Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy

P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: matheson@boo.net

Search for Book:

by  

 

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us



Visit the following links


ANALYTICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY, BIBLIOGRAPHICAL THEORY, TEXTUAL CRITICISM, SCHOLARLY EDITING


NB: The following is only a selection from our stock. For other books in this subject area search on keyword at Advanced Search



62743.   Altick, Richard D.   The art of literary research.   New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. [c1963].  Original red cloth.  Fine in dust jacket.  First edition.  276 pp.   $25.00

62779.   Arnold, Bruce.   The scandal of Ulysses: the sensational life of a Twentieth-Century masterpiece.   New York, St. Martin's Press [1992].  Original quarter blue cloth and yellow paper boards.  Very fine in dust jacket.  First American edition.  273 pp.  Much of the book is devoted to a discussion of Hans Walter Gabler and his corrected text of Ulysses and to the dispute between him and the American scholar John Kidd.  Includes a foreword not in the English edition.   $25.00

62787.   Assays: critical approaches to Medieval and Renaissance texts.  Peggy A. Knapp and Michael A. Stugrin editors.   [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1981].  Original paper boards.   Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.  149 pp.  Volume one of an annual.  Papers by Marcia Colish, M. B. Pranger, Mark Amsler, John V. fleming, Devon Leigh Hodges, Janice Paran, William J. Kennedy, and Jan Kott.  From the editor's statement: "Our object is to create an impartial, scholarly forum for debate about the connections between critical theory and early texts".   $25.00

62801.   Baldwin, T. W.   On act and scene division in the Shakspere first folio.   Carbondale and Edwardsville, Southern Illinois University Press, 1965.  Original dark blue cloth.  Fine in fine dust jacket.  179 pp.   $35.00

62802.   Baldwin, T. W.   Shakspere's Love's labor's won; new evidence from the account books of an Elizabethan bookseller.   Carbondale, Southern Illinois University Press, 1957.  Original quarter cloth and paper boards.  Fine in fine dust jacket.  42 pp.  One of 2,500 copies.   $25.00

62872.   Besterman, Theodore.   Theodore Besterman, bibliographer and editor.  Edited by Francesco Cordasco.   Metuchen, New Jersey & London, The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1992.  Original red cloth.  Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.  Great Bibliographers Series no. 9.  A selection of representative Besterman texts.  479 pp.   $50.00

62878.   Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia.   Secretary's news sheets.   [Charlottesville, 1954-1967].  19 news sheets.  News sheets 30-38, 41, 44-45, 47-53.   $25.00

62925.   Blum, Rudolf.   Bibliographia, an inquiry into its definition and designations.   [Chicago] American Library Association; [Folkestone] Dawson [c1980].  Original orange-brown cloth.  Lower front corner bumped, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued.  Translated from the German by Mathilde V. Rovelstad.  251 pp.   $35.00

62964.   Bornstein, George, ed.   Representing modernist texts: editing as interpretation.  Edited by George Bornstein.   Ann Arbor, The University of Michigan Press [c1991].  Original cloth.  Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.  288 pp.   $25.00

62970.   Bowers, Fredson.   Bibliography: papers read at a Clark Library seminar, May 7, 1966 by Fredson Bowers and Lyle H. Wright.  With an introduction by Hugh G. Dick.   Los Angeles, William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, 1966.  Original white printed wrappers.  Fine.  Bowers' paper is entitled "Bibliography and Restoration drama" and Wright's "In pursuit of American fiction".  [53] pp.   $25.00

63000.   Bromsen, Maury A., ed.   Jose Toribio Medina, humanist of the Americas.   Washington, D. C., Pan American Union, 1960.  Original printed wrappers.  Very good.  295 pp.  Illustrated.  An appraisal of the work of the Chilean bibliographer and historian who wrote, edited, or translated more than two hundred books and brochures of Hispanic-American interest.   $30.00

63057.   Cash, Arthur H., ed.   The winged skull: papers from the Laurence Sterne Bicentenary Conference at the University of York.  Edited by Arthur H. Cash and John M. Stedmond.   [Kent, Ohio] The Kent State University Press [c1971].  Original green cloth.  Evidence of sticker removal on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a few short closed tears.  "Towards a Sterne Bibliography: Books and other material displayed at the Sterne Conference" by Kenneth Monkman and J.C.T. Oates, p. 279-310.  "American Editions of Laurence Sterne to 1800: A Checklist" by Lodwick Hartley, p. 311-2.  315 pp.  Illustrated.   $35.00

63176.   Dearing, Vinton A.   Some microcomputer programs for textual criticism and editing.   [Los Angeles, The William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1984].   Original self-wrappers.   Fine.   Cover-title.   Machina analytica: occasional papers on computer-assisted scholarship, number 1, Spring 1984.   12 pp.   $15.00

