Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy

P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: matheson@boo.net

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us



Visit the following links

Catalog 11 - Bibliography/Books about Books

Part 1 : A through F (274 items)


66392.   Acorn Bookstore & Press.   A specimen book of type: alphabets, fleurons & ornaments.   Oak Park, Illinois, 1954. Original patterned paper wrappers, plastic spiral backstrip. Two quarter- inch tears at the foot of the rear wrapper near the backstrip, otherwise near fine. Hand set and printed letterpress at the Acorn Bookstore & Press, Oak Park, Illinois. The printer's copy, number 1 of 105 copies. "A variety of fine paper has been purposely used in making this book". 70 pp., plus index. An early publication of John and Jean Michael's Acorn Press and their first specimen book.   $100.00

66396.   Adams, Frederick B., Jr., comp.   Bookbindings by T. J. Cobden-Sanderson, an exhibition.  
New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1969. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers faded around the edges and lightly marked, otherwise very good . One of 1,350 copies. [34] pp., followed by 36 numbered full-page plates.   $50.00

66397.   Adams, John Couch.   Catalogue of a collection of early printed books and other books bequeathed to the library.  
Cambridge, 1902. Original quarter red cloth and printed paper boards. Fine. 203 pp. University Library bulletin (extra series). Chronologically arranged from Johannes Balbus / Catholicon (R- printer, Strassburg, about 1470). The collection is listed among the University's major benefactions in J. C. T. Oates / Cambridge University Library, a Historical Sketch (1975).   $50.00

66398.   Adams, Randolph G.   The passports printed by Benjamin Franklin at his Passy Press.  
Ann Arbor, The William L. Clements, Library, 1925. Original quarter cloth and marble d paper boards, printed paper label on the backstrip. Fine. "This publication contains Addenda to the volume on 'Franklin and his Press at Passy,' prepared by Luther S. Livingston and issued by the Grolier Club in 1914". One of the thirty books Bruce Ro gers judged to be "successful" in a comment reprinted in Paragraphs on Printing. 505 copies printed by Bruce Rogers at the Harvard University Press. 10 pp. Illustrated with facsimiles of three productions of the Press discovered after the 1914 publicat ion.   $100.00

66400.   Adelman, Seymour.   Changing patterns in the f unction of travel agencies.  
Philadelphia, Taylor & Hessie, 1981. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 28 pp. One of 400 numbered copies printed at the Bird & Bull Press. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For [first names of librar ian / book collector friends] from Seymour". Amusing talks on collecting by an American lover of England who could never bring himself to travel to Europe.   $40.00

66401.   Adelman, Seymour.   The moving pageant, a selection of essays.  
Lititz, Pa., Sutter House, 1977. Original plum-colored cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Inscribed by the author on the verso of the front free endpaper. 210 pp. One of 650 numbered copies. Chapters on collecting Poe, Claud Lovat Fraser, Leigh Hunt, Thomas Eakins, etc.   $45.00

66402.   Adolph, Rudolf.   Bücher, Sammler, Antiquare. Aus deutschen Auktionskatalogen. Ausgewaehlt und eingeleitet von Rudolf Adolph.  
[n.p.] Gesellschaft der Bibliophilen, 1971. Original maroon cloth. Fi ne. [299] pp. Descriptions of collections sold at German auctions from Joseph Kürschner (1904) to Carl Merck (1969).   $40.00

66403.   Agner, Dwight.   Comments on the Press of the Nightowl by the proprietor at the end of the first ten years.  
Baton Rouge, The Press of the Nightowl, 1975. Original yellowish brown wrappers. Fine. The cover title is "The Nightowl at ten". One of 120 copies.   $35.00

66404.   Alarcon, Pedro Antonio de.   The three-cornered hat. Woodcuts by Fri tz Kredel.  
New York, H. Bittner & Company, 1944. Original yellow cloth. Small calligraphic book label of John and Jean Michael on the front pastedown. Fine in fine dust jacket with lightly darkened backstrip. Translated by Lawrence M. Levin. Set and printed by hand in a single edition of 500 copies by Victor & Jacob Hammer at the Wells College Press in Aurora, N.Y. Victor Hammer, Artist and Painter, p. 162. Item 146 in Brown / Fritz Kredel 1900-1973.   $150.00

66407.   Allen, Lewis M.   The Allen Press bibliography mcmlxxxi produced by hand with art work, sample pages from previous editions.  
[Greenbae, California, Lewis and Dorothy Allen, c1981]. Original quarter tan cloth and decorated cloth hand-blocked by Fortuny. Fine in publisher's box. One of 140 copies. The illustrations and decorations are from work produced at The Allen Press 1939 through 1980. The inserts of sample pages are numbered as per the bibliography. 91 numbered pp., plus index. Number 84 in the recent Grolier Club publication, A Century for the Century an exh ibition of some of the most beautiful, finely printed books produced during the Twentieth Century.   $2000.00

66408.   Allen, Lewis M.   Printing with the handpress.  
New York [etc.] Van Nostrand Reinhold Company [c1969]. Original light brown p ictorial cloth. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed along the top and bottom edges. First printing of the Van Nostrand Reinhold edition. 75 pp. Illustrated.   $100.00

66409.   Allen, Lewis M.   T.l.s., 18 April 1966, to [John] Michael. 1 p.  
[Kentfield, California, 1966]. On Allen Press stationery in original mailing envelope. Allen thanks Michael for his "One Line Specimen Book" [Acorn Press, 1962] and notes that Michael possesses Goudy Thirty. Allen goes on to observe that he is usi ng that type in their current project, Dialogues of Creatures, and describes the book concluding it is "a formidable project for our small shop and handpress printing. It will keep us out of. the bars and pool-halls for some time".   $50.00

66412.   American Art Association / Anderson Galleries, Inc.   Private press books from the library of David Randall of Pennsylvania.  
New York, 1930. Original printed wrappers. Very good. 1930 would not have seemed an ideal time to dispose of the particular treasures of the catalog, copies of the Ashendene, Doves, and Kelmscott presses on vellum. One notes particularly one of twenty copies of the Ashendene Press Don Quixote, two editions of the press's Horace in 25 copies on vellum, one of ten copies of the Doves Press Wordsworth, a copy inscribed by Morris of the. Kelm scott Press edition of Caxton's The Order of Chivalry on vellum (one of ten), one of 8 copies on vellum of Morris' The Wood Beyond the World, etc. A bookseller colleague and WorldCat (one location only) have attributed this catalog to David A[nton] Randall of Scribner/Lilly Library fame. Unless he was acting for another, Randall, just starting on his bookselling career, surely was too poor in 1930 to have had such books.   $35.00

66414.   American literary scholarship, an annual 1963-2000.  
Durham, North Carolina, Duke University Press, 1965-2002. 38 v. A consecutive run from the 1963 volume, the first in the series, through the volume for 2000. Annuals for 1963-66 and 1972-4 in printed wrappers, annuals for 1967-71 and 1975-78 in dust jackets, and volumes 1979 to 2000 in black cloth, without dust jacket. Small stamped name of one of the contributors on the front endpaper of one volume. The wrappered annuals near fine, the others fine. Annuals 1963-88 largely edited by either James Woodress or J. Albert Robbins, many of the 1989-2000 issues edited by David J. Nordloh. From James Wood ress's Foreword to the initial volume: "It seemed to me that there was a real need for an annual review in which various scholars would survey the past year's work in American literature within their particular. areas of competence".   $1000.00

66415.   The American printer, v. 83, no. 1, July, 1926.  
[New York, The American Printer, Inc., 1926]. Half leather and cloth. Calligraphic label of John and Jean Michael on the front free endpaper. Joints and corners rubbed, otherwise near fine. The sesqui-centennial number. 96 pp., followed by editorial feature inserts by various printers for this sesqui-centennial number.   $75.00

66418.   Amman, Jobst.   A true description of all trades. Published in Frankfort in the year 1568. With six of the illustrations by Jobst Amman.  
Brooklyn, New York, Mergenthaler Linotype Co., 1930. Original quarter vellum and marbled paper over boards. Fine. One of 400 copies. 19 pp.   $35.00

66419.   Andersen, Hans.   The red shoes, with coloured wood-engravings by Willi Harwerth.  
Bristol, Douglas Cleverdon, 1928. Original cream paper boards. Backstrip lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. One of 460 numbered copies. Printed by Wilh. Gerstung in the Grosse-Antiqua type of Rudolf Koch. [31] pp.   $150.00

