|
Home
Who We Are
Terms of Business
Contact Us
Visit the following links
|
NB: The following is only a selection from our stock. For additional books in this subject area search on keyword at Advanced Search
62722. Adams, Ramon F. The legendary West, an exhibit by the Friends of the Dallas Public Library. [Dallas] Dallas Public Library [1965]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 47 items described. Not paginated. Illustrated. $25.00
62725. Adams, William Howard, ed. The eye of Th. Jefferson. Washington, National Gallery of Art, 1976. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 411 pp. 609 items described and almost all illustrated. Color illustrations p. xxi-xxxi. Foreword by J. Carter Brown. $35.00
62736. Alexander, Drury Blakeley. The sources of classicism, five centuries of architectural books from the collections of the Humanities Research Center by Drury Blakeley Alexander. Austin, The Humanities Research Center, The School of Architecture, The University Art Museum, The University of Texas [1978]. Original printed wrappers. Upper corner bumped, otherwise fine. An exhibition of 84 books at the Michener Galleries. Typography and design by William R. Holman. Profusely illustrated. Not paginated. $25.00
62741. Allen, Reginald. W. S. Gilbert, an anniversary survey and exhibition checklist with thirty-five illustrations. Charlottesville, Virginia, The Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, 1963. Original red cloth. Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine. 82 pp. Illustrated. $25.00
62748. American Antiquarian Society. A Society's chief joys, an exhibition from the collections of the American Antiquarian Society. Worcester [c1969]. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers very lightly soiled, otherwise fine. 137 pp. Illustrated. 278 items described. $25.00
62755. American Institute of Graphic Arts. Color, an exhibition of original work of distinguished artists, designers and photographers from the United States and abroad sponsored by the American Institute of Graphic Arts 1974. [n.p.] Published by Champion Press [c1974]. Original printed wrappers. Bumped at the head of the backstrip, otherwise fine. A substantial volume of unnumbered color plates. $30.00
62756. American Philosophical Society. A rising people, the founding of the United States 1765 to 1789, a celebration from the collections of the American Philosophical Society, the Historical Society of Pennsylvania, The Library Company. Philadelphia, 1976. Original printed wrappers. Lower corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine. 292 pp. Many illustrations. Introduction by Julian Boyd. $35.00
62761. Anderson, Gregg. The work of the Merrymount Press and its founder Daniel Berkeley Updike (1860-1941) An exhibition prepared by Gregg Anderson. San Marino, California, The Huntington Library, 1942. Original printed wrappers. Backstrip lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. 35 pp. Illustrated. Printed at Anderson & Ritchie: The Ward Ritchie Press. $25.00
62765. Anninger, Anne. The Renaissance in France: illustrated books from the Department of Printing and Graphic Arts. Cambridge, The Houghton Library, Harvard University, 1995. Original printed wrappers, metal spiral backstrip. Fine. 25 pp. 7 numbered illustrations. Exhibition at the Houghton Library, February 24,-April 7, 1995. $15.00
62767. Anninger, Anne. Spanish and Portuguese 16th century books in the Department of Printing and Graphic Arts, a description of an exhibition and a bibliographical catalogue of the collection. Cambridge, Massachusetts, The Houghton Library, The Harvard College Library, 1985. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 94 pp. 210 items described. 40 numbered plates. Foreword by Eleanor M. Garvey. $25.00
62776. Arizona State University. Spain in the New World, an exhibition of books, maps, and manuscripts. Tempe, Arizona, 1972. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 45 pp. Illustrated. Hayden Library collection series #1. Preface by Manuel Servin. $25.00
62783. Art Gallery of Ontario. Imitations and facsimiles. An exhibition of prints and books from the Sixteenth to the Nineteenth Century. [Toronto] 1979. Original stapled wrappers. Fine. 17 pp. On the occasion of the Fifteenth Annual Conference on Editorial Problems, November 2-3, 1979. One illustration. 34 items listed. $15.00
62784. Arts Council. Vanessa Bell, 1879-1961, a memorial exhibition of paintings. [London] 1964. Original printed wrappers. Lower corner lightly bumped, otherwise near fine. 16 pp. Illustrated. 85 items listed. $25.00
62791. Athenaeum, Alexandria, Virginia. In context: contemporary artists' books and their antecedents. Curated by Anne-Catherine Fallen with Kevin Osborn. Alexandria, Virginia, 1986. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Illustrated. Not paginated. $25.00
62803. Ball State University. A garland for Elisabeth Ball, 1897-1982, a guide to the exhibit. Muncie, Indiana, Special Collections Reading Room, Alexander M. Bracken Library, Ball State University, 1986. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 15 pp. 27 items described. 3 plates. An exhibit representing the collector's interest in children's books, miniature books, and binding. $15.00
62807. Baltimore Museum of Art. Paintings, sculpture and drawings in the Cone Collection. [Baltimore, c1967]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 75 pp. 334 items described. Illustrated. $20.00
62812. Bareikis, Robert P. The transition to modern German, the Eighteenth Century, an exhibition prepared and described by Robert P. Bareikis. Bloomington, The Lilly Library, Indiana University, 1975. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 56 pp. 182 items described. Illustrated. $25.00
62820. Barrett, C. Waller. Italian influence on American literature, an address...and a catalogue of an exhibition of books, manuscripts and art showing this influence on American literature and art. New York, The Grolier Club, 1962. Original tan cloth and gray paper boards, leather label on the backstrip. Fine in original box. 131 pp. Illustrated. One of 850 copies. $30.00
62821. Barringer, George M., comp. One hundred years of American fine printing: an exhibition. Compiled & edited by George M. Barringer. [Frederick, Maryland, University Publications of America, Inc., 1981]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. An exhibition in the Lauinger Memorial Library, Georgetown University. 13 pp. 120 items described. $15.00
62839. Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library. F. T. Marinetti and Futurism, catalogue of an exhibition. [Compiled by] Marjorie G. Wynne [and] Luce Marinetti Barbi. [New Haven, 1983]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. 121 items described. Illustrated. "Manifesto of Futurism" (4 pp.) laid in. Folded plate tipped to the inside rear wrapper. $25.00
62840. Belanger, Terry. Three hundred...& counting: Book Arts Press lectures, 1972-1900, an informal exhibition. New York, Columbia University, School of Library Service, 1990. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 36 pp. Book Arts Press Occasional publications no. 8. $15.00
62882. Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana. Fifth centenary of the Vatican Library, 1475-1975, catalogue of the exhibition. [Rome] 1975. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 153 pp. 65 plates in color. $40.00
62883. Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana. Quinto centenario della Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana, 1475-1975, catalogo della mostra. [Rome] 1975. Original printed wrappers. Near fine. 143 pp. 65 color plates. $35.00
62890. Bibliotheca Nacional. A Jacqueline Roque, a Pablo Picasso / La gran tauromaquia. Exposicion de dos libros illustrados por Jose Luis Galicia. Madrid, 1969. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. Keepsake for the exhibit with poems A Jacqueline Roque / A Pablo Picasso / La gran tauromaquia celebrating the two illustrated books of Jose Luis Galicia. Invitation to the opening of the exhibition laid in. $25.00
62891. Bibliotheque Nationale. Le livre dans la vie quotidienne. Paris, 1975. Original printed wrappers. Rear wrapper has a repaired tear, otherwise fine. 179 pp. Illustrated. 706 items described. Preface by Etienne Dennery, Administrateur general de la Bibliotheque Nationale. $35.00
62894. Bibliotheque Royale Albert Ier. Le cinquieme centenaire de l'imprimerie dans les anciens pays-bas. Catalogue. Bruxelles, 1973. Original printed wrappers. Small Library of Congress accession and surplus duplicate stamps, no other library markings.. Lower corners bumped, otherwise near fine. 587 pp. 147 numbered illustrations. Avant-propos by Herman Liebaers. At head of title: Exposition a la Bibliotheque Royale Albert Ier. $45.00
62896. Bibliotheque Royale Albert Ier. Le livre illustre en Occident du Haut Moyen Age a nos jours: catalogue. Bruxelles, 1977. Original printed wrappers. Bumped at the foot of the backstrip and corners, otherwise near fine. [239] pp., followed by 132 black and white plates. 20 separately numbered color plates. 181 items described. $25.00
62899. Bibliotheque Royale de Belgique. Livres anciens des Pays-bas: la collection Lessing J. Rosenwald provenant de la Bibliotheque d'Arenberg: exposition. [Brussels, 1960]. Original printed wrappers. Upper corner bumped, otherwise fine. 148 pp. 198 items described. 21 numbered figures. 2 full-page plates of bindings. In general, Lessing Rosenwald assembled his books one by one, but made an exception in purchasing 167 Dutch and Flemish books from the collection of the dukes of Arenberg. These books were lent for exhibition at The Hague and Brussels in 1960. This is the French edition of the catalog. $25.00
62917. Bliss, Anthony S. The legacy of James D. Hart at The Bancroft Library 1970-1990. Berkeley, Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1991. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 93 pp. 85 items described. Illustrated. Catalog by Anthony S. Bliss and others. Frontispiece photograph of James Hart by George Knight. Keepsake no. 39. $20.00
62929. Blunt, Wilfrid. In praise of italic. Catalogue of an exhibition arranged for the National Book League by Wilfrid Blunt. London, The National Book League [1954]. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled and creased, otherwise very good. 79 pp. 306 items described from the 15th century to the present. $15.00
62930. Bodleian Library. The Benedictines and the book, an exhibition to commemorate the fifteenth centenary of the birth of St. Benedict A.D. 480-1980. Oxford, Bodleian Library [c1980]. Original printed wrappers. Head and foot of the backstrip lightly bumped, very lightly soiled, otherwise fine. Not paginated. 90 items described. Folded order form for the catalog laid in. $25.00
62931. Bodleian Library. The Bodleian Library and its friends. Catalogue of an exhibition held 1969-1970. Oxford [c1969]. Original printed wrappers. Extremities lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. 88 pp. 156 items described. Illustrated. Preface by Robert Shackleton, Bodley's Librarian. $15.00
62932. Bodleian Library. The Bodleian Library and its friends. Catalogue of an exhibition held 1969-1970. Oxford [1970]. Original printed wrappers. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine. Second issue. The preface has additional information about the exhibition and the catalogue's production. 88 pp. 156 items described. Illustrated. $15.00
62940. Bodleian Library. Notable accessions; guide to an exhibition held in 1958. Oxford, 1958. Original wrappers. Near fine. 64 pp. Accessions 1945-1957. 169 items described. 20 numbered plates. Introduction by J. N. L. Myres. $20.00
62943. Bodleian Library. Twenty five years of gifts. [Oxford, 1981]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Illustrations, including facsimiles of manuscripts. 30 pp. At head of title: Bodley's American friends. Introduction by E. R. S. Fifoot, Bodley's Librarian. $15.00
62946. Boersenverein des Deutschen Buchhandels. Modern German book design, an exhibition arranged by Boersenverein des Deutschen Buchhandels, Frankfurt/M. and Klingspor-Museum, Offenbach am Main 1959. [Frankfurt, 1959]. Original printed wrappers. Book label of Renate Schuster on the inside front wrapper. Fine. 34 pp. Illustrated. $25.00
62948. Boinet, A. Le livre et les arts graphiques a l'Exposition Internationale de Paris. Firenze, Leo S. Olschki, 1938. Original printed wrappers. Foxed, backstrip worn and missing a one-inch piece from its head, upper corner bumped. 46 pp. 30 numbered plates. $20.00
62951. Book Arts Press. Only in cloth: publishers' bookbindings 1830-1910. Charlottesville, 1998. Original red wrappers, white label on the front wrapper. Fine. 48 pp. Illustrated. Sample of bookcloth tipped to p. 29. One of 300 copies. An exhibition from the collection of Calvin P. Otto. $15.00
62983. Brigham Young University Library. Italian Renaissance books 1478-1587. 100 examples from the Harold B. Lee Library collections. Provo, Utah, Friends of the Brigham Young University Library, 1988. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 102 pp. Illustrated. Books selected, introduced, and described by Madison U. Sowell. An exhibition in honor of the 1988 annual meeting of the American Association for Italian Studies at Brigham Young University. $25.00
62984. British Library. The American War of Independence 1775-83, a commemorative exhibition organized by the Map Library and the Department of Manuscripts. [London, c1975]. Original printed wrappers. Very good. 167 pp. Many illustrations. $20.00
62986. British Library. Giovanni Boccaccio, catalogue of an exhibition held in the Reference Division. [London] Published for the British Library by British Museum Publications Limited [c1975]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. Illustrated. Includes material lent by Giovanni Mardersteig. $15.00
