Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy

P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: matheson@boo.net

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us



Visit the following links



Catalog 8 - 20th Century Fiction & Poetry. Part 2: Poetry




41405.   Acorn, Milton.   Jawbreakers.   Toronto, Canada, Contact Press [c1963].   Dust jacket over printed wrappers.   Ink inscription on the half-title, otherwise fine in soiled white dust jacket with a short closed tear on the rear panel.   William Hoffer Stigma catalog gives the size of the wrappered issue as 200 copies.   $150.00

40608. Ai. Cruelty, poems.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1973. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip and photo laid in. Blurbs by Anne Sexton, Robert Mezey, Galway Kinnell. Pseudonym of Florence Anthony. Author's first book. Author included in American poets since World War II, 3rd series and Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $125.00

40609. Ai. Killing floor. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1979. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Alan Dugan, Norman Dubie, Sandra McPherson. The Lamont Poetry selection. $35.00

40915. Ai. Killing floor: poems. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979. The bottom edge of the front cover faded, otherwise fine in slightly darkened cream dust jacket. First edition. Black author. The Lamont Poetry selection. Blurbs by Alan Dugan, Norman Dubie, Sandra McPherson. Lamont Poetry Selection slip laid in. $25.00

41320. Aitchison, James. Second nature. [Aberdeen] Aberdeen University Press [1990]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author to Scottish poet Maurice Lindsay on the half-title: "Maurice / with all good wishes / James Aitchison / May 1990". $25.00

41321. Aitchison, James. Sounds before sleep. [London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1971. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a few small chips. First edition. Poet's first book. $20.00

40916. Allen, Paula Gunn. Star child: poems. [Marvin, South Dakota] The Blue Cloud Quarterly Press, c1981. Fine in printed wrappers with recipient's printed name and mailing address (the publication has a space for the mailing address on the rear wrapper). First edition. American Indian author. The complete issue of The Blue Cloud Quarterly, vol. 27, no. 2. $50.00

40610. Allen, Samuel W. Elfenbeinzaehne: Ivory tusks [by] Paul Vesey, pseud. Heidelberg, Wolfgang Rothe Verlag [c1956]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Sub-title: Gedichte eines Afroamerikaners. English and German on opposite pages. $100.00

40613. Alley, Rewi. Poems. Christchurch, Printed at the Caxton Press, 1965. Printed wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise very good. First edition. $25.00

41406.   Amabile, George .   Blood ties.   Port Clements, Sono Nis Press, 1972.   Lower front cover bumped, small stain at the foot of the front cover, otherwise fine in dust jacket chipped at the of the backstrip and missing two pieces (1/2 x 1 inch rectangular and 1" triangular).   First edition.   Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Best wishes, / George Amabile / Yankton, Oct.   '79".   Author's first book.   Blurbs by Stanley Plumly and John Logan.   $25.00

40918. Anderson, Maggie. Years that answer: poems.
New York [etc.] Harper & Row, Publishers [c1980]. Fine in dust jacket with lightly faded spine and a short closed tear on the back panel. First edition. Blurbs by Gwendolyn Brooks, Gerald Stern, William Matthews. West Virginia author. $15.00

40616. Angelou, Maya. Shaker, why didn't you sing?. New York, Random House [c1983]. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance proofs (uncorrected) with publishing information taped to wrapper. Author included in Afro-American writers after 1955: dramatists and prose writers. Also Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $75.00

41409.   Anthology. A Canadian anthology (Poems from The Fiddlehead; 1945-1959).   Fredericton, N.   B.   , 1961.   Fine in unevenly faded red wrappers.   Fall 1961, number 50.   Preface by Fred Cogswell.   $35.00

40620. Anthology. Caroling dusk, an anthology of verse by Negro poets. New York & London, Harper, 1927. Fine in chipped, torn dust jacket. First edition. Edited by Countee Cullen. $200.00

40621. Anthology. The forerunners: Black poets in America. Washington, D.C. Howard University Press, 1975. Near fine in dust jacket with a few short tears. First edition. Introduction by Addison Gayle, Jr. Edited by Woodie King, Jr. Preface by Dudley Randall. $30.00

40626. Anthology. Natural process. Edited by Ted Wilentz and Tom Weatherly. New York, Hill & Wang [1971]. Fine in dust jacket with half-inch closed tear on the back panel. "First edition January 1971" on the copyright page but the number string starts with 3. $25.00

40630. Anthology. New Negro poets U.S.A. Edited by Langston Hughes. Foreword by Gwendolyn Brookys. Bloomington, Indiana University Press [c1964]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition. $ 100.00

40639. Anthology. We speak as liberators: young Black poets, an anthology. Edited with an introduction by Orde Coombs. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company [c1970]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. $40.00

40619. Anthology. A book of South Australian verse. Compiled by R. H. Morrison. Adelaide, Mary Martin, 1957. Fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. Includes Nancy Cato, Geoffrey Dutton, Hal Porter, etc. $25.00

40635. Anthology. Poets at war, an anthology of verse by Australian servicemen. Melbourne, Georgian House, 1944. Fine in near fine dust jacket with several short tears. First edition. Includes Geoffrey Dutton. Compiled by Ian Mudie. $50.00

40637. Anthology. Recent poetry in New Zealand. Chosen and edited by Charles Doyle. Auckland, Collins [1965]. Fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket with a few short tears. First edition. $25.00

41322. Anthology. Scottish poetry number one. Edinburgh, University Press [1966]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. At head of title: number one. Edited by George Bruce, Maurice Lindsay, and Edwin Morgan. Date of publication taken from Contemporary poets, 6th edition. Includes Iain Crichton Smith, George Mackay Brown, George MacBeth, Edwin Morgan, Norman MacCaig, Hugh MacDiarmid, D. M. Black, Barry Cole, Ian Hamilton Finlay, and many others. $25.00

41323. Anthology. Trio, first poems by Gael Turnbull, Phyllis Webb, E. W. Mandel. [n.p., Contact Press, c1954]. Fine in lightly darkened and rubbed printed wrappers. First edition. Listed as the first book of Turnbull and Webb in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. Typescript of Phyllis Webb's poem "Sacrament of Spring" laid in, signed. Turnbull is a Scottish poet, Webb and Mandel are Canadian poets. $300.00

41303. Anthology. Trio, first poems by Gael Turnbull, Phyllis Webb, E. W. Mandel. [n.p., Contact Press, c1954]. Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers darkened at the edges of the rear wrapper. First edition. Listed as the first book of Turnbull and Webb in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. Typescript of Phyllis Webb's 28-line poem "Sacrament of Spring" laid in, signed by the author. Turnbull is a Scottish poet, Webb and Mandel are Canadian poets. The extra "l" in Mandel's name on the front cover and title-page whited out as usual. $300.00

41417.   Anthology. Twelve modern French Canadian poets.   Translated by G.   R.   Roy.   Toronto, The Ryerson Press [1958].   Ink inscription on the front free endpaper, cover lightly spotted.   Otherwise very good in soiled, chipped, archivally reinforced dust jacket.   First edition.   Text in French and English.   $25.00

40920. Ashbery, John. April galleons: poems.
[New York] Elisabeth Sifton Books / Viking [1987]. Printed wrappers. Upper corners of some leaves creased, wrappers lightly soiled, publishing information filled in in red ink on the front wrapper by the publisher and in pencil on the title-page. Unrevised and unpublished proofs. $40.00

41304. Ashbery, John. Rivers and mountains. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1966]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. $250.00

40921. Ashbery, John. Selected poems. London, Jonathan Cape [1967]. In Cape printed wrappers in proof dust jacket (the dust jacket so designated on the rear flap). Cheap proof paper browning, otherwise fine. Uncorrected proof of the first English edition. No equivalent American edition. Author's first book to be published in England. Invitation to a Waterstone's Booksellers reading by John Ashbery laid in. $350.00

40922. Ashbery, John. Selected poems. London, Jonathan Cape [1967]. Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition, third state of the copyright page. No equivalent American edition. $35.00

41418.   Atwood, Margaret.   The animals in that country.   Boston, Little, Brown & Company [c1968].   Very good to fine in slightly rubbed dust jacket with two short closed tears.   First American edition.   $75.00

41305. Auden, W. H. Look, stranger!
London, Faber & Faber [1936]. Cloth lightly darkened at the edges, otherwise fine in price-clipped, lightly soiled, bright dust jacket with an internally repaired one-inch tear on the front panel near the top of the spine. First edition. $250.00

41420.   Avison, Margaret.   Winter sun.   London, Routledge and Kegan Paul [1960].   Corners lightly bumped, slight wear to lower edges, light acid offset to the endpapers.   In lightly rubbed and soiled pale yellow dust jacket.   First edition.   Author's first book of verse.   $50.00

40923. Baker, Howard. Ode to the sea and other poems.
Denver, Alan Swallow [c1966]. Pastedowns and free endpapers partially darkened, otherwise fine in lightly chipped dust jacket missing a 1 1/4" by 5/16" piece from the rear panel and with short closed tears. First edition. California author. $15.00

40925. Balaban, John. Vietnam poems. [Oxford] Carcanet Press [1970]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Vietnam War poetry. One of 600 copies. Author's first book. $100.00

40926. Balaban, John. Vietnam poems. [Oxford] Carcanet Press [c1970]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. Vietnam War literature. Of 600 copies, one of 40 numbered copies signed by the author. This is copy no. 2, signed and dated [October, 1970] by the author on the title-page. $200.00

41422.   Barbour, Douglas.   White.   [Fredericton, N.   B.   , Fiddlehead Poetry Books, 1972].   Fine in white wrappers lettered in black on the spine.   First edition.   Inscribed to Samuel Delany and Marilyn Hacker on the title-page (they were married at the time):.   "For Chip Delany & Marilyn Hacker; / in the hopes you'll find pleasure in these words from the [printed title of the book] spaces we all know, / love/peace / Doug Barbour / August 1973".   Ink correction of the spelling of "Ursula" in the quotation from Ursula K.   LeGuin on the verso of the title leaf.   One of 500 copies.   $50.00

40928. Barnsley, Alan [Gabriel Fielding]. The frog prince and other poems. [Aldington, Kent, The Hand and Flower Press, 1952]. Near fine in lightly darkened printed wrappers. Lightly foxed. Author's first book. In later books used the form of name Gabriel Fielding. Poems in pamphlet IX. $35.00

40929. Baro, Gene. A view of water. [Leeds, Northern House, c1965]. Lightly rubbed on the very thin spine, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. American poet. Hand-set at the School of English, Leeds University. $15.00

40642. Barrax, Gerald W. An audience of one. Athens, University of Georgia Press [c1980]. Fine in dust jacket missing piece. Copyright deposit copy. First edition. Author included in Deodeone: Black American poetry, 1944-1970 and Afro-American poets since 1955. $35.00

40930. Bathurst, Bill. Greystone poems. [n.p.] Maya [1970]. Sewn gray wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. Lower edge rubbed, lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise very good. One of 50 numbered, signed copies. Mayo Quarto Eleven. Edited and published by David Meltzer and Jack Shoemaker. Designed and printed by Clifford Burke. $25.00

40931. Baumel, Judith. The weight of numbers. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1988]. Fine in lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. 1987 Walt Whitman Award of The Academy of American Poets. Blurbs by William Matthews, J. D. McClatchy, Mona Van Duyn. Author's first book. $20.00

40932. Beasley, Bruce. Spirituals. Middletown, Wesleyan University Press [c1988]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Daniel Halpern. Author's first book. The author is a native of Macon, Virginia. $25.00

40646. Beaver, Bruce. Open at random, poems. Sydney, South Head Press [c1967]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket, with faded backstrip, tear, light wear. First edition. $15.00

40933. Beer, Patricia. The estuary. [London] Macmillan [1971]. Blue printed wrappers. Lightly bumped at the foot of the spine and upper corner, otherwise fine. Uncorrected proof copy. $25.00

40934. Beer, Patricia. Just like the Resurrection and other poems. London, Melbourne, Toronto, Macmillan, 1967. Near fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof copy. Title changed in ink on the front wrapper, half-title, and title-page. In the proof the printed title of the book is The postilion has been struck by lightning. $50.00

40935. Belitt, Ben. The double witness: poems: 1970-1976. Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Press [c1977]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Harold Bloom. $15.00

40936. Bell, Marvin. Woo havoc. Somerville, Massachusetts, Barn Dream Press [c1971]. Foot of the spine bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies. $50.00

40647. Bennett, Hal. The Mexico City poems, House on hay. [Chicago, Obsidian Press, 1961]. Fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers. First edition. New Frontier Series in American Lit 2. Author's first book. Author included in Afro-American fiction writers after 1955. $200.00

40937. Berg Goodman Mezey: poems [Stephen Berg, Ronald Goodman, Robert Mezey]. [Philadelphia] New Ventures Press, c1957. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with a short closed tear on the rear panel. First edition. The first "book" of the three poets. Cover-title. New American poets series 2. Corrections slip tipped to the inside rear wrapper. $50.00

40938. Berryman, John. Delusions, etc. London, Faber and Faber [1972]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First English edition. Stefanik, Berryman A22.I.c. Oklahoma-born author. $35.00

40939. Betjeman, John. Summoned by bells. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1960. Near fine in rubbed and darkened white dust jacket missing two pieces and with closed tears. First American edition. $25.00

41426.   Birney, Earle.   Rag & bone shop.   Toronto/Montreal, McClelland and Stewart Limited [c1971].   Book-plate on the inside front wrapper, otherwise fine in stiff paper wrappers.   First edition.   No hardcover edition.   $25.00

40941. Bishop, John Peale. Selected poems.
With an introduction by Allen Tate. London, Chatto and Windus, 1960. Stain on the bottom edge not affecting the text pages, otherwise near fine in lightly rubbed and darkened dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. $20.00

41429.   Bissett, Bill.   Of th [sic] land divine service.   Toronto, Weed / Flower Press, 1968.   Fine in very lightly soiled yellow printed wrappers.   First edition.   Inscribed by the author on the title-page to poet Charles "Mike" Doyle: "For Mike / love / Bill".   One of 300 copies.   $35.00

