Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy
|
William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc.
4701 Willard Ave. #704 Chevy Chase, MD 20815 U.S.A.
|
|
Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America (ABAA) |
"Writing is the geometry of the spirit" – Plato
Nash, Ray. American penmanship 1800-1850, a history of writing and a bibliography of copybooks from Jenkins to Spencer. Worcester, American Antiquarian Society, 1969. Black cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 303 pp. Illustrated. 377 items described, with 2 folding plates reproductions of title-pages of every first edition. (68637) $ 55.00 Peabody Institute Library. Calligraphy & handwriting in America 1710-1962. Assembled and shown by the Peabody Institute Library, Baltimore, Maryland November, 1961 - January, 1962. Caledonia, New York, Italimuse, Inc., 1963. Pictorial stiff cream printed wrappers. Folio. Near fine. Not paginated. 361 items described; many Illustrated. Compiled and with an introduction by P. W. Filby. (64190) $ 20.00 Quill, journal of the Michigan Association of Calligraphers, v. 10, no. 1. [Royal Oak, Michigan, 1989]. Original brown wrappers. Wrapper edges faded, otherwise fine. 38 pp. Illustrated. Contributions by Michael Harvey, Julian Waters, Lynne Avadenka, Marijo Carney, and Paul Shaw. Includes a long piece on Jerry Kelly. (66206) $ 15.00 * * * * *
[ASIAN CALLIGRAPHY] Fu, Shen. From concept to context: approaches to Asian and Islamic calligraphy by Shen Fu, Glenn D. Lowry, and Ann Yonemura. [Washington, D.C., Free Gallery of Art, Smithsonian Institution, 1986]. Pictorial stiff printed wrappers. Folio. Very fine. First edition. 165 pp. Illustrated with figures and full-page plates, some in color. (65872) $ 40.00 Mote, Frederick W. Calligraphy and the East Asian book by Frederick W. Mote and Hung-Lam Chu, with the collaboration of Ch'en Pao-chen, W. F. Anita Siu, and Richard Kent. Edited by Howard L. Goodman. Boston & Shaftesbury, Shambhala, 1989. Red cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 248 pp. Profusely illustrated with photographs of 129 items selected for exhibition at the Art Museum, Princeton University. The book "...examines the influence of the different styles of calligraphy on the making of books both before and after the advent of printing" (62489) $ 50.00 Rimer, J. Thomas, ed. Multiple meanings, the written word in Japan--past, present, and future presented at the Library of Congress. Washington, Library of Congress, 1986. Green cloth. Folio. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 111 pp. Many illustrations. Papers from the Symposium "Calligraphy and the Japanese Work" and Symposium "Japanese Literature in Translation". Authors include Joshiaki Shimizu, Aoyama San'u, Elizabeth ten Grotenhuis, Takehisa Yumeji, Howard S. Hibbett, Phyllis I. Lyons, Harold Wright, Hiroaki Sato, J. Thomas Rimer, Kazuo Sasto, Tsutomu Kano, John W. Haeger. (64334) $ 25.00 Stickman, Laurence, ed. Catalogue of the exhibition of Chinese calligraphy and painting in the collection of John M. Crawford, Jr. New York [Pierpont Morgan Library] 1962. Pictorial stiff green printed wrappers. Scattered small stains on several pages not affecting text or images, otherwise near fine. Essays by Laurence Sickman, Max Loehr, and Lien-sheng Yang. 53 pp., plus 25 plates. Printed at the Spiral Press . (64220) $ 20.00 * * * * *
[CALLIGRAPHERS -- MODERN] Baker, Arthur. Calligraphy. New York, Dover Publications, Inc. [1973]. Glossy stiff black paper wrappers. Oblong format. Oval bookdealer's label on the front wrapper, lower corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Foreword by Tommy Thompson. 154 plates. A new work, not a reprint, without text, devoted entirely to examples of this renowned artists calligraphic fonts. Dover pictorial archive series. (65683) $ 20.00 Cady, Lanore. Houses & letters, a heritage in architecture & calligraphy. [Freeport, Maine, The Bond Wheelwright Company, 1977]. Quarter leatherette and black cloth. Oversize oblong format. Fine, without dust jacket. Not paginated. Drawings of the 26 letters of the alphabet in which calligraphy and houses are linked. The houses are 19th Century houses in and around Arcata in Humboldt County, California. Prospectus laid in. (65753) $35.00 Catich, Edward M. Reed, pen, & brush alphabets for writing and lettering. Davenport, Iowa, The Catfish Press, St. Ambrose College [1972]. 