62987. British Library. The Qur'an; catalogue of an exhibition of Qur'an manuscripts [by] Martin Lings [and] Yasin Hamid Safadi. [London] Published for the British Library by The World of Islam Publishing Company Ltd. [1976]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 98 pp. 24 color plates. $30.00
62993. British Museum. Guide to the exhibited manuscripts, part III: illuminated manuscripts and binding of manuscripts exhibited in the Grenville Library. [London] 1923. Original stiff paper boards. Upper joint rubbed, otherwise very good. 49 pp. 20 plates. $20.00
62996. British Museum. Illuminated manuscripts exhibited in the Grenville Library. London, 1967. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 56 pp. 16 black and white plates. 4 color plates. 69 items described. $25.00
63008. Brown University Library. William Morris and the Kelmscott Press, an exhibition...to which is appended an address by Philip C. Duschnes. Providence, R. I., 1960. Original green printed wrappers. Book-plate tipped to the inside front wrapper, faded area at the bottom of the front wrapper, otherwise near fine. 49 pp., plus 16 full-page plates. 62 items described. "The great majority of the books, manuscripts, and drawings shown in this exhibition were generously lent by Mr. John M. Crawford, Jr.". Compliments slip of John M. Crawford, Jr. laid in. $25.00
63013. Brown, Larissa V. Africans in the New World 1493-1834, an exhibition. Providence, Rhode Island, John Carter Brown Library, 1988. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 61 pp. 81 items described. 6 numbered plates. One of 1,500 copies. $25.00
63018. Bruno, Leonard C. Creativity, its many faces, an exhibition in the Great Hall ... November 20, 1980-February 28, 1981. Washington, Library of Congress, 1980. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 24 pp. Illustrated. Calligraphy by Sheila Waters. Design by John Michael. $15.00
63019. Bruno, Leonard C. We have a sporting chance, the decision to go to the moon, an exhibition at the Library of Congress, July 16-September 16, 1979 [by] Leonard C. Bruno. Washington, Library of Congress, 1979. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 23 pp. 117 items described. Illustrated with photographs. Color cover photograph of earth as it greeted the astronauts as they first came from behind the moon. $25.00
63021. Bryn Mawr College Library. The Adelman Collection. Bryn Mawr, Bryn Mawr College Library, 1976. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Inscribed by Seymour Adelman on the half-title. 47 pp. Illustrated. $25.00
63022. Bryn Mawr College Library. The die is cast; an exhibition of the rise of the Dutch Republic honoring the four hundredth anniversary of the Union of Utrecht. [Bryn Mawr, Bryn Mawr College Library, c1979]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 48 pp. 142 items described. Illustrated. Introduction by James Tanis, Director of Libraries. $20.00
63029. Burnett, A. D. The Abbott Collection of literary manuscripts, an introduction with the catalogue of an exhibition [by] A. D. Burnett. [Durham, Durham University Library, c1975]. Original printed wrappers. Lower corner bumped, otherwise fine. Durham University Library guides, special series 2. Cover-title. 42 pp. In three sections: The collector / The origin, scope and quality of the collection / The collection / Catalogue of items exhibited. $20.00
63034. Cagle, William R. Two hundred and fifty years of the British novel 1740-1989, an exhibition prepared and described by William R. Cagle and Dorian Gossy. Bloomington, The Lilly Library, Indiana University, 1990. Original printed wrappers. Lower corner bumped, otherwise fine. 138 pp. Illustrated. Includes an alphabetical list by author and title of the 521 novels discussed in the catalog. $25.00
63058. Catalogue of an exhibition of Cambridge books and printing held in the Old Court House, Marlebone Lane (Messrs. J. & E. Bumpus Ltd.) September-October 1931. Cambridge, at the University Press, 1931. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise fine. Cover-title: Cambridge books and printing 1521-1931. 50 pp. Folded plan of the exhibition laid in. Appleton / Morison 287. The cover of the catalogue was designed by Morison. The anonymous introduction is by S.C. Roberts. As Morison was the typographical adviser to the press from 1925 onwards, the majority of the books from that period conform to his typographical style$45.00
63074. Chapin Library. Bookbindings in the Chapin Library, on exhibition March 1-31, 1976. Williamstown, Mass., Williams College [1976]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 13 pp. 43 items described. One of 600 copies. Foreword by H. Richard Archer, Librarian, Chapin Library. References for further reading in the Chapin Library, p. 13. $25.00
63076. Chapin Library. The English art of the book; exhibition. [Williamstown, Williams College, 1970]. Fine. 10 pp. Cover-title. Foreword by H. Richard Archer, Librarian. 1500 copies printed. $15.00
63077. Chapin Library. European manuscripts IX-XV centuries in the Chapin Library and the Williams College Museum of Art. Compiled by Deborah-Irene Coy. [Williamstown, 1977]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 47 pp. 14 plates. 32 items described. Foreword by H. Richard Archer, Chapin Librarian. $25.00
63078. Chapin Library. First books by American authors, an exhibition in memory of John S. Van E. Kohn (1906-1976), Williams College Class of 1928. Williamstown, Massachusetts, 1977. Original yellow-orange printed wrappers. Fine. One of 750 copies. 35 first books by American authors exhibited and 10 manuscripts and ephemera. An exhibition in memory of Williams College graduate John S. Van E. Kohn, joint owner of Seven Gables Bookshop in New York. Introduction by Robert L. Volz, Custodian of the Chapin Library, noting that a fund for American literature has been established at Williams College in memory of Kohn. The catalogue reprints the Foreword to Kohn's Catalogue 3, First Books by American Authors, 1936 (issued before Kohn's years with Seven Gables). 16 pp$20.00
63079. Chapin Library. Potpourri of treasures 1923-1973: 50th anniversary exhibition. [Williamstown, Williams College, 1973]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Cover-title. Not paginated. 62 items described. Foreword by H. Richard Archer. $15.00
63083. Chicago Public Library. Carl Sandburg 1878-1978, an exhibition commemorating the 100th anniversary of the birth. [Chicago, 1978]. Original wrappers. Fine. 23 pp. Illustrations included a facsimile of an autograph manuscript of "Chicago". "Carl Sandburg: a tribute" by Ralph Newman, p. 3. $20.00
63085. Chicago Public Library. Treasures of the Chicago Public Library, an exhibition of notable acquisitions 1872-1977. Compiled by Thomas A. Orlando and Mare Gecik. [Chicago] 1977. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 16 pp. Assembled for the Dedication of the Chicago Public Library Cultural Center. 16 pp. 2 illustrations. $15.00
63100. Cohen, Morton N. Lewis Carroll and Alice, 1832-1982. [New York] The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1982. Original printed wrappers. Extremities very lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. 133 pp. Illustrated with Carroll photographs, reproductions of Carroll manuscripts, etc. An exhibition drawn principally from the Arthur A. Houghton, Jr. Collection. $30.00
63112. Columbia University. The Dewey years at Columbia 1883-1888, an exhibition held in the Rotunda, Low Library. New York, Book Arts Press, Columbia University School of Library Service, 1987. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 28 pp. 70 items described. Illustrated. One of 1,000 copies. Preface by Robert Wedgeworth. Connecting narrative in the text by Terry Belanger. $20.00
63120. Connecticut State Library. 500 years of printing, 1440-1940, an exhibition at the Connecticut State Library in Hartford under the auspices of the committee for the celebration of the 500th anniversary of printing. [Hartford, 1940]. Original white printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise very good. 65 pp. 225 items described. Preface by Albert C. Bates. $15.00
63132. Coron, Antoine. Scheler (Lucien)... Catalogue par Antoine Coron. [Bruxelles] Bibliotheca Wittockiana, 1987. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Exposition a la Bibliotheca Wittockiana 1987. [225] pp. Many illustrations, including reproductions of bindings. One of 600 numbered copies. $75.00
63154. Dallas Public Library. Words that changed the world. Dallas Public Library November 18-December 31, 1963. [Dallas, 1963]. Original copper-colored wrappers. Extremities bumped. Very good. 86 pp. 64 items described. Illustrated. $15.00
63161. David and Alfred Smart Museum of Art. Literary objects: Flaubert [exhibition]. [Chicago, c1996]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Organized by Philippe Desan. Essays by Philippe Desan and Mark Wolff / Britt Salvesen. 64 pp. Illustrated. $15.00
63165. Davison Art Center, Wesleyan University. Art Laboratory impressions. Middletown, Connecticut [n.d.]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. Illustrated. Text by Russell T. Limbach. $15.00
63169. De Lerma, Dominique-Rene. The Fritz Busch collection, an acquisition of Indiana University. Bloomington, Indiana University Libraries, 1972. Original printed wrappers. Yapp edges lightly creased, lower corner lightly bumped, otherwise near fine. 52 pp. Lilly Library Publication 15. $20.00
63173. Dean, Susan, comp. Victorian illustrated literature, a catalogue of an exhibition at the Newberry Library, Winter 1976. Chicago, The Newberry Library, 1976. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 57 pp. 90 items described. $15.00
63178. Delaware Bibliophiles. This book-collecting adventure; presented by the Delaware Bibliophiles, an exhibition held at the University of Delaware Library. Newark, Delaware, Delaware Bibliophiles, 1978. Original printed wrappers. Fine. One of 250 numbered copies. 30 pp. Illustrated. The exhibit includes sections on A. Edward Newton and T. J. Wise. $15.00
63199. Donnelley, R. R. & Sons Company. You are invited to view an exhibition of finely-printed books since William Morris. Chicago, 1932. Original plain wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. Yapp edges creased and missing a few small pieces. Near fine. The title on the label on the front wrapper is An exhibition / fine-ly printed books since William Morris. 90 pp. List of designers and presses. 150 items described. $20.00
63217. Driver, Clive E., comp. A selection from our shelves; books, manuscripts and drawings from the Philip H. & A.S.W. Rosenbach Foundation Museum. Compiled & described by Clive E. Driver. Philadelphia, Rosenbach Foundation Museum, 1973. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Errata laid in. One of 1,850 copies paperbound. Not paginated. 210 items described. Illustrated. $25.00
63251. Elzea, Rowland P. The best of American illustration: selections from the Delaware Art Museum. Washington, D. C., The Trust for Museum Exhibitions [c1985]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 16 pp. Illustrated. $15.00
63255. Enoch Pratt Free Library. Surprises and delights from a century of collecting, a catalogue of the exhibition mounted in honor of the centenary of the opening of the Peabody Library building. Baltimore, Maryland, 1978. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 44 pp. Introduction by P. William Filby. Illustrations, some in color. $20.00
63259. Esdaile, Arundell. On the study of early printed books, an address delivered at the opening of an exhibition of early printed books, in the Central Reference Library, Cardiff. Cardiff, Printed for the Libraries Committee of the Cardiff Corporation by The Educational Publishing Co., Ltd., 1913. Original wrappers. Wrappers soiled and lightly rumpled, otherwise very good. 16 pp. Illustrated. Two pencilled corrections on p. 11. $20.00
63266. Evers, Edwina B. The book thought through; small press comes of age in America; contemporary handmade books in limited edition. Selected by Edwina B. Evers. New York, Guild of Book Workers, 1985. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. Exhibition at the Thomas J. Watson Library, Metropolitan Museum of Art. Illustrated. 42 items described. Foreword by Adrian Wilson. $15.00
63273. Fairleigh Dickinson University. Robert Haas: printing, calligraphy, photography, an exhibition. [n.p.] Friends of the Library, Fairleigh Dickinson University [c1984]. Original printed wrappers. Edited by James Fraser. Appreciation by Paul Standard. Catalogue by Renee Weber. Design by Miriam Haas. Introduction by Herman Zapf. 72 items described. Profusely illustrated. 63 pp. $35.00
63299. Fine, Ruth. Lessing J. Rosenwald, tribute to a collector [by] Ruth E. Fine. Washington, National Gallery of Art [c1982]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 271 pp. 100 items described and illustrated. 29 numbered illustrations in the Introduction. Some of the plates in color. Corrigenda sheet laid in. $35.00
63301. Fine, Ruth E. Two by fifteen: contemporary American prints. Selected by Ruth E. Fine. [n.p., 1979]. Original printed wrappers. Near fine. 39 pp. 30 items listed with 15 illustrations. An exhibition at the Keystone Junior College Art Gallery--Miller Library. Two prints were shown by fifteen artists. $15.00
63310. Flower, Desmond. A thousand years of French books, catalogue of an exhibition. [Cambridge] Cambridge University Press, 1948. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise fine. Arranged by Desmond Flower for the National Book League. 131 pp. 337 items described. Includes a folded plate, "Summary of French history and culture". The author thanks John Hayward, G. D. Hobson, A. N. L. Munby, Howard M. Nixon, James Wardrop, Francis Wormald and others for their help and advice. $25.00