40942. Bissett, Bill. Of th [sic] land divine service.
Toronto, Weed/Flower Press, 1968. Very good in lightly soiled printed wrappers. First edition. Canadian author. One of 300 copies. $25.00

40943. Black poetry, a supplement to anthologies which exclude Black poets. Detroit, Michigan, Broadside Press [c1969]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Edited by Dudley Randall. Includes Gwendolym Brooks, Nikki Giovanni, Robert Hayden, Clarence Major, Sonia Sanchez, Jean Toomer, and many others. $35.00

41324. Black, D. M. The old hag. Preston, Akros Publications, 1972. Bumped at lower corner and the bottom of the backstrip. Otherwise very good in printed wrappers. First edition. Author born in South Africa, moved to Scotland. $15.00

40944. Blackburn, Thomas. The outer darkness. [Aldington, Kent, The Hand and Flower Press, 1951]. Yapp edges lightly creased, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. Poems in pamphlet VII. $30.00

41433.   Blaser, Robin.   Image-nation 15 (the lacquer house).   [n.   p.   , William Hoffer, 1981].   Single sheet folded to form 4 p.   Cover-title.   Fine.   First edition.   One of 326 copies.   $25.00

41327. Bold, Alan. In this corner: selected poems 1963-1983.
Edinburgh, Macdonald Publishers [c1983]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to Scottish poet Maurice Lindsay: "For Maurice / with every good wish / from Alan". Oct. 6, 1987 t.l.s. from the author to Maurice Lindsay laid in (thanking him for his letter about The Little White Rose [a poem by Hugh MacDiarmid], is trying to finish the biography [presumably his biography of Hugh MacDiarmid], will be turning to creative work, etc.). $50.00

41328. Bold, Alan. A perpetual motion machine. [London] Hogarth Press, 1969. Fine in dust jacket. Wesleyan University Press sticker on the front flap of the dust jacket. First edition. $20.00

41330. Bold, Alan. The state of the nation. London, Chatto and Windus, The Hogarth Press, 1969. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a half inch closed tear at the foot of the front panel. First edition. $15.00

40945. Bold, Alan. The state of the nation. [London, Chatto and Windus, The Hogarth Press, 1969. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a half-inch closed tear at the foot of the front panel. First edition. $15.00

41331. Bold, Alan. To find the new. [London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1967. United Publishers Services (H.K.) Ltd. stamp on the front wrapper. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $20.00

41440.   Bowering, Marilyn.   Third child * Zian.   Knotting, The Sceptre Press [c1978].   Fine in near fine printed wrappers faded along the top edge.   First edition.   One of 150 numbered copies.   $15.00

40948. Boyle, Charles. Affinities.
Manchester, Carcanet [1977]. Fine in lightly soiled pale green dust jacket with faded spine and a short closed tear. First edition. Author's first book. $25.00

40651. Bragg, Linda Brown. A love song to Black men. [Detroit] Broadside Press [c1974]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Review copy with review sheet laid in. Author included in Afro-American poetry and drama, 1760-1975. $25.00

40949. Brigham, Besmilr. Agony dance: death of the (dancing dolls. Portland, Oregon, Prensa de Lagar, 1969. Near fine in printed wrappers with crease at the bottom corner of the front wrapper. First edition. American Indian author's first book. One of 450 copies. $150.00

40950. Brigham, Besmilr. Heaved from the earth. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. Fine in dust jacket with a 1/8 inch circular hole on the spine, a nick, and several short closed tears. First edition. American Indian author's second book. $25.00

40951. Brinnin, John Malcolm. Skin diving in the Virgins and other poems. New York, Delacorte Press [1970]. Near fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket. First edition, English issue. English price sticker on the dust jacket front flap. Macmillan London Limited sticker over the imprint on the copyright page and a Macmillan label pasted to the title-page. $20.00

40952. Brock, Edwin. An attempt at exorcism: poems. [Northwood] Scorpion Press [c1959]. Erasure mark on the half-title, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers with light chipping on the yapp edges. First edition. Author's first book. $40.00

41445.   Bromige, David.   Desire: selected poems 1963-1987.   Santa Rosa, Black Sparrow Press, 1988.   Fine in printed wrappers.   Uncorrected proof.   $25.00

40954. Bromige, David. Desire: selected poems 1963-1987.
Santa Rosa, California, Black Sparrow Press, 1988. Fine in gray printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Canadian author. $25.00

40955. Bronk, William. Manifest; and furthermore: poems. San Francisco, North Point Press, 1987. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $20.00

40956. Broughton, T. Alan. Adam's dream. [La Crosse, Wisconsin, Northeast/Juniper Books, c1975]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, later impression in smaller format. The first edition measures 8 1/2" x 7 1/4". This copy measures 7 1/4" x 5 7/8". Juniper book 15. Author's first book, preceding his first novel. $25.00

40957. Brown, Spencer. Looking into the fire. New Rochelle, NY, The Elizabeth Press [c1967]. Fine in dust jacket missing a 1" by 1 3/4" triangular piece on the back panel and with a short closed tear. First edition, hardcover. $30.00

40958. Bruchac, Joseph. Flow. Austin, Texas, Cold Mountain, 1975. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. American Indian author. Of 1,000 copies, one of 700. $25.00

40662. Brutus, Dennis. Stubborn hope: new poems and selections from China poems and Strains. [Washington, D. C.] Three Continents Press [c1978]. Fine in dust jacket with tears on the back panel. First American edition. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition and Twentieth-Century Caribbean and Black African writers, 1st series. $20.00

40959. Bryan, Sharon. Salt air. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1983]. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. $17.00 price sticker on the dust jacket front flap. First edition. Author's first book of poetry. Blurbs by Marvin Bell, Stanley Plumly. $35.00

41335. Buchan, Tom. Dolphins at Cochin. New York, Hill and Wang [1969]. Bruised on the backstrip and on the back panel, upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket missing pieces on the back panel. First American edition. $15.00

41447.   Buckler, Ernest.   Whirligig: selected prose and verse.   [Toronto] McClelland & Stewart [c1977].   Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a small closed tear on the front panel.   First edition.   $20.00

41449.   Bullock, Michael.   A savage darkness: poems.  
Vancouver, The Sono Nis Press, 1969.   Extremities lightly rubbed, otherwise fine in rubbed dust jacket, chipped along the top edge.   First edition.   $15.00

41450.   Bullock, Michael.   Sunday is a day of incest: poems.  
London, New York, Toronto, Abelard-Schuman [c1960].   Fine in chipped dust jacket with closed tears along the top edge.   First edition.   $20.00

40960. Bursk, Christopher. Standing watch.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1978. Fine in near fine white dust jacket lightly rubbed at the head of the spine and with two closed tears on the rear panel. First edition. Author's first solo book. The author was a Pew Fellowships in the Arts Discipline Winner in Poetry 1994/95. Blurb by X. J. Kennedy. $20.00

40961. Butler, Bill. My one leaf head. [n.p.] Unicorn Books, 1969. Near fine in yellow wrappers, blue label pasted to the front wrapper. First edition. One of 500 copies. $15.00

40962. Bynner, Witter. New poems 1960. London, Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1960. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. $25.00

40664. Campbell, David. The branch of Dodona and other poems: 1969-1970. [Sydney] Angus and Robertson [1970]. Very good in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket. First edition. Australian author. $25.00

40666. Campbell, David. Selected poems, 1942-1968. [Sydney] Angus & Robertson [1968]. Ink markings on pages 75-104, presumably by a reviewer. Otherwise fine in rubbed dust jacket. First edition. $15.00

40964. Cane, Melville. To build a fire: recent poems and a prose piece. New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. [c1964]. Bumped at the foot of the spine, otherwise fine in price-clipped, lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed in 1964 by the author on the half-title: "For Dan Wolfe". Blurb by Hiram Haydn. $25.00

40965. Carruth, Hayden. The crow and the heart, 1946-1959. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1959. Printed price erased from the front wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. Issued only in wrappers. $40.00

40672. Chase-Riboud, Barbara. From Memphis & Peking, poem. New York, Random House [c1974]. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Author included in Afro-American fiction writers after 1955. $35.00

40968. Chasin, Helen. Coming close and other poems. Foreword by Dudley Fitts. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1968. Fine in lightly rubbed white dust jacket. First edition. Yale Series of Younger Poets, volume 63. $25.00

40970. Cherry, Kelly. Relativity, a point of view. Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1977. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine in rubbed, creased, and soiled dust jacket missing a half-inch piece at the head of the spine and a small one at the foot. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. Blurb by Richard Eberhart. Southern author. $20.00

41454.   Child, Philip.   The wood of the nightingale.   Toronto, The Ryerson Press [c1965].   Fine in rubbed, soiled, chipped dust jacket missing several small pieces and with a closed tear.   First edition.   Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "Carlos Knox, / with affectionate regards, / Philip Child".   Recipient's pencilled name and date on the dust jacket front flap.   $40.00

40972. Christopher, Nicholas. Desperate characters, a novella in verse & other poems.
[New York] Viking [1988]. Mark on the fore-edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Jim Carroll, James Merrill, Anthony Hecht, Madison Smartt Bell, Howard Moss. $15.00

40973. Christopher, Nicholas. On tour with Rita: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Author's first book. $100.00

40974. Clampitt, Amy. Westward. London, Boston, Faber and Faber [1991]. Fine in printed wrappers. First English edition. $25.00

40681. Clifton, Lucille. The terrible stories. Brockport, NY, BOA Editions, Ltd., 1996. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $25.00

40976. Coggeshall, Rosanne. Hymn for drum, a poem. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State U Press [c1978]. Fine in dust jacket with a slight crease and a short closed tear at the foot of the front panel. First edition. Author's first book of verse. Blurb by William E. Stafford. $15.00

40977. Coggeshall, Rosanne. Traffic, with ghosts. With an introduction by William Stafford. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984. Title written in ink on the bottom edge. Fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proof. The author's name is misspelled "Roseanne" on the front wrapper and the title-page. The "e" in both places has been lined through in ink, presumably by the publisher. $25.00

41457.   Cohen, Leonard.   Selected poems 1956-1968.   New York, Viking [1968].   Fine in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket with short closed tears.   First edition.   $100.00

40978. Cole, Barry. Blood ties.
[London] Turret Books [1967]. Fine in dust jacket over plain wrappers. First edition. One of 150 copies. $15.00

41337. Cole, Barry. Blood ties. [London] Turret Books [1967]. Bookseller's label on the inside front wrapper, otherwise fine in dust jacket over plain wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. One of 150 copies. $15.00

41338. Cole, Barry. Blood ties. [London] Turret Books [c1967]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Fine. Of 150 copies, one of 50 numbered, signed copies. Author's first book. $30.00

41339. Cole, Barry. Vanessa in the city. London, Trigram Press [1971]. Boards slightly warped, otherwise fine in dust jacket with embossed design and a small scuff on the upper right front corner. First edition. $15.00

40979. Coleman, Victor. Terrific at both ends. [Toronto] The Coach House Press, 1978. Fine in lightly rubbed black printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. Canadian author. $15.00

41460.   Coleman, Victor.   Terrific at both ends.   [Toronto] The Coach House Press, 1978.   Rubbed at the edges.   Near fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   One of 1,000 copies.   $20.00

41461.   Colombo, John Robert.   Abracadabra.  
Toronto, McClelland and Stewart [c1967].   Cloth has small gouge at the bottom of the front cover.   Otherwise very good in price-clipped, rubbed and chipped dust jacket.   First edition.   $20.00

41462.   Colombo, John Robert.   John Toronto: new poems by Dr.   Strachan found by John Robert Colombo.  
[Ottawa] Oberon Press [1969].   Corners bumped, otherwise fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed white dust jacket.   First edition.   $20.00

40981. Congdon, A. Kirby. Iron ark, a bestiary.
[New York, Interim Books, c1962. Foot of spine lightly bruised, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies. Author's first book. $35.00

40982. Congdon, Kirby. Black sun: poems. [Grand Rapids, Michigan, Pilot Press Books, c1973]. Fine in lightly soiled white cloth. First edition. $50.00

41340. Conn, Stewart. Ambush and other poems. [New York] The Macmillan Company [1970]. Extremities lightly rubbed, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First American edition. Printed in Great Britain. Published in England as Stoats in the sunlight. $20.00

40983. Connor, Tony. Kon in springtime, poems. London, Oxford University Press, 1968. Ink inscription (not by the author) on the front free endpaper, lightly bumped at the foot of the spine, otherwise fine in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. $20.00

40984. Cooper, Jane. The weather of six mornings: poems. [New York] The Macmillan Company, London, Collier-Macmillan Ltd. [c1969]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a few small nicks and a short closed tear. First edition. Author's first book. The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1968. Lamont Poetry Selection slip laid in. $20.00

40985. Corn, Alfred. All roads at once. New York, The Viking Press [1976]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket (the dust jacket is very susceptible to rubbing). First edition. Southern author's first book. Blurb by James Merrill. $50.00

40986. Corn, Alfred. A call in the midst of the crowd: poems. New York, The Viking Press [1978]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Anthony Hecht, Harold Bloom. Southern author's second book. $35.00

40987. Corn, Alfred. The west door: poems. [New York] Viking [1988]. Fine in yellow printed wrappers. Unrevised and unpublished proofs. Publisher's date of publication and price in ink on the front wrapper. Southern author. $40.00

40988. Corn, Alfred. The west door: poems. [New York] Viking [1988]. Mark on the fore-edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. $20.00

40684. Cornish, Sam. Generations. Preface by Ruth Whitman. [n.p.] Beacon Press [c1971]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition (the title poem was published separately earlier). Inscribed by the author. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition and Afro-American poets since 1955. $75.00

41463.   Couzyn, Jeni.   Flying.   London, Workshop Press [c1970].   Fine in printed wrappers bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip in chipped glassine dust jacket.   First edition.   Author's first book.   Canadian author, born in South Africa.   Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper with a sketch of a dragon: "For Anna, with / love / Jeni Couzyn".   Blurbs by Ted Hughes, Philip Hobsbaum.   $50.00

