Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy
William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc.

4701 Willard Ave. #704 Chevy Chase, MD 20815 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: mathesonbooks@gmail.com

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us






BOOK AUCTION CATALOGS and BOOKSELLER CATALOGS





BOOK AUCTION CATALOGS

1. Annuaire connaissance des arts 1968 des vents publiques en France.
[n.p.] Collection Connaissance des arts, Hachette [1968]. Original blue cloth. Near fine, without dust jacket. 212 pp. Books and manuscripts illustrated and described pp. 18-27. Other art objects illustrated throughout. (62768) $ 15.00

3. American Art Association Anderson Galleries, Inc. First editions, association books, autograph letters and manuscripts by the Brownings, Dickens, Byron, Thackeray, Swinburne, Lamb.. Collected and catalogued by the late Harry B. Smith.
New York, 1936. Cream printed wrappers. Yapped edges chipped; missing pieces at the head and foot of the backstrip. 250 pp. 919 lots. Illustrated. Foreword by Thomas F. MacMahon. Smith was the author of the words and lyrics of more than two hundred comic operas and musical comedies. Donald C. Dickinson (Dictionary of American book collectors) notes the presence in the catalog of Dickens' own copy of The Cricket on the Hearth inscribed to Hans Christian Andersen and the proof sheets of Browning's The. Ring and the Book. (62031) $ 15.00

6. Christie's. Christie's review of the season, 1977, 1979.
London [1977, 1979]. 2 Vols. Blue cloth. Very good to fine in dust jackets. Fully illustrated. 1977 vol. includes "Christie's in New York" by Brendan Gill "Winnie-the-Pooh" by Francis Farmar; "Audubon and The Birds of America" by Claire Badaracco and Stephen Massey; "Explore everything; retain the best" by the Hon. William Ward; "Evelyn's bookbindings" by Howard M. Nixon; "The voyage of the Bounty's Launch" by Sarah Ward; :The Houghton Shahnameh" by Philippa Vaughan; "First photograph of photography?" by Stuart Bennett. The 1979 vol. includes "The Houghton sale" by Gordon N. Ray; "The Richard Wagner collection formed by the Hon. Mrs. Mary Burrell" by Hans Fellner. (66373) $ 25.00

7. Christie's. Christie's review of the year: 1963-64, 1964-65, 1965-66.
London [1964-66]. 3 Vols. Original boards. Very good to near fine in lightly soiled and rubbed dust jackets. Fully illustrated. (66372) $ 25.00

8. Christie's. The detective fiction library of Richard M. Lackritz, M.D.
New York, 2002-03. 3 Vols. Pictorial stiff wrappers. All fine. Fully illustrated. Auction price lists laid in. Pt. 1, 17 April 2002, 281 lots. Pt. 2, 24 September 2002, 261 lots. Pt. 3, 8 April 2003, lots 1-67; lots 68-238 Literature. (68649) $ 45.00

9. Christie's. The Helmut N. Friedlaender library 23-24 April 2001.
New York, 2001. 2 Vols. Gray cloth. Fine. Fully illustrated. 559 lots. Preface by Felix de Marez Oyens. The sale catalog of an extraordinary collection of medieval manuscripts, incunables, printed books, documents and engravings formed by a remarkable, scholarly bibliophile. (68650) $ 50.00

10. Christie's. Masterpieces of modern literature: the library of Roger Rechler, Friday 11 October 2002.
New York, 2002. Pictorial white stiff wrappers. Fine. 451 pp. Lavishly illustrated. 375 lots. List of sale prices laid in. Foreword by Robert Rechler. (68648) $ 35.00

11. Sutton, Denys. Christie's Since the War, 1945-1958, an Essay on Taste, Patronage and Collecting.
London, Privately Printed for Christie, Manson & Woods, Ltd. [1959]. Original red cloth. Front corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket with closed tears on the front panel and reinforced at the head of the backstrip with archival tape. 185 numbered illustrations. 168 pp. (62710) $ 20.00

12. Galerie Fischer de Lucerne. Livres à figures provenant de la bibliothèque du Prince d'Essling. Première partie: Italie, Allemagne, Espagne, Suisse, Hollande et Belgique du XV au XVIII siècle.
Zurich, Zunfthaus zur Meise, 1939. Original printed wrappers. Ownership signature of Elizabeth Mongan on the front wrapper, a few of her penciled notes in the text. Wrappers darkened and lightly soiled, otherwise very good. 15-17 May 1939 sale organized by La Galerie Fischer de Lucerne with La librairie ancienne U. Hoepli de Milan. 86 pp. 300 items described. 103 numbered plates. (66665) $ 45.00