66421.   Anderson-Schmitt, Margarete.   Manuscripta Mediaevalia Upsaliensia: Übersicht ueber die C-Sammlung der Universitaetsbibliothek Uppsala.  
Uppsala, 1970. Original printed wrappers. Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp on the half-title, otherwise fine, unopened. Ac ta Bibliothecae R. Universitatis Upsaliensis v. 16. Contents: Einleitung, Übersicht über die C-Handschriften, Register. 158 pp. 2 plates.   $50.00

66422.   Annenberg, Maurice.   Type foundries of America and their catalogs.  
Baltimore and Washington, Maran Printing Services, 1975. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. The first edition of this admired book. One of 500 numbered copies. 245 pp. Reviews from The Kemble Occasional and AB Bookman's Weekly and an order form for the book lai d in.   $100.00

66423.   Antiquarian Booksellers' Association.   Books and the man. Antiquarian Booksellers' Association annual.  
London, Wm. Dawson & Sons, Ltd., 1953. Original orange cloth. Fine in dust jacket missing a few small pieces. Lectures by A. N. L. Munby, John F. Fulton, A. Miller, William A. Jackson, Alan G. Thomas, Albert F. Seth, Charles Ramsden, Richmond P. Bond, Handasyde Buchanan, and Ian R. Grant. Munby's "Sir Thomas Phillipps" prints some passages in advance of their publication in Phillipps Studies No. 3. 76 pp. 7 numbered illustrations.   $40.00

66426.   Archer, Richard, ed.   Rare book collections: some theoretical and practical suggestions for use by librarians and students.  
Chicago, American Library Association, 1965. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 128 pp. ACRL Monograph number 27. Introduction by H. Richard Archer. Includes contributions by Marjorie Gray Wynne, Edwin Wolf, 2nd, Howard H. Peckham, Roland O. Baughman, Georgia Haugh, John E. Alden, Colton Storm, Neal R. Harlow, Hannah D. French, and John Parker.   $25.00

66427.   Arion Press.   The Arion Press, fine printers & publishers of limited edition books & portfolios of prints: catalogue of publications 1990-1991 and checklist 1975-90.  
[San Francisco, 1991]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Cover- title. Not paginated. 30 publications described in the checklist 1975-90.   $25.00

66435.   Ayme, Marcel.   Five short stories by Marcel Ayme: The State of Grace / The Dwarf / Rue de l'Evangile / Legend of Poldevia / The Seven-League Boots. Wood engravings by Gaylord Schanilec.  
Newton, Bird & Bull Press, 1994. Original blue cloth, blue paper label on the backstrip. Fine in fine publisher's folding box with a portfolio of engravings by Gaylord Schanilec. Each engraving is individually framed in a folder with the title of the story printed on the front of the folder. One of 150 numbered copies.   $400.00

66437.   Baker, John H.   History of W. Lunnon, the first sixty years.  
[Lewes, Sussex] W. Lunnon & Co. Limited [1980]. Original gray cloth. Lower front corner bumped, cloth lightly abraded on the top edges of the front and rear covers, otherwise fine in dust jacket. About the Lunnon firm of papermakers. Publisher's compliments slip laid in. 69 pp. Illustrated.   $25.00

66438.   Baltimore Museum of Art.   The world encompassed, an exhibition of the history of maps held at the Baltimore Museum of Art, October 7 to November 23, 1952.  
Baltimore, Trustees of the Walters Art Gallery, 1952. Original printed wrappers. Very good. Elizabeth Mongan's copy with pencilled notes about Rosenwald copies and other matters. Organized by the Peabody Institute Library, the Walters Art Gallery, the John Work Garrett Library of the Johns Hopkins University, in cooperation with the Baltimore Museum of Art. Not paginated. 282 numbered entries. 60 numbered plates. The author of the Foreword (name not given) expresses indebtedness to Elizabeth Baer and Dorothy E. Miner. This copy is signed by both on the front endpaper: "Libby Baer-- Oct. 7, 1952" and "Dorothy Miner i.e. Dottie". This is followed by a drawing of a round face with the legend "Mappa Mei". Also signed by Adelyn D. Breskin.   $100.00

66439.   Bancroft, Hubert Howe.   Literary industries, a memoir.  
New York, Harper & Brothers, 1891. Original blue cloth. Covers lightly marked, hinges expertly strengthened, dampstain at the upper right corn er of the frontispiece, otherwise an attractive, near fine copy. 446 pp. Introduction by George Frederick Parsons. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "Mr John Gripp / compliments of Hubert H. Bancroft". Bancroft's collecting activities and the sale of his library to the University of California are described in Donald C. Dickinson's Dictionary of American Book Collectors.   $75.00

66440.   Bangert, Sharon, comp.   The Samuel Beckett collection at Washington University Libraries, a guide.  
[St. Louis] Washington University Libraries, 1986. Original printed wrappers. Near fine. The cover illustration reproduces a trial proof of a line-etching of Beckett printed by the artist, Avigdor Arikha, prior to the edition of 75 printed by the Atelier Crommelynck in 1977. 22 pp. Illustrated. 4 p. leaflet "Beckett at 80, an Exhibit" laid in.   $30.00

66441.   Barker, Nicolas.   Stanley Morison.  
Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, 1972. Original red cloth. Fine in bright white dust jacket with several scuffs and nicks. First American edition. 566 pp. Illustrated. Inscribed by the author to bibliographers Ann Bowden and William Todd: "For Anne [sic] & Bill Todd / from Nicolas / 28 iii 91".   $75.00

66445.   Barr, John.   The Officina Bodoni: Montagnola / Verona. Books printed by Giovanni Mardersteig on the hand press 1923-1977.  
[London] Published for the British Library [c1978]. Original brown cloth. Head of the backstrip bumped, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. 96 pp. 98 items described. Illustrated.   $50.00

66446.   Bartholomew, A. T.   Catalogue of the books and papers for the most part relating to the University, town, and county of Cambridge bequeathed to the University by John Willis Clark.  
Cambridge, at the University Press, 1912. Original light brown buckram. Lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. 282 pp. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "L. E. Smith / from A. T. Bartholomew / Cambridge / April 1924". August Theodore ("Theo") Bartholomew, whose career was centered on the Cambridge University Library, was a close friend of Geoffrey Keynes and is mentioned many times in Keynes' Gates of Memory. He and Keynes compiled the rare Handlist of the Works of John Evelyn that figured in our previous bibliography catalog. In his Cambridge University Library, a Historical Sketch (1975) J.C.T. Oates lists Clark's gift among the University's major benefactions.   $100.00

66449.   Benesch, Otto.   An early group portrait drawing by Rembrandt by O. Benesch.  
[n.p., The Art Quarterly, 1940]. Original stapled wrappers. Upper corner bumped, wrappers somewhat soiled with light foxing. An offprint from The art quarterly, Winter 1940. 14 pp. Nine numbered figures. Inscribed by the author on the recto of the first leaf: "To Miss Agnes Mongan / with the author's compliments".   $50.00

66453.   Beres, Pierre.   Manuscrits & livres du quatorzieme au seizieme siecle.  
[Paris, n.d.]. Original illustrated paper boards. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine. The firm's catalog 60. Not paginated. Entries not numbered. Many black-and-white illustrations, full-page and in the text, plus tipped-in color plates.   $50.00

66462.   Bewick, Thomas.   The watercolours and drawings of Thomas Bewick and his workshop apprentices. Introduced and with editorial notes by Iain Bain.  
Cambridge, Massachusetts, The MIT Press [1981]. Original gray cloth. Fine in fine publisher's box. 2 v.   $200.00

66464.   Bibliographical Society, London.   The Bibliographical Society 1892-1942, studies in retrospect.  
London, printed for the Bibliographical Society, 1945. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Lower corners bumped and rubbed, minor rubbing, light spotting at the lower corner of the front board, otherwise very good. Studies written to celebrate the fiftieth anniversary of the founding of the Bibliographical Society. An admired volume of continuing relevance containing essays by F. C. Francis, W. W. Greg, Victor Scholderer, F. S. Ferguson, F. P. Wilson, Harold Williams, Michael Sadleir, H. Thomas, E. Ph. Goldschmidt, and William A. Jackson. Includes a list of officers and members of the Society, 1892-1942 and a list of publications of the Society 1892-1942. [215] pp. Printed form of the Bibliographical Society laid in noting that this is a gratis copy for member [name of member not filled in].   $50.00

