Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy
|
P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
|
|
Books about Books Catalog - A thru D
62017. Abattoir Editions. A checklist of the books hand printed and published as Abattoir Editions MCMLXXIII through April MCMLXXVI, the University of Nebraska at Omaha. [Omaha, Abattoir Editions, University of Nebraska, 1976]. Cover-title. Fine. 4 pp. Describes the press's first 12 publications. $25.00 60002. About books. About books, a gathering of essays. Berkeley, The Book Arts Club of the University of California, 1941. Original cloth. Book-plate of Lee Edmonds Grove on front pastedown. Fine in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket. One of 450 numbered copies. Four classic essays by Randolph G. Adams, T. M. Cleland, Edwin Grabhorn, and Lawrence C. Wroth. $50.00 62017. Abattoir Editions. A checklist of the books hand printed and published as Abattoir Editions MCMLXXIII through April MCMLXXVI, the University of Nebraska at Omaha. [Omaha, Abattoir Editions, University of Nebraska, 1976]. Cover-title. Fine. 4 pp. Describes the press's first 12 publications. $25.00 60024. Allen, Albert H., ed. Arkansas imprints 1821-1876. New York, published for the Bibliographical Society of America, R. R. Bowker Company, 1947. Original cloth. Fine. At head of title: The Bibliographical Society of America. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $75.00
62026. Allen, Charles Dexter. A classified list of early American book-plates. With a brief description of the principal styles and a note as to the prominent engravers. [New York, The Grolier Club, 1894]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. "To accompany an exhibition at the Grolier Club, October, 1894". 38 pp. Illustrated with reproductions of book-plates. $35.00 60032. American Pulp and Paper Association. The dictionary of paper, including pulps, boards, paper properties and related papermaking terms. New York, 1940. Original cloth. Ownership marks of Berwin Paper Corporation, Dansville, N. Y. on the front pastedown, front free endpaper, and edges, otherwise very good. $40.00
62034. Anderson Galleries. The splendid Elizabethan & Early Stuart library of Mr. John L. Clawson. New York [n.d.]. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers of part one spotted and rubbed, item numbers, titles and prices in pencil on the back wrapper. Wrappers of part two worn at extremities, partially priced in pencil, pencil notes on the back wrapper. 2 v. Illustrated. "The present catalogue is based on 'A Catalogue of Early English Books in the Library of John L. Clawson,' by Seymour De Ricci, published in 1924". Donald C. Dickinson in his Dictionary of American book collectors describes the formation of the collection and the sale, noting of the latter that the "prices set at this sale established high-water marks for years to come". $50.00 60041. Angelo, Valenti. Valenti Angelo: author+illustrator+printer, an autobiographical story. Bronxville, New York [n.p., n.d.]. Original printed wrappers. Corners bumped, otherwise very good. Printed by the Meriden Gravure Co. $25.00
62041. Antiquarian Booksellers' Association. Book thefts from libraries; report of the working party formed to consider the problem of book thefts from libraries. London [1973]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 15 pp. The working party consisted of librarians Howard Nixon, Stanley Roberts, Geoffrey Groom,; archivist Doris Mercer; and booksellers Robert Forster, Clifford Maggs, and Ben Weinreb. The report is followed by five appendixes. $25.00 60053. Armitage, Merle. Accent on life. Foreword by John Charles Thomas. Ames, The Iowa State University Press [1964]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Memoirs of the book designer / impresario. 386 pp. $30.00
62049. Armstrong, Robert. Nevada printing history, a bibliography of imprints & publications, 1858-1880. Reno, Nevada, University of Nevada Press, 1981. With Nevada A Printing History, A bibliography of imprints & publications, 1881-1890 (1991). 2 v. Original cloth. The first volume is inscribed by the author to fellow bibliographer George Belknap on the half-title and has an offprint from the Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America inscribed to Belknap, as well as an accompanying t.l.s., laid in. The second volume is the dedication copy and has a splendid inscription to Belknap on the dedication. page: "This dedication, though heartfelt, cannot begin to express my thanks for your patience, your wit, your compassion for a struggling bibliographer, your selfless assistance whenever I called on you for it, or your friendship. Please know that I am grateful, and that I do thank you". Both volumes are in very good condition, the dust jacket on the second volume rumpled and worn with internal repairs. $100.00
62050. Arnim, Manfred von, ed. Katalog der Bibliothek Otto Schäfer Schweinfurt: Drucke, Manuskripte und Einbände des 15. Jahrhunderts. Edited by Manfred von Arnim. Stuttgart, Dr. Ernst Hauswedell & Co. [c1984]. Original cloth. 2 v. Fine in publisher's cardboard box. One of 800 copies. Illustrations, some in color. 354 incunables described in an alphabetical arrangement by author, followed by post-incunabula, 355-366. Indexes by place and printer, artists, binders, provenance, watermarks. $200.00
62053. Art at auction (Ivory hammer 4): the year at Sotheby's & Parke-Bernet: the two hundred and twenty second season, 1965-66. New York, Horizon Press [1966]. Original yellow cloth. Fine in very lightly creased white dust jacket with two short closed tears. First American edition. [302] pp. Illustrated. Includes Bruce Chatwin's "The bust of Sekhmet" on two unnumbered pages following p. [302]. $40.00
62055. Arts Council. Modern French bookbindings by members of the Societe de la Reliure Originale, 15 March to 22 April 1961. [London] The Arts Council of Great Britain, 1961. Original printed wrappers. Fine. [28] pp., plus 16 full-page plates not included in the pagination. The binders whose work is included and described are Rose Adler, Paul Bonet, Robert Bonfils, Germaine de Coster, Georges Crette, Georges Leroux, Pierre-Lucien Martin, and Claude Stahly. The works exhibited were selected by the Society in consultation with Howard M. Nixon. $35.00 60072. Astbury, Raymond, ed. The writer in the market place: papers delivered at a symposium held at Liverpool School of Librarianship, April 1968. London, Clive Bingley [1969]. Original cloth. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. "The role of the author in society, and the material value which society places upon it, form the principal subject matter of this collection...". 176 pp. T/S, M/BBT. $35.00 60073. Atkins, Kathryn A. Masters of the Italic letter. Twenty-two exemplars from the Sixteenth Century, with a foreword by James M. Wells. Boston, David R. Godine, Publisher, Inc. [1988]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. R/BH. $45.00 60074. Atkinson, Dorothy F. Edmund Spenser, a bibliographical supplement. Baltimore, The Johns Hopkins Press, 1937. Original cloth. Fine. $35.00 60075. Audin, Marius. Le livre: son architecture, sa technique. Preface d'Henri Focillon. Paris, Les Editions G. Cres et Cie, 1924. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Illustrated. $50.00 60078. Avery, Laurence G., comp. A catalogue of the Maxwell Anderson collection at the University of Texas. Austin, The University of Texas [c1968]. Original cloth. Fine in price-clipped, lightly soiled dust jacket with a few chips and closed tears. Tower Bibliographical Series no. 6. $25.00 60080. Axe, Ruth Frey. The published writings of Henry R. Wagner. Introduction by Stephen A. Colston. New Haven, William Reese Company, 1988. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Fine. One of 500 copies. T/S. $35.00
67673. Axel-Nilsson, Christian. Type studies: The Norstedt Collection of Matrices in the Typefoundry of the Royal Printing Office. A history and catalogue.
Stockholm, Norstedts Tryckeri, 1983. Red cloth with gilt design on the front boards. Very lightly rubbed, lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 198 pp. One of 1850 copies.