41464.   Couzyn, Jeni.   Monkey's wedding.  
London, Jonathan Cape [1972].   Edges lightly foxed, otherwise fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket.   First edition.   Canadian author, born in South Africa.   $20.00

40990. Coxe, Louis. Passage: selected poems 1943-1978.
Columbia & London, University of Missouri Press, 1979. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $25.00

40991. Coxe, Louis O. The sea faring and other poems. [New York] Henry Holt and Company [c1947]. Fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket with lightly darkened and chipped spine. First edition. Author's first book of verse. $45.00

40994. Cumberlege, Marcus. Poems for Quena and Tabla. [Oxford] Carcanet Press [c1970]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 600 copies. $30.00

40688. Curnow, Allen. An incorrigible music, a sequence of poems. [Auckland] Auckland University Press [1979]. Upper corner bumped, otherwise fine in stiff printed wrappers. First edition. New Zealand author. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $25.00

40995. Darr, Ann. St Ann's gut. New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1971. White cloth darkening at the edges otherwise fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed white dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by George Garrett, James Dickey, Maxine Kumin. $20.00

41467.   Davey, Frank.   Arcana.   [Toronto] Coach House Press [c1973].   Fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers.   First edition.   One of 900 copies.   $30.00

41469.   Davey, Frank.   King of swords.  
[Vancouver, Talonbooks, c1972].   Fine in dust jacket over plain wrappers.   First edition.   Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "to Mike Doyle [poet Charles Doyle] / Frank Davey / April 73".   Book designed in collaboration with Frank Davey by David Robinson with Elizabeth Komisar.   $30.00

41308. Davies, W. H. True travellers, a tramp opera in three acts.
With decorations by William Nicholson. London, Jonathan Cape [1923]. Quarter cloth and marbled paper boards, printed labels on the spine and front cover. Free endpapers lightly darkened, otherwise fine. First edition. One of 100 copies signed by the author and the illustrator on the verso of the half-title leaf. Printed by the De La More Press. $350.00

40693. Day Lewis, C.     Requiem for the living.    New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [1964]. The lower corner of the text bloock dampstained, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author to "Bob and Maida" [Richman] from "Cecil", 1964. Handley-Taylor / d'Arch Smith A47.   $75.00

40695. Devlin, Denis.     Lough Derg and other poems.   
New York, Reynal & Hitchcock [c1946]. Light offset from the dust jackeet flaps on the endpapers, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a few chips and closed tears. First American edition. Blurb by Robert Penn Warren. Author's third book and first to be published in America. Author included in A bibliography of modern Irish and Anglo-Irish literature.   $75.00

40999. Dickey, James. Poems.
[Melbourne, Sun Books Pty Ltd., 1968]. Name in ink on the title-page, upper corner bumped, otherwise very good in slightly discolored printed wrappers. First edition. Foreword by Robert Clark. Prints previously published poems. Bruccoli and Baughman / James Dickey E2. $25.00

40698. Dodson, Owen. Powerful long ladder. New York, Farrar, Straus and Company, Inc., 1946. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author, 1947. Author's first book. Afro-American writers, 1940-1955. $100.00

40699. Dodson, Owen. Powerful long ladder. New York, Farrar, Straus, 1946. Fine in chipped dust jacket with closed tear. First edition. Farrar compliments slip laid in. Author's first book. $175.00

41309. Doty, Mark. Turtle, swan: poems. Boston, David R. Godine, Publisher [1987]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. The author's My Alexandria won the 1993 National Book Critics Circle Award for poetry. Blurbs by David Wojahn, Mekeel McBride. The author won the American Academy Witter Bynner Prize for Poetry, 1997. Author's first trade book. $500.00

40701. Dove, Rita. Grace notes: poems. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1989]. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. $35.00

41000. Drake, Leah Bodine. This tilting dust [poems]. Francestown, New Hampshire, Golden Quill Press [c1955]. Fine in dust jacket missing a 5/16" by 1/2" triangular piece at the top edge of the front panel. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. By the author of A hornbook for witches. $35.00

41471.   Dudek, Louis.   Cross-section: poems 1940-1980.   Toronto, The Coach House Press [c1980].   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   Review copy with review information in ink on the front free endpaper.   One of 1,000 copies.   $35.00

41473.   Dudek, Louis.   Zembla's rocks.  
Montreal, Vehicule Press [c1986].   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "Dear [first names of recipients], / Always remembering you, / Louis Dudek / January 21, 1987".   $35.00

40706. Durrell, Lawrence.     Collected poems 1931-1974.   
Edited by James A. Brigham. London, Boston, Faber and Faber [1980]. Top edge lightly foxed, otherwise fine in dust jacket. On copyright page: "completely revised edition". First edition thus.   $75.00

40707. Durrell, Lawrence.     The ikons and other poems.   
New York, E. P. Dutton, Inc., 1967. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket. First American edition. .   $25.00

41476.   Ellenbogen, George.   Winds of unreason.  
Drawings by Peter Daglish.   Montreal, McGill Poetry Series [c1957].   Corners heavily bumped, front cover bubbling, acid offset on the endpapers.   In soiled dust jacket missing a number of pieces.   First edition.   Author's first book.   No.   3 in the McGill Poetry Series.   $30.00

41005. English, Maurice. Midnight in the century, poems.
[Park Forest, Illinois] The Prairie School Press, 1964. Bump on the lower edge of the rear cover, otherwise fine in price-clipped black dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Reuel Denney, Peter Viereck. Author's first book of verse. $35.00

41477.   Everson, R.   G.   Blind man's holiday.   Drawings by Colin Haworth.   Toronto, The Ryerson Press [c1963].   Fine in chipped and rubbed jacket with closed tears and creases along the top edge.   First edition.   $35.00

41478.   Everson, R.   G.   The dark is not so dark.  
Drawings by Colin Haworth.   [Montreal] Delta Canada [c1969].   Price in ink at the lower corner of the inside rear wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers lightly rubbed at the edges.   First edition.   $20.00

41479.   Everson, R.   G.   A lattice for Momos.  
Foreword by Louis Dudek.   Toronto, Contact Press [c1958].   Ink inscription on the front free endpaper, upper corner of boards and text bumped.   Otherwise near fine in dust jacket chipped along the top edge and with a piece missing from the rear panel.   First edition.   $35.00

41480.   Everson, R.   G.   Wrestle with an angel.  
Drawings by Colin Haworth.   [Montreal] Delta Canada [c1965].   Fine in lightly soiled white wrappers.   First edition.   $20.00

41007. Everson, William. The rose of solitude by Brother Antoninus.
Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1967. Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. $25.00

41008. Everwine, Peter. Collecting the animals: poems. New York, Atheneum, 1973. Near fine in very good dust jacket with a closed tear on the back panel. First edition. The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1972. $20.00

41009. Fainlight, Ruth. Cages. London, Macmillan, 1966. Fine in very good, rubbed black dust jacket. First edition. Author's second book. $20.00

41010. Fallon, Peter. A gentler birth. [Deerfield, Mass., The Deerfield Press, c1976]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies. Irish author. Signed by the author and the artist (Timothy Engelland) on the title-page. $50.00

41011. Feinman, Alvin. Preambles and other poems. New York, Oxford University Press, 1964. Fine in attractive dust jacket with a few small stains. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Allen Tate, R. W. B. Lewis. $35.00

41012. Feldman, Irving. Works and days and other poems. Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [c1961]. Free endpapers partially darkened, lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly darkened dust jacket with short closed tears. First American edition. Blurbs by John Crowe Ransom, Lionel Trilling. Author's first book. $25.00

41014. Fenton, James. The memory of war and Children in exile: poems 1968-1983. [Middlesex, etc.] Penguin Books [1983]. Paper beginning to brown, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. First published As the memory of war by The Salamander Press. Here published with additional material, as The memory of war and Children in exile. $20.00

41017. Ferril, Thomas Hornsby. Words for Denver and other poems. New York, William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1966. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. $50.00

41481.   Finch, Robert.   Acis in Oxford and other poems.   Oxford, Privately printed at the New Bodleian, 1959.   Paper boards, printed paper label on the font board.   Offsetting to endpapers and pastedowns from removed acetate dust jacket, otherwise fine.   First edition.   One of 100 numbered copies.   Signed by the author and Herbert Davis, the printer.   Printed in Eric Gill's Joanna type from matrices lent by Rene Hague.   $150.00

41022. Flint, Roland. Resuming green: selected poems, 1965-1982.
New York, Dial Press, 1983. Fine in near fine printed wrappers with slight evidence of a paperclip mark on the front wrapper. Uncorrected proof. Press information sheet laid in. $25.00

40716. Forbes, Calvin. Blue Monday. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1974]. Fine in bright, fresh dust jacket with lightest rubbing at extremities. First edition, hardcover. Author's first regularly published book. Blurbs by Michael S. Harper, Sam Allen. Author included in Afro-American poets since 1955. $45.00

40718. Forbes, Calvin. From the book of Shine. Copenhagen, Denmark, Razorback Press [c1980]. Printed wrappers lightly creased on front wrapper, otherwise very good. First Razorback Press edition (originally published by Burning Deck in 1979). One of 250 copies. Only one copy of this edition in WorldCat. $35.00

41310. Forché, Carolyn. The country between us. New York [etc.] Harper & Row, Publishers [c1981]. "B&T" in marking pen at the top left edge of the front wrapper (presumably the proof was destined for Baker & Taylor), otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof of the first Harper & Row edition. $200.00

41483.   Ford, R.   A.   D.   The solitary city: poems and translations.   Toronto/Montreal, McClelland and Stewart Limited [c1969].   Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket missing a few small pieces at the head of the backstrip and with a few short closed tears.   First edition.   Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Peggy and Jake / most affectionately / from / Robert / [can't make out the name of the place] , September, 1971".   Author's second book.   $30.00

41023. Francis, Robert. Stand with me here.
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1936. Endpapers and pastedowns darkened and spotted from the glue used the in binding. Otherwise very good in lightly darkened dust jacket missing small pieces at the head of the spine and with a short closed tear. First edition. Author's first book. $35.00

41342. Fraser, G. S. Conditions. Nottingham, The Byron Press, 1969. Fine in unevenly darkened white printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "To [name of recipient] with love from Hedgie / GS Fraser / September, 1969". $50.00

41343. Fraser, G. S. Conditions. Nottingham, The Byron Press, 1969. Fine in white printed wrappers. First edition. $30.00

41345. Fulton, Robin. Tree-lines. With drawings by Harley Elliott. [New York] New Rivers Press, 1974. Fine in dust jacket chipped along the top edge and with several closed tears. First edition. Of 700 copies, one of 200 bound in cloth. $25.00

41024. Galassi, Jonathan. Morning run: poems. [New York, N.Y., Paris Review Editions, Latham, N.Y., British American Publishing, 1988]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proofs. Author's first collection. Blurbs by Anthony Hecht, James Merrill. $50.00

40720. Gardner, Benjamin Franklin. Black. Caldwell, Idaho, The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1933. Very good in lightly chipped dust jacket with several tears. First edition. Author's only book of poetry. Inscribed by the author, 1-7-1952. $225.00

41025. Garfitt, Roger. Caught on blue. [Oxford] Carcanet Press [c1970]. Fine in dust jacket attached to plain wrappers. First edition. One of 600 copies. Author's first book. $15.00

41026. Garfitt, Roger. West of Elm. [Cheadle] Carcanet New Press [c1974]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $20.00

41485.   Geddes, Gary.   Hong Kong poems.   [Ottawa, Oberon Press, c1987].   Upper corner bumped, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers.   First edition, wrappered.   Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: For [name of recipient] with best wishes--Gary Geddes".   $25.00

41486.   Geddes, Gary.   Light of burning towers: poems new and selected.  
[Montreal] Vehicule Press [c1990].   Corners bumped, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   Signed by the author on the half-title.   $20.00

41027. Gibson, Margaret. Memories of the future: the daybooks of Tina Modotti.
Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1986. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $35.00

41028. Gilbert, Celia. Queen of darkness. New York, The Viking Press [1977]. Fine in lightly rubbed black dust jacket. First edition. Author's first commercially published book. $20.00

40723. Gilmore, Mary. Fourteen men: verses. Sydney, London, Angus and Robertson [1954]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a few chips. First edition. Australian author. $150.00

41346. Glen, Duncan. In appearances. Preston, Akros Publications, 1971. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise very good in lightly soiled dust jacket, lightly rubbed along the edges. First edition. Glossary laid in. $20.00

41031. Goldbarth, Albert. Ink blood semen. [Cleveland, Bits Press, c1980]. Rubbed at the edges, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 950 copies. From the library of poet Carl Rakosi, with his ownership signature on the front free endpaper. $25.00

41032. Goldbarth, Albert. Ink blood semen. [Cleveland, Ohio, Bits Press, Department of English, Case Western Reserve University, c1980]. Bumped and rubbed at the head of the spine, nicked at the bottom edge, slightly dusty. Very good in printed wrappers. First edition. Of 950 copies, one of 30 hand-sewn, numbered and signed by the author. $65.00

41033. Goldfarb, Sidney. Speech, for instance: poems. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1969]. Fine in dust jacket lightly rumpled along the top edge with several closed tears. First edition. Blurbs by William Alfred, Robert Lowell. Author's first book. $15.00

41036. Goodman, Paul. Homespun of oatmeal gray. New York, Random House [c1970]. Near fine in near fine dust jacket with a short closed tear. Remainder mark on the front free endpaper. First edition. $15.00

41348. Graham, W. S. Malcolm Mooney's land. London, Faber and Faber [1970]. Fine in dust jacket with a very small closed tear. First edition. $50.00

40729. Graves, Robert.     Love respelt again.    [New York] Doubleday [c1969]. Fine in dust jacket rumpled on the front panel with a long closed tear and a few chips. First edition. One of 1,000 signed copies.   $75.00

40730. Graves, Robert.     Man does, woman is.   
London, Cassell [1964]. Ink note on rear free endpaper. Otherwise fine in lightly chipped and soiled dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition (reviews for New Poems 1962 on back panel of dust jacket).   $25.00

