Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy
William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc.

4701 Willard Ave. #704 Chevy Chase, MD 20815 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: mathesonbooks@gmail.com

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us




Books about Books Catalog - E thru K


NB: We have cited several reference works in the descriptions, using the following abbreviations:
A/TT=Appleton, Tony, comp. A typological tally: thirteen hundred writings in English on printing history, typography, bookbinding, and papermaking. Brighton [Tony Appleton] 1973.
B&W=Bigmore, E.C., comp. A bibliography of printing with notes and illustrations. Compiled by E.C. Bigmore and C.W.H. Wyman. New York, Philip C. Duschnes, 1945. Reprint of the original edition, 3 v., 1880-86.
Br/W=Printmaking & picture printing, a bibliographical guide to artistic & industrial techniques in Britain 1750-1900 by Gavin Bridson and Geoffrey Wakeman. Oxford, The Plough Press and Williamsburg, The Bookpress Ltd., 1984.
M/BBT=Myers, Robin. The British book trade from Caxton to the present day, a bibliographical guide based on the libraries of the National Book League and St. Bride Institute. [London] André Deutsch in association with the National Book
R/BH=Rosenblum, Joseph. A bibliographic history of the book, an annotated guide to the literature. Metuchen, N.J., & London, The Scarecrow Press [etc.] 1995.
T/S=Tanselle, G. Thomas. Introduction to bibliography: seminar syllabus. Charlottesville, Book Arts Press, University of Virginia, 1994 and 1996. For Literature G4010, Columbia University, Department of English, 1994 and 1996.
T/BC=Appendix: a basic collection of two hundred and fifty titles on United States printing and publishing, pp. 897-906. In volume two of Tanselle, G. Thomas. Guide to the study of United States imprints. Cambridge, MA, Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1971. 2 v.
T/S ISE=Tanselle, G. Thomas. Introduction to scholarly editing: seminar syllabus. Charlottesville, Book Arts Press, University of Virginia, 1998. For Literature G4011, Columbia University, Department of English, 1998.



60525. Easson, Roger R. William Blake: book illustrator, a bibliography and catalogue of the commercial engravings by Roger R. Easson and Robert N. Essick. Normal, Illinois, The American Blake Foundation at Illinois State University, 1972. Original cloth. Fine. "T[his] first volume in this series deals with books, pamphlets, and in one case a broadside, containing Blake's original graphic designs which he invented and engraved to illustrate a text not by Blake himself". Of 100 copies bound in brown linen, numbered and signed by the authors, one of 50 distributed in the United States by the American Blake Foundation. $100.00

62208.   Eccles, David.   On collecting.   [London] Longmans [1968].  Fine in Longmans wrappers, printed paper labels on the front wrapper.  Uncorrected proof copy.  We have not been able to retain a copy of the published book long enough to know whether there are textual differences.  136 pp.   $40.00

67604. Edel, Leon.   A bibliography of Henry James. Second edition, revised.  
[By] Leon Edel and Dan H. Laurence. London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1961. Red cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. 427 pp.  $20.00

62210.   Edelstein, J. M., comp.   A selected catalog of books from the library of Don Cameron Allen: Mandeville Department of Special Collections, University of California, San Diego.   San Diego, University Library, University of California, 1968.  Original printed wrappers.  Cream wrappers lightly soiled, yapp edges creased and rubbed, otherwise very good.  Ownership initials of Frederick R. Goff on the front endpaper.  Inscribed by the compiler on the inside front wrapper: "For Fred Goff, with all best, JM Edelstein, 11 July 1968".  Bibliographer, collector, librarian / Grolier Club member Edelstein worked for Goff in the Rare book Division of the Library of Congress as one of his earliest positions.  41 pp.  The introduction describes the Don Cameron Allen collection as a "basic working collection of Renaissance texts in literature, philosophy, and theology." Printed by Saul and Lillian Marks at the Plantin Press.  41 pp.  Illustrated.   $45.00

60531.
Edgar, Neal E. A history and bibliography of American magazines 1810-1820. Metuchen, N. J., The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1975. Original cloth. Title-leaf has a short closed tear, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 379 pp. $40.00

60532. Editorial Conference. Editor, author and publisher. Papers given at the Editorial Conference, University of Toronto, November 1968. [Toronto] Published for the Editorial Conference Committee by University of Toronto Press [c1969]. Original cloth. Upper front corner bumped, otherwise very good. Includes George L. Parker's "The Canadian author and publisher in the Twentieth Century". T/S. $30.00

60537. Ellis, Carleton. Printing inks, their chemistry and technology. New York, Reinhold Publishing Corporation, 1940. Original green cloth. Owner's name stamped in gold on the front cover, extremities lightly rubbed, otherwise very good. T/S, R/BH. $50.00

60539. Ellison, Rhoda Coleman. A check list of Alabama imprints 1807-1870. University, Alabama, University of Alabama Press, 1946. Original stiff paper wrappers. Very good. 151 p. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $40.00

62214.   Elton, Charles Isaac.   The great book-collectors by Charles Isaac Elton & Mary Augusta Elton.   London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., Ltd., 1893.  Original pinkish-red cloth.  Labels of two booksellers on the front pastedown.  Title-page darkened from the tissue used to protect the frontispiece, backstrip faded, otherwise very good.  Rosenblum / A bibliographic history of the book, p. 356 ("Well-written and attractively illustrated").  228 pp.   $50.00

60544.
English Institute. English Institute essays 1947. New York, Columbia University Press, 1948. Original cloth. Charles Ryskamp's copy with his small ownership signature, place, and date on the front free endpaper. Fine. Includes essays on the editing of Shakespeare by M. A. Shaaber and by Matthew W. Black and "An approach to the poem" by William Carlos Williams. Wallace / A bibliography of William Carlos Williams B54 ("This is the only publication of this essay. 202 pp. T/S, T/ISE. $45.00

60549. Erdman, David V. Evidence for authorship, essays on problems of selected attribution. With an annotated bibliography of selected readings. Edited by David V. Erdman and Ephim G. Fogel. Ithaca, New York, Cornell University Press [1966]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket with a few very short closed tears. Includes essays on the use of internal evidence in solving problems of authorship, problems of authorship in English and American literature, and forgery of American historical and literary documents. 559 pp. $50.00

62219.   Ettinghausen, Maurice L.   Rare books and royal collectors, memoirs of an antiquarian bookseller.   New York, Simon and Schuster, 1966.  Original orange cloth.  Fine in dust jacket.  220 pp.  Rosenblum / A bibliographic history of the book, p. 269 (quoting a review from the Papers of the BSA: "Written with tact, wisdom, a not-too-solemn sense of humor, and infinite bibliographical learning, these memoirs will.  have an enduring place in the active collection of all bookmen").   $50.00

60554.
Evans, Hilary. Sources of illustration 1500-1900 [by] Hilary and Mary Evans. [Bath] Adams & Dart [c1971]. Original cloth. Corners lightly bumped otherwise fine in very good dust jacket with a few closed tears. M/BBT. $45.00

60556. Eyre, Frank. British children's books in the Twentieth Century. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. [1973]. Original cloth. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First American edition. A revised and expanded version of the author's 20th Century children's books. 207 pp. $30.00

60558. Fabes, Gilbert H. Modern first editions: points and values. London, W. and G. Foyle Limited [1929]. Publisher's cloth. Fine in time-darkened, lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket. One of 750 numbered copies. $45.00

62222.   Facts on file bibliography of American fiction 1866-1918.  Edited by James Nagel and Gwen L. Nagel, with the assistance of Judith S. Baughman.   New York, Oxford, Facts of File [c1993].  Original cloth.  Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.  Author entries from Andy Adams to Elizabeth (Lillie) Buffum Chace Wyman.  412 pp.  Includes information on bibliographies and catalogues about an author, a listing of the primary works, including the location of manuscripts and archives, secondary works, including critical studies, etc.   $65.00

60561.
Fang, Chaoying. The Asami Library, a descriptive catalogue. Berkeley and Los Angeles, University of California Press, 1969. Original quarter blue and yellow cloth. Fine in dust jacket with short closed tear. The Asami Library of Korean literature of the University of California, Berkeley. 424 pp. $50.00

60562. Farmer, Bernard. The gentle art of book-collecting. London, Thorsons Publishers Ltd. [1950]. Original cloth. Small ownership name stamped on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in dust jacket. In the final chapter, "Future rarities", the author offers ideas on authors who will be famous in the future. 93 pp. T/S, R/BH. $30.00

62225.   Ferguson, John.   Some aspects of bibliography.   Edinburgh, George P. Johnston, 1900.  Original cloth, printed paper label on the backstrip.  3 1/2" x 3 3/4 piece cut from the rear free endpaper, otherwise near fine with chipped label.  Inscribed by the author on the second front endpaper: "A. B. W. from the Author.  Glasgow, 3 March 1903".  One of 300 copies.  102 pp.  The author was a member of the Bibliographical Society, London from 1892-1916 and served as President of the Edinburgh Bibliographical Society.   $65.00

62226.   Ferguson, W. Craig.   Pica Roman type in Elizabethan England.  
[Aldershot] Scolar Press [1989].  Original cloth.  Fine in dust jacket.  Introduction, description of the printers, bibliography, and tables.  171 pp. of plates.  From the preface: "It is the aim of this study to show the reader how the types of this one common size and face are differentiated, and then to show how this knowledge may be used to pursue the solutions to a number of problems.  facing the student of Elizabethan texts".   $65.00

67676. Ferguson, W. Craig.   The loan book of the Stationers' Company. With a list of transactions 1592 - 1692.  
London, The Bibliographical Society, 1989. Printed red and white wrappers. Fine. First edition. 42 pp. Occasional Papers, no. 4   $15.00

60567.
Ferguson, W. Craig. Valentine Simmes, printer to Drayton, Shakespeare, Chapman, Greene, Dekker, Middleton, Daniel, Johnson, Marlowe, Marston, Heywood, and other Elizabethans. Charlottesville, Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, 1968. Original cloth. Fine. $35.00

67708. Fern, Alan.   Off the wall: research into the art of the poster.  Chapel Hill, University of North Carolina, 1985. Printed red wrappers. Lightly sunned, otherwise fine. First edition. 24 pp. Fifth Hanes lecture.   $20.00

62228.   Fern, Alan.   Word and image.  Posters from the collection of the Museum of Modern Art selected and edited by Mildred Constantine.  Text by Alan M. Fern.  
New York, Museum of Modern Art, distributed by New York Graphic Society Ltd., Greenwich, Conn. [c1968].  Original paper boards.  Fine in dust jacket.  Inscribed by the author on the title-page, 1973.  160 pp.  Each poster illustrated, some of the illustrations in color.   $45.00

60571.
Field, Eugene. The love affairs of a bibliomaniac. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1896. Original cloth. Name and date in ink on front free endpaper, otherwise very good. BAL 5771, first state. T/S, R/BH. $50.00

62229.   Field, Richard S.   Fifteenth Century woodcuts and metalcuts from the National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C.   Washington, D. C., National Gallery of Art [1965].  In a recent binding of quarter tan linen and brown paper boards (issued in wrappers).  Fine.  Preface by Lessing J. Rosenwald.  Introduction to the woodcut by Richard S. Field.  365 numbered descriptions, followed by 365 numbered illustrations.   $45.00

62230.   Field, Richard S.   Albrecht Dürer, 1471-1528, a study exhibition of print connoisseurship.  Assembled and catalogued by Richard S. Field.  
[Philadelphia] Philadelphia Museum of Art [c1970].  Original printed wrappers.  Near fine.  36 pp.  Illustrated.  The prints used for comparisons are described under 49 entries.   $35.00

60572.
Fieler, Frank B. The David McCandless McKell Collection: a descriptive catalog of manuscripts, early printed books, and children's books. Boston, Mass., G. K. Hall & Co., 1973. Original red cloth. Near fine with stamp on front free endpaper: "Sales Copy". Introduction by Fieler followed by reproductions of the catalog cards describing the collection. Assisted by John A. Zamonski and Kenneth W. Haas, Jr. 243 p. $60.00

60573. Fiene, Donald M., comp. Alexander Solzhenitsyn, an international bibliography of writings by and about him. Ann Arbor, Ardis [c1973]. Original cloth. Fine in very lightly rubbed black dust jacket. $25.00

62231.   Fine, Ruth E., comp.   Printers' choice.  Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Grolier Club, New York, December 19,1978-February 3, 1979.  Selection of books and press histories by Ruth E. Fine and William Matheson.   Austin, W. Thomas Taylor, 1983.  Original cloth.  Very fine in plain dust jacket.  Bibliographical descriptions and notes by W. Thomas Taylor.  Number 3 of 325 numbered copies.  At head of title: A selection of American press books, 1968-1978.  Designed and printed by David Holman at the Wind River Press.  67 pp.  Illustrated.  Includes original leaves produced by some of the presses chosen for the book.   $400.00

60575.
Finestone, Harry, ed. Bacon's rebellion, the contemporary news sheets. Edited by Harry Finestone. Charlottesville, University of Virginia Press [1956]. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Inscribed by the editor on the front free endpaper. $25.00

60576. Finger, Frances L. Catalogue of the incunabula in the Elmer Belt Library of Vinciana. Los Angeles, Friends of the UCLA Library, 1971. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. One of 500 copies printed by the Ward Ritchie Press. $45.00

60577. Fink, Frances Sharf. Heads across the sea, an album of Eighteenth-Century English literary portraits in America. Charlottesville, The Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, 1959. Original cloth, printed paper label on the backstrip. Near fine. 46 portrait illustrations followed by portrait and biographical list. With appendices: list of painters, list of sculptors, list of engravers, list of collectors. $25.00

60581. Fisher, Paul. An uncommon gentry. Columbia, Linotype School, School of Journalism, University of Missouri, 1952. Original boards. Backstrip darkened, otherwise near fine. An account of tramp printers based on information supplied by the printers and some publishers who employed them. 175 copies for distribution to contributors. $50.00

60582. Fiske, Marjorie. Book selection and censorship, a study of school and public libraries in California. Berkeley and Los Angeles, University of California Press, 1959. Original quarter cloth and paste paper boards. Ownership name and date on front free endpaper. Otherwise fine in darkened, soiled dust jacket. $25.00

62233.   Fitzgerald, Edward.   Letters from Edward Fitzgerald to Bernard Quaritch 1853 to 1883.  Edited by C. Quaritch Wrentmore.   London, Bernard Quaritch Ltd., 1926.  Original cloth.  Head of the backstrip and upper corners worn, otherwise near fine.  135 pp.  Illustrated.  Quaritch published Fitzgerald's translation of the Rubyaiyat in 1859.   $40.00

