Catalog 11 - Bibliography/Books about Books
Part 2 : G through N (279 items)
66664. Galbraith, James Lachlan. The curator of Glasgow University Library. Glasgow, James MacLehose and Sons, 1909. Original red
cloth. Binding unevenly faded, front pastedown and free endpaper darkened, light foxing, otherwise near fine, unopened. About William Purdie Dickson. 43 pp. $35.00
66665. Galerie Fischer de Lucerne. Livres a figures provenant de la bibliotheque du Prince d'Essling. Zurich, Zunfthaus zur Meise, 1939. Original printed wrappers. Ownership signature of Elizabeth Mongan on the front wrapper, a few of her pencilled notes in the text. Wrappers darkened and lightly soiled, otherwise very good. 15-17 May 1939 sale organized by La Galerie Fischer de Lucerne with La librairie ancienne U. Hoepli de Milan. 86 pp. 300 items described. 103 numbered plates. $100.00
66666. Gangarama, 18th Century. The Maharashta Purana, an Eighteenth-Century Bengali historical text. Translated, annotated, and with an introduction by Edward C. Dimock, Jr., and Pratul Chandra Gupta. Honolulu, Published for The Association for Asian Studies, East-West Center Press [c1965]. Original red paper boards. Fine in dust jacket with several nicks and a short closed tear at the top of the front panel. 86 pp. English and Bengali on facing pages. $30.00
66668. Garvey, Eleanor M. The artist & the book 1860-1960 in Western Europe and the United States. Boston, Museum of Fine Arts, Harvard College Library Department of Printing and Graphic Arts [c1961]. Original tan cloth. Lower corners lightly bumped, spots on the top edge, otherwise fine in soiled, worn, and darkened
dust jacket missing small pieces and with closed tears. 232 pp. Illustrated. $100.00
66678. Gill, Cecil. The life and works of Eric Gill: p
apers read at a Clark Library Symposium, 22 April 1967 by Cecil Gill, Beatrice Warde & David Kindersley. Introduction by Albert Sperisen. Los Angeles, Dawson's Bookshop, 1968. Original tan cloth and gray illustrated boards. Fine (also issued in wr
appers). 67 pp. Illustrated. Cecil Gill's contribution is titled "Reminiscences", Warde's "Eric Gill, typographer", and Kindersley's "Mr. Gill". Printed at the Plantin Press, Los Angeles. $75.00
66680. Gimpel, Rene. Journal d'un collectionneur, marchand de tableaux. Preface de Jean Guehenno. [Paris] Calmann-
Levy, 1963. Original printed wrappers. Lower corner bumped, top edge foxed, otherwise near fine. 500 pp. Cover illustration and frontispiece in color. 21 numbered full-page black-and-white illustrations at end o
f text. Journal of art dealer Rene Gimpel, 1881-1945. $35.00
66682. Glen, Duncan. Forward from Hugh MacDiarmid: or, mostly out of Scotland, being fifteen years of Duncan Glen / Akros Publications 1962-1977. Preston, Akros Publications, 1977. Original printed wrappers. 3/16 inch closed
tear at the top of the front wrapper, otherwise fine. No. 35 of an unspecified number of copies, signed by Duncan Glen. With a checklist of publications August 1962-August 1977. 36 pp. $35.00
66684. Glenn Horowitz, Bookseller. George Bernard Shaw: books from the Estate of Maxwell Steinhardt, with additions. New York City [n.d.]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 25 pp. 92 items described. The firm's catalog 24. $25.00
66693. Goodspeed's Book Shop, Inc. First books. Boston [n.d.]. Original printed w
rappers. Fine. 127 pp. 541 entries. Illustrated. The firm's catalog 566. The catalog is based on the books described in A Catalogue of First Books in the Collection of Paul S. Seybolt. The preface to the catalog notes: "Mr. Seybolt's published cata
logue contained 431 entries. Most of them are listed herein. Additions made by him since 1946 and others from our own stock have added more than a hundred others". $35.00
66694. Gotham Book Mart & Gallery Inc. Tennessee Williams, a catalo
gue. [New York, n.d.]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 35 pp. 509 items described. The firm's unnumbered catalog. Photographs of Williams on the front and rear wrapper. $25.00
66697. Goudy, Frederic W. Typologia: studies in type design & type making, with comments on the invention of typography, the first types, legibility and fine printing. Berkeley and Los Angeles, University of California Press, 1940. Original quarter leather and vellum-
paper boards. Joints rubbed, leather on the
backstrip lightly marked, otherwise near fine in publisher's box. One of 300 numbered copies signed by Goudy. 169 pp. Illustrated. Set in California Old Style types designed by Goudy for the exclusive use of the University of California Press and here
used for the first time. $200.00
66700. Greg, W. W. Licensers for the press, &c. to 1640, a biographical index based mainly on Arber's Transcript of the Registers of the Company of Stationers. Oxford, The Oxford Bibli
ographical Society, 1962. Original quarter cloth and blue paper boards. Boards lightly rubbed, narrow band of fading at the top of the rear board, otherwise fine. Oxford Bibliographical Society Publications n.s., volume X. 109 pp. $50.00
66702. Greg, W. W. The variants in the first quarto of "King Lear", a bibliographical and critical inquiry. London, printed for the Bibliographical Society at the University Press, Oxford, 1940. Original gray printed wrapp
ers. Yapp edges lightly creased with a few nicks, otherwise near fine. Largely unopened. 192 pp. Item 1750 in Howard-
Hill / Shakespearian Bibliography and Textual Criticism, a Bibliography. Supplement to the Bibliographical Society's Transactions. No. 15. $50.00
66708. Haber, Tom Burns. The making of a Shropshire Lad, a manuscript variorum. Seattle and London, University of Washington Press [c1966]. Original black cloth. Fine in lightly
soiled cream dust jacket. "From ... [the Library of Congress collection] of original manuscripts Tom Burns Haber has compiled the present definitive edition". 322 pp. $40.00
66709. Hackett, Alice Payne. 80 years of best sellers 1895-197
5 [by] Alice Payne Hackett and James Henry Burke. New York, London, R. R. Bowker Company, 1977. Original black cloth. Fine in dust jacket with two short closed tears. 265 pp. Forewords by Arnold W. Ehrlich, Mildred C. Smith, and Frederic G. Melch
er. In the following sections: The history of best sellers / Best sellers, 1895-1975 / Best seller subjects / Best sellers by years, 1895-1975 / Early best sellers / Books and articles about best sellers / Title and author index. $40.00
66712. Hamilton, George Heard. The iconograph
ical origins of Delacroix's "Liberty Leading the People". [Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Press, 1954]. Original stapled wrappers. Unevenly faded, corners bumped, otherwise very good. Offprint from Studies in Art and Literature for Be
lle da Costa Greene, edited by Dorothy Miner. P. 55-66, followed by 8 plates. Title taken from head of text. Inscribed by the author to Agnes Mongan at the head of the text: "For Agnes, / with best wishes, / from George / 29.ix.54". $45.00
66717. Harris, G. Edward. Contributions towa
rds a bibliography of the Taylors of Ongar and Stanford Rivers. [Hamden, Connecticut] Archon Books, 1965. Original black quarter cloth and green paper boards. Fine in acetate dust jacket with printed flaps. 65 pp. 4 numbered plates. One of 250 n
umbered copies. $40.00
66718. Harrison, Pegram. Une affaire de gout, a selection of cookbooks 1475-1873 from the library of Dr. and Mrs. John Talbot Gernon, an exhibition described by Pegram Harrison. [Bloomington] The Lilly Library, I
ndiana University, 1983. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 111 pp. Illustrated. The exhibit showed 150 books selected by Dr. Gernon as a cross section of the Gernons' library of European and British cookbooks. $30.00
66719. Harrison, Thomas
P., ed. Studies in honor of DeWitt T. Starnes. Edited by Thomas P. Harrison, Archibald A. Hill, Ernest C. Mossner, James Sledd. Austin, The University of Texas [c1967]. Original red cloth. Fine in unevenly darkened cream dust jacket. Studie
s
by James Sledd, T. W. Baldwin, Robert L. Montgomery, Jr. Leonard F. Dean, Fredson Bowers, Hardin Craig, Ernest W. Talbert, James G. McManaway, William A. Ringler, Jr., Carroll Camden, Helen White, D. D. Allen, Walter J.. Ong, Merritt Y. Hughes, Allan H.
