Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy

P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: matheson@boo.net

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us



Visit the following links



Catalog 8 - 20th Century Fiction & Poetry. Part 1: Fiction





15002. Abbott, Lee K. Dreams of distant lives: stories. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [c1989].  Printed wrappers. Scuff on the front wrapper where sticker was removed, wrappers marked, otherwise very good. Uncorrected proof for limited distribution. Vietnam War literature.  $20.00

15003. Abrahams, William. Interval in Carolina, a novel. New York, A Venture Press Book published by Simon and Schuster, 1945.  Fine in attractive dust jacket missing a few small pieces and with a short closed tear. Uncommon in this condition. First edition. Author's first novel. Publisher's request for information slip laid in.  $50.00

15005. Ackroyd, Peter. Chatterton. New York, Grove Press [1987].  Fine in printed wrappers. Called by the publisher both uncorrected page proof and uncorrected bound galleys. The published price is indicated as being $12.95 in ink on the front wrapper. The date of publication is stamped Jan 28 1988 on the front wrapper (differing from the 1987 date on the copyright page). Short-listed for the 1987 Booker Prize.  $25.00

15006. Adams, Alice. Caroline's daughters. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1991.  Fine in particularly bright dust jacket with very small nick at upper edge of front panel. First edition. Signed by the author on the half-title.  $25.00

15007. Adams, Gail Galloway. The purchase of order. Athens and London, The University of Georgia Press [c1988].  Fine in dust jacket lightly rumpled at the head of the spine. First edition. Inscribed by the author to the distinguished Russian poet Joseph Brodsky on the title-page: "For Joseph Brodsky with thanks for all that you gave us. / Gail Galloway Adams / April 1992". Winner of The Flannery O'Connor Award for Short Fiction. $40.00

15008. Alcala, Kathleen. Spirits of the ordinary, a tale of Casas Grandes. San Francisco, Chronicle Books [c1997].  Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. No other library markings. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Chicana author's first novel. Blurbs by Larry McMurtry, Alberto Rios.  $25.00

15009. Aldiss, Brian. The canopy of time. London, Faber and Faber [1959].  Upper right corner of the front free endpaper clipped, edges lightly foxed. Otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and soiled, price-clipped dust jacket. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Autograph note card from the author to "Dear Mrs. Muir" (dated 2.ii.90) laid in. (the recipient, another author, generally wrote as Barbara Kaye and was the wife of bookseller/bibliographer Percy Muir). $50.00

15010. Aldiss, Brian. Helliconia spring. London, Jonathan Cape [1982].  Slightly cocked, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author to Barbara Muir on the front free endpaper (the recipient, another author, generally wrote as Barbara Kaye and was the wife of bookseller/bibliographer Percy Muir). The title is included in Reginald, Science fiction. Winner of the John W. Campbell Jr. Memorial Award for Best Novel, 1982. $45.00

15011. Aldiss, Brian W. Helliconia Spring. New York, Atheneum, 1982.  Upper corner bumped, 1/2 inch by 1/2 inch stain at the top of the front printed wrapper, otherwise near fine. Uncorrected proof. Simultaneous with the British edition. Winner of the John W. Campbell Jr. Memorial Award for Best Novel, 1982. Title included in Reginald, Science fiction. $35.00

15012. Alvarez, Julia. How the Garcia girls lost their accents. Chapel Hill, Algonquin Books, 1991.  Fine in printed wrappers. Presentation set of folded and gathered sheets prepared for the friends of Algonquin Books. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "To [first names of recipients] / Thanks for being my readers / Julia Alvarez". Dominican-born author's second book, first novel.  $100.00

15013. Anshaw, Carol. Aquamarine. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1992.  Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. Advance uncorrected proof. Author's first book. Blurbs by Rita Mae Brown, Stephen McCauley, Sharon Sheehe Stark, Carolyn See, Shirley Hazzard.  $20.00

15014. Apple, Max. The oranging of America and other stories. New York, Grossman Publishers, 1976.  Printed wrappers. Author and title in ink on the spine, spine lightly faded, otherwise near fine. Unrevised proofs. Confidential. The proofs differ significantly from the published book. Author's first book. $50.00

15016. Avirett, Barbara. Hear the cock crow. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company [c1949].  Fine in dust jacket missing several pieces along the top and bottom edge. First edition. Southern author.  $75.00

15017. Bacon, Charlotte. A private state: stories. Amherst, University of Massachusetts Press [c1998].  Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Maureen Howard, George Cuomo. Winner of the 1998 PEN/Hemingway Award. $35.00

15018. Badanes, Jerome. The final opus of Leon Solomon. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988.  Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof.  $25.00

15019. Bainbridge, Beryl. Another part of the wood. London, Hutchinson [c1968].  Very good in unevenly faded, lightly soiled printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof copy of the first edition on proofing paper. Author's second book.  $75.00

15021. Baker, Kenneth Waymon. Alone in the valley. Sag Harbor, New York, The Permanent Press [c1992].  Fine in dust jacket with 3/16" closed tear at the foot of the front panel. First American edition. Author's first novel. Vietnam War novel.  $25.00

15023. Baker, Nicholson. The mezzanine. Cambridge, Granta Books in association with Penguin Books [1989].  Lower right corner of front free endpaper rumpled, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first book.  $50.00

15025. Bambara, Toni Cade. The salt eaters. New York, Random House [c1980].  Fine in lightly rubbed red dust jacket. First edition. Black author. Author's first novel. Chosen by Ishmael Reed as one of five "African-American novels" in The salon.com readers' guide to contemporary authors. $35.00

15026. Barker, Pat. The eye in the door. [New York] Dutton [1994].  Faint mark on the front wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proofs of the first American edition.  $40.00

15028. Barnard, Robert. Fete fatale. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [1985].  Near fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof of the first American edition. Published in England as The disposal of the living. Hubin, Crime fiction.  $25.00

15031. Batchelor, John Calvin. American Falls. New York, London, W. W. Norton [1985].  Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof.  $35.00

15035. Beer, Ralph. The blind corral. [New York] Viking [1986].  Fine in orange printed wrappers. Blurbs by Harry Crews and Rick DeMarinis taped by the publisher to the front wrapper. Unrevised and unpublished proofs. Author's first book.  $45.00

15036. Bell, Christine. The seven year atomic make-over guide: stories. New York, W. W. Norton & Company [c1996].  Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. By the author of The Perez family. The author lives in Nashville.  $20.00

15037. Beller, Thomas. Seduction theory: stories. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company / Doubleday [c1995].  First few leaves creased at the right edge, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "To Elizabeth-- / Thanks for coming around. / Best, / Thomas Beller / 6/95". Author's first book. Blurbs by James Atlas, Louis B. Jones, Ann Beattie. $25.00

15039. Berger, Thomas. Sneaky people. New York, Simon and Schuster [c1975].  Fine in yellow printed wrappers. Advance uncorrected proofs in tall format (4 3/4 inches by 11 inches).  $75.00

15041. Berne, Suzanne. A crime in the neighborhood, a novel. Chapel Hill, Algonquin Books, 1997.  Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: For [first names of recipients] / Best Wishes / Suzanne Bern / June 1997". Edgar Award Nominee for Best First Mystery of 1997. Blurbs by Molly Giles, Margo Livesey.  $35.00

15042. Berriault, Gina. The son and Conference of victims. Berkeley, North Point Press [1985].  Fine in pink printed wrappers. Information on previous publication on the copyright page blacked out by the publisher (the blacking out bleeds through on the title-page). Uncorrected page proof.  $25.00

15044. Bingham, Robert. Pure slaughter value. New York [etc.] Doubleday [1997].  Fine in printed wrappers. Advance reading copy / not for sale. Author's first book.  $25.00

15045. Bird, Carmel, ed. Australian short stories. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1991.  Fine in dust jacket. First American edition.  $25.00

15046. Bissoondath, Neil. A casual brutality. New York, Clarkson N. Potter, Inc./Publishers; distributed by Crown Publishers, Inc. [1989].  Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof of first American edition. Canadian author who emigrated from Trinidad in 1973.  $35.00

15047. Blackburn, Alexander, ed. The interior country: stories of the modern West. Edited by Alexander Blackburn, with Craig Lesley and Jill Landem. Athens, Ohio, Swallow Press, Ohio University Press [c1987].  Fine in fine dust jacket lightly creased at the top edge of the front panel. First edition. Includes Frank Waters, Edward Abbey, Raymond Carver, Barry Lopez, Leslie Silko, Wallace Stegner, William Eastlake, and a number of others.  $20.00

15050. Blaise, Clark. A North American education, a book of short fiction. Toronto, Ont., Doubleday Canada Ltd., Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, 1973.  Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition. American-born Canadian author's first book. Blurbs by Margaret Atwood, John Hawkes, Hugh Hood, Tom McHale, Robert Weaver.  $30.00

15051. Blankfort, Michael. An exceptional man. New York, Atheneum, 1980.  Yellow printed wrappers. Upper corner lightly bumped, faint soiling, otherwise fine. Uncorrected proof.  $25.00

15052. Blatty, William Peter. I'll tell them I remember you. New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. [c1973].  Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear at the top of the front joint. First edition. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper.  $35.00

15054. Bloom, Steven. No new jokes, a novel. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1997].  Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. Blurbs by Lisa Alther, Ron Carlson.  $25.00

15055. Borofka, David. Hints of his mortality. Iowa City, University of Iowa Press [1996].  Uncorrected page proofs. Wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise very good. Large format, printed paper label on the spine. Winner of the 1996 Iowa Short Fiction Award. Blurb by John Dufresne. $30.00

15056. Boswell, Robert. American owned love. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1997.  Copyright deposit copy with Copyright Office stamp and copyright number on the title-page. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. First edition. Fine in dust jacket.  $20.00

15057. Boswell, Robert. Crooked hearts. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1987.  Fine in printed wrappers. Advance reading copy. Author's first novel.  $30.00

15058. Bowman, David. Let the dog drive, a novel. New York and London, New York University Press [c1992].  Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. Blurb by Joan Didion. Winner of the Elmer Holmes Bobst Award for Emerging Writers. $100.00

15059. Boyle, T. Coraghessan. If the river was whiskey: stories. [New York] Viking [1989].  Fine in dust jacket. First edition.  $30.00

15060. Bradbury, Malcolm. The history man. Boston, Houghton Mifflin [c1975].  Upper rear corner creased, a few light stains, otherwise near fine in yellow printed wrappers. Uncorrected proofs of the first American edition. A Burgess 99 novel.  $50.00

15061. Bradfield, Scott. The history of luminous motion. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989.  Fine in yellow printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof of first American edition. Author's second book and first novel.  $35.00