41038. Gregory, Horace. No retreat: poems.
New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [c1933]. Name in ink on the front free endpaper. Otherwise near fine in soiled dust jacket with a dampstain at foot of the spine and on the bottom edges near the spine. First edition. $30.00

41039. Gross, Harvey. Plans for an orderly apocalypse and other poems. Ann Arbor, The University of Michigan Press [c1968]. Fine in price-clipped, rubbed and chipped black dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by X. J. Kennedy, May Swenson, Norman Holmes Pearson. $15.00

41040. Gunn, Thom. Touch. London, Faber & Faber [1967]. Green printed wrappers (darkened at the edges, otherwise fine). Uncorrected proof copy. Hagstrom and Bixby / Thom Gunn, a bibliography A8 note. $125.00

41041. Gunn, Thom. Touch. London, Faber & Faber [1967]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Hagstrom and Bixby / Thom Gunn, a bibliography A8. $40.00

41407.   Gustafson, Ralph, comp.   Anthology of Canadian poetry.   [Toronto] Penguin [c1942].   Printed wrappers with a crease on the front wrapper.   Large piece missing from the half-title.   Paper brittle.   Second printing.   Compiled by Ralph Gustafson.   Inscribed on the front wrapper by the compiler.   $25.00

41492.   Gustafson, Ralph.   Epithalamium in time of war.  
New York, privately printed, 1941.   Quarter gray and green cloth.   Fine without dust jacket, as issued.   First edition.   100 numbered copies printed (this copy not numbered).   $150.00

41493.   Gustafson, Ralph.   Flight into darkness: poems.  
[New York] Pantheon [c1944].   Cloth lightly soiled.   Otherwise near fine in rubbed, soiled, chipped dust jacket missing pieces.   First edition.   Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to pianist-composer Erno Balogh: "For Erno Balogh / In sincere appreciation, and all good wishes / Ralph Gustafson / New York, / Oct 19, 1953".   $75.00

41496.   Gutteridge, Don.   The village within.  
[Fredericton, N.   B.   , Fiddlehead Poetry Books, 1970].   Fine in darkened printed wrappers lightly bumped at the upper corner.   First edition.   One of 500 copies.   $25.00

41497.   Gutteridge, Don.   Death at Quebec and other poems.  
Fredericton, Fiddlehead Poetry Books, 1971.   Fine in blue printed wrappers.   First edition.   One of 500 copies.   $40.00

40733. Hall, Rodney. Black bagatelles.
[St. Lucia] University of Queensland Press [1978]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Australian author. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $15.00

41046. Hamilton, Ian. Pretending not to sleep: poems. Oxford, The Review No. 13 [c1964]. Near fine in lightly rubbed white printed wrappers. First edition. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition (first book in that source). The Review pamphlet series no. 3. $40.00

41047. Hanson, Kenneth O. The distance anywhere. Seattle and London, University of Washington Press [c1967]. Fine in dust jacket with several short closed tears. First edition. The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1966. Lamont Poetry Selection slip and Academy of American Poets compliments slip laid in. $20.00

40740. Harrison, Keith. Points in a journey and other poems. London, Melbourne, Toronto, Macmillan, 1966. Fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket. First edition. Author included in Contemporary poets, 4th edition (earliest book in that source). $25.00

41051. Harvey, Andrew. Winter scarecrow: poems. With an introduction by John Wain. [Ilkley] Proem Pamphlets, 1977. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Proem pamphlet no. 2. Author's first book. $60.00

41316. Hass, Robert. Winter morning in Charlottesville. Knotting, Sceptre Press [c1977]. Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in red printed wrappers. First edition. Of 150 copies, one of 50, numbered, signed. $350.00

40749. Heaney, Seamus.     Station Island.    London, Boston, Faber and Faber [1984]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp on rear free endpaper. This copy has no front free endpaper and clearly was issued without one. Half-title creased, corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in dust jacket rubbed at extremities. First edition. Black cloth lettered in gold on backstrip.   $100.00

40750. Heaney, Seamus.     Station Island.   
New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux [1985]. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket. First American edition.   $50.00

41499.   Helwig, David.   The best name of silence, poems.  
[Ottawa] Oberon Press [c1972].   Fine in rubbed white dust jacket with a closed tear.   First edition.   $25.00

41056. Hilberry, Conrad. Encounter on Burrows Hill and other poems.
Athens, Ohio, Ohio University Press, 1968. Cloth lightly spotted. Otherwise very good in lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition. Author's first solo book of verse. $25.00

41318. Hill, Geoffrey. Collected poems. [London] Andre Deutsch [1986]. Very fine in quarter leather and marbled paper boards, in very fine publisher's box. First hardcover edition (preceded by the Penguin wrappered edition). Of 112 copies, one of 100 numbered copies signed by the author. $450.00

41058. Hill, Selima. Saying hello at the station. London, Chatto & Windus / The Hogarth Press [1984]. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance proof copy laid in proof dust jacket. Author's first book. $25.00

41059. Hine, Daryl. In and out, a confessional poem. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Remainder line on the bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Northrop Frye, James Merrill. Canadian author, living in America. $15.00

41060. Hine, Daryl. Postscripts: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Canadian-born author living in the United States. $20.00

41061. Hine, Daryl. Resident alien: poems. New York, Atheneum, 1975. Cloth lightly faded along the top edges, otherwise fine in dust jacket flared along the top edges with several closed tears. First edition. Blurb by Richard Howard. Canadian-born writer now living in America. $20.00

41501.   Hine, Daryl.   Daylight saving, poems.   New York, Atheneum, 1978.   Copyright deposit copy.   One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes.   This copy not selected for the Library's collections.   Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps.   Fine in dust jacket with a closed tear on the back panel.   First edition.   $25.00

41502.   Hine, Daryl.   In an out, a confessional poem.  
New York, Alfred A.   Knopf, 1989.   Fine in yellow printed wrappers.   Uncorrected proof.   Date of publication and tentative price indicated in ink on the front wrapper.   Publisher's information sheet taped to the front endpaper.   $25.00

41503.   Hine, Daryl.   In and out, a confessional poem.  
New York, Alfred A.   Knopf, 1989.   Fine in printed wrappers.   Uncorrected proof.   $30.00

41505.   Hine, Daryl.   Postscripts: poems.  
New York, Alfred A.   Knopf, 1991.   Fine in printed wrappers.   Uncorrected proof.   $20.00

41506.   Hine, Daryl.   Postscripts: poems.  
New York, Alfred A.   Knopf, 1991.   Fine in fine dust jacket with a small dent on the rear panel.   First edition.   Blurbs by Anthony Hecht, Northrop Frye, D.   J.   Enright, James Merrill.   $20.00

41507.   Hine, Daryl.   Resident alien, poems.  
New York, Atheneum, 1975.   Cloth lightly faded at the edges, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket.   First edition.   Title included in Young / The male homosexual in literature.   $20.00

41509.   Hine, Daryl.   Daylight saving.  
New York, Atheneum, 1978.   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   $25.00

41062. Hirsch, Edward. The night parade.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Fine in printed wrappers with a faint paperclip impression on the front wrapper. Uncorrected proof. $75.00

41063. Hochman, Sandra. Love letters from Asia. New York, The Viking Press [1968]. Upper corners badly bumped, otherwise very good in lightly rubbed white dust jacket with several short closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For dear friends-- / Joan & Jerry / with love for ever and ever / Sondra". Blurbs by Dudley Fitts, Richard Eberhart, Theodore Weiss. $25.00

41064. The Hollins poets. Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia [1967]. Corners very lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Edited by Louis D. Rubin, Jr. The poets are John Alexander Allen, R. H. W. Dillard, Jean Farley, Julia Randall, and William Jay Smith. $35.00

41065. Hongo, Garret Kaoru. Yellow light: poems. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University press [c1982]. Fine in yellow dust jacket with lightly faded spine. First edition. Blurb by Gerald Stern. Author's first collection of poems. $40.00

41066. Howard, Richard. The damages: poems. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1967]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. $35.00

41067. Howell, Anthony. Inside the castle: poems. London, Barrie & Rockliff [c1969]. Light discoloration of the paper boards and endpapers, otherwise very good in lightly soiled and foxed white dust jacket chipped at the head of the spine. First edition. $20.00

41068. Huff, Robert. The course: one, two, three, now!. Detroit, Wayne State University Press, 1966. Cloth darkening, otherwise fine in lightly darkened dust jacket missing a half-inch triangular piece at the foot of the spine and with a scuff at the foot of the front panel. First edition. Blurbs by Sean O'Faolain, Karl Shapiro, Robert Lowell. $20.00

41319. Hugo, Richard. Death of the Kapowsin Tavern. New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. [c1965]. Lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. $150.00

41069. Hugo, Richard. The right madness on Skye: poems. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1980]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $75.00

41070. Humphries, Rolfe. Green armor on green ground, poems in the twenty-four official Welsh meters. [New York] Charles Scribner's Sons, 1956. $2.75 price stamped on the price-clipped dust jacket front flap. Wrap-around band of The Academy of American Poets. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed, lightly chipped dust jacket. First edition. $25.00

41072. Ignatow, David. Whisper to the earth: new poems. Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [c1981]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Diane Wakoski, Robert Bly, Joyce Carol Oates. $35.00

40766. Ireland, Kevin. Orchids hummingbirds and other poems. [Auckland] Auckland University Press, Oxford University Press [c1974]. Fine in near fine printed wrappers. First edition. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. New Zealand poet. $15.00

41073. Jaffin, David. Emptied spaces with an etching especially created for this volume by Jacques Lipchitz. London, Abelard-Schuman [c1972]. Fine in darkened, rubbed and soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Author's second book in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $25.00

41074. Janowitz, Phyllis. Visiting rites. Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Press [c1982]. Top edge foxed, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. $20.00

41075. Jeffrey, William. Sea glimmer: poems in Scots and English. [Glasgow] William MacLellan [1948]. Lightly foxed, else fine in lightly soiled dust jacket missing a one-inch piece at the head of the spine. First edition. Poetry Scotland Series no. 11. Posthumously published book. $25.00

41076. Jiles, Paulette. Blackwater [poems]. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Small closed tear at the top edge of the front wraper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Advance proofs, uncorrected. Publisher's label taped to the front wrapper. $25.00

41510.   Jiles, Paulette.   Blackwater.   New York, Alfred A.   Knopf, 1988.   Mark from sticker removal, otherwise fine in printed wrappers.   Uncorrected proof.   American and Canadian author.   Publisher's information label taped to the front wrapper.   Also publication date and price in ink on the front wrapper.   $25.00

40772. Johnson, Louis. Roughshod among the lilies.
Christchurch, The Pegasus Press [n.d.=1951]. Name in ink on half-title, otherwise fine in dust jacket over plain wrappers. First edition . Author's third book. Author included in Contemporary poets, fourth edition (date of publication taken from that source). $30.00

41512.   Johnston, George.   Happy enough: poems 1935-1972.   Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1972.   Near fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers with faded backstrip.   First edition.   $15.00

40774. Jones, Evan. Understandings: poems.
[Carleton] Melbourne University Press [1967]. Near fine in rubbed, chipped, and soiled dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author to Terry & Rosemary [Eagleton], December 1967. $25.00

41078. Jones, Peter. Seagarden for Julius. [Oxford] Carcanet Press [1970]. Fine in dust jacket over plain wrappers. First edition. One of 600 copies. $15.00

40779. Jordan, June. Passion: new poems, 1977-1980. Boston, Beacon Press [c1980]. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. $45.00

41080. Kearns, Lionel. Two poems for a Manitoulin Island. [Vancouver] Blewointment Press [c1976]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies. Canadian author. $25.00

40782. Kennelly, Brendan.     New and selected poems.    Edited by Peter Fallon. [Dublin] Gallery Books [c1976]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Plain wrappers lightly foxed, otherwise fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket with a few soil marks on the pack panel. First edition, wrappered.   $20.00

40783. Kinsella, Thomas.     Another September.   
Dublin, The Dolmen Press, 1958. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket missing small pieces at the head of the backstrip and upper corner. First edition.   $55.00

40786. Kinsella, Thomas.     Nightwalker and other poems.   
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1968. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition.   $45.00

40787. Kinsella, Thomas.     Poems & translations.   
New York, Atheneum, 1961. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a few small chips and a short closed tear on back panel. First edition.   $45.00

41516.   Kiyooka, Roy.   Of seasonal pleasures and small hinderances.  
[Vancouver, BC Monthly, 1978].   Lower corner bumped, otherwise fine in stapled printed wrappers.   BC Monthly, v.   4, no.   2, November 1978.   Japanese-Canadian author.   $25.00

41081. Klappert, Peter. The idiot princess of the last dynasty: poems.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $25.00

41082. Klappert, Peter. The idiot princess of the last dynasty: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. "Press Copy" in ink on the front wrapper. "Press Copy / Yellow / Air / 88 [the number in a circle]" on the half-title. $25.00

41083. Klappert, Peter. The idiot princess of the last dynasty: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Designated "Press Copy" by the publisher in ink on the front wrapper and on the half-title. $25.00

41084. Klappert, Peter. Non sequitur O'Connor. [n.p., Bits Press, c1977]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. $15.00

41090. Kuzma, Greg. Nebraska, a poem. Crete, Nebraska, Best Cellar Press [c1977]. Top edge foxed, otherwise fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers. First edition. $20.00

41091. L'Heureux, John. Quick as dandelions: poems. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1964. Fine in lightly rubbed and darkened white dust jacket with a very small closed tear. First edition. Author included in Contemporary poets, 4th edition (first book in that source). $30.00

41092. Langland, Joseph. Any body's song. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1980. Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear on the back panel. First edition. $20.00

41521.   Layton, Irving.   The long pea-shooter.   Montreal, Laocoon Press [1954].   Dust jacket over plain wrappers, only the front panel of the dust jacket present (chipped and missing a triangular piece at the top edge).   First edition.   Frontispiece drawing of the author by Betty Sutherland.   $100.00

