Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy

P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: matheson@boo.net

Search for Book:

by  

 

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us



Visit the following links


PUBLISHERS and PUBLISHING HISTORY


NB: The following is only a selection from our stock. For additional books in this subject area search on keyword at Advanced Search



62717.   Acton, Lord.   Longitude 30 West; a confidential report to the syndics of the Cambridge University Press.   New York, Printed to celebrate the twentieth anniversary of the American Branch of Cambridge University Press, 1969.   Original quarter cloth and blue paper boards.   Fine.   One of 1,000 copies.   A facsimile of Acton's handwritten report.   $30.00

62732.   Albion, Robert Geenhalgh.   The rise of New York Port (1815-1860). With the collaboration of Jennie Barnes Pope.  
Newton Abbot, David & Charles [1970].   Original red cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   Copyright information blacked out by the publisher on the copyright page.   Publishing interest.   Reprint of the 1939 edition.   481 pp.   $30.00

62740.   Allen, Michael.   Poe and the British magazine tradition.  
New York, Oxford University Press, 1969.   Original red cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   255 pp.   $20.00

62742.   Altbach, Philip G., ed.   Perspectives on publishing.  
Philadelphia, c1975.   Original red cloth.   Near fine.   Special issue, v. 421, Sept. 1975, of The annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science.   This volume edited by Philip G. Altbach and Sheila McVey.   215 pp.   $25.00

62762.   Anderson, Margaret.   My thirty years' war.  
New York, Covici, Friede Publishers, 1930.   Original yellow cloth.   Cloth soiled with wear at the extremities, otherwise very good.   First edition.   274 pp.   Illustrated with photographs of the authors discussed in the book.   Much information about The little review and James Joyce.   2-page facsimile of two pages of a galley proof of Ulysses corrected by Joyce.   $40.00

62773.   Appleton-Century Company.   The house of Appleton-Century.  
New York, London, D. Appleton-Century Company [c1936].   Original printed wrappers.   Lightly bumped at the head of the backstrip and upper corners, otherwise near fine.   48 pp.   Illustrated.   In three parts: I: D. Appleton and Company 1825-1933; II: The century Co. 1870-1933; III: D. Appleton-Century Company, Inc.   $25.00

62780.   Arnold, Ralph.   Orange Street & Brickhole Lane.  
London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1963.   Original blue cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   190 pp.   Orange Street is the business premises of Constable & Company.   $25.00

62792.   Attenborough, John.   A living memory: Hodder and Stoughton Publishers 1968-1975.  
London, Hodder and Stoughton [c1975].   Original cloth.   Some bubbling to the cloth, paper scuff on the front pastedown, otherwise fine in sunned dust jacket.   $35.00

62794.   Austin, James C.   Fields of the Atlantic Monthly; letters to an editor 1861-1870.  
San Marino, California, The Huntington Library, 1953.   Original maroon cloth.   Fine in dust jacket with two closed tears.   445 pp.   Letters of James Russell Lowell, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, William Dean Howells, John Greenleaf Whittier, Nathaniel Hawthorne, and many others.   $25.00

62797.   Bail, Hamilton Vaughan.   Harvard fiction, some critical and bibliographical notes.  
Worcester, Massachusetts, American Antiquarian Society, 1959.   Original printed wrappers.   Title, author, and date of publication in ink on the unprinted backstrip.   Fine.   Discusses fiction from 1844-1953.   Offprint from the Proceedings of The Society, p. 211-347.   $35.00

62800.   Baker, Denys Val.   Little reviews 1914-1943.  
London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. [1943].   Original blue paper boards, paper label on the backstrip.   Wear at the head of the backstrip and corners, part of backstrip label missing, otherwise very good.   At head of title: P.E.N. Books.   53 pp.   $20.00

62814.   Barker, Nicolas.   The Oxford University Press and the spread of learning 1478-1978, an illustrated history.   With a preface by Charles Ryskamp.  
Oxford, at the University Press, 1978.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   69 pp., followed by plates.   Two keepsakes for the exhibition of five centuries of Oxford printing at the Victoria & Albert Museum laid in.   $25.00

62816.   Barnes, James J.   Authors, publishers and politicians, the quest for an Anglo-American copyright agreement 1815-1854.  
Columbus, Ohio State University Press [c1974].   Original green cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   First American edition.   311 pp.   $25.00

62817.   Barnes, James J.   Authors, publishers and politicians, the quest for an Anglo-American copyright agreement 1815-1854.  
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul [1974].   Original green cloth.   Lower corners bumped, otherwise very good in near fine dust jacket.   First edition (the American edition was published by Ohio State University Press).   311 pp.   $20.00

62818.   Barnes, James J.   Free trade in books, a study of the London book trade since 1800.  
Oxford, at the Clarendon Press, 1964.   Small star stamped on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket with one small closed snag at the extreme right left edge of the front panel.   198 pp.   $35.00

62842.   Benjamin, Curtis G.   A candid critique of book publishing.  
New York, London, R. R. Bowker Company, 1977.   Original orange-brown cloth.   Top edge spotted, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket lightly chipped at the head of the backstrip.   First edition.   187 pp.   $20.00

62843.   Benjamin, Curtis G.   U. S. books abroad: neglected ambassadors.  
Washington, Library of Congress, 1984.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   95 pp.   A white paper intended to survey the need for wider distribution of U.S. books to developing countries and to explore ways and means to meet the need.   $15.00

62845.   Benn, Ernest.   Happier days....  
New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [1949].   Original red cloth.   Ownership stamps on the rear pastedown, pencil markings erased from the front free endpaper, otherwise very good without dust jacket.   First American edition (English sheets).   222 pp.   $15.00

62854.   Benson, Peter.   Black Orpheus, Transition, and modern cultural awakening in Africa.  
Berkeley, Los Angeles, London, University of California Press [c1986].   Original black cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   320 pp.   Concerning the two African periodicals, Black Orpheus and Transition.   $35.00

62855.   Benton, Megan L.   Beauty and the book: fine editions and cultural distinction in America.  
New Haven & London, Yale University Press [c2000].   Original cloth.   Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket.   323 pp.   Illustrated.   Review copy with 3-p. Yale Book News laid in.   "[A] lively cultural history of the explosion in demand for these deluxe books [fine editions] during the 1920s and 1930s".   $25.00

62912.   Blagden, Cyprian.   Fire more than water: notes for the story of a ship.  
London, New York, Toronto, Longmans, Green and Co. [1949].   Original sewn wrappers.   Wrappers soiled, otherwise very good.   Compliments slip laid in.   About Longmans, Green and Co.   "Printed for private circulation" to mark the firm's 225th anniversary.   42 pp.   Illustrated.   $20.00

62918.   Bliven, Bruce.   Book traveller.  
New York, Dodd, Mead & Company [1975].   Original blue cloth.   First two leaves creased, otherwise fine in dust jacket with several short closed tears and a small abrasion on the front panel.   62 pp.   $15.00

62922.   Blond, Anthony.   The publishing game.  
London, Jonathan Cape [1971].   Original gray paper boards.   Fine in dust jacket.   159 pp.   $25.00

62947.   Boersenverein des deutschen Buchhandels.   Contemporary German books: list of titles and publishers.  
Frankfurt am Main, 1962.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   97 pp.   Illustrations.   Includes a section of dust jackets in color.   Text in German and English.   Includes Georg Kurt Schauer's "The function of the book cover today".   $25.00

62954.   Book publishing in the U. S. S. R., reports of the delegations of U. S. book publishers visiting the U.S.S.R.  
Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press [c1971].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Second edition, enlarged.   182 pp.   $25.00

63003.   Brooks, Paul.   Two Park Street, a publishing memoir with drawings by the author.  
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986.   Original black cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   The author was editor-in-chief at Houghton-Mifflin for 25 years.   157 pp.   $20.00

63012.   Brown, Gaye L., ed.   The Dial; arts and letters in the 1920s; an anthology of writings from the Dial magazine, 1920-29.   Edited by Gaye L. Brown.  
Worcester, Mass., Worcester Art Museum [1981].   Original printed wrappers.   Backstrip and top edge of the front wrapper faded, otherwise fine.   160 pp.   148 items exhibited.   27 authors included.   Illustrated.   $25.00

63038.   Calder-Marshall, Arthur.   The book front.  
London, The Bodley Head [1947].   Original red paper boards.   Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a short closed tear.   At head of title: New developments.   62 pp.   $20.00

63040.   The Cambridge companion to the Victorian novel.   Edited by Deirdre David.  
[Cambridge] Cambridge University Press [c2001].   Original black cloth.   Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip and upper corners, otherwise near fine.   First edition, hardcover.   267 pp.   "Guide to further reading", p. 255-261.   $35.00