15062. Breit, Harvey. A narrow action. Cleveland and New York, World Publishing Company [c1964].  Ink price on the upper right corner of the front free endpaper, otherwise very good in soiled, rubbed, and chipped dust jacket missing a 3/8 inch by 3/4 inch triangular piece at the head of the spine. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the dedication page: "And to Grace-- / who walks in beauty. / Harvey B.". Author's first novel. $30.00

15063. Brookner, Anita. Family and friends. London, Jonathan Cape [1985].  Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof.  $25.00

15064. Brookner, Anita. Misalliance. London, Jonathan Cape [1986].  Faint evidence of paperclip mark on the front wrapper otherwise fine in red printed wrappers (laid in a near fine dust jacket of the published book). Uncorrected proof of the first edition.  $35.00

15065. Brophy, Brigid. In transit, a heroi-cyclic novel. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [1970].  Near fine in lightly rubbed yellow printed wrappers lettered in black and red and with a photograph of the author on the rear wrapper. Advance copy of the first American edition.  $25.00

15067. Brown, James. Final performance. New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc. [c1988].  Very fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected bound galleys. Author's first book. Blurbs by Thomas Keneally, MacDonald Harris. $25.00

15068. Brown, Jason. Driving the heart and other stories. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1999].  Fine in dust jacket with a few scratches on the rear panel. First edition. Norton Book News laid in. Blurbs by Ron Carlson, Jim Shepard, Alison Lurie. Author's first book. $25.00

15069. Bumas, E. Shaskan. The price of tea in China. Amherst, University of Massachusetts Press [1995].  Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with publisher's compliments slip laid in. Blurbs by Grace Paley, William H. Gass, Carolivia Herron. Author's first book, short stories. Winner of the Associated Writing Programs Award for Short Fiction.  $25.00

15070. Burgin, Richard. Fear of blue skies. Baltimore and London, The Johns Hopkins University Press [1998].  Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip and publisher's information sheets laid in.  $25.00

15071. Burnett, Whit, ed. Story: the fiction of the Forties. As edited by Whit Burnett & Hallie Burnett, editors of Story. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1949.  Price erased from the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in acetate dust jacket with printed front flap. First edition. Includes stories by William Faulkner, Langston Hughes, Norman Mailer, Truman Capote, J. D. Salinger, Tennessee Williams, and many others.  $75.00

15073. Burroughs, William, Jr. Kentucky ham. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. [1973].  Printed wrappers, plastic spiral spine. Fine. Uncorrected page proof. Second book of the son of William Burroughs.  $50.00

15074. Burroway, Janet. Opening nights. New York, Atheneum 1985.  Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. T.l.s. from Susan Leon, Editor of Atheneum, to novelist/critic Doris Grumbach laid in (describing the book, hoping to hear from Grumbach about the book, asking for a return of the proofs if Grumbach can not find time to read them ["They're a precious commodity, and we'd like not to waste them"]). This would strongly suggest that Atheneum does not issue proofs in large quantities. 7-line draft of Grumbach's comment about the book on the verso of the letter. The letter is chipped at the edges.  $50.00

15075. Burton, Gabrielle. Heartbreak Hotel. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [1986].  Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected advance proof--for recipient internal use only (so designated by the publisher). Scribner News laid in. At head of proof front wrapper: Winner of the Maxwell Perkins Prize.  $25.00

15076. Callaghan, Morley. No man's meat. Paris, Edward W. Titus at the sign of the black manikin, 1931.  Fine in glassine dust jacket in broken publisher's box. One of 525 signed copies. Canadian author.  $125.00

15078. Canin, Ethan. Emperor of the air: stories. [London] Picador Original published by Pan Books [1988].  Lower front corner lightly bumped, corners of rear wrapper lightly creased, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof of the first English edition. Winner of the Houghton Mifflin Literary Fellowship Award. One of the Granta twenty best young American novelists. Author's first book.  $50.00

15079. Cantor, Jay. The death of Che Guevera, a novel. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1983.  Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Author's second book and first novel.  $50.00

15080. Carey, Peter. The tax inspector [opening chapters from the novel]. [New York, Alfred A. Knopf, c1992].  Fine in printed wrappers, in lightly worn box. Boxed with excerpts from novels by Cristina Garcia and Graham Swift. Australian author.  $40.00

15081. Carson, Josephine. Drives my green age. New York, Harper & Brothers [c1957].  Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a few chips. First edition. Oklahoma author. Blurb by Eudora Welty. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper.  $45.00

15082. Carter, Angela. Saints and strangers. [New York] Viking [1986].  Fine in printed wrappers. Unrevised and unpublished proofs. Published earlier in England as Black Venus. Title included in Reginald, Science fiction. $25.00

15083. Cattarulla, Kay, ed. Texas bound book II: 22 Texas stories. Edited by Kay Cattarulla. Foreword by John Graves. Dallas, Southern Methodist University Press [1998].  Upper corners bumped, otherwise very fine in very fine dust jacket. First edition.  $25.00

15084. Chambers, Robert. Divide by seven. Indianapolis and New York, The Bobbs-Merrill Company [1969].  Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author included in Hubin, Crime fiction. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Lois Gurley / Best wishes / Bob Chambers". Harper & Row, Publishers business card with the printed name Clyde G. Gurley altered in ink to Lois Gurley laid in.  $35.00

15086. Charles-Roux, Edmonde. To forget Palermo. Translated by Helen Eustis. New York, Delacorte Press [1968].  Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. Author's first novel. Winner of the Prix Goncourt.  $35.00

15087. Chiarella, Tom. Foley's luck: stories. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1992.  Very fine in very fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book.  $25.00

15088. Childers, Max. Things undone. [Charleston, South Carolina] Wyrick & Company [c1990].  Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Southern author's first novel. Blurbs by Fred Chappell, Hugh Ruppersburg, Theodore Rosengarten.  $25.00

15089. Childress, Mark. A world made of fire, a novel. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1984.  Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Additional information stapled by the publisher to the inside front wrapper and the verso of the half-title. Southern author's first book. $45.00

15090. Christopher, Peter. Campfires of the dead: stories. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989.  Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Publisher's information sheet taped to the front endpaper. Author's first book.  $20.00

15091. Clancy, Laurie. A collapsible man. New York, St. Martin's Press [c1975].  Fine in lightly rubbed black dust jacket with a closed, very small, tear. First American edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "To Elliott, / The Complete Works! / Laurie Clancy / 28 July 1980". Australian author's first novel. $25.00

15092. Claremon, Neil. Borderland, a novel. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1975.  Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. A novel about the love between a white man and an Indian woman.  $25.00

15093. Clark, Joseph. Jungle wedding: stories. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1999].  Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Thom Jones, Jonathan Lethem.  $20.00

15094. Clayton, John. The man I never wanted to be. Sag Harbor, The Permanent Press [c1998].  Fine in printed wrappers. Bound galley. Author's second novel.  $30.00

15095. Clayton, John Bell. Wait, son, October is near. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1953.  Cloth rubbed at the foot of the spine, otherwise near fine in dust jacket with a few small closed tears and missing small pieces at the head and foot of the spine. An attractive copy. First edition. Review copy with review slip and publisher's information laid in. Southern author.  $35.00

15096. Cliff, Michell. Abeng, a novel. Trumansburg, New York, The Crossing Press [c1984].  Brown cloth with large paper labels. Fine. First edition, hardcover. Jamaican-born author's first novel.  $35.00

15097. Clyde, Mary. Survival rates: stories. Athens and London, The University of Georgia Press [c1999].  Very fine in very fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Winner of the Flannery O'Connor Award for Short Fiction. Award sticker on the front panel of the dust jacket. $25.00

15098. Cochrane, Mick. Flesh wounds. New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Auckland, Nan A. Talese / Doubleday [1997].  Copyright deposit copy with Copyright Office stamp and label with the Copyright deposit number. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp on the recto of the leaf preceding the title-leaf. Fine in dust jacket with a crease at the top of the front panel and a short closed tear. First edition. Author's first novel. Blurbs by Jonis Agee, Pinckney Benedict, Elinor Lipman, Stewart O'Nan, Anita Shreve, David Payne.  $20.00

15099. Cofer, Judith Ortiz. The Latin deli: prose and poetry. Athens and London, The University of Georgia Press [c1993].  Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Fred Chappell, Kathleen Aguero, Mary Oliver, Nancy Willard ("let[s] you know what it means to grow up Puerto Rican in the United States"), Larry Brown.  $20.00

15100. Cohen, Arthur A. An admirable woman. Boston, David R. Godine [1983].  Fine in printed wrappers with publisher's small label pasted to the front wrapper. Uncorrected proof. Laid-in t.l.s. from William B. Goodman, Editorial Director of David R. Godine to novelist/critic Doris Grumbach (referring to a Grumbach "interlude" on PBS Morning Radio, hoping she will want to write about the Cohen book, etc.).  $25.00

15101. Cohen, Marvin. Others, including Morstive Sternbump, a novel. Indianapolis, The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. [c1976].  Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Full-page inscription from the author to the distinguished editor Catharine Carver on the verso of the half-title:. "To Catharine Carver (not the Catharine Wheel) who's now within a stone's throw (literally) of her first working house of the London she's chosen to be in. / From someone for whom London also means a great deal, though not yet to an all-year-round extent, / Marvin". Blurb by R. Buckminster Fuller.  $40.00

15103. Cohen, Octavus Roy. Borrasca. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1953.  Near fine in lightly chipped dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition.  $35.00

15104. Colegate, Isabel. The shooting party. London, Hamish Hamilton [1980].  Bookseller's label on the front pastedown, otherwise fine in attractive dust jacket with lightly faded spine and a light crease at the top of the front panel. First edition.  $25.00

15105. Collins, Wilkie. Iolani; or, Tahiti as it was, a romance. Edited and introduced by Ira B. Nadel. Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Press [c1999].  Very fine in fine dust jacket with a closed nick on the front flap fold. First edition. "Written 150 years ago, never published, and presumed lost for nearly a century, Wilkie Collins's earliest novel now appears in print for the first time".  $25.00

15106. Connell, Evans S. The collected stories. Washington, D.C., Counterpoint [c1995].  Text block lightly soiled on the bottom edge, corners a bit bumped, otherwise fine, solid. Uncorrected bound galleys.  $20.00

15107. Connolly, Cyril, ed. Horizon stories. Chosen by Cyril Connolly. London, Faber and Faber Limited [1943].  Name and date on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket chipped at the head of the spine. First edition. Includes a Eudora Welty story and Franz Kafka's "In the penal settlement", not previously published in England.  $50.00

15108. Conrad, Joseph. The nature of a crime by Joseph Conrad and Ford Madox Ford (F. M. Hueffer). Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1924.  Fine in price-clipped, lightly chipped and soiled dust jacket with several closed tears. First American edition.  $75.00