41524.   Layton, Irving.   A red carpet for the sun.  
Highland, North Carolina, Jonathan Williams, 1959.   Slightly cocked, edges lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers.   First American edition.   Foreword by Irving Layton.   Jargon Books.   no.   35.   $45.00

41527.   Le Pan, Douglas.   The wounded prince and other poems.  
London, Chatto & Windus, 1948.   Lightly bumped at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.   In red paper boards stamped in gold on the backstrip.   First edition, later state of the binding.   Author's first book of verse.   $45.00

41094. Lerman, Eleanor. Armed love.
Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan U Press [c1973]. Fine in dust jacket with faded spine. First edition. Author's first book. Blurb by James Tate. $25.00

41528.   Leslie, Kenneth.   Windward Rock: poems.   New York, The Macmillan Company, 1934.   Cloth covers faded under the dust jacket, otherwise very good in soiled dust jacket missing small pieces.   First edition (American edition precedes).   Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Ramona & Joe / with love from Kenneth / Feb.   27, 1947".   Author's first published collection of verse.   $75.00

1529.   Levenson, Christopher.   Cairns.  
[London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1969.   Fine in price-clipped dust jacket.   First edition.   Author's first solo book of verse in Contemporary poets, 6th edition.   $30.00

41531.   Levenson, Christopher.   Stills.  
[London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1972.   Fine in price-clipped, lightly soiled dust jacket with short closed tear.   First edition.   Wesleyan University Press review slip laid in.   $20.00

41096. Lieberman, Laurence. Eros at the world kite pageant: poems 1979-1982.
New York, Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc. [c1983]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $50.00

40794. Liddy, James.     In a blue smoke.    [Dublin] The Dolmen Press [1964]. Fine in dust jacket lightly stained at the top edge of the front panel. First edition. Author's first book of verse.   $75.00

41102. Logan, John. The zig zag walk: poems: 1963-1968.
New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1969. Fine in rubbed black dust jacket with a few short closed tears. First edition. Blurbs by James Dickey, John Ciardi. The title is included in Young / The male homosexual in literature: a bibliography. $30.00

40795. Longley, Michael.     Poems 1963-1983.    [Winston-Salem, NC] Wake Forest Press [1987]. Fine in printed wrappers. First American edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition and the Oxford companion to 20th century poetry.   $50.00

41103. Louchheim, Katie. The seeing glass.
Washington, D.C., Monomoy Press [c1979]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. $15.00

41104. Lowery, Mike. Masks of the dreamer: poems. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1979]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. Author's first book. $15.00

41357. MacBeth, George. The burning cone. [London] Macmillan [c1970]. Top edge spotted, corners lightly bumped, contents page spotted, otherwise fine in rumpled, torn cellophane dust jacket. First edition. One of 100 signed copies. Accompanied by a laid in folder containing a signed original lithograph by Robin Lawrie (also one of 100 signed copies). $45.00

41358. MacBeth, George. The colour of blood, poems. New York, Atheneum, 1967. Faint waterstain to lower corner of the last 15 leaves. Very goode in lightly soiled and rubbed dust jacket. Copyright Office stamp on the copyright page. 82 pp. First American edition. The first of the author's books to be published in America. $15.00

41360. MacBeth, George. The night of stones, poems. London, Melbourne, Toronto, Macmillan, 1968. Printed wrappers in dust jacket of published book. Uncorrected proof copy. Proof fine. The dust jacket is larger than the book and is rubbed, creased, and frayed along the top edge. $25.00

41361. MacBeth, George. The night of stones, poems. London, Melbourne, Toronto, Macmillan, 1968. Fine in clear plastic dust jacket. First edition. One of 110 numbered, signed copies. $45.00

41362. MacBeth, George. The night of stones, poems. New York, Atheneum, 1969. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a few closed tears. First American edition. 101 pp. $20.00

41365. MacBeth, George. A war quartet. [London] Academy Editions / Macmillan [c1969]. Fine in torn plastic dust jacket. First edition. 79 pp. One of 50 numbered and signed copies. $55.00

41107. MacBeth, George. The night of stones: poems. London, Melbourne, Toronto, Macmillan, 1968. Near fine in blue printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof copy. $25.00

41370. MacDiarmid, Hugh. A drunk man looks at the thistle. Edited by John C. Weston. [Amherst] The University of Massachusetts Press, 1971. Printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly rubbed at the edges. First edition thus. Author's preface to this edition, p. vii-xii. $15.00

41372. MacDiarmid, Hugh. Poems to paintings by William Johnstone. Edinburgh, K. D. Duval [1963]. Fine in printed wrappers in publisher's box. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by the author. $150.00

40632. MacDonagh, Donagh, ed.     Poems from Ireland.    Edited, with an Introduction by Donagh MacDonagh. Dublin, The Irish Times, 1944. Book-plate of Maurice Lindsay. Ownership name of Joy and Maurice, June '45. Quarter cloth and decorated paper boards. Very good.   $75.00

41108. Macdonald, Cynthia. Alternate means of transport.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Publisher's information sheet stapled to the inside front wrapper. Publication date and price supplied in ink by the publisher on the front wrapper. $25.00

41376. Mackie, Alastair. Ingaitherins: selected poems. [Aberdeen] Aberdeen University Press [1987]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Printed wrappers. Front wrapper lightly creased. Nick to top edge of pages 29-32. First edition. $25.00

41544.   Mackinnon, Stuart.   The welder's arc: poems.   Illustrations by Ken Tolmie.   [n.   p.   ] The Quarry Press [c1969].   Very good in soiled printed wrappers.   First edition.   Photo by Michael Ondaatje on the back wrapper.   $15.00

41377. Maclean, Alasdair. From the wilderness: poems.
London, Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1973. Printed wrappers in dust jacket of the printed book. Uncorrected proof copy (indicated so in ink on the title-page and dust jacket front flap and with an ink stamp on the front wrapper). Proof fine. Dust jacket unevenly faded and creased along the top edge. Author's first book. $45.00

41109. MacLeish, Archibald. Archibald MacLeish reading his poems. Washington, D.,C., Library of Congress, 1976. Single sheet folded for mailing. Printed on both sides. Announcement for March 29, 1976 reading. Contains MacLeish's poem "Captivity of the fly". $15.00

40801. MacNeice, Louis.     Out of the picture, a play in two acts.    New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [1938]. Lightly rubbed at the extremities, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket. First edition, American issue. Armitage-Clark / MacNeice A5b. A verse play.   $75.00

41415.   Mandel, Eli, ed.   Poetry 62.  
Edited by Eli Mandel and Jean-Guy Pilon.   Toronto, The Ryerson Press [1961].   Fine in rubbed, chipped dust jacket with a closed tear on the front panel.   First edition.   A collection of contemporary Canadian poetry.   Includes Margaret Avison, Al Purdy (as Alfred W.   Purdy), Leonard Cohen, Daryl Hine, and a number of others.   $25.00

41546.   Marlatt, Daphne.   Frames of a story.  
[Toronto] The Ryerson Press [c1968].   Bumped at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine in rubbed and chipped dust jacket with several closed tears.   First edition.   Author's first book.   $60.00

41550.   Marshall, Tom.   The silences of fire.  
London, Macmillan & Co.   Ltd.   , 1969.   Fine in lightly soiled and rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket.   First English edition.   $25.00

41114. Mayne, Seymour. Mutetations.
[Vancouver, B. C., Very Stone House, c1969]. Corners bumped, otherwise very good in stapled wrappers. First edition. Canadian author. 500 copies. $35.00

41554.   Mayne, Seymour.   Mutetations.   [Vancouver, Very Stone House, c1969].   Slightly bumped at corners and head of backstrip, otherwise fine in yellow stapled wrappers.   First edition.   One of 500 copies.   $35.00

41555.   Mayne, Seymour.   Name.  
Oakville, Ottawa, Mosaic Press / Valley Editions [c1976].   Fine in lightly rubbed blue and white dust jacket.   Second edition (revised).   $20.00

41116. Mazur, Gail. Nightfire.
Boston, David R. Godine [c1978]. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Printed paper boards. First edition. Godine chapbook, third series. $25.00

40808. McAuley, James J.     After the blizzard: poems.    Columbia, A Breakthrough Book, University of Missouri Press, 1975. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition.   $25.00

40807. McAuley, James. Under Aldebaran.
[Carlton] Melbourne University Press [1946]. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the head of the backstrip with two short closed tears. First edition. Australian author's first collection of verse. Author included in the Oxford companion to 20th Century poetry. $50.00

41117. McDowell, Robert. Quiet money. New York, Henry Holt and Company [c1987]. Near fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $30.00

40811. McElroy, Colleen. Music from home: selected poems. Carbondale and Edwardsville, Southern Illinois University Press, London and Amsterdam, Feffer & Simons, Inc. [c1976]. Light foxing to upper white cloth boards, else fine in dust jacket. First edition. Preface by John Gardner. Introduction by Knute Skinner. $45.00

40812. McFadden, Roy.     The Garryowen.    [London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1971. Fine in price-clipped, very lightly soiled white dust jacket with a few short closed tears. First edition. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition.   $25.00

40813. McFadden, Roy.     Swords and ploughshares.   
[London] Routledge [1943]. Dust jacket pasted to plain stiff wrappers, as issued. Near fine. First edition. Author's first commercially published book.   $75.00

41118. McHugh, Heather. Dangers: poems. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1977. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Maxine Kumin, Richard Howard. $50.00

41119. McKeown, Tom. Drunk all afternoon. [n.p., Abraxas Press, c1969]. Ink name, place, and date on the inside front wrapper. Otherwise fine in near fine printed wrappers. First edition. $15.00

40814. McLoghlen, Diana.     The last headlands.    [London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1972. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book.   $30.00

41120. Mead, Mathew. Identities.
[Worcester, Ventura] Migrant Books, 1964. Very good in blue printed wrappers. First edition. $25.00

41121. Meinke, Peter. The rat poems, or "Rats live on no evil star". [Cleveland, Bits Press [c1978]. Fine in printed wrappers lightly creased along the yapp edges. First edition. A Bits Chapbook. $20.00

41122. Meredith, William. The cheer. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in very good dust jacket. First edition. $15.00

41125. Merwin, W. S. Finding the islands. Berkeley, North Point Press, 1982. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance uncorrected galley. $45.00

41126. Merwin, W. S. Green with beasts. London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1956. Near fine in soiled, unevenly faded dust jacket with a closed tear and with Poetry Book Society wrap-around band. First edition (the English edition precedes). $40.00

41129. Moffett, Judith. Keeping time. Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1976. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first collection. $25.00

40821. Monroe, Reginald. Black flowers. New York, Lyle Stuart, Inc. [c1971]. Fine in dust jacket torn at top of backstrip. First edition. Inscribed by the author. Author included in Afro-American poetry and drama, 1760-1975. $45.00

40825. Montague, John.    A slow dance.    [Dublin] The Dolmen Press, London, Oxford University Press [Winston-Salem] Wake Forest University Press [1976]. Lower corner of the front wrapper lightly bumped, otherwise fine. First edition, wrappered. Poetry Book Society compliments slip laid in.   $50.00

41130. Montgomery, Marion. Dry lightning.
Lincoln, University of Nebraska Press, 1960. Front free endpaper darkened, otherwise fine in rubbed dust jacket with faded spine. First edition. Southern author's first book. $75.00

41384. Morgan, Edwin. Poems of thirty years. Manchester, Carcanet New Press [1982]. Fine in fine dust jacket. Carcanet dollar price sticker on the dust jacket front flap. First edition, American issue. $25.00

41132. Morgan, Robert [American poet]. Zirconia poems. [Northwood Narrows, NH, Lillabulero Press, c1969]. Near fine in dustry white printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed on the titlepage "To [name]/ with best wishes/ Robert Morgan/ 2/20/76". One of 1,000 copies. $100.00

41134. Morris, Herbert. Dream palace. New York [etc.], Harper & Row Publishers [c1986]. Fine in printed wrappers with evidence of the removal of a price sticker on the front wrapper. Uncorrected proof. $50.00

40830. Muldoon, Paul.     New weather.    London, Faber and Faber [1973]. Ink inscription by Stuart Wyton on the half-title: "Every good wish- / Stuart Wyton / Belfast, July 1973" (presumably the inscription is to Roy Fuller). Pencilled note on the inside front wrapper indicates that this is Roy Fuller's copy. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition (no hardbound edition). Author's second book.   $100.00

40832. Muldoon, Paul.     Why Brownlee left.   
London and Boston, Faber & Faber [1980]. Faint rubbing on the edges, otherwise fine in printed wrappers [no hardbound edition]. First edition.   $65.00

41135. Mulhern, Maureen. Parallax.
Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1986]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. English author who emigrated to the United States in 1964. Author's first book. Blurb by Marvin Bell. $25.00

41136. Murray, Les A. The vernacular republic: selected poems. New York, Persea Books [c1982]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition of the revised edition. Australian author. $35.00

41138. Nemerov, Howard. War stories: poems about long ago and now. [Chicago and London, The University of Chicago Press, 1987]. Upper corner of the front wrapper clipped, evidence of the removal of a price sticker on the front wrapper, otherwise fine. Uncorrected page proof. This copy has the wrong title-leaf. The title-page is for Richard S. Sloma's Getting it to the bottom line. $40.00

41139. Nemerov, Howard. The winter lightning: selected poems of Howard Nemerov. London, Rapp & Carroll [1967]. Fine in slightly darkened printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. This collection was not published in the U.S. $40.00

41140. New poets 1959: Iain Crichton Smith, Karen Gershon, Christopher Levenson. Edited by Edwin Muir. London, Eyre & Spottiswoode [c1959]. Covers faded at the bottom edge of the front cover, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a few small chips along the top edge. First edition. Precedes the first book of the three poets. $30.00

41564.   Nichol, B.   P.   The true eventual story of Billy the Kid.   Toronto, Weed/Flower Press, 1970.   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to poet Charles "Mike" Doyle: "For Mike Doyle / Mar '71 / love / bp".   The inscription is incorporated into a drawing by the author that takes up the whole endpaper.   One of 300 copies.   $100.00

