Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy

P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: matheson@boo.net

Search for Book:

by  

 

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us



Visit the following links


COLLECTORS, COLLECTING, BOOKSELLERS & BOOKSELLING


NB: The following is only a selection from our stock. For additional books in this subject area search on keyword at Advanced Search



67584.   A Bibliophile's Los Angeles. Essays for the International Association of Bibliophiles on the occasion of its XIVth Congress 30 September - 11 October 1985.   Los Angeles [William Andrews Clark Memorial Library] 1985. Quarter tan cloth with blue paper boards and printed label on the spine. Fine, without dust jacket as issued. Preface by Robert Vosper, UCLA Librarian. Edited by John Bidwell with the assistance of Carol R. Briggs. One of 350 copies. Designed by Patrick Reagh. Essays by Robert Rosenthal, Tyrus G. Harmsen, Richard H. Rouse, Charles L. Heiskell, Ward Richie, Ruth E. Fine, Alan Jutzi, John Bidwell.  $100.00

62726.   Ahearn, Allen.   Book collecting, a comprehensive guide. 1995 edition.  
New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons [c1995].   Original quarter black and maroon paper boards.   Fine in just jacket.   Signed by both authors on the title-page.   Numerous pencilled corrections by the former owner, a rare book librarian/collector/rare book dealer, interested in first books.   480 pp.   $35.00

62728.   Ahearn, Allen.   The book of first books.  
[Bethesda, Quill & Brush, c1983].   Original printed wrappers.   Inscribed by the author on the title-page.   Third edition, first printing.   One of 2,000 copies.   Some pencilled corrections by the recipient.   $25.00

62729.   Ahearn, Allen.   Collected books, the guide to values [by] Allen and Patricia Ahearn.  
New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [c1991].   Original cloth.   A few pencilled corrections in the text, otherwise fine in dust jacket.   636 pp.   $35.00

62730.   Ahearn, Allen.   Collected books, the guide to values / 1998 edition / by Allen and Patricia Ahearn.  
New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [c1997].   Original cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   769 pp.   $35.00

62750.  
American book collector.   [Arlington Heights, Ill., 1973-76].   Fine.   Published bi-monthly.   10 issues 1973-76 (vol. 23, no. 5; vol. 25, nos. 4-6; v. 26, nos. 1-6 [the complete year]).   $50.00

62751.   American book collector, new series.  
[New York, 1981-87].   Fine.   Published bi-monthly through v. 6, monthly v. 7-].   21 issues (v. 2, no. 2; v. 4, no. 3; v. 5, nos. 3 and 5; v. 6, nos. 4 and 5; v. 7, nos. 1-2, 3-8, 10-12; v. 8, nos. 2-6).   $75.00

62752.   American book-prices current 1944.   Edited by Colton Storm.  
New York, R. R. Bowker Co., 1944.   Original red cloth.   Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp.   No other library markings. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine.   At head of title: Fiftieth annual volume.   Contains "A half century of rare book auctions in America".   Also includes brief essays by Victor Hugo Paltsits, Jacob Blanck, and Colton Storm.   680 pp.   $35.00

62758.   Anderson, Charles B., ed.   Bookselling in America and the world; some observations & recollections in celebration of the 75th anniversary of the American Booksellers Association.  
[New York] Quadrangle, the New York Times Book Co. [c1975].   Original orange cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   [214] pp.   Illustrated with photographs.   Brings together essays by John Tebbel, G. Roysce Smith, Sylvia Beach, H. L. Mencken, David Garnett, Frances Steloff, and a number of others.   $25.00

62764.   Angle, Paul M.   On a variety of subjects.   With an introduction by Hoke Norris.  
[Chicago] Chicago Historical Society, The Caxton Club [c1974].   Original red cloth.   Upper corner of leaf containing p. 119-20 creased, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket missing two small piece and with a with closed tear.   192 pp.   Includes "Across the Board: Reflections on Book Collecting".   $20.00

62768.   Annuaire connaissance des arts 1968 des vents publiques en France.  
[n.p.] Collection Connaissance des arts, Hachette [c1968].   Original blue cloth.   Cloth very lightly marked, otherwise fine.   212 pp.   Books and manuscripts illustrated and described pp. 18-27.   Other art objects illustrated throughout.   $30.00

62769.   Annuaire du livre de collection 1985-1986.   Sous la direction d'Albert Labarre.  
[Paris] Editions Promodis [c1986].   Original printed wrappers.   Very fine.   226 pp.   In four sections: Le commerce du livre rare / Etudes et recherches sur le livre et son histoire / Techniques du livres rares / Les fonds anciens et specialises dans les bibliotheques.   Includes Antoine Coron's Situation du livre illustre francais aujourd'hui, Albert Labarre's Problemes de conservation, etc.   $35.00

62770.   Annual register of book values.   Literature 1989-1999.  
[York] The Clique [c1991-97].   11 v.   Fine.   Issued without dust jacket.   Series editor: Michael Cole (Vols. 1-4 as International Rare Book Prices).   The first two volumes are entitled 19th Century literature.   $150.00

62771.   Annual register of book values.   Modern first editions [1987]-1999.   Series editor Michael Cole.  
[York] The Clique [1987-95].   13 v.   Issued without dust jacket.   Fine.   V. 1 has R. R. Bowker imprint., v. 2 Picaflow Ltd.   V. 1-6 are entitled International rare book prices.   $200.00

62775.   Arents, George.   Early literature of tobacco.  
[n.p., Privately printed for distribution at the Library of Congress, 1938].   Original stapled self-wrappers.   Fine.   13 pp.   Cover-title.   $25.00

62795.   Axe, Ruth Freye.   Henry R. Wagner: an intimate profile.  
Clifton, NJ, Bookman's Weekly, c1981.   Original printed wrappers.   Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine.   The entire issue of the 1979 AB Bookman's Yearbook.   136 pp.   $20.00

62796.   Baer, Alexander.   Les premiers livres illustres.  
Paris [n.d.].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Illustrated.   Collection "Il etait une fois" tome 1.   119 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

62810.   BAR quarterly.  
Folkeston, Wm. Dawson & Sons Ltd., 1977-8.   Fine.   Quarterly.   7 issues (v. 74, parts 1-4, v. 75, parts 1-3).   Auction information subsequently gathered in the annual volumes of Book auction records, plus book reviews, news, etc.   $50.00

62815.   Barlow, William P.   Book collecting: personal rewards and public benefits.  
Washington, Library of Congress, 1984.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   22 pp.   One of 2,000 copies.   Viewpoint series no. 11.   $15.00

62844.   Benjamin, Mary A.   The presidents, a survey of autograph values--1965.  
New York, Walter R. Benjamin Autographs [1965].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   35 pp.   $25.00

62858.   Berenson, Bernard.   The Bernard Berenson treasury, a selection from the works, unpublished writings, letters diaries, and journals: 1887-1958.   Selected and edited by Hanna Kiel.   Introduction by Harold Acton.  
London, Methuen & Co. Ltd. [1964].   Original red cloth.   Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket, lightly chipped at the foot of the backstrip and with a short closed tear.   Copyright information blacked out on the copyright page by the publisher.   Preface by Nicky Mariano.   414 pp.   11 pages of half-tone illustrations.   $25.00

62859.   Berenson, Bernard.   Essays in appreciation.  
New York, The Macmillan Company [1958].   Original red cloth.   Fine in lightly rubbed, chipped dust jacket with several closed tears.   170 pp., followed by 117 numbered illustrations.   $30.00

62860.   Berenson, Bernard.   Looking at pictures with Bernard Berenson.   Selected and with an introduction by Hanna Kiel.   With a personal reminiscence by J. Carter Brown.  
New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers [c1974].   Original brown cloth.   Corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly chipped dust jacket.   [357] pp.   159 illustrations, including 67 in color.   $45.00

62862.   Berenson, Bernard.   The passionate sightseer; from the diaries 1947 to 1956.   Preface by Raymond Mortimer.  
London, Thames and Hudson [1966].   Original blue cloth.   Rear hinge partially cracked, otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket.   Second impression 1966.   200 pp.   168 illustrations, 3 in color.   $15.00

62863.   Berenson, Bernard.   Seeing and knowing.  
London, Chapman & Hall, 1953.   Original blue cloth.   Fine in lightly darkened dust jacket.   48 pp., followed by 88 numbered plates.   $25.00

62864.   Berenson, Bernard.   The selected letters.   Edited by A. K. McComb with an epilogue by Nicky Mariano.  
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1964.   Original green cloth.   Cloth with two small faded areas on the backstrip, otherwise near fine in dust jacket chipped at the head and foot of the backstrip.   First edition.   310 pp.   $25.00

62865.   Berenson, Bernard.   The selected letters.   Edited by A. K. McComb.  
London, Hutchinson [1965].   Original red cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   First English edition.   310 pp.   Epilogue by Nicky Mariano, p. [297]-99.   $25.00

62866.   Berenson, Mary.   Mary Berenson, a self-portrait from her letters & diaries.   Edited by Barbara Strachey & Jayne Samuels.  
New York, London, W. W. Norton Company [c1983].   Original quarter red cloth and tan paper boards.   Fine in fine dust jacket.   First American edition.   319 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

62874.   Bibliognost, a book collector's little magazine.  
[Cooper Station, NY, 1975-76].   Three consecutive issues.   V. 1, no. 4, 1975 to v. 2, no. 2, 1976.   Continued as Book collector's market.   $35.00

