Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy

P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: matheson@boo.net

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us



Visit the following links

Catalog 9 - Bibliography/Books about Books

Part 2 : G through N


NB: We have cited these several reference works in the descriptions:

Bentley, G.E., Jr. Blake books. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1977. Dickinson, Donald. Dictionary of American book collectors. New York, Westport, Connecticut, London, Greenwood Press [1986].
Dreyfus, John. A history of the Nonesuch Press. London, The Nonesuch Press, 1981. Grolier Club. A century for a century: fine printed books from 1900 to 1999 by Martin Hutner and Jerry Kelly. [New York] The Grolier Club [c1999].
Keynes, Geoffrey. The gates of memory. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1981.
Rosenblum, Joseph. A bibliographic history of the book, an annotated guide to the literature. Metuchen, N.J., & London, The Scarecrow Press [etc.] 1995.
Tanselle, G. Thomas. "Appendix: a basic collection of two hundred and fifty titles on United States printing and publishing". P. 897-906 of v. 2 of Guide to the study of United States imprints. Cambridge, MA, Belknap Press of Harvard University, 1971. 2 v.
Tanselle, G. Thomas. "Landmarks in Bibliography". P. 14-16 in Introduction to bibliography: seminar syllabus. Charlottesville, Book Arts Press, University of Virginia, 1996.



65150.   Gardner, Katherine Ann, comp.   The Library of Congress Main Reading Room reference collection subject catalog.   Washington, Library of Congress, 1975.   Original blue cloth.   Stamp of former owner at the top edge of the front free endpaper.   Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.   638 pp.   Item AA505 in Sheehy / Guide to Reference Works (listing the 2nd ed., 1980): "Emphasis is on the humanities, social sciences and bibliography".   $75.00

65155.   Gilbert, Allan H.   The symbolic persons in the masques of Ben Jonson.   Durham, North Carolina, Duke University Press [c1948].   Original black cloth.   Pastedowns and free endpapers darkened, otherwise fine in rubbed and soiled dust jacket missing small pieces at the corners and the head of the backstrip and with a two-inch closed tear.   296 pp., followed by 71 numbered plates.   Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Walter N.   Ruth / with the thanks of / Allan Gilbert".   "The allegorical mythological, and historical persons who appear in Ben Jonson's Masques and Entertainments", p.   29-258.   Bibliographies: I.   Works accessible to Jonson, 260-275.   II: Works published after 1637, p.   276-82.   $50.00

65158.   Gilliss, Walter.   Recollections of the Gilliss Press and its work during fifty years 1869-1919.   New York, The Grolier Club, 1926.   Original quarter leather and paper boards.   Two small rubbed areas on the front joint, otherwise fine, particularly bright and attractive.   Prospectus laid in.   One of 300 copies.   134 pp.   Illustrated.   Tanselle / Basic Collection.   $100.00

65159.   Gilliss, Walter.   The story of a motto and a mark, being a brief sketch of a few printers' "marks" and containing the facts concerning the mark of the Gilliss Press.   New York, The Gilliss Press, 1932.   Original stiff printed wrappers.   Fine.   Of 200 copies, one of 60 on Imperial Japan Paper.   Illustrated with reproductions of printers' marks.   42 pp.   $100.00

65160.   Gilman, William H.   Melville's early life and Redburn.   New York, New York University Press, London, Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press, 1951.   Original dark blue cloth.   Fine in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket missing a few small pieces and with several closed tears.   378 pp.   Appendix D: "The reputation of Redburn", p.   274-87.   Inscribed by the author on verso of the half-title: "With best wishes-- / William H.   Gilman".   Pencilled note on the half-title: "E.   Eugene Barker / at Williamstown, Mass.   attending meeting of Melville Society to celebrate the centennial of the publication of Moby Dick--4 Sept.   1951".   $50.00

65164.   Goldstone, Adrian.   A bibliography of Arthur Machen by Adrian Goldstone & Wesley Sweetser.   Austin, Texas, The University of Texas [c1965].   Original black cloth.   Ownership code of bibliographer Lyle Kendall at the head of the front free endpaper.   Fine in dust jacket with four staple holes at the top edge of the front panel.   180 pp.   Illustrated.   One of 500 copies.   $75.00

65166.   Goodspeed, Charles E.   Yankee bookseller, being the reminiscences of Charles E.   Goodspeed.   Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1937.   Original blue cloth.   Near fine, without dust jacket.   Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper in the year of publication: "For Minnie, with regards from Charles E.   Goodspeed / Oct.   28, 1937".   Calling card of Mrs.   Charles Eliot Goodspeed laid in (the "Mrs." has been crossed out and to Charles Eliot Goodspeed the author has added "& Leila, with best wishes to Minnie and Charles").   325 pp.   Illustrated.   $75.00

65167.   Goodspeed, Charles E.   Yankee bookseller, being the reminiscences of Charles E.   Goodspeed.   Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1937.   Original blue cloth.   Pastedowns and free endpapers darkened, occasional foxing, otherwise very good, without dust jacket.   Signed by the author on the front free endpaper and dated December 18, 1937.   325 pp.   Illustrated.   $35.00

65169.   Gordan, John D.   The bard and the book, editions of Shakespeare in the Seventeenth Century, an exhibition.   New York, The New York Public Library, 1964.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   23 pp.   The exhibit included two of the Library's six copies of the first folio.   Howard-Hill / Shakespearian Bibliography and Textual Criticism, a Bibliography (2000 edition), item 300.   $25.00

65171.   Grabhorn, Edwin.   The fine art of printing.   An address.   [San Francisco, Grabhorn Press, 1933].   Original brown paper boards, printed label on the front cover.   Book-plate of the Peregrine Press on the front pastedown.   Fine.   One of 50 copies printed by the Grabhorns for the Roxburghe Club.   Some copies were bound in brown wrappers.   Grabhorn Press Bibliography, 1915-1940, no.   182.   Not paginated.   $150.00

65172.   Grabhorn, Jane.   A treatise and some letters.   San Francisco, Jumbo Press, 1937.   Quarter cloth and decorated printed boards.   Corners lightly rubbed, otherwise fine.   The second book of the Jumbo Press.   Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to a fellow printer: "For Harry Porte with affectionate regards from Jumbo Jane Grabhorn / October 5, 1937".   No.   12 of 40 numbered copies.   $700.00

65173.   Granniss, Ruth Shepard.   The work of a book club, an address prepared for the Washington Square College Book Club of New York University.   New York, privately printed for the [Washington Square College] Book Club, New York University, 1937.   Decorated paper dust jacket tipped to plain wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper.   Dust jacket and label lightly soiled, otherwise fine.   35 pp.   In two sections: "Ruth Shepard Granniss with bibliography" by Jean B.   Barr and "The work of a book club" by Ruth Shepard Granniss.   $35.00