63047.   Canfield, Cass.   The publishing experience.  
Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press [c1969].   Original cloth and paper boards.   Small stain on the front board, otherwise fine.   Issued without dust jacket.   Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, 4/69.   73 pp.   Illustrated.   A. S. W. Rosenbach Fellowship publication.   $25.00

63060.   Cazden, Robert E.   German exile literature in America 1933-1950, a history of the free German press and book trade.  
Chicago, American Library Association, 1965.   Original red cloth.   Corners lightly bumped, edges lightly spotted, light bump at the foot of the front cover, otherwise fine in lightly chipped dust jacket.   First edition.   250 pp.   $25.00

63061.   Cazden, Robert E.   German exile literature in America 1933-1950, a history of the free German press and book trade.  
Chicago, American Library Association, 1970.   Original cloth.   Fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket.   Second printing, 1970.   250 pp.   $30.00

63073.   Chaney, Bev., comp.   The first hundred years: Association of Book Travelers 1884-1984.   Compiled and edited by Bev Chaney and the historical committee.  
New York, 1984.   Original printed wrappers.   Red ink spots on the top edge, otherwise fine.   51 pp.   Illustrated.   $15.00

63088.   Chisholm, Anne.   Nancy Cunard.  
London, Sidgwick & Jackson [1979].   Original tan quarter cloth and silver paper boards.   Fine in dust jacket.   366 pp.   Illustrated.   Chapters on the Hours Press, Negro, the anthology Cunard edited, etc.   $25.00

63091.   Claire, William F., ed.   Publishing in the West: Allan Swallow, some letters and commentaries.  
Santa Fe, The Lightning Tree, Inc. [c1974].   Original tan cloth.   Waterstain at the top edge of the rear cover, otherwise fine in otherwise fine dust jacket with a water stain at the top edge of the rear panel.   List of books published to 1966: p. 72-80.   Foreword by Anais Nin.   Afterword by James Merrill.   80 pp.   $20.00

63099.   Cochrane, J. A.   Dr. Johnson's printer: the life of William Strahan.  
Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, 1964.   Original red cloth.   Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.   225 pp.   Illustrated.   $35.00

63115.   Commins, Dorothy.   What is an editor: Saxe Commins at work.  
Chicago and London, University of Chicago Press [1978].   Original blue cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   243 pp.   Includes two chapters on William Faulkner.   With reproductions of Faulkner manuscripts.   $25.00

63121.   Conover, Anne.   Caresse Crosby: from Black Sun to Roccasinibalda.  
Santa Barbara, Capra Press, 1989.   Original green cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   239 pp.   Illustrated.   Many references to Harry Crosby and to the Black Sun Press.   $25.00

63131.   Cornhill magazine.   Double number, 1057-1058, Autumn / Winter 1968/69.  
London [1968].   Printed wrappers.   Near fine.   Anniversary double number to mark John Murray's 200 years of publishing.   Includes contributions by R. Prawer Jhabvala, Colin Franklin, John Betjeman, Richard Church, Penelope Gilliatt, and a number of others.   206 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

63133.   The Country Life Press, Garden City, New York.  
[Garden City] Published for the friends of Doubleday, Page & Company, 1919.   Original cloth.   Cloth has two dents in the front cover, edges lightly rubbed, otherwise very good.   268 pp.   Illustrated.   $20.00

63134.   Cousins, Norman.   Present tense, an American editor's odyssey.  
New York, Toronto, London, Sydney, McGraw-Hill Book Company [c1967].   Original quarter black and green cloth.   Fine in dust jacket very lightly rubbed along the top and bottom edge.   679 pp.   The first section tells the story of the Saturday Review from its founding in 1924.   The second section consists of selected editorials and articles by Norman Cousins in the Saturday Review.   $25.00

63147.   Cunard, Nancy.   These were the hours; memories of my Hours Press, Reanville and Paris 1928-1931.  
Carbondale, Southern Illinois University Press [c1969].   Original quarter black and brown cloth.   Fine in fine dust jacket lightly crimped at the head of the backstrip.   215 pp.   Illustrated.   Foreword by Hugh Ford.   $25.00

63148.   Curry, Kenneth.   Sir Walter Scott's Edinburgh Annual Register.  
Knoxville, The University of Tennessee Press [c1977].   Original cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   "[A]n account of the founding and history of the Register during the nine years when Scott was its guiding spirit".   217 pp.   $35.00

63157.   Dardis, Tom.   Firebrand: the life of Horace Liveright.  
New York, Random House [c1995].   Original quarter black cloth and black paper boards.   Fine in dust jacket.   Review copy with review slip, photograph of the author, and Random House News laid in.   394 pp.   $25.00

63170.   De St Jorre, John.   Venus bound: the erotic voyage of the Olympia Press and its writers.  
New York, Random House [c1994].   Original quarter black cloth and green paper boards.   Red remainder mark on the top edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket.   First American edition (in England in slightly different form as The Good Ship Venus).   358 pp.   Illustrated.   Many references to Vladimir Nabokov and Lolita.   An account of the activities of publisher Maurice Girodias and his Olympia Press.   $25.00

63180.   Dennison, Sally.   Alternative literary publishing: five modern histories.  
Iowa City, University of Iowa Press [c1984].   Quarter black cloth and blue paper boards.   Fine in dust jacket.   240 pp.   Problems faced by T. S. Eliot, James Joyce, Virginia Woolf, Anais Nin, and Vladimir Nabokov in finding publishers for their work.   $25.00

63187.   Dickson, Lovat.   The house of words.  
New York, Atheneum Publishers, 1963.   Original black cloth.   Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.   304 pp.   The dust jacket subtitle is The memoirs of a publisher.   $20.00

63201.   Doubleday, F. N.   The memoirs of a publisher.  
Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1972.   Original red cloth.   Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket.   First edition.   304 pp.   Many references to Rudyard Kipling.   $20.00

63232.   Dystel, Oscar.   Mass-market publishing: more observations, speculations, and provocations.  
New York, R.R. Bowker, 1981.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   R.R. Bowker memorial lecture 8.   Designed by Philip Grushkin.   39 pp.   $15.00

63240.   Eddy, Spencer L.   The founding of the Cornhill Magazine.  
Muncie, Indiana, Ball State University, 1970.   Original printed wrappers.   Slight reside from removed label on the inside front wrapper, otherwise fine.   Ball State monograph number nineteen.   Publications in English, no. 13.   49 pp.   Frontispiece illustration and one numbered plate.   $20.00

63244.   Edwards, Ruth Dudley.   Victor Gollancz, a biography.  
London, Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1987.   Original black cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   782 pp.   Illustrated with photographs.   $35.00

63270.   Faber, Geoffrey.   A publisher speaking.  
Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1935.   Original blue cloth.   Edges foxed, otherwise very good, without dust jacket.   First American edition.   156 pp.   $25.00

63277.   Farrell, James T.   The fate of writing in America.  
[New York, New Directions, 1946].   Original printed orange wrappers with $.25 price.   Very good.   Cover-title.   Not paginated.   Reprinted from New Directions 9, 1946.   The title at the head of the text is: Will the commercialization of publishing destroy good writing? Some observations on the future of books.   $25.00

63279.   Fawcett, Trevor, ed.   The art press.   Two centuries of art magazines.   Essays published for the Art Libraries Society on the occasion of the International Conference on Art Periodicals and the exhibition The Art Press.  
London, Art Book Company [c1976].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Edited by Trevor Fawcett & Cleve Phillpot.   Art Documents number one.   63 pp.   Illustrated.   Contributions by Anthony Burton, Trevor Fawcett, Hans Brill, Jane Beckett, Clive Phillpot, and John A. Walker.   $35.00

63285.   Feltes, N. N.   Modes of production of Victorian novels.  
Chicago and London, The University of Chicago Press [1986].   Original red cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   Considers Dickens' Pickwick Papers, Thackeray's Henry Esmond, Eliot's Middlemarch, and Forster's Howard's End.   125 pp.   Applies modern Marxist ideas of literary modes of production to demonstrate the determining influence of nineteenth-century publishing practices on the Victorian novel.   $25.00

63287.   Fensch, Thomas.   Steinbeck and Covici, the story of a friendship.  
Middlebury, Vermont, Paul S. Eriksson [c1979].   Original quarter yellow cloth and gray paper boards.   Very fine in dust jacket.   248 pp. Publisher's compliments slip laid in signed by the publisher's representative.   Frontispiece facsimile of a John Steinbeck letter.   $35.00

63293.   Fielding, Daphne.   Those remarkable Cunards, Emerald and Nancy.  
New York, Atheneum, 1960.   Original green cloth.   Fine in bright dust jacket with several short closed tears.   First American edition.   Hours Press interest.   $25.00

