Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy
|
William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc.
4701 Willard Ave. #704 Chevy Chase, MD 20815 U.S.A.
|
|
Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America (ABAA) |
5. Matthews, William. Modern bookbinding practically considered, a lecture read before the Grolier Club of New York, March 25, 1885, with additions and new illustrations. New York, The Grolier Club, 1889. Original tan cloth. Lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners, backstrip darkened, endpapers faintly foxed, without dust jacket as issued. First edition. 96 pp. 8 plates of bindings. One of 300 copies. Discusses various techniques and surveys styles of binding from Aldine up to Modern design, i.e., 1865. Cited in B. H. Breslauer's The Uses of Bookbinding Literature (1986). (66883) $ 100.00 * * * * * EXHIBITION CATALOGS 7. Arts Council. An exhibition of modern English and French bindings from the collection of Major J. R. Abbey. [London] 1949. Original stapled decorated red wrappers. Near fine. 30 pp. 131 items described. Illustrated with 16 monochrome plates. Printed at the Curwen Press. (60064) $ 25.00 8. Bodleian Library. Gold-tooled bookbindings. Oxford [1951]. Original sewn gray printed wrappers. Fine. 7 pp. followed by 24 numbered plates of English and Continental bindings from the 15th to 18th centuries not previously published. Introduction by I. G. Philip. Bodleian picture books no. 2 (62103) $ 15.00 9. Breslauer, B. H. Historic & artistic bookbindings from the Bibliotheca Bibliographica Breslaueriana. Introduction by J. Toulet. Brussels, Bibliotheca Wittockiana, 1987. Original illustrated laminated printed wrappers. Upper right corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine. 75 bindings described, each accompanied by a full-page illustration, some in color. 167 pp. Three indexes: Authors & title s of anonymous works, Binders & designers of bindings, First owners. Catalog of an exhibition held at the Bibliotheca Wittockiana, Brussels, Oct. 11-Nov. 22, 1986. Selected from the comprehensive bibliographical reference library of the rare book firm of Martin Breslauer, Inc., New York. (62092) $ 40.00 10. Burlington Fine Arts Club. Exhibition of bookbindings. London, 1891. Original blue printed wrappers. Wrappers detached, most of backstrip chipped away, edges of early leaves chipped, sewing broken. Unillustrated issue. lxi, 132 p. "Introductory remarks", p. [v]-lvi by S. T. Prideaux. (60285) $ 25.00 11. Chapin Library. Bookbindings in the Chapin Library, on exhibition March 1-31, 1976. Williamstown, Williams College [1976]. Original illustrated wrappers. Fine. First edition.13 pp. A handlist describing 43 bindings from the 15th to 19th centuries. One of 600 copies. Foreword by H. Richard Archer, Librarian, Chapin Library. References for further reading, p. 13. (63074) $ 15.00 12. Foot, Mirjam. Pictorial bookbindings. [London] The British Library [1986]. Original illustrated stiff white wrappers. Fine. First edition. 64 pp. 57 numbered illustrations of bindings, many in color, "arranged according to the materials of which they are made and according to the techniques used to effect the designs", all but one in the British Library. (63318) $ 15.00 12a. Guild of Book Workers. Bound to vary, a Guild of Book Workers exhibition of unique fine bindings on the Married Mettle Press Limited edition of Billy Budd, Sailor. [New York] 1988. Beige printed wrappers. Small folio. Fine. 63 pp. Reproduces the bindings in color photographs by Julie Ainsworth. Foreword by J. Franklin Mowery. Inscribed under the colophon "For Acorn Press, Deborah Alterman / Benjamin Alterman". Price list laid in. The Altermans, owners of Married Mettle Press, Papermill, and Bindery, have created books in their entirety, except for the texts; from design, to creating the paper, setting