15109. Conroy, Jack. The disinherited. Introduction by Daniel Aaron.  New York, Hill and Wang [1963].  Lower front corner bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First American Century edition of author's first book. Rideout proletarian novel. Inscribed by the author to a rare book librarian of the period who was investigating the possibility of acquiring Conroy's papers:. "For [name of librarian] on the occasion of his visit to Moberly, Athens of the Western World and the Muses' Seat. / Regards from Jack / Moberly / Oct. 8, 1969".  $40.00

15111. Constantine, K. C. Sunshine enemies. New York [etc.] The Mysterious Press [1990].  Fine in yellow printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs. Publisher's date and number in ink on the front wrapper. Mystery.  $20.00

15112. Cooper, J. California. Family a novel. New York [etc.] Doubleday [1991].  Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Black author. Doubleday News laid in (blurbs by Ntozake Shange and Alice Walker).  $35.00

15113. Cooper, J. California. Homemade love. New York, St. Martin's Press [c1986].  Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed along the top and bottom edges. First edition. Black author. Short stories.  $35.00

15115. Coren, Alan, comp. The Punch book of short stories. Selected by Alan Coren.  [London] Robson Books [1979].  Fine in dust jacket with lightly faded spine. First edition. Includes Graham Swift's "Gabor", preceding his first book. Other authors included are Paul Theroux, Alexander Frater, Jack Trevor Story, Richard Gordon, Joan Bakewell, Paul Jennings, Melvyn Bragg, Jan Webster, Douglas Dunn, Alan Sillitoe, B.A. Young, Giles Gordon, Dannie Abse, Patrick Skene Catling, Elizabeth Troop, Robert Nye, J.E. Hinder, Edna O'Brien, Joyce Carol Oates, Caryl Brahms.  $35.00

15116. Coyle, Beverly. Taken in. [New York] Viking [1998].  Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Florida-born author. Review copy with Viking News laid in.  $20.00

15117. Crawford, Stanley G. Travel notes (from here--to there), a book. New York, Simon and Schuster [c1967].  Cloth faded along the top edges and spine, otherwise very good in chipped, very good dust jacket with closed tears. First American edition. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: "Xania, Crete. / March 4, 1968 / Lorna-- / Out today in the States, so ... hot from the press! / How about that back cover? [there is a photograph of the author on the back cover] / Love. Rosemary & Stan". It appears that the basic inscription is the hand of Rosemary and that the author has added his signature at the end. The author was living in Crete at the time.  $45.00

15118. Crews, Harry. Celebration, a novel. [New York] Simon & Schuster [c1998].  Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition.  $25.00

15121. Curley, Daniel. That marriage bed of Procrustes and other stories. Boston, Beacon Press [c1957].  Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "I've been trying since I got back to get these for you for Christmas and have just now got them. I say a spell over them, hoping they will draw me after them to Oxford, and I. send them off in this day of good omen. / Dan / Christmas Day, 1959". Author's first book.  $45.00

15123. Dann, Jack, ed. Nebula awards 32, SFWA's choices for the best science fiction and fantasy of the year. San Diego, New York, London, A Harvest Original / Harcourt Brace & Company [c1998].  Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proof.  $25.00

15124. Danticat, Edwidge. Krik? krak! [New York] Soho [c1995].  Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Paule Marshall, Walter Mosley. Haitian-born author. The book was nominated for the National Book Award. The author is on the Granta 20 best young novelists in America list.  $40.00

15125. Daugherty, Tracy. The boy orator, a novel. Dallas, Southern Methodist University Press [1999].  Very fine in very fine dust jacket. First edition. The author grew up in Texas. Blurbs by Allen Wier, William Kittredge.  $30.00

15126. David, Lawrence. Family values, a novel. New York [etc.] Simon & Schuster [c1993].  Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Joe McGinniss, Jill Eisenstadt, Bret Easton Ellis.  $20.00

15127. Davis, Lydia. Almost no memory. New York, Farrar Straus Giroux [1997].  Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Charles Baxter, Stuart Dybek, Jeffrey Eugenides, Jonathan Franzen, Grace Paley.  $25.00

15129. Davis, Thulani. Maker of saints, a novel. [New York] Scribner [1996].  Uncorrected proofs. Lower front corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Chosen by Ishmael Reed for his "African-American novels" in The salon.com reader's guide to contemporary authors.  $20.00

15130. Davis, Thulani. 1959, a novel. New York, Grove Weidenfeld [1992].  Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Black author's first novel. Blurbs by Jessica Hagedorn, Ishmael Reed, Lynne Tillman.  $25.00

15131. Day, Robert. The four wheel drive quartet. Baltimore, The Galileo Press [c1986].  Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Suzanne & George Wills / Robert Day / Fall, 1986".  $25.00

15133. Del Vecchio, John Del. The 13th valley, a novel. Toronto, New York, London, Sydney, Bantam Books [c1981].  Uncorrected proofs in tall format. Very good in lightly soiled printed wrappers with a short tear at the foot of the spine. Author's first book. Vietnam War novel.  $60.00

15134. DeLillo, Don. The names. [Brighton, Sussex] The Harvest Press [c1982].  Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Review copy with review slip laid in.  $50.00

15135. Derbyshire, John. Seeing Calvin Coolidge in a dream. New York, St. Martin's Press [c1996].  Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Author's first book.  $75.00

15136. Desani, G. V. All about H. Hatterr, a gesture. New York, Farrar, Straus and Young, Inc. [c1951].  Fine in internally discolored dust jacket with faded spine and missing two small pieces (on the spine and at the top of the front panel). First American edition (revised). Postcolonial Indian literature. Author's first book. $75.00

15137. Dintenfass, Mark. A loving place. New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc. [c1986].  Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected bound galleys.  $25.00

15138. Disch, Thomas. Camp Concentration. London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1968.  Fine in fine, bright dust jacket, the red at the foot of the spine lightly faded. First edition. Title included in Reginald, Science fiction.  $200.00

15139. Dowling, Richard. All the beautiful people. New York, Dial Press, 1964.  Fine in printed wrappers. Advance proof copy. Laid-in June 3, 1964 t.l.s. from Richard W. Baron, Publisher, The Dial Press, to novelist Nancy Hale laid in:. "Publication of the novel All the Beautiful People by Richard Dowling has been canceled. The book was scheduled for August 18, 1964. We would greatly appreciate it if you would return the advance copy which was mailed to you". The book was published: we do not know how the published version compares to the proof.  $30.00

15140. Downey, Harris. The key to my prison. New York, A Delacorte Press Book; distributed by The Dial Press [c1964].  Fine in dust jacket with single, almost invisible, short, closed tear at the foot of the front panel. First edition. Southern author.  $75.00

15142. Drabble, Margaret. The middle ground, a novel. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson [c1980].  Printed in double columns on rectos only. Fine in plastic spiral spine. Proof copy. Unusual format.  $50.00

15143. Drake, Burgess. Children of the wind. Philadelphia and New York, J. B. Lippincott Company, 1954.  Fine in fine dust jacket with 1/8" inch closed tear at the foot of the rear panel. First American edition. Title included in Reginald, Science fiction. Earlier in England as Hush-a-by (London, Falcon Press, 1952).  $100.00

15144. Drake, Robert. The burning bush and other stories. Nashville, London, Aurora Publishers, Inc. [c1975].  Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Austin Warren. Southern author.  $25.00

15145. Dubus, Andre. Dancing after hours. [New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1996].  Fine in printed wrappers. Advance preview edition containing three stories from the not yet published book. The stories are "All the time in the world", "The timing of sin", and "Out of the snow".  $35.00

15147. Dybek, Stuart. The coast of Chicago. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1990.  Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Peter Matthiessen, Geoffrey Wolff.  $30.00

15148. Eaton, Charles Edward. A lady of pleasure. New York, London, Toronto, Cornwall Books [c1993].  Fine in dust jacket with lightest rubbing along the top and bottom edges. First edition. Southern author.  $25.00

15149. Eberstadt, Fernanda. Low tide, a novel. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1985.  Fine in blue printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof.  $25.00

15150. Ellis, Trey. Right here, right now. [New York] Simon & Schuster [c1999].  Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Black author. Blurbs by Clarence Major, Gil Sorrentino, Derrick Bell, Dennis A. Williams, Arnold Rampersad. Author included in The salon.com reader's guide to contemporary authors. $20.00

15153. Erhart, Margaret. Old love. South Royalton, Vermont, Steerforth Press [c1996].  Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Mark Doty, Felice Picano.  $20.00

15154. Erickson, Steve. Tours of the black clock. New York [etc.] Poseidon Press [c1989].  Fine in printed wrappers. Special advance reader's copy / uncorrected proof. Author included in The salon.com reader's guide to contemporary authors.  $25.00

15155. Etchison, Dennis, ed. MetaHorror. [New York] Dell [1992].  Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proof.  $20.00

15157. Exley, Frederick. A fan's notes, a fictional memoir. New York, Harper & Row [c1968].  Printed red wrappers. Rear wrapper creased at the lower corner, the book is otherwise unusually bright with very light rubbing at the edges. Advance reading copy. Author's first book.  $150.00

15158. Farber, Thomas. Hazards to the human heart: stories of the here and now. New York, E. P. Dutton [c1980].  Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office stamp and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Scott Armstrong, Alice Hoffman. $20.00

15160. Fellows, Alice. Laurel. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [c1950].  Bumped at the top and bottom corners, darkened at the head of the spine, otherwise very good in lightly soiled pale gray printed wrappers. Advance review copy with Harcourt, Brace advance copy slip tipped to the front endpaper. Not an advance review copy as understood today but rather in the form of a proof copy. Southern author.  $25.00

15161. Fischer, Tibor. Under the frog, a black comedy. New York, The New Press [c1992].  Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof of the first American edition. Author's first novel. Author on the Granta list of best young British novelists.  $50.00

15162. FitzGerald, Eileen. You're so beautiful: stories. New York, St. Martin's Press [1996].  Very fine in very fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurb by Ellen Currie.  $25.00

15163. Fitzgerald, Penelope. At Freddie's. Boston, David R. Godine, Publishers [1985].  Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. Author's first novel to be published in the United States.  $30.00

15164. Flanagan, Mary. Adele. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [1997].  Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. American author living in England.  $20.00

15166. Foreman, Richard. No-body. Woodstock, New York, The Overlook Press [1997].  Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Harry Mathews, Charles Bernstein.  $20.00

15168. Frisch, Max. A wilderness of mirrors, a novel. Translated from the German by Michael Bullock.  London, Methuen & Co. Ltd. [1965].  Front upper corner bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the edges. First English edition and first edition in English. By the author of I'm not Stiller.  $30.00

15169. Fromm, Peter. Dry rain: stories. [New York] Lyons & Burford, Publishers [c1997].  Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with publisher's folded review sheet laid in. Blurbs by W. D. Wetherell, Rick DeMarinis.  $25.00

