Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy
|
P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
|
|
Catalog 7 - Bibliography/Books about Books
Part 1 : A through J
62017. Abattoir Editions. A checklist of the books hand printed and published as Abattoir Editions MCMLXXIII through April MCMLXXVI, the University of Nebraska at Omaha. [Omaha, Abattoir Editions, University of Nebraska, 1976]. Cover-title. Fine. 4 pp. Describes the press's first 12 publications. $25.00 62019. Acorn Press. One line specimen book. Forest Park, Illinois, Acorn Press [1962]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. [31] pp. One of 350 copies. John and Jean Michael were the proprietors of the Acorn Press, which later moved to Maryland. Index of types, p. [30-31]. $50.00 62020. Adams, Frederick B. Radical literature in America, an address. To which is appended a catalogue of an exhibition held at the Grolier Club in New York City. Stamford, Connecticut, Overbrook Press, 1939. Original red cloth. Cloth faintly rubbed on the back, otherwise fine in the original box rubbed and worn at the corners. One of 650 copies. [62] pp., plus index. Illustrated. Ransom / Selective checklists, p. 387. $125.00 62021. Adams, Frederick B., comp. Bookbindings by T. J. Cobden-Sanderson, an exhibition at the Pierpont Morgan Library, September 3-November 4, 1968. New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1969. Original printed wrappers. Gray wrappers lightly faded, otherwise fine. Of a total edition of 1,350 copies, this is one of 100 copies printed for members of The Roxburghe Club of San Francisco. [34] pp., followed by 36 numbered full-page plates. $75.00 62022. Adams, Randolph G. The passports printed by Benjamin Franklin at his Passy Press. Ann Arbor, The William L. Clements, Library, 1925. Original quarter cloth and marbled paper boards, printed paper label on the backstrip. Book-plate on the front pastedown, corners lightly rubbed, otherwise an attractive copy. "This publication contains Addenda to the volume on 'Franklin and his Press at Passy,' prepared by Luther S. Livingston and issued by the Grolier Club in 1914" (for a copy of that publication see under Livingston in this catalog). One of Bruce Rogers' thirty favorite books. 505 copies printed by Bruce Rogers at the Harvard University Press. 10 pp. Illustrated with facsimiles of three productions of the Press discovered after the 1914 publication. $100.00 62023. Adler, Elmer. An informal talk by Elmer Adler at the University of Kansas, April 17, 1953. [Lawrence, Kansas, The University of Kansas, 1953?]. Original quarter cloth and paper boards, printed paper label on the backstrip. Fine. Attractive book label of T[homas] M[aitland] Cleland on the front pastedown. Inscribed to Cleland by the author on the front free endpaper: "To: T. M. C. / who would have done much better-- / Elmer A / October 1954". A good association. Adler's Pynson Printers published The Decorative Work of T. M. Cleland. For other aspects of Cleland's work see the a.l.s. listed under his name in this catalog. Printed by Saul & Lillian Marks at the Plantin Press. 46 pp. Adler shares book collecting experiences. $75.00 62024. Alcott, Louisa May. Behind a mask: the unknown thrillers of Louisa May Alcott. Edited and with an Introduction by Madeleine Stern. New York, William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1975. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Top edge and fore-edge foxed, otherwise near fine in lightly darkened, lightly foxed dust jacket. 277 pp. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "For Joan Crane-- / who helped make this book possible-- / an advance copy from a grateful / Madeleine B. Stern". Joan Crane was Curator of American Literature at the University of Virginia and presumably made available the resources of the C. Waller Barrett Collection to Stern. $75.00 62026. Allen, Charles Dexter. A classified list of early American book-plates. With a brief description of the principal styles and a note as to the prominent engravers. [New York, The Grolier Club, 1894]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. "To accompany an exhibition at the Grolier Club, October, 1894". 38 pp. Illustrated with reproductions of book-plates. $35.00 62028. Alston, R. C., comp. The Nineteenth Century; cataloguing rules, a brief guide. Illustrated with facsimiles, MARC coded records and formatted listings. Cambridge, Chadwyck-Healey Ltd., 1986. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 120 pp. Intended "as a general guide for the benefit of those responsible for the encoding of records and for those wishing to know the basic principles underlying proposed practice". $25.00 62030. American Art Association Anderson Galleries, Inc. A Charles Dickens collection of superlative merit and equally fine first editions of American and English authors: the library of the honorable Frederick W. Lehmann of St. Louis, Mo. New York, 1930. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers soiled, with light wear at the extremities. Illustrated. 173 pp. Donald C. Dickinson in his Dictionary of American Book Collectors (1986) describes the Lehmann collection, noting particularly its strength in Dickens and the long run of the publications of William Loring Andrews. $35.00 62031. American Art Association Anderson Galleries, Inc. First editions, association books, autograph letters and manuscripts by the Brownings, Dickens, Byron, Thackeray, Swinburne, Lamb... Collected and catalogued by the late Harry B. Smith. New York, 1936. Original printed wrappers. Yapp edges chipped; missing pieces at the head and foot of the backstrip. 250 pp. 919 entries. Illustrated. Foreword by Thomas F. MacMahon. Smith was the author of the words and lyrics of more than two hundred comic operas and musical comedies. Donald C. Dickinson in his Dictionary of American book collectors notes the presence in the catalog of Dickens' own copy of The Cricket on the Hearth inscribed to Hans Christian Andersen and the proof sheets of Browning's The. Ring and the Book. $50.00 62033. Amor librorum. Bibliographic and other essays, a tribute to Abraham Horodisch on his sixtieth birthday. Zürich, Published by the Safaho Foundation, 1958. Original cloth. Light discoloring of the maroon cloth at the top edge of the front cover, a few minor spots, otherwise fine. One of 290 numbered copies. Distributed by Erasmus Antiquariaat, Amsterdam. 36 numbered plates, not included in the pagination, plus many illustrations in the text, some tipped in. Essays on paper; palaeography, miniatures, printing types; history of printing; history of book illustration; history of bookbinding and publishing; libraries; modern book art, book-plates. 304 pp. $200.00 62034. Anderson Galleries. The splendid Elizabethan & Early Stuart library of Mr. John L. Clawson. New York [n.d.]. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers of part one spotted and rubbed, item numbers, titles and prices in pencil on the back wrapper. Wrappers of part two worn at extremities, partially priced in pencil, pencil notes on the back wrapper. 2 v. Illustrated. "The present catalogue is based on 'A Catalogue of Early English Books in the Library of John L. Clawson,' by Seymour De Ricci, published in 1924". Donald C. Dickinson in his Dictionary of American book collectors describes the formation of the collection and the sale, noting of the latter that the "prices set at this sale established high-water marks for years to come". $50.00 62041. Antiquarian Booksellers' Association. Book thefts from libraries; report of the working party formed to consider the problem of book thefts from libraries. London [1973]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 15 pp. The working party consisted of librarians Howard Nixon, Stanley Roberts, Geoffrey Groom,; archivist Doris Mercer; and booksellers Robert Forster, Clifford Maggs, and Ben Weinreb. The report is followed by five appendixes. $25.00 62042. Antiquarian Booksellers' Association. To my two friends Hugh MacDiarmid and C. M. Grieve, an exhibition. [Edinburgh, 1991]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Cover-title. Unpaginated. Issued by the Scottish Branch of the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association. 54 items described. Three illustrations, one of them a facsimile of MacDiarmid's poem, "Island Funeral". The two friends, of course, are the two forms of name used by the Scottish poet Christopher Murray Grieve (better known to the public as Hugh MacDiarmid). $25.00 62043. Apostol, Jane. Will Bradley, including some examples of his later work. Pasadena, Vance Gerry, The Weather Bird Press, 1976. Original printed wrappers. Fine. One of 200 copies. Text on 6 pp., followed by 3 reproductions of Bradley drawings (initial letters, headbands, and a panel design, the latter tipped in). $35.00 62044. Appleton, Tony. Nine Christmas books issued by the English bookseller Tony Appleton. [Various places, 1975-1984]. Original printed or decorated wrappers. Fine. In his 1997 book Tony Appleton, bookseller Appleton describes ten of the Christmas offerings which he and his wife sent out in the years 1975 to 1987. Offered here are the first nine of the Christmas books issued in editions ranging from 100 to 125 copies. Six of the books are inscribed in the colophon and two others have accompanying greetings. Trevelyan's The English language, which Appleton thinks is perhaps the most attractive of the books, was printed by the Rampant Lions Press and designed by Abe Lerner. Others treat the Lee Priory Press, Bruce Rogers' thirty favorite books, a short piece by Stanley Morison not noted by Carter, Handover, or Appleton himself in his handlist, English-language editions of the Officina Bodoni, etc. $400.00 62045. Arents, George. Book collecting as I have found it. New York, The New York Public Library, 1954. Original stapled printed wrappers. Corners creased, otherwise very good. Second printing. Reprint from the New York Public Library Bulletin April 1954. 7 pp. The editor notes that George Arents can draw upon the experience he gained in forming his library of books relating to tobacco and his collection of books in parts. One can smile wryly when the author says: "Many modern books are incased in dust wrappers which by some collectors are considered part of the book. It is advisable to keep them on the book, if for no other reason than to. help preserve it". $25.00 62049. Armstrong, Robert. Nevada printing history, a bibliography of imprints & publications, 1858-1880. Reno, Nevada, University of Nevada Press, 1981. With Nevada A Printing History, A bibliography of imprints & publications, 1881-1890 (1991). 2 v. Original cloth. The first volume is inscribed by the author to fellow bibliographer George Belknap on the half-title and has an offprint from the Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America inscribed to Belknap, as well as an accompanying t.l.s., laid in. The second volume is the dedication copy and has a splendid inscription to Belknap on the dedication. page: "This dedication, though heartfelt, cannot begin to express my thanks for your patience, your wit, your compassion for a struggling bibliographer, your selfless assistance whenever I called on you for it, or your friendship. Please know that I am grateful, and that I do thank you". Both volumes are in very good condition, the dust jacket on the second volume rumpled and worn with internal repairs. $100.00 62050. Arnim, Manfred von, ed. Katalog der Bibliothek Otto Schäfer Schweinfurt: Drucke, Manuskripte und Einbände des 15. Jahrhunderts. Edited by Manfred von Arnim. Stuttgart, Dr. Ernst Hauswedell & Co. [c1984]. Original cloth. 