Laid in: three loose folded facsimiles of type specimen sheets printed c. 1760 in Copenhagen, two of them reproduced from unique originals; prospectus. $110.00
62058. Baer, Elizabeth, comp. Seventeenth century Maryland, a bibliography. Introduction by Lawrence C. Wroth. Baltimore, The John Work Garrett Library, 1949. Original black cloth. Fine. One of 300 copies printed by The Anthoensen Press. From the preface: "This bibliography has been compiled to provide a survey of the early history of Maryland, up to an including the year 1700, as reflected in the printed books issued during those years". 219 pp., followed by full-page plates, mostly of title-pages, numbered to correspond with the item numbers in the bibliography. $250.00 60086. Baikie, James. Egyptian papyri and papyrus hunting. New York, Chicago, Fleming H. Revell Company [1925]. Original cloth. Book-plate removed from front free endpaper, otherwise very good. Book I, Ancient papyri, pp. [11]-222. Book II, Graeco-Roman papyri, pp. [223]-320. Undated. Date taken from WorldCat. $75.00 60087. Baird, John D., ed. Editing texts of the Romantic period. Papers given at the Conference on Editorial Problems, University of Toronto, November 1971. Toronto, Published for The Committee for The Conference on Editorial Problems by A. M. Hakkert Ltd., 1972. Original paper boards. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Edited by John D. Baird. T/S. $35.00
67740. Baker, Herschel. Hyder Edward Rollins: a bibliography. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1960.
Quarter blue cloth the blue paper boards. Fine in printed plastic dust jacket. 51 pp. Biography followed by bibliography of a noted Harvard English professor and editor of Keats' letters. $25.00 60091. Balston, Thomas. William Balston, paper maker 1759-1849. London, Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1954. Original cloth. Fine in lightly soiled, chipped dust jacket. A life of James Whatman's chief assistant. 171 pp. Printed at the University Press, Cambridge, on mould-made J. Whatman paper manufactured by W. & R. Balston. T/S, M/BBT, A/TT. $75.00
67723. Bankes, Henry. Henry Bankes's treatise on lithography. Reprinted from the 1813 and 1816 editions with an introduction and notes by Michael Twyman. London, Printing Historical Society, 1976.. Original green cloth. Near fine, without dust jacket), as issued. Introduction, p. ix-xxiii, followed by facsimiles of the 1813 and 1816 treatises, followed by notes to the text, p. [xxv]-xl. $25.00
67687. Barker, Nicolas. Bibliotheca Lindesiana: the lives and collections of Alexander William, 25th Earl of Crawford and 8th Earl of Balcarres, and James Ludovic, 26th Earl of Crawford and 9th Earl of Balcarres. London, Bernard Quaritch, 1978. Blue cloth. Cloth bubbled, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Printed for presentation to The Roxburghe Club. Reprinted with corrections. 415 pp. $50.00 60096. Barker, Nicolas, comp. Stanley Morison 1889-1967. A radio portrait compiled by Nicolas Barker & Douglas Cleverdon.... Ipswich, W. S. Cowell Ltd., 1969. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Compiled from recollections by T. F. Burns, John Carter, Arthur Crook, Brooke Crutchley, Francis Meynell, Graham Pollard, Janet & Reynolds Stone, and Beatrice Warde. One of 800 numbered copies. T/S. $35.00
62062. Banks, Paul N. The preservation of library materials. Chicago, The Newberry Library, 1978. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 43 pp. Reprinted from the Encyclopedia of Library and Information Sciences, v. 23, 1969. Illustrated with 17 figures. $25.00
62065. Barnard College Library. Five centuries of feminism, an exhibition of rare books and manuscripts. [n.p., 1976]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 23 pp. Introductory text, p. 5-6, by Patricia K. Ballou (expressing her particular indebtedness to Madeleine B. Stern). $20.00 60101. Barrett, David. Catalogue of the Wardrop Collection and of other Georgian books and manuscripts in the Bodleian Library. [London, etc.] Oxford University Press, 1973. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket with lightly faded backstrip. $55.00 60104. Bason, Fred. Fred Bason's 2rd diary. Edited and with an Introduction by L.A.G. Strong. [London] Wingate [1952]. Original cloth. Upper front corner bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled and rubbed chipped dust jacket. $35.00
62067. Batchelor, John, comp. The Sadakichi Hartmann papers, a descriptive inventory of the collection in the University of California, Riverside, Library. Riverside, University of California, 1980. Original printed wrappers. Lower corner bumped, otherwise near fine in lightly soiled wrappers. Introduction by Harry Lawton. Compiled by John Batchelor. Edited by Clifford Wurfel. 140 pp. $35.00 60108. Baxter, John. The intimate thoughts of John Baxter, bookseller. Edited by Augustus Muir. Introduction by James Horatio Cockburn. London, Methuen & Co. Ltd. [1942]. Original cloth. Very good in soiled dust jacket with several tears. Journal of the Edinburgh bookseller. $25.00 60110. Bay, J. Christian. The fortune of books. Essays, memories and prophecies of a librarian. Chicago, Walter M. Hill [c1941]. Original cloth. Corners bumped, dust jacket reinforced, otherwise very good. $100.00 60111. Bay, J. Christian. The John Crerar Library 1895-1944, an historical report prepared under the authority of the board of directors by the librarian. Chicago, 1945. Original printed wrappers. Pale wrappers soiled, with wear at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners. Presentation slip of the Board of Directors of the Library laid in. 206 pp. $35.00
62072. Beaglehole, J. C. James Cook & Mercury Bay. Wellington, at the Wai-te-ata Press, 1971. Original printed wrappers. Fine. A production of the press at Victoria University founded in 1962 by D. F. McKenzie. For an account of the Wai-te-ata Press see The book collector, Winter 1996. 11 pp. An address delivered at the unveiling of the Cook Memorial at Mercury Bay on 9 November 1969. $50.00 60113. Bear, James A., Jr.. A checklist of Virginia almanacs 1732-1850 by James A. Bear, Jr. and Mary Caperton Bear. Charlottesville, Virginia, Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, 1962. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Unpaginated. Describes 357 items. $35.00
62074. Beard, James Franklin. The writings of James Fenimore Cooper: a statement of editorial principles and procedures by James Franklin Beard and James P. Elliott. Worcester, Mass., Clark University Press, 1977. Original white printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise near fine. 89 pp. The cover title is The Cooper Edition. Introduction followed by sections on Front matter / Text: presentation / Text: stages in the preparation of text / End matter / Appendices. $20.00 60118. Belknap, George N. Oregon imprints 1845-1870. Eugene, Oregon, University of Oregon Books [c1968]. Original cloth. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. Tanselle / Basic collection. $75.00 60119. Benjamin, Mary A. Autographs; a key to collecting. New York, R. R. Bowker Co., 1946. Publisher's cloth. Fine in time-darkened dust jacket missing pieces on top and bottom edges. First edition. T/S. $35.00 60120. Benjamin, Mary A. Autographs; a key to collecting. Corrected and revised, with a new preface and a selected list of reference works. New York, Walter A. Benjamin Autographs, 1963. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket with two short closed tears. 313 pp. T/S (1946 edition). $35.00 60122. Bennett, Bryan. Edward Arnold, 100 years of publishing [by] Bryan Bennett [and] Anthony Hamilton. London, Melbourne, Auckland, Edward Arnold [1990]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Includes a number of references to E. M. Forster, an author Arnold published. 122 pp. $25.00 60124. Bentley House. Bentley House and the evolution of Cambridge publishing. [Cambridge] Cambridge University Press, 1938. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly creased, otherwise very good. Illustrated with photographs. 22 pp. $25.00
