Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy
|
William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc.
4701 Willard Ave. #704 Chevy Chase, MD 20815 U.S.A.
|
|
Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America (ABAA) |
2. Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut, ed. Bookbinding in America; three essays. Portland, Maine, The Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1941. Original quarter black cloth and green paper boards. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. 293 pp., plus 73 numbered plates. The essays: "Early American bookbinding by hand" by Hannah Dustin French; "The rise of American edition binding" by Joseph W. Rogers; "On the rebinding of old books" by Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt . (62403) $ 75.00 3. Thompson, Elbert A. Fine binding in America, the story of the Club Bindery by Elbert A. Thompson and Lawrence S. Thompson. [Urbana] Beta Phi Mu, 1956. Original brown paper boards. Head of the spine nicked, bookplate on the front pastedown, otherwise fine. [44] pp. 7 full-page plates. Beta Phi Mu Chapbook no. 2. Although not officially connected to the Grolier Club, the Club Bindery (1895-1909) was established by Grolier Club members seeking bookbindings of the quality produced in France and England. (62636) $ 25.00 * * * * * BRITISH 4. Adams, Frederick B., Jr., comp. Bookbindings by T. J. Cobden-Sanderson, an exhibition. New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1969. Original blue printed wrappers. Unevenly faded, a few spots, otherwise very good. First edition. [34] pp., followed by 36 numbered full-page plates. One of 1,350 copies printed at the Spiral Press. (68375) $ 20.00 5. Broomhead, Frank. The Zaehnsdorfs (1842-1947), craft bookbinders. [Pinner] Private Libraries Association, 1986.. Burgundy cloth. Fine in glassine dust jacket. First edition. 109 pp. Illustrated. One of 2250 copies designed by David Chambers. The story of one of the better known firms of English bookbinders. (60259) $ 35.00 5a. Craig, Maurice. Irish bookbindings. [Dublin, Eason & Son Ltd., c1976]. Original illustrated glossy cream stiff wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. 18 numbered plates of bindings, many in color. 8 numbered figures. (63138) $ 15.00 6. Davenport, Cyril. Royal English bookbindings. London, Seeley and Co. Limited; New York, The Macmillan Co., 1896. Half maroon and imitation snake-skin cloth, leather label on the backstrip. Label of bookseller William Salloch on the rear pastedown, spine label chipped. Penciled signature of Fridolf Johnson, printer, calligraphy and writer on the front endpaper. [96] pp. 8 color plates printed by Edmund Evans, plus 27 numbered figures in the text. With a few exceptions the books described are in the British Library. (65100) $ 125.00 7. Davenport, Cyril. Royal English bookbindings. London, Seeley and Co. Limited, 1896. Original gold-stamped blue cloth. Cloth bubbled and lightly rubbed, otherwise very good. [96] pp. 8 color plates printed by Edmund Evans, plus 27 numbered figures in the text. With a few exceptions the books described are in the British Library. (65101) $ 100.00 8. Davenport, Cyril. Samuel Mearne, binder to King Charles II. Chicago, The Caxton Club, 1906. Original quarter red cloth and gray paper boards with printed paper label on the backstrip. Book-plate of Milton W. Smith on the front pastedown, label a bit rubbed, otherwise fine. 118 pp. Largely unopened. One of 252 copies. 24 numbered chromolithograph plates, plus illustrations in the text. Printed at the Lakeside Press. Describes English bookbinding from the time of Berthelet in the 16th century to the work of Mearne in the 17th century. (62178) $ 450.00 9. Docker, Frances. John Paas & James Cook, Provincial bookbinding in the eighteen thirties. [Loughborough] The Plough Press [n.d.]. Quarter purple morocco with Cockerell grey marbled paper boards, top edge gilt. Head of spine slightly rubbed, otherwise fine. 25pp. Printed at Skelton's Press, Wellingborough by offset lithography. Type set by hand at The Plough Press. #24 of 25 numbered copies. 10 plates. Not an account of the murder and execution but a treatment of "an obscure craftsman and his trade" as illuminated by the crime. (67314) $ 200.00 9a. Godfrey, Garrett. Garrett Godfrey's accounts, c. 1527-1533 [by] Elisabeth Leedham-Green, D. E. Rhodes, F. H. Stubbings. [Cambridge] Cambridge Bibliographical Society, 1992. Original blue printed wrappers. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine. First edition. 