William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc. - Books about Books Catalogue L-Q: Bibliography, Bookbinding, Printing History, Printing Technologies, Typography, Library History, Library Exhibit Catalogs
Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy
William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc.

4701 Willard Ave. #704 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: mathesonbooks@gmail.com

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us




Books about Books Catalog - L thru Q


NB: We have cited several reference works in the descriptions, using the following abbreviations:
A/TT=Appleton, Tony, comp. A typological tally: thirteen hundred writings in English on printing history, typography, bookbinding, and papermaking. Brighton [Tony Appleton] 1973.
B&W=Bigmore, E.C., comp. A bibliography of printing with notes and illustrations. Compiled by E.C. Bigmore and C.W.H. Wyman. New York, Philip C. Duschnes, 1945. Reprint of the original edition, 3 v., 1880-86.
Br/W=Printmaking & picture printing, a bibliographical guide to artistic & industrial techniques in Britain 1750-1900 by Gavin Bridson and Geoffrey Wakeman. Oxford, The Plough Press and Williamsburg, The Bookpress Ltd., 1984.
M/BBT=Myers, Robin. The British book trade from Caxton to the present day, a bibliographical guide based on the libraries of the National Book League and St. Bride Institute. [London] André Deutsch in association with the National Book
R/BH=Rosenblum, Joseph. A bibliographic history of the book, an annotated guide to the literature. Metuchen, N.J., & London, The Scarecrow Press [etc.] 1995.
T/S=Tanselle, G. Thomas. Introduction to bibliography: seminar syllabus. Charlottesville, Book Arts Press, University of Virginia, 1994 and 1996. For Literature G4010, Columbia University, Department of English, 1994 and 1996.
T/BC=Appendix: a basic collection of two hundred and fifty titles on United States printing and publishing, pp. 897-906. In volume two of Tanselle, G. Thomas. Guide to the study of United States imprints. Cambridge, MA, Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1971. 2 v.
T/S ISE=Tanselle, G. Thomas. Introduction to scholarly editing: seminar syllabus. Charlottesville, Book Arts Press, University of Virginia, 1998. For Literature G4011, Columbia University, Department of English, 1998.



67724. La Marche, Olivier de.   Le Chevalier Délibéré by Olivier de la Marche printed at Paris in 1488. A reproduction made from the copy in the Lessing J. Rosenwald Collection.   [Washington] Library of Congress [1946].. Original quarter tan and gray cloth. Back board creased and stained, otherwise very good. Second printing. Introduction by Elizabeth Mongan, p. iii-xix, followed by the facsimile on unnumbered pages.   $15.00

62397.   Landon, Richard, ed.   Editing and editors: a retrospect.  Papers given at the twenty-first annual Conference on Editorial Problems, University of Toronto, 1-2 November 1985.  Edited by Richard Landon.   New York, AMS Press, Inc. [c1988].  Original cloth.  Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.  165 pp.  Contributions by G. E. Bentley Jr., Leonard E. Boyle, Bruce M. Metzger, Stanley Wells, Donald H. Reiman, and David J. Nordloh.  Introduction by Richard Landon.   $35.00

61017.
Lang, Andrew. Letters to dead authors. London, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1886. Original quarter parchment and maroon cloth. Book-plate, front hinge starting, corners lightly bumped, otherwise very good. First edition. Colbeck, v. 1, p. 467. $45.00

61019. Langford, Gerald. Faulkner's revision of Sanctuary, a collation of the unrevised galleys and the published book. Austin and London, University of Texas Press [c1972]. Original cloth. Fine in unevenly faded, price-clipped dust jacket with a few short closed tears. $35.00

62398.   Lanston Monotype Corporation Ltd.   An announcement by the Lanston Monotype Corporation Ltd, February 1924.   [London, 1924].  Original printed wrappers.  Single sheet french folded to form four pages.  Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine.  Cover-title.  Announcement that the Poliphilus and Baskerville type faces are ready for use in connection with the Monotype composing machine.  Type specimen: the text of the announcement is in Poliphilus.  Baskerville is used on p. [4].   $35.00

62399.   Larsen, Sofus.   Danish Eighteenth Century bindings, 1730-1830.  
With an introduction by Sofus Larsen and Anker Kyster.   Copenhagen, Lelvin & Munksgaard, Publishers, London Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1930.  Original quarter cloth and decorated paper boards, printed label on the backstrip.  Extremities lightly worn, bumped at the foot of the backstrip, label missing a small piece not affecting lettering.  Inscribed by Clara and Hardy Steeholm, authors in their own right, to Alfred Knight Potter ("in admiration of his superlative achievements in the ancient art and craft of bookbinding") on the recto of the leaf containing the.  frontispiece on the verso.  Introduction on pages [3-37], followed by index of the figures on plates p. 39-[44], followed by list of bindings, still extant, which can be identified by the binders' bills, p. 45-[53], followed by 101 plates.  There is also an unnumbered frontispiece.   $250.00

62401.   Lavin, Irving, ed.   Studies in late Medieval and Renaissance painting in honor of Millard Meiss.  
Edited by Irving Lavin and John Plummer.   [New York] New York University Press, 1977.  2 v.  Original cloth.  Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine.  V. 1: text (463 pp.).  V. 2: plates (164 pp.).  Contributions by J. J. G. Alexander, Mirella Levi D'Ancona, Carl Nordenfalk, Mario Salmi, and many others.   $100.00

61026. Lawler, John. The H. W. Wilson Company, half a century of bibliographic publishing. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press; London, Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press [c1950]. Original cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket missing a few small pieces. Tanselle / Basic Collection, M/BBT. $35.00

61030. Lee, Marshall, ed. The Trial of 6 designers. Designs for Kafka's The Trial by George Salter, P. J. Conkwright, Merle Armitage, Carl Zahn, Joseph Blumenthal, Marshall Lee. Lock Haven, Pennsylvania, Hammermill Paper Company, 1968. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Fine. Edited by Marshall Lee. One of 1,500 numbered copies. With an essay on The Trial by Kenneth Rexroth. $50.00

61034. Leeson, Ida. The Mitchell Library, Sydney: historical and descriptive notes. [Sydney] Trustees of the Public Library of New South Wales, 1936. Original quarter cloth and blue paper boards. Endpapers lightly foxed, otherwise very good. One of 1,000 copies. Illustrated. $50.00

61036. LeFontaine, Joseph Raymond. A handbook for booklovers: a survey of collectible authors, books, & values. Buffalo, New York, Prometheus Books [c1988]. Original shiny paper boards. Fine in dust jacket with short closed tear. 612 pp. $40.00

62403.   Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut, ed.   Bookbinding in America; three essays.   Edited by Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt.   Portland, Maine, The Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1941.  Original quarter cloth and paper boards.  Fine.  "Early American bookbinding by hand" by Hannah Dustin French.  "The rise of American edition binding" by Joseph W. Rogers.  "On the rebinding of old books" by Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt.  293 pp., plus 73 numbered plates.  Tanselle / Basic Collection.   $100.00

61041.
Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut. Gutenberg and the Master of the Playing Cards. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1966. Original quarter black and red cloth. Fine. A/TT. Dickinson, Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt, a bibliography, p. 19. $55.00

62402.   Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut.   Gutenberg and the master of the playing cards / (Translated from the Gutenberg Yearbook 1962 by Dr. Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt).   [1962].  Quarter cloth and decorated paper boards.  Boards fading, otherwise very good.  Reproduced from typescript.  Title taken from head of text.   "This is a literal, not a literary translation of the article 'Gutenberg und der Meister der Spielkarten', in Gutenberg-Jahrbuch, 1962".  20 pp.  The author's English translation of his work published in German.  Given by the author to a rare book librarian of the period (not so indicated in the document).   $35.00

61042.
Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut. An introduction to the woodcut of the Seventeenth Century. With a discussion of the German woodcut broadsides of the Seventeenth Century by Ingeborg Lehmann-Haupt. New York, Abaris Books [1977]. Original cloth. Fine. 193 numbered illustrations. 282 pp. T/S. $75.00

61045. Lehner, Ernst. Alphabets & ornaments. Cleveland, New York, The World Publishing Company [c1952]. Original cloth. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with short closed tear. Cover sub-title: A treasury of letters and alphabets, scripts, title pages, ornaments, decorative forms, fleurons and border designs. Brief introduction p. xiii-xiv, followed by illustrations chronologically arranged in each of the sections, p. 15-247. $50.00

61048. Lejard, Andre, ed. The art of the French book from early manuscripts to the present time. Paris, Les Editions du Chene [c1947]. Original quarter cream and blue-black cloth. Bumped at the foot of the backstrip and with small tears at the head. Otherwise good in lightly soiled dust jacket missing pieces and with a number of closed tears. Based on the collections of the Bibliotheque Nationale. Introduction by Philip James. Further text by Emile-A. Van Moe, Robert Brun (two contributions), Jacques Wilhelm, Paul-Henri Michel, and Jacques Guignard. The texts are followed by relevant illustrations (a total of 182), some in color. A/TT, R/BH. $60.00

62404.   Lenkey, Susan V., comp.   Stanford incunabula 1975, a descriptive catalog.   [Stanford, Stanford University, c1975].  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  92 pp.  131 books described in an alphabetical arrangement.  Indices by subject, place of printing, dates of publication, printers, woodcut illustrations.  Introduction by Lenkey giving an overview of the development of the collection.   $35.00

61051.
Lenz, Guenter H., ed. Reconstructing American literary and historical studies. Frankfurt am Main, Campus Verlag, New York, St. Martin's [1990]. Original cloth. Lower rear corner bumped, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First American edition. Edited by Guenter H. Lenz, Hartmut Keil, Sabine Broeck-Sallah. Revised versions of papers presented at a conference held June 16-18, 1988 at the Center for North American Studies and Research, Johann Wolfgang Goethe University, Frankfurt. 435 pp. $30.00

61052. Leon & Brother. Catalogue of first editions of American authors. New York, 1885. Rebound in quarter leather and marbled paper boards. Title-leaf and several other leaves dampstained on bottom edge. Rostenberg and Stern call this the first catalog of its kind. $50.00

67661. Leonard L. Milberg Gallery for the Graphic Arts.   Notre livre: toute preuve. A collaboration between Joan Mir and Paul Eluard.   [Princeton] 2008. Illustrated printed wrappers. Small oblong format. Fine. First edition. 16 pp. Illustrated. An exhibition catalog in the Gallery 22 February through 29 June 2008   $15.00

61053. Lepper, Gary M. A bibliographical introduction to seventy-five modern American authors. Berkeley, Serendipity Books, 1976. Original cloth. Near fine in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket with a few short tears. Xeroxed Serendipity Books corrections sheet laid in. $50.00

62406.   Levarie, Norma.   The art & history of books.   New York, James H. Heineman, Inc. [1968].  Original cloth.  Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket.  First edition.  315 pp.  176 facsimiles of title-pages, illustrations, text pages, etc.   $75.00

61057.
Lewis, Bernard. Behind the type, the life story of Frederic W. Goudy. Pittsburgh, Department of Printing, Carnegie Institute of Technology, 1941. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Fine. Includes Frederic W. Goudy's "The ethics and aesthetics of type and typography", p. [101]-113. Produced as a student project in the 1940-41 class in Printing Production of the Department of Printing at Carnegie Institute of Technology. A/TT. $45.00

61058. Lewis, Felice Flanery. Literature, obscenity & law. Carbondale and Edwardsville, Southern Illinois University Press; London and Amsterdam, Feffer & Simmons, Inc. [c1976]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Subject headings: Obscenity (Law)--United States, Censorship--United States--History, Erotic literature--History and criticism. $25.00

61060. Lewis, John. Anatomy of printing, the influences of art and history on its design. London, Faber and Faber Limited [1970]. Original cloth. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. Many illustrations, some in color. T/S, A/TT, M/BBT, R/BH. $75.00

67681. Lewis, John.   Anatomy of printing: the influences of art and history on its design.   New York, Watson-Guptill Publications [1970]. Original black cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. 228 pp.   $75.00

61061. Lewis, John. Collecting printed ephemera, a background to social habits and social history, to eating and drinking, to travel and heritage, and just for fun. [London] Studio Vista [1976]. Original cloth. Corners bumped, first four leaves creased, otherwise very good in lightly chipped dust jacket, with short closed tear. T/S. $60.00

61063. Lewis, John. The Twentieth Century book, its illustration and design. London, Studio Vista [c1967]. Original cloth. Corners lightly bumped, two-inch slit in back panel of dust jacket, otherwise near fine. Many illustrations, some in color. T/S, A/TT, R/BH, M/BBT. $65.00

62408.   Lewis, Lawrence.   A tribute to Dr. Herbert Putnam, Librarian of Congress by Hon. Lawrence Lewis of Colorado before the House of Representatives, February 17, 1939.   Washington, United States Government Printing Office, 1939.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  15 pp.  Above the imprint on the title-page: "Not Printed at Government Expense".  A summary of Putnam's career, including an account of the positions he held before becoming Librarian of Congress.  Lewis addressed the House during its consideration of the appropriations bill for the Legislative Branch.  Putnam at the time was about to retire after forty years of service as Librarian of Congress.   $25.00

