Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy

P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: matheson@boo.net

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us



Visit the following links



Catalogue 14 -- Modern Poetry




45555.   Aaron, Jonathan.   Second sight: poems. Selected by Anthony Hecht.   New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [1982]. Short closed split at the head of the spine, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Author's first book of verse.     $25.00

45556.   Abrams, Sam.   The post-American cultural congress.  
Indianapolis, New York, The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. [c1974]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip, folded publisher's sheet, and uncorrected proof of a review scheduled for Library Journal, July, 1974 laid in. Poet Dave Smith's copy with his ownership signature on the front pastedown. Blurb by Joel Oppenheimer.     $35.00

45557.   Abse, Dannie.   On the evening road.  
London, Hutchinson [1994]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "Greg's / with warmest wishes. / Dannie Abse". The book was purchased with other books inscribed to Gregory Orr.     $25.00

45559.   Adam, Helen.   The Bells of Dis.  
West Branch, Iowa, Coffee House Press, 1985. Sewn gray paper wrappers printed in black with an illustration in red. Fine. 18 unnumbered pages. First edition. Drawings by Ann Mikolowski. One of 500 numbered copies, signed by the author and artist. Designed and printed from Cochin types by David Duer. This copy is number 155. Morning Coffee Chapbook 12.     $35.00

45560.   Adamson, Robert.   Swamp riddles.  
[Sydney, Australia, Island Press, 1974]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Australian author.     $20.00

45562.   Alexander, Elizabeth.   Antebellum dream book: poems.  
Saint Paul, Minnesota, Graywolf Press [2001]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs. African-American author. Blurbs by Edward Hirsch, Ntozake Shange, Clarence Major. Paperback original.     $15.00

45563.   Alexander, Kwame.   Kupenda: love poems.  
[Alexandria, Va.] Black Words [2000]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. African-American author. Blurbs by Nikki Giovanni, E. Ethelbert Miller, Lori Bryant-Woolridge.     $15.00

45564.   Allen, Robert.   Valhalla at the OK.  
Ithaca, Ithaca House [c1971]. Wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first published book. Blurb by A. R. Ammons.     $15.00

45565.   Alonso, Richard.   Cimarron: poems.  
Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1979]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Afro-Cuban author. Blurbs by Donald D. Walsh, Roberto Marquez. Author's first book of poems.     $20.00

45566.   Amichai, Yehudi.   Time: poems.  
New York, Hagerstown, San Francisco, London, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1979]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For [name of recipient] with appreciation / Yehudi Amichai / Washington 4-2-85".     $40.00

45567.   Andrade, Mario.   From deep within me.  
Philadelphia and Ardmore, Pa., Dorrance & Company [c1978]. Fine in dust jacket with faded spine. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "March 2nd, 1979 / For Mrs B. Dick / warm wishes: / Mario". The author was born in Buenos Aires of Italian-Spanish parents.     $35.00

45568.   Angiolieri, Cecco.   If I were fire, thirty four sonnets. Translated by Felix Stefanile.  
[Iowa City] The Windhover Press, 1987. Red Japanese paper over boards, with heavy gray paper strips over the exposed spine, with a paper label on the front cover. Fine. First edition. 51 unnumbered pages. One of 250 copies. Printed in Bembo types on Rives paper. Bound by Penny McKean. Title calligraphed in red in each copy by Glen Epstein. Berger/ Printing and the Mind of Merker 89.     $50.00

45570.   Appleman, Philip.   Darwin's ark. Illustrations by Rudy Pozzatti.  
Bloomington, Indiana University Press [c1984]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the artist on the title-page. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: For [name of recipient] / with again my very best, Phil / 12-2-85".     $45.00

45571.   Arnett, Carroll.   Tsalagi.  
New Rochelle, New York, The Elizabeth Press [c1976]. Lightly soiled cream printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. One of 300 copies (there are also hardbound copies within the limitation). Native American author. Printed at the Stamperia Valdonega.     $50.00

45572.   Arvio, Sarah.   Visits from the seventh: poems.  
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. Folded sheet reproducing the dust jacket design in color stapled to the inside front wrapper. The staples have left an impression on the first few leaves, otherwise near fine in pale purple wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Author's first book.     $25.00

45573.   Ashbery, John.   April galleons: poems.  
[New York] Viking [1987]. Fine in green printed wrappers. Unrevised and unpublished proofs. Confidential.     $50.00

45574.   Ashbery, John.   Girls on the run, a poem.  
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1999]. Very fine in yellow printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof / Not for Sale. Publisher's letter and information sheet about Ashbery laid in.     $50.00

45575.   Ashbery, John.   Three madrigals.  
[New York, Poet's Press, Inc., 1968]. Purple printed wrappers, lightly faded, otherwise near fine. First edition. One of 150 numbered and signed copies. Facsimile holograph. Kermani / John Ashbery: a Comprehensive Bibliography A12.     $150.00

45579.   Baker, Howard.   A letter from the country and other poems.  
Norfolk, Connecticut, New Directions [c1941]. Fine in dust jacket over plain wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Poet of the Months series. Author's first book of verse.     $25.00

45581.   Balk, Christianne.   Bindweed.  
New York, Macmillan Publishing Company; London, Collier Macmillan Publishers [c1986]. Fine in very lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Winner of the Academy of American Poets 1985 Walt Whitman Award. Inscribed by the author on the title-page:. "Christianne Balk / To Ingrid, / With pleasure--best wishes & hope for a continuing friendship-- / warmly, / Chris".     $25.00

45582.   Baraka, Amiri.   Am/trak.  
New York, Phoenix Book Shop, 1979. Fine in dust jacket tipped to plain wrappers. First edition. Of 126 copies, letter B of 26 lettered copies, signed. African-American author, also known as LeRoi Jones.     $200.00

45583.   Barbour, Douglas.   White.  
[Fredericton, N.B., Fiddlehead Poetry Books, 1972]. Fine in white wrappers lettered in black on the spine. First edition. Canadian author. Inscribed to Samuel Delany and Marilyn Hacker on the title-page (they were married at the time):. "For Chip Delany & Marilyn Hacker; / in the hopes you'll find pleasure in these words from the [printed title of the book] spaces we all know, / love/peace / Doug Barbour / August 1973". Ink correction of the spelling of "Ursula" in the quotation from Ursula K. LeGuin on the verso of the title leaf. One of 500 copies.     $40.00

45584.   Barnes, Jim.   The American Book of the Dead.  
Urbana, Chicago, London, University of Illinois Press [c1982]. Lightly bumped at the foot of the spine, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket missing small pieces at the head of the spine and foot of the front panel and with closed tears on the back panel. First edition. American Indian author. Signed by the author on the title-page. Blurbs by Lucien Stryk, David Ray.     $35.00

45585.   Barnes, Jim.   The sawdust war: poems.  
Urbana and Chicago, University of Illinois Press [c1992]. Printed wrappers lightly rubbed along the bottom edge, otherwise fine. First edition. American Indian author. Signed by the author on the title-page. Also inscribed on the half-title: "For James and the support on a dreary Sunday-- / all the best, / Jim / 4-10-94 / Kenyon".     $25.00

45586.   Baro, Gene.   Poets of today VI: Gene Baro / Northwind and other poems, Donald Finkel / The clothing's new emperor and other poems / Walter Stone / Poems, 1955-1958.  
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [c1959]. Lines underlined in ink in Baro's poem "Lament for better or worse" to show internal rhymes (by May Swenson?), otherwise near fine in rubbed dust jacket missing small pieces. First edition. Inscribed by Gene Baro on the separate title-page for his "book": "For May Swenson / with admiration and affection, / Gene Baro / Bennington / April 5, 1963". The authors' first books.     $35.00

45587.   Barrax, Gerald.   An audience of one: poems by Gerald W. Barrax.  
Athens, The University of Georgia Press [c1980]. Fine in lightly rubbed and marked dust jacket with a short closed tear on the front panel. First edition. African-American author's second book. 82 pp. The author's name is given as Gerald W. Barrax on the title-page and Gerald Barrax on the dust jacket.     $35.00

45588.   Barrax, Gerald.   The deaths of animals and lesser gods.  
Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia [c1984]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, University Press of Virginia issue (University Press of Virginia labels pasted over the Callaloo, University of Kentucky imprint on the title-page and back wrapper). African-American author. Art and front cover design by Guy Davenport.     $20.00

45590.   Bathurst, Bill.   Greystone poems.  
[n.p., n.p.] 1970. Fine in gray wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. First edition. Designed and printed by Clifford Burke. Illustrations by Michael Meyers. Maya Quarto Eleven. One of 50 signed, numbered copies.     $35.00

45591.   Beaumont, Jeanne Marie.   Placebo effects.  
New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1997]. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by David St. John, William Matthews, Donald Revell, Albert Goldbarth, Baron Wormser. Author's first book.     $20.00

45594.   Bennett, Louise.   Jamaica Labrish. With notes and introduction by Rex Nettleford.  
Jamaica, Sangster's Book Stores [1966]. Corners and head and foot of the spine bumped, rubbed area on the rear joint. Otherwise very good in price-clipped, chipped dust jacket with faded spine, several closed tears, and a narrow one-inch piece missing at the top of the rear panel. First edition. Jamaican author.     $25.00

45597.   Berry, Wendell.   Sonata at Payne Hollow, a play.  
Monterey, KY, Larkspur Press, 2001. Quarter black cloth with decorated paper boards. Fine. First edition. One of 75 numbered copies printed on dampened Biblio paper and hand bound by Carolyn Whitesel. Signed by Wendell Berry.     $175.00

45599.   Berry, Wendell.   Three memorial poems.  
Berkeley, San Dollar Books, 1977. Original green cloth with printed labels. Fine in glassine wrapper with closed tears to the front panel. First edition. One of 100 numbered and signed copies. Designed by Kathy Walkup and printed at Five Trees Press. Sand Dollar 23. Freedman / Wendell Berry, a Bibliography A34a.     $300.00

45601.   Bertolino, James.   Making space for our living.  
[Port Townsend, Washington, Copper Canyon Books, 1975]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper to a fellow author: "27 February 1979 / Cincinnati / For Marge Piercy / with admiration-- [there follows an 11-line poem in the author's hand beginning 'May you always have art / to. charm your days,'...] / Jim Bertolino".     $50.00

45604.   Black and unknown bards, a collection.  
[Aldington, Kent, The Hand & Flower Press, 1958]. Spine rubbed and worn, front wrapper creased, name and date in ink on the last page of the text. Otherwise very good in printed wrappers. First edition. Cover-title. Title included in Afro-American poetry and drama, 1760-1975 (date of publication taken from that source). Includes earlier figures and more recent poets such as Robert Hayden and Gwendolyn Brooks.     $25.00

45605.   Blackburn, Paul.   Brooklyn-Manhattan transit, a bouquet for Flatbush.  
New York, Totem Press [c1960]. Fine in lightly darkened printed wrappers. First edition. Author's second book. Photograph by Leroy McLucas. Totem Blue Plate #3. Woodward / Paul Blackburn: a checklist A2.     $35.00

45607.   Blessing, Richard.   A closed book: poems.  
Seattle & London, University of Washington Press [c1981]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with two short closed tears. First edition. Author's second book of verse. Review copy with review slip and Press News laid in. Also laid in: photocopy of 4-p. review of the book by George W. Bahlke;. T.l.s. on Hamilton College stationery asking George [Bahlke] to review the book for the August Review.     $25.00

