|
Home
Who We Are
Terms of Business
Contact Us
Visit the following links
|
Occasional List #11 -- Books about Books: New Acquisitions [762 items]
Part 1 - A through J
Largely books from the libraries of John and Jean Michael, book designers and proprietors of the Acorn Press [Chicago and Washington DC], Elizabeth Mongan, curator of the Lessing J. Rosenwald Collection at his Alverthorpe Gallery and the National Gallery of Art, 1937-1963, and Agnes Mongan, Director of the Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University, with emphasis on typography, design, type specimens, calligraphy, Raymond DaBoll, Bruce Rogers, W.A. Dwiggins, Frederic Goudy, Limited Editions Club, Typophiles, bookseller catalogs, keepsakes, exhibition catalogs, and small press material. The small oval calligraphic book label noted in many of the Michael books was designed by calligrapher Raymond DaBoll.
65610. A. Colish, Inc. Monotype composition: specimen settings of Poliphilus, Centaur, Janson, Walbaum, Perpetua, and Emerson cast from Monotype matrices and printed by letterpress. [Mount Vernon, New York, n.d.]. Original stapled self wrappers. Fine. Cover-title. $25.00
65611. A. Colish, Inc. Types available. Mount Vernon, New York [n.d.]. Original printed wrappers with embossed design. Fine. Not paginated. "This is a listing of our most frequently used Monotype machine-set text faces, with available matching display for hand composition". $25.00
65612. Abbe, Dorothy. William Addison Dwiggins, a talk delivered to The Bookbuilders of Boston, April MCMLXXIII. [Boston] The Boston Public Library, 1974. Original red stapled wrappers. Fine. 24 pp. Set in Dwiggins' Electra. Ornaments used for the cover and tailpiece built up by Dwiggins using several small stencil elements. $20.00
65613. Ackers, Charles. A ledger of Charles Ackers, printer of the London Magazine. Edited by D. F. Mackenzie and J. C. Ross. [Oxford] Published for The Oxford Bibliographical Society by the Oxford University Press, 1968. Original quarter linen and blue paper boards. Fine. 331 pp. $25.00
65614. Adams, Frederick B, Jr. Carl O. Schniewind, 1900-1957. Commemorative address by Frederick B. Adams, Jr. Catalogue of the Carol O. Schniewind Memorial Exhibition of Prints and Drawings. [Chicago] The Art Institute of Chicago [c1958]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 1,000 copies printed. Not paginated. The catalog describes 74 items. Illustrated. $20.00
65615. Advertising arts, Jan. 1934. [New York, Advertising and Selling Publishing Company, c1933]. Original wrappers, metal spiral backstrip. Near fine. Includes "Paper--Its Classifications" by E. K. Hunt with paper samples. $35.00
65618. AIGA graphic design USA, the annual of the American Institute of Graphic Arts. Volumes 1, 2, and 4. New York, Watson-Guptill Publications [1980-3]. Original cloth. 3 v. Fine in dust jackets. From the dust jacket flap of v. 4: "[T]he Annual serves as a professional reference: an index of designers, illustrators, photographers, typographers, printers, and others involved in the creation and production of graphic design". $75.00
65619. Alexander Communications, Inc. The complete annual report and corporate image planning book, v. 1, no. 1. [Chicago, Illinois, 1986]. Original paper boards. Fine in publisher's box. 360 pp. Illustrated in color. $20.00
65620. Allen, John Howard. Bulldogs and morning glories. Brooklyn, New York, Linotype [c1945]. Original patterned paper wrappers. Yapp edges lightly rubbed and creased, otherwise fine. 72 pp. Newspaper verse. The author explains that "in certain morning-newspaper offices the first edition each night is known as the Bulldog, and the last editions as the Morning Glory". Typography by Paul A. Bennett. Decorations designed by Dwiggins for Linotype from the Caravan Series. Set in Electra, an exclusive face designed for Linotype by W. A. Dwiggins. The decoration used was also designed for Linotype by Dwiggins. $25.00
65621. Allen, John Howard. Bulldogs and morning glories. Brooklyn, New York, Linotype [c1945]. Original quarter black cloth and patterned paper boards (also issued in wrappers). Small calligraphic book label of John and Jean Michael on the front pastedown. Fine. 72 pp. Newspaper verse. The author explains that "in certain morning-newspaper offices the first edition each night is known as the Bulldog, and the last editions as the Morning Glory". Typography by Paul A. Bennett. Set in Electra, an exclusive face designed for Linotype by W. A. Dwiggins. The decoration used was also designed by Linotype by Dwiggins. $30.00
65623. American decorative papermakers: the work & specimens of twelve craft artists. [n.p.] Busyhaus Publications [c1983]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 65 pp. Introduction, glossary and bibliography by Don Guyot. Essays by papermakers Don Guyot, Faith Harrison, Iris Nevins, Kay Radcliffe, Sage Reynolds/Colman Rutkin, Donna Seim, Peggy Skycraft, Pamela Smith, Jim Talin / Pamela Talin, and Christopher Weimann. With a marbled paper specimen of each papermaker's work. Of 1,200 copies, one of 1,000 softcover. $45.00
65624. American Institute for Conservation. Journal of the American Institute for Conservation. Washington, DC, American Institute for Conservation of Historic and Artistic Works, 1977-1985. Fine. Biannual. 14 issues. V 16, no. 2; v. 17; v. 18, no. 2; v. 19-23, v. 24, no. 2. V. 20 is a combined issue. $50.00
65627. American Institute of Graphic Arts. AIGA graphic design USA 5. Written by David R. Brown and Steven Heller. New York, Watson-Guptill Publications, 1984. Original dark blue cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 430 pp. Illustrated (many of the illustrations in color). $40.00
65628. American Institute of Graphic Arts. AIGA graphic design USA 6. Written by Steven Heller. New York, Watson-Guptill Publications [c1985]. Original yellow cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 377 pp., plus index. Approximately 400 color plate and 350 black-and-white illustrations (this information from the dust jacket front flap). $40.00
65629. American Institute of Graphic Arts. AIGA graphic design USA 8. Written by Steven Heller and Philip B. Meggs. New York, Watson-Guptill Publications [c1987]. Original red cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 375 pp., plus index. Approximately 350 color plate and 400 black-and-white illustrations (this information from the dust jacket front flap). $40.00
65630. American Institute of Graphic Arts. AIGA packaging '72. [New York, 1977]. Original white wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. 156 jury selections described and illustrated. $15.00
65631. American Institute of Graphic Arts. The American Institute of Graphic Arts: objects and activities / constitution and by-laws. New York, 1935. Original textured paper wrappers. Near fine. 31 pp. $15.00
65632. American Institute of Graphic Arts. American type designers and their type faces on exhibit. [n.p., 1948]. Original green cloth. Fine. 30 pp. The exhibit was first made available to the public at R. R Donnelley & Sons, The Lakeside Press, Chicago. The catalog includes a photograph of each of the type designers, a brief account, and a list of their types. $25.00
65633. American Institute of Graphic Arts. Biennial design exhibition [1-3]. [Washington, D. C., n.d.]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 3 v. The first competition of its kind sponsored by AIGA/Washington. Illustrated (a number of the illustrations in color). $45.00
65634. American Institute of Graphic Arts. The book show 1976 [with 1977 and 1978]. [New York, 1976-8]. Original printed wrappers. 1976 volume bumped at the head of the backstrip, corners of the 1978 volume lightly bumped, otherwise fine. 3 v. Illustrated. With the 1976 volume the AIGA departed from its tradition of annual 50 books of the year shows. $45.00
65635. American Institute of Graphic Arts. Cover '75 / catch the eye. [New York, 1975?]. Original white wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. A substantial publication, the various categories of the exhibition separately numbered and illustrated. The backstrip title is "AIGA Catalog Omnibus 1975-76". In addition to Cover '75 the volume includes: Learning Materials '75, Packaging '75, The Mental Picture II, Communications Graphics 1975-76. $25.00
65636. American Institute of Graphic Arts. The cover show. [New York, 1978?]. Original white printed wrappers. Fine. The catalog describes and illustrates 256 dust jackets and paperback covers. The covers from journals are all dated 1976 and 1977. $25.00
65637. American Institute of Graphic Arts. The federal design response. [New York, 1977]. Original white wrappers. Fine. 64 pp. Illustrated. "The Federal Design Response show consists of the best graphic design work produced for agencies of the Federal government during the past two years". $20.00
65638. American Institute of Graphic Arts. Fifty books exhibited by the Institute 1926. With introductions by W. A. Dwiggins and Frederick G. Melcher. New York, John Day, 1927. Original red cloth. Silverfish trails on the front and rear covers, pastedowns and free endpapers lightly foxed, otherwise very good. The fourth of the annual exhibitions. Not paginated. Pages from each of the books are reproduced. $25.00
65639. American Institute of Graphic Arts. Fifty books of the year 1958: catalogue of the annual exhibition. [New York] 1959. Original quarter maroon cloth and colored paper boards. Small stain at the top corner of the front free endpaper, otherwise fine. Not paginated. Pages from each of the books are reproduced. Designed by Charles Farrell. $25.00
65640. American Institute of Graphic Arts. The fifty books 1968. New York, c1969. Original quarter brown and tan cloth. Fine in publisher's box. Not paginated. 50 books described and illustrated. Designed by Bradbury Thompson. Edition of 3225 copies. $35.00
65641. American Institute of Graphic Arts. Fifty books of the year 1949 / 1950 exhibition. New York [1950]. Original quarter yellow and black cloth. Fine. Errata slip laid in. Not paginated. The catalog describes and illustrates the 50 books. $25.00
65642. American Institute of Graphic Arts. Insides '76. [New York, 1976?]. Original black wrappers. Wrappers lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. Not paginated. 59 items described and illustrated. Exhibition catalog. $15.00
65645. American Paper Institute, Inc. The cover & text book. [New York, Cover & Text Paper Manufacturers, American Paper Institute, Inc., c1984]. Original embossed wrappers, metal spiral backstrip. Fine. Not paginated. Cover-title. A guide to the selection, specification, and printing of fine papers. "The book has been published by the seven paper companies listed on the back cover, and features twenty-nine examples of the papers they produced and market for the graphic arts industry". $25.00
65646. American Society of Magazine Photographers. ASMP awards for 1985. Ceremony: The Metropolitan Museum of Art... Exhibition: Nikon House. [New York, 1985?]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 16 pp. Photographs in black-and-white and color. $25.00
65648. American Type Founders. Handy type index. [Elizabeth, New Jersey, n.d.]. Original red printed wrappers. Small faded area at the upper left corner of the front wrapper, otherwise fine. 24 pp. Cover-title. $25.00
65650. American Type Founders Company. Photographic views of Central Plant. Largest type foundry in the world. [n.p., Theo Rehak, Dave Peat, and Rich Hopkins, 2002]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Facsimile edition. Prepared as a keepsake for the 2002 American Typecasting Fellowship Conference, Provo Utah and for The Typophiles, for their September, 2002, meeting. Not paginated. $15.00