2 vols. V. 1, 32 pp., is in quarter grey cloth with blue marbled paper boards. Bottom edge lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. Inscribed on the second free endpaper "to / Dr. Robt. Leslie / with warmest regard / E. M. Catich", with Leslie bookplate on facing page. Vol. 2, is a portfolio of reproduced alphabets, in larger format. Fine in quarter maroon cloth with blue marbled paper boards. Father Catich (1906-1979) was widely known as a paleographer and calligrapher as well as for his research on the origin of the serif in the Roman alphabet. (65056) $ 175.00 Catich, Edward M. Reed, pen, & brush alphabets for writing and lettering. Davenport, Iowa, The Catfish Press, St. Ambrose College [1972]. Quarter gray cloth and blue marbled paper boards, with printed paper label on the front covers. 2 v. Fine, the marbled papers particularly bright (unlike other copies seen), using bright yellow along with blues and reds. V. 1 is text; 32 pp. V. 2 in a similar binding but larger format is the portfolio of 27 plates of calligraphic alphabets. Brief Oct 19 1974 t.l.s. from the author laid-in (conveying the book and noting "I did the bindings with my own marbelized paper"). Inscribed by the author on the second front endpaper of volume one, "To Alan Fern / with warmest regard / E. Catich". Father Catich (1906-1979) was widely known as a paleographer and calligrapher as well as for his research on the origin of the serif in the Roman alphabet. Alan Fern is the former Director of the National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institutions. (66541) $ 200.00 Catich, Edward M. Reed, pen, & brush alphabets for writing and lettering. Davenport, Iowa, The Catfish Press, St. Ambrose College [1972]. Quarter browns leather with blue and red marbled paper boards and printed paper label on the front covers. 2 v. Fine. V. 1 is text; 32 pp. V. 2 in larger format is the portfolio of 27 plates of calligraphic alphabets. Acid offset from the leather turn-ins. Both volumes inscribed "to John & Jean Michael / with warmest regard / E M Catich". Father Catich (1906-1979) was widely known as a paleographer and calligrapher as well as for his research on the origin of the serif in the Roman alphabet. (68634) $ 200.00 Da Boll, Raymond. Hamlet: to the players by William Shakespeare (1564-1616) presented in commemoration of the 3912st anniversary of his birth. [n.p., 1955]. White printed wrappers. [4 pp] On the front wrapper: "Enclosed is the facsimile of a piece done at the request of Herbert W. Simpson in 1955 to celebrate the birth of Shakespear 1564. It is reproduced herewith to honour and to memorialize the late Herbert W. Simpson 1904 - 1970 / For presentation to the friends of H.W.S." Inscribed on p.3 "To John Gardiner from Ray Da Boll / October 8, 1971". Also on the back wrapper "+ the best wishes of John Michael" (68830) $ 15.00 Fairbank, Alfred. A book of scripts. [Harmondsworth] Penguin Books [1952]. Original illustrated paper boards. Light shelf wear, in lightly rubbed dust jacket. A King Penguin book. Three editions listed on the copyright page. This is the revised edition 1952. It is also called the third edition on the dust jacket front flap. American issue with a 95 cent sticker pasted over the price on the dust jacket front flap. (65845) $ 15.00 Fraser, James, ed. Robert Haas: printing, calligraphy, photography, an exhibition May 13 - September 1, 1984. [n.p.] Friends of the Library, Fairleigh Dickinson University [1984]. Stiff gray printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 63 pp. Introduction by Herman Zapf. Appreciation by Paul Standard. Catalogue by Renee Weber. Design by Miriam Haas. Profusely illustrated with two color plates tipped in. Of the 72 items cataloged, 39 describe work produced at the Officina Vindobonensis, established by Haas in Vienna in 1925; items 65-72 describes productions of the Ram Press. (63273) $ 35.00 Gibbs, James Ray. Calligraphy, a demonstration in chancery cursive. Tulsa, Cherry Pit Press, 1979. Broadside. 32 x 21" Cream paper. 