Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy

P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: matheson@boo.net

Search for Book:

by  

 

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us



Visit the following links


HISTORY of LIBRARIES AND THEIR COLLECTIONS


NB: The following is only a selection from our stock. For additional books in this subject area search on keyword at Advanced Search



62711.   Abbott, T. K.   Catalogue of Fifteenth-Century books in the library of Trinity College, Dublin, and in Marsh's Library, Dublin, with a few other collections.   New York, Burt Franklin [1970].   Original red cloth.   Near fine.   225 pp.   11 plates.   Reprint of the 1905 edition.   Burt Franklin bibliography & reference series 360.   $25.00

62713.   Abrams, M. H.   Theories of criticism: essays in literature and art [by] M. H. Abrams and James Ackerman.  
Washington, Library of Congress, 1984.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   53 pp.   Occasional papers of the Council of Scholars 2.   $15.00

62715.  
Accademie e biblioteche d'Italia, anno LVI, no. 3, Luglio-Settembre 1988.   Roma, Fratelli Palombi Editori [1988].   Original printed wrappers.   Very good.   Illustrated.   88 pp.   Includes Maria Prunai's "'Fatti e misfatti Riccardiana'.   Un secolo e mezzo di restauri", Maria Cristina Misiti's "Microfilm di manoscritti e conservazione del materiale librario contemporaneo", Luciano Marziano's "Carte.   decorate nella legatoria del Settecento", and other papers.   $20.00

62716.   Achilles, Rolf, ed.   Humanities' mirror: reading at the Newberry, 1887-1987.  
Chicago, The Newberry Library [c1987].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   124 pp.   30 numbered color plates.   Compiled and edited by Rolf Achilles.   "A history of the Newberry Library" by Lawrence W. Towner, p. 17-26.   "Building the Collection" by James M. Wells, p. 27-35.   Additional contributions by other Newberry Library staff members.   $25.00

62721.   Adams, Frederick B.   An introduction to the Pierpont Morgan Library.  
New York [The Pierpont Morgan Library] 1964.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   32 pp.   25 plates.   $20.00

62723.   Adams, Randolph G.   Remarks by Randolph G. Adams at the opening of the Rare Book Room, University of Pennsylvania Library, May 27, 1947.  
Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Library, 1948.   Original sewn wrappers with printed paper label on the front wrapper.   Fine.   Design by John Anderson of the Pickering Press.   One of 300 copies.   22 pp.   $25.00

62724.   Adams, Randolph G.   The whys and wherefores of the William L. Clements Library, a brief essay on book collecting as a fine art.  
Ann Arbor, University of Michigan, 1930.   Original green printed wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper.   Rear lower corner bumped, otherwise fine.   Compliments slip laid in.   Second edition, August 1930.   One of 1,500 copies.   37 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

62744.   Altick, Richard D.   Librarianship and the pursuit of truth.  
[New Brunswick] Rutgers University Graduate School of Library Service, 1974.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   At head of title: Second annual Richard H. Shoemaker Lecture, 1972.   16 pp.   Errata sheet laid in.   $25.00

62746.   American Antiquarian Society.   The collections and programs of the American Antiquarian Society, a 175th anniversary guide by the staff of the Society, with a foreword by Jill Ker Conway and photographs by Stephen DiRado.  
Worcester, 1987.   Original printed wrappers.   Very fine.   183 pp.   Illustrated.   With Members and officers of the American Antiquarian Society 1812-1987 (Worcester, 1987).   2 v.   $25.00

62753.   American Council of Learned Societies.   Scholars and research libraries in the 21st century.  
New York, 1990.   Original printed wrappers.   Near fine.   Address label on the rear wrapper.   43 pp.   ACLS Occasional Paper no. 14.   Essays by Billy E. Frye, D. Kaye Gapen, Patricia Battin, A. Richard Turner, and Richard A. Lanham.   $15.00

62763.   Angle, Paul M.   The Library of Congress, an account, historical and descriptive.  
Kingsport, Tennessee, Kingsport Press, 1958.   Original quarter light brown and blue cloth.   Fine in acetate dust jacket in fine original box.   77 pp.   One of 1,500 copies.   Kingsport Press keepsake.   $25.00

62774.   Archer, H. Richard.   Modern fine printing.   Papers read at a Clark Library Seminar March 11, 1967 by H. Richard Archer and Ward Ritchie.  
Los Angeles, William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, 1968.   Dust jacket over plain wrappers.   Dust jacket backstrip faded, otherwise fine.   44 pp.   Archer's paper is titled "The private press: its essence and recrudescence" and Ritchie's "Tradition and the printers of Southern California.   $20.00

62785.   Asheim, Lester, ed.   A forum on the Public Library Inquiry.   The conference at the University of Chicago Graduate Library School, August 8-13, 1949.  
New York, Columbia University Press, 1950.   Original blue cloth.   Fine in very good dust jacket chipped at the top of the backstrip and with light soil.   281 pp.   Discussion of previously published reports by Oliver Garceau, Bernard Berelson, Watson O'D. Pierce, Alice I. Bryan, William Miller, James L. McCamy, Gloria Waldron, and Robert D. Leigh, with responses from the authors.   $25.00

62788.   Association of College & Research Libraries.   A compilation of exhibition catalogues 1986-1990.  
Chicago, 1990.   Original printed wrappers.   One of 500 copies.   31 pp.   $15.00

62789.   Association of Research Libraries.   Special collections in ARL libraries, kit 57.  
[Washington, 1979].   Stapled at upper left corner.   Punch holes for placing in a notebook, as issued.   Near fine.   117 pp.   "Some 86 ARL members supplied statistics on the staffing, size, and expenditures of special collections departments and submitted documents concerned with collection development and acquisitions, collections scope and use,.   funding, preservation issues, accountability, physical facility requirements and resource sharing in the April 1979 survey".   This document provides results of the survey arranged in the following categories: Statistical results / Roles and functions / Use policies and procedures / Facilities / Fostering support/Use.   $35.00

62808.   Bancroft Library.   GPH, an informal record of George P. Hammond and his era in the Bancroft Library.  
[Berkeley] Friends of the Bancroft Library, University of California, 1965.   Original red cloth.   Fine.   119 pp.   Illustrated.   Tributes by Dale L. Morgan, Charles L. Camp, Warren R. Howell, J. S. Holliday, and others.   Keepsake 13 of the Friends of the Bancroft Library for its members.   "George P. Hammon's Publications", p. 83-106.   $35.00

62811.   Barber, Giles.   Arks for learning, a short history of Oxford library buildings.  
Oxford, The Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1995.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Occasional publication no. 25.   176 pp.   71 plates.   Preface by David Vaisey, Bodley's Librarian.   $25.00

62828.   Baylor University Library.   The Armstrong Browning Library.  
[Waco, Texas, n.d.].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   32 pp.   Many illustrations in color.   $15.00

62850.   Bennett, Paul A.   Some notes on the engaging by-paths and enduring pleasures of fine bookmaking.   This keepsake commemorates the dedication of the Morgan A. and Aline D. Gunst Memorial Library.  
[Stanford, 1963].   Original printed wrappers.   Yapp edges creased, otherwise near fine.   One of 1,000 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press.   53 pp.   Published in association with an exhibition in the Albert M. Bender Rooms.   $25.00

62868.   Berkeley, Edmund.   John Beckley, zealous partisan in a nation divided by Edmund Berkeley and Dorothy Smith Berkeley.  
Philadelphia, The American Philosophical Society, 1973.   Original green cloth.   Fine in lightly chipped and soiled jacket with several closed tears.   312 pp.   6 numbered illustrations.   Beckley was the first Librarian of Congress.   $30.00

62869.   Berkman, Brenda, comp.   Index to maps in the catalogue of the Everett D. Graff Collection of Western America.  
Chicago, Hermon Dunlap Smith Center for the History of Cartography at the Newberry Library, 1972.   Original printed wrappers.   Lower edge creased, otherwise fine.   17 pp.   Cover-title.   Edited by Robert W. Karrow, Jr.   A supplement to Colton Storm's Catalogue of the Everett D. Graff Collection of Western Americana (1968).   $25.00

62877.   Bibliographical Society of Canada.   Colloquium III.   National Library of Canada, Ottawa, October 1978.  
Toronto, Canada, 1979.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   160 pp.   Contributions grouped into: National Bibliography / Theory; Methodology; Publication / Subject and Form Bibliography.   Includes "Early Canadian children's books" by Judith St. John among many other papers.   One of 500 copies.   Title-page in French and English$25.00

62879.   Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia.   Two mementoes from the Poe-Ingram Collection, an anniversary keepsake.  
[Charlottesville, 1971].   Original paper portfolio.   Fine.   The mementoes are laid in the portfolio with an accompanying 4-p. description by Irby B. Cauthen, Jr.   The two facsimiles are: A manuscript copy of Stephane Mallarme's Au tombeau d'Edgar Poe and a book-plate designed by Edouard Manet and autographed by the artist and Mallarme.   One of 500 unnumbered copies of an edition of 1500 copies.   $20.00

62881.   Bibliography & natural history.   Essays presented at a conference convened in June 1964 by Thomas R. Buckman.  
Lawrence, Kansas, University of Kansas Libraries, 1966.   Original printed wrappers.   Very fine.   148 pp.   Essays by William T. Stearn, Sten Lindroth, Frans A. Stafleu, John C. Greene, Jerry Stannard, Richard C. Rudolph, Robert M. Mengel, Alan Boyden, and Jacob Zeitlin.   One of the early conferences of the Rare Books Section of ACRL.   $35.00

62884.   Biblioteca Capitolare di Verona.   La Biblioteca Capitolare di Verona.  
[Verona, 1962].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   22 pp.   Cover-title.   Printed at the Stamperia Valdonega.   Text in Italian.   $20.00

62887.   Biblioteca Medicea Laurenziana.   La Biblioteca Medicea Laurenziana; cenni storici.  
Firenze [1974].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   15 pp.   $15.00

62888.   Biblioteca Medicea Laurenziana.   L'uomo, il lavoro, l'ambiente nelle miniature Laurenziane.  
[Firenze, 1976].   Original printed wrappers.   217 items described.   20 pp.   Cover-title.   $15.00

62889.   Biblioteca Statale Angelica.   Mostra bibliografica Ariostea nel V centenario della nascita di Ludovico Ariosto: catalogo.  
Roma, 1974.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   63 pp.   5 numbered plates, the first in color.   272 items listed.   $25.00

62892.   Bibliotheque Nationale.   Les manuscrits a peintures en France du VIIe au XIIe siecle.   Seconde edition, revue et corrigee.  
Paris, 1954.   Original printed wrappers.   Corners bumped, otherwise near fine.   138 pp., plus four full-page plates in text in color (lettered A-D), followed by 32 numbered full-page black-and-white plates.   At the foot of the front wrapper: Seconde edition.   $30.00

62893.   Bibliotheque Nationale.   Le siecle de Louis XIV.  
[Paris, 1927].   Original printed wrappers.   Upper right corner of text block considerably bumped, otherwise near fine.   178 pp.   1281 items listed.   Illustrated with 23 plates.   $25.00