62906.   Birrell, Augustine.   In the name of the Bodleian and other essays.  
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1905.   Original green cloth.   Lightly rubbed at the head of the backstrip, otherwise fine.   312 pp.   First American edition.   Includes chapters on Sir Thomas Bodley, first editions, old booksellers, copyright in books, Frederick Locker, etc.   $25.00

62907.   Birrell, Augustine.   In the name of the Bodleian and other essays.   Second edition.  
London, Elliot Stock, 1906.   Original green cloth.   Cloth lightly worn at the head of the backstrip, corners bumped, otherwise very good.   214 pp.   Includes chapters on Sir Thomas Bodley, first editions, old booksellers, copyright in books, Frederick Locker, etc.   $20.00

62919.   Block, Andrew.   The book collector's vade mecum.  
London, Denis Archer, 1932.   Original red cloth.   Hinges cracked, faded area at the head of the backstrip, otherwise a bright copy in chipped dust jacket missing pieces at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners.   367 pp.   $25.00

62920.   Block, Andrew.   The book collector's vade mecum.  
London, Mitre Press [n.d.].   Original red pebbled cloth.   Bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners, otherwise near fine in soiled and chipped dust jacket.   Bookseller's label on the dust jacket.   Mitre Press price sticker on the title-page.   Second edition, revised and corrected.   302 pp.   $40.00

62926.   Blumenthal, Walter Hart.   A charm of books.  
[Philadelphia] Friends of the Free Library of Philadelphia, 1961.   Original quarter parchment and marbled paper boards.   Fine in original glassine dust jacket.   One of 500 copies.   110 pp.   $35.00

62928.   Blunt, Wilfrid.   Cockerell: Sydney Carlyle Cockerell, friend of Ruskin and William Morris and Director of the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge.  
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1965.   Original red cloth.   Fine in fine dust jacket with a 3/8 inch closed tear.   First American edition.   385 pp.   Illustrated.   $35.00

62953.   Book handbook.   An illustrated quarterly for owners and collectors of books.  
[London, 1947-1948].   Original printed wrappers.   Very good to fine.   Issues nos. 1-3, 6.   Total of 4 issues.   $35.00

62958.   Bookman's price index, v. 19.   [Edited by] Daniel F. McGrath.  
Detroit, Gale Research Company [c1980].   Original brown cloth.   Very fine (issued without dust jacket).   Sub-title: A guide to the values of rare and other out-of-print books.   774 pp.   $35.00

62975.   Bradley, Van Allen.   The book collector's handbook of values.  
New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [c1972].   Original black cloth.   Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the edges.   569 pp.   Illustrated.   Dust jacket sub-title: An encyclopedia of rare books for collectors, dealers and librarians.   $25.00

62976.   Bradley, Van Allen.   Gold in your attic.  
New York, Fleet Publishing Corporation [c1958].   Original blue cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   277 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

62982.   Briggs, Morris H.   Buying & selling rare books.  
New York, R. R. Bowker Company, 1927.   Original cloth.   Name in ink on the front free endpaper.   Three words underlined on p. 25.   Otherwise very good.   91 pp.   $20.00

62999.   Broadley, A. M.   Chats on autographs.  
New York, Frederick A. Stokes Company, Publishers [n.d.].   Original blue cloth.   Partly unopened.   Hinges cracking, otherwise very good, the covers bright.   384 pp.   135 illustrations.   $25.00

63002.   Brook, G. L.   Books and book-collecting.  
[London] Andre Deutsch, A Grafton Book [1980].   Original green paper boards.   Fine in dust jacket.   175 pp.   Erratum tipped to p. 19.   Rosenblum / A bibliographic history of the book ("An entertaining and informative volume").   $30.00

63006.   Brough, James.   Auction!.  
Indianapolis, New York, The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. [1963].   Original red cloth.   Fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket with closed tear.   First edition.   224 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

63014.   Bruccoli, Matthew J.   The fortunes of Mitchell Kennerley, bookman.  
San Diego, New York, London, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers [c1986].   Original quarter tan cloth and tan paper boards.   Very fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   337 pp.   Illustrated.   $30.00

63023.   Buchsbaum, Ann.   Practical guide to print collecting.  
New York [etc.] Van Nostrand Reinhold Company [1975].   Original green paper boards.   Fine in dust jacket.   160 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

63030.   Burton, John Hill.   The book-hunter.   Edited by J. Herbert Slater.  
London, George Routledge & Sons Limited; New York, E. P. Dutton & Col. [n.d.].   Original red cloth, gold lettering on the backstrip.   Lower corners bumped, bookseller's label on the rear pastedown, otherwise near fine.   In darkened dust jacket missing pieces at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners and with several closed tears.   "Printed in Great Britain" on the copyright page.   259 pp.   In four parts pertaining to the book-hunter: His nature / His functions / His club / Book-club literature.   $40.00

63046.   Canfield, Cass.   The incredible Pierpont Morgan, financier and art collector.  
New York, Evanston, San Francisco, London, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1974].   Original maroon cloth.   Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket.   176 pp.   Illustrated (some of the illustrations in color).   $20.00

63050.   Carpenter, Edwin H.   Henry R. and Blanche C. Wagner, an address ....  
[n.p.] Orange County Historical Society, 1964.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   One of 500 copies.   Orange County History Series, v. 4, no. 2.   19 pp.   Illustrated with reproductions of paintings by Blanche C. Wagner.   $25.00

63070.   Chalmers, Wade & Co.   Results of bookselling 1948-1952: a report of an investigation made by Messrs. Chalmers, Wade & Co. into the financial results of the bookselling activities of a group of members 1948 to 1952.  
London, The Booksellers Association of Great Britain and Ireland, 1953.   Original unprinted brown dust jacket tipped to printed wrappers.   Fine.   29 pp.   $15.00

63092.   Clark, Kenneth.   Another part of the wood: a self-portrait.  
[London] John Murray [1974].   Original yellow cloth.   Fine in dust jacket with lamination creases on the back panel.   [288] pp.   Many illustrations.   $25.00

63093.   Clark, Kenneth.   The other half, a self-portrait.  
New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1977].   Original red cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   First American edition.   259 pp.   $20.00

63124.   Constable, W. G.   Forgers and forgeries.  
New York, Art Treasures of the World [c1954].   Original printed wrappers.   Very good.   23 pp.   Illustrated.   $10.00

63158.   Darlow, T. H.   William Robertson Nicoll: life and letters.  
London, Hodder and Stoughton Limited [1925].   Original red cloth.   Cloth lightly marked, otherwise near fine.   Second impression in the same month as the first.   475 pp.   Nicoll collaborated with Thomas J. Wise in preparing Literary anecdotes of the Nineteenth Century.   The author comments on Wise's "unrivalled knowledge of the lives of modern English writers, while his famous library of their autograph MSS, is the wonder and envy of other collectors".   Includes a chapter "In his library" [Nicoll gathered together ca. 24,000 volumes].   $40.00

63189.   Dillon, Richard H.   The Bay area bookman.  
Berkeley, California Library Association, 1961.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   40 pp.   $20.00

63192.   Directory of specialized American bookdealers 1984-1985.   Prepared by the staff of the American book collector.  
New York, The Moretus Press, Inc. [c1984].   Original green cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   344 pp.   $25.00

63195.   Dobson, Austin.   De libris: prose & verse.  
London, Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1908.   Original blue cloth.   Circulation library label pasted to the rear pastedown overlapping on to the back cover, corners bumped, dent at the right edge of the front cover, otherwise very good.   232 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

63196.   Dobson, Austin.   De libris: prose & verse.  
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1908.   Original red cloth.   Lightly rubbed at the extremities, otherwise near fine without dust jacket.   First American edition.   232 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

63197.   Donaldson, Gerald.   Books.  
New York [etc.] Van Nostrand Reinhold Company [c1981].   Original blue cloth.   Fine in fine dust jacket.   128 pp.   Illustrated (some of the illustrations in color).   Dust jacket sub-title: Their history, art, power, glory, infamy and suffering according to their creators, friends and enemies.   Bibliography: p. 126-7.   $25.00

63215.   Drinkwater, John.   A book for bookmen; being edited manuscripts & marginalia with essays on several occasions.  
London, Dulau & Company, Ltd., 1926.   Original green cloth.   Lower corners bumped, backstrip lightly faded, otherwise near fine.   284 pp.   Dedicated to Thomas J. Wise.   Includes as a chapter "Mr. Wise's 'Ashley Catalogue' volume IV".   $25.00

63216.   Drinkwater, John.   A book for bookmen, being edited manuscripts & marginalia with essays on several occasions.  
New York, George H. Doran Company, 1927.   Original blue cloth, printed paper label on the backstrip.   Corners lightly bumped, label a bit chipped, otherwise very good.   First American edition.   284 pp.   Dedicated to Thomas J. Wise.   Includes as a chapter "Mr. Wise's 'Ashley Catalogue' volume IV".   $20.00

63220.   Dunbar, Maurice.   Books and collectors.  
Los Altos, California, The Book Nest [c1980].   Original tan paper boards.   Very fine in dust jacket.   189 pp.   Foreword by Warren Howell.   $30.00

63221.   Dunbar, Maurice.   Fundamentals of book collecting.   Illustrated by Edward D. Walker.  
[Los Altos, California] Hermes Publications, 1976.   Original dark gray cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   108 pp.   $25.00

63246.   Ellis, Ian C.   Book finds: how to find, buy, and sell used and rare books.  
[New York] A Perigree Book [Berkley Publishing Group, 1996].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Fourth printing code on the copyright page.   271 pp.   $15.00