Gilbert, and Arthur Norman. "Publications of DeWitt T. Starnes, 1921-1965", p. 3-7. 295 pp. $40.00
66720. Harrsen, Meta. Italian manuscripts in the Pierpont Morgan Library, descriptive survey of the principal illuminated manuscripts of t
he Sixth to Sixteenth centuries, with a selection of important letters and documents. New York, Pierpont Morgan Library, 1953. Original green cloth. From the library of Elizabeth Mongan. Pencilled inscription from Betty Mongan to B. B. [Bernard Be
renson] erased from the front free endpaper. Otherwise fine in rubbed original paper box with a crack at the foot of the backstrip. Mongan lined through the attribution of plates 68-70 and marked plates 64, 55, 48, 36, 35, 33, 31, 29, 27, 24, 22, 13-15, 11, 9 with "x"s. 79 pp. 5 mounted color plates in the text. 78 numbered black-and-white plates at the end of the text. One of 750 numbered copies. $85.00
66721. Harrsen, Meta, comp. Central European manuscripts in the Pierpont Morgan Libra
ry. New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1958. Original blue cloth. Edges faintly foxed, otherwise fine in original black box with a crack at the foot of the front joint. One of 850 copies. An 86-page catalog of the manuscripts with seven numbered colored plates in the text, followed by 90 numbered black-and-white plates. Binding decoration rendered in woodcut by Fritz Kredel from the Berthold Missal. $100.00
66722. Hartley, Jean. Philip Larkin, the Marvell Press and me. [Manchester] Carcanet [1989]. Original black cloth. Very fine in dust jacket. 208 pp. Illustrated with photographs. $40.00
66723. Harvard College Library. The Houghton Library report of accessions for the year 1961-62. Cambridge, Massa
chusetts, 1962. Original printed wrappers. Paperclip mark at the top of the front wrapper and first two leaves, otherwise fine. 52 pp. Card of Houghton Librarian, William A. Jackson, laid in annotated: "See p. 36 / Many thanks! / Bill". Gifts of Chri
stian A. Zabriskie, C. Waller Barrett, Parkman D. Howe, and Mr. and Mrs. Howard Mott are described on that page. The circumstances of acquisition suggest that C. Waller Barrett was the person Jackson thanked. $20.00
66724. Harvard College Library. Sixteenth-
Century architectural books from Italy and France. Cambridge, Department of Printing and Graphic Arts, Harvard College Library [c1971]. Dust jacket over white printed wrappers. Top edge foxed, dust jacket lightly darkened, otherwise
fine. Not paginated. 57 items described. Illustrated. Introduction by Peter A. Wick. Inscribed by the author of the introduction on the front endpaper: "June 14/71 / To Agnes [Mongan] / with best regards / Peter Wick". $35.00
66728. Haultain, Arnold. The mystery of golf: A briefe account of games in generall: their origine; antiquitie; & rampancie: and of the game ycleped golfe in particular
.... Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1908. Original quarter blue cloth and yellow paste paper boards. Lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners, edges of the paper boards darkened, pin-
hole sized hole in the fro
nt cover, otherwise near fine. One of 440 numbered copies. 151 pp. Warde / Bruce Rogers Designer of Books 90. One of the rare Bruce Rogers titles. In an article on golf in Antiquarian Book Review, July 2003, Peter Robins includes the book in his list
of "18 essential golf books", calling it "The first book on the psychology of golf: hugely entertaining and well-written". $2000.00
66730. Heaney, Howell. Thirty years of Bird & Bull, a bibliography, 1958-1988. Compiled by Howell J. Heaney, with a Foreword & commentary by Henry Morris. Newton, Bird & Bull Press, 1988. Original sage green quarter morocco an
d purple paste-paper boards, red leather label on the backstrip. Fine in publisher's folding box with a folder of ephemera of the press including a trade token. One of 300 numbered copies. $400.00
66731. Heber, Richard. A catalogue of Heb
er's Collection of early English poetry, the drama, ancient ballads, and broadsides, rare and curious books on English, Scottish, and Irish history, and French romances. London, Edward Lumley [1834]. Original quarter leather and dark brown paper boa
rds, printed paper label on the backstrip. Boards rubbed, backstrip label missing pieces, hinges repaired, a sound copy with the book-
plate of the Goodspeed's Book Shop reference library. A special edition prepared by John Payne Collier. Seymour de Ricci
/ English Collectors of Books & Manuscripts, p. 103 (describing the 16 volumes constituting a complete set of the Bibliotheca Heberiana and noting this special edition of part IV). Ganzel / Fortune & Men's Eyes, the Career of John Payne Collier, p. 58:.
"Collier compiled the section on poetry, drama, ballads, and broadsides, and after the sale this section, Part IV of the original was published separately". WorldCat shows copies in 10 libraries and provides the following quote: "This was the part of hi
s library, of which Mr. Heber was the most proud, and which he laboured for nearly forty years...to enrich and complete". $200.00
66732. Heilbrun, Georges. Essai de bibliographie. [n.p., Le Museum d'Histoire Naturelle et les Publications Francaises, n.d.]. Original printed wrappers. Upper corner bumped, rear wrapper lightly foxed, age-
darkened strip at the top of the front wrapper, otherwise very good. 13 pp. Illustrated. Cover-title. The subject of the "Essai" is Buffon. On the fro
nt wrapper the author has added "de Buffon" to the title and followed it with the inscription: "Pour M. Lessing Rosenwald". Rosenwald has a section on Parisian book dealer Georges Heilbrun in his Recollections of a. Collector, noting that having known G
eorges, his wife, and his daughter "has added immensely to the pleasure of my collecting". Extrait du Volume Buffon edite par Le Museum d'Histoire Naturelle et les Publications Francaises. $50.00
66733. Heineman, James H., ed. P. G. Wodehouse, a centenary celebration 1881-
1981. James H. Heineman, Donald R. Bensen, editors. New York, London, The Pierpont Morgan Library, Oxford University Press [c1981]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Addendum / corrigendum slip tipped to the table
of contents. 197 pp. 36 numbered plates, plus illustrations on the pastedowns and free endpapers. Essays by Wodehouse, Alec Waugh, Maureen O'Sullivan, John Hayward, Peter Dickinson, Isaac Asimov, and sixteen others. Preface by Charles Ryskamp. Intro
duction by James H. Heineman. "A bibliography of P.G. Wodehouse" by Eileen McIlvaine, p. 91-197. $200.00
66734. Held, Julius S. Rembrandt and the book of Tobit. [Northampton, Massachusetts, The Gehenna Press] 1964. Original quarter parchment and green paper boards. Fine. One of 1,000 copies.
Brook / The Gehenna Press, the work of fifty years 41. [36] pp., followed by 50 numbered plates. Errata slip tipped to p. [35]. $60.00
66737. Henry Sotheran Ltd. Watership Down by Richard Adams: an exhibition catalogue to celebrate the tenth anniversary of publication. London [1982]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. One of 3,000 copies. Not paginated. Illustrated. $
25.00
66738. Hergesheimer, Joseph. The Presbyterian child. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1923. Original quarter black cloth and decorated paper boards. Decorated paper boards darkened, otherwise fine in near fine publisher's box. One of 950 numbered, sign
ed copies. Designed by Bruce Rogers. Warde / Bruce Rogers, Designer of Books 169. $50.00
66739. Herriott, J. Homer. Towards a critical edition of the Celestina, a filiation of early editions. Madison and Milwaukee, The University of
Wisconsin Press, 1964. Original brown cloth. Fine in dust jacket missing a 7/16" sliver on the front panel and with a short closed tear. [293] pp. "La Celestina, attributed to Fernando de Rojas and written about the time that Columbus discovered Ameri
ca, is one of the great masterpieces of Spanish literature and the first tragedy composed in a vernacular language". $35.00
66740. Hertzog, Carl. Carl Hertzog & "Humbert the Lion". [n.p.] The Quoin Press, 1975. Original gray wrappers.
Fine. Inscribed on the front wrapper "for Winston Broadfoot". A design analysis explaining the typographic techniques used by Hertzog in producing the book Humbert the Lion (El Paso, 1959). Signed by Hertzog at the end of the text. One of 185 number
ed copies. $75.00
66745. Hind, Arthur M. A catalogue of Rembrandt's etchings chronologically arranged
and completely illustrated. London, Methuen and Co. Ltd. [1923]. Original green cloth. Pencilled ownership signature of Agnes Mongan on the front free endpapers. Wear at the head and foot of the backstrips. The cloth on v. 2 waterstained and the
top edge foxed but the plates are unmarked. Plates 111 and 112 have a 1 inch spot where they were once glued. together. In darkened dust jackets missing pieces at the head and foot of the backstrips and corners. Second edition, revised and enlarged.