65175.   Green, Samuel A.   John Foster, the earliest American engraver and the first Boston printer.   Boston, Massachusetts Historical Society, 1909.   Original green cloth lettered in gold on the backstrip.   Lower corners bumped, otherwise particularly bright, near fine.   149 pp.   Includes chapters on Foster as an engraver, Foster as a printer, Elegies on Foster, Foster's attainments, bibliographical list of titles printed by Foster, etc.   Tanselle / Basic Collection.   $100.00

65179.   Haeuser, Helmut.   Ansichten vom Rhein: Stahlstichbuecher des 19.   Jahrhunderts.   Darstellung und Bibliographie.   Koeln, Greven Verlag, 1963.   Original cloth.   Small book stamp of Alan Fern (initials) at the top right corner of the front free endpaper.   Lightly bumped at the head of the backstrip, otherwise fine in dust jacket.   76 pp., followed by 24 numbered views.   $45.00

65181.   Halsey, Rosalie V.   Forgotten books of the American nursery, a history of the development of the American story-book.   Boston, Charles E.   Goodspeed & Co., 1911.   Original quarter cloth and decorated paper boards.   Corners strengthened, edges foxed, otherwise near fine.   [245] pp.   Illustrated.   One of 700 copies printed by D.   B.   Updike.   $100.00

65182.   Hamady, Walter.   Two decades of Hamady & The Perishable Press Limited.   [n.p., Walter Hamady, c1984].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   "An anecdotally annotated check list for an exhibition at Gallery 210 University of Missouri/St Louis--3 October 1984 to 4 November 1984 entitled: Hamady's Perishable Press: a 20th anniversary sampling of handcrafted books".   Not paginated.   106 items described, many with full-page illustrations.   $75.00

65183.   Hand, Wayland D., ed.   Humaniora: essays in literature, folklore, bibliography honoring Archer Taylor on his seventieth birthday.   Edited by Wayland D.   Hand and Gustave O.   Arlt.   Locust Valley, New York, J.   J.   Augustin Publisher, 1960.   Original yellow cloth lettered in brown.   Fine.   374 pp.   4 illustrations.   $75.00

65185.   Hansen, Gladys C.   The Chinese in California, a brief bibliographical history.   Selected by Gladys C.   Hansen.   Annotated by William F.   Heintz.   [Portland, Oregon] Richard Abel & Company Inc., 1970.   Original orange cloth.   Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.   Designed and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy.   140 pp.   Frontispiece and one illustration in the text.   $75.00

65188.   Harvard University Library.   The Jewish people and Palestine, a bibliographic pilgrimage through five centuries, a lecture delivered by Yosef Hayim Yerushalmi.   Cambridge, Mass., 1973.   Original printed wrappers.   Lower right corner bumped, front wrapper unevenly darkened, otherwise near fine.   Catalogue of the exhibition prepared by Charles Berlin.   The lecture on 15 pp., followed by 120 plates, with facing annotations.   The exhibition commemorated the twenty-fifth anniversary of the establishment of the State of Israel.   $40.00

65189.   Hayden, Arthur.   Old prints by Arthur Hayden and Cyril G.   E.   Bunt.   London, Ernest Benn Limited [1956].   Original dark blue cloth.   Fine in dust jacket missing several pieces at the head of the backstrip and along the upper edges and with several short closed tears.   In the series Practical Handbooks for Collectors.   [200] pp.   48 numbered plates.   14 chapters, followed by bibliography, glossary, table of engravers, and index.   $35.00

65190.   Hazen, Allen T.   A catalogue of Horace Walpole's library.   With Horace Walpole's library by Wilmarth Sheldon Lewis.   New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1969.   Original cloth.   3 v.   Very fine in dust jackets.   Illustrated.   The set was published at$125.   $125.00

65191.   Hazen, Allen T.   The introduction to a catalogue of Horace Walpole's library...and Horace Walpole's library by Wilmarth Sheldon Lewis.  
[n.p.] 1969.   Original blue printed wrappers.   Wrappers lightly creased, corners bumped, otherwise near fine.   xc pp.   12 numbered plates.   From Frederick R.   Goff's library.   Card laid in with hand-written note: "Thank you for your Jeffersonian help in 1942".   $40.00

65192.   Hazlitt, Henry.   The free man's library, a descriptive and critical bibliography.   Princeton, New Jersey, Toronto, London, New York, D.   Van Nostrand Company, Inc.   [c1956].   Original blue cloth.   Fine.   From the introduction: "This book is a descriptive and critical bibliography of works on the philosophy of individualism".   176 pp.   $35.00

65195.   Heller, Alfred.   Der deutsche Buchdruckerverein und sein Werden in fuenfzig Jahren (1869-1919).   Ein Versuch zu einer Geschichte seines geistigen Gehaltes, und ein Beitrag zur Enstehung gewerblicher Organisation.   [n.p.] Deutsche Buchdrucker-Verein, 1919.   Full morocco, gilt.   Book-plate of the United Typothetae of America Library on the front pastedown.   A few very small marks on the leather, otherwise fine.   This copy presented to the United Typothetae of America (so indicated on the front cover of the binding).   32 pp., plus many full-page plates not included in the pagination.   Issued on the fiftieth anniversary of the organization's founding.   $100.00

65198.   Herdeg, Walter, ed.   Art in the watermark / Kunst im Wasserzeichen / L'art di filigrane.   Introduction by Armin Renker.   Zurich, Walter Herdeg, Graphis Press [c1972].   Original white cloth.   Fine.   First published 1952.   Text in English, German, and French.   103 pp.   363 numbered illustrations of watermarks with brief descriptions.   $75.00

65201.   Hirsch, Olga.   Holzschnitt-Umschlaege und Buntpapiere.   Vortrag von Olga Hirsch, Cambridge, am 25.   Oktober im Wallraf-Richartz-Museum in Koeln.   Koeln, Bibliophilen-Gesellschaft, 1959.   Original Sydney Cockerell marbled paper wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper.   Fine.   From the library of Percy Muir.   Percy Muir Library book label on the front endpaper.   16 small numbered illustrations of decorated wrappers.   13 pp.   $25.00

65203.   Hofer, Philip.   Baroque book illustration, a short survey from the collection in the Department of Graphic Arts, Harvard College Library.   Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1951.   Original green cloth. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with several closed tears.  43 pp., followed by 149 numbered illustrations, many full page.  $75.00

65204.   Hoffman, Richard J.   A decorative divertissement.   Van Nuys, California, 1980.   Original quarter cloth and decorated paper boards.   Fine.   "The foundry and Monotype typographic piece borders and ornaments as well as the Linotype border matrices and border matrix slides that have been accumulated over many years together with the first Supplement to A Gathering of.   Types showing the printing types recently acquired by Richard J.   Hoffman...".   103 pp.   One of 150 copies.   $100.00

65205.   Holden, Alan W., ed.   A.   E.   Housman, a reassessment.   Edited by Alan W.   Holden and J.   Roy Birch.   [Houndmills, Basingstoke, Hampshire and London, Macmillan Press Ltd., 2000].   Original black cloth.   Fine in fine dust jacket.   Includes "The first edition of A Shropshire Lad in bookshop and auction room" by P.   G.   Naiditch, p.   167-87.   225 pp.   $75.00

