|
Home
Who We Are
Terms of Business
Contact Us
Visit the following links
|
Catalogue 10 Modern Poetry --
Part 5
Section : Taggard through Witte
44898. Tagliabue, John. Poems on the Winters Tale. [Houghton, NY, Ktaadn Poetry Press, c1973]. Corners bumped, otherwise fine in yellow stapled wrappers. First edition. Ktaadn Molehill Pamphlet no. 6. $35.00
44899. Tapahonso, Luci. Blue horses rush in: poems and stories. Tucson, The University of Arizona Press [c1997]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page "In beauty. / 14 April 99". American Indian author. Blurb by Joy Harjo. $25.00
44901. Targan, Barry. Let the wild rumpus start: poems. [Lincoln, Nebraska, Best Cellar Press, c1971]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. $35.00
44903. Tarn, Nathaniel. From Alashka: the ground of our great admiration of nature [by] Nathaniel Tarn [and] Janet Rodney. London & New York, Permanent Press, 1977. Fine in lightly faded purple printed wrappers. First edition. One of 350 copies. $20.00
44905. Tarn, Nathaniel. Old Savage---------Young City. New York, Random House [1965]. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed along the edges. First American edition of the author's first book. The title-page has the two elements of the title separated by dashes. The author has crossed out the dashes, inserted a slash, and made the title read "Old Savage / Young City". Inscribed by the author on the title-page to a fellow poet: "For Richard Howard in the original Young City from the original Old Savage / Tarn / Aug 68". $60.00
44906. Tarn, Nathaniel. Where Babylon ends. New York, Grossman Publishers in association with Cape Goliard London, 1968. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to Black Sparrow publisher John Martin: "For John Martin / Knowing now where he is & liking it even more / as from L.A. June 70 / Tarn". One of 700 case bound copies. Bartlett/Nathaniel Tarn, a descriptive bibliography A4a. $60.00
44907. Tate, Allen. Collected poems 1919-1976. New York, Farrar Straus Giroux [1977]. Pink printed wrappers lightly faded, faint stain on the front wrapper, otherwise fine. Uncorrected page proof. Southern author. $35.00
44908. Tate, Allen. Ode to the Confederate dead, with a French translation. [Sewanee, Tennessee, 1952]. Stapled self-wrappers lightly creased, 1/4 inch split at the foot of the spine, otherwise near fine. Reprinted from the Sewanee Review, Summer 1952. Cover-title. Second translation. Translation by Jacques and Raissa Maritain. Southern author. $50.00
44910. Tate, Allen. The swimmers and other selected poems. London [etc.] Oxford University Press, 1970. Fine in considerably rubbed dust jacket with a closed tear at the foot of the rear panel. First edition. Poet Roy Fuller's copy with his ownership signature on the front free endpaper. Southern author. $30.00
44913. Tate, James. Distance from loved ones. Hanover and London, University Press of New England [c1990]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proof. 13-line comment by Jorie Graham on the back wrapper. $75.00
44914. Tate, James. The immortals. [Santa Barbara, Unicorn Press, c1970]. Poetry post card. Slightly soiled. First edition. $15.00
44915. Tate, James. The oblivion ha-ha, sixty poems. Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [c1970]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket missing a 1/8 inch triangular piece on the bottom edge of the front panel. First edition. $40.00
44916. Tate, James. Shepherds of the mist. Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1969. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. One of 300 numbered copies, signed. $75.00
44917. Tate, James. Shepherds of the mist. Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1969. Stapled printed wrappers. Lower front corner bumped, light wear at the head of the spine, small nick at the foot of the front wrapper; very good. First edition, wrappered. Of 700 copies one of 250 unsigned copies stapled in paper wrappers. $25.00
44918. Tate, James. Shroud of the gnome: poems. [New York] The Ecco Press [1997]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Received in the Copyright Office December 31, 1997. Fine in dust jacket. Blurb by John Ashbery. $35.00
44919. Tate, James. The torches. Santa Barbara, Unicorn Press [c1968]. Very good in lightly soiled printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. One of 1,030 copies. Linoleum blocks by Janeen Vanden Beg. Printed by Noel Young. Design and cover by Alan Brilliant. $35.00
44920. Tate, James. The torches. [n.p.] Unicorn Press, 1971. Fine in printed wrappers very lightly rubbed at the top edge of the front panel. Second revised edition. One of 1,530 copies. $25.00
44922. Taylor, Henry. An afternoon of pocket billiards, poems. Salt Lake City, The University of Utah Press [c1975]. Fine in lightly rubbed black dust jacket with a few nicks and a short closed tear at the foot of the back panel. First edition. Southern author. Blurbs by May Sarton, Howard Nemerov, Malcolm Cowley. $25.00
44925. Taylor, Henry. The horse show at midnight, poems. Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press [c1966]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a closed tear at the foot of the front panel and missing a one inch by quarter inch piece at the foot of the rear panel. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For [name of recipient] / with all best wishes--/ Henry Taylor / Sweet Briar / 11 April 68". Southern author's first regularly published collection. Blurbs by William Stafford, Louis Simpson. $50.00
44926. Taylor, Henry. Understanding fiction: poems, 1986-1996. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1996. Near fine in oversize wrappers with plastic spiral spine, publisher's printed paper label on the front wrapper. Advance uncorrected proofs. Southern author. $35.00
44927. Temple, F. J. Foghorn. Translated from the French by Naomi Greene. Santa Barbara, Capricorn Press, 1971. Fore-edge of the yapp printed wrappers lightly creased, otherwise near fine. First edition. Preface by Lawrence Durrell. One of 750 softcover copies. $15.00
44928. Terranova, Elaine. The cult of the right hand. New York [etc.] Doubleday [1991]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Label of Publicity Manager of Doubleday pasted to the front wrapper. Author's first book. The author was 1992-1993 Pew Fellowships in the Arts Disciplinary Winner in Poetry. The book was the 1990 Walt Whitman Award winner. $25.00
44929. Terranova, Elaine. The cult of the right hand. New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Auckland, Doubleday [1991]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. The book was the winner of the 1990 Walt Whitman Award. Author's first book. Blurbs by Rita Dove, Daniel Hoffman. $20.00
44930. Tessier, Thomas. In sight of chaos. [London] Turret Books [c1971]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 100 signed and numbered copies. Poetry by the science fiction writer. $100.00
44934. Thomas, D. M. Logan Stone. [London] Cape Goliard Press [c1971]. Fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed on the title-page to a fellow poet: "For Thomas Blackburn / with best wishes / Don Thomas / March 23, 1974". Photographs by Gabri Naseman. $50.00
44935. Thomas, D. M. Selected poems. New York, The Viking Press, Penguin Books [c1983]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. Blurb by Annie Dillard. $25.00
44936. Thomas, D. M. Two voices. London, Cape Goliard, 1968. White cloth, cover photograph by Kevin Lawrenson. Fine, without printed dust jacket, as issued. First edition. One of 50 numbered copies signed by the author. $250.00
44937. Thomas, F. Richard. Frog praises night, poems with commentary. Carbondale, Southern Illinois University Press [c1980]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Near fine in rubbed and soiled dust jacket with closed tears at the head of the spine. First edition. Blurbs by Nancy Milford, Linda Wagner, Philip Appleman. $15.00
44938. Thomas, R. S. Frequencies. [London, Macmillan London Limited, 1978]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a half-inch triangular piece of the lamination peeled off. First edition. Welsh author. $45.00
