Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy

P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: matheson@boo.net

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us



Visit the following links

Catalog 11 - Bibliography/Books about Books

Part 2 : O through Z (289 items)


66962.   Oak Knoll Books.   A. Edward Newton, a collection of his works.   [Newark, Delaware, n.d.]. Original blue printed wrappers. Fine. ii, 38 pp. 195 items described. The firm's catalog 8. Cover-title. "This catalogue has been printed in the format of one of Newton's Christmas pamphlets with as close a match as possible of paper and cover color". Photograph of Newton on p. ii.   $25.00

66963.   Oak Knoll Books.   A. Edward Newton, a collection of his works.  
[Newark, Delaware, 1986]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 112 pp. 678 items described. The firm's catalog 86. Illustrated. "A note from the Collector" on an unnumbered preliminary page.   $25.00

66969.   Osley, A. S.   Mercator, a monograph on the lettering of maps, etc. in the 16th century Netherlands with a facsimile and translation of his treatise on the italic hand and a translation of Ghim's Vita Mercatoris.  
New York, Watson- Guptill Publications [1969]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed and chipped at the head of the backstrip. First American edition. Foreword by R. A. Skelton. 209 pp. Illustrated. Part one in six parts: Mercator's Life: An Outline / The Origins of the Italic Hand / Predecessors of Mercator / Mercator's Purpose and Teaching / Mercator as Penman / Mercator's Influence. Part two in two parts: Facsimile of Literarum latinarum with translation / Census of editions of Literarum latinarum.   $75.00

66970.   Oxford Bibliographical Society.   Occasional publications 1-25.  
Oxford, 1967- 1992. Original printed wrappers. The early volumes generally near fine, the latter volumes generally fine. A consecutive run of the first 25 of the Society's occasional publications. Publications by M. J. Sommerlad, J. D. Fleeman (2), E. J. Devereux, A. B. Emden, Giles Barber, E. Anne Read, William Henry Hodson, K. I. D. Maslen, J. R. Tye, C. L. Oastler, J. McLaverty, Richard Ford, R. A. Sayce, James Mosley,. Harold Forster, John Feather (2), David Pearson, J. C. Ross, P. S. Morrish, J. K. Moore, J. H. Bowman, Graham Pollard (continued by Esther Potter), plus a facsimile of the Term Catalogue for Michaelmas Term 1695.   $200.00

66971.   Paecht, Otto.   Essais en l'honneur de Jean Porcher: etudes sur les manuscript a peintures. Publiees sous la direction de Otto Paecht.  
[Paris] Gazette des Beaux- Arts, 1963. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly darkened at the edges, otherwise fine. Extrait de la Gazette des Beaux-Arts, Juillet-Aout- September 1963. 175 pp. Illustrated, the illustrations separately numbered in each essay. The distinguished contributors are Erwin Panofsky, Carl Nordenfalk, Otto Homburger, Florentine Muetherich, Francis Wormald, Hanns Swarzenski, Hugo Buchthal, Kurt Weitzmann, Otto Paecht, L.M.J. Delaisse, Millard Meiss, Julien Cain.   $75.00

66974.   Panofsky, Erwin.   Albrecht Duerer.  
Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Press, 1943. Original black cloth. Ownership signature of Elizabeth Mongan, 1943, on the front free endpaper. Glue residue at the top of the front pastedown of volume 1. Addenda and Corrigenda slip glued to the front free endpaper, corners lightly bumped, otherwise very good. Volume 1: The life and work of Albrecht Duerer. 311 pp. Volume 2: Handlist, concordances, and illustrations. 206 pp., followed by 325 numbered illustrations.   $150.00

66978.   Parker, John.   Books to build an empire, a bibliographical history of English overseas interests to 1620.  
Amsterdam, N. Israel, 1965. Original cloth. Hinges starting, otherwise very good in rubbed and chipped dust jacket missing pieces. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "5/18/66 / To Francis M. Rogers, with best wishes and sincere thanks for many favors over a decade. / John Parker". Francis M. Rogers wrote Brazil, Portugal and other Portuguese- speaking Lands: a List of Books Primarily in English and Other Related Studies. His The Quest for Eastern Christians is included in this book's secondary sources. Pencilled corrections and marginal annotations, some not flattering to the author, on several pages in the chapter "Merchants and Intellectuals". Scattered corrections elsewhere. 290 pp.   $35.00

66980.   Partridge, Eric.   An original issue of "The Spectator", together with the story of the famous English periodical and its founders, Joseph Addison & Richard Steele.  
[San Francisco] The Book Club of California, 1939. Original quarter tan buckram and marbled paper boards. Corners bumped, otherwise fine. One of 455 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. 50 pp. Grabhorn Press Bibliography 312.   $100.00

66982.   Pegasus Press.   Catalogue 1. Autumn list 1928.  
[London] 1928. Original blue printed wrappers. Some text pages foxed, otherwise fine. Describes four Officina Bodoni titles distributed by the Pegasus Press. These titles are entries 21, 27, 30, and 36 in the Schmoller bibliography of the Press. Cover-title. 32 pp.   $50.00

66983.   Pegasus Press.   Catalogue 1. The Pegasus list.  
[New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1928]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Cover- title. Lists four Officina Bodoni titles distributed by the Pegasus Press. These titles are entries 21, 27, 30, and 36 in the Schmoller bibliography of the Press. American issue with prices converted to dollars and some descriptions altered. With four-page flier "Announcing the first American publications of the Pegasus Press" laid in. The flier offers nine early Bodoni publications including a chance to buy the first book and these nine publications to 1925 as a set. 32 pp. The rear wrapper of the American edition carries the statement "Printed in Italy".   $50.00

66984.   Penrose, Boies.   English printing at Antwerp in the Fifteenth Century.  
[Cambridge, 1970]. Original stapled wrappers. Front wrapper soiled, lower corner bumped, otherwise very good. Offprint from Harvard Library bulletin, v. 17, no. 1, January, 1970. P. 21-31. Cover-title. Inscribed by the author on the front wrapper to collector Douglas Gordon and his wife Winifred: "To Douglas & Whinnie [spelling?] / All best wishes / Boies". The second George Parker Winship Lecture.   $25.00

66985.   Pepler, H. D. C.   A letter from Sussex by H. D. C. Pepler about his friend Eric G[ill].  
Chicago, Cherryburn Press and the Society of Typographic Arts, 1950. Original grey dust jacket over stiff wrappers. Spine lightly toned, otherwise fine. Keepsake for The Society of Typographic Arts. Not paginated. Set in the Perpetua type of Eric Gill by Greer Allen.   $50.00

66986.   Peter Piper's practical principles of plain & perfect pronunciation.  
Brooklyn, N. Y., Mergenthaler Linotype Company [c1936]. Original quarter black cloth and yellow paper boards (there were also copies in yellow wrappers printed in red). Corners lightly bumped, extremities rubbed, otherwise near fine. Designed by Bruce Rogers. The Work of Bruce Rogers 393. The book has a section for each letter of the alphabet, by a different designer. W. A. Dwiggins did the letter D. This copy has the first state of the leaf containing the Ampersand page printed on sandpaper. Agner, The Books of WAD 36.09.   $75.00

66988.   Pettitt, Kenneth.   A checklist of books printed by Richard-Gabriel Rummonds & Alessandro Zanella at the Plain Wrapper Press 1966-1980 with a note on the Press.  
Verona, 1980. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Printed at the Stamperia Valdonega. Inscribed by Gabriel Rummonds on the title-page: "For Bill from Gabriel / 14.V.81".   $35.00

66989.   Philadelphia Museum of Art.   History of an American / Alfred Stieglitz: "291" and after: selections from the Stieglitz Collection on exhibition at the Philadelphia Museum of Art.  
[Philadelphia, Philadelphia Museum of Art, n.d.]. Original printed wrappers. Front wrapper foxed, wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise very good. 37 pp. Cover-title. A loan exhibition of paintings, drawings, prints, photographs, and sculpture acquired by Alfred Stieglitz. 2-p. introductory statement by Henry Clifford and Carl Zigrosser. "The data contained in the notes on artists and pictures are based on conversations with Stieglitz and other published records". 302 items briefly described.   $50.00

66992.   Pierpont Morgan Library.   The Dannie and Hettie Heineman Collection.  
New York, 1978. Original red cloth. Fine. One of 250 copies bound in cloth. 109 pp., plus 12 full-page plates. Contents: The Dannie and Hettie Heineman Collection by Herbert Cahoon, Mediaeval and Renaissance Manuscripts by John H. Plummer and William M. Voelkle, Printed Books by Herbert Cahoon, Autograph Letters and Manuscripts by. Herbert Cahoon, Musical Manuscripts and Letters by J. Rigbie Turner.   $50.00

66993.   Pierpont Morgan Library.   The Farnese Hours. Introduction and commentaries by Webster Smith.  
New York, George Braziller [n.d.]. Original embossed suede, with silver lettering on the backstrip. Backstrip very lightly rubbed, otherwise fine in fine publisher's box. 167 pp. The facsimile illustrations are in color. In the following sections: Introduction, Plates and commentaries, Notes to introduction, Notes to commentaries, Description of binding and collation of folios, Other manuscripts. illuminated by Clovio, Selective bibliography. Reproduced from an illuminated manuscript in the Pierpont Morgan Library. Inscribed by the Director of the Pierpont Morgan Library on the front free endpaper: "For Agnes Mongan with the deep gratitude and the best wishes of the Council of Fellows of the Pierpont Morgan Library / 3 May 1980 / Charles. Ryskamp".   $50.00

