Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy

P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: matheson@boo.net

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us



Visit the following links

Books about Books Catalog - E thru K


NB: We have cited several reference works in the descriptions, using the following abbreviations:
A/TT=Appleton, Tony, comp. A typological tally: thirteen hundred writings in English on printing history, typography, bookbinding, and papermaking. Brighton [Tony Appleton] 1973.
B&W=Bigmore, E.C., comp. A bibliography of printing with notes and illustrations. Compiled by E.C. Bigmore and C.W.H. Wyman. New York, Philip C. Duschnes, 1945. Reprint of the original edition, 3 v., 1880-86.
Br/W=Printmaking & picture printing, a bibliographical guide to artistic & industrial techniques in Britain 1750-1900 by Gavin Bridson and Geoffrey Wakeman. Oxford, The Plough Press and Williamsburg, The Bookpress Ltd., 1984.
M/BBT=Myers, Robin. The British book trade from Caxton to the present day, a bibliographical guide based on the libraries of the National Book League and St. Bride Institute. [London] André Deutsch in association with the National Book
R/BH=Rosenblum, Joseph. A bibliographic history of the book, an annotated guide to the literature. Metuchen, N.J., & London, The Scarecrow Press [etc.] 1995.
T/S=Tanselle, G. Thomas. Introduction to bibliography: seminar syllabus. Charlottesville, Book Arts Press, University of Virginia, 1994 and 1996. For Literature G4010, Columbia University, Department of English, 1994 and 1996.
T/BC=Appendix: a basic collection of two hundred and fifty titles on United States printing and publishing, pp. 897-906. In volume two of Tanselle, G. Thomas. Guide to the study of United States imprints. Cambridge, MA, Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1971. 2 v.
T/S ISE=Tanselle, G. Thomas. Introduction to scholarly editing: seminar syllabus. Charlottesville, Book Arts Press, University of Virginia, 1998. For Literature G4011, Columbia University, Department of English, 1998.



60525. Easson, Roger R. William Blake: book illustrator, a bibliography and catalogue of the commercial engravings by Roger R. Easson and Robert N. Essick. Normal, Illinois, The American Blake Foundation at Illinois State University, 1972. Original cloth. Fine. "T[his] first volume in this series deals with books, pamphlets, and in one case a broadside, containing Blake's original graphic designs which he invented and engraved to illustrate a text not by Blake himself". Of 100 copies bound in brown linen, numbered and signed by the authors, one of 50 distributed in the United States by the American Blake Foundation. $100.00

60529. Edelman, Hendrik. Dutch-American bibliography 1693-1794, a descriptive catalog of Dutch-language books, pamphlets and almanacs printed in America. Nieuwkoop, B. De Graaf, 1974. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Bibliotheca Bibliographica Neerlandica volume VII. $40.00

60531. Edgar, Neal E. A history and bibliography of American magazines 1810-1820. Metuchen, N. J., The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1975. Original cloth. Title-leaf has a short closed tear, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 379 pp. $40.00

60532. Editorial Conference. Editor, author and publisher. Papers given at the Editorial Conference, University of Toronto, November 1968. [Toronto] Published for the Editorial Conference Committee by University of Toronto Press [c1969]. Original cloth. Upper front corner bumped, otherwise very good. Includes George L. Parker's "The Canadian author and publisher in the Twentieth Century". T/S. $30.00

60534. Ehrsam, Theodore G. Major Byron; the incredible career of a literary forger. New York, Charles S. Boesen; London, John Murray, 1951. Original cloth. Very good to fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket. Book-plate and ownership marks of Lee Edmonds Grove. Review copy. $50.00

60537. Ellis, Carleton. Printing inks, their chemistry and technology. New York, Reinhold Publishing Corporation, 1940. Original green cloth. Owner's name stamped in gold on the front cover, extremities lightly rubbed, otherwise very good. T/S, R/BH. $50.00

60539. Ellison, Rhoda Coleman. A check list of Alabama imprints 1807-1870. University, Alabama, University of Alabama Press, 1946. Original stiff paper wrappers. Very good. 151 p. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $40.00

60544. English Institute. English Institute essays 1947. New York, Columbia University Press, 1948. Original cloth. Charles Ryskamp's copy with his small ownership signature, place, and date on the front free endpaper. Fine. Includes essays on the editing of Shakespeare by M. A. Shaaber and by Matthew W. Black and "An approach to the poem" by William Carlos Williams. Wallace / A bibliography of William Carlos Williams B54 ("This is the only publication of this essay. 202 pp. T/S, T/ISE. $45.00

60549. Erdman, David V. Evidence for authorship, essays on problems of selected attribution. With an annotated bibliography of selected readings. Edited by David V. Erdman and Ephim G. Fogel. Ithaca, New York, Cornell University Press [1966]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket with a few very short closed tears. Includes essays on the use of internal evidence in solving problems of authorship, problems of authorship in English and American literature, and forgery of American historical and literary documents. 559 pp. $50.00

60554. Evans, Hilary. Sources of illustration 1500-1900 [by] Hilary and Mary Evans. [Bath] Adams & Dart [c1971]. Original cloth. Corners lightly bumped otherwise fine in very good dust jacket with a few closed tears. M/BBT. $45.00

60555. Exman, Eugene. The house of Harper, one hundred and fifty years of publishing. New York, Evanston, and London, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1967]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Tanselle / Basic Collection, M/BBT. $35.00

60556. Eyre, Frank. British children's books in the Twentieth Century. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. [1973]. Original cloth. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First American edition. A revised and expanded version of the author's 20th Century children's books. 207 pp. $30.00

60558. Fabes, Gilbert H. Modern first editions: points and values. London, W. and G. Foyle Limited [1929]. Publisher's cloth. Fine in time-darkened, lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket. One of 750 numbered copies. $45.00

60561. Fang, Chaoying. The Asami Library, a descriptive catalogue. Berkeley and Los Angeles, University of California Press, 1969. Original quarter blue and yellow cloth. Fine in dust jacket with short closed tear. The Asami Library of Korean literature of the University of California, Berkeley. 424 pp. $50.00

60562. Farmer, Bernard. The gentle art of book-collecting. London, Thorsons Publishers Ltd. [1950]. Original cloth. Small ownership name stamped on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in dust jacket. In the final chapter, "Future rarities", the author offers ideas on authors who will be famous in the future. 93 pp. T/S, R/BH. $30.00

60567. Ferguson, W. Craig. Valentine Simmes, printer to Drayton, Shakespeare, Chapman, Greene, Dekker, Middleton, Daniel, Johnson, Marlowe, Marston, Heywood, and other Elizabethans. Charlottesville, Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, 1968. Original cloth. Fine. $35.00

60571. Field, Eugene. The love affairs of a bibliomaniac. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1896. Original cloth. Name and date in ink on front free endpaper, otherwise very good. BAL 5771, first state. T/S, R/BH. $50.00

60572. Fieler, Frank B. The David McCandless McKell Collection: a descriptive catalog of manuscripts, early printed books, and children's books. Boston, Mass., G. K. Hall & Co., 1973. Original red cloth. Near fine with stamp on front free endpaper: "Sales Copy". Introduction by Fieler followed by reproductions of the catalog cards describing the collection. Assisted by John A. Zamonski and Kenneth W. Haas, Jr. 243 p. $60.00

60573. Fiene, Donald M., comp. Alexander Solzhenitsyn, an international bibliography of writings by and about him. Ann Arbor, Ardis [c1973]. Original cloth. Fine in very lightly rubbed black dust jacket. $25.00

60575. Finestone, Harry, ed. Bacon's rebellion, the contemporary news sheets. Edited by Harry Finestone. Charlottesville, University of Virginia Press [1956]. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Inscribed by the editor on the front free endpaper. $25.00