67597. Berkeley, Edmund, Jr., ed. Autographs and manuscripts: a collector's manual. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [1978]. Tan cloth. Fine in near fine dust jacket with short closed tears. First edition. 565 pp. Co-edited by Herbert E. Klingelhofer and Kenneth W. Rendell. Sponsored by The Manuscript Society. Introduction by Clifton Waller Barrett. Illustrated. Bibliography: pp. 497-510. Thirty-four distinguished contributors include dealers, collectors, librarians. Inscribed on the verso of the half-title by the Rendells. $75.00 60139. Bianchi, Daniel B. Some recollections of the Merrymount Press. [Berkeley] George L. Harding & Roger Levenson, 1976. Publisher's cloth. Very fine in glassine dust jacket. Copyright by the Tamalpais Press. One of 100 copies. $40.00
62089. Bibliographical Society. The library: The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society. London, 1974-. 5th series, v. 29, no. 1, March 1974 to date complete, plus many separate indexes and lists of contents. Very good to fine in original wrappers. Four issues a year. $400.00 60146. Bibliographical Society, London. Handlist of books in the library of the Bibliographical Society, March 1935. [n.p.] Printed at the Oxford University Press for the Bibliographical Society, 1935. Original quarter linen and paper boards. Fine. T/S. $35.00
62091. Biblioteca Ambrosiana. Guida sommaria per il visitatore della Biblioteca Ambrosiana e delle collezioni annesse. Milano, tipografia Umberto Allegretti, 1907. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers worn at the head and foot of the backstrip, small piece missing from the top of the front wrapper, otherwise very good. Inscribed in 1951 by the then "Prefetto dell'Ambrosiana" on the front endpaper. 159 pp. Profusely illustrated. $25.00 60157. Bibliotheque Nationale. Le livre: les plus beaux exemplaires de la Bibliotheque Nationale. Collection dirigee par Andre Lejard. Paris, Les Editions du Chene, 1949. Original stiff paper boards. Covers spotted, otherwise very good. At head of title: La tradition francaise. Essays by Emile-A. Van Moe, Robert Brun, Jacques Wilhelm, Paul-Henri Michel, and Jacques Guignard followed by plates pertaining to the subjects of the essays. 181 plates, a number in color, many full-page. $50.00 60158. Bibliotheque Nationale. Les manuscrits a peintures en France de XIIIe au XVIe siecle. Paris, 1955. Original printed wrappers. Very good. Frederick Goff's copy, signed and dated, with a number of checkmarks and a few notes. [190] pp. including four unpaginated full-page color plates, followed by 40 full-page black-and-white plates. $25.00 60159. Bibliotheque Nationale. Les manuscrits a peintures en France du VIIe au XIIe siecle. Paris, 1954. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled, light wear at head of backstrip, otherwise very good. 138 p., plus four full-page plates in text in color (lettered A-D), followed by 32 numbered full-page black-and-white plates. $25.00 60162. Bibliotheque Royale Albert Ier. S. L. Hartz dans le monde graphique. Publie a l'occasion de l'exposition de son oeuvre dans La Chapelle de Nassau. Bruxelles, 1969. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Includes contributions by G. W. Ovink, Walter Tracy, Ruari McLean, H.D.L. Vervliet, and others. Illustrated. $40.00
62093. Bibliothèque Royale de Belgique. Bibliothèque de Madame Louis Solvay. Bruxelles, Bibliothèque Royale de Belgique, 1965-9. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 3 v. I: Livres anciens. II: Livres illustres et reliures modernes. III: Éditions originales et autographes d'écrivains français contemporains. Many black-and-white plates. Frontispieces in color. With a brief essay by Herman Liebaers describing Madame Solvay's donation laid in. $100.00 60169. Binns, Norman E. An introduction to historical bibliography. 2nd edition, revised and enlarged. London, Association of Assistant Librarians (Section of the Library Association), 1962. Original cloth. Fine in lightly chipped and faded dust jacket. 387 pp. T/S, M/BBT, R/BH ("A good history of the printed book"). $40.00 60170. Binny & Ronaldson. A specimen of metal ornaments cast at the letter foundery of Binny & Ronaldson. [Meriden, Conn., Meriden Gravure Co., n.d.]. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Fine. A facsimile reproduction of the first typefounder's specimen book issued in America, Philadelphia, Fry and Kammerer, 1809. One of 600 copies. $75.00 60173. Bishop, William Warner. William Warner Bishop, a tribute 1941. Edited by Harry Miller Lydenberg and Andrew Keogh. New Haven, Yale University Press; London, Humphrey Milford, Oxford University press, 1941. Original cloth. Fine in cream dust jacket with lightly darkened backstrip. Signed and dated (June 24, 1941) by Wm. W. Bishop on the front free endpaper. Includes Andrew Keogh's "The Yale Library in 1742" and Keyes DeWitt Metcalf's "Some Trends in Research Libraries". $50.00 60174. Black, M. H. Cambridge University Press 1584-1984. Cambridge [etc.] Cambridge University Press [1984]. Original cloth. Bookseller's label on the rear pastedown. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 343 pp. $45.00 60175. Blackwell, Basil. The book world by Basil Blackwell [etc.]. Edited by John Hampden. London, Edinburgh, Paris, Toronto, New York, Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. [1935]. Original cloth. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a few closed tears. Includes Basil Blackwell on "Bookselling (Provinces)", J. Ainslie Thin on "Second-hand bookselling", Stanley Unwin on "English books abroad", and eight other contributions. M/BBT. $35.00 60177. Blades, William. Depositio cornuti typographica, a mirthful play performed at the confirmation of a journeyman, a translation from the German by William Blades. London, Maximilian Editions, Bertram Rota [1962]. Original quarter Elephant Hide and paper covered boards. Very fine in original box. Edited and with an introduction by James Moran. One of 500 numbered copies signed by Moran. Illustrated. 55 pp. $35.00 60179. Blades, William. The Pentateuch of printing, with a chapter on Judges. With a memoir of the author, and list of his works by Talbot B. Reed. London, Elliot Stock, 1891. Original red cloth stamped in gold and black on the front cover and in blind on the rear cover. Corners bumped, front hinge cracked but holding. A/TT. On the origin and development of the art of printing. $100.00
62095. Blaizot, Claude. Pierre-Lucien Martin. Catalogue rédigé par Claude Blaizot avec la collaboration de Georges Bernard. Introduction par François Chapon. Bruxelles, Bibliotheca Wittockiana, 1987. Original printed wrappers. Edges lightly rubbed and lower rear corner bumped, otherwise fine. 221 pp. 207 bindings described with an accompanying illustration of each. $75.00
62098. Bland, Peter. Primitives: poems. Wellington, at the Wai-te-ata Press, 1979. Original printed wrappers. Fine. A production of the press at Victoria University founded in 1962 by D. F. McKenzie. For an account of the Wai-te-ata Press see The book collector, Winter 1996. One of 300 copies. 27 pp. British and New Zealand poet. $60.00 60185. Bliss, Arthur Ames. Theodore Bliss, publisher and bookseller, a study of character and life in the middle period of the XIX Century. [n.p.] Northampton Historical Society, 1941. Original quarter cloth and green paper boards. Fine. One of 1,000 copies printed by the Southworth-Anthoensen Press. 79 pp. Illustrated with photographs. First published 1911. M/BBT. $35.00
62099. Bliss, Carey S. Some aspects of Seventeenth Century English printing with special reference to Joseph Moxon. Introduction by Ward Ritchie. Los Angeles, William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, 1965. Original printed wrappers. Near fine. 30 pp. Five numbered plates. Compliments slip of Lawrence Clark Powell, Director of the William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, laid in. Bliss describes the census he undertook of known copies of the original edition of Moxon's volume on printing. $25.00 60191. Bloomfield, B. C., ed. Middle East studies and libraries, a felicitation volume for Professor J. D. Pearson. Edited by B. C. Bloomfield. [London] Mansell, 1980. Original cloth. Fine in unevenly faded green dust jacket. Nineteen papers by authorities on Middle Eastern studies and on libraries in relation to Oriental and African studies. $40.00
