Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy

P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: matheson@boo.net

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us



Visit the following links

Books about Books Catalog - R thru Z


NB: We have cited several reference works in the descriptions, using the following abbreviations:
A/TT=Appleton, Tony, comp. A typological tally: thirteen hundred writings in English on printing history, typography, bookbinding, and papermaking. Brighton [Tony Appleton] 1973.
B&W=Bigmore, E.C., comp. A bibliography of printing with notes and illustrations. Compiled by E.C. Bigmore and C.W.H. Wyman. New York, Philip C. Duschnes, 1945. Reprint of the original edition, 3 v., 1880-86.
Br/W=Printmaking & picture printing, a bibliographical guide to artistic & industrial techniques in Britain 1750-1900 by Gavin Bridson and Geoffrey Wakeman. Oxford, The Plough Press and Williamsburg, The Bookpress Ltd., 1984.
M/BBT=Myers, Robin. The British book trade from Caxton to the present day, a bibliographical guide based on the libraries of the National Book League and St. Bride Institute. [London] André Deutsch in association with the National Book
R/BH=Rosenblum, Joseph. A bibliographic history of the book, an annotated guide to the literature. Metuchen, N.J., & London, The Scarecrow Press [etc.] 1995.
T/S=Tanselle, G. Thomas. Introduction to bibliography: seminar syllabus. Charlottesville, Book Arts Press, University of Virginia, 1994 and 1996. For Literature G4010, Columbia University, Department of English, 1994 and 1996.
T/BC=Appendix: a basic collection of two hundred and fifty titles on United States printing and publishing, pp. 897-906. In volume two of Tanselle, G. Thomas. Guide to the study of United States imprints. Cambridge, MA, Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1971. 2 v.
T/S ISE=Tanselle, G. Thomas. Introduction to scholarly editing: seminar syllabus. Charlottesville, Book Arts Press, University of Virginia, 1998. For Literature G4011, Columbia University, Department of English, 1998.



61459. Ramsey, Richard David, comp. Edmund Wilson, a bibliography. New York, David Lewis [c1971]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $35.00

61462. Randall, David A. Dukedom large enough. New York, Random House [c1969]. Original cloth. Mark on the top edge, dust jacket internally stained at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise near fine. First edition. 368 pp. Written by the former head of Scribner's Rare Book Department at the time he was Lilly Librarian at Indiana University. T/S, R/BH. $25.00

61463. Randall, David A. The J. K. Lilly collection of Edgar Allan Poe, an account of its formation. [Bloomington] Published by the Lilly Library, 1964. Original cloth. Fine. $35.00

61468. Ray, Gordon N. Nineteenth-century English books. Some problems in bibliography [by] Gordon N. Ray, Carl J. Weber, John Carter. Urbana, University of Illinois Press, 1952. Publisher's cloth. Very good. Includes Gordon N. Ray's "The importance of original editions". Third annual Windsor lectures in librarianship. T/S. $35.00

61470. Raymond, Harold. Publishing and bookselling. With a foreword by Hugh R. Dent. London, J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd. [1938]. Original cloth. Very good. Inscribed by the author to Francis Macmillan 26.xi,52. M/BBT, T/S. $25.00

61471. Rea, Robert R. The English press in politics 1760-1774. Lincoln, University of Nebraska Press [c1963]. Original black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. $40.00

61475. Reedijk, C. Erasmus en onze dirk. De vriendschap tussen Erasmus en zijn drukker Dirk Martens van Aalst. Haarlem, Het Hof van Johannes, 1974. Original cloth. Corners lightly bumped, cloth covers lightly marked, otherwise very good. Text on 32 pages, followed by plates on 23 pages and an explanation of the illustrations. No locations WorldCat. $45.00

61477. Reifenberg, Bernd. Lessing und die Bibliothek. Wiesbaden, Harrassowitz Verlag in Kommission, 1995. Original paper boards. Corners bumped, otherwise fine. Gotthold Ephraim Lessing, 1729-81 "beyond all dispute the first critic of Europe", dramatist, and for the last eleven years of this life, librarian of the Herzog August Bibliothek in Wolfenbuettel. Wolfenbuetteler Schriften zur Geschichte des Buchwesens Band 23. 144 pp. $35.00

61479. Reiner, Imre. Das Buch der Werkzeichen. St. Gallen, Verlag Zollikofer & Co., 1945. Original paper boards. Bumped at the head and foot of the fragile backstrip, corners rubbed, otherwise very good. 288 numbered illustrations. 122 pp. $60.00

61486. Reynolds, Quentin. The fiction factory, or from pulp row to quality street. New York, Random House [c1955]. Original quarter black and brown cloth. Near fine in chipped, very good dust jacket. At head of title: The story of 100 years of publishing at Street & Smith. Tanselle / Basic Collection. Many illustrations, some in color. $35.00

61492. Ricci, Seymour de. Jacques Casanova de Seingalt, an address to the Philobiblon Club of Philadelphia, 24 May, 1923. Philadelphia, privately printed, 1923. Original quarter cloth, marbled paper boards, printed label on front cover. Corners bumped, with wear, otherwise very good, unopened. Includes information on the publishing history of the "Memoirs". $35.00

61495. Richardson, Ernest Cushing. Some old Egyptian librarians. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1911. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Book-plate on front pastedown, cloth lightly worn at head and foot of backstrip, boards lightly soiled, otherwise very good. $40.00

61496. Rider, Fremont. Compact book storage: some suggestions toward a new methodology for the shelving of less used research materials. New York, The Hadham Press, 1949. Original cloth. Fine in unevenly faded dust jacket missing pieces along top edge. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: "With the holiday good wishes of the Riders--this (just out) little book!". [96] p. $35.00

61497. Riewald, J. G. Reynier Jansen of Philadelphia, early American printer, a chapter in Seventeenth-Century nonconformity. Groningen, Wolters-Noordhoff Publishing, 1970. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Jansen's life, p. [1]-139, followed by "A bibliographical catalogue of Jansen imprints", p. [140]-195, plus notes, sources, etc. Illustrated. $75.00

61498. Rink, Evald. Printing in Delaware 1761-1800, a checklist. Wilmington, Delaware, Eleutherian Mills Historical Society, 1969. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $35.00

61500. Rivington, Septimus, ed. The publishing house of Rivington. London, Rivington, Percival, & Co., 1894. Original cloth. Light wear at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise very good. M/BBT. $50.00

61507. Roberts, Sydney C. An eighteenth-century gentleman and other essays. Cambridge, at the University Press, 1933. Original cloth. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with closed tear. "Miscellany" Edition 1933. From the author's preface: "The central figure of this little volume is Samuel Johnson...". 131 pp. $35.00

61511. Robinson, Frederick S. The connoisseur: essays on the romantic and picturesque associations of art and artists. New York, Longmans, Green and Co., 1897. Original green cloth. Book label on front pastedown, cloth lightly rubbed and soiled, otherwise very good. First edition, American issue. $40.00

61512. Robson, John M., ed. Editing Nineteenth Century texts; papers given at the Editorial Conference, University of Toronto, November 1966. Edited by John M. Robson. [Toronto] University of Toronto Press [c1967]. Original cloth. Near fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Inscribed by Michael Wolff, one of the contributors. Includes Fredson Bowers' "Old wine in new bottles: problems of machine printing". T/S. $35.00

61513. Rodenberg, Julius. In der Schmiede der Schrift: Karl Klingspor und sein Werk. Berlin, Buechergilde Gutenberg, 1940. Cloth dust soiled and showing evidence of light wear at extremities. Ink name on front free endpaper, cloth soiled, corners worn, otherwise very good. An account of the life and work of the German typefounder of Offenbach am Main. Includes considerable information about Rudolf Koch who designed several faces for Klingspor. $50.00

61518. Rogers, W. G. Wise men fish here, the story of Frances Steloff and the Gotham Book Mart. New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. [c1965]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Eight unnumbered pages of photographs between pages 150 and 151. T/S. $40.00

61519. Rogers, Walter Thomas. A manual of bibliography, being an introduction to the knowledge of books, library management, and the art of cataloguing. London, H. Grevel & Co., 1891. Original cloth. Hinges starting, otherwise very good. Illustrated. T/S. $50.00

61520. Rollins, Carl Purington. Off the dead bank: addresses, reviews, and verses. New York, The Typophiles, 1949. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Fine. One of 675 copies. Chap book 19. $35.00

61523. Rooses, Max. Catalogue du Musee Plantin-Moretus. Revu et augmente par Maurice Sabbe. Anvers, Imprimerie V. Van Dieren & Co., 1928. Original printed wrappers. Book-plate pasted to inside front wrapper, small pieces missing at upper and lower corners of front wrappers. Otherwise very good. Neuvieme edition. A description of the physical features of the Museum with an account of some of the outstanding objects in the various rooms. $35.00

61525. Rose, William, ed. Essays on Goethe. Edited by William Rose. London [etc.] Cassell & Co. Ltd. [1949]. Original cloth. Upper corners bumped, otherwise very good in chipped, lightly soiled dust jacket, with closed tears. Includes Percy Muir's "Goethe and the book collector". $25.00

61526. Rosenbach, A. S. W. A book hunter's holiday: adventures with books and manuscripts. Boston, New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1936. Original cloth. Fine. 259 pp. Illustrated. T/S, R/BH. $50.00