44944. Thwaite, Anthony. The stones of emptiness: poems 1963-66. London, Oxford University Press, 1967. Small piece missing from the upper right corner of the front endpaper and most of the following leaves, otherwise fine in blue printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof copy. Stamped "secret and confidential" on the front wrapper. $35.00
44945. Tichy, Susan. The hands in exile. New York, Random House [c1983]. Corners bumped, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. Publisher's label taped to the front wrapper. Uncorrected proof. Selected for the National Poetry Series by Sandra McPherson. Author's first book. $25.00
44946. Tichy, Susan. The hands in exile. New York, Random House [c1983]. Fine in lightly rubbed black dust jacket with a very short closed tear. First edition. Author's first collection. $20.00
44947. Tiller, Terence. The inward animal. London, The Hogarth Press [1944]. Fine in lightly darkened dust jacket. Publisher's price stickers over the price on the dust jacket front flap. First edition. The New Hogarth Library, vol. XII. The copyright date is 1943. Woolmer / A checklist of the Hogarth Press 516. $40.00
44958. Tomlinson, Charles. American scenes and other poems. London, Oxford University Press, 1966. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "April 66 / with very good wishes, / Charles Tomlinson". $50.00
44959. Tomlinson, Charles. A peopled landscape: poems. London [etc.] Oxford University Press, 1963. Heavily bumped at the head of the spine, otherwise very good in chipped, price-clipped dust jacket with short closed tears. First edition. $20.00
44960. Tomlinson, Charles. Seeing is believing. New York, McDowell, Obolensky [c1958]. Light staining on the front paper boards, otherwise near fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a 3/16 inch coffee spot on the front panel. First edition. Author's first American book publication. Blurbs by Richard Wilbur, Henry Rago, Hugh Kenner. $25.00
44961. Tomlinson, Charles. Seeing is believing, poems. London, Oxford University Press, 1960. Name, place, and date in ink on the title-page, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First English edition, with additional poems. $25.00
44962. Tomlinson, Charles. Versions from Fyodor Tyutchev 1803-1873. London, Oxford University Press, 1960. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with two short closed tears at the foot of the rear panel. First edition. Introduction by Henry Gifford. $45.00
44963. Tomlinson, Charles. The way of a world. London, New York, Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1969. Fine in rubbed dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. $25.00
44964. Tomlinson, Charles. The way of a world. London, New York, Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1969. Fine in printed wrappers. Ownership signature of poet Nathaniel Tarn on the front endpaper. First edition, wrappered. $20.00
44967. Torrence, Ridgely. Poems. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1941. Fine in soiled cream dust jacket lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine and upper corners. First edition. $20.00
44968. Toth, Steve. Lost angels. West Branch, Morning Coffee Chapbook, 1984. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office stamps. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 400 numbered copies signed by the author and the artist. Drawings by Patrick Dooley. $25.00
44970. Towle, Tony. North. New York & London, Published for the Frank O'Hara Foundation at Columbia University Press, 1970. Fine in lightly rubbed black dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For Laura Thurston, / best wishes, / Tony Towle / (11/19/72)". A Frank O'Hara Award Book. $35.00
44974. Treece, Henry. Invitation and warning. London, Faber and Faber Limited [1942]. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a quarter-inch closed tear. First edition. The title is included in Reilly / English poetry of the Second World War. $35.00
44975. Tremblay, Bill. Duhamel: ideas of order in Little Canada, a sequence of poems. Cover painting by Roland J. Meunier. Brockport, New York, BOA Editions, Ltd., 1986. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Robert Creeley. $20.00
44977. Triem, Eve. Midsummer rites. [Seattle] The Seal Press [c1982]. Very good in unevenly faded, lightly soiled printed wrappers. Second edition. One of 300 copies. Introduction by Denise Levertov. $25.00
44981. Trimpi, Wesley. The desert house. Florence, Kentucky, Robert L. Barth [c1982]. Fine in stapled printed wrappers. First edition. Of 150 copies, one of 125 signed and numbered by the author. $25.00
44982. Tripp, John. The inheritance file. [Llandaf North] Second Aeon [c1973]. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket lightly rubbed at the head of the spine. First edition. Welsh author. One of 25 numbered copies. Inscribed by the author on the verso of the dedication page: "Beckett is waiting for you on p. 42 at the bottom of the ladder. / John Tripp / 14.viii.74 / 18/25". The poem on p. 42 is titled "Looking for Beckett". $50.00
44984. Trypanis, C. A. The glass Adonis. London, Faber and Faber [1972]. Fine in blue printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof copy. $25.00
44985. Trypanis, C. A. The glass Adonis. New York, Chilmark Press [c1972]. Fine in fine yellow dust jacket. First edition, American issue. Printed in Great Britain. $30.00
44986. Trypanis, C. A. The glass Adonis. New York, Chilmark Press [c1972]. Cocked, bumped at the head of the spine. Otherwise fine in yellow dust jacket lightly faded on the spine, as well as chipped at the head, and with evidence of removal of a sticker on the back panel. First American edition. Inscribed by the author on the second front endpaper: "To Jeanette / with all good wishes from Constantine / Chicago 23.II.74". $35.00
44987. Trypanis, C. A. Grooves in the wind. New York, Chilmark Press [c1964]. Fine in lightly chipped dust jacket missing two small pieces and with a closed tear. First edition. The poems published earlier in England in two books, The Stones of Troy and The Cocks of Hades, plus an unpublished poem. 11-line dust jacket comment by Theodore Roethke. $25.00
44993. Turco, Lewis. American still lifes: poems. Oswego, N. Y., Mathom Publishing Company [c1981]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the title-page to a fellow poet: "For Donald Davie, / In the fellowship of the art-- / Lewis Turco / 7/29/87". One of 1,000 copies. Introduction by H. R. Coursen. Illustrations by George O'Connell. $25.00
44994. Turco, Lewis. Awaken, bells falling: poems 1959-1967. Columbia, University of Missouri Press [c1968]. Very good in rubbed printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page to a fellow poet: "For Chris Merrill, In the fellowship of the craft, this copy of [printed title of the book] / with best wishes, / Lewis Turco / Oswego / 9/27/78". Indication of the syllabic line count in ink at the foot of the first poem. Missouri Literary Frontiers Series no. 4. $20.00
44995. Turco, Lewis. The weed garden. [Orangesburg, SC] Peaceweed Press [c1973]. Head of the spine and lower corner bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Peaceweed Poets series number three. $15.00
44997. Turner, Frederick. Birth of a first son by Fred Turner. Coleta, California, Christopher Books and Pamphlets, Unicorn Book Shop [1969]. Paperclip mark at the top of the title-page, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Printed by Noel Young. $20.00
44998. Turner, Frederick. Deep-sea fish by Fred Turner. [Santa Barbara] Unicorn Press in association with Unicorn Bookshop [c1968]. Fine in printed wrappers with 1/4 inch stain on the front wrapper. First edition. One of 500 copies. Designed by Alan Brilliant. At head of title: Santa Barbara poetry series. $15.00
45000. Turner, Frederick. The new world, an epic poem. Princeton, Princeton University Press [c1985]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Review copy with review slip laid in. Blurbs by Amy Clampitt, James Merrill, Dana Gioia. $15.00
