Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy

P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: matheson@boo.net

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us



Visit the following links

Books about Books Catalog - L thru Q


NB: We have cited several reference works in the descriptions, using the following abbreviations:
A/TT=Appleton, Tony, comp. A typological tally: thirteen hundred writings in English on printing history, typography, bookbinding, and papermaking. Brighton [Tony Appleton] 1973.
B&W=Bigmore, E.C., comp. A bibliography of printing with notes and illustrations. Compiled by E.C. Bigmore and C.W.H. Wyman. New York, Philip C. Duschnes, 1945. Reprint of the original edition, 3 v., 1880-86.
Br/W=Printmaking & picture printing, a bibliographical guide to artistic & industrial techniques in Britain 1750-1900 by Gavin Bridson and Geoffrey Wakeman. Oxford, The Plough Press and Williamsburg, The Bookpress Ltd., 1984.
M/BBT=Myers, Robin. The British book trade from Caxton to the present day, a bibliographical guide based on the libraries of the National Book League and St. Bride Institute. [London] André Deutsch in association with the National Book
R/BH=Rosenblum, Joseph. A bibliographic history of the book, an annotated guide to the literature. Metuchen, N.J., & London, The Scarecrow Press [etc.] 1995.
T/S=Tanselle, G. Thomas. Introduction to bibliography: seminar syllabus. Charlottesville, Book Arts Press, University of Virginia, 1994 and 1996. For Literature G4010, Columbia University, Department of English, 1994 and 1996.
T/BC=Appendix: a basic collection of two hundred and fifty titles on United States printing and publishing, pp. 897-906. In volume two of Tanselle, G. Thomas. Guide to the study of United States imprints. Cambridge, MA, Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1971. 2 v.
T/S ISE=Tanselle, G. Thomas. Introduction to scholarly editing: seminar syllabus. Charlottesville, Book Arts Press, University of Virginia, 1998. For Literature G4011, Columbia University, Department of English, 1998.



61017. Lang, Andrew. Letters to dead authors. London, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1886. Original quarter parchment and maroon cloth. Book-plate, front hinge starting, corners lightly bumped, otherwise very good. First edition. Colbeck, v. 1, p. 467. $45.00

61019. Langford, Gerald. Faulkner's revision of Sanctuary, a collation of the unrevised galleys and the published book. Austin and London, University of Texas Press [c1972]. Original cloth. Fine in unevenly faded, price-clipped dust jacket with a few short closed tears. $35.00

61025. Lawler, John. Book auctions in England in the Seventeenth Century (1676-1700). New York, A. C. Armstrong & Sons, London, Elliot Stock [1898]. Original green cloth, beveled edges. Fine. First American edition. T/S, R/BH (L, Stock, 1898), M/BBT (L, Stock, 1906). Includes a chronological list of the book auctions of the period. $50.00

61026. Lawler, John. The H. W. Wilson Company, half a century of bibliographic publishing. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press; London, Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press [c1950]. Original cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket missing a few small pieces. Tanselle / Basic Collection, M/BBT. $35.00

61030. Lee, Marshall, ed. The Trial of 6 designers. Designs for Kafka's The Trial by George Salter, P. J. Conkwright, Merle Armitage, Carl Zahn, Joseph Blumenthal, Marshall Lee. Lock Haven, Pennsylvania, Hammermill Paper Company, 1968. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Fine. Edited by Marshall Lee. One of 1,500 numbered copies. With an essay on The Trial by Kenneth Rexroth. $50.00

61034. Leeson, Ida. The Mitchell Library, Sydney: historical and descriptive notes. [Sydney] Trustees of the Public Library of New South Wales, 1936. Original quarter cloth and blue paper boards. Endpapers lightly foxed, otherwise very good. One of 1,000 copies. Illustrated. $50.00

61036. LeFontaine, Joseph Raymond. A handbook for booklovers: a survey of collectible authors, books, & values. Buffalo, New York, Prometheus Books [c1988]. Original shiny paper boards. Fine in dust jacket with short closed tear. 612 pp. $40.00

61041. Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut. Gutenberg and the Master of the Playing Cards. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1966. Original quarter black and red cloth. Fine. A/TT. Dickinson, Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt, a bibliography, p. 19. $55.00

61042. Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut. An introduction to the woodcut of the Seventeenth Century. With a discussion of the German woodcut broadsides of the Seventeenth Century by Ingeborg Lehmann-Haupt. New York, Abaris Books [1977]. Original cloth. Fine. 193 numbered illustrations. 282 pp. T/S. $75.00

61045. Lehner, Ernst. Alphabets & ornaments. Cleveland, New York, The World Publishing Company [c1952]. Original cloth. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with short closed tear. Cover sub-title: A treasury of letters and alphabets, scripts, title pages, ornaments, decorative forms, fleurons and border designs. Brief introduction p. xiii-xiv, followed by illustrations chronologically arranged in each of the sections, p. 15-247. $50.00

61048. Lejard, Andre, ed. The art of the French book from early manuscripts to the present time. Paris, Les Editions du Chene [c1947]. Original quarter cream and blue-black cloth. Bumped at the foot of the backstrip and with small tears at the head. Otherwise good in lightly soiled dust jacket missing pieces and with a number of closed tears. Based on the collections of the Bibliotheque Nationale. Introduction by Philip James. Further text by Emile-A. Van Moe, Robert Brun (two contributions), Jacques Wilhelm, Paul-Henri Michel, and Jacques Guignard. The texts are followed by relevant illustrations (a total of 182), some in color. A/TT, R/BH. $60.00

61051. Lenz, Guenter H., ed. Reconstructing American literary and historical studies. Frankfurt am Main, Campus Verlag, New York, St. Martin's [1990]. Original cloth. Lower rear corner bumped, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First American edition. Edited by Guenter H. Lenz, Hartmut Keil, Sabine Broeck-Sallah. Revised versions of papers presented at a conference held June 16-18, 1988 at the Center for North American Studies and Research, Johann Wolfgang Goethe University, Frankfurt. 435 pp. $30.00

61052. Leon & Brother. Catalogue of first editions of American authors. New York, 1885. Rebound in quarter leather and marbled paper boards. Title-leaf and several other leaves dampstained on bottom edge. Rostenberg and Stern call this the first catalog of its kind. $50.00

61053. Lepper, Gary M. A bibliographical introduction to seventy-five modern American authors. Berkeley, Serendipity Books, 1976. Original cloth. Near fine in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket with a few short tears. Xeroxed Serendipity Books corrections sheet laid in. $50.00

61057. Lewis, Bernard. Behind the type, the life story of Frederic W. Goudy. Pittsburgh, Department of Printing, Carnegie Institute of Technology, 1941. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Fine. Includes Frederic W. Goudy's "The ethics and aesthetics of type and typography", p. [101]-113. Produced as a student project in the 1940-41 class in Printing Production of the Department of Printing at Carnegie Institute of Technology. A/TT. $45.00