62102. Bloomfield, Barry. Brought to book: Philip Larkin and his bibliographer, some reminiscences. Edinburgh, The Friends of the Edinburgh University Library, 1995. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 17 pp. Reproduces a photograph of a smiling Larkin on the front wrapper. $25.00 60193. Blum, Andre. The origins of printing and engraving. Translated from the French by Harry Miller Lydenberg. New York, Charles Scribner's, 1940. Original two-colored cloth. Fine in dust jacket missing piece at head of backstrip. Translation of Les origines du papier, de l'imprimerie et de la gravure. First American edition. $65.00
62103. Bodleian Library. Gold-tooled bookbindings. Oxford, Bodleian Library [1951]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Introduction by I. G. Philip. Bodleian picture books no. 2. 24 numbered plates of bindings. $25.00 60199. Boeckler, Albert. Deutsche Buchmalerei Vorgotischer Zeit. Taunus, Karl Robert Langewiesche Nachfolger Hans Koester Koenigstein [1959]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket with a few short, repaired tears. $60.00 60203. Bolitho, Hector, ed. A Batsford century, the record of a hundred years of publishing and bookselling 1843-1943. London, B. T. Batsford Ltd. [1944]. Original cloth. Corners bumped, otherwise very good in lightly chipped dust jacket missing a piece on the front panel. Second impression, with corrections. M/BBT (1943 edition). $30.00 60206. Bonham-Carter, Victor. Authors by profession. Los Altos, California, William Kaufmann, Inc. [1978-84]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jackets. Two volumes. V. 1: From the introduction of printing until the Copyright Act of 1911. V. 2: From the Copyright Act 1911 until the end of 1981. T/S. $60.00 60207. Bonn, Thomas L. Heavy traffic & high culture: New American Library as literary gatekeeper in the paperback revolution. Carbondale and Edwardsville, Southern Illinois University Press [c1989]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. The story of New American Library from 1946 to 1961 and of Victor Weybright, the publisher. 248 pp. $35.00
67733. Book Club of California. Northern California travel posters 1896-1960. [San Francisco, 2007]. 14 folded cards with poster reproduced in color on front, with a description of the poster on interior. Poster descriptions and introduction, "The Sierra, the city and the sea" by Victoria Dailey. Fine in fine illustrated cream folder. Keepsake for 2007 $25.00
62113. Booth, Stephen. The book called Holinshed's Chronicle. [San Francisco] The Book Club of California, 1968. Original quarter cloth and decorated paper boards. Fine. Prospectus laid in. With a leaf from the 1587 edition of Holinshed's Chronicles tipped in. Designed and printed in an edition of 500 copies by Adrian Wilson at his Press in Tuscany Alley, San Francisco. 81 pp. Illustrated. $250.00 60218. Bornstein, George, ed. Representing modernist texts: editing as interpretation. Edited by George Bornstein. Ann Arbor, The University of Michigan Press [c1991]. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Includes Michael Groden's "Contemporary textual and literary theory". T/S, T/ISE. $35.00 60219. Borst, Raymond R. Henry David Thoreau, a descriptive bibliography. [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press, 1982. Original cloth. Fine. T/S. $65.00 60222. Boswell, David B. A textbook on bibliography. London, Grafton & Co., 1952. Original cloth. Very good. 208 pp. 20 illustrations. T/S. $30.00 60223. Boulton, W. H. The romance of the British Museum, the story of its origins, growth and purpose and some of its contents. London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. [1931]. Original cloth. Edges foxed, otherwise very good. Foreword by Frederic Kenyon. Many illustrations, the frontispiece in color. 242 pp. $35.00 60224. Bowers, Fredson. Bibliography and textual criticism. Oxford, at the Clarendon Press, 1964. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket with one-inch closed tear on the front panel. The Lyell Lectures 1959. M/BBT, T/S. $50.00 60228. Bowker, R. R. Bowker lectures on book publishing. New York, R. R. Bowker Company, 1957. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Very good. Tanselle / Basic Collection, M/BBT. Reprints the first seventeen Bowker Memorial Lectures, 1935-1956. $30.00 60230. Bowyer, T. H. A bibliographical examination of the earliest editions of Junius. Charlottesville, University of Virginia Press [for the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia] 1957. Original quarter cloth, paper boards, printed label on backstrip. Text paper browning, otherwise fine. One of 250 copies. $20.00
67711. Bozeman, Pat. John Updike, an exhibition 20 March - 31 May 1985. University Park, University of Houston M.D. Anderson Library, 1985. Illustrated printed gray wrappers. Near fine. First edition. Unpaginated. 92 items described. One of 1500 copies. $15.00 60233. Bradley, Van Allen. The book collector's handbook of values 1976-1977. Revised and enlarged. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [c1975]. Original cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed, near fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the half-title. 566 pp. $45.00
62116. Bradley, Will. Picture of a period, or Memories of the gay Nineties and the turn of the century, also a few of the years that followed. [Los Angeles, 1950]. Original self-wrappers. Near fine. Cover-title. Unpaginated. Printed by Grant Dahlstrom as a souvenir of the meeting of the Rounce & Coffin Club at the Huntington Library exhibition of designs, writings, & Wayside Press printing. $20.00 60242. Breitkopf & Haertel. Pasticcio auf das 250 jaehrige Besten des Verlages Breitkopf & Haertel. Beitraege zur Geschichte des Hauses. [Leipzig, 1968]. Original quarter parchment and paste paper over boards. Corners bumped, otherwise very good. Illustrated. 186 pp. $35.00 60244. Brenni, Vito, J., comp. Essays on bibliography. Metuchen, N. J., Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1975. Original cloth. Fine (issued without dust jacket). Includes contributions by G. Thomas Tanselle, David Foxon, Charlton Hinman, and many others. $45.00
62120. Brewer, Frances J., ed. Book illustration; papers presented at the third rare book conference of the American Library Association in 1962. Berlin, Gebr. Mann Verlag, 1963. Original orange cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. [79] pp. Papers by Lucien Goldschmidt, Georgia C. Haugh, Herbert Cahoon, and others. The book is dedicated to Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt and has a chronological checklist of his contributions to the literature of book illustration. Illustrated. $45.00 60250. Brigham, Clarence S. Journals and journeyman, a contribution to the history of early American newspapers. Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press, 1950. Original cloth. Fine in lightly time-darkened dust jacket. Book-plate of Lee Edmonds Grove. NOTE: There are a number of books in the collection described in this catalog which were formerly owned by Grove, a newspaperman and bibliophile who wrote Of Brooks and books, about the Minneapolis bookseller, Edmond D. Brooks. Rosenbach Fellowship in Bibliography publication. $35.00
62124. Brigstocke, Hugh. Lord Lindsay as a collector. Manchester, John Rylands University Library, 1982. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Reprinted from the Rylands Bulletin, vol. 64, no. 2, Spring 1982, p. 287-333. P. 287-333. The Lord Lindsay referred to here is customarily cataloged under the form of name, Crawford, Alexander Crawford Lindsay, Earl of, 1812-1880, and was instrumental in the formation of the Bibliotheca Lindesiana. $25.00 60252. Bristol, Robert Pattrell. Index to supplement to Charles Evans' American bibliography. Charlottesville, Published for the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, University Press of Virginia [1971]. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. $35.00
