Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy

P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: matheson@boo.net

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us



Visit the following links



Catalogue 12 Fiction & Literature

Books Published Mainly Between the 1850s and 1950s




17001. Abbe, George.   One more Puritan.  
Chicago, Windfall Press [c1963]. Lower front corner bumped, underlinings and marginal comments on five pages (largely in red ink), presumably by the person to whom the book is inscribed, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Gail, / with much appreciation for your being just your lovely self. / George Abbe". Recipient's ownership name (Gail Richardson) at the head of the front free endpaper. Poet's short novel.  $30.00

17002. Adams, Edward C. L.   Congaree sketches: scenes from Negro life in the swamps of the Congaree and tales by Tad and Scip of heaven and hell with other miscellany. With an introduction by Paul Green.  
Chapel Hill, The University of North Carolina Press, 1927. Original quarter black and rough~textured orange cloth. Small bruise on the front cover, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper.  $75.00

17003. Adams, Henry.   Democracy, an American novel.  
New York, Farrar, Straus and Young, Inc., Publishers [n.d.]. Return line on the bottom edge, slightly soiled on the bottom front edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First printing of this edition (originally published anonymously in 1880).  $20.00

17004. Adams, Henry.   Democracy, an American novel.  
London, Macmillan and Co., 1882. Half leather and marbled paper boards. Front hinge cracked, ownership name and place on the half~title, ownership initials on the title~page, library stamps on the pastedowns, endpapers, title~page, and several text pages. First English edition. Anonymously published. BAL 11, note. 280 pp. This copy has no catalog at the end.  $100.00

17005. Adams, Herbert.   The Queen's Gate mystery.  
Philadelphia & London, J. B. Lippincott Company, 1927. Original green cloth lettered in black. Upper front corner bumped, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. First American edition.  $30.00

17006. Adams, Samuel Hopkins.   Success, a novel.  
Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1921. Original gilt~stamped red cloth. Ownership label pasted to the front free endpaper, top edge lightly soiled, otherwise near fine. First edition. Included in Hanna/ A Mirror for the Nation and Baird & Greenwood/ An Annotated Bibliography of California Fiction. Smith / American Fiction 1901~1925 A~80.  $25.00

17008. Allain, Marcel.   Juve in the dock. Translated and edited by A. R. Allinson.  
Philadelphia, David McKay Company [c1926]. Original cloth. Two very small tears at the head of the spine, announcement for the Fantomas Novels pasted to the front pastedown, bookseller's stamp on the front free endpaper and rear pastedown,. numbers in ink at the top of the front pastedown and front free endpaper, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. Second book in the Fatomas series. First American edition. Hubin/ Crime fiction.  $150.00

17009. Atherton, Gertrude.   The doomswoman.  
New York, Tait, Sons & Company [c1893]. Cocked, stain on the rear cover of the gray cloth binding, gold title stamping on the front cover rubbed, top edge soiled, otherwise very good. First edition in book form. Johnson/Blanck American First Editions, 4th edition indicates that the book originally appeared in Lippincott's Magazine, 1892, copies of which were issued with title page, bound in boards, cloth back.  $50.00

17011. Auchincloss, Louis.   Reflections of a Jacobite.  
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1961. Lightly slanted, otherwise fine in near fine, bright dust jacket with faded spine and light wear along the bottom edge of the front panel. First edition. Critical considerations of Edith Wharton, Proust, Trollope, James, John O'Hara, etc.  $25.00

17012. Audoux, Marguerite.   Marie~Claire. Translated by John N. Raphael. With an introduction by Arnold Bennett.  
[London] Hodder & Stoughton, New York, George H. Doran Company [c1911]. Original yellow cloth. Spine lightly darkened, otherwise near fine. First American edition.  $45.00

17015. Baldwin, James.   No name in the street.  
New York, The Dial Press, 1972. Uncorrected galleys. Title and author in ink on the plain spine. Publication date stamped in and price written in by the publisher on the front wrapper. Wrappers very slightly soiled, otherwise fine. African~American author.  $100.00

17016. Bangs, John Kendrick.   The dreamers, a club... Being a more or less faithful account of the literary exercises of the first regular meeting of that organization... With illustrations by Edward Penfield.  
New York and London, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1899. Original brown cloth. Very fine. First edition. Hubin/ Crime Fiction. BAL 741.  $50.00

17017. Barlow, Joel.   The hasty~pudding, a poem in three cantos written at Chambery in Savoy during January MDCCLXXXXII by Joel Barlow.  
Boston, David R. Godine Publisher, 1969. Fine in dust jacket attached to plain wrappers. One of 700 numbered copies. Though not indicated in the book, the design is by Lance Hidy.  $40.00

17019. Barnes, Kim.   In the wilderness: coming of age in unknown country.  
New York [etc.] Doubleday [c1996]. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Advance reading copy, not for sale.  $25.00

17020. Barrie, J. M.   George Meredith.  
New York, William Edwin Rudge, 1924. Original green paper boards lettered in gold. Fine. Typography by Bruce Rogers. One of 500 copies. Warde/ Bruce Rogers, Designer of Books 179.  $50.00

17021. Barton, Paule.   The woe shirt: Caribbean folk tales. Translated by Howard A. Norman with drawings by Norman Laliberte.  
Lincoln, Penmaen Press, Ltd. [c1980]. Half cloth and decorated paper boards. Light spotting on the top edge, otherwise fine. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies specially bound and signed by the translator and the artist. Designed by Michael McCurdy. Introduction by Howard Norman.  $100.00

17022. Beach, Rex E.   The spoilers. Illustrated by Clarence F. Underwood.  
New York, and London, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1906. Slightly cocked, name and date (1907) in ink on the verso of the dedication leaf, stain on the back cover, library withdrawal stamp on the rear endpaper, otherwise very good. Pictorial design on the front cover quite fresh. State of the binding with "Rex Beach" on the spine and front cover. First edition. Smith / American Fiction 1901~1925 B~389. Twentieth~Century Western Writers, p. 55.  $25.00

17023. Beeching, Henry Charles.   Pages from a private diary.  
London, Smith, Elder, 1898. Lower front corner bumped, otherwise near fine in lightly rubbed green cloth stamped in gold on the spine. First edition. Published anonymously. With an a.l.s. from the author tipped to the half~title. NCBEL, v. 3.  $75.00

17024. Beer, Thomas.   The fair rewards.  
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1922. Original brown cloth decorated in purple and lettered in green. Decorated paper pastedowns and endpapers. Near fine. First edition. Author's first book. Author included in First Printings of American Authors, v. 2. Smith/ American Fiction 1901~1925 B~349  $45.00

17031.   The best one~act plays of 1944. Edited by Margaret Mayorga.  
New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1945. Fine in lightly rubbed, heavily chipped dust jacket with closed tears. First edition. Includes Tennessee Williams' play "27 Wagons Full of Cotton". Crandell / Tennessee Williams, a bibliography B9. Inscribed by the editor on the front free endpaper:. To Gertrude and Roy Jameson on Victory Day, 1945~~may peace stay with us always! / Margaret Mayorga". If "Victory Day" refers to May 7, 1945, Victory over Europe, this is a pre~publication inscription (Crandell gives the publication date as May 29)  $100.00

17032. Betts, Doris.   The gentle insurrection and other stories.  
New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [c1954]. Original green cloth. Lettering on the spine faded, short tear at the head of the spine, light wear, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Southern author's first book.  $35.00

17033. Bird, Will R.   Sunrise for Peter and other stories.  
Toronto, The Ryerson Press [1946]. Orange cloth. Cloth lightly marked, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Canadian author included in the Oxford Companion to Canadian Literature.  $25.00

17035. Blasco Ibanez, Vicente.   Luna Benamor. Translated from the original Spanish by Isaac Goldberg.  
Boston, John W. Luce & Company, 1919. Green cloth stamped in gold. Half~inch closed tears at the top of the first two blank leaves before the half~title, cloth lightly rubbed at the extremities, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. Spanish novelist, author of "Sangre y arena" (Blood in the sand).  $25.00

17036. Bobb, Ralph.   Voyage to Cythera, Charles Baudelaire reads and glosses seventeen poems.  
Omaha, The Cummington Press, 1987. Purple cloth, printed paper label on the spine. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. One of 250 copies. With a signed intaglio by Priscilla Steele. A dramatic monologue by Ralph Bobb. Included in the New York Public Library exhibition, "Eighty from the Eighties"  $50.00

17041. Bourjaily, Vance.   Confessions of a spent youth.  
New York, The Dial Press, 1960. Near fine in lightly rubbed black dust. First edition.  $25.00

17042. Bourjaily, Vance.   The hound of earth.  
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1955. Cloth spotted, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket missing a few very small pieces. First edition. Title included in Young/ The Male Homosexual in Literature: a Bibliography.  $25.00

17044. Bowen, Elizabeth.   Joining Charles and other stories.  
New York, Lincoln Mac Veagh, The Dial Press, Toronto, Longmans, Green & Company, 1929. Original lavender cloth. Corners lightly rubbed, small mark on the lightly faded spine, small holes at the foot of the rear pastedown, otherwise bright, near fine, without dust jacket. First American edition. Lavender moire cloth stamped in gold on the spine. Sellery/ Elizabeth Bowen, a Bibliography A5b, variant binding.  $50.00

17045. Bowen, Elizabeth.   The little girls.  
[London] Jonathan Cape [1964]. Yellowish green wrappers decorated with Cape device. Uncorrected proof. In the dust jacket of the published book. Dust jacket spine lightly darkened, the leaf before the title leaf has been removed, otherwise fine. Proof copy of the first English edition. The published book is Sellery/ Elizabeth Bowen, a Bibliography A27b  $35.00

17046. Bowen, Marjorie.   The viper of Milan, a romance of Lombardy.  
New York, McClure, Phillips & Co, 1906. Original green cloth lettered in red and stamped in silver. Book~plate on the front pastedown, light wear at the extremities, otherwise near fine. First American edition. Pseudonym of Gabrielle Margaret Vere Campbell Zeffer~Costanzo Long. Robert Wolff calls the English edition rare. Author's first book. For the profound affect this novel had on Graham Greene see the article on Greene in "Twentieth~Century British Book Collectors and Bibliographers, first series", p. 108 (Gale Research, c1999)  $75.00

17049. Boyce, Neith.   Harry.  
New York, Thomas Seltzer, 1923. Original quarter brown cloth and tan paper boards, printed paper label on the spine. Some leaves roughly opened, paper boards rubbed at the edges, a bit loose in the binding, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Autobiographical.  $30.00

17051. Brennan, Maeve.   The rose garden: short stories.  
Washington, D. C., Counterpoint [c2000]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Edward Albee, Mary Gordon, Claire Messud. The author left Ireland for America in 1934.  $25.00

17052. Bromfield, Louis.   The strange case of Miss Annie Spragg.  
New York, Frederick A. Stokes, 1928. Bookseller's label on the rear free endpaper. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine, with faded spine and several short closed tears. First edition. Title included in Reginald / Science Fiction.  $75.00

17053. Brooke, Rupert.   Letters from America. With a preface by Henry James.  
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1916. Original dark blue cloth lettered in gold. Book~plate on the front pastedown, lower corners bumped, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First edition (American edition precedes). Geoffrey Keynes / A Bibliography of Rupert Brooke 41.  $75.00

17056. Bunner, H. C.   Jersey Street and Jersey Lane: urban and suburban sketches. Illustrated by A. B. Frost, B. West Clinedinst, Irving R. Wiles and Kenneth Frazier.  
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1906. Original blue cloth, lettered in gold on the spine and lettered and decorated in gold and white on the front cover. Very lightly rubbed, otherwise a particularly bright, fine copy. Later edition of BAL 1930. Margaret Armstrong binding design. The 1896 first edition is item 45 in Gullans & Espey / Margaret Armstrong and American Trade Bindings.  $40.00

17057. Burgin, Richard.   Conversations with Jorge Luis Borges.  
New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1969]. Near fine in lightly rubbed black dust jacket. First edition.  $35.00

17058. Burke, Fielding.   A stone came rolling, a novel.  
New York, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1935. Original black cloth lettered in gold. Bottom edge foxed, small dent at the top of the front cover, light wear to the head and foot of the spine, otherwise solid, very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Fielding Burke is a pseudonym of Olive Tilford Dargan. Rideout proletarian novel. Southern author. The title is included in Hanna/ A Mirror for the Nation  $60.00