65206.   Holmes, Charles, ed.   L'art du livre.   Etude sur quelques-un des dernieres creations en typographie, ornamentation de textes, et reliure, executees en Europe et en Amerique.   Redacteur: Charles Holme.   Londres, Paris, New York, "Le Studio" Ltd., 1914.   Original printed wrappers.   Lightly chipped at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine.   Numero special du "Studio" printemps 1914.   276 pp.   Extensively illustrated, a number of the illustrations in color.   Includes "La typographie anglaise" by Bernard H.   Newdigate, "la reliure de luxe en Angleterre" by Douglas Cockerell, "L'art du livre en Allemagne" by L.   Deubner, "L'art du livre en France" by E.   A.   Taylor, "L'art du livre en.   Autriche" by A.   S.   Levetus, "L'art du livre en Hongrie", "L'art du livre en Suede by August Brunius, "L'art du livre en Amerique" by William Dana Orcutt.   $100.00

65209.   Hornby, Charles Harry StJohn.   Ashendene Press paper read to Double Crown Club.   Meriden, Connecticut, Bayberry Hill Press, 1970.   Original quarter blue cloth and marbled paper boards, printed paper label on the backstrip.   Fine.   16 pp.   Illustrated.   Printers' preface by Ruth & Foster Johnson.   The printers indicate that "the talk...up to now has never been printed".   Of 110 copies printed, this is one 45 forming Keepsake no.   89 of the Columbiad Club of Connecticut.   Inscribed by the printers in the colophon: "with every good wish Ruth R.   Johnson and Foster Johnson".   $175.00

65211.   Howe, Ellic.   A list of London bookbinders 1648-1815.   London, The Bibliographical Society, 1950.   Original quarter linen and paper boards.   Fine (not issued in dust jacket).   105 pp.   $75.00

65215.   Indiana University Library.   Papers delivered at the Indiana University Library dedication.   [Bloomington, 1971].   Original printed wrappers.   Bumped at the head of the backstrip, otherwise fine.   68 pp.   Dedication address by Gordon N.   Ray.   Other papers by Alan R.   Taylor, Edwin H.   Cady, Stephen A.   McCarthy, Marvin E.   Olsen, Joseph R.   Hartley, John H.   Moriarty, Eldred Smith, and David Kaser.   $35.00

65217.   International Congress of Bibliophiles (Fourth).   Treasures from private libraries in England, a collection assembled by Desmond Flower and Howard Nixon in honour of the IVth International Congress of Bibliophiles.   London, National Book League, 1965.   Original gray printed wrappers.   Wrappers lightly darkened at edges, otherwise near fine.   49 pp.   135 items described.   "Each collector, or in some instances his librarian, has been asked to write short notes on his books for the Catalogue and to contribute a note on how the library was formed".   Includes a group of major modern rarities from the library of Cyril Connolly headed "Homage to the Twenties, 1919-29".   $35.00

65223.   Jenkins, John H.   Basic Texas books, an annotated bibliography of selected works for a research library.   Austin, Texas State Historical Association [c1988].   Original blue cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   Revised edition.   Design by William R.   Holman.   648 pp.   Illustrated with full-page plates included in the pagination.   Appendix: checklist of Texas bibliographies, p.   596-616.   $75.00

65225.   Johnson, John.   Print and privilege at Oxford to the year 1700 by John Johnson and Strickland Gibson.   London, Oxford University Press, Geoffrey Cumberlege, 1946.   Original quarter cloth and paper boards.   Book-plate of Lee Grove on the front pastedown.   Bottom edges lightly rubbed, otherwise fine in internally repaired, chipped dust jacket missing pieces on the backstrip.   First edition.   212 pp.   Illustrated.   In the series Oxford books on bibliography.   $75.00

65226.   Johnston, Edward.   Formal penmanship and other papers.   Edited by Heather Child.   London, Lund Humphries [1971].   Original cloth.   Fine in dust jacket with two short closed tears.   156 pp.   followed by plates 5-23 (plates 1-4 are p.   [63-66] in the text).   Rosenblum / Bibliographic History (quoting Nicolas Barker in Book Collector 20 "a book of major importance to all who are interested in calligraphy, whether historically or as executants").   $75.00

65227.   Johnston, Paul.   Biblio-typographica, a survey of contemporary fine printing style.   New York, Covici, Friede, Publishers, 1930.   Original orange cloth, printed paper label on the backstrip.   Book-plate of Edward L.   Glaser.   Fine in lightly soiled cream dust jacket missing several pieces and with closed tears.   One of 1,050 copies.   Extensively illustrated (the index of reproductions has sections on illustrators, printers, publishers, and typographers).   303 pp.   $75.00

65229.   Kaldewey, Gunnar A., ed.   Ernst Hauswedell, 1901-1983.   Herausgegeben im Auftrage der Maximilian-Gesellschaft von Gunnar A.   Kaldewey.   Hamburg [Maximilian-Gesellschaft] 1987.   Original orange cloth, printed paper labels on the front and rear covers and backstrip.   Fine in publisher's box.   333 pp.   54 numbered illustrations.   Frontispiece photograph of Ernst Hauswedell.   Contributions by Renata Raecke-Hauswedell, Heinz Sarkowski, Reinhold Busch, Paul Raabe, Gunnar A.   Kaldewey, Ernst Nolte, Sabine Solf, Bertold Hack, Kurt Londenberg, Hermann Tiemann, Hans Peter Willberg, Friedrich Wittig, and.   Martin Peters.   $85.00

65232.   Keynes, Geoffrey.   A bibliography of Dr.   John Donne, Dean of St.   Paul's.   Third edition.   Cambridge, at the University Press, 1958.   Original black cloth.   Fine in fine dust jacket.   285 pp.   Illustrated.   One of 750 copies.   $100.00

65233.   Keynes, Geoffrey.   A bibliography of Rupert Brooke.   Compiled by Geoffrey Keynes.   London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1954.   Original red cloth.   Book-plate of Henry Rouse Viets on the front pastedown.   Unsigned TLS review of the bibliography in three columns pasted to the rear free endpaper and pastedown and answering letter of response by Keynes in a fourth column (dated in red ink 27 Aug.   1954 and 10 Sept.   1954).   The review is none too friendly and Keynes' response is even less so.   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition of the bibliography.   147 pp.   Illustrated.   Soho bibliography.   In The Gates of Memory Keynes observes of a "malicious" TLS review of his bibliography of Sassoon: "...bibliography seems to arouse in its devotees a specially malignant form of odium scholasticum...".   $75.00

65234.   Keynes, Geoffrey.   A bibliography of Rupert Brooke.   Compiled by Geoffrey Keynes.   London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1959.   Original red cloth.   Book-plate of Henry Rouse Viets on the front pastedown.   Fine in dust jacket.   Second edition, revised.   158 pp.   Illustrated.   Soho bibliography.   $75.00