13. Kornfeld und Klipstein. Les peintres et le livre. Vente aux Enchères à Berne, 12 Juin 1974.
Berne [1974]. Original white illustrated wrappers. Ownership signature of Elizabeth Mongan on the front endpaper. Corners very lightly bumped, edges lightly foxed, otherwise fine. 263 pp. Illustrations in the text. 192 lots. Books illustrated by the major artists of the 20th century, in an alphabetical arrangement from Arp to Vlaminck, followed by 33 full-page plates of modern bindings. Estimates bound in. (66013) $ 35.00

14. Palais Galliéra. Collection J. D. [Jean Davray]. Manuscrits et livres précieux du quinzième au vingtième siècle. Autographes historiques et litteraires, lettres de peintres, reliures.
Paris, 1961. Original cream printed wrappers. Fine in glassine dust jacket. Dec. 6-7, 1961 auction. Not paginated. 315 items described. Many illustrations, a number full-page, tipped-in. Autographs and manucripts by Balzac, Napoleon, Molière, Corneille, Henri IV, Montaigne, Mozart, Baudelaire, etc. (64170) $ 35.00

15. Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc. The A. Edward Newton Collection: rare books, original drawings, autograph letters, and manuscripts.
New York, 1941. 4 Vols. Original blue paper boards. Two-inch piece missing from the top of the backstrip of v. 2, otherwise very good. Illustrated. Parts 1-3 (A-D, E-M, N-Z), plus the prospectus for the Newton sales, fine in original glassine and mailing box . (61371) $ 45.00

16. Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc. Bibliiotheca Phillippica. New series: fifth part, Americana - manuscripts, printed books and maps.
New York, 1969. Green printed paper boards. Fine. 164 pp. Illustrated. Lots 927-1158. Introduction by Anthony R. A. Hobson. (68651) $ 20.00

17. Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc. The collection of first editions of American authors formed by the late Arthur Swann.
New York, 1960. Original blue paper boards. Fine. 85 pp. 442 lots. Price list from AB April 18, 1960 laid in. Prices penciled into margins. Foreword by Frederick B. Adams Jr. (64175) $ 15.00

18. Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc. The library of Charles E. Feinberg, Detroit.
New York, 1968. 3 Vols. Original white printed wrappers. Wrappers slightly darkened, otherwise fine. Price-list for the three parts of the sale laid in. Parts I: Autographs and manuscripts, 733 lots. Part II: Printed books, 1112 lots. Part III: Books, autographs and manuscripts, 470 lots. Feinberg's unparalleled Whitman Collection was purchased by the Library of Congress. (62524) $ 35.00

19. Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc. Modern American and British books & manuscripts..First editions in dust jacket, ephemera and magazine printings belonging to J.T. Chord.
New York, 1963. Blue printed wrappers. Corners lightly bumped, yapp edges lightly creased, otherwise fine. 99 pp. Illustrated. 495 lots. Foreword by J.Q.B. List of prices realized by some of the highlights from AB April 29, 1963 laid in. Some prices lightly penciled in margins. (64176) $ 15.00

20. Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc. Rare and valuable books, important autograph letters & mss drawings and paintings. Final liquidation of the stock of the late Gabriel Wells.
New York, 1951. Original blue printed wrappers. Yapp edges creased, otherwise very good. 135 pp. Illustrated. The sale featured on the front wrapper, and the frontis-piece, the inclusion of "Shelley's own copy of 'Queen Mab'". In his highly entertaining account of the sale of the library of Jerome Kern in "Under the Hammer" Arthur Freeman describes Gabriel Wells's purchase of Queen Mab for $ 68,000, the second-largest sum ever bid at an American book sale. Wells was never able to sell the book and at this "final liquidation" sale of his stock it bought only $ 8,000. (65389) $ 15.00

21. Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc. The renowned library of the late John A. Spoor. 26-28 April and 3-5 May 1939.
New York, 1939. 2 Vols. Original gray printed wrappers, copies of the Spoor book-plate inset into the front wrappers. Yapped edges creased, otherwise fine. 201 pp. Foreword by Walter M. Hill. 1206 lots. We note with some amusement that Donald C. Dickinson in his "Dictionary of American Book Collectors" says that Spoor "never became a target for Wise's fabrications". But see the Manchester Public Libraries "Wise after the Event" where Lyle Kendall demonstrates that the catalog of the Spoor library contained 50 of the Wise forgeries. (62526) $ 45.00

