Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy

P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: matheson@boo.net

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us



Visit the following links

Catalog 7 - Bibliography/Books about Books

Part 2 : K through Z


NB: We have cited these several reference works in the descriptions:

Dickinson, Donald. Dictionary of American book collectors. New York, Westport, Connecticut, London, Greenwood Press [1986].
Grolier Club. A century for a century: fine printed books from 1900 to 1999 by Martin Hutner and Jerry Kelly. [New York] The Grolier Club [c1999].
Grolier Club. The Grolier Club 1884-1984: its library, exhibitions, & publications. New York, 1984.
Rosenblum, Joseph. A bibliographic history of the book, an annotated guide to the literature. Metuchen, N.J., & London, The Scarecrow Press [etc.] 1995.
Tanselle, G. Thomas. "Appendix: a basic collection of two hundred and fifty titles on United States printing and publishing". P. 897-906 of v. 2 of Guide to the study of United States imprints. Cambridge, MA, Belknap Press of Harvard University, 1971. 2 v.
Tanselle, G. Thomas. "Landmarks in Bibliography". P. 14-16 in Introduction to bibliography: seminar syllabus. Charlottesville, Book Arts Press, University of Virginia, 1996.



62370.   Kamph, Jamie.   A collector's guide to bookbinding.   New Castle, Oak Knoll Books, 1982.  Original quarter cloth and paper boards.  Lower corners very lightly bumped, otherwise fine.  One of numbered 250 copies printed at the Bird & Bull Press.  Illustrations by Rosemary Tottoroto.   $250.00

62371.   Kamph, Jamie.   50 design bindings, 1974-1986.  
[Princeton] The Leonard L. Milberg Gallery for the Graphic Arts, Princeton University Library, 1986.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  Unpaginated.  Brief descriptions by the binder of the bindings on the fifty books included in the exhibit with 22 small illustrations plus a frontispiece photograph of the author.  2 p. glossary at the end.  Introduction by Dale Roylance.   $40.00

62372.   Karslake, Frank.   Notes from Sotheby's, being a compilation of 2,032 notes from catalogues of book-sales which have taken place in the room of Messrs. Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge between the years 1885-1909.  
London, Karslake & Co., 1909.  Blue cloth lettered in gold on the backstrip.  Cloth lightly rubbed, contents fine.  392 pp.  Cited in Archer Taylor / Book catalogues: their varieties and uses (second edition) on pages 43 and 81.  Karslake's notes extend from the F. S. Ellis sale of 1885 to the Lord Amherst Library of 1909.   $100.00

62373.   Kaufman, Paul.   English book clubs and their role in social history.  
Copenhagen, Munksgaard [1964].  Original stapled wrappers.  Lower corner bumped, otherwise near fine.  Separatum from Libri 1964; v. 14, no. 1.  31 pp.  Illustrated.  Inscribed by the author on the front wrapper: "With my best regards / Paul Kaufman".  "A Census of Book Clubs, Reading Societies, etc.", p. 4-8.   $30.00

62374.   Kaufman, Paul.   "Persian literature in the West: a reconnaissance".  
[1965].  Offprint from Libri, v. 15, no. 3.  Near fine in stapled printed wrappers.  P. [215]-251.  Inscribed by the author at the head of the text to Lee Grove, newspaperman, collector, Grolier Club member, author of Of Brooks and books included in this list: "For Lee Grove / with affectionate.  regards / Paul Kaufman".  2 p. a.l.s. from Kaufman to Grove laid in (reporting, among other things, on a "sensational find of a seven year subscribers' day book of Marshall's circulating library at Bath (1793-99)".   $25.00

62375.   Kendall, Lyle H., Jr.   Shakespeare collections, quartos, source and allusion books in the W. L. Lewis Collection.  
[n.p., n.p., 1964].  Original self-wrappers.  Self-wrappers unevenly darkened and lightly creased at the lower right corner; otherwise very good.  177 pp.  100 numbered entries.  Provides title-page transcriptions, collations, notes, binding, and other features where appropriate.  OCLC: "Reprinted from Coder, J.  Shakespeare 1964.  Fort Worth, Tex., 1965.  The W. L. Lewis collection is located in the Mary Couts Burnett Library at Texas Christian University".   $40.00

62381.   Kitchin, G. W.   Monument to Richard of Bury, Bishop of Durham (A.D. 133-1345.  Presented to the Cathedral Church by Members of the Grolier Club, New York.  
[n.p., n.p., 1944].  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  Facsimile of the 1903 Leicester edition.  The facsimile "Offered by the Ann Arbor members of the Grolier Club / Randolph G. Adams, William W. Bishop, Colton Storm, John Watling".  Issued at the time of the retirement of the Club librarian Ruth Shepard Granniss in recognition of her services.  The monument referred to in the title was paid for by members of the Grolier Club in 1903.  14 pp.   $25.00

62384.   Kraus, H. P.   Catalogs.  
New York [undated catalogs].  Original printed wrappers.  Very good to fine.  5 of the firm's catalogs: 91 (Sixteenth Century), 108 (the illustrated book), 115 (24 x 12 manuscripts & books), 123 (incunabula), 154 (incunabula), 158 (continental books from the 16th & 17th centuries). $65.00

62386.   Kraus, H. P.   Important French illustrated books of the 15th and 16th centuries from distinguished private collections.  
New York, H. P. Kraus in cooperation with Rare Books Ltd. Nendeln, Liechtenstein [n.d.].  Original stiff pink paper boards; printed paper label on the front board.  Small dent at the top of the rear paper board, otherwise fine.  The firm's catalog 135.  Price list laid in.  15 items described and illustrated.  31 pp., followed by ca. 60 unnumbered plates.   $100.00

62387.   Kraus, H. P.   The reverend Thomas Bray..., a selection from his papers, together with a group of American manuscripts.  
New York, H. P. Kraus [c1978].  Original stiff paper boards; printed paper label on the front cover.  Lower corners bumped, otherwise very fine in glassine dust jacket.  The firm's catalog 152.  Sub-title: founder of the American public library system, The Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts and the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge.  79 items described.  [88] pp.   $50.00

62388.   Kraus, H. P.   Sir Edmund Andros, 1637-1714...original documents from his papers, many with the signatures of Charles II, James II, William III and Mary II.  
New York, H. P. Kraus [n.d.].  Original stiff paper boards; printed paper label on the front board.  Lower corner bumped, otherwise very fine in glassine dust jacket.  The firm's catalog 150.  75 items described.  87 pp.  4 plates, plus frontispiece portrait of Andros.  Sub-title: Governor of New York, Governor of the Dominion of New England, Governor of Virginia.   $50.00

62389.   Kristeller, Paul Oskar.   Latin manuscript books before 1600, a list of the printed catalogues and unpublished inventories of extant collections.  New edition, revised.  
New York, Fordham University Press [c1960].  Original red cloth.  Very good.  234 pp.  Section A: Bibliography and statistics of libraries and their collections of manuscripts.  Section B: Works describing manuscripts of more than one city.  Section C: Printed catalogues and handwritten inventories of individual libraries, by cities.   $40.00

62390.   Kronenberg, M. E.   Forged addresses in Low Country books in the period of the Reformation.  
London, The Bibliographical Society, 1948.  Original printed wrappers.  Back wrapper dampstained, otherwise very good.  Reprinted by the University Press, Oxford, from The Library, Sept.-Dec. 1947.  From the library of Frederick R. Goff.  Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "With kind remembrances of the author M. E. K. ' Aug. '48".  A distinguished bibliographer, Kronenberg wrote (with Wouter Nijhoff) Nederlandsche bibliographie van 1500 tot 1540, with supplements by Kronenberg alone.   $25.00

62391.   Kronenberg, M. E.   More contributions and notes to a new Campbell edition.  
[The Hague, Martinus Nijhoff, 1964].  Original printed wrappers.  Wrappers unevenly faded.  Inscribed by the author at the head of the introduction: "To the Library of Congress from M.E.K. / 15.VII.'64".  Frederick R. Goff's copy with his note of a holding at Indiana University on p. 131 and a citation to his Census of incunabula on p. 134.  Cover-title.  Reprinted from 36 Het boek (1964), p. 129-139.   $25.00

62392.   Krummel, D. W.   Bibliotheca Bolduaniana: a Renaissance music bibliography.  
Detroit, Information Coordinators, Inc., 1972.  Original printed wrappers.  White wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise fine.  Review copy with review slip laid in.  Reproduces in facsimile, with annotations on facing pages, the music section of Paulus Bolduanus' Bibliotheca philosophica (1616).  191 pp.   $35.00

62393.   Kuiper, Koenraad.   Signs of life, a sequence.  
Wellington, at the Wai-te-ata Press, 1981.  Original printed wrappers.  Backstrip lightly faded, otherwise fine.  A production of the press at Victoria University founded in 1962 by D. F. McKenzie.  For an account of the Wai-te-ata Press see The book collector, Winter 1996.  17 pp.   $50.00

62397.   Landon, Richard, ed.   Editing and editors: a retrospect.  Papers given at the twenty-first annual Conference on Editorial Problems, University of Toronto, 1-2 November 1985.  Edited by Richard Landon.  
New York, AMS Press, Inc. [c1988].  Original cloth.  Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.  165 pp.  Contributions by G. E. Bentley Jr., Leonard E. Boyle, Bruce M. Metzger, Stanley Wells, Donald H. Reiman, and David J. Nordloh.  Introduction by Richard Landon.   $35.00

62398.   Lanston Monotype Corporation Ltd.   An announcement by the Lanston Monotype Corporation Ltd, February 1924.  
[London, 1924].  Original printed wrappers.  Single sheet french folded to form four pages.  Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine.  Cover-title.  Announcement that the Poliphilus and Baskerville type faces are ready for use in connection with the Monotype composing machine.  Type specimen: the text of the announcement is in Poliphilus.  Baskerville is used on p. [4].   $35.00

62399.   Larsen, Sofus.   Danish Eighteenth Century bindings, 1730-1830.  
With an introduction by Sofus Larsen and Anker Kyster.   Copenhagen, Lelvin & Munksgaard, Publishers, London Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1930.  Original quarter cloth and decorated paper boards, printed label on the backstrip.  Extremities lightly worn, bumped at the foot of the backstrip, label missing a small piece not affecting lettering.  Inscribed by Clara and Hardy Steeholm, authors in their own right, to Alfred Knight Potter ("in admiration of his superlative achievements in the ancient art and craft of bookbinding") on the recto of the leaf containing the.  frontispiece on the verso.  Introduction on pages [3-37], followed by index of the figures on plates p. 39-[44], followed by list of bindings, still extant, which can be identified by the binders' bills, p. 45-[53], followed by 101 plates.  There is also an unnumbered frontispiece.   $250.00

62401.   Lavin, Irving, ed.   Studies in late Medieval and Renaissance painting in honor of Millard Meiss.  
Edited by Irving Lavin and John Plummer.   [New York] New York University Press, 1977.  2 v.  Original cloth.  Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine.  V. 1: text (463 pp.).  V. 2: plates (164 pp.).  Contributions by J. J. G. Alexander, Mirella Levi D'Ancona, Carl Nordenfalk, Mario Salmi, and many others.   $100.00

62402.   Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut.   Gutenberg and the master of the playing cards / (Translated from the Gutenberg Yearbook 1962 by Dr. Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt).  
[1962].  Quarter cloth and decorated paper boards.  Boards fading, otherwise very good.  Reproduced from typescript.  Title taken from head of text.   "This is a literal, not a literary translation of the article 'Gutenberg und der Meister der Spielkarten', in Gutenberg-Jahrbuch, 1962".  20 pp.  The author's English translation of his work published in German.  Given by the author to a rare book librarian of the period (not so indicated in the document).   $35.00

62403.   Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut, ed.   Bookbinding in America; three essays.  
Edited by Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt.   Portland, Maine, The Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1941.  Original quarter cloth and paper boards.  Fine.  "Early American bookbinding by hand" by Hannah Dustin French.  "The rise of American edition binding" by Joseph W. Rogers.  "On the rebinding of old books" by Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt.  293 pp., plus 73 numbered plates.  Tanselle / Basic Collection.   $100.00