45001. Twichell, Chase. Perdido. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux [1991]. Fine in printed wrappers. Unrevised uncorrected proofs. $35.00
45003. Updike, John. The carpentered hen and other tame creatures. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Fine in dust jacket. First Knopf edition of the author's first book. The first edition was published by Harper in 1958. Revised, with a new foreword. $30.00
45004. Updike, John. Hoping for a hoopoe: poems. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1959. Top edge lightly foxed, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First English edition of the author's first book. In the U.S. in 1958 as The carpentered hen and other tame creatures. Contains brief "Author's Note" not in the American edition. $75.00
45005. Updike, John. Midpoint and other poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. $50.00
45006. Updike, John. Midpoint and other poems. [London] Andre Deutsch [1969]. Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear on the back panel. First English edition. $35.00
45008. Upton, Charles. Panic grass. [San Francisco] City Lights Books [c1968]. Lower front corner lightly creased, otherwise fine in black and white printed wrappers. First edition. Pocket Poets series 24. $25.00
45009. Urdang, Constance. Alternative lives. [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1990]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. $20.00
45010. Urdang, Constance. The lone woman and others. [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1980]. Near fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For Mary, with warmest greetings-- / Constance Urdang / 1980". $20.00
45012. Valentine, Jean. Dream barker and other poems. Foreword by Dudley Fitts. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1965. Slight evidence of sticker removal on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and creased dust jacket, lightly chipped at the head and foot of the spine. Price on the dust jacket front flap in both dollars and shillings. First edition. Yale Series of Younger Poets 61. Author's first book. Blurb by Lisel Mueller. $35.00
45013. Valentine, Jean. The messenger. New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux [1979]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $25.00
45014. Valentine, Jean. Ordinary things. New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux [1974]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. $30.00
45016. Van Doren, Mark. The narrative poems. New York, Hill and Wang [1964]. Lower rear corner bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and scratched dust jacket. First edition. $15.00
45017. Van Doren, Mark. Our lady peace and other war poems. Norfolk, New Directions [c1942]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Plain wrappers browned, first and last leaves partially browned, dust jacket lightly creased and faded on the spine. First edition. Poet of the Month series. $15.00
45018. Van Doren, Mark. Spring birth and other poems. New York, Henry Holt and Company, Publishers [c1953]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. $30.00
45019. Van Doren, Mark. That shining place: new poems. New York, Hill & Wang [1969]. Fine in fresh yellow dust jacket with a few short closed tears. First edition. $20.00
45023. Van Duyn, Mona. Mona Van Duyn reading her poems. Washington, D. C., Library of Congress, 1990. Single sheet printed on both sides. Folded for mailing. Announcement for April 19, 1990 reading. Fine. Contains the poem "Glad heart at the supermarket", printed here before book publication. The poem is "to be published in April 1990". $35.00
45024. Van Duyn, Mona. Near changes: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review material laid in. Blurbs by Howard Nemerov, J. D. McClatchy, Mary Jo Salter, Joseph Parisi. Pulitzer Prize winning book. $30.00
45025. Van Duyn, Mona. Poet Laureate Consultant in Poetry Mona Van Duyn reading her poems. Washington, Library of Congress, 1992. Single sheet printed on both sides. Folded for mailing. Fine. Contains Van Duyn's poem "Emergency Room". Announcement for Oct. 7, 1992 reading. Precedes book publication. From Firefall, "to be published in spring 1993". $35.00
45026. Van Walleghen, Michael. The Wichita poems. Urbana, Chicago, London, University of Illinois Press [c1975]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket creased at the foot of the rear panel. First edition thus (includes some poems not in the Stone Wall Press edition). $25.00
45027. Vas Dias, Robert. Making faces. London, Joe DiMaggio Press, 1975. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies. $25.00
45028. Ventadour, Fanny. The centre holds. Paris, Editions Two Cities [1977]. Unopened. In white wrappers with flaps. Wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise fine. Preface by Peter Klappert. Blurb by Hale Chatfield. $35.00
45030. Viereck, Peter. The persimmon tree: new pastoral and lyric poems. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [c1956]. Fine in lightly rubbed and scuffed dust jacket with a closed tear at the foot of the rear panel. First edition. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. $25.00
45033. Vinal, Harold. Hurricane, a Maine coast chronicle and other poems. New York, Stephen Daye Press [c1957]. Fine in lightly chipped, price-clipped dust jacket, lightly creased at the top edge of the front panel. First edition (the title poem was published earlier). Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Jeanette / with my best wishes for her own poetry / Harold Vinal". $25.00
45034. Vinal, Harold. Selected poems 1921 to 1948. Portland, Falmouth Publishing House, 1948. Lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine and lower edges, upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in darkened dust jacket creased at the foot of the front panel and missing good-sized pieces. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Annette / with my best, / Harold / April 26, 1948". Introduction by Henry W. Wells. $25.00
45035. Vince, Michael. Gaining definition. Florence, Kentucky, Robert L. Barth [c1986]. Fine in stapled printed wrappers. First edition. Of 100 copies, one of 25 numbered copies, signed by the author. $35.00
45036. Vliet, R. G. The man with the black mouth, poems. With eleven drawings by Diane Perlman. [Santa Cruz, Kayak Books, c1970]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. $35.00
45037. Voelcker, Hunce. Within the rose. San Francisco, Panjandrum Press, 1976. Fine in white wrappers with embossed design. First edition. Drawings and illuminations by Jose Laffitte. Calligraphy by Selwyn Jones. Title included in Young / The male homosexual in literature: a bibliography. $25.00
45038. Vogelsang, Arthur. A planet: poems. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1982]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Four-line comment by Gerald Stern. $35.00
5040. Voigt, Ellen Bryant. The forces of plenty. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1983]. Fine in printed wrappers. Misspelling "Voight" corrected by the publisher in red ink on the title-page and the front wrapper. Uncorrected proof. Southern author. $75.00
45042. Voigt, Ellen Bryant. The forces of plenty. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1983]. Fine in lightly rubbed and soiled printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For Robin-- / with continuing affection, and best wishes for more good poems-- / Ellen Voigt / May 6, 1983". Southern author. $35.00
45043. Voigt, Ellen Bryant. The lotus flowers: poems. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1987]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Signed by the author under her printed name on the title-page. Inscribed by the author on the title-page to a fellow poet: "For Li-Young Lee, / Who sings his own moving songs-- / EBV / Chicago / 2/17/89". Southern author. $50.00