66465.   Biblioteca nazionale di Napoli.   Mostra bibliografica per la storia delle chiesa i Campania e in Calabria.  
[Naples, 1950]. Original printed wrappers. Some light foxing, corners bumped, wrappers lightly soiled, very good. "Carattere della Mostra" by Guerriera Guerrieri, p. 3-15. 72 pp. Catalog p. 17-60, describing 162 holdings. Illustrated.   $45.00

66466.   Bibliotheque Nationale.   Du manuscrit Carolingien au livre d'aujourd'hui.  
Nice, Galerie des Ponchettes, 1969. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Descriptions by Erwana Brin, Jacqueline Guilbaud, and Francois Avril. Arranged by epoch and then century from Precarolingienne to the XXth century. 132 pp. Generally one illustration per century, two of the facsimiles of early manuscripts and the frontispiece in color.   $25.00

66467.   Bibliotheque Nationale.   Le livre.  
Paris, 1972. Original gray printed wrappers lettered in red and white. Very lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. From the preface: "L'exposition qu'elle present aujourd'hui est la plus importante qui ait jamais ete consacree au livre, en France". In 5 sections: Introduction "Ex Oriente lux" / Genese et metamorphoses du livre occidental / Production et diffusion / Le livre et son public / Du livre royal au livre de bibliophile. 225 pp., describing 718 items. Various plates, including 8 full-page in color.   $35.00

66468.   Bibliotheque Nationale.   Les plus belles gravures du monde occidental 1410-1914.  
Paris, 1966. Original printed wrappers. Pencilled ownership initials of A[gnes] M[ongan] on the front endpaper. Snag on the backstrip, top edge lightly foxed, short closed tear near the top of the backstrip, otherwise near fine. A joint exhibition of Haus der Kunst, München, Bibliotheque Nationale, Paris, and Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam. This is the catalog for the showing at the Bibliotheque Nationale. Introductory statements by J. Adhemar, Peter Halm, K. G. Boon, W. Wegner, and W. Koschatzky. 221 pp. Full- page plates included in the pagination.   $40.00

66469.   Bibliotheque Royale Albert Ier.   Bibliotheque Royale memorial 1559-1969.  
Bruxelles, 1969. Original printed wrappers. Backstrip lightly faded, upper corners bumped, otherwise solid, near fine. 467 pp. 142 numbered plates, some in color.   $40.00

66470.   Bibliotheque Royale de Belgique.   La miniature flamande, le mecenat de Philippe le Bon: exposition organisee a l'occasion du 400e anniversaire de la fondation de la Bibliotheque Royale de Philippe II le 12 Avril 1559.  
Bruxelles, 1959. Original printed wrappers. Pencilled ownership signature of Agnes Mongan on the half- title. Top edge spotted, bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip, lightly creased, joints rubbed. [204] pp. 274 entries. 8 color plates in the text. Black-and-white plates 9-64 at the end of the text. Introduction by L. M. J. Delaisse. Plan of the exhibition laid in. In his A History of Illuminated Manuscripts Christopher De Hamel observes that Delaisse classified provincial Flemish illuminators of the fifteenth century in this catalog.   $45.00

66471.   Bibliotheque Royale de Belgique.   La reserve precieuse: naissance d'un departement de la Bibliotheque Royale.  
Bruxelles, 1961. Original printed wrappers. Bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners, upper corner of the first 20 or so leaves creased, otherwise very good. Describes 100 items from Lactantius to Reverdy, followed by 30 full- page numbered plates. 241 pp. Many illustrations in the text.   $30.00

66472.   Bielschowsky, Ludwig.   Der Büchersammler, eine Anleitung.  
[Koeln] Gesellschaft der Bibliophilen, 1972. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 374 pp. In three principal sections: Aus der Geschichte des Büchersammelns / Die Praxis des Büchersammelns / Anhang. A section of books and journals useful to the reader of the volume, p. 312-44 (largely German titles).   $35.00

66474.   Birrell, Augustine.   Frederick Locker-Lampson, a character sketch. With a small selection from letters addressed to him and bibliographical notes on a few of the books formerly in the Rowfant Library.  
London, Constable and Company Limited, 1920. Original quarter cloth and paper boards, printed paper label on the backstrip. Corners bumped, cloth and label lightly soiled, inscription ("B.P.P. / 2 July 1920 / J.") on the second front endpaper, otherwise very good. 206 pp. Frontispiece illustration, plus three illustrations in the text. In 8 sections: A Character Sketch / Selection from Correspondence / Six Letters from a Poet to His Son at Eton / Some Family Book- Plates / Twelve Good Rules of Familiar Verse by Austin Dobson / Catalogue Verses / Bibliographical. Notes / The Rowfant Club.   $50.00

66475.   Blake, William.   The book of Urizen.  
[Clairvaux, The Trianon Press for the William Blake Trust, London, 1958]. Original quarter morocco and marbled paper boards. Leather lightly marked on the back cover, otherwise fine in slightly rubbed publisher's box. The facsimile, in color, is followed by a 2-p. bibliographical statement by Geoffrey Keynes. Of 526 copies no. 464 of 240 numbered copies for the United States, distributed by Philip C. Duschnes. The facsimile was made from the Les sing J. Rosenwald copy. This copy is inscribed by Rosenwald to Elizabeth Mongan his first curator who played a major role in the development of his collection, 1937-1963: "To M / With kindest regards / Lessing J Rosenwald / 2/10/59".   $850.00

66478.   Blake, William.   Songs of innocence.  
[Clairvaux, The Trianon Press for the William Blake Trust, London, 1954]. Original quarter leather and brown paper boards (one of several bindings). Pastedowns and free endpapers lightly foxed, a few scuffs on the leather backstrip, otherwise fine in fine original box. The facsimile, in color, is followed by a 2-p. bibliographical statement by Geoffrey Keynes. Of 1600 copies, one of 800 numbered copies published by the Trianon Press and reserved for distribution in the United States. The facsimile was made from an original in the collection of Lessing J. Rosenwald. Inscribed by Rosenwald on the front free endpaper to Elizabeth Mongan, his curator of prints, who played such an important role in the development of his collection:. "To M / With kindest regards. / Lessing J. Rosenwald / 2/15/55".   $400.00

66481.   Bluhm, Heinz, ed.   Essays in history and literature. Presented by Fellows of the Newberry Library to Stanley Pargellis.  
Chicago, The Newberry Library, 1965. Original blue- green cloth. Very fine. 231 pp. Essays by Ray Allen Billington, Hans Baron, Hanna H. Gray, Heinz Bluhm, Bodo L. O. Richter, Karl-Ludwig Selig, John L. Phelan, John L. Lievsay, J. Max Patrick, John Robert Moore, Percy G. Adams, Jean H. Hagstrum, Herschel M.. Sikes, Archer Taylor, Stanley Morison, and Donald W. Krummel. Item 225 in Appleton, The Writings of Stanley Morison.   $45.00

66483.   Blumenthal, Joseph.   Bruce Rogers, a life in letters. Foreword by John Dreyfus.  
Austin, W. Thomas Taylor, 1989. Original red cloth. Fine (issued without dust jacket). One of 2,000 copies. 215 pp. 57 numbered plates, some folded. This copy inscribed by the author in pencil on the half-title: "for John Michael / inscribed with pleasure / Joseph Blumenthal / West Cornwall / September 7, '89".   $100.00

66484.   Blumenthal, Walter Hart.   Bookmen's trio: ventures in literary philandering.  
Worcester, Massachusetts, Achille J. St. Onge, 1961. Original quarter imitation vellum and marbled paper boards. Fine. One of 500 copies. 86 pp.   $75.00

66486.   Boelcke-Astor, A. Catharina.   Die Drucke der Desastres de la guerra von Francisco Goya.  
[München, Prestel Verlag, 1953]. Original yellow paper boards, printed paper labels on the front cover and backstrip. Pencilled ownership signature of Elizabeth Mongan on the front wrapper. Occasional foxing, splits at the head and foot of the backstrip repaired, 1/2 inch piece missing from the lower rear joint. Laid in author's card attached inscribed: "Mit freundlichen Gruessen von Verfasser". Offprint from Muenchner Jahrbuch, Band III/IV, 1952/53 (this information supplied in pencil on the front free endpaper). P. 253-334. 29 numbered plates.   $45.00