62895.   Bibliotheque Royale Albert Ier.   Inauguration de la Bibliotheque Royale Albert Ier par S. M. Le Roi.   Le 17 fevrier 1969.  
Bruxelles, 1969.   Original wrappers.   Backstrip lightly faded, upper corners bumped, ownership initials and dates of Verner Clapp and Lee Grove on the front wrapper and a Council of Library Resources date stamp.   At head of title: Royaume de Belgique.   [130] pp.   Illustrated.   Among the members of the "Colloque international" are Robert Vosper and Frank Francis.   Text in French, German, and English.   "Description des principaux dons recus par la Bibliotheque a l'occasion de son inauguration" by Elly Cockx-Indestege$35.00

62897.   Bibliotheque Royale Albert Ier.   Quinze annees d'acquisitions de la pose de la premiere pierre a l'inauguration officielle de la Bibliotheque.  
Bruxelles, 1969.   Original printed wrappers.   Edges rubbed, corners bumped (this is a heavy volume), otherwise very good.   548 pp.   Many illustrations, one in color.   $45.00

62898.   Bibliotheque Royale de Belgique.   Le cabinet des estampes: trente annees d'acquisitions 1930-1960.  
Bruxelles, 1961.   Original printed wrappers.   Small monogram of the former owner stamped on the half-title.   White wrappers very lightly soiled otherwise fine.   116 pp., followed by 64 numbered full-page plates.   $25.00

62900.   Bibliotheque Royale de Belgique.   Tresors de la Bibliotheque Royale de Belgique.  
Bruxelles, 1958.   Original printed wrappers.   Small ownership stamp (initials) on the front endpaper, otherwise fine.   194 pp.   6 numbered color plates in the text.   30 numbered black-and-white plates following the last page of text.   $30.00

62902.   Billington, Ray Allen.   The American Southwest: image and reality by Ray Allen Billington and Albert Camarillo.  
Los Angeles, William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1979.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Includes Billington's "The image of the Southwest in early European 'Westerns'" and Camarillo's "Historical patterns in the development of Chicano urban society: Southern California, 1848-1930".   129 pp.   Illustrated with 7 numbered tables.   $25.00

62903.   Biography & books.   Edited by John Y. Cole.  
Washington, Library of Congress, 1986.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   75 pp.   Illustrated with photographs.   Papers by Samuel S. Vaughan, Edmund Morris, James Thomas Flexner, and David McCullough.   Includes summaries of discussion and comments.   One of 1,500 copies.   $20.00

62908.   Bishop, William Warner.   The backs of books and other essays in librarianship.  
Baltimore, The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1926.   Original brown cloth.   Pastedowns and free endpapers darkened, small triangular piece missing at the foot of the dedication leaf from being carelessly opened.   Otherwise fine in torn, soiled, and rubbed dust jacket missing pieces.   "An informal statement of the philosophy, the duties and responsibilities of the library profession.".   Bishop was librarian of the University of Michigan.   338 pp.   $20.00

62949.   Bond, Richmond P.   Growth & change in the early English press.  
Lawrence, University of Kansas Libraries, 1969.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   18 pp.   University of Kansas Publications.   Library series, 35.   $15.00

62959.   Books at Iowa, no. 7, November 1967.  
[Iowa City, The University of Iowa, 1967].   Original printed wrappers.   An ink check mark in the contents page, otherwise very good.   Includes Mary L. Richmond's discussion of the Cummington Press and a checklist of the press's publications.   Illustrated.   $25.00

62965.   Borome, Joseph A.   Charles Coffin Jewett.  
Chicago, American Library Association, 1951.   Original blue cloth.   Corners lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine.   188 pp.   Traces Jewett's library career at Brown University, the Smithsonian Institution, and the Boston Public Library.   $25.00

62967.   Boston University Libraries.   Special collections at Boston University.  
[Boston, Mugar Memorial Library] 1981.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   83 pp.   Extensively illustrated with many reproductions of manuscripts.   $25.00

62968.   Bowden, Edwin T.   The first hundred publications [by] Edwin T. Bowden.  
[Austin, Humanities Research Center, University of Texas, c1971].   Original stiff paper boards.   Fine.   One of 1,500 copies.   53 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

62977.   Brasch, Frederick E.   Sir Isaac Newton, an essay on Sir Isaac Newton and Newtonian thought as exemplified in the Stanford collection of books, manuscripts, and prints ....  
[Stanford, Stanford University Libraries, 1962].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   28 pp.   Published upon the Occasion of an Exhibition in the Albert M. Bender Room.   Title continues: concerning Celestial Mechanics, Optics, Mathematics, and Related Disciplines as a History of Natural Philosophy.   $20.00

62978.   Breedlove, Joseph Penn.   Duke University Library 1840-1940, a brief account with reminiscences.  
Durham, N. C., The Friends of Duke University Library, 1955.   Original white printed wrappers.   Yapp edges of the wrappers bumped, otherwise near fine.   81 pp.   Library notes, no. 30, April 1955.   $25.00

62979.   Breillat, Pierre.   The rare books section in the library.  
[Paris] UNESCO [c1965].   Original printed wrappers.   Near fine.   38 pp.   Contents: Selecting items for the rare books section / Characteristics of the edition / Distinctive features of individual copies / Individual initiative on the part of the librarian / Arrangement and preservation.   $25.00

62991.   British Museum.   English book illustration 966-1846.   I: Illuminated manuscripts.   II: Illustrated printed books.  
[London] Published by the Trustees of the British Museum, 1965.   Original printed wrappers.   Wrappers lightly darkened and creased.   Very good.   Published on the occasion of the meeting of the Fourth International Congress of Bibliophiles.   23 pp.   Four full-page color plates and five black and white illustrations.   Preface by Frank Francis, Director and Principal Librarian.   Text on illuminated manuscripts by D. H. Turner and on illustrated and printed books by Margaret Scheele.   Folio.   $25.00

62992.   British Museum.   The Eric George Millar bequest of manuscripts and drawings, 1967, a commemorative volume.  
London, published by The Trustees of the British Museum, 1968.   Original printed wrappers.   Very good.   89 pp., plus 34 plates.   Essays by Francis Wormald, Janet Backhouse, D.H. Turner and others.   $30.00

63001.   Bronson, Bertrand.   Printing as an index of taste in Eighteenth-Century England.  
New York, New York Public Library, 1963.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   40 pp.   17 numbered figures.   "Second printing, somewhat revised, 1963".   Illustrated.   From the Bulletin of the New York Public Library, 1958.   $15.00

63007.   Brown University.   Lawrence Counselman Wroth, 1884-1970, the memorial minute read before the faculty of Brown University, 9 February 1971 and a handlist of an exhibition of his writings.  
Providence, Rhode Island, 1971.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Includes a listing of the 62 items included in the exhibition of Wroth's writings.   Not paginated.   $15.00

63020.   Bryan, Harrison.   A critical survey of university libraries and librarianship in Great Britain.  
Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1966.   Original printed wrappers.   Wear at the head of the backstrip, crease at the top of the rear wrapper, otherwise very good.   Occasional papers in librarianship no. 4.   255 pp.   26 plates, some folded.   $25.00

63024.   Bulletin of research in the humanities.  
[New York, Readex Books, 1978-85].   Fine.   The Bulletin is a successor to The bulletin of the New York Public Library.   Vol. 81, no. 1, The Spring 1978 issue is the first issue under this title.   Vol. 81, no. 1, Spring-1978-vol. 86, no. 4 [complete].   V. 86, nos. 3 and 4 are dated 1983-1985.   24 issues.   $100.00

63025.   Bunn, Matthew.   A journal of the adventures of Matthew Bunn, first published at Providence, Rhode Island, in 1796.   A facsimile of the copy in the Everett D. Graff Collection, the only known copy.  
Chicago, The Newberry Library, 1962.   Original printed wrappers.   Near fine.   Foreword by Colton Storm.   One of 2,000 copies.   $20.00

63028.   Burndy Library.   Burndy Library.   Founded to serve scholarship in the history of science and technology, a report make on the occasion of occupying its permanent building in April 1964.  
[Norwalk, Conn., c1964].   Original printed wrappers.   Wrappers dust-soiled; very good.   58 pp.   Illustrated.   Burndy Library Publication no. 21.   $15.00

63031.   Bushnell, George Herbert.   From bricks to books, a miscellany.  
London, Grafton & Co., 1949.   Original cloth.   Covers of this poorly made book bubbled, otherwise very good in lightly soiled dust jacket with a closed tear and missing a small piece on the backstrip.   160 pp.   From the prefatory note: The author has published the book "to make the results of some more of [his] travellings more readily available to others, and...to provide both the general reader and the librarian with a sort of.   week-end book".   $20.00

63035.   Cahn, Walter.   Medieval and Renaissance manuscripts at Yale: a selection by Walter Cahn and James Marrow.  
[New Haven, 1978].   Original printed wrappers.   Wrappers unevenly faded, otherwise fine.   The complete issue of The Yale University Library Gazette, v. 52, no. 4, April 1978.   P. 173-283.   32 numbered plates not included in the pagination.   $25.00

63044.   Cameron, William J.   The HPB Project: Phase III, an exploration of ways of improving the National Union Catalog: pre-1956 imprints by use of the machine-readable records of the HPB Project, standard bibliographies and pub.  
London, Ontario, School of Library and Information Science, University of Western Ontario, 1976.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Computer assistance from Peter Gultzan and bibliographical assistance from Tom Delsey.   183 pp., followed by appendices without pagination.   $35.00

63051.   Carpenter, Kenneth.   Readers & libraries: toward a history of libraries and culture in America.  
Washington, D. C., Library of Congress, 1996.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   39 pp.   The Center for the Book Viewpoint Series no. 31.   $15.00

63052.   Carpenter, Kenneth E.   The first 350 years of the Harvard University Library, description of an exhibition.  
Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Library, 1986.   Original gray cloth.   Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine.   216 pp.   Many illustrations, some in color (also published in two issues of the Harvard library bulletin, Winter-Spring 1986, without color illustrations).   $25.00

63063.   Cecchini, Giovanni.   The Piccolomini Library in Siena Cathedral.  
[Siena] Published for the Opera Metropolitana of Siena [1971].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   44 pp.   Color plates.   $20.00

63075.   Chapin Library.   Catalogue of the collection of Samuel Butler (of Erewhon) in the Chapin Library, Williams College, Williamstown, Mass..  
Portland, Maine, The Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1945.   Original blue cloth, printed paper label on the front cover.   Fine in glassine dust jacket missing pieces.   Frontispiece portrait by Charles Gogin.   35 pp.   Foreword by Carroll A. Wilson.   Card of H. Richard Archer, Custodian of the Chapin Library, laid in.   $25.00

63082.   Chase, Evelyn.   The library, Rhode Island School of Design [by] Evelyn Chase, Librarian.  
Providence, 1942.   Original quarter parchment and pink paper boards, printed paper label on the front cover .   Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with several closed tears.   30 pp.   Illustrated with a photograph of the building.   Compliments slip from Eugene A. Clauss, for whom the book was printed, laid in.   One of 565 numbered copies.   $25.00

63084.   Chicago Public Library.   Treasures of the Chicago Public Library, a contribution toward a descriptive catalog.   Compiled by Thomas A. Orlando and Marie Gecik.  
Chicago, 1977.   Original blue cloth, printed paper label on the front cover.   Fine (issued without dust jacket).   149 pp.   305 items described.   37 numbered illustrations.   $35.00

