Occasional List #11 -- Books about Books: New Acquisitions [762 items]
Part 2 - K through Y
Largely books from the libraries of John and Jean Michael, book designers and proprietors of the Acorn Press [Chicago and Washington DC], Elizabeth Mongan, curator of the Lessing J. Rosenwald Collection at his Alverthorpe Gallery and the National Gallery of Art, 1937-1963, and Agnes Mongan, Director of the Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University, with emphasis on typography, design, type specimens, calligraphy, Raymond DaBoll, Bruce Rogers, W.A. Dwiggins, Frederic Goudy, Limited Editions Club, Typophiles, bookseller catalogs, keepsakes, exhibition catalogs, and small press material. The small oval calligraphic book label noted in many of the Michael books was designed by calligrapher Raymond DaBoll.
65992. Kafka, Franz. In the penal colony. Translated from the German by Willa and Edwin Muir. With lithographs by Michael Hafftka. [New York] The Limited Editions Club [c1987]. Original vellum paper wrappers. Fine in fine publisher's folding box. One of 800 numbered copies signed by the artist. Printed at the Shagbark Press. Designed by Benjamin Shiff. Bound by Carol Joyce. $350.00
65993. Kafka, Franz. Metamorphosis. Written by Franz Kafka. Translated by Willa and Edwin Muir. With drawings & etchings by Jose Louis Cuevas. Introduced by Robert Coles. New York, The Limited Editions Club [c1984]. Original quarter sage green leather and brown paste-paper boards. Spine slightly browned, otherwise fine in fine publisher's box. One of 1500 numbered copies signed by the artist. Printed by Daniel Keleher at the Wild Carrot Letterpress. Designed by Ben Shiff. Bound by Gray Parrot. $350.00
65994. Kainen, Jacob. George Clymer and the Columbia Press. New York, The Typophiles, 1950. Original patterned blue-gray cloth. Small calligraphic label of John and Jean Michael on the front pastedown. Very slightly rubbed, otherwise fine. One of 420 copies for the Typophiles. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For John Michael / Jacob Kainen". Preface by James W. Elliott. Typophile chap book 23. 58 pages. 8 plates of Columbian presses. Designed and printed by Taylor & Taylor, San Francisco. $75.00
65995. Kane, Frank, ed. This is thirty for Tommy. [n.p.] Privately Printed by A. R. Tommasini [1977]. Original pebbled blue cloth. Fine in plastic dust jacket. One of 950 numbered copies. Christmas keepsake. Laid in card stating that this is "number thirty, and the last in a series of Christmas keepsakes...". $15.00
65996. Kaprielian, Siran. Book of hours. A choice assortment of fine business papers from Neenah. An artistic interpretation of literary quotations for each of the twenty-four hours by Siran Kaprielian. [Neenah, WI, Kimberly-Clark, Neenah Paper Division, n.d.]. Original printed wrappers. Near fine. Illustrated. The various papers used identified on the verso of the leaf carrying the illustrations. $35.00
65997. Karkala, John A. Bibliography of Indo-English literature, a checklist of works by Indian authors in English, 1800-1966 [by] John A. & Leena Karkala. [Bombay] Nirmala Sadanand Publishers [c1974]. Original red cloth. One-inch repaired tear at the foot of the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket missing a piece at the top of the backstrip. 167 pp. In three sections: Introduction / Checklist of Indo-English works / Author index. $35.00
65998. Kelly, John T. The new American almanack for the year of Christ 1974. [Washington, Printed and sold by The Division of Graphic Arts, at the Smithsonian Institution, in the National Museum of History and Technology, 1974]. Original tied self wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. "All composition, drawing, woodcarving, printing, and binding were hand-done by Stan Nelson, Museum Technician, Division of Graphic Arts". One of 1,000 copies. $25.00
65999. Kelsey Press Co., Publishers. Printers' dictionary and guide book. Meriden, Conn. New York, The Orion Press [c1961]. Original yellow cloth. Hinges partially cracked, otherwise very good. 99 pp. Mainly a guide to spelling and syllable divisions of most used words. $25.00
66000. Kenneth Nebenzahl, Inc. Rare Americana, from the earliest voyages to the New World though the overland journeys Westward. Chicago, Illinois [1959]. Original tan wrappers. Corners bumped, otherwise near fine. The firm's catalogue 1. 68 pp. 150 items described. Illustrated. $35.00
66001. Kent, Rockwell. It's Me O Lord. Excerpt from Part two, chapter four, the autobiography of Rockwell Kent. [New York, Printed by the Press of A. Colish, n.d.]. Original white wrappers. Fine. Illustrated by Kent. Keepsake for the Society of Typographic Arts designed by Herbert Pinzke. The book from which the excerpt was taken is copyrighted 1955. $25.00
66003. Kimberly-Clark Corporation. How to prepare artwork for letterpress / for lithograph. [Neenah, Wisconsin, n.d.]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Includes Eugene M. Ettenberg on letterpress and Ralph E. Eckerstrom on offset. 24 pp. Illustrated. $15.00
66004. Kimberly-Clark Corporation. Paper and the graphic arts. [Neenah, Wisconsin, n.d.]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 30 pp. Cover-title. $15.00
66006. Kindersley, David. Mr. Eric Gill, recollections. [New York] The Typophiles, 1967. Original yellow cloth. Fine. One of 400 copies for the Typophiles. Chap book 44. 24 pp. Illustrated. Designed by Ward Ritchie. $40.00
66011. Koch, Rudolf. The book of signs, which contains all manner of symbols used from the earliest times to the middle ages by primitive peoples and Early Christians. [New York] Dover Publication, Inc. [n.d.]. Original orange printed wrappers. Fine. Collected, drawn and explained by Rudolf Koch. Translated from the German by Vyvyan Holland. Unabridged republication of the English translation first published by the First Edition Club of London in 1930. 104 pp. 493 illustrations from woodcuts by Fritz Kredel. $25.00
66013. Kornfeld und Klipstein. Les peintres et le livre. Vente aux Encheres a Berne, Le mercredi 12 Juin 1974. Berne [1974]. Original printed wrappers. Ownership signature of Elizabeth Mongan on the front endpaper. Corners very lightly bumped, edges lightly foxed, otherwise fine. 263 pp. Illustrations in the text. 192 items in an alphabetical arrangement from Arp to Vlaminck, followed by 33 full-page plates of bindings. Estimates bound in. $45.00
66016. Kredel, Fritz. Albrecht Dürer's drawings for Terence's Andria cut in the wood for the first time. [London, The Book Collector, n.d.]. Original white stapled wrappers. Show through from the glue used to attach the final leaf of the offprint to the rear wrapper, otherwise fine. Offprint. P. 356-64. Illustrated. $15.00
66017. Kredel, Fritz. Wer will unter die Soldaten: Deutsche Soldatenlieder mit farbigen Bildern von Fritz Kredel. Leipzig, Insel-Verlag [n.d.]. Original patterned paper boards. Fine. 47 pp. Insel-Bücherei nr. 236. Edition status unknown. Brown / Fritz Kredel 1900-1973 describes a 1934 Insel Bucherei nr. 236 edition, date 1934 under entry 33, indicating that the book includes an explanatory text by Kredel. This copy does not have that text. $25.00
66334. Lake Forest University. One thousand years of Christian books. [n.p., 1954]. Original red printed wrappers. Fine. Cover-title. [32] pp. An exhibition on the occasion of the Second Assembly of the World Council of Churches. Designed by Bruce Rogers. 36 items described. $35.00
66019. Lakeside Press. A rod for the back of the binder some considerations of binding with reference to the ideas of the Lakeside Press. Chicago, The Lakeside Press, R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company, 1928. Original cloth, green leather label on the front cover. Fine. 32 pp. 28 numbered figures. 16 full-page plates of bindings and binding-related subjects. $35.00
66020. The Lakeside Press, v. 3, no. 3. Chicago, R. R. Donnelley & Sons [n.d.]. Original illustrated wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise near fine. This issue is devoted to the rotary process. Not paginated. Illustrated in color. $15.00
66021. The Lakeside Press, v. 4, no. 2. Chicago, R. R. Donnelley & Sons [n.d.]. Original wrappers. Near fine. This issue is devoted to training craftsmen at the Lakeside Press. 36 pp. Illustrated. $15.00
66022. Lamb, C. M., ed. The calligrapher's handbook. London, Faber & Faber Limited [1956]. Original blue cloth lettered in gold on the backstrip. Backstrip a little faded, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. Essays by M. C. Oliver, William Bishop, John Woodcock, Alfred Fairbank, M. Therese Fisher, Sydney M. Cockerell, Margaret L. Hodgson, William M. Gardner, Dorothy Hutton, Berthold Wolpe, and Irene Base. 252 pp. 52 numbered figures. 50 numbered plates. $35.00
66025. Lanston Monotype Company. Frederic W. Goudy. [New York, 1968]. Original stapled white self-wrappers with a photograph of Goudy on the front wrapper. Near fine. Includes an unsigned brief biography of Goudy and a list of "Monotype" type faces he designed. Produced by Lanston Monotype Company on the occasion of the Frederic W. Goudy dinner sponsored by the Frederic W. Goudy Society. 350 copies of the keepsake set aside by the publisher as Typophiles Monograph no. 90. $25.00
66026. Larry Klein & Associates. A portfolio of graphic design. [Chicago, n.d.]. Unbound leaves in publisher's box. Splits on the box backstrip repaired, contents fine. $25.00