61066.
Lewis, Wilmarth S. The Yale collections. For the University Council on the Library and Museums. New Haven, Yale University Press, London, Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press 1946. Original cloth. Fine in chipped, lightly stained dust jacket with a few closed tears. Printed by Carl Purington Rollins. 54 p., plus 12 full-page plates not included in the pagination. T/S. $25.00

62409.   Libbey, David C.   My library history collection.   [Detroit, Maine, Bey-'Aven Press, 1969?].  Original blue stapled wrappers.  Near fine.  One of 63 numbered copies.  Cover-title.  Inscribed by the author on the inside front wrapper: "To Julia Sabine / A fellow enthusiast for fine printing. / With every good wish / David C. Libbey".  Julia Sabine wrote Antecedents of the Newark Public Library (1946) and other Newark Public Library publications.  From The Journal of Library History, v. 4, January, 1969.  P. 53-64.   $25.00

62410.   Library and bibliographical publications.   Miscellaneous exhibit catalogs, guides to library collections, library publications, keepsakes, leaflets, handouts, reports, facsimiles, pamphlets on collecting, printing, bookbinding, etc.  
[Various places, various dates].  108 pieces.  Various formats.  There is solid information in this group, a good bit of it deserves to be listed separately.  The condition is almost uniformly fine.   $100.00

61068.
Library of Congress. Abraham Lincoln, an exhibition...in honor of the 150th anniversary of his birth. Washington, Published by the Library of Congress in cooperation with the Lincoln Sesquicentennial Commission, 1959. Original printed wrappers. Very good to fine. Introductory essay by Carl Sandburg. Illustrated. 94 p. $40.00

61070. Library of Congress. District of Columbia, sesquicentennial of the establishment of the permanent seat of the government, an exhibition. Washington, D. C., United States Government Printing Office, 1950. Original printed wrappers. Very good to fine. Illustrated. 89 p. $35.00

62413.   Library of Congress.   Herbert Putnam, Librarian of Congress, fortieth anniversary 1899-1939.   [Washington, D. C., 1939].  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  66 pp.  A program observing the fortieth anniversary of Herbert Putnam as Librarian of Congress.  Includes letters of congratulation from Franklin D. Roosevelt, Julien Cain, Seymour de Ricci, Arundell Esdaile, Frederic G. Kenyon, H. E. Craster, and an astonishing range of other library directors and people of the book world.   $25.00

62414.   Library of Congress.   Treasures from the Lessing J. Rosenwald Collection, an exhibit honoring Mr. Rosenwald's eighty-second birthday.  
Washington, D. C., 1973.  Original purple wrappers.  Fine.  In original envelope.  One of 500 numbered copies.  82 items described.  Descriptions by William Matheson, Chief of the Rare Book Division.  An attractive publication in oblong format.   $25.00

62415.   Library of Congress.   The Lessing J. Rosenwald Collection.  A catalog of the gifts of Lessing J. Rosenwald to the Library of Congress, 1943 to 1975.  
Washington, Library of Congress, 1977.  Original cloth.  Fine.  517 pp.  Introduction by Frederick R. Goff.  12 tipped-in plates.  Five indexes: General index; Printers, publishers, presses, and typographers; Artists, calligraphers, and engravers; Provenance, associations copies, and presentation copies; Binders and binding.   $75.00

62416.   Library of Congress.   The Declaration of Independence, the evolution of the text as shown in facsimiles of various drafts by its author.  
Washington, Library of Congress, 1943.  Original printed wrappers.  Wrappers chipped and rubbed at the yapp edges, small triangular piece missing from the rear wrapper, light soiling.  Otherwise very good.  Foreword by Archibald MacLeish.  One of 2,000 copies.  Folio.  Essay by Julian Boyd on the drafting of the Declaration of Independence, p. 11-36, followed by numbered facsimiles of the ten Jefferson drafts.  In this publication the drafts are reproduced in considerably larger size than in Boyd's The Declaration of Independence: the Evolution of the Text (Princeton University Press, 1945.   $50.00

62417.   Library of Congress.   Walt Whitman, a catalog based upon the collections of the Library of Congress, with notes on Whitman collections and collectors.  
Washington, Reference Department, The Library of Congress, 1955.  Original printed wrappers.  Near fine.  147 pp.  Laid in reprint by William White "More about the 'publication' of the first Leaves of Grass" (from American literature, v. xxviii, no. 4, January 1957.  4 pp.  Text on p. 2 and 3.  Very good).  Pencilled notes on seven pages by Roger Trienens, then a Rare Book Division employee, providing information on additional copies in the collections (most of them in the Batchelder Collection), precise locations, etc.   $50.00

62418.   Library of Congress.   Rare Book and Special Collections Division exhibit catalogs.  
[Washington, D.C., late 1970s and early to mid 1980s].  Ten undated exhibit catalogs.  The bulk of the catalogs stapled, with titles at the head of the text.  Fine.  Catalogs on the early years of the Collection; the fiftieth year of the Collection; The balloon and man's will to fly; Officina Bodoni (introduction by Alan Fern); private presses with proprietary type; recent acquisitions (2);.  the American experience; the 40th anniversary of Lessing Rosenwald's first gift (preface by Kathleen Hunt); and American suppressed, censored, and privately circulated books.  The exhibits were mounted in the foyer of the Reading Room of the Rare Book and Special Collections Division.  The design of the catalogs is simple.  The text runs from 4 to 10 pages.  They highlight the development of the division's collections and some of its strengths.   $40.00

67614. Library of Congress.   Vision of a collector. The Lessing J. Rosenwald Collection in the Library of Congress Rare Book and Special Collections Division.  
Washington, 1991. Green silk cloth with paper label on the spine. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. 427 pp. Foreword by James H. Billington, Preface by Larry E. Sullivan, essay "Lessing J. Rosenwald: 'A Splendidly Generous Man'" by William Matheson. Issued in celebration of Rosenwald's birth. A collection of 100 essays by noted scholars.  
$75.00

67665. Libreria Philobiblon.   Mille anni di bibliofilia dal X al XX secolo.  Rome, 2008. White printed wrappers. Small folio. Fine. First edition. 235 pp. Illustrated. Price list laid in. The firm's catalog. 255 items described.   $25.00

61074. Liebaers, Herman. Mostly in the line of duty: thirty years with books. The Hague, Boston, London, Martinus Nijhoff Publishers, 1980. Original cloth. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. T/S. $30.00

61075. Liebert, Herman W. Bibliography old & new. Austin, Humanities Research Center, The University of Texas [c1974]. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. The Third Annual Lew David Feldman Lectureship in Bibliography. Bibliographical Monograph Series no. 6. 25 pp. T/S. $15.00

61077. Lilley, George P. A bibliography of John Middleton Murry 1889-1957. Toronto and Buffalo, University of Toronto Press [1974]. Publisher's cloth. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket. $25.00

67746. Lilly Library.   Exotic printing and the expansion of Europe, 1492-1840. An exhibit.   [Bloomington] Indiana University, 1972. Blue paper wrappers. Lightly rubbed. 81 pp. 130 items listed. Illustrated.   $15.00

61081. Lilly Library. One hundred and fifty years, an exhibit commemorating the sesquicentennial of Indiana statehood. Bloomington, The Lilly Library, Indiana University [1966]. Original printed wrappers. Very good. Laid in facsimile reproduction of the original census taken to establish whether the Indiana Territory had sufficient population to call a constitutional convention and petition for statehood. Illustrated. 93 p. $35.00

61083. Lindsay, Robert O., comp. French political pamphlets 1547-1648, a catalog of major collections in American libraries compiled by Robert O. Lindsay and John Neu. Madison, Milwaukee, London, The University of Wisconsin Press, 1969. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. $70.00

61084. Linklater, Eric. Private Angelo. [London] Privately printed [1957]. Original boards. Very good. In the colophon: "The book was composed entirely without metal type: it is the first to have been produced in Great Britain by means of photocomposition on the Intertype Fotosetter". One of 2,000 copies. Allen Lane Christmas book. Printed Allen Lane Christmas / New Year's greeting laid in signed "Allen". $50.00

61087. Location register. Location register of Twentieth-Century English literary manuscripts and letters. Boston, Mass., G. K. Hall & Co. [1988]. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jackets, as issued. 2 v. American issue with G. K. Hall labels pasted over the imprint on the title-page and copyright page. Preface by Michael Holroyd. Introduction by David C. Sutton. A union list of papers of modern English, Irish, Scottish and Welsh authors in the British Isles. T/S. $75.00

61089. Lofroth, Erik. A world made safe: values in American best sellers, 1895-1920. Uppsala [Uppsala University] 1983. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Acta Universitatis Upsaliensis / Studia Anglistica Upsaliensia 45. Distributed by Almqvist & Wiksell International, Stockholm. $35.00

62423.   Lohf, Kenneth A., comp.   The literary manuscripts of Hart Crane.   [n.p.] Ohio State University Press [c1967].  Original quarter orange and blue cloth.  Fine in dust jacket very lightly creased along the bottom edge and with a short closed tear.  Donald Gallup's copy, so indicated in pencil by the dealer who purchased Gallup's library.  The compiler's card inscribed "With thanks and warm regards--Ken" pasted to the front free endpaper.  There is a pencilled addition by Gallup to the Yale University entry in the index.  [152] pp.   $30.00

61090.
Lone, E. Miriam. Some noteworthy firsts in Europe during the Fifteenth Century. New York, Lathrop C. Harper, 1930. Original limp cloth. Book-plate of American Type Founders Company. Very good. One of 425 numbered and signed copies. Illustrated. $45.00

62424.   Long Island Book Collectors.   Journal of the Long Island book collectors.   Long Island, 1969-1993.  Original wrappers.  Very good to fine.  Irregular.  Nos. 1-4 are each one of 300 numbered copies.  Complete set to date (5 numbers, the fifth dated 1993).   .   $100.00

67691. Long, Haniel.   The power within us: Cabez de Vaca's relation of his journey from Florida to the Pacific 1528-1536.  
Nevada City, Harold Berliner [1975]. Tan buckram. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 47 pp. No. 184 of 750 copies. Designed by Wolfgang Lederer. Preface by Henry Miller.   $30.00

62425.   Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth.   Longfellow, Hawthorne, and Evangeline: a letter from Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, November 29, 1847, to Nathaniel Hawthorne; with an introductory note by C. E. Frazer Clark, Jr.   Brunswick, Maine, Bowdoin College, 1966.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  Unpaginated.  Includes text of the letter and reproduction of the original 4-p. manuscript.  Keepsake published on the occasion of the dedication of the Nathaniel Hawthorne--Henry Wadsworth Longfellow Library of Bowdoin College.   $25.00

62426.   Lonie, Iain.   Courting death: poems.  
[Wellington] Wai-te-ata Press [c1984].  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  A production of the press at Victoria University founded in 1962 by D. F. McKenzie.  For an account of the Wai-te-ata Press see The book collector, Winter 1996.  29 pp.   $60.00

62427.   Loubier, Hans.   Der Bucheinband von seinen Anfängen bis zum Ende des 18. Jahrhunderts.  Zweite, umgearbeitete und vermehrte Auflage mit 232 Abbildungen.  
Leipzig, Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1926.  Original quarter cloth, paper boards, printed paper label on the front cover.  Text lightly foxed, backstrip faded and slightly worn at the head, otherwise very good.  Monographien des Kunstgewerbes Band XXI / XXII.  272 pp.  232 numbered illustrations.  An historical overview from the early Middle Ages to the 17th and 18th Centuries.   $100.00

62428.   Loudon, J. H.   James Scott and William Scott, bookbinders.  
[London] Scolar Press in association with the National Library of Scotland [1980].  Original cloth.  Fine in dust jacket.  Introductions to each binder followed by a description of the known bindings with facing illustrations.  414 pp.  Sections on the tools used by both binders.   $65.00

61095.
Loughborough Technical College. The private press, handbook to an exhibition held in the School of Librarianship 6-11 May 1968. Loughborough, 1968. Original black cloth stamped in gilt. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine. Of 600 copies, one of 150 numbered copies in a special binding. Illustrated. 30 pp. $35.00

61096. Lovell & Gibson. Specimen of printing types and ornaments, in use at the Printing Office of Lovell & Gibson, St. Nicholas Street, Montreal. Toronto, The Bibliographical Society of Canada, 1975. Original cloth. Bumped at top of backstrip, otherwise fine. Introduction by Douglas Lochhead. Facsimile Series, No. 9. $25.00

61100. Lowens, Irving. A bibliography of songsters printed in America before 1821. Worcester, American Antiquarian Society, 1976. Original orange-red cloth. Cloth lightly marked, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued. $35.00

61101. Lowenstein, Eleanor. A bibliography of American cookery books 1742-1860. Worcester, American Antiquarian Society, New York, Corner Book Shop, 1972. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Based on Waldo Lincoln's American cookery books, 1741-1860. 132 pp. T/BC (1954 Waldo Lincoln edition). $50.00