63101.   Cohen, Morton N.   The search for Rudyard Kipling.  
[Syracuse] Syracuse Library Associates, 1966.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   10 pp.   $15.00

63102.   Cohen, Ralph.   Literature and history by Ralph Cohen and Murray Krieger.  
Los Angeles, William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1974.   Original blue printed wrappers.   Bumped at the head of the backstrip, otherwise fine.   85 pp.   Includes Cohen's "Innovation and variation: literary change and Georgic poetry" and Krieger's "Fiction and historical reality: the hourglass and the sands of time".   $20.00

63104.   Cole, John Y.   The Center for the Book in the Library of Congress, the planning year by John Y. Cole, the Executive Director of the Center for the Book.  
Washington, D. C., Library of Congress, 1978.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   32 pp.   $15.00

63105.   Cole, John Y., ed.   Biography & books.   Edited by John Y. Cole.  
Washington, Library of Congress, 1986.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   75 pp.   One of 1,500 copies.   Papers presented at a Symposium held Nov. 9-10, 1983 include Samuel S. Vaughan, Edmund Morris, James Thomas Flexner, and David McCullough.   $20.00

63108.   Cole, John Y., ed.   The international flow of information; a trans-Pacific perspective.  
Washington, Library of Congress, 1981.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   47 pp.   Viewpoint series no. 7.   Contributors include Theodore Waller, Datus C. Smith, Jr., Michael S. Keplinger, Leo N. Albert, and James D. Isbister.   $20.00

63109.   Cole, John Y., ed.   The Library of Congress in perspective, a volume based on the reports of the 1976 Librarian's Task Force and Advisory Groups.  
New York & London, R. R. Bowker Company, 1978.   Original orange cloth.   Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.   281 pp.   $25.00

63110.   Cole, John Y., ed.   U. S. international book programs 1981.   Edited by John Y. Cole.  
Washington, Library of Congress 1982.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   61 pp.   $15.00

63113.   Columbia University.   Proceedings of the Fine Printing Conference at Columbia University, held May 19-22, 1982.  
New York, School of Library Service, Columbia University, 1983.   Original printed wrappers.   Light wear on the backstrip, otherwise fine.   Edited by Terry Belanger.   121 pp.   Illustrated with photographs.   Sessions on paper, bookbinding, ink, and type.   Verbatim transcript of discussions by the participants which included Claire Van Vliet, Carol Blinn, Kim Merker, Gabriel Rummonds, Walter Hamady, Jerry Kelly, among others.   $25.00

63127.   Cook, Olan V., comp.   Incunabula in the Hanes Collection of the library of the University of North Carolina (Enlarged Edition).  
Chapel Hill, The University of North Carolina Press, 1960.   Original blue cloth.   Fine.   180 pp.   Arranged by country, within country by city, within city by printer, beginning with Mainz.   Indexes by author and printer.   Concordances.   $25.00

63139.   Crane, Stephen.   The bride comes to Yellow Sky.   Introduction by John H. Jenkins.  
Austin, The Pemberton Press, 1978.   Original orange wrappers.   Fine.   Not paginated.   Design by Larry Smitherman.   This copy distributed in commemoration of the Twentieth ACRL Rare Books and Manuscripts Preconference, June 1979, San Antonio and Austin Texas (so indicated on laid-in printed slip).   $15.00

63140.   Crawford, Helen.   Buying books at auction.  
[Madison, William S. Middleton Medical Library, University of Wisconsin, n.d.].   Very good.   Mimeographed.   Stapled at upper left corner.   Punched for filing in a notebook.   11 leaves printed on rectos only.   Title taken from head of text.   References: p. 11.   $15.00

63141.   Creasy, William C.   Microcomputers & literary scholarship by William C. Creasy and Vinton A. Dearing.   With an Introduction by George R. Guffey.  
Los Angeles, William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, 1986.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Creasy's contribution is titled "A microcomputer editorial procedure" and Dearing's "Personal computers and literary research".   41 pp.   $15.00

63155.   Dalrymple, Prudence W., ed.   Libraries and information services in the health sciences.   The complete issue of Library trends, Summer 1993.  
[Champaign, Illinois, University of Illinois Graduate School of Library and Information Science, 1993.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   223 pp.   $15.00

63167.   Dawson, Giles E.   Four centuries of Shakespeare publication.  
Lawrence, University of Kansas Libraries, 1964.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   21 pp.   11th Annual Public Lecture on Books and Bibliography.   University of Kansas Publications, Library series, 22.   $25.00

63179.   Dennis, Rodney G., ed.   The marks in the fields: essays on the uses of manuscripts.  
Cambridge, Massachusetts, The Houghton Library, 1992.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Edited by Rodney G. Dennis with Elizabeth Falsey.   200 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

63184.   Detroit Public Library.   The library, a portfolio of views of early libraries from the collection of Frederick G. Ruffner, Jr.   Presented on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the Detroit Public Library....  
[Detroit, 1965].   Loose sheets laid in a paper folder.   Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine.   Eight views.   $20.00

63194.   Dobbs, Kimberly W., ed.   The Law Library of the Library of Congress, its history, collections, and services.   Edited and compiled by Kimberly W. Dobbs and Kathryn A. Haun.  
Washington, Library of Congress, 1978.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   47 pp.   Illustrated.   One plate in color.   Preface by Carleton W. Kenyon, Law Librarian.   $15.00

63200.   Dorsey, John.   Mr. Peabody's library, the building, the collection, the neighborhood.  
[Baltimore, Enoch Pratt Free Library, c1978].   Original printed wrappers.   Corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine.   24 pp.   Illustrated.   $15.00

63225.   Dunlap, Ellen S., comp.   The finest adventure; scholars at work.  
Austin, Humanities Research Center, University of Texas [c1983].   Original wrappers.   Fine.   A checklist of books and dissertations based on research in the manuscript collections.   69 pp.   $15.00

63228.   Durkan, Michael J.   William Butler Yeats, 1865-1965, a catalogue of his works and associated items in Olin Library, Wesleyan University, together with an essay by David R. Clark '42.   Catalogue by Michael J. Durkan.  
Middletown, Wesleyan University, 1965.   Original printed wrappers.   Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise near fine.   92 pp.   Errata slip taped to the front endpaper.   $25.00

63242.   Edward Laurence Doheny Memorial Library.   Bibles of the Estelle Doheny Collection.  
Camarillo, California, The Edward L. Doheny Memorial Library, St. John's Seminary, 1952.   Original sewn printed wrappers.   Near fine.   24 pp.   140 items listed.   Catalogue prepared by James W. Richardson and F. David Pansini.   $20.00

63245.   Ehrenpreis, Irvin.   The lady of letters in the Eighteenth Century by Irvin Ehrenpreis and Robert Halsband.  
Los Angeles, William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1969.   Original yellow wrappers.   Wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise very good.   55 pp.   Includes Ehrenpreis' "Letters of advice to young spinsters" and Halsband's "Ladies of letters in the Eighteenth Century".   $15.00

63248.   Ellmann, Richard.   Samuel Beckett, Nayman of Noland.  
Washington, Library of Congress, 1986.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   31 pp.   Illustrated with photographs of Samuel Beckett and a facsimile of the last page of the manuscript of En attendant Godot.   One of 2,000 copies.   $25.00

63249.   Ellmann, Richard.   W. B. Yeats's second puberty, a lecture.  
Washington, Library of Congress, 1985.   Original blue wrappers lettered in silver.   Fine.   27 pp.   Illustrated with photographs of Yeats.   $25.00

63250.   Ellmann, Richard.   Wilde and the Nineties, an essay and an exhibition.   Richard Ellmann, E. D. H. Johnson, Alfred L. Bush.   Edited by Charles Ryskamp.  
Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Library, 1966.   Original marbled paper wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper.   Inside of the wrappers soiled, tear at the top of the backstrip, otherwise very good.   Includes Ellmann's "The critic as artist as Wilde", E. D. H. Johnson's "The Eighteen Nineties: perspectives", and Alfred L. Bush's "The exhibition: a retrospective view".   65 pp.   Illustrated with photographs of Wilde, reproductions of Wilde title-pages, letters, manuscripts, inscriptions, etc.   $15.00

63256.   Epstein, Fritz T.   German source materials in American libraries.  
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, Marquette University Press, 1958.   Original printed wrappers.   Front wrapper with two light stains, otherwise fine.   14 pp.   Epstein was at the time the Central European Specialist, Slavic and Central European Division, Library of Congress.   $15.00

63268.   Ewert, William B., comp.   Robert Frost New Hampshire ... With a biobibliography by Barbara Hodgdon.  
Durham, Friends of the Library, University of New Hampshire, 1976.   Original wrappers.   Fine.   122 pp.   Illustrated.   Includes facsimiles of Frost manuscripts.   One of 1,050 paperbound copies.   William B. Ewert-Robert Frost Collection, Ezekiel Dimond Library, University of New Hampshire.   George H. Browne--Robert Frost Collection, Herbert H. Lamson Library, Plymouth State College.   $25.00

63274.   Farmer, David R.   The Holy Bible at the University of Texas, a revision and expansion of the 1960 catalog, The Holy Bible, An Exhibit by Edwin T. Bowden.  
[Austin] University of Texas [c1967].   Original paper boards.   Fine in dust jacket.   71 pp.   120 items described.   Illustrated.   $25.00

63280.   Faye, C. U., comp.   Fifteenth Century printed books at the University of Illinois.  
Urbana, The University of Illinois Press, 1949.   Original red cloth.   Ink name on the front pastedown, small gouge on the lower edge of the front cover, otherwise fine.   Includes "Note on the cataloguing of incunabula".   160 pp.   431 items listed in an arrangement by country and city within country.   Includes concordances and indices: I.   Index of Printers, Presses, Publishers and places.   II.   Author and Title Index, with Concordance to Stillwell's Second Census.   $35.00

63289.   Ferguson, John.   Libraries in France.  
[Hamden] Archon Books; [n.p.] Clive Bingley [1971].   Original paper boards.   Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket.   Comparative library studies series.   120 pp.   $25.00

63290.   Ferrari, Mirella.   Medieval and Renaissance manuscripts at the University of California, Los Angeles.   II: University of California, Los Angeles.  
Los Angeles, Published under the auspices of the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies, University of California [c1991].   Original dark gray cloth.   Fine.   [188] pp.   Catalogs and bibliographies, v. 7.   Edited by R. H. Rouse.   Color frontispiece.   36 numbered black-and-white plates following the last page of text.   $35.00

63297.   Fine, Ruth.   Drawing near: Whistler etchings from the Zelman Collection.   With an annotated bibliography by Eric Denker.  
[Los Angeles] Los Angeles County Museum of Art [c1984].   Original printed wrappers.   Inscribed by the author on the title-page.   191 pp.   90 items described and illustrated.   $35.00

63302.   Finlay, Nancy, comp.   Randolph Caldecott, 1846-1886, checklist of the Caroline Miller Parker Collection in the Houghton Library.  
Cambridge, Department of Printing and Graphic Arts, The Houghton Library, Harvard College Library, 1986.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   37 pp.   Illustrated.   "The Houghton Library possesses what is no doubt the largest and most representative collection of the work of the British illustration Randolph Caldecott (1846-1886)".   $35.00

63313.   Folger Shakespeare Library.   The Folger Library, a decade of growth, 1950-1960.  
Washington, 1960.   Original printed wrappers.   Corners bumped, otherwise near fine.   49 pp.   Illustrated with two photographs.   $15.00

