Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy
|
P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
|
|
40609. Ai. Killing floor. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1979. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Alan Dugan, Norman Dubie, Sandra McPherson. The Lamont Poetry selection. $35.00 40915. Ai. Killing floor: poems. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979. The bottom edge of the front cover faded, otherwise fine in slightly darkened cream dust jacket. First edition. Black author. The Lamont Poetry selection. Blurbs by Alan Dugan, Norman Dubie, Sandra McPherson. Lamont Poetry Selection slip laid in. $25.00 41320. Aitchison, James. Second nature. [Aberdeen] Aberdeen University Press [1990]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author to Scottish poet Maurice Lindsay on the half-title: "Maurice / with all good wishes / James Aitchison / May 1990". $25.00 41321. Aitchison, James. Sounds before sleep. [London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1971. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a few small chips. First edition. Poet's first book. $20.00 40916. Allen, Paula Gunn. Star child: poems. [Marvin, South Dakota] The Blue Cloud Quarterly Press, c1981. Fine in printed wrappers with recipient's printed name and mailing address (the publication has a space for the mailing address on the rear wrapper). First edition. American Indian author. The complete issue of The Blue Cloud Quarterly, vol. 27, no. 2. $50.00 40610. Allen, Samuel W. Elfenbeinzaehne: Ivory tusks [by] Paul Vesey, pseud. Heidelberg, Wolfgang Rothe Verlag [c1956]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Sub-title: Gedichte eines Afroamerikaners. English and German on opposite pages. $100.00 40613. Alley, Rewi. Poems. Christchurch, Printed at the Caxton Press, 1965. Printed wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise very good. First edition. $25.00
41406. Amabile, George . Blood ties. Port Clements, Sono Nis Press, 1972. Lower front cover bumped, small stain at the foot of the front cover, otherwise fine in dust jacket chipped at the of the backstrip and missing two pieces (1/2 x 1 inch rectangular and 1" triangular). First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Best wishes, / George Amabile / Yankton, Oct. '79". Author's first book. Blurbs by Stanley Plumly and John Logan. $25.00 40616. Angelou, Maya. Shaker, why didn't you sing?. New York, Random House [c1983]. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance proofs (uncorrected) with publishing information taped to wrapper. Author included in Afro-American writers after 1955: dramatists and prose writers. Also Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $75.00
41409. Anthology. A Canadian anthology (Poems from The Fiddlehead; 1945-1959). Fredericton, N. B. , 1961. Fine in unevenly faded red wrappers. Fall 1961, number 50. Preface by Fred Cogswell. $35.00 40620. Anthology. Caroling dusk, an anthology of verse by Negro poets. New York & London, Harper, 1927. Fine in chipped, torn dust jacket. First edition. Edited by Countee Cullen. $200.00 40621. Anthology. The forerunners: Black poets in America. Washington, D.C. Howard University Press, 1975. Near fine in dust jacket with a few short tears. First edition. Introduction by Addison Gayle, Jr. Edited by Woodie King, Jr. Preface by Dudley Randall. $30.00 40624. Anthology. The Kyk-Over-Al anthology of West Indian poetry. Georgetown, British Guiana, 1952. Near fine in printed wrappers. Kyk-Over-Al, v. 4, no. 14, Mid Year 1952. Special issue. Selected by A. J. Seymour. Includes Derek Walcott. $200.00 40626. Anthology. Natural process. Edited by Ted Wilentz and Tom Weatherly. New York, Hill & Wang [1971]. Fine in dust jacket with half-inch closed tear on the back panel. "First edition January 1971" on the copyright page but the number string starts with 3. $25.00
41412. Anthology. New Canadian poetry. [Liverpool, The Heron Press, 1954]. Partial coffee ring on the front wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Cover-title. Includes poems by Irving Layton, Louis Dudek, Raymond Souster, D. G. Jones, Gael Turnbull, E. W. Mandel, Phyllis Webb, and Avi Boxer and reviews by Larry Eigner and Philip Keane. Artisan 6, Autumn 1954. Uncommon. $35.00 40639. Anthology. We speak as liberators: young Black poets, an anthology. Edited with an introduction by Orde Coombs. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company [c1970]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. $40.00 40619. Anthology. A book of South Australian verse. Compiled by R. H. Morrison. Adelaide, Mary Martin, 1957. Fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. Includes Nancy Cato, Geoffrey Dutton, Hal Porter, etc. $25.00 40635. Anthology. Poets at war, an anthology of verse by Australian servicemen. Melbourne, Georgian House, 1944. Fine in near fine dust jacket with several short tears. First edition. Includes Geoffrey Dutton. Compiled by Ian Mudie. $50.00 40637. Anthology. Recent poetry in New Zealand. Chosen and edited by Charles Doyle. Auckland, Collins [1965]. Fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket with a few short tears. First edition. $25.00 41322. Anthology. Scottish poetry number one. Edinburgh, University Press [1966]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. At head of title: number one. Edited by George Bruce, Maurice Lindsay, and Edwin Morgan. Date of publication taken from Contemporary poets, 6th edition. Includes Iain Crichton Smith, George Mackay Brown, George MacBeth, Edwin Morgan, Norman MacCaig, Hugh MacDiarmid, D. M. Black, Barry Cole, Ian Hamilton Finlay, and many others. $25.00 41323. Anthology. Trio, first poems by Gael Turnbull, Phyllis Webb, E. W. Mandel. [n.p., Contact Press, c1954]. Fine in lightly darkened and rubbed printed wrappers. First edition. Listed as the first book of Turnbull and Webb in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. Typescript of Phyllis Webb's poem "Sacrament of Spring" laid in, signed. Turnbull is a Scottish poet, Webb and Mandel are Canadian poets. $300.00 41303. Anthology. Trio, first poems by Gael Turnbull, Phyllis Webb, E. W. Mandel. [n.p., Contact Press, c1954]. Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers darkened at the edges of the rear wrapper. First edition. Listed as the first book of Turnbull and Webb in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. Typescript of Phyllis Webb's 28-line poem "Sacrament of Spring" laid in, signed by the author. Turnbull is a Scottish poet, Webb and Mandel are Canadian poets. The extra "l" in Mandel's name on the front cover and title-page whited out as usual. $300.00
41417. Anthology. Twelve modern French Canadian poets. Translated by G. R. Roy. Toronto, The Ryerson Press [1958]. Ink inscription on the front free endpaper, cover lightly spotted. Otherwise very good in soiled, chipped, archivally reinforced dust jacket. First edition. Text in French and English. $25.00 41304. Ashbery, John. Rivers and mountains. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1966]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. $250.00 40921. Ashbery, John. Selected poems. London, Jonathan Cape [1967]. In Cape printed wrappers in proof dust jacket (the dust jacket so designated on the rear flap). Cheap proof paper browning, otherwise fine. Uncorrected proof of the first English edition. No equivalent American edition. Author's first book to be published in England. Invitation to a Waterstone's Booksellers reading by John Ashbery laid in. $350.00 40922. Ashbery, John. Selected poems. London, Jonathan Cape [1967]. Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition, third state of the copyright page. No equivalent American edition. $35.00
41418. Atwood, Margaret. The animals in that country. Boston, Little, Brown & Company [c1968]. Very good to fine in slightly rubbed dust jacket with two short closed tears. First American edition. $75.00
41420. Avison, Margaret. Winter sun. London, Routledge and Kegan Paul [1960]. Corners lightly bumped, slight wear to lower edges, light acid offset to the endpapers. In lightly rubbed and soiled pale yellow dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book of verse. $50.00 40924. Balaban, John. After our war. [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1974]. Mark from a rusted paperclip on the back cover, otherwise fine in unevenly darkened dust jacket with a paperclip mark on the rear panel. First edition. Vietnam War poetry. Lamont Poetry Selection slip laid in. $30.00 40925. Balaban, John. Vietnam poems. [Oxford] Carcanet Press [1970]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Vietnam War poetry. One of 600 copies. Author's first book. $100.00 40926. Balaban, John. Vietnam poems. [Oxford] Carcanet Press [c1970]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. Vietnam War literature. Of 600 copies, one of 40 numbered copies signed by the author. This is copy no. 2, signed and dated [October, 1970] by the author on the title-page. $200.00