66491.   Boon, K. G.   Was Colard Mansion de illustrator van "Le livre de la ruyne des nobles hommes et femmes"?.  
[Amsterdam, Erasmus Antiquariaat, 1958]. Original stapled wrappers. Backstrip of the wrappers and lower edge of the front wrapper darkened, otherwise very good. Offprint from Amor Librorum: Bibliographical a nd Other Essays a Tribute to Abraham Horodisch on His Sixtieth Birthday. Text in Dutch. P. 85-88. 4 numbered plates. Inscribed on the front wrapper: "With compliments of the author".   $35.00

66492.   Bossange, Hector.   Ma bibliotheque francaise.  
Paris, Hector Bossange et fils, 1855. Quarter leather and marbled paper boards. Book- plate on the front pastedown, upper front corner expertly repaired, front joint cracked, otherwise very good. 480 pp., plus one unnumbered page of errata. Brie f introduction, followed by a listing of the titles in the library in an alphabetical arrangement from Agincourt to Ziegler and three indexes: subject, names of authors, and names cited in the book.   $75.00

66493.   Bowdoin College Museum of Art.   Leonard Baskin.  
[Brunswick, Maine] 1962. Original printed wrappers. White wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise fine. Catalog designed by Leonard Baskin. Not paginated. Illustrated. Includes a full- page plate of Hendrick Goltzius printed from the block at the Gehenna Press. The print is signed with Baskin's last name.   $75.00

66494.   Bowdoin College Museum of Art.   Leonard Baskin.  
[Brunswick, Maine] 1962. Original printed wrappers. White wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise fine. Catalog designed by Leonard Baskin. Inscribed by Baskin to Agnes Mongan on the half -title: "for Agnes a memorable opening / Leonard / O. / 12. / 1962". Not paginated. Illustrated. Includes a full-page plate of Hendrick Goltzius printed from the block at the Gehenna Press. The print is signed with Baskin's last name.   $100.00

66496.   Bowers, Fredson.   Textual & literary criticism.  
Cambridge, at the University Press, 1959. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. The Sandars Lectures in Bibliography 1957- 58. [186] pp. Chapters as follows: Textual Criticism and the Literary Critic / The Walt Whitman Manuscript s of Leaves of Grass (1860) / The New Textual Criticism of Shakespeare / Principle and Practice in the Editing of Early Dramatic Texts. Item 1135 in Howard-Hill / Shakespearian Bibliography and Textual Criticism, a Bibliography.   $40.00

66498.   Bowman, Mary Ann, comp.   Library and information science journals and serials, an analytical guide.  
Westport, Connecticut, London, England, Greenwood Press [1985]. Original red cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Annotated Bibliographies of Serials: A subject approach, no. 1. 140 pp.   $35.00

66501.   Brady, Elizabeth A.   Eric Gill: twentieth century book designer. Revised edition.  
Metuchen, N. J., The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1974. Original cloth. Rear cover lightly marked, otherwise near fine. 142 pp. 53 numbered plates.   $ 35.00

66502.   Brenni, Vito Joseph.   The bibliographic control of American literature 1920-1975.  
Metuchen, N. J., & London, The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1979. Original tan cloth. Fine, wit hout dust jacket, as issued. 210 pp. Includes a bibliographic essay in four chapters and three appendices "contain[ing] the history of the bibliographic control of American belles lettres for the years 1920 to 1975".   $50.00

66503.   Brenni, Vito, J., comp.   Book illustration and decoration, a guide to research.  
Westport, Connecticut, London, England, Greenwood Press [c1980]. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Art Reference Collection, no. 1. 191 pp.   $35.00

66504.   Breton, Nicholas.   The twelve moneths and Christmas day from "Fantastickes".  
New York, Clarke & Way, 1951. Original full leather lettered in gold on the backstrip and lettered and decorated in gold on the front cover. Fine in publisher's marbled paper box. Of 1000 copies, one of 100 in leather signed by Bruce Rogers, who composed the text and executed the designs. Printed at the Thistle Press in New York by W. Irving Senne, Lamar C. Andrews and William T. Fer nald. In his note Rogers explains that the "book had its origin in a whim of mine to make an entire volume 'with my own hands'...By the time I had the book in type my ambition languished-- and so did the pages...Thus the project lay. dormant until David J. Way urged me to let it be printed at The Thistle Press...". This is the only book for which Rogers handset the type.   $300.00

66505.   British Council.   William Blake 1757-1827.  
[Paris, 1947]. Original red wrappers. Wrappers unevenly fad ed at the edges, corners bumped, otherwise very good. The exhibition was organized by the British Council and the Galerie Rene Drouin. Text in French. Prefaces by Philippe Soupault, Eric Maclagan, Jean Wahl, and Archibald Russell. The works to be show n were chosen by Eric Maclagan, Geoffrey Keynes, Archibald Russell, and John Rothenstein. 42 pp. Illustrated. Inscribed on the front endpaper by Blake collector Joseph Holland: "Elizabeth Mongan from Joseph Holland / August, 1947". Bentley / Blake book s 657B.   $50.00

66506.   Brodhead, Richard H.   Cultures of letters: scenes of reading and writing in Nineteenth-Century America.  
Chicago and London, The University of Chicago Press [c1993]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. From the ack nowledgements: "This is a book about communities and the way they shape the writing created within them". 245 pp. Illustrated.   $45.00

66507.   Bromsen, Maury A., ed.   Jose Toribio Medina, humanist of the Americas.  
Washington, D. C., Pa n American Union, 1960. Original tan cloth (also issued in printed wrappers). Backstrip lightly spotted, otherwise near fine. 295 pp. Illustrated. An appraisal of the work of the Chilean bibliographer and historian who wrote, edited, or translated mo re than two hundred books and brochures of Hispanic- American interest. Inscribed by the editor on the front free endpaper: "This copy is presented to Agnes Mongan on the occasion of her visit to my home, and as a token of the highest esteem. / Maury A. Bro msen / Boston / June 25, 1971". Copy of Bromsen's book-plate laid in (University of Florida Libraries / The Maury A. Bromsen Medina Collection).   $50.00

66508.   Brown University.   The Department of Art, Brown University, presents an exhibition of early lithography 1800- 1840.  
Providence, Rhode Island [1968]. Original pale yellow printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly darkened, otherwise near fine. Not paginated. 151 items described, some with accompanying illustrations. The first in a se ries of exhibitions prepared by the graduate students in the history of art. Errata sheet laid in.   $35.00

66509.   Brown, Carleton.   Essays and studies in honor of Carleton Brown.  
New York, New York University Press, London, Humphrey Milfo rd / Oxford University Press, 1940. Original orange cloth. Mary Isabelle O'Sullivan's ownership signature and August 9, 1940 date on the front free endpaper (her name is in the list of subscribers). Lower corners lightly bumped, cloth lightly rubbed, o therwise near fine. 336 pp. Festschrift honoring the author of A Manuscript Index of Middle English Verse. Bibliography of Brown's writings, p. [330]- 332. Brown's writings are "eminently Chaucerian", as the first essay notes, and the volume appropriately contains a number of essays on Chaucer.   $45.00

66510.   Brown, Milton W.   The story of the Armory Show.  
[New York] Published by the Joseph H. Hirshhorn Foundation; distributed by New York Graphic Society [1963]. Original brown cloth. Lo wer corners bumped, otherwise fine in near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket, lightly soiled on the rear panel. 320 pp. Illustrated.   $50.00

66515.   Bruyn, J., ed.   Album amicorum: J. G. Van Gelder. Redactie / editors J. Bruyn, J. A. Emmens, E. de Jongh, D. P. Snoep.  
The Hague, Martinus Nijhoff, 1973. Original blue cloth. Ownership signature of Agnes Mongan, April 1973, on the front free endpaper. Backstrip and top edge of the rear cover faded, otherwise very good. 364 pp., followed by plates separ ately numbered for the individual contributions. Contributions in English, Dutch, German, Italian, and French.   $150.00

66518.   Bühler, Curt F.   The fifteenth-century book: the scribes, the printers, the decorators.  
Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press [1961]. Original black cloth. Pencilled ownership signature of Elizab eth Mongan on the front free endpaper. Top edge darkened, otherwise fine in dust jacket with lightly darkened backstrip. Second printing, June, 1961. 195 pp, plus 8 pages of plates between pp. 64 and 65. A Rosenbach Fellowship in Bibliography publicat ion.   $50.00

66521.   Burlington Fine Arts Club.   Catalogue / Blake centenary exhibition.  
London, 1 927. Original gray wrappers. Yapp edges chipped, light foxing, otherwise a sound, attractive copy. 59 pp. 91 entries. Introductory Note by L[aurence] B[inyon], p. 7- 11. Introduction to Section D, Books and prints, chiefly in illuminated printing by Geoffrey Keynes, p. 50-2. Unillustrated issue. Bentley / Blake books 632B.   $75.00

