Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy

P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: matheson@boo.net

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us



Visit the following links



Catalogue 12 Fiction & Literature

Books Published Mainly Between the 1850s and 1950s




17002. Adams, Edward C. L.   Congaree sketches: scenes from Negro life in the swamps of the Congaree and tales by Tad and Scip of heaven and hell with other miscellany. With an introduction by Paul Green.  
Chapel Hill, The University of North Carolina Press, 1927. Original quarter black and rough~textured orange cloth. Small bruise on the front cover, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper.  $75.00

17003. Adams, Henry.   Democracy, an American novel.  
New York, Farrar, Straus and Young, Inc., Publishers [n.d.]. Return line on the bottom edge, slightly soiled on the bottom front edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First printing of this edition (originally published anonymously in 1880).  $20.00

17004. Adams, Henry.   Democracy, an American novel.  
London, Macmillan and Co., 1882. Half leather and marbled paper boards. Front hinge cracked, ownership name and place on the half~title, ownership initials on the title~page, library stamps on the pastedowns, endpapers, title~page, and several text pages. First English edition. Anonymously published. BAL 11, note. 280 pp. This copy has no catalog at the end.  $100.00

17005. Adams, Herbert.   The Queen's Gate mystery.  
Philadelphia & London, J. B. Lippincott Company, 1927. Original green cloth lettered in black. Upper front corner bumped, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. First American edition.  $30.00

17006. Adams, Samuel Hopkins.   Success, a novel.  
Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1921. Original gilt~stamped red cloth. Ownership label pasted to the front free endpaper, top edge lightly soiled, otherwise near fine. First edition. Included in Hanna/ A Mirror for the Nation and Baird & Greenwood/ An Annotated Bibliography of California Fiction. Smith / American Fiction 1901~1925 A~80.  $25.00

17008. Allain, Marcel.   Juve in the dock. Translated and edited by A. R. Allinson.  
Philadelphia, David McKay Company [c1926]. Original cloth. Two very small tears at the head of the spine, announcement for the Fantomas Novels pasted to the front pastedown, bookseller's stamp on the front free endpaper and rear pastedown,. numbers in ink at the top of the front pastedown and front free endpaper, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. Second book in the Fatomas series. First American edition. Hubin/ Crime fiction.  $150.00

17009. Atherton, Gertrude.   The doomswoman.  
New York, Tait, Sons & Company [c1893]. Cocked, stain on the rear cover of the gray cloth binding, gold title stamping on the front cover rubbed, top edge soiled, otherwise very good. First edition in book form. Johnson/Blanck American First Editions, 4th edition indicates that the book originally appeared in Lippincott's Magazine, 1892, copies of which were issued with title page, bound in boards, cloth back.  $50.00

17011. Auchincloss, Louis.   Reflections of a Jacobite.  
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1961. Lightly slanted, otherwise fine in near fine, bright dust jacket with faded spine and light wear along the bottom edge of the front panel. First edition. Critical considerations of Edith Wharton, Proust, Trollope, James, John O'Hara, etc.  $25.00

17012. Audoux, Marguerite.   Marie~Claire. Translated by John N. Raphael. With an introduction by Arnold Bennett.  
[London] Hodder & Stoughton, New York, George H. Doran Company [c1911]. Original yellow cloth. Spine lightly darkened, otherwise near fine. First American edition.  $45.00

17015. Baldwin, James.   No name in the street.  
New York, The Dial Press, 1972. Uncorrected galleys. Title and author in ink on the plain spine. Publication date stamped in and price written in by the publisher on the front wrapper. Wrappers very slightly soiled, otherwise fine. African~American author.  $100.00

17016. Bangs, John Kendrick.   The dreamers, a club... Being a more or less faithful account of the literary exercises of the first regular meeting of that organization... With illustrations by Edward Penfield.  
New York and London, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1899. Original brown cloth. Very fine. First edition. Hubin/ Crime Fiction. BAL 741.  $50.00

17017. Barlow, Joel.   The hasty~pudding, a poem in three cantos written at Chambery in Savoy during January MDCCLXXXXII by Joel Barlow.  
Boston, David R. Godine Publisher, 1969. Fine in dust jacket attached to plain wrappers. One of 700 numbered copies. Though not indicated in the book, the design is by Lance Hidy.  $40.00

17019. Barnes, Kim.   In the wilderness: coming of age in unknown country.  
New York [etc.] Doubleday [c1996]. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Advance reading copy, not for sale.  $25.00

17020. Barrie, J. M.   George Meredith.  
New York, William Edwin Rudge, 1924. Original green paper boards lettered in gold. Fine. Typography by Bruce Rogers. One of 500 copies. Warde/ Bruce Rogers, Designer of Books 179.  $50.00

17021. Barton, Paule.   The woe shirt: Caribbean folk tales. Translated by Howard A. Norman with drawings by Norman Laliberte.  
Lincoln, Penmaen Press, Ltd. [c1980]. Half cloth and decorated paper boards. Light spotting on the top edge, otherwise fine. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies specially bound and signed by the translator and the artist. Designed by Michael McCurdy. Introduction by Howard Norman.  $100.00

17022. Beach, Rex E.   The spoilers. Illustrated by Clarence F. Underwood.  
New York, and London, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1906. Slightly cocked, name and date (1907) in ink on the verso of the dedication leaf, stain on the back cover, library withdrawal stamp on the rear endpaper, otherwise very good. Pictorial design on the front cover quite fresh. State of the binding with "Rex Beach" on the spine and front cover. First edition. Smith / American Fiction 1901~1925 B~389. Twentieth~Century Western Writers, p. 55.  $25.00

17031.   The best one~act plays of 1944. Edited by Margaret Mayorga.  
New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1945. Fine in lightly rubbed, heavily chipped dust jacket with closed tears. First edition. Includes Tennessee Williams' play "27 Wagons Full of Cotton". Crandell / Tennessee Williams, a bibliography B9. Inscribed by the editor on the front free endpaper:. To Gertrude and Roy Jameson on Victory Day, 1945~~may peace stay with us always! / Margaret Mayorga". If "Victory Day" refers to May 7, 1945, Victory over Europe, this is a pre~publication inscription (Crandell gives the publication date as May 29)  $100.00

17032. Betts, Doris.   The gentle insurrection and other stories.  
New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [c1954]. Original green cloth. Lettering on the spine faded, short tear at the head of the spine, light wear, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Southern author's first book.  $35.00

17035. Blasco Ibanez, Vicente.   Luna Benamor. Translated from the original Spanish by Isaac Goldberg.  
Boston, John W. Luce & Company, 1919. Green cloth stamped in gold. Half~inch closed tears at the top of the first two blank leaves before the half~title, cloth lightly rubbed at the extremities, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. Spanish novelist, author of "Sangre y arena" (Blood in the sand).  $25.00

17036. Bobb, Ralph.   Voyage to Cythera, Charles Baudelaire reads and glosses seventeen poems.  
Omaha, The Cummington Press, 1987. Purple cloth, printed paper label on the spine. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. One of 250 copies. With a signed intaglio by Priscilla Steele. A dramatic monologue by Ralph Bobb. Included in the New York Public Library exhibition, "Eighty from the Eighties"  $50.00

17041. Bourjaily, Vance.   Confessions of a spent youth.  
New York, The Dial Press, 1960. Near fine in lightly rubbed black dust. First edition.  $25.00

17042. Bourjaily, Vance.   The hound of earth.  
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1955. Cloth spotted, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket missing a few very small pieces. First edition. Title included in Young/ The Male Homosexual in Literature: a Bibliography.  $25.00

17044. Bowen, Elizabeth.   Joining Charles and other stories.  
New York, Lincoln Mac Veagh, The Dial Press, Toronto, Longmans, Green & Company, 1929. Original lavender cloth. Corners lightly rubbed, small mark on the lightly faded spine, small holes at the foot of the rear pastedown, otherwise bright, near fine, without dust jacket. First American edition. Lavender moire cloth stamped in gold on the spine. Sellery/ Elizabeth Bowen, a Bibliography A5b, variant binding.  $50.00

17045. Bowen, Elizabeth.   The little girls.  
[London] Jonathan Cape [1964]. Yellowish green wrappers decorated with Cape device. Uncorrected proof. In the dust jacket of the published book. Dust jacket spine lightly darkened, the leaf before the title leaf has been removed, otherwise fine. Proof copy of the first English edition. The published book is Sellery/ Elizabeth Bowen, a Bibliography A27b  $35.00

17046. Bowen, Marjorie.   The viper of Milan, a romance of Lombardy.  
New York, McClure, Phillips & Co, 1906. Original green cloth lettered in red and stamped in silver. Book~plate on the front pastedown, light wear at the extremities, otherwise near fine. First American edition. Pseudonym of Gabrielle Margaret Vere Campbell Zeffer~Costanzo Long. Robert Wolff calls the English edition rare. Author's first book. For the profound affect this novel had on Graham Greene see the article on Greene in "Twentieth~Century British Book Collectors and Bibliographers, first series", p. 108 (Gale Research, c1999)  $75.00

17049. Boyce, Neith.   Harry.  
New York, Thomas Seltzer, 1923. Original quarter brown cloth and tan paper boards, printed paper label on the spine. Some leaves roughly opened, paper boards rubbed at the edges, a bit loose in the binding, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Autobiographical.  $30.00

17052. Bromfield, Louis.   The strange case of Miss Annie Spragg.  
New York, Frederick A. Stokes, 1928. Bookseller's label on the rear free endpaper. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine, with faded spine and several short closed tears. First edition. Title included in Reginald / Science Fiction.  $75.00

17053. Brooke, Rupert.   Letters from America. With a preface by Henry James.  
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1916. Original dark blue cloth lettered in gold. Book~plate on the front pastedown, lower corners bumped, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First edition (American edition precedes). Geoffrey Keynes / A Bibliography of Rupert Brooke 41.  $75.00

17056. Bunner, H. C.   Jersey Street and Jersey Lane: urban and suburban sketches. Illustrated by A. B. Frost, B. West Clinedinst, Irving R. Wiles and Kenneth Frazier.  
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1906. Original blue cloth, lettered in gold on the spine and lettered and decorated in gold and white on the front cover. Very lightly rubbed, otherwise a particularly bright, fine copy. Later edition of BAL 1930. Margaret Armstrong binding design. The 1896 first edition is item 45 in Gullans & Espey / Margaret Armstrong and American Trade Bindings.  $40.00

17057. Burgin, Richard.   Conversations with Jorge Luis Borges.  
New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1969]. Near fine in lightly rubbed black dust jacket. First edition.  $35.00

