Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy

P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: matheson@boo.net

Search for Book:

by  

 

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us



Visit the following links


AUTHOR, SUBJECT, AND IMPRINT BIBLIOGRAPHIES


NB: The following is only a selection from our stock. For additional books in this subject area search on keyword at Advanced Search



62712.  ABHB, annual bibliography of the history of the printed book and libraries, v.  23.  Dordrecht, Boston, London, Kluwer Academic Publishers [c1995].  Original cloth.  Library of Congress acquisitions and surplus duplicate stamps, no other library markings.  Fine.  This volume has publications of 1992 and additions from the preceding years.  $50.00

62733.   Alden, John.    The muses mourn: a checklist of verse occasioned by the death of Charles II. 
Charlottesville, Virginia, Bibliographical Society, University of Virginia, 1958.  Original quarter cloth and paper boards.  A few ink markings in the text, otherwise fine.  [62] pp.  $20.00

62819.   Barnes, Melvyn.    Murder in print, a guide to two centuries of crime fiction. 
[London] Barn Owl Books [1986].  Original blue cloth.  Fine in dust jacket.  244 pp.  $35.00

62880.  Bibliographical Society, London.    Index to selected bibliographical journals 1933-1970. 
London, the Bibliographical Society, 1982.  Original dark blue cloth.  Corners bumped, otherwise fine (issued without dust jacket).  316 pp.  Abbreviations for journals indexed, p.  vii.  $40.00

62909.  Bishop, William Warner, comp.    A checklist of American copies of "Short-title Catalogue" books. 
Ann Arbor, University of Michigan Press, 1950.  Original maroon cloth.  Near fine.  Second edition.  203 pp.  $35.00

62916.  Bland, David.    A bibliography of book illustration. 
London, Published for The National Book League by the Cambridge University Press, 1955.  Original printed wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper.  Fine.  [16] pp.  The Book, number four.  $25.00

62969.  Bowden, Edwin T.    James Thurber, a bibliography. 
[Columbus, Ohio] Ohio State University Press [c1968].  Original cloth.  Fine in dust jacket.  353 pp.  $45.00

62981.  Brewer, Jeutonne.    Anthony Burgess, a bibliography.  With a Foreword by Anthony Burgess. 
Metuchen, N. J.  & London, The Scarecrow Press, Inc. , 1980.  Original blue cloth.  Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.  Scarecrow Author Bibliographies, no. 47.  175 pp.  $25.00

63009.  Brown, Anthony E.    Boswellian studies, a bibliography.  Second edition, revised. 
[Hamden, Connecticut] Archon Books, 1972.  Original cloth.  Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket.  Compilation of the reviews and other public comment from Boswell's time to the present.  134 pp.  $35.00

63010.  Brown, Anthony E.    Boswellian studies, a bibliography.  Third edition. 
[Edinburgh] Edinburgh University Press [c1991].  Original cloth.  Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket.  176 pp.  Warmly inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, 23 June, 1997.  $40.00

63068.  Cevasco, George.    J.  K.  Huysmans in England and America; a bibliographical study. 
[Charlottesville, Bibliographical Society of Virginia, 1960].  Unbound gatherings laid in printed wrappers.  Wrappers creased at the top edge, otherwise fine.  30 pp.  Cover-title.  $25.00

63089.  Christian, Henry A.    Louis Adamic, a checklist. 
[n. p. ] Kent State University Press [c1971].  Original lettuce-green cloth.  Fine (issued without dust jacket).  164 pp.  Serif series, 20.  $15.00

63096.  Clendenning, Sheila T.    Emily Dickinson, a bibliography: 1850-1966. 
[Kent, Ohio] The Kent State University Press [c1968].  Original red cloth.  Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.  145 pp.  $20.00

63103.  Cole, George Watson.    An index to the bibliographical papers published by the Bibliographical Society and The Library Association London, 1877-1932. 
Chicago, Illinois, Bibliographical Society of America at The University of Chicago Press [1933].  Original printed wrappers.  Wrappers creased at the lower corner of the front and back wrappers, otherwise near fine.  262 pp.  $35.00

63118.  The concise Cambridge bibliography of English literature, 600-1950.  Edited by George Watson.  Second edition. 
Cambridge, at the University Press, 1965.  Original blue cloth.  Near fine in fine dust jacket lightly creased at the head and foot of the front panel.  269 pp.  $25.00