60584.
Fitzgerald, Percy. The book fancier, or The romance of book collecting. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1886. Original cloth. Tear at top of backstrip, name in ink on front free endpaper, pastedowns and free endpapers foxed, otherwise very good. T/S. "Printed by Ballantyne, Hanson & Co. / Edinburgh and London" on copyright page and foot of p. 312. $40.00

60585. Fitzgerald, Percy. The book fancier, or The romance of book collecting. Second edition, revised. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1887. Original cloth. Very good. T/S (1886 edition). "Printed by Ballantyne, Hanson and Co. / Edinburgh and London" on copyright page only. $40.00

62235.   Fletcher, H. George, ed.   A miscellany for bibliophiles.  Foreword by William Targ.   New York, Grastorf & Lang [c1979].  Original cloth.  Fine, without printed dust jacket, as issued.  Includes essays by Robert H. Taylor, Robert Nikirk, Salvatore J. Iacone, Leonard B. Schlosser, R. Dyke Benjamin, Jamie Kleinberg Shalleck, Philip Sperling, Barbara J. Kline, Otto Penzler, Roger N. Mohovich, and the editor.  Illustrated.  303 pp.  Errata slip tipped to the rear free endpaper.   $40.00

67702.   The Florentine Fior di virtu of 1491. Translated into English by Nicholas Fersin with facsimiles of all the original woodcuts.  
[Washington, D.C.] Published for the Library of congress, 1953. . Original parchment covers. Rear cover lightly soiled, otherwise near fine. One of 2800 copies printed on Curtis Rag Natural Wove. Introduction by Lessing Rosenwald whose great collection is in the Rare Book Division of the Library of Congress.   $25.00

62236.   Flower, Desmond.   The paper-back, its past, present and future, a paper read to The Double Crown Club in April 1959.  With a foreword by Sir Allen Lane.  
London, Arborfield [c1959].  Original green cloth.  Backstrip very lightly faded, otherwise fine.  Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For David / in warmest friendship / from Desmond / 13.xi.59".  Publisher's compliments slip laid in.  40 pp.   $30.00

60594.
Fogelmark, Staffan. Flemish and related panel-stamped bindings: evidence and principles. New York, Bibliographical Society of America, 1990. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. One of 750 copies printed at Meriden-Stinehour Press. T/S. $75.00

60595. Foley, P. K. American authors 1795-1895, a bibliography of first and notable editions chronologically arranged with notes. Boston, printed for subscribers, 1897. Original cloth, paper label on the backstrip. Book-plate on front pastedown. Very good. One of 500 numbered copies. Extra label tipped to rear endpaper. $85.00

60596. Folger Shakespeare Library. The Folger Shakespeare Library, Washington. [Amherst, Mass.] Published for the Trustees of Amherst College, 1933. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Very good. [40] pp., followed by 36 numbered plates. $40.00

62237.   Fondi librari antichi*.   I fondi librari antichi delle biblioteche: problemi e tecniche di valorizzazione.  A cura di Luigi Balsamo e Maurizio Festanti.   Firenze, Leo S. Olschki, Editor, 1981.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  Biblioteconimia e bibliografia saggi e studi 16.  In four sections: Fondi antichi delle biblioteche e situazione catalografica / Metodologie di tutela e valorizzazione / Analisi concettuale e materiale del documento / La tutela del patrimonio librario nazionale.  Contributions by Henri-Jean Martin, Gedeon Borsa, Elly Cockx Indestege, Jeanne Veyrin-Forrer, Lotte Hellinga, Luigi Tassinari, Luigi Balsamo, and many others.  267 pp.   $50.00

60597.
Ford, Hugh. Published in Paris: American and British writers, printers, and publishers in Paris, 1920-1939. New York, Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc. [1975]. Original cloth. Near fine in dust jacket. With a foreword by Janet Flanner. Appendix 2: List of press publications, periodicals, and newspapers, p. 404-417. $50.00

60602. Foxon, D. F. Libertine literature in England 1660-1745. New Hyde Park, New York, University Books [c1965]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Illustrated with thirteen plates. 70 pp. $30.00

60603. Foxon, D. F. Thomas J. Wise and the pre-restoration drama, a study in theft and sophistication. London, the Bibliographical Society, 1959. Original printed wrappers. Very fine. Supplement to the Bibliographical Society's Publications No. 19. T/S. $30.00

60607. Franklin, Benjamin. Franklin sampler, a garner for the mind's delight. [Philadelphia, Friends of the Free Library of Philadelphia, 1964]. Original quarter parchment and marbled paper boards. Corners rubbed, a few scuffs to the rear cover, nevertheless an attractive copy. Compiled by Walter Hart Blumenthal. Printed by Joh. Enschede en Zonen. One of 500 copies. 105 pp. $30.00

67606. Franklin, Colin.   Fond of printing; Gordon Craig as typographer & illustrator.   London, Hurtwood Publications, 1980. Maroon cloth. Fine, with original glassine in publisher's box. 89 pp. One of 125 special copies signed by the author and containing two unique woodcuts by Gordon Craig. Additionally signed by Abe Lerner, the designer and Rowley Atterbury, the printer. Bookplate of Arnold Rood, Craig scholar and bibliographer. Foreword by Edward Craig and an essay by Gordon Craig on illustrations in general.  $120.00

62242.   Franklin, Colin.   Printing and the mind of Morris: three paths to the Kelmscott Press.  
[Cambridge] The Rampant Lions Press, 1986.  Original quarter cloth and paper boards, printed paper label on the front cover.  Fine.  One of 450 numbered copies on Hahnemuhle mould-made paper.  58 pp.   $75.00

62243.   Franklin, Colin and Charlotte.   Catalogs.  
[Culham, 1971-1974].  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.   Catalogs 1-2, 4-8.  Catalog 3 was never published.  A consecutive run of the earliest catalogs of the firm.   $100.00

62244.   Free Library of Philadelphia.   An exhibition of books from the press of Thomas Bird Mosher.  
[Philadelphia, 1967].  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  Cover-title.  16 pp.  Books from the collection of Norman H. Strouse.  Introduction by Norman H. Strouse.  156 items described.   $35.00

60617.
French art of the book. French art of the book. San Francisco, California Palace of the Legion of Honor, 1949. Original printed wrappers. Lightly soiled, yapped edges of wrappers somewhat rumpled, otherwise very good. One of 1,200 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press. $35.00

67742. Friedman, Joan M.   Color printing in England 1486-1870. An exhibition.   New Haven, Yale Center for British Art, 1978. Illustrated gray printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled, upper corner bumped with crimping to the pages. First edition. 72 pp. followed by 72 plates. 189 described and illustrated.   $15.00

62246.   Friend, A. M.   The portraits of the evangelists in Greek and Latin manuscripts.  
[1927].  Original printed wrappers.  Wrappers missing a piece at the top of the rear wrapper near the backstrip, otherwise very good.  Cover-title.  P. 115-[147].  184 illustrations.  Reprinted from Art studies: 1927.   $35.00

62248.   Fry, Roger.   Letters.  Edited, with an introduction, by Denys Sutton.  
New York, Random House [c1972].  Original cloth.  Lower front corner of volume one bumped, otherwise fine in very good dust jackets missing small pieces at the lower edge.  2 v.  First American edition.  Letters illuminating Fry's years as Curator of Paintings at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, Omega Workshops (which he founded), his friendship with Virginia Woolf, etc.   $75.00

60619.
Fry's Metal Foundries Ltd. Printing metals. London, Fry's Metal Foundries Ltd. [1936]. Original cloth. Near fine. $45.00

60620. Fry, Edmund. Specimen of modern printing types by Edmund Fry 1828, a facsimile, with an introduction by David Chambers. London, Printing Historical Society, 1986. Original cloth. Very fine, without dust jacket, as issued. One of 1,500 copies. $35.00

60622. Fryer, Peter. Private case--public scandal. London, Secker & Warburg [1966]. Original paper boards. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with several tears. About the Private Case at the British Library, "the world's largest collection of erotic writings" (the quotation from the dust jacket front flap). $35.00

60623. Fryer, Peter. Private case--public scandal. London, Secker & Warburg [1966]. Original printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Ownership name and date on the title-page, lightly rubbed on the backstrip, otherwise very good. Publication date and price stamped by the publisher on the front wrapper. About the Private Case at the British Library, "the world's largest collection of erotic writings". A paragraph at the end of the Introduction is missing in the proof. A foot-note is added to p. 94 in the published book. 160 pp. $35.00

60625. Fullmer, June Z. Sir Humphry Davy's published works. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, 1969. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. $35.00

60626. Fulton, John F. The great medical bibliographers, a study in humanism. Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press, 1951. Original cloth. Fine. Rosenbach Fellowship in Bibliography publication. T/S. $55.00

60627. Fulton, John F. The great medical bibliographers, a study in humanism. Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press, 1951. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket rubbed at the front cover flap fold and with closed tear. In the A.S.W. Rosenbach Fellowship in Bibliography series. T/S. $75.00

60628. Furst, Herbert. Original engraving and etching, an appreciation. London, Edinburgh, T. Nelson & Sons Ltd., T. C. & E. C. Jack, Ltd., 1931. Original cloth. Corners bumped, otherwise very good. $85.00

62249.   Gabler, James M.   Wine into words: a history and bibliography of wine books in the English language.   Baltimore, Bacchus Press Ltd. [c1985].  Original cloth.  Fine in dust jacket lightly creased at the foot of the back panel and with a short closed tear.  First edition.  Foreword by Maynard A. Amerine.  Inscribed by the author on the second endpaper: "For Hal Williams / author, wine connoisseur and friend / James Gabler / April 22, 1986".  403 pp.   $50.00

67720. Gabriel, Astrik L.   The Paris studium: Robert of Sorbonne and his legacy; interuniversity exchange between the German, Cracow and Louvain universities and that of Paris in the late medieval and humanistic period. Preface by James J. John.  
Notre Dame, University of Notre Dame / Frankfurt am Main, Verlag Joseph Knecht, 1992. Red leatherette. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 541 pp. Texts and Studies in the History of Mediaeval Education, 19. Inscribed by the author on the half-title "May 7, 1993 / To Dr. Peter Van Wingen ... with grateful thanks for / his most appreciated help ... Astrik L. Gabriel"   $250.00

60632.
Gallo, Max. The poster in history. With an essay on the development of poster art by Carlo Arturo Quintavalle. Translated by Alfred and Bruni Mayor. New York, American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc. [1974]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Book trade distribution by McGraw-Hill Book Company. 315 pp. $50.00

60633. Gallup, Donald. A bibliography of Ezra Pound. London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1969. Publisher's cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Second impression, corrected. Soho bibliographies series. $50.00

60635. Gallup, Donald. Ezra Pound, a bibliography. Charlottesville, Published for The Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia and St. Paul's Bibliographies by the University Press of Virginia [1983]. Publisher's cloth. Fine in dust jacket. T/S. $50.00

60642. Gaskell, Philip. From writer to reader; studies in editorial method. Oxford, at the Clarendon Press, 1978. Original cloth. Backstrip of the dust jacket faded, otherwise fine in dust jacket. Presents extracts from the early texts of twelve works of literature and sees how the evidence might be used in the production of editions for various classes of readers. 268 pp. T/ISE. $50.00

60643. Gaskell, Philip. Trinity College Library, the first 150 years. Cambridge [etc.] Cambridge University Press [1980]. Original cloth. Very fine in dust jacket. The Sandars Lectures 1978-9. T/S. $75.00

62254.   Geck, Elisabeth, ed.   Festschrift für Josef Benzing zum sechzigsten Geburtstag 4. February 1964.  Herausgeber Elisabeth Geck und Guido Pressler.   Wiesbaden, Guido Pressler, 1964.  Original orange-red cloth.  Black label on the backstrip rubbed, otherwise near fine.  Pencilled note on the front free endpaper: "E. P. Goldschmidt's copy".  Includes Elisabeth Geck's "Verzeichnis der Veröfflentlichungen von Josef Benzing in den Jahren 1928-1963".  Contributions by Ferdinand Geldner, Abraham Horodisch, Alfred F. Johnson, Claus Nissen, Dennis E. Rhodes, Victor Scholderer, Hans Widmann, and many others.  [498] pp.   $75.00

62256.   Gehenna Press.   A list of Gehenna Press books.  
[Northampton, 1967].  Original tan printed wrappers.  Lower corner of the rear wrapper creased, otherwise fine.  At the foot of the inside of the rear wrapper: "The woodengravings used in this catalogue have been printed from the blocks".  Cover-title.  Brook, Gehenna Press bibliography 119.  Marking the fifteenth year of the press's work.  Order form laid in.   $50.00

62257.   Geldner, Ferdinand.   Die Buchdruckerkunst im alten Bamberg 1458/59 bis 1519.  
Bamberg, bei Meisenbach, 1964.  Original cloth.  Lower front cover bumped, otherwise fine in rubbed, chipped dust jacket with closed tears.  116 pp.  Many illustrations, a number full-page, one folded, two in color.  Index of printers with listings of their productions, p. 89-100.  Anmerkungen, p. 101-110.   $60.00

60650.
Gibaldi, Joseph, ed. Introduction to scholarship in modern languages and literatures. New York, The Modern Language Association of America, 1981. Original cloth. Corners bumped, otherwise very good. Includes Thomas Tanselle's "Textual scholarship". T/S. $25.00

60651. Gibbs, Donald A. A bibliography of studies and translations of modern Chinese literature, 1918-1942 by Donald A. Gibbs and Yun-chen Li with the assistance of Christopher C. Rand. Cambridge, Massachusetts, East Asian Research Center, Harvard University; distributed by Harvard University Press, 1975. Original cloth. Cloth lightly marked, otherwise fine. In the bibliography the author's names and the titles are given both in English and in Chinese characters. Harvard East Asian Monograph 61. 239 pp. $50.00

60653. Gilcher, Edwin. A bibliography of George Moore. Dekalb, Northern Illinois University Press [c1970]. Publisher's cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. $35.00

62260.   Gill, Cecil.   The life and works of Eric Gill: papers read at a Clark Library Symposium, 22 April 1967 by Cecil Gill, Beatrice Warde & David Kindersley.  Introduction by Albert Sperisen.   Los Angeles, William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, 1968.  Original printed wrappers.  Yapp edges lightly creased, otherwise fine.  67 pp.  Illustrated.  Cecil Gill's contribution is titled "Reminiscences", Warde's "Eric Gill, typographer", and Kindersley's "Mr. Gill".  Printed at the Plantin Press, Los Angeles.   $40.00