15170. Fruchter, Norman. Coat upon a stick. [London] Eyre & Spottiswoode [1962].  Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. The true first edition, preceding American publication.  $50.00

15171. Fyfe, Mark. Asher, a novel. London, New York, Marion Boyars [1997].  Fine in fine dust jacket with short closed tears at the top and bottom of the rear flap fold. First edition (price in both dollars and pounds on the dust jacket front flap). Author's first novel.  $20.00

15172. Gale, Patrick. Tree surgery for beginners. New York, Faber/FSG, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [c1998].  Very fine in very fine dust jacket. First American edition.  $20.00

15173. Gallagher, Hugh. Teeth. New York [etc.] Pocket Books [1998].  Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurb by Gore Vidal.  $20.00

15174. Gardiner, John Rolfe. Going on like this. New York, Atheneum, 1983.  Fine in dust jacket faintly rubbed along the edges. First edition. The author has crossed out his name on the title-page and inscribed above it: "To Pam / with affection from John / June 6, 1983". Blurb by Russell Baker. $35.00

15175. Gardiner, John Rolfe. Great dream from heaven. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1974.  Fine in dust jacket with faded spine and almost invisible short, closed tear. First edition. Southern author's first book.  $30.00

15176. Gascoigne, Toss, ed. Dream time. Edited by Toss Gascoigne, Jo Goodman, Margot Tyrrell. Illustrated by Elizabeth Honey.  Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991.  Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. At head of title: New stories by sixteen award-winning Australian authors. Review copy with review slip laid in.  $25.00

15177. Gavin, Thomas. Kingkill, a novel. London, Jonathan Cape [1977].  Title in ink on the spine, published price and date of publication supplied in ink by the publisher on the rear wrapper. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof copy (not so designated). Author's first book.  $25.00

15178. Gilb, Dagoberto. The last known residence of Mickey Acuna. New York, Grove Press [c1994].  Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Les / 1st Prize 'Gry' Winner / Best always / Dag". Chicano author. $45.00

15179. Givens, Charles G. All cats are gray. Indianapolis, New York, The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Publishers [c1937].  Fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "With Best Wishes / Charles G. Givens". Southern author.  $100.00

15180. Godwin, Gail. A mother and two daughters. New York, The Viking Press [1982].  Spine lightly faded, a few stains on the back wrapper, otherwise very good. Unrevised and unpublished proofs. The proofs reproduce ink corrections on the following pages: 13, 67, 200, 284, 363, 366, 390, 431, 439, 444, 519, and 521 (of those noted in turning through the pages). John Fowles' copy with his embossed ownership stamp on the title-page. T.l.s. from Alan D. Williams of The Viking Press to John Fowles laid in (concluding "Naturally, we'd love to hear from you [about the book], but mostly hope you like it"). Fowles thought well enough about the book to add it to his library. Southern author.  $50.00

15181. Gold, Herbert. The prospect before us. Cleveland and New York, World Publishing Company [c1954].  Fine in internally stained, lightly chipped dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For the Chapmans of Charleston and the world of letters / Herbert Gold / 22 November 1957".  $40.00

15182. Goldberg, Lester. One more river: stories. Urbana, Chicago, London, University of Illinois Press [c1977].  Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Illinois Short Fiction series. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "To Frances Hand / thank you for your perceptive remarks. / with great pleasure / Lester Goldberg / 4/30/78". $25.00

15183. Gordimer, Nadine. A soldier's embrace: stories. London, Jonathan Cape [1980].  Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Corners bumped, otherwise very good in rubbed and soiled dust jacket. First edition. $35.00

15184. Green, G. F. Land without heroes. London, Home & Van Thal, 1948.  Fine in rubbed dust jacket missing oval piece in the center of the spine (touching the "es" in "heroes"). First English edition.  $35.00

15186. Gresham, William Lindsay. Limbo Tower. New York, Toronto, Rinehart & Company, Inc. [c1949].  Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with several short closed tears. First edition. Author's second book.  $100.00

15187. Gresham, William Lindsay. Nightmare Alley. New York, Toronto, Rinehart and Company, Inc. [c1946].  Ink inscription on the front free endpaper: "To Irene Mae / Joe Joe / 1946". Rubbed on the rear spine edge, otherwise fine in rubbed, internally reinforced dust jacket, missing small pieces at the foot of the rear panel and front flap. First edition. Author's first book. Movie novel.  $100.00

15188. Gruber, Frank. Outlaw. New York, Toronto, Farrar & Rinehart, Incorporated [c1941].  Edges lightly foxed, otherwise fine in an attractive dust jacket with a scuff at the lower front corner. First edition. Author's second Western.  $150.00

15189. Gurganus, Allan. Oldest living Confederate widow tells all. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989.  Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Frank, / a Southern gent, / Yours, Allan / 1989". The inscription is generously spaced and takes up almost the whole of the endpaper.  $75.00

15190. Guterson, David. The country ahead of us, the country behind: stories. New York [etc.] Harper & Row, Publishers [c1989].  Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Mary Robison, Charles Johnson. The author is one of the Granta 20 best young American novelists. $200.00

15191. Guy, Rosa. Bird at my window. [London] Souvenir Press [1966].  Fine in rubbed, lightly chipped dust jacket, creased at the top edge of the front panel, with a closed tear. First English edition. The author was born in Trinidad. Author's first novel.  $100.00

15192. Gysin, Brion. The process. Woodstock, New York, The Overlook Press [1987].  Fine in lightly rubbed black and white dust jacket. First Overlook Press edition. Foreword by Robert Palmer. Blurb by William Burroughs. Author's second book. $35.00

15193. Hall, James B. Us he devours. [New York] New Directions / San Francisco Review [1964].  Fine in rubbed, lightly chipped black dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Wirt & Ann / w/ affection, as always, / Jim Hall / Eugene / 64". The author has crossed out his printed name on the title-page and signed his name. Below the printed name he has written in "Portrait of the author (when younger)" with an arrow pointing to the illustration of a goat facing the title-page. Short stories.  $45.00

15194. Hall, James W. Bones of coral. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1991.  Fine in gray printed wrappers. Uncorrected proofs. Publisher's slip with blurb by James Ellroy stapled to the inside front wrapper. Mystery.  $35.00

15195. Hallberg, William. The rub of the green. New York, Doubleday, 1988.  Fine in blue printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Date of publication indicated in crayon on the front wrapper. Initials, presumably of publisher's representative, on the front wrapper. Southern author's first novel, a golf novel. Blurb by Walker Percy. $35.00

15196. Hallberg, William. The rub of the green. New York, Doubleday [c1988].  Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Golf novel. Blurb by Walker Percy. Author's first novel. $25.00

15197. Harris, Wilson. The far journey of Oudin. London, Faber and Faber [1961].  Top edge dusty, otherwise fine in chipped dust jacket with darkened spine and several closed tears. First edition. Author born in British Guiana, now Guyana. The second book of The Guiana Quartet.  $150.00

15199. Harrison, William. In a wild sanctuary. New York, William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1969.  Fine in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket with creased front flap. First edition. Title included in Hubin, Crime fiction. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Jim and [can't quite make out the name] and for all the love and sparring that makes us a family--Bill". The book is dedicated to Laurie, Sean and Quentin, presumably other family members.  $50.00

15200. Healy, Jeremiah F. The staked goat, a detective novel. New York [etc.] Harper & Row, Publishers [c1986].  Advance reading copy from uncorrected proofs. Spine of printed wrappers lightly faded, otherwise near fine. Author's second mystery. Title included in Hubin, Crime fiction.  $35.00

15201. Hearne, John. Stranger at the gate. London, Faber and Faber [1956].  Spine lightly spotted, otherwise fine in dust jacket. Second impression. Jamaican author's second book.  $40.00

15202. Herbert, Xavier. Capricornia, a novel. Foreword by Carl Van Doren. New York, London, D. Appleton-Century Company, Incorporated, 1943.  Small spot on the front cover, otherwise fine in bright dust jacket lightly chipped along the edges with a short closed tear. First American edition. Blurbs by Carl Van Doren and H. G. Wells. Australian author's first book. An Australian classic. $35.00

15203. Herlihy, James Leo. The sleep of Baby Filbertson and other stories. Illustrated by Tom Keogh.  New York, E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc., 1959.  Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Nelson Algren, Anais Nin, John van Druten, Frederic Prokosch. Author's first book of fiction. Title included in Young / The male homosexual in literature: a bibliography. $75.00

15205. Hoffman, Alice, ed. Scribner's best of the fiction workshops 1997. Guest editor, Alice Hoffman.  [New York] Scribner Paperback Edition, published by Simon and Schuster [c1997].  Fine. Scribner Publicity Manager's card stapled to the front wrapper. Uncorrected advance proof. Preface by John Kulka and Natalie Danford, series editors.  $25.00

15207. Holland, Claudia. Primrose path. New York, Toronto, Rinehart and Company, Inc. [c1947].  Very good in very good, lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket with a few short closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper in the year of publication: "The best of good wishes to / Kereen U. Lawes [as best we can make the name out] / Claudia Holland / July 31, 1947". Southern author's first novel. $25.00

15209. Hood, Mary. How far she went: stories. Athens, The University of Georgia Press [c1984].  Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Winner of the Flannery O'Connor Award for Short Fiction. Author's first book.  $150.00

15210. Hoover, Paul. Saigon, Illinois. New York, Random House [1988].  Fine in printed wrappers. Advance proofs (uncorrected). Vietnam War literature.  $25.00

15211. Horn, Tom. The shallow grass, a novel of Texas. New York, The Macmillan Company [c1968].  Fine in lightly chipped dust jacket with a half-inch closed tear. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to publisher John Farrar and his wife: "For John & Margaret / Who gave this partial Texan a place to grow / Tom Horn / NYC '68". Author's first book. $50.00

15212. Horovitz, Israel. Cappella. New York [etc.] Harper & Row, Publishers [c1973].  Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page to the distinguished literary scholar Richard Ellmann and his wife:. "For Mary and Richard Ellmann, / from an admirer, with all best wishes. / Israel Horovitz / Paris--Le an La Dupont / 23.8.73". Playwright's first novel.  $35.00

15213. Household, Geoffrey. Rogue male. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1939.  Text block lightly cocked, corners bumped, otherwise very good in chipped and torn dust jacket missing pieces. First American edition. Twice made into a movie. Title included in Hubin, Crime fiction. $250.00

15214. Houston, Pam. Cowboys are my weakness: stories. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1992].  Ink inscription on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in dust jacket lightly creased at the head and foot of the front and rear panels. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Terry Tempest Williams, Josephine Humphreys, Charles Baxter.  $50.00