63150.  Dahl, Folke.    Short-title catalogue of English corantos and newsbooks 1620-1642. 
London, The Bibliographical Society, 1938.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  [56] pp.  From the Society's Transactions, June 1938.  $20.00

63156.  Danielson, Henry.    Arthur Machen, a bibliography. 
[Philadelphia] Richard West, 1977.  Original black cloth.  Fine.  Library of Congress accessions and surplus duplicate stamps.  No other library markings.  Reprint of the 1923 Henry Danielson edition.  Indicated as being an edition of 100 copies.  59 pp.  $25.00

63191.  Directory of American poetry books. 
Wakefield, Rhode Island, London, Asphodel Press / Moyer Bell [c1993].  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  Edited by Poets House.  159 pp.  Compiled through the Poetry Publication Showcase.  Poetry books published during the year including over 900 books by 800 poets from 300 publishers both large and very small.   $15.00

63211.  Dreyfus, John, comp.    The heritage of the graphic arts lecture series, a complete listing April 1965 to March 1982.  Compiled by John Dreyfus with illustrations by Lili Cassel Wronker. 
New York, The Typophiles, 1994.  Fine in printed wrappers.  One of 500 copies.  Typophile monograph, new series, no. 11.  42 pp.  Compiled to mark the 100th Birthday of Dr.  Robert L.  Leslie.  $20.00

63234.  Eaton, Thelma.    The history of the book, a syllabus and reading list, fifth edition. 
Champaign, Ill. , Illini Union Bookstore [c1963].  Original printed wrappers.  Near fine.  92 pp.  Laid in reading list and outline for a course on the history of books and printing taught by George Simor at Washington University.  $25.00

63238.  Eddy, Donald D.    A preliminary handlist of books to which Dr.  Samuel Johnson subscribed by Donald E.  Eddy and J.  D.  Fleeman. 
Charlottesville, Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, 1993.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  Reprinted from Studies in bibliography.  One of 300 copies in this form.  34 pp.  $15.00

63241.  Edelstein, J.  M.    Wallace Stevens, a descriptive bibliography. 
[Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press, 1973.  Original cloth.  Fine.  $100.00

63281.  Feather, John.    A dictionary of book history. 
New York, Oxford University Press, 1986.  Original gray cloth.  Fine in dust jacket.  278 pp.  A "bibliolexicography" of the book.  $50.00

63298.  Fine, Ruth.    The Janus Press 1955-75, catalogue raisonne by Ruth Fine Lehrer.  An exhibition at the Robert Hull Fleming Museum at the University of Vermont. 
Burlington, University of Vermont, 1975.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  Printed by the Stinehour Press.  43 pp.  Illustrated.  Laid in list of books available from the Janus Press.  $35.00

63300.  Fine, Ruth.    The Janus Press 1981-1990: catalogue raisonne. 
Burlington, University of Vermont Libraries [c1992].  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  47 pp.  Illustrated, a number of the plates in color.  $25.00

63309.  Flitton, Marilyn G. , comp.    An index to the Canadian Monthly and National Review and to Rose-Belford's Canadian Monthly and National Review 1872-1882. 
[n. p. ] Bibliographical Society of Canada, 1976.  Original blue cloth.  Fine (issued without dust jacket).  151 pp.  $25.00

63322.  Fox, Willard.    Robert Creeley, Edward Dorn, and Robert Duncan, a reference guide. 
Boston, Mass. , G.  K.  Hall & Co. [c1989].  Original cloth.  Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.  549 pp.  Annotations for approximately 1,700 reviews, review articles, articles, interviews, bibliographies, sections of books, books, dissertations and theses from ten languages covering 1944 to mid-1986.   $25.00

63344.  Funston, Judith E.    Henry James, a reference guide 1975-1987. 
Boston, Mass. , G. K.  Hall & Co. [1991].  Original red cloth.  Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.  571 pp.  Includes subject and author indexes.  $35.00

63347.  Gaines, Pierce Welch, comp.    Political works of concealed authorship relating to the United States 1789-1810, with attributions.  Third edition, revised and enlarged. 
Hamden, Connecticut, The Shoe String Press, 1972.  Original blue cloth.  Fine in dust jacket.  226 pp.  $25.00