60576. Finger, Frances L. Catalogue of the incunabula in the Elmer Belt Library of Vinciana. Los Angeles, Friends of the UCLA Library, 1971. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. One of 500 copies printed by the Ward Ritchie Press. $45.00

60577. Fink, Frances Sharf. Heads across the sea, an album of Eighteenth-Century English literary portraits in America. Charlottesville, The Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, 1959. Original cloth, printed paper label on the backstrip. Near fine. 46 portrait illustrations followed by portrait and biographical list. With appendices: list of painters, list of sculptors, list of engravers, list of collectors. $25.00

60581. Fisher, Paul. An uncommon gentry. Columbia, Linotype School, School of Journalism, University of Missouri, 1952. Original boards. Backstrip darkened, otherwise near fine. An account of tramp printers based on information supplied by the printers and some publishers who employed them. 175 copies for distribution to contributors. $50.00

60582. Fiske, Marjorie. Book selection and censorship, a study of school and public libraries in California. Berkeley and Los Angeles, University of California Press, 1959. Original quarter cloth and paste paper boards. Ownership name and date on front free endpaper. Otherwise fine in darkened, soiled dust jacket. $25.00

60584. Fitzgerald, Percy. The book fancier, or The romance of book collecting. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1886. Original cloth. Tear at top of backstrip, name in ink on front free endpaper, pastedowns and free endpapers foxed, otherwise very good. T/S. "Printed by Ballantyne, Hanson & Co. / Edinburgh and London" on copyright page and foot of p. 312. $40.00

60585. Fitzgerald, Percy. The book fancier, or The romance of book collecting. Second edition, revised. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1887. Original cloth. Very good. T/S (1886 edition). "Printed by Ballantyne, Hanson and Co. / Edinburgh and London" on copyright page only. $40.00

60594. Fogelmark, Staffan. Flemish and related panel-stamped bindings: evidence and principles. New York, Bibliographical Society of America, 1990. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. One of 750 copies printed at Meriden-Stinehour Press. T/S. $75.00

60595. Foley, P. K. American authors 1795-1895, a bibliography of first and notable editions chronologically arranged with notes. Boston, printed for subscribers, 1897. Original cloth, paper label on the backstrip. Book-plate on front pastedown. Very good. One of 500 numbered copies. Extra label tipped to rear endpaper. $85.00

60596. Folger Shakespeare Library. The Folger Shakespeare Library, Washington. [Amherst, Mass.] Published for the Trustees of Amherst College, 1933. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Very good. [40] pp., followed by 36 numbered plates. $40.00

60597. Ford, Hugh. Published in Paris: American and British writers, printers, and publishers in Paris, 1920-1939. New York, Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc. [1975]. Original cloth. Near fine in dust jacket. With a foreword by Janet Flanner. Appendix 2: List of press publications, periodicals, and newspapers, p. 404-417. $50.00

60602. Foxon, D. F. Libertine literature in England 1660-1745. New Hyde Park, New York, University Books [c1965]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Illustrated with thirteen plates. 70 pp. $30.00

60603. Foxon, D. F. Thomas J. Wise and the pre-restoration drama, a study in theft and sophistication. London, the Bibliographical Society, 1959. Original printed wrappers. Very fine. Supplement to the Bibliographical Society's Publications No. 19. T/S. $30.00

60607. Franklin, Benjamin. Franklin sampler, a garner for the mind's delight. [Philadelphia, Friends of the Free Library of Philadelphia, 1964]. Original quarter parchment and marbled paper boards. Corners rubbed, a few scuffs to the rear cover, nevertheless an attractive copy. Compiled by Walter Hart Blumenthal. Printed by Joh. Enschede en Zonen. One of 500 copies. 105 pp. $30.00

60617. French art of the book. French art of the book. San Francisco, California Palace of the Legion of Honor, 1949. Original printed wrappers. Lightly soiled, yapped edges of wrappers somewhat rumpled, otherwise very good. One of 1,200 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press. $35.00

60619. Fry's Metal Foundries Ltd. Printing metals. London, Fry's Metal Foundries Ltd. [1936]. Original cloth. Near fine. $45.00

60620. Fry, Edmund. Specimen of modern printing types by Edmund Fry 1828, a facsimile, with an introduction by David Chambers. London, Printing Historical Society, 1986. Original cloth. Very fine, without dust jacket, as issued. One of 1,500 copies. $35.00

60622. Fryer, Peter. Private case--public scandal. London, Secker & Warburg [1966]. Original paper boards. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with several tears. About the Private Case at the British Library, "the world's largest collection of erotic writings" (the quotation from the dust jacket front flap). $35.00

60623. Fryer, Peter. Private case--public scandal. London, Secker & Warburg [1966]. Original printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Ownership name and date on the title-page, lightly rubbed on the backstrip, otherwise very good. Publication date and price stamped by the publisher on the front wrapper. About the Private Case at the British Library, "the world's largest collection of erotic writings". A paragraph at the end of the Introduction is missing in the proof. A foot-note is added to p. 94 in the published book. 160 pp. $35.00

60625. Fullmer, June Z. Sir Humphry Davy's published works. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, 1969. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. $35.00

60626. Fulton, John F. The great medical bibliographers, a study in humanism. Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press, 1951. Original cloth. Fine. Rosenbach Fellowship in Bibliography publication. T/S. $55.00

60627. Fulton, John F. The great medical bibliographers, a study in humanism. Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press, 1951. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket rubbed at the front cover flap fold and with closed tear. In the A.S.W. Rosenbach Fellowship in Bibliography series. T/S. $75.00

60628. Furst, Herbert. Original engraving and etching, an appreciation. London, Edinburgh, T. Nelson & Sons Ltd., T. C. & E. C. Jack, Ltd., 1931. Original cloth. Corners bumped, otherwise very good. $85.00

60632. Gallo, Max. The poster in history. With an essay on the development of poster art by Carlo Arturo Quintavalle. Translated by Alfred and Bruni Mayor. New York, American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc. [1974]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Book trade distribution by McGraw-Hill Book Company. 315 pp. $50.00

60633. Gallup, Donald. A bibliography of Ezra Pound. London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1969. Publisher's cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Second impression, corrected. Soho bibliographies series. $50.00

60635. Gallup, Donald. Ezra Pound, a bibliography. Charlottesville, Published for The Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia and St. Paul's Bibliographies by the University Press of Virginia [1983]. Publisher's cloth. Fine in dust jacket. T/S. $50.00

60642. Gaskell, Philip. From writer to reader; studies in editorial method. Oxford, at the Clarendon Press, 1978. Original cloth. Backstrip of the dust jacket faded, otherwise fine in dust jacket. Presents extracts from the early texts of twelve works of literature and sees how the evidence might be used in the production of editions for various classes of readers. 268 pp. T/ISE. $50.00

60643. Gaskell, Philip. Trinity College Library, the first 150 years. Cambridge [etc.] Cambridge University Press [1980]. Original cloth. Very fine in dust jacket. The Sandars Lectures 1978-9. T/S. $75.00

60650. Gibaldi, Joseph, ed. Introduction to scholarship in modern languages and literatures. New York, The Modern Language Association of America, 1981. Original cloth. Corners bumped, otherwise very good. Includes Thomas Tanselle's "Textual scholarship". T/S. $25.00

60651. Gibbs, Donald A. A bibliography of studies and translations of modern Chinese literature, 1918-1942 by Donald A. Gibbs and Yun-chen Li with the assistance of Christopher C. Rand. Cambridge, Massachusetts, East Asian Research Center, Harvard University; distributed by Harvard University Press, 1975. Original cloth. Cloth lightly marked, otherwise fine. In the bibliography the author's names and the titles are given both in English and in Chinese characters. Harvard East Asian Monograph 61. 239 pp. $50.00

