Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy
|
William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc.
4701 Willard Ave. #704 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
|
|
Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America (ABAA) |
Books about Books Catalog - L thru Q
61019. Langford, Gerald. Faulkner's revision of Sanctuary, a collation of the unrevised galleys and the published book. Austin and London, University of Texas Press [c1972]. Original cloth. Fine in unevenly faded, price-clipped dust jacket with a few short closed tears. $35.00
62398. Lanston Monotype Corporation Ltd. An announcement by the Lanston Monotype Corporation Ltd, February 1924. [London, 1924]. Original printed wrappers. Single sheet french folded to form four pages. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Cover-title. Announcement that the Poliphilus and Baskerville type faces are ready for use in connection with the Monotype composing machine. Type specimen: the text of the announcement is in Poliphilus. Baskerville is used on p. [4]. $35.00 61030. Lee, Marshall, ed. The Trial of 6 designers. Designs for Kafka's The Trial by George Salter, P. J. Conkwright, Merle Armitage, Carl Zahn, Joseph Blumenthal, Marshall Lee. Lock Haven, Pennsylvania, Hammermill Paper Company, 1968. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Fine. Edited by Marshall Lee. One of 1,500 numbered copies. With an essay on The Trial by Kenneth Rexroth. $50.00 61034. Leeson, Ida. The Mitchell Library, Sydney: historical and descriptive notes. [Sydney] Trustees of the Public Library of New South Wales, 1936. Original quarter cloth and blue paper boards. Endpapers lightly foxed, otherwise very good. One of 1,000 copies. Illustrated. $50.00 61036. LeFontaine, Joseph Raymond. A handbook for booklovers: a survey of collectible authors, books, & values. Buffalo, New York, Prometheus Books [c1988]. Original shiny paper boards. Fine in dust jacket with short closed tear. 612 pp. $40.00
62403. Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut, ed. Bookbinding in America; three essays. Edited by Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt. Portland, Maine, The Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1941. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Fine. "Early American bookbinding by hand" by Hannah Dustin French. "The rise of American edition binding" by Joseph W. Rogers. "On the rebinding of old books" by Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt. 293 pp., plus 73 numbered plates. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $100.00
62402. Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut. Gutenberg and the master of the playing cards / (Translated from the Gutenberg Yearbook 1962 by Dr. Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt). [1962]. Quarter cloth and decorated paper boards. Boards fading, otherwise very good. Reproduced from typescript. Title taken from head of text. "This is a literal, not a literary translation of the article 'Gutenberg und der Meister der Spielkarten', in Gutenberg-Jahrbuch, 1962". 20 pp. The author's English translation of his work published in German. Given by the author to a rare book librarian of the period (not so indicated in the document). $35.00 61045. Lehner, Ernst. Alphabets & ornaments. Cleveland, New York, The World Publishing Company [c1952]. Original cloth. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with short closed tear. Cover sub-title: A treasury of letters and alphabets, scripts, title pages, ornaments, decorative forms, fleurons and border designs. Brief introduction p. xiii-xiv, followed by illustrations chronologically arranged in each of the sections, p. 15-247. $50.00 61048. Lejard, Andre, ed. The art of the French book from early manuscripts to the present time. Paris, Les Editions du Chene [c1947]. Original quarter cream and blue-black cloth. Bumped at the foot of the backstrip and with small tears at the head. Otherwise good in lightly soiled dust jacket missing pieces and with a number of closed tears. Based on the collections of the Bibliotheque Nationale. Introduction by Philip James. Further text by Emile-A. Van Moe, Robert Brun (two contributions), Jacques Wilhelm, Paul-Henri Michel, and Jacques Guignard. The texts are followed by relevant illustrations (a total of 182), some in color. A/TT, R/BH. $60.00
62404. Lenkey, Susan V., comp. Stanford incunabula 1975, a descriptive catalog. [Stanford, Stanford University, c1975]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 92 pp. 131 books described in an alphabetical arrangement. Indices by subject, place of printing, dates of publication, printers, woodcut illustrations. Introduction by Lenkey giving an overview of the development of the collection. $35.00 61052. Leon & Brother. Catalogue of first editions of American authors. New York, 1885. Rebound in quarter leather and marbled paper boards. Title-leaf and several other leaves dampstained on bottom edge. Rostenberg and Stern call this the first catalog of its kind. $50.00
67661. Leonard L. Milberg Gallery for the Graphic Arts. Notre livre: toute preuve. A collaboration between Joan Mir and Paul Eluard. [Princeton] 2008. Illustrated printed wrappers. Small oblong format. Fine. First edition. 16 pp. Illustrated. An exhibition catalog in the Gallery 22 February through 29 June 2008 $15.00
62406. Levarie, Norma. The art & history of books. New York, James H. Heineman, Inc. [1968]. Original cloth. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. 315 pp. 176 facsimiles of title-pages, illustrations, text pages, etc. $75.00 61058. Lewis, Felice Flanery. Literature, obscenity & law. Carbondale and Edwardsville, Southern Illinois University Press; London and Amsterdam, Feffer & Simmons, Inc. [c1976]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Subject headings: Obscenity (Law)--United States, Censorship--United States--History, Erotic literature--History and criticism. $25.00 61060. Lewis, John. Anatomy of printing, the influences of art and history on its design. London, Faber and Faber Limited [1970]. Original cloth. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. Many illustrations, some in color. T/S, A/TT, M/BBT, R/BH. $75.00
67681. Lewis, John. Anatomy of printing: the influences of art and history on its design. New York, Watson-Guptill Publications [1970]. Original black cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. 228 pp. $75.00 61063. Lewis, John. The Twentieth Century book, its illustration and design. London, Studio Vista [c1967]. Original cloth. Corners lightly bumped, two-inch slit in back panel of dust jacket, otherwise near fine. Many illustrations, some in color. T/S, A/TT, R/BH, M/BBT. $65.00
62408. Lewis, Lawrence. A tribute to Dr. Herbert Putnam, Librarian of Congress by Hon. Lawrence Lewis of Colorado before the House of Representatives, February 17, 1939. Washington, United States Government Printing Office, 1939. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 15 pp. Above the imprint on the title-page: "Not Printed at Government Expense". A summary of Putnam's career, including an account of the positions he held before becoming Librarian of Congress. Lewis addressed the House during its consideration of the appropriations bill for the Legislative Branch. Putnam at the time was about to retire after forty years of service as Librarian of Congress. $25.00