17059. Burke, Thomas.   The sun in splendour.  
New York, George H. Doran Company [c1926]. Original red cloth lettered in gold on the spine and in blind on the front cover. Slightly slanted, cloth very lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise very good. First edition (NCBEL indicates that the American edition precedes). Burke, an English novelist, short story writer, and essayist, 1886~1945, wrote "Limehouse Nights" and other fiction of mystery interest.  $35.00

17062. Butler, Robert Olen.   Sun dogs.  
New York, Horizon Press [c1982]. Fine in very near fine, bright dust jacket lightly chipped at the head and foot of the spine, with a half~inch closed tear at the top edge of the front panel and a nick on the front panel. First edition. Author's second book.  $50.00

17064. Byrne, Seamus.   Little City. With a Preface by M. J. Molloy.  
Dixon, California, Proscenium Press [c1970]. Green wrappers lightly faded at the edges, otherwise fine. First edition (this is the only edition listed in OCLC). The "Irish Play" series no. 5. The author is included in the Oxford Companion to Irish literature.  $35.00

17067. Capote, Truman.   A tree of night and other stories.  
London, Melbourne, Toronto, William Heinemann Ltd. [1950]. Original green cloth lettered in red. Book~plate and book label of thriller writer / bookseller George Sims on the front pastedown. Cloth lightly soiled, text block cocked, fore~edge and first and last text leaves foxed, otherwise very good. First English edition.  $35.00

17068. Carlyle, Thomas.   Jocelin of Brakelond from Past and present.  
New York, William Edwin Rudge, 1923. Original black cloth lettered in gold on the spine and with the publisher's device embossed on the front cover. Fine in lightly chipped dust jacket missing small pieces. Unopened. Without slipcase. One of 510 numbered copies. Warde/ Bruce Rogers, Designer of Books, 168.  $50.00

17069. Carr, John Dickson.   Seeing is believing by Carter Dickson, pseud.  
New York, William Morrow and Co., 1941. Original yellow cloth lettered in green on the spine. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Title included in Hubin/ Crime Fiction.  $75.00

17071. Carson, Rachel.   Silent spring. Drawings by Lois and Louis Darling.  
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1962. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket lightly chipped at the head and foot of the spine and along the top edge of the front wrapper. 3/4 inch circular scuff on the front wrapper where a sticker was removed. The dust jacket is otherwise bright, attractive. First edition.  $300.00

17073. Chabon, Michael.   The mysteries of Pittsburgh.  
New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc. [c1988]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Carolyn Forche, Susan Fromberg Schaeffer, Oakley Hall, MacDonald Harris, David Leavitt, Elizabeth Spencer.  $35.00

17074. Chamberlin, Joseph Edgar.   The listener in the town [and The listener in the country].  
Boston, Copeland and Day, 1896. Original green cloth lettered in gold. Poet Odell Shepard's copy with his ownership signature, place, and date in both volumes. 2 v. Lower corners of v. 2 bumped, otherwise near fine, bright, attractive. First edition. Kraus/ Messrs. Copeland & Day 50.  $50.00

17076. Chesterman, Hugh, ed.   The new decameron, the fifth day.  
New York, Brentano's [n.d.=1927]. Quarter cloth and decorated paper boards, printed paper label on the spine. Roughly opened, corners worn, cloth rubbed at the head of the spine, label rubbed, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition, American issue. Includes Evelyn Waugh's story, "A house of Gentlefolks". Also contributions by Michael Sadleir, A. E. Coppard, E. M. Delafield, Gerald Bullett, L. A. G. Strong, Naomi Royde~Smith, G. B. Stern, John Presland, Cicely Hamilton, and Ernest Betts  $25.00

17078. Churchill, Winston.   The Second World War.  
London, Toronto, Melbourne, Sydney, Wellington [1948~54]. Original black cloth, top edge stained red. Ownership name in the first four volumes. Top edges of v. 1~5 faded, otherwise fine in near fine dust jackets darkened on their backstrips and lightly chipped at their heads. 6 v. First English (trade) edition. Woods/ A Bibliography of the Works of Sir Winston Churchill, second revised edition, A123(b).  $300.00

17080. Cobb, Humphrey.   Paths of glory.  
New York, The Viking Press, 1935. Original pink and blue cloth, top edge stained pink. Cloth faded, gilt flaking, ink name and date (1935) on the front free endpaper, a few spots on the bottom edge, upper rear corner bumped, generally very good. First edition. Author included in First Printings of American Authors, v. 3. Author's first book. Movie novel. World War I novel  $25.00

17086. Collins, Wilkie.   The dead secret. Illustrated by W. Sherman Potts.  
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908. Original red cloth. Extremities very lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. First Scribner's Sons edition.  $45.00

17087. Colt, Armida Maria~Theresa.   Fetes and festivals of Sussex.  
London, Two Horse Press, 1967. Quarter cloth and decorated paper boards. Fine. Designed and printed by John Mountford at The Merrythought Press. One of 200 numbered copies. Vignettes and frontispiece by Leonard Ison. Extra illustrations by M. Milnes.  $75.00

17088. Colwin, Laurie.   Family happiness, a novel.  
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Fine in particularly bright dust jacket with a short closed tear at the foot of the spine. First edition.  $25.00

17090. Connolly, Cyril.   The rock pool.  
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1936. Slightly cocked, dampstains on the rear cover, otherwise fine in internally reinforced dust jacket missing pieces. First American edition. Author's first book.  $100.00

17095. Coover, Robert, ed.   The Stone Wall book of short fictions. Edited by Robert Coover and Kent Dixon.  
Iowa City [The Stone Wall Press] 1973. Original blue cloth, printed paper label on the front cover. Fine. One of 325 copies. Printing & the Mind of Merker 55. Printers' Choice 90. Includes W. S. Merwin, Jorge Luis Borges, Richard Brautigan, Joyce Carol Oates, Donald Barthelme, Robert Coover, etc  $175.00

17101. Dahl, Curtis.   In praise of old speakers.  
New Haven, Connecticut, The Jonathan Edwards Press, 1941. Yapp edges of wrappers with a few nicks, small triangular chip at the top of the rear wrapper, otherwise fine. First edition. An early production of the press founded in 1936. The title "was adjudged best of all literature published in The Spider's Web, 1940~1941" (The Spider's Web was a student magazine of Jonathan Edwards College). In his later career Dahl was author, editor, professor of English (at Wheaton College, Norton, Massachusetts, where he became a Professor Emeritus).  $25.00

17105. De Beauvoir, Simone.   The blood of others. Translated from the French by Roger Senhouse & Yvonne Moyse.  
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1948. Orange cloth. Spine lightly faded, otherwise near fine without dust jacket. First American edition.  $35.00

17107. De Fiore, Gaspare.   Impromptus di Gaspare de Fiore. Con introduzione di Giuseppe Sprovieri.  
[n.p., n.d.] 1975. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed at the head of the title~page by the author of the introduction, Giuseppe Sprovieri, 1976. The introduction is followed by reproductions of De Fiore's drawings of female nudes. The author wrote a number of books on drawings. No copies in WorldCat.  $35.00

17108. De Montherlant, Henry.   Perish in their pride.  
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1936. Near fine in rubbed, lightly marked, lightly chipped dust jacket with several closed tears. First American edition. Translated by Thomas McGreevy. Originally published as "Les Celibataires".  $35.00

17111. Doolittle, Laura Seymour.   Reflections and memories of L. S. D.  
[n.p.] Privately Printed, 1949. Original red cloth stamped in gold. Fine without printed dust jacket as issued. One of 60 copies printed under the direction of Carl Purington Rollins. Signed by Rollins in the colophon. Copyright by Rollins.  $50.00

17112. Douglas, James.   North City traffic straight ahead.  
Dixon, California, Proscenium Press [c1968]. Corners lightly bumped, green stapled wrappers lightly faded at the edges, otherwise very good. First American edition. The "Irish Play" series no. 1. The author is included in the Oxford Companion to Irish Literature.  $35.00

17114. Doyle, Arthur Conan.   The land of mist.  
New York, George H. Doran Company [c1926]. Green cloth stamped in black. Cloth worn at the extremities, lightly marked, rear hinge cracked, pencillings erased from the rear free endpaper, second rear endpaper excised. Good. First American edition. Green and Gibson/ A Bibliography of A. Conan Doyle A45b  $35.00

17117. Dreiser, Theodore.   Sister Carrie.  
New York, B. W. Dodge & Company, 1907. Original tan cloth lettered in gold on the spine and in red on the front cover. Front free endpaper lacking, covers worn, hinges cracked text shaken. Good only. First edition, second printing (using the plates of the 1900 first edition with a new title~page and added frontispiece). Author's first book.  $35.00

17123. Eastman, Max.   Journalism versus art.  
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1916. Pale green paper boards lettered in yellow. Gouge on the spine, number stamped at the extreme left corner of the front pastedown, tiny bookseller's label on the rear pastedown, otherwise near fine, largely unopened. First edition. Illustrated by various artists.  $35.00

17124. Eddington, Arthur Stanley.   Science and the unseen world.  
London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. [1929]. Green cloth lettered in gold. Endpapers and pastedowns darkened, cloth lightly spotted, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. At head of title: Swarthmore Lecture. Review copy with review slip laid in.  $75.00

17127. Ellin, Stanley.   Dreadful summit, a novel of suspense.  
New York, Simon and Schuster, 1948. Front gutter lightly darkened, lightly bumped at the foot of the spine, two leaves repaired at the lower corner (manufacturing flaw). Otherwise near fine in dust jacket missing pieces at the head and foot of the spine and with a closed tear. First edition. Author's first book. Made into the movie "The Big Night" directed by Joseph Losey.  $75.00

17128. Emshwiller, Carol.   Carmen Dog, a novel.  
San Francisco, Mercury House, Incorporated [c1990]. Original pink wrappers. Scuff on the front wrapper where a sticker has been removed affecting the last two letters of the word "proof". Otherwise near fine. Uncorrected page proof of the first American edition. Title included in Reginald / Science Fiction.  $25.00

17130. Faulkner, William.   Pylon.  
New York, Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, Inc., 1935. Bookseller's small label on the front free endpaper, lightly slanted, pastedowns darkened, backstrip faded, gold lettering mostly gone, fore~edge spotted, slight wear to extremities. Otherwise very good in rubbed dust jacket with closed tears and a stain at the right edge of the front panel, missing pieces at the head of the spine and small pieces elsewhere. First trade edition. Peter Howard / Serendipity Books Catalogue A17.1c.  $200.00