65653. Ampersand Club. &: the Ampersand Club: retrospect and prospect, 1965. [La Crosse, Wisconsin, Sumac Press, Emerson G. Wulling, 1965]. Original pale blue stapled wrappers. Lightly bumped at the foot of the backstrip and corners, otherwise near fine. One of 460 copies for The Typophiles and The Ampersanders. $15.00
65654. Anderson, Elliott, ed. The little magazine in America: a modern documentary history. Edited by Elliott Anderson and Mary Kinzie. [Yonkers, N. Y.] Pushcart [1978]. Original black cloth. Cloth lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. 770 pp. Illustrated with photographs. Includes "An annotated bibliography of selected little magazines" by Peter Martin, p. 666-750. $20.00
65656. Appel, Alfred Jr. James Joyce, an appreciation by Alfred Appel, Jr. Published upon the occasion of an exhibition. [Stanford, California, Stanford University Libraries, 1964]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 5 pp. "James Joyce" by Alfred Appel, Jr., p. 1-3. "The James Joyce Collection in the Stanford University Library, p. 4-5. Reproduction of a page of a Joyce letter, p. 3. Reproduction of an Augustus John drawing of Joyce on the title-page. $25.00
65657. Appleton Papers Incorporated. Seven designers share their thoughts on currency. [n.p., n.d.]. Original silver wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. $25.00
65658. Arnold, Edmund C. Ink on paper 2, a handbook of the graphic arts. New York, Evanston, San Francisco, London, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1972]. Original green cloth. Ink ownership signature of John Michael on the front free endpaper. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 374 pp. Illustrated. $25.00
65660. Art Directors Club. Typography 1, the annual of the Type Directors Club. New York, Watson-Guptill Publications [1980]. Original black cloth. Small calligraphic book label of John and Jean Michael on the front pastedown. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket with short closed tears at the top of the flap folds. 216 pp. 172 black-and-white photographs. 24 color plates. Arranged in four sections: Promotional / Advertising / Editorial / Informational. $25.00
65661. Art Directors Club. Typography 3, the annual of the Type Directors Club. New York, Watson-Guptill Publications [1982]. Original green cloth. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: "To Jean and John Michael for the many wonderful hours you have spent with my G.W. classes / Bill Caldwell" (the reference is to George Washington University). Fine in dust jacket. 216 pp. "40 color pages. More than 165 black-and-white photographs". $25.00
65662. Art Directors Club of Chicago. The 33rd annual exhibition. [Chicago, n.d.]. Original black cloth. Fine. 108 pp. Illustrated. $25.00
65663. Art Directors Club of Chicago. 28th annual exhibition of advertising art sponsored by the Art Directors Club of Chicago. [Chicago, n.d.]. Original white wrappers. Lower corner of the rear wrapper creased, otherwise fine. In three sections: Design of complete unit / Art and photography / Television. Not paginated. 183 items described and illustrated. $20.00
65665. Art Directors Club of Metropolitan Washington. Annual. Washington, D. C. [early issues undated-1991]. Original printed wrappers (the 32nd annual with spiral backstrip). Varying from very good to fine. Annual volumes 16, 18, 20, 24, 26-30, 32, 33, 35, 37, 38, 40-42. 17 volumes. $75.00
65666. Art Directors Club of Metropolitan Washington. The bicentennial in print. Sponsored by the Art Directors of Metropolitan Washington in cooperation with the Federal Design Council, Washington, D.C. [Washington, D. C., 1976]. Original white printed wrappers. Fine. The exhibition was held at the Inter-American Development Bank, Washington, D.C from the 6th through the 10th of December, 1976. Not paginated. "...a select show of the best graphic design produced in print to celebrate our Bicentennial". $25.00
65667. Art Directors Club of Metropolitan Washington. Essence: visual concepts of the Eighties. [Washington, D. C., n.d.]. Original gray printed wrappers lettered in silver. Fine. The exhibition of award winning Metropolitan Washington graphics was held at the International Monetary Fund. 86 pp. $25.00
65669. Arthur Wisner Rushmore, 1883-1955. [New York, Typophiles, 1956]. Original blue wrappers. Fine. Cover-title. Not paginated. Service held in the memory of Arthur Wisner Rushmore at Madison, New Jersey, September 17, 1955. Printed by George Nelson, Allen Horton, John Esak, Richard Ellis and John Anderson. Typophile monograph 48. $20.00
65671. Arts Club of Chicago. The calligraphic statement, an exhibition of Western and Eastern calligraphy and painting from the 8th to the 20th century. [Chicago, 1970]. Original orange printed wrappers. Fine. Title taken from head of text. Not paginated. 104 items described. Illustrated. $25.00
65672. Arts Council of Great Britain. An exhibition of French book illustration, 1895-1945. [London, n.d.]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Introduction by Philip James. [25] pp. 5 numbered figures in the text, plus eight full-page reproductions in half-tone. $15.00
65673. Asheim, Lester. The reader / viewer / listener, an essay in communication. Washington, Library of Congress, 1987. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 33 pp. Design by John Michael. $15.00
65674. Associated American Artists. Fritz Eichenberg. [New York, 1977]. Original illustrated wrappers. Fine. Cover-title. Not paginated. 105 items described. Illustrated. Signed by Fritz Eichenberg on the inside front wrapper. Laid in sheet of paper inscribed; "To John & Jean [Michael] / with thanks for a charming breakfast among the Acorns! / Fritz & Toni". Acorn was the name of the Michaels' press. $35.00
65675. Association of American University Presses. Book and journal show 1980. [n.p., 1980?]. Original pink cloth. Fine. Sponsored by the Book Show Committee of the Association of American University Presses. 96 pp. Illustrated. Selections and comments by jury members Betty Binns, Jack Stauffacher, and Massimo Vignelli. $20.00
65677. Averill, John. Scratchboard printing plates. [n.p., Molehill Press, 1951]. Original stapled white wrappers. Upper corner bumped, right edge of the front wrapper darkened, otherwise near fine. Not paginated. Printed for Society of Typographic Arts members. Illustrated with impressions from scratchboard plates. $20.00
65678. Badaracco, Claire. American culture and the marketplace: R. R. Donnelley's Four American Books Campaign, 1926-1930. Washington, Library of Congress, 1992. Original Black Shoe Calf Fibar paper wrappers. Fine. 67 pp. Illustrated. The four American books are the Donnelley Press's Two Years Before the Mast, Walden, Moby Dick, and Poe's Tales. $15.00
65679. Bahr, Leonard F. The Bradley ornaments. [Harper Woods, Michigan, Adagio: The Private Press of Leonard F. Bahr. c1967]. Original black wrappers. Fine. One of 473 numbered copies. Cover-title. In original envelope. $45.00
65681. Bahr, Leonard F. TypoGraphia two. [Harper Woods, Michigan] The Adagio Press, 1979. Original blue wrappers. Fine. No. 277 of "approximately" 325 numbered copies, signed by the author/printer. P. 31-60. In original envelope with an announcement for TypoGraphia one and various ephemera of the press. $35.00
65683. Baker, Arthur. Calligraphy. New York, Dover Publications, Inc. [c1973]. Original black paper wrappers. Oval bookdealer's label on the front wrapper. Lower corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine. 154 plates. Foreword by Tommy Thompson. A new work, not a reprint. $20.00
65684. Baker, Nicholson. Double fold: libraries and the assault on paper. New York, Random House [c2001]. Original two-toned paper boards. Fine in dust jacket. Second printing code on the copyright page. 370 pp. $20.00
65685. Baltimore Museum of Art. 2,000 years of calligraphy, a three-part exhibition organized by the Baltimore Museum of Art, Peabody Institute Library, Walters Art Gallery, June 6-July 18, 1965, a comprehensive catalogue. Baltimore, Maryland [The Walters Art Gallery] 1965. Original printed wrappers. Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners, otherwise near fine. 201 pp. 218 items described. Illustrated. $45.00
65686. Barlow, T. D. Woodcuts of Albrecht Dürer. London, Penguin Books [1948]. Original pictorial paper boards. Fine. A King Penguin book. 25 pp., followed by 111 numbered plates. $25.00
65687. Barry, Iris. D. W. Griffith, American film master. New York, The Museum of Modern Art [c1940]. Original printed boards. Fine in lightly chipped glassine dust jacket. 40 pp. Errata slip tipped to the half-title. Museum of Modern art film library series no. 1. $45.00
65688. Bates, Esther Willard. Edwin Arlington Robinson and his manuscripts. Waterville, Maine, Colby College Library, 1944. Original quarter parchment and green paper boards. Fine in original glassine dust jacket with several short tears. 32 pp. One of 250 copies. $35.00
65690. Bauer Type Foundry. For your guidance. [Frankfurt am Main, n.d.]. Original white wrappers. Fine. Cover-title. 54 pp. "This brief showing of Bauer type faces, including the latest designs, serves as a guide in your selection". $15.00
65691. Bauer Type Foundry. Human touch. New York, 1937. Original tan sewn wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. Illustrated. Set and printed by The Spiral Press. The type is Weiss Bold, cut by The Bauer Type Foundry. Wood engravings by Karl Mahur. $35.00
65692. Baumwell Graphics, Inc. Copy-fitting manual. New York [c1966]. Original wrappers, plastic spiral backstrip. Rounded corners lightly bumped, wrappers very lightly soiled, otherwise near fine. In two sections: Conventional Composition / Photographic Composition. ITCA copy-fitting gauge in a holder on the inside rear wrapper. 140 pp. $25.00
65693. Baxter, Colles. Modern illustrated books / The Selma Erving Collection. Introduction by Ruth Mortimer. Northampton, Massachusetts, Smith College Museum of Art, 1977. Original white printed wrappers. Front wrapper lightly spotted and darkened at the right edge, otherwise near fine. Catalogue prepared by Colles Baxter, Charles Chetham, Betsy Jones, John Lancaster, Linda Muehlig, Sarah Ulen; edited by John Lancaster. Not paginated. 40 items described in the Livres d'artistes section. Illustrated. $25.00
65696. Beatty, John W. The relation of art to nature. New York, William Edwin Rudge, 1922. Original quarter light brown and blue cloth. Book-plate on the front pastedown. Lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise near fine. Printed at the Press of by William Edwin Rudge. 950 copies. Typography by Bruce Rogers. Warde / Bruce Rogers, designer of books 163. $35.00
65697. Becker, David P. Drawings for book illustration / The Hofer Collection. [Cambridge, Mass.] Department of Printing and Graphic Arts, The Houghton Library, Harvard University, 1980. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 71 pp., followed by plates. The catalog describes 50 books. "The catalogue and exhibition focus on the relation between the drawing and the final book illustration, and so we have decided to reproduce here both drawings and print to illustrate the working methods involved". $35.00
65698. Beilenson, Peter. The story of Frederic W. Goudy. Mt. Vernon, N.Y., Peter Pauper Press, 1965. Original orange cloth. Fine. Printed for the Goudy Centennial. One of 1950 copies. $25.00