45608.   Blumenthal, Michael.   The wages of goodness: poems.  
Columbia and London, University of Missouri Press [c1992]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the dedication page: "18 May 1992 / For Gene Lovecky-- / From her favorite [underlined] (ha ha) Fulbrighter. With affection and gratitude / Michael". Author's brief a.l.s. of the same date to "Dear Georgene" laid in.     $20.00

45610.   Bogardus, Edgar.   Various jangling keys, with a foreword by W.H. Auden.  
New Haven, Yale University Press; London, Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press, 1953. Original decorated paper boards. Extremities very lightly rubbed, otherwise fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed along the top edge. 49 pp. First edition. Author's first book. Yale Series of Younger Poets no. 50; 801 copies printed. The Auden foreword is Bloomfield and Mendelson/ W.H. Auden, a Bibliography B49.     $50.00

45611.   Boland, Eavan.   In a time of violence.  
New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [1994]. Fine in printed wrappers. First American edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Mark / best greetings / Eavan Boland" (as best we can make out the inscription). Irish author.     $25.00

45612.   Boland, Eavan.   The lost land: poems.  
New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1998]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Folded Norton Book News laid in. Irish author.     $25.00

45613.   Boland, Eavan.   An origin like water: collected poems 1967-1987.  
New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1996]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Irish author.     $20.00

45614.   Boland, Eavan.   Outside history: selected poems 1980-1990.  
New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1990]. Fine in printed wrappers. Second printing. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For [name of recipient] with warmest wishes from Ireland / Eavan Boland". Irish author. Blurbs by James Merrill, Linda Pastan, J. D. McClatchy, David Walker, David Baker.     $20.00

45615.   Bolger, Dermot, ed.   After the war is over.  
Dublin, The Raven Arts Press [1984]. Lightly rubbed, the red wrappers are otherwise bright. First edition. The cover sub-title is: "Irish writers mark the visit of Ronald Reagan". Introduced by Francis Stuart. Poem "Welcome, Mr. President" by Michael Hartnett on the rear wrapper. Also includes Anthony Cronin, Pearse Hutchinson, and a number of others.     $25.00

45616.   Booth, Martin.   Calling with owls, a poem.  
[Concord, New Hampshire] William B. Ewert, Publisher [c1979]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Of 112 copies, one of 100 numbered, signed.     $20.00

45617.   Booth, Philip.   Before sleep: poems.  
[New York] Penguin Books [1980]. Upper front corner creased, small punch-hole like dents on the front and rear wrappers leaving a punch-holed size dent on a number of leaves at the end of the book, small stain on the fore-edge. Otherwise very good in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the recto of the leaf preceding the title-leaf: "For Michael Jewell, / who natively cares for the North Country as these poems also mean to from the Maine coast. / With best wishes to him and for his. own poems / Philip Booth / 21 iv 83".     $25.00

45618.   Booth, Philip.   Letter from a distant land.  
New York, The Viking Press, 1957. Fine without dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. The Lamont Poetry selection for 1957.     $25.00

45619.   Bottoms, David.   Armored hearts: selected and new poems.  
[Port Townsend, Washington] Copper Canyon Press [c1995]. Lower rear corner creased, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "April 96 / Amanda-- / Hope you enjoy these Southern poems / Best / David". Blurbs by James Dickey, Dave Smith.     $20.00

45620.   Boyer, Jill Witherspoon.   Dream farmer.  
Detroit, Michigan, Broadside Press [c1975]. Fine in stapled wrappers. First edition. African-American author's first book of verse (earlier edited a book under the form of name Jill Witherspoon).     $20.00

45621.   Boyle, Charles.   Affinities.  
Manchester, Carcanet [1977]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book of poems. Review copy with review slip laid in.     $35.00

45622.   Bradley, George.   Some assembly required: poems.  
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. Reviewer's note on the verso of the rear endpaper, an ink check, an ink underline, and ink number, and an ink note in the text. Fine in blue printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. This proof has a leaf before the half-title, the recto of which is in color. Presumably it is the design of the front panel of the dust jacket. Blurbs by Richard Howard and Harold Bloom on the inside front wrapper.     $15.00

45623.   Braithwaite, William Stanley, ed.   Anthology of magazine verse for 1923 and Yearbook of American poetry. Edited by William Stanley Braithwaite.  
Boston, B. J. Brimmer Company, 1923. Quarter cloth and paper boards, printed paper labels on the spine and front cover. Top edge soiled, lower front corner bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled and chipped dust missing a 1 1/4 inch triangular piece at the head of the spine and smaller pieces elsewhere. First edition. Fugitive Poets interest. Includes poems by Donald Davison, W. Y. Elliott, Allen Tate, John Crowe Ransom, Merrill Moore, Stanley Johnson, and A.B. Stevenson. Abbott / John Crowe Ransom, a descriptive bibliography B4.     $75.00

45625.   Braun, Richard Emil.   Children passing. With woodcuts by Robert Wyss.  
Austin, Texas, The University of Texas, 1962. Fine in near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket with two closed tears at the top of the front panel. First edition. The author's second book of verse in Contemporary poets, 6th edition.     $15.00

45626.   Brew, Kwesi.   The shadows of laughter: poems.  
[London] Longmans [1968]. Edges lightly rubbed, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Ghanian author's first solo book.     $20.00

45627.   Bricuth, John.   Just let me say about that, a narrative poem.  
[Woodstock, New York] Sewanee Writers' Series / The Overlook Press [[c1998]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed on the front free owner by another Baltimore poet Josephine Jacobsen: "For Betsy-- / with much love-- / Josephine". John Bricuth is the name used by John T. Irwin in publishing poetry. Blurbs by J.D. McClatchy, Richard Wilbur, John Barth, John Hollander, J.M. Coetzee.     $20.00

sold.   Bringhurst, Robert.   Pieces of map, pieces of music. With calligraphy by Yim Tse.  
[Toronto] McClelland and Stewart [c1986]. Joints and edges lightly rubbed, sticker removed from the rear wrapper, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "for Guy Davenport, / maker, master, friend / Robert / 1986". Canadian author born in Los Angeles.     $30.00

45629.   Brock, Van.   Weighing the penalties.  
[Austell, Georgia, Burnt Hickory Press, c1977]. Stapled orange printed wrappers. Upper corner of the front wrapper and first few leaves bumped, small stain on the rear wrapper, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. Georgia poet.     $20.00

45631.   Brodey, Jim.   Identikit. Cover photograph by Bob Cato.  
[New York] Angel Hair Books [c1967]. Near fine in lightly soiled stapled wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies. Later generation New York School poet. Published in the same year as Fleeing madly south.     $25.00

45632.   Bronk, William.   Six duplicities.  
[Brooklyn, NY, Jordan Davies [1982?]. Fine in dust jacket attached to plain wrappers. First edition. One of 174 signed and numbered copies.     $40.00

45634.   Bronson, R. S.   Hard road nowhere: poems. Introduced by Donald Hall.  
Ann Arbor, Generation [1965]. Fine in rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with publisher's letterhead with ink annotation "review copy" laid in. 2-p. sheet by Bronson headed "In Memoriam: George Browning Bronson" laid in (three poems without publisher, place, or date). The Generation New Poet Series, vol. III. Edited by George Abbott White.     $35.00

45635.   Brooks, Gwendolyn.   Children coming home.  
Chicago, The David Company [c1991]. Fine in lightly creased printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "For Guy, / Sincerely / Gwendolyn Brooks / October 13, 1994". African-American author.     $40.00

45637.   Brooks, Gwendolyn.   The near-Johannesburg boy and other poems.  
[Chicago] Third World Press [1991]. Fine in lightly rubbed illustrated paper wrappers. First edition thus. 31pp.     $35.00

45639.   Brooks, Gwendolyn.   Selected poems.  
[New York] Perennial Classics [1999]. Fine in printed wrappers. Third impression of the Perennial Classics edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For [last name of the recipients] / With fondness and pride. / Gwen Brooks / July 27, 2000".     $35.00

45640.   Brooks, Gwendolyn.   A street in Bronzeville.  
New York and London, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1945. Original black cloth with gold stamping on tan blocks. Lightly rubbed at the head and tail of the spine, otherwise fine in an unclipped dust jacket with a few chips and short closed tears. The inside of the jacket has a mark, the residue of a removed piece of tape. First edition. A bright copy.     $450.00

45641.   Brooks, Gwendolyn.   To disembark.  
Chicago, Third World Press [1981]. Near fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the title-page to a fellow poet: "For Bob Farnsworth, / Sincerely / Gwendolyn Brooks / April 11, 1988". African-American author.     $50.00

45642.   Broughton, James.   Erogeny.  
[South San Francisco, Calif., ManRoot Boos, c1976]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 50 copies handsewn, numbered and signed by the author.     $35.00

45644.   Browning, Robert.   The Pied Piper of Hamelin, a child's story. A tragic tale of misguided fiscal policy-for the Mayors of troubled cities-Presidents of large corporations and universities-and for very small children.  
Boston, David Godine, 1970. Near fine in decorated paper wrappers. First edition. One of 300 copies. This is out of series. "Printer's Copy" pencilled in place of the number. The fourth in a series of single poems, etc. published by Godine.     $30.00

45645.   Brownstein, Michael.   Highway to the sky.  
New York & London, Frank O'Hara Foundation/Columbia University Press, 1969. Lightly soiled and rubbed illustrated printed wrappers. 73 pp. The 1969 Frank O'Hara Award for Poetry. Cover design by Joe Brainard.     $15.00

45646.   Brownstein, Michael.   30 pictures.  
[Stinson Beach, CA] Grape Press, 1972. Very good in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 350 copies. A word in the poem "Mother and Child" is inked out.     $15.00

45648.   Brunk, Juanita.   Brief landing on the earth's surface.  
[Madison, Wisconsin] The University of Wisconsin Press [c1996]. Upper corners of a number of leaves creased from being turned down, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. Inscribed by the author on the half-title to poet Roland Flint: "For Roland--with admiration and affection-- / Juanita / Sept. 30, 1996". A.l.s. from the author of the same date laid in with a color photograph of the author's two-year old son (in the letter the author thanks Flint "for all your encouragement along the way; it means a lot"). Blurbs by C. K. Williams, William Matthews, Kelly Cherry. The book was the winner of the Brittingham Prize in Poetry.     $25.00

45649.   Brutus, Dennis.   China poems.  
[Austin, African and Afro-American Studies & Research Center, The University of Texas, c1975]. Several stains at the foot of the front wrapper, rubbing along the left edge of the front wrapper, otherwise very good. First edition. Translation of the poems into Chinese by Ko Ching Po. Includes comment by the author on his trip to China. The English and Chinese texts in parallel columns on the same page. The author is a black South African.     $35.00

45650.   Buchanan, George.   Bodily responses, preceded by other poems & followed by footnotes.  
[London] Gaberbocchus [1958]. Pastedowns darkened from the glue used in the binding, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Novelist's first book of verse.     $25.00

