|
Home
Who We Are
Terms of Business
Contact Us
Visit the following links
|
Catalog 13 - Books about Books, Bookbinding, Modern Private Press
67242. Allen Press. The Allen Press bibliography, a facsimile with original leaves and additions to date, including a checklist of ephemera. [San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1985]. Fine in tan cloth with the hand press stamped in blind on the front board. Without dust jacket as issued. Folio. 114 pp. One of 750 copies. Illustrated. The Book Club of California Publication no. 180. $200.00
67243. Allen, Lewis M. Printing with the handpress. New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold Company [1969]. Brown cloth illustrated with a Malette Dean decoration. Fine in unevenly faded dust jacket lightly rubbed and chipped along the top edge with closed tears. 75 pp. First edition thus. Reproduced from the original extremely limited hand press edition. $75.00
67244. American Antiquarian Society. Portraits in the collection of the American Antiquarian Society. Worcester, Massachusetts, 2004. Original printed wrappers. Fine. The entire issue of the Proceedings of the Amierecan Antiquarian Society, v. III, part I, 2004.. 408 pp. Essays by Lauren B. Hewes and Linday J. Docherty, followed by 164 numbered descriptions of the portraits (oil paintings, miniatures, and sculpted portrait busts) in the Society's collections. Each of the descriptions has an illustration of the portrait described. $25.00
67247. Ars Typographica, edited by Frederic W. Goudy. v.1 no. 4 Autumn 1934. New York, Press of the Woolly Whale, 1934. Very fine in original printed grey wrappers. 50 pp. The final issue of v.1 begun in 1918 under Goudy's editorship. The other 5 issues, v.2-3 were edited by Douglas McMurtrie. Includes photographs of both Frederic and Bertha Goudy by Earl Emmons. Articles by Bliss Carman, William Blades, Alfred W. Pollard, Richard de Bury, Christopher Morley and others are all printed in. different Goudy type faces. $40.00
67248. Arts Council of Great Britain. French popular imagery, five centuries of prints. London, 1974. Illustrated stiff paper wrappers lightly rubbed at the edges, otherwise fine. 148 pp. An exhibition arranged under the auspices of the Association Francaise d'Action Artistique at the Hayward Galle. 311 items described. Illustrations pp. 20-49. $20.00
67250. Backhouse, Janet. The illuminated manuscript. Oxford, Phaidon [1979]. Black paper boards. Foot of spine bumped, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition, U.S. issue. 80 pp. 70 illustrations, 28 in color, ranging from the 7th C. Lindisfarne Gospels to a 16th C. map of the new world. $35.00
67252. Balzac, Honore. Droll stories: thirty tales by Honore de Balzac completely translated into modern English by Jacques Le Clercq. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1932. 3 vols. Original black quarter cloth with illustrated paper boards. Very fine in publisher's slipcase, which is cracked, lightly soiled with silverfish depredations to the label and lower edge. One of 1500 copies signed by W.A. Dwiggins. A handsome set. $125.00
67253. Barker, Nicolas. Form and meaning in the history of the book: selected essays. [London] The British Library, 2003. Original blue cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 482 pp. Illustrated. $90.00
67256. Beck, Hilary. Victorian engravings. London, Victoria & Albert Museum, 1973. Original printed wrappers. Lightly rubbed at the head of the spine, otherwise near fine. 75 text pages followed by 63 black and white plates. Written to accompany exhibitions at the museum. $20.00
67258. Bible. Old Testament. Jonah, Judith, Ruth. Three stories from the Old Testament, King James Authorized Version. Illustrations by Michele Forgeois. Greenbrae California, The Allen Press, 1984. Very fine. Unsewn signatures enclosed in a brown paper cover, all laid in a cloth covered publisher's clam shell box. One of 140 copies. Set in Romanee and Solemnis type printed on Twinrocker Mill. paper. The text is based on the Modern Reader's Bible and on The Cambridge Authorized Version, 1611. Prospectus laid in. $450.00
67259. Biblioctopus. Classic book cards, series III. [Beverly Hills, CA, Biblioctopus, Merchantville, NJ, Between the Covers, 2002]. Cards laid in a paper wrap-around, in a plastic box. Fine. A joint catalog of the two firms. $20.00
67260. Bibliographical Society of America. Papers. V. 46, no. 2, 1952. [New York, 1952]. Brown wrappers. Near fine. Includes contributions by Phyllis W.G. Gordan, N. Orwin Rush, Edwin H. Carpenter, Jr., Earle Coleman. $15.00
67261. Bibliographical Society of America. Papers. V. 47, no. 2, 1953. [New York, 1953]. Brown wrappers. Near fine. Includes contributions by John Cook Wyllie, R.H. Super, Madeleine B. Stern. $15.00
67262. Bibliographical Society of America. Papers. V. 50, no. 1, 1956. [New York, 1956]. Brown wrappers. Near fine. Far Western issue. Includes contributions by Carl I. Wheat, Jacob Zeitlin, Neal Harlow, Donald M. Powell, Fredson Bowers. $15.00
67263. Bibliographical Society of America. Papers. V. 50, no. 2, 1956. [New York, 1956]. Brown wrappers. Near Fine. Includes contributions by R.W.G. Vail, Ellen Shaffer, Edwin H. Carpenter, Jr. $15.00
67264. Bibliographical Society of America. Papers. V. 50, no. 4, 1956. [New York, 1956]. Brown wrappers. Near fine. Includes contributions by Thomas Marshall Spaulding, Richard Beale Davis, Leona Rostenberg. $15.00
67265. Biblion. [New York, New York Public Library, 1992-1997]. Fine in printed wrappers. Eight issues. The first six numbers complete (v. 1, no. 1 to v. 3, no. 2), plus v. 5, nos. 1 and 2. $100.00
67266. Bidwell, John. Fine papers at the Oxford University Press. [Risbury, The Whittington Press, 1999]. Green half buckram. Very fine in publisher's box. One of 300 copies. 85 pp. 40 leaves of samples. Illustrated. Printed in Centaur type on Zerkall mould-made paper. An extraordinary contribution to the history of papermaking by an eminent paper historian. See Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, Dec 2003 for a comprehensive review. $500.00
67267. Bidwell, John, ed. Early American papermaking: two treatises on manufacturing techniques. Reprinted from James Cutbush's American Artist's Manual (1814). New Castle, Oak Knoll Books, 1990. Fine in red quarter cloth with marbled paper boards. Leather spine label. 90pp. First edition, limited to 180 copies. This is one of the trade copies bound thus. Text printed on Frankfurt paper at the. Bird and Bull Press. This copy out of series and does not include the original sample of Gilpin machine-made paper. Edited and introduced by John Bidwell. $300.00
67268. Bigmore, E.C., comp. A bibliography of printing, with notes & illustrations. Compiled by E.C. Bigmore and C.W.H. Wyman. [London] The Holland Press [1969]. Original brown buckram. Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with several closed tears. Inked name on the pastedown. Ownership code of bibliographer Lyle Kendall at the head of the front free end. paper. Reprint of the original 1880 three volume work. Limited to 350 copies. An essential reference guide. $100.00
67270. Blake, William. Blake His Songs of innocence. Oxford, Printed by H. Daniel, Christmas, 1893. Original cream wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled and age darkened, crumpled with short tears on the top and bottom edges overlapping the text block, which is pristine. [40] pp. One of 100 copies. Ransom 26 p.244. Madan notes in The Daniel Press, 26, p. 110 that 50 copies were sold "at an Orphanage Sale for 5s. each: leaving fifty for general purposes. No f is used.". Ornaments on the front and back covers by Alfred Parsons. Uncommon. $700.00
67273. Blumenthal, Joseph. The Spiral Press through four decades, an exhibition of books and ephemera with a commentary by Joseph Blumenthal. New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1966. Fine in original brown stiff wrappers. One of 1500 bound thus. Foreword by Frederick B. Adams, Jr. 66 text pages and 33 pages of reproduction of books and ephemera. $25.00
67274. Boase, T.S.R. The York psalter in the Library of The Hunterian Museum, Glasgow, with an introduction and notes by T.S.R. Boase. New York, Thomas Yoseloff [1962]. Original green cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a short closed tear and chips at the foot of the backstrip. First edition. 32 pp. 8 tipped-in color plates. $35.00
67277. Book history, volumes 1-6. University Park, Pennsylvania, The Pennsylvania State University Press [1998-2002]. Original cloth. Cloth of v. 1 scuffed at the bottom edge of the front cover, the other 5 v. fine. The annual journal of the Society for the History of Authorship, Reading and Publishing, Inc. (SHARP). Edited by Ezra Greenspan and Jonathan Rose. Illustrated. $120.00
67278. The book-collector's quarterly, edited by Desmond Flower & A.J.A. Symons. London, Cassell and Co. Ltd, La Belle Sauvage and The First Edition Club 1930-31. Fine in original red buckram. The first two volumes of the set in the special limited edition. No. 46 of 100. Top edge gilt. Printed on handmade paper. $200.00
67279. Books & empire, textual production, distribution and consumption in Colonial and Postcolonial countries. Edited by Paul Eggert & Elizabeth Webby. Wellington, NZ, Bibliographical Society of Australia & New Zealand, 2004. White printed paper wrappers. Fine. Papers of a conference held by the Australian Scholarly Editions Centre, in conjunction with the Society for the History of Authorship, Reading and Publishing, at. the University of Sydney, 30 January - 1 February 2003. [200] pp. Bulletin of the Bibliographical Society of Australia & New Zealand, v. 28, no. 1 & 2, 2004. 17 contributors. $75.00
67280. Boswell, James. Life of Johnson. Reproduction of some of the original proof sheets of... Printed by R.B. Adam for his friends. Buffalo, New York, 1923. Quarter brown buckram and brown paper boards rubbed and worn. Cover and endpapers water stained. Water stain along the top edge of the text but not affecting the reproduced pages of the proof. Introduction by A. Edward Newton. Postlude by R.B. Adam with a facsimile signature. Folio. [100] pp. No statement of limitation. Uncommon. The reproduced pages are heavily annotated in Boswell's hand. $250.00
67281. Bowers, Fredson. Bibliography & modern librarianship. Berkeley and Los Angeles, The University of California, 1966. Near fine in printed green wrappers. 27 pp. A lecture given at Los Angeles on May 9, 1966. One of a series of Lectures on Bibliography established by Zeitlin and Ver Brugge. $20.00
67283. BR marks & remarks. New York, The Typophiles, 1946. Original blue buckram. Fine in glassine dust jacket. Chapbook #15. 150 pp. No. 307 of 805 numbered copies. Designed by Joseph Blumenthal and printed at the Spiral Press. Remarks by H.W. Kent, J.M. Bow. les, Carl Purington Rollins, David Pottinger, Christopher Morley, James Hendrickson and Frederic Warde. Gathered for the members of the Carteret Book Club, Newark, New Jersey. $50.00
67285. British Library. William Caxton, an exhibition to commemorate the quincentary of the introduction of printing into England. [London] British Museum Publications Limited [1976]. Original black printed wrappers. Fine. 94 pp. An exhibition, British Library Reference Division 24 September 1976 - 31 January 1977. 110 items described. Designed by Nicolas Barker. $25.00
67286. Buchanan, David. The treasure of Auchinleck, the story of the Boswell papers. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company [1974]. Original tan cloth. Bookplate on front pastedown, residue from small label removed from the front endpaper and light rubbing to the foot of the spine. Price clipped dust jacket is rubbed and chipped. 371 pp. Richly illustrated and annotated account of one of the most remarkable stories of literary discovery. $40.00
67287. Buehler, Curt F. Standards of bibliographical description by Curt F. Buehler, James G. McManaway, Lawrence C. Wroth. Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press, 1949. Original blue cloth lettered in silver on the backstrip. Corners bumped, extremities lightly rubbed, otherwise very good. 120 pp. Rosenbach Fellowship in Bibliography series. $25.00
67288. Burden, James Walter. Graphic reproduction photography. New York, Hastings House, Publishers [n.d.]. Original blue cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. 448 pp. Visual Communication Books. Apparently the American distribution of the 1973 English sheets. $35.00
67289. Cambridge University Press. The University printing houses at Cambridge, from the sixteenth to the twentieth century. Cambridge [1962]. Fine in orange cloth in publishers box. Box rubbed and split at the back. A Christmas book. One of 500 copies. Illustrations, three in color. Introduction by Brooke Crutchley. 31 pp. $70.00