61528. Rosenbach, A. S. W. The unpublishable memoirs. London, John Castle [1924]. Original cloth. Fine in very lightly soiled white dust jacket with a few very small chips. Uncommon in this condition in the dust jacket. The author's only collection of detective stories. The title included in Hubin, Crime fiction. This is the first English edition. $100.00

61531. Rosner, Charles. Printer's progress, a comparative survey of the craft of printing, 1851-1951. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1951. Original cloth. Book-plate of Lee Edmonds Grove on the front pastedown. Green cloth faded on the backstrip and part of the rear cover, otherwise very good. Designed and printed by Balding & Mansell Limited. 120 numbered illustrations, some in color, some mounted. A/TT. $40.00

61532. Rossetti, Dante Gabriel. The Rossetti-Macmillan letters: some 133 unpublished letters written to Alexander Macmillan, F. S. Ellis, and others by Dante Gabriel, Christina, and William Michael Rossetti, 1861-1889. [Berkeley] University of California Press, [Cambridge] Cambridge University Press, 1963. Original cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket with Cambridge University Press price sticker on the front flap. Edited, with an introduction and notes, by Lona Mosk Packer. $35.00

61533. Rothenstein, William. A plea for a wider use of artists & craftsmen. London, Constable & Co. Ltd. [1916]. Quarter cloth and paper boards. Name on front free endpaper, boards unevenly soiled, otherwise very good. A lecture delivered 8th November, 1916. Date of publication taken from WorldCat. 28 p. $35.00

61537. Royal College of Surgeons Library. English books printed before 1701 in the Library of the Royal College of Surgeons. Edinburgh and London, Published for the College by E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., 1963. Original cloth. Very good. Listing 637 editions, of which thirty-eight are unrecorded or variant issues. $30.00

61538. Royal Society of Literature. Essays by divers hands, being the transactions of the Royal Society of Literature of the United Kingdom, n.s., v. 23. London, Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press, 1947. Original cloth, printed paper label on the backstrip. Fine in soiled white dust jacket. Includes F. S. Boas' "Sir Thomas Bodley and his library". $25.00

61539. Ruber, Peter. The last bookman. New York, Candlelight Press, Inc., 1968. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. About Vincent Starrett. Peter Ruber on Starrett, followed by a wide variety of tributes. Esther Longfellow's "A bibliographical check list--the writings of Vincent Starrett", pp. 110-112. 24 numbered illustrations. 115 pp. $50.00

61542. Ruzicka, Rudolph. On the aesthetic values that are to be found in the printed work of Bruce Rogers. New York, American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1939. Original paper boards. Very good to fine. $40.00

61545. Ryder, John. Printing for pleasure. London, Sydney, Toronto, The Bodley Head [1976]. Original paper boards. Very fine in dust jacket. Revised edition. Includes a chapter on the work of private presses in England and America. Foreword by Vivian Ridler. Many diagrams, illustrations, and examples. A/TT (London, 1955 edition), M/BBT (1955 edition). $30.00

61546. Ryder, John. A suite of fleurons, or, A preliminary inquiry into the history & combinable natures of certain printers' flowers. Boston, Charles T. Branford [1957]. Original quarter parchment and Douglas Cockerell marbled paper boards. Fine. A/TT (London, 1956 edition). $50.00

61547. Ryder, John, ed. Six on the black art. Edited and introduced by John Ryder. London, Wynkyn de Worde Society [n.d.]. Original quarter Elephant Hide and paper boards. Fine in publisher's box. One of 400 numbered and signed copies. Texts by Balzac, V. S. Naipaul, Joyce, Arnold Bennett, Cervantes, and Benjamin Franklin with associated drawings. $45.00

61550. Sackton, Alexander, comp. The T.S. Eliot Collection of the University of Texas at Austin. Austin, Humanities Research Center, The University of Texas [c1975]. Original cloth. Fine. Not issued in printed dust jacket. Tower Bibliographical Series 9. One of 1,500 copies. Illustrated. 407 pp. $35.00

61552. Sadleir, Michael. Blessington-D'Orsay, a masquerade. London, Constable [1947]. Original cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket. New edition, revised and enlarged. $35.00

61553. Sadleir, Michael. Bulwer: a panorama: Edward and Rosina, 1803-1836. London, Constable & Co. Ltd. [1931]. Original cloth. Small, almost invisible, spot on back cover, otherwise a particularly bright copy. 451 pp. $40.00

61556. Sadleir, Michael. Forlorn sunset. London, Constable [1947]. Original cloth. Text block cocked, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket chipped at the top of the backstrip. First edition. Dust jacket and colored frontispiece drawn by John Piper. $75.00

61560. Sadleir, Michael. Trollope, a commentary. With portrait, four facsimiles and charts. New York, Farrar, Straus and Company, 1947. Original cloth. Very good. Revised American edition, 1947. $25.00

61561. Sagar, Keith. Ted Hughes, a bibliography 1946-1980 by Keith Sagar and Stephen Tabor. [London] Mansell Publishing Limited [1983]. Publisher's cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. $30.00

61562. Salaman, Malcolm C. Old English colour-prints. Edited by Charles Holme. London, Paris and New York, Offices of "The Studio", 1909. Original cloth. Book label on front pastedown, cloth soiled, otherwise very good. Text on 42 pages, followed by 42 tipped-in color plates. $60.00

61563. Salaman, Malcolm C. The old engravers of England in their relation to contemporary life and art (1540-1800). London, Paris, New York, and Melbourne, Cassell and Company, Limited, 1906. Original cloth. Text lightly foxed, otherwise very good. 48 illustrations. M/BBT. $60.00

61564. Sale, William M. Jr. Samuel Richardson: master printer. Ithaca, Cornell University Press, 1950. Original green cloth. Mark on bottom edge, otherwise fine. Includes lists of books printed by Richardson and of booksellers for whom he printed. M/BBT, A/TT. $65.00

61566. Salomons, Vera. Charles Eisen, eighteenth century French book illustrator and engraver, an annotated bibliography of the best known books illustrated by Charles-Dominique-Joseph Eisen, 1720-1778. Amsterdam, G. W. Hisskin & Co., 1972. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Reprint of the London, 1914 edition. Scripta artis monographia, 17. $35.00

61568. Sandgren, August. Bogbinderen August Sandgren. [Kobenhavn] Forening for Boghaandvaerk, 1952. Original printed wrappers. Near fine. 113 p., including 19 full-page plates of bindings included in the pagination. Discussions of Sandgren by Gustav Strand, Erik Zahle, Carl Roos, Henrik Park, G. Krogh Jensen, and Oswald Janner. $75.00

61572. Sarkowski, Heinz, ed. Wenn Sie ein Herz fuer mich und mein Geisteskind haben. Dichterbriefe zur Buchgestaltung. Frankfurt am Main, Mergenthaler-Verlag der Linotype GMBH [c1965]. Original cloth. Cloth dampstained on rear cover, otherwise very good. Includes letters of a wide range of German authors from Klopstock to Walser. $25.00

61573. Sattler, Martha J. Clayton Eshleman, a descriptive bibliography. Jefferson, N. C., McFarland & Company, Inc., Publishers [c1988]. Publisher's cloth. Fine. Review copy with review slip laid in. $35.00

61576. Schaefer, Otto. Katalog der Bibliothek Otto Schaefer Schweinfurt: Drucke, Manuskripte und Einbaende des 15. Jahrhunderts. Stuttgart, Dr. Ernst Hauswedell & Co. [c1984]. Original cloth. Fine in publisher's cardboard box. 2 v. Edited by Manfred von Arnim. One of 800 copies. Illustrations, some in color. $150.00

61579. Schlosser, Josef. Die Werkstatt der Typographie. Stuttgart, Otto Blersch Verlag, 1951. Original quarter cloth and paper boards, printed paper labels on the backstrip and front cover. Corners lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. Includes illustrations of printing equipment. [131] pp. $40.00

61582. Schneider, Georg. Handbuch der Bibliographie. Vierte, gaenzlich veraenderte und stark vermehrte Auflage. Leipzig, Verlag Karl W. Hiersemann, 1930. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Upper front corner bumped, otherwise near fine. 674 pp. $50.00

61583. Schneider, Georg. Theory and history of bibliography. Translated by Ralph Robert Shaw. New York, Columbia University Press, 1934. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. T/S. $50.00

61587. Schretlen, M. J. Dutch and Flemish woodcuts of the Fifteenth Century. With a foreword by M. J. Friedlaender. New York, Hacker Art Books, 1969. Original cloth. Fine. Reprint (originally published in 1925). 80 numbered plates, plus an Appendix of plates. $45.00

61589. Schulz, Ernst. Collections of incunabula and their value for scholars, with special reference to the Vollbehr Collection. Translation by Dr. Powell Spring. Mount Vernon, New York, William Edwin Rudge [1928]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. English translation of Inkunabelsammlungen und ihr wissenschaftlicher Wert (1927). Foreword by Pierce Butler. Illustrated. Date of publication taken from WorldCat. $25.00

61592. Schunke, Ilse. Einfuehrung in die Einbandbestimmung. [Muenchen] Meister der Einbandkunst, Internationale Vereinigung, 1974. Original printed wrappers. Very good. Color frontispiece and 20 numbered illustrations of bindings. 79 pp. $35.00

61596. Scott, Temple. Book sales of 1895, a record of the most important books sold at auction and the prices realized with introduction, notes and index by Temple Scott. London, P. Cockram, 1896. Original cloth. Book-plate on front pastedown, corners bumped, backstrip faded, otherwise very good. $45.00