67000.   Pollard, Alfred W.   The trained printer and the amateur and the pleasure of small books.  
London, Lanston Monotype Corporation Ltd., 1929. Original sewn printed wrappers. Small ink stain at the edge of the rear wrapper, otherwise fine. The first use of Frederic Warde's Arrighi italic as cut by Monotype. Also the first printing of Bruce Rogers' Centaur type as cut by Monotype. With printer's note by Bruce Rogers. Not paginated.   $50.00

67001.   Poortenar, Jan.   The art of the book and its illustration. With a chapter by Prof. Dr. Maurits Sabbe and a foreword by C. H. StJ. Hornby.  
Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Company [1935?]. Original orange cloth. Small bookseller's label on the front pastedown, lower front corner lightly bumped, backstrip lightly faded, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First American edition. 175 text pages. 128 pages of illustrations in color, photogravures, half-tones, etc. Tipped-in color frontispiece.   $75.00

67002.   Popham, A. E. [Arthur Edward].   Catalogue of drawings in the collection formed by Sir Thomas Phillipps Bart., F.R.S., now in the possession of his grandson T. Fitzroy Phillipps Fenwick of Thirlestaine House, Cheltenham.  
[n.p] Privately printed for T. Fitzroy Fenwick, 1935. Original orange cloth lettered and decorated in gold, bevelled edges. Lightly cocked, otherwise very near fine. Ownership signature of Agnes Mongan and January 1936 date of acquisition on the front free endpaper. 248 pp. 100 numbered plates. One of 150 numbered copies. Finding that Phillipps' old master drawings were "beyond [his] capacity" A.N.L. Munby turned to the "authoritative pen" of Mr. A. E. Popham, author of this volume, for an appendix appearing on p. 212-227 of Phillipps Studies 4:. "Sir Thomas Phillipps as a Patron of Artists and a Collector of Pictures and Drawings". Presumably Munby was familiar with this catalogue in speaking of Popham's "authoritative pen".   $500.00

67004.   Potter, William Gray, ed.   Leadership in academic libraries: proceedings of the W. Porter Kellam Conference, The University of Georgia, May 7, 1991.  
New York, London, Norwood (Australia), The Haworth Press, Inc. [c1992]. Original cloth. Fine. Edited, with an introduction, by William Gray Potter. 91 pp. Papers by Richard E. Chapin, Stuart Forth, Kenneth E. Toombs, Frank P. Grisham, and W. Porter Kellam. Also a panel discussion among the five who presented papers and three others: Ralph E. Russell, Ray W. Frantz, and Graham Roberts.   $25.00

67005.   Powell, G. H.   Excursions in libraria, being retrospective reviews and bibliographical notes.  
London, Lawrence and Bullen, 1895. Original green cloth. Book-plate on the front pastedown, lower corners bumped, otherwise bright, fine. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: "From the author / Xmas. 1906". 271 pp. The first chapter (p. [3]-46) is titled "The Philosophy of Rarity".   $40.00

67006.   Powell, Lawrence Clark.   "...And Brown", a chronicle of B. F. Stevens & Brown, Ltd., library and fine arts agents of London with emphasis on the years since 1902.  
London, privately printed, 1959. Original quarter cloth and marbled paper over boards, printed paper label on the front cover. Faintly rubbed, otherwise fine. Also issued in wrappers. 24 pp. Illustrated. The firm was founded by Benjamin Franklin Stevens, younger brother of Henry Stevens, who was first associated with his brother in the export book business and in 1864 launched his own firm.   $40.00

67008.   Princeton University Library.   The same purposeful instinct: essays in honor of William H. Scheide. Edited by William P. Stoneman.  
Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Library, 1994. Original blue printed wrappers. One of 250 copies. 176 pp. Illustrated. Contributions by Harold T. Shapiro, William P. Stoneman, G. Thomas Tanselle, Adelaide Bennett, Edith W. Kirsch, Don C. Skemer, Giuseppe Avarucci and Ugo Paoli, Carl T. Berkhout, Paul Needham, and Janet Ing Freeman.   $35.00

67010.   The printing salesman's herald, no. 39.  
[Chicago, Champion Papers, 1978]. Original printed wrappers. Near fine. Devoted to Hermann Zapf. $15.00

67011.   Private Press and Typefoundry of Paul Hayden Duensing.   A shelf-list of typefounders' specimen books: new acquisitions of 1968.  
[Kalamazoo, Michigan, 1969]. Original gray stapled wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. 200 copies printed.   $50.00

67012.   Private Press and Typefoundry of Paul Hayden Duensing.   Type specimen bibliography.  
Kalamazoo, Privately Printed, 1972. Original blue dust jacket over plain wrappers. Lower corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Not paginated. One of 150 copies. "The ornaments were originally designed by Will Ransom for the Barnhart Brothers and Spindler foundry and were later cast for a time by American Type Founders. They have now been revived and recast at the Private Press and. Typefoundry of Paul Hayden Duensing...". A catalog of type specimen books in Duensing's collection.   $50.00

67013.   Profile Press.   Specimens of typefaces at the Profile Press.  
[New Haven, 1930]. Original self-wrappers. Fine. Two copies of varying size, one on laid paper and one on wove paper. The copy on laid paper is no. 2 of 10, the one on wove no. 8 of 10. Cover-title. Both copies read at the foot of the rear self-wrapper: "Ten copies hand-set and printed by Brad Swan under the patient guidance of the old master, Arthur Head". No copies of this title in WorldCat. The Profile Press "books" in WorldCat are largely by Arthur Head. One carries the information: "Fortunately for Yale men...there exists...such bookstores as A & W Head's...".   $40.00

67014.   Proute, Paul.   Un vieux marchand de gravures raconte... Edition emb ellie d'une lettre de Rene Huyghe de l'Academie Francaise.  
Paris, aux depens de l'auteur, 1980. Original white printed wrappers. Coffee stain on the bottom edge, slightly noticeable on some text pages, otherwise fine. 137 pp. Illustrated. Inscri bed by the author on the title-page: "a Miss Elisabeth Mongan, ces quelques pages de la petite histoire... / PP".   $50.00

67016.   Quaritch, Bernard.   Montaigne, his first editions.  
[London, Bernard Quaritch, n.d.]. Original stapled wrappers. Fine. The firm's unnumbered catalog. "This is a complete collection--a foundation collection-- of Montaigne's works in first editions". One-page introduction followed by descriptions of the five books with facing tipped in color photographs of their title-pages, plus a tipped-in color photograph of the backstrips.   $40.00

67017.   Quarto-millenary: the first 250 publications and the first 25 years 1929-1954 of the Limited Editions Club, a critique, a cons pectus, a bibliography, indexes.  
New York, Limited Editions Club, 1959. Original quarter leather and cloth. Fine in publisher's box. 295 pp. Illustrated. One of 2250 numbered copies.   $200.00

67018.   R. R. Donnelley & Sons Co.   Index of types available at The Lakeside Press, R. R. Donnelley & Sons Co.  
New York, Chicago [n.d.]. Original blue cloth. Lower corner of second front endpaper and title- page creased, otherwise fine. Printed slip on the front pastedown indicating that this book, no. 679, is the property of R. R. Donnelley & Sons Co., must be surrendered on request, and is loaned to [typed name and business address of Mr. John Michael]. 117 pp. Laid in Donnelley pamphlet "Classification of types by the machines on wh ich they are set". At the head of the cover-title: "Revision of pages 41 to 62 of Index of types".   $50.00

67019.   Rabelais, Francois.   Gargantua and Pantagruel, the five books. Newly translated into English by Jacques LeClercq, with decoration s by W. A. Dwiggins.  
New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1936. Five volumes in original box. The books are bound in blue green cloth, printed paper labels on the backstrip. Edges of two of the oversize labels missing minuscule pieces, otherwise f ine in rubbed, intact publisher's box. One of 1500 copies. Signed by Dwiggins in the fifth volume. Typography, illustrations, binding, and box by Dwiggins.   $150.00

67020.   Rafanelli, Silvano.   Catalogo degli incunaboli delle Biblioteche Pi stoiesi.  
Firenze, Leo S. Olschki Editore, 1963. Blue cloth lettered in gold on the backstrip. Fine, original wrappers bound in. 81 pp. 8 numbered plates. Incunabulist Curt Buehler's copy annotated at the top of the front wrapper: "Curt F. Buehle r / Review copy. / 18.xi.63". Buehler apparently had the copy bound and wrote the following on the front free endpaper in disgust about a binder's error: "Curt F. Buehler: / 'della (!) Biblioteche' on spine!!". Typed note from the author to Curt F. Buhle r [sic], 18 Agosto 1964, laid in.   $75.00

67022.   Raith, Erwin.   Franz-Joseph had a vacation: confessions of a romantic journey.  
[Atlanta] The Tinhorn Press [1961]. Original patterned paper boards. Fine. Not paginated. "...written and designed by Erwin Raith as a vehicle for some fancy type-set ornamentation and as a showcase of clean printing just for the fun of it". 250 copies (this copy not numbered). This copy signed by 14 friends of the printer on the second front endpaper (John Michael, Ray DaBoll, Paul Hayden Duen sing, Harvey Petty, etc.).   $50.00

