Summer 2003 List -- A Miscellany
90003. Albertina, Vienna. Friedrich Stowasser 1943-1949. [Glarus, Switzerland, Gruener Janura AG, c1974]. Original tan linen, illustrated labels on the front and back covers. Fine. 211 pp. Based on an exhibition at the Albertina in May and June 1974. Born Friedrich Stowasser the artist took the name Hundertwasser in 1949. $35.00
90007. Aspen, the magazine in a box, vol. 1, no. 1. [New York, Aspen Magazine, c1965]. Loose sheets and stapled "pamphlets" in original black box. Fine. The magazine's first issue. Includes a 33 1/3 rpm recording of "St James Infirmary Blues" taped at the 1964 Aspen Jazz Party with Peanuts Hucko, Yank Lawson, Clancy Hayes, Lou Stein, Lou McGarrity, Morey Feld (side 1); "Israel" from Verve Album V-8613. "Bill Evans trio '65" (side 2). $150.00
90008. Auckland City Art Gallery. Hundertwasser. [Auckland, c1973]. Original black cloth, illustrated label on the front cover. Fine. "This catalogue was published on the event of the Hundertwasser Exhibition in New Zealand and Australia 1973-1974". Copyright by Gruener Janura AG, Glarus / Switzerland. Produced by Cicero GMBH, Stuttgart. Third edition. 97 pp. Introduction by Richard Teller-Hirsch, Director, Auckland City Art Gallery. Backstrip title reads: Hundertwasser 1974 Austria". $40.00
90009. Audience, v. 1, nos. 2-6, v. 2, nos. 2-6, v. 3, no. 1. Boston, Hill Publishing Incorporated, c1971-c1973. Original paper boards. Condition ranging from very good to fine (mostly fine). 11 issues. $100.00
90012. Bernen, Robert. The house on the cove. With engravings by Hellmuth Weissenborn. [London] The Acorn Press [c1987]. Original marbled paper boards, oval printed label on the front cover. Fine. Printed by the Whittington Press. One of 200 numbered copies. $75.00
90013. Beys, Christopher. Work. [Pinner, Cuckoo Hill Press, 1962]. Single sheet French folded to form 4 pp. Fine. Cover-title. The text is in English and Latin on facing pages. Typophile monograph 70. $15.00
90014. Bible. Daniel 3 from the Holy Bible, King James version. [Cleveland, Ohio, World Publishing Company, 1954]. Original red cloth. Fine in publisher's box. One of 1250 numbered copies. Typography by Jos. Trautwein with decorations by Ismar David. $40.00
90015. Blackburn, Imri Murden. The church in the Northwest Territory before the coming of Philander Chase. Evanston, Illinois, Seabury-Western Theological Seminary, 1958. Original pink wrappers. Fine. The M. Dwight Johnson Memorial Lecture in Church History. 24 pp. Designed and printed at the Acorn Press, Forest Park, Illinois. $25.00
90016. Blair, Mary E. The best of times. Naples, Florida, 1985. Original tan cloth. A few faint soil marks, otherwise fine (issued without dust jacket?). 105 pp. An account of travels. In four parts: Panama 1958 / The South Seas and Australia 1960-61 / Africa 1962-69 / Micronesia 1968. Design and assembly by John Michael. $25.00
90020. Bradford, Ralph. After the passage of winter. In commemoration of the life and passing of Jennie Theresa Douglas, mother of my friend Lester Douglas. [n. p. ] Privately Printed, 1934. Original blue-gray paper boards, printed paper label on the front cover. Lightly rubbed and bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip and lower corners, front board lightly marked, otherwise very good. Printed by Harry Richards, Takoma Park. 122 pp. $25.00
90024. Burton, Richard. The Kasidah of Haji Abdu. Decorated by Vera Bock. Mount Vernon, The Peter Pauper Press [n. d. ]. Original tan paper boards. Backstrip lightly darkened, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and soiled publisher's box. . $15.00
90025. Cantor, Eli. The devil's pi. Illustrated by Milton Glaser. New York, The Composing Room, Inc. [1967]. Original red paper boards. Fine. 27 pp. Christmas keepsake. $25.00
90027. Chagall, Marc. The twelve Chagall windows. [Jerusalem, The Hadassah-Hebrew University Medical Centre Synagogue, n. d. ]. 12 color plates in stiff paper folder. Fine. "The stained glass windows. . . represent the twelve sons of the patriarch Jacob, from whom came the Twelve tribes of Israel". $20.00
90028. Clarke, Richard B. Hsin Hsin Ming, verses on the faith-mind by Sengtsan, third Zen patriarch. Translated from the Chinese, with an introduction by Richard B. Clarke. Toronto, The Coach House Press [c1973]. Fine in original wrappers. First edition. In small format: 3 x 4 1/4 inches. $35.00