61058. Lewis, Felice Flanery. Literature, obscenity & law. Carbondale and Edwardsville, Southern Illinois University Press; London and Amsterdam, Feffer & Simmons, Inc. [c1976]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Subject headings: Obscenity (Law)--United States, Censorship--United States--History, Erotic literature--History and criticism. $25.00

61060. Lewis, John. Anatomy of printing, the influences of art and history on its design. London, Faber and Faber Limited [1970]. Original cloth. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. Many illustrations, some in color. T/S, A/TT, M/BBT, R/BH. $75.00

61061. Lewis, John. Collecting printed ephemera, a background to social habits and social history, to eating and drinking, to travel and heritage, and just for fun. [London] Studio Vista [1976]. Original cloth. Corners bumped, first four leaves creased, otherwise very good in lightly chipped dust jacket, with short closed tear. T/S. $60.00

61063. Lewis, John. The Twentieth Century book, its illustration and design. London, Studio Vista [c1967]. Original cloth. Corners lightly bumped, two-inch slit in back panel of dust jacket, otherwise near fine. Many illustrations, some in color. T/S, A/TT, R/BH, M/BBT. $65.00

61066. Lewis, Wilmarth S. The Yale collections. For the University Council on the Library and Museums. New Haven, Yale University Press, London, Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press 1946. Original cloth. Fine in chipped, lightly stained dust jacket with a few closed tears. Printed by Carl Purington Rollins. 54 p., plus 12 full-page plates not included in the pagination. T/S. $25.00

61068. Library of Congress. Abraham Lincoln, an exhibition...in honor of the 150th anniversary of his birth. Washington, Published by the Library of Congress in cooperation with the Lincoln Sesquicentennial Commission, 1959. Original printed wrappers. Very good to fine. Introductory essay by Carl Sandburg. Illustrated. 94 p. $40.00

61070. Library of Congress. District of Columbia, sesquicentennial of the establishment of the permanent seat of the government, an exhibition. Washington, D. C., United States Government Printing Office, 1950. Original printed wrappers. Very good to fine. Illustrated. 89 p. $35.00

61074. Liebaers, Herman. Mostly in the line of duty: thirty years with books. The Hague, Boston, London, Martinus Nijhoff Publishers, 1980. Original cloth. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. T/S. $30.00

61075. Liebert, Herman W. Bibliography old & new. Austin, Humanities Research Center, The University of Texas [c1974]. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. The Third Annual Lew David Feldman Lectureship in Bibliography. Bibliographical Monograph Series no. 6. 25 pp. T/S. $15.00

61077. Lilley, George P. A bibliography of John Middleton Murry 1889-1957. Toronto and Buffalo, University of Toronto Press [1974]. Publisher's cloth. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket. $25.00

61081. Lilly Library. One hundred and fifty years, an exhibit commemorating the sesquicentennial of Indiana statehood. Bloomington, The Lilly Library, Indiana University [1966]. Original printed wrappers. Very good. Laid in facsimile reproduction of the original census taken to establish whether the Indiana Territory had sufficient population to call a constitutional convention and petition for statehood. Illustrated. 93 p. $35.00

61083. Lindsay, Robert O., comp. French political pamphlets 1547-1648, a catalog of major collections in American libraries compiled by Robert O. Lindsay and John Neu. Madison, Milwaukee, London, The University of Wisconsin Press, 1969. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. $70.00

61084. Linklater, Eric. Private Angelo. [London] Privately printed [1957]. Original boards. Very good. In the colophon: "The book was composed entirely without metal type: it is the first to have been produced in Great Britain by means of photocomposition on the Intertype Fotosetter". One of 2,000 copies. Allen Lane Christmas book. Printed Allen Lane Christmas / New Year's greeting laid in signed "Allen". $50.00

61087. Location register. Location register of Twentieth-Century English literary manuscripts and letters. Boston, Mass., G. K. Hall & Co. [1988]. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jackets, as issued. 2 v. American issue with G. K. Hall labels pasted over the imprint on the title-page and copyright page. Preface by Michael Holroyd. Introduction by David C. Sutton. A union list of papers of modern English, Irish, Scottish and Welsh authors in the British Isles. T/S. $75.00

61089. Lofroth, Erik. A world made safe: values in American best sellers, 1895-1920. Uppsala [Uppsala University] 1983. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Acta Universitatis Upsaliensis / Studia Anglistica Upsaliensia 45. Distributed by Almqvist & Wiksell International, Stockholm. $35.00

61090. Lone, E. Miriam. Some noteworthy firsts in Europe during the Fifteenth Century. New York, Lathrop C. Harper, 1930. Original limp cloth. Book-plate of American Type Founders Company. Very good. One of 425 numbered and signed copies. Illustrated. $45.00

61095. Loughborough Technical College. The private press, handbook to an exhibition held in the School of Librarianship 6-11 May 1968. Loughborough, 1968. Original black cloth stamped in gilt. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine. Of 600 copies, one of 150 numbered copies in a special binding. Illustrated. 30 pp. $35.00

61096. Lovell & Gibson. Specimen of printing types and ornaments, in use at the Printing Office of Lovell & Gibson, St. Nicholas Street, Montreal. Toronto, The Bibliographical Society of Canada, 1975. Original cloth. Bumped at top of backstrip, otherwise fine. Introduction by Douglas Lochhead. Facsimile Series, No. 9. $25.00

61100. Lowens, Irving. A bibliography of songsters printed in America before 1821. Worcester, American Antiquarian Society, 1976. Original orange-red cloth. Cloth lightly marked, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued. $35.00

61101. Lowenstein, Eleanor. A bibliography of American cookery books 1742-1860. Worcester, American Antiquarian Society, New York, Corner Book Shop, 1972. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Based on Waldo Lincoln's American cookery books, 1741-1860. 132 pp. T/BC (1954 Waldo Lincoln edition). $50.00

61105. Lucas, George A. The diary of George A. Lucas: an American art agent in Paris, 1857-1909. [Princeton] Princeton University Press [c1979]. Original cloth. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in near fine dust jackets. 2 v. Transcribed and with introduction by Lilian M. C. Randall. The diary is a "detailed record of prices paid and commissions issued to artists, dealers, and craftsmen". $55.00

61107. Luelfing, Hans. Johannes Gutenberg und das Buchwesen des 14. und 15. Jahrhunderts. Leipzig, VEB Fachbuchverlag [c1969]. Original paper boards. Minor staining along top edge, ink stamp on front free endpaper, otherwise very good. Illustrated. $40.00

61111. Lyles, Albert M. The John C. Hodges Collection of William Congreve in the University of Tennessee Library: a bibliographical catalog compiled by Albert M. Lyles and John Dobson. Knoxville, The University of Tennessee Libraries, 1970. Original cloth. Fine. University of Tennessee Libraries Occasional publication number 1, Spring 1970. $35.00