67024.   Rampant Lions Press.   [Five single sheet publications as described below printed for John Fuggles by Will Carter at the Rampant Lions Press].  
[Cambridge, England, 1995-97]. 1. "A pray er of Dr. Donne" (single folded sheet in original printed envelope, All Souls' Day 1995. 40 copies printed. Fine). 2. "Woodforde's Pigs" (single folded sheet in original printed envelope, Feast of St Boniface 1997. 20 copies printed. Fine). 3. "Pr ayers by Dr Juxon" (single folded sheet in original printed envelope, The Innocents' Day 1995. 40 copies printed. Fine). 4. "An Epigram" ("Entsagen sollst du..." by John Sparrow, a single sheet 8 x 3 9/16", February 1996. 20 copies printed. Glue on t he envelope darkening, otherwise fine). 5. "A French Sonnet" (a single envelope-sized sheet printed vertically with a designed fold at the foot so that the sheet will into the envelope, in original printed envelope, Winter 1996. 20 copies printed. The g lue on the. envelope has slightly darkened, otherwise fine). A typographically varied group, three printed in black and red, one in green, and one in brown and yellow. Though the envelopes are letter size, they are not really intended for mailing since four of them have the titles where the mailing address would normally be written in.   $150.00

67026.   Rand, Paul.   A designer's art.  
New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1985. Original black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 239 pp. Illustrated.   $150.00

67029.   Randall, David A.   David Anton Randall 1905-1975.  
Metuchen, NJ & London, The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1992. Original tan cloth. Fine , without dust jacket, as issued. Great Bibliographers Series, no. 10. Edited, with an essay Dean H. Keller. Foreword by Ronald R. Randall, David Randall's son. Essay, p. 3-20. Excerpts from the works of David A. Randall, p. 23- 173, Chronological checklist of Randall's writings, p. 177-195, Checklist of Randall's book dealer catalogues, p. 203-6. 235 pp.   $40.00

67030.   Rasmussen, Holger.   Boger og bogbindere i Odense for 1694.  
[Odense, Carl Nielsens Bogbinderi og Protokolfabrik] 1959. Original paste paper boards, leather label on the backstrip. Near fine. Med en efterskrift au Ib Hojklint om Carl Nielsens Bogbinderi og Protokolfabrik A/S i anledning af firmaets 75- ars bestaen. 121 pp. Illustrations (including a number of plates of bindings, one in color). One location WorldCat (Victoria and Albert Museum).   $45.00

67031.   Ratcliffe, Dorothy Una.   Nathaniel Baddeley, bookman, a play for the fireside in one act. Illustrated by Fred Lawson.  
Leeds, At the Swan Pres s, 1924. Original full black calf. Leather creased at the foot of the rear cover and lightly rubbed, otherwise very good. One of 100 numbered copies (there are also copies in wrappers). A bookselling play about "Vosenach's" attempts to wrest an Andrew Marvell first edition from an ageing English book dealer, with larger applications to A.S.W. Rosenbach's wholesale clearing out of English book treasures.   $50.00

67034.   Reed, R., ed.   Symposium on printing.  
[Leeds] Leeds Philosophical and Literary Society, 1971. Original red cloth. Fine. Contributions by J. M. Kerby, R. A. Wisbey, Peter Waters, R. C. A lston, John Dreyfus, I. Manton, D. J. G. Holroyde, D. J. Urquhart. Waters' contribution is titled "Problems of Restoring Old Books", Dreyfus' "The Design of Type Faces". 89 pp. Illustrated. Rosenblum / Bibliographic History ("A wide- ranging, informative work").   $45.00

67035.   Reedijk, C., ed.   Large libraries and new technological developments. Proceedings of a symposium held on the occasion of the inauguration of the new building of the Royal Library, The Hague.  
Muen chen, New York, London, Paris, K. G. Saur, 1984. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Edited by C. Reedijk, Carol K. Henry. W. R. H. Koops. 194 pp. Papers by J. C. R. Licklider, J. R. de Groot, L. Costers, F. G. Kaltwasser, G. R. Thomas, J. Kist, W. R. H. Koops, John A. Michon, Harry Hookway, and Warren J. Haas, plus comments on the papers by others.   $35.00

67036.   Reilly, Catherine W.   English poetry of the First World War: a bibliography.  
New York, St. Martin's Press [c1978]. Ori ginal blue cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 402 pp. In three sections: Anthologies / Individual Authors / Title Index, plus a supplement: War Poets of Other English Speaking Nations.   $50.00

67038.   Reiner, Imre.   A selection of wood engravings. With an introductory biography by Abel Pokorny and appreciations of the artist's engravings as book illustrations by Eleanor F. Steiner- Prag and Paul Standard.  
Chicago, Apprentice House, 1964. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Fine in bright, attractive dust jacket with a small chip at the foot of the backstrip. One of 1,000 copies (also issued in wrappers, the two issues not distinguished in the limitation). Not paginated. Introductory mate rial followed by the full-page woodcuts with brief captions on the facing pages. Typographic design and binding by Albert Kner and R. Hunter Middleton.   $50.00

67039.   Renker, Armin.   Papier und Druck im Fernen Osten.  
Mainz, Verlag der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1936. Original printed wrappers. Book- plate of antiquarian book dealers William and Marianne Salloch on the inside front wrapper. Pale wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise fine. Kleiner Druck der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft Nr. 25. 55 pp. 32 numbered illustrations. In the following sections: Wege zur Papierherstellung, Wege zur Schrift, Wege zur Druckkunst, Der Blockdruck, Der Druck mit beweglichen Lettern, Weg der Papiermacherei im Fernen Osten, Herstellungsweise, Weg des Papiers in den. Westen.   $40.00

67041.   Rice, H. C., Jr.   Something of Kipling 1865-1965, an exhibition in the Princeton University Library.  
[Princeton, New Jersey, 1965]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 8 pp. Cover-title. Cover- sketch of Kipling made by his father. Rice provides a summary of the exhibition indicating its general plan and giving "the visitor a thread to follow".   $35.00

67042.   Richard Bentley & Son. Reprinted from "Le Livre' of October 1885 with some additional notes.  
Edinburgh, R. & R. Clarke, 1886. Original half cloth and decorated paper boards. Lower rear corner creased, repaired bump at the foot of the rear cover, short split at the foot of the front joint, short closed tear at the foot of the title- page. Otherwise bright, fine, unopened. 39 pp. Three illustrations. 250 copies printed. This copy not numbered. Articles in French and English about the London Publishing house Richard Bentley & Son which started in 1829 as Bentley & Colburn.   $ 75.00

67044.   Roberts, Matt T.   Bookbinding and the conservation of books, a dictionary of descriptive terminology [by] Matt T. Roberts and Don Etherington. Drawings by Margaret R. Brown.  
Washington, Library of Congress, 1982. Original red cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 296 pp. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: "October 29, 1982 / For John Michael / master bookman / Dana J. Pratt". Dana Pratt was then Director of the Publishing Office of the Library of Congress. Michael printed a number of books and pam phlets for that institution.   $250.00

67046.   Roberts, Matt T.   Copyright, a selected bibliography of periodical literature relating to literary property in the United States.  
Metuchen, N. J ., Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1971. Original brown cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "Solberg lives, / Matt Roberts" [the reference is to Thorvald Solberg, long- time register of copyrights]. The author notes in his preface that when he searched for literature concerning the duration of copyright protection, "the only reasonably comprehensive bibliography of copyright he could find was one compiled by Thorvald Solberg. in 1882". 416 pp.   $35.00

67047.   Roberts, Sarah Elizabeth.   Jose Toribio Medina, his life and works.  
Washington, D.C., Inter- American Bibliographical and Library Association, 1941. Original printed wrappers. Ownership names on the first front endpaper, wrappers lightly b umped at the head of the foot of the backstrip and unevenly darkened, otherwise very good. 192 pp. Selected bibliography of material on the life and works of Jose Toribio Medina, pp. [87]- 116. Title bibliography of the works of Jose Toribio Medina, pp. [117]-164. Also issued with the imprint of H. W. Wilson Company.   $30.00

67048.   Roberts, Sarah Elizabeth.   Jose Toribio Medina, his life and works.  
New York, The H. W. Wilson Company, 1941. Original blue cloth. Cloth lightly marked, oth erwise very good. Biography of the Chilean bibliographer, followed by a selected bibliography of material on Medina, a title listing of his works, an author bibliography of works he edited or translated, and a subject bibliography of his works. Inscribe d by the author on the front free endpaper. 192 pp.   $50.00

67049.   Roberts, William.   Rare books and their prices, with chapters on pictures pottery porcelain and postage stamps.  
London, George Redway, 1896. Original vellum lettered in gold. Covers soiled, ties no longer present, otherwise very good. One of 90 copies on Japanese vellum. [156] pp.   $60.00

67050.   Roberts, William.   Rare books and their prices, with chapters on pictures pottery porcelain and postage stamps.  
London, George Redway, 1895. Original green cloth lettered in gold. Engraved book- plate of William Joseph Myers on the front pastedown. Corners bumped, otherwise a bright, attractive copy. [156] pp.   $40.00

67052.   Robinson, Franklin W., ed.   Works on paper: Nineteenth and Twentieth Century drawings and watercolors from the Da rtmouth College Collection. Compiled by members of the Seminar on Prints and Drawings, Spring Term, 1975.  
Hanover, New Hampshire, The Dartmouth College Collections [c1975]. Original printed wrappers. White wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise fine. 93 pp. 59 entries. Illustrated. Inscribed by the editor on the title-page: "Miss Elizabeth Mongan--with warmest regards, Frank Robinson (and please come visit us at Williamstown)".   $45.00