90029. Clay Studio. American clay artists 1989, an exhibition sponsored by The Clay Studio in cooperation with the Port of History Museum: City of Philadelphia. [Philadelphia, c1989]. Original illustrated wrappers. Fine. 74 pp. Illustrated. $25.00
90030. Clemens, Samuel Langhorne. Mark Twain's burlesque autobiography. Larchmont, Peter Pauper Press, 1930. Original green cloth, printed paper label on the backstrip. Label darkened, otherwise near fine. [25] pp. 525 copies printed at the Walpole Printing Office in New Rochelle. "Of these five hundred are for sale by Random House, New York City". McBride / Mark Twain, a bibliography, p. 17. $50.00
90032. Commission on the Bicentennial of the United States Senate. A necessary fence---The Senate's first century. [Washington, D. C. , 1989]. Original wrappers. Fine. 79 pp. Illustrated. Published on the occasion of an exhibition sponsored by the Commission. Foreword by Robert C. Byrd, Chairman. $20.00
90033. Conant, James B. The defense of freedom, an address delivered on the occasion of his receiving the Woodrow Wilson Award for Distinguished Service, November 12, 1959. Stamford, Connecticut, The Overbrook Press, 1960. Original red wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. Upper corner lightly creased, small nick at the right edge of the front wrapper, small stain at the foot of the rear wrapper, otherwise very good. One of 1500 copies. [12] pp. $15.00
90034. Constant, Benjamin. Adolphe and the red note-book. With an introduction by Harold Nicolson. New York, Pantheon Books [1948]. Original quarter orange cloth and patterned paper boards. Head of the backstrip lightly rubbed, paper darkened on the top edge, otherwise fine. 152 pp. First American edition. $15.00
90035. Corcoran Gallery of Art. Langdon Clay: color atlas, including Flat Lands & related views. Washington, D. C. [c1979]. Original pale gray-green wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. Four color illustrations. 1750 copies printed. Exhibition catalogue. $15.00
90036. Coxere, Edward. Adventures by sea, a relation of the several adventures by sea with the dangers, difficulties and hardships I met for several years. . . . New York & London, Oxford University Press, 1946. Original quarter linen and pictorial paper boards. Boards lightly rubbed, pastedowns and free endpapers lightly darkened, otherwise near fine. First American edition. 190 pp. Illustrated. Foreword by H. M. Tomlinson. Edited by E. H. W. Meyerstein. $25.00
90037. Crawford, William, Jr. Time is a holiday. New York, Oxford University Press, 1951. Original illustrated wrappers. Fine. At head of title: Fiesta in Mexico. Not paginated. Designed by John Begg. Decorations by Emil Antonucci. Of this first edition, 350 copies have been set aside by the publisher as Monograph no. 35 for distribution by The Typophiles. $20.00
90038. Cupid's horn-book: songs and ballads of marriage and of cuckoldry written by various hands & embellished with cuts by Richard Floethe. Mt. Vernon, At the Sign of the Blue-Behinded Ape, 1936. Original quarter decorated paper boards and woodgrained paper boards, title on the backstrip. Rubbed at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners, otherwise very good in broken publisher's box missing the top edge. One of 390 copies printed at the Walpole Printing Office. 150 pp. $75.00
90039. De la Torre, Lillian, comp. Villainy detected, being a collection of the most sensational true crimes and the most notorious real criminals that blotted the name of Britain in the years 1660 to 1800 by various hands. New York, London, D. Appleton-Century Company, Inc. , 1946. Original brown cloth. Lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the backstrip, lower corners bumped, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Collected together and embellished with observations historical, moral, and critical by Lillian de la Torre. 243 pp. $20.00
90040. Derleth, August. The house of moonlight. Iowa City, Iowa, The Prairie Press [c1953]. Original quarter black cloth and patterned paper boards, printed paper label on the backstrip. Fine in dust jacket faded on the backstrip and darkened at the edges, with several very short closed tears. 96 pp. One of 550 copies. Designed, hand set and printed by Carroll Coleman. $40.00
