Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy
|
William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc.
4701 Willard Ave. #704 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
|
|
Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America (ABAA)
|
Catalog 9 - Bibliography/Books about Books
Part 3 : O through Z
65389. Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc. Rare and valuable books, important autograph letters & mss drawings and paintings. Final liquidation of the stock of the late Gabriel Wells. New York, 1951. Original printed wrappers. Yapp edges creased, otherwise very good. 135 pp. Illustrated. The sale featured on the front wrapper the inclusion of "Shelley's own copy of 'Queen Mab'"). In his highly entertaining account of the sale of the library of Jerome Kern in Under the Hammer Arthur Freeman describes Gabriel Wells's purchase of Queen Mab for$68,000, the second-largest sum ever bid at an American book sale. Wells was never able to sell the book and at this "final liquidation" sale of his stock it bought only$8,000. $45.00 65391. Parsons, Edward Alexander. The wonder and the glory: confessions of a Southern bibliophile. New York, The Thistle Press, 1962. Original red cloth. Fine in lightly soiled cream dust jacket. 383 pp. Parsons assembled the Biblioteca Parsoniana, acquired by the University of Texas. The book is in three sections: Vignettes of life, Tales of travel in the two worlds, and The building of the Bibliotheca Parsoniana. $100.00 65395. Perkins, Michael. The secret record: modern erotic literature. New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1976. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Fine in fine dust jacket with a 1/4 inch closed tear. 227 pp. Includes a "Selected Bibliography" with sections on the Olympia Press in New York and Essex House. $35.00 65398. Pierpont Morgan Library. Bookbindings by T. J. Cobden-Sanderson, an exhibition at the Pierpont Morgan Library September 3-November 4, 1968. Compiled by Frederick B. Adams, Jr. New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1969. Original printed wrappers. Near fine. 60 bindings described. [34] pp., followed by 36 numbered full-page plates. One of 1,350 copies (this copy one of one hundred copies printed for members of the Roxburghe Club of San Francisco). $75.00 65401. Plain Wrapper Press. Plain Wrapper Press 1966-1988: an illustrated bibliography of the work of Richard-Gabriel Rummonds. With bibliographical descriptions by Elaine Smyth and a Foreword by Decherd Turner. Austin, W. Thomas Taylor, 1993. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 74 pp. Illustrated in color. One of 300 copies. Prospectus laid in. With A Checklist of Books Printed by Richard-Gabriel Rummonds & Alessandro Zanella at the Plain Wrapper Press, 1966-1980, with a Note on the Press by Kenneth I. Pettitt (Verona, 1980. Fine in printed wrappers). 2 v. $55.00 65403. Plummer, John. The Book of Hours of Catherine of Cleves. Foreword by Frederick B. Adams, Jr., incorporating comments by Harry Bober, L. M. J. Delaisse, Millard Meiss, and Erwin Panofsky. New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1964. Original printed wrappers. Upper corners bumped, otherwise very good. 83 pp., plus 32 numbered black and white plates. One of 1,750 copies. $25.00 65405. Pollard, A. W. ed. Odes from the Greek dramatists. Translated into lyric metres by English poets and scholars. Edited by Alfred W. Pollard. Chicago, A. C. McClurg & Co., 1890. Original parchment, gold medallion on the front cover. Pastedowns and free endpapers foxed, covers darkened, otherwise very good. First edition, American issue. Carter and Sparrow / A. E. Housman, a Bibliography 29: "Part of the edition was sent for distribution in the United States, and these copies, otherwise identical with the medallioned London issue, have the imprint on the title-. page and spine of A.C MClurg & Co., of Chicago". Includes three translations from the Greek by A E. Housman specially written for the book. They are Housman's first book appearance. $300.00 65414. Preston, Kerrison. Notes for a catalogue of the Blake Library at The Georgian House, Merstham. Cambridge, The Golden Head Press Ltd., 1962. Original tan wrappers lettered in black on the backstrip. Fine. Second edition (revised). At head of title: William Blake, 1757-1827. 48 pp. $25.00 65416. Princeton Public Library. Catalogue of the Princeton Public Library in the Goodnow Memorial Building, Princeton, Mass. Established 1884. Worcester, Massachusetts, Press of Lucius P. Goddard, 1885. Original quarter cloth and tan stiff paper wrappers. Ownership name on the front wrapper. Near fine. 118 pp., plus appendices 1 and 2 on 4 separately number pp. In two arrangement: By subject (12 breakdowns) and author. Among American authors there is plenty of Jacob Abbott, James Fenimore Cooper, some Hawthorne, Howells, and Stowe, but no Melville. $50.00 65418. Private press books. Pinner, Private Libraries Association, 1968-[79]. Original printed wrappers. Near fine to fine. The volumes for 1968, 1970, 1974, 1975, 1976, and 1979. Edited by David Chambers and others as indicated on the title-pages. $25 each. $150.00 65419. Private press books 1959. Edited by Roderick Cave & Thomas Rae. North Harrow, Private Libraries Association, 1960. Original stapled wrappers. Backstrip slightly darkened, upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine. 34 pp. The first volume in the series. Third impression, May 1960. $25.00 65424. Radcliffe, Elsa J. Gothic novels of the Twentieth Century: an annotated bibliography. Metuchen, N.J. & London, The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1979. Original grayish tan cloth. Fore-edge foxed, cloth lightly marked, otherwise very good, without dust jacket, as issued. Review slip laid in. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, July 1979. Photocopy of an advance review of the bibliography scheduled for publication in Choice laid in (inscribed to the author by "Norma", who presumably was affiliated with the journal). $50.00 65425. Raine, Kathleen. Blake and tradition. [Princeton] Princeton University Press [c1968]. Original gray cloth. Fine in dust jackets with 1/2 by 1 inch triangular chips at the head of the backstrip. In rubbed publisher's box. 2 v. The A.W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts 1962. $200.00 65426. Rampant Lions Press. Portfolio 2: projects, backward glances and jeux d'esprit put together by Will & Sebastian Carter at the Rampant Lions Press. [Cambridge, 1974]. Single and folded sheets laid in blue paper portfolio. Two repaired splits in the edges of the portfolio, otherwise fine. Edition of "about five hundred copies" brought out on the twenty-fifth anniversary of the Press' setting out as a full-time concern, at the New Year 1948/9. 25 items in a variety of settings. Item 59 in The Rampant Lions Press, a Printing Workshop through Five Decades (Cambridge, The Rampant Lions Press, 1982). $75.00 65427. Ramsden, Charles. The collection of Hollis bindings at Berne. [London, The Book Collector, n.d.]. Original stapled wrappers. Wrapper edges faintly creased, otherwise fine. Offprint from The Book Collector. Title taken from head of text. P. 165-170. One plate. $25.00 65433. Reese, William, Company. Wagner-Camp: exploration, adventure and travel in the American West 1800-1865. New Haven [n.d.]. Original printed wrappers. Upper corner very lightly bumped, otherwise fine. The firm's catalogue 80. 292 items described. Illustrated. The catalogue is dedicated to bookseller John Jenkins. From the dedication statement: "We believe this catalogue to be the most extensive single listing ever offered by a bookseller of items included in the seminal western bibliography, The Plains and the Rockies...". $35.00 65435. Rhodes, Dennis E., ed. Bookbindings & other bibliophily: essays in honour of Anthony Hobson. Foreword by Frederick B. Adams. Verona, Edizioni Valdonega [1994]. Original decorated cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. Tabula gratulatoria laid in with the name of the subscriber to this copy highlighted in yellow by the publisher. Prospectus laid in. 365 pp. Essays by Nicolas Barker, Manfred von Arnim, Giles Barber, Elly Cockx-Indestege, Georges Colin, Mirjam M. Foot, Lotte Hellinga, Bent Juel-Jensen, Piccarda Quilici, Dennis E. Rhodes, David J. Shaw, Jan Stom van Leeuwen, Jeanne. Veyrin-Forrer. $110.00 65436. Richardson, Ernest Cushing, comp. Some aspects of international library co-operation. Papers and extracts compiled by Ernest Cushing Richardson. Yardley, Pa., F. S. Cook & Son, 1928. Original quarter cloth and paper boards, printed paper labels on the backstrip and front cover. Very good. 168 pp. Papers by Richardson signed variously as Librarian of Princeton University and Consultant in Bibliography, Library of Congress. $35.00 65437. Ripley, S. Dillon, comp. Ornithological books in the Yale University Library, including the Library of William Robertson Coe. Compiled by S. Dillon Ripley and Lynette L. Scribner. New Haven, Yale University Press for the Yale University Library, 1961. Original tan cloth. Book-plate of the bibliographical library of William P. Wreden tipped to the front pastedown. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled cream dust jacket with a few closed short tears. 338 pp. Special section on falconry, p. 321-33. $120.00 65438. Ristow, Walter W. Maps for an emerging nation, commercial cartography in nineteenth-century America by Walter W. Ristow, an exhibition at the Library of Congress. Washington, Library of Congress, 1977. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 66 pp. 109 items listed. Many of the maps are illustrated. $40.00 65439. Ristow, Walter W., ed. Nautical charts on vellum in the Library of Congress. Compiled by Walter W. Ristow and R. A. Skelton. Washington, Library of Congress, 1977. Original tan cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 31 pp. 33 items described. Illustrations, some in color. $60.00 65443. Roberts, Sydney C. Adventures with authors. Cambridge, at the University Press, 1966. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. American issue, with the price in dollars on the front flap. Much information about the Cambridge University Press, as well as a number of references to Samuel Johnson and Arthur Conan Doyle (chapter 17 is titled "Sherlock Holmes"). [276] pp. $50.00 65444. Roberts, Sydney C. Cambridge printing, 1521-1924. [London, London School of Printing and Kindred Trades, 1924-25]. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Very good. Set and printed by students of the London School of Printing and Kindred Trades. Inscribed on the front free endpaper by the printer to Michael Sadleir. 14 pp., plus 4 plates not included in the pagination. Roberts served as Secretary (or director) of the Cambridge University Press for a number of years. $40.00 65445. Roberts, William. Memorials of Christie's, a record of art sales from 1766 to 1896. London, George Bell and sons, 1897. Original quarter tan and brown cloth. Corners bumped, bindings rubbed, book-plates on the front pastedowns. A sound set, partially unopened. 