61599. Scudder, Horace E. Henry Oscar Houghton, a biographical outline. Cambridge, printed at the Riverside Press, 1897. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Ink signature, place, and date in Lee E. Grove's hand. Spotting on the cloth backstrip, otherwise very good. Illustrated. $50.00

61600. Seary, Peter. Lewis Theobald and the editing of Shakespeare. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1990. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. From the Preface: "Theobald was the first to edit Shakespeare systematically, and from his work flowed all successive editions of Shakespeare...". T/S. $65.00

61601. Seelhammer, Ruth. Hopkins collected at Gonzaga. Chicago, Loyola University Press [c1970]. Original orange cloth. Fine. 272 p. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, 1970. Works by [Gerard Manley] Hopkins, p. 3-10; Association items, p, 11-60; Writings on Hopkins, p. 61-226. $35.00

61604. Shattock, Joanne, ed. The Victorian periodical press: samplings and soundings. Edited by Joanne Shattock and Michael Wolff. [Leicester] Leicester University Press, [Toronto and Buffalo] University of Toronto Press, 1982. Original cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. 12 pp. of plates between pp. 142 and [143]. 400 pp. $40.00

61605. Shaw, Bernard. William Morris as I knew him. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1936. Original half cloth and paper boards. One-line ink inscription on the front free endpaper, otherwise very good in chipped and rubbed dust jacket. First American edition (preceding the first separate English edition). Laurence / Bernard Shaw, a bibliography A227a. $40.00

61606. Shaw, Edward P. Problems and policies of Malesherbes as directeur de la librairie in France (1750-1763). [Albany, New York] State University of New York [c1966]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. $35.00

61607. Shay, Felix. Elbert Hubbard of East Aurora. New York, Wm. H. Wise & Co., 1926. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket missing a few small pieces. Foreword by Henry Ford. Illustrated. $40.00

61608. Shaylor, Joseph. The fascination of books, with other papers on books & bookselling. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1912. Original cloth. Lower corners bumped, otherwise bright, near fine. Chapters on "Nineteenth Century book distributing", "Bookselling and the public", and many other topics. [357] pp. M/BBT. $50.00

61609. Shears, W. S. William Nash of St. Paul's Cray, papermakers. [London, Batchworth Press Ltd. n.d.]. Original cloth. Near fine. First printed 1950. This edition revised to 1967. $40.00

61610. Sheehan, Donald. This was publishing, a chronicle of the book trade in the Gilded Age. Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1952. Original cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Tanselle / Basic Collection, M/BBT. $35.00

61614. Shillingsburg, Peter L. Pegasus in harness: Victorian publishing and W. M. Thackeray. Charlottesville and London, University Press of Virginia [1992]. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Very fine in dust jacket. 301 pp. T/S, R/BH. $40.00

61617. Shipley, A. E. "J.", a memoir of John Willis Clark, registrary of the University of Cambridge and sometime fellow of Trinity College. London, Smith, Elder & Co., 1913. Original blue cloth stamped in gold. Pastedowns and free endpapers browned from the glue used in the binding, light foxing, otherwise very good. A biography of the author of The care of books (the Sandars lectures for 1899) and the subject of the volume, Fasciculus Ioanni Willis Clark dicatus. $50.00

61618. Shipton, Clifford K. Isaiah Thomas, printer, patriot and philanthropist 1749-1831. Rochester, The Printing House of Leo Hart, 1948. Original cloth. Cloth lightly bubbled, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket missing piece at the top of the rear panel, with several closed tears. Tanselle / Basic Collection, A/TT. $30.00

61619. Sigel, Efrem. Books, libraries and electronics: essays on the future of written communication. White Plains, NY and London, Knowledge Industry Publications, Inc. [c1982]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Essays by Efrem Sigel, Erik Barnouw, Anthony Smith, Dan Lacy, Robert D. Stueart, Lewis N. Branscomb. 139 pp. $25.00

61622. Silverstein, Theodore. Medieval Latin scientific writings in the Barberini Collection, a provisional catalogue. [Chicago] The University of Chicago Press [1957]. Original cloth. Upper corners bumped, otherwise near fine. Catalogue of a group of scientific writings in the Vatican Library. 147 pp. $35.00

61626. Simon, Herbert. Song and words: A history of the Curwen Press. London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. [c1973]. Original maroon cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Appendix B is a Catalogue raisonne of books printed at the Curwen Press 1920-1932. Illustrated. R/BH (Godine, 1973). $45.00

61628. Simon, Oliver. Printer and playground, an autobiography. London, Faber and Faber [1956]. Original gray cloth. Near fine in dust jacket with residue from former internal tape reinforcement at the head and foot of the backstrip. Includes as an Appendix an index to the first series of the journal Signature, 1935-40. Illustrated. A/TT, M/BBT. $40.00

61630. Simon, Oliver. Printing of to-day [by] Oliver Simon and Julius Rodenberg. With a general introduction by Aldous Huxley. London, Peter Davies Limited; New York, Harper and Brothers, 1928. Original quarter cloth and decorated paper boards. Very good. Sub-title: An illustrated survey of post-war typography in Europe and the United States. 122 numbered plates. A/TT, M/BBT. $65.00

61634. Slater, J. H. Book collecting, a guide for amateurs. London, Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1892. Publisher's cloth. Fine. One of 500 numbered copies of the large-paper edition. T/S, M/BBT. $50.00

61635. Slater, J. H. The romance of book-collecting. New York, Frances P. Harper, 1898. Original decorated cloth. Near fine. The first three chapters are "In eulogy of catalogues", "A comparison of prices", and "Some lucky finds". T/S. $40.00

61637. Slesinger, Warren, ed. Spreading the word: editors on poetry. Edited by Warren Slesinger. [Columbia, SC] Bench Press [c1990]. Original green cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Sixteen editors "discuss their personal editorial methods, their magazines' general philosophies, and the overall state of writing, publishing and reading in America". Out of print. 100 pp. $40.00

61638. Slythe, R. Margaret. The art of illustration 1750-1900. London, Library Association, 1970. Original green cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Illustrated. M/BBT, R/BH. $40.00

61639. Smith, D. I. B., ed. Editing Eighteenth-Century texts. Papers given at the Editorial Conference, University of Toronto, October 1967. Edited by D. I. B. Smith. [Toronto] Published for the Editorial Conference Committee, University of Toronto by University of Toronto Press [c1968]. Original paper boards. Boards unevenly faded, otherwise fine. T/S. $35.00

61641. Smith, Hal H. On the gathering of a library. [n.p.] privately printed, 1943. Original quarter tan and blue cloth, printed paper label on the backstrip. Very good. One of 985 copies. 250 pp. $40.00

61642. Smith, Myron J. Cloak-and-dagger bibliography, an annotated guide to spy fiction, 1937-1975. Metuchen, N. J., The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1976. Original red cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. $35.00

61646. Smith, William Jay. The Spectra hoax. Middletown, Conn., Wesleyan University Press [c1961]. Original tan cloth. Fine in dust jacket. An account of the literary spoof, Spectra, supposedly written by Emanuel Morgan and Anne Knish but actually the work of Witter Bynner and Arthur Davison Ficke, with a reprinting of the 1916 text. $35.00

61648. Society for Textual Scholarship. Text: Transactions of the Society for Textual Scholarship 4. Edited by D. C. Greetham and W. Speed Hill. New York, AMS Press [c1988]. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. This volume includes Fredson Bowers, Jerome J. McGann, T. H. Howard-Hill, G. E. Bentley, Jr., Donald H. Reiman, and a number of others. 414 pp. $30.00

61651. Sonneck, Oscar George Theodore. A bibliography of early secular American music (18th century). Revised and enlarged by William Treat Upton. [Washington, D. C.] The Library of Congress Music Division, 1945. Original cloth. Very good to fine. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $75.00

61656. Sotheby's. The collection of The Garden Ltd.: magnificent books and manuscripts conceived and formed by Haven O'More. Funded by Michael Davis. New York, 1989. Original cloth. Fine. Price list laid in. Illustrations, many in color. $70.00

61659. Souter, Gavin. Company of heralds, a century and a half of Australian publishing by John Fairfax Limited and its predecessors 1831-1981. [Melbourne] Melbourne University Press, 1981. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Illustrations, some in color. 667 p. $35.00

61660. Sparrow, John. Visible words, a study of inscriptions in and as books and works of art. Cambridge, at the University Press, 1969. Original cloth. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. The Sandars lectures for 1964. T/S. $90.00

61662. Speaight, Robert. The life of Eric Gill. New York, P. J. Kenedy & Sons [1966]. Original black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Discusses Gill's importance as a stone-carver, type designer, wood-engraver, and polemicist. A/TT (London, 1966 edition), M/BBT (Methuen, 1966 edition). $35.00

61663. Spell, Lota M. Pioneer printer: Samuel Bangs in Mexico and Texas. Austin, University of Texas Press [c1963]. Publisher's cloth. Fine in dust jacket. T/BC. $35.00

61664. Spellman, Doreen. Victorian music covers by Doreen and Sidney Spellman with a Foreword by Sacheverell Sitwell. [London] Evelyn, Adams & Mackay [1969]. Original white stiff paper boards. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket with short closed tear on the rear panel. Illustrations, some in color. Fifoot, Sitwells bibliography sB67. $35.00