61105. Lucas, George A. The diary of George A. Lucas: an American art agent in Paris, 1857-1909. [Princeton] Princeton University Press [c1979]. Original cloth. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in near fine dust jackets. 2 v. Transcribed and with introduction by Lilian M. C. Randall. The diary is a "detailed record of prices paid and commissions issued to artists, dealers, and craftsmen". $55.00

61107. Luelfing, Hans. Johannes Gutenberg und das Buchwesen des 14. und 15. Jahrhunderts. Leipzig, VEB Fachbuchverlag [c1969]. Original paper boards. Minor staining along top edge, ink stamp on front free endpaper, otherwise very good. Illustrated. $40.00

62435.   Lydenberg, Harry Miller.   History of the New York Public Library, Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundations.   New York, The New York Public Library, 1923.  Original cloth.  Corners of this heavy book bumped, cloth with soil marks, lightly rubbed at extremities, otherwise a very good, sound copy.  Over fifty plates.  643 pp.   $50.00

62436.   Lyell, James P. R.   Early book illustration in Spain.  With an introduction by Dr. Konrad Haebler.  
London, Grafton & Co., 1926.  Original quarter tan and orange cloth.  Corners bumped, some text browning, otherwise fine.  One of 500 numbered copies.  247 numbered illustrations.  331 pp.   $200.00

61111.
Lyles, Albert M. The John C. Hodges Collection of William Congreve in the University of Tennessee Library: a bibliographical catalog compiled by Albert M. Lyles and John Dobson. Knoxville, The University of Tennessee Libraries, 1970. Original cloth. Fine. University of Tennessee Libraries Occasional publication number 1, Spring 1970. $35.00

61112. Lyles, William H. Putting Dell on the map, a history of the Dell paperbacks. Westport, London, Greenwood Press [1983]. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Contributions to the Study of Popular Culture, no. 5. Illustrated. 177 pp. $50.00

61113. Lyon, William H. The pioneer editor in Missouri 1808-1860. Columbia, Missouri, University of Missouri Press [c1965]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. $30.00

61115. Macdonald, Byron J. The art of lettering with the broad pen. New York, Reinhold Publishing Corporation [c1966]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket missing a triangular piece at the foot of the back panel. $30.00

61117. MacDonald, Robert H., ed. The library of Drummond of Hawthornden. Edited with an introduction by Robert H. MacDonald. Edinburgh, Edinburgh University Press [c1971]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Foreword by Sir Geoffrey Keynes. 38 plates. $45.00

62437.   Macfall, Haldane.   Aubrey Beardsley, the man and his work.   London, John Lane, the Bodley Head Limited [1928].  Original green cloth, printed paper label on the backstrip.  Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket, lightly chipped at the head and foot of the backstrip with several short closed tears.  Extra label tipped in at the rear.  [111] pp.  Illustrated.  "A key to the dates of works by Aubrey Beardsley according to the style of his signature", p. [111].   $75.00

61119.
Mackay, W. & J, Limited. Type for books, a designer's manual. [London] The Bodley Head for Mackays [1976]. Original quarter cloth and paste paper boards. Fine in dust jacket with a short tear. New edition 1976. "It is the aim of this book to be a complete reference to all the types held by the House". T/S, R/BH. $40.00

67701. Mackellar, Thomas.   The American Printer: A Manual of Typography, Containing Practical Directions for Managing all Departments of a Printing Office, as well as Complete Instruction for Apprentices...   [Nevada City, Harold A. Berliner, 1977]. Brown cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Facsimile of 15th edition printed in 1885 by Mackellar, Smiths & Jordan, 384 pp., 6 pp. adverts. (Bigmore & Wyman II,3; ATF Cat. 1512). Preface by Terry Belanger.   $35.00

61120. MacMahon, Candace W. Elizabeth Bishop, a bibliography 1927-1979. Charlottesville, Published for the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia by the University Press of Virginia [1980]. Publisher's cloth. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. T/S. $45.00

61121. Macmillan, Frederick. The net book agreement 1899 and the book war 1906-1908. Glasgow, Printed for the author by Robert Maclehose & Co. Ltd., the University Press, 1924. Original paper boards, printed label. Book-plate of Gerald Chippindale Rivington. Fine. Includes a narrative of the dispute between The Times Book Club and The Publisher's Association by Edward Bell. [82] p. M/BBT. $50.00

61124. Madan, Falconer. Books in manuscript, a short introduction to their study and use. Second edition, revised. London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Truebner & Co., Ltd., 1920. Original cloth, printed paper label on backstrip. Fine. T/S (there is also an 1893 edition). R/BH. $50.00

67615. Madan, Falconer.   Books in manuscript: a short introduction to their study and use. With a chapter on records.   London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Truebner & Co., Ltd., 1893. Quarter vellum with light green cloth. Vellum lightly soiled, a bit chipped at the head of the spine with a small piece flaked off half-way down; endpapers foxed, otherwise near fine. Largely unopened. 188 pp. Large paper edition. One of 150 copies printed on Dutch handmade paper. Eight plates with tissue guards.  $100.00

61126. Madison, Charles A. Book publishing in America. New York, Toronto, London, McGraw-Hill Book Company [c1966]. Original quarter black and orange-tan cloth. Fine in dust jacket. M/BBT, Tanselle / Basic Collection, T/S, R/BH. $50.00

61127. Madison, Charles A. Jewish publishing in America; the impact of Jewish writing on American culture. New York, Sanhedrin Press [c1976]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Includes a chapter "Jewish influence in American publishing". $35.00

61128. Madison, Charles A. The owl among colophons; Henry Holt as publisher and editor. New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1966]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Tanselle / Basic Collection, M/BBT. $35.00

61129. Madsen, S. Tschudi. Art nouveau. Translated from the Norwegian by R. I Christopherson. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson [c1967]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. World University Library. Illustrated. $25.00

62438.   Magee, David.   Infinite riches: the adventures of a rare book dealer.  Introduction by Lawrence Clark Powell.   Toronto, Montreal, Winnipeg, Vancouver, Fitzhenry & Whiteside Limited [c1973].  Original cloth.  Fine in dust jacket.  First Canadian edition, published simultaneously with the American.  274 pp.  Illustrated.   $50.00

62441.   Magee, David.   Victoria R. I..  
San Francisco, David Magee [1970].  Issued in three parts in wrappers.  Here they are bound together in a handsome binding of blue cloth, leather label on the backstrip.  Fine.  The three parts are separately paginated.  Many illustrations.  Printed by Robert Grabhorn and Andrew Hoyem.  One of 625 copies.  Prefaces by Gordon N. Ray, Robert Lee Woolf and Robert F. Metzdorf.  The collection was sold en bloc to Brigham Young University.   $100.00

62442.   Maggs Bros.   English literature & history from the 15th to the 18th century comprising books, manuscripts, autograph letters & documents.  
London, Maggs Bros., 1929-30.  Bound in recent quarter cloth and paper boards; backstrip label.  Fine.  2 v.   Part I (A-L), Part II (M-Z).  544 and 488 pp.  The firm's catalogs 527 and 536.  Many illustrations.  2537 items listed.   $50.00

67695.   Mame: deux siecle du livre. Catalogue dit l'occasion de l'exposition inaugurale organiseé Tours octobre-novembre 1989. Preface par Alfred Mame.  
Tours, Hotel Mame Centre Culturel [1989]. Illustrated glossy printed gray wrappers. Fine. First edition. 95 pp.   $25.00

61134. Man, Felix H. 150 years of artists' lithographs 1803-1953. London, Melbourne, Toronto, William Heinemann Ltd. [1953]. Original cloth. Lower front cover bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with faded backstrip and several closed tears. Introduction by James Laver. Section A: 150 years of artists' lithographs; Section B: Pictorial section: Section C: Notes on artists and their prints, Bibliography, Explanation of Technical Terms, Index. 125 plates, 13 in full color. $50.00

61137. Manevy, Raymond. Histoire de la presse 1914-1939. Paris, Editions Correa & Cie [c1945]. Original printed wrappers. Paper browning, otherwise near fine. 360 pp. $40.00

62445.   Mann, Thomas.   The theme of the Joseph novels.   [Washington, U. S. Government Printing Office, 1943].  Original stapled self-wrappers.  Fine.  Cover-title.  [24] pp.  Text of an address delivered by Mann at the Library of Congress, November 17, 1942.  At the time Mann was Fellow of Germanic Literature in the Library of Congress.   $100.00

62446.   Marchand, Jean.   Étrennes à un ami bibliophile.  
Neuchatel, Éditions de la Baconnière [c1954].  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  Includes reproductions of bindings, among them a Grolier binding as frontispiece.  Treats book collecting, private libraries, armorial bindings.  One of 2000 numbered copies.   $35.00

61141.
Marillier, H. C. "Christie's" 1766 to 1925. London, Constable & Company, Ltd.; Boston & New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1926. Publisher's cloth. Corners bumped, small tear at top of backstrip, light rubbing, otherwise very good. $75.00

61144. Marrs, Suzanne. The Welty Collection, a guide to the Eudora Welty manuscripts and documents at the Mississippi Department of Archives and History. Jackson & London, University Press of Mississippi [c1988]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. $25.00

62447.   Martinez-Barbeito, Carlos.   Impresos Gallegos de los siglos XVI, XVII y XVIII.   Santiago de Compostela, Instituto P. Sarmiento de Estudios Gallegos, 1970.  Original printed wrappers.  Yapp edges lightly rubbed and creased, otherwise fine, largely unopened.  Cuardenos de Estudios Gallegos anejo XVII.  108 pp.  Illustrated.   $50.00

62448.   Maslen, K. I. D.   The Bowyer ornament stock.  
Oxford, Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1973.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  Occasional publication no. 8.  Reproductions of the ornaments appear on p. 12-44.  59 pp.   $25.00

61150.
Mason, J. H. J. H. Mason, a selection from the notebooks of a scholar-printer made by his son John Mason. Illustrated by Rigby Graham. [Leicester] The Twelve by Eight [c1961]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Signed by John Mason on the title-page. A/TT, M/BBT. $40.00

61151. Mason, John. Paper making as an artistic craft, with a note on nylon paper. Illustrated by Rigby Graham. London, Faber and Faber [1959]. Original paper boards. Ink name on front free endpaper, front and rear free endpapers and pastedowns darkened from the glue used in the binding. Otherwise very good in soiled dust jacket with closed tears. Includes a leaf of Twelve by Eight mill rag paper tipped to the last page of the text. Foreword by Dard Hunter. T/S, A/TT, R/BH (1963 Twelve by Eight Press edition), M/BBT. $50.00

62451.   Massé, Gertrude C. E.   A bibliography of first editions of books illustrated by Walter Crane.  With a preface by Heywood Sumner and a frontispiece after G. F. Watts.   London, The Chelsea Publishing Co., 1923.  Original quarter cloth and brown paper boards.  Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket chipped at the head of the backstrip and with a few closed tears.  [60] pp.   $75.00

62452.   Masson, Irvine.   The bibliography of a small incunable.  
London, The Bibliographical Society, 1936.  Original printed wrappers.  Wrappers darkened, yapp edges lightly chipped, otherwise near fine.  Reprinted from the Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, The Library, June 1936.  Inscribed by the author on the front wrapper: "To the John Ryland's Librarian with thanks Irvine Masson".  The incunable is Gesamtkatalog 5098, C. Iul. Cesaris oratio Vesontione belgice ad milites habita [Guldinbeck, 1481].  P. [36]-61.   $25.00

67668. Mattson, E. Christian.   A collector's guide to hardcover boys' series books, or Tracing the trail of Harry Hudson. By E. (Ed) Christian Mattson and Thomas (Tom) B. Davis.  
Newark, DE, MAD Book Company, 1996. Printed, illustrated wrappers in black plastic comb binding. Lightly soiled and rubbed, otherwise fine. First edition. 536 pp. No. 248 of 260 copies. Signed by the authors on the half-title.   $75.00

61154. Maud, Ralph. Dylan Thomas in print, a bibliographical history. [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1970]. Publisher's cloth. Fine. $25.00

61155. Maxwell, Margaret. Shaping a library: William L. Clements as collector. Amsterdam, Nico Israel, 1973. Original green cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 364 p. T/S. $50.00

61156. May, James Boyer. Twigs as varied bent (The recent part of little magazines in literature). Corona, New York, Sparrow Magazine [1954]. Original cloth. Fine in unevenly darkened dust jacket with a few short, closed tears. First American edition. Vagrom Chapbooks no. 1. $40.00

61157. Maynard, Joe, comp. William S. Burroughs, a bibliography, 1953-73. Compiled by Joe Maynard and Barry Miles. Charlottesville, Published for the Bibliographical Society University of Virginia by the University Press of Virginia [1978]. Publisher's cloth. Fine. T/S. $25.00

62453.   Mayor, A. Hyatt.   Giovanni Battista Piranesi.   New York, H. Bittner and Company, Publishers, 1952.  Original cloth.  Corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with several closed tears.  41 pp., followed by 135 reproductions on 129 plates.  The author was curator of prints at the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York.   $50.00

61159.
Mayor, A. Hyatt. Prints & people, a social history of printed pictures. [New York] Metropolitan Museum of Art; Distributed by New York Graphic Company [c1971]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 752 numbered illustrations. T/S, R/BH, Bridson / Wakeman, Printmaking & picture printing A267. $60.00