67290. Carter, John. Books and book-collectors. Cleveland, The World Publishing Company [1957]. Original black cloth. Acid offset from the dust jacket, otherwise fine in brittle, acidic dust jacket, split in two at the back joint, missing small pieces. 196 pp. First American edition. A classic. $35.00
67291. Carter, John. Working papers for a second edition of An Enquiry into the Nature of Certain Nineteenth Century Pamphlets, by John Carter and Graham Pollard. Oxford, Distributed for the authors by B.H. Blackwell Ltd, 1967-1970. A complete set of the first editions. Small stain to the front wrapper of #2, otherwise fine in blue wrappers. No.1: Precis of Paden, or The Sources of 'The New Timon' (1967). 24pp. One of 96 copies for sale. No.2: The forgeries of Tennyson's plays (1967). 21pp. One of 96 copies for sale. No.3: The mystery of 'The death of Balder' (1969). 21pp. One of 200 copies for sale. No.4: Gorfin's stock (1970). 36pp. One of 400 copies for sale. Copies are increasingly difficult to locate. $250.00
67292. Cave, Roderick. The private press. New York, Watson-Guptil Publications [1971]. Original orange cloth. Previous owners name on front pastedown, spine lightly bumped, extremities lightly rubbed, otherwise fine in worn dust jacket. 376 pp. First American edition. Many illustrations. A lively and informed history. Includes chapters on clandestine presses. $50.00
67293. Christie's. The Helmut N. Friedlaender library. New York, Christie's, 2001. Original gray cloth. 2 vols. Fine in fine dust jackets. Part 1, Monday, 23 April 2001 and Part II, Tuesday 24 April 200. 559 items. Profusely illustrated. Preface by Felix de Marez Oyens. The sale catalog of an extraordinary collection of medieval manuscripts, incunables, printed books, documents and engravings formed by a remarkable, scholarly bibliophile. $75.00
67295. Clair, Colin. A chronology of printing. New York, Washington, Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers [1969]. Green cloth. Extremities lightly rubbed, otherwise fine in rubbed and lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket with closed tears. 228 pp. A very useful annotated and indexed chronology of printing from year 105 to 1967. $40.00
67296. Cockerell, Douglas. Bookbinding, and the care of books, a text-book for bookbinders and librarians. By Douglas Cockerell with drawings by Noel Rooke. Fourth edition. London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd [1924]. Quarter tan buckram with green paper boards. Boards lightly rubbed at the edges, back board slightly soiled, otherwise a near fine, sound copy. 350pp. Fourth edition reprinted. Seven half-tone plates. Small bookstore label on front pastedown. The Artistic Crafts Series of Technical Handbooks. $40.00
67297. Cockerell, Sydney M. The repairing of books. London, Sheppard Press [1958]. Original black cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. Illustrated by Joan Rix Tebbutt. 110 pp. First edition. $75.00
67298. A commonplace book for typophiles, with an introduction by Jane Grabhorn. New York, The Typophiles, 1961. Quarter linen with decorated paper boards. Fine in glassine dust jacket. One of 360 copies printed for The Typophiles. 71 pp. Chapbook 38. Compiled by Sherwood and Katharine Grover. $70.00
67299. Cowper, William. The cast-away, the text of the original manuscript and the first printing of Cowper's Latin translation. Edited by Charles Ryskamp. Princeton, Princeton University Library, 1963. Marbled paper dust jacket over stapled plain wrappers. Edges lightly rubbed, paper faintly foxed, otherwise near fine. 20 pp. Illustrated with 8 plates. Design by P.J. Conkwright. $25.00
67300. Cox, Morris. The warrior & the maiden. London, Gogmagog Private Press, 1967. Decorated orange and grey paper boards. Near fine in Japanese paper covered slipcase with silk draw ribbon. Designed, printed and bound by Morris Cox with 10 original intaglio engravings. Fleuron units by Roderick Cave. One of 65 numbered and signed copies. Morris Cox & The Gogmagog Press 19. $350.00
67301. Crane, Walter. The decorative illustration of books. [London] Senate [1994]. Fine in illustrated printed wrappers. Reprint of the 1896 first edition. 243 pp. Profusely illustrated. Covers the evolution from illuminated manuscripts through the 1890s. $15.00
67302. Danforth, Ted, Jr. Pietro Bembo, 'foster father' of the modern book. New York, The Typophiles, 2003. Fine in red printed dust jacket over white wrappers. 33 pp. One of 500 copies. Typophile Monograph New Series, number 18. $25.00
67304. Darwin, Charles. The descent of man and Selection in relation to sex, with a preface by Ashley Montagu and drawings by Fritz Kredel. Adelaide, The Limited Editions Club, 1971. Original quarter brown morocco with Japanese woodgrained paper boards. Very fine in the original publisher's box which has a small stain. 362 pp. One of 1500 copies designed by Douglas A. Dunstan and printed at the Griffin Press. Signed by Kredel. Prospectus laid in. $150.00
67308. DeCasseres, Benjamin. Anathema! Litanies of negation. With a foreword by Eugene O'Neill. New York, Gotham Book Mart, 1928. Original vellum spine slightly soiled and black paper boards faintly rubbed, some pages roughly opened, closed tear to leaves 25 and 27. In a badly worn publisher's box missing the bottom strip. 44 pp. One of 1250 copies signed by the author. $50.00
67309. Dennison, Lynda. The legacy of M. R. James. Papers from the 1995 Cambridge Symposium. Donington, Shaun Tyas, 2001. Original purple cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 276 pp., followed by 44 numbered full-page plates. Contributions by P. R. Quarrie, Jayne Ringrose, Janet Backhouse, A. J. Piper, A. C. de la Mare, Lynda Dennison, Michael Gullick, Caroline S. Hull, Aideen O'Leary, Christopher Page, Richard W. Pfaff, Nicholas Rogers, Brett. W. Walwyn, Jennifer M. Sheppard. The contributions arranged in five sections: Biographical studies, Working methods and background, Manuscript studies, Textual studies, Binding and codicological studies. Appendix with four extracts from James's early writings, pp. 230-8. "A Bibliography of the Published Works of Montague Rhodes James" by Nicholas Rogers, pp. 239-67. $55.00
67311. Dickens, Charles. Pictures from Italy - Genoa, Venice, Rome, Naples, Florence. Greenbrae, California, The Allen Press, 1982. Original hand-blocked Fortuny cloth. Very fine. 121 pp. One of 140 copies. Set in Italian Old Style Monotype and Deepdene Italic. Decorations from C. Contardus, Commentarii, Rome, 1573. T.l.s. from Lewis Allen laid in. $450.00
67312. Dickinson, Donald C. John Carter, the taste and technique of a bookman. New Castle, Delaware, Oak Knoll Press, 2004. Lower back corner bumped, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. Preface by Sebastian Carter. 416 pp. Illustrated. $45.00
67314. Docker, Frances. John Paas & James Cook, Provincial bookbinding in the eighteen thirties. [Loughborough] The Plough Press [n.d.]. Quarter purple morocco with Cockerell grey marbled paper boards, top edge gilt. Head of spine slightly rubbed, otherwise fine. Printed at Skelton's Press, Wellingborough by offset lithography. 25pp. Type set by hand at The Plough Press. One of 25 numbered copies. 10 plates. Not an account of the murder and execution but a treatment of "an obscure craftsman and his trade" as illuminated by the cr. ime.. $200.00
67316. Dugan, Alan. Poems seven, new and complete poetry. New York etc., Seven Stories Press [2001]. Green paper boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 422 pp. Blurbs by Mark Doty and Louise Glueck. $35.00
67317. Duncan, Alastair. Art nouveau and art deco bookbinding. French masterpieces 1880-1940 [by] Alastair Duncan & Georges De Bartha. Preface by Priscilla Juvelis. New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc. [1989]. Original black cloth gold stamped on the spine and front cover. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. As new. 200 pp. Profusely illustrated with 252 illustration including 202 full color plates. $150.00
67318. Dwiggins, W.A. Extracts from an investigation into the physical properties of books as they are at present published, undertaken by The Society of Calligraphers 1919. [Meriden, Connecticut, The Meriden Gravure Company, 1968]. Sewn printed wrappers. Fine. [16] pp. Facsimile reprint of the 1919 edition for Ruari McLean Associates in an edition of 180 copies. A Postscript by McLean is an affectionate tribute to Dwiggins. and an account of the original spoof by Dwiggins and his cousin Laurance Siegfried. Books of WAD 19.02. $50.00
67319. Dwiggins, W.A. WAD to RR, a letter about designing type. Cambridge, MA, Harvard College Library Department of Printing and Graphic Arts, 1940. Rose dust jacket tipped to white paper cover, printed paper label on the front panel of the dust jacket. Fine in slightly dusty original publisher's box. Not paginated. Dwiggins' letter to Rudoph. Ruzicka, fellow type designer and book illustrator. The third publication of the Department of Printing and Graphic Arts. $95.00
67320. Eccles, Mary Hyde. Mary Hyde Eccles, a miscellany of her essays and addresses. Selected and Edited by William Zachs. New York, The Grolier Club, 2002. Original quarter black cloth and blue paper boards. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. One of 500 copies. Design and typography by Jerry Kelly. $55.00
67321. Eccles, Mary, Viscountess. Julian Boyd & The Battlefield of Hastings I-III. The Robert L. Nikirk Lecture 2002. New York, The Grolier Club, 2003. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 15 pp. Designed by Jerry Kelly. The Nikirk Lectures, new series, number 3. $15.00
67322. Eggeling, Arthur. Bookbinding by hand [by] Arthur Eggeling and his associates. New York, Eggeling Bookbindery [1925]. Green cloth with author & title stamped in gilt on the front panel. Cloth lightly rubbed at the extremities. "Library Journal" stamped on the title-page. Frederick Melcher's copy with his bookplate on the front pastedown. [30]pp. Many photographic illustrations. Uncommon. $85.00
67323. Encyclopedia of The Library of Congress: for Congress, the Nation & the World. Lanham, MD, The Library of Congress in Association with Bernan Press [2004]. Blue buckram. Fine in fine dust jacket. 569 pp. First edition. Inscribed by one of the editors on the front endpaper. $150.00
67324. Engel, Ernst. Der Drucker Ernst Engel und die Offenbacher Schule. Offenbach am Main, Klingspor-Museums, 1967. Printed green paper wrappers. Spine sunned, otherwise fine. 45 pp. First edition. One of 2000 copies. Text by Heinz H. Schmiedt. Illustrated. An overview of Engel's work as a designer, printer and teacher. $30.00
67325. Farmer, David, comp. Siegfried Sassoon: a memorial exhibition, The Academic Center Library September-December 1969. Austin, Humanities Research Center, 1969. Brown printed wrappers. Lightly foxed on the top edge, otherwise fine. 68 pp. 159 entries described. Illustrated. Introductory note by Edmund Blunden. $45.00
67326. Fincham, Henry W. Artists and engravers of British and American book plates, a book of reference for book plate and print collectors. New York, Dodd, Mead, and Company, 1897. Rebound in red cloth. Wear to extremities. Hinges cracked. Endpapers lightly soiled. Dampstains throughout affecting the lower portion of many of the plates but not the text. Limited to 1050 copies. 135pp. Former owner's signature on the front endpaper. Bookplates of Winfield Wentworh Thomas and Rockwell Kent on the front pastedown. A useful copy for reference. Obviously well used by both owners. $75.00
67327. Finney, Charles G. The circus of Dr. Lao, with an introduction by Edward Hoagland, relief etchings by Claire Van Vliet. [New York, Limited Editions Club, 1982]. Publisher's dummy. Some loose and some sewn gatherings, laid into a wrapper contrived from the half-title and its conjugate blank. Inscribed at the foot of the title page "For Ann Laughlin/ from. Ted Hoagland/ Nov. 1982". The sheets consist of Hoagland's introduction and those leaves bearing Van Vliet's woodcut illustrations. Lightly soiled otherwise near fine. $250.00
67328. Flaubert, Gustave. The Temptation of Saint Anthony. Translated by Lafcadio Hearn and illustrated by Warren Chappell. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1943. Original tan cloth with red, black and gold stamped spine and front cover. Light wear at the corners of the head and tail of the spine, otherwise fine. Lacking slipcase. Book label of John & Jean. Michael on the front pastedown. 100 pp. Number 383 of an unspecified number of copies planned and supervised by Warren Chappell. Signed by Chappell on the colophon. $45.00
67329. Foot, Mirjam M, ed. Eloquent witnesses, bookbindings and their history. [London] The Bibliographical Society, The British Library, Oak Knoll Press, 2004. Fine in blue cloth in fine dust jacket. 328 pp. A volume of essays dedicated to the memory of Dr. Phiroze Randeria by Mirjam M. Foot, Jan Storm van Leeuwen, Christian Coppens, David Pearson, Nicholas. Pickwoad, Giles Barber, Esther Potter, Carmen Blacker, Nicholas Poole-Wilson, and Marianne Tidcombe. $65.00