63307.   Five Trees Press.   Five Trees Press: a checklist of books & ephemera.  
[Palo Alto, Five Trees Press, 1979].   Single sheet folded to form four pages laid in printed self-wrappers.   Fine.   Cover-title.   The press was a cooperative venture of Jaime Robles, Kathy Walkup, and Cheryl Miller.   "This is the final checklist and catalogue of the work we did at Five Trees".   $15.00

63311.   Flower, Newman.   Just as it happened.  
London, Cassell & Company Ltd. [1951].   Original black cloth.   Corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.   Second edition, February 1951.   279 pp.   Illustrated.   By the owner and active head of Cassell and Company.   Many references to Arnold Bennett, Thomas Hardy, and H. G. Wells.   $25.00

63336.   Friedberg, Maurice.   Russian classics in Soviet jackets.  
New York and London, Columbia University Press, 1962.   Original blue cloth.   Cloth lightly discolored at the front joint, otherwise fine in dust jacket.   [P]oints out the awareness of Soviet publishers of their responsibility as trustees of the classics and shows how they overcome what they would consider ideological counterpropaganda inherent in these works".   228 pp.   $25.00

63355.   Gardner, Ralph D.   Horatio Alger, or the American hero era.  
New York, Arco Publishing Company, Inc. [1978].   Original red cloth.   Very fine in dust jacket.   Bibliography of Alger's works, p. 388-495.   Reprint of 1964 edition.   Winner of the 1964 Prize for Literature of the Horatio Alger Society.   503 pp.   $40.00

63360.   Gedin, Per.   Literature in the market place.   Translated by George Bisset.  
London, Faber [1977].   Original pink cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   211 pp.   The author is identified as president of Wahlstroem and Widstrand, Swedish publisher, on the dust jacket front flap.   $25.00

63363.   Gelfand, Morris Arthur.   The Typophiles publishing program.  
New York, The Typophiles, 1999.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Preface by Theo Rehak.   One of 500 copies.   $15.00

63366.   The German-American radical press: the shaping of a left political culture, 1850-1940.   Edited by Elliott Shore, Ken Fones-Wolf, James P. Danky.  
Urbana and Chicago, University of Illinois Press [c1992].   Original black cloth.   Very fine in dust jacket.   247 pp.   $30.00

63375.   Gill, Robert S.   The author publisher printer complex.  
Baltimore, The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1940.   Original red cloth.   Fine.   76 pp.   $20.00

63381.   Glick, William J.   William Edwin Rudge.  
New York, The Typophiles, 1984.   Original quarter brown cloth and decorated paper boards.   Very fine.   Issued without dust jacket.   One of 500 copies made for the Typophiles.   Typophile chapbook 57.   91 pp.   $30.00

63382.   Glynn, Jenifer.   Prince of publishers, a biography of George Smith.  
London, New York, Allison & Busby [1986].   Original cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   The Victorian publisher of Charlotte Bronte and most of the important novelists of his time.   232 pp.   $25.00

63390.   Gohdes, Clarence.   American literature in Nineteenth Century England.  
Carbondale, Illinois, Southern Illinois University Press [n.d.].   Original pale blue cloth.   Price inked out on the front endpaper, name and date in ink on the second front endpaper, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket.   191 pp.   $20.00

63391.   Gohdes, Clarence L. F.   The periodicals of American Transcendentalism.  
Durham, North Carolina, Duke University Press, 1931.   Original quarter black and green cloth.   Ownership name stamped on the front free endpaper, residue from sticker removal on the front pastedown, otherwise fine without dust jacket.   264 pp.   $35.00

63397.   Gollancz, Victor.   My dear Timothy: an autobiographical letter to his grandson.  
London [Victor Gollancz] 1952.   Original blue cloth.   Fine in lightly chipped dust jacket with two closed tears.   439 pp.   Not a publisher's memoir but the book provides background for Gollancz's publishing activities.   $25.00

63412.   Grannis, Chandler B., ed.   What happens in book publishing.  
New York, Columbia University Press, 1957.   Original blue-green cloth.   Fine in lightly chipped dust jacket.   Review copy with review slip laid in.   414 pp.   Four major sections: General survey of book publishing; Steps in trade book publishing; Some major underlying problems; Other areas of publishing.   $25.00

63420.   Gray, John Morgan.   Fun tomorrow, learning to be a publisher and much else.  
Toronto, Macmillan of Canada [c1978].   Original red cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   347 pp.   Gray became head of Macmillan of Canada in 1946.   $20.00

63425.   Greenslet, Ferris.   Under the bridge, an autobiography.  
London, Collins, 1944.   Original gray cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   192 pp.   Greenslet served as literary adviser to Houghton Mifflin and later as manager of the Houghton Mifflin trade business.   $20.00

63428.   Griest, Guinevere L.   Mudie's circulating library and the Victorian novel.  
Bloomington, London, Indiana University Press [c1970].   Original blue cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   272 pp.   A number of references to Wilkie Collins, Charles Dickens, George Eliot, and Anthony Trollope.   $30.00

63462.   Halpert, Stephen, ed.   A return to Pagany, the history, correspondence, and selections from a little magazine, 1929-1932.  
Boston, Beacon Press [c1969].   Original quarter red cloth and blue paper boards.   Lower front corner bumped, boards unevenly faded, otherwise near fine in rumpled, lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket.   Edited by Stephen Halpert with Richard Johnns.   Introduction by Kenneth Rexroth.   519 pp.   Illustrated wit reproductions of manuscripts.   $20.00

63466.   Hamilton, Charles F.   As bees in honey drown: Elbert Hubbard and the Roycrofters.  
South Brunswick and New York, A. S. Barnes and Co., London, Thomas Yoseloff Ltd. [c1973].   Original purple paper boards.   Fine in dust jacket.   253 pp.   Illustrated with photographs.   Foreword by Elbert Hubbard II.   $35.00

63469.   Hampshire Typothetae.   The Hampshire Typothetae.  
[Northampton, Mass., Hampshire Typothetae, 1977].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   One of 1,500 copies.   Designed by Barry Moser.   Text on two pages.   $15.00

63475.   Harcourt, Alfred.   Publishing since 1900.  
New York, New York Public Library, 1937.   Original printed wrappers.   Very good.   Second Bowker Memorial Lecture.   26 pp.   Harcourt's card laid in.   $20.00

63478.   Harlan, Robert D.   Chapter nine: the Vulgate Bible & other unfinished projects of John Henry Nash.  
New York, printed for the Typophiles by Bird & Bull Press, 1982.   Original paper boards.   Fine in original cellophane dust jacket.   Of 1,000 copies one of 500 for the Typophiles.   [77] pp.   Folded sheet tipped to the rear pastedown, as issued.   $50.00

63480.   Harley, Basil.   The Curwen Press, a short history.  
[London, Curwen Press, 1970].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   39 pp.   Illustrated with facsimiles of Curwen Press productions.   $25.00

63481.   Harman, Eleanor, ed.   The university as publisher.  
[Toronto] University of Toronto Press [1961].   Original cloth.   Cloth lightly rubbed, otherwise fine.   An account of the University of Toronto Press published to mark its Diamond Anniversary.   165 pp.   $25.00

63483.   Harrap, George C.   Some memories 1901-1935, a publisher's contribution to the history of publishing.  
London, Bombay, Sydney, George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. [1935].   Original blue cloth.   Free endpapers foxed, otherwise very near fine without dust jacket.   172 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

63484.   Harrap, George G.   Some memories 1901-1935, a publisher's contribution to the history of publishing.  
New York, Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1935.   Original blue cloth.   Cloth uevenly faded, otherwise very good, without dust jacket.   172 pp.   Illustrated.   $20.00

63487.   Hart, Henry.   A relevant memoir: the story of the Equinox Cooperative Press.  
New York, Three Mountains Press, 1977.   Original quarter yellow and black cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   111 pp.   Includes a bibliography of the press compiled by George Bixby.   111 pp.   Illustrated.   Foreword by Lynd Ward.   $25.00

63511.   Hawes, Gene R.   To advance knowledge: a handbook on American university press publishing.  
New York, American University Press Services, Inc., 1967.   Original printed wrappers.   Small spot on the fore-edge, otherwise fine.   148 pp.   Foreword by Chester Kerr.   $15.00

63513.   Hayward, John.   Prose literature since 1939.  
London, New York, Toronto, published for the British Council by Longmans Green & Co. [1947].   Original printed wrappers.   Very good.   51 pp.   Illustrated with photographs.   $15.00

63520.   Heffer, Sidney.   William Heffer 1843-1928.  
[Cambridge, W. Heffer & Sons Ltd., 1952].   Original green cloth, white pastedowns and free endpapers (also seen in blue cloth, marbled paper pastedowns and free endpapers).   Small owner's label on the front pastedown, cloth unevenly faded, otherwise very good.   36 pp.   Illustrated with photographs.   Foreword by F. Brittain.   Inscribed on the front free endpaper "With the Author's compliments / 10 Grange Court / Pinehurst Cambridge / December 1952".   $25.00