63312. Folger Shakespeare Library. The compleat gentleman: books from English country houses. November 1985-April 1986. [Washington, D. C., 1985]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 64 pp. Many illustrations. Foreword by Werner Gundesheimer. $20.00
63316. Folger Shakespeare Library. Gifts in honor of the 50th anniversary. [Washington, D. C., 1983]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 37 pp. Illustrated. Preface by O.B. Hardison, Jr., Director. Foreword by Elizabeth Niemyer, Acquisitions Librarian. $15.00
63328. Frankfurt Book Fair. Books about books, an international exhibition on the occasion of the International Book Year 1972 proclaimed by UNESCO. Frankfurt am Main [1972]. Original blue wrappers. Fine. 390 pp. 12 plates. 1,395 items described. Typography and cover design by Hermann Zapf. $20.00
63331. Free Library of Philadelphia. The first printers and their books, a catalogue of an exhibition commemorating the five hundredth anniversary of the invention of printing. Compiled by Elizabeth Mongan and Edwin Wolf, 2nd. [Philadelphia] 1940. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers with a repaired tear at the head of the backstrip, otherwise very good. 94 pp. 64 items described. Illustrated. Concordance of the incunabula, p. 94. $35.00
63332. Free Library of Philadelphia. Three centuries of American history 1493-1793, illustrated by contemporary books and maps. [Philadelphia] 1944. Original white printed wrappers. Yapp edges lightly creased, otherwise near fine. From the collections of the Library Company of Philadelphia, The Free Library of Philadelphia, and some of its trustees. 62 pp. 12 numbered plates. $25.00
63368. Gibson, Rebecca Campbell. Indians of Latin America, an exhibition of materials in the Lilly Library by Rebecca Campbell Gibson and Roger E. Beckman. Bloomington, The Lilly Library, Indiana University [n.d.]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 55 pp. 121 items listed. Illustrated with full-page plates. $20.00
63369. Gilbert, Bennett. The art of the woodcut in the Italian Renaissance book. New York, The Grolier Club, Los Angeles, UCLA Special Collections, 1995. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 24 pp. 72 items described. One of 1,500 copies. $15.00
63401. Gordan, John D. An anniversary exhibition, the Henry W. and Albert A. Berg Collection 1940-1965. New York, New York Public Library, 1965. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 48 pp. "The material in this anniversary exhibition has been selected so as to suggest the range and resources of the Collection". $15.00
63403. Gordan, John D. Doctors as men of letters; English and American writers of medical background, an exhibition in the Berg Collection by John D. Gordan. New York, The New York Public Library, 1964. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 32 pp. $25.00
63404. Gordan, John D. Letters to an editor, Georgian poetry, 1912-1922, an exhibition from the Berg Collection. New York, New York Public Library, 1967. Original pink printed wrappers. Fine. 36 pp. Reprinted from the New York Public Library Bulletin May 1967. Letters written to Edward Howard Marsh, editor of five successive anthologies each entitled Georgian Poetry, published between 1912 and 1922. $25.00
63406. Gordan, John D. Novels in manuscript, an exhibition from the Berg Collection. New York, New York Public Library, 1965. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 40 pp. $15.00
63430. Grolier Club. Catalogue of an exhibition of historical and literary Americana, from the collections of Thomas W. Streeter and C. Waller Barrett. New York, 1960. Original printed wrappers. Lower corner bumped, otherwise fine. 47 pp. 104 items described. Designed and printed at the Thistle Press, New York. One of 1,000 copies. The title continues: together with additions from the American Antiquarian Society and the Yale University Library. Held in the Exhibition Hall of the Grolier Club, September 1959$25.00
63431. Grolier Club. Collecting and recollecting James Boswell, 1740-1795, a bicentenary exhibition from the collections of Yale University and Four Oaks Farm. New York, The Grolier Club, 1995. Fine in dust jacket over plain wrappers. 44 pp. 106 items described. Curators: William Zachs and Mary Eccles. Printed at the Ascensius Press. $25.00
63432. Grolier Club. Contemporary American bookbinding. An exhibition organized by the grolier Club at the invitation of Les Amis de la Reliure Originale. [New York, The Grolier Club, c1990]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Shown at Bibliotheque de l'Arsenal, Bibliotheca Wittockiana, and The Grolier Club. Not paginated. 106 items described and illustrated in 106 numbered plates, many of them in color. Compiled and edited by Mary C. Schlosser. $50.00
63434. Grolier Club. The English 'Nineties, a selection from the library of Mark Samuels Lasner. [n.p., Privately printed, n.d.]. Original sewn printed wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. Privately printed by the Stinehour Press. One-page introductory statement by Mark Samuels Lasner. One of 350 copies. $25.00
63435. Grolier Club. An exhibition celebrating the seventy-fifth anniversary of the Grolier Club, with addresses by C. Waller Barrett and Alexander Davidson Jr.. New York, The Grolier Club, 1959. Original printed wrappers. Fine. One of 1,000 copies. 44 pp. Designed by Peter Beilenson. $15.00
63436. Grolier Club. Fifty-five books printed before 1525 representing the works of England's first printers; an exhibition from the collection of Paul Mellon. [New York] The Grolier Club, 1968. Original tan cloth. Fine in original glassine dust jacket. One of 1,500 copies bound in cloth. 62 pp., plus plates. $25.00
63437. Grolier Club. German fine printing 1948-1988, checklist of an exhibition. New York, The Grolier Club / The Typophiles, 1992. Original printed wrappers. Fine. One of 1,500 copies. Not paginated. 130 items described. Designed by Jerry Kelly. Typophile monograph n.s. #8. $15.00
63438. Grolier Club. London in the days of George the Third. New York, The Grolier Club, 1992. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Exhibit catalog. A catalog of selections from the library of Charles J. Tanenbaum. 20 pp. 61 items described. Introduction by Charles J. Tanenbaum. $15.00
63439. Grolier Club. Printing at the Whittington Press, 1972-1994, an exhibition at the Grolier Club, New York, 28-September-18 November 1994. With essays by John Randle, John Dreyfus, & Mark Batty. [n.p.] International Typeface Corp., The Grolier Club,1994. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Of 2,500 copies, one of 750 for the Grolier Club. Includes, John Dreyfus, "A critical appreciation of Matrix nos. 1-13". 63 pp. $30.00
63440. Grolier Club. Serial publications: essential parts of the 19th Century imagination. From the collections of Robert H. Jackson. New York, The Grolier Club, 1996. Original printed wrappers. Fine. "Serial publications" by Robert H. Jackson, p. 5-11. One of 1,200 copies. 42 pp. $15.00
63447. Guild of Book Workers. An exhibition of hand bookbinding, case-making, restoration, calligraphy & illumination, and hand-decorated papers. Held at the Staten Island Institute of Arts and Sciences. [New York] 1959. Original white printed wrappers. Soil mark on the front wrapper, otherwise fine. Not paginated. 24 plates. 27 binders represented. Designed by Paul N. Banks. $25.00
63450. Guild of Book Workers. 10th anniversary exhibition of the New England chapter of the Guild of Book Workers. [New York, 1992]. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers and text block creased, otherwise very good. Not paginated. 27 binders exhibiting, with illustrations of the bindings exhibited. $15.00
63453. Gutenberg-Museum. Deutsche Buchumschlaege aus siebzig Jahren. Ausstellung. Muenchen, Peter-Winkler-Verlag, 1966. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. Illustrations, some in color. Text by Jens Peter Stoermer. An exhibition of dust jackets. Arranged by period. $25.00
63456. Hajnal, Edna. Cooper & Beatty: designers with type by Edna Hajnal and Richard Landon. Toronto [University of Toronto Library, 1996]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. An exhibition in the Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library. Design by Bob Paul. Photography by Michael Visser. Sponsored by Batten Graphics / Cyber Images. 50 pp. Illustrations in color$20.00
63496. Harvard College Library. A catalogue of an exhibition of the Hofer Bequest in the Department of Printing and Graphic Arts. Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1988. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 100 items described with facing illustrations. 218 pp. The cover title is The Philip Hofer Collection in the Houghton Library. Introduction by Eleanor M. Garvey. "Philip Hofer, 1898-1984" by William H. Bond. $35.00
63497. Harvard College Library. Europe informed, an exhibition of early books which acquainted Europe with the East. Cambridge [c1966]. Original printed wrappers. Lower corner very lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Sixth International Colloquium on Luso-Brazilian Studies, 1966. 192 pp. 247 items described. Illustrated. The exhibit was also shown in New York. $25.00
63499. Harvard College Library. The Houghton Library 1942-1982, a fortieth anniversary exhibition. Cambridge, Harvard College Library [c1982]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. One of 1,000 copies. Not paginated. 75 items described. Illustrated. Design by Roderick Stinehour. $25.00
63500. Harvard College Library. Luther 1483-1983, an exhibition at the Houghton Library, with a list of sixteenth-century Luther editions at Harvard. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard College Library, 1983. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 84 pp. 70 items listed and described. 18 numbered plates. Introduction by James E. Walsh, Keeper of Printed Books. $20.00
63504. Harwell, Richard. Hawthorne and Longfellow, a guide to an exhibit. Brunswick, Maine, Bowdoin College, 1966. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 65 pp. Illustrated. $25.00
63514. Hayward, John, comp. English poetry, a catalogue of first & early editions of works of the English poets from Chaucer to the present day exhibited by the National Book League. [London] National Book League, 1947. Original printed wrappers. Lightly bumped at the head of the backstrip, minor darkening of the wrappers, otherwise near fine. 140 pp. 346 items described. $35.00
63528. Hendy, Philip. The Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum. Catalogue of the exhibited paintings and drawings by Philip Hendy. Boston, printed for the Trustees, 1931. Backstrip and cloth faded, otherwise very good. 447 pp. Illustrated. $25.00
63529. Henry E. Huntington Library. Fine books, an exhibition of written and printed books selected for excellence of design, craftsmanship and materials. San Marino, 1936. Original printed wrappers. Yapp edges very lightly creased, otherwise fine. 16 pp., followed by 15 plates. 30 items described. Printed by the Ward Ritchie Press. $15.00
63540. Herzog August Bibliothek. Sammler Fuerst Gelehrter Herzog August zu Braunschweig und Lueneburg 1579-1666. Wolfenbuettel, 1979. Original printed wrappers. Front wrapper has a 1/4 inch closed tear, otherwise fine. Niedersaechsische Landesausstellung in Wolfenbuettel 26. Mai bis 31. Oktober 1979, Herzog August Bibliothek. 421 pp. Many illustrations, a few in color. $35.00
63546. Hilker, Helen-Anne. Ten First Street, Southeast, Congress builds a library, 1886-1897, an exhibition in the Great Hall and on the Second Floor of the Thomas Jefferson Building Library of Congress. Washington, Library of Congress, 1980. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 102 pp. Illustrated. $35.00
63560. Honour, Hugh. The European vision of America. [Cleveland] Cleveland Museum of Art [c1975]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 389 pp. 341 items described and illustrated. A special exhibition to honor the Bicentennial of the United States. $35.00
63567. Houghton Library. Centuries of books & manuscripts: collectors and friends, scholars and librarians build the Harvard College Library. Cambridge, The Harvard College Library [c1992]. Original gray printed wrappers. Fine. An exhibition on the occasion of the fiftieth anniversary. Not paginated. Illustrated. 102 items described. Poster for the exhibit folded in four laid in. One of 2,550 copies. Preface by Richard Wendorf. Introduction by Anne Anninger and Roger Stoddard, compilers of the catalog. $30.00
63569. Houghton Library. Erasmus on the 500th anniversary of his birth. Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1969. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 38 pp. 43 items described. 6 numbered plates. Preface by James E. Walsh. $15.00
63571. Houghton Library. An exhibition of books published when they were 21 or younger by one hundred authors who later became famous. Cambridge, 1961. Original printed wrappers. Rear wrapper unevenly faded, otherwise very good. 28 pp. 100 authors, Thomas Bailey Aldrich to William Butler Yeats. Foreword by William A. Jackson. $20.00
63581. Howard, Edward G. Marylandia: some rare books recently acquired by The Maryland Historical Library. [Baltimore, Edward G. Howard, 1969]. Original stapled wrappers. Fine. 16 pp. $15.00
63590. Humanities Research Center. The horsemen of the Americas, an exhibition from the Hall of the Horsemen of the Americas. Introduction by Edward Larocque Tinker. Austin, 1968. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. 196 items described. Design by William Wittliff, Encino Press. Line drawings by Alberto Guiraldas. $25.00
63591. Humanities Research Center. Victoria's world, an exhibition from the Gernsheim Collection. Austin, Humanities Research Center, The University of Texas [n.d.]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. An exhibit of 200 photographs by 42 19th Century photographers. Many reproductions of photographs. Not paginated. $25.00