62126. British Museum. Bookbindings from the library of Jean Grolier, a loan exhibition 23 September--31 October 1965. [London] The Trustees of the British Museum, 1965. Original cloth. Fine (issued without printed dust jacket). 75 pp. followed by 128 plates of bindings. Preface by R. A. Wilson, Principal Keeper of Printed Books at the British Museum. The catalogue was prepared by Howard M. Nixon. $75.00 60256. Brockman, H. A. N. The caliph of Fonthill. London, Werner Laurie [1956]. Original cloth. Tape removed from verso of title-page, otherwise very good in rubbed dust jacket with short closed tear. About William Beckford. Introduction by Nikolaus Pevsner. 219 pp. Illustrated, with map endpapers of Fonthill. $45.00
62127. Bromsen lectures. The first eight lectures complete. Boston, Trustees of the Public Library of the City of Boston, 1976-[1983]. Original printed wrappers. The first eight lectures in the series. Backstrip of lecture three darkened, otherwise near fine to fine. Lectures by Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt, Frederick R. Goff, James D. Hart, Jacques Barzun, John Parker, Whitfield J. Bell, Jr., Herman Liebaers, and Beaumont Newhall. The series was suspended in 1984. After a fifteen-year interruption the series was revived in 1999. $120.00 60259. Broomhead, Frank. The Zaehnsdorfs (1842-1947), craft bookbinders. [Pinner] Private Libraries Association, 1986. Original cloth. Fine. T/S. $40.00
62128. Brown University Library. Series of old American songs. Reproduced in facsimile from original or early editions in the Harris Collection of American Poetry and Plays Brown University. Providence, R. I., Brown University Library, 1936. Fifty folded sheets in original box. Fine. Music and text of the fifty songs, with brief annotations by S. Foster Damon, Curator of the Harris Collection. . $75.00 60266. Browne, Thomas. Urne buriall and The garden of Cyprus. Edited by John Carter. Cambridge, at the University Press, 1958. Original cloth. Fine in very lightly soiled dust jacket chipped at the head of the backstrip. Contains a list of author-corrected copies of the first edition, 1658, on p. 115-16. $50.00 60267. Bruccoli, Matthew J. F. Scott Fitzgerald, a descriptive bibliography. [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press, 1972. Original two-toned cloth. Fine. First edition. T/S. $75.00 60269. Bruccoli, Matthew J., ed. Pages 1, the world of books, writers, and editing. Matthew J. Bruccoli, editorial director. Detroit, Gale Research Company [c1976]. Original brown cloth. Very fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Includes James Dickey, Wallace Markfield, Larry McMurtry, John Gardner, Fredson Bowers, and many others. Illustrated. $40.00 60270. Bruckner, D. J. R. Frederic Goudy. New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers [1990]. Original cloth. Very fine in dust jacket. At head of title: Masters of American design. Documents of American Design series. 144 pp. 250 illustrations. $50.00 60271. Brummel, Leendert. Miscellanea libraria. Opstellen over boek- en bibliotheekwezen ter gelegenheid van zijn 60e verjaardag aan de schrijver aangeboden door vakgenoten en vrienden. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1957. Original printed wrappers. Harvard librarian, Douglas Bryant's copy, with his ownership signature on the half-title. Very good. Harvard College Library accessions stamp on inside front wrapper, the "B" in the author's last name marked with red on the title-page, "release" stamp embossed on lower right corner of the title-page. Papers in Dutch and English. Chapter five is entitled "The librarian as a scholar". $25.00 60276. Bryan, Harrison, ed. Australian academic libraries in the Seventies: essays in honour of Dietrich Borchardt. St. Lucia, University of Queensland Press [1984]. Original cloth. Upper corners and foot of backstrip lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in dust jacket. Edited by Harrison Bryan and John Horacek. $25.00
62134. Bulletin de bibliophile, vol. 70, 1 & 2, 1971 to date [including Bibliophilie, 1965-1968]. Paris, 1965-68, 1971-. Original wrappers. Fine. The run offered here includes the first six numbers, 1965-1968, under the title Bibliophilie. Bibliophilie merged with the Bulletin du bibliophile in 1969 (the bulletin founded in 1834 had been suspended since the war). Consecutive run of the modern journal, v. 70, no. 1 & 2, 1971 to date. Two issues a year. $600.00 60285. Burlington Fine Arts Club. Exhibition of bookbindings. London, 1891. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers detached, edges of early leaves chipped, otherwise very good. Unillustrated issue. lxi, 132 p. "Introductory remarks", p. [v]-lvi by S. T. Prideaux. A/TT. $50.00 60288. Burton, John Hill. The book-hunter, etc. A new edition, with portrait. London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1889. Original quarter leather and cloth. Leather damaged at top of backstrip, otherwise very good. M/BBT (1862 edition), R/BH (1862 edition). $50.00
62137. Butler, Pierce. The origin of printing in Europe. Chicago, Illinois, The University of Chicago Press [c1940]. Original cloth. Fine in rubbed, lightly chipped dust jacket missing pieces at the head of the backstrip. Will Ransom's copy with his Library record label on the rear pastedown. 17-line inscription from the author on the front free endpaper expressing his gratitude to Ransom who gave him two ideas that he has never forgotten (the inscription lays these ideas out). Rosenblum / A bibliographic history of the book ("useful for reproducing in English a number of important documents relating to the invention of printing from movable type in Europe"). 154 pp. Illustrated. $85.00 60294. Byrd, Cecil K. A bibliography of Illinois imprints 1814-1858. Chicago & London, The University of Chicago Press [1966]. Original cloth. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $75.00 60295. Cabell, James Branch Cabell. James Branch Cabell: centennial essays. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press [c1983]. Publisher's cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Edited by Thomas Inge and Edgar E. MacDonald. Includes "James Branch Cabell, a bibliographical essay" by Ritchie D. Watson, Jr., pp. 142-179. $25.00 60298. Calvocoressi, Peter. Freedom to publish, a report on obstacles to freedom in publishing prepared for the Congress of the International Publishers Association, Stockholm, May 1980. Stockholm, Published for International Publishers Association by Almqvist & Wiksell International [c1980]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. $20.00 60300. Camp, Ann. Pen lettering A to Z. Leicester, Dryad Press [1964]. Original printed paper boards. Foot of backstrip and lower corners bumped, otherwise fine. Second revised edition. Foreword by John Farleigh. 83 pp. $25.00 60302. Carbonneau, Denis, ed. Annual report of the American rare, antiquarian and out-of-print book trade 1978/1979. Edited by Denis Carbonneau. New York, BCAR Publications, 1979. Original printed wrappers. Fine. The only volume published. T/S. Sections on Auctions and auctioneering, Review of specialized areas, Libraries and librarianship, Professional associations, Conservation of material, Trends in bibliography. $35.00 60307. Carpi, Ugo da. Thesauro de scrittori. With an introduction by Esther Potter. London, Nattali & Maurice [1968]. Original quarter parchment and paper boards. Fine in dust jacket lightly creased at the top edge of the front panel. Facsimile of Ugo da Carpi's writing manual. $40.00 60309. Carruthers, Mary J., ed. Acts of interpretation: the text in its contexts 700-1600: essays on medieval and renaissance literature in honor of E. Talbot Donaldson. Norman, Oklahoma, Pilgrim Books [c1982]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Edited by Mary J. Carruthers and Elizabeth D. Kirk. $30.00 60310. Carter, Harry. Civilite types by Harry Carter and H. D. L. Vervliet. Oxford, Published for the Oxford Bibliographical Society by the Oxford University Press, 1966. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Corners bumped, otherwise very good. A/TT. T/S. $60.00 60312. Carter, Harry. Wolvercote Mill, a study in paper-making at Oxford. Oxford, Printed for the [Oxford Bibliographical] Society, 1957. Original green printed wrappers. Fine. N.s., extra publication 1957. A/TT. M/BBT. $45.00 60316. Carter, John. The firm of Charles Ottley, Landon & Co. Footnote to An enquiry by John Carter and Graham Pollard. London, Rupert Hart-Davis, New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. Original printed wrappers. Fine. $45.00