2 v. Fine in publisher's cardboard box. One of 800 copies. Illustrations, some in color. 354 incunables described in an alphabetical arrangement by author, followed by post-incunabula, 355-366. Indexes by place and printer, artists, binders, provenance, watermarks. $200.00 62051. Arnold, William Harris, comp. A record of books & letters collected by William Harold Arnold. With an essay on the collector's point of view by Leon H. Vincent. Jamaica, Queensborough, Printed at the Marion Press, and to be sold by Dodd Mead and Company, New York, 1901. Original red cloth, printed paper label on the backstrip. Lower front corner bumped, small faded area on the back cover, otherwise, bright, attractive. Of 145 copies, one of 29 on Japan paper signed by Frank E. Hopkins, the printer. Full-page reproductions of many title-pages including Wise's forgery of the Sonnets of E. B. Browning [The Carter/Pollard Enquiry notes that this was the first copy of the forgery to appear at auction]. From Vincent's essay: "This volume...is a contribution to the history of the prices of rare books". The book gives the prices paid and the prices realized for the Arnold books sold at auction by Bangs & Co. in 1901 (the Reading Sonnets cost $115 and brought $440). 106 pp. $250.00 62053. Art at auction (Ivory hammer 4): the year at Sotheby's & Parke-Bernet: the two hundred and twenty second season, 1965-66. New York, Horizon Press [1966]. Original yellow cloth. Fine in very lightly creased white dust jacket with two short closed tears. First American edition. [302] pp. Illustrated. Includes Bruce Chatwin's "The bust of Sekhmet" on two unnumbered pages following p. [302]. $40.00 62054. Art Museum of the University of Texas at Austin. Victoria's world, a photographic portrait drawn from the Gernsheim Collection, The University of Texas at Austin. Austin, 1968. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers rubbed, otherwise very good. An exhibit of 200 photographs by 42 19th Century photographers. Foreword by Warren Roberts. Unpaginated. Illustrated with photographs. Introductory comments by Standish Meacham, Oscar Maurer, Marian Davis, and Charles Irby. Compliments slip of the Humanities Research Center / The University of Texas laid in. $25.00 62055. Arts Council. Modern French bookbindings by members of the Societe de la Reliure Originale, 15 March to 22 April 1961. [London] The Arts Council of Great Britain, 1961. Original printed wrappers. Fine. [28] pp., plus 16 full-page plates not included in the pagination. The binders whose work is included and described are Rose Adler, Paul Bonet, Robert Bonfils, Germaine de Coster, Georges Crette, Georges Leroux, Pierre-Lucien Martin, and Claude Stahly. The works exhibited were selected by the Society in consultation with Howard M. Nixon. $35.00 62058. Baer, Elizabeth, comp. Seventeenth century Maryland, a bibliography. Introduction by Lawrence C. Wroth. Baltimore, The John Work Garrett Library, 1949. Original black cloth. Fine. One of 300 copies printed by The Anthoensen Press. From the preface: "This bibliography has been compiled to provide a survey of the early history of Maryland, up to an including the year 1700, as reflected in the printed books issued during those years". 219 pp., followed by full-page plates, mostly of title-pages, numbered to correspond with the item numbers in the bibliography. $250.00 62059. Bahr, Leonard. Adagio [type specimen book of the Adagio Press]. [Harper Woods, MI] Adagio [n.d.]. Loose sheets in red cloth folding box, printed paper label on the backstrip. Very fine. Laid in is Adagio: a checklist compiled by Wesley B. Tanner and Eric C. Alstrom (1993). The checklist indicates that the edition size is "about 60 copies". 133 loose sheets each showing a type or ornaments of the Press. $400.00 62062. Banks, Paul N. The preservation of library materials. Chicago, The Newberry Library, 1978. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 43 pp. Reprinted from the Encyclopedia of Library and Information Sciences, v. 23, 1969. Illustrated with 17 figures. $25.00 62063. Banyan Press. A first list of books printed and published by The Banyan Press. [Pawlet, Vermont, The Banyan Press, 1948]. Original sewn printed wrappers. Fine. Unpaginated. Foreword by Carl Van Vechten. 2,000 copies printed. The little catalog announces the publication in the coming year of John Berryman's The Black Book, a book that appeared only in 1958 under a much different title. $40.00 62064. Barlow, Marjorie Dana, comp. Notes on woman printers in Colonial America and the United States 1639-1975. New York, The Hroswitha Club, 1976. Original quarter cloth and decorated paper boards. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a small spot on the backstrip. One of 600 copies. 89 pp. The printers are discussed in an alphabetical arrangement by state. $40.00 62065. Barnard College Library. Five centuries of feminism, an exhibition of rare books and manuscripts. [n.p., 1976]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 23 pp. Introductory text, p. 5-6, by Patricia K. Ballou (expressing her particular indebtedness to Madeleine B. Stern). $20.00 62067. Batchelor, John, comp. The Sadakichi Hartmann papers, a descriptive inventory of the collection in the University of California, Riverside, Library. Riverside, University of California, 1980. Original printed wrappers. Lower corner bumped, otherwise near fine in lightly soiled wrappers. Introduction by Harry Lawton. Compiled by John Batchelor. Edited by Clifford Wurfel. 140 pp. $35.00 62069. Bauer Type Foundry. The Weiss family. Frankfurt A. M., New York, Barcelona, Bauer Type Foundry, 1931. Cloth backstrip, paper boards, printed paper label on the front cover, string tie. The general heading is The Weiss family. Inside the covers are three separate wrappered publications held together by the string tie. The paper covers are very good, the wrappered publications fine. I. Weiss Roman and italic. II. Weiss types used in fine book printing. III. Weiss types for advertising and in display. Unpaginated. $50.00 62072. Beaglehole, J. C. James Cook & Mercury Bay. Wellington, at the Wai-te-ata Press, 1971. Original printed wrappers. Fine. A production of the press at Victoria University founded in 1962 by D. F. McKenzie. For an account of the Wai-te-ata Press see The book collector, Winter 1996. 11 pp. An address delivered at the unveiling of the Cook Memorial at Mercury Bay on 9 November 1969. $50.00 62074. Beard, James Franklin. The writings of James Fenimore Cooper: a statement of editorial principles and procedures by James Franklin Beard and James P. Elliott. Worcester, Mass., Clark University Press, 1977. Original white printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise near fine. 89 pp. The cover title is The Cooper Edition. Introduction followed by sections on Front matter / Text: presentation / Text: stages in the preparation of text / End matter / Appendices. $20.00 62082. Bertholf, Robert J. A descriptive catalog of the private library of Thomas B. Lockwood. Buffalo, State University of New York University Libraries, 1983. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper 8 Dec 1983. 398 pp. Illustrated. One of 1,000 copies. Thomas B. Lockwood donated the collection described here to Buffalo in 1935. $50.00 62083. Besterman, Theodore. Fifty years a bookman. [New Brunswick] Rutgers University Graduate School of Library Service, 1974. Original printed wrappers. Fine. At head of title: Third annual Richard H. Shoemaker Lecture, 1973. 19 pp. $25.00 62084. Besterman, Theodore. Shakespeare & Voltaire. New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1965. Original printed wrappers. Edges lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. 46 pp. . $25.00 62086. Besterman, Theodore. Old art books collected and catalogued by Theodore Besterman. London, Maggs Bros. Ltd., 1975. Original cloth. Fine. Folio. One of 300 numbered and signed copies. 118 pp., followed by 140 numbered plates. $400.00 62089. Bibliographical Society. The library: The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society. London, 1974-. 5th series, v. 29, no. 1, March 1974 to date complete, plus many separate indexes and lists of contents. Very good to fine in original wrappers. Four issues a year. $400.00 62091. Biblioteca Ambrosiana. Guida sommaria per il visitatore della Biblioteca Ambrosiana e delle collezioni annesse. Milano, tipografia Umberto Allegretti, 1907. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers worn at the head and foot of the backstrip, small piece missing from the top of the front wrapper, otherwise very good. Inscribed in 1951 by the then "Prefetto dell'Ambrosiana" on the front endpaper. 159 pp. Profusely illustrated. $25.00 62092. Bibliotheca Wittockiana. Historic & artistic bookbindings from the Bibliotheca Bibliographica Breslaueriana. Catalogue by B.H. Breslauer. Introduction by J. Toulet. Brussels, Bibliotheca Wittockiana, 1987. Original printed wrappers. Upper right corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine. 75 bindings described, each accompanied by a full-page illustration, some in color. 167 pp. Three indexes: Authors & titles of anonymous works, Binders & designers of bindings, First owners. $40.00 62093. Bibliothèque Royale de Belgique. Bibliothèque de Madame Louis Solvay. Bruxelles, Bibliothèque Royale de Belgique, 1965-9. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 3 v. I: Livres anciens. II: Livres illustres et reliures modernes. III: Éditions originales et autographes d'écrivains français contemporains. Many black-and-white plates. Frontispieces in color. With a brief essay by Herman Liebaers describing Madame Solvay's donation laid in. $100.00 62095. Blaizot, Claude. Pierre-Lucien Martin. Catalogue rédigé par Claude Blaizot avec la collaboration de Georges Bernard. Introduction par François Chapon. Bruxelles, Bibliotheca Wittockiana, 1987. Original printed wrappers. Edges lightly rubbed and lower rear corner bumped, otherwise fine. 221 pp. 207 bindings described with an accompanying illustration of each. $75.00 62098. Bland, Peter. Primitives: poems. Wellington, at the Wai-te-ata Press, 1979. Original printed wrappers. Fine. A production of the press at Victoria University founded in 1962 by D. F. McKenzie. For an account of the Wai-te-ata Press see The book collector, Winter 1996. One of 300 copies. 27 pp. British and New Zealand poet. $60.00 62099. Bliss, Carey S. Some aspects of Seventeenth Century English printing with special reference to Joseph Moxon. Introduction by Ward Ritchie. Los Angeles, William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, 1965. Original printed wrappers. Near fine. 30 pp. Five numbered plates. Compliments slip of Lawrence Clark Powell, Director of the William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, laid in. Bliss describes the census he undertook of known copies of the original edition of Moxon's volume on printing. $25.00 62102. Bloomfield, Barry. Brought to book: Philip Larkin and his bibliographer, some reminiscences. Edinburgh, The Friends of the Edinburgh University Library, 1995. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 17 pp. Reproduces a photograph of a smiling Larkin on the front wrapper. $25.00 62103. Bodleian Library. Gold-tooled bookbindings. Oxford, Bodleian Library [1951]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Introduction by I. G. Philip. Bodleian picture books no. 2. 24 numbered plates of bindings. $25.00 662105. Bodleian Library. An exhibition of papyri, mainly in Greek, at the Bodleian Library and at the Ashmolean Museum, for the XIV International Congress of Papyrologists, Oxford, 24-31 July 1974. Oxford, Bodleian Library [1974]. Original stapled printed wrappers. Very good. 38 pp. R. W. Hunt's "Bodleian Library / Note on the history of the collections of papyri", p. 7-8. 