Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy

P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: matheson@boo.net

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us



Visit the following links



Catalogue 14 -- Modern Poetry




45555.   Aaron, Jonathan.   Second sight: poems. Selected by Anthony Hecht.   New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [1982]. Short closed split at the head of the spine, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Author's first book of verse.     $25.00

45556.   Abrams, Sam.   The post-American cultural congress.  
Indianapolis, New York, The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. [c1974]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip, folded publisher's sheet, and uncorrected proof of a review scheduled for Library Journal, July, 1974 laid in. Poet Dave Smith's copy with his ownership signature on the front pastedown. Blurb by Joel Oppenheimer.     $35.00

45557.   Abse, Dannie.   On the evening road.  
London, Hutchinson [1994]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "Greg's / with warmest wishes. / Dannie Abse". The book was purchased with other books inscribed to Gregory Orr.     $25.00

45559.   Adam, Helen.   The Bells of Dis.  
West Branch, Iowa, Coffee House Press, 1985. Sewn gray paper wrappers printed in black with an illustration in red. Fine. 18 unnumbered pages. First edition. Drawings by Ann Mikolowski. One of 500 numbered copies, signed by the author and artist. Designed and printed from Cochin types by David Duer. This copy is number 155. Morning Coffee Chapbook 12.     $35.00

45560.   Adamson, Robert.   Swamp riddles.  
[Sydney, Australia, Island Press, 1974]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Australian author.     $20.00

45563.   Alexander, Kwame.   Kupenda: love poems.  
[Alexandria, Va.] Black Words [2000]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. African-American author. Blurbs by Nikki Giovanni, E. Ethelbert Miller, Lori Bryant-Woolridge.     $15.00

45564.   Allen, Robert.   Valhalla at the OK.  
Ithaca, Ithaca House [c1971]. Wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first published book. Blurb by A. R. Ammons.     $15.00

45565.   Alonso, Richard.   Cimarron: poems.  
Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1979]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Afro-Cuban author. Blurbs by Donald D. Walsh, Roberto Marquez. Author's first book of poems.     $20.00

45566.   Amichai, Yehudi.   Time: poems.  
New York, Hagerstown, San Francisco, London, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1979]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For [name of recipient] with appreciation / Yehudi Amichai / Washington 4-2-85".     $40.00

45567.   Andrade, Mario.   From deep within me.  
Philadelphia and Ardmore, Pa., Dorrance & Company [c1978]. Fine in dust jacket with faded spine. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "March 2nd, 1979 / For Mrs B. Dick / warm wishes: / Mario". The author was born in Buenos Aires of Italian-Spanish parents.     $35.00

45568.   Angiolieri, Cecco.   If I were fire, thirty four sonnets. Translated by Felix Stefanile.  
[Iowa City] The Windhover Press, 1987. Red Japanese paper over boards, with heavy gray paper strips over the exposed spine, with a paper label on the front cover. Fine. First edition. 51 unnumbered pages. One of 250 copies. Printed in Bembo types on Rives paper. Bound by Penny McKean. Title calligraphed in red in each copy by Glen Epstein. Berger/ Printing and the Mind of Merker 89.     $50.00

45570.   Appleman, Philip.   Darwin's ark. Illustrations by Rudy Pozzatti.  
Bloomington, Indiana University Press [c1984]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the artist on the title-page. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: For [name of recipient] / with again my very best, Phil / 12-2-85".     $45.00

45571.   Arnett, Carroll.   Tsalagi.  
New Rochelle, New York, The Elizabeth Press [c1976]. Lightly soiled cream printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. One of 300 copies (there are also hardbound copies within the limitation). Native American author. Printed at the Stamperia Valdonega.     $50.00

45572.   Arvio, Sarah.   Visits from the seventh: poems.  
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. Folded sheet reproducing the dust jacket design in color stapled to the inside front wrapper. The staples have left an impression on the first few leaves, otherwise near fine in pale purple wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Author's first book.     $25.00

45573.   Ashbery, John.   April galleons: poems.  
[New York] Viking [1987]. Fine in green printed wrappers. Unrevised and unpublished proofs. Confidential.     $50.00

45574.   Ashbery, John.   Girls on the run, a poem.  
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1999]. Very fine in yellow printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof / Not for Sale. Publisher's letter and information sheet about Ashbery laid in.     $50.00

45575.   Ashbery, John.   Three madrigals.  
[New York, Poet's Press, Inc., 1968]. Purple printed wrappers, lightly faded, otherwise near fine. First edition. One of 150 numbered and signed copies. Facsimile holograph. Kermani / John Ashbery: a Comprehensive Bibliography A12.     $150.00

45579.   Baker, Howard.   A letter from the country and other poems.  
Norfolk, Connecticut, New Directions [c1941]. Fine in dust jacket over plain wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Poet of the Months series. Author's first book of verse.     $25.00

45581.   Balk, Christianne.   Bindweed.  
New York, Macmillan Publishing Company; London, Collier Macmillan Publishers [c1986]. Fine in very lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Winner of the Academy of American Poets 1985 Walt Whitman Award. Inscribed by the author on the title-page:. "Christianne Balk / To Ingrid, / With pleasure--best wishes & hope for a continuing friendship-- / warmly, / Chris".     $25.00

45582.   Baraka, Amiri.   Am/trak.  
New York, Phoenix Book Shop, 1979. Fine in dust jacket tipped to plain wrappers. First edition. Of 126 copies, letter B of 26 lettered copies, signed. African-American author, also known as LeRoi Jones.     $200.00

45583.   Barbour, Douglas.   White.  
[Fredericton, N.B., Fiddlehead Poetry Books, 1972]. Fine in white wrappers lettered in black on the spine. First edition. Canadian author. Inscribed to Samuel Delany and Marilyn Hacker on the title-page (they were married at the time):. "For Chip Delany & Marilyn Hacker; / in the hopes you'll find pleasure in these words from the [printed title of the book] spaces we all know, / love/peace / Doug Barbour / August 1973". Ink correction of the spelling of "Ursula" in the quotation from Ursula K. LeGuin on the verso of the title leaf. One of 500 copies.     $40.00

45584.   Barnes, Jim.   The American Book of the Dead.  
Urbana, Chicago, London, University of Illinois Press [c1982]. Lightly bumped at the foot of the spine, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket missing small pieces at the head of the spine and foot of the front panel and with closed tears on the back panel. First edition. American Indian author. Signed by the author on the title-page. Blurbs by Lucien Stryk, David Ray.     $35.00

45585.   Barnes, Jim.   The sawdust war: poems.  
Urbana and Chicago, University of Illinois Press [c1992]. Printed wrappers lightly rubbed along the bottom edge, otherwise fine. First edition. American Indian author. Signed by the author on the title-page. Also inscribed on the half-title: "For James and the support on a dreary Sunday-- / all the best, / Jim / 4-10-94 / Kenyon".     $25.00

45586.   Baro, Gene.   Poets of today VI: Gene Baro / Northwind and other poems, Donald Finkel / The clothing's new emperor and other poems / Walter Stone / Poems, 1955-1958.  
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [c1959]. Lines underlined in ink in Baro's poem "Lament for better or worse" to show internal rhymes (by May Swenson?), otherwise near fine in rubbed dust jacket missing small pieces. First edition. Inscribed by Gene Baro on the separate title-page for his "book": "For May Swenson / with admiration and affection, / Gene Baro / Bennington / April 5, 1963". The authors' first books.     $35.00

45587.   Barrax, Gerald.   An audience of one: poems by Gerald W. Barrax.  
Athens, The University of Georgia Press [c1980]. Fine in lightly rubbed and marked dust jacket with a short closed tear on the front panel. First edition. African-American author's second book. 82 pp. The author's name is given as Gerald W. Barrax on the title-page and Gerald Barrax on the dust jacket.     $35.00

45588.   Barrax, Gerald.   The deaths of animals and lesser gods.  
Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia [c1984]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, University Press of Virginia issue (University Press of Virginia labels pasted over the Callaloo, University of Kentucky imprint on the title-page and back wrapper). African-American author. Art and front cover design by Guy Davenport.     $20.00

45590.   Bathurst, Bill.   Greystone poems.  
[n.p., n.p.] 1970. Fine in gray wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. First edition. Designed and printed by Clifford Burke. Illustrations by Michael Meyers. Maya Quarto Eleven. One of 50 signed, numbered copies.     $35.00

45591.   Beaumont, Jeanne Marie.   Placebo effects.  
New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1997]. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by David St. John, William Matthews, Donald Revell, Albert Goldbarth, Baron Wormser. Author's first book.     $20.00

45594.   Bennett, Louise.   Jamaica Labrish. With notes and introduction by Rex Nettleford.  
Jamaica, Sangster's Book Stores [1966]. Corners and head and foot of the spine bumped, rubbed area on the rear joint. Otherwise very good in price-clipped, chipped dust jacket with faded spine, several closed tears, and a narrow one-inch piece missing at the top of the rear panel. First edition. Jamaican author.     $25.00

46683.   Berry, Wendell.   A part.  
San Francisco, North Point Press, 1980. Tan linen cloth. Fine in dust jacket with faded backstrip and a short closed tear. 89 pp. First edition. Freedman / Wendell Berry, a Bibliography A38a.     $55.00

45599.   Berry, Wendell.   Three memorial poems.  
Berkeley, San Dollar Books, 1977. Original green cloth with printed labels. Fine in glassine wrapper with closed tears to the front panel. First edition. One of 100 numbered and signed copies. Designed by Kathy Walkup and printed at Five Trees Press. Sand Dollar 23. Freedman / Wendell Berry, a Bibliography A34a.     $300.00

45601.   Bertolino, James.   Making space for our living.  
[Port Townsend, Washington, Copper Canyon Books, 1975]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper to a fellow author: "27 February 1979 / Cincinnati / For Marge Piercy / with admiration-- [there follows an 11-line poem in the author's hand beginning 'May you always have art / to. charm your days,'...] / Jim Bertolino".     $50.00

45604.   Black and unknown bards, a collection.  
[Aldington, Kent, The Hand & Flower Press, 1958]. Spine rubbed and worn, front wrapper creased, name and date in ink on the last page of the text. Otherwise very good in printed wrappers. First edition. Cover-title. Title included in Afro-American poetry and drama, 1760-1975 (date of publication taken from that source). Includes earlier figures and more recent poets such as Robert Hayden and Gwendolyn Brooks.     $25.00

45605.   Blackburn, Paul.   Brooklyn-Manhattan transit, a bouquet for Flatbush.  
New York, Totem Press [c1960]. Fine in lightly darkened printed wrappers. First edition. Author's second book. Photograph by Leroy McLucas. Totem Blue Plate #3. Woodward / Paul Blackburn: a checklist A2.     $35.00

45607.   Blessing, Richard.   A closed book: poems.  
Seattle & London, University of Washington Press [c1981]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with two short closed tears. First edition. Author's second book of verse. Review copy with review slip and Press News laid in. Also laid in: photocopy of 4-p. review of the book by George W. Bahlke;. T.l.s. on Hamilton College stationery asking George [Bahlke] to review the book for the August Review.     $25.00

45608.   Blumenthal, Michael.   The wages of goodness: poems.  
Columbia and London, University of Missouri Press [c1992]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the dedication page: "18 May 1992 / For Gene Lovecky-- / From her favorite [underlined] (ha ha) Fulbrighter. With affection and gratitude / Michael". Author's brief a.l.s. of the same date to "Dear Georgene" laid in.     $20.00

45610.   Bogardus, Edgar.   Various jangling keys, with a foreword by W.H. Auden.  
New Haven, Yale University Press; London, Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press, 1953. Original decorated paper boards. Extremities very lightly rubbed, otherwise fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed along the top edge. 49 pp. First edition. Author's first book. Yale Series of Younger Poets no. 50; 801 copies printed. The Auden foreword is Bloomfield and Mendelson/ W.H. Auden, a Bibliography B49.     $50.00

45611.   Boland, Eavan.   In a time of violence.  
New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [1994]. Fine in printed wrappers. First American edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Mark / best greetings / Eavan Boland" (as best we can make out the inscription). Irish author.     $25.00

45612.   Boland, Eavan.   The lost land: poems.  
New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1998]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Folded Norton Book News laid in. Irish author.     $25.00

45613.   Boland, Eavan.   An origin like water: collected poems 1967-1987.  
New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1996]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Irish author.     $20.00

45614.   Boland, Eavan.   Outside history: selected poems 1980-1990.  
New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1990]. Fine in printed wrappers. Second printing. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For [name of recipient] with warmest wishes from Ireland / Eavan Boland". Irish author. Blurbs by James Merrill, Linda Pastan, J. D. McClatchy, David Walker, David Baker.     $20.00

45615.   Bolger, Dermot, ed.   After the war is over.  
Dublin, The Raven Arts Press [1984]. Lightly rubbed, the red wrappers are otherwise bright. First edition. The cover sub-title is: "Irish writers mark the visit of Ronald Reagan". Introduced by Francis Stuart. Poem "Welcome, Mr. President" by Michael Hartnett on the rear wrapper. Also includes Anthony Cronin, Pearse Hutchinson, and a number of others.     $25.00

45616.   Booth, Martin.   Calling with owls, a poem.  
[Concord, New Hampshire] William B. Ewert, Publisher [c1979]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Of 112 copies, one of 100 numbered, signed.     $20.00

45617.   Booth, Philip.   Before sleep: poems.  
[New York] Penguin Books [1980]. Upper front corner creased, small punch-hole like dents on the front and rear wrappers leaving a punch-holed size dent on a number of leaves at the end of the book, small stain on the fore-edge. Otherwise very good in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the recto of the leaf preceding the title-leaf: "For Michael Jewell, / who natively cares for the North Country as these poems also mean to from the Maine coast. / With best wishes to him and for his. own poems / Philip Booth / 21 iv 83".     $25.00

45618.   Booth, Philip.   Letter from a distant land.  
New York, The Viking Press, 1957. Fine without dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. The Lamont Poetry selection for 1957.     $25.00

45619.   Bottoms, David.   Armored hearts: selected and new poems.  
[Port Townsend, Washington] Copper Canyon Press [c1995]. Lower rear corner creased, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "April 96 / Amanda-- / Hope you enjoy these Southern poems / Best / David". Blurbs by James Dickey, Dave Smith.     $20.00

45620.   Boyer, Jill Witherspoon.   Dream farmer.  
Detroit, Michigan, Broadside Press [c1975]. Fine in stapled wrappers. First edition. African-American author's first book of verse (earlier edited a book under the form of name Jill Witherspoon).     $20.00

45621.   Boyle, Charles.   Affinities.  
Manchester, Carcanet [1977]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book of poems. Review copy with review slip laid in.     $35.00

45622.   Bradley, George.   Some assembly required: poems.  
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. Reviewer's note on the verso of the rear endpaper, an ink check, an ink underline, and ink number, and an ink note in the text. Fine in blue printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. This proof has a leaf before the half-title, the recto of which is in color. Presumably it is the design of the front panel of the dust jacket. Blurbs by Richard Howard and Harold Bloom on the inside front wrapper.     $15.00

45623.   Braithwaite, William Stanley, ed.   Anthology of magazine verse for 1923 and Yearbook of American poetry. Edited by William Stanley Braithwaite.  
Boston, B. J. Brimmer Company, 1923. Quarter cloth and paper boards, printed paper labels on the spine and front cover. Top edge soiled, lower front corner bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled and chipped dust missing a 1 1/4 inch triangular piece at the head of the spine and smaller pieces elsewhere. First edition. Fugitive Poets interest. Includes poems by Donald Davison, W. Y. Elliott, Allen Tate, John Crowe Ransom, Merrill Moore, Stanley Johnson, and A.B. Stevenson. Abbott / John Crowe Ransom, a descriptive bibliography B4.     $75.00

45625.   Braun, Richard Emil.   Children passing. With woodcuts by Robert Wyss.  
Austin, Texas, The University of Texas, 1962. Fine in near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket with two closed tears at the top of the front panel. First edition. The author's second book of verse in Contemporary poets, 6th edition.     $15.00

45626.   Brew, Kwesi.   The shadows of laughter: poems.  
[London] Longmans [1968]. Edges lightly rubbed, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Ghanian author's first solo book.     $20.00

45627.   Bricuth, John.   Just let me say about that, a narrative poem.  
[Woodstock, New York] Sewanee Writers' Series / The Overlook Press [[c1998]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed on the front free owner by another Baltimore poet Josephine Jacobsen: "For Betsy-- / with much love-- / Josephine". John Bricuth is the name used by John T. Irwin in publishing poetry. Blurbs by J.D. McClatchy, Richard Wilbur, John Barth, John Hollander, J.M. Coetzee.     $20.00

45629.   Brock, Van.   Weighing the penalties.  
[Austell, Georgia, Burnt Hickory Press, c1977]. Stapled orange printed wrappers. Upper corner of the front wrapper and first few leaves bumped, small stain on the rear wrapper, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. Georgia poet.     $20.00

45631.   Brodey, Jim.   Identikit. Cover photograph by Bob Cato.  
[New York] Angel Hair Books [c1967]. Near fine in lightly soiled stapled wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies. Later generation New York School poet. Published in the same year as Fleeing madly south.     $25.00

45632.   Bronk, William.   Six duplicities.  
[Brooklyn, NY, Jordan Davies [1982?]. Fine in dust jacket attached to plain wrappers. First edition. One of 174 signed and numbered copies.     $40.00

45634.   Bronson, R. S.   Hard road nowhere: poems. Introduced by Donald Hall.  
Ann Arbor, Generation [1965]. Fine in rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with publisher's letterhead with ink annotation "review copy" laid in. 2-p. sheet by Bronson headed "In Memoriam: George Browning Bronson" laid in (three poems without publisher, place, or date). The Generation New Poet Series, vol. III. Edited by George Abbott White.     $35.00

45635.   Brooks, Gwendolyn.   Children coming home.  
Chicago, The David Company [c1991]. Fine in lightly creased printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "For Guy, / Sincerely / Gwendolyn Brooks / October 13, 1994". African-American author.     $40.00

45637.   Brooks, Gwendolyn.   The near-Johannesburg boy and other poems.  
[Chicago] Third World Press [1991]. Fine in lightly rubbed illustrated paper wrappers. First edition thus. 31pp.     $35.00

45639.   Brooks, Gwendolyn.   Selected poems.  
[New York] Perennial Classics [1999]. Fine in printed wrappers. Third impression of the Perennial Classics edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For [last name of the recipients] / With fondness and pride. / Gwen Brooks / July 27, 2000".     $35.00

45640.   Brooks, Gwendolyn.   A street in Bronzeville.  
New York and London, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1945. Original black cloth with gold stamping on tan blocks. Lightly rubbed at the head and tail of the spine, otherwise fine in an unclipped dust jacket with a few chips and short closed tears. The inside of the jacket has a mark, the residue of a removed piece of tape. First edition. A bright copy.     $450.00

45641.   Brooks, Gwendolyn.   To disembark.  
Chicago, Third World Press [1981]. Near fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the title-page to a fellow poet: "For Bob Farnsworth, / Sincerely / Gwendolyn Brooks / April 11, 1988". African-American author.     $50.00

45642.   Broughton, James.   Erogeny.  
[South San Francisco, Calif., ManRoot Boos, c1976]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 50 copies handsewn, numbered and signed by the author.     $35.00

45644.   Browning, Robert.   The Pied Piper of Hamelin, a child's story. A tragic tale of misguided fiscal policy-for the Mayors of troubled cities-Presidents of large corporations and universities-and for very small children.  
Boston, David Godine, 1970. Near fine in decorated paper wrappers. First edition. One of 300 copies. This is out of series. "Printer's Copy" pencilled in place of the number. The fourth in a series of single poems, etc. published by Godine.     $30.00

45645.   Brownstein, Michael.   Highway to the sky.  
New York & London, Frank O'Hara Foundation/Columbia University Press, 1969. Lightly soiled and rubbed illustrated printed wrappers. 73 pp. The 1969 Frank O'Hara Award for Poetry. Cover design by Joe Brainard.     $15.00

45646.   Brownstein, Michael.   30 pictures.  
[Stinson Beach, CA] Grape Press, 1972. Very good in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 350 copies. A word in the poem "Mother and Child" is inked out.     $15.00

45648.   Brunk, Juanita.   Brief landing on the earth's surface.  
[Madison, Wisconsin] The University of Wisconsin Press [c1996]. Upper corners of a number of leaves creased from being turned down, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. Inscribed by the author on the half-title to poet Roland Flint: "For Roland--with admiration and affection-- / Juanita / Sept. 30, 1996". A.l.s. from the author of the same date laid in with a color photograph of the author's two-year old son (in the letter the author thanks Flint "for all your encouragement along the way; it means a lot"). Blurbs by C. K. Williams, William Matthews, Kelly Cherry. The book was the winner of the Brittingham Prize in Poetry.     $25.00

45649.   Brutus, Dennis.   China poems.  
[Austin, African and Afro-American Studies & Research Center, The University of Texas, c1975]. Several stains at the foot of the front wrapper, rubbing along the left edge of the front wrapper, otherwise very good. First edition. Translation of the poems into Chinese by Ko Ching Po. Includes comment by the author on his trip to China. The English and Chinese texts in parallel columns on the same page. The author is a black South African.     $35.00

45650.   Buchanan, George.   Bodily responses, preceded by other poems & followed by footnotes.  
[London] Gaberbocchus [1958]. Pastedowns darkened from the glue used in the binding, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Novelist's first book of verse.     $25.00

45651.   Buckley, Christopher.   Blue hooks in weather.  
[Santa Cruz] Moving Parts Press, 1983. Fine in dust jacket tipped to plain wrappers. First edition. One of 225 copies signed. Inscribed on the half-title to poet Leonard Nathan: "For Leonard-- / with best wishes & hope for other poems-- / Chris-- / Berkeley '84".     $100.00

45652.   Budbill, David.   From down to the village. Drawings by Lois Eby. Introduction by John Haines.  
New York, The Ark 15, 1981. Grey printed wrappers unevenly faded, otherwise near fine.     $15.00

45653.   Burford, William.   Gymnos: uncollected poems.  
Olympia & Ft. Worth, Four Mountains Press, 1973. Near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Of 75 copies, one of 25 for private distribution by the author. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "For Galen Williams / New Year's 1974 / Wm. Burford".     $35.00

45654.   Burgess, Ivan.   Flowers of grave concern: collection of poems.  
[Toronto, Cameron Press, c1966]. White printed wrappers, lightly soiled with nick at the top of the front wrapper, otherwise very good. The author was born in Bermuda and lived and worked in Canada at the time the book was published.     $25.00

45655.   Burns, Jim.   Some poems.  
New York, A Crank Book, 1965. Near fine in sewn orange wrappers, label on the front wrapper. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies. Kirby Congdon, editor and publisher. Distributed by Interim Books. British poet. Author's first book in Contemporary poets, 6th edition.     $50.00

45657.   Bursk, Christopher.   Standing watch.  
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1978. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first solo book. Blurb by X. J. Kennedy. The author was a Pew Fellowships in the Arts Discipline Winner in Poetry 1994/95.     $35.00

45659.   Bust No. One, Spring 1968. Edited by Doug Fetherling.  
Toronto, The Bust Press, 1968. Fine in orange printed wrappers. Cover-title. Premiere issue. Features new work by Allen Ginsberg, Raymond Souster, David McFadden and others. Illustrations by George Gerhardt. Poems by Alan Ginsberg appeared later in Planet News: Poems, 1961-1967.     $25.00

45660.   Butler, Bill.   A Cheyenne legend.  
[London] Turret Books [1972]. Dark grey printed dust jacket over sewn plain purple wrappers. Corners very lightly bumped, otherwise fine. 12 pp. First edition. One of 100 numbered and signed copies. Tall Turret No. 2.     $40.00

45661.   Butts, Anthony.   Fifth season. Foreword by Sherod Santos.  
[n.p.] New Issues Press, Western Michigan University [1997]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. African-American author's first book.     $20.00

45662.   Cafagna, Marcus.   The broken world: poems.  
Urbana and Chicago, University of Illinois Press [c1996]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page to fellow poet Gregory Orr: "Greg Orr, / With respect for your fine poems! / Marcus Cafagna". Author's first book. Blurbs by Edward Hirsch, Jim Daniels. Selected by Yusef Komunyakaa as one of five volumes published in 1996 in the National Poetry Series.     $25.00

45663.   Cafagna, Marcus.   The broken world: poems.  
Urbana and Chicago, University of Illinois Press [c1996]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed on the title-page to a fellow poet: "For Alicia Ostriker, / In admiration of your fine poems! / Marcus Cafagna". Blurbs by Edward Hirsch, Jim Daniels. Author's first book. Introductory statement by Yusef Komunyakaa.     $25.00

45665.   Canady, John.   The invisible world: poems.  
Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press [c2002]. Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Winner of the Walt Whitman Award for 2001. Blurbs by Mark Jarman, Paul Mariani. Sherod Santos was the judge for the 2001 Award.     $15.00

45670.   Carson, Ciaran.   The new estate.  
Belfast, Blackstaff Press [c1976]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Irish poet's first major collection.     $50.00

45672.   Causley, Charles.   Farewell, Aggie Weston.  
[Aldington, Kent, Hand and Flower Press, c1951]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book of verse in Contemporary poets, 5th edition.     $45.00

45674.   Chappell, Fred.   Family gathering.  
[Edgewood, KY] R[obert] L B[arth], 1996. Fine in pale blue stapled wrappers. First edition. Of 125 copies, one of 25 signed by the author with a holograph poem not otherwise included. In this copy the written-out six-line poem begins "The social worker is so wise...". Chappell poetry postcard laid in: "from Elizabeth in the Porch Swing". Not to be confused with the 2000 Louisiana State University Press edition with the same title.     $75.00

45675.   Chappell, Fred.   The world between the eyes.  
Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1971. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by William Stafford, Guy Owen, Robert Watson. Southern author's first collection of verse.     $50.00

45676.   Cheatwood, Kiarri T-H.   Psalms of redemption.  
Detroit, Lotus Press, 1983. Upper corner of rear wrapper creased, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. African-American author.     $35.00

45677.   Christopher, Nicholas.   The creation of the night sky: poems.  
New York, San Diego, London, Harcourt Brace & Company [c1998]. Corners of front wrapper lightly creased, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Review sheet and information sheet laid in.     $15.00

45679.   Claremon, Neil.   East by Southwest: poems.  
New York, Simon and Schuster [c1970]. Fine in lightly rubbed white dust jacket with a 1/4 inch closed tear at the foot of the rear panel. First edition. Author's first book. Blurb by A.J.M. Smith.     $20.00

45680.   Clark, John Pepper.   Song of a goat.  
Ibadan, Mbari [c1961]. Lightly bumped at the foot of the spine and corners, white wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise very good. First edition. Nigerian author's first book of verse.     $35.00

45681.   Clark, Leonard.   The hearing heart.  
London, Enitharmon Press, 1974. Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket with two 1/8 inch closed tears at the top edge of the front panel. First edition. One of 500 copies. Inscribed by Daniel Samuels, the dust jacket designer on the half-title 23-5-75.     $35.00

45682.   Clark, Tom.   The sand burg: poems by Thomas Clark.  
[London, Ferry Press, 1966]. Bumped at the foot of the spine, white wrappers lightly spotted. Very good. First edition. One of 500 copies. Cover drawing by Joe Brainard. Author's second book in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. The author wrote this early book under the form of name Thomas Clark.     $40.00