17059. Burke, Thomas.   The sun in splendour.  
New York, George H. Doran Company [c1926]. Original red cloth lettered in gold on the spine and in blind on the front cover. Slightly slanted, cloth very lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise very good. First edition (NCBEL indicates that the American edition precedes). Burke, an English novelist, short story writer, and essayist, 1886~1945, wrote "Limehouse Nights" and other fiction of mystery interest.  $35.00

17060. Burr, Hanford M.   Tales of Telal.  
Springfield, Mass., The Seminar Publishing Company, 1914. Original pale green cloth lettered in darker green. Ink name on the front pastedown, lower front corner bumped, extremities very lightly rubbed, otherwise very good to near fine. Smith/ American Fiction, 1901~1925 B~1276 (Library of Congress location).  $75.00

17062. Butler, Robert Olen.   Sun dogs.  
New York, Horizon Press [c1982]. Fine in very near fine, bright dust jacket lightly chipped at the head and foot of the spine, with a half~inch closed tear at the top edge of the front panel and a nick on the front panel. First edition. Author's second book.  $50.00

17064. Byrne, Seamus.   Little City. With a Preface by M. J. Molloy.  
Dixon, California, Proscenium Press [c1970]. Green wrappers lightly faded at the edges, otherwise fine. First edition (this is the only edition listed in OCLC). The "Irish Play" series no. 5. The author is included in the Oxford Companion to Irish literature.  $35.00

17067. Capote, Truman.   A tree of night and other stories.  
London, Melbourne, Toronto, William Heinemann Ltd. [1950]. Original green cloth lettered in red. Book~plate and book label of thriller writer / bookseller George Sims on the front pastedown. Cloth lightly soiled, text block cocked, fore~edge and first and last text leaves foxed, otherwise very good. First English edition.  $35.00

17068. Carlyle, Thomas.   Jocelin of Brakelond from Past and present.  
New York, William Edwin Rudge, 1923. Original black cloth lettered in gold on the spine and with the publisher's device embossed on the front cover. Fine in lightly chipped dust jacket missing small pieces. Unopened. Without slipcase. One of 510 numbered copies. Warde/ Bruce Rogers, Designer of Books, 168.  $50.00

17069. Carr, John Dickson.   Seeing is believing by Carter Dickson, pseud.  
New York, William Morrow and Co., 1941. Original yellow cloth lettered in green on the spine. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Title included in Hubin/ Crime Fiction.  $75.00

17070. Carson, Ciaran.   The star factory.  
New York, Arcade Publishing [1998]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. Irish author. Winner of the T. S. Eliot Prize.  $25.00

17071. Carson, Rachel.   Silent spring. Drawings by Lois and Louis Darling.  
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1962. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket lightly chipped at the head and foot of the spine and along the top edge of the front wrapper. 3/4 inch circular scuff on the front wrapper where a sticker was removed. The dust jacket is otherwise bright, attractive. First edition.  $300.00

17072. Center for Southern Folklore.   Images of the south: visits with Eudora Welty and Walker Evans.  
Memphis, Tennessee, Center for Southern Folklore, 1977. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Photographs by Eudora Welty and Walker Evans accompanied by text: "A Visit with Eudora Welty, p. 11~26, "A Visit with Walker Evans", p. 27~38. This copy signed by Eudora Welty beneath her full~page photograph on p. [11].  $250.00

17073. Chabon, Michael.   The mysteries of Pittsburgh.  
New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc. [c1988]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Carolyn Forche, Susan Fromberg Schaeffer, Oakley Hall, MacDonald Harris, David Leavitt, Elizabeth Spencer.  $35.00

17074. Chamberlin, Joseph Edgar.   The listener in the town [and The listener in the country].  
Boston, Copeland and Day, 1896. Original green cloth lettered in gold. Poet Odell Shepard's copy with his ownership signature, place, and date in both volumes. 2 v. Lower corners of v. 2 bumped, otherwise near fine, bright, attractive. First edition. Kraus/ Messrs. Copeland & Day 50.  $50.00

17075. Chatfield~Taylor, H. C.   The vice of fools. Illustrations by Raymond M. Crosby.  
Chicago & New York, Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1897. Original tan cloth lettered in black with a design in green and black. Front hinge cracked, name in ink on the front pastedown, covers lightly soiled. First edition. Kramer/ A History of Stone & Kimball 132. Wright / American Fiction 1876~1900, 998.  $40.00

17076. Chesterman, Hugh, ed.   The new decameron, the fifth day.  
New York, Brentano's [n.d.=1927]. Quarter cloth and decorated paper boards, printed paper label on the spine. Roughly opened, corners worn, cloth rubbed at the head of the spine, label rubbed, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition, American issue. Includes Evelyn Waugh's story, "A house of Gentlefolks". Also contributions by Michael Sadleir, A. E. Coppard, E. M. Delafield, Gerald Bullett, L. A. G. Strong, Naomi Royde~Smith, G. B. Stern, John Presland, Cicely Hamilton, and Ernest Betts  $25.00

17077. Chesterton, G. K.   The incredulity of Father Brown.  
New York, Dodd, Mead and Company, 1926. Original brown cloth lettered in black with the publisher's device embossed on the front cover. Book~plate on the front pastedown, bookseller's label on the rear pastedown, otherwise very near fine. First American edition. Title included in Hubin/ Crime Fiction. Short stories.  $50.00

17078. Churchill, Winston.   The Second World War.  
London, Toronto, Melbourne, Sydney, Wellington [1948~54]. Original black cloth, top edge stained red. Ownership name in the first four volumes. Top edges of v. 1~5 faded, otherwise fine in near fine dust jackets darkened on their backstrips and lightly chipped at their heads. 6 v. First English (trade) edition. Woods/ A Bibliography of the Works of Sir Winston Churchill, second revised edition, A123(b).  $300.00

17080. Cobb, Humphrey.   Paths of glory.  
New York, The Viking Press, 1935. Original pink and blue cloth, top edge stained pink. Cloth faded, gilt flaking, ink name and date (1935) on the front free endpaper, a few spots on the bottom edge, upper rear corner bumped, generally very good. First edition. Author included in First Printings of American Authors, v. 3. Author's first book. Movie novel. World War I novel  $25.00

17081. Coblentz, Stanton A.   The wonder stick. Illustrated by S. Glanckoff.  
New York, Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, 1929. Cloth lightly marked, light wear at the head and foot of the spine, upper corner of the leaf containing pages 97 and 98 creased, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. This title in Reginald/ Science Fiction.  $30.00

17082. Colegate, Isabel.   A pelican in the wilderness: hermits, solitaries and recluses.  
[London] HarperCollins Publishers [2002]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition.  $25.00

17084. Collins, Edgar W.   Sunshine and shadows.  
Valparaiso, Florida, Edgar W. Collins, 1926. Original blue~gray cloth. Cloth frayed at the head of the spine, corners of some leaves creased from being turned down, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper "Cordially yours / Edgar W Collins". Reminiscences, memorial tributes, letters, poems, etc. of a telegraph operator. Four copies in WorldCat where it is cataloged as fiction  $40.00

17086. Collins, Wilkie.   The dead secret. Illustrated by W. Sherman Potts.  
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908. Original red cloth. Extremities very lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. First Scribner's Sons edition.  $45.00

17087. Colt, Armida Maria~Theresa.   Fetes and festivals of Sussex.  
London, Two Horse Press, 1967. Quarter cloth and decorated paper boards. Fine. Designed and printed by John Mountford at The Merrythought Press. One of 200 numbered copies. Vignettes and frontispiece by Leonard Ison. Extra illustrations by M. Milnes.  $75.00

17088. Colwin, Laurie.   Family happiness, a novel.  
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Fine in particularly bright dust jacket with a short closed tear at the foot of the spine. First edition.  $25.00

17089. Comfort, Will Levington.   Trooper tales, a series of sketches of the real American private soldier.  
New York, Street & Smith, Publishers [c1899]. Original orange cloth with a design of a trooper blowing a trumpet on the front cover. Very light foxing from the binding glue on the front and rear pastedowns and free endpapers, light rubbing on the bottom edges, otherwise fine. First edition. The publisher's address on the title~page is 238 William Street. Wright/ American Fiction, 1876~1900, 1159. Author's first book  $100.00

17090. Connolly, Cyril.   The rock pool.  
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1936. Slightly cocked, dampstains on the rear cover, otherwise fine in internally reinforced dust jacket missing pieces. First American edition. Author's first book.  $100.00

17092. Conrad, Joseph.   The children of the sea, a tale of the forecastle.  
New York, Dodd, Mead and Company, 1898. Pictorially illustrated blue~gray cloth stamped in gold. Book~seller's stamps on the front pastedown, gift inscription spread over the verso of the rear free endpaper and rear pastedown. Rubbed at the head and foot of the spine and corners, cloth soiled and unevenly darkened. First edition, preceding the English. The state with an 1898 date on the title~page. In England later as "The Nigger of the Narcissus". The Conrad Author's Price Guide issued by Quill & Brush notes that the infrequent appearance in auction and dealer catalogs of this state of the title~page suggests that the number of copies issued was small  $100.00

17094. Cooper, Edward H.   The monk wins.  
Chicago, Herbert S. Stone & Company, 1900. Original red cloth stamped in green. Hinges cracked, otherwise very good. First American edition. Kramer/ A History of Stone & Kimball 265. This copy is in a variant binding not described by Kramer.  $50.00

17095. Coover, Robert, ed.   The Stone Wall book of short fictions. Edited by Robert Coover and Kent Dixon.  
Iowa City [The Stone Wall Press] 1973. Original blue cloth, printed paper label on the front cover. Fine. One of 325 copies. Printing & the Mind of Merker 55. Printers' Choice 90. Includes W. S. Merwin, Jorge Luis Borges, Richard Brautigan, Joyce Carol Oates, Donald Barthelme, Robert Coover, etc  $175.00

17096. Cox, A. B.   Jugged journalism.  
London, Herbert Jenkins Limited [1925]. Original green cloth lettered in black. Book~plate on the front pastedown, bookseller's label on the front free endpaper, slight shelf wear, otherwise bright, near fine. Original green cloth. First edition. Cox is better~known under his pseudonyms Anthony Berkeley and Francis Iles. Includes "Holmes and the Dasher", p. 258~263. De Waal/ The World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson 5872. A Sherlock Holmes story as written by P. G. Wodehouse  $100.00

17097. Coyle, Kathleen.   There is a door.  
Paris, Edward W. Titus at the sign of the black manikin, 1931. Original quarter tan cloth and pink paper boards, printed paper labels on the spine and front cover. Label on the spine darkened, small stain at the top of the front cover, wear at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise very good. Of 525 copies, signed, this is one of 25 numbered 501 to 525 for the press. Inscribed by the author on the second front endpaper: "To Kate Manheim with the author's love and in memory of her father / December 1931 / Kathleen Coyle / Graud [?]. / Switzerland". Irish novelist included in Kunitz / Twentieth~Century Authors. Titus' press is discussed at some length in Hugh Ford's "Published in Paris" (the book also includes a listing of the press's publications)  $125.00

17099. Cronin, Justin.   A short history of the long ball.  
Tulsa, Oklahoma, Council Oak Books [c1990]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Winner of the National Novella Award. Author's first book.  $35.00

17101. Dahl, Curtis.   In praise of old speakers.  
New Haven, Connecticut, The Jonathan Edwards Press, 1941. Yapp edges of wrappers with a few nicks, small triangular chip at the top of the rear wrapper, otherwise fine. First edition. An early production of the press founded in 1936. The title "was adjudged best of all literature published in The Spider's Web, 1940~1941" (The Spider's Web was a student magazine of Jonathan Edwards College). In his later career Dahl was author, editor, professor of English (at Wheaton College, Norton, Massachusetts, where he became a Professor Emeritus).  $25.00