63314.   Folger Shakespeare Library.   The Folger Shakespeare Library, a research institution dedicated to the advancement of literary and historical scholarship.  
[Amherst] Published for the Trustees of Amherst College, 1949.   Original printed wrappers.   Inside front wrapper discolored from a clipping formerly laid in, otherwise fine.   13 pp.   2 photographs.   $15.00

63315.   Folger Shakespeare Library.   The Folger Shakespeare Memorial Library...   A brief account.  
[Amherst] Trustees of Amherst College [n.d.].   Original printed wrappers.   Wrappers lightly creased, otherwise fine.   20 pp.   Frontispiece and 3 illustrations.   $15.00

63317.   Folger Shakespeare Library.   Louis B. Wright, a bibliography and an appreciation.  
Charlottesville, Published for the Folger Shakespeare Library, University Press of Virginia [1968].   Original quarter red and gray paper boards.   Near fine.   Foreword by Calvin H. Plimpton.   Essay by Frederick Hard.   A bibliography of Wright's publications, p. 78-121.   First edition.   Issued at the time of Wroth's retirement as Director of the Folger Shakespeare Library.   137 pp.   $25.00

63325.   Francis, F. C.   The catalogues of the British Museum.   1.   Printed books.  
[London, Trustees of the British Museum, 1952].   Original printed wrappers.   Near fine.   Offprint from The journal of documentation, v. 4, June 1948, no. 1.   40 pp.   $15.00

63326.   Francis, Frank.   A bibliographical ghost revisits his old haunts.  
Austin, Humanities Research Center, The University of Texas [c1972].   Original cloth.   Fine.   Not issued in printed dust jacket.   28 pp.   One of 750 copies.   Bibliographical monograph series no. 5.   $20.00

63341.   Fulton, Len.   The psychologique of small press publishing.  
New Brunswick, Graduate School of Library Service, 1976.   Stapled.   Fine.   Cover-title.   Rutgers University GSLS occasional papers no. 76-3.   16 pp.   $15.00

63345.   Fussler, Herman H.   Research libraries and technology, a report to the Sloan Foundation.  
Chicago and London, University of Chicago Press [1973].   Original cloth.   Mark on the front cover, front free endpaper removed? (there is no rear free endpaper, so it is not clear whether the book was issued with endpapers), otherwise fine.   91 pp.   The University of Chicago Studies in Library Science series.   2 pencilled corrections in the spelling of names.   $15.00

63351.   Gallup, Donald.   What mad pursuits! More memories of a Yale librarian.  
New Haven, The Beinecke Rare Book & Manuscript Library, Yale University [c1998].   Original cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   316 pp.   Illustrated.   Chapters on the Edith Wharton papers, Laura Riding Jackson, Eugene O'Neill, T. S. Eliot, etc.   $40.00

63354.   The Gardner Collection.  
New York, Art Foundation, Inc., 1946.   Original paper boards.   Bumped at extremities, otherwise very good.   Folio.   Edited by Alfred M. Frankfurter.   62 pp.   Many illustrations.   $20.00

63356.   Garrison, Guy, ed.   Research methods in librarianship.  
[Urbana, Illinois, University of Illinois Graduate School of Library Science, 1964].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Library Trends issue for July, 1964 (v. 13, no. 1).   Contributions by Robert B. Downs, Maurice F. Tauber, Felix Reichmann, Thelma Eaton, David R. Krathwohl, Gerald R. Smith, Patricia Knapp, Mary Virginia Gaver, Frank L. Schick, Leon Carnovsky, and J. H..   Shera.   Introduction by Guy Garrison.   $25.00

63365.   Georgetown University Library.   Special collections at Georgetown; a descriptive catalog.  
Washington, D. C., 1985.   Original printed wrappers.   Near fine.   72 pp.   Illustrated.   Includes a facsimile of a page from the autograph manuscript of Graham Greene's Monsignor Quixote.   $20.00

63385.   Goettinger Universitaet.   Der Vormann der Georgia Augusta.   Christian Gottlob Heyne zum 250. Geburtstag.   Sechs akademische Reden.  
Goettingen, Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht [c1980].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Goettinger Universitaetsreden 67.   54 pp.   Contributions by Norbert Kamp, Josef Fleckenstein, Wolf-Hartmut Friedrich, Klaus Fittschen, Helmut Vogt, and Ulrich Schindel.   $25.00

63393.   Goldie, John.   Diary of a journey through Upper Canada and some of the New England states 1819.  
[Toronto] Privately Published [1967].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   65 pp.   Illustrated.   Foreword by Willman Spawn ("The present edition is published by the kindness of Goldie descendants from his diary now preserved at the Toronto Public Library").   $20.00

63398.   Goodrum, Charles A.   Treasures of the Library of Congress.  
New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc. [c1980].   Original blue cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   318 pp.   439 illustrations, including 156 plates in full color.   $35.00

63402.   Gordan, John D.   A doctor's benefaction: the Berg Collection at the New York Public Library.  
[n.p.] The Bibliographical Society of America, c1954.   Separate from the Papers of the BSA, v. 48, 4th qtr, 1954.   Original printed wrappers.   Pale wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise near fine.   Frederick R. Goff's copy with his ownership signature and date on the front wrapper.   Pp. 302-314.   "Since the library of James Lenox became part of the original incorporation, the Library has received no gifts of books and manuscripts richer than those of Dr. Albert Ashton Berg".   $15.00

63444.   Guffey, George.   Two English novelists: Aphra Behn and Anthony Trollope...   Papers...by George Guffey and Andrew Wright.  
Los Angeles, William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1975.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   76 pp.   Includes Guffey's "Aphra Behn's Oroonoko: occasion and accomplishment" and Wright's "Anthony Trollope as a reader".   $20.00

63451.   Gurney, Gene.   The Library of Congress, a picture story of the world's largest library.   With special photography by Harold Wise.  
New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. [c1966].   Original tan cloth.   Near fine.   128 pp.   Many photographs.   $15.00

63452.   Gutenberg-Museum.   Gutenberg-Museum, der Stadt Mainz.   Weltmuseum der Druckkunst.  
Muenchen, Peter-Winkler-Verlag, 1966.   Original quarter cloth and paper boards.   Fine in lightly worn dust jacket.   2. Auflage.   Presentation slip of the Direktor pasted to the front free endpaper.   102 pp.   Illustrations, some in color.   $20.00

63454.   Guthrie, James.   On the art of the book.  
[Lexington, University of Kentucky Libraries, 1952].   Original printed wrappers.   Scuffed area at the left edge of the front wrapper, wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise very good.   Margaret I. King Library Bulletin VII.   Cover-title.   8 pp.   $15.00

63457.   Hakli, Esko.   A. E. Nordenskiold, a scientist and his library.  
Helsinki, Helsinki University Library, 1980.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   80 pp.   A reprint of the author's introduction to The A.E. Nordenskiold collection in the Helsinki University Library, Helsinki, 1979.   $25.00

63470.   Hampshire, Gwen, ed.   The Bodleian Library account book 1613-1646.   With an Introduction by Ian Philip.  
[Oxford] Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1983.   Original quarter cloth and paper boards.   Fine (issued without dust jacket).   199 pp.   $35.00

63479.   Harlan, Robert D.   The Colonial printer: two views, a paper read at a Clark Library Seminar on Intellectual Freedom, June 19, 1976, in honor of Everett T. Moore.  
Los Angeles, William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1978.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   39 pp.   $15.00

63492.   Hart, James D.   The scholar & the book collector, on the 50th anniversary of the founding of the Albert M. Bender Collection.  
Oakland, Mills College Library, 1971.   Original printed wrappers.   Wrappers very lightly faded, otherwise fine.   Printed by Grabhorn-Hoyem.   [30] pp.   $25.00

63498.   Harvard College Library.   A Houghton Library chronicle 1942-1992.  
Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard College Library, 1992.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Preface by Richard Wendorf.   "The Houghton Library: notes on its origin and development" by William H. Bond, p. 3-10.   "A Houghton Library Chronicle" illustrated with photographs, p. [11]-80.   Staff lists p. [81]-89.   98 pp.   $25.00

63505.   Harwell, Richard.   "The touchstone", William Lloyd Garrison and the Declaration of the Anti-Slavery Convention, Philadelphia, 1833.  
Northampton, Massachusetts, Smith College, 1970.   Original yellow printed wrappers.   Near fine.   16 pp.   Facsimile broadside pasted to the inside back wrapper.   $15.00

63507.   Haverford College Library.   William Pyle Philips 1882-1950.   With an introductory essay and a catalogue to his rare-book collection.  
Haverford, 1952.   Original stiff paper wrappers.   Name and date in ink on the front pastedown, lower corners lightly bumped, darkening of the rear joint, otherwise very good.   151 pp.   58 items described.   Illustrated.   Part one: "William Pyle Philips 1882-1950, a biographical sketch".   Part two: "Books of the Renaissance" by Ralph M. Sargent.   Part three: "A descriptive catalogue of the William Pyle Philips Collection" by C. William Miller.   $30.00

63508.   Haverford College Library.   William Pyle Philips Collection in the Haverford College Library, an introductory essay and a descriptive catalogue to his rare books.  
Haverford, 1952.   Original printed wrappers, printed paper label (a reproduction of the Philips Collection book-plate) on the front wrapper.   Stain on the back wrapper, otherwise very good.   133 pp.   Illustrated.   Part one: "Books of the Renaissance" by Ralph M. Sargent.   Part two: "A descriptive catalogue of the William Pyle Philips Collection by C. William Miller".   $25.00

63509.   Haviland, Virginia.   The best of children's books 1964-1978.  
Washington, Library of Congress, 1980.   Original printed wrappers.   Backstrip faded, otherwise near fine.   90 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

63510.   Haviland, Virginia, comp.   Samuel Langhorne Clemens, a centennial for Tom Sawyer, an annotated, selected bibliography.   Compiled by Virginia Haviland and Margaret N. Coughlan.  
Washington, Library of Congress, 1976.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   86 pp.   109 items described.   Illustrated.   $25.00

63517.   Hecht, Anthony.   The pathetic fallacy, a lecture.  
Washington, Library of Congress, 1985.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   25 pp.   One of 2,000 copies.   $25.00

63532.   Henry E. Huntington Library.   Poems in manuscript.   Selected and introduced by James Thorpe.  
San Marino, California [1970].   Original wrappers.   Fine.   Facsimile reproductions of original manuscripts in the Huntington Library.   Burns, Tennyson, Poe, Thackeray, Browning, Whitman, Longfellow, Kipling, Stevenson, Frost, Edith Sitwell, D. H. Lawrence, Jeffers, and others.   39 pp.   Printed by Grant Dahlstrom, The Castle Press.   $25.00

63535.   Herman Liebaers ad amicos suos: xlviii images autobiographiques.  
Bruxellis, 1984.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   48 pp.   Illustrated with photographs.   Text in French.   $20.00

63537.   Herzog August Bibliothek.   Die Herzog August Bibliothek im Wandel, ein Bericht in Bildern 1971-1981.  
Woelfenbuettel, 1981.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Not paginated.   120 numbered illustrations.   Text in German.   Introduction by Kurt Lindner.   $15.00