1.5" tear at top center edge, minor bumping to edges, otherwise very good. By way of colophon, the artist states "So, I have presented you with some 222 matching character that represent one alphabet of beautiful writing. / The decorative border is an art nouveau design of mine as are the dingbats" (68638) $ 25.00 * * * [EDWARD JOHNSTON] Howes, Justin. Edward Johnston, a catalogue of The Crafts Study Centre collection and archive. Bath [Crafts Study Centre] 1987. Stapled pictorial blue paper wrappers with black cloth backstrip. Folio. Unevenly sunned, otherwise fine. First edition. 171 pp. Illustrated throughout. Covers "every field of Johnston's activity as a scribe from 1886 to the year of his death in 1944". Uncommon. (68630) $ 40.00 Johnston, Edward. Formal penmanship and other papers. Edited by Heather Child. London, Lund Humphries [1971]. Black and white tweed cloth. Folio. Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with two short closed tears. First U.K. edition. 156 pp. followed by plates 5-23 (plates 1-4 are pp. [63-66] in the text). Foreword by Priscilla Johnston. Nicolas Barker in Book Collector 20 calls it "a book of major importance to all who are interested in calligraphy, whether historically or as executants" (65226) $ 60.00 Johnston, Edward. Formal penmanship and other papers. Edited by Heather Child. New York, Hastings House, Publishers [1971]. Black and white tweed cloth. Folio. Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First U.S. edition. 156 pp. followed by plates 5-23 (plates 1-4 are pp. [63-66] in the text). Foreword by Priscilla Johnston. Nicolas Barker in Book Collector 20 calls it "a book of major importance to all who are interested in calligraphy, whether historically or as executants" (65985) $ 50.00 Johnston, Edward. Writing & illuminating, & lettering. With diagrams and illustrations by the author and Noel Rooke. New York, Chicago, Pitman Publishing Corporation [1945]. Original gray cloth. Near fine, without dust jacket. Twenty-first impression. 433 pp. 218 numbered figures. 24 numbered plates. (65986) $ 20.00 Johnston, Priscilla. Edward Johnston. London, Faber and Faber Limited [1959]. Blue cloth. Lightly bumped along bottom edge, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. 316 pp, A biography of Johnston by the youngest of his three daughters . (60932) $ 45.00 Royal College of Art Galleries. Edward Johnston, master calligrapher: centenary exhibition 1872-1944. [London] 1972. Nine leaves stapled at the top left edge to white wrappers printed in red and blue. Wrappers slightly soiled, otherwise fine. 83 items described. Introduction by Herbert Spencer. Exhibition organized by Heather Child, Irene Wellington and Ieuan Rees in association with Herbert Spencer. Johnston taught calligraphy at the Royal College of Art for many years beginning in 1901 (62576) $ 15.00 Simons, Anna. Edward Johnston und die englische Schriftkunst / Edward Johnston and English lettering. Mit einen Beitrag von Dr. Eberhard Hoelscher. Berlin-Leipzig, Verlag für Schriftkunde Heintze & Blanckertz [1937]. Gray printed wrappers. Folio. Near fine. First edition. [40] pp. Text in German and English in parallel columns. Monographien künstlerischer Schrift Band 1. Illustrated with examples, some in color, of Johnston's lettering and of the lettering of others he influenced. Printed in Bauer Weiss-Gothic The author was a well-known German pupil of Johnston. (67093) $ 40.00 Stone Trough Books. Edward Johnston 1872 - 1944, Calligrapher. York, 1998. Pictorial cream stapled printed wrappers. Fine. [30] pp. The firm's Catalog 11 devoted to Johnston. Pt. 1, with introduction by Justin Howes, described "The Johnston Album & Instruction Sheets"; Pt. 2, Johnstoniana (65 priced items) (68635) $ 15.00 * * * Kindersley, David. Variations on the theme of twenty-six letters. [Wellingborough, Skelton's Press, 1969]. Quarter blue leather and brown paper boards. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Of 500 copies, #43 of 50 specially bound, numbered, and signed copies. Calligraphic alphabets printed on papers of various colors folded at the fore-edges. (66799) $ 200.00 Petty, G. Harvey. Calligraphic antics. [n.p., G. Harvey Petty, 1967]. Green wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. This copy is inscribed on the front wrapper in an italic hand: "John Michael / FM". (66171) $ 15.00 Solms-Laubach, Georg Friedrich. Und ist doch Liebe. München, Max Wittenzellner [1956]. Unbound leaves in publisher's box. Corners of the box bumped, the joints repaired, the contents fine. Of 500 copies, one of 300 numbered and signed by Herbert Sahliger, the calligrapher. Fifty poems were written on vellum by Sahliger and are here reproduced from the originals. They are executed in a variety of scripts. Finely printed in color. The original poems are now housed in the Solms-Laubach'schen graphic collection in the Laubach Oberhessen library. (65497) $35.00 Waters, Julian. Alphabet design by Julian Waters. Printed at the RIT Book Arts Institute, 1991. Broadside. 