17103. Davidson, John.   A random itinerary.  
London, Elkin Mathews, Boston, Copeland & Day, 1894. Original pinkish brown cloth, lettered in gold on the spine and with two gold decorations on the front cover. Spine lightly faded, bumped at the foot of the spine, corners bumped, free endpapers darkened, otherwise attractive, very good, solid. First edition. Cover design, frontispiece, and title~page design by Laurence Housman. 600 copies printed. Kraus/ Messrs. Copeland and Day 6. 12 page advertisement dated Sept. 1893  $100.00

17104. Dawson, Peter.   Gunsmoke graze.  
New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1942. Original orange cloth. Lower corners bumped, text block slightly cocked, cloth lightly soiled, otherwise very good, attractive without dust jacket. First edition. A Western. Pseudonym of Jonathan H. Glidden. Title included in Twentieth~Century Western Writers (Gale Research Company, 1982).  $50.00

17105. De Beauvoir, Simone.   The blood of others. Translated from the French by Roger Senhouse & Yvonne Moyse.  
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1948. Orange cloth. Spine lightly faded, otherwise near fine without dust jacket. First American edition.  $35.00

17106. De Burca, Seamus.   The Howards. Introduction: Brendan Behan.  
Dublin, P. J. Bourke [c1960]. Stamp of Irish stage and film costumier on the title~page, wrapper edges rubbed, small rubbed patch on the front wrapper, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. First edition. A play. The author is included in the Oxford Companion to Irish Literature.  $40.00

17107. De Fiore, Gaspare.   Impromptus di Gaspare de Fiore. Con introduzione di Giuseppe Sprovieri.  
[n.p., n.d.] 1975. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed at the head of the title~page by the author of the introduction, Giuseppe Sprovieri, 1976. The introduction is followed by reproductions of De Fiore's drawings of female nudes. The author wrote a number of books on drawings. No copies in WorldCat.  $35.00

17108. De Montherlant, Henry.   Perish in their pride.  
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1936. Near fine in rubbed, lightly marked, lightly chipped dust jacket with several closed tears. First American edition. Translated by Thomas McGreevy. Originally published as "Les Celibataires".  $35.00

17110. Dinesen, Isak.   Anecdotes of destiny.  
London, Michael Joseph [1958]. Fine in bright, near fine dust jacket with a short closed tear. First English edition.  $50.00

17111. Doolittle, Laura Seymour.   Reflections and memories of L. S. D.  
[n.p.] Privately Printed, 1949. Original red cloth stamped in gold. Fine without printed dust jacket as issued. One of 60 copies printed under the direction of Carl Purington Rollins. Signed by Rollins in the colophon. Copyright by Rollins.  $50.00

17112. Douglas, James.   North City traffic straight ahead.  
Dixon, California, Proscenium Press [c1968]. Corners lightly bumped, green stapled wrappers lightly faded at the edges, otherwise very good. First American edition. The "Irish Play" series no. 1. The author is included in the Oxford Companion to Irish Literature.  $35.00

17114. Doyle, Arthur Conan.   The land of mist.  
New York, George H. Doran Company [c1926]. Green cloth stamped in black. Cloth worn at the extremities, lightly marked, rear hinge cracked, pencillings erased from the rear free endpaper, second rear endpaper excised. Good. First American edition. Green and Gibson/ A Bibliography of A. Conan Doyle A45b  $35.00

17115. Drago, Henry S.   Playthings of desire by J. Putnam Wesley, pseud.  
New York, The Macaulay Company [c1924]. Original red cloth stamped in black. Lightly marked, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. First photo~play edition. Illustrated with scenes from the photo~play. A Jans Production. Smith / American Fiction D~534 (listing only the first edition with frontispiece by Delos Palmer, Jr.)  $75.00

17116. Drake, Nicholas.   Triangles.  
Richmond, Virginia, Southern Progress Publishing Co. [c1922]. Original green cloth lettered in gold. Corners lightly rubbed, cloth lightly marked, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Smith / American Fiction 1901~1925 D~544. Short stories.  $25.00

17117. Dreiser, Theodore.   Sister Carrie.  
New York, B. W. Dodge & Company, 1907. Original tan cloth lettered in gold on the spine and in red on the front cover. Front free endpaper lacking, covers worn, hinges cracked text shaken. Good only. First edition, second printing (using the plates of the 1900 first edition with a new title~page and added frontispiece). Author's first book.  $35.00

17118. Dubois, Gaylord.   The Lone Ranger by Gaylord Dubois. Based on the famous radio adventure series by Fran Striker.  
New York, Grosset & Dunlap Publishers [c1936]. Orange cloth lettered and decorated in red. Cloth covers lightly soiled, slight wear to the extremities, otherwise very good. Presumed third printing with both Dubois and Striker named on the title~page. The first Lone Ranger book. This printing issued before Dubois' name was completely removed from the title~page (this occurred with the fourth printing according to Firsts magazine, July/August 1993). Striker's name on the spine and front cover.  $35.00

17123. Eastman, Max.   Journalism versus art.  
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1916. Pale green paper boards lettered in yellow. Gouge on the spine, number stamped at the extreme left corner of the front pastedown, tiny bookseller's label on the rear pastedown, otherwise near fine, largely unopened. First edition. Illustrated by various artists.  $35.00

17124. Eddington, Arthur Stanley.   Science and the unseen world.  
London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. [1929]. Green cloth lettered in gold. Endpapers and pastedowns darkened, cloth lightly spotted, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. At head of title: Swarthmore Lecture. Review copy with review slip laid in.  $75.00

17126. Elkin, Stanley.   The franchiser.  
New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux [1976]. Fine in dust jacket with a 3/8" closed tear at the foot of the front panel. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the acknowledgments page (the author has crossed out "Washington University" and inserted the name "Liz Mansfield" in his expression of thanks and signed his name "8/23/80".  $100.00

17127. Ellin, Stanley.   Dreadful summit, a novel of suspense.  
New York, Simon and Schuster, 1948. Front gutter lightly darkened, lightly bumped at the foot of the spine, two leaves repaired at the lower corner (manufacturing flaw). Otherwise near fine in dust jacket missing pieces at the head and foot of the spine and with a closed tear. First edition. Author's first book. Made into the movie "The Big Night" directed by Joseph Losey.  $75.00

17128. Emshwiller, Carol.   Carmen Dog, a novel.  
San Francisco, Mercury House, Incorporated [c1990]. Original pink wrappers. Scuff on the front wrapper where a sticker has been removed affecting the last two letters of the word "proof". Otherwise near fine. Uncorrected page proof of the first American edition. Title included in Reginald / Science Fiction.  $25.00

17130. Faulkner, William.   Pylon.  
New York, Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, Inc., 1935. Bookseller's small label on the front free endpaper, lightly slanted, pastedowns darkened, backstrip faded, gold lettering mostly gone, fore~edge spotted, slight wear to extremities. Otherwise very good in rubbed dust jacket with closed tears and a stain at the right edge of the front panel, missing pieces at the head of the spine and small pieces elsewhere. First trade edition. Peter Howard / Serendipity Books Catalogue A17.1c.  $200.00

17131. Faulkner, William.   Requiem for a nun.  
New York, Random House [c1951]. Original quarter black and green cloth, top edge stained. Bookseller's label on the front pastedown, green cloth lightly soiled, otherwise near fine without dust jacket. First trade edition.  $35.00

17134. Feibleman, James K.   Great April.  
New York, Horizon Press [c1971]. Dent on the top edge of the front cover, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed, price~clipped dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. Principally known as a philosopher, Feibleman wrote widely in a number of genres. This is his second novel.  $25.00

17135. Ferguson, Donald.   Chums of Scranton High out for the pennant; or, In the Three Town League.  
Cleveland, Ohio, New York City, The World Publishing Company [c1919]. Original red paper boards lettered in silver. Lightly bumped at the foot of the spine, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. A juvenile baseball novel. The cover illustration on the dust jacket is of a hockey player. McCue/ Baseball By the Books, p. 40 notes the hockey illustration, though the book has nothing about hockey  $40.00

17136. Fisguill, Richard.   Mazel.  
Chicago, Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1902. Mauve cloth with an illustration on the front cover. Ink name on the front free endpaper, lower corners bumped, otherwise bright, near fine. First edition. Kramer/ A History of Stone & Kimball 294. Smith/ American Fiction 1901~1925 F~132. Kramer indicates that Richard Fisguill is the pseudonym of Richard H. Wilson  $25.00

17138. Fleming, Vivian Minor.   Campaigns of the Army of Northern Virginia, including the Jackson Valley Campaign, 1861~1865.  
Richmond, Virginia, The William Bird Press, Inc., Printers and Publishers [1928]. Original gray cloth lettered and decorated in gold. 13 leaves at the end bumped at the lower corner, cloth with a few soil marks, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. Errata sheet pasted to the front pastedown. Foreword by H. J. Eckenrode. First edition. Two folded maps.  $150.00

17139. Flower, Elliott.   The spoilsmen.  
Boston, L. C. Page & Company, 1903. Original maroon cloth with a decorative design on the front cover signed with a monogram. Book~plate on the front pastedown, light rubbing at the extremities, otherwise a bright, attractive copy. First edition. Title included in Blotner/ The Modern Political Novel, Hanna/ The Mirror of a Nation, and Smith/ American Fiction, 1901~1925 F~195.  $50.00

17140. Foley, Martha, ed.   The best American short stories 1944 and The yearbook of the American short story. Edited by Martha Foley.  
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1944. Name and 1944 date in ink on the front free endpaper, spine faded, upper corners of two leaves missing pieces, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Includes Saul Bellow ("Notes of a Dangling Man"), Shirley Jackson, Carson McCullers, Vladimir Nabokov, J. F. Powers, and many others.  $25.00

17141. Ford, Ford Madox.   A mirror to France.  
New York, Albert & Charles Boni, Publishers [c1926]. Original pink cloth lettered in green. Bookseller's label on the rear pastedown, corners lightly bumped, cloth unevenly faded, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First American edition. Harvey/ Ford Madox Ford, 1813~1939 A60 note.  $35.00

17142. Fosdick, Raymond B.   White Island.  
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, Pears Press [1984]. Quarter cloth and paper boards. Fine in plastic dust jacket. First Pears Press edition. One of 300 copies. Raymond B. Fosdick, a widely published lawyer, writes of White Island, Maine.  $35.00

17146. Freeman, R. M.   Saml. Pepys, listener. With 12 illustrations by David Wilson and a Foreword by John Drinkwater.  
New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. [c1931]. Original tan cloth lettered in red. Cloth lightly foxed, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. First edition.  $20.00

17147. French, Albert.   Billy.  
[New York] Viking [1993]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Black author's first book. Signed by the author on the title~page. Blurbs by Claude Brown, Tim O'Brien, David Bradley, Eddy L. Harris, Edward P. Jones, and John Edgar Wideman.  $50.00

17148. Freud, Sigmund.   Beyond the pleasure principle. Authorized translation from the second German edition by C. J. M. Hubback.  
London, Vienna, The International Psycho~Analytical Press, 1922. Original blue cloth, lettered in gold on the spine, the front cover without lettering or decoration. Cloth lightly faded along the top edge of the front cover and spine, shallow knife slit on the front cover, otherwise very good. 90 pp. 22 cm. The International Psycho~Analytical Library, no. 4. First edition in English, American issue (Robert Ballou at the foot of the spine). The first edition in English is Grinstein 128. This issue not described by Grinstein (who gives New York, Boni & Liveright, 1924 as the first American edition). This may be a Grinstein error, since RLIN describes a 1922 Boni & Liveright edition  $100.00

17149. Freud, Sigmund.   Beyond the pleasure principle.  
London, Vienna, The International Psycho~Analytical Press, 1922. Original green cloth lettered in gold on the spine and front cover. Pastedowns and free endpapers lightly foxed, otherwise fine. International Psycho~Analytical Library no. 4. Second state of the binding mentioning the Hogarth Press. First edition in English. Woolmer/ A Checklist of the Hogarth Press 21  $150.00

17150. Friel, Arthur O.   Cat O' Mountain.  
Philadelphia, The Penn Publishing Company, 1923. Original red cloth lettered in black. Ink name and date on the front pastedown, second front endpaper and title~page foxed from acid migration from the frontispiece, other light foxing, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. By an author of mystery and science fiction novels. Smith/ American Fiction, 1901~1925 F~421  $70.00