61665. Spofford, Ainsworth Rand. A book for all readers. Designed as an aid to the collection, use, and preservations of books and the formation of public and private libraries. New York & London, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1900. Original quarter vellum and paper boards. Fine. Includes a chapter on rare books ("There is perhaps no field of literature in which so large an amount of actual mis-information or ignorance exists as that of the rarity of many books"). T/S. $50.00

61668. St. John, John. William Heinemann, a century of publishing 1890-1990. London, Heinemann [1990]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Illustrated. 689 pp. $50.00

61671. Standard, Paul. Calligraphy's flowering, decay, & restauration, with hints for its wider use today. Chicago, The Society of Typographic Arts, 1947. Original cloth. Near fine. [37] pp. T/S, R/BH ("Filled with early and more modern examples of attractive calligraphy and of printing inc. elements". $40.00

61673. Stanford University Libraries. The closing of the Doves Press, a letter from Cobden-Sanderson with a preface by David Magee. [Stanford] 1969. Original printed wrappers. Front wrapper creased, otherwise very good. Printed by Grabhorn-Hoyem. A keepsake to commemorate the opening of an exhibition of Cobden-Sanderson bindings, books from the Doves Press and the Doves Bindery, selected from the collections of Norman H. Strouse and Morgan A. Gunst. $25.00

61677. Starrett, Vincent. Books and bipeds. New York, Argus Books, Inc. [c1947]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Includes sections on Sherlock Holmes. 268 pp. $55.00

61679. Stefanik, Ernest C., Jr. John Berryman, a descriptive bibliography. [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press, 1974. Publisher's cloth. Fine. $45.00

61680. Steinberg, S. H. Five hundred years of printing. With a foreword by Beatrice Warde. New York, Criterion Books [c1959]. Original cloth. Very good in unevenly faded, lightly soiled dust jacket with closed tear. 33 numbered illustrations. 286 pp. T/S, R/BH (1974 edition), A/TT, M/BBT (Faber & Faber, 1959 edition). $35.00

61681. Steinhausen, Georg. Kaufleute und Handelsherren in alten Zeiten. [Duesseldorf-Koeln] Eugen Diederichs [c1970]. Original quarter cloth, paste paper boards. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled cream dust jacket. Fotomechanischer Nachdruck der Ausgabe Leipzig 1899. 139 numbered illustrations in the text, plus 12 full-page plates. $35.00

61682. Stephenson Blake. Specimens of printing types from Stephenson Blake, The Caslon Letter Foundry, Sheffield. Sheffield, 1953. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Near fine in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket with closed tears. 244 p. Variant issue without pages 105-122 and 135-142 and with additional information p. 92a, 129, and 130a. M/BBT. $45.00

61683. Stern, Madeleine B. Imprints on history: books publishers and American frontiers. Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1956. Original cloth. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a few short closed tears. Tanselle / Basic Collection, M/BBT. $35.00

61685. Stevens, Henry. Catalogue of my English library. London, Printed by C. Whittingham for Private Distribution, 1853. Original wine-colored cloth. Front endpapers dampstained at lower edge, text leaves not affected. Very good. Stevens "render[s] an important service to American book collectors" by putting into their hands this catalogue "comprising a few thousand volumes of the best editions of the principal standard English authors". Cover-title: My English Library. $75.00

61689. Stewart, H. F. Francis Jenkinson, Fellow of Trinity College Cambridge and university librarian, a memoir. Cambridge, at the University Press, 1926. Original cloth. Edges foxed, some light foxing in text, otherwise fine, bright in lightly soiled dust jacket with closed tears at the head of the backstrip. Jenkinson was President of the Bibliographical Society, London, from 1900 to 1902. T/S. $50.00

61691. Stokes, Roy. The function of bibliography. [London] Andre Deutsch [1969]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. A Grafton Book. [174] pp. T/S, M/BBT. $25.00

61693. Stokes, Roy. Henry Bradshaw 1831-1886. Metuchen, N. J. and London, The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1984. Original cloth. Fine (issued without dust jacket). Great Bibliographers Series, no. 6. T/S. $25.00

61694. Stokes, Roy. Michael Sadleir, 1888-1957. Metuchen, N. J. & London, The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1980. Original cloth. Copyright deposit copy. Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp on front free endpaper. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Great Bibliographers Series, no. 5. Checklist of the writings of Michael Sadleir, p. 109-138. T/S. $25.00

61698. Storm, Colton. Invitation to book collecting, its pleasures and practices. With kindred discussions of manuscripts, maps, and prints by Colton Storm and Howard Peckham. New York, R. R. Bowker Company, 1947. Original cloth. Small bruise at top edge of front cover, otherwise very good in lightly chipped dust jacket. T/S. $40.00

61699. Storm, Colton. With neither rhyme nor reason?. Bloomington, Illinois, Scarlet Ibis Press, 1974. Original printed wrappers. Fine. One of 300 copies. On book collecting. $30.00

61703. Strange, Edward F. Alphabets. A manual of lettering for the use of students with historical and practical descriptions. Second edition with 200 illustrations. London, George Bell and Sons, 1896. Original light green cloth. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine. T/S (also 1895 and 1898 editions). $75.00

61705. Stratman, Carl J. Britain's theatrical periodicals, 1720-1967, a bibliography. New York, The New York Public Library, 1972. Original cloth. Cloth lightly marked, otherwise fine. Second edition. 160 pp. $35.00

61706. Stratman, Carl J., comp. Bibliography of English printed tragedy 1565-1900. Carbondale and Edwardsville, Southern Illinois University Press; London and Amsterdam, Feffer and Simons, Inc. [c1966]. Original cloth. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 843 p. $75.00

61711. Strouse, Norman. "English and American bookbinding: modern bibliopegy at its best," to introduce Modern fine bookbinding in England and America, an exhibition of 84 bindings. Stanford and Berkeley, California, 1973. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Exhibited at Stanford University Library and the Bancroft Library. 36 pp. $35.00

61715. Sutherland, J. A. Offensive literature: decensorship in Britain, 1960-1982 by John Sutherland. Totowa, New Jersey, Barnes & Noble Books [1983]. Original cloth. Half-title leaf creased with closed tear, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First American edition. 207 pp. T/S. $25.00

61718. Svensson, Georg. Den svenska boken under 50 ar av Georg Svensson och Holger Ahlenius. [Stockholm, Alb. Bonniers Boktryckeri, 1943]. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly rubbed on bottom edge, lower corner bumped, otherwise fine. Utgiven med anledning av Svenska Bokhandlareforeningens 50-ars jublieum, 1943. 60 numbered illustrations. In two parts: Svensk bokkonst 1893-1943 by Georg Svensson and Svensk dikt och debatt 1893-1943, en bokkavalkad by Holger Ahlenius. [270] pp. $40.00

61719. Swann, Cal. Techniques of typography. New York, Watson-Guptill Publications [1969]. Original cloth. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. 96 illustrations and type specimens. Each typographic layout reproduced in the book has a photograph of the actual type used. T/S, M/BBT (Lund Humphries, 1969 edition). $25.00

61720. Sydow, Juergen. Regensburger Buchdruckerkunst aus Sechs Jahrhunderten. Regensburg, Museum der Stadt Regensburg, 1956. Original printed wrappers. A few small pieces missing along top edge of the wrappers, ink mark on front wrapper, otherwise very good. Herausgeben anlaesslich der Ausstellung im Museum der Stadt Regensburg. Plates, some of which are tipped in. [52] p. $25.00

61721. Symons, Julian. A. J. A. Symons, his life and speculations. London, Eyre & Spottiswoode [1950]. Publisher's cloth. Name stamped on front free endpaper. Very good in reinforced, lightly rubbed and chipped, price-clipped dust jacket. $50.00

61725. Tannenbaum, Samuel A. The handwriting of the Renaissance, being the development and characteristics of the script of Shakspere's time. With an Introduction by Ashley H. Thorndike. New York, Columbia University Press, 1930. Original black cloth. Very good in torn dust jacket. Includes facsimiles and transcripts of Renaissance scripts. T/S, R/BH. $50.00

61727. Tannenbaum, Samuel A. Thomas Heywood (a concise bibliography). New York, Samuel A. Tannenbaum, 1939. Original quarter cloth, brown paper boards, printed label on front cover. Tape marks on the pastedowns, otherwise very good. Elizabethan bibliographies no. 6. One of 300 copies. $45.00

61734. Taylor, Lonn. The American cowboy [by] Lonn Taylor and Ingrid Maar. Washington, Library of Congress, 1983. Original cloth. Very fine in dust jacket. Catalog of an exhibition. Many illustrations, some in color. 228 pp. $75.00

61735. Taylor, Robert A. La litterature occitane du Moyen Age: bibliographie selective et critique. Toronto and Buffalo, University of Toronto Press [c1977]. Original cloth. Fine. Toronto medieval bibliographies 7. A bibliography of Provencal literature. Published in association with the Centre for Medieval Studies, University of Toronto. $40.00

61737. Taylor, Robert N., comp. The Eric Gill Collection of the Humanities Research Center: a catalogue. Compiled by Robert N. Taylor with the assistance of Helen Parr Young. Austin, Humanities Research Center, The University of Texas [c1982]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 193 p. Illustrated. $25.00

61740. Thayer, John Adams. Astir, a publisher's life-story. Boston, Small, Maynard & Company, Publishers, 1910. Original black decorated cloth. Very good. Inscribed in pencil by the author on the front free endpaper: "R C Wilson from Author". $40.00

61741. Theberge, C. B. Canadiana on your bookshelf. Collecting Canadian books. [Toronto] Dent [1976]. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Illustrated. 134 pp. $35.00

