Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy

P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: matheson@boo.net

Search for Book:

by  

 

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us



Visit the following links


PRINTING HISTORY, PRINTING TECHNOLOGIES, TYPOGRAPHY, AND THE STUDY OF PRESSES


NB: The following is only a selection from our stock. For additional books in this subject area search on keyword at Advanced Search



62714.   Abt, Jeffrey.   The printer's craft, an exhibition selected from the R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company Collection by Jeffrey Abt.   [Chicago] The University of Chicago Library [1982].   Original black wrappers.   Front wrapper lightly creased, otherwise fine.   167 pp.   Illustrated.   Oblong format.   Compliments slip laid in, signed by "Bob" (Robert Rosenthal, the Regenstein Library's Curator of Special Collections and author of the foreword).   $25.00

62734.   Aldis, Harry G.   The printed book.  
Cambridge, at the University Press, New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1916.   Original pink cloth.   Covers lightly soiled, otherwise near fine.   154 pp.   Illustrated.   $20.00

62735.  
Aldus Manutius and his Thesaurus cornucopiae of 1496.   Translated by Antje Lemke.   [Syracuse] Syracuse University Press [c1958].   Original cloth.   Fine in plastic dust jacket with printed front flap.   14 pp., followed by facsimile pages of the Latin prologue and specimen pages of the Greek text.   $30.00

62754.   American Institute of Graphic Arts.   Catalogue of an exhibition of the work of Edwin and Robert Grabhorn of San Francisco ... held by the American Institute of Graphic Arts.  
New York, 1942.   Original printed wrappers.   Wrappers lightly soiled.   Very good.   Two photographs of the Grabhorns.   30 pp.   Laid in invitation to the annual meeting of the AIGA at which Institute Medals of Award will be presented to Edwin and Robert Grabhorn.   $35.00

62760.   Anderson, Frank J.   Private presswork, a bibliographic approach to printing as an avocation.  
South Brunswick and New York, A. S. Barnes and Company, London, Thomas Yoseloff Ltd. [c1977].   Original black paper boards.   Fine in dust jacket.   168 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

62777.   Armitage, Merle.   Notes on modern printing.  
New York, Wm. E. Rudge's Sons [c1945].   Original black wrappers.   Two scuffs on the back wrapper, otherwise near fine.   Many illustrations.   One of 2,000 copies bound in paper not for the trade.   [73] pp.   Includes "A check list of Merle Armitage books", p. [72-3].   $35.00

62793.   Auchincloss, Kenneth.   Magnificent obsession: the printing of the Boswell Papers.  
New York, The Typophiles, 1995.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   23 pp.   Illustrated.   Typophile monograph, new series, number thirteen.   One of 800 copies printed by The Stinehour Press.   $25.00

62825.   Baskin, Leonard.   Leonard Baskin's speech of acceptance on receiving the medal of the American Institute of Graphic Arts.  
[New York, 1965].   Original printed wrappers.   Near fine.   Cover-title.   Typophile monograph no. 78.   Not paginated.   $20.00

62826.   Baudin, Fernand.   From mechanical to cybernetic exercises.  
New York, The Typophiles, 1997.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   18 pp.   Typophile monograph new series no. 14.   One of 500 copies.   $25.00

62829.   Baym, Nina.   Novels, readers, and reviewers: responses to fiction in antebellum America.  
Ithaca and London, Cornell University Press [1984].   Original cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   287 pp.   An examination of reviews to gain information about the expectations of reviewers, to explore the process of reading and the nature of the audience, and to account for the popularity of certain kinds of books among general readers.   $25.00

62830.   Beaumont, Cyril.   The first score: an account of the foundation and development of the Beaumont Press and its first twenty publications.  
Bronxville, New York, Nicholas T. Smith, Publisher [1980].   Original red cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   Reprint of the Beaumont Press, 1927 edition.   [97] pp.   4 numbered plates.   $25.00

62834.   Beddingham, Philip.   Concerning booklabels [by] Philip Beddingham, Will Carter, [and] Reynolds Stone.  
[London, Private Libraries Association, 1963].   Original printed wrappers.   Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine.   Cover-title.   16 pp.   Illustrated.   $35.00

62835.   Bedford, R. D.   Dialogues with convention: readings in Renaissance poetry.  
Ann Arbor, The University of Michigan Press [c1989].   Original black cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   204 pp.   $25.00

62836.   Begg, John.   Form and format: abstract design and its relation to book format.  
Brooklyn, New York, George McKibbin & Son [1949].   Original blue cloth.   Backstrip lightly faded, otherwise near fine.   Not issued in printed dust jacket.   Not paginated.   Illustrated.   $20.00

62846.   Bennett, Arnold.   A nineteenth century English printing office as described by Arnold Bennett in his novel Clayhanger.  
New York, The Typophiles, 1985.   Original printed wrappers.   Very fine.   Designed by Abe Lerner.   One of 400 copies.   Typophile Monograph New Series No. 2.   $20.00

62847.   Bennett, H. S.   Chaucer and the Fifteenth Century.  
Oxford, at the Clarendon Press, 1947.   Original dark blue cloth.   Fine in pale blue dust jacket lightly darkened on the backstrip and lightly chipped at the head of the backstrip.   Oxford History of English Literature, v. 2 pt. 1.   326 pp.   $30.00

62851.   Bennett, Paul A., ed.   Books and printing, a treasury for typophiles.   Edited by Paul A. Bennett.  
Cleveland and New York, The World Publishing Company [1963].   Original printed wrappers.   Light wear at the head of the backstrip, otherwise fine.   Revised edition.   On copyright page: First Forum printing February 1963.   430 pp.   $15.00

62852.   Bennett, Paul A., ed.   Elmer Adler in the world of books.   Reminiscences of Frederick B. Adams, Jr., Lawrence Thompson [et al].  
New York, The Grolier Club, 1964.   Original quarter gray and black cloth.   Fine.   114 pp.   Illustrated.   Of 2,100 copies, one of 800 for the Grolier Club.   Illustrated.   $25.00

62853.   Bennett, Paul A., ed.   Elmer Adler in the world of books.   Reminiscences of Frederick B. Adams, Jr. Lawrence Thompson [et al].  
[Princeton] Princeton University Library, 1964.   Original quarter orange-brown and black cloth.   Fine.   114 pp.   Illustrated.   Of 2,100 copies one of 750 for Friends of the Princeton University Library.   $25.00

62857.   Berenson, Bernard.   Aesthetics and history in the visual arts.  
[New York] Pantheon [c1948].   Original gray cloth.   Pastedowns and endpapers lightly foxed, otherwise fine in lightly chipped dust jacket with several closed tears.   260 pp.   24 numbered illustrations.   Sections on Value; Illustration; Definitions and clarifications; History; Art history specifically.   $25.00

62901.   Biggs, John R.   An approach to type.  
London, Blandford Press, 1961.   Original red cloth.   Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the head of the backstrip.   Second edition 1961.   136 pp.   Illustrated.   $40.00

62914.   Blake, N. F.   Caxton and his world.  
[London] Andre Deutsch [1969].   Original blue cloth.   Fine in dust jacket with two short closed tears.   Frontispiece, 8 plates.   Includes a list of Caxton's publications and a select bibliography.   The Language Library, edited by Eric Partridge and Simeon Polter.   256 pp.   $35.00

62915.   Blake, N. F.   Caxton: England's first publisher.  
New York, Barnes & Noble [1976].   Original tan cloth.   Fine in fine dust jacket.   220 pp.   63 numbered illustrations.   Rosenblum / A bibliographic history of the book (quoting a review by John Richardson in College and Research Libraries 38 ("a fascinating, insightful volume necessary for understanding Caxton and the publishing and book trades in.   England and the Low Countries during the fifteenth century").   $35.00

62924.   Blum, Andre.   The origins of printing and engraving.   Translated from the French by Harry Miller Lydenberg.  
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940.   Original tan cloth.   Lettering on the backstrip faded, lower corers lightly bumped, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket.   First American edition.   Translation of the second and third parts of Les origines du papier, de l'imprimerie et de la gravure.   226 pp.   Illustrated.   $40.00

62945.   Bodoni, Giambattista.   Fregi e majuscole incise e fuse da Giambattista Bodoni.  
[Cambridge, Harvard College Library, 1982].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Facsimile of Bodoni's first type specimen of 1771.   One page comment by Eleanor M. Garvey.   One of 1,500 copies.   $35.00

62950.   Bongard, Willi.   Duerer today [by] Willi Bongard [and] Matthias Mende.  
Bonn-Bad Godesberg, Inter Nationes, 1971.   Original printed wrappers.   Wrapper corners bumped, otherwise fine.   96 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

62960.   Bookways, no. 1, October 1991.  
Austin, TX, W. Thomas Taylor, c1991.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   The first issue of the journal.   52 pp.   $25.00

62971.   Boyd, Beverly.   Chaucer and the medieval book.  
[San Marino, California] The Huntington Library, 1973.   Original blue-green cloth.   Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.   165 pp.   12 numbered plates.   Designed by Ward Ritchie.   $35.00

62974.   Bradley, Ian.   William Morris and his world.  
[London] Thames and Hudson [c1978].   Original green cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   130 illustrations.   127 pp.   $30.00

63004.   Broomhead, Frank.   The book illustrations of Orlando Jewett.  
Pinner, Private Libraries Association, 1995.   Original black cloth.   Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.   One of 1,250 copies (of which 250 for sale).   256 pp.   99 numbered illustrations, plus bookplates engraved by Jewitt illustrated in Appendix B.   $65.00

63005.   Brophy, Brigid.   Black and white, a portrait of Aubrey Beardsley.  
New York, Stein and Day [1969].   Original black paper boards.   Fine in dust jacket.   First American edition.   95 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

