Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy
William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc.

4701 Willard Ave. #704 Chevy Chase, MD 20815 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: mathesonbooks@gmail.com

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us






WILLIAM BLAKE (1757-1827)





1. Bentley, G. E., Jr.
The Blake collection of Mrs. Landon K. Thorne. Catalogue by G. E. Bentley, Jr. Introduction by Charles Ryskamp. New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1971. Illustrated blue printed wrappers. Backstrip sunned, wrappers unevenly faded, otherwise very good. First edition. 65 pp., followed by 30 full-page plates. One of 1500 copies, printed letterpress by A. Colish, plates by Meriden Gravure Company, typography by Joseph Blumenthal. This was the first public showing of Mrs Thorne's collection, known as equal to those formed by Lessing J. Rosenwald and Paul Mellon. Bentley, Blake Books, 706. (67888) $25.00

2. Bindman, David, ed.
William Blake. Catalogue of the collection in the Fitzwilliam Museum Cambridge. Cambridge, Published for the Syndics of rthe Fizwilliam Museum by W. Heffer and Sons Ltd, 1970. Brown cloth. Oblong format. Extremities lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. 88 pp. followed by 74 numbered plates. Bentley, Blake Books, 703 (68621) $30.00

4. Blake, William.
The book of Urizen. [Clairvaux, The Trianon Press for the William Blake Trust, London, 1958]. Original quarter morocco and red marbled paper boards. T.e.g. Leather faintly marked on the back board, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed publisher's box. The facsimile, in color, is followed by a 2-p. bibliographical statement by Geoffrey Keynes. Of 526 copies no. 464 of 240 copies (241-480) for United States distribution by Philip C. Duschnes. Bentley, Blake Books, 40. The facsimile was made from the Lessing J. Rosenwald copy, now in the Library of Congress. This copy is inscribed by Rosenwald to Elizabeth Mongan his first curator who played a major role in the development of his collection, 1937-1963: "To M / With kindest regards / Lessing J Rosenwald / 2/10/59". A unique association copy. (66475) $800.00

6. Blake, William.
Songs of innocence. [Clairvaux, The Trianon Press for the William Blake Trust, London, 1954]. Original quarter brown calf and brown paper boards (one of several bindings). T.e.g. Book-plate of Henry Rouse Viets on the front pastedown. Upper corners lightly bumped, backstrip scuffed at head, tail, and along back joint of backstrip, otherwise fine in near fine publisher's box. The facsimile, in color, is followed by a 2-p. bibliographical statement by Geoffrey Keynes. Of 1600 copies, this is #135 of 800 numbered copies published by the Trianon Press and distributed by Faber and Faber Ltd. Bentley, Blake Books, 165 (65006) $300.00

10. Burlington Fine Arts Club.
Catalogue: Blake centenary exhibition. London, Privately Printed for the Burlington Fine Arts Club, 1927. Original green cloth. Book-plate of Henry Rouse Viets on the front pastedown. Very fine in original publisher's slip case. Introduction by Laurence Binyon. Catalog descriptions of the 91 items in the exhibit, p. [17]-63, by Archibald G.B. Russell. Introduction to Section D: Books & Prints by Geoffrey L. Keynes. 49 numbered full-page plates, the first in color. Printed letterpress by John Johnson, collotype illustrations by Emery Walker, Limited. Bentley, Blake Books 632. (65045) $250.00

11. Burlington Fine Arts Club.
Catalogue: Blake centenary exhibition. London, 1927. Original gray wrappers. Yapp edges chipped, scattered light foxing, otherwise a sound, attractive copy. 59 pp. 91 entries. Introductory Note by L[aurence] B[inyon], p. 7-11. Introduction to Section D: Books and prints, chiefly in illuminated printing, by Geoffrey Keynes, p. 50-2. Unillustrated issue. Bentley, Blake books 632B. (66521) $55.00

12. Butlin, Martin.
William Blake (1757-1827). A catalogue of the works of William Blake in the Tate Gallery. With an introduction by Anthony Blunt and a foreword by John Rothenstein. London, Tate Gallery, 1958. Pictorial stiff glossy yellow paper wrappers. Lightly rubbed and soiled. 72 pp. followed by 40 numbered monochrome plates. Bentley, Blake Books, 679A. (68620) $20.00

14. Damon, S. Foster.
A Blake dictionary: the ideas and symbols of William Blake. Providence, R. I., Brown University Press, 1965. Original blue cloth. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket ($20 price stamped on the front flap by the publisher), lightly darkened and soiled, with chips and a few short closed tears. First edition. 460 pp., followed by 12 numbered plates. Bentley, Blake Books, 1445A. (65092) $75.00