61112. Lyles, William H. Putting Dell on the map, a history of the Dell paperbacks. Westport, London, Greenwood Press [1983]. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Contributions to the Study of Popular Culture, no. 5. Illustrated. 177 pp. $50.00

61113. Lyon, William H. The pioneer editor in Missouri 1808-1860. Columbia, Missouri, University of Missouri Press [c1965]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. $30.00

61115. Macdonald, Byron J. The art of lettering with the broad pen. New York, Reinhold Publishing Corporation [c1966]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket missing a triangular piece at the foot of the back panel. $30.00

61117. MacDonald, Robert H., ed. The library of Drummond of Hawthornden. Edited with an introduction by Robert H. MacDonald. Edinburgh, Edinburgh University Press [c1971]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Foreword by Sir Geoffrey Keynes. 38 plates. $45.00

61119. Mackay, W. & J, Limited. Type for books, a designer's manual. [London] The Bodley Head for Mackays [1976]. Original quarter cloth and paste paper boards. Fine in dust jacket with a short tear. New edition 1976. "It is the aim of this book to be a complete reference to all the types held by the House". T/S, R/BH. $40.00

61120. MacMahon, Candace W. Elizabeth Bishop, a bibliography 1927-1979. Charlottesville, Published for the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia by the University Press of Virginia [1980]. Publisher's cloth. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. T/S. $45.00

61121. Macmillan, Frederick. The net book agreement 1899 and the book war 1906-1908. Glasgow, Printed for the author by Robert Maclehose & Co. Ltd., the University Press, 1924. Original paper boards, printed label. Book-plate of Gerald Chippindale Rivington. Fine. Includes a narrative of the dispute between The Times Book Club and The Publisher's Association by Edward Bell. [82] p. M/BBT. $50.00

61124. Madan, Falconer. Books in manuscript, a short introduction to their study and use. Second edition, revised. London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Truebner & Co., Ltd., 1920. Original cloth, printed paper label on backstrip. Fine. T/S (there is also an 1893 edition). R/BH. $50.00

61126. Madison, Charles A. Book publishing in America. New York, Toronto, London, McGraw-Hill Book Company [c1966]. Original quarter black and orange-tan cloth. Fine in dust jacket. M/BBT, Tanselle / Basic Collection, T/S, R/BH. $50.00

61127. Madison, Charles A. Jewish publishing in America; the impact of Jewish writing on American culture. New York, Sanhedrin Press [c1976]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Includes a chapter "Jewish influence in American publishing". $35.00

61128. Madison, Charles A. The owl among colophons; Henry Holt as publisher and editor. New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1966]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Tanselle / Basic Collection, M/BBT. $35.00

61129. Madsen, S. Tschudi. Art nouveau. Translated from the Norwegian by R. I Christopherson. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson [c1967]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. World University Library. Illustrated. $25.00

61134. Man, Felix H. 150 years of artists' lithographs 1803-1953. London, Melbourne, Toronto, William Heinemann Ltd. [1953]. Original cloth. Lower front cover bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with faded backstrip and several closed tears. Introduction by James Laver. Section A: 150 years of artists' lithographs; Section B: Pictorial section: Section C: Notes on artists and their prints, Bibliography, Explanation of Technical Terms, Index. 125 plates, 13 in full color. $50.00

61137. Manevy, Raymond. Histoire de la presse 1914-1939. Paris, Editions Correa & Cie [c1945]. Original printed wrappers. Paper browning, otherwise near fine. 360 pp. $40.00

61141. Marillier, H. C. "Christie's" 1766 to 1925. London, Constable & Company, Ltd.; Boston & New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1926. Publisher's cloth. Corners bumped, small tear at top of backstrip, light rubbing, otherwise very good. $75.00

61144. Marrs, Suzanne. The Welty Collection, a guide to the Eudora Welty manuscripts and documents at the Mississippi Department of Archives and History. Jackson & London, University Press of Mississippi [c1988]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. $25.00

61150. Mason, J. H. J. H. Mason, a selection from the notebooks of a scholar-printer made by his son John Mason. Illustrated by Rigby Graham. [Leicester] The Twelve by Eight [c1961]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Signed by John Mason on the title-page. A/TT, M/BBT. $40.00

61151. Mason, John. Paper making as an artistic craft, with a note on nylon paper. Illustrated by Rigby Graham. London, Faber and Faber [1959]. Original paper boards. Ink name on front free endpaper, front and rear free endpapers and pastedowns darkened from the glue used in the binding. Otherwise very good in soiled dust jacket with closed tears. Includes a leaf of Twelve by Eight mill rag paper tipped to the last page of the text. Foreword by Dard Hunter. T/S, A/TT, R/BH (1963 Twelve by Eight Press edition), M/BBT. $50.00

61154. Maud, Ralph. Dylan Thomas in print, a bibliographical history. [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1970]. Publisher's cloth. Fine. $25.00

61155. Maxwell, Margaret. Shaping a library: William L. Clements as collector. Amsterdam, Nico Israel, 1973. Original green cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 364 p. T/S. $50.00

61156. May, James Boyer. Twigs as varied bent (The recent part of little magazines in literature). Corona, New York, Sparrow Magazine [1954]. Original cloth. Fine in unevenly darkened dust jacket with a few short, closed tears. First American edition. Vagrom Chapbooks no. 1. $40.00

61157. Maynard, Joe, comp. William S. Burroughs, a bibliography, 1953-73. Compiled by Joe Maynard and Barry Miles. Charlottesville, Published for the Bibliographical Society University of Virginia by the University Press of Virginia [1978]. Publisher's cloth. Fine. T/S. $25.00

61159. Mayor, A. Hyatt. Prints & people, a social history of printed pictures. [New York] Metropolitan Museum of Art; Distributed by New York Graphic Company [c1971]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 752 numbered illustrations. T/S, R/BH, Bridson / Wakeman, Printmaking & picture printing A267. $60.00

61161. McClinton, Katharine Morrison. The chromolithographs of Louis Prang. New York, Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., Publisher; distributed by Crown Publishers, Inc. [c1973]. Original red quarter cloth and black paper boards. Fine in lightly rubbed and creased dust jacket with several closed tears. 247 black-and-white illustrations and 28 color plates. $75.00

61162. McClure, Arthur F. William Inge, a bibliography. New York & London, Garland Publishing, Inc., 1982. Publisher's cloth. Fine. $20.00

61163. McClure, S. S. My autobiography. New York, Frederick A. Stokes Company, Publishers [1915]. Original maroon cloth. Very good. This copy has "May, 1914" on the copyright page as in the "Second printing" in Crane's Willa Cather bibliography. However it also has the printed statement "second printing" on the copyright page. This variant not found in the Crane bibliography. $35.00

