Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy

P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911 Fax: 301/718-7912
Email: books@mathesonbooks.com

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us



Modern Poetry List # 9 - Contemporary Scottish Poets


41320. Aitchison, James. Second nature. [Aberdeen] Aberdeen University Press [1990]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author to Scottish poet Maurice Lindsay on the half-title: "Maurice / with all good wishes / James Aitchison / May 1990". $25.00

41321. Aitchison, James. Sounds before sleep. [London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1971. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a few small chips. First edition. Poet's first book. $20.00

41322. Anthology. Scottish poetry number one. Edinburgh, University Press [1966]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. At head of title: number one. Edited by George Bruce, Maurice Lindsay, and Edwin Morgan. Date of publication taken from Contemporary poets, 6th edition. Includes Iain Crichton Smith, George Mackay Brown, George MacBeth, Edwin Morgan, Norman MacCaig, Hugh MacDiarmid, D. M. Black, Barry Cole, Ian Hamilton Finlay, and many others. $25.00

41323. Anthology. Trio, first poems by Gael Turnbull, Phyllis Webb, E. W. Mandel. [n.p., Contact Press, c1954]. Fine in lightly darkened and rubbed printed wrappers. First edition. Listed as the first book of Turnbull and Webb in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. Typescript of Phyllis Webb's poem "Sacrament of Spring" laid in, signed. Turnbull is a Scottish poet, Webb and Mandel are Canadian poets. $300.00

41324. Black, D. M. The old hag. Preston, Akros Publications, 1972. Bumped at lower corner and the bottom of the backstrip. Otherwise very good in printed wrappers. First edition. Author born in South Africa, moved to Scotland. $15.00

41326. Bold, Alan. He will be greatly missed, a poem. [London] Turret Books [1971]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Illustrated by the author. One of 100 signed, numbered copies. $30.00

41327. Bold, Alan. In this corner: selected poems 1963-1983. Edinburgh, Macdonald Publishers [c1983]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to Scottish poet Maurice Lindsay: "For Maurice / with every good wish / from Alan". Oct. 6, 1987 t.l.s. from the author to Maurice Lindsay laid in (thanking him for his letter about The Little White Rose [a poem by Hugh MacDiarmid], is trying to finish the biography [presumably his biography of Hugh MacDiarmid], will be turning to creative work, etc.). $50.00

41328. Bold, Alan. A perpetual motion machine. [London] Hogarth Press, 1969. Fine in dust jacket. Wesleyan University Press sticker on the front flap of the dust jacket. First edition. $20.00

41330. Bold, Alan. The state of the nation. London, Chatto and Windus, The Hogarth Press, 1969. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a half inch closed tear at the foot of the front panel. First edition. $15.00

41331. Bold, Alan. To find the new. [London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1967. United Publishers Services (H.K.) Ltd. stamp on the front wrapper. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $20.00

41335. Buchan, Tom. Dolphins at Cochin. New York, Hill and Wang [1969]. Bruised on the backstrip and on the back panel, upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket missing pieces on the back panel. First American edition. $15.00

41337. Cole, Barry. Blood ties. [London] Turret Books [1967]. Bookseller's label on the inside front wrapper, otherwise fine in dust jacket over plain wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. One of 150 copies. $15.00

41338. Cole, Barry. Blood ties. [London] Turret Books [c1967]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Fine. Of 150 copies, one of 50 numbered, signed copies. Author's first book. $30.00

41339. Cole, Barry. Vanessa in the city. London, Trigram Press [1971]. Boards slightly warped, otherwise fine in dust jacket with embossed design and a small scuff on the upper right front corner. First edition. $15.00

41340. Conn, Stewart. Ambush and other poems. [New York] The Macmillan Company [1970]. Extremities lightly rubbed, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First American edition. Printed in Great Britain. Published in England as Stoats in the sunlight. $20.00

41341. Drinan, Adam [Joseph McLeod]. The cove, a sequence of poems. London [n.p.] 1940. Lower corner bumped, foxing on edges and some pages, otherwise very good in unevenly darkened printed wrappers. First edition. On the verso of the leaf following the title-leaf a limitation statement in red ink: 18/65. Pseudonym of Scottish poet Joseph McLeod. Inscribed by the author at the head of the title-page: "To Maurice Lindsay / from / Adam Drinan". Maurice Lindsay is a fellow Scottish poet born 1918. $100.00