63271.   Fabes, Gilbert H.   The romance of a bookshop 1904-1929.  
[n.p.] privately printed, 1929.   Original green cloth.   Cloth dampstained at the edges of the front and back covers near the backstrip, dampstaining at the extreme top edge of some text pages.   Otherwise very good.   Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Lazarus [?] Lee Goldsmith / With kind regards from Gilbert H. Fabes. / Oct. 1929".   The story of the bookseller brothers William and Gilbert Foyle.   56 pp.   Illustrated with photographs.   $35.00

63288.   Ferguson, George.   Some early Australian bookmen.  
Canberra, Australian National University Press, 1978.   Original orange cloth.   Library of Congress accession and surplus duplicate stamps, no other library markings.   Fine in dust jacket with a 3/8 inch closed tear.   65 pp.   Illustrated.   One of 1,000 numbered, signed copies.   $35.00

67588.   The Fortsas catalogue. A facsimile, with an introduction by Lessing J. Rosenwald.  
North Hills, Pa., Printed for the Philobiblon Club, Bird & Bull Press, 1970. Quarter brown cloth with marbled paper boards. Fine. #217 of 250 copies. Facsimile of the original catalog, a famous hoax, in a pocket on the inside rear cover. Designed and printed by Henry Morris. Taylor B2.  $300.00

63321.   Foulis, T. N., Publisher.   Fellowship of books.   With illustrations in colour by Byam Shaw.  
London, Edinburgh & Boston, T. N. Foulis, Publisher [1914].   Original brown paper boards.   1916 ink inscription on the verso of the second front endpaper, otherwise fine.   An anthology of essays about books.   157 pp.   $35.00

63323.   Fracchia, Charles A.   Racks, rascals and recusants, the search for the hunted book.  
[n.p.] privately printed, 1967.   Original printed wrappers.   Lightly creased along the top edge, otherwise near fine.   One of 500 copies.   Reprinted from the Fall, 1967 issue of The Book Club of California Quarterly News-Letter.   Not paginated.   $15.00

63353.   Ganzel, Dewey.   Fortune and men's eyes: the career of John Payne Collier.  
Oxford, New York, Toronto, Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1982.   Original red paper boards.   Very fine in dust jacket.   454 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

63395.   Goldschmidt, Lucien.   The scenery has changed: the purpose & potential of the rare book trade.  
New York, Books Arts Press, School of Library Service, 1990.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   The Fifth Sol. M. Malkin Lectureship in Bibliography.   One of 850 copies.   30 pp.   $15.00

63399.   Goodspeed, Charles E.   Yankee bookseller, being the reminiscences of Charles E. Goodspeed.  
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1937.   Original blue cloth.   Name and date in ink on the front free endpaper, corner of the front free endpaper clipped, otherwise near fine in rubbed dust jacket missing a number of pieces.   325 pp.   Illustrated.   $35.00
63417.   Gratz, Simon.   A book about autographs.  
Philadelphia, William J. Campbell, 1920.   Original blue cloth.   Hinges cracked, light wear to the top and bottom of the backstrip, otherwise very good without dust jacket.   One of 500 numbered copies.   394 pp.   Illustrated.   $40.00

63421.   Gray, W. Forbes.   A literary centre of a literary capital.  
Edinburgh, Robert Grant & Son Ltd., 1946.   Original paper boards.   Light wear at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine.   27 pp.   Illustrated.   Bookselling interest.   $20.00

63459.   Hale, Nancy.   The life in the studio.  
Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [c1969].   Original quarter orange-tan and brown cloth.   Corners of some leaves creased from being turned down, signs of staple removal from front and rear free endpapers, otherwise near fine in lightly chipped dust jacket.   209 pp.   By the wife of Fredson Bowers.   $25.00

63464.   Hamilton, Charles.   Auction madness, an uncensored look behind the velvet drapes of the great auction houses.  
New York, Everest House Publishers [c1981].   Original quarter cloth and paper boards.   Very fine in dust jacket.   255 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

63465.   Hamilton, Charles.   Great forgers and famous fakes: the manuscript forgers of America and how they duped the experts.  
New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. [c1980].   Original quarter black cloth and red paper boards.   Fine in dust jacket with faded backstrip.   278 pp.   Illustrated.   $30.00

63477.   Hardy, Thomas J.   Books on the shelf.  
London, Philip Allan, 1934.   Original pale gray cloth.   Abrasions on facing pages 16 and 17 where they had stuck together, otherwise fine in lightly darkened blue dust jacket.   253 pp.   Includes a chapter on Anthony Panizzi.   $25.00

63486.   Harrison, Frederick.   A book about books.  
London, John Murray [1943].   Original tan cloth.   Ink name on the front free endpaper, corners bumped, otherwise near fine without dust jacket.   First edition.   264 pp.   Many illustrations.   $35.00

63495.   Harton, Richard.   Without reserve.  
New York, St. Martin's Press [1994].   Original gray paper boards.   Fine in dust jacket lightly creased along the top edge of the front panel and with a short closed tear.   First American edition.   282 pp.   The sub-title on the front panel of the dust jacket is Further adventures of an English auctioneer.   $15.00

63515.   Heard, J. Norman.   Bookman's guide to Americana.   8th edition.  
Metuchen, N. J., London, The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1981.   Original brown cloth.   Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.   284 pp.   An alphabetically arranged compilation of quotations gleaned from recent out-of-print booksellers' catalogs.   $20.00

63522.   Hellman, George S.   Lanes of memory.  
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1927.   Original quarter cloth and decorated paper boards, orange paper label on the backstrip.   Top edge stained blue.   Fine in bright, unevenly faded dust jacket missing three small triangular pieces.   241 pp.   Illustrated.   Includes a number of references to J. Pierpont Morgan.   $35.00

63534.   Herbert, John.   Inside Christie's.  
New York, St. Martin's Press [1990].   Original black paper boards.   Fine in dust jacket.   First American edition.   407 pp.   Illustrated with photographs (some in color).   $25.00

63548.   Hill, Jonathan.   Lavoisier, 1743-1794.  
Paris [Thomas Scheler] New York [Jonathan A. Hill] 1994.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Out of series catalogue.   64 pp.   211 items described.   Cover designed by Abe Lerner.   $25.00

63549.   Hillyard, Brian.   David Steuart Esquire, an Edinburgh collector: the 1801 sale catalogue of part of his library reproduced from the unique copy in New York Public Library with an introductory essay.  
[Edinburgh] Edinburgh Bibliographical Society in association with the National Library of Scotland, 1993.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   88 pp.   Illustrated.   Edinburgh Bibliographical Society occasional publication.   $30.00

63577.   House of El Dieff, Inc.   Fortieth anniversary catalogue containing forty selections from stock.  
New York, 1975.   Original green cloth.   Fine in glassine dust jacket.   40 items described and illustrated.   Folio.   Supplement to the catalog laid in.   Printed at the end: "The total value of the contents of this catalogue is $1,925,077.00".   $40.00

63578.   House of El Dieff, Inc.   Seventy one: the world of books, arts and letters circa 1170-1970.  
New York [c1971].   Original printed wrappers.   Corners bumped, small closed tear on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine.   Not paginated.   71 items, all with facing full-page illustrations.   $25.00

63579.   House of El Dieff, Inc.   Seventy; the world of books, arts and letters circa 1455-1968.  
New York [c1969].   Original blue printed wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper.   Upper rear corner bumped, otherwise fine.   Not paginated.   101 items described with a facing full-page illustration.   $25.00

63580.   House of El Dieff, Inc.   Sixty five: manuscripts and correspondence; paintings and sculptures; drawings and graphics; books and periodicals.  
New York [c1965].   Original printed wrappers, printed label on the front wrapper.   Fine.   Not paginated.   65 items, all with facing full-page illustrations.   $25.00

63592.   Humphreys, Arthur L.   The private library, what we do know, what we don't know, what we ought to know about our books.  
London, Strangeways & Sons, sold by Hatchards, 1897.   Original green cloth.   Cloth lightly frayed at the head of the backstrip, otherwise attractive, near fine.   Second edition.   162 pp.   $50.00

63597.   Hunt, Arnold, ed.   The book trade & its customers 1450-1900: historical essays for Robin Myers.   Edited by Arnold Hunt, Giles Mandelbrote & Alison Shell.  
Winchester, St Paul's Bibliographies, New Castle, Delaware, Oak Knoll Press, 1997.   Original cloth.   Very fine in dust jacket.   316 pp.   Illustrated.   Part I: The book trade.   Part II: The customers.   Introduction by D. F. McKenzie.   $75.00

63606.   Iacone, Salvatore J.   The pleasures of book collecting.  
New York [etc.] Harper & Row, Publishers [c1976].   Original brown cloth.   Fine in bright dust jacket lightly rubbed at the extremities.   First edition.   303 pp.   Illustrated.   Rosenblum / A bibliographic history of the book ("Readable and informative, with many illustrations of collectible books").   $25.00

63613.   International Congress of Bibliophiles (Fourth).   Programme.  
London, 1965.   Original printed wrappers.   Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine.   In French and English.   64 pp.   $20.00

63614.   International Congress of Bibliophiles (Fourth).   Treasures from private libraries in England, a collection assembled by Desmond Flower and Howard Nixon in honour of the IVth International Congress of Bibliophiles.  
London, National Book League, 1965.   Original printed wrappers.   Very good.   49 pp.   135 items described.   "Each collector, or in some instances his librarian, has been asked to write short notes on his books for the Catalogue and to contribute a note on how the library was formed".   $25.00

63615.   International Congress of Bibliophiles (Seventh).   Boston program.  
[Boston, 1971].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Designed and printed by the Godine Press.   One of 350 copies.   22 pp., followed by an checklist of books exhibited at the Houghton Library on the occasion.   Illustrated.   $20.00