67332. Garnett, Porter. Philosophical writings on the ideal book. [San Francisco] The Book Club of California, 1994. Fine in dark green silk cloth without dust jacket as issued. 251 pp. One of 450 copies. Compiled by Jack W. Stauffacher. Illustrated. The Book Club of California Publication no. 203. $95.00
67334. Gerits, Anton. Books, friends, and bibliophilia. Reminiscences of an antiquarian bookseller. New Castle, Oak Knoll Press, 2004. Original cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. 402 pp. First edition. Preface by Joseph Rosenblum. The memoir of one of the leading European antiquarian booksellers of the 20th century. $65.00
67336. Glaister, Geoffrey Ashall. An encyclopedia of the book, terms used in paper-making, printing, bookbinding and publishing, with notes on illuminated manuscripts, bibliophiles, private presses, and printing societies. Cleveland and New York, The World Publishing Company [1960]. Original red buckram with the spine slightly faded and the front cover unevenly faded, otherwise fine. First U.S. edition. 484 pp. Profusely illustrated. Marbled paper samples tipped in. $75.00
67338. Goldman, Paul. Beyond decoration, the illustrations of John Everett Millais. [Middlesex] Private Libraries Association [2005]. Original forest green cloth. Fine in dust jacket slightly wrinkled at the bottom front edge. "This book is the first to present faithful reproductions of all of Millais's published illustrations". Each image is accompanied by text giving the literary context. 337 pp. First edition. $50.00
67339. Grahame, Kenneth. The wind in the willows. With an introduction by A.A. Milne and illustrations by Arthur Rackham. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1940. Original quarter yellow cloth with paper boards. Very fine in the original slipcase, showing wear and crack at the top edge. 244 pp. One of 2020 copies printed at the Walpole Printing Office. Designed and printed under the supervision of Bruce Rogers. Signed by Rogers on the colophon. $1400.00
67340. Green wind, poems selected from a project conducted in seven public schools of the District of Columbia. Washington DC, District of Columbia Commission on the Arts and Humanities Literature Panel, 1978. Sewn printed saffron wrappers. Fine. [22] pp. First edition. One of 400 copies illustrated by Susan Foster and designed and printed by Roland Hoover. $20.00
67341. Greg, W. W. The Shakespeare first folio, its bibliographical and textual history. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1955. Original black cloth very lightly rubbed at the extremities, otherwise very good. 496 pp. First edition. $70.00
67343. Grolier Club. Hear, hear! Six centuries of otology from the collection of Robert J. Ruben. New York, NY [2002]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 43 pp. Illustrated. One of 1,100 copies. $15.00
67346. Gunst, Morgan A. Fine bookbindings exhibited at the Golden Gate International Exposition, San Francisco: MCMXXXIX. San Francisco, Privately printed [1939]. Blue wrappers with a paper label on the spine. Yap edges chipped and tattered, otherwise fine. John Henry Nash's copy, with his bookplate on the front pastedown. [33] pp. One of 400 copies. Printed by the Grabhorn Press. Errata list laid in. The exhibit and catalog prepared by Morgan A. Gunst for the Decorative Arts Division of the Exposition. Not illustrated, but binders from 12 countries are listed along with the books exhibited. $75.00
67347. Gunthart, Lotte. Water colors & drawings. Pittsburgh, Hunt Botanical Library and Carnegie-Mellon University [1970]. White faux leather stamped in silver. Fine. 238 pp. A catalogue of an exhibition of the artist's work. Profusely illustrated in color with five collotype reproductions. Foreword by George H.M. Lawrence. Largely devoted to roses, with essays by Raymond C. Allen, Ivan Klastersky, Robert Kohli, Hans Thommen, and Lotte Gunthart. Signed on the title page by the author/artist. $50.00
67348. H. P. Kraus. Continental books from the 16th & 17th centuries mostly from the library of Sir Thomas Phillipps. New York, H. P. Kraus [n.d.]. Original green wrappers. Fine. 76 pp. 7 plates. 201 items described. The firm's catalog 158. $25.00
67350. H. P. Kraus. Incunabula, a short-title list of newly acquired XV century books including many rare and outstanding examples of early printing. New York, H. P. Kraus [n.d.]. Original stapled wrappers. Yapp edges of the wrappers creased, bumped at the head of the backstrip, otherwise very good. Cover-title. 118 items described. The items sold from the catalog are marked off in red. The items not marked off as sold have been searched and the searching results are indicated in pencil. From the library of incunabulist Frederick R. Goff. The firm's list 123. $45.00
67351. H. P. Kraus. The private library of Hans P. Kraus, parts I-III. New York, H. P. Kraus [1991?-1992]. Original printed wrappers. Three of the firm's catalogs: 184, 187, 190. Parts II and III near fine, part I fine. Part I: From Trithemius to Proctor, bibliography and reference books before 1900. Part II: Bibliography and reference books after 1900. Part III: Catalogus catalogorum (predominantly post-1900), with a supplement to parts I and II. Roland Folter's introduction to Part I explains that "HPK loved his bibliographies so much that he often acquired second copies for. his home in Ridgefield, Connecticut, so that he could work with his books on weekends". These duplicates are described in the parts here. Folter's statement would suggest that the books in this catalog would all be duplicated. in the 2003 Sotheby sale of the H. P. Kraus reference library. However, Folter goes on to say: "Outdated, but historically valuable bibliographies were often transferred from New York to Ridgefield, thereby creating a good coll-. ection demonstrating the beginning of bibliographical methods." These "historically valuable bibliographies" were not duplicated in the 2003 sale. The three catalogs are a needed part of the history of HPK's reference library. $75.00
67352. H. P. Kraus. The Sixteenth Century, part one. New York, H. P. Kraus [n.d.]. Original gray wrappers. Small stain at the upper corner of the front endpaper, stains on the top edge, upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise near fine. 203 pp. (410 items described on p. 5-105, followed by 90 pp. of illustrations, followed by index of subjects on p. 198-99, and index of persons on p. 200-203). The firm's catalog 91. Census of copies recorded in the Union Catalogue, Library of Congress laid in. $25.00
67353. H. P. Kraus. 24 x 12: manuscripts & books. New York, H. P. Kraus [n.d.]. Original gray wrappers. Bumped at the foot of the backstrip and upper corner, otherwise near fine. 196 pp. Illustrated, a number of the plates full-page, a few in color. 288 items described. In 24 sections from Medieval text manuscripts to Economics, 12 books in each section. The firm's catalog 115. $25.00
67354. Harlan, Robert D. The two hundredth book, a bibliography of the books published by The Book Club of California 1958-1993. [San Francisco] The Book Club of California, 1993. Fine. Quarter tan cloth with illustrated paper boards. Without dust jacket as issued. Folio. 62 pp. One of 500 copies. Illustrated. A bibliography of the second 100 books published by the Club. $150.00
67355. Harris, Elizabeth. The common press, being a record, description & delineation of the early eighteenth-century handpress in the Smithsonian Institution [by] Elizabeth Harris and Clinton Sisson. Boston, David Godine [1978]. Two vols. Fine in original publisher's box. Vol. 1 is a history and documentation of the press by Elizabeth Harris. Vol. 2 consists of drawings & advice on construction by Clinton Sisson, loose sheets. enclosed in a folder. One of 2000 copies designed by Stephen Harvard and printed at the Stinehour Press. $150.00
67356. Harris, Elizabeth. The common press, being a record, description and delineation of the early eighteenth-century handpress in the Smithsonian Institution. Boston, David R. Godine [1978]. Two volumes. Brown printed wrappers. Fine in publisher's slipcase, broken at the top back corner and front edge. One of 2000 copies designed by Stephen Harvard and printed at The Stinehour Press. History and documentation of the press by Elizabeth Harris. Drawings and advice on construction by Clinton Sisson on eight folded sheets enclosed on printed wrappers. $75.00
67357. Harrison, J. Clement. Five hundred years of the printed Bible, an address delivered on December 6, 1962, in the Hunt Botanical Library, Pittsburgh. [Pittsburgh] The Pittsburgh Bibliophiles, 1964. Fine in quarter green cloth with marbled boards. Glassine dust jacket. 24 pp. Illustrated. One of 300 copies. This copy signed and out of series. Designed by Thomas C. Pears, III. $45.00
67359. Hermann Zapf, calligrapher, type-designer and typographer, an exhibition arranged and circulated by The Contemporary Arts Center, Cincinnati Art Museum, 1960-1961. Cincinnati, 1961. Near fine in original blue wrappers with a printed label on the spine. First edition. Unpaginated. Introduction by Noel Martin. The catalog was prepared by Paul Standard. Printed in the Stempel Foundry at Frankfort am Main. 170 items described. 24 offset illustrations. Includes a list of typefaces up to 1960 and a brief chronology. $40.00
67360. Herrmann, Frank. Low profile: a life in the world of books. New Castle, Delaware, Oak Knoll Press, Nottingham, England, The Plough Press, 2002. Original brown cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. 398 pp. First edition. Illustrated. The author is a publisher, one-time director of Sotheby's and founder of Bloomsbury Book Auctions. $30.00
67361. Hewlett, Maurice. Quattrocentisteria, How Sandro Botticelli saw Simonetta in the spring. New York, The Grolier Club, 1921. Corners show wear, small ink spot on the front cover, otherwise very good in quarter linen with darkened marbled boards. One of 300 copies on Van Gelder paper printed by John Henry Nash. Extra label tipped in at the back. One of a series of six books done by eminent American printers at the invitation of the Grolier Club. $55.00
67363. Hillier, Jack. The art of the Japanese Book. [London] Sotheby's Publications [1987]. Original tan cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jackets, in publishers slipcase enclosed in the original shipping box. As new. Over 900 illustrations including 225 numbered color plates. Two folio volumes. First edition. A definitive scholar survey of the work of the major artists from the first books of the early 1600s to those published up to the end of the American occupation in 1951. $450.00
67364. Hudson, Henry N., ed. The Windsor Shakespeare, illustrated from the paintings of great artists. London, The Caxton Publishing Company [c1900s]. Black buckram, lightly soiled and rubbed at the corners. Publisher's salesman dummy. To be published in 20 volumes, in cloth, for Subscribers only. 120 Full-page plates. The sample includes. various spines, covers, plates in both black and color, preface, several pages with notes. Some pencilled notes. The cloth samples are brilliantly preserved. A fine example. $200.00
67368. Isaac, Peter, ed. The moving market: continuity and change in the book trade. Edited by Peter Isaac and Barry McKay. [New Castle] Delaware, Oak Knoll Press [2001]. Original white paper boards. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 201 pp. $35.00
67369. Jackson, Ian. Ranjitsinhji's 9,000 elephants visit Serendipity Books. [Berkeley, Serendipity Books, 1996]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Facsimile of a manuscript volume by Ian Jackson and Ann Arnold. Inscribed by Peter Howard, proprietor of Serendipity Books, on the inside front wrapper. One of 500 copies. $40.00
67370. Joost, Nicholas, comp. The Dial, two author indexes; anonymous & pseudonymous contributors; contributors in clipsheets. Compiled by Nicholas Joost and Alvin Sullivan. Carbondale, Southern Illinois Universities, The Libraries, 1971. Soiled white printed wrappers. Very good. 51 pp. Bibliographic Contributions No. 6. $45.00
67371. Jordan, Casper LeRoy, comp. A bibliographical guide to African-American women writers. Westport, Connecticut, London, Greenwood Press [1993]. Original maroon cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 387 pp. $50.00
67372. Judge, Cyril Bathurst. Specimens of sixteenth-century English handwriting, taken from contemporary public and private records. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1935. Original red cloth. Small hole in the front joint near the foot of the spine, former owner's signature and date in ink on the front pastedown, otherwise fine in slightly soiled printed dust jacket. First edition. $85.00