45651.   Buckley, Christopher.   Blue hooks in weather.  
[Santa Cruz] Moving Parts Press, 1983. Fine in dust jacket tipped to plain wrappers. First edition. One of 225 copies signed. Inscribed on the half-title to poet Leonard Nathan: "For Leonard-- / with best wishes & hope for other poems-- / Chris-- / Berkeley '84".     $100.00

45652.   Budbill, David.   From down to the village. Drawings by Lois Eby. Introduction by John Haines.  
New York, The Ark 15, 1981. Grey printed wrappers unevenly faded, otherwise near fine.     $15.00

45653.   Burford, William.   Gymnos: uncollected poems.  
Olympia & Ft. Worth, Four Mountains Press, 1973. Near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Of 75 copies, one of 25 for private distribution by the author. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "For Galen Williams / New Year's 1974 / Wm. Burford".     $35.00

45654.   Burgess, Ivan.   Flowers of grave concern: collection of poems.  
[Toronto, Cameron Press, c1966]. White printed wrappers, lightly soiled with nick at the top of the front wrapper, otherwise very good. The author was born in Bermuda and lived and worked in Canada at the time the book was published.     $25.00

45655.   Burns, Jim.   Some poems.  
New York, A Crank Book, 1965. Near fine in sewn orange wrappers, label on the front wrapper. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies. Kirby Congdon, editor and publisher. Distributed by Interim Books. British poet. Author's first book in Contemporary poets, 6th edition.     $50.00

45657.   Bursk, Christopher.   Standing watch.  
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1978. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first solo book. Blurb by X. J. Kennedy. The author was a Pew Fellowships in the Arts Discipline Winner in Poetry 1994/95.     $35.00

45659.   Bust No. One, Spring 1968. Edited by Doug Fetherling.  
Toronto, The Bust Press, 1968. Fine in orange printed wrappers. Cover-title. Premiere issue. Features new work by Allen Ginsberg, Raymond Souster, David McFadden and others. Illustrations by George Gerhardt. Poems by Alan Ginsberg appeared later in Planet News: Poems, 1961-1967.     $25.00

45660.   Butler, Bill.   A Cheyenne legend.  
[London] Turret Books [1972]. Dark grey printed dust jacket over sewn plain purple wrappers. Corners very lightly bumped, otherwise fine. 12 pp. First edition. One of 100 numbered and signed copies. Tall Turret No. 2.     $40.00

45661.   Butts, Anthony.   Fifth season. Foreword by Sherod Santos.  
[n.p.] New Issues Press, Western Michigan University [1997]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. African-American author's first book.     $20.00

45662.   Cafagna, Marcus.   The broken world: poems.  
Urbana and Chicago, University of Illinois Press [c1996]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page to fellow poet Gregory Orr: "Greg Orr, / With respect for your fine poems! / Marcus Cafagna". Author's first book. Blurbs by Edward Hirsch, Jim Daniels. Selected by Yusef Komunyakaa as one of five volumes published in 1996 in the National Poetry Series.     $25.00

45663.   Cafagna, Marcus.   The broken world: poems.  
Urbana and Chicago, University of Illinois Press [c1996]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed on the title-page to a fellow poet: "For Alicia Ostriker, / In admiration of your fine poems! / Marcus Cafagna". Blurbs by Edward Hirsch, Jim Daniels. Author's first book. Introductory statement by Yusef Komunyakaa.     $25.00

45665.   Canady, John.   The invisible world: poems.  
Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press [c2002]. Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Winner of the Walt Whitman Award for 2001. Blurbs by Mark Jarman, Paul Mariani. Sherod Santos was the judge for the 2001 Award.     $15.00

45667.   Carey, Michael.   The noise the earth makes.  
[Cumberland, Iowa, The Pterodactyl Press, 1990]. Red wrappers printed in green. Fine. 57 pp. First edition. Title-page illustration by John Gray Smalley. The first volume of the Iowa Poets Series edited by Phil Hey and Zachary Pearce.     $15.00

45669.   Carson, Anne.   The beauty of the husband, a fictional essay in 29 tangos.  
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. Lower corner very lightly bumped, two small dents on the dust jacket and front cover, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Canadian author.     $25.00

45670.   Carson, Ciaran.   The new estate.  
Belfast, Blackstaff Press [c1976]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Irish poet's first major collection.     $50.00

45671.   Casey, Juanita.   Horse by the river and other poems with drawings by the author.  
[Dublin] The Dolmen Press [1968]. Dust jacket over printed wrappers. Bumped at the head of the spine, otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket missing a small piece at the head of the spine. First edition. Irish author.     $30.00

45672.   Causley, Charles.   Farewell, Aggie Weston.  
[Aldington, Kent, Hand and Flower Press, c1951]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book of verse in Contemporary poets, 5th edition.     $45.00

45674.   Chappell, Fred.   Family gathering.  
[Edgewood, KY] R[obert] L B[arth], 1996. Fine in pale blue stapled wrappers. First edition. Of 125 copies, one of 25 signed by the author with a holograph poem not otherwise included. In this copy the written-out six-line poem begins "The social worker is so wise...". Chappell poetry postcard laid in: "from Elizabeth in the Porch Swing". Not to be confused with the 2000 Louisiana State University Press edition with the same title.     $75.00

45675.   Chappell, Fred.   The world between the eyes.  
Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1971. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by William Stafford, Guy Owen, Robert Watson. Southern author's first collection of verse.     $50.00

45676.   Cheatwood, Kiarri T-H.   Psalms of redemption.  
Detroit, Lotus Press, 1983. Upper corner of rear wrapper creased, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. African-American author.     $35.00

45677.   Christopher, Nicholas.   The creation of the night sky: poems.  
New York, San Diego, London, Harcourt Brace & Company [c1998]. Corners of front wrapper lightly creased, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Review sheet and information sheet laid in.     $15.00

45679.   Claremon, Neil.   East by Southwest: poems.  
New York, Simon and Schuster [c1970]. Fine in lightly rubbed white dust jacket with a 1/4 inch closed tear at the foot of the rear panel. First edition. Author's first book. Blurb by A.J.M. Smith.     $20.00

45680.   Clark, John Pepper.   Song of a goat.  
Ibadan, Mbari [c1961]. Lightly bumped at the foot of the spine and corners, white wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise very good. First edition. Nigerian author's first book of verse.     $35.00

45681.   Clark, Leonard.   The hearing heart.  
London, Enitharmon Press, 1974. Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket with two 1/8 inch closed tears at the top edge of the front panel. First edition. One of 500 copies. Inscribed by Daniel Samuels, the dust jacket designer on the half-title 23-5-75.     $35.00

45682.   Clark, Tom.   The sand burg: poems by Thomas Clark.  
[London, Ferry Press, 1966]. Bumped at the foot of the spine, white wrappers lightly spotted. Very good. First edition. One of 500 copies. Cover drawing by Joe Brainard. Author's second book in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. The author wrote this early book under the form of name Thomas Clark.     $40.00

45683.   Clewell, David.   Blessings in disguise.  
[New York] Viking [1991]. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in rubbed black dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page above his crossed-out printed name. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "January '92 / for Scott, / with blessings of whatever peculiar kind the universe will muster next! / Yup, / David C.". Blurbs by Donald Finkel, Mona Van Duyn.     $25.00

45684.   Cliff, Michelle.   Claiming an identity they taught me to despise.  
Watertown, Massachusetts, Persephone Press [c1980]. White wrappers have several small stains, otherwise near fine. First edition. Jamaican-American author. Blurbs by Audrey Lorde, Tillie Olsen, Alice Walker, Adrienne Rich.     $40.00

45685.   Clifton, Harry.   Comparative lives.  
[Dublin, The Gallery Press, c1982]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Orange dust jacket lightly soiled, otherwise near fine. First edition, wrappered. Irish author.     $20.00

45686.   Clifton, Harry.   The walls of Carthage.  
[Dublin] Gallery Books [c1977]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Mark on the back panel of the dust jacket from removed label, otherwise fine. First edition, wrappered. Irish author's first full-length collection.     $20.00

45687.   Clifton, Lucille.   Good times.  
New York, Vintage Books [1970]. Fine in printed wrappers. First Vintage Books edition. African-American author.     $35.00

45692.   Collier, Michael.   The clasp and other poems.  
Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Signed by the author on the title-page. Blurbs by David St. John, Edward Hirsch, Stanley Plumly, Norman Dubie. Author's first book.     $25.00

45693.   Collier, Michael.   The neighbor.  
Chicago & London, The University of Chicago Press [1995]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "Matt Gonzalez / Friend of John Murphy / Best, / Michael Collier". Blurbs by Edward Hirsch, Elizabeth Spires, Tom Sleigh, Garrett Hongo.     $25.00

45694.   Collier, Michael.   The neighbor.  
Chicago & London, The University of Chicago Press [1995]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "Sandy / Good luck in Phoenix? / Best wishes, / Michael / May 21, 1995". Blurbs by Edward Hirsch, Elizabeth Spires, Tom Sleigh, Garrett Hongo.     $25.00

45697.   Conateh, Swaebou.   Great wrinkles up the sky's sleeve: the poems of Swaebou Conateh, volume 1.  
[Banjul] Baro-Ueli Publications [c1981]. Near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. The author was born in the farming community of Dippakunda, near Banjul, the capital of The Gambia.     $35.00

45698.   Congdon, Kirby.   Animals.  
New York, Kastle Press [c1978]. Near fine in stapled wrappers. First edition.     $15.00

45701.   Coolidge, Clark.   Ing. Cover by Philip Guston.  
[New York] Angel Hair Books [c1968]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies. Author's third book in Contemporary poets, 6th edition.     $75.00

45702.   Corbett, William.   Sunset.  
[n.p.] Barn Dream Press [c1970]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 400 copies.     $20.00

45704.   Corn, Alfred.   All roads at once.  
New York, Viking Press [1976]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author's first book. Blurb by James Merrill.     $60.00

45705.   Corn, Alfred.   Present.  
Washington, D.C., Counterpoint [c1997]. Fine in orange wrappers. Uncorrected bound galleys.     $15.00

45706.   Corn, Alfred.   Present.  
Washington, D. C., Counterpoint [c1997]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page to publisher Simon Michael Bessie and his wife: "For Cornelia and Michael Bessie, From an admirer. / Alfred Corn / March 7, 1997". Blurbs by Anthony Hecht, William Heyen.     $40.00

45707.   Corn, Alfred.   The west door: poems.  
[New York] Viking [1988]. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip, photograph, and publisher's prospectus printing two of the poems in the book, "Duck Pair" and "Wintergreen Retablo".     $40.00

45708.   Cornish, Sam.   Sometimes: ten poems.  
Cambridge, Mass., Pym-Randall Press [c1973]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Designed and printed by Botacchi & Wilmott at the Barn Dream Press. Of 200 copies, one of 50 numbered and signed by the author. African-American author.     $50.00

45709.   Cotter, Joseph Seamon, Jr.   Complete poems. Edited by James Robert Payne.  
Athens and London, The University of Georgia Press [c1990]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. African-American author.     $15.00

45710.   Creeley, Robert.   Echoes, poems.  
West Branch, Iowa, The Toothpaste Press, 1982. Sewn gray wrappers printed in black. Fine. 14 unnumbered pages. First edition. One of 2000 copies. Printed in Goudy Modern type. Designed and printed by Allan Kornblum.     $15.00

