Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy

P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: mathesonbooks@gmail.com

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us



Visit the following links

Books about Books Catalog - A thru D


NB: We have cited several reference works in the descriptions, using the following abbreviations:
A/TT=Appleton, Tony, comp. A typological tally: thirteen hundred writings in English on printing history, typography, bookbinding, and papermaking. Brighton [Tony Appleton] 1973.
B&W=Bigmore, E.C., comp. A bibliography of printing with notes and illustrations. Compiled by E.C. Bigmore and C.W.H. Wyman. New York, Philip C. Duschnes, 1945. Reprint of the original edition, 3 v., 1880-86.
Br/W=Printmaking & picture printing, a bibliographical guide to artistic & industrial techniques in Britain 1750-1900 by Gavin Bridson and Geoffrey Wakeman. Oxford, The Plough Press and Williamsburg, The Bookpress Ltd., 1984.
M/BBT=Myers, Robin. The British book trade from Caxton to the present day, a bibliographical guide based on the libraries of the National Book League and St. Bride Institute. [London] André Deutsch in association with the National Book
R/BH=Rosenblum, Joseph. A bibliographic history of the book, an annotated guide to the literature. Metuchen, N.J., & London, The Scarecrow Press [etc.] 1995.
T/S=Tanselle, G. Thomas. Introduction to bibliography: seminar syllabus. Charlottesville, Book Arts Press, University of Virginia, 1994 and 1996. For Literature G4010, Columbia University, Department of English, 1994 and 1996.
T/BC=Appendix: a basic collection of two hundred and fifty titles on United States printing and publishing, pp. 897-906. In volume two of Tanselle, G. Thomas. Guide to the study of United States imprints. Cambridge, MA, Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1971. 2 v.
T/S ISE=Tanselle, G. Thomas. Introduction to scholarly editing: seminar syllabus. Charlottesville, Book Arts Press, University of Virginia, 1998. For Literature G4011, Columbia University, Department of English, 1998.



62017.   Abattoir Editions.   A checklist of the books hand printed and published as Abattoir Editions MCMLXXIII through April MCMLXXVI, the University of Nebraska at Omaha.   [Omaha, Abattoir Editions, University of Nebraska, 1976].  Cover-title.  Fine.  4 pp.  Describes the press's first 12 publications.   $25.00

60002.
About books. About books, a gathering of essays. Berkeley, The Book Arts Club of the University of California, 1941. Original cloth. Book-plate of Lee Edmonds Grove on front pastedown. Fine in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket. One of 450 numbered copies. Four classic essays by Randolph G. Adams, T. M. Cleland, Edwin Grabhorn, and Lawrence C. Wroth. $50.00

62017.   Abattoir Editions.   A checklist of the books hand printed and published as Abattoir Editions MCMLXXIII through April MCMLXXVI, the University of Nebraska at Omaha.   [Omaha, Abattoir Editions, University of Nebraska, 1976].  Cover-title.  Fine.  4 pp.  Describes the press's first 12 publications.   $25.00

62019.   Acorn Press.   One line specimen book.  
Forest Park, Illinois, Acorn Press [1962].  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  [31] pp.  One of 350 copies.  John and Jean Michael were the proprietors of the Acorn Press, which later moved to Maryland.  Index of types, p. [30-31].   $50.00

62020.   Adams, Frederick B.   Radical literature in America, an address.  To which is appended a catalogue of an exhibition held at the Grolier Club in New York City.  
Stamford, Connecticut, Overbrook Press, 1939.  Original red cloth.  Cloth faintly rubbed on the back, otherwise fine in the original box rubbed and worn at the corners.  One of 650 copies.  [62] pp., plus index.  Illustrated.   Ransom / Selective checklists, p. 387.   $125.00

62021.   Adams, Frederick B., comp.   Bookbindings by T. J. Cobden-Sanderson, an exhibition at the Pierpont Morgan Library, September 3-November 4, 1968.  
New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1969.  Original printed wrappers.  Gray wrappers lightly faded, otherwise fine.  Of a total edition of 1,350 copies, this is one of 100 copies printed for members of The Roxburghe Club of San Francisco.  [34] pp., followed by 36 numbered full-page plates.   $75.00

62022.   Adams, Randolph G.   The passports printed by Benjamin Franklin at his Passy Press.  
Ann Arbor, The William L. Clements, Library, 1925.  Original quarter cloth and marbled paper boards, printed paper label on the backstrip.  Book-plate on the front pastedown, corners lightly rubbed, otherwise an attractive copy.  "This publication contains Addenda to the volume on 'Franklin and his Press at Passy,' prepared by Luther S. Livingston and issued by the Grolier Club in 1914" (for a copy of that publication see under Livingston in this catalog).  One of Bruce Rogers' thirty favorite books.  505 copies printed by Bruce Rogers at the Harvard University Press.  10 pp.  Illustrated with facsimiles of three productions of the Press discovered after the 1914 publication.   $100.00

62023.   Adler, Elmer.   An informal talk by Elmer Adler at the University of Kansas, April 17, 1953.  
[Lawrence, Kansas, The University of Kansas, 1953?].  Original quarter cloth and paper boards, printed paper label on the backstrip.  Fine.  Attractive book label of T[homas] M[aitland] Cleland on the front pastedown.  Inscribed to Cleland by the author on the front free endpaper: "To: T. M. C. / who would have done much better-- / Elmer A / October 1954".  A good association.  Adler's Pynson Printers published The Decorative Work of T. M. Cleland.  For other aspects of Cleland's work see the a.l.s. listed under his name in this catalog.  Printed by Saul & Lillian Marks at the Plantin Press.  46 pp.  Adler shares book collecting experiences.   $75.00

62024.   Alcott, Louisa May.   Behind a mask: the unknown thrillers of Louisa May Alcott.  Edited and with an Introduction by Madeleine Stern.  
New York, William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1975.  Original quarter cloth and paper boards.  Top edge and fore-edge foxed, otherwise near fine in lightly darkened, lightly foxed dust jacket.  277 pp.  Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "For Joan Crane-- / who helped make this book possible-- / an advance copy from a grateful / Madeleine B. Stern".  Joan Crane was Curator of American Literature at the University of Virginia and presumably made available the resources of the C. Waller Barrett Collection to Stern.   $75.00

60020. Aldis, Harry G. The printed book. The original manual by Harry G. Aldis revised and brought up to date by John Carter and Brooke Crutchley. Cambridge, at the University Press, 1951. Original cloth. Fine in lightly worn, price-clipped dust jacket. Third edition, revised. $45.00

60024. Allen, Albert H., ed. Arkansas imprints 1821-1876. New York, published for the Bibliographical Society of America, R. R. Bowker Company, 1947. Original cloth. Fine. At head of title: The Bibliographical Society of America. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $75.00

62026.   Allen, Charles Dexter.   A classified list of early American book-plates.  With a brief description of the principal styles and a note as to the prominent engravers.   [New York, The Grolier Club, 1894].  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  "To accompany an exhibition at the Grolier Club, October, 1894".  38 pp.  Illustrated with reproductions of book-plates.   $35.00

67594. Allen, Francis H., comp.   A bibliography of Henry David Thoreau.  New York, London, Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1971. Blue cloth. Fine. 201 pp. Second reprinting of the original edition published by Houghton Mifflin, 1908.  
$20.00

62028.   Alston, R. C., comp.   The Nineteenth Century; cataloguing rules, a brief guide.  Illustrated with facsimiles, MARC coded records and formatted listings.   Cambridge, Chadwyck-Healey Ltd., 1986.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  120 pp.  Intended "as a general guide for the benefit of those responsible for the encoding of records and for those wishing to know the basic principles underlying proposed practice".   $25.00

62030.   American Art Association Anderson Galleries, Inc.   A Charles Dickens collection of superlative merit and equally fine first editions of American and English authors: the library of the honorable Frederick W. Lehmann of St. Louis, Mo.  
New York, 1930.  Original printed wrappers.  Wrappers soiled, with light wear at the extremities.  Illustrated.  173 pp.  Donald C. Dickinson in his Dictionary of American Book Collectors (1986) describes the Lehmann collection, noting particularly its strength in Dickens and the long run of the publications of William Loring Andrews.   $35.00

62031.   American Art Association Anderson Galleries, Inc.   First editions, association books, autograph letters and manuscripts by the Brownings, Dickens, Byron, Thackeray, Swinburne, Lamb...  Collected and catalogued by the late Harry B. Smith.  
New York, 1936.  Original printed wrappers.  Yapp edges chipped; missing pieces at the head and foot of the backstrip.  250 pp.  919 entries.  Illustrated.  Foreword by Thomas F. MacMahon.  Smith was the author of the words and lyrics of more than two hundred comic operas and musical comedies.  Donald C. Dickinson in his Dictionary of American book collectors notes the presence in the catalog of Dickens' own copy of The Cricket on the Hearth inscribed to Hans Christian Andersen and the proof sheets of Browning's The.  Ring and the Book.   $50.00

60031. American Institute of Graphic Arts. The author looks at format. [n.p.] A. I. G. A. [c1951]. Original decorated wrappers. Fine. Includes John Steinbeck and William Carlos Williams. Designed by Warren Chappell. 58 pp. $25.00

60032. American Pulp and Paper Association. The dictionary of paper, including pulps, boards, paper properties and related papermaking terms. New York, 1940. Original cloth. Ownership marks of Berwin Paper Corporation, Dansville, N. Y. on the front pastedown, front free endpaper, and edges, otherwise very good. $40.00

62034.   Anderson Galleries.   The splendid Elizabethan & Early Stuart library of Mr. John L. Clawson.   New York [n.d.].  Original printed wrappers.  Wrappers of part one spotted and rubbed, item numbers, titles and prices in pencil on the back wrapper.  Wrappers of part two worn at extremities, partially priced in pencil, pencil notes on the back wrapper.  2 v.  Illustrated.  "The present catalogue is based on 'A Catalogue of Early English Books in the Library of John L. Clawson,' by Seymour De Ricci, published in 1924".  Donald C. Dickinson in his Dictionary of American book collectors describes the formation of the collection and the sale, noting of the latter that the "prices set at this sale established high-water marks for years to come".   $50.00

60036. Anderson, Frank J., comp. Private presses in the Southeastern United States. Compiled and edited by Frank J. Anderson. Spartanburg, Kitemaug Press; Starkville, The Pinch-Penny Press, 1972. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 43 p. $25.00

60041. Angelo, Valenti. Valenti Angelo: author+illustrator+printer, an autobiographical story. Bronxville, New York [n.p., n.d.]. Original printed wrappers. Corners bumped, otherwise very good. Printed by the Meriden Gravure Co. $25.00

62041.   Antiquarian Booksellers' Association.   Book thefts from libraries; report of the working party formed to consider the problem of book thefts from libraries.   London [1973].  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  15 pp.  The working party consisted of librarians Howard Nixon, Stanley Roberts, Geoffrey Groom,; archivist Doris Mercer; and booksellers Robert Forster, Clifford Maggs, and Ben Weinreb.  The report is followed by five appendixes.   $25.00

62042.   Antiquarian Booksellers' Association.   To my two friends Hugh MacDiarmid and C. M. Grieve, an exhibition.  
[Edinburgh, 1991].  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  Cover-title.  Unpaginated.  Issued by the Scottish Branch of the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association.  54 items described.  Three illustrations, one of them a facsimile of MacDiarmid's poem, "Island Funeral".  The two friends, of course, are the two forms of name used by the Scottish poet Christopher Murray Grieve (better known to the public as Hugh MacDiarmid).   $25.00

62043.   Apostol, Jane.   Will Bradley, including some examples of his later work.  
Pasadena, Vance Gerry, The Weather Bird Press, 1976.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  One of 200 copies.  Text on 6 pp., followed by 3 reproductions of Bradley drawings (initial letters, headbands, and a panel design, the latter tipped in).   $35.00

62044.   Appleton, Tony.   Nine Christmas books issued by the English bookseller Tony Appleton.  
[Various places, 1975-1984].  Original printed or decorated wrappers.  Fine.  In his 1997 book Tony Appleton, bookseller Appleton describes ten of the Christmas offerings which he and his wife sent out in the years 1975 to 1987.  Offered here are the first nine of the Christmas books issued in editions ranging from 100 to 125 copies.  Six of the books are inscribed in the colophon and two others have accompanying greetings.  Trevelyan's The English language, which Appleton thinks is perhaps the most attractive of the books, was printed by the Rampant Lions Press and designed by Abe Lerner.  Others treat the Lee Priory Press, Bruce Rogers' thirty favorite books, a short piece by Stanley Morison not noted by Carter, Handover, or Appleton himself in his handlist, English-language editions of the Officina Bodoni, etc.   $400.00

67737. Appleton, Tony, comp.  A typological tally: thirteen hundred writings in English on printing history, typography, bookbinding and papermaking.   Brighton, 1973. Brown cloth. Light foxing to endpapers, otherwise near fine in lightly soiled and rubbed dust jacket. First edition. 94 pp. One of 1250 copies.   $25.00

62045.   Arents, George.   Book collecting as I have found it.  
New York, The New York Public Library, 1954.  Original stapled printed wrappers.  Corners creased, otherwise very good.  Second printing.  Reprint from the New York Public Library Bulletin April 1954.  7 pp.  The editor notes that George Arents can draw upon the experience he gained in forming his library of books relating to tobacco and his collection of books in parts.  One can smile wryly when the author says: "Many modern books are incased in dust wrappers which by some collectors are considered part of the book.  It is advisable to keep them on the book, if for no other reason than to.  help preserve it".   $25.00