41143. Nicholson, Norman. Five rivers.
New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., 1945. Cloth lightly foxed, otherwise fine in dust jacket with light staining on the front panel. First American edition. Author's first collection. Blurbs by Frederick Prokosch, J. Donald Adams. $30.00

41145. Nims, John Frederick. The kiss, a jambalaya. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proof. $25.00

41146. Noll, Bink. The center of the circle. New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. [c1967]. Upper front corner bumped, otherwise fine in lightly nicked dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. Author's first collection. $25.00

41147. Noll, Bink. The feast. New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. [c1967]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's second collection. $25.00

41148. Noll, Bink. The house: poems. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1984. Fine in dust jacket with unevenly faded dust jacket (the gray turning to green on the spine and part of the rear panel). First edition. Blurb by Richard Eberhart. $15.00

41149. Norris, Ken. The perfect accident. [Montreal] Vehicule Press [1978]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Canadian and American poet. One of 500 copies. $20.00

41150. Norris, Ken. Under the skin. Montreal, New York, CrossCountry Press [c1976]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 300 copies. Canadian and American poet. $25.00

40843. O'Grady, Desmond.     His skaldcrane's nest.    [Dublin] Gallery Books [1979]. Fine in lightly soiled, price-clipped dust jacket with a 1/8 inch closed tear. First edition, hardcover. Signed and dated 1980 by the author on the title-page. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For Margaret Lawson Smith / these loose twigs from your skaldcrane's nest / Desmond / Cambridge / 1980".   $75.00

41153. O'Hehir, Diana. Summoned: poems.
Columbia & London, A Breakthrough Book, University of Missouri Press [c1976]. Fine in dust jacket with lightly faded spine. First edition. The book was the winner of the 1976 Devins Award for Poetry. $15.00

40845. Okai, John. The oath of the Fontomfrom and other poems. New York, Simon and Schuster [c1971]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Stanley Kunitz. Ghanian author. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $25.00

41155. Oppenheimer, Paul. Before a battle and other poems. New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. [1967]. Fine in dust jacket with a one-inch repaired tear on the back panel. First edition. Author's first book. $20.00

41156. Owens, Rochelle. Not be essence that cannot be. New York, Trobar [c1961]. Near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. $60.00

41157. Pack, Robert. Nothing but light. New Brunswick, New Jersey, Rutgers University Press [c1972]. Fine in rubbed dust jacket creased at the foot of the front panel, missing a few small pieces, and with several closed tears. First edition. Blurbs by Richard Wilbur, Harold Bloom. $15.00

41158. Pack, Robert. Selected poems. [London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1964. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine and lower corners, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. No equivalent American edition. $20.00

41574.   Parr, Michael.   The green fig tree.   New York, St.   Martin's Press, 1965.   Fine in dust jacket.   First American edition.   English-born author living in Canada.   Printed in Canada.   Author's first book.   $25.00

41160. Peacock, Molly. Raw heaven: poems.
New York, Vintage Books [c1984]. Fine in printed wrappers. First Vintage Books edition. Blurbs by Richard Howard, Dave Smith. $25.00

41161. Perlman, John. A wake. Philadelphia, Tamarisk Press [c1982]. Fine in dust jacket over plain wrappers. Published as Tamarisk, vol. 5, no. 2, Winter 1983. $15.00

41163. Plath, Sylvia. Winter trees. London, Faber and Faber [1971]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Tabor A15. $100.00

41165. Poetry awards 1949. Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press, 1949. Free endpapers and pastedowns darkened, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket with lightly darkened spine, missing a small piece on the rear panel, and with a closed tear. First edition. Includes Judith Wright, Muriel Spark, Theodore Spencer, Howard Nemerov, Eve Triem, Richard Wilbur, Dannie Abse, and many others. $30.00

40849.  Poetry, the quarterly of Australian and New verse, no. 8. [Adelaide, Economy Press, 1943?].    Fine in printed wrappers. Includes Ian Mudie, A. D. Hope, and Peter Miles.   $15.00

41167. Pollitt, Katha. Antarctic traveller: poems.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Uncorrected proof. Fine in lightly darkened white printed wrappers. The publisher has supplied the publishing date in red ink on the front wrapper. Author's first book. Winner of the 1982 National Book Critics Circle Award for poetry. $35.00

41168. Poulin, A., Jr. The nameless garden. Athens, Ohio, Croissant & Company [c1978]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 300 copies. $35.00

40851. Powell, Craig.  A country without exiles: poems.    [Sydney] South Head Press [1972]. Rear corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to "Mike Doyle" (poet Charles "Mike" Doyle). Australian author. Author included in the Oxford companion to 20th Century poetry.   $40.00

41169. Powell, Craig. A country without exiles: poems.
[Five Dock] South Head Press [1972]. Corners bumped, otherwise fine in rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Australian author. $20.00

41576.   Pratt, E.   J.   Brebeuf and his brethren (The North American martyrs).   Detroit, The Basilian Press, 1942.   Corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket chipped and missing several pieces.   First American edition.   $30.00

41580.   Prewett, Frank.   The collected poems of Frank Prewett.  
London, Cassell [1964].   Fine in very lightly rubbed, lightly foxed jacket.   First edition of this collection.   Introduction by Robert Graves.   Higginson / Williams bibliography of Robert Graves B64 (500 copies printed).   $75.00

41170. Prospere, Susan. Sub rosa: poems.
New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1992]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first collection. Blurbs by Eavan Boland, Daniel Halpern, Edward Hirsch, William Matthews, Thomas Lax, J. D. McClatchy, David St. John. $15.00

41171. Pudney, John. Spill out: poems and ballads. London, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. [1967]. Near fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof copy. $15.00

41172. Putnam, Phelps. The five seasons. New York, London, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931. Fine in unevenly darkened, soiled, internally reinforced chipped dust jacket missing small pieces. First edition. Author's second book. $25.00

41174. Ramsey, Paul. In an ordinary place. Raleigh, N.C., Southern Poetry Review Press, 1965. Very good in lightly soiled printed wrappers. First edition. Blurbs by George Garrett, Baxter Hathaway, David Ray, James Korges. Southern author. $20.00

40618. Randall, Dudley, ed.    Black poetry, a supplement to anthologies which exclude Black poets.   Edited by Dudley Randall. Detroit, Broadside Press [c1969] Near fine in black wrappers. First edition.   $25.00
40853. Reed, Ishmael.    Conjure: selected poems, 1963-1970.  
[Amherst] University of Massachusetts Press [c1972]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition.   $50.00
41180. Reeve, F. D. In the silent stones.
New York, William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1968. Fine in acetate dust jacket with printed flaps (missing pieces at the head and foot of the spine). First edition. Blurb by James Merrill. $20.00

41181. Reynolds, Tim. Ryoanji: poems. New York, Harcourt, Brace and World, Inc. [c1964]. Fine in dust jacket with light wear at the head and foot of the spine and missing a small piece at the top of the front flap fold. First edition. Author's first commercially published book. The author was born in Vicksburg, Mississippi. $25.00

41183. Richardson, James. Reservations: poems. Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Press [1977]. Fine in dust jacket with two short closed tears. First edition. Author's first book of verse. $25.00

41185. Riverside poetry 2: 48 new poems by 27 poets. New York, Twayne Publishers [c1956]. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine, acid offset from clippings formerly laid in on the front endpapers and half-title. Impressions of paperclip at the top edge of the first few leaves. Otherwise very good in price-clipped dust jacket missing a few small pieces. First edition. Includes Jack Hirschman. Edited by Mark Van Doren, Marianne Moore, and Richard Eberhart. $15.00

41582.   Roberts, Dorothy.   Dazzle.   Toronto, The Ryerson Press [c1957].   Yellow paper boards bumped at the foot of the backstrip and creased at the lower left edge of the front cover, otherwise fine, bright.   First edition.   One of 250 copies.   Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "To Robert Greenwood from Dorothy Roberts / October 1957".   $75.00

41584.   Roberts, Philip.   Selected poems.  
[Bundeena, Australia, Southwood Press, 1978].   Fine in near fine dust jacket lightly chipped at the head of the backstrip.   First edition.   Canadian author living in Australia.   Inscribed by the author on the title-page to poet/editor William Cole: "To Bill Cole with best regards / Philip Roberts / Sydney / Mar/78".   Excellent, lengthy t.   l.   s.   from Roberts to Cole, 13 Mar 78, laid in (commenting on Selected Poems, expressing qualms of terror about going to New York, remarking on the Australian poetry scene, etc.   , etc.   ).   Errata slip laid in.   $50.00

41186. Roche, Paul. All things considered: poems.
London, Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd. [1966]. Fine in near fine, lightly soiled dust jacket with two closed tears. First edition. $25.00

40856. Rodgers, W. R.     Awake! and other wartime poems.    New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [1942]. Fine in rubbed, soiled, creased dust jacket with a two-inch closed tear. First American edition. Author's first book. Author included in A bibliography of modern Irish and Anglo-Irish literature and British poets, 1914-1945  $45.00

40859. Rodriguez, Judith.  Mudcrab at Gambaro's.   
[St. Lucia, Queensland, University of Queensland Press [c1980]. Fine in printed wrappers. A few pencilled notes, presumably Niatum's. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author to American Indian poet Duane [Niatum], 1/10/81. Australian author. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition.   $25.00

41187. Rosenthal, M. L. Beyond power: new poems.
New York, Oxford University Press, 1969. Near fine in price-clipped, lightly soiled and rubbed dust jacket with a short closed tear on the rear panel. First edition. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition (second book of verse in that source). Review copy (review slip for first English edition laid in). $25.00

41586.   Ross, W.   W.   E.   Shapes & sounds: poems.   With a portrait by Dennis Burton.   [Don Mills, Ontario] Longmans Canada Limited [c1968].   Fine in dust jacket crimped at the foot of the backstrip, with evidence of a sticker removed from the front panel, and with a light crease at the foot of the rear panel.   First edition.   With a memoir by Barry Callaghan and an editorial note by Raymond Souster and John Robert Colombo.   Uncommon in cloth.   $50.00

41189. Ruddy, William. Braille for a storm of loss, poems. With a foreword by William Everson.
[Berkeley] Oyez, 1978. Upper corner bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. $25.00

41192. Ryan, Michael. Threats instead of trees. Foreword by Stanley Kunitz. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1974. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with several short tears. First edition. In one of two binding variants, this the later: smooth black cloth with rounded spine. Author's first book. Yale Series of Younger Poets, v. 69. $50.00

41193. Ryan, Michael. Threats instead of trees. Foreword by Stanley Kunitz. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1974. Fine in price-clipped faintly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. This copy in a form of the binding with flat spine and pebbled black cloth (as in the copyright deposit copies). Volume 69 of the Yale Series of Younger Poets. $90.00

41196. Schnackenberg, Gjertrud. The lamplit answer. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1985]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's second book. $50.00

41197. Schnackenberg, Gjertrud. The lamplit answer. London, Melbourne, Auckland, Johannesburg, Hutchinson [1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. First English edition. Blurb by Nadine Gordimer. $25.00

41199. Schultz, Philip. Deep within the ravine: poems. [New York] Viking [1984]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Compliments card laid in. Blurbs by Louis Simpson, Yehuda Amichai, David Ignatow. The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1984. $20.00

41587.   Scott, F.   R.   Selected poems.   Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1966.   Fine in dust jacket with a closed tear and associated missing small piece on the back panel.   First edition.   Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Ken Cameron / with regards from a long way back.   / Frank Scott".   $35.00

40853. Scott, Dennis. Uncle Time.
[Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1973]. Fine in dust jacket with tear at bottom edge of front panel. First edition, hardcover. Jamaican author. Blurb by Samuel Hazo. Author included in Contemporary poets, 5th edition and Twentieth-Century Caribbean and Black African writers, 2nd series. $25.00

40862. Scott, Dennis.    Uncle Time.   [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1973]. Fine in dust jacket with a closed tear at bottom edge of the front flap fold. First edition, hardcover. Jamaican author. Blurb by Samuel Hazo. Author included in Contemporary poets, 5th edition and Twentieth-Century Caribbean and Black African writers, 2nd series.   $25.00
41385. Scott, Tom. At the shrine o the unkent sodger,a poem for recitation.
[Preston, Lancashire] Akros Publications [c1968]. Outer wrappers over plain wrappers. Corners bumped, otherwise fine. Written in Scots. $20.00

41387. Scott, Tom. The ship and ither [sic] poems. London, Oxford University Press, 1963. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $25.00

41200. Scottish poetry. Edited by George Bruce, Maurice Lindsay, and Edwin Morgan. Edinburgh [Edinburgh University Press, 1966]. Fine in lightly foxed dust jacket. First edition. At head of title: number one. Includes Iain Crichton Smith, George Mackay Brown, George MacBeth, Edwin Morgan, Norman MacCaig, Hugh MacDiarmid, D. M. Black, Barry Cole, Ian Hamilton Finlay, and many others. Date of publication taken from Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $25.00

41201. The sea and the honeycomb, a book of poems. Edited by Robert Bly. [Madison, Minnesota] The Sixties Press, 1966. Book-plate on the rear pastedown, corners and head and foot of the spine bumped, otherwise fine in price-clipped, lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket. First edition. Includes the first publication of "Death" by St. Geraud (the pseudonym used in this period by William Knott), preceding his first book. $35.00

41202. Seay, James. Let not your hart. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1970]. Fine in lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Southern author's first book. $20.00

41204. Seth, Vikram. All you who sleep tonight: poems. [New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1990]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof of the first American edition. $50.00