60653. Gilcher, Edwin. A bibliography of George Moore. Dekalb, Northern Illinois University Press [c1970]. Publisher's cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. $35.00

60654. Gill, Eric. Autobiography. New York, The Devin-Adair Company, 1941. Original cloth. Near fine in soiled dust jacket with short tears and missing piece at the top of the backstrip. First American edition. Introduction by Beatrice Warde. Illustrated with 36 gravure reproductions of the author's work. $35.00

60656. Gill, Eric. Letters. Edited by Walter Shewring. New York, Devin-Adair Company, 1948. Original cloth. Lower corners bumped, otherwise very good in chipped dust jacket with several closed tears. First American edition. Eric Gill, a bibliography 54 note. $40.00

60657. Gill, Eric. Unholy trinity. Pictures by Denis Tegetmeier. London, J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd. (for Hague & Gill Ltd) [1938]. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers very lightly soiled, otherwise fine. Printed by Hague & Gill, Ltd. Evan Gill / Eric Gill, a bibliography 37. $65.00

60661. Glazier, Loss Pequeno. Small press: an annotated guide. Westport, Connecticut, London, Greenwood Press [1992]. Original cloth. Fine. From the preface: "Small Press: An Annotated Guide is an annotated guide of sources for the study of literary small press. Its focus is on small press publishing since 1960". 123 pp. $45.00

60663. Godfrey, Richard T. Printmaking in Britain, a general history from its beginnings to the present day. New York, New York University Press, 1978. Original cloth. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine dust jacket. 244 pp. T/S, Br/W. $35.00

60664. Godwin, Edward. Warrior bard, the life of William Morris [by] Edward and Stephani Godwin. London, Sydney, Toronto, Bombay, George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. [1947]. Original cloth. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket. Illustrated by the authors. $35.00

60672. Gollancz, Victor. My dear Timothy, an autobiographical letter to his grandson. New York, Simon and Schuster 1953. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket with several closed short tears. Inscribed by the English publisher on the front free endpaper to "Margaret & Johnnie" [publisher John Farrar and his wife]. First American edition. $35.00

60673. Gollin, Richard M. Arthur Hugh Clough: a descriptive catalogue: poetry, prose, biography and criticism by Richard M. Gollin, Walter E. Houghton, and Michael Timko. [New York] The New York Public Library [c1967]. Original cloth. Fine. $50.00

60675. Goodman, Philip, comp. Essays on Jewish booklore. Articles selected by Philip Goodman. New York, Ktav Publishing House, Inc. [c1971]. Original red cloth. Fine. Includes "Famous Jewish book collections and collectors" by Cecil Roth. $35.00

60679. Gossop, R. P. Book illustration, a review of the art as it is to-day. With a foreword by Hugh R. Dent. London, J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd. [1937]. Original paste paper boards. Fine in dust jacket. The Seventh Dent Memorial Lecture delivered at the London School of Printing on 1st October 1937. $20.00

60680. Gotoff, Harold C. The transmission of the text of Lucan in the Ninth Century. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, 1971. Original cloth. Cloth unevenly faded, otherwise fine. Loeb Classical Monographs series. $25.00

60681. Gottesman, Ronald, ed. Art and error: modern textual editing. Essays compiled and edited by Ronald Gottesman and Scott Bennett. Bloomington, London, Indiana University Press [c1970]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Includes essays by A. E. Housman, W. W. Greg, Fredson Bowers, James Thorpe, and a number of others. T/S. $40.00

60682. Gottesman, Ronald, ed. Art and error; modern textual editing. Essays compiled and edited by Ronald Gottesman and Scott Bennett. London, Methuen & Co. Ltd. [1970]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket with repaired tears at top of backstrip and rear panel. First edition, English issue. T/S. $30.00

60683. Goudy Chappel (The). The great presses of the Goudy Chappel, being an inadvertent bicentennial observance. New York, Long Island, New Jersey and Westchester, The Goudy Chappel, 1976. Original cloth, printed paper label on the front cover. Fine. Among other presses, contains "An account of the Herity Press of Elizabeth and Ben Lieberman". "Each of the current members...has produced his-and-her signatures for this book". $35.00

60686. Graham, Walter. English literary periodicals. New York, Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1930. Original cloth. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. "[T]he first general survey of English literary periodicals that has ever been written" [from the author's Foreword]. $40.00

60687. Grannis, Chandler B., ed. Heritage of the graphic arts. A selection of lectures delivered at Gallery 303, New York City under the direction of Dr. Robert L. Leslie. Edited by Chandler B. Grannis. New York & London, R. R. Bowker Company, 1972. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Includes Hermann Zapf, Fritz Kredel, John Dreyfus, Beatrice Warde, and many others. R/BH (under Grannis, Chandler B., ed.). $30.00

60688. Grannis, Chandler B., ed. What happens in book publishing. Second edition. New York & London, Columbia University Press, 1967. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket with repaired tears. Inscribed by the editor to Miriam "who does what ought to happen". M/BBT (1957 edition). Sections on creating and distributing the trade book, special areas of publishing, etc. $30.00

60690. Granniss, Ruth S. A descriptive catalogue of the first editions in book form of the writings of Percy Bysshe Shelley. Based on a memorial exhibition held at the Grolier Club from April 20 to May 20, 1922. New York, The Grolier Club, 1923. Original blue paper boards, printed label on the backstrip. Fine. One of 350 copies printed at the Gilliss Press. Bookseller Michael Papantonio's copy (Seven Gables Bookshop). Extensively corrected by Papantonio in pencil with many questionings and suggestions for improvements. Papantonio was particularly irritated with the author's frequent use of "perhaps" and "probably". Beside one "probably" he wrote "look up his handwriting you lazy [word left blank]". Elsewhere a comment elicited "You damn fool". $300.00

60691. Grant, John N. Studies in the textual tradition of Terence. Toronto, Buffalo, London, University of Toronto Press [c1986]. Original cloth. Fine. Phoenix, supplementary volume 20. $25.00

60693. Graphic Arts Typographers, Inc. Graphic arts typebook. New York, Reinhold Publishing Corporation [c1965]. Original cloth. Fine. 2 v. V. 1: Machine composition / serif faces. V. 2: Machine composition / sans serifs, square serifs, and miscellaneous faces. $50.00

60694. Graphic forms. Graphic forms, the arts as related to the book. [Cambridge, Mass.] Harvard University Press, 1949. Original cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with closed tears on the back panel. Includes W. A. Dwiggins, Lynd Ward, Peter Beilenson, Merle Armitage, and many others. $65.00

60695. Grases, Pedro. Historia de la imprenta en Venezuela hasta el fin de la primera republica (1812). Caracas, Ediciones de la Presidencia de la Republica, 1967. Quarter cloth and decorated printed boards. Bumped on upper corners and head of backstrip, otherwise very good. Inscribed by the author on the half-title, 1968. $50.00

60696. Grasset, Bernard. La chose litteraire. Paris, Bernard Grasset, Editeur [c1929]. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers chipped at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise very good. One of 100 numbered copies on papier alfa satine Navarre. Essays by the French publisher. Address label to "Mr. Unwin" c/o Allen & Unwin laid in. $35.00

60697. Gray, Austin K. Benjamin Franklin's library (Printed, 1936, as 'The First American Library"), a short account of the Library Company of Philadelphia, 1731-1931. With a Foreword by Owen Wister. New York, Macmillan Company [c1937]. Original cloth. Cloth marked and faded, dust jacket darkened and torn. Inscribed by the author on the title-page, March 24th '38. Illustrated. $35.00

60700. Grebanier, Bernard. The great Shakespeare forgery, a new look at the career of William Henry Ireland. London, Heinemann [1966]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Reprinted by photolithography from the American first edition. T/S. $35.00