61161. McClinton, Katharine Morrison. The chromolithographs of Louis Prang. New York, Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., Publisher; distributed by Crown Publishers, Inc. [c1973]. Original red quarter cloth and black paper boards. Fine in lightly rubbed and creased dust jacket with several closed tears. 247 black-and-white illustrations and 28 color plates. $75.00

61162. McClure, Arthur F. William Inge, a bibliography. New York & London, Garland Publishing, Inc., 1982. Publisher's cloth. Fine. $20.00

61163. McClure, S. S. My autobiography. New York, Frederick A. Stokes Company, Publishers [1915]. Original maroon cloth. Very good. This copy has "May, 1914" on the copyright page as in the "Second printing" in Crane's Willa Cather bibliography. However it also has the printed statement "second printing" on the copyright page. This variant not found in the Crane bibliography. $35.00

61165. McClure, S. S. My autobiography. Introduction by Louis Filler. New York, Frederick Ungar Publishing Co. [c1963]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket with short closed tear on the front panel. At head of title: American Classics. First published 1914, this edition reproduced by photo-offset from the text of the first printing, first issue, with new introduction by Filler. From McClure's preface: "I am indebted to the cooperation of Miss Willa Sibert Cather for the very existence of this book". Joan Crane / Willa Cather, a bibliography A7a.iv. $25.00

61166. McCormick, E. H. Alexander Turnbull, his life, his circle, his collections. Wellington, Alexander Turnbull Library, 1974. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Foreword by A. G. Bagnall. Biography of New Zealand's greatest book-collector. T/S. $60.00

61167. McCoy, Donald R. The National Archives: America's ministry of documents 1934-1968. Chapel Hill, The University of North Carolina Press [c1978]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 437 p. $35.00

61168. McDade, Thomas M., comp. The annals of murder, a bibliography of books and pamphlets on American murders from Colonial times to 1900. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press [c1961]. Original cloth. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in soiled and torn dust jacket with faded backstrip. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $75.00

61170. McGuire, William. Bollingen, an adventure in collecting the past. [Princeton] Princeton University Press [c1982]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Bollingen Series. 67 numbered illustrations. 361 pp. $35.00

61171. McKay, George L. Some notes on Robert Louis Stevenson, his finances and his agents and his publishers. New Haven, Yale University Library, 1958. Original printed wrappers. Yapped edges lightly creased along top edge, otherwise fine. McKay catalogued more than two thousand letters to or about Stevenson in the Beinecke Collection at Yale. These letters, then nearly all unpublished, were the principal source for the information presented. 43 pp. $25.00

62455.   McKenzie, D. F.   Stationers' Company apprentices 1641-1700.   Oxford, The Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1974.  Original quarter cloth and paper boards.  Fine.  234 pp.   $40.00

61175.
McKerrow, Ronald Brunlees. Ronald Brunlees McKerrow: a selection of his essays. Compiled by John Phillip Immroth. Metuchen, N.J., The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1974. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. The Great Bibliographers series, no. 1. 240 pp. T/S, T/ISE. $25.00

62457.   McLain, Raymond.   Requiem for Victor Hammer (9.XII.1882--10.VII.1967).   [New York, The Spiral Press, 1967].  Original paper boards, printed label on the front cover.  Foot of the backstrip and upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine.   One of 250 copies.  Presentation slip laid in from R. Hunter Middleton for the Hammer Memorial Fund.  Memorial service for the great printer / artist / type designer.   $75.00

62458.   McLaren, Daryl.   The back-to-front runner poems.  Illustrated by Joanna Harris.  
Wellington, at the Wai-te-ata Press, 1974.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  A production of the press at Victoria University founded in 1962 by D. F. McKenzie.  For an account of the Wai-te-ata Press see The book collector, Winter 1996.  Unpaginated.  Author's first collection.  Illustrated by Joanna Harris.   $50.00

61177.
McLean, Ruari. Modern book design. London, Published for the British Council by Longmans, Green and Co. [1951]. Original printed wrappers. Very good. Inscribed to Mark Bonham Carter by the author, 1951. 16 numbered plates. 48 pp. A/TT (1958 edition). $25.00

61178. McLean, Ruari. Modern book design from William Morris to the present day. London, Faber & Faber, 1958. Original cloth. Upper corners bumped, otherwise very good in dust with several closed tears. Second impression 1959. M/BBT, R/BH, A/TT, T/S. $50.00

62459.   McLean, Ruari.   Victorian book design and colour printing.   [London] Faber & Faber [1972].  Original cloth.  Upper front corner bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket.  Second edition, enlarged and revised.  16 color plates and many black-and-white illustrations.   $150.00

67688. McLean, Ruari.   Joseph Cundall, a Victorian publisher: notes on his life and a check-list of his books.  
Pinner, Private Libraries Association, 1976. Orange cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 96 pp.   $25.00

61180. McLeod, Theodore. Theodore Roethke, a manuscript checklist. [Kent, Ohio] The Kent State University Press [c1971]. Publisher's cloth. Fine. $25.00

62461.   McManaway, James G., ed.   Josiah Quincy Adams: memorial studies.   Edited by James G. McManaway, Giles E. Dawson, Edwin E. Willoughby.   Washington, The Folger Shakespeare Library, 1948.  Original orange cloth.  Corners lightly rubbed, otherwise fine.  Elizabethan studies published to honor the memory of Joseph Quincy Adams, director of the Folger Shakespeare Library.  808 pp.  Studies by Hardin Craig, Alfred Harbage, T. W. Baldwin, Samuel C. Chew, M. A. Shaaber, R. C. Bald, Charlton Hinman, Theodore Spencer, F. P. Wilson, Fredson Bowers, W. A. Jackson, William H. Bond, Curt F. Bühler, Gerald E..  Bentley, and many others.   $100.00

61182.
McManaway, James G. Studies in Shakespeare, bibliography, and theater. New York, The Shakespeare Association of America, 1969. Original cloth. Fine, without printed dust jacket, as issued. "A list of the published writings of James G. McManaway", pp. [385]-400. 27 numbered plates. 417 pp. T/ISE. $35.00

61186. McMurtrie, Douglas C. Early printing in Tennessee, with a bibliography of the issues of the Tennessee Press 1793-1830. Chicago, Chicago Club of Printing House Craftsmen, 1933. Original cloth. Fine. One of 900 copies. A/TT. $50.00

61188. McMurtrie, Douglas C. A history of printing in the United States...Volume II: Middle & South Atlantic States. New York, R. R. Bowker Company, 1936. Original cloth. "1936" in ink under the date printed in roman numerals on the title-page, small punch hole through the front cover and preliminary leaves, otherwise very good. V. 2 is the only volume published. Tanselle / Basic Collection, T/S, A/TT, R/BH. $75.00

61189. McMurtrie, Douglas C. A history of printing in the United States...Volume II: Middle & South Atlantic States. New York, Burt Franklin [1969]. Original cloth. Fine. Reprint of the 1936 edition. Volume 2 is all that was published. R/BH (1936 edition), A/TT (1936 edition) Tanselle / Basic Collection (1936 edition), T/S. Burt Franklin: Bibliography & Reference Series 276. $45.00

61190. McMurtrie, Douglas C. Jotham Meeker, pioneer printer of Kansas. With a bibliography of the known issues of the Baptist Mission Press...by Douglas C. McMurtrie and Albert H. Allen. Chicago, Eyncourt Press, 1930. Original cloth Book-plate and identifying number of the Historian's Office Library. Book-plate on front pastedown and identifying number on front free endpaper, otherwise very good. One of 650 numbered copies. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $75.00

67751. McMurtrie, Douglas.   A record of Washington imprints, 1853-1876, and some additional Washington imprints, 1853-1876.  Seattle, University of Washington Press, 1943. Off-print. Plum printed wrappers, lightly spotted. Reprinted from The Pacific Northwest Quarterly, vol. 334, no. 1, January 1943, pp. 27-38   $10.00
61193. Meckler, Alan Marshall. Micropublishing, a history of scholarly micropublishing in America, 1938-1980. Westport, London, Greenwood Press [1982]. Original cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket missing a few very small pieces. Contributions in Librarianship and Information Science, number 40. 179 pp. $35.00

61196. Melcher, Frederick G. Frederick G. Melcher; friendly reminiscences of a half century among books & bookmen. New York, The Book Publishers' Bureau, 1945. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket rubbed on the backstrip and lightly chipped. Preface by Christopher Morley. Introduction by Mildred G. Smith. 59 pp. $30.00

61197. Mellown, Elgin W. Bibliography of the writings of Edwin Muir. University, Alabama, University of Alabama Press [c1964]. Publisher's cloth. Near fine. $15.00

61198. Mellown, Elgin W. Bibliography of the writings of Edwin Muir. University, Alabama, University of Alabama Press [c1964]. Original cloth. Near fine. With Supplement to Bibliography of the writings of Edwin Muir incorporating additional entries. Compiled by Peter Hoy (University, Alabama, The University of Alabama Press [c1970]). Fine in printed wrappers. 2 v. $25.00

61199. Mellown, Elgin W. A descriptive catalogue of the bibliographies of 20th Century British writers. Troy, New York, The Whitston Publishing Co., Incorporated, 1972. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 446 pp. $35.00

62462.   Melz, Christian F.   An evaluation of the earliest German translation of "Don Quixote": "Juncker Harnisch aus Fleckenland".   Berkeley and Los Angeles, University of California Press, 1945.  Original printed wrappers.  Yapp edges lightly rubbed and creased, otherwise very good.  The author notes that it had been believed that there were earlier German translation of Don Quixote but his research establishes that the 1648 edition on which he focuses his discussion is the first.  P. 301-342.  Inscribed by the author on the front wrapper: "To Professor Price, my teacher & friend / in gratitude.  C. F. M.".  University of California Publications in Modern Philology, vol. 27, no. 5, p. 301-342.   $25.00

62465.   Metzdorf, Robert F.   Catalogue of the autograph collection of The University of Rochester.  
Rochester, New York, The University of Rochester Library, 1940.  Original printed wrappers.  Backstrip of the rose-pink wrappers faded, otherwise near fine.  176 pp.  Inscribed by Metzdorf on the title-page: "Bob Barry [bookdealer Robert Barry, Senior] from Bob / 10 Mar. 54".  Metzdorf, librarian, bibliographer, appraiser, Parke-Bernet auctioneer, Grolier Club member, BSA Papers editor is perhaps best known for his catalogue of The Tinker Library (New Haven, Yale University Press [c1959]).   $50.00

61204.
Meyer-Baer, Kathi. Liturgical music incunabula, a descriptive catalogue. London, The Bibliographical Society, 1962. Original cloth. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine, without printed dust jacket, as issued. $30.00

62466.   Meynell, Alix.   Francis Meredith Wilfrid Meynell, 12 May 1891 / 10 July 1975.   [Burford, The Cygnet Press, 1977].  Original decorated paper wrappers.  Fine.   One of 300 copies.  A.l.s. from Alix Meynell (Meynell's widow) to publisher Martin Secker laid in ("You will I hope like to have the poems read to you especially since there are some by Francis, two by Viola [Meynell] and of course F. T. [Francis.  Thompson] and A.M. [Alice Meynell] examples too").  An account of Meynell's life after the publication of his autobiography, My lives, in 1971, with poems read at the memorial meetings.   $50.00

61210.
Middleton, Robert Hunter. RHM: Robert Hunter Middleton, the man and his letters: eight essays on his life and career. Chicago, The Caxton Club, 1985. Original quarter cloth and paste paper boards, printed labels. Fine in dust jacket. One of 1,000 copies. Includes essays by James W. Wells, Greer Allen, and Carolyn Reading Hammer. Prospectus laid in. $45.00

61213. Miles, James Warley. Catalogue of the library of the Reverend James Warley Miles. Charleston, Dalcho Historical Society; Charlottesville, University of Virginia Press [1955]. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Boards lightly faded along top edge, otherwise fine. Reprinted from the only surviving copy of the Charleston edition of 1854, with introductory and biographical notes by George Walton Williams. One of 300 copies. $45.00

61217. Miller, Edward. Prince of librarians, the life and times of Antonio Panizzi of the British Museum. Athens, Ohio, Ohio University Press [c1967]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket with internal stain at the foot of the backstrip and two short closed tears. First American edition. T/S, M/BBT (London, Deutsch, 1966 edition). $30.00

67616. Miller, Edwin H.   Walt Whitman's correspondence: a checklist,  by Edwin H. Miller and Rosalind S. Miller. New York, The New York Public Library, 1956. Green wrappers with lightly faded spine, otherwise very good. 161 pp. $15.00

62470.   Miner, Dorothy.   The development of medieval illumination as related to the evolution of book design.   Baltimore, Walters Art Gallery [1958].  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  20 pp.  Reprinted from the Catholic Life Annual, v. 1, 1958.  13 numbered figures, 7 of them in color.   $35.00

61220.
Misciattelli, Piero. The Piccolomini Library in the Cathedral of Siena. Translated by Lilian E. Hunter. Siena, Libreria Editrice Sense, 1926. Original blue cloth. Cloth very lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. On copyright page: Second edition of five hundred numbered copies [in pencil on the verso of the front free endpaper: "#190"]. 42 p., plus 64 numbered plates in black-and-white and color. $50.00