67053.   Roetzsch, Helmut.   Der Boersenverein der deut schen Buchhaendler zu Leipzig und die Deutsche Buecherei, ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der deutschen Nationalbibliothek.  
Leipzig, Deutsche Buecherei, 1962. Original marbled paper wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. Fine. 43 pp.   $ 35.00

67054.   Rogers, Bruce.   Paragraphs on printing elicited from Bruce Rogers in talks with James Hendrickson on the functions of the book designer with occasional notes and illustrations.  
New York, William E. Rudge's Sons, 1943. Original tannish-green cloth. Very lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. 187 pp. Illustrated.   $50.00

67056.   Rogers, W. G.   Wise men fish he re, the story of Frances Steloff and the Gotham Book Mart.  
New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. [c1965]. Original pale yellow cloth. Cloth lightly marked at the lower edges, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket, lightly chipped at the he ad and foot of the backstrip. Inscribed by the subject of the book on the half- title to book collector / Grolier Club member Edward Naumburg, Jr: "For Ed Naumburg Jr. / An ancient friend and lover of good books / Best wishes always / GBM & Frances Steloff". 246 pp. 8 unnumbered pages of photographs between pages 150 and 151.   $ 50.00

67057.   Rollins, Carl Purington.   Theodore Low De Vinne. Together with a list of De Vinne's writings, his reflections on the Century typeface, and an interview with Mr. De Vinne at seventy- five.  
New York, The Typophiles, 1968. Original blue cloth. 2 v. Fine in publisher's box faded at the fore-edge and with a two-inch closed split on one edge. One of 500 copies. Typophile chapbook 47. Designed by Melvin Loos.   $60.00

67064.   Rouveyre, Edouard.   Connaissances necessaires a un bibliophile. Etablissement d'une bibliotheque , conservation et entretien des livres, de leur format et de leur reliure, moyens de les preserver des insectes.  
Paris, Edouard Rouveyre, 1877. Quarter pink cloth and marbled paper boards, leather label on the backstrip. Leather label rubbed, corners worn, otherwise very good. Original front wrapper bound in (restored at the upper right corner and reattached with a Japanese paper hinge). Name of the binder stamped at the upper left corner of the front pastedown. First edition. This edition is un common. 78 pp.   $100.00

67065.   Roxburghe Club of San Francisco.   Chronology of twenty-five years / The Roxburghe Club of San Francisco, 1928-1953.  
[San Francisco, Edwin and Robert Grabhorn, 1954]. Original quarter black cloth and marbl ed paper boards, printed paper label on the backstrip. Lower front corner lightly rubbed, two rubbed patches on the backstrip, otherwise fine. 200 copies. Introductions by Carl I. Wheat and Roy Vernon Sowers. Grabhorn Press bibliography 547 (indicatin g that copies were sold only to Roxburghe Club members). Not paginated. 26 numbered full-page plates.   $150.00

67066.   Ruder, Emil.   Typographie, ein Gestaltungslehrbuch / Typography, a manual of design / Typographie, un manuel de creation.  
Teufern AR [Switzerland] Verlag Arthur Niggli [c1967]. Original white cloth. Cloth very lightly soiled, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. Text and captions in German, English and French. 273 pp. Illustrated.   $150.00

67067.   Ruemann, Arthur.   Alte Deutsche Kinderbuecher. Mit Bibliographie und einhundertfuenfzig Bildtafeln.  
Wien, Leipzig, Zuerich, Herbert Reichner Verlag, 1937. Original orange cloth. Fine in darkened publisher's box chipped at the front edges. 96 pp. The catalog describes 368 items. Some of the 150 plates are in color. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: "To Miss Elizabeth Mongan / with the publisher's* compliments. / H Reichner. June 24, 1940". Below the inscription is an asterisked addition: "*and aut hor of the bibliographical part of this book". Number 442 of an unspecified number of copies.   $200.00

67068.   Rush, N. Orwin, comp.   A bibliography of the published writings of Carl J. Weber.  
Waterville, Maine, Colby College Press, 1944. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Tipped- in frontispiece photograph of Weber. 29 pp. One of 495 copies printed by the Galahad Press. Unsigned poem "January 20. 1944" laid in (single sheet folded to form 4 pp). The poem has reference to Weber and to reaching 50 years.   $25.00

67069.   Ruskin, John.   Unto this last: four essays on the first principles of political economy.  
Hammersmith, The Doves Press, 1901. Dark blue full morocco binding decorated and lettered in gilt. Designed by Cobden- Sanderson and bound by the Doves Bindery, 1921. Book-plates of collectors Willis Vickery and Cortlandt Bishop on the front pastedown. Joints and corners rubbed, 1/4" missing at the head of the backstrip, the front and rear covers fine. Ransom / Private Presses and Their Books, p. 251 (300 copies printed on paper).   $1000.00

67070.   Russell, Charles Edward.   Thomas Chatterton, the marvelous boy, the story of a strange life 1752-1770.  
New York, Moffat, Yard & Company, 1908. Original maroon cloth. Fine. Frontispiece, plus 7 plates not included in the pagination. 289 pp.   $50.00

67072.   Ruzicka, Rudolph.   Thomas Bewick, engraver.  
[New York] The Typophiles, 1943. Original quarter cloth and paste paper boards. Fine. Chap book 8. Number 401 of a total of 615 numbered copies. 70 pp. Designed by Rudolph Ruzicka.   $50.00

67073.   Ryder, John.   Lines of the alphabet in the Sixteenth Century.  
London, The Stellar Press & The Bodley Head, 1965. Original quarter red cloth and tan paper boards. Lower rear corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. Illustrated bibliographical notes concerning thirty writing masters, with references to all facsimiles of their writing manuals. 79 pp. One of 600 copies.   $75.00

67074.   Rye, Reginald Arthur.   Historical and armorial bookbindings exhibited in the University Library. Descriptive catalogue by Reginald Arthur Rye and Muriel Sinton Quinn.  
London, University of London, 1937. Original orange printed wrappers. Near fine. John L. Thornton's copy with his ownership signature on the inside front wrapper (Thornton was the author of books on libraries and collecting). 48 pp. Eleven full-page plates of bindings.   $50.00

67075.   Sadleir, Michael.   Collecting "yellowbacks" (Victorian railway fiction).  
London, Constable [1934]. Original red printed wrappers. Very good. Cover-title. At head of title: Aspects of book-collecting. P. 127- 161. Sadleir's chapter from New paths in book collecting separately issued.   $45.00

67076.   Sadleir, Michael.   The Northanger novels, a footnote to Jane Austen.  
[n.p., The English Association] 1927. Original sewn printed wrappers. Near fine. 23 pp., followed by facsimile title-pages of the seven "Northanger Novels".   $45.00

67080.   Savage, Ernest A.   Old English libraries, the making, collection, and use of books during the Middle Ages.  
London, Methuen & Co. Ltd. [1911]. Original red cloth lettered and ruled in gold. Traces of removed book-pl ate on the front free endpaper, name roughly erased from the front pastedown, ex libris stamp of Wm. Inglis Morse on several text pages, otherwise bright, near fine. 298 pp. May 1911 catalogue of Methuen bound in at the end. 35 numbered plates, plus il lustrations in the text. On the front cover: The Antiquary's Books.   $50.00

67081.   Schoeck, R. J., ed.   Editing Sixteenth Century texts. Papers given at the Editorial Conference, University of Toronto, October, 1965.  
[Toronto] University of Toronto Press [1966]. Original bright orange paper boards. Fine in lightly rubbed and nicked dust jacket. Review copy with review slip laid in. 135 pp. Essays by S. Schoenbaum, Clifford Leech, Victor E. Graham, E. J. Devereux, Germain Marc'hadour, Natalie Zemon Davis, Carl Max Kortepeter. Illustrated with a page from the prayerbook of St. Thomas More.   $35.00

67083. Schwartz, Harry W.   Fifty years in my bookstore, or A life with books.  
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, 1977. Original red cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. One of 500 copies. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Ruben Levin / with best wishes / Harry Schwartz". Levin was an award-winning labor journalist. 147 pp. 4 unnumbered pages of photographs between p. 68 and 69.   $45.00

67085.   Shaking hands with immortality. Encomiums for Vincent Starrett 1886-1974.  
Kirkwood, Missouri, The Printery, 1975. Original quarter cloth and decorated paper boards. Fine. One of 225 copi es. 42 pp. Includes tributes to Vincent Starrett by Carl Sandburg, Christopher Morley, Charles Honce, August Derleth, and many others. Printed by Kay Michael Kramer.   $100.00

67090.   Shillingsburg, Peter L.   Scholarly editing in the computer age: theory and practice.  
Athens and London, University of Georgia Press [c1986]. Original bluish g reen cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Also issued in wrappers. 178 pp. In three parts: Theory / Practice / Practicalities. Four appendices: A Sample TEX Macro Package / Sample TEX Input Specifications / Sample TEX Input Text / Generic Typ esetting Codes.   $35.00

67092.   Sidney, Philip.   Certaine sonets written by Sir Philip Sidney.  
[Cambridge, Massachusetts] The Riversi de Press , 1904. Original quarter cloth and deep red paper boards. Fine in fine publisher's box with two closed splits on the bottom edge. One of 430 numbered copies printed. Designed by Bruce Rogers. Warde / Bruce Rogers, Designer of Books 49.   $ 100.00