26 x 18". Fine. Lithograph on pink paper. Italic alphabet in caps, lower case, and numerals, printed in darker pink. Signed in pencil by the artist. (68640) $ 50.00 Waters, Julian. Littera scripta manet. [n.p, n.d.]. Broadside. 19 x 25". Fine. Lithograph on cream Arches paper. Alphabet in graded colors. Inscribed in pencil "Epreuve d'artiste / Julian Waters" (68639) $ 50.00 Waters, Julian. New Year greetings. Gaithersburg, Julian Waters Lettering and Design [n.d.]. Broadside. 25 x 19". Fine. Lithograph on cream paper. "NEW / YEAR / GREET / INGS" in broad brush strokes printed in brown. Signed in pencil by the artist. (68641) $ 50.00 Waters, Julian. "There is in the work of certain / rare individuals an indefinable / yet instantly recognizable quality that is / perhaps best described as style or class.... " [Rochester] RIT, 1979. Broadside. 13 x 20". Fine. Lithograph on cream paper. Quotation from Champion Printing Herald Book 39 printed in black. "For HZ with / admiration and gratitude / from his calligraphy students / * RIT Summer 1979" in red. Signed in pencil by the artist. (68642) $ 50.00 Wyatt, Leo. Engravings by Leo Wyatt. [Newcastle on Tyne, Leo Wyatt. c.1973-76]. Blue paper folder with a green label on the front cover with the calligraphic title "Engravings by Leo Wyatt". Two edges of the front cover of the folder are faded, the folder otherwise fine. Laid in the folder are four calligraphic alphabets by Wyatt in orange, brown, brownish-red, and black, all fine, all are signed by Wyatt and all are numbered 46 of 75 copies. Alphabet dimensions approximately 26 x 33 cm. Uncommon. (67218) $ 500.00 * * * * *
[CALLIGRAPHERS – WRITING MASTERS] Becker, David P. The practice of letters. The Hofer collection of writing manuals 1514-1800. Cambridge, Harvard College Library, 1997. Pictorial green and back wrappers. Very fine. 127 pp. Illustrated. 233 items described in full bibliographical detail. One of 2,500 copies, designed by Jerry Kelly and printed at the Stinehour Press with Requiem roman and italic display type designed by Jonathan Hoefler, the first use of this typeface in book form. (68636) $ 40.00 Carpi, Ugo da. Thesauro de scrittori. With an introduction by Esther Potter. London, Nattali & Maurice [1968]. Original quarter parchment with blue printed paper boards. Top edge foxed, otherwise fine in dust jacket lightly creased at the top edge of the front panel. 98 pp. The first facsimile of Ugo da Carpi's writing manual of 1535, made from a variant edition. Ms Potter discusses the variants, identifies the sources of da Carpi's material, and describes the copyright quarrel between Arrighi and himself. (60307) $ 45.00 Cresci, Giovan Francesco. A Renaissance alphabet, Il perfetto scrittore, parte seconda. With an introduction by Donald M. Anderson. Madison, Milwaukee, & London, The University of Wisconsin Press [1971].. Quarter black and brown cloth. Oblong format. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. xxii, followed by the facsimilie. The introduction, Discorso delle maivscole antiche Romane, Discourse on Anciant Roman Capitals, is translated by Robert J. Rodini, is followed by the plates . (60424) $ 45.00 Doede, Werner. Schön schreiben, eine Kunst: Johann Neudörffer und seine Schule im 16. und 17. Jahrhundert. München, Prestel Verlag [1966]. Glossy lettered cream paper boards. Oblong format. Lamination on the boards lightly creased, otherwise near fine. 2. Auflage. [96] pp. 70 numbered illustrations. (65815) $ 30.00 Funke, Fritz. Schreiberbilder aus drei Jahrtausenden. Leipzig, Silvester, 1956. Brown plain wrappers. Fine. 24 pp. One of 300 copies. New Year's gift book from the Deutsche Bücherei. Illustrated. 24 pp. (63342) $ 15.00 Ryder, John. Lines of the alphabet in the Sixteenth Century. London, The Stellar Press & The Bodley Head, 1965. Quarter red cloth and tan paper boards. Lower rear corner lightly bumped, boards slightly splayed, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. 79 pp. Illustrated bibliographical notes concerning thirty writing masters, with references to all facsimiles of their writing manuals. One of 600 copies. (67073) $ 65.00 * * * * *
