Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy
|
William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc.
4701 Willard Ave. #704 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
|
|
Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America (ABAA) |
Books about Books Catalog - A thru D
60002. About books. About books, a gathering of essays. Berkeley, The Book Arts Club of the University of California, 1941. Original cloth. Book-plate of Lee Edmonds Grove on front pastedown. Fine in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket. One of 450 numbered copies. Four classic essays by Randolph G. Adams, T. M. Cleland, Edwin Grabhorn, and Lawrence C. Wroth. $50.00 60020. Aldis, Harry G. The printed book. The original manual by Harry G. Aldis revised and brought up to date by John Carter and Brooke Crutchley. Cambridge, at the University Press, 1951. Original cloth. Fine in lightly worn, price-clipped dust jacket. Third edition, revised. $45.00 60024. Allen, Albert H., ed. Arkansas imprints 1821-1876. New York, published for the Bibliographical Society of America, R. R. Bowker Company, 1947. Original cloth. Fine. At head of title: The Bibliographical Society of America. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $75.00
67594. Allen, Francis H., comp. A bibliography of Henry David Thoreau. New York, London, Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1971. Blue cloth. Fine. 201 pp. Second reprinting of the original edition published by Houghton Mifflin, 1908. $20.00 60032. American Pulp and Paper Association. The dictionary of paper, including pulps, boards, paper properties and related papermaking terms. New York, 1940. Original cloth. Ownership marks of Berwin Paper Corporation, Dansville, N. Y. on the front pastedown, front free endpaper, and edges, otherwise very good. $40.00 60036. Anderson, Frank J., comp. Private presses in the Southeastern United States. Compiled and edited by Frank J. Anderson. Spartanburg, Kitemaug Press; Starkville, The Pinch-Penny Press, 1972. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 43 p. $25.00 60041. Angelo, Valenti. Valenti Angelo: author+illustrator+printer, an autobiographical story. Bronxville, New York [n.p., n.d.]. Original printed wrappers. Corners bumped, otherwise very good. Printed by the Meriden Gravure Co. $25.00
67737. Appleton, Tony, comp. A typological tally: thirteen hundred writings in English on printing history, typography, bookbinding and papermaking.
Brighton, 1973. Brown cloth. Light foxing to endpapers, otherwise near fine in lightly soiled and rubbed dust jacket. First edition. 94 pp. One of 1250 copies. $25.00 60053. Armitage, Merle. Accent on life. Foreword by John Charles Thomas. Ames, The Iowa State University Press [1964]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Memoirs of the book designer / impresario. 386 pp. $30.00 60056. Armstrong, Robert D. Nevada printing history, a bibliography of imprints & publications, 1858-1880. Reno Nevada, University of Nevada Press, 1981. Original cloth. With Nevada printing history, a bibliography of imprints & publications, 1881-1890 (1991). 2 v. Fine in dust jackets. $75.00 60060. Arnott, James Fullarton. English theatrical literature 1559-1900, a bibliography, incorporating Robert W. Lowe's A bibliographical account of English theatrical literature published in 1888. London, The Society for Theatre Research, 1970. Original cloth. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with short closed tear. By James Fullarton Arnott and John William Robinson. 486 pp. $50.00 60064. Arts Council. An exhibition of modern English and French bindings from the collection of Major J. R. Abbey. [n.p.] The Arts Council, 1949. Original stapled wrappers. Near fine. With 16 plates of bindings. Printed at the Curwen Press. $35.00 60071. Astbury, Raymond, ed. Libraries & the book trade in Britain. [Hamden, Connecticut] Archon Books, [London] Clive Bingley [1968]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Papers [on publishing, censorship, and bookselling] delivered at a symposium held at Liverpool School of Librarianship, May 1967. Includes Hans Schmoller's "The paperback revolution" and John Calder's "Censorship and the publisher. 194 pp. $30.00 60072. Astbury, Raymond, ed. The writer in the market place: papers delivered at a symposium held at Liverpool School of Librarianship, April 1968. London, Clive Bingley [1969]. Original cloth. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. "The role of the author in society, and the material value which society places upon it, form the principal subject matter of this collection...". 176 pp. T/S, M/BBT. $35.00 60073. Atkins, Kathryn A. Masters of the Italic letter. Twenty-two exemplars from the Sixteenth Century, with a foreword by James M. Wells. Boston, David R. Godine, Publisher, Inc. [1988]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. R/BH. $45.00 60074. Atkinson, Dorothy F. Edmund Spenser, a bibliographical supplement. Baltimore, The Johns Hopkins Press, 1937. Original cloth. Fine. $35.00 60075. Audin, Marius. Le livre: son architecture, sa technique. Preface d'Henri Focillon. Paris, Les Editions G. Cres et Cie, 1924. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Illustrated. $50.00 60078. Avery, Laurence G., comp. A catalogue of the Maxwell Anderson collection at the University of Texas. Austin, The University of Texas [c1968]. Original cloth. Fine in price-clipped, lightly soiled dust jacket with a few chips and closed tears. Tower Bibliographical Series no. 6. $25.00 60080. Axe, Ruth Frey. The published writings of Henry R. Wagner. Introduction by Stephen A. Colston. New Haven, William Reese Company, 1988. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Fine. One of 500 copies. T/S. $35.00
67673. Axel-Nilsson, Christian. Type studies: The Norstedt Collection of Matrices in the Typefoundry of the Royal Printing Office. A history and catalogue.
Stockholm, Norstedts Tryckeri, 1983. Red cloth with gilt design on the front boards. Very lightly rubbed, lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 198 pp. One of 1850 copies.
Laid in: three loose folded facsimiles of type specimen sheets printed c. 1760 in Copenhagen, two of them reproduced from unique originals; prospectus. $110.00 60085. Bahr, Leonard F. An introduction to The Adagio Press. [Harper Woods, Michigan, 1963]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. One of 475 copies. 12 pp. With 1974 Christmas greeting and press prospectus laid in. $20.00 60086. Baikie, James. Egyptian papyri and papyrus hunting. New York, Chicago, Fleming H. Revell Company [1925]. Original cloth. Book-plate removed from front free endpaper, otherwise very good. Book I, Ancient papyri, pp. [11]-222. Book II, Graeco-Roman papyri, pp. [223]-320. Undated. Date taken from WorldCat. $75.00 60087. Baird, John D., ed. Editing texts of the Romantic period. Papers given at the Conference on Editorial Problems, University of Toronto, November 1971. Toronto, Published for The Committee for The Conference on Editorial Problems by A. M. Hakkert Ltd., 1972. Original paper boards. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Edited by John D. Baird. T/S. $35.00