62404.   Lenkey, Susan V., comp.   Stanford incunabula 1975, a descriptive catalog.  
[Stanford, Stanford University, c1975].  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  92 pp.  131 books described in an alphabetical arrangement.  Indices by subject, place of printing, dates of publication, printers, woodcut illustrations.  Introduction by Lenkey giving an overview of the development of the collection.   $35.00

62406.   Levarie, Norma.   The art & history of books.  
New York, James H. Heineman, Inc. [1968].  Original cloth.  Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket.  First edition.  315 pp.  176 facsimiles of title-pages, illustrations, text pages, etc.   $75.00

62408.   Lewis, Lawrence.   A tribute to Dr. Herbert Putnam, Librarian of Congress by Hon. Lawrence Lewis of Colorado before the House of Representatives, February 17, 1939.  
Washington, United States Government Printing Office, 1939.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  15 pp.  Above the imprint on the title-page: "Not Printed at Government Expense".  A summary of Putnam's career, including an account of the positions he held before becoming Librarian of Congress.  Lewis addressed the House during its consideration of the appropriations bill for the Legislative Branch.  Putnam at the time was about to retire after forty years of service as Librarian of Congress.   $25.00

62409.   Libbey, David C.   My library history collection.  
[Detroit, Maine, Bey-'Aven Press, 1969?].  Original blue stapled wrappers.  Near fine.  One of 63 numbered copies.  Cover-title.  Inscribed by the author on the inside front wrapper: "To Julia Sabine / A fellow enthusiast for fine printing. / With every good wish / David C. Libbey".  Julia Sabine wrote Antecedents of the Newark Public Library (1946) and other Newark Public Library publications.  From The Journal of Library History, v. 4, January, 1969.  P. 53-64.   $25.00

62410.   Library and bibliographical publications.   Miscellaneous exhibit catalogs, guides to library collections, library publications, keepsakes, leaflets, handouts, reports, facsimiles, pamphlets on collecting, printing, bookbinding, etc.  
[Various places, various dates].  108 pieces.  Various formats.  There is solid information in this group, a good bit of it deserves to be listed separately.  The condition is almost uniformly fine.   $100.00

62411.   Library Company of Philadelphia.   The annual report of the Library Company of Philadelphia.  
Philadelphia, 1966-89.  Fine.  22 reports.  Reports for the years 1965-81, 1983, 1985-88.  The reports cover eighteen years of the tenure of Edwin Wolf, 2nd, who retired in 1984.  His much-admired reports were required reading during the years Wolf served as Librarian.   $90.00

62413.   Library of Congress.   Herbert Putnam, Librarian of Congress, fortieth anniversary 1899-1939.  
[Washington, D. C., 1939].  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  66 pp.  A program observing the fortieth anniversary of Herbert Putnam as Librarian of Congress.  Includes letters of congratulation from Franklin D. Roosevelt, Julien Cain, Seymour de Ricci, Arundell Esdaile, Frederic G. Kenyon, H. E. Craster, and an astonishing range of other library directors and people of the book world.   $25.00

62414.   Library of Congress.   Treasures from the Lessing J. Rosenwald Collection, an exhibit honoring Mr. Rosenwald's eighty-second birthday.  
Washington, D. C., 1973.  Original purple wrappers.  Fine.  In original envelope.  One of 500 numbered copies.  82 items described.  Descriptions by William Matheson, Chief of the Rare Book Division.  An attractive publication in oblong format.   $25.00

62415.   Library of Congress.   The Lessing J. Rosenwald Collection.  A catalog of the gifts of Lessing J. Rosenwald to the Library of Congress, 1943 to 1975.  
Washington, Library of Congress, 1977.  Original cloth.  Fine.  517 pp.  Introduction by Frederick R. Goff.  12 tipped-in plates.  Five indexes: General index; Printers, publishers, presses, and typographers; Artists, calligraphers, and engravers; Provenance, associations copies, and presentation copies; Binders and binding.   $75.00

62416.   Library of Congress.   The Declaration of Independence, the evolution of the text as shown in facsimiles of various drafts by its author.  
Washington, Library of Congress, 1943.  Original printed wrappers.  Wrappers chipped and rubbed at the yapp edges, small triangular piece missing from the rear wrapper, light soiling.  Otherwise very good.  Foreword by Archibald MacLeish.  One of 2,000 copies.  Folio.  Essay by Julian Boyd on the drafting of the Declaration of Independence, p. 11-36, followed by numbered facsimiles of the ten Jefferson drafts.  In this publication the drafts are reproduced in considerably larger size than in Boyd's The Declaration of Independence: the Evolution of the Text (Princeton University Press, 1945.   $50.00

62417.   Library of Congress.   Walt Whitman, a catalog based upon the collections of the Library of Congress, with notes on Whitman collections and collectors.  
Washington, Reference Department, The Library of Congress, 1955.  Original printed wrappers.  Near fine.  147 pp.  Laid in reprint by William White "More about the 'publication' of the first Leaves of Grass" (from American literature, v. xxviii, no. 4, January 1957.  4 pp.  Text on p. 2 and 3.  Very good).  Pencilled notes on seven pages by Roger Trienens, then a Rare Book Division employee, providing information on additional copies in the collections (most of them in the Batchelder Collection), precise locations, etc.   $50.00

62418.   Library of Congress.   Rare Book and Special Collections Division exhibit catalogs.  
[Washington, D.C., late 1970s and early to mid 1980s].  Ten undated exhibit catalogs.  The bulk of the catalogs stapled, with titles at the head of the text.  Fine.  Catalogs on the early years of the Collection; the fiftieth year of the Collection; The balloon and man's will to fly; Officina Bodoni (introduction by Alan Fern); private presses with proprietary type; recent acquisitions (2);.  the American experience; the 40th anniversary of Lessing Rosenwald's first gift (preface by Kathleen Hunt); and American suppressed, censored, and privately circulated books.  The exhibits were mounted in the foyer of the Reading Room of the Rare Book and Special Collections Division.  The design of the catalogs is simple.  The text runs from 4 to 10 pages.  They highlight the development of the division's collections and some of its strengths.   $40.00

62423.   Lohf, Kenneth A., comp.   The literary manuscripts of Hart Crane.  
[n.p.] Ohio State University Press [c1967].  Original quarter orange and blue cloth.  Fine in dust jacket very lightly creased along the bottom edge and with a short closed tear.  Donald Gallup's copy, so indicated in pencil by the dealer who purchased Gallup's library.  The compiler's card inscribed "With thanks and warm regards--Ken" pasted to the front free endpaper.  There is a pencilled addition by Gallup to the Yale University entry in the index.  [152] pp.   $30.00

62424.   Long Island Book Collectors.   Journal of the Long Island book collectors.  
Long Island, 1969-1993.  Original wrappers.  Very good to fine.  Irregular.  Nos. 1-4 are each one of 300 numbered copies.  Complete set to date (5 numbers, the fifth dated 1993).   .   $100.00

62425.   Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth.   Longfellow, Hawthorne, and Evangeline: a letter from Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, November 29, 1847, to Nathaniel Hawthorne;
with an introductory note by C. E. Frazer Clark, Jr.   Brunswick, Maine, Bowdoin College, 1966.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  Unpaginated.  Includes text of the letter and reproduction of the original 4-p. manuscript.  Keepsake published on the occasion of the dedication of the Nathaniel Hawthorne--Henry Wadsworth Longfellow Library of Bowdoin College.   $25.00

62426.   Lonie, Iain.   Courting death: poems.  
[Wellington] Wai-te-ata Press [c1984].  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  A production of the press at Victoria University founded in 1962 by D. F. McKenzie.  For an account of the Wai-te-ata Press see The book collector, Winter 1996.  29 pp.   $60.00

62427.   Loubier, Hans.   Der Bucheinband von seinen Anfängen bis zum Ende des 18. Jahrhunderts.  Zweite, umgearbeitete und vermehrte Auflage mit 232 Abbildungen.  
Leipzig, Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1926.  Original quarter cloth, paper boards, printed paper label on the front cover.  Text lightly foxed, backstrip faded and slightly worn at the head, otherwise very good.  Monographien des Kunstgewerbes Band XXI / XXII.  272 pp.  232 numbered illustrations.  An historical overview from the early Middle Ages to the 17th and 18th Centuries.   $100.00

62428.   Loudon, J. H.   James Scott and William Scott, bookbinders.  
[London] Scolar Press in association with the National Library of Scotland [1980].  Original cloth.  Fine in dust jacket.  Introductions to each binder followed by a description of the known bindings with facing illustrations.  414 pp.  Sections on the tools used by both binders.   $65.00

62435.   Lydenberg, Harry Miller.   History of the New York Public Library, Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundations.  
New York, The New York Public Library, 1923.  Original cloth.  Corners of this heavy book bumped, cloth with soil marks, lightly rubbed at extremities, otherwise a very good, sound copy.  Over fifty plates.  643 pp.   $50.00

62436.   Lyell, James P. R.   Early book illustration in Spain.  With an introduction by Dr. Konrad Haebler.  
London, Grafton & Co., 1926.  Original quarter tan and orange cloth.  Corners bumped, some text browning, otherwise fine.  One of 500 numbered copies.  247 numbered illustrations.  331 pp.   $200.00

62437.   Macfall, Haldane.   Aubrey Beardsley, the man and his work.  
London, John Lane, the Bodley Head Limited [1928].  Original green cloth, printed paper label on the backstrip.  Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket, lightly chipped at the head and foot of the backstrip with several short closed tears.  Extra label tipped in at the rear.  [111] pp.  Illustrated.  "A key to the dates of works by Aubrey Beardsley according to the style of his signature", p. [111].   $75.00

62438.   Magee, David.   Infinite riches: the adventures of a rare book dealer.  Introduction by Lawrence Clark Powell.  
Toronto, Montreal, Winnipeg, Vancouver, Fitzhenry & Whiteside Limited [c1973].  Original cloth.  Fine in dust jacket.  First Canadian edition, published simultaneously with the American.  274 pp.  Illustrated.   $50.00

62441.   Magee, David.   Victoria R. I..  
San Francisco, David Magee [1970].  Issued in three parts in wrappers.  Here they are bound together in a handsome binding of blue cloth, leather label on the backstrip.  Fine.  The three parts are separately paginated.  Many illustrations.  Printed by Robert Grabhorn and Andrew Hoyem.  One of 625 copies.  Prefaces by Gordon N. Ray, Robert Lee Woolf and Robert F. Metzdorf.  The collection was sold en bloc to Brigham Young University.   $100.00

62442.   Maggs Bros.   English literature & history from the 15th to the 18th century comprising books, manuscripts, autograph letters & documents.  
London, Maggs Bros., 1929-30.  Bound in recent quarter cloth and paper boards; backstrip label.  Fine.  2 v.   Part I (A-L), Part II (M-Z).  544 and 488 pp.  The firm's catalogs 527 and 536.  Many illustrations.  2537 items listed.   $50.00

62443.   Maggs Bros.   An illustrated catalogue raisonne of one hundred and six original manuscripts, autographs, maps, and printed books illustrating the discovery & history of America from 1492 to 1814.  
[London, 1929].  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  Price list laid in.  Exhibited at the Library of Congress, Spring, 1929.  Loaned by Maggs Bros., of London.  Illustrated.  233 pp.  Folio.   $75.00

62445.   Mann, Thomas.   The theme of the Joseph novels.  
[Washington, U. S. Government Printing Office, 1943].  Original stapled self-wrappers.  Fine.  Cover-title.  [24] pp.  Text of an address delivered by Mann at the Library of Congress, November 17, 1942.  At the time Mann was Fellow of Germanic Literature in the Library of Congress.   $100.00

62446.   Marchand, Jean.   Étrennes à un ami bibliophile.  
Neuchatel, Éditions de la Baconnière [c1954].  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  Includes reproductions of bindings, among them a Grolier binding as frontispiece.  Treats book collecting, private libraries, armorial bindings.  One of 2000 numbered copies.   $35.00