45712.   Creeley, Robert.   Later, a poem.  
West Branch, Iowa, The Toothpaste Press, 1978. Orange wrappers printed in brown. 16 unnumbered pages. First edition. Fine. One of 100 copies signed by the author and illustrator. Drawings by Louis Picek. Designed, set in Perpetua and printed on Iyo Glazed paper by Allan Kornblum. Peich/ The Toothpaste Press: a checklist #36.     $50.00

45713.   Cruz, Victor Hernandez.   Snaps: poems.  
New York, Random House [c1969]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. The author was born in Puerto Rico and is included in Afro-American poetry and drama, 1760-1975.     $30.00

45717.   Cunningham, J. V.   The poems of J. V. Cunningham. Edited with an introduction & commentary by Timothy Steele.  
Athens, Swallow Press / Ohio University Press [1997]. Edges lightly rubbed, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected advance sample copy.     $25.00

45718.   Cutts, Simon.   Quelques pianos.  
[n.p.] The Jargon Society, 1976. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Black and white dust jacket lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. First edition.     $30.00

45719.   D'Abate, Richard.   To keep the house from falling in.  
[Ithaca, N.Y.] Ithaca House [c1973]. Price inked out on the rear wrapper, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition. Poet Dave Smith's copy with his full Kalamazoo address on the inside front wrapper (using the early form of name David J. Smith).     $15.00

45720.   D'Aguiar, Fred.   Airy Hall.  
London, Chatto & Windus [1989]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. By the author of Mama Dot. Guyanan author.     $35.00

45721.   d'Almeida, George.   Memoirs of an Ismaric spear. Introduction by Robert Fitzgerald.  
Iowa City, The Windhover Press [1984]. Quarter black cloth with maroon pastepaper boards and paper label on the spine. Fine. First edition. 52 unnumbered pages. Of an edition of 230 copies, one of 220 for sale. Printed in Bembo types on Windhover paper in black and red.. Berger/ Printing and the Mind of Merker 83.     $65.00

45724.   Daniell, Rosemary.   The feathered trees.  
[Austell, Georgia, Sweetwater Press, c1976]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 300 numbered and signed copies. Georgia poet.     $35.00

45727.   Daniels, Jim.   Places/everyone.  
[Madison, Wisconsin] The University of Wisconsin Press [1985]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Foreword by C. K. Williams. Author's first book. Blurbs by Gwendolyn Brooks, Robert Creeley, Stuart Dybek, Carolyn Forche, David Ignatow, Gerald Stern, Paul Zimmer.     $35.00

45728.   Darr, Ann.   St. Ann's gut.  
New York, William Morrow & Co., Inc., 1971. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "July 1, 1971 / For Joe Shannon, Whose portrait of our Shannon--delivered tonight pleases me muchly. / Luck, peace / Ann Darr". Blurbs by George Garrett, James Dickey, Maxine Kumin. Author's first book.     $35.00

45730.   Davies, Alan.   Active 24 hours.  
[New York, Roof Books, c1982]. Lower corner bumped, scuff on the front wrapper, otherwise very good in lightly soiled printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: To John / --All do... / All due respect... / The linguistically cunning / best-- / Alan".     $20.00

45731.   Day Lewis, C.   The whispering roots and other poems.  
New York and Evanston, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1970]. Fine in fine white dust jacket. First American edition. Extended comment by Albert Gelpi on the rear panel of the dust jacket.     $25.00

45733.   Deane, John F.   Far country.  
[Dublin] Dedalus [c1992]. Crease at the foot of the front and rear wrappers, foot of spine bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Irish author. One of 350 copies. Icarus Edition 1.     $25.00

45735.   Dennis, Carl.   The near world.  
New York, William Morrow [c1985]. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Blurbs by Anthony Hecht, Linda Pastan.     $50.00

45736.   Dent, Tom.   Magnolia Street.  
[New Orleans, LA, Tom Dent, c1976]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Cover-title. African-American author. Author's first published book of poetry.     $35.00

45738.   Derricote, Toi.   Captivity.  
[Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1989]. A number of leaves creased from being turned down, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page to poet Roland Flint: "For Roland-, / looking forward to friendship & poetry! / Toi / 7/5/90". Blurb by Sharon Olds. Award sticker on the front wrapper: The Poetry Committee of the Greater Washington, DC Area 1990 Book Award. The author is included in Jordan / A bibliographical guide to African-American women writers (where her first name is misspelled "Toni"). Do not locate in WorldCat.     $35.00

45739.   Derricote, Toi.   Natural birth: poems.  
Trumansburg, New York, The Crossing Press [c1983]. Upper corner of the rear wrapper creased, otherwise fine in printed wrappers with a price label on the rear wrapper. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title to poet Roland Flint: "For Roland-- / to friendship! / Toi / 2/14/87". Blurbs by Audre Lorde, Adrienne Rich. In The Crossing Press Feminist Series. The author is included in Jordan / A bibliographical guide to African-American writers (where her first name is misspelled "Toni"). Do not location in WorldCat.     $45.00

45740.   Di Palma, Ray.   January zero. Drawings by Elisabeth Brandfass.  
West Branch, Iowa [Coffee House Press] 1984. Blue paper wrappers with a printed white label extending across the front panel to the flap. Sewn. Near fine. 18 unnumbered pages. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies, signed by the author and artist. Printed from Spectrum types on Ragston paper by David Duer and designed by Allan Kornblum. Morning Coffee Chapbook 6.     $25.00

45741.   Dickey, James.   The eye-beaters, blood, victory, madness, buckhead and mercy.  
Garden City, Doubleday and Company, Inc, 1970. Original quarter maroon and red cloth. First edition. Fine in lightly marked publisher's box with a 3 and 1/2 inch faint knife slit. One of 250 numbered, signed copies.     $60.00

45742.   Dickey, James.   Falling, May day sermon, and other poems.  
Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1981]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For [name of recipient] / -in memory-- / from James Dickey". The recipient was associated with the Library of Congress's poetry programs and the "in memory" probably refers to Dickey's days as Poetry Consultant.     $100.00

45743.   Dickey, James.   Into the stone and other poems. In Poets of today VII.  
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [c1960]. Front pastedown and front free endpaper partially darkened from clipping formerly laid in, otherwise near fine in rubbed dust jacket missing small pieces at the head and foot of the spine and corners. First edition. The volume includes Paris Leary's Views of the Oxford Colleges and other poems and Jon Swan's Journeys and return: poems. Introductory essay by John Hall Wheelock. James Dickey's first book. Bruccoli and Baughman / James Dickey, a descriptive bibliography A1.1.     $150.00

45744.   Digges, Deborah.   Vesper sparrows.  
New York, Atheneum, 1986. Narrow band of fading of the green cloth at the top edge of the front and rear covers, otherwise fine in bright dust jacket with a nick and two short closed tears. First edition. Author's first book.     $25.00

45747.   Dixon, Melvin.   Change of territory: poems.  
Lexington, University of Kentucky, 1983. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. African-American author's first book. Callaloo Poetry Series, v. 1.     $35.00

45748.   Dodson, Owen.   Powerful long ladder.  
New York, Farrar, Straus and Company, 1946. Small stain at the top of the spine, otherwise very good. Textual portions of the front panel, front flap, and rear panel of the dust jacket laid in. First edition. African-American author's first book. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Una, who ploughed thru cold & all that, affectionately, Owen / Jan. 22, 1947".     $100.00

45750.   Doolittle, Hilda.   By Avon River [by] H. D.  
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1949. Fine in lightly rubbed and creased dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition. Boughn / H. D. a bibliography 1905-1990, item A22a.     $50.00

45751.   Dorn, Edward.   Idaho out.  
London, Fulcrum Press [c1965]. Near fine in very lightly darkened white printed wrappers. First edition. Of 250 copies, copy Q of 26 lettered copies signed by the author.     $75.00

45752.   Dorn, Edward.   Manchester Square [by] Edward Dorn & Jennifer Dunbar.  
London & New York, Permanent Press, 1975. Fine in dust jacket over plain wrappers. First edition. Of 600 copies, one of 100 specially bound in heavy wrappers, numbered and signed by the authors.     $40.00

45753.   Dorn, Edward.   The newly fallen.  
New York, Totem Press [c1961]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Cover drawing by Fielding Dawson. The author's third book.     $30.00

45754.   Doty, Mark.   Source: poems.  
[New York] HarperCollins Publishers [2001]. Blue wrappers creased. Uncorrected proof. Label of publisher's representative on the front wrapper (Alberto Rojas).     $25.00

45755.   Douskey, Franz.   Rowing across the dark: poems.  
Athens, Georgia, The University of Georgia Press [c1981]. Fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers with faded spine. First edition, wrappered. Author's first book of verse. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "Dear Christina Potter: / With kind thoughts / Franz / 12-21-81".     $25.00

45756.   Dove, Rita.   Ten poems.  
Lisbon, Iowa, The Penumbra Press, 1977. Plain brown paper wrappers. Sewn. Very fine in the original printed envelope. 16 unnumbered pages. First edition. One of approximately 200 copies printed from Palatino types on Frankfurt Creme paper. The author's painted fingernails inspired the hand colored illustration on the title-page. Author's first book. The Manila Series : Number Four.     $2000.00

45757.   Doyle, Charles.   Earth meditations: 2.  
[Auckland, Charles Aldritt Ltd., 1968. Fine in stapled printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the inside front wrapper: "Margaret & Roger, / I was waiting for this before sending the other. Best / Mike-- & Doran / Charles Doyle / v.68". The author later published as Mike Doyle. Doran was his wife at the time. The author was born in England, educated in New Zealand, and moved later to Canada.     $35.00

45758.   Doyle, Kirby.   Sapphobones.  
Kerhonkson, New York, The Poets Press [1966]. White printed wrappers with stain at the foot of the front wrapper, soiled, wear at the foot of the spine. Very good. First edition. Author associated with the Beats. Folded sheet laid in printing the final version of "Poem written in yellow spectacles as praise for the new undead" (a poem included in the book).     $20.00

45760.   Drachler, Rose.   For witches: poems. Illustrations by Jacob Drachler.  
Madison, Wisconsin, Black Mesa Press [c1982]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Number 81 of an unspecified number of copies. "Black Mesa Press books are the collective effort of Charles Alexander and Alison Circle...". From the colophon: "Walter Hamady's wise words aided our technical work".     $45.00

45761.   Dubie, Norman.   Odalisque in white: two poems.  
[Seattle, Washington] Porch Press, 1978. Lower corner of front wrapper lightly creased, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition.     $35.00

45762.   Dubie, Norman.   The prayers of the North American martyrs.  
Lisbon, Iowa, The Penumbra Press, [1975]. Brown cloth with printed paper label along the spine and the title-page illustration printed in black on the front cover. Fine. 25 pp. First edition. One of 250 signed copies printed from Palatino and Optima types on Frankfort Creme paper. The illustration was reproduced from a photographic image by Harold Vant.     $125.00

45763.   Duemer, Joseph.   The light of common day: eleven poems.  
Iowa City, The Windhover Press, 1986. Stiff gray paper wrappers with the title printed in the spine. Fine. First edition. [31] text pages. One of 220 copies. Printed in Bembo type on Rives paper in black, blue, and yellow and red. Berger/ Printing and the Mind of Merker 87.     $35.00