62140. Carter, John. An enquiry into the nature of certain Nineteenth Century pamphlets by John Carter & Graham Pollard. London, Constable & Co. Ltd.; New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934. Original cloth. Fine in pink dust jacket with faded backstrip and a quarter-inch triangular chip at the head of the backstrip. The front and rear panels of the dust jacket are bright, fine. First edition. 400 pp. $200.00
62142. Case, Leland D. "Origins of Methodist publishing in America". [New York, Bibliographical Society of America, 1965]. Stapled wrappers. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Offprint from the Bibliographical Society of America Papers, v. 59, first quarter, 1965. P. 12-27. 4 numbered plates. Inscribed by the author: "To the peripatetic Mr. Dykes [Jeff Dykes] / who has a grand way of dropping by unexpectedly! / Leland D. Case / Chicago / 5/15/65". $25.00 60326. Catich, E. M. Reed, pen, & brush alphabets for writing and lettering. Davenport, Iowa, The Catfish Press, St. Ambrose College [1972]. Loose sheets in a quarter cloth and marbled paper portfolio, printed paper label on the front cover. Fine. This is volume 2 only, the reproduced alphabets, of a set issued in 2 volumes. The missing volume, v. 1, is the text volume. The set was issued in an edition of 100 copies. Laid in is a sheet folded to form eight pages containing Catich's "A development and lineage for the roman alphabet" (text and chart). $75.00 60330. Caza, Michael. Silk screen printing. New York [etc.], Van Nostrand Reinhold Company [1974]. Original paper boards. Ink mark on front free endpaper, otherwise fine in very good dust jacket. At head of title: Craft and Art. Numerous plates, a number in color, mounted. $25.00 60332. Cetto, Anna Maria. Mittelalterliche Miniaturen. Bern, Hallwag [c1950]. Original paper boards. Fine in dust jacket. 7-page introduction, followed by 19 color plates with facing descriptions. Orbis Pictus Band 8. $25.00 60335. Champney, Freeman. Art & glory, the story of Elbert Hubbard. New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. [c1968]. Original cloth. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $45.00
62144. Chew, Beverly. Essays & verses about books. New York, 1926. Original quarter decorated cloth and paper boards, printed paper label on the backstrip. Label darkened, fragile backstrip showing light wear at the extremities, but a pretty copy. A noted book collector, Chew became a member of the Grolier Club in 1884, the year of its founding, and served as its President, 1892-1896. Introduction by Ruth Shepard Granniss. One of 275 copies printed by the Merrymount Press. Compliments slip of William B. Osgood Field laid in (Field was the President of the Club at the time the book was published). [108] pp. $60.00 60349. Chicago Conference on the Book. Getting the books out: papers of the Chicago Conference on the book in 19th-Century America. Washington, The Center for the Book, the Library of Congress, 1987. Original quarter dark blue and light blue cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Edited by Michael Hackenberg. Essays exploring the production, marketing, distribution and use of printed matter in 19th Century A. Includes contributions by Michael Winship, James N. Green, Madeleine B. Stern, Michael H. Harris, Alice D. Schreyer, Robert D. Harlan, Bruce L. Johnson, and Terry Belanger. 197 pp. T/S, R/BH. $25.00 60351. Childs, Edmund. William Caxton, a portrait in a background. New York, St. Martin's Press [c1976]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. First edition, American issue. Illustrated. 190 pp. $25.00 60353. Chrisman, Miriam Usher. Bibliography of Strasbourg imprints, 1480-1599. New Haven and London, Yale University Press [c1982]. Original purple cloth. Fine. A listing of all surviving books published in Strasbourg between 1480 and 1599 by subject matter and date. 418 pp. $75.00 60355. Christianson, C. Paul. A directory of London stationers and book artisans 1300-1500. New York, The Bibliographical Society of America, 1990. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 254 pp. T/S. $50.00
62146. Christie, Manson & Woods Ltd. Nineteen printed books 1459-1501 and two illuminated manuscripts from The Chatsworth Library. London, 1974. Original printed wrappers. Corners bumped, otherwise fine. 21 numbered, separately paginated, full-page illustrations, a number in color, plus illustrations in the text. 34 pp. For an account of the Chatsworth Library and the part played in its formation by William Cavendish, sixth Duke of Devonshire, see De Ricci / English collectors of books and manuscripts (1530-1930) and their marks of ownership. $40.00
62147. Clapperton, Robert Henderson. Modern paper-making [by] Robert Henderson Clapperton & William Henderson. [London] Ernest Benn Limited, 1929. Original cloth. Extremities lightly rubbed, otherwise very good. Printed on an Esparto Imitation Art paper made by John Galloway & Co., Ltd. Inscribed by the co-author on the half-title: "To Mr. G. D. Clapperton / with compliments / from William Henderson. / 12th April 1929". 365 pp. 160 numbered illustrations. $55.00 60374. Clinton, Alan. Printed ephemera; collection, organisation, and access. London, Clive Bingley [1981]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 125 pp. $25.00 60376. Clowes, William, and Sons, Limited. Book types from Clowes. Beccles, Suffolk, William Clowes and Sons Limited [1950]. Original cloth. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in soiled, chipped dust jacket. Second edition, revised and enlarged. $75.00
67739. Cochrane, J. A. Dr. Johnson's printer: the life of William Strahan. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul [1964]. Original red cloth. Coffee stain to the upper back panel dust jacket affecting the cloth rear panel and rear endpaper. 225 pp. Illustrated. A.N.L. Munby's copy with his book label on the front pastedown. $35.00 60384. Cole, Richard Cargill. Irish booksellers and English writers 1740-1800. [London] Mansell Publishing Limited; [Atlantic Highlands, New Jersey] Humanities Press International, Inc. [1986]. Original paper boards. Very fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 266 pp. T/S. $35.00 60386. Collie, Michael. George Gissing, a bibliography. Toronto and Buffalo, University of Toronto Press [1975]. Publisher's cloth. Fine in dust jacket. $25.00 60388. Collins, John. The two forgers, a biography of Harry Buxton Forman & Thomas James Wise. [New Castle, DE] Oak Knoll Books [c1992]. Original cloth. Very fine in dust jacket. 317 pp. T/S. $50.00 60389. Collins, Rowland L. Anglo-Saxon vernacular manuscripts in America. New York, The Scheide Library, The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1976. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 86 p. $35.00 60390. Collison, Robert. The story of street literature, forerunner of the popular press. London, J. M. Dent & Sons Limited [1973]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Over 60 line illustrations in the text. 182 pp. $40.00 60391. Collison, Robert L. Bibliographies subject and national, a guide to their contents, arrangement and use. Second edition revised and enlarged 1962. London, Crosby Lockwood & Son Ltd. [1962]. Original cloth. Very good in lightly soiled, pale gray dust jacket. 185 pp. T/S (1951 edition). $25.00 60392. Collison, Robert L. Book collecting, an introduction to modern methods of literary and bibliographical detection. With a foreword by Andrew H. Horn. London, Ernest Benn Limited [1957]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 26 numbered plates, plus illustrations in the text. 244 pp. T/S, M/BBT. $35.00 60393. Colonial Society of Massachusetts. Boston prints and printmakers 1670-1775, a conference held at the colonial Society of Massachusetts, 1 and 2 April 1971. Boston, The Colonial Society of Massachusetts; distributed by the University Press of Virginia [c1973]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Includes contributions by Richard B. Holman, Sinclair Hitchings, Charles B. Wood III, Bradford F. Swan, and others. 144 illustrations. Publications of the Society, v. 46. $50.00 60394. Columbus, Christopher. The letter of Columbus on the discovery of America. A facsimile of the pictorial edition, with a new and literal translation and a complete reprint of the oldest four editions in Latin. New York, Printed by order of the Trustees of the Lenox Library, 1892. Original cloth. Ownership inscription on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine. Introduction by Wilberforce Eames. Printed by the De Vinne Press. $75.00 60395. Columbus, Christopher. Letter of Christopher Columbus to Rafael Sanchez...published at Barcelona, May 1493. Chicago, W. H. Lowdermilk Co., 1893. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly spotted, otherwise very good. Cover-title. At head of cover-title: Facsimile of the first publication concerning America. Includes an English translation of the Latin text. $25.00