63206.   Downs, Robert B., ed.   Bibliography: current state and future trends.  Edited by Robert B. Downs and Frances B. Jenkins.  
Urbana, Chicago, London, University of Illinois Press [1969].  Original green cloth.  Two corners bumped, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.  Second printing.  Illinois contributions to librarianship, no. 8.  611 pp.  37 contributors.   $20.00

63254.   English Institute essays 1946: the critical significance of biographical evidence; the methods of literary studies.   New York, Columbia University Press, 1947.  Original gray cloth.  Book-plate on the front pastedown, light foxing, otherwise very good.  Includes E. L. McAdam, Jr.'s "The textual approach to meaning".  222 pp.  Papers by Gerald E. Bentley, Douglas Bush, Arthur M. Mizener, Rene Wellek, Cleanth Brooks, and E. L. McAdam, Jr. ("The textual approach to meaning".   $25.00

63260.   Esdaile, Arundell.   The sources of English literature, a guide for students.   New York, Burt Franklin [1969].  Original green cloth.  Fine.  130 pp.  The Sandars lectures 1926.  Reprint of the 1928 edition.   $25.00

63262.   Eudora Welty newsletter.   [Toledo, Department of English The University of Toledo, 1990-2002].  Very good to fine.  V. 14, no. 2, Summer 1990--V. 26, no. 1, Winter 2002 [consecutive run].  2 issues a year.  Publication moved to the Department of English, Georgia State University with v. 20, no.2, Summer 1996.   $100.00

63414.   Granville-Barker, Harley, ed.   A companion to Shakespeare studies.  Edited by Harley Granville-Barker and G. B. Harrison.   Cambridge, at the University Press, 1934.  Original blue cloth stamped in gold on the backstrip.  Pastedowns and free endpapers partially darkened, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket lightly chipped at the head and foot of the backstrip and darkened on the backstrip.  408 pp.  5 plates, plus 6 text-figures.  Includes "Shakespeare's Text" by A. W. Pollard, "From Dryden to Coleridge" by T. S. Eliot, and many other contributions.   $35.00

63682.   Jones, William M., ed.   The present state of scholarship in Sixteenth-Century literature.  Edited by William M. Jones.   Columbia & London, University of Missouri Press, 1978.  Original red cloth.  Fine in dust jacket.  Review copy with review slip laid in.  257 pp.  Italian, French, Spanish, English, German, Neo-Latin literatures.  Each essay provides a selected bibliography of recent work and makes some recommendations about the direction for future study.   $25.00

63920.   Luey, Beth, comp.   Editing documents and texts, an annotated bibliography.  Compiled for The Association for Documentary Editing by Beth Luey with the assistance of Kathleen Gorman.   Madison, Madison House, 1990.  Original maroon cloth.  Fine in dust jacket.  289 pp.  289 pp.   $45.00

63988.   McMurtrie, Douglas C.   Douglas C. McMurtrie, bibliographer and historian of printing.  Compiled by Scott Bruntjen and Melissa L. Young.   Metuchen, N.J. & London, The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1979.  Original cloth.  Fine, not issued in dust jacket.  The Great Bibliographers series, no. 4.  McMurtrie bibliography, p. 140-204.  206 pp.   $25.00

64029.   Modern Language Association of America.   The aims and methods of scholarship in modern languages and literatures.  Edited by James Thorpe.   New York, Modern Language Association of America [1970].  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  2nd edition revised.  Includes "Linguistics" by William G. Moulton, "Textual criticism" by Fredson Bowers, "Literary history" by Robert E. Spiller, and "Literary criticism" by Northrop Frye.  81 pp.   $35.00

64030.   Modern Language Association of America.   The aims and methods of scholarship in modern languages and literatures.  Edited by James Thorpe.   New York, Modern Language Association of America [1968].  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  1968 reprint (first published 1963).  Includes "Linguistics" by William G. Moulton, "Textual criticism" by Fredson Bowers, "Literary history" by Robert E. Spiller, and "Literary criticism" by Northrop Frye.  69 pp.   $25.00

64039.   Moorman, Charles.   Editing the Middle English manuscript.   Jackson, University Press of Mississippi, 1975.  Original cloth.  Fine in dust jacket.  Sections on palaeography, Middle English, textual criticism, and the finished edition.  107 pp.  Illustrated.   $25.00

64049.   Morris, Wesley.   Friday's footprint: structuralism and the articulated text.   Columbus, Ohio, Ohio State University Press [c1979].  Original blue-gray cloth.  Fine in dust jacket.  "The design of Friday's Footprint serves to guide the reader toward a theory of literary interpretation, the primary issue of which is to define the literary 'text' and its 'context'".  Begins with a discussion of William Faulkner's Go down, Moses.  253 pp.   $25.00