63026.   Burbridge, P. G.   Prelims and end-pages.  
Cambridge, at the University Press, 1963.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   29 pp.   Cambridge authors' and printers' guides 7.   $20.00

63042.   Cambridge University Press; notes on its history and development.  
Cambridge, Printed at the University Press, 1930.   Original blue paper boards.   Near fine.   Fourth edition.   31 pp.   Illustrated.   $15.00

63071.   Chamberlain, Walter.   Etching and engraving.  
New York, A Studio Book / Viking Press [c1972].   Original blue cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   104 illustrations, 8 in color.   200 pp.   $25.00

63080.   Chaplin, Ruth A.   The little details.  
Brooklyn, New York, George McKibbin & Son [c1949].   Original quarter cloth and decorated paper boards.   Corners lightly worn, otherwise near fine.   13 pp.   One of 2,000 copies.   $20.00

63081.   Chappell, Warren.   A short history of the printed word.  
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1970.   Original quarter black and orange cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   A New York Times book.   244, xv pp.   Illustrated.   Typography, binding, and dust jacket designed by the author.   Rosenblum / A bibliographic history of the book ("Provides a good account of important printers and type designers, methods of illustration, and the book market").   $45.00

63094.   Cleland, T.M.   Harsh words.  
Newark, NJ, The Carteret Book Club, 1940.   Original paper boards, printed paper labels on the backstrip and front cover.   Fine in glassine dust jacket.   One of 200 numbered copies.   32 pp.   Printed by the Marchbanks Press.   $35.00

63111.   Collison, Robert.   The story of street literature, forerunner of the popular press.  
Santa Barbara, California, Oxford, England, ABC-Clio, Inc. [c1973].   Original black cloth.   Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket.   First American edition.   Foreword by Lawrence Clark Powell.   182 pp.   Over 60 line illustrations in the text.   $30.00

63116.   Commissioners of Patents.   Printing patents.   Abridgements of patent specifications relating to printing 1617-1857.   First published in 1859 and now reprinted with a prefatory note by James Harrison.  
London, Printing Historical Society [1969].   Original brownish gray cloth.   Very fine (issued without dust jacket).   369 pp.   $30.00

63117.   Composing Room, Inc.   Typefaces.  
[New York, n.d.].   Original printed wrappers with plastic spiral backstrip.   Fine.   Fourteenth edition.   62 pp.   $25.00

63125.   Contemporary German book design.  
Frankfurt am Main, Boersenverein des Deutschen Buchhandels E. V. [1955].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   36 pp.   The books are alphabetically arranged by publisher.   List of designers, p. 35-6.   $25.00

3137.   Craig, Alec.   Suppressed books, a history of the conception of literary obscenity.   Foreword by Morris L. Ernst.  
Cleveland and World, The World Publishing Company [c1963].   Original black cloth.   Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket.   First American edition.   Published in England as The banned books of England and other countries.   Considers James Joyce and Vladimir Nabokov, among other literary figures.   $25.00

63143.   Cruse, Amy.   The Englishman and his books in the early Nineteenth Century.  
New York, Thomas Y. Crowell, Publishers [1930].   Original red cloth.   Ownership name stamped on the half-title, otherwise fine.   American issue (English sheets).   [301] pp.   Illustrated.   $0.00

63144.   Crutchley, Brooke, ed.   Siberch celebrations 1521-1971.   Edited by Brooke Crutchley.  
Cambridge, University Printing Houses [1971].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   [133] pp.   Illustrated.   Contributions by J. C. T. Oates, Brooke Crutchley, and H. S. Bennett.   Catalogue of an exhibition held at the University Library, p. 45-82.   113 items described.   Errata slip tipped in.   "Interlude of the four elements" attributed to John Rastell, p. 83-[133]$35.00

67590.   Curwen Press.   A specimen book of types & ornaments in use at The Curwen Press, Plaistow London.  
London, The Fleuron Ltd, 1928. Green cloth with morocco spine label. Cloth very lightly rubbed, a small rust spot at the fore-edge of several leaves, including the title-page, spine slightly faded. T.E.G., others untrimmed. Small folio. 229 pp followed by 10 pages of advertisements, printed mainly on the rectos. Of 135 copies printed, one of 95 numbered copies for sale. Prefactory note by Oliver Simon. Numerous type specimens, initial letters, corners, printer's flowers, ornaments, headpieces and vignettes, several in color. The work of many artists including Paul Nash, Lovat Fraser and Eric Gill. A handsome production. The depth of the black ink is startling.  $2100.00

63149.   DA, the paper quarterly for the graphic arts, v. 61, no. 4, fourth quarter, 1975.  
Westfield, Mass., c1975.   Original printed wrappers.   Very good.   Bicentennial issue.   The publication was founded in 1911 as "Direct advertising".   $20.00

63151.   Dahl, Svend.   Bokens historia.  
[Stockholm] Forum [1961].   Original red cloth.   Corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly chipped dust jacket with faded backstrip.   Andra omarbetade upplagan.   I oversattnming och Svensk bearbetning av Henning Wieslander.   [288] pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

63171.   Deacon, Richard.   A biography of William Caxton, the first English editor, printer, merchant and translator.  
[London] Frederick Muller Limited [1976].   Original dark blue paper boards.   Fine in dust jacket.   198 pp.   Illustrated.   $30.00

63203.   Downs, Robert B.   Books that changed the world.  
Chicago, American Library Association, 1956.   Original gray cloth.   Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine.   200 pp.   $20.00

63204.   Downs, Robert B.   Famous American books.  
New York [etc.] McGraw-Hill Book Company [c1971].   Original blue cloth.   Fine in lightly marked dust jacket.   377 pp.   Discusses 50 titles.   $15.00

63207.   Dreier, Thomas.   The power of print and men.  
Brooklyn, New York, Mergenthaler Linotype Company [c1936].   Original quarter black cloth and decorated paper boards.   Fine.   Designed by W. A. Dwiggins.   Commemorating the fifty years of Linotype's contribution to printing and publishing.   165 pp.   $35.00

63210.   Dreyfus, John.   William Caxton and his quincentenary.  
New York, The Typophiles, 1976.   Original quarter blue cloth and paper boards.   Fine in original glassine.   One of the 700 copies made for the Typophiles.   Typophiles Chapbook 51.   Designed by Abe Lerner.   Illustrated.   54 pp.   $35.00

63222.   Duncan, Hugh Dalziel.   Language and literature in society, a sociological essay on theory and method in the interpretation of linguistic symbols, with a bibliographical guide to the sociology of literature.  
[Chicago] The University of Chicago Press [1953].   Original black cloth.   Fine in dust jacket chipped along the top edge and missing a piece at the head of the backstrip.   General bibliography, p. [141]-214.   262 pp.   $25.00

63226.   Dunlap, Joseph R.   On the heritage of William Morris, some considerations typographic & otherwise.  
New York, The Typophiles, 1976.   Dust jacket over plain wrappers.   Fine.   One of 850 copies.   26 pp.   An address delivered at the Annual Typophiles Christmas Luncheon December 12, 1974.   Edited by Harvey Simmonds and designed by Howard Gralla.   Printed in the Dante type of Giovanni Mardersteig.   $25.00

63229.   Duschnes, Philip C.   Paul Bennett, a roamin' catalyst.  
[New York, Philip C. Duschnes, 1967].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   One of 200 copies.   A contribution to the keepsake honoring the memory of Paul Bennett.   Not paginated.   Printed by the Stinehour Press.   $15.00

63235.   Eckerstrom, Ralph E.   Contemporary book design.  
[Urbana] Beta Phi Mu, 1953.   Original paper boards.   Fine in torn original glassine.   One of 800 copies.   Signed by the author on the front free endpaper.   26 pp.   Illustrated.   Printed slip from the Publications Committee of Beta Phi Mu conveying the book laid in.   $30.00

63236.   Eckman, James.   Week ends with Tom Cleland.  
New York, The Typophiles, Inc., 1971.   Original printed wrappers, Rockwell Kent portrait of Cleland pasted to the front wrapper.   Upper corner bumped otherwise fine.   Typophile Monograph No. 125.   One of 350 copies.   12 pp.   $25.00

63239.   Eddy, George Simpson.   A work-book of the printing house of Benjamin Franklin & David Hall.  
New York, New York Public Library, 1930.   Original printed wrappers.   Very good.   17 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

63252.   An embarrassment of tyrannies: twenty-five years of Index on censorship.   Edited by W. L. Webb and Rose Bell.  
New York, George Braziller [1998].   Original printed wrappers.   Wrappers unevenly faded, otherwise fine.   Uncorrected galley proof.   347 pp.   Sixty-five pieces selected from Index on Censorship's twenty-five years worth of issues.   Nadine Gordimer, Arthur Miller, Julio Cortazar, Alexander Solzhenitsyn, Wole Soyinka, Juan Goytisolo, etc.   $25.00

63257.   Escarpit, Robert.   The book revolution.  
London [etc.] George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. and United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization, Paris [1966].   Original cloth.   Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket.   First published in 1965.   This edition contains several minor modifications prepared by the author.   Illustrated with tables and diagrams.   160 pp.   $25.00

63261.   Etiemble.   The written word.  
London, Prentice-Hall International [1962].   Original white paper boards.   Light wear at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine.   This volume was conceived by Robert Delpire and Jacques Monory.   It was translated from the French by Rebecca Abramson.   114 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

63269.   Extracts from the diary of Roger Payne.  
New York, Harbor Press, 1928.   Original brown paper boards, printed paper label on the front cover.   Very good.   One of 525 copies.   28 pp.   A satire.   For members of the American Institute of Graphic Arts.   $25.00