[HANDBOOKS, MANUALS] Brown, Frank Chouteau. Letters & lettering, a treatise with 200 examples. Boston, Bates & Guild Company, 1921. Ribbed brown cloth. Fine in dust jacket with a few short tears. First edition. 214 pp. Profusely illustrated. Cited by Charles Gullans: "Useful for study of the alphabets created by the various designers of bindings". (60262) $ 35.00 Chappell, Warren. The anatomy of lettering. New York and Toronto, Loring & Mussey Publishers [1935]. Orange cloth lettered in black. Top edge foxed, some acid off-set to the endpapers, otherwise near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. [46] pp. followed by 30 pages of alphabets. Set in Weiss Roman at The Golden Hind Press in Madison, New Jersey. (67629) $ 60.00 Fairbank, Alfred. A handwriting manual. London, Faber and Faber [1968]. Glossy black and red printed wrappers. Fine. 1968 reprint. 95 pp., followed by 40 plates. (65846) $ 15.00 Degering, Hermann. Lettering: modes of writing in Western Europe from antiquity to the end of the 18th Century. New York, Universe Books, Inc. [1965]. Yellow cloth. Folio. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with creased front flap and several short closed tears. First edition. Introductory essay, pp. v-xix; description of the plates, pp. xxiii-[xxxviii]. The following 240 numbered full-page plates are "examples of the most important systems of writing and printing in use in Western Europe during a period of two thousand years" (65807) $ 45.00 Holme, C. G., ed. Lettering of to-day. London, The Studio Limited, New York, Studio Publications Inc. [1949]. Red cloth. Folio. Fine, without dust jacket. Fourth printing. 143 pp. Profusely illustrated. Introduction on the principles of hand lettering by Eberhard Hoelscher. Contributions by Alfred Fairbank, on calligraphy; Anna Simons, on lettering in book production; Percy J. Smith, on Letter in association with architecture; R. Haughton James on lettering in advertising. (65939) $ 35.00 Lamb, C. M., ed. The calligrapher's handbook. London, Faber & Faber Limited [1956]. Blue cloth. Near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. 252 pp. 52 numbered figures. 50 numbered plates. Essays by M. C. Oliver, William Bishop, John Woodcock, Alfred Fairbank, M. Therese Fisher, Sydney M. Cockerell, Margaret L. Hodgson, William M. Gardner, Dorothy Hutton, Berthold Wolpe, and Irene Base. (66022) $ 35.00 Laurent de Lara, D. Elementary instruction in the art of illuminating and missal painting on vellum, a guide to modern illuminations. Sixth edition, with considerable enlargements and additions. London, Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts [1860]. Rebound in quarter blue and tan buckram. Name and date (28/12/60) of previous owner on the title-page, cloth lightly soiled. Very good. 84 pp. plus 8 numbered plates, the last of them colored . (65277) $ 75.00 Nesbitt, Alexander. The history and technique of lettering. New York, Dover Publications Inc. [1957]. Rebound in attractive tan linen binding, leather label on the backstrip. Fine. 300 pp. Unabridged republication of the 1950 first edition with corrections. (64100) $ 20.00 Ogg, Oscar. Lettering as a book art. Brooklyn, N.Y., George McKibbin & Son [1949]. Embossed red cloth. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. [26] pp. Illustrated. (64143) $ 20.00 Strange, Edward F. Alphabets. A manual of lettering for the use of students with historical and practical descriptions. Second edition with 200 illustrations. London, George Bell and Sons, 1896. Light green decorated cloth. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. 294 pp . (61703) $ 35.00 * * * * *