65699. Benet, Stephen Vincent. The devil & Daniel Webster. Now printed with an appreciation by Henry Seidel Canby and wood-engravings by Fritz Eichenberg. Kingsport, Tenne., Kingsport Press [1945]. Original quarter green cloth and pictorial paper boards. Lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise near fine. Inscribed by the illustrator in the colophon: "Fritz Eichenberg to John and Jean Michael with best wishes". One of 1475 copies. $40.00
65700. Bennett, Paul. WAD 1880-1956. [San Francisco, Black Vine Press, 1957]. Single sheet folded to form 4 pp. Brown strip at the top of p. [4], otherwise fine. A eulogy for W. A. Dwiggins. Cover-title. Designed and printed by Harold Seeger and Albert Sperisen at their Black Vine Press in San Francisco for the Typophiles, March 1957. $15.00
65701. Bennett, Paul A. A visit to the Southworth-Anthoensen Press of Portland, Maine. [Portland, Maine, The Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1941]. Original tan wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. Wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise fine. 20 pp. The frontispiece is a reproduction in color collotype of the painted sign by W. A. Dwiggins, which hangs at the head of the stairs near the entrance door to the Southworth-Anthoensen Press office. Keepsake 13. 1000 copies printed. $25.00
65702. Bennett, Paul A., ed. Elmer Adler in the world of books. Reminiscences. New York, The Typophiles, 1964. Original quarter gray and black cloth. Fine. 114 pp. Illustrated. Of 2,100 copies, one of 400 for the Typophiles. Reminiscences by Frederick B. Adams, Jr., John T. Winterich, Lawrance Thompson, Kneeland McNulty, Al Hine, David Jackson McWilliams, Edward Naumburg, Jr., Philip C. Duschnes, Elmer Adler. Designed by P. J. Conkwright. $25.00
65704. Bentley, G. E., Jr. The Blake collection of Mrs. Landon K. Thorne. Catalogue by G. E. Bentley, Jr. Introduction by Charles Ryskamp. New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1971. Original blue printed wrappers. Backstrip severely faded, otherwise very good. 65 pp., followed by 35 full-page plates. $25.00
65705. Benton, Josiah Henry. John Baskerville, type-founder and printer 1706-1775. With an introduction by Zoltan Haraszti. New York, Printed for The Typophiles, 1944. Original red cloth. Book label of bookdealer Philip C. Duschnes on the rear pastedown. Backstrip faded, front and rear gutters darkened, otherwise near fine. Typophile chap book no. 11. Of 625 copies printed, one of 300 numbered copies for subscribers. 101 pp. Illustrated. Designed by Fred Anthoensen. $35.00
65708. Bewick, Thomas. A selection of engravings on wood by Thomas Bewick. With a note on him by John Rayner. Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Penguin Books Limited, New York, Penguin Books Inc., 1947. Original brown and pale yellow printed boards. Boards very lightly soiled, otherwise near fine. King Penguin Book. 56 pp. $25.00
65709. Bewick, Thomas. Vignettes, being tail-pieces engraved principally for his General History of Quadrupeds & History of British Birds. Edited with an introduction by Iain Bain. London, The Scolar Press, 1978. Original quarter tan cloth and pale blue paper boards. Lower corner of two leaves at the end creased, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. 25 pp., followed by 167 leaves of vignettes, text on rectos only. $35.00
65710. Bianchi, Daniel B. D. B. Updike & John Bianchi, a note on their association. Boston, The Society of Printers, 1965. Original black cloth. Fine. 29 pp. Of 500 copies, one of 150 copies for members of the Society of Printers. $35.00
65711. Biblioteca Nacional de Mexico. Catalogos de la Biblioteca Nacional de Mexico. Formados bajo la direccion de Jose M. Vigil. Mexico, Oficina Tip. de la Secretaria de Fomento, 1891-[3]. Half red and black cloth, original purple printed wrappers bound in. Rubbed at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners, otherwise very good. Octava division: Filogia y bellas letras and Novena division: Historia & ciencias auxiliares. The eighth and 9th volumes of a total of nine issued out of sequence from 1890 to 1908. $50.00
65712. Bibliotheque Nationale. Byzance et la France medievale: manuscrits a peintures du IIe au XVIe siecle. Paris, 1958. Original printed wrappers. Top edge spotted, otherwise near fine. 94 pp., plus four full-page plates in the text in color (lettered A-D), followed by 32 numbered full-page black-and-white plates. 161 items described. $35.00
65714. Biggs, John R. Basic typography. New York, Watson-Guptill Publications [1968]. Original black cloth. Fine, without dust jacket. 176 pp. Illustrated. $25.00
65715. BiN, bibliography newsletter. [New York, 1975-91]. Irregular (many combined issues). 62 physical issues, plus 3 indexes. V. 3, joint no. 1 & 2 to v. 18, no. 1, lacking Oct.-Dec. 1981 and v. 13, nos. 1-12 (probably a single issue). Terry Belanger's lively, personal, uncommonly outspoken reporting on the "bibliographical" scene in the 1970s and 1980s. $100.00
65718. Bland, David. The illustration of books. New York, Pantheon Books Inc. [1952]. Original pale yellow cloth lettered and decorated in red. Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear. 160 pp. Color frontispiece, 46 numbered figures, 9 half-tone plates. $45.00
65720. Blegvad, Erik. Hans Christian Andersen from an artist's point of view, a lecture for International Children's Book Day presented on May 1, 1987. Washington, Library of Congress, 1988. Original yellow printed wrappers. Fine. Edited by Sybille A. Jagusch with the assistance of Margaret N. Coughlan. 30 pp. Illustrated. Designed by John Michael. $20.00
65721. Bloomfield, B. C. Philip Larkin, a bibliography 1933-1976. London, Boston, Faber and Faber [1979]. Original blue cloth. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. 187 pp. Foreword by Philip Larkin, p. [11]-12. $50.00
65723. Boas, Marie. The scientific Renaissance 1450-1630. New York, Harper & Brothers [c1962]. Fine in dust jacket. 380 pp. Number II in The Rise of Modern Science series. $45.00
65724. Boerner, C. G. Picasso, master printmaker: The Richard Harris Collection, 8-17 March 2002 at The European Art Fair in Maastricht, 2-19 April 2002 at our gallery in New York. New York, London, Paris, Duesseldorf, C G Boerner [2002]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 35 pp. 3 figures, 2 of them in color, and 14 full-page plates. Untitled introduction by Richard Harris. Catalog by Anne Spink. $30.00
65726. Boorstin, Daniel J. The world encompassed. Remarks at a dinner hold on March 19, 1981, in the Great Hall of the Library of Congress. Washington, Library of Congress, 1981. Original blue and white wrappers. Fine. The Center for the Book Viewpoint series no. 6. 11 pp. 3,000 copies. Designed by John Michael at the Acorn Press. $15.00
65727. Bowdoin College Museum of Art. The portrayal of the Negro in American painting. [Brunswick, Maine] 1964. Original printed wrappers. Pencilled ownership signature of Agnes Mongan. Wrappers darkened at the edges and lightly soiled, otherwise very good. Not paginated. "Notes on the exhibition" by Sidney Kaplan. "Catalogue" describing 80 items. The items illustrated in 80 full-page plates. $40.00
65728. Bowdoin College Museum of Art. Rockwell Kent, the early years. [Brunswick, Maine, c1969]. Original printed wrappers. Backstrip darkened, wrappers lightly spotted, browned area at the left edge of the rear wrapper, otherwise very good. Preface by Carl Zigrosser. Introduction by Rockwell Kent. Not paginated. 60 items described, followed by 60 full-page plates. One of 1,500 copies. $35.00
65730. The Bowker lectures on book publishing. Third series. New York, The Typophiles, 1948. Quarter gray cloth and patterned paper boards. Small calligraphic book label of John and Jean Michael on the front pastedown. Fine. Chap book 18. Of 600 copies, one of 300 for Typophile subscribers. 172 pp. Lectures by Joseph A. Brandt, Louise Seaman Bechtel, Dorothy Canfield Fisher, and Ken McCormick. Designed by Melvin Loos. $35.00
65731. Bradley, Will. Will Bradley, his chap book, an account, in the words of the dean of American typographers, of his graphic arts adventures.... New York, The Typophiles, 1955. Original patterned paper boards, paper label on the backstrip. Small stain at the top edge of the fore-edge not affecting the text pages, otherwise fine in dust jacket. Of 650 copies, one of 400 for Typophile members. Chap book 30. 104 pp. Designed by Peter Beilenson. $50.00
65732. Bradley, Will. Will Bradley's magazine memories. [New York, American Institute of Graphic Arts, n.d.]. Original white stapled self-wrappers. Two edges of the front self-wrapper lightly darkened, otherwise fine. The front self-wrapper announces that the American Institute of Graphic Arts will present its medal to Will Bradley. This keepsake was supplied by Gallery 303 to the participants in the Heritage Series. $15.00
65733. Brecht, Bertolt. The threepenny opera. In the English version by Desmond Vesey. With the English lyrics and a new introduction by Eric Bentley. Illustrations and an original lithograph by Jack Levine. New York, The Limited Editions Club [c1982]. Original black linen. Fine in creased and chipped cellophane dust jacket in fine publisher's box. One of 2000 numbered copies signed by the illustrator and the author of the introduction. Designed by Howard I. Gralla and printed at the Wild Carrot Letterpress. $100.00
65734. Briem, Gunnlaugur SE, comp. Sixty alphabets. Selected & introduced by Gunnlaugur SE Briem. [New York] Thames and Hudson [c1986]. Original pictorial paper wrappers. Fine. 124 pp. 130 illustrations. Alphabets of sixty leading calligraphers from Leif Frimann Anisdahl to Gudrun Zapf von Hesse. $25.00
65735. British Academy. 1991 lectures and memoirs. [Oxford] Published for The British Academy by Oxford University Press [c1993]. Original red cloth. Corners lightly bumped, upper corners of leaves containing p. 427-40 creased, otherwise fine. 508 pp. Proceedings of the British Academy 80. Includes memorials for N. R. Ker by A. I. Doyle, for J. C. T. Oates by Lotte Hellinga, and for Otto Paecht by J. J. G. Alexander. $25.00
65736. British Museum. Officina Bodoni Verona: catalogue of books printed on the hand press MCMXXIII-MCMLIV. [London, 1954]. Original printed wrappers. Backstrip lightly faded, lightly soiled, otherwise very good. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at the British Museum. Preface by Stanley Morison. In two sections: Books printed at Montagnola di Lugano 1923-1927 / Books printed at Verona 1927-1954. ix, [35] pp. 103 books described. Includes at the end specimens of three new type-faces of the Officina Bodoni. One of 500 copies. $45.00
65737. British Museum. Printing and the mind of man assembled at the British Museum and at Earls Court. [London, c1963]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. In two sections of 125 and [62] pp. Both sections illustrated (32 plates and 16 plates). Myers / The British book trade: "The preface and the invaluable annotations to each entry are by Sir Frank Francis, Stanley Morison, and John Carter". Keepsake for visitors to the exhibition laid in (single sheet folded to from 4 pp.). $50.00
65741. Bruccoli, Matthew J. F. Scott Fitzgerald collector's handlist. [Columbus, Ohio, Fitzgerald Newsletter, c1964]. Original printed wrappers. Bumped at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine. Cover-title. Not paginated. Issued as a handlist for book-collectors. $25.00