63593. Hunt Botanical Library. Catalogue 2nd International Exhibition of Botanical Art & Illustration, 20 October 1968 to 15 April 1969. Compiled by George H. M. Lawrence. Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, 1968. Original shiny pictorial boards. Ink inscription by "Elektra" on the front free endpaper (Elena Elektra Megaw, one of the artists included in the volume?). Near fine. 267 pp. 356 items described. Lists and illustrates over 100 artists (with a photograph and brief biography of the artist and listing of the exhibited works). $25.00
63600. Huntington Library. Great books in great editions, an exhibition commemorating the 500th anniversary of the invention of printing. San Marino, California, The Huntington Library, 1940. Original printed wrappers. White wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise very good. Cover-title. 47 pp. 27 numbered illustrations. Exhibition prepared by Roland Baughman and Robert Schad. In three sections: Religion / History and science / Literature. Printed by the Ward Ritchie Press. $15.00
63630. Ivins, W. M. A guide to an exhibition of the arts of the book. New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1924. Original printed wrappers. Upper corner bumped. Very good. Second printing, May 1924. At head of title: The Metropolitan Museum of Art. One of 1,500 copies. 50 illustrations. 96 pp. Section on bindings, with full-page plates, p. [73]-94. The cover-title is The arts of the book. $25.00
63650. Jewish National and University Library. Manuscripts and rare books, an exhibition from the collections. Jerusalem, 1970. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise very good. Text in both English and Hebrew, bound dos-a-dos. Illustrated with color and black and white plates. 274 items. $25.00
63654. John Carter Brown Library. A collection's progress; two retrospective exhibitions. Providence, The Associates of the John Carter Brown Library, 1968. Original printed wrappers. Upper corner bumped, otherwise near fine. 79 pp. 35 numbered plates. 213 items described. Printed slip laid in indicating that the catalogue has been published for distribution to the Associates and to the members of the Grolier Club. Two hundred and fifty copies set aside for general sale. $20.00
63657. John Carter Brown Library. The Italians and the creation of America, an exhibition at the John Carter Brown Library, Brown Library, prepared by Samuel J. Hough. Providence, Rhode Island, 1980. Original printed wrappers. Near fine. 83 pp. 2 numbered color plates. 29 numbered black and white plates. 127 items described. $30.00
63659. John Carter Brown Library. Libros virumque cano gaudeamus, the gifts of John Nicholas Brown to the John Carter Brown from 1924 to 1969, a tribute on his seventieth birthday, 21 February 1970. Providence, Rhode Island, The Associates of the John Carter Brown Library [1970]. Original printed wrappers. Lower corner of front wrapper and first two leaves creased, otherwise fine. 80 pp. 172 items described. Introduction by Lawrence C. Wroth. $25.00
63665. John Rylands Library. Descriptive catalogue of an exhibition of printed book illustrations of the Fifteenth Century, arranged in the Main Library. With an introduction by the Librarian [Henry Guppy]. Manchester, 1923. Original printed wrappers. Small ownership stamp (initials) on the front wrapper and front endpaper, yapp edges creased and missing small pieces, otherwise very good. 90 pp. 16 facsimiles. $25.00
63671. Johnson, Julie Greer. The book in the Americas: the role of books and printing in the development of culture and society in Colonial Latin America. Catalogue of an exhibition. Providence, Rhode Island, The John Carter Brown Library, 1988. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 142 pp. 73 items described. 89 numbered illustrations. Bibliographical supplement by Susan L. Newbury. $35.00
63672. Johnson, Malcolm. David Claypool Johnston, American graphic humorist, 1798-1865. An exhibition jointly held by the American Antiquarian Society, Boston College, Boston Public Library, and the Worcester Art Museum. [n.p.] 1970. Original printed wrappers. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine. 47 pp. Illustrated. 235 items described. One of 1,800 copies. $20.00
63677. Jones, Dorothy V. Splendid encounters: the thought and conduct of diplomacy by Dorothy V. Jones. [Chicago] The University of Chicago Library, 1984. Original printed wrappers. Faint paperclip mark on the front wrapper and half-title, otherwise fine. 130 pp. Illustrated. The catalogue was prepared in conjunction with an exhibition held in the Regenstein Library, the University of Chicago. $20.00
63725. Knowlson, James. Samuel Beckett: an exhibition held at Reading University Library, May to July 1971. Catalogue by James Knowlson. Foreword by A. J. Leventhal. [London] Turret Books [1971]. Original printed wrappers. Lower corners bumped, otherwise near fine in lightly rubbed black and white wrappers. 123 pp. 8 p. of illustrations, including reproductions of two Beckett manuscript pages. $30.00
63726. Knox, George. Piazzetta. Washington, National Gallery of Art [c1983]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. At head of title: A tercentenary exhibition of drawings, prints, and books. 258 pp. 108 items described and illustrated. $40.00
63741. Krivatsy, Peter. Medical incunabula and the diffusion of scientific knowledge; incunabula in the National Library of Medicine. Published in conjunction with an exhibit at the National Library of Medicine. [Washington] National Library of Medicine, 1984. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 14 pp. Illustrated. $15.00
63767. Lathem, Edward Connery, comp. Robert Frost 100. Compiled by Edward Connery Lathem. Boston, Massachusetts, David R. Godine, Publisher, 1974. Original brown cloth. Fine in dust jacket lightly creased at the head of the backstrip and the top of the front panel. First edition, hardcover. Introductory note by Archibald MacLeish. Catalog of a travelling exhibition of Frost's books put together to mark the centennial of his birth. 104 pp. Illustrated. $35.00
63776. Leach, Sally, comp. The scholar at work, an exhibit. Compiled by Sally Leach. Austin, Humanities Research Center, The University of Texas [c1975]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 52 pp. 83 items described. Illustrated. Includes reproductions of manuscripts. $15.00
63802. Lewis, Albert C. Albert Einstein, 1879-1955, a centenary exhibit of manuscripts, books, and portraits from the Humanities Research Center Collection. With a preface by John A. Wheeler. [Austin, Humanities Research Center, The University of Texas, c1979]. Original printed wrappers. Upper corner bumped, otherwise fine. Not paginated. 176 items described. Many illustrations. $20.00
63819. Library Company of Philadelphia. Women 1500-1900, a joint exhibition of books and manuscripts, prints, photos and ephemera from the collections of The Historical Society of Pennsylvania and The Library Company of Philadelphia. Philadelphia, 1974. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. 318 items described. $25.00
63821. Library of Congress. Americana in children's books: rarities from the 18th and 19th centuries. An exhibition catalog of items chosen and annotated by the Children's Book Section. Washington, 1974. Original printed wrappers. Fine, in original mailing envelope. 28 pp. 49 items described. Illustrated. $15.00
63824. Library of Congress. Author, artist and publisher; the creation of notable books, catalog of an exhibition at the Library of Congress on the occasion of the Seventeenth Congress of the International Publishers Association. [Washington, 1965]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Printed for the American Book Publishers Council at the Printing-Office of the Yale University Press. 176 items described. Illustrated. $20.00
63826. Library of Congress. Beginnings, an exhibition in the Great Hall of landmarks in the exploration of ideas and places from the collections of the Library of Congress. Washington, 1976. Original printed wrappers. Very fine with memento of the opening dinner laid in. In original envelope. Not paginated. 35 items described. Illustrations, including a facsimile of the only surviving page of the original manuscript of Whitman's Leaves of grass. $25.00
63827. Library of Congress. Belgium, Belgie, Belgique...an exhibition in honor of the 150th anniversary of the independence of Belgium April 22-June 2, 1980. Washington, 1980. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 36 pp. Illustrated. Alan Fern was the curator of the exhibition. $15.00
63828. Library of Congress. Benjamin Franklin, the two hundred and fiftieth anniversary of his birth 1606-1956, an exhibition. Philadelphia, published for the Library of Congress by the American Philosophical Society, 1956. Original printed wrappers. Creased at the top edge, otherwise fine. 31 pp. 165 items described. Illustrated. $20.00
63829. Library of Congress. Books, manuscripts, and drawings relating to tobacco from the collection of George Arents, Jr. On exhibition at the Library of Congress Washington, D. C. April 1938. Washington, D. C., 1938. Original printed wrappers. Yapp edges creased at the lower edge of the front cover with several short tears, otherwise fine. 113 pp. 351 items described. Foreword by Herbert Putnam, Librarian of Congress. $25.00
63832. Library of Congress. The circle of knowledge, an exhibition in the Great Hall December 7, 1979-March 16, 1980. Washington, 1979. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 47 pp. Illustrated. Calligraphy by Sheila Waters. Curator of the Exhibition, John Finzi. Bibliography by Ruth S. Freitag. Introduction by James M. Wells. $20.00
63836. Library of Congress. Early printed books of the Low Countries from the Lessing J. Rosenwald Collection, an exhibition...April 2, 1958 to August 31, 1958. Washington, 1958. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 37 pp. 180 items described. Illustrated. $25.00
63838. Library of Congress. Exhibit of books printed during the XVth Century and known as incunabula, selected from the Vollbehr Collection. Washington, Government Printing Office, 1930. Original printed wrappers. Yapp edges creased and nicked, a few light stains, otherwise very good. 78 pp. A staggering number of incunables was exhibited. The arrangement is by case, the exhibits separately numbered in each case. 48 numbered cases plus other cases not included in the basic numbering. There were as many as 45 incunables in some cases. $35.00
63839. Library of Congress. Exhibit of books, manuscripts, bindings, illustrations, and broadsides selected from the collection of John Davis Batchelder, Esquire. Washington, D. C., 1958. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers faintly soiled, otherwise fine. 62 pp. 400 items described. $20.00
63841. Library of Congress. Five centuries, the Oxford University Press, an exhibition at the Library of Congress September 7-November 26, 1978. Washington, 1978. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 23 pp. 41 items described. 12 plates, plus illustrations in the text. $20.00
63851. Library of Congress. Loan exhibition of incunabula from the Vollbehr Collection (books printed before 1501 A.D.) and manuscripts of the Fifteenth Century. Selected from the private library of Dr. Otto H. F. Vollbehr. [Washington, 1928]. Original self-wrappers. Very good. Cover-title. 5 pp. A catalog of certain incunabula from the collection. 116 items briefly described. This exhibit took place two years before Congress purchased the Vollbehr Collection and its Gutenberg Bible on vellum. In this exhibit the Bible is represented by a modern reprint. $25.00
63852. Library of Congress. Loan exhibition of incunabula from the Vollbehr Collection, books printed before 1501 A. D. and manuscripts of the Fifteenth Century selected from the private library of Dr. Otto H. F. Vollbehr. Washington, GPO, 1928. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Eight page description of the Vollbehr books. Cover-title. There is also a catalog of 168 items from the collection with the same title published in the same year. $15.00
63869. Library of Congress. Sesquicentennial exhibit, April 24, 1950. Catalog of the exhibit commemorating the 150th anniversary of its establishment. Washington, D. C., United States Government Printing Office, 1950. Original decorated paper boards. Lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine. At head of title: Library of Congress. 38 pp. 123 items listed. Illustrated with photographs. Includes a letter of greeting from Harry Truman, p. iii. Introduction by David C. Mearns, assistant Librarian of Congress. $25.00
63874. Library of Congress. To set a country free, an account derived from the exhibition in the Library of Congress commemorating the 200th anniversary of American independence. Washington, 1975. Original printed wrappers. Edges lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. 74 pp. Many illustrations, some in color. Opened on April 24, 1975, the 175th anniversary of the establishment of the Library of Congress. $20.00
63880. Lilly Library. The Bernardo Mendel Collection, an exhibit. Dedication of the Mendel Room. Bloomington, 1964. Original printed wrappers. Very fine. 83 pp. One of 1,500 copies. 104 items described. 21 numbered plates. Foreword by Elvis J. Stahr, President, Indiana University. $25.00
63881. Lilly Library. Biology, an exhibition in honour of the meetings of The American Institute of Biological Sciences and The American Physiological Society. Bloomington, Indiana, 1970. Original printed wrappers. Near fine. 32 pp. 77 items described. $15.00