41422. Barbour, Douglas. White. [Fredericton, N. B. , Fiddlehead Poetry Books, 1972]. Fine in white wrappers lettered in black on the spine. First edition. Inscribed to Samuel Delany and Marilyn Hacker on the title-page (they were married at the time):. "For Chip Delany & Marilyn Hacker; / in the hopes you'll find pleasure in these words from the [printed title of the book] spaces we all know, / love/peace / Doug Barbour / August 1973". Ink correction of the spelling of "Ursula" in the quotation from Ursula K. LeGuin on the verso of the title leaf. One of 500 copies. $50.00 40640. Barlow, George. Gabriel. Detroit, B[roadside] P[ress, c1974]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author included in Afro American poetry and drama, 1760-1975. $20.00 40928. Barnsley, Alan [Gabriel Fielding]. The frog prince and other poems. [Aldington, Kent, The Hand and Flower Press, 1952]. Near fine in lightly darkened printed wrappers. Lightly foxed. Author's first book. In later books used the form of name Gabriel Fielding. Poems in pamphlet IX. $35.00 40929. Baro, Gene. A view of water. [Leeds, Northern House, c1965]. Lightly rubbed on the very thin spine, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. American poet. Hand-set at the School of English, Leeds University. $15.00 40642. Barrax, Gerald W. An audience of one. Athens, University of Georgia Press [c1980]. Fine in dust jacket missing piece. Copyright deposit copy. First edition. Author included in Deodeone: Black American poetry, 1944-1970 and Afro-American poets since 1955. $35.00 40930. Bathurst, Bill. Greystone poems. [n.p.] Maya [1970]. Sewn gray wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. Lower edge rubbed, lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise very good. One of 50 numbered, signed copies. Mayo Quarto Eleven. Edited and published by David Meltzer and Jack Shoemaker. Designed and printed by Clifford Burke. $25.00 40931. Baumel, Judith. The weight of numbers. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1988]. Fine in lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. 1987 Walt Whitman Award of The Academy of American Poets. Blurbs by William Matthews, J. D. McClatchy, Mona Van Duyn. Author's first book. $20.00 40932. Beasley, Bruce. Spirituals. Middletown, Wesleyan University Press [c1988]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Daniel Halpern. Author's first book. The author is a native of Macon, Virginia. $25.00 40646. Beaver, Bruce. Open at random, poems. Sydney, South Head Press [c1967]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket, with faded backstrip, tear, light wear. First edition. $15.00 40933. Beer, Patricia. The estuary. [London] Macmillan [1971]. Blue printed wrappers. Lightly bumped at the foot of the spine and upper corner, otherwise fine. Uncorrected proof copy. $25.00 40934. Beer, Patricia. Just like the Resurrection and other poems. London, Melbourne, Toronto, Macmillan, 1967. Near fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof copy. Title changed in ink on the front wrapper, half-title, and title-page. In the proof the printed title of the book is The postilion has been struck by lightning. $50.00 40935. Belitt, Ben. The double witness: poems: 1970-1976. Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Press [c1977]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Harold Bloom. $15.00 40936. Bell, Marvin. Woo havoc. Somerville, Massachusetts, Barn Dream Press [c1971]. Foot of the spine bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies. $50.00 40647. Bennett, Hal. The Mexico City poems, House on hay. [Chicago, Obsidian Press, 1961]. Fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers. First edition. New Frontier Series in American Lit 2. Author's first book. Author included in Afro-American fiction writers after 1955. $200.00 40937. Berg Goodman Mezey: poems [Stephen Berg, Ronald Goodman, Robert Mezey]. [Philadelphia] New Ventures Press, c1957. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with a short closed tear on the rear panel. First edition. The first "book" of the three poets. Cover-title. New American poets series 2. Corrections slip tipped to the inside rear wrapper. $50.0040938. Berryman, John. Delusions, etc. London, Faber and Faber [1972]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First English edition. Stefanik, Berryman A22.I.c. Oklahoma-born author. $35.00 41306. Berryman, John. 77 dream songs. New York, Farrar, Straus and Company [1964]. Ithaca bookseller's label on the front pastedown, otherwise near fine in soiled dust jacket missing a number of pieces and with short closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Steve & Jingles / w. thanks for hospitality / & every good wish / John Berryman / Ithaca / May '69". Stefanik A11.1.a. The author won the Pulitzer Prize for this book. $750.00 40939. Betjeman, John. Summoned by bells. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1960. Near fine in rubbed and darkened white dust jacket missing two pieces and with closed tears. First American edition. $25.00 40940. Bidart, Frank. Golden state. With a note by Richard Howard. New York, George Braziller [c1973]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. Blurbs by Robert Lowell, Elizabeth Bishop. Author's first book. $100.00
41426. Birney, Earle. Rag & bone shop. Toronto/Montreal, McClelland and Stewart Limited [c1971]. Book-plate on the inside front wrapper, otherwise fine in stiff paper wrappers. First edition. No hardcover edition. $25.00
41427. Bissett, Bill. Dragon fly. Toronto, Weed / Flower Press, 1971. Printed wrappers lightly rubbed at the top and bottom edges, otherwise near fine. First edition. One of 300 copies. $15.00 40943. Black poetry, a supplement to anthologies which exclude Black poets. Detroit, Michigan, Broadside Press [c1969]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Edited by Dudley Randall. Includes Gwendolym Brooks, Nikki Giovanni, Robert Hayden, Clarence Major, Sonia Sanchez, Jean Toomer, and many others. $35.00 41324. Black, D. M. The old hag. Preston, Akros Publications, 1972. Bumped at lower corner and the bottom of the backstrip. Otherwise very good in printed wrappers. First edition. Author born in South Africa, moved to Scotland. $15.00 40944. Blackburn, Thomas. The outer darkness. [Aldington, Kent, The Hand and Flower Press, 1951]. Yapp edges lightly creased, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. Poems in pamphlet VII. $30.00
41433. Blaser, Robin. Image-nation 15 (the lacquer house). [n. p. , William Hoffer, 1981]. Single sheet folded to form 4 p. Cover-title. Fine. First edition. One of 326 copies. $25.00 41327. Bold, Alan. In this corner: selected poems 1963-1983. Edinburgh, Macdonald Publishers [c1983]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to Scottish poet Maurice Lindsay: "For Maurice / with every good wish / from Alan". Oct. 6, 1987 t.l.s. from the author to Maurice Lindsay laid in (thanking him for his letter about The Little White Rose [a poem by Hugh MacDiarmid], is trying to finish the biography [presumably his biography of Hugh MacDiarmid], will be turning to creative work, etc.). $50.00 41328. Bold, Alan. A perpetual motion machine. [London] Hogarth Press, 1969. Fine in dust jacket. Wesleyan University Press sticker on the front flap of the dust jacket. First edition. $20.00 41330. Bold, Alan. The state of the nation. London, Chatto and Windus, The Hogarth Press, 1969. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a half inch closed tear at the foot of the front panel. First edition. $15.00 40945. Bold, Alan. The state of the nation. [London, Chatto and Windus, The Hogarth Press, 1969. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a half-inch closed tear at the foot of the front panel. First edition. $15.00 41331. Bold, Alan. To find the new. [London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1967. United Publishers Services (H.K.) Ltd. stamp on the front wrapper. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $20.00