63538.   Herzog August Bibliothek.   Jahresprogramm 1982.  
Woelfenbuettel [n.d.].   Original white printed wrappers.   Fine.   91 pp.   In five sections: Die Herzog August Bibliothek / Wissenschaftliche Veranstaltungen / Fuehrungen und Besichtigungen / Kulturelle Veranstaltungen / Gesellschaften, Arbeitskreise.   $20.00

63541.   Hessel, Alfred.   A history of libraries, translated, with supplementary material, by Reuben Peiss.  
New Brunswick, N. J., The Scarecrow Press, 1955.   Original green cloth.   Upper rear corner bumped, otherwise near fine.   Reuben Peiss Memorial Edition.   198 pp.   Bibliography: p. 142-180.   $35.00

63543.   Heuvel, Jon Vanden.   Untapped sources: America's newspaper archives and histories.  
New York, Gannet Foundation Media Center [c1991].   Original pictorial wrappers.   Fine.   101 pp.   $15.00

63551.   Hispanic Society of America.   A history of the Hispanic Society of America Museum and Library 1904-1954, with a survey of the collections.   By members of the staff.  
New York, printed by order of the Trustees, 1954.   Original red cloth.   Corners bumped, otherwise very good.   569 pp.   426 numbered illustrations.   $20.00

63572.   Houghton Library.   The houghton Library report of accessions.  
Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1944-[1979].   Original wrappers.   Fine.   Reports for 1943-44 (1944); 1944-45 (1945); 1962-63 (1963); reports XXVIII and XXIX accessions for the years 1968-1970 (1974); reports XXX-XXXIV: acquisitions 1970-1975 (1979).   5 reports.   $35.00

63575.   Houghton Library.   Six exposures: essays in celebration of the opening of the Harrison D. Horblit Collection of Early Photography.  
[Cambridge, Massachusetts] The Houghton Library, Harvard University, 1999.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   134 pp.   38 numbered figures.   Essays by Hans P. Kraus, Jr., Larry J. Schaaf, Grant B. Romer, John Szarkowski, Andrew Szgedy-Maszak, and Robert Sobieszek.   $25.00

63594.   Hunt Botanical Library.   A Linnaean keepsake issued to commemorate the opening of the Strandell Collection of Linnaeana at The Hung Botanical Library, Carnegie-Mellon University.  
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, Hunt Botanical Library, Carnegie-Mellon University, 1973.   Original quarter cloth and decorated paper boards.   Fine.   Pocket in back with facsimile of "Orbis eriditi judicium" by Linnaeus inserted.   70 pp.   11 numbered plates.   The display type is Hunt Roman designed for the Library by Hermann Zapf.   Errata & corrigenda slip laid in$35.00

63595.   Hunt Botanical Library.   The Rachel McMasters Miller Hunt Botanical Library, Carnegie Institute of Technology, its collections, program, & staff.  
Pittsburgh, 1961.   Original printed wrappers.   Upper rear corner bumped, otherwise fine.   35 pp.   Text by George H.M. Lawrence, assisted by John V. Brindle, Ellen Sharp, and James D. Van Trump.   Edited by Richard A. Wells.   Illustrated.   Several color plates tipped in.   $25.00

63601.   Hutchings, F. G. B.   The impact of William Morris.  
[n.p., Copp Clark Publishing Company, n.d.].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Mary Donaldson Memorial Lecture, 1968.   Sponsored by the Saskatchewan Library Association.   22 pp.   Illustrated.   $15.00

63608.   Indiana University.   Annual report of the Lilly Librarian.  
Bloomington, 1982-87.   Five reports.   1981/82; 1982/83; 1983/84; 1985/86; 1986-1987.   $35.00

63629.   Ivins, W. M.   A catalogue of Italian Renaissance woodcuts.  
New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1917.   Original quarter tan cloth and decorated paper boards, leather label on the backstrip.   Label rubbed, upper and lower corners of the front cover bumped, two pieces of decorated paper rubbed off at the upper front corner, otherwise attractive, very good.   65 pp.   Illustrated.   One of 1,000 copies printed by D. B. Updike.   In three parts: Introduction / Bibliography / Catalogue: Part I.   Woodcuts in books.   Part II: Woodcuts not in books.   $35.00

63635.   Jagusch, Sybille A., ed.   Stepping away from tradition.   Children's books of the Twenties and Thirties.   Papers from a symposium.  
Washington, D. C., Library of Congress, 1988.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   139 pp.   Illustrated.   Papers by John Tebbel, Abe Lerner, Anne Macleod, and Mildred Batchelder.   $25.00

63636.   James Ford Bell Collection.   Benin to Bahia, a chronicle of Portuguese empire in the South Atlantic in the Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries, with comments on a chart of Jorge Reinel by Philip W. Porter.  
[Minneapolis, James F. Bell Book Trust, c1959].   Original printed wrappers.   Very good.   Folded map in a pocket on the inside rear wrapper.   18 pp.   $20.00

63637.   James Ford Bell Collection.   The James Ford Bell Collection, a list of additions, 1951-1954.   Compiled by John Parker.  
Minneapolis, The University of Minnesota Press [c1955].   Original red cloth.   Fine.   Inscribed on the front free endpaper "To Dr. Toynbee / With the compliments of the University of Minnesota Library. / Edward B. Stanford".   69 pp.   Preface by John Parker.   $20.00

63656.   John Carter Brown Library.   I found it at the JCB: scholars and sources.   Published on the occasion of the sesquicentennial celebration of the founding of the John Carter Brown Library.  
Providence, Rhode Island, 1996.   Original quarter cloth and decorated paper boards.   Fine.   Issued without dust jacket.   One of 1,500 copies.   147 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

63663.   John Carter Brown Library.   Report of the Evaluation Committee of the John Carter Brown Library, November 19, 1980.  
Providence, 1981.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   31 pp.   Committee members included Douglas W. Bryant, John H. Elliott, Augustus P. Loring, David H. Stam, Arthur E. Vershbow, Vincent J. Buonanno, and Charles H. Watts II.   $20.00

63669.   Johnson, Elmer D.   History of libraries in the Western world by Elmer D. Johnson and Michael H. Harris.  
Metuchen, N. J., The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1976.   Original blue cloth.   Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.   Third edition, completely revised.   354 pp.   In four parts: I: Libraries in the Ancient World, II: Medieval Libraries, III: Modern Library Development in the West, IV: The Library in History.   $35.00

63678.   Jones, H. G.   The records of a nation, their management, preservation, and use.   With an introduction by Wayne C. Grover.  
New York, Atheneum, 1969.   Original cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   [309] pp.   Illustrated with 8 photographs.   $25.00

63691.   Kane, Betty Ann.   The widening circle, the story of the Folger Shakespeare Library and its collections.  
Washington, D. C., The Folger Shakespeare Library [1976].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   76 pp.   Illustrated.   $15.00

63693.   Kaplan, Justin.   Born to trouble: one hundred years of Huckleberry Finn, a lecture sponsored by the Florida Center for the Book and presented at the Broward County Library, Fort Lauderdale, Florida.  
Washington, Library of Congress, 1985.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   23 pp.   One of 3,000 copies.   Viewpoint series no. 13.   $20.00

63696.   Kaser, David.   A book for a sixpence, the circulating library in America.  
[Pittsburgh] Beta Phi Mu, 1980.   Original quarter cloth and paper boards.   Fine.   194 pp.   Beta Phi Mu Chapbook 14.   One of 3,000 copies.   $25.00

63697.   Kaston, Carren O., comp.   The community of the book, a directory of selected organizations and programs.   Edited and with an introduction by John Y. Cole.  
Washington, Library of Congress, 1986.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   123 pp.   $15.00

63698.   Katz, Joseph.   Rare books and very special collections.  
Kent, Ohio, Kent State University Libraries, 1969.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Occasional paper 2.   13 pp.   $15.00

63710.   Kenyon, Frederic G.   Testamentum bibliotecarii.  
[Manchester, Manchester University Press, 1941].   Name and date at the head of the text, otherwise fine in printed wrappers.   Cover-title.   Offprint from the Bulletin of the John Rylands Library, v. 25, 1941.   16 pp.   Kenyon is identified as "Sometime director and principal librarian of the British Museum".   $25.00

63711.   Ker, N. R.   Records of All Souls College Library 1437-1600.  
[Oxford] published for the Oxford Bibliographical Society by the Oxford University Press, 1971.   Original quarter cloth and paper boards.   Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued.   223 pp.   3 numbered plates.   Oxford Bibliographical Society Publications, new series, volume XVI.   $35.00

63718.   King, Cornelia S., comp.   American philanthropy 1731-1860.   Printed works in the collections of The American Philosophical Society, Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Library Company of Philadelphia.  
New York & London, Garland Publishing, 1984.   Original cloth.   Fine.   529 columns (two columns to a page, columns 1-476, 4 columns a page, columns 477-529).   $20.00

63719.   King, Marion.   Books and people; five decades of New York's oldest library.  
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1954.   Original orange cloth.   Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a short closed tear.   About the New York Society Library.   372 pp.   Foreword by Hamilton Fish Armstrong.   $20.00

63731.   Koninklijke Bibliotheek Albert I.   Het woord van de kopiist: colofons van gedateerde handschriften.   Catalogus door Therese glorieux-De Gand in smenwerking met Ann Kelders.  
Brussel, Koninklijke Bibliotheek Albert I, 1991.   Original printed wrappers.   Library of Congress accessions and surplus duplicate stamps, no other library markings.   Fine.   44 items described.   Illustrated.   Reproductions of many of the colophons, a number in color.   151 pp.   $35.00

63745.   Krummel, D. W.   The memory of sound: observations on the history of music on paper.  
Washington, Library of Congress, 1988.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Viewpoint 20.   23 pp.   $15.00

63753.   Lake, Carlton.   Baudelaire to Beckett, a century of French art & literature.   A catalogue of books, manuscripts and related material drawn from the collections of the Humanities Research Center.  
Austin, The University of Texas [c1976].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   204 pp.   Illustrated.   518 items described.   Includes facsimiles of a number of manuscripts.   Selected and described by Carlton Lake.   $25.00

63755.   Lake, Carlton.   No symbols where none intended, a catalogue of books, manuscripts, and other material relating to Samuel Beckett in the collections of the Humanities Research Center.  
Austin, Humanities Research Center, University of Texas [c1984].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   185 pp.   Illustrated.   Includes facsimiles of Beckett manuscripts.   $25.00

63760.   Landon, Richard.   Species of Origin, a bibliographical exposition of the works of Charles Darwin at the University of Toronto.  
[Toronto] University of Toronto Library, 1971.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   20 pp.   No. 2 in a series of Notes on collections of the University of Toronto Library.   $20.00

63768.   Lathem, Edward Connery, ed..   Thirteen Colonial Americana.   A selection of publications issued in the British Provinces of North America during the final half-century of the Colonial era.  
Washington, D. C., Association of Research Libraries, 1977.   Original blue cloth.   Cloth faded at the top edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket missing a 1/4 inch piece at the foot of the rear panel.   One of 1,000 copies printed at the Stinehour Press.   Each item described by the library director from which collection the item was selected.   Not paginated.   Illustrated.   Compliments slip of the Association of Research Libraries laid in.   $30.00

63769.   Laugher, Charles T.   Thomas Bray's grand design, libraries of the Church of England in America, 1695-1785.  
Chicago, American Library Association, 1973.   Original red cloth.   Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued.   115 pp.   ACRL Publications in Librarianship no. 35.   $25.00