90042. Doro, Edward. Parisian interlude. [Evanston, Illinois, William Sayles Doan, c1960]. Original gray Japanese silk, printed paper label on the backstrip. Small calligraphic book label of John and Jean Michael on the front pastedown. Silk rubbed at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners. Otherwise fine in lightly darkened dust jacket with two small stains. 25 pp. One of 250 copies on mould-made Arches buff wove, of a total edition of 350 copies. Printed at the Acorn Press, Forest Park, Illinois. $40.00
90043. Doro, Edward. Parisian interlude. [Evanston, Illinois, William Sayles Doan, c1960]. Original gray Japanese silk, printed paper label on the backstrip. Corners lightly bumped, lower extremities rubbed, otherwise fine in lightly soiled cream dust jacket with a closed tear. 25 pp. One of 250 copies on mould-made Arches buff wove, of a total edition of 350 copies. Printed at the Acorn Press, Forest Park, Illinois. $55.00
90044. Douglas, Emily Taft. Some reflections on American women. First annual Sister Thomas Aquinas O'Neill Memorial Lecture. [n. p. , n. p. , n. d. ]. Original white wrappers. Lightly bumped at the head of the backstrip, front wrapper and first leaf lightly creased at the top edge, otherwise fine. Cover-title. Not paginated. Designed and printed at the Acorn Press. $15.00
90045. Edward Bennett Williams. [n. p. , Williams & Connolly, n. d. ]. Original blue wrappers lettered in gold. Fine. 95 pp. Obituaries, remembrances, etc. for trial lawyer Edward Bennett Williams, founder of the firm of Williams & Connolly. $25.00
90046. Egeli, Peter E. Paintings by Peter E. Egeli. [Drayden, Maryland, Peter E. Egeli, n. d. ]. Original blue wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. Illustrated with color photographs of Egeli paintings. Biographical material written by Margaret Katherine Dallam and Peter Jennings Wrike. $20.00
90047. XVIII. Eighteen voices from the River Road Unitarian Church of Bethesda Maryland. [Bethesda, Maryland] The Gallimaufry Press, 1979. Original orange sewn printed wrappers. Bumped at the head of the backstrip and lightly bumped at the corners, otherwise fine. Handset and printed by Ken Hammel at the Gallimaufry Press. One of 400 numbered copies. $25.00
90048. Franklin, Benjamin. America's Big Ben. New York, Privately Printed, 1963. Original black paper boards. Fine. 33 pp. Typophiles monographs number 72. Quotations from the work of Franklin. Introduction by Charles V. Morris. $20.00
90049. Franklin, Benjamin. Apology for printers, including the providence of God in the government of the world. New York, Privately Printed, 1967. Original pale blue paper boards. Boards lightly soiled, otherwise fine. . $15.00
90051. Franklin, Benjamin. B. Franklin, 1706-1790: "He snatched the lightning from heaven, and the sceptre from tyrants". New York, Privately Printed, 1956. Original quarter imitation vellum and blue paper boards. Backstrip lightly darkened, otherwise fine. 22 pp. Typophiles monographs: 45. Illustrated by John DePol. $20.00
90052. Franklin, Benjamin. B. Franklin, innovator. Wood engravings by John DePol. [New York] Privately printed by A. R. Tommasini [1975]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. One of 700 numbered copies. 28 pp. Slip from the printer/publisher laid in. Number 28 in a series of Christmas keepsakes. $20.00
90053. Franklin, Benjamin. B. Franklin, wit. New York, Privately Printed, 1957. Original quarter black pebbled cloth and patterned paper boards. Fine. 32 pp. Typophile monograph no. 50. $15.00
90054. Franklin, Benjamin. Don't give too much for the whistle and other essays. New York, Privately Printed, 1959. Original quarter black pebbled cloth and patterned paper boards. Upper corners lightly bumped, paper boards darkening at the upper edge, otherwise fine. 26 pp. Typophile monograph no. 55 (the printed number 50 has been altered in red ink to 55). $15.00
90055. Franklin, Benjamin. A letter by Dr. Franklin to The Royal Academy of Brussels. New York, At the Sign of The Blue-Behinded Ape, 1929. Original light brown paper boards. Fine. The letter was written but never sent. The paper has been French folded to form 15 pp. The cover title is "Dr. Benj. Franklin 'On Perfumes'". $35.00