65238.   Keynes, Geoffrey.   Bibliography of the works of Dr John Donne, Dean of St.   Paul's.   Cambridge, Printed for the Baskerville Club and sold by Bernard Quaritch, London, 1914.   Original printed wrappers.   Book-plates of Kenneth Garth Huston and Henry Rouse Viets on the inside from wrapper.   Stain at the lower right corner of the front and rear wrappers, edges creased and lightly chipped, otherwise very good.   This is Keynes' first bibliography.   300 numbered copies (this copy not numbered).   Issued in both hardcover and wrappers (the limitation statement does not describe variant issues).   167 pp.   Illustrated.   $100.00

65239.   Keynes, Geoffrey.   A bibliography of the writings of Dr William Harvey, 1573-1657.   Second edition, revised.   Cambridge, at the University Press, 1953.   Original orange cloth.   Book-plate of Henry Rouse Viets on the front pastedown.   Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a closed tear.   79 pp.   Illustrated.   One of 750 copies.   $150.00

65240.   Keynes, Geoffrey.   Bibliography of William Hazlitt.   London, Printed for the Nonesuch Press, 1931.   Original quarter gray and tan paper boards, printed paper label on the backstrip.   Corners bumped (the lower corners more than the upper).   Otherwise fine, largely unopened, in dust jacket missing small pieces at the head and foot of the backstrip and with closed tears.   One of 750 numbered copies.   [136] pp.   Preface by Keynes, p.   ix-xix.   Illustrated with reproductions of title-pages.   $75.00

65243.   Keynes, Geoffrey.   Bibliotheca bibliographici, a catalogue of the library formed by Geoffrey Keynes.   London, The Trianon Press, 1964.   Original two-toned cloth.   Corners of this heavy book bumped (the lower corners very lightly), otherwise fine.   One of 500 copies printed at the Curwen Press.   45 full-page plates.   The Blake section extends from p.   50 to p.   81.   Keynes sees the particular value of his collection lying in the extensive author collections.   Keynes' "Religio bibliographici", p.   ix-xxiii.   Describes 4326 books, letters, manuscripts, etc.   Index of owners and donors, p.   435-444.   Index of binders, p.   444.   $200.00

65244.   Keynes, Geoffrey.   Blake studies: notes on his life and works in seventeen chapters.   London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1949.   Original green cloth.   Book-plate of Henry Rouse Viets on the front pastedown.   Fine.   208 pp., followed by 48 numbered plates.   $100.00

65246.   Keynes, Geoffrey.   Engravings by William Blake / The separate plates.   A catalogue raisonnee compiled by Geoffrey Keynes.   Dublin, Emery Walker (Ireland) Ltd., 1956.   Original quarter blue and gray cloth.   Book-plate of Henry Rouse Viets on the front pastedown.   Bump at the top edge of the front cover and the bottom edge of the rear cover, otherwise near fine.   [87] pp., followed by 45 numbered plates.   Limited to 500 copies.   Bentley / Blake books 669 ("an extremely important catalogue").   $200.00

65250.   Keynes, Geoffrey.   Jane Austen: a bibliography.   London, Printed for the Nonesuch Press, 1929.   Original quarter tan and gray boards, printed paper label on the backstrip.   Book-plate of Henry Rouse Viets on the front pastedown.   Corners lightly bumped, bumped at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise very near fine.   The book was designed to look like a Jane Austen first edition in original boards and is as fragile as its model.   289 pp.   One of 875 numbered copies.   81 line facsimiles of half titles, title pages, imprints and binders' labels.   Four illustrations from original engravings.   Spare label tipped to the rear free endpaper.   Dreyfus / A History of the Nonesuch Press 64.   $125.00

65252.   Keynes, Geoffrey.   The library of Edward Gibbon, a catalogue of his books.   With an introduction by Geoffrey Keynes.   London, Jonathan Cape, 1940.   Original black cloth bubbled, small bookplate on the front pastedown, otherwise fine, without dust jacket.   288 pp.   Illustrated.   The first edition is uncommon.   In The Gates of Memory Keynes notes that because of the war very few copies were sold and that "A few months later most of the stock was destroyed by German bombs".   He goes on to say that fewer than 100 sets of sheets were salvaged.   These were offered to the Bibliographical Society and were reissued in 1950.   $150.00

65254.   Keynes, Geoffrey.   The personality of William Harvey.   The Linacre Lecture delivered at St John's College, Cambridge on 6th May 1949.   Cambridge, at the University Press, 1949.   Original pale yellow cloth.   Book-plate of Henry Rouse Viets on the front pastedown.   Fine in dust jacket missing a small piece from the head of the spine.   48 pp., followed by 8 numbered portraits.   $75.00

65259.   Keynes, Geoffrey.   William Blake's illuminated books, a census compiled by Geoffrey Keynes and Edwin Wolf 2nd.   New York, The Grolier Club, 1953.   Original blue cloth.   Book-plate of Henry Rouse Viets on the front pastedown.   Fine.   One of 400 copies.   [125] pp.   8 numbered plates, not included in the pagination.   $250.00

65260.   Keynes, Geoffrey.   William Pickering, publisher, a memoir and a check-list of his publications.   London, At the Office of The Fleuron, 1924.   Original red cloth, printed paper label on the backstrip.   Book-plates of Henry Rouse Viets and Arthur C.   Newsum on the front pastedown.   Corners lightly rubbed, cloth covers splayed, rubbed at the head of the backstrip, paper backstrip label faded.   Spare label tipped to the rear pastedown (in fine condition).   One of 350 copies.   110 pp., including 37 numbered plates.   In The Gates of Memory Keynes says that Stanley Morison asked him to write the monograph and observes that its publication gave "a start to a fashion for collecting the publications of Pickering, whose taste in literature was as.   commendable as his flair for inexpensive book design".   $100.00

65261.   [Keynes, Geoffrey].   To Geoffrey Keynes; articles contributed to The book collector to commemorate his eighty-fifth birthday.   London, The Book Collector, 1972.   Original printed wrappers.   Upper right corner bumped, otherwise fine.   Contributions by A.N.L.   Munby ("The sales of William Pickering's publications"), Francis Meynell, Rupert Hart-Davis, William Le Fanu, David Piper, John Sparrow, Charles Ryskamp, and others.   "These articles all appeared in the Spring 1972 issue of The Book Collector, with the exception of Mr.   Bishop's [Morchard Bishop], which is to appear in the following number".   112 pp.   Many plates and figures.   $35.00

65262.   Keynes, Geoffrey, ed.   Blake (1757-1827).   With an introduction and notes by Geoffrey Keynes.   [London] Faber and Faber [1946].   Dust jacket over decorated wrappers.   Upper corner creased, light soil along the top and bottom edges of the front panel of the dust jacket, basically near fine, attractive.   24 pp.   10 tipped-in color plates.   At head of title: The Faber Gallery (the book is in the Faber Gallery series).   $35.00