45044. Volkman, Karen. Crash's law: poems. New York, W. W. Norton & Company [c1996]. Crease at the lower corner of the last leaf, otherwise fine in wrappers. Uncorrected proof copy. Winner of the 1995 National Poetry Series. $25.00
45045. Von Abele, Rudolph. A cage for Loulou. Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1978. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition. $20.00
45046. Von Abele, Rudolph. A cage for Loulou: poems. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1978. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. $20.00
45047. Voznesensky, Andrei. Antiworlds, poetry. Edited by Patricia Blake and Max Hayward. New York, Basic Books, Inc., Publishers [c1966]. Fore-edge foxed, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Signed in Russian by Voznesensky on the front free endpaper. Foreword by W. H. Auden. Translated by W. H. Auden, Jean Garrigue, Max Hayward, Stanley Kunitz, Stanley Moss, William Jay Smith, Richard Wilbur. 21-line dust jacket comment by Robert Lowell. $45.00
45048. Voznesensky, Andrei. Nostalgia for the present. Edited by Vera Dunham and Max Hayward. Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1978. Remainder spray on the bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a nick at the foot of the spine. First edition. With Forewords by Edward M. Kennedy and Arthur Miller. $25.00
45054. Wagner, D. r. The Union Camp papers. San Francisco, Twowindows Press [c1968]. Fine in unevenly faded printed wrappers. First edition. One of 420 copies. $15.00
45057. Wagoner, David. Dry sun, dry wind. Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1953. Lightly bumped and rubbed at the head and foot of the spine and lower corners, otherwise very good in rubbed, darkened dust jacket missing pieces at the head and foot of the spine and corners. First edition. Author's first book. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Carl Cary, who ought to be doing this with his own pen before long. / Dave Wagoner, '64". As Wagoner anticipated, Cary published Salish Songs & Rituals in 1969. $75.00
45058. Wagoner, David. In a broken country, poems. Boston, Little, Brown and Company [c1979]. Near fine in lightly rubbed black printed wrappers. Review copy with review slip stapled to the inside front wrapper. Stamped "Review Copy / The Wilson Quarterly" upside down on the front endpaper. First edition, wrappered. Blurbs by X. J. Kennedy, Harold Bloom. $15.00
45059. Wagoner, David. The nesting ground, a book of poems. Bloomington, Indiana University Press [1963]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to the distinguished editor Catharine Carver: "For Catharine / with gratitude and affection. / Dave Wagoner / Aug. 1963". $60.00
45060. Wagoner, David. A place to stand. Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1958. Fine in lightly chipped black and white dust jacket missing a two inch by half-inch piece on the back panel. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Author's second book of verse. $25.00
45061. Wagoner, David. A place to stand. Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1958. Corners lightly bumped, dent at the top edge of the rear cover, otherwise near fine in lightly rubbed black and white dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to the distinguished editor Catherine Carver: "To Catherine / with gratitude and admiration. / Dave Wagoner / Aug. 1958". Author's second book of verse. $50.00
45062. Wagoner, David. Poems. [Portland, OR, Portland Art Museum, 1959]. Single sheet folded to form 8 pages. Fine. Cover-title. First edition. $75.00
45063. Wagoner, David. Seeds. [Salem, Ore., Seluzicki, 1979]. Single sheet folded to form 4 pages, French fold. Very lightly creased, otherwise fine. Self-wrappers. Cover-title. First edition. One of 176 copies. $20.00
45064. Wagoner, David. Working against time, poems. [London] Rapp & Whiting [c1970]. Fine in lightly rubbed and darkened white printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. No equivalent American edition. $15.00
45065. Wain, John. The shape of Feng. [London] Covent Garden Press Ltd., 1972. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 600 copies. $20.00
45066. Wain, John. Wildtrack, a poem. New York, The Viking Press [1966]. Head and foot of the spine and lower corners bumped, otherwise very good in lightly chipped and soiled dust jacket with several closed tears. First American edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "A poem for Shep's poetic personality / from John / 1966". Author's printed compliments slip laid in. $25.00
45067. Wain, John. Wildtrack, a poem. New York, The Viking Press [1966]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. $20.00
45069. Wakoski, Diane. Abalone. Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1974. Lightly bumped at the head of the spine, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. New Year's greeting. First edition. $15.00
45071. Wakoski, Diane. The George Washington poems. New York, Riverrun Press [c1967]. Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the spine, nick at the right edge of the front wrapper, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition, second state. Newton, Diane Wakoski, a descriptive bibliography A4. Inscribed by the author on the recto of the leaf preceding the title-leaf to poet Charles "Mike" Doyle: "19 November 1969 / For Mike with appreciation for his ability to read. / Diane / [small drawing]". $50.00
45073. Wakoski, Diane. Spending Christmas with the man from receiving at Sears. Santa Barbara, Black Sparrow Press, 1977. Fine in sewn printed wrappers. First edition. New Year's greeting. $15.00
45074. Wakoski, Diane. Waiting for the king of Spain. Santa Barbara, Black Sparrow Press, 1976. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in clear plastic dust jacket. First edition. One of 500 hard cover trade copies. $35.00
45075. Wakoski, Diane. Winter sequences. [Santa Barbara, Black Sparrow Press, 1973]. Folded broadside, tipped to plain wrappers, printed label. Fine. New Year's greeting. First edition. $20.00
45080. Waldrop, Keith. Intervals. [Windsor, Vermont] Awede, 1981. Evidence of sticker removal from the front wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies. $15.00
45081. Waldrop, Keith. My nodebook for December. [Providence, R.I.] Burning Deck [c1971]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Fine in lightly darkened white wrappers. First edition. One of 400 numbered copies. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper to poet Mark Strand. $35.00
45082. Waldrop, Keith. A windmill near Calvary. Ann Arbor, The University of Michigan Press [c1968]. Head and foot of the spine and corners bumped, otherwise very good in lightly creased dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Author's first collection of verse. $25.00
45083. Waldrop, Keith. Words worth less [by] Keith & Rosmarie Waldrop. Providence, Burning Deck, c1973. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Dust jacket shows wear along the spine. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies. $15.00
45084. Waldrop, Rosmarie. The aggressive ways of the casual stranger. New York, Random House [1972]. Fine in dust jacket with several short closed tears. First edition, hardcover. Inscribed by the author beneath a collage on the front free endpaper: "For Susan / Rosmarie Waldrop (June 75)". Blurbs by Christopher Middleton, Diane Wakoski. $40.00
45085. Waldrop, Rosmarie. The aggressive ways of the casual stranger. New York, Random House [c1972]. Remainder "H" on the front free endpaper. Otherwise fine in dust jacket with two closed short tears on the rear panel. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper:. "For Liz celebrating Emily Dickinson--Rosmarie Waldrop 12/10/81". Blurbs by Christopher Middleton, Diane Wakoski. $30.00
45086. Waldrop, Rosmarie. The aggressive ways of the casual stranger. New York, Random House [c1972]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Blurbs by Christopher Middleton, Diane Wakoski. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "For Patrick Fetherston / Rosmarie Waldrop". $20.00