2 v. Both volumes have a list of the plates and illustrations in the text at their fronts. "[A] fairly exhaustive resume" of the chief public sales held at Christie, Manson, and Woods during the period indicated in the title. $150.00 65446. Robertson, W. Graham. The Blake Collection of W. Graham Robertson described by the collector. Edited with an introduction by Kerrison Preston. London, Published for The William Blake Trust by Faber and Faber Limited [1952]. Original red cloth. Book-plate of Henry Rouse Viets on the front pastedown. Label of bookseller Philip C. Duschnes on the rear pastedown. Two light bumps at the top edge of the rear cover, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with short closed tears. 263 pp., followed by 64 numbered plates. $75.00 65448. Rogers, Horatio. Private libraries of Providence with a preliminary essay on the love of books. Providence, Sidney S. Rider, 1878. Original half leather and marbled paper boards. Joints rubbed, otherwise fine, fresh. One of 250 copies. Frontispiece illustration, plus 10 plates reproducing book-plates of some of the collectors considered, as well as illustrations of their libraries. 255 pp. Treats the libraries of John Carter Brown, Joseph J. Cooke, John R. Bartlett, Royal C. Taft, Alexander Farnum, C. Fiske Harris, and the author. $200.00 65449. Ron, Moshe, comp. Catalog of the Sidney M. Edelstein Collection of the history of chemistry, dyeing and technology. Jerusalem [The Jewish National and University Library Press] 1981. Original tan cloth lettered in gold on the backstrip and front cover. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Folio. At head of title: The Jewish National and University Library. A short-title catalog of 4021 items in the collection, with name and title indexes. 182 pp. $250.00 65453. Rosner, Charles. Kunst des Buchumschlages. Stuttgart, Verlag Gerd Hatje [c1954]. Original blue cloth. Lightly rubbed at the extremities, otherwise very good. Text on xxxiv pp., followed by 226 reproductions of dust jackets and a list of international designers. Text in German. $50.00 65454. Rostenberg, Leona. An antiquarian's credo. Bloomington, Indiana University Libraries, Indiana University, 1976. Original printed wrappers. Backstrip faded, otherwise fine. Indiana University Libraries Chapbooks Series no. 1. One of 500 copies. Printed by Andrew Hoyem. 21 pp. $35.00 65456. Rouveyre, Edouard. Connaissances necessaires a un bibliophile. Seconde edition revue, corrigee et augmentee. Paris, Librairie Ancienne et Moderne, Edouard Rouveyre, 1878. Blue-black cloth, lettered in gold on the backstrip. Short repaired tear on the leaf containing p. [103] and 104, otherwise near fine. Preface by J. Ch. Brunet. 119 pp. Chapters on conservation, format, binding, collation, rarity, etc. $75.00 65459. Russell, Patrick J., Jr., comp. The Philip Mills Arnold Semeiology Collection, an exhibit. Saint Louis, Rare books and Special Collections Department, Washington University Libraries, 1973. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. 70 items described, generally two items to a page. 12 numbered illustrations. $40.00 65460. Ruttenber, E. M. Catalogue of manuscripts and relics in Washington's head-quarters, Newburgh, N. Y., with historical sketch, and descriptive sketches of revolutionary localities in vicinity. Newburgh, N. Y., Journal Printing house and Book-Bindery, 1890. Original black cloth. Cloth lightly marked, pages 26 and 27 darkened from clipping formerly laid in, otherwise fine. 103 pp. Illustrated. $50.00 65462. Sadleir, Michael. Excursions in Victorian bibliography. London, Chaundy & Cox, 1922. Original cloth. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in a lightly chipped dust jacket missing a 1/2 by 1 inch triangular piece at the top of the front panel. Comments on and bibliographical descriptions of first editions of Trollope, Disraeli, Marryat, Wilkie Collins, Reade, Whyte Melville, Mrs. Gaskell, and Melville. 240 pp. Errata slip tipped to the dedication page. $125.00 65463. Sadleir, Michael. Forlorn sunset. London, Constable [1947]. Original full maroon morocco, stamped in gold on the backstrip. First edition, limited issue. Upper joint very lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. One of 25 numbered copies signed by the author. Color frontispiece drawing by John Piper. $250.00 65465. Saint Bride Foundation Institute. Catalogue of periodicals relating to printing & allied subjects in the technical library of the Saint Bride Institute. With an introduction by Ellic Howe. London, 1951. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 35 pp. $35.00 65467. Sanz, Carlos. Henry Harrisse (1829-1910): "principe de los Americanistas", su vida, su obra. Bibliografia critica de sus publicaciones. [Madrid, Graficas Basagal, 1958]. Original white wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise near fine, unopened. Brief account of the life of Harrisse, followed by the list of his publications, followed by a facsimile reproduction of portions of Harrisse's Bibliotheca Americana Vetustissima, as well as the chronological table in his. "Additions" (1872). 123 pp. $50.00 65468. Schmutzler, Robert. Art nouveau. New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers [1964]. Original red cloth lettered and decorated in gold. Fine in dust jacket. English translation by Edouard Roditi. 322 pp. (there is also a 1978 abridged edition). 451 illustrations, 12 of them in color, tipped-in. In four sections: The origins of Art Nouveau, Early Art Nouveau, High and late Art Nouveau, The significance of Art Nouveau. English translation by Edouard Roditi. The 1962 copyright date on the title-page is for the German edition. $75.00 65469. Schneidereith & Sons. Display type faces that lend sprightliness and distinction to printing of character. [Baltimore, Maryland, n.d.]