164 pp. The Society's Monograph No. 12. Foreword by F. H. Stubbings. Introduction by E. S. Leedham-Green. Appendices by D.E. Rhodes. The accounts of an early sixteenth-century stationer. (63384) $15.00 10. Hobson, G. D. Blind-stamped panels in the English book-trade, c. 1485-1555. London, The Bibliographical Society, 1944. Original printed gray wrappers. Yapp edges of the wrappers lightly worn, otherwise fine. Unopened. 111 pp., followed by 8 plates of rubbings of blind-stamped panels. Supplement to the Bibliographical Society's Transactions, no. 17. (62321) $ 65.00 10a. Howe, Ellic. A list of London bookbinders 1648-1815. London, The Bibliographical Society, 1950. Original quarter linen and gray paper boards. Endpapers darkened, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 105 pp. An indispensible reference resource. (65211) $25.00 11. Loudon, J. H. James Scott and William Scott, bookbinders. [London] Scolar Press in association with the National Library of Scotland [1980]. Original brown cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 414 pp. Introductions to each binder followed by a description of the known bindings with facing monochrome illustrations. Sections on the tools used by both binders. "The works of James Scott and his disciple William Scott rise like a landmark in the anonymous plain of eighteenth-century Scottish bookbinding" -Introduction. (62428) $ 65.00 12. Maggs Bros Ltd. Bookbinding in Great Britain, sixteenth to the twentieth century. London, 1964. Pictorial tan printed wrappers. Corners and foot of the backstrip bumped, a few marks, otherwise very good. Catalogue 893. 193 pp. 225 items described. One of 1400 copies. Profusely illustrated. (67398) $ 50.00 13. Middleton, Bernard C. The history of English craft bookbinding technique. Foreword by Howard M. Nixon. London, The Holland Press [1978]. Original maroon cloth. Fine, without dust jacket. Second supplemented edition. 326pp. Colored frontispiece of decorated papers. Eleven half-toned plates. (67405) $ 45.00 14. Mitchell, Wm. S. British signed bindings in the Library of King's College, Newcastle upon Tyne. Newcastle upon Tyne [King's College Library] 1954. Original sewn green printed wrappers. Fine. 28 pp. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "To Professor John Boyes / from Wm. S. Mitchell / 9th June 1954". King's College Library Publications number 1. With two plates of examples of methods of signing. (62472) $ 15.00 15. Nixon, Howard. British bookbindings presented by Kenneth H. Oldaker to the Chapter Library of Westminster Abbey. London, Maggs Bros., 1982. Original tan cloth lettered in gold. Fine, without printed dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 159 pp. 71 bindings described with an accompanying full-page plate. A few of the plates in color. Introduction by Kenneth H. Oldaker. One of 1000 copies (not so indicated in the book). In his article on Nixon in Grolier 2000 Anthony Hobson says of the book:. "[Nixon's] expert knowledge attracted a notable gift, of Kenneth H. Oldaker's small but fastidiously selected group of bindings commemorated by Nixon in a handsome catalogue" (65382) $ 65.00 16. Packer, Maurice. Bookbinders of Victorian London. [London] The British Library, 1991. Original decorated paper boards. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 253 pp. Frontispiece illustration by the author. Covers the period 1837-1901. Alphabetical list of bookbinding establishments in London and Westminster, giving addresses and dates of occupation of the premises. Street index pp. 194-253. A comprehensive reference work. (64167) $ 65.00 17. Payne, Roger. Extracts from the diary of Roger Payne. New York, Harbor Press, 1928. Original brown paper boards, printed paper label on the front cover. Near fine. 28 pp. One of 525 copies printed by John Fass at the Harbor Press for members of the American Institute of Graphic Arts. A satire. (63269) $ 25.00 18. Ramsden, Charles. The collection of Hollis bindings at Berne. [London, The Book Collector, n.d.]. Original tan stapled wrappers. Wrapper edges faintly creased, otherwise fine. Offprint from The Book Collector. Title taken from head of text. P. 165-170. One plate. Describes the gift of Thomas Hollis of 430 English bindings to the city of Berne between 1758 and 1767. This gift is "second only to those made to Harvard College. The Hollis Collection at Harvard is the largest in existence and may well run to some thousands of volumes" (65427) $ 25.00 19. Smith, Philip. 16 postcards cards illustrating major works in hand bookbinding and book art by Philip Smith. [St. Ives, Cornwall, Beric Tempest & Co. Ltd., 1981]. 