63616.   International Congress of Bibliophiles (Seventh).   Exhibition upon the occasion of the visit of the Seventh International Congress of Bibliophiles.
[Princeton, Scheide Library, 1971]. Original wrappers. Fine. Cover-title. Signature of Earle E. Coleman on the front wrapper. 24 pp. 93 items described. $20.00

63617.   International Congress of Bibliophiles (Seventh).   James Logan, 1674-1751, bookman extraordinary, an exhibition of books and manuscripts from the Library of James Logan.  
Philadelphia, The Library Company of Philadelphia, 1971.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   51 pp.   Illustrated.   Exhibition in honor of the visit of the Seventh International Congress of Bibliophiles.   Title continues: supplemented by his writings and documents relating to the history of the Bibliotheca Loganiana.   Introduction by Edwin Wolf 2nd.   $20.00

63618.   International Congress of Bibliophiles (Seventh).   A selection of printed books, manuscripts, prints and drawings in the Lessing J. Rosenwald Collection...exhibited on the occasion of the visit of the Association Internationale de Bibliophilie.  
[Jenkintown, Pa., 1971].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   One of 500 copies.   38 pp.   121 items described.   $25.00

63619.   International Congress of Bibliophiles (Tenth).   Program.  
[Athens, 1977].   Original printed wrappers.   Front wrapper stained, otherwise very good.   Text in English and French.   38 pp.   $15.00

63620.   International Congress of Bibliophiles (Thirteenth).   An exhibition of illustrated books sponsored by the Antiquarian Booksellers Association (International).   Shown at Laigh Parliament Hall, George IV Bridge, Edinburgh, 23 September, 1983.  
[n.p., 1983].   Original self-wrappers.   Fine.   Program of the Congress laid in.   Cover-title.   70 items described.   Not paginated.   $15.00

63640.   Jarvis, Alan, ed.   Douglas Duncan, a memorial portrait.  
[Toronto] University of Toronto Press [c1974].   Original gray cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   Contains information on Duncan's book collecting and bookbinding.   74 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

63644.   Jenkins Company.   A full Howes, a catalogue of books and pamphlets listed in Wright Howes' U.S.iana by John Jenkins, with the assistance of Michael Parrish and Dorothy Sloane.  
Austin, 1981.   Original printed wrappers.   Corners bumped, otherwise near fine.   Address label on the back wrapper.   The firm's catalogue 137.   Not paginated.   2,953 items listed.   "Corrections to Howes U.S.iana" on 3 unnumbered pp.   $50.00

63645.   Jenkins, John H.   The Eberstadt caper.  
Austin, The Pemberton Press, 1975.   Dust jacket over plain wrappers.   Near fine.   One of 375 copies.   17 pp.   Illustrated.   Season's Greetings slip from the Jenkins family laid in.   $30.00

63646.   Jenkins, John H.   The future of books.  
Austin, Jenkins Publishing Company [c1982].   Original printed wrappers.   Upper rear wrapper creased, otherwise fine.   Not paginated.   Printed Season's Greetings slip laid in.   $15.00

63647.   Jenkins, John H.   Rare books and manuscript thefts, a security system for librarians, booksellers, and collectors.   Foreword by Terry Belanger.  
New York, Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America, 1982.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Not paginated.   Form letter from Jenkins as president of ABAA to ABAA colleagues laid in.   $15.00

63667.   Johns, Geoffrey.   Any advance?.  
London, Hutchinson [1961].   Original tan paper boards.   Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket.   200 pp.   Illustrations by Derek Williams.   About auctions.   $15.00

63676.   Joline, Adrian Hoffman.   At the library table.  
Boston, Richard G. Badger, The Gorham Press, 1910.   Original paper covered boards, printed paper label on the backstrip.   Label discolored.   Very good.   212 pp.   Includes substantial chapters on William Harrison Ainsworth and G. P. R. James.   $35.00

63681.   Jones, Stephen Kay.   Dr. Williams and his library.  
Cambridge, Printed for the Society by W. Heffer & Sons, Ltd., 1948.   Original printed wrappers.   Wrappers lightly foxed, otherwise near fine.   Friends of Dr. Williams's Library inaugural lecture 1947.   35 pp.   $15.00

63683.   Jordan-Smith, Paul.   For the love of books.   The adventures of an impecunious collector.  
New York, Oxford University Press, 1934.   Original half black cloth and tan paper boards.   Fine without dust jacket.   Signed by the author on the front free endpaper.   306 pp.   Illustrated.   $40.00

63688.   Joy, Thomas.   Mostly joy, a bookman's story.  
London, Michael Joseph [1971].   Original red cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   205 pp.   Illustrated.   At the time of writing his autobiography Joy was Managing Director of Hatchards.   $20.00

63699.   Kaye, Barbara.   The company we kept by Barbara Kaye (Mrs. Percy Muir).  
London, Werner Shaw Ltd. in collaboration with Elkin Mathews, Blakeney, Holt, Norfolk, 1986.   Original brown paper boards.   Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the head of the backstrip and with a light crease along the top edge of the front panel.   224 pp.   Illustrated with photographs.   $30.00

63700.   Kaye, Barbara.   Second impression: rural life with a rare bookman.  
[New Castle, DE] Oak Knoll Press, [London] Werner Shaw [1995].   Original gray cloth.   Very fine in dust jacket.   350 pp.   Illustrated.   The widow of Percy Muir carries on the story of the antiquarian book firm, Elkin Mathews begun in The company we kept.   This volume covers the years 1945 to 1955.   $35.00

63703.   Keen, Geraldine.   The sale of works of art, a study based on the Times-Sotheby index.  
[London] Nelson [1971].   Original green paper boards.   Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket.   286 pp.   Many illustrations, some in color.   $30.00

63714.   Ketton-Cremer, R. W.   Horace Walpole, a biography.   Third edition.  
Ithaca, New York, Cornell University Press [1964].   Original gray cloth.   Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.   Includes information on the Strawberry Hill Press.   From the 1963 preface: "The present edition includes some further corrections and adjustments, but no substantial alterations have been made".   $25.00

63735.   Kraus, H. P.   Choice books and manuscripts from a distinguished private library with an appendix of acquisitions from other sources.  
New York, H. P. Kraus, [n.d.].   Original blue cloth.   Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine.   The firm's catalog 126.   Price list laid in.   Books from Martin Bodmer's collection, with additions.   118 items described with 52 illustrations.   142 pp.   $50.00

63737.   Kraus, H. P.   The four folios of William Shakespeare together with some quartos.  
New York, H. P. Kraus [n.d.].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   The firm's catalogue no. 138.   Price list laid in.   21 pp.   8 items listed and illustrated.   $25.00

63738.   Kraus, H. P. Inc.   The Greek book, an exhibition of Greek printing & the book arts from the 15th to the 20th centuries.  
[New York, 1997].   Original printed wrappers.   Small crease on the backstrip, otherwise fine.   The firm's catalogue 206.   52 items described.   Price list laid in.   Shown at the Alexander S. Onassis Center for Hellenic Studies, New York University.   Illustrations, a number full-page, frontispiece in color.   $25.00

63749.   Kurz, Otto.   Fakes; a handbook for collectors and students.  
New Haven, Yale University Press, 1948.   Original brown cloth.   Ink check mark at the extreme upper corner of the front free endpaper, lightly wear at the head and foot of the backstrip.   Otherwise fine in chipped dust jacket missing several large pieces and several smaller ones.   328 pp., followed by 95 numbered illustrations.   $35.00

63752.   Lacey, Robert.   Sotheby's--bidding for class.  
Boston, New York, Toronto, London, Little, Brown, and Company [c1998].   Original quarter black and red paper boards.   Fine in fine dust jacket.   354 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

63754.   Lake, Carlton.   Confessions of a literary archaeologist.  
[New York] New Directions [c1990].   Lower rear corner bumped, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.   190 pp.   Illustrated.   Blurb by Larry McMurtry.   190 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

63763.   Langdon-Davies. B. N.   The practice of bookselling, with some opinions on its nature, status, and future.   Foreword by Hubert M. Wilson.  
London, Phoenix House Limited [1951].   Original green cloth.   Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with two small chips at the foot of the backstrip.   208 pp.   $25.00

63801.   Levy, Newman.   Sandy MacPherson, book collector.  
New York, Philip C. Duschnes, 1940.   Original decorated paper wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper.   Upper corners bumped, backstrip worn, otherwise very good.   One of 750 copies.   Enlarged and revised version of the 1933 edition.   Not paginated.   $15.00

63803.   Lewis, D. B. Wyndham.   The hooded hawk, or, The case of Mr. Boswell.  
New York, Longmans, Green and Co., 1947.   Original cloth.   Bookseller's label on the front free endpaper, extremities lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine in rubbed dust jacket with darkened backstrip and missing pieces at the head of the backstrip and corners.   First American edition.   Numerous references to Colonel Isham and the Private Papers of James Boswell.   312 pp.   Reproduction of the title-page of third edition of The journal of a tour to the Hebrides on p. [149].   $20.00

63805.   Lewis, Roy Harley.   Antiquarian books, an insider's account.  
New York, Arco Publishing Company, Inc. [c1978].   Original black cloth.   Very fine in dust jacket.   200 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

63806.   Lewis, Roy Harley.   The book browser's guide to secondhand and antiquarian bookshops.  
Newton Abbot, London, David & Charles [1982].   Original dark brown cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   Second edition.   256 pp.   $20.00