90056. Franklin, Benjamin. On true happiness and other essays. New York, Privately Printed, 1958. Original quarter black pebbled cloth and blue-green paper boards. Fine. 30 pp. Typophiles monographs number 53. Illustrated by John DePol. $25.00
90057. Franklin, Benjamin. A quart of oysters and other bon mots of Bon Homme Richard. New York, N. Y. , Privately Printed, 1972. Original yellow paper boards. Fine. Typophile monograph no. 99. Nineteenth keepsake in The Printing Week Library of Benjamin Franklin keepsakes. 55 pp. $25.00
90061. Helbert, Clifford. Earthroom traces [poems]. Milwaukee, ABCDarium, 1970. Original beige wrappers. Yapp edges creased, otherwise near fine. One of 95 numbered copies. $25.00
90063. Hoggson, Thomas. The squire's home-made wines as describ'd and set-forth in the Journal of Thomas Hoggson, Gent. , 1765. Decypher'd & transcrb'd by Noble Foster Hoggson. New York, Printed by Pynson Printers, and are to be sold by T. B. Holliday, at the signe of the Grey Goose, 1924. Original stiff imitation vellum. Two-inch crack at the foot of the front joint, otherwise near fine. Newly reperus'd, augmented, and enlarg'd & done into a book by Charles Edmund Merrill, Junr. 37 pp. One of 1524 numbered copies. Signature of George C. Domke at the foot of the colophon. $25.00
90064. Hollister, Isaac. A brief narration of the captivity of Isaac Hollister, who was taken by the Indians, Anno Domini, 1763. Washington, Milligan & Company, 1976. Original red wrappers. Fine. Designed by Jean & John Michael at the Acorn Press. Edition of 400 numbered copies. This copy not numbered. 13 pp. $15.00
90065. An immoral anthology. Decorated by Andre Durenceau. [n. p. ] Issued at the Sign of the Blue-Behinded Ape, 1933. Original quarter tan cloth and pinkish-tan paper boards. Vellum backstrip label very much darkened and missing small pieces, boards inevitably slightly soiled, otherwise fine in publisher's box. One of 290 copies printed at the Walpole Printing Office. $50.00
90066. In memoriam Allison Gordon 1909-1987: tributes delivered at a Memorial Service in Washington D. C. , January 24, 1987. [n. p. , n. p. , n. d. ]. Original blue-gray wrappers lettered and decorated in silver. Fine. 25 pp. $25.00
90067. Jacobs, Madeleine. Jefferson Hotel, a collection of poems. [Kensington, Maryland, Asterisk Press, 1976]. Fine in sewn orange wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the verso of the title-page: "To my friends / John & Jean [Michael]-- / Madeleine / Dec 1976". $20.00
90068. Jefferson, Thomas. Thomas Jefferson, Monticello, Virginia, USA. [n. p. ] Westvaco [1975]. Original orange-red cloth. Fine in publisher's box. At head of title: In Celebration of the American Revolution Bicentennial. 122 pp. Designed by Bradbury Thompson. Selections and Foreword by Jean A. Bradnick. $25.00
90069. K. Kazimir Gallery, Inc. Kestutis Zapkus. [Chicago, Illinois, 1965]. Original white stapled wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. 29 numbered illustrations of the work of Zapkus. $15.00
90071. Kotz, Nick. TK / Tibe Kallison Kotz, November 12, 1903-July 26, 1982. [n. p. , privately printed, 1983]. Original blue wrappers, foil-stamped monogram on the front wrapper. Fine. 16 pp. Printed letterpress at the Acorn Press in an edition of 1,000 copies. $15.00
90073. Lamb, Charles. A dissertation upon roast pig, an essay. Illustrated by Wilfred Jones. Rochester, New York, The Printing House of Leo Hart, 1932. Original quarter vellum and Japanese paper boards. Fragile paper slightly rubbed, red ink lettering on the backstrip flaking, otherwise fine. One of 950 numbered copies signed by the illustrator. Typography by Will Ransom. Chinese characters by Sang Ho. Not paginated. $65.00
90074. Lear, Edward. A Learical lexicon from the works of Edward Lear. Compiled by Myra Cohn Livingston and with drawings by Joseph Low. New York, Atheneum, 1985. Original yellow cloth. Ink inscription on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in dust jacket. . $20.00
90076. Lillian H. Florsheim Foundation for Fine Arts. A selection of abstract act, 1917-1965. [n. p. , 1966]. Original blue wrappers, embossed paper label on the front wrapper. Fine. Not paginated. Reproductions of the paintings with facing descriptions. $15.00