60052. Armitage, Christopher M. Sir Walter Ralegh, an annotated bibliography. Chapel Hill and London, University of North Carolina Press [c1987]. Original cloth. Upper rear corner bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. Published for America's Four hundredth Anniversary Committee. $20.00

60053. Armitage, Merle. Accent on life. Foreword by John Charles Thomas. Ames, The Iowa State University Press [1964]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Memoirs of the book designer / impresario. 386 pp. $30.00

62049.   Armstrong, Robert.   Nevada printing history, a bibliography of imprints & publications, 1858-1880.   Reno, Nevada, University of Nevada Press, 1981.  With Nevada A Printing History, A bibliography of imprints & publications, 1881-1890 (1991).  2 v.  Original cloth.  The first volume is inscribed by the author to fellow bibliographer George Belknap on the half-title and has an offprint from the Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America inscribed to Belknap, as well as an accompanying t.l.s., laid in.  The second volume is the dedication copy and has a splendid inscription to Belknap on the dedication.  page: "This dedication, though heartfelt, cannot begin to express my thanks for your patience, your wit, your compassion for a struggling bibliographer, your selfless assistance whenever I called on you for it, or your friendship.  Please know that I am grateful, and that I do thank you".  Both volumes are in very good condition, the dust jacket on the second volume rumpled and worn with internal repairs.   $100.00

60056. Armstrong, Robert D. Nevada printing history, a bibliography of imprints & publications, 1858-1880. Reno Nevada, University of Nevada Press, 1981. Original cloth. With Nevada printing history, a bibliography of imprints & publications, 1881-1890 (1991). 2 v. Fine in dust jackets. $75.00

62050.   Arnim, Manfred von, ed.   Katalog der Bibliothek Otto Schäfer Schweinfurt: Drucke, Manuskripte und Einbände des 15. Jahrhunderts.  Edited by Manfred von Arnim.   Stuttgart, Dr. Ernst Hauswedell & Co. [c1984].  Original cloth.  2 v.  Fine in publisher's cardboard box.  One of 800 copies.  Illustrations, some in color.  354 incunables described in an alphabetical arrangement by author, followed by post-incunabula, 355-366.  Indexes by place and printer, artists, binders, provenance, watermarks.   $200.00

62051.   Arnold, William Harris, comp.   A record of books & letters collected by William Harold Arnold.  With an essay on the collector's point of view by Leon H. Vincent.  
Jamaica, Queensborough, Printed at the Marion Press, and to be sold by Dodd Mead and Company, New York, 1901.  Original red cloth, printed paper label on the backstrip.  Lower front corner bumped, small faded area on the back cover, otherwise, bright, attractive.  Of 145 copies, one of 29 on Japan paper signed by Frank E. Hopkins, the printer.  Full-page reproductions of many title-pages including Wise's forgery of the Sonnets of E. B. Browning [The Carter/Pollard Enquiry notes that this was the first copy of the forgery to appear at auction].  From Vincent's essay: "This volume...is a contribution to the history of the prices of rare books".  The book gives the prices paid and the prices realized for the Arnold books sold at auction by Bangs & Co. in 1901 (the Reading Sonnets cost $115 and brought $440).  106 pp.   $250.00

60060. Arnott, James Fullarton. English theatrical literature 1559-1900, a bibliography, incorporating Robert W. Lowe's A bibliographical account of English theatrical literature published in 1888. London, The Society for Theatre Research, 1970. Original cloth. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with short closed tear. By James Fullarton Arnott and John William Robinson. 486 pp. $50.00

62053.   Art at auction (Ivory hammer 4): the year at Sotheby's & Parke-Bernet: the two hundred and twenty second season, 1965-66.   New York, Horizon Press [1966].  Original yellow cloth.  Fine in very lightly creased white dust jacket with two short closed tears.  First American edition.  [302] pp.  Illustrated.  Includes Bruce Chatwin's "The bust of Sekhmet" on two unnumbered pages following p. [302].   $40.00

62054.   Art Museum of the University of Texas at Austin.   Victoria's world, a photographic portrait drawn from the Gernsheim Collection, The University of Texas at Austin.  
Austin, 1968.  Original printed wrappers.  Wrappers rubbed, otherwise very good.  An exhibit of 200 photographs by 42 19th Century photographers.  Foreword by Warren Roberts.  Unpaginated.  Illustrated with photographs.  Introductory comments by Standish Meacham, Oscar Maurer, Marian Davis, and Charles Irby.  Compliments slip of the Humanities Research Center / The University of Texas laid in.   $25.00

60064. Arts Council. An exhibition of modern English and French bindings from the collection of Major J. R. Abbey. [n.p.] The Arts Council, 1949. Original stapled wrappers. Near fine. With 16 plates of bindings. Printed at the Curwen Press. $35.00

62055.   Arts Council.   Modern French bookbindings by members of the Societe de la Reliure Originale, 15 March to 22 April 1961.   [London] The Arts Council of Great Britain, 1961.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  [28] pp., plus 16 full-page plates not included in the pagination.  The binders whose work is included and described are Rose Adler, Paul Bonet, Robert Bonfils, Germaine de Coster, Georges Crette, Georges Leroux, Pierre-Lucien Martin, and Claude Stahly.  The works exhibited were selected by the Society in consultation with Howard M. Nixon.   $35.00

60071. Astbury, Raymond, ed. Libraries & the book trade in Britain. [Hamden, Connecticut] Archon Books, [London] Clive Bingley [1968]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Papers [on publishing, censorship, and bookselling] delivered at a symposium held at Liverpool School of Librarianship, May 1967. Includes Hans Schmoller's "The paperback revolution" and John Calder's "Censorship and the publisher. 194 pp. $30.00

60072. Astbury, Raymond, ed. The writer in the market place: papers delivered at a symposium held at Liverpool School of Librarianship, April 1968. London, Clive Bingley [1969]. Original cloth. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. "The role of the author in society, and the material value which society places upon it, form the principal subject matter of this collection...". 176 pp. T/S, M/BBT. $35.00

60073. Atkins, Kathryn A. Masters of the Italic letter. Twenty-two exemplars from the Sixteenth Century, with a foreword by James M. Wells. Boston, David R. Godine, Publisher, Inc. [1988]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. R/BH. $45.00

60074. Atkinson, Dorothy F. Edmund Spenser, a bibliographical supplement. Baltimore, The Johns Hopkins Press, 1937. Original cloth. Fine. $35.00

60075. Audin, Marius. Le livre: son architecture, sa technique. Preface d'Henri Focillon. Paris, Les Editions G. Cres et Cie, 1924. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Illustrated. $50.00

60078. Avery, Laurence G., comp. A catalogue of the Maxwell Anderson collection at the University of Texas. Austin, The University of Texas [c1968]. Original cloth. Fine in price-clipped, lightly soiled dust jacket with a few chips and closed tears. Tower Bibliographical Series no. 6. $25.00

60080. Axe, Ruth Frey. The published writings of Henry R. Wagner. Introduction by Stephen A. Colston. New Haven, William Reese Company, 1988. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Fine. One of 500 copies. T/S. $35.00

67673. Axel-Nilsson, Christian.   Type studies: The Norstedt Collection of Matrices in the Typefoundry of the Royal Printing Office. A history and catalogue.   Stockholm, Norstedts Tryckeri, 1983. Red cloth with gilt design on the front boards. Very lightly rubbed, lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 198 pp. One of 1850 copies. Laid in: three loose folded facsimiles of type specimen sheets printed c. 1760 in Copenhagen, two of them reproduced from unique originals; prospectus.   $110.00

60081. Babington, Percy L. Bibliography of the writings of John Addington Symonds. New York, Burt Franklin [1968]. Publisher's cloth. Fine. Reprint of the 1925 edition. $35.00

62058.   Baer, Elizabeth, comp.   Seventeenth century Maryland, a bibliography.  Introduction by Lawrence C. Wroth.   Baltimore, The John Work Garrett Library, 1949.  Original black cloth.  Fine.  One of 300 copies printed by The Anthoensen Press.  From the preface: "This bibliography has been compiled to provide a survey of the early history of Maryland, up to an including the year 1700, as reflected in the printed books issued during those years".  219 pp., followed by full-page plates, mostly of title-pages, numbered to correspond with the item numbers in the bibliography.   $250.00

62059.   Bahr, Leonard.   Adagio [type specimen book of the Adagio Press].  
[Harper Woods, MI] Adagio [n.d.].  Loose sheets in red cloth folding box, printed paper label on the backstrip.  Very fine.  Laid in is Adagio: a checklist compiled by Wesley B. Tanner and Eric C. Alstrom (1993).  The checklist indicates that the edition size is "about 60 copies".  133 loose sheets each showing a type or ornaments of the Press.   $400.00

60085. Bahr, Leonard F. An introduction to The Adagio Press. [Harper Woods, Michigan, 1963]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. One of 475 copies. 12 pp. With 1974 Christmas greeting and press prospectus laid in. $20.00

60086. Baikie, James. Egyptian papyri and papyrus hunting. New York, Chicago, Fleming H. Revell Company [1925]. Original cloth. Book-plate removed from front free endpaper, otherwise very good. Book I, Ancient papyri, pp. [11]-222. Book II, Graeco-Roman papyri, pp. [223]-320. Undated. Date taken from WorldCat. $75.00

60087. Baird, John D., ed. Editing texts of the Romantic period. Papers given at the Conference on Editorial Problems, University of Toronto, November 1971. Toronto, Published for The Committee for The Conference on Editorial Problems by A. M. Hakkert Ltd., 1972. Original paper boards. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Edited by John D. Baird. T/S. $35.00

67740. Baker, Herschel.   Hyder Edward Rollins: a bibliography.  Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1960. Quarter blue cloth the blue paper boards. Fine in printed plastic dust jacket. 51 pp. Biography followed by bibliography of a noted Harvard English professor and editor of Keats' letters.   $25.00

60089. Ballou, Ellen B. The building of the house; Houghton Mifflin's formative years. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1970. Original cloth. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket. Tanselle / Basic collection. $25.00

60091. Balston, Thomas. William Balston, paper maker 1759-1849. London, Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1954. Original cloth. Fine in lightly soiled, chipped dust jacket. A life of James Whatman's chief assistant. 171 pp. Printed at the University Press, Cambridge, on mould-made J. Whatman paper manufactured by W. & R. Balston. T/S, M/BBT, A/TT. $75.00

67723. Bankes, Henry.   Henry Bankes's treatise on lithography. Reprinted from the 1813 and 1816 editions with an introduction and notes by Michael Twyman.  London, Printing Historical Society, 1976.. Original green cloth. Near fine, without dust jacket), as issued. Introduction, p. ix-xxiii, followed by facsimiles of the 1813 and 1816 treatises, followed by notes to the text, p. [xxv]-xl.   $25.00

62062.   Banks, Paul N.   The preservation of library materials.   Chicago, The Newberry Library, 1978.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  43 pp.  Reprinted from the Encyclopedia of Library and Information Sciences, v. 23, 1969.  Illustrated with 17 figures.   $25.00

62063.   Banyan Press.   A first list of books printed and published by The Banyan Press.  
[Pawlet, Vermont, The Banyan Press, 1948].  Original sewn printed wrappers.  Fine.  Unpaginated.  Foreword by Carl Van Vechten.  2,000 copies printed.  The little catalog announces the publication in the coming year of John Berryman's The Black Book, a book that appeared only in 1958 under a much different title.   $40.00

60094. Barber, Giles, comp. French letterpress printing, a list of French printing manuals and other texts in French bearing on the technique of letterpress printing, 1567-1900. Oxford, Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1969. Original printed wrappers. Very good. Occasional publication no. 5. A/TT. $35.00

67687. Barker, Nicolas.   Bibliotheca Lindesiana: the lives and collections of Alexander William, 25th Earl of Crawford and 8th Earl of Balcarres, and James Ludovic, 26th Earl of Crawford and 9th Earl of Balcarres.  London, Bernard Quaritch, 1978. Blue cloth. Cloth bubbled, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Printed for presentation to The Roxburghe Club. Reprinted with corrections. 415 pp.   $50.00

60095. Barker, Nicolas. Stanley Morison. [London] Macmillan [1972]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. A/TT, T/S, M/BBT. $60.00

60096. Barker, Nicolas, comp. Stanley Morison 1889-1967. A radio portrait compiled by Nicolas Barker & Douglas Cleverdon.... Ipswich, W. S. Cowell Ltd., 1969. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Compiled from recollections by T. F. Burns, John Carter, Arthur Crook, Brooke Crutchley, Francis Meynell, Graham Pollard, Janet & Reynolds Stone, and Beatrice Warde. One of 800 numbered copies. T/S. $35.00

62062.   Banks, Paul N.   The preservation of library materials.   Chicago, The Newberry Library, 1978.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  43 pp.  Reprinted from the Encyclopedia of Library and Information Sciences, v. 23, 1969.  Illustrated with 17 figures.   $25.00

62063.   Banyan Press.   A first list of books printed and published by The Banyan Press.  
[Pawlet, Vermont, The Banyan Press, 1948].  Original sewn printed wrappers.  Fine.  Unpaginated.  Foreword by Carl Van Vechten.  2,000 copies printed.  The little catalog announces the publication in the coming year of John Berryman's The Black Book, a book that appeared only in 1958 under a much different title.   $40.00

62064.   Barlow, Marjorie Dana, comp.   Notes on woman printers in Colonial America and the United States 1639-1975.  
New York, The Hroswitha Club, 1976.  Original quarter cloth and decorated paper boards.  Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a small spot on the backstrip.  One of 600 copies.  89 pp.  The printers are discussed in an alphabetical arrangement by state.   $40.00