62447.   Martinez-Barbeito, Carlos.   Impresos Gallegos de los siglos XVI, XVII y XVIII.  
Santiago de Compostela, Instituto P. Sarmiento de Estudios Gallegos, 1970.  Original printed wrappers.  Yapp edges lightly rubbed and creased, otherwise fine, largely unopened.  Cuardenos de Estudios Gallegos anejo XVII.  108 pp.  Illustrated.   $50.00

62448.   Maslen, K. I. D.   The Bowyer ornament stock.  
Oxford, Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1973.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  Occasional publication no. 8.  Reproductions of the ornaments appear on p. 12-44.  59 pp.   $25.00

62451.   Massé, Gertrude C. E.   A bibliography of first editions of books illustrated by Walter Crane.  
With a preface by Heywood Sumner and a frontispiece after G. F. Watts.   London, The Chelsea Publishing Co., 1923.  Original quarter cloth and brown paper boards.  Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket chipped at the head of the backstrip and with a few closed tears.  [60] pp.   $75.00

62452.   Masson, Irvine.   The bibliography of a small incunable.  
London, The Bibliographical Society, 1936.  Original printed wrappers.  Wrappers darkened, yapp edges lightly chipped, otherwise near fine.  Reprinted from the Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, The Library, June 1936.  Inscribed by the author on the front wrapper: "To the John Ryland's Librarian with thanks Irvine Masson".  The incunable is Gesamtkatalog 5098, C. Iul. Cesaris oratio Vesontione belgice ad milites habita [Guldinbeck, 1481].  P. [36]-61.   $25.00

62453.   Mayor, A. Hyatt.   Giovanni Battista Piranesi.  
New York, H. Bittner and Company, Publishers, 1952.  Original cloth.  Corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with several closed tears.  41 pp., followed by 135 reproductions on 129 plates.  The author was curator of prints at the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York.   $50.00

62455.   McKenzie, D. F.   Stationers' Company apprentices 1641-1700.  
Oxford, The Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1974.  Original quarter cloth and paper boards.  Fine.  234 pp.   $40.00

62456.   McKenzie, D. F.   Stationers' Company apprentices 1701-1800.  
Oxford, Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1978.  Original quarter cloth and paper boards.  Fine.  514 pp.   $40.00

62457.   McLain, Raymond.   Requiem for Victor Hammer (9.XII.1882--10.VII.1967).  
[New York, The Spiral Press, 1967].  Original paper boards, printed label on the front cover.  Foot of the backstrip and upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine.   One of 250 copies.  Presentation slip laid in from R. Hunter Middleton for the Hammer Memorial Fund.  Memorial service for the great printer / artist / type designer.   $75.00

62458.   McLaren, Daryl.   The back-to-front runner poems.  Illustrated by Joanna Harris.  
Wellington, at the Wai-te-ata Press, 1974.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  A production of the press at Victoria University founded in 1962 by D. F. McKenzie.  For an account of the Wai-te-ata Press see The book collector, Winter 1996.  Unpaginated.  Author's first collection.  Illustrated by Joanna Harris.   $50.00

62459.   McLean, Ruari.   Victorian book design and colour printing.  
[London] Faber & Faber [1972].  Original cloth.  Upper front corner bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket.  Second edition, enlarged and revised.  16 color plates and many black-and-white illustrations.   $150.00

62461.   McManaway, James G., ed.   Josiah Quincy Adams: memorial studies.  
Edited by James G. McManaway, Giles E. Dawson, Edwin E. Willoughby.   Washington, The Folger Shakespeare Library, 1948.  Original orange cloth.  Corners lightly rubbed, otherwise fine.  Elizabethan studies published to honor the memory of Joseph Quincy Adams, director of the Folger Shakespeare Library.  808 pp.  Studies by Hardin Craig, Alfred Harbage, T. W. Baldwin, Samuel C. Chew, M. A. Shaaber, R. C. Bald, Charlton Hinman, Theodore Spencer, F. P. Wilson, Fredson Bowers, W. A. Jackson, William H. Bond, Curt F. Bühler, Gerald E..  Bentley, and many others.   $100.00

62462.   Melz, Christian F.   An evaluation of the earliest German translation of "Don Quixote": "Juncker Harnisch aus Fleckenland".  
Berkeley and Los Angeles, University of California Press, 1945.  Original printed wrappers.  Yapp edges lightly rubbed and creased, otherwise very good.  The author notes that it had been believed that there were earlier German translation of Don Quixote but his research establishes that the 1648 edition on which he focuses his discussion is the first.  P. 301-342.  Inscribed by the author on the front wrapper: "To Professor Price, my teacher & friend / in gratitude.  C. F. M.".  University of California Publications in Modern Philology, vol. 27, no. 5, p. 301-342.   $25.00

62465.   Metzdorf, Robert F.   Catalogue of the autograph collection of The University of Rochester.  
Rochester, New York, The University of Rochester Library, 1940.  Original printed wrappers.  Backstrip of the rose-pink wrappers faded, otherwise near fine.  176 pp.  Inscribed by Metzdorf on the title-page: "Bob Barry [bookdealer Robert Barry, Senior] from Bob / 10 Mar. 54".  Metzdorf, librarian, bibliographer, appraiser, Parke-Bernet auctioneer, Grolier Club member, BSA Papers editor is perhaps best known for his catalogue of The Tinker Library (New Haven, Yale University Press [c1959]).   $50.00

62466.   Meynell, Alix.   Francis Meredith Wilfrid Meynell, 12 May 1891 / 10 July 1975.  
[Burford, The Cygnet Press, 1977].  Original decorated paper wrappers.  Fine.   One of 300 copies.  A.l.s. from Alix Meynell (Meynell's widow) to publisher Martin Secker laid in ("You will I hope like to have the poems read to you especially since there are some by Francis, two by Viola [Meynell] and of course F. T. [Francis.  Thompson] and A.M. [Alice Meynell] examples too").  An account of Meynell's life after the publication of his autobiography, My lives, in 1971, with poems read at the memorial meetings.   $50.00

62470.   Miner, Dorothy.   The development of medieval illumination as related to the evolution of book design.  
Baltimore, Walters Art Gallery [1958].  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  20 pp.  Reprinted from the Catholic Life Annual, v. 1, 1958.  13 numbered figures, 7 of them in color.   $35.00

62472.   Mitchell, Wm. S.   British signed bindings in the Library of King's College, Newcastle upon Tyne.  
Newcastle upon Tyne, 1954.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  28 pp.  Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "To Professor John Boyes / from Wm. S. Mitchell / 9th June 1954".  King's College Library Publications number 1.  With two plates of examples of methods of signing.   $35.00

62474.   Modern Language Association.   Professional standards and American editions, a response to Edmund Wilson.  
[New York] Modern Language Association of America, 1969.  Original stapled wrappers.  Fine.  A response to Edmund Wilson's "recent attack in The New York of Books on the Center for Editions of American Authors of the Modern Language Association of America".  28 pp.   $35.00

62478.   Morgan, Bayard Quincy.   A critical bibliography of German literature in English translation 1481-1927.  With supplement embracing the years 1928-1935 by Bayard Quincy Morgan.  
Stanford University, California, Stanford University Press, London, Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1938.  Original black cloth.  Rubbed on the rear joint and the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise very good.  Second edition, completely revised and greatly augmented.  773 pp.   $75.00

62479.   Morison, Stanley.   On type faces: examples of the use of type for the printing of books: with an introductory essay & notes by Stanley Morison.  
London, Published jointly by The Medici Society and The Fleuron, 1923.  Original quarter cloth and marbled paper boards, printed paper label on the front cover.  Corners bumped, small ownership signature of a Grolier Club member on the front free endpaper, otherwise an attractive, very good copy.  One of 750 numbered copies.  103 pp.  Printed at the Riccardi Press.  Rosenblum / A bibliographic history of the book, p. 115 ("A limited edition type facsimile book illustrating 'a range of good types available to the public' in the early 1920s").   $200.00

62480.   Morison, Stanley.   Type designs of the past and present.  With upwards of sixty illustrations.  
London, The Fleuron, Limited, 1926.  Original red cloth, printed paper label on the backstrip.  Spare label tipped to the rear pastedown.  Untrimmed edges.  Lower corners lightly bumped, light wear at the head and the foot of the backstrip, otherwise very good, attractive.  First edition.  70 pp.  Illustrated.  Appleton / The writings of Stanley Morison 53A.  Rosenblum / A bibliographic history of the book, p. 116 ("Morison offers a vigorous, concise history with ample illustrations of the various types").   $50.00

62481.   Morison, Stanley.   The English newspaper, some account of the physical development of journals printed in London between 1622 & the present day.  
Cambridge, at the University Press, 1932.  Original black cloth.  Corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in time-darkened dust jacket missing pieces.  The Sandars lectures in bibliography 1931/2.  Carter / Handlist of the writings of Stanley Morison 90.  335 pp.  156 numbered illustrations.  Folded self-portrait of Francis Hoffman.   $250.00

62484.   Morison, Stanley.   The typographic book 1450-1935, a study of fine typography through five centuries.  With an introductory essay by Stanley Morison and supplementary material by Kenneth Day.  
[Chicago] The University of Chicago Press [1963].  Original cloth.  Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket.  99 pp., 377 numbered facsimiles, arranged by century.  Introductory essay by Morison, p. 1-60.  Appleton / The writings of Stanley Morison 221.   $150.00

62485.   Morison, Stanley.   Splendour of ornament, specimens selected from the Essempio di recammi, the first Italian manual of decoration, Venice, 1524 by Giovanni Antonio Tagliente.  
London, Lion and Unicorn Press, 1968.  Original specially woven gold cloth boards.  Fine.  Preface by Berthold Wolpe.  Introduction by Stanley Morison.  "Giovanni Antonio Tagliente, c.1465-c.1527" by Esther Potter.  One of 400 numbered copies.  Appleton / The writings of Stanley Morison 231.  72 pp.  Illustrations in color.   $200.00

62486.   Morris, William.   Gossip about an old house on the Upper Thames.  
[New York, Pierpont Morgan Library, 1976].  Original printed wrappers.  Slight crease at the right edge of the front wrapper, otherwise fine.  Cover-title.  Printed as a keepsake issued during the exhibition "William Morris and the Art of the Book".  Illustrated.  One of 750 copies.  Designed by John Dreyfus and printed in England at the University Press, Cambridge, in the Golden type designed by William Morris for his Kelmscott Press.   $35.00

62487.   Mortensen, Sandra, comp.   The Mordecai Richler papers: first accession: an inventory of the archive at the University of Calgary Libraries.  
[Calgary, Alberta] The University of Calgary Press [c1987].  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  Edited by Apollonia Steele and Jean F. Tener.  Biocritical essay by Victor J. Ramraj.  471 pp.  Reproduction of Richler manuscripts on the inside front and rear wrappers.   $45.00

62488.   Mostyn-Owen, William.   Bibliografia di Bernard Berenson.  
Milano, Electa Editrice [1955].  Original stiff paper wrappers, two yapp edges, printed paper label on the front wrapper.  Lower corner bumped, wrappers slightly dusty, otherwise fine.  Four tipped-in illustrations.  Inscribed by Berenson on the front free endpaper" To Raymond [Mortimer] / affectionately / B. B. / [indecipherable place] / July 55".  Raymond Mortimer wrote books on Henry James, The Baroque, Manet, French pictures, Duncan Grant, Tennyson, Frank Dobson, Bloomsbury, etc.  One of 1,000 numbered copies.  74 pp.   $150.00

62489.   Mote, Frederick W.   Calligraphy and the East Asian book by Frederick W. Mote and Hung-Lam Chu, with the collaboration of Ch'en Pao-chen, W. F. Anita Siu, and Richard Kent.  Edited by Howard L. Goodman.  
Boston & Shaftesbury, Shamhala, 1989.  Original cloth.  Fine in dust jacket.  248 pp.  Many illustrations.  Rosenblum / A bibliographic history of the book, p. 85 (quoting a review by Jason C. Kuo: "Based on solid research, this book has opened up new vistas into this new field of scholarly research").   $35.00