65263.   Keynes, Geoffrey, ed.   Blake (1757-1827).   With an introduction and notes by Geoffrey Keynes.   New York, London, Pitman Publishing Corporation, 1949.   Original orange printed wrappers, illustration pasted to the front wrapper.   Slightly creased, otherwise fine.   24 pp.   10 tipped-in color plates.   At head of title: The Pitman Gallery (the book is in the Pitman Gallery series).   $30.00

65266.   Koda, Paul S., comp.   A short-title catalogue of the Warren N.   & Suzanne B.   Cordell Collection of dictionaries 1475-1900.   Foreword by Warren N.   Cordell.   [Terre Haute] Cunningham Memorial Library, Indiana State University [c1975].   Original printed wrappers.   Upper corner bumped, otherwise fine.   [212] pp.   Illustrated.   $75.00

65270.   Krummel, D.   W.   The literature of music bibliography, an account of the writings on the history of music printing & publishing.   Berkeley, California, Fallen Leaf Press [c1992].   Original black cloth.   Very fine in dust jacket.   447 pp.   6 numbered figures.   Author and subject indexes.   $75.00

65271.   Kurt Londenberg: Werkverzeichnis 1965 bis 1971.   [n.p., n.p., n.d.].   Original self-wrappers.   Fine.   Cover-title.   15 pp.   The entry for each book has a detailed description of the Londenberg binding and a record of the current owner.   $35.00

65272.   Lande, Lawrence.   Adventures in collecting books and Blake and Buber.   Montreal, McLennan Library of McGill University, 1975.   Original linen boards, leather labels on the backstrip and front cover.   Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine.   Inscribed by the author, a distinguished Canadian collector, on the second front endpaper in the year of publication: "To Lady and Sir Brian Batsford / With warm greetings and friendly wishes / Lawrence Lande / Nov 5/75".   One of 100 copies signed by the author and the designer, Robert R.   Reid.   15 numbered plates not included in the pagination.   122 pp.   Introduction by Edgar Andrew Collard.   Lande's Blake Collection and Canadiana collection are at McGill University.   $150.00

65277.   Laurent de Lara, D.   Elementary instruction in the art of illuminating and missal painting on vellum, a guide to modern illuminations.   Sixth edition, with considerable enlargements and additions.   London, Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts [1860].   Quarter blue and tan cloth (not a publisher's binding).   Name and date (28/12/60) of previous owner on the title-page.   Very good.   84 pp., plus 8 numbered plates, the last of them colored.   $100.00

65278.   Lawrence, D.   H.   Letters from D.   H.   Lawrence to Martin Secker, 1911-1930.   [Bridgefoot Iver] Privately Published by M[artin] S[ecker] 1970.   Original cloth.   Fine in lightly soiled cream dust jacket with a short closed tear.   One of 500 numbered copies.   [133] pp.   Lawrence's letters to his English publisher.   $75.00

65280.   Lefevre, Martine.   Catalogues regionaux des incunables des bibliotheques de France.   Bordeaux, Societe des Bibliophiles de Guyenne, 1981.   Original printed wrappers.   Library of Congress accessions stamp on the copyright page and surplus duplicate stamp on the front free endpaper, no other library markings.   Fine, unopened.   This is volume 2: Bibliotheques de la Region Languedoc-Rousillon.   At head of title: Ministere de la Culture / Direction du Livre.   20 numbered plates.   [233] pp.   The catalog is alphabetically arranged by author.   507 incunables described.   Indexes: country/city, printers, provenances, concordances.   $50.00

65283.   Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut.   Peter Schoeffer of Gernsheim and Mainz, with a list of his surviving books and broadsides.   Rochester, Printing House of Leo Hart, 1950.   Original blue cloth.   Ink name at the upper right corner of the front free endpaper, lightly rubbed at the extremities, otherwise near fine in soiled yellow dust jacket missing small pieces.   19 numbered plates, plus 25 illustrations in the text.   146 pp.   $45.00

65284.   Lehner, Sigmund.   The manufacture of ink...Translated from the German...with additions by William T.   Brannt.   Philadelphia, Henry Carey Baird & Co., 1892.   Original dark brown cloth.   Ink staining to the fore-edge affecting the upper corners of the final pages (principally the publisher's catalogue), otherwise very good.   First English-language edition.   229 pp., followed by a 32 page catalogue of Baird publications.   $100.00

65295.   Library of Congress.   Polyester film encapsulation.   Illustrated by Margaret R.   Brown.   Washington, Library of Congress, 1980.   Original printed wrappers.   Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine.   23 pp.   Illustrated.   Errata slip bound in at the end of the text.   $25.00

65297.   Library of Congress.   65 pamphlets and leaflets published by or pertaining to the Library of Congress, its programs, collections, exhibits, and activities.   [Ca.   1928-1988].   In almost uniformly fine condition.   Includes lectures published by the Library (Daniel Boorstin [4], Leon Edel, Jaroslav Pelikan, Arthur Schlesinger, Jr., etc), descriptions of divisional holdings (Gutenberg Bible, Music Division,.   Prints and Photographs Division, Rare Book and Special Collections Division, etc.), publications on activities of the Center for the Book, Preservation Office, Copyright Office, etc..   Also includes a number of Library of Congress exhibit catalogs and associated material from exhibit openings.   The collection was formed by an "insider".   A number of the items deserve separate listing in this catalog.   A list of the material with individual descriptions is available.   $150.00

65299.   Library of Foreign Literature, Moscow.   William Faulkner, 1897-1962, a working exhibition...   Presented to the Library by Mr.   & Mrs.   Irwin T.   Holtzman on the occasion of the symposium on Faulkner.   [n.p., 1984].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   15 pp.   The exhibition showed items arranged in three parts: The life / The work / The meaning.   The descriptions are in English and Russian in parallel columns.   The symposium associated with the exhibit was the joint effort of the Center for the Study of Southern Culture, University of Mississippi and the A.   M.   Gorky Institute of World Literature, USSR Academy of Sciences.   $25.00

65301.   Lilly Library.   An exhibition honoring the seventy-fifth birthday of Hoagland Howard Carmichael.   Bloomington, 1974.   Original printed wrappers.   Corners bumped, otherwise near fine.   One of 1,000 copies.   Not paginated.   Illustrated with photographs.   Laid in facsimile of the original manuscript of "Stardust" reproduced courtesy of the Music Division of the Library of Congress.   The manuscript was lent to the Lilly Library for the exhibit.   $35.00

65304.   Literature and social practice.   Edited by Philippe Desan, Priscilla Parkhurst Ferguson, and Wendy Griswold.   Chicago, London, The University of Chicago Press [c1989].   Original blue paper boards.   Fine, without dust jacket as issued.   Also issued in wrappers.   293 pp.   Illustrated.   Includes a number of contributions, among them John Sutherland's "Publishing History: A Hole at the Centre of Literary Sociology" and G.   Thomas Tanselle's "Response to John Sutherland".   $30.00