60654.
Gill, Eric. Autobiography. New York, The Devin-Adair Company, 1941. Original cloth. Near fine in soiled dust jacket with short tears and missing piece at the top of the backstrip. First American edition. Introduction by Beatrice Warde. Illustrated with 36 gravure reproductions of the author's work. $35.00

60656. Gill, Eric. Letters. Edited by Walter Shewring. New York, Devin-Adair Company, 1948. Original cloth. Lower corners bumped, otherwise very good in chipped dust jacket with several closed tears. First American edition. Eric Gill, a bibliography 54 note. $40.00

67719. Gilmour, Pat.   Artists at Curwen, a celebration of the gift of artists' prints from the Curwen Studios.   [London] Tate Gallery [1977].. Illustrated glossy printed white wrappers. Lightly rubbed, corners lightly bumped, otherwise very good. 32 numbered plates, some in color, plus illustrations in the text. 167 pp. Published for the exhibition 23 February - 11 April 1977   $25.00

60661.
Glazier, Loss Pequeno. Small press: an annotated guide. Westport, Connecticut, London, Greenwood Press [1992]. Original cloth. Fine. From the preface: "Small Press: An Annotated Guide is an annotated guide of sources for the study of literary small press. Its focus is on small press publishing since 1960". 123 pp. $45.00

62262.   Glen, Duncan.   A small press and Hugh Macdiarmid.  With a checklist of Akros publications 1962-1970.   Preston, Akros Publications, 1970.  Dust jacket over unprinted stapled wrappers.  Fine.  One of 355 copies.  Reprints two poems of MacDiarmid, "The glog-hole" and "Dandelion".   $35.00

60663.
Godfrey, Richard T. Printmaking in Britain, a general history from its beginnings to the present day. New York, New York University Press, 1978. Original cloth. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine dust jacket. 244 pp. T/S, Br/W. $35.00

62263.   Goff, Frederick R.   Offprints.   [ca. 1950 to 1980].  25 offprints.  Various formats and sizes.  Fine.  Offprints from the Gutenberg Jahrbuch (14), other journals , Festschrifts, etc.  Goff contributed annually to the Gutenberg Jahrbuch for many years.  Most of the offprints have incunabula as their subject.  Among the titles are "An interim report on the collecting of incunabula by American libraries" (GJ 1976), "Caxtons in America" (GJ 1977), "T.I: Mr. Jefferson's books in Washington, D. C." [about the Jefferson library in the Rare.  Book Division of the Library of Congress--from the Records of the Columbia Historical Society, v. 50], and "The preparation of the Third Census of Incunabula in American Libraries (Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, v. 64, 3rd quarter, 1970).   $100.00

62264.   Goff, Frederick R.   The permanence of Johann Gutenberg.  
Austin, Humanities Research Center / The University of Texas [c1970].  Original cloth.  Fine.  Not issued in printed dust jacket.  Book-plate of collector / Grolier Club member Lee Edmonds Grove, author Of Brooks and books included in this catalog.  Inscribed by the author to Grove on the front free endpaper: "For Lee / with best wishes for a Happy Easter / Fred / 8 April 1971".  29 pp.  One of 500 copies.  The first annual Lew David Feldman Lectureship in Bibliography.   $40.00

67608. Gohdes, Clarence.   Literature and theater of the states and regions of the U.S.A.: An historical bibliography.  
Durham, N.C., Duke University Press, 1967. Blue cloth. Fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. 276 pp. Inscribed on the front endpaper by the author.  $15.00

67685. Goldschmidt, E. P.   Illustrated books from the 16th-19th centuries: art, archaeology, renaissance & baroque architecture... [etc.].   London [n.d.]. Original printed wrappers. Folio. Fine. First edition. 100 pp The firm's catalog 159   $25.00

62266.   Goldschmidt, E. P.   The printed book of the Renaissance: three lectures on type, illustration, ornament.  
Cambridge, at the University Press, 1950.  Original red cloth stamped in gold.  Corners bumped, otherwise near fine in lightly soiled dust jacket missing small pieces at the head of the backstrip and the foot of the rear panel.  One of 750 copies.  32 cuts and eight plates in collotype.  [93] pp.  T.l.s. from Goldschmidt to "Dear Mr. Sharpe", 15 August 1950 tipped to the front pastedown: "As we said to-day a little dividend to my foremost shareholder seems to be somewhat overdue.  / Will you please accept these two volumes.  in lieu of a cash payment? I think Sir Stafford Cripps will have no objection to that / Ernest Ph. Goldschmidt".  Ink note on the front free endpaper: "J.M.G. Blakiston / ex legato Eric Sharpe".   $150.00

62268.   Goldschmidt, E. P.   Hieronymus Münzer und seine Biblibliothek.  
London, The Warburg Institute, 1938.  Original tan buckram.  Slightly rubbed at the head of the backstrip, otherwise fine.  Leather book-plate of book-collector / Grolier Club member Howard Lehman Goodhart on the front pastedown.  154 pp.  Studies of the Warburg Institute, vol. IV.   $100.00

62269.   Goldwater, Walter.   Radical periodicals in America, 1890-1950, a bibliography with brief notes.  
New Haven, Yale University Library, 1964.  Original red cloth.  Fine in original glassine dust jacket (the dust jacket has two tears).  With a genealogical chart and a concise lexicon of the parties and groups which issued them.  51 pp.   $75.00

60672.
Gollancz, Victor. My dear Timothy, an autobiographical letter to his grandson. New York, Simon and Schuster 1953. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket with several closed short tears. Inscribed by the English publisher on the front free endpaper to "Margaret & Johnnie" [publisher John Farrar and his wife]. First American edition. $35.00

60673. Gollin, Richard M. Arthur Hugh Clough: a descriptive catalogue: poetry, prose, biography and criticism by Richard M. Gollin, Walter E. Houghton, and Michael Timko. [New York] The New York Public Library [c1967]. Original cloth. Fine. $50.00

62270.   Gollob, Hedwig.   Studien zur deutschen Buchkunst der Frühdruckzeit: Die Strassburger Initialserien der Inkunabeln und Frühdrucke: Der Schmuck des Wiener Buches.   Leipzig, Otto Harrassowitz, 1954.  Original printed wrappers.  Wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise very good.  Beiheft Zentralblatt für Bibliothekswesen Beiheft 78.  112 pp.  Reproductions of initials, p. 18-41.  Reproductions of illustrations, p. 54-112.   $50.00

60675.
Goodman, Philip, comp. Essays on Jewish booklore. Articles selected by Philip Goodman. New York, Ktav Publishing House, Inc. [c1971]. Original red cloth. Fine. Includes "Famous Jewish book collections and collectors" by Cecil Roth. $35.00

62271.   Goold, William.   Early papermills of New-England.   [Bath, Maine, Historical and Genealogical Register, 1875].  Original printed wrappers.  Wrappers partially detached, otherwise very good.  8 pp.  Cover-title.  Inscribed by the author on the front wrapper: "Samuel A. Green, M.D. / With the respects of the author." The spelling of a name corrected by the author on four pages in the text.  Green was active in the Massachusetts Historical Society and published books on figures and topics relating to Groton, Massachusetts, as well as the book, John Foster, the earliest American engraver.  Four locations in WorldCat.   $60.00

62272.   Gorfunkel, A. Kh.   Katalog inkunabulov.  
[Leningrad, Leningrad University, 1967].  Original cloth.  Near fine in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket with short tears.  42 pp., followed by 19 full-page plates of text pages, illustrations, and bindings.  84 items described in an alphabetical arrangement by author.  The entries are in roman, leading off with Aegidius Corbolensis / De urinis et de pulsibus, the descriptions partly in roman, partly in Russian.  Various indexes, including an index by city and printer.   $50.00

60679.
Gossop, R. P. Book illustration, a review of the art as it is to-day. With a foreword by Hugh R. Dent. London, J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd. [1937]. Original paste paper boards. Fine in dust jacket. The Seventh Dent Memorial Lecture delivered at the London School of Printing on 1st October 1937. $20.00

62366.   [Gotham Book Mart].   Journal of modern literature, vol. 4, no. 4, April 1975.   Philadelphia, Temple University, 1975.  Original printed wrappers.  Wrappers lightly rubbed, otherwise fine.  Special Gotham Book Mart issue.  Profusely illustrated.  Includes Frances Steloff's recollections of H. L. Mencken, Gertrude Stein, Kenneth Patchen, Henry Miller, E. E. Cummings, William Carlos Williams, Dylan Thomas, Marianne Moore, W. H. Auden, and many others.   $30.00

60680.
Gotoff, Harold C. The transmission of the text of Lucan in the Ninth Century. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, 1971. Original cloth. Cloth unevenly faded, otherwise fine. Loeb Classical Monographs series. $25.00

60681. Gottesman, Ronald, ed. Art and error: modern textual editing. Essays compiled and edited by Ronald Gottesman and Scott Bennett. Bloomington, London, Indiana University Press [c1970]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Includes essays by A. E. Housman, W. W. Greg, Fredson Bowers, James Thorpe, and a number of others. T/S. $40.00

60682. Gottesman, Ronald, ed. Art and error; modern textual editing. Essays compiled and edited by Ronald Gottesman and Scott Bennett. London, Methuen & Co. Ltd. [1970]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket with repaired tears at top of backstrip and rear panel. First edition, English issue. T/S. $30.00

67698. Goulden, Richard J.   The ornament stock of Henry Woodfall 1719-1747, a preliminary inventory, illustrated.  London, Bibliographical Society, 1988. Printed yellow and white wrappers. Folio. Lightly rubbed and bumped. First edition. 86 pp. Occasional Papers of the Bibliographical Society Number 3   $15.00

67670. Grafton, Anthony, ed.   Rome reborn: the Vatican Library and renaissance culture.  
Washington, Library of Congress, 1993. ISBN: 0844407674. Illustrated glossy printed wrappers. Folio. Fine. First edition. 323 pp. Published in association with the Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana. Catalog of an exhibition held at the Library of Congress Jan. 6-Apr. 30, 1993. Contributions by Leonard E. Boyle, Anthony Grafton, James Hankins, N.M. Swerdlow, Nancy G. Siraisi, Richard Sherr, Alastair Hamilton and Howard L. Goodman.   $65.00

60686.
Graham, Walter. English literary periodicals. New York, Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1930. Original cloth. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. "[T]he first general survey of English literary periodicals that has ever been written" [from the author's Foreword]. $40.00

60687. Grannis, Chandler B., ed. Heritage of the graphic arts. A selection of lectures delivered at Gallery 303, New York City under the direction of Dr. Robert L. Leslie. Edited by Chandler B. Grannis. New York & London, R. R. Bowker Company, 1972. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Includes Hermann Zapf, Fritz Kredel, John Dreyfus, Beatrice Warde, and many others. R/BH (under Grannis, Chandler B., ed.). $30.00

60688. Grannis, Chandler B., ed. What happens in book publishing. Second edition. New York & London, Columbia University Press, 1967. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket with repaired tears. Inscribed by the editor to Miriam "who does what ought to happen". M/BBT (1957 edition). Sections on creating and distributing the trade book, special areas of publishing, etc. $30.00

60690. Granniss, Ruth S. A descriptive catalogue of the first editions in book form of the writings of Percy Bysshe Shelley. Based on a memorial exhibition held at the Grolier Club from April 20 to May 20, 1922. New York, The Grolier Club, 1923. Original blue paper boards, printed label on the backstrip. Fine. One of 350 copies printed at the Gilliss Press. Bookseller Michael Papantonio's copy (Seven Gables Bookshop). Extensively corrected by Papantonio in pencil with many questionings and suggestions for improvements. Papantonio was particularly irritated with the author's frequent use of "perhaps" and "probably". Beside one "probably" he wrote "look up his handwriting you lazy [word left blank]". Elsewhere a comment elicited "You damn fool". $300.00

60691. Grant, John N. Studies in the textual tradition of Terence. Toronto, Buffalo, London, University of Toronto Press [c1986]. Original cloth. Fine. Phoenix, supplementary volume 20. $25.00

60693. Graphic Arts Typographers, Inc. Graphic arts typebook. New York, Reinhold Publishing Corporation [c1965]. Original cloth. Fine. 2 v. V. 1: Machine composition / serif faces. V. 2: Machine composition / sans serifs, square serifs, and miscellaneous faces. $50.00

60694. Graphic forms. Graphic forms, the arts as related to the book. [Cambridge, Mass.] Harvard University Press, 1949. Original black cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket with closed tears. Second state of the binding. Includes W. A. Dwiggins, Lynd Ward, Peter Beilenson, Merle Armitage, and many others. $45.00

60696. Grasset, Bernard. La chose litteraire. Paris, Bernard Grasset, Editeur [c1929]. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers chipped at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise very good. One of 100 numbered copies on papier alfa satine Navarre. Essays by the French publisher. Address label to "Mr. Unwin" c/o Allen & Unwin laid in. $35.00

67680. Gravell, Thomas L.   A catalogue of American watermarks 1690-1835 [by] Thomas L. Gravell [and] George Miller.  New York and London, Garland Publishing, Inc., 1979. Green cloth. Folio. Fine, without dust jacket ,as issued. First edition. 230 pp. 734 watermarks identified and illustrated. Garland reference library of the humanities ; v. 151   $75.00

60697.
Gray, Austin K. Benjamin Franklin's library (Printed, 1936, as 'The First American Library"), a short account of the Library Company of Philadelphia, 1731-1931. With a Foreword by Owen Wister. New York, Macmillan Company [c1937]. Original cloth. Cloth marked and faded, dust jacket darkened and torn. Inscribed by the author on the title-page, March 24th '38. Illustrated. $35.00

62274.   Gray, Austin K.   The first American library, a short account of the Library Company of Philadelphia, 1731-1931.   [Philadelphia, Library Company of Philadelphia, c1936].  Original printed wrappers.  Rear upper corner bumped, wrappers soiled, short tear at the top of the rear wrapper, otherwise very good.  72 pp.  Illustrated with photographs.  Two reports from the Committee of Shareholders of the Library Company of Philadelphia laid in (1 p. and 4 pp.).   $35.00

67679. Gray, Nicolete.   Nineteenth Century ornamented typefaces, with a chapter on ornamented types in America by Ray Nash.  
Berkeley and Los Angeles, University of California Press [1976]. Cream cloth. Fine in dust jacket with a chip, closed tears, and creasing at the head of the backstrip. First, thus. 238 pp. First published in 1938   $200.00

60700.
Grebanier, Bernard. The great Shakespeare forgery, a new look at the career of William Henry Ireland. London, Heinemann [1966]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Reprinted by photolithography from the American first edition. T/S. $35.00