41440. Bowering, Marilyn. Third child * Zian. Knotting, The Sceptre Press [c1978]. Fine in near fine printed wrappers faded along the top edge. First edition. One of 150 numbered copies. $15.00 40948. Boyle, Charles. Affinities. Manchester, Carcanet [1977]. Fine in lightly soiled pale green dust jacket with faded spine and a short closed tear. First edition. Author's first book. $25.00 40651. Bragg, Linda Brown. A love song to Black men. [Detroit] Broadside Press [c1974]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Review copy with review sheet laid in. Author included in Afro-American poetry and drama, 1760-1975. $25.00 40653. Brathwaite, Edward. Islands. London, New York, Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1969. Fine in rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket creased along bottom edge. First edition. The arrivants: a new world trilogy 3. $35.00 40949. Brigham, Besmilr. Agony dance: death of the (dancing dolls. Portland, Oregon, Prensa de Lagar, 1969. Near fine in printed wrappers with crease at the bottom corner of the front wrapper. First edition. American Indian author's first book. One of 450 copies. $150.00 40950. Brigham, Besmilr. Heaved from the earth. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. Fine in dust jacket with a 1/8 inch circular hole on the spine, a nick, and several short closed tears. First edition. American Indian author's second book. $25.00 40951. Brinnin, John Malcolm. Skin diving in the Virgins and other poems. New York, Delacorte Press [1970]. Near fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket. First edition, English issue. English price sticker on the dust jacket front flap. Macmillan London Limited sticker over the imprint on the copyright page and a Macmillan label pasted to the title-page. $20.00 40952. Brock, Edwin. An attempt at exorcism: poems. [Northwood] Scorpion Press [c1959]. Erasure mark on the half-title, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers with light chipping on the yapp edges. First edition. Author's first book. $40.00
41445. Bromige, David. Desire: selected poems 1963-1987. Santa Rosa, Black Sparrow Press, 1988. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $25.00 40955. Bronk, William. Manifest; and furthermore: poems. San Francisco, North Point Press, 1987. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $20.00 40956. Broughton, T. Alan. Adam's dream. [La Crosse, Wisconsin, Northeast/Juniper Books, c1975]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, later impression in smaller format. The first edition measures 8 1/2" x 7 1/4". This copy measures 7 1/4" x 5 7/8". Juniper book 15. Author's first book, preceding his first novel. $25.00 40957. Brown, Spencer. Looking into the fire. New Rochelle, NY, The Elizabeth Press [c1967]. Fine in dust jacket missing a 1" by 1 3/4" triangular piece on the back panel and with a short closed tear. First edition, hardcover. $30.00 40958. Bruchac, Joseph. Flow. Austin, Texas, Cold Mountain, 1975. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. American Indian author. Of 1,000 copies, one of 700. $25.00 40662. Brutus, Dennis. Stubborn hope: new poems and selections from China poems and Strains. [Washington, D. C.] Three Continents Press [c1978]. Fine in dust jacket with tears on the back panel. First American edition. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition and Twentieth-Century Caribbean and Black African writers, 1st series. $20.00 40959. Bryan, Sharon. Salt air. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1983]. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. $17.00 price sticker on the dust jacket front flap. First edition. Author's first book of poetry. Blurbs by Marvin Bell, Stanley Plumly. $35.00 41335. Buchan, Tom. Dolphins at Cochin. New York, Hill and Wang [1969]. Bruised on the backstrip and on the back panel, upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket missing pieces on the back panel. First American edition. $15.00
41447. Buckler, Ernest. Whirligig: selected prose and verse. [Toronto] McClelland & Stewart [c1977]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a small closed tear on the front panel. First edition. $20.00 40961. Butler, Bill. My one leaf head. [n.p.] Unicorn Books, 1969. Near fine in yellow wrappers, blue label pasted to the front wrapper. First edition. One of 500 copies. $15.00 40962. Bynner, Witter. New poems 1960. London, Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1960. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. $25.00 40664. Campbell, David. The branch of Dodona and other poems: 1969-1970. [Sydney] Angus and Robertson [1970]. Very good in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket. First edition. Australian author. $25.00 40666. Campbell, David. Selected poems, 1942-1968. [Sydney] Angus & Robertson [1968]. Ink markings on pages 75-104, presumably by a reviewer. Otherwise fine in rubbed dust jacket. First edition. $15.00 40964. Cane, Melville. To build a fire: recent poems and a prose piece. New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. [c1964]. Bumped at the foot of the spine, otherwise fine in price-clipped, lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed in 1964 by the author on the half-title: "For Dan Wolfe". Blurb by Hiram Haydn. $25.00 40965. Carruth, Hayden. The crow and the heart, 1946-1959. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1959. Printed price erased from the front wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. Issued only in wrappers. $40.00 40967. Charters, Samuel. How smoothly the gulls turn. [n.p.] Oyez [c1977]. Light crease, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 250 copies. New Year greeting. $20.00 40672. Chase-Riboud, Barbara. From Memphis & Peking, poem. New York, Random House [c1974]. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Author included in Afro-American fiction writers after 1955. $35.00 40968. Chasin, Helen. Coming close and other poems. Foreword by Dudley Fitts. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1968. Fine in lightly rubbed white dust jacket. First edition. Yale Series of Younger Poets, volume 63. $25.00 40970. Cherry, Kelly. Relativity, a point of view. Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1977. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine in rubbed, creased, and soiled dust jacket missing a half-inch piece at the head of the spine and a small one at the foot. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. Blurb by Richard Eberhart. Southern author. $20.00
41454. Child, Philip. The wood of the nightingale. Toronto, The Ryerson Press [c1965]. Fine in rubbed, soiled, chipped dust jacket missing several small pieces and with a closed tear. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "Carlos Knox, / with affectionate regards, / Philip Child". Recipient's pencilled name and date on the dust jacket front flap. $40.00 40973. Christopher, Nicholas. On tour with Rita: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Author's first book. $100.00 40974. Clampitt, Amy. Westward. London, Boston, Faber and Faber [1991]. Fine in printed wrappers. First English edition. $25.00 40975. Clark, Tom. Bun [by] Tom Clark [and] Ron Padgett. [New York] Angel Hair Books [c1968]. Wrappers lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. First edition. One of 500 copies. Cover by Jim Dine. $50.00
40675. Clarke, Austin. The cattledrive in Connaught and other poems. London, George Allen & Unwin [1925]. Ownership stamps on title-page and dedication page. Otherwise fine in lightly darkened, chipped dust jacket. First edition. Author included in A bibliography of modern Irish and Anglo-Irish literature and British poets, 1915-1945. $150.00 40976. Coggeshall, Rosanne. Hymn for drum, a poem. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State U Press [c1978]. Fine in dust jacket with a slight crease and a short closed tear at the foot of the front panel. First edition. Author's first book of verse. Blurb by William E. Stafford. $15.00 40977. Coggeshall, Rosanne. Traffic, with ghosts. With an introduction by William Stafford. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984. Title written in ink on the bottom edge. Fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proof. The author's name is misspelled "Roseanne" on the front wrapper and the title-page. The "e" in both places has been lined through in ink, presumably by the publisher. $25.00
41457. Cohen, Leonard. Selected poems 1956-1968. New York, Viking [1968]. Fine in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket with short closed tears. First edition. $100.00 41337. Cole, Barry. Blood ties. [London] Turret Books [1967]. Bookseller's label on the inside front wrapper, otherwise fine in dust jacket over plain wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. One of 150 copies. $15.00 41338. Cole, Barry. Blood ties. [London] Turret Books [c1967]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Fine. Of 150 copies, one of 50 numbered, signed copies. Author's first book. $30.00 41339. Cole, Barry. Vanessa in the city. London, Trigram Press [1971]. Boards slightly warped, otherwise fine in dust jacket with embossed design and a small scuff on the upper right front corner. First edition. $15.00 40979. Coleman, Victor. Terrific at both ends. [Toronto] The Coach House Press, 1978. Fine in lightly rubbed black printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. Canadian author. $15.00