62409. Libbey, David C. My library history collection. [Detroit, Maine, Bey-'Aven Press, 1969?]. Original blue stapled wrappers. Near fine. One of 63 numbered copies. Cover-title. Inscribed by the author on the inside front wrapper: "To Julia Sabine / A fellow enthusiast for fine printing. / With every good wish / David C. Libbey". Julia Sabine wrote Antecedents of the Newark Public Library (1946) and other Newark Public Library publications. From The Journal of Library History, v. 4, January, 1969. P. 53-64. $25.00 61070. Library of Congress. District of Columbia, sesquicentennial of the establishment of the permanent seat of the government, an exhibition. Washington, D. C., United States Government Printing Office, 1950. Original printed wrappers. Very good to fine. Illustrated. 89 p. $35.00
62413. Library of Congress. Herbert Putnam, Librarian of Congress, fortieth anniversary 1899-1939. [Washington, D. C., 1939]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 66 pp. A program observing the fortieth anniversary of Herbert Putnam as Librarian of Congress. Includes letters of congratulation from Franklin D. Roosevelt, Julien Cain, Seymour de Ricci, Arundell Esdaile, Frederic G. Kenyon, H. E. Craster, and an astonishing range of other library directors and people of the book world. $25.00 61075. Liebert, Herman W. Bibliography old & new. Austin, Humanities Research Center, The University of Texas [c1974]. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. The Third Annual Lew David Feldman Lectureship in Bibliography. Bibliographical Monograph Series no. 6. 25 pp. T/S. $15.00 61077. Lilley, George P. A bibliography of John Middleton Murry 1889-1957. Toronto and Buffalo, University of Toronto Press [1974]. Publisher's cloth. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket. $25.00
67746. Lilly Library. Exotic printing and the expansion of Europe, 1492-1840. An exhibit. [Bloomington] Indiana University, 1972. Blue paper wrappers. Lightly rubbed. 81 pp. 130 items listed. Illustrated. $15.00 61083. Lindsay, Robert O., comp. French political pamphlets 1547-1648, a catalog of major collections in American libraries compiled by Robert O. Lindsay and John Neu. Madison, Milwaukee, London, The University of Wisconsin Press, 1969. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. $70.00 61084. Linklater, Eric. Private Angelo. [London] Privately printed [1957]. Original boards. Very good. In the colophon: "The book was composed entirely without metal type: it is the first to have been produced in Great Britain by means of photocomposition on the Intertype Fotosetter". One of 2,000 copies. Allen Lane Christmas book. Printed Allen Lane Christmas / New Year's greeting laid in signed "Allen". $50.00 61087. Location register. Location register of Twentieth-Century English literary manuscripts and letters. Boston, Mass., G. K. Hall & Co. [1988]. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jackets, as issued. 2 v. American issue with G. K. Hall labels pasted over the imprint on the title-page and copyright page. Preface by Michael Holroyd. Introduction by David C. Sutton. A union list of papers of modern English, Irish, Scottish and Welsh authors in the British Isles. T/S. $75.00 61089. Lofroth, Erik. A world made safe: values in American best sellers, 1895-1920. Uppsala [Uppsala University] 1983. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Acta Universitatis Upsaliensis / Studia Anglistica Upsaliensia 45. Distributed by Almqvist & Wiksell International, Stockholm. $35.00
62423. Lohf, Kenneth A., comp. The literary manuscripts of Hart Crane. [n.p.] Ohio State University Press [c1967]. Original quarter orange and blue cloth. Fine in dust jacket very lightly creased along the bottom edge and with a short closed tear. Donald Gallup's copy, so indicated in pencil by the dealer who purchased Gallup's library. The compiler's card inscribed "With thanks and warm regards--Ken" pasted to the front free endpaper. There is a pencilled addition by Gallup to the Yale University entry in the index. [152] pp. $30.00
62424. Long Island Book Collectors. Journal of the Long Island book collectors. Long Island, 1969-1993. Original wrappers. Very good to fine. Irregular. Nos. 1-4 are each one of 300 numbered copies. Complete set to date (5 numbers, the fifth dated 1993). . $100.00 61096. Lovell & Gibson. Specimen of printing types and ornaments, in use at the Printing Office of Lovell & Gibson, St. Nicholas Street, Montreal. Toronto, The Bibliographical Society of Canada, 1975. Original cloth. Bumped at top of backstrip, otherwise fine. Introduction by Douglas Lochhead. Facsimile Series, No. 9. $25.00 61100. Lowens, Irving. A bibliography of songsters printed in America before 1821. Worcester, American Antiquarian Society, 1976. Original orange-red cloth. Cloth lightly marked, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued. $35.00 61101. Lowenstein, Eleanor. A bibliography of American cookery books 1742-1860. Worcester, American Antiquarian Society, New York, Corner Book Shop, 1972. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Based on Waldo Lincoln's American cookery books, 1741-1860. 132 pp. T/BC (1954 Waldo Lincoln edition). $50.00 61105. Lucas, George A. The diary of George A. Lucas: an American art agent in Paris, 1857-1909. [Princeton] Princeton University Press [c1979]. Original cloth. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in near fine dust jackets. 2 v. Transcribed and with introduction by Lilian M. C. Randall. The diary is a "detailed record of prices paid and commissions issued to artists, dealers, and craftsmen". $55.00 61107. Luelfing, Hans. Johannes Gutenberg und das Buchwesen des 14. und 15. Jahrhunderts. Leipzig, VEB Fachbuchverlag [c1969]. Original paper boards. Minor staining along top edge, ink stamp on front free endpaper, otherwise very good. Illustrated. $40.00
62435. Lydenberg, Harry Miller. History of the New York Public Library, Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundations. New York, The New York Public Library, 1923. Original cloth. Corners of this heavy book bumped, cloth with soil marks, lightly rubbed at extremities, otherwise a very good, sound copy. Over fifty plates. 643 pp. $50.00 61112. Lyles, William H. Putting Dell on the map, a history of the Dell paperbacks. Westport, London, Greenwood Press [1983]. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Contributions to the Study of Popular Culture, no. 5. Illustrated. 177 pp. $50.00 61113. Lyon, William H. The pioneer editor in Missouri 1808-1860. Columbia, Missouri, University of Missouri Press [c1965]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. $30.00 61115. Macdonald, Byron J. The art of lettering with the broad pen. New York, Reinhold Publishing Corporation [c1966]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket missing a triangular piece at the foot of the back panel. $30.00 61117. MacDonald, Robert H., ed. The library of Drummond of Hawthornden. Edited with an introduction by Robert H. MacDonald. Edinburgh, Edinburgh University Press [c1971]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Foreword by Sir Geoffrey Keynes. 38 plates. $45.00
62437. Macfall, Haldane. Aubrey Beardsley, the man and his work. London, John Lane, the Bodley Head Limited [1928]. Original green cloth, printed paper label on the backstrip. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket, lightly chipped at the head and foot of the backstrip with several short closed tears. Extra label tipped in at the rear. [111] pp. Illustrated. "A key to the dates of works by Aubrey Beardsley according to the style of his signature", p. [111]. $75.00