60098. Barlow, William P. "A Baskerville Collection". [London, The Book Collector, 1989]. Original printed wrappers. Offprint from The Book Collector, v. 38, no. 2, Summer 1989. Inscribed by the author. T/S (the journal publication). $20.00

62065.   Barnard College Library.   Five centuries of feminism, an exhibition of rare books and manuscripts.   [n.p., 1976].  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  23 pp.  Introductory text, p. 5-6, by Patricia K. Ballou (expressing her particular indebtedness to Madeleine B. Stern).   $20.00

60099.
Barnes, Warner, comp. Catalogue of the Browning Collection, the University of Texas. [Austin, The Humanities Research Center; distributed by the University of Texas Press, c1966]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. University of Texas Bibliographical Series. $25.00

60101. Barrett, David. Catalogue of the Wardrop Collection and of other Georgian books and manuscripts in the Bodleian Library. [London, etc.] Oxford University Press, 1973. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket with lightly faded backstrip. $55.00

60104. Bason, Fred. Fred Bason's 2rd diary. Edited and with an Introduction by L.A.G. Strong. [London] Wingate [1952]. Original cloth. Upper front corner bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled and rubbed chipped dust jacket. $35.00

62067.   Batchelor, John, comp.   The Sadakichi Hartmann papers, a descriptive inventory of the collection in the University of California, Riverside, Library.   Riverside, University of California, 1980.  Original printed wrappers.  Lower corner bumped, otherwise near fine in lightly soiled wrappers.  Introduction by Harry Lawton.  Compiled by John Batchelor.  Edited by Clifford Wurfel.  140 pp.   $35.00

62069.   Bauer Type Foundry.   The Weiss family.  
Frankfurt A. M., New York, Barcelona, Bauer Type Foundry, 1931.  Cloth backstrip, paper boards, printed paper label on the front cover, string tie.  The general heading is The Weiss family.  Inside the covers are three separate wrappered publications held together by the string tie.  The paper covers are very good, the wrappered publications fine.  I.  Weiss Roman and italic.  II.  Weiss types used in fine book printing.  III.  Weiss types for advertising and in display.  Unpaginated.   $50.00

60107.
Bauer, Konrad F. Konrad F. Bauer, eine Gedenkschrift zu seinem siebzigsten Geburtstag am 9 Dezember 1973. Mit einer biographischen Skizze von Bertold Hack. Mainz, Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1973. Original paper boards. Mit einer Bibliographie von Sofie-Charlotte und Michael Bauer. One of 2,200 copies. Kleiner Druck der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft Nr. 96. $35.00

60108. Baxter, John. The intimate thoughts of John Baxter, bookseller. Edited by Augustus Muir. Introduction by James Horatio Cockburn. London, Methuen & Co. Ltd. [1942]. Original cloth. Very good in soiled dust jacket with several tears. Journal of the Edinburgh bookseller. $25.00

60110. Bay, J. Christian. The fortune of books. Essays, memories and prophecies of a librarian. Chicago, Walter M. Hill [c1941]. Original cloth. Corners bumped, dust jacket reinforced, otherwise very good. $100.00

60111. Bay, J. Christian. The John Crerar Library 1895-1944, an historical report prepared under the authority of the board of directors by the librarian. Chicago, 1945. Original printed wrappers. Pale wrappers soiled, with wear at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners. Presentation slip of the Board of Directors of the Library laid in. 206 pp. $35.00

62072.   Beaglehole, J. C.   James Cook & Mercury Bay.   Wellington, at the Wai-te-ata Press, 1971.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  A production of the press at Victoria University founded in 1962 by D. F. McKenzie.  For an account of the Wai-te-ata Press see The book collector, Winter 1996.  11 pp.  An address delivered at the unveiling of the Cook Memorial at Mercury Bay on 9 November 1969.   $50.00

60112.
Beale, G. A., comp. A survey of hand-made and fine mould-made papers. London, Cadenza Press, 1977. Original quarter leather and marbled paper boards. Fine. From the introduction: "An endeavour is made in this list to catalogue all available fine papers, with an accent on those suitable for text printing of books". One of 230 copies. $85.00

60113. Bear, James A., Jr.. A checklist of Virginia almanacs 1732-1850 by James A. Bear, Jr. and Mary Caperton Bear. Charlottesville, Virginia, Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, 1962. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Unpaginated. Describes 357 items. $35.00

62074.   Beard, James Franklin.   The writings of James Fenimore Cooper: a statement of editorial principles and procedures by James Franklin Beard and James P. Elliott.   Worcester, Mass., Clark University Press, 1977.  Original white printed wrappers.  Wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise near fine.  89 pp.  The cover title is The Cooper Edition.  Introduction followed by sections on Front matter / Text: presentation / Text: stages in the preparation of text / End matter / Appendices.   $20.00

60116.
Beck, Sydney. Music in prints [by] Sydney Beck and Elizabeth E. Roth. [New York] The New York Public Library, 1965. Original cloth. Fine. Describes 52 prints with facing full-page plates. $40.00

60118. Belknap, George N. Oregon imprints 1845-1870. Eugene, Oregon, University of Oregon Books [c1968]. Original cloth. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. Tanselle / Basic collection. $75.00

60119. Benjamin, Mary A. Autographs; a key to collecting. New York, R. R. Bowker Co., 1946. Publisher's cloth. Fine in time-darkened dust jacket missing pieces on top and bottom edges. First edition. T/S. $35.00

60120. Benjamin, Mary A. Autographs; a key to collecting. Corrected and revised, with a new preface and a selected list of reference works. New York, Walter A. Benjamin Autographs, 1963. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket with two short closed tears. 313 pp. T/S (1946 edition). $35.00

60122. Bennett, Bryan. Edward Arnold, 100 years of publishing [by] Bryan Bennett [and] Anthony Hamilton. London, Melbourne, Auckland, Edward Arnold [1990]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Includes a number of references to E. M. Forster, an author Arnold published. 122 pp. $25.00

60124. Bentley House. Bentley House and the evolution of Cambridge publishing. [Cambridge] Cambridge University Press, 1938. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly creased, otherwise very good. Illustrated with photographs. 22 pp. $25.00

67597. Berkeley, Edmund, Jr., ed.   Autographs and manuscripts: a collector's manual.   New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [1978]. Tan cloth. Fine in near fine dust jacket with short closed tears. First edition. 565 pp. Co-edited by Herbert E. Klingelhofer and Kenneth W. Rendell. Sponsored by The Manuscript Society. Introduction by Clifton Waller Barrett. Illustrated. Bibliography: pp. 497-510. Thirty-four distinguished contributors include dealers, collectors, librarians. Inscribed on the verso of the half-title by the Rendells.  $75.00

62082.   Bertholf, Robert J.   A descriptive catalog of the private library of Thomas B. Lockwood.   Buffalo, State University of New York University Libraries, 1983.  Original cloth.  Fine in dust jacket.  Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper 8 Dec 1983.  398 pp.  Illustrated.  One of 1,000 copies.  Thomas B. Lockwood donated the collection described here to Buffalo in 1935.   $50.00

62083.   Besterman, Theodore.   Fifty years a bookman.  
[New Brunswick] Rutgers University Graduate School of Library Service, 1974.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  At head of title: Third annual Richard H. Shoemaker Lecture, 1973.  19 pp.   $25.00

62084.   Besterman, Theodore.   Shakespeare & Voltaire.  
New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1965.  Original printed wrappers.  Edges lightly rubbed, otherwise fine.  46 pp.   .   $25.00

62086.   Besterman, Theodore.   Old art books collected and catalogued by Theodore Besterman.  
London, Maggs Bros. Ltd., 1975.  Original cloth.  Fine.  Folio.  One of 300 numbered and signed copies.  118 pp., followed by 140 numbered plates.   $400.00

60137.
Besterman, Theodore. Printing, book collecting and illustrated books, a bibliography of bibliographies. Totowa, N.J., Rowman and Littlefield, 1971. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 2 v. R/BH. $50.00

60139. Bianchi, Daniel B. Some recollections of the Merrymount Press. [Berkeley] George L. Harding & Roger Levenson, 1976. Publisher's cloth. Very fine in glassine dust jacket. Copyright by the Tamalpais Press. One of 100 copies. $40.00

62089.   Bibliographical Society.   The library: The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society.   London, 1974-.  5th series, v. 29, no. 1, March 1974 to date complete, plus many separate indexes and lists of contents.  Very good to fine in original wrappers.  Four issues a year.   $400.00

60144.
Bibliographical Society of Australia and New Zealand. Bulletin. [Canberra, 1975- ]. Original printed wrappers. Quarterly (some double numbers). Fine. No. 1, March 1970 to date [nos. 1, March 1970, 2, March 1971 and 3, Oct. 1971 in photocopy]. T/S. $250.00

60146. Bibliographical Society, London. Handlist of books in the library of the Bibliographical Society, March 1935. [n.p.] Printed at the Oxford University Press for the Bibliographical Society, 1935. Original quarter linen and paper boards. Fine. T/S. $35.00

62091.   Biblioteca Ambrosiana.   Guida sommaria per il visitatore della Biblioteca Ambrosiana e delle collezioni annesse.   Milano, tipografia Umberto Allegretti, 1907.  Original printed wrappers.  Wrappers worn at the head and foot of the backstrip, small piece missing from the top of the front wrapper, otherwise very good.  Inscribed in 1951 by the then "Prefetto dell'Ambrosiana" on the front endpaper.  159 pp.  Profusely illustrated.   $25.00

62092.   Bibliotheca Wittockiana.   Historic & artistic bookbindings from the Bibliotheca Bibliographica Breslaueriana.  Catalogue by B.H. Breslauer.  Introduction by J. Toulet.  
Brussels, Bibliotheca Wittockiana, 1987.  Original printed wrappers.  Upper right corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine.  75 bindings described, each accompanied by a full-page illustration, some in color.  167 pp.  Three indexes: Authors & titles of anonymous works, Binders & designers of bindings, First owners.   $40.00

60150.
Bibliotheque Nationale. Anvers ville de Plantin et de Rubens, catalogue de l'exposition. Paris, 1954. Original wrappers. Very good. [272] p., followed by 24 plates. $25.00

60157. Bibliotheque Nationale. Le livre: les plus beaux exemplaires de la Bibliotheque Nationale. Collection dirigee par Andre Lejard. Paris, Les Editions du Chene, 1949. Original stiff paper boards. Covers spotted, otherwise very good. At head of title: La tradition francaise. Essays by Emile-A. Van Moe, Robert Brun, Jacques Wilhelm, Paul-Henri Michel, and Jacques Guignard followed by plates pertaining to the subjects of the essays. 181 plates, a number in color, many full-page. $50.00

60158. Bibliotheque Nationale. Les manuscrits a peintures en France de XIIIe au XVIe siecle. Paris, 1955. Original printed wrappers. Very good. Frederick Goff's copy, signed and dated, with a number of checkmarks and a few notes. [190] pp. including four unpaginated full-page color plates, followed by 40 full-page black-and-white plates. $25.00

60159. Bibliotheque Nationale. Les manuscrits a peintures en France du VIIe au XIIe siecle. Paris, 1954. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled, light wear at head of backstrip, otherwise very good. 138 p., plus four full-page plates in text in color (lettered A-D), followed by 32 numbered full-page black-and-white plates. $25.00

60162. Bibliotheque Royale Albert Ier. S. L. Hartz dans le monde graphique. Publie a l'occasion de l'exposition de son oeuvre dans La Chapelle de Nassau. Bruxelles, 1969. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Includes contributions by G. W. Ovink, Walter Tracy, Ruari McLean, H.D.L. Vervliet, and others. Illustrated. $40.00

62093.   Bibliothèque Royale de Belgique.   Bibliothèque de Madame Louis Solvay.   Bruxelles, Bibliothèque Royale de Belgique, 1965-9.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  3 v.  I: Livres anciens.  II: Livres illustres et reliures modernes.  III: Éditions originales et autographes d'écrivains français contemporains.  Many black-and-white plates.  Frontispieces in color.  With a brief essay by Herman Liebaers describing Madame Solvay's donation laid in.   $100.00

67709. Bidwell, John.   American history in image and text.  
Worcester, American Antiquarian Society, 1988. Green printed wrappers. Fine. The 1988 James Russell Wiggins Lecture in the History of the Book in American Culture. Reprint from the Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society Vol. 98, Part 2, Oct. 1988, pp. 247-302. Inscribed by the author on the half-title "For Peter [Van Wingen] with regards / and thanks, John"   $25.00

67672. Bigelow, Charles, ed.   Fine Print on type: the best of Fine Print Magazine on type and typography. Edited by Charles Bigelow, Paul Hayden Duensing, Linnea Gentry.  San Francisco, Fine Print / Bedford Arts, 1989. Illustrated glossy printed white wrappers. Fine. First edition. [148] pp.   $25.00

60167. Biggs, John R. The use of type, the practice of typography. London, Blandford Press, 1954. Original cloth. Fine in creased dust jacket missing a small piece at the head of the backstrip. 220 pp., including 64 pages in color. M/BBT. $40.00

60169. Binns, Norman E. An introduction to historical bibliography. 2nd edition, revised and enlarged. London, Association of Assistant Librarians (Section of the Library Association), 1962. Original cloth. Fine in lightly chipped and faded dust jacket. 387 pp. T/S, M/BBT, R/BH ("A good history of the printed book"). $40.00