62490.   Mott, Frank Luther.   Time enough: essays in autobiography.  
Chapel Hill, The University of North Carolina Press [c1962].  Original cloth.  Top edge, pastedowns, and free endpapers lightly foxed, otherwise near fine in lightly rubbed, soiled and chipped dust jacket.  First edition.  By the author of History of American magazines.  "[M]any of the essays deal with journalism, past and present--newspaper and magazine, teaching and practice...".  Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Best wishes & fond memories of boyhood shared I hope with / Earl Browning / Sincerely / Frank Luther Mott".   $30.00

62492.   Muir, P. H., ed.   Talks on book-collecting delivered under the authority of the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association.  
Edited by P. H. Muir.   London, Cassell and Company Ltd. [1952].  Original black cloth.  Light foxing on the edges and endpapers, otherwise fine in attractive dust jacket with a few nicks.  In addition to Muir includes E. P. Goldschmidt, Simon Nowell-Smith, John Carter, Howard M. Nixon, Ifan Kyrle-Fletcher, and Ernest Weil.  105 pp.  Illustrated.   $50.00

62493.   Muir, Percy.   Catnachery.  
San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1955.  Original quarter cloth and decorated paper boards, printed label on the backstrip.  Fine.  One of 325 copies.  Printed by Jack Werner Stauffacher at the Greenwood Press in San Francisco.  An account of the Catnach Press and "Jemmy" Catnach, "the only one of the myriad producers of street-ballads down the centuries whose name and record is in the Dictionary of National Biography..." [Muir, p. 1].  27 pp.  Illustrations, including five folded plates.   $100.00

62494.   Musée Galliera.   Le livre de bibliophile depuis 1945.  
Paris, Musée Galliera, 1961.  Original printed wrappers.  White wrappers very lightly soiled, otherwise fine.  At head of title: IIe Congrès International des Societes de Bibliophiles.  49 pp.  16 numbered full-page plates.  In three parts: Lettre et mise en pages / Livres illustres / Reliures.  Preface by Julien Cain.   $35.00

62495.   Musée Matisse.   Henri Matisse, l'art du livre: exposition 4 Juillet-30 Septembre 1986.  
Nice, Musée Matisse [1986].  Original white printed wrappers.  Wrappers lightly soiled, lower corner bumped.  143 pp.  Illustrated.  Preface by Xavier Girard.  Introduction by Youri Roussakov.  Text in French.   $35.00

62499.   Myers, Robin, ed.   Sale and distribution of books from 1700.  Edited by Robin Myers and Michael Harris.  
[Oxford] Oxford Polytechnic Press [c1982].  Original orange paper wrappers.  Backstrip faded, otherwise near fine.  Illustrated.  At head of title: Publishing Pathways.  Includes the following authors who gave papers at the 1981 bibliographical conference: Michael Harris, Ian Maxted, Giles Barber, Gwyn Walters, Robin Myers.  Rosenblum / A bibliographic history of the book, p. 379 ("An informative, well-researched collection of essays").  163 pp.   $40.00

62502.   National Gallery of Art.   The watercolor drawings of John White from the British Museum.  
Washington, National Gallery of Art, Raleigh, The North Carolina Museum of Art, New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1965.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  Introductory text by Paul Hulton, followed by descriptions of the 113 items in the exhibit, followed by plates.  53 pp.  The plates on p. 27-53.   $25.00

62503.   Needham, Paul.   Johann Gutenberg and the Catholicon Press.  
[New York, 1982].  Original stapled printed wrappers.  Wrappers lightly creased at the edges and very lightly soiled.  Label of former owner on the front wrapper.  Offprint from the Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, v. 76, fourth quarter, 1982.  Ink corrections in purple ink on four pages (their nature would indicate that they are in the author's hand).  Rosenblum / A bibliographic history of the book ("A fascinating piece of bibliographical detection that adds important information about Gutenberg and early printing").   $50.00

62504.   Needham, Paul.   The compositor's hand in the Gutenberg Bible: a review of the Todd thesis.  
[New York, 1973].  Original stapled printed wrappers.  Orange stains on the rear wrapper, otherwise near fine.  Offprint from the Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, v. 77, third quarter, 1983.  p. [341]-371.  A review essay of William B. Todd's The Gutenberg Bible: New Evidence of the Original Printing (1982).   $25.00

62510.   The Nineteenth-Century writer and his audience: selected problems in theory, form and content.  
Edited by Harold Orel and George J. Worth.   Lawrence, University of Kansas Publications, 1969.  Original printed wrappers.  Wrappers lightly creased at the top edge of the front wrapper and unevenly darkened, otherwise fine.  123 pp.  University of Kansas Humanistic Studies, 40.  Studies by W. P. Albrecht, Edwin M. Eigner, Roy E. Gridley, Harold Orel, Max K. Sutton, and George J. Worth.  Inscribed at the head of the title-page by the first of the contributors (Albrecht), 20 January 1970.  Gridley's contribution is entitled "Browning and his reader, 1855-1869".   $25.00

62513.   Oakeshott, Walter.   Sir Walter Ralegh's library.  
London, The Bibliographical Society, 1968.  Original printed wrappers.  Lower corner bumped, some spotting, otherwise very good.  Laid-in carbon typescript of a letter from editor Jean Robertson in which she thanks Oakeshott for sending her a copy of his account and comments on matters of interest to them both.  Reprinted from The Library, December 1968, p. [285]-327.  Four plates.  Oakeshott's essay is followed by a list of the books in Ralegh's library (the very brief titles in the list from which Oakeshott worked are identified to the extent that this has been possible).  Oakeshott records the few books once in the library that have survived.   $35.00

62515.   Oakeshott, Walter.   Carew Ralegh's copy of Spenser.  
London, The Bibliographical Society, 1971.  Original printed wrappers.  Very good.  Inscribed by the author on the front wrapper: "Jean Robertson / with apologies for fearful delays--and compliments / W.J.O. 12.v.71".  Three ink corrections in the text.  Carbon typescript of acknowledgment letter from Jean Robertson laid in (an informed response expressing a reservation about a suggestion in the paper).  21 pp.  10 numbered plates.   $30.00

62516.   Oates, J. C. T.   Cambridge University Library, a historical sketch.  
[Cambridge] Cambridge University Library, 1975.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  23 pp.  7 full-page plates.   $30.00

62517.   Oliphant, Dave, ed.   Essays in honor of William B. Todd.  Compiled by Warner Barnes and Larry Carver.  Edited by Dave Oliphant.  
Austin, Harry Ransom Humanities Center [c1991].  Original printed wrappers.  Upper corner of the first four leaves creased, lower rear corner bumped, otherwise fine.  Contributions by O.M. Brack, Jr., Matthew J. Bruccoli, Lotte Hellinga and Margaret Lane Ford, Robin Alston, I.R. Willison, Roger E. Stoddard.  "William B. Todd, a bibliography", p. 187-213.  215 pp.  Illustrated.   $25.00

62518.   Osborn, James M.   Neo-philobiblon: ruminations on manuscript collecting.  
Austin, Humanities Research Center, University of Texas [c1973].  Original cloth.  Fine.  Not issued in printed dust jacket.  27 pp.  Inscribed by the author upside down on the rear endpaper: "For Esther, / in hope that she will soon visit Yale again / with warm greetings / Jim / 5 March, 1974".  Bibliographical monograph series no. 7.  Design and typography by William R. Holman.   $30.00

62519.   Osborne collection of early children's books 1566-1910 (The), a catalogue.  
Toronto, Toronto Public Library, 1975.  Original cloth.  Corners bumped, otherwise fine, without dust jackets, as issued.  V. 1 is the revised edition (first published in 1958).  V. 2 is the first edition.  Prepared by Judith St. John with the assistance of Dana Tenny and Hazel I. MacTaggart.   $200.00

62520.   Osley, A. S., ed.   Calligraphy and palaeography: essays presented to Alfred Fairbank on his 70th birthday.  
[London] Faber & Faber [1965].  Original cloth.  Fine in dust jacket.  [287] pp.  Illustrated with plates and line illustrations.  Includes contributions by Ruari McLean, Francis Wormald, B. L. Ullman, Albinia de la Mare, Berthold L. Wolpe, Ray Nash, Jan Tschichold, Nicolete Gray, John Dreyfus, Paul Standard, and many others.   $65.00

62521.   Ottawa Book Collectors.   Miscellany 1: papers on books and book collecting.  
[Ottawa] Ottawa Book Collectors, 1987.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  One of 250 copies printed by Frank G. Eager at his Koala Press.  96 pp.  Includes a paper by George B. Allen on the A. E. Newton sale.   $25.00

62523.   Paltsits, Victor Hugo.   The honorable John Boyd Thacher, man of versatility.  
[n.p., 1951].  Original stapled wrappers.  Wrappers unevenly faded and lightly creased at the edges.  Stamped "100 copies" at the foot of the front wrapper.  Offprint from New York History.  Cover-title.  Thacher's collection of books and manuscripts was given to the Library of Congress, which published a three-volume catalog of the collection.  Paltsits provides an overview of the collection in one of the sections of his paper.  Unpaginated.   $25.00

62524.   Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc.   The library of Charles E. Feinberg.  
New York, 1968.  Original white printed wrappers.  Wrappers slightly darkened, otherwise fine.  3 v.  Price-list for the three parts of the sale laid in.  Parts I: Autographs and manuscripts.  Part II: Printed books.  Part III: Books, autographs and manuscripts.  Feinberg's unparalleled Whitman Collection was purchased by the Library of Congress.   $50.00

62526.   Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc.   The renowned library of the late John A. Spoor.  
New York, 1939.  Original printed wrappers, copies of the Spoor book-plate inset into the front wrappers.  Yapp edges creased, otherwise fine.  2 v.  Foreword by Walter M. Hill.  We note with some amusement that Donald C. Dickinson in his Dictionary of American book collectors (item in this catalog) says that Spoor "never became a target for Wise's fabrications".  But see the Manchester Public Libraries / Wise after the event where it can be seen that the catalog of the Spoor library contained 50 of the Wise forgeries.   $50.00

62527.   Patterson, Rhodes.   ZYX: 26 poetic portraits.  Written by Rhodes Patterson.  
[n.p.] Published by Society of Typographic Arts in association with the Center for the Book in the Library of Congress, 1989.  Original blue cloth. Fine.  Issued without dust jacket.  Developed and designed by Mark Oldach and Rhonda Taira.  An alphabet book highlighting the works of twenty-six illustrators, designers, and photographers.  Includes Herman Zapf, David Lance Goines, and 24 others.   $50.00

62532.   Pene du Bois, Henri.   Four private libraries of New-York, a contribution to the history of bibliophilism in America.  
First series.  Preface by Octave Uzanne.   New York, Duprat & Co., 1892.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.   Of 1,000 copies, no. 179 of 200 on Japanese paper.   $100.00

62533.   Pennyroyal Press.   Pennyroyal, a checklist of books, posters and broadsides from Pennyroyal Press 1969 to 1986 with a listing of miscellaneous books and broadsides illustrated with original art for other publishers.  
[West Hatfield, Massachusetts, 1986].  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  One of 3,000 copies.  Design and wood engravings by Barry Moser.  Unpaginated.  Price list of out-of-print titles laid in (the figures "are the last known prices...that we are aware of in the Antiquarian Book Market").   $25.00

62534.   Perspectives and personalities: studies in modern German literature honoring Claude Hill.  
Edited by Ralph Ley, Maria Wagner, Joanna M. Ratych, and Kenneth Hughes.  Heidelberg, Carl Winter Universitätsverlag, 1978.  Original cloth.  Fine in dust jacket.  376 pp.  Includes a number of contributions on Thomas Mann including Michael Mann's "Thomas Mann and the United States of America: a twenty-year relationship".  Also multiple contributions on Bertolt Brecht and Franz Kafka.   $50.00

62535.   Pescasio, Luigi.   L'arte della stampa a Mantova nei secoli XV-XVI-XVII.  
Mantova, Editoriale Padus [1971].  Original orange cloth.  Cloth unevenly faded and bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners.  Otherwise fine.  Folio.  Number 421 of an unspecified number of copies.  321 pp.  Illustrated with reproductions of title-pages.   $75.00