67740. Baker, Herschel. Hyder Edward Rollins: a bibliography. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1960.
Quarter blue cloth the blue paper boards. Fine in printed plastic dust jacket. 51 pp. Biography followed by bibliography of a noted Harvard English professor and editor of Keats' letters. $25.00 60091. Balston, Thomas. William Balston, paper maker 1759-1849. London, Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1954. Original cloth. Fine in lightly soiled, chipped dust jacket. A life of James Whatman's chief assistant. 171 pp. Printed at the University Press, Cambridge, on mould-made J. Whatman paper manufactured by W. & R. Balston. T/S, M/BBT, A/TT. $75.00
67723. Bankes, Henry. Henry Bankes's treatise on lithography. Reprinted from the 1813 and 1816 editions with an introduction and notes by Michael Twyman. London, Printing Historical Society, 1976.. Original green cloth. Near fine, without dust jacket), as issued. Introduction, p. ix-xxiii, followed by facsimiles of the 1813 and 1816 treatises, followed by notes to the text, p. [xxv]-xl. $25.00
67687. Barker, Nicolas. Bibliotheca Lindesiana: the lives and collections of Alexander William, 25th Earl of Crawford and 8th Earl of Balcarres, and James Ludovic, 26th Earl of Crawford and 9th Earl of Balcarres. London, Bernard Quaritch, 1978. Blue cloth. Cloth bubbled, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Printed for presentation to The Roxburghe Club. Reprinted with corrections. 415 pp. $50.00 60096. Barker, Nicolas, comp. Stanley Morison 1889-1967. A radio portrait compiled by Nicolas Barker & Douglas Cleverdon.... Ipswich, W. S. Cowell Ltd., 1969. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Compiled from recollections by T. F. Burns, John Carter, Arthur Crook, Brooke Crutchley, Francis Meynell, Graham Pollard, Janet & Reynolds Stone, and Beatrice Warde. One of 800 numbered copies. T/S. $35.00 60098. Barlow, William P. "A Baskerville Collection". [London, The Book Collector, 1989]. Original printed wrappers. Offprint from The Book Collector, v. 38, no. 2, Summer 1989. Inscribed by the author. T/S (the journal publication). $20.00 60099. Barnes, Warner, comp. Catalogue of the Browning Collection, the University of Texas. [Austin, The Humanities Research Center; distributed by the University of Texas Press, c1966]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. University of Texas Bibliographical Series. $25.00 60101. Barrett, David. Catalogue of the Wardrop Collection and of other Georgian books and manuscripts in the Bodleian Library. [London, etc.] Oxford University Press, 1973. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket with lightly faded backstrip. $55.00 60104. Bason, Fred. Fred Bason's 2rd diary. Edited and with an Introduction by L.A.G. Strong. [London] Wingate [1952]. Original cloth. Upper front corner bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled and rubbed chipped dust jacket. $35.00 60107. Bauer, Konrad F. Konrad F. Bauer, eine Gedenkschrift zu seinem siebzigsten Geburtstag am 9 Dezember 1973. Mit einer biographischen Skizze von Bertold Hack. Mainz, Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1973. Original paper boards. Mit einer Bibliographie von Sofie-Charlotte und Michael Bauer. One of 2,200 copies. Kleiner Druck der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft Nr. 96. $35.00 60108. Baxter, John. The intimate thoughts of John Baxter, bookseller. Edited by Augustus Muir. Introduction by James Horatio Cockburn. London, Methuen & Co. Ltd. [1942]. Original cloth. Very good in soiled dust jacket with several tears. Journal of the Edinburgh bookseller. $25.00 60110. Bay, J. Christian. The fortune of books. Essays, memories and prophecies of a librarian. Chicago, Walter M. Hill [c1941]. Original cloth. Corners bumped, dust jacket reinforced, otherwise very good. $100.00 60111. Bay, J. Christian. The John Crerar Library 1895-1944, an historical report prepared under the authority of the board of directors by the librarian. Chicago, 1945. Original printed wrappers. Pale wrappers soiled, with wear at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners. Presentation slip of the Board of Directors of the Library laid in. 206 pp. $35.00 60112. Beale, G. A., comp. A survey of hand-made and fine mould-made papers. London, Cadenza Press, 1977. Original quarter leather and marbled paper boards. Fine. From the introduction: "An endeavour is made in this list to catalogue all available fine papers, with an accent on those suitable for text printing of books". One of 230 copies. $85.00 60113. Bear, James A., Jr.. A checklist of Virginia almanacs 1732-1850 by James A. Bear, Jr. and Mary Caperton Bear. Charlottesville, Virginia, Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, 1962. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Unpaginated. Describes 357 items. $35.00 60116. Beck, Sydney. Music in prints [by] Sydney Beck and Elizabeth E. Roth. [New York] The New York Public Library, 1965. Original cloth. Fine. Describes 52 prints with facing full-page plates. $40.00 60118. Belknap, George N. Oregon imprints 1845-1870. Eugene, Oregon, University of Oregon Books [c1968]. Original cloth. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. Tanselle / Basic collection. $75.00 60119. Benjamin, Mary A. Autographs; a key to collecting. New York, R. R. Bowker Co., 1946. Publisher's cloth. Fine in time-darkened dust jacket missing pieces on top and bottom edges. First edition. T/S. $35.00 60120. Benjamin, Mary A. Autographs; a key to collecting. Corrected and revised, with a new preface and a selected list of reference works. New York, Walter A. Benjamin Autographs, 1963. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket with two short closed tears. 313 pp. T/S (1946 edition). $35.00 60122. Bennett, Bryan. Edward Arnold, 100 years of publishing [by] Bryan Bennett [and] Anthony Hamilton. London, Melbourne, Auckland, Edward Arnold [1990]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Includes a number of references to E. M. Forster, an author Arnold published. 122 pp. $25.00 60124. Bentley House. Bentley House and the evolution of Cambridge publishing. [Cambridge] Cambridge University Press, 1938. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly creased, otherwise very good. Illustrated with photographs. 22 pp. $25.00