60170. Binny & Ronaldson. A specimen of metal ornaments cast at the letter foundery of Binny & Ronaldson. [Meriden, Conn., Meriden Gravure Co., n.d.]. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Fine. A facsimile reproduction of the first typefounder's specimen book issued in America, Philadelphia, Fry and Kammerer, 1809. One of 600 copies. $75.00

60173. Bishop, William Warner. William Warner Bishop, a tribute 1941. Edited by Harry Miller Lydenberg and Andrew Keogh. New Haven, Yale University Press; London, Humphrey Milford, Oxford University press, 1941. Original cloth. Fine in cream dust jacket with lightly darkened backstrip. Signed and dated (June 24, 1941) by Wm. W. Bishop on the front free endpaper. Includes Andrew Keogh's "The Yale Library in 1742" and Keyes DeWitt Metcalf's "Some Trends in Research Libraries". $50.00

60174. Black, M. H. Cambridge University Press 1584-1984. Cambridge [etc.] Cambridge University Press [1984]. Original cloth. Bookseller's label on the rear pastedown. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 343 pp. $45.00

60175. Blackwell, Basil. The book world by Basil Blackwell [etc.]. Edited by John Hampden. London, Edinburgh, Paris, Toronto, New York, Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. [1935]. Original cloth. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a few closed tears. Includes Basil Blackwell on "Bookselling (Provinces)", J. Ainslie Thin on "Second-hand bookselling", Stanley Unwin on "English books abroad", and eight other contributions. M/BBT. $35.00

60177. Blades, William. Depositio cornuti typographica, a mirthful play performed at the confirmation of a journeyman, a translation from the German by William Blades. London, Maximilian Editions, Bertram Rota [1962]. Original quarter Elephant Hide and paper covered boards. Very fine in original box. Edited and with an introduction by James Moran. One of 500 numbered copies signed by Moran. Illustrated. 55 pp. $35.00

60179. Blades, William. The Pentateuch of printing, with a chapter on Judges. With a memoir of the author, and list of his works by Talbot B. Reed. London, Elliot Stock, 1891. Original red cloth stamped in gold and black on the front cover and in blind on the rear cover. Corners bumped, front hinge cracked but holding. A/TT. On the origin and development of the art of printing. $100.00

62095.   Blaizot, Claude.   Pierre-Lucien Martin.  Catalogue rédigé par Claude Blaizot avec la collaboration de Georges Bernard.  Introduction par François Chapon.   Bruxelles, Bibliotheca Wittockiana, 1987.  Original printed wrappers.  Edges lightly rubbed and lower rear corner bumped, otherwise fine.  221 pp.  207 bindings described with an accompanying illustration of each.   $75.00

60181.
Blake, John B., comp. A short title catalogue of eighteenth century printed books in the National Library of Medicine. Bethesda, National Library of Medicine, 1979. Original cloth. Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp on the front free endpaper, no other library markings. Near fine. $85.00

62098.   Bland, Peter.   Primitives: poems.   Wellington, at the Wai-te-ata Press, 1979.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  A production of the press at Victoria University founded in 1962 by D. F. McKenzie.  For an account of the Wai-te-ata Press see The book collector, Winter 1996.  One of 300 copies.  27 pp.  British and New Zealand poet.   $60.00

67741. Blasdale, Helen Rogers.   Bibliography of the Eucalyptus Press, 1932-1950.  
[Oakland] Mills College, 1950. Green paper boards. Lightly soiled, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. 41 pp. One of 250 copies printed at the Eucalyptus Press. Frontispiece photograph of the print room tipped in. The press was founded by Rosalind A. Keep, a professor at Mills.   $50.00

60184. Blegen, Theodore C. Book collecting and scholarship. Essays by Theodore C. Blegen, James Ford Bell, Stanley Pargellis, Colton Storm, & Louis B. Wright. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press, 1954. Original cloth. Near fine in rubbed plastic dust jacket. This copy stamped "Gift" in the colophon. T/S. $25.00

60185. Bliss, Arthur Ames. Theodore Bliss, publisher and bookseller, a study of character and life in the middle period of the XIX Century. [n.p.] Northampton Historical Society, 1941. Original quarter cloth and green paper boards. Fine. One of 1,000 copies printed by the Southworth-Anthoensen Press. 79 pp. Illustrated with photographs. First published 1911. M/BBT. $35.00

62099.   Bliss, Carey S.   Some aspects of Seventeenth Century English printing with special reference to Joseph Moxon.  Introduction by Ward Ritchie.   Los Angeles, William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, 1965.  Original printed wrappers.  Near fine.  30 pp.  Five numbered plates.  Compliments slip of Lawrence Clark Powell, Director of the William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, laid in.  Bliss describes the census he undertook of known copies of the original edition of Moxon's volume on printing.   $25.00

60190.
Bloomfield, B. C. W. H. Auden, a bibliography, 1924-1969 by R. C. Bloomfield and Edward Mendelson. Second edition. Charlottesville, Published for the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia by the University Press of Virginia [1972]. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. T/S. $40.00

60191. Bloomfield, B. C., ed. Middle East studies and libraries, a felicitation volume for Professor J. D. Pearson. Edited by B. C. Bloomfield. [London] Mansell, 1980. Original cloth. Fine in unevenly faded green dust jacket. Nineteen papers by authorities on Middle Eastern studies and on libraries in relation to Oriental and African studies. $40.00

62102.   Bloomfield, Barry.   Brought to book: Philip Larkin and his bibliographer, some reminiscences.   Edinburgh, The Friends of the Edinburgh University Library, 1995.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  17 pp.  Reproduces a photograph of a smiling Larkin on the front wrapper.   $25.00

60192.
Blum, Andre. On the origin of paper. Translated from the French by Harry Miller Lydenberg. New York, R. R. Bowker Company, 1934. Original cloth. Very good. One of 1,000 copies. T/S. M/BBT. R/BH. $75.00

60193. Blum, Andre. The origins of printing and engraving. Translated from the French by Harry Miller Lydenberg. New York, Charles Scribner's, 1940. Original two-colored cloth. Fine in dust jacket missing piece at head of backstrip. Translation of Les origines du papier, de l'imprimerie et de la gravure. First American edition. $65.00

62103.   Bodleian Library.   Gold-tooled bookbindings.   Oxford, Bodleian Library [1951].  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  Introduction by I. G. Philip.  Bodleian picture books no. 2.  24 numbered plates of bindings.   $25.00

662105.   Bodleian Library.   An exhibition of papyri, mainly in Greek, at the Bodleian Library and at the Ashmolean Museum, for the XIV International Congress of Papyrologists, Oxford, 24-31 July 1974.  
Oxford, Bodleian Library [1974].  Original stapled printed wrappers.  Very good.  38 pp.  R. W. Hunt's "Bodleian Library / Note on the history of the collections of papyri", p. 7-8.  62 exhibits from the Bodleian Library and 27 from the Ashmolean Museum.   $25.00

62107.   Bodleian Library.   John Ryder, designer & art director for the Bodley Head, an exhibition at the Bodleian Library 1974-75.  
[Oxford, Bodleian Library, 1974].  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  [39] pp.  Illustrated.  Printed at the Stellar Press.  "John Ryder" by Sonia Newby, p. 3-[23].  "The John Ryder Collection in the Bodleian Library by Michael L. Turner, p. 24-35.  Designed to accompany the exhibition, not a catalog of what was shown.   $25.00

62109.   Bodleian Library.   William Shakespeare 1564-1964, a catalogue of the quartercentenary exhibition in the Divinity School, Oxford.  
Oxford, Bodleian Library, 1964.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  83 pp.  174 items described.  From the preface by J.N.L. Myres: "The Bodleian collection of Shakespeare, thanks largely to Edmond Malone, is among the four best".  Catalog descriptions written by Paul Morgan, D. M. Rogers, and D. G. Neill.   $35.00

67692. Bodleian Library.   Town and Gown: Eight Hundred Years of Oxford Life, An Exhibition at the Bodleian Library, Oxford, 1982.  
Oxford, 1982. Illustrated printed gray wrappers. Fine. First edition. 65 pp. Illustrated. 173 items described.   $20.00

60197. Bodmer, Martin. Eine Bibliothek der Weltliteratur. Zurich, Atlantis Verlag, 1947. Original paper boards, printed labels. Labels darkened, ink name on endpaper and title-page. Otherwise very good in chipped and dustsoiled dust jacket with closed tears. $45.00

60199. Boeckler, Albert. Deutsche Buchmalerei Vorgotischer Zeit. Taunus, Karl Robert Langewiesche Nachfolger Hans Koester Koenigstein [1959]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket with a few short, repaired tears. $60.00

60203. Bolitho, Hector, ed. A Batsford century, the record of a hundred years of publishing and bookselling 1843-1943. London, B. T. Batsford Ltd. [1944]. Original cloth. Corners bumped, otherwise very good in lightly chipped dust jacket missing a piece on the front panel. Second impression, with corrections. M/BBT (1943 edition). $30.00

60206. Bonham-Carter, Victor. Authors by profession. Los Altos, California, William Kaufmann, Inc. [1978-84]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jackets. Two volumes. V. 1: From the introduction of printing until the Copyright Act of 1911. V. 2: From the Copyright Act 1911 until the end of 1981. T/S. $60.00

60207. Bonn, Thomas L. Heavy traffic & high culture: New American Library as literary gatekeeper in the paperback revolution. Carbondale and Edwardsville, Southern Illinois University Press [c1989]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. The story of New American Library from 1946 to 1961 and of Victor Weybright, the publisher. 248 pp. $35.00

67733. Book Club of California.   Northern California travel posters 1896-1960.   [San Francisco, 2007]. 14 folded cards with poster reproduced in color on front, with a description of the poster on interior. Poster descriptions and introduction, "The Sierra, the city and the sea" by Victoria Dailey. Fine in fine illustrated cream folder. Keepsake for 2007   $25.00

60213. Booth, Marcella. A catalogue of the Louis Zukofsky manuscript collection. Austin, Humanities Research Center [c1975]. Original cloth. Fine in plastic dust jacket. One of 1,200 copies. Design and typography by William Holman. $20.00

62113.   Booth, Stephen.   The book called Holinshed's Chronicle.   [San Francisco] The Book Club of California, 1968.  Original quarter cloth and decorated paper boards.  Fine.  Prospectus laid in.  With a leaf from the 1587 edition of Holinshed's Chronicles tipped in.  Designed and printed in an edition of 500 copies by Adrian Wilson at his Press in Tuscany Alley, San Francisco.  81 pp.  Illustrated.   $250.00

60216.
Boozer, William. William Faulkner's first book, The Marble Faun, fifty years later. Memphis, Pigeon Roost Press, 1974. Dust jacket over original wrappers. Fine. 40 p. One of 1,000 numbered copies. $35.00

60218. Bornstein, George, ed. Representing modernist texts: editing as interpretation. Edited by George Bornstein. Ann Arbor, The University of Michigan Press [c1991]. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Includes Michael Groden's "Contemporary textual and literary theory". T/S, T/ISE. $35.00

60219. Borst, Raymond R. Henry David Thoreau, a descriptive bibliography. [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press, 1982. Original cloth. Fine. T/S. $65.00

60222. Boswell, David B. A textbook on bibliography. London, Grafton & Co., 1952. Original cloth. Very good. 208 pp. 20 illustrations. T/S. $30.00

60223. Boulton, W. H. The romance of the British Museum, the story of its origins, growth and purpose and some of its contents. London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. [1931]. Original cloth. Edges foxed, otherwise very good. Foreword by Frederic Kenyon. Many illustrations, the frontispiece in color. 242 pp. $35.00

60224. Bowers, Fredson. Bibliography and textual criticism. Oxford, at the Clarendon Press, 1964. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket with one-inch closed tear on the front panel. The Lyell Lectures 1959. M/BBT, T/S. $50.00

60228. Bowker, R. R. Bowker lectures on book publishing. New York, R. R. Bowker Company, 1957. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Very good. Tanselle / Basic Collection, M/BBT. Reprints the first seventeen Bowker Memorial Lectures, 1935-1956. $30.00

60230. Bowyer, T. H. A bibliographical examination of the earliest editions of Junius. Charlottesville, University of Virginia Press [for the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia] 1957. Original quarter cloth, paper boards, printed label on backstrip. Text paper browning, otherwise fine. One of 250 copies. $20.00

67711. Bozeman, Pat.   John Updike, an exhibition 20 March - 31 May 1985.  University Park, University of Houston M.D. Anderson Library, 1985. Illustrated printed gray wrappers. Near fine. First edition. Unpaginated. 92 items described. One of 1500 copies.   $15.00

60232. Brack, O.M., ed. Bibliography and textual criticism, English and American literature, 1700 to the present. Edited by O.M. Brack Jr. and Warner Barnes. Chicago & London, The University of Chicago Press [1969]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Includes essays by W.W. Greg, Fredson Bowers, William B. Todd, Matthew J. Bruccoli, James B. Meriwether, and a number of others. With an introduction by O.M. Brack, Jr. 345 pp. $35.00

60233. Bradley, Van Allen. The book collector's handbook of values 1976-1977. Revised and enlarged. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [c1975]. Original cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed, near fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the half-title. 566 pp. $45.00

62116.   Bradley, Will.   Picture of a period, or Memories of the gay Nineties and the turn of the century, also a few of the years that followed.   [Los Angeles, 1950].  Original self-wrappers.  Near fine.  Cover-title.  Unpaginated.  Printed by Grant Dahlstrom as a souvenir of the meeting of the Rounce & Coffin Club at the Huntington Library exhibition of designs, writings, & Wayside Press printing.   $20.00