61746. Thomas, Alan G. Lawrence Durrell, an illustrated checklist [by] Allan G. Thomas [and] James A. Brigham. Carbondale and Edwardsville, Southern Illinois University Press [c1983]. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. "An illustrated expansion and updating of the Durrell bibliography by Alan G. Thomas originally published in: Lawrence Durrell: a study / by G. S. Fraser". 198 pp. $25.00

61751. Thompson, James Westfall. Byways in bookland. Berkeley, The Book Arts Club of the University of California, Berkeley, 1935. Original cloth. Covers lightly faded at edges. One of 600 numbered copies. $40.00

61753. Thompson, Lawrence S. Bibliologia comica, or Humorous aspects of the caparisoning and conservation of books. [Hamden, Connecticut] Archon Books, 1968. Original cloth. Fine in lightly dust-soiled dust jacket. 160 pp. $30.00

61754. Thompson, Ralph. American literary annuals & gift books 1825-1865. New York, The H. W. Wilson Company, 1936. Original cloth. Lower rear corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $75.00

61759. Thrower, Norman J. W., ed. The compleat plattmaker, essays on chart, map, and globe making in England in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries. Berkeley, Los Angeles, London, University of California Press, 1978. Original cloth. Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp on blank verso of leaf containing the last page of the index. Fine. Contributions by Helen M. Wallis, Thomas R. Smith, Jeannette D. Black, Coolie Verner, David A. Woodward, and the editor. $30.00

61760. Ticknor, Caroline. Hawthorne and his publisher. Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1913. Fine in original cloth. Book-plate on front pastedown, otherwise fine. The publishing house built up by William Davis Ticknor, first alone, and then with his associate, James T. Fields. $60.00

61762. Tietjens, Eunice. The world at my shoulder. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1938. Original green cloth. Inscription on front free endpaper, June 20, 1938 (signature not legible). Pastedowns and endpapers darkened, otherwise very good in soiled and chipped dust jacket with tears. Autobiography by an author long associated with Poetry: a magazine of verse. Illustrated. $35.00

61767. Todd, William B., comp. A directory of printers and others in allied trades, London and vicinity 1800-1840. London, Printing Historical Society [1972]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. A/TT, T/S. $50.00

61768. Todd, William B., ed. Thomas J. Wise centenary studies. Austin, University of Texas Press [c1959]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Second printing. Includes John Carter's "Thomas J. Wise in perspective". T/S. $40.00

61769. Tolzmann, Don Heinrich, comp. German Americana: a bibliography. Metuchen, N. J., The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1975. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. "[A] selective list of books, pamphlets, records, photography albums, dissertations, government documents, newspaper and periodical articles which are relevant to the student of German-American history, literature, and culture". 384 pp. $50.00

61771. Tooley, R. V. Maps and map-makers. New York, Bonanza Books [1961]. Original cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with two-inch closed tear on the back panel. Identified as the "third impression" on the copyright page. The text is that of the revised second edition. 104 illustrations, including 8 color plates. $35.00

61772. Toronto Public Library. A token for friends, being a memoir of Edgar Osborne, an appreciation of the Osborne Collection of Early Children's Books. [Toronto, Friends of the Osborne and Lillian H. Smith Collections, Toronto Public Library] 1979. Original cloth. Lightly bumped at the head of the backstrip otherwise near fine. Includes a facsimile of Osborne's catalogue "From morality & instruction to Beatrix Potter". The memoir by Judith St. John, the appreciation by Justin G. Schiller. One of 1,500 copies. $25.00

61776. Towner, Wesley. The elegant auctioneers. Completed by Stephen Varble. New York, Hill & Wang [1970]. Original quarter black and maroon cloth. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Undocumented, but containing a great deal of information to which the author was given access. Illustrated. 632 p. T/S. $50.00

61781. Trinity College Library. The Allerton C. Hickmott Ashendene Press Collection at Trinity College. Described and introduced by Caroline R. Danchak and Jeffrey H. Kaimowitz. Hartford, Watkinson Library / Trinity College Library, 1979. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Designed, printed, and bound by Carol J. Blinn of Warwick Press. One of 500 copies. $25.00

61783. Tryon, W. S. Parnassus Corner, a life of James T. Fields, publisher to the Victorians. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1963. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket with lightly faded backstrip. Illustrated with 12 pages of photographs. Tanselle / Basic Collection, M/BBT. $35.00

61784. Tryon, Warren S., ed.. The cost books of Ticknor and Fields and their predecessors, 1832-1858. Edited with an introduction and notes by Warren S. Tryon & William Charvat. New York, The Bibliographical Society of America, 1949. Original cloth. Fine. Bibliographical Society of America monograph series no. 2. Tanselle / Basic Collection, M/BBT. $50.00

61787. Tschichold, Jan. Erfreuliche Drucksachen durch gute Typographie. Ravensburg, Otto Maier Verlag [c1960]. Original paper boards. Near fine. Illustrated. 124 pp. $50.00

61792. Turner, Susan J. A history of The Freeman, literary landmark of the early Twenties. New York and London, Columbia University Press, 1963. Original tan cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Origin and history of The Freeman, a magazine published from 1920 to 1924. $25.00

61794. Typophiles. Bouquet for BR. A birthday garland gathered by the Typophiles. New York [The Typophiles] 1950. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Fine. One of 600 copies. Typophile chapbook 24. $45.00

61797. Ullman, B. L. Ancient writing and its influence. New York, Cooper Square Publishers, Inc., 1963. Original cloth. Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with faded backstrip. 234 pp., followed by 16 numbered plates. T/S, R/BH (1932 edition). $25.00

61800. Universiteitsbibliothek van Amsterdam. Catalogus van Boeken uit de Nalatenshep van Jan Van Krimpen. [Amsterdam] 1966. Original printed wrappers. Fine. A catalog of Van Krimpen's library. $35.00

61802. University of California, Los Angeles. Rare books and research: addresses given at the dedication of the Department of Special Collections, July 28, 1950. Los Angeles, 1951. Original printed wrappers. Near fine. Introduction by Lawrence Clark Powell. The addresses were given by Majl Ewing, Henry R. Wagner, George L. Harding, John Walton Caughey, James T. Babb, and Neal Harlow. 53 p. Designed by Ward Ritchie. $30.00

61804. University of Colorado Libraries. Rare books Slavica in the University of Colorado Libraries, Boulder, Colorado, an annotated bibliography. Boulder, Roberts Rinehart, Inc., Publishers [c1987]. Original cloth. Fine. Compiled and edited by Sonia L. Jacobs and Eugene E. Petriwsky. Illustrated. 91 pp. $30.00

61806. University of Mississippi Library. Saxe & Bill, the Commins-Faulkner Archive from the Brodsky Collection by Louis Daniel Brodsky and Thomas M. Verich. [n.p.] Archives and Special Collections, The John Davis Williams Library, University of Mississippi [c1982]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. One of 500 numbered copies. Includes facsimile reproductions of a letter from Faulkner to Commins and of pages of the manuscripts of Requiem for a Nun and A Fable. $25.00

61809. University of Vermont Library. Charles Whittingham printer 1795-1876, an exhibit of his works. [Burlington, Vermont] Bailey Howe Library, University of Vermont, 1983. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 39 p. Printed at the Stinehour Press. Laid in is a pamphlet Special Collections 20th Happy Birthday celebrating the twentieth anniversary of the University of Vermont's special collections and describing twenty unique items in the collection. $25.00

61811. Unseld, Siegfried, ed. Heinrich Maria Ledig-Rowohlt zuliebe, Festschrift zu seinem 60. Geburtstag am 12. Maerz 1968 herausgegeben von Siegfried Unseld. [Reinbek bei Hamburg, Rowohlt Verlag GmbH, 1968]. Original boards. Boards very lightly soiled. Among the predominantly German-language tributes are contributions by James Baldwin, John Dos Passos, and Henry Miller. Illustrated with photographs. $50.00

61812. Unwin, Stanley. Sir Stanley Unwin: the celebration of his 80th birthday. [Liverpool, Tinlings, 1964]. Original stiff blue paper wrappers. Wrappers unevenly faded, otherwise fine. Inscribed by Stanley Unwin to P. Radcliffe Evans, the producer of the commemorative volume, and with a two-page a.l.s. from Unwin to Evans laid in (the inscription and the letter dated August 1965). Edition limited to 50 copies. 81 p. Date of publication taken from WorldCat. $50.00

61814. Updike, Daniel Berkeley. In the day's work. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1924. Original quarter cloth and decorated paper boards. Pastedowns and free endpapers browned from the dust jacket flaps, otherwise fine in dust jacket with several tears. The title-page is reproduced in Morison and Day's The typographic book, 1450-1935 (entry 333). Printed at the Merrymount Press. In three sections: On the planning of printing, Style in the use of type, The seven champions of typography. A/TT. $50.00

61816. Updike, Daniel Berkeley. Some aspects of printing old and new. New Haven, William Edwin Rudge, 1941. Original cloth. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine. Printed by Updike at the Merrymount Press. A/TT. $40.00

61817. Uppsala University. Corona amicorum: Studier tillagnade Tonnes Kleberg. Uppsala, 1968. Original printed wrappers. Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp, otherwise fine. Acta Bibliothecae R. Universitatis Upsaliensis, vol. XV. Studies dedicated to Tonnes Kleberg with a bibliography of his writings, p. 243-[273]. [276] p. Illustrated. Includes Gert Hornwall's "Uppsala Universitets-Biblioteks forsta tryckta historia och dess kritiker", p. 95-109. $50.00