66522.   Burrett, Edward.   Full point; a typographer remembers.  
Esher, Surrey, The Penmiel Press, 1976. Original brown cloth. Very fine in publisher's box. One of 125 numbered copies, signed. 34 pp. Tipped-in illustrations.   $75.00

66523.   Burton, John Hill.   The Roxburghe Club, an extract from The book-hunter, 1862.  
[San Francisco, Andrew Hoyem & Robert Grabhorn, 1970]. Original gree n and red paper boards, printed paper label on the backstrip. Fine. 24 pp. One of 100 copies printed on the occasion of the Roxburghe Club's visit to the press.   $75.00

66524.   Butler, Pierce, comp.   A check list of Fifteenth Century books in the Newberry Library and in other libraries of Chicago.  
Chicago, The Newberry Library, 1933. Original orange cloth, leather label on the backstrip. Fine. 362 pp. The incunables are arranged in Proctor- British Museum pattern. Preface by George B. Utley. Introduction by Pierce Butler briefly outlining the development of the Chicago incunable collections. One of 850 copies.   $50.00

66525.   Butler, Pierce, ed.   Librarians, scholars and booksellers at mid-century: papers presented befo re the Sixteenth Annual Conference of the Graduate Library School of the University of Chicago.  
[Chicago] The University of Chicago Press [1953]. Original blue cloth. Lower corners of leaves containing p. 29- 38 creased, otherwise fine. 107 pp. Pa pers by Pierce Butler, Arthur E. Bestor, Jr., Warner G. Rice, Arthur T. Hamlin, Stanley Pargellis, Louis Gottschalk, Herman H. Fussler, Wright Howes, Dan Lacy, and Lawrence S. Thompson. Pargellis' paper is titled "Book Supply and the Book Market" and How es' "Major Readjustments in the Retail Book Trade: Their Causes and Significance".   $35.00

66526.   Cairns, Huntington, ed.   Treasures from the National Gallery of Art. Edited by Huntington Cairns and John Walker.  
New York, The Macmillan Company, Washington, D.C., National Gallery of Art, Smithsonian Institution, 1962. Original black cloth. Ownership signature of Elizabeth Mongan, 9/26/62, on the front free endpaper. Fine in lightly rubbed black dust jacket with three closed tears. 18 3 pp. Descriptions of the paintings with facing full-page color reproductions. Signed by both editors on the title- page. In her 1989 National Gallery of Art oral history interview Elizabeth Mongan describes her close involvement with the 1944 volume Masterpieces of Painting from the National Gallery of Art on which the present volume is modelled.   $75.00

66527.   Campbell, Iain.   Ian Fleming: a catalogue of a collection: a preliminary to a bibliography.  
Liverpool, Iain Campbell c1978]. Ori ginal printed wrappers. Fine. 71 pp. The entry for each title is categorized as follows: First Editions / Proof Copies, inscribed copies, etc. / Source Material, background material, etc. / Anthologies and Serials / Book reviews / U.K. Book Clubs / U.K . Paperbacks /. Foreign Editions / Films / Film Reviews / Miscellaneous. In his Foreword Campbell indicates that "Items not in the collection but sufficiently important to merit a mention are shown in square brackets...".   $75.00

66528.   Camus, Albert.   The fall.  
[Kentfield, California, Lewis and Dorothy Allen, 1966]. Original binding of all- rag Italian paper in three colors: pale gray, darker gray, and black. Fine in acetate dust jacket. One of 140 copies. Designed, illustrated, and bound by Lewis and Dorothy Allen. Allen Press bibliography 29. Prospectus laid in.   $450.00

66535.   Catich, Edward M.   Eric Gill, his social and artistic roots.  
Iowa City, The Prairie Press, 1964. Original quarter green cloth and paste paper boards. Fine in dust jacket missing small pieces at the head and foot of the backstri p and along the top edges. Not paginated. Inscribed by the author on the second front endpaper: "to Dr. McMillan / w. highest regard / E. M. Catich".   $75.00

66537.   Catich, Edward M.   Letters redrawn from The Trajan inscription in Rome.  
Davenport, Iowa, Catfish Press, St. Ambrose College [c1961]. Text volume in orange-brown cloth inserted in a pocket in an orange- brown cloth folding box into which the 93 plates are also inserted. Plate number 1 partially browned, otherwise fine. The text volume is inscribed on the recto of the blank leaf before the half- title: "To John Michael / E M Catich". Also signed by Catich on the same page. The text volume has a three-page preface by W. A. Dwiggins. 44 pp. 16 numbered figures.   $350.00

66541.   Catich, Edward M.   Reed, pen, & brush alphabets for writing and lettering.  
Davenport, Iowa, The Catfish Press, St. Ambrose College [1972]. Quarter cloth and marbled paper boards, printed paper label on the front covers. 2 v. Fine, the marbled paper s particularly bright (unlike other copies seen, the marbler used bright yellow in making the paper on these volumes). V. 1 is text and v. 2 in a similar binding but larger format is the portfolio of reproduced alphabets. Brief Oct 19 1974 t.l.s. from th e author laid-in (conveying the book and noting "I did the bindings with my own marbelized paper"). Inscribed by the author on the second front endpaper of volume one.   $300.00

66543.   Centre Culturel Americain.   Les annees vingt; les ecrivains americains a Paris et leurs amis 1920-1930. Exposition du 11 Mars au 25 Avril 1959.  
[Paris] 1959. O riginal printed wrappers. Fine. 142 pp. Includes 32 pages of photographs of writers in the exhibition. Catalog prepared by Sylvia Beach. Preface (in French) by William Bird. Introduction (in French) by Sylvia Beach.   $50.00

66544.   Chapin Library.   Terence illustrated, an exhibition in honor of Karl Ephraim Weston with an essay by Mary L. Richmond & Foreword by S. Lane Faison, Jr..  
Williamstown, Massachusetts, Chapin Library, Williams College, 1955. Original printed wrappers. Cream -colored wrappers darkened at the edges, otherwise near fine. Printed by hand at the Cummington Press. 43 pp. Illustrations, some in color. One of 400 copies.   $50.00

66545.   Chaplin, A. H.   GK: 150 years of the General Catalogue of printed books in the British Museum.  
[Aldershot] Scolar Press [1987]. Original blue cloth. Very fine in dust jacket. 177 pp. Illustrated.   $50.00

66547.   Chappell, Warren.   Forty-odd years in the black arts.  
Rochester, New York, The Press of the Good Mountain [n.d.]. Original orange wrappers. Fine. The Frederic W. Goudy Distinguished Lecture in Typography for 1970. Not paginated. Designed and printed in an edition of 200 copies at Roche ster Institute of Technology.   $35.00

66550.   Christie, Manson & Woods.   Catalogue of the John Linnell Collection of highly important works by William Blake obtained direct from the artist, also numerous prints, books in colour autographs, &c....  
London, 1918. Original printed wrappers. Lightly creased, split at the top of the backstri p, short closed tear on the front wrapper and the title-page, otherwise very good. 30 pp. Bentley / Blake books 608.   $75.00

66552.   Clark, C. E. Frazer, Jr., ed.   Hawthorne at auction, 1894-1971. Edited by C. E. Frazer Clark, Jr. With an Appendix by Matthew J. Bruccoli.  
Detroit, A Bruccoli-Clark Book, Gale Research Company [c1972]. Orig inal red cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 419 pp. Illustrated pastedowns and free endpapers.   $50.00

66553.   Clary, William W.   The William W. Clary Oxford Collection, a descriptive catalogue. Edited by Grace M. Briggs.  
O xford, Printed for the Honnold Library of the Associated Colleges, Claremont, California by Charles Batey at the University Press, 1956. Original black cloth. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine. At head of title: The Honnold Library. On e of 550 copies. 234 pp. With The William W. Clary Oxford Collection, a supplementary catalogue. Edited by Catharine K. Firman. 1965. 2 v. The supplementary copy is fine in blue cloth. It was published in an edition of 300 copies. 324 pp.   $ 75.00

66554.   Clearwater Books.   The Henry Williamson catalogue.  
[St. Ives, Huntingdon, 1983?]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Cover-title. [40] pp. 275 items described. "How it is with Henry Williamson--October, 1983" by David Hoyle on page [1]. The firm's unnumbered catalog.   $25.00