67597. Berkeley, Edmund, Jr., ed. Autographs and manuscripts: a collector's manual. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [1978]. Tan cloth. Fine in near fine dust jacket with short closed tears. First edition. 565 pp. Co-edited by Herbert E. Klingelhofer and Kenneth W. Rendell. Sponsored by The Manuscript Society. Introduction by Clifton Waller Barrett. Illustrated. Bibliography: pp. 497-510. Thirty-four distinguished contributors include dealers, collectors, librarians. Inscribed on the verso of the half-title by the Rendells. $75.00 60139. Bianchi, Daniel B. Some recollections of the Merrymount Press. [Berkeley] George L. Harding & Roger Levenson, 1976. Publisher's cloth. Very fine in glassine dust jacket. Copyright by the Tamalpais Press. One of 100 copies. $40.00 60144. Bibliographical Society of Australia and New Zealand. Bulletin. [Canberra, 1975- ]. Original printed wrappers. Quarterly (some double numbers). Fine. No. 1, March 1970 to date [nos. 1, March 1970, 2, March 1971 and 3, Oct. 1971 in photocopy]. T/S. $250.00 60146. Bibliographical Society, London. Handlist of books in the library of the Bibliographical Society, March 1935. [n.p.] Printed at the Oxford University Press for the Bibliographical Society, 1935. Original quarter linen and paper boards. Fine. T/S. $35.00 60150. Bibliotheque Nationale. Anvers ville de Plantin et de Rubens, catalogue de l'exposition. Paris, 1954. Original wrappers. Very good. [272] p., followed by 24 plates. $25.00 60157. Bibliotheque Nationale. Le livre: les plus beaux exemplaires de la Bibliotheque Nationale. Collection dirigee par Andre Lejard. Paris, Les Editions du Chene, 1949. Original stiff paper boards. Covers spotted, otherwise very good. At head of title: La tradition francaise. Essays by Emile-A. Van Moe, Robert Brun, Jacques Wilhelm, Paul-Henri Michel, and Jacques Guignard followed by plates pertaining to the subjects of the essays. 181 plates, a number in color, many full-page. $50.00 60158. Bibliotheque Nationale. Les manuscrits a peintures en France de XIIIe au XVIe siecle. Paris, 1955. Original printed wrappers. Very good. Frederick Goff's copy, signed and dated, with a number of checkmarks and a few notes. [190] pp. including four unpaginated full-page color plates, followed by 40 full-page black-and-white plates. $25.00 60159. Bibliotheque Nationale. Les manuscrits a peintures en France du VIIe au XIIe siecle. Paris, 1954. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled, light wear at head of backstrip, otherwise very good. 138 p., plus four full-page plates in text in color (lettered A-D), followed by 32 numbered full-page black-and-white plates. $25.00 60162. Bibliotheque Royale Albert Ier. S. L. Hartz dans le monde graphique. Publie a l'occasion de l'exposition de son oeuvre dans La Chapelle de Nassau. Bruxelles, 1969. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Includes contributions by G. W. Ovink, Walter Tracy, Ruari McLean, H.D.L. Vervliet, and others. Illustrated. $40.00
67709. Bidwell, John. American history in image and text. Worcester, American Antiquarian Society, 1988. Green printed wrappers. Fine. The 1988 James Russell Wiggins Lecture in the History of the Book in American Culture. Reprint from the Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society Vol. 98, Part 2, Oct. 1988, pp. 247-302. Inscribed by the author on the half-title "For Peter [Van Wingen] with regards / and thanks, John" $25.00 60169. Binns, Norman E. An introduction to historical bibliography. 2nd edition, revised and enlarged. London, Association of Assistant Librarians (Section of the Library Association), 1962. Original cloth. Fine in lightly chipped and faded dust jacket. 387 pp. T/S, M/BBT, R/BH ("A good history of the printed book"). $40.00 60170. Binny & Ronaldson. A specimen of metal ornaments cast at the letter foundery of Binny & Ronaldson. [Meriden, Conn., Meriden Gravure Co., n.d.]. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Fine. A facsimile reproduction of the first typefounder's specimen book issued in America, Philadelphia, Fry and Kammerer, 1809. One of 600 copies. $75.00 60173. Bishop, William Warner. William Warner Bishop, a tribute 1941. Edited by Harry Miller Lydenberg and Andrew Keogh. New Haven, Yale University Press; London, Humphrey Milford, Oxford University press, 1941. Original cloth. Fine in cream dust jacket with lightly darkened backstrip. Signed and dated (June 24, 1941) by Wm. W. Bishop on the front free endpaper. Includes Andrew Keogh's "The Yale Library in 1742" and Keyes DeWitt Metcalf's "Some Trends in Research Libraries". $50.00 60174. Black, M. H. Cambridge University Press 1584-1984. Cambridge [etc.] Cambridge University Press [1984]. Original cloth. Bookseller's label on the rear pastedown. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 343 pp. $45.00 60175. Blackwell, Basil. The book world by Basil Blackwell [etc.]. Edited by John Hampden. London, Edinburgh, Paris, Toronto, New York, Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. [1935]. Original cloth. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a few closed tears. Includes Basil Blackwell on "Bookselling (Provinces)", J. Ainslie Thin on "Second-hand bookselling", Stanley Unwin on "English books abroad", and eight other contributions. M/BBT. $35.00 60177. Blades, William. Depositio cornuti typographica, a mirthful play performed at the confirmation of a journeyman, a translation from the German by William Blades. London, Maximilian Editions, Bertram Rota [1962]. Original quarter Elephant Hide and paper covered boards. Very fine in original box. Edited and with an introduction by James Moran. One of 500 numbered copies signed by Moran. Illustrated. 55 pp. $35.00 60179. Blades, William. The Pentateuch of printing, with a chapter on Judges. With a memoir of the author, and list of his works by Talbot B. Reed. London, Elliot Stock, 1891. Original red cloth stamped in gold and black on the front cover and in blind on the rear cover. Corners bumped, front hinge cracked but holding. A/TT. On the origin and development of the art of printing. $100.00 60181. Blake, John B., comp. A short title catalogue of eighteenth century printed books in the National Library of Medicine. Bethesda, National Library of Medicine, 1979. Original cloth. Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp on the front free endpaper, no other library markings. Near fine. $85.00
67741. Blasdale, Helen Rogers. Bibliography of the Eucalyptus Press, 1932-1950. [Oakland] Mills College, 1950. Green paper boards. Lightly soiled, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. 41 pp. One of 250 copies printed at the Eucalyptus Press. Frontispiece photograph of the print room tipped in. The press was founded by Rosalind A. Keep, a professor at Mills. $50.00 60185. Bliss, Arthur Ames. Theodore Bliss, publisher and bookseller, a study of character and life in the middle period of the XIX Century. [n.p.] Northampton Historical Society, 1941. Original quarter cloth and green paper boards. Fine. One of 1,000 copies printed by the Southworth-Anthoensen Press. 79 pp. Illustrated with photographs. First published 1911. M/BBT. $35.00 60190. Bloomfield, B. C. W. H. Auden, a bibliography, 1924-1969 by R. C. Bloomfield and Edward Mendelson. Second edition. Charlottesville, Published for the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia by the University Press of Virginia [1972]. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. T/S. $40.00 60191. Bloomfield, B. C., ed. Middle East studies and libraries, a felicitation volume for Professor J. D. Pearson. Edited by B. C. Bloomfield. [London] Mansell, 1980. Original cloth. Fine in unevenly faded green dust jacket. Nineteen papers by authorities on Middle Eastern studies and on libraries in relation to Oriental and African studies. $40.00 60192. Blum, Andre. On the origin of paper. Translated from the French by Harry Miller Lydenberg. New York, R. R. Bowker Company, 1934. Original cloth. Very good. One of 1,000 copies. T/S. M/BBT. R/BH. $75.00 60193. Blum, Andre. The origins of printing and engraving. Translated from the French by Harry Miller Lydenberg. New York, Charles Scribner's, 1940. Original two-colored cloth. Fine in dust jacket missing piece at head of backstrip. Translation of Les origines du papier, de l'imprimerie et de la gravure. First American edition. $65.00