2 v. V. 1: Introduction and catalog with frontispiece in photogravure, and ten plates illustrating studies for the etchings. V. 2: The illustrations (including 335 impressions from 307 subjects). $250.00
66746. Hind, Arthur M. A history of engraving & etching from the 15th century to the year 1914, being the third and fully revised edition of "A short history of engraving and etching". New York, Dover Publications, Inc. [1963]. Original red cloth. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine.
This is the Peter Smith hardcover issue of the Dover Publications reissue in paper covers. "Unabridged and unaltered republication of the third, fully revised edition, as published in 1923". 487 pp. 110 numbered illustrations. $50.00
66747. Hind, Arthur M. An introduction to a history of woodcut, with a detailed survey of work done in the Fifteenth Century. New York, Dover Publications, Inc. [1963]. Original red cloth. Lower corners of v. 2 bumped, otherwise fine. 2 v. This is
the Peter Smith hardcover issue of the Dover Publications reissue in paper covers. Frontispiece and 483 illustrations in the text. An unabridged and unaltered republication of the work first published in 1935. $75.00
66749. The history of Oliver and Arthur. Written in French in 1511, translated into German by Wilhelm Liely in 1521, and now done into English by William Leighton and Eliza Barrett. [Cambridge, Massachusetts, Boston, and New York, the Riverside Press, for Houghton Mifflin and Company] 1903. Original quarter tan cloth and gray paper boards, cloth tips, printed paper label on the backstrip. Upper front corner bumped, label on the backstrip darkened and missing a very small piece at one corner, otherwise very goo
d. 108 pp. One of 330 numbered copies designed by Bruce Rogers. Warde / Bruce Rogers Designer of Books 39. Spare label tipped to the rear free endpaper. $150.00
66750. Hobson, A. R. A. Great libraries. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [c
1970]. Original green cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket lightly flared along the edges. First American edition. 320 pp. From the dust jacket front flap: "About 60 colour and 330 black and white illustrations". $150.00
66751. Hodges, John C. The library of William Congreve. New York, The New York Public Library, 1955. Original brown cloth stamped in gold. Fine. Also issued in wrappers. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Charles C. Mish / with best wishes /
John C. Hodges / 2 November 1955" (Mish was the author of English fiction 1600-1700, a chronological checklist). Frontispiece and two full-page plates not included in the pagination. 116 pp. $30.00
66754. Hogan, Charles Beecher. A bibliography of Edwin Arlington Robinson. New Yale, Yale University Press, London, Humphrey Milford, Oxford Univers
ity Press, 1936. Original red cloth. Front and rear gutters lightly darkened, otherwise fine in lightly darkened dust jacket with several short closed tears. 221 pp. 47 numbered figures. $50.00
66756. Hornby, C. H. St. John. A descriptive bibliography of the books printed at the Ashendene Press MDCCCXCV-MCMXXXV. Chelsea, Shelley House, 1935. Original full brown calf lettered in gold. Edges of preliminaries and final bla
nk leaves browned at the edges from transfer from the binding, front joint worn, backstrip discolored, the front and rear covers immaculate. In rubbed marbled paper publisher's box. One of 390 numbered copies signed by the author. Errata slip tipped to
the recto of the leaf facing the colophon. Number 35 in the Grolier Club publication, A Century for the Century, an exhibition of some of the most beautiful, finely books produced during the Twentieth Century. The last book of the Press. $2500.00
66761. House of El Dieff, Inc. Sherlock Holmes and Sherlockiana. [New York, n.d.]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. The firm's unnumbered catalog. 16 pp. 76 items described (from the collections of Edgar W. Smith and Carl Anderson). The most expensive item in the catalog ($50,000
) was the autograph manuscript signed of Doyle's unpublished play, "Angels of Darkness: a Drama in Three Acts". $35.00
66762. Howard-Hill, T. H. British book trade dissertations to 1980. Signal Mountain, Tennessee, Summertown, 1998. Original dark gray cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 314 pp. $65.00
66764. Hunter, Dard. Papermaking in pioneer America. Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press, 1952. Original tan quarter cloth and pink paper boards. Fine. 178 pp., followed by 22 numbered figures. Rosenbach Fellowship in Bibliography publication. $150.00
66765. Huss, Richard E. The development of printers' mechanical typesetting methods 1822-1925. Charlottesville, Published for the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia by the University Press of Virginia [1973]. Original dar
k gray cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Chronological list of mechanical typesetting methods 1822-1925, p. [25]-292. 307 pp. Illustrated. $75.00
66767. Hyde, Mary. The impossible friendship: Boswell and Mrs. Thrale. London, Chatto & Windus, 1973. Original red paper boards. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. 188 pp. Illustrated. $40.00
66768. Hymns to Aphrodite. [New York, Valenti Angelo, 1
949]. Original quarter tan vellum paper and blue paper boards. Small label of bookdealer Philip C. Duschnes on the rear pastedown. Fine. Translated by John Edgar. 150 copies designed, decorated and printed on the hand-
press by Valenti Angelo. Numbered and signed by the artist/printer. $100.00
66769. Iguiniz, Juan B. La imprenta en la Nueva Espana. Mexico, Porrua Hnos. y cia / Argentina y Justo Sierra, 1938. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise near fine. 61 pp. Illustrated with photographs of title-
pages. At head of title: Enciclopedia ilustrada mexicana. Discusses the earliest printing in Mexico, Cromberger and Pablos, other printers from the 16th to 19th centuries, printing in various areas, etc. 2 locations in WorldCat. $50.00
66770. In Our Time. The Black Sparrow Press, a collection: 1966-1981. [Cambridge, Mass., n.d.]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Cover-title. The firm's catalog 140. There are 284 entries in the catal
ogue describing a much larger number of books. Untitled introduction by Eugene O'Neil. "Black Sparrow Press" by John Martin (from Cultural Affairs 12, Fall 1970). "This is the largest collection of the Black Sparrow Press ever to be offered for sale".
The price for the collection was $28,000.00
. $25.00
66772. Irish, Wynot R. The modern American muse, a complete bibliography of American verse, 1920-1925. [Syracuse] Syracuse University Press [c1950]. Original blue paper boards. Rear corners bumped, otherwise near fine. 259 pp. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Bill Thompson / from the feather-brained author / in
memory of our sesquipedalian bouts, bonny mots [the last two words underlined], ghastly puns, and truly companionable. hours we laughed away in old Bavaria". $40.00
66773. Ives, Colta Feller. The great wave: the influence of Japanese woodcuts on French prints. [New York] The Metropolitan Museum of Art; distributed by New Graphic Society [c1974]. Original yellow cloth. Ownership signature of Elizabeth Mongan on the front free endpaper, Northampton, 1975. Cloth lightly marked at the t
op of the rear cover, light darkening on an area of the front free endpaper from New York Times review of the exhibit by John Russell laid in, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear. 112 pp. 114 numbered illustrations, 24 of them in color
. $45.00
66775. Ivins, William M. The artist and the Fifteenth-Century printer. New York, The Typophiles, 1940. Original red-brown cloth. Fine. One of 300 numbered copies. Chap book 3. 78 pp. Design and decoration by Valenti Angelo. $60.00
66776. Jacobus, de Voragine. The life of St. George. Printed from The Golden Legend of William Caxton. New Fairfield, Conn., Bruce Rogers, 1957. Original black cloth. Fine. On
e of 300 copies. Designed by Bruce Rogers and printed at the Thistle Press. $125.00
66777. James, M. R. Address at the unveiling of the roll of honour of the Cambridge Tipperary Club on July 12, 1916. [Cambridge, 1918]. Original blue-green paper wrappers. Chipped at the yapp top edges of the front and rear wrappers, otherwise very good. [5] pp. Cover-title. Warde / Bruce Rogers, Designer of Books 132. This is the first of two editions, the "small edition in 4to" printed in Centaur type. The opening page is reproduced in Stanley Morison / Four centuries of fine printing.