17131. Faulkner, William.   Requiem for a nun.  
New York, Random House [c1951]. Original quarter black and green cloth, top edge stained. Bookseller's label on the front pastedown, green cloth lightly soiled, otherwise near fine without dust jacket. First trade edition.  $35.00

17134. Feibleman, James K.   Great April.  
New York, Horizon Press [c1971]. Dent on the top edge of the front cover, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed, price~clipped dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. Principally known as a philosopher, Feibleman wrote widely in a number of genres. This is his second novel.  $25.00

17135. Ferguson, Donald.   Chums of Scranton High out for the pennant; or, In the Three Town League.  
Cleveland, Ohio, New York City, The World Publishing Company [c1919]. Original red paper boards lettered in silver. Lightly bumped at the foot of the spine, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. A juvenile baseball novel. The cover illustration on the dust jacket is of a hockey player. McCue/ Baseball By the Books, p. 40 notes the hockey illustration, though the book has nothing about hockey  $40.00

17138. Fleming, Vivian Minor.   Campaigns of the Army of Northern Virginia, including the Jackson Valley Campaign, 1861~1865.  
Richmond, Virginia, The William Bird Press, Inc., Printers and Publishers [1928]. Original gray cloth lettered and decorated in gold. 13 leaves at the end bumped at the lower corner, cloth with a few soil marks, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. Errata sheet pasted to the front pastedown. Foreword by H. J. Eckenrode. First edition. Two folded maps.  $150.00

17140. Foley, Martha, ed.   The best American short stories 1944 and The yearbook of the American short story. Edited by Martha Foley.  
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1944. Name and 1944 date in ink on the front free endpaper, spine faded, upper corners of two leaves missing pieces, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Includes Saul Bellow ("Notes of a Dangling Man"), Shirley Jackson, Carson McCullers, Vladimir Nabokov, J. F. Powers, and many others.  $25.00

17141. Ford, Ford Madox.   A mirror to France.  
New York, Albert & Charles Boni, Publishers [c1926]. Original pink cloth lettered in green. Bookseller's label on the rear pastedown, corners lightly bumped, cloth unevenly faded, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First American edition. Harvey/ Ford Madox Ford, 1813~1939 A60 note.  $35.00

17142. Fosdick, Raymond B.   White Island.  
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, Pears Press [1984]. Quarter cloth and paper boards. Fine in plastic dust jacket. First Pears Press edition. One of 300 copies. Raymond B. Fosdick, a widely published lawyer, writes of White Island, Maine.  $35.00

17146. Freeman, R. M.   Saml. Pepys, listener. With 12 illustrations by David Wilson and a Foreword by John Drinkwater.  
New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. [c1931]. Original tan cloth lettered in red. Cloth lightly foxed, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. First edition.  $20.00

17147. French, Albert.   Billy.  
[New York] Viking [1993]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Black author's first book. Signed by the author on the title~page. Blurbs by Claude Brown, Tim O'Brien, David Bradley, Eddy L. Harris, Edward P. Jones, and John Edgar Wideman.  $50.00

17148. Freud, Sigmund.   Beyond the pleasure principle. Authorized translation from the second German edition by C. J. M. Hubback.  
London, Vienna, The International Psycho~Analytical Press, 1922. Original blue cloth, lettered in gold on the spine, the front cover without lettering or decoration. Cloth lightly faded along the top edge of the front cover and spine, shallow knife slit on the front cover, otherwise very good. 90 pp. 22 cm. The International Psycho~Analytical Library, no. 4. First edition in English, American issue (Robert Ballou at the foot of the spine). The first edition in English is Grinstein 128. This issue not described by Grinstein (who gives New York, Boni & Liveright, 1924 as the first American edition). This may be a Grinstein error, since RLIN describes a 1922 Boni & Liveright edition  $100.00

17151. Gardiner, John Rolfe.   Going on like this.  
New York, Atheneum, 1983. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. The author has crossed out his printed name on the title~page and written the following inscription above it: "To Rod and Mary Cox/ with an old admiration / John Gardiner / May 5 / 1983". Long dust jacket blurb by Russell Baker.  $50.00

17153. Gilliam, E. W.   1791: a tale of San Domingo.  
Baltimore, John Murphy & Co., 1890. Original maroon cloth lettered in gold. Very lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine and corners, otherwise a fine copy. First edition. Author's first novel. Wright/ American Fiction 1876~1900, 2172.  $75.00

17155. Green, Henry.   Living.  
New York, E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc., 1929. Original red cloth lettered in black on the spine (one of several cloth colors in which the book was bound). Label of bookseller Charles E. Lauriat on the front free endpaper, edges foxed, silverfish marks on the spine and cover edges, otherwise very good. First American edition (English sheets) of the author's second book.  $100.00

17159. Grobel, Lawrence.   Conversations with Capote. With a Foreword by James A. Michener.  
New York and Scarborough, Ontario, New American Library [1985]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Eight pages of photographs between pages 86 and 87.  $25.00

17161. Haggard, H. Rider.   Heart of the world.  
New York, Longmans, Green and Co., 1895. Blue~gray cloth stamped in gold and red. Pastedowns and endpapers discolored, text block lightly cocked, corners lightly bumped, otherwise very good to near fine. First edition (American edition precedes). Title included in Reginald/ Science Fiction. Half~tone frontispiece and 12 illustrations. Sadleir/ XIX Century Fiction 1088  $100.00

17162. Haggard, H. Rider.   Nada the lily.  
New York, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1892. Original red cloth, lettered in gold and decorated in white. Spine faded, corners bumped, stain at the foot of the front cover, otherwise solid, very good. First edition (American edition precedes). Wolff/Nineteethn~Century Fiction 2875 (apparently the English edition). Note in WorldCat states that the publication date was April 30, 1892. 295 pp. 8 pp. of publisher's advertisements  $100.00

17163. Hammond, Emily.   Breathe something nice: stories.  
Reno, Nevada, University of Nevada Press, 1997. Uncorrected page proofs. Fine in printed wrappers. Paperback original. Western literature series. Author's first book.  $25.00

17164. Hanley, James.   The Furys, a novel.  
London, Chatto & Windus, 1935. Original red cloth lettered in gold on the spine. Light wear at the head of the spine, bookseller's label on the rear pastedown, corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Gibbs/ James Hanley, a Bibliography A13a.  $35.00

17165. Hanley, James.   The ocean.  
New York, William Morrow & Company, 1941. Advance copy of the first American edition (dust jacket of the published book attached to plain wrappers). Text block cocked, rubbed on the joints and edges, stain on the rear panel of the dust jacket, otherwise very good. Stamped on the front endpaper: "Publication date / Aug 20 1941 / Price $2.00". Gibbs/ James Hanley, a Bibliography A24c (this advance form not described).  $75.00

17167. Harland, Henry.   The lady paramount.  
London & New York, John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1902. Original green cloth lettered and ruled in white. Book~plate of Theodore Marburg, diplomat and politician, on the front pastedown, his name on the half~title, extremities lightly rubbed, otherwise very good. First edition. BAL 7085.  $35.00

17169. Harris, Bernice Kelly.   Folk plays of Eastern Carolina. Edited with an Introduction by Frederick H. Koch. Illustrated with photographs by Charles Farrell.  
Chapel Hill, The University of North Carolina Press [c1940]. Browning of the half~title and title~page from acid migration from the frontispiece, otherwise fine in rubbed and chipped dust jacket with silverfish markings on the rear panel. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Inscribed to Audrey Long / with best wishes and love, / Bernice Kelly Harris". Audrey Long was a movie actress of the 40s and 50s. This is Harris' second book, following her novel Purslane. North Carolina author.  $50.00

17170. Harris, Bernice Kelly.   Hearthstones, a novel of the Roanoke River Country in North Carolina.  
Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1948. Covers with silverfish marking, corners bumped, otherwise very good in rubbed dust jacket missing a number of pieces. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Audrey Long, with best wishes and love / Bernice Kelly Harris". Audrey Long was a movie actress of the 40s and 50s. North Carolina author.  $75.00

17171. Harris, Bernice Kelly.   Sage Quarter.  
Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1945. Covers lightly marked, otherwise fine in bright, lightly nicked dust jacket missing a small piece at the head of the spine. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Audrey Long, with best wishes and love / Bernice Kelly Harris / May, 1945". Audrey Long was a movie actress of the 40s and 50s. North Carolina author.  $100.00

17173. Harris, Frank.   Elder Conklin and other stories.  
New York and London, Macmillan and Co., 1894. Original green cloth lettered in gold on the spine. Book~plate on the front pastedown, ink inscription introducing the author to William Edward Howard, whose book~plate is in the book. Extremities lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. First edition. Author's first book  $75.00

17174. Harris, Frank.   Montes the matador and other stories.  
New York, Mitchell Kennerley, 1910. Original khaki cloth. Bookseller's label on the front pastedown. Near fine. First American edition. Boice/ The Mitchell Kennerley Imprint, a Descriptive Bibliography 1910.13.  $40.00

17176. Harte, Bret.   Condensed novels, second series: new burlesques.  
Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin and Company, Cambridge, The Riverside Press, 1902. Original green cloth stamped in gold, jester's wand on the front cover. Green spine lightly faded, upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine. First edition. Includes a parody of Arthur Conan Doyle. Smith/ American Fiction 1901~1925 H~323. BAL 7399  $150.00

17177. Harte, Bret.   The argonauts of North Liberty.  
London, Macmillan Co., 1888. Original dark green cloth lettered in gold on the spine. Cloth on the front cover lightly bubbled, corners bumped, pastedowns and free endpapers foxed, otherwise near fine. Colonial edition. Macmillan's Colonial Library no. 72. The first edition (Houghton Mifflin, 1888) is BAL 7344.  $45.00

17179. Harwood, Ronald.   The girl in Melanie Klein.  
New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1969]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Author's third novel. The author, also a playwright, was born in Cape Town. He is included in A Reader's Guide to Twentieth~Century Writers (New York, Oxford University Press, 1996).  $25.00

17181. Heaney, Seamus.   Among schoolchildren, a lecture dedicated to the memory of John Malone.  
[n.p.] published by the John Malone Memorial Committee [c1983]. Fine in blue printed wrappers. Printed on blue paper. Publisher's acknowledgement slip laid in.  $35.00