40864. Shange, Ntozake.    For colored girls who have considered suicide when the rainbow is enuf.   [San Lorenzo, California, Shameless Hussy Press, c1975]. Evidence of sticker removed from the price on front wrapper. Otherwise near fine in stapled wrappers. Correct first edition. ".95" price on front wrapper. Author's name spelled "Ntosake" on wrappers. Author's first book.   $150.00
40865. Shange, Ntozake.    For colored girls who have considered suicide when the rainbow is enuf.  
New York, Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., [1977]. Fine in dust jacket. First revised version. Originally published by the Shameless Hussy Press in 1976.   $50.00
40866. Shange, Ntozake.    Three pieces.  
New York, St. Martin's Press [c1981]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition.   $25.00
40867. Shapcott, Thomas.  Welcome! Poems.   
St. Lucia, University of Queensland Press [1983]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Australian author. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition.   $25.00

41205. Shapiro, Harvey. Mountain, fire, thornbush.
Denver, Alan Swallow [c1961]. Fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers lightly darkened at the edges. First edition. $20.00

41207. Shore, Jane. The minute hand. Amherst, The University of Massachusetts Press, 1987. Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear on the rear panel. First edition. Blurbs by W. S. Merwin, David St. John, Stuart Dybek. The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1986. $15.00

40868. Simpson, R. A.  The forbidden city: poems.    Sydney, Edwards & Shaw [1979]. Near fine in dust jacket with several tears. First edition. Inscribed to John and Eirian [Wain]. The dedication copy. Australian author. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition.   $100.00

40869. Simpson, R. A.  Selected poems.   
St. Lucia, University of Queensland Press [c1981]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition.   $20.00

40870. Simpson, R. A.  Words for a journey: poems 1970-1985.   
[Melbourne] Melbourne University Press, 1986. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with nick at foot of front panel. First edition. Review copy with review sheet laid in.   $25.00

41209. Sissman, L. E. Dying: an introduction. Poems.
Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [c1967]. Near fine in lightly rubbed and soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Anthony Hecht, James Dickey, Howard Moss. $35.00

41210. Slavitt, David. Child's play. Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1972. Blue paper covered boards. Fine in near fine price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by James Whitehead, Adrien Stoutenburg, George Garrett, Richard Wilbur. $15.00

41595.   Smith, A.   J.   M.   Collected poems.   Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1962.   Fine in rubbed dust jacket, with a chip and several closed tears.   First edition.   Michael E.   Darling / A.   J.   M.   Smith, an annotated bibliography A17.   First state of the dust jacket.   $30.00

41596.   Smith, A.   J.   M.   News of the phoenix and other poems.  
Toronto, The Ryerson Press, New York, Coward-McCann, Inc.   , 1943.   Evidence of ink erasure on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Author's first published collection of verse.   Michael E.   Darling / A.   J.   M.   Smith, an annotated bibliography A3.   $100.00

41211. Smith, Dave. The fisherman's whore.
Athens, Ohio University Press [1974]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Southern author's third book. $65.00

41212. Smith, Ken. Eleven poems. [Leeds, Northern House, 1964]. Fine in self wrappers. First edition. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition (first book in that source). Hand-set at the School of English, University of Leeds. $50.00

41392. Smith, Sydney Goodsir. Figs and thistles. Edinburgh and London, Oliver and Boyd, 1959. Top and fore-edge foxed, wear on the bottom edge, otherwise fine in soiled, foxed, lightly chipped dust jacket darkened on the backstrip and with a scuff at the foot of the rear panel. First edition. 4-p. glossary for the book laid in. $25.00

41394. Smith, Sydney Goodsir. The wanderer and other poems.
Edinburgh, London, Oliver and Boyd Ltd., 1943. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. New Zealand-born author who settled in Scotland. Author's second book. $150.00

40872. Smithyman, Kendrick.  The blind mountain and other poems.   
Christchurch, The Caxton Press, 1950. Near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. New Zealand author. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition (second book in that source).   $20.00

41213. Snow, Karen. Wonders.
New York, The Viking Press [1980]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by May Sarton, Maxine Kumin, May Swenson. Walt Whitman Award winner. Author's first book of verse. $20.00

41598.   Solway, David.   Paximalia.   [n.   p.   , Fiddlehead Poetry Books, 1972].   Fine in very lightly soiled cream printed wrappers.   First edition.   One of 500 copies.   $25.00


40876. Spellman, A. B.    The beautiful days.  
Introduction by Frank O'Hara. New York, Poets Press, 1965. Fine in mustard-colored printed wrappers. First edition. This copy on Strathmore Text paper, in smaller format, side-stapled. Author's first book of verse. Drawings by William White.   $30.00
40879. Spellman, A. B.    The beautiful days.  
Introduction by Frank O'Hara. New York, The Poets Press, 1965. Very good in gray, textured wrappers printed in purple (copies also seen in mustard-colored and tan wrappers). Printed on unwatermarked paper. Author's first book. Smith / O'Hara bibliography B20: "apparently from the second printing".   $35.00
41216. Spires, Elizabeth. Boardwalk.
[Cleveland, Ohio, Bits Press, c1980]. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1250 copies. Author's first book. $20.00

41217. Stallworthy, Jon. Out of bounds. London, Oxford University Press, 1963. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine, bookseller's label on the front pastedown, otherwise fine in near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. $20.00

41218. Stanford, Ann. The weathercock. New York, The Viking Press [1966]. Top edge soiled, otherwise fine in lightly soiled and darkened dust jacket missing a few small pieces and with initials and date on the front flap. First edition. Blurb by Kenneth Rexroth. $15.00

41219. Stansberger, Richard. Glass hat. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Pr, 1979. Fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. Blurb by Denise Levertov. $15.00

41220. Stanton, Maura. Snow on snow. Foreword by Stanley Kunitz. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1975. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a small closed tear at the foot of the rear flap fold. First edition. Author's first book. Volume 77 of the Yale Series of Younger Poets. $20.00

41221. Starbuck, George. Bone thoughts. Foreword by Dudley Fitts. New Haven, Yale University Press, 1960. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket missing very small pieces at the head and foot of the spine. First edition. Author's first book. Volume 56 of the Yale Series of Younger Poets. $50.00

41222. Starbuck, George. Desperate measures. Boston, David R. Godine [c1978]. Back wrapper and edges of a substantial section of text leaves stained not affecting text pages. Uncorrected page proof in printed wrappers. Third Godine Chapbook series (six titles bound together in the proof; they were issued separately as published in book form). Books by George Starbuck, John Peck, Gail Mazur, James McMichael, Ann Deagon, Alvin Greenberg. $25.00

41223. Stephens, Alan. Tree meditation and others. Chicago, The Swallow Press, Inc. [c1970]. Corners lightly bumped, evidence of removal of a sticker on the front pastedown, otherwise very good in chipped dust jacket with closed tears. First edition. $15.00

40881. Stephens, James.     The outcast.    London, Faber & Faber [1929]. Fine in printed wrappers. Cover-title. First edition. Ariel Poems 22. Date of publication taken from NCBEL.   $25.00

40882. Stewart, Douglas.  Rutherford and other poems.   
[Sydney] Angus and Robertson [1962]. Very good in price-clipped, lightly rubbed black dust jacket. First edition. Australian poet, born in New Zealand. Author included in Contemporary poets, 4th edition.   $25.00

41225. Stokes, Terry. The lady poems.
Sacramento, Runcible Spoon [c1969]. Upper corner bumped, otherwise near fine in very lightly soiled printed wrappers. First edition. One of 300 copies. Author's first book. $25.00

41226. Stokes, Terry. Natural disasters. New York, New York University Press, 1971. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $40.00

40884. Stow, Randolph.  Act one: poems.    London, Macdonald [c1957]. Spotting on top edge. Otherwise fine in fine dust jacket with lightly faded backstrip. First edition. Australian author's first book of verse. Author included in Contemporary poets, 4th edition.   $55.00

41228. Stowers, J. Anthony. The aliens.
San Francisco, White Rabbit Press, 1967. Fine in lightly rubbed white printed wrappers. First edition. Black author. $20.00

41229. Stuart, Dabney. The other hand: poems. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1974. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. $25.00

41231. Summers, Hollis. Occupant please forward. New Brunswick, New Jersey, Rutgers University Press [c1976]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. $25.00

41414.   Sutherland, John, ed.   Other Canadians, an anthology of the new poetry in Canada 1940-1946.   [Montreal, First Statement Press, 1946].   Printed wrappers darkened on the backstrip with a closed tear at the head and a chip at the foot.   First edition.   Edited by John Sutherland.   Includes Margaret Avison, Louis Dudek, Irving Layton, P.   K.   Page, Raymond Souster, Miriam Waddington, and others.   $150.00

41232. Swenson, May. A cage of spines.
New York, Toronto, Rinehart & Company, Inc. [c1958]. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket creased at the foot of the spine and lower corners and with a very short closed tear. First edition. Author's first solo book. Blurbs by Richard Wilbur, Robert Lowell, Howard Moss. $40.00

41607.   Szumigalski, Anne.   Instar: poems and stories.   [Red Deer, Alberta] RDC Press, 1985.   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   Canadian author born in England.   Inscribed by the author on the title-page to poet Charles "Mike" Doyle: "Mike w.   love.   / Anne Szumigalski".   $25.00

41608.   Szumigalski, Anne.   Woman reading in bath: poems.  
Toronto, Ontario, Doubleday Canada Ltd.   , Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc.   , 1974.   Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with an almost invisible closed tear at the lower rear corner.   First edition.   English-born Canadian author's first collection.   $35.00

41233. Tate, Allen. The swimmers and other selected poems.
London, Melbourne, Cape Town, Oxford University Press, 1970. Fine in lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket with evidence of sticker removal on the front flap. First edition (precedes the American edition). Southern author. $30.00

40885. Taylor, Andrew.  Selected poems 1960-1985.    St. Lucia, London, New York, University of Queensland Press [1988]. Fine in printed wrappers. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Revised edition. Australian author. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition.   $15.00

40886. Taylor, Andrew.  Travelling.   
St. Lucia, London, New York, University of Queensland Press [1986]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review material laid in.   $25.00

41235. Taylor, Henry. An afternoon of pocket billiards: poems.
Salt Lake City, The University of Utah Press [c1975]. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket missing small pieces at the head and foot of the spine. First edition. Blurbs by May Sarton, Howard Nemerov, Malcolm Cowley. Southern author. $20.00

41236. Ten poets. Seattle [Sold for the benefit of the Seattle Peace Information Center Fund] 1962. Sewn, tall printed wrappers. Wrappers darkened, soiled, and creased along the yapp edges. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies. Handset by Paul Hayden Duensing. Includes Richard Hugo, Carolyn Kizer, Eve Triem, David Wagoner, Theodore Roethke, and five others. $50.00

40887. Thomas, Joyce Carol.    Bittersweet: poems.   [San Jose, Firesign Press, c1973]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Bob / I shall cultivate this garden in my heart and when I think on you a flower will bloom. / Joyce". Author's first book of poetry. Author included in Afro-American fiction writers after 1955.   $100.00
41237. Thwaite, Anthony. Points.
[London] Turret Books [1972]. Fine in gray dust jacket over plain wrappers. First edition. One of 100 signed and numbered copies. $35.00

41238. Tichy, Susan. A smell of burning starts the day. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1988]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Sandra McPherson. $25.00

41239. Tiller, Terence. Unarm, Eros. London, The Hogarth Press, 1947. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition. The New Hogarth Library, v. 16. 15/-75 p price sticker on the dust jacket front flap. $25.00

41240. Tillinghast, Richard. Our flag was still there: poems. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University press [c1984]. Fine in dust jacket with scuff on lower front corner. First edition. Southern author. $20.00

41241. Tomlinson, Charles. Relations and contraries. [Aldington, Kent, The Hand and Flower Press, c1951]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Poems in pamphlet 9. Author's first book. $100.00

41416/41323.   Trio, first poems by Gael Turnbull, Phyllis Webb, E.   W.   Mandel.   [n.   p.   , Contact Press, c1954].   Fine in lightly darkened and rubbed printed wrappers.   First edition.   Listed as the first book of Turnbull and Webb in Contemporary poets, 6th edition.   Typescript of Phyllis Webb's poem "Sacrament of Spring" laid in, signed.   Turnbull is a Scottish poet, Webb and Mandel are Canadian poets.   $300.00

41399. Turnbull, Gael. A trampoline, poems 1952-1964.
New York, Grossman in association with Cape Goliard, 1968. Fore-edge lightly foxed, lower front corner lightly creased, otherwise fine in lightly soiled and darkened cream printed wrappers. First American edition. $25.00

41400. Turner, W. Price. Fables from life.
[Leeds, Northern House, c1966]. Small crease on the front corner, otherwise fine in sewn printed wrappers. First edition. $20.00

41417.   Twelve modern French Canadian poets.  
Translated by G.   R.   Roy.   Toronto, The Ryerson Press [1958].   Ink inscription on the front free endpaper, cover lightly spotted.   Otherwise very good in soiled, chipped, archivally reinforced dust jacket.   First edition.   Text in French and English.   $25.00

41242. Updike, John. Midpoint and other poems.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $50.00

41243. Updike, John. Midpoint and other poems. [London] Andre Deutsch [1969]. Corners bumped, small bookseller's label on the front pastedown, otherwise very good in rubbed dust jacket with a short closed tear. First English edition. $25.00

41244. Upton, Lee. No mercy. New York, The Atlantic Monthly Press [c1989]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by James Tate. $20.00

41245. Vliet, R. G. Events & celebrations. London, Sydney, Toronto, The Bodley Head [1967]. Top edge spotted, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Texas author's second verse collection. $40.00

41246. Voices of the rainbow: contemporary poetry by American Indians. Edited by Kenneth Rosen. New York, The Viking Press [1975]. Fine in white dust jacket. First edition. Includes Leslie Silko, Gerald Vizenor, Janet Campbell Hale, Carroll Arnett, Ray A. Young Bear and many others. $100.00

41247. Voigt, Ellen Bryant. Claiming kin. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1976]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Blurb by Stanley Kunitz. Southern author's first book. $25.00

41248. Voigt, Ellen Bryant. Two-trees: poems. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1992]. Fine in printed wrappers. Publisher's label with publishing information pasted to the front wrapper. Uncorrected proof. Southern author. $30.00

41249. Voigt, Ellen Bryant. Two-trees: poems. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1992]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $20.00