61165. McClure, S. S. My autobiography. Introduction by Louis Filler. New York, Frederick Ungar Publishing Co. [c1963]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket with short closed tear on the front panel. At head of title: American Classics. First published 1914, this edition reproduced by photo-offset from the text of the first printing, first issue, with new introduction by Filler. From McClure's preface: "I am indebted to the cooperation of Miss Willa Sibert Cather for the very existence of this book". Joan Crane / Willa Cather, a bibliography A7a.iv. $25.00

61166. McCormick, E. H. Alexander Turnbull, his life, his circle, his collections. Wellington, Alexander Turnbull Library, 1974. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Foreword by A. G. Bagnall. Biography of New Zealand's greatest book-collector. T/S. $60.00

61167. McCoy, Donald R. The National Archives: America's ministry of documents 1934-1968. Chapel Hill, The University of North Carolina Press [c1978]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 437 p. $35.00

61168. McDade, Thomas M., comp. The annals of murder, a bibliography of books and pamphlets on American murders from Colonial times to 1900. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press [c1961]. Original cloth. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in soiled and torn dust jacket with faded backstrip. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $75.00

61170. McGuire, William. Bollingen, an adventure in collecting the past. [Princeton] Princeton University Press [c1982]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Bollingen Series. 67 numbered illustrations. 361 pp. $35.00

61171. McKay, George L. Some notes on Robert Louis Stevenson, his finances and his agents and his publishers. New Haven, Yale University Library, 1958. Original printed wrappers. Yapped edges lightly creased along top edge, otherwise fine. McKay catalogued more than two thousand letters to or about Stevenson in the Beinecke Collection at Yale. These letters, then nearly all unpublished, were the principal source for the information presented. 43 pp. $25.00

61175. McKerrow, Ronald Brunlees. Ronald Brunlees McKerrow: a selection of his essays. Compiled by John Phillip Immroth. Metuchen, N.J., The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1974. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. The Great Bibliographers series, no. 1. 240 pp. T/S, T/ISE. $25.00

61177. McLean, Ruari. Modern book design. London, Published for the British Council by Longmans, Green and Co. [1951]. Original printed wrappers. Very good. Inscribed to Mark Bonham Carter by the author, 1951. 16 numbered plates. 48 pp. A/TT (1958 edition). $25.00

61178. McLean, Ruari. Modern book design from William Morris to the present day. London, Faber & Faber, 1958. Original cloth. Upper corners bumped, otherwise very good in dust with several closed tears. Second impression 1959. M/BBT, R/BH, A/TT, T/S. $50.00

61180. McLeod, Theodore. Theodore Roethke, a manuscript checklist. [Kent, Ohio] The Kent State University Press [c1971]. Publisher's cloth. Fine. $25.00

61182. McManaway, James G. Studies in Shakespeare, bibliography, and theater. New York, The Shakespeare Association of America, 1969. Original cloth. Fine, without printed dust jacket, as issued. "A list of the published writings of James G. McManaway", pp. [385]-400. 27 numbered plates. 417 pp. T/ISE. $35.00

61186. McMurtrie, Douglas C. Early printing in Tennessee, with a bibliography of the issues of the Tennessee Press 1793-1830. Chicago, Chicago Club of Printing House Craftsmen, 1933. Original cloth. Fine. One of 900 copies. A/TT. $50.00

61188. McMurtrie, Douglas C. A history of printing in the United States...Volume II: Middle & South Atlantic States. New York, R. R. Bowker Company, 1936. Original cloth. "1936" in ink under the date printed in roman numerals on the title-page, small punch hole through the front cover and preliminary leaves, otherwise very good. V. 2 is the only volume published. Tanselle / Basic Collection, T/S, A/TT, R/BH. $75.00

61189. McMurtrie, Douglas C. A history of printing in the United States...Volume II: Middle & South Atlantic States. New York, Burt Franklin [1969]. Original cloth. Fine. Reprint of the 1936 edition. Volume 2 is all that was published. R/BH (1936 edition), A/TT (1936 edition) Tanselle / Basic Collection (1936 edition), T/S. Burt Franklin: Bibliography & Reference Series 276. $45.00

61190. McMurtrie, Douglas C. Jotham Meeker, pioneer printer of Kansas. With a bibliography of the known issues of the Baptist Mission Press...by Douglas C. McMurtrie and Albert H. Allen. Chicago, Eyncourt Press, 1930. Original cloth Book-plate and identifying number of the Historian's Office Library. Book-plate on front pastedown and identifying number on front free endpaper, otherwise very good. One of 650 numbered copies. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $75.00

61192. Meadmore, W. S. Lucien Pissarro, un coeur simple. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1963. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. American issue of the English sheets. Includes a chapter "The Eragny Press. 1906-1908" plus other references to the Press. Introduction by John Rewald. Illustrated. R/BH. $30.00

61193. Meckler, Alan Marshall. Micropublishing, a history of scholarly micropublishing in America, 1938-1980. Westport, London, Greenwood Press [1982]. Original cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket missing a few very small pieces. Contributions in Librarianship and Information Science, number 40. 179 pp. $35.00

61196. Melcher, Frederick G. Frederick G. Melcher; friendly reminiscences of a half century among books & bookmen. New York, The Book Publishers' Bureau, 1945. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket rubbed on the backstrip and lightly chipped. Preface by Christopher Morley. Introduction by Mildred G. Smith. 59 pp. $30.00

61197. Mellown, Elgin W. Bibliography of the writings of Edwin Muir. University, Alabama, University of Alabama Press [c1964]. Publisher's cloth. Near fine. $15.00

61198. Mellown, Elgin W. Bibliography of the writings of Edwin Muir. University, Alabama, University of Alabama Press [c1964]. Original cloth. Near fine. With Supplement to Bibliography of the writings of Edwin Muir incorporating additional entries. Compiled by Peter Hoy (University, Alabama, The University of Alabama Press [c1970]). Fine in printed wrappers. 2 v. $25.00

61199. Mellown, Elgin W. A descriptive catalogue of the bibliographies of 20th Century British writers. Troy, New York, The Whitston Publishing Co., Incorporated, 1972. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 446 pp. $35.00

61204. Meyer-Baer, Kathi. Liturgical music incunabula, a descriptive catalogue. London, The Bibliographical Society, 1962. Original cloth. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine, without printed dust jacket, as issued. $30.00

61210. Middleton, Robert Hunter. RHM: Robert Hunter Middleton, the man and his letters: eight essays on his life and career. Chicago, The Caxton Club, 1985. Original quarter cloth and paste paper boards, printed labels. Fine in dust jacket. One of 1,000 copies. Includes essays by James W. Wells, Greer Allen, and Carolyn Reading Hammer. Prospectus laid in. $45.00

61213. Miles, James Warley. Catalogue of the library of the Reverend James Warley Miles. Charleston, Dalcho Historical Society; Charlottesville, University of Virginia Press [1955]. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Boards lightly faded along top edge, otherwise fine. Reprinted from the only surviving copy of the Charleston edition of 1854, with introductory and biographical notes by George Walton Williams. One of 300 copies. $45.00