17151. Gardiner, John Rolfe.   Going on like this.  
New York, Atheneum, 1983. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. The author has crossed out his printed name on the title~page and written the following inscription above it: "To Rod and Mary Cox/ with an old admiration / John Gardiner / May 5 / 1983". Long dust jacket blurb by Russell Baker.  $50.00

17153. Gilliam, E. W.   1791: a tale of San Domingo.  
Baltimore, John Murphy & Co., 1890. Original maroon cloth lettered in gold. Very lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine and corners, otherwise a fine copy. First edition. Author's first novel. Wright/ American Fiction 1876~1900, 2172.  $75.00

17154. Graham, Carroll.   Whitey, the playboy of "Queer People" runs riot in Manhattan by Carroll and Garrett Graham.  
New York, The Vanguard Press [c1931]. Original orange cloth. Corners and joints slightly rubbed, spine lightly faded, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. The authors' "Queer People" was published in the Lost American Fiction series. The editor of the Lost American Fiction series says nothing is known about the authors. A review in the Times Literary Supplement, December 3, 1975 speculated about the identity of the authors. Title included in Young/ The Male Homosexual in Literature  $35.00

17155. Green, Henry.   Living.  
New York, E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc., 1929. Original red cloth lettered in black on the spine (one of several cloth colors in which the book was bound). Label of bookseller Charles E. Lauriat on the front free endpaper, edges foxed, silverfish marks on the spine and cover edges, otherwise very good. First American edition (English sheets) of the author's second book.  $100.00

17157. Grenfell, Wilfred T.   The harvest of the sea, a tale of both sides of the Atlantic.  
New York, Chicago, Toronto, London, Edinburgh, Fleming H. Revell Company [c1905]. Original green cloth. Lower corners bumped, otherwise near fine. First edition. Canadian author.  $40.00

17158. Griggs, S. E.   Souls of the infinite, an outline of the truth. Illustrated by the author.  
New York, The Metropolitan Press, 1911. Olive~green cloth decorated in darker green and lettered in gold. Extremities very lightly rubbed, small mark on the spine, attractive, near fine. First edition. Smith/ American Fiction G~532. Frontispiece photograph of the author.  $75.00

17159. Grobel, Lawrence.   Conversations with Capote. With a Foreword by James A. Michener.  
New York and Scarborough, Ontario, New American Library [1985]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Eight pages of photographs between pages 86 and 87.  $25.00

17161. Haggard, H. Rider.   Heart of the world.  
New York, Longmans, Green and Co., 1895. Blue~gray cloth stamped in gold and red. Pastedowns and endpapers discolored, text block lightly cocked, corners lightly bumped, otherwise very good to near fine. First edition (American edition precedes). Title included in Reginald/ Science Fiction. Half~tone frontispiece and 12 illustrations. Sadleir/ XIX Century Fiction 1088  $100.00

17162. Haggard, H. Rider.   Nada the lily.  
New York, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1892. Original red cloth, lettered in gold and decorated in white. Spine faded, corners bumped, stain at the foot of the front cover, otherwise solid, very good. First edition (American edition precedes). Wolff/Nineteethn~Century Fiction 2875 (apparently the English edition). Note in WorldCat states that the publication date was April 30, 1892. 295 pp. 8 pp. of publisher's advertisements  $100.00

17163. Hammond, Emily.   Breathe something nice: stories.  
Reno, Nevada, University of Nevada Press, 1997. Uncorrected page proofs. Fine in printed wrappers. Paperback original. Western literature series. Author's first book.  $25.00

17164. Hanley, James.   The Furys, a novel.  
London, Chatto & Windus, 1935. Original red cloth lettered in gold on the spine. Light wear at the head of the spine, bookseller's label on the rear pastedown, corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Gibbs/ James Hanley, a Bibliography A13a.  $35.00

17165. Hanley, James.   The ocean.  
New York, William Morrow & Company, 1941. Advance copy of the first American edition (dust jacket of the published book attached to plain wrappers). Text block cocked, rubbed on the joints and edges, stain on the rear panel of the dust jacket, otherwise very good. Stamped on the front endpaper: "Publication date / Aug 20 1941 / Price $2.00". Gibbs/ James Hanley, a Bibliography A24c (this advance form not described).  $75.00

17167. Harland, Henry.   The lady paramount.  
London & New York, John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1902. Original green cloth lettered and ruled in white. Book~plate of Theodore Marburg, diplomat and politician, on the front pastedown, his name on the half~title, extremities lightly rubbed, otherwise very good. First edition. BAL 7085.  $35.00

17169. Harris, Bernice Kelly.   Folk plays of Eastern Carolina. Edited with an Introduction by Frederick H. Koch. Illustrated with photographs by Charles Farrell.  
Chapel Hill, The University of North Carolina Press [c1940]. Browning of the half~title and title~page from acid migration from the frontispiece, otherwise fine in rubbed and chipped dust jacket with silverfish markings on the rear panel. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Inscribed to Audrey Long / with best wishes and love, / Bernice Kelly Harris". Audrey Long was a movie actress of the 40s and 50s. This is Harris' second book, following her novel Purslane. North Carolina author.  $50.00

17170. Harris, Bernice Kelly.   Hearthstones, a novel of the Roanoke River Country in North Carolina.  
Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1948. Covers with silverfish marking, corners bumped, otherwise very good in rubbed dust jacket missing a number of pieces. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Audrey Long, with best wishes and love / Bernice Kelly Harris". Audrey Long was a movie actress of the 40s and 50s. North Carolina author.  $75.00

17171. Harris, Bernice Kelly.   Sage Quarter.  
Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1945. Covers lightly marked, otherwise fine in bright, lightly nicked dust jacket missing a small piece at the head of the spine. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Audrey Long, with best wishes and love / Bernice Kelly Harris / May, 1945". Audrey Long was a movie actress of the 40s and 50s. North Carolina author.  $100.00

17172. Harris, Bernice Kelly.   Wild Cherry Tree Road.  
Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1951. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in rubbed and soiled dust jacket missing pieces at the head and foot of the spine and corners. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "With best wishes and love to Audrey Long, / Bernice Kelly Harris". North Carolina author.  $75.00

17173. Harris, Frank.   Elder Conklin and other stories.  
New York and London, Macmillan and Co., 1894. Original green cloth lettered in gold on the spine. Book~plate on the front pastedown, ink inscription introducing the author to William Edward Howard, whose book~plate is in the book. Extremities lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. First edition. Author's first book  $75.00

17174. Harris, Frank.   Montes the matador and other stories.  
New York, Mitchell Kennerley, 1910. Original khaki cloth. Bookseller's label on the front pastedown. Near fine. First American edition. Boice/ The Mitchell Kennerley Imprint, a Descriptive Bibliography 1910.13.  $40.00

17176. Harte, Bret.   Condensed novels, second series: new burlesques.  
Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin and Company, Cambridge, The Riverside Press, 1902. Original green cloth stamped in gold, jester's wand on the front cover. Green spine lightly faded, upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine. First edition. Includes a parody of Arthur Conan Doyle. Smith/ American Fiction 1901~1925 H~323. BAL 7399  $150.00

17177. Harte, Bret.   The argonauts of North Liberty.  
London, Macmillan Co., 1888. Original dark green cloth lettered in gold on the spine. Cloth on the front cover lightly bubbled, corners bumped, pastedowns and free endpapers foxed, otherwise near fine. Colonial edition. Macmillan's Colonial Library no. 72. The first edition (Houghton Mifflin, 1888) is BAL 7344.  $45.00

17178. Harvey, William W.   Lige Golden, the man who twinkled. Illustrated by Thomas Hunt.  
Boston, B. J. Brimmer Company, 1924. Original pale green cloth. Ink inscription on the front free endpaper, cloth with stain at the lower edge of the rear panel, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Smith/ American Fiction, 1901~1925 H~346. Title included in Reginald/ Science Fiction.  $30.00

17179. Harwood, Ronald.   The girl in Melanie Klein.  
New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1969]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Author's third novel. The author, also a playwright, was born in Cape Town. He is included in A Reader's Guide to Twentieth~Century Writers (New York, Oxford University Press, 1996).  $25.00

17181. Heaney, Seamus.   Among schoolchildren, a lecture dedicated to the memory of John Malone.  
[n.p.] published by the John Malone Memorial Committee [c1983]. Fine in blue printed wrappers. Printed on blue paper. Publisher's acknowledgement slip laid in.  $35.00

17184. Hecht, Ben.   Gargoyles.  
New York, Boni and Liveright Publishers [c1922]. Yellow cloth decorated in black. Cloth very lightly soiled, number stamped at the upper left corner of the front pastedown, book~plate roughly removed from the rear endpaper, otherwise near fine. First edition. Smith/ American Fiction 1901~1925 H~450.  $40.00

17185. Herrera, Eugene.   Why are you such a sissy.  
[Los Angeles, Laboratory Press, Otis Art Institute, 1992]. Original red cloth, illustration of a scissors in yellow on the front cover. Extremities lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. Printed in blue, red, yellow, and black. No. 2 of 10 numbered copies.  $50.00

17186. Hichens, Robert.   The garden of Allah.  
New York, Frederick A. Stokes Company Publishers [c1907]. Original green cloth lettered in gold and decorated in gold and blue. Name in ink on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in lightly marked gold dust jacket. Later American edition (printing?). NCBEL, v. 4 ([1904] date for the American edition). This edition is not illustrated. 490 pp. Uncommon in dust jacket  $50.00

17189. Hogan, James.   The Irish Manuscripts Commission: work in progress.  
[Cork] Cork University Press, 1954. Corners bumped, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Irish Historical Series, no. 1. 42 pp.  $15.00

17190. Holst, Spencer.   Something to read to someone.  
Barrytown, New York, Station Hill Press [c1980]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. The double~spread title~page reads "Beate Wheeler / sixteen drawings" on the left and "Spencer Holst / something to read to someone" on the right. One of 2000 copies. The colophon indicates that 43 copies are signed by the author and the artist. This copy is signed by the author and the artist on the half~title but is not numbered and is in paper wrappers  $45.00

17191. Holt, Henry.   Call out the flying squad! an Inspector Silver mystery.  
Garden City, N. Y., Published for the Crime Club, Inc. by Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1933. Original black cloth lettered in red. Lower corners bumped, slight slant, tape marks on the front and rear pastedowns and front and rear free endpapers, small number at the top right corner of the front pastedown. Otherwise near fine without dust jacket. Unspecified later printing with no edition statement on the copyright page. U. S. edition (in England earlier as Gallows Grange). Hubin / Crime fiction.  $25.00

17192. Homes, Geoffrey.   The man who murdered Goliath.  
New York, William Morrow & Co., 1938. Original black cloth lettered in yellow. Text block lightly cocked, front free endpaper replaced, otherwise near fine without dust jacket. First edition. Title included in Hubin, Crime fiction.  $50.00

17193.   A house party, an account of the stories told at a gathering of famous American authors, the story being introduced by Paul Leicester Ford.  
Boston, Small, Maynard & Company, 1901. Original red cloth, lettered in gold, design in black. Cloth covers lightly marked, small hole in the rear joint, otherwise particularly bright, very near fine. First edition. Entry coupon bound in. Anonymous stories by twelve authors. BAL 6229. Smith/ American Fiction 1901~1925 H~903. Smith gives the anonymous authors as follows:. Bertha Runkle, John Kendrick Bangs, Robert Grant, Frank R. Stockton, Octave Thanet, Sarah Orne Jewett, Ruth McEnery Stuart, Owen Wister, Mrs. Burton Harrison, George Washington Cable, and Charles G.D. Roberts  $100.00

17194. Howe, Maud.   The San Rosario Ranch.  
Boston, Roberts Brothers, 1884. Original gray cloth lettered in gold on the spine and in black on the front cover. Corners bumped, joints rubbed, cloth worn at the extremities, not much better than good. First edition. Wright/ American Fiction, 1876~1900 1746. Pseudonym of Maud Elliott. California life and people  $35.00