45683.   Clewell, David.   Blessings in disguise.  
[New York] Viking [1991]. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in rubbed black dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page above his crossed-out printed name. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "January '92 / for Scott, / with blessings of whatever peculiar kind the universe will muster next! / Yup, / David C.". Blurbs by Donald Finkel, Mona Van Duyn.     $25.00

45684.   Cliff, Michelle.   Claiming an identity they taught me to despise.  
Watertown, Massachusetts, Persephone Press [c1980]. White wrappers have several small stains, otherwise near fine. First edition. Jamaican-American author. Blurbs by Audrey Lorde, Tillie Olsen, Alice Walker, Adrienne Rich.     $40.00

45685.   Clifton, Harry.   Comparative lives.  
[Dublin, The Gallery Press, c1982]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Orange dust jacket lightly soiled, otherwise near fine. First edition, wrappered. Irish author.     $20.00

45686.   Clifton, Harry.   The walls of Carthage.  
[Dublin] Gallery Books [c1977]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Mark on the back panel of the dust jacket from removed label, otherwise fine. First edition, wrappered. Irish author's first full-length collection.     $20.00

45687.   Clifton, Lucille.   Good times.  
New York, Vintage Books [1970]. Fine in printed wrappers. First Vintage Books edition. African-American author.     $35.00

45692.   Collier, Michael.   The clasp and other poems.  
Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Signed by the author on the title-page. Blurbs by David St. John, Edward Hirsch, Stanley Plumly, Norman Dubie. Author's first book.     $25.00

45693.   Collier, Michael.   The neighbor.  
Chicago & London, The University of Chicago Press [1995]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "Matt Gonzalez / Friend of John Murphy / Best, / Michael Collier". Blurbs by Edward Hirsch, Elizabeth Spires, Tom Sleigh, Garrett Hongo.     $25.00

45694.   Collier, Michael.   The neighbor.  
Chicago & London, The University of Chicago Press [1995]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "Sandy / Good luck in Phoenix? / Best wishes, / Michael / May 21, 1995". Blurbs by Edward Hirsch, Elizabeth Spires, Tom Sleigh, Garrett Hongo.     $25.00

45697.   Conateh, Swaebou.   Great wrinkles up the sky's sleeve: the poems of Swaebou Conateh, volume 1.  
[Banjul] Baro-Ueli Publications [c1981]. Near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. The author was born in the farming community of Dippakunda, near Banjul, the capital of The Gambia.     $35.00

45698.   Congdon, Kirby.   Animals.  
New York, Kastle Press [c1978]. Near fine in stapled wrappers. First edition.     $15.00

45701.   Coolidge, Clark.   Ing. Cover by Philip Guston.  
[New York] Angel Hair Books [c1968]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies. Author's third book in Contemporary poets, 6th edition.     $75.00

45702.   Corbett, William.   Sunset.  
[n.p.] Barn Dream Press [c1970]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 400 copies.     $20.00

45704.   Corn, Alfred.   All roads at once.  
New York, Viking Press [1976]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author's first book. Blurb by James Merrill.     $60.00

45705.   Corn, Alfred.   Present.  
Washington, D.C., Counterpoint [c1997]. Fine in orange wrappers. Uncorrected bound galleys.     $15.00

45706.   Corn, Alfred.   Present.  
Washington, D. C., Counterpoint [c1997]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page to publisher Simon Michael Bessie and his wife: "For Cornelia and Michael Bessie, From an admirer. / Alfred Corn / March 7, 1997". Blurbs by Anthony Hecht, William Heyen.     $40.00

45707.   Corn, Alfred.   The west door: poems.  
[New York] Viking [1988]. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip, photograph, and publisher's prospectus printing two of the poems in the book, "Duck Pair" and "Wintergreen Retablo".     $40.00

45708.   Cornish, Sam.   Sometimes: ten poems.  
Cambridge, Mass., Pym-Randall Press [c1973]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Designed and printed by Botacchi & Wilmott at the Barn Dream Press. Of 200 copies, one of 50 numbered and signed by the author. African-American author.     $50.00

45709.   Cotter, Joseph Seamon, Jr.   Complete poems. Edited by James Robert Payne.  
Athens and London, The University of Georgia Press [c1990]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. African-American author.     $15.00

45710.   Creeley, Robert.   Echoes, poems.  
West Branch, Iowa, The Toothpaste Press, 1982. Sewn gray wrappers printed in black. Fine. 14 unnumbered pages. First edition. One of 2000 copies. Printed in Goudy Modern type. Designed and printed by Allan Kornblum.     $15.00

45712.   Creeley, Robert.   Later, a poem.  
West Branch, Iowa, The Toothpaste Press, 1978. Orange wrappers printed in brown. 16 unnumbered pages. First edition. Fine. One of 100 copies signed by the author and illustrator. Drawings by Louis Picek. Designed, set in Perpetua and printed on Iyo Glazed paper by Allan Kornblum. Peich/ The Toothpaste Press: a checklist #36.     $50.00

45713.   Cruz, Victor Hernandez.   Snaps: poems.  
New York, Random House [c1969]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. The author was born in Puerto Rico and is included in Afro-American poetry and drama, 1760-1975.     $30.00

45717.   Cunningham, J. V.   The poems of J. V. Cunningham. Edited with an introduction & commentary by Timothy Steele.  
Athens, Swallow Press / Ohio University Press [1997]. Edges lightly rubbed, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected advance sample copy.     $25.00

45718.   Cutts, Simon.   Quelques pianos.  
[n.p.] The Jargon Society, 1976. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Black and white dust jacket lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. First edition.     $30.00

45719.   D'Abate, Richard.   To keep the house from falling in.  
[Ithaca, N.Y.] Ithaca House [c1973]. Price inked out on the rear wrapper, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition. Poet Dave Smith's copy with his full Kalamazoo address on the inside front wrapper (using the early form of name David J. Smith).     $15.00

45720.   D'Aguiar, Fred.   Airy Hall.  
London, Chatto & Windus [1989]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. By the author of Mama Dot. Guyanan author.     $35.00

45721.   d'Almeida, George.   Memoirs of an Ismaric spear. Introduction by Robert Fitzgerald.  
Iowa City, The Windhover Press [1984]. Quarter black cloth with maroon pastepaper boards and paper label on the spine. Fine. First edition. 52 unnumbered pages. Of an edition of 230 copies, one of 220 for sale. Printed in Bembo types on Windhover paper in black and red.. Berger/ Printing and the Mind of Merker 83.     $65.00

45724.   Daniell, Rosemary.   The feathered trees.  
[Austell, Georgia, Sweetwater Press, c1976]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 300 numbered and signed copies. Georgia poet.     $35.00

45727.   Daniels, Jim.   Places/everyone.  
[Madison, Wisconsin] The University of Wisconsin Press [1985]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Foreword by C. K. Williams. Author's first book. Blurbs by Gwendolyn Brooks, Robert Creeley, Stuart Dybek, Carolyn Forche, David Ignatow, Gerald Stern, Paul Zimmer.     $35.00

45728.   Darr, Ann.   St. Ann's gut.  
New York, William Morrow & Co., Inc., 1971. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "July 1, 1971 / For Joe Shannon, Whose portrait of our Shannon--delivered tonight pleases me muchly. / Luck, peace / Ann Darr". Blurbs by George Garrett, James Dickey, Maxine Kumin. Author's first book.     $35.00

45730.   Davies, Alan.   Active 24 hours.  
[New York, Roof Books, c1982]. Lower corner bumped, scuff on the front wrapper, otherwise very good in lightly soiled printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: To John / --All do... / All due respect... / The linguistically cunning / best-- / Alan".     $20.00

45731.   Day Lewis, C.   The whispering roots and other poems.  
New York and Evanston, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1970]. Fine in fine white dust jacket. First American edition. Extended comment by Albert Gelpi on the rear panel of the dust jacket.     $25.00

45733.   Deane, John F.   Far country.  
[Dublin] Dedalus [c1992]. Crease at the foot of the front and rear wrappers, foot of spine bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Irish author. One of 350 copies. Icarus Edition 1.     $25.00

45735.   Dennis, Carl.   The near world.  
New York, William Morrow [c1985]. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Blurbs by Anthony Hecht, Linda Pastan.     $50.00

45736.   Dent, Tom.   Magnolia Street.  
[New Orleans, LA, Tom Dent, c1976]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Cover-title. African-American author. Author's first published book of poetry.     $35.00

45738.   Derricote, Toi.   Captivity.  
[Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1989]. A number of leaves creased from being turned down, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page to poet Roland Flint: "For Roland-, / looking forward to friendship & poetry! / Toi / 7/5/90". Blurb by Sharon Olds. Award sticker on the front wrapper: The Poetry Committee of the Greater Washington, DC Area 1990 Book Award. The author is included in Jordan / A bibliographical guide to African-American women writers (where her first name is misspelled "Toni"). Do not locate in WorldCat.     $35.00

45739.   Derricote, Toi.   Natural birth: poems.  
Trumansburg, New York, The Crossing Press [c1983]. Upper corner of the rear wrapper creased, otherwise fine in printed wrappers with a price label on the rear wrapper. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title to poet Roland Flint: "For Roland-- / to friendship! / Toi / 2/14/87". Blurbs by Audre Lorde, Adrienne Rich. In The Crossing Press Feminist Series. The author is included in Jordan / A bibliographical guide to African-American writers (where her first name is misspelled "Toni"). Do not location in WorldCat.     $45.00

45740.   Di Palma, Ray.   January zero. Drawings by Elisabeth Brandfass.  
West Branch, Iowa [Coffee House Press] 1984. Blue paper wrappers with a printed white label extending across the front panel to the flap. Sewn. Near fine. 18 unnumbered pages. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies, signed by the author and artist. Printed from Spectrum types on Ragston paper by David Duer and designed by Allan Kornblum. Morning Coffee Chapbook 6.     $25.00

45741.   Dickey, James.   The eye-beaters, blood, victory, madness, buckhead and mercy.  
Garden City, Doubleday and Company, Inc, 1970. Original quarter maroon and red cloth. First edition. Fine in lightly marked publisher's box with a 3 and 1/2 inch faint knife slit. One of 250 numbered, signed copies.     $60.00

45742.   Dickey, James.   Falling, May day sermon, and other poems.  
Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1981]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For [name of recipient] / -in memory-- / from James Dickey". The recipient was associated with the Library of Congress's poetry programs and the "in memory" probably refers to Dickey's days as Poetry Consultant.     $100.00

45743.   Dickey, James.   Into the stone and other poems. In Poets of today VII.  
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [c1960]. Front pastedown and front free endpaper partially darkened from clipping formerly laid in, otherwise near fine in rubbed dust jacket missing small pieces at the head and foot of the spine and corners. First edition. The volume includes Paris Leary's Views of the Oxford Colleges and other poems and Jon Swan's Journeys and return: poems. Introductory essay by John Hall Wheelock. James Dickey's first book. Bruccoli and Baughman / James Dickey, a descriptive bibliography A1.1.     $150.00

45747.   Dixon, Melvin.   Change of territory: poems.  
Lexington, University of Kentucky, 1983. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. African-American author's first book. Callaloo Poetry Series, v. 1.     $35.00

45748.   Dodson, Owen.   Powerful long ladder.  
New York, Farrar, Straus and Company, 1946. Small stain at the top of the spine, otherwise very good. Textual portions of the front panel, front flap, and rear panel of the dust jacket laid in. First edition. African-American author's first book. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Una, who ploughed thru cold & all that, affectionately, Owen / Jan. 22, 1947".     $100.00

45750.   Doolittle, Hilda.   By Avon River [by] H. D.  
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1949. Fine in lightly rubbed and creased dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition. Boughn / H. D. a bibliography 1905-1990, item A22a.     $50.00

45751.   Dorn, Edward.   Idaho out.  
London, Fulcrum Press [c1965]. Near fine in very lightly darkened white printed wrappers. First edition. Of 250 copies, copy Q of 26 lettered copies signed by the author.     $75.00

45752.   Dorn, Edward.   Manchester Square [by] Edward Dorn & Jennifer Dunbar.  
London & New York, Permanent Press, 1975. Fine in dust jacket over plain wrappers. First edition. Of 600 copies, one of 100 specially bound in heavy wrappers, numbered and signed by the authors.     $40.00

45753.   Dorn, Edward.   The newly fallen.  
New York, Totem Press [c1961]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Cover drawing by Fielding Dawson. The author's third book.     $30.00

45754.   Doty, Mark.   Source: poems.  
[New York] HarperCollins Publishers [2001]. Blue wrappers creased. Uncorrected proof. Label of publisher's representative on the front wrapper (Alberto Rojas).     $25.00

45755.   Douskey, Franz.   Rowing across the dark: poems.  
Athens, Georgia, The University of Georgia Press [c1981]. Fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers with faded spine. First edition, wrappered. Author's first book of verse. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "Dear Christina Potter: / With kind thoughts / Franz / 12-21-81".     $25.00

45757.   Doyle, Charles.   Earth meditations: 2.  
[Auckland, Charles Aldritt Ltd., 1968. Fine in stapled printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the inside front wrapper: "Margaret & Roger, / I was waiting for this before sending the other. Best / Mike-- & Doran / Charles Doyle / v.68". The author later published as Mike Doyle. Doran was his wife at the time. The author was born in England, educated in New Zealand, and moved later to Canada.     $35.00

45758.   Doyle, Kirby.   Sapphobones.  
Kerhonkson, New York, The Poets Press [1966]. White printed wrappers with stain at the foot of the front wrapper, soiled, wear at the foot of the spine. Very good. First edition. Author associated with the Beats. Folded sheet laid in printing the final version of "Poem written in yellow spectacles as praise for the new undead" (a poem included in the book).     $20.00

45760.   Drachler, Rose.   For witches: poems. Illustrations by Jacob Drachler.  
Madison, Wisconsin, Black Mesa Press [c1982]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Number 81 of an unspecified number of copies. "Black Mesa Press books are the collective effort of Charles Alexander and Alison Circle...". From the colophon: "Walter Hamady's wise words aided our technical work".     $45.00

45762.   Dubie, Norman.   The prayers of the North American martyrs.  
Lisbon, Iowa, The Penumbra Press, [1975]. Brown cloth with printed paper label along the spine and the title-page illustration printed in black on the front cover. Fine. 25 pp. First edition. One of 250 signed copies printed from Palatino and Optima types on Frankfort Creme paper. The illustration was reproduced from a photographic image by Harold Vant.     $125.00

45763.   Duemer, Joseph.   The light of common day: eleven poems.  
Iowa City, The Windhover Press, 1986. Stiff gray paper wrappers with the title printed in the spine. Fine. First edition. [31] text pages. One of 220 copies. Printed in Bembo type on Rives paper in black, blue, and yellow and red. Berger/ Printing and the Mind of Merker 87.     $35.00

45764.   Dufault, Peter Kane.   Angel of accidence.  
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1954. Lower corners bumped, free endpapers foxed, otherwise very good in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Mark Van Doren, Marianne Moore.     $30.00

45765.   Dugan, Alan.   Poems seven, new and complete poetry.  
New York etc., Seven Stories Press [2001]. Green paper boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 422 pp. Blurbs by Mark Doty and Louise Glueck.     $35.00

45767.   Dunn, Stephen.   Landscape at the end of the century: poems.  
New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1991]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by C. K. Williams, Gerald Stern.     $25.00

45770.   Eaton, Charles Edward.   The man in the green chair.  
South Brunswick and New York, A. S. Barnes and Co., London, Thomas Yoseloff Ltd. [c1977]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket, lightly chipped at the head of the spine, with a closed tear at the top of the front panel. First edition. Southern author. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to a distinguished fellow poet: "To Anthony Hecht, With best wishes, / Charles Edward Eaton / 808 Greenwood Road / Chapel Hill, N.C. 27514 / March 6, 1978".     $25.00

45771.   Eberhart, Richard [bracket].   Negative capability, v. 6, nos. 2 and 3, Spring/Summer 1986.  
[Mobile, Alabama, Negative Capability, c1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. The entire double issue is devoted to a symposium on Richard Eberhart. Includes Eberhart poems, essays by Daniel Hoffman, Richard Moore, Jane Mayhall, Ronald J. Nelson, Ronald Moran, Stephen Corey, and Michael Benedikt, commentary by a number of poets, poetry by Richard Kenney, Stephan. Stepanchev, Robert Creeley, and a number of others. Inscribed by Eberhart on the title-page: "[name of recipient] / with warmest regards. / Richard Eberhart / Hanover, N.H., September 1986".     $40.00

45772.   Eddy, Elizabeth.   Litany. Drawings by Rachel Matteson.  
West Branch, Iowa [Coffee House Press, 1984]. Sewn green paper wrappers printed in black. Fine. 14 unnumbered pages. First edition. One of 600 numbered copies, signed by the author and artist. Printed from Italian Olde Style types by David Duer. Morning Coffee Chapbook 4.     $25.00

45775.   Eigner, Larry.   The breath of once live things.  
Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1968. Fine in unevenly faded dust jacket attached to plain wrappers. First edition. One of 250 numbered, signed copies. Designed and printed by Saul & Lillian Marks at the Plantin Press. Morrow and Cooney / A Bibliography of the Black Sparrow Press 1966-1978 item 41.     $35.00

45776.   Eigner, Larry.   The- / towards autumn.  
[Los Angeles] Black Sparrow Press [1967]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Of 150 copies, one of 140 numbered, signed. Morrow and Cooney / A bibliography of the Black Sparrow Press 1966-1978 item 18.     $75.00

45778.   Elmslie, Kenward.   City junket.  
[New York] Adventures in Poetry/Boke Press [1972]. Grey illustrated covers. Stapled 8.5x11" sheets. Edges lightly rubbed and nicked, otherwise fine. 66 pp. First edition. Of an edition of 350 copies, this is one of 26 lettered and signed copies. Cover by Alex Katz. A play.     $100.00

45779.   Emanuel, James A.   Black man abroad: the Toulouse poems.  
Detroit, Lotus Press, 1978. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. African-American author.     $20.00

45782.   Ennis, John.   Arboretum.  
[Dublin] Dedalus [c1990]. Fine in white printed wrappers. First edition. Irish author. One of 300 numbered copies.     $25.00

45783.   Ennis, John.   A drink of spring.  
[Dublin, The Gallery Press, c1979]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Lightly bumped at the foot of the spine, spine lightly faded, otherwise near fine. Gallery Press price sticker over the printed price on the front wrapper. First edition, wrappered. Irish author.     $20.00

45784.   Enslin, Theodore.   The work proposed.  
[Ashland, Massachusetts] Origin Press, 1958]. Stain on the fore-edge not affecting text pages, white wrappers stained, otherwise very good. First edition. Author's first book. 250 copies printed. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title-page in two different colored inks.     $100.00

45785.   Eshleman, Clayton.   Lachrymae mateo: 3 poems for Christmas 1966.  
[New York] Caterpillar [1966]. Fine in stapled wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Fielding / from Clayton / with respect and good wishes. / NYC 10 March 1967". Caterpillar III. Of 300 copies, one of the 200 later copies multilithed. Author's fourth book in Lepper / A bibliographical introduction to seventy-five modern authors.     $40.00

45787.   Espada, Martin.   City of coughing and dead radiators.  
New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1993]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Robert Creeley, Gary Soto. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For Judy Michaels-- / A teacher bringing in the poets-- / Martin Espada / November 4, 1993".     $40.00

45788.   Espriu, Salvador.   La pell de brau. Translated from Catalan by Burton Raffel. Introduction by Lluis Alpera. Afterword by Thomas F. Glick.  
[Marlboro, Vermont] The Marlboro Press, 1987. Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the edges. First Marlboro Press edition.     $25.00

45789.   Evans, George.   The new world: poems.  
[Willimantic, Connecticut] Curbstone Press [2002]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Vietnam War poetry. Blurbs by Eliot Weinberger, Jimmy Santiago Baca, Andrei Codrescu, Martin Espada.     $15.00

45791.   Fagin, Larry.   Brain damage.  
[n.p.] Blue Pig [1970]. White stapled wrappers. Upper corner bumped, lower corner creased, otherwise near fine. First edition. Blue Pig 12. Cover by Joe Brainard. The author is identified as a later generation New York poet in A secret location on the Lower East Side.     $20.00

45792.   Fagin, Larry.   Landscape: poem. Drawings by George Schneeman.  
[New York] Angel Hair Books [1972]. White wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise near fine. First edition. One of 500 copies. The author is identified as a later generation New York poet in A secret location on the Lower East Side.     $20.00

45793.   Fagin, Larry.   Seven poems.  
[Bolinas, CA] Big Sky Books, 1976. Fine in yellow stapled wrappers. First edition. One of 300 copies. Designed and printed by Wesley B. Tanner. The author is identified as a later generation New York poet in A secret location on the Lower East Side.     $30.00

45794.   Fallon, Peter.   Co-incidence of flesh.  
Dublin, Gallery Books [c1972]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Dust jacket unevenly faded along the top and the right edge of the front panel, otherwise fine. First edition. Irish author. One of 1,000 copies in wrappers.     $40.00

45795.   Fallon, Peter.   A gentler birth: Illustrations by Timothy Engelland.  
[Deerfield, Mass., The Deerfield Press, 1976]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Mr. Nolan, / every good wish / Peter Fallon". Irish author.     $50.00

45797.   Fallon, Peter.   Winter work.  
[Dublin] Gallery Books [1983]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Fine. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Jack Shoemaker [North Point Press publisher] with hopes that these small poems will conjure Co. Meath and with much admiration / Peter Fallon at North Point, April 1983". Irish author.     $50.00

45798.   Fatoba, Femi.   Petals of thought: poems.  
London, Port of Spain, New Beacon Books [1984]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Nigerian author's first collection of poetry.     $25.00

45799.   Faust, Seymour.   The lovely quarry.  
New York, Hawk's Well Press, 1958. Wrappers lightly worn at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine. First edition. Author's first book.     $35.00

45800.   Feld, Ross.   Plum poems. Drawings by Dan Rice.  
New York, The Jargon Society, 1972. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Jargon 71.     $25.00

45802.   Ferrini, Vincent.   Mirandum.  
[n.p.] Heuretic Press [c1963]. White wrappers lightly rubbed and soiled. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. Printed by The Kerryman Ltd., Trailee, Ireland.     $50.00

45803.   Ferrini, Vincent.   Ten pound light.  
[Gloucester, The Church Press, 1975]. White printed wrappers lightly rubbed. First edition. One of 1,000 copies.     $20.00

45805.   Fields, Julia.   East of moonlight: poems.  
[Charlotte, North Carolina] Red Clay Books [c1973]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. African-American author's first book. Publisher's information sheet laid in.     $35.00

45806.   Figueroa, John.   Ignoring hurts: poems. Introduction by Frank Getlein.  
[Washington, D. C.] Three Continents Press [c1976]. Fine in white dust jacket with a one-inch closed tear on the front panel and two faint circular stains on the spine (1/4 inch and 1/8 inch). First edition, hardcover. Jamaican author. Press compliments slip tipped to the front pastedown signed by the author.     $35.00

45808.   Finlay, Ian Hamilton.   The dancers inherit the party, selected poems. With two woodcuts by Zeljko Kujundzic.  
[Worcester, England, Ventura, CA] Migrant, 1960. Stiff pink printed card wrappers. Glue offset on the dedication page from the tipped in woodcut, otherwise near fine. 35 pp. Mimeographed. Two sheets of mimeographed publicity material laid in. Uncommon first edition.     $300.00

45809.   Finlay, Ian Hamilton.   The dancers inherit the party, selected poems. With two woodcuts by Zeljko Kujundzic.  
[Worcester, England, Ventura, CA] Migrant, 1962. Stiff green printed card wrappers. Near fine. 35 pp. Mimeographed. Second edition, but still scarce.     $150.00

45811.   Five blind men: poems by Dan Gerber, Jim Harrison , George Quasha, J. D. Reed, Charlie Simic.  
Fremont, Michigan, The Sumac Press, c1969. Corners bumped, edges and joints lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. First edition, wrappered. On the front and rear wrappers Simic's name is given as "Charles".     $25.00

45813.   Flook, Maria.   Reckless wedding.  
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Author's first book. Blurbs by Alan Dugan, Stanley Kunitz. Review copy with review slip laid in.     $20.00

45815.   Folly, Dennis W.   Hear my story & other poems.  
Berkeley, California, Berkeley Poets' Workshop & Press, 1982. Very good in rubbed printed wrappers creased at the lower corner of the rear wrapper and lightly worn at the head and foot of the spine. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the first front endpaper: "To Tasha, / both you and I know / that someone has stolen / the fingers of the snow / xoxoxoxo / Dennis W. Folly / 3-4-83". African-American author. Blurbs by Wendy Marian Stephens, Dabney Stuart.     $25.00

45816.   Forman, Ruth.   We are the young magicians. With an Introduction by Cherrie Moraga.  
Boston, Beacon Press [c1993]. Fine in lightly rubbed black printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Blurbs by June Jordan, Sonia Sanchez, Yusef Komunyakaa. African-American author's first book.     $15.00

45817.   Fort, Charles.   The town clock burning.  
Laurinburg, N. C., An Eye Press Firstbook from St. Andrews Press, c1985. Stain (1/4" by 1/8") at the top edge of the front wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. African-American author's first book. Blurb by Fred Chappell.     $15.00

45822.   Frost, Robert.   The poetry of Robert Frost.  
New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1969]. Fine in dust jacket. Book of the Month Club edition. From the dust jacket front flap: "...brings together for the first time the full contents of all eleven of Frost's individual books of verse from A Boy's Will through In the Clearing.     $15.00

45823.   Fulton, Alice.   Dance script with electric ballerina. Introduction by W. D. Snodgrass.  
Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press, 1983. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's second book and first full-length collection. Winner of the 1982 Associated Writing Programs award in poetry. Blurbs by Thomas Lux, Phyllis Janowitz, Susan Stewart, Robert Morgan.     $25.00

45824.   Galvin, Brendan.   Wampanoag traveler, being, in letters, the life and times of Loranzo Newcomb, American and natural historian, a poem.  
Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1989. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page.     $35.00

45825.   Galvin, Brendan.   Winter oysters: poems.  
Athens, The University of Georgia Press [c1983]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Beverly / with best wishes, / Brendan Galvin".     $35.00

45826.   Galvin, Patrick.   Heart of grace.  
[London] Linden Press [1957]. Pale blue cloth. Wear at the top and bottom edges with a few marks on the front panel, else a bright clean copy in near fine in price-clipped pale green dust jacket. First edition. Irish author's first book.     $35.00

45827.   Gansworth, Eric.   Nickel eclipse: poems and paintings.  
East Lansing, Michigan State University Press [c2000]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. American Indian author. Blurbs by Maurice Kenny, Bob Holman.     $20.00

45828.   Garcia Villa, Jose, ed.   A celebration for Edith Sitwell.  
[Norfolk, Connecticut, New Directions, c1948]. Lower corner bumped, wear at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. First edition. Direction 7. Includes Osbert Sitwell, Stephen Spender, Frederic Prokosch, Horace Gregory, Richard Church, Gertrude Stein, and many others. Poems by Edith Sitwell, p. 119-44.     $30.00

45832.   Garrigue, Jean.   Chartres & prose poems. With photographs by Henri Le Secq.  
New York, The Eakins Press [c1970]. Fine in blue printed wrappers. First edition.     $15.00

45836.   Ghalib.   The lightning should have fallen on Ghalib: selected poems of Ghalib. Translated from the Urdu by Robert Bly and Sunil Dutta.  
[Hopewell, New Jersey] The Ecco Press [1999]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Coleman Barks, Jane Hirshfield, Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni, Richard Howard.     $20.00