60702. Green, Ralph. A history of the platen jobber. Chicago, Printing Office of Philip Reed, 1953. Original green quarter cloth and green printed boards. Fine. One of 495 numbered copies. A/TT. $75.00

60704. Greenfield, George. A smattering of monsters, a kind of memoir. [Columbia, SC] Camden House [1995]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. "REVIEW COPY" stamped on front pastedown. Recounts the author's experience with the British publishing firm, T. Werner Laurie, and his later career as a literary agent. $25.00

67744. Greenhood, David.   Chronology of books & printing by David Greenhood and Helen Gentry.  New York, The Macmillan Company, 1936.. Original tan cloth. Cloth lightly soiled, backstrip sunned, gutters and endpapers darkened, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. New and revised edition, reprinted with corrections. 186 pp.   $20.00

60705.
Greenly, A. H. A bibliography of Father Richard's Press in Detroit. Ann Arbor, William L. Clements Library, 1955. Original quarter cloth and decorated paper boards. Fine in chipped glassine. One of 750 copies. Printed by the Stinehour Press. $50.00

60712. Grey, Lloyd Eric. William Morris, prophet of England's new order. London [etc.] Cassell and Company Ltd. [1949]. Original cloth. Pastedowns and free endpapers foxed, otherwise fine in dust jacket. Ten illustrations, several reproducing drawings by Edward Burne-Jones. $45.00

60713. Griest, Guinevere L. Mudie's Circulating Library and the Victorian novel. [London] David and Charles [c1970]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. 272 pp. $35.00

60714. Griffits, Thomas E. Colour printing, a practical demonstration of colour printing by letterpress, photo-offset lithography and drawn lithography. London, Faber and Faber Limited [1948]. Original cloth. 2 v. Backstrips faded, otherwise very good in original box. With illustrations demonstrating alternative methods of production and including a comprehensive colour chart. A/TT. $75.00

60716. Grimshaw, James A., Jr. Robert Penn Warren, a descriptive bibliography 1922-79. Charlottesville, Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia [1981]. Original two-toned cloth. Fine in dust jacket. T/S. $35.00

60717. Grimsted, Patricia Kennedy. Archives and manuscript repositories in the USSR: Ukraine and Moldavia. Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Library [c1988]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Book I: general bibliography and institutional directory. 1,107 pp. $50.00

60718. Grolier Club. Books and prints, past and future. Papers presented at The Grolier Club Centennial Convocation, 26-28 April 1984. New York, The Grolier Club, 1984. Original cloth. Very fine in cellophane dust jacket. One of 1,000 copies. Papers by G. Thomas Tanselle, Robert Darnton, Robert Giroux, James Thorpe, and others. T/S. $25.00

62275.   Grolier Club.   Catalogue of original and early editions of some of the poetical and prose works of English writers from Langland to Wither.   New York, The Grolier Club, 1893.  In a recent binding of quarter tan linen and brown paper boards.  Unopened.  Fine.  Printed at the De Vinne Press.  Sub-title: With collations & notes, & eighty-seven facsimiles of title-pages and frontispieces.  Being a contribution to the bibliography of English literature.  240 pp.  272 entries.  Grolier Club, 1884-1984, publication 17.  One of 400 copies.   $50.00

62276.   Grolier Club.   Catalogue of early printed books presented to the Grolier Club by David Wolfe Bruce.  
[New York] The Grolier Club, 1894.  Original printed wrappers.  Fragile yapp edges creased and lightly chipped, white wrappers darkening at the edges, quite an acceptable copy.  33 pp.  From the introduction on the division of the Bruce library:.  "The specimen-books, grammars of printing, and all books that treat of the mechanics of the art were given to the Typothetae of this city; the incunabula, and all the valuable books on bibliography and literary history were given.  to the Grolier Club".  The incunabula in the collection are described in this catalog.  They are listed in a city/printer arrangement.  Grolier Club, 1884-1994, p. 179.   $40.00

62283.   Grolier Club.   Catalogue of original and early editions of some of the poetical and prose works of English writers from Wither to Prior.  With collations, notes, and more than two hundred facsimiles....  
New York, The Grolier Club, 1905.  Original quarter leather and cloth.  Leather backstrips lightly worn, name of Grolier Club member. S. H. Kauffmann in v. 1.  Kauffmann was a member in the years 1886-1906.  3 v.  In original boxes, the box for the third volume missing top edge, hinges of volume 3 starting.  In very good shape for this publication, often found rebacked.  One of 400 copies.  Grolier Club 1884-1984, publication 42.   $200.00

62284.   Grolier Club.   John Donne, 1572-1631, a catalogue of the anniversary exhibition of first and early editions of his works held at the Grolier Club.  Compiled by Robert S. Pirie.  
New York [c1972].  Original decorated printed boards.  Boards lightly bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine.  Of 650 numbered copies, one of 150 in boards.  Printed by The Stinehour Press.  Foreword by John Sparrow.  41 pp.  Frontispiece portrait of Donne and four plates.  Grolier Club 1884-1984, publication 137.   $35.00

62286.   Grolier Club.   Edwin Davis French, 1851-1906: catalogue of an exhibition of his engraved work, together with original designs by him.  
New York, 1909.  Original printed wrappers.  Number on the front wrapper, some uneven darkening of the tan wrappers, otherwise near fine.  48 pp.  Grolier Club 1884-1984, exhibition handlist 67 (the speaker at the exhibition opening was Ira H. Brainard).  From the preface: "[Mr. French's] first ten plates, from that of Mr. Chew to Mr. Bierstadt's, were executed for members of the Grolier Club".  French also designed the Club's book-plate.   $35.00

62287.   Grolier Club.   Nineteenth Century fiction / principally "three deckers" / A selection from the library of Jack H. Samuels.  Exhibited at The Grolier Club, March 12-April 15.  
[New York, The Grolier Club, 1963].  Dust jacket tipped to plain wrappers.  Light creasing, otherwise fine.  One of 800 copies.  Three full-page plates of backstrips of "three deckers".  17 pp.  Grolier Club 1884-1984, p. 217.   $25.00

62288.   Grolier Club.   The Plantin Press, Los Angeles: check list of an exhibition: books, catalogues, & c., printed by Saul and Lillian Marks.  
New York, 1971.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  Introduction by Jake Zeitlin.  53 items listed.  We do not find this checklist mentioned in Grolier Club, 1884-1984 (the exhibition is noted but not the check list).   $30.00

62289.   Grove, Lee Edmonds.   Of Brooks & books.  
Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press [c1945].  Original paper boards.  Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a nick and a quarter-inch closed tear.  About Minnesota bookseller and publisher Edmund D. Brooks.  One of 1,500 copies.   $25.00

62290.   Growoll, Adolf.   Three centuries of English book trade bibliography, an essay on the beginnings of booktrade bibliography since the introduction of printing and in England since 1595.  
New York, Published for The Dibdin Club by M. L. Greenhalgh, 1903.  In a recent binding of quarter morocco and tan cloth.  Fine.  Inscribed by the author on a front endpaper: "A. H. Clark, with the regards of / A. Growoll / October 15, 1903".  Arthur H. Clark, 1868-1951, was an American antiquarian bookseller and publisher of consequence.  See Dickinson's Dictionary of American antiquarian bookdealers, p. 33-4.  One of 550 numbered copies.  The title continues: Also a list of catalogues, &c., published for the English booktrade 1595-1902, by Wilberforce Eames, p. [101]-173.  195 pp.   $150.00

62291.   Guerra, Francisco.   American medical bibliography 1639-1783.  
New York, Lathrop C. Harper Inc., 1962.  Original cloth.  Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.  Preface by Lawrence C. Wroth.  885 pp.  187 numbered illustrations.  Tanselle / Basic Collection.  A chronological catalogue, and critical and bibliographical study of books, pamphlets, broadsides, and articles in periodical publications relating to the medical sciences--medicine, surgery, pharmacy, dentistry, and veterinary.  medicine--printed in the present territory of the United States of America during British Dominion and the Revolutionary War.   $75.00

60732.
Guild of Book Workers. Bound to vary, a Guild of Book Workers exhibition of unique fine bindings on the Married Mettle Press Limited edition of Billy Budd, Sailor. [New York] 1988. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Reproduces the bindings in color. Inscribed under the colophon "For Acorn Press Deborah Alterman / Benjamin Alterman". Price list laid in. $45.00

60734. Guildhall Library. Thomas James Wise and Guildhall Library. [London] Corporation of London, printed with the authority of the Library Committee, 1970. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Reprinted, with additions, from Guildhall Miscellany, 1962 and 1965. 21 p. "A list of books in Guildhall Library associated with T.J. Wise, p. 2-21. $25.00

60735. Guinzburg, Harold K. Books and the mass market: Harold K. Guinzburg, Robert W. Frase, Theodore Waller. Urbana, University of Illinois Press, 1953. Original cloth. Fine in unevenly darkened dust jacket missing a few small pieces. Fourth Annual Windsor Lectures. Foreword by Robert B. Downs. 66 pp. $25.00

62294.   Gutenberg-Jahrbuch 1989, 64. Jahrgang.   Mainz, Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1989.  Original quarter cloth and paper boards.  Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.  Edited by Hans-Joachim Koppitz.  402 pp.  Illustrated.  Contains Lotte Hellinga's "Analytical bibliography and the study of early printed books with a case-study of the Mainz Catholicon", p. 47-96.   $50.00

62295.   Gutenberg-Jahrbuch 1983, 58. Jahrgang.  
Mainz, Gutenberg-Gesellschaft [1983].  Original quarter cloth and paper boards.  Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.  Edited by Hans-Joachim Koppitz.  272 pp.  Illustrated.  Includes Wisso Weiss, "Zur Entwicklungsgeschichte des Vorsatzpapiers", p. 140-58.   $50.00

62296.   Gutenberg-Jahrbuch 1984, 59. Jahrgang.  
Mainz, Gutenberg-Gesellschaft [1984].  Original quarter cloth and paper boards.  Fine.  Edited by Hans-Joachim Koppitz.  368 pp.  Illustrated.  Includes Mary Kay Duggan, "A system for describing Fifteenth-Century music type," p. 67-76.   $50.00

62297.   Haebler, Konrad.   Die Erfindung der Druckkunst und ihre erste Ausbreitung in den Ländern Europas.  
Mainz, Verlag der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1930.  Original plain wrappers, printed label on front cover.  Fine.  Kleiner Druck der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft Nr. 14.  [22] p.  The author, who lived 1857-1947, published works on incunabula and type history, among them, Typenrepertorium der Wiegendrucke and Handbuch der Inkunabelkunde.   $35.00

62298.   Haebler, Konrad.   Handbuch der Inkunabelkunde.  2.  Auflage.  
Stuttgart, Anton Hiersemann, 1966.  Original gray cloth.  Backstrip faded, otherwise fine.  Facsimile reprint of the 1925 edition.  187 pp.   $35.00

60744.
Hagelstange, Rudolf. Ein beispielhaftes Lebenswerk. Laudatio auf Giovanni Mardersteig. Mainz, Verlag der Gutenberg Gesellschaft, 1968. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Fine. Kleiner Druck Nr. 83 der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft. $27.50

62299.   Haight, Anne Lyon, ed.   Hroswitha of Gandersheim, her life, times, and works, and a comprehensive bibliography.   New York, The Hroswitha Club, 1965.  Original cloth.  Fine, without printed dust jacket, as issued.  129 pp.  Illustrated.  Folded plate: The Ottonian Dynasty, 9th and 10th Centuries.  One of 1,200 copies.   $50.00

62301.   Halliwell-Phillipps, J. O.   A calendar of the Shakespearean rarities, drawings & engravings formerly preserved at Hollingsbury Copse, near Brighton.  
London, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1891.  Original cloth.  Corners bumped, some light rubbing, small Folger Library release stamp at the foot of the last page of advertisements.  A bright, attractive copy.  Embossed on the title-page: Presented by the Publishers.  Second edition, enlarged.  Ed. by Ernest E. Baker.  Spevack / James Orchard Halliwell-Phillips, a classified bibliography 1891: 1.   $50.00

60747.
Halpenny, Frances G., ed. Editing Canadian texts. Papers given at the Conference on Editorial Problems, University of Toronto, November 1972. Toronto, Published for The Committee for The Conference on Editorial Problems by A. M. Hakkert Ltd., 1975. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Edited by Frances G. Halpenny. Tanselle / Syllabus. $35.00

60748. Halpenny, Frances G., ed. Editing twentieth century texts. Papers given at the Editorial Conference, University of Toronto, November 1969. Edited by Frances G. Halpenny. [Toronto] Published for the Editorial Conference Committee, University of Toronto, by University of Toronto Press [c1972]. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. T/S. $35.00

60749. Halsey, Francis Whiting. Our literary deluge and some of its deeper waters. New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1902. Original paper boards. Boards rubbed at head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise very good. Contains chapters "Fashions in Collecting," "Profits in Rare Books", etc. $35.00

60752. Hamblin, Robert W. Selections from the William Faulkner Collection of Louis Daniel Brodsky, a descriptive catalogue by Robert W. Hamblin and Louis Daniel Brodsky. Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia [1979]. Original two-toned cloth. Fine. $25.00

60754. Hamilton, Charles. Scribblers & scoundrels. Introduction by Diane Hamilton. New York, Paul S. Eriksson, Inc. [c1968]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Review copy with review slip laid in. Illustrated. 282 pp. $40.00

60756. Hamilton, Milton W. The country printer, New York State, 1785-1830. New York, Columbia University Press, 1936. Original cloth. Book-plate of Lee Edmonds Grove. Near fine. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $50.00

67731. Hammer, Carolyn.   Victor Hammer: artist and printer.  Lexington, Anvil Press, 1981. Brown cloth. Very fine in original publisher's slip case. First edition. 213 pp. No. 144 of 500 copies printed at the Stamperia Valdonega, Florence. Illustrated.   $150.00

67729. Hammer, Victor.   Those visible marks - the forms of our letters ABCDEFHILMNOPTVUXGWQRKSJYZ.  
[New York, The Typophiles, 1989]. Sewn wine red paper wrappers. Very fine. 15 pp. Facsimile of 1988 Anvil Press edition. One of 480 copies made at the Press of A. Colish. Typophile Monographs New Series no. 6   $35.00

60760.
Handover, P. M. Printing in London from 1476 to modern times. Competitive practice and technical invention in the trade of book and Bible printing, periodical production, jobbing, etc.. Cambridge, Mass., Harvard University Press, 1960. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. T/S, A/TT, M/BBT, R/BH. $45.00

60762. Harding, George L. Charles A. Murdock, printer & citizen of San Francisco: an appraisal. Berkeley, Tamalpais, Press, 1973. Original cloth. Fine in glassine dust jacket. One of 310 copies. $60.00