67374. Ker, Neil. A directory of the parochial libraries of the Church of England and the Church in Wales. Revised edition edited by Michael Perkin. London, Bibliographical Society, 2004. Fine without dust jacket as issued. 490 pp. Illustrated. $50.00
67376. Klinkenborg, Verlyn. British literary manuscripts, Series I, from 800 to 1800. New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library/Dover Publications, Inc. [1981]. Illustrated printed wrappers. Corners rubbed. Very good. 129 entries with accompanying facsimile manuscript plates. Checklist by Herbert Cahoon. Introduction by Charles Ryskamp. From Bede through Matthew Gregory Lewis. $35.00
67377. Korey, Marie. Elegant editions: aspects of Victorian book design. An exhibition of books selected from the Ruari McLean Collection of Victorian Book Design and Colour Printing in the Robertson Davies Library. [Toronto, Massey College, c1995]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 57 pp. Illustrated with color plates. Foreword by Robertson Davies. "...the first extensive public presentation of the Ruari McLean Collection" (so described by Richard Landon in an untitled introductory statement). $35.00
67378. Kup, Karl. The Christmas story in medieval and renaissance manuscripts from the Spencer Collection. [New York] The New York Public Library, 1969. Original stiff blue paper wrappers stamped in silver on the spine with a black and white miniature inset on the front panel. Bumped at the foot of the spine, otherwise near fine. First edition. Spencer Publication Fund publication number one. Fifty-five manuscripts described and illustrated with a full page plate in black and white. Inscribed on the front endpaper "and with all good wishes/ for dear Ching [sic] Yee from/ a devoted friend and/ admirer, Karl Kup./January 1971". $45.00
67379. Landon, Richard. Literary forgeries and mystifications, an exhibition. [Toronto] Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library, University of Toronto [c2003]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 77 pp. Illustrated. Sections on The Epistles of Phalaris and Richard of Cirencester / Psalmanazar, Defoe, Lauder and Milton / Macpherson and Ossian / Chatterton and Rowley / Ireland and Shakespeare / Collier and Shakespeare / Sir Walter Scott, George. Washington Sleeper, The prince of Mantua and Montferrat, and Henry Fauntleroy / Wise and Buxton Forman / The Later Literature of Literary Forgery. $20.00
67380. Le Gallienne, Richard. Thomas Bird Mosher, an appreciation. Portland, Maine, Privately Printed, 1914. Lightly creased in rumpled pale green printed wrapper with slightly faded backstrip. Exlibris of Charles F. Roth tipped in at the 2nd free endpaper. 17 pp. The essay is reprinted from The Forum for. January 1914. $45.00
67381. Lee, Brian North. Early printed book labels, a catalogue of dated personal labels and gift labels printed in Britain to the year 1760. [Pinner], Private Libraries Association and the Bookplate Society, 1976. Original maroon cloth. Fine , as new, in publisher's mylar dust jacket. 185 pp. First edition. Many facsimile illustrations. Includes appendixes on Early American labels, Printers' gifts and. Book stamps as well as an index of names and Index of college and library holdings. One of 2200 copies. $50.00
67383. Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut. Gutenberg and the Master of the Playing Cards. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1966. Original quarter black and red cloth. Fine with the publisher's white paper promotional band wrapped around the front cover. 83 pp. Illustrated. Large folding table in rear pocket. $55.00
67384. Leontief, Estelle. Whatever happens, with a color relief print by Clair Van Vliet. West Burke, The Janus Press, 1975. Original dark gray cloth with printed paper label on the spine. Fine. Unpaginated. One of 250 copies, signed by the poet and the printer. $75.00
67385. Lewis, Sinclair. Main Street, with a special introduction by the author and illustrations by Grant Wood. Chicago, The Limited Editions Club, 1937. Original grey cloth over limp boards with the title imprinted on both the spine and the front cover. Very fine in slightly rubbed and toned slipcase. 367 pp. One of 1500 copies printed at the Lakeside Press, Chicago, under the supervision of W.A. Kittredge. Signed by Grant Wood. $550.00
67386. Librairie Sourget. Manuscrits enlumin‚es et livres pr‚cieux 1235-1932. [Chartres] 2004. Original blue cloth. Heel of the backstrip and rear corners bumped, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. The firm's Catalog 28. 270 items, lavishly illustrated 622 pp. $50.00
67387. Librairie Sourget. Six siecles de patrimoine bibliophilique 1250-1895. [Chartres] 2003. Original blue cloth. Lower corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. 365 pp. 156 items described. Illustrated with plates, many-full page, many in color. The firm's Catalog 27. The dust jacket title is Livres precieux. Price list laid in. $50.00
67388. Librarie Sourget. Six siecles de patriomoine bibliophilique 1320-1932. [Paris] 2004. Very fine in illustrated wrappers. 398 pp. 166 items fully described with a color photograph. The firm's Catalog 29. $50.00
67390. Libraries and the book trade: the formation of collections from the sixteenth to the twentieth century. Edited by Robin Myers, Michael Harris and Giles Mandelbrote. New Castle, Delaware, Oak Knoll Press, 2000. Original white paper boards. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 192 pp. Contributions by E. S. Leedham-Green, R. J. Roberts, K. A. Manley, Simon Eliot, Donald Kerr, Leslie A. Morris, Conor Fahy, Esther Potter. $35.00
67391. Library of Congress. Vision of a collector, the Lessing J. Rosenwald Collection in the Library of Congress Rare Book and Special Collections Division. Washington, 1991. Original green silk cloth with printed spine label. Very fine in plain white dust jacket. Book plate of Alan M. Fern, former Chief of Prints and Photographs Division. Designed and printed by W. Thomas Taylor. Foreword by James H. Billington, Preface by Larry E. Sullivan, essay by William Matheson, former Chief of the Division. $75.00
67392. Lieberman, Elizabeth Koller, ed. The check-log of private press names. White Plains, NY, The Herity Press, 1964. Rose printed wrappers unevenly faded and yap edges creased. 24 pp. Fifth edition. Includes names first used in 1964 registered in The International Register of Private Press Names. Designed by J. Ben. Lieberman. One of 1,000 copies. $20.00
67393. Liebert, Herman W. Carl Purington Rollins 1880-1960. [Mount Vernon, New York, Peter Pauper Press, 1960]. A broadsheet French folded into quarters. Lightly darkened at the edges, otherwise fine. Typophile monograph no. 67. A poem written for Mrs. Rollins and distributed following the service in New Haven. November 22, 1960. $15.00
67394. Light on the book trade, essays in honour of Peter Isaac. [New Castle, DE and London] Oak Knoll Press and The British Library [2004]. Fine in printed white plasticized cloth without dust jacket as issued. 224 pp. Edited by Barry McKay, John Hinks and Maureen Bell. Eighteen essays. Includes a bibliography of Peter Isaac's writing. $40.00
67395. Livingston, Luther S. Franklin and his Press at Passy, an account of the books, pamphlets, and leaflets printed there, including the long-lost 'Bagatelles'. New York, The Grolier Club, 1914. Quarter black cloth with marbled boards. Spine lightly marked, else fine in worn publisher's box. One of 300 copies on Van Gelder paper. Bookplate of Chicago collector and bibliophile John Thomas Lee. on the front pastedown. A small neat code in ink on the lower corner of the verso of the titlepage (shelf mark?). Designed by Bruce Rogers. Warde/ Bruce Rogers, Designer of Books, item 116. $300.00
67396. Londenberg, Kurt. Kurt Londenberg Bucheinbaende. Offenbach am Main, Klingspor-Museums, 1965. Printed maroon wrappers. Fine. 95 pp. First edition. One of 3000 copies. Foreword by Herbert Freiherr von Buttlar with text by Hans Adolf Halbey and Kurt Londenberg. Full page black and white. illustrations with two in color of 25 bindings. $35.00
67397. Madan, Falconer, et al. The Daniel Press. Memorials of C.H.O. Daniel with a Bibliography of the Press, 1845-1919. Oxford, Printed on the Daniel Press in the Bodleian Library, 1921. Quarter linen with blue boards, age darkened. Head of spine lightly worn with greater wear at lower corners. Endpapers lightly foxed with acid off-set. 198 pp. followed by 15 plates. One of 500 copies. A.T. Bartholomew's copy with his bookplate on the pastedown. Typed letter from the Controller of the University Press requesting payment (annotated by Bartholomew, "Cheque sent Dec.l2") and a receipt. pasted to the back endpapers. From the collection of J.R. Abbey with his bookplate below that of Bartholomew's. $450.00
67398. Maggs Bros Ltd. Bookbinding in Great Britain, sixteenth to the twentieth century. London, 1964. Printed wrappers. Corners and foot of the backstrip bumped, a few marks, otherwise fine. Catalogue 893. 193 pp. One of 1400 copies. Profusely illustrated. $55.00
67402. McKerrow, R. B. An introduction to bibliography for literary students. New Castle, Oak Knoll Press, 1994. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Introduction by David McKitterick. 359 pp. Illustrated. $30.00
67403. McLean, Ruari. Victorian book design and colour printing. [Berkeley and Los Angeles] University of California Press [1972]. Original tan cloth with a magenta decoration stamped on the front cover. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 241 pp. Second edition with 16 color plates and many illustrations. $185.00
67404. Melville, Herman. Billy Budd sailor, an inside narrative. [Mount Holly, N.J.] Married Mettle Press, 1987. Very fine. One of 160 copies "bound with a patinated bronze spine and wood boards by stitching folded sections in the medieval manner to doubled linen cords laced through tunnels in the boards". Signed by both Deborah and Benjamin Alterman, who together "designed the book and the artwork, made the paper, marbled the endsheets, and printed and bound the edition". Enclosed in a glass and brass bound case. Laid in is an engraving by Deborah Alterman printed on the 1859 Albion press at the National Museum of American History May, 1989. An extraordinary production. $1750.00
67405. Middleton, Bernard C. The history of English craft bookbinding technique. London, The Holland Press [1978]. Fine in original maroon cloth. Second supplemented edition. 326pp. Colored frontispiece of decorated papers. Eleven half-toned plates. Foreword by Howard M. Nixon. $50.00
67406. Middleton, Bernard C. Recollections, my life in bookbinding, with a foreword by Dr. Marianne Tidcombe. Newtown, Pa., Bird and Bull Press, 1995. Quarter blue morocco and printed paper boards. In fine publisher's slipcase. First edition limited to 200 numbered copies. 105pp. This copy out of series. $250.00
67408. Miner, Dorothy. The Giant Bible of Mainz: 500th anniversary, April fourth, Fourteen Fifty-two / April fourth, Nineteen Fifty-Two. [Washington, D. C.] Library of Congress [n.d.]. Original green wrappers. Fine. Unspecified later printing distributed on the occasion of Christopher De Hamel's April 4, 2002 Library of Congress lecture on the Giant Bible of Mainz (the lecture celebrated the 50th anniversary of Lessing J. Rosenwald's gift of. the Bible to the Library of Congress). 31 pp. Illustrated. $15.00
67409. Miura, Kerstin Tini. My world of bibliophile binding. Berkeley, University of California Press [1984]. Original purple cloth in the publisher's slipcase. Tape residue marks on the endpapers, otherwise fine. The slipcase is enclosed in protective plastic. Signed on the half-title by the author. An envelope with 2 marbled paper samples, signed in pencil by Miura, laid in. Folio. First edition. 49pp. Profusely illustrated. Pages 65-216 are plates of her bindings in full, gorgeous color. $300.00
67411. Moran, James. Printing presses, history and development from the fifteenth century to modern times. Berkeley and Los Angeles, University of California Press [1973]. Original green cloth stamped in gold. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with several closed tears. 263 pp. First American edition. 109 illustrations and 44 plates. A comprehensive survey. $125.00
67412. Morrison, Blake. The justification of Johann Gutenberg, a novel. [New York] William Morrow, an imprint of HarperCollins [c2000]. Very fine in dust jacket. First American edition. A novel woven around the life of Johann Gutenberg. $15.00
67414. Mueller, Hans Alexander. Wood cuts and wood engravings: how I make them. New York, Pynson Printers 1939. The portfolio edition. Folio. Loose sheets of all the pages included in the book, with a signed proof of the artist's engraved self portrait, laid into a green cloth clamshell box with leather label. on the spine. One of 250 copies. Very fine. $350.00