. Original wrappers with plastic spiral backstrip. Fine. 24 numbered leaves, text on rectos only. "Index of type faces" on the recto of leaf 24 (Adastra to Weiss Roman and Italic). $40.00 65470. Schnoebelen, Anne. Padre Martini's collection of letters in the Civico Museo Bibliografico Musicale in Bologna, an annotated index. New York, Pendragon Press [c1979]. Original red cloth. Fine. Issued without dust jacket. 721 pp. 5878 entries. Annotated reference tools in music no. 2. $75.00 65472. Schullian, Dorothy M., ed. The Baglivi correspondence from the library of Sir William Osler. Ithaca and London, Cornell University Press [c1974]. Original blue cloth. Fine (not issued in printed dust jacket). 531 pp. Prints 173 letters with a summary of their content in English and annotations, sometimes lengthy, by the editor. "... a scientist's correspondence will prove information on the gestation and publication of his contributions to science, on his interest in other scientific fields than his own and in more general literature, on his friends. scientific or not, on his and their involvement in the ordinary happenings of their times". $50.00 65475. Schweizerischen Buchdruckerverein. Jubilaeumsschrift zum fuenfundsiebzig Jaehrigen Bestehen des Schweizerischen Buchdruckervereins 1869-1944. Zuerich, 1944. Original paper boards. Bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners, otherwise fine in darkened dust jacket missing pieces and with several tears. Beitraege zur Geschichte des Buchdrucks in der Schweiz. 203 pp., 77 numbered plates included in the pagination. Illustrated pastedowns. Contributions by Paul Leemann-Van Elck, Alfred Hoefliger, Th. Eberhard, and Hans Marti. The Eberhard contribution is in French. $75.00 65476. Schwenke, Paul. Die Donat- und Kalender-Type. Nachtrag und Uebersicht. Mit einem Abdruck des Donattextes nach den altesten Ausgaben und mit 7 Tafeln in Lichtdruck. Mainz, Verlag der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1903. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly chipped on the bottom edges and lightly worn at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise very good, internally fine. Veroeffentlichungen der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft II. 49 pp., followed by 7 phototype plates, 4 of them folded. $75.00 65480. Shakespeare studies by members of the Department of English of the University of Wisconsin. Madison, Published by the University, 1916. Original green cloth. Some leaves roughly opened, corners lightly rubbed, a few marks on the cloth, otherwise attractive, gold lettering bright. 300 pp. Includes Henry A. Burd's "Joseph Ritson and Some Eighteenth Century Editors of Shakespeare" and 12 other contributions. Issued to commemorate the three-hundredth anniversary of the death of William Shakespeare, April 23, 1616. Burd's contribution is item 820 in Howard-Hill Shakesperian Bibliography and Textual Criticism, a Bibliography (2000 edition). $40.00 65481. Shelley, Percy Bysshe. The Esdaile notebook: a volume of early poems by Percy Bysshe Shelley. Edited by Kenneth Neill Cameron from the original manuscript in the Carl H. Pforzheimer Library. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1964. Original quarter orange and tan cloth. Fine in dust jacket chipped at the head of the backstrip, missing a 3/8 by 3/4 inch triangular piece at the top of the front panel, and with closed tears. Inscribed by Carl Pforzheimer, Jr. on the front free endpaper: "to Ronnie Bruckenfeld / w/ sincerest regards-- best-- / Carl P / 8/65". 378 pp. Frontispiece, 8 numbered plates, and a map. $35.00 65482. Shelley, Percy Bysshe. The Esdaile poems: early minor poems from the 'Esdaile Notebook'. Edited from the manuscripts with introduction, commentary, and notes by Neville Rogers. Oxford, at the Clarendon Press, 1966. Original blue cloth. Leaf containing p. xxxiii-[xxxiv] improperly folded in the manufacturing process, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. The manuscript of the volume was bought by the Carl H. Pforzheimer Library at a July 2, 1962 auction. Inscribed by Carl Pforzheimer, Jr. on the front free endpaper: "For Ronnie Bruckenfeld / a good connoisseur of 'comparative' literature ' Carl Pforzheimer Jr. / August 1966". 136 pp. $40.00 65485. Silver, Rollo. 14 offprints. [Various places, various publishers, 1944-1963]. Original stapled wrappers. Almost all very fine. Offprints from Studies in Bibliography, Papers of the Bibliographical Society, Essays Honoring Lawrence C. Wroth, Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society, Bulletin of the New York Public Library,. The Chronicles of Oklahoma, and Library Trends. List available upon request. $150.00 65486. Silver, Rollo G. Typefounding in America, 1787-1825. Charlottesville, published for the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, University Press of Virginia [1965]. Original red cloth and blue paper boards. Boards rubbed at the corners and along the bottom edge, otherwise near fine in chipped glassine dust jacket. 139 pp. 36 numbered illustrations. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $40.00 65490. Sisson, James E. Jack London first editions. Illustrated. A chronological reference guide by James E. Sisson III and Robert W. Martens. Oakland, California, Star Rover House, 1979. Original blue cloth. Fine, without printed dust jacket, as issued. Almost all of the descriptions have a facing full-page illustration of the binding. One of 1,000 copies. 