61221. Mitchell, Edwin Valentine. Morocco bound: adrift among books. New York, Farrar & Rinehart Incorporated [c1929]. Original cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket, lightly chipped at the top edge. 232 pp. $35.00

62472.   Mitchell, Wm. S.   British signed bindings in the Library of King's College, Newcastle upon Tyne.   Newcastle upon Tyne, 1954.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  28 pp.  Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "To Professor John Boyes / from Wm. S. Mitchell / 9th June 1954".  King's College Library Publications number 1.  With two plates of examples of methods of signing.   $35.00

61224.
Modern Language Association. Professional standards and American editions, a response to Edmund Wilson. [New York] Modern Language Association of America, 1969. Original stapled wrappers. Near fine. Two small stains to the title-page. A response to Edmund Wilson's "recent attack in The New York of Books on the Center for Editions of American Authors of the Modern Language Association of America". 28 pp. T/ISE. $25.00

67699. Mongan, Elizabeth, comp.   Rosenwald Collection, an exhibition of recent acquisitions. Compiled by Elizabeth Mongan. Foreword by Lessing J. Rosenwald.   Washington, National Gallery of Art [1950].. Portfolio of 124 numbered monochrome plates, loose, to accompany the catalog, which is not present. Printed white portfolio torn at the bottom corner, with string tie, otherwise very good.   $15.00

61226. Moore, Lillian. Images of the dance; historical treasures of the dance collections 1581-1861. New York, New York Public Library, Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundations [c1965]. Original quarter cloth and decorated paper boards. Fine. Extensively illustrated. $25.00

67656. Moore, Marianne.   Marianne Moore at The Dial commissions an article on the movies. Six letters to Ralph Block and his article. Edited by Ernest Kroll.   [Colorado Springs] The Press at Colorado College [n.d.]. Quarter black leatherette with printed spine label and marbled paper boards. Fine. Unpaginated. Designed by Sally Hegarty, accordion folded, based on the Japanese flutter-book. Marbled paper by Tom Leech. One of 100 copies.   $200.00

61228. Moran, James. Henry George, printer, bookseller, stationer and bookbinder, Westerham 1830-c. 1846, an essay by James Moran with illustrations by Thomas Streatfeild and George Cruikshank. [Westerham] Westerham Press, 1972. Original cloth, paper label on the front cover. Fine. One of 150 numbered copies signed by James Moran. $35.00

61229. Moran, James. Natsopa: seventy-five years, a history of the National Society of Operative Printers and Assistants (1869-1964). Oxford, printed at the University Press, 1964. Original cloth. Cloth lightly spotted, otherwise fine. A/TT, M/BBT. $25.00

61230. Moran, James. Stanley Morison, his typographic achievement. London, Lund Humphries [1971]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. T/S, A/TT, R/BH. $55.00

62478.   Morgan, Bayard Quincy.   A critical bibliography of German literature in English translation 1481-1927.  With supplement embracing the years 1928-1935 by Bayard Quincy Morgan.   Stanford University, California, Stanford University Press, London, Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1938.  Original black cloth.  Rubbed on the rear joint and the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise very good.  Second edition, completely revised and greatly augmented.  773 pp.   $75.00

61233.
Morgan, Charlotte Elizabeth. The origin and history of the New York Employing Printers' Association, the evolution of a trade association. New York, Columbia University Press, London, P. S. King & Son, Ltd., 1930. Original cloth. Cloth lightly spotted at front edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket worn at extremities. $35.00

61236. Morison, Stanley. The art of printing, annual lecture on aspects of art, Henriette Hertz Trust of the British Academy 1937. London, Humphrey Milford [1938]. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled, repaired tear on edge of front wrapper, otherwise very good. From the Proceedings of the British Academy, v. 23. Carter / Handlist 112. $35.00

61239. Morison, Stanley. Four centuries of fine printing. New York, Barnes & Noble Inc. [1960]. Original maroon cloth. Fine in dust jacket with short closed tear at foot of rear flap. Fourth revised (reset) edition 1960. M/BBT, A/TT, T/S. $40.00

61240. Morison, Stanley. L'inventaire de la fonderie Le Be selon la transcription de Jean Pierre Fournier. Paris [Andre Jammes] 1957. Original printed wrappers. Bumped at lower front corner, otherwise fine. Documents typographiques francais I. Second handlist 168. $60.00

61242. Morison, Stanley. The likeness of Thomas More, an iconographical survey of three centuries. Edited and supplemented by Nicolas Barker. New York, Fordham University Press [c1963]. Original cloth. Traces of removed sticker on front pastedown, otherwise fine in dust jacket. 42 numbered figures, plus color frontispiece. $75.00

62479.   Morison, Stanley.   On type faces: examples of the use of type for the printing of books: with an introductory essay & notes by Stanley Morison.   London, Published jointly by The Medici Society and The Fleuron, 1923.  Original quarter cloth and marbled paper boards, printed paper label on the front cover.  Corners bumped, small ownership signature of a Grolier Club member on the front free endpaper, otherwise an attractive, very good copy.  One of 750 numbered copies.  103 pp.  Printed at the Riccardi Press.  Rosenblum / A bibliographic history of the book, p. 115 ("A limited edition type facsimile book illustrating 'a range of good types available to the public' in the early 1920s").   $200.00

62480.   Morison, Stanley.   Type designs of the past and present.  With upwards of sixty illustrations.  
London, The Fleuron, Limited, 1926.  Original red cloth, printed paper label on the backstrip.  Spare label tipped to the rear pastedown.  Untrimmed edges.  Lower corners lightly bumped, light wear at the head and the foot of the backstrip, otherwise very good, attractive.  First edition.  70 pp.  Illustrated.  Appleton / The writings of Stanley Morison 53A.  Rosenblum / A bibliographic history of the book, p. 116 ("Morison offers a vigorous, concise history with ample illustrations of the various types").   $50.00

62481.   Morison, Stanley.   The English newspaper, some account of the physical development of journals printed in London between 1622 & the present day.  
Cambridge, at the University Press, 1932.  Original black cloth.  Corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in time-darkened dust jacket missing pieces.  The Sandars lectures in bibliography 1931/2.  Carter / Handlist of the writings of Stanley Morison 90.  335 pp.  156 numbered illustrations.  Folded self-portrait of Francis Hoffman.   $250.00

62484.   Morison, Stanley.   The typographic book 1450-1935, a study of fine typography through five centuries.  With an introductory essay by Stanley Morison and supplementary material by Kenneth Day.  
[Chicago] The University of Chicago Press [1963].  Original cloth.  Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket.  99 pp., 377 numbered facsimiles, arranged by century.  Introductory essay by Morison, p. 1-60.  Appleton / The writings of Stanley Morison 221.   $150.00

62485.   Morison, Stanley.   Splendour of ornament, specimens selected from the Essempio di recammi, the first Italian manual of decoration, Venice, 1524 by Giovanni Antonio Tagliente.  
London, Lion and Unicorn Press, 1968.  Original specially woven gold cloth boards.  Fine.  Preface by Berthold Wolpe.  Introduction by Stanley Morison.  "Giovanni Antonio Tagliente, c.1465-c.1527" by Esther Potter.  One of 400 numbered copies.  Appleton / The writings of Stanley Morison 231.  72 pp.  Illustrations in color.   $200.00

61243.
Morison, Stanley. A review of recent typography in England, the United States, France & Germany. London, The Fleuron Limited, 1927. Original green cloth, printed paper label on the backstrip. Backstrip faded, head of backstrip worn, otherwise very good. With sixteen illustrations. A/TT, T/S. $35.00

61245. Morison, Stanley. Stanley Morison & D. B. Updike, selected correspondence. Edited by David McKitterick. New York, The Moretus Press, 1979. Original blue cloth. Fine in lightly used dust jacket. Illustrated. T/S. $30.00

61248. Morison, Stanley. A tally of types. With additions by several hands. Edited by Brooke Crutchley. Cambridge, at the University Press, 1973. Original printed wrappers. Fine. New edition with additions, 1973. M/BBT (1953 edition), T/S, R/BH. $25.00

61249. Morison, Stanley. The typographic arts: two lectures. London, The Sylvan Press, 1949. Original white cloth. Very good. T/S (1950 edition), A/TT, R/BH. $25.00

67735. Morison, Stanley.   The typographic arts: two lectures.  Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1950. Original white cloth. Boards slightly bowed and faintly soiled at the upper quarter, otherwise very good in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket. 106 pp. English sheets.   $25.00

61251. Morpurgo, J. E. Allen Lane, King Penguin, a biography. London, Hutchinson [1979]. Original cloth. Near fine in dust jacket. 8 pp. of photographs between pp. 192 and 193. [406] pp. $35.00

61252. Morris, Brian. John Cleveland (1613-1658), a bibliography of his poems. London, The Bibliographical Society, 1967. Original cloth. Fine. $20.00

62486.   Morris, William.   Gossip about an old house on the Upper Thames.   [New York, Pierpont Morgan Library, 1976].  Original printed wrappers.  Slight crease at the right edge of the front wrapper, otherwise fine.  Cover-title.  Printed as a keepsake issued during the exhibition "William Morris and the Art of the Book".  Illustrated.  One of 750 copies.  Designed by John Dreyfus and printed in England at the University Press, Cambridge, in the Golden type designed by William Morris for his Kelmscott Press.   $35.00

61255.
Morris, William. The unpublished lectures. Edited and compiled by Eugene D. Lemire. Detroit, Wayne State University Press, 1969. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. [332] p. $40.00

62487.   Mortensen, Sandra, comp.   The Mordecai Richler papers: first accession: an inventory of the archive at the University of Calgary Libraries.   [Calgary, Alberta] The University of Calgary Press [c1987].  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  Edited by Apollonia Steele and Jean F. Tener.  Biocritical essay by Victor J. Ramraj.  471 pp.  Reproduction of Richler manuscripts on the inside front and rear wrappers.   $45.00

67712. Mosley, James.   The nymph and the grot: the revival of the sanserif letter.  
London, Friends of the St Bride Printing Library, 1999. Illustrated printed brown paper boards. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 56 pp. Illustrated. Published to accompany the exhibition "Primitive Types" 29 January - 24 April 1999. Designed by Justin Howes.   $45.00

62488.   Mostyn-Owen, William.   Bibliografia di Bernard Berenson.  
Milano, Electa Editrice [1955].  Original stiff paper wrappers, two yapp edges, printed paper label on the front wrapper.  Lower corner bumped, wrappers slightly dusty, otherwise fine.  Four tipped-in illustrations.  Inscribed by Berenson on the front free endpaper" To Raymond [Mortimer] / affectionately / B. B. / [indecipherable place] / July 55".  Raymond Mortimer wrote books on Henry James, The Baroque, Manet, French pictures, Duncan Grant, Tennyson, Frank Dobson, Bloomsbury, etc.  One of 1,000 numbered copies.  74 pp.   $150.00

62489.   Mote, Frederick W.   Calligraphy and the East Asian book by Frederick W. Mote and Hung-Lam Chu, with the collaboration of Ch'en Pao-chen, W. F. Anita Siu, and Richard Kent.  Edited by Howard L. Goodman.  
Boston & Shaftesbury, Shamhala, 1989.  Original cloth.  Fine in dust jacket.  248 pp.  Many illustrations.  Rosenblum / A bibliographic history of the book, p. 85 (quoting a review by Jason C. Kuo: "Based on solid research, this book has opened up new vistas into this new field of scholarly research").   $35.00

62490.   Mott, Frank Luther.   Time enough: essays in autobiography.  
Chapel Hill, The University of North Carolina Press [c1962].  Original cloth.  Top edge, pastedowns, and free endpapers lightly foxed, otherwise near fine in lightly rubbed, soiled and chipped dust jacket.  First edition.  By the author of History of American magazines.  "[M]any of the essays deal with journalism, past and present--newspaper and magazine, teaching and practice...".  Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Best wishes & fond memories of boyhood shared I hope with / Earl Browning / Sincerely / Frank Luther Mott".   $30.00

61262.
Mott, Frank Luther. Golden multitudes, the story of best sellers in the United States. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1947. Original cloth. Fine in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket missing small piece a the foot of the backstrip. First edition. Tanselle / Basic Collection, M/BBT, T/S. $35.00

61264. Muir, P. H. Book-collecting as a hobby in a series of letters to Everyman. London and Chesham, Gramol Publications Ltd. [1944]. Original printed wrappers. Very good. 8 plates. 98, [3] pp. T/S (1944 and 1945 editions), M/BBT (Cassell, 1947 edition), R/BH (1945 edition) ("A classic since its first appearance, because it is filled with sound advice"). $35.00

61266. Muir, P. H. Book-collecting: more letters to everyman. London [etc.] Cassell and Company Ltd. [1949]. Original quarter red and yellow cloth. Fine in lightly soiled, attractive dust jacket. "Letters" on using a bibliography, auctions, "Is book-collecting an investment", old Bibles, etc.. T/S, M/BBT. $50.00