41342. Fraser, G. S. Conditions. Nottingham, The Byron Press, 1969. Fine in unevenly darkened white printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "To [name of recipient] with love from Hedgie / GS Fraser / September, 1969". $50.00

41343. Fraser, G. S. Conditions. Nottingham, The Byron Press, 1969. Fine in white printed wrappers. First edition. $30.00

41345. Fulton, Robin. Tree-lines. With drawings by Harley Elliott. [New York] New Rivers Press, 1974. Fine in dust jacket chipped along the top edge and with several closed tears. First edition. Of 700 copies, one of 200 bound in cloth. $25.00

41346. Glen, Duncan. In appearances. Preston, Akros Publications, 1971. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise very good in lightly soiled dust jacket, lightly rubbed along the edges. First edition. Glossary laid in. $20.00

41347. Gordon, Giles. The Oban poems. Knotting, Sceptre Press, 1977. Fine in unevenly faded printed wrappers. First edition. One of 150 numbered copies. This copy inscribed by the author on the limitation page: "John [Horder], / with love from Giles / 14 December 1977". $35.00

41348. Graham, W. S. Malcolm Mooney's land. London, Faber and Faber [1970]. Fine in dust jacket with a very small closed tear. First edition. $50.00

41350. Graham, W. S. Selected poems. New York, The Ecco Press [1980]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition (no equivalent English edition in Contemporary poets, 4th edition). $35.00

41351. Graham, W. S. The white threshold. New York, The Grove Press [1952]. Cloth at top edge soiled and bruised, otherwise near fine in rubbed, lightly soiled, and chipped dust jacket. First American edition. $35.00

41355. Lindsay, Maurice. Selected poems, 1942-1972. [London] Robert Hale [c1973]. Pencilled inscription on the front free endpaper: "[first name] / if you ever visit Scotland, look him up--a fine man & good poet. / PDH". Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine in rubbed, lightly soiled black and white dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. $25.00

41357. MacBeth, George. The burning cone. [London] Macmillan [c1970]. Top edge spotted, corners lightly bumped, contents page spotted, otherwise fine in rumpled, torn cellophane dust jacket. First edition. One of 100 signed copies. Accompanied by a laid in folder containing a signed original lithograph by Robin Lawrie (also one of 100 signed copies). $45.00

41358. MacBeth, George. The colour of blood, poems. New York, Atheneum, 1967. Faint waterstain to lower corner of the last 15 leaves. Very goode in lightly soiled and rubbed dust jacket. Copyright Office stamp on the copyright page. 82 pp. First American edition. The first of the author's books to be published in America. $15.00

41360. MacBeth, George. The night of stones, poems. London, Melbourne, Toronto, Macmillan, 1968. Printed wrappers in dust jacket of published book. Uncorrected proof copy. Proof fine. The dust jacket is larger than the book and is rubbed, creased, and frayed along the top edge. $25.00

41361. MacBeth, George. The night of stones, poems. London, Melbourne, Toronto, Macmillan, 1968. Fine in clear plastic dust jacket. First edition. One of 110 numbered, signed copies. $45.00

41362. MacBeth, George. The night of stones, poems. New York, Atheneum, 1969. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a few closed tears. First American edition. 101 pp. $20.00

41363. MacBeth, George. Poems. Frensham, The Sceptre Press [c1970]. Light staining from rusted staples, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers. First edition. 100 copies (this copy not numbered). $25.00

41365. MacBeth, George. A war quartet. [London] Academy Editions / Macmillan [c1969]. Fine in torn plastic dust jacket. First edition. 79 pp. One of 50 numbered and signed copies. $55.00

41367. MacCaig, Norman. Riding lights, poems. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1956. Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear and fading to the backstrip. 61 pp. First American edition. Blurbs by Edwin Muir, Marianne Moore. $25.00

41368. MacCaig, Norman. Rings on a tree. [London] Chatto and Windus, The Hogarth Press, 1968. Fine in a lightly soiled dust jacket, lightly chipped at the head of the backstrip and with a short closed tear. First edition. $20.00