61217. Miller, Edward. Prince of librarians, the life and times of Antonio Panizzi of the British Museum. Athens, Ohio, Ohio University Press [c1967]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket with internal stain at the foot of the backstrip and two short closed tears. First American edition. T/S, M/BBT (London, Deutsch, 1966 edition). $30.00

61220. Misciattelli, Piero. The Piccolomini Library in the Cathedral of Siena. Translated by Lilian E. Hunter. Siena, Libreria Editrice Sense, 1926. Original blue cloth. Cloth very lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. On copyright page: Second edition of five hundred numbered copies [in pencil on the verso of the front free endpaper: "#190"]. 42 p., plus 64 numbered plates in black-and-white and color. $50.00

61221. Mitchell, Edwin Valentine. Morocco bound: adrift among books. New York, Farrar & Rinehart Incorporated [c1929]. Original cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket, lightly chipped at the top edge. 232 pp. $35.00

61224. Modern Language Association. Professional standards and American editions, a response to Edmund Wilson. [New York] Modern Language Association of America, 1969. Original stapled wrappers. Near fine. Two small stains to the title-page. A response to Edmund Wilson's "recent attack in The New York of Books on the Center for Editions of American Authors of the Modern Language Association of America". 28 pp. T/ISE. $25.00

61226. Moore, Lillian. Images of the dance; historical treasures of the dance collections 1581-1861. New York, New York Public Library, Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundations [c1965]. Original quarter cloth and decorated paper boards. Fine. Extensively illustrated. $25.00

61228. Moran, James. Henry George, printer, bookseller, stationer and bookbinder, Westerham 1830-c. 1846, an essay by James Moran with illustrations by Thomas Streatfeild and George Cruikshank. [Westerham] Westerham Press, 1972. Original cloth, paper label on the front cover. Fine. One of 150 numbered copies signed by James Moran. $35.00

61229. Moran, James. Natsopa: seventy-five years, a history of the National Society of Operative Printers and Assistants (1869-1964). Oxford, printed at the University Press, 1964. Original cloth. Cloth lightly spotted, otherwise fine. A/TT, M/BBT. $25.00

61230. Moran, James. Stanley Morison, his typographic achievement. London, Lund Humphries [1971]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. T/S, A/TT, R/BH. $55.00

61233. Morgan, Charlotte Elizabeth. The origin and history of the New York Employing Printers' Association, the evolution of a trade association. New York, Columbia University Press, London, P. S. King & Son, Ltd., 1930. Original cloth. Cloth lightly spotted at front edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket worn at extremities. $35.00

61236. Morison, Stanley. The art of printing, annual lecture on aspects of art, Henriette Hertz Trust of the British Academy 1937. London, Humphrey Milford [1938]. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled, repaired tear on edge of front wrapper, otherwise very good. From the Proceedings of the British Academy, v. 23. Carter / Handlist 112. $35.00

61239. Morison, Stanley. Four centuries of fine printing. New York, Barnes & Noble Inc. [1960]. Original maroon cloth. Fine in dust jacket with short closed tear at foot of rear flap. Fourth revised (reset) edition 1960. M/BBT, A/TT, T/S. $40.00

61240. Morison, Stanley. L'inventaire de la fonderie Le Be selon la transcription de Jean Pierre Fournier. Paris [Andre Jammes] 1957. Original printed wrappers. Bumped at lower front corner, otherwise fine. Documents typographiques francais I. Second handlist 168. $60.00

61242. Morison, Stanley. The likeness of Thomas More, an iconographical survey of three centuries. Edited and supplemented by Nicolas Barker. New York, Fordham University Press [c1963]. Original cloth. Traces of removed sticker on front pastedown, otherwise fine in dust jacket. 42 numbered figures, plus color frontispiece. $75.00

61243. Morison, Stanley. A review of recent typography in England, the United States, France & Germany. London, The Fleuron Limited, 1927. Original green cloth, printed paper label on the backstrip. Backstrip faded, head of backstrip worn, otherwise very good. With sixteen illustrations. A/TT, T/S. $35.00

61245. Morison, Stanley. Stanley Morison & D. B. Updike, selected correspondence. Edited by David McKitterick. New York, The Moretus Press, 1979. Original blue cloth. Fine in lightly used dust jacket. Illustrated. T/S. $30.00

61248. Morison, Stanley. A tally of types. With additions by several hands. Edited by Brooke Crutchley. Cambridge, at the University Press, 1973. Original printed wrappers. Fine. New edition with additions, 1973. M/BBT (1953 edition), T/S, R/BH. $25.00

61249. Morison, Stanley. The typographic arts: two lectures. London, The Sylvan Press, 1949. Original white cloth. Very good. T/S (1950 edition), A/TT, R/BH. $25.00

61251. Morpurgo, J. E. Allen Lane, King Penguin, a biography. London, Hutchinson [1979]. Original cloth. Near fine in dust jacket. 8 pp. of photographs between pp. 192 and 193. [406] pp. $35.00

61252. Morris, Brian. John Cleveland (1613-1658), a bibliography of his poems. London, The Bibliographical Society, 1967. Original cloth. Fine. $20.00

61255. Morris, William. The unpublished lectures. Edited and compiled by Eugene D. Lemire. Detroit, Wayne State University Press, 1969. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. [332] p. $40.00

61262. Mott, Frank Luther. Golden multitudes, the story of best sellers in the United States. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1947. Original cloth. Fine in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket missing small piece a the foot of the backstrip. First edition. Tanselle / Basic Collection, M/BBT, T/S. $35.00

61264. Muir, P. H. Book-collecting as a hobby in a series of letters to Everyman. London and Chesham, Gramol Publications Ltd. [1944]. Original printed wrappers. Very good. 8 plates. 98, [3] pp. T/S (1944 and 1945 editions), M/BBT (Cassell, 1947 edition), R/BH (1945 edition) ("A classic since its first appearance, because it is filled with sound advice"). $35.00

61266. Muir, P. H. Book-collecting: more letters to everyman. London [etc.] Cassell and Company Ltd. [1949]. Original quarter red and yellow cloth. Fine in lightly soiled, attractive dust jacket. "Letters" on using a bibliography, auctions, "Is book-collecting an investment", old Bibles, etc.. T/S, M/BBT. $50.00

61267. Muir, P. H. Minding my own business, an autobiography. London, Chatto & Windus, 1956. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket lightly chipped at the head and foot of the backstrip and at the top of the front flap fold. An account of the firm of Elkin Mathews with which Muir became associated in 1930. Illustrated. 224 pp. T/S, R/BH, M/BBT. $55.00

61273. Mummendey, Richard. Von Buechern und Bibliotheken. Zweite, verbesserte und vermehrte Auflage. Darmstadt, Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1964. Original cloth. Near fine. In two parts: Von Schrift und Buch / Von Buecherfreunden und Bibliotheken. 152 numbered illustrations. 360 pp. $50.00