$50.00
66781. Jennett, Sean. The making of books. Fourth edition revised. New York, Washington, Frederick A. Praeger [c1967]. Original blue cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. 512 pp. 199 numbered i
llustrations. In two principal parts: Printing and Binding / The Design of Books. A standard work. $40.00
66783. Johnston, William Dawson. History of the Library of Congress, volume 1, 1800-1864. Washington, Government Printing Office, 1904. Original maroon cloth. Corners lightly bumped. A very good, bright, attractive copy. The only volume published. 535 pp. The basic source for the early history of the Library of Congress. The
title on the front cover is Contributions to American library history. $50.00
66784. Jonas, Klaus W., comp. Carl Van Vechten, a bibliography. Compiled by Klaus W. Jonas. With a preamble by Grace Zaring Stone. New York, Alfred A. Knopf,
1955. Original quarter cloth and striped paper boards. Two small holes in the front joint, small scuff on the rear board, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket missing a one-inch piece on the rear panel, and with three short closed tears. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For [names of recipients], This record of all the works and a history of the past of Carlo! / With fond embraces, May 26, 1955, in an old decaying manse". One of 400 copies. $75.00
66787. Joost, Nicholas. Years of transition, The Dial 1912-1920. Barre, Massachusetts, Barre Publishers, 1967. Original tan cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 321 pp. Illustrated. $35.00
66789. Joyce, James. James Joyce's manuscripts & letters at the University of Buffalo, a catalogue. Compiled and with an Introduction by Peter Spielberg.
[Buffalo] Published by the University of Buffalo, 1962. Original brownish orange cloth. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. 241 pp. In ten sections: Epiphanies / A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man / Exiles / Verses / Ulysses / Finnega
ns Wake / Criticism / Notebooks / Miscellaneous Manuscripts / Letters from James Joyce. $40.00
66791. Kable, William S. Compositor B, The Pavier quartos, and copy spellings. [Charlottesville, Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, 1968]. Original stapled wrappers. Lower corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Offprint from Studi
es in bibliography 21 (1968). P. [131]-161. Title taken from head of text. Howard-
Hill / Shakespearian Bibliography and Textual Criticism, a Bibliography, item 734 [date of publication and SB volume taken from that source]. Inscribed above the title "For John Kohn-- / Who knows a piece of pedantry when he sees one. / With apologies
-- / Bill Kable". $25.00
66792. Kaplan, Julius. Gustave Moreau's Jupiter and Semele. [n.p., The Art Quarterly, 1970]. Original stapled wrappers. Paperclip mark on the front wrapper, upper corner bumped, otherwise near fine. Repri
nted from The art quarterly, v. 33, no. 4, 1970. P. 393-414. 13 numbered figures. Inscribed by the author on the front wrapper: "May 2, 1972 / For Agnes Mongan / with best wishes / Julius Kaplan". $35.00
66798. Keystone Type Foundry. Specimen book of type, comprising a price-list of types, borders, brass rule, miscellaneous cuts, printing machinery and printers' general supplies. Philadelphia, 1903. Original blue cloth. Hinges strengthened, head of backstrip reinforced, worn at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners, joints rubbed. Missing p. 381-2, small pieces excised from p. 243, 251, 269, 275, 321-3, 337-9, 345, 347, 351, 355. Some pencil marks. 501 pp. Very good inspite of all the flaws. Annenberg/Type Foundries of America and Their Catalogs, p. 169. Keystone made nickel-alloy type. $100.00
66799. Kindersley, David. Variations on the theme of twenty-
six letters. [Wellingborough, Skelton's Press, 1969]. Original quarter leather and brown paper boards. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Of 500 copies, one of 50 specially bound, numbered, and signed. Printed on papers o
f various colors. $200.00
66802. Klingspor, Karl. Ueber Schoenheit von Schrift und Druck. Erfahrungen aus fuenfzigjaehriger Arbeit. Frankfurt am Main, Georg Kurt Schauer, 1949. Original blue cloth lettered in gold. Faintly rubbed, otherwise fine. Book-
plate of Frederic Melcher on the front pastedown ("From his Library of Books about Books"). [156] pp. Many illustrations, many in color, some tipped-in, some folded. Included in the checklist in The art of the type specimen in the Twentieth Century.
$100.00
66803. Knight, Charles. Shadows of the old booksellers. London, Bell and Daldy, 1865. Original orange cloth, lettered in gold on the backstrip. Hinges cracked, worn cloth reinforced at the head and foot of the backstrip, joints and corners rubbed, otherwise ver
y good. Book-plate of Gerald Chippindale Rivington on the front pastedown, ownership signature of another member of the Rivington family on the front free endpaper, embossed seal of W. H. Smith & Co. Library on the front free endpaper. A pleasant associat
ion. Knight considers the Rivington publishing family in the volume, devoting p. 262-66 to John Rivington, one of a number of eighteenth century bookseller-publishers discussed in the book. 320 pp. Title in Bigmore & Wyman. $50.00
66806. Knopf, Alfred A. Portrait of a publisher 1915-1965. New York, The Typophiles, 1965. Original quarter red and gray cloth. Fine in dust jacket
s with two very small tears and lightly darkened backstrips in fine original box. 2 v. One of 2,000 copies. Chap books 42 and 43. Typography and binding design by George Salter. $75.00
66808. Koehler, Wilhelm. Buchmalerei des fruehen Mittelalters. Fragmente und
Entwuerfe aus dem Nachlass. Herausgegeben von Ernst Kitzinger und Florentine Muetherich. Muenchen, Prestel Verlag [1972]. Original gray cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket with several closed tears. Veroeffentlichungen des Zentr
alinstituts fuer Kunstgeschichte in Muenchen V. [211] pp. $50.00
66810. Kornfeld, Eberhard W. Verzeichnis des graphischen Werkes von Paul Klee. Bern, Verlag Kornfeld und Klipstein, 1963. Original tan cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket with sev
eral closed tears. Not paginated. 150 entries in the catalog with facing illustrations, some in color. $750.00
66811. Kraus, H. P. Distinguished books and manuscripts. New York [n.d.]. Original gray paper boards, printed paper label on the front cover. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine. 106 pp. 127 entries. 113 illustrations of 56 plates.
Tipped-in color frontispiece. The firm's catalog 85. One of 1000 copies. Copy of the November 1957 issue of the firm's Rare books: notes on the history of old books and manuscripts laid in. $75.00
66813. Kraus, H. P. Mediaeval and Renaissance manuscripts selected for the beauty of their illumination and the significance of their text, to which are added a number of single leaves and documents. New York, H. P. Kraus [n.d.]. Original orange cloth, printed paper label on the front cover. Lower front corner bumped, covers bowed, otherwise very good. 126 pp. 55 entries. 14 color plates and 72 halftone illustrations. The firm's catalogue 117
. Price list laid in. The title continues: to which are added a number of single leaves and documents and a very fine cuir cisele binding. $75.00
66814. Kraus, H. P. Remarkable manuscripts, books and maps from the IXth to the XVIIIth century
including many first descriptions of hitherto unknown items recently discovered. New York, H. P. Kraus [n.d.]. Original black paper boards, printed paper label on the front cover. Ownership signature of Elizabeth Mongan on the front free endpaper.