62156. Commission on Preservation and Access. Preserving the intellectual heritage, a report of the Bellagio Conference June 7-10 1993. Washington, DC, Committee on Preservation and Access, 1993. Original printed wrappers. Staple holes at the top of the front wrapper, otherwise very fine. Held at the Rockefeller Foundation Study and Conference Center in Bellagio, Italy. 36 pp. In three sections: Introduction and summary / Record of the conference / Resolution and recommendations of the conference. $20.00 60398. Compton-Rickett, Arthur. William Morris, a study in personality. London, Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1913. Original cloth. Fine. Introduction by R. B. Cunninghame Graham. $50.00 60399. Computers and early books. Computers and early books. Report of the LOC Project investigating means of compiling a machine-readable union catalogue of pre-1801 books in Oxford, Cambridge and the British Museum. [London] Mansell, 1974. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 131 pp. $30.00
62157. Conjunctions: 1. Winter 81-82. New York [1981]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Festschrift in honor of James Laughlin, publisher of New Directions. T.l.s. from Bradford Morrow, the editor, to novelist Larry McMurtry laid in (commenting on some of the inclusions in the issue, expressing gladness about being out of western hellhole, hoping to have a story from McMurtry, etc.). Subscription form laid in. 295 pp. Contributors from David Antin to Tennessee Williams. $35.00 60401. Conolly, L. W. The censorship of English drama 1737-1824. San Marino, The Huntington Library [c1976]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Designed by Ward Ritchie. $25.00 60406. Coover, James, comp. Antiquarian catalogues of musical interest. London and New York, Mansell Publishing Limited [1988]. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Review copy with review sheet laid in. 372 pp. $50.00 60407. Corbett, James A. Catalogue of the Medieval & Renaissance manuscripts in the University of Notre Dame. Notre Dame, London, Notre Dame Library Association by the University of Notre Dame Press [c1978]. Original cloth. Fine. $45.00
67662. Cotzen Children's Library. Come to a party! Celebrating the Tenth Anniversary. Halloween 2007. [Princeton, 2007]. Illustrated printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 21 pp. Illustrated. Library exhibition catalog. $15.00 60416. Craig, Edward Gordon. Index to the story of my days: some memoirs of Edward Gordon Craig, 1872-1907. New York, The Viking Press, 1957. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Fine in dust jacket missing pieces at foot of backstrip and along top edge. First American edition. August 28 1957 date of publication stamped on dust jacket front flap. Illustrated. $40.00 60418. Crane, Joan St. C., comp. Carl Sandburg, Philip Green Wright, and the Asgard Press, 1900-1910, a descriptive catalogue of early books, manuscripts, and letters in the Clifton Waller Barrett Library. Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia [1975]. Original two-toned cloth. Fine. A copyright deposit copy with Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp. $35.00
62162. Crapulli, Giovanni. Trasmissione dei testi a stampa nel periodo moderno. [Roma] Edizioni dell'Ateneo [c1985-87]. Original printed wrappers. 2 v. Corners of v. 2 bumped, otherwise fine. Lessico Intellettuale Europeo XXXVI and XLIV. Includes Wallace Kirsop's "Les habitudes de compositeurs..." in v. 1 and Paul Needham's "The text of the Gutenberg Bible" in v. 2. V. 1: [206] pp. V. 2: 329 pp. I. Seminario internazionale Roma 23-26 marzo 1983. II. Seminario internazionale Roma-Viterbo 27-29 giugno 1985. The volumes also include contributions by Leon Voet, Robert Shackleton, Giles Barber, Lotte Hellinga, Jose Ruysschaert, Jeanne Veyrin-Forrer, and many others. $100.00
62163. Crawford, Robert Lindsay. Alexander Lindsay 25th Earl of Crawford and the "Bibliotheca Lindesiana". [New York] printed for the Trustees and Fellows of the Pierpont Morgan Library by the Ward Ritchie Press, 1957. Original gray printed wrappers lettered in gold. Yapp edges lightly creased, otherwise fine. This is a very fragile production. At head of title: Fiftieth anniversary address delivered in the Pierpont Morgan Library on February 5, 1957. 21 pp. Alexander Lindsay lived 1812-1880 and was instrumental in the formation of the Bibliotheca Lindesiana. $25.00 60427. Crosby, Caresse. The passionate years. London, Alvin Redman Limited [1955]. Original cloth. Corners bumped, crease in the rear cover, otherwise very good in chipped dust jacket with closed tears. First English edition. The English edition has photographs not in the American edition. $50.00 60428. Crowell, Thomas Young. Thomas Young Crowell 1836-1915, a biographical sketch. New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1926. Original quarter cloth and paper boards, printed paper label on the front cover. Upper corners bumped, otherwise near fine in chipped and soiled dust jacket with several small closed tears. Illustrated. 95 pp. $30.00
62167. Crown Zellerbach Corporation. Derivagraphics. [n.p.] c1968. Original cloth. Rubbed at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine. Oblong format. Title taken from the front cover. The title on the title-page is A gallery of graphic arts experiments presented by Crown Zellerbach. "Derivagraphics is a new word, coined to describe this new approach [to visual communication]. A blend of the words graphic and derivative, it suggests the creative cooperation necessary for the best use of printed media". Text followed by seven numbered tipped-in color illustrations. $40.00
62170. Culot, Paul. Jean-Claude Bozerian, un moment de l'ornement dans la reliure en France. Avec la collaboration d'Andrée Rey. Bruxelles, Eric Speeckaert Expert-Libraire, 1979. Original red cloth. Fine. One of 800 copies. 107 pp. 36 numbered plates of impressions of binding tools and of bindings. Exhibition catalog published on the occasion of the Eleventh Congress of the International Association of Bibliophiles. $75.00
62172. Current Company. An unusual selection of fine incunabula and other books prior to 1501. Introduction by Frederick Richmond Goff. Bristol, Rhode Island, The Current Company, c1974. Original printed wrappers. Fine. The firm's catalogue 11. 33 illustrations, 10 of them in color. 48 pp. Addendum and price list laid in (the price list is headed "Incunabula is a most secure investment, indeed"). Printers index. Goff's introduction gives a brief overview of incunabula collecting in America. $25.00 60438. Curwen, Harold. Processes of graphic reproduction in printing. Revised by Charles Mayo. London, Faber and Faber Limited [1963]. Original cloth. Near fine in dust jacket lightly chipped at head and foot of backstrip. Third edition, revised and extended. T/S. R/BH (4th ed.). A/TT (1934 edition). M/BBT. $60.00
62173. Curwen, Henry. A history of booksellers, the old and the new. London, Chatto and Windus [1873]. Original brown cloth lettered and decorated in gold. Gold stamping on the front cover bright. Very good. Ownership name stamped on the front endpaper, corners worn, head and foot of the backstrip professionally repaired, hinges cracked, internally sound. 483 pp. Many portraits and other illustrations. $60.00 60441. D'Arch Smith, Timothy. A bibliography of the works of Montague Summers. With a foreword by Father Brocard Sewell. New Hyde Park, New York, University Books [c1964]. Original cloth. Fine in glassine dust jacket. $25.00