60702. Green, Ralph. A history of the platen jobber. Chicago, Printing Office of Philip Reed, 1953. Original green quarter cloth and green printed boards. Fine. One of 495 numbered copies. A/TT. $75.00

60704. Greenfield, George. A smattering of monsters, a kind of memoir. [Columbia, SC] Camden House [1995]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. "REVIEW COPY" stamped on front pastedown. Recounts the author's experience with the British publishing firm, T. Werner Laurie, and his later career as a literary agent. $25.00

60705. Greenly, A. H. A bibliography of Father Richard's Press in Detroit. Ann Arbor, William L. Clements Library, 1955. Original quarter cloth and decorated paper boards. Fine in chipped glassine. One of 750 copies. Printed by the Stinehour Press. $50.00

60712. Grey, Lloyd Eric. William Morris, prophet of England's new order. London [etc.] Cassell and Company Ltd. [1949]. Original cloth. Pastedowns and free endpapers foxed, otherwise fine in dust jacket. Ten illustrations, several reproducing drawings by Edward Burne-Jones. $45.00

60713. Griest, Guinevere L. Mudie's Circulating Library and the Victorian novel. [London] David and Charles [c1970]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. 272 pp. $35.00

60714. Griffits, Thomas E. Colour printing, a practical demonstration of colour printing by letterpress, photo-offset lithography and drawn lithography. London, Faber and Faber Limited [1948]. Original cloth. 2 v. Backstrips faded, otherwise very good in original box. With illustrations demonstrating alternative methods of production and including a comprehensive colour chart. A/TT. $75.00

60716. Grimshaw, James A., Jr. Robert Penn Warren, a descriptive bibliography 1922-79. Charlottesville, Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia [1981]. Original two-toned cloth. Fine in dust jacket. T/S. $35.00

60717. Grimsted, Patricia Kennedy. Archives and manuscript repositories in the USSR: Ukraine and Moldavia. Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Library [c1988]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Book I: general bibliography and institutional directory. 1,107 pp. $50.00

60718. Grolier Club. Books and prints, past and future. Papers presented at The Grolier Club Centennial Convocation, 26-28 April 1984. New York, The Grolier Club, 1984. Original cloth. Very fine in cellophane dust jacket. One of 1,000 copies. Papers by G. Thomas Tanselle, Robert Darnton, Robert Giroux, James Thorpe, and others. T/S. $25.00

60732. Guild of Book Workers. Bound to vary, a Guild of Book Workers exhibition of unique fine bindings on the Married Mettle Press Limited edition of Billy Budd, Sailor. [New York] 1988. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Reproduces the bindings in color. Inscribed under the colophon "For Acorn Press Deborah Alterman / Benjamin Alterman". Price list laid in. $45.00

60734. Guildhall Library. Thomas James Wise and Guildhall Library. [London] Corporation of London, printed with the authority of the Library Committee, 1970. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Reprinted, with additions, from Guildhall Miscellany, 1962 and 1965. 21 p. "A list of books in Guildhall Library associated with T.J. Wise, p. 2-21. $25.00

60735. Guinzburg, Harold K. Books and the mass market: Harold K. Guinzburg, Robert W. Frase, Theodore Waller. Urbana, University of Illinois Press, 1953. Original cloth. Fine in unevenly darkened dust jacket missing a few small pieces. Fourth Annual Windsor Lectures. Foreword by Robert B. Downs. 66 pp. $25.00

60744. Hagelstange, Rudolf. Ein beispielhaftes Lebenswerk. Laudatio auf Giovanni Mardersteig. Mainz, Verlag der Gutenberg Gesellschaft, 1968. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Fine. Kleiner Druck Nr. 83 der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft. $27.50

60747. Halpenny, Frances G., ed. Editing Canadian texts. Papers given at the Conference on Editorial Problems, University of Toronto, November 1972. Toronto, Published for The Committee for The Conference on Editorial Problems by A. M. Hakkert Ltd., 1975. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Edited by Frances G. Halpenny. Tanselle / Syllabus. $35.00

60748. Halpenny, Frances G., ed. Editing twentieth century texts. Papers given at the Editorial Conference, University of Toronto, November 1969. Edited by Frances G. Halpenny. [Toronto] Published for the Editorial Conference Committee, University of Toronto, by University of Toronto Press [c1972]. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. T/S. $35.00

60749. Halsey, Francis Whiting. Our literary deluge and some of its deeper waters. New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1902. Original paper boards. Boards rubbed at head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise very good. Contains chapters "Fashions in Collecting," "Profits in Rare Books", etc. $35.00

60752. Hamblin, Robert W. Selections from the William Faulkner Collection of Louis Daniel Brodsky, a descriptive catalogue by Robert W. Hamblin and Louis Daniel Brodsky. Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia [1979]. Original two-toned cloth. Fine. $25.00

60754. Hamilton, Charles. Scribblers & scoundrels. Introduction by Diane Hamilton. New York, Paul S. Eriksson, Inc. [c1968]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Review copy with review slip laid in. Illustrated. 282 pp. $40.00

60756. Hamilton, Milton W. The country printer, New York State, 1785-1830. New York, Columbia University Press, 1936. Original cloth. Book-plate of Lee Edmonds Grove. Near fine. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $50.00

60760. Handover, P. M. Printing in London from 1476 to modern times. Competitive practice and technical invention in the trade of book and Bible printing, periodical production, jobbing, etc.. Cambridge, Mass., Harvard University Press, 1960. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. T/S, A/TT, M/BBT, R/BH. $45.00

60762. Harding, George L. Charles A. Murdock, printer & citizen of San Francisco: an appraisal. Berkeley, Tamalpais, Press, 1973. Original cloth. Fine in glassine dust jacket. One of 310 copies. $60.00

60764. Harlan, Robert D. At the Sign of the Lark. With an annotated bibliography. [San Francisco] The Book Club of California, 1983. Original cloth. Fine. One of 550 copies. Errata leaf laid in. At head of title: William Doxey's San Francisco publishing venture. $55.00

60765. Harlan, Robert D. John Henry Nash, the biography of a career. Berkeley, Los Angeles, London, University of California Press, 1970. Original cloth. Very fine in vellum paper dust jacket. A/TT, R/BH. $35.00

60766. Harlow, Sylvia. W. H. Davies, a bibliography. Winchester, St. Paul's Bibliographies, New Castle, Delaware, Oak Knoll Books, 1993. Publisher's cloth. Fine. $65.00

60767. Harmon, Robert B. Elements of bibliography, a simplified approach. Metuchen, N. J., & London, The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1981. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 253 pp. T/S. $35.00

60768. Harper, Henry H. The functions of the book club, an address...at the Rowfant Club, Cleveland, Ohio...December 19, 1908. [Cambridge, privately printed, 1909?]. Original printed wrappers. Very good. Cover-title. Correction to the text in ink on p. 15. Compliments slip laid in. 26 pp. $35.00

60769. Harper, J. Henry. The house of Harper, a century of publishing in Franklin Square. New York and London, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1912. Original cloth. Cloth lightly marked, otherwise very good. Tanselle / Basic Collection, M/BBT. $35.00

60772. Harrison, John, ed. The Brasenose Conference on the Automation of Libraries. Proceedings of the Anglo-American Conference on the mechanization of library services held at Oxford..., 30 June-3 July 1966. [London, Chicago] Mansell [c1967]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear. Edited by John Harrison and Peter Laslett. [175] pp. $35.00

60774. Harrop, Dorothy. Modern book production. London, Clive Bingley [1968]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. M/BBT, R/BH (Archon Books edition). $30.00

60777. Hart, Richard H. Enoch Pratt, the story of a plain man. Baltimore, Enoch Pratt Free Library, 1935. Original cloth. Very good. A Fiftieth Anniversary Publication. Illustrated with photographs and a map. 121 pp. $35.00