15215. Houston, Pam. Cowboys are my weakness. [London, Virago Press, 1993].  Fine in dust jacket. First English edition.  $45.00

15216. Humphrey, William. Home from the hill. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1958.  Copyright page and dedication page darkened from a clipping formerly laid in, otherwise very good in lightly chipped dust jacket with a short closed tear.First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Eleanor and Robert Rein / from / William Humphrey / February 4, 1958". $75.00

15217. Humphrey, William. The Ordways, a novel. London, Chatto & Windus, 1965.  Fine in near fine dust jacket with two short closed tears. First English edition. Texas author.  $30.00

15218. Humphrey, William. Proud flesh. London, Chatto and Windus, 1973.  Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First English edition. Texas author.  $40.00

15219. Huss, Sandy. Labor for love: stories. Columbia and London, University of Missouri Press [c1992].  Embossed ownership stamp on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. Southern author.  $20.00

15220. Ignatieff, Michael. Scar tissue. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1994].  Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof of first American edition. Canadian author's second novel.  $25.00

15221. Irving, John. The Hotel New Hampshire. New York, E. P. Dutton [c1981].  Tan printed wrappers lettered in black. Back wrapper soiled, previous owner has written travel directions upside down on the inside front wrapper. Otherwise very good. An early form of the uncorrected proof. In this form the publisher has taped a photocopy of the first 25 lines of the text to the top of p. 1 making a continuous text (the proof is also seen in a presumably later variant with p. 1 and 1A tipped in). In this copy p. 1 may originally have been numbered 1A. Whatever was at the right of the p. 1 number has been blacked out by the publisher. $100.00

15223. Ishiguro, Kazuo. When we were orphans. [London] Faber and Faber [2000].  Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page.  $60.00

15224. Jackson, Alan R. East 57th Street. London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1962.  Fine in dust jacket with a few short closed tears. First English edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to novelist/critic Doris Grumbach: "To Doris-- / for edification-- / Alan".  $25.00

15225. James, Kelvin Christopher. Jumping ship and other stories. New York, Villard Books, 1992.  Crease on the dust jacket front flap, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first published collection. Trinadadian author. Blurbs by Patrick McGrath, Louis B. Jones, Whitney Otto. $25.00

15226. Johnson, Cherry L. F. Half Moon Pocosin. [Chicago] Academy Chicago Publishers [c1997].  Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Southern author's first novel. Blurb by Lee Smith.  $20.00

15227. Johnson, Denis. Angels. London, Chatto & Windus / The Hogarth Press [1984].  Top edge dusty, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first novel.  $30.00

15228. Johnson, Fenton. Crossing the river, a novel. [New York] A Birch Lane Press Book, 1989.  Pictorial wrappers. Uncorrected galleys for review purposes only. On back cover the publisher has called it: Advance reading copy. Promotional purposes only. Fine. Blurbs by John Leggett, Bob Shacochis, Shirley Abbott, etc. Gay literature. Kentucky-born author.  $30.00

15229. Johnson, Josephine W. The sorcerer's son and other stories. New York, Simon and Schuster [c1965].  Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket, lightly chipped at the head and foot of the spine with a short closed tear. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For [names of recipients] with every wish for your happiness / Josephine".  $35.00

15231. Jones, LeRoi. The system of Dante's hell. [London] MacGibbon & Kee [1966].  Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Black author's only novel. Wrote later as Amiri Baraka.  $45.00

15233. Judd, Alan. Short of glory by Alan Judd. [New York] Viking [1985].  Upper corner of printed wrappers lightly creased, otherwise fine. Unrevised and unpublished proofs. Confidential. Unidentified pseudonym. The author was included in the list of Best of Young British Novelists.  $30.00

15235. Kalfus, Ken. Pu-239 and other Russian fantasies. [Minneapolis, MN] Milkweed Editions [1999].  Fine in fine dust jacket lightly creased at the head and foot of the spine. First edition. Author to watch in the twenty-first century in The salon.com reader's guide to contemporary authors.  $20.00

15236. Katzenbach, John. In the heat of the summer. New York, Atheneum, 1982.  Small stain on the front free endpaper, lower corners bumped, otherwise very good in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "for George Arthur Snyder-- / who will survive Jose [name not clear], Stevie Holmes and all the others. With best wishes and great admiration-- / John Katzenbach / July 1982". Title included in Hubin, Crime fiction. Blurb by P. D. James, Anthony Lewis, Joseph Kraft, Dorothy Salisbury Davis. $35.00

15237. Kearns, Caledonia, ed. Cabbage and bones, an anthology of Irish American women's fiction. New York, Henry Holt and Company [1997].  Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. Foreword by Maureen Howard. Edited and with an introduction by Caledonia Kearns. Blurbs by Rosemary Mahoney, James Carroll, Gloria Naylor, Katha Pollitt. $25.00

15239. Kenan, Randall. A visitation of spirits, a novel. New York, Grove Press [1989].  Fine in fine black dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Gloria Naylor, Adrienne Kennedy. Black author's first book.  $35.00

15240. Kennelly, Brendan. The crooked cross, a novel. Dublin, Allen Figgis, 1963.  Fine in price-clipped dust jacket missing a small piece on the top edge of the front panel and with closed tears. First edition. Irish poet's first novel.  $25.00

15241. Khan, Ismith. The jumbie bird. London, MacGibbon & Kee, 1961.  Fine in dust jacket lightly soiled on the white back panel. First edition. Author born in Port of Spain, Trinidad. Author's first book.  $50.00

15242.  Knopf short story sampler, Spring 1996. Stories from collections to be published by Knopf from March through June 1996. [New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1996].  Fine in printed wrappers. Not for sale. Includes Julian Barnes, Diane Williams, Sam Shepard, Christine Schutt, and Jim Shepard.  $25.00

15243. Kornblatt, Joyce Reiser. Nothing to do with love. New York, The Viking Press [1981].  Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Review copy with review slip laid in. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to novelist/critic Doris Grumbach: "Jan 12, 1982 / For Doris-- / New friend, critic and writer whose work I have long admired. / Best Always, / Joyce". Blurbs by Rosellen Brown, Russell Banks.  $35.00

15244. Kornblatt, Joyce Reiser. White water. New York, E. P. Dutton, Inc. [c1985].  Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's second book. A.l.s. from the author to novelist/critic Doris Grumbach laid in ("Which one of us will write the story of having lunch with the State Department's director of Counter-Insurgency, on his way to Nicaraugua [sic] after a crash-course in Spanish?", etc.). Blurbs by Alice Adams, Russell Banks, Maxine Kumin, Ann Beattie.  $25.00

15245. Krabbe, Tim. The vanishing. Translated from the Dutch by Claire Nicolas White. New York, Random House [c1993].  Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. Originally published in Dutch, as Het Gouden Ei. Basis of movie.  $25.00

15246. Kurzweil, Allen. A case of curiosities, a novel. New York [etc.] Harcourt Brace Jovanovich [c1992].  Fine in printed wrappers. Advance reading copy (also designated as uncorrected galleys). Blurb by Francis Steegmuller. Novelist's first novel. Author included in the Granta, Summer 1996 list of the twenty best young American novelists.  $40.00

15247. Kurzweil, Allen. The grand complication. New York, Hyperion [c2001].  Lightly rubbed printed wrappers. Advance reading copy. Larry McMurtry's small book-plate tipped to the inside front wrapper.  $35.00

15248. Laing, B. Kojo. Search sweet country. London, Heinemann [1986].  Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Ghanian author's first novel.  $25.00

15250. LaSalle, Peter. Hockey sur glace: stories. New York, Broadway Books, 1996.  Very fine in very fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Stuart Dybek, Clark Blaise, E. M. Swift.  $75.00

15251. Leach, Peter. Tales of resistance. Huntsville, TX, Texas Review Press / Sam Houston State University, 1999.  Corners curled, otherwise fine in plastic spiral wrappers. Uncorrected proof in large format, printed on rectos only. Publisher's material, including a photograph of the author, laid in. Winner of the 1998 George Garrett Prize. Author's first book. $25.00

15252. Leigh, James. The Ludi victor. New York, Coward, McCann & Geoghegan [c1980].  Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Title in Hubin: Crime fiction (indicating that this edition precedes the English). $25.00

15253. Lelchuk, Alan. Miriam at thirty-four. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1974].  Near fine in near fine dust jacket (the black front panel inevitably lightly rubbed). First edition. Author's second book. Inscription by the author on the title-page to historian Geoffrey Barraclough: "For Geoffrey Barraclough, / who has more of a taste for this sort of thing than most people know, or he likes to admit-- / fondly / Allan Lelchuk". $40.00

15254. Leon, Donna. Death in a strange country. [New York] HarperCollins Publishers [c1993].  Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. A Guido Brunetti mystery. HarperCollins folded news sheet laid in.  $40.00

15256. Lewis, C. S. That hideous strength, a modern fairy-tale for grown-ups. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1946.  Ink name and date on the front free endpaper, otherwise very good in torn and chipped dust jacket missing a number of pieces. First American edition. $3.00 price printed at the foot of the dust jacket front flap. Title included in Reginald, Science fiction. Ransom trilogy number three.  $150.00

15258. Lewis, Janet. The trial of Soren Qvist. Garden City, N. Y., Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1947.  Endpapers and pastedowns darkened from dust jacket flaps, otherwise fine in rubbed, chipped dust jacket missing pieces along the top and bottom edges. First edition (so indicated on the copyright page).  $35.00

15262. Litvinov, Ivy. She knew she was right: stories. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1971.  Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Ellen / with the author's gratitude for appreciation / London 1972 / from Ivy Litvinov".  $25.00

15264. Loomis, Edward. End of a war. London, Melbourne, Toronto, Heinemann [c1958].  Top edge dusty, otherwise fine in soiled, price-clipped dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Wallace Stegner, Granville Hicks. WWII novel. $30.00

15265. Lorac, E. C. R. Shepherd's crook. Garden City, Published for the Crime Club by Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1953.  Cheap paper browned, otherwise very good in chipped and rubbed, internally repaired dust jacket. First American edition. Published in England as Crook o'Lune. Hubin, Crime fiction.  $30.00

15266. Lowry, Beverly. The perfect Sonya. [New York] Viking [1987].  Fine in dust jacket. First edition. The author dedicates the book "to my brothers, to Doris, and to my friends...". In this copy she has underlined "my friends" and inscribed the book on the dedication page to two "Friends who were there from the beginning and all. along" (dated July 4, 1987). Blurbs by Raymond Carver, Alice Adams, Ann Beattie, Larry McMurtry, Susan Richards Shreve. Southern author's fourth novel.  $50.00

15268. Lytle, Andrew. A novel, a novella and four stories. [New York] McDowell, Obolensky [1958].  Pastedowns darkened from the glue used in the binding, otherwise fine in dust lightly rubbed at the head and foot of spine. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Southern author.  $65.00