17185. Herrera, Eugene.   Why are you such a sissy.  
[Los Angeles, Laboratory Press, Otis Art Institute, 1992]. Original red cloth, illustration of a scissors in yellow on the front cover. Extremities lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. Printed in blue, red, yellow, and black. No. 2 of 10 numbered copies.  $50.00

17186. Hichens, Robert.   The garden of Allah.  
New York, Frederick A. Stokes Company Publishers [c1907]. Original green cloth lettered in gold and decorated in gold and blue. Name in ink on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in lightly marked gold dust jacket. Later American edition (printing?). NCBEL, v. 4 ([1904] date for the American edition). This edition is not illustrated. 490 pp. Uncommon in dust jacket  $50.00

17189. Hogan, James.   The Irish Manuscripts Commission: work in progress.  
[Cork] Cork University Press, 1954. Corners bumped, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Irish Historical Series, no. 1. 42 pp.  $15.00

17194. Howe, Maud.   The San Rosario Ranch.  
Boston, Roberts Brothers, 1884. Original gray cloth lettered in gold on the spine and in black on the front cover. Corners bumped, joints rubbed, cloth worn at the extremities, not much better than good. First edition. Wright/ American Fiction, 1876~1900 1746. Pseudonym of Maud Elliott. California life and people  $35.00

17195. Howells, William Dean, ed.   Their husbands' wives. Edited by William Dean Howells and Henry Mills Alden.  
New York and London, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1906. Original green cloth stamped in gold and silver. Particularly bright, near fine. Second edition with a two~page introduction by Howells not in the first edition. Signature [1] altered by the excision of leaf 1. On the stub of the excised leaf is pasted a 4~p. insertion comprising the title leaf and an. introduction by Howells. BAL 9769. Includes "Eve's diary" by Mark Twain (the Twain entry is BAL 3488). Smith/ American Fiction 1901~1925 T~161 (giving VA@ location for the first edition)  $75.00

17198. Hume, Fergus.   The bishop's secret.  
Chicago and New York, Rand, McNally & Company, Publishers [c1906]. Original red cloth stamped in gold. Bookseller's stamp on the rear pastedown, gold on the spine darkened, small rubbed patch at the foot of the front cover, otherwise unusually bright, near fine. Second American edition, the first with the original title. Rand McNally published the first American edition in 1900 under the title Bishop Prendle; or, The Bishop's secret. Title included in Hubin/ Crime Fiction  $50.00

17199. Hunter, Marion.   The golden orchid, a fantasy freely translated from the Sicilian by Marion Hunter.  
[Wymondham] Brewhouse Press, 1975. Maroon cloth. Upper rear corner bumped, otherwise fine. First edition. One of 80 copies. Drawings by Rigby Graham. "[F]or private distribution among the friends of Brewhouse during the year 1975"  $35.00

17200. Ibsen, Henrik.   John Gabriel Borkman. Translated by William Archer.  
New York, Stone & Kimball, 1897. Original green cloth (The Stone "Green Tree" binding). Uncommonly fresh, rear joint slightly rubbed, otherwise fine. Kramer/ A History of Stone & Kimball 104 (indicating that this is the only title in the "Green Tree Library" with the New York imprint of Stone & Kimball). First American edition of this translation.  $200.00

17201. Ibsen, Henrik.   When we dead awaken, a dramatic epilogue in three acts. Translated by William Archer.  
New York, Herbert S. Stone & Company, 1900. Original green cloth (The Stone "Green Tree" binding). Uncommonly fresh, minor marking on the rear cover, otherwise fine. Kramer/ A History of Stone & Kimball 247. Printed by Lakeside Press, Chicago. First American edition of this translation.  $250.00

17203. Isherwood, Christopher.   Lions and shadows, an education in the Twenties.  
London, Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1938. Original blue cloth, lettered in darker blue on the spine. Book~plate and book label of thriller writer George Sims on the front pastedown. Endpapers foxed, corners bumped, cloth darkened, rubbed, and lightly soiled, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. The first state of the binding. First edition. Woolmer/ A Checklist of the Hogarth Press 431  $100.00

17204. Ishiguro, Kazuo.   An artist of the floating world.  
New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [c1986]. Edges faintly foxed, 1/16 inch nick at the bottom edge of the spine of the dust jacket, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Author's first novel.  $50.00

17206. Jackson, Shirley.   Hangsaman.  
[New York] Farrar, Straus and Young, Inc. [c1951]. Name, place, and date on the front free endpaper, rubbed at the foot of the spine and corners, upper corner bumped, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Author's third book.  $35.00

17207. Jackson, W. T. H., ed.   The interpretation of Medieval lyric poetry.  
New York, Columbia University Press, 1980. Indentation from a paper knife on the back cover and closed slit in the dust jacket back panel from the same paper knife, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. 239 pp.  $25.00

17208. James, Henry.   In the cage.  
New York, Fox Duffield & Company, 1906. Gray~black cloth stamped in gold. A few light marks, front hinge cracked, otherwise very near fine. First American edition, later impression of the Herbert S. Stone & Company, 1898, first American edition. Edel and Laurence/ A Bibliography of Henry James, A51b note ("Reprinted from original plates by Fox Duffield & Company in 1906").  $50.00

17209. James, Henry.   The awkward age.  
New York and London, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1899. Original brown cloth lettered in gold on the spine and front and rear covers. Ink name, date (1899), and book~plate on the front pastedown, corners bumped, joints rubbed, light wear at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise very good. Contemporary review tipped to the list of books by Walter Besant at the end of the text. First American edition, first issue (one of 1000 copies). Edel and Laurence/ A Bibliography of Henry James A53b.  $50.00

17210. Jewett, Sarah Orne.   The country of the pointed firs.  
New York, Cupples & Leon Company [c1911]. Original green cloth lettered and decorated in gold. A few marks on the spine and back cover, front free endpaper supplied, crack on the inner hinge of the first signature repaired, otherwise fine, bright. BAL 10910. First edition, second printing, blank leaf after advertisements (984 copies in this printing). Cover design by Mrs. Henry Whitman.  $100.00

17212. Johnson, Lionel.   Reviews & critical papers. Edited with an introduction by Robert Shafer.  
New York, E. P. Dutton & Company, 1921. Original blue cloth lettered in black. Cloth lightly soiled with minor wear at the foot of the spine. Very good to near fine. First American edition. Irish author.  $40.00

17213. Johnston, Richard Malcolm.   Dukesborough tales by Philemon Perch, pseud.  
Baltimore, Turnbull Brothers, 1871. Original green cloth, bevelled edges, gold stamping on the spine and front cover. Cloth worn at the extremities, ink inscriptions on the second front endpaper and the title~page, dampstains at the top and bottom edges of the leaves containing pp. 152~200, rear free endpaper. missing, small piece missing from the inner corner of the leaf containing p. 231~32. First edition. BAL: 10955. Earlier versions of some of the tales appeared in the author's first fictional work, Georgia sketches (1864). BAL notes copies at the American Antiquarian Society and the Boston Athenaeum  $300.00

17214. Jones, Charles C.   Negro myths from the Georgia Coast told in the vernacular.  
Columbia, S.C., The State Company, 1925. Original maroon cloth lettered in gold. Endpapers and pastedowns darkened, residue on the pastedowns from removed protective wrapper, otherwise bright, near fine, without dust jacket. Second edition (the book was first published in 1888).  $100.00

17215. Joyce, James.   Stephen Hero, a part of the first draft of A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man. Edited from the manuscript in the Harvard College Library by Theodore Spencer.  
[New York] New Directions [c1944]. Pencilled inscription erased from the front free endpaper, corners bumped and repaired, head of backstrip worn and faded, otherwise very good, front and rear panels of the dust jacket laid in. First American edition. Slocum and Cahoon/ A Bibliography of James Joyce 52.  $35.00

17216. Kafka, Franz.   The great wall of China: stories and reflections. Translated from the German by Willa and Edwin Muir.  
New York, Schocken Books [c1946]. Elizabeth Mongan's copy with her signature on the front free endpaper. Endpapers and pastedowns darkened, otherwise fine in darkened fragile, brittle dust jacket missing pieces at the head of the spine and upper edge of the front panel and with closed tears. First American edition.  $75.00

17222. Kelley, William Melvin.   A different drummer.  
London, Hutchinson [c1962]. Lower corner of the front wrapper and first few leaves, creased, otherwise very good in plain wrappers. Uncorrected proof of the first English edition. Black author's first book.  $100.00

17225. Lachmann, Vera.   Golden dances / The light in the glass.  
Amsterdam, Castrvm Peregrini Presse, 1969. Original white cloth. Upper front cover bumped, otherwise fine in acetate dust jacket missing a small piece at the foot of the rear flap fold. First edition. Parallel text in German and English. The English prose versions prepared in collaboration with the poet by Spender Holst. One of 800 copies. The author lived 1904~1985  $75.00

17228. Latrobe, Benjamin Henry.   The journal of Latrobe, being the notes and sketches of an architect, naturalist and traveler in the United States from 1796 to 1820.  
New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1905. Original orange cloth lettered in gold and decorated in white. Repair at the head of the spine, corners bumped, cloth lightly soiled and worn, front hinge cracked, otherwise very good. First edition. Howes/ U.S.iana L126. Illustrated.  $75.00

17229. Lawrence, D. H.   Kangaroo.  
New York, Thomas Seltzer, 1923. Original blue cloth lettered in gold. Cloth lightly rubbed at extremities, free endpapers darkened, otherwise solid, better than very good, without dust jacket. First American edition. Roberts/ A Bibliography of D. H. Lawrence A26. "[T]he American edition may have been published first, but both the English and the American editions are important because their texts differ radically".  $60.00

17231. Leblanc, Maurice.   The blonde lady: being a record of the duel of wits between Arsene Lupin and the English detective. Translated By Alexander Teixeira de Mattos.  
New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1910. Original brownish red cloth lettered in white, paper cover illustration on the front cover. Rubbed at the head and foot of the spine, front joint, and corners, corners bumped, white lettering almost entirely flaked away, cover illustration rubbed, hinges partially cracked, otherwise very. good. First American edition, the first under this title. In England in 1909 as "Arsene Lupin versus Holmlock Shears". Title included in Hubin/ Crime Fiction.  $50.00

17232. Lee, Harper.   To kill a mockingbird.  
London, Melbourne, Toronto, Heinemann [1960]. Original maroon cloth stamped in silver on the spine. Slightly cocked, lightly bumped at the foot of the spine and lower corners, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First English edition.  $100.00

17233. Lee, Li~Young.   The winged seed, a remembrance.  
New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Tokyo, Singapore, Simon & Schuster [c1995]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Garrett Hongo, Jonathan Spence, Edward Hirsch.  $15.00

17236. Lemon, Brendan.   Last night.  
Los Angeles, New York, Alyson Books [c2002]. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. Blurbs by Edmund White, Michael Cunningham. Gay fiction.  $25.00

17240. Lewis, Sinclair.   Main Street, the story of Carol Kennicott.  
New York, Harcourt, Brace and Howe, 1920. Original red cloth lettered in black. Australian bookseller's label on the front pastedown, name and 1921 date on the front free endpaper, edges foxed, free endpapers darkened, otherwise fine, unfaded, bright, without dust jacket. First edition, Australian issue. First state sheets in binding as described with "Whitcombe & Tombs / Limited" at the foot of the spine. The first edition is Smith/ American Fiction 1910~1925 L~266  $300.00

17241. Lewis, Wyndham.   Snooty Baronet.  
London, Toronto, Melbourne and Sydney, Cassell and Company, Ltd. [1932]. Original orange cloth lettered in gold on the spine. Text block cocked, cloth lightly marked, rubbing on the joints, head and foot of the spine, and corners, otherwise very good without dust jacket. First edition, first binding. Morrow & Lafourcade/ A Bibliography of the Writings of Wyndham Lewis A18.  $50.00

17242. Liberman, M. M.   Maggot and worm and eight other stories.  
West Branch, Iowa, The Cummington Press, 1969. Tan cloth, printed paper label on the spine, Japanese (Chiro) paper dust jacket. Fine. Uncommon in the fragile dust jacket. Illustrated by Byron Burford. One of 300 numbered copies.  $75.00

17243. Liberman, M. M.   Maggot and worm and eight other stories.  
West Branch, Iowa, The Cummington Press, 1969. Tan cloth, printed label on spine. Cloth slightly soiled. Illustrated by Byron Burford. One of 300 numbered copies.  $35.00

17245. London, Jack.   Burning daylight.  
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1910. Original blue cloth with white lettering. Book~plate on the front pastedown, pastedowns and free endpapers darkened, extremities lightly rubbed, faint ring on the front cover, otherwise very good, the covers bright. First edition, second printing. Three blank leaves at the end of the text. BAL 11918 (calling the copies with three blank leaves the second printing). Binding design by George W. Hood.  $100.00

17246. London, Jack.   Smoke Bellew.  
New York, The Century Co., 1912. Original blue~gray cloth lettered in black with landscape decoration. Hinges strengthened, pastedowns, free endpapers, title~page and frontispiece foxed, cloth lightly rubbed, otherwise very nice, the covers bright. First edition. "Published, October, 1912" on copyright page. Binding design by Decorative Designers  $100.00

17247. Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth.   The Spanish student. A play, in three acts.  
Cambridge, Published by John Owen, 1843. Rebound in parchment over boards, leather label on the spine. New endpapers. Front hinge cracked, otherwise fine. First edition. BAL 12071.  $750.00

17252. Lyon, Harris Merton.   Sardonics: sixteen sketches.  
New York, Metropolitan Syndicate, Inc. [1908]. Original green cloth lettered in red. Inscription on the front free endpaper: "Robert W. Jones, / Jan. 1. 1909 / Presented by the Author, / who did not sign his name herein~~durn him.". Clipping from newspaper review of the book pasted to the rear pastedown, cloth snagged at the foot of the backstrip, light wear to corners, otherwise a bright, attractive copy. First edition. First issue with integral title leaf, imprint as above. Author's first book. Rare. Smith/ American Fiction, 1901~1925 L~615. Locke/ A Spectrum of Fantasy, v. 2.  $1000.00

17254. MacIntyre, Tom.   The harper's turn. With an introduction by Seamus Heaney.  
[Dublin] Gallery Books [1982]. Fine in dust jacket over plain white wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Short stories. Irish author.  $50.00

17255. MacMahon, Ella.   A modern man. With illustrations by Ida Lovering.  
New York, London, Macmillan and Co., 1895. Original pale green cloth lettered and decorated in darker green. Lower front corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine. First American edition. The English edition is included in Women Writers of the 1890's.  $90.00

17256. MacNeice, Louis.   The dark tower and other radio scripts.  
London, Faber and Faber Limited [1947]. Pastedowns and free endpapers darkened, otherwise fine in chipped, lightly rubbed, dust jacket missing fair~sized pieces (by chance they do not affect the text portions) and with a long closed tear. First edition. The title on the dust jacket front panel is The dark tower and other broadcast plays. Armitage and Clark/ A Bibliography of the Works of Louis MacNeice A21a.  $40.00

17259. Maran, Rene.   Batouala.  
New York, Thomas Seltzer, 1922. Original green cloth lettered in gold. Fine, without dust jacket. First American edition. Winner of the Prix Goncourt. Black interest. Blockson/ A Commented Bibliography 61, "A pioneering work that instituted the modern school of Negritude"  $50.00

17261. Mason, A. E. W.   At the Villa Rose.  
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1910. Original red cloth, stamped in gold. Corners lightly bumped, lightly rubbed at the extremities, otherwise very good to near fine. "Published September, 1910" on copyright page. First American edition. Hubin/ Crime Fiction. Haycraft~Queen cornerstone  $40.00

17263. McCoy, Horace.   They shoot horses don't they.  
London, Arthur Barker Ltd. [1935]. Original tan buckram lettered in red. Ownership name and book~plate on the front pastedown, corners lightly bumped, cloth lightly soiled, bookseller's label on the rear pastedown, slightly shaken, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First English edition.  $100.00

17265. McNamee, Eoin.   The last of deeds & Love in history.  
New York, Picador USA [n.d.]. Lower corner bumped, otherwise near fine in white printed wrappers. Advance uncorrected proofs. In its separately published form (1989) The last of deeds is McNamee's first book. Irish author. In the proof the date of publication has not been established.  $20.00

17266. Meiring, Desmond.   The brinkman.  
[London] Hodder and Stoughton [1964]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition, preceding the American. Vietnam War literature.  $100.00

17267. Mellow, James R.   Hemingway, a life without consequences.  
Boston, New York, London, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1992. Very good in very good dust jacket internally stained at the top edge of the front panel and top of the front flap. First edition. The book is dedicated "for Augie, for June". This copy is inscribed on the title~page: "For Father Bullock who knows that grace is for the undeserving, much thanks / Jim Mellow & [in a different hand] Augie Capaccio". Augie Capaccio was Mellow's partner.  $50.00

17269. Millhauser, Steven.   Portrait of a romantic.  
London and Henley, Routledge & Kegan Paul [1978]. Fine in lightly rubbed, price~clipped dust jacket with faded spine. First English edition.  $50.00

17270. Mills, Enos A.   In beaver world. With illustrations from photographs by the author.  
Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1913. Original khaki~colored cloth lettered in white, pictorial designs on the front cover by C. L. B., illustrated pastedowns and free endpapers. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition.  $75.00

17271. Mills, William.   I know a place: three stories.  
Baton Rouge, The Press of the Nightowl [1976]. Fine in red cloth, printed labels. One of "approximately" 275 copies of the regular edition (there were also 30 special copies, signed).  $25.00

17272. Monahan, Michael.   Heinrich Heine.  
New York and London, Mitchell Kennerley, 1911. Original brown paper boards lettered in gold on the spine and front cover. Small soil mark at the foot of the rear cover, otherwise near fine. First edition. Composed at the Village Press. Cary/ A Bibliography of the Village Press 69 (500 copies according to that source). Boice/ The Mitchell Kennerley Imprint 1991.34  $50.00

17273. Moore, Brian.   The feast of Lupercal.  
Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [c1957]. Fine in lightly rubbed and soiled bright dust jacket with several short closed tears. First edition (American edition precedes). Canadian author.  $150.00

17274. Moore, George.   Memoirs of my dead life.  
New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1907. Original blue cloth lettered in white. Slightly cocked, corners lightly bumped, otherwise bright, near fine. First American edition. A Connolly 100 title. Gilcher/ A Bibliography of George Moore A29 2a. "'Apologia pro Scriptis Meis,' found in no other edition, is new and is GM's commentary on the expurgations made in this edition by Appleton in 'The Lovers of Orelay' and 'In the Luxembourg Gardens.'". "In addition to these bowdlerizations, the text differs somewhat from that of the first edition...and is an earlier state, having been set from proof pages of the Heinemann edition before GM made last~minute alterations"  $75.00

17277. Morley, Christopher.   The powder of sympathy. Illustrated by Walter Jack Duncan.  
Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1923. Original quarter dark orange cloth and lighter orange paper boards, green printed label on the front cover. Tiny bookseller's name embossed on the upper corner of the front free endpaper. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Lee/ A Bibliography of Christopher Morley 35.  $25.00

17279. Mundy, Talbot.   Om, the secret of Ahbor Valley.  
Indianapolis, The Bobbs~Merrill Company, Publishers [c1924]. Original green cloth lettered in darker green. Ink inscription on the front free endpaper, corners bumped, cloth lightly chipped at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Title included in Reginald/ Science Fiction and Bleiler/ The Guide to Supernatural Fiction. Smith/ American Fiction, 1901~1925 M~1134.  $35.00

17280. Munif, Abdelrahman.   Cities of salt, a novel. Translated from the Arabic by Peter Theroux.  
New York, Random House [c1987]. Fine in price~clipped dust jacket. First American edition. Blurb by Graham Greene.  $25.00

17281. Murphy, Thomas.   The fooleen.  
Dixon, California, Proscenium Press [c1968]. Green wrappers lightly faded at the edges, otherwise fine. First edition. The "Irish Play" series no.3. The author is included in the Oxford Companion to Irish Literature. This play was later re~titled "A Crucial Week in the Life of a Grocer's Assistant".  $40.00

17282.   My tussle with the devil and other stories by O. Henry's Ghost, pseud.  
New York, I. M. Y. Company, 1918. Original blue cloth lettered in gold. Mark on the bottom edge, extremities lightly rubbed, otherwise bright, near fine without dust jacket. First edition. BAL, v. 7, p. 167 (in the William Sidney Porter section). BAL notes that the name "Parma" which appears at the end of the introductory The Barrage Fire, is the pseudonym for Albert Houghton Pratt. Smith/ American Fiction, 1901~1925 H~510. Bleiler/ The Checklist of Science~Fiction and Supernatural Fiction, p. 150  $50.00

17284. Neita~Chen, Denise.   Journey.  
Baltimore, Maryland, Noble House [c2000]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. The author lives in Jamaica. Author's first book. Stamped by the publisher on the title~page: "Review Copy / **Not For Sale**".  $25.00

17285. Ngcobo, Lauretta.   And they didn't die, a novel.  
New York, George Braziller [1991]. Very fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Review copy with slip and publisher's information sheet laid. Black South African writer.  $25.00

17288. Nin, Anais.   This hunger....with five woodblocks by Ian Hugo.  
[New York] Gemor Press [1945]. Pastedowns darkened, front free endpaper partially darkened, boards and backstrip marked, lower corner bumped and repaired, otherwise very good (issued without dust jacket). First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Elizabeth Mongan from Anais Nin".  $200.00

17289. Nin, Anais.   Under a glass bell. Line engravings on copper by Ian Hugo.  
[New York, Gemor Press, 1944]. Pastedowns darkened from the glue used in the binding, lightly bumped at the head of the spine, otherwise fine (issued without dust jacket). First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Elizabeth Mongan / Amicalement / Anais Nin". Signed by the illustrator beneath the inscription. One of 300 copies.  $400.00

17290. Norman, Charles.   Ezra Pound.  
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1960. Original orange cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket chipped at the head and foot of the backstrip and with a closed tear. First edition. 493 pp. Illustrated.  $35.00

17291. Norris, Frank.   Vandover and the brute.  
Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1914. Original terra cotta cloth lettered in gold. Head and foot of the spine, front joint, and corners rubbed, gold lettering on the spine faded, otherwise very good. First edition. Foreword by Charles G. Norris. BAL 15046. Published posthumously  $35.00

17294. Norris, W. E.   Clarissa Furiosa, a novel.  
New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1896. Original tan cloth lettered in gold on the spine on the spine and front cover and decorated in green. Fine (amazingly bright). First edition (NCBEL indicates that the American edition precedes). Wolff/ Nineteenth~Century Fiction 5142 (the London, Methuen, 1897 edition). The author's full name is William Edward Norris, 1847~1925.  $75.00

17295. Nowell~Smith, Simon, comp.   The legend of the master.  
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. Fine in rubbed, lightly chipped dust jacket with faded spine. First American edition. 176 pp. Four illustrations (reproductions of three portraits and a photograph of James). The compiler was a major collector of Henry James. Foreword by Nowell~Smith, p. [xxi]~xlvi  $25.00

17296. O'Donovan, John.   The Shaws of Synge Street.  
Dixon, California, Proscenium Press [c1966]. Fine in lightly soiled yellow printed wrappers. First edition. The "Lost Play" Series no. 2. Author included in the Oxford Companion to Irish Literature. Indicated as being "First publication" on the rear wrapper.  $35.00

17299. Olson, Charles.   Charles Olson in Connecticut: last lectures as heard by John Cech, Oliver Ford, Peter Rittner.  
Iowa City, The Windhover Press, The University of Iowa, 1974. Green paper boards stamped in gold on the spine. Fine. First edition. One of 220 copies. This copy on paper watermarked "Japan". Printing & the mind of Merker 58 (noting that copies were printed on Shogun, Suzuki, and Windhover papers)  $150.00

17302. Oskison, John M.   Brothers three.  
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1935. Original blue cloth lettered in white and gold. Ink annotation on the front free endpaper ("Good reading"), cloth lightly rubbed and marked, otherwise very good without dust jacket. First edition. American Indian author's third novel.  $50.00

17303. Pain, Barry.   In a Canadian canoe, The nine muses minus one, and other stories.  
London, Henry and Co., 1891. Original dark brown cloth lettered in gold, cover illustration in white. Rubbed at the head and foot of the spine and corners, otherwise bright, near fine. 210 pp. followed by 6 pages of ads. First edition. British author's first book. Title included in Reginald/ Science Fiction, Locke/ A Spectrum of Fantasy, Bleiler/ The Guide to Supernatural Fiction. Frontispiece photograph of the author  $175.00

17305. Parker, Gilbert.   A ladder of swords, a tale of love, laughter and tears.  
New York and London, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1904. Original blue cloth lettered in gold on the spine and decorated in cream on the front cover. Bright, uncommonly pretty copy. First American edition. Canadian author.  $40.00

17306. Parker, Gilbert.   The right of way, a novel.  
New York and London, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1901. Original green cloth lettered and decorated in gold. Very light rubbing at the corners, otherwise fine. First American edition. Canadian author.  $40.00

17308. Phillpotts, Eden.   The miniature.  
London, Watts & Co. [1926]. Original blue cloth lettered in gold. Maurice Buxton Forman's copy with his book~plate on the front pastedown. Fine, the gold brilliant, without dust jacket. Title included in Barron/ Fantasy Literature and Reginald/ Science Fiction.  $40.00

17310. Pope, Robert.   Imagine a moment.  
Iowa City, Meadow Press, 1976. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. Of 200 copies handset & handprinted by Leigh McLellan, one of 120 numbered copies cased in cloth over boards. Signed by the author in the colophon. Woodcuts and binding by the printer  $50.00

17311. Pound, Ezra.   The spirit of romance: an attempt to define somewhat the charm of the pre~Renaissance literature or Latin Europe.  
London, J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd. [1910]. Later issue in olive green cloth boards, wove endpapers, blue~green top edge, trimmed edges. Bookseller's label on the rear pastedown. Corners bumped, short split at the top of the spine, otherwise very good. Gallup A5a, later issue. Author's fifth book.  $125.00

17312. Powys, Llewelyn.   A baker's dozen.  
Herrin, Illinois, Trovillion Private Press [c1939]. Original green cloth with a panel in darker green on the front cover, spine lettered in gold, Trovillion Press device in gold on the front cover. One of 493 numbered copies signed by the author and the artist, Mathias Noheimer. First edition.  $50.00

17313. Price, Reynolds.   A long and happy life.  
New York, Atheneum, 1962. Fore~edge spotted, corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with two short closed tears. First edition. First state of the dust jacket with the names of the blurb writers in pale green on the rear panel. Blurbs by Harper Lee, Stephen Spender, Lord David Cecil, and Frances Gray Patton. 10~line comment on the book by Eudora Welty on the dust jacket front panel. Southern author's first book  $100.00

17315. Pullen, Henry William.   The fight at Dame Europa's School: showing how the German boy thrashed the French boy; and how the English boy looked on. With 33 illustrations by Thomas Nast.  
New York, Francis B. Felt & Co. [1871]. Original orange cloth lettered in gold. Name and place on the front free endpaper, leaf containing pages 25 and 26 with a repaired tear, pages 33 and 34 supplied in reproduction, light wear at the head and foot of the spine, separated front. endpaper unobtrusively reattached with archival tape. There is a stain on the back cover, the front cover is particularly fresh, bright. First edition. Anonymous. Thomas Nast's first book illustrations  $50.00

17316. Purdy, James.   The color of darkness: eleven stories and a novella.  
[New York] New Directions [1957, 1956]. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition.  $50.00

17319. Reeve, Arthur B.   The dream doctor, the new adventures of Craig Kennedy, scientific detective. Illustrated by Will Foster.  
New York, Hearst's International Library Co., 1914. Red cloth stamped in gold on the spine, lettered in lighter red on the front cover. Ink name, place, and date on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Hubin/ Crime Fiction. Smith/ American Fiction, 1901~1925 R~131  $65.00

17320. Rey Rosa, Rodrigo.   The path doubles back. Translated by Paul Bowles.  
[New York, Red Ozier Press, 1982]. Quarter cloth and gray paper boards. Front cover unevenly faded, otherwise fine, without printed dust jacket, as issued. Drawings by David Craven. One of 185 numbered copies. Signed by the author, the translator, and the artist  $100.00

17322. Rickword, Edgell, comp.   Scrutinies by various writers. Collected by Edgell Rickword.  
London, Wishart & Company, 1928. Original black cloth lettered in gold on the spine. Grolier Book Shop, Cambridge, bookseller's label on the front pastedown, lightly rubbed on the corners and foot of the spine, otherwise very near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Includes essays by Edgell Rickword, Edwin Muir, Dorothy Edwards, Douglas Garman, D. H. Lawrence, Robert Graves, T. McGreevy, W. J. Turner, John Holms, Roy Campbell, and Bertram Higgins.  $50.00

17324. Rollins, Hyder Edward.   More letters and poems of the Keats Circle.  
Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, 1955. Blue cloth faded at the edges, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. 125 pp.  $35.00

17328. Saroyan, William.   The daring young man on the flying trapeze and other stories.  
London, Faber and Faber [1935]. Original red cloth, spine lettering in dark blue on a silver background. Free endpapers darkened from the paste used in the binding, corners lightly bumped, otherwise very good without dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first book  $40.00

17331. Schwartz, Lynne Sharon.   Rough strife.  
New York [etc.] Harper & Row, Publishers [c1980]. Pale blue wrappers darkened at the edges, lightly soiled, and unevenly faded, otherwise very good. Uncorrected proof. An early form of the book (reproducing instructions to the printers, with handwritten pagination, etc.). Author's first book.  $40.00

17333. Scott, Temple.   Lord Chesterfield and his letters to his sons.  
Indianapolis, Imprinted for Arthur Zinkin, Meridian Bookshop, 1929. Original quarter black cloth and brown paper boards. Lightly bumped at the foot of the spine, boards slightly soiled, otherwise very good. Book~plate of Burns Gillam designed by Rockwell Kent in 1943 on the front pastedown. First edition. One of 200 numbered, signed copies.  $75.00

17334. Shaw, Henry Wheeler.   Josh Billings, hiz sayings. With comic illustrations.  
New York, Carleton, Publisher, 1866. Original dark green cloth. Ownership signature of Geo B Wheeler on the front pastedown, light dampstaining at the top edge of the text pages, lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine and corners. Otherwise sound, very good. BAL 17439. This copy in dark green cloth, the state of the spine imprint with CARLETON in upright R. Anonymously published. The author's first book  $35.00

17337. Silko, Leslie.   Ordinary places.  
[Minneapolis] Walker Art Center, 1985. Broadside. Fine. Printed at Minnesota Center for Book Arts by Coffee House Press on the occasion of the author's lecture at Walker Art Center. One of 300 numbered, signed copies. The three~line text begins: "Hair~pin curves and cities on international borders predictably generate...".  $200.00

17338. Silko, Leslie Marmon.   Yellow woman and a beauty of the spirit: essays on Native American life today.  
New York [etc.] Simon & Schuster [c1996]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Blurb by Larry McMurtry.  $35.00