67692. Bodleian Library. Town and Gown: Eight Hundred Years of Oxford Life, An Exhibition at the Bodleian Library, Oxford, 1982. Oxford, 1982. Illustrated printed gray wrappers. Fine. First edition. 65 pp. Illustrated. 173 items described. $20.00 60199. Boeckler, Albert. Deutsche Buchmalerei Vorgotischer Zeit. Taunus, Karl Robert Langewiesche Nachfolger Hans Koester Koenigstein [1959]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket with a few short, repaired tears. $60.00 60203. Bolitho, Hector, ed. A Batsford century, the record of a hundred years of publishing and bookselling 1843-1943. London, B. T. Batsford Ltd. [1944]. Original cloth. Corners bumped, otherwise very good in lightly chipped dust jacket missing a piece on the front panel. Second impression, with corrections. M/BBT (1943 edition). $30.00 60206. Bonham-Carter, Victor. Authors by profession. Los Altos, California, William Kaufmann, Inc. [1978-84]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jackets. Two volumes. V. 1: From the introduction of printing until the Copyright Act of 1911. V. 2: From the Copyright Act 1911 until the end of 1981. T/S. $60.00 60207. Bonn, Thomas L. Heavy traffic & high culture: New American Library as literary gatekeeper in the paperback revolution. Carbondale and Edwardsville, Southern Illinois University Press [c1989]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. The story of New American Library from 1946 to 1961 and of Victor Weybright, the publisher. 248 pp. $35.00
67733. Book Club of California. Northern California travel posters 1896-1960. [San Francisco, 2007]. 14 folded cards with poster reproduced in color on front, with a description of the poster on interior. Poster descriptions and introduction, "The Sierra, the city and the sea" by Victoria Dailey. Fine in fine illustrated cream folder. Keepsake for 2007 $25.00 60216. Boozer, William. William Faulkner's first book, The Marble Faun, fifty years later. Memphis, Pigeon Roost Press, 1974. Dust jacket over original wrappers. Fine. 40 p. One of 1,000 numbered copies. $35.00 60218. Bornstein, George, ed. Representing modernist texts: editing as interpretation. Edited by George Bornstein. Ann Arbor, The University of Michigan Press [c1991]. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Includes Michael Groden's "Contemporary textual and literary theory". T/S, T/ISE. $35.00 60219. Borst, Raymond R. Henry David Thoreau, a descriptive bibliography. [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press, 1982. Original cloth. Fine. T/S. $65.00 60222. Boswell, David B. A textbook on bibliography. London, Grafton & Co., 1952. Original cloth. Very good. 208 pp. 20 illustrations. T/S. $30.00 60223. Boulton, W. H. The romance of the British Museum, the story of its origins, growth and purpose and some of its contents. London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. [1931]. Original cloth. Edges foxed, otherwise very good. Foreword by Frederic Kenyon. Many illustrations, the frontispiece in color. 242 pp. $35.00 60224. Bowers, Fredson. Bibliography and textual criticism. Oxford, at the Clarendon Press, 1964. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket with one-inch closed tear on the front panel. The Lyell Lectures 1959. M/BBT, T/S. $50.00 60228. Bowker, R. R. Bowker lectures on book publishing. New York, R. R. Bowker Company, 1957. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Very good. Tanselle / Basic Collection, M/BBT. Reprints the first seventeen Bowker Memorial Lectures, 1935-1956. $30.00 60230. Bowyer, T. H. A bibliographical examination of the earliest editions of Junius. Charlottesville, University of Virginia Press [for the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia] 1957. Original quarter cloth, paper boards, printed label on backstrip. Text paper browning, otherwise fine. One of 250 copies. $20.00
67711. Bozeman, Pat. John Updike, an exhibition 20 March - 31 May 1985. University Park, University of Houston M.D. Anderson Library, 1985. Illustrated printed gray wrappers. Near fine. First edition. Unpaginated. 92 items described. One of 1500 copies. $15.00 60233. Bradley, Van Allen. The book collector's handbook of values 1976-1977. Revised and enlarged. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [c1975]. Original cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed, near fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the half-title. 566 pp. $45.00 60241. Breaking into print. Breaking into print, being a compilation of papers wherein each of a select group of authors tells of the difficulties of authorship & how such trials are met. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1937. Original cloth. Near fine in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket. Includes Sherwood Anderson, Robert Benchley, Theodore Dreiser, Robinson Jeffers, H. L. Mencken, Edith Wharton, and a number of other authors. Biographical notes and comment by Elmer Adler. $75.00 60242. Breitkopf & Haertel. Pasticcio auf das 250 jaehrige Besten des Verlages Breitkopf & Haertel. Beitraege zur Geschichte des Hauses. [Leipzig, 1968]. Original quarter parchment and paste paper over boards. Corners bumped, otherwise very good. Illustrated. 186 pp. $35.00 60244. Brenni, Vito, J., comp. Essays on bibliography. Metuchen, N. J., Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1975. Original cloth. Fine (issued without dust jacket). Includes contributions by G. Thomas Tanselle, David Foxon, Charlton Hinman, and many others. $45.00 60246. Brewer, Luther A. My Leigh Hunt Library: collected and described by Luther A. Brewer: the first editions. With 100 illustrations. Cedar Rapids, Iowa, Privately printed, 1932. Original cloth. Very fine in dust jacket. One of 100 copies printed on handmade paper. With proof frontispiece of Brewer's Leigh Hunt book-plate by Sidney L. Smith. $250.00 60248. Briggs, Asa, ed. Essays in the history of publishing in celebration of the 250th anniversary of the House of Longman 1724-1974. [London] Longman [c1974]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Essays on various aspects of the history of publishing, including Hans Schmoller's "The paperback revolution". T/S. $50.00 60250. Brigham, Clarence S. Journals and journeyman, a contribution to the history of early American newspapers. Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press, 1950. Original cloth. Fine in lightly time-darkened dust jacket. Book-plate of Lee Edmonds Grove. NOTE: There are a number of books in the collection described in this catalog which were formerly owned by Grove, a newspaperman and bibliophile who wrote Of Brooks and books, about the Minneapolis bookseller, Edmond D. Brooks. Rosenbach Fellowship in Bibliography publication. $35.00 60251. Bristol, Robert P. Supplement to Charles Evans' American bibliography. Charlottesville, Published for The Bibliographical Society of America and The Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, University Press of Virginia [1970]. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $75.00 60252. Bristol, Robert Pattrell. Index to supplement to Charles Evans' American bibliography. Charlottesville, Published for the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, University Press of Virginia [1971]. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. $35.00 60255. Brock, W. H. The lamp of learning: Taylor & Francis and the development of science publishing [by] W. H. Brock and A. J. Meadows. London and Philadelphia, Taylor & Francis [1984]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 240 pp. Illustrated. $40.00 60256. Brockman, H. A. N. The caliph of Fonthill. London, Werner Laurie [1956]. Original cloth. Tape removed from verso of title-page, otherwise very good in rubbed dust jacket with short closed tear. About William Beckford. Introduction by Nikolaus Pevsner. 219 pp. Illustrated, with map endpapers of Fonthill. $45.00 60258. Brooks, E. St. John. Sir Hans Sloane, the great collector and his circle. London, The Batchworth Press [1954]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket lightly chipped at the head of the backstrip. 234 pp. 9 illustrations. $55.00 60259. Broomhead, Frank. The Zaehnsdorfs (1842-1947), craft bookbinders. [Pinner] Private Libraries Association, 1986. Original cloth. Fine. T/S. $40.00 60263. Brown, H. Glenn. A directory of printing, publishing, bookselling & allied trades in Rhode Island to 1865. New York, New York Public Library, 1958. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Tanselle / Basic collection. $35.00 60266. Browne, Thomas. Urne buriall and The garden of Cyprus. Edited by John Carter. Cambridge, at the University Press, 1958. Original cloth. Fine in very lightly soiled dust jacket chipped at the head of the backstrip. Contains a list of author-corrected copies of the first edition, 1658, on p. 115-16. $50.00 60267. Bruccoli, Matthew J. F. Scott Fitzgerald, a descriptive bibliography. [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press, 1972. Original two-toned cloth. Fine. First edition. T/S. $75.00 60269. Bruccoli, Matthew J., ed. Pages 1, the world of books, writers, and editing. Matthew J. Bruccoli, editorial director. Detroit, Gale Research Company [c1976]. Original brown cloth. Very fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Includes James Dickey, Wallace Markfield, Larry McMurtry, John Gardner, Fredson Bowers, and many others. Illustrated. $40.00 60270. Bruckner, D. J. R. Frederic Goudy. New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers [1990]. Original cloth. Very fine in dust jacket. At head of title: Masters of American design. Documents of American Design series. 144 pp. 250 illustrations. $50.00 60271. Brummel, Leendert. Miscellanea libraria. Opstellen over boek- en bibliotheekwezen ter gelegenheid van zijn 60e verjaardag aan de schrijver aangeboden door vakgenoten en vrienden. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1957. Original printed wrappers. Harvard librarian, Douglas Bryant's copy, with his ownership signature on the half-title. Very good. Harvard College Library accessions stamp on inside front wrapper, the "B" in the author's last name marked with red on the title-page, "release" stamp embossed on lower right corner of the title-page. Papers in Dutch and English. Chapter five is entitled "The librarian as a scholar". $25.00 60276. Bryan, Harrison, ed. Australian academic libraries in the Seventies: essays in honour of Dietrich Borchardt. St. Lucia, University of Queensland Press [1984]. Original cloth. Upper corners and foot of backstrip lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in dust jacket. Edited by Harrison Bryan and John Horacek. $25.00 60284. Burlingame, Roger. Of making many books, a hundred years of reading, writing, and publishing...MDCCCXLVI-MDCCCCXLVI. New York, Charles Scribner's, 1946. Original cloth. Corners bumped, otherwise very good in rubbed, lightly soiled dust jacket missing small pieces. First edition. Published to mark the hundredth anniversary of Scribner's. Tanselle / Basic Collection, M/BBT. $25.00 60285. Burlington Fine Arts Club. Exhibition of bookbindings. London, 1891. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers detached, edges of early leaves chipped, otherwise very good. Unillustrated issue. lxi, 132 p. "Introductory remarks", p. [v]-lvi by S. T. Prideaux. A/TT. $50.00 60288. Burton, John Hill. The book-hunter, etc. A new edition, with portrait. London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1889. Original quarter leather and cloth. Leather damaged at top of backstrip, otherwise very good. M/BBT (1862 edition), R/BH (1862 edition). $50.00 60293. Byerly, Greg. Pornography: the conflict over sexually explicit materials in the United States, an annotated bibliography [by] Greg Byerly [and] Rick Rubin. New York & London, Garland Publishing, Inc., 1980. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Garland reference library of social science: v. 64. Review copy with review slip laid in. $25.00 60294. Byrd, Cecil K. A bibliography of Illinois imprints 1814-1858. Chicago & London, The University of Chicago Press [1966]. Original cloth. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $75.00 60295. Cabell, James Branch Cabell. James Branch Cabell: centennial essays. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press [c1983]. Publisher's cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Edited by Thomas Inge and Edgar E. MacDonald. Includes "James Branch Cabell, a bibliographical essay" by Ritchie D. Watson, Jr., pp. 142-179. $25.00 60298. Calvocoressi, Peter. Freedom to publish, a report on obstacles to freedom in publishing prepared for the Congress of the International Publishers Association, Stockholm, May 1980. Stockholm, Published for International Publishers Association by Almqvist & Wiksell International [c1980]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. $20.00 60300. Camp, Ann. Pen lettering A to Z. Leicester, Dryad Press [1964]. Original printed paper boards. Foot of backstrip and lower corners bumped, otherwise fine. Second revised edition. Foreword by John Farleigh. 83 pp. $25.00 60302. Carbonneau, Denis, ed. Annual report of the American rare, antiquarian and out-of-print book trade 1978/1979. Edited by Denis Carbonneau. New York, BCAR Publications, 1979. Original printed wrappers. Fine. The only volume published. T/S. Sections on Auctions and auctioneering, Review of specialized areas, Libraries and librarianship, Professional associations, Conservation of material, Trends in bibliography. $35.00 60307. Carpi, Ugo da. Thesauro de scrittori. With an introduction by Esther Potter. London, Nattali & Maurice [1968]. Original quarter parchment and paper boards. Fine in dust jacket lightly creased at the top edge of the front panel. Facsimile of Ugo da Carpi's writing manual. $40.00 60309. Carruthers, Mary J., ed. Acts of interpretation: the text in its contexts 700-1600: essays on medieval and renaissance literature in honor of E. Talbot Donaldson. Norman, Oklahoma, Pilgrim Books [c1982]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Edited by Mary J. Carruthers and Elizabeth D. Kirk. $30.00 60310. Carter, Harry. Civilite types by Harry Carter and H. D. L. Vervliet. Oxford, Published for the Oxford Bibliographical Society by the Oxford University Press, 1966. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Corners bumped, otherwise very good. A/TT. T/S. $60.00 60312. Carter, Harry. Wolvercote Mill, a study in paper-making at Oxford. Oxford, Printed for the [Oxford Bibliographical] Society, 1957. Original green printed wrappers. Fine. N.s., extra publication 1957. A/TT. M/BBT. $45.00 60316. Carter, John. The firm of Charles Ottley, Landon & Co. Footnote to An enquiry by John Carter and Graham Pollard. London, Rupert Hart-Davis, New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. Original printed wrappers. Fine. $45.00 60323. Carter, Sebastian. Twentieth century type designers. New York, Taplinger Publishing Company, 1987. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 168 pp. Illustrated. T/S. $35.00