65742. Bruce, Claire. Through the mill with B.R., a play on BRinting. New York, Published by the Typophiles, 1950. Original orange cloth. Small calligraphic book label of John and Jean Michael on the front pastedown. Fine in dust jacket. Typophile Chap Book XXI. One of 650 copies. Not paginated. Illustrated. Designed by James Hendrickson and Claire Bruce. $35.00
65745. Bry, Doris. Alfred Stieglitz: photographer. Boston, Museum of Fine Arts [c1965]. Original printed wrappers. Lower corner lightly curled, otherwise fine. 28 pp., followed by 62 numbered plates with facing titles. $35.00
65746. Bühler, Curt F. Studies in the early editions of the Fiore du virtu. [New York, The Bibliographical Society of America, 1955]. Original stapled wrappers. Paperclip mark on the front wrapper and first two leaves, brown area on the leaves containing p. 316 and 317 from an address slip laid in, otherwise fine. Offprint from the Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, v. 49, 4th quarter, 1955. Compliments card of the author laid in. $25.00
65748. Bund Deutscher Gebrauchsgraphiker. Ausstellung Graphic-Design Deutschland 67/68. Veranstaltet von Bund Deutscher Gebrauchsgraphiker BDG und der Sektion Deutschland des ICTA. [n.p., 1968?]. Original black wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. Short snags at the top of the front and rear wrappers, otherwise near fine. Not paginated. Not continuously numbered. $25.00
65752. C. E. Weber Schriftgiesserei. Trump-Mediaeval der Schriftgiesserei C. E. Weber in Stuttgart & Trump-Gravur. [Stuttgart, n.d.]. Original white printed wrappers, plastic spiral backstrip. Pencilled ownership name of John Michael, Acorn Press, 7518 Randolph, Forest Park, Ill. on the front wrapper. Wrappers lightly soiled, stain at the upper corners of the front and rear wrappers and a number of text pages, otherwise very good. Not paginated. Type specimen book. $35.00
65753. Cady, Lanore. Houses & letters, a heritage in architecture & calligraphy. [Freeport, Maine, The Bond Wheelwright Company, c1977]. Original quarter imitation leather and black cloth. Fine. Not paginated. Drawings of the 26 letters of the alphabet in which calligraphy and houses are linked. The houses are 19th Century houses in and around Arcata in Humboldt County, California. Prospectus laid in. $35.00
65754. Cairns, Huntington. Law and the social sciences. Foreword by Roscoe Pound. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1935. Original dark green cloth. Foxing on edges and pastedowns, otherwise fine in soiled dust jacket missing large pieces at the head of the backstrip and smaller ones along the top edge. The author served as the legal counsel of the National Gallery of Art and is a recurring figure in the National Gallery of Art oral history interview with Elizabeth Mongan. She notes that Paul Sachs spoke of him "as a truly Renaissance man" and describes his great contribution to the National Gallery of Art. By her account he had hoped to become the Director of the Gallery on the retirement of David Findley in 1956 and she speculates on the factors that led to John Walker being the final choice. $35.00
65755. Calligrapher Lodovico Arrighi & Antonio Blado, printer. New York, Kelly Winterton Press [1980]. Original tan sewn printed wrappers. Fine. Quotations about Arrighi and Blado by Stanley Morison, Berthold Wolpe, and O. S. Osley. One hundred copies reprinted in the spring of 1980 by Jerry Kelly & Stephen Winterton. Three ephemeral pieces of the press laid in. $30.00
65758. Carter, John. ABC for book-collectors. New York, Alfred A. Knopf [1953]. Original quarter blue cloth and decorated paper boards. Bookseller's label on the front pastedown, name on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in lightly darkened, price-clipped yellow dust jacket with a very short closed tear. Second American edition, revised. 196 pp. The author in his note to this edition acknowledges his debt to L. W. Hanson, J. C. T. Oates, Arthur Rau and William B. Todd; and to Philip Gaskell and John Hayward for their constructive scrutiny of the proofs. $25.00
65759. Carter, John. Taste & technique in book-collecting, a study of recent developments in Great Britain and the United States. New York, R. R. Bowker Company, 1948. Original tan cloth. Upper corners bumped, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First American edition. 203 pp. The Sandars Lectures in Bibliography for 1947. $25.00
65760. Carter, Sebastian. Twentieth century type designers. New York, Taplinger Publishing Company [1987]. Original grayish-green textured paper. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. 168 pp. Illustrated. $35.00
65761. Casanova de Seingalt, Jacques. The memoirs of Jacques Casanova de Seingalt. Translated from the French by Arthur Machen and selected by J. Rives Childs with illustrations by Rene Ben Sussan. Haarlem, Printed by Joh. Enschede en Zonen for members of The Limited Editions Club, 1972. Original orange patterned cloth. Fine in near fine, lightly rubbed publisher's box. One of 1500 numbered copies signed by the illustrator. Designed by Bram de Does. $75.00
65763. Caxton Club. Yearbook [covering the period from 1945 to September 1950]. Chicago, 1950. Original quarter tan and orange cloth, printed paper label on the front cover. Fine. One of 350 copies. $25.00
65764. Caxton Club. Yearbook 1958 [covering the period from 1950 to January 1958]. Chicago, 1958. Original blue cloth. Ownership signature of John Michael on the front free endpaper. Cloth lightly marked, otherwise near fine. One of 350 copies. Supplement to the Year Book of 1958 laid in (Chicago, 1962). $25.00
65765. Caxton Club. Yearbook 1965 [covering the period from 1958 to January 1965]. Chicago, 1965. Original green cloth. Fine. One of 500 copies. $25.00
65766. Caxton Club. Yearbook 1971 [covering the period from 1965 through 1970]. Chicago, 1971. Original red cloth. Fine. One of 500 copies. $25.00
65767. Chambers, E. A treatise on printing extracted from Cyclopaedia: or an universal dictionary of the arts and sciences, etc., etc. Seattle, Washington, The Private Press of Paul Hayden Duensing, 1961. Original pink wrappers. Glue residue on the front wrapper where the label has come off, otherwise fine. Not paginated. Extract from the two-volume fifth edition of Chambers, London, 1743, to which is "appended a specimen of the Italian Old Style types in the type collection of Archie J. Little, Letterfounder, of Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.". One of 150 copies. $25.00
65768. Chappell, Warren. Let's make a B for Bennett. [n.p.] Friends of Paul Bennett [1953]. Original sewn pink wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. Fine. Not paginated. Illustrated. Written, designed and illustrated by Warren Chappell. Printed by the Thistle Press. Of 1250 copies one of 350 for distribution to the Typophiles as Monograph 40. $15.00
65769. Chappell, Warren. My life with letters. New York, Privately printed for The Typophiles, 1974. Original printed wrappers. Several small stains on the front wrapper, otherwise very good. 18 pp. The cover title is Littera scripta manet / My life with letters. Designed and produced by Bert Waggott. $20.00
65770. Chappell, Warren. Sixty-three drawings. With a comment by Isabel Bishop and a checklist by Eleanor Steiner-Prag. New York, Published on the occasion of a dinner for Warren Chappell at the Advertising Club, 1955. Original quarter black cloth and illustrated white paper boards. Color illustration tipped to the front pastedown. Fine. One of 550 copies. Not paginated. A few of the drawings in color. Designed by Oscar Ogg. $35.00
65771. Chicago Book Clinic. Fifteenth annual exhibit: Chicago and midwestern bookmaking. [Chicago, 1964]. Original stapled wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. $15.00
65772. Chillicothe Paper Co. How to judge quality in printing. [Chillicothe, Ohio, c1968]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 2 v. V. 1: general appearance. V. 2: typography. Not paginated. Illustrated. $25.00
65773. Chillicothe Paper Co. Photography in commercial printing, issue 3. [Chillicothe, Ohio, c1969]. Original printed wrappers. Paperclip mark on the front wrapper, otherwise fine. Not paginated. Illustrated. $15.00
65774. A Chinese printing manual. Translated from the Chinese with notes and introduction by Richard C. Rudolph. [New York] The Typophiles, 1954. Original black cloth, wrap-around yellow printed label. Backstrip faded, otherwise fine. Typophile chap book 29. xxvi, 20 pp. 16 numbered plates between the two series of paginations. Designed and printed by Ward Ritchie. Inscribed in the colophon by the designer/printer: "What a shame to spoil a printed book with a signature. / Ward Ritchie". $65.00
65775. Christensen, Erwin O. The index of American design. New York, The Macmillan Company, Washington, D. C., National Gallery of Art, 1950. Original tan cloth. Calligraphic book label of John and Jean Michael on the front free endpaper. Fine. 229 pp. 378 numbered illustrations, some in color. $35.00
66372. Christie's. Christie's review of the year October, 1963 - July, 1964. London [1964]. Original pale blue paper boards. Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. 118 pages of plates, a few in color. $15.00
66373. Christie's. Christie's review of the year October, 1964 - July, 1965. London [1965]. Original pale blue paper boards. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. 240 pp. A few of the plates in color. $15.00
66374. Christie's. Christie's bi-centenary review of the year, October 1965 - July 1966. London [1966]. Original dark blue cloth. Fine in dust jacket lightly chipped at the head and foot of the backstrip. 344 pp. "200 years at Christie's" by John Russell, p. 11-24. A few of the plates in color. $20.00
66376. Christie, Manson & Woods. Christie's review of the season 1972. Edited by John Herbert. London, Hutchinson/St Martin's Press, New York [1973]. Original dark blue cloth. Silverfish marks at the foot of the front cover, manufacturing flaw at the edge of the frontispiece (not affecting the illustration), other wise fine in lightly rubbed, chipped and creased dust jacket. 443 pp. Some of the plates in color. The books and manuscripts section includes the following: "John Gould and Samuel Curtis" by Stephen Massey, "Books of Hours" by Frank Lissauer, and "'Read any good bibliographies lately?'" by Cyril Connolly. $15.00
66377. Christie, Manson & Woods. Christie's review of the season 1975. Edited by John Herbert. London, Hutchinson [1975]. Original dark blue cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with several short closed tears. 472 pp. Some of the plates in color. The books and manuscripts section includes the following: "[Cyril] Connolly in King Street" by David Bathurst and "The Siegfried Sassoon sale" by Dudley Massey. Compliments slip of Christie, Manson & Woods laid in. $15.00
66378. Christie, Manson & Woods. Christie's review of the season 1977. Edited by John Herbert. London, Studio Vista [1977]. Original dark blue cloth. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the head of the backstrip. 520 pp. Some of the plates in color. The books and manuscripts section includes the following: "Audubon and The Birds of America" by Claire Badaracco and Stephen Massey, "'Explore Everything; Retain the best'" by the Hon. William Ward, "Evelyn's Bookbindings" by. Howard M. Nixon, and "The Voyage of the Bounty's Launch" by Sarah Ward. $15.00