67093.   Simons, Anna.   Edward Johnston und die englische Schriftkunst / Edward Johnston and English lettering. Mit einen Beitrag von Dr. Eberhard Hoelscher.  
Berlin-Leipzig, Verlag fuer Schriftkunde Heintze & Blanckertz [1937]. Origi nal printed wrappers. Fine. Text in German and English. Monographien kuenstlerischer Schrift Band 1. [40] pp. Illustrated with examples of Johnston's lettering and of the lettering of others he influenced. The author was a well- known German pupil of Johnston.   $40.00

67095.   Skelton, R. A.   Maps, a historical survey of their study and collecting.  
Chicago and London, University of Chicago Press [c1972]. Fine in printed wrappers. The Kenneth Nebenzahl, Jr., lectures in the history of cartography at the Newberry Library. Introduction by Hermon Dunlap Smith. Editor's note by David Woodward. Bibliography of Skelton's published works, p. 111-131. 138 pp.   $25.00

67096.   Skira, Albert.   Anthologie du livre illustre par les peintres et sculpteurs de l'Ecole de Paris. Avant-propos de Claude Roger-Marx / "Comment j'ai fait mes livres" par Henri Matisse.  
Geneve, Editions Skira [c1946]. Original cream -colored printed wrappers. Pencilled ownership signature of Elizabeth Mongan on the front endpaper. Text block slightly slanted, lower corner of front wrapper lightly creased, otherwise near fine. [120] pp. 91 numbered plate s. Cover illustration by Matisse.   $100.00

67098.   Small, Ian, ed.   The theory and practice of text-editing: essays in honour of James T. Boulton. Edited by Ian Small and Marcus Walsh.  
Cambridge [etc.] Cambridge University Press [1991]. Original black cloth. Fine in f ine dust jacket. Essays by John Worthen, Anne McDermott and Marcus Walsh, Mark Storey, Philip Brockbank, Charles Whitworth, Russell Jackson, and the editors. 221 pp.   $45.00

67102.   Society for the Encouragement of Arts, Manufactures, & Comm.   Report of the Committee on Leather for Bookbinding.  
London, William Trounce, 1901. Original printed wrappers. Initials W. S. B. at the head of the front wrapper, edges darkened, crease on the bottom edge, otherwise very good. 20 pp. The committee included T. J. Cobden-Sanderson, Douglas Cockerell, Cyril Davenport, Richard Garnett, S. T. Prideaux, Joseph Zaehnsdorf, and many others. The report focusses on the nature of the decay of leather, the cause of the decay (original treatment, storage conditions), wa ys of guaranteeing the suitability for bookbinding, etc.   $75.00

67104.   Speckter, Martin K.   Disquisition on the composing stick.  
New York, The Typophiles, Inc. [c1971]. Original brown cloth in oblong format. Fine in unevenly faded green publisher's box. Chap book 49. Number of copies not specified. [125] pp. Format, typography and binding design by Klaus Gemming.   $55.00

67105.   Spofford, Ainsworth Rand.   A book for all readers. Designed as an aid to the collection, use, and preservation of books and the formation of public and private libraries.  
New York & London, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1900. Original quarter vellum and paper boards. Fi ne. Uncommon in this condition. Includes a chapter on rare books ("There is perhaps no field of literature in which so large an amount of actual mis-information or ignorance exists as that of the rarity of many books"). 509 pp. Spofford (1825- 1908) was the long-time 19th Century Librarian of Congress "responsible for transforming the Library of Congress from a legislative library into an institution of national significance". The quote is from Ainsworth Rand Spofford, Bookman and Librarian, edited by Jo hn Y. Cole.   $50.00

67106.   Sri Aurobindo Ashram Handmade Paper.   Handmade paper.  
[Pondicherry, India, Sri Aurobindo Ashram Handmade Paper; distributed in the USA by Matagiri, Mount Tremper, New York [n.d.]. Original marbled paper boards. Corners lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. 47 unnumbered marbled paper sheets with different patterns on the recto and verso, plus marbled pastedowns and free endpapers. No text.   $50.00

67108.   Staedtische Buecherei.   Johann Lair von Sieburg--John Siberch--der Erstdrucker von Cambridge und seine Welt.  
Siegburg, Respublica-Verlag, 1964. Original printed wrappers. Near fine. Ausstellung aus Anlass der 900- Jahrfeier Siegburgs in der Staedtischen Buecherei vom 3. Mai bis 31. Mai 1964. The subject of the exhibition is John Lair, or Laer, of Siegburg, commonly called John Siberch, who set up a press in Cambridge in 1521. 151 pp.   $35.00

67109.   Stallworthy, Jon.   For Margaret Keynes 1890-1974.  
[Burford] The Cygnet Press, 1975. Fine in green wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. First edition. Poems for Margaret Keynes, wife of Geoffrey Keynes. One of 100 numbered copies. Inscribed by the author in the colophon after the printed statement "this is number" and the handwritten number "30": "& is inscribed from Simon & Marian with affection from Jon". The male half of the in scription is bibliographer/collector Simon Nowell-Smith.   $75.00

67110.   Stampfle, Felice.   Artists and writers: Nineteenth and Twentieth Century portrait drawings from the collection of Benjamin Sonnenberg. Catalogue by Felice Stampfle and Cara Dufour. With an Introduction by Brendan Gill.  
New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1971. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Catalogue on p. 15-52 describing 64 artists and writers from Pope Pius VII to Dylan Thomas, followed by 64 full- page portraits.   $40.00

67113.   Steenbock, Frauke.   Kirkliche Prachteinband im Fruehen Mittelalter von den Anfaengen bis zum Beginn der Gotik.  
[Berlin] Deutscher Verlag fuer Kunstwissenschaft [c1965]. Original red cloth. Bumped at the foot of the backstrip , label on the backstrip rubbed, otherwise near fine. [238] pp., followed by 176 full-page plates of treasure bindings. Figures in the text. 127 bindings are described in the catalog p. 65-[227]. Introductory material p. 9-64.   $100.00

67114.   Steinitz, Kate T.   Pierre- Jean Mariette & Le Comte de Caylus and their concept of Leonardo.  
Los Angeles, Zeitlin & Ver Brugge, 1974. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Fine. Pencilled ownership signature of Agnes Mongan on the front free e ndpaper. Printed by the Plantin Press. 39 pp. Illustrated. One of 500 copies.   $40.00

67117.   Stevens, Alfred A.   The recollections of a bookman, a record of thirty-three years with three famous book houses, and some account of not ed books, their authors and others.  
London. H. F. & G. Witherby [1933]. Original red cloth. Small ownership stamp on the half-title and the title- page, lower rear corner and a number of text leaves bumped, otherwise fine in chipped dust jacket. The three famous book houses are Heinemann, W. & R. Chambers, and Mudie's. 320 pp.   $40.00

67118.   Stevens-Nelson Paper Corporation.   Specimens: a Stevens-Nelson paper catalogue.  
[New York, 1953?]. Original quarter black morocco and gray marbled paper boards. Edges very lightly rubbed, otherwise fine in very good publisher's box with a repaired crack on one edge. 107 numbered paper samples. Price list and supplemental index and errata to accompany the Stevens- Nelson catalogue, Specimens laid in. Each specimen is the work of a different printer / designer, including Bruce Rogers, Frederic Warde, Giovanni Mardersteig, Jan van Krimpen, etc. This copy has Hollis Holland's calligraphic inscription with the name of the person to whom the bo ok is inscribed excised.   $200.00

67121.   Stoddard, Roger E., comp.   Jacob Nathaniel Blanck (Caliban Bock; Conrad Kimball; J. C. L.) 1906-1974, a list compiled b y Roger E. Stoddard.  
[n.p., 1976]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 12 pp. Reprinted from AB Bookman's Yearbook. 200 copies. Inscribed by the author to a rare book librarian of the period on the front wrapper: "For [first name of recipient] wit h best regards". Addenda slip stapled to the rear wrapper.   $25.00

67122.   Stokes, Roy.   The function of bibliography. Second edition.  
[Aldershot] Gower [c1982]. Original cloth. Very fine in dust jacket. A Grafton Book. 201 pp. Chapte rs as follows: The definition of bibliography / Enumerative bibliography / Analytical or critical bibliography / Descriptive bibliography / Arrangement of the material / Textual bibliography / Historical bibliography.   $35.00

67125.   Stubbe, Wolf.   Graphic arts in the Twentieth Century.  
New York, London, Frederick A. Praeger, Publisher [c1962]. Original black cloth. Fine in soiled and worn dust jacket missing small pieces along the top and bottom edges. Ownership signatur e of Elizabeth Mongan on the front free endpaper. 318 pp. The title page indicates that the volume has 40 color plates and 446 illustrations in black and white. Laid in December 6, 1963 t.l.s. from Joshua Binion Cahn, President, International Graphic Ar ts Society, Inc. to "Miss Betty Mongan".   $50.00

67126.   Studies in the book trade in honour of Graham Pollard. Edited by R. W. Hunt, I. G. Philip, and R. J. Roberts.  
Oxford, Oxford Bibliographical Socie ty, 1975. Original quarter cloth and blue paper boards. Very fine (not issued in dust jacket). Contributions by John Carter, Nicolas Barker, Anthony Hobson, Richard Hunt, Paul Morgan, D. G. Vaisey, Harry Carter, Michael Harris, Howard Nixon, Terry Bela nger, J. D. Fleeman, Giles Barber, A. N. L. Munby, David Rogers, John. Dreyfus / Peter C. G. Isaac, and Michael Turner. 403 pp. "Writings of Graham Pollard", p. 379-86.   $75.00