22. Sotheby & Co. Bibliotheca Phillippica Medieval Manuscripts New Series, Part I-III, V, VII-X (8 vols.).
[London, 1965-75]. Pts. 1-3, 5-8 in green printed paper boards; pts. 9-10 in cream printed wrappers. Folio. Near fine to very good. Illustrated. Price lists laid in some volumes. Pt. 1, 39 manuscripts of the 9th to the 16th century; Pt. 2, 44 manuscripts of the 9th to the 17th century; Pt. 3, 42 manuscripts of the 7th to the 17th century; Pt. 5, manuscripts on papyrus, vellum and paper of the 13th century B.C. to the 18th century A.D.; Pt. 7, manuscripts on vellum, paper and linen of the 3rd century B.C. to the 17th century A.D.; Pt. 8, manuscripts on vellum, paper and papyrus of the 4th to the 17th century; Pt. 9, Oriental manuscripts, Indian and Persian miniatures; Pt. 10, manuscripts on papyrus, vellum and paper. (68643) $ 75.00

23. Sotheby & Co. Bibliotheca Phillippica New Series, Part 6, 8, 9, 11-13 (6 vols.).
[London, 1970-74]. Green printed wrappers. All near fine. Illustrated. Pt. 6, French, Spanish, Portuguese, Greek, Yugoslav and Slavonic manuscripts; Pt. 8, Greek and Italian manuscripts and English charters; Pt. 9, French, Spanish and Greek manuscripts and English charters; Pt. 11, Books printed in England and of English books printed abroad before 1641, second portion G-Q; Pt. 12, English manuscripts, autograph letters and charters; Pt. 13, Books printed in England and of English books printed abroad before 1641, third portion R-Z and addenda . (68644) $ 50.00

24. Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of the celebrated library of Major J. R. Abbey. The second portion; The fourth and final portion; The eighth portion: The Hornby manuscripts, Part 1: 34 manuscripts of the 11th to the 15th century.
London, 1966-74. 3 vols. Pts. 2 and 8 in green printed paper boards. The fourth portion in cream printed wrappers. Generally near fine to very good. Illustrated. Lots 695-1590;Lots 2244-2532; Lots 2905-2938. (68646) $ 35.00

25. Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of the distinguished collection of modern French illustrated books of the late M. Nicolas Rauch of Geneva.
London, 1963. Green printed wrappers. Ownership signature of Alan Fern on the front wrapper, "Rauch sale / Sotheby's 1963" in ink on the backstrip. Near fine. [112] pp. Many illustrations, some in color. 174 lots. Priced in pencil. Reproduced price list for the sale laid in. (64511) $ 15.00

26. Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of the library and literary manuscripts of the late Sir Max Beerbohm removed from Rapallo.
London, 1960. Original cream wrappers. Upper corner bumped, otherwise fine. [104] pp. 383 items described. Unillustrated issue, although reproductions of autograph material included . (66263) $ 15.00

27. Karslake, Frank. Notes from Sotheby's, being a compilation of 2,032 notes from catalogues of book-sales which have taken place in the room of Messrs. Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge between the years 1885-1909.
London, Karslake & Co., 1909. Blue cloth lettered in gold on the backstrip. Cloth lightly rubbed, contents fine. 392 pp. Cited in Archer Taylor / Book catalogues: their varieties and uses (second edition) on pages 43 and 81. Karslake's notes extend from the F. S. Ellis sale of 1885 to the Lord Amherst Library of 1909. (62372) $ 45.00

28. Sotheby & Parke Bernet. Art at auction, the year at Sotheby Parke-Bernet. 2 Vols. 1975-76, 1977-78.
[New York 1976, 1978]. Original paper boards. Fine to near fine in dust jackets. Illustrated. 1975-76 manuscripts and printed books sections, pp. 189-234 includes reports by Christopher de Hamel and Wilfred Blunt. 1977-78 manuscripts and printed books sections, pp. 179-218 includes reports by J.C.T. Oats and Robert Wilson. (66385) $ 20.00

29. Sotheby's & Parke Bernet. Art at auction, the year at Sotheby's & Parke-Bernet. 3 vols.: 1966-67, 1967-68, 1968-9.
New York and London [1967-69]. Original cloth. Fine to near fine in dust jackets. Illustrated. 1966-67 books and manuscripts section, pp. 348-78 includes a report on Americana sales by Jerry E. Patterson. 1967-68 books and manuscripts section, pp. 188-207 includes a report on sales of Library of Congress duplicates. 1968-69 books and manuscripts section, pp. 266-299 includes a report on the Chester Beatty western manuscripts by Andreas Mayor. (66380) $ 25.00

30. Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co. Catalogue of twenty Western illuminated manuscripts from the fifth to the fifteenth century from the library at Donaueschingen, the property of his serene highness the Prince Fürstenberg, 21 June 1982.
London, 1982. Parchment paper boards. Fine. Illustrations, many full-page, many in color. 2-page unsigned introduction: "The celebrated library of the Prince Fürstenberg at Donaueschingen is one of the greatest existing in private hands". 127 pp. (62604) $ 35.00

31. Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co. Catalogue of valuable printed books from the Broxbourne Library illustrating the spread of printing. The property of John Ehrman, Esq.
London, 1977-78. 2 Vols. Green printed paper boards. Lightly rubbed and bumped, otherwise fine. Estimates and prices realized laid in. Illustrated. Unsigned Foreword about Albert Ehrman in both volumes. First portion: Abbeville - Lyons, lots 1-344, 14-15 November 1977. Second portion: Madrid - Zwolle, lots 345-698. Albert Ehrman (1890-1969) attempted to gather specimens of all first printing in Europe in the : 698 titles from 243 towns. (62603) $ 75.00

32. Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co. The Honeyman collection of scientific books and manuscripts. Part 1, Printed books A-B.
London, 1978. Stiff gray paper wrappers. Lower corner bumped, otherwise fine. Illustrated. 560 lots. Estimates laid in. A landmark collection. (68647) $ 15.00

33. Norton, Thomas E. 100 years of collecting in America, the story of Sotheby Parke Bernet.
New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers [1984]. Original gray cloth. Very fine in dust jacket. 240 pp. Illustrations, many in color. Foreword by Douglas Dillon. (64130) $ 35.00

34. Sotheby's. The celebrated reference library of H. P. Kraus, November 18-20 2003.
New York, 2003. Green wrappers. Fine. 427 pp. 1088 lots. Illustrated. List of auction results laid in. (67475) $ 25.00

35. Sotheby's. The collection of Otto Schäfer. Part I: Italian books.
New York, 1994. Gray cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. Illustrated. Unpaginated. 198 lots listed and described. Sale 6649, Dec. 8, 1994 (67683) $ 35.00

36. Sotheby's. The inventory of H. P. Kraus, December 4-5, 2003.
New York, Sotheby's, 2003. Pictorial stiff wrappers. Fine. 538 pp. 654 lots. Illustrated. Many of the plates full-page, most in color. "Hans P. Kraus" by Nicolas Barker, pp. 6-9. Recollections by T. Peter Kraus and Sandra Sider, pp. 10-13 (67476) $ 25.00

37. Sotheby's. The ivory hammer: the year at Sotheby's. No. [1] - 4, 219 to 222 season.
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston / Horizon, 1964-66 . 4 vols. Original cloth. Very good to fine in lightly rubbed and worn dust jackets. First editions. Fully illustrated. No. 1 includes Ian Fleming's story "The Property of a Lady", p. vii-xxi and A.N.L. Munby's "The Ashburnham Library". No. 2 includes "Portrait of an incorrigible collector" by Wolf Mankowitz. No. 3 includes "The libraries of Newton, Hooke and Boyle" by H.A. Feisenberger. No. 4 includes "Book illustration: an aspect of modern art" by Michael Heseltine and "The bust of Sekhmet" by Bruce Chatwin. (62347) $ 40.00

38. Sotheby's. The library of Frederick B. Adams, Jr. London, 6-7 November 2001.
[London, 2001]. 2 vols. Pictorial glossy printed wrappers. Lower corner of Part 1 bumped, otherwise both fine. Illustrated. Part I: English and American literature, 369 lots. Part II: Thomas Hardy, 601 lots. Price lists laid in. An exceptional collection by an extraordinary bibliophile, librarian and collector. (67479) $ 45.00

39. Sotheby's. The library of H. Bradley Martin.
New York and Monaco, 1989-1990. 9 vols. complete. Original green cloth. Fine. Lavishly illustrated. Price lists for all but Pt. 4 & 5 laid in. Pt. 1, John James Audubon..books and manuscripts, 38 lots. Pt. 2, Color-plate ornithology, lots 39-242 . Pt. 3, Watercolors for Selby’s Illustrations of British Ornithology, lots 243- 519. Pt. 4, French literature, lots 520-1322. Pt. 5, Illustrated and scientific ornithology, lots 1323-1977. Pt. 6, American and children’s literature, lots 1978-2505. Pt. 7, Printed and manuscript Americana, lots 2506-2553. Pt. 8, English literature, lots 2554-3345. Pt. 9, Printed books and illuminated manuscripts, lots 3347-3672 (62605) $ 300.00