45764.   Dufault, Peter Kane.   Angel of accidence.  
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1954. Lower corners bumped, free endpapers foxed, otherwise very good in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Mark Van Doren, Marianne Moore.     $30.00

45765.   Dugan, Alan.   Poems seven, new and complete poetry.  
New York etc., Seven Stories Press [2001]. Green paper boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 422 pp. Blurbs by Mark Doty and Louise Glueck.     $35.00

45767.   Dunn, Stephen.   Landscape at the end of the century: poems.  
New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1991]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by C. K. Williams, Gerald Stern.     $25.00

45770.   Eaton, Charles Edward.   The man in the green chair.  
South Brunswick and New York, A. S. Barnes and Co., London, Thomas Yoseloff Ltd. [c1977]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket, lightly chipped at the head of the spine, with a closed tear at the top of the front panel. First edition. Southern author. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to a distinguished fellow poet: "To Anthony Hecht, With best wishes, / Charles Edward Eaton / 808 Greenwood Road / Chapel Hill, N.C. 27514 / March 6, 1978".     $25.00

45771.   Eberhart, Richard [bracket].   Negative capability, v. 6, nos. 2 and 3, Spring/Summer 1986.  
[Mobile, Alabama, Negative Capability, c1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. The entire double issue is devoted to a symposium on Richard Eberhart. Includes Eberhart poems, essays by Daniel Hoffman, Richard Moore, Jane Mayhall, Ronald J. Nelson, Ronald Moran, Stephen Corey, and Michael Benedikt, commentary by a number of poets, poetry by Richard Kenney, Stephan. Stepanchev, Robert Creeley, and a number of others. Inscribed by Eberhart on the title-page: "[name of recipient] / with warmest regards. / Richard Eberhart / Hanover, N.H., September 1986".     $40.00

45772.   Eddy, Elizabeth.   Litany. Drawings by Rachel Matteson.  
West Branch, Iowa [Coffee House Press, 1984]. Sewn green paper wrappers printed in black. Fine. 14 unnumbered pages. First edition. One of 600 numbered copies, signed by the author and artist. Printed from Italian Olde Style types by David Duer. Morning Coffee Chapbook 4.     $25.00

45775.   Eigner, Larry.   The breath of once live things.  
Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1968. Fine in unevenly faded dust jacket attached to plain wrappers. First edition. One of 250 numbered, signed copies. Designed and printed by Saul & Lillian Marks at the Plantin Press. Morrow and Cooney / A Bibliography of the Black Sparrow Press 1966-1978 item 41.     $35.00

45776.   Eigner, Larry.   The- / towards autumn.  
[Los Angeles] Black Sparrow Press [1967]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Of 150 copies, one of 140 numbered, signed. Morrow and Cooney / A bibliography of the Black Sparrow Press 1966-1978 item 18.     $75.00

45778.   Elmslie, Kenward.   City junket.  
[New York] Adventures in Poetry/Boke Press [1972]. Grey illustrated covers. Stapled 8.5x11" sheets. Edges lightly rubbed and nicked, otherwise fine. 66 pp. First edition. Of an edition of 350 copies, this is one of 26 lettered and signed copies. Cover by Alex Katz. A play.     $100.00

45779.   Emanuel, James A.   Black man abroad: the Toulouse poems.  
Detroit, Lotus Press, 1978. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. African-American author.     $20.00

45781.   Engman, John.   Alcatraz.  
Providence, Burning Deck [c1980]. Bumped at the head of the spine and upper corner, otherwise fine in dust jacket over plain wrappers. First edition. Edition of 350 numbered copies and 26 signed copies lettered A-Z. This copy marked "proof" in the colophon. Review copy with review slip laid in. Author's first collection.     $35.00

45782.   Ennis, John.   Arboretum.  
[Dublin] Dedalus [c1990]. Fine in white printed wrappers. First edition. Irish author. One of 300 numbered copies.     $25.00

45783.   Ennis, John.   A drink of spring.  
[Dublin, The Gallery Press, c1979]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Lightly bumped at the foot of the spine, spine lightly faded, otherwise near fine. Gallery Press price sticker over the printed price on the front wrapper. First edition, wrappered. Irish author.     $20.00

45784.   Enslin, Theodore.   The work proposed.  
[Ashland, Massachusetts] Origin Press, 1958]. Stain on the fore-edge not affecting text pages, white wrappers stained, otherwise very good. First edition. Author's first book. 250 copies printed. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title-page in two different colored inks.     $100.00

45785.   Eshleman, Clayton.   Lachrymae mateo: 3 poems for Christmas 1966.  
[New York] Caterpillar [1966]. Fine in stapled wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Fielding / from Clayton / with respect and good wishes. / NYC 10 March 1967". Caterpillar III. Of 300 copies, one of the 200 later copies multilithed. Author's fourth book in Lepper / A bibliographical introduction to seventy-five modern authors.     $40.00

45787.   Espada, Martin.   City of coughing and dead radiators.  
New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1993]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Robert Creeley, Gary Soto. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For Judy Michaels-- / A teacher bringing in the poets-- / Martin Espada / November 4, 1993".     $40.00

45788.   Espriu, Salvador.   La pell de brau. Translated from Catalan by Burton Raffel. Introduction by Lluis Alpera. Afterword by Thomas F. Glick.  
[Marlboro, Vermont] The Marlboro Press, 1987. Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the edges. First Marlboro Press edition.     $25.00

45789.   Evans, George.   The new world: poems.  
[Willimantic, Connecticut] Curbstone Press [2002]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Vietnam War poetry. Blurbs by Eliot Weinberger, Jimmy Santiago Baca, Andrei Codrescu, Martin Espada.     $15.00

45791.   Fagin, Larry.   Brain damage.  
[n.p.] Blue Pig [1970]. White stapled wrappers. Upper corner bumped, lower corner creased, otherwise near fine. First edition. Blue Pig 12. Cover by Joe Brainard. The author is identified as a later generation New York poet in A secret location on the Lower East Side.     $20.00

45792.   Fagin, Larry.   Landscape: poem. Drawings by George Schneeman.  
[New York] Angel Hair Books [1972]. White wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise near fine. First edition. One of 500 copies. The author is identified as a later generation New York poet in A secret location on the Lower East Side.     $20.00

45793.   Fagin, Larry.   Seven poems.  
[Bolinas, CA] Big Sky Books, 1976. Fine in yellow stapled wrappers. First edition. One of 300 copies. Designed and printed by Wesley B. Tanner. The author is identified as a later generation New York poet in A secret location on the Lower East Side.     $30.00

45794.   Fallon, Peter.   Co-incidence of flesh.  
Dublin, Gallery Books [c1972]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Dust jacket unevenly faded along the top and the right edge of the front panel, otherwise fine. First edition. Irish author. One of 1,000 copies in wrappers.     $40.00

45795.   Fallon, Peter.   A gentler birth: Illustrations by Timothy Engelland.  
[Deerfield, Mass., The Deerfield Press, 1976]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Mr. Nolan, / every good wish / Peter Fallon". Irish author.     $50.00

45797.   Fallon, Peter.   Winter work.  
[Dublin] Gallery Books [1983]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Fine. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Jack Shoemaker [North Point Press publisher] with hopes that these small poems will conjure Co. Meath and with much admiration / Peter Fallon at North Point, April 1983". Irish author.     $50.00

45798.   Fatoba, Femi.   Petals of thought: poems.  
London, Port of Spain, New Beacon Books [1984]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Nigerian author's first collection of poetry.     $25.00

45799.   Faust, Seymour.   The lovely quarry.  
New York, Hawk's Well Press, 1958. Wrappers lightly worn at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine. First edition. Author's first book.     $35.00

45800.   Feld, Ross.   Plum poems. Drawings by Dan Rice.  
New York, The Jargon Society, 1972. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Jargon 71.     $25.00

45802.   Ferrini, Vincent.   Mirandum.  
[n.p.] Heuretic Press [c1963]. White wrappers lightly rubbed and soiled. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. Printed by The Kerryman Ltd., Trailee, Ireland.     $50.00

45803.   Ferrini, Vincent.   Ten pound light.  
[Gloucester, The Church Press, 1975]. White printed wrappers lightly rubbed. First edition. One of 1,000 copies.     $20.00

45805.   Fields, Julia.   East of moonlight: poems.  
[Charlotte, North Carolina] Red Clay Books [c1973]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. African-American author's first book. Publisher's information sheet laid in.     $35.00

45806.   Figueroa, John.   Ignoring hurts: poems. Introduction by Frank Getlein.  
[Washington, D. C.] Three Continents Press [c1976]. Fine in white dust jacket with a one-inch closed tear on the front panel and two faint circular stains on the spine (1/4 inch and 1/8 inch). First edition, hardcover. Jamaican author. Press compliments slip tipped to the front pastedown signed by the author.     $35.00

45808.   Finlay, Ian Hamilton.   The dancers inherit the party, selected poems. With two woodcuts by Zeljko Kujundzic.  
[Worcester, England, Ventura, CA] Migrant, 1960. Stiff pink printed card wrappers. Glue offset on the dedication page from the tipped in woodcut, otherwise near fine. 35 pp. Mimeographed. Two sheets of mimeographed publicity material laid in. Uncommon first edition.     $300.00

45809.   Finlay, Ian Hamilton.   The dancers inherit the party, selected poems. With two woodcuts by Zeljko Kujundzic.  
[Worcester, England, Ventura, CA] Migrant, 1962. Stiff green printed card wrappers. Near fine. 35 pp. Mimeographed. Second edition, but still scarce.     $150.00

45811.   Five blind men: poems by Dan Gerber, Jim Harrison , George Quasha, J. D. Reed, Charlie Simic.  
Fremont, Michigan, The Sumac Press, c1969. Corners bumped, edges and joints lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. First edition, wrappered. On the front and rear wrappers Simic's name is given as "Charles".     $25.00

45813.   Flook, Maria.   Reckless wedding.  
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Author's first book. Blurbs by Alan Dugan, Stanley Kunitz. Review copy with review slip laid in.     $20.00

45815.   Folly, Dennis W.   Hear my story & other poems.  
Berkeley, California, Berkeley Poets' Workshop & Press, 1982. Very good in rubbed printed wrappers creased at the lower corner of the rear wrapper and lightly worn at the head and foot of the spine. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the first front endpaper: "To Tasha, / both you and I know / that someone has stolen / the fingers of the snow / xoxoxoxo / Dennis W. Folly / 3-4-83". African-American author. Blurbs by Wendy Marian Stephens, Dabney Stuart.     $25.00

45816.   Forman, Ruth.   We are the young magicians. With an Introduction by Cherrie Moraga.  
Boston, Beacon Press [c1993]. Fine in lightly rubbed black printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Blurbs by June Jordan, Sonia Sanchez, Yusef Komunyakaa. African-American author's first book.     $15.00

45817.   Fort, Charles.   The town clock burning.  
Laurinburg, N. C., An Eye Press Firstbook from St. Andrews Press, c1985. Stain (1/4" by 1/8") at the top edge of the front wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. African-American author's first book. Blurb by Fred Chappell.     $15.00

ssold.   Fournier, Michael.   Einstein.  
Orono, Maine, Northern Lights, 1991. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 800 copies. Inscribed on the verso of the half-title leaf: "For Karl Shapiro, / Thanks for the pleasure (and more) that I've found in your work. / I hope you find something in these to enjoy. / Michael Fournier".     $25.00