63362.  Gefvert, Constance J.    Edward Taylor, an annotated bibliography, 1668-1970. 
[Kent, Ohio] Kent State University Press [c1971].  Original green cloth.  Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued.  83 pp.  $20.00

63379.  Glen, Margaret.    A bibliography of the works of Duncan Glen, author, editor and publisher.  New and revised edition. 
Kirkaldy, Akros, 1999.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  39 pp.  $20.00

63429.  Grodecki, Louis, comp.    Bibliographie Henri Focillon.  Compiled by Louis Grodecki.  Assisted by Jean Prinet. 
New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1963.  Original black cloth.  Fine in lightly soiled cream dust jacket.  In French.  Preface by Henri Peyre, also in French.  128 pp.   $25.00

63449.  Guild of Book Workers.    List of books in the Guild of Book Workers library. 
[New York] 1979.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  46 pp.  Cover-title.  1981 supplement laid in.  Rules governing the use of the Guild of Book Workers library laid in.  $25.00

63467.  Hamilton, David Mike.    "The tools of my trade", the annotated books in Jack London's library. 
Seattle and London, University of Washington Press [c1986].  Original dark gray cloth.  Fine in dust jacket.  326 pp.  Illustrated.  $50.00

63472.  Hanna, Phil Townsend.    Libros Californianos, or Five feet of California books.  Revised and enlarged by Lawrence Clark Powell. 
Los Angeles, Zeitlin & Ver Brugge, 1958.  Original yellow boards, printed paper labels.  Boards lightly soiled, otherwise very good.  87 pp.  One of 1,000 copies signed by Lawrence Clark Powell.  Printed at the Press of Anderson, Ritchie & Simon.  $35.00

63482.  Harner, James L.    Literary research guide: an annotated listing of reference sources in English literary studies.  Third edition. 
New York, The Modern Language Association of America, 1998.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  772 pp.  $15.00

63512.  Hayes, Kevin J.    Checklist of Melville reviews.  Revised by Kevin J.  Hayes and Hershel Parker from the 1975 checklist by Steven Mailloux and Hershel Parker. 
Evanston, Illinois, Northwestern University Press, 1991.  Original quarter cloth and paper boards.  Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.  157 pp.  $30.00

63598.  Hunter, David.    Opera and song books published in England 1703-1726, a descriptive bibliography. 
London, Bibliographical Society, 1997.  Original blue cloth.  Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.  521 pp.  Illustrated.  $75.00

63607.    Index to reviews of bibliographical publications. 
Boston, G.  K.  Hall & Co. [c1979-1980].  Original cloth.  Fine (issued without dust jacket).  2 v.  V.  2: 1977 and v.  3: 1980.  $40.00

63621.  International directory of book collectors 1981-83. 
Beckenham, Kent, Trigon Press [1981].  Original gray cloth.  Fine in dust jacket.  Third edition.  Compiled by Roger & Judith Sheppard.  352 pp.  $25.00

63622.  International League of Antiquarian Booksellers.    International directory of antiquarian booksellers. 
[n. p. ] 1986.  Original green cloth.  Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine, without jacket, as issued.  Eighth edition.  843 pp.  Leaf containing mistakenly omitted p.  393 laid in.  $35.00

63623.  International League of Antiquarian Booksellers.    International directory of antiquarian booksellers.  Ninth edition. 
[Frankfurt] Published by Edmund Brumme for the International League of Antiquarian Booksellers [c1990].  Original black cloth.  Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.  Edited by Edmund Brumme.  [867] pp.  $25.00

63641.  Jayawardene, S.  A. , comp.    Reference books for the historian of science, a handlist. 
London, Science Museum, 1982.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  229 pp.  Science Museum Library occasional publication 2.  $20.00

63673.  Johnson, Merle.    You know these lines! A bibliography of the most quoted verses in American poetry.  Foreword by H.  L.  Mencken. 
New York, G.  A.  Baker & Company, 1935.  Original cloth.  Book-plate tipped to the front pastedown, cloth soiled and rubbed, otherwise very good, without dust jacket.  195 pp.  One of 1,000 signed copies.  Foreword by H.  L.  Mencken.  $40.00