90077. Linklater, Eric. The crusader's key. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1933. Original paper boards. Wear at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners, covers rubbed, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. Designed by W. A. Dwiggins. Set in Poliphilus, cast from English monotype matrices. "The cutting of this type for the machine was done by the English Monotype Corporation, upon the suggestion of Stanley Morison". Composed, printed and bound by the Plimpton Press. $15.00
90078. Lutheran Deaconess Hospital. Preoperative and postoperative care. [Chicago] 1956. Original pink paper wrappers illustrated with a woodcut by Andreas Vesalius, 1543. Very good. 18 pp. Designed & printed / Acorn Press / Forest Park. $15.00
90079. Martin, Sarah Catherine. Old Mother Hubbard. [Oxford] Oxford University Press [n. d. ]. Original marbled paper wrappers. Fine in cloth folder in lightly rubbed and soiled publisher's box. The text is a facsimile of the original manuscript. Publishing information taken from the publisher's box. Edition of 1000 copies. $50.00
90081. McCormick Place Art Gallery. Selections from the collection of Mr. and Mrs. Edwin E. Hokin. [n. p. , 1963]. Original black wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. 62 art works illustrated. Design by John Michael. Foreword by Grace Hokin. $25.00
90083. Meine, Franklin J. Mark Twain's first story. [Iowa City] Prairie Press [1952]. Original dust jacket over plain wrappers (beige dust jacket lettered in red). Fine. 19 pp. Designed, hand set and printed by Carroll Coleman. William M. McBride / Mark Twain, a bibliography of the collections of the Mark Twain Memorial and the Stowe-Day Foundation, p. 301. $50.00
90085. Menke, Eric F. At Yale long ago. Washington, D. C. , 1978. Original blue wrappers. Fine. [7] pp. Edition of 100. Designed, printed and bound at Acorn Press by John Michael. Includes an illustration of Harkness Memorial Tower at Yale cut in wood by Jacques Hnizdovsky. $25.00
90086. Miers, Earl Schenck. Border romance, the story of the exploits of Charles Mason and Jeremiah Dixon, an essay. Newark, Delaware, Curtis Paper Company, 1965. Original white wrappers. Fine. 26 pp. Designed by Joseph Blumenthal. Printed at The Spiral Press, New York. The twelfth in an American series commissioned by the Curtis Paper Company. $15.00
90087. Miers, Earl Schenck. The drowned river, the story of Chesapeake Bay, an essay. Newark, Delaware, Curtis Paper Company, 1967. Original wrappers. Fine. 30 pp. Designed by Joseph Blumenthal. Printed at The Spiral Press, New York. The fourteenth in an Americana series commissioned by the Curtis Paper Company. $15.00
90088. Miers, Earl Schenck. Father of waters. . . by Earl Schenck Miers with help from Mike Fink, Davy Crockett, Mark Twain and other lovers of the old river. Woodcuts by Fritz Kredel. [Newark, Delaware] Curtis Paper Company, 1963. Original wrappers. Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners, otherwise fine. 31 pp. Designed by Peter Oldenburg and Joseph Blumenthal. Printed at The Spiral Press, New York. The tenth in an Americana series commissioned by the Curtis Paper Company. $15.00
90089. Miers, Earl Schenck. Golden slippers, the story of Philadelphia and its Mummers' Parade. An essay. Newark, Delaware, Curtis Paper Company, 1966. Original white wrappers. Fine. 26 pp. Designed by Joseph Blumenthal. Printed at The Spiral Press, New York. Cover by Friz Kredel from color photographs of the parade by Frank Curcio. Title lettering by Jeanyee Wong. The thirteenth in an Americana series commissioned by the Curtis Paper Company. $15.00
90090. Miers, Earl Schenck. On, pale rider! The story of Caesar Rodney and his immortal ride, an affectionate essay. [Newark, Delaware] Curtis Paper Company, 1964. Original wrappers. Lower corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine. 26 pp. Designed by Joseph Blumenthal. Printed at The Spiral Press, New York. The eleventh in an Americana series commissioned by the Curtis Paper Company. $15.00