45837.   Ghalib.   Poems by Ghalib. Translated by Aijaz Ahmad with William Stafford and Adrienne Rich.  
[New York, The Hudson Review, 1969]. Soiled yellow printed wrappers. Very good. 16 pp. First edition. Forenote by Aijaz Ahmad. Compliments sticker of The Asia Society on the inside front wrapper.     $15.00

45838.   Gibb, Robert.   The origins of evening: poems.  
New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1998]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Eavan Boland, Stanley Plumly, Linda Pastan, Susan Ludvigson, Michael Waters.     $25.00

45840.   Gibson, Margaret.   On the cutting edge.  
[Willamantic, CT] Curbstone Press [1976]. Light stain on the back wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Place and date of publication taken from WorldCat.     $30.00

45842.   Gilbert, Celia.   Queen of darkness.  
New York, The Viking Press [1977]. Fine in fine dust jacket with a closed nick. First edition. Review copy with review slip, photograph of the author, and acknowledgments sheet laid in. Author's first commercially published book.     $30.00

45844.   Gilbert, Sandra M.   Blood pressure.  
New York, London, W. W. Norton [c1988]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Maxine Kumin, Karl Shapiro, Alicia Ostriker, Leonard Michaels, Carol Muske.     $25.00

45845.   Gioia, Dana.   Daily horoscope.  
[Iowa City, The Windhover Press] 1982. Gray Ingres Fabriano wrappers, with the title printed in black on the spine. Fine. First edition. 19 unnumbered pages. One of 250 copies. Printed in Palatino types on Windhover paper. The title-page illustration, a linoleum cut by Thomas Kovacs, is printed in dull silver. Erratum slip laid in. Author's first book. Berger/ Printing and the Mind of Merker 78.     $200.00

45846.   Gitin, David.   City air.  
[Ithaca, N.Y.] Ithaca House [c1974]. Price inked out on the rear wrapper, otherwise near fine in white wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Blurbs by Carl Rakosi, A.R. Ammons. Poet Dave Smith's copy with his name and full Kalamazoo address on the inside front wrapper (using the early form of name David J. Smith).     $15.00

45847.   Glass Hill, October 1949.  
[Buffalo, New York, 1949]. Lower corner bumped, brown stapled wrappers creased and lightly soiled, otherwise very good. No indication of volume or issue number, but the first issue (the WorldCat entry describes 5 issues, nos. 1-5, Oct. 1949-Nov. 1950). Includes poems by Raymond Larsson, John Frederick Nims, James Schevill, Richard Wilbur, etc., and a short story "Rose" by James Merrill.     $50.00

45848.   Glen, Duncan.   Kythings and other poems by Ronald Eadie Munro, pseud.  
Caithness, Scotland, Caithness Books [1969]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 600 copies. Author's third book in Contemporary poets, 6th edition.     $25.00

45849.   Glover, Al.   Paradise Valley. Foreword by Rutherford E. Delmage.  
Binghamton, New York, The Bellevue Press, 1975. Spine of green wrappers faded, residue from a removed sticker on the back wrapper, otherwise near fine. First edition. One of 350 copies. Prose poems.     $15.00

45850.   Gluck, Louise.   Meadowlands.  
[Hopewell, New Jersey] The Ecco Press [c1996]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition.     $25.00

45851.   Goedicke, Patricia.   Paul Bunyan's bearskin: poems.  
[Milwaukee] Milk Editions [c1992]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Folded t.l.s. from Teresa Bonner, Executive Director of the Press to Colin Walters, Washington Times laid in, with an accompanying folded review sheet.     $20.00

45852.   Goedicke, Patricia.   The wind of our going.  
Port Townsend, Copper Canyon Press, 1985. Fine in black printed wrappers lightly rubbed on the back. First edition. Inscribed by the author to poet Roland Flint on the page containing a list of her books: "for Roland- / again, may the winds bring us together soon- / next year? / Patricia / 4/9/87". Blurbs by Maxine Kumin, Dave Smith.     $20.00

45853.   Gogarty, Oliver St. John.   Perennial.  
Baltimore, Contemporary Poetry, 1944. Fine in darkened, fragile dust jacket missing small pieces. First edition. The first volume in the Distinguished Poets Series of Contemporary Poetry. Edited by Mary Owings Miller. Irish author.     $35.00

45856.   Goldbarth, Albert.   Under cover.  
[Crete, Nebraska, The Best Cellar Press, c1973]. Lower corner bumped, stain at the foot of the front wrapper, otherwise very good. First edition. Author's first book.     $20.00

45857.   Gomillion, E. Sharon.   Forty acres and a mule. Illustrated by Casey Czarnik.  
[Baltimore, Maryland, Diana Press, c1973]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 2,000 copies. African-American author.     $30.00

45858.   Gonzalez, Ray.   Cabato Sentora: poems.  
Rochester, N.Y., BOA Editions, Ltd. 1999. Fine in printed wrappers with flaps. First edition. A paperback original. Chicano author. Blurbs by William Heyen, Forrest Gander. Photograph of the author by Ida Steven on the rear wrapper.     $15.00

45859.   Gordon, Jaimy.   The rose of the West: a text for a masque. Woodcuts by Mary Beath.  
Providence and Philadelphia, The Woodbine Press, 1976. Fine. First edition, wrappered. One of 450 numbered paperbound copies. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Jim & Sandy [drawing of a rose] / the real [underlined] roses of the west / (I'm just the Eastern variety) -- / with love -- / Jaimy / p.s. hoping to see you".     $35.00

45860.   Grady, James.   The Saipan elegy and other poems.  
London, Allison and Busby Limited [1967]. Front joint rubbed, lower corners rubbed and bumped, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Thornton Wilder, Tennessee Williams. American poet. Cover and frontispiece drawing by William de Kooning.     $20.00

45862.   Graves, Robert.   Collected poems 1965.  
London, Cassell [1965]. Small book label and ownership name on the front endpaper, otherwise very good in lightly rubbed and soiled beige printed wrappers missing small pieces at the corners of the front wrapper. Proof copy. Irish author. The book is Higginson / A Bibliography of Robert Graves A114. Higginson does not describe a proof. 447 pp (differing from the 449 pages of the published book).     $75.00

45865.   Greene, Jonathan.   The lapidary.  
Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1969. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 250 numbered, signed copies. Printed by Noel Young. Morrow and Cooney / Bibliography of the Black Sparrow Press item 62.     $25.00

45868.   Greene, Jonathan.   The reckoning.  
[Annandale-on-Hudson, New York] Matter Press, 1966. Fine in orange stapled wrappers. First edition. Author's first book in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. 200 copies (this copy not numbered or signed). Foreword titled "Fore-mask" by Robert Kelly.     $35.00

45869.   Greene, Jonathan.   Scaling the walls.  
[Lexington, Kentucky] Gnomon Press [c1974]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "'For Richard & Lindy / July 1981 / Jonathan".     $25.00

45870.   Greene, Jonathan.   Scaling the walls.  
[Lexington, Kentucky] Gnomon Press [c1974]. Original brown quarter cloth and decorated paper boards. Fine (not issued in printed dust jacket). First edition. Of 1,000 copies, one of 125 bound by hand, numbered and signed.     $35.00

45871.   Gregg, Linda.   Alma.  
New York, Random House [c1985]. Fine in printed wrappers. Apparently a second printing (states "First Edition" but the number row begins with 2). Author's second book of poems. Blurbs by William Arrowsmith, Joseph Brodsky, Jack Gilbert, W. S. Merwin, Gerald Stern.     $15.00

45873.   Griffin, Jonathan.   Outsing the howling: an interlude.  
London & New York, Permanent Press, 1979. Original pink wrappers with silver spine. First edition. One of 400 copies. Inscribed by the author on the half-title to a fellow poet: " To Carl Rakosi / with great admiration and all good wishes / Jonathan / December 15th 1979". The author made two minor corrections in the text.     $40.00

45874.   Griffin, Jonathan.   Outsing the howling, an interlude.  
London & New York, Permanent Press, 1979]. Pink wrappers on chrome. Pink faded in two places, otherwise fine. First edition. One of 400 copies.     $25.00

45875.   Griffin, Walter.   Machineworks.  
[Austell, Georgia, Sweetwater Press, c1976]. Original green stapled printed wrappers. 1/8" circular stain near the foot of the front wrapper, otherwise fine. Georgia poet.     $25.00

45876.   Grosvenor, Kali.   Poems by Kali. With an Introduction by William Melvin Kelley. Photographs by Joan Halifax and Robert Fletcher.  
Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1970. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket missing small pieces along the top edge of the front panel and with short closed tears. First edition. Poems written by African-American poet Kali at the age of six and seven, published when she was eight.     $25.00

45877.   Grosvenor, Kali.   Poems by Kali. With an Introduction by William Melvin Kelley. Photographys by Joan Halifax and Robert Fletcher.  
Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1970. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. African-American author's first book (the book was published when the author was eight years old).     $35.00

46684.   Gunn, Thom.   Talbot road.  
[New York] Helikon Press, 1981. Illustrated stapled cream wrappers. Fine. First edition. Of an edition of 400 copies, one of 214 not numbered. Cover portrait by Bill Schuessler.     $40.00

45879.   Gutteridge, Don.   Death at Quebec and other poems.  
Fredericton, Fiddlehead Poetry Books, 1971. Fine in blue printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies. Canadian author.     $40.00

45880.   Gutteridge, Don.   Riel: a poem for voices.  
[Fredericton, Fiddlehead Books, 1970]. Fine in yellow printed wrappers. Second edition. One of 275 copies. Canadian author.     $35.00

45884.   Hall, Donald.   The painted bed.  
Boston, New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 2002. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition.     $25.00

45885.   Hall, Donald, ed.   New poems, volume 2, number 1, Autumn 1953.  
Oxford, Fantasy Press [1953]. Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine, bright in stapled wrappers. Poems by Will Morgan, Robert Bly, Andrew Anderson, Donald Hall, Adrienne Cecile Rich, Elizabeth Jennings, Margaret Strahan, John Bayley, Jeremy Brooks. Precedes Robert Bly's first book by a number of years. Kelleher / Donald Hall: a Bibliographical Checklist item D-13.     $100.00

45887.   Hall, J. C.   The burning hare.  
[London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1966. Fine in lightly soiled, edge and spine darkened dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to a fellow poet: "Diana Gardner / with best wishes / John Hall / February 1968".     $25.00

45888.   Hall, James Baker.   Stopping on the edge to wave.  
Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1988]. Corners of some text leaves creased from being turned down, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. The author has crossed out his printed name on the title-page and written in his full name below the printed name. Inscribed by the author beneath the publisher's imprint on the title-page: "8/31/88 / Harrison Co. / for Patsy--old friend, / dear friend, with much love / and much gratitude / Jim". Blurbs by Gerald Stern, Richard Wilbur.     $25.00

45889.   Hall, Walter.   Eldridge Cleaver visits Credde, Colorado & other poems. Two line drawings by Rachel Matteson.  
West Branch, Iowa, Coffee House Press, 1984. Sewn tan paper wrappers printed in black with an illustration in brown. Fine. 18 unnumbered pages. First edition. One of 480 numbered copies, signed by the author and artist. Designed by Allan Kornblum and printed from Goudy Modern types by David Duer. Morning Coffee Chapbook 9.     $25.00

45890.   Hamilton, Alfred Starr.   The poems of Alfred Starr Hamilton. Introduction by Geof Hewitt. Drawings by Philip Van Aver. Photograph by Simpson Kalisher.  
Penland, North Carolina, The Jargon Society, 1970. Fine in lightly darkened cream dust jacket with two short closed tears at the foot of the spine. First edition, hardcover. Review copy with review slip laid in.     $40.00

45891.   Hanson, Jim.   Three numbers, a poem by Jim Hanson and Steve Levine.  
West Branch, Iowa, The Toothpaste Press, 1976. Sewn illustrated cream wrappers printed in black and brown. 8 unnumbered pages. 5"x5.75". Fine. First edition. One of 350 copies set in Centaur type and printed by Steve Levine on Beckett paper. Peich/ The Toothpaste Press: a checklist #26.     $20.00

45892.   Hanzlicek, C. G.   Living in it.  
Iowa City, The Stone Wall Press [1971]. Brown cloth with title stamped in gilt on the spine. Fine. 30 numbered poems. First edition. One of 240 copies printed from Joanna types with a small red decoration at the beginning of each poem, on Maidstone handmade English paper. Berger / Printing and the mind of Merker 44.     $125.00

45893.   Harper, Michael S.   Healing song for the inner ear: poems.  
Urbana and Chicago, University of Illinois Press [c1985]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. Review copy with folded review sheet laid in. African-American author.     $40.00

45894.   Harper, Michael S.   Nightmare begins responsibility.  
Urbana, University of Illinois Press [c1975]. Fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Signed and dated by the author (9 Nov 77) on the title-page. African-American author.     $25.00

45896.   Harrison, Jeffrey.   The singing underneath, ten poems.  
[Iowa City, The Windhover Press] 1986. Green Ingres Fabriano wrappers, with the title printed in black on the front cover. Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine. First edition. [24] pp. One of 250 copies. Printed in Dante types on Mohawk Letterpress Text paper. The cut on the title-page is from a drawing by Jeremy Harrison. Berger/ Printing and the Mind of Merker 88.     $35.00

45897.   Harrison, Jeffrey.   The singing underneath.  
New York, E. P. Dutton [c1988]. Fine in dust jacket with faded spine. First E. P. Dutton edition. Author's first book. In the National Poetry Series. Selected by James Merrill. Blurbs by Stanley Plumly, Sherod Santos, David Shapiro.     $20.00

45898.   Harrison, Tony.   V. and other poems.  
New York, Farrar Straus Giroux [1990]. Original brown cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. 85 pp. First edition.     $20.00

45901.   Hartnett, Michael.   Selected poems.  
Dublin, New Writers' Press [1970]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Irish author. Author's second book of original verse in Contemporary poets, 6th edition.     $35.00

45902.   Harwood, Lee.   Captain Harwood's log of stern statements and stout sayings.  
London, Writers Forum, 1973. Fine in stapled wrappers. First edition. No. 6 of 20 numbered copies signed.     $45.00

45904.   Hass, Robert.   Sun under wood: new poems.  
[Hopewell, New Jersey] The Ecco Press [c1996]. Publisher's "United States Poet Laureate" sticker on the front panel of the dust jacket. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Elizabeth Hardwick.     $25.00

45905.   Hathaway, William.   True confessions & false romances, a book of poems.  
[Ithaca, New York] Ithaca House [c1972]. Fine in very lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book.     $30.00

45906.   Hauser, Hillary.   Diamonds and other poems.  
Santa Barbara, Otto Press, 1984. Off-white printed wrappers lightly soiled, with a small circular stain on the front wrapper, otherwise very good. First edition. One of 500 copies. Inscribed by the author on the verso of the second front endpaper: For Jack (my old maestro) / with love & Happy Easter to a great egg [small drawing] / Hillary / 4/16/85".     $15.00

45907.   Hawken, Dinah.   It has no sound and is blue.  
[Wellington, New Zealand] Victoria University Press, 1987. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. New Zealand poet. Author's first collection.     $20.00

45909.   Hayden, Robert.   American journal.  
[Taunton, Massachusetts, Effendi Press, c1978]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. 1,000 copies. African-American author.     $40.00

45910.   Hayden, Robert.   American journal: poems.  
New York, London, Liveright Publishing Corporation [c1982]. Fine in dust jacket. First expanded edition (an edition, without ten poems included in this edition, was published by Effendi Press in 1978). African-American author.     $50.00

45911.   Hayden, Robert.   Collected poems.  
New York, London, Liveright Publishing Corporation [c1985]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Review copy with review slip laid in. African-American poet. Blurbs by William Meredith, Michael S. Harper.     $20.00

45914.   Heaney, Seamus.   Station Island.  
New York, Farrar, Straus, Books [1985]. Three 3/4 inch thin green vertical stripes on p. 18, otherwise fine in dust jacket. Second printing of the first American edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Gayle / with good wishes / Seamus Heaney / April 1985".     $100.00

45915.   Heaney, Seamus.   An upstairs outlook, an evening of poetry by Seamus Heaney and Michael Longley.  
Belfast, [Linen Hall] 1989. Fine in original grey printed wrappers. First edition. 6 unnumbered pages. A commemorative programme of a reading held in Elmwood Hall on May 4, 1989. Includes the text of The Schoolbag, The Ash plant, The Pitchfork by Heaney and Between hovers, The Shake, An Amish rug by Longley.     $55.00

45916.   Hecht, Anthony.   A love for four voices: homage to Franz Joseph Haydn, for Frank and Ruth Glazer.  
[Hitchin], The Mandeville Press, 1983. Very fine in grey printed wrappers. First edition. 13 unnumbered pages. One of 450 copies. Signed by Hecht at the colophon. Laid in are a prospectus and an autograph note card printed with Ship of Fools, signed by Peter Scupham, addressed to Michael Curtis, transmitting the book.     $150.00

45917.   Hecht, Anthony.   A love for four voices: homage to Franz Joseph Haydn, for Frank and Ruth Glazer.  
[Hitchin], The Mandeville Press, 1983. Slight bump to foot of spine otherwise fine in pale green printed wrappers. First edition. 13 unnumbered pages. One of 450 copies.     $50.00

45918.   Hecht, Roger.   Signposts: poems.  
Chicago, The Swallow Press Inc. c1970]. Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and darkened dust jacket with a few nicks at the head of the spine and upper edge of the front panel. First edition. Errata sheet laid in to which the author has added a further error in ink, as well as the following inscription: "To Anne & Jim with much love-- / Roger".     $25.00

45919.   Hecht, Roger.   27 poems.  
Chicago, Sage Books / The Swallow Press, Inc. [c1966]. Red cloth lettered in silver on the front cover and spine. Top edge dusty, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. First Swallow Press edition (this variant issued without dust jacket). New Poetry Series.     $15.00

45921.   Hemphill, Essex.   Conditions.  
Washington, D.C., Be Bop Books, 1986. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. African-American author.     $45.00

45922.   Henderson, David.   De Mayor of Harlem.  
New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1970. Quarter red cloth and gray paper boards. Cloth faintly dampstained at the bottom edge, otherwise fine in internally stained dust jacket chipped at the head of the spine and with a short closed tear. First edition. African-American author.     $25.00

45923.   Henderson, David.   Felix of the silent forest. Introduction by LeRoi Jones.  
New York, The Poets Press, 1967. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 2,000 copies. Black author's first book.     $35.00

45924.   Henderson, David.   Felix of the silent forest. Introduction by LeRoi Jones.  
New York, The Poets Press, 1967. Lightly creased, spine faded, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 2,000 copies. African-American author's first book. Inscribed by the author at the head of title: "To [name of recipient] / with love & smoke / David Henderson".     $35.00

45926.   Hernton, Calvin.   Medicine man: collected poems. Introduction by Joe Johnson.  
[New York] Reed, Cannon & Johnson [c1976]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. African-American author.     $35.00

45927.   Herrera, Juan Felipe.   Facegames: poems.  
San Francisco, As Is/So & So Press, 1987. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Cherie: / thanks for your smile & friendship, your [indecipherable word] / Juan Felipe / 5/15/87". Chicano author. Blurb by Victor Hernandez Cruz.     $30.00

45931.   Hewitt, Geof.   I think they'll lay my egg tomorrow.  
[Waitsfield, Vermont] The Vermont Council on the Arts / The Stinehour Press, 1976. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Vermont Poetry Chapbooks series. Introduction by Hayden Carruth.     $25.00

45932.   Higgins, Brian.   Notes while travelling.  
[London] Longmans [1964]. Fine in near fine dust jacket with an internal stain at the top of the spine. First edition. British poet. Blurb by Michael Hamburger.     $25.00

45933.   Higgins, Dick.   A book about love & war & death, Canto One.  
New York, A Great Bear Pamphlet, 1965. Grey printed wrappers, near fine. Cover-title. 14 pp. Full series printed on the rear cover.     $15.00

45935.   Hill, Geoffrey.   Tenebrae.  
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition.     $30.00

45936.   Hill, Tobias.   Midnight in the city of clocks.  
Oxford, New York, Oxford University Press, 1996. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. British poet/novelist's first collection.     $25.00

45937.   Hine, Daryl.   Daylight saving.  
New York, Atheneum, 1978. Fine in dust jacket. First edition.     $15.00

45938.   Hine, Daryl.   In and out: a confessional poem.  
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Near fine in lightly faded orange-yellow printed wrappers with a faint crease at the top of the front wrapper. Uncorrected proof.     $20.00

45940.   Hodges, Gregg.   A music [with] woodcuts by Bridget O'Malley.  
Iowa City, The Windhover Press, 1990. Stiff blue wrappers, with stitching exposed on the spine and title printed in black on the front cover. Foot of the spine lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Without dust jacket as issued. First edition. 18 unnumbered pages. One of 225 copies. Printed in Romanee types on Johannot paper. The woodcuts are in two shades of blue. Berger/ Printing and the Mind of Merker 96.     $50.00

45942.   Hogan, Linda.   The book of medicines: poems.  
Minneapolis, Coffee House press, 1993. Upper corner very lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Second printing. Issued only in wrappers. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Marjorie, / and the strength of words and walking. / Linda Hogan". American Indian author. Blurbs by Joy Harjo, Barbara Kingsolver.     $35.00

45943.   Hogan, Linda.   Seeing through the sun.  
Amherst, The University of Massachusetts Press, 1985. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a ring impression on the front panel and several closed tears. First edition, hardcover. American Indian author.     $50.00

45944.   Holden, Jonathan.   Design for a house: poems.  
[Columbia, Missouri, University of Missouri Press, c1972]. Blue cloth, paper label on the front cover. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Author's first book in American poets since World War II, second series.     $35.00

45945.   Hollo, Anselm.   Heavy jars.  
West Branch, Iowa, The Toothpaste Press, 1977. Illustrated red wrappers printed in black and cream. Lightly rubbed at the bottom edge, otherwise fine. 38 unnumbered pages. First edition. One of 1300 copies. Printed in Plantin type. Designed and printed by Allan Kornblum. Cover collage by Pat Dooley. Frontispiece by Joe Giordano. Peich/ The Toothpaste Press: a checklist #34.     $20.00

45947.   Holmes, John.   The symbols. Wood-engravings by John De Pol.  
Iowa City, The Prairie Press [c1955]. Fine in stapled printed wrappers. First edition. 43 pp. Designed and printed by Carroll Coleman.     $25.00

45948.   Hooker, Craig Michael.   Honor awakens again for we are all gifted & real.  
[Berkeley, Ca.] Oyez, 1973. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. African-American author.     $25.00

45951.   Horovitz, Frances.   The high tower.  
[London] New Departures [1970]. Fine in green dust jacket over plain wrappers. First edition.     $25.00

45952.   Horovitz, Michael.   Growing up: selected poems and pictures 1951-'79.  
London, Allison & Busby [1979]. Near fine in white printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed on the title-page to poet Clarence Major and his wife: "Clarence & Pamela / Hope you enjoy Growing Up [the title of the book] / with love from Michael / London / Nov 30 1981". Blurbs by Ernst Jandl, Barry Cole, Allen Ginsberg, Anselm Hollo, Kathleen Raine, Pete Brown, Christopher Logue, Earle Birney, Jeff Nuttall.     $25.00

45954.   Howard, Vanessa.   A screaming whisper: poems. Photographs by J. Pinderhughes.  
New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Holt, Rinehart, and Winston [c1972]. Pastedowns creased in the manufacturing process, bumped at the head and foot of the spine and corners, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed black dust jacket with a few nicks. First edition. Publisher's information sheet laid in. African-American author's first book. Blurbs by Herbert Kohl, Rosa Guy.     $25.00

45955.   Howarth, R. G., comp.   Australian poetry 1944. Selected by R. G. Howarth.  
Sydney, London, Angus and Robertson Ltd., 1944. Date on the front pastedown under the front flap, name on the front free endpaper, edges and some text pages foxed. Otherwise very good in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the head of the spine. Includes Robert D. FitzGerald, A. D. Hope, Kenneth Slessor, Geoffrey Dutton, Judith Wright, Douglas Stewart, James McAuley, Kenneth MacKenzie, and many others. Precedes Judith Wright's first book.     $25.00

45956.   Howell, Anthony.   Imruil, a naturalized version of his ode-book.  
London, Barrie & Jenkins [1970]. Fine in plastic dust jacket. First edition. One of 50 numbered, signed copies.     $50.00

45957.   Hudgins, Andrew.   Babylon in a jar, new poems.  
Boston, New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1998. Printed wrappers. Fine. 72pp. Advance reading copy. Review copy with review material and publicity photograph laid in.     $20.00

45958.   Hudgins, Andrew.   The glass hammer, a Southern childhood.  
Boston, New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition.     $25.00

45959.   Hudgins, Andrew.   The never-ending: new poems.  
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proofs.     $25.00

45961.   Hudson, Marc.   Afterlight.  
[Amherst, Massachusetts] The University of Massachusetts Press [c1983]. Fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "September 16, 1984 / for Roland / with warm regards / Marc". Purchased with other books from Roland Flint's library. Winner of the 1983 Juniper Prize.     $20.00

45963.   Hughes, Daniel.   Waking in a tree: poems.  
New York, Clarke & Way, Inc. [c1963]. Very good in lightly soiled printed wrappers with a scuff on the back wrapper. First edition, wrappered. Author's first book. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "To Dick Francis, / with best wishes, / from Dan Hughes / October, 1963".     $20.00

45964.   Hughes, Glyn.   Towards the sun: poems/photographs for my son Gwilym.  
[Manchester] Phoenix Pamphlet Poets [1971]. Lightly bumped at the head of the spine and lower right corner, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. British poet.     $15.00

45965.   Hummer, T. R.   The passion of the right-angled man: poems.  
Urbana and Chicago, University of Illinois Press [c1984]. Lightly bumped at the foot of the spine, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Blurbs by Dave Smith, Fred Chappell. Review copy with review slip laid in.     $25.00

45969.   Inez, Colette.   The woman who loved worms and other poems.  
Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1972. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed white dust jacket. First edition. Author's third book.     $15.00

45970.   Inez, Colette.   The woman who loved worms and other poems.  
Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1972. Manufacturing crease on the front pastedown, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page to a fellow poet: "8/3/73 / For Betty Parry / Stay amazed, / Peace & Cheers / Colette Inez". Author's first collection.     $25.00

45971.   Iremonger, Valentin.   Horan's Field and other reservations.  
[Dublin] The Dolmen Press [1972]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with two short closed tears. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. Irish author.     $75.00

45972.   Iremonger, Valentin.   Reservations: poems.  
London, Macmillan & C. Ltd., 1950. Pastedowns darkened from the glue used in the binding, otherwise fine in lightly soiled cream dust jacket with two short closed tears. With wrap-around band indicating that "This book received the AE Memorial Award 1945". First English edition. Irish author's first solo book.     $100.00

45973.   Irish writing, the magazine of contemporary Irish literature, number one. Edited by David Marcus and Terence Smith.  
[n.p., 1946]. Paper browning, wrappers lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. Includes stories and poems by Liam O'Flaherty, James Stephens, Frank O'Connor, Louis MacNeice, Lord Dunsany, Patrick Kavanagh, Myles na gCopaleen ("Flann O'Brien"), etc.     $45.00