45088. Walker, Ted. Gloves to the hangman. London, Jonathan Cape [1973]. Near fine in Cape printed wrappers. Uncorrected proofs. Unattributed 4-p. carbon typescript of the poem "The Architect" laid in. $35.00
45089. Wallace, Robert. Critters. Drawings by Michael DeCapite. Cleveland, Ohio, Bits Press [c1978]. Fine in paper boards, printed paper label on the front cover. Issued without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Marion--with best wishes from the critter who wrote these things--and who remembers playing 'freeze' with you in Diamond's Restaurant a couple of years ago-- / Bob Wallace /. January 1979". $30.00
45090. Waller, Robert. The two natures. [Aldington, Kent, The Hand and Flower Press, c1951]. Wrappers and last leaf of text lightly dampstained, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. First edition. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the inside front wrapper: "Anthony Bertram /. with best wishes from / Robert Waller". A.l.s. from the author to Bertram laid in, April 29, 51 ("This venture of the 'H and F' [Hand and Flower] Press seems a most worthy one and the books are nicely produced, don't you agree? They must be published at a loss", etc.). Author's first book. $25.00
45091. Waller, Robert. The two natures. [Aldington, Kent, Hand and Flower Press, c1951]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. $25.00
45094. Walsh, Ernest. Poems and sonnets. With a memoir by Ethel Moorhead. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [c1934]. Pastedowns and free endpapers slightly darkened, otherwise fine in price-clipped, soiled and chipped dust jacket missing several pieces. First edition. Author's posthumous first book. $100.00
45095. Walsh, Marnie. A taste of the knife. Boise, Idaho, Ahsahta Press, Boise State University [c1976]. Printed wrappers with faded spine and rubbing along the spine edges. First edition. American Indian poet. Introduction by John Milton. $15.00
45100. Wantling, William. 7 on style. With comments by Walter Lowenfel [sic] & A. D. Winans. San Francisco, Second Coming Press [c1975]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Wantling, an American poet, lived 1933-1974. $35.00
45104. Warner, Francis. Madrigals. London, The Fortune Press [1967]. Fine in oversize dust jacket lightly chipped along the top and bottom edges. First edition. d'Arch Smith / R. A. Caton and the Fortune Press 586. Blurbs by C. M. Bowra, M. C. Bradbrook, Edmund Blunden. $25.00
45105. Warner, Francis. Poetry of Francis Warner. Philadelphia, Boston, Pilgrim Press [c1970]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with faded spine, closed tears, and missing pieces at the head of the spine. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Margaret Mallory and Ala Storey, / with happy memories of visiting them in Santa Barbara / with warmest wishes / from Francis Warner / Oxford / 1970". Blurbs by Kathleen Raine, M. C. Bradbrook, Edmund Blunden, C. S. Lewis, Maurice Bowra, Nevill Coghill. $25.00
45106. Warren, Robert Penn. Brother to dragons, a tale in verse and voices. [New York] Random House [c1953]. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled and time-darkened dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper in advance of publication to his friend Huntington Cairns (lawyer, author, National Gallery of Art administrator) : "To Huntington / with warmest regards / Red / Fairfield /. August 12, 1953". Grimshaw / Robert Penn Warren, a descriptive bibliography A11.a1 (noting that the book was published 21 August 1953). $300.00
45107. Warren, Robert Penn. Eleven poems on the same theme. Norfolk, New Directions [c1942]. Fine in dust jacket over plain wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Poet of the Month series. $75.00
45108. Warren, Robert Penn. Incarnations, poems 1966-1968. New York, Random House [c1968]. Fine in dust jacket. First trade edition. Southern author. $40.00
45109. Warren, Robert Penn. Or else--poem/poems 1968-1974. New York, Random House [c1974]. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly marked black dust jacket. First trade edition. Photograph of the author by Michael V. Carlisle laid in. Southern author. $30.00
45110. Warren, Robert Penn. Promises, poems 1954-1956. New York, Random House [c1957]. Fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket with lightly darkened rear white panel and a closed tear. First edition. Southern author. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Award. $75.00
45111. Warren, Robert Penn. Robert Penn Warren, Poet Laureate Consultant in Poetry, reading his poems, Coolidge Auditorium. Washington, D. C., Library of Congress, 1986. Single sheet folded for mailing, text on both sides. This copy with address label. Closed split at the first fold, otherwise fine. Contains Warren's poem "Masts at dawn". Warren was the first Poet Laureate Consultant in Poetry. $25.00
45112. Warren, Rosanna. Each leaf shines separate: poems. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1984]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Karl / some Greek scenes-- / Fondly / Rosanna / April 1987". Blurbs by John Hollander, Richard Eberhart. $50.00
45113. Wathen, R. J. Bricks: poems 1958-60. [Dublin] The Dolmen Press [c1963]. Lower corner of text lightly bumped, front pastedown bubbled, faint darkening on the free endpapers, rear free endpaper with paper flaws, otherwise attractive in lightly soiled cream dust jacket. First edition. From the dust jacket front flap: "A first collection of Poems by a Trinity College Dublin graduate who has previously published short stories and criticism and who has travelled extensively in Europe and Asia". $35.00
45114. Watkins, Vernon. Ballad of the Mari Lwyd and other poems. London, Faber and Faber [1941]. Fine in lightly darkened and rubbed gray dust jacket. Pencilled ownership signature of poet Sydney G[oodsir] Smith, Edinburgh, 1941, on the front endpaper. First edition. Author's first book. Welsh author. $60.00
45115. Watkins, Vernon. The ballad of the outer dark and other poems. London, Enitharmon Press, 1979. Text block rumpled from dampness. Otherwise very good in quarter cloth and paste paper boards. First edition. One of 45 numbered, specially bound copies. Introduction by Kathleen Raine. $40.00
45116. Watkins, Vernon. Selected poems. [Norfolk, Conn.] New Directions [1948]. Paper badly browned, dampstain at the bottom of the fore-edge of the first 16 pages, otherwise very good in stained dust jacket with closed tears and missing good-sized pieces. Ownership signature of poet/publisher Mary Owings Miller on the front free endpaper. First edition. $20.00
45117. Watson, Robert. Advantages of dark, poems. New York, Atheneum, 1966. Plain wrappers, with the title, "proof", and author in marking ink on the front wrapper. Paperclip mark on the front wrapper and half-title, bumped at corners, white wrappers soiled and darkened. Proof copy, text on rectos only. $30.00
45118. Watson, Robert. A paper horse: poems. New York, Atheneum, 1962. Very small spot on the orange cloth front cover, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed, creased, and soiled dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurb by Randall Jarrell. $40.00
45121. Weil, James L. Your father. New Rochelle, N.Y., The Elizabeth Press [c1973]. Lower corner of the rear cover bumped, otherwise fine in paper boards. First edition. One of 400 copies. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Hirsch [name not clear] / with good wishes / from, / Jim". $25.00
45123. Weingarten, Roger. Ethan Benjamin Boldt. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. Fine in rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Richard Howard. $20.00
45124. Weingarten, Roger. The Vermont suicides. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. Slightly squashed in unevenly faded blue printed wrappers, black tape spine. Publishing information in red ink on the front wrapper. Publisher's information sheet stapled to the inside front wrapper. Uncorrected proof. $25.00
45125. Weingarten, Roger. The Vermont suicides. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. $40.00