16 cards containing color photographs of Philip Smith bindings in printed wrap-around illustrated with a photograph of Philip Smith by E. Lucie-Smith. Fine. Title taken from the beginning of the text on the wrap-around . (65495) $ 50.00 20. Some minor arts as practiced in England. London, Seeley and Co. Limited, 1894.. Original gold-stamped green cloth, bevelled edges. Folio. Lightly rubbed, otherwise fine, bright. First edition. 82 pp. Includes a section on English bookbindings by W. Y. Fletcher divided into three parts: I. The Middle Ages to the Reign of Queen Elizabeth. II. Elizabeth to Charles I: with some notices of earlier Royal Bindings. III. King. Charles to the Present Time. The Fletcher section is illustrated with 6 pp. of color plates of bindings, plus illustrations in the text. The book also treats English work in impressed horn, Old English pottery, Old English fruit trenchers, English effigies in wood, and English enamels. (65498) $150.00 20a. Victoria and Albert Museum. Two modern binders, William Matthews & Edgar Mansfield, 12 April until 24 June 1978. [London, Victoria and Albert Museum in association with Designer Bookbinders, 1978]. Original illustrated stiff white wrappers. Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Cover-title. 8 monochrome plates. 49 items described. Foreword by Philip Smith. (64746) $ 25.00 * * * * * FRENCH & BELGIAN 21. Blaizot, Claude. Pierre-Lucien Martin. Catalogue rédigé par Claude Blaizot avec la collaboration de Georges Bernard. Introduction par François Chapon. Bruxelles, Bibliotheca Wittockiana, 1987. Original illustrated stiff black printed wrappers. Edges lightly rubbed, lower back corner bumped, otherwise fine. First edition. 221 pp. 207 bindings described with an accompanying illustration of each, many in color. (62095) $ 75.00 22. British Museum. Bookbindings from the library of Jean Grolier, a loan exhibition 23 September--31 October 1965. [London] The Trustees of the British Museum, 1965. Original tan gilt decorated artificial leather. Fine, without printed dust jacket, as issued, in fine original publisher's slipcase. First edition. 75 pp. followed by 11 plates of rubbings of tools and 128 monochrome plates of bindings. 138 items described in detail. Preface by R. A. Wilson, Principal Keeper of Printed Books at the British Museum. The catalogue was prepared by Howard M. Nixon. (62126) $ 75.00 23. British Museum. Bookbindings from the library of Jean Grolier, a loan exhibition 23 September--31 October 1965. [London] The Trustees of the British Museum, 1965. Original tan gilt decorated artificial leather. A few negligible finger marks on front endpaper, otherwise fine, without printed dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 75 pp. followed by 11 plates of rubbings of tools and 128 monochrome plates of bindings. 138 items described in detail. Preface by R. A. Wilson, Principal Keeper of Printed Books at the British Museum. The catalogue was s prepared by Howard M. Nixon. (65037) $ 50.00 24. Culot, Paul. Jean-Claude Bozerian, un moment de l'ornement dans la reliure en France. Avec la collaboration d'Andrée Rey. Bruxelles, Eric Speeckaert Expert-Libraire, 1979. Original gilt decorated red cloth. Fine. 107 pp. 36 numbered monochrome plates of bindings and impressions of binding tools. One of 800 copies. Exhibition catalog published on the occasion of the Eleventh Congress of the International Association of Bibliophiles. (62170) $ 75.00 25. Dubois D'Enghien, H. La reliure en Belgique au dix-neuvième siècle. Essai historique suivi d'un dictionnaire des relieurs. Bruxelles, Alex. Leclercq, Paul van der Perre, 1954. Original tan cloth. Small diminishing ink stain at the foot of the first 24 leaves, book-plate of G. G. Herrick on the front pastedown, otherwise fine. [255] pp. #245 of 500 numbered copies. 16 numbered monochrome plates of bindings. Historical survey of bookbinding in Belgium in the 19th Century, followed by a dictionary of binders working in Belgium at that time. (62200) $ 100.00 26. Fletcher, William Y. Bookbinding in France. London, Seeley and Co., New York, Macmillan and Co., 1895. Original printed blue wrappers. Wrappers missing backstrip, soiled and chipped with closed tears. Disbound. [96] pp. 8 numbered chromolithograph plates, plus 27 numbered figures in the text. The Portfolio, No. 10, October, 1894. A fine candidate for a demonstration binding. (63308) $ 25.00 26a. Fogelmark, Staffan. Flemish and related panel-stamped bindings: evidence and principles. New York, Bibliographical Society of America, 1990.. Original green cloth with gilt ornament on front board. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 252 pp. Photographic reproductions, plates 1-26. Rubbings, plates 27-42. Bibliography, pp. 231-237. Indexed by technical features, panel evidence, binders, panels, institutional owneership of panels, Panels in Goldschmidt, Oldham and Weale. One of 750 copies printed at Meriden-Stinehour Press. The author presents decisive evidence that panel stamps were cast in metal rather than hand engraved and were often produced in multiple copies for wide distribution (60594) $ 75.00 * * * * * GERMAN 27. Londenberg, Kurt. Kurt Londenberg Bucheinbände. Offenbach am Main, Klingspor-Museums, 1965. Printed maroon wrappers. Fine. 95 pp. First edition. One of 3000 copies. Foreword by Herbert Freiherr von Buttlar with text by Hans Adolf Halbey and Kurt Londenberg. Full page black and white. illustrations with two in color of 25 bindings. With: Kurt Londenberg: Werkverzeichnis 1965 bis 1971. [n.p., n.p., n.d.]. Original stapled white self-wrappers. Fine. Cover-title. 15 pp. The entry for each book has a detailed description of the Londenberg binding and a record of the current owner. (67396) $ 35.00 28. Schunke, Ilse. Einführung in die Einbandbestimmung. [München] Meister der Einbandkunst, Internationale Vereinigung, 1974. Original printed wrappers. Very good. Color frontispiece and 20 numbered illustrations of bindings. 79 pp. A basic text on the characteristics of early bindings by a master binder . (61592) $ 35.00 * * * * * ITALIAN 29. Fürstenberg, Hans. Die Italienischen Renaissance-Einbände der Bibliothek Fürstenberg. Einführung von Hans Fürstenberg. Einbandbeschreibungen von Tammaro de Marinis. Hamburg, Maximilian-Gesellschaft [1966]. Original orange cloth. Folio. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 190 pp. 79 full-page plates of bindings with facing descriptions by Tammaro de Marinis. Published in a limited edition for members of the Maximilian-Gesellschaft. (65147) $ 125.00 * * * * * SCANDINAVIAN 30. Larsen, Sofus. Danish Eighteenth Century bindings, 1730-1830. With an introduction by Sofus Larsen and Anker Kyster. Copenhagen, Lelvin & Munksgaard, Publishers, London Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1930. Original quarter linen cloth and decorated pastepaper boards, printed label on the backstrip. Folio. Extremities lightly worn, bumped at the foot of the backstrip, label missing a small piece not affecting lettering, otherwise fine. First edition. Introduction on pages [3-37]; Index of the figures on plates p. 39-[44]; List of bindings, still extant, which can be identified by the binders' bills, p. 45-[53]; followed by 101 plates. Plates 14-26 are bindings by Joh., Joh. Christ. and Jac. Wilh. Boppenhausen; plates 27-40 are bindings by George Julius Liebe; plates 41-48 are bindings by Peder and Andr. F. Lyman; plates 49-55 are bindings by Aug. Heinr. Helmuth; plates 56-58 are bindings by Jörgen Piper; plates 59-64 are bindings by Martin v. and Carl Gottfr. v. Fenden; plates 65-83 are bindings by Joh. Tob. Wilhelmi; plates 84-102 are bindings by Niels Hjortt. Inscribed by Clara and Hardy Steeholm, authors in their own right, to Alfred Knight Potter "in admiration of his superlative achievements in the ancient art and craft of bookbinding" on the recto of the unnumbered frontispiece . (62399) $ 175.00 31. Nationalmusei. Moderna svenska bokband. Utstallningen anordnad av Sveriges Bokbinderi- och Pappers-emballageforening. [Stockholm, 1950]. Original printed cream wrappers. Wrappers chipped and lightly soiled with short tears, otherwise very good. 62 pp. Foreword by Hj. Lundgren. Illustrated with 4 plates. 834 items listed. Exhibition catalogue nr. 170. (64094) $ 15.00 32. Rasmussen, Holger. Bøger og bogbindere i Odense før 1694. Med en efterskrift af Ib Højklint om Carl Nielsens Bogbinderi og Protokolfabrik A/S i anledning af firmaets 75-års beståen. [Odense, Carl Nielsens Bogbinderi og Protokolfabrik] 1959. Original green paste paper boards, leather label on the backstrip. Near fine. 121 pp. Illustrations, including a number of plates of bindings, one in color. Books and bookbinders in Odense prior to 1694 (67030) $ 25.00 33. Sandgren, August. Bogbinderen August Sandgren. [Kobenhavn] Forening for Boghaandvaerk, 1952. Original brown printed wrappers. Near fine. Largely unopened. 113 p., including 19 full-page plates of bindings included in the pagination. Discussions of Sandgren by Gustav Strand, Erik Zahle, Carl Roos, Henrik Park, G. Krogh Jensen, and Oswald Janner. Edited by Henrik Park and Carl Thomsen. (61568) $ 25.00 * * * * * SEE ALSO : HAND BOOKBINDING - GENERAL SURVEYS, EXHIBITIONS, MANUALS Return to Home
OR,
send an email message to mathesonbooks@gmail.com Last modified: August 2, 2011 Please address comments or questions to: mathesonbooks@gmail.com Return to HomePage |