63771.   Laurence, Dan H.   The fifth gospel of Bernard Shaw.  
New Orleans, Louisiana, The Graduate School of Tulane University [c1981].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Andrew W. Mellon Lecture.   17 pp.   Compliments slip of Dan H. Laurence and The Graduate School laid in.   $15.00

63772.   Laurence, Dan H.   A portrait of the author as a bibliography.  
Washington, Library of Congress, 1983.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Center for the Book Viewpoint Series no. 9.   19 pp.   Presented as an Engelhard Lecture on the Book at the Library of Congress, Nov 3, 1982.   $15.00

63773.   Lavoye, Madeleine.   Ex-libris d'Armand Rassenfosse.   Collection de l'Universite de Liege.   Catalogue dresse par Madeleine Lavoye.  
Liege, Maison Desoer, 1956.   Original printed wrappers.   Yapp edges lightly rubbed and creased.   Library of Congress accession and surplus duplicate stamps.   No other library markings.   Yapp edges lightly creased, otherwise near fine.   Bibliotheca Universitatis Leodiensis Publications No. 8.   Engraved ex-libris frontispiece by Rassenfosse.   40 pp.   Slip pasted to the title-page: Publie avec le concourse du Patrimoine de l'Universite de Liege.   $25.00

63775.   Lawrence, George H. M.   The Hunt Botanical Library.   A decennial report by George H. M. Lawrence.  
Pittsburgh, The Hunt Botanical Library, Carnegie-Mellon University, 1970.   Original printed wrappers.   Near fine.   45 pp.   Two ink corrections in dates in the Prologue.   $15.00

63777.   Lear, Edward.   Flora nonsensica.  
Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard College Library / Department of Printing and Graphic Arts [c1963].   Original stapled wrappers.   Ink inscription on the front endpaper, otherwise fine.   Introduction by Philip Hofer.   One of 2,000 copies.   Printed by photo-offset lithography from the manuscript original.   $20.00

63799.   Levenson, Roger.   "The pressman's trade": a commentary on the traditional handpress by the proprietor of the Tamalpais Press, Berkeley.  
Davis, University of California, 1969.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   One of 600 copies.   Keepsake no. 2 in a series issued by the Library Associates of the University Library, Davis.   21 pp.   $20.00

63814.   Library chronicle of The University of Texas at Austin, new series.  
[Austin, Humanities Research Center, The University of Texas, 1972-83].   Fine.   13 issues.   Nos. 4-10, 12-15, 17, 24.   $75.00

63820.   Library of Congress.   American printmaking before 1876, fact, fiction, and fantasy: papers presented at a symposium.  
Washington, 1975.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   79 pp.   Illustrated.   Papers by Josephine Cobb, David Tatham, Nancy R. Davison, Frank H. Sommer III, Elizabeth Gilmore Holt, Edgar Breitenbach, Peter C. Marzio, Ronnie C. Tyler, and Frederick S. Hicks.   $25.00

63822.   Library of Congress.   Annual report of the Librarian of Congress for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1946.  
Washington, Government Printing Office, 1947.   Original red buckram.   Lettering on the backstrip faded, otherwise fine.   Contains David C. Mearns' history of the Library of Congress, "The Story up to now", pp. 13-227.   538 pp.   $25.00

63823.   Library of Congress.   The audience for children's books, a symposium sponsored by the Center for the Book and the Children's Literature Center held at the Library of Congress, March 12-13, 1979.  
Washington, 1980.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   42 pp.   Viewpoint series #2.   One of 3,000 copies.   Remarks by Elaine Moss and Barbara Rollock.   Comments by Cecily Ann Truett, Ann Durell, Ethel L. Heins.   Symposium discussion, John Y. Cole.   Text illustrations by Phil Reed$20.00

63831.   Library of Congress.   Le chevalier delibere by Olivier de la Marche printed at Paris in 1488.   A reproduction made from the copy in the Lessing J. Rosenwald Collection.  
[Washington] Library of Congress [1946].   Original quarter tan and gray cloth.   Corners bumped, otherwise very good.   Inscribed by Librarian of Congress, Luther H. Evans on the front free endpaper, 17 May 1951.   Second printing.   Introduction by Elizabeth Mongan, p. iii-xix, followed by the facsimile on unnumbered pages.   $20.00

63837.   Library of Congress.   The 1812 catalogue of the Library of Congress, a facsimile.   Introduction by Robert A. Rutland.   Indexes by Lynda Corey Claassen.  
Washington, Library of Congress, 1982.   Original quarter cloth and paper boards.   Backstrip faded, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued.   141 pp.   $20.00

63840.   Library of Congress.   Fifteenth century books in the Library of Congress, a check list.   Compiled with a foreword by Frederick R. Goff.  
Washington, United States Government Printing Office, 1950.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   82 pp.   $30.00

63842.   Library of Congress.   The Florentine Fior di virtu of 1491.   Translated into English by Nicholas Fersin with facsimiles of all of the original woodcuts.  
[Washington, D.C.] Published for the Library of Congress, 1953.   Original parchment covers.   Book-plate removed from the front free endpaper, two ink notes on the verso of a rear endpaper, otherwise fine.   119 pp.   Illustrated.   One of 2,800 copies.   $25.00

63843.   Library of Congress.   Herbert Putnam 1861-1955, a memorial tribute.  
Washington, D. C., The Library of Congress, 1956.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   94 pp.   Illustrated.   Foreword by L. Quincy Mumford, Librarian of Congress.   Putnam served as Librarian of Congress from 1899 to 1939.   Includes a memorial tribute by David C. Mearns, a bibliography of Putnam's writings by Helen Dudenbostel Jones, and a chronology by David C. Mearns.   Ticket of admission to the memorial observance at the Library of Congress laid in.   Illustrated with photographs of Putnam$30.00

63844.   Library of Congress.   In celebration: the National Union Catalog, pre-1956 imprints.   Edited by John Y. Cole.  
Washington, 1981.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   49 pp.   Papers presented at a Symposium with contributions by William J. Welsh, Gordon N. Williams, David A. Smith, John Commander, Bernard Rosenthal, Nicolas Barker, and William B. Todd.   $25.00

63845.   Library of Congress.   The Lessing J. Rosenwald Collection.   A catalog of the gifts of Lessing J. Rosenwald to the Library of Congress, 1943 to 1975.  
Washington, Library of Congress, 1977.   Original tan cloth, stamped in purple and gold on the backstrip and front cover.   Purple stamping and gold lettering on the backstrip rubbed, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket, as issued.   517 pp.   Introduction by Frederick R. Goff.   12 tipped-in plates.   Five indexes: General index; Printers, publishers, presses, and typographers; Artists, calligraphers, and engravers; Provenance, associations copies, and presentation copies; Binders and binding.   $40.00

63846.   Library of Congress.   Librarians of Congress, 1802-1974.  
Washington, Library of Congress, 1977.   Original quarter black and white cloth.   Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine (issued without dust jacket).   273 pp.   Librarians through L. Quincy Mumford.   Preface by Daniel J. Boorstin, Librarian of Congress.   William Matheson's "George Watterson, Advocate of the National Library" is a story of lost opportunities.   $25.00

63847.   Library of Congress.   The Library of Congress and its activities.  
Washington, District of Columbia, 1926.   Original printed wrappers.   Wrappers slightly dusty, otherwise very good.   Brief forewords by Frederick W. Ashley, Superintendent of Reading Room and Herbert Putnam, Librarian of Congress.   67 pp., followed by floor plans of the building (now called the Jefferson Building).   $20.00

63848.   Library of Congress.   The library of Congress desiderata.   Reprinted from The Library of Congress: some notable items that it has, some example of many others it needs.  
Washington, District of Columbia, 1926.   Original white printed wrappers.   Wrappers unevenly darkened.   Very good.   P. 45-100.   In his Foreword Herbert Putnam, Librarian of Congress, indicates that the list is limited "to the bibliographic monumenta which should indisputably be represented in the National Library of the United States".   $25.00

63850.   Library of Congress.   The Library of Congress, some notable items that it has, some examples of many others that it needs.  
Washington, District of Columbia, 1926.   Original printed wrappers.   Cream wrappers time-darkened with several tears.   100 pp.   6 plates.   $35.00

63853.   Library of Congress.   Luther Harris Evans, 1902-1981, a memorial tribute to the tenth Librarian of Congress.  
Washington, 1982.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   26 pp.   Illustrated with photographs of Evans.   The tribute is based on a seminar convened in the Whittall Pavilion to honor the memory of Evans.   Includes tributes by Daniel J. Boorstin, Dan Lacy, William J. Welsh, and Frederick H. Wagman.   $15.00

63855.   Library of Congress.   Newspapers received currently in the Library of Congress.   Eighth edition.   Compiled by the Serial and Government Publications Division.  
Washington, 1982.   Original stapled wrappers.   Fine.   46 pp.   $20.00

63858.   Library of Congress.   Papermaking, art and craft, an account deriving from an exhibition.  
Washington, Library of Congress, 1968.   Original white wrappers.   Name and date on front endpaper, otherwise fine in original black paper folder (folder unevenly faded).   96 pp.   Many illustrations.   $40.00

63860.   Library of Congress.   The publication of poetry and fiction, a conference held at the Library of Congress, October 20 and 21, 1975.  
Washington, 1977.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   162 pp.   Sections on Trade publication, Publication by university and small press, Publication in magazines, Survival of the writer: support by organizations and foundations.   Includes Stanley Kunitz, Jonathan Baumbach, Peter Davison, Daniel Halpern, Dudley Randall, Larry McMurtry, David Young, Donald Barthelme, Grace Schulman, and many others.   $25.00

63861.   Library of Congress.   The Rare Book Division, a guide to its collections and services.   Revised edition.  
Washington, 1965.   Original stapled wrappers.   Fine.   51 pp.   Illustrated.   Preface by Frederick R. Goff.   $20.00

63862.   Library of Congress.   Rare Books Division.  
Washington, 1951.   Original blue stapled wrappers.   Very good.   36 pp., plus an appendix of samples of forms mentioned in the text.   Departmental & divisional manuals no. 18.   $15.00

63863.   Library of Congress.   Reading in America 1978, selected findings of the Book Industry Study Group's 1978 Study of American Book-reading and Book-buying Habits and discussions of those findings....  
Washington, 1979.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   98 pp.   Edited by John Y. Cole and Carol S. Gold.   $20.00

63864.   Library of Congress.   Report of the Librarian of Congress for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1901.  
Washington, Government Printing Office, 1901.   Original red cloth.   Very good.   Part 2, p. 177-371 is an historical overview of the Library by David Hutcheson.   380 pp.   Illustrated.   $35.00

63865.   Library of Congress.   Research collections in the information age: The Library of Congress looks to the future.  
Washington, 1990.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Edited by John Y. Cole.   Views by Stephen E. Ostrow and Robert Zich.   Viewpoint Series no. 27.   18 pp.   $15.00

63866.   Library of Congress.   Responsibilities of the American book community.   Edited by John Y. Cole.  
Washington, 1981.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   88 pp.   Includes testimony by E. L. Doctorow and Archibald MacLeish.   I: The April 4-5, 1979 seminar: private and public responsibilities of the American publisher.   II: The January 1980 PEN Symposium and March 1980 U.S. Senate hearings: publishers, authors, and booksellers.   III: The April 25, 1980 seminar: the co-responsibilities of American publishers and booksellers.   $20.00

