|
Home
Who We Are
Terms of Business
Contact Us
Visit the following links
|
CALLIGRAPHY and WRITING BOOKS
NB: The following is only a selection from our stock. For additional books in this subject area search on keyword at Advanced Search
62759. Anderson, Donald M. The art of written forms: the theory and practice of calligraphy. New York [etc.] Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc. [c1969]. Original gray-black cloth. Corners of this heavy book lightly bumped, otherwise fine in near fine white dust jacket with darkened backstrip. 358 pp. 459 numbered illustrations. $40.00
60262. Brown, Freank Chouteau. Letter & lettering, a treaetise with 200 examples. Boston, Bates & Guild Company, 1921. Original Cloth, Fine in dust jacket with a few short tears. Charles Gullans: "Useful for study of the alphabetes created by the various designers of bindings." $37.50
63045. Camp, Ann. The construction of pen-written Roman letters. [Leicester, Dryad Handicrafts, c1962]. Original self-wrappers. 11 pp. Cover-title. Dryad leaflet no. 162. 16 numbered figures. $15.00
64100. Nesbitt, Alexander. The history and technique of lettering. New York, Dover Publications Inc. [1957]. Rebound in attractive tan linen binding, leather label on the backstrip. Fine. Unabridged republication of the first edition with corrections. 300 pp. $25.00
64140. Ober, J. Hambleton. Writing, man's great invention. Baltimore, Maryland [Peabody Institute, c1965]. Original black cloth. Fine in dust jacket creased at the head of the backstrip. 174 pp. Illustrated. $25.00
64143. Ogg, Oscar. Lettering as a book art. Brooklyn, N.Y., George McKibbin & Son [c1949]. Original cloth. Fine. Not paginated. Illustrated. $20.00
64236. Piggott, Reginald. Handwriting, a national survey, together with a plan for better modern handwriting. London, George Allen and Unwin Ltd. [1958]. Original black cloth. Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. 188 pp. Many illustrations. $25.00
64429. Schneidereith & Sons. The alphabet, raw material of our language. A keepsake created for the pleasure of our bibliophile friends and to mark the 125th year of the conduct of a business of printing. Baltimore, Maryland, Schneidereith & Sons, 1974. Original yellow paper boards. Fine. Inscribed on the title-page: "Presented to John B. Brown / He printed my "Swords & Firearms of the Society of the Cincinnati". Not paginated. The alphabet shown in Phoenician, Greek, Roman forms contrasted with a display face. $25.00
64505. Smith, Percy. Lettering, a plea. [n.p.] privately printed for members of the First Edition Club, 1932. Original black paper boards, silver label wrapping around the backstrip. Ink inscription on the front free endpaper, otherwise very good. Not issued in printed dust jacket. Of 750 copies one of 400 for the First Edition Club. $25.00
64808. West, Aubrey. Written by hand. London, George Allen and Unwin Ltd. [1951]. Original red cloth. Pastedowns and free endpapers lightly foxed, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. 70 pp. Illustrated. Calligraphic examples. $20.00
64904. Wotzkow, Helm. The art of hand-lettering, its mastery & practice. New York, Dover Publications, Inc. [1967]. Rebound in quarter green morocco and paper boards (with vellum tips), marbled paper pastedowns and free endpapers. Lower corner of textblock bumped, green morocco backstrip badly faded, otherwise near fine. Illustrated. 320 pp. $20.00
For more titles, Return to our HomePage and search other Books about Books listings
To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.
OR,
send an email message to matheson@boo.net
or phone 301/718-7911, or fax 301/718-7912
Terms of business:
All items are offered subject to prior sale.
Postage is billed at $5.00 for the first book and $1 for each additional book, sent USPS Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
Maryland residents are charged 5% sales tax.
Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
Trade is by mail order only.
Last modified: January 19, 2008
Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net
Return to HomePage
|