41460. Coleman, Victor. Terrific at both ends. [Toronto] The Coach House Press, 1978. Rubbed at the edges. Near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. $20.00 40982. Congdon, Kirby. Black sun: poems. [Grand Rapids, Michigan, Pilot Press Books, c1973]. Fine in lightly soiled white cloth. First edition. $50.00 41340. Conn, Stewart. Ambush and other poems. [New York] The Macmillan Company [1970]. Extremities lightly rubbed, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First American edition. Printed in Great Britain. Published in England as Stoats in the sunlight. $20.00 40983. Connor, Tony. Kon in springtime, poems. London, Oxford University Press, 1968. Ink inscription (not by the author) on the front free endpaper, lightly bumped at the foot of the spine, otherwise fine in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. $20.00 40984. Cooper, Jane. The weather of six mornings: poems. [New York] The Macmillan Company, London, Collier-Macmillan Ltd. [c1969]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a few small nicks and a short closed tear. First edition. Author's first book. The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1968. Lamont Poetry Selection slip laid in. $20.00 40985. Corn, Alfred. All roads at once. New York, The Viking Press [1976]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket (the dust jacket is very susceptible to rubbing). First edition. Southern author's first book. Blurb by James Merrill. $50.00 40986. Corn, Alfred. A call in the midst of the crowd: poems. New York, The Viking Press [1978]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Anthony Hecht, Harold Bloom. Southern author's second book. $35.00 40987. Corn, Alfred. The west door: poems. [New York] Viking [1988]. Fine in yellow printed wrappers. Unrevised and unpublished proofs. Publisher's date of publication and price in ink on the front wrapper. Southern author. $40.00 40988. Corn, Alfred. The west door: poems. [New York] Viking [1988]. Mark on the fore-edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. $20.00 40684. Cornish, Sam. Generations. Preface by Ruth Whitman. [n.p.] Beacon Press [c1971]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition (the title poem was published separately earlier). Inscribed by the author. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition and Afro-American poets since 1955. $75.00
41463. Couzyn, Jeni. Flying. London, Workshop Press [c1970]. Fine in printed wrappers bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip in chipped glassine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Canadian author, born in South Africa. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper with a sketch of a dragon: "For Anna, with / love / Jeni Couzyn". Blurbs by Ted Hughes, Philip Hobsbaum. $50.00 40991. Coxe, Louis O. The sea faring and other poems. [New York] Henry Holt and Company [c1947]. Fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket with lightly darkened and chipped spine. First edition. Author's first book of verse. $45.00 40994. Cumberlege, Marcus. Poems for Quena and Tabla. [Oxford] Carcanet Press [c1970]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 600 copies. $30.00 40688. Curnow, Allen. An incorrigible music, a sequence of poems. [Auckland] Auckland University Press [1979]. Upper corner bumped, otherwise fine in stiff printed wrappers. First edition. New Zealand author. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $25.00 40995. Darr, Ann. St Ann's gut. New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1971. White cloth darkening at the edges otherwise fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed white dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by George Garrett, James Dickey, Maxine Kumin. $20.00 40996. Davenport, Guy. Thasos and Ohio: poems and translations 1950-1980. San Francisco, North Point Press, 1986. Fine in dust jacket. First American and first hardcover edition. Southern author. $25.00
41467. Davey, Frank. Arcana. [Toronto] Coach House Press [c1973]. Fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers. First edition. One of 900 copies. $30.00
41411. Day, David, ed. Many voices, an anthology of contemporary Canadian Indian poetry. Vancouver, J. J. Douglas Ltd. [c1977]. Fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers. First edition. Edited by David Day and Marilyn Bowering. $25.00 40698. Dodson, Owen. Powerful long ladder. New York, Farrar, Straus and Company, Inc., 1946. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author, 1947. Author's first book. Afro-American writers, 1940-1955. $100.00 40699. Dodson, Owen. Powerful long ladder. New York, Farrar, Straus, 1946. Fine in chipped dust jacket with closed tear. First edition. Farrar compliments slip laid in. Author's first book. $175.00 41309. Doty, Mark. Turtle, swan: poems. Boston, David R. Godine, Publisher [1987]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. The author's My Alexandria won the 1993 National Book Critics Circle Award for poetry. Blurbs by David Wojahn, Mekeel McBride. The author won the American Academy Witter Bynner Prize for Poetry, 1997. Author's first trade book. $500.00 40701. Dove, Rita. Grace notes: poems. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1989]. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. $35.00 41000. Drake, Leah Bodine. This tilting dust [poems]. Francestown, New Hampshire, Golden Quill Press [c1955]. Fine in dust jacket missing a 5/16" by 1/2" triangular piece at the top edge of the front panel. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. By the author of A hornbook for witches. $35.00
41471. Dudek, Louis. Cross-section: poems 1940-1980. Toronto, The Coach House Press [c1980]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Review copy with review information in ink on the front free endpaper. One of 1,000 copies. $35.00 41004. Engels, John. The Homer Mitchell Place: poems. [Pittsburgh] University Press [c1968]. Fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by X. J. Kennedy, John Logan. Author's first book of verse. $25.00 41005. English, Maurice. Midnight in the century, poems. [Park Forest, Illinois] The Prairie School Press, 1964. Bump on the lower edge of the rear cover, otherwise fine in price-clipped black dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Reuel Denney, Peter Viereck. Author's first book of verse. $35.00 41006. Erdrich, Louise. Baptism of desire: poems. New York [etc.] Harper & Row, Publishers [c1989]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. American Indian author's second book of poetry. $25.00
41477. Everson, R. G. Blind man's holiday. Drawings by Colin Haworth. Toronto, The Ryerson Press [c1963]. Fine in chipped and rubbed jacket with closed tears and creases along the top edge. First edition. $35.00 41008. Everwine, Peter. Collecting the animals: poems. New York, Atheneum, 1973. Near fine in very good dust jacket with a closed tear on the back panel. First edition. The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1972. $20.00 41009. Fainlight, Ruth. Cages. London, Macmillan, 1966. Fine in very good, rubbed black dust jacket. First edition. Author's second book. $20.00 41010. Fallon, Peter. A gentler birth. [Deerfield, Mass., The Deerfield Press, c1976]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies. Irish author. Signed by the author and the artist (Timothy Engelland) on the title-page. $50.00 41011. Feinman, Alvin. Preambles and other poems. New York, Oxford University Press, 1964. Fine in attractive dust jacket with a few small stains. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Allen Tate, R. W. B. Lewis. $35.00 41012. Feldman, Irving. Works and days and other poems. Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [c1961]. Free endpapers partially darkened, lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly darkened dust jacket with short closed tears. First American edition. Blurbs by John Crowe Ransom, Lionel Trilling. Author's first book. $25.00 41013. Fenton, James. Children in exile. Edinburgh, The Salamander Press, 1983. Quarter cloth and paper boards, printed paper label on the front cover. Front corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine (not issued in printed dust jacket). First edition. $50.00 41014. Fenton, James. The memory of war and Children in exile: poems 1968-1983. [Middlesex, etc.] Penguin Books [1983]. Paper beginning to brown, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. First published As the memory of war by The Salamander Press. Here published with additional material, as The memory of war and Children in exile. $20.00 41015. Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. A Coney Island of the mind. London, Hutchinson [1959]. Ink inscriptions on the front free endpaper and the dust jacket front flap. Otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First English and first hardcover edition. Morgan / Lawrence Ferlinghetti A2b. $100.00 41017. Ferril, Thomas Hornsby. Words for Denver and other poems. New York, William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1966. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. $50.00
