Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy
|
William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc.
4701 Willard Ave. #704 Chevy Chase, MD 20815 U.S.A.
|
|
Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America (ABAA) |
Books about Books Catalog - E thru K
60525. Easson, Roger R. William Blake: book illustrator, a bibliography and catalogue of the commercial engravings by Roger R. Easson and Robert N. Essick. Normal, Illinois, The American Blake Foundation at Illinois State University, 1972. Original cloth. Fine. "T[his] first volume in this series deals with books, pamphlets, and in one case a broadside, containing Blake's original graphic designs which he invented and engraved to illustrate a text not by Blake himself". Of 100 copies bound in brown linen, numbered and signed by the authors, one of 50 distributed in the United States by the American Blake Foundation. $100.00
62208. Eccles, David. On collecting. [London] Longmans [1968]. Fine in Longmans wrappers, printed paper labels on the front wrapper. Uncorrected proof copy. We have not been able to retain a copy of the published book long enough to know whether there are textual differences. 136 pp. $40.00 60532. Editorial Conference. Editor, author and publisher. Papers given at the Editorial Conference, University of Toronto, November 1968. [Toronto] Published for the Editorial Conference Committee by University of Toronto Press [c1969]. Original cloth. Upper front corner bumped, otherwise very good. Includes George L. Parker's "The Canadian author and publisher in the Twentieth Century". T/S. $30.00 60537. Ellis, Carleton. Printing inks, their chemistry and technology. New York, Reinhold Publishing Corporation, 1940. Original green cloth. Owner's name stamped in gold on the front cover, extremities lightly rubbed, otherwise very good. T/S, R/BH. $50.00 60539. Ellison, Rhoda Coleman. A check list of Alabama imprints 1807-1870. University, Alabama, University of Alabama Press, 1946. Original stiff paper wrappers. Very good. 151 p. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $40.00
62214. Elton, Charles Isaac. The great book-collectors by Charles Isaac Elton & Mary Augusta Elton. London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., Ltd., 1893. Original pinkish-red cloth. Labels of two booksellers on the front pastedown. Title-page darkened from the tissue used to protect the frontispiece, backstrip faded, otherwise very good. Rosenblum / A bibliographic history of the book, p. 356 ("Well-written and attractively illustrated"). 228 pp. $50.00 60549. Erdman, David V. Evidence for authorship, essays on problems of selected attribution. With an annotated bibliography of selected readings. Edited by David V. Erdman and Ephim G. Fogel. Ithaca, New York, Cornell University Press [1966]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket with a few very short closed tears. Includes essays on the use of internal evidence in solving problems of authorship, problems of authorship in English and American literature, and forgery of American historical and literary documents. 559 pp. $50.00
62219. Ettinghausen, Maurice L. Rare books and royal collectors, memoirs of an antiquarian bookseller. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1966. Original orange cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 220 pp. Rosenblum / A bibliographic history of the book, p. 269 (quoting a review from the Papers of the BSA: "Written with tact, wisdom, a not-too-solemn sense of humor, and infinite bibliographical learning, these memoirs will. have an enduring place in the active collection of all bookmen"). $50.00 60556. Eyre, Frank. British children's books in the Twentieth Century. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. [1973]. Original cloth. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First American edition. A revised and expanded version of the author's 20th Century children's books. 207 pp. $30.00 60558. Fabes, Gilbert H. Modern first editions: points and values. London, W. and G. Foyle Limited [1929]. Publisher's cloth. Fine in time-darkened, lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket. One of 750 numbered copies. $45.00
62222. Facts on file bibliography of American fiction 1866-1918. Edited by James Nagel and Gwen L. Nagel, with the assistance of Judith S. Baughman. New York, Oxford, Facts of File [c1993]. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Author entries from Andy Adams to Elizabeth (Lillie) Buffum Chace Wyman. 412 pp. Includes information on bibliographies and catalogues about an author, a listing of the primary works, including the location of manuscripts and archives, secondary works, including critical studies, etc. $65.00 60562. Farmer, Bernard. The gentle art of book-collecting. London, Thorsons Publishers Ltd. [1950]. Original cloth. Small ownership name stamped on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in dust jacket. In the final chapter, "Future rarities", the author offers ideas on authors who will be famous in the future. 93 pp. T/S, R/BH. $30.00
62225. Ferguson, John. Some aspects of bibliography. Edinburgh, George P. Johnston, 1900. Original cloth, printed paper label on the backstrip. 3 1/2" x 3 3/4 piece cut from the rear free endpaper, otherwise near fine with chipped label. Inscribed by the author on the second front endpaper: "A. B. W. from the Author. Glasgow, 3 March 1903". One of 300 copies. 102 pp. The author was a member of the Bibliographical Society, London from 1892-1916 and served as President of the Edinburgh Bibliographical Society. $65.00
67708. Fern, Alan. Off the wall: research into the art of the poster. Chapel Hill, University of North Carolina, 1985. Printed red wrappers. Lightly sunned, otherwise fine. First edition. 24 pp. Fifth Hanes lecture. $20.00
62229. Field, Richard S. Fifteenth Century woodcuts and metalcuts from the National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C. Washington, D. C., National Gallery of Art [1965]. In a recent binding of quarter tan linen and brown paper boards (issued in wrappers). Fine. Preface by Lessing J. Rosenwald. Introduction to the woodcut by Richard S. Field. 365 numbered descriptions, followed by 365 numbered illustrations. $45.00 60573. Fiene, Donald M., comp. Alexander Solzhenitsyn, an international bibliography of writings by and about him. Ann Arbor, Ardis [c1973]. Original cloth. Fine in very lightly rubbed black dust jacket. $25.00
62231. Fine, Ruth E., comp. Printers' choice. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Grolier Club, New York, December 19,1978-February 3, 1979. Selection of books and press histories by Ruth E. Fine and William Matheson. Austin, W. Thomas Taylor, 1983. Original cloth. Very fine in plain dust jacket. Bibliographical descriptions and notes by W. Thomas Taylor. Number 3 of 325 numbered copies. At head of title: A selection of American press books, 1968-1978. Designed and printed by David Holman at the Wind River Press. 67 pp. Illustrated. Includes original leaves produced by some of the presses chosen for the book. $400.00 60576. Finger, Frances L. Catalogue of the incunabula in the Elmer Belt Library of Vinciana. Los Angeles, Friends of the UCLA Library, 1971. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. One of 500 copies printed by the Ward Ritchie Press. $45.00 60577. Fink, Frances Sharf. Heads across the sea, an album of Eighteenth-Century English literary portraits in America. Charlottesville, The Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, 1959. Original cloth, printed paper label on the backstrip. Near fine. 46 portrait illustrations followed by portrait and biographical list. With appendices: list of painters, list of sculptors, list of engravers, list of collectors. $25.00 60581. Fisher, Paul. An uncommon gentry. Columbia, Linotype School, School of Journalism, University of Missouri, 1952. Original boards. Backstrip darkened, otherwise near fine. An account of tramp printers based on information supplied by the printers and some publishers who employed them. 175 copies for distribution to contributors. $50.00 60582. Fiske, Marjorie. Book selection and censorship, a study of school and public libraries in California. Berkeley and Los Angeles, University of California Press, 1959. Original quarter cloth and paste paper boards. Ownership name and date on front free endpaper. Otherwise fine in darkened, soiled dust jacket. $25.00