62537.   Phillips, John Goldsmith.   Early Florentine designers and engravers / Maso Finiguerra, Baccio Baldini, Antonio Pollaiuolo, Sandro Botticelli, Francesco Rosselli.  
Cambridge, Massachusetts, Published for The Metropolitan Museum of Art, Harvard University Press, 1955.  Original cloth.  Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket chipped at the head and foot of the backstrip.  A comparative analysis of early Florentine nielli, intarsias, drawings, and copperplate engravings.  96 pp., plus 112 pages of plates.   $75.00

62538.   The Phoenix Book Shop, a nest of memories.  
Candia, New Hampshire, John LeBow, 1997.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  First edition.  Variant issue not described in the colophon.  This is one of 65 roman-numeralled copies signed by eleven of the contributors, but is not in a clamshell box with laid in ephemera (200 copies numbered 1-200 are signed by four of the contributors).  Signed by Bob Wilson, Diane di Prima, Michael McClure, Amiri Baraka, John Ashbery, Denise Levertov, James Broughton, Diane Wakoski, John Wieners, Marshall Clements, and Ed Sanders.   $100.00

62539.   Pichon, Leon.   The new book-illustration in France.  
Translated from the French by Herbert B. Grimsditch.   London, The Studio Ltd., 1924.  Original green cloth.  Corners bumped, otherwise very good.  [39] pp., followed by illustrations, some in color, on p. 41-168.  Reproduces work of Frank Brangwyn, Maurice Denis, Raoul Dufy, Andre de Segonzac, Chas. Laborde, J. F. Laboureur, Marie Laurencin, and many others.   $75.00

62543.   Pierpont Morgan Library.   Review of the activities and acquisitions of the library from 1936 through 1940, a summary of the annual reports of the director to the Board of Trustees.  
New York, 1941.  Original printed wrappers.  Mark on the front wrapper, otherwise near fine.  One of 1,000 copies.  127 pp.  19 numbered full-page plates, 2 in color.  Included in the Staff as listed on p. xiii: Belle da Costa Greene, Lawrence C. Wroth (Consultant), Meta P. Harrsen, Curt F. Bühler.   $25.00

62545.   Piñal, Francisco Aguilar.   La prensa española en el siglo XVI: diarios, revistas y pronosticos.  
Madrid, C. S. I. C., 1978.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  The periodicos are arranged by city and date, the pronósticos by date.  134 pp.   $45.00

62547.   Pollard, Alfred W.   A select bibliography of the writings of Alfred W. Pollard.  
Oxford, Printed for the Subscribers at the University Press, 1938.  Original quarter cloth and paper boards.  Fine, unopened.  Issued without printed dust jacket.  One of 260 copies.  List of subscribers (a distinguished one), p. 67-9.  "My first fifty years" by Pollard, p. 1-15.  Preface and a continuation of Pollard's autobiography, "From fifty to seventy-five" by Henry Thomas.  The bibliography compiled by Gwendolen Murphy.  69 pp.   $100.00

62548.   Poortenaar, Jan.   Coster--niet Gutenberg.  
Naarden, Uitgeveij in den Toren, 1947.  Original cloth.  Covers slightly bowed, front and rear pastedowns and endpapers browned, otherwise near fine.  Illustrated, some of the illustrations tipped-in, one folded, some in color.  192 pp.  Glaister's Glossary of the book provides a useful summary of the claim that certain works associated with the name of Laurens Janzoon Coster preceded Gutenberg.   $50.00

62549.   Popova, Olga.   Russian illuminated manuscripts.  
[New York] Thames and Hudson [1984].  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  30 pp.  Followed by descriptions of 48 manuscripts with facing full-page color illustrations.  Plus 21 black-and-white illustrations in the text.   $25.00

62550.   Powell, Lawrence Clark, comp.   The manuscripts of D. H. Lawrence, a descriptive catalogue.  Compiled by Lawrence Clark Powell.  With a foreword by Aldous Huxley.  
Los Angeles, The Public Library, 1937.  Original printed wrappers.  Wrappers lightly darkened, yapp edges lightly creased, with a small nick; very good.  750 copies printed by the Ward Ritchie Press.  Introductory note by Jake Zeitlin.  79 pp.  2 facsimiles of Lawrence autograph manuscripts.  4-p. supplement of prices on the manuscripts of D. H. Lawrence offered for sale by Jake Zeitlin, Inc. laid in.  Eschelbach and Shober / Aldous Huxley, a bibliography item 932.   $50.00

62551.   Poynter, F. N. L.   Bibliography: some achievements & prospects.  
Berkeley, School of Librarianship, Los Angeles, School of Library Service, The University of California, 1961.  Original printed wrappers.  Foxed on top edge, otherwise near fine.  Inscribed by the author (Librarian of the Wellcome Historical Medical Museum) on the title-page: "To Frank Maggs with every good wish / from FNL Poynter".  The book would have been of interest to Maggs, containing as it does Poynter's description of the auction room where he become "familiar with the short, bearded figure of Ben Maggs, and often envied him some of the precious.  little volumes which he seemed to inspect so casually but carried away so often...".  Frank Maggs, belonged to the second generation of the Maggs. Bros.  His speciality was travel books.  25 pp.   $25.00

62554.   Pulci, Antonia.   The story of Santa Guglielma.  Translated by Margaret Edson.  
Northampton, Massachusetts, Charissima Press, 1984.  Original red quarter cloth and decorated paper boards.  One of 35 copies designed, hand-set, and bound by the printer, Marcia Williams.  The original text from which the printer worked was the Philip Hofer copy of La Rappresentazione di Santa Guglielma.  From the printed notice in the colophon: "This copy has been made expressly for Philip Hofer".  With two 1984 inscriptions from Philip Hofer on the front free endpaper, the first reading: "This lovely book should go the D.P.&G.A. [Department of Printing and Graphic Arts] in the Houghton Library, where Ruth Mortimer played a.  very important role for years! / P. H. / 5/14/94".  The second inscription notes that the DP&GA has a copy that Ruth Mortimer sent them "So--as usual I hope / I give it to my beloved family! / PH 5/15/84".  The book is dedicated to Ruth Mortimer.  No copies in OCLC or RLIN.   $200.00

62555.   Quaritch, Bernard.   Buxton Forman, a catalogue of books and pamphlets from the library of Maurice Buxton Forman.  With an introduction by Graham Pollard.  
London, Bernard Quaritch Ltd., 1973.  Original printed wrappers.  Near fine.  The firm's catalogue 926.  170 items.  Introduction by Graham Pollard, p. [1]-4.  Includes many books of Thomas J. Wise interest.   $35.00

62556.   Quaritch, Bernard.   The Carl H. Pforzheimer Library.  
London, Bernard Quaritch, 1977.  Original rose printed wrappers.  A description of the Carl H. Pforzheimer Library of English Literature, 1475-1700, which the Quaritch firm was offering for sale en bloc.  The collection has a permanent record in the Carl H. Pforzheimer Library, English literature, 1475-1700.  Compiled by William A. Jackson and Emma V. Unger.  3 v.  1940.  The collection is now at the University of Texas.  It is interesting to see what Quaritch chose to emphasize in this description, to have their comments on rarity, and to note their pride in having had a part in the collection's formation.   $35.00

62557.   Ransom, Will.   Private presses and their books.  
New York, R.R. Bowker Company, 1929.  Original orange cloth.  Top edge soiled, light rubbing along the bottom edges of the front and rear covers, otherwise bright, attractive.  493 pp.  One of 1,200 copies.  Inscribed by Ransom on the half-title to librarian / bibliographer Jesse L. Rader: "For Jess Rader / because he still thinks this is a useful book--Will Ransom / Norman / June 15, 1945".  Tanselle / Basic Collection.   $200.00

62559.   Reade, Brian.   Aubrey Beardsley.  Introduction by John Rothenstein.  
New York, A Studio Book, the Viking Press [1967].  Original green cloth.  Fine in dust jacket.  372 pp.  502 numbered illustrations, a few in color.  Frontispiece portrait of Beardsley by Walter Richard Sickert.  Notes on the illustrations, p. 311-65.   $75.00

62560.   Reed, Talbot Baines.   A history of the old English letter foundries.  With notes historical and bibliographical on the rise and progress of English typography.  
London, Faber and Faber Limited [1952].  Original dark blue cloth.  Fine in dust jacket with a few closed tears.  A new edition revised and enlarged by A. F. Johnson.  399 pp.  95 numbered illustrations.  Folding frontispiece.  Tanselle / Landmark in bibliography (1887 edition).   $100.00

62561.   Reichner, Herbert.   Die Gutenberg-Bibel der Sammlung Vollbehr: Schicksale des kostbarsten Buches.  
Wien, 1927.  Wrappers lightly dust-soiled, otherwise very good.  27 pp.  Illustrated.  Verzeichnis der erhaltenen Exemplare der 42-zeiligen Bibel, p. 20-21.  This magnificent copy on vellum, purchased with the Vollbehr Collection of Fifteenth-Century Books in 1930, is one of the treasures of the Library of Congress.  List of the most important literature on the Bible, with special reference to the Vollbehr copy, on p. 23-7.   $25.00

62562.   Renard, Jules.   Natural history.  Lithographs, Walter Stein.  
Cambridge, Massachusetts, Department of Printing and Graphic Arts, Harvard College Library, 1960.  Original quarter black leather and green paper boards.  Leather rubbed at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine in fine original box.  Preface by Philip Hofer.  "Copy No. G--hors commerce.  For Dorothy Washburn".  Signed by Walter Stein and Philip Hofer and dated 1 January 1961.  The artist & the book 292 (the hors commerce copies are not described in the colophon of the book or in this source).  Binding and case by Arno Werner.   $100.00

62564.   Ritchie, Ward.   Jake Zeitlin.  
Northridge, Santa Susana Press, California State University, Northridge University Libraries, 1978.  Original rust-colored cloth.  Fine.  One of 150 copies.  Inscribed to the distinguished bookseller, subject of this volume, on the half-title by Norman Tanis, the director of the Northridge University Libraries:.  "For Jake / with my warmest regards / Norman Tanis / 1/5/79".  Unpaginated.  Ritchie's recollections of Zeitlin date back "some fifty years".   $100.00

62565.   Ritchie, Ward.   Years touched with memories.  Foreword by Lawrence Clark Powell.  
Clifton, New Jersey, Bookman Publications, Inc. [c1992].  Original quarter cloth and decorated paper boards.  Very fine in mylar dust jacket.  171 pp.  Illustrated.   $40.00

62566.   Ritter, François.   Une vieille maison Strasbourgeoise d'imprimeurs-editeurs et libraires F.-X. Le Roux.  
[n.p., Gutenberg-Jahrbuch, 1954].  Quarter cloth and marbled paper boards.  Bumped at the foot of the backstrip, corners and lower edge rubbed, otherwise attractive.  Offprint from the 1954 Gutenberg-Jahrbuch.  Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "A Monsieur H. P. Kraus / Hommage amical de la part de l'auteur / Fr. Ritter".  P. 254-260.  One illustration and a reproduction of the printer's mark of the Maison Le Roux.   $35.00

62567.   Robb, David M.   The art of the illuminated manuscript.  
South Brunswick and New York, A. S. Barnes and Company; London, Thomas Yoseloff Ltd. [c1973].  Original blue cloth.  Cloth lightly faded under the dust jacket, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.  216 illustrations, including some in color.  Bibliography, p. 337-345.  Rosenblum / A bibliographic history of the book, p. 258 ("A fine account, especially useful for the general reader").   $80.00

62568.   Robinson, William H., Ltd.   A selection of rare books and manuscripts.  
London [1936].  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  The firm's catalogue 59.  100 pp.  The cover illustration is of facing pages from Mirror of the world printed by William Caxton in 1490.  The illustrations on the inside wrappers are of two rare pamphlets by James Boswell and of three broadsheets by Jonathan Swift.  The Robinsons career took a great leap forward when in 1945 they made an en bloc purchase of the remaining portions of the library of Sir Thomas Phillipps.   $35.00

