Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy

P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: matheson@boo.net

Search for Book:

by  

 

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us



Visit the following links


MANUSCRIPT STUDIES


NB: The following is only a selection from our stock. For additional books in this subject area search on keyword at Advanced Search



62737.   Alexander, S. M.   Late medieval illumination; materials and techniques.   Austin, University of Texas, 1971.   Original stapled printed wrappers.   Fine.   7 pp.   Printed on rectos only.   $15.00

62963.   Borneman, Henry S.   Pennsylvania German illuminated manuscripts, a classification of Fraktur-Schriften and an inquiry into their history and art.  
New York, Dover Publications, Inc. [1973].   Original wrappers.   Fine.   38 numbered plates, some in color.   Corrected republication.   $40.00

62985.   British Library.   The Benedictines in Britain.  
[London, c1980].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   111 pp.   British Library series no. 3.   Text by D.H. Turner, Rachel Stockdale, Philip Jebb and David M. Rogers.   60 illustrations and 4 color plates.   $25.00

67589.   Harrsen, Meta.   The Nekcsei-Lipocz bible. A fourteenth century manuscript from Hungary in the Library of Congress, Ms. Pre-Accession 1. A study by Meta Harrsen.  
Washington, The Library of Congress, 1949. Quarter blue morocco with blue cloth boards. Title in gilt on red skiver on the spine. Seal of the Library of Congress in gilt on the front cover. Corners lightly bumped, leather rubbed at the corners of the head and tail of the backstrip, otherwise fine. Plain dust jacket is soiled with pieces missing from the head and tail of the spine. A spot on the front cover appears to be a manufacturing blemish. One of 600 numbered copies. T.e.g. Oversize folio. Frontispiece in color. Forty-three illustrations in the text and Plates I to XX are in black and white.  $125.00

64440.   Schreyer, Lothar.   Die Botschaft der Buchmalerei aus dem ersten Jahrtausend Christlicher Kunst.  
Hamburg, Friedrich Wittig Verlag [1959].   Original orange cloth.   Bookseller's label on the front pastedown.   Fine in dust jacket.   Zweite Auflage 1959.   144 pp.   19 color plates.   In five parts: Geschichte und Stil, Bild und christliche Verkuendigung, Bild und Gebet, Anleitung zur Bildbetrachtung, Anhang.   $35.00

64580.   Sweeney, James Johnson.   Irish illuminated manuscripts of the early Christian period.  
[n.p.] Collins in association with UNESCO [1966].   Original printed wrappers.   Lower corner bumped, otherwise fine.   Reprinted 1966.   Text on 24 pp.   28 colored plates.   $15.00

64661.   Turner, D. H.   Romanesque illuminated manuscripts in the British Museum.  
[London] Published by the Trustees of the British Museum, 1971.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Reprinted 1971 (first published 1966).   31 pp. with 16 black and white plates and 4 color plates.   $20.00

64797.   Weitzmann, Kurt.   Late antique and early Christian book illumination.  
London, Chatto and Windus [1977].   Original printed wrappers.   Wrappers lightly rubbed at edges, otherwise near fine.   126 pp.   48 numbered color plates, plus black and white illustrations in the text.   $25.00

For more titles, Return to our HomePage and search other Books about Books listings


To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR, send an email message to matheson@boo.net
or phone 301/718-7911

Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage is billed at $5.00 for the first book and $1 for each additional book, sent USPS Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 5% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: January 4, 2010

    Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net
    Return to HomePage