40. Sotheby's. The library of Irwin Silver, New York, Tuesday, April 26, 2005.
New York, 2005. Glossy illustrated dust jacket over silver printed wrappers. Very fine. 180 pp. Sale #8094. 142 lots. Lavishly illustrated. List of auction results laid in. Significant titles in remarkable condition in literature, science and fine bindings. (67477) $ 20.00

41. Sotheby's. Maurice F. Neville collection of modern literature, New York April 13, 2004.
New York, 2004. Glossy illustrated printed wrappers. Fine. Sale #8094. 263 lots. Lavishly illustrated. List of auction results laid in. Significant titles in remarkable condition in literature, science and fine bindings. (68645) $25.00

42. Sotheby's. [Signet Library] Catalogue of printed books.. The property of the society of Writers to Her Majesty's Signet.
Edinburgh, 1978. Original white printed wrappers. Ink notes on three pages, two of them providing more precise descriptions of the items to be sold, a few pencil checks, some foxing, white wrappers lightly soiled. 99 pp. Illustrated. 1417 entries. Sold in six sessions. This is the first volume of two. Introduction by G. H. Ballantyne, Signet Librarian. (66264) $ 15.00





BOOKSELLER CATALOGS

43. Early book and manuscript catalogs: a lot of 7 from Baer, Berès, Current Company, Goldschmidt, Libreria Philobiblon.
[Paris, New York ,etc., 1961-2008. 7 Vols. All fine and illustrated. Alexandre Baer, Les Premiers livres illustrés, 119 pp., Publication 3130. Pierre Berès, Manuscrits & livres de quatorzième au Seizième siècle. Current Company, Incunabula, Cat. 11, 73 items. E.P. Goldschmidt, Illustrated books from the 16th-19th centuries, Cat. 159, 200 items. Lucien Goldschmidt, Illustrated books from 1472 to 1974, cat. 45, 121 pp.; The final announcement and offer, Oct.1986, 56 pp. Libreria Philobiblon, Mille anni di bibliofilia dal X al XX secolo, (66058) $ 25.00

44. Modern First Editions catalogs. A group of 11 specialized dealer catalogs.
[1968-1990]. Original printed wrappers. Nearly all fine. Nial Devitt Books, Maurice Sendak, 246 items. Gotham Book Mart, Tennessee Williams, 509 items. Glenn Horowitz, Cat. #24, George Bernard Shaw, 92 items. In Our Time, Cat. #140, Black Sparrow Press, 284 items. Joseph the Provider, 20th Anniversary Catalog 1970-1990, 729 items. Lovett & Lovett, Cat. #1, John Updike, 310 items. Henry Sotheran , Cat. #979, Richard Adams Watership Down, 174 items. Henry Wenning/C.A. Stonehill, Cat #1-2, Modern authors, 718 & 642 items; and Suppl. list #1-2, 20th century literature, 742 & 802 items. (66852) $ 25.00

45. Nineteenth century literature catalogs: Dickens, Scott and Melville.
[c1990]. 3 vols. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Heritage Cat. #181, Charles Dickens, 179 items. Maggs Cat #1120, Charles Dickens and Walter Scott, 280 items. 19th Century Shop, Herman Melville, 123 items. (65933) $ 20.00

46. Thematic bookseller catalogs: 15 vols. from Guns, First Books, Fielding to Rare Americana and Fine printing.
[1965-1994]. 15 vols. Wrappers. Mostly fine to near file. Goodspeed's Cat 56, First books, 541 items. Seven Gables Cat. 30, First books by American authors, 320 items (Joan Crane’s copy). Jonathan Hill Lavoisier Cat., 211 items. Oak Knoll Cat. 8 and 86, A. Edward Newton, 195 & 678 items. Norfolk-Hall Cat.19, Vincent Starrett, 277 items. Clearwater Henry Williamson Cat., 275 items. Dawson's Cat. 508, Modern fine printing (Abe Lerner),311 items. Ximenes List 92, Henry Fielding,216 items. Reese Cat. 80, Western exploration, 292 items. Nebenzahl, Cat. 1, Rare Americana, 150 items. Zeitlin & Ver Brugge Cat. 283, The Gun, 565 items. Duval , Modern Scottish renaissance, 785 items. Thomas G. Boss, Cat. 1 & 2, Turn of the Century, 263 items; and Printed on vellum, 91 items. (67642) $ 25.00