90091. Miers, Earl Schenck. Paradise Point: New Sweden on the Delaware. An essay by Earl Schenck Miers, with woodcuts by Fritz Kredel. Newark, Delaware, Curtis Paper Company, 1968. Original white wrappers. Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine. 28 pp. Designed by Joseph Blumenthal. Printed at The Spiral Press, New York. The fifteenth in an Americana series commissioned by the Curtis Paper Company. $15.00
90092. Miers, Earl Schenck, ed. America at ease: some glimpses of our sporting blood at play in the pursuit of happiness. With an introduction and notes by Earl Schenck Miers, with drawings by Nicholas Solovioff. [Newark, Delaware] Curtis Paper Company, 1962. Original white wrappers. Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners, otherwise near fine. 38 pp. Designed by Peter Oldenburg and Joseph Blumenthal. The ninth in an American series commissioned by the Curtis Paper Company. $15.00
90093. Miers, Earl Schenck, ed. In behalf of parents. With an introduction and notes by Earl Schenck Miers. Printed with woodcuts by Jacob Landau. Newark, Delaware, Curtis Paper Company, 1959. Original white wrappers. Wrappers with a few marks, otherwise fine. 32 pp. Designed by Joseph Blumenthal and printed at The Spiral Press. "A selection to comfort and counsel the Beat Generation, from the letters and speeches of Richard Lingard, Benjamin Franklin, Thomas Jefferson, Abraham Lincoln, Mark Twain and Theodore Roosevelt". The sixth in an America series commissioned by the Curtis Paper Company. $15.00
90094. Miers, Earl Schenck, ed. Seed of liberty [In celebration of the three hundred and fiftieth anniversary of the founding of Jamestown]. Edited, with an introduction, by Earl Schenck Miers; drawings by Joseph Low. Newark, Delaware, Curtis Paper Company [n. d. ]. Original yellow wrappers. Near fine. 33 pp. Designed by Joseph Blumenthal and printed at The Spiral Press. The fourth in an Americana series commissioned by the Curtis Paper Company. $15.00
90096. Morgan, Edmund S. The genius of George Washington. The third George Rogers Clark Lecture. Washington, D. C. , Anderson House, The Society of the Cincinnati, 1980. Original quarter black and brownish-gray cloth. Fine (issued without dust jacket). 91 pp. Designed by John Michael. 2,500 copies printed. $25.00
90097. Morison, Samuel Eliot. The conservative American Revolution. The inaugural George Rogers Clark lecture. Washington, D. C. , Anderson House, The Society of the Cincinnati, 1976. Original quarter black and brownish-gray cloth. Fine (issued without dust jacket). 42 pp. One of 2500 copies. Designed by John Michael. $15.00
90098. Morley, Christopher. "No Crabb, no Christmas". Chicago, Illinois, The Black Cat Press, 1938. Original green cloth, printed paper label on the front cover. Bumped at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise near fine (issued without dust jacket). First edition. Design & typography by Norman W. Forgue. 225 copies printed of which 25 copies are for sale. Lyle and Brown / A bibliography of Christopher Morley, p. 40. $35.00
90100. Newton, A. Edward. Doctor Johnson, a play. Boston, The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1923. Original quarter black cloth and pink paper boards, printed paper labels on the backstrip and front cover. Ink ownership name on the front pastedown, corners worn, boards rubbed and discolored, otherwise very good. 120 pp. Printed by D. B. Updike, The Merrymount Press. $15.00
90101. Oakland Museum. Elena Karina, a sense of the sea: recent porcelain vessels & drawings. [Oakland, 1981]. Original oblong green wrappers, title in silver on the front wrapper. Fine. Exhibition catalog. Introduction by Hazel Bray. Not paginated. Illustrated. $25.00
90102. An Old Fogy's lament. [Front Royal Virginia, The Privateer Press, n. d. ]. Single sheet French folded to form four pages. Lightly darkened, otherwise fine. Cover-title. Wood engravings by John De Pol. Typophile monograph no. 51. $20.00
90103. Oppenheimer, J. Robert. J. Robert Oppenheimer, 1904-1967. [Iowa City, Iowa, Printed at the Prairie Press, 1967]. Single sheet folded to from four pages. Fine. Cover-title. "These words by J. Robert Oppenheimer from his Prospects in the Arts and Sciences are here printed to honor his memory". 350 copies for the Typophiles monograph number 86. $15.00