67415. Murdoch, Iris. Reynolds Stone, an address given by Iris Murdoch in St James's Church, Piccadilly London on 20 July 1979. [London] Warren Editions, 1981. Lime green dust jacket over plain white wrappers. Small stain at the foot of the front wrapper, other near fine. [4] pp. One of 750 signed copies. $75.00
67416. Murray, John. Practical remarks on modern paper. With an introductory essay by Leonard B. Schlosser. North Hills, Pa., Bird & Bull Press, 1981. Quarter brown morocco with decorated paper boards. First edition. One of 300 numbered copies. 120pp. Binding by Gray Parrot. Final three signatures lightly bumped at the head of the spine by the binder, otherwise fine. $275.00
67417. Myers, Robin, ed. Under the hammer: book auctions since the Seventeenth Century. Edited by Robin Myers, Michael Harris and Giles Mandelbrote. [New Castle, DE] Oak Knoll Press & [London] British Library, 2001. Original black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 242 pp. Illustrated. Includes contributions by Michael Harris, Giles Mandelbrote, T. A. Birrell, Otto S. Lankhorst, Nigel Ramsay, Marc Vaulbert de Chantilly, Arnold Hunt, Paul Needham, and Arthur Freeman. $35.00
67418. New York Public Library. Censorship, 500 years of conflict. [New York, 1984]. Printed wrappers. Lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. An exhibition catalog that includes substantive essays as well as illustrations of the material. Contributors include Paul Grendler, Stephen Spender. 142 pp. 285 items described. $30.00
67420. Noonan, F. Thomas. The dark side of the enlightenment, an exhibition on the occasion of the fifteenth annual meeting of The American Society for Eighteenth-Century Studies. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Library, 1984. Oblong grey printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise fine. 97 pp. 179 items described. Profusely illustrated. H.P. Kraus's bookplate on the inside of the front wrapper. $15.00
67421. Olson, Toby. Worms into nails. Mount Horeb, The Perishable Press, 1969. Original midnight blue cloth with image gold stamped on the front cover. Fine. Unpaginated. One of 140 copies for sale. Signed by the author on the dedication page. Set in Palatino and printed on handmade Fabriano book paper. Colophon device printed in cream. $135.00
67423. Parente, Audrey. Pulp man's odyssey, the Hugh B. Cave story. [Mercer Island, WA] Starmont House, Inc., 1988. Green printed wrappers, lightly soiled, otherwise near fine. 146 pp. Starmont Popular Culture Study #6. Biography and bibliography of the very prolific pulp author. $30.00
67427. Peyre, Yves. Art deco bookbindings, the work of Pierre Legrain and Rose Adler [by] Yves Peyre and H. George Fletcher. New York, Princeton Architectural Press in association with The New York Public Library [2004]. Fine in original decorated blue cloth without dust jacket as issued. First edition. 119 pp. Foreword by Paul LeClerc. "Pierre Legrain and Rose Adler in The New York Public Library" by H. George. Fletcher. "Jacques Doucet and the Art of Bookbinding" by Yves Peyre. Brilliant color illustrations of the bindings with descriptive entries. Folder accompanying the exhibition laid in. $40.00
67428. Pierpont Morgan Library. The Bible, manuscript and printed bibles from the fourth to the nineteenth century. Illustrated catalogue of an exhibition December 1, 1947 to April 30, 1948. New York, 1947. Blue printed wrappers. Covers faintly faded otherwise near fine. [48] pp. 183 items described. Several plates. Foreword by Curt F. Buehler. One of 750 copies. $40.00
67429. Pierpont Morgan Library. Early children's books and their illustration. New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library 1975. Illustrated paper wrappers rubbed at the edges with lightly sunned backstrip. Very good. 263 pp. Profusely illustrated. First edition. Preface by Charles Ryskamp. Foreword by Gerald Gottlieb. who is responsible for the selection and annotations of the exhibition. An essay "The first flourishing of children's books" by J.H. Plumb. $45.00
67430. Pierpont Morgan Library. The Farnese Hours. New York, George Braziller [n.d.]. Faux brown suede, blind stamped on front and back covers and stamped in silver on the backstrip. Very fine, virtually as new, in the original slipcase. Introduction and commentaries by Webster Smith. 167 pp. Reproduced from the Illuminated Manuscript M69. Selective bibliography. Many colored plates. $50.00
67431. Pierpont Morgan Library. Illustrated catalogue of an exhibition held on the occasion of the New York World's Fair 1939. New York, 1939. Grey printed wrappers. Edges very lightly rubbed, acid offset from newspaper clipping on the front endpaper, inked name on front cover, otherwise near fine. 78 pp. One of 1000 copies. Many plates, some in color. Contents include illuminated manuscripts, metal book covers, bookbindings, seals, cylinders, and papyri, etching by Rembrandt, mezzotints as well as books and manuscripts. $40.00
67432. Pierre Beres. Manuscrits & enluminures du onzieme au dix-huitieme siecle: France, Italie, Allemagne, Espagne, Flandres, Armenie, Ethiopie. Paris [n.d.]. Original black dust jacket attached to plain wrappers. Corners bumped, otherwise near fine. 49 manuscripts and illuminations described and illustrated. A number of the plates full-page, in color. The firm's Catalog 66. $35.00
67433. Pittsburgh Bibliophiles. Purpose, articles of organization, officers, committees, reports and activities, the second year's activities 1963-1964. [Pittsburgh, c1965]. Fine in marble wrappers with spine label. 34 pp. One of 125 copies. Designed by Jack W. Stauffacher. $15.00
67434. Pittsburgh Bibliophiles. Purpose, articles of organization, officers, committees, reports and activities, the fourth report 1968-1970. [Pittsburgh, c1971]. Fine in marble wrappers. 37 pp. One of 300 copies. Designed by Jack W. Stauffacher. $15.00
67435. Pittsburgh Bibliophiles. Purpose, articles of organization, officers, committees, reports and activities, the sixth report 1974-1982. [Pittsburgh, c1983]. Fine in red wrappers. 49 pp. One of 300 copies. Designed by Jack W. Stauffacher. $15.00
67436. Plummer, John, comp. Manuscripts from the William S. Glazier Collection. New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1959. Original blue printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly faded, lower corner bumped and rubbed, otherwise very good. 34 pp. 37 plates. 51 items described. Foreword by Frederick B. Adams, Jr. $25.00
67437. Pollard, Graham. A.L.S. 1 page to George Watson, editor of The Cambridge Bibliography of English Literature, concerning Pollard's contribution to XIXth Century Book Production. Barton Manor, dated 15 Sept 1968. Short tear at fold, otherwise fine. With 10 carbon copies of letters from Watson to Pollard on his CBEL article. $65.00
67438. Pottle, Frederick A. The private papers of James Boswell from Malahide Castle in the collection of Lt-Colonel Ralph Heyward Isham; a catalogue by Frederick A. Pottle & Marion S. Pottle. London and New York, Oxford University Press, 1931. Original red buckram. Spine lightly faded, spine label with a small chip, top edge gilt, otherwise fine. One of 415 copies. Typography by Melvin Loos, printed by William Edwin Rudge. 584 items plus an addendum. See Buchanan's Treasure of Auchinleck for the amazing story behind this collection. $110.00
67439. A pride of printers. Ashland, The October Press, 1975. Near fine in blue wrappers with paper spine label. 34 pp. First edition, limited to 900 copies. This is one of 700 for the American Printing History Association. $15.00
67441. Printing & graphic arts. [Lunenberg, Vermont, The Stinehour Press, 1953-[61]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Issues v 1., no. 4, v. 4, no. 2, v. 6, no. 3, v. 7, nos. 3 and 4, v 8, n. 4, v. 9, nos. 1 and 2. 8 issues. $35.00
67443. Pseudo-Turpin. Codex quartus sancti Iacobi De expedimento et conversione Yspanie et Gallecie. [Boston, Printed at the Merrymount Press for W. Thoron, 1934]. Quarter linen with blue boards. Paper spine label: Turpin's Chronicle. Corners bumped, some wear to extremities, otherwise fine. [61] pp. One of 300 copies. Three leaves in facsimile. "This text of Turpin's Chronicle is that of the Vatican manuscript, Codex C 128, in the archives of the chapter of St. Peter ... carefully collated with copy of the Book of St. James in the British. Museum, Add. ms. 12213...". $150.00
67444. Quaritch, Bernard. A general catalogue of books, offered to the public at the affixed prices. The Supplement: 1875-77. London, 15 Piccadilly, 1877. Half red morocco, rubbed at the spine and extremities, hinges cracked but the binding is sound and solid. All edges marbled. 1672 pp. 5" thick. One of 1000 copies listing more than 21,470 titles. Indexed. $75.00
67445. Ramsey, Jarold. An exhibition: the Hyam Plutzik archive, 5 December 1982 - 5 June 1983. Rochester, University of Rochester Library [1982]. Fine in brick red printed wrappers. First edition. 28 pp. One of 500 copies. Introduction by Jarold Ramsey. The contents of 16 exhibit cases described. $15.00
67447. Ratchford, Fannie E. A review of reviews: Part I An Enquiry, Part II Wise's Letters. [n.p, n.d.]. Lightly darkened cream paper wrappers. 71pp. Illustrated. OCLC record notes: "Originally published in the Library Chronicle of the University of Texas, v.1, no.4, 1945 and vol. 2, no. 1, 1946. A postscript has been added./ Includes bibliographical references". Inscribed on the inside front wrapper "To David Magee/ Complements of a foetal bibliomaniac..." and signed "Fitzhugh". Ratchford was Wrenn Librarian at the University of Texas. In this publication she challenges the conclusions of Carter and Pollard's "An enquiry into the nature of certain nineteenth century pamphlets". $65.00
67448. Ray, Gordon N. The illustrator and the book in England from 1790 to 1914. New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library 1976. Blue paper wrappers stamped in gold. Backstrip somewhat faded, residue of small sticker on the front panel, back corner bumped, otherwise fine. 336 pp. Profusely illustrated. First edition. "Introduction for collectors" by Gordon Ray from whose collection this exhibition was selected. $65.00
67449. Reid, Anthony. A check-list of the book illustrations of John Buckland Wright, together with a personal memoir by Anthony Reid. Pinner, Private Libraries Association [1968]. Original blue cloth. Fine, as new, in glassine dust jacket. 94 pp. followed by 16 black and white plates. First edition. One of 1400 copies. 18 illustrations. $75.00
67450. Rendell, Kenneth W. The future of the manuscript & rare book business. [New York] Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America [1999]. Original blue printed wrappers. Fine. Bound dos-a-dos with Lawrence C. Fox's Some thoughts & thanks on my twentieth anniversary as legal counsel to the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America. Not paginated. $15.00
67451. Rhodes, Dennis E., ed. Bookbindings & other bibliophily. Essays in honour of Anthony Hobson, edited by Dennis E. Rhodes. Foreword by Frederick B. Adams. Verona, Edizioni Valdonega [1994]. Original decorated cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. 365pp. Essays by Nicolas Barker, Manfred von Arnim, Giles Barber, Elly Cockx-Indestege, Georges Colin, Mirjam M. Foot, Lotte Hellinga. Bent Juel-Jensen, Piccareda Quilici, Dennis E. Rhodes, David J. Shaw, Jan Stom van Leeuwen, Jeanne Veyrin-Forrer. $100.00
67452. Rochester Institute of Technology. Keepsake for distribution upon the occasion of the presentation of the Goudy Medal to Hermann Zapf. Prairie Village, KS, Crabgrass Press, 1969. Single 6x9" leaf. Light crease to bottom corner, otherwise fine. Printed in red and black it consists of a seven line Goudy quotation beginning "It is hardly possible to create a good type face...",. 7 lines of colophon information, closing with a six line Zapf quotation beginning "New alphabets can only be a logical evolution of letterforms...". $25.00
67453. Rogers, Thomas. Leicester's ghost, edited by Franklin B. Williams, Jr. Chicago, Published for The Newberry Library by The University of Chicago Press [1972]. Original blue cloth. Fine in tattered embossed glassine dust jacket. 94 pp. $30.00
67454. Rollins, Carl Purington. Off the dead bank, addresses, reviews, and verses. New York, The Typophiles, 1940. Original quarter red cloth and paper boards. Fine in with glassine dust jacket as issued. First edition. 139 pp. Typophiles Chap Book XIX. From an edition of 675 copies, presumably one of 75 for contributors as this is inscribed "For Caroline/ from daddy/ 4/20/'49" and signed by her on the front endpaper "Caroline Rollins/ 1949 from CPR". $50.00