45819.   Frame, Janet.   The pocket mirror: poems.  
New York, George Braziller [c1967]. Fine in dust jacket. No statement of printing or edition on the copyright page. First American edition. New Zealand poet's first book of verse.     $25.00

45821.   Fraser, Kathleen.   Little notes to you, from Lucas Street, poems 1970-1971.  
Urbana, Illinois, The Penumbra Press [c1972]. Red cloth. Cloth lightly spotted, otherwise fine. First edition. The first book to carry the Penumbra Press imprint. One of 225 numbered copies. Brief 1972 a.l.s. from Bonnie Pratt of the Penumbra Press to collector Joseph Gold laid in.     $150.00

45822.   Frost, Robert.   The poetry of Robert Frost.  
New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1969]. Fine in dust jacket. Book of the Month Club edition. From the dust jacket front flap: "...brings together for the first time the full contents of all eleven of Frost's individual books of verse from A Boy's Will through In the Clearing.     $15.00

45823.   Fulton, Alice.   Dance script with electric ballerina. Introduction by W. D. Snodgrass.  
Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press, 1983. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's second book and first full-length collection. Winner of the 1982 Associated Writing Programs award in poetry. Blurbs by Thomas Lux, Phyllis Janowitz, Susan Stewart, Robert Morgan.     $25.00

45824.   Galvin, Brendan.   Wampanoag traveler, being, in letters, the life and times of Loranzo Newcomb, American and natural historian, a poem.  
Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1989. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page.     $35.00

45825.   Galvin, Brendan.   Winter oysters: poems.  
Athens, The University of Georgia Press [c1983]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Beverly / with best wishes, / Brendan Galvin".     $35.00

45826.   Galvin, Patrick.   Heart of grace.  
[London] Linden Press [1957]. Pale blue cloth. Wear at the top and bottom edges with a few marks on the front panel, else a bright clean copy in near fine in price-clipped pale green dust jacket. First edition. Irish author's first book.     $35.00

45827.   Gansworth, Eric.   Nickel eclipse: poems and paintings.  
East Lansing, Michigan State University Press [c2000]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. American Indian author. Blurbs by Maurice Kenny, Bob Holman.     $20.00

45828.   Garcia Villa, Jose, ed.   A celebration for Edith Sitwell.  
[Norfolk, Connecticut, New Directions, c1948]. Lower corner bumped, wear at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. First edition. Direction 7. Includes Osbert Sitwell, Stephen Spender, Frederic Prokosch, Horace Gregory, Richard Church, Gertrude Stein, and many others. Poems by Edith Sitwell, p. 119-44.     $30.00

45832.   Garrigue, Jean.   Chartres & prose poems. With photographs by Henri Le Secq.  
New York, The Eakins Press [c1970]. Fine in blue printed wrappers. First edition.     $15.00

45835.   Geller, Richard.   Iowa, summer / [and] / fall / here, a poem.  
West Branch, Iowa, The Cummington Press, 1969. Japanese paper wrappers. Lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. 40 pp. First edition. One of 250 copies printed on Shinsetsu paper by Harry Duncan and J. Keeble from Octavion types.     $45.00

45836.   Ghalib.   The lightning should have fallen on Ghalib: selected poems of Ghalib. Translated from the Urdu by Robert Bly and Sunil Dutta.  
[Hopewell, New Jersey] The Ecco Press [1999]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Coleman Barks, Jane Hirshfield, Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni, Richard Howard.     $20.00

45837.   Ghalib.   Poems by Ghalib. Translated by Aijaz Ahmad with William Stafford and Adrienne Rich.  
[New York, The Hudson Review, 1969]. Soiled yellow printed wrappers. Very good. 16 pp. First edition. Forenote by Aijaz Ahmad. Compliments sticker of The Asia Society on the inside front wrapper.     $15.00

45838.   Gibb, Robert.   The origins of evening: poems.  
New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1998]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Eavan Boland, Stanley Plumly, Linda Pastan, Susan Ludvigson, Michael Waters.     $25.00

45840.   Gibson, Margaret.   On the cutting edge.  
[Willamantic, CT] Curbstone Press [1976]. Light stain on the back wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Place and date of publication taken from WorldCat.     $30.00

45842.   Gilbert, Celia.   Queen of darkness.  
New York, The Viking Press [1977]. Fine in fine dust jacket with a closed nick. First edition. Review copy with review slip, photograph of the author, and acknowledgments sheet laid in. Author's first commercially published book.     $30.00

45843.   Gilbert, Jack.   Monolithos: poems, 1962 and 1982.  
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Original black cloth. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 93 pp. First edition.     $150.00

45844.   Gilbert, Sandra M.   Blood pressure.  
New York, London, W. W. Norton [c1988]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Maxine Kumin, Karl Shapiro, Alicia Ostriker, Leonard Michaels, Carol Muske.     $25.00

45845.   Gioia, Dana.   Daily horoscope.  
[Iowa City, The Windhover Press] 1982. Gray Ingres Fabriano wrappers, with the title printed in black on the spine. Fine. First edition. 19 unnumbered pages. One of 250 copies. Printed in Palatino types on Windhover paper. The title-page illustration, a linoleum cut by Thomas Kovacs, is printed in dull silver. Erratum slip laid in. Author's first book. Berger/ Printing and the Mind of Merker 78.     $200.00

45846.   Gitin, David.   City air.  
[Ithaca, N.Y.] Ithaca House [c1974]. Price inked out on the rear wrapper, otherwise near fine in white wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Blurbs by Carl Rakosi, A.R. Ammons. Poet Dave Smith's copy with his name and full Kalamazoo address on the inside front wrapper (using the early form of name David J. Smith).     $15.00

45847.   Glass Hill, October 1949.  
[Buffalo, New York, 1949]. Lower corner bumped, brown stapled wrappers creased and lightly soiled, otherwise very good. No indication of volume or issue number, but the first issue (the WorldCat entry describes 5 issues, nos. 1-5, Oct. 1949-Nov. 1950). Includes poems by Raymond Larsson, John Frederick Nims, James Schevill, Richard Wilbur, etc., and a short story "Rose" by James Merrill.     $50.00

45848.   Glen, Duncan.   Kythings and other poems by Ronald Eadie Munro, pseud.  
Caithness, Scotland, Caithness Books [1969]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 600 copies. Author's third book in Contemporary poets, 6th edition.     $25.00

45849.   Glover, Al.   Paradise Valley. Foreword by Rutherford E. Delmage.  
Binghamton, New York, The Bellevue Press, 1975. Spine of green wrappers faded, residue from a removed sticker on the back wrapper, otherwise near fine. First edition. One of 350 copies. Prose poems.     $15.00

45850.   Gluck, Louise.   Meadowlands.  
[Hopewell, New Jersey] The Ecco Press [c1996]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition.     $25.00

45851.   Goedicke, Patricia.   Paul Bunyan's bearskin: poems.  
[Milwaukee] Milk Editions [c1992]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Folded t.l.s. from Teresa Bonner, Executive Director of the Press to Colin Walters, Washington Times laid in, with an accompanying folded review sheet.     $20.00

45852.   Goedicke, Patricia.   The wind of our going.  
Port Townsend, Copper Canyon Press, 1985. Fine in black printed wrappers lightly rubbed on the back. First edition. Inscribed by the author to poet Roland Flint on the page containing a list of her books: "for Roland- / again, may the winds bring us together soon- / next year? / Patricia / 4/9/87". Blurbs by Maxine Kumin, Dave Smith.     $20.00

45853.   Gogarty, Oliver St. John.   Perennial.  
Baltimore, Contemporary Poetry, 1944. Fine in darkened, fragile dust jacket missing small pieces. First edition. The first volume in the Distinguished Poets Series of Contemporary Poetry. Edited by Mary Owings Miller. Irish author.     $35.00

45856.   Goldbarth, Albert.   Under cover.  
[Crete, Nebraska, The Best Cellar Press, c1973]. Lower corner bumped, stain at the foot of the front wrapper, otherwise very good. First edition. Author's first book.     $20.00

45857.   Gomillion, E. Sharon.   Forty acres and a mule. Illustrated by Casey Czarnik.  
[Baltimore, Maryland, Diana Press, c1973]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 2,000 copies. African-American author.     $30.00

45858.   Gonzalez, Ray.   Cabato Sentora: poems.  
Rochester, N.Y., BOA Editions, Ltd. 1999. Fine in printed wrappers with flaps. First edition. A paperback original. Chicano author. Blurbs by William Heyen, Forrest Gander. Photograph of the author by Ida Steven on the rear wrapper.     $15.00

45859.   Gordon, Jaimy.   The rose of the West: a text for a masque. Woodcuts by Mary Beath.  
Providence and Philadelphia, The Woodbine Press, 1976. Fine. First edition, wrappered. One of 450 numbered paperbound copies. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Jim & Sandy [drawing of a rose] / the real [underlined] roses of the west / (I'm just the Eastern variety) -- / with love -- / Jaimy / p.s. hoping to see you".     $35.00

45860.   Grady, James.   The Saipan elegy and other poems.  
London, Allison and Busby Limited [1967]. Front joint rubbed, lower corners rubbed and bumped, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Thornton Wilder, Tennessee Williams. American poet. Cover and frontispiece drawing by William de Kooning.     $20.00

45862.   Graves, Robert.   Collected poems 1965.  
London, Cassell [1965]. Small book label and ownership name on the front endpaper, otherwise very good in lightly rubbed and soiled beige printed wrappers missing small pieces at the corners of the front wrapper. Proof copy. Irish author. The book is Higginson / A Bibliography of Robert Graves A114. Higginson does not describe a proof. 447 pp (differing from the 449 pages of the published book).     $75.00

45865.   Greene, Jonathan.   The lapidary.  
Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1969. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 250 numbered, signed copies. Printed by Noel Young. Morrow and Cooney / Bibliography of the Black Sparrow Press item 62.     $25.00

45867.   Greene, Jonathan.   The reckoning.  
[Annandale-on-Hudson, New York] Matter Press, 1966. Fine in orange stapled wrappers. First edition. Author's first book in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. One of 200 numbered copies, signed. Foreword titled "Fore-mask" by Robert Kelly.     $50.00

45868.   Greene, Jonathan.   The reckoning.  
[Annandale-on-Hudson, New York] Matter Press, 1966. Fine in orange stapled wrappers. First edition. Author's first book in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. 200 copies (this copy not numbered or signed). Foreword titled "Fore-mask" by Robert Kelly.     $35.00

45869.   Greene, Jonathan.   Scaling the walls.  
[Lexington, Kentucky] Gnomon Press [c1974]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "'For Richard & Lindy / July 1981 / Jonathan".     $25.00

45870.   Greene, Jonathan.   Scaling the walls.  
[Lexington, Kentucky] Gnomon Press [c1974]. Original brown quarter cloth and decorated paper boards. Fine (not issued in printed dust jacket). First edition. Of 1,000 copies, one of 125 bound by hand, numbered and signed.     $35.00

45871.   Gregg, Linda.   Alma.  
New York, Random House [c1985]. Fine in printed wrappers. Apparently a second printing (states "First Edition" but the number row begins with 2). Author's second book of poems. Blurbs by William Arrowsmith, Joseph Brodsky, Jack Gilbert, W. S. Merwin, Gerald Stern.     $15.00