62233. Fitzgerald, Edward. Letters from Edward Fitzgerald to Bernard Quaritch 1853 to 1883. Edited by C. Quaritch Wrentmore. London, Bernard Quaritch Ltd., 1926. Original cloth. Head of the backstrip and upper corners worn, otherwise near fine. 135 pp. Illustrated. Quaritch published Fitzgerald's translation of the Rubyaiyat in 1859. $40.00 60585. Fitzgerald, Percy. The book fancier, or The romance of book collecting. Second edition, revised. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1887. Original cloth. Very good. T/S (1886 edition). "Printed by Ballantyne, Hanson and Co. / Edinburgh and London" on copyright page only. $40.00
62235. Fletcher, H. George, ed. A miscellany for bibliophiles. Foreword by William Targ. New York, Grastorf & Lang [c1979]. Original cloth. Fine, without printed dust jacket, as issued. Includes essays by Robert H. Taylor, Robert Nikirk, Salvatore J. Iacone, Leonard B. Schlosser, R. Dyke Benjamin, Jamie Kleinberg Shalleck, Philip Sperling, Barbara J. Kline, Otto Penzler, Roger N. Mohovich, and the editor. Illustrated. 303 pp. Errata slip tipped to the rear free endpaper. $40.00 60595. Foley, P. K. American authors 1795-1895, a bibliography of first and notable editions chronologically arranged with notes. Boston, printed for subscribers, 1897. Original cloth, paper label on the backstrip. Book-plate on front pastedown. Very good. One of 500 numbered copies. Extra label tipped to rear endpaper. $85.00 60596. Folger Shakespeare Library. The Folger Shakespeare Library, Washington. [Amherst, Mass.] Published for the Trustees of Amherst College, 1933. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Very good. [40] pp., followed by 36 numbered plates. $40.00
62237. Fondi librari antichi*. I fondi librari antichi delle biblioteche: problemi e tecniche di valorizzazione. A cura di Luigi Balsamo e Maurizio Festanti. Firenze, Leo S. Olschki, Editor, 1981. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Biblioteconimia e bibliografia saggi e studi 16. In four sections: Fondi antichi delle biblioteche e situazione catalografica / Metodologie di tutela e valorizzazione / Analisi concettuale e materiale del documento / La tutela del patrimonio librario nazionale. Contributions by Henri-Jean Martin, Gedeon Borsa, Elly Cockx Indestege, Jeanne Veyrin-Forrer, Lotte Hellinga, Luigi Tassinari, Luigi Balsamo, and many others. 267 pp. $50.00 60602. Foxon, D. F. Libertine literature in England 1660-1745. New Hyde Park, New York, University Books [c1965]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Illustrated with thirteen plates. 70 pp. $30.00 60603. Foxon, D. F. Thomas J. Wise and the pre-restoration drama, a study in theft and sophistication. London, the Bibliographical Society, 1959. Original printed wrappers. Very fine. Supplement to the Bibliographical Society's Publications No. 19. T/S. $30.00 60607. Franklin, Benjamin. Franklin sampler, a garner for the mind's delight. [Philadelphia, Friends of the Free Library of Philadelphia, 1964]. Original quarter parchment and marbled paper boards. Corners rubbed, a few scuffs to the rear cover, nevertheless an attractive copy. Compiled by Walter Hart Blumenthal. Printed by Joh. Enschede en Zonen. One of 500 copies. 105 pp. $30.00
67606. Franklin, Colin. Fond of printing; Gordon Craig as typographer & illustrator. London, Hurtwood Publications, 1980. Maroon cloth. Fine, with original glassine in publisher's box. 89 pp. One of 125 special copies signed by the author and containing two unique woodcuts by Gordon Craig. Additionally signed by Abe Lerner, the designer and Rowley Atterbury, the printer. Bookplate of Arnold Rood, Craig scholar and bibliographer. Foreword by Edward Craig and an essay by Gordon Craig on illustrations in general. $120.00
67742. Friedman, Joan M. Color printing in England 1486-1870. An exhibition. New Haven, Yale Center for British Art, 1978. Illustrated gray printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled, upper corner bumped with crimping to the pages. First edition. 72 pp. followed by 72 plates. 189 described and illustrated. $15.00 60620. Fry, Edmund. Specimen of modern printing types by Edmund Fry 1828, a facsimile, with an introduction by David Chambers. London, Printing Historical Society, 1986. Original cloth. Very fine, without dust jacket, as issued. One of 1,500 copies. $35.00 60622. Fryer, Peter. Private case--public scandal. London, Secker & Warburg [1966]. Original paper boards. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with several tears. About the Private Case at the British Library, "the world's largest collection of erotic writings" (the quotation from the dust jacket front flap). $35.00 60623. Fryer, Peter. Private case--public scandal. London, Secker & Warburg [1966]. Original printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Ownership name and date on the title-page, lightly rubbed on the backstrip, otherwise very good. Publication date and price stamped by the publisher on the front wrapper. About the Private Case at the British Library, "the world's largest collection of erotic writings". A paragraph at the end of the Introduction is missing in the proof. A foot-note is added to p. 94 in the published book. 160 pp. $35.00 60625. Fullmer, June Z. Sir Humphry Davy's published works. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, 1969. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. $35.00 60626. Fulton, John F. The great medical bibliographers, a study in humanism. Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press, 1951. Original cloth. Fine. Rosenbach Fellowship in Bibliography publication. T/S. $55.00 60627. Fulton, John F. The great medical bibliographers, a study in humanism. Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press, 1951. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket rubbed at the front cover flap fold and with closed tear. In the A.S.W. Rosenbach Fellowship in Bibliography series. T/S. $75.00 60628. Furst, Herbert. Original engraving and etching, an appreciation. London, Edinburgh, T. Nelson & Sons Ltd., T. C. & E. C. Jack, Ltd., 1931. Original cloth. Corners bumped, otherwise very good. $85.00
62249. Gabler, James M. Wine into words: a history and bibliography of wine books in the English language. Baltimore, Bacchus Press Ltd. [c1985]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket lightly creased at the foot of the back panel and with a short closed tear. First edition. Foreword by Maynard A. Amerine. Inscribed by the author on the second endpaper: "For Hal Williams / author, wine connoisseur and friend / James Gabler / April 22, 1986". 403 pp. $50.00 60633. Gallup, Donald. A bibliography of Ezra Pound. London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1969. Publisher's cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Second impression, corrected. Soho bibliographies series. $50.00 60635. Gallup, Donald. Ezra Pound, a bibliography. Charlottesville, Published for The Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia and St. Paul's Bibliographies by the University Press of Virginia [1983]. Publisher's cloth. Fine in dust jacket. T/S. $50.00 60642. Gaskell, Philip. From writer to reader; studies in editorial method. Oxford, at the Clarendon Press, 1978. Original cloth. Backstrip of the dust jacket faded, otherwise fine in dust jacket. Presents extracts from the early texts of twelve works of literature and sees how the evidence might be used in the production of editions for various classes of readers. 268 pp. T/ISE. $50.00 60643. Gaskell, Philip. Trinity College Library, the first 150 years. Cambridge [etc.] Cambridge University Press [1980]. Original cloth. Very fine in dust jacket. The Sandars Lectures 1978-9. T/S. $75.00
62254. Geck, Elisabeth, ed. Festschrift für Josef Benzing zum sechzigsten Geburtstag 4. February 1964. Herausgeber Elisabeth Geck und Guido Pressler. Wiesbaden, Guido Pressler, 1964. Original orange-red cloth. Black label on the backstrip rubbed, otherwise near fine. Pencilled note on the front free endpaper: "E. P. Goldschmidt's copy". Includes Elisabeth Geck's "Verzeichnis der Veröfflentlichungen von Josef Benzing in den Jahren 1928-1963". Contributions by Ferdinand Geldner, Abraham Horodisch, Alfred F. Johnson, Claus Nissen, Dennis E. Rhodes, Victor Scholderer, Hans Widmann, and many others. [498] pp. $75.00 60651. Gibbs, Donald A. A bibliography of studies and translations of modern Chinese literature, 1918-1942 by Donald A. Gibbs and Yun-chen Li with the assistance of Christopher C. Rand. Cambridge, Massachusetts, East Asian Research Center, Harvard University; distributed by Harvard University Press, 1975. Original cloth. Cloth lightly marked, otherwise fine. In the bibliography the author's names and the titles are given both in English and in Chinese characters. Harvard East Asian Monograph 61. 239 pp. $50.00 60653. Gilcher, Edwin. A bibliography of George Moore. Dekalb, Northern Illinois University Press [c1970]. Publisher's cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. $35.00