63272.   Fabian, Bernhard.   Buch, Bibliothek und geisteswissenschaftliche Forschung.   Zu Problemen der Literaturversorgung und der Literaturproduktion in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland.  
Goettingen, Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht [c1983].   Original printed wrappers.   Lower corner bumped, otherwise fine.   [348] pp.   $25.00

63278.   Faulkner, Peter.   William Morris and Eric Gill.  
[n.p.] William Morris Society, 1975.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   31 pp.   One of 1,750 copies.   $20.00

63291.   Ferriot, Rene.   Frederic Koenig.  
[Mainz, Eggebrecht-Presse, 1950].   Original printed wrappers.   Wrappers lightly darkened, otherwise fine.   28 pp.   An account of Frederic Koenig, the inventor of the cylinder press.   Kleiner Druck der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft nr. 46.   $25.00

63296.   Fine Print on type, the best of Fine Print magazine on type and typography.  
Edited by Charles Bigelow, Paul Hayden Duensing, Linnea Gentry.   London, Lund Humphries, 1989.   Original tan cloth.   Very fine in dust jacket.  147 pp.   Illustrated.     $50.00

63330.   Franklin, Colin.   Fond of printing, Gordon Craig as typographer & illustrator.   With a foreword by Edward Craig and an essay by Gordon Craig on illustrations in general.  
New York, The Typophiles, 1980.   Original quarter cloth and paper boards.   Fine in glassine dust jacket.   Typophile Chap Book 54.   One of 950 copies.   Designed by Abe Lerner.   [90] pp.   $40.00

63333.   Freedman, Jonathan.   Professions of taste: Henry James, British aestheticism, and commodity culture.  
Stanford California, Stanford University Press, 1990.   Original black cloth.   Fine in fine dust jacket.   From the dust jacket: "...James created a new professional role--and a new marketing strategy--for the novelist struggling to adjust to the rapidly transforming fin-de-siecle literary marketplace".   305 pp.   Illustrated.   $35.00

63338.   Friedrich, Johannes.   Extinct languages.  
New York, the Philosophical Library [c1957].   Original paper boards.   Fine in dust jacket with lightly faded backstrip.   182 pp.   Illustrated.   Map frontispiece.   Translated from the German by Frank Gaynor.   $20.00

63339.   Friedrich, Johannes.   Extinct languages.  
New York, Dorset Press [1989].   Original quarter cloth and paper boards.   Fine in dust jacket.   182 pp.   74 numbered figures.   Second printing of the first Dorset Press edition.   Translated from the German (Enzifferung verschollener Schriften und Sprachen) by Frank Gaynor.   This translation was first published by Philosophical Library Inc. in 1957.   $25.00

63340.   Frutiger, Adrian.   Der Mensch und seine Zeichen.   Textbearbeitung Horst Heiderhoff.   Zeich erkennen, Zeichen gestalten.  
Echzell, Horst Heiderhoff Verlag [c1978].   Original blue paper boards.   Fine.   Der Mensch und seine Zeichen, I. Band.   104 pp.   Illustrated.   $35.00

63342.   Funke, Fritz.   Schreiberbilder aus drei Jahrtausenden.  
Leipzig, Silvester, 1956.   Original plain wrappers.   Fine.   One of 300 copies.   New Year's gift book from the Deutsche Buecherei.   Illustrated.   24 pp.   $25.00

63352.   Ganderton, Vernon S.   Mechanical feeders.  
London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd., 1946.   Original yellow cloth.   Very good.   Printing theory and practice 8.   P. [145]-207.   39 numbered figures.   $15.00

63359.   Geck, Elisabeth.   Johannes Gutenberg: from lead letter to the computer.  
Bad Godesberg, Inter Nationes, 1968.   Original printed wrappers.   Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine.   Many illustrations, some in color.   117 pp.   The cover title is Johannes Gutenberg 1468-1968.   $25.00

63371.   Gill, Bob.   Illustration: aspects and directions [by] Bob Gill and John Lewis.  
New York, Reinhold Publishing Corporation [1964].   Original stiff paper wrappers.   Near fine.   95 pp.   Many illustrations, some in color.   $15.00

63372.   Gill, Eric.   Autobiography.  
London, Jonathan Cape [1947].   Original red cloth.   Title leaf creased, lower corners bumped, otherwise fine, bright in lightly soiled dust jacket with a closed tear and small chip.   Twelfth impression, August 1947.   283 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

63374.   Gill, Eric.   The letter forms and type designs of Eric Gill.   Notes by Robert Harling.  
[Boston] Eva Svensson and David R. Godine [1977].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   First American edition, wrappered.   63 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

63376.   Gillespie, Sarah C.   A hundred years of progress, the record of the Scottish Typographical Association 1853 to 1952.  
Glasgow, printed for the Association by Robert Maclehose and Co. Ltd., 1953.   Original blue cloth.   Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket.   268 pp.   Scottish Typographical Association compliments slip laid in.   Color frontispiece of the Association's emblem.   $35.00

63384.   Godfrey, Garrett.   Garrett Godfrey's accounts, c. 1527-1533.  
[Cambridge] Cambridge Bibliographical Society, 1992.   Original printed wrappers.   Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine.   The Society's Monograph No. 12.   Foreword by F. H. Stubbings.   Introduction by E. S. Leedham-Green.   Appendices by D.E. Rhodes.   164 pp.   $25.00

63386.   Goff, Frederick R.   The dates in certain German incunabula.  
[n.p., Bibliographical Society of America, 1940].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Reprint from the BSA Papers, v. 34, 1st qtr., 1940.   P. 17-66.   "This study grew out of my association with the Second Census of Fifteenth-Century Books Owned in America".   $25.00

63387.   Goff, Frederick R.   The John Dunlap broadside: the first printing of the Declaration of Independence.  
Washington, Library of Congress, 1976.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   60 pp.   Illustrated with a facsimile of each copy.   Folio.   $30.00

63413.   Grant, Alfred.   Our American brethren: a history of letters in the British Press during the American Revolution, 1775-1781.   With a foreword by H. T. Dickinson.  
Jefferson, North Carolina, and London, McFarland & Company, Inc. Publishers [c1995].   Original black cloth.   Fine without dust jacket as issued.   212 pp.   Three Appendixes.   From H. T. Dickinson's Foreword:.   "Most clearly of all, the British press demonstrates that the British public were neither consistent nor unanimous in their view on the justice and the conduct of the War of American Independence".   $25.00

63415.   Graphic arts.   [Sub-title on dust jacket: from early manuscript illumination to the modern poster].  
Garden City, New York, Garden City Publishing Company, Inc. [c1936].   Original orange cloth.   Book-plate on the front free endpaper, otherwise very good in rubbed and chipped dust jacket missing small pieces.   Text composed of articles from the Encyclopaedia Britannica.   Includes Beatrice Warde, Cyril Davenport, Campbell Dodgson, Douglas C. McMurtrie, Stanley Morison, Malcolm C. Salaman, and many others.   318 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

63423.   Greenberg, Valerie D.   Transgressive readings, the texts of Franz Kafka and Max Planck.  
Ann Arbor, University of Michigan Press [1990].   Original red cloth.   Fine in fine dust jacket.   224 pp.   $25.00

63445.   Guggenheim, Siegfried.   Rudolf Koch, his work and the Offenbach Workshop.  
[n.p., n.d.].   Original printed wrappers.   Yapp edges with a few nicks, otherwise fine.   Reprinted from Print, v. V.   42 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

63458.   Halbey, Hans Adolf.   Im weiten Feld der Buchkunst: Aufsaetze, Essays, Satiren, Gedichte.  
Offenbach am Main, Wilhelm Kumm Verlag [1982].   Dust jacket tipped to plain wrappers.   Dust jacket very lightly soiled, otherwise fine.   Bibliographie, p. 103-8.   111 pp.   $25.00

63461.   Hall, Max.   Benjamin Franklin & Polly Baker, the history of a literary deception.  
Chapel Hill, Published for The Institute of Early American History and Culture at Williamsburg, Virginia by the University of North Carolina Press [c1960].   Original gray cloth.   Evidence of the removal of a sticker from the front pastedown, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with two short closed tears.   193 pp.   Frontispiece portrait of Franklin.   $25.00

63474.   Hans Schmoller, typographer, his life and work. The Monotype recorder, n.s., no.6, April 1987.  
[Redhill, 1987] Original printed wrappers. Fine. Guest edited and designed by Gerald Cinamon. Contributions by John Trevitt, Jonathan Gill, Tanya Schmoller, Nicolas Barker, etc. 64 pp. Many illustrations, a number in color.   $30.00

63476.   Hardison, O. B., Jr.   Medieval and Renaissance studies: proceedings of the Southern Institute of Medieval and Renaissance Studies Summer, 1965.  
Chapel Hill, The University of North Carolina Press [c1966].   Original cloth.   Top edge spotted, head of backstrip bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket.   187 pp.   17 numbered plates.   Essays by Louis B. Wright, John L. Lievsay, Marjorie Nicolson, Astrik L. Gabriel, Ernest William Talbert, Isidore Silver, Richard Sylvester, Roy C. Petry, and Howard R. Webber.   17 numbered plates.   $35.00

63488.   Hart, Horace.   Charles Earl Stanhope and the Oxford University Press.   Reprinted from Collectanea, 111, 1896 of the Oxford Historical Society with notes by James Mosley.  
London, Printing Historical Society [1966].   Original printed wrappers.   Corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine.   Printing Historical Society publication no. 2.   "The text and illustrations of this edition are reprinted by offset lithography from a separately-bound offprint of the original article".   The reprint is followed by "Notes on the text", p. xi-xxxiii.   $25.00