17195. Howells, William Dean, ed.   Their husbands' wives. Edited by William Dean Howells and Henry Mills Alden.  
New York and London, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1906. Original green cloth stamped in gold and silver. Particularly bright, near fine. Second edition with a two~page introduction by Howells not in the first edition. Signature [1] altered by the excision of leaf 1. On the stub of the excised leaf is pasted a 4~p. insertion comprising the title leaf and an. introduction by Howells. BAL 9769. Includes "Eve's diary" by Mark Twain (the Twain entry is BAL 3488). Smith/ American Fiction 1901~1925 T~161 (giving VA@ location for the first edition)  $75.00

17197. Hume, Cyril.   Wife of the Centaur.  
New York, George H. Doran Company [c1923]. Original orange cloth, illustrated endpapers. Cloth lightly rubbed and slightly soiled, rear hinge repaired, otherwise very good to near fine. First edition. Movie novel. Hanna/ A Mirror for the Nation 1834. Smith/ American Fiction 1901~1925 H~1014.  $60.00

17198. Hume, Fergus.   The bishop's secret.  
Chicago and New York, Rand, McNally & Company, Publishers [c1906]. Original red cloth stamped in gold. Bookseller's stamp on the rear pastedown, gold on the spine darkened, small rubbed patch at the foot of the front cover, otherwise unusually bright, near fine. Second American edition, the first with the original title. Rand McNally published the first American edition in 1900 under the title Bishop Prendle; or, The Bishop's secret. Title included in Hubin/ Crime Fiction  $50.00

17199. Hunter, Marion.   The golden orchid, a fantasy freely translated from the Sicilian by Marion Hunter.  
[Wymondham] Brewhouse Press, 1975. Maroon cloth. Upper rear corner bumped, otherwise fine. First edition. One of 80 copies. Drawings by Rigby Graham. "[F]or private distribution among the friends of Brewhouse during the year 1975"  $35.00

17200. Ibsen, Henrik.   John Gabriel Borkman. Translated by William Archer.  
New York, Stone & Kimball, 1897. Original green cloth (The Stone "Green Tree" binding). Uncommonly fresh, rear joint slightly rubbed, otherwise fine. Kramer/ A History of Stone & Kimball 104 (indicating that this is the only title in the "Green Tree Library" with the New York imprint of Stone & Kimball). First American edition of this translation.  $200.00

17201. Ibsen, Henrik.   When we dead awaken, a dramatic epilogue in three acts. Translated by William Archer.  
New York, Herbert S. Stone & Company, 1900. Original green cloth (The Stone "Green Tree" binding). Uncommonly fresh, minor marking on the rear cover, otherwise fine. Kramer/ A History of Stone & Kimball 247. Printed by Lakeside Press, Chicago. First American edition of this translation.  $250.00

17202. Iota.   A comedy in spasms.  
New York and London, Frederick A. Stokes Company, Publishers [c1895]. Original brown cloth lettered and decorated in white. The white lettering on the spine largely gone but the white lettering and vignette on the front cover intact and bright, light rubbing at the. extremities, otherwise very good to near fine. First American edition. The English edition is included in Women Writers of the 1890's (1991). This title not in Wolff/ Nineteethn~Century Fiction. Iota is the pseudonym of Mrs. Kathleen Mannington Caffryn. Illustrated by Izora C. Chandler  $100.00

17203. Isherwood, Christopher.   Lions and shadows, an education in the Twenties.  
London, Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1938. Original blue cloth, lettered in darker blue on the spine. Book~plate and book label of thriller writer George Sims on the front pastedown. Endpapers foxed, corners bumped, cloth darkened, rubbed, and lightly soiled, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. The first state of the binding. First edition. Woolmer/ A Checklist of the Hogarth Press 431  $100.00

17204. Ishiguro, Kazuo.   An artist of the floating world.  
New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [c1986]. Edges faintly foxed, 1/16 inch nick at the bottom edge of the spine of the dust jacket, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Author's first novel.  $50.00

17205. Jacks, L. P.   Mad shepherds and other human studies.  
New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1910. Original red cloth lettered in gold. Fine in lightly soiled, near fine jacket, missing a few small pieces along the top edge and corners. First American edition. Uncommon in dust jacket. This is Jacks' first collection of short stories. The author is included in the CBEL v. 4, third edition.  $150.00

17206. Jackson, Shirley.   Hangsaman.  
[New York] Farrar, Straus and Young, Inc. [c1951]. Name, place, and date on the front free endpaper, rubbed at the foot of the spine and corners, upper corner bumped, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Author's third book.  $35.00

17207. Jackson, W. T. H., ed.   The interpretation of Medieval lyric poetry.  
New York, Columbia University Press, 1980. Indentation from a paper knife on the back cover and closed slit in the dust jacket back panel from the same paper knife, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. 239 pp.  $25.00

17208. James, Henry.   In the cage.  
New York, Fox Duffield & Company, 1906. Gray~black cloth stamped in gold. A few light marks, front hinge cracked, otherwise very near fine. First American edition, later impression of the Herbert S. Stone & Company, 1898, first American edition. Edel and Laurence/ A Bibliography of Henry James, A51b note ("Reprinted from original plates by Fox Duffield & Company in 1906").  $50.00

17209. James, Henry.   The awkward age.  
New York and London, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1899. Original brown cloth lettered in gold on the spine and front and rear covers. Ink name, date (1899), and book~plate on the front pastedown, corners bumped, joints rubbed, light wear at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise very good. Contemporary review tipped to the list of books by Walter Besant at the end of the text. First American edition, first issue (one of 1000 copies). Edel and Laurence/ A Bibliography of Henry James A53b.  $50.00

17210. Jewett, Sarah Orne.   The country of the pointed firs.  
New York, Cupples & Leon Company [c1911]. Original green cloth lettered and decorated in gold. A few marks on the spine and back cover, front free endpaper supplied, crack on the inner hinge of the first signature repaired, otherwise fine, bright. BAL 10910. First edition, second printing, blank leaf after advertisements (984 copies in this printing). Cover design by Mrs. Henry Whitman.  $100.00

17212. Johnson, Lionel.   Reviews & critical papers. Edited with an introduction by Robert Shafer.  
New York, E. P. Dutton & Company, 1921. Original blue cloth lettered in black. Cloth lightly soiled with minor wear at the foot of the spine. Very good to near fine. First American edition. Irish author.  $40.00

17213. Johnston, Richard Malcolm.   Dukesborough tales by Philemon Perch, pseud.  
Baltimore, Turnbull Brothers, 1871. Original green cloth, bevelled edges, gold stamping on the spine and front cover. Cloth worn at the extremities, ink inscriptions on the second front endpaper and the title~page, dampstains at the top and bottom edges of the leaves containing pp. 152~200, rear free endpaper. missing, small piece missing from the inner corner of the leaf containing p. 231~32. First edition. BAL: 10955. Earlier versions of some of the tales appeared in the author's first fictional work, Georgia sketches (1864). BAL notes copies at the American Antiquarian Society and the Boston Athenaeum  $300.00

17214. Jones, Charles C.   Negro myths from the Georgia Coast told in the vernacular.  
Columbia, S.C., The State Company, 1925. Original maroon cloth lettered in gold. Endpapers and pastedowns darkened, residue on the pastedowns from removed protective wrapper, otherwise bright, near fine, without dust jacket. Second edition (the book was first published in 1888).  $100.00

17215. Joyce, James.   Stephen Hero, a part of the first draft of A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man. Edited from the manuscript in the Harvard College Library by Theodore Spencer.  
[New York] New Directions [c1944]. Pencilled inscription erased from the front free endpaper, corners bumped and repaired, head of backstrip worn and faded, otherwise very good, front and rear panels of the dust jacket laid in. First American edition. Slocum and Cahoon/ A Bibliography of James Joyce 52.  $35.00

17216. Kafka, Franz.   The great wall of China: stories and reflections. Translated from the German by Willa and Edwin Muir.  
New York, Schocken Books [c1946]. Elizabeth Mongan's copy with her signature on the front free endpaper. Endpapers and pastedowns darkened, otherwise fine in darkened fragile, brittle dust jacket missing pieces at the head of the spine and upper edge of the front panel and with closed tears. First American edition.  $75.00

17217. Kauffman, Reginald Wright.   Running sands.  
New York, Dodd, Mead and Company 1913. Original purple cloth, hour~glass design on the front cover in a darker purple, lettering in gold. Name in ink on the front pastedown (there is a partial reverse image on the front free endpaper), cloth covers soiled and stained with silverfish marks. The front cover otherwise very good, the rear cover good only, the text sound. Rideout socialist novel. Smith/ American Fiction, 1901~1925 K~24.  $35.00

17218. Kaufman, Wolfe.   Tender cheeks.  
New York, Covici~Friede, Publishers [c1934]. Original green cloth. Fore~edge lightly foxed, lower corners bumped, few silverfish marks on the cloth, rear free endpaper supplied, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Kaufman wrote the mystery "I Hate Blondes".  $35.00

17219. Kavanagh, Patrick.   Tarry Flynn.  
[London] The Pilot Press Ltd. [1948]. Original orange cloth. Slightly cocked, top edge dusty, orange cloth lightly soiled, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Irish author. A novel.  $300.00

17220. Keeler, Harry Stephen.   The voice of the seven sparrows.  
New York, E. P. Dutton & Company [1928]. Original black cloth lettered in yellow. Joints and corners lightly rubbed, mark at the bottom edge of the front cover, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First Dutton edition. Yellow peril novel. Title included in Hubin/ Crime Fiction.  $100.00

17221. Keeler, Mary Adelaide.   Just a summer affair.  
London, New York, F. Tennyson Neely, Publisher [c1897]. Blue cloth decorated in pink white and gold. Short split at the top of the front joint, otherwise near fine. First edition. Binding design by "HBM" = H. B. Matthews.  $35.00

17222. Kelley, William Melvin.   A different drummer.  
London, Hutchinson [c1962]. Lower corner of the front wrapper and first few leaves, creased, otherwise very good in plain wrappers. Uncorrected proof of the first English edition. Black author's first book.  $100.00

17223. Kennedy, Milward.   Half~mast murder.  
Garden City, N. Y., Published for The Crime Club, Inc. by Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1930. Original black cloth lettered in red. Name and place in ink on the front pastedown, partial erasure of a name on the red front free endpaper, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First American edition. Title included in Hubin/ Crime Fiction.  $35.00

17225. Lachmann, Vera.   Golden dances / The light in the glass.  
Amsterdam, Castrvm Peregrini Presse, 1969. Original white cloth. Upper front cover bumped, otherwise fine in acetate dust jacket missing a small piece at the foot of the rear flap fold. First edition. Parallel text in German and English. The English prose versions prepared in collaboration with the poet by Spender Holst. One of 800 copies. The author lived 1904~1985  $75.00

17227. Latimer, Margery.   We are incredible.  
New York, J. H. Sears & Company, Inc., Publishers [c1928]. Original blue cloth lettered in red. Corners bumped, cloth with small gouges on the front cover, booksellers' labels on the front and rear pastedowns, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Latimer was the wife of Jean Toomer. An uncommon book  $150.00

17228. Latrobe, Benjamin Henry.   The journal of Latrobe, being the notes and sketches of an architect, naturalist and traveler in the United States from 1796 to 1820.  
New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1905. Original orange cloth lettered in gold and decorated in white. Repair at the head of the spine, corners bumped, cloth lightly soiled and worn, front hinge cracked, otherwise very good. First edition. Howes/ U.S.iana L126. Illustrated.  $75.00

17229. Lawrence, D. H.   Kangaroo.  
New York, Thomas Seltzer, 1923. Original blue cloth lettered in gold. Cloth lightly rubbed at extremities, free endpapers darkened, otherwise solid, better than very good, without dust jacket. First American edition. Roberts/ A Bibliography of D. H. Lawrence A26. "[T]he American edition may have been published first, but both the English and the American editions are important because their texts differ radically".  $60.00

17231. Leblanc, Maurice.   The blonde lady: being a record of the duel of wits between Arsene Lupin and the English detective. Translated By Alexander Teixeira de Mattos.  
New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1910. Original brownish red cloth lettered in white, paper cover illustration on the front cover. Rubbed at the head and foot of the spine, front joint, and corners, corners bumped, white lettering almost entirely flaked away, cover illustration rubbed, hinges partially cracked, otherwise very. good. First American edition, the first under this title. In England in 1909 as "Arsene Lupin versus Holmlock Shears". Title included in Hubin/ Crime Fiction.  $50.00