66027. Lasday, Samuel B., comp. Handbook for graphic communications. Compiled and edited by Samuel B. Lasday. Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, Graphic Arts Technical Foundation, Inc. [c1972]. 9 parts in original wrappers in publisher's box. Box lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. The 9 parts are: Art & copy preparation, composition, conversion processes / Illumination / Photography / Lithography / Letterpress, screen printing, electrostatic, gravure, flexography / Ink, paper, binding / Handling of. chemicals safely / Related data / Composite index. $25.00
66028. Lawson, Alexander S. The School of Printing Rochester Institute of Technology, the first half-century, 1937-1987. [Rochester] The Press of the Good Mountain, School of Printing Management and Sciences, 1987. Original green cloth. Cloth lightly marked, otherwise near fine. 592 pp. Illustrated. $25.00
66029. Lawson, Alexander S. Types, an introduction [by] Alexander S. Lawson with Dwight Agner. Revised and expanded edition. Boston, Beacon Press [c1990]. Original printed wrappers. Edges lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. 132 pp. 105 numbered illustrations. In three sections: History and development of typesetting / Nomenclature / Type classifications. $15.00
66030. Le Gallienne, Richard. The philosophy of limited editions. Taken from Prose Fancies. Chicago, Privately printed for Zonne & Company, Binders, 1936. Original green cloth. Lower corners slightly rubbed, otherwise fine. 18 pp. Design & typography by Norman W. Forgue. 500 copies printed for private distribution at Christmastide. $25.00
66031. Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut. One hundred books about bookmaking, a guide to the study and appreciation of printing. New York, Columbia University Press, 1949. Original green and gray printed boards. Fine. Earlier editions as Fifty books about bookmaking and Seventy books about bookmaking. Not paginated. $25.00
66032. Lehner, Ernst. Symbols, signs & signets. Cleveland and New York, The World Publishing Company [c1950]. Original quarter black cloth and tan paper boards. Corners lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. The author indicates that the focus of interest is "to trace man's evolution as an artist and designer and to do this through the signs, seals and symbols he has left as his record". 220 pp. 1355 numbered symbols, signs, and signets. $35.00
66033. Lewis, A. W. Basic bookbinding. New York, Dover Publications, Inc. [1957]. Original laminated printed wrappers. Lamination lifting in several places, otherwise near fine. 144 pp. 127 numbered figures. An unabridged republication of the book first published by B. T. Batsford Ltd. in 1952, with additional notes for American users. $15.00
66036. Lewis, Richard. Annual reports / Conception and design of annual reports/ Konzeption und Gestaltung von Jahresberichten / Conception et design de rapports annuels. Edited by Walter Herdeg. [Zurich] Graphis [distributed in the United States by Hastings House Publishers, c1971]. Original black paper boards. Fine in dust jacket. Text in English, German, and French. 204 pp. $45.00
66037. Leymarie, Jean. Henri Matisse. Texts by Jean Leymarie, Herbert Read, William S. Lieberman. Retrospective 1966. [Los Angeles] UCLA Art Council and the UCLA Art Galleries [1966]. Original printed wrappers. Light wear at the head and foot of the backstrip, white wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise very good. Errata slip and Additions slip tipped to the inside rear wrapper. 207 pp. Following the texts by Leymarie, Read, and Lieberman are separate groups of reproductions of paintings / sculptures / drawings / graphics / and decoupages. The catalogue of the exhibition with the same groupings is on p. 181-207 (345 entries). A number of the reproductions are in color. $35.00
66038. Librairie Patrick et Elisabeth Sourget. Cinq siecles de patrimoine bibliophilique 1320-1835. [Paris, 2002]. Original blue cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 363 pp. 160 items described. Illustrations, many of them full-page in color. Price list laid in. $35.00
66040. Library Company of Philadelphia. Bibliothesauri, or, Jewels from the shelves...to which is prefixed a brief introduction by Edwin Wolf 2nd. Philadelphia, 1966. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 68 pp. Illustrated. $25.00
66043. Library of Congress. Library of Congress acquisitions. Washington, D. C., Library of Congress, 1982-87. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 8 v. Manuscript Division acquisitions: 1980-83; Rare Book and Special Collection Division acquisitions 1980; 1981-82; 1983-85; Geography and Map Division acquisitions 1981. $50.00
66044. Library of Congress. Naval Historical Foundation manuscript collection: a catalog. . Washington, Library of Congress, 1974. Original blue cloth. Fine. 136 pp. Forewords by W. S. DeLany, Hanson W. Baldwin, Edwin B. Hooper, James M. Merrill, Paul T. Heffron. $30.00
66045. Lickfield, William E., comp. Owed to the book. Philadelphia, for the Typophiles [1956]. Original blue-green cloth. Fine. Of 500 copies, one 400 for the Typophiles. Chap book 33. 55 pp. William E. Lickfield compiled and edited the text, planned the typography and format, and supervised the printing at the Stephen Moylan Press. $35.00
66046. Lieberman, J. Ben. The modern chappel movement. [Menlo Park, California, Printed by Elizabeth and Ben Lieberman, The Herity Press, 1957]. Original pale yellow printed wrappers. Fine. Cover-title. Not paginated. Of a total of 500 copies, one of 50 for the companions of the Moxon Chappel. $25.00
66049. Lilly Library. The Indiana Wordsworth Collection, a brief account of the collection together with a catalogue of the exhibit held in the Lilly Library on the occasion of the bicentenary of Wordsworth's birth. Bloomington, Indiana, 1970. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. 125 items described. Illustrated. "The Indiana Wordsworth Collection was formed by Oscar L. Watkins of Indianapolis and has been added to each year since its purchase from Mr Watkins in 1943". Description of the collection by "R. N.", followed by a catalogue of the collection. $15.00
66050. Limited Editions Club. The Limited Editions Club / Beau livres / Belles lettres. [n.p., c1929]. Original quarter red cloth, marbled paper boards, printed paper label on the front cover. Lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. 23 pp. Describes the purposes of the Club and its first twelve books. Printed by D. B. Updike, The Merrymount Press, Boston. $35.00
66051. Limited Editions Club. A prospectus of the fine books to be published by the Limited Editions Club. [New York, 1957-72]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Prospectuses for series 26-37, 39, and 40. 14 v. $75.00
66053. Linweave Association. Linweave limited editions MCMXXXI. [Springfield, Mass., c1931]. Original quarter green cloth and paper boards. Corners worn, rubbed at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise very good. Work by well-known authors printed in sections designed by Updike, Kittredge, Rollins, etc. and printed on Linweave papers. $25.00
66054. Linweave Association. Linweave limited editions MCMXXXIV. [Springfield, Mass., c1934]. Original quarter maroon cloth and paper boards. Corners lightly worn, small stain on the back cover, paperclip impression on the first two leaves, otherwise near fine. Work by well-known authors printed in sections designed by various printers and printed on Linweave papers. Not paginated. One of the works included is Conrad Aiken's "And in the hanging gardens". $25.00
66055. The Lord is my shepherd. [n.p., John & Jean Michael, n.d.]. Original red tied wrappers. Fine. Label on the inside front wrapper indicating that John & Jean Michael have handset and printed 23 copies for Christmas. The psalm is on the recto of one leaf. The verso of the leaf is pasted to the rear wrapper. The Michaels were the proprietors of the Acorn Press located at Forest Park, Illinois and later Bethesda, Maryland. $25.00
66057. Lucien Goldschmidt, Inc. The final announcement and offer from Lucien Goldschmidt, Inc. [New York, 1986]. Original gray wrappers. Fine. The firm's unnumbered catalog. Not paginated. 56 items described. Illustrated. $20.00
66058. Lucien Goldschmidt, Inc. Illustrated books from 1472 to 1974. New York [n.d.]. Original blue wrappers. Fine. The firm's catalogue 45. 61 pp. 121 items described. 88 illustrations. $25.00
66064. Maggs Bros. Ltd. Charles Dickens and Walter Scott. London, 1990. Original printed wrappers. Lower corner bumped, otherwise fine. The firm's catalogue 1120. 89 pp. 280 items described. Illustrated. $15.00
66065. Malone, Kemp. Chapters on Chaucer. Baltimore, The Johns Hopkins Press [1968]. Original blue cloth. Lightly bumped at the head of the backstrip, otherwise fine. Fifth printing. 240 pp. $30.00
66067. Mangan, James T. Design. [Alhambra, California, Cunningham Press, n.d.]. Original quarter pink cloth and pink paste paper boards, printed paper label on the front cover. Extremities lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. Embossed device of Nation of Celestial Space on the front endpaper. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: To John Michael / One of History's Great Printers and Typographic Designers / with sincere regards, James Thomas Mangan, F.R., Nation of Celestial Space, Evergreen Park, Ill, Jan 10,. 1960. The inscription is written partly over the embossed device. A chapter from Mangan's Design: the new grammar of advertising (1940). Not paginated. $30.00