63899.   Lindsey, Robert.   A gathering of saints, a true story of money, murder and deceit.  
New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Tokyo, Simon and Schuster [c1988].   Original quarter maroon cloth and blue-gray paper boards.   Fine in fine dust jacket.   First edition.   397 pp.   Illustrated.   The Mark Hofmann case as seen through the Mormons, the dealers, the general authorities, the investigators, the prosecutors, and the anti-Mormons.   $25.00

63916.   Lovett, Charlie.   Everybody's guide to book collecting.  
Overland Park, Kansas, Write Brain Publishers, 1993.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   78 pp.   Illustrated by Jonathan Dixon.   $20.00

63917.   Low, David.   "With all faults".   Introduction by Graham Greene.  
Tehran, The Amate Press, 1973.   Original red cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   118 pp.   Illustrated.   Includes an account of the author's experiences at Hodgson's.   Rosenblum / A bibliographic history of the book ("These reminiscences offer a portrait of the antiquarian book world of the 1920s through the 1960s").   $35.00

63943.   Maggs Bros.   Shakespeare and Shakespeareana.  
London, 1927.   Original printed wrappers.   Wrappers worn on the backstrip, otherwise very good, solid.   519 pp.   68 numbered plates.   The firm's catalogue 493.   $45.00

63950.   Manuscript prices annual 1983-1984, 1984-1985.  
[Wenhan, MA, c1984-85].   Original printed wrappers, plastic spiral backstrip.   Fine.   2 v.   $50.00

63962.   Mason, Roger Burford.   Roy Vernon Sowers, a life in rare books.  
Toronto, Subway Books, 1997.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   93 pp.   Illustrated.   One of 950 copies.   $25.00

63964.   Matthews, Jack.   Booking in the heartland.  
Baltimore and London, The Johns Hopkins University Press [c1986].   Original quarter red and black cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   161 pp.   $20.00

63976.   McColvin, Lionel.   The personal library, a guide for the bookbuyer.  
London, Phoenix House Ltd. [1953].   Original black cloth.   Near fine without dust jacket.   159 pp.   $15.00

63986.   McKitterick, David, ed.   Andrew Perne: quatercentenary studies, by Patrick Collinson, David McKitterick and Elisabeth Leedham-Green.  
[Cambridge] Cambridge Bibliographical Society, 1991.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Cambridge Bibliographical Society Monograph No. 11.   119 pp.   Illustrated.   "Andrew Perne, Master of Peterhouse for thirty-five years, from 1554 to his sudden death on 26 April 1589, was a major figure in sixteenth-century Cambridge and had much to do with the University's survival in dangerous times".   Includes "Andrew Perne and his times" by Patrick Collinson and "Andrew Perne and his books" By David McKitterick.   $20.00

63990.   McNeil, Donald R., ed.   The American collector.  
[n.p.] The State Historical Society of Wisconsin, 1955.   Original gray cloth.   Pastedowns and free endpapers darkened, otherwise fine.   Four essays commemorating the Draper Centennial of the State Historical Society of Wisconsin 1954.   61 pp.   Essays by Lyman H. Butterfield, Roy P. Basler, Donald R. McNeil, and Alice E. Smith.   $25.00

64001.   Meriwether, James B., ed.   A Faulkner miscellany.  
Jackson, Published for the Mississippi Quarterly by the University Press of Mississippi [c1974].   Original cloth.   Fine in dust jacket lightly marked at the foot of the front panel and with a small dampstain at the foot of the rear panel.   Includes James B. Meriwether's "William Faulkner's own collection of his books in 1959" and a number of unpublished Faulkner texts.   166 pp.   $35.00

64007.   Metropolitan Museum of Art.   Art forgery.  
[New York, 1968].   Original red printed wrappers.   Near fine.   Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin, v. 26, no. 6, February 1968.   Illustrated.   Includes articles by Thomas P. F. Hoving, Theodore Rousseau, Joseph V. Noble, Dutley T. Easby, Jr. and Ralph F. Colin, Louis J. Lefkowitz, Carmen Gomez-Moreno, and Clare Le Corbeiller.   $25.00

64026.   Minters, Arthur H.   Collecting books for fun and profit.  
New York, Arco Publishing, Inc. [c1979].   Original red cloth.   Very fine in dust jacket.   159 pp.   10 numbered plates.   $25.00

64035.   Monnier, Adrienne.   The very rich hours of Adrienne Monnier.   Translated, with an introduction and commentaries, by Richard McDougall.  
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [c1976].   Original cloth.   Fine in lightly chipped and soiled jacket with several closed tears.   First edition.   Monnier was the owner of the bookshop La Maison des Amis des Livres in Paris.   536 pp.   Illustrated with photographs.   $25.00

64047.   Morley, Christopher.   Ex libris carissimis.  
Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press, 1932.   Original quarter cloth and paper boards.   Edges rubbed, small stain on the front cover, overwise very good.   Book-plate of Philip M. Chancellor.   134 pp.   In the Rosenbach Fellowship in Bibliography series.   $30.00

64048.   Morra, Umberto.   Conversations with Berenson.   Translated from the Italian by Florence Hammond.  
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1965.   Original embossed red paper boards.   Near fine in rubbed and chipped dust jacket missing several pieces.   First American edition.   305 pp.   $20.00

64051.   Morton, A. Q.   Literary detection: how to prove authorship and fraud in literature and documents.  
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [c1978].   Original orange cloth.   Paper browning, lower corner of a number of text leaves bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket.   Section I: The theory of stylometry.   Section II: The features of language which are of particular interest in stylometry.   Section III: Applications.   221 pp.   $25.00

64064.   Myers, Robin.   Antiquaries, book collectors and the circle of learning.   Edited by Robin Myers and Michael Harris.  
Winchester, St Paul's Bibliographies [New Castle] Delaware, Oak Knoll Press [1996].   Original black paper boards.   Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.   Includes papers by David Pearson, Mirjam M. Foot, Robin Myers, T.A. Birrell, Arnold Hunt, Janet Backhouse, Christopher de Hamel, and Bernard Nurse.   165 pp.   $35.00

64068.   Naifeh, Steven.   The Mormon murders; a true story of greed, forgery, deceit, and death by Steven Naifeh and Gregory White Smith.  
New York, Weidenfeld & Nicholson [c1988].   Original quarter black cloth and yellow-orange paper boards.   Fine in fine dust jacket.   First edition.   458 pp.   Illustrated with a section of photographs.   $25.00

64096.   Naumburg, Edward.   "A collector looks at Ford Madox Ford".  
[Princeton, 1948].   In Princeton University Library Chronicle, v. 9, no. 2, April, 1948.   Yapp edges lightly chipped, wrappers sunned, otherwise very good.   Includes "A collector looks at Ford Madox Ford" and "A catalogue of a Ford Madox Ford Collection" (Naumburg's collection).   $25.00

64104.   Nevill, John Cranstoun.   Thomas Chatterton.  
London, Frederick Muller Ltd. [1948].   Original blue cloth.   Lower corners bumped, otherwise near fine in chipped dust jacket with short closed tears.   261 pp.   $20.00

64122.   Newton, A. Edward.   This book-collecting game.  
Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1928.   Original quarter cloth and paper boards, printed paper label on the backstrip.   Near fine in lightly soiled, lightly chipped dust jacket with several closed tears.   First impression of the trade edition.   410 pp.   Illustrated.   $35.00

64130.   Norton, Thomas E.   100 years of collecting in America, the story of Sotheby Parke Bernet.  
New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers [1984].   Original gray cloth.   Very fine in dust jacket.   240 pp.   Illustrations, many in color.   Foreword by Douglas Dillon.   $35.00

64131.   Notlep, Robert.   The autograph collector, a new guide.  
New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. [c1968].   Original quarter tan cloth and brown paper boards.   Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the edges.   240 pp.   Illustrated.   $20.00

64155.   Orcutt, William Dana.   From my library walls, a kaleidoscope of memories.  
London, John Murray [1946].   Original green cloth.   Near fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with several short closed tears missing a small piece at the foot of the rear panel.   246 pp.   First English edition.   $25.00

64168.   Page, Roger.   Australian bookselling.  
Melbourne, Hill of Content [1970].   Original gray paper boards.   Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.   175 pp.   $20.00

64170.   Palais Galliera.   Collection J. D. [Jean Davray] Manuscrits et livres precieux du quinzieme au vingtieme siecle, autographes historiques et litteraires, lettres de peintres, reliures.  
Paris, 1961.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Dec. 6-7, 1961 auction.   Not paginated.   315 items described.   Many illustrations, a number full-page, tipped-in.   $50.00

64175.   Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc.   The collection of first editions of American authors formed by the late Arthur Swann.  
New York, 1960.   Original paper boards.   Fine.   Price list from AB April 18, 1960 laid in.   Prices pencilled into margins.   85 pp.   $35.00

64176.   Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc.   First editions and manuscripts belonging to J.T. Chord.  
New York, 1963.   Original printed wrappers.   Corners lightly bumped, yapp edges lightly creased, otherwise fine.   99 pp.   Illustrated.   495 lots listed.   List of prices realized by some of the highlights (from AB April 29, 1963) laid in.   $25.00

64181.   Partington, Wilfred.   Thomas J. Wise in the original cloth: the life and record of the forger of the Nineteenth-Century pamphlets.   With an appendix by George Bernard Shaw.  
London, Robert Hale Limited [c1946].   Original red cloth.   Backstrip faded.   Paul W. Winkler's copy with his name, place, and date of acquisition (Winkler was the joint editor of the Anglo-American Cataloguing Rules).   Very good.   Gathering "g" in this copy repeated.   No text missing.   372 pp.   Illustrated with photographs.   Appendix II: "The bibliography of the bibliographer / A record of his compilations, privately-printed publications, edited works, forgeries, piracies, etc., p. 323-46.   $35.00