61267. Muir, P. H. Minding my own business, an autobiography. London, Chatto & Windus, 1956. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket lightly chipped at the head and foot of the backstrip and at the top of the front flap fold. An account of the firm of Elkin Mathews with which Muir became associated in 1930. Illustrated. 224 pp. T/S, R/BH, M/BBT. $55.00

62492.   Muir, P. H., ed.   Talks on book-collecting delivered under the authority of the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association.  Edited by P. H. Muir.   London, Cassell and Company Ltd. [1952].  Original black cloth.  Light foxing on the edges and endpapers, otherwise fine in attractive dust jacket with a few nicks.  In addition to Muir includes E. P. Goldschmidt, Simon Nowell-Smith, John Carter, Howard M. Nixon, Ifan Kyrle-Fletcher, and Ernest Weil.  105 pp.  Illustrated.   $50.00

62493.   Muir, Percy.   Catnachery.  
San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1955.  Original quarter cloth and decorated paper boards, printed label on the backstrip.  Fine.  One of 325 copies.  Printed by Jack Werner Stauffacher at the Greenwood Press in San Francisco.  An account of the Catnach Press and "Jemmy" Catnach, "the only one of the myriad producers of street-ballads down the centuries whose name and record is in the Dictionary of National Biography..." [Muir, p. 1].  27 pp.  Illustrations, including five folded plates.   $100.00

61273.
Mummendey, Richard. Von Buechern und Bibliotheken. Zweite, verbesserte und vermehrte Auflage. Darmstadt, Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1964. Original cloth. Near fine. In two parts: Von Schrift und Buch / Von Buecherfreunden und Bibliotheken. 152 numbered illustrations. 360 pp. $50.00

61277. Munby, A. N. L. The history and bibliography of science in England; the first phase, 1833-1845, to which is added a reprint of a catalogue of scientific manuscripts in the possession of J. O. Halliwell, Esq. Berkeley, School of Librarianship; Los Angeles, Graduate School of Library Service, The University of California, 1968. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 41 p. T/S. $35.00

67677. Murray, Timothy D.   Evolving texts: the writing of Tennessee Williams.   Newark, University of Delaware Library, 1988. Printed cream wrappers. Fine. First edition. 51 pp. Catalog of an exhibition at the Hugh M. Morris Library. 91 items described. Illustrated.   $20.00

62494.   Musée Galliera.   Le livre de bibliophile depuis 1945.   Paris, Musée Galliera, 1961.  Original printed wrappers.  White wrappers very lightly soiled, otherwise fine.  At head of title: IIe Congrès International des Societes de Bibliophiles.  49 pp.  16 numbered full-page plates.  In three parts: Lettre et mise en pages / Livres illustres / Reliures.  Preface by Julien Cain.   $35.00

62495.   Musée Matisse.   Henri Matisse, l'art du livre: exposition 4 Juillet-30 Septembre 1986.  
Nice, Musée Matisse [1986].  Original white printed wrappers.  Wrappers lightly soiled, lower corner bumped.  143 pp.  Illustrated.  Preface by Xavier Girard.  Introduction by Youri Roussakov.  Text in French.   $35.00

61282.
Museum of Modern Art. Tamarind: homage to lithography. Preface by William S. Liberman. Introduction by Virginia Allen. New York, The Museum of Modern Art. Distributed by New York Graphic Society Ltd., Greenwich, Connecticut [c1969]. Original white cloth. Fine in soiled white dust jacket. Many illustrations, some in color. $30.00

61285. Myers, Robin, ed. Fakes and frauds: varieties of deception in print & manuscript. Edited by Robin Myers and Michael Harris. Winchester, St Paul's Bibliographies; Detroit, Omnigraphics Inc., 1989. Original paper boards. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Includes contributions by Lotte Hellinga, Michael Harris, Nicolas Barker, and four others. T/S. $50.00

62499.   Myers, Robin, ed.   Sale and distribution of books from 1700.  Edited by Robin Myers and Michael Harris.   [Oxford] Oxford Polytechnic Press [c1982].  Original orange paper wrappers.  Backstrip faded, otherwise near fine.  Illustrated.  At head of title: Publishing Pathways.  Includes the following authors who gave papers at the 1981 bibliographical conference: Michael Harris, Ian Maxted, Giles Barber, Gwyn Walters, Robin Myers.  Rosenblum / A bibliographic history of the book, p. 379 ("An informative, well-researched collection of essays").  163 pp.   $40.00

61286.
Myerson, Joel. Margaret Fuller, a descriptive bibliography. [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press, 1978. Publisher's cloth. Fine. T/S. $40.00

61289. Nash, Ray. Printing as an art. Cambridge, published for the Society of Printers by Harvard University Press, 1955. Original quarter cloth and paste paper boards. Corners bumped, otherwise very good. Without dust jacket. Largely unopened. Designed by Bruce Rogers. Chosen by Roderick Stinehour for the Grolier Club's BR today. One of 1,500 copies. 80 illustrations. A/TT. $25.00

61299. National Gallery of Art. Medieval & Renaissance miniatures from the National Gallery of Art. Compiled by Carra Ferguson, David S. Stevens Schaff, Gary Vikan under the supervision of Carl Nordenfalk. Washington, National Gallery of Art, 1975. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 196 p. 10 color plates, plus at least one black-and-white illustration for virtually every entry. $40.00

62502.   National Gallery of Art.   The watercolor drawings of John White from the British Museum.   Washington, National Gallery of Art, Raleigh, The North Carolina Museum of Art, New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1965.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  Introductory text by Paul Hulton, followed by descriptions of the 113 items in the exhibit, followed by plates.  53 pp.  The plates on p. 27-53.   $25.00

61300.
National Library of Australia. French plays 1701-1840 in the National Library of Australia, a bibliography. Edited by Ivan Page. Canberra, National Library of Australia, 1973. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 295 pp. $35.00

61303. Neale, H. S. The art of plate printing by H. S. Neale with an historical sketch by Theodore A. Isert. Springfield, Massachusetts, Published privately by The Linweave Association, 1927. Original paper boards, printed paper label on the front cover. Small stains at the top edge of the front and back covers, otherwise very good. 65 p. From Isert's Historical sketch: "In many books on engraving a few pages, or a chapter, have been devoted to plate printing but in all the books procurable at this tine none can be described as a treatise on the art of plate. printing". $35.00

67721. Needham, Paul.   The Bradshaw method: Henry Bradshaw's contribution to bibliography.   Chapel Hill, University of North Carolina, 1988. Printed cream wrappers. Lightly soiled, otherwise fine. First edition. 35 pp. Seventh Hanes lecture.   $25.00

62503.   Needham, Paul.   Johann Gutenberg and the Catholicon Press.   [New York, 1982].  Original stapled printed wrappers.  Wrappers lightly creased at the edges and very lightly soiled.  Label of former owner on the front wrapper.  Offprint from the Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, v. 76, fourth quarter, 1982.  Ink corrections in purple ink on four pages (their nature would indicate that they are in the author's hand).  Rosenblum / A bibliographic history of the book ("A fascinating piece of bibliographical detection that adds important information about Gutenberg and early printing").   $50.00

62504.   Needham, Paul.   The compositor's hand in the Gutenberg Bible: a review of the Todd thesis.  
[New York, 1973].  Original stapled printed wrappers.  Orange stains on the rear wrapper, otherwise near fine.  Offprint from the Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, v. 77, third quarter, 1983.  p. [341]-371.  A review essay of William B. Todd's The Gutenberg Bible: New Evidence of the Original Printing (1982).   $25.00

61306.
Needham, Paul. The printer & the pardoner. An unrecorded indulgence printed by William Caxton for the Hospital of St. Mary Rounceval, Charing Cross. Washington, Library of Congress, 1986. Original cloth. Very fine in dust jacket. An account of the discovery of an unknown Caxton printing. In one of the appendices the author lists all the known Caxton printings in a chronological sequence based on his bibliographical research. T/S. $35.00

67684. Nelson, C.   Periodical publications 1641-1700: a survey with illustrations.  London, Bibliographical Society, 1986. Printed blue and white wrappers. Folio. Near fine. First edition. [113] pp. Occasional Papers of the Bibliographical Society Number 2   $15.00

61309. Neu, John, ed. Chemical, medical and pharmaceutical books printed before 1800 in the collections of the University of Wisconsin Libraries. Compiled by Samuel Ives, Reese Jenkins, and John Neu. Madison and Milwaukee, The University of Wisconsin Press, 1965. Original cloth. Fine in very good dust jacket with small closed snag on the front panel. $85.00

61311. Nevill, Ralph. French prints of the Eighteenth Century. London, Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1908. Original blue cloth stamped in gold. Backstrip faded, light wear to extremities, light marks to covers, nevertheless near fine. Fifty full-page plates. 242 pp. $60.00

61313. New colophon. The new colophon, a book-collectors' miscellany. New York, 1950. Original illustrated cloth. Top edge of text block faded, otherwise fine. One of 2,500 copies. Printed by Peter Beilenson. Contributions by Curt F. Buehler, Donald C. Gallup, Richard D. Altick, Vincent Starrett, Jacob Blanck, Donald and Mary Hyde, Philip Hofer, and many others. T/S. $50.00

61314. New York Public Library. The Arents Collection of books in parts and associated literature, a complete checklist, with an introductory survey by Sarah Augusta Dickson. New York, The New York Public Library, 1957. Original printed wrappers. Small stain at the lower left corner of the front wrapper, otherwise fine. One of 500 copies. 88 pp. WITH A supplement to the checklist, 1957-1963, compiled by Perry O'Neil (1964). Fine. One of 500. 2 v. $75.00

61316. New York Public Library. The shorthand collection in the New York Public Library, a catalogue of books, periodicals, & manuscripts brought together by the National Shorthand Reporters' Association and the Library. New York, The New York Public Library, 1935. Original wrappers. Wrappers missing small piece at lower right corner of front wrapper , small stain at the foot of the back wrapper. Otherwise very good. Compiled by Karl Brown and Daniel C. Haskell. 644 p. $75.00

61317. Newark Public Library. The Richard C. Jenkinson Collection of books chosen to show the work of the best printers. Newark, New Jersey, The Public Library by Order of its Board of Trustees, 1925-29. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. 2 v. Ink name on the front free endpaper of v. 1, otherwise very good. Printed by D. B. Updike, The Merrymount Press. One of 500 copies. $50.00

61322. Newman, John. Vietnam war literature, an annotated bibliography of imaginative works about Americans fighting in Vietnam. Metuchen, N.J., London, The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1982. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 117 pp. $30.00

61326. Nichols, John. Literary anecdotes of the Eighteenth Century. Edited by Colin Clair. Fontwell, Centaur Press Ltd. [1967]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. M/BBT ("These have proved the sources of many later writings on the eighteenth-century book trade"). $40.00

61328. Nielsen, Lauritz. Boghistoriske Studier til Dansk Bibliografi 1550-1600. Kobenhavn, Forening for Boghaandvaerk, 1923. Original printed wrappers. Yapp edges have a few small tears, otherwise fine. $75.00

61329. Nielsen, Lauritz. Danmarks Middelalderlige Haandskrifter, en sammenfattende boghistorisk oversigt. Kobenhavn, Gyldendalse Boghandel Nordisk Forlag, 1937. Original printed wrappers. Yapp edges lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. One of 1,500 copies. [191] p., including 30 plates that are part of the pagination. Colored frontispiece. $75.00

62510.   The Nineteenth-Century writer and his audience: selected problems in theory, form and content.  Edited by Harold Orel and George J. Worth.   Lawrence, University of Kansas Publications, 1969.  Original printed wrappers.  Wrappers lightly creased at the top edge of the front wrapper and unevenly darkened, otherwise fine.  123 pp.  University of Kansas Humanistic Studies, 40.  Studies by W. P. Albrecht, Edwin M. Eigner, Roy E. Gridley, Harold Orel, Max K. Sutton, and George J. Worth.  Inscribed at the head of the title-page by the first of the contributors (Albrecht), 20 January 1970.  Gridley's contribution is entitled "Browning and his reader, 1855-1869".   $25.00

61332.
Nixon, Howard M. Royal English bookbindings in the British Museum. London, British Museum, 1957. Original printed wrappers. Sale price altered in ink on front wrapper, otherwise fine. 8 p., plus 16 pages of plates of bindings. $25.00

61335. Nordlunde, C. Volmer. Letter from a Danish typographer. New York, The Typophiles, 1967. Original quarter leather and decorated paper boards. Corners lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. One of 400 copies. $35.00

61336. Norrington, A. L. P. Blackwell's 1879-1979, the history of a family firm. Oxford, Blackwell, 1983. Original cloth. Very fine in dust jacket. Illustrated with photographs. 191 pp. R/BH. $40.00

61339. Norton, F. J. Two Spanish verse chap-books..., a facsimile edition with bibliographical and textual studies by F. J. Norton and Edward M. Wilson. Cambridge, at the University Press, 1969. Original cloth. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with two short closed tears at the foot of the back panel. The chap-books are Romance de Amadis and Juyzio hallado y trobado. $55.00

