|
Home
Who We Are
Terms of Business
Contact Us
Visit the following links
|
Catalogue 10 Modern Poetry --
Part 5
Section : Woiwode through Zurndorfer, with a supplement of books from 1890s through 1950s
45247. Woiwode, Larry. Even tide. New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux [1977]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $25.00
45248. Wojahn, David. Glassworks. [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1987]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Snag in the spine of the dust jacket, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Stanley Plumly. $25.00
45249. Wolff, Eleanor. Spaces. Bedford Village, New York, Hope's Farm, 1972. Fine in rough green cloth, printed paper label on the spine. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Kathleen and France with fond memories and love / Eleanor / 10/6/72 / [red imprint from a Chinese chop]". Printed at the Press of A. Colish. One of 250 copies. $25.00
45251. Wood, Susan. Bazaar. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1980]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket with a razor slit and a dent in the rear panel. First edition. Blurbs by Robert Penn Warren, William Matthews, Monroe K. Spears. $25.00
45252. Woods, John. The cutting edge. Bloomington and London, Indiana University Press [c1966]. Near fine in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket missing a thin one-inch piece on the spine. First edition. $15.00
45253. Woods, John. Keeping out of trouble. Bloomington, London, Indiana University Press [c1968]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a small stain on the back panel. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. $20.00
45254. Woods, John. On the morning of color. Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1961. Name, place, and date in ink on the title-page, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with 1 1/4" stain at the foot of the back panel. First edition. Blurbs by Stanley Kunitz, Paul Engle. $20.00
45255. Woods, John. Thirty years on the force. La Crosse, WI, Juniper Press [c1977]. Fine in printed wrappers with light staining on the fore-edge and two places on the front wrapper. First edition. One of 400 copies. $15.00
45257. Wright, Adrian. The shrinking map, a little fable. [Oxford] Carcanet Press [1972]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. No. 28 of 40 copies, February 1972 [this information in ink on the front free endpaper]. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. $35.00
45259. Wright, C. D. Translations of the Gospel back into tongues. Albany, State University of New York [c1982]. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. $200.00
45260. Wright, Carolyne. Stealing the children. Boise, Idaho, Ahsahta Press / Boise State University [c1978]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Press information sheets laid in. $20.00
45261. Wright, Celeste Turner. Etruscan princess and other poems. Denver, Alan Swallow [c1964]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to publisher John Farrar: "To John Farrar, poet, / with my very best wishes, / Celeste Wright". Blurbs by Howard Baker, William Van O'Connor, Hildegarde Flanner. $35.00
45264. Wright, Charles. The dream animal. Toronto, Anansi, 1968. Fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. Publisher's price sticker on the front wrapper. First edition (the Canadian edition is the correct first edition). Author's third and first regularly published book. $200.00
45266. Wright, Charles. The grave of the right hand. Middletown, Wesleyan University Press [c1970]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. As in all copies seen, a large X through the poem on page 36. Southern author. $75.00
45267. Wright, Charles. The other side of the river: poems. New York, Random House [c1984]. Remainder mark on the bottom edge, lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in unevenly faded dust jacket with two short tears. First edition. Southern author. $20.00
45268. Wright, Charles. The other side of the river. New York, Vintage Books [1984]. Fine in printed wrappers. First Vintage Books edition. Signed by the author on the title-page and inscribed by the author on the front endpaper to Canadian bookman/poet Charles Watts: "For Charles Watts from Charles Wright". $40.00
45269. Wright, Charles. The Southern cross. New York, Random House [c1981]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Staple hole on the title-leaf, otherwise fine in dust jacket with lightly faded spine. First edition. Southern author. $35.00
45270. Wright, Charles. The Southern Cross. New York, Random House [c1981]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. Also inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to Canadian bookman/poet Charles Watts: "For Charles from Charles Wright with best regards--'Nothing matters but the quality of the affection...'". $100.00
45271. Wright, Charles. Zone journals. New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux [1988]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. Review copy with review slip laid in. $40.00
45272. Wright, Charles David. Early rising. Chapel Hill, The University of North Carolina Press, 1968. Fine in lightly soiled and chipped white dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "To Vincent Wall, the first one who ever called me a poet, for his goodness and badness. / Charles David Wright". $45.00
45273. Wright, David. Selected poems. [Johannesburg] Ad. Donker / Publisher [c1980]. Fine in lightly rubbed green dust jacket. First edition. Wright was born in Johannesburg. $25.00
45274. Wright, David. A view of the North: poems. [Ashington] MidNAG, [Manchester] Carcanet [1976]. Lower corner bumped, otherwise fine in slightly soiled printed wrappers. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. $25.00
45275. Wright, James. Moments of the Italian summer. Drawings by Joan Root. Washington, D. C. and San Francisco, Dryad Press [c1976]. Lower rear corner bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by artist Joan Root on the title-page: "For Gus / and the wonderful memories of Italy / Joan Root / 8 December '76". $50.00
45277. Wright, James. Shall we gather at the river. London, Rapp & Whiting [1969]. Bookseller's stamp at the foot of the front pastedown. Top edge and fore-edge foxed, abrasion at the top corner of the front free endpaper. Otherwise fine in creased, price-clipped white dust jacket soiled at the edges. First English edition. Includes "A Note on James Wright" by Robert Bly. $45.00
45278. Wright, James. The temple in Nimes. Worcester, Metacom Press, 1982. Fine in sewn green wrappers with a printed label on the front wrapper. First edition. One of 150 numbered copies. Designed, printed and bound by Nancy King and William Ferguson. $50.00
45279. Wright, James. To a blossoming pear tree. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1977]. Very good in green printed wrappers with a partial coffee ring on the front wrapper and a small stain on the back wrapper. Uncorrected page proof. $50.00
45281. Wright, James. To a blossoming pear tree. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1977]. Corners bumped, otherwise fine in white dust jacket. First edition, copy for English distribution. Faber 4.50 pounds sticker on the front flap of the dust jacket. $45.00
45282. Wright, James. Two citizens. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1973]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proof. Farrar, Straus and Giroux label pasted to the front wrapper. Ink correction on p. 30 ("he" written over a blacked out word in the line "But he has found how"). $75.00
45283. Wright, James. Two citizens. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1973]. Bump on the front pastedown (manufacturing flaw?), otherwise fine in fine white dust jacket. First edition. $45.00
45284. Wright, Keith. Western time, a traditional poem. London, Oxford University Press, 1964. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a short closed tear at the top of the front panel near the flap fold. First edition. $25.00
45285. Wright, Tom. Interim report. New Orleans, New Orleans Poetry Journal, 1957. Dust jacket pasted to unprinted stiff wrappers. Fine, the dust jacket with a short closed tear on the front panel and with torn and missing pieces on its yapp edges. First edition. One of 350 copies. Designed and printed by Robert Greenwood and Newton Baird at the Talisman Press. $20.00
45286. Wronsky, Gail. Dogland. Charlottesville, Alderman Press, 1981. Fine in printed wrappers with a 3/16 inch tear at the right edge of the front panel. First edition. One of 275 numbered copies. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Emily at Foxcroft-- / Best of luck, Gail Wronsky / 1983". Signed by the author in the colophon. Illustrations by Dwight Cossitt. $35.00
45287. Yau, John. Radiant silhouette: new & selected work 1974-1988. Santa Rosa, Black Sparrow Press, 1989. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in plastic dust jacket. First edition. One of 125 numbered, hardcover, signed copies. $40.00
45288. Yau, John. Sometimes: poems. New York, Sheep Meadow Press [c1979]. Fine in white dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. Author's third book of verse. Blurb by John Ashbery. $35.00
45289. Yeats, William Butler. Under the moon: the unpublished early poetry. Edited by George Bornstein. New York [etc.] Scribner [c1995]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. From the jacket: "Reading-texts of over two dozen of these poems appear here for the first time". Blurbs by Seamus Heaney, Eavan Boland, Allen Ginsberg, M. L. Rosenthal, Molly Peacock, A. Walton Litz, Anthony Hecht, Terence Brown, Brendan Kennelly, Richard Wilbur. $25.00
45290. Yellen, Samuel. The convex mirror, collected poems. Bloomington, London, Indiana University Press [c1971]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket lightly chipped at the head of the spine and rubbed along the top edge. First edition. $20.00
45291. Yellen, Samuel. In the house and out and other poems. Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1952. Pastedowns and endpapers darkened, cloth unevenly faded, marks from dust jacket "protector". In lightly chipped, price-clipped dust jacket with a few short closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Dave and Ruth / Hospitable Hoosiers by adoption / -- with the best wishes of Samuel Yellen". $25.00
45292. Yellen, Samuel. New & selected poems. Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1964. Mark on the top edge, lower front corner bumped, otherwise fine in rubbed, chipped, creased dust jacket missing a small piece at the head of the spine and larger pieces at the top of the flap folds. First edition. $15.00
45293. Young, David. Boxcars. New York, The Ecco Press [1973]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. Blurbs by Harold Bloom, Stanley Kunitz. $25.00