61276. Munby, A. N. L. The flow of books and manuscripts by A. N. L. Munby and Lawrence W. Towner. Papers read at a Clark Library Seminar, March 30, 1968. With a Foreword by James Thorpe. Los Angeles, William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, 1969. Original printed wrappers. Fine. $25.00

61277. Munby, A. N. L. The history and bibliography of science in England; the first phase, 1833-1845, to which is added a reprint of a catalogue of scientific manuscripts in the possession of J. O. Halliwell, Esq. Berkeley, School of Librarianship; Los Angeles, Graduate School of Library Service, The University of California, 1968. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 41 p. T/S. $35.00

61278. Munby, A. N. L. comp. Cambridge college libraries: aids for research. Cambridge, W. Heffer and Sons Ltd. [1960]. Original cloth. Lower front corner bumped, otherwise very good in time-darkened, chipped dust jacket with several short closed tears. T/S. $35.00

61280. Munford, W. A. Edward Edwards, 1812-1886, portrait of a librarian. London, The Library Association, 1963. Original cloth. Mark from the removal of a price sticker on the front pastedown, otherwise fine in dust jacket. The preface says of Edwards: "It was to him more than to any other man that we owe the municipal library in the form in which it has developed in this country...". T/S. $40.00

61282. Museum of Modern Art. Tamarind: homage to lithography. Preface by William S. Liberman. Introduction by Virginia Allen. New York, The Museum of Modern Art. Distributed by New York Graphic Society Ltd., Greenwich, Connecticut [c1969]. Original white cloth. Fine in soiled white dust jacket. Many illustrations, some in color. $30.00

61283. Myers, Robin. The British book trade from Caxton to the present day, a bibliographical guide based on the libraries of the National Book League and St Bride Institute. [London] Andre Deutsch in association with the National Book League [1973]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 405 pp. T/S, R/BH. $50.00

61285. Myers, Robin, ed. Fakes and frauds: varieties of deception in print & manuscript. Edited by Robin Myers and Michael Harris. Winchester, St Paul's Bibliographies; Detroit, Omnigraphics Inc., 1989. Original paper boards. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Includes contributions by Lotte Hellinga, Michael Harris, Nicolas Barker, and four others. T/S. $50.00

61286. Myerson, Joel. Margaret Fuller, a descriptive bibliography. [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press, 1978. Publisher's cloth. Fine. T/S. $40.00

61288. Nash, Ray. Duerer's 1511 drawing of a press and printer. Cambridge, Department of Printing and Graphic Arts, Harvard College Library, 1947. Original cloth. Cloth lightly marked, book-plate and tipped-in book label on the front pastedown, otherwise fine. One of 550 copies. $45.00

61289. Nash, Ray. Printing as an art. Cambridge, published for the Society of Printers by Harvard University Press, 1955. Original quarter cloth and paste paper boards. Corners bumped, otherwise very good. Without dust jacket. Largely unopened. Designed by Bruce Rogers. Chosen by Roderick Stinehour for the Grolier Club's BR today. One of 1,500 copies. 80 illustrations. A/TT. $25.00

61299. National Gallery of Art. Medieval & Renaissance miniatures from the National Gallery of Art. Compiled by Carra Ferguson, David S. Stevens Schaff, Gary Vikan under the supervision of Carl Nordenfalk. Washington, National Gallery of Art, 1975. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 196 p. 10 color plates, plus at least one black-and-white illustration for virtually every entry. $40.00

61300. National Library of Australia. French plays 1701-1840 in the National Library of Australia, a bibliography. Edited by Ivan Page. Canberra, National Library of Australia, 1973. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 295 pp. $35.00

61302. National Portrait Gallery. The Black presence in the era of the American Revolution 1770-1800 [by] Sidney Kaplan. Washington, National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution, 1973. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Published by the New York Graphic Society Ltd. in association with the Smithsonian Institution Press. 241 p., followed by Catalog of the exhibition on unnumbered pages. Many illustrations, including portraits in color. $50.00

61303. Neale, H. S. The art of plate printing by H. S. Neale with an historical sketch by Theodore A. Isert. Springfield, Massachusetts, Published privately by The Linweave Association, 1927. Original paper boards, printed paper label on the front cover. Small stains at the top edge of the front and back covers, otherwise very good. 65 p. From Isert's Historical sketch: "In many books on engraving a few pages, or a chapter, have been devoted to plate printing but in all the books procurable at this tine none can be described as a treatise on the art of plate. printing". $35.00

61306. Needham, Paul. The printer & the pardoner. An unrecorded indulgence printed by William Caxton for the Hospital of St. Mary Rounceval, Charing Cross. Washington, Library of Congress, 1986. Original cloth. Very fine in dust jacket. An account of the discovery of an unknown Caxton printing. In one of the appendices the author lists all the known Caxton printings in a chronological sequence based on his bibliographical research. T/S. $35.00

61309. Neu, John, ed. Chemical, medical and pharmaceutical books printed before 1800 in the collections of the University of Wisconsin Libraries. Compiled by Samuel Ives, Reese Jenkins, and John Neu. Madison and Milwaukee, The University of Wisconsin Press, 1965. Original cloth. Fine in very good dust jacket with small closed snag on the front panel. $85.00

61311. Nevill, Ralph. French prints of the Eighteenth Century. London, Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1908. Original blue cloth stamped in gold. Backstrip faded, light wear to extremities, light marks to covers, nevertheless near fine. Fifty full-page plates. 242 pp. $60.00

61313. New colophon. The new colophon, a book-collectors' miscellany. New York, 1950. Original illustrated cloth. Top edge of text block faded, otherwise fine. One of 2,500 copies. Printed by Peter Beilenson. Contributions by Curt F. Buehler, Donald C. Gallup, Richard D. Altick, Vincent Starrett, Jacob Blanck, Donald and Mary Hyde, Philip Hofer, and many others. T/S. $50.00

61314. New York Public Library. The Arents Collection of books in parts and associated literature, a complete checklist, with an introductory survey by Sarah Augusta Dickson. New York, The New York Public Library, 1957. Original printed wrappers. Small stain at the lower left corner of the front wrapper, otherwise fine. One of 500 copies. 88 pp. WITH A supplement to the checklist, 1957-1963, compiled by Perry O'Neil (1964). Fine. One of 500. 2 v. $75.00

61316. New York Public Library. The shorthand collection in the New York Public Library, a catalogue of books, periodicals, & manuscripts brought together by the National Shorthand Reporters' Association and the Library. New York, The New York Public Library, 1935. Original wrappers. Wrappers missing small piece at lower right corner of front wrapper , small stain at the foot of the back wrapper. Otherwise very good. Compiled by Karl Brown and Daniel C. Haskell. 644 p. $75.00

