Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy

P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: matheson@boo.net

Search for Book:

by  

 

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us



Visit the following links


BOOKBINDING, PAPER STUDIES, CONSERVATION


NB: The following is only a selection from our stock. For additional books in this subject area search on keyword at Advanced Search



62913.   Blake, Moffitt & Towne.   Deep roots, the history of Blake, Moffitt & Towne, pioneers in paper since 1855.  Edited by Neill C. Wilson.  With decorations by Malette Dean.   San Francisco, Privately printed, 1955.  Original decorated paper wrappers.  Small spot on the front wrapper, otherwise near fine.  109 pp.  Illustrated.   $25.00

63135.   Cox, Alfred J.   The making of the book: a sketch of the book-binding art.  Edited with an introduction by Paul S. Koda.  
New Castle, Oak Knoll Books, 1986.  Original green cloth.  Very fine (issued without dust jacket).  88 pp.  Illustrated.   $25.00

63138.   Craig, Maurice.   Irish bookbindings.  
[Dublin, Eason & Son Ltd., c1976].  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  Not paginated.  18 numbered plates of bindings, many in color.  8 numbered figures.   $25.00

63146.   Cumberland Institute for Paper Perfection.   Records and proceedings, September, 1913--May, 1914, v. 2, nos. 1-8.  
Westbrook, ME, H. S. Cobb, Printer, 1913-[14].  Brown cloth, leather labels on the backstrip.  Extremities lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine.  220 pp.   $35.00

63182.   Designer Bookbinders.   Designer Bookbinders' directory.  
London, 1975.  Original two-hole red paper looseleaf notebook.  Fine.  70 numbered leaves printed on rectos only.  Compiled by Marianne Titcombe.   $25.00

63190.   Dilts, James D.   The age of paper: Bulkley Dunton, New York, Carter Rice, Boston, 150th anniversary 1833-1983.  
[n.p., Carter Rice Storrs & Bement, c1983].  Original cloth.  Fine.  73 pp.  Many illustrations.   $20.00

63303.   Fishenden, R. B.   The printing technician and the papermaker.  
[n.p., 1947].  Original stapled wrappers.  Very good.  P. 325-335.  Reprinted from Proceedings of the Technical Section, Paper Maker's Association, 1947, 28, part 1.   $15.00

63308.   Fletcher, William Y.   Bookbinding in France.  
London, Seeley and Co., New York, Macmillan and Co., 1895.  Original printed wrappers.  Wrappers missing backstrip, soiled and chipped with closed tears.  Text separated from the wrappers.  [96] pp.  8 numbered color plates, plus 27 numbered figures in the text.  The portfolio, No. 10, October, 1894.  $25.00

63318.   Foot, Mirjam.   Pictorial bookbindings.  
[London] The British Library [c1986].  Original printed wrappers.  Very fine.  64 pp.  57 numbered illustrations of bindings, many in color.   $25.00

63446.   Guild of Book Workers.   80 years later.  Compiled and edited by Mary Lynn Ritzenthaler and Pamela Spitzmueller.  80th anniversary exhibition.  
Washington, D. C., The Guild of Book Workers, 1986.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  One of 2,000 copies designed by David Dilworth.  183 pp.  72 items described and illustrated.  Essays by Heidi Kyle, Gary Frost, Bill Anthony, Norma B. Rubovits, and Walter Hamady.   $35.00

63493.   Harthan, John.   Bookbindings.  
London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1950.  Original printed wrappers.  Previous owner's monogram stamped at the right corner of the title-page.  Corners lightly bumped, wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise very good.  At head of title: Victoria & Albert Museum.  26 pp., followed by 60 full-page plates of bindings.  "Note on the technique of bookbinding" with 7 additional numbered plates following the plates of bindings.  $20.00

63506.   Hauser, Robert.   Paper: its history and conservation.  
[Housatonic, Massachusetts, Rising Paper Company, c1980].  Original self-wrappers.  Art Supplier's label on rear wrapper.  Fine.  Cover-title.  14 pp.   $15.00