67455. Rota, Anthony. Books in the blood: memoirs of a fourth generation bookseller. [Pinner] Private Libraries Association [New Castle, Delaware] Oak Knoll Press, 2002. Original gray cloth. Fine in dust jacket. One of 1700 copies. 313 pp. Frontispiece and 13 illustrations. $30.00
67456. Rota, Anthony. The George Lazarus [D. H. Lawrence] Collection of books and manuscripts. [Nottingham, University of Nottingham, 1985]. Original blue stapled wrappers. Fine. Title taken from head of text. Offprint from D.H. Lawrence 1885-1930: first centenary 1885-1995. P. [101]-119. Inscribed by the author at the head of the text. $35.00
67464. Schiller, Justin B. Pioneering collectible children's books. Charlottesville, The Book Arts Press, University of Virginia, 2002. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 46 pp. Illustrated. $15.00
67467. Scupham, Peter. Transformation scenes, a sequence of five poems. Hitchin, The Red Gull Press, 1982. Very fine in cream colored wrappers. First edition. 5 unnumbered pages. One of 400 copies. Inscribed on the half-title above the quotation "For Michael Curtis at/ Christmas '82/ Peter Scupham". Prospectus laid in. $50.00
67468. Sermon on the Mount. The Sermon on the Mount, with an introduction, parallel texts, and commentaries by Rowan A. Greer. Oxford, The Limited Editions Club, 1977. Original quarter black morocco with marbled paper boards. Very fine in a fine original slipcase. One of 1600 copies, designed by John Dreyfus, with engravings by Leo Wyatt, printed under the direction. of Vivian Ridler. Printed on double folded sheets. 87 pp. Prospectus laid in. $100.00
67469. Shaw, Renata V., compiler. Graphic sampler. Washington, Library of Congress, 1979. Original natural linen cloth without dust jacket as issued. 368 pp. Oblong. Profusely illustrated. Essays based on the holdings of the Prints and Photographs Division of the Library by Edgar. Breitenbach, Alan M. Fern, Karen F. Beall, Fiske Kimball, Virginia Daiker, Renata V. Shaw, Raymond L. Stehle, Milton Kaplan, Mary R. Mearns, Fritz Eichenberg, Charles A. Herrington, Elena G. Millie. and C. Ford Peatross. $45.00
67470. Shelley, Philip Allison. A select assembly of notable books and manuscripts from the Allison-Shelley collection of Anglica Americana Germanica. University Park, PA, Pennsylvania State University Pattee Library, 1972. Printed wrappers. Slightly soiled, otherwise very good. 107 pp. Illustrated. $30.00
67471. Shepard, Leslie. John Pitts, ballad printer of Seven Dials, London 1765-1844, with a short account of his predecessors in the Ballad & Chapbook Trade. London, Private Libraries Association [1969]. Original cherry red cloth. Fine, as new, in publisher's glassine dust jacket. 160 pp. First edition. Many facsimile illustrations. Includes appendixes: Collections of Pitts material. Stationers' Company Register of Ballads, 1675 and the sale record of the Fortey Collection. Discusses the revival of Street Literature and the rivalry with Catnach. One of 1600 copies of which 700 were for sale. $40.00
67472. Sloane, Clarence E. John Henry Newman, an illustrated brochure of his first editions. [Worcester, Massachusetts, Holy Cross College, 1953]. Stiff red wrappers. Bumped at the foot of the spine, edges slightly rubbed, otherwise fine. 54 pp. Profusely illustrated with photographs and facsimiles. $40.00
67473. Smith, Philip. New directions in bookbinding. [New York] Van Nostrand Reinhold [1974]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Brown leatherette with silver stamping. First American edition. 208pp. John Howell's copy with his bookplate on the front pastedown. Introduction by Edgar Mansfield. Foreword by Emilio Brugalla. Profusely illustrated. A ground-breaking work. $200.00
67474. Solt, Mary Ellen. Concrete poetry: a world view, edited and with an introduction by Mary Ellen Solt. Bloomington, London, Indiana University Press [1968]. Original dark grey cloth. Faded strip at the bottom of the back edge, otherwise fine in chipped dust jacket with a few closed tears. First edition. Illustrated, several colored plates and one tipped-. in folding plate. 311 pp. 140 poems accompanied by glosses and comments by the authors. An important reference work. $175.00
67475. Sotheby's. The celebrated reference library of H. P. Kraus. New York, Sotheby's, 2003. Original wrappers. Fine. 427 pp. 1088 entries in the catalog. Illustrated. Portrait photograph of H. P. Kraus preceding the first page of text. Sold on November 18, 19 & 29, 2003. Price list laid in. $30.00
67476. Sotheby's. The inventory of H. P. Kraus. New York, Sotheby's, 2003. Original wrappers. Fine. 538 pp. 654 entries in the catalog. Illustrated. Many of the plates full-page, most in color. "Hans P. Kraus" by Nicolas Barker, p. 6-9. Sold on December 4 & 5, 2003. Price list laid in. $30.00
67477. Sotheby's. The library of Irwin Silver, New York, Tuesday, April 26, 2005. New York, 2005. Glossy illustrated dust jacket over silver printed wrappers. Very fine. 180 pp. Sale #8094. 142 lots. First edition. Lavishly illustrated. List of auction results laid in. Significant titles in remarkable condition in literature, science and fine bindings. $25.00
67478. Sotheby's. The library of Frederick B. Adams, Jr. [London, 2001]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Part I: English and American literature. $25.00
67479. Sotheby's. The library of Frederick B. Adams, Jr. [London, 2001]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 2 v. Part I: English and American literature. Part II: Thomas Hardy. An exceptional collection by an extraordinary bibliophile, librarian and collector. $75.00
67480. Spiller, Robert E. Literary history of the United States. Editors: Robert E. Spiller, Willard Thorp, Thomas H. Johnson, Henry Seidel Canby. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1948. Three volumes. Fine in dust jackets in near fine publisher's box. First edition. Volume 3 consists of bibliographical essays. $35.00
67482. Stanford Art Gallery. Morris & Co., Stained glass windows. Painted titles & ceramics. Printed papers & chintzes. Woven fabrics & tapestries. Carpets & embroideries. From the collection of Sanford & Helen Berger. [Palo Alto, Stanford University Art Department] 1975. Printed wrappers. Near fine. 75 pp. First printing, limited to 1000 copies. Stanford Art Book 15. An exhibition at the Stanford Art Gallery 4 March - 4 May 1975. 169 items. Illustrated. Essays and. descriptions by Peter Stansky, David W. Donaldson, Betsy G. Fryberger, Ronald Imhoff, John Osborne. $35.00
67483. Stegner, Wallace. The potter's house. Muscatine, Iowa, The Prairie Press, 1938. Original grey cloth with gold stamped spine. Very fine, as new. 75 pp. Designed and printed by Carroll D. Coleman. One of 490 copies. Colberg. Wallace Stegner A3. Uncommon, especially in this conditio. n. $3250.00
67484. Stevens, Henry. Recollections of James Lenox and the formation of his library. Revised and elucidated by Victor Hugo Paltsits. New York, The New York Public Library, 1951. Original blue cloth. A few marks on the cloth, otherwise fine, without dust jacket as issued. 187 pp. Illustrated. One of 1000 copies. Designed by John Archer. $40.00
67488. Strouse, Norman. The lengthened shadow, an address...at an opening of an exhibition of modern fine printing at the Grolier Club April 19, 1960. New York, Phillip C. Duschnes, 1960. Original illustrated paper boards. Fine in soiled dust jacket with short closed tears. One of 1,250 copies. 42 pp. Printed by Peter Beilenson at Mount Vernon. Strouse's address is followed by a list of the books exhibited. $25.00
67489. Studies in bibliography, volume 52-56, 1999-2004. Edited by David L. Vander Meulen. Charlottesville, Published for The Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia by the University Press of Virginia, 1999-2005. Original cloth. Fine. 5 vols. $100.00
67491. Taylor, Robert N., comp. The Eric Gill Collection of the Humanities Research Center: a catalogue. Compiled by Robert N. Taylor with the assistance of Helen Parr Young. Austin, Humanities Research Center, The University of Texas [c1982]. Original printed white wrappers, lightly soiled, otherwise very good. 193 pp. Illustrated. The Library Chronicle New Series #18. Foreword by Decherd Turner. Introduction by John Dreyfus. $25.00
67494. The Private Library, v.8, no.4, Winter 1967. Pinner, 1967. Fine in pale green printed wrappers. 95 pp. Contains "Australiana" by Geoffrey A.J. Farmer, and "St. Teresas Press" by The Carmelites of Flemington. $15.00
67496. Thompson, Susan Otis. American book design and William Morris. New York and London, R.R. Bowker Company, 1977. Original decorated tan cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. 258 pp. First edition. With 111 illustrations of bindings, title pages, type and decoration. Comprehensive. $60.00
67498. Timperley, C.H. William Bulmer and the Shakspeare Press, a biography of William Bulmer from A Dictionary of Printers and Printing by C.H. Timperley, London, 1839. [Syracuse] Syracuse University Press [c1957]. Original black cloth. Fine in printed plastic dust jacket. 34pp. Original wood engravings by John De Pol. Designed by Harvey Satenstein. Introductory note on the Bulmer-Martin types by Laurance B. Siegfried. $25.00
67500. Tomlinson, William. Bookcloth 1823-1980 by William Tomlinson and Richard Masters. [Cheshire, Dorothy Tomlinson, 1996]. Original maroon buckram in publisher's box. Fine as new. 143 pp. followed by pages A to K of tipped in sample bookcloths. One of 1500 copies. Sub-title: A study of early use and the rise of manufacture; Winterbottom's dominance of the trade in Britain and America; production methods and costs; and the identification of qualities and designs. $100.00
67501. Tristania, a journal devoted to Tristan studies. Vol.1, no.1, 1975. [Louisville, University of Louisville] 1975. Printed wrappers. Small gouge to foot of backstrip, otherwise fine. Articles by W.T.H. Jackson, David J. Shirt, Tony Hunt, G.N. Bromily. $45.00
67502. Turner, D. H. Early Gothic illuminated manuscripts in England. [London] British Museum, 1965. Glossy printed wrappers. Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise near fine. 32 pp. 16 plates. $20.00
67503. Twyman, Michael. Early lithographed books, a study of the design and production of improper books in the age of the hand press, with a catalogue. London, Farrand Press and Private Libraries Association [1990]. Very fine in quarter blue calf with marbled paper boards and vellum tips. 374 pp. One of 50 specially bound by A.W. Lumsden, Edinburgh. A very handsome and elegant production. $200.00
67504. Universitaire Pers Leuven. Leuven in books / Books in Leuven, the oldest university of the Low Countries and its Library. [Louvain, Leuven University Press] 1999. Glossy red, white and blue printed wrappers. Inscribed in ink on the lower corner of the front endpaper, spot on the lower edge of the last 2 pages, otherwise fine. 325 pp. A catalog published in. conjunction with the exhibition held at the Van Pelt-Dietrich Library of the University of Pennsylvania, March 5 - May 23, 1999. Translated from the Dutch. Edited by Christian Coppens. 89 items. described in great scholarly detail. Ex officina 2, publication of the University Library K.U. Leuven. Gallery guide of 14 pp laid in. $70.00
67505. University of Texas Library. Gothic and Renaissance illuminated manuscripts from Texas collections, 23 April - 23 June 1971. Austin, Miriam Lutcher Stark Library, The University of Texas [1971]. Original white printed wrappers. Lightly soiled, otherwise fine. 47 pp. Illustrated with photographically produced color plates. 15 items described. One of 1000 copies. $15.00
67506. Valls I Subira, Oriol. A lively look at papermaking. North Hills, Bird & Bull Press, 1980. Fine in decorated paper boards. Unpaginated. Illustrated. First edition. One of 300 copies. This essay and the 24 accompanying illustrations appeared originally in The Paper Maker in 1966. The author is a paper historian of international reputation. $75.00
67507. Van Vechten, Carl. Generations in black and white: photographs by Carl Van Vechten from the James Weldon Johnson Memorial Collection. Athens and London, The University of Georgia Press [c1993]. Original pink cloth. Fine in dust jacket with faded backstrip. 172 pp. 83 full-page photographs of African Americans taken by Van Vechten over the course of three decades. $25.00
67508. Van Veen, C.F. Centsprenten / Catchpennyprints, Nederlandse Volks-en kinderprenten / Dutch popular- and childrenprints. Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum, 1976. Printed wrappers. Inscription in neat small hand on the inner front flap, otherwise near fine. Fully illustrated exhibition catalog selected and introduced by C.F. van Veen. 133 pp. Text in Dutch and English. $30.00