63521.   Heinemann, William, Ltd.   C. S. Evans...Joined William Heinemann in 1914; became a Director of the Company in 1922; Elected Chairman in 1933.  
London, Toronto, William Heinemann, Ltd., 1945.   Original cloth, printed paper label on the front cover.   Upper corners bumped, text very lightly foxed, otherwise near fine.   11 pp.   Publisher's compliments slip laid in.   $25.00

63524.   Hemingway, Ernest.   The only thing that counts: the Ernest Hemingway / Maxwell Perkins correspondence 1925-1947.   Edited by Matthew J. Bruccoli, with the assistance of Robert W. Trogdon.  
[New York] Scribner [c1996].   Original quarter black cloth and tan paper boards.   Return line on the bottom edge, lightly bumped at the head of the backstrip, otherwise fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Blurbs by George Garrett, John James, and James Dickey.   367 pp.   Illustrated.   $20.00

63525.   Henderson, Kathryn Luther, ed.   Trends in American publishing.   Papers presented at an Institute... November 5-8, 1967.  
Champaign, Illinois, University of Illinois Graduate School of Library Science [c1968].   Original pink cloth.   Fine.   105 pp.   Papers by Dan Lacy, Charles Madison, Daniel Melcher, Louis Epstein, and others.   $15.00

63526.   Hendrick, Burton J.   The life and letters of Walter H. Page.  
Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1924.   Original blue cloth.   Near fine in soiled, lightly chipped pale blue dust jackets, the jacket for volume one missing good-sized pieces at the head of the backstrip and lower front panel.   2 v.   $45.00

63527.   Hendrick, Burton J.   The training of an American; the earlier life and letters of Walter H. Page 1855-1913.  
Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1928.   Original blue cloth.   Fine in attractive, lightly chipped and dust-soiled dust jacket with a closed tear.   444 pp.   Illustrated with photographs.   $35.00

63542.   Heuterman, Thomas H.   Movable type: biography of Legh R. Freeman.  
Ames, The Iowa State University Press [1979].   Original orange paper boards.   Fine in dust jacket.   A biography of the very mobile frontier journalist, Legh R. Freeman.   172 pp.   Illustrated.   $20.00

63554.   Hodges, Sheila.   Gollancz, the story of a publishing house 1928-1978.  
London, Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1978.   Original red cloth.   Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in Gollancz yellow dust jacket.   256 pp.   Illustrated.   $35.00

63558.   Holmes, C. J.   Self & partners (mostly self), being the reminiscences of C. J. Holmes, a former Director of the National Gallery, London.  
London, Constable [1936].   Original green cloth.   Near fine.   [404] pp.   Illustrated.   Vale Press interest.   Many references to Charles Ricketts.   Errata slip tipped in.   $35.00

63559.   Holmes, C. J.   Self & partners (mostly self), being the reminiscences of C. J. Holmes, a former Director of the National Gallery, London.  
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1936.   Original blue cloth.   Name stamped on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in soiled dust jacket missing pieces.   First American edition.   403 pp.   Illustrated.   Vale Press interest.   Many references to both the press and Charles Ricketts.   $35.00

63563.   Hopkins, Gerard, ed.   The battle of the books.   Edited by Gerard Hopkins.  
London, Allen Wingate [1947].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   [56] pp.   Includes Rupert Hart Davis ("Are new publishers a necessity?), Henry Green ("Too little and too late"), Osbert Sitwell ("The present difficulties of authorship"), J. Foulis Clapperton.   ("One source of the trouble"), and others.   55 pp.   $25.00

63576.   Houghton Mifflin Company.   Books and publicity.  
Cambridge, Printed at The Riverside Press, 1908.   Original printed wrappers.   Yapp edges missing small pieces, otherwise near fine.   Not paginated.   $25.00

63582.   Howard, Michael S.   Jonathan Cape, publisher: Herbert Jonathan Cape / G. Wren Howard.  
London, Jonathan Cape [1971].   Original brown cloth.   Corners bumped, otherwise near fine in lightly marked black dust jacket.   351 pp.   Illustrated with photographs.   Many references to T. E. Lawrence, including facsimiles of the draft agreement for Revolt in the desert annotated by George Bernard Shaw.   $30.00

63584.   Howe, Gerald, Limited.   Of the making of CXXV books, a publisher's bibliography.  
London, Gerald Howe [1934].   Original quarter parchment and blue paper boards, printed paper label on the backstrip.   Corners bumped, joints rubbed, boards darkened, otherwise very good.   "[T]hese notes attempt to present each [book] as it is known to its producer: to record how it originated, why it took on its particular form, and how it fared".   77 pp.   $35.00

63625.   Irving, Washington.   Washington Irving and the House of Murray: Geoffrey Crayon charms the British, 1817-1856.   Ben Harris McClary, editor.  
Knoxville, The University of Tennessee Press [c1969].   Original orange cloth.   Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.   242 pp.   Illustrated.   Sixty-eight letters of Washington Irving to the House of Murray.   $30.00

63633.   Jackson, H. L.   Lewis's 1844-1944, a brief account of a century's work.  
London, H. K. Lewis & Co., Ltd., 1945.   Original red cloth.   Fine.   89 pp.   Illustrated with photographs.   A publishing firm.   89 pp.   Illustrated.   $35.00

63666.   Johns Hopkins University Press.   One hundred years of scholarly publishing, 1878-1978.  
[Baltimore, 1968].   Original printed wrappers.   Scratch on the front wrapper, otherwise fine.   32 pp.   Illustrated.   Edited by William P. Sisler.   Contributions by Richard Macksey, Louis Galambos, Maurice Mandelbaum, Robert W. Tucker, Abraham M. Lilienfeld, and C. Heberton Evans, Jr.   $20.00

63675.   Johnson, Una E.   Ambroise Vollard, editeur: prints, books, bronzes.  
New York, The Museum of Modern Art [c1977].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Catalogue raisonne of the works commissioned and published by Vollard.   Revised and expanded edition.   Foreword by Riva Castlemon.   176 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

63679.   Jones, H. Kay.   Butterworths, history of a publishing house.  
London, Butterworths, 1980.   Original red cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   285 pp.   Illustrated.   $35.00

63686.   Joseph, Richard.   Michael Joseph, master of words.   With a prologue by Monica Dickens.  
Southampton, Ashford Press Publishing, 1986.   Original gray cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   Biography of a literary agent, author, and publisher.   238 pp.   Illustrated.   $30.00

63687.   Jovanovich, William.   Now, Barabbas.  
New York, Evanston, and London, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1964].   Original red cloth.   Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the edges and missing a small triangular piece on the rear panel.   228 pp.   "A distinguished publisher's acute observations on many aspects of his craft and on the relation between writer and reader and publisher".   Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To J. Goodman / with respects to a writer and reader and publisher / Bill Jovanovich / New York / May 19, 1970".   $25.00

63702.   Keddie, James.   Shady corner in Paradise.   Foreword by Charles J. Finger.  
Chicago, Boston, Toronto, Bellows-Reeve Company, 1936.   Original light brown cloth, printed paper label on the backstrip.   Label chipped, abrasion on the cloth backstrip, otherwise very good, without dust jacket.   Of publishing interest.   215 pp.   $20.00

63715.   Keyes, Frances Parkinson.   The cost of a best seller.  
New York, Julian Messner, Inc. [c1950].   Original quarter red cloth and textured paper boards.   Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket missing a few small pieces.   Illustrated by Susanne Suba.   126 pp.   $25.00

63722.   Knoll, Robert E.   Robert McAlmon, expatriate publisher and writer.  
Lincoln, University of Nebraska Press, 1959.   Original printed wrappers.   Lower corner bumped, otherwise fine.   96 pp.   Foreword by William Carlos Williams.   University of Nebraska Studies: new series no. 18.   $25.00

63723.   Knopf, Alfred A.   Publishing then and now 1912-1964.  
New York, The New York Public Library, 1965.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Reprinted by offset 1965.   23 pp.   21st of the Bowker Lectures.   $15.00

63724.   Knopf, Alfred A.   Sixty photographs to celebrate the sixtieth anniversary of Alfred A. Knopf, publisher.  
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1975.   Original printed wrappers.   Small coffee splashes on the front wrapper, otherwise near fine.   First edition.   61 pp.   Full page portraits with a note by Knopf on where he took the photographs.   $25.00

63742.   Kronenberger, Louis.   No whippings, no gold watches, the saga of a writer and his jobs.  
Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [c1970].   Original black cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   309 pp.   $15.00

63748.   Kujoth, Jean Spealman, comp.   Book publishing: inside views.  
Metuchen, N. J., The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1971.   Original brown cloth.   Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp; no other library markings.   Near fine.   519 pp.   $25.00

