Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy
William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc.

4701 Willard Ave. #704 Chevy Chase, MD 20815 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: mathesonbooks@gmail.com

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us






PRINTS and PICTURES: COLLECTING and CONNOISSEURSHIP



1. Berenson, Bernard. Aesthetics and history in the visual arts. [New York] Pantheon [1948]. Gray cloth. Pastedowns and endpapers lightly foxed, otherwise fine in lightly chipped dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition 260 pp. 24 numbered illustrations. Chapters on Value; Illustration ; Definitions and clarifications; History; Art history specifically. A close and critical scrutiny. (62857) $ 25.00

2. Berenson, Bernard.
Essays in appreciation. New York, The Macmillan Company [1958]. Textured maroon paper boards. Near fine in lightly rubbed, chipped dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition. 170 pp., followed by 117 numbered illustrations. Twenty essays covering such diverse topics as illuminated manuscripts, Matisse, Picasso and Renaissance painter. (62859) $ 25.00

3. Berenson, Bernard.
Seeing and knowing. London, Chapman & Hall, 1953. Blue cloth. Lightly rubbed at bottom edges, otherwise fine in lightly used dust jacket. First edition. 48 pp., followed by 88 numbered plates. A swift survey of the figurative arts, from the primitive frescoes of Altamira down to the Impressionists. (62863) $ 25.00

4. Berenson, Bernard.
The selected letters. Edited by A. K. McComb. London, Hutchinson [1965]. Red cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First English edition. 310 pp. Epilogue by Nicky Mariano, p. [297]-99. Covers the period when he first went abroad in 1887 scouting for pictures for Mrs. Jack Gardner, through 1958. Among his many and varied correspondents were Walter Lippmann, Vernon Lee, Judge Learned Hand, John Walker, Paul Sachs, Hugh Trevor-Roper, the King of Sweden, a frequent guest at I Tatti. (62865) $ 25.00

5. Berenson, Bernard.
The selected letters. Edited by A. K. McComb with an epilogue by Nicky Mariano. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1964.. Green cloth. Two small faded areas on the backstrip, otherwise near fine in lightly chipped and soiled dust jacket with a closed tear. First American edition. 310 pp. A brilliant correspondent. (62864) $ 25.00

6. Berenson, Mary.
Mary Berenson, a self-portrait from her letters & diaries. Edited by Barbara Strachey & Jayne Samuels. New York, London, W. W. Norton Company [1983]. Quarter red cloth and tan paper boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. 319 pp. Illustrated. Selected highlights from the correspondence throwing light on the identification and collecting of Italian Renaissance art. (62866) $ 25.00

7. Buchsbaum, Ann.
Practical guide to print collecting. New York [etc.] Van Nostrand Reinhold Company [1975]. Green paper boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 160 pp. Illustrated. (63023) $ 20.00 8. Clark, Kenneth. Another part of the wood: a self-portrait. [London] John Murray [1974].. Yellow cloth. Slightly cocked, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with lamination creases on the back panel. First edition. [288] pp. Many illustrations. The first of a two part memoir by the former Director of the National Gallery, London, but perhaps better known as the author and narrator of the television series "Civilization" (63092) $ 20.00

9. Clark, Kenneth.
The other half, a self-portrait. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [1977]. Maroon cloth. Fine in lightly used dust jacket. First American edition. 259 pp Illustrated. Sequel to Another Part of the Wood by the former Director of the National Gallery, London, and author and narrator of the television series "Civilization" (63093) $ 20.00

10. Fink, Frances Sharf.
Heads across the sea, an album of Eighteenth-Century English literary portraits in America. Charlottesville, The Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, 1959. Brown cloth, printed paper label on the backstrip. Near fine, without dust jacket. 251 pp. 46 portrait illustrations followed by portrait and biographical list. With appendices: list of painters, list of sculptors, list of engravers, list of collectors. (60577) $ 20.00