45127. Weissbort, Daniel. The leaseholder. [Oxford] Carcanet Press [1971]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Of 600 copies one of 40 numbered copies signed by the author. Author's first collection of his own poems. $35.00
45130. Wessel, Peter. In place of absence: moving south 1980-1990. [Towson, MD] Chestnut Hills Press, 1990. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page to editor Alice Quinn: "To Alice Quinn, / The first to have / put faith in me. / In friendship & gratitude / Peter Wessel / La Grange. February 1991". Blurbs by Menke Katz, Joel Oppenheimer, John Ashbery. $25.00
45131. West, Paul. The fantasy poets no. 7. [Swinford, Eynsham, 1952]. Fine in stapled self-wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. Cover-title. $50.00
45133. Wetzsteon, Rachel. The other stars. [n.p.] Penguin Books [c1994]. Fine in white printed wrappers. Unrevised and unpublished proofs. Author's first book. Blurb by John Hollander. $50.00
45134. Wetzsteon, Rachel. The other stars. [New York] Penguin Books [1994]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. A Penguin original. Blurbs by John Hollander, Richard Howard. Review copy with review slip laid in. Author's first book of verse. $50.00
45135. Whalen, Philip. Like I say, poems. New York, Totem Press in association with Corinth Books [c1960]. Evidence of removal of a sticker at the upper right corner of the front wrapper, otherwise fine in stapled printed wrappers. First edition. Cover drawing by Robert LaVigne. $75.00
45136. Wheelwright, John. Collected poems. Edited by Alvin H. Rosenfeld. [New York] New Directions [c1971]. Fine in lightly creased dust jacket, lightly chipped at the head and foot of the spine and with a few short closed tears. First edition. Introduction by Austin Warren. One of 1500 copies printed by the Stamperia Valdonega in Verona. $75.00
45137. Wheelwright, John. Political self-portrait. Boston, Bruce Humphries, Inc. Publishers [c1940]. Text leaves dampstained at the top edges and some of the bottom edges, lower corners bumped, cloth faded and rubbed with a small worn area at the edge of the rear cover. Dust jacket creased from folding, soiled, lightly chipped, with closed tears. First edition. One of 110 numbered copies. This copy numbered 63 and inscribed by the author in the colophon: "With thanks to Arthur / from / Jack". $50.00
45138. Wheelwright, John. Selected poems. Norfolk, Conn., New Directions [c1941]. Lightly bumped on the upper corners, otherwise fine in dust jacket over plain wrappers. First edition, wrappered. 2 p. introductory note by R. P. Blackmur. Poet of the Month series. $35.00
45139. Whigham, Peter. The blue winged bee. [Northwood, Middlesex] Anvil Press Poetry [1969]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket creased at the lower edge of the rear panel and with closed tears. First edition. $25.00
45142. White, Ivan. Crow's fall. London, Cape Goliard Press, 1969. Small stains at the top front edge of a few leaves, otherwise fine in dust jacket chipped along the top edge, with several scuffs, and missing a 3/8 inch square piece. First edition. $25.00
45144. White, Jon Manchip. The mountain lion. [London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1971. Fine in lightly soiled, price-clipped white dust jacket missing a few small pieces. First edition. $20.00
45145. White, Jon Manchip. The rout of San Romano and other poems. [Aldington, Kent, The Hand and Flower Press, c1952]. Fine in lightly soiled stapled printed wrappers. First edition. Poems in Pamphlet V. $15.00
45149. Whitman, Ruth. Blood & milk poems. New York, Clarke & Way, Inc. [c1963]. Near fine in lightly soiled white, black, and red printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Author's first book. $15.00
45150. Whitman, Ruth. The testing of Hanna Senesh. With a historical background by Livia Rothkirchen. Detroit, Wayne State University Press, 1986. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Isaac Bashevis Singer. $35.00
45151. Whittemore, Reed. The boy from Iowa: poems and essays. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1962. A few silverfish marks at the top of the front joint, otherwise fine in price-clipped, lightly chipped and faded dust jacket with short closed tears and a small stain on the front panel. Macmillan Paperbacks Edition 1962. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Margaret and George Cameron, / long interested in a place somewhat north of Iowa (how did Iowa get into this anyway?), / with best wishes, / Reed Whittemore". $50.00
45152. Whittemore, Reed. Fifty poems fifty. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press [c1970]. Paper boards bumped at the head and foot of the spine and rubbed along the bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the extremities, with a small stain at the foot of the. front panel and with a short closed tear. First edition. Inscribed by the author: "For Koren / With best wishes--and to Dave / Reed Whittemore / 4/78". $35.00
45153. Whittemore, Reed. Fifty poems fifty. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press [c1970]. Paper boards lightly rubbed, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Publisher's compliments slip laid in. $40.00
45154. Whittemore, Reed. Heroes & heroines, poems. Drawings by Irwin Touster. New York, Reynal & Hitchcock [c1946]. Ink name and date on the front free endpaper, price erased from the front free endpaper, otherwise very good in rubbed, chipped, and creased black dust jacket missing pieces. First edition. Author's first book. $45.00
45155. Whittemore, Reed. The mother's breast and the father's house. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1974. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Huntington Cairns-- / my part of a happy swap / Reed Whittemore". $35.00
45156. Whittemore, Reed. Poems, new and selected. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press, 1967. Fine in rumpled and lightly rubbed dust jacket with a bookseller's label on the front flap. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Mary Swift / with best wishes / Reed Whittemore". $25.00
45157. Whittemore, Reed. The self-made man and other poems. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1959. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Issued only in wrappers. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Robert Lowe / --with thanks for being such a persistent patron of the enclosed arts, and affection / Reed Whittemore". $35.00
45158. Whittemore, Reed. The self-made man and other poems. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1959. Very good in printed wrappers. First edition. Issued only in wrappers. Review copy with review slip and publisher's sheet laid in (with reviewer's pencilled note). $25.00
45159. Wieners, John. Ace of pentacles. New York, James F. Carr & Robert A. Wilson, 1964. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Signed by the author on the verso of the title-page and annotated in ink below the final poem on p. 71: "for your collection, Jake / 1973". $50.00
45160. Wieners, John. Asylum poems (for my Father). [New York] Angel Hair Books, 1969. Mimeographed. Stapled. Lower corner bumped, front cover lightly darkened, plain blue rear wrapper faded at the edges. Front cover design by George Schneeman. First edition. One of 200 copies. $75.00
45161. Wieners, John. The Hotel Wentley poems. [San Francisco, Auerhahn Press] 1958. Very good in creased printed wrappers. Expurgated first "issue" with inked in word. First edition. Author's first book. $100.00
45163. Wieners, John. A letter to Charles Olson. [n.p., n.p.] c1968. Single sheet folded. Fine. First edition. One of 300 copies. Portents 11. $25.00
45164. Wieners, John. Nerves. [London] Cape Goliard Press [c1970]. Cloth bumped at the head and foot of the spine and corners, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition. Photographs by Gerard Malanga. $25.00