62117.   Bradshaw, Henry.   A classified index of the Fifteenth Century books in the collection of the late M. J. De Meyer which were sold at Ghent in November 1869.  
London, Macmillan and Co., 1870.  Plain green wrappers lightly worn at the head and foot of the backstrip.  Unopened.  Memoranda no. 2.  28 pp.  David McKitterick, Cambridge University Library.  A history, II:.  "[This pamphlet] was the vindication of the method of classifying printing types and assigning them to their presses, that had occupied [Bradshaw] for a decade, worked out on the shelves at Cambridge and expounded in nearly six.  years' correspondence with Holtrop...Based as it was on only one collection, his pamphlet made only modest claims for itself, but as an example of method it is a classic of historical bibliography".   $100.00

60241.
Breaking into print. Breaking into print, being a compilation of papers wherein each of a select group of authors tells of the difficulties of authorship & how such trials are met. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1937. Original cloth. Near fine in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket. Includes Sherwood Anderson, Robert Benchley, Theodore Dreiser, Robinson Jeffers, H. L. Mencken, Edith Wharton, and a number of other authors. Biographical notes and comment by Elmer Adler. $75.00

60242. Breitkopf & Haertel. Pasticcio auf das 250 jaehrige Besten des Verlages Breitkopf & Haertel. Beitraege zur Geschichte des Hauses. [Leipzig, 1968]. Original quarter parchment and paste paper over boards. Corners bumped, otherwise very good. Illustrated. 186 pp. $35.00

60244. Brenni, Vito, J., comp. Essays on bibliography. Metuchen, N. J., Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1975. Original cloth. Fine (issued without dust jacket). Includes contributions by G. Thomas Tanselle, David Foxon, Charlton Hinman, and many others. $45.00

62120.   Brewer, Frances J., ed.   Book illustration; papers presented at the third rare book conference of the American Library Association in 1962.   Berlin, Gebr. Mann Verlag, 1963.  Original orange cloth.  Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.  [79] pp.  Papers by Lucien Goldschmidt, Georgia C. Haugh, Herbert Cahoon, and others.  The book is dedicated to Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt and has a chronological checklist of his contributions to the literature of book illustration.  Illustrated.   $45.00

62122.   Brewer, Luther A.   My Leigh Hunt Library: collected and described by Luther A. Brewer: the first editions.  With 100 illustrations.  
Cedar Rapids, Iowa, Privately printed, 1932.  Original cloth.  Very fine in dust jacket.  One of 100 copies printed on handmade paper.  391 pp.  With proof frontispiece of Brewer's Leigh Hunt book-plate by Sidney L. Smith.  Introduction by J. Christian Bay.   $250.00

60248.
Briggs, Asa, ed. Essays in the history of publishing in celebration of the 250th anniversary of the House of Longman 1724-1974. [London] Longman [c1974]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Essays on various aspects of the history of publishing, including Hans Schmoller's "The paperback revolution". T/S. $50.00

60250. Brigham, Clarence S. Journals and journeyman, a contribution to the history of early American newspapers. Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press, 1950. Original cloth. Fine in lightly time-darkened dust jacket. Book-plate of Lee Edmonds Grove. NOTE: There are a number of books in the collection described in this catalog which were formerly owned by Grove, a newspaperman and bibliophile who wrote Of Brooks and books, about the Minneapolis bookseller, Edmond D. Brooks. Rosenbach Fellowship in Bibliography publication. $35.00

62124.   Brigstocke, Hugh.   Lord Lindsay as a collector.   Manchester, John Rylands University Library, 1982.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  Reprinted from the Rylands Bulletin, vol. 64, no. 2, Spring 1982, p. 287-333.  P. 287-333.  The Lord Lindsay referred to here is customarily cataloged under the form of name, Crawford, Alexander Crawford Lindsay, Earl of, 1812-1880, and was instrumental in the formation of the Bibliotheca Lindesiana.   $25.00

60251.
Bristol, Robert P. Supplement to Charles Evans' American bibliography. Charlottesville, Published for The Bibliographical Society of America and The Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, University Press of Virginia [1970]. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $75.00

60252. Bristol, Robert Pattrell. Index to supplement to Charles Evans' American bibliography. Charlottesville, Published for the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, University Press of Virginia [1971]. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. $35.00

62126.   British Museum.   Bookbindings from the library of Jean Grolier, a loan exhibition 23 September--31 October 1965.   [London] The Trustees of the British Museum, 1965.  Original cloth.   Fine (issued without printed dust jacket).  75 pp. followed by 128 plates of bindings.  Preface by R. A. Wilson, Principal Keeper of Printed Books at the British Museum.  The catalogue was prepared by Howard M. Nixon.   $75.00

60255.
Brock, W. H. The lamp of learning: Taylor & Francis and the development of science publishing [by] W. H. Brock and A. J. Meadows. London and Philadelphia, Taylor & Francis [1984]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 240 pp. Illustrated. $40.00

60256. Brockman, H. A. N. The caliph of Fonthill. London, Werner Laurie [1956]. Original cloth. Tape removed from verso of title-page, otherwise very good in rubbed dust jacket with short closed tear. About William Beckford. Introduction by Nikolaus Pevsner. 219 pp. Illustrated, with map endpapers of Fonthill. $45.00

62127.   Bromsen lectures.   The first eight lectures complete.   Boston, Trustees of the Public Library of the City of Boston, 1976-[1983].  Original printed wrappers.  The first eight lectures in the series.  Backstrip of lecture three darkened, otherwise near fine to fine.  Lectures by Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt, Frederick R. Goff, James D. Hart, Jacques Barzun, John Parker, Whitfield J. Bell, Jr., Herman Liebaers, and Beaumont Newhall.  The series was suspended in 1984.  After a fifteen-year interruption the series was revived in 1999.   $120.00

60258.
Brooks, E. St. John. Sir Hans Sloane, the great collector and his circle. London, The Batchworth Press [1954]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket lightly chipped at the head of the backstrip. 234 pp. 9 illustrations. $55.00

60259. Broomhead, Frank. The Zaehnsdorfs (1842-1947), craft bookbinders. [Pinner] Private Libraries Association, 1986. Original cloth. Fine. T/S. $40.00

62128.   Brown University Library.   Series of old American songs.  Reproduced in facsimile from original or early editions in the Harris Collection of American Poetry and Plays Brown University.   Providence, R. I., Brown University Library, 1936.  Fifty folded sheets in original box.  Fine.  Music and text of the fifty songs, with brief annotations by S. Foster Damon, Curator of the Harris Collection.   .   $75.00

62129.   Brown University Library.   Colonial poets, 1609-1670, a selection from the Harris Collection of American Poetry and Plays.  
Providence, Rhode Islands, Friends of the Library of Brown University, 1947.  Original stapled wrappers.  Yapp edges creased, otherwise near fine.  Introduction by S. Foster Damon, Curator of the Harris Collection of American Poetry and Plays.  Lists 83 titles with brief annotations.  Unpaginated.  Illustrated.  The cover-title is Some Colonial Poets.   $30.00

60263.
Brown, H. Glenn. A directory of printing, publishing, bookselling & allied trades in Rhode Island to 1865. New York, New York Public Library, 1958. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Tanselle / Basic collection. $35.00

60266. Browne, Thomas. Urne buriall and The garden of Cyprus. Edited by John Carter. Cambridge, at the University Press, 1958. Original cloth. Fine in very lightly soiled dust jacket chipped at the head of the backstrip. Contains a list of author-corrected copies of the first edition, 1658, on p. 115-16. $50.00

60267. Bruccoli, Matthew J. F. Scott Fitzgerald, a descriptive bibliography. [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press, 1972. Original two-toned cloth. Fine. First edition. T/S. $75.00

60269. Bruccoli, Matthew J., ed. Pages 1, the world of books, writers, and editing. Matthew J. Bruccoli, editorial director. Detroit, Gale Research Company [c1976]. Original brown cloth. Very fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Includes James Dickey, Wallace Markfield, Larry McMurtry, John Gardner, Fredson Bowers, and many others. Illustrated. $40.00

60270. Bruckner, D. J. R. Frederic Goudy. New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers [1990]. Original cloth. Very fine in dust jacket. At head of title: Masters of American design. Documents of American Design series. 144 pp. 250 illustrations. $50.00

60271. Brummel, Leendert. Miscellanea libraria. Opstellen over boek- en bibliotheekwezen ter gelegenheid van zijn 60e verjaardag aan de schrijver aangeboden door vakgenoten en vrienden. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1957. Original printed wrappers. Harvard librarian, Douglas Bryant's copy, with his ownership signature on the half-title. Very good. Harvard College Library accessions stamp on inside front wrapper, the "B" in the author's last name marked with red on the title-page, "release" stamp embossed on lower right corner of the title-page. Papers in Dutch and English. Chapter five is entitled "The librarian as a scholar". $25.00

60276. Bryan, Harrison, ed. Australian academic libraries in the Seventies: essays in honour of Dietrich Borchardt. St. Lucia, University of Queensland Press [1984]. Original cloth. Upper corners and foot of backstrip lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in dust jacket. Edited by Harrison Bryan and John Horacek. $25.00

62134.   Bulletin de bibliophile, vol. 70, 1 & 2, 1971 to date [including Bibliophilie, 1965-1968].   Paris, 1965-68, 1971-.  Original wrappers.  Fine.  The run offered here includes the first six numbers, 1965-1968, under the title Bibliophilie.  Bibliophilie merged with the Bulletin du bibliophile in 1969 (the bulletin founded in 1834 had been suspended since the war).  Consecutive run of the modern journal, v. 70, no. 1 & 2, 1971 to date.  Two issues a year.   $600.00

60284.
Burlingame, Roger. Of making many books, a hundred years of reading, writing, and publishing...MDCCCXLVI-MDCCCCXLVI. New York, Charles Scribner's, 1946. Original cloth. Corners bumped, otherwise very good in rubbed, lightly soiled dust jacket missing small pieces. First edition. Published to mark the hundredth anniversary of Scribner's. Tanselle / Basic Collection, M/BBT. $25.00

60285. Burlington Fine Arts Club. Exhibition of bookbindings. London, 1891. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers detached, edges of early leaves chipped, otherwise very good. Unillustrated issue. lxi, 132 p. "Introductory remarks", p. [v]-lvi by S. T. Prideaux. A/TT. $50.00

60288. Burton, John Hill. The book-hunter, etc. A new edition, with portrait. London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1889. Original quarter leather and cloth. Leather damaged at top of backstrip, otherwise very good. M/BBT (1862 edition), R/BH (1862 edition). $50.00

62137.   Butler, Pierce.   The origin of printing in Europe.   Chicago, Illinois, The University of Chicago Press [c1940].  Original cloth.  Fine in rubbed, lightly chipped dust jacket missing pieces at the head of the backstrip.  Will Ransom's copy with his Library record label on the rear pastedown.  17-line inscription from the author on the front free endpaper expressing his gratitude to Ransom who gave him two ideas that he has never forgotten (the inscription lays these ideas out).  Rosenblum / A bibliographic history of the book ("useful for reproducing in English a number of important documents relating to the invention of printing from movable type in Europe").  154 pp.  Illustrated.   $85.00

60293.
Byerly, Greg. Pornography: the conflict over sexually explicit materials in the United States, an annotated bibliography [by] Greg Byerly [and] Rick Rubin. New York & London, Garland Publishing, Inc., 1980. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Garland reference library of social science: v. 64. Review copy with review slip laid in. $25.00

60294. Byrd, Cecil K. A bibliography of Illinois imprints 1814-1858. Chicago & London, The University of Chicago Press [1966]. Original cloth. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $75.00

60295. Cabell, James Branch Cabell. James Branch Cabell: centennial essays. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press [c1983]. Publisher's cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Edited by Thomas Inge and Edgar E. MacDonald. Includes "James Branch Cabell, a bibliographical essay" by Ritchie D. Watson, Jr., pp. 142-179. $25.00

60298. Calvocoressi, Peter. Freedom to publish, a report on obstacles to freedom in publishing prepared for the Congress of the International Publishers Association, Stockholm, May 1980. Stockholm, Published for International Publishers Association by Almqvist & Wiksell International [c1980]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. $20.00

60300. Camp, Ann. Pen lettering A to Z. Leicester, Dryad Press [1964]. Original printed paper boards. Foot of backstrip and lower corners bumped, otherwise fine. Second revised edition. Foreword by John Farleigh. 83 pp. $25.00

60302. Carbonneau, Denis, ed. Annual report of the American rare, antiquarian and out-of-print book trade 1978/1979. Edited by Denis Carbonneau. New York, BCAR Publications, 1979. Original printed wrappers. Fine. The only volume published. T/S. Sections on Auctions and auctioneering, Review of specialized areas, Libraries and librarianship, Professional associations, Conservation of material, Trends in bibliography. $35.00

60307. Carpi, Ugo da. Thesauro de scrittori. With an introduction by Esther Potter. London, Nattali & Maurice [1968]. Original quarter parchment and paper boards. Fine in dust jacket lightly creased at the top edge of the front panel. Facsimile of Ugo da Carpi's writing manual. $40.00

60309. Carruthers, Mary J., ed. Acts of interpretation: the text in its contexts 700-1600: essays on medieval and renaissance literature in honor of E. Talbot Donaldson. Norman, Oklahoma, Pilgrim Books [c1982]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Edited by Mary J. Carruthers and Elizabeth D. Kirk. $30.00

60310. Carter, Harry. Civilite types by Harry Carter and H. D. L. Vervliet. Oxford, Published for the Oxford Bibliographical Society by the Oxford University Press, 1966. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Corners bumped, otherwise very good. A/TT. T/S. $60.00