62 exhibits from the Bodleian Library and 27 from the Ashmolean Museum. $25.00 62107. Bodleian Library. John Ryder, designer & art director for the Bodley Head, an exhibition at the Bodleian Library 1974-75. [Oxford, Bodleian Library, 1974]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. [39] pp. Illustrated. Printed at the Stellar Press. "John Ryder" by Sonia Newby, p. 3-[23]. "The John Ryder Collection in the Bodleian Library by Michael L. Turner, p. 24-35. Designed to accompany the exhibition, not a catalog of what was shown. $25.00 62109. Bodleian Library. William Shakespeare 1564-1964, a catalogue of the quartercentenary exhibition in the Divinity School, Oxford. Oxford, Bodleian Library, 1964. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 83 pp. 174 items described. From the preface by J.N.L. Myres: "The Bodleian collection of Shakespeare, thanks largely to Edmond Malone, is among the four best". Catalog descriptions written by Paul Morgan, D. M. Rogers, and D. G. Neill. $35.00 62113. Booth, Stephen. The book called Holinshed's Chronicle. [San Francisco] The Book Club of California, 1968. Original quarter cloth and decorated paper boards. Fine. Prospectus laid in. With a leaf from the 1587 edition of Holinshed's Chronicles tipped in. Designed and printed in an edition of 500 copies by Adrian Wilson at his Press in Tuscany Alley, San Francisco. 81 pp. Illustrated. $250.00 62116. Bradley, Will. Picture of a period, or Memories of the gay Nineties and the turn of the century, also a few of the years that followed. [Los Angeles, 1950]. Original self-wrappers. Near fine. Cover-title. Unpaginated. Printed by Grant Dahlstrom as a souvenir of the meeting of the Rounce & Coffin Club at the Huntington Library exhibition of designs, writings, & Wayside Press printing. $20.00 62117. Bradshaw, Henry. A classified index of the Fifteenth Century books in the collection of the late M. J. De Meyer which were sold at Ghent in November 1869. London, Macmillan and Co., 1870. Plain green wrappers lightly worn at the head and foot of the backstrip. Unopened. Memoranda no. 2. 28 pp. David McKitterick, Cambridge University Library. A history, II:. "[This pamphlet] was the vindication of the method of classifying printing types and assigning them to their presses, that had occupied [Bradshaw] for a decade, worked out on the shelves at Cambridge and expounded in nearly six. years' correspondence with Holtrop...Based as it was on only one collection, his pamphlet made only modest claims for itself, but as an example of method it is a classic of historical bibliography". $100.00 62120. Brewer, Frances J., ed. Book illustration; papers presented at the third rare book conference of the American Library Association in 1962. Berlin, Gebr. Mann Verlag, 1963. Original orange cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. [79] pp. Papers by Lucien Goldschmidt, Georgia C. Haugh, Herbert Cahoon, and others. The book is dedicated to Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt and has a chronological checklist of his contributions to the literature of book illustration. Illustrated. $45.00 62122. Brewer, Luther A. My Leigh Hunt Library: collected and described by Luther A. Brewer: the first editions. With 100 illustrations. Cedar Rapids, Iowa, Privately printed, 1932. Original cloth. Very fine in dust jacket. One of 100 copies printed on handmade paper. 391 pp. With proof frontispiece of Brewer's Leigh Hunt book-plate by Sidney L. Smith. Introduction by J. Christian Bay. $250.00 62124. Brigstocke, Hugh. Lord Lindsay as a collector. Manchester, John Rylands University Library, 1982. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Reprinted from the Rylands Bulletin, vol. 64, no. 2, Spring 1982, p. 287-333. P. 287-333. The Lord Lindsay referred to here is customarily cataloged under the form of name, Crawford, Alexander Crawford Lindsay, Earl of, 1812-1880, and was instrumental in the formation of the Bibliotheca Lindesiana. $25.00 62126. British Museum. Bookbindings from the library of Jean Grolier, a loan exhibition 23 September--31 October 1965. [London] The Trustees of the British Museum, 1965. Original cloth. Fine (issued without printed dust jacket). 75 pp. followed by 128 plates of bindings. Preface by R. A. Wilson, Principal Keeper of Printed Books at the British Museum. The catalogue was prepared by Howard M. Nixon. $75.00 62127. Bromsen lectures. The first eight lectures complete. Boston, Trustees of the Public Library of the City of Boston, 1976-[1983]. Original printed wrappers. The first eight lectures in the series. Backstrip of lecture three darkened, otherwise near fine to fine. Lectures by Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt, Frederick R. Goff, James D. Hart, Jacques Barzun, John Parker, Whitfield J. Bell, Jr., Herman Liebaers, and Beaumont Newhall. The series was suspended in 1984. After a fifteen-year interruption the series was revived in 1999. $120.00 62128. Brown University Library. Series of old American songs. Reproduced in facsimile from original or early editions in the Harris Collection of American Poetry and Plays Brown University. Providence, R. I., Brown University Library, 1936. Fifty folded sheets in original box. Fine. Music and text of the fifty songs, with brief annotations by S. Foster Damon, Curator of the Harris Collection. . $75.00 62129. Brown University Library. Colonial poets, 1609-1670, a selection from the Harris Collection of American Poetry and Plays. Providence, Rhode Islands, Friends of the Library of Brown University, 1947. Original stapled wrappers. Yapp edges creased, otherwise near fine. Introduction by S. Foster Damon, Curator of the Harris Collection of American Poetry and Plays. Lists 83 titles with brief annotations. Unpaginated. Illustrated. The cover-title is Some Colonial Poets. $30.00 62134. Bulletin de bibliophile, vol. 70, 1 & 2, 1971 to date [including Bibliophilie, 1965-1968]. Paris, 1965-68, 1971-. Original wrappers. Fine. The run offered here includes the first six numbers, 1965-1968, under the title Bibliophilie. Bibliophilie merged with the Bulletin du bibliophile in 1969 (the bulletin founded in 1834 had been suspended since the war). Consecutive run of the modern journal, v. 70, no. 1 & 2, 1971 to date. Two issues a year. $600.00 62137. Butler, Pierce. The origin of printing in Europe. Chicago, Illinois, The University of Chicago Press [c1940]. Original cloth. Fine in rubbed, lightly chipped dust jacket missing pieces at the head of the backstrip. Will Ransom's copy with his Library record label on the rear pastedown. 17-line inscription from the author on the front free endpaper expressing his gratitude to Ransom who gave him two ideas that he has never forgotten (the inscription lays these ideas out). Rosenblum / A bibliographic history of the book ("useful for reproducing in English a number of important documents relating to the invention of printing from movable type in Europe"). 154 pp. Illustrated. $85.00 62140. Carter, John. An enquiry into the nature of certain Nineteenth Century pamphlets by John Carter & Graham Pollard. London, Constable & Co. Ltd.; New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934. Original cloth. Fine in pink dust jacket with faded backstrip and a quarter-inch triangular chip at the head of the backstrip. The front and rear panels of the dust jacket are bright, fine. First edition. 400 pp. $200.00 62141. Carter, John. Victorian fiction, an exhibition of original editions...arranged by John Carter with the collaboration of Michael Sadleir. [London] Published for the National Book League by the Cambridge University Press, 1947. Original cloth. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled and faded, lightly chipped dust jacket missing small pieces. The illustrated edition in cloth (also issued, unillustrated, in wrappers). [50] pp., followed by 16 pages of plates. Foreword by Michael Sadleir. Introduction by John Carter. $40.00 62142. Case, Leland D. "Origins of Methodist publishing in America". [New York, Bibliographical Society of America, 1965]. Stapled wrappers. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Offprint from the Bibliographical Society of America Papers, v. 59, first quarter, 1965. P. 12-27. 4 numbered plates. Inscribed by the author: "To the peripatetic Mr. Dykes [Jeff Dykes] / who has a grand way of dropping by unexpectedly! / Leland D. Case / Chicago / 5/15/65". $25.00 62144. Chew, Beverly. Essays & verses about books. New York, 1926. Original quarter decorated cloth and paper boards, printed paper label on the backstrip. Label darkened, fragile backstrip showing light wear at the extremities, but a pretty copy. A noted book collector, Chew became a member of the Grolier Club in 1884, the year of its founding, and served as its President, 1892-1896. Introduction by Ruth Shepard Granniss. One of 275 copies printed by the Merrymount Press. Compliments slip of William B. Osgood Field laid in (Field was the President of the Club at the time the book was published). [108] pp. $60.00 62146. Christie, Manson & Woods Ltd. Nineteen printed books 1459-1501 and two illuminated manuscripts from The Chatsworth Library. London, 1974. Original printed wrappers. Corners bumped, otherwise fine. 21 numbered, separately paginated, full-page illustrations, a number in color, plus illustrations in the text. 34 pp. For an account of the Chatsworth Library and the part played in its formation by William Cavendish, sixth Duke of Devonshire, see De Ricci / English collectors of books and manuscripts (1530-1930) and their marks of ownership. $40.00 62147. Clapperton, Robert Henderson. Modern paper-making [by] Robert Henderson Clapperton & William Henderson. [London] Ernest Benn Limited, 1929. Original cloth. Extremities lightly rubbed, otherwise very good. Printed on an Esparto Imitation Art paper made by John Galloway & Co., Ltd. Inscribed by the co-author on the half-title: "To Mr. G. D. Clapperton / with compliments / from William Henderson. / 12th April 1929". 365 pp. 160 numbered illustrations. $55.00 62150. Clark, John Willis. Fasciculus Ioanni Willis Clark dicatus. Cantabrigiae, typis academicis impressus, 1909. Original cloth. Book-plate on the front pastedown, corners bumped, cloth covers lightly marked, otherwise very good. One of 500 numbered copies. Festschrift for John Willis Clark whose writings on a wide variety of topics are listed in the "short bibliography" at the end of the volume. Clark was the author of the 1899 Sandars lecture, The care of books. 577 pp. Contributions by M. R. James, Francis Jenkinson, F. Madan, Charles Sayle, Viscount Esher, Sidney Colvin, Edmund Gosse, H. F. Wilson, A. C. Benson, and many others. $100.00 62154. Colbeck, Norman. A bookman's catalogue, the Norman Colbeck Collection of nineteenth-century and Edwardian poetry and belles lettres in the Special Collections of the University of British Columbia. Vancouver, University of British Columbia Press, 1987. Original cloth. 2 v. Very fine, without dust jackets, as issued. Preface by Colbeck on the formation of the collection, p. [xv]-xxii. Introduction by William Fredeman, who was instrumental in securing the collection for the University, p. [xxiii]-xxxii. Edited by Tirtkhankar Bose. The collection consists of nearly 500 author collections, 465 listed in the catalogue. The concentration is on poets and essayists of the Romantic, Victorian, and Edwardian periods. $120.00 62156. Commission on Preservation and Access. Preserving the intellectual heritage, a report of the Bellagio Conference June 7-10 1993. Washington, DC, Committee on Preservation and Access, 1993. Original printed wrappers. Staple holes at the top of the front wrapper, otherwise very fine. Held at the Rockefeller Foundation Study and Conference Center in Bellagio, Italy. 