41481. Finch, Robert. Acis in Oxford and other poems. Oxford, Privately printed at the New Bodleian, 1959. Paper boards, printed paper label on the font board. Offsetting to endpapers and pastedowns from removed acetate dust jacket, otherwise fine. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies. Signed by the author and Herbert Davis, the printer. Printed in Eric Gill's Joanna type from matrices lent by Rene Hague. $150.00 41022. Flint, Roland. Resuming green: selected poems, 1965-1982. New York, Dial Press, 1983. Fine in near fine printed wrappers with slight evidence of a paperclip mark on the front wrapper. Uncorrected proof. Press information sheet laid in. $25.00 40716. Forbes, Calvin. Blue Monday. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1974]. Fine in bright, fresh dust jacket with lightest rubbing at extremities. First edition, hardcover. Author's first regularly published book. Blurbs by Michael S. Harper, Sam Allen. Author included in Afro-American poets since 1955. $45.00 40718. Forbes, Calvin. From the book of Shine. Copenhagen, Denmark, Razorback Press [c1980]. Printed wrappers lightly creased on front wrapper, otherwise very good. First Razorback Press edition (originally published by Burning Deck in 1979). One of 250 copies. Only one copy of this edition in WorldCat. $35.00 41310. Forché, Carolyn. The country between us. New York [etc.] Harper & Row, Publishers [c1981]. "B&T" in marking pen at the top left edge of the front wrapper (presumably the proof was destined for Baker & Taylor), otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof of the first Harper & Row edition. $200.00
41483. Ford, R. A. D. The solitary city: poems and translations. Toronto/Montreal, McClelland and Stewart Limited [c1969]. Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket missing a few small pieces at the head of the backstrip and with a few short closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Peggy and Jake / most affectionately / from / Robert / [can't make out the name of the place] , September, 1971". Author's second book. $30.00 41342. Fraser, G. S. Conditions. Nottingham, The Byron Press, 1969. Fine in unevenly darkened white printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "To [name of recipient] with love from Hedgie / GS Fraser / September, 1969". $50.00 41343. Fraser, G. S. Conditions. Nottingham, The Byron Press, 1969. Fine in white printed wrappers. First edition. $30.00 41345. Fulton, Robin. Tree-lines. With drawings by Harley Elliott. [New York] New Rivers Press, 1974. Fine in dust jacket chipped along the top edge and with several closed tears. First edition. Of 700 copies, one of 200 bound in cloth. $25.00 41024. Galassi, Jonathan. Morning run: poems. [New York, N.Y., Paris Review Editions, Latham, N.Y., British American Publishing, 1988]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proofs. Author's first collection. Blurbs by Anthony Hecht, James Merrill. $50.00 40720. Gardner, Benjamin Franklin. Black. Caldwell, Idaho, The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1933. Very good in lightly chipped dust jacket with several tears. First edition. Author's only book of poetry. Inscribed by the author, 1-7-1952. $225.00 41025. Garfitt, Roger. Caught on blue. [Oxford] Carcanet Press [c1970]. Fine in dust jacket attached to plain wrappers. First edition. One of 600 copies. Author's first book. $15.00 41026. Garfitt, Roger. West of Elm. [Cheadle] Carcanet New Press [c1974]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $20.00
41485. Geddes, Gary. Hong Kong poems. [Ottawa, Oberon Press, c1987]. Upper corner bumped, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: For [name of recipient] with best wishes--Gary Geddes". $25.00 41028. Gilbert, Celia. Queen of darkness. New York, The Viking Press [1977]. Fine in lightly rubbed black dust jacket. First edition. Author's first commercially published book. $20.00 40723. Gilmore, Mary. Fourteen men: verses. Sydney, London, Angus and Robertson [1954]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a few chips. First edition. Australian author. $150.00 41346. Glen, Duncan. In appearances. Preston, Akros Publications, 1971. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise very good in lightly soiled dust jacket, lightly rubbed along the edges. First edition. Glossary laid in. $20.00 41031. Goldbarth, Albert. Ink blood semen. [Cleveland, Bits Press, c1980]. Rubbed at the edges, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 950 copies. From the library of poet Carl Rakosi, with his ownership signature on the front free endpaper. $25.00 41032. Goldbarth, Albert. Ink blood semen. [Cleveland, Ohio, Bits Press, Department of English, Case Western Reserve University, c1980]. Bumped and rubbed at the head of the spine, nicked at the bottom edge, slightly dusty. Very good in printed wrappers. First edition. Of 950 copies, one of 30 hand-sewn, numbered and signed by the author. $65.00 41033. Goldfarb, Sidney. Speech, for instance: poems. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1969]. Fine in dust jacket lightly rumpled along the top edge with several closed tears. First edition. Blurbs by William Alfred, Robert Lowell. Author's first book. $15.00 41034. Golffing, Francis. Selected poems. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1961. Number inked on the front free endpaper, light wear to the head and foot of the spine, otherwise near fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket missing small pieces. First edition, hardcover. $30.00 41036. Goodman, Paul. Homespun of oatmeal gray. New York, Random House [c1970]. Near fine in near fine dust jacket with a short closed tear. Remainder mark on the front free endpaper. First edition. $15.00 41347. Gordon, Giles. The Oban poems. Knotting, Sceptre Press, 1977. Fine in unevenly faded printed wrappers. First edition. One of 150 numbered copies. This copy inscribed by the author on the limitation page: "John [Horder], / with love from Giles / 14 December 1977". $35.00 41348. Graham, W. S. Malcolm Mooney's land. London, Faber and Faber [1970]. Fine in dust jacket with a very small closed tear. First edition. $50.00 41350. Graham, W. S. Selected poems. New York, The Ecco Press [1980]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition (no equivalent English edition in Contemporary poets, 4th edition). $35.00 41351. Graham, W. S. The white threshold. New York, The Grove Press [1952]. Cloth at top edge soiled and bruised, otherwise near fine in rubbed, lightly soiled, and chipped dust jacket. First American edition. $35.00
40729. Graves, Robert. Love respelt again. [New York] Doubleday [c1969]. Fine in dust jacket rumpled on the front panel with a long closed tear and a few chips. First edition. One of 1,000 signed copies. $75.00 41038. Gregory, Horace. No retreat: poems. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [c1933]. Name in ink on the front free endpaper. Otherwise near fine in soiled dust jacket with a dampstain at foot of the spine and on the bottom edges near the spine. First edition. $30.00 41039. Gross, Harvey. Plans for an orderly apocalypse and other poems. Ann Arbor, The University of Michigan Press [c1968]. Fine in price-clipped, rubbed and chipped black dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by X. J. Kennedy, May Swenson, Norman Holmes Pearson. $15.00 41040. Gunn, Thom. Touch. London, Faber & Faber [1967]. Green printed wrappers (darkened at the edges, otherwise fine). Uncorrected proof copy. Hagstrom and Bixby / Thom Gunn, a bibliography A8 note. $125.00 41041. Gunn, Thom. Touch. London, Faber & Faber [1967]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Hagstrom and Bixby / Thom Gunn, a bibliography A8. $40.00