11. Furst, Herbert.
Original engraving and etching, an appreciation. London, Edinburgh, T. Nelson & Sons Ltd., T. C. & E. C. Jack, Ltd., 1931. Maroon cloth. T.e.g. Corners lightly bumped, light wear to extremities, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. 409 pp. In two parts: Introduction and general principles; An essay in the appreciation of original engravings, drypoint, etching, mezzotint, and aquatint, from their beginning to the present. 175 plates with accompanying commentary. (60628) $ 75.00

12. Hayden, Arthur.
Old prints by Arthur Hayden and Cyril G. E. Bunt. London, Ernest Benn Limited [1956]. Dark blue cloth. Fine in chipped dust jacket with several short closed tears. First edition. [200] pp. 48 numbered plates. 14 chapters, followed by bibliography, glossary, table of engravers, and index. In the series Practical Handbooks for Collectors. (65189) $ 20.00

13. Karshan, Donald H.
Language of the print, a selection from the Donald H. Karshan Collection. [New York] Chanticleer Press Inc. [1968]. White cloth. Fine in lightly chipped and soiled dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition. 112 pp., including 71 numbered full-page plates. Preface by A. Hyatt Mayor. Foreword and essay by Richard V. West. Catalogue commentary by Donald H. Karshan. (63695) $ 20.00

14. Keen, Geraldine.
The sale of works of art, a study based on the Times-Sotheby index. [London] Nelson [1971]. Textured green paper boards. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. 286 pp. Many illustrations, some in color. The Index, which measures the prices realized at international auctions for work of art over the two decades 1950-1970. The author reviews the shifting levels of auction prices and discusses the factors involved. (63703) $ 25.00

15. Lucas, George A.
The diary of George A. Lucas: an American art agent in Paris, 1857-1909. Transcribed and with introduction by Lilian M. C. Randall. [Princeton] Princeton University Press [1979]. 2 vols. Brown cloth. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in near fine dust jackets. First edition. 148, 965 pp. Volume I describes Lucas' career and association with collectors William T. Walter, Samuel P. Avery, William H. Vanderbilt; artists and writers such as Honoré Daumier, Mary Cassatt, James Whistler, Edmond de Goncourt; his close friends William H. Huntington and Theodore Child. Includes 30 illustrations of works mentioned in the diary. Volume II presents the diary entries from 1852 just before he abandoned his career as a civil engineer and departed for Paris, where he lived until his death in 1909. The original diaries, more than 50 volumes are in the Walters Art Gallery. (61105) $ 65.00

16. Mayor, A. Hyatt.
Prints & people, a social history of printed pictures. [New York] Metropolitan Museum of Art; Distributed by New York Graphic Company [1971]. Green cloth. Folio. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 752 numbered illustrations. In addition to evaluating the prints, the author points out their precise effects on literacy, commerce, science, fashions, religion, and political power. The focus is on work of innovators. Bridson / Wakeman, Printmaking & picture printing A267. (61159) $ 35.00

17. Morra, Umberto.
Conversations with Berenson. Translated from the Italian by Florence Hammond. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1965. Original embossed red paper boards. Near fine in rubbed and chipped dust jacket missing several pieces. First American edition. 305 pp. (64048) $ 20.00

18. National Gallery of Art.
Master drawings from the collection of the National Gallery of Art and promised gifts. [Washington, 1978]. Illustrated white printed wrappers. Small spot on lower front edge, otherwise fine. First edition. 127 pp. Illustrations, many in color. Introduction by Andrew Robison. (64085) $ 15.00

19. Robinson, Franklin W., ed.
Works on paper: nineteenth and twentieth Century drawings and watercolors from the Dartmouth College Collection. Compiled by members of the Seminar on Prints and Drawings, Spring Term, 1975. Hanover, New Hampshire, The Dartmouth College Collections [1975]. Illustrated white printed wrappers. Lightly soiled, heel of spine bumped. [94] pp. 59 entries; 57 plates. Inscribed by the editor on the title-page: "Miss Elizabeth Mongan--with warmest regards, Frank Robinson (and please come visit us at Williamstown)" (67052) $ 15.00