67701. Mackellar, Thomas. The American Printer: A Manual of Typography, Containing Practical Directions for Managing all Departments of a Printing Office, as well as Complete Instruction for Apprentices... [Nevada City, Harold A. Berliner, 1977]. Brown cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Facsimile of 15th edition printed in 1885 by Mackellar, Smiths & Jordan, 384 pp., 6 pp. adverts. (Bigmore & Wyman II,3; ATF Cat. 1512). Preface by Terry Belanger. $35.00 61121. Macmillan, Frederick. The net book agreement 1899 and the book war 1906-1908. Glasgow, Printed for the author by Robert Maclehose & Co. Ltd., the University Press, 1924. Original paper boards, printed label. Book-plate of Gerald Chippindale Rivington. Fine. Includes a narrative of the dispute between The Times Book Club and The Publisher's Association by Edward Bell. [82] p. M/BBT. $50.00 61124. Madan, Falconer. Books in manuscript, a short introduction to their study and use. Second edition, revised. London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Truebner & Co., Ltd., 1920. Original cloth, printed paper label on backstrip. Fine. T/S (there is also an 1893 edition). R/BH. $50.00
67615. Madan, Falconer. Books in manuscript: a short introduction to their study and use. With a chapter on records. London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Truebner & Co., Ltd., 1893. Quarter vellum with light green cloth. Vellum lightly soiled, a bit chipped at the head of the spine with a small piece flaked off half-way down; endpapers foxed, otherwise near fine. Largely unopened. 188 pp. Large paper edition. One of 150 copies printed on Dutch handmade paper. Eight plates with tissue guards. $100.00 61127. Madison, Charles A. Jewish publishing in America; the impact of Jewish writing on American culture. New York, Sanhedrin Press [c1976]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Includes a chapter "Jewish influence in American publishing". $35.00 61128. Madison, Charles A. The owl among colophons; Henry Holt as publisher and editor. New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1966]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Tanselle / Basic Collection, M/BBT. $35.00 61129. Madsen, S. Tschudi. Art nouveau. Translated from the Norwegian by R. I Christopherson. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson [c1967]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. World University Library. Illustrated. $25.00
62438. Magee, David. Infinite riches: the adventures of a rare book dealer. Introduction by Lawrence Clark Powell. Toronto, Montreal, Winnipeg, Vancouver, Fitzhenry & Whiteside Limited [c1973]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. First Canadian edition, published simultaneously with the American. 274 pp. Illustrated. $50.00 61137. Manevy, Raymond. Histoire de la presse 1914-1939. Paris, Editions Correa & Cie [c1945]. Original printed wrappers. Paper browning, otherwise near fine. 360 pp. $40.00
62445. Mann, Thomas. The theme of the Joseph novels. [Washington, U. S. Government Printing Office, 1943]. Original stapled self-wrappers. Fine. Cover-title. [24] pp. Text of an address delivered by Mann at the Library of Congress, November 17, 1942. At the time Mann was Fellow of Germanic Literature in the Library of Congress. $100.00 61144. Marrs, Suzanne. The Welty Collection, a guide to the Eudora Welty manuscripts and documents at the Mississippi Department of Archives and History. Jackson & London, University Press of Mississippi [c1988]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. $25.00
62447. Martinez-Barbeito, Carlos. Impresos Gallegos de los siglos XVI, XVII y XVIII. Santiago de Compostela, Instituto P. Sarmiento de Estudios Gallegos, 1970. Original printed wrappers. Yapp edges lightly rubbed and creased, otherwise fine, largely unopened. Cuardenos de Estudios Gallegos anejo XVII. 108 pp. Illustrated. $50.00 61151. Mason, John. Paper making as an artistic craft, with a note on nylon paper. Illustrated by Rigby Graham. London, Faber and Faber [1959]. Original paper boards. Ink name on front free endpaper, front and rear free endpapers and pastedowns darkened from the glue used in the binding. Otherwise very good in soiled dust jacket with closed tears. Includes a leaf of Twelve by Eight mill rag paper tipped to the last page of the text. Foreword by Dard Hunter. T/S, A/TT, R/BH (1963 Twelve by Eight Press edition), M/BBT. $50.00
62451. Massé, Gertrude C. E. A bibliography of first editions of books illustrated by Walter Crane. With a preface by Heywood Sumner and a frontispiece after G. F. Watts. London, The Chelsea Publishing Co., 1923. Original quarter cloth and brown paper boards. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket chipped at the head of the backstrip and with a few closed tears. [60] pp. $75.00 61155. Maxwell, Margaret. Shaping a library: William L. Clements as collector. Amsterdam, Nico Israel, 1973. Original green cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 364 p. T/S. $50.00 61156. May, James Boyer. Twigs as varied bent (The recent part of little magazines in literature). Corona, New York, Sparrow Magazine [1954]. Original cloth. Fine in unevenly darkened dust jacket with a few short, closed tears. First American edition. Vagrom Chapbooks no. 1. $40.00 61157. Maynard, Joe, comp. William S. Burroughs, a bibliography, 1953-73. Compiled by Joe Maynard and Barry Miles. Charlottesville, Published for the Bibliographical Society University of Virginia by the University Press of Virginia [1978]. Publisher's cloth. Fine. T/S. $25.00
62453. Mayor, A. Hyatt. Giovanni Battista Piranesi. New York, H. Bittner and Company, Publishers, 1952. Original cloth. Corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with several closed tears. 41 pp., followed by 135 reproductions on 129 plates. The author was curator of prints at the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York. $50.00 61161. McClinton, Katharine Morrison. The chromolithographs of Louis Prang. New York, Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., Publisher; distributed by Crown Publishers, Inc. [c1973]. Original red quarter cloth and black paper boards. Fine in lightly rubbed and creased dust jacket with several closed tears. 247 black-and-white illustrations and 28 color plates. $75.00 61162. McClure, Arthur F. William Inge, a bibliography. New York & London, Garland Publishing, Inc., 1982. Publisher's cloth. Fine. $20.00 61163. McClure, S. S. My autobiography. New York, Frederick A. Stokes Company, Publishers [1915]. Original maroon cloth. Very good. This copy has "May, 1914" on the copyright page as in the "Second printing" in Crane's Willa Cather bibliography. However it also has the printed statement "second printing" on the copyright page. This variant not found in the Crane bibliography. $35.00 61165. McClure, S. S. My autobiography. Introduction by Louis Filler. New York, Frederick Ungar Publishing Co. [c1963]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket with short closed tear on the front panel. At head of title: American Classics. First published 1914, this edition reproduced by photo-offset from the text of the first printing, first issue, with new introduction by Filler. From McClure's preface: "I am indebted to the cooperation of Miss Willa Sibert Cather for the very existence of this book". Joan Crane / Willa Cather, a bibliography A7a.iv. $25.00 61166. McCormick, E. H. Alexander Turnbull, his life, his circle, his collections. Wellington, Alexander Turnbull Library, 1974. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Foreword by A. G. Bagnall. Biography of New Zealand's greatest book-collector. T/S. $60.00 61167. McCoy, Donald R. The National Archives: America's ministry of documents 1934-1968. Chapel Hill, The University of North Carolina Press [c1978]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 437 p. $35.00 61168. McDade, Thomas M., comp. The annals of murder, a bibliography of books and pamphlets on American murders from Colonial times to 1900. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press [c1961]. Original cloth. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in soiled and torn dust jacket with faded backstrip. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $75.00 61170. McGuire, William. Bollingen, an adventure in collecting the past. [Princeton] Princeton University Press [c1982]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Bollingen Series. 67 numbered illustrations. 361 pp. $35.00 61171. McKay, George L. Some notes on Robert Louis Stevenson, his finances and his agents and his publishers. New Haven, Yale University Library, 1958. Original printed wrappers. Yapped edges lightly creased along top edge, otherwise fine. McKay catalogued more than two thousand letters to or about Stevenson in the Beinecke Collection at Yale. These letters, then nearly all unpublished, were the principal source for the information presented. 43 pp. $25.00