64184.   Patterson, Jerry E.   Autographs; a collector's guide.  
New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. [c1973].   Original imitation cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   248 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

64185.   Patterson, Jerry E.   A collector's guide to relics & memorabilia.  
New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. [c1974].   Original tan quarter cloth and brown paper boards.   Fine in dust jacket.   178 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

64187.   Paull, H. M.   Literary ethics, a study in the growth of the literary conscience.  
London, Thornton Butterworth, Limited [1928].   Original orange cloth.   Name on the front pastedown, otherwise fine in dust jacket chipped at the head and foot of the backstrip and with several closed tears.   Includes discussion of forgery, piracy, hoax.   358 pp.   $40.00

64205.   Petersen, Carl.   On the track of The Dixie Limited: further notes of a Faulkner collector.  
La Grange, Illinois, The Colophon Book Shop, 1979.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   One of 1,000 copies.   Illustrated with title-pages.   $25.00

64208.   Philadelphia Museum of Art.   Memorial service, Lessing J. Rosenwald, February 10, 1897-June 24, 1979.  
[Philadelphia, n.d.].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   29 pp.   Tributes by J. Carter Brown, Frederick R. Goff, Ruth Fine, Whitfield J. Bell, Jr., and others.   $20.00

64240.   Pittsburgh Bibliophiles.   The Pittsburgh Bibliophiles pilgrimage to Italy, 1976.  
Pittsburgh, The Pittsburgh Bibliophiles [c1978].   Original black cloth.   Fine (issued without dust jacket).   One of 500 numbered copies.   107 pp.   $35.00

64242.   Plesner, K. F.   Danske bogsamlere i det nittende arhundrede.  
Kobenhavn, Forening for Boghaandvaerk, 1957.   Dust jacket over plain wrappers.   Fine, unopened.   158 pp.   Illustrated.   200 copies.   $35.00

64243.   Plimpton, George Arthur.   A collector's recollections.   Edited by Pauline Ames Plimpton.   With a foreword by George Plimpton.  
New York, Columbia University Libraries, 1993.   Original green printed wrappers.   Fine.   104 pp.   Illustrated.   $15.00

64253.   Porteous, R. E.   The Pittsburgh Bibliophiles' passage to Boston, April 27-29, 1973.  
[Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Bibliophiles, n.d.].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Woodcut illustration by Norton Peterson.   21 pp.   $15.00

64261.   Powell, Lawrence Clark.   Bookman's progress, the selected writings.  
[Los Angeles] Ward Ritchie Press, 1968.   Original green cloth.   Ink inscription on the front free endpaper, corners bumped, preliminaries and leaves through the leaf containing p. 11 and 12 creased.   Otherwise very good in soiled, chipped dust jacket with short closed tears.   246 pp.   $25.00

64262.   Powell, Lawrence Clark.   Islands of books.  
Los Angeles, The Ward Ritchie Press, 1951.   Original quarter cloth and paper boards.   Boards unevenly faded and lightly soiled, otherwise very good in acetate dust jacket with two tears.   111 pp.   Chapters on Rabelais, James Joyce, D. H. Lawrence, Melville, Whitman, etc.   $30.00

64265.   Powell, Lawrence Clark.   The Silverado squatters, Robert Louis Stevenson.  
[n.p., Norman and Charlotte Strouse, 1971].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Not paginated.   Christmas greeting from the Strouses.   Chapter 14 from "California Classics" published by the Ward Ritchie Press.   $15.00

64291.   Quaritch, Bernard Ltd.   Library catalogues.  
[London, Bernard Quaritch Ltd., 1995].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   The firm's catalogue 1219.   74 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

64292.   Quaritch, Bernard, Ltd.   Descriptions of three miniatures, four manuscripts, and ten printed books of the first importance.  
London, 1948.   Rebound in quarter cloth and decorated paper boards.   Covers bowed, otherwise very good.   10 pp.   Illustrated with folded plates.   The most expensive item in the catalog is the Catholicon (Mainz, 1460) on vellum.   $40.00

64310.   Reid, B. L.   The man from New York, John Quinn and his friends.  
New York, Oxford University Press [1969].   Original two-toned green cloth.   Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket.   Second printing, December 1969.   708 pp.   Illustrated.   $35.00

64315.   Rendell, Diana J.   Fundamentals of autograph collecting...by Diana J. Rendell & Kenneth W. Rendell.  
[Somerville, Mass., Kenneth W. Rendell, Inc., c1972].   Original printed wrappers.   Lower rear wrapper creased, otherwise near fine.   Fine.   62 pp.   Illustrated.   With compliments slip of the Rendells.   $25.00

64324.   Ricci, Seymour de.   The Roederer library of French books, prints and drawings of the Eighteenth Century.  
Philadelphia, Rosenbach Company, 1923.   Original stiff wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper.   Fine.   Not paginated.   $25.00

64328.   Rickards, Maurice.   Collecting printed ephemera.  
New York, Abbeville Press Publishers [c1988].   Fine in fine dust jacket.   224 pp.   The illustrations show 750 separate items, 300 in color.   224 pp.   $35.00

64329.   Rickards, Maurice.   This is ephemera: collecting printed throwaways.  
Newton Abbot, London, David & Charles [1978].   Original printed paper boards.   Fine.   63 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

64332.   Rigby, Douglas.   Lock, stock and barrel, the story of collecting by Douglas and Elizabeth Rigby.  
Philadelphia, New York, London, J. B. Lippincott Company, 1944.   Original grayish-tan cloth.   Fine in lightly rubbed and soiled, chipped dust jacket with several closed tears.   570 pp.   Illustrated.   First trade edition.   $25.00

64352.   Rodger, William.   The official guide to old books.  
Florence, Alabama, House of Collectibles, 1976.   Original printed wrappers.   Wrappers lightly rubbed at the edges, otherwise fine.   444 pp.   Illustrations, including 8 pp. in color.   $15.00

64363.   Rosenbach Company.   Catalogue of an exhibition of monuments of printing 1455-1500, including first editions of the great classical and medieval authors.  
New York [1931].   Original printed wrappers.   Very good.   28 pp.   250 incunables ranged by date from 1455 to 1500.   From 1465 to 1500 every year is represented.   The contents were offered for sale en bloc.   $25.00

64364.   Rosenbach Company.   An exhibition of fifteenth century manuscripts and books in honor of the six hundred anniversary of the birth of Geoffrey Chaucer (1340-1400).  
New York, 1940.   Original printed wrappers.   Near fine.   16 pp.   Two plates.   Includes "Ballad of an old Friend" by Christopher Morley on p. [3].   The collection was offered en bloc.   $35.00

64370.   Rosenthal, Bernard.   The gentle invasion: continental emigre booksellers of the Thirties and Forties and their impact on the antiquarian book trade in the United States.  
New York, Books Arts Press, School of Library Service, Columbia University, 1990.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   The Second Sol. M. Malkin Lectureship in Bibliography.   One of 1,000 copies.   17 pp.   $20.00

64372.   Rosenthal, Robert.   Los Angeles and Chicago: two cities, two bibliophiles.  
[n.d., n.p., n.d.].   Original stapled printed wrappers.   Fine.   An offprint from A Bibliophile's Los Angeles, essays for the International Association of Bibliophiles Congress 1985.   The two bibliophiles are Alice Millard and Irving Way.   27 pp.   $15.00

64376.   Rostenberg, Leona.   Between boards: new thoughts on old books [by] Leona Rostenberg & Madeleine B. Stern.  
Montclair, Allanheld & Schram; London, George Prior [1978].   Original tannish-gray cloth.   Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners, otherwise fine in dust jacket.   209 pp.   $25.00

64378.   Rostenberg, Leona.   Book ends: two women, one enduring friendship.  
New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Singapore, The Free Press [2001].   Original quarter cloth and paper boards.   Fine in dust jacket.   246 pp.   Illustrated with photographs.   $25.00

64382.   Rostenberg, Leona.   New worlds of old books [by] Leona Rostenberg & Madeleine B. Stern.  
New Castle, Delaware, Oak Knoll Press, 1999.   Original maroon cloth.   Fine in fine dust jacket.   202 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

64393.   Roxburghe Club of San Francisco.   Seven pioneer San Francisco libraries.  
San Francisco, 1958.   Original blue wrappers.   Fine.   One of 500 copies.   Designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy.   41 pp.   $25.00

64400.   Rush, Richard H.   Art as an investment.  
Englewood Cliffs, N. J., Prentice-Hall, Inc. [c1961].   Original white cloth.   Cloth very lightly darkened at the edges, otherwise fine in rubbed dust jacket with closed tears at the head of the backstrip.   418 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

64409.   Samuels, Ernest.   Bernard Berenson, the making of a connoisseur.  
Cambridge, Massachusetts, London, Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1979.   Original quarter red and tan cloth.   Bumped at the head of the backstrip, otherwise fine in dust jacket crimped at the head of the backstrip.   Second printing.   475 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

64410.   Samuels, Ernest.   Bernard Berenson, the making of a legend.   With the collaboration of Jayne Newcomer Samuels.  
Cambridge, Massachusetts, and London, Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1987.   Original quarter blue and yellowish tan cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   680 pp.   Illustrated.   $35.00

64415.   Satterlee, Herbert L.   J. Pierpont Morgan, an intimate portrait.  
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1939.   Original red cloth.   Corners bumped, pastedowns darkened, otherwise very good without dust jacket.   December, 1939 reprint (published November, 1939).   595 pp.   Illustrated.   $20.00