66555.   Clowes, W. B.   Family business 1803-1953.  
London, William Clowes and Sons Limited [1953]. Original quarter green and tan cloth. Dust jacket rubbed and missing several small pieces. Green cloth faded in these places. Otherwise near fine. Inscribed by the author and by Clowes family member, Mark E. Clowes, on the front free endpaper, 21st Oct. 1953. 81 pp. Illustrated.   $35.00

66556.   Cobden-Sanderson, T. J.   Ecce m undus: industrial ideals and the book beautiful.  
Hammersmith, Hammersmith Publishing Society, 1902. Original quarter vellum and brown paper boards. Corners lightly rubbed, rear gutter darkened, otherwise near fine. Printed at the Chiswick Press. Not paginated.   $100.00

66557.   Cohen, Philip, ed.   Devils and angels: textual editing and literary theory.  
Charlottesville and London, University Press of Virginia [c1991]. Original cloth. Very fine in dust jacket. 212 pp. Essays by Jerome J. McGann, Peter Shillingsburg, T. H. Howard-Hill, Paul Eggert, D. C. Greetham, Philip Cohen and David H. Jackson, Steven Mailloux, James McLaverty, Hans Walter Gabler, Joseph Grigely, and William E. Cain.   $35.00

66560.   Columbia University.   Catalogue of an exhibition at Columbia University to commemorate the one hundredth anniversary of the birth of Lewis Carroll (Charles Lutwidge Dodgson), 1832- 1898.  
New York, Columbia University Press, 1932. Dark blue cloth, original red wrappers bound in. Front pastedown and front free endpaper darkened, otherwise fine. Book- plate of the Juvenile Collection of collector / Grolier Club member Edward Naumburg, Jr. on the front pastedown. 153 pp. 415 numbered entries. 1500 copies printed.   $75.00

66562.   Conrad, Joseph.   The Tremolino.  
New York, Philip C. Duschnes, 1942. Original blue paper boards. Fine in very lightly rubbed publisher's box. [60] pp. One of 1,000 copies. Signed by the E. Wilson, the illustrator. Planned by Bruce Rogers.   $75.00

66563.   Conrad, Joseph.   Youth. Illustrations by Blair Hughes-Stanton.  
Kentfield, California, The Allen Press [1959]. Original white paper boards. Backstrip slightly darkened and rubbed, boards faintly soiled as seems inevitable with this unprotected binding, otherwise fine, without slip-case. In the Press bibliography the Allens note: "Unfortunately, the slip- cases were covered with blue Japanese paper...which proved to be too delicate". One of 140 copies. Not paginated. Allen / The Allen Press Bibliography, 23.   $750.00

66564.   Contat, Nicholas.   Anecdotes typographiques, Ou l'on voit la description des coutumes, moeurs et usages singuliers des Compagnons imprimeurs by Nicolas Contat dit Le Brun [1762].  
[Oxford] The Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1980. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Oxford Bibliographical Society publications, new series volume XX. Edited with an introduction and notes by Giles Barber. With La misere des apprentis imprimeurs by Dufresne [1710]. 163 pp.   $35.00

66565.   Cooper, Oswald Bruce.   The book of Oz Cooper, an appreciation. With characteristic examples of his art in lettering, t ype designing & such of his writings as reveal the Cooperian typographic gospel.  
Chicago, Society of Typographic Arts, 1949. Original orange cloth. Small calligraphic book label of John and Jean Michael on the front pastedown. Lightly rubbed at th e head and foot of the backstrip and corners, otherwise bright, near fine. Designed by Raymond DaBoll. Articles by W. A. Dwiggins, Frederic Goudy, Paul Standard, and others. [182] pp. This copy inscribed in the colophon by Raymond DaBoll, the book's de signer, in his distinctive hand: "To John Michael from Ray DaBoll / June 11, 1950".   $125.00

66566.   Corbet, Richard.   Three poems by Richard Corbet, Lord Bishop of Oxford and Norwich.  
Cambridge [Saint Nicolas Press] 1951. Original print ed wrappers. Dust jacket attached to sewn plain wrappers. Ownership stamp on the inside front flap of the dust jacket. Dust jacket very lightly soiled, otherwise fine. One of 175 numbered copies (this is copy "L"). Nicolas Barker's press. Four copie s in WorldCat (that source indicates that it is the second book of the Press).   $50.00

66568.   Craster, Edmund.   The history of All Souls College Library. Edited by E. F. Jacob.  
London, Faber and Faber [1971]. Original blue cloth . Fine in dust jacket. 128 pp. 7 numbered plates. Appendix A: Pastedowns from All Souls College Books by R. W. Hunt. Appendix B: Edmund Craster by E. F. Jacob.   $40.00

66569.   Cresswell, Donald H.   The American Revolution in drawings and prints, a checklist of 1765- 1790 graphics in the Library of Congress. Compiled by Donald H. Cresswell. With a Foreword by Sinclair H. Hitchings.  
Washington, Library of Congress, 1975. Original red buckram. Backstrip lightly faded, light soil at t he foot of p. 38 and 39, upper corners of the leaves containing p. 5- 16 lightly rumpled. Otherwise fine, the covers bright. 455 pp. 921 numbered illustrations. In five chapters: Portraits / Events / Views / Cartoons and allegories / Weapons, implements, and fortifications, plus 2 appendices and 5 indexes.   $250.00

66570.   Crutchley, Brooke.   A printer's Christmas books 1930-58.  
Cambridge, Privately Printed, 1959. Original marbled paper wrappers, vellum label on the front wrapper. Fi ne. Edition size not indicated, but 500 copies. The Cambridge Christmas book for 1959.   $50.00

66571.   Crutchley, Brooke.   Tributes to Brooke Crutchley on his retirement as University printer.  
Cambridge, printed at the University Print ing House, 1975. Original quarter cloth and paper boards (decoration adapted from a design by Reynolds Stone). Fine. Copies are seem with trimmed edges and untrimmed edges. This is the variant with trimmed edges. One of 650 copies. [31] pp. Include s John Dreyfus' "Brooke Crutchley's Concern with Design in Printing", Vivian Ridler's "Brooke Crutchley as Printer", and four other tributes. Preface by Euan Phillips.   $65.00

66572.   Crutchley, Brooke.   Tributes to Brooke Crutchley on his retir ement as University printer.  
Cambridge, printed at the University Printing House, 1975. Original quarter cloth and paper boards (decoration adapted from a design by Reynolds Stone). Fine. Copies are seem with trimmed edges and untrimmed edges. Th i s copy bound with untrimmed edges (29.5 cm. as compared to the copies with trimmed edges at 28.5 cm). The book is handsomer in the larger size. One of 650 copies. [31] pp. Includes John Dreyfus' "Brooke Crutchley's Concern with Design in Printing", Vi vian Ridler's "Brooke Crutchley as Printer", and four other tributes. Preface by Euan Phillips.   $85.00

66573.   Dal, Erik.   Scandinavian bookmaking in the Twentieth Century.  
Urbana, Chicago, London, University of Illinois Press, 1968. Orig inal green cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Foreword by Robert B. Downs. Phineas L. Windsor Series of Librarianship. 134 pp. Illustrated. In three chapters: The Scene about 1900: Morris and Jugend / The Scene about 1930: Architects and Functionalism / Th e Scene about 1960: Traditions and Innovation.   $25.00

66575.   Darnton, Robert.   Edition et sedition: l'univers de la litterature clandestine au xviiie siecle.  
[Paris] Gallimard [c1991]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. [279] pp. Chapters as follows: Des livres philosophiques / Le marche litteraire illicite / Le colporteur et sa condition / De la contrebande a la boutique / Honorables libraires et grand commerce / L a litterature de l'ombre et ses cycles /. La litterature clandestine telle qu'en elle-meme / Livres a succes et Revolution.   $35.00

66576.   Davidson, Rodney.   A book collector's notes on items relating to the discovery of Australia, the first settlement and the early coastal exploration of the continent.  
[North Melbourne] Cassell Australia [c1970]. Original blue cloth. Fine in fine publisher's box. One of 250 numbered, signed copies. 138 pp. Illustrated.   $100.00

66577.   Davis, Herbert.   Frank Percy Wilson, 1889-1963.  
London, Oxford University Press [1965]. Original printed wrappers. Light creasing, otherwise fine. Review copy with review slip laid in. P. [441]- 457. From the Proceedings of the British Academy, v. 49. For a list of F. P. Wilson's works and a discussion of his importance as a bibliographer see Twentieth-Century British Book Collectors and Bibliographers (1999).   $25.00