Endpapers lightly foxed, light wear at the head of the backstrip, otherwise fine. [156] pp. 172 entries. 118 halftones and 40 line engravings. At head of title: The eightieth catalogue. Supplementary price list for unpriced items laid in. $
75.00
66817. Kup, Karl. Bene veneris...filius meus, an early example of St. Birgitta's influence on the iconography of the Nativity. New York, The New York Public Library, 1957. Original plain wrappers. Bumped at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine. Reprinted from the
Bulletin of the New York Public Library, December 1957. 11 pp. 4 full-plates. Karl Kup's card laid in inscribed "A Merry Christmas from Karl". $35.00
66819. Lacy, Dan. Freedom and communications. Urbana, University of Illinois Press, 1961. Original quarter tan and blue cloth (also issued in wrappers). Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a small piece missing at the lower right corner of the front panel. I
nscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Francisco Aguilera / --with great regard, / Dan Lacy". Aguilera, 1899-1979, served as Assistant Chief of the Hispanic Division of the Library of Congress and founded the Archive of Hispanic Literature
on Tape. Lacy had earlier served as deputy chief assistant Librarian of Congress. 93 pp. In three parts: The Challenge / The Response / The Future. $30.00
66821. Lange, Halvard M. 60 Ar for Norsk Bokhandel: Norsk Provins-Bokhandler-Forening 1888-1948 av Halvard M. Lange og Per Johansen. [Oslo] Norsk Provins-Bokhandler-
Forening [1948]. Original dust jacket attached to plain wrappers. Dust jacket lightly rubbed and chipped along the edges, otherwise near fine, unopened. 302 pp. Illustrated. One location WorldCat. $50.00
66824. Laurana, Francesco. Four portrait busts by Francesco Laurana. Photographs by Clarence Kennedy with an introductory biographical essay by Ruth Wedgwood Kennedy. [Northampton, Mass
achusetts] The Gehenna Press, 1962. Original quarter imitation vellum and gray paper boards. Fine in glassine dust jacket with several tears. One of 500 numbered copies. The first volume in the Gehenna Essays in Art series. The Gehenna Press, the wor
k of fifty years 29(30). $250.00
66827. Left to their own devices. [New York] The Typophiles, 1937. Original blue cl
oth. Fine in dust jacket printed on both sides, one side white with black lettering, the reverse side with a pictorial design. The white side is lightly soiled and darkened, the reverse side fine. Philip C. Duschnes book label on the back paste down. In fine publisher's box. One of 190 numbered copies.
The book was designed by John S. Fass, the binding design by W.A. Dwiggins, and consists of Typophile devices executed by a broad range of designers, Bruce Rogers among them. The fourth of the unnumbered Typophile books preceding the first chapbook. $600.00
66831. Lettergieterij "Amsterdam". Choice of modern types / Urval av itseniga stilar. [Amsterdam] N. V. Lettergieterij "Amsterdam", Voorheen N. Tetterode [1950-1959?]. Original brown cloth. Fro
nt joint lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. Text in English and Dutch. Printed in black, red, and blue. 124 pp. 4 locations WorldCat (information on edition and date of publication take from that source). Second, revised edition. $50.00
66833. Lewis, W. S. Le triomphe de l'amitie ou l'histoire de Jacqueline et de Jeanneton. Farmington, Connecticut, Privately P
rinted, 1935. Original quarter cloth and decorated paper boards. Light dampstain at the bottom edge of the front cover and at the foot of the gutter of a few text pages, occasional light foxing, otherwise fine. One of 100 copies printed at Hawthorn Hou
se. Number 10 in Wilmarth Lewis' Miscellaneous Antiquities series. For a discussion and listing of the series see the February 1989 issue of Antiquarian book monthly review. The first two numbers in the series were the work of Horace Walpole at his Stra
wberry Hill Press. In his continuation of the series Lewis printed texts by Walpole or relating to him. $50.00
66839. Library of Congress. Texas centennial exhibition held at The Library of Congress, Washington, D. C., December 14, 1945-April 15, 1946. Washington, United States Government Printing Office, 1946. Original printed wrappe
rs. Edges lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. Tipped-in illustrations, including as a frontispiece a tipped-
in reproduction of Stephen Austin's map of Texas: 1837. "An exhibition of rare books, manuscripts, old maps, photographs, and prints from [the L
ibrary's] collections in honor of the one hundredth anniversary of the State of Texas". Includes Introductory remarks by Luther H. Evans and "Texas: An Address" by Hon. Luther A. Johnson, Congressman from Texas. 54 pp. 371 items in the exhibition. $
40.00
66841. Lilly Library. An exhibition of American literature honoring the completion of the editorial work on the 100th volume approved by the Center for Editions of American Authors. Bloomington, Indiana, The Lilly Library
, Indiana University, 1973. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 76 pp. Text of 52 pp., followed by full-page plates, p. 53-73. "Eighteenth-Century American literature" by David A. Randall, p. 7-10. Inscribed by David Randall at the upper right corner of the front wrapper. $35.00
66846. Lilly Library. Three centuries of American poetry, an exhibition of original printings. [Bloomington, Indiana]
The Lilly Library, Indiana University [c1965]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. viii, 30, 6 pp. The cover title is American poetry. Introduction by J. Albert Robbins, p. iii-iv. "Notes on rarity" by David Randall, p. vi-
viii. "No such comprehensive showing [of original editions of American poetry and verse] has ever been done before". The textual portion of the catalog leads off with The Bay Psalm Book and ends with Wallace Stevens' Harmonium. A checklist of the entire exhibit follows. $