45980.   Jandl, Ernst.   Lange Gedichte.  
[Stuttgart, E. Walter, 1964]. Rear wrapper unevenly darkened, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers with large flaps. First edition. Concrete poetry by this major Austrian poet and playwright. The second edition of The Columbia dictionary of modern European literature says of Jandl:. "His experimental writing has had a profound effect on modern German poetry, not only in Austria but throughout the German-Speaking countries". Rot #16. Not paginated. We find no copies in RLIN, the Austrian National Library, the Austrian union online catalog, and the German Consortium. There are two holdings in WorldCat (the University of Leeds and the University of London).     $1000.00

45982.   Jarman, Mark.   North Sea.  
[Cleveland] Cleveland State University Poetry Center [c1978]. Front joint lightly rubbed, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first collection. Inscribed on the front endpaper: "To Philip: Remembering ministering the British Churches of Christ (Disciples) In Peace and friendship. / [can't make out the first name] Jarman".     $25.00

45983.   Jensen, Laura.   Anxiety and ashes, poems.  
Lisbon, Iowa, The Penumbra Press, 1976. Blue cloth with a printed paper label on the spine. Cloth very slightly faded, otherwise fine. 37 pp. First edition. Of an edition of 250 copies, one of 150 numbered copies signed by the author and bound in cloth, printed from Centaur types on Hosho Special handmade Japanese paper. Illustrations by Frances Lerner.     $100.00

45984.   Jensen, Laura.   Anxiety and ashes: poems.  
Lisbon, Iowa, The Penumbra Press, 1976. Wrappers slightly faded at the top of the front wrapper, edges and endpapers foxed, otherwise near fine. First edition. One of 250 numbered copies. September 18, 1976 t.l.s. from Bonnie O'Connell of the Penumbra Press to collector Joseph Gold laid.     $50.00

45985.   Jewett, Sophie.   The pearl, a Middle English poem. A modern version in the metre of the original.  
New York, Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., [1908]. Quarter linen with mottled yellow paper boards. Paper spine label. Rubbed and soiled. Very good. First edition. [103] pp. Frontispiece. By the author of "Sir Gawayne and the Green Knight".     $25.00

45991.   Jonas, Stephen.   Exercises for ear, being a primer for the beginner in the American idiom.  
[London] The Ferry Press [1968]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 750 copies. Preface by Gerrit Lansing. African-American author.     $25.00

45992.   Jonas, Stephen.   Morphogenesis (being a conventionalization of "Morphemes" of Jack Spicer).  
[Cambridge, Massachusetts, The Restau Press, c1970]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. African-American author.     $40.00

45993.   Jones, Brian.   Poems.  
London, Alan Ross, 1966. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book in Contemporary poets, 6th edition.     $25.00

45994.   Jones, Patricia Spears.   The weather that kills: poems.  
Minneapolis, Coffee House Press [c1995]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. African-American author's first book. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "To Carole-- / Enjoy / with great admiration / Pati S J / Jan '96". Blurbs by Jessica Hagedorn, Thulani Davis, Cornelius Eady.     $25.00

45995.   Jones, Patricia Spears.   The weather that kills.  
Minneapolis, Coffee House Press [c1995]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. African-American author's first book. Blurbs by Jessica Hagedorn, Thulani Davis, Cornelius Eady.     $15.00

45996.   Jones, Rodney.   Things that happen once: new poems.  
Boston, New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1996. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Publisher's large printed label with text about the book and about Rodney Jones pasted over the text on the rear wrapper.     $25.00

45997.   Joseph, Allison.   In every seam.  
[Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1997]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Blurbs by Tim Seibles, David Wojahn, Andrea Hollander Budy, Maura Stanton. African-American author.     $20.00

45999.   Justice, Donald.   Sixteen poems.  
Iowa City, The Stone Wall Press, 1970. Brown paper wrappers printed in black on the front cover. Upper corner lightly bumped, the edges lightly rubbed. Very good. 31 unnumbered pages. First edition. One of 250 copies printed from Romanee type. Above the former owner's name and address stamped on the upper corner of the front endpaper Sandra McPherson has signed her name in ink. Berger / Printing and the mind of Merker 40.     $125.00

46000.   Juvenal, Decimus Junius.   Satyra quinta ivvenalis / Juvenal's fifth satire, translated by George Chapman.  
[Iowa City, The Windhover Press, 1979]. Maroon cloth, with a paper label on the front panel. Fine. Without dust jacket as issued. First edition. 33 unnumbered pages. Preface by William Kupersmith. One of 300 copies. Latin and English on facing pages. Printed in Romanee types in black and brown on Rives Heavy paper. Design by Christy Morrill. Berger/ Printing and the Mind of Merker 73.     $60.00

46002.   Kantaris, Sylvia.   The air mines of Mistila by Sylvia Kantaris & Philip Gross. With illustrations by Kim Lewis.  
[Newcastle-upon-Tyne] Bloodaxe Books [c1988]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Signed by joint author Philip Gross on the title-page.     $20.00

46004.   Kaplan, Allan.   Paper airplane.  
New York, Evanston, San Francisco, London, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1971]. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in rubbed, soiled, price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Author's first collection. Poet Dave Smith's copy with his name and full Poquason, VA address on the front pastedown (using the early form of name David J. Smith).     $20.00

46005.   Keats, John.   The complete poems. Edited by John Barnard. Introduction by Andrew Motion. Engravings by Simon Brett.  
London, The Folio Society, 2001. Original green quarter leather and green patterned cloth. Fine in fine publisher's box.     $75.00

46006.   Kelly, Robert.   Finding the measure.  
[Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, c1967]. Long galley sheets on proofing paper, printed on rectos only, stapled at the upper left corner. Last galley sheet (no text) with repaired tear, otherwise very good. Galleys of this kind are usually issued in very small numbers. Though the proofs are dated 1967, the book was not published until 1968. Morrow/Cooney, A bibliography of the Black Sparrow Press item 22 (describing only the published book).     $100.00

46007.   Kendrick, Dolores.   The women of plums: poems in the voices of slave women.  
[n.p.] Philips Exeter Academy [c1989]. Fine in printed wrappers. First Philips Exeter Academy edition (reprinted with permission from William Morrow and Company). Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "[first name of recipient]-- / At last! / I promised you this last spring, but, pilgrim that I am, time gets away from me! All the best. / Dolores / Oct, 1992". Sticker on the front wrapper: "Winner / Anisfield-Wolf / Award". African-American author.     $35.00

46008.   Kennelly, Brendan.   The boats are home.  
[Dublin, The Gallery Press, 1980]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Publisher's price label over the printed price label on the dust jacket front flap (giving the price of both paper and bound copies). Small oval ownership label on the front endpaper, otherwise fine in dust jacket slightly rubbed along the top edge of the front panel. First edition, wrappered. Irish author.     $35.00

46009.   Kerr, Gilbert A., ed.   W. H. Auden 1907-1973.  
[Cambridge, Massachusetts, The Harvard Advocate, 1975]. Brown printed wrappers with a portrait of Auden on the front cover. Edges lightly rubbed, lower corner bumped, otherwise near fine. 73 pp. The Harvard Advocate Vol. CVIII, No. 2 & 3, Special Issue. A festschrift. Contributors include Hannah Arendt, Elizabeth Bishop, Anthony Hecht, Tennessee Williams, Richard Howard among others.     $50.00

46010.   Kessler, Jascha.   In memory of the future.  
[Santa Cruz] Kayak, 1976. Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author above the printed title on the title-page: "For Audrey N., / With greetings, in the present, as ever / Jascha / 25 March 1979". Folded full-page 25 March 1979 t.l.s. to "Dear Audrey" laid in. Kessler comments on the chapbook of things by Marvin Cohen that David Rodes passed on, describes what he has been publishing, outlines travel plans, comments on family matters, etc. One of 1,000 copies.     $50.00

46011.   Kessler, Milton.   Sailing too far: poems.  
New York, Evanston, San Francisco, London, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1973]. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in bright dust jacket with a short crease at the top edge of the front panel and very light rubbing at the head and foot of the spine and corners. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "Greetings T / Alicia Ostriker / Milton Kessler". Blurbs by Elizabeth Bishop and Robert Penn Warren.     $35.00

46014.   Kherdian, David.   Homage to Adana.  
Fresno, The Giligia Press [c1971]. Wrappers lightly darkened and soiled, otherwise near fine. First Giligia Press edition (preceded by a Perishable Press edition). Inscribed on the front endpaper to poet Dave Smith: "To Dave Smith-- / with pleasure! / David Kherdian / NYC/19 Jan 76".     $25.00

46686.   Kinnell, Galway.   There are things I tell to no one.  
[New York] Nadja [1979]. Loose leaves in a black folder with the title blind stamped on the front flap enclosed in the original publisher's envelope. Fine. First edition. One of 200 copies. Signed by the author in pencil.     $100.00

46016.   Kinsella, Thomas.   Nightwalker and other poems.  
[Dublin] The Dolmen Press [1968]. Lightly bumped at the corners and the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author to poet David Posner on the front free endpaper: "For David and Alwin Posner / with warmest wishes / Thomas Kinsella". Irish author.     $150.00

46017.   Kinsella, Thomas.   Nightwalker and other poems.  
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1968. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Irish author.     $60.00

46019.   Kinsolving, Susan.   Dailies & rushes.  
New York, Grove Press [c1999]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "To Debbie / with best wishes / Susan Kinsolving". Introduction by Richard Howard. Blurbs by Susan Cheever, J. D. McClatchy, Anthony Hecht, Grace Schulman, Edward Hirsch.     $25.00

46020.   Kinsolving, Susan.   Dailies & rushes.  
New York, Grove Press [c1999]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "To Art / 'other photos by request'--one per book! / S". Signed by the author with her full name above her printed name on the title-page. Blurbs by Susan Cheever, J. D. McClatchy, Anthony Hecht, Grace Schulman, Edward Hirsch. Includes "On the poems of Susan Kinsolving" by Richard Howard.     $25.00

46025.   Kizer, Carolyn, ed.   100 great poems by women, a Golden Ecco anthology.  
[Hopewell, New Jersey] The Ecco Press [c1995]. Upper corners bumped, light fore-edge stain on text leaves at end, otherwise near fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the editor on the title-page: "for Arthur, with love from Carolyn" and at the foot of the title-page "November 1995". With a note by the editor in ink on p. 184: "The estate of Elizabeth Bishop did not permit the inclusion of her poem. / CK". Blurb by Richard Wilbur.     $25.00

46026.   Klappert, Peter.   Lugging vegetables to Nantucket.  
New Haven, Yale University Press, 1971. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the dedication poem below the printed dedication: "& for Dorothy Haller / with all good wishes / Peter Klappert / Madiera / 3/15/73". Author's first collection. In the Yale Series of Younger Poets. Blurbs by Marvin Bell, Stanley Kunitz.     $20.00

46027.   Klein, Michael, ed.   Poets for life: seventy-six poets respond to AIDS. Edited with an introduction by Michael Klein. Essays by the Rt. Rev. Paul Moore, Jr., Joseph Papp, and Carol Muske.  
New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. [c1989]. Fine in near fine dust jacket with lightly faded spine. First edition. Folded Crown News and photograph of the dust jacket design laid in. Blurbs by David Leavitt, Carolyn Kizer, Hayden Carruth, David St. John.     $20.00

46028.   Knight, Etheridge.   Poems from prison. Preface by Gwendolyn Brooks.  
Detroit, Mich., Broadside press, 1968. Fine in white printed wrappers. First edition / First printing (so stated on the copyright page). African-American author.     $50.00

46030.   Knox, Caroline.   The house party: poems.  
Athens, The University of Georgia Press [c1984]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Signed by the author on the tile-page.     $20.00

46036.   Kornblum, Allan.   Awkward song, a collection of poems.  
West Branch, Iowa, The Toothpaste Press, 1980. Gray wrappers printed in black. Near fine. [58] pp. First edition. One of 1000 copies. Printed in Goudy Modern types. Designed and printed by the author. Cover illustration by Phyllis Kornblum. Peich/ The Toothpaste Press: a checklist #50.     $15.00

46037.   Kornblum, Allan.   Threshold.  
West Branch, Iowa, The Toothpaste Press, 1976. Sewn illustrated gray wrappers printed in green. 16 unnumbered pages. 4"x3". Fine. First edition. One of 700 copies designed by Allan Kornblum, set in Bulmer type and printed by Jim Hanson on Ragston. Inscribed on the verso of the front endpaper "for Jonis / [drawing of a door marked In & Out] / Allan/ Oct. 9, '76". Peich/ The Toothpaste Press: a checklist #29.     $25.00

46038.   Kornblum, Cinda.   Bandwagon, "Fill'er up with octave.".  
West Branch, Iowa, The Toothpaste Press [1976]. Sewn illustrated cream wrappers printed in red. Fine. First edition. Small format: 4.5"x5". 16 unnumbered pages. One of 425 copies designed by Allan Kornblum, handset in Plantin type and printed on Ragston paper by Ellen Weis . Cover art by Dave Morice. Peich, The Toothpaste Press: a checklist #28.     $25.00

46039.   Krauss, Ruth.   Re-examination of freedom, poem. Intaglio by James L. Ochs.  
West Branch, Iowa, The Toothpaste Press, 1981. Cream wrappers with a four-color intaglio printed on the front cover. Fine. First edition. 12 unnumbered pages. Oblong format. One of 350 copies signed by the author and the artist. Printed in Perpetua types printed in light blue. Designed by Allan Kornblum. Peich/ The Toothpaste Press: a checklist #59.     $45.00

46042.   Kumin, Maxine.   Up country, poems of New England, new and selected. Drawings by Barbara Swan.  
New York, Evanston, San Francisco, London, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1972]. Fine in price-clipped, faintly rubbed black dust jacket. First edition. Pulitzer Prize winning volume. Long dust jacket commentary by John Ciardi.     $30.00

46044.   Kunitz, Stanley.   The Lincoln relics, a poem.  
[Port Townsend, WA] The Graywolf Press, 1978. Fine in sewn printed mustard paper wrappers. Unpaginated. One of 325 copies.     $40.00

46045.   Kuzma, Greg.   Nebraska, a poem.  
Crete, Nebraska, The Best Cellar Press [c1977]. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front wrapper to a fellow poet: "For Karl Shapiro / Best Wishes / Greg Kuzma".     $35.00

46047.   LaGrone, Oliver.   Footfalls: poetry from America's becoming.  
[Detroit, Michigan, The Darel Press, c1949]. Dust jacket over printed wrappers. Dust jacket with a few light stains, otherwise fine. First edition, later issue (added dust jacket with a Wm. Rose Benet quote from The Saturday Review and a selection from the book). Inscribed by the author on the title-page, "Sincerely / Oliver LaGrone". African-American author. Illustrated by Hughie Lee-Smith. "About the Author" by Yale Soifer, p. vii-viii.     $50.00

46048.   Lally, Michael.   Catch my breath.  
Quincy, Illinois, Salt Lick Press, 1978. Spine faded, corners lightly bumped, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "Warren / Thanks for asking / hope you.... / Michael / 12/22/78/ DC".     $25.00

46049.   Lamport, Felicia.   Scrap iron. Drawings by Edward Gorey.  
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, Cambridge, The Riverside Press, 1961. Fine in lightly soiled, price-clipped white dust jacket with short closed tears. First edition.     $25.00

46050.   Laughlin, James.   The deconstructed man.  
[Iowa City] The Windhover Press [1985]. Sewn blue wrappers. Very fine. First edition. [8] pp. One of 240 copies printed from Spectrum types on Iyo glazed paper. Signed by the author on the half-title. Printing and the Mind of Merker 85.     $75.00

46051.   Laux, Dorianne.   Smoke: poems.  
[Rochester, NY, BOA Editions, Ltd., 2000]. Fine in white printed wrappers, plastic spiral spine. Uncorrected proofs (in large format). In the proof the title-page design has not been determined and the title-page is blank. The title is taken from the front wrapper. Text on rectos only.     $25.00

46053.   Layton, Irving.   A red carpet for the sun.  
Highland, North Carolina, Jonathan Williams, 1959. Slightly cocked, edges lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First American edition. Foreword by Irving Layton. Jargon Books. no. 35.     $45.00

46055.   Lea, Sydney.   The floating candles: poems.  
Urbana, Chicago, London, University of Illinois Press [c1982]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Steve, with best wishes & congratulations! / Aug. '82 / Syd". Blurbs by Anthony Hecht, Ann Beattie, Richard Eberhart.     $35.00

46056.   Lea, Sydney.   Searching the drowned man: poems.  
Urbana, Chicago, London, University of Illinois Press [c1980]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first collection. Blurbs by Robert Penn Warren, Stanley Plumly.     $35.00

46059.   Legman, G.   The limerick: 1700 examples, with notes, variants and index.  
New York, Brandywine Press, 1970. Original tan buckram lettered in red on the spine. Corners bumped, otherwise fine. First edition.     $50.00

46060.   Lehman, David.   Some nerve. Poems by David Lehman. Drawings by Chuck Lindholm.  
[New York, Columbia Review Press, 1973]. Tears on the spine repaired, otherwise near fine in darkened white printed wrappers. First edition. The author's little-known first book.     $75.00

46061.   Lehmann, John.   The age of the dragon: poems 1930-1951.  
New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [c1952]. Fine in pink dust jacket with lightly faded spine. First American edition.     $40.00

46062.   Leithauser, Brad.   The mail from anywhere: poems.  
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Fine in dust jacket. First edition.     $25.00

46063.   Lenhart, Gary.   Bulb in socket.  
[New York] Crony Books [c1980]. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine and lower corner, otherwise near fine in white stapled wrappers. First edition. One of 350 copies. In A secret location on the Lower East Side Gary Lenhart is identified as a later generation New York School poet.     $25.00

46065.   Lesniak, Rose.   Throwing spitballs at the nuns, with drawing by Ann Mikolowski.  
West Branch, Iowa, The Toothpaste Press, [1982]. Sewn handmade paper wrappers with a printed label on the front cover. Fine. 8 unnumbered pages. First edition. One of 400 numbered copies signed by the author and the artist. Printed in Ehrhardt and Perpetua types.     $25.00

46066.   Lester-Massman, Gordon.   Shocks, poems. Drawings by Paul Otero.  
[Omaha/Council Bluffs] Abattoir Editions/The Yellow Barn Press [1983]. Tan cloth with a printed paper label on the spine. Fine. 55 pp. First edition. One of 250 numbered copies. Printed from Joanna types on Rives paper.     $45.00

46067.   Levenson, Christopher.   Stills.  
[London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1972. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with a crease on the front flap and missing a small triangular piece at the top of the front panel. First edition. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: "For Peter & Barbara [spelling?] / with all best authorial wishes / Chris / Brighton, 20.v.76".     $25.00

46068.   Levertov, Denise.   Pig dreams, scenes from the life of Sylvia. Poems by Denise Levertov, pastels by Liebe Coolidge.  
Woodstock, Vermont, The Countryman Press [1981]. Tan linen. Very fine in fine publisher's clamshell box. 46 pp. One of 150 boxed copies, numbered and signed by the author and the artist.     $100.00

46069.   Levine, Mark.   Capital: eight poems [with] lino cuts by Nora Koch.  
Iowa City, The Windhover Press, 1991. Stiff blue paper wrappers with the title printed in the spine. Fine. First edition. [28] pp. One of 200 copies. Printed in Bembo types on Johannot paper in black and red. Berger/ Printing and the Mind of Merker 99.     $70.00

46070.   Levine, Philip.   7 years from somewhere, poems.  
New York, Atheneum, 1979. Printed wrappers. Spine and front wrapper unevenly faded, otherwise near fine. Blurbs by Joyce Carol Oates and Stephen Yenser on the back wrapper. A paperback original. First trade edition.     $40.00

46072.   Levine, Steve.   Pure notations.  
West Branch, Iowa, The Toothpaste Press, 1981. Baby blue wrappers printed in black. Faintly faded, otherwise fine. 32 pp. First edition. One of 550 copies. Printed in Centaur and Hadriano types. Illustrated by Louise Hamlin. Title-page illustration hand colored by Al Buck. Blurb by Ron Padgett. Peich/ The Toothpaste Press: a checklist #62.     $15.00

46073.   Levis, Larry.   The afterlife, poems.  
Iowa City, The Windhover Press, 1977. Blue cloth spine and back cover with yellow paper over the front board, with paper label along the spine. Spine slightly faded and front board lightly rubbed. First edition. [63] pp. Of 175 copies 105 were printed on Cream Laid paper and 70 copies on Rives Light. Printed in Bembo types in black, blue, and silver. This copy is one of 105 on Cream Laid. Errata slip laid in. Signed by the author on the half-title. Winner of the 1976 Lamont Poetry Award. Berger/ Printing and the Mind of Merker 67.     $200.00

46077.   Levy, Lyn.   Singing sadness happy by Lyn, pseud.  
Detroit, Michigan, Broadside Press [c1972]. Near fine in lightly soiled white stapled wrappers. First edition. African-American author.     $20.00

46078.   Library of Congress.   Consultants' reunion 1987. A keepsake anthology of the fiftieth anniversary celebration of the Consultantship in Poetry, The Library of Congress March 29, 30, and 31, 1987.  
Washington, Library of Congress, 1987. Fine in purple wrappers. First edition. 44 pp. Poems, with a photograph, of each of the 41 Consultants in Poetry in English to the Library of Congress from 1937 through 1987.     $35.00

46079.   Library of Congress.   Two lectures: Leftovers: a care package [by] William Stafford [and] From Anne to Marianne: some women in American poetry [by] Josephine Jacobsen.  
Washington, Library of Congress, 1973. Near fine in tan printed wrappers. First edition. 31 pp. The lecture by William Stafford was delivered on May 3, 1971; the lecture by Josephine Jacobsen was delivered on May 1, 1972.     $20.00

46080.   Liddy, James.   A life of Stephen Dedalus.  
San Francisco, White Rabbit Press, 1969. Fine in rose stapled wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies. Designed and printed at White Rabbit Press. Irish author.     $30.00

46081.   Lillabulero, a journal of contemporary writing, number seven, Summer/Fall 1969.  
[Northwood Narrows, New Hampshire, Lillabulero Press, Inc., c1969]. Yapp edges of the wrappers creased with several short tears, otherwise very good. Edited by Russell Banks and William Matthews. This issue contains poems by A. R. Ammons, Russell Banks, Henry H. Roth, Charles Simic, Greg Kuzma, Wendell Berry, and many others. Includes a photograph of Gary Snyder, two of his poems, and "Gary Snyder: an Appreciation" by Howard McCord.     $25.00

46082.   Lillabulero, a journal of contemporary writing, number eight, Winter 1970.  
[Northwood Narrows, New Hampshire, Lillabulero Press, Inc., 1970]. Yapp edges creased, otherwise near fine in yellow printed wrappers. Edited by Russell Banks and William Matthews. This issue includes Robert Bly, Anselm Hollo, Bill Knott, Robert Peters, Lyn Lifshin, Wendell Berry, Joel Oppenheimer, Diane Wakoski, Floyce Alexander, and a number of others. There is a section "An Appreciation: Robert Creeley" with a photograph of Creeley, poems by Creeley, and "The inner tightrope / An appreciation of Robert Creeley" by Joel Oppenheimer.     $35.00

46083.   Lima, Frank.   Angel, new poems.  
New York, Liveright [c1976]. Fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "March 25 '77 / To Bernadette & Lewis [spelling?] / Frank Lima". Author was born of Mexican-American parents in New York City. Blurb by Donald Barthelme.     $25.00

46084.   Lindop, Grevel.   Against the sea.  
[Oxford] Carcanet Press [1969]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book.     $35.00

46087.   Living hand 1, Fall 1973.  
[Paris, Living Hand, 1973]. Upper corner of front wrapper lightly creased, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Edited by Paul Auster and Mitchell Sisskind. Includes a section from Auster's Unearth, preceding book publication. Also contributions by Paul Celan, Lydia Davis, John Taylor, Georges Bataille, Edmond Jabes, Allen Mandelbaum, and Mitchell Sisskind. Cover by Joan Mitchell.     $100.00

46088.   Loewinsohn, Ron.   Lying together.  
[San Francisco, Black Sparrow Press, 1967]. Fine in sewn printed wrappers. First edition. One of 125 numbered copies, signed. An early publication of the Black Sparrow Press. Cooney / A checklist of the first one hundred publications of the Black Sparrow Press 13.     $75.00

46089.   Logue, Christopher.   The arrival of the poet in the city, a treatment for a film.  
Amsterdam, The Yellow Press, London, Mandarin Books, 1963. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 200 copies.     $50.00

46090.   Logue, Christopher.   The words of Christopher Logue's establishment songs, etcetera.  
London, Poet & Printer [1966]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition.     $25.00

46091.   Long, Doughtry.   Black love, Black hope. Introduction by Dudley Randall.  
Detroit, Michigan, Broadside Press [c1971]. Fine in stapled wrappers. First edition. African-American author's first collection.     $25.00

46092.   Long, Doughtry.   Ginger Bread Mama.  
[Detroit, Michigan, Broadside Press, c1969]. Single sheet folded to form four pages. Fine. First edition. Cover-title. Contains the poems "Ginger Bread Mama" and "One time Henry dreamed the number". African-American author.     $25.00

46093.   Longley, Michael.   Gorse fires.  
[Winston-Salem, N.C.] Wake Forest University Press [c1991]. Fine in printed wrappers lightly rubbed on the lower corner of the rear wrapper. First American edition, English sheets. Irish poet.     $20.00

46094.   Longley, Michael.   No continuing city: poems 1963-1968.  
[Chester Springs, Pa.] Dufour, 1969. Fine in very lightly rubbed black dust jacket. First American edition. Irish author. Signed by the author on the title-page.     $75.00

46095.   Longley, Michael.   Selected poems 1963-1980.  
[Winston-Salem, North Carolina] Wake Forest University Press [c1981]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Evidence of removal of a small sticker from the dust jacket front flap, dust jacket lightly rubbed at the edges, otherwise near fine. First edition (no equivalent English edition). Irish author.     $25.00

46097.   Louchheim, Katie.   The seeing glass.  
Washington, D.C., Monomoy Press [c1979]. Fine in dust jacket over plain wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For Harriet / with much long lasting love / Katie".     $20.00

46100.   Lucie-Smith, Edward.   Heureux qui, comme Ulysses.  
[London, Turret Books, 1967]. Broadside tipped to blue printed folder. Upper corner creased, otherwise near fine. Edition of 500 copies of which the first 100 are numbered and signed. This copy is not numbered but is inscribed "John D. Gordan / with best wishes for Christmas / Edward Lucie-Smith". John Gordan was the distinguished curator of the Berg Collection of the New York Public Library.     $35.00

46101.   Lundkvist, Atru.   Agadir. Translated and with a preface by William Jay Smith & Leif Sjoberg.  
[Pittsburgh] International Poetry Forum Byblos Editions II [c1979]. Quarter black cloth and marbled paper boards. Fine (not issued in printed dust jacket). First edition. One of 230 copies. Illustrated by William Libby.     $40.00

46103.   MacDiarmid, Hugh.   David Hume, Scotland's greatest son, a transcript of the lecture given at Edinburgh University April 1961.  
[Edinburgh, The Paperback, Booksellers, 1961]. Stapled red and grey wrappers, oblong. Fine. 19 pp. First edition. Cover design and typography by Peter McGinn.     $35.00

46106.   MacDonogh, Patrick.   One landscape still and other poems.  
London, Secker & Warburg, 1958. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Irish author.     $50.00

46107.   MacIntyre, Tom.   Fleurs-du-lit.  
[Dublin] Dedalus [c1990]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Irish author.     $25.00