63545.   Higginbotham, Barbra Buckner.   Our past preserved: a history of American library preservation, 1876-1910.  
Boston, Massachusetts, G. K. Hall & Co. [1990].  Original cloth.  Fine in dust jacket.  346 pp.  Considers the care and handling of library materials, pest control, repair and binding, emergency planning, temperature control, lighting, and other environmental safeguards.  $25.00

63876.   Library Technology Project.   Development of performance standards for library binding, phase I.  Report of the Survey Team April 1961.  
Chicago, Library Technology Project, American Library Association, 1961.  Original printed wrappers.  Near fine.  LTP Publications Number 2.  62 pp.   $20.00

63897.   Lindenmeyr Paper Corporation.   Paper in printing history I-[XII], a celebration of milestones in the graphic arts.  
[New York, Philadelphia, Boston, Hartford, Rutherford, New Haven, Lancaster, Greenwich, 1979-81].  12 parts.  Each french folded to form four pages.  Fine.  The complete set.  Edited by Leonard Schlosser.   $20.00

63903.   Lister, Raymond.   Great works of craftsmanship.  
South Brunswick, New York, A. S. Barnes and Company [1968].  Original gray cloth.  Number on rear free endpaper, otherwise fine in rubbed black dust jacket missing small pieces at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners.  First American edition.  Includes a chapter "Two bookbindings by Samuel Mearne".  206 pp.  15 plates.   $20.00

63923.   Lydenberg, Harry Miller.   The care and repair of books by Harry Miller Lydenberg and John Archer.  
New York, The R. R. Bowker Company, 1931.  Original maroon cloth.  Residue from book-plate removal on the front pastedown, lightly rubbed on the bottom edge, otherwise near fine without dust jacket.  127 pp.   $25.00

63967.   Maurer, Diane Philippoff.   An introduction to carrageenan and watercolor marbling [by] Diane Philippoff Maurer and Paul Maurer.  
[Spring Mills, Pa., 1989].  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  Reprinted 1989.  Cover-title.  22 pp.  Two original samples pasted in.   $25.00

63977.   McCorison, Marcus A.   Vermont papermaking 1784-1820.  
Bennington, VT, The Bennington Museum, 1984.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  First separate edition.  40 pp.  Originally from Vermont History v.31, #4, 1963 and v.33, #2, 1965.  Illustrated with reproductions of watermarks.   $20.00

64082.   National Conservation Advisory Council.   Proposal for a National Institute for the Conservation of Cultural Property.  
Washington, D.C., 1982.  Original printed wrappers.  Lower corner bumped, otherwise fine.  54 pp.   $20.00

64083.   National Conservation Advisory Council.   Report of the Study Committee on Education and Training, October, 1979.  
Washington, D.C., 1979.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  64 pp.  Council compliments slip laid in.  Photocopied memorandum from the Council's Executive director to Members of the American Institute for Conservation laid in.  $15.00

64084.   National Conservation Advisory Council.   Report of the Study Committee on Libraries and Archives: national needs in libraries and archives conservation.  
Washington, 1978.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  56 pp.   $15.00

64087.   National Institute for the Conservation of Cultural Property.   The history and future directions of conservation training in North America.  
Washington, D. C., 1984.  Original printed wrappers.  Wrappers marked, otherwise fine.  89 pp.  Illustrated.   $25.00

64106.   Nevins, Iris.   Traditional marbling.  
[Sussex, NJ, Iris Nevins, 1988].  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  Third revised edition.  35 pp.  Illustrated with 14 marbled paper patterns in color.  Order forms laid in showing monochrome samples of 32 patterns.  Signed by the author on the title-page.  $35.00