63882. Lilly Library. Brazil from discovery to independence, an exhibition commemorating the 150th anniversary of the Declaration of Brazilian Independence on September 7, 1822. Bloomington, Indiana, 1972. Original printed wrappers. Bumped at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine. 48 pp. One of 1,000 copies. 104 items described. 8 plates, plus illustrations in the text. $25.00
63884. Lilly Library. The David A. Randall retrospective memorial exhibition: twenty years' acquisitions. The exhibits chosen by Mr. Randall and described by Josiah Q. Bennett. Bloomington, 1975. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 64 pp. 241 items described. 19 plates, including a facsimile of a page of an Ernest Hemingway manuscript and a photograph of a Paul Bonet binding. Frontispiece photograph of David Randall. $25.00
63885. Lilly Library. Discovery, an exhibition of books relating to the age of geographical discovery and exploration prepared for the Fifth Annual meeting of the Society for the History of Discoveries. [Bloomington] 1965. Original printed wrappers. Lower corner bumped, otherwise fine. One of 1,000 copies. The first of the Lilly Library numbered publications. Not paginated. $20.00
63886. Lilly Library. Eighteenth-century cities, a panorama, an exhibition prepared and described by Michael L. Berkvam and Sean Shesgreen. Bloomington, Indiana, 1983. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 78 pp. 78 items described. Illustrated. $25.00
63887. Lilly Library. An exhibit of seventeenth-century editions of writings by John Milton. Preface by William Riley Parker. Bloomington, 1969. Original printed wrappers. Fine. One of 1,250 copies. Not paginated. 92 items described. Lilly Library publication #7. Note by David A. Randall, Lilly Librarian. $20.00
63888. Lilly Library. An exhibit to commemorate the one hundred fiftieth anniversary of the beginning of the War of 1812. [Bloomington] 1962. Original printed wrappers. Rear wrapper slightly soiled, otherwise near fine. 42 pp. 160 items described. 30 numbered plates. $25.00
63889. Lilly Library. An exhibition of books presented to the Lilly Library by Mrs. Bernardo Mendel. Bloomington, Indiana, 1970. Original printed wrappers. Fine. One of 1,200 copies. Not paginated. $15.00
63891. Lilly Library. The first twenty-five years of printing, 1455-1480, an exhibition. Bloomington, 1967. Original printed wrappers. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine. 58 pp. 74 items described. Illustrated. Preface by David A. Randall, Lilly Librarian, noting the contribution made to the exhibition by the acquisition of the Poole Collection. $25.00
63893. Lilly Library. Wendell Lewis Willkie, 1892-1944. Bloomington, 1980. Original printed wrappers. Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine. 24 pp. Illustrated. At head of title: An exhibit. $15.00
63904. The little press movement in England and America..., an exhibition held at the American Embassy. London, Turret Books--Publishers [1968]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Introduction by Edward Lucie-Smith. Not paginated. One of 1,500 copies. 73 items described. Illustrated. $25.00
63918. Lowood, Henry. Frederick E. Brasch and the history of science. Stanford, California, Department of Special Collections and University Archives, Stanford University Libraries, 1987. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 46 pp. Issued on the occasion of an exhibition marking the Tercentenary of the publication of Isaac Newton's Principia. One of 500 copies. Compliments slip signed by the Curator of Special Collections laid in. $25.00
63935. MacNamara, Charles B. French books and manuscripts 1700-1830, an exhibition and description of collections in Cornell University Library honoring Arthur H. & Mary Marden Dean. Ithaca, New York, Cornell University Library, 1981. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 140 items described. 105 pp. 16 numbered plates. $25.00
63937. MacPhail, Ian, comp. Hortus botanicus, the botanic garden & the book. Fifty books from the Sterling Morton Library exhibited at the Newberry Library for the fiftieth anniversary of the Morton Arboretum. [Lisle, Illinois, The Morton Arboretum] 1972. Original printed wrappers. Upper corner bumped, otherwise fine. 119 pp. Illustrated (some plates in color). 50 items described. Introductory essay by Joseph Ewan. One of 2,000 copies. $25.00
63970. Mayor's Parlour Gallery, Hereford. The illustrators of the Golden Cockerel Press, an introduction to the exhibition at the Mayor's Parlour Gallery, Hereford sponsored by The Friends of the Herefordshire Museum & Arts. [Hereford, 1980]. Original printed wrappers. Very good. One of 400 copies. Not paginated. Short texts by Christopher Sandford, Director, Golden Cockerel Press and David Chambers. Lists the artists of the Press on one page. Includes illustrations by John O'Connor, Paul Nash, Gertrude Hermes, and Eric Gill. $25.00
63998. Mengel, Robert M. A catalog of an exhibition of landmarks in the development of ornithology, from the Ralph N. Ellis Collection of Ornithology in the University of Kansas Libraries. [Lawrence, University of Kansas Libraries, 1957]. Original self-wrappers. Fine. Cover-title. 33 pp. $15.00
64018. Miller, John. The American idea: discovery and settlement, revolution and independence. [New York] The New York Public Library [c1976]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 48 pp. Illustrated. Foreword by James W. Henderson. An exhibition from the collections of the New York Public Library commemorating the 200th anniversary of the founding of the United States of America March 16-July 7, 1976. $15.00
64025. Minneapolis Institute of Arts. Fakes and forgeries. [Minneapolis] 1973. Original printed wrappers. Edges lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. 305 items described. One of 5,000 copies. Illustrated. $30.00
64044. Morgan, Paul. Printing and publishing at Oxford: the growth of a learned press 1478-1978. Oxford, Bodleian Library, 1978. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Fine. Catalogue of an exhibition held in the Bodleian Library to mark the quincentenary of the first book printed in Oxford. 96 pp. 157 items described. Illustrated. Preface by Robert Shackleton, Bodley's Librarian. $20.00
64056. Museum of Art, University of Arizona. Five decades in print: Ed Colker. Woodcuts / lithographs / etchings / limited editions. [Tucson, 1998]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Foreword by Peter Birmingham. Essay by Michael Anania. 46 pp. Illustrated with a number of full-page color and black-and-white plates. One of 1,500 copies. $25.00
64060. Museum of Fine Arts, Houston. Bookbinding a living art. Preface by William C. Agee. Catalogue by Norma R. Ory. Houston, c1980. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers with residue of a small removed label on the front wrapper, otherwise near fine. 139 bindings listed and described. Illustrated. Includes comment by bookbinders on the work chosen for the exhibit and illustrated in the catalog (Roger Powell, Philip Smith, Ivor Robinson, Jeff Clements, Fritz Eberhart, Michael Wilcox, etc.). $20.00
64061. Museum of Graphic Art, New York. American printmaking the first 150 years. Preface by A. Hyatt Major. Foreword by Donald H. Karshan. Introduction by J. William Middendorf II. Text by Wendy J. Shadwell. [New York] The Museum of Graphic Art [1969]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 180 pp. 115 numbered plates. $35.00
64072. National Book League. British book design and production 1983...an exhibition. Selected by Rowley Atterbury, Gerald Cinamon, Gordon Gumn, Werner Guttmann & Anthony Kitzinger. London, 1983. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. 30 items described and illustrated. $15.00
64074. National Book League. The English as collectors, an exhibition of books selected by Frank Herrmann. London, National Book League [c1972]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 459 items listed. 76 pp. $20.00
64075. National Book League. The Francis Williams bequest, an exhibition of illustrated books 1967-1971. Selected by John Harthan, David Hockney, Ruari McLean, Clifford Simmons. London [1972]. Original printed wrappers. Near fine. Designed by Ruari McLean. 51 pp. Illustrated. The cover-title is Illustrated books 1967-1971. Errata slip laid in. $20.00
64076. National Book League. The Italian book 1465-1900. London, 1953. Original printed wrappers. Very good. 364 items described. Organized by J. Irving Davis. The section on book-bindings is by A.R.A. Hobson. 117 pp. $25.00
64077. National Book League. Modern books and writers, the catalogue of an exhibition. [London, 1951]. Original printed wrappers. Very good. Preface by John Carter. Part 1, 100 modern writers selected by V.S. Pritchett, Rose Macauley, C. Day Lewis. Part 2, 100 books illustrating the renascence of book design in Great Britain selected by Sir Francis Meynell and Desmond Flower. 69 pp. $25.00
64080. National Book League. Three centuries of nursery rhymes and poetry for children, an exhibition...Presented by Iona & Peter Opie. [London, 1973]. Original printed wrappers. Very good. 70 pp. 829 items listed. Several plates. Introduction by the Opies. $35.00
64081. National Book League. Victorian fiction, an exhibition of original editions...arranged by John Carter with the collaboration of Michael Sadleir. [London] Published for the National Book League by the Cambridge University Press, 1947. Original green printed wrappers. Fine. [50] pp. The wrappered form of the catalogue is unillustrated. $25.00
64085. National Gallery of Art. Master drawings from the collection of the National Gallery of Art and promised gifts. [Washington, c1978]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 127 pp. Illustrations, many in color. Introduction by Andrew Robison. $20.00
64086. National Gallery of Art. Selections from the Rosenwald Collection, National Gallery of Art [by] Elizabeth Mongan. Foreword by Lessing J. Rosenwald. Washington, National Gallery of Art [1946]. Original printed wrappers. Ink names on the second front endpaper, wrappers soiled, otherwise very good. Second printing, December 1946. 142 pp. Many full-page plates. $25.00
64088. National Library of Canada. Books in Canada, past and present, an exhibition. Ottawa, 1982. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 34 pp. Illustrated. The catalogue was prepared for an exhibition to be held in the McLennan Library of McGill University in honour of the forty-eight General Conference of the International Federation of Library Associations and Institutions. French and English in parallel columns. $25.00
64092. National Library of Scotland. Treasures of Belgian libraries. Edinburgh, 1963. Original printed wrappers. Edges rubbed, lower corner of front wrapper creased, otherwise near fine. 135 pp. 32 numbered plates, plus 2 unnumbered color plates. 230 items described. Prepared by Herman Liebaers. $25.00
64094. Nationalmusei. Moderna svenska bokband. Utstallningen anordnad av Sveriges Bokbinderi- och Pappers-emballageforening. [Stockholm, 1950]. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers missing a piece at the head of the backstrip, upper right front corner, and at the lower right corner of the rear wrapper. Otherwise very good. Exhibition catalogue nr. 170. 62 pp. Illustrated. 834 items listed. $15.00
64095. Nationalmuseum, Stockholm. Gyllene Bocker. Nyforarv och nyupptackter. [Stockholm, 1987]. Original decorated cloth. Nationalmuseums utstallningskatalog nr 504. Library of Congress accession and surplus duplicate stamps. No other library markings. 79 pp. Illustrations, a few in color. 93 items described. $15.00
64107. New York Public Library. Anniversaries, an exhibition of books from the Berg Collection published in 1648, 1748, 1848. New York, 1948. Original stapled self-wrappers. Fine. Cover-title. 13 pp. $15.00
64108. New York Public Library. Arrivals in the Berg Collection, 1973-1975. [New York, c1976]. Loose sheets laid in paper folder, printed paper label on the front of the folder. Yapp edges of the folder creased, backstrip rubbed at the head, closed tear at the bottom edge of the front cover, otherwise very good, contents fine. Among the arrivals are four major archives: Gotham Book Mart, Glenway Wescott, Kathleen Millay, and May Sarton. Includes facsimiles of manuscripts by Wescott, Kathleen Millay, and May Sarton. $25.00
64112. New York Public Library. 64 treasures for the Fair, an exhibition. [New York, 1964]. Original printed wrappers. Corners slightly bumped, otherwise fine. Cover-title. Not paginated. Illustrated. $15.00
64113. New York Public Library. Tesoros de Espana: ten centuries of Spanish books. [New York, 1985]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Exhibition catalog. 440 pp. 141 items described. Illustrations, some in color. $40.00
64114. New York Public Library. Treasures from the New York Public Library. [New York, c1985]. Original printed wrappers. Upper corner of the front wrapper creased, otherwise fine. 132 pp. Many illustrations. Published for the exhibition Treasures from the New York Public Library. The catalog has 19 sections including Lewis Carroll and Alice, The Genius of Herman Melville, Fine Bindings of Six Centuries, and 16 others. $25.00
64116. New York University. The library through the centuries, an exhibition of views of early libraries from the collection of Frederick G. Ruffner. [New York] 1966. Original printed wrappers. Lightly creased, otherwise very good. Not paginated. 50 items described. 4 illustrations, plus illustrated wrappers. Compiled by Thomas Schlientz. $15.00
64118. Newberry Library. Chicagoans collect in the Eighteenth Century, an exhibition comprising sundry enlightening and handsome books, manuscripts, maps and artifacts. [Chicago, 1967]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 22 pp. Books from the libraries of Roger W. Barrett, Rudy L. Ruggles, Elsie O. and Philip D. Sang, Hermon Dunlap Smith, William M. Spencer, Herbert R. Strauss. $15.00