63757.   Lambert, J. W.   The Bodley Head 1887-1987 by J. W. Lambert & Michael Ratcliffe.  
London, The Bodley Head [1987].   Original red paper boards.   Fine in dust jacket.   364 pp.   Illustrated.   In three parts: I. John Lane and the Nineties.   II. John Lane, Allen Lane and the Unwin years.   III. The Reinhardt image.   $35.00

63770.   Laughlin, James.   Random essays: recollections of a publisher.  
Mt. Kisco, New York, Moyer Bell Limited [c1989].   Original quarter black cloth and pink paper boards.   Fine in dust jacket.   Introduction by Robert Giroux.   272 pp.   4 illustrations.   Chapters on Thomas Merton, William Carlos Williams, Gertrude Stein, etc.   $20.00

63781.   Lee, Charles.   The hidden public, the story of the Book-of-the-Month Club.  
Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1958.   Original orange cloth.   Very good in rubbed dust jacket with a number of closed tears and missing two pieces.   First edition.   236 pp.   $15.00

63785.   Lehmann, John.   The ample proposition.   Autobiography III.  
London, Eyre & Spottiswoode [1966].   Original dark gray paper boards.   Bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise near fine in chipped dust jacket missing good-sized piece on the rear panel.   Printed price altered in ink on the dust jacket front flap.   First edition.   280 pp.   Illustrated.   "Mr. Lehmann describes in detail the problems of a literary editor and publisher in the late '40s and early '50s...".   $25.00

63786.   Lehmann, John.   I am my brother.  
New York, Reynal & Company [c1968].   Original blue cloth.   Fine in rubbed, chipped black dust jacket.   First American edition.   326 pp.   Illustrated.   Blurb by Cyril Connolly.   A number of references to Virginia Woolf and the Hogarth Press.   $25.00

63787.   Lehmann, John.   In my own time, memoirs of a literary life.  
Boston, Little, Brown and Company [c1969].   Original light tan cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   First American edition.   558 pp.   Illustrated with photographs.   Many references to Leonard and Virginia Woolf and the Hogarth Press.   $35.00

63788.   Lehmann, John.   Thrown to the Woolfs.  
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson [c1978].   Original green cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   164 pp.   Illustrated with photographs.   About the author's friendship with Leonard and Virginia Woolf and his connection to the Hogarth Press.   $30.00

63789.   Lehmann, John.   Virginia Woolf and her world.  
New York and London, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich [1975].   Original gray paper boards.   Remainder mark on the bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket.   First American edition.   128 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

63790.   Lehmann, John.   The whispering gallery.   Autobiography I.  
New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [c1955].   Original green cloth.   Backstrip lightly faded, otherwise fine in dust jacket.   First American edition.   342 pp.   Frontispiece photograph of Beatrix, Rosamond, and John Lehman.   $25.00

63807.   Lewis, Sinclair.   From Main Street to Stockholm: letters of Sinclair Lewis, 1919-1930.   Edited and with an introduction by Harrison Smith.  
New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [c1952].   Original green cloth.   Fine in rubbed, lightly soiled dust jacket chipped along the top edge and internally repaired.   First edition.   307 pp.   Frontispiece photograph of Sinclair Lewis.   $25.00

63815.   Library chronicle of the University of Texas at Austin, vol. 22, no. 4.  
[Austin, Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center, 1992].   Original printed wrappers.   Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine.   The issue is devoted to the Alfred A. Knopf Archive at Texas.   169 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

63894.   Limited Editions Club.   Shakespeare, a review and a preview.  
New York, The Limited Editions Club [1939].   Original tan cloth.   Cloth lightly rubbed, corners bumped, otherwise very good.   Order form laid in.   Designed by Bruce Rogers.   Folio.   $40.00

63901.   Lippincott, J. B., Company.   The author and his audience, with a chronology of major events in the publishing history of J. B. Lippincott Company.  
[Philadelphia] J. B. Lippincott Company [c1967].   Original quarter black and green cloth.   Top edge lightly foxed, otherwise fine in plastic dust jacket.   79 pp.   Issued on the 175th anniversary of the firm.   In five parts: Foreword / The author and his audience / Medical publishing / Educational publishing / Chronology.   $15.00

63902.   Lippincott, J. B., Company.   The author and his audience, with a chronology of major events in the publishing history of J. B. Lippincott Company.  
[n.p.] J. B. Lippincott Company [c1967].   Original quarter black and white cloth (also seen in quarter black and green cloth).   Fine in plastic dust jacket.   79 pp.   Issued on the 175th anniversary of the firm.   In five parts: Foreword / The author and his audience / Medical publishing / Educational publishing / Chronology.   $20.00

63905.   Little, Brown and Company.   One hundred and fifty years of publishing 1837-1987.  
Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [c1987].   Original green cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   234 pp.   $20.00

63906.   Little, Brown and Company.   One hundred and twenty-five years of publishing 1837-1962.  
Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [c1962].   Original brown cloth.   Fine in bright, lightly rubbed dust jacket.   First edition.   84 pp.   Illustrated with photographs.   $20.00

63907.   Little, Brown and Company.   One hundred years of publishing 1837-1937.  
Boston, Little, Brown and Company [c1937].   Original brown cloth.   Lower corners bumped, backstrip lightly faded, otherwise very good, without dust jacket.   First edition.   83 pp.   Illustrated with photographs.   Publisher's compliments slip laid in.   $15.00

63919.   Loyola University Press.   Optimus magister bonus liber.  
[n.p., Loyola University Press, c1953].   Original cloth.   Very good.   Published by the press to observe its fortieth year and the opening of its new office building and warehouse, and in thoughtful remembrance of the recent golden jubilee in the Society of Jesus of the.   Reverend Austin G. Schmidt, S. J.   31 pp. Illustrated.   $25.00

63921.   Lusty, Robert.   Bound to be read.  
London, Jonathan Cape [1975].   Original maroon cloth.   Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the edges.   314 pp.   Highlights of nearly half a century as a publisher (Hutchinson, Selwyn & Blount, Michael Joseph).   $20.00

63926.   Lynch, Kathleen M.   Jacob Tonson, Kit-Cat publisher.  
[Knoxville] University of Tennessee Press [c1971].   Original tan cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   241 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

63933.   MacLeod, R. D.   The Scottish publishing houses.  
[Glasgow] W. & R. Holmes (Books) Ltd., 1953.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   28 pp.   $20.00

63934.   The Macmillan Company.  
[New York, n.d.].   Original printed wrappers.   Yapp edges lightly creased, 1/4 inch closed tear at the top of the front wrapper, otherwise near fine.   44 pp.   Illustrated with photographs.   $15.00

63941.   Madison, Charles A.   Irving to Irving, author-publisher relations 1800-1974.  
New York & London, R. R. Bowker Company, 1974.   Original black cloth.   Fine in dust jacket with a few short closed tears.   279 pp.   $25.00

63952.   Marcuse, Ludwig.   Obscene, the history of an indignation.   Translated from the German by Karen Gershon.  
London, MacGibbon & Kee, 1965.   Original red cloth.   Two lines blacked out by the publisher on the copyright page, otherwise near fine in near fine, lightly rubbed black dust jacket.   327 pp.   Includes reports on prosecution trials of Flaubert, D. H. Lawrence, and Henry Miller.   $25.00

63953.   Mare, Margaret.   Victorian best-seller, the world of Charlotte M. Yonge by Margaret Mare and Alicia C. Percival.  
London, Sydney, Toronto, Bombay, George G. Harrap and Company Ltd. [1947].   Original cloth.   Name and date on the front free endpaper, cloth lightly soiled, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket.   292 pp.   Illustrated.   $20.00

63959.   Masefield, John.   I want! I want! Introduction by Geoffrey Faber.  
London, National Book Council, 1944.   Original red printed wrappers.   Backstrip lightly worn, bookseller's label on the inside rear wrapper, otherwise near fine.   Second annual lecture of the Council.   The National Book Council became the National Book League.   31 pp.   $20.00

63969.   Mayer, Peter.   The spirit of the enterprise.  
New York, R.R. Bowker Company, 1974.   Original printed wrappers.   Bumped at the head of the backstrip, otherwise fine.   Designed by Philip Grushkin.   R.R. Bowker Memorial Lecture #6.   The author was CEO of Penguin International.   22 pp.   $15.00

63987.   McMillan, Dougald.   Transition: the history of a literary era, 1927-1938.  
New York, George Braziller [1976].   Original cloth.   Fine in dust jacket with a light creased at the foot of the front panel.   303 pp.   Illustrated.   $30.00

64012.   Meynell, Francis.   My lives.  
London, Sydney, Toronto, The Bodley Head [1971].   Original cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   [332] pp.   Illustrated.   Nonesuch Press interest.   $30.00