45873.   Griffin, Jonathan.   Outsing the howling: an interlude.  
London & New York, Permanent Press, 1979. Original pink wrappers with silver spine. First edition. One of 400 copies. Inscribed by the author on the half-title to a fellow poet: " To Carl Rakosi / with great admiration and all good wishes / Jonathan / December 15th 1979". The author made two minor corrections in the text.     $40.00

45874.   Griffin, Jonathan.   Outsing the howling, an interlude.  
London & New York, Permanent Press, 1979]. Pink wrappers on chrome. Pink faded in two places, otherwise fine. First edition. One of 400 copies.     $25.00

45875.   Griffin, Walter.   Machineworks.  
[Austell, Georgia, Sweetwater Press, c1976]. Original green stapled printed wrappers. 1/8" circular stain near the foot of the front wrapper, otherwise fine. Georgia poet.     $25.00

45876.   Grosvenor, Kali.   Poems by Kali. With an Introduction by William Melvin Kelley. Photographs by Joan Halifax and Robert Fletcher.  
Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1970. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket missing small pieces along the top edge of the front panel and with short closed tears. First edition. Poems written by African-American poet Kali at the age of six and seven, published when she was eight.     $25.00

45877.   Grosvenor, Kali.   Poems by Kali. With an Introduction by William Melvin Kelley. Photographys by Joan Halifax and Robert Fletcher.  
Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1970. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. African-American author's first book (the book was published when the author was eight years old).     $35.00

45879.   Gutteridge, Don.   Death at Quebec and other poems.  
Fredericton, Fiddlehead Poetry Books, 1971. Fine in blue printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies. Canadian author.     $40.00

45880.   Gutteridge, Don.   Riel: a poem for voices.  
[Fredericton, Fiddlehead Books, 1970]. Fine in yellow printed wrappers. Second edition. One of 275 copies. Canadian author.     $35.00

45884.   Hall, Donald.   The painted bed.  
Boston, New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 2002. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition.     $25.00

45885.   Hall, Donald, ed.   New poems, volume 2, number 1, Autumn 1953.  
Oxford, Fantasy Press [1953]. Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine, bright in stapled wrappers. Poems by Will Morgan, Robert Bly, Andrew Anderson, Donald Hall, Adrienne Cecile Rich, Elizabeth Jennings, Margaret Strahan, John Bayley, Jeremy Brooks. Precedes Robert Bly's first book by a number of years. Kelleher / Donald Hall: a Bibliographical Checklist item D-13.     $100.00

45887.   Hall, J. C.   The burning hare.  
[London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1966. Fine in lightly soiled, edge and spine darkened dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to a fellow poet: "Diana Gardner / with best wishes / John Hall / February 1968".     $25.00

45888.   Hall, James Baker.   Stopping on the edge to wave.  
Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1988]. Corners of some text leaves creased from being turned down, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. The author has crossed out his printed name on the title-page and written in his full name below the printed name. Inscribed by the author beneath the publisher's imprint on the title-page: "8/31/88 / Harrison Co. / for Patsy--old friend, / dear friend, with much love / and much gratitude / Jim". Blurbs by Gerald Stern, Richard Wilbur.     $25.00

45889.   Hall, Walter.   Eldridge Cleaver visits Credde, Colorado & other poems. Two line drawings by Rachel Matteson.  
West Branch, Iowa, Coffee House Press, 1984. Sewn tan paper wrappers printed in black with an illustration in brown. Fine. 18 unnumbered pages. First edition. One of 480 numbered copies, signed by the author and artist. Designed by Allan Kornblum and printed from Goudy Modern types by David Duer. Morning Coffee Chapbook 9.     $25.00

45890.   Hamilton, Alfred Starr.   The poems of Alfred Starr Hamilton. Introduction by Geof Hewitt. Drawings by Philip Van Aver. Photograph by Simpson Kalisher.  
Penland, North Carolina, The Jargon Society, 1970. Fine in lightly darkened cream dust jacket with two short closed tears at the foot of the spine. First edition, hardcover. Review copy with review slip laid in.     $40.00

45891.   Hanson, Jim.   Three numbers, a poem by Jim Hanson and Steve Levine.  
West Branch, Iowa, The Toothpaste Press, 1976. Sewn illustrated cream wrappers printed in black and brown. 8 unnumbered pages. 5"x5.75". Fine. First edition. One of 350 copies set in Centaur type and printed by Steve Levine on Beckett paper. Peich/ The Toothpaste Press: a checklist #26.     $20.00

45892.   Hanzlicek, C. G.   Living in it.  
Iowa City, The Stone Wall Press [1971]. Brown cloth with title stamped in gilt on the spine. Fine. 30 numbered poems. First edition. One of 240 copies printed from Joanna types with a small red decoration at the beginning of each poem, on Maidstone handmade English paper. Berger / Printing and the mind of Merker 44.     $125.00

45893.   Harper, Michael S.   Healing song for the inner ear: poems.  
Urbana and Chicago, University of Illinois Press [c1985]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. Review copy with folded review sheet laid in. African-American author.     $40.00

45894.   Harper, Michael S.   Nightmare begins responsibility.  
Urbana, University of Illinois Press [c1975]. Fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Signed and dated by the author (9 Nov 77) on the title-page. African-American author.     $25.00

45896.   Harrison, Jeffrey.   The singing underneath, ten poems.  
[Iowa City, The Windhover Press] 1986. Green Ingres Fabriano wrappers, with the title printed in black on the front cover. Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine. First edition. [24] pp. One of 250 copies. Printed in Dante types on Mohawk Letterpress Text paper. The cut on the title-page is from a drawing by Jeremy Harrison. Berger/ Printing and the Mind of Merker 88.     $35.00

45897.   Harrison, Jeffrey.   The singing underneath.  
New York, E. P. Dutton [c1988]. Fine in dust jacket with faded spine. First E. P. Dutton edition. Author's first book. In the National Poetry Series. Selected by James Merrill. Blurbs by Stanley Plumly, Sherod Santos, David Shapiro.     $20.00

45898.   Harrison, Tony.   V. and other poems.  
New York, Farrar Straus Giroux [1990]. Original brown cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. 85 pp. First edition.     $20.00

45901.   Hartnett, Michael.   Selected poems.  
Dublin, New Writers' Press [1970]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Irish author. Author's second book of original verse in Contemporary poets, 6th edition.     $35.00

45902.   Harwood, Lee.   Captain Harwood's log of stern statements and stout sayings.  
London, Writers Forum, 1973. Fine in stapled wrappers. First edition. No. 6 of 20 numbered copies signed.     $45.00

45904.   Hass, Robert.   Sun under wood: new poems.  
[Hopewell, New Jersey] The Ecco Press [c1996]. Publisher's "United States Poet Laureate" sticker on the front panel of the dust jacket. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Elizabeth Hardwick.     $25.00

45905.   Hathaway, William.   True confessions & false romances, a book of poems.  
[Ithaca, New York] Ithaca House [c1972]. Fine in very lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book.     $30.00

45906.   Hauser, Hillary.   Diamonds and other poems.  
Santa Barbara, Otto Press, 1984. Off-white printed wrappers lightly soiled, with a small circular stain on the front wrapper, otherwise very good. First edition. One of 500 copies. Inscribed by the author on the verso of the second front endpaper: For Jack (my old maestro) / with love & Happy Easter to a great egg [small drawing] / Hillary / 4/16/85".     $15.00

45907.   Hawken, Dinah.   It has no sound and is blue.  
[Wellington, New Zealand] Victoria University Press, 1987. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. New Zealand poet. Author's first collection.     $20.00

45908.   Hawkes, John.   A group of 4 letters to Michael Begnal, Dept. of English, Penn State University, from 1972 to 1986:.  
1). T.l.s. on Brown University letterhead (6x9"). "November 10, 1972. Dear Professor Begnal". Declining an invitation to participate in a program on myth. Signed. Approx. 60 words. 2). T.l.s. on Brown University letterhead (8.5x11"). "30 May 1986. Dear Mike". 3 paragraphs regarding use of audio and video tapes made at Penn State with Lawrence Durrell. "Larry and I understood in advance that we would have equal rights in any materials printed..." "Yours, Jack". Approx. 150 words. 3). T.l.s. from 18 Everett Ave, Providence RI (8.5x11") "February 24, 1986. Dear Mike". 5 paragraphs regarding arrangements for a visit that includes a reading by Durrell, a possible book signing event, and meeting with students. Approx. 125 words. 4). A.l.s. from 18 Everett Ave, Providence RI (6x8") with envelope. "October 7, 1986. Dear Mike". Regarding the use of a transcript between himself and Durrell alluded to in the May 30 letter above:. "...I don't think the conversation with Larry is publishable. At least my portion isn't. It seems to me the whole thing is too short, more or less without substance, not really coherent--my voice, at least, is oddly hysterical,. not my own. I don't think I'm exaggerating, alas..." Approx. 100 words.     $500.00

45909.   Hayden, Robert.   American journal.  
[Taunton, Massachusetts, Effendi Press, c1978]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. 1,000 copies. African-American author.     $40.00

45910.   Hayden, Robert.   American journal: poems.  
New York, London, Liveright Publishing Corporation [c1982]. Fine in dust jacket. First expanded edition (an edition, without ten poems included in this edition, was published by Effendi Press in 1978). African-American author.     $50.00

45911.   Hayden, Robert.   Collected poems.  
New York, London, Liveright Publishing Corporation [c1985]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Review copy with review slip laid in. African-American poet. Blurbs by William Meredith, Michael S. Harper.     $20.00

45912.   Hayden, Robert.   Corrida de toros.  
[n.p., The author, 1959]. Cream paper printed in black. One sheet folded in thirds with a section of the poem in each section: 1: el toro; ii: el matador; iii: sol y sombra. The colophon reads:. no. ...... of 100 copies printed/ christmas 1959, for the author/ the poem will appear in: a ballad of remembrance/ to be published by paul breman, london, in 1960". With a note from Breman about the number of states of this title.     $45.00

45913.   Heaney, Seamus.   Station Island.  
New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux [1985]. Front pastedown and free endpaper darkened from acid transfer from the letter described below, lower front corner bumped, small stain on the cloth at the foot of the front cover. Otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket. First American edition. April 11 1986 a.l.s. from Seamus Heaney laid in: "Dear Agnes Mongan, / Many thanks for your words of praise. The reading was a great pleasure to me--such a sense of being welcomed by the university community. / I look forward. to renewing our talk at the Signet. / Warmest wishes / Seamus Heaney". Agnes Mongan's career was largely associated with the Fogg Art Museum at Harvard. She served as Director from 1969 to 1971.     $300.00

45914.   Heaney, Seamus.   Station Island.  
New York, Farrar, Straus, Books [1985]. Three 3/4 inch thin green vertical stripes on p. 18, otherwise fine in dust jacket. Second printing of the first American edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Gayle / with good wishes / Seamus Heaney / April 1985".     $100.00

45915.   Heaney, Seamus.   An upstairs outlook, an evening of poetry by Seamus Heaney and Michael Longley.  
Belfast, [Linen Hall] 1989. Fine in original grey printed wrappers. First edition. 6 unnumbered pages. A commemorative programme of a reading held in Elmwood Hall on May 4, 1989. Includes the text of The Schoolbag, The Ash plant, The Pitchfork by Heaney and Between hovers, The Shake, An Amish rug by Longley.     $55.00