65305.   Locker-Lampson, Frederick.   My confidences, an autobiographical sketch addressed to my descendants.   Second edition.   London, Smith, Elder, & Co., 1896.   Original maroon cloth.   Upper corners bumped, cloth lightly rubbed and soiled, otherwise very good.   The author only incidentally discusses his book collecting activities.   For an account of these activities see Barbara Quinn Schmidt "Frederick Locker-Lampson" in Nineteenth-Century Book Collectors and Bibliographers (among other sources).   440 pp.   Edited by Augustine Birrell.   $50.00

65310.   Ludlow Typograph Company.   Some Ludlow typefaces.   Chicago [n.d.].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   104 pp.   Numerical and alphabetical indexes.   The alphabetical index begins with Bodoni Modern and ends with Underwood Bold.   $50.00

65311.   Lumiansky, R.   M.   The Chester mystery cycle: essays and documents [by] R.   M.   Lumiansky and David Mills, with an essay "Music in the cycle," by Richard Rastall.   Chapel Hill and London, The University of North Carolina Press [c1983].   Original dark blue cloth.   Fine in lightly rubbed and marked black dust jacket with creased rear flap.   339 pp.   In five sections: The texts of the Chester Cycle / Concerning sources, analogues, and authorities / Music in the cycle / Development of the cycle / Documents providing external evidence.   $35.00

65314.   Macmillan, George A.   Brief memoir of Alexander Macmillan by his son.   Being the introduction to a selection of Alexander Macmillan's letters.   [n.p.] Printed for Private Circulation, 1908.   Original red cloth.   Short closed tear on the leaf containing p.   lix and lx, lightly bumped at the foot of the backstrip, pastedowns and free endpapers lightly foxed, otherwise near fine.   Reminiscences of Alexander Macmillan by William Jack, p.   liii-[liv].   [xli] pp.   Portrait frontispiece, plus 3 illustrations.   $50.00

65316.   Madden, D.   H.   The diary of Master William Silence, a study of Shakespeare & of Elizabethan sport.   New York and Bombay, Longmans, Green and Co., 1897.   Original dark blue cloth.   Corners bumped, cloth lightly marked, pastedowns and free endpapers darkened, name of Joseph Gallegly in several places on the front pastedown, front free endpaper, and head of p.   50 and 100.   Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Norman Kingscote, Esqre / with the author's kind regards / Sept.   3.   1909".   386 pp.   Includes Note I, "The critical significance of Shakespeare's allusions to field sports", p.   [318]-62.   $75.00

65319.   Major, Emil.   Urs Graf [by] Emil Major and Erwin Gradmann.   Basel, Holbein-Verlag [n.d.].   Original cloth.   Endpapers and pastedowns foxed, occasional foxing in the text, otherwise near fine in unevenly darkened, lightly chipped and soiled dust jacket missing small pieces.   Einfuehrung by Emil Major, followed by Erlaeuterungen zu den Abbildungen by Erwin Gradmann, followed by Verzeichnis der Abbildungen.   43 pp., followed by 151 numbered plates, many of them full-page.   $75.00

65320.   Malcles, Louise Noelle.   Bibliography.   Translated by Theodore Christian Hines.   New York, The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1961.   Original blue cloth.   Name and date on the front pastedown (presumably the name of the recipient but we can't make it out), cloth lightly marked, spine lightly faded, otherwise very good.   Inscribed by the translator on the title-page: "For a real [underlined] bibliographer / from / Ted Hines".   152 pp.   $25.00

65321.   Manchester Public Libraries.   Wise after the event, a catalogue of books, pamphlets, manuscripts and letters relating to Thomas James Wise displayed in an exhibition in Manchester Central Library.   Manchester, Libraries Committee, 1964.   Original wrappers.   Lower corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine.   86 pp.   Index to Wise correspondence in the possession of Pariser, p.   79-86.   Foreword by John Carter.   Introduction by Maurice P.   Pariser.   Editorial notes by G.   E.   Haslam.   One of 500 numbered copies.   Errata slip pasted to p.   86.   $75.00

65323.   Mardersteig, Giovanni.   Die Officina Bodoni: Das Werk einer Handpresse 1923-1977.   Herausgegeben und mit einer Einleitung von Hans Schmoller.   Hamburg, Maximilian-Gesellschaft [c1979].   Original tan cloth.   Bumped at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine in scuffed and rubbed publisher's box with two short splits.   One of 1,500 copies.   289 pp.   Illustrated.   German-language edition.   Review copy sent to Sandra Kirshenbaum with Hauswedell delivery notice laid in.   $200.00

65326.   Marrot, H.   V.   William Bulmer, Thomas Bensley, a study in transition.   London, The Fleuron Limited, 1930.   Original green cloth lettered in gold on the backstrip.   Fine in time-darkened dust jacket missing a one-inch piece at the top of the backstrip and with several chips and closed tears.   Printed at the Curwen Press.   One of 300 numbered copies.   [81] pp..   Frontispiece with portraits of Bulmer and Bensley, plus full-page facsimile reproductions included in the pagination.   $150.00

65327.   Marshall, John David, comp.   Of, by, and for librarians, further contributions to library literature.   Hamden, Connecticut, The Shoe String Press, Inc., 1960.   Original cloth.   Corners lightly bumped, otherwise very good.   Includes Lawrence Clark Powell, Louis Shores, Bennett Cerf, Lester Asheim, Melvil Dewey, Robert L.   Collison, and many others.   335 pp.   $25.00

65330.   Marzio, Peter C.   Lithography as a democratic art: a reappraisal.   [Oxford, New York, Pergamon Press, 1971].   Original white stapled wrappers.   Near fine.   P.   37-48.   10 numbered figures.   Offprint from Leonardo, v.   4.   Inscribed on the front wrapper to James Hart, author/educator/director of the Bancroft Library: "To James Hart / Just a footnote to your top notes research / Peter C.   Marzio".   $25.00

65331.   Mazal, Otto.   Buchkunst der Romantik.   Graz, Austria, Akademische Druck- u.   Verlagsanstalt, 1978.   Original cloth.   Fine.   Buchkunst im Wandel der Zeiten, Band 2.   [367] pp.   100 numbered plates, 26 of them in color (the plates are not included in the pagination).   $100.00

65332.   McGann, Jerome J.   A critique of modern textual criticism.   Chicago & London, University of Chicago Press [c1983].   Original green cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   146 pp.   $40.00

65336.   McPharlin, Paul.   Roman numerals, typographic leaves and pointing hands: some notes on their origin, history and contemporary use.   New York, The Typophiles, 1942.   Original tan cloth.   Fine.   395 copies were printed for contributors and subscribers.   This is one of an additional 100 copies numbered 301 to 400 for general sale by the Southworth-Anthoensen Press.   Chap book 7.   87 pp.   41 numbered illustrations plus fists designs by various designers.   $50.00

65337.   Mehl, Charles.   Quelques livres non cites dans la quatrieme et derniere edition du Guide de l'amateur de livres a vignettes et a figures du XVIIIe siecle.   Allemagne sur Colostre et se trouve a Marseille, chez V.   Boy, Libraire, 1880.   Original gray printed wrappers.   Upper corner bumped, otherwise near fine.   A supplement to Henry Cohen's Guide de l'amateur de livres a figures, 4th edition.   One of 200 copies.   33 pp.   $35.00