63553.   Hittmair, Rudolf.   William Caxton: Englands erster Drucker und Verleger.  
Innsbruck, Wagner'sche Universitaets-Buchhandlung, 1931.   Original printed wrappers.   Wrappers lightly soiled.   Near fine.   [54] pp.   $20.00

63555.   Hodnett, Edward.   Aesop in England.  
Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia [1979].   Original green cloth.   Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.   First edition.   163 pp.   Illustrated.   Sub-title: The transmission of motifs in Seventeenth-Century illustrations of Aesop's Fables.   Published for the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia.   $30.00

63556.   Hofer, Philip.   Edward Lear.  
New York, Oxford University Press, 1962.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   45 pp.   Illustrated.   $15.00

63566.   Hornung, Clarence P., ed.   Will Bradley, his graphic art.   A collection of his posters, illustrations, typographic designs & decorations.  
New York, Dover Publications, Inc. [c1974].   Original printed wrappers.   Wrappers lightly rubbed and creased.   Basically near fine.   xxxvi pp., followed by 89 numbered full-page plates.   $25.00

63583.   Howe, Ellic.   The typecasters.   The monotype recorder, v. 41, no.1, Summer 1957.  
London, The Monotype Corporation Limited [1957].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   24 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

63587.   Hubbell, Jay B.   Who are the major American writers? A study of the changing literary canon.  
Durham, North Carolina, Duke University Press, 1972.   Original blue cloth.   Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.   344 pp.   $40.00

63588.   Huerlimann, Bettina.   Three centuries of children's books in Europe.   Translated and edited by Brian W. Alderson.  
Cleveland and New York, World Publishing Company [1968].   Original orange cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   297 pp.   28 numbered plates, plus illustrations in the text.   $35.00

63604.   Huyghe, Rene.   Hommage a Frits Lugt.   Avant-propos de Gerard Wiarda.   Introduction de Sadi De Gorter.   Et remerciements de Jaap Lugt.  
[n.p.] Institut Neerlandais, 1971.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Not paginated.   Illustrated with photographs.   Text in French.   $30.00

63610.   Ing, Janet.   Johann Gutenberg and his Bible, a historical study.   Preface by Paul Needham.  
New York, The Typophiles, 1988.   Original maroon cloth.   Fine in dust jacket creased at the foot of the front panel.   Typophile Chapbook 58 designed by Abe Lerner.   One of 850 copies (also 250 copies for distribution by the British Library).   154 pp.   $50.00

63624.   International Typeface Corporation.   The art of the type specimen in the Twentieth Century, an exhibition.  
New York, The Typophiles, 1993.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   With essays on Twentieth Century Type Specimens by David Pankow and John Dreyfus.   Of 1,100 copies printed, 500 given special imprint for the Typophiles as Typophile Monograph New Series no. 9.   $25.00

63628.   Ivins, W. M.   Artistic aspects of fifteenth-century printing.  
[n.p., Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, 1932].   Original gray wrappers.   Near fine.   Unopened.   Reprinted for private circulation from the BSA Papers, 1932.   51 pp.   $35.00

63632.   Ivins, W. M.   Prints: technique and expression.  
New York and Toronto, Art Treasures of the World [c1954].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   23 pp.   Illustrated.   $15.00

63634.   Jacobi, Charles T.   Some notes on books and printing, a guide for authors and others.  
London, Chiswick Press; Charles Whittingham and Co., 1892.   Original cloth.   Ink name and date on the front free endpaper, corners bumped, cloth badly soiled, newspaper clippings about John Baskerville pasted to the verso of the leaf containing the Preface.   Free endpapers darkened, otherwise internally quite clean.   52 pp., followed by 38 numbered type specimens, followed by 13 bound-in paper samples, lettered A to M.   Jacobi was for many years managing director of the Chiswick Press$30.00

63642.   Jefferson, Thomas.   A summary view of the rights of British America.   With an introduction and a bibliographical note by Thomas P. Abernethy.  
New York, Scholars' Facsimiles & Reprints, 1943.   Original blue cloth, printed paper labels on the backstrip and front cover.   Cloth unevenly faded.   Very good.   A facsimile reprint of the copy in the John Carter Brown Library.   Includes "Manuscript corrections by Jefferson in his copy of The summary view (Library of Congress)", p. xii-[xiii].   $25.00

63648.   Jenkins, John H.   The saga of Samuel Bangs.  
Austin, the Pemberton Press, 1981.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   One of 450 copies.   Not paginated.   $15.00

63651.   Johannsen, Albert.   Phiz: illustrations from the novels of Charles Dickens.  
[Chicago] The University of Chicago Press [c1956].   Unbound signatures.   Printer's marks on some pages.   Recto of the first leaf (the half-title) lightly soiled, otherwise fine.   442 pp.   Illustrated.   $40.00

63684.   Joseph Blumenthal 1897-1990, recollections by Leonard Baskin, John Dreyfus, Antonio Frasconi, Hermann Zapf, and others.  
New York, The Typophiles [n.d.].   Original printed wrappers.   Bumped at the foot of the backstrip and corners, light crease, otherwise very good.   One of 600 copies.   Typophile monograph n.s. no. 7.   Designed by Jerry Kelly.   $15.00

63695.   Karshan, Donald H.   Language of the print, a selection from the Donald H. Karshan Collection.  
[New York] Chanticleer Press Inc.; Distributed by Random House, Inc. [1968].   Original tan cloth.   Fine in lightly chipped and soiled dust jacket with several closed tears.   112 pp., including 71 numbered full-page plates.   Preface by A. Hyatt Mayor.   Foreword and essay by Richard V. West.   Catalogue commentary by Donald H. Karshan.   $30.00

63705.   Kelly, Jerry.   The book typography of Hermann Zapf [by] Jerry Kelly / Kit Currie.   The article which first appeared in "Fine Print", volume ten, number four, now published in its original version....  
New York, The Typophiles, 1984.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   One of 480 copies.   Typophile monograph designed by Jerry Kelly.   Illustrated.   13 pp.   $35.00

67586.   Kessler, Harry.   In the twenties, with an introduction by Otto Friedrich. Translated by Charles Kessler.  
New York, etc., Holt, Rinehart and Winston [1971]. Gray cloth. Upper back corner bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled and nicked dust jacket with several closed tears. First American edition. 535 pp. Published in England as "The Diaries of a Cosmopolitan, Count Harry Kessler, 1918-1937". Reprinted in 1999 as "Berlin in Lights: the diaries of Count Harry Kessler (1918-1937)". In addition to his political activities, Kessler was founder of the Cranach Press which produced landmark work involving Eric Gill, Aristide Maillol, Emery Walker, Edward Gordon Craig and Edward Johnston among others.  $40.00

63717.   King, A. Hyatt.   Four hundred years of music printing.  
London, British Museum, 1968.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Second edition, 1968.   48 pp.   20 black and white plates plus 4 in color.   $25.00

63728.   Kobre, Sidney.   The yellow press and Gilded Age journalism.  
[n.p.] Florida State University [n.d.].   Original yellow cloth.   Red mark on the bottom edge, otherwise fine in chipped and rubbed dust jacket with several closed tears.   346 pp.   Illustrated.   $40.00

63729.   Koch, Herbert.   Der Wortschatz der spanischen Buchdrucker.  
Mainz, Verlag der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1970.   Original pink paper boards.   Fine in dust jacket with silver label on the front panel.   32 pp.   Kleiner Druck Nr. 88 der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft.   The list of terms employed by Spanish printers is on p. 10-23.   The equivalents are given in German.   $35.00

63734.   Kramer, Dale.   Chicago Renaissance, the literary life in the Midwest 1900-1930.  
New York, Appleton-Century [c1966].   Original white cloth.   Fine in dust jacket lightly chipped at the head and foot of the backstrip.   369 pp.   .   $30.00

63744.   Krummel, D. W.   English music printing 1553-1700.  
London, The Bibliographical Society, 1975.   Original blue cloth.   Bumped at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine.   Issued without dust jacket.   188 pp.   62 numbered figures.   $35.00

63747.   Krummel, D.W., ed.   Music printing and publishing.   Edited by D. W. Krummel and Stanley Sadie.  
New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [1990].   Original pale brown paper boards.   Very fine in dust jacket.   First American edition.   At head of title: The Norton/Grove handbooks in music.   615 pp.   Essay on music printing by H. Edmund Poole, on music publishing by D.W. Krummel.   Dictionary of music printers and publishers, p. 135-486, Glossary, p. 487-550, Bibliography, p. 551-563, Index p. 56-615.   Illustrated.   $60.00

63764.   Lanston Monotype Corporation, Ltd..   Pages from books.   Arranged by Gerald T. Meynell.  
London [1927].   Original blue buckram.   Corners bumped, cloth faded on the backstrip and across the top of the front cover, otherwise very good.   Displays the range of the use of Monotype in British publishing of the time.   92 pp.   $30.00

63779.   Leary, Lewis.   The book-peddling parson, an account of the life and works of Mason Locke Weems, patriot, pitchman, author and purveyor of morality to the citizenry of the early United States of America.  
[Chapel Hill] Algonquin Books, 1984.   Original blue cloth.   Cocked, otherwise fine in dust jacket.   158 pp.   Illustrated.   $20.00

63782.   Lee, Marshall.   Book making: the illustrated guide to design & production.  
New York, R. R. Bowker Company [1966].   Original cloth.   Fine.   Third printing, 1966.   397 pp.   Illustrated.   In four sections: The profession / Basic knowledge / Procedure / Useful information.   $25.00

63783.   Leeper, Janet.   Edward Gordon Craig, designs for the theatre.  
[Harmondsworth] Penguin Books [1948].   Original blue paper boards.   Lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine.   [48] pp., followed by 40 plates.   King Penguin Books 40.   $25.00