15269. Macauley, Robie. The end of pity and other stories. New York, McDowell, Obolensky, Inc. [c1957].  Near fine in lightly rubbed, soiled, and chipped dust jacket with short closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author to publisher John Farrar and his wife on the front free endpaper: "To Margaret and John, who has read all the books in the world, with the hope that he will consent to read one more / with respect and affection / Robie". Blurbs by Flannery O'Connor, John Crowe Ransom, Peter Taylor, Paul Engle.  $45.00

15270. MacLaverty, Bernard. Cal. New York, George Braziller [1983].  Unread copy, fine in fine dust jacket with a very small rub at the foot of the front panel and a nick at the foot of the rear panel. First American edition. Irish author. Movie novel.  $25.00

15271. MacLaverty, Bernard. Secrets and other stories. [New York] Viking [1984].  Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. First American edition of author's first book. Irish author.  $40.00

15272. Major, Clarence. Dirty bird blues, a novel. San Francisco, Mercury House [c1996].  Copyright Office stamp on the copyright page. Evidence of erasure on the black front endpaper, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. Black author. Blurbs by Jess Mowry, John A. Williams, Yusef Komunyakaa, Richard Bell, Toni Morrison.  $25.00

15273. Major, Clarence. My amputations, a novel. New York, Boulder, Fiction Collective [c1986].  Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Black author. Signed by the author on the recto of a tipped-in blank leaf.  $50.00

15274. Malamud, Bernard. God's grace. London, Chatto & Windus, 1982.  Fine in proof dust jacket pasted to unprinted wrappers. Uncorrected proof of the first English edition. Blurbs by Malcolm Bradbury, Anthony Thwaite, Claire Tomalin.  $40.00

15275. Malone, Michael. Dingley Falls. New York and London, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich [c1980].  Scuff from removal of a price sticker on the front wrapper, otherwise very good in lightly rumpled and creased printed wrappers. Uncorrected proofs. Southern author.  $35.00

15277. Manley, Frank. The cockfighter, a novel. Minneapolis, Coffee House Press [c1998].  Fine in dust jacket rubbed at the edges. First edition. Blurbs by A.R. Ammons, Clifford Geertz, Ha Jin.  $25.00

15279. Manville, W. H. Breaking up. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1962.  Very good in soiled, chipped, dust jacket missing small pieces and with closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author in red ink on the front free endpaper: "Rosie--The secret heroine of this book / love / Bill". The book is copyrighted as Bill Manville. Author's first novel.  $35.00

15280. Markson, David. The ballad of Dingus Magee. Indianapolis, The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. [1965].  Near fine in lightly darkened white wrappers printed in black. Advance format (no specification by the publisher whether it is an uncorrected proof, advance copy, etc.).  $40.00

15283. Mars-Jones, Adam. Fabrications. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1981.  Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof of first American edition. Author's first book (published in England as Lantern lecture and other stories). Author on the Granta list of best young British novelists.  $25.00

15284. Martin, Augustine, ed. Forgiveness: Ireland's best contemporary short stories. New York, Four Walls Eight Windows [1989].  Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. Includes John Banville and William Trevor.  $30.00

15285. Martin, George R. R., ed. Aces high: wild cards II. Edited by George R.R. Martin. Toronto [etc.] Bantam Books [1987].  Residue from a removed sticker on the front wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. This title included in Reginald, Science fiction.  $20.00

15286. Martin, George R. R., ed. Down & dirty, a wild card's mosaic novel. Edited by George R.R. Martin.  Toronto [etc.] Bantam Books [1988].  Residue from a removed sticker on the front wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Wild Cards #5. This title included in Reginald, Science fiction.  $25.00

15288. Masochism. Translated by Jean McNeil. New York, Zone Books, 1989.  Fine in fine dust jacket. First Zone Books edition. Coldness and cruelty by Gilles Deleuze. Venus in furs by Leopold von Sacher-Masoch.  $35.00

15289. Matthews, Jack. Hanger stout, awake!. Athens, Ohio, Hock-Hocking Books, 1977.  Fine in printed wrappers. Later edition (the book was originally published by Harcourt, Brace in 1967). Inscribed by the author on the half-title to novelist Larry McMurtry. "To Larry McMurtry, with the hope that his bibliophily never diminishes [the word not clearly written so Matthews writes it again] (diminishes) & thanks for his novel, Moving On, which I've read & enjoyed / Jack Mathews /. Athens, O. / March 20, 1977 / (an inscribed, honest-to-God, no-strings-attached present & inscription) / Jack".  $15.00

15290. Maxwell, William. Over by the river and other stories. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1977.  Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Stamped: "Review copy / The Wilson Quarterly" at the foot of the front free endpaper.  $35.00

15291. May, Derwent. A revenger's comedy. London, Chatto & Windus, 1979.  Fine in dust jacket. Received on the Library of Congress CIP (Cataloging-in-Publication) program. LC surplus duplicate and CIP stamps. Copies received on the Cataloging in Publication Program almost never get into circulation. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. $25.00

15292. Mayer, Tom. The weary falcon. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1971.  Bump at the foot of the spine, otherwise fine in dust jacket with closed tears at the head of the spine and light rubbing at the foot. First edition. Vietnam War fiction. Blurb by Paul Horgan.  $75.00

15293. Mayfield, Julian. The hit, a novel. New York, The Vanguard Press [c1957].  Near fine in rubbed and soiled black and white dust jacket with razor slit across the front panel. First edition. Black author's first book.  $35.00

15294. McCann, Colum. Fishing the Sloe-Back River: stories. New York, Metropolitan Books / Henry Holt and Company [1996].  Uncorrected proof of the first American edition. Publisher's sheet stapled to the inside front wrapper. Date of publication supplied by the publisher in ink on the front wrapper. Lower corner of the front wrapper creased, otherwise near fine. Irish author's first book.  $35.00

15295. McClanahan, Ed. The natural man. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1983].  Fine in printed wrappers. Publisher's information stapled to the inside front wrapper. Unrevised, uncorrected proofs (so designated by the publisher). Author's first book.  $45.00

15296. McClanahan, Ed. The natural man. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1983].  Two staples holes at the upper right corner of the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Stamped "Review Copy / The Wilson Quarterly" on the verso of the half-title. Blurbs by Robert Stone, Wendell Berry, Ken Kesey. $30.00

15297. McClure, James. The steam pig. New York [et al], Harper & Row, Publishers [c1971].  Very good in tan wrappers with blue paper spine. Proof copy of the first American edition. The proof is photocopied from an early form of the book reproducing notes to the printer, spiral binder marks along the page edges, etc. Title included in Hubin, Crime fiction. Author's first book. $50.00

15298. McCormack, Mike. Crowe's requiem, a novel. New York, Henry Holt and Company [1999].  Lightly rubbed at the head of the spine, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. Irish author's first novel. Review copy with Henry Holt review sheet laid in.  $25.00

15299. McFarland, Dennis. School for the blind. Boston, New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994.  Fine in printed wrappers. Advance uncorrected proof. Author's second novel.  $20.00

15301. McGrath, Thomas. This coffin has no handles, a novel. New York, Thunder's Mouth Press [c1988].  Very fine in very fine dust jacket. First edition. "[W]ritten in 1947, and never before published". Foreword by Joe Doyle.  $20.00

15302. McHale, Tom. Principato. New York, The Viking Press [c1970].  "34" in ink at upper corner of front wrapper, upper corner bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers (the proof in tall format, 5 1/2 inches by 11 inches). Unrevised proofs. Confidential (so designated by the publisher).Author's first book. Brief t.l.s. about the book from Richard Barber, Publicity Director of The Viking Press Inc. to Bruce Cook of The National Observer laid in.  $50.00

15307. Miller, Nolan, ed. New campus writing no. 2. Edited by Nolan Miller, assisted by Judson Jerome. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [c1957].  Fine in lightly soiled, very good dust jacket with two closed tears. First edition. Includes an early book appearance by Philip Levine. Also poems by George Starbuck and Robert Mezey, Tillie Olsen's short story, "Hey sailor, what ship?", David Madden's play, "Cassandra singing", among many other contributions. $40.00

15308. Mills, Magnus. The restraint of beasts, a novel. New York, Arcade Publishing [c1998].  Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. Blurb by Thomas Pynchon. Author's first novel. One of five novels selected by Penelope Fitzgerald as "This is it" in The salon.com reader's guide to contemporary authors. $25.00

15310. Morgan, Berry. The mystic adventures of Roxie Stoner. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1974.  Top edge and fore-edge lightly foxed, otherwise very good in lightly soiled dust jacket with two short closed tears. First edition. Southern author's second book. Signed by the author on the verso of the half-title.  $40.00

15311. Morgan, Berry. Pursuit. London, Heinemann [1967].  Leaves containing pages 79-82 creased, small stains on the fore-edge, otherwise very good in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket.First English edition of Southern author's first book. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "Marilyn Fulmer / with gratitude / Berry Morgan". Blurb by Walker Percy.  $50.00

15312. Motley, Willard. Let no man write my epitaph. New York, Random House [c1958].  Very good in very good dust jacket lightly chipped at the head of the spine and with a short closed tear. First edition. Black author.  $35.00

15313. Moyer, Kermit. Tumbling. Urbana and Chicago, University of Illinois Press [c1988].  Fine in dust jacket. Second printing. Signed by the author above his printed name on the title-page and inscribed below the title: "For Doris [Betts]-- / With much affection and admiration. It was a pleasure to be your colleague for two days. / Kermit / 12/10/95". 16-line December 9, 1995 t.l.s. from the author to "Doris" [Betts] conveying the book laid in (good content: Moyer comments on Betts' not then published The Sharp Teeth of Love on the basis of a summary Betts gave him). Author's first collection of short stories. Illinois Short Fiction series.  $50.00

15314. Moynahan, Julian. Pairing off. London, Heinemann [1969].  Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title to literary scholar Richard Ellmann and his wife: "For Dick and Mary / in New Haven of all places! / Dec. 1968--Merry Christmas and much love / Julian".  $25.00

15315. Mullen, Jane. A complicated situation: stories. Dallas, Southern Methodist University Press [1998].  Very fine in very fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Alfred Kazin, Ellen Douglas, Barry Hannah, Larry Brown, Richard Ford, John Grisham.  $25.00

15317. Murr, Naeem. The boy. Boston, New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1998.  Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurb by Stuart Dybek. The author is winner of trhe Raymond Carver Prize for Poetry and the Gettysburg Review Award for Best Story.  $25.00

15318. Murray, Albert. The spyglass tree. New York, Pantheon Books [c1991].  Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Black author.  $25.00