65338.   Mehl, Dieter.   The Middle English romances of the Thirteenth and Fourteenth Centuries.   London, Routledge & Kegan Paul [1968].   Original green cloth.   Fine in lightly marked dust jacket with several closed tears.   300 pp.   Tipped in slip reading" "Owing to production delays this book was published in 1969".   $45.00

65339.   Meisner, Heinrich.   Die Erfindung der Buchdruckerkunst.   Zum fuenfhundertsten Geburtstage Johann Gutenbergs.   Von Heinrich Meisner and Johannes Luther.   Bielefeld und Leipzig, Verlag von Velhagen & Klasing, 1900.   Original quarter blue and cream limp cloth.   Lightly rubbed along the bottom edge and head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine.   116 pp.   98 numbered illustrations.   15 unnumbered color illustrations, some folded.   Monographien zur Weltgeschichte XI.   $60.00

65340.   Middleton, Michael R., ed.   Proceedings of the National Conference on Library and Bibliographic Applications of Microcomputers.   Sydney, Australia, School of Librarianship, University of New South Wales [1979].   Original quarter cloth and printed paper boards.   Fine.   256 pp.   $25.00

65341.   Middleton-Wake, Charles H.   The invention of printing, a series of four lectures delivered in the Lent term of 1897.   London, John Murray, 1897.   Original blue cloth.   Fine.   An ink note on the half-title indicates that this copy was given to "CWM" by the author, and by CWM to his nephew and godson.   The first published Sandars lecture.   Privately printed.   175 pp.   15 numbered plates, not included in the pagination.   $150.00

65342.   Milchsack, Gustav.   Gesammelte Auffaetze ueber Buchkunst und Buchdruck, Doppeldrucke, Faustbuch un Faustsage, sowie ueber neue Handschriften von Tischreden Luthers und Dicta Melanchthonis.   Wolfenbuettel, In Kommission bei Julius Zwitzlers Verlag, 1922.   Original green printed wrappers.   Yapp edges lightly worn, otherwise near fine, unopened.   Compiled after the author's death by Wilhelm Brandes and Paul Zimmermann.   302 numbered columns.   $50.00

65343.   Miller, C.   William.   Benjamin Franklin's Philadelphia printing, 1728-1766, a descriptive bibliography.   Philadelphia, American Philosophical Society, 1974.   Original cloth.   Lower front corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket.   Memoirs of the American Philosophical Society, v.   102.   583 pp.   856 items in the basic listing with accompanying illustration.   $100.00

65345.   Milton, John.   On the morning of Christ's Nativity: Milton's hymn with illustrations by William Blake and a note by Geoffrey Keynes.   Cambridge, at the University Press, 1923.   Original quarter parchment and green cloth.   Book-plate of Henry Rouse Viets on the front pastedown.   Fine.   A beautiful copy.   32 pp., with 6 full-plates included in the pagination.   One of 150 numbered copies.   Bentley / Blake Books 389.   $300.00

65348.   Miscellaneous library and bibliographical journals.   [Various places, various dates].   Near fine to fine.   75 issues.   Australian Book Collector (2), The Bibliothek (1), Bookmark of the Friends of the Library of the University of North Carolina (2), Bulletin de bibliophile (20).   Bulletin of the New York Public Library (2).   Griffon of the Gennadius Library (1), Harvard Library Bulletin (3), Library Quarterly (1), Newberry Library Bulletin (2).   Printing Historical Society Bulletin (4), Quarterly Journal of the Library of Congress (23), The Record of the Gleeson Library Associates (3), Restaurator (3), Rare books & Manuscripts Librarianship (8).   $150.00

65350.   Monotype Corporation Limited.   Calendar for 1967.   [London, The Monotype Corporation Limited, Crawley, Pictorial Machinery Limited, 1967].   Original stiff paper wrappers with metal spiral top edge.   Fine.   Illustrated with color photographs of cameramen, the technical pioneers of photography, and cameras.   Also illustrated with some of the photomechanical items of equipment manufactured by The Monotype Corporation Limited and Pictorial Machinery Limited.   $35.00

65351.   Moore, Harry T.   Poste restante: a Lawrence travel calendar.   Introduction by Mark Schorer.   Berkeley and Los Angeles, University of California Press, 1956.   Original red cloth.   Fine in dust jacket.   Inscribed by the author of the Introduction on the front free endpaper to the C.   Waller Barretts: "For the Barretts, / more of their happiness! It was such fun for us [underlined], seeing you here.   Come back (But don't try to.   use this guide book to do it).   / Ruth & Mark Schorer".   From the author's Preface: "The Calendar will also, I think, be of service to editors, critics and bibliographers.".   $50.00

65352.   Moore, John W., comp.   Moore's historical, biographical, and miscellaneous gatherings in the form of disconnected notes relative to printers, printing, publishing, and editing of books, newspapers, magazines....   Concord, Republican Press, 1886.   Original cloth.   Book-plate of Silvio A.   Bedini on the front pastedown.   Small, diminishing, water stain at the bottom of the gutter of the leaves containing the first 200 pages.   Corners bumped, upper rear corner strengthened.   A solid copy of an important book.   Tanselle / Basic Collection.   $100.00

65353.   Morandi, Giovanna, ed.   Conversazione su l'etica del restauro.   Milano, All'Insegna del Pesce d'Oro [c1961].   Original gray printed wrappers.   Fine with wrap-around band containing a list of the authors quoted in the book.   Quotations on restoration from Geber Arabs, Zosima il Panopolitano, Agrippa, Parcelsus, Vasari, etc.   to Bernard Berenson, H.   J.   Plenderleith, etc.   62 pp.   One of 1,000 numbered copies.   Text in Italian.   $35.00

65356.   Morison, Stanley.   A brief survey of printing history and practice by Stanley Morison & Holbrook Jackson.   London, at the Office of the Fleuron, 1923.   Original black half cloth and pale gray paper boards, printed paper label on the backstrip.   Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip and lower edge of the front cover, otherwise fine in soiled dust jacket missing several small pieces.   87 pp.   Illustrated.   Carter / A Handlist of the writings of Stanley Morison 8.   $50.00

65357.   Morison, Stanley.   The typographic book: a study of fine typography through five centuries exhibited in upwards of three hundred and fifty title and text pages drawn from presses working in the European tradition.   London, Ernest Benn Ltd., 1963.   Original black cloth.   Fine in fine dust jacket with two barely visible short closed tears.   In fine publisher's box.   First edition.   Introductory essay by Stanley Morison and supplementary material by Kenneth Day.   Introduction and supplementary material, p.   1-66.   377 numbered plates.   Index to text and plates, p.   71-[99].   Two wood-engraved title pages, together with an engraved initial to open the main text by Reynolds Stone.   $275.00