62260. Gill, Cecil. The life and works of Eric Gill: papers read at a Clark Library Symposium, 22 April 1967 by Cecil Gill, Beatrice Warde & David Kindersley. Introduction by Albert Sperisen. Los Angeles, William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, 1968. Original printed wrappers. Yapp edges lightly creased, otherwise fine. 67 pp. Illustrated. Cecil Gill's contribution is titled "Reminiscences", Warde's "Eric Gill, typographer", and Kindersley's "Mr. Gill". Printed at the Plantin Press, Los Angeles. $40.00 60656. Gill, Eric. Letters. Edited by Walter Shewring. New York, Devin-Adair Company, 1948. Original cloth. Lower corners bumped, otherwise very good in chipped dust jacket with several closed tears. First American edition. Eric Gill, a bibliography 54 note. $40.00
67719. Gilmour, Pat. Artists at Curwen, a celebration of the gift of artists' prints from the Curwen Studios. [London] Tate Gallery [1977].. Illustrated glossy printed white wrappers. Lightly rubbed, corners lightly bumped, otherwise very good. 32 numbered plates, some in color, plus illustrations in the text. 167 pp. Published for the exhibition 23 February - 11 April 1977 $25.00
62262. Glen, Duncan. A small press and Hugh Macdiarmid. With a checklist of Akros publications 1962-1970. Preston, Akros Publications, 1970. Dust jacket over unprinted stapled wrappers. Fine. One of 355 copies. Reprints two poems of MacDiarmid, "The glog-hole" and "Dandelion". $35.00
62263. Goff, Frederick R. Offprints. [ca. 1950 to 1980]. 25 offprints. Various formats and sizes. Fine. Offprints from the Gutenberg Jahrbuch (14), other journals , Festschrifts, etc. Goff contributed annually to the Gutenberg Jahrbuch for many years. Most of the offprints have incunabula as their subject. Among the titles are "An interim report on the collecting of incunabula by American libraries" (GJ 1976), "Caxtons in America" (GJ 1977), "T.I: Mr. Jefferson's books in Washington, D. C." [about the Jefferson library in the Rare. Book Division of the Library of Congress--from the Records of the Columbia Historical Society, v. 50], and "The preparation of the Third Census of Incunabula in American Libraries (Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, v. 64, 3rd quarter, 1970). $100.00 60673. Gollin, Richard M. Arthur Hugh Clough: a descriptive catalogue: poetry, prose, biography and criticism by Richard M. Gollin, Walter E. Houghton, and Michael Timko. [New York] The New York Public Library [c1967]. Original cloth. Fine. $50.00
62270. Gollob, Hedwig. Studien zur deutschen Buchkunst der Frühdruckzeit: Die Strassburger Initialserien der Inkunabeln und Frühdrucke: Der Schmuck des Wiener Buches. Leipzig, Otto Harrassowitz, 1954. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise very good. Beiheft Zentralblatt für Bibliothekswesen Beiheft 78. 112 pp. Reproductions of initials, p. 18-41. Reproductions of illustrations, p. 54-112. $50.00
62271. Goold, William. Early papermills of New-England. [Bath, Maine, Historical and Genealogical Register, 1875]. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers partially detached, otherwise very good. 8 pp. Cover-title. Inscribed by the author on the front wrapper: "Samuel A. Green, M.D. / With the respects of the author." The spelling of a name corrected by the author on four pages in the text. Green was active in the Massachusetts Historical Society and published books on figures and topics relating to Groton, Massachusetts, as well as the book, John Foster, the earliest American engraver. Four locations in WorldCat. $60.00
62366. [Gotham Book Mart]. Journal of modern literature, vol. 4, no. 4, April 1975. Philadelphia, Temple University, 1975. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. Special Gotham Book Mart issue. Profusely illustrated. Includes Frances Steloff's recollections of H. L. Mencken, Gertrude Stein, Kenneth Patchen, Henry Miller, E. E. Cummings, William Carlos Williams, Dylan Thomas, Marianne Moore, W. H. Auden, and many others. $30.00 60681. Gottesman, Ronald, ed. Art and error: modern textual editing. Essays compiled and edited by Ronald Gottesman and Scott Bennett. Bloomington, London, Indiana University Press [c1970]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Includes essays by A. E. Housman, W. W. Greg, Fredson Bowers, James Thorpe, and a number of others. T/S. $40.00 60682. Gottesman, Ronald, ed. Art and error; modern textual editing. Essays compiled and edited by Ronald Gottesman and Scott Bennett. London, Methuen & Co. Ltd. [1970]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket with repaired tears at top of backstrip and rear panel. First edition, English issue. T/S. $30.00
67698. Goulden, Richard J. The ornament stock of Henry Woodfall 1719-1747, a preliminary inventory, illustrated. London, Bibliographical Society, 1988. Printed yellow and white wrappers. Folio. Lightly rubbed and bumped. First edition. 86 pp. Occasional Papers of the Bibliographical Society Number 3 $15.00 60687. Grannis, Chandler B., ed. Heritage of the graphic arts. A selection of lectures delivered at Gallery 303, New York City under the direction of Dr. Robert L. Leslie. Edited by Chandler B. Grannis. New York & London, R. R. Bowker Company, 1972. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Includes Hermann Zapf, Fritz Kredel, John Dreyfus, Beatrice Warde, and many others. R/BH (under Grannis, Chandler B., ed.). $30.00 60688. Grannis, Chandler B., ed. What happens in book publishing. Second edition. New York & London, Columbia University Press, 1967. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket with repaired tears. Inscribed by the editor to Miriam "who does what ought to happen". M/BBT (1957 edition). Sections on creating and distributing the trade book, special areas of publishing, etc. $30.00 60690. Granniss, Ruth S. A descriptive catalogue of the first editions in book form of the writings of Percy Bysshe Shelley. Based on a memorial exhibition held at the Grolier Club from April 20 to May 20, 1922. New York, The Grolier Club, 1923. Original blue paper boards, printed label on the backstrip. Fine. One of 350 copies printed at the Gilliss Press. Bookseller Michael Papantonio's copy (Seven Gables Bookshop). Extensively corrected by Papantonio in pencil with many questionings and suggestions for improvements. Papantonio was particularly irritated with the author's frequent use of "perhaps" and "probably". Beside one "probably" he wrote "look up his handwriting you lazy [word left blank]". Elsewhere a comment elicited "You damn fool". $300.00 60691. Grant, John N. Studies in the textual tradition of Terence. Toronto, Buffalo, London, University of Toronto Press [c1986]. Original cloth. Fine. Phoenix, supplementary volume 20. $25.00 60693. Graphic Arts Typographers, Inc. Graphic arts typebook. New York, Reinhold Publishing Corporation [c1965]. Original cloth. Fine. 2 v. V. 1: Machine composition / serif faces. V. 2: Machine composition / sans serifs, square serifs, and miscellaneous faces. $50.00 60694. Graphic forms. Graphic forms, the arts as related to the book. [Cambridge, Mass.] Harvard University Press, 1949. Original black cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket with closed tears. Second state of the binding. Includes W. A. Dwiggins, Lynd Ward, Peter Beilenson, Merle Armitage, and many others. $45.00 60696. Grasset, Bernard. La chose litteraire. Paris, Bernard Grasset, Editeur [c1929]. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers chipped at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise very good. One of 100 numbered copies on papier alfa satine Navarre. Essays by the French publisher. Address label to "Mr. Unwin" c/o Allen & Unwin laid in. $35.00
67680. Gravell, Thomas L. A catalogue of American watermarks 1690-1835 [by] Thomas L. Gravell [and] George Miller. New York and London, Garland Publishing, Inc., 1979. Green cloth. Folio. Fine, without dust jacket ,as issued. First edition. 230 pp. 734 watermarks identified and illustrated. Garland reference library of the humanities ; v. 151 $75.00