66581.   Delaisse, L. M. J.   La miniature flamande a l'epoque de Philippe le Bon.  
Milano, Electra Editrice [1956]. Original pink cloth. Edges and some text pages spotted and foxed, otherwise fine in dust jacket. Minor abrasions on f acing pages 18 and 19 where they had stuck together. 28 pp., plus 6 color-plates not included in the pagination, followed by 60 numbered black-and-white plates.   $35.00

66582.   Dent, J. M.   The memoirs of J. M. Dent 1849-1926 with some additions by Hugh R. Dent.  
London & Toronto, J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd., 1928. Original green cloth. Very lightly rubbed at the extremities, otherwise fine. Book- plate of Gerald Chippindale Rivington on the front pastedown. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: "To Gerald Rivington from Hugh R. Dent / 29.x.1930" (Hugh R. Dent is J. M. Dent's son and editor of the volume). 258 pp. Illustrated.   $50.00

66583.   Devices of forty-eight famous persons & vices of two not so famous. Designs by G. H. Petty. Printing by J. L. Weygand. Foreword by J. L. Frazier.  
[n.p.] Press of the Indiana Kid, 1958. Original pale green cloth, printed paper label on the backstrip and front cover. Short tear on the front joint, other wise fine. One of "about 250 copies". Inscribed by the designer in the colophon: "For Jean and John Michael / 11 March 1959 / G. H. Petty".   $50.00

66584.   Dickens, Charles.   The wreck of the Golden Mary, a saga of the California Gold Rush b y Charles Dickens / Wilkie Collins.  
Kentfield, California, The Allen Press, 1956. Original quarter pink boards and gray marbled paper boards. Lettering on the backstrip faded, otherwise fine in acetate dust jacket which has a small tear at the head of the backstrip. One of 200 copies. Printed on handmade Japanese vellum paper. Wood engravings by Blair Hughes-Stanton. Allen/ The Allen Press bibliography 19.   $150.00

66585.   Dickinson, Donald C.   Dictionary of American book collectors.  
New York, Westport, Connecticut, London, Greenwood Press [1986]. Original red cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 383 pp. Rosenblum /Bibliographic History ("An excellent place to begin research on any collector included"). Biographical i nformation on 359 significant American book collectors who died before December 31, 1984.   $50.00

66588.   Diringer, David.   Writing.  
New York, Frederick A. Praeger, Publisher [1962]. Original cloth. Price and code in ink on at the upper corner of the verso of the rear free endpaper, otherwise fine in dust jacket. At head of title: Ancient peoples and places. A survey of writing from its earliest pictographic beginnings. 261 pp. 78 photographs, 49 line drawings, and 3 maps. Rosenblum / Bibliographic History ("A well- written, carefully illustrated introduction by one of the masters of the subject").   $50.00

66590.   Dodgson, Campbell.   Forain: draughtsman, lithographer, etcher.  
New York, M. Kno edler & Company, Inc. [c1936]. Original orange quarter cloth and green paper boards. Top edge spotted, otherwise fine. 66 pp. Illustrated. Printed by D.B. Updike, The Merrymount Press. One of 425 numbered copies.   $50.00

66591.   The Dolphin, a journal of the making of books, numbers 1-4 [complete].  
New York, Published by the Limited Editions Club, 1933-38. Numbers 1- 3 are in single volumes, number 4 is in 3 parts. A total of 6 physical volumes in original cloth. No. 1 in green cloth is lightly rubbed, lower corners bumped. No. 2 in black cloth has the small calligraphic book label of John and Jean Michael on the front pastedown and is lightly rubbed at the head of the backstrip. No. 3 is in black cloth and is lightly ru bbed at the head and foot of the backstrip with bumped corners. The three parts of no. 4 have residue from removed book- plates and are rubbed at the head of the backstrips. A solid, very good set. Part III is entitled A history of the printed book and is edited by Lawrence C. Wroth.   $500.00

66593.   Donne, John.   The love poems of John Donne selected and edited by Charles Eliot Norton.  
Boston, Houghton, Mifflin & Company, 1905. Original quarter vellum and paper boards. The half-title has been excised from this copy. Number on the front pastedown, corners "improved" by painting them with a darker color, otherwise very good. One of 535 numbered copies. Designed by Bruce Rogers. Warde / Bruce Rogers, Designer of Books, item 58. Crichton / Book Decoration in America 1890-1910, item 38.   $75.00

66596.   Dorn, Richard W., ed.   "In der ferne Gegenwaertig": Katalog der Goethe-Bibliothek Dor n. Bearbeitet und herausgegeben von Richard W. Dorn und Michael Drucker.  
Wiesbaden, Otto Harrassowitz, 1986. Original tan cloth. Fine. Beitraege zum Buch- und Bibliothekswesen Band 23. 414 pp. In two principal sections: Dichtungen, Schriften, Lebenszeugnisse / Darstellung, Deutung, Wirkung.   $40.00

66600.   Dreyfus, John, ed.   ABC- XYZapf. Professional and personal contributions selected for Hermann Zapf. Edited by John Dreyfus and Knut Erichson.  
London, The Wynkyn de Worde Society, Offenbach, Bund Deutscher Buchkuenstler [c1989]. Original orange-red cloth. Fine. Contributions by Charles Bigelow, Will Carter, John Dreyfus, Jerry Kelly/Kit Currie, Alexander Lawson, Giovanni Mardersteig, Willem G. Ovink, Hans Schmoller, Paul Standard, Sigfred Taubert, Julian Waters, Adrian Wilson, etc. 250 pp. Illu strated. Some illustrations tipped in, some in color.   $100.00

66601.   Drinkwater, John.   Persephone.  
[New York, William Edwin Rudge, 1926]. Original black cloth. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine. An early use of the original form of Frederic Warde's Arrighi italic and its first use in America. Designed by Bruce Rogers. 550 copies. Chosen by William Matheson for the Grolier Club's BR Today.   $100.00

66603.   Duensing, Paul Hayden.   25, a quarter-century of triumphs and disasters in the microcosm of the Private Press & Typefoundry of Paul Hayden Duensing.  
Kalamazoo, Michigan, 1976. Original black cloth lettered and decorated in red. Very fine. Not paginated. Illustrated. One of 250 copies (there we re also wrappered copies included in the limitation). Brief a.l.s. from the printer/author laid in, as well as a prospectus for another work of the press.   $75.00

66605.   Dufour, Theophile.   Notice sur Jean Perrissin et Jacques Tortorel.  
Paris, Librairie Fischbacher, 1885. Quarter cloth and marbled paper boards, leather label on the backstrip. Original printed wrappers bound in. Le ather label rubbed, otherwise very good. Inscribed by the author on the front wrapper: "M. Henri Stein / hommage de l'auteur" (presumably Stein is the author of the time who wrote on cathedral architecture, French history, French gardens, etc.). Perriss in (1564-1608) was a Lyonnaise painter/engraver. Tortorel, active 1568-1590, was an engraver. Both specialized in documenting religious wars of the time. 43 pp. One of 150 copies. One location in WorldCat.   $75.00

66607.   Dunsany, Lord.   The compromise of the King of the Golden Islands.  
New York, The Grolier Club, 1924. Original quarter black cloth and paper boards. Corners slightly rubbed, otherwise fine. One of 300 numbered copies designed and printed by T. M. Cleland. One of a series of six books done by eminent American printers at the invitation of The Grolier Club.   $100.00

66618.   Edward Laurence Doheny Memorial Library.   Addresses at a meeting of the Zamorano Club, May 6, 1950.  
Camarillo, California, Edward Laurence Doheny Memorial Library, St. John's Seminary [1950]. Original orange cloth (also issued in wrappers). Fine. One of 300 copies. 42 pp. A description of the Doheny Collection by Robert O. Schad, followed by a list of books exhibited for the meeting of the Zamorano Club. Printed by Anderson & Ritchie.   $40.00

66619.   Egger, Gerhart.   Kunst der Ostkirche: Ikonen, Handschriften, Kultgeraete: Stift Herzogenburg.  
[Wien, Amt der Niederoesterreichischen Landesregierung, Kulturabt, 1977]. Original printed wrappers. Edges lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. 2. durchgesehene und ergaenzte Auflage. At hea d of title: Ausstellung des Landes Niederoesterreich. 355 pp. Catalog of the exhibition, p. [93]-232 (241 entries). 31 full-page color-plates. 87 full-page black-and-white plates.   $75.00