66379. Christie, Manson & Woods. Christie's review of the season 1979. Edited by John Herbert. London, Studio Vista [1979]. Original black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 504 pp. Some of the plates in color. The books, manuscripts and autograph letters section includes the following: "The Houghton Sale" by Gordon N. Ray and "The Richard Wagner Collection formed by the Hon. Mrs Mary Burrell" by Hans Fellner. $20.00
65778. Cleland, Thomas Maitland. "Progress" in the graphic arts, an address delivered at the Newberry Library in Chicago. Stamford, Connecticut, The Overbrook Press, 1950. Original blue wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. Fine. Second edition of 1,000 copies. 32 pp. The address was delivered before the Society of Typographic Arts on the occasion of the opening of an exhibition of the author's works. $25.00
65779. Cohn, Raymond, comp. 101 ornamental alphabets. Collected, with notes by Raymond Cohn and Michael Estrin. New York, Wm. Penn Publishing Corporation [c1955]. Original pictorial wrappers. Corners rubbed, otherwise very good. 96 pp. In the following sections: Ornamental alphabets / Geographical alphabets / Theatrical alphabets / Theme alphabets / Alphabets made of objects / Alphabets made of people & animals. $35.00
65780. Colette. Break of day. Translated by Enid McLeod. Illustrated by Francoise Gilot. Introduction by Robert Phelps. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1983. Original pongee silk dyed deep blue. The silk is dyed a darker blue on the lower half of the book. Fine in publisher's box with a rubbed spot on the upper edge. One of 2000 numbered copies signed by the illustrator. Designed by Francoise Gilot and Ben Shiff. Printed at the Wild Carrot Letterpress. $150.00
65784. Columbia University. Giovanni Battista Piranesi: drawings and etchings at Columbia University. New York, Avery Architectural Library, Department of Art History and Archaeology, Columbia University [c1972]. Original printed wrappers. Pencilled ownership signature of Agnes Mongan on the front free endpaper. Rear wrapper lightly soiled, otherwise near fine. 134 pp. Preface by Adolf K. Placzek. Introduction to the exhibition by Dorothea Nyberg. Separately numbered entries for the drawings (25) and the etchings (97). Illustrated. Errata sheet laid in. $35.00
65785. Communication arts. Palo Alto, California, 1963-[1990]. Original wrappers. Condition ranging from very good to fine (mostly fine). V. 5, no. 11/12, v. 9, no. 4, v. 11, no. 4-6, v. 12, no. 6, v. 13, nos 1-3, v. 14, no. 6, v. 15, nos. 1, 5, 6, v. 16, nos. 1-5, v. 25, no. 1, v. 26, nos. 1-7, v. 27, nos. 3-7, v. 28, no. 1, v. 30, no. 8, v. 32, no. 1. A total of 34 numbers. $75.00
65786. Communication graphics 1976/77, 1977/78, and 1978/79. [New York, 1977?-1979?]. Original printed wrappers. Lightly soiled, otherwise near fine. 3 v. Illustrated. $35.00
65787. Composing Room, Inc. A collection of figures rhetorical and grammatical [from "A Christmas Carol" by Charles Dickens] with best wishes for a happy holiday season. [New York, c1966]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. "This nostalgic visit with 'A Christmas Carol' is a typographical journey among some fascinating figures of language, from anacoenosis to zeugma". $25.00
65789. Composition Systems Inc. The many faces of. [Arlington, VA., n.d.]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Cover-title. Not paginated. $15.00
65790. Composition Systems Inc. "202" one line specimen book. [Falls Church, Va., c1984]. Original white wrappers. Card of Donald G. Cooke, Composition Services Inc. stapled to the front wrapper. Fine. 124 pp. $25.00
65792. Contemporary Arts Center. Hermann Zapf: calligrapher, type-designer and typographer. [Cincinnati] The Contemporary Arts Center, Cincinnati Art Museum [1960]. Original gray-green wrappers, printed paper label on the backstrip. Backstrip slightly darkened, otherwise fine. Not paginated. 170 items described. Illustrated. Introduction by Noel Martin. Set in Linotype Optima and printed at the printing office of the Stempel Foundry in Frankfurt am Main. $35.00
65793. Cooke Typographers. Cooke Typographers, where dependability is a tradition. [Arlington, Virginia, n.d.]. Original red and white wrappers. Fine. Type specimen book. 48 pp. $25.00
65795. Cowley, J.D. Bibliographical description and cataloging. London, Grafton & Co., 1949. Cloth. Very good. Corners lightly bumped. Later impression of the 1939 edition. $30.00
65796. Craig, James. Designing with type: a basic course in typography. Edited by Susan E. Meyer. New York, Watson-Guptill Publications [c1977]. Original paper boards, metal spiral backstrip. John Michael's name in ink on the front pastedown. Very lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. Sixth printing, 1977. 175 pp. 181 numbered figures. $15.00
65797. Crane, Stephen. A battle in Greece. Mount Vernon, Peter Pauper Press, 1936. Original violet paste paper boards, printed paper labels on the backstrip and front cover. Backstrip lightly faded, otherwise fine in publisher's box. Decorations by Valenti Angelo. One of 425 copies. $75.00
65798. Crestwood. Limited edition printing papers. [New York, Crestwood, a division of Willman Paper Co., n.d.]. 6 unbound paper samples with price list in a blue paper portfolio embossed "Willman". The portfolio is near fine, the contents fine. $15.00
65801. D. Stempel AG. Types on Anglo-American point-system / Tipos en cuerpos del sistema Anglo-Americano. Frankfurt am Main [n.d.]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. Text in English and Spanish. $35.00
65804. Daniel Berkeley Updike and the Merrymount Press. New York, The American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1940. Original orange cloth (also issued in wrappers). Fine. 47 pp. Note by H. W. Kent. Addresses by Royal Cortissoz, David T. Pottinger, Lawrence C. Wroth, and Daniel Berkeley Updike. Of 1,000 copies, one of 850 for the AIGA. Printed by the Pynson Printers. Cover and title decoration by Rudolph Ruzicka. Colophon decoration by T. M. Cleland. Includes a check list by Karl Küp of books, pamphlets, and articles written and edited by Updike. $30.00
65805. Darling, William Young. Hades! The Ladies! Being extracts from the diary of a draper Charles Cavers, Esquire, late of Bond Street, London, West. London, Edinburgh, Gurney and Jackson, 1933. Original brick-red cloth, printed paper label on the spine. Corners lightly rubbed, cloth and label lightly darkened, a solid, attractive copy. Pseudonymously published. Signed by the author on the title-page. $50.00
65806. Dawson's Book Shop. Modern fine printing from the library of Abe Lerner. [San Francisco, 1991]. Original white wrappers. From the library of John Michael. Red check marks beside some of the items (principally in the Bruce Rogers section), whether indicating items in the John and Jean Michael Rogers collection from which the catalog comes or items to be purchased is not clear. 311 items described. The firm's catalogue 508. $15.00
65807. Degering, Hermann. Lettering: modes of writing in Western Europe from antiquity to the Eighteenth Century. New York, Universe Books, Inc. [c1965]. Original yellow cloth. Fine in dust jacket lightly chipped at the head of the backstrip and top edge with several closed tears. [xxxviii] pp., followed by 240 numbered full-page plates. $45.00
65815. Doede, Werner. Schön schreiben, eine Kunst: Johann Neudörffer und seine Schule im 16. und 17. Jahrhundert. München, Prestel Verlag [1966]. Original shiny illustrated paper boards. Lamination on the boards lightly creased, otherwise near fine. 2. Auflage. [96] pp. 70 numbered illustrations. $30.00
65816. Doris Frohnsdorff. Kate Greenaway, illustrator of childhood, a catalogue of books, drawings and related items. Gaithersburg, Maryland [c1979]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. 371 items described. Illustrated. Introduction by Doris Frohnsdorff. The firm's catalog 23. "The more than 350 items listed in this catalogue comprise one of the largest Greenaway collections ever offered for sale". $20.00
65818. [Douglas, Lester]. 33 LD baldy eagle marks by artist-designer friends of baldy for whimsy and other forms of ephemera. Westmoreland Hills, Maryland, LD's Press of the Bald Eagle, 1960. Original red wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. Yapp edges lightly creased, scuff on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine. At head of title: First birthday book. A collection of Lester Douglas' bald eagle press mark, drawn by his friends. $20.00
65819. Douglas, Lloyd. Notes along the typographic way. [Washington, D.C.] Washington Chapter, American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1949. Original blue wrappers lettered in gold on the front wrapper. Yapp edges faded, otherwise near fine. 35 pp. Illustrated. Washington Post book review by Lee Grove laid in. Designed by the author. Introduction by Paul A. Bennett. $20.00
65820. Dreyfuss, Henry. Designing for people. New York, Grossman Publishers, a division of the Viking Press [1974]. Original white printed wrappers. Fine. Viking Compass edition. Foreword by R Buckminster Fuller. 230 pp. Illustrated. $35.00
65821. Duerrenmatt, Friedrich. Oedipus. Photogravures by Marie Cosindas. Translated by Leila Vennewitz. Foreword by the author. [New York] The Limited Editions Club [c1989]. Original quarter red morocco and natural linen. Fine in fine publisher's box. One of 650 numbered copies signed by the author and the illustrator. $350.00
65822. Duschnes, Philip. A remembrance of Bruce Rogers, a gentle man from Indiana. [New York, Philip and Fanny Duschnes, 1957]. Single sheet French folded to form 4 pages. Corners curled, otherwise very good. Text on a laid in single-leaf insert. Pages [2] and [3] are a double-spread reproduction of a photograph of Bruce Rogers at his drafting-board in the library of October House at New Fairfield, Connecticut. Page [4] shows the quotation from Emerson designed by Rogers for the south wall of Hunter College. $15.00
65827. Dwiggins, W. A. Paraphs by Hermann Püterschein, pseud. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1928. Original quarter cloth and paste paper boards, printed paper label on the backstrip. Fine in publisher's box with repaired split on the backstrip. Of 540 copies, one of 500 numbered, signed copies for sale (signed as Hermann Püterschein). At head of title: Publications of the Society of Calligraphers no. 1. 83 pp. Typography, ornaments, binding, and box by Dwiggins. "This was the first stenciled book by Dwiggins, a technique he would use so often in book design and that so highly characterized his work" (this information from the Dwiggins Collection Inventory, University of Maryland Libraries). $75.00
65829. Dwiggins, W. A. A technique for dealing with artists. [New York, Press of the Woolly Whale, 1941]. Original sewn self-wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. Agner / The work of WAD 41.07 (indicating that 954 copies were printed). Typography, illustrations, decorations, and binding by Dwiggins. $35.00
65830. Dwiggins, W. A. WAD to RR, a letter about designing type. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard College Library Department of Printing and Graphic Arts, 1940. Dust jacket tipped to white paper cover, printed paper label on the front panel of the dust jacket. Bookplate on the front flap, otherwise fine in original publisher's box, broken at the bottom corner and snubbed at the top corner. Not paginated. Dwiggins' letter to Rudolph Ruzicka, fellow type designer and book illustrator. The third publication of the Department of Printing and Graphic Arts. Calligraphy, illustrations, binding, and box by Dwiggins. $75.00