62571.   Rosenbach, A. S. W.   The unpublishable memoirs.  
New York, Mitchell Kennerley, 1917.  Original red cloth.  Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket which is 3/16" shorter than the book.  First edition.  The great rare book dealer's only collection of detective stories.  Hubin, Crime fiction.   $150.00

62575.   Rounce & Coffin Club.   Rare book auction.  To be held Tuesday evening January 19, 1937.  
[n.p.] The Alibi Press, 1937.  Lightly bumped at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine in printed wrappers.  The sale, presumably to benefit this Los Angeles Club, includes a copy of The Oath of a Freeman, Cambridge, 1639, "withdrawn in disgust by the owner, and later mislaid".  The compiler has similar fun with some of the other books offered, though presumably the others except the 1599 title by "W.S." existed to be sold.  The Rounce & Coffin Club was founded in 1931.  There is an amusing account of the early years of the Club in Ward Ritchie's Years touched with memories .   $40.00

62576.   Royal College of Art Galleries.   Edward Johnston, master calligrapher: centenary exhibition 1872-1944.  
[London] 1972.  Nine leaves stapled at the top left edge to printed wrappers.  Fine.  83 items described.  Johnston taught calligraphy at the Royal College of Art for many years.  Introduction by Herbert Spencer.   $30.00

62578.   Russell, John.   Propositio Johannis Russell printed by William Caxton circa A.D. 1476.  
Reproduced in facsimile from the copy preserved in the John Rylands Library, Manchester.  With an introduction by Henry Guppy.   Manchester, at the University Press, London, Bernard Quaritch, and Sherratt and Hughes, 1909.  Original quarter vellum and paper boards.  A few light stains on the vellum, otherwise fine.  Introduction, p. 9-34.  "A list of the works printed in the same type as the "Propositio," William Caxton's type "No. 2.", p. 35.  The facsimile is on unnumbered pages.   $75.00

62579.   Ruzicka, Rudolph.   Rudolf Ruzicka: speaking reminiscently.  
Informal recollections recorded & edited by Edward Connery Lathem.   New York, The Grolier Club, 1986.  Original quarter cloth and paper boards.  Very fine, without dust jacket, as issued.  One of 750 copies.  Designed by Roderick Stinehour.  150 pp., followed by unnumbered illustrations and unpaginated index.   $45.00

62580.   Rylands, George, ed.   A distraction of wits nurtured in Elizabethan Cambridge, an anthology selected and introduced by George Rylands.  
Cambridge, Printed by the University Printer for friends in printing & publishing, Christmas, 1958.  Original comb patterned beige paper boards, red leather label on the backstrip.  Lightly rubbed at the extremities, otherwise near fine.  Cambridge Christmas book.  Eleven full-page two-color drawings by Michael Ayrton.  One of 500 copies.   $75.00

62581.   Sayce, R. A.   Compositorial practices and the localization of printed books, 1530-1800.  
London, The Bibliographical Society, 1966.  Original printed wrappers.  Wrappers frayed at the head and foot of the backstrip, bumped at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise very good.  Reprint from The Library, March 1966.  Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper to collector James Osborn: "To Jim Osborn / with every good wish / Richard Sayce".  For information about Osborn see Grolier 2000.  45 pp.  Illustrated.   $25.00

62584.   Schramm, Albert.   Die Inkunabeln.  
Leipzig, Deutsches Buchmuseum, 1925.  Original printed wrappers.  Backstrip worn, lower right corner of front wrapper clipped, otherwise very good.  At head of title: Kataloge des Deutschen Buchmuseums zu Leipzig.  79 pp.  Includes facsimile reproductions of title-pages and illustrations from incunabula in the collection.  The catalog of the German incunabula begins with Mainz and is afterwards arranged alphabetically by city and printer.  The catalog of the foreign incunabula is arranged by city and printer, countries intermixed.   $40.00

62585.   Schullian, Dorothy M.   A catalogue of incunabula and manuscripts in the Army Medical Library
by Dorothy M. Schullian and Francis E. Sommer.   New York, Henry Schuman, Inc. Press [1948?].  Original black cloth.  Lower corners bumped, otherwise near fine.  361 pp.  Part I: Incunabula and early Western manuscripts.  Part II: Oriental manuscripts.  Illustrated.  490 numbered entries in the incunabula section.  General index of printers, places, owners, incidental names, variant forms of authors' names and dates, p. 271-288.   $75.00

62588.   Schutzner, Svato.   Medieval and Renaissance manuscript books in the Library of Congress, a descriptive catalog.  
Washington, Library of Congress, 1989-99. Original red cloth. Fine, without dust jackets, as issued. 2 v. V. 1: Bibles, liturgy, Books of Hours. V. 2: Theology and canon law. Foreword to v. 1 by William Matheson, to v. 2 by the author. V. 1 i s illustrated with 26 color plates, v. 2 with 11. Both volumes with the following indexes: General / Illustrative matter / Former owners / Secundo Folio / Initia / Concordance of old and new designations. It is anticipated that no further volumes will be issued.  $250.00

62592.   Sheen, K. J.   Propertian elegies.  Translated by K. J. Sheen.  
Wellington, at the Wai-te-ata Press, 1977.  Dust jacket over plain wrappers.  Dust jacket lightly bumped at the head of the backstrip, otherwise fine.  A production of the press at Victoria University founded in 1962 by D. F. McKenzie.  For an account of the Wai-te-ata Press see The book collector, Winter 1996.  29 pp.   $50.00

62596.   Simon, Oliver.   Printing of to-day
[by] Oliver Simon and Julius Rodenberg.  With a general introduction by Aldous Huxley.   London, Peter Davies Limited; New York, Harper and Brothers, 1928.  Original cloth.  Cream-colored buckram lightly soiled, upper rear corner rubbed, otherwise fine.  One of 300 numbered copies printed on handmade paper.  The major sections are: Printing in England by Oliver Simon, Printing in the United States by Paul Beaujon (=Beatrice Warde), Continental printing by Julius Rodenberg.  Eschelbach and Shober, Aldous Huxley, a bibliography 1916-1959, item 936.  83 pp.  122 numbered plates of title-pages, text pages, and illustrations.   $200.00

62600.   Smith, Robert Metcalf.   The Shakespeare folios and the forgeries of Shakespeare's handwriting in the Lucy Parker Linderman Memorial Library of Lehigh University with a list of original folios in American libraries.  
Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, 1927.  Original printed wrappers.  Wrappers rubbed on the backstrip and corners, otherwise very good.  With the assistance of Howard Seavoy Leach.  Lehigh University publications, vol. 1, no. 2, March 1, 1927.  47 pp.  Illustrated with reproductions of title-pages and other features of the folios.  Includes a census of Shakespeare folios in American libraries and a section, "The increasing value of Shakespeare folios".   $25.00

62601.   Smith, William C.   A bibliography of the musical works published by John Walsh during the years 1695-1720 [and] 1721-1766.  
[London] The Bibliographical Society, 1968.  Original blue cloth.  Fine in glassine dust jackets.  2 v.  V. 1 first printed 1948.  Reprinted with additions and corrections.  215 pp.  V. 2 with Charles Humphries, 1968.  351 pp.   $75.00

62602.   Smyth, H. D.   The "Smyth Report".  
[Princeton, 1976].  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  Offprint from The Princeton University Library chronicle, Spring 1976.  P. 173-218.  Includes "The publishing history of the 'Smyth Report' by Datus C. Smith, Jr.  Also "The 'Smyth Report': a descriptive check list by Earle E. Coleman.  Illustrated.  An account of the several versions of Smyth's "A general account of the development of methods of using atomic energy for military purposes under the auspices of the United States Government 1940-1945".   $35.00

62603.   Sotheby & Co.   Catalogue of valuable printed books from the Broxbourne Library illustrating the spread of printing.  The property of John Ehrman, Esq.  
London, 1977-78.  Original green boards.  Boards lightly bumped.  Fine.  2 v.  Estimates and prices realized laid in.  Illustrated.  Unsigned Foreword about Albert Ehrman in both volumes.  See Grolier 2000 for information about Ehrman and the collections he formed.   $60.00

62604.   Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co.   Catalogue of twenty Western illuminated manuscripts from the fifth to the fifteenth century from the library at Donaueschingen, the property of his serene highness the Prince Fürstenberg.  
London, 1982.  Original paper boards.  Issued without dust jacket.  Fine.  Illustrations, many full-page, many in color.  2-page unsigned introduction: "The celebrated library of the Prince Fürstenberg at Donaueschingen is one of the greatest existing in private hands".  127 pp.   $40.00

62605.   Sotheby's.   The library of H. Bradley Martin.  
New York, 1989-1990.  Original cloth.  Fine.  9 v. [complete].  V. 4 has a Monaco imprint.  Price lists for parts 1-3, 6-9 laid in.   $400.00

62612.   Stable, Justice.   The summing up by Mr. Justice Stable: Regina v. Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd., Frederic J. Warburg, The Camelot Press Ltd., "The Philanderer" Case.  
[New York, Blanche and Alfred Knopf, 1954].  Original decorated paper wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper.  Near fine.  Inscribed by publisher Frederic Warburg on the second front endpaper: "To David / from Fred / in memory of a (retrospectively) pleasant case".  One of 600 copies printed by the Knopfs for Christmas 1954.  Justice Stable's "summing up" for the jury of the charge against The Philanderer by Stanley Kauffman, alleged to be an obscene libel at common law.   $40.00

62614.   Starkie, Walter.   Homage to Yeats, 1865-1965 by Walter Starkie and A. Norman Jeffares.  
Los Angeles, William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1966.  Original stapled wrappers.  Fine.  Includes Starkie's "Yeats and the Abbey Theatre" and Jeffares' "Women in Yeats's poetry".  78 pp.  Compliments slip of the University Librarian and Director of the Clark Library, Robert Vosper, laid in.   $25.00

62616.   Stevenson, Robert Louis.   Five poems and letters from Robert Louis Stevenson to Charles Warren Stoddard 1880.  
Philadelphia, Privately printed for John M. Patterson and his friends, 1924.  Original quarter cloth and paste paper boards.  Cloth has silverfish marks, boards lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine.  Princeton University Library / Robert Louis Stevenson, a catalogue item 102A.  [27] pp.  Preface by Charles J. Sawyer.   $50.00

62617.   Stillwell, Margaret Bingham.   Incunabula and Americana, 1450-1800, a key to bibliographical study.  
New York, Columbia University Press, 1931.  Original gilt-stamped red cloth.  Fine in time-darkened orange dust jacket missing a few small pieces and with several closed short tears.  483 pp.  Sections on "incunabula and its study", Americana from 1492 to 1700, reference.  The latter section includes definitions, foreign bibliographical terms and their equivalents, Latin place-names, tables of abbreviations, and lists of reference works of bibliographical importance.   $75.00

62620.   Stokes, Roy B., ed.   Current trends in bibliography.  
[Urbana, Urbana, University of Illinois Graduate School of Library Science, c1959].  Original printed wrappers.  Near fine.  The entire issue of Library trends, v. 7, no. 4, 1959.  The contributors are Fredson Bowers, W. H. Bond, Julian Roberts, D. G. Neill, Walter E. Houghton, Matthew J. Bruccoli, David Foxon, and Roy Stokes.  Pp. 495-599.   $25.00

62621.   Stralem, Jean.   The collection of books, manuscripts & autograph letters in the library of Jean and Donald Stralem.  
New York, 1962.  Original tan cloth.  Fine.  Foreword by Michael Papantonio.  Compiled by Kenneth A. Lohf.  55 pp.  Illustrated with reproductions of title-pages, bindings, etc.  Photograph of the Stralem's library as a frontispiece.  The collection includes a copy of the first edition of Poe's Tamerlane in original wrappers.  Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Jill and Geoffrey / with love and affection / Donald".  Donald Stralem was a member of the Grolier Club, 1951-1976.   $35.00