60778. Harter, Evelyn. Printers as men of the world. New York, Printed for the Typophiles, 1947. Original quarter orange cloth and decorated paper boards. Edges of backstrip and head and foot of backstrip rubbed. One of 600 copies. Chap book 16. $20.00

60780. Harthan, John. Bookbindings. London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1961. Original cloth. Near fine. Second edition, revised. At head of title: Victoria & Albert Museum. [34] p., followed by 72 pages of plates, and an Appendix illustrating the technique of bookbinding. A/TT. T/S. M/BBT. $45.00

60784. Harvard College Library. Philip Hofer as author and publisher. [Cambridge, Mass.] Harvard College Library Department of Printing & Graphic Arts [c1968]. Original quarter cloth and decorated paper boards. Very good. One of 500 numbered copies. Introduction by Ray Nash. Printed at the Stinehour Press. Illustrated with reproductions from many of the Hofer books. $55.00

60785. Harvard University. Catalogus senatus academici eorum qui munera et officia gesserunt, quique alicujus gradus laurea donati sunt in Universitate Harvardiana, Cantabrigiae, in Republica Massachusettensi. Cantabrigiae, Hilliard Metcalf, et Soc. Typographis, 1827. Disbound. Very good. Inscribed on the half-title by 1827 graduate D[avid] M[ighill] P[erley] to his brother Humphrey. 79 pp. $75.00

60789. Harvey, J. R. Victorian novelists and their illustrators. New York, New York University Press, 1971. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed on bottom edge. T/S (1970 edition), M/BBT (Sidgwick & Jackson, 1970 edition). $50.00

60791. Hassall, A. G. Treasures from the Bodleian Library [by] A. G. and Dr. W. O. Hassall. Introduction by Dr. R. W. Hunt. New York, Columbia University Press, 1976. Original cloth. Fine in publisher's box. First American edition. 36 color plates, with accompanying descriptions. 160 pp. $55.00

60793. Hattery, Lowell H., ed. Automation and electronics in publishing. Edited by: Lowell H. Hattery and George P. Bush. Washington and New York, Spartan Books; London, Macmillan and Company, Ltd. [c1965]. Original cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a short closed tear on the back panel. The American University Technology of Management Series, volume 3. In five parts: Introduction, Experience, Technology, Management and economics, Conclusion. 206 pp. $25.00

60794. Havens, Munson Aldrich. Horace Walpole and the Strawberry Hill Press 1757-1789. Canton, Pennsylvania, Kirgate Press, MCM & I. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Corners bumped, lacking spine label, otherwise very good. One of 300 copies. $75.00

60796. Hazen, Allen T. A bibliography of the Strawberry Hill Press, with a record of the prices at which copies have been sold, including a new supplement by A. T. Hazen. New York, Barnes & Noble; Folkestone, Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1973. Publisher's cloth. Corners bumped, otherwise very good in dust jacket. New edition by permission of Yale University Press. A/TT, M/BBT/T/S. $50.00

60802. Heilbronner, Walter L. Printing and the book in Fifteenth-Century England, a bibliographical survey. Charlottesville, Published for the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, the University Press of Virginia [1967]. Original cloth. Fine in original glassine dust jacket. T/S, R/BH, M/BBT. $40.00

60804. Heinz-Mohr, Gerd, ed. Das Werk des Nicolaus Cusanus. Eine bibliophile Einfuehrung. Herausgegeben von Gerd Heinz-Mohr, Willehad Paul Eckert. Koeln, Wienand Verlag [1963]. Original printed paper boards. Small stain on fore-edge, otherwise fine. Illustrations, some of them mounted. Cardinal Nicholas of Cusa, 1401-1464. $50.00

60808. Hellinga, Lotte. Lotte Hellinga-Querido: Gutenberg-Preistraegerin 1989. [Mainz, Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1990]. Original paper boards. Fine. Cover-title. A volume of tributes to Lotte Hellinga-Querido on her receipt of the Gutenberg Prize. Includes her response to the tributes and a selected bibliography of her work. Kleiner Druck der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft No. 108. 83 pp. $25.00

60811. Henderson, Bill, ed. The art of literary publishing; editors on their craft. Edited by Bill Henderson. [Yonkers, N. Y.] Pushcart [c1980]. Original cloth. Very fine in dust jacket. "Included are the practical, personal and philosophical views of major editors from both commercial firms and small independent presses...". First edition. 268 pp. $30.00

60816. Hewitt, Graily. Handwriting, everyman's craft. London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Truebner & Co., Ltd. [1938]. Original cloth. Name on front free endpaper, corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine. $50.00

60818. Hickmott, Allerton C. This ivory pale, the Shakespearean collection of Allerton C. Hickmott. [n.p., c1970]. Original paper boards. Very fine in glassine dust jacket. $25.00

60820. Hill, Roscoe R., ed. The National Archives of Latin America. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, 1945. Original quarter dark brown and orange-tan cloth, printed cloth label on the front cover. Fine. An account of the nineteen national archives of Latin America. $35.00

60822. Hilton, Henry Holt. Observations and memories by Henry Hoyt Hilton. With Ginn and Company from eighteen ninety to ninety forty-six. Third Chairman of the Firm. First President of the Corporation. [n.p., Ginn and Company, c1947]. Original cloth. Fine. About Ginn and Company. 76 pp. $35.00

60827. Hirschberg, Leopold. Erinnerungen eines Bibliophilen. II. Auflage. Berlin-Wilmersdorf, Bibliophiler Verlag D. Goldschmidt-Gabrielli, 1922. Original unprinted paper boards, paper label on the backstrip. Label rubbed, otherwise very good. In two sections: Erinnerungen eines Bibliophilen and Wuensche, Hoffnungen, Vorschlaege. Illustrated. 287 pp. $40.00

60828. Hixson, Richard F. Isaac Collins, a Quaker printer in 18th Century America. New Brunswick, New Jersey, Rutgers University Press [c1968]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket with two small holes in the backstrip. Review copy with review slip laid in. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $40.00

60829. Hlasta, Stanley C. Printing types & how to use them. Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, Carnegie Press, Carnegie Institute of Technology [c1950]. Original cloth. Very good in creased and torn, internally reinforced dust jacket. 126 type faces grouped according to their various uses in books or magazines, or for display. $50.00

60834. Hobson, Linda Whitney. Walker Percy; a comprehensive descriptive bibliography. New Orleans, Faust Publishing Company, 1988. Publisher's cloth. Fine. Introduction by Walker Percy. $35.00

60836. Hodnett, Edward. English woodcuts 1480-1535. Oxford, printed at the University Press, 1973. Original cloth. Fine. Reprinted with additions and corrections 1973. T/S, M/BBT. $75.00

60837. Hodnett, Edward. Francis Barlow, first master of English book illustration. London, The Scolar Press, 1978. Original cloth. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with closed tear on the back panel. Errata slip laid in. A study of Francis Barlow (1626?-1704) the first native English book illustrator. $35.00

60842. Holley, Edward G. Charles Evans, American bibliographer. Urbana, University of Illinois Press, 1963. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed along top edge. Illinois Contributions to Librarianship, no. 7. T/S. $45.00

60843. Holley, Edward G. Raking the historic coals, the A. L. A. scrapbook of 1876. [n.p.] Beta Phi Mu, 1967. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. From the headnote: "Designer for this chapbook is A. Doyle Moore, with an assist from Kim Merker...Kim Merker is the operator and sole proprietor of the celebrated Stone Wall Press of Iowa City...". See Sidney E. Berger's Printing & the mind of Merker 23. $25.00