64447.   Scribner Book Store.   American first editions, autograph letters and manuscripts.  
New York [n.d.].   Original decorated paper boards.   Bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip, small dent at the foot of the front and back covers, otherwise ear fine.   The firm's catalog 122.   Not paginated.   203 items described.   The catalog included the complete original manuscript of Henry James' Confidence ("So far as we can trace this is the only manuscript of any of James' novels extant").   $25.00

64451.   Seligman, Germain.   Merchants of art: 1880-1960, eighty years of professional collecting.  
New York, Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. [c1961].   Original black cloth.   Fine in bright dust jacket missing small pieces and with several closed tears.   294 pp.   Illustrated.   $30.00

64458.   Shapiro, Cecile.   Fine prints: collecting, buying, and selling [by] Cecile Shapiro and Lauris Mason.   With glossaries of French and German terms by Joan Ludman.  
New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1976].   Original blue cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   256 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

64474.   Sillitoe, Linda.   Salamander, the story of the Mormon forgery murders.  
Salt Lake City, Utah, Signature Books, 1988.   Original quarter cloth and paper boards.   Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.   556 pp.   Illustrated.   Review copy with review slip laid in.   Publisher's commentary about the book on four stapled leaves laid in.   A photograph of the authors stapled at the end of the publisher's commentary.   $25.00

64487.   Sims, George.   The rare book game.  
Philadelphia, Holmes Publishing Co., 1985.   Original black cloth.   Fine in black dust jacket lightly rubbed at the edges.   One of 650 signed copies.   161 pp.   $50.00

64488.   Sinnette, Elinor Des Verney.   Arthur Alfonso Schomburg, black bibliophile & collector, a biography.  
[New York] The New York Public Library & Detroit, Wayne State University Press, 1989.   Original blue cloth.   Fine in fine dust jacket.   262 pp.   Illustrated.   $40.00

64492.   Skelton, R. A.   Maps, a historical survey of their study and collecting.   Illustrated edition.  
Chicago and London, The University of Chicago Press [1975].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Second impression.   138 pp.   8 numbered illustrations.   $25.00

64494.   Skiff, Frederick Woodward.   Adventures in Americana: recollections of forty years collecting books, furniture, China, guns and glass.  
Portland, Oregon, Metropolitan Press, Publishers, 1935.   Original quarter black cloth and green paper boards.   Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with short closed tears.   One of 800 numbered and autographed copies.   The author lived and worked in Portland Oregon.   366 pp.   Illustrations by Clark Moor Will and Eugene De Forest Brauman.   $60.00

64497.   Smalldon, James E.   Early American newspapers, a guide to collecting.  
Alhambra, California, Paper American Press, 1964.   Original printed wrappers.   Wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise near fine.   101 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

64502.   Smith, Harry B.   First nights and first editions.  
Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1931.   Original black cloth.   Lower front corner bumped, otherwise fine in creased, rubbed, and chipped dust jacket with short closed tears.   Foreword by William Lyon Phelps.   First trade edition.   325 pp.   Illustrated.   $30.00

64509.   Solomon, Irwin W.   How to start and build an art collection.  
Philadelphia and New York, Chilton Company-Book Division, Publishers [c1961].   Original black cloth.   Fine in lightly soiled and darkened dust jacket with a short closed tear.   148 pp.   Illustrated.   $15.00

64511.   Sotheby & Co.   Catalogue of the distinguished collection of modern French illustrated books of the late M. Nicolas Rauch of Geneva.  
London, 1963.   Original printed wrappers.   Ownership signature of Alan Fern on the front wrapper, "Rauch sale / Sotheby's 1963" in ink on the backstrip.   Near fine.   Priced in pencil.   Reproduced price list for the sale laid in.   [112] pp.   Many illustrations, some in color.   $25.00

64512.   Sotheby Parke Bernet Monaco S. A.   The Diaghilev-Lifar library.  
Monte Carlo, 1975.   Original green paper boards.   Fine.   Price list laid in.   826 lots.   Illustrated.   $35.00

64519.   Spalding, D. A.   Collecting Australian books, notes for beginners.  
[Mawson] D. A. Spalding [1982].   Original black cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   Second edition, enlarged with corrections and amendments.   One of 1,000 copies.   100 pp.   Errata sheet laid in.   $25.00

64524.   Spencer, Walter T.   Forty years in my bookshop.   Edited with an introduction by Thomas Moult.  
London, Constable & Company Ltd. [1927].   Original blue cloth.   Backstrip lightly faded, several small dents on the edges of the covers, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket.   Reissued 1927 (first published 1923).   283 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

64527.   Spowers, W. A.   The auction room and the services it can provide in the acquisition of non-current material.  
[n.p., Christie's, n.d.].   Original stapled printed wrappers.   Very good.   Mimeographed.   Not paginated.   Text on rectos only.   The author is identified as Director of Book Department, Christie, Manson & Woods.   $15.00

64528.   Sprigge, Sylvia.   Berenson, a biography.  
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1960.   Original quarter gray cloth and blue paper boards.   Fine in lightly rubbed, marked, and chipped dust jacket.   287 pp.   Illustrated.   $20.00

64540.   Starrett, Vincent.   Born in a bookshop.   Chapters from the Chicago Renascence.  
Norman, University of Oklahoma Press [1965].   Original red cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   325 pp.   Illustrated.   $50.00

64553.   Sterne, Edward L.   Is my old book valuable? With some hints on selling.  
San Francisco, E. L. Sterne, 1962.   Original blue printed wrappers.   Very good.   Second (improved) edition.   Errata slip pasted to the front endpaper.   40 pp.   Illustrated.   $15.00

64556.   Stevens, Henry.   Recollections of James Lenox and the formation of his library.   Revised and elucidated by Victor Hugo Paltsits.  
New York, The New York Public Library, 1951.   Original blue cloth.   A few marks to the cover, otherwise fine (issued without dust jacket).   187 pp.   Illustrated.   One of 1,000 copies in blue cloth.   $40.00

64562.   Stewart, Seumas.   Book collecting, a beginner's guide.   New revised edition.  
Newton Abbot, David & Charles [c1979].   Original paper boards.   Very fine in dust jacket.   Includes a glossary of terms, abbreviations, and short bibliographic guide for collectors.   304 pp, 18 plates.   $35.00

64568.   Stone, Jean.   The passionate bibliophile, the story of Walter Stone, Australian bookman extraordinaire.  
[North Ryde, Australia and London] Angus & Robertson Publishers [c1988].   Original paper boards.   Fine in dust jacket.   380 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

64571.   Strouse, Norman.   A collector's decabiblon, an address to the annual meeting of Gleeson Library Associates, April 23, 1972.  
San Francisco [n.d.].   Original printed wrappers.   Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine.   Of 1,000 copies this is one of 200 specially printed for private distribution by Norman H. Strouse.   21 pp.   Designed and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy.   $20.00

64576.   Sullivan, Thomas Page, ed.   Bookfinders' value guide.  
[Ardmore, Pennsylvania] Universal Books, c1971.   Original printed wrappers.   Upper corner bumped, otherwise fine.   48 pp.   A list of authors and titles with prices.   $15.00

64582.   Swinnerton, Frank.   The bookman's London.  
Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1952.   Original black cloth.   Near fine lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket.   161 pp.   Illustrations including a number of photographs.   Illustrated pastedowns and free endpapers.   Dust jacket sub-title: An affectionate journey through the book world of London.   Includes chapters on London publishers and London booksellers.   $20.00

64594.   Tannen, Jack.   How to identify and collect American first editions, a guide book.  
New York, Arco Publishing Company, Inc. [c1976].   Original brown cloth.   Very fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   147 pp.   $25.00

64602.   Targ, William, ed.   Rare American books valued from $50.00 to $25,000.00, a checklist of the scarcest & most valuable American first editions.  
Chicago, The Black Archer Press, 1935.   Original stiff paper wrappers.   Backstrip lightly rubbed, otherwise very good.   At head of title: "The book-hunter's guide".   24 pp.   The author doesn't identify the book worth $25,000 but includes the Bay Psalm Book and Tamerlane.   $25.00

64605.   Taylor, Francis Henry.   Pierpont Morgan as collector and patron, 1837-1913.  
New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1970.   Original printed wrappers.   Wrappers lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine.   39 pp.   Illustrated.   $15.00

64607.   Taylor, Robert.   The Grolier Club in Europe, 1959, a record, with pictures.  
[New Haven & Meriden, Yale University Press, n.d.].   Original self-wrappers.   Very good.   Text by Robert Taylor.   Cover-title.   Not paginated.   Illustrated with photographs.   $15.00

64608.   Taylor, Robert H.   Certain small works.   With an introduction by Jeremiah S. Finch.  
Princeton, Princeton University Library, 1980.   Original green cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   164 pp.   Illustrated.   Introduction by Jeremiah S. Finch.   $40.00

64620.   Thomas, Alan G.   Fine books.  
New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [c1967].   Original paper boards.   Head and foot of the backstrip bumped, otherwise near fine in fine dust jacket lightly rubbed at the foot of the backstrip.   First American edition.   120 pp.   119 numbered illustrations, plus 24 pages of color plates not included in the pagination.   $25.00

64638.   Three presidents and their books.   The reading of Jefferson [by] Arthur Bestor, Lincoln [by] David C. Mearns, Franklin D. Roosevelt [by] Jonathan Daniels.  
Urbana, University of Illinois Press, 1955.   Original black cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   129 pp.   Foreword by Robert B. Downs.   Fifth annual Windsor lectured in Librarianship.   $35.00