62274. Gray, Austin K. The first American library, a short account of the Library Company of Philadelphia, 1731-1931. [Philadelphia, Library Company of Philadelphia, c1936]. Original printed wrappers. Rear upper corner bumped, wrappers soiled, short tear at the top of the rear wrapper, otherwise very good. 72 pp. Illustrated with photographs. Two reports from the Committee of Shareholders of the Library Company of Philadelphia laid in (1 p. and 4 pp.). $35.00 60702. Green, Ralph. A history of the platen jobber. Chicago, Printing Office of Philip Reed, 1953. Original green quarter cloth and green printed boards. Fine. One of 495 numbered copies. A/TT. $75.00 60704. Greenfield, George. A smattering of monsters, a kind of memoir. [Columbia, SC] Camden House [1995]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. "REVIEW COPY" stamped on front pastedown. Recounts the author's experience with the British publishing firm, T. Werner Laurie, and his later career as a literary agent. $25.00
67744. Greenhood, David. Chronology of books & printing by David Greenhood and Helen Gentry. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1936.. Original tan cloth. Cloth lightly soiled, backstrip sunned, gutters and endpapers darkened, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. New and revised edition, reprinted with corrections. 186 pp. $20.00 60712. Grey, Lloyd Eric. William Morris, prophet of England's new order. London [etc.] Cassell and Company Ltd. [1949]. Original cloth. Pastedowns and free endpapers foxed, otherwise fine in dust jacket. Ten illustrations, several reproducing drawings by Edward Burne-Jones. $45.00 60713. Griest, Guinevere L. Mudie's Circulating Library and the Victorian novel. [London] David and Charles [c1970]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. 272 pp. $35.00 60714. Griffits, Thomas E. Colour printing, a practical demonstration of colour printing by letterpress, photo-offset lithography and drawn lithography. London, Faber and Faber Limited [1948]. Original cloth. 2 v. Backstrips faded, otherwise very good in original box. With illustrations demonstrating alternative methods of production and including a comprehensive colour chart. A/TT. $75.00 60716. Grimshaw, James A., Jr. Robert Penn Warren, a descriptive bibliography 1922-79. Charlottesville, Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia [1981]. Original two-toned cloth. Fine in dust jacket. T/S. $35.00 60717. Grimsted, Patricia Kennedy. Archives and manuscript repositories in the USSR: Ukraine and Moldavia. Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Library [c1988]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Book I: general bibliography and institutional directory. 1,107 pp. $50.00 60718. Grolier Club. Books and prints, past and future. Papers presented at The Grolier Club Centennial Convocation, 26-28 April 1984. New York, The Grolier Club, 1984. Original cloth. Very fine in cellophane dust jacket. One of 1,000 copies. Papers by G. Thomas Tanselle, Robert Darnton, Robert Giroux, James Thorpe, and others. T/S. $25.00
62275. Grolier Club. Catalogue of original and early editions of some of the poetical and prose works of English writers from Langland to Wither. New York, The Grolier Club, 1893. In a recent binding of quarter tan linen and brown paper boards. Unopened. Fine. Printed at the De Vinne Press. Sub-title: With collations & notes, & eighty-seven facsimiles of title-pages and frontispieces. Being a contribution to the bibliography of English literature. 240 pp. 272 entries. Grolier Club, 1884-1984, publication 17. One of 400 copies. $50.00 60734. Guildhall Library. Thomas James Wise and Guildhall Library. [London] Corporation of London, printed with the authority of the Library Committee, 1970. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Reprinted, with additions, from Guildhall Miscellany, 1962 and 1965. 21 p. "A list of books in Guildhall Library associated with T.J. Wise, p. 2-21. $25.00 60735. Guinzburg, Harold K. Books and the mass market: Harold K. Guinzburg, Robert W. Frase, Theodore Waller. Urbana, University of Illinois Press, 1953. Original cloth. Fine in unevenly darkened dust jacket missing a few small pieces. Fourth Annual Windsor Lectures. Foreword by Robert B. Downs. 66 pp. $25.00
62294. Gutenberg-Jahrbuch 1989, 64. Jahrgang. Mainz, Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1989. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Edited by Hans-Joachim Koppitz. 402 pp. Illustrated. Contains Lotte Hellinga's "Analytical bibliography and the study of early printed books with a case-study of the Mainz Catholicon", p. 47-96. $50.00
62299. Haight, Anne Lyon, ed. Hroswitha of Gandersheim, her life, times, and works, and a comprehensive bibliography. New York, The Hroswitha Club, 1965. Original cloth. Fine, without printed dust jacket, as issued. 129 pp. Illustrated. Folded plate: The Ottonian Dynasty, 9th and 10th Centuries. One of 1,200 copies. $50.00 60748. Halpenny, Frances G., ed. Editing twentieth century texts. Papers given at the Editorial Conference, University of Toronto, November 1969. Edited by Frances G. Halpenny. [Toronto] Published for the Editorial Conference Committee, University of Toronto, by University of Toronto Press [c1972]. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. T/S. $35.00 60749. Halsey, Francis Whiting. Our literary deluge and some of its deeper waters. New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1902. Original paper boards. Boards rubbed at head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise very good. Contains chapters "Fashions in Collecting," "Profits in Rare Books", etc. $35.00 60752. Hamblin, Robert W. Selections from the William Faulkner Collection of Louis Daniel Brodsky, a descriptive catalogue by Robert W. Hamblin and Louis Daniel Brodsky. Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia [1979]. Original two-toned cloth. Fine. $25.00 60754. Hamilton, Charles. Scribblers & scoundrels. Introduction by Diane Hamilton. New York, Paul S. Eriksson, Inc. [c1968]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Review copy with review slip laid in. Illustrated. 282 pp. $40.00 60756. Hamilton, Milton W. The country printer, New York State, 1785-1830. New York, Columbia University Press, 1936. Original cloth. Book-plate of Lee Edmonds Grove. Near fine. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $50.00
67731. Hammer, Carolyn. Victor Hammer: artist and printer. Lexington, Anvil Press, 1981. Brown cloth. Very fine in original publisher's slip case. First edition. 213 pp. No. 144 of 500 copies printed at the Stamperia Valdonega, Florence. Illustrated. $150.00 60762. Harding, George L. Charles A. Murdock, printer & citizen of San Francisco: an appraisal. Berkeley, Tamalpais, Press, 1973. Original cloth. Fine in glassine dust jacket. One of 310 copies. $60.00 60764. Harlan, Robert D. At the Sign of the Lark. With an annotated bibliography. [San Francisco] The Book Club of California, 1983. Original cloth. Fine. One of 550 copies. Errata leaf laid in. At head of title: William Doxey's San Francisco publishing venture. $55.00 60765. Harlan, Robert D. John Henry Nash, the biography of a career. Berkeley, Los Angeles, London, University of California Press, 1970. Original cloth. Very fine in vellum paper dust jacket. A/TT, R/BH. $35.00 60766. Harlow, Sylvia. W. H. Davies, a bibliography. Winchester, St. Paul's Bibliographies, New Castle, Delaware, Oak Knoll Books, 1993. Publisher's cloth. Fine. $65.00 60767. Harmon, Robert B. Elements of bibliography, a simplified approach. Metuchen, N. J., & London, The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1981. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 253 pp. T/S. $35.00 60772. Harrison, John, ed. The Brasenose Conference on the Automation of Libraries. Proceedings of the Anglo-American Conference on the mechanization of library services held at Oxford..., 30 June-3 July 1966. [London, Chicago] Mansell [c1967]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear. Edited by John Harrison and Peter Laslett. [175] pp. $35.00 60774. Harrop, Dorothy. Modern book production. London, Clive Bingley [1968]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. M/BBT, R/BH (Archon Books edition). $30.00 60777. Hart, Richard H. Enoch Pratt, the story of a plain man. Baltimore, Enoch Pratt Free Library, 1935. Original cloth. Very good. A Fiftieth Anniversary Publication. Illustrated with photographs and a map. 121 pp. $35.00 60778. Harter, Evelyn. Printers as men of the world. New York, Printed for the Typophiles, 1947. Original quarter orange cloth and decorated paper boards. Edges of backstrip and head and foot of backstrip rubbed. One of 600 copies. Chap book 16. $20.00 60780. Harthan, John. Bookbindings. London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1961. Original cloth. Near fine. Second edition, revised. At head of title: Victoria & Albert Museum. [34] p., followed by 72 pages of plates, and an Appendix illustrating the technique of bookbinding. A/TT. T/S. M/BBT. $45.00