67716. Dain, Phyllis. The New York Public Library, a history of its founding and early years. [New York] New York Public Library, 1972. Red cloth. Faintly soiled, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 466 pp. One of 2,000 copies. $45.00
62177. Dartmouth College. Treasures from the Plantin-Moretus Museum. Hanover, New Hampshire, 1963. Original printed wrappers. Near fine. One of 500 copies printed at the Stinehour Press. 56 items described. The catalog was compiled by Leon Voet, the curator of the Plantin-Moretus Museum. 4 full-page illustrations. $25.00
62178. Davenport, Cyril. Samuel Mearne, binder to King Charles II. Chicago, The Caxton Club, 1906. Original quarter cloth and paper boards, printed paper label on the backstrip. Book-plate of Milton W. Smith on the front pastedown, label a bit rubbed, otherwise fine. One of 252 copies. 24 numbered plates in color, plus illustrations in the text. 118 pp. $450.00
62179. David, Ebenezer. A Rhode Island chaplain in the Revolution: letters of Ebenezer David to Nicholas Brown, 1775-1778. Providence, The Rhode Island Society of the Cincinnati, 1949. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Fine in original glassine dust jacket. Preface by Lawrence C. Wroth. One of 900 copies printed at the Anthoensen Press. Edited by Jeannette D. Black and William Greene Koelker. 82 pp. Folded map. Pencilled note by the dealer who acquired portions of Donald Gallup's library indicating that this is Gallup's copy. $50.00
62181. Davison, Peter. Science, method, and the textual critic. [Charlottesville, 1972]. Original stapled wrappers. Very good. Inscribed by the author at the top of the first page of text: "Terence, / with kindest regards, / Peter". 28 pp. A reprint from Studies in bibliography, v. 25, 1972. $25.00 60469. De Villamil, Richard. Newton: the man. Foreword by Professor Albert Einstein. London, Gordon D. Knox [1931]. Original cloth. Ink name and date on front pastedown, otherwise near fine. Includes a catalogue of the library of Dr. James Musgrave, "amongst which are included the books in Newton"s Library", p. 62-111. $40.00
67738. De Vinne, Theodore Low. The practice of typography: a treatise on title-pages, with numerous illustrations in facsimile and some observations on the early and recent printing of books. New York, Haskell House Publishers Ltd., 1972. Pink cloth. Near fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 485 pp. Facsimile reprint of the first edition. $40.00 60474. DeGrooete, Henry L. V. Vijftig jaar Boekdrukkunst te Antwerpen 1764-1814. Uitgegeven met de steun van 'Schoon Antwerpen'. Antwerpen, 'Vereeniging der Antwerpsche Bibiophielen' V.Z.W.D., 1961. Original printed wrappers. Library of Congress accession and surplus duplicate stamps on front wrapper, otherwise fine. $35.00 60476. Dell'Isola, Frank. Thomas Merton, a bibliography. New York, Farrar, Straus and Cudahy [1956]. Publisher's cloth. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $35.00 60477. Denson, Alan, comp. Printed writings by George W. Russell (AE), a bibliography, with some notes on his pictures and portraits. Reminiscences of AE by M. J. Bonn. Evanston, Illinois, Northwestern University Press, 1961. Original cloth. Fine. Includes a note on AE and painting by Thomas Bodkin. $25.00 60478. Dent, J. M. The House of Dent 1888-1938. London, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. [1938]. Original cloth. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket missing a piece on the back panel and with two long closed tears. "This edition reissued with further additions 1938". 334 pp. M/BBT. $35.00 60480. Der Nersessian, Sirarpie. Armenian manuscripts in the Walters Art Gallery. Baltimore, Published by the Trustees [of the Walters Art Gallery] 1973. Original cloth. Fine. Folio. With 486 numbered black-and-white illustrations and eight full-page plates. $100.00 60481. Derby, J. C. Fifty years among authors, books and publishers. New York, G. W. Carleton & Co., Publishers; London, S. Low, Son & Co., 1884. Original gold-stamped green cloth. Corners bumped, silverfish markings on the front and back covers, otherwise very good. Includes portraits of many of the authors and publishers discussed (engraved by George E. Perine). Tanselle / Basic Collection. $75.00 60484. Deuel, Leo. Testaments of time, the search for lost manuscripts and records. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1966. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Second printing. T/S. $40.00 60485. Deutsche Buecherei. Exlibris aus dem Buch- und Bibliothekswesen. Leipzig, Deutsche Buecherei, 1966. Original printed wrappers. Council for Library Resource receipt stamp on front wrapper, wrappers lightly creased, otherwise very good. Presentation slip from the Direktor of the Deutsche Buecherei tipped to front flap of the wrapper. Includes reproductions of 18 book-plates. [51] p. $25.00 60488. Dickinson, Donald C. Helmut Lehmann-Haupt, a bibliography. New York, The Typophiles, 1975. Original printed wrappers. Fine. One of 750 copies printed by the Angelica Press. Foreword by Herbert Cahoon and "A Bookman's Credo" by Helmut Lehmann-Haupt. $15.00
67603. Dickover, Robert. California bookplates; a keepsake for the members of The Book Club of California. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 2006. Printed brick colored paper wrappers. Fine. First edition. Designed by Peter Rutledge Koch. Illustrations of eighty-one bookplates, some in color. $15.00
62190. Dingman, Larry. Bibliography of limited and signed editions in literature, Twentieth Century American authors. Stillwater, Minnesota, James Cummings [c1973]. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Margaret Burgess a good collector , may this book be of some help to you / Larry Dingman". 285 pp. Authors from George Ade to Louis Zukofsky. $35.00 60496. Dodd, Edward H., Jr. The first hundred years; a history of the house of Dodd, Mead 1839-1939. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1939. Original cloth. Fine. Illustrated. 63 pp. $30.00
62194. Dodgson, Campbell. Dürer's woodcuts. New York, M. Knoedler & Co., Inc., 1928. Original printed wrappers. Bookseller's label on the inside front wrapper. Yapp edges lightly creased; very good. [49] pp. Illustrated. Knoedler Booklet no. 3 (not for sale). Reprinted from The print collectors' quarterly, v. 2, no. 2. $25.00 60500. Doubleday, Nelson. Nelson Doubleday 1889-1949. [n.p.] privately printed [1949]. Original gray and red cloth. Fine. Memorial tributes by Somerset Maugham, Margery Allingham, Noel Coward, Edna Ferber, Kenneth Roberts, and others. Date of publication taken from WorldCat. Card of Louise Thomas, Doubleday representative laid in. $40.00
67707. Dreyfus, John. Morris and the printed book, a reconsideration of his views on type and book design in the light of later computer-aided techniques. London, William Morris Society, 1989.. Red printed dust jacket sewn to plain wrappers. Fine. 32 pp. Illustrated. Sixth Annual Kelmscott Lecture of the William Morris Society. $20.00 60512. Duncan, Harry. BR, a panel discussion at the Bruce Rogers Centenary held at Purdue University by Harry Duncan, K. K. Merker and Ward Ritchie. [San Francisco] The Book Club of California, 1981. Original cloth. Very fine in unprinted white dust jacket. One of 650 copies. $50.00
62202. Durham, Philip. American fiction in Finland, an essay by Philip Durham and Tauno F. Mustanoja. Helsinki, Société Néophilologique, 1960. Original printed wrappers. Yapp edges lightly rubbed, corners bumped, otherwise near fine. 202 pp. Memoires de la Société Néophilologique de Helsinki, XXIV. Inscribed on the half-title: "To Dr. Frederick R. Goff / in gratitude / from the authors" (the authors acknowledge Goff's help in their Preface). Jack London has the largest number of entries in the index. Bibliography of translations of American authors into Finnish, p. 127-171. $40.00
62205. Dykes, Jeff. Fifty great Western illustrators, a bibliographic checklist. [Flagstaff, Arizona] Northland Press [c1975]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. 457 pp. 93 illustrations. $75.00 More.... E through K.... L through Q.... R through Z.... Home
To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.
OR,
send an email message to mathesonbooks@gmail.com Last modified: June 21, 2010 Please address comments or questions to: mathesonbooks@gmail.com Return to HomePage |