45916.   Hecht, Anthony.   A love for four voices: homage to Franz Joseph Haydn, for Frank and Ruth Glazer.  
[Hitchin], The Mandeville Press, 1983. Very fine in grey printed wrappers. First edition. 13 unnumbered pages. One of 450 copies. Signed by Hecht at the colophon. Laid in are a prospectus and an autograph note card printed with Ship of Fools, signed by Peter Scupham, addressed to Michael Curtis, transmitting the book.     $150.00

45917.   Hecht, Anthony.   A love for four voices: homage to Franz Joseph Haydn, for Frank and Ruth Glazer.  
[Hitchin], The Mandeville Press, 1983. Slight bump to foot of spine otherwise fine in pale green printed wrappers. First edition. 13 unnumbered pages. One of 450 copies.     $50.00

45918.   Hecht, Roger.   Signposts: poems.  
Chicago, The Swallow Press Inc. c1970]. Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and darkened dust jacket with a few nicks at the head of the spine and upper edge of the front panel. First edition. Errata sheet laid in to which the author has added a further error in ink, as well as the following inscription: "To Anne & Jim with much love-- / Roger".     $25.00

45919.   Hecht, Roger.   27 poems.  
Chicago, Sage Books / The Swallow Press, Inc. [c1966]. Red cloth lettered in silver on the front cover and spine. Top edge dusty, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. First Swallow Press edition (this variant issued without dust jacket). New Poetry Series.     $15.00

45921.   Hemphill, Essex.   Conditions.  
Washington, D.C., Be Bop Books, 1986. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. African-American author.     $45.00

45922.   Henderson, David.   De Mayor of Harlem.  
New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1970. Quarter red cloth and gray paper boards. Cloth faintly dampstained at the bottom edge, otherwise fine in internally stained dust jacket chipped at the head of the spine and with a short closed tear. First edition. African-American author.     $25.00

45923.   Henderson, David.   Felix of the silent forest. Introduction by LeRoi Jones.  
New York, The Poets Press, 1967. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 2,000 copies. Black author's first book.     $35.00

45924.   Henderson, David.   Felix of the silent forest. Introduction by LeRoi Jones.  
New York, The Poets Press, 1967. Lightly creased, spine faded, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 2,000 copies. African-American author's first book. Inscribed by the author at the head of title: "To [name of recipient] / with love & smoke / David Henderson".     $35.00

45926.   Hernton, Calvin.   Medicine man: collected poems. Introduction by Joe Johnson.  
[New York] Reed, Cannon & Johnson [c1976]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. African-American author.     $35.00

45927.   Herrera, Juan Felipe.   Facegames: poems.  
San Francisco, As Is/So & So Press, 1987. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Cherie: / thanks for your smile & friendship, your [indecipherable word] / Juan Felipe / 5/15/87". Chicano author. Blurb by Victor Hernandez Cruz.     $30.00

45931.   Hewitt, Geof.   I think they'll lay my egg tomorrow.  
[Waitsfield, Vermont] The Vermont Council on the Arts / The Stinehour Press, 1976. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Vermont Poetry Chapbooks series. Introduction by Hayden Carruth.     $25.00

45932.   Higgins, Brian.   Notes while travelling.  
[London] Longmans [1964]. Fine in near fine dust jacket with an internal stain at the top of the spine. First edition. British poet. Blurb by Michael Hamburger.     $25.00

45933.   Higgins, Dick.   A book about love & war & death, Canto One.  
New York, A Great Bear Pamphlet, 1965. Grey printed wrappers, near fine. Cover-title. 14 pp. Full series printed on the rear cover.     $15.00

45935.   Hill, Geoffrey.   Tenebrae.  
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition.     $30.00

45936.   Hill, Tobias.   Midnight in the city of clocks.  
Oxford, New York, Oxford University Press, 1996. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. British poet/novelist's first collection.     $25.00

45937.   Hine, Daryl.   Daylight saving.  
New York, Atheneum, 1978. Fine in dust jacket. First edition.     $15.00

45938.   Hine, Daryl.   In and out: a confessional poem.  
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Near fine in lightly faded orange-yellow printed wrappers with a faint crease at the top of the front wrapper. Uncorrected proof.     $20.00

45940.   Hodges, Gregg.   A music [with] woodcuts by Bridget O'Malley.  
Iowa City, The Windhover Press, 1990. Stiff blue wrappers, with stitching exposed on the spine and title printed in black on the front cover. Foot of the spine lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Without dust jacket as issued. First edition. 18 unnumbered pages. One of 225 copies. Printed in Romanee types on Johannot paper. The woodcuts are in two shades of blue. Berger/ Printing and the Mind of Merker 96.     $50.00

45942.   Hogan, Linda.   The book of medicines: poems.  
Minneapolis, Coffee House press, 1993. Upper corner very lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Second printing. Issued only in wrappers. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Marjorie, / and the strength of words and walking. / Linda Hogan". American Indian author. Blurbs by Joy Harjo, Barbara Kingsolver.     $35.00

45943.   Hogan, Linda.   Seeing through the sun.  
Amherst, The University of Massachusetts Press, 1985. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a ring impression on the front panel and several closed tears. First edition, hardcover. American Indian author.     $50.00

45944.   Holden, Jonathan.   Design for a house: poems.  
[Columbia, Missouri, University of Missouri Press, c1972]. Blue cloth, paper label on the front cover. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Author's first book in American poets since World War II, second series.     $35.00

45945.   Hollo, Anselm.   Heavy jars.  
West Branch, Iowa, The Toothpaste Press, 1977. Illustrated red wrappers printed in black and cream. Lightly rubbed at the bottom edge, otherwise fine. 38 unnumbered pages. First edition. One of 1300 copies. Printed in Plantin type. Designed and printed by Allan Kornblum. Cover collage by Pat Dooley. Frontispiece by Joe Giordano. Peich/ The Toothpaste Press: a checklist #34.     $20.00

45947.   Holmes, John.   The symbols. Wood-engravings by John De Pol.  
Iowa City, The Prairie Press [c1955]. Fine in stapled printed wrappers. First edition. 43 pp. Designed and printed by Carroll Coleman.     $25.00

45948.   Hooker, Craig Michael.   Honor awakens again for we are all gifted & real.  
[Berkeley, Ca.] Oyez, 1973. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. African-American author.     $25.00

45950.   Hopkins, Gerard Manley.   The wreck of the Deutschland. Introduction by James Dickey.  
Boston, David Godine, 1971. Original stiff paper wrappers, printed paper label on the front cover. Fine. One of 2000 copies. Not paginated. Composed and printed by John. Enschede en Zonen, Haarlem.     $15.00

45951.   Horovitz, Frances.   The high tower.  
[London] New Departures [1970]. Fine in green dust jacket over plain wrappers. First edition.     $25.00

45952.   Horovitz, Michael.   Growing up: selected poems and pictures 1951-'79.  
London, Allison & Busby [1979]. Near fine in white printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed on the title-page to poet Clarence Major and his wife: "Clarence & Pamela / Hope you enjoy Growing Up [the title of the book] / with love from Michael / London / Nov 30 1981". Blurbs by Ernst Jandl, Barry Cole, Allen Ginsberg, Anselm Hollo, Kathleen Raine, Pete Brown, Christopher Logue, Earle Birney, Jeff Nuttall.     $25.00

45954.   Howard, Vanessa.   A screaming whisper: poems. Photographs by J. Pinderhughes.  
New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Holt, Rinehart, and Winston [c1972]. Pastedowns creased in the manufacturing process, bumped at the head and foot of the spine and corners, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed black dust jacket with a few nicks. First edition. Publisher's information sheet laid in. African-American author's first book. Blurbs by Herbert Kohl, Rosa Guy.     $25.00

45955.   Howarth, R. G., comp.   Australian poetry 1944. Selected by R. G. Howarth.  
Sydney, London, Angus and Robertson Ltd., 1944. Date on the front pastedown under the front flap, name on the front free endpaper, edges and some text pages foxed. Otherwise very good in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the head of the spine. Includes Robert D. FitzGerald, A. D. Hope, Kenneth Slessor, Geoffrey Dutton, Judith Wright, Douglas Stewart, James McAuley, Kenneth MacKenzie, and many others. Precedes Judith Wright's first book.     $25.00

45956.   Howell, Anthony.   Imruil, a naturalized version of his ode-book.  
London, Barrie & Jenkins [1970]. Fine in plastic dust jacket. First edition. One of 50 numbered, signed copies.     $50.00

45957.   Hudgins, Andrew.   Babylon in a jar, new poems.  
Boston, New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1998. Printed wrappers. Fine. 72pp. Advance reading copy. Review copy with review material and publicity photograph laid in.     $20.00

45958.   Hudgins, Andrew.   The glass hammer, a Southern childhood.  
Boston, New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition.     $25.00

45959.   Hudgins, Andrew.   The never-ending: new poems.  
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proofs.     $25.00

45961.   Hudson, Marc.   Afterlight.  
[Amherst, Massachusetts] The University of Massachusetts Press [c1983]. Fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "September 16, 1984 / for Roland / with warm regards / Marc". Purchased with other books from Roland Flint's library. Winner of the 1983 Juniper Prize.     $20.00

45962.   Huff, Robert.   Colonel Johnson's ride and other poems.  
Detroit, Wayne State University Press, 1959. Fine in rubbed and soiled dust jacket missing a few small pieces. First edition. Author's first book. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "Inscribed for Camilla Day with many good Christmas wishes / Robert Huff". Ink textual correction on page 6. Blurbs by Karl Shapiro, James Wright, Paul Engle, Donald Hall.     $35.00

45963.   Hughes, Daniel.   Waking in a tree: poems.  
New York, Clarke & Way, Inc. [c1963]. Very good in lightly soiled printed wrappers with a scuff on the back wrapper. First edition, wrappered. Author's first book. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "To Dick Francis, / with best wishes, / from Dan Hughes / October, 1963".     $20.00

45964.   Hughes, Glyn.   Towards the sun: poems/photographs for my son Gwilym.  
[Manchester] Phoenix Pamphlet Poets [1971]. Lightly bumped at the head of the spine and lower right corner, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. British poet.     $15.00

45965.   Hummer, T. R.   The passion of the right-angled man: poems.  
Urbana and Chicago, University of Illinois Press [c1984]. Lightly bumped at the foot of the spine, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Blurbs by Dave Smith, Fred Chappell. Review copy with review slip laid in.     $25.00

45969.   Inez, Colette.   The woman who loved worms and other poems.  
Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1972. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed white dust jacket. First edition. Author's third book.     $15.00

45970.   Inez, Colette.   The woman who loved worms and other poems.  
Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1972. Manufacturing crease on the front pastedown, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page to a fellow poet: "8/3/73 / For Betty Parry / Stay amazed, / Peace & Cheers / Colette Inez". Author's first collection.     $25.00

45971.   Iremonger, Valentin.   Horan's Field and other reservations.  
[Dublin] The Dolmen Press [1972]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with two short closed tears. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. Irish author.     $75.00

45972.   Iremonger, Valentin.   Reservations: poems.  
London, Macmillan & C. Ltd., 1950