[SURVEYS, EXHIBITION CATALOGS, HISTORIES] Anderson, Donald M. The art of written forms: the theory and practice of calligraphy. New York [etc.] Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc. [c1969]. Original gray-black cloth. Corners of this heavy book lightly bumped, otherwise fine in near fine white dust jacket with darkened backstrip. 358 pp. 459 numbered illustrations. Contents include: Origins of writing; Grand age of manuscripts, Origins of modern letter forms; The alphabet in types; The twentieth century; Form, meaning and learning; Writing: a world art. Bibliography and notes, pp. 329-344. (62759) $ 40.00 Arts Club of Chicago. The calligraphic statement, an exhibition of Western and Eastern calligraphy and painting from the 8th to the 20th century. [Chicago, 1970]. Original orange printed wrappers. Fine. Title taken from head of text. Not paginated. 104 items described include pottery as well as works on paper. Many black and white illustrations. (65671) $ 15.00 Baltimore Museum of Art. 2,000 years of calligraphy, a three-part exhibition organized by the Baltimore Museum of Art, Peabody Institute Library, Walters Art Gallery, June 6-July 18, 1965, a comprehensive catalogue. Baltimore [The Walters Art Gallery] 1965. Original red and cream printed wrappers. Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners, spine darkened, and lightly creased, otherwise very good. First edition. 201 pp. 218 items described and most illustrated. Compiled by Dorothy E. Miner, Victor I. Carlson, and P. W. Filby. Cover designed and written by Byron J. Macdonald; the title-page and headings lettered by Raymond F. Da Boll. Pt. 1, 1st to 15th century before printing; Pt. 2, 16-18th century, era of fine and elegant scripts and great writing-masters; Pt. 3, 20th century revival as an art form. A scholarly and definitive catalog. (65685) $ 35.00 Baltimore Museum of Art. 2,000 years of calligraphy, a three-part exhibition organized by the Baltimore Museum of Art, Peabody Institute Library, Walters Art Gallery, June 6-July 18, 1965, a comprehensive catalogue. Baltimore [Walters Art Gallery] 1965. . Quarter white cloth with red and cream printed paper boards. Light shelf-wear, upper front corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 201 pp. 218 items described and nearly all illustrated. Compiled by Dorothy E. Miner, Victor I. Carlson, and P. W. Filby. Cover designed and written by Byron J. Macdonald; the title-page and headings lettered by Raymond F. Da Boll. Pt. 1, lst to 15th century before printing; Pt. 2, 16-18th century, era of fine and elegant scripts and great writing-masters; Pt. 3, 20th century revival as an art form. A scholarly and definitive catalog. (67549) $ 45.00 Blunt, Wilfrid. In praise of italic. Catalogue of an exhibition arranged for the National Book League by Wilfrid Blunt and held at 7 Albemarle Street London W.1 October - December 1954. London, The National Book League [1954]. Stuff tan printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled and creased, otherwise very good. 79 pp. 306 items described, ranging from the 15th century to the present. (62929) $ 15.00 Briem, Gunnlaugur SE, comp. Sixty alphabets. Selected & introduced by Gunnlaugur SE Briem. [New York] Thames and Hudson [1986]. Glossy stiff pictorial paper wrappers. Fine. [127] pp. 130 illustrations. Includes, for sixty internationally known calligraphers from Leif Frimann Anisdahl to Gudrun Zapf von Hesse, a photograph of the artist, a biographical statement, and a full page example of an alphabet. (65734) $ 25.00 Diringer, David. Writing. London, Thames and Hudson [1962]. Green cloth. Unevenly sunned, otherwise near fine. Paul W. Winkler's copy with his ownership signature, place, and date on the front free endpaper (Winkler was joint editor of the Anglo-American Cataloguing Rules). 261 pp. 78 photographs, 49 line drawings, and 3 maps. Ancient Peoples and Places, v. 25 (62192) $ 25.00 Diringer, David. Writing. New York, Frederick A. Praeger, Publisher [1962]. Maroon cloth. Price and code in ink on at the upper corner of the verso of the rear free endpaper, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket. 261 pp. 78 photographs, 49 line drawings, and 3 maps. Ancient Peoples and Places, v. 25 (66588) $ 35.00 International calligraphy today. Foreword by Hermann Zapf. Introduction by Philip Grushkin and Jeanyee Wong. New York, Watson-Guptill Publications [1982]. Gray cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket with two half-inch closed tears. First edition. 192 pp. 120 black-and-white, 24 two-color, and 16 color illustrations. Collection of calligraphic art by 118 artists from 21 nations. Based on a show organized by International Type Corporation. 