62305. Harvard College Library. Illuminated & calligraphic manuscripts, an exhibition held at the Fogg Art Museum & Houghton Library February 14-April 1 1955. Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1955. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Foreword by William A. Jackson. Introduction by Hanns Swarzenski. 45 pp., followed by 80 plates. $35.00 60785. Harvard University. Catalogus senatus academici eorum qui munera et officia gesserunt, quique alicujus gradus laurea donati sunt in Universitate Harvardiana, Cantabrigiae, in Republica Massachusettensi. Cantabrigiae, Hilliard Metcalf, et Soc. Typographis, 1827. Disbound. Very good. Inscribed on the half-title by 1827 graduate D[avid] M[ighill] P[erley] to his brother Humphrey. 79 pp. $75.00 60789. Harvey, J. R. Victorian novelists and their illustrators. New York, New York University Press, 1971. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed on bottom edge. T/S (1970 edition), M/BBT (Sidgwick & Jackson, 1970 edition). $50.00 60791. Hassall, A. G. Treasures from the Bodleian Library [by] A. G. and Dr. W. O. Hassall. Introduction by Dr. R. W. Hunt. New York, Columbia University Press, 1976. Original cloth. Fine in publisher's box. First American edition. 36 color plates, with accompanying descriptions. 160 pp. $55.00
62308. Hatch, Benton L. A check list of the publications of Thomas Bird Mosher of Portland Maine, MDCCCXCI-MDCCCCXXIII. [n.p.] Gehenna Press for the University of Massachusetts Press, 1966. Original quarter cloth and paper boards, printed paper label on the backstrip. Very fine in original box. One of 500 numbered copies. Compiled and edited by Benton L. Hatch and with a biographical essay by Ray Nash. Tipped-in illustrations. The Gehenna Press, the work of fifty years 48. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $250.00 60794. Havens, Munson Aldrich. Horace Walpole and the Strawberry Hill Press 1757-1789. Canton, Pennsylvania, Kirgate Press, MCM & I. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Corners bumped, lacking spine label, otherwise very good. One of 300 copies. $75.00 60796. Hazen, Allen T. A bibliography of the Strawberry Hill Press, with a record of the prices at which copies have been sold, including a new supplement by A. T. Hazen. New York, Barnes & Noble; Folkestone, Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1973. Publisher's cloth. Corners bumped, otherwise very good in dust jacket. New edition by permission of Yale University Press. A/TT, M/BBT/T/S. $50.00
62312. Heartman, Charles F. George D. Smith, G. D. S., 1870-1920. Beauvoir Community, Miss., Privately printed as a Yuletide Greeting for Charles F. Heartman, 1945. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers time-darkened on the front wrapper and browned on the rear wrapper, otherwise very good. "A memorial tribute to the greatest bookseller the world has ever known, written by a very small one". The cover-title is George D. Smith / Gentleman Bookseller. 100 copies for general sale. Dickinson / Dictionary of American Antiquarian Bookdealers: "Smith all but controlled the rare book trade from the time of the Hoe sale until his death in 1920". 31 pp. Two photographs of Smith. $60.00 60808. Hellinga, Lotte. Lotte Hellinga-Querido: Gutenberg-Preistraegerin 1989. [Mainz, Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1990]. Original paper boards. Fine. Cover-title. A volume of tributes to Lotte Hellinga-Querido on her receipt of the Gutenberg Prize. Includes her response to the tributes and a selected bibliography of her work. Kleiner Druck der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft No. 108. 83 pp. $25.00
62316. Hemingway, Ernest. The only nice people in Canada. A letter to Sylvia Beach on the Toronto Star letterhead, dated Nov. 6, 1923. Toronto [No publisher] 1969. Single sheet folded to form four pages. Fine. "500 copies of this letter to Sylvia Beach have been printed in matching French and English editions.". The edition in French also a single sheet folded to form 4 pages. Both editions present here. The French version is entitled "Les seuls gens bien du Canada". Do not locate in the Hanneman Hemingway bibliography. $100.00
62317. Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum. Waldron Phoenix Belknap, Jr., whose ideals of scholarship are perpetuated in The Belknap Press...and the establishment of a research library of American painting bearing his name. Cambridge, Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1956. Original quarter cloth and marbled paper boards (also issued in wrappers). Fine. Includes William Jackson's "The Belknap Press," p. 15-17. 26 pp. Inscribed upside down on the rear free endpaper: "To Dorothy Greer / whose patient persistence did so much to make this a beautiful book--with appreciation / Charles Montgomery / 1/19/57". Printed by the Anthoensen Press. $30.00
67664. Hidy, Lance. Designing the mentoring stamp: an artist's commentary on theory, gesture, photography, composition, color, light, and the typeface Penumbra. [Florence, MA] Kat Ran Press, 2007. Paste paper boards. Very fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 60 pp. Paste paper and binding by Sarah Creighton. Deluxe edition, no. 22 of 35 copies, signed by the author and artist. $200.00 60828. Hixson, Richard F. Isaac Collins, a Quaker printer in 18th Century America. New Brunswick, New Jersey, Rutgers University Press [c1968]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket with two small holes in the backstrip. Review copy with review slip laid in. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $40.00 60829. Hlasta, Stanley C. Printing types & how to use them. Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, Carnegie Press, Carnegie Institute of Technology [c1950]. Original cloth. Very good in creased and torn, internally reinforced dust jacket. 126 type faces grouped according to their various uses in books or magazines, or for display. $50.00
62321. Hobson, G. D. Blind-stamped panels in the English book-trade, c. 1485-1555. London, The Bibliographical Society, 1944. Original printed wrappers. Yapp edges of the wrappers lightly worn, otherwise fine. 111 pp., followed by 8 plates of rubbings of blind-stamped panels. Supplement to the Bibliographical Society's Transactions, no. 17. $75.00 60836. Hodnett, Edward. English woodcuts 1480-1535. Oxford, printed at the University Press, 1973. Original cloth. Fine. Reprinted with additions and corrections 1973. T/S, M/BBT. $75.00 60837. Hodnett, Edward. Francis Barlow, first master of English book illustration. London, The Scolar Press, 1978. Original cloth. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with closed tear on the back panel. Errata slip laid in. A study of Francis Barlow (1626?-1704) the first native English book illustrator. $35.00 60842. Holley, Edward G. Charles Evans, American bibliographer. Urbana, University of Illinois Press, 1963. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed along top edge. Illinois Contributions to Librarianship, no. 7. T/S. $45.00 60843. Holley, Edward G. Raking the historic coals, the A. L. A. scrapbook of 1876. [n.p.] Beta Phi Mu, 1967. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. From the headnote: "Designer for this chapbook is A. Doyle Moore, with an assist from Kim Merker...Kim Merker is the operator and sole proprietor of the celebrated Stone Wall Press of Iowa City...". See Sidney E. Berger's Printing & the mind of Merker 23. $25.00 60844. Holloway, Merlyn, comp. Steel engravings in Nineteenth Century British topographical books, a bibliography. London, Holland Press, 1977. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. The cover-title is A bibliography of Nineteenth-Century British topographical books with steel engravings. Bridson / Wakeman, Printmaking & picture printing A 394. $50.00 60845. Holloway, Owen E. French Rococo book illustration. New York, Transatlantic Arts, Inc., 1969. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket with two closed tears on the back panel. T/S, R/BH. $50.00