15319. Murray, Les. Fredy Neptune, a novel in verse. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1999].  Very fine in fine black dust jacket with a small closed nick at the top of the front flap fold. First American edition. Australian author. Review copy with FSG News sheet laid in.  $25.00

15320. Nabokov, Vladimir. The eye. New York, Phaedra, 1965.  Advance copy in plain wrappers in the dust jacket of the published book. 4-line owner's stamp at the lower left corner of the front free endpaper, rust spots at the bottom edge of the dust jacket rear panel, top edges of dust jacket creased, otherwise bright, fine. Juliar A12.2, variant a.  $100.00

15321. Nahai, Gina B. Moonlight on the avenue of faith. New York, San Diego, London, Harcourt Brace & Company [c1999].  Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Sandra Tsing Loh. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "To [first name of recipient], with Best wishes, Gina / March, 1999". 2-p. folded description of the author and the book from Goldberg McDuffie Communications laid in. $35.00

15322. Naumoff, Lawrence. The night of the weeping women. New York, The Atlantic Monthly Press [c1988].  Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Review copy with Atlantic Monthly Press News laid in. T.l.s. from Morgan Entrekin, Publisher, Morgan Entrekin Books / Atlantic Monthly Press to Tom Dowling, San Francisco Examiner laid in. Blurbs by Carolyn Kizer, Reynolds Price.  $45.00

15323. Naumoff, Lawrence. Rootie Kazootie. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux [1990].  Fine in very near fine printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Southern author.  $25.00

15324. Nero, Clarence. Cheekie, a child out of the desire. Tulsa / San Francisco, Council Oak Books [c1998].  Near fine in lightly rubbed black dust jacket. First edition. Seven-line signed inscription from the author on the title-page, 3-28-98. Black author's first novel. Blurbs by Josephine Humphreys and Omar Tyree. $35.00

15325. Neugeboren, Jay. Don't worry about the kids: stories. Amherst, University of Massachusetts Press [c1997].  Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Dan Wakefield, Joanne Greenberg, William O'Rourke.  $25.00

15326. Newman, Charles. The promisekeeper, a tephramancy. New York, Simon and Schuster [c1971].  Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed twice by the author on the title-page to literary scholar Richard Ellmann and his wife:. The first inscription reads: "for Dick and Mary with love, / Charles Newman". The second inscription (below the first) reads: "reaffirmed 19th December 1971, Oxford / in the hope that you will visit North Carolina June 1972 / Charles".  $35.00

15327. Newman, Charles. There must be more to love than death: three short novels. Chicago, Swallow Press [1976].  Plastic spiral spine. Printed on rectos only. Large format (8 1/2" x 11"). First leaf (the title-leaf) lightly soiled and creased, otherwise very good. Uncorrected proof.  $30.00

15328. Newman, Charles. There must be more to love than death: three short novels. Chicago, Swallow Press [1976].  Fine in lightly rubbed black dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to literary scholar Richard Ellmann and his wife: "for Dick & Mary / with fondest wishes-- / Charles".  $35.00

15329. Nissenson, Hugh. The elephant and my Jewish problem: short stories and journals 1957-1987. New York [etc.] Harper & Row, Publishers [c1988].  Paperclip mark at the top of the front wrapper, otherwise fine in green printed wrappers. Proof copy. The printed title on the title-page and the front wrapper is The elephant and the Jewish problem. This is altered in black marker on the front wrapper to the published title, The elephant and my Jewish problem. The printed publication date on the front wrapper (Oct. '88) is altered in ink to 11/9.  $40.00

15330. Nissenson, Hugh. The elephant and my Jewish problem: selected stories and journals, 1957-1987. New York [etc.] An Edward Burlingame Book / Harper & Row, Publishers [c1988].  Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition.  $25.00

15331. Norris, Gloria, ed. New American short stories. The writers select their own favorites. New York, New American Library [1987].  Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proofs. The first six inclusions are John Updike, Raymond Carver, Gail Godwin, Richard Ford, T. Coraghessan Boyle, and Stuart Dybek.  $25.00

15332. Novas, Himilce. Mangos, bananas and coconuts: a Cuban love store. Houston, Texas, Arte Publico Press, 1996.  Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected galley proofs. Blurb by G. Cabrera Infante. Cuban-American author's first novel.  $35.00

15334. O'Sullivan, Lawrence. An hour after requiem and other stories. Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1966.  Upper front corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled, bright, attractive, price-clipped dust jacket with some chipping along the top edge and two closed tears. First edition. Warmly inscribed by the author on the half-title: "To [first names of recipients]-- / In deep appreciation of the gift of your friendship. / Take care, kind friends. / With love and deep respect-- / Larry O'Sullivan".  $50.00

15335. Odhiambo, David Nandi. Diss/ed banded nation. [Victoria, British Columbia, Polestar Book Publishers, c1998].  Unbound signatures laid in stiff pictorial wrappers. Pre-publication review copy. Publisher's label for U.S. distribution pasted to the front wrapper. Black author born in Kenya, now living in Canada. Author's first novel. $25.00

15336. Olson, Charles. Stocking cap, a story. [San Francisco, Donald Allen] 1966.  Sewn printed wrappers. Small rust stain on the back wrapper, otherwise fine. One of 100 copies printed as a Christmas greeting. Printed by Grabhorn-Hoyem.  $150.00

15337. Olson, Paul F., ed. Post mortem: new tales of ghostly horror. Edited by Paul F. Olson and David B. Silva.  New York, St. Martin's Press [c1989].  Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proof. Title included in Reginald, Science fiction. Publisher's information sheet pasted to the inside front wrapper.  $25.00

15338. Owen, Howard. Littlejohn. New York, Villard Books, 1993.  Fine in printed wrappers. First Villard Books edition. Uncorrected proof.  $50.00

15339. Packer, Nancy Huddleston. Small moments: stories. Urbana, Chicago, London, U of Illinois Press [c1976].  Fine in near fine dust jacket lightly chipped at the top of the spine. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Linda's Sal and Barney / whom I hope some day to know much better. / Cordially / Nancy / October, 1976". The author is a native of Birmingham, Alabama. $35.00

15340. Packer, Nancy Huddleston. The women who walk: stories. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1989.  Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition.Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Jessica Neely from her friends Nancy Packer and John L'Heureux [the last in L'Heureux's hand]. Blurbs by Alison Lurie, Wallace Stegner, Scott Turow. The author is a native of Birmingham, Alabama.  $50.00

15341. Page, Myra. With sun in our blood. New York, The Citadel Press [c1950].  Free endpapers and pastedowns lightly foxed, otherwise fine in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket missing a half inch by one inch piece at the foot of the spine. First edition. Southern author. Contemporary inscription by the author on the front free endpaper: "To [name of recipient] / with love-- / Myra Page / Nov. 10, 1950". Rideout proletarian novel.  $50.00

15342. Palliser, Charles. The Quincunx. New York, Ballantine Books [1990].  Fine in red printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof of the first American edition. The proof is uncommon. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition identifies the author as Irish and American. Author's first book. $35.00

15344. Parks, Mary Anderson. The circle leads home. [Niwot, Colorado] The University Press of Colorado [c1998].  Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. Review copy with review slip laid in. Blurbs by Keith Egawa, Margaret Coel, Robert J. Ray, Ramona Bennett. $25.00

15345. Perry, George Sessions. Hold autumn in your hand. New York, The Viking Press, 1941.  Pastedowns and free endpapers darkened from the glue used in the binding. Otherwise fine in attractive dust jacket with minor dampstaining on the back panel. First edition. One of Greene's Fifty best books on Texas.  $75.00

15346. Perry, Thomas. Island. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [c1987].  1/8 inch nick to the bottom edge of the front wrapper and 1/16 inch nick to the bottom of the following two leaves, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Thriller. Title included in Hubin, Crime fiction. $50.00

15347. Petrakis, Harry Mark. The Odyssey of Kostas Volakis. New York, David McKay Company, Inc. [c1963].  Ring on the front cover cloth from glass, otherwise very good in soiled, rubbed, lightly rumpled, price-clipped dust jacket with a closed tear and the word "Ikaria" in ink on the front flap. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Doug, / Happy Birthday! / Fondly, / Harry Mark Petrakis".  $20.00

15348. Phillips, Caryl. The nature of blood. New York, Toronto, Alfred. A. Knopf, 1997.  Uncorrected proof of the first American edition. Fine in printed wrappers. The author was born in the West Indies. On the Granta list of Best Young British Authors.  $25.00

15349. Pier, Arthur Stanwood. God's secret. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935.  Bumped at the foot of the spine, otherwise fine in chipped dust jacket missing a 3/4 inch by 1/2 inch at the top of the spine and a 3/8 inch by 3/4 inch triangular piece at the top of the front panel. First edition. Reginald, Science fiction.  $45.00

15350. Pierce, Constance. Hope Mills, a novel. New York, Wainscott [c1997].  Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Lee Smith.  $20.00

15351. Pierce, Ovid Williams. The plantation, a novel. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1953.  Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Contemporary inscription by the author on the half-title to educator/author Manson Myers: "For my friend Manson Myers / With appreciation for his generous interest / With high hopes for his books to come / With warm regards /. Bill / 24 Feb 53". Southern author's first book. Blurbs by Robert Hillyer, Anne Goodwin Wilson, Thomas Sancton, etc.  $50.00

15352. Pierce, Ovid Williams. The wedding guest. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1974.  Scuff on the front pastedown (from sticker removal?), lower rear corner bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a few chips at the head and foot of the spine and lower corners. First edition. Inscribed in the year of publication by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Harry / With my deepest thanks for all his kindnesses & with my warmest personal regards / Bill / 29 May 1974 / New Orleans". Southern author. $35.00

15353. Plante, David. Slides, a novel. Boston, Gambit, Incorporated [c1971].  Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the extremities with a few very small nicks. First American edition. Plante is an American author. Author's second novel.  $40.00

15354. Plimpton, George, ed. The American literary anthology no. 3: the third annual collection of the best from the literary magazines. New York, The Viking Press [1970].  Fine in dust jacket with several short closed tears. First edition. Edited by George Plimpton and Peter Ardery. Fiction selected by Donald Barthelme, Joyce Carol Oates, Max Steele. Poetry selected by Denise Levertov, William Stafford, Reed Whittemore. $25.00

15356. Polite, Carlene. Les flagellants. Traduit de l'americain par Pierre Alien.  [n.p.] Christian Bourgois Editeur [1966].  Very good in foxed white printed wrappers. First edition (this edition precedes). Black author's first book. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "To: / [name blacked out] / Respectfully, / Carlene Polite". This copy a "service de presse" copy with printed "S. P.".  $100.00

15357. Polite, Carlene Hatcher. Sister X and the victims of foul play. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1975].  Uncorrected proof in tall printed wrappers. Very good in printed wrappers. Publisher's label on front wrapper. Black author.  $50.00