46110.   Macklin, Elizabeth.   A woman kneeling in the big city.  
New York / London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1992]. Manufacturing crease on the rear free endpaper, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Mary Oliver, Eamon Grennan, Jay Parini, Edward Hirsch, Ian Frazier, Dana Gioia, Eavan Boland.     $35.00

46111.   MacNeice, Louis.   Springboard 1941-1944: poems.  
New York, Random House [c1945]. Fine in very near fine white dust jacket with lightly darkened spine and short closed tears on the rear panel. First American edition. Irish author. Armitage & Clark, A bibliography of the works of Louise MacNeice A20b.     $40.00

46112.   Magowan, Robin.   Burning the knife: new and selected poems.  
Metuchen, N.J. & London, The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1985. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. Poets Now series 8. Preface by James Merrill. Introduction by Robert Peters.     $30.00

46114.   Mahon, Derek.   Selected poems.  
[London] Penguin Books Gallery in association with Oxford University Press [1993]. Fine in printed wrappers. Second impression of the Penguin edition, American issue. $12.95 publisher's price sticker on the back wrapper. Irish author.     $15.00

46115.   Mahone, Barbara.   Sugarfields: poems. Introduction by Hoy W. Fuller.  
[n.p., n.p., c1970]. Edges of green wrappers faded, lower corner lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. African-American author's first published book. Title included in Black American poetry since 1944, a preliminary checklist by Frank Deodene and William P. French.     $25.00

46116.   Mairs, Nancy.   In all the rooms of the yellow house.  
[Lewiston, Idaho] Blue Moon and Confluence Press [c1984]. Fine in unevenly faded dust jacket chipped along the top edge with short closed tears. First edition. Blurbs by Robert Pack, Linda Pasta, Steve Orlen. Winner of the 1984 Western States Book Award in Poetry. Author's first full-length collection.     $35.00

46118.   Major, Clarence.   Surfaces and masks, a poem.  
Minneapolis, Coffee House Press, 1988. Return line on the bottom edge, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. African-American author.     $15.00

46119.   Major, Clarence.   Symptoms & madness: poems.  
New York, Corinth Books, 1971. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. African-American poet. Designed by Joan Wilentz and printed by the Profile Press of New York.     $20.00

46121.   A Mandeville troika: George Szirtes / Neil Powell / Peter Scupham.  
[Hitchin] The Mandeville Press, 1977. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Of 150 copies, one of 50 signed by the three authors.     $40.00, 46123.   Mariani, Paul.   The great wheel.   New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1996]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "@ Paterson WCW / home-- For Alicia-- / What a wonderful reading!! / Thank you for the extraordinary range & music of yr poems / Paul Mariani". Blurb by David Ignatow.     $35.00

46124.   Markham, E. A.   The lamp.  
Knotting, Bedfordshire, The Sceptre Press [c1978]. Fine in dust jacket over plain wrappers. First edition. One of 150 numbered copies. British author born in the West Indies. The author is included in Prabhu Guptara's Black British literature, an annotated bibliography.     $25.00

46126.   Marshall, Edward.   Hellan, Hellan.  
[San Francisco] The Auerhahn Press, 1960. Fine in yellow printed wrappers. First edition. Drawings by Robert Ronnie Branaman. Beat poet's first book.     $40.00

46127.   Marshall, Jack.   Bearings: poems.  
New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1969]. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed white dust jacket with a closed tear at the foot of the front panel. First edition. Author's second book in Contemporary poets, 6th edition.     $20.00

46128.   Marshall, Jack.   Bits of thirst.  
[Iowa City, Iowa] Cedar Creek Press, 1972. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Edition of 200 copies.     $35.00

46130.   Martin, Charles.   Room for error.  
Athens, The University of Georgia Press [c1978]. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in very fine white dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Inscribed by the author on the title-page to poet/novelist Janet Lewis: "For Janet Lewis, Love, joys & regards / Charles Martin / July 1986 / Djerassi Foundation".     $50.00

46131.   Martin, Charles.   Steal the bacon.  
Baltimore and London, The Johns Hopkins University Press [c1987]. Fine in very lightly rubbed black wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author to poet / novelist Janet Lewis on the title-page: "For Janet, / With very best wishes! / Charles". Janet Lewis has underlined the word "maillol" in a line in the poem "Rough Draft" and written in the margin the pencilled correction "maillot".     $30.00

46134.   Martin, Philip.   A flag for the wind.  
[Melbourne] Longman Cheshire [1982]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: [printed title of the book] and for George and Pat Forner / with best wishes / Philip Martin / 1986]. Australian author.     $20.00

46136.   Mason, David.   The country I remember: poems.  
[Brownsville, OR] Story Line Press, 1996. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Blurbs by Joyce Carol Oates, Anthony Hecht, Fred Chappell. Winner of the Poetry Society of America's Alice Fay Di Castagnola Award. Review copy with review slip and Story Line Press release laid in.     $20.00

46138.   Massingham, Harold.   Storm (after the Anglo-Saxon Riddle).  
[Frensham, Surrey, The Sceptre Press, c1970]. Fine in sewn white printed wrappers. First edition. Of 100 copies, one of 26 lettered copies signed.     $40.00

46139.   Masters, Greg.   In the air by Gregory Masters.  
[New York, Remember I Did This For You, a Power Mad Book, c1978]. Fine in stapled wrappers. First edition. One of 200 copies. Cover by Rae Berolzheimer. The author is identified as a later generation New York School poet in A secret location on the Lower East Side (the cover of this book is reproduced in that source). 5 locations for this title in WorldCat.     $50.00

46140.   Matson, Clive.   On the inside. Graphics by David Kelso.  
[Rochester, NY] Cherry Valley Editions [c1982]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Blurbs by Josephine Miles, Michael Perkins, Sam Steward. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "For Malcolm Margolin / Clive Matson / Oakland, California / February 1, 1983".     $35.00

46143.   Matthews, William.   Foreseeable futures.  
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company 1987. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered.     $15.00

46144.   Matthias, John.   Bathory & Lermontov [poems] . Translated into Swedish by Goran Printz-Pahlson and Jan Ostergren. Illustrated by Douglas Kinsey.  
[Ahus, Sweden, Kalejdoskop, 1980]. Top edge and corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket over plain wrappers. First edition. English text on the top half of the page, the Swedish translation on the bottom half. Signed by the author and the illustrator on the title-page: "limited edition copy # 10 / John Matthias / Douglas Kinsey". Publishing information taken from Contemporary Poets, 6th edition.     $40.00

46145.   Matthias, John.   Bathory & Lermontov [poems] . Translated into Swedish by Goran Printz-Pahlson and Jan Ostergren. Illustrated by Douglas Kinsey.  
[Ahus, Sweden, Kalejdoskop, 1980]. Dust jacket attached to plain wrappers. Circular stain on the plain front wrapper, three small stains on the front panel of the dust jacket, single small stain on the rear panel, otherwise fine. First edition. English text on the top half of the page, the Swedish translation on the bottom half. Signed by the author and the illustrator on the title-page: "limited edition copy # 1 / John Matthias / Douglas Kinsey". Publishing information taken from Contemporary Poets, 6th edition.     $40.00

46146.   Maxton, Hugh.   The noise of the fields: poems 1970-1975.  
[Dublin] Dolmen Press [c1976]. Dust jacket attached to plain wrappers. Spine of the dust jacket lightly faded, otherwise near fine. First edition. Irish poet.     $35.00

46147.   Maxwell, Glyn.   The breakage: poems.  
Boston, New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1999. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. British author living in America. Blurbs by Joseph Brodsky, Derek Walcott.     $25.00

46150.   Mayne, Seymour.   Children of Abel.  
Oakville, New York, London, Mosaic Press [c1986]. Lower corner of the front wrapper creased, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Al and Jane, under the wings of the muse / with every good wish / Seymour Mayne". Canadian author.     $20.00

46152.   Mayne, Seymour.   The impossible promised land: poems new and selected.  
[Oakville, Ontario] Mosaic Press / Valley Editions [c1981]. Lower corner lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For [first name of recipient] / Who swing dances through chaos, / all good things, / Seymour Mayne". Textual corrections by the author on p. 49 and 64. Canadian author.     $35.00

46153.   McCarriston, Linda.   Eva-Mary.  
Evanston, Illinois, Triquarterly Books / Northwestern University Press [1994]. Fine in printed wrappers. First Triquarterly Books / Northwestern University Press edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Sandy-- / keep faith with The Work. / Linda McCarriston / 17 Ap 94 / DC". Blurbs by Stephen Dunn, Lisel Mueller.     $15.00

46154.   McClane, Kenneth A.   Out beyond the bay.  
Ithaca, New York, Ithaca House [c1975]. Spine faded, otherwise fine in gray printed wrappers (also seen in tan wrappers). First edition. African-American author's first book.     $25.00

46155.   McClane, Kenneth A.   Out beyond the bay.  
Ithaca, New York, Ithaca House [c1975]. Fine in tan printed wrappers (also seen in gray wrappers). First edition. African-American author's first book.     $25.00

46156.   McClane, Kenneth A., Jr.   Moons and low times.  
Ithaca, Ithaca House [c1978]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. African-American author.     $20.00

46157.   McClure, Joanna.   Wolf eyes.  
San Francisco, Bearthm Press, 1974. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,250 copies printed by Wesley Tanner.     $25.00

46162.   McElroy, Colleen.   Music from home: selected poems.  
Carbondale and Edwardsville, Southern Illinois University Press, London and Amsterdam, Feffer & Simons, Inc. [c1976]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review copy, photograph, Press News, and biographical statement laid in. Preface by John Gardner. Introduction by Knute Skinner. African-American author.     $75.00

46164.   McElroy, Colleen J.   Winters without snow.  
[Berkeley, I. Reed Books, c1979]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. African-American author's first book. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "To Joe / & thanks for the push into Red Sky / Colleen / Aug '82".     $50.00

46167.   McGaugh, Lawrence.   A fifth Sunday.  
[n.p.] Oyez [c1965]. Near fine in lightly darkened printed wrappers. First edition. African-American author. One of 500 copies designed and printed by Graham Mackintosh.     $25.00

46168.   McGrath, Campbell.   Road atlas: prose & other poems.  
[Hopewell, New Jersey] The Ecco Press [1999]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Li-Young Lee.     $25.00

46169.   McGuckian, Medbh.   The flower master and other poems.  
[Oldcastle] Gallery Press [c1993]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Irish author. The title poem was printed by the Oxford University Press, 1982.     $20.00

46170.   McGuckian, Medbh.   Marconi's cottage.  
[Winston Salem, N.C.] Wake Forest University Press [c1992]. Fine in wrappers very lightly rubbed on the rear panel. First American edition, wrappered. Irish author.     $20.00

46171.   McKiernan, Ethna.   Caravan.  
Minneapolis, Midwest Villages & Voices, Dublin, The Dedalus Press [c1989]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Blurbs by Eavan Boland, Cary Waterman, Kevin Fitzpatrick. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Sister Mary Ernestine / with best wishes, / Ethna McKiernan".     $25.00

46172.   McMichael, James.   Against the falling evil.  
Chicago, The Swallow Press Inc. [c1971]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Author included in the Oxford companion to Twentieth-Century Poetry (author's earliest book of verse in that source).     $25.00

46173.   McPherson, Sandra.   Streamers.  
New York, The Ecco Press [c1988]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by James Dickey, Gary Snyder.     $20.00

46174.   Mehrotra, Arvind Krishna.   The absent traveller: Prakrit love poetry from the Gathasaptasati of Satavahana Hala. Selected and translated by Arvind Krishna Mehrotra.  
Delhi, Ravi Dayal Publisher [1991]. Fine in lightly rubbed blue dust jacket. First edition. Text in Prakrit and English.     $25.00

46175.   Meinke, Peter.   Lines from Neuchatel. Illuminated by Jeanne Meinke.  
Gulfport, Florida, Konglomerati, Press, 1974. Printed wrappers. Corners and head and foot of the spine bumped, otherwise very good. First edition. Author's second book. One of 300 numbered copies. Inscribed by the author on the inside front wrapper: "1975 / for Frances & Van [Brock] / from Peter Meinke". Ownership name of Van Brock in ink on the front endpaper.     $50.00

46176.   Meinke, Peter.   The night train and The golden bird.  
[Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1977]. Front wrapper creased at the lower right corner, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the inside front wrapper: "1982 Washington D C / for Jennifer / a pleasure to meet you & best of luck / Peter". Signed by the author on the title-page. Called the author's first book on the back wrapper but actually his first collection.     $35.00

46177.   Meinke, Peter.   The night train & The golden bird.  
[Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1977]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Signed by the author on the title-page. Called the author's first book on the back wrapper but actually his first collection.     $30.00

46178.   Meinke, Peter.   The night train & The golden bird.  
[Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1977]. Evidence of sticker removal on the front wrapper, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Called the author's first book on the back wrapper but actually his first collection.     $25.00

46179.   Melhem, D. H.   D. H. Melhem and Dudley Randall reading their poems.  
Washington, Library of Congress, 1986. Single sheet printed on both sides. Folded for mailing. Mailing label. Fine. Prints Melhem's poem "Visit" and Randall's "Memorial Wreath". Announcement for March 25, 1986 reading.     $15.00

46180.   Meredith, William.   The cheer.  
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For [first names of recipients] / with William's affection & thanks / Washington / October 1980". Number 32 of 100 numbered copies signed by the author.     $150.00

46185.   Merrill, James.   Bronze.  
[New York] Nadja [1984]. Very fine in original white paper boards, enclosed in a fine blue paper chemise. First edition. 14 unnumbered pages. Letter "N" of 25 lettered signed copies of an edition of 176.     $375.00

46187.   Merrill, James.   from Mirabell.  
[Charlottesville, Alderman Press, University of Virginia, c1978]. Broadside. Fine. One hundred copies printed, of which approximately 46 were signed by the author. The text is the whole of the ninth section of Book 2 of Mirabell's Books of Number, printed in advance of the published book. This copy is number 29 (one of copies 9-46 signed by Merrill with one error in the text corrected in his hand). Number 52 in the Washington University Libraries exhibit catalog, James Merrill, poet (1985) (listing only an unsigned copy).     $250.00

46687.   Merrill, James.   Ideas, etc.  
[Brooklyn, Jordan Davies, 1980]. Printed rose dust jacket over plain gray wrappers. Lightly rubbed along the top edge, otherwise fine. First edition. One of 200 signed and numbered copies. Three poems originally published in Poughshares, The Nation and Georgia Review.     $75.00

46189.   Metcalf, Paul.   Zip odes.  
[Lawrence, Kansas, Tansy Press, c1979]. Author's last name in ink at the top of the spine, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition.     $15.00

46190.   Mezey, Robert.   Evening wind.  
Middletown, Wesleyan University Press [1987]. Blue cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. 79 pp. Blurb by Henri Coulette on the front flap. Inscribed on the half-title "For Sophie and Karl [Shapiro]/ with affection and/. admiration/ Robert Mezey/ Claremont/ 1988".     $50.00

46193.   Michie, James.   The epigrams of Martial. Selected and translated by James Michie.  
New York, Random House [c1972]. Fine in dust jacket with an inked number at the foot of the spine. First American edition. Introduction by Peter Howell. Dust jacket design by Owen Wood.     $35.00

46194.   Miller, Chuck.   Harvesters.  
West Branch, Iowa [Coffee House Press] 1984. Sewn brown paper wrappers printed in black and brown. Head of spine bumped and lightly creased. Very good. 20 unnumbered pages. First edition. Cover drawing by Stuart Mead. One of 500 numbered copies, signed by the author and artist. Designed by Allan Kornblum and printed from Spectrum types by David Duer. Morning Coffee Chapbook 8.     $15.00

46197.   Miller, E. Ethelbert.   Where are the love poems for dictators? With illustrations by Carlos Arrien.  
Washington, DC, Seattle, WA, Open Hand Publishing Inc. [c1986]. Lower corner bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Blurbs by Gwendolyn Brooks, Ariel Dorfman, Ntozake Shange, Gloria T. Hull, Stephen E. Henderson, Arthur P. Davis. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper to Frank Abe, 3/89. Postcard from the author to Frank Abe, KIRO news radio, 9/26/89 laid in. African-American author.     $35.00

46199.   Miller, May.   The clearing and beyond.  
Washington, The Charioteer Press, 1974. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "To Nancy, / with appreciation-- / May Miller / 11/15/82". One of 400 copies. African-American author.     $50.00

46200.   Miller, May.   The clearing and beyond.  
Washington, The Charioteer Press, 1974. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. One of 400 copies. African-American author.     $45.00

46201.   Miller, May.   The ransomed wait: poems.  
Detroit, Lotus Press, 1983. Fine in pale green printed wrappers. First edition. African-American author. Blurbs by Michael S. Harper, O. B. Hardison, Arthur P. Davis.     $25.00

46202.   Miller, Nolan, ed.   New campus writing, 1966.  
New York, Toronto, London, Sydney, McGraw-Hill Book Company [1966]. Fine in somewhat soiled and rubbed white dust jacket with two closed tears. First edition. Review copy with review slip taped to the front free endpaper. Includes Joseph Bruchac, Christopher Levenson, Michael van Wallengen, Joy Williams, and a number of others. Precedes Bruchac's and Williams' first books.     $50.00

46205.   Minty, Judith.   In the presence of mothers.  
[Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1981]. Fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For Rick / best wishes / Judith Minty / Mar 4, 1987".     $25.00

46206.   Minutes to go. [Poems by] Sinclair Beiles, William Burroughs, Gregory Corso, Brion Gysin.  
[Paris] Two Cities Editions [1960]. Blue and white printed wrappers. Wrappers faded and rubbed. Very good. First edition. Inscribed on the title-page: "for Robert Melville/ from/ Brion". The beginning of Gysin's cut up cut up technique.     $750.00

46208.   Mistral, Gabriela.   Selected poems. Translated by Langston Hughes.  
Bloomington, Indiana University Press [c1957]. Edges lightly spotted, otherwise near fine in lightly soiled and spotted white dust jacket. First edition.     $50.00

46209.   Mitchell, Susan.   Erotikon: poems.  
[New York] HarperCollins Publishers [2000]. Yellow wrappers slightly creased, otherwise fine. Uncorrected proof. Blurbs by Richard Howard, Mark Strand.     $20.00

46210.   Mitchell, Susan.   Erotikon: poems.  
[New York] HarperCollins Publishers [2000]. Lower corner of rear wrapper and last few text leaves creased, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Publisher's slip with publishing date, contact, and telephone on the front wrapper. Blurbs by Richard Howard, Mark Strand.     $25.00

46211.   Mitchell, Susan.   The water inside the water.  
Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1983]. Fine in very slightly rubbed wrappers with black front panel. First edition, wrappered. Author's first collection. Blurbs by Stanley Kunitz, Richard Eberhart.     $50.00

46213.   Moffitt, John.   This narrow world: poems.  
[London] PLNY, Editions Poetry London-New York / Dodd, Mead & Company [c1958]. Free endpapers darkened, otherwise near fine in price-clipped dust jacket missing a number of pieces. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Terry McCormick / with warm good wishes / John Moffitt / October 9, 1975".     $25.00

46215.   Moldaw, Carol.   Taken from the river: poems.  
New York, Alef Books, 1993. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book.     $15.00

46216.   Mole, John.   The instruments.  
[Manchester, Phoenix Pamphlet Poets, 1970]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 700 copies. Author's second book in Contemporary Poets, 6th edition. British author.     $35.00

46217.   Momaday, N. Scott, ed.   The complete poems of Frederick Goddard Tuckerman. Edited, with an introduction, by N. Scott Momaday.  
New York, Oxford University Press, 1965. Fine in price-clipped green dust jacket lightly faded at the edges. First edition. Critical foreword by Yvor Winters. Momaday is an American Indian writer. Precedes the author's first solo book.     $100.00

46218.   Montague, John.   A chosen light.  
Chicago, The Swallow Press Inc. [1969]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket lightly rubbed along the head of the spine and top edge of the front panel and with shadow of a removed sticker on the front panel. First American edition. Irish author, born in Brooklyn. Dust jacket drawing by Louis le Brocquy.     $35.00

46220.   Montague, John.   The great cloak.  
[Dublin] The Dolmen Press [Oxford] Oxford University Press [Winston-Salem] Wake Forest University Press [1978]. Fine in white printed wrappers. First edition. Irish author, born in Brooklyn.     $25.00

46223.   Montale, Eugenio.   Mottetti / Motets, [translated by] Charles Wright.  
[Iowa City] The Windhover Press, 1981. Green cloth with printed paper label on the spine. Fine. First edition. 46 unnumbered pages. One of 220 numbered copies. Printed in Romanee and Double Augustin Open capitals, hand colored, on Barcham Green Mill Windhover paper. Italian and English texts on facing pages. Berger/ Printing and the Mind of Merker 75.     $200.00

46225.   Moore, Marianne.   The complete poems of Marianne Moore.  
New York, The Macmillan Company / The Viking Press [1981]. Fine in dust jacket. First printing of the "Definitive Edition". "This new definitive edition incorporates all the final revisions which Miss Moore made on the text after 1967, and adds five poems written in the final years of her life...".     $35.00

46226.   Moore, Marianne.   Nevertheless.  
New York, The Macmillan Company [c1944]. Front pastedown and recto of first blank leaf darkened from clipping formerly laid in, otherwise near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket missing small pieces and with short closed tears. First impression, second state. Abbott / Marianne Moore, a descriptive bibliography A7.1(2).     $35.00

46227.   Moore, Merrill.   Illegitimate sonnets.  
New York, Twayne Publishers, Inc. [c1950]. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine, endpapers and pastedowns darkened from acid transfer from the dust jacket, lower edges of p. 53-69 creased, water stains in the gutters not affecting the text. In rubbed, soiled, and foxed dust jacket missing pieces along the top edge. First edition. Pastedowns and endpapers by Edward Gorey. Gorey's first commercially published book. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Homage to Austin / from Merrill / Boston 1952".     $75.00

46228.   Moore, Merrill.   Poems from the Fugitive [1922-1926].  
[New York, The Beekman Hill Press, c1936]. Very good in soiled self-wrappers. Cover-title. First edition. Inscribed by the author at the head of the front wrapper: "With best greetings from Merrill Moore". Moore was one of the Fugitive poets and published in the journal Fugitive.     $50.00

46229.   Moore, Richard.   The education of a mouse. Illustrations by Marian Parry. Foreword by Howard Nemerov.  
Woodstock, Vermont, The Countryman Press [c1983]. Dust jacket over unprinted wrappers. Dust jacket rubbed at the edges with a closed tear, otherwise very good. Signed by the author on the title-page. Inscribed by the author on the half-title to a fellow poet: "For Judy Moffett / with the highest regards / Dick Moore / 3 Jan 84". Blurbs by Robert Lowell, X. J. Kennedy.     $25.00

46230.   Moore, Richard.   Empires: poems. Preface by X.J. Kennedy.  
Princeton, N.J., Ontario Review Press [c1981]. Wrappers rubbed on the joints and edges, otherwise very good. First edition. Inscribed by the author to a fellow poet on the half-title: "For Judith Moffett, / in gratitude for her good poems, / Richard Moore". Afterword by Richard Moore, p. 83-5. Blurbs by X. J. Kennedy, Richard Eberhart.     $25.00

46231.   Moore, Richard.   A question of survival.  
Athens, University of Georgia Press [c1971]. Fine, without the plastic dust jacket, in which it was issued. First edition. Inscribed by the author to a fellow poet on the title-page: "For Roger Hecht / Richard Moore / 6/18/85". Laid in slip about the author with blurbs by Richard Eberhart, Dan Wakefield, Howard Nemerov, May Swenson. Author's first book.     $35.00

46233.   Mora, Pat.   Borders.  
Houston, Arte Publico Press [c1986]. Evidence of removal of a small circular sticker on the rear wrapper, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition.     $20.00

46234.   Moraff, Barbara.   Telephone company repairman poems.  
[West Branch, Iowa] The Toothpaste Press, 1983. Stab sewn cream wrappers printed in black and mustard. Fine. 18 unnumbered pages on leaves folded at the fore-edge. First edition. One of 400 numbered copies signed by the author. Printed in Hobo and Ehrhardt types. Designed and printed by Allan Kornblum. Title page drawing by George Stratton.     $25.00

46235.   Morgan, Elizabeth Seydel.   On Long Mountain: poems.  
Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1998. Fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. Inscribed by the author below her signature: "For Dolly-- / in friendship / Buffy". Blurbs by Louis D. Rubin, Jr., David R. Slavitt, Shannon Ravenel, Betty Adcock.     $30.00

46236.   Morgan, Frederick.   Poems: new and selected.  
Urbana and Chicago, University of Illinois Press [c1987]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the second front endpaper: "For Katryna-- / Best wishes-- / Frederick Morgan". Blurbs by Louis Simpson, A. R. Ammons, Alfred Corn, Joyce Carol Oates.     $25.00

46237.   Morgan, Frederick.   The tarot of Cornelius Agrippa.  
Sand Lake, N.Y., Sagarin Press [c1978]. Swelling and diminishing green ink spot on the fore-edge and right edges of text leaves 0 to X, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "For [name of recipient]-- / with very best wishes, / Frederick Morgan". One of 1,000 copies.     $45.00

46239.   Morgan, Robert.   Groundwork.  
[Frankfort, Kentucky] Gnomon Press [c1979]. Fine in dust jacket attached to plain wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For Bob and Helen Elias / with warm regards / Bob / 1/9/80". Southern author.     $50.00

46240.   Morgan, Robert.   Land diving: new poems.  
Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1976. Lower corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Bob and Helen Elias / in friendship and thanks, / Bob / 12/22/76". Southern author.     $35.00

46241.   Morgan, Robert.   Red owl: poems.  
New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. [c1972]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For Bob and Helen Elias / in friendship and admiration, / Robert / 9/21/72". Southern author's third book in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. Photograph of the author laid in.     $50.00

46242.   Morgan, Robert.   The small farm, March 1976, number 3.  
Rogersville, TN, c1976. Fine in unevenly darkened printed wrappers. Special Robert Morgan issue. Inscribed by Robert Morgan on the title-page: "For Bob and Helen / warmly, / Bob / 4/12/76". Southern author.     $40.00

46243.   Morgan, Robert.   Topsoil Road: poems.  
Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 2000. Fine in yellow printed wrappers, plastic spiral spine. Advance uncorrected proof (in large format). The title on the title-page is handwritten in the proof (reproduced handwriting), not printed. Southern author.     $25.00

46244.   Morgan, Robert.   Zirconia poems.  
[Northwood Narrows, N. H., Lillabulero Press, Inc., c1969]. Spine slightly darkened, otherwise near fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. One of 1,000 copies.     $50.00

46246.   Morgenstern, Christian.   Gallow songs. Translated by W.D. Snodgrass and Lore Segal.  
Ann Arbor, The University of Michigan Press [c1967]. Ink inscription on the half-title, otherwise fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed dust jacket missing a few small pieces along the top edge. First edition. Illustrated with drawings by Paul Klee.     $25.00

46247.   Morice, Dave.   Quicksand through the hourglass: poems and drawings.  
West Branch, Iowa, The Toothpaste Press, 1979. Yellow wrappers printed in gray. Fine. First edition. [58] pp. One of 1000 copies. Printed in Bulmer type. Designed and printed by Allan Kornblum. Title page and cover "Q" from a wood engraving by Al Buck. Peich/ The Toothpaste Press: a checklist #44.     $20.00

46249.   Morris, Herbert.   Nine iridescent figures on a vase, a long poem. Collages by Ronald Smith.  
Santa Cruz, Kayak Books, Clackamas, OR, Seizure, 1978. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition.     $50.00