63689.  Julian P.  Boyd, a bibliographical record.  Compiled and offered by his friends on the occasion of his tenth anniversary as Librarian of Princeton University. 
Princeton, 1950.  Original quarter black cloth and decorated paper boards.  Very good in original glassine dust jacket with closed tear.  One of 750 copies.  Collotype illustrations.  62 pp.  Foreword by L.  H.  Butterfield and Mary C.  Hyde.  Compliments slip of Mr.  Boyd's Friends and Princeton University Press laid in.   $15.00

63694.  Kaplan, Louis, comp.    A bibliography of American autobiographies.  Compiled by Louis Kaplan in association with James Tyler Cook, Clinton E.  Colby, Jr. , Daniel C.  Haskell. 
Madison, The University of Wisconsin Press, 1962.  Original gray cloth.  Lower front corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine.  Second printing.  372 pp.  $35.00

63707.  Kelly, Richard J. , comp.    John Berryman: a checklist.  With a foreword by William Meredith and an introduction by Michael Berryhill. 
Metuchen, N. J. , The Scarecrow Press, Inc. , 1972.  Original green cloth.  Issued without dust jacket.  Fine.  Scarecrow Author Bibliographies, no. 8.  105 pp.  $25.00

63716.  Kiessling, Nicolas K.    The library of Robert Burton. 
[Oxford] Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1988.  Original tan quarter cloth and blue paper boards.  Fine.  Issued without dust jacket.  433 pp.  $40.00

63730.  Kohn, George C.    Dictionary of historic documents.  Introduction by Leonard Latkovski. 
New York, Oxford, Facts On File [c1991].  Original cloth.  Fine in dust jacket.  First edition.  408 pp.  $25.00

63743.  Krummel, D.  W.    Bibliographical handbook of American music. 
Urbana and Chicago, University of Illinois Press [c1987].  Original cloth.  Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.  The sections are: chronological perspectives, contextual perspectives, musical mediums and genres, and bibliographical forms.  269 pp.  $25.00

63761.  Landry, Hilton.    A concordance to the poems of Hart Crane by Hilton & Elaine Landry with the assistance of Maurice Kramer.  Revised by Robert DeMott. 
Metuchen, N. J. , The Scarecrow Press, Inc. , 1973.  Original green cloth.  A few marks on the front cover, otherwise near fine.  Scarecrow concordances, no. 4.  379 pp.  $25.00

63780.  Lee, Brian North.    Early printed book labels, a catalogue of dated personal gift labels printed in Britain to the year 1760. 
[Pinner] Private Libraries Association and the Bookplate Society, 1976.  Original maroon cloth.  Fine in plastic dust jacket.  185 pp.  Illustrated.  $40.00

63798.  Levack, Daniel J.  H. , comp.    Amber dreams, a Roger Zelazny bibliography. 
[Westport, CT, Meckler Publishing Corporation, London, Meckler Publishing, c1986].  Original red cloth.  Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.  First edition.  151 pp.  Illustrated.  With annotations by Darrell Schweitzer, Janny Wurts, Jeff Levin and Tom Whitmore.  This copy has the Underwood / Miller imprint on the title-page and a printed note on the front pastedown stating that the title was purchased by Meckler in 1986 and this clothbound edition issued.   $20.00

63900.  Lingenfelter, Richard E.    The newspapers of Nevada, a history and bibliography, 1854-1979 [by] Richard E.  Lingenfelter and Karen Rix Gash. 
Reno, University of Nevada Press, 1984.  Original maroon cloth.  Fine in fine dust jacket.  337 pp.  Illustrated.  $35.00

63908.  Lochhead, Douglas, comp.    Bibliography of Canadian bibliographies.  Compiled by Douglas Lochhead. 
[Toronto] Published in association with the Bibliographical Society of Canada by University of Toronto Press [1972].  Original red paper boards.  Fine in dust jacket with scuffs on the front panel from a good-sized removed sticker.  Second edition, revised and enlarged.  312 pp.  In French and English.  $25.00

63974.  McCarron, William, comp.    Lesser metaphysical poets: a bibliography, 1961-1980.  Compiled by William McCarron and Robert Shenk. 
San Antonio, Texas, Trinity University Press [c1983].  Original blue cloth.  Fine in very lightly soiled cream dust jacket.  51 pp.  621 entries.  $25.00