65832. Eckman, James. SLW: Stevens L. Watts, many-sided typophile 1895-1966. [Hastings-on-Hudson, Morgan Press, n.d.]. Original tan stapled wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. Typophiles monograph 84. $15.00
65833. Ede, Charles, ed. The art of the book, some record of work carried out in Europe and the U. S. A. 1939-1950. London & New York, The Studio Publications [1951]. Original greenish-yellow cloth. Fine in particularly bright dust jacket missing small pieces at the head of the backstrip. 214 pp. 215 numbered illustrations, some in color. Authorities from various countries address work in their countries during the preceding twelve years under the following headings: Type design & lettering / Printing the text / Illustrations & graphic reproduction / Commercial binding / Hand binding. $50.00
65834. Edge, v. 1, no. 1, Spring 1992. [Palo Alto, California, Stone Type Foundry, Inc., c1992]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 20 pp. $15.00
65835. Ellmann, Richard. Four Dubliners: Wilde, Yeats, Joyce, and Beckett. Washington, Library of Congress, 1986. Original green cloth. Backstrip lightly faded, otherwise fine. 106 pp. Illustrated with photographs. $25.00
65836. Ellmann, Richard. James Joyce's hundredth birthday: side and front views, a lecture delivered at the Library of Congress on March 10, 1982. Washington, Library of Congress, 1982. Original green wrappers. Fine. 27 pp. Illustrated with photographs of Joyce, a facsimile of a 2-page Joyce letter, and a portrait of Joyce by Brancusi. 2,000 copies printed. Designed by John Michael. $35.00
65837. Ellmann, Richard. Oscar Wilde at Oxford, a lecture delivered at the Library of Congress on March 1, 1983. Washington, Library of Congress, 1984. Original purple wrappers. Wrappers faded at the edges (a common problem), otherwise fine. 30 pp. 2,000 copies printed. Designed by John Michael. $20.00
65838. Emmanuel, Pierre. Saint-John Perse: praise and presence. Washington, Library of Congress, 1971. Original printed wrappers. Upper rear corner creased, otherwise fine. 82 pp. "Saint-John Perse, a list of his writings in the collections of the Library of Congress", p. 25-80. $20.00
65839. Emmons, Earl H. Goudy in rhyme. Commentary by Howard W. Coggeshall. Pittsburgh, The Press of the Nightowl, 1967. Original yellow wrappers. Fine. 18 pp. 49 copies completed in June 1967 for members of the Society of Private Printers of the Private Libraries Association. This is one of 140 additional copies printed on Artemis Text, with Torino Text wrapper. $15.00
65840. Engraved Stationery Manufacturers Association, Inc. Proper forms of engravings for social usage, including forms approved for use by members of the Armed Service. Washington, D. C., c1967. Original cloth patterned to look like vellum. Ownership signature of John Michael on the front free endpaper. Fine. Ninth edition. 141 pp. $20.00
65842. Esarey, Logan. The Indiana home. With pictures by Franklin Booth and Bruce Rogers. Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1953. Original quarter red cloth and decorated paper boards. Fine in publisher's box. One of 1550 numbered copies designed by Bruce Rogers and printed by the Marchbanks Press, New York. $50.00
65843. Eskenasy, Victor. Livres imprimes [catalogue Fondation Humbert II et Marie-Jose de Savoie / Fondazione Umberto II e Maria-Jose di Savoia]. [Torino] Umberto Allemandi & D. [c1989]. Original illustrated green wrappers. Lightly soiled on the back wrapper, otherwise fine. Second edition. 172 pp. 2444 items described. 11 full-page plates, 4 of them in color. $35.00
65844. Etiemble. The written word. New York, The Orion Press [c1961]. Original gray cloth. Bumped at the foot of the backstrip, one-inch split at the head of the front hinge, cloth unevenly faded, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First American edition. This volume was conceived by Robert Delpire and Jacques Monory. It was translated from the French by Rebecca Abramson. Not paginated. Illustrated (some of the illustrations in color). $15.00
65845. Fairbank, Alfred. A book of scripts. [Harmondsworth] Penguin Books [1952]. Original illustrated paper boards. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. A King Penguin book. Three editions listed on the copyright page. This is the revised edition 1952. It is also called the third edition on the dust jacket front flap. American issue with a 95 cent sticker pasted over the price on the dust jacket front flap. $25.00
65846. Fairbank, Alfred. A handwriting manual. London, Faber and Faber [1968]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 1968 reprint. 95 pp., followed by 40 plates. $15.00
65850. Federal Design Council. The design response, an exhibition. [Washington, D.C., n.d.]. Original silver wrappers. Wrappers lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. Not paginated. "...a portfolio of the finest in Federal design work produced by designers working in or for the Federal government across the country". $15.00
65852. Field, Eugene. The symbol and the saint. New York, William Edwin Rudge [1924]. Original decorated paper boards, printed paper label on the front cover. Backstrip faded, repaired one-inch split at the top of the front joint, bumped at the head of the backstrip, otherwise very good. One of 300 copies. Designed by Bruce Rogers. Warde / Bruce Rogers, designer of books 183. $35.00
65855. Fine print, a review for the arts of the book, v. 5, no. 4, October 1979. [San Francisco, c1979]. Original stapled self wrappers. Very good. Contributions by Mark Livingston and Sumner Stone. $25.00
65856. Fine print, a review for the arts of the book, v. 6, no. 2, April 1980. [San Francisco, c1980]. Original stapled self wrappers. Near fine. Contributions by Timothy Barrett, Dale Roylance, and Paul Hayden Duensing. $25.00
65858. Flair annual 1953. [n.p., Cowles Magazines, Inc., c1952]. Original red cloth decorated in gold, lettered in gold on the backstrip, titled in white on the front cover and with a cut-out through which "Annual 1953" shows. Fine. In six parts: Flair for communication / Flair for sentiment / Flair for travel / Flair for Americana / Flair for art / Flair for winter. 259 pp. Includes a tipped-in insert "The flower of flowers" by Katherine Anne Porter included in the pagination. $50.00
65859. Flaubert, Gustav. Bibliomania, a tale. Illustrated by Arthur Wragg. [London, Emmaus, Pennsylvania] Miniature Books / The Rodale Press [1954]. Original quarter cloth, patterned paper boards. Fine. 42 pp. Facsimile of the first page of Flaubert's manuscript of Bibliomanie on the endpapers. $20.00
65861. Forgue, Norman W. FWG: tributes by Norman W. Forgue, R. Hunter Middleton, Myron Monsen, Jr., Will Ransom. Chicago, Illinois, Privately Printed, 1948. Original brown wrappers. Fine. Designed by R. Hunter Middleton. Printed by the Norman Press for private distribution. Not paginated. Tributes published the year after Frederic W. Goudy's death. $25.00
65862. Forgue, Norman W. Poorer Richard, an almanac long after Franklin. Foreword by R. Hunter Middleton. Illustrated by Arthur Rahnfeld. Chicago, Privately Printed for The Black Cat Press, 1954. Original pink wrappers. Fine. 44 pp. Design and typography by Norman W. Forgue. $25.00
65864. Frankenfeld, Henry. Printmaking. [n.p.] Hunt Manufacturing Co. [c1964]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Sixth edition. 96 pp. Illustrated (some of the illustrations in color). $15.00
65865. Franklin, Benjamin. An apology for printers. Edited and with an introduction by Randolph Goodman; a prefatory note by Philip Wittenberg; and wood engravings by John DePol. New York, Book Craftsmen Associates, Inc., 1955. Original blue-gray cloth, printed paper label on the front cover. Fine. xxv, 16 pp. Inscribed to John Michael on the front free endpaper by Harvey Satenstein, the book's graphic designer. Fraser and Friedl / John DePol, a catalogue raisonne, p. 42 (indicating that the book was issued in a slipcase). $25.00
65866. Franklin, Benjamin. Benj. Franklin 'Republican Printer' January 17-1706-April 17, 1790. [n.p., Tamalpais Press, Roger Levenson, n.d.]. Single sheet folded to form 4 pages. Fine. Cover-title. Extract from a Franklin letter dated at Passy, August 19, 1784. One of 350 copies for the Typophiles. Typophile monograph no. 61. $15.00
65867. Franklin, Benjamin. A Franklin calendar 1956. Issued to commemorate the 250th anniversary of his birth by Lanston Monotype Machine Company of Philadelphia. [Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Lanston Monotype Machine Company, 1956]. Orginal pink wrappers. Fine. The cover-title is A Franklin calendar for printers. Not paginated. Illustrated. Printed by John Anderson / The Pickering Press. Wood engravings by John DePol. $25.00
65872. Fu, Shen. From concept to context: approaches to Asian and Islamic calligraphy by Shen Fu, Glenn D. Lowry, and Ann Yonemura. [Washington, D.C., Freer Gallery of Art Smithsonian Institution, 1986]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 165 pp. Illustrated with figures and full-page plates, some in color. $35.00
65874. Gates, Norman Timmins, comp. A checklist of the letters of Richard Aldington. Compiled with an Introduction by Norman Timmins Gates. Carbondale and Edwardsville, Southern Illinois University Press, London and Amsterdam, Feffer & Simons, Inc. [c1977]. Original gray-black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 171 pp. $20.00
65875. Gelley, Alexander. Narrative crossings: theory and pragmatics of prose fiction. Baltimore and London, The Johns Hopkins University Press [c1987] Original gray cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 178 pp. $30.00
65876. General Typographers, Inc. [Untitled specimen sheets]. [Washington, D. C., n.d.]. Unbound leaves, text on rectos only, stapled at the upper left corner. Fine. Arranged as follows: Times New Roman / Times New Roman Italic / Times New Roman Semi / Times New Roman Semi Italic / Times New Roman Bold / Times New Roman Bold Italic. $25.00
65877. Genzmer, Fritz. Urkunden / Diplome / Adressen: ihre Typographie und Herstellung. Mit 194 Abbildungen. Berlin, Fachverlag Schiele & Schön [1954]. Original quarter pink cloth and vellum patterned paper boards. Paper browning, small stain on the front cover, otherwise near fine. Second edition. 160 pp. Illustrated. $35.00
65878. Georgetown University Library. Special collections at Georgetown, a descriptive catalog. Washington, D. C., 1989. Original embossed printed wrappers, title in gold. Upper corner of front wrapper creased, otherwise fine. 127 pp. Illustrated. 14-p. handout for a 1991 Georgetown University Library exhibit laid in. $15.00
65880. Gid, Raymond. Célébration de la lettre. [n.p., Composing Room, Inc., n.d.]. Original white wrappers. Fine. Cover-title. 17 pp. Translated from the French by P. M. Handover. Presented to the Typophiles by The Composing Room, Inc. $15.00
65881. Gill, Eric. An essay on typography. With a new introduction by Christopher Skelton. Boston, David R. Godine, Publisher [c1988]. Original red cloth. Small stain on the rear cover, otherwise fine in dust jacket with lightly rumpled rear panel (also issued in printed wrappers). First American edition. 132 pp. 25 numbered figures. Facsimile reprint of the revised 1936 edition, with a new introduction. $25.00