63867.   Library of Congress.   Robert Bell's book auction catalog, an Eighteenth-Century American broadside, a facsimile from the Library of Congress.  
[Washington, n.d.].   Facsimile leaf laid in a protective folder.   Fine.   The title is taken from the front cover of the folder.   Text by James Gilreath on the inside front cover.   The facsimile was made from one of the two known extant copies of a broadside published by Robert Bell to promote his book auctions.   $15.00

63868.   Library of Congress.   The Rosenwald Collection, a catalogue of illustrated books and manuscripts, of books from celebrated presses, and of bindings and maps, 1150-1950, the gift of Lessing J. Rosenwald to the Library of Co.  
Washington, 1954.   Original cloth.   Fine (issued without dust jacket).   292 pp.   Preface by Frederick R. Goff, Chief, Rare Book Division.   The books were cataloged by Marion Schild, a member of the staff of the Descriptive Cataloging Division.   $35.00

63870.   Library of Congress.   The state of the book world 1980, three talks sponsored by the Center for the Book in the Library of Congress.  
Washington, 1981.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   31 pp.   Talks by Alfred Kazin, Dan Lacy and Ernest L. Boyer.   Viewpoint series no. 5.   One of 3,000 copies.   $15.00

63871.   Library of Congress.   Television, the book, and the classroom, a seminar cosponsored by the Center for the Book...and the U. S. Office of Education...Edited by John Y. Cole.  
Washington, 1978.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   128 pp.   $20.00

63872.   Library of Congress.   The textbook in American society, a volume based on a conference at the Library of Congress on May 2-3, 1979.   Edited by John Y. Cole and Thomas G. Sticht.  
Washington, 1981.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   55 pp.   One of 3,000 copies.   $15.00

63873.   Library of Congress.   Thomas Jefferson and the world of books, a symposium held at the Library of Congress September 21, 1976.  
Washington, 1977.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   37 pp.   Contributions by Dumas Malone, Frederick R. Goff, Merrill D. Peterson, and Daniel J. Boorstin.   $20.00

63875.   The library quarterly.  
[Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1981-85].   Fine.   13 issues.   V. 51, nos. 1-4; v. 52, nos. 1-4; v. 53, no. 1; v. 55, nos. 1-4.   $50.00

63883.   Lilly Library.   British bookbinding today.   With an introduction by Edgar Mansfield.  
Bloomington, The Lilly Library, Indiana University, 1976.   Original printed wrappers.   Upper right corner bumped, otherwise fine.   [68] pp.   Many illustrations of bindings, a number in color.   Printed by Stamperia Valdonega, Verona.   An en bloc purchase by the Lilly Library of a collection of bookbindings commissioned by the Scottish booksellers, Kulgin Duval and Colin Hamilton.   $40.00

63895.   Lindberg, Donald A. B.   High performance libraries.  
[London, The British Library, c1994].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   20 pp.   The British Library Dainton Lecture, 29 March 1993.   $15.00

63913.   Louisiana State University Library.   Library lectures numbers nine through sixteen, November 1967-April 1970.   Edited by Caroline Wire.  
Baton Rouge, Louisiana, 1971.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   115 pp.   Lectures by Foster E. Mohrhardt, Lawrence W. Towner, Robert H. Muller, Thomas Shuler Shaw, Katharine M. Stokes, Frederick R. Goff, James E. Skipper, and Richard H. Dillon.   Includes a photograph of each of the lecturers.   $25.00

63914.   Louisiana State University Library.   Library lectures numbers seventeen, eighteen, nineteen, and twenty, January 1971-March 1972.   Edited by Caroline Wire.  
Baton Rouge, Louisiana, 1972.   Original printed wrappers.   Light wear at the head of the backstrip, otherwise near fine.   60 pp.   Lectures by James B. Rhoads, William S. Dix, Benjamin E. Powell, and Paul Wasserman.   Includes a photograph of each of the lecturers.   $20.00

63915.   Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge.   Nature classics, a catalogue of the E.A. McIlhenny Natural History Collection at Louisiana State University.   Compiled and edited by Anna H. Perrault.  
Baton Rouge, Louisiana, Friends of the LSU Library, 1987.   Original blue cloth.   Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.   280 pp.   Illustrations, some in color.   Preface by Kathryn Morgan.   Introductory essay on natural history illustration by David M. Lank.   One of 1,000 copies.   $35.00

63924.   Lyle, Guy.   Beyond my expectation; a personal chronicle.  
Metuchen, N. J., & London, The Scarecrow Press Inc., 1981.   Original red cloth.   Fine.   219 pp.   Illustrated with 33 numbered photographs.   Memoir of the former director of the Emory University Library.   $20.00

63925.   Lyman, Martha J.   Lady historian Martha J. Lamb.  
Northampton, Massachusetts, the Sophia Smith Collection, Smith College Library, 1969.   Original printed wrappers.   Upper corner bumped, otherwise near fine.   44 pp.   Illustrated.   $15.00

63930.   Mach, Rudolf.   Handlist of Arabic manuscripts (new series) in the Princeton University Library by Rudolf Mach & Eric L. Ormsby.  
Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Press, 1987.   Original black cloth Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.   402 pp.   Describes 1,626 Arabic works in the Princeton University Library's collection of Arabic manuscripts known as "New Series' [formed over the period from 1955 to 1982].   $35.00

63932.   MacLeish, Archibald.   Libraries in the contemporary crisis, address...at Carnegie Institute, Pittsburgh, Pa. on Founders' Day, October 19, 1939.  
[Washington] United States Government Printing Office, 1939.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   11 pp.   At the time of writing MacLeish had very recently succeeded Herbert Putnam as Librarian of Congress.   American libraries "have not learned how to get readers for their books".   $30.00

63940.   Madden, Frederic.   Sir Frederic Madden at Cambridge: extracts from Madden's diaries 1831, 1838, 1841-42, 1846, 1854, and 1863.  
[Cambridge] Cambridge Bibliographical Society, 1980.   Original printed wrappers.   Near fine.   Edited by T.D. Rogers.   94 pp.   4 plates.   Monograph no. 9.   From the Introduction: "[Madden's] journal is a unique record of the scholarly world of the nineteenth century, and a fascinating portrait of a deeply interesting personality".   Of Sir Thomas Phillipps interest.   $25.00

63944.   Malone, Dumas.   Malone & Jefferson, the biographer and the sage.  
Charlottesville, The University of Virginia Library, 1981.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Designed by Warren Chappell.   27 pp.   One of 1,750 copies.   An interview with Dumas Malone by Anne Freudenberg.   $15.00

63946.   Malone, Dumas.   Thomas Jefferson and the Library of Congress.  
Washington, Library of Congress, 1977.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   31 pp.   Includes a facsimile of 3-p. letter from Thomas Jefferson to Samuel Harrison Smith.   $25.00

63971.   Mayor, A. Hyatt.   A. Hyatt Mayor: selected writings and a bibliography.  
New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art [1983].   Original blue cloth.   Backstrip faded, otherwise fine.   194 pp.   Illustrated.   One of 2,000 copies.   $20.00

63980.   McCrimmon, Barbara.   Power, politics, and print; the publication of the British Museum Catalogue.  
Hamden, Conn., Linnet Books; London, Clive Bingley, 1981.   Original blue cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   186 pp.   $25.00

63983.   McGill University.   The Osler Library.  
Montreal, McGill University [1979].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   [64] pp.   Many illustrations, a number in color.   One of 5,000 copies.   $20.00

63993.   Mearns, David C., comp.   The Constitution of the United States together with an account of its travels since September 17, 1787.   Compiled by David C. Mearns and Verner W. Clapp.  
Washington, The Library of Congress, 1952.   Original printed wrappers.   Wrappers with short closed tears and a small piece missing at the upper edge of the front corner.   35 pp.   Illustrated.   $15.00

63996.   Melville, Annette, comp.   Special collections in the Library of Congress, a selective guide.  
Washington, Library of Congress, 1980.   Original vellum paper boards.   Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.   464 pp.   Illustrated.   269 collections described.   $25.00

63999.   Meredith, William.   Reasons for poetry & The reason for criticism: two lectures.  
Washington, Library of Congress, 1982.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   35 pp.   One of 3,000 copies.   Designed by John Michael and printed at Acorn Press.   $20.00

64004.   Metcalf, Keyes D.   Report on the Harvard University Library, a study of present and prospective problems.  
Cambridge, Printed for the University, 1955.   Original printed wrappers.   Bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip, covers unevenly faded, otherwise very good.   131 pp.   Foreword by Nathan M. Pusey.   $25.00

64006.   Metcalf, Keyes DeWitt.   Random recollections of an anachronism or Seventy-five years of library work.  
New York, Readex Books Division of Readex Microprint Corp. [c1980].   Original red cloth.   Copyright deposit copy.   Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps.   No other library markings.   Fine in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket.   401 pp.   "This volume carries [the author] to the point at which he departs the New York Public Library to take on a new career as director of the Harvard University Library".   $20.00

64010.   Meynell, Francis.   The address by Sir Francis Meynell at the dedication of the George Macy Memorial Collection of books published by the Limited Editions Club, with a list of titles.  
[New York, 1957].   Original plain wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper.   Yapp edges creased, otherwise near fine.   Frontispiece reproduction of a portrait of George Macy by Norman Rockwell.   46 pp.   Foreword by Helen Macy.   The collection was given to Columbia University.   $25.00

64019.   Miller, Lillian B.   In the minds and hearts of the people: prologue to the American Revolution, 1760-1774.  
Greenwich, Connecticut, New York Graphic Society [1974].   Original red cloth.   Fine in fine dust jacket with lightly faded backstrip.   [240] pp.   Illustrated.   Edited by Russell Bourne.   $35.00

64032.   Modern Language Association of America.   The little magazine and contemporary literature.   A symposium held at the Library of Congress 2 and 3 April 1965.  
[New York] Published for the Reference Department, Library of Congress by the Modern Language Association of America, 1966.   Original printed wrappers.   Wrappers lightly soiled and darkened.   A symposium held at the Library of Congress, 2 and 3 April 1965.   Includes contributions by Reed Whittemore, Allen Tate, Karl Shapiro, Wayne Booth, and Peter Caws.   119 pp.   $25.00

64045.   Morgan, Paul, comp.   Oxford libraries outside the Bodleian, a guide.  
Oxford, Oxford Bibliographical Society and the Bodleian Library, 1973.   Original limp cloth binding.   Upper corner of the first four lightly creased, backstrip lightly faded, otherwise fine.   250 pp.   $25.00

64059.   Museum of Fine Arts, Boston.   Modern prints.  
Boston, 1955.   Original printed wrappers.   Name on the inside front wrapper.   Very good.   Picture Book number 4.   Selected by Peter A. Wick.   29 prints illustrated.   $15.00

64066.   Myers, Robin, ed.   Property of a gentleman: the formation, organization and dispersal of the private library 1620-1920.  
Winchester, St. Paul's Bibliographies, 1991.   Original black paper boards.   Near fine without dust jacket, as issued.   Edited by Robin Myers and Michael Harris. 164 pp. Illustrated.   Papers by Frank Hermann, Clive Wainwright, Esthere Potter, Brian North Lee, Chrstopher de Hamel, David Stoker, T.A. Birrell, and Robin Myers.   $40.00