63975.  McCarty, Clifford.    Published screenplays, a checklist. 
[Kent, Ohio] Kent State University Press [1972].  Original blue cloth.  Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.  Second printing.  Serif series, bibliographies and checklists, no. 18.  127 pp.  388 items described.  $20.00

64027.  Mish, Charles C. , comp.    English prose fiction, 1600-1700, a chronological checklist. 
Charlottesville, Va. , Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, 1967.  Original gray cloth.  Fine (issued without dust jacket).  110 pp.  $25.00

64067.  Myerson, Joel.    Ralph Waldo Emerson, a descriptive bibliography. 
[Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press, 1982.  Original blue cloth.  Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.  802 pp.  Illustrated with reproductions of title-pages, copyright pages, binding variants, etc.  $60.00

64073.  National Book League.    British children's books. 
London, The National Book League, 1972.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  4th edition.  533 items listed.  Covers the period from pre 1914 to 1971.  102 pp.  $15.00

64078.  National Book League.    101 books on the trade.  A selective annotated list of British books published in the last 20 years, compiled by the staff of the Mark Longman Library and Book Information Service. 
London, Mark Longman Library, National Book League [1977].  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  Not paginated.  $15.00

64097.  Nebenzahl, Kenneth.    A bibliography of printed battle plans of the American Revolution 1775-1795. 
Chicago and London, The University of Chicago Press [1975].  Original cloth.  Fine in dust jacket.  Published for The Hermon Dunlap Smith Center for the History of Cartography at the Newberry Library.  159 pp.  $30.00

64125.  Nonesuch Press.    Nonesuch books for Christmas 1925 / for the Spring 1926.  With a hand-list of books hitherto published by the Press. 
New York [1925].  Original gray paper boards.  Boards lightly soiled, endpapers discolored, closed tear on the leaf containing p.  15 and [16].  A fragile production.  15 pp.  $25.00

64164.  The Oxford companion to English literature.  Fifth edition.  Edited by Margaret Drabble. 
Oxford [etc. ] Oxford University Press, 1985.  Original dark blue cloth.  Near fine in dust jacket rumpled at the top of the rear panel and with a closed tear.  1155 pp.  $25.00

64174.  Park, Helen.    A list of architectural books available in America before the Revolution.  New edition, revised and enlarged with a foreword by Adolf K.  Placzek. 
Los Angeles, Hennessey & Ingalls, Inc. , 1973.  Original green cloth.  Fine in dust jacket.  79 pp.  11 numbered figures.  $35.00

64286.  Private press books 1991.  Edited by Clarine Bolton and David Bolton. 
Pinner, Private Libraries Association, 1993.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  600 copies printed.  78 pp.  Illustrated.  $35.00

64308.  Reese, William S.    Six-score, the 120 best books on the range cattle industry. 
New Haven, William Reese Company, 1989.  Original quarter black cloth and stamped orange cloth.  Very fine in very fine dust jacket.  Revised edition.  Not paginated.  Illustrated with reproductions of title-pages.  $30.00

64390.  Rounce and Coffin Club.    Western books. 
[Los Angeles, 1966-67].  Original printed wrappers.  Edges creased, otherwise fine.  Cover-titles.  Two catalogs for 1966 and 1967.  Illustrated.  $15.00

64407.  Salwak, Dale.    Barbara Pym, a reference guide. 
Boston, Mass. , G.  K.  Hall & Co. [1991].  Original maroon cloth.  Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.  162 pp.  $25.00

64428.  Schneer, Richard James.    Juan de la Cuesta, first printer of Don Quixote de la Mancha, a bibliographic record of his works 1604-1625. 
University, Alabama, University of Alabama Press [c1973].  Original red cloth.  Fine.  89 pp.  201 items listed.  $25.00

64463.  Shaw, Graham.    Printing in Calcutta to 1800: a description and checklist of printing in late 18th-century Calcutta. 
London, The Bibliographical Society, 1981.  Original blue cloth.  Fine (issued without dust jacket).  249 pp.  7 numbered illustrations, the illustrations mostly of title-pages.  $35.00