45166. Wieners, John. Pressed wafer. [Buffalo, Gallery Upstairs Press, c1967]. Fine in plain wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. Inscribed, apparently by the author, in an odd way in the colophon. Here's a try: "Decembereee / Sundaye morninge [a word that's anybody's guess] / to Glenne Briefenbadere / frome C.A. l'Enfant /. a rememberede maye". First edition, wrappered. The book was privately printed in an edition of 1,000 copies of which 100 were signed and numbered. $35.00
45167. Wieners, John. Selected poems. New York, Grossman Publishers, 1972. Fine in dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. $25.00
45168. Wier, Dara. Blood, hook & eye. Austin & London, University of Texas Press [c1977]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a few very small chips. First edition, hardcover. Signed by the author on title-page below her printed name and inscribed: "January 9, 1978 / Roanoke / Judith / When Gertrude Stein was dying she said: What are all the answers, what are all the answers. Then she closed her. eyes and said: No, no, what are all the questions. / Thanks for your questions and for helping me along during this reading. / Best wishes, / Dara". Southern author's first book. $75.00
45169. Wier, Dara. Blood, hook & eye. Austin & London, University of Texas Press [c1977]. Near fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Signed by the author over her printed name on the title-page and inscribed by the author below the signature. "May 13, 1980 / Oxford / [names of recipients] / For you both, both surely, both strongly, both dancing to wherever the dancing's best / Best / Dara". Southern author's first book. Blurb by David Wevill. $35.00
45171. Wiggam, Lionel. Landscape with figures: poems. Wood engravings by Thomas W. Nason. New York, The Viking Press, 1936. Three ink underlinings in the poem "Twenty Years After", pastedowns darkened, green cloth bumped and unevenly faded. In fragments of the dust jacket with underlined words on the dust jacket front flap. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For my friend, Mrs. Ruth Bundy / from Aunt Daisy and Uncle Ollie / by way of their nephew, / Lionel Wiggam / June 13, 1936". The recipient notes below the inscription that she and Wiggam exchanged books (hers was Doors to the Beautiful, 1948). She notes in different ink below the above: "He was such a quiet, interesting boy! He gave a program at our school in Indianapolis where I was Pres. of the Parent-Teacher Assn.". One of 750 copies. Author's first book. $50.00
45172. Wilbur, Richard. Advice to a prophet and other poems. London, Faber and Faber [1962]. Fine in lightly darkened dust jacket. First English edition. $35.00
45173. Wilbur, Richard. Ceremony and other poems. New York, Harcourt Brace and Company [c1950]. Fine in fine dust jacket with a single 1/4 inch closed tear. First edition. Review copy with Harcourt, Brace and Company slip tipped in to the front free endpaper. Author's second book. $200.00
45174. Wilbur, Richard. The mind-reader, new poems. New York and London, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich [c1976]. Copyright Office stamp on the copyright page. Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp on the half-title. Fine in dust jacket with a faint paperclip mark on the front panel. First edition. $30.00
45175. Wilbur, Richard. Poet Laureate Consultant in Poetry Richard Wilbur reading his poems. [Washington, Library of Congress, 1987]. Single sheet printed on both sides. Folded for mailing. Address label. Announcement for October 5, 1987 reading containing Wilbur's poem "Hamblen Brook". $25.00
45176. Wilbur, Richard. The ride. [n.p., n.p.] 1982. Broadside. Fine. A Grolier Club keepsake, November 10, 1982. First separate edition. $50.00
45178. Wild, Peter. House fires: poems. [Santa Cruz, CA] Greenhouse Review Press [c1977]. Fine in dust jacket attached to plain wrappers. First edition. One of 325 copies. $20.00
45179. Wild, Peter. Jeanne d'Arc. [Memphis, Tennessee, Raccoon Books, c1980]. Dust jacket over unprinted blue wrappers. Rear wrapper lightly creased, yellow wrappers very lightly soiled, otherwise fine. First edition. One of 250 copies. $15.00
45180. Wild, Peter. Joining up and other poems. [Sacramento, Runcible Spoon, c1968]. Near fine in self wrappers. First edition. Cover-title. One of 500 copies. $15.00
45181. Wild, Peter. The light on Little Mormon Lake. Point Reyes Station, Floating Island Publications [c1984]. 1/8" x 1/2" inch stain at the top right edge of the text block, otherwise fine in fine printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. $15.00
45182. Wild, Peter. Mad night with sunflowers. [Sacramento, Runcible Spoon, c1968]. Fine in yellow stapled printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies. $25.00
45183. Wild, Peter. Mica mountain poems. [Chapel Hill] Lillabulero Press [c1968]. Fine in stapled printed wrappers. First edition. One of 300 copies. Lillabulero poetry pamphlet number five. $35.00
45184. Wild, Peter. Terms & renewals. San Francisco, Two Windows Press [c1970]. Printed wrappers. Faint evidence of sticker removal on the front wrapper, otherwise fine. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. $15.00
45185. Wild, Peter. Three nights in the Chiricahuas. [Madison, WIS, Abraxas Press, 1969]. Fine in stapled wrappers. Cover-title. First edition. One of 200 copies. $25.00
45187. Will, Frederic. Our thousand year old bodies: selected poems 1956-1976. Amherst, The University of Massachusetts Press, 1980. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine in chipped and rubbed dust jacket. First edition. $25.00
45189. Willard, Nancy. Household tales of moon and water. San Diego, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publisher [c1982]. Name in ink under the dust jacket front flap, small stain at the foot of the front paper board, water stain at the top edge of the rear board. In very lightly chipped white dust jacket with a water stain at the top edge. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page ("Best wishes") with a drawing of the moon and water. $15.00
45190. Willard, Nancy. 19 masks for the naked poet: poems. Drawings by Regina Shekerjian. [Santa Cruz, Kayak Books Inc., c1971]. Staples rusted, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,200 copies. $35.00
45191. Willard, Nancy. Water walker. Drawings by John S. P. Walker. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Staple hole on the title-page, head and foot of the spine bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. $20.00
45192. Williams, C. K. A dream of mind. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1992]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $30.00
45193. Williams, C. K. Flesh and blood. New York, Farrar / Straus / Giroux [1987]. Evidence of sticker removal at the foot of the front wrapper, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Winner of the 1987 National Book Critics Circle Award for poetry. $35.00
45194. Williams, C. K. Lies. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1969. Fine in lightly rubbed and creased dust jacket with a long, arching internally repaired tear on the front panel. First edition. Author's second book and first regularly published book. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. $75.00
45198. Williams, C. K. The vigil. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1997]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $20.00
45200. Williams, Charles. Windows of night. London, Oxford University Press, Humphrey Milford [1924]. Inoffensive name at the top edge of the front free endpaper, corners bumped, light foxing on the edges and on the cloth. Otherwise attractive, very nice, in like dust jacket missing a small piece at the foot of the dust jacket and with a short closed tear. First edition. $150.00
45209. Williams, Jonathan. The Delian seasons: four poems. With illustrations by Karl Torok. London, Coracle Press, 1982. Fine in acetate dust jacket, perfect bound wrappers. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies. Jaffe / Jonathan Williams, a bibliographical checklist of his writings, 1950-1988, item 138. $15.00