17342.   Some letters concerning D. H. Lawrence from Mabel Dodge Luhan, Dorothy Brett and Frieda Lawrence to Eliot Fay.  
Fallbrook, Vance Gerry, The Weather Bird Press, 1978. Original stiff paste~paper wrappers with printed paper label on the front wrapper. Stiff wrappers bowed, otherwise fine. First edition. One of 200 copies.  $75.00

17343. Spark, Muriel.   The driver's seat.  
[London] Macmillan [1970]. Fine in fine, slightly flared dust jacket. First edition.  $35.00

17345. Stead, Christina.   The Salzburg tales.  
New York, London, D. Appleton~Century Company, Incorporated, 1934. Original black cloth, white red and black paper labels on the spine and front cover. Slightly cocked, corners lightly bumped, trace of rubbing at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise near fine without dust jacket. First American edition. Australian author's first book.  $60.00

17346. Stegner, Wallace.   Remembering laughter.  
Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1937. Original blue~green cloth lettered in gold. Ownership name at the top of the front pastedown, new rear pastedown, cloth unevenly and very much faded, internally quite OK, without dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. Colberg/ Wallace Stegner, a Descriptive Bibliography A2.1.  $50.00

17347. Stegner, Wallace.   The sound of mountain water.  
Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, 1969. Near fine in price~clipped, lightly soiled white dust jacket with a 1/4 inch closed tear. First edition, second state (cancel title~leaf). Signed by the author on the title~page. Colberg/ Wallace Stegner, a Descriptive Bibliography A20.1.a.  $250.00

17348. Stein, Gertrude.   The making of Americans: The Hersland family. Preface by Bernard Fay.  
New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [c1934]. Slightly slanted, cloth faded where the dust jacket is missing pieces, otherwise very good in rubbed, soiled, unevenly faded dust jacket missing good~sized pieces. First abridged edition. Wilson/ Gertrude Stein, a Bibliography A6d.  $150.00

17349. Steinbeck, John.   The moon is down, a novel.  
London, William Heinemann Ltd. [1942]. Original brown cloth lettered in white on the spine. Corners bumped, ink name at the top of the front free endpaper, bookseller's label on the front pastedown, front hinge cracked, 1/4 inch rubbed patch on the rear cover. Otherwise very good, without dust jacket. On copyright page: First Australian edition / October, 1942. This edition not described in Goldstone and Payne. Though the imprint is given as London, Heinemann on the title~page, the book was printed in Melbourne. At the foot of the copyright page: "Wholly set up and printed in Australia by Brown, Prior, Anderson Pty. Ltd., 430 Little Bourke St., C.1, 1942"  $35.00

17350. Sterne, Laurence.   The works of Laurence Sterne. With a life of the author. Edited by James P. Browne. With illustrations by Thomas Stothard. In two volumes.  
London, Bickers & Son, 1885. Brown cloth lettered in gold. Book~plate of Henry Rouse Viet on the front pastedown of v. 1. Corners bumped, first and last leaves browned from acid migration, former owner's last name neatly penned in at the head of the title~page in both volumes. Front hinge of v. 1 cracked, hinges of v. 2 starting, light wear to cloth at head and tail of spine of both volumes. The bindings are particularly bright. A most attractive set.  $150.00

17351. Stevens, Wallace.   The necessary angel: essays on reality and the imagination.  
London, Faber and Faber [1960]. Original blue cloth. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in price~clipped yellow dust jacket chipped at the head of the spine and with several short closed tears. First English edition. Edelstein/ Wallace Stevens, a Descriptive Bibliography A17.1.2.  $100.00

17352. Stevenson, Robert Louis.   Strange case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde. Authorized edition.  
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1886. Original green cloth lettered in gold, top edge gilt, 2 leaves of advertisements at the end. First edition, hardcover (American edition precedes the English). Corners lightly bumped, lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise a fine, particularly bright copy. Haycraft~Queen cornerstone. Princeton University Library/ Robert Louis Stevenson, a Catalogue, 30  $3000.00

17354. Stockdale, Percival.   Samuel Johnson, and his disgrace to English literature.  
Iowa City, The University of Iowa, 1988. Fine in gray printed wrappers. First edition. One of 275 copies. Printing & the Mind of Merker 91.  $50.00

17357. Strindberg, August.   Swanwhite, a fairy drama. Translated by Francis J. Ziegler.  
Philadelphia, Brown Brothers, 1909. Black cloth lettered in gold. Some light silverfish marking on the front cover but basically a near fine copy. First edition.  $35.00

17358. Sullivan, Frank.   Broccoli and old lace.  
New York, Horace Liveright, Inc. [c1931]. Black cloth lettered in white. Lettering on the spine partially flaked, otherwise uncommonly bright without dust jacket. First edition. Satirical pieces by a humorist associated with the Algonquin Round Table and longtime contributor to The New Yorker.  $75.00

17359. Tarkington, Booth.   Penrod and Sam. Illustrated by Worth Brehm.  
Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1916. Original green cloth, white lettering on the spine and front cover, illustration in white and black on the front cover, imprint at the foot of the spine in black with an ampersand resembling an "E". Very small bookseller's label at the foot of the rear pastedown, white in the illustration on the front cover partially rubbed, otherwise particularly bright, near fine, without dust jacket. First edition, binding state 1. Smith/ American Fiction 1901~1925 T~51. Russo and Sullivan/ A Bibliography of Booth Tarkington, p. 41.  $100.00

17362. Thomas, Dylan.   Letters to Vernon Watkins.  
[New York] New Directions [c1957]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket missing small pieces along the top edge and with a closed tear. First edition. Frontispiece photograph of Dylan Thomas. An interesting copy inscribed on the front free endpaper: "for Molly & Sam, / with love / from Tambi. / New York, March 11, 1958. There are three references to "Tambi" (Tambimuttu) in the book in which the inscription appears. In one of them Thomas asks Watkins to send something to "a new periodical, Poetry (London) which promises to be, if nothing else, well produced. Edited by man or woman called Tambimuttu"  $50.00

17363. Thorp, Willard.   A Southern reader.  
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1955. Fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket with short closed tears. First edition. An anthology divided into the following sections: The land / Rivers / Southerners at home / Working the land / Education / Sports and pastimes / The Negro / Violence / Politics / Religion / Cities and towns / Business and. industry / Writing. 760, vi pp.  $30.00

17366. Traven, B.   The death ship, the story of an American sailor.  
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1934. Pastedowns and endpapers darkened, fore~edge foxed, occasional light foxing, rubbed at the head of the spine and corners, otherwise very good. The front panel of the yellow dust jacket is pasted to the front free endpaper. First American edition. The American edition differs from the English edition textually and was, unlike the English edition, translated by B. Traven.  $150.00

17368. Trollope, Anthony.   The Bertrams, a novel.  
New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1859. Original red cloth. Book~plate on the front pastedown, ink name and date [1860] on the front free endpaper, text block cocked, some text leaves foxed, binder's leaf at the end lacking, cloth worn. at the head and foot of the spine and considerably worn at the lower half of the rear joint, otherwise very good. Red cloth with embossed design on the front and back covers and gold stamping on the spine. Wolff/ Nineteenth~Century Fiction 6768. Smith/ Anthony Trollope, a Bibliography of His First American Editions, item 2. Variant state of the binding in red pebble grain cloth with the embossed designs of the first binding. In other respects uniform with Smith's description of the first American edition  $200.00

17370. Udinotti, Agnese.   My Udinotti, a dialogue with Zeus: the journals of Agnese Udinotti, volume I.  
San Francisco, Amaranth Press, 1977. Quarter black cloth and black paper over boards, photograph printed on the front and back covers. Corners lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. One of 375 numbered copies. Printers' Choice 10. Illustrated with 22 photographs of the author, her relations, and her work as a printer and sculptor. They were printed by Tea Lautrec Lithography. The Amaranth Press was founded by Linnea Gentry in 1976. This is the press's first book  $150.00

17372. Updike, John.   Assorted prose.  
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1965. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket, spotted and lightly darkened on the spine and with two very short closed tears. First edition.  $35.00

17373. Updike, John.   Museums and women and other stories.  
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. Rear endpaper foxed, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition.  $50.00

17374. Updike, John.   The music school: short stories.  
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1966. Fine in bright yellow dust jacket with darkened spine and two short closed tears at the foot of the front panel. First edition, second state of p. 46.  $50.00

17375. Updike, John.   The same door: short stories.  
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1959. Bright, tight copy with stains from a dust jacket protector at the head and foot of the front and rear covers and at the foot of the front and rear pastedowns and free endpapers. The dust jacket has been beautifully preserved and is virtually new. First edition, first state of the dust jacket. Author's third book.  $200.00

17378. Van Vogt, A. E.   Slan.  
New York, Simon and Schuster, 1951. Original tan quarter cloth and orange paper boards, gold lettering. Fine, without dust jacket. First Simon & Schuster edition. Author's first book. Title included in Reginald/ Science Fiction (Arkham House, 1946 edition)  $40.00

17380. Wall, Mervyn.   The lady in the twilight, a play in three acts.  
Newark, Delaware, Proscenium Press [c1971]. Fine in lightly darkened yellow printed wrappers. First edition. The "Lost Play" Series no. 10. Author included in the Oxford Companion to Irish Literature. Pseudonym of Eugene Welply. This is the only edition of the play in WorldCat  $35.00

17381. Waller, Robert James.   Just beyond the firelight: stories and essays.  
Ames, Iowa State University Press [1988]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book.  $75.00

17382. Ward, Christopher.   The triumph of the nut & other parodies.  
New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1923. Original quarter maroon cloth and orange~yellow paper boards. Lower corners rubbed and bumped, paper boards lightly rubbed and soiled, otherwise very good. First edition. Parodies of Sherwood Anderson, Edith Wharton, Sinclair Lewis, Willa Cather, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Zane Grey, T. S. Eliot, and others.  $25.00

17384. Warren, Samuel.   Ten thousand a year.  
Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Son, 1841. Half leather and marbled paper boards, red leather labels on the spines. Book~plate of Henry Rouse Viet on the front pastedown of v. 1. Corners and head and foot of the spines rubbed, otherwise very good. Anonymously published. 3 v. Half~titles present. Wolff/ Nineteenth~Century Fiction 7072 (describing this as the first English edition)  $250.00

17388. Wedekind, Frank.   Pandora's box, a tragedy in three acts. Translated by Samuel A. Eliot, Jr.  
New York, Boni and Liveright, 1918. Original brown cloth lettered in gold. Cloth very lightly rubbed at the extremities, book~plate inked on to the front free endpaper, otherwise near fine without dust jacket. First American edition, later impression (copyrighted 1914). Wedekind (1864~1918), German dramatist and author of Lulu.  $40.00