64642.   Tinkle, Lon.   Mr. De, a biography of Everette Lee DeGolyer.   With a foreword by Norman Cousins.  
Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [c1970].   Original quarter brown and textured tannish-brown cloth.   Bumped at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and soiled jacket with short closed tears.   Book-plate of bookseller John Howell on the front pastedown.   393 pp.   $20.00

64645.   Torrington, F. W.   Acquisition of non-current material at auctions.  
[n.p., n.d.].   5 leaves stapled at the upper left corner, punched for filing in a notebook.   Fine.   Title taken from head of text.   Mimeographed.   5 pp.   The author is identified as Consultant to the Library, Department of Trade & Industry, London, S.W., England.   $15.00

64658.   Turley, Richard E.   Victims: the LDS Church and the Mark Hofmann case.  
Urbana and Chicago, University of Illinois Press [c1992].   Original cloth.   Fine in fine dust jacket.   519 pp.   Illustrated with photographs.   $25.00

64659.   Turlington, Henry.   Washington used and rare, notes on a weekend in Washington's antiquarian bookshops.  
Hillsborough, North Carolina, Ballingers, 1979.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Inscribed on the acknowledgments page by Emily Ballinger, the editor of the volume.   39 pp.   A view of times past.   Signed by Mildred Bell, one of the dealers discussed, at the description of her shop.   Includes information about Larry McMurtry and his bookselling activities.   $15.00

64668.   Uden, Grant.   Understanding book-collecting.  
[Woodbridge] Antique Collector's Club [c1982].   Original red paper boards.   Very fine in dust jacket.   279 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

64735.   Van Trump, James D.   The Philadelphia story of the Pittsburgh Bibliophiles.  
[Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Bibliophiles, 1964].   Original decorated paper wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper.   Wrappers and text lightly creased, otherwise fine.   One of 400 copies.   Not paginated.   $15.00

64741.   Viardot, Jean.   Bibliophilia and the origin of the French trade in rare books.  
[Cambridge, Eng., Rare Books and Manuscripts Section Pre-Conference, 1989].   Stapled at the upper left corner.   Title taken from head of text.   Reproduced from computer copy.   Translated by Anthea Waleson.   Translation of talk given at the conference.   33 pp.   $15.00

64759.   Wagenvoord, James.   Cashing in on the auction boom.  
New York, Rawson, Wade Publishers, Inc. [c1980].   Original quarter maroon cloth and red paper boards.   Very fine in dust jacket.   287 pp.   $20.00

64762.   Walker, John.   Self-portrait with donors: confessions of an art collector.  
Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company and Company [c1974].   Original green cloth.   Fine in bright dust jacket lightly chipped at the head and foot of the backstrip.   First edition.   320 pp.   Illustrated.   First edition.   By the former director of the National Gallery of Art, Washington, D. C.   $20.00

64766.   Walsdorf, Jack, comp.   Julian Symons remembered: tributes from friends.   Collected by Jack Walsdorf and Kathleen Symons.  
Council Bluffs, Iowa, The Yellow Barn Press [1996].   Original quarter cloth and marbled paper boards.   Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.   One of 225 numbered copies.   Contributors include P.D. James, George Sims, Peter Lovesey, Reginald Hill, and others.   $60.00

64798.   Wells, Ellen.   Book collecting by Ellen Wells [and] Renata Rutledge.   With contributions by Charles Berger and Mary Rosenfeld.  
[Washington, D. C., Smithsonian Institution Libraries, 1983].   Original stapled printed wrappers.   Fine.   Cover-title.   ii, 20 leaves printed on one side only.   The recto of leaf 20 contains illustrations of proper ways of handling and supporting a book.   A listing of titles on subjects ranging from Book collecting to Care and conservation of books.   $15.00

64799.   Wells, Ellen.   Book collecting and the care of books [by] Ellen Wells and Renata Rutledge with John Hyltoft.  
Washington, D.C., Smithsonian Institution Libraries, 1991.   Original printed wrappers, plastic spiral backstrip.   Fine.   Revised edition.   Illustrated.   25 pp.   Includes illustrations on proper ways of handling and supporting a book.   A listing of titles grouped under the general headings Book collecting and The care of books.   $20.00

64800.   Wells, Gabriel.   These three.   With a Preface by Andre Maurois.  
New York, William Edwin Rudge, 1932.   Original brown cloth.   Fine in lightly faded and chipped purple dust jacket.   91 pp.   Includes pieces on The evolution of the book collector; The lure of collecting; The antiquarian bookseller; [George Bernard] Shaw and the copyright law; and other topics.   One of 750 copies.   $25.00

64810.   West, Herbert Faulkner.   "Sunny intervals". A bookman's miscellanea, London/San Francisco/Hanover.  
Hanover, New Hampshire, Westholm Publications, 1972.   Original quarter blue cloth and lighter blue paper boards.   Fine in dust jacket.   400 numbered and signed copies (this copy not numbered or signed).   83 pp.   $25.00

64820.   Wheeler, George.   Pierpont Morgan and friends, the anatomy of a myth.  
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, Prentice-Hall, Inc. [c1973].   Original black cloth.   Fine in fine dust jacket with one small closed tear.   338 pp.   Illustrated with photographs.   $25.00

64823.   Whitehead, John.   This solemn mockery, the art of literary forgery.  
London, Arlington Books [1973].   Original brown paper boards.   Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.   Describes the careers of more than twenty literary forgers.   177 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

64851.   Williams, Harold.   Book clubs & printing societies of Great Britain and Ireland.  
London, printed at the Curwen Press and published by the First Edition Club, 1929.   Original decorated cloth.   Hole punched in the front cover that has left a small hole in the prelims and a light dent on several following leaves.   Corners bumped, light wear to the joints.   One of 750 copies.   126 pp.   Designed by Oliver Simon at the Curwen Press.   $40.00

64852.   Williams, Iolo A.   The elements of book-collecting.  
London, Elkin Mathews Ltd., 1927.   Original tan cloth.   Corners lightly bumped, very good.   171 pp.   $25.00

64860.   Willis, James F.   Bibliophily or booklove.  
Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Co., 1921.   Original quarter cloth and decorated paper boards, printed paper label on the backstrip.   Lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the backstrip, label missing a small piece not affecting the printed.   portion, otherwise very good.   83 pp.   Chapters on booklove, books, great books, book-gathering, book-reading, and book-making.   $15.00

64876.   Winterich, John T.   Collector's choice, an address delivered at the Grolier Club.  
New York, Privately Printed, 1954.   Original printed wrappers.   Front wrapper lightly creased, otherwise near fine.   One of 750 copies printed by the Peter Pauper Press.   16 pp.   $25.00

64879.   Winterich, John T.   A primer of book collecting.  
New York, Greenberg, Publisher, 1927.   Original blue cloth, printed paper label on the backstrip.   Sticker removed from the front pastedown, otherwise very good without dust jacket.   206 pp.   The copyright date is 1926.   Chapters on association books, what makes a rare book rare?, the factor of condition, etc.   Rosenblum / A bibliographic history of the book ("A charmingly informative work with advice that is still applicable despite the book's age.").   $30.00

64881.   Winterich, John T.   Three lantern slides: books, the book trade, and some related phenomena in America: 1876, 1901, and 1926.  
Urbana, University of Illinois Press [c1949].   Original quarter black and green cloth.   Fine in near fine yellow dust jacket.   109 pp.   $35.00

64883.   Winterrowd, W. H.   Why collect books? To the prospective competitor in the Purdue University book collecting contest.  
[n.p., c1937].   Original wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper.   Fine.   Printed by the Lakeside Press, R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co..   16 pp.   $15.00

64884.   Wolf, Edwin.   Rosenbach, a biography by Edwin Wolf 2nd with John F. Fleming.  
Cleveland and New York, World Publishing Company [c1960].   Original red cloth.   Ownership signature of Alan M. Fern on the front free endpaper.   Fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket.   Second printing.   616 pp.   Illustrated with photographs.   $40.00

64906.   Wright, C. E.   Humphrey Wanley: Saxonist and library-keeper.  
London, Oxford University Press [n.d.].   Original printed wrappers.   Ownership name on the recto of the first leaf (containing plate I on the verso).   Cover-title.   From the Proceedings of the British Academy, v. xlvi, p. 99-29.   Sir Israel Gollancz Memorial Lecture, British Academy, 1960.   $15.00

64907.   Wright, Christopher Norton.   No hero, I confess, a nineteenth-century autobiography.   Edited by Marget P. Medlicott.  
New York, Taplinger Publishing Company [1970].   Original green cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   Wright was a bookseller and publisher of Long Row, Nottingham, England in the mid-nineteenth century.   161 pp.   $25.00

64908.   Wright, John Joseph.   Cardinal John Joseph Wright, the bibliophile.   Text edited and prepared by R. Stephen Almagno.  
[Pittsburgh] The Pittsburgh Bibliophiles, 1980.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   15 pp.   One of 2,000 copies.   Cardinal Wright talks about the collection of books and memorabilia concerning Saint Joan of Arc which he presented to the Boston Public Library.   $20.00

64933.   Zeller, Leslie.   Book collecting.  
New York, Cornerstone Library [c1978].   Original printed wrappers.   Paper browning, otherwise fine.   160 pp.   Illustrated.   Cover sub-title: a value guide to buying, selling and appraising American rare books and first editions.   $15.00

For more titles, Return to our HomePage and search other Books about Books listings


To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR, send an email message to matheson@boo.net
or phone 301/718-7911

Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage is billed at $5.00 for the first book and $1 for each additional book, sent USPS Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 5% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: January 19, 2008

    Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net
    Return to HomePage