140 pp. $125.00 65493. Smith, Edgar W., ed. Letters from Baker Street. New York, The Pamphlet House Press, 1942. Original blue paper boards, printed paper label on the front cover. Small book label on the front pastedown, ink inscription by "Harry" at the upper left corner of the front pastedown. Fine. 60 pp. Includes "The lost special" and "The man with the watches" by Arthur Conan Doyle, communications from Christopher Morley and Vincent Starrett, and commentary by Edgar W. Smith. Of 400 copies, one of 200 numbered copies in the de luxe binding. $250.00 65495. Smith, Philip. 16 cards illustrating major works in hand bookbinding and book art by Philip Smith. [St. Ives, Cornwall, Beric Tempest & Co. Ltd., c1981]. 16 cards containing color photographs of Philip Smith bindings in printed wrap-around illustrated with a photograph of Philip Smith. Fine. Title taken from the beginning of the text on the wrap-around. $50.00 65497. Solms-Laubach, Georg Friedrich. Und ist doch Liebe. Muenchen, Max Wittenzellner [1956]. Unbound leaves in publisher's box. Corners of the box bumped, the joints repaired, the contents fine. Of 500 copies, one of 300 numbered and signed by Herbert Sahliger, the calligrapher. The poems were written on vellum by Sahliger and are here reproduced from the originals. They are executed in a variety of scripts. $100.00 65498. Some minor arts. Some minor arts as practiced in England. London, Seeley and Co. Limited, 1894. Original gold-stamped green cloth, bevelled edges. Fine, bright. 82 pp. Includes a section on English bookbindings by W. Y. Fletcher divided into three parts: I. The Middle Ages to the Reign of Queen Elizabeth. II. Elizabeth to Charles I: with some notices of earlier Royal Bindings. III. King. Charles to the Present Time. The Fletcher section is illustrated with 6 pp. of color plates of bindings, plus illustrations in the text. The book also treats English work in impressed horn, Old English pottery, Old English fruit trenchers, English effigies in wood, and English enamels. $150.00 65504. Sparrow, John. Association copies, an essay with examples drawn from the author's own collection. Los Angeles, Jonathan A. Hill, 1978. Original marbled paper wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. Fine. One of 200 numbered copies, signed. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper to the Curator of Special Collections at the University of Chicago Library: "Robert Rosenthal / from John Sparrow / Chicago May 1978". The author has corrected the punctuation in a number of places, corrected the spelling in another place, and altered the wording in three places, including the insertion of nine words in a sentence. Printed at the Bird & Bull Press. Not paginated. $250.00 65507. Stahl, Sandra Dolby. Literary folkloristics and the personal narrative. Bloomington and Indianapolis, Indiana University Press [c1989]. Original cloth. Fine in bright dust jacket slightly creased along the top edges and with a 1/4 inch closed tear on the back panel. 148 pp. From the dust jacket front flap: "Drawing upon theories of folkloristic performance, deconstructive criticism, and reader response theory, [the author] has developed a unique methodology for the examination of oral personal. narratives". $40.00 65510. Steele, Robert. The earliest English music printing, a description and bibliography of English printed music to the close of the Sixteenth Century. London, Printed for the Bibliographical Society at the Chiswick Press, 1903. Original printed wrappers. Light wear at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise near fine, unopened. Illustrated Monographs no. XI. 108 pp. 43 numbered illustrations. $100.00 65513. Stern, Madeleine B. Queen of publisher's row: Mrs. Frank Leslie. New York, Julian Messner [c1965]. Original pink cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with evidence of the removal of a small sticker from the front flap. 192 pp. $50.00 65514. Stevens, Henry. Recollections of Mr. James Lenox of New York and the formation of his library. London, Henry Stevens & Son, 1886. Original half cloth, marbled paper boards, leather label on the backstrip. Large paper copy. Book-plate of Frank L. Hadley (American book collector) on the front pastedown, light spotting on the cream cloth, otherwise near fine, attractive. Prospectus laid in. 211 pp. Printed at the Chiswick Press. Rosenblum / Bibliographic History ("...provides an entertaining and enlightening portrait of the nineteenth century world of books"). $200.00 65516. Stillwell, Margaret Bingham. Fifteenth-Century books in North American libraries, an address delivered at the Convocation held by Columbia University and the American Institute of Graphic Arts, in New York, January 19th 1940.... [Portland, Maine, The Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1940]. Original orange sewn printed wrappers. Creased at the bottom edge, covers soiled, wrapper edges nicked, otherwise very good. 14 pp. One of 350 copies. In the course of the address Stillwell refers to her Census "now at the press". $25.00 65520. Stone, Reynolds. Reynolds Stone engravings. With an introduction by the artist and an appreciation by Kenneth Clark. Brattleboro, Vermont, The Stephen Greene Press [1977]. Original blue cloth. Minor bubbling (manufacturing flaw) on the front pastedown, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket. Introduction by Reynolds Stone, p. ix-xv. Appreciation by Kenneth Clark, p. xvi-xx. "A note on wood engraving" by Reynolds Stone, p. xxi-xxii. Notes on the illustrations, p. xxiii-xxvi. 