|
Home
Who We Are
Terms of Business
Contact Us
Visit the following links
|
Catalog 8 - 20th Century Fiction & Poetry. Part 1: Fiction
15002. Abbott, Lee K. Dreams of distant lives: stories. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [c1989]. Printed wrappers. Scuff on the front wrapper where sticker was removed, wrappers marked, otherwise very good. Uncorrected proof for limited distribution. Vietnam War literature. $20.00
15003. Abrahams, William. Interval in Carolina, a novel. New York, A Venture Press Book published by Simon and Schuster, 1945. Fine in attractive dust jacket missing a few small pieces and with a short closed tear. Uncommon in this condition. First edition. Author's first novel. Publisher's request for information slip laid in. $50.00
15005. Ackroyd, Peter. Chatterton. New York, Grove Press [1987]. Fine in printed wrappers. Called by the publisher both uncorrected page proof and uncorrected bound galleys. The published price is indicated as being $12.95 in ink on the front wrapper. The date of publication is stamped Jan 28 1988 on the front wrapper (differing from the 1987 date on the copyright page). Short-listed for the 1987 Booker Prize. $25.00
15006. Adams, Alice. Caroline's daughters. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Fine in particularly bright dust jacket with very small nick at upper edge of front panel. First edition. Signed by the author on the half-title. $25.00
15007. Adams, Gail Galloway. The purchase of order. Athens and London, The University of Georgia Press [c1988]. Fine in dust jacket lightly rumpled at the head of the spine. First edition. Inscribed by the author to the distinguished Russian poet Joseph Brodsky on the title-page: "For Joseph Brodsky with thanks for all that you gave us. / Gail Galloway Adams / April 1992". Winner of The Flannery O'Connor Award for Short Fiction. $40.00
15009. Aldiss, Brian. The canopy of time. London, Faber and Faber [1959]. Upper right corner of the front free endpaper clipped, edges lightly foxed. Otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and soiled, price-clipped dust jacket. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Autograph note card from the author to "Dear Mrs. Muir" (dated 2.ii.90) laid in. (the recipient, another author, generally wrote as Barbara Kaye and was the wife of bookseller/bibliographer Percy Muir). $50.00
15010. Aldiss, Brian. Helliconia spring. London, Jonathan Cape [1982]. Slightly cocked, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author to Barbara Muir on the front free endpaper (the recipient, another author, generally wrote as Barbara Kaye and was the wife of bookseller/bibliographer Percy Muir). The title is included in Reginald, Science fiction. Winner of the John W. Campbell Jr. Memorial Award for Best Novel, 1982. $45.00
15011. Aldiss, Brian W. Helliconia Spring. New York, Atheneum, 1982. Upper corner bumped, 1/2 inch by 1/2 inch stain at the top of the front printed wrapper, otherwise near fine. Uncorrected proof. Simultaneous with the British edition. Winner of the John W. Campbell Jr. Memorial Award for Best Novel, 1982. Title included in Reginald, Science fiction. $35.00
15012. Alvarez, Julia. How the Garcia girls lost their accents. Chapel Hill, Algonquin Books, 1991. Fine in printed wrappers. Presentation set of folded and gathered sheets prepared for the friends of Algonquin Books. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "To [first names of recipients] / Thanks for being my readers / Julia Alvarez". Dominican-born author's second book, first novel. $100.00
15013. Anshaw, Carol. Aquamarine. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1992. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. Advance uncorrected proof. Author's first book. Blurbs by Rita Mae Brown, Stephen McCauley, Sharon Sheehe Stark, Carolyn See, Shirley Hazzard. $20.00
15014. Apple, Max. The oranging of America and other stories. New York, Grossman Publishers, 1976. Printed wrappers. Author and title in ink on the spine, spine lightly faded, otherwise near fine. Unrevised proofs. Confidential. The proofs differ significantly from the published book. Author's first book. $50.00
15016. Avirett, Barbara. Hear the cock crow. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company [c1949]. Fine in dust jacket missing several pieces along the top and bottom edge. First edition. Southern author. $75.00
15017. Bacon, Charlotte. A private state: stories. Amherst, University of Massachusetts Press [c1998]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Maureen Howard, George Cuomo. Winner of the 1998 PEN/Hemingway Award. $35.00
15018. Badanes, Jerome. The final opus of Leon Solomon. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $25.00
15019. Bainbridge, Beryl. Another part of the wood. London, Hutchinson [c1968]. Very good in unevenly faded, lightly soiled printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof copy of the first edition on proofing paper. Author's second book. $75.00
15023. Baker, Nicholson. The mezzanine. Cambridge, Granta Books in association with Penguin Books [1989]. Lower right corner of front free endpaper rumpled, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first book. $50.00
15025. Bambara, Toni Cade. The salt eaters. New York, |