60844. Holloway, Merlyn, comp. Steel engravings in Nineteenth Century British topographical books, a bibliography. London, Holland Press, 1977. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. The cover-title is A bibliography of Nineteenth-Century British topographical books with steel engravings. Bridson / Wakeman, Printmaking & picture printing A 394. $50.00

60845. Holloway, Owen E. French Rococo book illustration. New York, Transatlantic Arts, Inc., 1969. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket with two closed tears on the back panel. T/S, R/BH. $50.00

60847. Holmes, Harold C. Some random reminiscences of an antiquarian bookseller. Oakland, the Holmes Book Company, 1967. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. T/S. $40.00

60848. Holt, Guy. A bibliography of the writings of James Branch Cabell. Philadelphia, The Centaur Book Shop, 1924. Original quarter cloth and brown paper boards, printed paper labels on the backstrip and front cover. Fine, unusually bright and fresh, without printed dust jacket, as issued. One of 500 numbered copies. Includes "About these books" by James Branch Cabell, pp. [5]-9. 73 pp. $40.00

60849. Holtzapffel, Charles. Charles Holtzapffel's printing apparatus for the use of amateurs. Reprinted from the third greatly enlarged edition of 1846 and edited by James Mosley & David Chambers. [Pinner] Private Libraries Association [1971]. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. A/TT, M/BBT. $25.00

60850. Holtzberg-Call, Maggie. The lost world of the craft printer. Urbana and Chicago, University of Illinois Press [c1992]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 46 numbered illustrations. 227 pp. $30.00

60855. Horne, Robert, & Co. Ltd. Paper for books. London, 1953. Original cloth. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with two short, closed tears. Dust jacket sub-title: A comprehensive survey of the various types of paper used in book production. 62 numbered pages. Many sample leaves. $40.00

60856. Hornung, Clarence P. 200 years of American graphic art, a retrospective survey of the printing arts and advertising since the Colonial period by Clarence P. Hornung and Fridolf Johnson. New York, George Braziller [c1976]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 351 numbered illustrations. 211 pp. R/BH. $40.00

60858. Hostettler, Rudolf. Type, a selection of types. Teufen AR [Switzerland] Arthur Niggli Ltd. [c1958]. Original cloth. Name, date, and place in ink on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. In English, French, and German. Second edition, completely revised and enlarged. 80 alphabets of old and modern faces. Concludes with a list of designers, founders, first printers, imprints, re-cuts and the available sizes of each type face. $45.00

60861. Houghton Library. The Hofmannsthal collection in the Houghton Library, a descriptive catalogue of printed books. Heidelberg, Lothar Stiehm Verlag [1974]. Original cloth. Ink name and date of acquisition on front free endpaper, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a few short tears. Foreword by James E. Walsh. Includes "Hofmannsthal: his publishers and his publications, a brief survey" by Eugene M. Weber. 10 plates. $45.00

60862. Howard-Hill, T. H. Bibliography of British literary bibliographies. Oxford, at the Clarendon Press, 1969. Original cloth. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. Index to British Literary Bibliography I. 570 pp. T/S. $60.00

60864. Howe, Ellic, ed. The London compositor, documents relating to wages, working conditions and customs of the London printing trade 1785-1900. London, published for the Bibliographical Society by Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press, 1947. Original blue cloth. Book-plate of Lee Edmonds Grove. Very good in soiled and chipped dust jacket with closed tears. No statement about the Bibliographical Society on the copyright page. 528 p. T/S, A/TT, R/BH. $60.00

60865. Howe, Ellic, ed. The London compositor, documents relating to wages, working conditions and customs of the London printing trade 1785-1900. London, The Bibliographical Society, 1947. This copy in original quarter cloth and plain paper boards. Fine. On the copyright page: Bibliographical Society Publication for the year 1944 / Issued 1947. 528 p. T/S, A/TT, R/BH. $50.00

60866. Howe, Ellic, ed. "The trade"; passages from the literature of the printing craft 1550-1935. London, privately printed for the benefit of the funds of the Printers' Pension, Almshouse and Orphan Asylum Corporation by Walter Hutchinson, 1943. Original cloth. Book-plate of Lee Edmonds Grove with his signature, place, and acquisitions date. Fine in dust jacket with closed tear. Reprints essays by Hilary Pepler, Bruce Rogers, D. B. Updike, Stanley Morison, and many earlier figures. One of 1,000 numbered copies. A/TT. $60.00

60869. Humanities Research Center. Bibliographical monographs series nos. 1-8. Austin, Humanities Research Center, The University of Texas [c1969-c1975]. Original cloth. Fine. 8 v. By William B. Todd; James T. Bratcher & Lyle H. Kendall, Jr.; Frederick R. Goff; Donald Gallup; Frank Francis; Herman W. Liebert; James M. Osborn; and Robert Shackleton. Some of the monographs were also the Lew David Feldman Lectures in Bibliography. The Kendall, Goff, and Osborn volumes are inscribed by their authors (the Osborn inscription is upside down on the rear free endpaper). The edition sizes range from 500 to 1,000 (only the Liebert had this large a printing). T/S (Liebert, Francis, Gallup). $150.00

60870. Humanities Research Center. Erle Stanley Gardner, an exhibit. Austin, The Humanities Research Center, The University of Texas at Austin [c1972]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Illustrated with photographs of wrappers, title-pages, a corrected page of Gardner's typescript, etc. Unpaginated. $35.00

60874. Hunnewell, James F. Illustrated Americana, 1493-1889. [n.p.] Reprinted for the Author from the Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society, 1990. Original cloth, bevelled edges. Two leaves roughly opened at their top edges, otherwise near fine. One of 150 copies. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper in the year of publication. [38] p. An illustration from de Bry's "Voyages" as the frontispiece. $50.00

60875. Hunnisett, Basil. Steel-engraved book illustration in England. London, Scolar Press [1980]. Original cloth. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket from which the laminate has peeled at the top edge. T/S, R/BH (Godine, 1988 edition), Bridson / Wakeman, Printmaking & picture printing B174 (London, 1980 edition). 66 numbered plates. $45.00

60876. Hunter, Dard. Hand made paper and its water marks: a bibliography. New York, Burt Franklin [1967]. Original cloth. Fine. Reprint of the 1916 edition. Burt Franklin: Bibliography & Reference Series #218. 22 p. $40.00

60882. Hutchison, E. R. Tropic of Cancer on trial, a case history of censorship. New York, Grove Press, Inc. [c1968]. Original green cloth. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket missing a small piece on the back panel. Foreword by Elmer Gertz. Appendix: major court cases bearing on obscenity, p. [279]-280. $40.00

60883. Hutt, Allen. Fournier, the compleat typographer. London, Frederick Muller Ltd., 1972. Original cloth. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Foreword by James Moran. A study of Pierre Simon Fournier, 1712-1768, author of Modeles des caracteres de l'imprimerie. Reproduces in its entirety Fournier's Caracteres de l'imprimerie. A/TT. $40.00

60884. Hutton, Laurence. From the books of Laurence Hutton. New York, Harper and Brothers, 1892. Original cloth. Name in ink on front free endpaper, otherwise very good. Includes chapters on American book-plates and Grangerism. $40.00

60887. Iiams, Thomas M. Notes on the causes and prevention of foxing in books by Thomas M. Iiams and T. D. Beckwith. London, H. W. Edwards, 1937. Original cloth, printed label on front cover. Text lightly foxed, otherwise very good. 16 p. $50.00

60890. Irish, Wynot R. The modern American muse, a complete bibliography of American verse, 1920-1925. [Syracuse] Syracuse University Press [c1950]. Original blue paper boards. Near fine. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $50.00

60891. Irwin, Raymond. The origins of the English library. London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. [1958]. Original cloth. Book-plate of Lee Edmonds Grove on the front pastedown. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a few short closed tears. 255 pp. $50.00