41369. MacCaig, Norman. The Sinai sort, poems. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1957. Name, place, and date in ink under the dust jacket front flap, bumped at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise very good in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket with faded backstrip. [62] pp. First American edition. $25.00

41370. MacDiarmid, Hugh. A drunk man looks at the thistle. Edited by John C. Weston. [Amherst] The University of Massachusetts Press, 1971. Printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly rubbed at the edges. First edition thus. Author's preface to this edition, p. vii-xii. $15.00

41371. MacDiarmid, Hugh. A lap of honour. [London] MacGibbon & Kee [1967]. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the back top edge. Mark on the second back endpaper from a removed newsprint clipping. First edition. [69] pp. $35.00

41372. MacDiarmid, Hugh. Poems to paintings by William Johnstone. Edinburgh, K. D. Duval [1963]. Fine in printed wrappers in publisher's box. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by the author. $150.00

41376. Mackie, Alastair. Ingaitherins: selected poems. [Aberdeen] Aberdeen University Press [1987]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Printed wrappers. Front wrapper lightly creased. Nick to top edge of pages 29-32. First edition. $25.00

41377. Maclean, Alasdair. From the wilderness: poems. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1973. Printed wrappers in dust jacket of the printed book. Uncorrected proof copy (indicated so in ink on the title-page and dust jacket front flap and with an ink stamp on the front wrapper). Proof fine. Dust jacket unevenly faded and creased along the top edge. Author's first book. $45.00

41378. Maclean, Alasdair. From the wilderness: poems. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1973. Spotted top edge, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. Author's first book. $35.00

41379. Maclean, Alasdair. From the wilderness: poems. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1973. Fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers with a crease on the back corner. First edition, wrappered. Poetry Book Society bulletin, no. 79, Christmas 1973 laid in (with McLean's two-page comment about the book). Poet's first book. $20.00

41384. Morgan, Edwin. Poems of thirty years. Manchester, Carcanet New Press [1982]. Fine in fine dust jacket. Carcanet dollar price sticker on the dust jacket front flap. First edition, American issue. $25.00

41385. Scott, Tom. At the shrine o the unkent sodger,a poem for recitation. [Preston, Lancashire] Akros Publications [c1968]. Outer wrappers over plain wrappers. Corners bumped, otherwise fine. Written in Scots. $20.00

41387. Scott, Tom. The ship and ither [sic] poems. London, Oxford University Press, 1963. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $25.00

41392. Smith, Sydney Goodsir. Figs and thistles. Edinburgh and London, Oliver and Boyd, 1959. Top and fore-edge foxed, wear on the bottom edge, otherwise fine in soiled, foxed, lightly chipped dust jacket darkened on the backstrip and with a scuff at the foot of the rear panel. First edition. 4-p. glossary for the book laid in. $25.00

41393. Smith, Sydney Goodsir. Omens: nine poems. Edinburgh, M. Macdonald, 1955. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 300 numbered copies. New Zealand-born author who settled in Scotland. $35.00

41394. Smith, Sydney Goodsir. The wanderer and other poems. Edinburgh, London, Oliver and Boyd Ltd., 1943. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. New Zealand-born author who settled in Scotland. Author's second book. $150.00

41399. Turnbull, Gael. A trampoline, poems 1952-1964. New York, Grossman in association with Cape Goliard, 1968. Fore-edge lightly foxed, lower front corner lightly creased, otherwise fine in lightly soiled and darkened cream printed wrappers. First American edition. $25.00

41400. Turner, W. Price. Fables from life. [Leeds, Northern House, c1966]. Small crease on the front corner, otherwise fine in sewn printed wrappers. First edition. $20.00

41404. Young, Douglas. Auntran blads, an outwale o verses. Foreword by Hugh MacDiarmid. Glasgow, William Maclellan [1943]. Quarter blue cloth and white paper boards. Corners bumped, small gouge (1/4 inch) at the foot of the front cover, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket missing small pieces at the head and foot of the backstrip. First edition. Author's first book. No. 1--Poetry Scotland Series. $50.00


To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR, send an email message to books@mathesonbooks.com
or phone 301/718-7911, or fax 301/718-7912

Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage is billed at $5.00 for the first book and $1 for each additional book, sent USPS Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 5% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: September 23, 2006

    Please address comments or questions to: books@mathesonbooks.com
    Return to HomePage