62622.   Stratford, Jenny.   The Arts Council collection of modern literary manuscripts 1963-1972, a catalogue.  
With a preface by Philip Larkin.   [London] Turret Books, 1974.  Original blue cloth.  Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine in rubbed, lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket.  168 pp.  16 numbered plates reproducing manuscripts of poets included.  Bloomfield / Larkin bibliography B15.  Includes facsimiles of a Sylvia Plath poem and a J. R. R. Tolkien letter.   $25.00

62623.   Strauss, Victor.   The printing industry, an introduction to its many branches, processes and products.  
Washington, D. C., Published by Printing Industries of America, Inc. in association with R. R. Bowker Company, New York and London [c1967].  Original cloth.  Fine in dust jacket creased along the top and bottom edge of the front panel and with several closed tears.  814 pp.  Rosenblum, A bibliographic history of the book, p. 123 ("An important reference, with much information on the role of computers in printing").   $40.00

62625.   Strouse, Norman.   The lengthened shadow, an address...at an opening of an exhibition of modern fine printing at the Grolier Club.  
New York, Philip C. Duschnes, 1960.  Original paper boards.  Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear on the back panel.  One of 1,250 copies.  42 pp.  Strouse's address is followed by a list of the books exhibited.  Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Roger Levenson-- / On the occasion of his Grolier visit to our library--May 22, 1964. / Norman H. Strouse".  Roger Levenson wrote a number of books of interest to the student of printing history.   $40.00

62710.   Sutton, Denys. Christie's since the war, 1945-1958, an essay on taste, patronage and collecting.
London, Privately Printed for Christie, Manson & Woods, Ltd. [1959] Original red cloth. Front corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket. 185 numbered illustrations. 168 pp. $40.00

62631.   Targ, William, ed.   Bibliophile in the nursery, a bookman's treasury of collector's lore on old and rare children's books.  
Cleveland and New York, The World Publishing Company [c1957].  Publisher's cloth.  Rear corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with several closed tears.  First edition.  503 pp.  Inscribed by Vincent Starrett, one of the contributors, on the front free endpaper: "To Jay / at Christmas (1958) / with old affection-- / Vincent".  Other contributors include C. Waller Barrett, Jacob Blanck, Joseph Campbell, August Derleth, Irvin Kerlan, Iona and Peter Opie, Ellery Queen, and John T. Winterich.   $75.00

62632.   Taubert, Sigfred.   Bibliopola.  
Hamburg, Dr. Ernst Hauswedell & Co. [c1966].  Original cloth, leather labels on the backstrips.  Two volumes.  Lower rear corner of v. 1 bumped, other corners lightly bumped.  Otherwise fine.  Pictures and texts about the book trade.  Designed by Hermann Zapf.  V. 1 contains 317 text illustrations and 2 facsimiles.  V. 2 contains 258 plates (42 in color) and 2 facsimiles.  Text in English, French, and German.   $150.00

62633.   Taylor, Archer.   General subject-indexes since 1548.  
Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press [c1966].  Original black cloth.  Corners of the rear cover lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a scuff on the back panel and a closed half-inch tear.  Rosenbach Fellowship in Bibliography publication.  336 pp.   $40.00

62634.   Theobaldus, Episcopus.   Physiologus de naturis duodecim animalium.  
The Latin text.  An English translation by Willis Barnstone, with woodcuts and lithographs by Rudy Pozzatti.   Bloomington, Indiana University Press [c1964].  Unbound signatures in original oversize 15" x 22" folding box, as issued.  Large printed label on the front cover of the box.  Box lightly marked, contents fine.  One of 325 numbered copies signed by Pozzatti.  The woodcuts were pulled at Il Torcoliere in Rome.  The book was designed by George Sadek.  The text was hand set and printed with woodcuts from the original blocks by Joseph Blumenthal at the Spiral Press.  Included in the Grolier Club exhibit, American illustrated books 1945-1965.   $400.00

62638.   Times Publishing Company.   Strike nights in Printing House Square: an episode in the history of The Times.  
[London] Printed for Private Record, 1926.  Original brown cloth.  Near fine.  47 pp.  Frontispiece, plus 19 illustrations.  Contains a letter from Winston Churchill.  Woods, Churchill bibliography D(b)41/1.  47 pp.   $50.00

62639.   Todd, William B.   Suppressed commentaries on the Wiseian forgeries Addendum to an Enquiry.  
Austin, Humanities Research Center, The University of Texas [c1970].  Original cloth, printed paper label on the front cover.  Fine.  Not issued in printed dust jacket.  50 pp.  One of 750 copies.  Bibliographical monograph no. 1.  Folding plate.   $50.00

62640.   Tony Shafrazi Gallery.   William S. Burroughs.  
[New York, 1988].  Single sheet folded to form 8 pp.  Fine.  Includes "Entrance to the Museum of Lost Spaces" by Burroughs.  Illustrated.  An exhibition December 19 through January 24, 1988.   $50.00

62643.   Trypanis, C. A.   The elegies of a glass Adonis.  With a typographical note by Will Carter.  
New York, The Chilmark Press [c1967].  Original paper boards.  Lightly bumped at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine.  In the limitation statement on the copyright page this copy is indicated as being "out of series" in Will Carter's hand.  The edition is signed by the author.  Laid-in two-line note from Carter reading: "Douglas Cleverdon suggested you might care to review this".  Original prospectus laid in.  Printed in Frederic Warde's Vincenza italic.  Will Carter's typographical note on p. [21]-31 is about the type.   $75.00

62644.   Trypanis, C. A.   The elegies of a glass Adonis.  With a typographical note by Will Carter.  
New York, The Chilmark Press [c1967].  Original paper boards.  Fine in plastic dust jacket in publisher's box.  One of 450 numbered copies signed by the author.  Laid-in reproduced letter from the Chairman of the Board of Trustees of the University of Chicago to Members of the Board conveying copies of the volume by the "recently appointed Professor in the.  Department of Classics...[i.e., C. A. Trypanis]." Printed in Frederic Warde's Vincenza italic.  Will Carter's typographical note, p. [21]-31, is an account of Warde's type.   $75.00

62647.   Ullman, Berthold L.   The library of the Sorbonne in the Fourteenth Century.  
[Reprint from "The Septicentennial celebration of the founding of the Sorbonne College in the University of Paris," held at Chapel Hill, February, 1953].  Original stapled wrappers.  Light creasing, otherwise very good.  Cover-title.  P. 33-47.  Inscribed by the author at the head of the cover-title: "Cordial greetings / B.L.U.".  Correction of a misspelling in a footnote on p. 41.   $25.00

62648.   University College, London.   English libraries 1800-1850: three lectures delivered at University College London by C. B. Oldman, W. A. Munford, Simon Nowell-Smith.  
London, Published for the college by H. K. Lewis & co. Ltd. [1958].  Original blue wrappers.  Lower front corner creased, edges unevenly faded, otherwise fine.  Foreword by Raymond Irwin.  78 pp.  Oldman's lecture has the title "Sir Anthony Panizzi and the British Museum Library".   $35.00

62650.   University of Iowa Libraries.   A catalogue of the Leigh Hunt manuscripts in the University of Iowa Libraries.  Compiled by O. M. Brack, Jr., and D. H. Stefanson.  
Iowa City, Friends of the University of Iowa Libraries, 1973.  Original printed wrappers.  Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine.  32 pp.  4 plates reproducing Leigh Hunt manuscripts.  169 items listed.   $35.00

62651.   University of Kansas Libraries.   An exhibit of productions from Stanbrook Abbey Press 1876-1966.  
[Lawrence, 1966].  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  Cover-title.  8 p. leaflet.  Introduction by John Dreyfus, p. 1-4.  List of exhibits, p. 5-8.  82 items listed with one-line descriptions.   $25.00

62652.   University of Kansas Libraries.   R. V., nine eventful years, an index to Books and Libraries at the University of Kansas, 1-26, 1952-1961.  
Lawrence, 1961.  Original cream wrappers.  Very good.  Published to mark Robert Vosper's nine years as Director of the University of Kansas Libraries, 1952-1961.  Postcard from Robert Vosper to Ben Grauer (radio announcer, collector, proprietor of the Between-Hours Press, Grolier Club member) laid in, noting regrets at leaving but anticipating the next decade at UCLA.  Also laid in are a letter to Grauer from Thomas Buckman (who became the new director) and carbons of two Grauer letters.  42 pp.   $25.00

62654.   University of Minnesota Libraries.   Homage to John Berryman, an exhibit.  
[Minneapolis, 1973].  Original self-wrappers.  Fine.  Unpaginated leaflet.  Illustrated with a reproduction of a manuscript version of Berryman's "The elder presences" (Dream song 72).  Text by Richard J. Kelly.  Cover-title.   $35.00

62655.   University of Texas.   The Stanley Marcus collection of Christmas books.  On loan to the University of Texas at Austin Academic Center, Christmas 1968.  
[Austin, The University of Texas, 1968].  Original printed wrappers.  White wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise near fine.  119 pp.  Illustrated with full-page plates.  1,000 numbered copies (this copy not numbered).   $35.00

62656.   University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg.   Fifteenth century printed books in the library of the University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, a hand-list.  
Johannesburg, 1972.  Original printed wrappers.  Near fine.  Compliments slip laid in inscribed by John W. Perry, the University Librarian and author of the introduction:.  "As you can see 'Goff' was used heavily in the production of this modest work / John Perry".  From the library of incunabulist Frederick R. Goff, compiler of the Census of Incunabula in American libraries referred to in the inscription.   $25.00

62658.   Uzanne, Octave.   Librarian Van der Boecken of Rotterdam.  Translated by Edward F. Ellis.  
Buffalo, New York, 1945.  Original cloth, printed label on the front cover.  Fine.  One of 80 copies printed by the Southworth-Anthoensen Press.  May 22/47 a.l.s. of the translator to "Dear Mr. McCaffrey" laid in which he observes that "Originally, George Greenberger had planned to issue my little book with the imprint of the Dinghy Press, but he could not accomplish this.  printing before he left the printing business".  The recipient is Frank McCaffrey, proprietor of the Dogwood Press in Seattle.  The preface notes that the tale first appeared in Uzanne's Contes pour les Bibliophiles (1895).   $40.00

62662.   Victoria & Albert Museum.   Berthold Wolpe, a retrospective survey.  
[London] Victoria & Albert Museum and Faber & Faber [1980].  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  Inscribed by Wolpe on the half-title: "For Zelma & John G[artner]. / Berthold W. / 15.8.83".  The recipient is John Gartner, Australian book-plate designer/distinguished book collector/proprietor of the Hawthorn Press.  Introduction by A.S. Osley.  Many illustrations, some in color.   $35.00

62663.   Vielliard, Francoise.   Manuscrits français du moyen age.  
Catalogue établi par François Vielliard.  Avec une introduction de Jacques Monfrin.   Cologny-Genève, Fondation Martin Bodmer, 1971.  Original shiny paper boards.  Fine.  189 pp.  20 full-page plates not included in the pagination.  Prospectus laid in.   $40.00

62665.   Waldron, Philip.   The novels of James Joyce.  
[Wellington, New Zealand, Wai-te-ata Press, 1962].  Original sewn printed wrappers.  Fine.  A production of the press at Victoria University founded in 1962 by D. F. McKenzie.  For an account of the Wai-te-ata Press see The book collector, Winter 1996.  With a laid in compliments slip noting that this is "the first sizeable pamphlet to be issued by the Wai-te-ata Press...".  Cover-title.  One of 300 copies.   $75.00

62667.   Walters Art Gallery.   The history of bookbinding 525-1950 A.D., an exhibition held at the Baltimore Museum of Art November 12, 1957 to January 12, 1958.  
Baltimore, Maryland, The Walters Art Gallery, 1957.  Original cloth.  Book-plate of Russell S. Maranta on the front pastedown, Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine.  Inscribed by Dorothy Miner at the end of her Foreword: "To Russell [Maranta]--with all kinds / of good friendship with books in mind! / Dorothy M. / Baltimore / Nov. 20., 1969".  Organized by The Walters Art Gallery and presented in cooperation with The Baltimore Museum of Art.  275 pp., followed by 106 numbered full-page plates.  Errata slip laid in.  Howard M. Nixon assisted with the descriptions of the English bindings, composing some of the entries.  Rosenblum / A bibliographic history of the book, p. 187 ("a landmark in the study of bookbinding").   $150.00