46251.   Morrison, Blake.   Dark glasses.  
London, Chatto & Windus / The Hogarth Press [1984]. Ghost imprint of removed label on the inside rear wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Advance proof. Author's first full-length collection. The published book is a paperback original.     $30.00

46252.   Moss, Stanley.   The wrong angel.  
New York, The Macmillan Company [c1966]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurb by Stanley Kunitz.     $40.00

46253.   Moss, Thylias.   At Redbones.  
[Columbus, Ohio] Cleveland State University Poetry Center [c1990]. Upper front corner bumped, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author included in A bibliographical guide to African-American women writers compiled by Casper LeRoy Jordan. Blurb by Marilyn Hacker.     $20.00

46254.   Moss, Thylias.   Rainbow remnants in rock bottom ghetto sky.  
New York, Persea Books [c1991]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "Best wishes, Ann Marie / Thylias Moss / 21 October 1993 / Syracuse". African-American author. Blurbs by Marilyn Hacker, Charles Simic.     $30.00

46255.   Mrabet, Mohammed.   Hadidan Aharam. Taped & translated from the Moghrebi by Paul Bowles.  
[Los Angeles, California] Black Sparrow Press, 1975]. Near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Cover-title. The "P is omitted from the word "Press" on the front wrapper. Sparrow 37. Miller / Paul Bowles, a descriptive bibliography item A26 (indicating that 1220 copies were printed).     $25.00

46259.   Muldoon, Paul.   New weather.  
London, Faber and Faber [1973]. Fine in dust jacket over printed wrappers. Price on the dust jacket front flap clipped and a Faber 1.50 pound sticker pasted to the left of the clipped area (the original price was 1.20). Signed by the author on the title-page. Irish author.     $200.00

46260.   Muldoon, Paul.   Selected poems 1968-1983.  
London, Boston, Faber and Faber [1986]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Irish author.     $75.00

46261.   Muldoon, Paul.   Selected poems 1968-1986.  
New York, The Ecco Press [1987]. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition (no equivalent British edition). Irish author. Blurb by Seamus Heaney.     $40.00

46263.   Murphy, Richard.   Sailing to an island.  
London, Faber and Faber [1963]. Top edge spotted, bumped at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine in similarly bumped, lightly rubbed, near fine dust jacket with sunned spine. First edition of this collection. Irish author.     $50.00

46264.   Murphy, Richard.   Sailing to an island.  
New York, Chilmark Press [c1963]. Scattered light foxing on the pastedowns and free endpapers, otherwise fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket. First American edition. Irish author. Blurb by Clifton Fadiman.     $35.00

46267.   Murray, Les.   Fredy Neptune, a novel in verse.  
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1999]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Australian author.     $25.00

46268.   Murray, Les A.   The daylight moon and other poems.  
New York, Persea Books [1988]. Fine in printed wrappers. First American edition. Australian author.     $20.00

46269.   Murray, Les A.   Subhuman redneck poems by Les Murray.  
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1997]. Return blacking on the top edge not affecting the text pages, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Blurbs by Anthony Hecht and Andrew Motion. Australian author.     $15.00

46270.   Murray, Les A.   The vernacular republic: selected poems.  
New York, Persea Books [c1982]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition of the revised edition. Australian author.     $35.00

46271.   Murray, Pauli.   Dark testament and other poems.  
[Norwalk, Connecticut] Silvermine [c1970]. Cloth lightly discolored, otherwise very good in lightly rubbed, internally darkened, price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. African-American author. Introduction by Morris Milgram. Inscribed on the front free endpaper by Milgram: "To [name or recipient] / In appreciation and friendship-- / From one whose life was changed by this poetry--as my introduction tells / Morris Milgram / 12/12/73".     $35.00

46272.   Murray, Pauli.   Dark testament and other poems.  
[Norwalk, Connecticut] Silvermine [c1970]. Book-plate of the recipient of the inscription on the inside front wrapper, otherwise very good in rubbed printed wrappers, creased at the bottom edge of the rear panel. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by Morris Milgram, the author of the introduction, on the front endpaper: "To John Caughey / In admiration for leadership in opening the schools to all--from one whose life was changed by this poetry, as my introduction. tells. / Morris Milgram / 4/30/72". African-American author.     $25.00

46273.   Nabokov, Vladimir.   Three Russian poets: selections from Pushkin, Lermontov and Tyutchev in new translations.  
Norfolk, Conn., New Directions [c1944]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Spine lightly darkened, small crease on the corner of the last leaf, otherwise fine. First edition, wrappered. Poet of the Year Series. Juliar / Vladimir Nabokov, a descriptive bibliography A23, variant C.     $100.00

46274.   Nathan, Leonard.   The day the perfect speakers left.  
Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1969]. Ownership signature of poet Dallas E. Wiebe on the inside front wrapper. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Blurbs by John Malcolm Brinnin, Theodore Weiss, Richard Wilbur.     $15.00

46275.   National Book League.   Responses.  
[London] The National Book League & the Poetry Society, 1971. Red printed wrappers. Yapp edges creased, otherwise fine. One of 300 numbered copies on handmade paper from Hodgkinson's Wookey Hole Mill. Includes the poem "Servant Boy" by Seamus Heaney. Also poems by William Plomer, Dannie Abse, D. J. Enright, Jon Silkin, Sydney Carter, Adrian Mitchell, Derec Llwyd Morgan, D. M. Black, Roger McGough, Stewart Conn, Earle Birney, Iain Crichton Smith, Ted Walker, Tony Harrison,. Patricia Beer, John Ormond, Vernon Scannell, and Leslie Norris. Designed by Monica Schmoller.     $75.00

46276.   Neal, Larry.   Hoodoo hollerin' bebop ghosts.  
Washington, D.C., Howard University Press, 1974. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. African-American author. Errata slip laid in.     $40.00

46277.   Nelson, Maggie.   Shiner.  
Brooklyn, New York, Hanging Loose Press [c2001]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Review copy with folded review sheet laid in. Blurbs by Lee Ann Brown, Wayne Koestenbaum, Eileen Myles.     $15.00

46279.   Nemerov, Howard.   War stories, poems about long ago and now.  
Chicago and London, University of Chicago Press [1987]. Quarter blue cloth with black paper boards. Fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. 60 pp.     $25.00

46280.   Neufeldt, Leonard.   A way of walking.  
[Fredericton, N.B., Fred Cogswell (Fiddlehead Poetry Books), 1972]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed on the front endpaper: "To [first name and initial of last name] / with good wishes, / Leonard Neufeldt". One of 750 copies. Canadian author.     $35.00

46282.   Newman, Louis.   Pebbles: poems. Drawings by Stephen Dwoskin.  
New York, The Smith by arrangement with Horizon Press [n.d.]. Price inked out on the rear wrapper, poem in an unidentified hand on the inside rear wrapper, ink correction in that same hand of a word on p. 94, printed wrappers rubbed and soiled. First edition, wrappered. Blurb by Tambimuttu. Poet Dave Smith's copy with his name and full Poquason, VA address the front pastedown (using the early form of name David J. Smith).     $15.00

46284.   Ni Dhomhnaill, Nuala.   The astrakhan cloak. Poems in Irish by Nuala Ni Dhomhnaill. Translations by Paul Muldoon.  
[Winston-Salem, N.C.] Wake Forest University Press [1998]. Fine in printed wrappers. Third printing of the first American edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page in Irish "To Jennifer". Irish author.     $25.00

46287.   Nichol, bp.   The Cosmic Chef Glee & Period Memorial Society under the direction of Captain Poetry presents... An evening of concrete, courtesy .... Oberon Cement Works.  
[Ottawa, Oberon Press, 1970]. Printed green clamshell box. 80 pp on loose leaves laid in. Cover-title: The cosmic chef, an evening of concrete. Box a bit bent and front hinge cracked but intact. First edition. Copy #558 initialed by bp. "Governor General's Award for Poetry 1971" sticker on the front. Contributors include Margaret Avison, David Aylward, Nelson Ball, Earle Birney, Bill Bissett, George Bower. ing, Hart Broudy, Jim Brown, Barbara Caruso, Victor Coleman, John Robert Colombo, Judy Copithorne, Greg Curnoe, Gerry Gilbert, Lionel Kearns, Martina, Seymour Mayne, Steve McCaffery, David McFadden, bpNichol, djNichol, Jerry Ofo. Sean O'Huigin, John Riddell, Michael Ondaatje, Stephen Scobie, Rahsmith, Peter Sevens, Andrew Suknaski, David Uu, Ed Varney, Phyllis Webb.     $75.00

46289.   Nims, John Frederick.   Dawn song.  
[np] The Sewanee Review, 1963. Lightly creased folded leaf, an off-print from the January number of The Sewanee Review of the poem titled "Epithalamion". Nims has crossed out the title and inked in "Dawn song". Inscribed "For Maynard: with pleasant memories/ and all best wishes./ John/ May 12, '63".     $30.00

46688.   Nuttall, Jeff.   The house party.  
[Toronto, Basilike, 1975]. Illustrated green dust jacket folded over plain white wrappers. Yap edges lightly bumped, otherwise fine. First edition. One of 215 signed and numbered copies. Unopened.     $35.00

46293.   O'Connell, Richard.   Brazilian happenings.  
Philadelphia, Atlantis Editions, 1966. White textured wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise near fine. First printing. 46 pp. Inscribed on the front endpaper: "To Galen Williams/ with best wishes/ -Richard O'Connell". Author's first separate work.     $25.00

46295.   O'Dea, Michael.   Sunfire.  
Dublin, The Dedalus Press, 1997. Copy received by the Library of Congress Copyright Office. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. No other library markings. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered, copy for U.S. distribution with Dufour Editions label on the back wrapper. Irish author's first collection. Blurb by Pearse Hutchinson.     $15.00

46296.   O'Driscoll, Dennis.   Hidden extras.  
[London] Anvil Press [1987]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Irish author. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Susan / from a stimulated reader / Dennis O'Driscoll / Dublin". Published in a co-edition with Dedalus Press, Dublin.     $50.00

46297.   O'Grady, Desmond.   The dying Gaul.  
[London] MacGibbon & Kee [1968]. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed, near fine white dust jacket. First edition. Dust jacket design by Michael Kane. Irish author. Photograph of the author by Jerry Bauer on the back panel of the dust jacket.     $45.00

46298.   O'Hara, Frank.   Two pieces.  
[London, Long Hair Books, 1969]. Blue wrappers. Lower corners nicked, otherwise fine. First edition. [8 p.] Long Hair Books Series One. One of 500 copies. Smith/ Frank O'Hara, a comprehensive bibliography A14.     $30.00

46299.   O'Hehir, Diana.   Home free.  
New York, Atheneum, 1988. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "Very best wishes to the Schmidts / both artists, poets, fellow spirits / Diana OHehir / November 16, 1991".     $30.00

46300.   O'Neill, Michael.   The stripped bed.  
London, Collins Harvill, 1990. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "To Fred / With best wishes / Michael / Dec '92". Blurb by Alan Ross. Author's first collection.     $25.00

46301.   Oates, Joyce Carol.   Anonymous sins & Other poems.  
Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press [c1969]. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book of verse.     $75.00

46302.   Ojaide, Tanure.   Labyrinths of the Delta.  
[Greenfield Center, NY, Greenfield Review Press, c1986]. Copper-colored wrappers lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. First edition. Nigerian author. Blurb by Hayden Carruth.     $20.00

46303.   Okai, John.   The oath of the Fontomfrom and other poems.  
New York, Simon and Schuster [c1971]. Red check mark pointing out a poem on p. 91, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a faded spine. First edition. Blurb by Stanley Kunitz (who calls the volume Okai's first book). With the author's full-page inscription on the front free endpaper: "for my kind sister Shoo Shoo and brother wizard poet (John) Kofo Pauker--with the author's warmest wishes, admiration and gratitude for the good and. beautiful days in Washington D. C. [signed by the author used two forms of his name] / 18/9/74 / (Washington, D.C.)". Ghanian poet.     $50.00

46308.   Olson, Mark.   Innerer Klang.  
Boston, Four Zoas Night House, 1981. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 150 copies.     $40.00

46309.   Oppenheimer, Joel.   New spaces, poems 1975-1983.  
Santa Barbara, Black Sparrow Press, 1985. Original quarter cloth with printed paper boards. Top edge spotted otherwise very good in acetate jacket as issued. One of 200 cloth trade copies. Inscribed on the title-page. "For Martin & Tracy / with all love on this / good day - in your / new space/ Joel Oppenheimer/ 2/22/86/ Swedesburg".     $75.00

46312.   Osbey, Brenda Marie.   Ceremony for Minneconjoux: poems.  
Lexington, Callaloo Poetry Series, 1983. Short tear at the lower edge of the front wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. African-American author's first book. Order form for the book laid in. Art work by Colette Delacroix.     $35.00

46313.   Ostriker, Alicia.   The imaginary lover.  
[Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Leigh & Henry, / in friendship-- / Alicia Ostriker". Blurb by Joyce Carol Oates.     $25.00

46315.   Ostroff, Anthony.   Imperatives.  
New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. [c1961]. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine and upper corners, otherwise near fine in rubbed, price-clipped, unevenly faded green dust jacket with short closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Galen & Bill-- / An old book for a new friendship-- / Tony / July 1972". 2-p. autograph note from the author to "Bill" laid in. Ink alterations to two poems. Blurb by John Crowe Ransom.     $35.00

46316.   Owens, Rochelle.   Not be essence that cannot be.  
New York, Trobar [c1961]. Near fine in brown wrappers. First edition. Author's first book of verse.     $75.00

46317.   p'Bitek, Okot.   Two songs: song of prisoner; song of malaya, illustrated by Trixi Lerbs.  
[Nairobi, East African Publishing House, 1971]. White printed wrappers. Lightly soiled, otherwise very good. [184] pp.     $20.00

46318.   Pack, Robert.   Selected poems.  
London, Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1964. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. No comparable American edition.     $35.00

46320.   Parker, Pat.   Jonestown & other madness: poetry.  
Ithaca, New York, Firebrand Books [c1985]. Fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition. African-American author.     $15.00

46322.   Parkinson, Thomas.   Thanatos, earth poems.  
[Berkeley] Oyez [c1976]. Fine in printed wrappers. Second edition with additional poems. Drawings by Ariel. One of 1,000 copies.     $20.00

46324.   Pasternak, Boris.   Seven poems. Translated by George L. Kline.  
Santa Barbara, Unicorn Press, 1969. Orange cloth. Without printed paper spine label, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Of 1,000 copies, one of 100 hand-bound at the Santa Barbara Bindery by Gordon Thomsen. Designed by Alan Brilliant and printed by Noel Young.     $35.00

46325.   Patten, Brian.   The irrelevant song.  
London, George Allen and Unwin Ltd [1971]. Fine in bright white dust jacket rubbed at the top edge, lamination peeled in several places. First edition (the title poem was printed earlier). The author has crossed out his name on the title-page and signed below it: "Brian Patten / for Ian Bennett".     $35.00

46326.   Pauker, John.   In solitary and other imaginations: poems.  
Washington, D. C., Word Works Inc. 1977. Very good in wrappers with a repaired split at the top two inches of the spine. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the inside front wrapper to a fellow poet: "This copy is for my dear pal, Roland Flint, most fondly-- / John Pauker". One of 500 copies.     $25.00

46327.   Paulin, Tom.   The strange museum.  
London, Boston, Faber and Faber [1987]. Spine faded, otherwise fine in printed wrapper. Second printing (first published in 1980). Irish author's fourth book of verse.     $20.00

46328.   Paulin, Tom.   The wind dog.  
[London] Faber and Faber [1999]. Darkened area (from a removed publisher's label?) on the front wrapper, otherwise fine. Uncorrected proof. Irish author.     $20.00

46329.   Peirce, Kathleen.   Mercy.  
Pittsburgh, London, University of Pittsburgh Press [c1991]. Near fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition. Blurbs by Ellen Bryant Voigt, Norman Dubie, Jorie Graham, Eleanor Wilnor. Selected by Ellen Bryant Voigt as winner of the 1990 Associated Writing Programs' Award Series in Poetry. Author's first book.     $15.00

46330.   Perchik, Simon.   The Gandolf poems.  
[Fredonia, New York] White Pine Press [c1988]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Preface by Edward Butscher. Blurbs by Edward Butscher, Liz Rosenberg, James Tate.     $15.00

46331.   Perelman, Bob.   A. k. a.  
[Berkeley] Tuumba Press, 1979. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Tuumba 19. One of 450 numbered copies. Language poet. The book was designed and printed by Lyn Hejinian.     $25.00

46332.   Perelman, Bob.   To the reader.  
[Berkeley] Tuumba Press, 1984. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Tuumba 49. One of 475 numbered copies. Language poet. The book was designed and printed by Lyn Hejinian.     $25.00

46333.   Perlman, John.   Dinner / 650 Warburton Avenue / Yonkers.  
New Rochelle, N.Y., The Elizabeth Press [c1974]. Red dust jacket over plain wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. Fine. One of 300 copies designed by Cid Corman and printed in Kyoto.     $20.00

46334.   Perlman, John.   Kachina.  
[Columbus, Ohio] Ohio State University Press [1971]. Very good in rubbed black wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Author's first collection. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "To Julie / in thanks / JP / 3/7/88". Quote from A. R. Ammons on the back wrapper.     $15.00

46335.   Pessoa, Fernando.   The keeper of sheep (O Guardador de Rebanhos) by Alberto Caeiro / Fernando Pessoa. Translated from the Portuguese by Edwin Honig and Susan M. Brown.  
Riverdale-on-Hudson, New York, The Sheep Meadow Press [1986]. Owner's name, address, and date of acquisition on the inside rear wrapper, wrappers unevenly faded, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. First edition. "On First Looking into Honig's Pessoa" by Karl Shapiro on the rear wrapper.     $25.00

46336.   Peters, Robert.   Cool zebras of light.  
Santa Barbara, Christopher's Books, 1974. Printed wrappers, lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. 72 pp. First edition. Hip pocket series #4. Printed by Gary Albers, cover photograph by Holly Wright, drawing by Don Bachardy. Signed by Peters on the title-page.     $25.00

46337.   Pettit, Michael.   Cardinal points: poems.  
Iowa City, University of Iowa Press [1988]. Fine in fine printed wrappers with faded spine. First edition. At the head of the front wrapper: The Iowa Poetry Prize. Review copy with review slip laid in. Author's second book of poems.     $20.00

46338.   Phillips, Robert.   Running on empty: new poems.  
Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1981. Fore-edge lightly soiled, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For May Swenson-- / Whose work continues to nourish me with each re-reading, / With gratitude for asking to see these new things taking place. / Robert Phillips". Blurbs by James Dickey, Stanley Kunitz.     $35.00

46339.   Piercy, Marge.   Mars and her children: poems.  
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by May Sarton, Joy Harjo, Carolyn Kizer.     $25.00

46341.   Pilling, Christopher.   Snakes & girls.  
[Leeds] School of English Press, 1970. Fine in shiny green cloth, printed paper label on the front cover. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. Slip pasted to the second front endpaper indicating that this is number 5 of twenty bound copies signed by the author. Errata slip laid in. Author's first book in Contemporary poets, 6th edition.     $75.00

46343.   Pinkerton, Helen.   Bright fictions: poems on works of art.  
[Edgewood, KY] R[obert] L B[arth], 1994. Fine in white wrappers. First edition. Of 300 copies, one of 25 including an otherwise unpublished poem handwritten by the author and signed by the author and artist. In this copy the written-out poem is titled "On Todd Price's Painting of the 16th Michigan Infantry, Little Round Top, July 2, 1863". Two Pinkerton poetry postcards laid in: "On Vermeer's Young Woman with a Water Jug (1658) in the Metropolitan Museum" and "On an Early Cycladic Harpist".     $50.00

46344.   Pinkerton, Helen.   Taken in faith: poems. Afterword by Timothy Steele.  
Athens, Swallow Press / Ohio University Press [2002]. Front wrapper lightly creased, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected advance sample copy. Page numbers have not yet been assigned in this proof. T.l.s. from Richard Gilbert, Publicity Manager of the Press to Joshua Weiner, Poetry/Lit. Editor of TIKKUN laid in.     $25.00

46345.   Plumly, Stanley.   Summer celestial [poems].  
New York, The Ecco Press [1983]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For Beverly-- / Sweetheart, and good friend / Stan Plumly / Oct 9/83 / Houston".     $35.00

46346.   Plumpp, Sterling.   Johannesburg & other poems.  
[Chicago] Another Chicago Press [c1993]. Black marks, apparently from something deleted, on the half-title leaf, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected galley copy for review purposes only. African-American author.     $25.00

46348.   Plutzik, Hyam.   Apples from Shinar.  
Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [1959]. Original grey cloth. Fine in soiled, sunned and lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. 59 pp. Inscribed on the front endpaper "To our friends Mr. & Mrs./ McMahon, with warm-/ est regards --/. Hyam Plutzik".     $35.00

46349.   Plymell, Charles.   Forever wider: poems new and selected: 1954-1984.  
Metuchen, N.J. and London, The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1985. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "This copy is for Peter the jazzhead / Charles Plymell". Poets Now series 7.     $100.00

46350.   Poemata humanistica decem: Renaissance Latin poems with English translations by Friends of the Houghton Library.  
Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1986. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Leaves containing p. 5-8 creased at the upper corner, dust jacket lightly soiled. Translations by Hugh Amory, David Ferry, John J. Slocum, John Updike, W.H. Bond, Rodney G. Dennis, Julia Budenz/I. Bernard Cohen, Mason Hammond, David Lattimore, and John H. Finley, Jr. 27 pp. 1,000 copies printed. Poem 11, Kiss sixteen, translated by Updike is not listed in De Bellis / A Bibliography of John Updike.     $35.00

46351.   Poems in pamphlet, an [sic] new anthology for 1951. Designed & edited by Erica Marx of poets not previously published.  
Aldington, Kent, The Hand and Flower Press [c1951]. Original tan cloth. Ownership name and date on the front free endpaper. Cloth unevenly darkened on the front cover. Near fine. Pamphlets by the following poets bound in a single volume by the publisher:. Gwyneth Anderson, Robert Waller, Charles Tomlinson, Peter Russell, John Alden, Charles Higham, Arthur Constance, Rob Lyle, Charles Causley, John O'Hare, Thomas Blackburn, Robert Manfred. Sequentially paginated. 394 pp. The following corrections to the "pamphlet" by Robert Manfred: two words are inked out in the opening quotation, two lines in ink are pasted over two printed lines on p. 350 in the poem "No need for Nuremberg".     $100.00

46352.   Poems in pamphlet, a new anthology for 1952. Designed & edited by Erica Marx of poets who have and have not been previously published.  
Aldington, Kent, The Hand and Flower Press [c1952]. Original tan cloth. Ownership name and date on the front free endpaper. Fine. Pamphlets by the following poets bound in a single volume by the publisher:. John Manchip White, Hal Summers, Frederic Vanson, Ursula Wood, R. L. Cook, Thomas Fassam, Michael Hamburger, R. H. Ward, Juanita Peirse, F. Pratt Green, A. J. Bull, Alan Barnsley, Jocelyn Brooke. Sequentially paginated. 383 pp. Includes an interesting editorial note by Erica Marx on the selection process. The second of two anthologies published in this form.     $100.00

46354.   Poetry Ireland number one. Edited by David Marcus.  
[Cork, 1948]. Fine in lightly darkened stapled wrappers. Includes poems by Robert Greacen, Padraic Colum, C. Day Lewis, John Hewitt, Padraic Fiacc, Ewart Milne, and others. 28 pp.     $35.00

46358.   Powell, Kevin.   Recognize: poems.  
[New York, Harlem River Press, c1995]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. African-American author. Blurbs by Sonia Sanchez, Danyel Smith, Bob Holman.     $15.00

46360.   Pritchard, N. H.   Eecchhooeess.  
New York, New York University Press, 1971. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. African-American author.     $35.00

46361.   Prokosch, Frederic.   The mirror.  
Vienna, 1960. Sewn marbled paper wrappers with flaps, gold printed label on the front wrapper. Edges rubbed, offset on the endpapers from the marbled paper flaps, all but the title missing from the gold label on the front wrapper. First edition. Of 40 copies, one of ten copies numbered I-X. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "For my dear good Victor / with deep affection always / Fritz / Christmas 1961". 2 copies of the title in WorldCat (University of Delaware, University of Texas).     $100.00

46364.   Prunty, Wyatt.   The times between.  
Baltimore & London, The Johns Hopkins University Press [c1982]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Blurbs by Walker Percy, Howard Nemerov, Richard Ellmann, Donald E. Stanford. Author's first full-length collection.     $15.00

46365.   Prunty, Wyatt.   Unarmed and dangerous: new and selected poems.  
Baltimore and London, The Johns Hopkins University Press [2000]. Fine in yellow and black printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Blurbs by Donald Justice, X. J. Kennedy, Mark Strand, Richard Wilbur, John Casey, Mona Van Duyn.     $20.00

46367.   Prynne, J. H.   Kitchen poems.  
London, Cape Goliard Press, 1968. Lower front corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition. Of 700 casebound copies, one of 50 numbered copies signed by the author.     $150.00

46689.   Quasimodo, Salvatore.   The tall schooner, translated by Michael Egan. Illustrated by Janet Morgan.  
[New York, The Red Ozier Press, 1980]. Blue wrappers with a blind intaglio illustration on the front cover. Fine. First edition. One of 150 copies. The poem first appeared in Antaeus.     $50.00

46370.   Rakosi, Carl.   Droles de journal.  
West Branch, Iowa, The Toothpaste Press, 1981. Cream wrappers printed in red. 32 unnumbered pages. First edition. Fine. One of 1350 copies. Designed and printed by Allan Kornblum. Set in Bulmer types by Ellen Weis. Peich/ The Toothpaste Press: a checklist #56.     $20.00

46371.   Randall, James, Jr.   Don't ask me who I am.  
Detroit, Michigan, Broadside Press [c1970]. Fine in stapled wrappers. First edition. African-American author's first book.     $25.00

46372.   Randall, Jon C.   Indigoes.  
Detroit, Michigan, Broadside Press [c1975]. Bumped at the head of the spine, otherwise fine in stapled wrappers. First edition. African-American author. Review copy with review slip laid in. Author's first book in Afro-American poetry and drama, 1760-1975.     $25.00

46373.   Rankine, Claudia.   The end of the alphabet.  
New York, Grove Press [c1998]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. The author was born in Kingston, Jamaica. Blurbs by Robert Hass, David Lehmann.     $20.00

46374.   Ratch, Jerry.   Puppet X--a lamentable tragedy.  
[San Lorenzo, California, Shameless Hussy Press, c1973]. Fine in stapled wrappers. First edition. Cover-title. Inscribed by the author on the inside rear wrapper: "For Karl [Shapiro] / --Jerry / Berkeley / 1974". Cover art by M. A. Hayden.     $25.00

46375.   Ratner, Rochelle.   A birthday of waters.  
[New York] New Rivers Press, 1971. Fine in rubbed black dust jacket. First edition. Drawings by Neil Greenberg. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "To Todd-- / with all best wishes--first flowing. / Rochelle / 5-14-72".     $35.00

46377.   Ray, David.   The touched life: poems selected and new.  
Metuchen, & London, The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1982. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "11/82 / For Dennis-- / The poet is the guy who makes the other man feel like a poet-- / David Ray". Oklahoma-born author. Introduction by Robert Peters. Blurb by David Ignatow.     $25.00