63791.   Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut.   An introduction to the woodcut of the Seventeenth Century.   With a discussion of the German woodcut broadsides of the Seventeenth Century by Ingeborg Lehmann-Haupt.  
New York, Abaris Books [1977].   Original cloth.   Cloth lightly marked, otherwise very good.   193 numbered illustrations.   282 pp.   $45.00

63793.   Lence, Karen V.   A history of the Western Books Exhibition.   If they've got to flap, let them flap splendidly.  
Los Angeles, The Rounce & Coffin Club, 1978.   Original quarter black cloth and decorated paper boards.   Fine.   94 pp.   One of 250 copies printed by Richard J. Hoffman.   $25.00

63795.   Lerner, Abe.   Assault on the book, a critique of fine printing at private presses in the United States today.  
[n.p., Bird & Bull Press, 1979].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Cover-title.   One of 200 copies.   Not paginated.   A paper delivered at the Double Crown Club.   $25.00

63797.   Lerner, Abe.   Form & content, the books of the American private presses today.  
New York, The Angelica Press, 1979.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine, unopened.   Keepsake for friends of The Angelica Press designed by Dennis J. Grastorf and printed by Gary R. Wightman at The Amity Press.   One of 500 numbered copies.   9 pp.   $25.00

63800.   Levin, Saul.   The Linear B decipherment controversy re-examined.  
[n.p.], State University of New York, 1964.   Original red cloth.   Fine in dust jacket with light spotting at the foot of the backstrip.   255 pp.   Folding tables pasted to the front and rear pastedowns (as issued).   $30.00

63804.   Lewis, John.   Reproducing art, the photography, graphic reproduction and printing of works of art [by] John Lewis and Edwin Smith.  
New York, Washington, Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers [c1969].   Original orange-tan cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   143 pp.   Illustrated (a number of the illustrations in color).   $25.00

63816.   Library Company of Philadelphia.   Journal of the proceedings of the Congress held at Philadelphia, September 5, 1774, a facsimile of the official edition printed in 1774, with an introduction by Edwin Wolf 2nd.  
Philadelphia, 1974.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   144 pp.   $30.00

63896.   Lindberg, Sten G.   The art of the book in Sweden: five centuries of printing.  
[Stockholm, Swedish Institute, 1983].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Cover-title.   31 pp.   Illustrated.   $15.00

63898.   Lindsay, Jack.   William Morris, his life and work.  
New York, Taplinger Publishing Company [1979].   Original green paper boards.   Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with faded backstrip and a 1/2" closed tear at the foot of the front panel.   First American edition.   432 pp.   Illustrated with 4 photographs.   Bibliography: p. 409-418.   $25.00

63911.   Long, Walt, comp.   Tales of the private printers.   Illustrated with photographs, drawings, and prop cards from the files of the private presses.  
Akron, Ohio, The Midnight Press, 1982.   Original printed wrappers, plastic spiral backstrip.   Copyright deposit copy.   Copyright deposit copy.   This copy not selected for the Library's collections.   Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps.   No other library markings.   33 pp.   Illustrated.   $20.00

63912.   Lorenz, Alfred Lawrence.   Hugh Gaine, a Colonial printer-editor's odyssey to Loyalism.   Foreword by Howard Rusk Long.  
Carbondale, Southern Illinois University Press; London and Amsterdam, Feffer & Simons, Inc. [c1972].   Original brown cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   192 pp.   $25.00

63922.   Lutz, Cora E.   Essays on manuscripts and rare books.  
[Hamden, Conn.] Archon Books, 1975.   Original blue cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   177 pp.   Illustrated.   Sections on Early manuscript fragments; Medieval texts; Renaissance scholarship; Bishop Dubravius, Bohemian humanist; Early printed books.   $35.00

63928.   MacCarthy, Fiona.   Eric Gill, a lover's quest for art and God.  
New York, A William Abrahams Book / E. P. Dutton [c1989].   Black remainder mark on the bottom edge, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.   First American edition.   338 pp.   58 numbered illustrations.   $25.00

63945.   Malone, Dumas.   The story of the Declaration of Independence.  
New York, Oxford University Press, 1954.   Original blue cloth.   Near fine in dust jacket missing a good-sized piece from the front panel, several smaller pieces, and with closed tears.   Pictures by Hirst Milhollen and Milton Kaplan.   282 pp.   $25.00

63948.   Mann, Peter.   From author to reader, a social study of books.  
London, Boston, Melbourne and Henley, Routledge & Kegan Paul [1982].   Original tan paper boards.   Residue from removed sticker on the front pastedown, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.   189 pp.   $20.00

63949.   Mansbridge, Georgia.   Bruce Rogers, American typographer: a study of his life and career.  
[Ann Arbor, Michigan, Published on demand by University Microfilms, n.d.].   Original blue wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper.   Fine.   Xerox copy of Master's thesis.   101 pp.   $35.00

63955.   Martin, Douglas.   The telling line: essays on fifteen contemporary book illustrators.  
[London] Julia MacRae Books [1989].   Original black paper boards.   Fine in dust jacket.   320 PP.   183 illustrations, many in color.   First edition.   $50.00

63956.   Martin, Douglas.   The telling line: essays on fifteen contemporary book illustrators.  
[New York] Delacorte Press [1990].   Original black paper boards.   Small dot on the bottom edge, lower corners lightly rubbed, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed white dust jacket.   First American edition.   183 illustrations, many in color.   The illustrators are Charles Keeping, Faith Jaques, Victor Ambrus, Nigel Lambourne, Brian Wildsmith, Shirley Hughes, John Lawrence, Jan Pienkowski, Helen Oxenbury, John Burningham, Raymond Briggs, Quentin Blake, Janet & Allen.   Ahlberg, Anthony Browne, and Michael Foreman.   320 pp$35.00

63957.   Martines, Lauro.   Society and history in English Renaissance verse.  
[Oxford, New York] Basil Blackwell [1985].   Original dark brown paper boards.   Fine in dust jacket.   191 pp.   In 6 sections: Theory / Strategies: from poem to world / Strategies: from world to poem / Reconsiderations / A new discourse: needs and prospects / Against specialization: history, poetry, milieu.   $25.00

63960.   Maslen, K. I. D.   Victorian typefaces in Dunedin, New Zealand.  
Melbourne, 1981.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Bibliographical Society of Australia and New Zealand Occasional Pub no. 2.   25 pp., plus 32 pp. of sample faces and fonts.   $25.00

63972.   McBey, James.   The early life of James McBey, an autobiography 1883-1911.   Edited by Nicolas Barker.  
New York, Oxford University Press, 1977.   Original tan cloth.   Library of Congress accessions and surplus duplicate stamps.   No other Library markings.   Fine in dust jacket with two short closed tears.   Memoir of "one of the finest British etchers of the twentieth century".   181 pp.   Illustrated with photographs.   $25.00

63979.   McCrillis, John O. C.   Printer's abecedarium.   Edited by Susan C. McCrillis.  
Boston, David R. Godine, Publisher [c1974].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   The two-color initials, designed by the author, are reproduced in the same size as the originals.   $20.00

63984.   McKendry, John J., comp.   Aesop: five centuries of illustrated fables.  
[New York] The Metropolitan Museum of Art; distributed by New York Graphic Society, Greenwich, Connecticut [c1964].   Original blue cloth.   Slightly slanted, small ownership stamp (initials) on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket.   95 pp.   Illustrated.   $15.00

63989.   McMurtrie, Douglas C.   Some facts concerning the invention of printing.  
Chicago, Chicago Club of Printing House Craftsmen, 1939.   Original printed wrappers.   Very good.   42 pp.   Illustrated.   One of 1500 copies.   $25.00

64000.   Meriden-Stinehour Incorporated.   Vision & revision; introducing Meriden-Stinehour Incorporated.  
Meriden, Connecticut and Lunenburg, Vermont [1979].   Original orange cloth.   Fine.   Photographs by B.A. King.   Text by Harold Hugo and Roderick Stinehour.   Not paginated.   27 numbered photographs.   Card with inscribed greetings from Roderick Stinehour laid in.   $25.00

64002.   Merriman, Frank.   A. T. A. type comparison book.  
[n.p.] Advertising Typographers Association of America, Inc. [c1965].   Original brown cloth.   Fine in glassine dust jacket.   Presentation sticker to Milton Mills on the title-page.   Bookplate of Milton Mills on the front pastedown.   133 pp.   Illustrated.   $35.00

64011.   Meynell, Francis.   English printed books.  
London, Collins, 1946.   Original red paper boards.   Bottom edges lightly rubbed, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket lightly chipped at the head and foot of the backstrip.   Britain in pictures series.   [48] pp.   With 8 plates in color and 21 illustrations in black and white.   $15.00

64015.   Miers, Earl Schenck, ed.   Bookmaking & kindred amenities.   Edited with an introduction and notes by Earl Schenck Miers & Richard Ellis.  
New Brunswick, Rutgers University Press in association with The Haddon Craftsmen, 1942.   Original blue cloth.   Bumped at the head of the backstrip, lightly bumped on the corners, otherwise near fine.   147 pp.   Essays by Beatrice Warde, Carl Purington Rollins, Lawrence Gomme, Arthur W. Rushmore, and others.   One of 1,500 copies.   $25.00

64016.   Miller, Henry Knight, ed.   The Augustan milieu: essays presented to Louis A. Landa.   Edited by Henry Knight Miller, Eric Rothstein, G. S. Rousseau.  
Oxford, at the Clarendon Press, 1970.   Original black cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   359 pp.   "This volume ... tries to illuminate the variety and range of relationships between Augustan literature and its cultural milieu".   17 contributors, including James Sutherland, Robert Halsband, Irvin Ehrenpreis, and Martin C. Battestin.   $35.00