66620.   Egger, Gerhart.   Spaete Griechische Ikonen.  
Wien, Oesterreichisches Museum fuer angewandte Kunst, 1970. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 50 pp., followed by full- page plates, four of them in color. 46 items described in the catalog. Schriften der Bibliothek des Oesterreichischen Museums fuer angewandte Kunst 3.   $35.00

66621.   Egger, Hanna.   Weihnachtsbilder im Wandel der Zeit. Von der Spaetantike bis zum Barock.  
Wien und Muenchen, Verlag Anton Schroll & Co. [c1978]. Original red cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inscribed by the author to Agnes Mongan in German on the front free endpaper, July 1979. 148 pp. 25 color plates, 24 black-and-white plates, as well as 19 figures in the text.   $50.00

66624.   English Institute.   E nglish Institute annual 1941.  
New York, Columbia University Press, 1942. Original gray cloth. Fine. 248 pp. Essays by Rene Wellek, J. Burke Severs, Madeleine Doran, Arthur Friedman, Sculley Bradley, R. C. Bald, Fredson Bowers, and Charlton Hinman . The Doran essay ("An Evaluation of Evidence in Shakespearean Textual Criticism") is item 1093 in Howard- Hill / Shakespearian Bibliography and Textual Criticism. Bowers' contribution is titled "The Headline in Early Books" and Hinman's "New Uses for Headlines in Bibliographical Evidence".   $40.00

66625.   English Institute.   English Institute essays 1948. Edited by D. A. Robertson, Jr.  
New York, Columbia University Press, 1949. Original cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket with a 1/4 inch clo sed tear at the foot of the front panel. Includes "Imagination as Value" by Wallace Stevens and papers by Robert B. Heilman, Northrop Frye, Leslie A. Fiedler, Edward Hubler, Craig La Driere, Ruth C. Wallerstein, and W. K. Wimsatt, Jr. Edelstein / Wallac e Stevens: a descriptive bibliography B 42. One of 800 copies (this information from the Edelstein bibliography of Wallace Stevens). 219 pp.   $50.00

66626.   Enschede, Joh. en Zonen.   Het huis Enschede 1703-1953.  
Haarlem, Joh. Enschede en Z onen, 1953. Original paper boards, printed labels on the front cover and the backstrip. Joints and corners lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. lii, 147 pp. Part I: Zeven geslachten van drukkers en lettergieters. II: Een korte geschiedenis van het be drijf. III: Een keuze uit de letters van zes eeuwen. History of Joh. Enschede en Zonen with specimens. Five locations WorldCat.   $50.00

66627.   Epicurus.   Epicurus, the extant remains of the Greek text translated by Cyril Bailey. With an intr oduction by Irwin Edman.  
New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1947. Original black embossed leather, lettered in gold on the backstrip. Small calligraphic book label of John and Jean Michael on the front pastedown. Fine in publisher's box with a t wo-inch rubbed area at the foot of the rear joint. No. 200 of 1500 numbered copies signed by Bruce Rogers. [197] pp. Designed by Bruce Rogers.   $250.00

66629.   Essling, Victor Massena, prince de.   A propos d'un livre a figures Venitien de la fin du XVe siecle: essai bibliographique par le Duc de Rivoli.  
Paris, Gazette des Beaux- Arts, 1886. Original printed wrappers. Backstrip of wrappers worn on the bottom half, otherwise near fine, unopened. 72 pp. Numerous illustrations, some full-page. Four locations WorldCat.   $50.00

66632.   FAR Gallery.   Leonard Baskin: the graphic work 1950- 1970.  
New York, 1970. Original printed wrappers. Cream wrappers darkened on the backstrip and unevenly darkened on the front wrapper, otherwise fine. Catalog designed by Leonard Baskin. Introduction by Dale Roylance. Not paginated. 74 items briefly described, followed by 74 full-page plates.   $50.00

66634.   Ferguson, Mary Anne Heyward.   Bibliography of English translations from medieval sources, 1943-1 967.  
New York and London, Columbia University Press, 1974. Original red cloth. Ownership signature of history of medicine scholar Saul Jarcho, v-1977 on the front free endpaper. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 274 pp.   $50.00

66636.   Fidalgo d'Elvas .   The discovery of Florida, being a true relation of the vicissitudes that attended the Governor Don Hernando de Soto and some nobles of Portugal in the discovery of Florida.  
[San Francisco] Printed at the Grabhorn Press for the Book Club of Cal i fornia [1946]. Original quarter white cloth and decorated orange paper boards, printed paper label on the backstrip. Label of bookdealer Philip C. Duschnes on the rear pastedown. Small calligraphic book label of John and Jean Michael on the front free endpaper. Corners lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. One of 280 copies. Initials and decorations designed and cut by Mallette Dean. Bibliography of the Grabhorn Press 432.   $300.00

66639.   Filby, P. W., comp.   Play ball: books, pictures and relics of ball games of many kinds.  
[Baltimore, Maryland, Pe abody Institute Library, 1963]. Original stapled wrappers. Front wrapper creased along the bottom edge and missing a small piece at the lower right corner, otherwise very good. Cover- title. Text on rectos only. Not paginated. The catalog contains 305 entries. Exhibition at the Peabody Institute Library, Baltimore, Maryland, March 20- May 20, 1963. "Sixty ball games are represented in three hundred exhibits; baseball, court tennis and cricket together account for not fewer than one hundred and fifteen ". Laid in compliments slip with handwritten notice: "With compliments / P. W. Filby".   $40.00

66640.   Finsen, Hanne.   Matisse, en retrospektiv udstilling.  
Kobenhavn, Ministeriet for kulturelle anliggender / Statens Museum for Kunst, 1970. Original printed wrappers. White wrappers stained at the edges, otherwise very good. Foreword by Hanne Finsen in Danish and French. Other commentary by Denys Sutton and Pierre Soulanges is printed in Danish. 122 plates, some full- page in color. The catalog which follows (120 entries) is not paginated. Card of Department of Prints and Drawings, The Royal Museum of Fine Arts laid in, signed by Hanne Finsen, the exhibit arranger.   $50.00

66641.   Fishenden, R. B.   An evaluation of illustratio n processes.  
[London] Double Crown Club [ca. 1946]. Original tan buckram stamped in gold on the backstrip. Near fine. 28 pp. An attractive, small book printed by the Shenval Press. No locations WorldCat.   $25.00

66642.   Fitzgerald, Percy.   The book fancier; or, The romance of book collecting.  
Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Company; London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd. [n.d.]. Original quarter parchment and green cloth. Fine in soiled and chipped printed dust jacket over cell ophane dust jacket. 312 pp. "London and Norwich Press, Limited, London and Norwich" at foot of p. 312. The chapters range from "Book Collectors and Dealers" to "Shakespeare Folios and Quartos". Do not locate this edition in WorldCat.   $50.00

66646.   The Fleuron, a journal of typography, no. 5. Edited by Stanley Morison.  
Cambridge, The University Press, Garden City, New York, Doubleday Page & Co., 1926. Original yellow cloth. Chipped at the head and foot of the backstrip, covers lightly soiled, otherwise very good. Contributions by Julius Rodenberg, Paul Istel, H. V. Marrot, Stanley Morison, and Beatrice Warde (as "Paul Beaujon"). Illustrated (including insets and plates mounted in the text). 205 pp. Printed by Walter Lewis at the University Press, Cambridge. One of 1250 copies on Antique Laid.   $150.00

66655.   France, Anatole.   Amycus et Celestin.  
[New York, Museum Press] 1916. Original stiff paper wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. Ownership name on the front endpaper, bookseller's label on the inside rear wrapper, wrappers soiled, label darkened, otherwise very good . One of 200 copies designed by Bruce Rogers. One of the earliest uses of Rogers' Centaur type. Haas / Bruce Rogers: a Bibliography item 99.   $75.00

66659.   Franklin, Colin, ed.   Doves Press: the start of a worry. Edite d with an introduction by Colin Franklin. Foreword by Michael Hornby.  
Dallas, The Bridwell Library, 1983. Original quarter dark brown cloth and lighter brown paper boards. Boards very lightly marked, otherwise fine. One of 275 numbered copies pri nted at the Bird & Bull Press. 31 pp.   $50.00

To browse our other Books about Books Catalogs,   Return to HomePage

To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR, send an email message to matheson@boo.net
or phone 301/718-7911

Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage is billed at $5.00 for the first book and $1 for each additional book, sent USPS Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 5% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: March 31, 2008

    Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net
    Return to HomePage