66068. Mangan, James Thomas. Second report to the universe / Nation of celestial space. [Newark, Arkansas, Raymond F. DaBoll, c1958]. Stapled cream wrappers. Fine. 28 pp. Format and calligraphy by Raymond F. DaBoll. Printed by Acorn Press, Forest Park, Illinois. The cover-title is State of the Sky / December 1958. $35.00
66073. Marshall, John David, ed. Approaches to library history. Proceedings of the Second Library Historical Seminar, Florida State University Library School. Tallahassee, Florida, Journal of Library History, 1966. Original red cloth. Corners bumped, cloth lightly marked, otherwise near fine. 183 pp. Contributions by Louis Shores, Estelle Brodman, Haynes McMullen, Miles M. Jackson, Jr., Guy Marco, and a number of others. $35.00
66074. Martin, E. S. On giving and receiving, especially at Christmas. [n.p.] Privately Printed by A. R. "Tommy" Tommasini [1965]. Original patterned paper boards. Fine. One of 700 numbered copies. Christmas keepsake. Number 18 in the series. Illustrations by Joyce M. Alexander. $25.00
66076. Matisse, Henri. Paper cut-outs. [St. Louis] St. Louis Art Museum [Detroit] Detroit Institute of Arts [c1977]. Original printed wrappers. Ownership signature of Agnes Mongan, Washington 1971, on the front endpaper. Rear corner lightly creased, otherwise fine. Introduction by Jack Cowart. "Matisse, His Cut-outs and the Ultimate Method" by John Hallmark Neff. "Jazz" by Jack D. Flam. "Something Else" by Dominique Fourcaude. 304 pp. 24 numbered full-page plates in color. 218 entries in the catalog. Illustrated. $35.00
66078. McArthur, Richard N. A printer's hard-worked holiday in Europe. [Atlanta, Georgia, Higgins-McArthur Company, 1950]. Original tannish pink wrappers. Fine. 63 pp. Spring 1950 number of Sez, an occasional publication concerning creative printing and advertising typography. Typophile monograph no. 27. $15.00
66081. McLuhan, Marshall. The Gutenberg galaxy, the making of typographic man. [Toronto] University of Toronto Press [c1962]. Original yellow cloth lettered and decorated in red. Lower front corner bumped, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. 293 pp. $35.00
66082. McMurtrie, Douglas C. The book, the story of printing & bookmaking. New York, London, Toronto, Oxford University Press [1948]. Original gray cloth. Fine, without dust jacket. 1948 second printing of the third revised edition under the present title, 1943. 676 pp. Illustrated. $40.00
66084. Mead annual report show 1989. [n.p., Mead Coated Papers, 1989?]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. Illustrated (most of the illustrations in color). $15.00
66086. Meilach, Dona Z. Printmaking. With photographs by the author. New York, Toronto, London, Pitman Publishing Corporation [c1965]. Original white printed wrappers. Fine. 47 pp. Illustrated. $15.00
66088. A memorial service for Elmer Adler. Rochester, New York, Press of the Good Mountain, 1964. Original tannish-pink wrappers. Lower corner creased, yapp edges lightly creased, otherwise near fine. 25 pp. Typophile monograph number 75. 500 copies. Design and printing by Dwight E. Agner. $15.00
66089. Mengel, Willi. Ottmar Mergenthaler and the printing revolution. With an introduction by Lin Yutang. Brooklyn, N.Y., Mergenthaler Linotype Company, 1954. Original quarter tan and patterned vellum paper boards. Fine. 63 pp. Illustrated. Compliments slip of Martin M. Reed, president of the Mergenthaler Linotype Company, laid in. The publication commemorates the one hundredth anniversary of the birth of Ottmar Mergenthaler. $25.00
66090. The mental picture 3 and 4. [New York, The American Institute of Graphic Arts, n.d.]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 2 v. Illustrated. $25.00
66111. Meynell, Francis. English printed books. London, Collins, 1948. Original red paper boards. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with faded backstrip and a short closed tear. Second edition. Britain in pictures series. [48] pp. With 8 plates in color and 21 illustrations in black and white. $15.00
66112. Middleton, R. Hunter. Chicago letter founding. Chicago, The Black Cat Press, 1937. Original quarter cloth and decorated paper boards. Corners lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. One of 750 copies for private distribution to the Society of Typographic Arts. 27 pp. Designed by Norman W. Forgue. $45.00
66113. Middleton, R. Hunter. An essay on the forgotten art of the punchcutter. [n.p., R. Hunter Middleton, n.d.]. Original white wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. Written and produced as a keepsake in connection with a talk on the subject of punchcutting given before the students and staff members of the School of Library Service of the University of California, Los Angeles, by R. Hunter Middleton on March 31, 1965. Bound in correction slip observing that the cover illustration of a drawing of three Victor Hammer Uncial letters in 48 point size as they would appear in punch form is wrong (punch characters must be cut in reverse reading. position). $25.00
66114. Mikesh, Robert C., comp. Exhibition flight. Compiled by Robert C. Mikesh and Claudia M. Oakes. [Washington, D.C.] National Air and Space Museum, Smithsonian Institution [n.d.]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. Illustrated with photographs. Published in conjunction with an exhibit of the same name presented at the National Air and Space Museum. $15.00
66116. Miller, Edward. That noble cabinet, a history of the British Museum. Foreword by Sir John Wolfenden. [London] André Deutsch [c1973]. Original blue cloth. Rear cover unevenly faded under the dust jacket, top edge lightly spotted, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket. 400 pp. Illustrated. $35.00
66118. Milwaukee Art Museum. Verbal text / non-verbal content: handmade books by Wisconsin artists. [Milwaukee, Wiscon, Milwaukee Art Museum, c1992]. Original gray wrappers, plastic spiral backstrip. Fine. Not paginated. Illustrated. The artists are Nicala Aiello, Leslie Fedorchuk, Marta Gomez, Caren Heft, Dara Larson, Leslee Nelson, Jo Anna Poehlmann, Ivan Soll. $25.00
66120. A minority report on the uncut page, typographically, bibliographically and otherwise. Rochester, New York, The Press of the Good Mountain, 1950. Original pattern paper wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. Fine. 13 pp. Brief quotations from Randolph G. Adams, John Carter (2), Stanley Morison, Carl Purington Rollins (2), Locker-Lampson, Maurice Robert/Frederic Warde, and Merle Armitage. 350 copies printed for the Typophiles. Indicated as being Typophile monograph number 30 in the colophon but a laid-in slip corrects this to 32. $25.00
66121. Mohawk Paper Mills, Inc. Overcoats. [Cohoes, NY, 1991]. Original white wrappers. Fine. Issue no. 1. "In this issue, we look at how various clear coatings can be used to enhance printing on uncoated papers". 18 pp. $25.00
66123. The Monotype recorder, v. 42, no. 4, Summer 1963. [London, The Monotype Corporation Limited [1963]. Original printed wrappers. Bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners, otherwise near fine. The theme of the issue is "Languages of the world that can be set on 'Monotype' machines". Compiled by R. A. Downie. 55 pp. $25.00
66124. Monotype, v. 23, no. 74, March 1930. [Philadelphia, Pa., Lanston Monotype Machine Company, 1930]. Red buckram, original wrappers bound in. Book-plate of Samuel Thaxter Farquhar on the front pastedown. Cloth lightly rubbed, contents fine. The issue is devoted to Frederic Goudy's type design Deepdene. 15 pp. Includes two articles by Goudy and "If I were Pan" by Bliss Carman, "portion of an unpublished poem by Bliss Carman, owned by Frederick W. Goudy". This publication is not noted in BAL. $35.00
66126. Monotype, a journal of composing-room efficiency, v. 9, no. 2, March-April 1922. Philadelphia, The Lanston Monotype Machine Company, 1922. Original printed wrappers. Very good. 20 pp. Includes Henry Huntly Taylor's "The problem of bettering the quality of printing" and Frederic W. Goudy's "Initial letters: their ethics and aesthetics". $25.00
66129. Moore, T. Sturge. Roderigo of Bivar. New York, William Edwin Rudge, 1925. Original quarter red cloth and yellow paper boards, printed paper label on the backstrip. Boards very lightly soiled, bottom corners slightly worn, otherwise very good. 500 copies printed by William Edwin Rudge. Designed by Bruce Rogers. Haas / Bruce Rogers: a bibliography 113. $45.00
66130. Moore, Thomas. On conjugal felicity, an inquiry into the marital state for the delectation of the faithful, written by T. M. for Atkin's Saturday Evening Post of April 19, 1834. New York, privately printed for The Typophiles, 1941. Original pictorial paper boards. Extremities lightly rubbed, backstrip darkened, otherwise very good. Typophile chap book no. 5. One of 300 numbered copies. Printed by the Spiral Press and Duenewald Printing Corporation. Designed by Joseph Blumenthal. Illustrated by Edward A. Wilson, Warren Chappell, Valenti Angelo, Raymond Lufkin, Robert Foster, Fritz Kredel, John Averill, Allen Lewis, Fritz Eichenberg. $50.00
66132. Morgan, Willard D. Our Columbian Press. Scarsdale, N. Y., Morgan Press and Old Century Printing Museum, 1959. Original red wrappers. Fine. 15 pp. Illustrated. $25.00
66133. Morison, Samuel Eliot. The scholar in America: past, present, and future. New York, Oxford University Press, 1961. Original blue printed wrappers. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine. 32 pp. Designed by John Begg. 365 copies set aside by the publisher as monograph 69 for distribution by the Typophiles. $15.00