35.00
66848. Lindegren, Erik. Vara bokstaver / Tecknade och textade alfabet, boktrycktyper, reklam- och accidenstrycktyper.
Gotenborg, Slojdforeningens skola / Skolan for bokindustri, 1959/60. Original black cloth. Front hinge strengthened, otherwise fine. [319] pp. English-
language translation of the text portions of the book laid in (the title of the book in English is "Our letters"). The foreword is by Erik Lindegren. The text is by Olof Lagercrantz. Many alphabets reproduced. $150.00
66849. Livingston, Luther S. Franklin and his press at Passy. New York, The Grolier Club, 1914. Original quart
er cloth and marbled paper boards, printed paper label on the backstrip. Joints very lightly rubbed, deckle edges browned, otherwise a fine, particularly attractive copy. One of 300 copies on Van Gelder. Grolier Club 1884-1984, publication 62. Desig
ned by Bruce Rogers. Warde / Bruce Rogers, Designer of Books 116. $300.00
66851. Loehr, Max. Chinese paintings with Sung dated inscriptions. [n.p., Arts Orientalis, 1961]. Original printed wrappers. Darkened strip at the top of the f
ront and rear wrappers, otherwise very good. Reprinted from Arts orientalis IV, 1961. P. [219]-284. Inscribed by the author on the front wrapper: "To Agnes Mongan / with the compliments and good wishes of / the writer". $50.00
66852. Lovett & Lovett. The works of John Updike. [Winston-Salem, N.C., n.d.]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Cover-title. Not paginated. 310 numbered entries. The firm's catalog number one. Errata slip laid in. $45.00
66855. Lowell, James Russell. Democracy, an address delivered in the Town Hall, Birmingham, by the Hon. James Russell Lowell, American minister in London. [
Cambridge, Massachusetts] The Riverside Press, 1902. Original quarter tan cloth and gray paper boards. Book-
plate on the front free endpaper, cloth lightly worn at the head and foot of the backstrip, lower corners bumped, otherwise very good. One of 500 numbered copies. Warde / Bruce Rogers, Designer of Books 26. $50.00
66856. Lowell, Maria. The poems of Maria Lowell. Cambridge, The Riverside Press, 1907. Original blue-gray paper boards, printed paper label on the backstrip. Fine
in soiled publisher's box cracked on the bottom edge and missing a 1 1/2 inch piece. Spare label tipped to the rear free endpaper. 330 numbered copies. Warde / Bruce Rogers, Designer of Books 78. One of the thirty books Bruce Rogers judged to be "suc
cessful" in a comment reprinted in Paragraphs on Printing. $200.00
66857. Lucas, Peter J. The growth and development of English literary patronage in the later Middle Ages and Early Renaissance. [London, The Bibliographical Society, 1982]
. Original gray stapled wrappers. Scuff on the front wrapper, otherwise very good. Offprint from The Library, sixth series, vol. 4, no. 3, September 1982. P. [219]-
248. Inscribed by the author on the front wrapper: "For Arthur Cawley / Best wishes / Peter". $25.00
66859. MacClintock, William Darnall. Joseph Warton's essay on Pope, a history of the five editions. Chapel Hill, The University of North Carolina Press, 1933. Original blue cloth, printed pa
per label on the backstrip. Fine. 74 pp. Illustrated with facsimiles of title-pages. $35.00
66864. Manchester Whitworth Institute. Catalogue of a loan co
llection of works by William Blake, February to March 1914. London, Darling and Son, Ltd., 1914. Original printed wrappers. Lower corners of the wrappers creased, chip at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise near fine. 92 pp. Bentley / Blake Book
s 605 (there are a number of other references to the catalog in the Bentley volume). $75.00
66866. Margo Feiden Galleries. Hirschfeld, a selection of l
imited edition etchings and lithographs available only at The Margo Feiden Galleries. New York [1983]. Original pictorial wrappers, plastic spiral backstrip. Fine. Not paginated. 50 etchings and lithographs reproduced. Price list laid in. 27 ad
ditional single leaves, folded sheets, etc. containing information about Al Hirschfeld laid in, including 11 forthcoming Hirschfeld etchings and lithographs at pre-publication prices, not included in the volume itself. $500.00
66869. Martin, Charles Trice, comp. The record interpreter: a collection of abbreviations, Latin words and names used in English hist
orical manuscripts and records. London, Stevens and Sons, Limited [1949]. Original red cloth. Lightly slanted, otherwise fine. Second edition, third impression 1949. 464 pp. $50.00
66871. Martin, Kurt. Minnesaenger: Achtzehn farbige Wiedergaben aus der Manessischen Liederhandschrift. Mit einer Einleitung von Kurt Martin. Baden-
Baden, Woldemar Klein Verlag [c1953]. White paper boards, title in red on the backstrip and front cover. Slight shelf wear, paper boards unevenly sunned and lightly soiled, foot of the backstrip pulled. Very good, without dust jacket. Not paginated.
Introduction, followed by reproductions of 18 color plates of minnesingers with facing commentary. Inscribed in pencil on the front endpaper "Elizabeth Mongan / from / Huntington [Cairns] 1953 Christmas". Endpaper scuffed from the removal of a card. $35.00
66872. Martine, James J. American novelists. Detroit, Michigan, Gale Research Company [c198
6]. Original cloth. Very fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Contemporary authors bibliographical series, vol. 1. 431 pp. The authors treated are James Baldwin, John Barth, Saul Bellow, John Cheever, Joseph Heller, Norman Mailer, Bernard Malamud, C
arson McCullers, John Updike, and Eudora Welty. The substantial entries are arranged: Primary bibliography / Secondary bibliography / Bibliographical essay. $75.00
66873. Mason, John. Paper making as an artistic craft. With a foreword by Dr. Dard Hunter. Illustrated by Rigby Graham. Leicester, Twelve by Eight [c1963]. Original stiff parchment paper wrappers. Fine. 95 pp. Illustrated. 2 tipped-
in leaves of paper samples. "First published in mcmlix by Faber and Faber Limited and now amended and republished by the Author at the Twelve by Eight Press...". $75.00
66877. Matrix 7, Winter 1987. [Andoversf
ord, The Whittington Press, c1987]. Original stiff pattern paper wrappers with yellow dust jacket. Two minuscule nicks at the top edge of the dust jacket, otherwise very fine. One of 850 copies bound in pattern paper designed by Enid Marx. Contributio
ns by Douglas Cleverdon, Christopher Skelton, John Dreyfus, Sebastian Carter, Roderick Cave, Brooke Crutchley, Ward Ritchie, Paul Morgan, John Randle, David Butcher, and others. Illustrated (many of the illustrations tipped-in). $200.00
66883. Matthews, William. Modern bookbinding practically considered, a lecture read before the Grolier Club of New York, March 25, 1885, with additions and new illustrations. New York, The Grolier Club, 1889. Original tan cloth lettered and decorated in gold
. Lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners, backstrip darkened, otherwise near fine. 96 pp. 8 plates of bindings. One of 300 copies. Cited in B. H. Breslauer's The Uses of Bookbinding Literature (1986). $250.00
66884. Mayor, A. Hyatt. Drawings for unidentified book illustrations by Tiepolo. [Berlin, Gebr. Mann Verlag, 1967]. Original stapled wrappers. Fine. Offprint from Homage to a bookman (a Festschrift for H. P. Kraus). 2 page text with 6 full-
page plates. Inscribed by the author to Agnes Mongan at the head of the text: "Dear Agnes / Merry Xmas! / Hyatt". Mayor has underlined Fogg Art Museum in the second paragraph of the text, the Museum with which Agnes Mongan was variously associated. $
35.00
66886. McComb, Arthur. Agnolo Bronzino, his life and works. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, 1928. Original blue cloth. Front cover slightly bowed, otherwise fine. 173 pp., followed by 61 numbered, full-
page plates. $200.00
66887. McDowell, Frederick P. W. The Angus Wilson manuscripts in the University of Iowa Libraries [by] Frederick P. W
. McDowell and E. Sharon Graves. Iowa City, Friends of the University of Iowa Libraries, 1969. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 16 pp. Preface by O M Brack, Jr. "The Angus Wilson manuscripts" by Frederick P. W. McDowell, p. 1-
5. "Catalogue of the Angus Wilson manuscripts" by Frederick P. W. McDowell and E. Sharon Graves, p. 6-16. $35.00
66888. McGrew, Mac. American metal typefaces of the Twentieth Century. Preliminary edition. New Rochelle, New York, The Myriade Press, Inc., 1986. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 395 pp. $75.00
66891. McPheron, William. The bibliography of contemporary American fiction, 1945-1988: an annotated checklist [by] William Mc
Pheron and Jocelyn Sheppard. Westport, London, Meckler [c1989]. Original red cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 190 pp. In four sections: Multi-
Author Studies / Single Author Studies / Subject Index / Author Index. From the preface: "The single-author section concentrates on writers of adult fiction whose reputations have been established since 1945". $40.00
66894. Meiss, Millard. Painting in Florence and Siena after the Black Death. Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Press, 1951. Original blue-gray cloth. Agnes Mongan's copy wit
h her notes laid in. Correction in ink on p. 114, presumably made by her. Lower corners lightly bumped, fore-
edge, pastedowns, and free endpapers lightly foxed, otherwise very good in lightly dampstained original publisher's box. 194 pp., followed by 169 numbered plates. Review copy with review slip laid in. $100.00
66896. Menhart, 1897-1962 [specimen book of types designed by O
ldrich Menhart]. [Bloomington, Indiana, Department of Fine Arts at Indiana University, 1966]. Four wrappered parts in publisher's box. The wrappered parts are bumped at the head of the backstrip and upper corners, otherwise fine. The box is rubbed,
worn at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners, and cracked at one edge. Printed as a memorial tribute to the Czech artist and typographer Oldrich Menhart by graduate students in the Department of Fine Arts under the direction of George Sadek.