62323. Holme, Randle. A reprint of a part of Book III of The academy of armory...concerning the art of printing and typefounding 1688. Menton, reprinted for private distribution to members of the Printing Historical Society by the Scolar Press Ltd., 1972. Original printed wrappers. Lower corner lightly bumped, otherwise near fine. Introduction by D. Nuttall and M.R. Perkin followed by facsimile reproduction of the title-page and p. 113-127 of the 1688 edition. $25.00
62324. Holstein, Mark. A five-foot shelf of literary forgeries. [n.p., The Colophon, n.d.]. Original stapled wrappers. Wrappers rubbed, soiled, and creased, otherwise very good. "Overrun" from The Colophon, new series, vol. 2, no. 4. In an unusual format: stapled at the top edge, text printed on rectos only. P. 550-67. Inscribed by the author at the head of the text: "For [name not quite legible] / Bookseller and book hunter--more hunter than seller / With the kind regards of Mark Holstein, 10.XII.37". $25.00 60849. Holtzapffel, Charles. Charles Holtzapffel's printing apparatus for the use of amateurs. Reprinted from the third greatly enlarged edition of 1846 and edited by James Mosley & David Chambers. [Pinner] Private Libraries Association [1971]. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. A/TT, M/BBT. $25.00 60850. Holtzberg-Call, Maggie. The lost world of the craft printer. Urbana and Chicago, University of Illinois Press [c1992]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 46 numbered illustrations. 227 pp. $30.00
62326. Hopkins, Frank E. The De Vinne & Marion presses, a chapter from the autobiography of Frank E. Hopkins. Meriden, The Columbiad Club, 1936. Half leather and marbled paper boards. Designed small book label on the front pastedown. Leather slightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. Number X of 34 copies specially bound for members and keepsake subscribers of the Columbia Club. This copy marked "Binders 1st Sample" in ink in the colophon. 61 pp. $75.00 60856. Hornung, Clarence P. 200 years of American graphic art, a retrospective survey of the printing arts and advertising since the Colonial period by Clarence P. Hornung and Fridolf Johnson. New York, George Braziller [c1976]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 351 numbered illustrations. 211 pp. R/BH. $40.00 60858. Hostettler, Rudolf. Type, a selection of types. Teufen AR [Switzerland] Arthur Niggli Ltd. [c1958]. Original cloth. Name, date, and place in ink on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. In English, French, and German. Second edition, completely revised and enlarged. 80 alphabets of old and modern faces. Concludes with a list of designers, founders, first printers, imprints, re-cuts and the available sizes of each type face. $45.00 60861. Houghton Library. The Hofmannsthal collection in the Houghton Library, a descriptive catalogue of printed books. Heidelberg, Lothar Stiehm Verlag [1974]. Original cloth. Ink name and date of acquisition on front free endpaper, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a few short tears. Foreword by James E. Walsh. Includes "Hofmannsthal: his publishers and his publications, a brief survey" by Eugene M. Weber. 10 plates. $45.00 60862. Howard-Hill, T. H. Bibliography of British literary bibliographies. Oxford, at the Clarendon Press, 1969. Original cloth. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. Index to British Literary Bibliography I. 570 pp. T/S. $60.00 60864. Howe, Ellic, ed. The London compositor, documents relating to wages, working conditions and customs of the London printing trade 1785-1900. London, published for the Bibliographical Society by Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press, 1947. Original blue cloth. Book-plate of Lee Edmonds Grove. Very good in soiled and chipped dust jacket with closed tears. No statement about the Bibliographical Society on the copyright page. 528 p. T/S, A/TT, R/BH. $60.00 60869. Humanities Research Center. Bibliographical monographs series nos. 1-8. Austin, Humanities Research Center, The University of Texas [c1969-c1975]. Original cloth. Fine. 8 v. By William B. Todd; James T. Bratcher & Lyle H. Kendall, Jr.; Frederick R. Goff; Donald Gallup; Frank Francis; Herman W. Liebert; James M. Osborn; and Robert Shackleton. Some of the monographs were also the Lew David Feldman Lectures in Bibliography. The Kendall, Goff, and Osborn volumes are inscribed by their authors (the Osborn inscription is upside down on the rear free endpaper). The edition sizes range from 500 to 1,000 (only the Liebert had this large a printing). T/S (Liebert, Francis, Gallup). $150.00 60870. Humanities Research Center. Erle Stanley Gardner, an exhibit. Austin, The Humanities Research Center, The University of Texas at Austin [c1972]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Illustrated with photographs of wrappers, title-pages, a corrected page of Gardner's typescript, etc. Unpaginated. $35.00
62330. Humanities Research Center. Sinclair Lewis, an exhibition. From the Grace Hegger Lewis-Sinclair Lewis Collection. [Austin, Texas, The Humanities Research Center, The University of Texas, 1960]. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers faintly rubbed, otherwise fine. One of the first 100 copies numbered and signed by Grace Hegger Lewis. The catalog has as illustrations reproductions of Sinclair Lewis manuscripts from the Hegger Collection. Grace Hegger Lewis was Sinclair Lewis's first wife. 28 pp. $50.00 60876. Hunter, Dard. Hand made paper and its water marks: a bibliography. New York, Burt Franklin [1967]. Original cloth. Fine. Reprint of the 1916 edition. Burt Franklin: Bibliography & Reference Series #218. 22 p. $40.00
62335. Huntia, a yearbook of botanical and horticultural bibliography, volume 1, 15 April 1964. Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, The Hunt Botanical Library, Carnegie Institute of Technology [c1964]. Dust jacket over plain white wrappers. Fine. 221 pp. Illustrated. Title set in twenty-four point Hunt Roman. The titles of articles and departmental headings set in fourteen point Hunt Roman, the type designed by Hermann Zapf for the Library. $50.00 60883. Hutt, Allen. Fournier, the compleat typographer. London, Frederick Muller Ltd., 1972. Original cloth. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Foreword by James Moran. A study of Pierre Simon Fournier, 1712-1768, author of Modeles des caracteres de l'imprimerie. Reproduces in its entirety Fournier's Caracteres de l'imprimerie. A/TT. $40.00 60884. Hutton, Laurence. From the books of Laurence Hutton. New York, Harper and Brothers, 1892. Original cloth. Name in ink on front free endpaper, otherwise very good. Includes chapters on American book-plates and Grangerism. $40.00 60887. Iiams, Thomas M. Notes on the causes and prevention of foxing in books by Thomas M. Iiams and T. D. Beckwith. London, H. W. Edwards, 1937. Original cloth, printed label on front cover. Text lightly foxed, otherwise very good. 16 p. $50.00
67706. The Illuminator: The rises and falls of the Medici of Florence by Andrew Berner; At the time of the Medici, a chronology; The Baedeker phenomenon-a story of integrity in publishing by Edward M. Strauss, Jr. [New York] University Club Library, 1993. Printed lightly gray wrappers. Unevenly sunned, otherwise fine. First edition. 102 pp. One of 600 unnumbered copies. $15.00 60891. Irwin, Raymond. The origins of the English library. London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. [1958]. Original cloth. Book-plate of Lee Edmonds Grove on the front pastedown. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a few short closed tears. 255 pp. $50.00 60893. Isaac, Peter C. G. William Davison of Alnwick, pharmacist and printer 1781-1858. Oxford, at the Clarendon Press, 1968. Original cloth. Very fine in dust jacket. Illustrated. A/TT. $35.00
67674. Isselbacher, Audrey. Iliazd and the illustrated book. Essay by Françoise Le Gris-Bergmann. New York, Museum of Modern Art [1987]. Grey printed wrappers. Lightly soiled, lower corner bumped and creased, otherwise very good. First edition. 85 pp. Catalog of an exhibition June 18 - August 18, 1987 $25.00 60899. Jackson, William A. Records of a bibliographer; selected papers. Edited with an introduction and bibliography by William H. Bond. Cambridge, Massachusetts, The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1967. Original cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. Includes Jackson's classic statement, "The importance of rare books and manuscripts in a university library". $25.00