67510. Virgil. The Georgics [by] Publius Virgilius Maro. Translated into English verse by John Dryden. Verona, The Limited Editions Club, 1952. Original quarter green cloth with Italian pastepaper boards. Very fine, in printed dust jacket with small spot and the original slipcase. Book label of John & Jean Michael on the front free endpaper. 154 pp. Illustrated by wood engravings by Bruno Bramanti. One of 1500 copies, by Giovanni Mardersteig at the Officina Bodoni in Verona. Signed by both the engraver and the printer. Prospectus laid in. $150.00
67511. Vizetelly & Compan(ies): a complex tale of Victorian printing and publishing. An exhibition with essays by Marie Elena Korey, Yannick Portebois, Dorothy E. Speirs, Richard Landon. [Toronto] Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library, University of Toronto [c2003]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. [140] pp. Extensively illustrated, including 8 full-page plates in color. $25.00
67512. Wakeman, Geoffrey. Functional developments in bookbinding [by] Geoffrey Wakeman [and] Graham Pollard. New Castle, Delaware and Kidlington, Oxford, The Plough Press [1993]. Fine in original tan cloth with leather spine label. 94pp. Six tipped-in handmade facsimile samples. 29 black and white plates loose in 3 pockets at the end. One of 125 copies bound in full cloth. Prospectus laid in. Includes three essays: Illustrations of English Trade Bindings of the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries by Geoffrey Wakeman; Changes in the Style of Bookbinding, 1550-1830. by Graham Pollard; Bookbinding Styles in the Loughborough and Ashby-de-la-Zouch Parish Libraries by Geoffrey Wakeman. $275.00
67513. Walters Art Gallery. The history of bookbinding 525-1950 A.D., an exhibition held at the Baltimore Museum of Art November 12, 1957 to January 12, 1958. Baltimore, Walters Art Gallery, 1957. Illustrated printed wrappers. Spine abraded, otherwise fine. Errata slip laid in. 275 pp. 106 plates. Foreword by Dorothy Miner. A landmark exhibition. $55.00
67515. Whalley, Joyce Irene. Pliny the Elder, Historia Naturalis. London, Victoria and Albert Museum [1982]. Original khaki cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 46 pp. Illuminated initials, selected from Pliny's 37 books in which he attempted to encompass all knowledge, with a precis of the. accompanying texts. $25.00
67516. Wickenheiser, Robert J., ed. Robert H. Taylor Collection. The Princeton University Library Chronicle v. 38, nos. 2 & 3, 1977. Princeton, 1977. Near fine in mustard printed wrappers. 51 plates. 250 pp. Essays by Michael Papantonio, Mary Hyde, James Thorpe, John V. Fleming, Thomas P. Roche, Jr., Earl Miner, Gerald Eades Bentley, Herman W. Liebert, Richard M. Ludwig, E.D.H. Johnson, Charles Ryskamp, Alexander D. Wainwright. $25.00
67518. Williams, Franklin B., Jr. Index of dedications and commendatory verses in English books before 1641. London, The Bibliographical Society, 1962. Original dark blue cloth. Fine, without dust jacket as issued. First edition. 258 pp. $45.00
67519. Wilson, Robert A. Ten tintypes and a tiger. New York, 1983. Fine in lightly tanned white paper wrappers. "...printed in an edition of 300 copies as a holiday greeting from Bob Wilson and The Phoenix Bookshop". Typography by Kenneth J. Doubrava. $50.00
67520. Zapf, Hermann. The fine art of letters. The work of Hermann Zapf, exhibited at The Grolier Club New York 2000. New York, [The Grolier Club], 2000. Very fine in midnight blue cloth stamped in gilt. Exhibition catalogue. Introduction by Jerry Kelly. "The Life Story of Hermann Zapf" by Zapf. 96 pp. 80 illustrations. One of 1000 copies. Designed by Jerry Kelly in collaboration with Hermann Zapf. Out of print. $90.00
67521. Zapf, Hermann. From the hand of Hermann Zapf, a collection of calligraphy, alphabet design and book typography, with an introduction by Julian Waters. [Verona], The Washington Calligraphers Guild, 1993. Original blue cloth gold stamped on the spine and front cover. Very fine, without dust jacket as issued. 168 pp. Profusely illustrated. Printed by Martino Mardersteig at the Stamperia Valdonega. Set in Optima Roman and Italic. Signed by Hermann Zapf at the colophon. $200.00
LATE ARRIVALS
67522. American literary autographs from Washington Irving to Henry James [by] Herbert Cahoon, Thomas V. Lange, Charles Ryskamp. New York, Dover Publications, Inc., in association with The Pierpont Morgan Library [1977]. Illustrated wrappers. Front corners rubbed and creased, otherwise very good. First edition. [209] pp. Folio. Reproductions of autograph manuscripts, letters and inscription in books of the period described in F.O. Matthiessen's The American Renaissance. $25.00
67523. Beck, Melissa, comp. The typographic bookplates of Ward Ritchie. Foreword by Ward Ritchie. Santa Monica, CA, Kenneth Karmiole, 1990. Quarter black cloth with patterned paper boards. A 1" rough spot on the left edge of the paper on the front board due to a manufacturing flaw. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Unpaginated. Illustrates 90 bookplates. One of 300 copies. Signed by Richie on the half-title. $45.00
67525. Byron, George Gordon Noel, Lord. Lord Byron to John Murray, Venice January 8th. 1818. [London] The Scholar Press in association with John Murray [1974]. Grey paper folder. Cover title. Enclosed in the folder is a 4 page verse letter from Byron to John Murray in facsimile, a transcript on one sheet folded to make 4 pages,an explanatory note by "J.M. February 1974", and a drawing of Byron reproduced from a pencil sketch by Count d'Orsay in the possession of John Murray. The drawing is slightly rumpled.The contents are otherwise fine. No statement of limitation but "6/309." is pencilled onto the corner of the fold over flap. Byron chides Murray for his impatience to have the final canto of Childe Harold. Published for the first time, in advance of its publication in Leslie A. Marchand's new edition of Byron's Letters and Journals. $50.00
67526. Caesar, Julius. The Gallic wars. A new translation by John Warrrington with a preface by John Mason Brown & an introduction by the translator Verona, Officina Bodoni, for the Limited Editions Club, 1954. Quarter brown buckram with Italian pastepaper boards. Fine in printed dust jacket with original publisher's slipcase. Illustrated with wood engravings by Bruno Bramanti. One of 1500 numbered copies signed by Giovanni Mardersteig and Bruno Bramanti. $150.00
67527. Cameron, Kenneth Neill, ed. Shelley and his circle 1773-1822. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press / London, Oxford University Press, 1961. Red buckram stamped in gilt and green on the spine and gilt on the front cover. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with short closed tears. First edition. Volumes I and II in the 8 volume series. The first volume begins with the earliest relevant manuscript, a testimonial to William Godwin on his graduation from his theological college in 1778. The second ends with the elopement of Shelley and Harriet Westbrook. Designed by Bruce Rogers. $100.00
67528. Carter, Sebastian. Twentieth century type designers. New edition. New York, London, W.W. Norton & Company [1995]. Black cloth stamped in gold on the spine. Fine in fine dust jacket. 192 pp. Fist edition. Foreword by Carter indicates substantial revisions. $35.00
67529. Conrad, Joseph. Conrad's Manifesto: preface to a career. The history of the preface to The Nigger of the 'Narcissus' with facsimiles of the manuscripts. Edited with an essay by David R. Smith. Philadelphia [Gehenna Press] 1966. Marbled boards with printed label on the front cover. Enclosed in a gray chemise in the original publisher's slipcase. A few spots on the label from careless laying down of the label, otherwise fine. Slipcase lightly soiled and bumped at the top of the backstrip. Slipcase label chipped. Number 44 of 100 copies with an additional impression of the frontispiece portrait by Leonard Baskin, printed on Shizuoka vellum and signed by the artist. $350.00
67531. Dunlap, Joseph R. The book that never was. The argument: how William Morris and Edward Burne-Jones attempted to make of The Earthly Paradise a big book with "lots of stories and pictures".... New York, Oriole Editions [1971]. Quarter tan and blue cloth with blue stamping on the spine. Fine in publisher's tan slipcase. First edition. 86 pp. Black and white Burne-Jones' illustrations. $50.00
67532. Dwiggins, W.A. Millennium 1. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1945. Pale blue cloth stamped in dark brown. The joints have discolored along with the inner hinges, probably due to the glue used. Very good in lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition. 100 pp. The play "opens with "homo-grub" living in caves, hiding from the rational machines which are not only in complete control but possess new and almost incredible powerful means of destruction". The illustrations are printed in blue, grouped at the front of the book. Typography, illustrations, binding, and jacket by Dwiggins. One of 1750 copies. Agner / The Books of WAD 45.06. $45.00
67533. Eason, Ron. Rookledge's international handbook of type designers, a biographical directory, by Ron Eason & Sarah Rookledge. Carshalton Beeches, Sarema Press, 1991. Black cloth. Small mark on the front cover, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. [210] pp. Brief biographies of 175 type designers. $20.00
67534. Eichenberg, Fritz. The wood and the graver, the work of Fritz Eichenberg. New York, Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. Distributed by Crown Publishers, Inc. [1977]. Grey cloth. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. 199 pp. Introduction by Alan Fern. Bibliography pp. 192-195. $75.00
67536. Graphis. Children's book illustration. 3rd International survey. Zurich, Walter Herdeg/Graphic Press [1975]. Glossy illustrated paper boards. Fine. First edition 136 pp. Folio. An expanded edition of Graphis no. 177 containing several items not included in the magazine. Publication No. 140. It includes an introduction by Virginia Haviland and essays by Bettina Huerlimann, Jerome Snyder, John Ryder, Christine Chagnoux, Ingeborg Ramseger, Juerg Schatzmann, Tadashi Matsui, Mieczyslaw Piotrowski, Dusan Roll, Anna Katharina Ulrich, Walter Abegg. $40.00
67537. Grolier Club. Lasting impressions. The Grolier Club Library. New York, The Grolier Club, 2004. Original blue and green cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. First edition. 205 pp. Published to accompany an exhibition held at the Grolier Club, May 12-July 31, 2004, curated by Eric Holzenberg and J. Fernando Pena. One of 2,000 copies. Preface by William Helfand. Introduction and history of the Grolier Club Library by Eric Holzenberg. $50.00
67538. Harrop, Dorothy A. A history of the Gregynog Press. Pinner, Private Libraries Association, 1980. Full brown morocco, gold stamped. Spine somewhat faded, otherwise fine. First edition. 266 pp. One of 100 copies signed by the author. $800.00
67539. Hecht, Anthony. Aesopic. Twenty four couplets by Anthony Hecht to accompany the Thomas Bewick wood engravings for Selected Fables. With an afterword on the blocks by Philip Hofer. Northampton, Gehenna Press [1967]. Pale green paper boards with printed label on the spine. Fine. First edition. Unpaginated. One of 500 copies printed by Harold McGrath in red and black in Palatino types. The title was lettered by John E. Benson. Signed by Hecht on the title page. The Gehenna Press. The Work of Fifty Years 53. $400.00
67541. Hicks, Jimmie. W. W. Robinson, a biography and a bibliography. Foreword by Lawrence Clark Powell. Los Angeles, The Zamorano Club, 1970. Green cloth with printed label on the front panel. Fine in slightly sunned original publisher's slipcase. First edition. 83 pp. One of 875 copies printed by The Ward Ritchie Press, designed by Ward Richie. Inscribed on the front pastedown "For Robert Rosenthal/ with thanks and best/ regards, John Bidwell". Frontispiece portrait of Robinson by Edward Weston. Robinson was a distinguished historian of California and the American West. $55.00
67542. Index [to] The Colophon 1930 - 1935, Volumes I-V Twenty Parts. With A History of the Quarterly by John T. Winterich and A Listing of Types and Papers by Peter Beilenson. Metuchen, N.J., Scarecrow Reprint Corp., 1967. Dark blue cloth. Fine. Reprint of the first edition. $50.00
67543. Jean-Richard, Pierrette, ed. Graveurs Allemands du XVe siecle das la collection Edmond de Rothschild. [Paris] Reunion des Musees [1991]. Illustrated wrappers. Fine. First edition. 145 pp. A catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of a portion of the Rothschild collection in the Louvre October 22 1991 - January 20, 1992. 91 items are described and illustrated, some in color. $65.00
67544. Jones, Herbert. Stanley Morison displayed, an examination of his early typographic work. London, Frederick Muller Limited, 1976. Dark blue cloth. Bottom edge faintly rubbed, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 127 pp. Foreword by William Emrys Williams. 96 illustration. $50.00