17232. Lee, Harper.   To kill a mockingbird.  
London, Melbourne, Toronto, Heinemann [1960]. Original maroon cloth stamped in silver on the spine. Slightly cocked, lightly bumped at the foot of the spine and lower corners, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First English edition.  $100.00

17233. Lee, Li~Young.   The winged seed, a remembrance.  
New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Tokyo, Singapore, Simon & Schuster [c1995]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Garrett Hongo, Jonathan Spence, Edward Hirsch.  $15.00

17234. LeGallienne, Richard.   Prose fancies: second series.  
Chicago, Herbert E. Stone & Co., London, John Lane, 1896. Original maroon cloth decorated in gold. Lower front corner bumped, 1900 newspaper article by LeGallienne tipped to the front free endpaper, newspaper portrait of LeGallienne pasted to the front free endpaper, other LeGallienne newspaper. articles tipped to the front and rear pastedowns. Darkening on the pastedowns and endpapers from the newspaper articles. The often reproduced binding design by Frank Hazenplug is fresh, the gold unrubbed (the binding is reproduced in figure 30 of Kramer/ A History of Stone & Kimball. First American edition. Colbeck/ A Bookman's Catalog v. 1, p. 481  $75.00

17236. Lemon, Brendan.   Last night.  
Los Angeles, New York, Alyson Books [c2002]. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. Blurbs by Edmund White, Michael Cunningham. Gay fiction.  $25.00

17237. Lester, Julius.   This strange new feeling.  
New York, The Dial Press [c1982]. Fine in dust jacket with a small scuff on the front flap fold. First edition. Black author.  $25.00

17238. Levis, Larry.   Black freckles: stories.  
Salt Lake City, Peregrine Smith Books [c1992]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Poet's first collection of fiction. Blurb by Mark Strand.  $25.00

17240. Lewis, Sinclair.   Main Street, the story of Carol Kennicott.  
New York, Harcourt, Brace and Howe, 1920. Original red cloth lettered in black. Australian bookseller's label on the front pastedown, name and 1921 date on the front free endpaper, edges foxed, free endpapers darkened, otherwise fine, unfaded, bright, without dust jacket. First edition, Australian issue. First state sheets in binding as described with "Whitcombe & Tombs / Limited" at the foot of the spine. The first edition is Smith/ American Fiction 1910~1925 L~266  $300.00

17241. Lewis, Wyndham.   Snooty Baronet.  
London, Toronto, Melbourne and Sydney, Cassell and Company, Ltd. [1932]. Original orange cloth lettered in gold on the spine. Text block cocked, cloth lightly marked, rubbing on the joints, head and foot of the spine, and corners, otherwise very good without dust jacket. First edition, first binding. Morrow & Lafourcade/ A Bibliography of the Writings of Wyndham Lewis A18.  $50.00

17242. Liberman, M. M.   Maggot and worm and eight other stories.  
West Branch, Iowa, The Cummington Press, 1969. Tan cloth, printed paper label on the spine, Japanese (Chiro) paper dust jacket. Fine. Uncommon in the fragile dust jacket. Illustrated by Byron Burford. One of 300 numbered copies.  $75.00

17243. Liberman, M. M.   Maggot and worm and eight other stories.  
West Branch, Iowa, The Cummington Press, 1969. Tan cloth, printed label on spine. Cloth slightly soiled. Illustrated by Byron Burford. One of 300 numbered copies.  $35.00

17245. London, Jack.   Burning daylight.  
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1910. Original blue cloth with white lettering. Book~plate on the front pastedown, pastedowns and free endpapers darkened, extremities lightly rubbed, faint ring on the front cover, otherwise very good, the covers bright. First edition, second printing. Three blank leaves at the end of the text. BAL 11918 (calling the copies with three blank leaves the second printing). Binding design by George W. Hood.  $100.00

17246. London, Jack.   Smoke Bellew.  
New York, The Century Co., 1912. Original blue~gray cloth lettered in black with landscape decoration. Hinges strengthened, pastedowns, free endpapers, title~page and frontispiece foxed, cloth lightly rubbed, otherwise very nice, the covers bright. First edition. "Published, October, 1912" on copyright page. Binding design by Decorative Designers  $100.00

17247. Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth.   The Spanish student. A play, in three acts.  
Cambridge, Published by John Owen, 1843. Rebound in parchment over boards, leather label on the spine. New endpapers. Front hinge cracked, otherwise fine. First edition. BAL 12071.  $750.00

17252. Lyon, Harris Merton.   Sardonics: sixteen sketches.  
New York, Metropolitan Syndicate, Inc. [1908]. Original green cloth lettered in red. Inscription on the front free endpaper: "Robert W. Jones, / Jan. 1. 1909 / Presented by the Author, / who did not sign his name herein~~durn him.". Clipping from newspaper review of the book pasted to the rear pastedown, cloth snagged at the foot of the backstrip, light wear to corners, otherwise a bright, attractive copy. First edition. First issue with integral title leaf, imprint as above. Author's first book. Rare. Smith/ American Fiction, 1901~1925 L~615. Locke/ A Spectrum of Fantasy, v. 2.  $1000.00

17254. MacIntyre, Tom.   The harper's turn. With an introduction by Seamus Heaney.  
[Dublin] Gallery Books [1982]. Fine in dust jacket over plain white wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Short stories. Irish author.  $50.00

17255. MacMahon, Ella.   A modern man. With illustrations by Ida Lovering.  
New York, London, Macmillan and Co., 1895. Original pale green cloth lettered and decorated in darker green. Lower front corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine. First American edition. The English edition is included in Women Writers of the 1890's.  $90.00

17256. MacNeice, Louis.   The dark tower and other radio scripts.  
London, Faber and Faber Limited [1947]. Pastedowns and free endpapers darkened, otherwise fine in chipped, lightly rubbed, dust jacket missing fair~sized pieces (by chance they do not affect the text portions) and with a long closed tear. First edition. The title on the dust jacket front panel is The dark tower and other broadcast plays. Armitage and Clark/ A Bibliography of the Works of Louis MacNeice A21a.  $40.00

17258. Malouf, Melissa.   It had to be you: the Joan and Ernest story.  
Greenboro, Avisson Press, Inc. [c1997]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title~page: "for Howard Norman, whose name is synonymous with kindness / Melissa". The author published her first book under the form of name Melissa Lentricchia. Publisher's information sheet laid in (including a blurb by Howard Norman). Blurb by Reynolds Price  $50.00

17259. Maran, Rene.   Batouala.  
New York, Thomas Seltzer, 1922. Original green cloth lettered in gold. Fine, without dust jacket. First American edition. Winner of the Prix Goncourt. Black interest. Blockson/ A Commented Bibliography 61, "A pioneering work that instituted the modern school of Negritude"  $50.00

17260. Mary Catherine, Sister.   Brother Petroc's return by S. M. C.  
Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1937. Original pink cloth. Ink name on the front free endpaper, a few leaves roughly opened at the foot, otherwise near fine without dust jacket. The form of entry is taken from Reginald/ Science Fiction. First American edition (Reginald describes the London, Chatto & Windus, 1937 edition). Title included in Bleiler/ Supernatural Fiction. Bleiler indicates that the book is by Sister Mary Catherine of the English Dominican Congregation of Saint Catherine of Siena. Reginald indicates that the author was born as Kathleen Agness Cicely Anderson  $50.00

17261. Mason, A. E. W.   At the Villa Rose.  
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1910. Original red cloth, stamped in gold. Corners lightly bumped, lightly rubbed at the extremities, otherwise very good to near fine. "Published September, 1910" on copyright page. First American edition. Hubin/ Crime Fiction. Haycraft~Queen cornerstone  $40.00

17262. Mason, Caroline Atwater.   Conscripts of conscience.  
New York, Chicago, London, and Edinburgh, Fleming H. Revell Company [c1919]. Original orange cloth lettered and decorated in black and red. Slight rubbing at the head and foot of the spine and corners, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Smith/ American Fiction, 1901~1925 (GZM location).  $50.00

17263. McCoy, Horace.   They shoot horses don't they.  
London, Arthur Barker Ltd. [1935]. Original tan buckram lettered in red. Ownership name and book~plate on the front pastedown, corners lightly bumped, cloth lightly soiled, bookseller's label on the rear pastedown, slightly shaken, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First English edition.  $100.00

17265. McNamee, Eoin.   The last of deeds & Love in history.  
New York, Picador USA [n.d.]. Lower corner bumped, otherwise near fine in white printed wrappers. Advance uncorrected proofs. In its separately published form (1989) The last of deeds is McNamee's first book. Irish author. In the proof the date of publication has not been established.  $20.00

17266. Meiring, Desmond.   The brinkman.  
[London] Hodder and Stoughton [1964]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition, preceding the American. Vietnam War literature.  $100.00

17267. Mellow, James R.   Hemingway, a life without consequences.  
Boston, New York, London, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1992. Very good in very good dust jacket internally stained at the top edge of the front panel and top of the front flap. First edition. The book is dedicated "for Augie, for June". This copy is inscribed on the title~page: "For Father Bullock who knows that grace is for the undeserving, much thanks / Jim Mellow & [in a different hand] Augie Capaccio". Augie Capaccio was Mellow's partner.  $50.00

17269. Millhauser, Steven.   Portrait of a romantic.  
London and Henley, Routledge & Kegan Paul [1978]. Fine in lightly rubbed, price~clipped dust jacket with faded spine. First English edition.  $50.00

17270. Mills, Enos A.   In beaver world. With illustrations from photographs by the author.  
Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1913. Original khaki~colored cloth lettered in white, pictorial designs on the front cover by C. L. B., illustrated pastedowns and free endpapers. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition.  $75.00

17271. Mills, William.   I know a place: three stories.  
Baton Rouge, The Press of the Nightowl [1976]. Fine in red cloth, printed labels. One of "approximately" 275 copies of the regular edition (there were also 30 special copies, signed).  $25.00

17272. Monahan, Michael.   Heinrich Heine.  
New York and London, Mitchell Kennerley, 1911. Original brown paper boards lettered in gold on the spine and front cover. Small soil mark at the foot of the rear cover, otherwise near fine. First edition. Composed at the Village Press. Cary/ A Bibliography of the Village Press 69 (500 copies according to that source). Boice/ The Mitchell Kennerley Imprint 1991.34  $50.00

17273. Moore, Brian.   The feast of Lupercal.  
Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [c1957]. Fine in lightly rubbed and soiled bright dust jacket with several short closed tears. First edition (American edition precedes). Canadian author.  $150.00

17274. Moore, George.   Memoirs of my dead life.  
New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1907. Original blue cloth lettered in white. Slightly cocked, corners lightly bumped, otherwise bright, near fine. First American edition. A Connolly 100 title. Gilcher/ A Bibliography of George Moore A29 2a. "'Apologia pro Scriptis Meis,' found in no other edition, is new and is GM's commentary on the expurgations made in this edition by Appleton in 'The Lovers of Orelay' and 'In the Luxembourg Gardens.'". "In addition to these bowdlerizations, the text differs somewhat from that of the first edition...and is an earlier state, having been set from proof pages of the Heinemann edition before GM made last~minute alterations"  $75.00

17275. Moore, Stephen, ed.   Six anti~Nazi one act plays.  
New York, Contemporary Play Publications, 1939. Printed wrappers lightly rubbed at the edges, otherwise fine. First edition. Plays by Bert Brecht, Peter Bernt, Jerome L. Schwartz, H. S. Kraft, Peter Nikl, William Kozlenko.  $100.00

17277. Morley, Christopher.   The powder of sympathy. Illustrated by Walter Jack Duncan.  
Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1923. Original quarter dark orange cloth and lighter orange paper boards, green printed label on the front cover. Tiny bookseller's name embossed on the upper corner of the front free endpaper. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Lee/ A Bibliography of Christopher Morley 35.  $25.00

17278. Morton, Anthony.   Salute Blue Mask!.  
Philadelphia, New York, London, Toronto, J. B. Lippincott Company [c1938]. Covers lightly soiled, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First American edition. In England earlier as "The Baron Again" (this information from Hubin/ Crime Fiction). The copyright page says the English title is "Salute the Baron!". Pseudonym of John Creasey.  $75.00