48. House of El Dieff, Inc. Fortieth anniversary catalogue containing forty selections from stock.
New York, 1975. Original green cloth. Folio. Fine, in glassine dust jacket. 40 items with facing full-page illustrations. Printed at the end: "The total value of the contents of this catalogue is $ 1,925,077.00". Supplement to the catalog, listing 129 items, laid in. (63577) $ 20.00

49. House of El Dieff, Inc. A lot of 3 catalogs: #65, #70, #71.
New York [1965-1971]. Original printed wrappers. Folio. Fine to near fine. Full-page illustrations of all items described. #65: Manuscripts and correspondence.. 65 items; #70: The world of books arts and letters c.1455-1968, 101 items; #71: The world of books arts and letters c.1170-1970, 71 items. (63580) $ 25.00

50. House of El Dieff, Inc. Sherlock Holmes and Sherlockiana.
[New York, n.d.]. Original red printed stiff wrappers. Fine. The firm's unnumbered catalog. 16 pp. 76 items from the collections of Edgar W. Smith and Carl Anderson. The highlight of the catalog ($ 50,000) is the autograph manuscript signed of Doyle's unpublished play, "Angels of Darkness: a Drama in Three Acts" (66761) $ 20.00

52. Kraus, H. P. Catalogue 85: Distinguished books and manuscripts, with 113 illustrations on 56 plates.
New York, H. P. Kraus [1957]. Original gray paper boards with printed paper label on the front cover. Folio. Corners lightly bumped, lightly sunned, otherwise fine. 106 pp. 127 entries. Tipped-in color frontispiece. One of 1000 copies. Copy of the November 1957 issue of the firm's "Rare books: notes on the history of old books and manuscripts", an essay 'Johannes Trithemius, father of bibliography' by Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt laid in. (66811) $ 25.00

53. Kraus, H. P. Choice books and manuscripts from a distinguished private library with an appendix of acquisitions from other sources.
New York, H. P. Kraus, [n.d.]. Original blue cloth. Folio. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine. [143] pp. The firm's catalog 126. Price list laid in. Books from Martin Bodmer's collection, with additions. 118 items described with 52 illustrations. (63735) $ 25.00

54. Kraus, H. P. The cradle of printing: from Mainz and Bamberg to Westminster and St. Albans. One hundred incunabula and manuscripts important for the development of early printing.
New York [n.d.]. Original blue paper boards with printed paper label on the front cover. Folio Pulled at the head of the backstrip, corners bumped, 5/8" coffee stain at the left edge of the front cover, spots on pastedowns, otherwise very good. 99 pp. The firm's unnumbered catalog. Illustrated with 2 color plates, 35 halftones, and 45 line cuts). One of 600 copies. Price list laid in, along with the firm's "Rare Books; notes on the history of old books and manuscripts" for May, 1954, and essay 'The first book of a living author ever printed: Johannes Brunner's Grammathica Rhythmica' by Hans Nachod. (65905) $ 35.00

55. Kraus, H. P. The Eightieth Catalogue: Remarkable manuscripts, books and maps from the IXth to the XVIIIth century including many first descriptions of hitherto unknown items recently discovered.
New York, H. P. Kraus [1956]. Original black paper boards with printed paper label on the front cover. Folio. Signature of Elizabeth Mongan, Lessing Rosenwald's curator, on the front free endpaper. Endpapers lightly foxed, light wear at the head of the backstrip, otherwise fine. [156] pp. 172 entries. 118 halftones and 40 line engravings. Supplementary price list for unpriced items laid in. Postscript by H.P. Kraus, pp. 153-54, describes his life as a bookseller. (66814) $ 45.00

56. Kraus, H. P. The four folios of William Shakespeare together with some quartos.
New York, [n.d.]. Original stapled white printed wrappers. Fine. [22] pp. The firm's Catalogue138. 21 pp. 8 items listed and illustrated. Price list laid in. (63737) $ 25.00

57. Kraus, H. P. The Greek book, an exhibition of Greek printing & the book arts from the 15th to the 20th centuries.
[New York, 1997]. Original cream printed wrappers. Small tear on the backstrip, otherwise fine. [90] pp. The firm's Catalogue 206. 52 items described. Price list laid in. Shown at the Alexander S. Onassis Center for Hellenic Studies, New York University. Illustrations, a number full-page, frontispiece in color. (63738) $ 20.00