35 of the artists are women: Alice, Kerstin Anckers, Elizabeth Anderson, Georgina Artigas, Kay Atkins, Christel Aumann, Carla Borea, Marsha Brady, Dot Caputi, Darlene, Dorothy Dehn, Sandra Kay Dixon, Jean Evans, Gail M. Everett, Jenny Rose Folsom, Barbara Getty, Victoria Hoke, Kris Holmes, Teri Kahan, Karen Kocon-Gowan, Eva Ursula Lange, Gun Larson, Olivia L. Lin, Karina Meister, Marcy Robinson, Ina Saltz, Yoko Shindoh, Eita Shinohara, Mona Strassmann, Jacqueline Svaren, Sheila Waters, Patricia Weisberg, Jeanyee Wong, Margaret E. Young, Gudrun Zapf von Hesse, Edit Zigany. (67954) $ 45.00 Kapr, Albert. The art of lettering: the history, anatomy, and aesthetics of the Roman letter forms. München [etc.] K. G. Saur , 1983. Natural linen. Folio. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with closed tear. First English edition. 470 pp. German edition published in 1971. Translated from the German by Ida Kimber. Profusely illustrated with over 800 images. Review copy with review slip laid in. (67713) $ 135.00 Judge, Cyril Bathurst. Specimens of sixteenth-century English handwriting, taken from contemporary public and private records. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1935. Red cloth. Folio. Small hole in the front joint near the foot of the spine, former owner's signature and date in ink on the front pastedown, otherwise fine in slightly soiled printed dust jacket. First edition. [xvi] pp, followed by 24 plates. (67372) $ 85.00 Piggott, Reginald. Handwriting, a national survey, together with a plan for better modern handwriting. London, George Allen and Unwin Ltd. [1958]. Textured black paper boards. Front board bumped at upper corner and lower edge, otherwise near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. 188 pp. Over 400 typical specimens of handwriting collected in the survey, analyped by style and occupations. (64236) $ 20.00 Portland Art Association. Calligraphy, the golden age & its modern revival, an exhibition held at the Portland Art Museum September 24-November 4, 1958. Portland, Oregon, 1958. Pictorial tan stiff printed wrappers. Folio. Lightly cocked, otherwise near fine. First edition. 180 items described. 50 pp, followed by 66 numbered full-page plates. Introduction by Lloyd J. Reynolds. (64255) $ 35.00 Smith, Percy. Lettering, a plea. [n.p.] privately printed for members of the First Edition Club, 1932. Black paper boards, silver label wrapping around the backstrip. Ink inscription on the front free endpaper, otherwise very good, without dust jacket, as issued. [9] pp. Of 750 copies one of 400 for the First Edition Club, prirnted by The Bradley Press in Monotype Centaur and Arrighi on Barcham Green paper. Reprinted from The Architectural Review of April 1928 (64505) $15.00 Standard, Paul. Calligraphy's flowering, decay, & restauration, with hints for its wider use today. Chicago, The Society of Typographic Arts, 1947. Blue cloth. Near fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. [37] pp. Illustrated. Designed with calligraphy by Raymond Da Boll. (61671) $ 35.00 Ullman, B. L. Ancient writing and its influence. New York, Cooper Square Publishers, Inc., 1963. Rose cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with faded backstrip. 234 pp., followed by 16 numbered plates. Originally published in 1932 (61797) $ 20.00 West, Aubrey. Written by hand. London, George Allen and Unwin Ltd. [1951]. Textured burgundy paper boards. Pastedowns and free endpapers lightly foxed, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. [71] pp. Illustrated. Calligraphic examples beginning in ancient times. (64808) $ 20.00 Whalley, Joyce Irene. The art of calligraphy: Western Europe & America. London, Bloomsbury Books [1980]. Textured brown paper boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. First edition. 400 pp. 12 chapters with associated illustrations. 8 color plates between p. 208-9 not included in the pagination. A "full pictorial history of calligraphy among those nations using the Roman alphabet" (67186) $ 50.00 Yale University Library. Lively alphabets, the pictorial use of letter forms in the graphic arts. Yale University Library, February 4-May 1, 1986. [New Haven] 1966. Red printed wrappers. Oblong format. Near fine. Text by Dale R. Roylance, followed by a numerical checklist of the exhibition. Not paginated. 71 items listed. Many illustrations. (64926) $ 15.00 * * * * *
Return to Home
OR,
send an email message to mathesonbooks@gmail.com Last modified: July 4, 2012 Please address comments or questions to: mathesonbooks@gmail.com Return to HomePage |