65883. [Gill, Eric]. Eric Gill, 1882-1940. This monograph was first printed as a broadsheet for the Eric Gill exhibition at the Stanford Library, November 7, 1954. [San Francisco] The Black Vine Press [1956]. Original blue wrappers. Upper corner lightly creased, otherwise fine. Designed and printed by Harold Seeger and Albert Sperisen at their Black Vine Press for The Typophiles. "The photograph of Eric Gill used on title page was sent to us by his brother Evan and has never been used before". $25.00
65884. Golden, Mrs. Cipe Pineles. A medal for Ben. New York, American Institute of Graphic Art, n.d.]. Original tan wrappers. Fine. Cover-title. Not paginated. Typophile Monograph no. 56. Remarks delivered at the presentation of the Medal of the AIGA to Ben Shahn. $15.00
65885. Gordon, Donald E. Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, a retrospective exhibition. [Boston, Museum of Fine Arts, 1968?]. Original printed wrappers. Backstrip very lightly faded, otherwise fine. 174 pp. 148 entries with accompanying illustrations, a few in color. Foreword by Thomas N. Maythan. Inscribed by the author of the Foreword: "With all best wishes / Tom Maythan". $35.00
65887. Goudy, Frederic W. The alphabet and elements of lettering. Revised and enlarged with many full-page plates and other illustrations drawn & arranged by the author. Berkeley and Los Angeles, University of California Press, 1942. Original maroon cloth. Fine in dust jacket missing pieces and with a long internally-repaired tear. 101 pp., followed by plates. Illustrations in the text. $50.00
65888. Goudy, Frederic W. Fred Goudy's last letter. With a note by Sol Hess. [Portland, Maine, Fred Anthoensen, n.d.]. Single sheet French folded to form 4 pages. When the sheet is unfolded, the Goudy letter is revealed on the verso of the sheet in facsimile. Small closed tear at the upper right corner of the front fold, otherwise fine. Typophile monographs 30. $15.00
65889. Goudy, Frederic W. What printing is. Chicago, Messinger Paper Company, 1940. Original tied green wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. Fine. 11 pp. Printed in Goudy's Deepdene type. Prepared as a keepsake for friends of Messinger Paper Company on its seventh-fifth anniversary. $25.00
65890. Grafton, Carol Belanger, comp. Pictorial archive of printer's ornaments from the Renaissance to the 20 Century. 1489 designs. New York, Dover Publications, Inc. [c1980]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 119 pp. $15.00
65891. Graham, Bessie. Bessie Graham's Bookman's manual, a guide to literature. 7th edition, revised and enlarged by Hester R. Hoffman. New York, R. R. Bowker Company, 1954. Original gray cloth. Joints lightly rubbed, upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine. 820 pp. $15.00
65892. Graphic Artists Guild. Corporate & communications design annual. [New York] Annuals Publishing Co. [c1984]. Original black. Fine in dust jacket. 82 pp. Illustrated in color. Designed by Walter Bernard. $25.00
65896. Greenhood, David. Chronology of books & printing by David Greenhood and Helen Gentry. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1936. Original cloth. Small book dealer's label on the rear pastedown. Stain on the front joint from the glue used in the binding, gutters darkened, otherwise fine in rubbed, darkened dust jacket missing small pieces. New and revised edition. 186 pp. $25.00
65897. Grolier Club. Churchilliana from the collection of Carolyn L. Smith. New York, 2003. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 42 pp. Introduction by the collector. $15.00
65898. Groschwitz, Gustave von, ed. The Lehman Collection, New York. [Cincinnati] The Cincinnati Art Museum [1959]. Original quarter cloth and cream paper boards, printed paper label on the backstrip. Pencilled ownership initials of A[gnes] M[ongan] on the front free endpaper. Fine in dust jacket missing pieces at the head and foot of the backstrip and with closed tears. 343 pp. Catalogue, p. 14-43 with sections on Paintings, Drawings and water colors, Manuscript illuminations and miniatures, and Decorative arts. Full-page plates on pp. [46-337]. Color frontispiece. $35.00
65899. A guide to confidential living; a commodious compendium of copious comment, with many a secret recipe, quaint and exotic. [Orinda, The Platen Press, 1958]. Single sheet of tissue paper French folded to form 4 pages. Edges creased, otherwise very good (an excessively fragile format). The recipe for tuna casserole made with potato chips and mushroom soup is surrounded by commentary about a scare about radioactivity in tuna. Typophiles monograph 57. $15.00
65902. Gutenberg-Gesellschaft. Gutenberg-Gesellschaft Mainz 1901-1976. Edward Born: Annalen zur Geschichte der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft und des Gutenberg-Museums. Mainz, Verlag der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1976. Original paper boards. Near fine. Günter Richter: Die wissenschaftliche Publikationstätigkeit der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft. Kleiner Druck der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft nr. 98. $25.00
65903. H. P. Kraus. Books and documents of the Sixteenth Century. New York [n.d.]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. The firm's catalogue 176. Priced. [123] pp. Illustrated. 254 items described. $25.00
65904. H. P. Kraus. Books printed at the Elzevier Press from the library of the late Edwin Wolf II. With addenda from the stock of H. P. Kraus. New York, H. P. Kraus [1993]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. [116] pp. The firm's catalogue 194. 223 items described. Illustrated. Cover-title: An Elzevier Collection. $25.00
65905. H. P. Kraus. The cradle of printing: from Mainz and Bamberg to Westminster and St. Albans. One hundred incunabula and manuscripts important for the development of early printing. New York [n.d.]. Original blue paper boards, printed paper label on the front cover. Pulled at the head of the backstrip, corners bumped, 5/8" coffee stain at the left edge of the front cover, otherwise very good. Price list laid in. The firm's unnumbered catalog. 99 pp. Illustrated (2 color plates, 35 halftones, and 45 line cuts). One of 600 copies. $50.00
65906. H. P. Kraus. History and art of the printed book. New York [n.d.]. Original printed wrappers. Wrapper edges lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. The firm's catalogue 89. 587 items described. Illustrated. $35.00
65908. H. P. Kraus. Voyages, travels and ancillary sciences, including geography, cartography, navigation, etc., both printed and manuscript. New York [n.d.]. Original pink printed wrappers. Backstrip lightly faded, otherwise fine. The firm's catalogue 178. Priced. [100] pp. Illustrated. 205 items described. $20.00
65909. Haas, Irvin. Bruce Rogers: bibliography. Hitherto unrecorded work 1889-1925. Complete work 1926-1936. With A Letter of Introduction by Beatrice Warde. Mount Vernon, New York, Peter Pauper Press, 1936. Original orange-brown cloth, printed paper label on the backstrip. Lightly rubbed at the extremities, otherwise near fine. One of 425 copies. The Work of Bruce Rogers, item 392. Errata slip laid in. Includes a note by Bruce Rogers. $50.00
65910. Hail Columbian. Being two testimonials, one foreign and one domestic, concerning the capabilities of Mr. George Clymer's iron printing press. [Washington, D. C.] The Gallimaufry Press, 1970. Original brown wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. Fine. Testimonials by T. C. Hansard (from his printing manual, Typographia) and William Seaton (from Rollo Silver's The American Printer, 1787-1825). One of 75 copies printed for a meeting of the Washington Chapter of the AIGA in the Graphic Arts Hall of the Smithsonian Museum of History & Technology. Illustration from a wood engraving in Savage's Practical Hints on Decorative Printing of 1822. $25.00
65911. Hamill, Alfred E. The decorative work of T. M. Cleland, a record and review. With a biographical and critical introduction by Alfred E. Hamill and a portrait lithograph by Rockwell Kent. New York, The Pynson Printers, 1929. Original black cloth. The cloth has been shellacked. Small stain on the front free endpaper, front joint cracked and separated, rear joint partially cracked, hinges intact and solid. Introduction, p. vii-xviii, followed by list of plates, p. xix-xxiii, followed by plates on p. 1-99, a number in color. Number 19 in the recent Grolier Club publication, A Century for the Century, an exhibition of some of the most beautiful, finely produced Twentieth Century books. One of 1200 numbered copies. $75.00
65912. Hamilton, Edward A. Graphic design for the computer age: visual communication for all media. New York [etc.] Van Nostrand Reinhold Company [c1970]. Original black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 191 pp. Illustrated. $35.00
65913. Hansard, T. C. Fine printing. Excerpted from Typographia: an historical sketch of the origin and progress of the art of printing...by T. C. Hansard, London. MDCCCXXV. Kalamazoo, Michigan, The Private Press and Typefoundry of Paul Hayden Duensing, 1965. Original blue wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. Fine in unprinted dust jacket. Not paginated. No. 12 of 100 numbered copies, of which 35 are reserved for the Typocrafters at their annual meeting in October, 1965, in Chicago, Illinois. $35.00
65915. Harold Berliner's Typefoundry. Accents. [Nevada City, California, n.d.]. Original pale gray wrappers. Fine. Cover-title. Not paginated. The accents available are arranged by language from Anglo-Saxon to Swedish. $15.00
65916. Harold Berliner's Typefoundry. A garden of printers' flowers. [Nevada City, California, 1982]. Original pale green wrappers. Lower corner lightly bumped, light creasing near the backstrip, otherwise near fine. 31 pp. The showing is arranged in three sections: Ornaments / Antique Ornaments / Signs and symbols. $15.00
65917. Harold Berliner's Typefoundry. Monotype composition faces. [Nevada City, California, c1984]. Original pale gray wrappers. Lower corner lightly bumped, light creasing near the backstrip, otherwise near fine. 31 pp. A showing of 30 different composition faces. Price list, specimen of Lutetia, stocked font list, special casting, September, 1981, information folder about the Typefoundry, and brochure "Working Together: Printer / Typesetter" laid in (6 pieces). $25.00
65918. Harold Berliner's Typefoundry. Types we can make. [Nevada City, California, n.d.]. Original light tan stapled wrappers. Light creasing near the backstrip, otherwise fine. 40 pp. Single leaf supplement, September 13, 1985 laid in. $25.00
65919. Harper's magazine. Centennial issue, 1850-1950 (V. 201, no. 1205, October 1950). New York, c1950. Original printed wrappers. Paper lightly browned in some sections of the text, wrappers very lightly rubbed and creased at the lower corners, otherwise fine. Includes a poem by W. H. Auden, stories by Katherine Anne Porter and William Faulkner, "The years of my life" by Thomas Mann, etc. 288 pp. $35.00
65920. Hart, Horace. Bibliotheca typographica, In usum eorum qui Libros amant: a list of books about books. With an introduction by George Parker Winship. Rochester, New York, The Printing House of Leo Hart, 1933. Original quarter dark brown leather and tan textured cloth. Joints and portions of the backstrip much rubbed, otherwise fine. Special edition of 250 numbered copies signed by the author. 142 pp. $50.00
65921. Hart, James D. Fine printing, the San Francisco tradition. Washington, Library of Congress [1987]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. First printing. One of 1,000 copies. 56 pp. 16 plates. Designed by Andrew Hoyem. $30.00