60312. Carter, Harry. Wolvercote Mill, a study in paper-making at Oxford. Oxford, Printed for the [Oxford Bibliographical] Society, 1957. Original green printed wrappers. Fine. N.s., extra publication 1957. A/TT. M/BBT. $45.00

60316. Carter, John. The firm of Charles Ottley, Landon & Co. Footnote to An enquiry by John Carter and Graham Pollard. London, Rupert Hart-Davis, New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. Original printed wrappers. Fine. $45.00

62140.   Carter, John.   An enquiry into the nature of certain Nineteenth Century pamphlets by John Carter & Graham Pollard.   London, Constable & Co. Ltd.; New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934.  Original cloth.  Fine in pink dust jacket with faded backstrip and a quarter-inch triangular chip at the head of the backstrip.  The front and rear panels of the dust jacket are bright, fine.  First edition.  400 pp.   $200.00

62141.   Carter, John.   Victorian fiction, an exhibition of original editions...arranged by John Carter with the collaboration of Michael Sadleir.  
[London] Published for the National Book League by the Cambridge University Press, 1947.  Original cloth.  Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled and faded, lightly chipped dust jacket missing small pieces.  The illustrated edition in cloth (also issued, unillustrated, in wrappers).  [50] pp., followed by 16 pages of plates.  Foreword by Michael Sadleir.  Introduction by John Carter.   $40.00

60323.
Carter, Sebastian. Twentieth century type designers. New York, Taplinger Publishing Company, 1987. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 168 pp. Illustrated. T/S. $35.00

62142.   Case, Leland D.   "Origins of Methodist publishing in America".   [New York, Bibliographical Society of America, 1965].  Stapled wrappers.  Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine.  Offprint from the Bibliographical Society of America Papers, v. 59, first quarter, 1965.  P. 12-27.  4 numbered plates.  Inscribed by the author: "To the peripatetic Mr. Dykes [Jeff Dykes] / who has a grand way of dropping by unexpectedly! / Leland D. Case / Chicago / 5/15/65".   $25.00

67671. Caslon, H. W., & Co., Ltd.   Caslon Old Face, Roman and Italic. Cast entirely from matrices produced from the original punches engraved in the early part of the Eighteenth Century in Chiswell Street, London, by William Caslon.  
London [1924]. Gray wrappers. Folio. Yapp edges lightly rubbed, gift inscription on the half-title, otherwise fine. 63 pp. Printed by Geo. W. Jones at The Sign of The Dolphin in Gough Square London. With the 1734 specimen in facsimile .   $100.00

60325. Cathedral libraries catalogue. The cathedral libraries catalogue. Books printed before 1701 in the libraries of the Anglican Cathedrals of England and Wales. [London] The British Library, The Bibliographical Society [c1984]. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. V. 1: Books printed in the British Isles and British America and English books printed elsewhere. Review copy with review slip laid in. By Margaret S.G. McLeod (nee Hands), and others. Edited and completed by Karen I. James and David J. Shaw. One of 500 copies. 442 pp. $75.00

60326. Catich, E. M. Reed, pen, & brush alphabets for writing and lettering. Davenport, Iowa, The Catfish Press, St. Ambrose College [1972]. Loose sheets in a quarter cloth and marbled paper portfolio, printed paper label on the front cover. Fine. This is volume 2 only, the reproduced alphabets, of a set issued in 2 volumes. The missing volume, v. 1, is the text volume. The set was issued in an edition of 100 copies. Laid in is a sheet folded to form eight pages containing Catich's "A development and lineage for the roman alphabet" (text and chart). $75.00

60330. Caza, Michael. Silk screen printing. New York [etc.], Van Nostrand Reinhold Company [1974]. Original paper boards. Ink mark on front free endpaper, otherwise fine in very good dust jacket. At head of title: Craft and Art. Numerous plates, a number in color, mounted. $25.00

60332. Cetto, Anna Maria. Mittelalterliche Miniaturen. Bern, Hallwag [c1950]. Original paper boards. Fine in dust jacket. 7-page introduction, followed by 19 color plates with facing descriptions. Orbis Pictus Band 8. $25.00

60335. Champney, Freeman. Art & glory, the story of Elbert Hubbard. New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. [c1968]. Original cloth. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $45.00

62144.   Chew, Beverly.   Essays & verses about books.   New York, 1926.  Original quarter decorated cloth and paper boards, printed paper label on the backstrip.  Label darkened, fragile backstrip showing light wear at the extremities, but a pretty copy.  A noted book collector, Chew became a member of the Grolier Club in 1884, the year of its founding, and served as its President, 1892-1896.  Introduction by Ruth Shepard Granniss.  One of 275 copies printed by the Merrymount Press.  Compliments slip of William B. Osgood Field laid in (Field was the President of the Club at the time the book was published).  [108] pp.   $60.00

60344.
Charvat, William. Literary publishing in America 1790-1850. Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press [c1959]. Original cloth. Fine in lightly soiled pale gray dust jacket. 94 pp. A. S. W. Rosenbach Fellowship in Bibliography publication. T/BC, T/S, M/BBT. $45.00

60349. Chicago Conference on the Book. Getting the books out: papers of the Chicago Conference on the book in 19th-Century America. Washington, The Center for the Book, the Library of Congress, 1987. Original quarter dark blue and light blue cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Edited by Michael Hackenberg. Essays exploring the production, marketing, distribution and use of printed matter in 19th Century A. Includes contributions by Michael Winship, James N. Green, Madeleine B. Stern, Michael H. Harris, Alice D. Schreyer, Robert D. Harlan, Bruce L. Johnson, and Terry Belanger. 197 pp. T/S, R/BH. $25.00

60351. Childs, Edmund. William Caxton, a portrait in a background. New York, St. Martin's Press [c1976]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. First edition, American issue. Illustrated. 190 pp. $25.00

60353. Chrisman, Miriam Usher. Bibliography of Strasbourg imprints, 1480-1599. New Haven and London, Yale University Press [c1982]. Original purple cloth. Fine. A listing of all surviving books published in Strasbourg between 1480 and 1599 by subject matter and date. 418 pp. $75.00

60355. Christianson, C. Paul. A directory of London stationers and book artisans 1300-1500. New York, The Bibliographical Society of America, 1990. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 254 pp. T/S. $50.00

62146.   Christie, Manson & Woods Ltd.   Nineteen printed books 1459-1501 and two illuminated manuscripts from The Chatsworth Library.   London, 1974.  Original printed wrappers.  Corners bumped, otherwise fine.  21 numbered, separately paginated, full-page illustrations, a number in color, plus illustrations in the text.  34 pp.  For an account of the Chatsworth Library and the part played in its formation by William Cavendish, sixth Duke of Devonshire, see De Ricci / English collectors of books and manuscripts (1530-1930) and their marks of ownership.   $40.00

60362.
Cim, Albert. Petit manuel de l'amateur de livres. Paris, Ernest Flammarion [n.d.]. Quarter leather and marbled paper boards. Paper browning, covers rubbed, otherwise very good. Original wrappers bound in. From the preface; "Ce petit manuel est extrait tour entier des cinq volumes de l'Encyclopedie du Livre, que j'ai publiee, en 1905-1908, chez l'editeur Flammarion, sous le titre le Livre". $50.00

62147.   Clapperton, Robert Henderson.   Modern paper-making [by] Robert Henderson Clapperton & William Henderson.   [London] Ernest Benn Limited, 1929.  Original cloth.  Extremities lightly rubbed, otherwise very good.  Printed on an Esparto Imitation Art paper made by John Galloway & Co., Ltd.  Inscribed by the co-author on the half-title: "To Mr. G. D. Clapperton / with compliments / from William Henderson. / 12th April 1929".  365 pp.  160 numbered illustrations.   $55.00

62150.   Clark, John Willis.   Fasciculus Ioanni Willis Clark dicatus.  
Cantabrigiae, typis academicis impressus, 1909.  Original cloth.  Book-plate on the front pastedown, corners bumped, cloth covers lightly marked, otherwise very good.  One of 500 numbered copies.  Festschrift for John Willis Clark whose writings on a wide variety of topics are listed in the "short bibliography" at the end of the volume.  Clark was the author of the 1899 Sandars lecture, The care of books.  577 pp.  Contributions by M. R. James, Francis Jenkinson, F. Madan, Charles Sayle, Viscount Esher, Sidney Colvin, Edmund Gosse, H. F. Wilson, A. C. Benson, and many others.   $100.00

60373.
Clemons, Harry. The University of Virginia Library, 1825-1950; story of a Jeffersonian foundation. Foreword by Dumas Malone. Charlottesville, University of Virginia Library, 1954. Original cloth. Pastedowns and free endpapers foxed from the glue used in the binding, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a few short tears. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. One of 1,000 numbered copies. $35.00

60374. Clinton, Alan. Printed ephemera; collection, organisation, and access. London, Clive Bingley [1981]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 125 pp. $25.00

60376. Clowes, William, and Sons, Limited. Book types from Clowes. Beccles, Suffolk, William Clowes and Sons Limited [1950]. Original cloth. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in soiled, chipped dust jacket. Second edition, revised and enlarged. $75.00

67739. Cochrane, J. A.   Dr. Johnson's printer: the life of William Strahan.  London, Routledge & Kegan Paul [1964]. Original red cloth. Coffee stain to the upper back panel dust jacket affecting the cloth rear panel and rear endpaper. 225 pp. Illustrated. A.N.L. Munby's copy with his book label on the front pastedown.   $35.00

62154.   Colbeck, Norman.   A bookman's catalogue, the Norman Colbeck Collection of nineteenth-century and Edwardian poetry and belles lettres in the Special Collections of the University of British Columbia.   Vancouver, University of British Columbia Press, 1987.  Original cloth.  2 v.  Very fine, without dust jackets, as issued.  Preface by Colbeck on the formation of the collection, p. [xv]-xxii.  Introduction by William Fredeman, who was instrumental in securing the collection for the University, p. [xxiii]-xxxii.  Edited by Tirtkhankar Bose.  The collection consists of nearly 500 author collections, 465 listed in the catalogue.  The concentration is on poets and essayists of the Romantic, Victorian, and Edwardian periods.   $120.00

60383.
Cole, John Y. For Congress and the nation: a chronological history of the Library of Congress. Washington, Library of Congress, 1979. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. The chronology ends with the swearing-in of Daniel J. Boorstin, November 12, 1975. 196 p. T/S. $25.00

60384. Cole, Richard Cargill. Irish booksellers and English writers 1740-1800. [London] Mansell Publishing Limited; [Atlantic Highlands, New Jersey] Humanities Press International, Inc. [1986]. Original paper boards. Very fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 266 pp. T/S. $35.00

60386. Collie, Michael. George Gissing, a bibliography. Toronto and Buffalo, University of Toronto Press [1975]. Publisher's cloth. Fine in dust jacket. $25.00

60388. Collins, John. The two forgers, a biography of Harry Buxton Forman & Thomas James Wise. [New Castle, DE] Oak Knoll Books [c1992]. Original cloth. Very fine in dust jacket. 317 pp. T/S. $50.00

60389. Collins, Rowland L. Anglo-Saxon vernacular manuscripts in America. New York, The Scheide Library, The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1976. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 86 p. $35.00

60390. Collison, Robert. The story of street literature, forerunner of the popular press. London, J. M. Dent & Sons Limited [1973]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Over 60 line illustrations in the text. 182 pp. $40.00

60391. Collison, Robert L. Bibliographies subject and national, a guide to their contents, arrangement and use. Second edition revised and enlarged 1962. London, Crosby Lockwood & Son Ltd. [1962]. Original cloth. Very good in lightly soiled, pale gray dust jacket. 185 pp. T/S (1951 edition). $25.00

60392. Collison, Robert L. Book collecting, an introduction to modern methods of literary and bibliographical detection. With a foreword by Andrew H. Horn. London, Ernest Benn Limited [1957]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 26 numbered plates, plus illustrations in the text. 244 pp. T/S, M/BBT. $35.00

60393. Colonial Society of Massachusetts. Boston prints and printmakers 1670-1775, a conference held at the colonial Society of Massachusetts, 1 and 2 April 1971. Boston, The Colonial Society of Massachusetts; distributed by the University Press of Virginia [c1973]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Includes contributions by Richard B. Holman, Sinclair Hitchings, Charles B. Wood III, Bradford F. Swan, and others. 144 illustrations. Publications of the Society, v. 46. $50.00

60394. Columbus, Christopher. The letter of Columbus on the discovery of America. A facsimile of the pictorial edition, with a new and literal translation and a complete reprint of the oldest four editions in Latin. New York, Printed by order of the Trustees of the Lenox Library, 1892. Original cloth. Ownership inscription on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine. Introduction by Wilberforce Eames. Printed by the De Vinne Press. $75.00

60395. Columbus, Christopher. Letter of Christopher Columbus to Rafael Sanchez...published at Barcelona, May 1493. Chicago, W. H. Lowdermilk Co., 1893. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly spotted, otherwise very good. Cover-title. At head of cover-title: Facsimile of the first publication concerning America. Includes an English translation of the Latin text. $25.00

62156.   Commission on Preservation and Access.   Preserving the intellectual heritage, a report of the Bellagio Conference June 7-10 1993.   Washington, DC, Committee on Preservation and Access, 1993.  Original printed wrappers.  Staple holes at the top of the front wrapper, otherwise very fine.  Held at the Rockefeller Foundation Study and Conference Center in Bellagio, Italy.  36 pp.  In three sections: Introduction and summary / Record of the conference / Resolution and recommendations of the conference.   $20.00