46378.   Reading ourselves to sleep [poems by] Donald Finkel, John N. Morris, Howard Nemerov, Constance Urdang, Mona Van Duyn.  
[Cumberland, Iowa] The Pterodactyl Press, 1986. Sewn dark blue wrappers printed in silver. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine. 10 unnumbered pages. First edition. One of 375 copies printed in Centaur and Arrighi types.     $50.00

46379.   Reddy, T. J.   Less than a score, but a point: poems.  
New York, Vintage Books [1974]. Paper beginning to darken, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition ("First Vintage Edition" on the copyright page). African-American author's first volume of poems.     $20.00

46380.   Reddy, T. J.   Poems in one-part harmony. Photographs by Roderick Rolle.  
Chapel Hill, The Carolina Wren Press, 1980. Fine in white and black printed wrappers. Introduction by H. Bruce Franklin. First edition. African-American author. Blurbs by Ben F. Chavis, Ruth Sloan-Dew. One of 1,000 copies.     $25.00

46381.   Redshaw, Thomas Dillon.   Heimaey.  
[Dublin] The Dolmen Press [1974]. Fine in white wrappers with surface abrasions at the foot of the front wrapper. First edition. Blurb by X. J. Kennedy.     $25.00

46382.   Redshaw, Thomas Dillon.   Lost bridge.  
[Minneapolis, Vanilla Press, 1976]. Near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Cover-title. One of 500 copies.     $25.00

46383.   Reese, Lizette Woodworth.   Little Henrietta.  
New York, George H. Doran Company [c1927]. Fine in price-clipped, very lightly soiled pale gray dust jacket with two short closed tears. First edition. Blurbs by Jessie B. Rittenhouse, Hervey Allen, Walter de la Mare.     $25.00

46385.   Reeve, F. D.   In the silent stones.  
New York, William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1968. Corner of the rear flap of the dust jacket creased, otherwise fine in plastic dust jacket with printed flaps. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Blurb by James Merrill.     $25.00

46388.   Rice, Stan.   Some lamb.  
[Berkeley, California, The Figures, 1975]. Corners bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Texas-born author's second book. One of 1,000 copies.     $100.00

46393.   Rifenburgh, Daniel.   Advent.  
London, The Waywiser Press, 2002. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Introduction by Richard Wilbur. Blurbs by Lucien Stryk, Donald Justice, Anthony Hecht. Author's first book of poems. Inscribed by the author on the title-page to poet Anthony Hecht: "2/10/02 / To Anthony Hecht / Thank you for your support and please accept my best wishes, / Daniel Rifenburgh".     $30.00

46394.   Riley, John.   Ancient and modern.  
[Lincoln] Grosseteste Press, 1967. Lower corner bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 321 numbered copies. The author died in 1978. It would appear from WorldCat that this is the author's first solo book.     $25.00

46397.   Robertson, Robin.   A painted field.  
New York, San Diego, London, Harcourt Brace & Company [c1997]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Winner of the 1997 Forward Prize for Best First Collection, the 1997 Aldeburgh Poetry Festival Prize, and the 1997 Saltire Society Scottish First Book of the Year Award. Blurbs by Thomas Lynch, W. S. Merwin, Kazuo Ishiguro, John Banville. Author's first collection.     $20.00

46400.   Rooney-Cespedes, Aidan.   Day release.  
[Loughcrew] Gallery Books [2000]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Review copy with Dufour Editions review slip tipped to the front endpaper. Irish author's first collection. Blurb by Thomas Dillon Redshaw.     $25.00

46402.   Rosen, Kenneth, ed.   Voices of the rainbow: contemporary poetry by American Indians.  
New York, The Viking Press [1975]. Fine in price-clipped faintly soiled white dust jacket, lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine and with a few very short closed tears. First edition. Includes Leslie Marmon Silko, Gerald Vizenor, Janet Campbell Hale, Carol Arnett, Ray A. Young Bear, and many others. Biographical notes by the contributors, p. [225]-232.     $40.00

46404.   Roy, Lucinda.   Wailing the dead to sleep. With an introduction by Nikki Giovanni.  
[London] Bogle-L'Ouverture [c1988]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. African-American author's first published collection. Blurbs by David Dabydeen, Anne Johnson.     $15.00

46405.   Rudman, Mark.   By contraries and other poems.  
Orono, Maine, The National Poetry Foundation , University of Maine [c1987]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on front endpaper: "For Patrick-- / after hearing you read- / with admiration- / Mark Rudman / 3/21/89". Blurbs by Stanley Kunitz, David Ignatow, Hugh Seidman, Gerald Stern.     $20.00

46406.   Rushin, Kate.   The black back-ups: poetry.  
Ithaca, New York, Firebrand Books [c1993]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Signed and dated (11/11/97) by the author on the title-page. African-American author's first collection of verse.     $25.00

46407.   Russell, George William.   Vale & other poems by A. E., pseud.  
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1931. Endpapers and pastedowns darkened, bookseller's label on the verso of the rear free endpaper, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket with a few small chips. First American edition. Denson/ Printed Writings by George W. Russell (AE), a Bibliography 49A ("Published perhaps before the London edition, perhaps late February 1931?"). Irish author.     $40.00

46408.   Russell, Sanders.   Poems.  
[Woodstock, New York, Capricorn Press, 1941]. Original stapled self-wrappers. Critic George Marion O'Donnell's copy with his ownership signature on the cover-title. Self-wrappers lightly darkened, otherwise fine. Author's first book. Sanders was an editor of Experimental review (a little magazine that in its short history published a number of Robert Duncan's early poems).     $100.00

46411.   Saffarzadeh, Tahereh.   The red umbrella.  
[Iowa City, The Windhover Press, 1969]. Gray stab-sewn wrappers, with the title printed in black on the front cover. Fine. First edition. [26] pp, folded at the fore edge. One of 320 copies. Printed in Bembo type on Shinsetsu paper. A copper engraving in black on red paper by Carolyn Anderson, tipped onto the title-page. Iranian author's first book. Berger/ Printing and the Mind of Merker 35.     $45.00

46413.   Salkey, Andrew.   In the hills where the dreams live: poems for Chile, 1973-1978.  
[Habana, Cuba] Casa de las Americas, 1979. Dust jacket over printed wrappers. Fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Jamaican author.     $25.00

46414.   Samperi, Frank.   Branches.  
[n.p., Will Peterson, c1965]. Slight nick on the right edge of the front wrapper, otherwise fine in gray printed wrappers. First edition. Printed in Japan, Shinbi Printing Co., Kyoto. Distributed by the Asphodel Book Shop, Cleveland, Ohio.     $40.00

46421.   Schjeldahl, Peter.   An adventure of the thought police.  
London, Ferry Press, 1971. Darkening at the spine, otherwise fine in white dust jacket over plain wrappers. First edition. One of 350 copies. Cover by Joe Brainard. Schjedahl was included in An Anthology of New York Poets and was one of the editors of Mother, "always associated with the New York School" (the quote is from A Secret Location on the Lower East Side, p. 39).     $50.00

46422.   Schjeldahl, Peter.   White country / poems.  
New York, Corinth Books, 1968. Very good in rubbed and soiled printed wrappers. First edition. One of 50 numbered copies signed by the author and the artist (George Schneeman). Schjeldahl was included in An Anthology of New York Poets and was one of the editors of Mother, a magazine "always associated with the New York School" (the quote is from A Secret Location on the Lower East Side, p. 39).     $35.00

46423.   Schjeldahl, Peter.   White country / poems.  
New York, Corinth Books, 1968. Fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers. First edition. Designed by Joan Wilentz and printed by The Profile Press. Schjeldahl was included in An Anthology of New York Poets and was one of the editors of Mother, a magazine "always associated with the New York School" (the quote is from A Secret Location on the Lower East Side, p.39).     $25.00

46426.   Schooler, Diana.   Lemme tell you where I used to live.  
[Lansing, IA] Free River Press [c1991]. Fine in white printed wrappers. First edition. Forward [sic] by Robert Wolf. Preface by Dianna Schooler. African-American author.     $25.00

46428.   Schultz, Philip.   Like wings: poems.  
New York, The Viking Press [1978]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first collection. Inscribed by the author on the half-title to fellow poet Mark Strand: "To Mark, / with much admiration & affection & certainly no less in friendship-- / Phil / 10/7/78 / NYC".     $60.00

46429.   Schwartz, Lloyd.   Cairo traffic.  
Chicago and London, University of Chicago Press [2000]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Review copy with folded review sheet laid in.     $20.00

46430.   Schwerner, Armand.   The tablets I-VIII, presented by the scholar-translator, transmitted through Armand Schwerner.  
West Branch, Iowa, The Cummington Press, 1968. Natural linen cloth with printed label on the front cover. Boards lightly foxed as common with this book, otherwise fine, unopened, in glassine dust jacket. 28 unnumbered pages. First edition. One of 150 numbered and signed copies. Printed by Harry Duncan and David Pollen from Octavion, Castellar, and Plantin types on Okawara paper. Illustrated with a vignette copperplate etched and wiped by Carol Heinberg Yeh.     $75.00

46433.   Scott, Louise.   The gods are close.  
[Lincoln, Massachusetts] Penmaen Press [1977]. Top edge spotted, otherwise near fine, without printed dust jacket, as issued. First edition. One of 500 copies. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper, 1978. Prospectus for the book laid in.     $25.00

46436.   Scupham, Peter.   Natura, with a wood engraving by Peter Reddick.  
Iowa City, The Windhover Press, 1978. Quarter green cloth with light green Japanese paper over boards printed in black. Fine. First edition. 16 unnumbered pages. Of an edition of 450 copies, one of 225 copies for the Windhover Press. Printed in Romanee type on Windhover paper. 225 copies were printed for Anthony Baker at the Gruffyground Press bound in wrapper. Berger/ Printing and the Mind of Merker 71.     $75.00

46437.   Scupham, Peter.   Transformation scenes, a sequence of five poems.  
Hitchin, The Red Gull Press, 1982. Very fine in cream colored wrappers. First edition. 5 unnumbered pages. One of 400 copies. Inscribed on the half-title above the quotation "For Michael Curtis at/ Christmas '82/ Peter Scupham". Prospectus laid in.     $50.00

46442.   Sepamla, Sydney Sipho.   Hurry up to it!.  
[Johannesburg] Ad. Donker/Publisher [c1975]. Lower corner creased, otherwise very good in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition. Black South African author's first book. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "To Rob Collinge / My appreciation and best wishes / Sydney Sepamla / 2/8/75".     $50.00

46443.   Serote, Mongane Wally.   Selected poems. Edited and introduced by Mbulelo Vizikhungo Mzamane.  
[Johannesburg] Ad. Donker / Publisher [1989]. Lower corner of rear wrapper creased, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First paperbook edition 1989 [first published 1982]. Black South African author.     $25.00

46444.   Seshadri, Vijay.   The long meadow: poems.  
Saint Paul, Minnesota, Graywolf Press [c2004. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Thomas Lu. Winner of the 2003 James Laughlin Award of The Academy of American Poets.     $15.00

46445.   Seydell, Mildred, ed.   Poetry profile of Belgium.  
Wauthier / Braine (Belgium), Mildred Seydell Publishing Company [n.d.]. Wrappers lightly rubbed on the edges, otherwise fine. First edition. Inscribed by the editor on the half-title: "With the compliments of Mildred Seydell". Poems by Armand Bernier, Roger Bodart, Maurice Careme, Robert Goffin, Philippe Jones, Geo Libbrecht, Jean Mogin, Lucienne Desnoues, Andree Sodenkamp, Marcel Thiry, Jean Tordeur, Edmond Vandercammen, Liliane Wouters. Includes a photograph of each of the authors.     $25.00

46449.   Shaw, Robert B.   Curious questions.  
[Oxford] Carcanet Press [1970]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 600 copies. American author's first book.     $25.00

46454.   Shikatani, Gerry.   Selected poems and texts / Nineteen Seventy Three.  
[Toronto, Ontario] Aya Press [c1989]. Rear corners bumped, two leaves creased, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the recto of the first leaf: "With best wishes / Gerry Shikatani / Dec. 89". Laid in a.l.s. conveying the book, explaining what he tries to accomplish in his poetry, pointing out poems about Skeena (a river in Canada), etc. Also laid in a photocopy of Shikatani's article "Seeing Daylight" [an account of B.C. wide receiver Jim Sandusky] with Shikatani's ink note: "About a former Lion!".     $40.00

46455.   Simmons, James.   Poems 1956-1986. Introduced by Edna Longley.  
[Dublin] The Gallery Press [1986]. Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Charlotte and Alex / James Simmons / Washington '88". The recipients have indicated in pencil on the contents page the poems "read by Simmons at CUA, Mar 1, 88" (the reference is to Catholic University of America). Irish author.     $30.00

46456.   Simpson, Louis.   Searching for the ox.  
New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1976. Top edge foxed, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page "For Ken-- / Louis / Setauket / April 6, '89".     $45.00

46458.   Sisson, C. H.   Night thoughts & other poems, written by C.H. Sisson between August & November 1982.  
Oxford, Inky Parrot Press, 1983. Original illustrated paper boards. Head of spine lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly bumped publisher's box. 47 pp. Illustrated with linocuts by Annie Newnham. Designed by Dennis Hall. One of 326 copies signed by both the author and the artist.     $85.00

46459.   Sjoberg, John.   Some poems on my day off, with linoleum blocks by Stuart Mead.  
[West Branch, Iowa, The Toothpaste Press, 1984]. Sewn khaki wrappers printed in black and green. Fine. 20 unnumbered pages. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies signed by the author and the artist. Printed in Spectrum and Nicolas Cochin types. Designed and printed by David Duer. Morning Coffee Chapbook series #1.     $25.00

46461.   Skinner, Jeffrey.   Late stars.  
Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1985]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Author's first book. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "for Bonni, / fellow poet--with gratitude & best hopes for her writing / Jeffrey Skinner / Hopkins / June 1988". Blurbs by Daniel Halpern, George Hitchcock, Joseph Bruchac.     $20.00

46462.   Skipsey, Joseph.   Selected poems. Selected and edited by Basil Bunting.  
Sunderland, Ceolfrith Press [1976]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 50 numbered copies signed by Basil Bunting.     $150.00

46463.   Sky, Gino August.   The ball tournament specialist.  
Placitas, New Mexico, Duende Press, 1973. Blue printed wrappers. Slightly faded backstrip, otherwise near fine. Drawing by Lenore Schwartz Goodell. Unpaginated. One of 1000 copies. First edition.     $20.00

46464.   Sky, Gino Clays.   Jonquil rose [just one more cowboy] / Stories & poems.  
San Francisco, Five Trees Press, 1976. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies. Designed and printed by Cheryl Miller. Illustration by Jaime Robles.     $35.00

46465.   Sleigh, Tom.   Waking.  
Chicago and London, The University of Chicago Press [1990]. Fine in original yellow cloth (issued without dust jacket). First edition. The author was born in Texas. Phoenix Poets series.     $35.00

46466.   Slesinger, Warren.   With some justification: nine poems.  
[Iowa City, The Windhover Press] 1983. Stiff blue Barcham Green Mill paper wrappers printed in the spine. Fine. First edition. 16 unnumbered pages. One of 225 copies. Printed in Bembo type on Rives Heavy paper, printed in black blind stamped throughout. The binding (sections sewn to tapes laced through the wrappers) was designed by Bill Anthony. Berger/ Printing and the Mind of Merker 81.     $50.00

46468.   Smith, Bruce.   Silver and information, poems.  
Athens, The University of Georgia Press [c1985]. Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine in dust jacket with faded spine. First edition. Blurb by Hayden Carruth.     $25.00

46471.   Smith, D. F. Davesy.   Half-breed: poems.  
New York, Exposition Press [c1956]. Name and place under the dust jacket front flap, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket. First edition. Georgia author's first published book.     $25.00

46473.   Smith, Dave.   The roundhouse voices: selected and new poems.  
New York [etc.] Harper & Row, Publishers [c1985]. Very good in rubbed printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Ron Brooks, / With best wishes in Norfolk. / Dave Smith".     $15.00

46475.   Smith, Jordan.   An apology for loving the old hymns.  
[Princeton] Princeton University Press [c1982]. Fine in silver dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by David St. John.     $25.00

46477.   Smith, William Jay.   Celebration at dark.  
London, Hamish Hamilton, 1950. Fine in dust jacket missing several very small pieces. First edition (Contemporary poets, 6th edition indicates that the American edition precedes). Signed by the author on the title-page. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Naomi / with gratitude & affection / from Bill / Florence / April 24, 1957". Author's second book.     $75.00

46479.   Smith, William Jay.   Collected translations: Italian / French / Spanish / Portuguese. Woodcuts by Jacques Hnizdovsky.  
[St. Paul, MN] New Rivers Press, 1985. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For [first names of recipients ] / with many memories of Washington & very best wishes-- / Bill". One of 1,500 copies. Blurb by Henry Taylor.     $35.00

46483.   Snodgrass, W. D.   After experience: poems and translations.  
London, Oxford University Press, 1968. Wrappers lightly rubbed and darkened, minor browning at the very top edge of the text pages, otherwise near fine. First English edition (not published in hardcover). Author's second book in Contemporary Poets, 6th edition. Review copy with review slip laid in.     $50.00

46484.   Snodgrass, W. D.   Heart's needle: poems.  
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1959. Several small holes in the rear hinge. Otherwise fine in bright dust jacket with several scuffs on the front and rear joints, missing a small piece at the foot of the rear flap fold and small pieces at the foot of the front flap. First edition. Author's first book. One of 1,500 copies. Blurb by Robert Lowell.     $150.00

46485.   Snodgrass, W. D.   Selected poems 1957-1987.  
[New York] Soho [c1987]. Upper corner of one leaf creased, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page.     $45.00

46490.   Spires, Elizabeth.   Annonciade.  
[New York] Penguin Books [1989]. Fine in pink printed wrappers with faded spine. First Penguin edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "October 24th, 1991 / To Brenda, / written in here at Vanderbilt.... / Best wishes, Elizabeth Spires". Blurbs by Anthony Hecht, William Heyen.     $15.00

46493.   St. John, Primus.   Skins on the earth.  
Port Townsend, Copper Canyon Press , 1976. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 wrappered copies. African-American author's first book.     $25.00

46494.   Stafford, William.   Program for a reading on February 8, 1988 by William Stafford and Liz Rosenberg.  
[New York] The Poetry Center of the 92nd Street Y, 1988. Two light grey sheets folded to 8.5x11". Printed cover sheet is titled "William Stafford and Liz Rosenberg / February 8, 1988. Laid in is a reproduction of Stafford's poem "All the time". in holograph page and the first and second draft typescript pages and Liz Rosenberg's "Because I was dying" in typescript page with her annotations. Fine. Uncommon.     $35.00

46495.   Stafford, William.   Absolution.  
Knotting, Bedford, Martin Booth, Publisher [c1980]. Slightly bumped at the foot of the spine, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Of 125 numbered copies, one of the first 50 signed by the author.     $75.00

46496.   Stafford, William.   Absolution.  
Knotting, Bedford, Martin Booth, Publisher [c1980]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 125 numbered copies.     $30.00

46497.   Stafford, William.   Around you, your house & A catechism.  
Knotting, The Sceptre Press [1979]. Lime green printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. Unpaginated. One of 150 numbered copies.     $45.00

46500.   Stafford, William.   The rescued year.  
New York, Evanston, and London, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1966]. Top edge lightly foxed, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. This copy has the characteristics of the "first issue": $3.95 price on the dust jacket front flap, untrimmed edges, etc.     $150.00

46503.   Stanley, George.   Beyond love.  
San Francisco, Open Space / Dariel Press, 1968. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition.     $35.00

46504.   Stap, Don.   Letter at the end of the winter.  
Orlando, University of Central Florida Press [c1987]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For Omar / fellow writer & new friend / Don". Blurbs by Robert Mezey, John Haines, John Woods.     $25.00

46505.   Starbuck, George.   Bone thoughts. Foreword by Dudley Fitts.  
New Haven, Yale University Press, 1960. Fine in dust jacket with very light rubbing at the head of the spine. First edition. Author's first book. Yale Series of Younger Poets volume 56. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper.     $60.00

46507.   Steele, Timothy.   Uncertainties and rest: poems.  
Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1979. Fine in lightly rubbed black dust jacket with a few nicks and a 1/4 inch closed tear. First edition. Author's first book. Review copy with review slip laid in.     $50.00

46508.   Steele, Timothy.   Uncertainties and rest: poems.  
Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1979. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Author's first book.     $25.00

46509.   Stefanile, Felix.   The dance at St. Gabriel's.  
[Brownsville, Oregon] Story Line Press & [Calstock, Cornwall] Peterloo Poets, 1995. Original printed wrappers. Date of publication supplied by the publisher in ink on the front wrapper. One number in the ISBN number on the front wrapper corrected in ink by the publisher. Fine. Uncorrected proof of first American edition.     $20.00

46510.   Stein, Kevin.   Chance ransom: poems.  
Urbana and Chicago, University of Illinois Press [c2000]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Blurb by Yusef Komunyakaa.     $20.00

46511.   Stern, Gerald.   Odd mercy: poems.  
New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1995]. Upper corner bumped, small bump in the spine, otherwise fine in yellow-orange printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Publisher's folded information sheet laid in.     $25.00

46512.   Stevens, Peter.   Nothing but spoons.  
Montreal, Delta Canada, 1969. Mustard colored printed wrappers. Mark from a removed sticker on the front flyleaf, otherwise near fine. Unpaginated. Canadian poet's second book.     $15.00

46514.   Stokes, Terry.   The assignment.  
[Arlington, VA, Terry Stokes, n.d.]. Single photocopied sheet. Fine.     $15.00

46516.   Stokes, Terry.   House wrecking.  
Hartford, CT, Bartholomew's Cobble [1976]. Fine in printed wrappers. Second, revised edition. One of 200 copies. The author has crossed out the name of the dedicatee on the dedication page and has inscribed it to a fellow poet: "1/4/76 / For Howard Moss / with admiration / with affection, / Terry Stokes".     $40.00

46517.   Stokes, Terry.   The lady poems.  
Sacramento, California, Runcible Spoon [c1969]. Stain on the front wrapper affects the title-leaf and following two leaves, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed twice by the author on the half-title. The first inscription reads "9/2/69 / For Joel, / A few quiet dreams for you & your lady, / Love / Terry". The second inscription reads: "6/4/77 / For Burt, For Korby, / Finally & no fault o my own, / Love / Terry. The author has annotated the text in two ways: supplying the title of one of the poems in ink and completing the title of another. One of 300 copies.     $50.00

46518.   Stokes, Terry.   Life in these United States.  
[Memphis, Tennessee] St. Luke's Press [1979]. White printed wrappers, sunned, lightly soiled and rubbed, otherwise very good. Inscribed on the dedication page: "For Bill,/ With all best wishes/ Terry". 23 pp. "A Raccoon Book".     $25.00

46519.   Stokes, Terry.   Natural disasters.  
New York, New York University Press, 1971. Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine in fine white dust jacket. First edition. Published in the same year as the author's first book Living Around Other People.     $30.00

46520.   Stokes, Terry.   Natural disasters.  
New York, New York University Press, 1971. Fine in lightly soiled cream dust jacket. First edition. The author has circled the Andre Breton quotation on the dedication page and inscribed above and below it: "For Bill / with my best, / Terry".     $40.00

46521.   Stokes, Terry.   Things happen.  
[Arlington, VA, Terry Stokes, n.d.]. Three 8 1/2 x 11 inch Xeroxed sheets text on rectos only. Fine. A single long poem. The author's name and full address typed at the upper left hand corner of the first sheet.     $25.00

46522.   Stowers, J. Anthony.   The aliens.  
San Francisco, White Rabbit Press, 1967. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. African-American author.     $30.00

46524.   Strand, Mark.   Reasons for moving: poems.  
New York, Atheneum, 1968. Fine in dust jacket missing a 3/16 inch piece at the foot of the rear flap fold. First edition. Author's second book. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For Roysce [Smith] / with nothing but pleasant recollections. / Mark Strand". Roysce Smith was the companion of George Marion O'Donnell from circa 1943 to the latter's death. Variously associated with the book trade, Smith managed the book department of the Yale Co-op from 1957 to 1971.     $300.00

46525.   Straus, Marc J.   One word.  
Evanston, Illinois, Triquarterly Books [1994]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first collection of poems. Blurbs by Thomas Lux, Dannie Abse, Alice Fulton.     $25.00

46526.   Straus, Marc J.   Symmetry.  
Evanston, Illinois, Triquarterly Books [2000]. Lower corner creased, otherwise fine in yellow printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs. Author's second book.     $20.00

46529.   Sward, Robert.   Five Iowa poems & one Iowa Print [by] Michael Nushawg.  
Iowa City, The Stone Wall Press [1975]. Sewn gray paper wrappers. Folio. Wrappers lightly rubbed. Very good. 13 unnumbered pages. First edition. One of 250 copies printed on Rives Lite paper by Nicole Harris from Romanee and Weiss Titling types. The relief engraving was printed by the artist. Signed by the author. Berger / Printing and the mind of Merker 62.     $40.00

46531.   Swenson, May.   In other words: new poems.  
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip and sheet with blurbs by Daniel Hoffman, Grace Schulman, and J.D. McClatchy laid in. The dust jacket has blurbs by Mona Van Duyn, William Jay Smith, Richard Howard, Mary Oliver, James Merrill.     $35.00

46532.   Swenson, May.   The love poems of May Swenson.  
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Review copy with 4-pages of information about May Swenson laid in, folded, stapled. Blurb by Mona Van Duyn. Posthumously published.     $25.00

46534.   Symons, Julian.   Confusions about X.  
London, The Fortune Press [1939]. Original green cloth. Very good, without dust jacket. Critic George Marion O'Donnell's copy with his name and place on the front pastedown. Inscribed by Symons on the front free endpaper: "George Marion O'Donnell / with sincere good wishes / Julian Symons / 8.6.39". Editor / mystery writer's first book. John J. Walsdorf / Julian Symons, a bibliography B9 (giving ca. 1938 date). d'Arch Smith / R. A. Caton and the Fortune Press gives 1939 date. Frontispiece portrait by Wyndham Lewis.     $150.00

46536.   Taggard, Genevieve.   Not mine to finish: poems 1928-1934.  
New York, London, Harper & Brothers, 1934. Ink names on the front free endpaper, front cover lightly spotted, otherwise fine in unevenly darkened, lightly chipped cream dust jacket with closed tears. First edition.     $40.00

46542.   Taylor, Richard.   Earth bones.  
[Frankfort, Kentucky] Gnomon Press [c1979]. Fine in yellow dust jacket attached to plain green wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Blurb by A. R. Ammons on the front flap of the dust jacket.     $20.00

46543.   Thompson, James W.   First fire: poems 1957-1960.  
London, Paul Breman, 1970. Fine in stapled wrappers. First edition. African-American author. Heritage series volume 12.     $30.00

46544.   Three winter poems: Ardyth Bradley / Brenda Hillman / Keith Ratzlaff.  
Omaha, Nebraska, The Penumbra Press at Abattoir Editions, 1986. Fine in sewn wrappers. First edition. One of 235 numbered copies. Printed by Bonnie O'Connell.     $50.00

46545.   Tiwoni, Habib.   Attacking the moncada of the mind. Cover illustration and sketches by Gloria Tiwoni.  
New York, N.Y., El Pueblo News Service, 1970. Very good in soiled white stapled wrappers. First edition. Author's first book in Afro-American poetry and drama, 1760-1975. The author was born in St. Thomas, Virgin Islands. Two-page introductory statement by the author.     $40.00