62455. McKenzie, D. F. Stationers' Company apprentices 1641-1700. Oxford, The Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1974. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Fine. 234 pp. $40.00
62457. McLain, Raymond. Requiem for Victor Hammer (9.XII.1882--10.VII.1967). [New York, The Spiral Press, 1967]. Original paper boards, printed label on the front cover. Foot of the backstrip and upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine. One of 250 copies. Presentation slip laid in from R. Hunter Middleton for the Hammer Memorial Fund. Memorial service for the great printer / artist / type designer. $75.00 61178. McLean, Ruari. Modern book design from William Morris to the present day. London, Faber & Faber, 1958. Original cloth. Upper corners bumped, otherwise very good in dust with several closed tears. Second impression 1959. M/BBT, R/BH, A/TT, T/S. $50.00
62459. McLean, Ruari. Victorian book design and colour printing. [London] Faber & Faber [1972]. Original cloth. Upper front corner bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. Second edition, enlarged and revised. 16 color plates and many black-and-white illustrations. $150.00
62461. McManaway, James G., ed. Josiah Quincy Adams: memorial studies. Edited by James G. McManaway, Giles E. Dawson, Edwin E. Willoughby. Washington, The Folger Shakespeare Library, 1948. Original orange cloth. Corners lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. Elizabethan studies published to honor the memory of Joseph Quincy Adams, director of the Folger Shakespeare Library. 808 pp. Studies by Hardin Craig, Alfred Harbage, T. W. Baldwin, Samuel C. Chew, M. A. Shaaber, R. C. Bald, Charlton Hinman, Theodore Spencer, F. P. Wilson, Fredson Bowers, W. A. Jackson, William H. Bond, Curt F. Bühler, Gerald E.. Bentley, and many others. $100.00 61186. McMurtrie, Douglas C. Early printing in Tennessee, with a bibliography of the issues of the Tennessee Press 1793-1830. Chicago, Chicago Club of Printing House Craftsmen, 1933. Original cloth. Fine. One of 900 copies. A/TT. $50.00 61188. McMurtrie, Douglas C. A history of printing in the United States...Volume II: Middle & South Atlantic States. New York, R. R. Bowker Company, 1936. Original cloth. "1936" in ink under the date printed in roman numerals on the title-page, small punch hole through the front cover and preliminary leaves, otherwise very good. V. 2 is the only volume published. Tanselle / Basic Collection, T/S, A/TT, R/BH. $75.00 61189. McMurtrie, Douglas C. A history of printing in the United States...Volume II: Middle & South Atlantic States. New York, Burt Franklin [1969]. Original cloth. Fine. Reprint of the 1936 edition. Volume 2 is all that was published. R/BH (1936 edition), A/TT (1936 edition) Tanselle / Basic Collection (1936 edition), T/S. Burt Franklin: Bibliography & Reference Series 276. $45.00 61190. McMurtrie, Douglas C. Jotham Meeker, pioneer printer of Kansas. With a bibliography of the known issues of the Baptist Mission Press...by Douglas C. McMurtrie and Albert H. Allen. Chicago, Eyncourt Press, 1930. Original cloth Book-plate and identifying number of the Historian's Office Library. Book-plate on front pastedown and identifying number on front free endpaper, otherwise very good. One of 650 numbered copies. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $75.00
67751. McMurtrie, Douglas. A record of Washington imprints, 1853-1876, and some additional Washington imprints, 1853-1876. Seattle, University of Washington Press, 1943. Off-print. Plum printed wrappers, lightly spotted. Reprinted from The Pacific Northwest Quarterly, vol. 334, no. 1, January 1943, pp. 27-38 $10.00 61196. Melcher, Frederick G. Frederick G. Melcher; friendly reminiscences of a half century among books & bookmen. New York, The Book Publishers' Bureau, 1945. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket rubbed on the backstrip and lightly chipped. Preface by Christopher Morley. Introduction by Mildred G. Smith. 59 pp. $30.00 61197. Mellown, Elgin W. Bibliography of the writings of Edwin Muir. University, Alabama, University of Alabama Press [c1964]. Publisher's cloth. Near fine. $15.00 61198. Mellown, Elgin W. Bibliography of the writings of Edwin Muir. University, Alabama, University of Alabama Press [c1964]. Original cloth. Near fine. With Supplement to Bibliography of the writings of Edwin Muir incorporating additional entries. Compiled by Peter Hoy (University, Alabama, The University of Alabama Press [c1970]). Fine in printed wrappers. 2 v. $25.00 61199. Mellown, Elgin W. A descriptive catalogue of the bibliographies of 20th Century British writers. Troy, New York, The Whitston Publishing Co., Incorporated, 1972. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 446 pp. $35.00
62462. Melz, Christian F. An evaluation of the earliest German translation of "Don Quixote": "Juncker Harnisch aus Fleckenland". Berkeley and Los Angeles, University of California Press, 1945. Original printed wrappers. Yapp edges lightly rubbed and creased, otherwise very good. The author notes that it had been believed that there were earlier German translation of Don Quixote but his research establishes that the 1648 edition on which he focuses his discussion is the first. P. 301-342. Inscribed by the author on the front wrapper: "To Professor Price, my teacher & friend / in gratitude. C. F. M.". University of California Publications in Modern Philology, vol. 27, no. 5, p. 301-342. $25.00
62466. Meynell, Alix. Francis Meredith Wilfrid Meynell, 12 May 1891 / 10 July 1975. [Burford, The Cygnet Press, 1977]. Original decorated paper wrappers. Fine. One of 300 copies. A.l.s. from Alix Meynell (Meynell's widow) to publisher Martin Secker laid in ("You will I hope like to have the poems read to you especially since there are some by Francis, two by Viola [Meynell] and of course F. T. [Francis. Thompson] and A.M. [Alice Meynell] examples too"). An account of Meynell's life after the publication of his autobiography, My lives, in 1971, with poems read at the memorial meetings. $50.00 61213. Miles, James Warley. Catalogue of the library of the Reverend James Warley Miles. Charleston, Dalcho Historical Society; Charlottesville, University of Virginia Press [1955]. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Boards lightly faded along top edge, otherwise fine. Reprinted from the only surviving copy of the Charleston edition of 1854, with introductory and biographical notes by George Walton Williams. One of 300 copies. $45.00 61217. Miller, Edward. Prince of librarians, the life and times of Antonio Panizzi of the British Museum. Athens, Ohio, Ohio University Press [c1967]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket with internal stain at the foot of the backstrip and two short closed tears. First American edition. T/S, M/BBT (London, Deutsch, 1966 edition). $30.00