64119. Newberry Library. Henry Raup Wagner, 1862-1957, an exhibition of rare books honoring the centenary of his birth. Chicago, 1962. Original printed wrappers. Fine. One of 2,000 copies. 17 pp. Illustrated. 30 items described. Includes "Henry Raup Wagner, 1862-1957" by Everett D. Graff. The descriptions, based on H. R. Wagner's work, are by Colton Storm. $25.00
64121. Newberry Library. A selection of books and manuscripts from the Louis H. Silver Collection now in the Newberry Library, a handlist. Chicago, the Newberry Library, 1964. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 29 pp. 2 small illustrations from Dialogus creaturarum moralisatus (Gouda, G. Leew, 1480). 63 items listed. Introduction by James M. Wells, Curator of Rare Books. $20.00
64129. Northern Illinois University Libraries. The private press in the Midwest: Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Wisconsin, an exhibit honoring the visit of the Caxton Club to Northern Illinois University. Dekalb, Illinois [c1973]. Original printed wrappers. Lower corner bumped, scratch on the front wrapper from paper knife, otherwise fine. 81 pp. From Clyde C. Walton's prefatory note: "Mr. Terry Tanner...is responsible for the descriptions of most of the titles in this catalog". Brief autograph note from Terry Tanner laid in. Listings for 139 presses with descriptions of some of their publications. $25.00
64137. O'Neal, William B., comp. A fine arts library, Jefferson's selections for the University of Virginia, together with his architectural books at Monticello. Charlottesville, University of Virginia [1976]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 18 pp., followed by 75 numbered plates. An exhibition sponsored by the Alderman Library & the Committee on the Bicentennial February-May 1976. $25.00
64142. Oesterreichische Nationalbibliothek. Grosse Bibliophile des 18 Jahrhunderts: Prinz Eugen von Savoyen, Georg Wilhelm von Hohendorf, Antonio Folch de Cardona. Ausstellungskatalog. Wien, 1969. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 71 pp. 20 numbered plates, 4 of them in color. $25.00
64145. Ohio State University. Art of the contemporary book: new works. A national juried exhibition. Columbus, Ohio [c1991]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Organized by John J. Taormina. Not paginated. 38 items illustrated and listed. One of 500 copies. $25.00
64146. Ohio State University. An exhibition of books manuscripts, and letters, Nathaniel Hawthorne, 4 July 1804 / 19 May 1864. [n.p., 1964]. Original printed wrappers. Near fine. Not paginated. 18 items described. Compliments slip of the Ohio State University Libraries laid in. Some of the material lent by C. E. Frazer Clark, Jr. $15.00
64165. Pachter, Marc, ed. Abroad in America: visitors to the new nation 1776-1914. Edited and with an Introduction by Marc Pachter. Co-edited by Frances Stevenson Wein. Reading, Massachusetts [etc.], Published in association with the National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution by Addison-Wesley Publishing Company [c1976]. Original quarter brown and yellow cloth (also issued in printed wrappers). Fine in soiled dust jacket. 347 pp. 298 items listed. Illustrated. $25.00
64166. Pachter, Marc, ed. Abroad in America: visitors to the new nation 1776-1914. Edited and with an Introduction by Marc Pachter. Co-edited by Frances Stevenson Wein. Reading, Massachusetts [etc.], Published in association with the National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution by Addison-Wesley Publishing Company [c1976]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 347 pp. 298 items listed. Illustrated. $20.00
64190. Peabody Institute Library. Calligraphy & handwriting in America 1710-1962. Assembled and shown by the Peabody Institute Library, Baltimore, Maryland. Caledonia, New York, Italimuse, Inc., 1963. Original printed wrappers. Lower corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Not paginated. 361 items described. Illustrated. Introduction by P. W. Filby. $30.00
64191. Peabody Institute Library. Calligraphy & illumination 1959. [Baltimore, 1959]. Original stapled wrappers. Yapp edges of wrappers creased and chipped, rear wrapper partially detached, otherwise very good. Mimeographed on rectos only. Cover-title. 28 pp. $15.00
64215. Pierpont Morgan Library. America from Amerigo Vespucci to the Louisiana Purchase. [New York] 1976. Original marbled paper wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. Fine. 66 pp. Illustrated. Preface by Charles Ryskamp. $20.00
64216. Pierpont Morgan Library. The animal kingdom: illustrated catalogue of an exhibition of manuscript illuminations, book illustrations, drawings, cylinder seals, and bindings. New York [c1940]. Original printed wrappers. Yapp edges lightly creased, otherwise fine. 70 pp. 11 numbered full-page plates. $25.00
64219. Pierpont Morgan Library. The British tradition illustrated in historical documents, autograph and illuminated manuscripts, drawings and printed books, Eleventh to Nineteenth Century, guide to an exhibition. New York [c1941]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 46 pp. Illustration of a binding executed for Elizabeth, Queen of England, 1558-1603. Introduction by Samuel C. Chew. $20.00
64220. Pierpont Morgan Library. Catalogue of the exhibition of Chinese calligraphy and painting in the collection of John M. Crawford, Jr.. New York, 1962. Original printed wrappers. Several pages lightly soiled, otherwise fine. Edited by Laurence Sickman. Essays by Max Loehr and Lien-sheng Yang. 53 pp., plus 25 plates. Printed at the Spiral Press. Foreword by John M. Crawford, Jr. $20.00
64221. Pierpont Morgan Library. Children's literature, books and manuscripts, an exhibition. New York, Pierpont Morgan Library, 1954. Original printed wrappers. White wrappers lightly marked and soiled, otherwise very good. Not paginated. 308 items described with an indication of the lender. Illustrated. Preface by Herbert Cahoon. $35.00
64223. Pierpont Morgan Library. The Fifteenth-Century book, an exhibition arranged for the 500th anniversary of the invention of printing: list of books exhibited. With an introduction by Lawrence C. Wroth. New York, 1940. Original gray printed wrappers. Wrappers soiled, otherwise very good. 30 pp. $15.00
64224. Pierpont Morgan Library. Flowers of ten centuries, catalogue of an exhibition. New York, 1947. Original printed wrappers. Yapp edges chipped, otherwise very good. Includes an address by Eleanor C. Marquand (Mrs. Allan). One of 500 copies. 70 pp. 187 items described. Illustrated with 12 numbered plates. $25.00
64225. Pierpont Morgan Library. Gifts in honor of the fiftieth anniversary, an exhibition. New York [c1974]. Original marbled paper wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. Fine. 63 pp. Preface by Charles Ryskamp. $25.00
64227. Pierpont Morgan Library. Holbein and the court of Henry VIII. Drawings from the collection of H. M. Queen Elizabeth II, Windsor Castle. [New York] Pierpont Morgan Library [c1983]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. Illustrated. Preface by Charles Ryskamp. $15.00
64228. Pierpont Morgan Library. Illustrated catalogue of an exhibition held on the occasion of the New York World's Fair 1940. New York, 1940. Original printed wrappers. Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine. 41 pp. 152 items described. 9 numbered plates, 5 of them in color. Sections on Illuminated manuscripts, Metal bookcovers, Autograph manuscripts, letters, and documents, Drawings, Bookbindings, The "Gutenberg Bible". $35.00
64232. Pierpont Morgan Library. Treasures from the Pierpont Morgan Library: fiftieth anniversary exhibition 1957. New York [c1957]. Original printed wrappers. Bumped at the head of the backstrip, wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise near fine. 48 pp., followed by 71 numbered plates, some in color. 108 items described. Introduction by Frederick B. Adams, Jr. $20.00
64233. Pierpont Morgan Library. 2000 years of science, Hippocrates to Leonardo. [New York, 1952]. Original white printed wrappers. Fine. 19 pp. Cover-title. A checklist of the exhibition. Introduction by C.F.B. [Curt F. Buehler]. $15.00
64234. Pierpont Morgan Library. The written word: inscriptions, texts and illuminated manuscripts from 3200 B.C. to the invention of printing in the XVth Century, handlist of an exhibition. [New York, 1944]. Original printed wrappers. Very good. 64 pp. Cover-title. $25.00
64255. Portland Art Association. Calligraphy, the golden age & its modern revival, an exhibition held at the Portland Art Museum September 24-November 4, 1958. Portland, Oregon, 1958. Original printed wrappers. Lightly cocked, otherwise near fine. At head of title: The Portland Art Association. 180 items described. 50 pp, followed by 66 numbered full-page plates. $35.00
64256. Portland Art Museum. Masterworks in wood: the woodcut print from the 15th to the early 20th century. Portland, Portland Art Museum [1976?]. Original black wrappers. Crease at the bottom edge of the rear wrapper, otherwise fine. Exhibition, January 21 through February 22, 1976. Notes by William H. Givler. 153 items described and illustrated. $25.00
64273. Princeton University Library. American graphic arts: three centuries of illustrated books, prints & drawings. Princeton, 1981. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 56 pp. 24 numbered plates. Essays by Dale Roylance and Nancy Finlay. One of 1,000 copies for special distribution. Published as the Princeton University Library Chronicle v. 62, no. 2, 1981$25.00
64276. Princeton University Library. One hundred notable acquisitions 1948-1973, an exhibition to commemorate the twenty-fifth anniversary of Firestone Library. [Princeton, 1973]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Arranged and described by Robert S. Fraser. Designed and printed at the Carolingian Press, Stockton, New Jersey. 33 pp. Compliments slip of the Princeton University Librarian. $20.00
64277. Princeton University Library. Selected manuscripts from the Chester Beatty Library, exhibited by Princeton University Library. [Princeton, 1967]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 58 pp. Illustrated. 116 items described. $25.00
64282. Print Club of Philadelphia. Five centuries of print making. From the collection of Lessing J. Rosenwald. [Philadelphia] The Print Club of Philadelphia, 1931. Original printed wrappers. Near fine. Not paginated. 75 items described and illustrated. An early showing of examples from the Rosenwald Collection. $25.00
64311. Reilly, Bernard. Drawings of nature and circumstance, caricature since 1800 an exhibit at the Library of Congress, January 26-May 30, 1979. Washington, Library of Congress, 1979. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 44 pp. 36 items described and illustrated. $15.00
64331. Riely, John. Rowlandson drawings from the Paul Mellon Collection, an exhibition. [New Haven, Yale Center for British Art, c1977]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 93 pp. 36 numbered plates. 120 items described. $25.00
64333. Rijksmuseum Meermanno-Westreenianum. Jan Van Krimpen, 1892-1958, tentoonstelling van zijn ontwerpen letters en boeken. 'Sgravenhage, Antwerpen, Brussel, 1967. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Jointly with the Museum Plantin-Moretus and Koninklijke Bibliotheek van Belgie. 30 pp. Sections on Romanee and other Van Krimpen types. Introductory essay by G. W. Ovink. Text in Dutch. $35.00
64354. Rogers, Paul Patrick, comp. The Spanish Civil War; an exhibition. Compiled and described by Paul Patrick Rogers. Austin, Humanities Research Center, University of Texas, [c1978]. Original printed wrappers. Lower corner bumped, otherwise fine. Not paginated. 134 items described. Illustrated. $20.00
64356. Rollins, Carl Purington. American type designers and their work. Prepared on the occasion of an exhibition at The Lakeside Press Galleries, R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company. [Chicago, 1947]. Original self-wrappers. Near fine. Cover-title. [20] pp. The listing of American type designers and their type faces, p. 7-18. Designed by Carl Purington Rollins. $15.00
64365. Rosenbach Foundation. Treasures of a quarter century, selected acquisitions 1954-1979. [Philadelphia, The Philip H. & A.S.W. Rosenbach Foundation, 1979]. Fine. Cover-title. 5 pp. One of 500 copies printed by John Anderson on the hand press, The Pickering Press. 68 items listed. The checklist was designed to accompany an exhibition held from March 1 to July 31, 1979 as part of the celebration of the Rosenbach's twenty-fifth anniversary. $15.00
64366. Rosenbach Museum & Library. Rosenwald and Rosenbach, two Philadelphia bookmen, catalogue of an exhibition at the Rosenbach Museum & Library from the Lessing J. Rosenwald Collection at the Library of Congress. Philadelphia, 1983. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 40 pp. Illustrated. Foreword by Seymour Adelman. Introduction by Kathleen T. Hunt. Describes 36 books from the Rosenwald Collection purchased from A. S. W. Rosenbach. $25.00
64412. Sanborn, Herbert J., comp. Modern art influences on printing design. [Washington] published by the Washington Chapter of the American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1956. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 11 pp. Compiled by Herbert J. Sanborn, Head of the Library of Congress' Exhibit Office. An exhibition held in the Library of Congress February 13-May 13, 1956. $15.00
64418. Schab, Frederick G. Italian treasures from Columbia University, an exhibition celebrating the fiftieth anniversary of the founding of the Casa Italiana. Catalogue by Frederick G. Schab. [New York] Columbia University [1977]. Original printed wrappers. Lower corner bumped, otherwise fine. 86 items described. 40 pp., followed by 15 plates. Also illustrations in the text. $15.00