The colophon is signed by Charles Gailis, one of the graduate students, 10/28/89. The part titled "Menhart / 1897-1962" has text "On Oldrich Menhart: 1897-1962" by Paul Standard. The other three parts are titled Unciala, Figural, and Monument (types designed by Menhart). One of 144 numbered copies. Robert Elwell's copy with his book-plate on the inside front wrapper of the part titled "Menhart / 1897-1962". Carbon of a t.l.s. from Paul Bennett to George Sadek about the book laid in. $250.00
66898. Michael Hosking, Bookseller. T. S. Eliot, O.M., 1888-1965: a centennial celebration. [Deal Kent, Michael Hosking Bookseller, The Golden Hind, 1988]. Original stapled wrappers. Fine. Cover-
title. Issued with original T.S. Eliot 22 cent U.S. postage stamp as cover decoration. 24 pp. 271 items described. The firm's catalog 32. $25.00
66899. Michelmore, G. & Co. A catalogue of Shakespeareana, with some notes and a preface by Falconer Madan. London [1927?]. Original gray printed wrappers. Wrapper edges chipped, several pieces missing from wrappers, otherwise ve
ry good. 290 pp. Errata slip tipped to p. [1]. The firm's unnumbered catalog. Madan in his preface indicates that his share of work has been limited to the description of half a dozen of the volumes and a few corrections of the proofs, undertaken at t
he request of the owner. Item 279 in Howard-Hill / Shakespearian Bibliography and Textual Criticism, a Bibliography. $40.00
66900. Middleton, R. Hunter. Cherryburn prints. Design and printing by R. Hunter Middleton. Volume I: discovered sub
jects I to X. Chicago, The Cherryburn Press, 1973. Introductory text and prints laid into a quarter tan cloth and paste paper boards folding box with ties. Fine. Number 8 of 20 copies signed by R. Hunter Middleton. This copy also includes two pri
nts from v. 2: nos. 8 and 16, plus an unidentified print but part of v. 2 judging from the size of the print. $750.00
66902. Milne, A. T., ed. Librarianship and literature: essays in honour of Jack Pafford. [London] University of London, Athlone Press, 1970. Origin
al cloth. Fine in dust jacket with a few nicks. Includes contributions by A. T. Milne, Frank Francis, Raymond Irwin, S. P. L. Filon, Joseph W. Scott, Roger Thomas, Arthur Brown, Harold F. Brooks, Francis Wormald, and Joan Harries / R. W. Pound. Brooks'
essay is titled "The Editor and the Literary Text: Requirements and Opportunities", Wormald's "Some Leaves from a Thirteenth-
Century Illuminated Manuscript in the University of London Library". 141 pp. The Wormald essay has 13 numbered illustrations. $35.00
66904. Miner, Dorothy, ed. Studies in art and literature for Belle da Costa Greene. Edited by Dorothy Miner. Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Press, 1954. Original blue cloth. Cloth lightly marked, light foxing on the rear pastedown a
nd free endpaper, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. 51 contributors including Lawrence C. Wroth, Bernard Berenson, Millard Meiss, Erwin Panofsky, Hanns Swarzenski, William M. Ivins, Jr., A. Hyatt Mayor, A. M. Hind, Geoffrey L. Keynes, E. A. Lowe,
Kurt Weitzmann, E. P. Goldschmidt,. and Curt F. Buehler. 502 pp. 366 numbered illustrations. Photograph of Belle da Costa Greene facing the first page of Miner's Foreword. This copy signed by Paul J. Sachs on the front free endpaper. Sachs was on th
e book's Committee for Publication, a donor to its publication, and an important figure in the development of the Rosenwald Collection. Below the signature is the pencilled addition: "to A[gnes] M[ongan]". $150.00
66905. Minowa, Shigeo, ed. Scholarly publishing in Asia. Proceedings of the Conference of University Presses in Asia and the Pacific Area. Edited by Shigeo Minowa [and] Amadio Antonio Arboleda. [Tokyo] University of Tokyo Press [c1973]. Original cloth. Fine. 172 pp. In th
ree sections: The Asian Experience / The International Experience / and Appendices. Errata slip laid in. $35.00
66906. Mitten, David Gordon, ed. Studies presented to George M.A. Hanfmann. Edited by David Gordon Mitten, John Griffiths Pedl
ey, Jane Ayer Scott. Cambridge, Fogg Art Museum, 1971. Original orange cloth. Upper front corner bumped, cloth lightly soiled with several faded areas, pastedowns and free endpapers spotted, coffee stain on lower corner edge, otherwise very good.
244 pp., followed by 63 numbered black-and-white plates. From the library of Agnes Mongan. The editors acknowledge a "special debt of gratitude to Agnes Mongan" in their preface. Fogg Art Museum / Harvard University monographs in art and archaeology II. $75.00
66908. Moncel, Henri. Goethe, 1749-1832, exposition organisee pour commemorer le centenaire de la mort de Goethe. [Pari
s] Editions des Bibliotheques Nationales de France, 1932. Original printed wrappers. Yapp edges have a few nicks and a small tear, small piece missing at the foot of the front wrapper, Copyright Office stamp on the verso of the leaf following the title
-leaf. Cover title: Goethe: Notices iconographiques et bibliographiques par Henri Moncel, avec une introduction par Charles Andler. 233 pp. Illustrated. $35.00
66913. Mongan, Elizabeth. William Blake 1757-1827, a descriptive catalogue of an exhibition of the works of William Blake selected from collections in the United States [by Elizabeth Mongan and Edwin Wolf, 2nd]. Philadelphia, The Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1939. Half cloth and
decorated paper boards. Paperclip mark on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine, original wrappers bound in. The exhibit, which includes many items from the Lessing J. Rosenwald Blake Collection, their first major showing, was prepared by Elizabeth Mo
ngan, Rosenwald's recently hired first Curator, and Edwin Wolf, 2nd. This copy is from the library of Elizabeth Mongan. 175 pp. 283 entries. 86 plates. Bentley / Blake books 647 ("one of the most important Blake exhibitions"). $100.00
66918. Moran, James. The composition of reading matter, a history from case to computer. London, Wace & Co. Ltd. [c1965]. Original cloth. Fine. 84 pp. Illustrated. Eight sections: Movabl
e type / Evolution of the composing machine / The composing machine: first state / The composing machine: second state / Two variants / Composition of matrices / Film-setting / Teletypesetting and computers. $35.00
66919. Moran, James. Wynkyn de Worde, father of Fleet Street. London, Wynkyn de Worde Society, 1960. Original black cloth. Fine. Of 500 copies, one of 100 reserved for the Wynkyn de Worde Society. Illustrated with facsimiles of de Worde's types, plus a folded sketch map
of Fleet Street in de Worde's day. 55 pp. $40.00
66922. Morison, Stanley. Excerpts from the postscript to the 1967 edition of First principles. [New York, Oliphant Press, 1978]. Original self-
wrappers. Fine. One of 175 copies printed for Abe Lerner by Ronald Gordon at The Oliphant Press for presentation to members of the Double Crown Club in London. Cover-title. [5] pp. $30.00
66924. Morison, Stanley. Letter forms, typographic and scriptorial. Two essays on their classification, history and bibliography. New York, The Typophiles, 1968. Original red cloth lettered in gold. Backstrip very lightly faded, otherwise fine. Typophile chapbook no
. 45. xiv, 167 pp. Introductory note by John Dreyfus. "Recollections of Stanley Morison" by Beatrice Warde, p. xi-xiv. $50.00
66926. Morison, Stanley. Splendour of ornament, specimens selected from the Essempio di recammi, the first Italian manual of decoration, Venice, 1524 by Giovanni Antonio Tagliente. London, Lion and Unicorn Press, 1968. Original specially woven gold clot
h boards. Book-plate of bibliographer Graham Pollard on the front pastedown. Cloth rubbed at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners, otherwise bright, attractive, near fine. Preface by Berthold Wolpe. Introduction by Stanley Morison. "Giovanni
Antonio Tagliente, c.1465-c.1527" by Esther Potter. One of 400 numbered copies. Appleton / The writings of Stanley Morison 231. 72 pp. Illustrations in color. $150.00
66928. Morison, Stanley. The typographic arts: two lectures. London, Theodore Brun Limited [1949]. Original full calf. Rubbed at the head of the backstrip, lightly
rubbed on the joints and corners, otherwise an attractive, near fine copy. 106 pp. 32 numbered plates. Brings together in one volume with new illustrations The Typographic Arts and The Art of Printing. One of 250 numbered copies. $75.00