41250. Waddington, Miriam. Dream telescope. [London] Anvil Press Poetry associated with Routledge & Kegan Paul [1972]. Fine in lightly rubbed black and white printed wrappers. Price sticker over the printed price on the rear wrapper. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. Canadian author. $30.00

41609.   Waddington, Miriam.   Dream telescope.   [London] Anvil Press Poetry [1972].   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   $25.00

41612.   Waddington, Miriam.   The price of gold.  
Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1976.   Very good in lightly rubbed and soiled printed wrappers.   First printing, wrappered.   Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Sue / whose price is far above that of gold to the Academy Gymreig and all us others / Affectionately / Miriam Waddington / April 1980 / Wales".   $30.00

41613.   Waddington, Miriam.   The second silence.  
Toronto, The Ryerson Press [1955].   Fine in fine dust jacket with a single short closed tear.   First edition.   Author's second book.   $100.00

41251. Wagoner, David. A place to stand.
Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1958. Bookseller's label on the rear pastedown. Fine in soiled, lightly chipped black and white dust jacket. First edition. Author's second book of poetry. $25.00

40891. Walcott, Derek.    The Arkansas testament.   New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [c1987]. Fine in yellow printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Caribbean author.   $75.00
40892. Walcott, Derek.    The Arkansas testament.  
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1987]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Caribbean author.   $35.00
40894. Walcott, Derek.    The gulf and other poems.  
London, Jonathan Cape [1969]. Fine in Cape printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. The proofs differ from the published book in a number of ways. In the published book the title of one of the poems is changed, a quotation from Rilke is dropped from the dedication page, the poem "Homecoming: Anse La Raye" is substantially revised (entire lines replaced), texts are otherwise altered, etc. Carribean author.   $300.00
40895. Walcott, Derek.    Midsummer.  
New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux [1984]. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Carribean author.   $45.00
41252. Walker, Ted. The solitaries: poems 1964-5.
London, Jonathan Cape [1967]. Fine in Cape printed wrappers, publisher's label pasted to the front wrapper. Uncorrected proof. $25.00

41253. Walker, Ted. Those other growths. [Leeds, Northern House, c1964]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. Northern House Pamphlet Poets series. $25.00

41254. Walsh, Marnie. A taste of the knife. Boise, Idaho, Ahsahta Press, Boise State University [c1976]. Very good, in lightly rubbed and sunned printed wrappers with crease to back corner. First edition. American Indian author. $25.00


40900. Waniek, Marilyn Nelson.    The homeplace: poems.  
Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1990. Fine in fine dust jacket with partially faded backstrip. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office stamps. First edition, hardcover. Nominated for the National Book Award for Poetry.   $45.00
40901. Waniek, Marilyn Nelson.    Magnificat: poems.  
Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1994. Plain blue wrappers, plastic spiral backstrip, publisher's paper label on the front wrapper. Wrappers and text block creased. Large format. Advance uncorrected proofs.   $35.00
41255. Wantling, William. The awakening.
[London] Turret Books [1967]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. One of 200 signed and numbered copies. American poet, 1933-80. $90.00

41257. Watson, Wilfred. Friday's child. New York, Farrar Straus & Cudahy, Inc. [c1955]. Fine in near fine dust jacket. First American edition, printed in England. English-born Canadian author's first book. $25.00

41614.   Watson, Wilfred.   Friday's child.   New York, Farrar Straus & Cudahy Inc.   [c1955].   Pastedowns and free endpapers lightly foxed, otherwise fine in dust jacket.   First American edition of the author's first poetry collection.   Printed in Great Britain.   English-born Canadian author.   $25.00

40902. Weatherly, Tom.    Maumau American cantos.  
New York, Corinth Books, 1970. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 3,000 copies. Author included in Afro-American poets since 1955 and Deodene, Black American poetry, 1944-1970.   $25.00
41616.   Webb, Phyllis.   Even your right eye.  
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1956.   Ink inscription on the front free endpaper, bumped at the foot of the backstrip and corners.   Otherwise very good in chipped white dust jacket with a scuff on the front panel, missing several pieces, and with closed tears.   First edition.   Author's first solo book.   $75.00

40903. Wedde, Ian.  Castaly: poems 1973-1977.   
Cover drawing by Jeffrey Harris. [Auckland] Auckland University Press [1980]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. New Zealand author.   $15.00

41258. Weiss, Ted. The catch.
New York, Twayne Publishers, Inc. [c1951]. Ink name under the dust jacket front flap, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book of verse. $30.00

41259. Weiss, Ted. Fireweeds by Theodore Weiss. New York, Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., London, Collier Macmillan Publishers [1976]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. $20.00

41260. Weiss, Ted. Gunsight. [New York] New York University Press, 1962. Ink name on the front free endpaper, otherwise near fine in black printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Blurb by Horace Gregory. $15.00

41261. Weiss, Ted. The last day and the first: poems by Theodore Weiss. New York, The Macmillan Company, London, Collier-Macmillan Ltd. [c1968]. Near fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a small dampstain at the foot of the spine. First edition. $15.00

41262. Weiss, Ted. The medium: poems. New York, Macmillan, London, Collier-Macmillan [c1965]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $20.00

41263. Weiss, Ted. The world before us. [New York] Macmillan, London, Collier-Macmillan [c1970]. Near fine in rubbed, lightly chipped, soiled dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. $20.00

41264. Weissbort, Daniel. The leaseholder. [Oxford] Carcanet Press [1971]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 600 copies. Author's first book, preceded only by translations. $15.00

41265. West, Paul. The Fantasy poets number seven. [Oxford Fantasy Press, 1952]. Lower right corner lightly creased, otherwise near fine in self-wrappers. First edition. Author's first book in Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. Cover-title. $35.00

41266. Wetzsteon, Rachel. The other stars. [n.p.] Penguin Books [c1994]. Corners bumped, otherwise very good in lightly soiled white printed wrappers. Unrevised and unpublished proofs. Author's first book. Blurb by John Hollander. $50.00

41268. Wiggam, Lionel. The land of unloving: poems. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1961. Top edge and fore edge spotted, bumped at the foot of the spine, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition. $15.00

41269. Wilbur, Richard. Walking to sleep: new poems and translations. London, Faber & Faber [1971]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. $25.00


41623.   Wilkinson, Anne.   The collected poems and a prose memoir.  
New York, St.   Martin's Press, 1968.   Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.   First American edition.   Edited, with an introduction, by A.   J.   M.   Smith.   $30.00

41624.   Wilkinson, Anne.   Counterpoint to sleep, poems.  
[n.   p.   ] First Statement Press [c1951].   Dust jacket over plain wrappers.   Name and place in ink on the title-page.   Note on the inside front wrapper: "given by Anne Wilkinson in March, 1953".   Paperclip mark at the top of the front wrapper and the title-page.   Dust jacket lightly soiled.   Very good.   First edition.   Author's first book.   $150.00

41271. Willeford, Charles. Proletarian laughter: poems.
Yonkers, N.Y., The Alicat Bookshop Press, 1948. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. Alicat Chapbooks no. XII. Author's first book. $150.00

41272. Williams, C. K. Flesh and blood. New York, Farrar / Straus / Giroux [1987]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Winner of the 1987 National Book Critics Circle Award for Poetry. Blurb by Stanley Kunitz. $45.00

41273. Williams, C. K. With ignorance. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1977. Cloth lightly marked and unevenly faded, lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket creased along the top edge of the front panel. First edition. $50.00

40904. Williams, Donald F.    My Black father's struggle.   Oakland, Calif., Merritt College Press [distributed by Messenger Book Co., c1968]. Fine in very lightly soiled printed wrappers. First edition. Cover-title. Author included in Deodene, Black American poetry, 1944-1970 and in African-American poetry and drama, 1760-1975.   $25.00
41274. Williams, John Stuart. Dic Penderyn and other poems.
[Llandysul] Gwasg Gomer, 1970. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Welsh author. Blurb by Alexander Cordell. $35.00

41275. Williams, Miller. The boys on their bony mules. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1983. Fine in rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Arkansas-born author. $25.00

41276. Williams, Norman. The unlovely child: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $25.00

40905. Williams, Sherley Anne.    Some one sweet angel chile.   New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1982. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected advance proofs bound. Publisher's "Galley information" sheet laid in. Author included in Afro-American poets since 1955.   $40.00
41277. Williamson, Alan. The muse of distance: poems.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Fine in printed wrappers. Publisher's information stapled to the inside front wrapper. Publisher's labels taped to the front wrapper. Publishing information filled in in ink by the publisher. Uncorrected proof. $25.00

41278. Wilmer, Clive. A catalogue of flowers. Florence, Kentucky, Robert L. Barth [c1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Of 100 copies, one of 75 signed and numbered by the author. British author. $25.00

41279. Wilmer, Clive. The dwelling-place. Manchester, Carcanet [1977]. Fine in lightly soiled price-clipped dust jacket with several short closed tears. First edition. $20.00

41280. Wilson, Keith. Graves registry [poems]. Livingston, Montana, Clark City Press [c1992]. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance uncorrected proof. Press's information sheet laid in. $30.00

41281. Wilson, Keith. Homestead. Prints by Robert McChesney. [San Francisco, Kayak Press, c1969]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. $35.00

41282. Wilson, Keith. Sketches for a New Mexico hill town. Orono, Maine, Prensa de Lagar--Wine Press, 1966. Fine in very lightly rubbed printed wrappers with a nick at the top of the front wrapper. First edition. Author's first book. $35.00

41283. Winning hearts and minds: war poems by Vietnam veterans. Brooklyn, 1st Casualty Press [c1972]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Edited by Larry Rottmann, Jan Barry, Basil T. Paquet. $25.00

41284. Winters, Yvor. Collected poems. Denver, Alan Swallow, 1952. Fine in very lightly soiled dust jacket missing a few very small pieces at the head and foot of the spine. First edition. $35.00

41285. Witte, John. Loving the days. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1978]. Fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Marge Piercy, Gerald Stern. Author's first book. $15.00

41287. Wood, William. The shrinking orchestra: poems. New York, The Macmillan Company [c1963]. Top edge lightly spotted, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. $20.00

41626.   Woodcock, George.   Imagine the south.   Designed & decorated by Wilfred Lang.   Pasadena, The Untide Press [c1947].   Name and city in ink on the front wrapper, edges of printed wrappers unevenly darkened, yapp edges creased, otherwise very good.   First edition.   One of 1,000 copies.   $40.00

41288. Woods, John. Striking the earth.
Bloomington and London, Indiana University Press [c1976]. Upper corners bumped, otherwise very good in lightly soiled cream dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed on the front end paper "To Judith/John/Woods". Blurb by James Wright. $35.00

41289. Wright, Adrian. Waiting for Helen. Oxford, Carcanet Press, [1970]. fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 600 copies. Author's first collection. $25.00

41290. Wright, Charles. The grave of the right hand. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1970]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. As in all copies seen, a large X through the poem on p. 36. $75.00

41291. Wright, Charles. The Venice notebook. [Boston, Massachusetts, The Barn Dream Press, c1971]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies. Southern author. $100.00

41292. Wright, David. Adam at evening. [London] Hodder and Stoughton [1965]. Fine in lightly soiled pale yellow dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. $25.00

41293. Wright, David. Moral stories. [Saint Ives, The Latin Press, 1952]. Near fine in sewn self-wrappers. First edition. Cover-title. The private press of Guido Morris. Crescendo Poetry Series no. 4. $25.00

41294. Wright, James. Two citizens. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1973]. Fine in dust jacket with an almost invisible short closed tear. First edition. $40.00

41627.   Yates, J.   Michael.   Hunt in an unmapped interior and other poems.   Francestown, New Hampshire, The Golden Quill Press [c1967].   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Author's second book of verse in Contemporary poets, 6th edition.   Blurb by James Dickey.   $30.00

40912. Young, Al.    Geography of the near past.  
New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston [c1976]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Kenneth Rexroth, William Dickey.   $35.00
40913. Young, Al.    The song turning back into itself: poems.  
New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1971]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition.   $50.00

41295. Young, Al. The song turning back into itself: poems.
New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1971]. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket lightly rubbed along the top edge. First edition. Black author. $30.00

41296. Young, David. Boxcars. New York, The Ecco Press [1973]. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with a faint dampstain on the top edge of the rear panel. First edition, hardcover. Blurbs by Harold Bloom, Stanley Kunitz. $15.00

41297. Young, David. Earthshine. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1988]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Thomas Lux, Dennis Schmitz. $35.00

41404. Young, Douglas. Auntran blads, an outwale o verses. Foreword by Hugh MacDiarmid. Glasgow, William Maclellan [1943]. Quarter blue cloth and white paper boards. Corners bumped, small gouge (1/4 inch) at the foot of the front cover, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket missing small pieces at the head and foot of the backstrip. First edition. Author's first book. No. 1--Poetry Scotland Series. $50.00

41628.   Young, Ian.   Double exposure.   Trumansburg, New York, New/Books [c1970].   Bumped at the foot of the backstrip, edges rubbed, short closed tear at the foot of the front wrapper, light soiling, generally very good.   First edition.   Canadian landed emigrant.   Introduction by John Gill.   Dedicated to E.   M.   Forster.   $15.00

41298. Zarin, Cynthia. Fire lyric: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $15.00

41299. Zaturenska, Marya. The golden mirror. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1944. Fine in near fine, rubbed dust jacket with a closed tear. First edition. $35.00

41300. Zaturenska, Marya. The listening landscape. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1941. Cloth spotted, otherwise very good in rubbed, unevenly faded, lightly chipped dust missing a small piece at the top of the front panel. First edition. $20.00

Back....  Part 1: Fiction

Other poetry catalogs:

  • A through G
  • H through Z
  • Australian and New Zealand Poets
  • Afro-American, Caribbean, Black African Poets
  • Irish and Anglo-Irish Poets
    Return to   Home



    To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

    OR, send an email message to matheson@boo.net
    or phone 301/718-7911

    Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage is billed at $5.00 for the first book and $1 for each additional book, sent USPS Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 5% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: May 10, 2010

    Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net
    Return to HomePage