66135. Morris, Charles V. B. Franklin, inventor. [n.p.] Privately printed by A. R. Tommasini [1974]. Original red wrappers. Fine. One of 700 numbered copies. Christmas keepsake. 27th in the series. Wood engravings by John DePol. Fraser and Friedl / John DePol, a catalogue raisonne, p. 52. $20.00
66136. Morris, William. Ornamentation and illustrations from The Kelmscott Chaucer. With an Introduction by Fridolf Johnson. New York, Dover Publications, Inc. [c1973]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 112 pp. The book "contains all the illustrations and a selection of text pages and decorations from The Works of Geoffrey Chaucer as published by William Morris's Kelmscott Press in 1896". $25.00
66139. Mueller, Hans Alexander. How I make woodcuts & wood engravings. New York, American Artists Group, Inc., 1945. Original green cloth. Backstrip faded, splits in the front and rear joints, otherwise near fine, hinges intact. 96 pp. Illustrated. $20.00
66140. Muir, P. H. Book-collecting as a hobby in a series of letters to everyman. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1947. Original blue cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed black dust jacket missing small pieces at the head of the backstrip and at the top edge of the rear panel. First American edition. [182], x pp. Illustrated. Includes "A list of books for further reading that have been recommended in these pages", p. 178-81. $30.00
66142. Naschtchokine, Pavel. The petite maison of Naschtchokine. [Prairie Village, Kansas, Crabgrass Press, 1974]. Original blue wrappers. Fine in original envelope. vi, 20 pp. Preface by Louise Allen Metzger. Calligraphy by Rick Cusick. One of 250 copies. Errata slip tipped in. Title in Russian and English. The author of the preface explains that the Pushkin Museum has on display miniatures that were earlier part of a complete house reproducing in miniature the apartments of Pavel Naschtchokine. In this little book she has translated the text telling about the Pushkin Museum miniatures. $25.00
66144. National Portrait Gallery. Group portrait, the first American avant-garde. [Washington, D. C., 1991]. Original black wrappers. Two closed tears around the window on the front wrapper, otherwise very good. Includes a checklist of the exhibition arranged by Circle (Stieglitz, Duchamp, Stein, Pound) and portraits of a number of the artists. $15.00
66147. Nelken, Halina. Humboldtiana at Harvard. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Widener Library, Harvard University, 1976. Original red printed wrappers. Top edge and fore-edge spotted, backstrip faded, otherwise very good. 101 pp. 37 numbered plates. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "To Miss Agnes Mongan / with admiration, gratitude and love / Halina / 1976". $45.00
66148. Nelson, Stan. [Untitled text on printing with ink balls]. [Centreville, Virginia, The Atelier Press, n.d.]. Single sheet printed on both sides. Near fine. "250 copies printed for IaSW on an American common press using ink balls". Ornaments handcast by Nelson. $20.00
66151. Neville, Harry A. A graphic history of the art of printing: ink or whim. [n.p.] The Private Press and Typefoundry of Paul Hayden Duensing [1967]. Original sewn pink wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. 150 copies printed. $35.00
66152. New York Public Library. Bert Clarke, typographer. A catalogue of an exhibition of selected works with an introduction by John Dreyfus & catalogue notes by Mr Clarke. [New York, c1987]. Original gray printed wrappers. Fine. 44 pp., followed by 43 numbered pages of illustrations. Printed by A. Colish. $25.00
66154. New York Type Directors Club. TDC 23. [New York, n.d.]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. 171 items described and illustrated. Exhibit catalog. $15.00
66157. Northwestern University Library. Typography and the private press, an exhibit. Evanston, Illinois [c1981]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Cover-title. The title on the title-page is An exhibit of 84 books that influence typography. Catalog prepared by Russell Maylone. Not paginated. Illustrated. $25.00
66163. Payne, John R. Modern British fiction: an exhibit of books, paintings and manuscripts, November-December 1972. Catalog by John R. Payne with Introduction by Alan Friedman. Austin, The Humanities Research Center, The University of Texas [c1972]. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers and text block with a light crease, short closed tears on the front wrapper and the first few leaves near the gutter, otherwise near fine. 56 pp. Illustrated (including many photographs of the authors included). "To suggest something of the extent and depth of the collections, the current exhibition, Modern British Fiction, displays developing stages of major manuscripts for more than ninety writers of fiction in the period". Authors from T. I. Fytton Armstrong (John Gawsworth, pseud.) to Virginia Woolf. $15.00
66166. The Penrose annual 1956, a review of the graphic arts, volume 50. Edited by R. B. Fishenden. New York, Hastings House Publishers Inc., 1956. Original yellow cloth, bevelled edges. Fine. 154 pp., followed by advertisements. Contributions by Stanley Morison, Beatrice Warde, G. W. Ovink, Harry Carter, John Dreyfus, and many others. The contributions are grouped under General articles and Technical articles. $50.00
66168. Pentagram. Ideas on design. London/Boston, Faber and Faber [c1986]. Original white paper boards. Corners lightly bumped, top and bottom edges of the front cover severely bumped near the backstrip, otherwise very good in lightly rubbed black dust jacket with a closed tear. 160 pp. "An extremely wide range of design solutions are illustrated, many of them in colour, with brief captions commenting on the issues raised by each one". Includes "The art of thinking by jumping" by Peter Mayle. Inscribed on the title-page by Mayle: "To Jean & John [Michael]-- / all best wishes from the maestro + me / Peter Mayle / '93". Signed below Mayle's inscription "Alan (Fletcher) '93". There is a laid-in printed notice stating that "Alan Fletcher has left Pentagram" and giving his current address. $35.00
66169. Percival, G. S. Repairing books. [Leicester, Dryad Handicrafts, n.d.]. Original white self-wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise fine. Cover-title. Dryad leaflet no. 150. 15 pp. 14 numbered illustrations. $15.00
66170. Peterson, Douglas L. Time, tide and tempest: a study of Shakespeare's romances. San Marino, California, The Huntington Library, 1973. Original green cloth. Several spots at the left edge of the rear cover, otherwise fine in dust jacket with dampstains on the flap fold edges. 259 pp. $20.00
66171. Petty, G. Harvey. Calligraphic antics. [n.p., G. Harvey Petty, 1967]. Original green wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. This copy is inscribed on the front wrapper in an italic hand: "John Michael / FM". $25.00
66172. Phil's Photo Inc. Phil's obsolete one line specimen book. [Washington, D. C., n.d.]. Original blue wrappers, spiral backstrip. Fine. 65 pp. Sheet folded to form four pages in a pocket on the inside rear wrapper. $35.00
66174. Philipson, Morris. Six stunning paradoxes, or The present disadvantages of certain unique improvements. Chicago, The Caxton Club, 1968. Original marbled paper wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. Fine. 25 pp. Designed by Cameron Poulter. Printed as a keepsake for members of the Caxton Club and Friends of the University of Chicago Press. $15.00
66177. Pissarro, Lucien. Notes on the Eragny Press. [New York, Gallery 303, n.d.]. Original tan stapled wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. First published by the Printer of The Cambridge University Press, Christmas 1957, in an edition edited by Alan Fern. In this keepsake form supplied by Gallery 303 to the participants in the Heritage Series. $25.00
66179. Plomer, H. R. William Caxton (1424-1491). London, Leonard Parsons; Boston, Small, Maynard and Company [c1925]. Original green cloth. Book label on the front pastedown, fore-edge foxed, occasional light foxing, otherwise bright, attractive, without dust jacket. First edition, American issue. At head of title: The Roadmaker series. 195 pp. $25.00
66180. Plummer, John. The Hours of Catherine of Cleves. Introduction and commentaries by John Plummer. New York, George Braziller [n.d.]. Original imitation vellum. Fine in fine publisher's box. Reproduced from the illuminated manuscript belonging to the Guennol Collection and The Pierpont Morgan Library. 359 pp. Introduction on p. 7-24, followed by 160 commentaries with facing color plates. In his A History of Illuminated Manuscripts Christopher De Hamel includes this in a group of manuscript facsimiles with especially useful introductions. $50.00
66181. Plummer, John, comp. The Glazier Collection of illuminated manuscripts. Compiled by John Plummer. New York, Pierpont Morgan Library, 1968. Original paper wrappers. Near fine. "...illustrated guide to an exhibition and a complete record of the collection of illuminated manuscripts formed by the late William S. Glazier". The catalogue on 50 pp., 10 color plates not included in the pagination, followed by black-and-white plates numbered 11-57. $35.00
66182. PM, vol. 2, no. 5, January, 1936. [New York, c1936]. Original printed wrappers. Backstrip darkened, yapp edges lightly creased, small triangular piece missing at the top of the rear wrapper, otherwise very good. 44 pp. This issue includes some of the signatures prepared by Typophiles for "Barnacles from Many Bottoms", and some additional material pertaining to Bruce Rogers and his work. $35.00