90104. Orleans, Ilo. Laughing up your sleeve. Newark, N. J. , Privately printed by Lasky Company [c1953]. Original pink wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. Light verse. $15.00
90105. Osler, William. A way of life: an address delivered to Yale Students on the Evening of Sunday, April 20th, 1913. New York and London, Paul B. Hoeber Inc. [c1937]. Original paper boards. Fine. 41 pp. Hand-set in Goudy Medieval type by Arthur and Edna Rushmore at The Golden Hind Press. $25.00
90106. The pad, nos. 1 and 2. [Chicago, 1964-6]. Original wrappers. Fine. Edited by Franklin McMahon. Designed by Everett McNear. No. 1 is "a loosely connected pictorial essay on The City by eleven Chicago artists". No. 2 is "a pictorial essay on the American Landscape by thirteen Chicago artists". The text of no. 2 was taken from The quiet crisis by Stewart L. Udall. $40.00
90107. Peter Pauper's limerick book, a collection from many sources. Illustrated by Herb Roth. Mount Vernon, New York, The Peter Pauper Press [n. d. ]. Original patterned paper boards. Backstrip lightly faded, otherwise fine in publisher's box. [77] pp. $15.00
90108. Plumb, J. H. New light on the tyrant George III. The Second George Rogers Clark Lecture. Washington, D. C. , Anderson House, The Society of the Cincinnati, 1978. Original quarter black and blue cloth. Not issued in dust jacket. Fine. 29 pp. One of 2500 copies. Designed by John Michael. $25.00
90109. Poe, Edgar Allan. The complete poems of Edgar Allan Poe. Mount Vernon, Peter Pauper Press [n. d. ]. Original blue paper boards patterned to look like cloth, printed paper label on the backstrip. Backstrip lightly darkened, otherwise fine in publisher's box. One of 1,450 copies. $25.00
90110. Ravinia Festival. Primitive art from Africa and Melanesia. [Chicago, 1966]. Original illustrated printed wrappers. Fine in black protective paper folder (the folder cracked along one edge). Introduction by Allen Wardwell. 105 items described, with prices. Illustrated. Catalog for the Ravinia Festival Art Exhibit 1966. Printed by the Acorn Press. $20.00
90111. Richard L. Feigen & Company, Inc. Victor Brauer, paintings from 1932 to 1958. Exhibition: April 26 through June 13, 1959. Chicago [c1959]. Original black paper wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. 1200 copies. Designed and printed at the Acorn Press, Forest Park, Illinois. $25.00
90114. Seitz, William C. Mark Tobey. New York, The Museum of Modern Art, in collaboration with the Cleveland Museum of Art and the Art Institute of Chicago [1962]. Original two-colored paper boards (grayish-green and blue). Also issued in wrappers. Fine. 112 pp. Illustrated. $25.00
90116. Sigerist, Henry E. Hieronymus Brunschwig and his work, a fifteenth century surgeon. New York, Ben Abramson Publishers, 1946. Original quarter orange cloth and pictorial tan paper boards. Boards lightly soiled, light rubbing at the extremities, otherwise near fine. 48 pp. Illustrated. The following statement appears at the foot of p. 48: "This is the revised version of an Essay that was originally published in 1923 with a Facsimile of Brunschwig's Book of Cirurgia of 1497, by Lier & Co. , in Milan, Italy". $40.00
90117. Smith, Page. Reflections on the nature of leadership. The fourth George Rogers Clark lecture. Washington, D. C. , Anderson House, The Society of the Cincinnati, 1982. Original quarter black and brownish-gray cloth. Fine (not issued in dust jacket). 38 pp. One of 500 copies. Designed by John Michael. $25.00
90120. Stephens, James. Julia Elizabeth, a comedy in one act. New York, Crosby Gaige, 1929. Original quarter tan buckram and decorated paper boards, printed paper label on the backstrip and front cover. Bumped at the head of the backstrip, corners worn, backstrip label chipped, cover label darkened, otherwise very good. One of 861 numbered copies, signed by the author. Printed by Pynson Printers. $25.00
90121. Stevenson, Robert Louis. Prayers written at Vailima. With an introduction by Mrs. Stevenson. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1904. Original quarter black cloth and gray paper boards. Boards soiled, front hinge cracked, otherwise very good. Printed by D. B. Updike, The Merrymount Press, Boston. First edition (American edition precedes). Item 77 in Robert Louis Stevenson, a catalogue (Princeton University Library, 1971). This is the first of four bindings described in the Princeton University Library catalogue. $40.00