67728. [Jackson, W.A.] Pantzer, Katharine F. A short-title catalogue of books printed in England, Scotland, and Ireland and of English books printed abroad 1475-1640, first compiled by A.W. Pollard and G.R. Redgrave. Volume 3: a printers' and publishers' index, other indexes and appendices, cumulative addenda and corrigenda. With a chronological index by Philip R. Rider. London, The Bibliographical Society, 1991. Blue cloth. Folio. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 405 pp. $125.00 60905. Janssens, G. A. M. The American literary review, a critical history 1920-1950. The Hague, Paris, Mouton, 1968. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. The author gives particular attention to The Dial, The Hound & Horn, The Symposium, The Southern Review, The Kenyon Review, The Sewanee Review, and the Partisan Review. $40.00
67678. Jay, Ricky. Learned pigs and fireproof women. [New York] Warner Books [1987]. Illustrated glossy printed wrappers. Fine. First trade paperback edition. 343 pp. $35.00 60911. Jennett, Sean. Pioneers in printing. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul Limited [1958]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Johann Gutenberg, William Caxton, William Caslon, John Baskerville, Alois Senefelder, Frederick Koenig, Ottmar Mergenthaler, Tolbert Lanston. 54 numbered illustrations. 196 pp. R/BH, A/TT. $40.00
62353. Jensen, Povl Johs. Catalogue and scholarship: D.G. Moldenhawer's catalogue in The Royal Library of Copenhagen. Copenhagen, The Royal Library, 1973. Original printed wrappers. Ink acquisitions notes on the half-title and a note "Read" with date read on the blank verso of the last leaf, otherwise fine. [39] pp. 3 plates. $35.00 60916. Johns, Francis A. A bibliography of Arthur Waley. London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. [c1968]. Publisher's cloth. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket missing small piece at top of front panel. One of 600 copies. $25.00
62355. Johnson, A. F. German Renaissance title-borders. [Oxford] Printed for the Bibliographical Society at the Oxford University Press, 1929. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Corners of the front cover bumped, otherwise fine. Facsimiles and illustrations series no. 1. 20 pp., followed by 86 numbered plates. $100.00
62356. Johnson, Diana L. Fantastic illustration and design in Britain, 1850-1930. With an essay by George P. Landow, Brown University. [Providence] Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design [c1979]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 231 items described with accompanying biographical information about the artists. 231 numbered plates in black and white and color, plus additional illustrations not included in this total. $90.00 60924. Johnson, Pauline. Creative bookbinding. Seattle, University of Washington Press [c1963]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket with short tears on the back panel. Corrected edition. 302 numbered illustrations. R/BH. $50.00
62361. Johnston, Alastair. A bibliography of the Auerhahn Press & its successor Dave Haselwood Books compiled by a printer [Alastair Johnston]. Berkeley, A Poltroon Press Production [c1976]. Original white and dark blue cloth, printed paper label on the backstrip. Fine. Printers' choice 75. One of "somewhat less than 500 copies printed on a variety of presses". Inscribed by the printer in the colophon in pencil, Berkeley / Aug. '78. $75.00 60932. Johnston, Priscilla. Edward Johnston. London, Faber and Faber Limited [1959]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket rubbed at head and foot of the backstrip. A biography of Johnston by the youngest of his three daughters. A/TT. $50.00 60934. Jones, Herbert. Stanley Morison displayed, an examination of his early typographic work. London, Frederick Muller Limited, 1976. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 96 illustrations. T/S. $35.00 60935. Jones, John Bush, ed. Readings in descriptive bibliography. Edited and with a Preface by John Bush Jones. [Kent, Ohio] Kent State University Press [c1974]. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Includes Fredson Bowers, G. Thomas Tanselle, Curt F. Buehler, Allan Stevenson, Kenneth Povey, David Foxon, William B. Todd, and others. 208 pp. T/S. $35.00 60937. Joost, Nicholas. D. H. Lawrence and The Dial by Nicholas Joost and Alvin Sullivan. Carbondale and Edwardsville, Southern Illinois University Press, London and Amsterdam, Feffer & Simons, Inc. [c1970]. Original quarter white and black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Includes 8 illustrations between p. [114] and 115. $30.00 60938. Joost, Nicholas. Scofield Thayer and the Dial, an illustrated history. Carbondale and Edwardsville, Southern Illinois University Press [c1964]. Publisher's quarter cloth and paste paper boards. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with several tears. $25.00
62365. Joseph the Provider Books. In quest of difficult beauty 1970-1990. [Santa Barbara, 1990]. Original printed wrappers. Date of receipt in ink on the front wrapper, otherwise near fine. The firm's unnumbered 20th Anniversary Catalogue. Cover-title. 3 p. preface by Ralph Sipper providing a brief history of the firm. Illustrated with photographs of the firm's six principals. Unpaginated. 729 items. $25.00
62367. Jugaku, Bunsho. Japanese way to make paper by hand. [n.p., Takeo Paper Co. Ltd., 1969]. Original yellow wrappers. Upper rear corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Introduction in English, p. 1-25 [or 151-175] (the book uses two numbering systems). Text in Japanese, p. [1]-147. Unillustrated. Presentation card from Takeo Paper Co. Ltd. laid in. $75.00
62370. Kamph, Jamie. A collector's guide to bookbinding. New Castle, Oak Knoll Books, 1982. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Lower corners very lightly bumped, otherwise fine. One of numbered 250 copies printed at the Bird & Bull Press. Illustrations by Rosemary Tottoroto. $250.00
67713. Kapr, Albert. The art of lettering: the history, anatomy, and aesthetics of the Roman letter forms. Munchen [etc.] K. G. Saur , 1983. Natural linen. Folio. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with closed tear. First English edition. 470 pp. German edition published 1971. Translated from the German by Ida Kimber. Profusely illustrated. Review copy with review slip laid in. $125.00 60954. Kaser, David. A directory of the book and printing industries in ante-bellum Nashville. New York, New York Public Library, 1966. Original printed wrappers. Very good. 59 p. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $30.00 60956. Kaser, David. Joseph Charless, printer in the Western Country. Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press [c1963]. Original cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $40.00
62374. Kaufman, Paul. "Persian literature in the West: a reconnaissance". [1965]. Offprint from Libri, v. 15, no. 3. Near fine in stapled printed wrappers. P. [215]-251. Inscribed by the author at the head of the text to Lee Grove, newspaperman, collector, Grolier Club member, author of Of Brooks and books included in this list: "For Lee Grove / with affectionate. regards / Paul Kaufman". 2 p. a.l.s. from Kaufman to Grove laid in (reporting, among other things, on a "sensational find of a seven year subscribers' day book of Marshall's circulating library at Bath (1793-99)". $25.00 60960. Kebabian, John S. The Henry C. Taylor Collection. New Haven, Yale University Library, 1971. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. A catalog of Henry C. Taylor's collection of books, maps, and manuscripts on navigation and navigators. Introduction by Lawrence C. Wroth. Preface by Henry C. Taylor. Introduction by John S. Kebabian. $55.00 60961. Keefe, H. J. A century in print; the story of Hazell's 1839-1939. London, Hazell, Watson & Viney Ltd., 1939. Original cloth. Fine. Illustrated by Dennis Flanders and others and with numerous prints, photographs and facsimiles. Foreword by Ralph C. Hazell. Publisher's compliments slip laid in. M/BBT. $45.00 60962. Keir, David. The house of Collins, the story of a Scottish family of publishers from 1789 to the present day. London, Collins, 1952. Original blue cloth. Near fine. Portion of the front panel of the dust jacket and biographical information from the dust jacket flaps laid in. M/BBT. $25.00 60963. Keir, David. The house of Collins, the story of a Scottish family of publishers from 1789 to the present day. London, Collins, 1952. Original blue cloth. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. "Distributed by Macmillan" sticker on the backstrip of the dust jacket. 303 pp. M/BBT. $40.00 60964. Keller, Dean H., ed. Academic libraries in Greece: the present situation and future prospects. Edited by Dean H. Keller. New York, London, Norwood (Australia), The Haworth Press [c1993]. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 226 p. $40.00 60966. Kelly, Thomas. Early public libraries, a history of public libraries in Great Britain before 1850. [Melbourne] F. W. Cheshire with The Library Association, 1966. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. First Australian edition. 22 numbered illustrations. 281 pp. $50.00