41407. Gustafson, Ralph, comp. Anthology of Canadian poetry. [Toronto] Penguin [c1942]. Printed wrappers with a crease on the front wrapper. Large piece missing from the half-title. Paper brittle. Second printing. Compiled by Ralph Gustafson. Inscribed on the front wrapper by the compiler. $25.00 41043. Hacker, Marilyn. Presentation piece. [New York] The Viking Press [1974]. Very good in internally stained dust jacket, rumpled on the back panel. First edition. The 1973 Lamont Poetry Selection. Lamont Poetry Selection slip laid in and compliments slip of the Academy of American Poets. Blurb by Richard Howard. $30.00 41044. Haines, John. Cicada. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1977]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by George Hitchcock. The author was born in Norfolk, Virginia. $40.00 40733. Hall, Rodney. Black bagatelles. [St. Lucia] University of Queensland Press [1978]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Australian author. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $15.00 41046. Hamilton, Ian. Pretending not to sleep: poems. Oxford, The Review No. 13 [c1964]. Near fine in lightly rubbed white printed wrappers. First edition. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition (first book in that source). The Review pamphlet series no. 3. $40.00 41047. Hanson, Kenneth O. The distance anywhere. Seattle and London, University of Washington Press [c1967]. Fine in dust jacket with several short closed tears. First edition. The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1966. Lamont Poetry Selection slip and Academy of American Poets compliments slip laid in. $20.00 40735. Harper, Michael S. History is your own heartbeat: poems. Urbana, University of Illinois Press [c1971]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Author's second book. $25.00 40740. Harrison, Keith. Points in a journey and other poems. London, Melbourne, Toronto, Macmillan, 1966. Fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket. First edition. Author included in Contemporary poets, 4th edition (earliest book in that source). $25.00 41049. Harsent, David. Truce. [Oxford, Sycamore Press, 1973]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 200 numbered, signed copies. $25.00 41050. Harsent, David. A violent country. London, New York, Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1969. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first collection. $25.00 40742. Hart-Smith, William. The unceasing ground: poems by W. Hart-Smith. Sydney, London, Angus and Robertson Ltd., 1946. Owner's signature, else near fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author (the recipient has added her name and 1946 date). $35.00 41051. Harvey, Andrew. Winter scarecrow: poems. With an introduction by John Wain. [Ilkley] Proem Pamphlets, 1977. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Proem pamphlet no. 2. Author's first book. $60.00 41052. Hass, Robert. Praise. New York, The Ecco Press [1979]. Dent on the top edge of the rear cover, otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket with internal stain on the back panel. First edition. $50.00 41316. Hass, Robert. Winter morning in Charlottesville. Knotting, Sceptre Press [c1977]. Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in red printed wrappers. First edition. Of 150 copies, one of 50, numbered, signed. $350.00
40749. Heaney, Seamus. Station Island. London, Boston, Faber and Faber [1984]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp on rear free endpaper. This copy has no front free endpaper and clearly was issued without one. Half-title creased, corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in dust jacket rubbed at extremities. First edition. Black cloth lettered in gold on backstrip. $100.00 41055. Hewitt, Geof. Waking up still pickled. With drawings by Harland Ristau. [Chapel Hill, N.C.] Lillabulero Press [c1967]. Rubbed near the foot of the spine, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies. Author's second book in Contemporary poets, 4th edition. Lillabulero Poetry Pamphlet Series number three. $20.00 41056. Hilberry, Conrad. Encounter on Burrows Hill and other poems. Athens, Ohio, Ohio University Press, 1968. Cloth lightly spotted. Otherwise very good in lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition. Author's first solo book of verse. $25.00 41057. Hilberry, Conrad. Encounter on Burrows Hill and other poems. Athens, Ohio, Ohio University Press, 1968. Fine in very lightly soiled dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page, 4/7/77. Author's first solo book. $35.00 41318. Hill, Geoffrey. Collected poems. [London] Andre Deutsch [1986]. Very fine in quarter leather and marbled paper boards, in very fine publisher's box. First hardcover edition (preceded by the Penguin wrappered edition). Of 112 copies, one of 100 numbered copies signed by the author. $450.00 41058. Hill, Selima. Saying hello at the station. London, Chatto & Windus / The Hogarth Press [1984]. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance proof copy laid in proof dust jacket. Author's first book. $25.00 41059. Hine, Daryl. In and out, a confessional poem. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Remainder line on the bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Northrop Frye, James Merrill. Canadian author, living in America. $15.00 41060. Hine, Daryl. Postscripts: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Canadian-born author living in the United States. $20.00 41061. Hine, Daryl. Resident alien: poems. New York, Atheneum, 1975. Cloth lightly faded along the top edges, otherwise fine in dust jacket flared along the top edges with several closed tears. First edition. Blurb by Richard Howard. Canadian-born writer now living in America. $20.00
41501. Hine, Daryl. Daylight saving, poems. New York, Atheneum, 1978. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket with a closed tear on the back panel. First edition. $25.00 41063. Hochman, Sandra. Love letters from Asia. New York, The Viking Press [1968]. Upper corners badly bumped, otherwise very good in lightly rubbed white dust jacket with several short closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For dear friends-- / Joan & Jerry / with love for ever and ever / Sondra". Blurbs by Dudley Fitts, Richard Eberhart, Theodore Weiss. $25.00 41064. The Hollins poets. Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia [1967]. Corners very lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Edited by Louis D. Rubin, Jr. The poets are John Alexander Allen, R. H. W. Dillard, Jean Farley, Julia Randall, and William Jay Smith. $35.00 41065. Hongo, Garret Kaoru. Yellow light: poems. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University press [c1982]. Fine in yellow dust jacket with lightly faded spine. First edition. Blurb by Gerald Stern. Author's first collection of poems. $40.00 41066. Howard, Richard. The damages: poems. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1967]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. $35.00 41067. Howell, Anthony. Inside the castle: poems. London, Barrie & Rockliff [c1969]. Light discoloration of the paper boards and endpapers, otherwise very good in lightly soiled and foxed white dust jacket chipped at the head of the spine. First edition. $20.00 41068. Huff, Robert. The course: one, two, three, now!. Detroit, Wayne State University Press, 1966. Cloth darkening, otherwise fine in lightly darkened dust jacket missing a half-inch triangular piece at the foot of the spine and with a scuff at the foot of the front panel. First edition. Blurbs by Sean O'Faolain, Karl Shapiro, Robert Lowell. $20.00 41319. Hugo, Richard. Death of the Kapowsin Tavern. New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. [c1965]. Lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. $150.00 41069. Hugo, Richard. The right madness on Skye: poems. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1980]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $75.00 41070. Humphries, Rolfe. Green armor on green ground, poems in the twenty-four official Welsh meters. [New York] Charles Scribner's Sons, 1956. $2.75 price stamped on the price-clipped dust jacket front flap. Wrap-around band of The Academy of American Poets. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed, lightly chipped dust jacket. First edition. $25.00 41072. Ignatow, David. Whisper to the earth: new poems. Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [c1981]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Diane Wakoski, Robert Bly, Joyce Carol Oates. $35.00 40766. Ireland, Kevin. Orchids hummingbirds and other poems. [Auckland] Auckland University Press, Oxford University Press [c1974]. Fine in near fine printed wrappers. First edition. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. New Zealand poet. $15.00 41073. Jaffin, David. Emptied spaces with an etching especially created for this volume by Jacques Lipchitz. London, Abelard-Schuman [c1972]. Fine in darkened, rubbed and soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Author's second book in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $25.00 41074. Janowitz, Phyllis. Visiting rites. Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Press [c1982]. Top edge foxed, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. $20.00 40736. Jeffers, Lance. My blackness is the beauty of this land. Detroit, Broadside Press [c1970]. Near fine in black wrappers lettered in white. First edition. Author's first book of poetry. Author included in Deodene, Black American poetry, 1944-1970 and Afro-American poets since 1955. $35.00 41075. Jeffrey, William. Sea glimmer: poems in Scots and English. [Glasgow] William MacLellan [1948]. Lightly foxed, else fine in lightly soiled dust jacket missing a one-inch piece at the head of the spine. First edition. Poetry Scotland Series no. 11. Posthumously published book. $25.00 41076. Jiles, Paulette. Blackwater [poems]. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Small closed tear at the top edge of the front wraper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Advance proofs, uncorrected. Publisher's label taped to the front wrapper. $25.00