66183. PM, vol. 3 no. 6, February 1937. [New York, 1937]. Original printed wrappers. Front joint lightly rubbed, wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise near fine. 64 pp. The issue is devoted to "William Edwin Rudge, a brief account of his life and work together with some notes on his influence on American printing". $35.00
66184. Poems of Alcman / Sappho / Ibycus. Rendered from the Greek by Olga Marx and Ernest Morwitz. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1945. Original yellow-tan cloth lettered and decorated in gold. Fine in black publisher's box with several short splits. One of 950 copies printed at the press of A. Colish. Designed by Bruce Rogers. $50.00
66187. Potter, Alfred Claghorn. The library of Harvard University: descriptive and historical notes. Fourth edition. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1934. Red cloth (pencilled note on the front pastedown indicates that the book was "Bound by H V Gail, Class of 1913"). Backstrip lightly faded, otherwise near fine. Issued in wrappers. 186 pp. Library of Harvard University special publications VI. $25.00
66189. Presser, Helmut. Johannes Gutenberg, 1400-1468 / Printing transforms the world. Johannes Gutenberg 1400-1468 / Die Druckkunst verändert die Welt. [Stuttgart, Institute for Foreign Relations, n.d.]. Original white printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly darkened, with several small stains, otherwise near fine. Text in German and English. The plates in each section separately numbered. Originated with an exhibition. $25.00
66192. The Princeton University Library Chronicle, vol. 17, Winter 1956, no. 2. [Princeton, Princeton University Library, c1956]. Original printed wrappers. Yapp edges lightly creased, otherwise fine. The second of two issues of the Chronicle devoted to the Morris L. Parrish Collection of Victorian Novelists (the first appeared in 1946). Introduction by Alexander D. Wainwright, Curator of the collection. Articles by Robert F. Metzdorf, Robert H. Taylor, Robert B. Martin, Robert P. Ashley, Warren Weaver, David A. Randall, and Walter Beinecke, Jr. P. 59-111. Illustrated. $35.00
66195. Printing history, the journal of the American Printing History Association, v. 1, no. 1. New York, American Printing History Association, c1979. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Articles by Joseph R. Dunlap and Gordon B. Neavill, "The Autobiography of Stephen P. Ruggles" edited by Rollo G. Silver, reviews, etc. $15.00
66196. Printing Industries of America. PIA graphic awards catalogue 1976-77. Arlington, Va. [1977?]. Original embossed paper wrappers. Fine. 80 pp. 781 entries described and illustrated in color. $25.00
66197. Private Press and Typefoundry of Paul Hayden Duensing. [Five single sheet type specimens of Quadrata in Press mailing envelope]. [Kalamazoo, Michigan, n.d.]. Fine. $25.00
66199. Proceedings at a meeting of the vat paper makers held at the Bell Hotel, Maidstone, on Tuesday 8th March 1853. [North Hills, Penna., Bird & Bull Press, 1970]. Original sewn wrappers enclosed in a blue stiff paper folder. Fine. Taylor & Morris / Twenty-One Years of Bird & Bull, item A10. The announcement accompanying the publication states that 300 copies have been printed but the bibliography indicates that 450 copies were actually printed. A facsimile of a copy of the document still in the possession of J. Barcham Green, Ltd., at Hayle Mill in Maidstone. The announcement describes the Proceedings as being "of importance to all who have an interest in the history of papermaking or labor-management relations in the papermaking industry". $40.00
66200. Publishing history IV. Cambridge, Chadwyck-Healey, Teaneck, Somerset House, 1978. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Contributions by Graham Pollard, Michael Harris, and James F. Woodruff, plus "The Minute Book of the Partners in the Grub Street Journal". Pollard's essay is titled "The English Market for Printed Books". 133 pp. $25.00
66201. Publishing history XXXIII. Cambridge / Alexandria, Chadwyck-Healey, 1993. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Contributions by Alexis Weedon, Rosemary Scott, Bernard Warrington, Francoise Waquet, K. M. Wilson, plus Conference Proceedings and a book review by Maureen Bell. 104 pp. $25.00
66202. Püterschein-Hingham. List no. IV, Summer 1957. [Hingham, Massachusetts, 1957]. Original illustrated wrappers. Fine. Includes a checklist, 1947-1956, of items which were produced and are announced here for the first time. "Christmas Day, 1956, brought to a close the activities of Püterschein-Hingham--ten years of happy collaboration between designer and printer---teacher and apprentice---friends". Illustrated. $25.00
66203. PV, printing views for the midwest printer & lithographer, May 68. [Chicago, Midwest Publishing Co., Inc., 1968]. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly foxed, corners lightly bumped, otherwise very good. 73 pp. Illustrated. $15.00
66204. Quad Typographers, Inc. The proof/marker, a handy guide to time and money saving proofreading techniques. [New York, c1969]. White stapled self wrappers. Edges very lightly creased, otherwise fine. Cover-title. 14 pp. Prepared by Saadyah Maximon. $15.00
66205. General Typographers, Inc. [Unbound, punch-holed type specimen sheets, printed on both sides, paginated as described below]. [n.p., n.d.]. LS-1 to LS-68 and LSS-1 to LSS-5O: Linofilm Faces. TC-1 to TC-12, TM-1 to TM-40 and TM 51-52, TS-1-TS-58 and TS-75-78, TSS-1-TSS-50 and TSS-53-TSS-66 and TSS-69-72: Typositor faces. $50.00
66206. Quill, journal of the Michigan Association of Calligraphers, v. 10, no. 1. [Royal Oak, Michigan, c1989]. Original brown wrappers. Wrapper edges faded, otherwise fine. 38 pp. Illustrated. Contributions by Michael Harvey, Julian Waters, Lynne Avadenka, Marijo Carney, and Paul Shaw. Includes a long piece on Jerry Kelly. $15.00
66207. R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company. And all the king's horses. [Chicago, The Lakeside Press, R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company, n.d.]. Original yellow pictorial wrappers. Near fine. 41 pp. Illustrated. "[This cautionary booklet] consists of Notes on Interim Care recommended for valuable books documents, manuscripts, prints, drawings, and similar properties...". $25.00
66218. Riley, Stephen T. The Massachusetts Historical Society 1791-1959. Boston, Massachusetts Historical Society, 1959. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 62 pp. Profusely illustrated. Composed by the Anthoensen Press in Linotype Monticello, a type specially designed for The Papers of Thomas Jefferson. $20.00
66220. Rochester Institute of Technology. Twenty years of the Frederic W. Goudy Award. [Rochester] The Press of the Good Mountain, School of Printing Management and Sciences, Rochester Institute of Technology, 1988. Dust jacket over unprinted white wrappers. Fine. 79 pp. One of 5,000 copies. Designed by Mark F. Guldin. Illustrations by Mary Jo Scott. Recipients of the award from Hermann Zapf (first award) to Adrian Frutiger (20th award). $20.00
66222. Rogers, Bruce. BR, an exhibition. Chicago, R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company [1957]. Original tan and white printed wrappers. Fine. Cover-title. The text is a selection from Rogers' book Paragraphs on Printing. Not paginated. Intended to accompany an exhibition of the work of Bruce Rogers at the Lakeside Press Galleries, April through July, 1957. $15.00
66223. Rogers, Bruce. Pi, a hodge-podge of the letters papers and addresses written during the last six years. Cleveland and New York, The World Publishing Company, 1953. Original red cloth. A few faint marks on the front cover, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. A collection of Rogers' writings, followed by reproductions of title-pages designed by Rogers on p. 155-185. 185 pp. Planned by Bruce Rogers. Laid in are two bookmarks each with a four-line poem to Bruce Rogers on the recto and on the verso they carry the note: "Paper hand-made by Harrison Elliott from former wearing apparel of Bruce Rogers". The bookmarks are of different colors and apparently were made from different "apparel". $50.00
66225. Rosen, Ben. Type and typography, the designer's type book. New York, Reinhold Publishing Corporation c1963]. Original dark gray cloth. Fine. 405 pp. In the following sections: Type index / Introduction / Technical aspect of type / Families of type / Supplementary faces / Sources. $25.00
66226. Rosenbach Museum & Library. Robert Burns, the poet's progress, a bicentennial exhibition at the Rosenbach Museum & Library. Nicolas Barker and Wendy Van Wyck Good, curators. Philadelphia [c1995]. Original gray wrappers. Short tear at the top of the front wrapper and the first few text leaves, a further tear at the left edge of the front wrapper, otherwise very good. 59 pp. 8 pp. of facsimiles not included in the pagination. $15.00
66227. Rowley, H. H. The Zadokite fragments and the Dead Sea Scrolls. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1955. Original cloth. Cloth lightly faded along the bottom edge. Otherwise very good in chipped dust jacket with several closed tears. 133 pp. $25.00
66231. S. D. Warren Company. The influence of paper on color printing. [Boston, Massachusetts, n.d.]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. Bulletin no. 2. $15.00
66232. Salisbury, Harrison E. The book enchained, a lecture sponsored by the Center for the Book in the Library of Congress and the Authors League of America. Washington, Library of Congress, 1984. Original tan stapled wrappers. Fine. 8 pp. Designed by John Michael. $15.00