67671. Caslon, H. W., & Co., Ltd. Caslon Old Face, Roman and Italic. Cast entirely from matrices produced from the original punches engraved in the early part of the Eighteenth Century in Chiswell Street, London, by William Caslon. London [1924]. Gray wrappers. Folio. Yapp edges lightly rubbed, gift inscription on the half-title, otherwise fine. 63 pp. Printed by Geo. W. Jones at The Sign of The Dolphin in Gough Square London. With the 1734 specimen in facsimile . $100.00 60326. Catich, E. M. Reed, pen, & brush alphabets for writing and lettering. Davenport, Iowa, The Catfish Press, St. Ambrose College [1972]. Loose sheets in a quarter cloth and marbled paper portfolio, printed paper label on the front cover. Fine. This is volume 2 only, the reproduced alphabets, of a set issued in 2 volumes. The missing volume, v. 1, is the text volume. The set was issued in an edition of 100 copies. Laid in is a sheet folded to form eight pages containing Catich's "A development and lineage for the roman alphabet" (text and chart). $75.00 60330. Caza, Michael. Silk screen printing. New York [etc.], Van Nostrand Reinhold Company [1974]. Original paper boards. Ink mark on front free endpaper, otherwise fine in very good dust jacket. At head of title: Craft and Art. Numerous plates, a number in color, mounted. $25.00 60332. Cetto, Anna Maria. Mittelalterliche Miniaturen. Bern, Hallwag [c1950]. Original paper boards. Fine in dust jacket. 7-page introduction, followed by 19 color plates with facing descriptions. Orbis Pictus Band 8. $25.00 60335. Champney, Freeman. Art & glory, the story of Elbert Hubbard. New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. [c1968]. Original cloth. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $45.00 60344. Charvat, William. Literary publishing in America 1790-1850. Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press [c1959]. Original cloth. Fine in lightly soiled pale gray dust jacket. 94 pp. A. S. W. Rosenbach Fellowship in Bibliography publication. T/BC, T/S, M/BBT. $45.00 60349. Chicago Conference on the Book. Getting the books out: papers of the Chicago Conference on the book in 19th-Century America. Washington, The Center for the Book, the Library of Congress, 1987. Original quarter dark blue and light blue cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Edited by Michael Hackenberg. Essays exploring the production, marketing, distribution and use of printed matter in 19th Century A. Includes contributions by Michael Winship, James N. Green, Madeleine B. Stern, Michael H. Harris, Alice D. Schreyer, Robert D. Harlan, Bruce L. Johnson, and Terry Belanger. 197 pp. T/S, R/BH. $25.00 60351. Childs, Edmund. William Caxton, a portrait in a background. New York, St. Martin's Press [c1976]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. First edition, American issue. Illustrated. 190 pp. $25.00 60353. Chrisman, Miriam Usher. Bibliography of Strasbourg imprints, 1480-1599. New Haven and London, Yale University Press [c1982]. Original purple cloth. Fine. A listing of all surviving books published in Strasbourg between 1480 and 1599 by subject matter and date. 418 pp. $75.00 60355. Christianson, C. Paul. A directory of London stationers and book artisans 1300-1500. New York, The Bibliographical Society of America, 1990. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 254 pp. T/S. $50.00 60362. Cim, Albert. Petit manuel de l'amateur de livres. Paris, Ernest Flammarion [n.d.]. Quarter leather and marbled paper boards. Paper browning, covers rubbed, otherwise very good. Original wrappers bound in. From the preface; "Ce petit manuel est extrait tour entier des cinq volumes de l'Encyclopedie du Livre, que j'ai publiee, en 1905-1908, chez l'editeur Flammarion, sous le titre le Livre". $50.00 60373. Clemons, Harry. The University of Virginia Library, 1825-1950; story of a Jeffersonian foundation. Foreword by Dumas Malone. Charlottesville, University of Virginia Library, 1954. Original cloth. Pastedowns and free endpapers foxed from the glue used in the binding, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a few short tears. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. One of 1,000 numbered copies. $35.00 60374. Clinton, Alan. Printed ephemera; collection, organisation, and access. London, Clive Bingley [1981]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 125 pp. $25.00 60376. Clowes, William, and Sons, Limited. Book types from Clowes. Beccles, Suffolk, William Clowes and Sons Limited [1950]. Original cloth. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in soiled, chipped dust jacket. Second edition, revised and enlarged. $75.00
67739. Cochrane, J. A. Dr. Johnson's printer: the life of William Strahan. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul [1964]. Original red cloth. Coffee stain to the upper back panel dust jacket affecting the cloth rear panel and rear endpaper. 225 pp. Illustrated. A.N.L. Munby's copy with his book label on the front pastedown. $35.00 60384. Cole, Richard Cargill. Irish booksellers and English writers 1740-1800. [London] Mansell Publishing Limited; [Atlantic Highlands, New Jersey] Humanities Press International, Inc. [1986]. Original paper boards. Very fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 266 pp. T/S. $35.00 60386. Collie, Michael. George Gissing, a bibliography. Toronto and Buffalo, University of Toronto Press [1975]. Publisher's cloth. Fine in dust jacket. $25.00 60388. Collins, John. The two forgers, a biography of Harry Buxton Forman & Thomas James Wise. [New Castle, DE] Oak Knoll Books [c1992]. Original cloth. Very fine in dust jacket. 317 pp. T/S. $50.00 60389. Collins, Rowland L. Anglo-Saxon vernacular manuscripts in America. New York, The Scheide Library, The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1976. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 86 p. $35.00 60390. Collison, Robert. The story of street literature, forerunner of the popular press. London, J. M. Dent & Sons Limited [1973]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Over 60 line illustrations in the text. 182 pp. $40.00 60391. Collison, Robert L. Bibliographies subject and national, a guide to their contents, arrangement and use. Second edition revised and enlarged 1962. London, Crosby Lockwood & Son Ltd. [1962]. Original cloth. Very good in lightly soiled, pale gray dust jacket. 