90122. Stiles, Henry Reed. Bundling: its origin, progress, and decline in America. Cuts by Herb Roth. Mount Vernon, New York, The Peter Pauper Press, 1937. Original quarter tan rough-textured cloth and patterned paper boards. Backstrip lightly darkened, otherwise fine in publisher's box. One of 1,450 copies. $25.00
90123. Sullivan, Louis H. The autobiography of an idea. Foreword by Claude Bragdon. With a new introduction by Ralph Marlow Line. New York, Dover Publications, Inc. [c1956]. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise very good. Reprint of the 1924 edition with a new introduction, 34 illustrations of Sullivan's works selected and photographed by Ralph Marlow Line, and a new index. [328] pp. $15.00
90124. The Sycamore [magazine]. [Evanston, Illinois, Northwestern University, c1968]. Original oblong white wrappers. Fine. Issue number not indicated. Printed by John Michael. 44 pp. Illustrated. Edited by Katherine Boucher and eight others. $25.00
90125. Thomajan, P K. An unpsychological dictionary / a jest-pocket word-book. [Newark, N. J. , Lasky Company, c1953]. Original brown wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. Starts with "alibi / slip cover" and ends with "zany / lulunatic". $15.00
90126. Trinity Episcopal Church. Trinity Episcopal Church, Meade Parish. Upperville, Virginia [1964]. Original blue wrappers. Edges faded, otherwise near fine. A description of the church, the third on the site, the gift of Mr. and Mrs. Paul Mellon. Printed at the Thistle Press. xv pp. Illustrated with photographs of the church by Louis Reens. $20.00
90127. An uncensored anthology. Written by divers hands; decorated by Carl Cobbledick. Mount Vernon, Peter Pauper Press [c1939]. Original blue illustrated paper boards, printed paper label on the backstrip. Fine in publisher's box. 60 pp. Set in Weiss types and printed on specially made Peter Pauper paper. $25.00
90128. An uncensored anthology. Written by divers hands; decorated by Carl Cobbledick. Mount Vernon, Peter Pauper Press [c1939]. Original quarter tan linen and black cloth. Backstrip lightly darkened, printed paper label on the backstrip lightly rubbed at the edges, otherwise fine in rubbed publisher's box. 66 pp. One of 1,650 copies. Set in Baskerville types on Canson and Montgolfier paper. $25.00
90129. Van Doren, Mark. Man's right to knowledge, the free use thereof. Introduction by Richard R. Powell. New York, Columbia University [1954]. Original pictorial wrappers. Edges lightly rubbed, otherwise very good. 60 pp. , with illustrations between each leaf. $15.00
90130. Voltaire. Satirical dictionary of Voltaire. Edited, illustrated and in a new English version by Paul McPharin. Mount Vernon, New York, The Peter Pauper Press [c1945,1946]. Original illustrated paper boards. Lettering on the backstrip appears to be faded, otherwise fine in publisher's box. . $25.00
90132. West, Herbert Faulkner. John Sloan's last summer. [Iowa City, Iowa] Prairie Press [c1952]. Original pale yellow stapled wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. Designed, printed and published by Carroll Coleman at the Prairie Press. $35.00
90133. White, Peggy. Celebrate your existence. River Forest, Illinois, Privately Printed [c1969]. Original tan buckram. Fine. 79 pp. $25.00
90134. Wirth, Robert. A year of walking, of looking, of thinking about a fragile place. [Baltimore, Maryland, Robert Wirth, c1969]. Original black stapled wrappers, pasted cover illustration. Fine. Not paginated. Illustrated. Signed by the author in the colophon. $25.00
To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.
OR,
send an email message to books@mathesonbooks. com
or phone 301/718-7911
Terms of business:
All items are offered subject to prior sale.
Postage is billed at $5.00 for the first book and $1 for each additional book, sent USPS Priority mail in the U. S. ; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
Maryland residents are charged 5% sales tax.
Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
Trade is by mail order only.
Last modified: May 1, 2008
Please address comments or questions to: books@mathesonbooks. com
Return to HomePage