and printing the text, engravings and decorations, and binding. (60732) $ 45.00 13. Harthan, John. Bookbindings. London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1961. Original green cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Second edition, revised. At head of title: Victoria & Albert Museum. [34] p., followed by 72 pages of plates, and an Appendix illustrating the technique of bookbinding. A selection from the Museum's collections. (60780) $ 20.00 14. Harthan, John. Bookbindings. London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1950. Original printed tan wrappers. Corners lightly bumped, wrappers tanned, otherwise very good. At head of title: Victoria & Albert Museum. 26 pp., followed by 60 full-page plates of bindings. "Note on the technique of bookbinding" with 7 additional numbered plates following the plates of bindings. A selection from the Museum's collections. Alan Fern's copy with his early monogram stamped on the title-page. (63493) $ 15.00 14a. Harvard College Library. Bibliotheca bibliographica Breslaueriana, a selection of classic works of bibliography in fine bindings from the Fifteenth Century to the present day from the collection of B. H. Breslauer. Cambridge, Massachusetts [1991]. Illustrated white printed wrappers. Fine. Exhibition at the Houghton Library. 52 pp. Color reproductions of bindings on the front and rear wrapper. Black-and-white plates of bindings in the text. 73 items described and indexed. (65924) $15.00 16. Peyre, Yves. Art deco bookbindings, the work of Pierre Legrain and Rose Adler [by] Yves Peyre and H. George Fletcher. New York, Princeton Architectural Press in association with The New York Public Library [2004].. Fine in original decorated blue cloth without dust jacket as issued. First edition. 119 pp. Foreword by Paul LeClerc. "Pierre Legrain and Rose Adler in The New York Public Library" by H. George Fletcher. "Jacques Doucet and the Art of Bookbinding" by Yves Peyre. Brilliant color illustrations of the bindings with descriptive entries. Folder accompanying the exhibition laid in. (67427) $ 40.00 17. Rye, Reginald Arthur. Historical and armorial bookbindings exhibited in the University Library. Descriptive catalogue by Reginald Arthur Rye and Muriel Sinton Quinn. London, University of London, 1937. Original orange printed wrappers. Near fine. First edition. 48 pp. Eleven full-page plates of bindings. Printed at the Chiswick Press. John L. Thornton's copy with his ownership signature on the inside front wrapper. Thornton was author of books on libraries and collecting. 83 items described in detail, covering English and Continental bindings from the 15th to the 19th centuries. (67074) $ 25.00 18. Shalleck, Jamie. Fine bindings Gothic to modern. European handbound books in the Princeton University Library, together with The William H. Scheide Library and The Robert H. Taylor Collection. [Princeton, Princeton University Library, 1978]. Original brown printed wrappers. Fine. Cover-title. First edition. 32 pp. 100 items described. 8 plates of bindings, with four in color. Foreword by O. J. Rothrock, Curator of Graphic Arts. "What we offer for viewing are splendid examples of a fine art from c.1100 to 1932". (68209) $ 15.00 20. Walters Art Gallery. The history of bookbinding 525-1950 A.D., an exhibition held at the Baltimore Museum of Art November 12, 1957 to January 12, 1958. Baltimore, Walters Art Gallery, 1957. Illustrated printed wrappers. Spine abraded, otherwise fine. First edition. Errata slip laid in. 275 pp. 106 plates. Foreword by Dorothy Miner. A landmark exhibition. (67513) $ 45.00 * * * * * MANUALS 22. Designer Bookbinders. Designer Bookbinders' directory. London, 1975.. Original two-hole red paper looseleaf notebook. Fine. 70 numbered leaves printed on rectos only. Compiled by Marianne Titcombe. Provides information on suppliers of