185 pp. T/S (1951 edition). $25.00 60392. Collison, Robert L. Book collecting, an introduction to modern methods of literary and bibliographical detection. With a foreword by Andrew H. Horn. London, Ernest Benn Limited [1957]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 26 numbered plates, plus illustrations in the text. 244 pp. T/S, M/BBT. $35.00 60393. Colonial Society of Massachusetts. Boston prints and printmakers 1670-1775, a conference held at the colonial Society of Massachusetts, 1 and 2 April 1971. Boston, The Colonial Society of Massachusetts; distributed by the University Press of Virginia [c1973]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Includes contributions by Richard B. Holman, Sinclair Hitchings, Charles B. Wood III, Bradford F. Swan, and others. 144 illustrations. Publications of the Society, v. 46. $50.00 60394. Columbus, Christopher. The letter of Columbus on the discovery of America. A facsimile of the pictorial edition, with a new and literal translation and a complete reprint of the oldest four editions in Latin. New York, Printed by order of the Trustees of the Lenox Library, 1892. Original cloth. Ownership inscription on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine. Introduction by Wilberforce Eames. Printed by the De Vinne Press. $75.00 60395. Columbus, Christopher. Letter of Christopher Columbus to Rafael Sanchez...published at Barcelona, May 1493. Chicago, W. H. Lowdermilk Co., 1893. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly spotted, otherwise very good. Cover-title. At head of cover-title: Facsimile of the first publication concerning America. Includes an English translation of the Latin text. $25.00 60397. Comparato, Frank E. Chronicles of genius and folly: R. Hoe and the printing press as a service to democracy. Culver City, Labyrinthos [c1979]. Original pictorial cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. $45.00 60398. Compton-Rickett, Arthur. William Morris, a study in personality. London, Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1913. Original cloth. Fine. Introduction by R. B. Cunninghame Graham. $50.00 60399. Computers and early books. Computers and early books. Report of the LOC Project investigating means of compiling a machine-readable union catalogue of pre-1801 books in Oxford, Cambridge and the British Museum. [London] Mansell, 1974. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 131 pp. $30.00 60400. Connolly, Joseph. Modern first editions, their value to collectors. London, Orbis [1984]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. $35.00 60401. Conolly, L. W. The censorship of English drama 1737-1824. San Marino, The Huntington Library [c1976]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Designed by Ward Ritchie. $25.00 60406. Coover, James, comp. Antiquarian catalogues of musical interest. London and New York, Mansell Publishing Limited [1988]. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Review copy with review sheet laid in. 372 pp. $50.00 60407. Corbett, James A. Catalogue of the Medieval & Renaissance manuscripts in the University of Notre Dame. Notre Dame, London, Notre Dame Library Association by the University of Notre Dame Press [c1978]. Original cloth. Fine. $45.00
67662. Cotzen Children's Library. Come to a party! Celebrating the Tenth Anniversary. Halloween 2007. [Princeton, 2007]. Illustrated printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 21 pp. Illustrated. Library exhibition catalog. $15.00 60416. Craig, Edward Gordon. Index to the story of my days: some memoirs of Edward Gordon Craig, 1872-1907. New York, The Viking Press, 1957. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Fine in dust jacket missing pieces at foot of backstrip and along top edge. First American edition. August 28 1957 date of publication stamped on dust jacket front flap. Illustrated. $40.00 60418. Crane, Joan St. C., comp. Carl Sandburg, Philip Green Wright, and the Asgard Press, 1900-1910, a descriptive catalogue of early books, manuscripts, and letters in the Clifton Waller Barrett Library. Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia [1975]. Original two-toned cloth. Fine. A copyright deposit copy with Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp. $35.00 60423. Crawford, Benjamin Franklin. William Holmes McGuffy, the schoolmaster to our nation. Delaware, Ohio, Carnegie Press Church Press [1963]. Original cloth. Fine. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. $25.00 60424. Cresci, Giovan Francesco. A Renaissance alphabet, Il perfetto scrittore, parte seconda. With an introduction by Donald M. Anderson. Madison, Milwaukee, & London, The University of Wisconsin Press [1971]. Quarter black and brown cloth. Fine in dust jacket. $50.00 60427. Crosby, Caresse. The passionate years. London, Alvin Redman Limited [1955]. Original cloth. Corners bumped, crease in the rear cover, otherwise very good in chipped dust jacket with closed tears. First English edition. The English edition has photographs not in the American edition. $50.00 60428. Crowell, Thomas Young. Thomas Young Crowell 1836-1915, a biographical sketch. New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1926. Original quarter cloth and paper boards, printed paper label on the front cover. Upper corners bumped, otherwise near fine in chipped and soiled dust jacket with several small closed tears. Illustrated. 95 pp. $30.00 60430. Crutchley, Brooke. To be a printer. London, Sydney, Toronto, The Bodley Head [1980]. Original cloth. Very fine in dust jacket. Crutchley was University Printer at Cambridge University Press, 1946-1974. Includes recollections of Walter Lewis, Stanley Morison, Eric Gill, and others with whom he was associated. 191 pp. T/S. $30.00 60436. Curl, Peter. Designing a book jacket. London and New York, The Studio Publications [1956]. Original cloth. Fine in bright dust jacket lightly soiled on the white back panel. At head of title: How to do it number 65. 48 pp. of illustration showing over 100 book jackets. 96 pp. $45.00 60437. Curtiss, Richard D. Thomas E. Williams & the Fine Arts Press. Los Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop, 1973. Original quarter cloth and paste paper boards. Very fine. One of 400 copies. Printed by Richard J. Hoffman. Includes a bibliography of the books printed or designed by Williams. $75.00 60438. Curwen, Harold. Processes of graphic reproduction in printing. Revised by Charles Mayo. London, Faber and Faber Limited [1963]. Original cloth. Near fine in dust jacket lightly chipped at head and foot of backstrip. Third edition, revised and extended. T/S. R/BH (4th ed.). A/TT (1934 edition). M/BBT. $60.00 60440. Cutter, William Parker. Charles Ammi Cutter. Chicago, American Library Association, 1931. Original quarter cloth and paper boards, printed paper label on the backstrip. Corners bumped, otherwise near fine. One of 1,000 copies. Printed by Daniel Berkeley Updike at the Merrymount Press, Boston. American Library Pioneers series III. 66 pp. $40.00 60441. D'Arch Smith, Timothy. A bibliography of the works of Montague Summers. With a foreword by Father Brocard Sewell. New Hyde Park, New York, University Books [c1964]. Original cloth. Fine in glassine dust jacket. $25.00