41510. Jiles, Paulette. Blackwater. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Mark from sticker removal, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. American and Canadian author. Publisher's information label taped to the front wrapper. Also publication date and price in ink on the front wrapper. $25.00 41077. Johnson, Ronald. Ark: The foundations: 1-33. San Francisco, North Point Press, 1980. Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. Blurbs by Robert Duncan, Hugh Kenner, Guy Davenport, R. Buckminster Fuller, Thom Gunn. $25.00
41512. Johnston, George. Happy enough: poems 1935-1972. Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1972. Near fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers with faded backstrip. First edition. $15.00 41078. Jones, Peter. Seagarden for Julius. [Oxford] Carcanet Press [1970]. Fine in dust jacket over plain wrappers. First edition. One of 600 copies. $15.00 41079. Jones, Rodney. Apocalyptic narrative and other poems. Boston, New York, Houghton Mifflin Company [c1993]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. The author's Transparent Gestures won the 1989 National Book Critics Circle Award for Poetry. $20.00 40778. Jordan, June. Passion: new poems, 1977-1980. Boston, Beacon Press [c1980]. Very good in unevenly darkened printed wrappers. In the form of an uncorrected proof but not so designated. $55.00 40779. Jordan, June. Passion: new poems, 1977-1980. Boston, Beacon Press [c1980]. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. $45.00
B>41514. Kearns, Lionel. Two poems for a Manitoulin Island Canada Day. [Vancouver, BC] Blewointment Press [c1976]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies. $25.00
40782. Kennelly, Brendan. New and selected poems. Edited by Peter Fallon. [Dublin] Gallery Books [c1976]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Plain wrappers lightly foxed, otherwise fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket with a few soil marks on the pack panel. First edition, wrappered. $20.00 41082. Klappert, Peter. The idiot princess of the last dynasty: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. "Press Copy" in ink on the front wrapper. "Press Copy / Yellow / Air / 88 [the number in a circle]" on the half-title. $25.00 41083. Klappert, Peter. The idiot princess of the last dynasty: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Designated "Press Copy" by the publisher in ink on the front wrapper and on the half-title. $25.00 41084. Klappert, Peter. Non sequitur O'Connor. [n.p., Bits Press, c1977]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. $15.00 41088. Koestenbaum, Wayne. Ode to Anna Moffo and other poems. New York, Persea Books [c1990]. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book of verse. Blurbs by Richard Howard, J. D. McClatchy, Joyce Carol Oates. Review copy with review slip and publisher's letter laid in. $25.00 41090. Kuzma, Greg. Nebraska, a poem. Crete, Nebraska, Best Cellar Press [c1977]. Top edge foxed, otherwise fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers. First edition. $20.00 41091. L'Heureux, John. Quick as dandelions: poems. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1964. Fine in lightly rubbed and darkened white dust jacket with a very small closed tear. First edition. Author included in Contemporary poets, 4th edition (first book in that source). $30.00 41092. Langland, Joseph. Any body's song. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1980. Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear on the back panel. First edition. $20.00
41521. Layton, Irving. The long pea-shooter. Montreal, Laocoon Press [1954]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers, only the front panel of the dust jacket present (chipped and missing a triangular piece at the top edge). First edition. Frontispiece drawing of the author by Betty Sutherland. $100.00
41528. Leslie, Kenneth. Windward Rock: poems. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1934. Cloth covers faded under the dust jacket, otherwise very good in soiled dust jacket missing small pieces. First edition (American edition precedes). Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Ramona & Joe / with love from Kenneth / Feb. 27, 1947". Author's first published collection of verse. $75.00
41532. Levy, D. A. Notes: variations on a short poem. Sacramento, California, Runcible Spoon [1970]. Addressed for mailing on the unprinted back wrapper, otherwise fine in stapled wrappers. First edition. One of 300 copies. $50.00 41097. Lieberman, Laurence. The unblinding: poems. New York, The Macmillan Company [c1968]. Bumped at the head of the spine and corners, otherwise fine in dust jacket very lightly rubbed along the edges. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the verso of the half-title: "For Jane / with appreciation, / and hearty best wishes, / Larry". Author's earliest book in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $40.00
40794. Liddy, James. In a blue smoke. [Dublin] The Dolmen Press [1964]. Fine in dust jacket lightly stained at the top edge of the front panel. First edition. Author's first book of verse. $75.00 41099. Lima, Frank. Underground with the oriole. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1971. Fine in lightly rubbed black dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Blurb by Allen Ginsberg. The author was born in New York of Mexican parents. $40.00 41355. Lindsay, Maurice. Selected poems, 1942-1972. [London] Robert Hale [c1973]. Pencilled inscription on the front free endpaper: "[first name] / if you ever visit Scotland, look him up--a fine man & good poet. / PDH". Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine in rubbed, lightly soiled black and white dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. $25.00
41539. Livesay, Dorothy. The woman I am: best-loved poems from one of Canada's most loved poets. [Erin, Ontario, Press Porcepic Ltd. , c1977]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title to a fellow author: "To Olaf Ruhen / Hello! / Dorothy Livesay". Laid in full-page a. l. s. from the author to "Dear Olaf [Ruhen]", March 15, 1980, commenting on "Minerva Reef", which Ruhen has sent her, on a forthcoming reading tour, etc. Livesay's business card laid in. $75.00 41101. Logan, John. Spring of the thief: poems, 1960-62. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1963. Leaf containing pages 61-62 creased, otherwise very good in lightly rubbed, chipped, and darkened dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. $35.00 41102. Logan, John. The zig zag walk: poems: 1963-1968. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1969. Fine in rubbed black dust jacket with a few short closed tears. First edition. Blurbs by James Dickey, John Ciardi. The title is included in Young / The male homosexual in literature: a bibliography. $30.00
40795. Longley, Michael. Poems 1963-1983. [Winston-Salem, NC] Wake Forest Press [1987]. Fine in printed wrappers. First American edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition and the Oxford companion to 20th century poetry. $50.00 41104. Lowery, Mike. Masks of the dreamer: poems. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1979]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. Author's first book. $15.00 41106. Lux, Thomas. Sunday: poems. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979. Fine in price-clipped white dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. Blurb by David Young. Signed by the author on the title-page. $35.00 41357. MacBeth, George. The burning cone. [London] Macmillan [c1970]. Top edge spotted, corners lightly bumped, contents page spotted, otherwise fine in rumpled, torn cellophane dust jacket. First edition. One of 100 signed copies. Accompanied by a laid in folder containing a signed original lithograph by Robin Lawrie (also one of 100 signed copies). $45.00 41358. MacBeth, George. The colour of blood, poems. New York, Atheneum, 1967. Faint waterstain to lower corner of the last 15 leaves. Very goode in lightly soiled and rubbed dust jacket. Copyright Office stamp on the copyright page. 82 pp. First American edition. The first of the author's books to be published in America. $15.00 41360. MacBeth, George. The night of stones, poems. London, Melbourne, Toronto, Macmillan, 1968. Printed wrappers in dust jacket of published book. Uncorrected proof copy. Proof fine. The dust jacket is larger than the book and is rubbed, creased, and frayed along the top edge. $25.00 41361. MacBeth, George. The night of stones, poems. London, Melbourne, Toronto, Macmillan, 1968. Fine in clear plastic dust jacket. First edition. One of 110 numbered, signed copies. $45.00 41362. MacBeth, George. The night of stones, poems. New York, Atheneum, 1969. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a few closed tears. First American edition. 101 pp. $20.00 41363. MacBeth, George. Poems. Frensham, The Sceptre Press [c1970]. Light staining from rusted staples, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers. First edition. 100 copies (this copy not numbered). $25.00 41365. MacBeth, George. A war quartet. [London] Academy Editions / Macmillan [c1969]. Fine in torn plastic dust jacket. First edition. 79 pp. One of 50 numbered and signed copies. $55.00 41107. MacBeth, George. The night of stones: poems. London, Melbourne, Toronto, Macmillan, 1968. Near fine in blue printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof copy. $25.00 41367. MacCaig, Norman. Riding lights, poems. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1956. Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear and fading to the backstrip. 61 pp. First American edition. Blurbs by Edwin Muir, Marianne Moore. $25.00 41368. MacCaig, Norman. Rings on a tree. [London] Chatto and Windus, The Hogarth Press, 1968. Fine in a lightly soiled dust jacket, lightly chipped at the head of the backstrip and with a short closed tear. First edition. $20.00 41369. MacCaig, Norman. The Sinai sort, poems. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1957. Name, place, and date in ink under the dust jacket front flap, bumped at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise very good in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket with faded backstrip. [62] pp. First American edition. $25.00 41370. MacDiarmid, Hugh. A drunk man looks at the thistle. Edited by John C. Weston. [Amherst] The University of Massachusetts Press, 1971. Printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly rubbed at the edges. First edition thus. Author's preface to this edition, p. vii-xii. $15.00 41371. MacDiarmid, Hugh. A lap of honour. [London] MacGibbon & Kee [1967]. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the back top edge. Mark on the second back endpaper from a removed newsprint clipping. First edition. [69] pp. $35.00 41372. MacDiarmid, Hugh. Poems to paintings by William Johnstone. Edinburgh, K. D. Duval [1963]. Fine in printed wrappers in publisher's box. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by the author. $150.00
40632. MacDonagh, Donagh, ed. Poems from Ireland. Edited, with an Introduction by Donagh MacDonagh. Dublin, The Irish Times, 1944. Book-plate of Maurice Lindsay. Ownership name of Joy and Maurice, June '45. Quarter cloth and decorated paper boards. Very good. $75.00 41376. Mackie, Alastair. Ingaitherins: selected poems. [Aberdeen] Aberdeen University Press [1987]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Printed wrappers. Front wrapper lightly creased. Nick to top edge of pages 29-32. First edition. $25.00
41544. Mackinnon, Stuart. The welder's arc: poems. Illustrations by Ken Tolmie. [n. p. ] The Quarry Press [c1969]. Very good in soiled printed wrappers. First edition. Photo by Michael Ondaatje on the back wrapper. $15.00 41378. Maclean, Alasdair. From the wilderness: poems. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1973. Spotted top edge, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. Author's first book. $35.00 41379. Maclean, Alasdair. From the wilderness: poems. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1973. Fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers with a crease on the back corner. First edition, wrappered. Poetry Book Society bulletin, no. 79, Christmas 1973 laid in (with McLean's two-page comment about the book). Poet's first book. $20.00 41109. MacLeish, Archibald. Archibald MacLeish reading his poems. Washington, D.,C., Library of Congress, 1976. Single sheet folded for mailing. Printed on both sides. Announcement for March 29, 1976 reading. Contains MacLeish's poem "Captivity of the fly". $15.00 41110. MacLow, Jackson. 21 matched asymmetries. [London, Aloes Books, 1978]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 250 copies. $50.00
40801. MacNeice, Louis. Out of the picture, a play in two acts. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [1938]. Lightly rubbed at the extremities, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket. First edition, American issue. Armitage-Clark / MacNeice A5b. A verse play. $75.00 41112. Magowan, Robin. Voyages: poems. [San Francisco, Kayak, n.d.]. Waterstain on the upper left corner of the front wrapper and small crease on the rear wrapper, otherwise very good in lightly toned printed wrappers. First edition. The book is dedicated to James Merrill. $20.00
41415. Mandel, Eli, ed. Poetry 62. Edited by Eli Mandel and Jean-Guy Pilon. Toronto, The Ryerson Press [1961]. Fine in rubbed, chipped dust jacket with a closed tear on the front panel. First edition. A collection of contemporary Canadian poetry. Includes Margaret Avison, Al Purdy (as Alfred W. Purdy), Leonard Cohen, Daryl Hine, and a number of others. $25.00 41114. Mayne, Seymour. Mutetations. [Vancouver, B. C., Very Stone House, c1969]. Corners bumped, otherwise very good in stapled wrappers. First edition. Canadian author. 500 copies. $35.00
41554. Mayne, Seymour. Mutetations. [Vancouver, Very Stone House, c1969]. Slightly bumped at corners and head of backstrip, otherwise fine in yellow stapled wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies. $35.00 41116. Mazur, Gail. Nightfire. Boston, David R. Godine [c1978]. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Printed paper boards. First edition. Godine chapbook, third series. $25.00
40808. McAuley, James J. After the blizzard: poems. Columbia, A Breakthrough Book, University of Missouri Press, 1975. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $25.00 41117. McDowell, Robert. Quiet money. New York, Henry Holt and Company [c1987]. Near fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $30.00 40811. McElroy, Colleen. Music from home: selected poems. Carbondale and Edwardsville, Southern Illinois University Press, London and Amsterdam, Feffer & Simons, Inc. [c1976]. Light foxing to upper white cloth boards, else fine in dust jacket. First edition. Preface by John Gardner. Introduction by Knute Skinner. $45.00
40812. McFadden, Roy. The Garryowen. [London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1971. Fine in price-clipped, very lightly soiled white dust jacket with a few short closed tears. First edition. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $25.00 41119. McKeown, Tom. Drunk all afternoon. [n.p., Abraxas Press, c1969]. Ink name, place, and date on the inside front wrapper. Otherwise fine in near fine printed wrappers. First edition. $15.00
40814. McLoghlen, Diana. The last headlands. [London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1972. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. $30.00 41121. Meinke, Peter. The rat poems, or "Rats live on no evil star". [Cleveland, Bits Press [c1978]. Fine in printed wrappers lightly creased along the yapp edges. First edition. A Bits Chapbook. $20.00 41122. Meredith, William. The cheer. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in very good dust jacket. First edition. $15.00 41124. Merrill, James. The fire screen. [London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1970. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First English edition. The long final poem, "The Summer People", which appears in the American edition, is deleted from this edition and was published in Two poems. $40.00 41302. Merrill, James. Two poems: From the cupola and The summer people. [London] Chatto and Windus, Hogarth Press [1972]. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. No comparable American edition. $40.00 41125. Merwin, W. S. Finding the islands. Berkeley, North Point Press, 1982. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance uncorrected galley. $45.00 41126. Merwin, W. S. Green with beasts. London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1956. Near fine in soiled, unevenly faded dust jacket with a closed tear and with Poetry Book Society wrap-around band. First edition (the English edition precedes). $40.00 41128. Miller, Vassar. If I could sleep deeply enough: poems. New York, Liveright [c1974]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Texas author. $20.00 40819. Milne, Ewart. Once more to Tourney. London, The Linden Press [1958]. Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear on back panel. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to the author of the book's Introduction: "To J.M. Cohen / Gratefully / Ewart Milne / Jan. 1958". Author |