67545. Langland, William. Piers Plowman, a facsimile of the Z-text in Bodleian Library, Oxford, MS Bodley 851. Introduced by Charlotte Brewer and A.G. Rigg. [Cambridge] D.S. Brewer [1994]. Green cloth, without dust jacket as published. Fine. First edition. 46 text pages followed by the facsimile of the manuscript. Discussion by Charlotte Brewer. Analysis and description of the manuscript by A.G. Rigg. $50.00
67546. Lewis, Bernard. Behind the type, the life story of Frederic W. Goudy. Pittsburgh, Carnegie Institute of Technology, 1941. Quarter natural buckram with blue paper boards. Near fine. First edition. 113 pp. One of 1600 copies produced as a student project in the 1940-41 class in Printing Production of the Department of Printing. Includes "The Ethics and Aesthetics of Type and Topography", an address delivered at the Carnegie Institute of Technology, February 12, 1938 by Frederic W. Goudy. $45.00
67547. Librairie Sourget. Manuscrits et livres precieux. Paris, 2005. Illustrated wrappers. Fine. The firm's catalog 31. $45.00
67548. Lilly, J.K., comp. Eighty-nine good novels of the sea, the ship, and the sailor, a list compiled by J.K. Lilly [with] An Account of its Formation by David A. Randall. [Bloomington] Lilly Library, 1966. Tan cloth stamped in gilt on the front cover. Gilt slightly dulled, head and tail of the backstrip lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Unpaginated. Folio. Lilly Library Publication Number IV. Signed and dated on the upper corner of the front endpapere by Frederick R. Goff, former Chief of the Rare Book Division of the Library of Congress. $50.00
67549. Miner, Dorothy [et al], comp. 2,000 years of calligraphy. A three-part exhibition organized by the Baltimore Museum of Art, Peabody Institute Library, Walters Art Gallery June 6 - July 15 1965. A comprehensive catalog. Baltimore [Walters Art Gallery] 1965. Illustrated black, red and cream wrappers. Edges rubbed, spine darkened, otherwise very good. Ownership signature and date in ink on the inside front cover identifying the previous owner, Bernard M. Peebles, whose carbon letter thanking Ms. Miner for the book is tipped onto the inside back wrapper. Peebles was a well known Catholic University scholar. First edition. 201 pp. Compiled by Dorothy Miner, Victor I. Carlson, P.W. Filby. 218 items described and sometimes reproduced in facsimile. $35.00
67550. Monnier, Adrienne. The very rich hours of Adrienne Monnier. Translated, with an introduction and commentaries, by Richard McDougall. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [1976]. Tan cloth stamped in blue on the spine. Fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. 536 pp. An intimate portrait of the literary and artistic life in Paris between World Wars I and II. $35.00
67551. Mortimer, Ruth, comp. Harvard College Library Department of Printing and Graphic Arts. Catalogue of Books and Manuscripts. Part 1: French 16th Century books. Cambridge, Massachusetts, The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1964. Blue buckram stamped in gilt and black on the spine. 2 vols. Small book label on the front endpaper of vol. 2, label roughly removed from vol. 1, otherwise fine. First edition. Describes 557 items with full collations, illustrations, and historical notes. With a preface by Philip Hofer and foreword by William A. Jackson. $350.00
67552. Muir, P. H. Catnachery. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1955. Quarter brown cloth with illustrated paper boards and printed spine label. Fine in plain paper dust-jacket. First edition. 27 pp. Prospectus laid in. One of 325 copies. Printed by Jack Werner Stauffacher at the Greenwood Press in San Francisco. Illustrations, including five foldout reproductions of rare broadsides. $150.00
67553. Niver, Kemp R. Motion pictures from the Library of Congress paper print collection 1894-1912. Berkeley and Los Angeles, University of California Press, 1967. Green buckram with spine stamped in white on black. Fine in chipped dust jacket with small tears. First edition. 402 pp. Introduction by Raymond Fielding. Edited by Bebe Bergsten. Nearly 3,000 films are described and classified by content. $100.00
67554. Nodier, Charles. Francesco Colonna, a fanciful tale of the writing of the Hypnerotomachia. Translated by Theodore Wesley Koch. Chicago, Privately Printed, 1929. Orange and brown decorated cloth with printed label on the front panel. Fine in original black publisher's slipcase. First edition. 62 pp. With reproductions of the colophon of the 1499 Aldine edition and the title page of the 1545 edition in the Harvard University Library which bears Ruskin's ownership inscription. One of 400 copies. Printed by Donnelly & Sons Company at the Lakeside Press, Chicago. Inscribed on the front endpaper "To Mr & Mrs Jesse L. Rader/ with grateful appreciation/ of their hospitality on the/ occasion of the dedication\,\/ of the new Library/ Theo. W. Koch/ Feb. 21-22,/ 1930. $90.00
67555. A pair on printing: Atkyns' The Original and Growth of Printing; William Caslon and the first English type specimen book. Reproduced in facsimile with introductions by Carey S. Bliss. North Hills, Pa., Bird & Bull Press, 1982. Tan linen with printing label on the spine. Fine. First edition. 137 pp. One of 500 copies bound by Gray Parrot. With the prospectus laid in. Facsimiles reproduced from originals in The Huntington Library. $75.00
67556. Pomfret, John E. The Henry E. Huntington Library and Art Gallery, from its beginnings to 1969. San Marino, The Huntington Library, 1969. Dark blue cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 241 pp. Designed by Ward Ritchie. Inscribed "To Helen Mackler/ Our dear friend and doctor / Marjorie & Lyle Wright". $35.00
67557. Roberts, W. Rare books and their prices. With chapters on pictures, pottery, porcelain and postage stamps. New York, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1896. Brown cloth stamped in gilt on the spine and front cover. Bookplate of Philip Greely Brown, noted book collector on the front pastedown. Also book label of William P. Wreden. Fine. First edition. [156] pp. $45.00
67558. Saunders, Richard West. Skallagrim (Grim the Bald), an operetta in three acts. [n.p.] Privately Printed, 1925. Quarter vellum with decorated paper boards. Extremities lightly rubbed. Very good. Unopened. First edition. One of 500 copies. An Icelandic saga. 53 pp\,\Typography by Bruce Rogers. Haas / Bruce Rogers: a Bibliography 116. $35.00
67559. Schwartz, Harry W. Fifty years in my bookstore, or a life with books. Milwaukee [Privately printed] 1977. Red cloth. Fine, without dust jacket as issued. First edition. [158] pp. One of 500 copies. Inscribed on the front endpaper "For Edward J. Moyer/ with Best Wishes/ Harry Schwartz. T.l.s. to Moyer from Schwartz laid in. $90.00
67560. Scrolls from Qumram Cave I: The Great Isaiah Scroll, The Order of the Community, The Pesher to Habakkuk. From photographs by John C. Trever. Jerusalem, The Albright Institute of Archaeological Research and The Shrine of the Book, 1972. Brown buckram stamped in gilt on the spine and front cover. Fine in lightly soiled and rubbed dust jacket. 163 pp. Folio. Binder's stamp on the back pastedown. The scrolls are reproduced in both color and black and white, on facing pages, taken in 1948 by John Trever. Note on the jacket flap: "For primary research on these materials, possession of this book will always be mandatory for the scholar". $50.00
67561. A second book of pressmarks gathered from America's private presses and from others not so private. Nappanee, Indiana, Private Press of the Indiana Kid, 1959. Maroon cloth stamped in gilt. Gilt somewhat dulled, otherwise fine. 102 pp. One of "about 250 copies" printed in Caslon types. Each pressmark is printed in the appropriate color and accompanied by a commentary on the origins and the significance of the designs. $75.00
67562. Severs, J. Burke, ed. A manual of the writings in Middle English 1050-1500. New Haven, Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences, 1967. Original blue cloth. Fine. First edition. Fascicule 1, I. Romances. 338 pp. Contributions by Mortimer J. Donovan, Charles W. Dunn, Lillian Herlands Hornstein, R.M. Lumiansky, Helaine Newstead, H.M. Smyser. Bibliography, pp. 175-332. $40.00
67563. Signature, a quadrimestrial of typography and graphic arts. New series 5. London, 1948. White printed wrappers, glassine dust jacket. Foot of the spine and lower corner bumped, otherwise fine. 54 pp. Contributions by James Wardrop, Toni del Renzio, Ruari McLean, Harry Carter. Monochrome illustrations together with type specimens from the Kynoch Press. $40.00
67564. Signature, a quadrimestrial of typography and graphic arts. New series 6. London, 1948. White printed wrappers, glassine dust jacket. Last leaf bumped, otherwise fine. 54 pp. Contributions by John Buckland Wright, Ellic Howe, Brian Robb. $40.00
67565. Silver, Rollo G. The American Printer 1787-1825. Charlottesville, The University Press of Virginia, for the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia [1967]. Quarter black and gray tweed cloth stamped in gilt. Fine. First edition. 189 pp. Black and white illustrations. A study of the craft of printing in the hand-press period in America. $50.00
67566. Smith, D. I. B., ed. Editing seventeenth century prose. Papers given at the Conference on Editorial Problems, University of Toronto, November 1970. Toronto, Hakkert, published for The Committee of the Conference on Editorial Problems, 1972. Orange cloth printed in black and gilt on the front cover and spine. Lightly bumped at the head and tail of the spine, otherwise fine. First edition. 132 pp. Contributions by Hugo De Quehen, David M. Holmes, Henry D. Jansen, Maurice Kelley, D.I.B. Smith, George Story, Curt A. Zimansky. $20.00
67567. Solo, Dan X. Circus alphabets. 100 complete fonts from the Solotype Typographers Catalog. New York, Dover Publications, Inc. [1989]. Illustrated glossy wrappers. Lower edge lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. First edition. 100 pp. $15.00
67569. Starnes, DeWitt T. Renaissance dictionaries: English-Latin and Latin-English. Austin, University of Texas Press, 1954. Tan buckram with red stamped spine label. Fine in lightly rubbed and darkened dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. 427 pp. A study of the development of English-Latin and Latin-English lexicography from the Promptorium parvulorum of about 1440 to Robert Ainsworth's Thesaurus of 1736. Traces the history of 23 different texts. $100.00
67571. Sullivan, Ernest W., II, ed. The first and second Dalhousie manuscripts: poems and prose by John Donne and others. A facsimile edition. Columbia, University of Missouri Press, 1988. Brown cloth. Fine in dust jacket short closed tears. First edition. 230 pp. This edition provides a photographic facsimile of the manuscripts with facing transcriptions, bibliographical descriptions of the manuscripts, and textual notes listing all manuscript and earliest printed versions of the poems and noting substantial variants among the Donne poems in the manuscripts and those in the seventeenth-century and modern critical editions. $75.00
67572. Taylor, Harvey. Frank Norris: two poems and "Kim" reviewed. With a bibliography. San Francisco, Harvey Taylor, 1930. Quarter linen cloth with green paper boards. Fine in plain slightly darkened dust jacket. First edition. Unpaginated. Frontis-piece portrait by Clairice Collins tipped in. One of 200 copies numbered and signed by the author and the artist. Heavily annotated and corrected in ink in an unknown hand. $75.00
67573. Thackeray, William Makepeace. The rose and the ring. Reproduced in facsimile from the author's original illustrated manuscript in the Pierpont Morgan Library. With an introduction by Gordon N. Ray. New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1947. Maroon cloth decorated in gilt on the spine and front cover. Oblong Fine in slightly rubbed slipcase with a small piece missing from the paper pastedown. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. Plates reproduced in collotype by the Meriden Gravure Company and hand-colored in pochoir by the Martha Berrien Studio. $75.00
67574. Tory, Geofroy. Champ fleury ou l'Art et Science de la Proportion des Lettres. Reproduction phototypique de l'edition princeps de Paris 1529. Paris, Charles Bosse, Editeur, 1931. White printed wrappers. Rubbed and lightly soiled. Bookplate on the inside front wrapper. A punch to the back wrapper. Very good. First edition. Variously paginated. With a foreword, notes, index and glossary by Gustave Cohen. One of 500 copies. $125.00
67575. Toulouse-Lautrec, Henry. Book covers and brochures. [Cambridge, MA] Harvard College Library, 1972. Illustrated cr |