45210. Williams, Jonathan. An ear in Bartram's tree, selected poems 1957-1967. Chapel Hill, The University of North Carolina Press, 1969. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a few short closed tears. First edition. Introduction by Guy Davenport. Southern author. Jaffe / Jonathan Williams, a bibliographical checklist of his writings 1950-1988, item 57. $25.00
45211. Williams, Jonathan. Get hot or get out, a selection of poems, 1957-1981. Metuchen, N. J., & London, The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1982. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. Poets Now I. Jaffe / Jonathan Williams, a bibliographical checklist of his writings, 1950-1988, item 135. $20.00
45212. Williams, Jonathan. In England's green & (A garland and a clyster). With drawings by Philip Van Aver. [San Francisco] The Auerhahn Press, 1962. Printed wrappers sewn with thread. The thread on the spine has pulled out of one of the three holes holding the thread in place. Corners bumped, wrappers lightly creased, otherwise very good. Inscribed by the author on the half-title to novelist/ poet John Wain: "For John from Jonathan in friendship / London August 1962 / 'at-one-ment is atonement'". One of 750 copies. Jaffe / Jonathan Williams, a bibliographical checklist of his writings, 1950-1988, item 23. Printed by Dave Haselwood and Andrew Hoyem. $50.00
45213. Williams, Miller. Imperfect love: poems. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1986. Fine in lightly rubbed dark blue dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by John Nims. Arkansas-born author. $50.00
45214. Williams, Miller. The only world there is, poems. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1971. Fine in lightly rubbed brown dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Blurb by Robert Pack. Arkansas-born author. $35.00
45215. Williams, Miller. Why God permits evil: poems. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1977. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. Arkansas-born author. Blurbs by Richard Hugo, Maxine Kumin. $40.00
45216. Williams, Norman. The unlovely child: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a single short closed tear. First edition. Long dust jacket comment by Anthony Hecht on the front flap. Author's first book. $25.00
45217. Williams, Oscar. That's all that matters. New York, Creative Age Press, Inc. [c1945]. Endpapers and pastedowns partially darkened, extremities lightly bumped, otherwise fine in rubbed, chipped dust jacket, missing pieces and with closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to a fellow poet-anthologist: "For Michael Roberts / with the best wishes of Oscar Williams". $35.00
45221. Williams, William Carlos. Paterson (book two). [New York] New Directions [c1948]. Fine in unevenly darkened dust jacket missing two triangular pieces at the top edges of the front and rear panel (1/2" at the widest point) and a small piece at the top of the front flap fold. Signature of poet/editor Mary Owings Miller on the front free endpaper. Wallace / A Bibliography of William Carlos Williams A25. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. $150.00
45222. Williams, William Carlos. Paterson (book five). [New York] New Directions [c1958]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Wallace / A Bibliography of William Carlos Williams A44. $150.00
45223. Williamson, Alan. Presence, poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. Small remainder mark on the bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first collection. Blurbs by Robert Pinsky, Frank Bidart. $25.00
45225. Wilmer, Clive. The dwelling-place. Manchester, Carcanet [1977]. Fine in lightly soiled, price-clipped dust jacket with two closed tears. First edition. Author's first solo book. British poet. $25.00
45226. Wilner, Eleanor. Maya. Amherst, University of Massachusetts Press, 1979. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise very good in rubbed dust jacket with a number of short closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Mary and Gary-- / with love from / the dancing-chicken [drawing of a dancing chicken] / Eleanor". Printed comment by the author on the rear flap: "I have always disliked the practice of printing on the dust jackets of books little congratulatory notices called 'blurbs'...". $50.00
45227. Wilner, Eleanor. Maya. Amherst, University of Massachusetts Press, 1979. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine and lower corners, otherwise very good in torn, creased and worn dust jacket missing a 1 1/4" triangular piece at the foot of the front panel. First edition. $30.00
45228. Wilson, Edmund. Poets, farewell!. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1919. Fine in dust jacket with a few short closed tears. A very pretty, bright, fresh copy, uncommon in this condition. First edition. $450.00
45229. Wilson, Keith. Graves registry and other poems. New York, Grove Press, Inc. [c1969]. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. $35.00
45231. Wilson, Keith. The old car & other blackpoems. [Sacramento] Grande Ronde Press, 1967. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies. $25.00
45232. Wilson, Keith. Sketches for a New Mexico hill town. Orono, Maine, Prensa de Lagar--Wine Press, 1966. Fine in stapled printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. $35.00
45233. Wilson, Keith. While dancing feet shatter the earth. Logan, Utah, Utah State University Press [1978]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. $15.00
45234. Wilson, Robley, Jr. Kingdoms of the ordinary. [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1987]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Winner of the 1986 Angles Lynch Starrett Poetry Prize. Blurb by Barry Lopez. $25.00
45237. Wingfield, Sheila. The leaves darken. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson [c1964]. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly chipped, price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Anglo-Irish poet included in the Oxford companion to Irish literature. $25.00
45238. Winters, Yvor. The collected poems. With an introduction by Donald Davie. Manchester, Carcanet [c1978]. Fine in dust jacket with faded spine. In Swallow Press binding and dust jacket. First edition, English issue. $25.00
45239. Winters, Yvor. The giant weapon. [New York] New Directions [c1943]. Fine in dust jacket with a closed tear on the back panel. First edition, hardcover. Poets of the Year series. $50.00
45240. Winters, Yvor. The journey and other poems. Ithaca, New York, The Dragon Press, 1931. Yapp right edge of front wrapper a bit chipped, otherwise fine. First edition. $50.00
45243. Witt, Harold. Now, swim: new poems. Ashland, Ohio, The Ashland Poetry Press [c1974]. Fine in very near fine stapled printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author below the printed dedication on the dedication page: "and also for Frances Erickson / with all best wishes / Harold Witt / Feb 1975". $25.00
45244. Witt, Harold. The snow prince: poems and collages. [n.p.] Blue Unicorn [c1982]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. $15.00
NEXT . . . ->
BACK to Cat. 10 A-Car . . . ->
BACK to Cat. 10 Cas - D & Anthologies A-Z . . . ->
BACK to Cat. 10 Eaton - Hazo . . . ->
BACK to Cat. 10 Hearne - Kyger . . . ->
BACK to Cat. 10 L'Heureux - Mezey . . . ->
BACK to Cat. 10 Micheline - Pitter . . . ->
BACK to Cat. 10 Pla - . . . ->
BACK to Cat. 10 Sca - . . . ->
Other poetry catalogs:
A through G
H through Z
Australian and New Zealand Poets
Afro-American, Caribbean, Black African Poets
Irish and Anglo-Irish Poets
Contemporary Scottish Poets
Canadian Poets
Return to Home
To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.
OR,
send an email message to matheson@boo.net
or phone 301/718-7911
Terms of business:
All items are offered subject to prior sale.
Postage is billed at $5.00 for the first book and $1 for each additional book, sent USPS Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
Maryland residents are charged 5% sales tax.
Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
Trade is by mail order only.
Last modified: January 4, 2010
Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net
Return to HomePage
|