66233. Salmi, Mario. Arezzo. Mostra d'arte sacra della diocesi e della provincia dal Sec. XI al XVIII: catalogo. [Firenze, L'Impronta] 1950. Original printed wrappers. Ownership signature of Agnes Mongan on the front endpaper. Cheap paper browning at the edges, wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise near fine. 112 pp. 325 entries. 27 numbered illustrations. Premessa by Mario Salmi, p. 9-12. At head of title: Onoranze a Guido d'Arezzo. 3 locations WorldCat. $35.00
66234. Sanders, Norman. Photography for graphic designers: based on presentations to studio seminars for federal graphic designers during 1976, 1977, 1978 and 1979. [Washington, D.C., Institute for Continuing Studies in Design, Management and Communication, 1979]. Original red printed wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. Illustrated. $25.00
66236. Sayre, Eleanor A. The changing image: prints by Francis Goya. Boston, Museum of Fine Arts [c1974]. Original printed wrappers. Edges lightly foxed, otherwise fine in black wrappers. Pencilled ownership name of Elizabeth Mongan on the half-title. 325 pp. 268 numbered items. 268 numbered illustrations. $40.00
66238. Schlesinger, Arthur, Jr. Creativity in statecraft. Washington, Library of Congress, 1983. Original blue wrappers. Fine. 34 pp. Occasional papers of the Council of Scholars, no. 1. Designed by John Michael. 34 pp. $15.00
66239. School of Printing, Rochester Institute of Technology. The first annual Frederic W. Goudy Award / Presented to Hermann Zapf. [Rochester, 1969]. Single sheet French folded to form four pages. Fine. The tribute is on p. [2] and a list of the types designed by Zapf on p. [3-4]. $15.00
66243. Sequoia Press. Occasional no. 9, being a supplement to our type specimens and a review of technical and design accomplishments. [Kalamazoo, Michigan, ca. 1960]. Original green wrappers, plastic spiral backstrip. Fine. Not paginated. $40.00
66248. Simmonds, Harvey. John Quinn, an exhibition to mark the gift of the John Quinn Memorial Collection. [New York] The New York Public Library, 1968. Original yellow stapled printed wrappers. Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise very good. 22 pp. 65 items described. Appendix I: Memorial of John Quinn by Richard Campbell. Appendix II: Mr. Quinn as a Collector by Walter Pach. $15.00
66249. Simon, Oliver. Introduction to typography. London, Faber and Faber, 1946. Original tan cloth. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. First edition, second impression. 133 pp. 79 numbered figures. $25.00
66250. Simon, Oliver. Introduction to typography. [Harmondsworth] Penguin Books in association with Faber and Faber [1954]. Original blue and white printed wrappers. Faint stain near the foot of the front wrapper, otherwise near fine. Revised edition for Pelican Books. 117 pp. 62 numbered figures. $15.00
66251. Small, Harold A. Tommy's twenty-five. [n.p.] Privately Printed by A. R. Tommasini [1971]. Original silver paper boards. Fine in plastic dust jacket. One of 950 numbered copies. Christmas keepsake. Number 25 in the series. $20.00
66252. Soby, James Thrall. Tchelitchew paintings / drawings. New York, Museum of Modern Art [c1942]. Original red cloth. Front free endpaper foxed, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with darkened backstrip. 100 pp. 73 numbered plates included in the pagination. Frontispiece and one other plate in color. $45.00
66255. Society of Typographic Arts. Chicago 1 show. [Chicago, 1968?]. Original tan printed wrappers. Lightly bumped at the head of the backstrip, otherwise fine. Not paginated. 154 items described and illustrated. $15.00
66256. Society of Typographic Arts. Design in Chicago printing. [Chicago, 1957-67]. Original printed wrappers. Condition ranging from very good to fine. Catalogs for the annual exhibition as follows: 30-34, 36-40. 10 v. $50.00
66258. Society of Typographic Arts. The STA in retrospect, an illustrated booklet of printed pieces selected from the Archive Exhibition in observance of the 35th anniversary of The Society of Typographic Arts. [Westfield, Massachusetts, 1962]. Original purple wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. Contributions by R. Hunter Middleton and James Wells. The cover title is Selections from the STA 35th anniversary archive exhibition. 750 copies. Printed and bound at Acorn Press. $25.00
66259. Society of Typographic Arts. STA 100 show 1986 [and 1987]. [Chicago, Society of Typographic Arts, c1986, 1987]. Original printed wrappers. Upper corner of the 1987 volume creased, otherwise fine. The 1986 show is sub-titled "Transforming intentions into perceptions". 2 v. $25.00
66260. Society of Typographic Arts. 39th annual design in Chicago printing exhibition. [Northfield, Illinois, 1966]. Original white printed wrappers. Front wrapper edges very lightly foxed, otherwise fine. Cover-title. Not paginated. 152 items described. $20.00
66262. Society of Typographic Arts. Type Workshop. [Chicago, Illinois, c1980]. Unbound leaves laid in yellow dust jacket. Fine. Dust jacket title. Description of the Type Workshop with examples of work handset and printed on the two treadle presses in the Workshop. $25.00
66263. Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of the library and literary manuscripts of the late Sir Max Beerbohm removed from Rapallo. London, 1960. Original cream wrappers. Upper corner bumped, otherwise fine. Unillustrated issue. [104] pp. 383 items described. $35.00
66264. Sotheby's. Catalogue of printed books.... The property of the Society of Writers to Her Majesty's Signet. Edinburgh, 1978. Original white printed wrappers. Ink notes on three pages, two of them providing more precise descriptions of the items to be sold, a few pencil checks, some foxing, white wrappers lightly soiled. 99 pp. Illustrated. 1417 entries. Sold in six sessions. This is the first volume of two. Introduction by G. H. Ballantyne, Signet Librarian. $25.00
66380. Sotheby's & Parke Bernet. Art at auction, the year at Sotheby's & Parke-Bernet 1966-67. New York, American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc., distributed by the Viking Press [1967]. Original blue cloth. The first five leaves are lightly wrinkled, otherwise fine in dust jacket. 432 pp. Some of the plates are in color. The books and manuscripts section includes "Americana Sales at Parke-Bernet" by Jerry E. Patterson. Edited by Philip Wilson. $15.00
66381. Sotheby's & Parke Bernet. Art at auction, the year at Sotheby's & Parke-Bernet 1967-68. New York, A Studio Book, The Viking Press [1968]. Original charcoal gray cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 448 pp. Some of the plates are in color. The section on books and manuscripts with unsigned commentary runs from p. 188-215. Edited by Philip Wilson. $15.00
66382. Sotheby's & Parke Bernet. Art at auction, the year at Sotheby's & Parke-Bernet 1968-69. London, MacDonald [1969]. Original gray buckram. Bumped at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket lightly creased along the top and bottom edges. 496 pp. Some of the plates are in color. The printed books and manuscripts section includes "The Chester Beatty Sale of Western Manuscripts" by Andreas Mayor. Edited by Philip Wilson. $15.00
66385. Sotheby Parke Bernet. Art at auction, the year at Sotheby Parke-Bernet, 1975-1976. [New York] Rizzoli International [Totowa, New Jersey] Sotheby Parke Bernet [1976]. Original gray paper boards. The rear hinge cracked, otherwise near fine in fine dust jacket (a poorly made book). 488 pp. Some of the plates are in color. The manuscripts and printed books section includes "An Unrecorded Flemish Book of Hours" by Christopher de Hamel and ""The Botanical Library formed by the late Arpad Plesch" by Wilfred Blunt. Edited by Anne Jackson. $15.00
66386. Sotheby Parke Bernet. Art at auction, the year at Sotheby Parke-Bernet, 1977-78. [London, Totowa, New Jersey] Sotheby Parke Bernet [c1978]. Original black paper boards. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. 496 pp. Many of the plates are in color. The manuscripts and printed books section includes "Movable types"by J.C.T. Oates and "The Goodwin Collection of modern first editions" by Robert Wilson. Edited by Diana de Froment. $20.00
66387. Sotheby Parke Bernet. Art at auction, the year at Sotheby Parke-Bernet, 1978-79. [London, Totowa, New Jersey] Sotheby Parke Bernet [c1979]. Original green paper boards. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. 496 pp. Most of the plates are in color. The manuscripts and printed books section includes ""The Mercator Atlas of Europe" by A. S. Osley and "The Lytteltons of Hagley Hall" by Geoffrey Beard. Edited by Diana de Froment. $20.00
66265. Spevack, Marvin. James Orchard Halliwell-Phillipps: the life and works of the Shakespearean scholar and bookman. [New Castle, Delaware] Oak Knoll Press & [London] Shepheard-Walwyn, 2001. Original blue cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 612 pp. $45.00
66266. STA design journal 1986-7. [Chicago, Society of Typographic Arts, c1986-7]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 2 of the annual volumes. The 1986 volume has as its subject Design management and innovation, the 1987 volume Analysis and intuition. $25.00
66267. STA journal, v. 2, no. 2, Spring 1981. [Chicago, Society of Typographic Arts, c1981]. Original self wrappers. Fine. Contributions by Clifford Burke, Frances Butler, Bob McCamant, Frank Altschul. $15.00