64040.   Moran, James.   A brief essay on the printing press.  
[Lintzford] Richardson Printing Ink Co. Ltd. [1963].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Cover-title: The printing press.   31 pp.   Illustrated with printing presses.   Chapbook number 3.   $25.00

64041.   Moran, James.   Stanley Morison 1889-1967.   The Monotype recorder, v. 43, no. 3, Autumn 1968.  
[London] The Monotype Corporation Limited [c1968].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   [32] pp.   Illustrated.   The entire issue of the journal.   $25.00

64058.   Museum of Fine Arts, Boston.   Art & commerce: American prints of the Nineteenth Century, Proceedings of a conference held in Boston May 8-10, 1975, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, Massachusetts.  
Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia [c1978].   Original gray-black cloth.   Fine in fine dust jacket with a small closed tear on the front panel.   179 pp.   Illustrated.   Essays by David Tatham, Elton W. Hall, Bettina A. Norton, Peter C. Marzio, Sinclair H. Hitchings, Janet Flint, Clifford S. Ackley, and David Kiehl.   $40.00

64062.   Museum of Modern Art.   Art nouveau; art and design at the turn of the century.   Edited by Peter Selz and Mildred Constantine.  
New York, The Museum of Modern Art; distributed by Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City [c1959].   Original tan cloth decorated in gold.   Fine in soiled dust jacket missing several pieces and with closed tears.   Includes articles by Greta Daniel, Alan M. Fern, Henry-Russell Hitchcock, and Peter Selz.   192 pp.   Illustrated.   304 items listed with biographies of the artists.   $35.00

64099.   Nesbit, Alexander, ed.   200 decorative title-pages.  
New York, Dover Publications, Inc. [c1964].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Not paginated.   Brief text, followed by 203 numbered plates.   $20.00

64102.   Neuberg, Victor E.   Popular literature, a history and guide from the beginning of printing to the year 1897.  
[London] Woburn Press [c1977].   Original cloth.   Very fine in dust jacket.   [302] pp.   Illustrated.   $35.00

64123.   Nichols, John.   Literary anecdotes of the Eighteenth Century.   Edited by Colin Clair.  
Carbondale, Illinois, Southern Illinois University Press [c1967].   Original cloth.   Fine in dust jacket missing a 1 inch by 1 3/4 inch triangular piece on the back panel.   Originally published as Biographical and literary anecdotes of William Bowyer, printer ....   525 pp.   $30.00

64128.   North West book arts.  
[Seattle, TR Publishing, 1980-82].   Original stapled wrappers.   Fine.   8 issues.   V. 1, nos. 2-6; v. 2, nos. 1-3.   $35.00

64139.   Oates, J. C. T.   Shandyism and sentiment, 1760-1800.  
Cambridge, Printed for the Cambridge Bibliographical Society, and sold by the Laurence Sterne Trust, 1968.   Original printed wrappers.   Near fine.   One of 1,250 copies.   [32] pp.   Lecture marking the bicentenary of the death of Laurence Sterne.   $20.00

64150.   Oliver, A. Richard.   Charles Nodier, pilot of romanticism.  
[Syracuse] Syracuse University Press, 1964.   Original blue cloth.   Fine in fine dust jacket with a small stain on the front panel.   276 pp.   Illustrated.   $35.00

64154.   Optical character recognition and the years ahead.  
Elmhurst, Illinois, The Business Press, 1969.   Original yellow cloth.   Corners lightly bumped, cloth very lightly marked, otherwise near fine.   Preface by Jacob Rubinow, Control Data Corporation.   41 papers describing experiences with OCR equipment across a spectrum of industries.   A survey of the infancy of this technology.   385 pp.   $30.00

64171.   Pankow, David, ed.   American proprietary typefaces.  
[New York] American Printing History Association [c1998].   Original blue cloth.   Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.   176 pp., followed by 38 pp. of plates.   One of 650 copies. Illustrated.   Ten essays.   Designed by Jerry Kelly.   $50.00

64173.   Pargellis, Stanley.   Father Gabriel Richard.  
Detroit, Wayne State University Press, 1950.   Original printed wrappers.   Upper corner of front wrapper bumped, wrappers very lightly soiled, otherwise fine.   30 pp.   Detroit Historical Society Lewis Cass lecture.   $25.00

64183.   Patterson, Annabel.   Censorship and interpretation: the conditions of writing and reading in early modern England.  
[Madison, Wisconsin] The University of Wisconsin Press [1984].   Original gray cloth.   Fine in fine dust jacket with two small closed tears.   283 pp.   5 numbered figures.   $35.00

64193.   Pearsall, Ronald.   Victorian sheet music covers.  
Newton Abbot, David & Charles [c1972].   Original red cloth.   Corners very lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket.   112 pp.   57 numbered plates.   $40.00

64196.   Peel, Bruce.   Early printing in the Red River Settlement 1859-1870 and its effect on the Riel Rebellion.  
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Peguis Publishers Limited [1974].   Original printed wrappers.   Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise near fine.   Bibliographical Society of Canada compliments slip pasted to the half-title.   56 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

64203.   Perrin, Noel.   Dr. Bowdler's legacy, a history of expurgated books in England and America.  
New York, Atheneum, 1969.   Original cloth.   Upper front corner bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket.   296 pp.   $25.00

64204.   Peters, Julie Stone.   Congreve, the drama, and the printed word.  
Stanford, California, Stanford University Press, 1990.   Original black cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   286 pp.   Illustrated.   References: p. [257]-274.   $25.00

64207.   Pevsner, Nikolaus.   Pioneers of modern design from William Morris to Walter Gropius.  
[Harmondsworth] Penguin Books [1970].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Revised and partly rewritten edition published by Penguin Books, 1960.   Reprinted 1970.   255 pp.   Illustrated.   $15.00

64238.   Pinner, H. L.   The world of books in classical antiquity.  
Leiden, A. W. Sijthoff, 1948.   Original printed wrappers.   Wrappers unevenly darkened, otherwise fine.   Bertha Frick's copy with her name and 1949 date of acquisition on the half-title.   64 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

64244.   Ploman, Edward W.   Copyright: intellectual property in the information age by Edward W. Ploman and L. Clark Hamilton.  
London, Boston and Henley, Routledge & Kegan Paul [1980].   Original black paper boards.   Fine in dust jacket.   235 pp.   $25.00

64247.   Poeschel, Carl Ernst.   Deutscher Buchdruck: Gestern, Heute, Morgen.   Vortrag gehalten vor der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft am 24. Juni 1925 zu Mainz von Carl Ernst Poeschel.  
Mainz, Verlag der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1927.   Original paper boards, printed paper label on the front cover.   Fine.   34 pp.   $25.00

64251.   Polscher, Andrew A.   Father Richard, notes on his printing in early Detroit.  
[Detroit] Detroit Club of Printing House Craftsmen [n.d.].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   21 pp.   $15.00

64267.   Powell, William S.   Patrons of the press: subscription book purchases in North Carolina, 1733-1850.  
Raleigh, State Department of Archives and History [n.d.].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Cover-title.   77 pp.   Illustrated.   First printed in the North Carolina Historical Review, Autumn 1962.   $25.00

64272.   Presser, Helmut.   Habent sua fata libelli / Buecher haben ihre Schicksale.  
Mainz, Gutenberg-Museum, 1967.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   34 pp.   Illustrations, 3 in color.   $15.00

64283.   Printing & graphic arts, vol. VIII, 1960.  
Lunenburg, The Stinehour Press, 1960.   In publisher's binding.   Boards with decorative paper sides and black cloth stamped in gold.   Fine.   Illustrated.   Edited by Ray Nash.   $25.00

64284.   Printing in the Twentieth Century, a survey.   Reprinted from the special number of The Times, October 29, 1929.  
[London] The Times Publishing Company Ltd., 1930.   Original red cloth.   Name in ink on the front pastedown, backstrip faded, corners bumped, otherwise very good.   298 pp.   Illustrated.   Appleton / The writings of Stanley Morison, a handlist 90a.   Morison's contribution "A study of The Times" appears on p. 41-6.   $40.00

64287.   Proudfoot, W. B.   The origin of stencil duplicating.  
London, Hutchinson [1972].   Original black cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   128 pp.   Illustrated.   $30.00

64289.   Putnam, Geo. Haven.   Books and their makers during the Middle Ages.  
New York, Hillary House Publishers Ltd. [1962].   Original cloth.   Backstrips lightly faded, otherwise near fine in very good publisher's box.   2 v.   Unaltered and unabridged reprint of the 1896-1897 edition.   $40.00

64296.   Quenzel, Carrol H.   Edgar Snowden, Sr., Virginia journalist & civic leader.  
Charlottesville, Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, 1954.   Original plain wrappers.   Staples rusted, otherwise fine.   Offset from typed original.   59 pp.   $15.00

64302.   Rawlings, Gertrude Burford.   The story of books.  
London, George Newnes, Limited, 1901.   Original blue cloth.   Name and date in ink on the front free endpaper, head of the backstrip and corners lightly rubbed, occasional light foxing, otherwise near fine.   171 pp.   Illustrated.   The last two chapters are book bindings and How a modern book is produced.   $25.00

64303.   Reade, Brian.   Art nouveau and Alphonse Mucha.  
London [Victoria & Albert Museum] 1963.   Original printed wrappers.   Bumped at the top edge and upper corner, otherwise fine.   34 pp., plus 36 black and white plates.   Large Picture Book no. 18.   $25.00

64337.   Ritchie, Ward.   Of bookmen & printers, a gathering of memories.  
[Los Angeles] Dawson's [c1989].   Original quarter cloth and decorated paper boards.   Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.   One of 500 copies.   189 pp.   Foreword by Lawrence Clark Powell.   $50.00