60893. Isaac, Peter C. G. William Davison of Alnwick, pharmacist and printer 1781-1858. Oxford, at the Clarendon Press, 1968. Original cloth. Very fine in dust jacket. Illustrated. A/TT. $35.00

60894. Jackson, Holbrook. The Eighteen Nineties, a review of art and ideas at the close of the Nineteenth Century. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1922. Original quarter cloth and decorated paper boards. Covers bowed, otherwise near fine. Includes reproductions of designs by Aubrey Beardsley, Max Beerbohm, William Nicholson, Walter Crane, etc. R/BH. $40.00

60899. Jackson, William A. Records of a bibliographer; selected papers. Edited with an introduction and bibliography by William H. Bond. Cambridge, Massachusetts, The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1967. Original cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. Includes Jackson's classic statement, "The importance of rare books and manuscripts in a university library". $25.00

60903. Jamieson, Eleanore. English embossed bindings 1825-1850. Cambridge, at the University Press, 1972. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Cambridge Bibliographical Society monograph no. 7. 95 p (text, followed by 24 full-page plates, followed by a catalogue of embossed bindings). T/S, A/TT, M/BBT. $50.00

60905. Janssens, G. A. M. The American literary review, a critical history 1920-1950. The Hague, Paris, Mouton, 1968. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. The author gives particular attention to The Dial, The Hound & Horn, The Symposium, The Southern Review, The Kenyon Review, The Sewanee Review, and the Partisan Review. $40.00

60908. Jenkins, John H. Audubon and other capers: confessions of a Texas bookmaker. Austin, The Pemberton Press, 1976. Publisher's paper boards. Very fine in dust jacket. T/S. $50.00

60911. Jennett, Sean. Pioneers in printing. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul Limited [1958]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Johann Gutenberg, William Caxton, William Caslon, John Baskerville, Alois Senefelder, Frederick Koenig, Ottmar Mergenthaler, Tolbert Lanston. 54 numbered illustrations. 196 pp. R/BH, A/TT. $40.00

60915. John Rylands Library. The John Rylands Library, Manchester: a brief historical description of the library and its contents, illustrated with thirty-seven views and facsimiles. Manchester, at the University Press, London, Bernard Quaritch, and Sherratt and Hughes, 1914. Original printed wrappers. Ink inscription from "A. B. R." on the half-title (1915). Very good. $45.00

60916. Johns, Francis A. A bibliography of Arthur Waley. London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. [c1968]. Publisher's cloth. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket missing small piece at top of front panel. One of 600 copies. $25.00

60919. Johnson, Alfred Forbes. A catalogue of Italian engraved title-pages in the Sixteenth Century. [n.p.] Printed at the Oxford University Press for the Bibliographical Society, 1936. Original printed wrappers. Light wear to the yapped wrapper edges, otherwise fine. Initialled "AJ" in a circle at the foot of the recto of the leaf preceding the title-leaf. 27 pp., followed by eight full-page plates. $35.00

60923. Johnson, Merle. High spots of American literature, a practical bibliography and brief literary estimate of outstanding American books. New York, Bennett Book Studios, Inc., 1929. Original half leather and marbled paper boards. Light rubbing to leather at top and bottom of backstrip, otherwise fine. One of 750 numbered copies. $85.00

60924. Johnson, Pauline. Creative bookbinding. Seattle, University of Washington Press [c1963]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket with short tears on the back panel. Corrected edition. 302 numbered illustrations. R/BH. $50.00

60930. Johnston, Edward. Writing & illuminating, & lettering. With diagrams and illustrations by the author and Noel Rooke. London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd. [1962]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. First published 1906 and revised and reprinted in 1939 and 1944. Reprinted 1962. T/S (1906 edition). R/BH (1906 edition). $35.00

60932. Johnston, Priscilla. Edward Johnston. London, Faber and Faber Limited [1959]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket rubbed at head and foot of the backstrip. A biography of Johnston by the youngest of his three daughters. A/TT. $50.00

60933. Johnston, William Dawson. History of the Library of Congress, volume 1, 1800-1864. Washington, Government Printing Office, 1904. Original maroon cloth. Corners lightly bumped, small spot and some fading on the front cover. A very good, bright, attractive copy. The only volume published. 535 p. The basic source for the early history of the Library of Congress. The cover title is Contributions to American library history. $75.00

60934. Jones, Herbert. Stanley Morison displayed, an examination of his early typographic work. London, Frederick Muller Limited, 1976. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 96 illustrations. T/S. $35.00

60935. Jones, John Bush, ed. Readings in descriptive bibliography. Edited and with a Preface by John Bush Jones. [Kent, Ohio] Kent State University Press [c1974]. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Includes Fredson Bowers, G. Thomas Tanselle, Curt F. Buehler, Allan Stevenson, Kenneth Povey, David Foxon, William B. Todd, and others. 208 pp. T/S. $35.00

60937. Joost, Nicholas. D. H. Lawrence and The Dial by Nicholas Joost and Alvin Sullivan. Carbondale and Edwardsville, Southern Illinois University Press, London and Amsterdam, Feffer & Simons, Inc. [c1970]. Original quarter white and black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Includes 8 illustrations between p. [114] and 115. $30.00

60938. Joost, Nicholas. Scofield Thayer and the Dial, an illustrated history. Carbondale and Edwardsville, Southern Illinois University Press [c1964]. Publisher's quarter cloth and paste paper boards. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with several tears. $25.00

60940. Joyce, James. James Joyce's manuscripts & letters at the University of Buffalo, a catalogue. Compiled and with an Introduction by Peter Spielberg. [Buffalo] Published by the University of Buffalo, 1962. Original cloth. Fine in very lightly soiled white dust jacket. 241 pp. $40.00

60946. Jussim, Estelle. Slave to beauty; the eccentric life and controversial career of F. Holland Day. Boston, David R. Godine [1981]. Original cloth. Fine in green dust jacket with faded backstrip. Many illustrations, including a separate section of photographs by Day. $75.00

60948. Kainen, Jacob. John Baptist Jackson: 18th-century master of the color woodcut. [Washington, D. C., United States National Museum, 1962]. Original cloth. Rear endpaper darkened from lengthy newspaper review of the Smithsonian Institution 1962 Jackson loan exhibition. Otherwise fine. Many illustrations, ten of them in color. Smithsonian Institution Bulletin 222. 183 pp. Br/W. $75.00

60951. Kane, George. Piers Plowman, the evidence for authorship. [London] University of London, The Athlone Press, 1965. Original cloth. Ownership signature of Elizabeth Ann Swaim on the front free endpaper. Fine in dust jacket. 72 pp. $35.00

60953. Kaser, David. Book pirating in Taiwan. Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press [c1969]. Original cloth. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. Review copy with review slip laid in. $35.00

60954. Kaser, David. A directory of the book and printing industries in ante-bellum Nashville. New York, New York Public Library, 1966. Original printed wrappers. Very good. 59 p. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $30.00

60956. Kaser, David. Joseph Charless, printer in the Western Country. Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press [c1963]. Original cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $40.00

60957. Kaser, David. Messrs. Carey & Lea of Philadelphia, a study in the history of the booktrade. Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press [c1957]. Original cloth. Fine in lightly soiled cream dust jacket. Tanselle / Basic Collection, M/BBT. $55.00

60959. Kautzsch, Rudolf. Wandlungen in der Schrift und in der Kunst. Rede gehalten bei der Jubelfeier des Vereins Deutscher Schriftgiessereien am Samstag dem 1. Dezember 1928 in Frankfurt A.M.. Mainz, Verlag der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1929. Original plain gray wrappers, printed paper label on the front cover. Fine. Text with 15 illustrations p. 5-[42], followed by 10 plates. $25.00