66271. Stedman, Edmund Clarence. Mater coronata. Recited at the bicentennial celebration of Yale University XXIII October MDCCCCI. Boston and New York, Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1901. Original quarter brown cloth and blue paper boards. Book-plates of Gustav John Kraemer, Collin Armstrong, and Helena M. Hand on the front pastedown (the latter designed by Bruce Rogers). Offsetting from the Kraemer book-plate on the front free endpaper, top and bottom corners of the front corner and bottom corner of the rear cover worn, otherwise very good. Designed by Bruce Rogers. The work of Bruce Rogers 18. $25.00
66272. Steer, Francis W, ed. Scriveners' Company common paper 1357-1678. With a continuation to 1678. [London] London Record Society 1968. Original black cloth. Cloth lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. 158 pp. 3 numbered plates. $35.00
66274. Steinitz, Kate Trauman. Manuscripts of Leonardo da Vinci, their history, with a description of the manuscript editions in facsimile. Los Angeles, California, The Elmer Belt Library of Vinciana, 1948. Original quarter cloth and illustrated paper boards. Ownership signature of Agnes Mongan on the front pastedown. Cloth fraying at the head of the backstrip, scuff on the front free endpaper, crease (manufacturing flaw) on the rear pastedown, top edge spotted, otherwise very good. Catalogue by Kate Trauman Steinitz with the assistance of Margot Archer. 70 pp. In three parts: The story of the manuscripts, The catalogue of the facsimile editions, The scope of the library. Printed by the Ward Ritchie Press. $35.00
66277. Stone, Bernard. Preparing art for printing by Bernard Stone and Arthur Eckstein. Revised edition. New York [etc.] Van Nostrand Reinhold Company [1983]. Original white cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 195 pp. 198 numbered illustrations, a few in color. $30.00
66279. Strathmore Paper Company. Stress. [Westfield, Massachusetts, n.d.]. Original quarter blue and gray paper covers. Fine in publisher's paper folder. The title on the front cover and on the box is Strathmore Rhododendron. Paper specimen book. French folded to form 14 pp., plus printed endpapers. $35.00
66280. Summers, Joseph H., ed. The lyric and dramatic Milton. Selected papers from the English Institute. Edited with a Foreword by Joseph H. Summers. New York and London, Columbia University Press, 1965. Original blue paper boards. Backstrip lightly faded, scholarly note in ink on p. 92, otherwise fine. Six papers (3 each) on "Poems of Mr. John Milton (1645)" and "Samson Agonistes" by Louis L. Martz, C. L. Barber, Isabel G. MacCaffrey, William G. Madsen, Edward Weismiller, and Joseph H. Summers. 190 pp. $20.00
66281. Sutton, Walter. The Western book trade: Cincinnati as a nineteenth-century publishing and book-trade center. Columbus, Ohio State University Press for the Ohio Historical Society, 1961. Original brown cloth. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with two short closed tears. Sub-title: Containing a directory of Cincinnati publishers, booksellers, and members of allied trades, 1796-1800 and a bibliography. 360 pp. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $25.00
66282. Svaren, Jacqueline. Written letters: 22 alphabets for calligraphers. Written out by Jacqueline Svaren. Freeport, Maine, The Bond Wheelwright Company, Publishers [1975]. Original stiff paper covers, metal spiral backstrip. Upper corners very lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Second printing, November 1975. 55 pp. $20.00
66283. Swan, Bradford F. Gregory Dexter of London and New England 1610-1700. Rochester, New York, The Printing House of Leo Hart, 1949. Original blue cloth. Fine in very lightly soiled dust jacket. 115 pp. 29 numbered illustrations (many of them reproductions of title-pages). Folded sheet of notes about the author laid in. Printing House of Leo Hart 2-p. letter (partially typed, partially reproduced) about the book laid in. $25.00
66285. Sweeney, James Johnson. Alexander Calder. New York, The Museum of Modern Art [c1951]. Original red paper boards. Ownership signature of Agnes Mongan on the verso of the front free endpaper. The blank portions of the free endpapers and the next adjoining leaves affected by damp. Otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket missing a piece at the top edge of the rear panel near the backstrip. 80 pp. 80 illustrations. $25.00
66289. Targ, William, ed. Carrousel for bibliophiles, a treasury of tales, narratives, songs, epigrams and sundry curious studies relating to a noble theme. New York, Philip C. Duschnes, 1947. Original red cloth. Backstrip lightly faded, otherwise very near fine. 400, 13 pp. $35.00
66291. There's no bloody difference, v. 1. [Neenah, Wisconsin, Kimberly Clark Corporation, Neenah Paper, c1990]. Original red and white printed wrappers. Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Not paginated. Illustrated. $15.00
66292. Thomas G. Boss Fine Books. Printed on vellum. Boston, Massachusetts [n.d.]. Original white printed wrappers. Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine. The firm's catalog 2. 44 pp. 91 items described. Illustrated. $35.00
66293. Thomas G. Boss Fine Books. The turn of the century. Boston, Massachusetts [n.d.]. Original plain pale gray wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. Fine. The firm's catalog 1. 42 pp. 263 items described. $25.00
66295. Thompson, Claudia G. Recycled papers: the essential guide. Cambridge, Massachusetts, London, England, The MIT Press [c1992]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 162 pp. Illustrated. $15.00
66298. The Times literary supplement printing number, October 13, 1927. [London, 1927]. Half leather and green cloth. X-ed out book-plate of The Union League Club of Chicago on the front pastedown. Joints, corners, and backstrip considerably rubbed, front hinge strengthened, internally very good. [64] pp. Contents: Modern typography / Text and illustration / The beautiful book / Continental trade printing / Commercial printing / Types of English books / On binding / Book illustration: some methods / American low-cost volumes. $35.00
66300. Tommasini, A. R. Printers' marks, curious & challenging. [n.p.] Privately Printed by A. R. "Tommy" Tommasini [1967]. Original red cloth. Fine in plastic dust jacket. One of 800 numbered copies. Christmas keepsake. $15.00
66304. A tribute to Leo H Joachim. [n.p., n.p., n.d.]. Original pink paper boards. Edges unevenly faded, a few marks on the rear cover, otherwise fine. Tributes to the publisher-editor by Ranald Savery, Martin J. Weber, and Florence B. Shera. They were presented at The Commodore Hotel, New York City, November 17, 1958. 43 pp. One of 1200 copies. $15.00
66309. Tymms, W. R. The art of illuminating [by] W. R. Tymms & M. D. Wyatt. [Ware, Hertfordshire] Wordsworth Editions [1987]. Original textured paper boards. Fine in dust jacket. 104 pp., followed by color plates. Facsimile reprint of the 1860 edition. $75.00
66311. Typographer's digest, no. 27, Spring 1969. [Philadelphia, 1969]. Original blue wrappers. Backstrip lightly faded, otherwise near fine. The issue is devoted to Frederic W. Goudy and prints excerpts from his work. Brief introductory statement by Alexander Lawson, the journal editor. "Frederic W. Goudy: a tribute" by Richard Ellis, p. 27-9. 31 pp. Illustrated (including a number of photographs of Goudy). Printed in the Monotype cutting of Kennerley Old Style. $25.00
66312. Typographer, Fall 1959. Rochester, New York, Rochester Institute of Technology [1959]. Original printed wrappers. Near fine. Contributions by Joseph M. Paszek, Marvin J. Kaplan, J. Lewis Warner, Warren L. Wallerstein, and Edward L. McDermott. Kaplan's contribution is titled "A Critical Survey of Type Specimen Books". $25.00
66313. The typographer, v. 19, no. 1, Spring 1958. Rochester, New York, Rochester Institute of Technology [1958]. Original red and white printed wrappers. Fine. The issue is dedicated to the memory of William A. Dwiggins. Includes comments on Dwiggins by Warren Chappell, Norman Kent, Ray Nash, George Trenholm, Carl Purington Rollins, and Beatrice Warde. On p. 38-39 there is a list of books designed by Dwiggins selected for the annual American Institute of Graphic Arts exhibitions of the Fifty Books of the Year. $25.00
66314. The typographer, v. 20, no. 1, Spring 1960. Rochester, New York, Rochester Institute of Technology [1960]. Original wrappers. Fine. The issue is dedicated to the memory of Frederick W. Goudy. Includes a list of Goudy types, p. 10-13. The majority of the articles are by Howard Coggeshall, a friend of Goudy. $25.00
66315. Typographic, v. 9, no. 1, v. 10., no. 2, v. 11, no. 2, v. 14, nos. 1 and 3, v. 17, nos. 1 and 4. [Washington, D. C. Typographers International Association, 1977-1985]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 7 issues. $35.00
66317. Typophiles. Typophile chap book commentary. [New York, n.d.]. Original stapled wrappers. Commentaries 19, 21-28, 30-33. Numbers 22, 23, 28, and 30 very good, the others fine. 13 numbers. $50.00
66318. Typophiles. Who are the Typophiles?. [New York, American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1956]. Single sheet French folded to form 4 pages. Fine. Prepared for distribution at an exhibition of Typophile publications at the American Institute of Graphic Arts. Printed by the William Byrd Press, Richmond, Virginia. Typophile monograph 47. $15.00
66319. University of Delaware Library. Paul Bowles 1910-1999. Catalog of an exhibition August 22, 2000-December 20, 2000. Newark, Delaware, 2000. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 102 pp. Illustrations, a number in color. "A short history of Paul Bowles Collection" by Timothy Murray, p. 19-25. $25.00