67127.   Summers, Montague.   Bibliography of the Restoration drama.  
London, The Fortune Press [1943]. Original black cloth. Fine in dust jacket missing a few small pieces and with a short closed tear. Second, enlarged edition. 94 pp. D'Arch-Smith / R. A. Caton and the Fortune Press 528.   $50.00

67129.   Symons, A. J. A.   Is it Wise?.  
[Tallahassee, Flo rida, The Fonthill Press, 1979]. Single sheet French folded to form 4 pp. Fine. About 125 copies. A keepsake presented by Vera & Bill Filby on the occasion of the Typophiles Christmas luncheon 1979. Laid in a.l.s. from Bill & Vera Filby to Jean and J ohn Michael stating among other things "This was done for fun. In the Wisean manner, 'about' 125 copies pulled". The keepsake provides information about the poem's original publication in 1934 and its connection with Thomas J. Wise.   $50.00

67130.   Symons, Julian.   A. J. A. Symons, brother speculator.  
[London, 1985]. Original green dust jacket over plain wrappers. Fine. Preprinted from The book collector Autumn 1985 issue for presentation to members of the Double Crown Club. 16 pp. Il lustrated. Julian Symons writes of his brother, A. J. A. Symons, "probably for most of you...nothing more than a name attached to a single book, The Quest For Corvo...".   $30.00

67133.   Taubert, Sigfred, ed.   The book trade of the world.  
Hamburg, London, New York, Verlag fuer Buchmarkt-Forschung, Andre Deutsch, R. R. Bowker [c1972]. Original brown leathere tte lettered in white. Fine. 2 v. V. 1: Europe and international section. V. 2: The Americas, Australia, New Zealand. 543 and 377 pp.   $75.00

67135.   Taylor, Archer.   A history of bibliographies of bibliographies.  
New Brunswick, N.J., The Scarecrow Press, 1955. Original blue cloth. Very lightly rubbed, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. 147 pp.   $75.00

67136.   Taylor, Saundra.   Twentieth-century literary manuscripts, an exhibition of British and American writers in the Lill y Library. Prepared and written by Saundra Taylor, Curator of Manuscripts.  
Bloomington, The Lilly Library, Indiana University, 1977. Original printed wrappers. Minor abrasion at the foot of the front wrapper, otherwise fine. Illustrated with facs imiles of manuscripts of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Virginia Woolf, Ian Fleming, Siegfried Sassoon, William Carlos Williams, Stephen Spender, Robert Lowell, Dylan Thomas, Allen Ginsberg, and others. 79 pp.   $35.00

67137.   Teigen, Philip M., ed.   Books, manuscripts, and the history of medicine: essays on the fiftieth anniversary of the Osler Library.  
New York, Science History Publications, 1982. Original dark blue cloth. Very fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 112 pp. Introduction by Lloyd G. Stevenson, followed by essays by Charles G. Roland, Richard J. Durling, Estelle Brodman, G. Thomas Tanselle, and Eric J. Freeman. Tanselle's essay is titled "Physical Bibliography in the Twentieth Century".   $35.00

67138.   Tennyson, Charles.   Alfred Tennyson, Frederick Locker and Augustine Birrell, a talk given to the Rowfant Club.  
Cleveland, The Rowfant Club, 1965. Original quarter leather and paper boards. Very fine. One of 181 numbered copies. Signed by Charles Tennyson i n the colophon. Designed by Ruari McLean. 35 pp. Illustrated with photographs.   $50.00

67142.   Thos. P. Henry Linotyping Company.   Type book.  
Detroit, Michigan, 1922. Original leather-patterned embossed cloth. Lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the backstrip, front jo int, and corners, otherwise very good. 223 pp. "Type specimens, with their italic and bold faces grouped in series", p. 47- 192. Reprints pages from Franklin's Autobiography at the beginning and then uses Franklin as the theme throughout. 9 copies in WorldCat.   $50.00

67143.   Three Erfurt tales 1497-98. Translated into English by Dr. Arnold H. Price with an introduction by Lessing J. Rosenwald.  
[North Hills, Pennsylvania] Bird & Bull Press, 1962. Original cloth. F ine. One of 310 numbered copies (100 of the copies were given to Lessing Rosenwald for his personal use). One of the earliest books of the Bird & Bull Press and its first substantial publication. Taylor / Morris, Twenty- one Years of Bird & Bull A3. The woodcut illustrations are taken from 15th-century German morality tales in the Rosenwald Collection. The books from which the illustrations are taken are described in "Comments and References" on p. i-ii.   $450.00

67144.   Tietze, Hans.   The artist of the 1486 view of Venice by Hans Tietze and E. Tietze-Conrat.  
[n.p. Gazette des Beaux- Arts, 1943?]. Original blue stapled wrappers. Edges darkened, pencilled notes on the rear wrapper, very good. Reprinted from the Gazette des Beaux-Arts. P. [83]- 88. 4 numbered figures. Inscribed by the authors on the front wrapper: "E. P. / I wish it were our 'Corpus' and not only this chip from it! / HT and E / March 6, 1943". The recipient of the inscription may well be Erwin Panofsky, well-represented in the Agnes and Elizabeth Mongan library, from which it comes.   $50.00

67147.   Todd, William B.   London printers' imprints 1800-1840 by William B. Todd. With an addendum English provincial imprints 1799-1869 by Paul Morga n.  
London, The Bibliographical Society, 1966. Original gray printed wrappers. Upper corner lightly creased, otherwise fine. Offprint from The Library, March 1966. 16 May 1973 autograph air letter from Paul Morgan to "Dear Bill [Todd] laid in" (the air letter was slit in opening it and has been put back together with archival tape). Congratulates Todd on his Directory, brings Todd up to date on his activities, including the proofs of the 2nd edition of STC / "Don McKenzie and the great Fredson were about here last year" / "Currently we have Keith Maslen" /. "All Oxonian bibliographers flourish like green bay trees--but bear little fruit, I fear" / etc. P. [46]-62.   $35.00

67149.   Tory, Geofroy.   Champ rose. Wherein may be discovere d the roman letters that were made by Geofroy Tory and printed by him at Paris in his book called "Champ Fleury".  
New Rochelle, Peter Pauper Press, 1933. Original marbled papers boards, printed paper label on the backstrip. Backstrip lightly faded, otherwise fine. Four-page introductory text by Bruce Rogers, followed by the alphabet. Haas / Bruce Rogers: a Bibliography 160.   $150.00

67150.   A tribute to W. A. Dwiggins on the hundredth anniversary of his bi rth.  
New York, Privately Printed for friends of Hermann Pueterschein at the Inkwell Press, 1980. Original gray cloth. Spot of glue on the backstrip, otherwise fine. One of 500 copies. Tributes by Dorothy Abbe, Warren Chappell, Charles E. Skaggs, Meyer Miller, Harry F. Howard, John O. C. McCrillis, Dwight Agner, Robert D. Scudellari, Paul Shaw, Mary M. Ahern, and Vincent Torre. Text ending on p. 55, followed by illustrations on p. [57]-153.   $45.00

67154.   Ulrich, Carolyn.   Books and printing, a selected list of periodicals 1800-1942 by Carolyn F. Ulrich and Karl Kuep.  
Woods tock, Vermont, William E. Rudge, Publisher; New York, The New York Public Library, 1943. Original printed wrappers. Backstrip lightly spotted (a common problem with this book, , otherwise fine. 244 pp. Rosenblum / Bibliographic History ("Very useful f or the period covered, and some of the periodicals listed are still published").   $50.00

67161.   Van Moe, Emile-A.   Die schoene Initiale in Mittelalterlichen Handsch riften. Deutsche Ausgabe herausgegeben von Hans Banger.  
Paris, Die Buecher der Eiche, 1943. Original black cloth. Pastedowns and endpapers foxed, plate 9 with a repaired tear in the blank margin, otherwise fine in torn dust jacket missing large pi eces on the back panel. Foreword by Banger followed by index of plates and 80 pages of plates, many in color.   $50.00

67162.   Veaner, Allen B., ed.   Studies in micropublishing 1853-1976: documentary sources.  
London, Mansell Information / Publishing Ltd. [c1976]. Original green cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. From the preface: "this collection is intended as a source book in tracing the evolution of micropublishing". 489 pp. Articles by many individuals grouped under the following headings: Overview: Surveys of Microforms and Micropublishing / Sources for the History of Micropublishing / Administration and Management Issues, / Microforms as an. Alternative to Book Storage / Permanence and Durability of Microforms, Problem s Facing Users: Expectation and Reality / The Role of Microforms in Collection Building, Education and Scholarship / National Microform Services:. Library of Congress and National Archives / Newspaper Micropublishing / Looking Ahead: Forecasts, Old and Ne w.   $35.00

67163.   Ventre, Madeleine.   L'imprimerie et la librairie en Languedoc au dernier siecle de l'Ancien Regime 1700-1789.  
Paris, La Haye, Mouton & Co., 1958. Original printed wrappers. Fine. At head of title: Ecole pratique des hau tes etudes VIeme section. Livres et societes I. 288 pp. In three parts: La profession / Police de la librairie et de l'imprimerie / Etat de l'imprimerie et de la librairie en Languedoc.   $40.00

67170.   Voris, W. R.   Notes on some early Grabhorn items together with some more or less impertinent comments.  
[Tucson, The Desert Press, 1939]. Original green sewn wrappers. Yapp edges very lightly creased, otherwise fine. 9 p. Cover- title. Voris purchased the Studio Press in Indianapolis from Ed Grabhorn at the time the latter was moving to San Francisco and had a chance to uncover some of the earliest Grabhorn imprints, a number of which he describes here.   $50.00

67172.   Wace & Company Ltd.   A list of Wace type faces.  
[London, 1948]. Original printed wrappers. Yapp edges creased with a few short tears, wrappers lightly soiled, otherw ise very good. The complete range of type faces, rules and ornaments held by Wace arranged as follows: Monotype and Typefounders faces, Ludlow faces, Monotype rules and borders, Madonna ronde ornaments: Bodoni dashes. Cover- title. 27 pp. No locations WorldCat.   $35.00

67173.   Walker, Corlette Rossiter.   William Blake in the art of his time. A faculty-graduate student project University of California, Santa Barbara. Organized by Corlette Rossiter Walker, University Art Galleries.  
[Santa Barbara, University of California Santa Barbara, c1976]. Original printed wrappers. Corners bumped, yellow wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise very good. 93 pp. 100 numbered illustrations, plus additional unnumbered figures. Inscribed by the organize r of the exhibit on the inside front wrapper: "To Agnes Mongan / with best wishes / Corlette Walker". Color frontispiece.   $30.00

67174.   Walker, Robert M.   Illustrations to the Priscillian prologues in the gospel manuscripts of the Carolingian Ada School.  
[n.p., College Art Association of America, 1948]. Original stapled wrappers. Wrappers darkened at the edges and unevenly soiled. Inscribed by the author to Elizabeth Mongan on the front wrapper; "Betty / con amore / Bob". 10 pp. 8 nu mbered figures.   $40.00

67175.   Walters Art Gallery.   Illuminated books of the Middle Ages and Renaissance, an exhibition held at the Baltimore Museum of Art, January 27- March 13.  
Baltimore, Trustees of the Walters Art Gallery, 1949. Original dark blue quarter cloth and lighter blue paper boards. Boards lightly faded in a narrow band at the top edge of the rear cover, otherwise fine (also issued in wrappers). Orga nized by the Walters Art Gallery in cooperation with the Baltimore Museum of Art. 86 pp., followed by 80 pp. of plates. Foreword by Dorothy Miner.   $60.00

67176.   The Ward Ritchie Press and Anderson, Ritchie & Simon.  
[Los Angeles, 1961]. Original black cloth. Fine in publisher's box. One of 300 copies signed by Ward Ritchie. Illustrated. Foreword by Lawrence Clark Powell. Selective checklist of books printed by The Ward Ritchie Press and Anderson, Ritchie & S imon, p. 69-126. Books printed by Ward Ritchie before the formation of The Ward Ritchie Press in 1932, p., 127-8. Books designed by Ward Ritchie by other presses, p. 129- 37. Inscribed by Ward Ritchie in the colophon to Roby Wentz: "For Roby who saw the beginnings--Ward".   $100.00

67178.   Wardle, D. B.   Document repair.  
London, Society of Archivists, 1971. Original red cloth. Very fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Society of Archivists handbooks 1. 84 pp. 8 numbered plates between pp. 38 and 39.   $35.00

67180.   Weber, Carl J., comp.   The first hundred years of Thomas Hardy 1840-1940, a centenary bibliography of Hardiana.  
Waterville, Maine, Colby College Press, 1942. Original green cloth. Short closed tear at the top edge of the front free endpaper near the gutter, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket chipped at the head of the backstrip and with short closed tears. 276 pp. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Marguerite Roberts / whose name appears on page 206 / from Carl J. Weber / March 24, 1942". Marguerite Roberts has added two further publications in pencil to the listing of her works on Hardy on p. 206. Photocopied biographical material about Marguerite Roberts and a listing of her publications laid in.   $75.00

67181.   Weinberger, Martin.   An early woodcut of The man of sorrows at the Art Institute, Chicago.  
[n.p. Gazette des Beaux-Arts, n.d.]. Original stapled wrappers. Edges darkened, light staining, very good. Reprinte d from the Gazette des Beaux-Arts. P. [347]-362. 11 numbered figures. Inscribed by the author on the front wrapper: "With the compliments of the author". Two minor corrections in pencil on p. 358 and 362.   $35.00

67182.   Wellesley College Library.   Sir John Betjeman: books and manuscripts from the collection of Duncan Andrews. An exhibition sponsored by The English Poetry Collection, Wellesley College Library.  
Wellesley, Massachusetts, 1976. Original stapled wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. 90 items described. In the following sections: Books / Manuscripts / Letters. Inscribed by the collector on the recto of the leaf following the title- leaf to bookseller Laurie Duval: "To Laurie, / Another production of the Andrews Catalogue Factory, / With best regards, / Duncan / 1976".   $35.00

67183.   West, Herbert F.   The George Matthew Adams Vachel Lindsay Collection, a note and descriptive list.  
Hanover, New Hampshire, Dartmouth College Library, 1945. Original orange stapled wrappers. Near fine. 11 pp. Two additional editions provided in ink to entry 1 on p. 7. Nine lines of "Addenda" in ink at the end of the text. Page of "Addenda as of March, 1966" tipped to the inside rear wrapper. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper "With compliments / Herbert F West".   $35.00

67185.   Whale, R. F.   Copyright: evolution theory and practice. With a foreword by Stanley Rubinstein.  
[London] Longman [1971]. Original blue cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with slight evidence of the removal of a sticker at the lower right corner of the front panel. 217 pp. Includes a chapter on the American copyright system.   $35.00

67186.   Whalley, Joyce Irene.   The art of calligraphy, Western Europe & America.  
London, Bloomsbury Books [c1980]. Original brown cloth. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. 400 pp. 12 chapters with associated illustrations. 8 color plates between p. 208-9 not included in the pagination.   $50.00

67187.   Wharton, Edith.   Quartet: four stories.  
Kentfield, California, The Allen Press, 1975. Original quarter tan and red patterned cloth. Small calligraphic book label of John and Jean Michael on the front free endpaper. Some darkening of the front and rear gutters from the binding cloth, otherwise fine in acetate dust jacket. One of 140 copies. Allen Press Bibliography 41. Designed, illustrated, printed and bound by Lewis and Dorothy Allen.   $750.00

67189.   Whitehill, Walter Muir.   A memorial to Bishop Cheverus with a catalogue of the books given by him to the Boston Athenaeum.  
Boston, Boston Athenaeum, 1951. Original printed wrappers. Short crack in the backstrip, otherwise near fine. xxii, 9 pp. 4 numbered plates. Inscribed by the author on the inside front wrapper: "For Jane Durgin / with the best wishes of Walter Muir Whitehill / Boston Athenaeum / 16 ii 77".   $30.00

67190.   Whitman at auction.  
Compiled by Gloria F. Francis [and] Artem Lozynsky. Introduction by Charles E. Feinberg. Detroit, A Bruccoli Clark Book, Gale Research Company [c1978]. Original blue cloth. Corners lightly bumped, lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 471 pp. Illustrated pastedowns and free endpapers.   $50.00

67191.   Whitman, Walt.   Walt Whitman's Backward glances, a backward glance o'er travl'd roads and two contributory essays hitherto uncollected.  
Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press, 1947. Original green cloth. Fine in bright, fresh dust jacket missing several pieces and with short closed tears. BAL 21477. Edited with an introduction on the evolution of the text by Sculley Bradley and John A. Stevenson. Myerson / Walt Whitman, a descriptive bibliography A34.I.a.   $50.00

67192.   Willard, Helen D.   William Blake water-color drawings.  
Boston, Museum of Fine Arts [c1957]. Original printed wrappers. Lower front corner bumped, otherwise near fine. Introduction by Helen D. Willard, p. 5-10. Illustrations from the Boston Museum Blakes for Paradise Lost, Comus, Shakespeare's plays, and Scripture & prophecy with facing texts. Inscribed to Agnes Mongan by the exhibit organizer on the half-title: "For Agnes / with affection / Helen / October, 1957". Bentley / Blake Books 414.   $30.00

67193.   William Morris and the art of the book. With essays on William Morris as book collector by Paul Needham, as calligrapher by Joseph Dunlap and as typographer by John Dreyfus.  
[New York] The Pierpont Morgan Library [1976]. Original decorated wrappers. Backstrip lightly faded, otherwise fine. 140 pp., followed by 114 numbered plates. Plates numbered LIV-a to LIV-e in color. 101 items described.   $75.00

67194.   Williams, Gordon R.   Fantasy in a wood-block, or what occurred when John James Audubon, the naturalist, visited with Thomas Bewick, the wood-engraver, in the year 1827.  
Chicago, the Caxton Club, 1972. Original quarter black cloth and purple paste paper boards. Fine. With a print taken by R. Hunter Middleton from the wood- block which Mr. Bewick was engraving at the time. One of 500 copies. Designed by Greer Allen. 12 pp., followed by a plate showing the wood-block and two plates showing the use of the burin.   $50.00

67196.   Williams, William Proctor.   An introduction to bibliographical and textual studies by William Proctor Williams and Craig S. Abbott. Second edition.  
New York, The Modern Language Association of America, 1989. Original blue cloth. Fine. Issued without dust jacket. 114 pp. Illustrated.   $35.00

67200.   Wolf, Edwin, 2nd.   The Blake-Linnell accounts in the library of Yale University.  
[New York, The Bibliographical Society of America, 1943]. Original printed wrappers. Light creases near the backstrip, otherwise near fine. 22 pp. Cover title. Separate from the Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, v. 37, 1st quarter, 1943. Inscribed by the author to his friend Elizabeth Mongan, his collaborator on William Blake 1757-1827 (Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1939): "To Betty with greetings and best wishes from Edwin".   $45.00

67201.   Wolf, Edwin, 2nd.   The Blake-Linnell accounts in the library of Yale University.  
[New York, The Bibliographical Society of America, 1943]. Original printed wrappers. Bumped at the head of the backstrip, otherwise near fine. 22 pp. Cover title. Separate from the Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, v. 37, 1st quarter, 1943. Inscribed by the author at the top of the front wrapper: "To Agnes Mongan / with the regards of / Edwin Wolf 2nd".   $35.00

67202.   Wolf, Edwin, 2nd.   Edward Halle's "The vnion of the two noble and illustre famelies of Lancastre & Yorke" and its place among English Americana.  
[New York, The Bibliographical Society of America, 1942]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. P. 40-54. Cover-title. Separate from the Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, v. 33, 1939. Inscribed by the author to Elizabeth Mongan on the front wrapper: "To Betty, from her grateful collaborator in other fields / Edwin".   $35.00

67203.   Wolf, Edwin, 2nd.   Fragonard plates for the Contes et Nouvelles of La Fontaine.  
New York, The New York Public Library, 1949. Original printed wrappers. Small stain at the foot of the front wrapper, edges of the wrappers darkened, otherwise very good. 15 pp. Reprinted from the Bulletin of the New York Public Library of March 1949. Inscribed by the author to Elizabeth Mongan on the front endpaper: "To Betty / with the regards and thanks of / Edwin".   $35.00

67204.   Wolf, Edwin, 2nd.   Press corrections in Sixteenth- and Seventeenth-Century quartos.  
[New York, The Bibliographical Society of America, 1942]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 12 pp. Cover-title. Separate from the Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, v. 36, 3rd qtr, 1942. Inscribed by the author to his friend Elizabeth Mongan, with whom he collaborated on William Blake 1757-1827 (Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1939): "To Betty with best wishes from Edwin".   $50.00

67207.   Wolf, Edwin, 2nd.   The year after Franklin's year.  
[New York, The Bibliographical Society of America, c1957]. Original tan stapled wrappers. Wrappers lightly marked, otherwise near fine. Separate from the Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, v. 51, 3rd quarter, 1957. Inscribed by the author at the head of the front wrapper to John Gordan, the distinguished curator of the Berg Collection of the New York Public Library: "To John from EW2". P. 227-35.   $30.00

67208.   Wolf, Melvin H., comp.   Catalogue and indexes to the title-pages of English printed books preserved in the British Library's Bagford Collection. Compiled, edited and programmed by Melvin H. Wolf.  
[London] Published for the British Library Board by British Museum Publications Limited [c1974]. Original red cloth. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine. Signed by the compiler on the title-page. 505 pp.   $45.00

67209.   Wolff, H.   Wolff type book.  
[New York, H. Wolff Estate, c1933]. Original orange cloth. Book- plate on the front pastedown. Backstrip lightly faded and soiled, otherwise near fine in rubbed black box. Contents: Linotype fonts / Display fonts / Rules, borders, ornaments. 397 pp.   $40.00

67210.   The woodcut, an annual, no. 1-[4]. Edited by Herbert Furst.  
London, The Fleuron Limited, 1927-[30]. Original quarter black cloth and decorated paper boards. Paper of v. 1 browning at the edges, paper of v. 4 browning, book- plate of collector Lee Grove on the pastedown of v. 4, otherwise near fine. to fine in dust jackets. Dust jacket of v. 1 darkened and soiled with closed tears, dust jacket of v. 2 fine with faded backstrip, dust jacket of v. 3 missing small pieces, dust jacket of v. 4. lightly soiled, darkened, and chipped. 4 v. (edition size of v. 1 not specified, v. 2 and 3 printed in 750 copies, v. 4 printed in 700 copies). Printed at the Curwen Press. Binding papers designed and engraved on wood by Paul Nash, Enid Marx, Althea Willoughby, and Harry Carter respectively. Many illustrations, among them tipped-in woodcut patterns by Enid Marx and Eric Ravilious in v. 1, a folded plate of wall-paper patterns in v. 2, and sections of contemporary woodcuts in all 4 v. Eric Gill, a Bibliography 105 (v. 1 contains wood-engravings by Gill and his article "Intaglio Printing from Wood Blocks").   $900.00

67211.   Woodward, Gertrude L, comp.   A checklist of English plays 1641-1700. Compiled by Gertrude L. Woodward and James G. McManaway.  
Chicago, The Newberry Library, 1945. Original pink cloth. Some annotations in green ink indicating the reel number in the Wing film of the plays. Near fine. Inscribed on the front free endpaper by the compiler: "For Charles Mish / a good 'Fellow' / Gertrude L. Woodward". Mish published a work on the same period, English prose fiction, 1600-1700: a chronological checklist. 155 pp.   $50.00

67213.   Worcester Art Museum.   Leonard Baskin: sculpture, drawings, woodcuts.  
[Worcester, Massachusetts, 1957]. Original stapled wrappers. Edges lightly darkened, otherwise near fine. In his introductory statement the Director of the Museum, Francis Henry Taylor, notes that Baskin was for a year a teacher in the School of the Worcester Art Museum. 15 pp. Five full- page listings. Brief listings of sculpture, drawings, and woodcuts and at the end a check list of woodcuts and wood engravings (178 items).   $35.00

67215.   World Publishing Company.   Celebrating the 500th anniversary of the first book printed from movable type by Johann Gutenberg in 1452.  
[Cleveland, Ohio, 1952]. Original white self-wrappers. Fine. Cover- title. Designed by Bruce Rogers. In a first day of issue stamped envelope (the stamp was issued in honor of the anniversary).   $50.00

67216.   Worman, Ernest James.   Alien members of the book-trade during the Tudor period.  
London, Printed for the Bibliographical Society, by Blades, East & Blades, 1906. Original quarter cloth and paper boards (also issued in wrappers). Book-plates of the late California antiquarian book dealer William P. Wreden on the front pastedown and the second front endpaper. Fine. 73 pp. Sub- title: Being an index to those whose names occur in the returns of aliens, letters of denization, and other documents published by the Huguenot Society.   $50.00

67218.   Wyatt, Leo.   Engravings by Leo Wyatt.  
[n.p., n.p., n.d.]. Blue paper folder with a green label on the front cover with the calligraphic title "Engravings by Leo Wyatt". Two edges of the front cover of the folder are faded, the folder otherwise fine. Laid in the folder are four alphabets by Wyatt in orange, brown, brownish-red, and black, all fine, all are signed by Wyatt and all are numbered 46 of 75 copies. Alphabet dimensions approximately 26 x 33 cm.   $500.00

67219.   Ximenes Rare Books, Inc.   The works of Henry Fielding, Esq.  
[New York, n.d.]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Cover-title. Not paginated. 216 items described. The firm's occasional list no 92. Prepared by Stephen Weissman and Sarah Pogostin. A catalog of duplicates from the Harvard collections identified in cataloging the collection formed by Donald Hyde and presented to Harvard by Viscountess Eccles with additions from other sources.   $25.00

67220.   Yale University Library.   Addresses at the dedication of the Sterling Memorial Library at Yale University on 11 April 1931.  
[New Haven, Printing- Office of the Yale University Press, 1931]. Original tan quarter cloth, blue paper boards, printed paper label on the backstrip. Fore- edge, endpapers, and pastedowns foxed, otherwise fine. One of 150 copies. 33 pp. Printed under the direction of Carl Purington Rollins. The addresses are by Andrew Keogh and Herbert Putnam.   $35.00

67221.   Yale University Library.   The art of the playing card, the Cary Collection.  
New Haven, 1973. Original printed wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. Fine. Forewords by Marjorie G. Wynne and A. Hyatt Mayor. Not paginated. 39 items described and illustrated (some of the illustrations in color). An exhibition from the playing card collection formed by Melbert B. Cary, Jr. and Mary Flagler Cary.   $30.00

67222.   Yale University Library.   Papers in honor of Andrew Keogh, Librarian of Yale University, by the staff of the Library, 30 June 1938.  
New Haven, privately printed, 1938. Original blue cloth. Cloth lightly rubbed, otherwise very good. Inscribed: "Miss Simison with appreciation & thanks 25.vi.38" [Barbara D. Simison contributed to the volume and is listed as one of the staff members who assisted in its preparation and subscribed toward its publication]. 492 pp.   $45.00

67225.   Zapf, Hermann.   Hermann Zapf, ein Arbeitsbericht. Herausgegeben von der Lehrdruckerei der Technischen Hochschule Darmstadt.  
Hamburg, Maxmilian-Gesellschaft [c1984]. Original blue cloth. Small calligraphic book label of John and Jean Michael on the front pastedown. Fine. 177 pp. Introduction by Walter Wilkes, p. 7-10. Many facsimiles of Zapf's work, some in color, some tipped in.   $100.00

To browse our other Books about Books Catalogs,   Return to HomePage

To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR, send an email message to matheson@boo.net
or phone 301/718-7911

Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage is billed at $5.00 for the first book and $1 for each additional book, sent USPS Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 5% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: January 19, 2008

    Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net
    Return to HomePage