62668.   Ward, Gerald W. R., ed.   The American illustrated book in the Nineteenth Century.  
Winterthur, Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum; Charlottesville, distributed by the University Press of Virginia [1987].  Original cloth.  Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a closed tear.  Nine essays, including Susan Otis Thompson's "The Arts & Crafts book in America".  273 pp.  Illustrated (illustrations separately numbered for each essay).   $35.00

62671.   Washington University Libraries.   Exhibit catalogs.  
[St. Louis, 1963-1971].  11 catalogs.  Various formats.  Attractively designed catalogs, a number of them with texts by William Matheson, at that time Chief of the Rare Book Department.  Exhibit catalogs on the Department's manuscript collections, William Faulkner, botany (from the library of the Missouri Botanical Garden), the modern literature collection, recent acquisitions, etc.   $40.00

62674.   Weitenkampf, Frank.   The quest of the print.  
New York, London, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1932.  Original cloth.  Very good to fine.  Inscribed by the author on the recto of the leaf containing the frontispiece on the verso: "To E.G.K. / friend & mentor / gratefully / Frank Weitenkampf / July 22 /32".  Presumably the recipient was E. G. Kennedy, whose catalogue of Whistler's etchings is called a "great and useful undertaking" on p. 251 of the book.  Includes chapters on what to collect, how to collect, some notable collectors, the care of prints, etc.   $40.00

62675.   Welch, d'Alte A.   A bibliography of American children's books printed prior to 1821.  
[Worcester, Massachusetts] American Antiquarian Society and Barre Publishers, 1972.  Original green cloth.  Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.  516 pp.  Tanselle / Basic Collection (as published in the AAS Proceedings).   $55.00

62683.   William L. Clements Library.   Randolph Greenfield Adams 1892-1951.  
Ann Arbor, The Clements Library Associates, 1951.  Original printed wrappers.  Lower corner of wrappers bumped, otherwise fine.  Unpaginated.  Tribute to Adams, director of the Library.  Resolution from the Executive Committee of the Clements Library Associates.   $20.00

62684.   Williams, Iolo A.   Points in eighteenth-century verse, a bibliographer and collector's scrapbook.  
London, Constable & Co. Ltd.; New York, R. R. Bowker Co., 1934.  Original quarter parchment and marbled paper boards.  Fine.  One of 500 copies.  "The pleasures of collecting" by Williams, p. 3-21.  Number 7 in the Bibliographia series edited by Michael Sadleir.  Four plates in collotype and nine facsimiles.  144 pp.   $150.00

62685.   Williams, Iolo A.   Seven XVIIIth Century bibliographies.  
London, Dulau & Company, Ltd., 1924.  Original cloth.  Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket missing small pieces at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners.  Inscribed by the author on the front pastedown to book dealer James Tregaskis, 1924.  There is a pencilled correction to the collation of one of the Shenstone entries with a note that Williams has made a mistake (presumably this is in Tregaskis' hand).  The authors are John Armstrong, William Shenstone, Mark Akenside, Oliver Goldsmith, William Collins, Charles Churchill, and Richard Brinsley Sheridan.   $100.00

62687.   Wilson, N. G.   Manuscripts of Byzantine chant in Oxford [by] N. G. Wilson and D. I. Stefanovic.  
Oxford, Bodleian Library, 1963.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  56 pp.  6 numbered plates.  Appendix 1: Manuscripts in other British libraries, p. 52-3.  Appendix 2: Two Russian manuscripts, p. 54-5.   $35.00

62688.   Winger, Howard W., ed.   American library history: 1876-1976.  
Urbana-Champaign, University of Illinois, 1976.  Cloth-bound issue of Library trends v. 25, no. 1, July 1976.  Issued without dust jacket.  Fine.  416 pp.  The complete issue is devoted to the topic.  Introduction by Howard W. Winger, followed by sections entitled: The setting / The library profession / Organizer of library resources / Aspects of library services.  Contributors include Robert B. Downs, Frank L. Schick, J. Periam Danton, Edward G. Holley, Barbara Evans Markuson ("Bibliographic Systems, 1945-1976"), and a number of others.   $35.00

62689.   Winship, George Parker.   A list of books printed in the Fifteenth Century in the John Carter Brown Library and the General Library of Brown University, Providence Rhode Island.  
Oxford, printed at the University Press, 1910.  Original quarter linen and darker tan paper boards.  Fine, largely unopened, with hinges intact but a crack in the middle of the text block.  19 pp.  A supplement to the catalogue of the General Rush C. Hawkins fifteenth-century books in the Annmary Brown Memorial.  Though the number of fifteenth-century titles is not large their quality is astounding: the Catholicon, the 1462 Fust and Schoeffer Bible, six [!] fifteenth-century editions of the Columbus letter, etc.  Winship in a foreword notes that "[t]he larger number of books in this list belong properly to a collection of Americana".  Indexes of towns, printers, and authors and books.   $75.00

62690.   Winterich, John T.   The Grolier Club 1884-1967, an informal history.  
New York, The Grolier Club, 1967.  Original quarter cloth and paper boards decorated with a Grolier Club device.  Fine in original box.  One of 2,000 copies.  Designed by Joseph Blumenthal and printed at the Spiral Press.  49 pp.  8 full-page plates.   $35.00

62691.   Winterich, John T.   The Grolier Club, 1884-1950, an informal history.  
New York, The Grolier Club, 1950.  Original paper boards.  Lightly rubbed at the head of the backstrip, otherwise fine.  One of 1,250 copies.  Illustrated.  [37] pp.   $25.00

62693.   Wolf, Edwin, 2nd.   A check-list of the books in The Library Company of Philadelphia supplementary to Wing's Short-title Catalogue, 1641-1700.  
Philadelphia, The Library Company of Philadelphia, 1959.  Original black cloth.  Corners with very light wear, a few marks on the black cloth, otherwise fine.  Introduction by Wolf on the Library Company and how the books came into the Library.  Photocopy of the TLS review of the book (May 27, 1960) laid in.  The reviewer notes "In his introduction Mr. Wolf draws attention to the extraordinary interest of this particular collection in the study of intellectual developments in America...".  106 pp.   $35.00

62694.   Wolpe, Berthold.   Preliminary notes from a study of the life & work of John de Beauchesne.  
[n.p., printed by Robert Stockwell Ltd., 1975].  Original plain blue wrappers.  Fine.  Inscribed by Wolpe in the colophon: "For John Gartner / Berthold Wolpe / 15.5.83" (Gartner, the distinguished Australian book collector / book-plate designer / proprietor of the Hawthorn Press).  One of 50 numbered copies.  The title at the head of the text is John de Beauchesne & the first English writing-books.  Publication information taken from WorldCat.  11 pp.  4 plates.   $45.00

62695.   Wolpe, Berthold.   Schmuckstücke und Marken.  
[Frankfurt am Main, Bauersche Giesserei] 1938.  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  The book is item 161 in the Victoria & Albert Museum's Berthold Wolpe, a retrospective survey.  Printed in Wolpe's Hyperion type (an early use) and designed by Wolpe.  Publication information taken from World Cat.  A collection of Wolpe's book-plates, colophons, trade marks, seals, cover and book decorations, etc. designed by him between 1925 and 1937.  Edition size indicated as being 150 (this copy, unnumbered, inscribed by Wolpe in the colophon in place of the number: "for John Gartner / 12th July - / 1986 / Kennington / from his old friend / Berthold Wolpe".  John Gartner, Australian book-plate designer/distinguished collector/proprietor of the Hawthorn Press, was a most appropriate recipient for the book.   $100.00

62696.   Wolpe, Berthold, ed.   A newe booke of copies 1574.  A facsimile of a unique Elizabethan writing book in the Bodleian Library, Oxford.  Edited with an introduction and notes by Berthold Wolpe.  
London, New York, Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1962.  Original cloth.  Fine in dust jacket.  99 pp.  Introduction by Wolpe, p. 9-18.  Facsimile with facing transcriptions, translations and comments, p. [19-92].  Appendix I-IV, p. 93-99.   $50.00

62697.   Wolpe, Berthold, ed.   A newe booke of copies 1574.  A facsimile of a unique Elizabethan writing book in the Bodleian Library, Oxford.  
London, Lion and Unicorn Press, 1959.  Original tan and orange cloth.  A few faint spots on the fore-edge, otherwise fine.  Edited, with an introduction and notes by Berthold Wolpe.  One of 200 numbered copies.  99 pp.  Introduction by Wolpe, p. 9-18.  Facsimile with facing transcriptions, translations and comments, p. 19-91.  Appendix I-IV, p. 93-99.   $90.00

62702.   Wroth, Lawrence C.   The John Carter Brown Library in Brown University, Providence, Rhode Island.  
Providence, Rhode Island, Privately Printed [n.d.].  Original quarter Japanese vellum, paper boards, gold label on the front cover.  Fine.  Compliments slip of Eugene A. Clauss, for whom Wroth wrote the book, laid in.  35 pp.  One of 450 numbered copies.   $30.00

62703.   Yale University Library.   Manuscripts at Yale, an exhibition arranged in honor of the visit to New Haven of The Manuscript Society 7-8 May 1954.  
[New Haven, Connecticut, The Yale University Library, 1954].  Original printed wrappers.  Backstrip faded, otherwise near fine.  Cover-title.  26 pp.  Illustrated with a reproduction of a page of the original autograph manuscript of Alexis de Tocqueville' De la democratie en Amerique.  Brief introduction by Robert F. Metzdorf, Curator of Manuscripts.  Inscribed by Metzdorf on the front wrapper: "John, from Bob / 10 May 54".   $20.00

62704.   Yale University Library.   The John Baskerville Collection made by Perry Williams Harvey, B.A. 1891, presented to Yale University in his memory.  
[New Haven] 1937.  Original printed wrappers.  Name embossed on the front wrapper, front wrapper with closed tears and missing pieces at the top edge, otherwise very good.  The complete issue of The Yale University Library Gazette, January 1937.  P. [43]-80.  Includes an account of the collector by Harvey Cushing, "John Baskerville" by Carl Purington Rollins, and a checklist of the John Baskerville Collection of Perry Williams Harvey.  Also a listing of his Bodoni and Didot Family imprints.   $35.00

62705.   Zamorano Club.   In memoriam; tributes paid at the bier of Henry Raup Wagner, April 1, 1957.  
[Los Angeles, n.d.].  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  300 copies printed at the press of Anderson, Ritchie & Simon.  Tributes by Phil Townsend Hanna, Marcus Esketh Crahan, Lawrence Clark Powell, and Francis Peloubet Farquhar.  14 pp.   $35.00

62706.   Zapf, Hermann.   Schrift und Buch in der Welt von Morgen.  
[Mainz, Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1970].  Original printed wrappers.  Fine.  Kleiner Druck der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft nr. 91.  [20] pp.   $25.00

62709.   Zeitlin, Jake.   Western Americana / modern first editions / fine press books.  
[Los Angeles, California, Jake Zeitlin, Books, c1928].  Original stapled wrappers.  Wrappers lightly soiled.  The firm's catalogue no. 1.  Cover-title.  272 items.  Preface by Wilbur Needham.  The most expensive item in the catalogue is the Nonesuch Press Divine Comedy at $100.  Perhaps you would prefer Edith Wharton's The Custom of the Country, as new, at $2 or William Carlos Williams'.  Al Que Quiere at the same price.   $40.00

Back....  A   through  J

Other bibliographical catalogs....  A   through  D.... E   through  K....  L   through   Q....  R   through   Z....  Home


To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR, send an email message to matheson@boo.net
or phone 301/718-7911

Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage is billed at $5.00 for the first book and $1 for each additional book, sent USPS Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 5% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: May 1, 2008

    Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net
    Return to HomePage