67616. Miller, Edwin H. Walt Whitman's correspondence: a checklist, by Edwin H. Miller and Rosalind S. Miller. New York, The New York Public Library, 1956. Green wrappers with lightly faded spine, otherwise very good. 161 pp. $15.00 61221. Mitchell, Edwin Valentine. Morocco bound: adrift among books. New York, Farrar & Rinehart Incorporated [c1929]. Original cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket, lightly chipped at the top edge. 232 pp. $35.00
62472. Mitchell, Wm. S. British signed bindings in the Library of King's College, Newcastle upon Tyne. Newcastle upon Tyne, 1954. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 28 pp. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "To Professor John Boyes / from Wm. S. Mitchell / 9th June 1954". King's College Library Publications number 1. With two plates of examples of methods of signing. $35.00
67699. Mongan, Elizabeth, comp. Rosenwald Collection, an exhibition of recent acquisitions. Compiled by Elizabeth Mongan. Foreword by Lessing J. Rosenwald. Washington, National Gallery of Art [1950].. Portfolio of 124 numbered monochrome plates, loose, to accompany the catalog, which is not present. Printed white portfolio torn at the bottom corner, with string tie, otherwise very good. $15.00
67656. Moore, Marianne. Marianne Moore at The Dial commissions an article on the movies. Six letters to Ralph Block and his article. Edited by Ernest Kroll. [Colorado Springs] The Press at Colorado College [n.d.]. Quarter black leatherette with printed spine label and marbled paper boards. Fine. Unpaginated. Designed by Sally Hegarty, accordion folded, based on the Japanese flutter-book. Marbled paper by Tom Leech. One of 100 copies. $200.00 61229. Moran, James. Natsopa: seventy-five years, a history of the National Society of Operative Printers and Assistants (1869-1964). Oxford, printed at the University Press, 1964. Original cloth. Cloth lightly spotted, otherwise fine. A/TT, M/BBT. $25.00 61230. Moran, James. Stanley Morison, his typographic achievement. London, Lund Humphries [1971]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. T/S, A/TT, R/BH. $55.00
62478. Morgan, Bayard Quincy. A critical bibliography of German literature in English translation 1481-1927. With supplement embracing the years 1928-1935 by Bayard Quincy Morgan. Stanford University, California, Stanford University Press, London, Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1938. Original black cloth. Rubbed on the rear joint and the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise very good. Second edition, completely revised and greatly augmented. 773 pp. $75.00 61236. Morison, Stanley. The art of printing, annual lecture on aspects of art, Henriette Hertz Trust of the British Academy 1937. London, Humphrey Milford [1938]. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled, repaired tear on edge of front wrapper, otherwise very good. From the Proceedings of the British Academy, v. 23. Carter / Handlist 112. $35.00 61239. Morison, Stanley. Four centuries of fine printing. New York, Barnes & Noble Inc. [1960]. Original maroon cloth. Fine in dust jacket with short closed tear at foot of rear flap. Fourth revised (reset) edition 1960. M/BBT, A/TT, T/S. $40.00 61240. Morison, Stanley. L'inventaire de la fonderie Le Be selon la transcription de Jean Pierre Fournier. Paris [Andre Jammes] 1957. Original printed wrappers. Bumped at lower front corner, otherwise fine. Documents typographiques francais I. Second handlist 168. $60.00 61242. Morison, Stanley. The likeness of Thomas More, an iconographical survey of three centuries. Edited and supplemented by Nicolas Barker. New York, Fordham University Press [c1963]. Original cloth. Traces of removed sticker on front pastedown, otherwise fine in dust jacket. 42 numbered figures, plus color frontispiece. $75.00
62479. Morison, Stanley. On type faces: examples of the use of type for the printing of books: with an introductory essay & notes by Stanley Morison. London, Published jointly by The Medici Society and The Fleuron, 1923. Original quarter cloth and marbled paper boards, printed paper label on the front cover. Corners bumped, small ownership signature of a Grolier Club member on the front free endpaper, otherwise an attractive, very good copy. One of 750 numbered copies. 103 pp. Printed at the Riccardi Press. Rosenblum / A bibliographic history of the book, p. 115 ("A limited edition type facsimile book illustrating 'a range of good types available to the public' in the early 1920s"). $200.00 61245. Morison, Stanley. Stanley Morison & D. B. Updike, selected correspondence. Edited by David McKitterick. New York, The Moretus Press, 1979. Original blue cloth. Fine in lightly used dust jacket. Illustrated. T/S. $30.00 61248. Morison, Stanley. A tally of types. With additions by several hands. Edited by Brooke Crutchley. Cambridge, at the University Press, 1973. Original printed wrappers. Fine. New edition with additions, 1973. M/BBT (1953 edition), T/S, R/BH. $25.00 61249. Morison, Stanley. The typographic arts: two lectures. London, The Sylvan Press, 1949. Original white cloth. Very good. T/S (1950 edition), A/TT, R/BH. $25.00
67735. Morison, Stanley. The typographic arts: two lectures. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1950. Original white cloth. Boards slightly bowed and faintly soiled at the upper quarter, otherwise very good in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket. 106 pp. English sheets. $25.00 61252. Morris, Brian. John Cleveland (1613-1658), a bibliography of his poems. London, The Bibliographical Society, 1967. Original cloth. Fine. $20.00
62486. Morris, William. Gossip about an old house on the Upper Thames. [New York, Pierpont Morgan Library, 1976]. Original printed wrappers. Slight crease at the right edge of the front wrapper, otherwise fine. Cover-title. Printed as a keepsake issued during the exhibition "William Morris and the Art of the Book". Illustrated. One of 750 copies. Designed by John Dreyfus and printed in England at the University Press, Cambridge, in the Golden type designed by William Morris for his Kelmscott Press. $35.00
62487. Mortensen, Sandra, comp. The Mordecai Richler papers: first accession: an inventory of the archive at the University of Calgary Libraries. [Calgary, Alberta] The University of Calgary Press [c1987]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Edited by Apollonia Steele and Jean F. Tener. Biocritical essay by Victor J. Ramraj. 471 pp. Reproduction of Richler manuscripts on the inside front and rear wrappers. $45.00 61264. Muir, P. H. Book-collecting as a hobby in a series of letters to Everyman. London and Chesham, Gramol Publications Ltd. [1944]. Original printed wrappers. Very good. 8 plates. 98, [3] pp. T/S (1944 and 1945 editions), M/BBT (Cassell, 1947 edition), R/BH (1945 edition) ("A classic since its first appearance, because it is filled with sound advice"). $35.00 61266. Muir, P. H. Book-collecting: more letters to everyman. London [etc.] Cassell and Company Ltd. [1949]. Original quarter red and yellow cloth. Fine in lightly soiled, attractive dust jacket. "Letters" on using a bibliography, auctions, "Is book-collecting an investment", old Bibles, etc.. T/S, M/BBT. $50.00 61267. Muir, P. H. Minding my own business, an autobiography. London, Chatto & Windus, 1956. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket lightly chipped at the head and foot of the backstrip and at the top of the front flap fold. An account of the firm of Elkin Mathews with which Muir became associated in 1930. Illustrated. 224 pp. T/S, R/BH, M/BBT. $55.00