151 pp. of illustrations. $75.00 65523. Sullivan, Edward. The Book of Kells described by Sir Edward Sullivan, Bart., and illustrated with twenty-four plates in colours. London, Paris, New York, "The Studio" Ltd., 1914. Original cream cloth lettered and decorated in brown. Corners bumped, covers lightly soiled, otherwise very good. 34 pp., followed by 24 tipped-in color plates. Tissue guards with printed identifications all present. $100.00 65527. Sytin, Ivan Dmitrievich. Zhizn dlia knigi. Moskva [Gos. izd-va polit. lit-ry] 1962. Original cream cloth. Fine in chipped, rubbed, and torn black dust jacket missing several pieces. Edited by A. Z. Okorokov. [280] pp. A number of plates, some of them in color, tipped-in. Recollections of the Russian publisher. Text in Russian. $50.00 65532. Taylor, Archer. Renaissance guides to books, an inventory and some conclusions. Berkeley and Los Angeles, University of California Press, 1945. Original blue cloth. Ownership name, place, and date under the dust jacket front flap, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket missing small pieces at the head of the darkened backstrip. 130 pp. List of Renaissance bibliographies cited, p. 85-117. $50.00 65534. Thimm, Carl A. A complete bibliography of the art of the fence. London, Franz Thimm & So. [1890]. Original quarter red cloth and embossed pictorial paper boards. Book-plate on the front pastedown, newspaper clipping pasted to the front free endpaper, hinges cracked, title-page darkened, notes in pencil on the rear free endpaper and pastedown. Otherwise very good, more attractive than this detailed description makes it sound. 261 pp. With an appendix "Duelling in 1890", p. [253]-261. Title at head of text: Bibliography of the Art of Fence, Duelling, &c. $200.00 65535. Thireau, Maurice. L'art moderne et la graphie suivi de considerations sur l'art et la technique typographique. Paris, au Bureau de l'Edition [c1930]. Dust jacket attached to plain wrappers at the backstrip, as issued. Dust jacket lightly soiled, chipped on the top and bottom edges, and missing pieces at the head and foot of the backstrip. 131 pp. Many full-page plates included in the pagination, some in color, plus illustrations in the text. Sections titled: L'Impressionisme, Les premiers Anti-impressionnistes et Le Neo-impressionnisme, Le Cubisme, Le Futurisme, Le Purisme, Le Surrealisme, La typographie contemporaine, La xylographie, Typographie Allemande,. Typographie Belge, Typographie francaise. $50.00 65536. Thomas, Henry. Wilh. Caxton uyss Engelant. Evidence that the first English printer learned his craft at Cologne. London, Lanston Monotype Corporation, 1928. Original green cloth, title stamped in gold on the spine. Free endpapers foxed, corners lightly bumped, cloth spotted and lightly marked, otherwise very good. One of 200 copies. 14 pp. followed by 4 illustrations, one, a facsimile page from De proprietatibus rerum (Cologne, 1472), folded. "Presented to the delegation of The Federation of Master Printers of Great Britain & Ireland on their occasion of their visit to the 'pressa' by the Lanston Monotype Corporation Limited". $50.00 65538. Thorpe, James. English illustration: The Nineties. London, Faber & Faber [1935]. Original purple cloth. Small ownership stamp (initials) of Alan Fern on the front free endpaper. 1/4 inch tear at the head of the backstrip, otherwise bright, attractive, near fine, without dust jacket. [268] pp. 123 numbered plates. $75.00 65539. Thorpe, James. Watching the Ps & Qs, editorial treatment of accidentals. [Lawrence, Kansas] University of Kansas Libraries [1971]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. University of Kansas Publications Library Series, 38. 26 pp. The 16th Annual Public Lecture on Books and Bibliography. $25.00 65540. Tillotston, Geoffrey. Essays in criticism and research. Cambridge, at the University Press, 1942. Original red cloth, printed paper label on the backstrip. Lower front corner lightly bumped, light fading at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. 215 pp. Includes essays on Alexander Pope, William Shenstone, "Rasselas", Thomas Gray, William Collins, William Morris (2 essays), Ernest Dowson, A. E. Housman's comic poems, etc. $35.00 65541. Tolley, A.T., ed. John Lehmann, a tribute. Ottawa, Canada, Carleton University Press, 1987. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 166 pp. Sections on Memoirs, The writer, The editor and publisher. Tributes by Roy Fuller, Thom Gunn, Jeremy Reed, George Woodcock, and many others. Appendix B, A bibliography of books written and edited by John Lehmann, p. [161]-3. $35.00 65552. University College, London. Papers presented to the Past and Present Conference on Literature and the Historians 10 July 1967 at University College, London. [London, n.d.]. Original stapled wrappers. Very good. Cover-title. Text on rectos only. The papers are separately paginated. Mimeographed. "Literature and society" by David Daiches, "The popularization of cultural models in feudal society" by George Duby, "Literature and the formation of the social mentality of the Western European aristocracy in the late Twelfth. and the Thirteenth Centuries" by Lewis Thorpe, "Class distinction in Chaucer" by D. S. Brewer, "Renaissance literature and society" by Peter Burke, "War poets and peace ballots" by John D. Hargreaves and Andrew Rutherford, "Jean-. Paul Sartre and the history of the future" by Geoffrey Strickland. $50.00 65554. University of Kansas Libraries. Bibliographical contributions 2. Lawrence, Kansas, 1976. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 40 pp. Contributions by Charles K. Warner, Allan J. Busch, and Alexandra Mason. Mason's paper is titled "Catesby, Curll, and Cook: or, The Librarian and the 18th Century English book". $25.00 65555. University of Pennsylvania Library. Changing patterns of scholarship and the future of research libraries, a symposium in celebration of the 200th anniversary of establishment of the University of Pennsylvania Library. Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press, 1951. Original orange cloth. Backstrip faded, cloth lightly marked, otherwise near fine. 133 pp. Contributions by Crane Brinton, Keyes D. Metcalf, Carl M. White, Verner W. Clapp, Ralph E. Ellsworth, Harry M. Lydenberg, Louis Round Wilson, plus discussion by others. $35.00 65557. University of Virginia Library. 1828 catalogue of the Library of the University of Virginia. Reproduced in facsimile with an introduction by William Harwood Peden. Charlottesville, Printed for the Alderman Library of the University of Virginia, 1945. Original green buckram. Fine. University of Virginia Bibliographical Series Number Six. vi pp., followed by the facsimile on p. 1-111. $35.00 65558. Updike: American printer and his Merrymount Press. New York, The American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1947. Original blue cloth. Residue from the removal of a small oval book-plate under the dust jacket front flap, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket missing small pieces along the top edge. Notes on the press and its work by Daniel Berkeley Updike. Essays by Stanley Morison, Gregg Anderson, T. M. Cleland, M. A. De Wolfe Howe, George Parker Winship, Rudolph Ruzicka, David T. Pottinger and Carl P. Rollins. 156 pp., followed by "A gallery of Merrymount title-pages and Merrymount types". Tanselle / Basic Collection. $50.00 65560. Vander Meulen, David L. Where angels fear to tread, descriptive bibliography and Alexander Pope. Washington, Library of Congress, 1988. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Viewpoint 19. 29 pp. An Engelhard Lecture on the book presented on February 25, 1987 at the Library of Congress. $25.00 65561. VanMoe, Emile-A. The decorated letter from the VIIIth to the XIIth century. Paris, Editions du Chene, 1950. Original paper boards. Black and white plate on page 18 and facing color plate with two 1/2 inch surface abrasions where the two plates had stuck together. Boards slightly bowed, otherwise fine in somewhat soiled, lightly chipped dust jacket with a few short closed tears. Translated from the French by Michael Heron. 120 pp., largely consisting of black-and-white plates on numbered pages and color-plates tipped to the recto of unnumbered leaves included in the pagination. $75.00 65563. Von Hagen, Victor Wolfgang. The Aztec and Maya papermakers. With an introduction by Dard Hunter. New York, J. J. Augustin Publisher [c1944]. Original cloth. Fine in lightly dust-soiled white dust jacket. First trade edition. 120 pp., followed by 39 numbered plates. The book is dedicated to Dard Hunter. $100.00 65565. Walpole, Horace. Journal of the Printing-Office at Strawberry Hill. Now first printed from the MS. With notes by Paget Toynbee. [London] Printed at the Chiswick Press for Constable and Company Limited and Houghton Mifflin Company, 1923. Original quarter calf and paper boards, leather label on the backstrip. Joints very lightly rubbed, a few spots on the backstrip, otherwise a particularly fresh and attractive copy without the publisher's box. One of 650 copies. 150 pp. Illustrated with tipped-in heliotype facsimiles. The American issue with a foreword by Percival Merritt not found in the English. $150.00 65568. Walters Art Gallery. The international style: the arts in Europe around 1400. Baltimore [c1962] The Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1940]. Original printed wrappers. Lower corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine. In four sections: Paintings and drawings, Illuminated manuscripts, Sculpture, and Decorative arts. 153 pp., followed by 125 plates. One of 2500 copies. Color frontispiece. $40.00 65570. Warde, Beatrice. Hands off or hands on?. New York, The Typophiles, Inc. [c1969]. Original yellow wrappers. Fine. Foreword by Charles Antin. Typophile monograph no. 93. 23 pp. $25.00 65571. Washington Cathedral Rare Book Library. The many faces of the Bible, an exhibition commemorating the sesquicentennial of the American Bible Society. Washington, District of Columbia, 1966. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 41 pp. Illustrated. 105 items described. Introduction by John Chalmers followed by a description of the Bibles in four sections: Scriptures for the American Indian, Scriptures for new Americans, The great missionary century, and The Twentieth Century. $35.00 65573. Washington University Libraries. Miniature books from the collection of Julian I. Edison, loaned for this exhibit by Mr. Edison. [St. Louis, 1965]. Very fine. The text is on the recto of eight loose, numbered leaves in a printed wrap-around. The first showing from Julian Edison's distinguished miniature book collection. The first four leaves have text by Julian Edison on miniature books, the following four list the 57 items included in the exhibit. The wrap-around has a one-page text on Edison as collector by William Matheson, then Chief of the Rare Book Department. $35.00 65578. Whalley, Joyce Irene. The art of calligraphy, Western Europe & America. London, Bloomsbury Books [c1980]. Original brown cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. 400 pp. 12 chapters with associated illustrations. 