36 pp. In three sections: Introduction and summary / Record of the conference / Resolution and recommendations of the conference. $20.00 62157. Conjunctions: 1. Winter 81-82. New York [1981]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Festschrift in honor of James Laughlin, publisher of New Directions. T.l.s. from Bradford Morrow, the editor, to novelist Larry McMurtry laid in (commenting on some of the inclusions in the issue, expressing gladness about being out of western hellhole, hoping to have a story from McMurtry, etc.). Subscription form laid in. 295 pp. Contributors from David Antin to Tennessee Williams. $35.00 62162. Crapulli, Giovanni. Trasmissione dei testi a stampa nel periodo moderno. [Roma] Edizioni dell'Ateneo [c1985-87]. Original printed wrappers. 2 v. Corners of v. 2 bumped, otherwise fine. Lessico Intellettuale Europeo XXXVI and XLIV. Includes Wallace Kirsop's "Les habitudes de compositeurs..." in v. 1 and Paul Needham's "The text of the Gutenberg Bible" in v. 2. V. 1: [206] pp. V. 2: 329 pp. I. Seminario internazionale Roma 23-26 marzo 1983. II. Seminario internazionale Roma-Viterbo 27-29 giugno 1985. The volumes also include contributions by Leon Voet, Robert Shackleton, Giles Barber, Lotte Hellinga, Jose Ruysschaert, Jeanne Veyrin-Forrer, and many others. $100.00 62163. Crawford, Robert Lindsay. Alexander Lindsay 25th Earl of Crawford and the "Bibliotheca Lindesiana". [New York] printed for the Trustees and Fellows of the Pierpont Morgan Library by the Ward Ritchie Press, 1957. Original gray printed wrappers lettered in gold. Yapp edges lightly creased, otherwise fine. This is a very fragile production. At head of title: Fiftieth anniversary address delivered in the Pierpont Morgan Library on February 5, 1957. 21 pp. Alexander Lindsay lived 1812-1880 and was instrumental in the formation of the Bibliotheca Lindesiana. $25.00 62167. Crown Zellerbach Corporation. Derivagraphics. [n.p.] c1968. Original cloth. Rubbed at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine. Oblong format. Title taken from the front cover. The title on the title-page is A gallery of graphic arts experiments presented by Crown Zellerbach. "Derivagraphics is a new word, coined to describe this new approach [to visual communication]. A blend of the words graphic and derivative, it suggests the creative cooperation necessary for the best use of printed media". Text followed by seven numbered tipped-in color illustrations. $40.00 62168. Crutchley, Brooke. Tributes to Brooke Crutchley on his retirement as University printer. Cambridge, printed at the University Printing House, 1975. Original quarter cloth and paper boards (decoration adapted from a design by Reynolds Stone). Fine. This copy bound with untrimmed edges. 29.5 cm (cc. also seen with trimmed edges, 28.5 cm.). The book is handsomer in the larger size. One of 650 copies. Includes tributes by John Dreyfus, Vivien Ridler, and four others. 31 pp. $85.00 62169. Crutchley, Brooke. Two men: Walter Lewis and Stanley Morison at Cambridge. Cambridge, University Printer, 1968. Original quarter cloth and decorated paper boards. Fine in original box bumped at the foot of the backstrip. A Cambridge Christmas book. [48] pp., followed by 7 tipped-in specimens. Cover design by Reynolds Stone. A number of the illustrations full-page. $100.00 62170. Culot, Paul. Jean-Claude Bozerian, un moment de l'ornement dans la reliure en France. Avec la collaboration d'Andrée Rey. Bruxelles, Eric Speeckaert Expert-Libraire, 1979. Original red cloth. Fine. One of 800 copies. 107 pp. 36 numbered plates of impressions of binding tools and of bindings. Exhibition catalog published on the occasion of the Eleventh Congress of the International Association of Bibliophiles. $75.00 62172. Current Company. An unusual selection of fine incunabula and other books prior to 1501. Introduction by Frederick Richmond Goff. Bristol, Rhode Island, The Current Company, c1974. Original printed wrappers. Fine. The firm's catalogue 11. 33 illustrations, 10 of them in color. 48 pp. Addendum and price list laid in (the price list is headed "Incunabula is a most secure investment, indeed"). Printers index. Goff's introduction gives a brief overview of incunabula collecting in America. $25.00 62173. Curwen, Henry. A history of booksellers, the old and the new. London, Chatto and Windus [1873]. Original brown cloth lettered and decorated in gold. Gold stamping on the front cover bright. Very good. Ownership name stamped on the front endpaper, corners worn, head and foot of the backstrip professionally repaired, hinges cracked, internally sound. 483 pp. Many portraits and other illustrations. $60.00 62177. Dartmouth College. Treasures from the Plantin-Moretus Museum. Hanover, New Hampshire, 1963. Original printed wrappers. Near fine. One of 500 copies printed at the Stinehour Press. 56 items described. The catalog was compiled by Leon Voet, the curator of the Plantin-Moretus Museum. 4 full-page illustrations. $25.00 62178. Davenport, Cyril. Samuel Mearne, binder to King Charles II. Chicago, The Caxton Club, 1906. Original quarter cloth and paper boards, printed paper label on the backstrip. Book-plate of Milton W. Smith on the front pastedown, label a bit rubbed, otherwise fine. One of 252 copies. 24 numbered plates in color, plus illustrations in the text. 118 pp. $450.00 62179. David, Ebenezer. A Rhode Island chaplain in the Revolution: letters of Ebenezer David to Nicholas Brown, 1775-1778. Providence, The Rhode Island Society of the Cincinnati, 1949. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Fine in original glassine dust jacket. Preface by Lawrence C. Wroth. One of 900 copies printed at the Anthoensen Press. Edited by Jeannette D. Black and William Greene Koelker. 82 pp. Folded map. Pencilled note by the dealer who acquired portions of Donald Gallup's library indicating that this is Gallup's copy. $50.00 62180. Davis, Lavinia. A bibliography of the writings of Edith Wharton. Portland, Maine, The Southworth Press, 1933. Original cloth. Lightly rubbed at the extremities, otherwise near fine. 325 copies printed. The Seven Gables Bookshop reference copy with pencilled additions and corrections on 12 pages and the rear pastedown. Included in the "Principal Works about Wharton" Appendix in Stephen Garrison's, Edith Wharton, a descriptive bibliography (1990). 62 pp. $150.00 62181. Davison, Peter. Science, method, and the textual critic. [Charlottesville, 1972]. Original stapled wrappers. Very good. Inscribed by the author at the top of the first page of text: "Terence, / with kindest regards, / Peter". 28 pp. A reprint from Studies in bibliography, v. 25, 1972. $25.00 62182. De Bury, Richard. The philobiblon. With an introduction by Archer Taylor. Berkeley and Los Angeles, University of California Press, 1948. Original cloth. Book-plate of book collector / Grolier Club member Edmonds Grove, author of a book on the Minnesota bookseller / publisher Edmund D. Brooks (a copy of the book is included in this catalog). Fine in dust jacket with an almost invisible short closed tear. "[A] new edition of a famous tribute to books by a fourteenth-century English bishop and book lover". 110 pp. $45.00 62190. Dingman, Larry. Bibliography of limited and signed editions in literature, Twentieth Century American authors. Stillwater, Minnesota, James Cummings [c1973]. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Margaret Burgess a good collector , may this book be of some help to you / Larry Dingman". 285 pp. Authors from George Ade to Louis Zukofsky. $35.00 62192. Diringer, David. Writing. London, Thames and Hudson [c1962]. Original green cloth. Faint spotting, light fading at the top of the rear cover, otherwise near fine. Paul W. Winkler's copy with his ownership signature, place, and date on the front free endpaper (Winkler was joint editor of the Anglo-American Cataloguing Rules). 261 pp. 78 photographs, 49 line drawings, and 3 maps. Rosenblum / A bibliographic history of the book ("A well-written, carefully illustrated introduction by one of the masters of the subject"). At head of title: Ancient Peoples and Places. $30.00 62194. Dodgson, Campbell. Dürer's woodcuts. New York, M. Knoedler & Co., Inc., 1928. Original printed wrappers. Bookseller's label on the inside front wrapper. Yapp edges lightly creased; very good. [49] pp. Illustrated. Knoedler Booklet no. 3 (not for sale). Reprinted from The print collectors' quarterly, v. 2, no. 2. $25.00 62195. Dolmetsch, Christopher L. The German press of the Shenandoah Valley. [Columbia, South Carolina] Camden House [c1984]. Original dark blue cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Illustrated. 160 pp. Appendix A: "List of known contributing sources to the Virginische Volksberichter (1807-1809)". Appendix B: "German printing in Virginia, a check list, 1789-1834", by Klaus G. Wust. Appendix C: "Additions and corrections to Wust's check list". $35.00 62198. Driff's guide to all the secondhand & antiquarian bookshops in Britain. [London] Driffield [c1984]. Original printed wrappers. Corners of a few leaves creased from being turned down, otherwise fine. 177 pp. Essay by the author, p. 7-17. An early edition (the second?) of this quirky, controversial, amusing, and useful guide. $25.00 62200. Dubois D'Enghien, H. La reliure en Belgique au dix-neuvième siècle. Essai historique suivi d'un dictionnaire des relieurs. Bruxelles, Alex. Leclercq, Paul van der Perre, 1954. Original cloth. Small (1/2 by 1/8 inch) diminishing ink stain at the foot of the first 24 pages, book-plate on the front pastedown, otherwise fine. One of 500 numbered copies. [255] pp. 16 numbered plates of bindings. Historical survey of bookbinding in Belgium in the 19th Century, followed by a dictionary of binders working in Belgium in the 19th Century. $100.00 62202. Durham, Philip. American fiction in Finland, an essay by Philip Durham and Tauno F. Mustanoja. Helsinki, Société Néophilologique, 1960. Original printed wrappers. Yapp edges lightly rubbed, corners bumped, otherwise near fine. 202 pp. Memoires de la Société Néophilologique de Helsinki, XXIV. Inscribed on the half-title: "To Dr. Frederick R. Goff / in gratitude / from the authors" (the authors acknowledge Goff's help in their Preface). Jack London has the largest number of entries in the index. Bibliography of translations of American authors into Finnish, p. 127-171. $40.00 62203. Dutschke, C. W. Guide to Medieval and Renaissance manuscripts in the Huntington Library. With the assistance of R. H. Rouse, Sara S. Hodson, Virginia Rust, Herbert C. Schulz, Ephrem Compte. [San Marino] Huntington Library, 1989. Original cloth. 2 v. Fine, without dust jackets, as issued. Designed by Ward Ritchie. 161 numbered figures in v. 2. Introduction on the formation of the collection, v. 1, p. xiii-xxix. 9 indexes, plus chart of the Books of Hours. $75.00 62204. Duval, K. D. The modern Scottish renaissance, 1920-1960, a catalogue of the period. Edinburgh [1960]. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly darkened and creased; very good. Introductory note by Hugh MacDiarmid. The firm's unnumbered catalog. Sections on Hugh MacDiarmid, Neil M. Gunn, Edwin Muir, The other writers, Fine modern bindings, lithographs. Illustrated with small photographs of the bindings and lithographs. $35.00 62205. Dykes, Jeff. Fifty great Western illustrators, a bibliographic checklist. [Flagstaff, Arizona] Northland Press [c1975]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. 