64338.   Ritchie, Ward.   A printer's salute to England on America's Bicentennial.  
London, Wynkyn de Worde Society, 1976.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   16 pp.   $25.00

64339.   Ritchie, Ward.   A rush of memories of printers past.  
[Los Angeles, 1985].   Stapled printed wrappers.   Fine.   Offprint from A bibliophile's Los Angeles.   P. 91-100.   $15.00

64341.   Rivington, Charles Robert.   A brief account of the Worshipful Company of Stationers.  
London, Boyle, Son & Watchers, Ltd., 1930.   Original printed wrappers.   Yapp edges of the wrappers have several closed tears, otherwise very good.   12 pp.   Illustrated.   $20.00

64345.   Roberts, S.C.   A history of the Cambridge University Press 1521-1921.  
Cambridge, University Press, 1921.   Original tan and gray cloth.   Corners bumped, cloth marked and lightly soiled, wear on the upper front joint, text foxed, repair to the leaf containing p. 77-8.   190 pp.   Illustrated.   With appendixes of the University Printers 1521-1750 and of the books printed at the Press during those years.   $25.00

64350.   Rodenberg, Julius.   Die Deutsche Schriftgiesserei: eine historisch-aesthetische Betrachtung.  
Mainz, Verlag der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1927.   Original printed wrappers.   Corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine.   Kleine Drucke der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft III.   22 pp.   $25.00

64357.   Rollins, Carl Purington.   Some trifles which make for perfection, a brief discourse on the details of the setting-up of footnotes, bibliographies, and indexes.  
Brooklyn, New York, Printed for and published by George McKibbin & Son, 1949.   Original green cloth.   Fine.   Not paginated.   $25.00

64398.   Rumpel, Heinrich.   Wood engraving.   Craft and art series, 4.  
Geneve, Les Editions de Bonvent [c1972].   Original printed boards.   Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.   English version by Frank Jellinek.   Profusely illustrated.   127 pp.   $25.00

64405.   Sagittarius: his book.   Gathered for John Archer by his friends.  
New York, The Typophiles, 1951.   Original tan cloth.   One of 640 copies.   Typophile chapbook 25.   Designed by John S. Fass.   Illustrated.   Essays by Paul A. Bennett, Frederic G. Melcher, and others.   93 pp.   $40.00

64406.   Salter, Stefan.   From cover to cover.  
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, Prentice-Hall, Inc. [c1969].   Original quarter white and orange cloth.   Fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket with a short closed tear.   Cover sub-title: The occasional papers of a book designer.   270 pp.   Foreword by Helen Wolff.   $25.00

64414.   Sarton, George.   Six wings.   Men of science in the Renaissance.  
London, The Bodley Head [1958].   Original green cloth.   Lower front corner bumped, otherwise near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a closed tear.   318 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

64417.   Saxe, Stephen O.   American iron hand presses.   Wood engravings by John DePol.  
New Castle, Delaware, Oak Knoll Books, 1992.   Original cloth.   Fine in fine dust jacket.   108 pp.   Illustrated with DePol's wood engravings of hand presses.   $35.00

64431.   Schoenbaum, S.   Shakespeare, the globe & the world.  
New York, Oxford, Toronto, Melbourne, Folger Shakespeare Library, Oxford University Press [1979].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   208 pp.   Many illustrations, a number in color.   $25.00

64432.   Scholderer, Victor.   Johann Gutenberg, the inventor of printing.  
London, British Museum, 1963.   Original printed wrappers.   Near fine.   29 pp., plus 18 plates.   $20.00

64433.   Scholderer, Victor.   Vom Italieschen Fruehdruck.  
Mainz, Verlag der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1932.   Original cream printed wrappers.   Wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise fine.   Kleiner Druck der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft nr. 19.   28 pp.   $25.00

64435.   Schreuders, Piet.   The book of paperbacks, a visual history of the paperback.   Translated from the Dutch by Josh Pachter.  
London, Virgin Books [1981].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   259 pp.   Illustrations, including two 16-page sections of paperback covers in color.   In three parts: The history of the paperback / Paperback covers / Appendix.   $35.00

64456.   Shackleton, Robert.   Censure and censorship: impediments to free publication in the age of enlightenment.  
Austin, Humanities Research Center, The University of Texas [c1975].   Original black cloth.   Fine.   Not issued in printed dust jacket.   26 pp.   One of 750 copies.   Bibliographical monograph series no. 8.   $15.00

64478.   Silver, Rollo G.   Writing the history of American printing.  
[New York, American Printing History Association, 1977?].   8 pp.   Issued without wrappers or title page.   Very good.   Title from the head of the text.   7 pp.   1,000 copies printed for the members of The American Printing History Association.   Delivered at the annual meeting of the APHA, January 29, 1977.   $15.00

64499.   Smith, Charles Manby.   The working man's way in the world.   With a preface and notes by Ellic Howe.  
London, Printing Historical Society [1967].   Original green cloth.   Fine (issued without dust jacket).   Reprinted by photolitho from the third issue of 1857.   Printing Historical Society Publication no. 3.   347, xxv pp.   $35.00

64538.   Starnes, DeWitt T.   Robert Estienne's influence on lexicography.  
Austin, University of Texas [c1963].   Original green cloth.   Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket very lightly rubbed at extremities.   136 pp. 12 numbered illustrations.   $25.00

64542.   Steele, Richard C.   Isaiah Thomas.  
Worcester, Mass., Worcester Bicentennial Commission, 1975.   Original printed wrappers.   Lower corner bumped, otherwise fine.   Worcester people and places: I.   31 pp.   Illustrated.   $15.00

64545.   Steinberg, S. H.   Stanley Morison 1889-1967.  
London, Oxford University Press [n.d.].   Original printed wrappers.   Very good.   From the Proceedings of the British Academy, v. LIII, pp. 449-468.   Frontispiece photograph of Stanley Morison.   $15.00

64551.   Stern, Madeleine B.   William Williams: pioneer printer of Utica New York, 1787-1850.  
Charlottesville, Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, 1951.   Original stapled self-wrappers.   Lower corner bumped, otherwise near fine.   Mimeographed.   Cover-title.   22 pp.   $25.00

64565.   Stoddard, Roger.   Poet and printer in Colonial and Federal America: some bibliographical perspectives.  
Worcester, Massachusetts, American Antiquarian Society, 1983.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Reprinted from the Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society, v. 92, part 2, October 1982, p. 265-361.   Illustrated.   $25.00

67592.   Stone, Reynolds.   Boxwood, sixteen engraving by Reynolds Stone, illustrated in verse by Sylvia Townsend Warner.  
London, The Monotype Corporation Limited, 1957. Black paper boards. Fine in original glassine. First edition. One of 500 copies. Foreword by Beatrice Warde. 37 pp. Designed by Ruari McLean. Sixteen wood engravings. The first use in Great Britain of Giovanni Mardersteig's Dante Roman and Italic (series 592).  $125.00


64628.   Thompson, Susan Otis, ed.   Caxton, an American contribution to the Quincentenary Celebration.  
New York, The Typophiles, 1976.   Original green cloth.   Fine in dust jacket with a quarter inch chip at the top of the backstrip.   One of 1,250 copies.   Designed and printed at the Stinehour Press.   Typophile Chap Book 52.   Preface by Susan Otis Thompson.   Introduction by Joseph Blumenthal.   Essays by Joseph R. Dunlap, James Lawton, and Richard R. Griffith.   54 pp.   $25.00

64640.   Tiessen, Wolfgang.   Serving author and reader: about the design of my books.  
New York, The Typophiles, 1987.   Dust jacket tipped to plain wrappers.   Fine.   One of 580 copies.   Typophile Monograph n. s., no. 4.   With an Editor's note by Abe Lerner.   17 pp., followed by unnumbered plates.   $25.00

64641.   Timperley, C. H.   William Bulmer and the Shakespeare Press, a biography of William Bulmer from A dictionary of printers and printing.   With an introductory note on the Bulmer-Martin types by Laurance B. Siegfried.  
[Syracuse] Syracuse University Press [c1957].   Original black cloth.   Fine in printed plastic dust jacket.   34 pp.   Original wood engravings by John De Pol.   Designed by Harvey Satenstein.   $25.00

64652.   Tremaine, Marie.   Early printing in Canada.  
Toronto, The Golden Dog Press, 1934.   Original tied printed wrappers.   Very good.   [14] pp.   $35.00

64653.   Treptow, Otto.   John Siberch, Johann Lair von Siegburg.   Translated by Trevor Jones.   Abridged and edited by John Morris and Trevor Jones.  
Cambridge, at the University Press, 1970.   Original printed wrappers.   Lower corner bumped, wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise near fine.   Cambridge Bibliographical Society Monograph no. 6.   73 pp.   Illustrated with 4 plates and 12 figures.   $25.00

64663.   Turner, Gilbert.   The private press, its achievement and influence.  
[n.p.] The Association of Assistant Librarians (Midland Division), 1954.   Original printed wrappers.   Near fine.   24 pp.   See Rosenblum / A bibliographic history of the book for a summary of the pamphlet's contents.   $15.00

64733.   Van Gulik, E.   Een gedenksteen voor Plantijn en Van Raphelingen te Leiden waarin opgenomen de Catalogus Librorum residuorum Tabernae Raphelengianae [by] E. Van Gulik [and] H. D. L. Vervliet.  
Leiden, E. J. Brill, 1965.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   44 pp. plus facsimile of Catalogus Librorum residuorum Tabernae Raphelengianae.   $35.00

64734.   Van Royen, J. F.   Mr J. F. Van Royen en zijn beteekenis voor de boekkunst door G. H. 'S-Gravesande.   Met naschrift van Dr. K. Ph. Bernet Kempers.  
'S-Gravenhage, N. V. Boekhandel M. Dijkhoffz, 1946.   Original plain wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper.   Fine.   One of 100 numbered copies.   20 pp.   $20.00