materials, equipment and services, mainly in the U.K. (63182) $15.00 23. Eggeling, Arthur. Bookbinding by hand [by] Arthur Eggeling and his associates. New York, Eggeling Bookbindery [1925]. Green cloth with author & title stamped in gilt on the front panel. Cloth lightly rubbed at the extremities. "Library Journal" stamped on the title-page. Frederick Melcher's copy with his bookplate on the front pastedown. [30]pp. Many photographic illustrations. Uncommon. (67322) $ 45.00 24. Johnson, Pauline. Creative bookbinding. Seattle, University of Washington Press [1963]. Original white cloth. Folio. Fine in dust jacket with short tears on the back panel. Corrected edition. 263 pp. 302 numbered illustrations. R/BH. (60924) $ 35.00 24a. Iiams, Thomas M. Notes on the causes and prevention of foxing in books by Thomas M. Iiams and T. D. Beckwith. London, H. W. Edwards, 1937. Green cloth, printed label on front cover. Text lightly foxed, otherwise very good. 16 pp. Reprinted from the Library Quarterly of America, vol. V, No. 4, October 1935 (60887) $15.00 25. Lakeside Press. A rod for the back of the binder some considerations of binding with reference to the ideas of the Lakeside Press. Chicago, The Lakeside Press, R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company, 1928. Original decorated black cloth, green leather label on the front cover. Fine. First edition. 32 pp. 28 numbered figures. 16 full-page monochrome plates of bindings and binding-related subjects, with tissue guards. (66019) $ 15.00 26. Lewis, A. W. Basic bookbinding. New York, Dover Publications, Inc. [1957]. Original laminated printed wrappers. Lamination lifting in several places, otherwise near fine. 144 pp. 127 numbered figures. An unabridged republication of the book first published by B. T. Batsford Ltd. in 1952, with additional notes for American users. (66033) $ 15.00 27. Middleton, Bernard C. The restoration of leather bindings. Revised edition. Drawings by Aldren A. Watson and Seymour Fleishman. Chicago, American Library Association, 1984. Illustrated paper wrappers. Fine. 266 pp. Illustrated. An indispensible manual. (68658) $ 25.00 28. Percival, G. S. Repairing books. [Leicester, Dryad Handicrafts, n.d.]. Original white self-wrappers. Near fine. Cover-title. 15 pp. 14 numbered illustrations. Dryad leaflet no. 150. (66169) $ 15.00 29. Pollard, Graham. Early bookbinding manuals, an annotated list of technical accounts of bookbinding to 1840. Continued by Esther Potter. Oxford, Oxford Bibliographical Society / Bodleian Library, 1984. Stapled red printed wrappers. Unevenly faded, head of backstrip bumped, otherwise fine. 60 p, Occasional publication no. 18 (68659) $ 15.00 30. Pratt, Guy A. Let's bind a book. New York, Milwaukee, Chicago, The Bruce Publishing Company [1944]. Original dark green cloth. Fine in unevenly faded dust jacket. Second printing, revised. 147 pp. 122 numbered illustrations. (64270) $ 15.00 33. Stam, Annebet. Stempelen op papier en stof. Zelf gemaakte stempels en schablonen en hoe ze te gebruiken op papier en stof. Purmerend, J. Muusses, uitgever [n.d.]. Original stiff pictorial paper wrappers. Corners bumped. Very good. First edition. 103 pp. Illustrated. Techniques for decorated papers. (64533) $ 15.00 34. Zaehnsdorf, Joseph W. The art of bookbinding. London, George Bell & Sons, 1880. Original maroon cloth. Ownership signature, place, and date at the top right corner of the title-page. Hinges repaired, otherwise very good. First edition. 10 numbered photo-lithographs of bindings, plus illustrations in the text. 187 pp. (65599) $ 100.00 * * * * *
SEE ALSO : BOOKS ABOUT BOOKBINDINGS - AMERICAN, BRITISH, FRENCH & BELGIAN, GERMAN, ITALIAN, SCANDINAVIAN
Return to Home
OR,
send an email message to mathesonbooks@gmail.com Last modified: July 21, 2012 Please address comments or questions to: mathesonbooks@gmail.com Return to HomePage |