457 pp. 93 illustrations. $75.00 62206. Dykes, Jeff. Western high spots; reading and collecting guides. Foreword by Leland D. Case. [n.p.] Northland Press [c1977]. Original gray cloth. Dent at the foot of the rear cover, otherwise fine in dust jacket with lightly faded backstrip. 192 pp. Illustrated. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to a rare book librarian of the period:. "Here's hoping this collection of my bookish 'pieces' provides some guides to your reading pleasure and book buying--with the regards of the author-- / Jeff". $50.00 62208. Eccles, David. On collecting. [London] Longmans [1968]. Fine in Longmans wrappers, printed paper labels on the front wrapper. Uncorrected proof copy. We have not been able to retain a copy of the published book long enough to know whether there are textual differences. 136 pp. $40.00 62210. Edelstein, J. M., comp. A selected catalog of books from the library of Don Cameron Allen: Mandeville Department of Special Collections, University of California, San Diego. San Diego, University Library, University of California, 1968. Original printed wrappers. Cream wrappers lightly soiled, yapp edges creased and rubbed, otherwise very good. Ownership initials of Frederick R. Goff on the front endpaper. Inscribed by the compiler on the inside front wrapper: "For Fred Goff, with all best, JM Edelstein, 11 July 1968". Bibliographer, collector, librarian / Grolier Club member Edelstein worked for Goff in the Rare book Division of the Library of Congress as one of his earliest positions. 41 pp. The introduction describes the Don Cameron Allen collection as a "basic working collection of Renaissance texts in literature, philosophy, and theology." Printed by Saul and Lillian Marks at the Plantin Press. 41 pp. Illustrated. $45.00 62214. Elton, Charles Isaac. The great book-collectors by Charles Isaac Elton & Mary Augusta Elton. London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., Ltd., 1893. Original pinkish-red cloth. Labels of two booksellers on the front pastedown. Title-page darkened from the tissue used to protect the frontispiece, backstrip faded, otherwise very good. Rosenblum / A bibliographic history of the book, p. 356 ("Well-written and attractively illustrated"). 228 pp. $50.00 62219. Ettinghausen, Maurice L. Rare books and royal collectors, memoirs of an antiquarian bookseller. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1966. Original orange cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 220 pp. Rosenblum / A bibliographic history of the book, p. 269 (quoting a review from the Papers of the BSA: "Written with tact, wisdom, a not-too-solemn sense of humor, and infinite bibliographical learning, these memoirs will. have an enduring place in the active collection of all bookmen"). $50.00 62222. Facts on file bibliography of American fiction 1866-1918. Edited by James Nagel and Gwen L. Nagel, with the assistance of Judith S. Baughman. New York, Oxford, Facts of File [c1993]. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Author entries from Andy Adams to Elizabeth (Lillie) Buffum Chace Wyman. 412 pp. Includes information on bibliographies and catalogues about an author, a listing of the primary works, including the location of manuscripts and archives, secondary works, including critical studies, etc. $65.00 62225. Ferguson, John. Some aspects of bibliography. Edinburgh, George P. Johnston, 1900. Original cloth, printed paper label on the backstrip. 3 1/2" x 3 3/4 piece cut from the rear free endpaper, otherwise near fine with chipped label. Inscribed by the author on the second front endpaper: "A. B. W. from the Author. Glasgow, 3 March 1903". One of 300 copies. 102 pp. The author was a member of the Bibliographical Society, London from 1892-1916 and served as President of the Edinburgh Bibliographical Society. $65.00 62226. Ferguson, W. Craig. Pica Roman type in Elizabethan England. [Aldershot] Scolar Press [1989]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Introduction, description of the printers, bibliography, and tables. 171 pp. of plates. From the preface: "It is the aim of this study to show the reader how the types of this one common size and face are differentiated, and then to show how this knowledge may be used to pursue the solutions to a number of problems. facing the student of Elizabethan texts". $65.00 62228. Fern, Alan. Word and image. Posters from the collection of the Museum of Modern Art selected and edited by Mildred Constantine. Text by Alan M. Fern. New York, Museum of Modern Art, distributed by New York Graphic Society Ltd., Greenwich, Conn. [c1968]. Original paper boards. Fine in dust jacket. Inscribed by the author on the title-page, 1973. 160 pp. Each poster illustrated, some of the illustrations in color. $45.00 62229. Field, Richard S. Fifteenth Century woodcuts and metalcuts from the National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C. Washington, D. C., National Gallery of Art [1965]. In a recent binding of quarter tan linen and brown paper boards (issued in wrappers). Fine. Preface by Lessing J. Rosenwald. Introduction to the woodcut by Richard S. Field. 365 numbered descriptions, followed by 365 numbered illustrations. $45.00 62230. Field, Richard S. Albrecht Dürer, 1471-1528, a study exhibition of print connoisseurship. Assembled and catalogued by Richard S. Field. [Philadelphia] Philadelphia Museum of Art [c1970]. Original printed wrappers. Near fine. 36 pp. Illustrated. The prints used for comparisons are described under 49 entries. $35.00 62231. Fine, Ruth E., comp. Printers' choice. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Grolier Club, New York, December 19,1978-February 3, 1979. Selection of books and press histories by Ruth E. Fine and William Matheson. Austin, W. Thomas Taylor, 1983. Original cloth. Very fine in plain dust jacket. Bibliographical descriptions and notes by W. Thomas Taylor. Number 3 of 325 numbered copies. At head of title: A selection of American press books, 1968-1978. Designed and printed by David Holman at the Wind River Press. 67 pp. Illustrated. Includes original leaves produced by some of the presses chosen for the book. $400.00 62233. Fitzgerald, Edward. Letters from Edward Fitzgerald to Bernard Quaritch 1853 to 1883. Edited by C. Quaritch Wrentmore. London, Bernard Quaritch Ltd., 1926. Original cloth. Head of the backstrip and upper corners worn, otherwise near fine. 135 pp. Illustrated. Quaritch published Fitzgerald's translation of the Rubyaiyat in 1859. $40.00 62235. Fletcher, H. George, ed. A miscellany for bibliophiles. Foreword by William Targ. New York, Grastorf & Lang [c1979]. Original cloth. Fine, without printed dust jacket, as issued. Includes essays by Robert H. Taylor, Robert Nikirk, Salvatore J. Iacone, Leonard B. Schlosser, R. Dyke Benjamin, Jamie Kleinberg Shalleck, Philip Sperling, Barbara J. Kline, Otto Penzler, Roger N. Mohovich, and the editor. Illustrated. 303 pp. Errata slip tipped to the rear free endpaper. $40.00 62236. Flower, Desmond. The paper-back, its past, present and future, a paper read to The Double Crown Club in April 1959. With a foreword by Sir Allen Lane. London, Arborfield [c1959]. Original green cloth. Backstrip very lightly faded, otherwise fine. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For David / in warmest friendship / from Desmond / 13.xi.59". Publisher's compliments slip laid in. 40 pp. $30.00 62237. Fondi librari antichi*. I fondi librari antichi delle biblioteche: problemi e tecniche di valorizzazione. A cura di Luigi Balsamo e Maurizio Festanti. Firenze, Leo S. Olschki, Editor, 1981. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Biblioteconimia e bibliografia saggi e studi 16. In four sections: Fondi antichi delle biblioteche e situazione catalografica / Metodologie di tutela e valorizzazione / Analisi concettuale e materiale del documento / La tutela del patrimonio librario nazionale. Contributions by Henri-Jean Martin, Gedeon Borsa, Elly Cockx Indestege, Jeanne Veyrin-Forrer, Lotte Hellinga, Luigi Tassinari, Luigi Balsamo, and many others. 267 pp. $50.00 62242. Franklin, Colin. Printing and the mind of Morris: three paths to the Kelmscott Press. [Cambridge] The Rampant Lions Press, 1986. Original quarter cloth and paper boards, printed paper label on the front cover. Fine. One of 450 numbered copies on Hahnemuhle mould-made paper. 58 pp. $75.00 62243. Franklin, Colin and Charlotte. Catalogs. [Culham, 1971-1974]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Catalogs 1-2, 4-8. Catalog 3 was never published. A consecutive run of the earliest catalogs of the firm. $100.00 62244. Free Library of Philadelphia. An exhibition of books from the press of Thomas Bird Mosher. [Philadelphia, 1967]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Cover-title. 16 pp. Books from the collection of Norman H. Strouse. Introduction by Norman H. Strouse. 156 items described. $35.00 62246. Friend, A. M. The portraits of the evangelists in Greek and Latin manuscripts. [1927]. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers missing a piece at the top of the rear wrapper near the backstrip, otherwise very good. Cover-title. P. 115-[147]. 184 illustrations. Reprinted from Art studies: 1927. $35.00 62248. Fry, Roger. Letters. Edited, with an introduction, by Denys Sutton. New York, Random House [c1972]. Original cloth. Lower front corner of volume one bumped, otherwise fine in very good dust jackets missing small pieces at the lower edge. 2 v. First American edition. Letters illuminating Fry's years as Curator of Paintings at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, Omega Workshops (which he founded), his friendship with Virginia Woolf, etc. $75.00 62249. Gabler, James M. Wine into words: a history and bibliography of wine books in the English language. Baltimore, Bacchus Press Ltd. [c1985]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket lightly creased at the foot of the back panel and with a short closed tear. First edition. Foreword by Maynard A. Amerine. Inscribed by the author on the second endpaper: "For Hal Williams / author, wine connoisseur and friend / James Gabler / April 22, 1986". 403 pp. $50.00 62254. Geck, Elisabeth, ed. Festschrift für Josef Benzing zum sechzigsten Geburtstag 4. February 1964. Herausgeber Elisabeth Geck und Guido Pressler. Wiesbaden, Guido Pressler, 1964. Original orange-red cloth. Black label on the backstrip rubbed, otherwise near fine. Pencilled note on the front free endpaper: "E. P. Goldschmidt's copy". Includes Elisabeth Geck's "Verzeichnis der Veröfflentlichungen von Josef Benzing in den Jahren 1928-1963". Contributions by Ferdinand Geldner, Abraham Horodisch, Alfred F. Johnson, Claus Nissen, Dennis E. Rhodes, Victor Scholderer, Hans Widmann, and many others. [498] pp. $75.00 62256. Gehenna Press. A list of Gehenna Press books. [Northampton, 1967]. Original tan printed wrappers. Lower corner of the rear wrapper creased, otherwise fine. At the foot of the inside of the rear wrapper: "The woodengravings used in this catalogue have been printed from the blocks". Cover-title. Brook, Gehenna Press bibliography 119. Marking the fifteenth year of the press's work. Order form laid in. $50.00 62257. Geldner, Ferdinand. Die Buchdruckerkunst im alten Bamberg 1458/59 bis 1519. Bamberg, bei Meisenbach, 1964. Original cloth. Lower front cover bumped, otherwise fine in rubbed, chipped dust jacket with closed tears. 