61820. Vail, R. W. G. The voice of the old frontier. New York, Thomas Yoseloff, Inc. [c1949]. Original cloth. Book-plate of Lee Edmonds Grove on the front pastedown. Fine in dust jacket. Tanselle / Basic Collection. The A. S. W. Rosenbach Fellowship in Bibliography series. $75.00

61823. Van Hoesen, Henry Bartlett. Bibliography practical, enumerative, historical an introductory manual by Henry Bartlett Van Hoesen and Frank Keller Walter. New York, London, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1928. Original cloth. Corners bumped, otherwise near fine. Illustrated. T/S. $50.00

61824. VanKrimpen, Jan. A letter to Philip Hofer on certain problems connected with the mechanical cutting of punches. Cambridge, Department of Printing and Graphic Arts, Harvard College Library; Boston, David R. Godine, 1972. Original quarter parchment and paper boards. Fine in dust jacket. A facsimile reproduction of the letter with an introduction and commentary by John Dreyfus. The letter in Van Krimpen's semi-formal italic cursive is 39 pages long. One of 2,000 copies. $30.00

61827. VanPatten, Nathan. An index to bibliographies and bibliographical contributions relating to the work of American and British authors, 1923-1932. [n.p.] Stanford University Press, Stanford University, California, London, Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1934. Original cloth. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with short closed tear. 324 pp. $35.00

61828. VanSinderen, Adrian. The best indoor game. [Syracuse] Syracuse University Press, 1957. Original quarter cloth and paper boards, printed paper label on the front cover. Book-plate of Bradford H. Gray on the front pastedown. Fine. One of 250 numbered copies signed by the author. Compliments slip from the author tipped to the rear free endpaper. Illustrated. $45.00

61829. Vatican Library. Miniatures of the Renaissance: catalogue of the exhibition. Vatican City, 1950. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise fine. 91 pp., plus 31 full-page plates. Color frontispiece. At head of title: Fifth centenary of the Vatican Library. 96 pp. $30.00

61830. Vaucaire, Michel. La bibliophilie. Paris, Presses Universitaires de France, 1970. Original printed wrappers. Fine. At head of title: "Que sais-je?" / Le point des connaissances actuelles No 1406. 128 pp. T/S. $25.00

61831. Vaucaire, Michel. Le livre, valeur de placement suivi de L'autographe, valeur de placement [par] Patrice Hennessy. Deuxieme edition revue et augmentee. Paris, Guy Le Prat [c1974]. Original cloth. Fine, without printed dust jacket, as issued. 174 pp. $35.00

61837. Vicary, Richard. Manual of lithography. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [c1976]. Original cloth. Very fine in dust jacket. "The illustrations show not only details of apparatus and working methods but also lithographs by established and student artists". $30.00

61839. Victoria and Albert Museum. Handbook of the Dyce and Forster Collections in the South Kensington Museum. With engravings and facsimiles. [London] Published by Chapman and Hall [1880]. Original cloth. Corners bumped, otherwise a bright, attractive copy. The Alexander Dyce bequest included more than 14,000 books, the John Forster bequest more than 18,000. $40.00

61840. Victoria and Albert Museum. Reynolds Stone 1909-1979, an exhibition held in the Library of the Victoria and Albert Museum from 21 July to 31 October 1982. [London] Victoria and Albert Museum [c1982]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Introduction by Ruari McLean. Autobiographical introduction and A note on wood engraving by Reynolds Stone. Illustrated. Catalogue of the exhibit, p. 41-81. $25.00

61841. Vikan, Gary, ed. Illuminated Greek manuscripts from American collections, an exhibition in honor of Kurt Weitzmann. [Princeton] The Art Museum, Princeton University, distributed by Princeton University Press [c1973]. Original printed wrappers. Very good. 231 p. Illustrated. $40.00

61842. Vincent, Leon H. DeWitt Miller, a biographical sketch. Cambridge, printed at the Riverside Press, 1912. Original quarter cloth and paper boards, printed label. Fine in original torn, tissue dust jacket. The work of Bruce Rogers 221. One of 1,000 copies. $50.00

61843. Vindel, Francisco. Catalogo-indice de los incunables impresos en Espana existentes en la Biblioteca Nacional con algunas observaciones sobre las bibliotecas publicas y sobre la adquisicion de libros para las mismas. Madrid, 1935. Original printed wrappers. Very good. Introduction by Vindel followed by the alphabetical listing of incunables by author. Subject index on p. [29]. One of 250 copies. $50.00

61846. Vitale, Philip H. Bibliography, historical and bibliothecal, a handbook of terms and names. Chicago, Loyola University Press [c1971]. Original cloth. Fine. Part I: Terms in the history of writing, printing, publishing, book collecting, book selling, and library development. Part II: Names in the history of writing, printing, publishing, book collecting, book selling, and l. 251 pp. $30.00

61848. Vollard, Ambroise. Souvenirs d'un marchand de tableaux. Paris, Editions Albin Michel [c1937]. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers chipped and dust soiled. 23 plates. 447 pp. $35.00

61850. VonHolst, Niels. Creators, collectors and connoisseurs: the anatomy of artistic taste from antiquity to the present day. Introduction by Herbert Read. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [c1967]. Original cloth. Lower front corner bumped, else fine in bright dust jacket with a closed tear and a small piece missing from the rear panel. 405 plates, 32 in color. 400 pp. $75.00

61854. Wadlin, Horace G. The public library of the City of Boston, a history. Boston, Massachusetts, printed at the library and published by the Trustees, 1911. Original quarter cloth and paper boards, leather label on the backstrip. Leather label lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. Illustrated with photolithographs. Chapter 5 is entitled "Gifts to the Library of special collections" and includes a section on the Prince Library. $75.00

61855. Waetzoldt, Wilhelm. Duerer and his times. New York, Phaidon Publishers Inc.; distributed by Oxford University Press [1950]. Original wheat-colored cloth. Fine in torn, soiled, and chipped dust jacket. 160 plates, 8 in color. Translated from the German by R. H. Boothroyd. $60.00

61859. Wakeman, Geoffrey. Victorian book illustration, the technical revolution. Newton Abbot, David & Charles [c1973]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 40 numbered illustrations, some full-page. T/S, R/BH. $75.00

61860. Wallace, John William. An address delivered at the celebration by the New York Historical Society, May 20, 1863, on the two hundredth birth day of Mr. William Bradford .... Albany, J. Munsell, 1863. Rebound in modern cloth. Dampstaining along the bottom edge of a number of pages, otherwise very good. 2-p, a.l.s., 1867, from Horatio Gates Jones to Thompson Westcott laid in. Jones tells Westcott that he can provide proof that Bradford came to Philadelphia in 1685, not 1682, and that Wallace followed others in using the 1682 date, though he (Jones) had warned him of his error. Inscribed by the author to Henry T. Tuckerman, 1863. B&W, v. 3: "It will be observed that the dates are somewhat discordant". $75.00

61861. Wallis, L. W. Leonard Jay, master printer-craftsman, first head of the Birmingham School of Printing, 1925-53, an appraisal. London, Charles Skilton Ltd. [1963]. Original cloth. Lower front corner bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket with one closed tear. Bibliography of books produced by students under the direction of Leonard Jay, pp. 54-106. Illustrations of work issued by the Birmingham School of Printing, pp. 107-[130]. 138 pp. A/TT. $50.00

61863. Walsh, James Edward. Essays in honor of James Edward Walsh on his sixty-fifth birthday, 1983. Cambridge, the Goethe Institute of Boston and the Houghton Library, 1983. Original cloth. Very fine. Includes Paul Raabe's "Library history and the history of books". T/S. $50.00

61866. Walton, J. K. The quarto copy for the first folio of Shakespeare. [Dublin] Dublin University Press Ltd., 1971. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. With Humanities Press, New York label pasted above the imprint on the title-page and with Humanities Press review slip tipped to the front free endpaper. T/S. $40.00

61867. Warburg, Fredric. An occupation for gentlemen. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1960. Original quarter cloth and blue paper boards. Corners bumped, otherwise very good in soiled and chipped dust jacket. Inscribed by the author to David Garnett with a brief t.l.s. to Garnett on Secker & Warburg Publishers letter-head laid in (both dated 1971). Illustrated with photographs. M/BBT. $35.00

61869. Warde, Frederic. Bruce Rogers, designer of books. Port Washington, N.Y., Kennikat Press [1968]. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. With Irvin Haas / Bruce Rogers: a bibliography. 2 v in 1. First combined edition. The Warde title was originally published by the Harvard University Press in 1925, the Haas title by the Peter Pauper Press in 1936. Tanselle / Basic Collection (1925 edition), A/TT (1925 edition). $50.00

61876. Watkinson, Ray. William Morris as designer. New York, Amsterdam, London, Reinhold Publishing Corporation [1967]. Original blue cloth. Fine in a dust jacket with a closed tear on the back panel. Chapter 6, p. 57-66, is on Morris as printer. Text, followed by 90 plates, some in color. M/BBT. $50.00

61877. Watkinson, Raymond. Pre-Raphaelite art and design. Greenwich, Connecticut, New York Graphic Society Ltd. [1970]. Original cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed black dust jacket with short closed tear. 113 numbered illustrations, some in color. 288 pp. $40.00