45294. Young, David. Boxcars. New York, The Ecco Press [1973]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. W. W. Norton & Company distribution label on the rear wrapper. Unsigned inscription by the author on the title-page: "For Devon and Jay [Parini] / with best wishes! / Bread Loaf / Aug. 1983". Blurbs by Harold Bloom, Stanley Kunitz. $25.00
45295. Young, David. Boxcars. New York, The Ecco Press [1973]. Inscription in ink on the front endpaper, otherwise near fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. W.W. Norton distribution label on the rear wrapper. Blurbs by Harold Bloom, Stanley Kunitz. $15.00
45299. Young, Marguerite. Moderate fable. New York, Reynal & Hitchcock [c1944]. Upper corners lightly bumped, evidence of sticker removal on the rear pastedown, otherwise fine in lightly soiled pale gray dust jacket missing a few small pieces. First edition. $35.00
45300. Youree, Gary. Birds you should know. [New York, Theo, c1967]. Fine in lightly soiled stapled printed wrappers. First edition. $25.00
45301. Zadravec, Katharine. How to travel. [College Park, MD] SCOP Publications, Inc. [1987]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. $15.00
45302. Zadravec, Katharine. Shewski's ladder: poems. Photographs by Sally Troyer. Chevy Chase, Maryland, The Wms. Primrose Press [c1980]. Fine in unevenly faded printed wrappers. First edition. One of 600 copies. Inscribed by the photographer on the half-title. $20.00
45303. Zarin, Cynthia. Fire lyric: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $15.00
45304. Zarin, Cynthia. The swordfish tooth: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Fine in lightly rubbed purple dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurb by Stanley Kunitz. $25.00
45305. Zaturenska, Marya. Collected poems. New York, The Viking Press [1965]. Bottom edge spotted, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with closed short tears. First edition. $25.00
45306. Zaturenska, Marya. The golden mirror. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1944. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by M. D. Zabel, Babette Deutsch, Conrad Aiken, Louis Untermeyer. $45.00
45307. Zaturenska, Marya. The hidden waterfall, poems. New York, The Vanguard Press, Inc. [c1974]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Louis Untermeyer. $25.00
45308. Zaturenska, Marya. Selected poems. [New York] Grove Press [1954]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Evergreen Books, London, 22nd September 1961 review slip laid in. $25.00
45309. Zaturenska, Marya. Threshold and hearth. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1934. Book fine, pale gray dust jacket slightly darkened on the spine, missing a few very small pieces, and with a closed short tear at the foot of the rear panel. A most attractive copy. $1.50 price printed at the foot of the dust jacket front flap. First edition. Author's first book. $75.00
45310. Zaturenska, Marya. Threshold and hearth. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1934. Fine in lightly soiled, darkened, chipped dust jacket with several closed tears. Dust jacket price-clipped with $1.75 price stamped by the publisher to the left of the clipped price. First edition. Author's first book. $45.00
45311. Zeidner, Lisa. Talking cure: poems. Lubbock, Texas, Texas Tech Press, 1982. Fine in dust jacket lightly soiled on the back panel. First edition. Foreword by Cynthia Macdonald. $35.00
45312. Zeller, Ludwig. On a photograph of Ezra Pound / Sobre una fotografia de Ezra Pound. [n.p., Twobitter, 1994]. Fine in printed wrappers. Cover-title. First edition. Dedicated to the memory of Larry Wallrich. Translated by A. F. Mortiz. One of 250 numbered copies. Original text and translation on facing pages. $25.00
45313. Ziedonis, Imants. Flowers of ice. Translated by Barry Callaghan. Toronto, Exile Editions, 1987. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Preface by John Montague. Blurb by Andrei Voznesensky. $25.00
45314. Zimmer, Paul. The ancient wars. Pittsburgh, Slow Loris Press [1981]. Dust jacket over stapled unprinted white wrappers. Head and foot of the spine and upper corner bumped, otherwise fine. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "November 1981 / For Omar, / With all good wishes. / Paul". $30.00
45315. Zimmer, Paul. The ribs of death. New York, October House Inc. [c1967]. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine and corners, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and chipped, price-clipped dust jacket with a small stain at the foot of the front panel and short closed tears. First edition. Author's second book. $25.00
45316. Zimmer, Paul. With Wanda: town and country poems. Washington, D.C. & San Francisco, Dryad Press [c1980]. Ink name on the half-title, lower corner of rear wrapper creased, wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise near fine. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page, Oct 2, 1980. $15.00
45317. Zinnes, Harriet. I wanted to see something flying: poems. [New York] Folder Editions [c1976]. Near fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper to novelist Doris Grumbach: " For Doris / In gratitude for good talks at MacDowell, June '77. / With great pleasure / Harriet / July 7, 1977". The inscription is followed by a three-line quote from her book of prose poems, Entroprisms. Blurbs by Anais Nin, Diane Wakoski. $40.00
45318. Zolynas, Al. The new physics. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1979]. Smudged Copyright Office stamp on the copyright page. Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp on the front free endpaper. Lower front corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket creased at the top edge of the front panel and with a closed tear. First edition. Author's first book. $20.00
45320. Zukofsky, Louis. "A"-24. New York, Grossman Publishers, 1972. Fine in near fine dust jacket with several short closed tears. First edition. $25.00
45321. Zukofsky, Louis. "A" 13-21. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1969. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Paris Review Editions. $50.00
45322. Zukofsky, Louis. "A" 22 & 23. London, Trigram Press, 1977. Corners bumped, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First English edition. $40.00
45323. Zukofsky, Louis. All the collected short poems 1923-1958. New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. [c1965]. Head and foot of the spine and corners bumped, fore-edge foxed, otherwise near fine in rubbed and chipped dust jacket. Three-line copyright notice stamped on the copyright page. First edition. $35.00
45324. Zukofsky, Louis. All the collected short poems 1956-1964. New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. [c1966]. Fine in dust jacket with closed tears and missing small pieces at the head and foot of the spine and foot of the front panel. First edition. $25.00
45325. Zurndorfer, Lotte. The Fantasy poets number nine. [Swinford, Eynsham, Fantasy Press, 1952]. Fine in stapled self-wrappers. Cover title. First edition. Author's first book. $45.00
45326. Zurndorfer, Lotte. Poems. [London] Chatto and Windus, The Hogarth Press, 1960. Free endpapers partially darkened, upper corners badly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with stain on the back panel. First edition. The Phoenix Living Poets series. $20.00
SUPPLEMENT : Poetry from the 1890s through 1950s
45329. Akins, Zoe. The hills grow smaller: poems. New York and London, Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1937. Original marbled paper boards, printed label on the spine. Upper corners bumped, otherwise near fine in soiled dust jacket missing several pieces and with closed tears. Akins, American playwright, novelist, and poet, lived 1886-1958. The book is dedicated to Willa Cather. $50.00
45330. Akins, Zoe. Interpretations, a book of first poems. London, Grant Richards Ltd., 1912. Quarter parchment and paper boards. Binding lightly spotted, some darkening of paper, small piece missing from the left edge of the rear free endpaper, otherwise near fine, attractive, largely unopened. First English edition. Author's first book. $75.00
45331. Aldrich, Thomas Bailey. A book of songs and sonnets selected from the poems of Thomas Bailey Aldrich. [Cambridge, Massachusetts] The Riverside Press, 1906. Original green paper boards stamped in gold on the spine. Small spot on the back cover, otherwise fine, largely unopened. One of 430 numbered copies. BAL 397. Warde / Bruce Rogers 70. $50.00
45332. Aldrich, Thomas Bailey. Unguarded gates and other poems. Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1895. Original green cloth. Ink inscription on the front free endpaper, Christmas 1894, lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine and corners, dampstain at the lower corner of the second front endpaper. Otherwise very good. First trade edition. BAL 371. $20.00
45333. Anderson, Maxwell. You who have dreams. New York, Simon & Schuster, 1925. Original paper boards, printed paper labels on the spine and front cover. Slight bump at the head of the spine and lower corner of the front cover, newspaper photo of the author on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. First edition. One of 1,000 numbered copies. Author's first book. $50.00
45334. Auden, W. H. The double man. New York, Random House [c1941]. Original reddish-brown cloth. Book-plate on the front pastedown, pastedowns and free endpapers darkened, erasures from the rear free endpaper, covers fine, without dust jacket. First edition (American edition precedes). Bloomfield & Mendelson / W. H. Auden, a bibliography, 1924-1969 A24a. $50.00
45335. Auden, W. H. On this island. New York, Random House [c1937]. Original brown cloth lettered in gold. Book-plate on the front pastedown, bookseller's label tipped to the front free endpaper, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. First American edition, with flat spine of the first impression. Published in England as Look stranger. Bloomfield and Mendelson / W. H. Auden, a bibliography, 1924-1969 A13b. $50.00
45338. Auslander, Joseph. Sunrise trumpets. With an Introduction by Padraic Colum. New York & London, Harper & Brothers, 1924. Original black cloth lettered in gold. Spine lettering faded, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. $20.00
45339. Ayton, Robert. Poems and songs. Cambridge [Rampant Lions Press] 1961. Original printed wrappers. Upper corner of front wrapper lightly bumped, otherwise very near fine. Cover-title. One of 150 numbered copies. The poems "are edited afresh from manuscript or early print with a commentary on the poetry by Helena Mennie Shire". Printed by Sebastian Carter. The title-page reads: the Ninth of May presents as its second volume, a choice of poems and songs by Sir Robert Ayton. $50.00
45340. Bangs, John Kendrick. Cobwebs from a library corner. New York and London, Harper & Brothers, 1899. Original blue cloth stamped in silver. Opened a bit roughly otherwise a particularly attractive copy. First edition. BAL 743. $35.00
45341. Bayliss, John. A romantic miscellany by John Bayliss and Derek Stanford. London, The Fortune Press [1946]. Original black cloth lettered in gold on the spine. Cloth scarred across the foot of the back cover otherwise near fine without dust jacket. First edition. D'Arch Smith, Fortune Press, 58. $20.00
45342. Bayliss, John. A romantic miscellany by John Bayliss and Derek Stanford. London, The Fortune Press [1946]. Original blue cloth lettered in gold. Cloth lightly scarred from silverfish, otherwise very good without dust jacket. First edition. D'Arch Smith, Fortune Press, 58 (no mention of binding variants). $20.00
45345. Bell, Julian. Winter movement and other poems. London, Chatto & Windus, 1930. Original tan cloth, printed paper label on the spine. Tan cloth lightly soiled, text lightly foxed, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Author's first collection. The author was the son of Vanessa Bell and the nephew of Virginia Woolf. Spare label tipped in at the rear. $250.00
45346. Bell, William, ed. Poetry from Oxford in wartime. Edited by William Bell. London, The Fortune Press [1945]. Original purple pebbled cloth. Cloth lightly bubbled at the foot of the front cover, upper corner bumped, spine and portion of the rear cover lightly faded, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. First edition, later issue (the first binding is smooth dark purplish-blue cloth). Includes Ian Davie, John Heath-Stubbs, Francis King, Philip Larkin, Christopher Middleton, Roy Porter, David Wright, and others. d'Arch Smith / R. A. Caton and the Fortune Press 27. Bloomfield / Philip Larkin, a bibliography B2. $50.00
45347. Belloc, H. Cautionary tales for children: designed for the admonition of children between the ages of eight and fourteen years. Verses by H. Belloc. Pictures by B. T. B. London, Duckworth Collector [n.d.]. Original illustrated paper boards. Japanese paper repair on the front hinge, front joint cracked, marks from tape removal (former repairs) on the front and back covers and in bands across the spine. Otherwise a very good copy of a fragile production. Unspecified later edition. $35.00
45350. Bowers, Edgar. The form of loss. [n.p.] Alan Swallow [c1956]. Original yellow cloth. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine, cloth lightly soiled, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Southern author's first book. First state of the binding: yellow cloth stamped in green. Akard & Odell / Bowers A1. $100.00
45352. Braithwaite, William Stanley, ed. Anthology of magazine verse for 1923 and Yearbook of American poetry. Boston, B. J. Brimmer Company, 1923. Half cloth and paper boards, printed paper labels on the spine and front cover. Cloth lightly rubbed, upper corners of some leaves creased, otherwise very good, largely unopened. First edition, special issue (the special issue was published without dust jacket). In the form of the 245 signed and numbered copies, but this copy not numbered or signed. Fugitive poets interest. Edited by African-American editor/author William Stanley Braithwaite. Contains Kay Boyle's poem "Monody to the Sound of Zithers". This is the first publication of any verse or fiction by Boyle. Chambers / Kay Boyle, a bibliography B1. $50.00
45355. Bryant, William Cullen. Thirty poems. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1864. Original brown cloth, yellow endpapers. Small location label on the front pastedown, light wear at the head and foot of the spine and corners, otherwise very near fine. First edition. Wove paper. With the misprint "veielo" on p. [213]. BAL 1863, first state. $75.00
45356. Calkins, Clinch. Poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1928. Original decorated paper boards, printed paper label on the front cover. Spine lightly rubbed, bookseller's label on the rear pastedown, pastedowns foxed, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To my darling cousins Biddy & Mark / from Marion (Clinch Calkins) / and Mark". The words "and Mark" apparently in a different hand. $40.00
45357. Cawein, Madison. Poems. With a foreword by William Dean Howells. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1911. Original blue cloth with an art nouveau design in green, gold lettering. Near fine. First edition. Poet Odell Shepard's copy with his ownership signature on the front pastedown and a few pencilled notes. BAL 3025. $60.00
45358. Chaplin, Ralph. Bars and shadows: the prison poems of Ralph Chaplin. With an introduction by Scott Nearing. New York City, The Leonard Press [c1922]. Original yellow paper boards. Fine in very lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition. Chaplin was imprisoned for his activities in the Industrial Workers of the World. $35.00
45359. Chapman, Arthur. Out where the West begins and other Western verses. Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1917. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Two leaves with closed edge tears, boards and top edge lightly soiled, otherwise near fine. First edition. Author's first book, preceded by a copyright pamphlet. $25.00
45360. Church, Richard. Twenty-five lyrical poems from the hand of Richard Church. London, Heinemann [1967]. Original red cloth lettered in gold. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. One of 500 numbered, signed copies. $25.00
45361. Coffield, Glen. The horned moon. Waldport, Oregon, Untide Press, 1944. Dust jacket over unprinted wrappers. Extremely fragile dust jacket is missing pieces on the spine which is internally reinforced with archival tape. One of 600 copies. From the dust jacket rear flap: "This is the first printed production of The Untide Press, a venture in creative expression, the project of a group of pacifists in a camp on the Oregon coast". It was preceded by two mimeographed productions. $100.00
45362. Cohen, Matt. Peach Melba [poems]. [Toronto, Coach House Press, 1974]. Original gray paper boards. Paper boards unevenly faded and lightly soiled, otherwise very good without dust jacket. First edition. Canadian author. $25.00
45364. Crapsey, Adelaide. Verse. Rochester, N.Y., The Manas Press, 1915. Gray cloth stamped in gold. Lettering on the spine faded, cloth lightly rubbed, otherwise very good. First edition. Author's first book. BAL 4120. Foreword by Claude Bragdon. $50.00
45365. Crosby, Caresse. Graven images. Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1926. Original gray paper boards. Boards with a professionally repaired short crack at the head of the fragile spine, otherwise fine in lightly spine-darkened dust jacket, lightly chipped along the top edges and with a few short closed tears. A very pretty copy. Author's second book. $300.00
45366. Crosby, Caresse. Graven images. Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1926. Original gray paper boards. Boards pulled, but intact, at the top of the fragile spine, small crack at the foot of the front joint, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. $100.00
45367. Damon, S. Foster, ed. Eight more Harvard poets. Edited by S. Foster Damon and Robert Hillyer. New York, Brentano's, Publishers [c1923]. Original paper boards. A few leaves roughly opened, otherwise fine without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by Elizabeth Wheelwright on the front free endpaper (the volume includes John Brooks Wheelwright): "Merry Christmas from Elizabeth Wheelwright" (Elizabeth is the name of Wheelwright's mother). $35.00
45368. Damon, S. Foster, ed. Eight more Harvard poets. Edited by S. Foster Damon and Robert Hillyer. With an introduction by Dorian Abbott. New York, Brentano's, Publishers [c1923]. Original paper boards. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. The poets are Norman Cabot, Grant Code, Malcolm Cowley, Jack Merten, Joel T. Rogers, R. Cameron Rogers, Royall Snow, and John Brooks Wheelwright. $40.00
45369. Dargan, Olive Tilford. Path flower and other verses by Olive T. Dargan. London, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914. Original quarter parchment and gray paper boards. Pastedowns and endpapers unevenly darkened, corners bumped, otherwise fine, bright in dust jacket missing pieces at the head and foot of the spine and along the top edge of the front panel. First American edition. "Scribners" at the foot of the spine. Printed by Ballantyne, Hanson & Co, Edinburgh. Southern author who wrote fiction under the pseudonym Fielding Burke. $75.00
45370. Dartmouth verse 1925*. Dartmouth verse 1925. With an introduction by Robert Frost. Portland, ME, Mosher, 1925. Original quarter parchment and paper boards. Ink name and date on the front free endpaper, poem beginning "Oh let's not care what we shall do tonight" written out on the second front endpaper, parchment lightly stained, corners rubbed. Without dust jacket. First edition. Includes Richard Eberhart and Richmond Lattimore poems. One of 500 numbered copies. $35.00
45371. Davidson, Donald. An outland piper. Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1924. Original decorated paper boards. Ink inscription on the front free endpaper, lower corner of the leaf containing p. 15-16 missing, repaired tears in the following leaf, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. $35.00
45372. Davies, W. H. Collected poems: second series. New York, Harper & Brothers [1923]. Original gray cloth lettered in gold. Pastedowns and endpapers lightly foxed, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First American edition. On the front free endpaper in the author's hand: "Collected Poems: Second Series. / by / William H. Davies". Harlow / W.H. Davies a Bibliography A21d. $25.00
45373. Davies, W. H. The hour of magic and other poems. Decorated by William Nicholson. London, Jonathan Cape [1922]. Original paper boards, gold labels on the spine and front cover. 1923 inscription on the second front endpaper, book-plate on the front pastedown, spine label lightly rubbed, spine lightly darkened, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Harlow / W.H. Davies a bibliography A20. $40.00
45376. Davison, Edward. Harvest of youth. New York, Harper, 1926. Original yellow-tan cloth with printed paper labels on the spine and front cover. The front cover label has a small stain, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. Davison's poem "The Ugly Duckling" taken from an unidentified source pasted to the front pastedown. First edition. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper: Edward Davison. / Ferry [?] Hall / 1927.". $25.00
45377. Deutsch, Babette. Banners. New York, George H. Doran Company [c1919]. Original paper boards, printed paper labels on the spine and front cover. Book-plate of "E. K." on the front pastedown, boards soiled, corners lightly bumped, label on the spine rubbed and missing a small piece, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. $40.00
45378. Dickinson, Emily. Bolts of melody: new poems of Emily Dickinson. New York and London, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1945. Original green cloth. Corners bumped, lettering on the spine faded, otherwise near fine without dust jacket. Poet Julia Randall's copy with her signature on the front free endpaper and some markings in the text. First edition. Myerson / Dickinson A8.1a. Foreword by Mark Van Doren. $25.00
45381. Dillard, R. H. W. The day I stopped dreaming about Barbara Steele and other poems. Chapel Hill, The University of North Carolina Press, 1966. Original blue and gray textured cloth. Very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Southern author's first book. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For John Haviland / with pleasure and all good wishes (& horrific thoughts) / Richard Dillard / 26 June 1970 / Hollins Conference". $35.00
45382. Doolittle, Hilda. Heliodora and other poems. Boston, Houghton Mifflin [1924]. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Extremely small signature, drawing of a candle, and 1925 date at the extreme upper left edge of the front free endpaper, bookseller's label and newspaper photograph of Doolittle on the rear pastedown. An attractive, near fine copy, without dust jacket. First American edition (English sheets). On title-page: Made and printed in Great Britain. Boughn A5a.ii. $50.00
45383. Drake, Joseph Rodman. The life and works of Joseph Rodman Drake (1795-1820), a memoir and complete text of his poems & prose including much never before printed. Prepared by Frank Lester Pleadwell. Boston, Printed for the Author by The Merrymount Press, 1935. Original tan cloth, printed paper label on the spine. Book-plate of Henry Rouse Viets on the front pastedown. Wear on lower corners. Review identified as from the Sat. Rev. Lit., Aug. 1, 1936 in ink tipped to the verso of the front free endpaper. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: "Inscribed for Dr. Henry R. Viets with the sincere regard of the author. / Frank Lester Pleadwell / Honolulu, Hawaii, / January 1, 1936". First edition. $50.00
45384. Duncan, Ronald. Postcards to Pulcinella: poems. London, The Fortune Press [1941]. Green cloth, gilt lettering on the spine. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book of verse. D'Arch Smith, Fortune Press 170 (date of publication taken from that source). $50.00
45385. Elshemus, Louis M. Poetical works, first series. London, New York, Montreal, The Abbey Press [c1901]. Original green cloth lettered in gold. Cloth bumped and lightly worn at the head of the spine and corners, cloth lightly marked, otherwise very good. First edition. Elshemus was an American artist / poet, 1864-1941. He also wrote under the form of name Eilshemius. $100.00
45387. Ficke, Arthur Davison. Selected poems. With a preface on the nature of poetry. New York, George H. Doran Company [c1926]. Original blue cloth lettered in gold on the spine. Bookseller's label on the rear pastedown, paperclip mark at the edge of the first two leaves, cloth lightly soiled, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Bliss Carman from his long-time admirer / Arthur Davison Ficke / Santa Fe / May 1, 1927". Later owned by Odell Shepard with his pencilled ownership signature on the front pastedown and some useful pencilled notes in the text about derivations of the poems. Portrait of Ficke laid in annotated in pencil on the verso "Arthur Davison Ficke by his wife Gladys Brown". An excellent group of associations. $50.00
45388. Ficke, Arthur Davison. Tumultuous shore and other poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1942. Original black cloth lettered in gold. Very good in lightly soiled and chipped white dust jacket creased from being folded. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Maurice Browne / in memory of Bombay, January 1905, and of all the years since then--with much love from Arthur / March 1942 / N.Y.C.". Inscribed below by the recipient: "This was the first of the two copies of his last book which Arthur gave to me. I give it: / To my dearly loved Molly, the severest and most helpful critic of my verse, the gentlest and most. helpful critic of my conduct, the best of my exemplars. / Maurice / May 1948 / London". A poet and a playwright, Browne published his autobiography, Too late to lament in 1955. $75.00
45389. Ficke, Arthur Davison. Twelve Japanese painters. Chicago, Ralph Fletcher Seymour Co., The Alderbrink Press [c1913]. Pastedowns darkened, small holes in the rear free endpaper, the gold stamping on the front cover bright, but some loss of the white paint, otherwise very good in lightly rubbed and marked cloth covers. First edition. One of 250 copies. Cover design by Frederick W. Gookin. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Dorothy Van Patten Torrey / from the author". $150.00
45390. Fitzgerald, Robert. Poems. New York, Arrow Editions [c1935]. Original orange cloth. Cloth lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Printed by the Rydal Press, Santa Fe, New Mexico. $35.00
45392. Five young American poets*. Five young American poets, third series, 1944. Norfolk, New Directions, 1944. Original yellowish tan cloth stamped in blue. Cloth lightly soiled, otherwise very good without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: "Love to Judith from Jim, Christmas 1944". Includes Eve Merriam, John Frederick Nims, Jean Garrigue, Tennessee Williams, and Alejandro Carrion. $75.00
45397. Ford, Ford Madox. On heaven and poems written on active service. London, John Lane, The Bodley Head, New York, John Lane Company, 1918. Original purple cloth. Pastedowns and free endpapers foxed, one-line inscription on the front free endpaper, spine faded, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Harvey / Ford Madox Ford, 1873-1939, a bibliography, item A50 ("probably simultaneously in England and America"). $75.00
45398. Friis, Oluf, comp. A book of Danish verse. Translated in the original meters by S. Foster Damon and Robert Silliman Hillyer. Selected and annotated by Oluf Friis. New York, The American-Scandinavian Foundation; London, Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press, 1922. Ink inscription and ownership name and place on the second front endpaper. Quotations in ink from Pound, George Eliot, and Coleridge on the rear endpapers. Browning on facing pages [10] and [11] from clipping formerly laid in. Otherwise a particularly bright, attractive copy in dust jacket missing a piece at the top of the spine (not affecting the text) and with a closed tear. First edition. An uncommon book. $50.00
45401. Getchell, Everett L., ed. Anthology of Boston University poetry. [New York, Colony Press, 1931]. Red cloth stamped in silver. Small scuff on the spine, light wear to the head and tail of the spine, front cover lightly marked, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Edited by Everett L. Getchell and Marjorie Rock. Includes Louise Bogan's "The betrothal of King Cophetna", William Ellery Leonard's "In College Days", and a number of poems by other authors. $35.00
45402. Gibson, Wilfrid Wilson. The Queen's vigil and other song. London, Elkin Mathews, 1902. Original printed wrappers. Endpapers darkened from the wrappers, wrappers unevenly faded, yapp bottom edges creased, some text foxing. Very good. Odell Shepard's copy with his ownership signature and 1912 date on the half-title. A few pages annotated by Shepard in pencil. Shepard, 1884-1967, was an American essayist, critic, biographer, poet, and novelist. First edition. Published in the same year as Gibson's first book. $40.00
45404. Greenidge, Terence. Girls and stations. With a foreword by John Betjeman. London, The Fortune Press [n.d.=1952]. Alligator-patterned red paper boards. Near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. d'arch Smith / R. A. Caton and the Fortune Press 247 (date of publication taken from that source). Not included in Stapleton's Betjeman bibliography. Betjeman in his preface writes: "Others have written of railways in verse, but not with the understanding of a railway maniac". $50.00
45405. Grieve, C. M., ed. Northern numbers, being representative selections from certain living Scottish poets. Edinburgh & London, T. N. Foulis [1920]. Original quarter blue cloth and gray paper boards. Near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Foreword by C. M. G[rieve] (Hugh MacDiarmid). Includes John Buchan, Violet Jacob, Neil Munro, Will Ogilvie, T. S. Cairncross, C. M. Grieve, Joseph Lee, John Ferguson, A. G. Grieve, Donald A. Mackenzie, and Roderick Watson Kerr. $40.00
45406. Grieve, C. M., ed. Northern numbers, being representative selections from certain living Scottish poets. Edited by C. M. Grieve. Second series. Edinburgh & London, T. N. Foulis [1921]. Original quarter blue cloth and gray paper boards. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Includes John Buchan, Agnes Lindsay Carnegie, Agnes S. Falconer, John Ferguson, Mabel Christian Forbes, Alexander Gray, C. M. Grieve, Ian Hamilton, Isobel W. Hutchison, Violet Jacob, Roderick Watson Kerr, Donald A. Mackenzie,. Charles Murray, Will H. Ogilvie, William Ogilvie, Ronald Ross, Mark Symon, Lewis Spence, and Lauchlan Maclean Watt. C. M. Grieve=Hugh MacDiarmid. $75.00
45407. Griffin, Howard. Cry cadence, a book of poems. New York, Farrar, Straus and Company, 1947. Original blue cloth. Covers soiled, faded, and rubbed. First front endpaper removed. A good copy only, without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Sylvia Townsend Warner / with great admiration from Howard Griffin / Howley Place 28.iii 68". Nine pencilled textual corrections and deletions in the text. Their nature would indicate that they were made by the author. Author's first book. $50.00
45408. Guthrie, Ramon. Trobar Clus. Northampton, Mass., Norman Fitts, S4N, 1923. Original blue cloth lettered in red. Pastedowns and endpapers foxed, some light foxing in the text, extremities lightly rubbed, short crack in the front hinge, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. One of 250 numbered copies, signed. Inscribed by the publisher on the half-title. Author's first book. $40.00
45409. Harte, Bret. The poetical works including the drama of "The two men of Sandy Bar". Boston, Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1882. Original brown cloth lettered and decorated in gold. Lower corners bumped, light wear at the head of the spine, otherwise particularly bright, attractive. BAL 7319A (issued simultaneously with The works, v. 1?). $35.00
45410. Hecht, Roger. 27 poems. Chicago, Sage Books, The Swallow Press, Inc. [c1966]. Red cloth, lettered in silver. Fine, without dust jacket (this issue was published without dust jacket). New Poetry Series. $20.00
45412. Henley, William Ernest. The song of the sword and other verses. London, David Nutt, 1892. Green cloth lettered in gold. Book-plate of Henry Rouse Viets on the front pastedown. Bookseller's label on the front pastedown, cloth lightly bumped on the spine and the right edge of the front cover, spine lightly faded. Otherwise bright, attractive. First edition. Colbeck, v. 1, p. 366. $75.00
45415. Hillyer, Robert. The hills give promise, a volume of lyrics together with Carmus: a symphonic poem by Robert Silliman Hillyer. With five drawings by Beatrice Stevens. Boston, Massachusetts, B. J. Brimmer Company, 1923. Original brown paper boards. Boards worn at the top of the spine, rear joint cracked, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author to a fellow poet on the front free endpaper: "For my friend Odell Shepard / Robert Hillyer". A few text pages annotated by Shepard in pencil. Shepard an American essayist, critic, poet, biographer, and novelist, lived 1884-1967. $50.00
45416. Hillyer, Robert. Pattern of a day. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. Quarter red cloth and blue paper boards. Boards lightly marked, cloth faded, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Sydney Stillman / Robert Hillyer". Poems. $30.00
45417. Hillyer, Robert. The seventh hill. New York, The Viking Press, 1928. Original quarter tan cloth and orange paper boards. Rear pastedown and rear free endpaper stained from a clipping formerly laid in, verso of the front free endpaper and half-title lightly stained from another clipping formerly laid in. Otherwise fine without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Mrs Hawks, with best wishes, / Robert Hillyer". Poems. $25.00
45418. Hillyer, Robert. Sonnets and other lyrics [by] Robert Silliman Hillyer. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, London, Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1917. Original gray boards, printed paper label on the front cover. Boards soiled and worn at the head and foot of the spine and corners, label soiled, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Colonel Maish in memory of a very pleasant trip, July 1918 / Robert S. Hillyer". Author's first book. Typography and cover label by W. A. Dwiggins. Agner / The books of WAD 17.01.. $75.00
45420. Hochman, Sandra. The vaudeville marriage: poems. New York, The Viking Press [1966]. Original quarter black cloth and paper boards. Boards faded at the top edge, lower corners rubbed, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Judith & Stanley with love from Sandra / Hong Kong / Feb. 1966". $35.00
45421. Hodgson, Ralph. The last blackbird and other lines. London, George Allen, 1907. Original red cloth lettered in gold. Lower corners bumped, light foxing on the pastedowns and free endpapers, otherwise bright, near fine, without dust jacket. First edition, first issue with fore and bottom edges untrimmed. Author's first book. Hayward / English poetry 323. $75.00
45423. Holmes, John. Address to the living. New York, Henry Holt and Company [c1937]. Original blue cloth lettered in gold. Cloth unevenly faded, red mark at the upper right corner of the front cover, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to publisher Frederic Melcher: "For Frederic Melcher / John Holmes / March 17, 1937 / for April 12, 1937" [the last line in a different ink]. Author's first hardcover publication. Author included in First printings of American authors, v. 5. $25.00
45424. Holmes, John. Address to the living. New York, Henry Holt and Company [c1937, 1939]. Original blue cloth. Spine faded, ink name, place, and date at top of the front free endpaper, facing pages 42 and 43 darkened from clipping formerly laid in, otherwise very good without dust jacket. Later printing. Inscribed by the author below the above-mentioned name, place, and date: "With the good wishes of John Holmes / Chautauqua / July 1947". $25.00
45425. Holmes, John. Fair warning. With decorations by Henry B. Kane. New York, Henry Holt and Company [c1939]. Original red cloth lettered in gold. Near fine without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author to publisher Frederic Melcher on the front free endpaper: "For Frederic Melcher / --John Holmes". Signed by the artist, Henry B. Kane, below Holmes' inscription. $35.00
45426. Hopper, Nora. Ballads in prose. Boston, Roberts Brothers, London, John Lane: Bodley Head, 1894. Original red cloth lettered and decorated in gold. Name blacked out on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine. First American edition. The English edition is described on p. 64 of Krishnamurti / Women writers of the 1890's. $100.00
45429. Jaffin, David. Emptied spaces. With an etching especially created for this volume by Jacques Lipchitz. London, Abelard-Schuman [c1972]. Original orange cloth, red inset on the front cover, lettered in gold. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. $15.00
45430. Jeffers, Robinson. Dear Judas and other poems. New York, Horace Liveright, 1929. Original quarter black cloth and gray paper boards. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Alberts / A Bibliography of the works of Robinson Jeffers, 60. $50.00
45432. Jimenez, Juan Ramon. Poesia (en verso) (1917-1923). Madrid, Juan Ramon Jimenez y Zenobia Camprubi de Jimenez, 1923. Original green cloth lettered in gold. Cloth covers bubbled, otherwise near fine without dust jacket. First edition ("I.a edicion, Madrid, 1923" on the copyright page). Inscribed by the author on the page facing the title-page: "A Jeanette Merryweather / [word or words not clear but incorporating "amigo" or "amiga"] / Juan Ramon Jimenez / Madrid 1932". Spanish poet Juan Ramon Jimenez, 1881-1958, was a 1956 Nobel laureate. $1000.00
45433. Johns, Orrick. Asphalt and other poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1917. Original yellow green paper boards lettered in darker green. Upper corners bumped, covers lightly soiled and unevenly faded, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. $25.00
45434. Johnson, Lionel. Poems. London, Elkin Mathews, Boston, Copeland & Day, 1895. Original paper boards. Boards lightly worn at the top of spine, pastedowns darkened, otherwise an attractive, near fine copy of a fragile book. First trade edition. One of 750 copies. Title-page vignette by Herbert Horne. Printed by the Chiswick Press. $300.00
45435. Jones, Glyn. The dream of Jake Hopkins. London, The Fortune Press [1954]. Orange cloth, with gilt stamping on the spine. Fine, without dust jacket. This copy has a rounded back (some copies have a flat back). First edition. D'Arch Smith / R. A. Caton and The Fortune Press 320. Welsh author. $25.00
45436. Jones, Glyn. The dream of Jake Hopkins. London, The Fortune Press [1954]. Orange cloth, with gilt stamping on the spine. Fine without dust jacket. This copy has a flat back (some copies have a rounded back). First edition. D'Arch Smith / R. A. Caton and the Fortune Press 320. Welsh author. $25.00
45437. Kennedy, Dorothea. Patchwork dreams. Prairie City, The Decker Press [c1948]. Original orange cloth lettered in blue. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine, small faded area at the lower left bottom edge, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket missing small pieces at the head and foot of the spine and. corners. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Aunt Mary and many happy memories shared in other years--with love, / Dorothea". Illustrated by Rosamond Gray. $40.00
45438. Kennedy, Mary. I am a thought of you: poems by Sie Thao (Hung Tu). Written in China in the Ninth Century. Adapted by Mary Kennedy. New York, Gotham Book Mart [1969]. Original yellow and green paper boards. Rear cover lightly soiled with a small rubbed area, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. Second printing. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Bryna Livingston / Her Book from / Mary Kennedy / August 1976". Blurbs on the last page of text by Lin Yutang, Marianne Moore, Jessica Daves. $35.00
45439. Knight, Douglas M. The dark gate. Austin, The University of Texas [c1971]. Original black cloth, printed paper label on the front corner. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine and corners otherwise fine without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Jerry from Doug / January 1987". Introduction by Harry Ransom. $25.00
45440. Lanier, Sidney. The marshes of Glynn. Darien, Georgia, The Ashantilly Press, 1979. Original tan decorated wrappers lettered in black and red. Trace of removed book-plate on the inside front wrapper, upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise near fine. Unspecified later printing (the illustrations were copyrighted by the artist in 1957). Designed by William G. Haynes, Jr. $35.00
45441. Larremore, Wilbur. Last lyrics. Edited by Thomas A. Larremore. Jamaica, Queensborough, New York, The Marion Press, 1930. Original blue cloth. Spine lightly faded, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. Inscribed by the editor on the front free endpaper: "For the Dunlaps / Xmas 1930 / Tom and Amy Larremore". Larremore refers to his father-in-law, Frank E. Hopkins, of the Marion Press, in his Foreword to the volume. Thomas and Amy Larremore were the authors of The Marion Press, a survey and a check-list (1943). One of 172 numbered copies. $35.00
45448. Lindsay, Nicholas. General William Booth enters into heaven and other poems. New York, Mitchell Kennerley, 1913. Original red cloth lettered in gold on the spine. Edges foxed, minor rubbing on the rear cover, otherwise bright, near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Boice / The Mitchell Kennerley imprint, a descriptive bibliography 1913.28. $75.00
45449. Lodge, George Cabot. The song of the wave and other poems. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1898. Original dark blue cloth, with design in gold filling the front cover. Name, place, and date on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine. First edition. Author's first book. $150.00
45450. Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Evangeline, a tale of Acadie. With illustrations by F O C Darley. Cambridge, Printed at the Riverside Press, 1893. Original full vellum lettered and decorated in gold. Ownership name and 1892 date on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine. Large-paper edition. One of 150 numbered copies. $75.00
45451. Lowell, Maria. The poems of Maria Lowell. Cambridge, The Riverside Press, 1907. Original blue-gray paper boards, printed paper label on the spine. Fine. Spare label tipped to the rear free endpaper. 330 numbered copies. One of Bruce Rogers' thirty favorite books. Warde / Bruce Rogers, Designer of Books 78. $200.00
45452. Lowell, Maria. The poems of Maria Lowell with unpublished letters and a biography by Hope Jillson Vernon, A.M. Introduction by S. Foster Damon. Providence, Brown University, 1936. Original brown cloth. Corners bumped, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Brown University Studies, v. 2. $40.00
45453. MacDonagh, Donagh, ed. Poems from Ireland. Edited, with an Introduction by Donagh MacDonagh. Dublin, The Irish Times, 1944. Quarter leather and decorated paper boards. Lettered in gold on the spine and red on the front cover. Book-plate of Scottish poet Maurice Lindsay on the front pastedown. Ownership signature of Joyce and Maurice [Lindsay], June '45 on the front free endpaper. Boards splayed, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. Includes Joseph Campbell, Austin Clarke, Lord Dunsany, John Hewitt, F. R. Higgins, Patrick Kavanagh, Cecil Day Lewis, Roy McFadden, Louis MacNeice, Ewart Milne, Myles Na gCopaleen, Frank O'Connor, Seamus O'Sullivan, W. R. Rodgers,. Francis Stuart, W. B. Yeats, and a number of others. $50.00
45455. Manning, Frederic. The vigil of Brunhild, a narrative poem. London, John Murray, 1907. Original khaki-colored cloth lettered in gold with leaf design on the spine. Lower corners lightly bumped, small bump at the foot of the front cover, fore-edge foxed, light wear at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise near fine, bright, attractive. Australian author's first book. Manning wrote the novel The middle parts of fortune. $75.00
45456. Marshall, Lenore G. No boundary. New York, Henry Holt and Company [c1943]. Original blue cloth, lettered in gold on the spine. Extremities rubbed, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Leonore Speyer / 'Because of her wings' / in admiration and friendship / Lenore G. Marshall / September 1943". Speyer has written out three stanzas from the title poem in pencil on the front pastedown. She has also written in comments about two of the poems in pencil, possibly for a review. Laid-in typed excerpt from Marshall's novel, Hall of mirrors with pencilled notes by Speyer, annotated on the back "For Class Thursday". $50.00
45457. Martin, Charles. Room for error. Athens, The University of Georgia Press [c1978]. Original orange cloth lettered in gold on the spine. Very lightly rubbed, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "To David, / Joys & regards, / Charles Martin". Author included in the Oxford companion to Twentieth Century poetry. $40.00
45458. Maxwell, Gilbert. Look to the lightning. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1933. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Southern author's first book. Maxwell was a friend of Tennessee Williams. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to a fellow poet: "For Blanche Shoemaker Wagstaff, one of the 'several people,' [the book is dedicated 'To Several People'], this book with my love (for many reasons,-- but. most of all, because of a loyal, generous and unwavering friendship) and with the gratitude of my heart-- / Gilbert Maxwell / November 3, 1933". $50.00
45459. McGirt, James. For your sweet sake. Philadelphia, The John C. Winston Company, 1909. Original blue cloth lettered in gold. Title-page foxed, dampstaining at the top edge of the title-page and a few other pages, otherwise very good. Second edition with additional poems. African-American author. $150.00
45460. McKenzie, William P. Fields of bloom. Cambridge, Mass., The Cambridge Tribune Press, 1930. Original pale green cloth, lettered and decorated in gold. Small stain on the front cover, lower corners bumped, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. $20.00
45463. Moore, Merrill. Six sides to a man: new sonnets. With an epilogue by Louis Untermeyer. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [c1935]. Original black cloth lettered in gold. Near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Bettina / conventionally [underlined] / yet with admiration / Merrill / St. Louis 1936". Southern author. $40.00
SOLD. Moore, Rosalie. The grasshopper's man and other poems. With a Foreword by W. H. Auden. New Haven, Yale University Press, London, Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press, 1949. Original gray paper boards lettered in black on the spine and in white on a black background on the front cover. Boards rubbed, covers lightly marked and soiled, book-plate on the front pastedown, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to a fellow poet: "For Frona Lane, / affectionately, / Rosalie Moore / Feb. 10, 1952". Book-plate of the recipient on the front pastedown. Yale Series of Younger Poets. Bloomfield-Mendelson / Auden B39. Author's first book, preceded by a broadside. $35.00
45465. Morton, David. Ships in harbour. New York and London, G. P. Putnam's Sons, The Knickerbocker Press, 1921. Original blue paper boards lettered in gold. Bookseller's label on the rear pastedown, a few leaves roughly opened at the bottom edge (lower corner of one leaf missing as a consequence), upper. corners bumped, wear at the head of the spine, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. One-page, Dec. 27, 1920, a.l.s. from the author to poet Odell Shepard laid in. Morton congratulates Shepard on his "Mourning Dove" sonnet, mentions lines that are "the most haunting kinds of music!", and concludes "Any more Little Towns sort of things? That was a joy!". Southern author's first book. $35.00
45466. Musser, Benjamin. Dipped in aloes, a book of unpleasant poems. Atlanta, Ernest Hartsock, The Bozart Press [c1929]. Quarter orange paper and textured paper boards. Corners rubbed, faint dampstain at the top edge of most text pages, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Signed for Ada Borden Stevens / 'Steve' / by Benjamin Musser / 24 June 1929 / [sketch of a figure using the letters of the author's name for head, arms, trunk, and legs]. One of 300 copies. $30.00
45467. Myers, Leopold H. Arvat, a dramatic poem in four acts. London, Edward Arnold, 1908. Dark blue cloth lettered in gold on the spine and front cover, bevelled edges. A few leaves carelessly opened, cloth lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise a bright, near fine copy. First edition. Author's first book (the author published later as L. H. Myers). Inscribed on the front pastedown by Elsie Myers, the author's wife, to her father: "Dearest Papa-- / from Elsie / Loseley--October 1908". Her father has pencilled beneath the inscription: "W. J. Palmer / from / E. M.". General William J. Palmer was the builder of the Denver & Rio Grande Railroad and founder of Colorado Springs, Colorado. $75.00
45468. Negri, Ada. Fate [poems]. Boston, Copeland and Day, 1898. Authorized translation from the Italian by A. M. Von Blomberg. Original orange cloth, lettered in gold. Ink inscription on the second front endpaper, a few leaves roughly opened at the top edge, front hinge cracked, lower corners bumped, otherwise bright, near fine. First American edition. Kraus/ Messers. Copeland and Day, 95. $50.00
45471. New directions in prose & poetry 1941*. New directions in prose & poetry 1941. Norfolk, Conn., New Directions [c1941]. Original red cloth, printed paper label on the spine. Ink name and date on the front free endpaper, first three leaves creased, otherwise bright, near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Includes John Berryman, Weldon Kees, Hugh MacDiarmid, Wright Morris, Vladimir Nabokov, Ezra Pound, F. T. Prince, Delmore Schwartz, Marguerite Young, and many others. $75.00
45472. Noll, Bink. The center of the circle. New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. [c1962]. Original quarter black cloth and gray paper boards. Bumped at the head of the spine, paper boards missing two small pieces at the right edge of the front cover, tears in the inner margin of the leaf before the title-page, otherwise very good, without. dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Helen Hoadley, / in gratitude for a memorable breakfast and years of kindliness, / Bink / March 18, 1963". Lined 3 x 5 card laid in with a note from the author: "Dear Helen: / I don't know why an author should get such a poor copy, but rather than wait again I'll send this on. Forgive it. The poems are the same. / Affec., / Bink". Author's first collection. $35.00
45473. O Sheel, Shaemas. The blossomy bough: poems. New York, Published by Shaemas O Sheel thru The Franklin Press, c1911. Original gray paper boards, printed paper labels on the spine and front cover. Short cracks at the foot of the front and rear joints, labels lightly soiled, otherwise near fine. First edition. Irish-American author's first book. $50.00
45475. O'Sullivan, Seamus, comp. Editor's choice. A little anthology of poems selected from The Dublin magazine by Seumas O'Sullivan. Dublin, The Orwell Press, 1944. Quarter cloth and green paper boards. Boards unevenly faded, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Includes "A.E.", Joseph Campbell, Austin Clarke, R. N. Currey, Francis Ledwidge, Alun Lewis, Roy McFadden, Patrick MacDonogh, Hugh MacDiarmid, T. H. White, Sheila Wingfield, and others. $35.00
45477. Orlovitz, Gil. Concerning man. New York, The Banyan Press, 1947. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine, stain on the rear cover, light wear at the extremities, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. The first book of The Banyan Press. One of 350 numbered copies. Full-page inscription by the author on the front free endpaper:. "March 1947 / Philadelphia / For Paul-- / It would be a mockery to give you this even as a tithe of payment for your insistent loyalties & your limitlessness of friendship & love. All the poems I or anyone could write could not. equal the beauty of your existence for which I give thanks. Therefore, from one who aspires to music in these verses to one who has already attained his own music--To my dearest friend--this natal volume-- / Gil". $200.00
45478. Paget, R. L., comp. Cap and gown, third series. Selected by R. L. Paget. Boston, L. C. Page and Company, 1903. Original tan cloth lettered in red with a vignette of an academic procession with the monogram FR. Cloth lightly marked, otherwise an attractive, near fine copy. First edition. Includes Wallace Stevens. Edelstein, Stevens, B3. $150.00
45479. Petersen, Donald. The spectral boy: poems. Middletown, Wesleyan University Press [c1964]. Original gray cloth lettered in red on the spine. Fine without dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Robert and Ruth Rounds / from Donald Petersen". Author's first book in Contemporary poets, fourth edition. $30.00
45480. Pinckney, Josephine. Sea-drinking cities: poems. New York and London, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1927. Original quarter cloth and decorated paper boards, printed paper labels on the spine and front cover. Label on the spine darkened and rubbed, corners bumped, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First regular edition (there are also 225 signed and numbered copies). Southern author's first book. Author included in First printings of American authors. $100.00
45481. Plumb, Charles, ed. Oxford poetry 1926. Edited by Charles Plumb & W. H. Auden. Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1926. Quarter parchment and dark blue paper boards, printed paper label on the spine and front cover. Front and rear free endpapers lightly browned, otherwise very near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Bloomfield & Mendelson / W. H. Auden, a bibliography, 1924-1969, B2. Includes a preface and three poems by Auden. $100.00
45483. Poems of the Irish Revolutionary Brother. Poems of the Irish Revolutionary Brotherhood: Thomas MacDonagh, P. H. Pearse (Padraic MacPiarais), Joseph Mary Plunkett, Sir Roger Casement. Edited by Padraic Colum and Edward J. O'Brien. Boston, Small, Maynard & Company, 1916. Green paper boards. A few leaves roughly opened, lower corners bumped, slight darkening of the pastedowns and free endpapers, otherwise fine. Second edition, enlarged, September 1916. $75.00
45484. Porter, Roy. World in the heart: poems. London, The Fortune Press [1944]. Original red cloth stamped in gold on the spine. Fine, without dust jacket. On the copyright page: first edition. d'arch Smith / R. A. Caton and the Fortune Press 434. The book is included in Tolley's The poetry of the Forties and Reilly's English poetry of the Second World War. It is the only Porter title listed in either source. $25.00
45485. Pound, Ezra. A draft of XXX cantos. New York, Farrar & Rinehart Incorporated [1933]. Original black cloth lettered in silver on the spine. Corners lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First American edition. Pages 61 and 62 printed on a cancel leaf. 1,000 copies printed. Gallup/Ezra Pound, a bibliography A31 c. $50.00
45486. Pound, Ezra. Poems 1918-1921 including three portraits and four cantos. New York, Boni and Liveright Publishers [c1921]. Original quarter parchment and blue paper boards. Bookseller's label on the rear pastedown, wear at the head and foot of the spine and corners, closed split on the front joint, scattered foxing throughout, pastedowns and free endpapers darkened. Otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Gallup/ Ezra Pound, a bibliography A21. $100.00
45489. Putnam, Samuel, ed. The European caravan, an anthology of the new spirit in European literature. Compiled and edited by Samuel Putnam, Maida Castelhun Darnton, George Reavey and J. Bronowski. New York, Brewer, Warren & Putnam, 1931. Original black cloth lettered in green on the spine. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Special introductions by Andre Berge, Massimo Bontempelli, Jean Cassou and E. Gimenez Cabellero. Part 1. France, Spain, England and Ireland. The England and Ireland section includes W. H. Auden, Samuel Beckett (odd to see him listed as "Samuel B. Beckett"), H. D., D. H. Lawrence, T. S. Eliot, James Joyce, Hugh MacDiarmid, Virginia Woolf, and others. $250.00
45491. Ransom, John Crowe. Two gentlemen in bonds. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1927. Original quarter cloth and decorated paper boards, printed paper label on the spine. Corners worn, otherwise near fine, boards bright, without dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. Abbott / John Crowe Ransom, a descriptive bibliography A4. $75.00
45492. Rea, Clarence Alexander. A tale of a walled town and other verses by B. 8266,_____penitentiary. With an introduction by William Stanley Braithwaite. Philadelphia and London, J. B. Lippincott Company, 1921. Original quarter blue and orange cloth, printed paper labels on the spine and front cover. Label on the spine lightly rubbed, small stain on the rear cover, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Author's first (only?) book. Published anonymously. $75.00
45493. Ridler, Anne. A matter of life and death. London, Faber and Faber [1959]. Original purple cloth lettered in white on the spine. Book-plate of poet Lee Anderson on the front pastedown, cloth lightly rubbed and stained, white lettering on the spine a bit flaked. Otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author to a fellow poet on the half-title: "To Lee Anderson / 'All the materials of a poem / Are lying scattered about...' / until he comes with his tape recorder. Then... / Anne Ridler / 14 May 1960". $35.00
45495. Roskolenko, Harry. Sequence on violence. New York, Signal Publishers [1938]. Original tan linen lettered in blue and red. Corners lightly bumped, rusted paper clip marks at the top edge of the front pastedown, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper in the year of publication: "To Ellen S. Woodward / Harry Roskolenko / Dec. 16, 1938". Author's first book. Foreword by Paul Rosenfeld. $75.00
45496. Sackler, Howard O. Want my shepherd: poems. London, The Fortune Press [c1954]. Original blue cloth lettered in gold on the spine. Edges foxed, front and rear gutters lightly browned, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First English edition. Playwright's first book. d'Arch Smith / R. A. Caton and the Fortune Press 480. $50.00
45497. Sassoon, Siegfried. The heart's journey. London, William Heinemann Ltd., 1928. Original dark blue cloth lettered in gold. Lower corners lightly bumped, edges foxed, pastedowns and free endpapers darkened, otherwise attractive, near fine, without dust jacket. First English ordinary edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Keynes / A Bibliography of Siegfried Sassoon A28b. $45.00
45498. Sassoon, Siegfried. Rhymed ruminations. London, Faber & Faber Limited [1940]. Original blue cloth lettered in gold on the spine. Cloth covers unevenly soiled, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First English ordinary edition. Review copy with review slip laid in (the words beneath "When circumstances permit Messrs Faber and" have been torn off the review slip). Keynes / A Bibliography of Siegfried Sassoon A44c. $35.00
45499. Sassoon, Siegfried. The road to ruin. London, Faber & Faber Limited [1933]. Original red paper boards lettered in blue. Boards unevenly and very much darkened, spine and foot of the spine bumped, wear at the head of the spine, otherwise very good, the text fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. One of 3,000 copies. Keynes / A Bibliography of Siegfried Sassoon A38. $35.00
45503. Sharman, Lyon. The sea-wall and other verse. Toronto, The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, 1925. Original decorated paper boards. Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the spine and rear cover, endpapers darkened from the glue used in the binding, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. Canadian author. $35.00
45505. Sherman, Francis. Matins. Boston, Copeland and Day, 1896. Original green patterned cloth lettered in gold on the spine and front cover. Free endpapers lightly darkened, cloth lightly rubbed, a few marks on the back cover. Otherwise a particularly bright copy. First edition. One of 500 copies. Kraus / Messers. Copeland & Day 61. $75.00
45507. Sims, George. The immanent goddess. London, The Fortune Press [1947]. Original black pebbled cloth lettered in gold on the spine (copies also seen in blue cloth). Endpapers and free endpapers lightly darkened, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Poetry. The third book of the British thriller writer. D'Arch Smith / R. A. Caton and the Fortune Press 502. $75.00
45509. Smith, J. Hunter. Tunings of a harp [poems]. New York, Published for the Author, 1873. Original maroon cloth stamped in gold on the front cover. Text paper browning, back cover lightly faded, otherwise fine. Illustrated by G. G. White. Engraved by T. Place. $50.00
45510. Songs of Ukraina*. Songs of Ukraina, with Ruthenian poems. London [etc.] J. M. Dent, New York, E. P. Dutton, 1916. Original orange cloth lettered in gold on the spine. Light wear at the head of the spine, lower corners lightly bumped, free endpapers darkened, otherwise bright, near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Translated by Florence Randall Livesay. Livesay's first book in Canadian writers, 1890-1920. $100.00
45512. Speyer, Leonora. Slow wall, poems new & selected. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1939. Original blue cloth lettered and decorated in gold. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper in the year of publication: "For Ruth Mays / from Leonora Speyer / with best wishes-- / 1939". $25.00
45513. Squire, J. C. The moon [poem]. [London] Hodder & Stoughton Limited [1920]. Original grayish tan cloth lettered in gold. Bookseller's label on the rear pastedown, narrow spine a bit squashed, cloth lightly rubbed, otherwise attractive, near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. One of 200 numbered, signed copies. Squire was a British literary journalist, essayist, poet, and editor, who lived 1884-1958. $40.00
45514. Squires, Radcliffe. Cornar by James Radcliffe Squires. Philadelphia, Dorrance and Company, Publishers [c1940]. Original black cloth lettered in silver. Stain on the front free endpaper where a review was formerly tipped in, corners lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For the good Alleman family of which I have heard so much. / Radcliffe Squires / 1941". Author's first book. $75.00
45515. Squires, Radcliffe. Where the compass spins. New York, Twayne Publishers, Inc. [c1951]. Original blue cloth lettered in gold. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine, covers lightly soiled, pastedowns and endpapers lightly soiled, otherwise very good without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to a fellow writer: "To John Wain / with avant regards, / Radcliffe Squires". $25.00
45517. Stanford book of verse, 1912-1916*. A Stanford book of verse, 1912-1916. [Palo Alto] The English Club, 1916. Quarter cloth, paper boards, printed label on the spine. Pastedowns and free endpapers darkened, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Includes Maxwell Anderson's first book appearance. $50.00
45518. Stanford, Ann. Magellan, a poem to be read by several voices. San Jose, California, The Talisman Press, 1958. Original quarter black cloth and decorated paper boards, printed paper label on the spine. Slightly bumped at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author to the distinguished editor Catherine Carver on the front free endpaper: "To Catherine Carver / with sincere appreciation and high regard. / Ann Stanford". One of 400 copies. $50.00
45519. Stanton, Maura. Snow on snow. Foreword by Stanley Kunitz. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1975. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. $35.00
45522. Stewart, Gervase. No weed death: poems. With a foreword by Henry Treece. London, The Fortune Press [1942]. Original blue cloth, lettered in gold on the spine. Book-plate of Scottish poet Maurice Lindsay on the front pastedown, cloth with a bubble on the front cover, covers lightly marked, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. British poet's only book, posthumously published. Author included in Lohf, Poets of a war and Tolley, Poetry of the Forties. $25.00
45524. Sward, Robert. Kissing the dancer & other poems. Introduction by William Meredith. Ithaca, Cornell University Press [1964]. Original quarter tan cloth and yellow paper boards. Boards lightly soiled, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "==for Paul, / with warm regards, / Bob Sward / Yaddo / Sept. '64". $25.00
45525. Tate, Allen, ed. Princeton verse between two wars. Edited, with a preface, by Allen Tate. Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Press, 1942. Original quarter cloth and printed boards. Boards lightly rubbed and unevenly darkened, shelfwear on the bottom edge, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. Not issued in printed dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by a contributor to the volume on the second endpaper: "For Warrie W. Crall, who will recognize several familiar voices in these pages. / Walter Watkins, / 19:ii:42". Includes William Meredith poems preceding his first book. Also includes William Arrowsmith, Joseph Bennett, Ronald Bottrall, Louis O. Coxe, Alfred Young Fisher, T. S. Matthews, Arthur Mizener, Frederick Morgan, W. M. Spackman, Theodore Spencer, James Whaler, Lionel Wiggam, and others. $45.00
45528. Thompson, Francis. New poems. Boston, Copeland and Day, 1897. Original brown cloth lettered and decorated in gold. Name and 1898 date on the front free endpaper, spine lettering faded, light wear at the extremities, otherwise near fine. First American edition. Kraus/Messers. Copeland and Day, 67. One of 500 copies. $50.00
45529. Turbyfill, Mark. Evaporation, a symposium by Mark Turbyfill and Samuel Putnam. Winchester, Mass., Modern Review, 1923. Original black paper boards lettered in gold on the spine and front cover. Spine lettering faded, lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine, unopened, without dust jacket. First edition. Samuel Putnam's first book. $100.00
45531. Verses from The Harvard Advocate*. Verses from The Harvard Advocate, third series, 1886-1906. Cambridge, The Harvard Advocate, 1906. Original red cloth, lettered in gold. Corners bumped, book-plate of [William Gibbs] Peckham (see below) on the front pastedown. Darkening of a corner of the title-page and facing page from a clipping formerly laid in. Otherwise very good. First edition. Inscribed at the head of the Preface: "James Loeb from his tenant WG Peckham, 1st editor of the Advocate / The Index is evidence that L Garrison was an Advocate man. The Advocate desired that the Loeb's prize for Garrison be. printed also in the Advocate, as well as in its rival". There are markings in the contents and index besides Garrison's name. Contains the first appearance in book form of poems by Wallace Stevens. Edelstein / Wallace Stevens, a descriptive bibliography B4. $150.00
45532. Vinal, Harold. The compass eye. New York, The Comet Press [c1944]. Original orange cloth lettered in gold. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper:. "For Marguerite Janvrin Ring [spelling?] / who will find my island here & there in the book, with the author's best. / Harold Vinal / Vinal Haven / July 5, 1946". Marguerite Janvrin Adams, a poet, is one of a number of friends to whom the book is dedicated. $35.00
45533. Wagstaff, Blanche Shoemaker. Atys, a Grecian idyl and other poems. New York, Mitchell Kennerley, 1909. Original purple cloth stamped in gold. Fine, unopened. First edition. Boice / The Mitchell Kennerley imprint 1909.21. Boice observes that the New York Public Library copies have a note by Kennerley saying that the title page was drawn by Frederic W. Goudy. $75.00
45534. Wagstaff, Blanche Shoemaker. The song of youth: poems by Blanche Shoemaker. Boston, Richard G. Badger, The Gorham Press, 1905. Gray paper boards, white printed paper labels on the spine and front cover. Fine. Unopened. Uncommon in this condition. First edition. The author published as Blanche Shoemaker Wagstaff after her marriage. $50.00
45535. Wallis, Eleanor Glenn. Natural world: poems. Prairie City, Illinois, The Press of James A. Decker [c1940]. Original orange brown cloth lettered in gold. The copyright page and dedication page and pages 14 and 15 darkened from clipping formerly laid in, otherwise very good without dust jacket. One of 200 copies. Design and typography by James A. Decker. Presswork by Dorothy Decker. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Elizabeth with much love from Eleanor / Christmas 1940". $50.00
45536. Walsh, Ernest. Poems and sonnets. With a memoir by Ethel Moorhead. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [c1934]. Original tan cloth with printed paper label on the spine. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Author's posthumously published first book. $50.00
45537. War poems from The Yale review*. War poems from The Yale review. With a foreword by the editors. New Haven, Yale University Press, London, Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1918. Original quarter tan cloth and blue paper boards. Paper darkening, bumped at the upper corner of the front cover, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Includes Robert Frost's poem "Not to Keep". Crane, Robert Frost, C13. Also includes John Gould Fletcher, John Masefield, Alfred Noyes, Louis Untermeyer, and others. $40.00
45538. Warren, Robert Penn. Selected poems 1923-1943. London, The Fortune Press [1952]. Original quarter blue cloth and alligator patterned darker blue paper boards. Spine lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine, unopened, without dust jacket. Grimshaw / Robert Penn Warren, a descriptive bibliography A6.b1. First English edition, variant binding not described by Grimshaw. d'Arch Smith / R. A. Caton and the Fortune Press 587. $75.00
45539. Wheels, a third cycle*. Wheels, a third cycle. Oxford, B. H. Blackwell [1918]. Original quarter cloth and decorated paper boards. Roughly opened, worn at the head and foot of the spine and corners, boards rubbed and soiled. Better than it sounds. The cover design and illustrated pastedowns and endpapers quite bright. First edition. Cover title: Wheels 1918. Includes Osbert Sitwell, Aldous Huxley, Arnold James, Alvaro Velez Ladron de Guevara, Sacheverell Sitwell, Iris Tree, Sherard Vines, and Edith Sitwell. $40.00
45540. Wheelwright, John. Rock and shell, poems 1923-1933. Boston, Bruce Humphries, Inc., Publishers [c1933]. Original red cloth lettered in silver. Near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Of 500 copies, one of 200 signed by the author. This copy is signed: "Thanks to the subscriber / John Wheelwright". $75.00
45541. White, Edward Lucas. Narrative lyrics. New York and London, G. P. Putnam's Sons, The Knickerbocker Press, 1908. Original dark blue cloth lettered in gold. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Compliments of Edward Lucas White / January / 1918". With the author's pencilled corrections on 14 pages. The author has listed the corrected pages at the end of the contents page. The author has made the corrections in the text and has also written out the way in which the corrected passage should read. $75.00
45542. White, Edward Lucas. Narrative lyrics. New York and London, G. P. Putnam's Sons, The Knickerbocker Press, 1908. Original blue cloth lettered in gold. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: "With the compliments of the Author August 1931". Signed by the author on the title-page. At the end of the contents listing, in pencil: "Author's corrections on pages [a list of 14 pages follows]. The author has made the corrections in the text and has also written out the corrected text. In two inscribed copies similarly corrected, the copy with the earlier inscription (1918) is corrected to "to complete, if" on p. 49 and with the later inscription (1931) to "to repass, if". $75.00
45543. White, Grace Hoffman. Christus, a story of love [poem in 9 cantos]. New York, Privately Printed, 1909. Original tan cloth and blue paper boards, gold lettering and decoration. Lower front corner rubbed, otherwise fine, particularly bright, unopened. First edition. In ink on the copyright page: Copyright / 1909 / Grace Hoffman White.". Printed by D. B. Updike. Smith, Bibliographical list of the books printed at the Merrymount Press, 1893-1933, item 334. Title-page design by W. A. Dwiggins. $50.00
45544. White, Jon Manchip. Salamander [poems]. London, The Fortune Press [1946]. Original maroon paper boards, gold stamping on the spine. Fine, without dust jacket, unopened. On the copyright page--First edition. Author's second book in Twentieth Century Crime and Mystery Writers. d'Arch Smith / R. A. Caton and the Fortune Press 593. $25.00
45545. Whyte-Melville, G. J. Songs and verses and The true cross. Illustrated by S. E. Waller. London, New York and Melbourne, Ward, Lock & Co. [n.d.]. Original red cloth lettered in gold. Corners lightly rubbed, fore-edge foxed, text heavily foxed, some pages roughly opened along the top edge, partially unopened, the covers particularly bright, fine. Edition status unknown. The two works were separately published earlier. The author is better-known for his science fiction. Wolff had a number of his titles in his collection (see his Nineteenth-Century fiction). Additional works are listed in NCBEL. $40.00
45546. Wilder, Amos Niven. Arachne: poems. New Haven, Yale University Press, 1928. Original orange-tan paper boards lettered in black. Lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine and bumped at the upper corner of the front cover, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. First edition. By Thornton Wilder's brother. The author's second book. Author included in First printings of American authors, v. 3. $50.00
45547. Williams, Oscar. Hibernalia. Brooklyn, N.Y., Lantern, 1938. Original rose-colored linen, printed paper label on the spine. Fine, without dust jacket (issued thus?). First edition. One of 100 numbered copies. Inscribed by the author to fellow anthologist Thomas Moult on the front free endpaper: "For Thomas Moult / in appreciation / from Oscar Williams / Xmas Day, 1938". $100.00
45549. Woods, Bertha Gerneaux. Verses. Washington, D. C., The Neale Publishing Company, 1903. Original pale green cloth lettered in gold on the front cover. Lower rear corner bumped, lightly rubbed at the head of the spine, otherwise fine. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "General & Mrs. Webster / with the regards of Bertha G. Woods / Takoma Park, D.C. / April 21, 1910". Krick / Neale Books 567. California author. This is the first of the author's six books of poetry. Her papers are at the University of Maryland (along with those of her husband, Alfred Fred Woods, president of the University, 1917-26). $50.00
45550. Woods, Bertha Gerneaux. Verses. Washington, D. C., The Neale Publishing Company, 1903. Original pale green cloth lettered in gold on the front cover. Very lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Mr. Kokatnur / with the regards of / Bertha Gerneaux Woods. Krick / Neale Books 567. California author. This is the first of the author's six books of poetry. Her papers are at the University of Maryland (along with those of her husband, Albert Fred Woods, president of the University, 1917-26). $50.00
45554. Zaturenska, Marya. Threshold and hearth. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1934. Original red cloth stamped in gold on the spine and front cover. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. $35.00
BACK . . . ->
BACK to Cat. 10 A-Car . . . ->
BACK to Cat. 10 Cas - D & Anthologies A-Z . . . ->
BACK to Cat. 10 Eaton - Hazo . . . ->
BACK to Cat. 10 Hearne - Kyger . . . ->
BACK to Cat. 10 L'Heureux - Mezey . . . ->
BACK to Cat. 10 Micheline - Pitter . . . ->
BACK to Cat. 10 Pla - . . . ->
BACK to Cat. 10 Sca - . . . ->
Other poetry catalogs:
A through G
H through Z
Australian and New Zealand Poets
Afro-American, Caribbean, Black African Poets
Irish and Anglo-Irish Poets
Contemporary Scottish Poets
Canadian Poets
Return to Home
To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.
OR,
send an email message to matheson@boo.net
or phone 301/718-7911
Terms of business:
All items are offered subject to prior sale.
Postage is billed at $5.00 for the first book and $1 for each additional book, sent USPS Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
Maryland residents are charged 5% sales tax.
Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
Trade is by mail order only.
Last modified: May 14, 2008
Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net
Return to HomePage
|