62492. Muir, P. H., ed. Talks on book-collecting delivered under the authority of the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association. Edited by P. H. Muir. London, Cassell and Company Ltd. [1952]. Original black cloth. Light foxing on the edges and endpapers, otherwise fine in attractive dust jacket with a few nicks. In addition to Muir includes E. P. Goldschmidt, Simon Nowell-Smith, John Carter, Howard M. Nixon, Ifan Kyrle-Fletcher, and Ernest Weil. 105 pp. Illustrated. $50.00 61277. Munby, A. N. L. The history and bibliography of science in England; the first phase, 1833-1845, to which is added a reprint of a catalogue of scientific manuscripts in the possession of J. O. Halliwell, Esq. Berkeley, School of Librarianship; Los Angeles, Graduate School of Library Service, The University of California, 1968. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 41 p. T/S. $35.00
67677. Murray, Timothy D. Evolving texts: the writing of Tennessee Williams. Newark, University of Delaware Library, 1988. Printed cream wrappers. Fine. First edition. 51 pp. Catalog of an exhibition at the Hugh M. Morris Library. 91 items described. Illustrated. $20.00 61285. Myers, Robin, ed. Fakes and frauds: varieties of deception in print & manuscript. Edited by Robin Myers and Michael Harris. Winchester, St Paul's Bibliographies; Detroit, Omnigraphics Inc., 1989. Original paper boards. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Includes contributions by Lotte Hellinga, Michael Harris, Nicolas Barker, and four others. T/S. $50.00
62499. Myers, Robin, ed. Sale and distribution of books from 1700. Edited by Robin Myers and Michael Harris. [Oxford] Oxford Polytechnic Press [c1982]. Original orange paper wrappers. Backstrip faded, otherwise near fine. Illustrated. At head of title: Publishing Pathways. Includes the following authors who gave papers at the 1981 bibliographical conference: Michael Harris, Ian Maxted, Giles Barber, Gwyn Walters, Robin Myers. Rosenblum / A bibliographic history of the book, p. 379 ("An informative, well-researched collection of essays"). 163 pp. $40.00 61289. Nash, Ray. Printing as an art. Cambridge, published for the Society of Printers by Harvard University Press, 1955. Original quarter cloth and paste paper boards. Corners bumped, otherwise very good. Without dust jacket. Largely unopened. Designed by Bruce Rogers. Chosen by Roderick Stinehour for the Grolier Club's BR today. One of 1,500 copies. 80 illustrations. A/TT. $25.00 61299. National Gallery of Art. Medieval & Renaissance miniatures from the National Gallery of Art. Compiled by Carra Ferguson, David S. Stevens Schaff, Gary Vikan under the supervision of Carl Nordenfalk. Washington, National Gallery of Art, 1975. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 196 p. 10 color plates, plus at least one black-and-white illustration for virtually every entry. $40.00
62502. National Gallery of Art. The watercolor drawings of John White from the British Museum. Washington, National Gallery of Art, Raleigh, The North Carolina Museum of Art, New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1965. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Introductory text by Paul Hulton, followed by descriptions of the 113 items in the exhibit, followed by plates. 53 pp. The plates on p. 27-53. $25.00 61303. Neale, H. S. The art of plate printing by H. S. Neale with an historical sketch by Theodore A. Isert. Springfield, Massachusetts, Published privately by The Linweave Association, 1927. Original paper boards, printed paper label on the front cover. Small stains at the top edge of the front and back covers, otherwise very good. 65 p. From Isert's Historical sketch: "In many books on engraving a few pages, or a chapter, have been devoted to plate printing but in all the books procurable at this tine none can be described as a treatise on the art of plate. printing". $35.00
67721. Needham, Paul. The Bradshaw method: Henry Bradshaw's contribution to bibliography. Chapel Hill, University of North Carolina, 1988. Printed cream wrappers. Lightly soiled, otherwise fine. First edition. 35 pp. Seventh Hanes lecture. $25.00
67684. Nelson, C. Periodical publications 1641-1700: a survey with illustrations. London, Bibliographical Society, 1986. Printed blue and white wrappers. Folio. Near fine. First edition. [113] pp. Occasional Papers of the Bibliographical Society Number 2 $15.00 61311. Nevill, Ralph. French prints of the Eighteenth Century. London, Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1908. Original blue cloth stamped in gold. Backstrip faded, light wear to extremities, light marks to covers, nevertheless near fine. Fifty full-page plates. 242 pp. $60.00 61313. New colophon. The new colophon, a book-collectors' miscellany. New York, 1950. Original illustrated cloth. Top edge of text block faded, otherwise fine. One of 2,500 copies. Printed by Peter Beilenson. Contributions by Curt F. Buehler, Donald C. Gallup, Richard D. Altick, Vincent Starrett, Jacob Blanck, Donald and Mary Hyde, Philip Hofer, and many others. T/S. $50.00 61314. New York Public Library. The Arents Collection of books in parts and associated literature, a complete checklist, with an introductory survey by Sarah Augusta Dickson. New York, The New York Public Library, 1957. Original printed wrappers. Small stain at the lower left corner of the front wrapper, otherwise fine. One of 500 copies. 88 pp. WITH A supplement to the checklist, 1957-1963, compiled by Perry O'Neil (1964). Fine. One of 500. 2 v. $75.00 61316. New York Public Library. The shorthand collection in the New York Public Library, a catalogue of books, periodicals, & manuscripts brought together by the National Shorthand Reporters' Association and the Library. New York, The New York Public Library, 1935. Original wrappers. Wrappers missing small piece at lower right corner of front wrapper , small stain at the foot of the back wrapper. Otherwise very good. Compiled by Karl Brown and Daniel C. Haskell. 644 p. $75.00 61317. Newark Public Library. The Richard C. Jenkinson Collection of books chosen to show the work of the best printers. Newark, New Jersey, The Public Library by Order of its Board of Trustees, 1925-29. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. 2 v. Ink name on the front free endpaper of v. 1, otherwise very good. Printed by D. B. Updike, The Merrymount Press. One of 500 copies. $50.00 61322. Newman, John. Vietnam war literature, an annotated bibliography of imaginative works about Americans fighting in Vietnam. Metuchen, N.J., London, The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1982. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 117 pp. $30.00 61326. Nichols, John. Literary anecdotes of the Eighteenth Century. Edited by Colin Clair. Fontwell, Centaur Press Ltd. [1967]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. M/BBT ("These have proved the sources of many later writings on the eighteenth-century book trade"). $40.00 61328. Nielsen, Lauritz. Boghistoriske Studier til Dansk Bibliografi 1550-1600. Kobenhavn, Forening for Boghaandvaerk, 1923. Original printed wrappers. Yapp edges have a few small tears, otherwise fine. $75.00 61329. Nielsen, Lauritz. Danmarks Middelalderlige Haandskrifter, en sammenfattende boghistorisk oversigt. Kobenhavn, Gyldendalse Boghandel Nordisk Forlag, 1937. Original printed wrappers. Yapp edges lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. One of 1,500 copies. [191] p., including 30 plates that are part of the pagination. Colored frontispiece. $75.00