17279. Mundy, Talbot.   Om, the secret of Ahbor Valley.  
Indianapolis, The Bobbs~Merrill Company, Publishers [c1924]. Original green cloth lettered in darker green. Ink inscription on the front free endpaper, corners bumped, cloth lightly chipped at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Title included in Reginald/ Science Fiction and Bleiler/ The Guide to Supernatural Fiction. Smith/ American Fiction, 1901~1925 M~1134.  $35.00

17280. Munif, Abdelrahman.   Cities of salt, a novel. Translated from the Arabic by Peter Theroux.  
New York, Random House [c1987]. Fine in price~clipped dust jacket. First American edition. Blurb by Graham Greene.  $25.00

17281. Murphy, Thomas.   The fooleen.  
Dixon, California, Proscenium Press [c1968]. Green wrappers lightly faded at the edges, otherwise fine. First edition. The "Irish Play" series no.3. The author is included in the Oxford Companion to Irish Literature. This play was later re~titled "A Crucial Week in the Life of a Grocer's Assistant".  $40.00

17282.   My tussle with the devil and other stories by O. Henry's Ghost, pseud.  
New York, I. M. Y. Company, 1918. Original blue cloth lettered in gold. Mark on the bottom edge, extremities lightly rubbed, otherwise bright, near fine without dust jacket. First edition. BAL, v. 7, p. 167 (in the William Sidney Porter section). BAL notes that the name "Parma" which appears at the end of the introductory The Barrage Fire, is the pseudonym for Albert Houghton Pratt. Smith/ American Fiction, 1901~1925 H~510. Bleiler/ The Checklist of Science~Fiction and Supernatural Fiction, p. 150  $50.00

17284. Neita~Chen, Denise.   Journey.  
Baltimore, Maryland, Noble House [c2000]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. The author lives in Jamaica. Author's first book. Stamped by the publisher on the title~page: "Review Copy / **Not For Sale**".  $25.00

17285. Ngcobo, Lauretta.   And they didn't die, a novel.  
New York, George Braziller [1991]. Very fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Review copy with slip and publisher's information sheet laid. Black South African writer.  $25.00

17286. Nichols, Robert.   Guilty souls, a drama in four acts.  
London, Chatto & Windus, 1922. A brilliant, largely unopened copy in bright red cloth, printed paper label on the spine. In near fine white dust jacket lightly chipped at the head and foot of the spine and with a short closed tear. First edition.  $75.00

17288. Nin, Anais.   This hunger....with five woodblocks by Ian Hugo.  
[New York] Gemor Press [1945]. Pastedowns darkened, front free endpaper partially darkened, boards and backstrip marked, lower corner bumped and repaired, otherwise very good (issued without dust jacket). First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Elizabeth Mongan from Anais Nin".  $200.00

17289. Nin, Anais.   Under a glass bell. Line engravings on copper by Ian Hugo.  
[New York, Gemor Press, 1944]. Pastedowns darkened from the glue used in the binding, lightly bumped at the head of the spine, otherwise fine (issued without dust jacket). First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Elizabeth Mongan / Amicalement / Anais Nin". Signed by the illustrator beneath the inscription. One of 300 copies.  $400.00

17290. Norman, Charles.   Ezra Pound.  
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1960. Original orange cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket chipped at the head and foot of the backstrip and with a closed tear. First edition. 493 pp. Illustrated.  $35.00

17291. Norris, Frank.   Vandover and the brute.  
Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1914. Original terra cotta cloth lettered in gold. Head and foot of the spine, front joint, and corners rubbed, gold lettering on the spine faded, otherwise very good. First edition. Foreword by Charles G. Norris. BAL 15046. Published posthumously  $35.00

17294. Norris, W. E.   Clarissa Furiosa, a novel.  
New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1896. Original tan cloth lettered in gold on the spine on the spine and front cover and decorated in green. Fine (amazingly bright). First edition (NCBEL indicates that the American edition precedes). Wolff/ Nineteenth~Century Fiction 5142 (the London, Methuen, 1897 edition). The author's full name is William Edward Norris, 1847~1925.  $75.00

17295. Nowell~Smith, Simon, comp.   The legend of the master.  
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. Fine in rubbed, lightly chipped dust jacket with faded spine. First American edition. 176 pp. Four illustrations (reproductions of three portraits and a photograph of James). The compiler was a major collector of Henry James. Foreword by Nowell~Smith, p. [xxi]~xlvi  $25.00

17296. O'Donovan, John.   The Shaws of Synge Street.  
Dixon, California, Proscenium Press [c1966]. Fine in lightly soiled yellow printed wrappers. First edition. The "Lost Play" Series no. 2. Author included in the Oxford Companion to Irish Literature. Indicated as being "First publication" on the rear wrapper.  $35.00

17299. Olson, Charles.   Charles Olson in Connecticut: last lectures as heard by John Cech, Oliver Ford, Peter Rittner.  
Iowa City, The Windhover Press, The University of Iowa, 1974. Green paper boards stamped in gold on the spine. Fine. First edition. One of 220 copies. This copy on paper watermarked "Japan". Printing & the mind of Merker 58 (noting that copies were printed on Shogun, Suzuki, and Windhover papers)  $150.00

17300. Oppenheim, E. Phillips.   Michael's evil deeds.  
Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1923. Pebbled red cloth lettered and decorated in black. Corners lightly bumped, slight wear to the extremities, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Title included in Hubin/ Crime Fiction (indicating that the American edition precedes).  $50.00

17301. Oppenheim, E. Phillips.   The great Prince Shan.  
Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1922. Blue cloth lettered and decorated in black. Ink name and 1922 date on the front pastedown, corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine without dust jacket. First edition. A yellow peril mystery. Title included in Reginald/ Science Fiction (indicating that the American edition precedes).  $35.00

17302. Oskison, John M.   Brothers three.  
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1935. Original blue cloth lettered in white and gold. Ink annotation on the front free endpaper ("Good reading"), cloth lightly rubbed and marked, otherwise very good without dust jacket. First edition. American Indian author's third novel.  $50.00

17303. Pain, Barry.   In a Canadian canoe, The nine muses minus one, and other stories.  
London, Henry and Co., 1891. Original dark brown cloth lettered in gold, cover illustration in white. Rubbed at the head and foot of the spine and corners, otherwise bright, near fine. 210 pp. followed by 6 pages of ads. First edition. British author's first book. Title included in Reginald/ Science Fiction, Locke/ A Spectrum of Fantasy, Bleiler/ The Guide to Supernatural Fiction. Frontispiece photograph of the author  $175.00

17304. Parker, Clara.   An eventful night, a comedy of a Western mining town.  
New York, Doubleday & McClure Co., 1900. Original red cloth lettered and decorated in gold. Slightly cocked, cloth lightly rubbed and marked, otherwise bright, very good to near fine. First edition. Wright/ American Fiction 1876~1900 4093.  $45.00

17305. Parker, Gilbert.   A ladder of swords, a tale of love, laughter and tears.  
New York and London, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1904. Original blue cloth lettered in gold on the spine and decorated in cream on the front cover. Bright, uncommonly pretty copy. First American edition. Canadian author.  $40.00

17306. Parker, Gilbert.   The right of way, a novel.  
New York and London, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1901. Original green cloth lettered and decorated in gold. Very light rubbing at the corners, otherwise fine. First American edition. Canadian author.  $40.00

17307. Peacock, Thomas Love.   Cimmerian Lodge.  
[Berkeleii, in aedibus Poltroni, c1976]. Fine in decorated cloth. First edition thus. Poltroon Press imprint. The book has no title~page. Title taken from head of text. "Dulce est desipere in loco / Horace" stamped in blind opposite the first page of text. Composition by Wesley B. Tanner. Designed by Alastair M. Johnson. Illustrated by Frances Butler. Inscribed on the front free endpaper by the illustrator: "JFE / from Frances Butler / 12 February 1977"  $75.00

17308. Phillpotts, Eden.   The miniature.  
London, Watts & Co. [1926]. Original blue cloth lettered in gold. Maurice Buxton Forman's copy with his book~plate on the front pastedown. Fine, the gold brilliant, without dust jacket. Title included in Barron/ Fantasy Literature and Reginald/ Science Fiction.  $40.00

17310. Pope, Robert.   Imagine a moment.  
Iowa City, Meadow Press, 1976. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. Of 200 copies handset & handprinted by Leigh McLellan, one of 120 numbered copies cased in cloth over boards. Signed by the author in the colophon. Woodcuts and binding by the printer  $50.00

17311. Pound, Ezra.   The spirit of romance: an attempt to define somewhat the charm of the pre~Renaissance literature or Latin Europe.  
London, J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd. [1910]. Later issue in olive green cloth boards, wove endpapers, blue~green top edge, trimmed edges. Bookseller's label on the rear pastedown. Corners bumped, short split at the top of the spine, otherwise very good. Gallup A5a, later issue. Author's fifth book.  $125.00

17312. Powys, Llewelyn.   A baker's dozen.  
Herrin, Illinois, Trovillion Private Press [c1939]. Original green cloth with a panel in darker green on the front cover, spine lettered in gold, Trovillion Press device in gold on the front cover. One of 493 numbered copies signed by the author and the artist, Mathias Noheimer. First edition.  $50.00

17313. Price, Reynolds.   A long and happy life.  
New York, Atheneum, 1962. Fore~edge spotted, corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with two short closed tears. First edition. First state of the dust jacket with the names of the blurb writers in pale green on the rear panel. Blurbs by Harper Lee, Stephen Spender, Lord David Cecil, and Frances Gray Patton. 10~line comment on the book by Eudora Welty on the dust jacket front panel. Southern author's first book  $100.00

17315. Pullen, Henry William.   The fight at Dame Europa's School: showing how the German boy thrashed the French boy; and how the English boy looked on. With 33 illustrations by Thomas Nast.  
New York, Francis B. Felt & Co. [1871]. Original orange cloth lettered in gold. Name and place on the front free endpaper, leaf containing pages 25 and 26 with a repaired tear, pages 33 and 34 supplied in reproduction, light wear at the head and foot of the spine, separated front. endpaper unobtrusively reattached with archival tape. There is a stain on the back cover, the front cover is particularly fresh, bright. First edition. Anonymous. Thomas Nast's first book illustrations  $50.00

17316. Purdy, James.   The color of darkness: eleven stories and a novella.  
[New York] New Directions [1957, 1956]. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition.  $50.00

17317. Queen, Ellery, ed.   The female of the species: the great women detectives and criminals.  
Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1943. Original black cloth stamped in yellow. Black cloth lightly rubbed, corners lightly bumped, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition.  $35.00

17319. Reeve, Arthur B.   The dream doctor, the new adventures of Craig Kennedy, scientific detective. Illustrated by Will Foster.  
New York, Hearst's International Library Co., 1914. Red cloth stamped in gold on the spine, lettered in lighter red on the front cover. Ink name, place, and date on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Hubin/ Crime Fiction. Smith/ American Fiction, 1901~1925 R~131  $65.00

17320. Rey Rosa, Rodrigo.   The path doubles back. Translated by Paul Bowles.  
[New York, Red Ozier Press, 1982]. Quarter cloth and gray paper boards. Front cover unevenly faded, otherwise fine, without printed dust jacket, as issued. Drawings by David Craven. One of 185 numbered copies. Signed by the author, the translator, and the artist  $100.00

17321. Rhodes, Eugene Manlove.   Good men and true.  
New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1910. Original red cloth lettered in black. Corners lightly worn, cloth lightly rubbed, text block slightly cocked, abrasions on the rear pastedown, otherwise very good. First edition. Author's first book. Smith, American fiction, 1901~1925, item R~197. A Western  $100.00

17322. Rickword, Edgell, comp.   Scrutinies by various writers. Collected by Edgell Rickword.  
London, Wishart & Company, 1928. Original black cloth lettered in gold on the spine. Grolier Book Shop, Cambridge, bookseller's label on the front pastedown, lightly rubbed on the corners and foot of the spine, otherwise very near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Includes essays by Edgell Rickword, Edwin Muir, Dorothy Edwards, Douglas Garman, D. H. Lawrence, Robert Graves, T. McGreevy, W. J. Turner, John Holms, Roy Campbell, and Bertram Higgins.  $50.00