67716. Dain, Phyllis. The New York Public Library, a history of its founding and early years. [New York] New York Public Library, 1972. Red cloth. Faintly soiled, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 466 pp. One of 2,000 copies. $45.00 60451. Darton, F. J. Harvey. Children's books in England: five centuries of social life. Cambridge, at the University Press, 1932. Original cloth. Cloth lightly soiled, otherwise very good. $75.00 60458. David, Charles Wendell. Charles Wendell David, scholar, teacher, librarian. Philadelphia, 1965. Original paper boards. Corner bumped, boards lightly faded, very good. Signed on the front free endpaper by Verner Clapp, one of the contributors. Other contributions by Caroline Robbins, Eleanor Este Campion, Rudolf Hirsch, Margaret C. Nolan, Donald F. Cameron, Richmond D. Williams, Harry C. Symons, and Robert G. Albion. 68 pp. $25.00 60462. Davis, Richard Beale. A Colonial Southern bookshelf: reading in the Eighteenth Century. Athens, The University of Georgia Press [c1979]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Mercer University Lamar Memorial Lectures no. 21. R/BH. $35.00
67714. Day, Kenneth, ed. Book typography 1815-1965 in Europe and the United States of America. Edited with an introduction by Kenneth Day. [Chicago] The University of Chicago Press [1965].. Original gray cloth. Fine, without dust jacket. First American edition. 401 pp. Peter Van Wingen's copy with his name and date on the front endpaper. $35.00 60469. De Villamil, Richard. Newton: the man. Foreword by Professor Albert Einstein. London, Gordon D. Knox [1931]. Original cloth. Ink name and date on front pastedown, otherwise near fine. Includes a catalogue of the library of Dr. James Musgrave, "amongst which are included the books in Newton"s Library", p. 62-111. $40.00
67738. De Vinne, Theodore Low. The practice of typography: a treatise on title-pages, with numerous illustrations in facsimile and some observations on the early and recent printing of books. New York, Haskell House Publishers Ltd., 1972. Pink cloth. Near fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 485 pp. Facsimile reprint of the first edition. $40.00 60474. DeGrooete, Henry L. V. Vijftig jaar Boekdrukkunst te Antwerpen 1764-1814. Uitgegeven met de steun van 'Schoon Antwerpen'. Antwerpen, 'Vereeniging der Antwerpsche Bibiophielen' V.Z.W.D., 1961. Original printed wrappers. Library of Congress accession and surplus duplicate stamps on front wrapper, otherwise fine. $35.00 60476. Dell'Isola, Frank. Thomas Merton, a bibliography. New York, Farrar, Straus and Cudahy [1956]. Publisher's cloth. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $35.00 60477. Denson, Alan, comp. Printed writings by George W. Russell (AE), a bibliography, with some notes on his pictures and portraits. Reminiscences of AE by M. J. Bonn. Evanston, Illinois, Northwestern University Press, 1961. Original cloth. Fine. Includes a note on AE and painting by Thomas Bodkin. $25.00 60478. Dent, J. M. The House of Dent 1888-1938. London, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. [1938]. Original cloth. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket missing a piece on the back panel and with two long closed tears. "This edition reissued with further additions 1938". 334 pp. M/BBT. $35.00 60480. Der Nersessian, Sirarpie. Armenian manuscripts in the Walters Art Gallery. Baltimore, Published by the Trustees [of the Walters Art Gallery] 1973. Original cloth. Fine. Folio. With 486 numbered black-and-white illustrations and eight full-page plates. $100.00 60481. Derby, J. C. Fifty years among authors, books and publishers. New York, G. W. Carleton & Co., Publishers; London, S. Low, Son & Co., 1884. Original gold-stamped green cloth. Corners bumped, silverfish markings on the front and back covers, otherwise very good. Includes portraits of many of the authors and publishers discussed (engraved by George E. Perine). Tanselle / Basic Collection. $75.00 60484. Deuel, Leo. Testaments of time, the search for lost manuscripts and records. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1966. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Second printing. T/S. $40.00 60485. Deutsche Buecherei. Exlibris aus dem Buch- und Bibliothekswesen. Leipzig, Deutsche Buecherei, 1966. Original printed wrappers. Council for Library Resource receipt stamp on front wrapper, wrappers lightly creased, otherwise very good. Presentation slip from the Direktor of the Deutsche Buecherei tipped to front flap of the wrapper. Includes reproductions of 18 book-plates. [51] p. $25.00 60488. Dickinson, Donald C. Helmut Lehmann-Haupt, a bibliography. New York, The Typophiles, 1975. Original printed wrappers. Fine. One of 750 copies printed by the Angelica Press. Foreword by Herbert Cahoon and "A Bookman's Credo" by Helmut Lehmann-Haupt. $15.00
67603. Dickover, Robert. California bookplates; a keepsake for the members of The Book Club of California. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 2006. Printed brick colored paper wrappers. Fine. First edition. Designed by Peter Rutledge Koch. Illustrations of eighty-one bookplates, some in color. $15.00 60493. Dobson, Austin. Horace Walpole, a memoir, with an appendix of books printed at the Strawberry-Hill Press. New York, Dodd, Mead and Company [c1890]. Original cloth. Book-plate on front pastedown, backstrip faded, otherwise very good. $50.00 60496. Dodd, Edward H., Jr. The first hundred years; a history of the house of Dodd, Mead 1839-1939. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1939. Original cloth. Fine. Illustrated. 63 pp. $30.00
67734. Doggett, Marguerite V. Long Island printing 1791-1830, a checklist of imprints. Edited by Karin N. Mango. Brooklyn, Long Island Historical Society, 1979. Blue cloth. Fine, without dust jacket . First edition. [192] pp. One of 1,000 copies. $50.00 60500. Doubleday, Nelson. Nelson Doubleday 1889-1949. [n.p.] privately printed [1949]. Original gray and red cloth. Fine. Memorial tributes by Somerset Maugham, Margery Allingham, Noel Coward, Edna Ferber, Kenneth Roberts, and others. Date of publication taken from WorldCat. Card of Louise Thomas, Doubleday representative laid in. $40.00
67707. Dreyfus, John. Morris and the printed book, a reconsideration of his views on type and book design in the light of later computer-aided techniques. London, William Morris Society, 1989.. Red printed dust jacket sewn to plain wrappers. Fine. 32 pp. Illustrated. Sixth Annual Kelmscott Lecture of the William Morris Society. $20.00 60512. Duncan, Harry. BR, a panel discussion at the Bruce Rogers Centenary held at Purdue University by Harry Duncan, K. K. Merker and Ward Ritchie. [San Francisco] The Book Club of California, 1981. Original cloth. Very fine in unprinted white dust jacket. One of 650 copies. $50.00 60518. Dwiggins, W.A. Form Letters, illustrator to author. New York, William Edwin Rudge, 1930. Original half cloth and paper boards, printed paper label on front cover. Upper front corner bumped, small stain at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise very good. One of 250 copies signed by the author. Agner, The Books of WAD 30.03 Printed by William Edwin Rudge. $75.00
More.... E through K.... L through Q.... R through Z.... Home
To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.
OR,
send an email message to matheson@boo.net Last modified: January 4, 2011 Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net Return to HomePage |