61317. Newark Public Library. The Richard C. Jenkinson Collection of books chosen to show the work of the best printers. Newark, New Jersey, The Public Library by Order of its Board of Trustees, 1925-29. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. 2 v. Ink name on the front free endpaper of v. 1, otherwise very good. Printed by D. B. Updike, The Merrymount Press. One of 500 copies. $50.00

61322. Newman, John. Vietnam war literature, an annotated bibliography of imaginative works about Americans fighting in Vietnam. Metuchen, N.J., London, The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1982. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 117 pp. $30.00

61326. Nichols, John. Literary anecdotes of the Eighteenth Century. Edited by Colin Clair. Fontwell, Centaur Press Ltd. [1967]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. M/BBT ("These have proved the sources of many later writings on the eighteenth-century book trade"). $40.00

61328. Nielsen, Lauritz. Boghistoriske Studier til Dansk Bibliografi 1550-1600. Kobenhavn, Forening for Boghaandvaerk, 1923. Original printed wrappers. Yapp edges have a few small tears, otherwise fine. $75.00

61329. Nielsen, Lauritz. Danmarks Middelalderlige Haandskrifter, en sammenfattende boghistorisk oversigt. Kobenhavn, Gyldendalse Boghandel Nordisk Forlag, 1937. Original printed wrappers. Yapp edges lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. One of 1,500 copies. [191] p., including 30 plates that are part of the pagination. Colored frontispiece. $75.00

61332. Nixon, Howard M. Royal English bookbindings in the British Museum. London, British Museum, 1957. Original printed wrappers. Sale price altered in ink on front wrapper, otherwise fine. 8 p., plus 16 pages of plates of bindings. $25.00

61335. Nordlunde, C. Volmer. Letter from a Danish typographer. New York, The Typophiles, 1967. Original quarter leather and decorated paper boards. Corners lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. One of 400 copies. $35.00

61336. Norrington, A. L. P. Blackwell's 1879-1979, the history of a family firm. Oxford, Blackwell, 1983. Original cloth. Very fine in dust jacket. Illustrated with photographs. 191 pp. R/BH. $40.00

61339. Norton, F. J. Two Spanish verse chap-books..., a facsimile edition with bibliographical and textual studies by F. J. Norton and Edward M. Wilson. Cambridge, at the University Press, 1969. Original cloth. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with two short closed tears at the foot of the back panel. The chap-books are Romance de Amadis and Juyzio hallado y trobado. $55.00

61340. Nowell-Smith, Simon. The house of Cassell 1848-1958. London, Cassell & Company Ltd. [1958]. Original cloth. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a few short tears. Illustrated. M/BBT. $45.00

61344. Oates, J. C. T. The manuscripts of Thomas Erpenius [with] Pieter Nuyts and his "Album Amicorum" by John Fletcher. Melbourne, Bibliographical Society of Australia and New Zealand, 1974. Original printed wrappers. Bumped at top and bottom of backstrip, otherwise fine. Occasional publication 1. $25.00

61345. Ogle, John J. The free library, its history and present condition. New York, Francis P. Harper; London, George Allen, 1898. Original cloth. Book-plate on front pastedown, otherwise near fine. In The Library Series edited by Richard Garnett. $35.00

61346. Oldendow, Knud. Printing in Greenland. [Copenhagen, Denmark] Einar Munksgaard Limited, 1959. Original printed wrappers. Two small stains on the rear wrapper, corners bumped, otherwise very good. 16 numbered illustrations between pp. 24 and 25. 44 pp. $35.00

61347. Oliphant, J. Orin. The library of Bucknell University. Lewisburg, Pennsylvania Bucknell University Press, 1962. Original cloth. Cloth with one-inch worn spot at the bottom edge of the rear cover, otherwise very good. Signed by the author on the title-page. Reproductions of bookplates and a few other illustrations. 154 pp. $25.00

61356. Oswald, John Clyde. Printing in the Americas. New York [etc.] Gregg Publishing Company [c1937]. Original cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket. Profusely illustrated. Tanselle / Basic Collection, T/S, A/TT, R/BH. $75.00

61357. Owens, L. T. J. H. Mason 1875-1951, scholar-printer. London, Frederick Muller Limited, 1976. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Foreword by James Moran. $40.00

61359. Oxford University Press. Some account of the Oxford University Press, 1468-1921. Oxford, at the Clarendon Press, 1922. Original blue cloth. Very good. In four sections: Historical sketch, The press to-day (including "Wolvercote Paper Mill"), The press abroad, and Oxford books. Illustrated with photographs. M/BBT. $50.00

61360. Padwick, E. W. Bibliographical method, an introductory survey. Cambridge & London, James Clarke & Co. Ltd. [1969]. Original cloth. Book-plate on the front pastedown, otherwise fine in dust jacket. Aspects of Librarianship series. 250 pp. T/S, M/BBT. $30.00

61364. Page, Walter H. A publisher's confession. With an introduction by F. N. Doubleday. Garden City, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1923. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Cloth lightly worn at the head and foot of the backstrip, corners bumped. Otherwise very good in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket missing pieces. "New edition". Tanselle / Basic Collection, M/BBT (Heinemann, 1924 edition). $25.00

61365. Painter, George D. William Caxton, a biography. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [1977]. Original cloth. Very fine in dust jacket. First American edition. T/S (1976 edition), R/BH (Chatto & Windus, 1976 edition). $40.00

61366. Painter, George D. William Caxton, a quincentenary biography of England's first printer. London, Chatto & Windus, 1976. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Includes a Select bibliography and a Chronological list of Caxton's editions. 6 plates, plus 8 illustrations in the text. 227 pp. T/S, R/BH. $40.00

61370. Pardoe, F. E. John Baskerville of Birmingham, letter-founder & printer. London, Frederick Muller Limited, 1975. Original maroon cloth. Fine in dust jacket. From the Foreword by James Moran: "Mr. Pardoe urges that it is time that Baskerville was recognised as the greatest printer that England has ever produced...". $75.00

61371. Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc. The A. Edward Newton Collection. New York, 1941. Original stiff paper boards. Two-inch piece missing from the top of the backstrip of v. 2, otherwise very good. Parts 1-3 in 3 v. (A-D, E-M, N-Z), plus the prospectus for the Newton sales in original mailing box (the prospectus fine in original glassine). 4 v. Illustrated. $90.00

61377. Partington, Wilfred. Forging ahead, the true story of the upward progress of Thomas James Wise, prince of book collectors, bibliographer extraordinary and otherwise. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [c1939]. Publisher's cloth. Fine in price-clipped, very lightly soiled dust jacket with several closed tears. T/S. $55.00

61388. Pendred, John. The earliest directory of the book trade. Edited with an introduction and an appendix by Graham Pollard. London, The Bibliographical Society, 1955. Original wrappers. Wrappers somewhat darkened at the edges, otherwise fine. Supplement to the Bibliographical Society's Transactions no. 14. M/BBT. $35.00