61878. Watson, James. James Watson's Preface to the history of printing 1713. Edited by James Munro. Greenock, Printed by Thomas Rae, sold from his Signet Press, 1963. Original paper boards. Fine. One of 250 numbered copies. Watson's Preface, the first account of printing in Scotland, issued here on the 250th anniversary of its first publication. T/S (1913 edition). $50.00

61879. Waverly, Inc. A century of progress, 1890-1990. [Baltimore] Williams & Wilkins [1990]. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. A history of Waverly, Inc. Illustrated with photographs. 131 pp. $25.00

61880. Weaver, Peter. Printmaking, a medium for basic design. London, Studio Vista; New York, Reinhold Book Corporation [c1968]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. An integration of technical procedures of printmaking with the study of basic design. Illustrations, some in color. $25.00

61882. Weber, Carl J. Hardy in America, a study of Thomas Hardy and his American readers. Waterville, Maine, Colby College Press, 1946. Original cloth. Pages [viii] and [ix] lightly darkened from clipping formerly laid in. Otherwise fine in dust jacket missing small pieces along the top edge and with two closed tears. Includes as an appendix, "American publishers of Hardy", pp. 273-288. 321 pp. $40.00

61886. Wedmore, Frederick. Fine prints. Edinburgh, John Grant, 1910. Original cloth. Corners lightly bumped, front hinge cracked, otherwise a fine copy. "New and enlarged edition, with Fifteen illustrations". $30.00

61887. Weekley, Montague. Thomas Bewick. London, New York, Toronto, Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press, 1953. Original orange cloth. Very good. 30 numbered figures. $35.00

61888. Weidemann, Kurt, ed. Book jackets and record covers, an international survey. New York, Washington, Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers [1969]. Original cloth. Very fine in dust jacket. 427 numbered illustrations. 149 pp. M/BBT (Deutsch, 1969 edition). $60.00

61889. Weintraub, Stanley, ed. The Savoy: Nineties experiment. Edited with an introduction by Stanley Weintraub. University Park and London, The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1966. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Three-page press release of the Press laid in. Illustrated. $45.00

61895. Wellek, Rene, ed. Evidence in literary scholarship. Essays in memory of James Marshall Osborn. Edited by Rene Wellek and Alvaro Ribeiro. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1979. Original cloth. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00

61898. Wemyss, Stanley. The general guide to rare Americana, new and enlarged edition, with auction records and prices. Philadelphia, Stanley Wemyss, 1950. Original cloth. Fine in rubbed dust jacket missing pieces along the top edge. Title continues: A hand book and guide to the rare and notable books relating to America. With chronological and regional inventories of early printed books in the United States and a key to American imprints 1639-1889. 323 pp. $40.00

61901. Wentz, Roby. Haywood Hunt and Hunt Towers, a reminiscence. Los Angeles, Columbian 415 Chappel [n.d.]. Cloth. Very fine. One of 250 copies printed as the first project of Columbia 415 Chappel. Signed by Wentz on the half-title. Wentz quotes Lawton Kennedy on Haywood Hunt: "He was probably more responsible for inspiring more people into proper attitudes toward printing than any other man that I know". $35.00

61902. Wentz, Roby. Western printing, a selective and descriptive bibliography of books and other materials on the history of printing in the Western States 1822-1975. Los Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop, 1975. Original quarter cloth and pictorial paper boards. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. One of 300 copies printed by Richard J. Hoffman. $75.00

61903. Wescher, Paul. Jean Fouquet und seine Zeit. Basel, Holbein-Verlag, 1947. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket with a few soil marks and a short closed tear. Zweite, erweiterte Auflage. Text ending on p. [99], 16 tipped-in plates (some colored) included in the pagination, followed by 76 regular plates. Fouquet (ca. 1425 to 1481) was a leading 15th century French miniature painter. $60.00

61904. Wesleyan University. First appearance in print of some four hundred familiar quotations. Exhibited at The Olin Memorial Library, Wesleyan University. Middletown, Conn., 1935. Original quarter cloth and marbled paper boards, printed paper label on the backstrip. Edges rubbed, otherwise very good. No. 64 of an unspecified number of copies. 261 pp. $50.00

61905. West, Herbert Faulkner. The impecunious amateur looks back, the autobiography of a bookman. Hanover, New Hampshire, Westholm Publications, 1966. Original maroon cloth. Near fine in lightly rubbed black dust jacket with closed tear. Inscribed by the author on the dedication page. One of 500 numbered, signed copies. $65.00

61906. West, Herbert Faulkner. The mind on the wing, a book for readers and collectors. New York, Coward-McCann, Inc. [c1947]. Original black cloth. Corners, lightly bumped, else fine in near fine dust jacket. Lee Groves bookplate on the front pastedown. Includes chapters on the literature of mountaineering, travel, and war, and on Robert Frost, Henry Miller, and H.L. Mencken $25.00

61907. West, Herbert Faulkner. Notes from a bookman. [n.p.] Westholm Publications, 1968. Original quarter cloth and decorated paper boards. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. One of 399 numbered, signed copies. Includes an account of a 1954 visit to Robert Frost's farm. [96] pp. $45.00

61908. West, James L., III. The making of This side of Paradise. Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press, 1983. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Fine in dust jacket. "James West studies the inception, composition, publication, and textual history of the novel". 140 pp. $25.00

61909. West, James L.W. III. A Sister Carrie portfolio. Charlottesville, Published for the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia by the University Press of Virginia [1985]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Preface: "This book is a pictorial history of the making of Theodore Dreiser's first novel, Sister Carrie. The images presented here are complementary to the full-dress scholarly edition of Sister Carrie published in the spring. of 1981 by University of Pennsylvania Press". Inscribed the author on the title-page. 87 pp. $35.00

61910. Western Printing Services, Ltd. The Western type book: analysed specimens of Monotype, Linotype and Intertype faces suitable for bookwork and available at Western Printing Services, Bristol. London, Hamish Hamilton for Western Printing Services Ltd. [1960]. Original cloth. Book label of Australian collector on the front pastedown. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled yellow dust jacket with several closed tears. With a foreword by Hans Schmoller. Schmoller notes that "Every type size likely to be used for continuous composition is shown as a complete page, usually with one or two different leadings". M/BBT. $50.00

61911. Weston, Harry E. A book on "paper". Syracuse, N.Y, Syracuse University Bookstore [c1927]. Original cloth. Book label on front pastedown. Fine. 21 numbered plates. 77 p. $30.00

61912. Wetherbee, Winthrop. Donn Byrne, a bibliography. New York, The New York Public Library, 1949. Original cloth. Light waterstain along bottom edge of text pages, otherwise very good. $20.00

61915. Whalley, Joyce Irene. Cobwebs to catch flies: illustrated books for the nursery and schoolroom 1700-1900. Berkeley and Los Angeles, University of California Press, 1975. Original blue cloth. Very good to fine in dust jacket. Review copy with review slip laid in. 155 numbered plates. T/S, R/BH. $55.00

61918. Whistler, Laurence. Rex Whistler, 1905-1944, his life and his drawings. New York, Pellegrini and Cudahy, 1949. Original cloth. Very good in soiled, rubbed, torn dust jacket missing several pieces. Text ending on p. 47, followed by plates on p. 48-96. With two appendices: Printed books and wrappers decorated by Rex Whistler and Designs for the theatre by Rex Whistler. By Rex Whistler's younger brother. $40.00

61919. White, Christopher. Duerer, the artist and his drawings. New York, Watson-Guptill Publications [1971]. Original cloth. Small spot on top edge, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket. Introductory essay ending on p. 40, followed by the plates on p. 41-223, each plate with a facing analytical commentary. Eight of the plates are in color. $40.00

61923. Whitehill, Walter Muir. Boston Public Library, a centennial history. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1956. Original cloth. Dampstains at the head and foot of the front cover. Otherwise very good in white dust jacket lightly darkened on the backstrip and lightly chipped at the head. Illustrated by Rudolph Ruzicka. T/S. $40.00

61924. Whitehill, Walter Muir. Fred Anthoensen, a lecture given at the Composing Room, New York City, 23 February 1966. [Portland, Anthoensen Press, n.d.]. Original cloth. Very fine in unprinted dust jacket in publisher's box. One of 385 copies. Printed as an epilogue to the Whitehill lecture is a facsimile reproduction of a two-page autograph letter from Paul Standard to Fred Anthoensen. $40.00

61925. Whitehill, Walter Muir. Walter Muir Whitehill. A record compiled by his friends. Minot, Massachusetts, 1958. Original cloth. Bookplate of J.G. Dreyfus on the verso of the front free endpaper, otherwise fine. Includes a Foreword by Julian P. Boyd, The man with the vellum valise by David McCord, and Walter Muir Whitehill: a record, pp. 7-74. One of 500 copies. Printed by the Southworth-Anthoensen Press. 8 pp. of photographs between pp. [16] and [17]. 92 pp. Another copy without bookplate is available as well. $25.00

61928. Widmann, Hans. Vom Nutzen und Nachteil der Erfinding des Buchdrucks--aus der Sicht der Zeitgenossen des Erfinders. Mainz, Verlag der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1973. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly rubbed at extremities, otherwise very good. Kleiner Druck der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft Nr. 92. $25.00

61930. Wiley, John & Sons, Inc. The first one hundred and fifty years, a history of John Wiley and Sons, Incorporated, 1807-1957. New York, John Wiley & Sons, Inc. [c1957]. Original quarter brown and tan cloth. Very good. Tanselle / Basic Collection (under Matheson, Martin), M/BBT. $35.00