64021.   Miller, Steve.   What is a Red Ozier?.  
[n..p.] Aralia Press, West Chester University, 1989.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   One of 200 copies.   Keepsake commemorating the exhibit The Books of the Red Ozier Press.   Printed by Michael Peich.   $25.00

64038.   Moore, George.   George Moore in transition: letters to T. Fisher Unwin and Lena Milman, 1894-1910.   Edited with a commentary by Helmut E. Gerber.  
Detroit, Wayne State University Press, 1968.   Original purple cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   342 pp.   Frontispiece reproduction of an original drawing of George Moore by Henry Tonks.   $25.00

64043.   Morgan, Charles.   The house of Macmillan (1843-1943).  
New York, Macmillan Company, 1944.   Original green cloth.   Lower corners very lightly rubbed, otherwise fine without dust jacket.   247 pp.   $20.00

64054.   Murray, John VII, comp.   Variations on number fifty.  
[London, John Murray, 1964].   Original quarter cloth and paper boards.   Boards lightly soiled.   Very good.   22 pp.   Illustrated by Osbert Lancaster.   $25.00

64105.   Nevins, Allan.   The price of survival.  
New York, Harper & Row [c1967].   Original quarter cloth and paper boards.   Backstrip lightly faded, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued.   31 pp.   About Harper & Brothers, Publishers.   $15.00

64124.   Nobile, Philip.   Intellectual skywriting, literary politics & The New York Review of Books.  
New York, Charterhouse [c1974].   Original quarter orange cloth and deeper orange paper boards.   Fine in dust jacket.   312 pp.   Illustrated by Grandville.   $20.00

64132.   Novello and Company Limited.   A century and a half in Soho; a short history of the firm of Novello, publishers and printers of music 1811-1961.  
London, Novello and Company Limited [c1961].   Original white cloth.   Cloth lightly spotted, otherwise near fine, without printed dust jacket, as issued.   84 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

64133.   Nowell-Smith, Simon, ed.   Letters to Macmillan.  
London, Melbourne, Toronto, Macmillan; New York, St. Martin's Press, 1967.   Original maroon cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   First American edition.   384 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

64134.   O'Connor, Frank.   The happiness of getting it down right: letters of Frank O'Connor and William Maxwell, 1945-1966.   Edited by Michael Steinman.  
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1996.   Original quarter red paper boards and black paper boards.   Red remainder line on the top edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a light crease at the bottom right edge of the front panel.   First edition.   282 pp.   Illustrated endpapers and pastedowns.   Blurbs by John Updike, Brendan Gill, Stanley Kaufmann.   Letters exchanged between O'Connor and William Maxwell, his editor at the New Yorker.   $20.00

64163.   Overton, Grant.   Portrait of a publisher...and the first hundred years of the house of Appleton 1825-1925.  
New York, London, D. Appleton and Company, 1925.   Original quarter parchment and brown paper boards.   Rubbed at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners, otherwise very good.   Published in commemoration of the one hundredth anniversary.   Publisher's compliments slip laid in.   [96] pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

64198.   Penguin Books, Ltd.   Penguins, a retrospect 1935-1951.  
[Harmondsworth, n.d.].   Original printed wrappers.   Backstrip lightly rubbed, otherwise fine.   [18] pp.   $15.00

64202.   Perkins, Maxwell.   Editor to author, the letters of Maxwell E. Perkins.   Selected and edited, with commentary and an introduction by John Hall Wheelock.  
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, London, Charles Scribner's Sons, Ltd., 1950.   Original red cloth.   Very good in soiled dust jacket missing several pieces and with a closed tear.   First edition.   315 pp.   $25.00

64206.   Petersen, Clarence.   The Bantam story: thirty years of paperback publishing.  
New York, Bantam Books [1975].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Second edition (revised and updated).   167 pp.   $25.00

64210.   Philip, I. G.   William Blackstone and the reform of the Oxford University Press in the Eighteenth Century.  
Oxford, Printed for the Society at the University Press, 1957.   Original green printed wrappers.   Book-plate of Lee Edmonds Grove on the inside front wrapper.   Yapp edges creased with short tears, otherwise near fine, bright.   Oxford Bibliographical Society Publications, n.s., v. 7, 1955.   130 pp.   $45.00

64211.   Philip, I. G.   William Blackstone and the Oxford University Press.  
New York [Oxford University Press] 1967.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Not paginated.   Illustrated.   One of 360 copies "set aside by the publisher as Monograph no. 87 for distribution by The Typophiles, Inc.".   $15.00

64214.   Phillips, William.   A partisan view: five decades of the literary life.  
New York, Stein and Day, Publishers [1983].   Original quarter blue cloth and white paper boards.   Fine in dust jacket.   An account of the controversial magazine, Partisan Review, and its authors by its longtime editor.   312 pp.   $25.00

64248.   Poli, Bernard J.   Ford Madox Ford and the Transatlantic Review.  
[Syracuse] Syracuse University Press [1967].   Original green cloth.   Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with two small closed tears.   179 pp.   $30.00

64259.   Pound, Reginald.   The mirror of the century, the Strand Magazine 1891-1950.  
South Brunswick, New York, A. S. Barnes and Co. [c1966].   Original black cloth.   Fine in near fine dust jacket with two short closed tears on the front panel.   The author was the magazine's editor during World War II.   200 pp.   Illustrated.   Many references to Sir Arthur Conan Doyle.   $30.00

64271.   Pratt, John Barnes.   A century of book publishing, 1838-1938, historical and personal.  
New York, A. S. Barnes Company, 1938.   Original quarter cloth and tan paper boards, printed paper label on the front cover.   Fine.   Unopened.   56 pp.   Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Dr. Hiram A. Jones / with hearty appreciation for his uniform kindness / John Barnes Pratt / Feb. 1938".   Appendix, p. 43-54 ("A complete list of books published by A. S. Barnes and company from April, 1919, to December, 1937, including those previously published and taken over in April, 1919").   $25.00

64290.   Putzel, Max.   The man in the mirror, William Marion Reedy and his magazine.  
Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, 1963.   Original red cloth.   Front joint lightly rubbed, otherwise fine in dust jacket.   351 pp.   $25.00

64294.   Quayle, Eric.   The ruin of Sir Walter Scott.  
London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1968.   Original blue cloth.   Free endpapers lightly spotted, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.   Contains information on Scott's printers and publishers.   289 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

64295.   Quayle, Eric.   The ruin of Sir Walter Scott.  
New York, Clarkson N. Potter, Inc./ Publisher; distributed by Crown Publishers, Inc. [1969].   Original cloth.   Front upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with faded backstrip.   First American edition.   290 pp.   Considerable information about the Ballantyne brothers, Scott's "copy editor, printer, and literary agent".   $20.00

64304.   Redman, Ben Ray.   The Oxford University Press, New York, 1896-1946.  
New York, Oxford University Press, 1946.   Original blue wrappers with embossed design.   Unevenly darkened, otherwise near fine.   Designed by John Begg.   55 pp.   Illustrated.   $20.00

64309.   Regnery, Henry.   Memoirs of a dissident publisher.  
New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich [c1979].   Original blue cloth.   Near fine in lightly soiled dust jacket.   First edition.   260 pp.   Chapter 10 has the title "Roy Campbell, Wyndham Lewis, T. S. Eliot, Ezra Pound".   $25.00

64314.   Rembar, Charles.   The end of obscenity: the trials of Lady Chatterley, Tropic of Cancer and Fanny Hill.  
New York, Random House [c1968].   Original quarter black and tan cloth.   Fine in white dust jacket with a short closed tear on the back panel.   528 pp.   Blurb by Norman Mailer.   $25.00

64319.   Rexroth, Kenneth.   Kenneth Rexroth and James Laughlin: selected letters.  
New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1991].   Original black cloth.   Fine in fine dust jacket.   First edition.   292 pp.   Edited by Lee Bartlett.   Errata slip laid in.   $25.00

64325.   Richards, Grant.   Author hunting: memories of years spent mainly in publishing.   With an introduction by Alec Waugh.  
London, The Unicorn Press [1960].   Original red cloth.   Fine in very good dust jacket.   New edition, reset, 1960.   238 pp.   Illustrated with photographs.   $25.00

64326.   Richards, Grant.   Author hunting by an old literary sports man.  
New York, Coward-McCann, Inc., 1934.   Original green cloth.   Corners lightly bumped, free endpapers partially darkened.   Otherwise near fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket missing small pieces at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners.   319 pp.   Illustrated with photographs.   At head of title: Memories of years spent mainly in publishing 1897-1925.   $35.00

64355.   Rogers, W. G.   Ladies bountiful.  
London, Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1968.   Original blue cloth.   Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners, otherwise fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket.   236 pp.   Illustrated with photographs.   An account of benefactors of writers and artists during the 20s and 30s from Sylvia Beach to Harriet Shaw Weaver.   $25.00

