Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy
William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc.

4701 Willard Ave. #704 Chevy Chase, MD 20815 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: mathesonbooks@gmail.com

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us






BOOK AUCTIONEERS -- HISTORIES





1. Adolph, Rudolf. Bücher, Sammler, Antiquare. Aus deutschen Auktionskatalogen. Ausgewaehlt und eingeleitet von Rudolf Adolph.
[n.p.] Gesellschaft der Bibliophilen, 1971.. Original maroon cloth. Fine, without dust jacket. [299] pp. Descriptions of collections sold at German auctions from Joseph Kürschner (1904) to Carl Merck (1969) (66402) $25.00

1a. Brough, James. Auction!
Indianapolis, New York, The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. [1963]. Original red cloth. Near fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket with closed tear. First edition. 224 pp. Illustrated. A chatty survey of celebrated auctions and the characters involved. (63006) $ 15.00

2. Christie, Manson & Woods Ltd. Nineteen printed books 1459-1501 and two illuminated manuscripts from The Chatsworth Library.
London, 1974. Original violet printed wrappers. Corners bumped, otherwise fine. 34 pp. 21 numbered, separately paginated, full-page illustrations, a number in color, plus illustrations in the text. For an account of the Chatsworth Library and the part played in its formation by William Cavendish, sixth Duke of Devonshire, see De Ricci / English collectors of books and manuscripts (1530-1930) and their marks of ownership. (62146) $ 30.00

2a. Hamilton, Charles. Auction madness, an uncensored look behind the velvet drapes of the great auction houses.
New York, Everest House Publishers [1981]. Original quarter purple and brown paper boards. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. 255 pp. Illustrated. Lively and uninhibited exposé of the tricks and devices used by crooked bidders in New York's most famous auction houses. (63464) $15.00

3. Herbert, John. Inside Christie's.
New York, St. Martin's Press [1990]. Textured black paper boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. 407 pp. Illustrated with photographs, some in color. Herbert joined Christie's in 1958 and served as public relations director until 1985. A lively account of a tumultuous time. (63534) $ 15.00

4. Lacey, Robert. Sotheby's--bidding for class.
Boston [ETC.] Little, Brown, and Company [1998]. Quarter black and red paper boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 354 pp. Illustrated. From the acknowledgements: "[Frank Hermann's Sotheby's: Portrait of an auction house] must stand as the definitive record, and my own contribution is very much a personal impression, taking its starting point from his researches" (63752) $ 20.00

6. Marillier, H. C. "Christie's" 1766 to 1925.
London, Constable & Company, Ltd.; Boston & New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1926. Publisher's blue cloth. Corners bumped, short tear at top of backstrip, light rubbing and shelf wear, otherwise very good. First edition. 311 pp. Illustrated. Frontis-piece etching by Emery Walker. Deals with the rise of Christie's salesrooms and the history of the early founders. Chronological list of important Christie sales from the beginning, pp. [259]-285 (61141) $ 40.00

6a. Norton, Thomas E. 100 years of collecting in America, the story of Sotheby Parke Bernet.
New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers [1984]. Gray cloth. Very fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 240 pp. Illustrations, many in color. Foreword by Douglas Dillon. (64130) $ 35.00

7. Roberts, William. Memorials of Christie's, a record of art sales from 1766 to 1896.
London, George Bell and sons, 1897. 2 vols. Original quarter tan and brown cloth. Corners bumped, bindings rubbed, endpapers lightly foxed, book-plate of T. N. Brushfield on the front pastedowns. A sound set, partially unopened. First edition. 329, 375 pp. Both volumes have a list of the plates and illustrations in the text at their fronts. "[A] fairly exhaustive resume" of the chief public sales held at Christie, Manson, and Woods during the period indicated in the title. (65445) $ 80.00

8. Scott, Temple. Book sales of 1895, a record of the most important books sold at auction and the prices realized with introduction, notes and index by Temple Scott.
London, P. Cockram, 1896. Original green cloth. Book-plate of Hugh Penry Powel on front pastedown, corners bumped, backstrip faded, otherwise very good. First edition. 443 pp. One of the first guides to auction prices; lists 5,695 books. Index pp.[403]-443 (61596) $ 35.00

9. Towner, Wesley. The elegant auctioneers. Completed by Stephen Varble.
New York, Hill & Wang [1970]. Original quarter black and maroon cloth. Fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. 632 pp. Illustrated. A record of the Parke-Bernet auction rooms & galleries from their origins until their merger in the mid sixties with Sotheby's. Undocumented, but containing a great deal of information to which the author was given access . (61776) $ 20.00

10. Wagenvoord, James. Cashing in on the auction boom.
New York, Rawson, Wade Publishers, Inc. [1980]. Original quarter brown cloth and red paper boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 287 pp. Covers the lower end of the auction sales rooms: U.S. Customs clearances, sheriffs' sales, etc. (64759) $ 15.00

* * * * *



Return to   Home



To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR, send an email message to mathesonbooks@gmail.com
or phone 301/718-7911

Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage starts at $3.50 for standard mail or $6.00 for Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 6% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: January 16, 2012

    Please address comments or questions to: mathesonbooks@gmail.com
    Return to HomePage