66321. University of Virginia. The art of Lafcadio Hearn, an exhibition of books, manuscripts, and art from the Clifton Waller Barrett Library, 1 May-20 August 1983. [Charlottesville, Alderman Library, University of Virginia, 1983]. Original printed wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. Bumped at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine. Not paginated. Preface by Robert A. Hull, one of the organizers of the exhibit. The catalog reproduces the captions for the items in the exhibit. From the Preface: "the Hearn Collection at the University of Virginia Library is perhaps the largest and most extensive assemblage of Hearn material in America...". $25.00
66322. Updike, Daniel Berkeley. In the day's work. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1924. Original marbled paper boards, printed paper label on the backstrip. Considerably worn at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners, splits at the foot of the front and rear joints, contents fine. [70] pp. 11 plates. Printed at the Merrymount Press. One of 265 numbered copies signed by D. B. Updike. The title-page is reproduced in Stanley Morison's The typographic book, 1450-1935. $35.00
66323. Updike, Daniel Berkeley. The practice of typography. [Iowa City, Iowa, Carroll Coleman at The Prairie Press, 1961]. Single sheet French-folded to form four pages. Cover-title. When the sheet is unfolded the Updike text is on the verso. Set in Eric Gill's Perpetua Titling capitals and Joanna. $25.00
66328. Victoria and Albert Museum. The engraved work of Eric Gill. London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1963. Original white printed wrappers. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine. Introduction by John Physick. List of plates, p. 1-9. Plates p. 13-94 (205 numbered plates). $35.00
66332. W. S. Cowell, Ltd. A handbook of printing types with notes on the style of composition and graphic processes used by Cowells. Ipswich, W. S. Cowell Ltd. [1948]. Original illustrated cloth. Fine, without dust jacket. Second edition, 1948 (distributed by Faber and Faber Ltd.). A number of illustrations, some in color. 115 pp. $25.00
66335. Walpole, Hugh. Claude Houghton: appreciations by Hugh Walpole & Clemence Dane. With a bibliography. [London, William Heinemann Ltd., 1935]. Original stapled wrappers. Stamp of the Argus Book Shop on the front wrapper. Near fine in blue wrappers lettered in red. Cover-title. "A bibliography of the works of Claude Houghton", p. 6-8. [16] pp. $25.00
66336. Walsh, Richard J. Kidd: a moral opuscule. Illustrations by George Illian. New York, William Edwin Rudge, 1922. Original pink paper boards, green paper label on the front cover. Front joint much rubbed, edges lightly rubbed, backstrip faded, a few small stains, small faded area at the upper left corner of the front cover, otherwise very good. Layout by Bruce Rogers. Warde / Bruce Rogers, designer of books 161 (indicating that the edition size is 1000 copies). $25.00
66337. Walters Art Gallery. Illuminated books of the Middle Ages and Renaissance, an exhibition held at the Baltimore Museum of Art, January 27-March 13. Baltimore, Trustees of the Walters Art Gallery, 1949. Original paper wrappers. Lower corner bumped, rear endpaper foxed, otherwise very good in unevenly faded wrappers with a short closed tear. 86 pp., followed by 80 pp. of plates. $25.00
66338. Wanscher, Vilhelm. Raffaello da Urbino, his life and works. London, Ernest Benn, Limited, 1926. Original green cloth. Cloth worn at the head of the backstrip, free endpapers and pastedowns foxed, light foxing at the top edge of the text pages, small stains at the foot of the covers near the. backstrip, otherwise very good, unopened, without dust jacket. 184 pp. Illustrated. $45.00
66340. Warde, Beatrice. Concerning some words & types by Beatrice Warde and by varied hands. [Maple Shade, N.J., The Pickering Press, 1953]. Original gray printed wrappers. Small dent in the left edge of the text block, otherwise fine in original printed envelope. Printed by John Anderson. Quotations from the writings of Beatrice Warde reprinted to commemorate a visit to the United States during May of 1953. Cover-title. Each Warde / Beaujon text in the book is the work of a different designer. Among those included are Bruce Rogers, W. A. Dwiggins, Joseph Blumenthal, Peter Beilenson, and Arthur Rushmore. In an enveloped from the Lanston Machine Company, Philadelphia. $25.00
66343. Warde, Beatrice. Stanley Arthur Morison, an appreciation. Menomonie, Wisconsin, The Vagabond Press, 1969. Original green paper wrappers. Fine. One of 250 numbered copies printed for visitors at the opening of the Stanley Morison exhibition at Stout State University. Not paginated. $25.00
66346. Watts, Steve L. The pastime printer in song and story. Published according to the true original copies. Front Royal, The Privateer Press, 1960. Original white wrappers. Fine. 64 pp. At head of title: Cool and collected. One of 1,000 copies. With woodcuts by John DePol. $25.00
66349. Westcott & Thompson, Inc. A list of types: English Monotype / Monotype / Linotype & Intertype / Foundry / Intertype Fotosetter. Philadelphia, New York [n.d.]. Original light tan wrappers. Fine. 34 pp. $15.00
66354. Williamson, George. Seventeenth Century contexts. London, Faber and Faber [1960]. Original blue cloth. Corners slightly rubbed, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a small stain at the edge of the back panel, missing a few small pieces, and with a short closed tear. First edition. 291 pp. Includes a chapter "Textual difficulties in Donne's poetry", p. 78-119. $25.00
66355. Williamson, Hugh. Methods of book design, the practice of an industrial craft. London, New York, Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1966. Original green cloth. Fine, without dust jacket. Second edition. 433 pp. 76 numbered text figures, plus type examples and 11 plates numbered 77-87. 24 chapters, including chapters on paper, bookbinding, and the dust jacket. $30.00
66356. Wilson, Adrian. The design of books. New York, Reinhold Publishing Corporation; London, Studio Vista [c1967]. Original gray cloth. Fine, without dust jacket. Reproduces layouts from the Nuremberg Chronicle on the pastedowns and free endpapers. 159 pp. Extensively illustrated. In 11 sections: The art of the layout / Typography / Printing methods / Paper / The anatomy of the book / Design approaches / Binding / Jackets and paperback covers / Trade book design / Textbooks, references, and manuals /. Limited editions. $35.00
66357. Winkler, J. Homer. Printing then and now. Wood engravings by John DePol. [n.p.] Privately Printed by A. R. Tommasini [1971]. Original gray paper boards. Fine in plastic dust jacket. One of 900 numbered copies. Christmas keepsake. Fraser and Friedl / John DePol, a catalogue raisonne, p. 52. $15.00
66361. Words into type, a guide in the preparation of manuscripts; for writers, editors, proofreaders and printers. New York, Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. [c1948]. Original pinkish-red cloth. Backstrip lightly faded, otherwise fine. Based on studies by Marjorie E. Skillin, Robert M. Gay, and other authorities. 585 pp. $20.00
66363. Worthy Paper Company. A new showing of Worthy papers: Roxburghe, Aurelian, Georgian, Marlowe, Dacian, Hadrian. Mittineague, Massachusetts Freeport, Maine, The Bond Wheelwright Company, Publishers [1975]. Original quarter black cloth and pinkish-red paper boards, printed paper labels on the backstrip and front cover. Book-plate of Harold Leroy Harvey on the front pastedown. Corners worn, boards darkened and stained, a small punch hole on the front and rear joints, stain at the edge of the last two text leaves. Samples fine. Not paginated. A substantial publication. $40.00
66364. Wright, Lyle H. Additions and corrections to American fiction 1851-1875, a contribution toward a bibliography. [San Marino, California, The Huntington Library, 1965]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Cover-title. P. 417-38. $15.00
66370. Yale University Library. Fritz Eichenberg, the artist and the book. New Haven, 1979. Original tan wrappers. Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Introduction by Dale Roylance, p. 5-7. "Fritz Eichenberg" by Alexander Theroux, p. 9-15. "Checklist of books illustrated by Fritz Eichenberg with original prints", p. 16-17. Eichenberg illustrations on unnumbered pages. Inscribed around Eichenberg's printed name on the front endpaper: "Antonie and Fritz Eichenberg to John and Jean Michael with warm regards". $45.00
66371. Yendall & Company Ltd., Typefounders. The Riscatype catalogue of popular typefaces. [Risca, London, Leeds, n.d.]. Original red leather-patterned paper covers, metal spiral backstrip. Worn at the foot of the paper portion of the backstrip, edges lightly rubbed, otherwise very good. 204 pp. $15.00
To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.
OR,
send an email message to matheson@boo.net
or phone 301/718-7911
Terms of business:
All items are offered subject to prior sale.
Postage is billed at $5.00 for the first book and $1 for each additional book, sent USPS Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
Maryland residents are charged 5% sales tax.
Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
Trade is by mail order only.
Last modified: September 9, 2012
Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net
Return to HomePage