64167.   Packer, Maurice.   Bookbinders of Victorian London.  
[London] The British Library, 1991.  Original paper boards.  Fine, without dust jacket, as issued (we note an advertisement for a copy in dust jacket, presumably a different issue.  This copy was purchased from the publisher).  253 pp.  Frontispiece illustration.  Alphabetical list of the bookbinders, followed by a street index.   $75.00

64235.   Piez, Gladys T.   Three offprints.  
[19161-1964].  "Film coatings--do they really protect microfilm? (from The National micro-news, December, 1963).  "Laminator for libraries, a description an evaluation by the Library Technology Project" (American Library Association Bulletin, March 1961).  "Archival containers-a search for safer materials" (American archivist, July 1964).   $25.00

64270.   Pratt, Guy A.   Let's bind a book.  
New York, Milwaukee, Chicago, The Bruce Publishing Company [1944].  Original dark green cloth.  Fine in unevenly faded dust jacket.  Second printing, revised.  147 pp.  122 numbered illustrations.   $25.00

64275.   Princeton University Library.   Fine bindings Gothic to modern. European handbound books in the Princeton University Library together with The William H. Scheide Library and The Robert H. Taylor Collection.  
[Princeton, Princeton University Library, 1978].  Original printed wrappers.  Small bruise to front edge, else fine.  Cover-title.  32 pp.  100 items described. 8 plates of bindings (4 in color).  Foreword by O.J. Rothrock.  Introduction by Jamie Shalleck.   $15.00

64413.   Sappi Fine Papers.   Coated paper guide.  
[Johannesburg, n.d.].  Four groups of paper samples folded into stiff paper covers.  Covers lightly rubbed, samples fine.  Cover-title.  Text in Dutch and English.   $25.00

64424.   Schlosser, Leonard B.   The evolution of printing paper.  
[n.p., n.p., n.d.].  Original self-wrappers.  Fine.  Title taken from head of text.  P. 17-29.  Also includes Paul L. Noble's "Technology and the craftsman".  $15.00

64500.   Smith, F. R.   Bookbinding.  
New York, Chicago, Pitman Publishing Corporation [n.d.].  Original tan cloth.  Fine in fine dust jacket with short closed tears.  Pitman's Craft for All series.  113 pp.  32 numbered plates.   $25.00

64525.   Spicers.   A selection of papers & boards for the use of students.  
[n.p., n.d.].  Original blue paper wrappers.  69 numbered paper samples.  Piece cut out of sample 63, otherwise very good.  Cover-title: Samples of paper & boards for students.   $25.00

64533.   Stam, Annebet.   Stempelen op papier en stof.  Zelf gemaakte stempels en schablonen en hoe ze te gebruiken op papier en stof.  
Purmerend, J. Muusses, uitgever [n.d.].  Original stiff pictorial paper wrappers.  Corners bumped.  Very good.  Techniques for decorated papers.  103 pp.  Illustrated.   $25.00

64749.   Virginia State Library.   Permanent / durable book paper: summary of a conference held in Washington, D.C., September 16, 1960.  Sponsored by the American Library Association and the Virginia State Library.  
Richmond, Virginia, 1960.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  53 pp.   $15.00

64756.   W. J. Barrow Research Laboratory.   Permanence / durability of the book: a two-year research program.  
Richmond, Virginia, 1963.  Original printed wrappers.  Wrappers very lightly soiled, otherwise fine.  45 pp.  Illustrated.   $25.00

64821.   Wheelwright, William Bond.   Printing papers.  With a Foreword by Otto G. Kress.  
[Chicago] The University of Chicago Press, 1936.  Original orange cloth.  Book-plate on the front free endpaper, otherwise near fine.  133 pp.  Illustrated.  One of 2,000 copies.  $25.00

For more titles, Return to our HomePage and search other Books about Books listings


To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR, send an email message to matheson@boo.net
or phone 301/718-7911

Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage is billed at $5.00 for the first book and $1 for each additional book, sent USPS Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 5% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: April 20, 2010

    Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net
    Return to HomePage