60764. Harlan, Robert D. At the Sign of the Lark. With an annotated bibliography. [San Francisco] The Book Club of California, 1983. Original cloth. Fine. One of 550 copies. Errata leaf laid in. At head of title: William Doxey's San Francisco publishing venture. $55.00

60765. Harlan, Robert D. John Henry Nash, the biography of a career. Berkeley, Los Angeles, London, University of California Press, 1970. Original cloth. Very fine in vellum paper dust jacket. A/TT, R/BH. $35.00

60766. Harlow, Sylvia. W. H. Davies, a bibliography. Winchester, St. Paul's Bibliographies, New Castle, Delaware, Oak Knoll Books, 1993. Publisher's cloth. Fine. $65.00

60767. Harmon, Robert B. Elements of bibliography, a simplified approach. Metuchen, N. J., & London, The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1981. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 253 pp. T/S. $35.00

60772. Harrison, John, ed. The Brasenose Conference on the Automation of Libraries. Proceedings of the Anglo-American Conference on the mechanization of library services held at Oxford..., 30 June-3 July 1966. [London, Chicago] Mansell [c1967]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear. Edited by John Harrison and Peter Laslett. [175] pp. $35.00

60774. Harrop, Dorothy. Modern book production. London, Clive Bingley [1968]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. M/BBT, R/BH (Archon Books edition). $30.00

60777. Hart, Richard H. Enoch Pratt, the story of a plain man. Baltimore, Enoch Pratt Free Library, 1935. Original cloth. Very good. A Fiftieth Anniversary Publication. Illustrated with photographs and a map. 121 pp. $35.00

60778. Harter, Evelyn. Printers as men of the world. New York, Printed for the Typophiles, 1947. Original quarter orange cloth and decorated paper boards. Edges of backstrip and head and foot of backstrip rubbed. One of 600 copies. Chap book 16. $20.00

60780. Harthan, John. Bookbindings. London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1961. Original cloth. Near fine. Second edition, revised. At head of title: Victoria & Albert Museum. [34] p., followed by 72 pages of plates, and an Appendix illustrating the technique of bookbinding. A/TT. T/S. M/BBT. $45.00

62305.   Harvard College Library.   Illuminated & calligraphic manuscripts, an exhibition held at the Fogg Art Museum & Houghton Library February 14-April 1 1955.   Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1955.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  Foreword by William A. Jackson.  Introduction by Hanns Swarzenski.  45 pp., followed by 80 plates.   $35.00

60784.
Harvard College Library. Philip Hofer as author and publisher. [Cambridge, Mass.] Harvard College Library Department of Printing & Graphic Arts [c1968]. Original quarter cloth and decorated paper boards. Very good. One of 500 numbered copies. Introduction by Ray Nash. Printed at the Stinehour Press. Illustrated with reproductions from many of the Hofer books. $55.00

60785. Harvard University. Catalogus senatus academici eorum qui munera et officia gesserunt, quique alicujus gradus laurea donati sunt in Universitate Harvardiana, Cantabrigiae, in Republica Massachusettensi. Cantabrigiae, Hilliard Metcalf, et Soc. Typographis, 1827. Disbound. Very good. Inscribed on the half-title by 1827 graduate D[avid] M[ighill] P[erley] to his brother Humphrey. 79 pp. $75.00

60789. Harvey, J. R. Victorian novelists and their illustrators. New York, New York University Press, 1971. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed on bottom edge. T/S (1970 edition), M/BBT (Sidgwick & Jackson, 1970 edition). $50.00

60791. Hassall, A. G. Treasures from the Bodleian Library [by] A. G. and Dr. W. O. Hassall. Introduction by Dr. R. W. Hunt. New York, Columbia University Press, 1976. Original cloth. Fine in publisher's box. First American edition. 36 color plates, with accompanying descriptions. 160 pp. $55.00

62308.   Hatch, Benton L.   A check list of the publications of Thomas Bird Mosher of Portland Maine, MDCCCXCI-MDCCCCXXIII.   [n.p.] Gehenna Press for the University of Massachusetts Press, 1966.  Original quarter cloth and paper boards, printed paper label on the backstrip.  Very fine in original box.  One of 500 numbered copies.  Compiled and edited by Benton L. Hatch and with a biographical essay by Ray Nash.  Tipped-in illustrations.  The Gehenna Press, the work of fifty years 48.  Tanselle / Basic Collection.   $250.00

60793.
Hattery, Lowell H., ed. Automation and electronics in publishing. Edited by: Lowell H. Hattery and George P. Bush. Washington and New York, Spartan Books; London, Macmillan and Company, Ltd. [c1965]. Original cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a short closed tear on the back panel. The American University Technology of Management Series, volume 3. In five parts: Introduction, Experience, Technology, Management and economics, Conclusion. 206 pp. $25.00

60794. Havens, Munson Aldrich. Horace Walpole and the Strawberry Hill Press 1757-1789. Canton, Pennsylvania, Kirgate Press, MCM & I. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Corners bumped, lacking spine label, otherwise very good. One of 300 copies. $75.00

60796. Hazen, Allen T. A bibliography of the Strawberry Hill Press, with a record of the prices at which copies have been sold, including a new supplement by A. T. Hazen. New York, Barnes & Noble; Folkestone, Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1973. Publisher's cloth. Corners bumped, otherwise very good in dust jacket. New edition by permission of Yale University Press. A/TT, M/BBT/T/S. $50.00

62312.   Heartman, Charles F.   George D. Smith, G. D. S., 1870-1920.   Beauvoir Community, Miss., Privately printed as a Yuletide Greeting for Charles F. Heartman, 1945.  Original printed wrappers.  Wrappers time-darkened on the front wrapper and browned on the rear wrapper, otherwise very good.  "A memorial tribute to the greatest bookseller the world has ever known, written by a very small one".  The cover-title is George D. Smith / Gentleman Bookseller.  100 copies for general sale.  Dickinson / Dictionary of American Antiquarian Bookdealers: "Smith all but controlled the rare book trade from the time of the Hoe sale until his death in 1920".  31 pp.  Two photographs of Smith.   $60.00

67750. Heartman, Charles F.   McMurtrie imprints, a bibliography... Supplement.  
Biloxie, Book Farm, 1946. Stapled yellow printed wrappers, lightly soiled and rubbed. Date stamp on the half-title. 16 pp.   $15.00

60804. Heinz-Mohr, Gerd, ed. Das Werk des Nicolaus Cusanus. Eine bibliophile Einfuehrung. Herausgegeben von Gerd Heinz-Mohr, Willehad Paul Eckert. Koeln, Wienand Verlag [1963]. Original printed paper boards. Small stain on fore-edge, otherwise fine. Illustrations, some of them mounted. Cardinal Nicholas of Cusa, 1401-1464. $50.00

60808. Hellinga, Lotte. Lotte Hellinga-Querido: Gutenberg-Preistraegerin 1989. [Mainz, Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1990]. Original paper boards. Fine. Cover-title. A volume of tributes to Lotte Hellinga-Querido on her receipt of the Gutenberg Prize. Includes her response to the tributes and a selected bibliography of her work. Kleiner Druck der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft No. 108. 83 pp. $25.00

62316.   Hemingway, Ernest.   The only nice people in Canada.  A letter to Sylvia Beach on the Toronto Star letterhead, dated Nov. 6, 1923.   Toronto [No publisher] 1969.  Single sheet folded to form four pages.  Fine.  "500 copies of this letter to Sylvia Beach have been printed in matching French and English editions.".  The edition in French also a single sheet folded to form 4 pages.  Both editions present here.  The French version is entitled "Les seuls gens bien du Canada".  Do not locate in the Hanneman Hemingway bibliography.   $100.00

67675. Henkel, Kathryn.   The Apocalypse. Introductory notes by Don Denney and James D. Farquhar. Text by Kathryn Henkel.  
[College Park] University of Maryland Department of Art [1973]. Illustrated printed white wrappers. Fine. First edition. 103 pp. Illustrated. Tipped in color plates. University of Maryland Art Gallery exhibition March 22 - April 29, 1973.   $35.00

60811.
Henderson, Bill, ed. The art of literary publishing; editors on their craft. Edited by Bill Henderson. [Yonkers, N. Y.] Pushcart [c1980]. Original cloth. Very fine in dust jacket. "Included are the practical, personal and philosophical views of major editors from both commercial firms and small independent presses...". First edition. 268 pp. $30.00

62317.   Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum.   Waldron Phoenix Belknap, Jr., whose ideals of scholarship are perpetuated in The Belknap Press...and the establishment of a research library of American painting bearing his name.   Cambridge, Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1956.  Original quarter cloth and marbled paper boards (also issued in wrappers).  Fine.  Includes William Jackson's "The Belknap Press," p. 15-17.  26 pp.  Inscribed upside down on the rear free endpaper: "To Dorothy Greer / whose patient persistence did so much to make this a beautiful book--with appreciation / Charles Montgomery / 1/19/57".  Printed by the Anthoensen Press.   $30.00

67694. Herzog August Bibliothek.   Die Neue Welt in den Schtzen einer alten europischen Bibliothek / The new world in the treasures of an old European library.  
Wolfenbuettel [1976]. Illustrated printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 164 pp. Illustrated 251 items described. Exhibition catalog Nr. 17   $25.00

60818. Hickmott, Allerton C. This ivory pale, the Shakespearean collection of Allerton C. Hickmott. [n.p., c1970]. Original paper boards. Very fine in glassine dust jacket. $25.00

67664. Hidy, Lance.   Designing the mentoring stamp: an artist's commentary on theory, gesture, photography, composition, color, light, and the typeface Penumbra.   [Florence, MA] Kat Ran Press, 2007. Paste paper boards. Very fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 60 pp. Paste paper and binding by Sarah Creighton. Deluxe edition, no. 22 of 35 copies, signed by the author and artist.   $200.00

62319.   Hindley, Charles.   The history of the Catnach Press, at Berwick-upon-Tweed, Alnwick and Newcastle-upon-Tyne, in Northumberland, and Seven Dials, London.   London, Charles Hindley, 1887.  Original cloth, paper labels on the backstrip and front cover.  Bookseller's label on the front pastedown (George's in Bristol).  Book-plate of Lee Edmonds Grove on the front pastedown (newspaperman/collector/Grolier Club member Grove, author of Of Brooks and books included in this catalog).  Paper browning, otherwise an attractive copy.   Many illustrations, some in color.  308 pp.  The book was first published in 1886.   $100.00

67730. Hindman, Sandra, ed.   The early illustrated book: essays in honor of Lessing J. Rosenwald.  
Washington, Library of Congress, 1982.. Original quarter orange-brown cloth and cream paper boards. Fine in dust jacket. With many plates, including eight in color. 260 pp. In three parts: Fifteenth- and Sixteenth-Century Dutch and Flemish books / Landscape and the early illustrated book / The illustration of Vergil in printed books. Essays by Diane G. Scillia, James Snyder, Barbara G. Lane, Keith P. F. Moxey, Charles Talbot, Karen S. Pearson, J. H. Parry, James Cahill, Eleanor Winsor Leach, Ruth Mortimer, and Elfriede Abbe. "Lessing J. Rosenwald: the Collector and the Collection" by William Matheson, p. xi-xv.   $55.00

60827.
Hirschberg, Leopold. Erinnerungen eines Bibliophilen. II. Auflage. Berlin-Wilmersdorf, Bibliophiler Verlag D. Goldschmidt-Gabrielli, 1922. Original unprinted paper boards, paper label on the backstrip. Label rubbed, otherwise very good. In two sections: Erinnerungen eines Bibliophilen and Wuensche, Hoffnungen, Vorschlaege. Illustrated. 287 pp. $40.00

60828. Hixson, Richard F. Isaac Collins, a Quaker printer in 18th Century America. New Brunswick, New Jersey, Rutgers University Press [c1968]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket with two small holes in the backstrip. Review copy with review slip laid in. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $40.00

60829. Hlasta, Stanley C. Printing types & how to use them. Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, Carnegie Press, Carnegie Institute of Technology [c1950]. Original cloth. Very good in creased and torn, internally reinforced dust jacket. 126 type faces grouped according to their various uses in books or magazines, or for display. $50.00

62321.   Hobson, G. D.   Blind-stamped panels in the English book-trade, c. 1485-1555.   London, The Bibliographical Society, 1944.  Original printed wrappers.  Yapp edges of the wrappers lightly worn, otherwise fine.  111 pp., followed by 8 plates of rubbings of blind-stamped panels.  Supplement to the Bibliographical Society's Transactions, no. 17.   $75.00

60834.
Hobson, Linda Whitney. Walker Percy; a comprehensive descriptive bibliography. New Orleans, Faust Publishing Company, 1988. Publisher's cloth. Fine. Introduction by Walker Percy. $35.00

60836. Hodnett, Edward. English woodcuts 1480-1535. Oxford, printed at the University Press, 1973. Original cloth. Fine. Reprinted with additions and corrections 1973. T/S, M/BBT. $75.00

60837. Hodnett, Edward. Francis Barlow, first master of English book illustration. London, The Scolar Press, 1978. Original cloth. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with closed tear on the back panel. Errata slip laid in. A study of Francis Barlow (1626?-1704) the first native English book illustrator. $35.00

60842. Holley, Edward G. Charles Evans, American bibliographer. Urbana, University of Illinois Press, 1963. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed along top edge. Illinois Contributions to Librarianship, no. 7. T/S. $45.00

60843. Holley, Edward G. Raking the historic coals, the A. L. A. scrapbook of 1876. [n.p.] Beta Phi Mu, 1967. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. From the headnote: "Designer for this chapbook is A. Doyle Moore, with an assist from Kim Merker...Kim Merker is the operator and sole proprietor of the celebrated Stone Wall Press of Iowa City...". See Sidney E. Berger's Printing & the mind of Merker 23. $25.00

60844. Holloway, Merlyn, comp. Steel engravings in Nineteenth Century British topographical books, a bibliography. London, Holland Press, 1977. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. The cover-title is A bibliography of Nineteenth-Century British topographical books with steel engravings. Bridson / Wakeman, Printmaking & picture printing A 394. $50.00

60845. Holloway, Owen E. French Rococo book illustration. New York, Transatlantic Arts, Inc., 1969. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket with two closed tears on the back panel. T/S, R/BH. $50.00

62323.   Holme, Randle.   A reprint of a part of Book III of The academy of armory...concerning the art of printing and typefounding 1688.   Menton, reprinted for private distribution to members of the Printing Historical Society by the Scolar Press Ltd., 1972.  Original printed wrappers.  Lower corner lightly bumped, otherwise near fine.  Introduction by D. Nuttall and M.R. Perkin followed by facsimile reproduction of the title-page and p. 113-127 of the 1688 edition.   $25.00