17323. Rockwood, Roy.   Lost on the moon, or In quest of the field of diamonds.  
New York, Cupples & Leon Company [c1911]. Original orange cloth lettered and decorated in black. Spots on the top edge, ownership name and address stamped on the front pastedown and front free endpaper, upper corners bumped, otherwise fine, bright. First edition. Title included in Reginald/ Science Fiction.  $50.00

17324. Rollins, Hyder Edward.   More letters and poems of the Keats Circle.  
Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, 1955. Blue cloth faded at the edges, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. 125 pp.  $35.00

17327. Santos, Bienvenido N.   What the hell for you left your heart in San Francisco, a novel.  
Quezon City, New Day Publishers, 1987. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the dedication page: "For Jim, / Congratulations for holding UP! / Bien / 11~06~87". The author was born in Tondo, Manila, of Pampango parents from Lubao.  $25.00

17328. Saroyan, William.   The daring young man on the flying trapeze and other stories.  
London, Faber and Faber [1935]. Original red cloth, spine lettering in dark blue on a silver background. Free endpapers darkened from the paste used in the binding, corners lightly bumped, otherwise very good without dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first book  $40.00

17329. Schneider, Isidore.   Doctor Transit by I. S.  
New York, Boni & Liveright, 1925. Original cloth, lettering in black. Corners lightly bumped, small gouge at the foot of the front cover, dent on the back cover affecting rear pastedown, otherwise very good without dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. Smith/ American Fiction, 1901~1925 S~145.  $50.00

17330. Schultz, James Willard.   Friends of my life as an Indian.  
Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1923. Original green cloth lettered and decorated in orange. Name on the front free endpaper, barely visible 3/16" split at the head of the spine, otherwise bright, very near fine without dust jacket. First edition. Illustrated with photographs.  $200.00

17331. Schwartz, Lynne Sharon.   Rough strife.  
New York [etc.] Harper & Row, Publishers [c1980]. Pale blue wrappers darkened at the edges, lightly soiled, and unevenly faded, otherwise very good. Uncorrected proof. An early form of the book (reproducing instructions to the printers, with handwritten pagination, etc.). Author's first book.  $40.00

17332. Scoggins, C. E.   The red gods call.  
Indianapolis, The Bobbs~Merrill Company [c1926]. Red cloth. Ink name, place, and date on the front pastedown and front free endpaper, lightly rubbed at the extremities, otherwise very good without dust jacket. First edition. The title is included in Reginald/ Science Fiction.  $35.00

17333. Scott, Temple.   Lord Chesterfield and his letters to his sons.  
Indianapolis, Imprinted for Arthur Zinkin, Meridian Bookshop, 1929. Original quarter black cloth and brown paper boards. Lightly bumped at the foot of the spine, boards slightly soiled, otherwise very good. Book~plate of Burns Gillam designed by Rockwell Kent in 1943 on the front pastedown. First edition. One of 200 numbered, signed copies.  $75.00

17334. Shaw, Henry Wheeler.   Josh Billings, hiz sayings. With comic illustrations.  
New York, Carleton, Publisher, 1866. Original dark green cloth. Ownership signature of Geo B Wheeler on the front pastedown, light dampstaining at the top edge of the text pages, lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine and corners. Otherwise sound, very good. BAL 17439. This copy in dark green cloth, the state of the spine imprint with CARLETON in upright R. Anonymously published. The author's first book  $35.00

17335. Shipman, Nell.   Under the crescent. Illustrated with scenes from the photo play produced and copyrighted by the Universal Film Manufacturing Company.  
New York, Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers [c1915]. Original green cloth lettered in red and decorated in red and blue. Cloth lightly rubbed, date in ink on the rear pastedown, front hinge clumsily repaired, short closed tear on the frontispiece, otherwise an attractive, very good to near fine copy. First edition. Smith/ American Ffiction, 1901~1925 S~439. Issued to coincide with the release of the silent film. Unidentified pseudonym  $75.00

17337. Silko, Leslie.   Ordinary places.  
[Minneapolis] Walker Art Center, 1985. Broadside. Fine. Printed at Minnesota Center for Book Arts by Coffee House Press on the occasion of the author's lecture at Walker Art Center. One of 300 numbered, signed copies. The three~line text begins: "Hair~pin curves and cities on international borders predictably generate...".  $200.00

17338. Silko, Leslie Marmon.   Yellow woman and a beauty of the spirit: essays on Native American life today.  
New York [etc.] Simon & Schuster [c1996]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Blurb by Larry McMurtry.  $35.00

17339. Simpson, Charles.   Life in the mines; or, Crime avenged, including thrilling adventures among miners and outlaws. Copiously illustrated by H. S. DeLay.  
Chicago, Rhodes & McClure Publishing Company [1898]. Original dark green cloth lettered and decorated in silver. A bit loose in the binding, corners bumped, otherwise bright, attractive. This copy is copyrighted 1898 but is not dated on the title~page. Edition status not known. Hubin/ Crime Fiction (giving 1896 date of publication, which on the evidence of Wright is incorrect). Wright/ American Fiction, 1876~1900 4947 (giving 1898 date of publication). The text, numbered as described in Wright, is followed by "Teaching the deaf to speak" by R. S. Rhodes on 5 unnumbered pages  $35.00

17340. Simpson, Robert.   The gray Charteris.  
New York, The James A. McCann Company, Publishers [c1922]. Orange cloth lettered in brown. Minor staining at the left edge of the front cover, several leaves creased, lower front cover bumped, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Ghost~written by Frederick Faust (Max Brand). This information from Firsts, May 1997 issue. Title included in Hubin/ Crime Fiction (Hubin lists the London, Hodder edition as the first edition, the Firsts article lists this edition as the first edition). Not in Smith/ American Fiction 1901~1925  $75.00

17342.   Some letters concerning D. H. Lawrence from Mabel Dodge Luhan, Dorothy Brett and Frieda Lawrence to Eliot Fay.  
Fallbrook, Vance Gerry, The Weather Bird Press, 1978. Original stiff paste~paper wrappers with printed paper label on the front wrapper. Stiff wrappers bowed, otherwise fine. First edition. One of 200 copies.  $75.00

17343. Spark, Muriel.   The driver's seat.  
[London] Macmillan [1970]. Fine in fine, slightly flared dust jacket. First edition.  $35.00

17344. Springs, Elliott White.   Nocturne militaire. Illustrated by Clayton Knight.  
New York, George H. Doran Company [c1927]. Black cloth lettered and decorated in orange. Book~plate on the front pastedown, corners bumped, cloth lightly chipped at the head of the spine, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Author included in First Printings of American Authors, v. 1.  $35.00

17345. Stead, Christina.   The Salzburg tales.  
New York, London, D. Appleton~Century Company, Incorporated, 1934. Original black cloth, white red and black paper labels on the spine and front cover. Slightly cocked, corners lightly bumped, trace of rubbing at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise near fine without dust jacket. First American edition. Australian author's first book.  $60.00

17346. Stegner, Wallace.   Remembering laughter.  
Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1937. Original blue~green cloth lettered in gold. Ownership name at the top of the front pastedown, new rear pastedown, cloth unevenly and very much faded, internally quite OK, without dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. Colberg/ Wallace Stegner, a Descriptive Bibliography A2.1.  $50.00

17347. Stegner, Wallace.   The sound of mountain water.  
Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, 1969. Near fine in price~clipped, lightly soiled white dust jacket with a 1/4 inch closed tear. First edition, second state (cancel title~leaf). Signed by the author on the title~page. Colberg/ Wallace Stegner, a Descriptive Bibliography A20.1.a.  $250.00

17348. Stein, Gertrude.   The making of Americans: The Hersland family. Preface by Bernard Fay.  
New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [c1934]. Slightly slanted, cloth faded where the dust jacket is missing pieces, otherwise very good in rubbed, soiled, unevenly faded dust jacket missing good~sized pieces. First abridged edition. Wilson/ Gertrude Stein, a Bibliography A6d.  $150.00

17349. Steinbeck, John.   The moon is down, a novel.  
London, William Heinemann Ltd. [1942]. Original brown cloth lettered in white on the spine. Corners bumped, ink name at the top of the front free endpaper, bookseller's label on the front pastedown, front hinge cracked, 1/4 inch rubbed patch on the rear cover. Otherwise very good, without dust jacket. On copyright page: First Australian edition / October, 1942. This edition not described in Goldstone and Payne. Though the imprint is given as London, Heinemann on the title~page, the book was printed in Melbourne. At the foot of the copyright page: "Wholly set up and printed in Australia by Brown, Prior, Anderson Pty. Ltd., 430 Little Bourke St., C.1, 1942"  $35.00

17350. Sterne, Laurence.   The works of Laurence Sterne. With a life of the author. Edited by James P. Browne. With illustrations by Thomas Stothard. In two volumes.  
London, Bickers & Son, 1885. Brown cloth lettered in gold. Book~plate of Henry Rouse Viet on the front pastedown of v. 1. Corners bumped, first and last leaves browned from acid migration, former owner's last name neatly penned in at the head of the title~page in both volumes. Front hinge of v. 1 cracked, hinges of v. 2 starting, light wear to cloth at head and tail of spine of both volumes. The bindings are particularly bright. A most attractive set.  $150.00

17351. Stevens, Wallace.   The necessary angel: essays on reality and the imagination.  
London, Faber and Faber [1960]. Original blue cloth. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in price~clipped yellow dust jacket chipped at the head of the spine and with several short closed tears. First English edition. Edelstein/ Wallace Stevens, a Descriptive Bibliography A17.1.2.  $100.00

17352. Stevenson, Robert Louis.   Strange case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde. Authorized edition.  
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1886. Original green cloth lettered in gold, top edge gilt, 2 leaves of advertisements at the end. First edition, hardcover (American edition precedes the English). Corners lightly bumped, lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise a fine, particularly bright copy. Haycraft~Queen cornerstone. Princeton University Library/ Robert Louis Stevenson, a Catalogue, 30  $3000.00

17354. Stockdale, Percival.   Samuel Johnson, and his disgrace to English literature.  
Iowa City, The University of Iowa, 1988. Fine in gray printed wrappers. First edition. One of 275 copies. Printing & the Mind of Merker 91.  $50.00

17355. Strahan, Kay Cleaver.   Footprints.  
Garden City, Published for The Crime Club, Inc. by Doubleday Doran & Company, Inc., 1929. Original black cloth lettered in red. Spine and corners rubbed, some staining of the black cloth, several leaves creased, otherwise very good. First edition. Mystery included in Hubin/ Crime Fiction.  $30.00

17357. Strindberg, August.   Swanwhite, a fairy drama. Translated by Francis J. Ziegler.  
Philadelphia, Brown Brothers, 1909. Black cloth lettered in gold. Some light silverfish marking on the front cover but basically a near fine copy. First edition.  $35.00

17358. Sullivan, Frank.   Broccoli and old lace.  
New York, Horace Liveright, Inc. [c1931]. Black cloth lettered in white. Lettering on the spine partially flaked, otherwise uncommonly bright without dust jacket. First edition. Satirical pieces by a humorist associated with the Algonquin Round Table and longtime contributor to The New Yorker.  $75.00

17359. Tarkington, Booth.   Penrod and Sam. Illustrated by Worth Brehm.  
Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1916. Original green cloth, white lettering on the spine and front cover, illustration in white and black on the front cover, imprint at the foot of the spine in black with an ampersand resembling an "E". Very small bookseller's label at the foot of the rear pastedown, white in the illustration on the front cover partially rubbed, otherwise particularly bright, near fine, without dust jacket. First edition, binding state 1. Smith/ American Fiction 1901~1925 T~51. Russo and Sullivan/ A Bibliography of Booth Tarkington, p. 41.  $100.00

17362. Thomas, Dylan.   Letters to Vernon Watkins.  
[New York] New Directions [c1957]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket missing small pieces along the top edge and with a closed tear. First edition. Frontispiece photograph of Dylan Thomas. An interesting copy inscribed on the front free endpaper: "for Molly & Sam, / with love / from Tambi. / New York, March 11, 1958. There are three references to "Tambi" (Tambimuttu) in the book in which the inscription appears. In one of them Thomas asks Watkins to send