62510. The Nineteenth-Century writer and his audience: selected problems in theory, form and content. Edited by Harold Orel and George J. Worth. Lawrence, University of Kansas Publications, 1969. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly creased at the top edge of the front wrapper and unevenly darkened, otherwise fine. 123 pp. University of Kansas Humanistic Studies, 40. Studies by W. P. Albrecht, Edwin M. Eigner, Roy E. Gridley, Harold Orel, Max K. Sutton, and George J. Worth. Inscribed at the head of the title-page by the first of the contributors (Albrecht), 20 January 1970. Gridley's contribution is entitled "Browning and his reader, 1855-1869". $25.00 61335. Nordlunde, C. Volmer. Letter from a Danish typographer. New York, The Typophiles, 1967. Original quarter leather and decorated paper boards. Corners lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. One of 400 copies. $35.00 61336. Norrington, A. L. P. Blackwell's 1879-1979, the history of a family firm. Oxford, Blackwell, 1983. Original cloth. Very fine in dust jacket. Illustrated with photographs. 191 pp. R/BH. $40.00 61339. Norton, F. J. Two Spanish verse chap-books..., a facsimile edition with bibliographical and textual studies by F. J. Norton and Edward M. Wilson. Cambridge, at the University Press, 1969. Original cloth. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with two short closed tears at the foot of the back panel. The chap-books are Romance de Amadis and Juyzio hallado y trobado. $55.00 61340. Nowell-Smith, Simon. The house of Cassell 1848-1958. London, Cassell & Company Ltd. [1958]. Original cloth. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a few short tears. Illustrated. M/BBT. $45.00
67748. Nuttall, D. A brief history of platten presses. [n.p.] North Western Museum of Science & Industry [n.d.]. White illustrated printed wrappers. Fine. 9pp. Offset reprint of the first edition privately printed in 1973. Brian Douglas Stilwell's copy with his book label on the inside front wrapper. $15.00 61346. Oldendow, Knud. Printing in Greenland. [Copenhagen, Denmark] Einar Munksgaard Limited, 1959. Original printed wrappers. Two small stains on the rear wrapper, corners bumped, otherwise very good. 16 numbered illustrations between pp. 24 and 25. 44 pp. $35.00
62517. Oliphant, Dave, ed. Essays in honor of William B. Todd. Compiled by Warner Barnes and Larry Carver. Edited by Dave Oliphant. Austin, Harry Ransom Humanities Center [c1991]. Original printed wrappers. Upper corner of the first four leaves creased, lower rear corner bumped, otherwise fine. Contributions by O.M. Brack, Jr., Matthew J. Bruccoli, Lotte Hellinga and Margaret Lane Ford, Robin Alston, I.R. Willison, Roger E. Stoddard. "William B. Todd, a bibliography", p. 187-213. 215 pp. Illustrated. $25.00
62518. Osborn, James M. Neo-philobiblon: ruminations on manuscript collecting. Austin, Humanities Research Center, University of Texas [c1973]. Original cloth. Fine. Not issued in printed dust jacket. 27 pp. Inscribed by the author upside down on the rear endpaper: "For Esther, / in hope that she will soon visit Yale again / with warm greetings / Jim / 5 March, 1974". Bibliographical monograph series no. 7. Design and typography by William R. Holman. $30.00
62521. Ottawa Book Collectors. Miscellany 1: papers on books and book collecting. [Ottawa] Ottawa Book Collectors, 1987. Original printed wrappers. Fine. One of 250 copies printed by Frank G. Eager at his Koala Press. 96 pp. Includes a paper by George B. Allen on the A. E. Newton sale. $25.00 61359. Oxford University Press. Some account of the Oxford University Press, 1468-1921. Oxford, at the Clarendon Press, 1922. Original blue cloth. Very good. In four sections: Historical sketch, The press to-day (including "Wolvercote Paper Mill"), The press abroad, and Oxford books. Illustrated with photographs. M/BBT. $50.00 61360. Padwick, E. W. Bibliographical method, an introductory survey. Cambridge & London, James Clarke & Co. Ltd. [1969]. Original cloth. Book-plate on the front pastedown, otherwise fine in dust jacket. Aspects of Librarianship series. 250 pp. T/S, M/BBT. $30.00 61364. Page, Walter H. A publisher's confession. With an introduction by F. N. Doubleday. Garden City, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1923. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Cloth lightly worn at the head and foot of the backstrip, corners bumped. Otherwise very good in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket missing pieces. "New edition". Tanselle / Basic Collection, M/BBT (Heinemann, 1924 edition). $25.00 61365. Painter, George D. William Caxton, a biography. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [1977]. Original cloth. Very fine in dust jacket. First American edition. T/S (1976 edition), R/BH (Chatto & Windus, 1976 edition). $40.00 61366. Painter, George D. William Caxton, a quincentenary biography of England's first printer. London, Chatto & Windus, 1976. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Includes a Select bibliography and a Chronological list of Caxton's editions. 6 plates, plus 8 illustrations in the text. 227 pp. T/S, R/BH. $40.00
62523. Paltsits, Victor Hugo. The honorable John Boyd Thacher, man of versatility. [n.p., 1951]. Original stapled wrappers. Wrappers unevenly faded and lightly creased at the edges. Stamped "100 copies" at the foot of the front wrapper. Offprint from New York History. Cover-title. Thacher's collection of books and manuscripts was given to the Library of Congress, which published a three-volume catalog of the collection. Paltsits provides an overview of the collection in one of the sections of his paper. Unpaginated. $25.00 61371. Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc. The A. Edward Newton Collection. New York, 1941. Original stiff paper boards. Two-inch piece missing from the top of the backstrip of v. 2, otherwise very good. Parts 1-3 in 3 v. (A-D, E-M, N-Z), plus the prospectus for the Newton sales in original mailing box (the prospectus fine in original glassine). 4 v. Illustrated. $90.00
62524. Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc. The library of Charles E. Feinberg. New York, 1968. Original white printed wrappers. Wrappers slightly darkened, otherwise fine. 3 v. Price-list for the three parts of the sale laid in. Parts I: Autographs and manuscripts. Part II: Printed books. Part III: Books, autographs and manuscripts. Feinberg's unparalleled Whitman Collection was purchased by the Library of Congress. $50.00
62527. Patterson, Rhodes. ZYX: 26 poetic portraits. Written by Rhodes Patterson. [n.p.] Published by Society of Typographic Arts in association with the Center for the Book in the Library of Congress, 1989. Original blue cloth. Fine. Issued without dust jacket. Developed and designed by Mark Oldach and Rhonda Taira. An alphabet book highlighting the works of twenty-six illustrators, designers, and photographers. Includes Herman Zapf, David Lance Goines, and 24 others. $50.00
62532. Pene du Bois, Henri. Four private libraries of New-York, a contribution to the history of bibliophilism in America. First series. Preface by Octave Uzanne. New York, Duprat & Co., 1892. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Of 1,000 copies, no. 179 of 200 on Japanese paper. $100.00