61340. Nowell-Smith, Simon. The house of Cassell 1848-1958. London, Cassell & Company Ltd. [1958]. Original cloth. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a few short tears. Illustrated. M/BBT. $45.00

67748. Nuttall, D.   A brief history of platten presses.   [n.p.] North Western Museum of Science & Industry [n.d.]. White illustrated printed wrappers. Fine. 9pp. Offset reprint of the first edition privately printed in 1973. Brian Douglas Stilwell's copy with his book label on the inside front wrapper.   $15.00

62513.   Oakeshott, Walter.   Sir Walter Ralegh's library.   London, The Bibliographical Society, 1968.  Original printed wrappers.  Lower corner bumped, some spotting, otherwise very good.  Laid-in carbon typescript of a letter from editor Jean Robertson in which she thanks Oakeshott for sending her a copy of his account and comments on matters of interest to them both.  Reprinted from The Library, December 1968, p. [285]-327.  Four plates.  Oakeshott's essay is followed by a list of the books in Ralegh's library (the very brief titles in the list from which Oakeshott worked are identified to the extent that this has been possible).  Oakeshott records the few books once in the library that have survived.   $35.00

62515.   Oakeshott, Walter.   Carew Ralegh's copy of Spenser.  
London, The Bibliographical Society, 1971.  Original printed wrappers.  Very good.  Inscribed by the author on the front wrapper: "Jean Robertson / with apologies for fearful delays--and compliments / W.J.O. 12.v.71".  Three ink corrections in the text.  Carbon typescript of acknowledgment letter from Jean Robertson laid in (an informed response expressing a reservation about a suggestion in the paper).  21 pp.  10 numbered plates.   $30.00

62516.   Oates, J. C. T.   Cambridge University Library, a historical sketch.  
[Cambridge] Cambridge University Library, 1975.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  23 pp.  7 full-page plates.   $30.00

61345. Ogle, John J. The free library, its history and present condition. New York, Francis P. Harper; London, George Allen, 1898. Original cloth. Book-plate on front pastedown, otherwise near fine. In The Library Series edited by Richard Garnett. $35.00

61346. Oldendow, Knud. Printing in Greenland. [Copenhagen, Denmark] Einar Munksgaard Limited, 1959. Original printed wrappers. Two small stains on the rear wrapper, corners bumped, otherwise very good. 16 numbered illustrations between pp. 24 and 25. 44 pp. $35.00

62517.   Oliphant, Dave, ed.   Essays in honor of William B. Todd.  Compiled by Warner Barnes and Larry Carver.  Edited by Dave Oliphant.   Austin, Harry Ransom Humanities Center [c1991].  Original printed wrappers.  Upper corner of the first four leaves creased, lower rear corner bumped, otherwise fine.  Contributions by O.M. Brack, Jr., Matthew J. Bruccoli, Lotte Hellinga and Margaret Lane Ford, Robin Alston, I.R. Willison, Roger E. Stoddard.  "William B. Todd, a bibliography", p. 187-213.  215 pp.  Illustrated.   $25.00

61347.
Oliphant, J. Orin. The library of Bucknell University. Lewisburg, Pennsylvania Bucknell University Press, 1962. Original cloth. Cloth with one-inch worn spot at the bottom edge of the rear cover, otherwise very good. Signed by the author on the title-page. Reproductions of bookplates and a few other illustrations. 154 pp. $25.00

62518.   Osborn, James M.   Neo-philobiblon: ruminations on manuscript collecting.   Austin, Humanities Research Center, University of Texas [c1973].  Original cloth.  Fine.  Not issued in printed dust jacket.  27 pp.  Inscribed by the author upside down on the rear endpaper: "For Esther, / in hope that she will soon visit Yale again / with warm greetings / Jim / 5 March, 1974".  Bibliographical monograph series no. 7.  Design and typography by William R. Holman.   $30.00

62519.   Osborne collection of early children's books 1566-1910 (The), a catalogue.  
Toronto, Toronto Public Library, 1975.  Original cloth.  Corners bumped, otherwise fine, without dust jackets, as issued.  V. 1 is the revised edition (first published in 1958).  V. 2 is the first edition.  Prepared by Judith St. John with the assistance of Dana Tenny and Hazel I. MacTaggart.   $200.00

62520.   Osley, A. S., ed.   Calligraphy and palaeography: essays presented to Alfred Fairbank on his 70th birthday.  
[London] Faber & Faber [1965].  Original cloth.  Fine in dust jacket.  [287] pp.  Illustrated with plates and line illustrations.  Includes contributions by Ruari McLean, Francis Wormald, B. L. Ullman, Albinia de la Mare, Berthold L. Wolpe, Ray Nash, Jan Tschichold, Nicolete Gray, John Dreyfus, Paul Standard, and many others.   $65.00

61356.
Oswald, John Clyde. Printing in the Americas. New York [etc.] Gregg Publishing Company [c1937]. Original cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket. Profusely illustrated. Tanselle / Basic Collection, T/S, A/TT, R/BH. $75.00

62521.   Ottawa Book Collectors.   Miscellany 1: papers on books and book collecting.   [Ottawa] Ottawa Book Collectors, 1987.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  One of 250 copies printed by Frank G. Eager at his Koala Press.  96 pp.  Includes a paper by George B. Allen on the A. E. Newton sale.   $25.00

61357.
Owens, L. T. J. H. Mason 1875-1951, scholar-printer. London, Frederick Muller Limited, 1976. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Foreword by James Moran. $40.00

61359. Oxford University Press. Some account of the Oxford University Press, 1468-1921. Oxford, at the Clarendon Press, 1922. Original blue cloth. Very good. In four sections: Historical sketch, The press to-day (including "Wolvercote Paper Mill"), The press abroad, and Oxford books. Illustrated with photographs. M/BBT. $50.00

61360. Padwick, E. W. Bibliographical method, an introductory survey. Cambridge & London, James Clarke & Co. Ltd. [1969]. Original cloth. Book-plate on the front pastedown, otherwise fine in dust jacket. Aspects of Librarianship series. 250 pp. T/S, M/BBT. $30.00

61364. Page, Walter H. A publisher's confession. With an introduction by F. N. Doubleday. Garden City, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1923. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Cloth lightly worn at the head and foot of the backstrip, corners bumped. Otherwise very good in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket missing pieces. "New edition". Tanselle / Basic Collection, M/BBT (Heinemann, 1924 edition). $25.00

61365. Painter, George D. William Caxton, a biography. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [1977]. Original cloth. Very fine in dust jacket. First American edition. T/S (1976 edition), R/BH (Chatto & Windus, 1976 edition). $40.00

61366. Painter, George D. William Caxton, a quincentenary biography of England's first printer. London, Chatto & Windus, 1976. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Includes a Select bibliography and a Chronological list of Caxton's editions. 6 plates, plus 8 illustrations in the text. 227 pp. T/S, R/BH. $40.00

62523.   Paltsits, Victor Hugo.   The honorable John Boyd Thacher, man of versatility.   [n.p., 1951].  Original stapled wrappers.  Wrappers unevenly faded and lightly creased at the edges.  Stamped "100 copies" at the foot of the front wrapper.  Offprint from New York History.  Cover-title.  Thacher's collection of books and manuscripts was given to the Library of Congress, which published a three-volume catalog of the collection.  Paltsits provides an overview of the collection in one of the sections of his paper.  Unpaginated.   $25.00

61370.
Pardoe, F. E. John Baskerville of Birmingham, letter-founder & printer. London, Frederick Muller Limited, 1975. Original maroon cloth. Fine in dust jacket. From the Foreword by James Moran: "Mr. Pardoe urges that it is time that Baskerville was recognised as the greatest printer that England has ever produced...". $75.00

61371. Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc. The A. Edward Newton Collection. New York, 1941. Original stiff paper boards. Two-inch piece missing from the top of the backstrip of v. 2, otherwise very good. Parts 1-3 in 3 v. (A-D, E-M, N-Z), plus the prospectus for the Newton sales in original mailing box (the prospectus fine in original glassine). 4 v. Illustrated. $90.00

62524.   Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc.   The library of Charles E. Feinberg.   New York, 1968.  Original white printed wrappers.  Wrappers slightly darkened, otherwise fine.  3 v.  Price-list for the three parts of the sale laid in.  Parts I: Autographs and manuscripts.  Part II: Printed books.  Part III: Books, autographs and manuscripts.  Feinberg's unparalleled Whitman Collection was purchased by the Library of Congress.   $50.00

62526.   Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc.   The renowned library of the late John A. Spoor.  
New York, 1939.  Original printed wrappers, copies of the Spoor book-plate inset into the front wrappers.  Yapp edges creased, otherwise fine.  2 v.  Foreword by Walter M. Hill.  We note with some amusement that Donald C. Dickinson in his Dictionary of American book collectors (item in this catalog) says that Spoor "never became a target for Wise's fabrications".  But see the Manchester Public Libraries / Wise after the event where it can be seen that the catalog of the Spoor library contained 50 of the Wise forgeries.   $50.00

67710. Parker, Satoko I., comp.   Saints, scribes, and scholars. An exhibition of illuminated manuscripts and early printed books, compiled by Stoko I. Parker, Walter A. Frankel and Marie E. Korey.  
Philadelphia, Free Library of Philadelphia, 1988. Printed gray wrappers. Fine. First edition. 32 pp.  
$15.00

67618. Parks, Stephen, ed.   First-line index of English poetry 1500-1800 in manuscripts of the James M. and Marie-Louise Osborn Collection in the Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library of Yale University.  New Haven, Yale University, Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library [2005]. Blue cloth. Fine without dust jacket as issued. First edition. 1190 pp. Edited by Stephen Parks, Marc Greitens, and Carolyn W. Nelson. A massive undertaking, begun in 1968. Further indexed by Authors, Names mentioned, Authors of works translated, paraphrased, or imitated, and Reference to Composers of settings and of Tunes named or quoted.  $50.00

61377. Partington, Wilfred. Forging ahead, the true story of the upward progress of Thomas James Wise, prince of book collectors, bibliographer extraordinary and otherwise. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [c1939]. Publisher's cloth. Fine in price-clipped, very lightly soiled dust jacket with several closed tears. T/S. $55.00

62527.   Patterson, Rhodes.   ZYX: 26 poetic portraits.  Written by Rhodes Patterson.   [n.p.] Published by Society of Typographic Arts in association with the Center for the Book in the Library of Congress, 1989.  Original blue cloth. Fine.  Issued without dust jacket.  Developed and designed by Mark Oldach and Rhonda Taira.  An alphabet book highlighting the works of twenty-six illustrators, designers, and photographers.  Includes Herman Zapf, David Lance Goines, and 24 others.   $50.00

61388.
Pendred, John. The earliest directory of the book trade. Edited with an introduction and an appendix by Graham Pollard. London, The Bibliographical Society, 1955. Original wrappers. Wrappers somewhat darkened at the edges, otherwise fine. Supplement to the Bibliographical Society's Transactions no. 14. M/BBT. $35.00

62532.   Pene du Bois, Henri.   Four private libraries of New-York, a contribution to the history of bibliophilism in America.   First series.  Preface by Octave Uzanne.   New York, Duprat & Co., 1892.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.   Of 1,000 copies, no. 179 of 200 on Japanese paper.   $100.00

61391.
Penney, Clara Louisa. An album of selected bookbindings. New York, The Hispanic Society of America, 1967. Original cloth. Lower front corner bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket missing small piece on rear panel. 18 p., followed by 60 plates. $50.00

62533.   Pennyroyal Press.   Pennyroyal, a checklist of books, posters and broadsides from Pennyroyal Press 1969 to 1986 with a listing of miscellaneous books and broadsides illustrated with original art for other publishers.   [West Hatfield, Massachusetts, 1986].  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  One of 3,000 copies.  Design and wood engravings by Barry Moser.  Unpaginated.  Price list of out-of-print titles laid in (the figures "are the last known prices...that we are aware of in the Antiquarian Book Market").   $25.00

67700. Perfect, Christopher.   Rookledge's International type-finder: the essential handbook of typeface recognition and selection [by] Christopher Perfect and Gordon Rookledge.  
New York, Frederic C. Beil [1983]. Textured black paper boards. Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. [272] pp.   $35.00

61392. Perles, Paul. Planning, design and production of the modern scientific book. Brooklyn, N.Y., George McKibbin & Son [c1949]. Original cloth. Cloth rubbed at extremities, otherwise very good. Illustrated. $25.00

61393. Perotti, Viola Andersen. Important firsts in Missouri imprints 1808-1858. Revised, and with additions by R. F. Perotti. Edited, and with an introduction by T. N. Luther. Kansas City, Missouri, Published by R. F. Perotti, 1967. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. One of 500 copies. Designed and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $45.00

61394. Perrin, Noel. Dr. Bowdler's legacy, a history of expurgated books in England and America. [London] Macmillan [1970]. Original paper boards. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. $30.00

61395. Perry, Margaret. A bio-bibliography of Countee P. Cullen 1903-1946. Foreword by Don M. Wolfe. Westport, Connecticut, Greenwood Publishing Corporation [c1971]. Original green cloth. Binder's flaw in the cloth on the back cover, otherwise fine. A Negro Universities Press Publication. Contributions in Afro-American and African Studies, no. 8. $50.00