62375. Kendall, Lyle H., Jr. Shakespeare collections, quartos, source and allusion books in the W. L. Lewis Collection. [n.p., n.p., 1964]. Original self-wrappers. Self-wrappers unevenly darkened and lightly creased at the lower right corner; otherwise very good. 177 pp. 100 numbered entries. Provides title-page transcriptions, collations, notes, binding, and other features where appropriate. OCLC: "Reprinted from Coder, J. Shakespeare 1964. Fort Worth, Tex., 1965. The W. L. Lewis collection is located in the Mary Couts Burnett Library at Texas Christian University". $40.00 60968. Kent, Elizabeth Eaton. Goldsmith and his booksellers. Ithaca, Cornell University Press; London, Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1933. Original cloth. Ownership signature, date, and place in Lee Edmond Grove's hand. Fine. $45.00 60969. Ker, N. R., ed. Medieval libraries of Great Britain, a list of surviving books. London, Offices of the Royal Historical Society, 1941. Original cloth. Very good. Royal Historical Society Guides and Handbooks no. 3. 169 pp. $25.00 60970. Ker, N. R., ed. Medieval libraries of Great Britain, a list of surviving books. London, Offices of the Royal Historical Society, 1964. Original cloth. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Second edition. $50.00 60978. King, Arthur. The house of Warne, one hundred years of publishing, told by Arthur King and A. F. Stuart. London, New York, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. [c1965]. Original cloth. Fine in acetate dust jacket. Publisher of Kate Greenaway and Beatrix Potter, among many others. 11 numbered plates, 10 of them in color, plus illustrations in the text. 107 pp. M/BBT. $60.00 60980. Kirkpatrick, B. J. A bibliography of E. M. Forster. With a Foreword by E. M. Forster. London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1968. Publisher's cloth. Fine in dust jacket with a few short tears. Second (revised) impression 1968. Soho bibliographies series. There are also 1965 and 1985 editions. T/S. $75.00
62381. Kitchin, G. W. Monument to Richard of Bury, Bishop of Durham (A.D. 133-1345. Presented to the Cathedral Church by Members of the Grolier Club, New York. [n.p., n.p., 1944]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Facsimile of the 1903 Leicester edition. The facsimile "Offered by the Ann Arbor members of the Grolier Club / Randolph G. Adams, William W. Bishop, Colton Storm, John Watling". Issued at the time of the retirement of the Club librarian Ruth Shepard Granniss in recognition of her services. The monument referred to in the title was paid for by members of the Grolier Club in 1903. 14 pp. $25.00 60984. Klinefelter, Walter. More Christmas books. Compiled and edited by Walter Klinefelter. Introduction by Wilbur Macey Stone. Index by Will Ransom. Portland, Maine, The Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1938. Original red cloth stamped in gold on the backstrip. Light stain to top of backstrip, else fine. One of 500 copies. $55.00 60985. Klopfer, Donald S. Donald S. Klopfer, an appreciation. [New York, Random House, 1987]. Original blue cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Includes Robert Penn Warren, Ralph Ellison, and others. One of 2,000 copies. $50.00 60986. Knight, Charles. Shadows of the old booksellers. With a preface by Stanley Unwin. London, Peter Davies, Ltd., 1927. Original cloth. Endpapers and edges lightly foxed, otherwise fine in lightly soiled cream dust jacket. T/S (1865 edition), M/BBT (1865 edition), R/BH (1865 edition). $40.00 60988. Knigin, Michael. The technique of fine art lithography [by] Michael Knigin and Murray Zimiles. New York [etc.] Van Nostrand Reinhold Company [c1970]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Many illustrations, a few in color. 143 pp. $40.00 60989. Knopf, Alfred A. Alfred A. Knopf, quarter century. [n.p., c1940]. Original cloth, paper labels. Backstrip faded, otherwise very good in original box. Contributions by Willa Cather, H. L. Mencken, etc. Designed by W. A. Dwiggins. $50.00 60991. Knox, Katharine McCook. The story of the Frick Art Reference Library: the early years. New York, The Frick Art Reference Library, 1979. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. One of 2,000 copies. 19 numbered plates. 149 pp. $40.00 60993. Korey, Maria Elena. The books of Isaac Norris (1701-1766) at Dickinson College. With an introduction by Edwin Wolf 2nd. Carlisle, Pennsylvania, Dickinson College, 1976. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. $35.00 60994. Korshin, Paul J., ed. The widening circle: essays on the circulation of literature in eighteenth-century Europe / Robert Darnton, Bernhard Fabian, Roy McKeen Wiles. [Philadelphia] University of Pennsylvania Press, 1976. Original cloth. Fine in lightly used dust jacket. T/S, R/BH. $35.00
62384. Kraus, H. P. Catalogs. New York [undated catalogs]. Original printed wrappers. Very good to fine. 5 of the firm's catalogs: 91 (Sixteenth Century), 108 (the illustrated book), 115 (24 x 12 manuscripts & books), 123 (incunabula), 154 (incunabula), 158 (continental books from the 16th & 17th centuries). $65.00
62389. Kristeller, Paul Oskar. Latin manuscript books before 1600, a list of the printed catalogues and unpublished inventories of extant collections. New edition, revised. New York, Fordham University Press [c1960]. Original red cloth. Very good. 234 pp. Section A: Bibliography and statistics of libraries and their collections of manuscripts. Section B: Works describing manuscripts of more than one city. Section C: Printed catalogues and handwritten inventories of individual libraries, by cities. $40.00
62390. Kronenberg, M. E. Forged addresses in Low Country books in the period of the Reformation. London, The Bibliographical Society, 1948. Original printed wrappers. Back wrapper dampstained, otherwise very good. Reprinted by the University Press, Oxford, from The Library, Sept.-Dec. 1947. From the library of Frederick R. Goff. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "With kind remembrances of the author M. E. K. ' Aug. '48". A distinguished bibliographer, Kronenberg wrote (with Wouter Nijhoff) Nederlandsche bibliographie van 1500 tot 1540, with supplements by Kronenberg alone. $25.00 61007. Kubler, George A. The era of Charles Mahon, third Earl of Stanhope, stereotyper 1750-1825. New York [Brooklyn Eagle Press] 1938. Original quarter parchment and paper boards. Near fine. Illustrated. $40.00 61008. Kubler, George A. Historical treatises, abstracts & papers on stereotyping. New York [Printed by Brooklyn Eagle Press] 1936. Original quarter gray and blue paper boards. Boards worn at the head and foot of the backstrip, upper corners bumped, otherwise very good. Gathers reprints and translations of key historical contributions on stereotyping. A/TT. $50.00
62393. Kuiper, Koenraad. Signs of life, a sequence. Wellington, at the Wai-te-ata Press, 1981. Original printed wrappers. Backstrip lightly faded, otherwise fine. A production of the press at Victoria University founded in 1962 by D. F. McKenzie. For an account of the Wai-te-ata Press see The book collector, Winter 1996. 17 pp. $50.00
Back.... A through D.... More.... L through Q.... R through Z.... Home
To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.
OR,
send an email message to mathesonbooks@gmail.com Last modified: August 7, 2012 Please address comments or questions to: mathesonbooks@gmail.com Return to HomePage |