64420. Schaeffer, Dagmar. Portuguese exploration to the West and the formation of Brazil 1450-1800. Catalogue of an exhibition. Providence, Rhode Island, The John Carter Brown Library, 1988. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Fine. 86 pp. 22 numbered plates. 102 items described. One of 1,500 copies. $25.00
64425. Schlosser, Leonard B. Paper: bearer of ideas and images, a loan exhibition from the collection of Leonard B. Schlosser. [Waltham, Massachusetts, Society of Bibliophiles at Brandeis University, 1971]. Original self-wrappers. Near fine. Cover-title. Not paginated. 7-p. folded listing of the 97 items in the exhibit laid in. $15.00
64436. Schreyer, Alice. Books and other machines, an exhibition in the Thomas Jefferson Building of the Library of Congress December 7, 1984-June 2, 1985 by Alice D. Schreyer, Curator. [Washington, Center for the Book in the Library of Congress, 1985]. Unbound leaves stapled at the upper left-hand corner. Mimeographed. Near fine. 98 pp. The exhibition was inspired by a year-long study of the book in the future, authorized by S. Con. Res. 59, and carried out under the auspices of the Center for the Book. In three parts: 500 years of printed books, Tradition and innovation, and A world of printed images. $25.00
64437. Schreyer, Alice. East-West: hand papermaking traditions and innovations, an exhibition catalogue. Newark, Delaware, Hugh M. Morris Library, University of Delaware Library, 1988. Original printed wrappers. Fine. One of 1,000 copies. Printed at the Bird & Bull Press. 55 pp. 73 items described. Illustrated. $25.00
64464. Sheidley, Harlow. Dialogues of a new republic, an exhibition of selected items from the Pierce Welch Gaines Collection of Americana. Storrs, The University of Connecticut Library, 1980. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 53 pp. Illustrated. 189 items described. $15.00
64476. Silver, Louis H. Fifty books from the library of Louis H. Silver, Wilmette, Illinois on loan for exhibit in the William Allan Neilson Library, Smith College. Northampton, Massachusetts, 1954. Original printed wrappers. White wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise near fine. 14 pp. The books shown here range chronologically from the 1460 Catholicon to the 1855 edition of Whitman's Leaves of grass. The Silver Collection was purchased by the Newberry Library in 1964. $25.00
64507. Societe Royale des bibliophiles et iconophiles de Belgique. Reflets de la Bibliophilie en Belgique IV. Exposition a la Bibliotheque Royale Albert Ier 22 Septembre au 27 Octobre 1979. [Brussels] Bibliotheque Royale Albert Ier [1979]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 115 pp. 34 numbered plates, including frontispiece and plate 2 in color. Many plates of bindings (Louise Leveque, Paul Bonet, Pierre Lucien Martin, and others). $35.00
64508. Society of Scribes and Illuminators. Exhibition of calligraphy, lettering & illuminating. [London, 1956]. Original stapled marbled paper wrappers. Staples rusted, small stain at the top of the front wrapper, lower rear corner bumped, otherwise near fine. Exhibition held at the Crafts Centre of Great Britain. Cover-title. 31 pp. 137 items listed. $15.00
64529. St. Bride Printing Library. Caxtoniana, or the progress of Caxton studies from the earliest times to 1976, an exhibition. London, 1976. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 16 pp. Selected, described, with an essay by Robin Myers. Cover engraving by Peter Paul Piech. Organized by Peter VanWingen. 56 items described. $15.00
64530. St. Bride Printing Library. Five centuries of printing, a selection of rare books, documents & illustrations in the St. Bride Printing Library exhibited at the Royal Society of Arts 1961. [London, 1961]. Original pink printed wrappers. Backstrip lightly faded, otherwise fine. 36 pp. Text by James Mosley and James Moran. Illustrated. $20.00
64531. St. Bride Printing Library. Jan Tschichold, an exhibition at the St. Bride Printing Library, 9 April-30 May 1975. [London, St. Bride Printing Library, 1975]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 23 pp. Illustrated. 91 items described. Foreword by James Moran. $25.00
64535. Stanford University Libraries. Hand bookbinding today, an international competition and exhibition in memory of Leah Wollenberg. Stanford, California, 1992. Original printed wrappers with plastic spiral backstrip. Fine. 96 pp. Each of the selected bindings is illustrated by a full-page plate. One of 750 copies. The judges were Michael Ryan, Sandra Kirshenbaum, and John Franklin Mowery. $35.00
64585. Szladits, Lola L. Independence, a literary panorama 1770-1850, selected from the Henry W. and Albert A. Berg Collection. [New York] The New York Public Library & Readex Books, 1975. Original printed wrappers. Fine. [72] pp. Illustrated. A bicentennial commemoration of those who labored for an independent American language and literature. $20.00
64586. Szladits, Lola L. 1922, a vintage year, a selection of works from the Henry W. and Albert A. Berg Collection of English and American literature. [New York] The New York Public Library, 1972. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 36 pp. Illustrated. The illustrations include facsimiles of manuscripts by James Elroy Flecker, E. M. Forster, and T. S. Eliot (a page of typescript of The Waste Land with Ezra Pound's manuscript corrections). $25.00
64588. Szladits, Lola L. Pen & brush, the author as artist, an exhibition in the Berg Collection of American literature [by] Lola L. Szladits and Harvey Simmonds. [New York] The New York Public Library [c1969]. Original printed wrappers. Upper corner bumped, otherwise fine. 59 pp. 172 items described. Most illustrated. Part I: William Makepeace Thackeray. Part II: William Blake to Denton Welch. One of 2000 copies. $25.00
4613. Temple University Library. Aloys Senefelder 1771-1834, a catalogue of early technical literature and selected lithographs. Philadelphia, Temple University, Samuel Paley Library, 1972. Original printed wrappers. Corners bumped, paperclip mark on the front wrapper, otherwise very good. Exhibition catalog. 25 pp. 75 items described. In recognition of the bi-centenary of the birth of Aloys Senefelder. Essay "Alois Senefelder and the Invention of Lithography" by Victor Strauss, p. 9-13. $20.00
64614. Temple University Library. Bibles & prayer books, an exhibition of selected books from the collections of the Reverend Frederick E. Maser. Philadelphia [1971]. Original printed wrappers. Name in ink on the half-title, otherwise near fine. Philadelphia Collectors, series 1. Not paginated. Introduction by Thomas M. Whitehead. One of 450 copies. Frontispiece photograph of a Robert Aitken binding. $15.00
64615. Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library. The art of illustration, a selection of books from 1490-1850. [Toronto, 1979]. Original stapled wrappers. Fine. Mimeographed. Text on rectos only. 9 pp. Illustrated. An exhibition to honor the delegates to the Northeast American Society for Eighteenth Century Studies Conference...and Fifteenth Annual Conference on Editorial Problems. $15.00
64617. Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library. Twenty-five years, an exhibition in celebration of the twenty-fifth anniversary of the founding of the Department of Rare Books and Special Collections. [Toronto, 1980]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Inscribed on the half-title by Richard Landon, author of the preface. Designed and printed at the Coach House Press. Not paginated. Illustrated. $20.00
64655. Trinity College, Dublin. Treasures from Trinity College Dublin. London, 1961. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise fine. Exhibition chosen from the College and its library at Burlington House. 34 pp. 16 black and white plates. 85 items described. $15.00
64670. Universitaets-und Stadtbibliothek Koeln. 500 Jahre Buch und Zeitung in Koeln. Ausstellung, vor allem aus den Bestaenden der Universitaets- un Stadtbibliothek, veranstaltet von der Stadt Koeln im Overstolzenhaus. [Koeln, 1965]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 158 pp. 259 items described. Unnumbered illustrations in the text. 32 numbered full-page black-and-white plates following the text. $30.00
64672. University of Buffalo Library. A catalogue of an exhibition of first editions, association books, autograph letters and manuscripts of Nathaniel Hawthorne. Buffalo, New York, 1937. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers and text creased, otherwise very good. 19 pp. Items lent by W. T. H. Howe are marked with an asterisk. In six sections: First editions, Association books, Manuscripts, Autograph letters, Letters to Hawthorne, Miscellaneous letters. $15.00
64674. University of California Library, Berkeley. Christmas exhibition: gifts to the libraries. [Berkeley, 1968-1979]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 3 v. (catalogs for 1968, 1978, 1979). Compliments slips signed by Joseph Rosenthal, University Librarian, in the catalogs for 1978 and 1979. $30.00
64675. University of California Library, Berkeley. Manuscripts at Berkeley, an exhibition in honor of the annual meeting of the Manuscript Society, San Francisco, California, 1969. Berkeley [1969]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 27 pp. Folded layout for the exhibit laid in. $15.00
64679. University of Chicago. French and Flemish illuminated manuscripts from Chicago collections. The Newberry Library, April 9 to May 30, 1969. [Chicago] The Division of the Humanities of the University of Chicago and The Newberry Library [1969]. Original printed wrappers. 1969 date of receipt stamp on the front wrapper, upper corner bumped, otherwise fine. Not paginated. 24 items described and illustrated (tipped-in color frontispiece and one other tipped-in color plate). Ah exhibition in honor of the 44th annual meeting of the Medieval Academy of America. $20.00
64681. University of Chicago Library. A catalogue to an exhibition of notable books and manuscripts from the collections of the University of Chicago Library. Prepared for the dedication of the Joseph Regenstein Library. [Chicago, c1970]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 95 pp. 109 items described. Illustrated. Includes facsimiles of manuscripts of Mark Twain, Ezra Pound, T. S. Eliot, Enrico Fermi, and others. $20.00
64683. University of Chicago Library. The good natur'd man: Oliver Goldsmith, a bicentennial celebration, being an exhibition of selected works of this ingenious author taken from the collections of the University of Chicago .... [Chicago, c1974]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 33 pp. Illustrated. Designed by Greer Allen. Mezzotint engraving of Oliver Goldsmith by G. F. L. Marchi, after the portrait painted by Sir Joshua Reynolds, as frontispiece. $20.00
64684. University of Chicago Library. The Helen and Ruth Regenstein Collection of rare books, a selection exhibited at the Joseph Regenstein Library. Chicago, 1975. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 67 pp. Illustrated. Introduction by Robert Rosenthal. $15.00
64685. University of Chicago Library. The Joseph Halle Schaffner Collection in the History of Science. A selection exhibited at the Joseph Regenstein Library. [Chicago, c1977]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. Illustrated. 107 items described. Preface by Sidney F. Huttner. Includes "Joseph Halle Schaffner gentleman book collector" by Jake Zeitlin on 2 pp. $20.00
64686. University of Chicago Library. The Latin manuscript book, an exhibition...selected from the collections of the University of Chicago Library. [Chicago, 1973]. Original white printed wrappers. Corners lightly bumped, light crease on the rear wrapper, otherwise near fine. Not paginated. Illustrated. 96 items described. Introductory comment about the exhibit by Braxton Ross. An exhibition held on the occasion of the seminars in Latin palaeography sponsored by the Division of the Humanities of the University of Chicago and the Medieval Academy of America. $15.00
64691. University of Delaware Library. New Sweden: the 350th anniversary of the settlement of the Swedes and Finns in Delaware. An exhibition catalog with an introduction by John A. Monroe. Newark, Delaware, University of Delaware Library [1988]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 32 pp. 42 items described. 29 numbered illustrations. Illustration 14 is a folded map in color. Entries compiled by Gary E. Yela. $20.00
64692. University of Delaware Library. Self works: diaries, scrapbooks, and other autobiographical efforts: catalog of an exhibition August 19,1997-December 18, 1997. Newark, Delaware, University of Delaware Library, 1997. Original printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 57 pp. Color illustrations. $15.00
64693. University of Iowa Museum of Art. Ars librorum medicorum per quinque saecula, November 19, 1983-January 15, 1984: selections from the John Martin Rare Book Room of the Health Sciences Library. [n.p., c1983]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 32 pp. 46 items described. Introduction by John Martin. $15.00
64695. University of Kansas Libraries. The queen's general, John Churchill, Duke of Marlborough, 1650-1722, an exhibition of books, prints, manuscripts & materials from the Department of Special Collections, University of Kansas Libraries,. [Lawrence, 1972]. Original self-wrappers. Upper corner bumped, otherwise fine. Cover-title. 66 pp. $15.00
64696. University of Michigan Library. Manuscripts & papyri, an exhibition arranged for the XXVII International Congress of Orientalists. Ann Arbor, 1967. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 21 pp. 80 items described. $20.00
64698. University of Pittsburgh Library. A sampler from the library of Walter and Martha Leuba on exhibit in the Special Collections Department of the Hillman Library, the University of Pittsburgh, November 13, 1977 to January 30, 1978. Pittsburgh, 1977. Original printed wrappers. Fine. One of 700 copies. 170 items listed. Not paginated. $20.00