62533. Pennyroyal Press. Pennyroyal, a checklist of books, posters and broadsides from Pennyroyal Press 1969 to 1986 with a listing of miscellaneous books and broadsides illustrated with original art for other publishers. [West Hatfield, Massachusetts, 1986]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. One of 3,000 copies. Design and wood engravings by Barry Moser. Unpaginated. Price list of out-of-print titles laid in (the figures "are the last known prices...that we are aware of in the Antiquarian Book Market"). $25.00 61393. Perotti, Viola Andersen. Important firsts in Missouri imprints 1808-1858. Revised, and with additions by R. F. Perotti. Edited, and with an introduction by T. N. Luther. Kansas City, Missouri, Published by R. F. Perotti, 1967. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. One of 500 copies. Designed and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $45.00 61394. Perrin, Noel. Dr. Bowdler's legacy, a history of expurgated books in England and America. [London] Macmillan [1970]. Original paper boards. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. $30.00 61395. Perry, Margaret. A bio-bibliography of Countee P. Cullen 1903-1946. Foreword by Don M. Wolfe. Westport, Connecticut, Greenwood Publishing Corporation [c1971]. Original green cloth. Binder's flaw in the cloth on the back cover, otherwise fine. A Negro Universities Press Publication. Contributions in Afro-American and African Studies, no. 8. $50.00
62534. Perspectives and personalities: studies in modern German literature honoring Claude Hill. Edited by Ralph Ley, Maria Wagner, Joanna M. Ratych, and Kenneth Hughes. Heidelberg, Carl Winter Universitätsverlag, 1978. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 376 pp. Includes a number of contributions on Thomas Mann including Michael Mann's "Thomas Mann and the United States of America: a twenty-year relationship". Also multiple contributions on Bertolt Brecht and Franz Kafka. $50.00 61402. Pevsner, Nikolaus. Pioneers of modern design from William Morris to Walter Gropius. New York, Museum of Modern Art; distributed by Simon and Schuster [c1949]. Original cloth. Near fine in soiled dust jacket missing small pieces at the head and foot of the backstrip and with several closed tears. Second edition, corrected, partially rewritten, with additional illustrations. 152 p., 137 plates. $50.00 61403. Pfaff, Richard William. Montague Rhodes James. London, Scolar Press [1980]. Original blue cloth. Fine in dust jacket. A study of the manuscript investigations and other scholarly activities of the author of celebrated ghost stories. T/S. $35.00
62537. Phillips, John Goldsmith. Early Florentine designers and engravers / Maso Finiguerra, Baccio Baldini, Antonio Pollaiuolo, Sandro Botticelli, Francesco Rosselli. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Published for The Metropolitan Museum of Art, Harvard University Press, 1955. Original cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket chipped at the head and foot of the backstrip. A comparative analysis of early Florentine nielli, intarsias, drawings, and copperplate engravings. 96 pp., plus 112 pages of plates. $75.00
62543. Pierpont Morgan Library. Review of the activities and acquisitions of the library from 1936 through 1940, a summary of the annual reports of the director to the Board of Trustees. New York, 1941. Original printed wrappers. Mark on the front wrapper, otherwise near fine. One of 1,000 copies. 127 pp. 19 numbered full-page plates, 2 in color. Included in the Staff as listed on p. xiii: Belle da Costa Greene, Lawrence C. Wroth (Consultant), Meta P. Harrsen, Curt F. Bühler. $25.00
62545. Piñal, Francisco Aguilar. La prensa española en el siglo XVI: diarios, revistas y pronosticos. Madrid, C. S. I. C., 1978. Original printed wrappers. Fine. The periodicos are arranged by city and date, the pronósticos by date. 134 pp. $45.00
62547. Pollard, Alfred W. A select bibliography of the writings of Alfred W. Pollard. Oxford, Printed for the Subscribers at the University Press, 1938. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Fine, unopened. Issued without printed dust jacket. One of 260 copies. List of subscribers (a distinguished one), p. 67-9. "My first fifty years" by Pollard, p. 1-15. Preface and a continuation of Pollard's autobiography, "From fifty to seventy-five" by Henry Thomas. The bibliography compiled by Gwendolen Murphy. 69 pp. $100.00
62549. Popova, Olga. Russian illuminated manuscripts. [New York] Thames and Hudson [1984]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 30 pp. Followed by descriptions of 48 manuscripts with facing full-page color illustrations. Plus 21 black-and-white illustrations in the text. $25.00 61433. Pottinger, David. Printers and printing. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, 1941. Original cloth. Backstrip lightly faded, otherwise near fine. A/TT, R/BH. $30.00
62550. Powell, Lawrence Clark, comp. The manuscripts of D. H. Lawrence, a descriptive catalogue. Compiled by Lawrence Clark Powell. With a foreword by Aldous Huxley. Los Angeles, The Public Library, 1937. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly darkened, yapp edges lightly creased, with a small nick; very good. 750 copies printed by the Ward Ritchie Press. Introductory note by Jake Zeitlin. 79 pp. 2 facsimiles of Lawrence autograph manuscripts. 4-p. supplement of prices on the manuscripts of D. H. Lawrence offered for sale by Jake Zeitlin, Inc. laid in. Eschelbach and Shober / Aldous Huxley, a bibliography item 932. $50.00 61441. Pratt, John Barnes. Personal recollections: sixty years of book publishing. New York, A. S. Barnes and Company, 1942. Original cloth. Very good. Inscribed by the author to publisher John Farrar, June 1942. $25.00 61446. Profile Press. Specimens of typefaces at the Profile Press. [New Haven, 1930]. Original self-wrappers. Fine. Two copies of varying size, one on laid paper and one on wove paper. The copy on laid paper is no. 2 of 10, the one on wove no. 8 of 10. Cover-title. Both copies read at the foot of the rear self-wrapper: "hand-set and printed by Brad Swan under the patient guidance of the old master, Arthur Head". $30.00
62554. Pulci, Antonia. The story of Santa Guglielma. Translated by Margaret Edson. Northampton, Massachusetts, Charissima Press, 1984. Original red quarter cloth and decorated paper boards. One of 35 copies designed, hand-set, and bound by the printer, Marcia Williams. The original text from which the printer worked was the Philip Hofer copy of La Rappresentazione di Santa Guglielma. From the printed notice in the colophon: "This copy has been made expressly for Philip Hofer". With two 1984 inscriptions from Philip Hofer on the front free endpaper, the first reading: "This lovely book should go the D.P.&G.A. [Department of Printing and Graphic Arts] in the Houghton Library, where Ruth Mortimer played a. very important role for years! / P. H. / 5/14/94". The second inscription notes that the DP&GA has a copy that Ruth Mortimer sent them "So--as usual I hope / I give it to my beloved family! / PH 5/15/84". The book is dedicated to Ruth Mortimer. No copies in OCLC or RLIN. $200.00 61451. Putnam, Herbert. The national library, some recent developments, an address by Herbert Putnam...at the annual meeting of the American Library Association, May 30, 1928. [Washington, D. C., U. S. Government Printing Office, 1928]. Sewn. 16 p. Very good. Title taken from head of text. Many people have proposed that the Library of Congress be renamed The National Library. Here the Librarian of Congress uses the designation. A summary of Putnam's twenty-eight years as Librarian to that point, including the provisions for endowments, gift funds, the establishment of chairs, etc. $25.00
62555. Quaritch, Bernard. Buxton Forman, a catalogue of books and pamphlets from the library of Maurice Buxton Forman. With an introduction by Graham Pollard. London, Bernard Quaritch Ltd., 1973. Original printed wrappers. Near fine. The firm's catalogue 926. 170 items. Introduction by Graham Pollard, p. [1]-4. Includes many books of Thomas J. Wise interest. $35.00
Back.... A through D.... E through K.... More.... R through Z.... Home
To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.
OR,
send an email message to mathesonbooks@gmail.com Last modified: September 22, 2011 Please address comments or questions to: mathesonbooks@gmail.com Return to HomePage |