60847.
Holmes, Harold C. Some random reminiscences of an antiquarian bookseller. Oakland, the Holmes Book Company, 1967. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. T/S. $40.00

62324.   Holstein, Mark.   A five-foot shelf of literary forgeries.   [n.p., The Colophon, n.d.].  Original stapled wrappers.  Wrappers rubbed, soiled, and creased, otherwise very good.  "Overrun" from The Colophon, new series, vol. 2, no. 4.  In an unusual format: stapled at the top edge, text printed on rectos only.  P. 550-67.  Inscribed by the author at the head of the text: "For [name not quite legible] / Bookseller and book hunter--more hunter than seller / With the kind regards of Mark Holstein, 10.XII.37".   $25.00

60848.
Holt, Guy. A bibliography of the writings of James Branch Cabell. Philadelphia, The Centaur Book Shop, 1924. Original quarter cloth and brown paper boards, printed paper labels on the backstrip and front cover. Fine, unusually bright and fresh, without printed dust jacket, as issued. One of 500 numbered copies. Includes "About these books" by James Branch Cabell, pp. [5]-9. 73 pp. $40.00

60849. Holtzapffel, Charles. Charles Holtzapffel's printing apparatus for the use of amateurs. Reprinted from the third greatly enlarged edition of 1846 and edited by James Mosley & David Chambers. [Pinner] Private Libraries Association [1971]. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. A/TT, M/BBT. $25.00

60850. Holtzberg-Call, Maggie. The lost world of the craft printer. Urbana and Chicago, University of Illinois Press [c1992]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 46 numbered illustrations. 227 pp. $30.00

62326.   Hopkins, Frank E.   The De Vinne & Marion presses, a chapter from the autobiography of Frank E. Hopkins.   Meriden, The Columbiad Club, 1936.  Half leather and marbled paper boards.  Designed small book label on the front pastedown.  Leather slightly rubbed, otherwise near fine.   Number X of 34 copies specially bound for members and keepsake subscribers of the Columbia Club.  This copy marked "Binders 1st Sample" in ink in the colophon.  61 pp.   $75.00

60855.
Horne, Robert, & Co. Ltd. Paper for books. London, 1953. Original cloth. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with two short, closed tears. Dust jacket sub-title: A comprehensive survey of the various types of paper used in book production. 62 numbered pages. Many sample leaves. $40.00

60856. Hornung, Clarence P. 200 years of American graphic art, a retrospective survey of the printing arts and advertising since the Colonial period by Clarence P. Hornung and Fridolf Johnson. New York, George Braziller [c1976]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 351 numbered illustrations. 211 pp. R/BH. $40.00

60858. Hostettler, Rudolf. Type, a selection of types. Teufen AR [Switzerland] Arthur Niggli Ltd. [c1958]. Original cloth. Name, date, and place in ink on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. In English, French, and German. Second edition, completely revised and enlarged. 80 alphabets of old and modern faces. Concludes with a list of designers, founders, first printers, imprints, re-cuts and the available sizes of each type face. $45.00

60861. Houghton Library. The Hofmannsthal collection in the Houghton Library, a descriptive catalogue of printed books. Heidelberg, Lothar Stiehm Verlag [1974]. Original cloth. Ink name and date of acquisition on front free endpaper, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a few short tears. Foreword by James E. Walsh. Includes "Hofmannsthal: his publishers and his publications, a brief survey" by Eugene M. Weber. 10 plates. $45.00

60862. Howard-Hill, T. H. Bibliography of British literary bibliographies. Oxford, at the Clarendon Press, 1969. Original cloth. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. Index to British Literary Bibliography I. 570 pp. T/S. $60.00

60864. Howe, Ellic, ed. The London compositor, documents relating to wages, working conditions and customs of the London printing trade 1785-1900. London, published for the Bibliographical Society by Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press, 1947. Original blue cloth. Book-plate of Lee Edmonds Grove. Very good in soiled and chipped dust jacket with closed tears. No statement about the Bibliographical Society on the copyright page. 528 p. T/S, A/TT, R/BH. $60.00

60869. Humanities Research Center. Bibliographical monographs series nos. 1-8. Austin, Humanities Research Center, The University of Texas [c1969-c1975]. Original cloth. Fine. 8 v. By William B. Todd; James T. Bratcher & Lyle H. Kendall, Jr.; Frederick R. Goff; Donald Gallup; Frank Francis; Herman W. Liebert; James M. Osborn; and Robert Shackleton. Some of the monographs were also the Lew David Feldman Lectures in Bibliography. The Kendall, Goff, and Osborn volumes are inscribed by their authors (the Osborn inscription is upside down on the rear free endpaper). The edition sizes range from 500 to 1,000 (only the Liebert had this large a printing). T/S (Liebert, Francis, Gallup). $150.00

60870. Humanities Research Center. Erle Stanley Gardner, an exhibit. Austin, The Humanities Research Center, The University of Texas at Austin [c1972]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Illustrated with photographs of wrappers, title-pages, a corrected page of Gardner's typescript, etc. Unpaginated. $35.00

62330.   Humanities Research Center.   Sinclair Lewis, an exhibition.  From the Grace Hegger Lewis-Sinclair Lewis Collection.   [Austin, Texas, The Humanities Research Center, The University of Texas, 1960].  Original printed wrappers.  Wrappers faintly rubbed, otherwise fine.  One of the first 100 copies numbered and signed by Grace Hegger Lewis.  The catalog has as illustrations reproductions of Sinclair Lewis manuscripts from the Hegger Collection.  Grace Hegger Lewis was Sinclair Lewis's first wife.  28 pp.   $50.00

62332.   Humphreys, K. W.   The library of the Carmelites of Florence at the end of the Fourteenth Century.  
Amsterdam, Erasmus Booksellers, 1964.  Original pale orange wrappers.  Two leaves preceding the title-leaf roughly opened, otherwise fine, largely unopened.  Studies in the History of Libraries and Librarianship, volume 2.  104 pp.  400 copies printed.   $75.00

62333.   Hunnewell, James F.   Illustrated Americana, 1493-1889: articles read to the American Antiquarian Society.  
[n.p.] Reprinted for the Author from the Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society, 1890.  Original cloth, bevelled edges.  Spot on the front cover, two leaves roughly opened at their top edges, otherwise near fine.  One of 150 copies.  Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper in the year of publication: "Col. Charles H. Taylor / Compts of / Jas. F. Hunnewell / 13 Greenbt. [?] / Charlestown / Sep. 29/90".  37 pp.  An illustration from de Bry's "Voyages" as the frontispiece.   $50.00

60874.
Hunnewell, James F. Illustrated Americana, 1493-1889. [n.p.] Reprinted for the Author from the Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society, 1990. Original cloth, bevelled edges. Two leaves roughly opened at their top edges, otherwise near fine. One of 150 copies. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper in the year of publication. [38] p. An illustration from de Bry's "Voyages" as the frontispiece. $50.00

60876. Hunter, Dard. Hand made paper and its water marks: a bibliography. New York, Burt Franklin [1967]. Original cloth. Fine. Reprint of the 1916 edition. Burt Franklin: Bibliography & Reference Series #218. 22 p. $40.00

62335.   Huntia, a yearbook of botanical and horticultural bibliography, volume 1, 15 April 1964.   Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, The Hunt Botanical Library, Carnegie Institute of Technology [c1964].  Dust jacket over plain white wrappers.  Fine.  221 pp.  Illustrated.  Title set in twenty-four point Hunt Roman.  The titles of articles and departmental headings set in fourteen point Hunt Roman, the type designed by Hermann Zapf for the Library.   $50.00

60882.
Hutchison, E. R. Tropic of Cancer on trial, a case history of censorship. New York, Grove Press, Inc. [c1968]. Original green cloth. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket missing a small piece on the back panel. Foreword by Elmer Gertz. Appendix: major court cases bearing on obscenity, p. [279]-280. $40.00

60883. Hutt, Allen. Fournier, the compleat typographer. London, Frederick Muller Ltd., 1972. Original cloth. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Foreword by James Moran. A study of Pierre Simon Fournier, 1712-1768, author of Modeles des caracteres de l'imprimerie. Reproduces in its entirety Fournier's Caracteres de l'imprimerie. A/TT. $40.00

60884. Hutton, Laurence. From the books of Laurence Hutton. New York, Harper and Brothers, 1892. Original cloth. Name in ink on front free endpaper, otherwise very good. Includes chapters on American book-plates and Grangerism. $40.00

60887. Iiams, Thomas M. Notes on the causes and prevention of foxing in books by Thomas M. Iiams and T. D. Beckwith. London, H. W. Edwards, 1937. Original cloth, printed label on front cover. Text lightly foxed, otherwise very good. 16 p. $50.00

67706.   The Illuminator: The rises and falls of the Medici of Florence by Andrew Berner; At the time of the Medici, a chronology; The Baedeker phenomenon-a story of integrity in publishing by Edward M. Strauss, Jr.   [New York] University Club Library, 1993. Printed lightly gray wrappers. Unevenly sunned, otherwise fine. First edition. 102 pp. One of 600 unnumbered copies.   $15.00

62338.   Imprimerie nationale.   L'art du livre a l'Imprimerie nationale.  
Paris, Imprimerie nationale, 1973.  Full original skiver.  A few spots on the top edge, scratch on the impractical skiver at the lower right-hand corner, otherwise fine.  Folio.  One of 5,000 numbered copies.  295 pp.  Many illustrations, some in color.  Contributions by Jeanne Veyrin-Forrer, Henri-Jean Martin, André Jammes, Pierre Marot, Jacques Guignard, Georges Bonnin, and many others.   $75.00

62339.   In memoriam Edgar Breitenbach, June 26, 1903-October 12, 1977.  
Tributes paid by Wolf Von Eckardt and Alan Fern at a gathering of his friends at his home on November 13, 1977.   [n.p., n.p., 1978].  Original sewn wrappers.  Wrappers unevenly faded, otherwise near fine.  Inscribed on the half-title by Margaret Breitenbach (Mrs. Edgar Breitenbach) to incunabulist Frederick R. Goff: "For Fred Goff. / MB.  May 12, 1978".  16 pp.  Printed by the Waldkircher Verlagsgesellschaft, Waldkirch, West Germany.  350 copies.  Both Frederick Goff and Alan Fern, author of one of the tributes, were colleagues of Edgar Breitenbach, distinguished Chief of the Library of Congress' Prints and Photographs Division.   $25.00

62340.   In tribute to Fred Anthoensen, master printer.  
Portland, Maine [Anthoensen Press] 1952.  Original quarter cloth and decorated paper boards.  Lower front corner bumped, otherwise fine.  From the library of Grolier Club member Stuart B. Schimmel with his book-plate on the front pastedown.   One of 300 copies.  Essays by Carl J. Weber, Walter Muir Whitehill, Rudolph Ruzicka, E. Harold Hugo, Edward F. Stevens, Lawrence C. Wroth.  Folded sheet with Christmas greetings from Harry N. Milliken, The Anthoensen Press, laid in.   $50.00

62341.   Indiana University Library.   Report of the rare book librarian.  
Bloomington, 1958-69.  Original stapled wrappers.  Fine.  7 reports.  1957/58; 1958/59; 1959/61; 1961/63; 1963/65; 1965/67; 1967/69.  David Randall was the Lilly Librarian during these years.  The 1958-1959 report features the George A. Poole, Jr. collection, the 1961-63 report the Coella Lindsay Ricketts collection, the 1967-69 report the Juana Mendel gift of the Lathrop C. Harper, Inc. capital stock.   $75.00

62342.   Ingram, John H.   The true Chatterton, a new study from original documents.  
London, Leipsic, T. Fisher Unwin, 1910.  Original dark blue cloth.  Backstrip lightly faded, corners bumped, hinges cracked but holding, name and place lined out on the front free endpaper.  A sound, decent copy.  334 pp.  Illustrated.  6 appendixes, Appendix B printing "The Exhibition: a Personal Story", a poem Ingram says has never been published.   $35.00

62343.   International Congress of Bibliophiles (Eighteenth).   Association Internationale de Bibliophilie: Actes et communications.  International Association of Bibliophiles: Transactions.  
Madrid, Ediciones el Viso for the Association Internationale de Bibliophilie, 2001.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  115 pp.  Illustrations, a number in color.  Includes contributions by Anthony Hobson, Nicolas Barker, Manuel Sanchez Mariana, and Joaquin Yarza Luaces.   $25.00

62344.   International Congress of Bibliophiles (First).   Ansprachen und Vorträge.  Herausgegeben vom Berliner Bibliophilen Abend.  
[Berlin, 1961].  Original blue cloth.  Cloth marked on the front cover, lightly faded on the backstrip and rubbed at the head of the backstrip and lower corners.  Of 1,000 copies, one of 150 numbered copies for the Berlin Bibliophiles.  [116] pp.  Many illustrations, some tipped in.  Includes contributions by Martin Bodmer, Julien Cain, Armin Renker, Bernhard Zeller and others.   $50.00

62345.   Ireland, Kevin.   A grammar of dreams.  
Wellington, at the Wai-te-ata Press, 1975.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  A production of the press at Victoria University founded in 1962 by D. F. McKenzie.  For an account of the Wai-te-ata Press see The book collector, Winter 1996.  Unpaginated.  New Zealand poet.   $60.00

60890.
Irish, Wynot R. The modern American muse, a complete bibliography of American verse, 1920-1925. [Syracuse] Syracuse University Press [c1950]. Original blue paper boards. Near fine. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $50.00

60891. Irwin, Raymond. The origins of the English library. London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. [1958]. Original cloth. Book-plate of Lee Edmonds Grove on the front pastedown. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a few short closed tears. 255 pp. $50.00

60893. Isaac, Peter C. G. William Davison of Alnwick, pharmacist and printer 1781-1858. Oxford, at the Clarendon Press, 1968. Original cloth. Very fine in dust jacket. Illustrated. A/TT. $35.00

67674. Isselbacher, Audrey.   Iliazd and the illustrated book. Essay by Françoise Le Gris-Bergmann.  New York, Museum of Modern Art [1987]. Grey printed wrappers. Lightly soiled, lower corner bumped and creased, otherwise very good. First edition. 85 pp. Catalog of an exhibition June 18 - August 18, 1987   $25.00

62347.   The ivory hammer: the year at Sotheby's 219th season 1962-1963.  
New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [1964].  Original red cloth.  Corners bumped, cloth lightly rubbed and marked along the bottom edges, otherwise very good in rubbed, creased, lightly stained dust jacket with closed tears.  First American edition.  254 pp.  Illustrated.  Includes Ian Fleming's story "The Property of a Lady", p. vii-xxi.  Also A. N. L. Munby's "The Ashburnham Library" (4 unnumbered pages between p. 98 and 99).   $40.00

62348.   Ivory hammer 2: the year at Sotheby's, two hundred and twentieth season, 1963-1964.  
New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [1964].  Original tan cloth.  Cloth has a 1/8" faded band across the lower edge of the front cover, otherwise fine in dust jacket.  First American edition.  256 pp.  Illustrated.  Includes Wolf Mankowitz's short story, "Portrait of an Incorrigible Collector", p. [vii]-xi.   $30.00

62349.   Ivory hammer 3: the year at Sotheby's & Parke-Bernet: the two hundred and twenty first season, 1964-65.  
New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [1965].  Original blue cloth.  Fine in lightly rubbed, creased, and soiled dust jacket missing a few small pieces.  First American edition.  [290] pp.  Illustrated.  Includes Joan O'Donovan's short story, "Memories of my First Tycoon", p. vii-xii.   $30.00

60894.
Jackson, Holbrook. The Eighteen Nineties, a review of art and ideas at the close of the Nineteenth Century. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1922. Original quarter cloth and decorated paper boards. Covers bowed, otherwise near fine. Includes reproductions of designs by Aubrey Beardsley, Max Beerbohm, William Nicholson, Walter Crane, etc. R/BH. $40.00

60899. Jackson, William A. Records of a bibliographer; selected papers. Edited with an introduction and bibliography by William H. Bond. Cambridge, Massachusetts, The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1967. Original cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. Includes Jackson's classic statement, "The importance of rare books and manuscripts in a university library". $25.00

67728. [Jackson, W.A.] Pantzer, Katharine F.   A short-title catalogue of books printed in England, Scotland, and Ireland and of English books printed abroad 1475-1640, first compiled by A.W. Pollard and G.R. Redgrave. Volume 3: a printers' and publishers' index, other indexes and appendices, cumulative addenda and corrigenda. With a chronological index by Philip R. Rider.  London, The Bibliographical Society, 1991. Blue cloth. Folio. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 405 pp.   $125.00

62350.   Jacobi, Charles T.   Some notes on books and printing, a guide for authors and others.  
London, Chiswick Press; Charles Whittingham and Co., 1892.  Original cloth.  Cloth lightly soiled, corners lightly bumped, joints rubbed.  Quite an acceptable copy.  Inscribed on the front free endpaper: "Roger Watts, Esqre / from the Author".  52 pp., followed by 38 numbered type specimens, followed by 13 bound-in paper samples.  8 and 3/8 inch by 3 and 3/4 inch printed slip laid in identified in ink as "Specimen of 'Old Type Face'".   Jacobi was for many years managing director of the Chiswick Press.   $75.00

62351.   Jamie.  An 80th birthday tribute from his friends, 15th November 1980.  
[n.p., n.d.].  Original cloth.  Fine in unprinted plastic dust jacket.  Tributes to "Jamie" [publisher Hamish Hamilton].  90 pp.  Tributes by Harold Acton, John Kenneth Galbraith, Rupert Hart-Davis, Ed McBain, Georges Simenon, and a number of others.  One of 500 numbered copies.  Inscribed by "Jamie" to Ernestine Carter, wife of John Carter.  She was the author of Flash in the Pan, a cookbook published by Hamish Hamilton, as well as a number of books on fashion.  The inscription by the author on the half-title reads: "To darling Ernestine with love from [the printed word Jamie] Jan 1981".   $50.00

60903.
Jamieson, Eleanore. English embossed bindings 1825-1850. Cambridge, at the University Press, 1972. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Cambridge Bibliographical Society monograph no. 7. 95 p (text, followed by 24 full-page plates, followed by a catalogue of embossed bindings). T/S, A/TT, M/BBT. $50.00

60905. Janssens, G. A. M. The American literary review, a critical history 1920-1950. The Hague, Paris, Mouton, 1968. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. The author gives particular attention to The Dial, The Hound & Horn, The Symposium, The Southern Review, The Kenyon Review, The Sewanee Review, and the Partisan Review. $40.00

67678. Jay, Ricky.   Learned pigs and fireproof women.   [New York] Warner Books [1987]. Illustrated glossy printed wrappers. Fine. First trade paperback edition. 343 pp.   $35.00

62352.   Jean, Duke of Berry.   The tres riches heures of Jean, Duke of Berry.  Introduction and legends by Jean Longnon and Raymond Cazelles.  Preface by Millard Meiss.  
New York, George Braziller [1969].  Original cherry red cloth.  Fine in publisher's box.  Reproduced in color from the original manuscript.  139 plates with facing descriptions.   $60.00

60908.
Jenkins, John H. Audubon and other capers: confessions of a Texas bookmaker. Austin, The Pemberton Press, 1976. Publisher's paper boards. Very fine in dust jacket. T/S. $50.00

60911. Jennett, Sean. Pioneers in printing. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul Limited [1958]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Johann Gutenberg, William Caxton, William Caslon, John Baskerville, Alois Senefelder, Frederick Koenig, Ottmar Mergenthaler, Tolbert Lanston. 54 numbered illustrations. 196 pp. R/BH, A/TT. $40.00

62353.   Jensen, Povl Johs.   Catalogue and scholarship: D.G. Moldenhawer's catalogue in The Royal Library of Copenhagen.   Copenhagen, The Royal Library, 1973.  Original printed wrappers.  Ink acquisitions notes on the half-title and a note "Read" with date read on the blank verso of the last leaf, otherwise fine.  [39] pp.  3 plates.   $35.00

60915.
John Rylands Library. The John Rylands Library, Manchester: a brief historical description of the library and its contents, illustrated with thirty-seven views and facsimiles. Manchester, at the University Press, London, Bernard Quaritch, and Sherratt and Hughes, 1914. Original printed wrappers. Ink inscription from "A. B. R." on the half-title (1915). Very good. $45.00

60916. Johns, Francis A. A bibliography of Arthur Waley. London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. [c1968]. Publisher's cloth. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket missing small piece at top of front panel. One of 600 copies. $25.00

62355.   Johnson, A. F.   German Renaissance title-borders.   [Oxford] Printed for the Bibliographical Society at the Oxford University Press, 1929.  Original quarter cloth and paper boards.  Corners of the front cover bumped, otherwise fine.  Facsimiles and illustrations series no. 1.  20 pp., followed by 86 numbered plates.   $100.00

60919.
Johnson, Alfred Forbes. A catalogue of Italian engraved title-pages in the Sixteenth Century. [n.p.] Printed at the Oxford University Press for the Bibliographical Society, 1936. Original printed wrappers. Light wear to the yapped wrapper edges, otherwise fine. Initialled "AJ" in a circle at the foot of the recto of the leaf preceding the title-leaf. 27 pp., followed by eight full-page plates. $35.00

62356.   Johnson, Diana L.   Fantastic illustration and design in Britain, 1850-1930.   With an essay by George P. Landow, Brown University.   [Providence] Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design [c1979].  Original cloth.  Fine in dust jacket.  231 items described with accompanying biographical information about the artists.  231 numbered plates in black and white and color, plus additional illustrations not included in this total.   $90.00

62358.   Johnson, Merle.   American first editions: bibliographical check lists of the works of 199 American authors.  
Third edition, revised and enlarged by Jacob Blanck.   New York, R. R. Bowker Company, 1936.  Original cloth.  The reference copy of English bookseller Thomas Warburton of Manchester.  Annotated in pencil by Warburton with detailed collations, information on month and day of publication, edition size, binding color, etc.  Hundreds of clippings laid in from dealers' catalogs, Publisher's weekly, other trade sources, as well as book prospectuses and pages of Warburton's additional notes.  The sections on John Esten Cooke, James Huneker, Thomas Nelson Page, and Edith Wharton are particularly heavily annotated.  The binding is intact but the book is greatly swollen from all the laid in material.  Four editions of the work were published 1928-1942, varying in the authors included.  The book could very usefully be consulted by anyone undertaking a similar compilation or bibliographies of the less well-known authors.  Tanselle / Basic Collection (the 1942 edition).   $150.00

60923.
Johnson, Merle. High spots of American literature, a practical bibliography and brief literary estimate of outstanding American books. New York, Bennett Book Studios, Inc., 1929. Original half leather and marbled paper boards. Light rubbing to leather at top and bottom of backstrip, otherwise fine. One of 750 numbered copies. $85.00

60924. Johnson, Pauline. Creative bookbinding. Seattle, University of Washington Press [c1963]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket with short tears on the back panel. Corrected edition. 302 numbered illustrations. R/BH. $50.00

62361.   Johnston, Alastair.   A bibliography of the Auerhahn Press & its successor Dave Haselwood Books compiled by a printer [Alastair Johnston].   Berkeley, A Poltroon Press Production [c1976].  Original white and dark blue cloth, printed paper label on the backstrip.  Fine.  Printers' choice 75.  One of "somewhat less than 500 copies printed on a variety of presses".  Inscribed by the printer in the colophon in pencil, Berkeley / Aug. '78.   $75.00

62363.   Johnston, Alastair.   A bibliography of the White Rabbit Press.  
Berkeley, Poltroon Press in Association with Anacapa Books, 1985.  Original cloth.  Fine in dust jacket.  One of 500 copies.  91 pp.  Illustrated.   $50.00

60930.
Johnston, Edward. Writing & illuminating, & lettering. With diagrams and illustrations by the author and Noel Rooke. London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd. [1962]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. First published 1906 and revised and reprinted in 1939 and 1944. Reprinted 1962. T/S (1906 edition). R/BH (1906 edition). $35.00

60932. Johnston, Priscilla. Edward Johnston. London, Faber and Faber Limited [1959]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket rubbed at head and foot of the backstrip. A biography of Johnston by the youngest of his three daughters. A/TT. $50.00

60934. Jones, Herbert. Stanley Morison displayed, an examination of his early typographic work. London, Frederick Muller Limited, 1976. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 96 illustrations. T/S. $35.00

60935. Jones, John Bush, ed. Readings in descriptive bibliography. Edited and with a Preface by John Bush Jones. [Kent, Ohio] Kent State University Press [c1974]. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Includes Fredson Bowers, G. Thomas Tanselle, Curt F. Buehler, Allan Stevenson, Kenneth Povey, David Foxon, William B. Todd, and others. 208 pp. T/S. $35.00

60937. Joost, Nicholas. D. H. Lawrence and The Dial by Nicholas Joost and Alvin Sullivan. Carbondale and Edwardsville, Southern Illinois University Press, London and Amsterdam, Feffer & Simons, Inc. [c1970]. Original quarter white and black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Includes 8 illustrations between p. [114] and 115. $30.00

60938. Joost, Nicholas. Scofield Thayer and the Dial, an illustrated history. Carbondale and Edwardsville, Southern Illinois University Press [c1964]. Publisher's quarter cloth and paste paper boards. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with several tears. $25.00

62365.   Joseph the Provider Books.   In quest of difficult beauty 1970-1990.   [Santa Barbara, 1990].  Original printed wrappers.  Date of receipt in ink on the front wrapper, otherwise near fine.  The firm's unnumbered 20th Anniversary Catalogue.  Cover-title.  3 p. preface by Ralph Sipper providing a brief history of the firm.  Illustrated with photographs of the firm's six principals.  Unpaginated.  729 items.   $25.00

60940.
Joyce, James. James Joyce's manuscripts & letters at the University of Buffalo, a catalogue. Compiled and with an Introduction by Peter Spielberg. [Buffalo] Published by the University of Buffalo, 1962. Original cloth. Fine in very lightly soiled white dust jacket. 241 pp. $40.00

62367.   Jugaku, Bunsho.   Japanese way to make paper by hand.   [n.p., Takeo Paper Co. Ltd., 1969].  Original yellow wrappers.  Upper rear corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine.  Introduction in English, p. 1-25 [or 151-175] (the book uses two numbering systems).  Text in Japanese, p. [1]-147.  Unillustrated.  Presentation card from Takeo Paper Co. Ltd. laid in.   $75.00

62368.   Jugaku, Bunsho.   Paper-making by hand in Japan.  
Tokyo, Meiji-Shobo, Publishers, Limited, 1959.  Original parchment boards.  Attractive small leather book label on the front pastedown.  Lower front corner bumped, otherwise fine in rubbed, internally repaired dust jacket, creased on the front panel and with good-sized scraped patches on the back panel.  75 numbered text pages, followed by photographs, followed by 24 numbered, mounted paper samples.   $400.00

60948. Kainen, Jacob. John Baptist Jackson: 18th-century master of the color woodcut. [Washington, D. C., United States National Museum, 1962]. Original cloth. Rear endpaper darkened from lengthy newspaper review of the Smithsonian Institution 1962 Jackson loan exhibition. Otherwise fine. Many illustrations, ten of them in color. Smithsonian Institution Bulletin 222. 183 pp. Br/W. $75.00

62370.   Kamph, Jamie.   A collector's guide to bookbinding.   New Castle, Oak Knoll Books, 1982.  Original quarter cloth and paper boards.  Lower corners very lightly bumped, otherwise fine.  One of numbered 250 copies printed at the Bird & Bull Press.  Illustrations by Rosemary Tottoroto.   $250.00

62371.   Kamph, Jamie.   50 design bindings, 1974-1986.  
[Princeton] The Leonard L. Milberg Gallery for the Graphic Arts, Princeton University Library, 1986.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  Unpaginated.  Brief descriptions by the binder of the bindings on the fifty books included in the exhibit with 22 small illustrations plus a frontispiece photograph of the author.  2 p. glossary at the end.  Introduction by Dale Roylance.   $40.00

60951.
Kane, George. Piers Plowman, the evidence for authorship. [London] University of London, The Athlone Press, 1965. Original cloth. Ownership signature of Elizabeth Ann Swaim on the front free endpaper. Fine in dust jacket. 72 pp. $35.00

67713. Kapr, Albert.   The art of lettering: the history, anatomy, and aesthetics of the Roman letter forms.   Munchen [etc.] K. G. Saur , 1983. Natural linen. Folio. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with closed tear. First English edition. 470 pp. German edition published 1971. Translated from the German by Ida Kimber. Profusely illustrated. Review copy with review slip laid in.   $125.00