64701. University of Texas. An exhibition on the occasion of the T. E. Hanley Library. [Austin] The Research Center, The University of Texas, 1958. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Cover-title. Of 500 copies this is an unnumbered copy. 16 pp. Introduction by Harry Ransom ("The acquisition of the Hanley collections establishes the Research Center among the four or five truly notable research collections in modern literature in this country"). 8 cases containing separately numbered items. Facsimile of a Walt Whitman manuscript on the rear wrapper. $15.00
64702. University of Texas Library. The Gernsheim Collection, the University of Texas. [Austin, 1965]. Original printed wrappers. Council of Library Resources receipt stamp and date on the front wrapper. Very good. One of 1,000 copies. Not paginated. 69 items listed. Illustrated. John W. Meaney was the exhibit curator. The exhibit was occasioned by the state convention of the Professional Photographers Association of Texas. $25.00
64703. University of Texas Library. Gothic and Renaissance illuminated manuscripts from Texas collections, 23 April-23 June 1971. Austin, Miriam Lutcher Stark Library, The University of Texas [1971]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 47 pp. Illustrated with 9 tipped-in color plates. 15 items described. One of 1,000 copies. Tipped-in slip with changes in designation of ownership. Introduction by Eleanor S. Greenhill. $25.00
64704. University of Texas Library. "John Herschel and Victorian science". Exhibition of manuscripts, photographs, drawings and books from the History of Science Collection, March 3-May 31, 1966. [Austin, 1966]. Original printed wrappers. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine. Exhibition catalog compiled by James H. Leech. One of 3,000 copies. Not paginated. 84 items described. Illustrated. $15.00
64706. University of Toronto Library. Gifts from our friends, an exhibition to celebrate the fifth anniversary of the Friends of the Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library, January 1990. [Toronto] University of Toronto Library, 1990. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 41 pp. Several illustrations. $15.00
64707. University of Toronto Library. 1789: annee de la liberte, an exhibition of books, pamphlets, plays and other materials relating to the first year of the French Revolution. [Toronto] Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library, University of Toronto, 1989. Original stapled printed wrappers. Fine. 23 pp. Introduction by David Higgs. $15.00
64712. University of Virginia Library. In their time 1920-1940; an exhibition in the University of Virginia Library honoring Mrs. Louis Henry Cohn. Charlottesville, 1977. Original printed wrappers. Fine. One of 1,500 copies. The keepsake celebrates Mrs. Cohn's gift to the University of Ernest Hemingway's The Sun Also Rises typescript. Color frontispiece portrait of Hemingway painted from life by Henry Strater. $25.00
64713. University of Virginia Library. James Branch Cabell, 1879-1979, a centenary tribute. With an essay by Edward Wagenknecht. Published on the occasion of the Cabell Exhibition at the University of Virginia, October-December 1979. [Charlottesville, 1979]. Original gold printed wrappers. Fine. Keepsake for an exhibition. Laid in 4-p. leaflet for another University of Virginia exhibition, "Cotton Mather: the Young Life of the Lord's Remembrancer, 1663-1703" by William H. Runge. $20.00
64714. University of Virginia Library. Revolutionary America, 1763-1783, an exhibit... Catalog compiled by Edmund Berkeley, Jr.. Charlottesville [1977]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 66 pp. Illustrated. Sponsored jointly by the Library and the Committee on the Bicentennial of the University of Virginia. $15.00
64717. University of Virginia Library. The Tracy W. McGregor Library, three decades of development, 1939-1969, a selection of books, documents, maps and manuscripts acquired since 1939, an exhibition. [Charlottesville, 1970]. Original wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. Fine. Printed on rectos only. 34 numbered leaves. 108 items described. Errata slip tipped to the front endpaper. $20.00
64718. University of Virginia Library. Trading eights: the keepsake of two exhibitions. Charlottesville, Departments of Rare Books and Manuscripts, University of Virginia Library, 1987. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. Illustrated. The two exhibits are: Two hundred years of Black American literature and The Afro-American experience. Foreword by Kimberly Chambers. Afterword by Joan St. C. Crane. Designed by Clinton Sisson. One of 2,500 copies. Part 3 includes poems by Gerald Barrax, Rita Dove, Yusef Komunyakaa, and others. $25.00
64719. University of Virginia Library. The Virginia author 1819-1969, an exhibition in commemoration of the Sesquicentennial of the University of Virginia. [Charlottesville, 1969]. Original stapled wrappers. Very small stain at the extreme left edge of the front wrapper, lower corner of front wrapper lightly creased, otherwise fine. Cover-title. Mimeographed. Text on rectos only. 26 numbered pp. Introductory essay by C. Waller Barrett. $20.00
64720. University of Virginia Library. Warren Chappell, a keepsake issued on the occasion of an exhibition in the University of Virginia Library of his graphic work: drawings, illustrations, type and designs. Charlottesville, 1983. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. Illustrated. One of 1,500 copies. The Cover title is Littera scripta manet. $15.00
64746. Victoria and Albert Museum. Two modern binders, William Matthews & Edgar Mansfield, 12 April until 24 June 1978. [London, Victoria and Albert Museum in association with Designer Bookbinders, 1978]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Foreword by Philip Smith. Cover-title. 8 plates. 49 items described. $25.00
64772. Ward Ritchie, printer, a seventy-fifth birthday salute on June 15, 1980. [Los Angeles, 1980]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 22 pp. Illustrated. To accompany a retrospective exhibition of Ritchie's work held at UCLA, the William Andrews Clark Library and the Occidental College Library. Foreword by Tyrus G. Harmsen. Tributes by Lawrence Clark Powell, John Dreyfus, Adrian Wilson, and Jake Zeitlin. Includes "Books and Memories" by Ward Ritchie, p. 3-10. $20.00
64778. Washington Cathedral Rare Book Library. In the beginning was the word, opening exhibition of written and printed biblical and liturgical texts from the Eighth Century to the present. Washington, D. C., 1965. Original printed wrappers. Fine. One of 2,000 numbered copies. 71 pp. Illustrated. 146 items described. $25.00
64781. Washington University Libraries. Notable additions to the Rare Book Department, 1968-1969, an exhibition. St. Louis [1970]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 2 v. Part I: books. Part II: manuscripts. 50 items described in each part. Introduction to Part I by William Matheson, to Part II by Elsie Freeman Freivogle. $20.00
64785. Watkinson Library, Trinity College. One hundred gifts to the Watkinson Library, 1952-1977, a representative selection celebrating its first twenty-five years at Trinity College. Hartford, Connecticut, 1977. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 38 pp., followed by 99 full-page plates. 100 items described. $20.00
64794. Weitenkampf, Frank. The illustrated book, notes on an exhibition in the Print Gallery of the New York Public Library. New York, New York Public Library, 1919. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 13 pp. Illustrated. $15.00
64795. Weitenkampf, Frank. Illustrated books of the past four centuries. A record of the exhibition held in the Print Gallery of The New York Public Library in 1919. New York, The New York Public Library, 1920. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Copyright page blank. 42 pp. 266 items described. $15.00
64796. Weitenkampf, Frank. Illustrated books of the past four centuries. A record of the exhibition held in the Print Gallery of The New York Public Library in 1919. New York [The New York Public Library] 1920. Original printed wrappers. Fine. On the copyright page: Reprinted, January 1920 from the Bulletin of the New York Public Library (copies also seen with copyright page blank). 42 pp. 266 items described. $15.00
64824. Whitehill, Walter Muir. A Boston Athenaeum miscellany, catalogue of an exhibition in honor of the visit of the Grolier Club on February 11, 1950 by Walter Muir Whitehill. Boston, 1950. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers very slightly darkened, otherwise fine. 17 pp. 8 numbered plates. $20.00
64841. William L. Clements Library. Historic examples of American printing and typography, a guide to an exhibition in the William L. Clements Library at the University of Michigan. [Ann Arbor, 1940]. Original sewn blue wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. Bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip, yapp edges creased, otherwise near fine. 66 pp. 30 items described with facing illustrations. Bulletin 32. Foreword by Randolph G. Adams. $25.00
64842. William L. Clements Library. Historic examples of American printing and typography, a guide to an exhibition in the William L. Clements Library at the University of Michigan. [Ann Arbor, 1947]. Original blue stapled printed wrappers. Wrappers unevenly faded, yapp edges creased, very good. Reprint of the 1940 edition. 66 plates. 30 items described with facing illustrations. Foreword by Randolph G. Adams. $15.00
64844. William L. Clements Library. Thomas Jefferson, 1743-1943, a guide to the rare books, maps & manuscripts exhibited at the University of Michigan. Ann Arbor, 1943. Original red stapled wrappers. Yapp edges with a few very small nicks, otherwise fine. Bulletin No. XXXVIII of the William L. Clements Library. 32 pp. Illustrated. Foreword by Randolph G. Adams. $20.00
64847. William Morris Society. The work of William Morris, an exhibition arranged by the William Morris Society. London, Published for the William Morris Society by the Times Bookshop [1962]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. An exhibition at the Times Bookshop. 76 items described. 75 pp. Illustrated. One of 2,000 copies. $30.00
64848. William Morris, the Sanford and Helen Berger Collection, an exhibition arranged by Anthony Bliss, Margaretta M. Lovell. Berkeley, Bancroft Library and the University Art Museum, University of California [c1984]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Exhibit October 10-December 16, 1984. 56 pp. 245 items listed. Many plates, several in color. One of 900 copies. Preface by Sanford L. Berger. Introduction by Margaret M. Lovell. "William Morris and Book Design" by Anthony Bliss. $30.00
64874. Winship, George Parker. The Vollbehr incunabula at the National Arts Club of New York from August 23 to September 30 MCMXXVI. [New York, Pynson Printers, 1926]. Original printed wrappers. Front wrapper creased with a closed tear at the lower right hand corner, yapp edges creased and missing small pieces, lightly soiled, otherwise very good. Cover-title. [18] pp. Illustrated. $15.00
64886. Wolf, Edwin, 2nd. A flock of beautiful birds, the ornithological collections of Louise Elkins Sinkler. Philadelphia, The Library Company of Philadelphia, 1977. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 43 pp. Illustrated. $20.00
64901. Worcester Art Museum. The Dial and the Dial collection. [Worcester, Massachusetts, Worcester Art Museum, 1959]. Original printed wrappers. Rear wrapper creased, wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise very good. Cover-title. 110 pp. 89 items described. Illustrated. Frontispiece color illustration of Picasso's "Boy" tipped in. Exhibit catalog designed to look like an issue of The Dial. $30.00
64921. Yale Center for British Art. Selected paintings, drawings & books, with a foreword by Paul Mellon. New Haven, 1977. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Published on the occasion of the inauguration of the Yale Center for British Art. 100 pp. 100 items, each illustrated. $25.00
64924. Yale University Library. The graphic art of Hnizdovsky, on the occasion of an exhibition in the Arts of the Book Room. [New Haven] 1977. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Introductory note by Dale Roylance. Essay by Aleksis Rannit. Not paginated. Illustrated. $20.00
64925. Yale University Library. Life in England 1770-1860, illustrated in color-plate books from the library of Paul Mellon '29. Yale University Library April 15-June 20, 1965. [New Haven, 1965]. Original printed wrappers. Upper corner of rear wrapper bumped, otherwise fine. Text by Willis Van Devanter and Dale R. Roylance. Not paginated. 2 illustrations in the text and cover illustrations. $15.00
64926. Yale University Library. Lively alphabets, the pictorial use of letter forms in the graphic arts. Yale University Library, February 4-May 1, 1986. [New Haven] 1966. Original printed wrappers. Light creasing, otherwise fine. Text by Dale R. Roylance, followed by a numerical checklist of the exhibition. Not paginated. 71 items listed. Many illustrations. $15.00
For more titles, Return to our HomePage and search other Books about Books listings
To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.
OR,
send an email message to matheson@boo.net
or phone 301/718-7911
Terms of business:
All items are offered subject to prior sale.
Postage is billed at $5.00 for the first book and $1 for each additional book, sent USPS Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
Maryland residents are charged 5% sales tax.
Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
Trade is by mail order only.
Last modified: March 20, 2010
Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net
Return to HomePage
|