116 pp. Many illustrations, a number full-page, one folded, two in color. Index of printers with listings of their productions, p. 89-100. Anmerkungen, p. 101-110. $60.00 62260. Gill, Cecil. The life and works of Eric Gill: papers read at a Clark Library Symposium, 22 April 1967 by Cecil Gill, Beatrice Warde & David Kindersley. Introduction by Albert Sperisen. Los Angeles, William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, 1968. Original printed wrappers. Yapp edges lightly creased, otherwise fine. 67 pp. Illustrated. Cecil Gill's contribution is titled "Reminiscences", Warde's "Eric Gill, typographer", and Kindersley's "Mr. Gill". Printed at the Plantin Press, Los Angeles. $40.00 62262. Glen, Duncan. A small press and Hugh Macdiarmid. With a checklist of Akros publications 1962-1970. Preston, Akros Publications, 1970. Dust jacket over unprinted stapled wrappers. Fine. One of 355 copies. Reprints two poems of MacDiarmid, "The glog-hole" and "Dandelion". $35.00 62263. Goff, Frederick R. Offprints. [ca. 1950 to 1980]. 25 offprints. Various formats and sizes. Fine. Offprints from the Gutenberg Jahrbuch (14), other journals , Festschrifts, etc. Goff contributed annually to the Gutenberg Jahrbuch for many years. Most of the offprints have incunabula as their subject. Among the titles are "An interim report on the collecting of incunabula by American libraries" (GJ 1976), "Caxtons in America" (GJ 1977), "T.I: Mr. Jefferson's books in Washington, D. C." [about the Jefferson library in the Rare. Book Division of the Library of Congress--from the Records of the Columbia Historical Society, v. 50], and "The preparation of the Third Census of Incunabula in American Libraries (Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, v. 64, 3rd quarter, 1970). $100.00 62264. Goff, Frederick R. The permanence of Johann Gutenberg. Austin, Humanities Research Center / The University of Texas [c1970]. Original cloth. Fine. Not issued in printed dust jacket. Book-plate of collector / Grolier Club member Lee Edmonds Grove, author Of Brooks and books included in this catalog. Inscribed by the author to Grove on the front free endpaper: "For Lee / with best wishes for a Happy Easter / Fred / 8 April 1971". 29 pp. One of 500 copies. The first annual Lew David Feldman Lectureship in Bibliography. $40.00 62266. Goldschmidt, E. P. The printed book of the Renaissance: three lectures on type, illustration, ornament. Cambridge, at the University Press, 1950. Original red cloth stamped in gold. Corners bumped, otherwise near fine in lightly soiled dust jacket missing small pieces at the head of the backstrip and the foot of the rear panel. One of 750 copies. 32 cuts and eight plates in collotype. [93] pp. T.l.s. from Goldschmidt to "Dear Mr. Sharpe", 15 August 1950 tipped to the front pastedown: "As we said to-day a little dividend to my foremost shareholder seems to be somewhat overdue. / Will you please accept these two volumes. in lieu of a cash payment? I think Sir Stafford Cripps will have no objection to that / Ernest Ph. Goldschmidt". Ink note on the front free endpaper: "J.M.G. Blakiston / ex legato Eric Sharpe". $150.00 62268. Goldschmidt, E. P. Hieronymus Münzer und seine Biblibliothek. London, The Warburg Institute, 1938. Original tan buckram. Slightly rubbed at the head of the backstrip, otherwise fine. Leather book-plate of book-collector / Grolier Club member Howard Lehman Goodhart on the front pastedown. 154 pp. Studies of the Warburg Institute, vol. IV. $100.00 62269. Goldwater, Walter. Radical periodicals in America, 1890-1950, a bibliography with brief notes. New Haven, Yale University Library, 1964. Original red cloth. Fine in original glassine dust jacket (the dust jacket has two tears). With a genealogical chart and a concise lexicon of the parties and groups which issued them. 51 pp. $75.00 62270. Gollob, Hedwig. Studien zur deutschen Buchkunst der Frühdruckzeit: Die Strassburger Initialserien der Inkunabeln und Frühdrucke: Der Schmuck des Wiener Buches. Leipzig, Otto Harrassowitz, 1954. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise very good. Beiheft Zentralblatt für Bibliothekswesen Beiheft 78. 112 pp. Reproductions of initials, p. 18-41. Reproductions of illustrations, p. 54-112. $50.00 62271. Goold, William. Early papermills of New-England. [Bath, Maine, Historical and Genealogical Register, 1875]. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers partially detached, otherwise very good. 8 pp. Cover-title. Inscribed by the author on the front wrapper: "Samuel A. Green, M.D. / With the respects of the author." The spelling of a name corrected by the author on four pages in the text. Green was active in the Massachusetts Historical Society and published books on figures and topics relating to Groton, Massachusetts, as well as the book, John Foster, the earliest American engraver. Four locations in WorldCat. $60.00 62272. Gorfunkel, A. Kh. Katalog inkunabulov. [Leningrad, Leningrad University, 1967]. Original cloth. Near fine in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket with short tears. 42 pp., followed by 19 full-page plates of text pages, illustrations, and bindings. 84 items described in an alphabetical arrangement by author. The entries are in roman, leading off with Aegidius Corbolensis / De urinis et de pulsibus, the descriptions partly in roman, partly in Russian. Various indexes, including an index by city and printer. $50.00 62366. [Gotham Book Mart]. Journal of modern literature, vol. 4, no. 4, April 1975. Philadelphia, Temple University, 1975. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. Special Gotham Book Mart issue. Profusely illustrated. Includes Frances Steloff's recollections of H. L. Mencken, Gertrude Stein, Kenneth Patchen, Henry Miller, E. E. Cummings, William Carlos Williams, Dylan Thomas, Marianne Moore, W. H. Auden, and many others. $30.00 62273. Granniss, Ruth S. A descriptive catalogue of the first editions in book form of the writings of Percy Bysshe Shelley. Based on a memorial exhibition held at the Grolier Club from April 20 to May 20, 1922. New York, The Grolier Club, 1923. Original blue paper boards, printed label on the backstrip. Fine. One of 350 copies printed at the Gilliss Press. Granniss was Librarian of the Grolier Club, 1906-44. Bookseller Michael Papantonio's copy (joint proprietor of the Seven Gables Bookshop). Pencilled note by Papantonio on the pastedown: "F. says Chew probably had a hand in this". Hundreds of questions, corrections, amplifications, suggestions, and remarks pencilled by Papantonio in the margins. $300.00 62274. Gray, Austin K. The first American library, a short account of the Library Company of Philadelphia, 1731-1931. [Philadelphia, Library Company of Philadelphia, c1936]. Original printed wrappers. Rear upper corner bumped, wrappers soiled, short tear at the top of the rear wrapper, otherwise very good. 72 pp. Illustrated with photographs. Two reports from the Committee of Shareholders of the Library Company of Philadelphia laid in (1 p. and 4 pp.). $35.00 62275. Grolier Club. Catalogue of original and early editions of some of the poetical and prose works of English writers from Langland to Wither. New York, The Grolier Club, 1893. In a recent binding of quarter tan linen and brown paper boards. Unopened. Fine. Printed at the De Vinne Press. Sub-title: With collations & notes, & eighty-seven facsimiles of title-pages and frontispieces. Being a contribution to the bibliography of English literature. 240 pp. 272 entries. Grolier Club, 1884-1984, publication 17. One of 400 copies. $50.00 62276. Grolier Club. Catalogue of early printed books presented to the Grolier Club by David Wolfe Bruce. [New York] The Grolier Club, 1894. Original printed wrappers. Fragile yapp edges creased and lightly chipped, white wrappers darkening at the edges, quite an acceptable copy. 33 pp. From the introduction on the division of the Bruce library:. "The specimen-books, grammars of printing, and all books that treat of the mechanics of the art were given to the Typothetae of this city; the incunabula, and all the valuable books on bibliography and literary history were given. to the Grolier Club". The incunabula in the collection are described in this catalog. They are listed in a city/printer arrangement. Grolier Club, 1884-1994, p. 179. $40.00 62283. Grolier Club. Catalogue of original and early editions of some of the poetical and prose works of English writers from Wither to Prior. With collations, notes, and more than two hundred facsimiles.... New York, The Grolier Club, 1905. Original quarter leather and cloth. Leather backstrips lightly worn, name of Grolier Club member. S. H. Kauffmann in v. 1. Kauffmann was a member in the years 1886-1906. 3 v. In original boxes, the box for the third volume missing top edge, hinges of volume 3 starting. In very good shape for this publication, often found rebacked. One of 400 copies. Grolier Club 1884-1984, publication 42. $200.00 62284. Grolier Club. John Donne, 1572-1631, a catalogue of the anniversary exhibition of first and early editions of his works held at the Grolier Club. Compiled by Robert S. Pirie. New York [c1972]. Original decorated printed boards. Boards lightly bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine. Of 650 numbered copies, one of 150 in boards. Printed by The Stinehour Press. Foreword by John Sparrow. 41 pp. Frontispiece portrait of Donne and four plates. Grolier Club 1884-1984, publication 137. $35.00 62286. Grolier Club. Edwin Davis French, 1851-1906: catalogue of an exhibition of his engraved work, together with original designs by him. New York, 1909. Original printed wrappers. Number on the front wrapper, some uneven darkening of the tan wrappers, otherwise near fine. 48 pp. Grolier Club 1884-1984, exhibition handlist 67 (the speaker at the exhibition opening was Ira H. Brainard). From the preface: "[Mr. French's] first ten plates, from that of Mr. Chew to Mr. Bierstadt's, were executed for members of the Grolier Club". French also designed the Club's book-plate. $35.00 62287. Grolier Club. Nineteenth Century fiction / principally "three deckers" / A selection from the library of Jack H. Samuels. Exhibited at The Grolier Club, March 12-April 15. [New York, The Grolier Club, 1963]. Dust jacket tipped to plain wrappers. Light creasing, otherwise fine. One of 800 copies. Three full-page plates of backstrips of "three deckers". 17 pp. Grolier Club 1884-1984, p. 217. $25.00 62288. Grolier Club. The Plantin Press, Los Angeles: check list of an exhibition: books, catalogues, & c., printed by Saul and Lillian Marks. New York, 1971. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Introduction by Jake Zeitlin. 53 items listed. We do not find this checklist mentioned in Grolier Club, 1884-1984 (the exhibition is noted but not the check list). $30.00 62289. Grove, Lee Edmonds. Of Brooks & books. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press [c1945]. Original paper boards. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a nick and a quarter-inch closed tear. About Minnesota bookseller and publisher Edmund D. Brooks. One of 1,500 copies. $25.00 62290. Growoll, Adolf. Three centuries of English book trade bibliography, an essay on the beginnings of booktrade bibliography since the introduction of printing and in England since 1595. New York, Published for The Dibdin Club by M. L. Greenhalgh, 1903. In a recent binding of quarter morocco and tan cloth. Fine. Inscribed by the author on a front endpaper: "A. H. Clark, with the regards of / A. Growoll / October 15, 1903". Arthur H. Clark, 1868-1951, was an American antiquarian bookseller and publisher of consequence. See Dickinson's Dictionary of American antiquarian bookdealers, p. 33-4. One of 550 numbered copies. The title continues: Also a list of catalogues, &c., published for the English booktrade 1595-1902, by Wilberforce Eames, p. [101]-173. 195 pp. $150.00 62291. Guerra, Francisco. American medical bibliography 1639-1783. New York, Lathrop C. Harper Inc., 1962. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Preface by Lawrence C. Wroth. 885 pp. 187 numbered illustrations. Tanselle / Basic Collection. A chronological catalogue, and critical and bibliographical study of books, pamphlets, broadsides, and articles in periodical publications relating to the medical sciences--medicine, surgery, pharmacy, dentistry, and veterinary. medicine--printed in the present territory of the United States of America during British Dominion and the Revolutionary War. $75.00 62292. Gutenberg Gesellschaft. Veröoffentlichungen III: Das Mainzer Fragment vom Weltgericht von Edward Schröder, Gottfried Zedler, und Heinrich Wallau [und] Der Canon missae vom Jahre 1458 von Franz Falk und Heinrich Wallau. Mainz, 1904. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers darkened, worn on the backstrip, and chipped at the edges. A sound copy. 51 pp. Illustrations in the text. 11 folded plates not included in the pagination (10 of them are reproductions of leaves of the Canon missae in color). Two photographic reproductions of the Mainzer Fragment vom Weltgericht laid in annotated in pencil on the verso of one of the photographs "Given me by the Librarian of the Gutenberg Museum at Mainz". $50.00 62294. Gutenberg-Jahrbuch 1989, 64. Jahrgang. Mainz, Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1989. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Edited by Hans-Joachim Koppitz. 402 pp. Illustrated. Contains Lotte Hellinga's "Analytical bibliography and the study of early printed books with a case-study of the Mainz Catholicon", p. 47-96. $50.00 62295. Gutenberg-Jahrbuch 1983, 58. Jahrgang. Mainz, Gutenberg-Gesellschaft [1983]. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Edited by Hans-Joachim Koppitz. 272 pp. Illustrated. Includes Wisso Weiss, "Zur Entwicklungsgeschichte des Vorsatzpapiers", p. 140-58. $50.00 62296. Gutenberg-Jahrbuch 1984, 59. Jahrgang. Mainz, Gutenberg-Gesellschaft [1984]. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Fine. Edited by Hans-Joachim Koppitz. 368 pp. Illustrated. Includes Mary Kay Duggan, "A system for describing Fifteenth-Century music type," p. 67-76. $50.00 62297. Haebler, Konrad. Die Erfindung der Druckkunst und ihre erste Ausbreitung in den Ländern Europas. Mainz, Verlag der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1930. Original plain wrappers, printed label on front cover. Fine. Kleiner Druck der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft Nr. 14. [22] p. The author, who lived 1857-1947, published works on incunabula and type history, among them, Typenrepertorium der Wiegendrucke and Handbuch der Inkunabelkunde. $35.00 62298. Haebler, Konrad. Handbuch der Inkunabelkunde. 2. Auflage. Stuttgart, Anton Hiersemann, 1966. Original gray cloth. Backstrip faded, otherwise fine. Facsimile reprint of the 1925 edition. 187 pp. $35.00 62299. Haight, Anne Lyon, ed. Hroswitha of Gandersheim, her life, times, and works, and a comprehensive bibliography. New York, The Hroswitha Club, 1965. Original cloth. Fine, without printed dust jacket, as issued. 129 pp. Illustrated. Folded plate: The Ottonian Dynasty, 9th and 10th Centuries. One of 1,200 copies. $50.00 62301. Halliwell-Phillipps, J. O. A calendar of the Shakespearean rarities, drawings & engravings formerly preserved at Hollingsbury Copse, near Brighton. London, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1891. Original cloth. Corners bumped, some light rubbing, small Folger Library release stamp at the foot of the last page of advertisements. A bright, attractive copy. Embossed on the title-page: Presented by the Publishers. Second edition, enlarged. Ed. by Ernest E. Baker. Spevack / James Orchard Halliwell-Phillips, a classified bibliography 1891: 1. $50.00 62304. Harris, Elizabeth M. The fat and the lean: American wood type in the 19th century. Washington, National Museum of American History, Smithsonian Institution [c1983]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Exhibition catalog. 31 pp. Illustrated. Text p. 5-16, followed by a catalog of the exhibition, p. 17-29. $40.00 62305. Harvard College Library. Illuminated & calligraphic manuscripts, an exhibition held at the Fogg Art Museum & Houghton Library February 14-April 1 1955. Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1955. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Foreword by William A. Jackson. Introduction by Hanns Swarzenski. 45 pp., followed by 80 plates. $35.00 62308. Hatch, Benton L. A check list of the publications of Thomas Bird Mosher of Portland Maine, MDCCCXCI-MDCCCCXXIII. [n.p.] Gehenna Press for the University of Massachusetts Press, 1966. Original quarter cloth and paper boards, printed paper label on the backstrip. Very fine in original box. One of 500 numbered copies. Compiled and edited by Benton L. Hatch and with a biographical essay by Ray Nash. Tipped-in illustrations. The Gehenna Press, the work of fifty years 48. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $250.00 62312. Heartman, Charles F. George D. Smith, G. D. S., 1870-1920. Beauvoir Community, Miss., Privately printed as a Yuletide Greeting for Charles F. Heartman, 1945. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers time-darkened on the front wrapper and browned on the rear wrapper, otherwise very good. "A memorial tribute to the greatest bookseller the world has ever known, written by a very small one". The cover-title is George D. Smith / Gentleman Bookseller. 100 copies for general sale. Dickinson / Dictionary of American Antiquarian Bookdealers: "Smith all but controlled the rare book trade from the time of the Hoe sale until his death in 1920". 31 pp. Two photographs of Smith. $60.00 62316. Hemingway, Ernest. The only nice people in Canada. A letter to Sylvia Beach on the Toronto Star letterhead, dated Nov. 6, 1923. Toronto [No publisher] 1969. Single sheet folded to form four pages. Fine. "500 copies of this letter to Sylvia Beach have been printed in matching French and English editions.". The edition in French also a single sheet folded to form 4 pages. Both editions present here. The French version is entitled "Les seuls gens bien du Canada". Do not locate in the Hanneman Hemingway bibliography. $100.00 62317. Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum. Waldron Phoenix Belknap, Jr., whose ideals of scholarship are perpetuated in The Belknap Press...and the establishment of a research library of American painting bearing his name. Cambridge, Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1956. Original quarter cloth and marbled paper boards (also issued in wrappers). Fine. Includes William Jackson's "The Belknap Press," p. 15-17. 26 pp. Inscribed upside down on the rear free endpaper: "To Dorothy Greer / whose patient persistence did so much to make this a beautiful book--with appreciation / Charles Montgomery / 1/19/57". Printed by the Anthoensen Press. $30.00 62319. Hindley, Charles. The history of the Catnach Press, at Berwick-upon-Tweed, Alnwick and Newcastle-upon-Tyne, in Northumberland, and Seven Dials, London. London, Charles Hindley, 1887. Original cloth, paper labels on the backstrip and front cover. Bookseller's label on the front pastedown (George's in Bristol). Book-plate of Lee Edmonds Grove on the front pastedown (newspaperman/collector/Grolier Club member Grove, author of Of Brooks and books included in this catalog). Paper browning, otherwise an attractive copy. Many illustrations, some in color. 308 pp. The book was first published in 1886. $100.00 62321. Hobson, G. D. Blind-stamped panels in the English book-trade, c. 1485-1555. London, The Bibliographical Society, 1944. Original printed wrappers. Yapp edges of the wrappers lightly worn, otherwise fine. 111 pp., followed by 8 plates of rubbings of blind-stamped panels. Supplement to the Bibliographical Society's Transactions, no. 17. $75.00 62323. Holme, Randle. A reprint of a part of Book III of The academy of armory...concerning the art of printing and typefounding 1688. Menton, reprinted for private distribution to members of the Printing Historical Society by the Scolar Press Ltd., 1972. Original printed wrappers. Lower corner lightly bumped, otherwise near fine. Introduction by D. Nuttall and M.R. Perkin followed by facsimile reproduction of the title-page and p. 113-127 of the 1688 edition. $25.00 62324. Holstein, Mark. A five-foot shelf of literary forgeries. [n.p., The Colophon, n.d.]. Original stapled wrappers. Wrappers rubbed, soiled, and creased, otherwise very good. "Overrun" from The Colophon, new series, vol. 2, no. 4. In an unusual format: stapled at the top edge, text printed on rectos only. P. 550-67. Inscribed by the author at the head of the text: "For [name not quite legible] / Bookseller and book hunter--more hunter than seller / With the kind regards of Mark Holstein, 10.XII.37". $25.00 62326. Hopkins, Frank E. The De Vinne & Marion presses, a chapter from the autobiography of Frank E. Hopkins. Meriden, The Columbiad Club, 1936. Half leather and marbled paper boards. Designed small book label on the front pastedown. Leather slightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. Number X of 34 copies specially bound for members and keepsake subscribers of the Columbia Club. This copy marked "Binders 1st Sample" in ink in the colophon. 61 pp. $75.00 62330. Humanities Research Center. Sinclair Lewis, an exhibition. From the Grace Hegger Lewis-Sinclair Lewis Collection. [Austin, Texas, The Humanities Research Center, The University of Texas, 1960]. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers faintly rubbed, otherwise fine. One of the first 100 copies numbered and signed by Grace Hegger Lewis. The catalog has as illustrations reproductions of Sinclair Lewis manuscripts from the Hegger Collection. Grace Hegger Lewis was Sinclair Lewis's first wife. 28 pp. $50.00 62332. Humphreys, K. W. The library of the Carmelites of Florence at the end of the Fourteenth Century. Amsterdam, Erasmus Booksellers, 1964. Original pale orange wrappers. Two leaves preceding the title-leaf roughly opened, otherwise fine, largely unopened. Studies in the History of Libraries and Librarianship, volume 2. 104 pp. 400 copies printed. $75.00 62333. Hunnewell, James F. Illustrated Americana, 1493-1889: articles read to the American Antiquarian Society. [n.p.] Reprinted for the Author from the Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society, 1890. Original cloth, bevelled edges. Spot on the front cover, two leaves roughly opened at their top edges, otherwise near fine. One of 150 copies. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper in the year of publication: "Col. Charles H. Taylor / Compts of / Jas. F. Hunnewell / 13 Greenbt. [?] / Charlestown / Sep. 29/90". 37 pp. An illustration from de Bry's "Voyages" as the frontispiece. $50.00 62335. Huntia, a yearbook of botanical and horticultural bibliography, volume 1, 15 April 1964. Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, The Hunt Botanical Library, Carnegie Institute of Technology [c1964]. Dust jacket over plain white wrappers. Fine. 221 pp. Illustrated. Title set in twenty-four point Hunt Roman. The titles of articles and departmental headings set in fourteen point Hunt Roman, the type designed by Hermann Zapf for the Library. $50.00 62338. Imprimerie nationale. L'art du livre a l'Imprimerie nationale. Paris, Imprimerie nationale, 1973. Full original skiver. A few spots on the top edge, scratch on the impractical skiver at the lower right-hand corner, otherwise fine. Folio. One of 5,000 numbered copies. 