62534.   Perspectives and personalities: studies in modern German literature honoring Claude Hill.   Edited by Ralph Ley, Maria Wagner, Joanna M. Ratych, and Kenneth Hughes.  Heidelberg, Carl Winter Universitätsverlag, 1978.  Original cloth.  Fine in dust jacket.  376 pp.  Includes a number of contributions on Thomas Mann including Michael Mann's "Thomas Mann and the United States of America: a twenty-year relationship".  Also multiple contributions on Bertolt Brecht and Franz Kafka.   $50.00

62535.   Pescasio, Luigi.   L'arte della stampa a Mantova nei secoli XV-XVI-XVII.  
Mantova, Editoriale Padus [1971].  Original orange cloth.  Cloth unevenly faded and bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners.  Otherwise fine.  Folio.  Number 421 of an unspecified number of copies.  321 pp.  Illustrated with reproductions of title-pages.   $75.00

61401.
Petty, George R. Project Occult, the ordered computer collation of unprepared literary text [by] George R. Petty, Jr. [and] William M. Gibson. New York, New York University Press; London, University of London Press Ltd., 1970. Original cloth. Backstrip lightly faded, otherwise very good. The text collated are of Daisy Miller and of Bartleby the Scrivener. T/ISE. $40.00

61402. Pevsner, Nikolaus. Pioneers of modern design from William Morris to Walter Gropius. New York, Museum of Modern Art; distributed by Simon and Schuster [c1949]. Original cloth. Near fine in soiled dust jacket missing small pieces at the head and foot of the backstrip and with several closed tears. Second edition, corrected, partially rewritten, with additional illustrations. 152 p., 137 plates. $50.00

61403. Pfaff, Richard William. Montague Rhodes James. London, Scolar Press [1980]. Original blue cloth. Fine in dust jacket. A study of the manuscript investigations and other scholarly activities of the author of celebrated ghost stories. T/S. $35.00

62537.   Phillips, John Goldsmith.   Early Florentine designers and engravers / Maso Finiguerra, Baccio Baldini, Antonio Pollaiuolo, Sandro Botticelli, Francesco Rosselli.   Cambridge, Massachusetts, Published for The Metropolitan Museum of Art, Harvard University Press, 1955.  Original cloth.  Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket chipped at the head and foot of the backstrip.  A comparative analysis of early Florentine nielli, intarsias, drawings, and copperplate engravings.  96 pp., plus 112 pages of plates.   $75.00

62538.   The Phoenix Book Shop, a nest of memories.  
Candia, New Hampshire, John LeBow, 1997.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  First edition.  Variant issue not described in the colophon.  This is one of 65 roman-numeralled copies signed by eleven of the contributors, but is not in a clamshell box with laid in ephemera (200 copies numbered 1-200 are signed by four of the contributors).  Signed by Bob Wilson, Diane di Prima, Michael McClure, Amiri Baraka, John Ashbery, Denise Levertov, James Broughton, Diane Wakoski, John Wieners, Marshall Clements, and Ed Sanders.   $100.00

62539.   Pichon, Leon.   The new book-illustration in France.  
Translated from the French by Herbert B. Grimsditch.   London, The Studio Ltd., 1924.  Original green cloth.  Corners bumped, otherwise very good.  [39] pp., followed by illustrations, some in color, on p. 41-168.  Reproduces work of Frank Brangwyn, Maurice Denis, Raoul Dufy, Andre de Segonzac, Chas. Laborde, J. F. Laboureur, Marie Laurencin, and many others.   $75.00

67669. Pierpont Morgan Library.   Major acquisitions 1924-1974.  
New York [1974]. 4 vols. Folio. Fine in near fine publisher's slipcase. First edition. Prefaces to all volumes by Charles Ryskamp. 1. Early Printed Books with introduction by Paul Needham; 2. Medieval & Renaissance MSS, with introduction by William Voelkle; 3. Drawings, with introduction by Felice Stampfle; 4. Autograph Letters and Manuscripts, with introduction by Herbert Cahoon.   $125.00

61412. Pierpont Morgan Library. The Mary Flagler Cary Music Collections: printed books and music, manuscripts, autograph letters, documents, portraits. New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library [c1970]. Original two-tone cloth. Fine. One of the 600 copies bound in cloth. 108 p., followed by 48 pages of plates. $40.00

62543.   Pierpont Morgan Library.   Review of the activities and acquisitions of the library from 1936 through 1940, a summary of the annual reports of the director to the Board of Trustees.   New York, 1941.  Original printed wrappers.  Mark on the front wrapper, otherwise near fine.  One of 1,000 copies.  127 pp.  19 numbered full-page plates, 2 in color.  Included in the Staff as listed on p. xiii: Belle da Costa Greene, Lawrence C. Wroth (Consultant), Meta P. Harrsen, Curt F. Bühler.   $25.00

61415.
Pilsworth, Edward S. Electrotyping in its relation to the graphic arts. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1923. Original cloth. Pastedowns and endpapers foxed, otherwise very good. Illustrated. $35.00

62545.   Piñal, Francisco Aguilar.   La prensa española en el siglo XVI: diarios, revistas y pronosticos.   Madrid, C. S. I. C., 1978.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  The periodicos are arranged by city and date, the pronósticos by date.  134 pp.   $45.00

61416.
Plant, Marjorie. The English book trade, an economic history of the making and sale of books. New York, R. R. Bowker Co. [1939]. Original red cloth. Fine. T/S, R/BH (third edition, 1974), M/BBT. $60.00

62547.   Pollard, Alfred W.   A select bibliography of the writings of Alfred W. Pollard.   Oxford, Printed for the Subscribers at the University Press, 1938.  Original quarter cloth and paper boards.  Fine, unopened.  Issued without printed dust jacket.  One of 260 copies.  List of subscribers (a distinguished one), p. 67-9.  "My first fifty years" by Pollard, p. 1-15.  Preface and a continuation of Pollard's autobiography, "From fifty to seventy-five" by Henry Thomas.  The bibliography compiled by Gwendolen Murphy.  69 pp.   $100.00

62548.   Poortenaar, Jan.   Coster--niet Gutenberg.  
Naarden, Uitgeveij in den Toren, 1947.  Original cloth.  Covers slightly bowed, front and rear pastedowns and endpapers browned, otherwise near fine.  Illustrated, some of the illustrations tipped-in, one folded, some in color.  192 pp.  Glaister's Glossary of the book provides a useful summary of the claim that certain works associated with the name of Laurens Janzoon Coster preceded Gutenberg.   $50.00

61428.
Pope, Maurice. The story of decipherment from Egyptian hieroglyphic to Linear B. London, Thames and Hudson [c1975]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket with faded backstrip. 118 illustrations and a map. $50.00

62549.   Popova, Olga.   Russian illuminated manuscripts.   [New York] Thames and Hudson [1984].  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  30 pp.  Followed by descriptions of 48 manuscripts with facing full-page color illustrations.  Plus 21 black-and-white illustrations in the text.   $25.00

61431.
Porte, R. T. In three years: a story of a woman and the printers of Chiapolis. Salt Lake City, Porte Publishing Company, 1927. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Ink ownership stamp, boards soiled, otherwise very good. $25.00

61433. Pottinger, David. Printers and printing. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, 1941. Original cloth. Backstrip lightly faded, otherwise near fine. A/TT, R/BH. $30.00

62550.   Powell, Lawrence Clark, comp.   The manuscripts of D. H. Lawrence, a descriptive catalogue.  Compiled by Lawrence Clark Powell.  With a foreword by Aldous Huxley.   Los Angeles, The Public Library, 1937.  Original printed wrappers.  Wrappers lightly darkened, yapp edges lightly creased, with a small nick; very good.  750 copies printed by the Ward Ritchie Press.  Introductory note by Jake Zeitlin.  79 pp.  2 facsimiles of Lawrence autograph manuscripts.  4-p. supplement of prices on the manuscripts of D. H. Lawrence offered for sale by Jake Zeitlin, Inc. laid in.  Eschelbach and Shober / Aldous Huxley, a bibliography item 932.   $50.00

62551.   Poynter, F. N. L.   Bibliography: some achievements & prospects.  
Berkeley, School of Librarianship, Los Angeles, School of Library Service, The University of California, 1961.  Original printed wrappers.  Foxed on top edge, otherwise near fine.  Inscribed by the author (Librarian of the Wellcome Historical Medical Museum) on the title-page: "To Frank Maggs with every good wish / from FNL Poynter".  The book would have been of interest to Maggs, containing as it does Poynter's description of the auction room where he become "familiar with the short, bearded figure of Ben Maggs, and often envied him some of the precious.  little volumes which he seemed to inspect so casually but carried away so often...".  Frank Maggs, belonged to the second generation of the Maggs. Bros.  His speciality was travel books.  25 pp.   $25.00

61440.
Prance, Claude A. Peppercorn papers, a miscellany on books and book collecting. Cambridge, The Golden Head Press Ltd., 1964. Original maroon cloth. Fine in dust jacket. The author writes about Charles Lamb, Thomas Fuller, Richard Garnett, Edward Thomas, association copies, etc. $30.00

61441. Pratt, John Barnes. Personal recollections: sixty years of book publishing. New York, A. S. Barnes and Company, 1942. Original cloth. Very good. Inscribed by the author to publisher John Farrar, June 1942. $25.00

61446. Profile Press. Specimens of typefaces at the Profile Press. [New Haven, 1930]. Original self-wrappers. Fine. Two copies of varying size, one on laid paper and one on wove paper. The copy on laid paper is no. 2 of 10, the one on wove no. 8 of 10. Cover-title. Both copies read at the foot of the rear self-wrapper: "hand-set and printed by Brad Swan under the patient guidance of the old master, Arthur Head". $30.00

62554.   Pulci, Antonia.   The story of Santa Guglielma.  Translated by Margaret Edson.   Northampton, Massachusetts, Charissima Press, 1984.  Original red quarter cloth and decorated paper boards.  One of 35 copies designed, hand-set, and bound by the printer, Marcia Williams.  The original text from which the printer worked was the Philip Hofer copy of La Rappresentazione di Santa Guglielma.  From the printed notice in the colophon: "This copy has been made expressly for Philip Hofer".  With two 1984 inscriptions from Philip Hofer on the front free endpaper, the first reading: "This lovely book should go the D.P.&G.A. [Department of Printing and Graphic Arts] in the Houghton Library, where Ruth Mortimer played a.  very important role for years! / P. H. / 5/14/94".  The second inscription notes that the DP&GA has a copy that Ruth Mortimer sent them "So--as usual I hope / I give it to my beloved family! / PH 5/15/84".  The book is dedicated to Ruth Mortimer.  No copies in OCLC or RLIN.   $200.00

61450.
Putnam, George Haven. Authors and publishers; a manual of suggestions for beginners in literature...Third edition. New York & London, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1884. Original cloth. Cloth worn at foot of backstrip and darkened along the front edge, otherwise very good. Sections on publishing arrangements, securing copyright, advertising, the making of books, etc. M/BBT (7th edition, 1897). $35.00

61451. Putnam, Herbert. The national library, some recent developments, an address by Herbert Putnam...at the annual meeting of the American Library Association, May 30, 1928. [Washington, D. C., U. S. Government Printing Office, 1928]. Sewn. 16 p. Very good. Title taken from head of text. Many people have proposed that the Library of Congress be renamed The National Library. Here the Librarian of Congress uses the designation. A summary of Putnam's twenty-eight years as Librarian to that point, including the provisions for endowments, gift funds, the establishment of chairs, etc. $25.00

62555.   Quaritch, Bernard.   Buxton Forman, a catalogue of books and pamphlets from the library of Maurice Buxton Forman.  With an introduction by Graham Pollard.   London, Bernard Quaritch Ltd., 1973.  Original printed wrappers.  Near fine.  The firm's catalogue 926.  170 items.  Introduction by Graham Pollard, p. [1]-4.  Includes many books of Thomas J. Wise interest.   $35.00

62556.   Quaritch, Bernard.   The Carl H. Pforzheimer Library.  
London, Bernard Quaritch, 1977.  Original rose printed wrappers.  A description of the Carl H. Pforzheimer Library of English Literature, 1475-1700, which the Quaritch firm was offering for sale en bloc.  The collection has a permanent record in the Carl H. Pforzheimer Library, English literature, 1475-1700.  Compiled by William A. Jackson and Emma V. Unger.  3 v.  1940.  The collection is now at the University of Texas.  It is interesting to see what Quaritch chose to emphasize in this description, to have their comments on rarity, and to note their pride in having had a part in the collection's formation.   $35.00

61455.
Quayle, Eric. The collector's book of books. New York, Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., Publisher; distributed by Crown Publishers, Inc. [1971]. Publisher's cloth. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First American edition. T/S. $50.00

Back....  A  through  D....   E through  K....  More....    R  through  Z....   Home


To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR, send an email message to mathesonbooks@gmail.com
or phone 301/718-7911

Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage starts at $3.50 for standard mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 6% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: September 22, 2011

    Please address comments or questions to: mathesonbooks@gmail.com
    Return to HomePage