17391. Wells, H. G.   Boon, The mind of the race, The wild asses of the devil, and the last trump. Being a first selection from the literary remains of George Boon....  
New York, George H. Doran Company [c1915]. Original red cloth, lettered in gold on the spine, printed paper label on the front cover. Two small initials stamped near the foot of the front pastedown, paper label lightly soiled, otherwise fine. First American edition. Title~page continues: Prepared for publication by Reginald Bliss, with an ambiguous introduction by H. G. Wells.  $150.00

17392. Wells, H. G.   Will socialism destroy the home.  
[London, Independent Labour Party, 1907]. Stapled printed self~wrappers. Wrappers split at the top and bottom of the narrow spine, very small pieces missing from the upper corners, repair on the upper rear corner, otherwise attractive, very good to near fine. Cover~title. Wells/ H.G. Wells, a Bibliography 33.  $75.00

17393. Wells, H. G.   The desert daisy. With an introduction by Gordon N. Ray.  
[Urbana, Illinois] Beta Ph Mu, 1957. Fine, without printed dust jacket as issued. First edition. Facsimile of the original manuscript. One of 3,000 copies.  $25.00

17396. Welsh, Louise.   The cutting room.  
[Edinburgh] Canongate [2003]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition.  $20.00

17397. Welty, Eudora.   Acrobats in a park.  
Northridge, California, Lord John Press, 1980. Very fine in quarter green cloth and marbled paper boards. First edition. One of 300 numbered, signed copies.  $250.00

17398. Welty, Eudora.   Bye~bye Brevoort, a skit.  
Jackson, Mississippi, Published for New State Theatre [c1980]. Fine in marbled paper boards, printed paper label on the front cover. First edition. Of 476 copies, one of 400 unnumbered copies signed.  $200.00

17399. Welty, Eudora.   Ida M'Toy.  
Urbana, Chicago, London, University of Illinois Press [c1979]. Very fine in red cloth and fine plastic dust jacket. First edition. One of 350 signed copies.  $300.00

17400. Welty, Eudora.   Women!! Make turban in own home!.  
[n.p.] Palaemon Press Limited [c1979]. Very fine in green paper boards. First edition. One of 200 copies numbered 1/200, signed.  $300.00

17402. Wescott, Glenway.   The grandmothers, a family portrait.  
New York and London, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1927. Label on the backstrip slightly soiled, otherwise fine, unopened, in rubbed and worn publisher's box. First edition. One of 250 signed copies.  $200.00

17404. Weyman, Stanley J.   The house of the wolf, a romance.  
New York, Wm. L. Allison Company [n.d.]. Original blue cloth. Name in ink on the front free endpaper, paper browned, pastedowns and endpapers foxed, cloth lightly spotted and rubbed at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise very good. Top edge gilt. At the foot of the spine: New Albion. Edition status unknown. Author's first book. The English edition, the true first, is rare  $50.00

17406. Wharton, Edith.   Madame de Treymes.  
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907. Original brown cloth lettered and decorated in gold. Name and date in ink on the front free endpaper, slightly slanted, light wear at the extremities, basically a pleasing, bright, near fine copy. First edition. Garrison / Edith Wharton, a descriptive bibliography, item A13.I.1, Binding A.  $100.00

17407. Wharton, Edith.   'Copy'~~a dialogue and 'The touchstone'. IN: Scribner's magazine, v. 27, January~June 1900.  
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Limited [c1900]. Original tan cloth lettered and decorated in gold. Lightly rubbed at the extremities, cloth lightly marked, otherwise very good. Garrison/ Edith Wharton, a Descriptive Bibliography C33 and C30. The Touchstone was reprinted in a separate volume (A4 in Garrison).  $150.00

17409. Wharton, Edith.   The gods arrive.  
New York, London, D. Appleton and Company, 1932. Original blue cloth lettered and decorated in gold. Lightly slanted, light wear at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Garrison/ Edith Wharton, a Descriptive Bibliography A45.I.1, binding A.  $45.00

17410. Wharton, Edith.   The mother's recompense.  
New York, London, D. Appleton and Company, 1925. Original ribbed red cloth lettered in gold. Light stain near the gutter of the half~title, spine lettering faded, bookseller's label on the rear pastedown, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Garrison/ Edith Wharton, a Descriptive Bibliography A37.1.a.  $75.00

17412. Wharton, Edith.   A son at the front.  
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923. Original red cloth stamped in gold. Spine and spine lettering lightly faded, a few small stains near the foot of the spine, corners lightly bumped, otherwise bright, very good to near fine, without dust jacket. First edition, first printing. Garrison/ Edith Wharton, a Descriptive Bibliography A32.I.a. P. 244: "lips" for "lids"  $50.00

17413. Wharton, Edith.   The touchstone.  
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1909. Original red cloth with white lettering on the spine. Book~plate on the front pastedown, text block lightly cocked, evidence of removal of a bookseller's label on the rear pastedown, otherwise fine in soiled pale pink dust jacket with closed tears. Later printing within the first edition, second issue. Title~leaf a cancel. Garrison/ Edith Wharton, a Descriptive Bibliography A4.I.b2. These early titles uncommon in dust jacket. Author's first novel  $150.00

17414. Wharton, Edith.   The valley of decision, a novel.  
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902. Ownership signature and 1902 date on the front free endpapers of both volumes, lightly cocked, lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise particularly bright, attractive. First edition, later printing (Manhattan Press as printer on the copyright page). 2 v. Garrison/ Edith Wharton, a Descriptive Bibliography A.6.I.b.  $125.00

17415. White, Stewart Edward.   The mystery by Stewart Edward White and Samuel Hopkins Adams. Illustrations by Will Crawford.  
New York, McClure, Phillips & Co., 1907. Original green cloth, large paper label on the front cover. Slightly slanted, corners lightly bumped, light wear at the extremities, otherwise a near fine copy. First edition. Title included in Hubin/ Crime Fiction. Author included in First Printings of American Authors, v. 5.  $35.00

17417. White, Walter.   Flight.  
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1926. Original rose cloth lettered and decorated in orange and green. Top and bottom front corners bumped, extremities lightly rubbed, lower corner of the leaf containing p. 297~8 torn off affecting a few letters, otherwise very good without dust jacket. First edition. African~American author. This title included in Hanna, A Mirror for the Nation. Whiteman/ A Century of Fiction by American Negroes, 1853~1952, p. 47  $75.00

17418. Whitman, Stephen French.   Predestined, a novel of New York life.  
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1910. Original red cloth lettered in gold. Ink name on the front pastedown, corners lightly bumped, cloth lightly soiled, otherwise very good to near fine without dust jacket. First edition. Naturalistic novel which has been reprinted in the Lost American fiction series. Title included in Hanna/ A Mirror for the Nation. Smith/ American Fiction, 1901~1925, item W559  $40.00

17420. Williams, Lee.   After Nirvana, a novel.  
[New York] Viking [1993]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. Blurbs by David Bergram, Matthew Stadler.  $25.00

17421. Williams, Tennessee.   The roman spring of Mrs. Stone.  
[New York] New Directions [c1950]. Upper corners lightly bumped, pastedowns darkening, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and soiled bright yellow dust jacket missing a few small pieces. First edition, trade printing. Crandell/ Tennessee Williams, a Descriptive Bibliography A9.1.b.  $35.00

17423. Wilson, A. N.   Stray.  
New York, Orchard Books, a division of Franklin Watts, Inc. [1989]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. Young adult fiction.  $35.00

17424. Wilson, Edmund.   Patriotic gore: studies in the literature of the American Civil War.  
New York, Oxford University Press, 1962. Fine in bright, lightly rubbed dust jacket with two short closed tears. First edition. 816 pp.  $50.00

17425. Wimsatt, W. K., Jr.   Criticism today: a report from America.  
[n.p., 1956]. Plain gray sewn wrappers. Wrappers chipped and missing several pieces with a closed tear. Offprint from "Essays in Criticism, a Quarterly Journal of Literary Criticism", January 1956, v. 6, no. 1. Text on rectos only. Inscribed by the author on the front wrapper: "Father William J. Rooney / regards from W. K. Wimsatt, Jr / And thanks for the recent documents. / There are some lines in this essay which I may follow May 5". The recipient was the author of "The Problem of Poetry and Belief in Contemporary Criticism" (1949), which may be the book referred to in Wimsatt's inscription  $35.00

17426. Woolf, Virginia.   A writer's diary, being extracts from the diary of Virginia Woolf. Edited by Leonard Woolf.  
New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [c1954]. Original orange~pink cloth lettered in silver on the spine. Fine, without dust jacket. First American edition. Kirkpatrick and Clarke/ A Bibliography of Virginia Woolf, fourth edition, A31b.  $35.00

17428. Wordsworth, William.   The essential Wordsworth. Selected and with an Introduction by Seamus Heaney.  
New York, The Ecco Press [1988]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition.  $25.00

17429. Wratislaw, Theodore.   Algernon Charles Swinburne, a study by Theodore Wratislaw and G. F. Monkshood.  
London, Greening & Co. Ltd., 1901. Original red cloth lettered in gold with design in black on the front cover. Bookseller's label on the front pastedown, pastedowns and endpapers darkened, cloth lightly rubbed, dent at the top of the rear cover, otherwise very good to near fine, attractive. Later printing of the Greening & Co. edition (first issued in 1900). Frontispiece portrait of Swinburne.  $40.00

17431. Wright, Sarah E.   This child's gonna live.  
London, Calder & Boyars [1969]. Near fine in rubbed, lightly soiled dust jacket missing small pieces. First English edition. Black author's first novel.  $35.00

17432. Wright, William H.   The black bear.  
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1910. Original dark green cloth lettered in gold. Fine. First edition. Illustrated from photographs by the author and J. B. Kerfoot.  $100.00



Other fiction and literature catalogs:

  • Feminist literature
  • Modern Literature A to E
  • Modern Literature D to G
  • Modern Literature H to L
  • Modern Literature M to P
  • Modern Literature Q to S
  • Modern Literature T to Z
  • Catalog 8 - Fiction
  • Literature A to M
  • Literature N to Z

    Return to   Home



    To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

    OR, send an email message to matheson@boo.net
    or phone 301/718-7911

    Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage is billed at $5.00 for the first book and $1 for each additional book, sent USPS Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 5% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: January 4, 2010

    Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net
    Return to HomePage