66930. Morris, Leslie A. Rosenbach redux: further book adventures in England and Ireland. Philadelphia, Rosenbach Museum & Library, 1989. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 111 pp. 393 items described. Illustrated. Sections on The Helen's Tower Lib
rary / The Percy Library and the Earls of Caledon / The Lough Fea and Ettington Libraries of Evelyn Philip Shirley / The Grosvenor Library. A photograph relating to each of the libraries. The listings of the Rosenbach purchases indicate the collector or
library to which the book was sold (fascinating information which can not easily have been retrieved). $35.00
66932. Morris, William, translator. Of the friendship of Amis and Amile. [Upper Mill, Hammersmith, William Morris, Kelmscott Press, 1894]. Original quarter cloth and blue paper boards. Small chips at the head and foot of the backstrip, backstrip cloth lightly
worn, otherwise near fine. Peterson / A bibliography of the Kelmscott Press A23. One of 500 paper copies. $900.00
66935. Mostyn-Owen, William. Bibliografia di Bernard Berenson. Milano, Electa Editrice [1955]. Original stiff paper wrappers overlapping the fore-
edge, printed paper label on the front wrapper. Label lightly spotted, otherwise fine. Four tipped-in facsimiles. Inscribed by Berenson on the front endpaper" To Agnes [Mongan] / with the love of B. B. / [indeciph
erable place] / July 1955". 74 pp. One of 1,000 numbered copies. $100.00
66936. Moyllus, Damianus. A newly discovered treatise on classic letter design printed at Parma by Damianus Moyllus, circa 1480. Reproduced in facsimile with an Intro
duction by Stanley Morison. Paris, at the Sign of the Pegasus, 1927. Original quarter vellum and blue-green paper boards. Boards slightly soiled, otherwise fine. Introduction, p. 9-23, Facsimile, p. [25-73], Translation, p. [75]-
[82]. 350 copies printed by the Officina Bodoni, Montagnola, Switzerland. Mardersteig / The Officina Bodoni, an Account of the Work of a Hand Press 1923-1977, item 21. "The little Moyllus book contains the first known fifteenth-
century construction of the roman alphabet in printed form. The only copy in existence was discovered by Leo Olschki and presented to the Biblioteca Palatina in Parma by. Tammaro De Marinis". $750.00
66939. Munby, A. N. L. [bracket]. Modern literary manuscripts from King's College, Cambridge, an exhibition in memory of A. N. L. Munby. Cambridge, Fitzwilliam Mu
seum, 1976. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Illustrated with photographs of the authors included and facsimiles of manuscripts and letters of Thomas Hardy, Siegfried Sassoon, Rupert Brooke, Walter de la Mare, E. M. Forster, A. E. Housman, D. H. Lawren
ce, and Bernard Shaw. Not paginated. 111 entries. Includes Nicolas Barker's "A.N.L. Munby, 1913-74" and an Introduction by Penelope Bulloch. $30.00
66941. Murray, Sylvia W. David Murray, a bibliographical memoir. Dumbarton, Bennett & Thomson, 1933. Original green cloth. Right edge of the front cover and corners bumped, otherwise near fine. Author's compliments slip laid in. 52 pp. Frontispiece
portrait of Murray and photograph facing p. 26. Bibliography of Murray's writings, p. 27-52. $35.00
66943. Nanavutty, Piloo. Blake and emblem literature. [London, Journal of the Warburg and Courtauld Institutes, 1952]. Original stapled wrappers. Bumped at the foot of the backstrip and lower corner, front wrapper lightly foxed, otherwise ve
ry good. Reprinted from the Journal of the Warburg and Courtauld Institutes, v. 15, nos. 3-4, 1952. P. 258-61. 6 lettered figures. Inscribed on the front wrapper: "With the author's compliments". From the library of Elizabeth Mongan. Bentley / Blake books 2268 (the journal appearance). $45.00
66944. Nash, Ray. RN, a fresh approach. [New York, 1955]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. "These pages each printed by a different hand mark the occasion when a handful of Ray Nash's former
students gathered in New York at the Grolier Club on the twenty-fifth of February 1955 to celebrate the Master's fiftieth. birthday...". Not paginated. Cover-title. $50.00
66948. Nelson-Whitehead Paper Corp. Oriental printing, fantasy and art papers imported and stocked by Nelson-Whitehead Paper Company. [New York, 1959]. Album-
style binding of decorated paper boards with spine covered in decorated paper, held together with gold cord. Front flyleaf and decorated spine caps missing, last sheet rumpled, and boards lightly rubbed. Very good. Oblong format. 19 x 28 cm. 132 numbered paper samples. Date of publication taken
from RLIN (the Harvard copy is dated 1959 in manuscript on the front cover). $400.00
66953. Newhall, Nancy. The photographs of Edward Weston. [Boston] The Museum of Modern Art [c1946]. Original orange cloth (also issued in wrappers). Fine in rubbed black dust jacket missing small pieces along the top edge and at the foot of the front flap fold and with a s
hort closed tear. Text by Newhall on p. 5-10, followed by Weston photographs on p. 11-33, and information on Weston p. 34-6. $50.00
66954. Nial Devitt Books. Maurice Sendak. [Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, n.d.]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Cover-
title. 21 pp. 246 items described. The firm's unnumbered catalog. One of 150 numbered copies. In five sections: Books by Maurice Sendak / Books (by various authors) illustrated by Maurice Sendak / Books and magazines with contributi
ons by Maurice Sendak / Ephemera by Maurice Sendak (cards, posters, film strips, &c) /. Books, catalogues, &c. about Maurice Sendak. $50.00
66956. Nikirk, Robert, comp. The Grolier Club iter Germanico-Helveticum. Compiled from the travelers' notes by Robert Nikirk. New York [The Grolier Club] 1973. Original orange cloth. Fine. 99 pp. Folded map
of the itinerary between p. 44 and 45. Includes photographs of hosts Martin Bodmer and Mr. and Mrs. Otto Schaefer. Preface by Alfred H. Howell. One of 300 copies. $50.00
66957. Nineteenth [19th Century Shop]. Herman Melville: a catalog
ue. Baltimore, MD [n.d.]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 32 pp. 123 items described. The firm's catalog 8. "We believe that this list contains the largest assemblage of Melville material to be offered in recent years". $30.00
66959. Nordenfalk, Carl. Kung Praktiks och Drottning
teoris jaktbok / Le livre des deduis du roi Modus et de la reine Ratio. Konsthistoriskt kommenterad och i utdrag tolkad til Svenska av Carl Nordenfalk. Stockholm, P. A. Norstedt & Soner, 1955. Original quarter vellum and blue-
gray paper boards, vellum tips. Fine in lightly rubbed publisher's box. One of 500 numbered copies. A study of an illuminated manuscript in the Royal Library of Copenhagen, a manual on the art of hunting, called Le Livre des deduis du roi Modus et de la reine Ratio, written
and illuminated in France in the XVth century. Eleven of the manuscript's miniatures are reproduced in color and a further 11 in black-and white. These illustrations are studied in relation to other illuminated copies of the same text (black-and-
white plates 1-41, 53-80). The Swedish commentary is followed by a summary in English on p. 89-96. $150.00
66960. Norfolk-Hall, Ltd. A Vincent Starrett catalogue: first editions, books by & about, fine association copies & ephemera. [Oakville, Mo., c1979]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Cover-
title. 38 pp. 277 items described. Illustrated. $35.00
66961. Northrup, Clark Sutherland. A register of bibliographies of the English language and literature, with contributions by Jose
ph Quincy Adams and Andrew Keogh. New Haven, Yale University Press, London, Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1925. Original green cloth. Bookseller's label on the rear pastedown. Ink number at the upper right corner of the front pastedow
n, corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine, attractive, solid. 507 pp. Cornell studies in English IX. One of 750 copies. $50.00
To browse our other Books about Books Catalogs, Return to HomePage
To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.
OR,
send an email message to matheson@boo.net
or phone 301/718-7911
Terms of business:
All items are offered subject to prior sale.
Postage is billed at $5.00 for the first book and $1 for each additional book, sent USPS Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
Maryland residents are charged 5% sales tax.
Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
Trade is by mail order only.
Last modified: August 6, 2010
Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net
Return to HomePage