60397.
Comparato, Frank E. Chronicles of genius and folly: R. Hoe and the printing press as a service to democracy. Culver City, Labyrinthos [c1979]. Original pictorial cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. $45.00

60398. Compton-Rickett, Arthur. William Morris, a study in personality. London, Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1913. Original cloth. Fine. Introduction by R. B. Cunninghame Graham. $50.00

60399. Computers and early books. Computers and early books. Report of the LOC Project investigating means of compiling a machine-readable union catalogue of pre-1801 books in Oxford, Cambridge and the British Museum. [London] Mansell, 1974. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 131 pp. $30.00

62157.   Conjunctions: 1.  Winter 81-82.   New York [1981].  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  Festschrift in honor of James Laughlin, publisher of New Directions.  T.l.s. from Bradford Morrow, the editor, to novelist Larry McMurtry laid in (commenting on some of the inclusions in the issue, expressing gladness about being out of western hellhole, hoping to have a story from McMurtry, etc.).  Subscription form laid in.  295 pp.  Contributors from David Antin to Tennessee Williams.   $35.00

60400.
Connolly, Joseph. Modern first editions, their value to collectors. London, Orbis [1984]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. $35.00

60401. Conolly, L. W. The censorship of English drama 1737-1824. San Marino, The Huntington Library [c1976]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Designed by Ward Ritchie. $25.00

60406. Coover, James, comp. Antiquarian catalogues of musical interest. London and New York, Mansell Publishing Limited [1988]. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Review copy with review sheet laid in. 372 pp. $50.00

60407. Corbett, James A. Catalogue of the Medieval & Renaissance manuscripts in the University of Notre Dame. Notre Dame, London, Notre Dame Library Association by the University of Notre Dame Press [c1978]. Original cloth. Fine. $45.00

67662. Cotzen Children's Library.   Come to a party! Celebrating the Tenth Anniversary. Halloween 2007.   [Princeton, 2007]. Illustrated printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 21 pp. Illustrated. Library exhibition catalog.   $15.00

60414. Cox, Harold. The house of Longman, with a record of their bicentenary celebrations by Harold Cox and John E. Chandler. London [etc.] Longmans, Green and Co., 1925. Original quarter cloth and paper boards, printed paper label on the backstrip. Paper boards darkened, head of backstrip frayed, label darkened and missing a corner. Text fine. Spare label tipped to the front free endpaper. Bookplate of Gerald Chippingdale Rivington on the front pastedown and his name and date in ink on the front endpaper. 95 pp. Printed for private circulation. $35.00

60416. Craig, Edward Gordon. Index to the story of my days: some memoirs of Edward Gordon Craig, 1872-1907. New York, The Viking Press, 1957. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Fine in dust jacket missing pieces at foot of backstrip and along top edge. First American edition. August 28 1957 date of publication stamped on dust jacket front flap. Illustrated. $40.00

60418. Crane, Joan St. C., comp. Carl Sandburg, Philip Green Wright, and the Asgard Press, 1900-1910, a descriptive catalogue of early books, manuscripts, and letters in the Clifton Waller Barrett Library. Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia [1975]. Original two-toned cloth. Fine. A copyright deposit copy with Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp. $35.00

62162.   Crapulli, Giovanni.   Trasmissione dei testi a stampa nel periodo moderno.   [Roma] Edizioni dell'Ateneo [c1985-87].  Original printed wrappers.  2 v.  Corners of v. 2 bumped, otherwise fine.  Lessico Intellettuale Europeo XXXVI and XLIV.  Includes Wallace Kirsop's "Les habitudes de compositeurs..." in v. 1 and Paul Needham's "The text of the Gutenberg Bible" in v. 2.  V. 1: [206] pp.  V. 2: 329 pp.  I.  Seminario internazionale Roma 23-26 marzo 1983.  II.  Seminario internazionale Roma-Viterbo 27-29 giugno 1985.  The volumes also include contributions by Leon Voet, Robert Shackleton, Giles Barber, Lotte Hellinga, Jose Ruysschaert, Jeanne Veyrin-Forrer, and many others.   $100.00

60423.
Crawford, Benjamin Franklin. William Holmes McGuffy, the schoolmaster to our nation. Delaware, Ohio, Carnegie Press Church Press [1963]. Original cloth. Fine. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. $25.00

62163.   Crawford, Robert Lindsay.   Alexander Lindsay 25th Earl of Crawford and the "Bibliotheca Lindesiana".   [New York] printed for the Trustees and Fellows of the Pierpont Morgan Library by the Ward Ritchie Press, 1957.  Original gray printed wrappers lettered in gold.  Yapp edges lightly creased, otherwise fine.  This is a very fragile production.  At head of title: Fiftieth anniversary address delivered in the Pierpont Morgan Library on February 5, 1957.  21 pp.  Alexander Lindsay lived 1812-1880 and was instrumental in the formation of the Bibliotheca Lindesiana.   $25.00

60424.
Cresci, Giovan Francesco. A Renaissance alphabet, Il perfetto scrittore, parte seconda. With an introduction by Donald M. Anderson. Madison, Milwaukee, & London, The University of Wisconsin Press [1971]. Quarter black and brown cloth. Fine in dust jacket. $50.00

60427. Crosby, Caresse. The passionate years. London, Alvin Redman Limited [1955]. Original cloth. Corners bumped, crease in the rear cover, otherwise very good in chipped dust jacket with closed tears. First English edition. The English edition has photographs not in the American edition. $50.00

60428. Crowell, Thomas Young. Thomas Young Crowell 1836-1915, a biographical sketch. New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1926. Original quarter cloth and paper boards, printed paper label on the front cover. Upper corners bumped, otherwise near fine in chipped and soiled dust jacket with several small closed tears. Illustrated. 95 pp. $30.00

62167.   Crown Zellerbach Corporation.   Derivagraphics.   [n.p.] c1968.  Original cloth.  Rubbed at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine.  Oblong format.  Title taken from the front cover.  The title on the title-page is A gallery of graphic arts experiments presented by Crown Zellerbach.  "Derivagraphics is a new word, coined to describe this new approach [to visual communication].  A blend of the words graphic and derivative, it suggests the creative cooperation necessary for the best use of printed media".  Text followed by seven numbered tipped-in color illustrations.   $40.00

62168.   Crutchley, Brooke.   Tributes to Brooke Crutchley on his retirement as University printer.  
Cambridge, printed at the University Printing House, 1975.  Original quarter cloth and paper boards (decoration adapted from a design by Reynolds Stone).  Fine.  This copy bound with untrimmed edges.  29.5 cm (cc. also seen with trimmed edges, 28.5 cm.).  The book is handsomer in the larger size.  One of 650 copies.  Includes tributes by John Dreyfus, Vivien Ridler, and four others.  31 pp.   $85.00

62169.   Crutchley, Brooke.   Two men: Walter Lewis and Stanley Morison at Cambridge.  
Cambridge, University Printer, 1968.  Original quarter cloth and decorated paper boards.  Fine in original box bumped at the foot of the backstrip.  A Cambridge Christmas book.  [48] pp., followed by 7 tipped-in specimens.  Cover design by Reynolds Stone.  A number of the illustrations full-page.   $100.00

60430.
Crutchley, Brooke. To be a printer. London, Sydney, Toronto, The Bodley Head [1980]. Original cloth. Very fine in dust jacket. Crutchley was University Printer at Cambridge University Press, 1946-1974. Includes recollections of Walter Lewis, Stanley Morison, Eric Gill, and others with whom he was associated. 191 pp. T/S. $30.00

62170.   Culot, Paul.   Jean-Claude Bozerian, un moment de l'ornement dans la reliure en France.  Avec la collaboration d'Andrée Rey.   Bruxelles, Eric Speeckaert Expert-Libraire, 1979.  Original red cloth.  Fine.  One of 800 copies.  107 pp.  36 numbered plates of impressions of binding tools and of bindings.  Exhibition catalog published on the occasion of the Eleventh Congress of the International Association of Bibliophiles.   $75.00

60436.
Curl, Peter. Designing a book jacket. London and New York, The Studio Publications [1956]. Original cloth. Fine in bright dust jacket lightly soiled on the white back panel. At head of title: How to do it number 65. 48 pp. of illustration showing over 100 book jackets. 96 pp. $45.00

62172.   Current Company.   An unusual selection of fine incunabula and other books prior to 1501.  Introduction by Frederick Richmond Goff.   Bristol, Rhode Island, The Current Company, c1974.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  The firm's catalogue 11.  33 illustrations, 10 of them in color.  48 pp.  Addendum and price list laid in (the price list is headed "Incunabula is a most secure investment, indeed").  Printers index.  Goff's introduction gives a brief overview of incunabula collecting in America.   $25.00

60437.
Curtiss, Richard D. Thomas E. Williams & the Fine Arts Press. Los Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop, 1973. Original quarter cloth and paste paper boards. Very fine. One of 400 copies. Printed by Richard J. Hoffman. Includes a bibliography of the books printed or designed by Williams. $75.00

60438. Curwen, Harold. Processes of graphic reproduction in printing. Revised by Charles Mayo. London, Faber and Faber Limited [1963]. Original cloth. Near fine in dust jacket lightly chipped at head and foot of backstrip. Third edition, revised and extended. T/S. R/BH (4th ed.). A/TT (1934 edition). M/BBT. $60.00

62173.   Curwen, Henry.   A history of booksellers, the old and the new.   London, Chatto and Windus [1873].  Original brown cloth lettered and decorated in gold.   Gold stamping on the front cover bright.   Very good.   Ownership name stamped on the front endpaper, corners worn, head and foot of the backstrip professionally repaired, hinges cracked, internally sound.   483 pp.   Many portraits and other illustrations.   $60.00

60440.
Cutter, William Parker. Charles Ammi Cutter. Chicago, American Library Association, 1931. Original quarter cloth and paper boards, printed paper label on the backstrip. Corners bumped, otherwise near fine. One of 1,000 copies. Printed by Daniel Berkeley Updike at the Merrymount Press, Boston. American Library Pioneers series III. 66 pp. $40.00

60441. D'Arch Smith, Timothy. A bibliography of the works of Montague Summers. With a foreword by Father Brocard Sewell. New Hyde Park, New York, University Books [c1964]. Original cloth. Fine in glassine dust jacket. $25.00

67716. Dain, Phyllis.   The New York Public Library, a history of its founding and early years.   [New York] New York Public Library, 1972. Red cloth. Faintly soiled, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 466 pp. One of 2,000 copies.   $45.00

67717. Dante, Alighieri.   The Divine comedy. Inferno. A verse translation with introductions and commentary by Allen Mandelbaum. Drawings by Barry Moser.   Berkeley [etc.] University of California Press [1980]. Yellow cloth. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket. First trade edition. 307 pp.   $40.00

67725. Darnton, Robert, ed.   Revolution in print: the press in France 1775-1800. Robert Darnton and Daniel Roche, editors.  Berkeley [etc.] University of California Press / New York Public Library [1989]. Illustrated glossy printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 351 pp. Contributors include Raymond Birn, Carla Hesse, Pierre Casselle, Philippe Minard, Michel Vernus, Jeremy D. Popkin, Antoine de Baecque, Jean Dhombres, Lise Andries, Rolf Reichardt, Laura Mason, James Leith.   $35.00

60450. Darnton, Robert. The literary underground of the Old Regime. Cambridge, Massachusetts and London, Harvard University Press, 1982. Original cloth. Very fine in dust jacket. R/BH. $35.00

62177.   Dartmouth College.   Treasures from the Plantin-Moretus Museum.   Hanover, New Hampshire, 1963.  Original printed wrappers.  Near fine.  One of 500 copies printed at the Stinehour Press.  56 items described.  The catalog was compiled by Leon Voet, the curator of the Plantin-Moretus Museum.  4 full-page illustrations.   $25.00

60451.
Darton, F. J. Harvey. Children's books in England: five centuries of social life. Cambridge, at the University Press, 1932. Original cloth. Cloth lightly soiled, otherwise very good. $75.00

62178.   Davenport, Cyril.   Samuel Mearne, binder to King Charles II.   Chicago, The Caxton Club, 1906.  Original quarter cloth and paper boards, printed paper label on the backstrip.  Book-plate of Milton W. Smith on the front pastedown, label a bit rubbed, otherwise fine.  One of 252 copies.  24 numbered plates in color, plus illustrations in the text.  118 pp.   $450.00

60458.
David, Charles Wendell. Charles Wendell David, scholar, teacher, librarian. Philadelphia, 1965. Original paper boards. Corner bumped, boards lightly faded, very good. Signed on the front free endpaper by Verner Clapp, one of the contributors. Other contributions by Caroline Robbins, Eleanor Este Campion, Rudolf Hirsch, Margaret C. Nolan, Donald F. Cameron, Richmond D. Williams, Harry C. Symons, and Robert G. Albion. 68 pp. $25.00

62179.   David, Ebenezer.   A Rhode Island chaplain in the Revolution: letters of Ebenezer David to Nicholas Brown, 1775-1778.   Providence, The Rhode Island Society of the Cincinnati, 1949.  Original quarter cloth and paper boards.  Fine in original glassine dust jacket.  Preface by Lawrence C. Wroth.  One of 900 copies printed at the Anthoensen Press.  Edited by Jeannette D. Black and William Greene Koelker.  82 pp.  Folded map.  Pencilled note by the dealer who acquired portions of Donald Gallup's library indicating that this is Gallup's copy.   $50.00