64089.   National Library of Scotland.   Advocates' library notable accessions up to 1925, a book of illustrations.  
Edinburgh, 1965.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Brief preface and note followed by 125 numbered plates.   Preface by William Beattie, Librarian.   $40.00

64091.   National Library of Scotland.   Notable accessions since 1925, a book of illustrations.  
Edinburgh, 1965.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Brief preface and note followed by 120 numbered plates.   Preface by William Beattie.   $40.00

64111.   New York Public Library.   The scholar adventurer, a tribute to John D. Gordan (1907-1968) on the eightieth anniversary of his birth.   With six of his essays.  
[New York] The New York Public Library, 1987.   Dust jacket over plain wrappers.   Fine.   132 pp.   One of 1,000 copies.   Foreword by Lola L. Szladits.   "The Search for Sambir" by Richard D. Altick, p. xv-xxvi.   $20.00

64120.   Newberry Library.   The Hermon Dunlap Smith Center for the History of Cartography...Dedication proceedings November 1st, 1972.  
[Chicago, c1973].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   37 pp.   Illustrated.   Includes "Following Magellan" by Samuel Eliot Morison.   $20.00

64135.   O'Neal, William B.   Jefferson's fine arts library: his selections for the University of Virginia, together with his own architectural books.  
Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia [1976].   Original blue cloth.   Backstrip and a band at the top of the front and rear covers faded, corners bumped, otherwise near fine.   409 pp.   150 numbered plates.   $40.00

64136.   O'Neal, William B..   Jefferson's fine arts library for the University of Virginia.   With additional notes on architectural volumes known to have been owned by Jefferson.  
Charlottesville, Virginia, University of Virginia Press [1956].   Original blue cloth.   Cloth unevenly faded and darkened along the bottom edges of the covers, otherwise very good.   53 pp.   $15.00

64141.   Ochs, Michael, ed.   Music librarianship in America: papers of a symposium held 5-7 October 1989 honoring the establishment of the Richard F. French Librarianship at Harvard University.  
[Cambridge, Harvard Library Bulletin, 1991].   Complete issue of Harvard Library Bulletin, n.s., Spring 1991, v. 2, no. 1.   Original printed wrappers.   Lightly rubbed along the top edge, otherwise fine.   144 pp.   Illustrated.   Papers by James Coover, Bruno Netll, James W. Pruett, D. W. Krummel, David Hamilton, Milton Babbitt, and many others.   $20.00

64147.   Ojeda, Jaime de.   Spain and Spanish America: the past and the future, an address by Jaime de Ojeda, Ambassador of Spain.  
Providence, Rhode Island, The John Carter Brown Library, 1996.   Dust jacket over plain wrappers.   Fine.   30 pp.   Preface by Norman Fiering.   $15.00

64148.   Old books, new learning: essays on Medieval and Renaissance books at Yale.   Edited by Robert G. Babcock & Lee Patterson.  
New Haven, Connecticut, The Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library [2001].   Original printed wrappers.   Bumped at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine.   188 pp.   Illustrated.   Yale University Library gazette, occasional supplement 4.   $20.00

64152.   Oliver, Peter.   A little bibliographical history and an account of a search in some European libraries for first editions of the Latin classics (1959).  
[Mount Kisco, N. Y., Katharine S. Oliver, c1965].   Original printed wrappers.   Wrappers unevenly faded, yapp edges lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine.   29 pp.   Illustrated.   One of 250 copies printed by the Anthoensen Press.   $25.00

64153.   Olle, James G.   Library history, an examination guidebook.   Second edition fully revised and enlarged.  
[Hamden, Connecticut] Archon Books & [London] Clive Bingley [1971].   Original blue paper boards.   Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket.   131 pp.   $25.00

64158.   Orne, Jerrold, ed.   Current trends in collection development in university libraries.  
[Urbana, Illinois, University of Illinois Graduate School of Library Science, 1966].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Library Trends issue for October, 1966 (v. 15, no. 2).   Contributions by James T. Babb, Stephen A. McCarthy, Jerrold Orne and B. E. Powell, Robert Miller and John H. Moriarty, Robert B. Downs, Ralph E. Chapin and Ralph E. McCoy, Donald Coney and Julian G..   Michel, Richard O'Brien, and James Skipper.   Introduction by Louis R. Wilson.   $25.00

64162.   Overmier, Judith A.   Books and manuscripts of the Bakken by Judith A. Overmier and John Edward Senior.  
Metuchen, N.J., & London, The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1992.   Original cloth.   Red line on the bottom edge, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued.   512 pp.   A catalog of a collection on the early history of electricity and magnetism.   The collection is housed in Westwinds in Minneapolis, Minnesota.   $75.00

64169.   Paintin, Elaine M.   The King's Library.  
[London] The British Library [c1989].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   32 pp.   25 numbered illustrations, 4 of them in color.   $15.00

64180.   Parks, Stephen.   The Luttrell file: Narcissus Luttrell's dates on contemporary pamphlets 1678-1830 by Stephen Parks.   Assisted by Earle Havens.  
New Haven, Connecticut, The Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library, 1999.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Yale University Library Gazette, occasional supplement 3.   With a chronological index compiled by Carolyn Nelson.   223 pp.   $25.00

64182.   Patrick, J. Max.   The editor as critic and the critic as editor by J. Max Patrick and Alan Rope.   With an introduction by Murray Krieger.  
Los Angeles, William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, 1973.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   [79] pp.   Compliments slip of Robert Vosper, University Library and Director of the William Andrew Clark Memorial Library, laid in.   Patrick's contribution is titled "Critical problems in editing George Herbert's The Temple" and Roper's "A critic's apology for editing Dryden's The History of the League".   $15.00

64188.   Paulnack, Austin G.   Notes about the Mayfield Library by Austin C. Paulnack [and] John S. Mayfield.  
[Syracuse] Syracuse University Library, 1966.   Original printed wrappers.   Lower corners slightly bumped, otherwise fine.   Not paginated.   $15.00

64195.   Pearson, Norman Holmes.   Hawthorne's two "engagements".  
Northampton, Massachusetts, Smith College, 1963.   Original stapled wrappers.   Yapp edges lightly creased, otherwise fine.   14 pp.   At head of title: The Sophia Smith Collection.   Printed by the Carl Purington Rollins Printing-Office of the Yale University Press.   Includes a letter written by Sarah Freeman Clarke about the death of her friend Elizabeth Peabody and about Elizabeth's relationship to Nathaniel Hawthorne.   $20.00

64201.   Perkins, David L., ed.   Guidelines for collection development.  
Chicago, American Library Association, 1979.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   78 pp.   $20.00

64218.   Pierpont Morgan Library.   Books and manuscripts from the Heineman Collection.  
New York, the Pierpont Morgan Library, 1963.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   One of 1,500 copies.   91 pp.   Many illustrations.   $25.00

64222.   Pierpont Morgan Library.   Curt F. Buehler 1905-1985.  
[New York, n.d.].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Cover-title.   20 pp.   Words spoken at a tribute to Curt F. Buehler held on the fifteenth of October 1985 at The Pierpont Morgan Library.   Remarks by Charles Ryskamp, Richard W. Downar, Frederick B. Adams, Jr., John Plummer, Herbert Cahoon, Haliburton Fales, 2nd.   Response from Mrs. Curt F. Buehler, p. 19-20.   $20.00

64229.   Pierpont Morgan Library.   Mr. Morgan and his architect.   Text by Wayne Andrews.   Illustrated with photographs by Ezra Stoller.  
New York [c1957].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   12 pp.   Illustrated with photographs of the Library.   Morgan's architect was Charles Follen McKim.   $25.00

64230.   Pierpont Morgan Library.   Report to the Fellows.  
New York, Pierpont Morgan Library, 1952-[1981].   Original cloth.   Fine.   The reports for 1972-74, 1975-77, and 1979-80 in dust jackets.   Reports for 1952, 1955, 1957, 1958-9, 1962, 1963-64, 1969-71, 1972-74, 1975-77, 1978-80.   10 v., Reports 3, 6, 8-9, 16-19.   $15 per volume sold separately.   $100.00

64231.   Pierpont Morgan Library.   A review of acquisitions 1949-1968.   With a Foreword by Henry S. Morgan and Preface by Arthur A. Houghton, Jr..  
New York, Pierpont Morgan Library, 1969.   Original cloth.   Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.   One of 1,000 copies bound in cloth.   186 pp., followed by 49 numbered plates.   $35.00

64237.   Pike, Kermit J.   A guide to the manuscripts and archives of the Western Reserve Historical Society.  
Cleveland, Ohio, The Western Reserve Historical Society, 1972.   Original green cloth.   Fine.   425 pp.   By the Chief Librarian of The Western Reserve Historical Society.   In two parts: Manuscripts and Ohio government archives.   Map on the pastedowns and free endpapers.   $25.00

64239.   Piper, David.   The treasures of Oxford.  
New York & London, Paddington Press Ltd. [c1977].   Original blue cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   144 pp.   19 numbered color plates, plus black and white illustrations in the text.   $25.00

64241.   Plant, Marjorie.   The supply of foreign books and periodicals to the libraries of the United Kingdom: report of a survey made under the auspices of the Rockefeller Foundation.  
London, The Library Association, 1949.   Original printed wrappers.   Corners bumped, lightly soiled.   Very good.   60 pp.   $15.00

64245.   Plummer, John, comp.   Manuscripts from the William S. Glazier Collection.   Compiled by John Plummer.  
New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1959.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   34 pp.   37 plates (6 separately numbered color plates and 31 separately numbered black and white plates).   51 items described.   Foreword by Frederick B. Adams, Jr.   $25.00

64252.   Pomfret, John E.   The Henry E. Huntington Library and Art Gallery from its beginnings to 1969.  
San Marino, California, The Huntington Library, 1969.   Original blue cloth.   Cloth lightly bubbled (manufacturing flaw), otherwise fine in dust jacket.   241 pp.   16 numbered plates.   Frontispiece photograph of Henry E. Huntington.   Designed by Ward Ritchie.   $25.00

64257.   Potter, Alfred Claghorn.   The library of Harvard University: descriptive and historical notes.   Fourth edition.  
Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1934.   Original red printed wrappers.   Fine.   186 pp.   Library of Harvard University special publications VI.   $25.00

64258.   Potter, George R.   Editing Donne and George R. Potter and John Butt.  
Los Angeles, William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California [1953].   Original printed wrappers.   Wrappers faded on the backstrip, otherwise very good.   [24] pp.   The first of the Clark Library seminars.   Potter's contribution is titled "Problems in the editing of Donne's sermons" and Butt's "Editorial problems in Eighteenth-Century poetry".   $25.00

64274.   Princeton University Library.   Emblem books in the Princeton University Library: short-title-catalogue.   Compiled by William S. Heckscher and Agnes B. Sherman with the assistance of Stephen Ferguson.  
Princeton, 1984.   Original printed white wrappers.   Fine.   105 pp.   801 items listed.   One of 500 copies.   Indexes: I.   Printers, booksellers, and publisher / Places of publication / Chronological indexes.   $25.00

64280.   Princeton University Library chronicle, v. 619, Spring 1998.  
[Princeton, Friends of the Princet