64361.   Roscoe, S.   James Lumsden & Son of Glasgow: their juvenile books and chapbooks [by] S. Roscoe & R. A. Brimmell.  
[Pinner] Private Libraries Association, 1981.   Original blue cloth.   Cloth unevenly faded, otherwise fine in original clear plastic dust jacket.   134 pp.   Illustrated.   $35.00

64389.   Roth, Ernest.   The business of music: reflections of a music publisher.  
London, Cassell [1969].   Original printed wrappers.   Wrappers unevenly faded, otherwise near fine.   Price changed from shillings to dollars in ink on the front wrapper.   Proof copy.   269 pp.   $20.00

64430.   Schneidereith, C. Wm., Jr.   In tribute to C. William Schneidereith, 1886-1976.  
[Baltimore, Maryland, The press of Schneidereith & Sons, 1977].   Original tan cloth.   Fine.   Researched and organized by William T. Snyder.   62 pp.   $25.00

64448.   Scribner, Charles.   In the company of writers, a life in publishing.   Based on the oral history by Joel R. Gardner.  
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, Toronto, Collier Macmillan Canada, New York [etc.] Macmillan International [c1990].   Fine in dust jacket.   Second printing code on the copyright page.   193 pp.   Illustrated with photographs.   $20.00

64462.   Shaw, Bernard.   Bernard Shaw's letters to Siegfried Trebitsch.   Edited by Samuel A. Weiss.  
Stanford, California, Stanford University Press, 1986.   Original cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   Letters of Shaw to his German translator.   494 pp.   From the dust jacket: "Shaw instructs his disciple on dealing with managers, publishers, and pirates; on translation, contracts, and copyright [etc.]".   $30.00

64465.   Shelden, Michael.   Friends of promise: Cyril Connolly and the world of Horizon.  
New York [etc.] Harper & Row Publishers [c1989].   Original quarter black cloth and gray paper boards.   Lower front corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket.   First American edition.   254 pp.   Illustrated.   An account of the circle of friends that published the literary review, Horizon, in the 1940s.   $20.00

64471.   Sidgwick, Frank.   Frank Sidgwick's diary and other material relating to A. H. Bullen, & The Shakespeare Head Press at Stratford-upon-Avon.  
Oxford, published for the Shakespeare Head Press by Basil Blackwell, 1975.   Original blue cloth.   Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners, otherwise fine in dust jacket.   12 page booklet on the Press in a pocket mounted on the rear pastedown.   90 pp.   Illustrated.   One of 1,000 copies.   $35.00

64473.   Silesky, Barry.   Ferlinghetti: the artist in his time.  
[New York] Warner Books [c1990].   Original quarter black cloth and gray paper boards.   Very fine in dust jacket.   Includes discussion of City Lights, the bookshop and press.   294 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

64477.   Silver, Rollo G.   Publishing in Boston, 1726-1757: the accounts of Daniel Henchman.  
Worcester, Massachusetts, American Antiquarian Society, 1956.   Original printed wrappers.   Upper corner bumped, otherwise fine.   Reprinted from the Proceedings, April 1956.   36 pp.   $15.00

64489.   Sir Stanley Unwin, LL.D., tributes from some of his friends.  
[Woking, Unwin Brothers] 1954.   Original printed wrappers.   Very good.   Privately printed.   56 pp.   On the completion of Unwin's first fifty years in publishing.   $20.00

64516.   The Southern Review and modern literature 1935-1985.   Edited by Lewis P. Simpson, James Olney, and Jo Gulledge.  
Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press [c1988].   Original pinkish-brown cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   233 pp.   The first section includes a transcription of a historic 1935 conference on southern.   literature which featured such participants as Allen Tate, Caroline Gordon, John Gould Fletcher, Lambert Davis, and Ford Madox Ford...The second section deals with the cultural context of southern.   writing and publishing...George Core discuss[es] some of the problems faced by small commercial presses, university presses, and publishers of literary quarterlies in the South.   $35.00

64522.   Spater, George.   A marriage of true minds: an intimate portrait of Leonard and Virginia Woolf [by] George Spater and Ian Parsons.  
New York and London, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich [1977].   Original black cloth.   Cloth bumped at the top edge of the front and back covers, otherwise fine in dust jacket lightly creased at the edges.   First American edition.   210 pp.   Illustrated.   Chapter seven is devoted to the Hogarth Press.   One of the illustrations shows pages and covers of nine Hogarth Press publications.   $20.00

64549.   Stern, Madeleine B.   Purple passage: the life of Mrs. Frank Leslie.  
Norman, University of Oklahoma Press [c1953].   Original red cloth.   Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.   281 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

64555.   Stevens, George.   Lincoln's doctor's dog and other famous best sellers.  
Philadelphia, New York, London, Toronto, J. B. Lippincott [c1939].   Original cloth.   Backstrip and front cover faded, mark on the bottom edge, otherwise very good without dust jacket.   74 pp.   Illustrated.   $15.00

64566.   Stokes, Frederick A.   A publishers' random notes, 1880-1935.  
New York, New York Public Library, 1935.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   The first of the R.R. Bowker Memorial Lectures.   45 pp.   $25.00

64573.   Stuckey, W. J.   The Pulitzer Prize novels, a critical backward look.  
Norman, University of Oklahoma Press [c1966].   Original black cloth.   Corners lightly bumped, intentional spotting on the top edge, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with several closed tears.   Spatter on the top edge.   First edition.   224 pp.   $25.00

64577.   Super, R. H.   The publication of Landor's works.  
London, The Bibliographical Society, 1954.   Original printed wrappers.   Upper edges of the wrappers time-darkened, otherwise very good.   Supplement to the Bibliographical Society's Transactions no. 18.   125 pp.   The author says in his Introduction that he is concerned with "what took place from the moment Landor put down his pen to the time his book reached its readers--or failed to reach them--and the transaction with the publisher was.   brought to a close.".   $25.00

64578.   Sutherland, J. A.   Bestsellers: popular fiction of the 1970s.  
London, Boston and Henley, Routledge & Kegan Paul [1981].   Original red cloth.   Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a short closed tear.   268 pp.   $25.00

64579.   Sutherland, J. A.   Fiction and the fiction industry.  
[London] University of London, The Athlone Press, 1978.   Original blue cloth.   Fine in dust jacket missing a half-inch triangular piece on the back panel.   231 pp.   $25.00

64583.   Swinnerton, Frank.   Swinnerton, an autobiography.  
Garden City, Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1936.   Original cloth.   Edges lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket.   372 pp.   Information about a number of publishers with whom the author was associated.   $30.00

64592.   Tames, Richard.   William Morris, an illustrated life of William Morris 1834-1896.  
[Aylesbury] Shire Publications Ltd. [1977].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   First published in 1972.   [48] pp.   Illustrated.   Lifelines 3.   $15.00

64610.   Tebbel, John.   An American dynasty.  
Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1947.   Original red cloth.   Small stamp (a star) on the front pastedown, small stain on the front free endpaper, otherwise very good in chipped dust jacket.   At head of title: The story of the McCormicks, Medills and Pattersons.   363 pp.   Illustrated with photographs.   $25.00

64612.   Tebbel, John.   The compact history of the American newspaper.  
New York, Hawthorn Books, Inc. Publishers [1963].   Original red cloth.   Lightly bumped at the head of the backstrip, book-plate on the front pastedown, otherwise fine in chipped dust jacket with several closed tears.   286 pp.   $25.00

64618.   Thomas Young Crowell 1836-1915, a biographical sketch.  
New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company [1954].   Original blue cloth, gold stamping.   Fine.   Second printing, November 1954.   51 pp.   Illustrated.   $20.00

64619.   Thomas Young Crowell 1836-1915, a biographical sketch with events since 1915.  
New York, Thomas T. Y. Crowell Company [1965].   Original quarter blue cloth and lighter blue paper boards, printed paper label on the front cover.   Fine.   Third printing.   77 pp.   Illustrated.   Though the book is called a third printing it is a new edition with the chronology extended to 1965.   $25.00

64622.   Thomas, Isaiah.   Three autobiographical fragments...   Now first published upon the 150th anniversary of the founding of the American Antiquarian Society.  
Worcester, American Antiquarian Society, 1962.   Original printed wrappers.   Near fine.   One of 500 copies.   Folded frontispiece facsimile of Thomas' indenture.   31 pp.   $25.00

64627.   Thompson, Paul.   The work of William Morris.  
New York, Viking Press [1967].   Original quarter tan and red cloth.   Fine in dust jacket with a lightly faded backstrip and a short closed tear.   First American edition.   300 pp.   Illustrations, some in color.   $30.00