62372.   Karslake, Frank.   Notes from Sotheby's, being a compilation of 2,032 notes from catalogues of book-sales which have taken place in the room of Messrs. Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge between the years 1885-1909.  
London, Karslake & Co., 1909.  Blue cloth lettered in gold on the backstrip.  Cloth lightly rubbed, contents fine.  392 pp.  Cited in Archer Taylor / Book catalogues: their varieties and uses (second edition) on pages 43 and 81.  Karslake's notes extend from the F. S. Ellis sale of 1885 to the Lord Amherst Library of 1909.   $100.00

60953.
Kaser, David. Book pirating in Taiwan. Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press [c1969]. Original cloth. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. Review copy with review slip laid in. $35.00

60954. Kaser, David. A directory of the book and printing industries in ante-bellum Nashville. New York, New York Public Library, 1966. Original printed wrappers. Very good. 59 p. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $30.00

60956. Kaser, David. Joseph Charless, printer in the Western Country. Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press [c1963]. Original cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $40.00

62374.   Kaufman, Paul.   "Persian literature in the West: a reconnaissance".   [1965].  Offprint from Libri, v. 15, no. 3.  Near fine in stapled printed wrappers.  P. [215]-251.  Inscribed by the author at the head of the text to Lee Grove, newspaperman, collector, Grolier Club member, author of Of Brooks and books included in this list: "For Lee Grove / with affectionate.  regards / Paul Kaufman".  2 p. a.l.s. from Kaufman to Grove laid in (reporting, among other things, on a "sensational find of a seven year subscribers' day book of Marshall's circulating library at Bath (1793-99)".   $25.00

60959.
Kautzsch, Rudolf. Wandlungen in der Schrift und in der Kunst. Rede gehalten bei der Jubelfeier des Vereins Deutscher Schriftgiessereien am Samstag dem 1. Dezember 1928 in Frankfurt A.M.. Mainz, Verlag der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1929. Original plain gray wrappers, printed paper label on the front cover. Fine. Text with 15 illustrations p. 5-[42], followed by 10 plates. $25.00

60960. Kebabian, John S. The Henry C. Taylor Collection. New Haven, Yale University Library, 1971. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. A catalog of Henry C. Taylor's collection of books, maps, and manuscripts on navigation and navigators. Introduction by Lawrence C. Wroth. Preface by Henry C. Taylor. Introduction by John S. Kebabian. $55.00

60961. Keefe, H. J. A century in print; the story of Hazell's 1839-1939. London, Hazell, Watson & Viney Ltd., 1939. Original cloth. Fine. Illustrated by Dennis Flanders and others and with numerous prints, photographs and facsimiles. Foreword by Ralph C. Hazell. Publisher's compliments slip laid in. M/BBT. $45.00

60962. Keir, David. The house of Collins, the story of a Scottish family of publishers from 1789 to the present day. London, Collins, 1952. Original blue cloth. Near fine. Portion of the front panel of the dust jacket and biographical information from the dust jacket flaps laid in. M/BBT. $25.00

60963. Keir, David. The house of Collins, the story of a Scottish family of publishers from 1789 to the present day. London, Collins, 1952. Original blue cloth. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. "Distributed by Macmillan" sticker on the backstrip of the dust jacket. 303 pp. M/BBT. $40.00

60964. Keller, Dean H., ed. Academic libraries in Greece: the present situation and future prospects. Edited by Dean H. Keller. New York, London, Norwood (Australia), The Haworth Press [c1993]. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 226 p. $40.00

60966. Kelly, Thomas. Early public libraries, a history of public libraries in Great Britain before 1850. [Melbourne] F. W. Cheshire with The Library Association, 1966. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. First Australian edition. 22 numbered illustrations. 281 pp. $50.00

62375.   Kendall, Lyle H., Jr.   Shakespeare collections, quartos, source and allusion books in the W. L. Lewis Collection.   [n.p., n.p., 1964].  Original self-wrappers.  Self-wrappers unevenly darkened and lightly creased at the lower right corner; otherwise very good.  177 pp.  100 numbered entries.  Provides title-page transcriptions, collations, notes, binding, and other features where appropriate.  OCLC: "Reprinted from Coder, J.  Shakespeare 1964.  Fort Worth, Tex., 1965.  The W. L. Lewis collection is located in the Mary Couts Burnett Library at Texas Christian University".   $40.00

60967.
Kennett, White. The Primordia of Bishop White Kennett, the first English bibliography on America. Introductory study by Frederick R. Goff. Washington, D. C., Pan American Union, 1959. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers slightly soiled, otherwise fine. Breslauer/Folter, Bibliography 93 (the 1713 edition). $40.00

60968. Kent, Elizabeth Eaton. Goldsmith and his booksellers. Ithaca, Cornell University Press; London, Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1933. Original cloth. Ownership signature, date, and place in Lee Edmond Grove's hand. Fine. $45.00

60969. Ker, N. R., ed. Medieval libraries of Great Britain, a list of surviving books. London, Offices of the Royal Historical Society, 1941. Original cloth. Very good. Royal Historical Society Guides and Handbooks no. 3. 169 pp. $25.00

60970. Ker, N. R., ed. Medieval libraries of Great Britain, a list of surviving books. London, Offices of the Royal Historical Society, 1964. Original cloth. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Second edition. $50.00

60978. King, Arthur. The house of Warne, one hundred years of publishing, told by Arthur King and A. F. Stuart. London, New York, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. [c1965]. Original cloth. Fine in acetate dust jacket. Publisher of Kate Greenaway and Beatrix Potter, among many others. 11 numbered plates, 10 of them in color, plus illustrations in the text. 107 pp. M/BBT. $60.00

60980. Kirkpatrick, B. J. A bibliography of E. M. Forster. With a Foreword by E. M. Forster. London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1968. Publisher's cloth. Fine in dust jacket with a few short tears. Second (revised) impression 1968. Soho bibliographies series. There are also 1965 and 1985 editions. T/S. $75.00

62381.   Kitchin, G. W.   Monument to Richard of Bury, Bishop of Durham (A.D. 133-1345.  Presented to the Cathedral Church by Members of the Grolier Club, New York.   [n.p., n.p., 1944].  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  Facsimile of the 1903 Leicester edition.  The facsimile "Offered by the Ann Arbor members of the Grolier Club / Randolph G. Adams, William W. Bishop, Colton Storm, John Watling".  Issued at the time of the retirement of the Club librarian Ruth Shepard Granniss in recognition of her services.  The monument referred to in the title was paid for by members of the Grolier Club in 1903.  14 pp.   $25.00

60983.
Klinefelter, Walter. A bibliographical check-list of Christmas books. Compiled and edited with an introduction by Walter Klinefelter. Portland, Maine, The Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1937. Original quarter cloth, paper boards, printed paper label on front cover. Fine. Includes a listing of A. E. Newton's Christmas books. $55.00

60984. Klinefelter, Walter. More Christmas books. Compiled and edited by Walter Klinefelter. Introduction by Wilbur Macey Stone. Index by Will Ransom. Portland, Maine, The Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1938. Original red cloth stamped in gold on the backstrip. Light stain to top of backstrip, else fine. One of 500 copies. $55.00

60985. Klopfer, Donald S. Donald S. Klopfer, an appreciation. [New York, Random House, 1987]. Original blue cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Includes Robert Penn Warren, Ralph Ellison, and others. One of 2,000 copies. $50.00

60986. Knight, Charles. Shadows of the old booksellers. With a preface by Stanley Unwin. London, Peter Davies, Ltd., 1927. Original cloth. Endpapers and edges lightly foxed, otherwise fine in lightly soiled cream dust jacket. T/S (1865 edition), M/BBT (1865 edition), R/BH (1865 edition). $40.00

60988. Knigin, Michael. The technique of fine art lithography [by] Michael Knigin and Murray Zimiles. New York [etc.] Van Nostrand Reinhold Company [c1970]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Many illustrations, a few in color. 143 pp. $40.00

60989. Knopf, Alfred A. Alfred A. Knopf, quarter century. [n.p., c1940]. Original cloth, paper labels. Backstrip faded, otherwise very good in original box. Contributions by Willa Cather, H. L. Mencken, etc. Designed by W. A. Dwiggins. $50.00

60991. Knox, Katharine McCook. The story of the Frick Art Reference Library: the early years. New York, The Frick Art Reference Library, 1979. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. One of 2,000 copies. 19 numbered plates. 149 pp. $40.00

60993. Korey, Maria Elena. The books of Isaac Norris (1701-1766) at Dickinson College. With an introduction by Edwin Wolf 2nd. Carlisle, Pennsylvania, Dickinson College, 1976. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. $35.00

60994. Korshin, Paul J., ed. The widening circle: essays on the circulation of literature in eighteenth-century Europe / Robert Darnton, Bernhard Fabian, Roy McKeen Wiles. [Philadelphia] University of Pennsylvania Press, 1976. Original cloth. Fine in lightly used dust jacket. T/S, R/BH. $35.00

62384.   Kraus, H. P.   Catalogs.   New York [undated catalogs].  Original printed wrappers.  Very good to fine.  5 of the firm's catalogs: 91 (Sixteenth Century), 108 (the illustrated book), 115 (24 x 12 manuscripts & books), 123 (incunabula), 154 (incunabula), 158 (continental books from the 16th & 17th centuries). $65.00

62386.   Kraus, H. P.   Important French illustrated books of the 15th and 16th centuries from distinguished private collections.  
New York, H. P. Kraus in cooperation with Rare Books Ltd. Nendeln, Liechtenstein [n.d.].  Original stiff pink paper boards; printed paper label on the front board.  Small dent at the top of the rear paper board, otherwise fine.  The firm's catalog 135.  Price list laid in.  15 items described and illustrated.  31 pp., followed by ca. 60 unnumbered plates.   $100.00

62387.   Kraus, H. P.   The reverend Thomas Bray..., a selection from his papers, together with a group of American manuscripts.  
New York, H. P. Kraus [c1978].  Original stiff paper boards; printed paper label on the front cover.  Lower corners bumped, otherwise very fine in glassine dust jacket.  The firm's catalog 152.  Sub-title: founder of the American public library system, The Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts and the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge.  79 items described.  [88] pp.   $50.00

62388.   Kraus, H. P.   Sir Edmund Andros, 1637-1714...original documents from his papers, many with the signatures of Charles II, James II, William III and Mary II.  
New York, H. P. Kraus [n.d.].  Original stiff paper boards; printed paper label on the front board.  Lower corner bumped, otherwise very fine in glassine dust jacket.  The firm's catalog 150.  75 items described.  87 pp.  4 plates, plus frontispiece portrait of Andros.  Sub-title: Governor of New York, Governor of the Dominion of New England, Governor of Virginia.   $50.00

60998.
Kraus, H. P. The ninetieth catalogue: English books, manuscripts, incunabula. New York, H. P. Kraus [n.d.]. Original quarter cloth, blue paper boards, printed label on front cover. Burndy Library small book-plate tipped to the front pastedown. Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp on the front pastedown, no other library markings. With numerous illustrations, many of them tipped-in, the plate on the verso of the title-page in color. $75.00

62389.   Kristeller, Paul Oskar.   Latin manuscript books before 1600, a list of the printed catalogues and unpublished inventories of extant collections.  New edition, revised.   New York, Fordham University Press [c1960].  Original red cloth.  Very good.  234 pp.  Section A: Bibliography and statistics of libraries and their collections of manuscripts.  Section B: Works describing manuscripts of more than one city.  Section C: Printed catalogues and handwritten inventories of individual libraries, by cities.   $40.00

61001.
Krivatsy, Peter, comp. A catalogue of incunabula and sixteenth century printed books in the National Library of Medicine. First supplement. Bethesda, Maryland, National Library of Medicine, 1971. Original gray cloth. Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp on the title-page, no other library markings. Fine. $75.00

62390.   Kronenberg, M. E.   Forged addresses in Low Country books in the period of the Reformation.   London, The Bibliographical Society, 1948.  Original printed wrappers.  Back wrapper dampstained, otherwise very good.  Reprinted by the University Press, Oxford, from The Library, Sept.-Dec. 1947.  From the library of Frederick R. Goff.  Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "With kind remembrances of the author M. E. K. ' Aug. '48".  A distinguished bibliographer, Kronenberg wrote (with Wouter Nijhoff) Nederlandsche bibliographie van 1500 tot 1540, with supplements by Kronenberg alone.   $25.00

62391.   Kronenberg, M. E.   More contributions and notes to a new Campbell edition.  
[The Hague, Martinus Nijhoff, 1964].  Original printed wrappers.  Wrappers unevenly faded.  Inscribed by the author at the head of the introduction: "To the Library of Congress from M.E.K. / 15.VII.'64".  Frederick R. Goff's copy with his note of a holding at Indiana University on p. 131 and a citation to his Census of incunabula on p. 134.  Cover-title.  Reprinted from 36 Het boek (1964), p. 129-139.   $25.00

62392.   Krummel, D. W.   Bibliotheca Bolduaniana: a Renaissance music bibliography.  
Detroit, Information Coordinators, Inc., 1972.  Original printed wrappers.  White wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise fine.  Review copy with review slip laid in.  Reproduces in facsimile, with annotations on facing pages, the music section of Paulus Bolduanus' Bibliotheca philosophica (1616).  191 pp.   $35.00

61006.
Kruse, Robert. The Henry Rowe Schoolcraft Collection: a catalogue of books in Native American languages in the library of the Boston Athenaeum. Boston, Massachusetts, The Boston Athenaeum, 1991. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Foreword by Nathan C. Shiverick. Signed by the author on the title-page. Illustrated. 95 pp. $40.00

61007. Kubler, George A. The era of Charles Mahon, third Earl of Stanhope, stereotyper 1750-1825. New York [Brooklyn Eagle Press] 1938. Original quarter parchment and paper boards. Near fine. Illustrated. $40.00

61008. Kubler, George A. Historical treatises, abstracts & papers on stereotyping. New York [Printed by Brooklyn Eagle Press] 1936. Original quarter gray and blue paper boards. Boards worn at the head and foot of the backstrip, upper corners bumped, otherwise very good. Gathers reprints and translations of key historical contributions on stereotyping. A/TT. $50.00

62393.   Kuiper, Koenraad.   Signs of life, a sequence.   Wellington, at the Wai-te-ata Press, 1981.  Original printed wrappers.  Backstrip lightly faded, otherwise fine.  A production of the press at Victoria University founded in 1962 by D. F. McKenzie.  For an account of the Wai-te-ata Press see The book collector, Winter 1996.  17 pp.   $50.00

Back....  A  through  D....   More....   L  through  Q....   R  through  Z....   Home


To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR, send an email message to mathesonbooks@gmail.com
or phone 301/718-7911

Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage starts at $3.50 for standard mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 6% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: August 7, 2012

    Please address comments or questions to: mathesonbooks@gmail.com
    Return to HomePage