61391. Penney, Clara Louisa. An album of selected bookbindings. New York, The Hispanic Society of America, 1967. Original cloth. Lower front corner bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket missing small piece on rear panel. 18 p., followed by 60 plates. $50.00

61392. Perles, Paul. Planning, design and production of the modern scientific book. Brooklyn, N.Y., George McKibbin & Son [c1949]. Original cloth. Cloth rubbed at extremities, otherwise very good. Illustrated. $25.00

61393. Perotti, Viola Andersen. Important firsts in Missouri imprints 1808-1858. Revised, and with additions by R. F. Perotti. Edited, and with an introduction by T. N. Luther. Kansas City, Missouri, Published by R. F. Perotti, 1967. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. One of 500 copies. Designed and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $45.00

61394. Perrin, Noel. Dr. Bowdler's legacy, a history of expurgated books in England and America. [London] Macmillan [1970]. Original paper boards. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. $30.00

61395. Perry, Margaret. A bio-bibliography of Countee P. Cullen 1903-1946. Foreword by Don M. Wolfe. Westport, Connecticut, Greenwood Publishing Corporation [c1971]. Original green cloth. Binder's flaw in the cloth on the back cover, otherwise fine. A Negro Universities Press Publication. Contributions in Afro-American and African Studies, no. 8. $50.00

61401. Petty, George R. Project Occult, the ordered computer collation of unprepared literary text [by] George R. Petty, Jr. [and] William M. Gibson. New York, New York University Press; London, University of London Press Ltd., 1970. Original cloth. Backstrip lightly faded, otherwise very good. The text collated are of Daisy Miller and of Bartleby the Scrivener. T/ISE. $40.00

61402. Pevsner, Nikolaus. Pioneers of modern design from William Morris to Walter Gropius. New York, Museum of Modern Art; distributed by Simon and Schuster [c1949]. Original cloth. Near fine in soiled dust jacket missing small pieces at the head and foot of the backstrip and with several closed tears. Second edition, corrected, partially rewritten, with additional illustrations. 152 p., 137 plates. $50.00

61403. Pfaff, Richard William. Montague Rhodes James. London, Scolar Press [1980]. Original blue cloth. Fine in dust jacket. A study of the manuscript investigations and other scholarly activities of the author of celebrated ghost stories. T/S. $35.00

61405. Philadelphia Museum of Art. Master E. S. Five hundredth anniversary exhibition. Catalogue by Alan Shestack. [Philadelphia, Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1970]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. One of 1,500 copies. Second edition, 1970. Designed by Leonard Baskin. Illustrated. $35.00

61412. Pierpont Morgan Library. The Mary Flagler Cary Music Collections: printed books and music, manuscripts, autograph letters, documents, portraits. New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library [c1970]. Original two-tone cloth. Fine. One of the 600 copies bound in cloth. 108 p., followed by 48 pages of plates. $40.00

61415. Pilsworth, Edward S. Electrotyping in its relation to the graphic arts. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1923. Original cloth. Pastedowns and endpapers foxed, otherwise very good. Illustrated. $35.00

61416. Plant, Marjorie. The English book trade, an economic history of the making and sale of books. New York, R. R. Bowker Co. [1939]. Original red cloth. Fine. T/S, R/BH (third edition, 1974), M/BBT. $60.00

61428. Pope, Maurice. The story of decipherment from Egyptian hieroglyphic to Linear B. London, Thames and Hudson [c1975]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket with faded backstrip. 118 illustrations and a map. $50.00

61431. Porte, R. T. In three years: a story of a woman and the printers of Chiapolis. Salt Lake City, Porte Publishing Company, 1927. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Ink ownership stamp, boards soiled, otherwise very good. $25.00

61433. Pottinger, David. Printers and printing. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, 1941. Original cloth. Backstrip lightly faded, otherwise near fine. A/TT, R/BH. $30.00

61440. Prance, Claude A. Peppercorn papers, a miscellany on books and book collecting. Cambridge, The Golden Head Press Ltd., 1964. Original maroon cloth. Fine in dust jacket. The author writes about Charles Lamb, Thomas Fuller, Richard Garnett, Edward Thomas, association copies, etc. $30.00

61441. Pratt, John Barnes. Personal recollections: sixty years of book publishing. New York, A. S. Barnes and Company, 1942. Original cloth. Very good. Inscribed by the author to publisher John Farrar, June 1942. $25.00

61444. Princeton University Library. Robert Louis Stevenson, a catalogue of the Henry E. Gerstley Stevenson Collection, the Stevenson section of the Morris L. Parrish Collection of Victorian Novelists, and items from other collections. Princeton, New Jersey, 1971. Original cloth. Fine, without printed dust jacket, as issued. Eight unnumbered pages of plates between pp. 68 and [69]. Introduction by Alexander D. Wainwright. 130 pp. $50.00

61446. Profile Press. Specimens of typefaces at the Profile Press. [New Haven, 1930]. Original self-wrappers. Fine. Two copies of varying size, one on laid paper and one on wove paper. The copy on laid paper is no. 2 of 10, the one on wove no. 8 of 10. Cover-title. Both copies read at the foot of the rear self-wrapper: "hand-set and printed by Brad Swan under the patient guidance of the old master, Arthur Head". $30.00

61447. Prosser, Eleanor. Shakespeare's anonymous editors: scribe and compositor in the Folio Text of 2 Henry IV. Stanford, California, Stanford University Press, 1981. Original cloth. Fine. The book is dedicated to the memory of Charlton Hinman. $40.00

61450. Putnam, George Haven. Authors and publishers; a manual of suggestions for beginners in literature...Third edition. New York & London, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1884. Original cloth. Cloth worn at foot of backstrip and darkened along the front edge, otherwise very good. Sections on publishing arrangements, securing copyright, advertising, the making of books, etc. M/BBT (7th edition, 1897). $35.00

61451. Putnam, Herbert. The national library, some recent developments, an address by Herbert Putnam...at the annual meeting of the American Library Association, May 30, 1928. [Washington, D. C., U. S. Government Printing Office, 1928]. Sewn. 16 p. Very good. Title taken from head of text. Many people have proposed that the Library of Congress be renamed The National Library. Here the Librarian of Congress uses the designation. A summary of Putnam's twenty-eight years as Librarian to that point, including the provisions for endowments, gift funds, the establishment of chairs, etc. $25.00

61455. Quayle, Eric. The collector's book of books. New York, Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., Publisher; distributed by Crown Publishers, Inc. [1971]. Publisher's cloth. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First American edition. T/S. $50.00

Back....  A  through  D....   E through  K....  More....    R  through  Z....   Home


To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR, send an email message to matheson@boo.net
or phone 301/718-7911

Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage is billed at $5.00 for the first book and $1 for each additional book, sent USPS Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 5% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: March 12, 2008

    Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net
    Return to HomePage