60960. Kebabian, John S. The Henry C. Taylor Collection. New Haven, Yale University Library, 1971. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. A catalog of Henry C. Taylor's collection of books, maps, and manuscripts on navigation and navigators. Introduction by Lawrence C. Wroth. Preface by Henry C. Taylor. Introduction by John S. Kebabian. $55.00

60961. Keefe, H. J. A century in print; the story of Hazell's 1839-1939. London, Hazell, Watson & Viney Ltd., 1939. Original cloth. Fine. Illustrated by Dennis Flanders and others and with numerous prints, photographs and facsimiles. Foreword by Ralph C. Hazell. Publisher's compliments slip laid in. M/BBT. $45.00

60962. Keir, David. The house of Collins, the story of a Scottish family of publishers from 1789 to the present day. London, Collins, 1952. Original blue cloth. Near fine. Portion of the front panel of the dust jacket and biographical information from the dust jacket flaps laid in. M/BBT. $25.00

60963. Keir, David. The house of Collins, the story of a Scottish family of publishers from 1789 to the present day. London, Collins, 1952. Original blue cloth. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. "Distributed by Macmillan" sticker on the backstrip of the dust jacket. 303 pp. M/BBT. $40.00

60964. Keller, Dean H., ed. Academic libraries in Greece: the present situation and future prospects. Edited by Dean H. Keller. New York, London, Norwood (Australia), The Haworth Press [c1993]. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 226 p. $40.00

60966. Kelly, Thomas. Early public libraries, a history of public libraries in Great Britain before 1850. [Melbourne] F. W. Cheshire with The Library Association, 1966. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. First Australian edition. 22 numbered illustrations. 281 pp. $50.00

60967. Kennett, White. The Primordia of Bishop White Kennett, the first English bibliography on America. Introductory study by Frederick R. Goff. Washington, D. C., Pan American Union, 1959. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers slightly soiled, otherwise fine. Breslauer/Folter, Bibliography 93 (the 1713 edition). $40.00

60968. Kent, Elizabeth Eaton. Goldsmith and his booksellers. Ithaca, Cornell University Press; London, Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1933. Original cloth. Ownership signature, date, and place in Lee Edmond Grove's hand. Fine. $45.00

60969. Ker, N. R., ed. Medieval libraries of Great Britain, a list of surviving books. London, Offices of the Royal Historical Society, 1941. Original cloth. Very good. Royal Historical Society Guides and Handbooks no. 3. 169 pp. $25.00

60970. Ker, N. R., ed. Medieval libraries of Great Britain, a list of surviving books. London, Offices of the Royal Historical Society, 1964. Original cloth. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Second edition. $50.00

60974. Kilgour, Raymond L. Lee and Shepard, publishers for the people. [n.p.] The Shoe String Press, Inc., 1965. Original cloth. Fine. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $30.00

60978. King, Arthur. The house of Warne, one hundred years of publishing, told by Arthur King and A. F. Stuart. London, New York, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. [c1965]. Original cloth. Fine in acetate dust jacket. Publisher of Kate Greenaway and Beatrix Potter, among many others. 11 numbered plates, 10 of them in color, plus illustrations in the text. 107 pp. M/BBT. $60.00

60980. Kirkpatrick, B. J. A bibliography of E. M. Forster. With a Foreword by E. M. Forster. London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1968. Publisher's cloth. Fine in dust jacket with a few short tears. Second (revised) impression 1968. Soho bibliographies series. There are also 1965 and 1985 editions. T/S. $75.00

60983. Klinefelter, Walter. A bibliographical check-list of Christmas books. Compiled and edited with an introduction by Walter Klinefelter. Portland, Maine, The Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1937. Original quarter cloth, paper boards, printed paper label on front cover. Fine. Includes a listing of A. E. Newton's Christmas books. $55.00

60984. Klinefelter, Walter. More Christmas books. Compiled and edited by Walter Klinefelter. Introduction by Wilbur Macey Stone. Index by Will Ransom. Portland, Maine, The Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1938. Original red cloth stamped in gold on the backstrip. Light stain to top of backstrip, else fine. One of 500 copies. $55.00

60985. Klopfer, Donald S. Donald S. Klopfer, an appreciation. [New York, Random House, 1987]. Original blue cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Includes Robert Penn Warren, Ralph Ellison, and others. One of 2,000 copies. $50.00

60986. Knight, Charles. Shadows of the old booksellers. With a preface by Stanley Unwin. London, Peter Davies, Ltd., 1927. Original cloth. Endpapers and edges lightly foxed, otherwise fine in lightly soiled cream dust jacket. T/S (1865 edition), M/BBT (1865 edition), R/BH (1865 edition). $40.00

60988. Knigin, Michael. The technique of fine art lithography [by] Michael Knigin and Murray Zimiles. New York [etc.] Van Nostrand Reinhold Company [c1970]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Many illustrations, a few in color. 143 pp. $40.00

60989. Knopf, Alfred A. Alfred A. Knopf, quarter century. [n.p., c1940]. Original cloth, paper labels. Backstrip faded, otherwise very good in original box. Contributions by Willa Cather, H. L. Mencken, etc. Designed by W. A. Dwiggins. $50.00

60991. Knox, Katharine McCook. The story of the Frick Art Reference Library: the early years. New York, The Frick Art Reference Library, 1979. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. One of 2,000 copies. 19 numbered plates. 149 pp. $40.00

60993. Korey, Maria Elena. The books of Isaac Norris (1701-1766) at Dickinson College. With an introduction by Edwin Wolf 2nd. Carlisle, Pennsylvania, Dickinson College, 1976. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. $35.00

60994. Korshin, Paul J., ed. The widening circle: essays on the circulation of literature in eighteenth-century Europe / Robert Darnton, Bernhard Fabian, Roy McKeen Wiles. [Philadelphia] University of Pennsylvania Press, 1976. Original cloth. Fine in lightly used dust jacket. T/S, R/BH. $35.00

60998. Kraus, H. P. The ninetieth catalogue: English books, manuscripts, incunabula. New York, H. P. Kraus [n.d.]. Original quarter cloth, blue paper boards, printed label on front cover. Burndy Library small book-plate tipped to the front pastedown. Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp on the front pastedown, no other library markings. With numerous illustrations, many of them tipped-in, the plate on the verso of the title-page in color. $75.00

61001. Krivatsy, Peter, comp. A catalogue of incunabula and sixteenth century printed books in the National Library of Medicine. First supplement. Bethesda, Maryland, National Library of Medicine, 1971. Original gray cloth. Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp on the title-page, no other library markings. Fine. $75.00

61006. Kruse, Robert. The Henry Rowe Schoolcraft Collection: a catalogue of books in Native American languages in the library of the Boston Athenaeum. Boston, Massachusetts, The Boston Athenaeum, 1991. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Foreword by Nathan C. Shiverick. Signed by the author on the title-page. Illustrated. 95 pp. $40.00

61007. Kubler, George A. The era of Charles Mahon, third Earl of Stanhope, stereotyper 1750-1825. New York [Brooklyn Eagle Press] 1938. Original quarter parchment and paper boards. Near fine. Illustrated. $40.00

61008. Kubler, George A. Historical treatises, abstracts & papers on stereotyping. New York [Printed by Brooklyn Eagle Press] 1936. Original quarter gray and blue paper boards. Boards worn at the head and foot of the backstrip, upper corners bumped, otherwise very good. Gathers reprints and translations of key historical contributions on stereotyping. A/TT. $50.00

Back....  A  through  D....   More....   L  through  Q....   R  through  Z....   Home


To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR, send an email message to matheson@boo.net
or phone 301/718-7911

Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage is billed at $5.00 for the first book and $1 for each additional book, sent USPS Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 5% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: January 19, 2008

    Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net
    Return to HomePage