15. Faber Gallery.
Blake (1757-1827). With an introduction and notes by Geoffrey Keynes. [London] Faber and Faber [1946]. Dust jacket over pink decorated stiff wrappers. Folio. Upper corner faintly bumped, light oil along the top and bottom edges of the front panel of the dust jacket, basically near fine, attractive. 24 pp. 10 tipped-in color plates . (65262) $25.00

16. Keynes, Geoffrey.
Blake studies: notes on his life and works in seventeen chapters. London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1949. Original green cloth. Book-plate of Henry Rouse Viets on the front pastedown. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. 208 pp., followed by 48 numbered monochrome plates. Bentley, Blake Books, 2010A (65244) $85.00

19. Manchester Whitworth Institute.
Catalogue of a loan collection of works by William Blake, February to March 1914. London, Darling and Son, Ltd., 1914. Original printed gray wrappers. Chip at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise near fine. 92 pp. Bentley, Blake Books 605 (there are a number of other references to the catalog in the Bentley volume). (66864) $55.00

20. Milton, John.
On the morning of Christ's Nativity: Milton's hymn with illustrations by William Blake and a note by Geoffrey Keynes. Cambridge, at the University Press, 1923. Original quarter parchment and green cloth. Book-plate of Henry Rouse Viets on the front pastedown. Fine. A beautiful copy. 32 pp., with 6 full-plates included in the pagination. No. 18 of 150 numbered copies. Bentley, Blake Books 389. (65345) $300.00

21. Philadelphia Museum of Art.
William Blake 1757-1827, a descriptive catalogue of an exhibition of the works of William Blake selected from collections in the United States. Philadelphia, The Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1939. Original paper wrappered edition bound in half maroon cloth and decorated paper boards. Paperclip mark on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine, original wrappers bound in. The exhibit, which includes many items from the Lessing J. Rosenwald Blake Collection, their first major showing, was prepared by Elizabeth Mongan, Rosenwald's recently hired first Curator, and Edwin Wolf, 2nd. This copy is from the library of Elizabeth Mongan. 175 pp. 283 entries. 86 plates. Bentley, Blake Books 647 ("one of the most important Blake exhibitions"). (66913) $75.00

22. Preston, Kerrison.
Notes for a catalogue of the Blake Library at The Georgian House, Merstham. Cambridge, The Golden Head Press Ltd., 1962. Original gray plain wrappers lettered in black on the backstrip. Fine. Second edition (revised). At head of title: William Blake, 1757-1827. 48 pp. (65414) $25.00

23. Raine, Kathleen.
Blake and tradition. [Princeton] Princeton University Press [1968]. Original gray cloth. 2 vols. Fine in dust jackets with 1/2 by 1 inch triangular chips at the head of the backstrip. In rubbed publisher's slip case. First edition. 428, 367 pp. Illustrations, some in color. The A.W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, National Gallery of Arts, 1962. Bollingen series 35. Bentley, Blake Books, 2478. (65425) $200.00

24. Robertson, W. Graham.
The Blake Collection of W. Graham Robertson described by the collector [and] edited with an introduction by Kerrison Preston. London, Published for The William Blake Trust by Faber and Faber Limited [1952]. Original red cloth. Book-plate of Henry Rouse Viets on the front pastedown. Label of bookseller Philip C. Duschnes on the rear pastedown. Two light bumps at the top edge of the rear cover, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with short closed tears. First edition. 263 pp., followed by 64 numbered plates. Bentley, Blake Books, 664 (65446) $75.00

25. Wicksteed, Joseph.
William Blake's Jerusalem. Foreword by Geoffrey Keynes. [Boissia, Clairvaux] Published by The Trianon Press for the William Blake Trust, London [1954]. Original orange cloth. T.e.g. Book-plate of Henry Rouse Viets on the front pastedown. Fine in fine dust jacket. The dust jacket title is A Commentary on William Blake's Jerusalem. Companion volume to the color facsimile of the "Stirling" copy of Blake's Jerusalem published by the Trianon Press for the Blake Trust. 264 pp., followed by 28 numbered plates. One of 1,500 copies. The volume includes four chapters of introductory interpretation, followed by a detailed page-to-page commentary. Bentley, Blake Books, 2961. (65581) $75.00


Return to   Home



To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR, send an email message to mathesonbooks@gmail.com
or phone 301/718-7911

Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage starts at $3.50 for standard mail or $6.00 for Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 6% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: October 28, 2011

    Please address comments or questions to: mathesonbooks@gmail.com
    Return to HomePage