15358. Powell, Padgett. Aliens of affection: stories. [New York] Henry Holt and Company [1998].  Fine in printed wrappers. Publisher's information sheet stapled to the front wrapper. Uncorrected proof.  $25.00

15359. Powell, Padgett. Edisto. New York, Farrar Straus Giroux [1984].  Fine in cream printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof (not so designated by the publisher, but in proof format). Author's first book. Blurb by Donald Barthelme on the rear wrapper. Publisher's promotional letter laid in.  $35.00

15360. Powers, J. F. Wheat that springeth green, a novel. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988.  Fine in mustard-colored printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof.  $25.00

15361. Powys, T. F. The white paternoster and other stories. New York, The Viking Press, 1931.  Near fine in dust jacket lightly dampstained on the spine. First American edition from the English sheets. Riley / A bibliography of T. F. Powers A21 note.  $35.00

15362. Priest, Christopher, ed. Anticipations. London, Boston, Faber and Faber [1978].  Fine in printed wrappers. Proof copy of first edition. "All the stories in this book are brand-new". Title included in Reginald, Science fiction. Includes Christopher Priest, Ian Watson, Robert Sheckley, Bob Shaw, Harry Harrison, Thomas M. Disch, J. G. Ballard, and Brian W. Aldiss.  $40.00

15363. Pringle, Terry. The preacher's boy, a novel. Chapel Hill, Algonquin Books, 1988.  Near fine in white printed wrappers with two small closed tears (1/8 inch and 1/4 inch). Advance uncorrected proofs. "March" is written in in ink as the publishing date on the front wrapper. The proof precedes the advance copies with exposed sewing (the proof lacks the Cataloging-in-Publication date on the copyright page and has proof information printed on the title-page). Southern author's first book. $35.00

15364. Pringle, Terry. The preacher's boy, a novel. Chapel Hill, Algonquin Books, 1988.  Fine in printed wrappers with exposed sewing. Advance copy in plain wrappers with publisher's printed label on the front wrapper. Signed by the author on the front endpaper. Southern author's first book. Blurb by Clyde Edgerton. $40.00

15365. Pritchard, Melissa. Spirit seizures: stories. Athens and London, The University of Georgia Press [1987].  Very fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proof. Winner of the Flannery O'Connor Award for Short Fiction. Author's first book. $35.00

15366. Pritchard, Melissa. Spirit seizures: stories. Athens and London, The University of Georgia Press [c1987].  Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with Press's Book News laid in. Author's first book. Winner of the Flannery O'Connor Award for Short Fiction.  $35.00

15367. Proulx, E. Annie. Heart songs. London, Fourth Estate [1995].  Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Contents vary from the 1988 American and 1989 English editions under the title Heart songs and other stories (the author's first book of fiction). This collection contains eleven stories.  $75.00

15368. Proust, Marcel. The past recaptured. Translated from the French by Andreas Mayor. New York, Random House [c1970].  Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear on the back panel. First American edition of this translation. The final volume of Remembrance of things past.  $25.00

15370. Rahv, Philip, ed. Modern occasions. Selected and edited by Philip Rahv.  London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson [1966].  Top edge faded, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First English edition. Includes a long poem by Robert Lowell "The vanity of human wishes / a version of Juvenal's tenth stories". Also excerpts from new novels by Irvin Faust and Mordecai Richler and stories by Paul West and Henry T. Roth, among others. "Heretofore unpublished work in fiction, poetry, drama, and criticism".  $25.00

15371. Rankin, Ian. Watchman. New York [etc.] A Crime Club Book / Doubleday [1991].  Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. Title included in Hubin, Crime fiction.  $150.00

15374. Robertson, Willard. South from yesterday. Philadelphia, New York, J. B. Lippincott Company [c1943].  Name in ink on the front pastedown, otherwise fine in dust jacket chipped at the head and foot of the spine and with a closed tear. First edition. Texas-born author. Mystery. $40.00

15375. Rogers, Thomas. At the shores. New York, Simon and Schuster [c1980].  Fine in lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For [first names of recipients] / with best wishes / Tom Rogers". Blurbs by Philip Roth, Richard Stern, Mary Carter.  $35.00

15376. Rosen, Kenneth, ed. The man to send rain clouds: contemporary stories by American Indians. New York, The Viking Press [1974].  Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket lightly rubbed on the bottom edge. First edition. Edited and with an introduction by Kenneth Rosen. Illustrations by R.C. Gorman and Aaron Yava. Includes a number of stories by Leslie Silko and Simon J. Ortiz, plus others. $100.00

15377. Rosenbaum, Thane. Second hand smoke, a novel. New York, St. Martin's Press [1999].  Very fine in very fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Elie Wiesel, Chaim Potok, Aharon Appelfeld, Oscar Hijuelos, Rebecca Goldstein, Daniel Goldhagen. Review copy with St. Martin's Press News sheet laid in. Mystery. $30.00

15378. Russell, Paul. The salt point. New York, E. P. Dutton [c1990].  Fine in printed wrappers. Advance uncorrected copy. Author included in Contemporary gay American novelists. Southern author (born in Memphis). $25.00

15381. Salkey, Andrew. Escape to an autumn pavement. London, Hutchinson [1960].  Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Jamaican author's second novel. Title included in Young / The male homosexual in literature: a bibliography.  $150.00

15382. Sanchez, Thomas. Native notes from the land of earthquake & fire. Inverness, California, Sandpiper Press [c1979].  Fine in printed wrappers. Of 750 copies, one of 250 numbered copies signed by the author and the illustrator. First edition. California author. $50.00

15383. Schraft, Constance. Instead of you. New York, Ticknor & Fields, 1990.  Fine in printed wrappers. Advance uncorrected proof. Publisher's material including photograph laid in. Author's first novel.  $30.00

15387. Settle, Mary Lee. Fight night on a sweet Saturday, a novel. New York, The Viking Press [1964].  Fine in lightly darkened dust jacket. First edition. Review copy? ("April 13, 1964" stamped on the dust jacket front flap, "5/22" in crayon on the front panel of the dust jacket and a circle "2" on the front flap). Southern author. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition says this novel was originally part of the Beulah Quintet.  $45.00

15389. Shalev, Meir. Esau, a novel. [New York] HarperCollins Publishers [c1994].  Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. HarperCollins News laid in.  $30.00

15390. Shange, Ntozake. Sassafrass. [San Lorenzo, California, Shameless Hussy Press, c1976].  Fine in stapled wrappers. First edition. Black author. The first section of a novel published in 1982 as Sassafrass, Cypress and Indigo.  $50.00

15391. Sharp, Alan. A green tree in Gedda. [New York] New American Library [c1965].  Title and author hand-printed on the spine (presumably in John Barth's hand). Fine in printed wrappers. Advance copy of the first American edition. Volume one of a trilogy. John Barth's copy with his ownership name and address on the front wrapper (John Barth / R.D. #1 / Mayville, NY 14757--Barth was Professor of English at SUNY, Buffalo in 1965). $40.00

15392. Sharp, Alan. The wind shifts. London, Michael Joseph [1967].  Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and surplus duplicate stamps on the copyright page. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Volume two of a trilogy. Scottish author.  $25.00

15396. Smart, Elizabeth. By Grand Central Station I sat down and wept. [Ottawa, Deneau Publishers, 1981?].  Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear. On the title-page: Deneau / Jay Landeman . London. "First Printing" on the copyright page (i. e., first Deneau edition). Foreword by Brigid Brophy. Canadian author. $40.00

15397. Smiley, Jane. Duplicate keys. London, Jonathan Cape [1984].  Fine in dust jacket. The front free endpaper is on a stub (we do not know if this is true of all copies of this edition). First English edition. Author's third novel. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "To Richard Perkins, / with thanks, / Jane Smiley".  $75.00

15398. Smith, Lee. Saving grace. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [c1995].  Bumped with short tear at the foot of the rear joint, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Sue-- / A story from familiar ground-- / Lee Smith". Southern author.  $40.00

15399. Spark, Debra, ed. 20 under 30: best stories by America's new young writers. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1986.  Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected advance proof. Includes David Leavitt, Lorrie Moore, Mona Simpson, Susan Minot, and sixteen others.  $25.00

15400. Speicher, John. Looking for Baby Paradise. New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. [1967].  Short crack on the spine, crease on the front wrapper, several small stains on the front wrapper, evidence of a former pencilled price on the front wrapper, otherwise very good, rear wrapper near fine. Advance copy in form of uncorrected proof. Author's first book. Blurbs by Thomas Pynchon, Joseph Heller. $50.00

15401. Spencer, Elizabeth. Marilee: three stories. Jackson, University Press of Mississippi, 1981.  Fine in quarter black cloth and pink decorated paper boards, lettered in gold on the front cover (not issued in printed dust jacket). First edition. One of 26 lettered copies signed by Spencer. Southern author. $100.00

15402. Spiegelman, Art. Maus, a survivor's tale. New York, Pantheon Books [c1986].  Printed wrappers lightly rubbed at the edges, otherwise fine. First edition. Blurbs by David Levine, Susan T. Goodman, Edward Sorel, Jules Feiffer.  $50.00

15404. Stevens, A. Wilber, ed. Stories Southwest. Prescott, Arizona, Prescott College Press, 1973.  Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Includes Leslie Silko's "A Geronimo story", preceding her first book.  $75.00

15405. Stevens, William. The peddler. Boston, Little, Brown and Company [c1966].  Very good in lightly rubbed and marked dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Pat & Curt Billings / Briefly met and long remembered / William Stevens". $35.00

15406. Storey, Gail Donohue. The Lord's motel. New York, Persea Books [c1992].  Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected galley proof. Blurb by Rosellen Brown. Publisher's material laid in. Author's first novel. $25.00

15407. Storey, Gail Donohue. The Lord's motel. New York, Persea Books [c1992].  Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Rosellen Brown, Frederick Barthelme, Beverly Lowry. Signed by the author on the title-page, May 16, 1993. $25.00

15408. Svoboda, Terese. Cannibal. New York, New York University Press [c1994].  Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: To [first names of recipients] / For their belief in their godson, and Art. / Terese". Winner of the Elmer Holmes Bobst Award for Emerging Writers. Blurbs by Mark Richard, Amy Hempel. $40.00

15409. Swanson, Eric. The boy in the lake. New York, St. Martin's Press [1999].  Very fine in very fine white dust jacket. First edition. Author's second novel. Blurbs by Frederick Busch, Sandra Scofield, Jennifer Egan.  $25.00

15410. Taylor, Erika. The sun maiden. New York, Atheneum, Toronto, Collier Macmillan Canada, New York [etc.] Maxwell Macmillan International, 1991.  Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrect