Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy
|
P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
|
|
Catalog 9 - Bibliography/Books about Books
Part 1 : A through F
64946. Academy of Sciences of the USSR. History of the library of the Academy of Sciences of the USSR, 1714-1964. Moscow, Leningrad, Publishing House "Nauka", 1964. Original cloth. Cloth somewhat soiled, upper corners bumped, crease in the front cover, otherwise very good. Title-pages in English and Russian, the text in Russian. [600] pp. A number of illustrations and folded plates. $50.00 64947. Adams, Ramon F. Burs under the saddle, a second look at book and histories of the West. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press [c1964]. Original orange-tan cloth. Fine in dust jacket with faded backstrip. 610 pp. Describes 423 books. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $75.00 64948. Adams, Thomas R. The American controversy, a bibliographical study of the British pamphlets about the American disputes, 1764-1783. Providence, Brown University Press; New York, The Bibliographical Society of America, 1980. Original red cloth. 2 v. Bumped at the head of the backstrip of v. 2, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued. $75.00 64950. Agner, Dwight. The books of WAD, a bibliography of the books designed by W. A. Dwiggins. Compiled by Dwight Agner with a Foreword by Alexander Lawson. Baton Rouge, Louisiana, The Press of the Nightowl, 1974. Original quarter maroon cloth and French marbled paper boards. Fine. Copy 39 of approximately 190 copies printed on 70 pound Curtis Colophon. Title-page illustration and ornaments by W. A. Dwiggins. Printers' choice 81. 87 pp. Arranged by years, with the books published in each year listed alphabetically by author. $150.00 64952. Amarasinghe, Upali. Dryden and Pope in the early Nineteenth Century, a study of changing literary taste 1800-1830. Cambridge, at the University Press, 1962. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Foreword by Theodore Redpath. 244 pp. In three parts: Editions of the Augustan poets, Periodical literature, Other contemporary sources. Part I includes consists of chapters, "Editions of Dryden" and Editions of Pope". Appendix I: Editions of Johnson. Appendix II: Bibliography of the 'Pope Controversy', 1806-26. $40.00 64954. American Book Bindery. Type specimen book. Supplement no. 2. New York, American Book Bindery, Stratford Press, Inc. [c1935]. Original black cloth. Cloth lightly rubbed, otherwise very near fine. P. 713-788. Two indexes: Linotype faces and Foundry type faces (the indexes cover the main volume and the two supplements). $25.00 64955. Anderson Galleries. The library of John Quinn. New York, 1923. Black cloth. The five parts, plus addenda, bound in one volume. John Quinn's book-plate pasted to the front pastedown. 1205 pp. Illustrated. Priced in pencil throughout, with indication of many of the purchasers. Prices realized totalled in pencil at the end of parts 3, 4, and 5. Wrappers for part one bound in (on the front wrapper of part one, the part two, three, four, and five numbers have been cut of the respective parts and pasted below part one). $150.00 64957. Annmary Brown Memorial, Brown University Library. Roman types: examples from the first twenty-five years of printing in Italy. [Providence, Rhode Island, 1960]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Cover-title. One-page introduction by John R. Turner Ettlinger, followed by facsimiles of the Roman types. 16 pp. T.l.s. from Ettlinger, Curator of the Annmary Brown Memorial, about the pamphlet laid in. $35.00 64959. Arber, Edward. The term catalogues 1668-1709 A. D.; with a number for Easter term, 1711 A.D, a contemporary bibliography of English literature in the reigns of Charles II, James II, William and Mary, and Anne. London, Professor Edward Arber, 1903-06. Original cloth. Cloth covers unevenly faded and lightly marked and rubbed. The hinges are sound, the volumes solid. A very good set. 3 v. One of 2,000 numbered and signed copies (so indicated on the verso of the title-page of v. 1). Tanselle / Landmark in bibliography. $400.00 64961. Association of College and Research Libraries. Eighteenth-Century English books considered by librarians and booksellers, bibliographers and collectors. Proceedings of a conference held at San Francisco, June 25-28, 1975. Chicago, Association of College and Research Libraries, 1976. Original printed wrappers. Upper corner bumped, otherwise fine. 97 pp. Papers by William B. Todd, John Joliffe, William G. Cameron, G. Thomas Tanselle, Donald Eddy, Patricia Hernlund, Keith Maslen, Donald F. Bond, Robert J. Barry, Jr., William P. Barlow, Jr., and Alexandra Mason. Preface by Hendrik Edelman. Summary by Herman Liebert. $35.00 64963. Audin, Maurice. Essai sur la lettre d'imprimerie a propos des collections conservees au Musee de l'imprimerie et de la banque [par] Maurice Audin [et] Andre Jammes. Lyon [Audin, n.d.]. Original yellow printed wrappers. Very lightly creased, otherwise fine. 69 pp. Chapters on Typographie gothique, Le romain ou lettre ronde, L'italique ou cursive, Les caracteres d'ecriture, Vers les formes nouvelles, La lettre de fantaisie au XIXe siecle, La revolution Elzevirienne, Les forme. contemporaines. Illustrated with type specimens. $50.00 64964. Australian Printing Historical Society. Journal, v. 1 and 2. Edited by James Taylor. [Pyrmont, N.S.W., Australia, 1986-90]. V. 1 is in dust jacket over plain wrappers. Short closed tear at the upper edge of the front wrapper, otherwise fine. V. 2 fine in red wrappers with plastic spiral backstrip. V. 1 is illustrated with tipped-in illustrations in color. V. 2 is accompanied by a letter from the Society's President describing problems in the production of the journal and questioning whether there will be further issues. Intended to be an annual. $50.00 64965. B. F. Stevens. European newspapers and magazines with prices of publication and postage payable by bankers drafts, post office orders, or greenbacks. [London, Printed at the Chiswick Press for B. F. Stevens, 1884]. Original self-wrappers. Near fine. Cover-title. [16] pp. Sections on Daily papers / Weekly newspapers / English magazines / French periodicals / German periodicals. An ephemeral publication 2 and 3/4 inches by 5 and 1/4 inches printed on thin paper. It lists an astonishing number of items, the English magazines alphabetically from All the year round to Zoologist. The item is so small and fragile that it is hard to believe many copies have survived. $50.00 64966. Baker, Blanch M. Theatre and allied arts, a guide to books dealing with the history, criticism, and technic of the drama and theatre and related arts and crafts. New York, The H. W. Wilson Company, 1952. Original blue cloth. Corners bumped, otherwise near fine. First edition (not the Blom reprint, 1967). Part I: drama, theatre, and actors. Part II: stagecraft and allied arts of the theatre. Part III: miscellaneous reference material. 536 pp. $50.00 64967. Bald, R. C. Bibliographical studies in the Beaumont & Fletcher folio of 1647. [London] Printed at the Oxford University Press for The Bibliographical Society, 1938. Original printed wrappers. Yapp edges creased, otherwise fine, unopened. Uncommon in acceptable condition. Supplement to the Bibliographical Society's Transactions, no. 13. 114 pp. In three parts: The folio of 1647 / The five manuscripts / The nature of the copy. $60.00 64970. Baxter, J. H. Medieval Latin word-list from British and Irish sources. Prepared by J. H. Baxter and Charles Johnson with the assistance of Phyllis Abrahams. London, Oxford University Press [1962]. Original brown cloth. Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip, small stains at the top of the backstrip, otherwise near fine, without printed dust jacket, as issued. First published 1934. This is the 1962 lithographic reprint. 466 pp. $45.00 64971. Beall, Karen. Kaufrufe und Strassenhaendler, eine Bibliographie / Cries and itinerant trades, a bibliography. Hamburg, Dr. Ernst Hauswedell & Co. [c1975]. Original brown cloth. Very fine in very fine publisher's slipcase (the book was still in the publisher's unopened shipping carton when received by the Mathesons in 2002; the carton was opened to make this description). One of 750 copies. 560 pp., followed by the table of contents on three unnumbered pages. 343 illustrations. The text is in both English and German. The translation into German was done by Sabine Solf. $600.00 64972. Begey, Marina Bersano. Le cinquecentine Piemontesi: Torino. [Torino] Tipografia Torinese editrice, 1961. Original cloth. Fine in very lightly soiled pale gray dust jacket. One of 1,000 numbered copies. 549 pp. The bibliography lists 642 imprints. Printer index, chronological index, and author index. Generously illustrated. 549 pp. $300.00 64973. Behrman, Howard. The collection of American literature in the library of Pauline and Howard Behrman. New York, 1973. Original red cloth. Fine. One of 250 numbered copies. 265 pp. Illustrated with photographs of many of the books. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Behrman, a Grolier Club member, acknowledges the help of John S. Van E. Kohn, Lew Feldman, Michael Papantonio, John Fleming, and Harold Graves in his Introduction. The collection of 260 volumes of leading American literary works dating from the 18th to the 20th century was donated to Princeton University in 1986. $100.00 64975. Berkowitz, David Sandler. In remembrance of creation: evolution of art and scholarship in the Medieval and Renaissance Bible. Waltham, Massachusetts, The Brandeis University Press [c1968]. Original cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Annotated listing of 212 manuscripts and printed books included in the exhibit, p. [1]-129. Appendices A-G, p. [131]-41. Plates on unnumbered pages following blank p. [142]. Color frontispiece. $50.00 64976. Bertram, James. Some memories of books, authors and events. Westminster, Archibald Constable and Company, 1893. Original blue cloth lettered in gold, publisher's device in blind on the rear cover. Ownership name on the title-page, some light foxing, otherwise bright, attractive, the gold stamping fresh. Recollections of "one of the earliest pioneers of cheap and popular journalism". Chapters on "'The trade' in Edinburgh", "Trade reminiscences of Sir Walter Scott", "Blackwood's Magazine", "William and Robert Chambers", "Cheap periodicals--'Chamber's Journal,' &c.", etc. 242 pp. "Memoir" of Bertram, p. ix-xiv. $50.00 64977. Bianchi, Daniel B. Some recollections of the Merrymount Press. [Berkeley, California] George L. Harding & Roger Levenson, 1976. Original black cloth lettered and decorated in gold. Fine. One of 15 copies for the Companions of the Moxon Chappel. 26 pp. Designed, composed, and printed by Roger Levenson. $50.00 64978. Biasetto, Ermenegildo Angelo. Disinfestazione dei libri (cartacei e membranacei) a mezzo di radiazioni ionizzanti. [Padova, Monastero di Santa Giustina, 1976]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Not paginated [six leaves]. $25.00 64980. Bibliographical Society, London. Occasional papers 1-8. London, The Bibliographical Society, 1985-1994. Original printed wrappers. Fine. The first eight occasional publications complete. Papers by Thomas R. Adams, C. Nelson and M. Seccombe, Richard J. Goulden, W. Craig Ferguson, Peter W. M. Blayney, R. C. Alston, Martin Davies and John Goldfinch, and Simon Eliot. These are substantial books, 4 of them containing more than 100 pp. $150.00 64982. Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana. Miniature del Rinascimento. Citta del Vaticano, 1950. Original printed wrappers. Near fine (the pasted-on illustration on the front wrapper creased on the upper left corner). 90 pp., followed by 31 full-page black and white plates. Color frontispiece and color illustration on the front wrapper. $30.00 64983. Bibliothek Hans Fuerstenberg. Das Buch als Kunstwerk: Franzoesische illustrierte Buecher des 18. Jahrhunderts aus der Bibliothek Hans Fuerstenberg. Ausstellung in Schloss Ludwigsburg 15. Mai bis 20. September 1965. [n.p.] 1965. Original brown wrappers, printed paper labels on the backstrip and front wrapper. Fine. 144 numbered plates. 161 pp. $40.00 64984. Bibliotheque Albert 1er. La librairie de Philippe le Bon: exposition organisee a l'occasion du 500e anniversaire de la mort du Duc. Catalogue redige par Georges Dogaer et Marguerite Debae. Bruxelles, 1967. Original orange printed wrappers. Joints lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. 167 pp., followed by 64 numbered full-page black-and-white plates. 14 numbered full-page color plates in the text. Compliments slip of the Belgian Embassy laid in. $35.00 64985. Bibliotheque Albert 1er. Tresors des bibliotheques d'Ecosse. Bruxelles, 1963. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 126 pp. 4 numbered color plates in the text. 48 numbered black-and-white plates following the last page of text. $30.00 64986. Bibliotheque Nationale. L'art du livre a l'Imprimerie Nationale des origines a nos jours. Paris, 1951. Original white printed wrappers. Small monogram of previous owner Alan Fern on the front endpaper. White wrappers slightly darkened, otherwise near fine. 157 pp., followed by 32 numbered plates. 494 items described. $35.00 64987. Bibliotheque Nationale. Le catalogue des imprimes de la Bibliotheque Nationale. Paris, Librairie Honore Champion, Editeur, 1907. Half cloth and marbled paper boards, label on the backstrip. Original wrappers bound in. Book-plate on the front pastedown, rubbed at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners, otherwise very good. 16 pp. Includes a historical note on the Catalogue general des livres imprimes. Also a "Note complementaire en reponse aux critiques formules contre ce catalogue" which includes comparisons with the British Museum General catalogue. $50.00 64988. Bibliotheque Nationale. Le livre anglais: tresors des collections anglaises. Paris, 1951. Original printed wrappers. White wrappers time-darkened and lightly rubbed at the joints and head and foot of the backstrip. [256] pp., followed by 15 full-page black-and-white plates. In his article on Howard Nixon in Grolier 2000 Anthony Hobson notes: "In 1951 he selected, and wrote the descriptions of the 'Reliures' section in the exhibition Le livre anglais planned by Hayward and inaugurated by his 'lodger'. T. S. Eliot in the Bibliotheque Nationale". $35.00 64989. Blades, William. The Pentateuch of printing, with a chapter on Judges. With a memoir of the author, and list of his works by Talbot B. Reed. London, Elliot Stock, 1891. Original red cloth stamped in gold and black on the front cover and in blind on the rear cover. Corners bumped, front hinge cracked, otherwise a particularly bright, attractive copy. 117 pp. Illustrated. On the origin and development of the art of printing. $100.00 64990. Blake, William. Blake's grave, a prophetic book, being William Blake's illustrations for Robert Blair's The Grave, arranged as Blake directed. With a commentary by S. Foster Damon. Providence, Rhode Island, Brown University Press, 1963. Original paper boards. Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine. Not issued in printed dust jacket. Folio. Not paginated. Includes Blake's rejected design for "To the Queen" and 12 Blake illustrations for Blair's The Grave with facing text. $50.00 64991. Blake, William. Blake's pencil drawings. Second series. Edited by Geoffrey Keynes. [London] The Nonesuch Press, 1956. Original orange cloth. Book-plate of Henry Rouse Viets on the front pastedown. Corners slightly bumped, otherwise fine in near fine black dust jacket decorated with gold stars. xi pp., followed by 56 numbered plates with facing descriptions. One of 1440 numbered copies. Dreyfus / A History of the Nonesuch Press 126. $200.00 64997. Blake, William. Jerusalem. Foreword by Geoffrey Keynes. [n.p.] Published by The Trianon Press for the William Blake Trust, London [1952]. Original red cloth. Book-plate of Henry Rouse Viets on the front pastedown. Foot of backstrip bumped, bump on the front edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket with short closed tears. 116 pp., followed by the facsimile on 100 pp. Companion volume to the color facsimile of the "Stirling" copy of Blake's Jerusalem published by the Trianon Press for the Blake Trust. The text of Jerusalem in letterpress followed by a facsimile of the "Rinder" copy. One of 2,500 copies. $75.00 65004. Blake, William. Pencil drawings. Edited by Geoffrey Keynes. [London] The Nonesuch Press, 1927. Original half buckram and paper boards. Book-plate of Henry Rouse Viets on the front pastedown. Boards lightly soiled, otherwise fine. xvi pp., followed by 82 reproductions with facing descriptions. One of 1550 numbered copies. Dreyfus / A History of the Nonesuch Press 43. Nonesuch device from the vegetable parchment dust jacket laid in. $150.00 65006. Blake, William. Songs of innocence. [Clairvaux, The Trianon Press for the William Blake Trust, London, 1954]. Original quarter leather and marbled paper boards (one of several bindings). Book-plate of Henry Rouse Viets on the front pastedown. Upper corners lightly bumped, backstrip with a few scuffs not affecting the lettering, otherwise fine in near fine publisher's box. The facsimile, in color, is followed by a 2-p. bibliographical statement by Geoffrey Keynes. Of 1600 copies, one of 800 numbered copies published by the Trianon Press and distributed by Faber and Faber Ltd. $300.00 65008. Blake, William. William Blake's engravings. Edited with an introduction by Geoffrey Keynes. London, Faber and Faber [1950]. Original gray cloth. Book-plate of Henry Rouse Viets on the verso of the front free endpaper. Cloth unevenly faded, corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine. 30 pp., followed by 118 numbered plates, followed by Woodcuts for Thornton's Virgil 1821 (I-XVII) and Relief Etchings for Songs of Innocence and of Experience 1789-1794 (XVIII-XXV). $40.00 65009. Blake, William. William Blake's water-colour designs for the poems of Thomas Gray. With an Introduction and Commentary by Geoffrey Keynes Kt. London, Published by Eyre Methuen Ltd., in association with Trianon Press, Paris, 1972. Original blue cloth. Book-plate of Henry Rouse Viets on the front pastedown. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with short closed tears. 72 pp., followed by monochrome plates. The color plates are on unnumbered pages [8-39]. Hardcover issue (also issued in wrappers). $100.00 65013. Bland, David. A history of book illustration: the illuminated manuscript and the printed book. Cleveland and New York, World Publishing Company [c1958]. Original cloth. Front hinge cracked, but holding, corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket missing a quarter-inch piece at the top of the backstrip and with several closed tears. 448 pp. 395 numbered illustrations. Some tipped-in color plates. First American edition. $75.00 65015. Bloxom, Marguerite D., comp. Pickaxe and pencil: references for the study of the WPA. Washington, Library of Congress, 1982. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 87 pp. 384 items described. Illustrated with photographs. $35.00 65016. Blumenthal, Joseph. Typographic years, a printer's journey through a half century 1925-1975. New York, printed for members of the Grolier Club [c1982]. Original quarter cloth and decorated paper boards. Very fine in publisher's box. One of 300 numbered, signed copies. 153 pp. Illustrated. A subscriber's copy. Sheet laid in with a reproduction of the Grolier Club's Centennial mark "sent to each subscriber to Typographic Years..., the first of the Centennial publications, for placing in the book". $100.00 65019. Bogdanovic, Dimitrije. Katalog cinilskih rukopisa manastina hilandara. Beograd, Srpska akademija nauka i umetnosti: narodna biblioteka SR Srbije, 1978. Original tan cloth lettered in red and black. Inscription in Russian on the front free endpaper. Fine. V. 2: Paleografski album. 16 pp., followed by 250 numbered plates. $50.00 65021. Borneman, Henry S. Pennsylvania German bookplates, a study. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania German Society, 1953. Quarter cloth and pictorial paper boards. Fine. [170] pp. 23 numbered color plates of book-plates, plus illustrations in the text. $100.00 65022. Bostwick, Arthur E., ed. Popular libraries of the world. Chicago, American Library Association, 1933. Original orange cloth. Very good. 316 pp. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: "To Lessing Rosenthal [sic], Esq., honored patron of the arts of the book--from his friend, the designer of this book, Wm. A. Kittredge / Chicago, March 1, 1934". From the introduction: Each of the articles "is a fair and accurate account of the rise and present status of the public library in the country concerned...". Treats the countries in an alphabetical arrangement, Albania to Virgin Islands. $40.00 65024. Bouchot, Henri. The printed book, its history, illustration and adornment from the days of Gutenberg to the present time. Translated and enlarged by Edward C. Bigmore. New York, Scribner and Welford, 1887. Original brown cloth. Cloth chipped at the head and foot of the backstrip, corners rubbed,, hinges beginning to crack but holding, otherwise very good, the gold decoration on the front cover bright. First American edition. 312 pp. 118 numbered illustrations. Chapter 8 on bookbinding includes a number of reproductions of bindings. $40.00 65026. Bowers, Fredson. On editing Shakespeare and the Elizabethan dramatists. [Philadelphia] Published for the Philip H. and A. S. W. Rosenbach Foundation by the University of Pennsylvania Library, 1955. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Pale boards lightly soiled, small ink check marks in the margin on pages 35 and 40, otherwise near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with faded backstrip and two short closed tears. Rosenbach Fellowship in Bibliography Publication. 131 pp. In three sections: The texts and their manuscripts / The function of textual criticism and bibliography / The method for a critical edition. $40.00 65027. Bowers, Fredson, ed. Whitman's manuscripts. Leaves of grass (1860), a parallel text. Edited with notes and introduction by Fredson Bowers. Chicago & London, The University of Chicago Press [1969]. Original blue cloth. Bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners, dye unevenly applied near the top edge of the front cover, otherwise very good. Third impression. 264 pp. $30.00 65029. BR: marks & remarks. The mark*. BR: marks & remarks. The marks by Bruce Rogers, et al. The remarks by his friends.... New York, The Typophiles, 1946. Original red cloth. Backstrip faded, text paper browning, otherwise very good. 805 numbered copies in three issues (this copy indicated as being a "contributor" copy). Chap book 15. 149 pp. Illustrated. The remarks by H. W. Kent, J. M. Bowles, Carl Purington Rollins, David Pottinger, Christopher Morley, James Hendrickson, and Frederic Warde. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $50.00 65031. Bradshaw, Henry. Henry Bradshaw's correspondence on incunabula with J. W. Holtrop and M. F. A. G. Campbell. Edited by Wytze and Lotte Hellinga. Amsterdam, Menno Hertzberger & Co., 1966-[1978]. Original maroon cloth (v. 1) and green cloth (v. 2). 2 v. V. 1 fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Corners of v. 2 bumped, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Vol. I: The correspondence 1864-1884. Vol. II: Commentary. Though v. 1 is dated 1966 on the title-page, a laid-in slip from the publisher explains that it was actually published in 1968. V. 2 is copyrighted 1967, but is dated 1978 on the title-page. $150.00 65033. Bratcher, James T. A suppressed critique of Wise's Swinburne transactions: addendum to An enquiry by James T. Bratcher & Lyle H. Kendall, Jr. Austin, Humanities Research Center, University of Texas [c1970]. Original cloth. Fly title with manufacturing crease, otherwise fine. Not issued in printed dust jacket. Inscribed by Lyle Kendall to a rare book librarian of the period, 15 March 1972. 58 pp. Bibliographical monograph no. 2. Photocopy of the TLS review of the volume laid in. $50.00 65035. Breslauer, B. H. Count Heinrich IV zu Castell, a German Renaissance book collector and the bindings made for him during his student years in Orleans, Paris, and Bologna. Austin, W. Thomas Taylor, 1987. Original pale green paper boards stamped in gold. Fine in publisher's box. One of 175 numbered copies. Inscribed by the author on the second front endpaper: "To Felix Rosenthal on his eightieth birthday with all the good wishes of his friend the author / Bernard Breslauer / 12:I:1997". Felix Rosenthal, son of Erwin Rosenthal, and brother of antiquarian booksellers Albi and Bernard Rosenthal, was director of L'Art Ancien, Zurich, for a number of years (there is further information about the Rosenthal brothers in. Bernard Rosenthal's "Cartel, Clan or Dynasty" in this catalog). 38 pp. Four tipped-in numbered color plates, plus a tipped-in color frontispiece. $350.00 65036. British Library. German studies: British resources. Papers presented at a colloquium at the British Library 25-27 September 1985. [London] The British Library, 1986. Original printed wrappers. Fine. British Library Occasional Papers 8. Keynote address by Bernhard Fabian. Edited by David Paisey. Organized in conjunction with the Institute of Germanic Studies and the University of London. 320 pp. Describes German holdings in British libraries and explores services. Lotte Hellinga provides a brief account of the Library's German incunabula. $35.00 65037. British Museum. Bookbindings from the library of Jean Grolier, a loan exhibition 23 September--31 October 1965. [London] The Trustees of the British Museum, 1965. Original cloth. Fine (issued without printed dust jacket). 75 pp. followed by 128 plates of bindings. Preface by R. A. Wilson, Principal Keeper of Printed Books at the British Museum. The catalogue was prepared by Howard M. Nixon. $75.00 65039. Browning, Robert. The Pied Piper of Hamlin. [n.p.] The Chamberlain Press, 1980. Original marbled paper boards, leather label running the length of the backstrip. Fine. "Sarah Chamberlain designed and printed the book and cut the wood engravings which illustrate it". One of 150 numbered copies, signed. $250.00 65041. Buehler, Curt F. Standards of bibliographical description by Curt F. Buehler, James G. MacManaway, Lawrence C. Wroth. Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press, 1949. Original blue cloth lettered in silver on the backstrip. Fine in creased glassine dust jacket missing small pieces. Rosenbach Fellowship in Bibliography series. 120 pp. Buehler' contribution is titled "Incunabula", MacManaway's "Early English literature", and Wroth's "Early Americana". $40.00 65043. Bullen, George, ed. Caxton celebration, 1877: catalogue of the loan collection of antiquities, curiosities, and appliances connected with the art of printing. Edited by George Bullen. London, printed at the Elzevir Press; published by N. Truebner and Co. [1877]. Original green cloth lettered in gold on the backstrip. Cloth lightly rubbed, dates in ink in the margins of the Bible section, p. 91-183 (enabling the user of the catalogue quickly to comprehend the chronological arrangement). A solid, very good copy. The catalogue celebrated the 400th anniversary of the printing of "The Dictes and Sayings of the Philosophers" (Caxton, 1477), "in all probability the first-fruit of typography in England". "Altogether as many as 190 copies of books printed by Caxton have been contributed to the present Exhibition..." (they are described on p. 7-24, with the name of the lender). Bigmore & Wyman, v. 1. 472 pp. $100.00 65045. Burlington Fine Arts Club. Catalogue / Blake centenary exhibition. London, Privately Printed for the Burlington Fine Arts Club, 1927. Original green cloth. Book-plate of Henry Rouse Viets on the front pastedown. Very fine in box. Introduction by Laurence Binyon. Descriptions of the 91 items in the exhibit, p. [17]-63. 49 numbered full-page plates, the first in color. Printed letterpress by John Johnson, collotype illustrations by Emery Walker, Limited. Bentley / Blake Books 632. $300.00 65048. Calkin, John B. Microscopy of paper, a bibliography. New York, Technical Association of the Pulp and Paper Industry, 1937. Original yellow printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly darkened, otherwise near fine. TAPPI Special bibliography series no. 1. 47 pp. Sections on microscopic equipment, fiber analysis (the largest section), pulping, detection of forgeries, spots and specks, microscopical structure of fibers, etc. $35.00 65050. Carl H. Pforzheimer Library. Interludes 1553-1576. New York, privately printed, 1940. Original paper boards. Traces of removed book-plate, otherwise fine. One of 25 numbered copies. In 1940 the Pforzheimer Foundation arranged with the Morrill Press to reprint six sections--the rarest sections--of the 3-v. catalogue of the Pforzheimer Library (Chapman, Gascoigne, Interludes, Jonson, Marston, and Spenser). Twenty-five sets were printed, boxed six to a set. The design in this new format is by Bruce Rogers. These sets, some of which were signed by Bruce Rogers, were distributed to particular friends of Carl Pforzheimer and to some libraries. Very infrequently, individual volumes were given away singly. This is such a volume. The records of the Foundation do not indicate to whom it was given. These reprints, thanks to their severe limitation, are among the rarest Bruce Rogers items. $500.00 65051. Carr, Lucile, comp. A catalogue of the VanderPoel Dickens Collection at the University of Texas. Austin, The University of Texas [c1968]. Original gray cloth. Fine in lightly chipped dust jacket with a short closed tear at the top of the front flap fold. Second edition. 274 pp. 24 numbered plates. Tower bibliographical series no. 1. $50.00 65053. Carter, John. More binding variants. With contributions by Michael Sadleir. London, Constable & Co. Ltd. [1938]. Original red wrappers. Small pieces missing from the corners of the front wrapper and near the top of the backstrip, otherwise attractive, near fine. The front wrapper indicates that the book is "Also obtainable in cloth, interleaved". 52 pp. $75.00 65054. Carter, John. The mystery of 'The death of Balder' by John Carter and Graham Pollard. Oxford, Distributed for the authors by B. H. Blackwell Ltd., 1969. Original stapled wrappers. Fine. Working paper 3. One of 200 copies. 21 pp. $75.00 65055. Cary, Melbert B., Jr. A bibliography of The Village Press. Including an account of the genesis of the Press by Frederic W. Goudy and a portion of the 1903 diary of Will Ransom, co-founder. New York, N. Y., The Press of the Woolly Whale, 1938. Original gold-stamped blue cloth, label on the backstrip. Fine. One of 260 numbered copies. [207] pp. Illustrated. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $150.00 65056. Catich, E. M. Reed, pen, & brush alphabets for writing and lettering. Davenport, Iowa, The Catfish Press, St. Ambrose College [1972]. Quarter cloth and marbled paper boards, printed paper label on the front covers. 2 v. Fine, the marbled papers particularly bright (unlike other copies seen, the marbler used bright yellow in making the paper on these volumes). V. 1 is text and v. 2 in a similar binding but larger format is the portfolio of reproduced alphabets. Brief Oct 19 1974 t.l.s. from the author laid-in (conveying the book and noting "I did the bindings with my own marbelized paper"). Inscribed by the author on the second front endpaper of volume one. $300.00 65057. Cawley, Frank Stanton, ed. Hrafnkels saga Freysgoda. Edited with introduction and glossary by Frank Stanton Cawley. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, 1932. Original green cloth. Some offset from the frontispiece on the title-page, corners very lightly rubbed, otherwise attractive, gold lettering on the backstrip bright. 82 pp. Folded plate and folded map. List of previous editions and translations, p. xlvi. $40.00 65059. Chamberlain, Sarah. Riddles: a selection of seven English riddles for children of all ages. [n.p., Pennyroyal Press, 1975]. Original plain wrappers in open-ended paper slipcase. Fine. One of 75 numbered copies. The title is not included in the catalog, Pennyroyal / A Checklist of Books, Posters and Broadsides from Pennyroyal Press 1969 to 1986. Barry Moser has told us that it is a Pennyroyal imprint done by his former student and ought to be in the catalog. $350.00 65060. Chandler, George. Libraries in the East, an international and comparative study. London and New York, Seminar Press, 1971. Original blue cloth. Top edge spotted, fore-edge lightly spotted, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and soiled white dust jacket. Treats Lebanon, Egypt, Iran, Pakistan, India, Thailand, Hong Kong, and Japan. 214 pp. $35.00 65063. Charvat, William. The profession of authorship in America, 1800-1870. The papers of William Charvat. Edited by Matthew J. Bruccoli. [Columbus, Ohio] Ohio State University Press [c1968]. Original quarter red and black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Foreword by Howard Mumford Jones. 327 pp. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $35.00 65067. Christian, Arthur. Debuts de l'imprimerie en France / L'Imprimerie Nationale / L'Hotel de Rohan 1539. Paris, Imprimerie Nationale, 1905. Later red buckram. Endpapers and half-title darkened, otherwise fine. 343 pp. Illustrated. The chapters are set in a variety of typefaces identified at the beginning of the respective section. $100.00 65069. Christie, Richard Copley. Etienne Dolet, the martyr of the Renaissance 1508-1546, a biography. New edition, revised and corrected. London, Macmillan and Co., Limited; New York, The Macmillan Company, 1899. Original red cloth lettered and ruled in gold. Front hinge repaired, corners bumped, covers lightly rubbed. A largely unopened, pleasing copy. 570 pp. $75.00 65070. Clark, Robert Judson, ed. The Arts and Crafts movement in America 1876-1916, an exhibition organized by the Art Museum, Princeton University, and the Art Institute of Chicago. [Princeton] Princeton University Press [c1972]. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly marked, edges lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. 190 pp. 295 numbered illustrations. Includes "The Arts and Crafts book" by Susan Otis Thompson, p. 94-116. $75.00 65073. Cole, Timothy. Considerations on engraving. New York, William Edwin Rudge, 1921. Original paper boards, printed label on the front cover. Chipped at the head and foot of the extremely fragile backstrip, rubbed at the edges, otherwise very good. No. 16 of 17 numbered copies. Designed by Bruce Rogers. Warde / Bruce Rogers 154 (this variant not noted). Laid in printed sheet in the form of a second title-page: "Of this book, designed by Bruce Rogers, seventeen copies only have been reserved for sale in Great Britain. This is no. 16. London, Selwyn & Blount Ltd.". Engraved frontispiece portrait of Louise Imogen Guiney by Timothy Cole. Signed in pencil by Cole. 15 pp. $75.00 65074. Collier, J. Payne. A bibliographical and critical account of the rarest books in the English language, alphabetically arranged, which, during the last fifty years, have come under the consideration of J. Payne Collier. London, Joseph Lilly, 1865. Black quarter leather and green cloth. 2 v. Ownership signature on the front free endpaper of v. 1, corners bumped, leather rubbed at the head and foot of the backstrip of v. 2, a few pencil markings in the text, otherwise a very good, sound set. From the author's preface: "...I have incorporated all the productions formerly embraced in what is generally known as the 'Bridgewater Catalogue'...". Additions, notes, corrections to v. 1 and 2 inserted on p. [i]-xlv before the text in v. 1. $150.00 65076. The Constitution of the United States together with an account of its travels since September 17, 1787. Compiled by David C. Mearns and Verner W. Clapp. Washington, The Library of Congress, 1950. Quarter parchment and illustrated paper boards, title, authors' names, and date typed on the backstrip. Fine. Book-plate of Lee Grove on the front pastedown. Inscribed by compiler Verner Clapp to Lee Grove on the front free endpaper: "To / L E G / from one of his favorite authors and his favorite office-binder / V W C / 10/1/59". Clapp was a hand-binder and it appears likely that this binding was executed by him. 43 pp. Illustrated. $35.00 65077. Conti, Simonetta. Bibliographia Colombiana 1793-1990. [Genova] Cassa di Riparmio di Genova e Imperia [1990]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Published as the 500th anniversary of Columbus' first voyage drew near. 8383 entries, followed by indices. [920] pp. $75.00 65082. Craig, Edward Gordon. Woodcuts and some words. With an introduction by Campbell Dodgson. Boston, Small, Maynard & Company & Company, 1925. Original quarter cloth and paper boards, paper label on the front cover. Head and foot of the backstrip lightly rubbed, corners lightly bumped, book-plate of Lee Grove on the front pastedown, his signature and the date he acquired the book on the front free endpaper. Another name crossed out on the front free endpaper. Bookseller's label on the rear pastedown. An attractive copy. First American edition. 122 pp. 58 numbered plates, plus illustrations in the text. $75.00 65083. Crane, Hart. Voyages: six poems from White buildings by Hart Crane with wood engravings by Leonard Baskin. New York, Museum of Modern Art, 1957. Fine in sewn blue wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. In publisher's blue folding case, printed paper labels on the front cover and spine. The case with a short split at the foot of the left fold joint and the top of the right fold,. the cover label missing a small piece, two 1 1/2 inch scratches at the foot of the front cover. The case is otherwise near fine. Designed, illustrated and printed by Leonard Baskin at The Gehenna Press. One of 975 numbered copies signed by Baskin. The Gehenna Press, the Work of Fifty Years item 11. $300.00 65085. Cresswell, Donald H. The American Revolution in drawings and prints, a checklist of 1765-1790 graphics in the Library of Congress. Compiled by Donald H. Cresswell. With a Foreword by Sinclair H. Hitchings. Washington, Library of Congress, 1975. Original red buckram. Backstrip lightly faded, light soil at the foot of p. 38 and 39, upper corners of the leaves containing p. 5-16 lightly rumpled. Otherwise fine, the covers bright. 455 pp. 921 numbered illustrations. In five chapters: Portraits / Events / Views / Cartoons and allegories / Weapons, implements, and fortifications, plus 2 appendices and 5 indexes. $250.00 65087. Crump, Michael, ed. Searching the Eighteenth Century. Papers presented at the symposium on the Eighteenth Century Short Title Catalogue in July 1982. Edited by M. Crump and M. Harris. [London] 1983. Original printed wrappers. Very fine. 104 pp. 10 numbered figures. 5 numbered tables. Papers by Robin Alston, Alan Sterenberg, Jim Mitchell, Michael Crump, C. Y. Ferdinand, Peter Hogg. $35.00 65089. Curran, Stuart, ed. Blake's sublime allegory: essays on The four Zoas, Milton, Jerusalem. Edited by Stuart Curran and Joseph Anthony Wittreich, Jr. [Madison, Wisconsin] The University of Wisconsin Press [c1973]. Original yellow cloth. Fine in lightly soiled yellow dust jacket with lightly faded backstrip. 384 pp. 38 numbered illustrations. Essays by Jerome J. McGann, Roger R. Easson, and a number of others. $40.00 65091. Curwen, Henry. A history of booksellers, the old and the new. London, Chatto and Windus [1873]. Original brown cloth lettered and decorated in gold. Ownership name stamped on the second front endpaper, corners worn, head and foot of the backstrip professionally repaired, hinges cracked, internally sound, gold design on the front cover bright. 483 pp. Many portraits and other illustrations. Robin Myers in The British Book Trade notes that the book is more a history of publishing than of bookselling. $40.00 65092. Damon, S. Foster. A Blake dictionary: the ideas and symbols of William Blake. Providence, R. I., Brown University Press, 1965. Original blue cloth. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket ($20 price stamped on the front flap by the publisher), lightly darkened and soiled, with chips and a few short closed tears. 460 pp., followed by 12 numbered plates. $75.00 65093. Damon, S. Foster. A note on the discovery of a new page of poetry in William Blake's Milton. Boston, Printed for the Club of Odd Volumes, The Merrymount Press, 1925. Original marbled cloth, printed paper label on the backstrip. Cloth lightly worn at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine, unopened. One of 150 copies. Illustrated by three color facsimile reproductions from the original in the possession of a member of the Club of Odd Volumes. 14 pp. $200.00 65097. Dartmouth Library. Three lectures presented on the occasion of the Fiftieth Anniversary of the Friends of the Dartmouth Library 1988. [n.p., n.d.]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Lectures by John G. Kemeny, Bernard M. Rosenthal, and James O. Freedman. Rosenthal's essay is titled "Rare books and rare libraries". 57 pp. Extra number two of the Library Bulletin. $35.00 65099. Davenport, Cyril. Mezzotints. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, London, Methuen and Co., 1903. Original green cloth. Front hinge strengthened, otherwise fine, the gold stamping bright. First American edition. [208] pp. Index to plates, p. xix-xlv. $100.00 65100. Davenport, Cyril. Royal English bookbindings. London, Seeley and Co. Limited; New York, The Macmillan Co., 1896. Half maroon and imitation snake-skin cloth, leather label on the backstrip. Label of bookseller William Salloch on the rear pastedown. Fine. [96] pp. 8 color plates (printed by Edmund Evans), plus 27 numbered figures in the text. $150.00 65101. Davenport, Cyril. Royal English bookbindings. London, Seeley and Co. Limited, 1896. Original gold-stamped blue cloth. Cloth bubbled and lightly rubbed, otherwise very good. [96] pp. 8 color plates (printed by Edmund Evans), plus 27 numbered figures in the text. $100.00 65103. Dawe, Edward A. Paper and its uses, a treatise for printers, stationers and others. With 35 samples of paper. Second edition. London, Crosby Lockwood and Son, 1919. Original cloth. Corners bumped, light wear at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise bright, attractive. 161 pp., followed by 35 numbered samples of papers bound in as leaves. $100.00 65108. Donne, John. X sermons preached by that late learned and Rev. divine John Donne. Chosen from the whole body of Donne's sermons by Geoffrey Keynes. [London] The Nonesuch Press, 1923. Original tan quarter cloth and brown paper boards, printed paper label on the backstrip. Book-plates of Henry Rouse Viets and David Ross Balfour on the front pastedown. Corners lightly worn, light browning of the deckle edges, boards lightly soiled, otherwise attractive. 162 pp. One of 725 numbered copies. Dreyfus / A History of the Nonesuch Press 9. $150.00 65110. Duggan, Mary Kay. Italian music incunabula: printers and type. Berkeley, Los Angeles, Oxford, University of California Press [c1992]. Original maroon cloth. Very fine in dust jacket. 323 pp. Illustrated. In four parts: A history of Italian music and incunabula / Italian music type and printers / Music books and their locations / Appendices. The descriptive bibliography of the incunables occupies p. 200-272. $75.00 65112. Duvet, Jean. Apocalypse figuree. [London, Eugrammia Press, 1962]. Original quarter leather and decorated paper boards. Book-plate on the front pastedown, backstrip faded, otherwise very good. One of 735 numbered copies. A facsimile edition of the Apocalypse de Jean (St. John's Revelation) printed by Jean de Tours in 1561 with copper engravings by Jehan Duvet. A 29-p. translation into English supplied by the Press pasted to the rear pastedown (owner's name and address on the front wrapper). The delivery slip of Eugrammia Press also pasted to the rear pastedown. $75.00 65116. Edel, Leon. The Master, 1901-1916. Philadelphia, New York, J. B. Lippincott [c1972]. Original orange cloth. Fine in dust jacket with lightly faded backstrip. First edition. The fifth and last volume of Edel's life of Henry James. 591 pp. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "C. Waller Barrett / With gratitude for his help and friendship during all the years of this work / Leon Edel / New York-- / Honolulu 1950-1970". From Edel's Notes and Acknowledgments, p. 566: "Outside the James family, my greatest debt is to C. Waller Barrett, whose major collection of manuscripts and books contains, in particular, the letters of Henry James to Hendrik. Andersen. Mr. Barrett allowed me access to much of this material long before his gift of it to the Alderman Library of the University of Virginia". $150.00 65118. Edelstein, J. M., ed. A garland for Jake Zeitlin on the occasion of his 65th anniversary & the anniversary of his 40th year in the book trade. Los Angeles, Grant Dahlstrom & Saul Marks, 1967. Original quarter orange and patterned cloth, printed paper label on the backstrip. Fine. Includes the editor's bibliography of books published by Zeitlin's Primavera Press. Inscribed by Zeitlin on the half-title: "To Leslie Agnew / who'll never be a bookseller because he likes books too much / with warm regard / Jake Zeitlin". One of 800 copies. Typography by Saul & Lillian