46546.   Todrin, Boris.   The room of the river.  
Chicago, New York, The Black Cat Press, 1936. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket creased on the top edge of the front panel, missing several pieces along the top edge of the front and rear panels, and with closed tears. First edition. On the front panel of the dust jacket: excerpt from a letter of Edwin Arlington Robinson to Boris Todrin and 15-line comment by Mark Van Doren. Blurbs by William Rose Benet, Ridgely Torrence, John Hall Wheelock, and Irwin Edman on the back panel of the dust jacket. The book is dedicated to Edwin Arlington Robinson. The third book of novelist and poet Boris Todrin, 1915-1999.     $25.00

46547.   Tolson, M. B.   Libretto for the Republic of Liberia.  
New York, Twayne Publishers, Inc. [c1953]. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket missing small pieces along the top and bottom edges. First edition. Preface by Allen Tate. African-American author.     $75.00

46548.   Tomlinson, Charles.   Relations and contraries.  
[Aldington, Kent, Hand and Flower Press, c1951]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. Poems in Pamphlet series.     $75.00

46550.   Torregian, Sotere.   The age of gold.  
[New York] Kulchur Foundation [c1976]. Numbers in red in an unidentified hand at twelve places in the margins of the text. Otherwise fine in white printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "16 Mar 77 / For my friend Darrell / for yours always / Sotere". African-American author. Blurbs by Anne Waldman, Lita Hornick.     $35.00

46552.   Torregian, Sotere.   Impromptu poem for an impromptu house warming.  
[1976]. Poem beginning "Good morning I am in love with the Armenian language". Written out in the author's hand and signed, 10 April 1976. Single sheet headed: "Presented to Bob and Dorothy [Hawley] At our long-overdue Reunion / In Friendship / Sotere" [Hawley was Torregian's publisher]. African-American author. 17-line poem. Signed by the author at the foot of the poem, 10 April 1976.     $75.00

46555.   Toth, Steve.   Lost angels, poems. Drawings [by] Patrick Dooley.  
West Branch, Iowa [The Toothpaste Press] 1984. Sewn gray wrappers printed in black and white. Near fine. 18 unnumbered pages. First edition. One of 400 numbered copies signed by the author and artist. Printed in Spectrum type. Designed and printed by Allan Kornblum. Morning Coffee Chapbook 2.     $20.00

46556.   Tremblay, Gail.   Indian singing: poems.  
Corvallis, Oregon, Calyx Books [1998]. Fine in printed wrappers. Revised edition (first published 1990). Blurbs by Joy Harjo, Colleen McElroy, Elizabeth Woody, Paula Gunn Allen. American Indian author.     $15.00

46557.   Troupe, Quincy.   Avalanche: poems. Art by Jose Bedia.  
Minneapolis, Coffee House Press, 1996. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected galley proof (so designated by the publisher). African-American author. Cover and interior art by Jose Bedia.     $25.00

46558.   Troupe, Quincy.   Choruses: poems.  
[Minneapolis, MN] Coffee House Press [c1999]. Upper corners of wrappers lightly creased, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Review copy with review sheet and two-page information sheet laid in. African-American author. Blurb by Al Young.     $20.00

46559.   Turco, Lewis.   The weed garden: poems.  
[Orangeburg, SC] Peaceweed Press [c1973]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author to fellow poet W. D. Snodgrass beneath the dedication to Christopher on the dedication page: "& this copy 's for De Snodgrass-- / Lewis Turco".     $25.00

46560.   Turnbull, Gael.   If a glance could be enough.  
Edinburgh Published for Satis by Malcolm Rutherford, 1978. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the inside front wrapper: "to John & Anita-- / regards & best wishes / Gael / April 1979". One of 300 numbered copies, signed.     $35.00

46564.   Ullman, Leslie.   Natural histories. Foreword by Richard Hugo.  
New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1979. Lower front corner bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed black jacket. First edition. Yale Series of Younger Poets v. 74.     $25.00

46565.   Urdang, Constance.   Alternative lives.  
[Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1990]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Signed by the author on the title-page. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "A lifetime later, for Adam-- / Constance".     $20.00

46568.   Van Buskirk, Alden.   Lami. With an introductory note by Allen Ginsberg.  
San Francisco, Auerhahn Society, 1965. Yapp front edge of printed wrappers lightly creased with two nicks, otherwise near fine. First edition. One of 1,000 copies printed by Andrew Hoyem. Dowden / Ginsberg, p. 37. African-American author. Note on the poems by David Rattray.     $45.00

46569.   Van Doren, Mark.   In that far land.  
Iowa City, The Prairie Press, 1951. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. 28 pp. Designed and printed by Carroll Coleman.     $25.00

46571.   Van Duyn, Mona.   Lives and deaths of the poets and non-poets.  
St. Louis, 1991. Fine in blue paper wrappers. First edition. 28 pp. Inscribed on the front endpaper "For Harry and Kathleen,/ this odd collection of/ elegies, poems & occasional/ verses for friends,/ produced by a baf. fled/ commercial printer,/Love,/Mona". Van Duyn has tipped in a color photograph of a Chagall vignette on the dedication page, described in the second poem "Chagall's 'Les Plumes en Fleur". Also tipped in on the last leave is a poem, apparently left off by the "baffled commercial printer", "Long stretch minimalist Sonnet IXX/ for Howard". The WorldCat record states an edition of 200 copies and in some copies a birthday poem for Chancellor William Danforth is tipped in instead of "Long stretch...". One copy in WorldCat.     $750.00

46572.   Van Duyn, Mona.   Selected poems.  
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. Fine in printed wrappers. Date of publication altered in purple ink on the front wrapper. Uncorrected proof.     $35.00

46576.   Viereck, Peter.   Terror and decorum: poems 1940-1948.  
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, London, Charles Scribner's Sons, Ltd., 1948. Green cloth worn at the head of the spine and upper corners, pastedowns and free endpapers darkened, otherwise very good in darkened dust jacket missing a number of pieces along the edges. First edition. Signature of JM Frankel, December 17, 1948 on the front pastedown. Inscribed below by the author: "For the Frankels, Happy New Year! / Peter / December 1949". Clippings from the New York Times about the book winning the Pulitzer Prize pasted to the second front endpaper. Tear-out from the Saturday Review of Literature, Oct. 9, 1948, laid in.     $35.00

46580.   Voices. Edited by Clifford Sealy.  
[Port-of-Spain, Trinidad, 1964-1966]. V. 1, no. 1 to v. 1, no. 6., in a publisher's binding of green cloth, the wrappers of the six issues bound in. Corners bumped, otherwise very good. Among the contributors are Henry Beissel, Wayne Brown, Lionel Kearns, and Andrew Salkey.     $75.00

46581.   Volkman, Karen.   Crash's law: poems.  
New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [1996]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first collection. Blurbs by Heather McHugh, Richard Howard.     $25.00

46584.   Wah, Fred.   Alley alley home free.  
Red Deer, Red Deer College Press [1992]. Fine in printed wrappers. 96 pp. Signed by the author on the title-page. Wah won the 1985 Governor General's Award for Poetry.     $25.00

46585.   Walcott, Derek.   The fortunate traveller.  
New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux [1981]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proof. Publisher's information sheet stapled to the inside front wrapper. Signed by the author on the front endpaper. Caribbean author.     $100.00

46586.   Walcott, Derek.   The star-apple kingdom.  
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1982]. Fine in printed wrappers. Second printing, 1982. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "Derek Walcott / With best wishes / Oct 85".     $35.00

46587.   Walker, Margaret.   Prophets for a new day.  
Detroit, Broadside Press [1970]. Fine in rubbed black wrappers. First edition, first printing. African-American author.     $40.00

46588.   Walker, Ted.   The solitaries: poems 1964-5.  
London, Jonathan Cape [c1967]. Top edge stained, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Marcie Powers / with warmest good wishes. / Ted Walker / Arundel / Arundel / Arundel / December '72". Tear sheet with the following message from the author laid in: "Happy Christmas, Marcie. / See ya. / Ted".     $25.00

46589.   Walsh, Ernest.   Poems and sonnets. With a memoir by Ethel Moorhead.  
New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [c1934]. Fine in dust jacket with internally repaired tears and missing good-sized pieces along the top edge of the front panel and on the spine and a large piece at the foot of the rear panel. First edition. 168 pp. The posthumous "first and complete collection of poems". Founder and editor of "This Quarter". One of the Lost Generation. Author's posthumous first book.     $50.00

46590.   Wang, Hui-Ming.   Wood cut.  
[Amherst, MA, Epoh Studio, 1968]. Portfolio. Nine woodcuts each numbered, signed and dated in pencil on 18 leaves. Very fine in a slipcase specially made by Arno Werner.Includes on separate sheets: a poem by Po Chu-I. translated by Wang Hui-ming enclosed in a folded sheet printed in Chinese; a dedication leaf enclosed in a folded sheet printed in Chinese; "Three short poems" by Robert Bly, signed by the author. Prospectus laid in. One of 100 copies printed by Harold McGrath at The Gehenna Press. A handsome production. Only one copy in WorldCat.     $1200.00

46591.   Waniek, Marilyn Nelson.   Mama's promises: poems.  
Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1985. Fine in unevenly faded, price-clipped dust jacket with two closed tears. First edition. African-American author's second book.     $35.00

46593.   Waring, Belle.   Refuge.  
[Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1990]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Winner of the Associated Writing Programs' Award Series in Poetry. Blurb by Alice Fulton. 1991 Book Award sticker of The Poetry Committee of the Greater Washington, DC Area on the front wrapper.     $25.00

46594.   Warner, Sylvia Townsend.   Twelve poems.  
[n.p., n.p., c1977]. Stapled wrappers. Text on rectos only. Extremities bumped, wrappers soiled. Very good. Precedes the Chatto and Windus 1980 book with this title.     $75.00

46604.   Watson, Robert [bracket].   The Greensboro review.  
Greensboro, University of North Carolina, c1989. Near fine in printed wrappers. Special issue: A tribute to Robert Watson. Includes an interview with Robert Watson and contributions by Henry Taylor, Kelly Cherry, Heather Ross Miller, X. J. Kennedy, Robert Morgan, Timothy Steele, and many others. Also a section of new poems by Robert Watson, p. [84]-88.     $20.00

46607.   Wedde, Ian.   Made over.  
Auckland, Stephen Chan [1974]. Black paper wrappers with a photograph of the author on the front panel. Wrappers lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. [79 pp]. Illustrated by David Armitage. Review copy with a transmittal letter by the publisher laid in. New Zealand author.     $25.00

46608.   Weigel, Tom.   Little heart.  
[New York] Accent Editions [c1981]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies. Press release laid in describing the author as a member of the third generation of New York School poets. The book is dedicated to Ted Berrigan, Steve Carey, Jim Brodey and Daniel Krakauer.     $25.00

46612.   Weiss, Ted.   Fireweeds by Theodore Weiss.  
New York, Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., London, Collier Macmillan Publishers [1976]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition.     $20.00

46613.   Weiss, Ted.   Gunsight.  
[New York] New York University Press, 1962. Ink name on the front free endpaper, otherwise near fine in black printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Blurb by Horace Gregory.     $15.00

46614.   Weiss, Ted.   The last day and the first: poems by Theodore Weiss.  
New York, The Macmillan Company, London, Collier-Macmillan Ltd. [c1968]. Near fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a small dampstain at the foot of the spine. First edition.     $15.00

46615.   Weiss, Ted.   The medium: poems.  
New York, Macmillan, London, Collier-Macmillan [c1965]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition.     $20.00

46616.   Weiss, Ted.   A sum of destructions: poems by Theodore Weiss.  
Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1994. Fine in dust jacket with a few scratches on the black rear panel. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Blurb by James Dickey.     $20.00

46617.   Weiss, Ted.   The world before us: poems 1950-70 by Theodore Weiss.  
[New York] The Macmillan Company, London, Collier-Macmillan Ltd. [c1970]. Near fine in slightly rubbed dust jacket with darkened spine. First edition.     $30.00

46618.   Weiss, Theodore.   The catch [by] T. Weiss.  
New York, Twayne Publishers, Inc. [1951]. Original gray cloth. Acid offset to the endpapers, otherwise fine in slightly soiled and chipped dust jacket. First edition. 77 pp. Author's first book. Inscribed "For Bill/ with high regard(s),/ Ted".     $50.00

46619.   Welburn, Ron.   Brownup and other poems.  
Greenfield Center, N.Y., The Greenfield Review Press [c1977]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Greenfield Review Chapbook no. 32. African-American author.     $25.00

46620.   Welburn, Ron.   Peripheries: selected poems 1966-1968. Volume one.  
[Greenfield Center, N.Y.] Greenfield Review Press [c1972]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. African-American author's first book.     $35.00

46623.   Wetzsteon, Rachel.   The other stars.  
[New York, Penguin Books, 1994]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by John Hollander ("contains the most impressive verse I have seen by anyone of her generation"), Richard Howard.     $40.00

46624.   Whalen, Philip.   Self-portrait, from another direction.  
[San Francisco] Auerhahn Press, 1959. Broadside folded in thirds and tipped into a printed brown paper wrapper. Wrapper lightly rubbed along the edges with a scuff on the upper back corner. The broadside is fine. First edition.     $35.00

46625.   Whalen, Philip.   Self-portrait, from another direction.  
[San Francisco] Auerhahn Press, 1959. Folded broadside, tipped into printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly bumped at the head and foot of the narrow spine, otherwise fine, the broadside fine. Marshall Clements' copy with his signature on the inside front wrapper. First edition.     $35.00

46626.   White, Eric W., ed.   15 poems for William Shakespeare, edited by Eric W. White with an introduction by Patrick Garland, John Lehmann & William Plomer.  
Stratford-upon-Avon, The Trustees & Gardians of Shakespeare's Birthplace, 1964. Original sewn printed tan wrappers. Printed Corrigenda slip and George Sims' book label pasted to the inside front wrapper. Wrappers lightly rubbed, and bumped, slightly foxed, otherwise very good. First edition. 15 pp. Includes poems by Edmund Blunden, Charles Causley, Roy Fuller, Thom Gunn, Randall Jarrell, Thomas Kinsella, Laurie Lee, Hugh MacDiarmid, Dom Moraes, Peter Porter, W.D. Snodgrass. Stephen Spender, Derek Walcott, Vernon Watkins, David Wright. Uncommon.     $100.00

46629.   Whittemore, Reed.   Fifty poems fifty.  
Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press [c1970]. Bumped at the head of the spine, paper boards lightly rubbed at the extremities, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket with a crease on the rear panel. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the second front endpaper:. "For Betty Parry, who.... / where did all those good people come from? Many thanks, and with admiration / Reed Whittemore / May 2, 1973". Parry, a poet, was active in Writer's Center and Word Works projects in the 70s in Washington, D. C.     $30.00

46630.   Wilbur, Richard.   An afternoon with Richard Wilbur and Donald Hall.  
Cummington, MA, Village Congregational Church, 2000. Single pink sheet folded. Fine. Program for a reading by Wilbur and Hall June 24, 2000. Laid in is a color snapshot of Wilbur, Hall and Jack Kelleher, identified in ink on the back. Also laid in is a black and white snapshot of Wilbur at the podium.     $50.00

46631.   Wilbur, Richard.   Elizabeth Bishop: a memorial tribute.  
New York, Albondocani Press, 1982. Sewn Italian decorative paper wrappers with a label on the front panel. Very fine. Prospectus laid in. One of 174 copies, signed.     $125.00

46634.   Wilbur, Richard.   Walking to sleep, new poems and translations.  
London, Faber and Faber [1971]. Trace of a removed paperclip on the top edge of the front wrapper, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed grey printed wrappers. 78 pp. Not so stated, but apparently an advance review copy. It does not otherwise differ from the hardbound trade edition.     $35.00

46635.   Will, Frederic.   The sliced dog.  
[n.p.] L'Epervier Press [1985]. Bumped at the head of the spine and upper corner, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "A hug from the slicer, / Fred, / Nov. 89 / [illegible word].     $25.00

46636.   Williams, Jonathan.   An ear in Bartram's tree: selected poems 1957-1967. Introduction by Guy Davenport.  
Chapel Hill, The University of North Carolina Press, 1969. Top edge spotted, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Jaffe / Jonathan Williams, a bibliographical checklist of his writings, item 57. 2000 copies printed, of which 1477 were bound. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For the Sloanes / from Jonathan / with regard / Chapel Hill / March 1972 / "The Truth shall live!-- / and have a miserable time while doing so". Crane / Guy Davenport, a descriptive bibliography, item D46a.     $35.00

46637.   Williams, Jonathan.   Lines about hills above lakes. With 2 drawings by Barry Hall & a Foreword by John Wain.  
Fort Lauderdale, Roman Books, Inc., 1964. Original thread-tied printed wrappers. Lower corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For one Lake Poet from another / Highlands 1965 / On word!".     $50.00

46638.   Williams, Jonathan, ed.   Epitaphs for Lorine, edited and introduced by Jonathan Williams.  
Penland, N.C., The Jargon Society, 1973. Black wrappers in pictorial dust jacket. Lightly bumped at the foot of the spine, otherwise fine. One of 1000 copies for private distribution. A festschrift for Lorine Niedecker with 32 contributors:. Ammons, Bunting, Carruth, Clark, Corman, Davenport, Dorn, Eigner, Fisher, Furnival, Ginsberg, Green, Heller, Houedard, Houston, Johnson, Kelly, Laughlin, Levertov, Meyer, Middleton, Montgomery, Oppen. Rakosi, Reznikoff, Solt, Sorrentino, Turnbull, Williams, Yates.     $50.00

46642.   Wilson, Keith.   The old car & other blackpoems.  
[Sacramento] Grande Ronde Press, 1967. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies.     $30.00

46645.   Wiman, Christian.   The long home: poems.  
[Ashland, OR] Story Line Press, 1998. Very fine in printed wrappers. First American edition. Review copy with publisher's folded review sheet laid in. Invitation to a reading by Christian Wiman at the Nicholas Roerich Museum laid in. 1998 Nicholas Roerich Poetry Prize Winner. Blurbs by Richard Wilbur, Eavan Boland. Texas-born author's first book.     $25.00

46647.   Winters, Yvor.   The giant weapon.  
[New York] New Directions [c1943]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Dust jacket with short closed tears at the head and foot of the spine, two small spots on the front panel, otherwise fine. First edition, wrappered. Poets of the Year series.     $25.00

46648.   Winters, Yvor.   The journey and other poems.  
Ithaca, New York, The Dragon Press, 1931. White wrappers lightly darkened, 1/4 inch closed tear on the rear wrapper, otherwise near fine. First edition. Lohf/Sheehy / Yvor Winters bibliography, item 5.     $35.00

46651.   Woods, John.   Black marigolds.  
Gainesville [etc.] University Press of Florida [c1994]. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition, hardcover. Contemporary Poetry Series.     $25.00

46652.   Woods, John.   Bone flicker.  
[La Cross, Wisconsin, Northeast/Juniper Books, c1973]. Wrappers and text block with a light stain at the upper right corner. Very good. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "To Jim and Carol / with affection / John Woods". Juniper Book 11.     $20.00

46653.   Woods, John.   Bone flicker.  
[La Crosse, WI, Juniper Press, c1973]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Juniper book 11. Cover by Lucy Evans.     $15.00

46654.   Wright, Charles.   A journal of the year of the ox.  
Iowa City, The Windhover Press [1988]. Black cloth with a paper label on the spine. Fine. Without dust jacket as issued. First edition. Folio. 45 pp. One of 150 numbered and signed by the poet. Printed in Spectrum and Romulus Open capitals on Rives Heavy paper in black and blue. Berger/ Printing and the Mind of Merker 92.     $175.00

46655.   Wright, Charles.   A journal of the year of the ox.  
Iowa City, The University of Iowa / The Windhover Press, 1988. Black cloth, printed paper label on the spine. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 150 copies numbered and signed. This copy signed but not numbered. Printing and the Merker, item 92.     $150.00

46657.   Wright, Charles.   Xionia, poems.  
[Iowa City] The Windhover Press [1990]. Quarter red cloth with pinkish-gray paper over boards with a paper label on the spine. Fine. Without dust jacket as issued. First edition. [41] pp. One of 250 signed by the poet. Printed in Joanna types in black and red on Iyo handmade Japanese paper and Johannot, a French mouldmade paper. This copy on Iyo paper. Bound by Craig Jensen at Book-Lab. Berger/ Printing and the Mind of Merker 98.     $175.00

46658.   Wright, Jay.   Death as history.  
[Millbrook, New York, Kriya Press, c1967]. Lightly bumped at the corners and at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise near fine. First edition. African-American author's first book. One of 200 copies.     $100.00

46659.   Wright, Jay.   Transfigurations: collected poems.  
Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 2000. Corners of the front wrappers lightly rubbed and creased, otherwise near fine in plain wrappers with plastic spiral spine, large label on the front wrapper (presumably the proposed title-page design). Uncorrected proofs (in large format). It is unlikely that many copies were issued in this large, expensive format. African-American author.     $45.00

46660.   Wright, Jeffrey C.   2 poems by Jeffrey C. Wright. 2 drawings by Yvonne Jacquette.  
West Branch, Iowa, The Toothpaste Press, 1982. Sewn black wrappers with a white label on the front cover. Fine. 10 unnumbered pages. First edition. One of 375 numbered copies signed by the author and artist. Printed in Goudy Modern type. Designed and printed by the Allan Kornblum.     $30.00

46661.   Wright, Judith.   Judith Wright reads from her own work.  
[St. Lucia] University of Queensland Press, 1973. Black boards lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. Includes a 45 rpm recording of 9 poems. 20 pp includes the text of the poems and 2 pages of Notes by Wright. Poets on Record #9.     $35.00

46663.   Wunderlich, Mark.   The anchorage: poems.  
Amherst, University of Massachusetts Press [c1999]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Press compliments slip laid in. Author's first book. Blurbs by Lucie Brock-Broido, J.D. McClatchy.     $20.00

46664.   Wyatt, Thomas.   Perpetuum mobile.  
[Iowa City] The Windhover Press, n.d. [1968]. Sewn tan printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. Three unnumbered pages. Printed on Japanese Shinsetsu paper from fourteen point Emerson type in two colors. One of approximately 200 copies. The front cover reads Windhover :: II, the second pamphlet in a series of five aimed at showing the typefaces available at the press. Berger/ Printing and the Mind of Merker A8. The bibliography notes that the paper has foxed in just about every copy. This copy is free of foxing.     $35.00

46665.   Yau, John.   Broken off by the music.  
[Providence] Burning Deck [c1981]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "This book is for / for [sic] Peter E. Brooke / with love / John Yau / 12.9.81".     $30.00

46666.   Yeoman, Fall 1958.  
[Oberlin, Ohio, The Students of Oberlin College, 1958]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Includes poems by R. S. Hahn and Kathleen Drucker and a story by Donna Baldwin. Edited by Kathleen Drucker.     $15.00

46667.   Young, Al.   Geography of the near past.  
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1976]. Lower corner of the front wrapper lightly creased, otherwise near fine. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For Ann with love / Al". African-American author.     $25.00

46668.   Young, Al.   The song turning back into itself: poems.  
New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1971]. Lower corner creased, otherwise near fine. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Rick / with best wishes-- / Al Young". African-American author.     $25.00

46669.   Young, Kevin.   Most way home.  
New York, William Morrow and Company [c1995]. Rear flap of the dust jacket creased, black dust jacket rubbed, otherwise near fine. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page (as best we can make it out): "A copy of [printed title of the book] for Benj / my mailman / peace & love / Kevin Young / February 19th". African-American author's first book. Blurbs by Lucille Clifton, Denise Levertov, John Yau. In the National poetry series selected by Lucille Clifton.     $30.00

46670.   Young, Kevin.   Most way home.  
New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc. [c1995]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. African-American author's first book. Blurbs by Lucille Clifton, Denise Levertov, John Yau.     $30.00

46673.   Zavrian, Suzanne.   The dream of the whale.  
West Branch, Iowa, The Toothpaste Press, 1982. Sewn Suminagashi wrappers with a printed label on the front cover. 16 unnumbered pages. First edition. Oblong format. Near fine. One of 400 copies signed by the author. Designed by Allan Kornblum. Set in Spectrum types and printed by David Duer.     $20.00

46674.   Zimmer, Paul.   Family reunion: selected & new poems.  
[Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1983]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "Jan 1984 / Norfolk / for John, / With thanks for your kind words / Paul Zimmer". Blurbs by Maxine Kumin, X. J. Kennedy, Gerald Stern, Hayden Carruth, Michael S. Harper, David Wagoner.     $35.00

46675.   Zimmer, Paul.   Family reunion: selected & new poems.  
[Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1983]. Fine in lightly creased printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "July 21, 1983 / Athens, Georgia / For Frank and Mary, / With admiration and affection. / Paul". Blurbs by Maxine Kumin, X. J. Kennedy, Gerald Stern, Hayden Carruth, Michael S. Harper, David Wagoner.     $25.00

46676.   Zimmer, Paul.   The great bird of love: poems.  
Urbana and Chicago, University of Illinois Press [c1989]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "July 17, 1989 / Iowa City / For Mark & Jo, / Always with admiration and friendship. / Paul". Blurb by William Stafford.     $25.00

46677.   Zimmer, Paul.   The republic of many voices.  
New York, October House Inc. [c1969]. Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with two closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "June 1975 / To Don, / Best wishes, / Paul Zimmer". Author's third book.     $25.00

46678.   Zimmer, Paul.   The ribs of death.  
New York, October House Inc. [c1967]. Bumped at the head of the spine, otherwise near fine in lightly rubbed white printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Author's second book.     $15.00

46679.   Zimmerman, Kent.   Nine lives.  
[Iowa City, Iowa, Ocotillo Press, c1975]. Original printed wrappers. Slightly rubbed at the foot of the front and rear wrappers, otherwise fine. One of 240 copies. Cover silkscreen by Brad Harvey.     $25.00

46680.   Zinnes, Harriet.   Entropisms.  
Arlington, Virginia, Gallimaufry, 1978. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Blurbs by David Ignatow, Bill Knott, James Laughlin. One of 750 numbered copies.     $20.00

46681.   Zinnes, Harriet.   Entropisms.  
Arlington, Virginia, Gallimaufry, 1978. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Blurbs by David Ignatow, Bill Knott, James Laughlin. One of 750 numbered copies. Inscribed by the author to poet Roland Flint: "For Roland / with pleasure / Harriet / 13 May 1978".     $30.00





Other poetry catalogs:

  • Cat. 10 A-Car
  • Cat. 10 Cas - D & Anthologies A-Z
  • Cat. 10 Eaton - Hazo
  • Cat. 10 Hearne - Kyger
  • Cat. 10 L'Heureux - Mezey
  • Cat. 10 Micheline - Pitter
  • Cat. 10 Planz - Savory
  • Cat. 10 Scalapino - Szirtes
  • Cat. 10 Taggard - Witte
  • Cat. 10 Woiwode - Zurndorfer, with a supplement of books from 1890s through 1950s
  • A through G
  • H through Z
  • Australian and New Zealand Poets
  • Afro-American, Caribbean, Black African Poets
  • Irish and Anglo-Irish Poets
  • Contemporary Scottish Poets
  • Canadian Poets

    Return to   Home



    To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

    OR, send an email message to matheson@boo.net
    or phone 301/718-7911

    Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage is billed at $5.00 for the first book and $1 for each additional book, sent USPS Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 5% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: January 4, 2010

    Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net
    Return to HomePage