65924. Harvard College Library. Bibliotheca bibliographica Breslaueriana, a selection of classic works of bibliography in fine bindings from the Fifteenth Century to the present day from the collection of B. H. Breslauer. Cambridge, Massachusetts [c1991]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Exhibition at the Houghton Library. 52 pp. Color reproductions of bindings on the front and rear wrapper. Black-and-white plates of bindings in the text. 73 items described. $25.00
65927. Haskell, Francis. Patrons and painters, a study in the relations between Italian art and society in the Age of the Baroque. London, Chatto & Windus, 1963. Original blue cloth. Pencilled ownership signature of Agnes Mongan, Autumn 1963 on the front free endpaper. The book is a bit swayed, some light foxing, otherwise very good. TLS review of the book, August 16, 1963, laid in. 464 pp. Illustrated. $45.00
65928. Hayes, James. The Roman letter. Chicago, Illinois, R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company [1951?]. Original stapled printed wrappers. Fine. The text was prepared by Hayes on the occasion of an exhibition on the subject held by R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company in its Lakeside Press Galleries. 54 pp. 59 numbered illustrations. $20.00
65930. Heal, Ambrose. London tradesmen's cards of the XVIIIth Century, an account of their origin and use. New York, Dover Publications, Inc. [1968]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Unabridged and unaltered republication of the work originally published by B. T. Batsford, Ltd., in 1925. 110 pp. 101 plates. $25.00
65932. Henry E. Huntington Library and Art Gallery. Mexico in the Sixteenth Century. [San Marino, California, c1938]. Original orange printed wrappers. Mark from removed label on rear wrapper, otherwise near fine. 18 pp. 4 full-page plates. 38 items described. $15.00
65933. Heritage Book Shop. Charles Dickens. [Los Angeles, 1990]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. The firm's catalogue no. 181. 35 pp. Illustrated. Catalogue prepared by Lee Biondi. 179 items described. $20.00
65936. A history of paper. New York, Fraser Paper, Limited [1964]. Original cloth wrappers. Fine. 121 pp. Illustrated. Originally appeared as a series of articles published in Fraser Voyageur. Section VIII is "A Chronology of the History of Paper", p. 103-21. $15.00
65938. Hofer, Philip. A newly discovered book with painted decorations from Willibald Pirckheimer's library. [Cambridge, Harvard Library Bulletin, 1947]. Original stapled wrappers. Front wrapper faded at the left edge, otherwise fine. Offprint from Harvard Library bulletin, v. 1, no. 1, Winter 1947. P. 67-75. 6 plates not included in the pagination. $30.00
65939. Holme, G. G., ed. Lettering of to-day. London, The Studio Limited, New York, Studio Publications Inc. [1949]. Original red cloth. Fine. Fourth printing. 143 pp. Introduction by Eberhard Hoelscher. Contributions by Alfred Fairbank, Anna Simons, Percy J. Smith, R. Haughton James. Illustrated. $35.00
65940. Homenaje a Jorge Guillen: 32 estudios critico-literarios subre su obra. [Massachusetts, Wellesley College, Department of Spanish, 1978]. Original printed wrappers. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine. 478 pp. Essays in Spanish, Italian, German, French, and English. Includes "Jorge Guillen: la historia y la circularidad de la obra" by Jose Manuel Polo de Bernabe and 31 other contributions. $35.00
65942. Hopper Papers. Hopper offset. [n.p., n.d.]. Original illustrated wrappers. Fine. Distributor's label of the Dwight Brothers Paper Company on the rear wrapper. Paper sample book. Do not locate in WorldCat. $35.00
65946. Humez, Alexander. ABC et cetera: the life & times of the Roman alphabet by Alexander & Nicholas Humez. Boston, David R. Godine, Publisher [1985]. Original quarter blue cloth and blue paper boards. Fine in dust jacket. 274 pp. "This is a book about the Roman alphabet and the people who used it as a medium for the transmission of their civilization". $25.00
65947. Humez, Alexander. Alpha to omega: the life & times of the Greek alphabet [by Alexander & Nicholas Humez]. Boston, London, David R. Godine, Publisher [1983]. Original pictorial paper wrappers. Fine. Second softcover printing. 203 pp. $15.00
65948. Hunter, Dard. Papermaking: the history and technique of an ancient craft. Second edition, revised and enlarged. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1947. Original blue cloth. Very lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. 611, xxxvii pp. This edition was printed from new plates. 317 numbered illustrations, plus a folded map. $75.00
65949. Hurlburt, Allen. Layout, the design of the printed page. [New York] Watson-Guptill Publications [1981]. Original blue-gray cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Fifth printing. 159 pp. 160 black and white illustrations. $45.00
65950. Hurlburt, Allen. Publication design, a guide to page layout, typography, format and style. [New York] Van Nostrand Reinhold Company [c1971]. Original blue cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed silver dust jacket with a closed tear. 138 pp. Illustrated. $35.00
65951. Huss, Richard E., comp. Poetic printshop past-times, a golden anniversary keepsake, 1925-1975. [Lancaster, Pa., Graphic Crafts, Inc., 1975]. Original quarter pebbled cloth and tan smooth cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 134 pp. One of 300 numbered copies signed by the compiler. $35.00
65952. ICTA Sektion Deutschland. Jahresbericht, November 1966. [Bad Homburg, 1966]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. The cover title is Report '66. Not paginated. Illustrated. $25.00
65953. Illustrators Club of Washington. Third annual exhibition. [Washington, D. C., n.d.]. Original illustrated wrappers. Fine. 72 pp. The illustrations on p. 6-9, full-page in color. $15.00
65954. Imprimerie Georges Lang. Catalogue de caracteres. Paris Brooklyn, New York [c1948]. Original dark gray paper boards. Ownership name on the front free endpaper. Lightly chipped at the head of the backstrip, cracks at the top edge of the front and rear joints, otherwise near fine. 124 pp. Arranged in five principal sections: Didots / Egyptiennes / Elzeviers / Antiques / Series complementaires. $75.00
65955. Innovations in paper, v. 1, nos. 1-3, v. 2, no. 1. [n.p., Weyerhauser Company, c1969-c1970]. Original illustrated wrappers. Fine. 4 issues. $35.00
65956. International calligraphy today. Foreword by Hermann Zapf. Introduction by Philip Grushkin and Jeanyee Wong. New York, Watson-Guptill Publications [1982]. Original gray cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket with two half-inch closed tears. Collection of calligraphic art by 118 artists from 21 nations. Based on a show organized by International Type Corporation. 192 pp. 120 black-and-white, 24 two-color, and 16 color illustrations. $45.00
65957. International Center for the Typographic Arts. Typomundus 20, a project of The International Center for the Typographic Arts (ICTA). New York, Reinhold Publishing Corporation, London, Studio Vista Ltd., Ravensburg, Otto Maier Verlag [c1966]. Original white cloth lettered in gold. Cloth lightly soiled, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. The first internationally judged exhibition of world typography. xliv pp., followed by 545 numbered illustrations. Text in English, French, and German. $35.00
65963. International Typographic Composition Association. Glossary of typographic terms. [Washington, D. C., 1974]. Original white wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. "This Glossary has been produced as a companion piece to 'Computer Terms for the Typographic Industry'". $20.00
65964. International Typographic Composition Association, Inc. A guide to the buyer of typography. [Washington, D. C., c1963]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 32 pp. In the following sections: Choosing the typesetting method / After the method is chosen / Copy markup / After the type has been set / Glossary of typesetting terms. $15.00
65966. It's a small world 26, 1980. [Fair Lawn, NJ, Private Press of the Haywoods, 1980]. Original green wrappers, yellow tape backstrip. Fine. Not paginated. Cover-title. Made up of two-page contributions printed by a wide range of printers. $25.00
65968. Jackson, Holbrook. The reading of books. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947. Original black cloth. Cloth lightly marked, otherwise fine in rubbed, lightly foxed dust jacket missing pieces at the head and foot of the backstrip and with closed tears. First American edition. 292 pp. The author explores "the complex relationship between authors and readers...". $25.00
65969. Jagusch, Sybille A., ed. Leo Lionni at the Library of Congress. Washington, Library of Congress, 1993. Original printed wrappers. Fine. [27] pp. Designed by John Michael. Includes "ME as in Mouse" by Leo Lionni and "Leo Lionni: Many Things to Many People" by Steven Heller. Selective bibliography of books by Leo Lioinni, p. 26-[7]. $25.00
65970. Jagusch, Sybille A., ed. Window on Japan: Japanese children's books and television today. Papers from a symposium at the Library of Congress, November 18-19, 1987. Washington, Library of Congress, 1990. Original orange printed wrappers. Backstrip faded, otherwise fine. 44 pp. Designed by John Michael. $25.00
65971. James River Corporation. The architecture of Barcelona. [Southampton, PA, c1991]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Printed on a variety of James River papers. 24 pp. Illustrated. $25.00
65972. James, Jean M. Signs. [Chicago] The Cherryburn Press, 1981. Original quarter brown cloth and paste paper boards, printed paper label on the backstrip. 3/4 inch split in the rear joint, backstrip label missing, abraded area on the backstrip and the fore-edge of the rear board. 16 pp. Edition size not indicated. $35.00
65973. James, Philip. English book illustration 1800-1900. London and New York, King Penguin Books, 1947. Original paper boards. Pencilled ownership signature of Elizabeth Mongan, with place and date on the front free endpaper. Rear endpaper foxed, short split in the rear joint, otherwise near fine. 72 pp. Illustrations in the text, plus a separate section of 16 plates, some in color. Lively 1 p. 1953 a.l.s. from American artist Benton Spruance to "Betty dear" laid in. The letter was written on board the Ile de France and suggests that Spruance had a commission in Europe. "If anything come out of that--you shall hear of course". There is a pencilled note at the top of the letter "For L.J.R." presumably indicating that Elizabeth Mongan, Lessing Rosenwald's Curator, thought the contents would be of interest to her employer. $35.00
65974. Jean, Duke of Berry. The Belles Heures of Jean, Duke of Berry, Prince of France. With an Introduction by James J. Rorimer. New York, At the Cloisters, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1958. Original imitation vellum. Fine in publisher's box. Not paginated. Introduction, followed by a description of the 32 illuminations, followed by reproductions of the 32 illuminations in color. $35.00
65975. Jenson, Nicolas. The last will and testament of the late Nicolas Jenson. [Chicago, Ludlow Typograph Company, 1928]. Original embossed white paper boards. Fine in cloth dust jacket with title in gold on the backstrip. 15 pp. Translated by Pierce Butler. "Ludlow-set in a trial font of sixteen point Nicolas Jenson, a new type designed by Ernst Detterer, interpreting as faithfully as possible the original |