64520.  Spargo, John Webster, comp.    A bibliographical manual for students of the language and literature of England and the United States, a short-title list. 
Chicago, Packard and Company, Publishers [c1941].  Original orange cloth.  Ownership stamp in the margin of the first page of the preface, backstrip lightly faded, otherwise fine, without dust jacket.  Second edition, completely revised.  260 pp.  1205 items listed.  Illustrated pastedowns and free endpapers.  $20.00

64521.  Spargo, John Webster, comp.    A bibliographical manual for students of the language and literature of England and the United States, a short-title list.  Second edition. 
Chicago, Packard and Company, 1939.  Original dark blue cloth.  Backstrip slightly faded, cloth lightly marked, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket.  191 pp.  1108 items described.  $15.00

64543.  Stein, Gordon.    Robert G.  Ingersoll, a checklist. 
[Kent, Ohio] Kent State University Press [c1969].  Original orange cloth.  Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine (issued without dust jacket).  128 pp.  Serif series 9.  $15.00

64564.  Stillwell, Margaret Bingham.    The beginning of the world of books 1450 to 1470, a chronological survey of the texts chosen for printing during the first twenty years of the printing art.  With a synopsis of the Gutenberg documents. 
New York, The Bibliographical Society of America, 1972.  Original red cloth.  Fine (issued without dust jacket).  112 pp.  $35.00

64569.  Streeter, David, comp.    A bibliography of Ed Dorn. 
New York, The Phoenix Book Shop, 1973.  Fine in printed wrappers.  First edition.  64 pp.  $20.00

64596.  Tanner, James T.  F.    Samuel Beckett, a checklist of criticism by James T.  F.  Tanner and J.  Don Vann. 
[Kent, Ohio] Kent State University Press [c1969].  Original cloth.  Fine (issued without dust jacket).  85 pp.  $15.00

64597.  Tanner, James T.  F.    Walt Whitman, a supplementary bibliography: 1961-1967. 
[Kent, Ohio] Kent State University Press [c1968].  Original green cloth.  Fine (issued without dust jacket).  59 pp.  $20.00

64665.  Tweney, George H.    The Washington 89. 
[Morongo Valley, Calif. ] Sagebrush Press, 1989.  Original quarter brown and tan cloth.  Fine.  Issued without dust jacket.  One of 890 copies.  98 pp.  15 numbered plates, including a frontispiece folded map.  $45.00

64737.  Vann, J.  Don.    Graham Greene, a checklist of criticism. 
[Kent, Ohio] Kent State University Press [c1970].  Original turquoise cloth.  Fine (issued without dust jacket).  69 pp.  $15.00

64787.  Watson, Andrew G.    The manuscripts of Henry Savile of Banke. 
London, The Bibliographical Society, 1969.  Original cloth.  Fine in glassine dust jacket.  102 pp.  5 plates, some folded.  $25.00

64814.  Westreich, Budd.    Directory of private presses and letterpress printers and publishers. 
Sacramento, Press of Arden Press [c1978].  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  50 pp.  $15.00

64850.  Williams, Franklin B. , Jr.    Index of dedications and commendatory verses in English books before 1641. 
London, the Bibliographical Society, 1962.  Original blue cloth.  Upper front corner bumped otherwise fine (issued without dust jacket).  256 pp.  $45.00

64869.  Wilson, Robert A.    Gertrude Stein, a bibliography. 
New York, The Phoenix Book Shop, 1974.  Original red cloth.  Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.  Phoenix bibliographies VII.  227 pp.  $25.00

64899.  Woolmer, J.  Howard, comp.    A checklist of the Hogarth Press 1917-1938, with a short history of the press by Mary E.  Gaither. 
Andes, New York, Woolmer / Brotherson Ltd. , 1976.  Original purple cloth.  Fine in fine dust jacket missing a small piece at the lower right corner.  177 pp.  Illustrated.  Addenda laid in.  $25.00

64913.  Wright, Lyle H.    American fiction, 1774-1850, a contribution toward a bibliography.  Second revised edition. 
San Marino, California, The Huntington Library, 1969.  Original blue cloth.  Fine in dust jacket.  411 pp.  $25.00

For more titles, Return to our HomePage and search other Books about Books listings


To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR, send an email message to matheson@boo.net
or phone 301/718-7911

Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage is billed at $5.00 for the first book and $1 for each additional book, sent USPS Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 5% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: January 19, 2008

    Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net
    Return to HomePage