65358.   Mornand, Pierre.   L'art du livre et son illustration du XVe au XVIIIe siecle [with] L'art du livre et son illustration du XVIIIe au XXe siecle.   Paris, Le courier graphique [c1947].   Original printed wrappers.   Corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine, unopened.   2 v.   35 illustrations in v.   1 and 37 in v 2.   $50.00

65359.   Morris, Leslie A.   Rosenbach abroad: in pursuit of books in private collections.   Philadelphia, Rosenbach Museum & Library, 1988.   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   64 pp.   Lists and discusses books bought from the Holford Collection, Phillipps Collection, and the York Minster Library.   With a photograph relating to each of the libraries.   The listings of the Rosenbach purchases indicate the collector/library to which the book was sold (fascinating information which can not easily have been retrieved).   $35.00

65361.   Morrish, P.   S.   Dr.   Higgs and Merton College Library, a study in seventeenth-century book-collecting and librarianship.   Leeds, Leeds Philosophical and Literary Society Ltd., 1988.   Original pink wrappers.   Backstrip faded, otherwise fine.   Proceedings of the Leeds Philosophical and Literary Society, Literary and Historical Section v.   21, pt.   2.   65 pp.   $35.00

65364.   Munby, A.   N.   L.   Essays and papers.   Edited, with an introduction, by Nicolas Barker.   London, Scolar Press, 1978.   Original brown cloth.   Fine in dust jacket with the information below the ISBN number clipped from the dust jacket (by the publisher for this impression?).   Second impression.   241 pp.   Illustrated.   Frontispiece photograph of the author by Philip Gaskell.   $30.00

65367.   Munksgaard, Ejnar.   Hans Christian Andersen's visits to Charles Dickens as described in his letter.   Published with six of Dickens' letters in facsimile.   Copenhagen, Levin & Munksgaard, Ejnar Munksgaard, 1937.   Quarter imitation leather and paper embossed as cloth, red printed paper label on the front cover.   Gutters unevenly darkened from the binding, light wear to the extremities, bruise at the top of the rear panel, otherwise near fine.   Inscribed on the front free endpaper: "To Mr.   H.   Vliets [sic] / with kind regards from Ejnar Munksgaard / your books and heart must never part / Copenhagen 24/8 1939".   One of 200 copies.   49 pp.   Illustrated with facsimiles.   $75.00

65368.   Museum Meermanno-Westreenianum.   Jean Francois Van Royen: tentoonstelling van de Ontwerpen en de uitgaven van de Meester-Drukker J.   F.   Van Royen en een keuze uit het werk van met him bevriende engelse en nederlandse drukkers.   'S-Gravenhage, 1964.   Original printed wrappers.   Near fine.   One of 750 copies.   63 pp.   Introduction by C.   Reedijk.   The cover title is Jean Francois Van Royen 1878-1942.   $40.00

65369.   National Book League.   The book, nos.   1-6 [complete].   Cambridge, Published for the National Book League by the University Press, 1955.   Original wrappers, printed paper labels on the front wrappers.   Fine.   6 v.   Hugh Williamson / Book Typography, A.   R.   A.   Hobson / The Literature of Bookbinding, John Overton / Paper for Book production, David Bland / A Bibliography of Book Illustration, Philip Unwin / Publishing from Manuscript to Book /.   David Foxon / The Technique of bibliography.   $150.00

65370.   National Gallery of Art.   Early Italian engravings from the National Gallery of Art [by] Jay A.   Levenson, Konrad Oberhuber, Jacquelyn L.   Sheehan.   Washington, National Gallery of Art, 1973.   Original stiff printed wrappers.   Upper corners of wrappers and text block bumped, otherwise fine.   587 pp.   With at least one illustration for virtually every entry in the catalogue.   5 appendices: Copper engraving plates / Niello prints / Woodcuts / Concordance with Arthur M.   Hind / Early Italian Engravings / Watermarks.   $75.00

65375.   Naude, Gabriel.   Instructions concerning erecting of a library.   Cambridge, Printed for Houghton, Mifflin & Company at the Riverside Press, 1903.   Original quarter leather and paste paper boards.   Book-plate of Hanson Hart Webster, on the front pastedown.   Leather backstrip lightly marked, otherwise fine.   A very attractive copy.   Bruce Rogers design.   The Work of Bruce Rogers 96.   One of 400 numbered copies.   $150.00

65377.   New York Public Library.   "We wish to plead our own cause": black-owned publishing in the United States 1817-1987.   [New York, c1988].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   An exhibition at the Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture.   36 pp.   Illustrated.   $25.00

65380.   Nicoll, W.   Robertson, ed.   Literary anecdotes of the Nineteenth Century: contributions towards a literary history of the period.   Edited by W.   Robertson Nicoll and Thomas J.   Wise.   London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1895-6.   Original red cloth lettered in gold on the backstrip.   Corners bumped, backstrips lightly faded, front hinge of v.   1 cracked, but holding.   Otherwise attractive, bright.   2 v.   Illustrated.   Wise introduced a number of his forgeries into the text (cf.   John Collins, The two forgers).   $200.00

65381.   Nielsen, Lauritz.   Dansk bibliografi 1551-1600.   Med saerligt hensyn til Dansk bogtrykkerkunsts historie.   Kobenhavn, Gyldendalske Boghandel, Nordisk Forlag, 1931-33.   Original printed wrappers.   Very good to fine.   9 parts.   Cover-titles.   With index volume (Registre til Dansk bibliografi 1482-1550 & 1551-1600.   Kobenhavn, Gyldendalske Bogenhandel, Nordisk Forlag, 1935.   Fine in printed wrappers).   $200.00

65382.   Nixon, Howard.   British bookbindings presented by Kenneth H.   Oldaker to the Chapter Library of Westminster Abbey.   London, Maggs Bros., 1982.   Original orange cloth lettered in gold.   Fine, without printed dust jacket, as issued.   159 pp.   71 bindings described with an accompanying full-page plate.   A few of the plates in color.   Introduction by Kenneth H.   Oldaker.   One of 1000 copies (not so indicated in the book).   In his article on Nixon in Grolier 2000 Anthony Hobson says of the book:.   "[Nixon's] expert knowledge attracted a notable gift, of Kenneth H.   Oldaker's small but fastidiously selected group of bindings commemorated by Nixon in a handsome catalogue".   $60.00

65384.   Nordiska Museet.   Det Svenska boktrycket genom tiderna / Swedish Printing through the Ages / Der schwedisch Buchdruck im Laufe der Zeiten / L'imprimerie suedoise a travers les ages.   [Stockholm, 1948].   Original printed wrappers.   Fine.   Cover-title.   I sambad med den sjatte internationella boktryckarekongressen utstallt i Nordiska Museet.   [24] pp.   Text in Swedish.   $25.00

<----- BACK               NEXT ----->

To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR, send an email message to matheson@boo.net
or phone 301/718-7911

Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage is billed at $5.00 for the first book and $1 for each additional book, sent USPS Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 5% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: August 6, 2010

    Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net
    Return to HomePage