61931. Wiley, John, & Sons. One hundred and seventy five years of publishing. New York [etc.] John Wiley & Sons [c1982]. Original cloth. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine. Wiley compliments slip laid in. From the preface: "...John Hammond Moore, a professional historian and Wiley author, wrote most of this book". Illustrated. $30.00

61933. William H. Welch Medical Library. The William H. Welch Medical Library of The Johns Hopkins University, an account of the origin and development, together with a description of the building. [Baltimore, The Williams & Wilkins Company, c1930]. Original quarter black and maroon cloth. Very good. Reprinted from the Bulletin of the Johns Hopkins Hospital, v. 46, no. 1, January 1930. 153 pp. $50.00

61934. William L. Clements Library. A bibliography of Randolph G. Adams, with an introductory memoir. Ann Arbor, William L. Clements Library, published for The Clements Library Associates, 1962. Original printed wrappers. Fine. One of 750 copies. $15.00

61935. Williams & Wilkins Co. After seventy-five years 1890-1965. Baltimore, Waverly Press, Inc., The Williams & Wilkins Co., 1965. Original quarter cloth and blue paper boards. Boards unevenly faded, otherwise very good. Illustrated with photographs. 46 pp. $25.00

61940. Williamson, Hugh. Methods of book design, the practice of an industrial craft. London, New York, Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1956. Original cloth. Edges foxed, other occasional foxing, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket missing a few small pieces. 87 numbered illustrations. Includes chapters on paper, bookbinding, and the dust jacket. A/TT, M/BBT, R/BH, T/S. $50.00

61941. Williamson, Hugh, comp. Photocomposition at the Alden Press, Oxford: a printer's type-specimen book. London, Sydney, Toronto, The Bodley Head, for the Alden Press, Oxford [1981]. Original cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. From the introduction: "This type-specimen book is an introduction to [the Alden Press'] photocomposition only". $25.00

61943. Williamson, William Landram. William Frederick Poole and the modern library movement. New York and London, Columbia University Press, 1963. Original cloth. Book-plate and ownership markings of Lee Edmonds Grove. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. 4 photographs as illustrations. 203 pp. T/S. $35.00

61946. Wilson, Adrian. The design of books. New York, Reinhold Publishing Corporation; London, Studio Vista [c1967]. Original cloth. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Reproduces layouts from the Nuremberg Chronicle. Extensively illustrated. T/S, R/BH. $60.00

61948. Wilson, Edmund. The fruits of the MLA. [New York] A New York Review Book [1968]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 47 pp. T/ISE. $40.00

61952. Wilson, John Dover. Milestones on the Dover Road. London, Faber and Faber [1969]. Original cloth. Near fine in unevenly faded, lightly soiled dust jacket with several short tears. Reminiscences. Includes a chapter "How I came to edit Shakespeare". T/S. $35.00

61956. Winger, Howard W., ed. Deterioration and preservation of library materials: the thirty-fourth Annual Conference of the Graduate Library School, August 4-6, 1969. Chicago & London, The University of Chicago Press [1970]. Original cloth. Library accession stamp on the verso of the front free endpaper, no other library markings. Edited by Howard W. Winger and Richard Daniel Smith. 200 pp. $40.00

61957. Winship, George Parker. Daniel Berkeley Updike and the Merrymount Press of Boston, Massachusetts 1860-1894-1941. Rochester, New York, The Printing House of Leo Hart, 1947. Original cloth. Very good in torn dust jacket missing several pieces. Illustrated. Tanselle / Basic Collection, A/TT. $25.00

61958. Winship, George Parker. John Gutenberg, a lecture at the University of Pennsylvania delivered on February 14, 1940 by the Rosenbach Fellow in Bibliography. Chicago, The Lakeside Press, 1940. Original stiff marbled paper wrappers. Fine in cellophane dust jacket. One of 900 copies. R/BH. $35.00

61960. Winship, George Parker. William Caxton & his work, a paper read at a meeting of the Club of Odd Volumes in Boston, Massachusetts in January 1908, with a letter from the author. Berkeley, Book Arts Club, University of California, 1937. Original blue cloth. Fine in dust jacket. One of 525 copies. The letter to the Book Arts Club is dated March 1937 and appears on p. 1-33. The 1908 paper was originally published by the Doves Press. R/BH. $40.00

61961. Winterich, John T. Early American books & printing. Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1935. Original red cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Tanselle / Basic Collection, A/TT, R/BH. Eight full-page illustrations. $40.00

61962. Wirth, Alexander C. First editions with a future. Baltimore, Proof Press, 1935. Original cloth. Ownership name, place, and date of the person to whom the book is inscribed on the front pastedown, otherwise very good. Inscribed by the author to Jules Chodak on the front free endpaper. Extensively corrected, with additional information written in and tipped in on typed sheets. If, as one assumes, the annotations are by Chodak, he appears to have known more about a number of the authors than the man who wrote the book. $40.00

61965. Wise, Thomas J. Letters of Thomas J. Wise to John Henry Wrenn, a further inquiry into the guilt of certain Nineteenth-Century forgers. Edited by Fannie E. Ratchford. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1944. Publisher's cloth. Corners bumped, otherwise very good in lightly soiled dust jacket missing small piece on back panel. First edition. T/S. $50.00

61966. Wolf, Edwin. The first books and printed catalogues of the Library Company of Philadelphia. [Philadelphia, The Library Company of Philadelphia, 1954]. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers dust-soiled and lightly stained. Reprint from the Pennsylvania magazine of history and biography, January 1954. Delivered at a Grolier Club dinner, February 5, 1954. $25.00

61971. Wolf, Edwin. Rosenbach, a biography by Edwin Wolf 2nd with John F. Fleming. Cleveland and New York, World Publishing Company [c1960]. Publisher's cloth. Very good in lightly chipped dust jacket with short tears. First edition. T/S, M/BBT, R/BH. $60.00

61985. Woodress, James, ed. Essays mostly on periodical publishing in America; a collection in honor of Clarence Gohdes. Edited by James Woodress with the assistance of Townsend Ludington and Joseph Arpad. Durham, N. C., Duke University Press, 1973. Original cloth. Name and date in ink on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. 229 pp. $30.00

61986. Woods, James Chapman. Old and rare books, an elementary lecture delivered at the Royal Institution of South Wales, Swansea, on March 2nd, 1885. London, Elliot Stock, 1885. Original vellum wrappers. Endpapers and inside wrappers foxed. "I am not at all sure but that one of the wisest collections that could be made nowadays would be of children's books". 35 p. $35.00

61990. Wright, Louis B. The British tradition in America. Birmingham [Alabama] Printed by Trustees of the Rushton Lectures, 1954. Original cloth. Near fine. Presentation slip of The Rushton Lectures laid in. By the then director of the Folger Library. 34 pp. $30.00

61992. Wright, Stuart. Peter Taylor, a descriptive bibliography, 1934-87. Charlottesville, Published for the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia by the University Press of Virginia [1988]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. $40.00

61993. Wright, Stuart. Randall Jarrell, a descriptive bibliography, 1929-1983. Charlottesville, Published for the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia by the University Press of Virginia [1986]. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Fine in dust jacket. 372 pp. $30.00

61994. Wright, Stuart. Reynolds Price, a bibliography 1949-1984 by Stuart Wright and James L. W. West III. Charlottesville, Published for the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia by the University Press of Virginia [1986]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. $30.00

61997. Wroth, Lawrence C. The first century of the John Carter Brown Library, a history with a guide to the collection. Providence, Rhode Island, The Associates of the John Carter Brown Library, 1946. Original quarter cloth and marbled paper boards. Near fine. Printed by the Merrymount Press. T/S. $25.00

62000. Wulling, Emerson G. J. Johnson, typ., oddments from his Typographia or the printers' instructor with an original leaf therefrom. La Crosse, Wisconsin, Sumac Press, 1967. Original cloth. Fine. One of 396 copies. With an original leaf from the 1824 edition. $55.00

62002. Wyer, Malcolm Glenn. Books and people: short anecdotes from a long experience. [Denver, The Old West Publishing Co., c1964]. Original cloth. Cloth slightly soiled, otherwise very good. One of 775 signed and numbered copies. From the author's preface: "[The book] is a group of some non-related incidents in a librarian's life". 150 pp. $25.00

B>62010. Young, Charles. The craft of the bookseller. London, Printed by students of the London School of Printing, 1931. Original printed wrappers. Lower right corner lightly creased, otherwise very good. Inscribed by the author on the verso of the half-title. Pp. 151-183. $30.00

62014. Zilczer, Judith. "The noble buyer": John Quinn, patron of the avant-garde. Washington, D. C., Published for the Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, Smithsonian Institution, by the Smithsonian Institution Press, 1978. Original cloth. Fine in rubbed dust jacket chipped at the top and bottom of the backstrip and with other small tears. 198 pp. $35.00

62015. Zinnel, Geo. H. Forgeries--handwriting: something for nothing. [n.p., Geo. H. Zinnel, 1931]. Original ribbed maroon cloth. Heraldic bookplate of Colin Fitzgerald Mackenzie on the front pastedown, extremities lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. 142 pp. $40.00

Back....  A  through  D....   E through  K....  L  through  Q....   Home


To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR, send an email message to matheson@boo.net
or phone 301/718-7911

Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage is billed at $5.00 for the first book and $1 for each additional book, sent USPS Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 5% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: January 4, 2010

    Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net
    Return to HomePage