58. Kraus, H. P. Group of 6 catalogs.
New York [n.d.]. Original printed wrappers. Very good to fine. Catalogue 89, History and art of the printed book, 158 pp., 587 items; Catalogue 91, The Sixteenth Century, Pt. 1, 203 pp. 410 items, 90 illustrations; Catalogue 115, 24 x 12 manuscripts & books, 196 pp., 288 items; Catalogue158, Continental books from the 16th & 17th centuries mostly from the library of Sir Thomas Phillipps, 76 pp., 201 items; Catalogue 176, Books and documents of the sixteenth century, 123 pp., 254 items; Catalogue 178, Voyages, travels and ancillary sciences, including geography, cartography, navigation, etc. both printed and manuscript, 100 pp., 205 items. (62384) $ 55.00

59. Kraus, H. P. Important French illustrated books of the 15th and 16th centuries from distinguished private collections.
New York, H. P. Kraus in cooperation with Rare Books Ltd. Nendeln, Liechtenstein [1973]. Original pink paper boards with printed paper label on the front board. Folio. Small dent at the top of the rear paper board, foot of spine lightly bumped, otherwise fine. 31 pp. The firm's Catalogue 135. Price list laid in. 15 items described and illustrated by 63 pp. of plates. (62386) $ 45.00

60. Kraus, H. P. Incunabula, a short-title list of newly acquired XV century books including many rare and outstanding examples of early printing.
New York, H. P. Kraus [n.d.]. Original stapled tan printed wrappers. Wrapper edges creased with short tears, bumped at the head of the backstrip, otherwise very good. Cover-title. 21 mimeographed leaves printed on rectos only. The firm's List 123. 118 items briefly described. Penciled on the front wrapper "sold items marked in red" and "This list is just now going out". The items not marked off as sold have been searched and the searching results are indicated in pencil with ordered items indicated on front wrapper. From the library of incunabulist Frederick R. Goff. (67350) $ 35.00

61. Kraus, H. P. Mediaeval and Renaissance manuscripts, selected for the beauty of their illumination and the significance of their text, to which are added a number of single leaves and documents and a very fine cuir ciselé binding.
New York, H. P. Kraus [1958]. Original orange cloth, with printed paper label on the front cover. Folio. Corners lightly bumped, covers slightly bowed, endpapers faintly foxed, otherwise very good. 126 pp. 55 entries. 14 color plates and 72 halftone illustrations. The firm's Catalogue 117. Price list laid in . (66813) $ 45.00

62. Kraus, H. P. The Ninetieth Catalogue: English Books, Manuscripts, Incunabula, Voyages, Americana, Geography, Bindings, Natural History. Including A Caxton in its original binding, The Bourbon Hours, The Parma Petrarch, The Hypnerotomachia, A splendid Maioli binding, The manuscript of Rochambeau's Memoirs, together with the Cartographic Archive of his family, The younger Rochambeau's West Indies Papers, A magnificent elephant folio Audubon.
New York, H. P. Kraus [1959]. Original quarter white linen with blue paper boards and printed label on front cover. Folio. 201 pp. Burndy Library small book-plate tipped to the front pastedown; Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp on the front pastedown; lower corners rugged, otherwise fine. With numerous illustrations, many of them tipped-in, the plate on the verso of the title-page in color. 132 items . (60998) $ 45.00

63. Kraus, H. P. The private library of Hans P. Kraus, Parts I-III.
New York, H. P. Kraus [1991?-1992]. Original printed wrappers. Three of the firm's catalogs: 184, 187, 190. All fine. Part I: From Trithemius to Proctor, bibliography and reference books before 1900. Part II: Bibliography and reference books after 1900. Part III: Catalogus catalogorum (predominantly post-1900), with a supplement to parts I and II. Roland Folter's introduction to Part I explains that "HPK loved his bibliographies so much that he often acquired second copies for his home in Ridgefield, Connecticut, so that he could work with his books on weekends". These duplicates are described in the parts here. Folter's statement would suggest that the books in this catalog would all be duplicated in the 2003 Sotheby sale of the H. P. Kraus reference library. However, Folter goes on to say: "Outdated, but historically valuable bibliographies were often transferred from New York to Ridgefield, thereby creating a good collection demonstrating the beginning of bibliographical methods." These "historically valuable bibliographies" were not duplicated in the 2003 sale. The three catalogs are a needed part of the history of HPK's reference library. (67351) $ 55.00

64. Kraus, H. P. The Reverend Thomas Bray D.D. 1656-1730, founding of the American Public Library System, The Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts, and The Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge: a selection from his papers, together with a group of American manuscripts.
New York, H. P. Kraus [1978]. Original green paper boards with printed paper label on the front cover. Folio. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in glassine dust jacket. [88] pp. The firm's catalog 152. 79 items described, chiefly, but not exclusively, documents relating to Bray's activities in Maryland. (62387) $ 45.00