Marks, The Plantin Press, printed by Grant Dahlstrom at The Castle Press. Contributions by Lawrence Clark Powell, Ward Ritchie, Sol M. Malkin, Elmer Belt, Winnie A. Myers, Warren B. Howell, and many others. $75.00 65123. Evelyn, John. Memoires for my Grand-son. Transcribed and furnished with a Preface and notes by Geoffrey Keynes. [London] The Nonesuch Press, 1926. Original limp vellum covers. Book-plate of Henry Rouse Viets on the inside front cover. Cover lightly soiled, otherwise fine, unopened, without slip-case. 104 pp. One of 1250 numbered copies (this copy not numbered but with an embossed stamp in the colophon: "This copy is out of series for review"). Printed at the Oxford University Press. Keynes speaks warmly of the book in The Gates of Memory: "Francis Meynell had the little book set up in Fell type at Oxford, to make one of the most attractive of all the volumes carrying my name". Dreyfus / A History of the Nonesuch Press 37. $100.00 65124. Evelyn, John. Memoires for my Grand-son. Transcribed and furnished with a Preface and notes by Geoffrey Keynes. [London] The Nonesuch Press, 1926. Original limp vellum covers. Book-plate of Henry Rouse Viets on the inside front cover. Covers lightly soiled, otherwise fine, without slip-case. 104 pp. One of 1250 numbered copies. Printed at the Oxford University Press. Keynes speaks warmly of the book in The Gates of Memory: "Francis Meynell had the little book set up in Fell type at Oxford, to make one of the most attractive of all the volumes carrying my name". Dreyfus / A history of the Nonesuch Press 37. $100.00 65126. Faber du Faur, Curt von. German baroque literature, a catalogue of the collection in the Yale University Library. New Haven, Yale University Press, 1958. Original cloth. Cloth on the front cover with a vertical crease, presumably a manufacturing flaw, otherwise fine in dust jacket creased at the foot of the front panel, missing a few pieces, and with closed tears. 496 pp. 1857 items described in the basic listing, plus an appendix of new acquisitions. $75.00 65129. Farrer, J. A. Literary forgeries. With an introduction by Andrew Lang. London, New York, Bombay, and Calcutta, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1907. Original deep blue cloth lettered and decorated in gold. Endpapers darkened from the glue used in the binding, otherwise a near fine, particularly bright copy. 282 pp. $150.00 65130. Faulmann, Karl. Illustrirte Geschichte der Schrift: populaer-wissenschaftliche Darstellung der Entstehung der Schrift der Sprache und der Zahlen sowie der Schriftsysteme aller Voelker der Erde. Wien, Pest, Leipzig, A. Harleben's Verlage, 1880. Half brown cloth and darker brown cloth embossed to look like leather, printed paper label covering the front cover. Front cover label missing a piece at the lower right corner, corners rubbed, front joint partially cracked (hinges holding), handwritten paper label on the backstrip. 632 pp. 14 numbered color plates, as issued (plate 14 precedes plate 13 as in the table of contents). Many illustrations in the text. $150.00 65131. Feeney, Christopher, comp. Index to the archives of Harper and Brothers 1817-1914. Cambridge and Teaneck, Chadwyck-Healey [c1982]. Original blue cloth. Copyright Office stamp on the copyright page. Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp on the front free endpaper. No other Library markings. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Compiled for use with the microfilm of The Archives of Harper & Brothers. Not paginated. $35.00 65138. Fleuron anthology. Chosen and with a retrospectus by Francis Meynell and Herbert Simon. [London] Ernest Benn Limited; [Toronto] University of Toronto Press [1973]. Original blue cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 359 pp. Extensively illustrated. Tanselle / Landmark in bibliography (the volumes from which this anthology is derived). $100.00 65139. Foreman, Carolyn Thomas. Oklahoma imprints 1835-1907, a history of printing in Oklahoma before statehood. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press, 1936. Original cloth, printed paper label on the backstrip. Fine in dust jacket. 499 pp. Illustrations, including a folding map. Tanselle / Basic Collection. $100.00 65140. Forman, H. Buxton. Between the lines; letters and memoranda interchanged by H. Buxton Forman and Thomas J. Wise. With a foreword by Carl H. Pforzheimer and an introductory essay and notes by Fannie E. Ratchford. Austin, The University of Texas Press, 1945. Original black cloth. Leaf containing plate 22 b creased with a closed tear at the edge, otherwise fine. One of 525 copies. Designed by Bruce Rogers. Printed by A. Colish. 32 pp. 25 plates described in the table of contents. Many of the plates folded. $100.00 65141. Fournier, Simon Pierre. Caracteres de l'imprimerie nouvellement engraves. [London, Printing Historical Society, 1976]. Original printed wrappers. Loose leaves laid in wrappers. One of 600 copies distributed to those who were members of the Printing Historical Society in 1971. With a laid-in sheet of instructions by David Chambers for those members of the Society who elect to bind the book. $50.00 65146. Fry, Donald K. Beowulf and The fight at Finnsburh, a bibliography. Charlottesville, Published for the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, The University Press of Virginia [1969]. Original gray cloth. Corners lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 222 pp. The book is dedicated to Fredson Bowers. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For David / with thanks / Don". The recipient is David Thelen, the author's research assistant (the author expresses his warm thanks to Thelen in his Preface: "His conscientiousness, accuracy, enthusiasm, versatility, and knack for serendipity have immensely. improved this volume"). The volume has Thelen's embossed ownership stamp on the half-title. The author has highlighted his comments about Thelen in the margin of the Preface. $35.00 65147. Fuerstenberg, Hans. Die Italienischen Renaissance-Einbaende der Bibliothek Fuerstenberg. Einfuehrung von Hans Fuerstenberg. Einbandbeschreibungen von Tammaro de Marinis. Hamburg, Maximilian-Gesellschaft [c1966]. Original orange cloth. Fine. 190 pp. 79 full-page plates of bindings with facing descriptions by Tammaro de Marinis. $150.00
To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.
OR,
send an email message to matheson@boo.net Last modified: August 6, 2010 Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net Return to HomePage |