8 color-plates between p. 208-9 not included in the pagination. $75.00 65581. Wicksteed, Joseph. William Blake's Jerusalem. Foreword by Geoffrey Keynes. [n.p.] Published by The Trianon Press for the William Blake Trust, London [1954]. Original orange cloth. Book-plate of Henry Rouse Viets on the front pastedown. Fine in dust jacket. The dust jacket title is A Commentary on William Blake's Jerusalem. Companion volume to the color facsimile of the "Stirling" copy of Blake's Jerusalem published by the Trianon Press for the Blake Trust. 264 pp., followed by 28 numbered plates. One of 1,500 copies. $100.00 65585. William H. Robinson Ltd. A selection of extremely rare and important printed books and ancient manuscripts. London, William H. Robinson, Ltd., 1948. Original cream paper boards. Corners bumped, otherwise near fine. [200] pp. The firm's catalogue 77. Each of the 194 items in the catalog is illustrated. Indexes by author and subject. An impressive assemblage fully justifying the statement in the foreword: "the market prices of one generation tend to be the envy and despair of the succeeding one". $50.00 65588. Wilson, Fred J. F. A practical treatise upon printing machinery and letterpress printing by Fred J. F. Wilson and Douglas Grey. Illustrated with numerous engravings. London, Paris, New York & Melbourne, Cassell & Company, Limited, 1888. Original red cloth. Rear hinge cracked, corners bumped, extremities lightly rubbed, nevertheless a solid, pleasing copy of an important book. Gaskell / A New Introduction to Bibliography (1995): "...meticulous and well-illustrated accounts of the machines used in France and Britain during the third quarter of the century, with instructions for operating them". 455 pp. 136 numbered illustrations. $200.00 65592. Wolf, Edwin. More books from the library of the Byrds of Westover. Worcester, Massachusetts, American Antiquarian Society, 1978. Original red printed wrappers. Fine. Reprint from the AAS Proceedings, April 1978. P. 51-82. Inscribed by the author on the front wrapper "With the thanks of Edwin Wolf 2nd". $25.00 65594. Wood, H. Trueman. Modern methods of illustrating books. London, Elliot Stock, 1886. Original quarter cloth and bevelled paper boards. Lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. Large paper copy. 247 pp. In The Book-Lover's Library series edited by Henry B. Wheatley. $75.00 65595. The woodcut, an annual, no. 1-[4]. Edited by Herbert Furst. London, The Fleuron Limited, 1927-[30]. Original quarter black cloth and decorated paper boards. Paper of v. 1 browning at the edges, paper of v. 4 browning, book-plate of collector Lee Grove on the pastedown of v. 4, otherwise near fine. to fine in dust jackets. Dust jacket of v. 1 darkened and soiled with closed tears, v. 2 fine with faded backstrip, v. 3 missing small pieces, v. 4 lightly soiled, darkened, and chipped. 4 v. (edition size of v. 1 not specified, v. 2 and 3 printed in 750 copies, v. 4 printed in 700 copies). Printed at the Curwen Press. Binding papers designed and engraved on wood by Paul Nash, Enid Marx, Althea Willoughby, and Harry Carter respectively). Many illustrations, among them tipped-in woodcut patterns by Enid Marx and Eric Ravilious in v. 1, a folded plate of wall-paper patterns in v. 2, and sections of contemporary woodcuts in all 4 v.). Eric Gill, a Bibliography 105 (v. 1 contains wood-engravings by Gill and his article "Intaglio Printing from Wood Blocks"). $900.00 65596. Woolmer, J. Howard, comp. The Leonard L. Milberg Collection of American Poetry. Compiled by J. Howard Woolmer. With biographical essays by Molly Weigel. Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Library, 1994. Original printed wrappers. Slight bump at the right edge of the front wrapper and front endpaper, otherwise fine. 421 pp. Illustrated with photographs of the poets. Inscribed by the compiler on the front endpaper 8/7/96. $25.00 65597. Wroth, Lawrence C. The first work with American types. Cambridge, 1925. Original gray stapled wrappers. Wrappers lightly marked, otherwise fine. Inscribed by the author at the head of the front wrapper: "With compliments from Lawrence C. Wroth". An offprint from Bibliographical Essays: a Tribute to Wilberforce Eames. $50.00 65600. Zeitlin & Ver Brugge Booksellers. The gun and its development, a collection of books on arms and sportsmanship. [Los Angeles] 1986. Original printed wrappers. Fine. The firm's catalogue 283. Not paginated. 585 items listed. $40.00 65601. Zeitlin, Jake. For whispers & chants. San Francisco, The Lantern Press, 1927. Original yellow paper boards. Book-plate of Henry Rouse Viets on the front pastedown. Foot of the backstrip and lower corner slightly bumped, otherwise fine (a fragile production). Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Henry Viets / with grateful remembrance of a day in Boston full of warmth & exciting encounters with books & men / Jake / 7/20/52". Zeitlin has written out the following lines in the margin of the poem "For a Reminder" with an indication of where they should be inserted: "For a reminder that summer is waning, / Summer is dying". One of 500 numbered copies. Frontispiece illustration by Valenti Angelo. Printed at the Grabhorn Press for Gelber-Lilienthal, Inc. Author's first book, preceding his first catalog as a bookseller. Heller & Magee / Bibliography of the Grabhorn Press, 1915-1940 item 96 (noting that the book was one of the fifty books of the year). $200.00
To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.
OR,
send an email message to matheson@boo.net Last modified: September 15, 2012 Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net Return to HomePage |