65. Kraus, H. P. Sir Edmund Andros, 1637-1714, Governor of New York, Governor of the Dominion of New England, Governor of Virginia: original documents from his papers, many with the signatures of Charles II, James II, William III and Mary II.
New York, H. P. Kraus [n.d.]. Original blue paper boards with printed paper label on the front board. Folio. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in glassine dust jacket. The firm's catalog 150. 75 items described. 87 pp. 4 plates, plus frontispiece portrait of Andros . (62388) $ 40.00

66. Librairie Patrick et Elisabeth Sourget. Catalogs #25, 27-29, 31. 2002-2005.
[Paris, 2002-05]. 5 Vols. Three in cloth; 2 in wrappers. Fine. Illustrations, many in full-page color. #25, 363 pp., 160 items described. #27, 365 pp., 156 items. #28, 622 pp., 270 items. #29, 398 pp.,166 items. #31, 371 pp., 154 items. (66038) $ 50.00

67. Magee, David. Victoria R. I., a collection of books, manuscripts, autograph letters, original drawings, etc., by the lady herself and her loyal subjects, produced during her long and illustrious reign.
San Francisco, David Magee Antiquarian Books [1970]. Issued in three parts in wrappers. Here they are bound together in a handsome binding of blue cloth, leather label on the backstrip. Fine. The three parts are separately paginated. Many illustrations. 2049 items described and annotated in a fine example of scholarly bookselling. Printed by Robert Grabhorn and Andrew Hoyem. One of 625 copies. Prefaces by Gordon N. Ray, Robert Lee Woolf and Robert F. Metzdorf. The collection was sold en bloc to Brigham Young University. (62441) $ 75.00

67a. Maggs Bros. English literature & history from the 15th to the 18th century comprising books, manuscripts, autograph letters & documents.
London, Maggs Bros., 1929-30. 2 vols. Bound in recent quarter blue paper boards with backstrip label. Fine. Part I (A-L) 544 pp.; Part II (M-Z) 488 pp. The firm's catalogs 527 and 536. Many illustrations. 2537 items listed. (62442) $45.00

69. Quaritch, Bernard. Buxton Forman, a catalogue of books and pamphlets from the library of Maurice Buxton Forman. With an introduction by Graham Pollard.
London, Bernard Quaritch Ltd., 1973. Original white printed wrappers. Near fine. The firm's catalogue 926. 170 items. Introduction by Graham Pollard, p. [1]-4. Includes many books of Thomas J. Wise interest. (62555) $ 25.00

70. Quaritch, Bernard. A general catalogue of books, offered to the public at the affixed prices. The Supplement: 1875-77.
London, 15 Piccadilly, 1877. Half red morocco, rubbed at the spine and extremities, hinges cracked but the binding is sound and solid. All edges marbled. 1672 pp. 5" thick. One of 1000 copies listing more than 21,470 titles. Indexed. (67444) $ 45.00

72. Quaritch, Bernard, Ltd. Descriptions of three miniatures, four manuscripts, and ten printed books of the first importance.
London, 1948. Rebound in quarter cloth and decorated paper boards. Covers bowed, otherwise very good. 10 pp. Illustrated with 9 folded plates plus frontis-piece. The most expensive item in the catalog is the Catholicon (Mainz, 1460) on vellum. (64292) $ 20.00

73. Robinson, William H., Ltd. Catalog # 59 and #77.
London [1936, 1948]. 2 Vols. Catalog #59: cream printed wrappers. Fine. 100 pp. The cover illustration is of facing pages from Mirror of the world printed by William Caxton in 1490. The illustrations on the inside wrappers are of two rare pamphlets by James Boswell and of three broadsheets by Jonathan Swift. The Robinson career took a great leap forward when in 1945 they made an en bloc purchase of the remaining portions of the library of Sir Thomas Phillipps. Catalog #77: cream paper boards. Corners bumped, otherwise near fine. [200] pp. Each of the 194 items illustrated. An impressive assemblage fully justifying the statement in the foreword: "the market prices of one generation tend to be the envy and despair of the succeeding one". (62568) $ 25.00

* * * * *



Return to   Home



To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR, send an email message to mathesonbooks@gmail.com
or phone 301/718-7911

Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage starts at $3.50 for standard mail or $6.00 for Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 6% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: January 16, 2012

    Please address comments or questions to: mathesonbooks@gmail.com
    Return to HomePage