20. Robinson, Frederick S.
The connoisseur: essays on the romantic and picturesque associations of art and artists. New York, Longmans, Green and Co., 1897. Green cloth. Book label of Stevens G. Waters on front pastedown, cloth lightly rubbed and darkened, otherwise very good. First edition, American issue. 289 pp. Chapters on patrons and patronage, frauds and forgeries, jewels and precious stones, the art of the gold and silversmith, art and war, and art and religion. (61511) $ 30.00

21. Rush, Richard H.
Art as an investment. Englewood Cliffs, N. J., Prentice-Hall, Inc. [1961]. White cloth. Cloth lightly toned at the edges, otherwise fine in rubbed dust jacket with closed tears at the head of the backstrip. 418 pp. Illustrated. While the price history of paintings is now outdated, the general principles set forth here are timeless. (64400) $ 20.00

22. Seligman, Germain.
Merchants of art: 1880-1960, eighty years of professional collecting. New York, Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. [1961]. Original black cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket missing small pieces and with several closed tears. First edition. 294 pp. 128 pp. illustrations. From the nineties until his death in 1923 Jacques Seligman was one of the most prominent and colorful art dealers of Europe. His Galerie Seligman on the Place Vendome, Paris was famous. Since World War II the sole office of the firm has been in New York. (64451) $ 25.00

23. Shapiro, Cecile.
Fine prints: collecting, buying, and selling [by] Cecile Shapiro and Lauris Mason. With glossaries of French and German terms by Joan Ludman. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [1976]. Blue cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 256 pp. Illustrated. (64458) $ 20.00

24. Solomon, Irwin W.
How to start and build an art collection. Philadelphia and New York, Chilton Company-Book Division [1961]. Black cloth. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a short tear. First edition. 148 pp. Illustrated. A profile of galleries in major U.S. cities, now mostly long gone. (64509) $ 15.00

25. Sprigge, Sylvia.
Berenson, a biography. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1960. Quarter green cloth with green paper boards. Fine in lightly rubbed, marked, and chipped dust jacket. First edition. 287 pp. Illustrated. (64528) $ 20.00

26. Walker, John.
Self-portrait with donors: confessions of an art collector. Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company and Company [1974]. Green cloth. Fine in bright dust jacket lightly chipped at the head and foot of the backstrip. First edition. 320 pp. Illustrated. By the former director of the National Gallery of Art, Washington, D. C. and favorite pupil of Bernard Berenson. (64762) $ 20.00

27. Wedmore, Frederick.
Fine prints. New and enlarged edition, with fifteen illustrations. Edinburgh, John Grant, 1910. Green cloth. T.e.g. Extremities lightly rubbed, front hinge cracked, otherwise a near fine copy. 267 pp. Beginning with the Task of the Collector, chapters cover major collected artists of etchings and engravings, Turner prints, mezzotints, and lithographs. (61886) $ $25.00

28. Weitenkampf, Frank.
The quest of the print. New York, London, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1932. Green cloth. Light wear to extremities, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. 286 pp. Illustrated. Inscribed by the author on the recto of the frontispiece: "To E.G.K. / friend & mentor / gratefully / Frank Weitenkampf / July 22 /3 2". Presumably the recipient was E. G. Kennedy, whose catalogue of Whistler's etchings is called a "great and useful undertaking" on p. 251 of the book. Includes chapters on what to collect, how to collect, some notable collectors, the care of prints, etc. (62674) $ 25.00


Return to   Home



To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR, send an email message to mathesonbooks@gmail.com
or phone 301/718-7911

Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage starts at $3.50 for standard mail or $6.00 for Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 6% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: January 17, 2011

    Please address comments or questions to: mathesonbooks@gmail.com
    Return to HomePage