295 pp. Many illustrations, some in color. Contributions by Jeanne Veyrin-Forrer, Henri-Jean Martin, André Jammes, Pierre Marot, Jacques Guignard, Georges Bonnin, and many others. $75.00 62339. In memoriam Edgar Breitenbach, June 26, 1903-October 12, 1977. Tributes paid by Wolf Von Eckardt and Alan Fern at a gathering of his friends at his home on November 13, 1977. [n.p., n.p., 1978]. Original sewn wrappers. Wrappers unevenly faded, otherwise near fine. Inscribed on the half-title by Margaret Breitenbach (Mrs. Edgar Breitenbach) to incunabulist Frederick R. Goff: "For Fred Goff. / MB. May 12, 1978". 16 pp. Printed by the Waldkircher Verlagsgesellschaft, Waldkirch, West Germany. 350 copies. Both Frederick Goff and Alan Fern, author of one of the tributes, were colleagues of Edgar Breitenbach, distinguished Chief of the Library of Congress' Prints and Photographs Division. $25.00 62340. In tribute to Fred Anthoensen, master printer. Portland, Maine [Anthoensen Press] 1952. Original quarter cloth and decorated paper boards. Lower front corner bumped, otherwise fine. From the library of Grolier Club member Stuart B. Schimmel with his book-plate on the front pastedown. One of 300 copies. Essays by Carl J. Weber, Walter Muir Whitehill, Rudolph Ruzicka, E. Harold Hugo, Edward F. Stevens, Lawrence C. Wroth. Folded sheet with Christmas greetings from Harry N. Milliken, The Anthoensen Press, laid in. $50.00 62341. Indiana University Library. Report of the rare book librarian. Bloomington, 1958-69. Original stapled wrappers. Fine. 7 reports. 1957/58; 1958/59; 1959/61; 1961/63; 1963/65; 1965/67; 1967/69. David Randall was the Lilly Librarian during these years. The 1958-1959 report features the George A. Poole, Jr. collection, the 1961-63 report the Coella Lindsay Ricketts collection, the 1967-69 report the Juana Mendel gift of the Lathrop C. Harper, Inc. capital stock. $75.00 62342. Ingram, John H. The true Chatterton, a new study from original documents. London, Leipsic, T. Fisher Unwin, 1910. Original dark blue cloth. Backstrip lightly faded, corners bumped, hinges cracked but holding, name and place lined out on the front free endpaper. A sound, decent copy. 334 pp. Illustrated. 6 appendixes, Appendix B printing "The Exhibition: a Personal Story", a poem Ingram says has never been published. $35.00 62343. International Congress of Bibliophiles (Eighteenth). Association Internationale de Bibliophilie: Actes et communications. International Association of Bibliophiles: Transactions. Madrid, Ediciones el Viso for the Association Internationale de Bibliophilie, 2001. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 115 pp. Illustrations, a number in color. Includes contributions by Anthony Hobson, Nicolas Barker, Manuel Sanchez Mariana, and Joaquin Yarza Luaces. $25.00 62344. International Congress of Bibliophiles (First). Ansprachen und Vorträge. Herausgegeben vom Berliner Bibliophilen Abend. [Berlin, 1961]. Original blue cloth. Cloth marked on the front cover, lightly faded on the backstrip and rubbed at the head of the backstrip and lower corners. Of 1,000 copies, one of 150 numbered copies for the Berlin Bibliophiles. [116] pp. Many illustrations, some tipped in. Includes contributions by Martin Bodmer, Julien Cain, Armin Renker, Bernhard Zeller and others. $50.00 62345. Ireland, Kevin. A grammar of dreams. Wellington, at the Wai-te-ata Press, 1975. Original printed wrappers. Fine. A production of the press at Victoria University founded in 1962 by D. F. McKenzie. For an account of the Wai-te-ata Press see The book collector, Winter 1996. Unpaginated. New Zealand poet. $60.00 62347. The ivory hammer: the year at Sotheby's 219th season 1962-1963. New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [1964]. Original red cloth. Corners bumped, cloth lightly rubbed and marked along the bottom edges, otherwise very good in rubbed, creased, lightly stained dust jacket with closed tears. First American edition. 254 pp. Illustrated. Includes Ian Fleming's story "The Property of a Lady", p. vii-xxi. Also A. N. L. Munby's "The Ashburnham Library" (4 unnumbered pages between p. 98 and 99). $40.00 62348. Ivory hammer 2: the year at Sotheby's, two hundred and twentieth season, 1963-1964. New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [1964]. Original tan cloth. Cloth has a 1/8" faded band across the lower edge of the front cover, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First American edition. 256 pp. Illustrated. Includes Wolf Mankowitz's short story, "Portrait of an Incorrigible Collector", p. [vii]-xi. $30.00 62349. Ivory hammer 3: the year at Sotheby's & Parke-Bernet: the two hundred and twenty first season, 1964-65. New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [1965]. Original blue cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed, creased, and soiled dust jacket missing a few small pieces. First American edition. [290] pp. Illustrated. Includes Joan O'Donovan's short story, "Memories of my First Tycoon", p. vii-xii. $30.00 62350. Jacobi, Charles T. Some notes on books and printing, a guide for authors and others. London, Chiswick Press; Charles Whittingham and Co., 1892. Original cloth. Cloth lightly soiled, corners lightly bumped, joints rubbed. Quite an acceptable copy. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: "Roger Watts, Esqre / from the Author". 52 pp., followed by 38 numbered type specimens, followed by 13 bound-in paper samples. 8 and 3/8 inch by 3 and 3/4 inch printed slip laid in identified in ink as "Specimen of 'Old Type Face'". Jacobi was for many years managing director of the Chiswick Press. $75.00 62351. Jamie. An 80th birthday tribute from his friends, 15th November 1980. [n.p., n.d.]. Original cloth. Fine in unprinted plastic dust jacket. Tributes to "Jamie" [publisher Hamish Hamilton]. 90 pp. Tributes by Harold Acton, John Kenneth Galbraith, Rupert Hart-Davis, Ed McBain, Georges Simenon, and a number of others. One of 500 numbered copies. Inscribed by "Jamie" to Ernestine Carter, wife of John Carter. She was the author of Flash in the Pan, a cookbook published by Hamish Hamilton, as well as a number of books on fashion. The inscription by the author on the half-title reads: "To darling Ernestine with love from [the printed word Jamie] Jan 1981". $50.00 62352. Jean, Duke of Berry. The tres riches heures of Jean, Duke of Berry. Introduction and legends by Jean Longnon and Raymond Cazelles. Preface by Millard Meiss. New York, George Braziller [1969]. Original cherry red cloth. Fine in publisher's box. Reproduced in color from the original manuscript. 139 plates with facing descriptions. $60.00 62353. Jensen, Povl Johs. Catalogue and scholarship: D.G. Moldenhawer's catalogue in The Royal Library of Copenhagen. Copenhagen, The Royal Library, 1973. Original printed wrappers. Ink acquisitions notes on the half-title and a note "Read" with date read on the blank verso of the last leaf, otherwise fine. [39] pp. 3 plates. $35.00 62355. Johnson, A. F. German Renaissance title-borders. [Oxford] Printed for the Bibliographical Society at the Oxford University Press, 1929. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Corners of the front cover bumped, otherwise fine. Facsimiles and illustrations series no. 1. 20 pp., followed by 86 numbered plates. $100.00 62356. Johnson, Diana L. Fantastic illustration and design in Britain, 1850-1930. With an essay by George P. Landow, Brown University. [Providence] Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design [c1979]. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 231 items described with accompanying biographical information about the artists. 231 numbered plates in black and white and color, plus additional illustrations not included in this total. $90.00 62358. Johnson, Merle. American first editions: bibliographical check lists of the works of 199 American authors. Third edition, revised and enlarged by Jacob Blanck. New York, R. R. Bowker Company, 1936. Original cloth. The reference copy of English bookseller Thomas Warburton of Manchester. Annotated in pencil by Warburton with detailed collations, information on month and day of publication, edition size, binding color, etc. Hundreds of clippings laid in from dealers' catalogs, Publisher's weekly, other trade sources, as well as book prospectuses and pages of Warburton's additional notes. The sections on John Esten Cooke, James Huneker, Thomas Nelson Page, and Edith Wharton are particularly heavily annotated. The binding is intact but the book is greatly swollen from all the laid in material. Four editions of the work were published 1928-1942, varying in the authors included. The book could very usefully be consulted by anyone undertaking a similar compilation or bibliographies of the less well-known authors. Tanselle / Basic Collection (the 1942 edition). $150.00 62361. Johnston, Alastair. A bibliography of the Auerhahn Press & its successor Dave Haselwood Books compiled by a printer [Alastair Johnston]. Berkeley, A Poltroon Press Production [c1976]. Original white and dark blue cloth, printed paper label on the backstrip. Fine. Printers' choice 75. One of "somewhat less than 500 copies printed on a variety of presses". Inscribed by the printer in the colophon in pencil, Berkeley / Aug. '78. $75.00 62362. Johnston, Alastair. A bibliography of the Auerhahn Press & its successor Dave Haselwood Books compiled by a printer [Alastair Johnston]. Berkeley, A Poltroon Press Production [c1976]. This copy in a variant binding, white and teal blue, the cloth smooth, not ribbed. Text block lightly cocked, otherwise fine. Printers' choice 75. Of "somewhat less than 500 copies printed on a variety of presses", this is one of the "special edition of Lawrence A. Fagin goodstuffs". Printer's choice says there were 26 such copies. The laid-in material in this copy varies from the description in Printer's choice. Present are an Auerhahn Press ephemeron, a Dave Haselwood letter (folded to form four pages, "Further errata, &c." printed on unnumbered p. 1). and "Letter from Paris, 19 Avril 1966" by Kyger / Fagin (single sheet folded to form eight pages, four of them with text [n.p., n.d., c1977]. $100.00 62363. Johnston, Alastair. A bibliography of the White Rabbit Press. Berkeley, Poltroon Press in Association with Anacapa Books, 1985. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. One of 500 copies. 91 pp. Illustrated. $50.00 62365. Joseph the Provider Books. In quest of difficult beauty 1970-1990. [Santa Barbara, 1990]. Original printed wrappers. Date of receipt in ink on the front wrapper, otherwise near fine. The firm's unnumbered 20th Anniversary Catalogue. Cover-title. 3 p. preface by Ralph Sipper providing a brief history of the firm. Illustrated with photographs of the firm's six principals. Unpaginated. 729 items. $25.00 62367. Jugaku, Bunsho. Japanese way to make paper by hand. [n.p., Takeo Paper Co. Ltd., 1969]. Original yellow wrappers. Upper rear corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Introduction in English, p. 1-25 [or 151-175] (the book uses two numbering systems). Text in Japanese, p. [1]-147. Unillustrated. Presentation card from Takeo Paper Co. Ltd. laid in. $75.00 62368. Jugaku, Bunsho. Paper-making by hand in Japan. Tokyo, Meiji-Shobo, Publishers, Limited, 1959. Original parchment boards. Attractive small leather book label on the front pastedown. Lower front corner bumped, otherwise fine in rubbed, internally repaired dust jacket, creased on the front panel and with good-sized scraped patches on the back panel. 75 numbered text pages, followed by photographs, followed by 24 numbered, mounted paper samples. $400.00
Next.... K through Z
Other bibliographical catalogs....
A through D....
To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.
OR,
send an email message to matheson@boo.net Last modified: March 31, 2008 Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net Return to HomePage |