62180.   Davis, Lavinia.   A bibliography of the writings of Edith Wharton.  
Portland, Maine, The Southworth Press, 1933.  Original cloth.  Lightly rubbed at the extremities, otherwise near fine.  325 copies printed.  The Seven Gables Bookshop reference copy with pencilled additions and corrections on 12 pages and the rear pastedown.  Included in the "Principal Works about Wharton" Appendix in Stephen Garrison's, Edith Wharton, a descriptive bibliography (1990).  62 pp.   $150.00

60462.
Davis, Richard Beale. A Colonial Southern bookshelf: reading in the Eighteenth Century. Athens, The University of Georgia Press [c1979]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Mercer University Lamar Memorial Lectures no. 21. R/BH. $35.00

62181.   Davison, Peter.   Science, method, and the textual critic.   [Charlottesville, 1972].  Original stapled wrappers.  Very good.  Inscribed by the author at the top of the first page of text: "Terence, / with kindest regards, / Peter".  28 pp.  A reprint from Studies in bibliography, v. 25, 1972.   $25.00

67714. Day, Kenneth, ed.   Book typography 1815-1965 in Europe and the United States of America. Edited with an introduction by Kenneth Day.  
[Chicago] The University of Chicago Press [1965].. Original gray cloth. Fine, without dust jacket. First American edition. 401 pp. Peter Van Wingen's copy with his name and date on the front endpaper.   $35.00

62182.   De Bury, Richard.   The philobiblon.  With an introduction by Archer Taylor.   Berkeley and Los Angeles, University of California Press, 1948.  Original cloth.  Book-plate of book collector / Grolier Club member Edmonds Grove, author of a book on the Minnesota bookseller / publisher Edmund D. Brooks (a copy of the book is included in this catalog).  Fine in dust jacket with an almost invisible short closed tear.  "[A] new edition of a famous tribute to books by a fourteenth-century English bishop and book lover".  110 pp.   $45.00

60468.
De Halsalle, Henry. The romance of modern first editions. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Company [1931]. Original cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed and darkened dust jacket. 192 pp. $50.00

60469. De Villamil, Richard. Newton: the man. Foreword by Professor Albert Einstein. London, Gordon D. Knox [1931]. Original cloth. Ink name and date on front pastedown, otherwise near fine. Includes a catalogue of the library of Dr. James Musgrave, "amongst which are included the books in Newton"s Library", p. 62-111. $40.00

67738. De Vinne, Theodore Low.   The practice of typography: a treatise on title-pages, with numerous illustrations in facsimile and some observations on the early and recent printing of books.   New York, Haskell House Publishers Ltd., 1972. Pink cloth. Near fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 485 pp. Facsimile reprint of the first edition.   $40.00

60473. Degering, Hermann. Lettering: modes of writing in Western Europe from antiquity to the Eighteenth Century. With a preface by Alfred Fairbank. London, Ernest Benn Limited [1965]. Original cloth. Fine in lightly chipped dust jacket with several closed tears. Second English edition. 240 plates. T/S. $75.00

60474. DeGrooete, Henry L. V. Vijftig jaar Boekdrukkunst te Antwerpen 1764-1814. Uitgegeven met de steun van 'Schoon Antwerpen'. Antwerpen, 'Vereeniging der Antwerpsche Bibiophielen' V.Z.W.D., 1961. Original printed wrappers. Library of Congress accession and surplus duplicate stamps on front wrapper, otherwise fine. $35.00

60476. Dell'Isola, Frank. Thomas Merton, a bibliography. New York, Farrar, Straus and Cudahy [1956]. Publisher's cloth. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $35.00

60477. Denson, Alan, comp. Printed writings by George W. Russell (AE), a bibliography, with some notes on his pictures and portraits. Reminiscences of AE by M. J. Bonn. Evanston, Illinois, Northwestern University Press, 1961. Original cloth. Fine. Includes a note on AE and painting by Thomas Bodkin. $25.00

60478. Dent, J. M. The House of Dent 1888-1938. London, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. [1938]. Original cloth. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket missing a piece on the back panel and with two long closed tears. "This edition reissued with further additions 1938". 334 pp. M/BBT. $35.00

60480. Der Nersessian, Sirarpie. Armenian manuscripts in the Walters Art Gallery. Baltimore, Published by the Trustees [of the Walters Art Gallery] 1973. Original cloth. Fine. Folio. With 486 numbered black-and-white illustrations and eight full-page plates. $100.00

60481. Derby, J. C. Fifty years among authors, books and publishers. New York, G. W. Carleton & Co., Publishers; London, S. Low, Son & Co., 1884. Original gold-stamped green cloth. Corners bumped, silverfish markings on the front and back covers, otherwise very good. Includes portraits of many of the authors and publishers discussed (engraved by George E. Perine). Tanselle / Basic Collection. $75.00

60484. Deuel, Leo. Testaments of time, the search for lost manuscripts and records. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1966. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Second printing. T/S. $40.00

60485. Deutsche Buecherei. Exlibris aus dem Buch- und Bibliothekswesen. Leipzig, Deutsche Buecherei, 1966. Original printed wrappers. Council for Library Resource receipt stamp on front wrapper, wrappers lightly creased, otherwise very good. Presentation slip from the Direktor of the Deutsche Buecherei tipped to front flap of the wrapper. Includes reproductions of 18 book-plates. [51] p. $25.00

60488. Dickinson, Donald C. Helmut Lehmann-Haupt, a bibliography. New York, The Typophiles, 1975. Original printed wrappers. Fine. One of 750 copies printed by the Angelica Press. Foreword by Herbert Cahoon and "A Bookman's Credo" by Helmut Lehmann-Haupt. $15.00

67603. Dickover, Robert.   California bookplates; a keepsake for the members of The Book Club of California.  San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 2006. Printed brick colored paper wrappers. Fine. First edition. Designed by Peter Rutledge Koch. Illustrations of eighty-one bookplates, some in color.  $15.00

60489. Diggle, James. The textual tradition of Euripides' Orestes. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1991. Original cloth. Fine. 184 pp. $40.00

62190.   Dingman, Larry.   Bibliography of limited and signed editions in literature, Twentieth Century American authors.   Stillwater, Minnesota, James Cummings [c1973].  Original cloth.  Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.  Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Margaret Burgess a good collector , may this book be of some help to you / Larry Dingman".  285 pp.  Authors from George Ade to Louis Zukofsky.   $35.00

62192.   Diringer, David.   Writing.  
London, Thames and Hudson [c1962].  Original green cloth.  Faint spotting, light fading at the top of the rear cover, otherwise near fine.  Paul W. Winkler's copy with his ownership signature, place, and date on the front free endpaper (Winkler was joint editor of the Anglo-American Cataloguing Rules).  261 pp.  78 photographs, 49 line drawings, and 3 maps.  Rosenblum / A bibliographic history of the book ("A well-written, carefully illustrated introduction by one of the masters of the subject").  At head of title: Ancient Peoples and Places.   $30.00

60493.
Dobson, Austin. Horace Walpole, a memoir, with an appendix of books printed at the Strawberry-Hill Press. New York, Dodd, Mead and Company [c1890]. Original cloth. Book-plate on front pastedown, backstrip faded, otherwise very good. $50.00

60496. Dodd, Edward H., Jr. The first hundred years; a history of the house of Dodd, Mead 1839-1939. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1939. Original cloth. Fine. Illustrated. 63 pp. $30.00

62194.   Dodgson, Campbell.   Dürer's woodcuts.   New York, M. Knoedler & Co., Inc., 1928.  Original printed wrappers.  Bookseller's label on the inside front wrapper.  Yapp edges lightly creased; very good.  [49] pp.  Illustrated.  Knoedler Booklet no. 3 (not for sale).  Reprinted from The print collectors' quarterly, v. 2, no. 2.   $25.00

67734. Doggett, Marguerite V.   Long Island printing 1791-1830, a checklist of imprints. Edited by Karin N. Mango.  
Brooklyn, Long Island Historical Society, 1979. Blue cloth. Fine, without dust jacket . First edition. [192] pp. One of 1,000 copies.   $50.00

62195.   Dolmetsch, Christopher L.   The German press of the Shenandoah Valley.   [Columbia, South Carolina] Camden House [c1984].  Original dark blue cloth.  Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.  Illustrated.  160 pp.  Appendix A: "List of known contributing sources to the Virginische Volksberichter (1807-1809)".  Appendix B: "German printing in Virginia, a check list, 1789-1834", by Klaus G. Wust.  Appendix C: "Additions and corrections to Wust's check list".   $35.00

60498.
Doran, George H. Chronicles of Barabbas 1884-1934. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [c1935]. Original cloth. Cloth unevenly faded, otherwise very good. First edition. Tanselle / Basic Collection (1952 edition), M/BBT (Methuen, 1935 edition). $25.00

60500. Doubleday, Nelson. Nelson Doubleday 1889-1949. [n.p.] privately printed [1949]. Original gray and red cloth. Fine. Memorial tributes by Somerset Maugham, Margery Allingham, Noel Coward, Edna Ferber, Kenneth Roberts, and others. Date of publication taken from WorldCat. Card of Louise Thomas, Doubleday representative laid in. $40.00

67707. Dreyfus, John.   Morris and the printed book, a reconsideration of his views on type and book design in the light of later computer-aided techniques.   London, William Morris Society, 1989.. Red printed dust jacket sewn to plain wrappers. Fine. 32 pp. Illustrated. Sixth Annual Kelmscott Lecture of the William Morris Society.   $20.00

62200.   Dubois D'Enghien, H.   La reliure en Belgique au dix-neuvième siècle.  Essai historique suivi d'un dictionnaire des relieurs.   Bruxelles, Alex. Leclercq, Paul van der Perre, 1954.  Original cloth.  Small (1/2 by 1/8 inch) diminishing ink stain at the foot of the first 24 pages, book-plate on the front pastedown, otherwise fine.  One of 500 numbered copies.  [255] pp.  16 numbered plates of bindings.  Historical survey of bookbinding in Belgium in the 19th Century, followed by a dictionary of binders working in Belgium in the 19th Century.   $100.00

60509.
Duff, E. Gordon. Hand-lists of English printers 1501-1556. Part II...by E. Gordon Duff, H. R. Plomer, R. Proctor. London, Blades, East & Blades for the Bibliographical Society, 1896. Recently rebound in quarter cloth, marbled paper boards, paper label on the backstrip. Fine. At head of title: [Temporary Title.]. M/BBT. $35.00

60512. Duncan, Harry. BR, a panel discussion at the Bruce Rogers Centenary held at Purdue University by Harry Duncan, K. K. Merker and Ward Ritchie. [San Francisco] The Book Club of California, 1981. Original cloth. Very fine in unprinted white dust jacket. One of 650 copies. $50.00

62202.   Durham, Philip.   American fiction in Finland, an essay by Philip Durham and Tauno F. Mustanoja.   Helsinki, Société Néophilologique, 1960.  Original printed wrappers.  Yapp edges lightly rubbed, corners bumped, otherwise near fine.  202 pp.  Memoires de la Société Néophilologique de Helsinki, XXIV.  Inscribed on the half-title: "To Dr. Frederick R. Goff / in gratitude / from the authors" (the authors acknowledge Goff's help in their Preface).  Jack London has the largest number of entries in the index.  Bibliography of translations of American authors into Finnish, p. 127-171.   $40.00

62203.   Dutschke, C. W.   Guide to Medieval and Renaissance manuscripts in the Huntington Library.  With the assistance of R. H. Rouse, Sara S. Hodson, Virginia Rust, Herbert C. Schulz, Ephrem Compte.  
[San Marino] Huntington Library, 1989.  Original cloth.  2 v.  Fine, without dust jackets, as issued.  Designed by Ward Ritchie.  161 numbered figures in v. 2.  Introduction on the formation of the collection, v. 1, p. xiii-xxix.  9 indexes, plus chart of the Books of Hours.   $75.00

62204.   Duval, K. D.   The modern Scottish renaissance, 1920-1960, a catalogue of the period.  
Edinburgh [1960].  Original printed wrappers.  Wrappers lightly darkened and creased; very good.  Introductory note by Hugh MacDiarmid.  The firm's unnumbered catalog.  Sections on Hugh MacDiarmid, Neil M. Gunn, Edwin Muir, The other writers, Fine modern bindings, lithographs.  Illustrated with small photographs of the bindings and lithographs.   $35.00

60518.
Dwiggins, W.A. Form Letters, illustrator to author. New York, William Edwin Rudge, 1930. Original half cloth and paper boards, printed paper label on front cover. Upper front corner bumped, small stain at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise very good. One of 250 copies signed by the author. Agner, The Books of WAD 30.03 Printed by William Edwin Rudge. $75.00

62205.   Dykes, Jeff.   Fifty great Western illustrators, a bibliographic checklist.   [Flagstaff, Arizona] Northland Press [c1975].  Original cloth.  Fine in dust jacket.  Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper.  457 pp.  93 illustrations.   $75.00

62206.   Dykes, Jeff.   Western high spots; reading and collecting guides.  Foreword by Leland D. Case.  
[n.p.] Northland Press [c1977].  Original gray cloth.  Dent at the foot of the rear cover, otherwise fine in dust jacket with lightly faded backstrip.  192 pp.  Illustrated.  Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to a rare book librarian of the period:.  "Here's hoping this collection of my bookish 'pieces' provides some guides to your reading pleasure and book buying--with the regards of the author-- / Jeff".   $50.00

More....  E   through  K....  L   through   Q....  R   through   Z....  Home


To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR, send an email message to mathesonbooks@gmail.com
or phone 301/718-7911

Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage starts at $3.50 for standard mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 6% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: June 21, 2010

    Please address comments or questions to: mathesonbooks@gmail.com
    Return to HomePage