64630.   Thomson, George Malcolm.   Martin Secker & Warburg: the first fifty years, a memoir.  
London, Secker & Warburg [1986].   Original red cloth stamped in gold.   Fine.   [87] pp.   Illustrations, including many dust jacket photographs.   $25.00

64666.   Tyson, Gerald P.   Joseph Johnson: a liberal publisher.  
Iowa City, University of Iowa Press [c1979].   Original black cloth.   Upper front corner bumped, backstrip very lightly faded, otherwise fine, without dust jacket.   276 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

64689.   University of Chicago Press.   The University of Chicago Press, 1891-1965: catalogue of books & journals.  
Chicago and London [c1967].   Original cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   405 pp.   Illustrated.   Includes a brief history of the press by Roger W. Shugg.   $25.00

64721.   University of Wisconsin Library School.   Book publishing in Wisconsin.   Proceedings of the Conference on Book Publishing in Wisconsin, May 6, 1977.  
Madison, Wisconsin, 1977.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Edited by James P. Danky, Jack A. Clarke, Sarah Z. Aslakson.   101 pp.   Includes Walter Hamady's "The Perishable Press Limited".   $25.00

64723.   Unseld, Siegfried.   The author and his publisher.   Translated by Hunter Hannum and Hildegarde Hannum.  
Chicago and London, The University of Chicago Press [1980].   Original orange cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   300 pp.   Lectures delivered in Mainz and Austin by the head of Suhrkamp Verlag.   Considers Hermann Hesse, Bertolt Brecht, Rainer Maria Rilke, and Robert Walser.   $25.00

64725.   Unwin, David.   Fifty years with father, a relationship.  
London, Boston, Sydney, George Allen & Unwin [c1982].   Original brown paper boards.   Very fine in dust jacket.   150 pp.   By the son of publisher Stanley Unwin.   $25.00

64726.   Unwin, Philip.   The printing Unwins, a short history of Unwin Brothers, the Gresham Press 1826-1976.  
London, Published for Unwin Brothers Limited by George Allen & Unwin Ltd. [1976].   Original brown cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   159 pp.   Illustrated with photographs.   $25.00

64727.   Unwin, Philip.   The publishing Unwins.  
London, Heinemann [1972].   Original red cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   182 pp.   Illustrated with 8 pages of photographs.   $25.00

64728.   Unwin, Stanley.   The truth about a publisher, an autobiographical record.  
London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. [1960].   Original blue cloth.   Very good in chipped and soiled dust jacket.   455 pp.   Illustrated (mainly with photographs).   $25.00

64731.   Vallance, Aymer.   William Morris, his art and writings and his public life, a record.  
London, Studio Editions [1986].   Original black paper boards.   Fine in fine dust jacket.   First published in 1897.   462 pp.   Illustrated.   $35.00

64747.   Victoria and Albert Museum.   William Morris.  
London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office [1976].   Original printed wrappers.   Very fine.   Fourth impression 1976.   27 numbered plates.   Technical notes on 3 unnumbered pp.   $15.00

64764.   Wallis, Philip.   At the sign of the ship, notes on the House of Longman, 1724-1974.   Foreword by Elizabeth Longman.  
[Harlow, Longman Group Limited, 1974].   Original printed wrappers.   Bumped at the head of the backstrip, otherwise near fine.   Printed for private circulation.   79 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

64770.   Warburg, Fredric.   All authors are equal, the publishing life of Fredric Warburg 1936-1971.  
London, Hutchinson [1973].   Original black cloth.   Near fine in rubbed black dust jacket.   310 pp.   $15.00

64777.   Warner, Oliver.   Chatto & Windus, a brief account of the firm's origin, history and development.  
London, Chatto & Windus, 1973.   Original turquoise cloth.   Head of the backstrip bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket.   33 pp.   $15.00

64783.   Wasserstrom, William.   The time of the Dial.  
[Syracuse] Syracuse University Press, 1963.   Original cloth.   Fine in very near fine chipped dust jacket.   194 pp.   Illustrated.   The focus of the book is The Dial of the 1920's.   Chapters on Ezra Pound, Alfred Stieglitz, William Carlos Williams, T. S. Eliot, Marianne Moore, and Henry Miller.   $35.00

64788.   Watson, Graham.   Book society.  
New York, Atheneum, 1980.   Original orange cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   First American edition.   164 pp.   Reminiscences of a literary agent.   $20.00

64789.   Way, W. Irving.   W. Irving Way, 1853-1931, an autobiographical fragment.  
[Los Angeles, Roby Wentz and Grant Dahlstrom, 1974].   Original decorated paper wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper.   Fine.   vii, 5 pp.   For the 1974 joint meeting of the Roxburghe and Zamorano Clubs on September 28 and 29 in Los Angeles, from Roby Wentz and Grant Dahlstrom.   $25.00

64790.   Weeks, Donald.   Corvo: saint or madman.  
New York [etc.] McGraw-Hill Book Company [c1971].   Original red cloth.   Fine in near fine dust jacket.   449 pp.   Illustrated.   First American edition.   Includes information about the interactions between "Baron Corvo" (Frederick William Rolfe) and publisher, John Lane.   $35.00

64816.   Weybright, Victor.   The making of a publisher, a life in the 20th Century book revolution.  
New York, Reynal & Company in association with William Morrow & Company, Inc. [c1967].   Original quarter yellow and brown cloth.   Lower corners bumped, otherwise very good in rubbed dust jacket with several closed tears.   360 pp.   Frontispiece photograph of Victor Weybright.   $15.00

64817.   Weybright, Victor.   The making of a publisher, a life in the 20th Century book revolution.  
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson [1968].   Original black cloth.   Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners, otherwise fine in dust jacket lightly crimped at the head and foot of the backstrip.   First English edition.   360 pp.   Frontispiece photograph of the author.   $25.00

64830.   Whyte, Frederick.   William Heinemann, a memoir.  
Garden City, Doubleday Doran and Company, Inc., 1929.   Original brown cloth, printed paper label on the backstrip.   Label chipped and rubbed, one-eighth inch tear at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise very good, without dust jacket.   [327] pp.   6 illustrations, mainly from photographs.   $15.00

64849.   Williams, Ellen.   Harriet Monroe and the poetry renaissance, the first ten years of Poetry, 1912-22.  
Urbana, Chicago, London, University of Illinois Press [c1977].   Original gray cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   312 pp.   Bibliography: p. [297]-300.   $30.00

64854.   Williams, W. E.   Allen Lane, a personal portrait.  
London, Sydney, Toronto, The Bodley Head [1973].   Original blue cloth.   Fine in bright dust jacket creased at the top and bottom edges with a closed tear.   96 pp.   Illustrated.   $20.00

64855.   Williams, William Carlos.   William Carlos Williams and James Laughlin: selected letters.  
New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1989].   Original black cloth.   Very fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Edited by Hugh Witemeyer.   293 pp.   $25.00

64859.   Willis, J. H., Jr.   Leonard and Virginia Woolf as publishers: The Hogarth Press, 1917-41.  
Charlottesville and London, University Press of Virginia [1992].   Original quarter blue and red cloth.   Fine in fine dust jacket.   First edition.   451 pp.   Illustrated.   $35.00

64871.   Winchester, Simon.   The professor and the madman: a tale of murder, insanity, and the making of the Oxford English dictionary.  
[New York] HarperCollins Books [c1998].   Original black paper boards.   Ink inscription on the half-title, otherwise fine in dust jacket.   15th printing.   James Murray, editor of the Oxford English Dictionary received thousands of contributions from William Chester Minor, who, he discovered, was a prisoner in Broadmoor, an English asylum for criminal lunatics.   $15.00

64896.   Woolf, Leonard.   Growing, an autobiography of the years 1904-1911.  
New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. [1962].   Original quarter gray cloth and green paper boards.   Fine in soiled white dust jacket missing a half-inch triangular piece at the foot of the backstrip and with short closed tears.   First American edition.   256 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

64898.   Woolf, Leonard.   Sowing, an autobiography of the years 1880 to 1904.  
New York, Harcourt, Brace & Company [c1960].   Original quarter black cloth and gray paper boards.   Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket creased and scuffed at the foot of the rear panel and with several short closed tears.   First American edition.   224 pp.   Illustrated.   $20.00

64943.   Zurier, Rebecca.   Art for The Masses (1911-1917): a radical magazine and its graphics [by] Rebecca Zurier with contributions by Earl Davis and Elise K. Kenney.  
New Haven, Connecticut, Yale University Art Gallery, 1985.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   172 pp.   Illustrated.   $35.00


For more titles, Return to our HomePage and search other Books about Books listings


To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR, send an email message to matheson@boo.net
or phone 301/718-7911

Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage is billed at $5.00 for the first book and $1 for each additional book, sent USPS Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 5% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: September 14, 2007

    Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net
    Return to HomePage