64065.   Myers, Robin, ed.   Pioneers in bibliography.  Edited by Robin Myers and Michael Harris.   [Winchester] St. Paul's Bibliographies [1988].  Original paper boards.  Issued without dust jacket.  Very fine.  117 pp.  Includes Christopher de Hamel, T.A. Birrell, Robin Myers, David Hall, Ronald Browne, Julian Roberts, and Esther Potter.   $35.00

64177.   Parker, Hershel.   Flawed texts & verbal icons: literary authority in American fiction.   [Evanston, Illinois] Northwestern University Press [c1984].  Original maroon cloth.  Fine in bright dust jacket with a short closed tear.  249 pp.   $25.00

64249.   Pollard, Alfred W.   Alfred William Pollard: a selection of his essays.  Compiled by Fred W. Roper.   Metuchen, N. J., The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1976.  Original cloth.  Fine.  Issued without dust jacket.  The Great Bibliographers Series, no. 2.  244 pp.   $25.00

64312.   Reiman, Donald H.   Romantic texts and contexts.   Columbia, University of Missouri Press, 1987.  Original gray cloth.  Fine in dust jacket.  395 pp.  Techniques and approaches to textual and contextual problems.   $25.00

64348.   Robinson, A. M. Lewin.   Systematic bibliography, a practical guide to the work of compilation.   London, Clive Bingley [1966].  Original tan cloth.  Fine in very good dust jacket with coffee rings on the rear panel.  Revised edition.  88 pp.  21 plates.   $15.00

64422.   Schauber, Ellen.   The bounds of interpretation: linguistic theory and literary text by Ellen Schauber and Ellen Spolsky.   Stanford, California, Stanford University Press, 1986.  Original blue cloth.  Fine in dust jacket.  215 pp.  Includes bibliographical references.  "Show[s] how rules that concern linguists ... can help solve one of the most pressing current problems facing literary critics: how to allow a variety of conflicting interpretations for a given text.  without abandoning all possibility of controlling the range of those interpretations, or judging among them".   $25.00

64541.   Staveley, Ronald.   Notes on subject bibliography.   [London] Andre Deutsch, a Grafton Book [1962].  Original orange cloth.  Fine in dust jacket with two short closed tears and a publisher's price sticker on the front flap.  144 pp.   $20.00

64634.   Thorpe, James.   Principles of textual criticism.   San Marino, Huntington Library, 1972.  Original green cloth.  Fine in dust jacket.  209 pp.  Designed by Ward Ritchie.   $25.00

64636.   Thorpe, James.   The use of manuscripts in literary research: problems of access and literary property rights.   New York, Modern Language Association of America, 1974.  Original printed wrappers.  Near fine.  40 pp.  In three sections: Preliminaries / Access to manuscripts / Literary property rights.   $15.00

64637.   Thorpe, James, ed.   Relations of literary study: essays on interdisciplinary contributions.   New York, Modern Language Association of America [c1967].  Original printed wrappers.  Wrappers lightly creased, with a darkened strip at the top of the rear wrapper.  Inscribed by the editor on the half-title: "For David Vieth / with best regards / Jim".  The recipient presumably is David M. Vieth, author of books on Swift and Dryden.  171 pp.  Includes Rosalie L. Colie, Northrop Frye, Leon Edel, Frederick C. Crews, Leo Lowenthal, J. Hillis Miller, and Bertrand H. Bronson.   $25.00

64815.   Wetherill, P. M.   The literary text: an examination of critical methods.   Berkeley and Los Angeles, University of California Press, 1974.  Original green paper boards.  Fine in dust jacket lightly creased at the top edge of the front panel.  First American edition.  331 pp.  Bibliography, p. 267-320 (786 titles).   $25.00

64862.   Willoughby, Edwin Eliott.   The uses of bibliography to the students of literature and history.   Hamden, Connecticut, The Shoe String Press, 1957.  Original red cloth.  Backstrip slanted, lettering on the backstrip faded, very good.  105 pp.   $25.00

64866.   Wilson, Edmund.   The fruits of the MLA.   [New York] A New York Review Book [1968].  Original printed wrappers.  Fine in slightly soiled blue stapled wrappers.  47 pp.   $25.00

For more titles, Return to our HomePage and search other Books about Books listings


To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR, send an email message to matheson@boo.net
or phone 301/718-7911

Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage is billed at $5.00 for the first book and $1 for each additional book, sent USPS Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 5% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: January 19, 2008

    Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net
    Return to HomePage