64745.   Victoria and Albert Museum.   A picture book of 15th century Italian book illustrations.  
London [1927].   Original green printed wrappers.   Wrapper edges faded, lightly worn at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise very good.   Not paginated.   20 items described and illustrated.   $15.00

64750.   Voet, Leon.   The Plantin-Moretus Museum.  
Antwerp, Museum Plantin-Moretus, 1965.   Original printed wrappers.   Near fine.   At head of title: City of Antwerp.   46 pp.   21 plates.   $25.00

64761.   Waldman, Milton.   Americana, the literature of American history.  
New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1925.   Original black cloth.   Fine without dust jacket.   271 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

64773.   Ward, Nathaniel.   The simple cobbler of Aggawam in America (1647).   Edited by Lawrence C. Wroth.  
New York, N. Y., Scholars' Facsimiles & Reprints, 1937.   Original blue cloth.   Cloth unevenly faded, endpapers discolored, otherwise very good.   Wroth's Introduction p. i-vii, followed by a facsimile reproduction of the copy in the New York Public Library.   $30.00

64774.   Ward, Philip.   Cambridge street literature.  
Cambridge, The Oldeander Press [c1978].   Original pale blue cloth stamped in darker blue.   Fine.   First edition, hardcover.   64 pp.   Illustrated.   Considers almanacks; ballads and broadsides; chapbooks and religious tracts; posters and handbills; and playbills and show posters.   $35.00

64775.   Ward, Robert E.   Prince of Dublin printers, the letters of George Faulkner.  
[Lexington] The University Press of Kentucky [c1972].   Original green cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   [142] pp.   The book gathers together the extant letters of George Faulkner, Irish printer in eighteenth-century Dublin.   $25.00

64776.   Warfel, Harry R.   Noah Webster, schoolmaster to America.  
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1936.   Original brown cloth.   Fine in stained and chipped dust jacket missing pieces.   Signed by the author on the title-page.   460 pp.   $35.00

64793.   Weintraub, Stanley.   Beardsley, a biography.  
New York, George Braziller [c1967].   Original yellow cloth.   Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in bright dust jacket lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners.   283 pp.   Illustrated.   First edition.   16 full-page plates of Beardsley illustrations.   $25.00

64802.   Wells, James.   William Caxton, a paper read before the Caxton Club on January 31, 1958.  
Chicago, The Caxton Club, 1960.   Original sewn printed wrappers.   Fine.   Designed and printed by the Acorn Press.   One of 325 copies.   24 pp.   $20.00

64804.   Wells, James M.   "The work of Stanley Morison".   In The Newberry Library bulletin, v. 5, no. 5, 1960.  
[Chicago, 1960].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   P. 159-72.   8 numbered plates pertaining to the article.   $20.00

64811.   West, James L., III.   American authors and the literary marketplace since 1900.  
Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press [c1988].   Original tan cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   A Publication of the A. S. W. Rosenbach Fellowship in Bibliography.   172 pp.   $30.00

64812.   Westcott & Thomson, Inc.   Glossary: photo-typography and related process.  
Philadelphia, New York, Los Angeles [n.d.].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Cover-title.   32 pp.   $15.00

64831.   Widmann, Hans.   "Gutenbergs Wirken--Versuch eines Umblicks".  
[Stuttgart, Anton Hiersemann, 1972].   Original printed wrappers.   Lower corner bumped, otherwise very good.   Reprint from Der Gegenwaertige Stand der Gutenberg-Forschung edited by Hans Widmann.   47 pp.   Inscribed by the author in pencil at the head of text.   $25.00

64858.   Willinsky, John.   Empire of words: the reign of the OED.  
Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Press [c1994].   Original green cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   The author challenges the authority of the Oxford English Dictionary.   258 pp.   $30.00

64865.   Wilson, Adrian.   Two against the tide, a conscientious objector in World War II: selected letters, 1941-1948.   Edited and with commentary by Joyce Lancaster Wilson.  
Austin, W. Thomas Taylor, 1990.   Original green cloth, printed paper label on the backstrip.   Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.   One of 850 copies.   198 pp.   $40.00

64867.   Wilson, Edward M.   Samuel Pepys's Spanish plays [by] Edward M. Wilson & Don W. Cruickshank.  
London, The Bibliographical Society, 1980.   Original blue cloth.   Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip and lower corners, otherwise fine.   196 pp.   $35.00

64868.   Wilson, R. Jackson.   Figures of speech: American writers and the literary marketplace from Benjamin Franklin to Emily Dickinson.  
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989.   Original quarter red cloth and gray paper boards.   Fine in dust jacket.   295 pp.   Illustrated.   Using the example of Benjamin Franklin, Washington Irving, William Lloyd Garrison, Ralph Waldo Emerson, and Emily Dickinson, the author "examines a crucial phase...in the uneasy relationship between creative writers and the.   literary marketplace".   $25.00

64873.   Winship, George Parker.   Gutenberg to Plantin, an outline of the early history of printing.  
Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1930.   Original red cloth, printed paper label on the backstrip.   Small ink name, place, and date on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in soiled, chipped dust jacket with closed tears.   Third impression.   [86] pp.   Illustrated.   $35.00

64875.   Winterich, John T.   Books and the man.  
New York, Greenberg Publisher, 1929.   Original black cloth.   Foxing on the verso of the half-title leaf and title-page from transfer from the frontispiece photograph.   Otherwise very good in dust jacket missing large pieces at the head and foot of the backstrip and smaller pieces elsewhere.   374 pp.   Illustrated.   The author tells the stories of twenty famous books in terms of the men who wrote them.   $25.00

64882.   Winterich, John T.   Twenty-three books and the stories behind them.  
Philadelphia, New York, London, Toronto, J. B. Lippincott Company, 1939.   Original orange cloth.   Cloth lightly marked, otherwise fine in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket.   241 pp.   Illustrated.   "Each [of these papers] presents the circumstances of the publication of a significant, usually a great, English or American book, with some account of its introduction to a transatlantic audience...".   $25.00

64889.   Wolf, Rudolf.   Fraktur und Antiqua: eine zeitgemaetze Betrachtung.  
[Frankfurt am Main, Hausdruckerei der Schriftgiesserei D. Stempel, n.d.].   Original printed wrappers.   Backstrip rubbed, yapp edges creased, wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise very good.   23 pp., followed by specimens of Antiqua.   $25.00

64892.   Woodfield, Denis B.   Surreptitious printing in England 1550-1640.  
New York, Bibliographical Society of America, 1973.   Original blue cloth.   Very fine (issued without dust jacket).   203 pp.   Illustrated.   $35.00

64894.   Woodward, David.   The all-American map: wax engraving and its influence on cartography.  
Chicago and London, The University of Chicago Press [c1977].   Original tan cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   168 pp.   Illustrated.   $30.00

64903.   Worshipful Company of Stationers.   The Worshipful Company of Stationers and Newspaper Makers: Quater-centenary 1557-1957.  
[London] 1957.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   15 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

64910.   Wright, Louis B.   The dream of prosperity in Colonial America.  
[New York] New York, University Press, 1965.   Original maroon cloth.   Fine in dust jacket with residue from the removal of three stickers.   96 pp.   "The four chapters in this volume...are a part of a longer projected study of social and economic influences that affected the development of the English colonies in North America.".   $25.00

64915.   Wroth, Lawrence C.   The Colonial printer.  
Charlottesville, Dominion Books, a division of the University Press of Virginia [1964].   Original printed wrappers.   Corners bumped and the spine has a light crease, otherwise near fine.   Dominion Books reprint of the second edition, revised and enlarged.   368 pp.   24 numbered plates, plus 6 lettered plates of drawings of the wooden press in an appendix.   $20.00

64929.   Yorke, Malcolm.   Eric Gill, man of flesh and spirit.  
London, Constable [1982].   Original green cloth.   Upper rear corner bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket.   First published in 1981.   Reprinted 1982.   304 pp.   Illustrated.   $30.00

64931.   Zapf, Hermann [bracket].   The printing salesman's herald book 39.  
[New York, Champion Papers, Champion International Corporation, c1978].   Original printed wrappers.   Wrappers lightly rubbed, otherwise fine.   Illustrations, many in color.   Designed by Hermann Zapf.   The entire text is devoted to Hermann Zapf.   36 pp.   Cover-title.   $20.00

64932.   Zboray, Ronald J.   A fictive people: antebellum economic development and the American reading public.  
New York, Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1993.   Original black cloth.   Very fine in dust jacket.   "This book explores the various ways in which antebellum socio-economic change influenced the readership for American literature".   326 pp.   $35.00

64939.   Zigrosser, Carl.   Multum in parvo, an essay in poetic imagination.  
New York, George Braziller [c1965].   Original quarter black and tan cloth.   Fine in very good dust jacket.   Inscribed on the free endpaper by Lessing Rosenwald, to whom the book is dedicated: "For Perry Cott / Lessing / 9/22/65".   54 pp.   15 numbered plates.   Designed by Joseph Blumenthal and printed at the Spiral Press.   $30.00

64940.   Zigrosser, Carl.   Prints and their creators, a world history, an anthology of printed pictures and introduction to the study of graphic art in the West and the East.  
New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. [c1974].   Original quarter gray and yellow cloth.   Very fine in dust jacket.   Second revised edition.   136 pp., followed by 738 black and white plates.   $45.00

For more titles, Return to our HomePage and search other Books about Books listings


To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR, send an email message to matheson@boo.net
or phone 301/718-7911

Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage is billed at $5.00 for the first book and $1 for each additional book, sent USPS Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 5% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.
    Last modified: August 23, 2010

    Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net
    Return to HomePage