|
Home
Who We Are
Terms of Business
Contact Us
Visit the following links
|
Catalogue 10 Modern Poetry --
Part 4 : Pl through Sz
Section : Scalapino through Szirtes
44518. Scalapino, Leslie. Considering how exaggerated music is: poems. Berkeley, North Point Press, 1982. Advance uncorrected galley in unusual wide format with two text pages printed on each page of the proof (on the rectos only). Corners lightly bumped, the first three leaves creased, otherwise fine in velo-bind. $40.00
44521. Scannell, Vernon. Company of women. Fernham, The Sceptre Press [c1971]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Of 150 copies, one of 50 numbered copies, signed. $30.00
44522. Scannell, Vernon. Epithets of war: poems 1965-69. London, Eyre & Spottiswoode [1969]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof copy. $30.00
44523. Scannell, Vernon. A mortal pitch: poems. London, Villiers Publications [1957]. Fine in dust jacket with lightly faded spine, a light crease on the bottom edge, and light wear at the head and foot of the spine. Attractive. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Author's second book of verse. $25.00
44524. Schacht, Marshall. Fingerboard: poems. Introduction by F. O. Matthiessen. New York, Twayne Publishers, Inc. [c1949]. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise near fine in rubbed, lightly soiled dust jacket missing pieces along the head of the spine and top edges. First edition. Blurbs by Allen Tate, Kenneth Fearing, Robert Hillyer. $20.00
44526. Schaeffer, Susan Fromberg. The witch and the weather report. New York, Seven Woods Press, 1972. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Press presentation embossed on the title-page. Inscribed by the publisher on the title-page to Robert Wilson, proprietor of the Phoenix Bookshop: "7/12/72 / Dear Bob, / Here is the first of my books--very pleased to present Phoenix this advanced copy. / George". George Koppleman is the publisher. The author's first book of verse. Blurb by Wayne Booth. $50.00
44527. Schevill, James. Ambiguous dancers of fame: collected poems 1945-1985. Athens, Ohio, Swallow Press, Ohio University Press [c1987]. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. The sub-title on the front panel of the dust jacket is Collected Poems: 1945-1986. $25.00
44528. Schevill, James. The American fantasies: collected poems 1945-1981. Chicago, Athens, Ohio, London, Swallow Press [c1983]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $20.00
44529. Schevill, James. The Buddhist car and other characters. Chicago, The Swallow Press, Inc. [c1973]. Foot of the spine bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and marked dust jacket. First edition. Publisher's complimentary copy slip laid in. $25.00
44530. Schevill, James. Violence and glory, poems 1962-1968. Chicago, The Swallow Press, Inc. [c1969]. Fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed dust jacket with a few short closed tears. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. $25.00
44531. Schmidt, Michael. Bedlam & the oakwood, essays on various fictions [poems]. [Oxford, Carcanet Press, c1970]. Fine in lightly soiled and foxed brown and white printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the second front endpaper: "For Robert / 'Deep in wild, with / beasts one meets / Usually in dreams--' / all good wishes from / Michael". $25.00
44532. Schmidt, Michael. Black buildings. [Oxford] Carcanet Press [1969]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Near fine in near fine dust jacket lightly worn at the head and foot of the spine. Pencil markings in the text (number of lines, followed by number of word. the poem). First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page to Portuguese poet Bruno Tolentino: "For Bruno Tolentino / with best wishes-- / Michael Schmidt". Author's first book. $25.00
44533. Schmidt, Michael. Black buildings. [Oxford] Carcanet Press [1969]. Fine in dust jacket over plain wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. Issued only in wrappers. $25.00
44534. Schmidt, Michael. Desert of the lions. [Oxford] Carcanet Press [c1972]. Drafts of a poem, presumably by Robert, the recipient of Schmidt's inscription, on the rear endpaper in ink. Top edge foxed, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "For Robert / with all good wishes / from Michael / June 1972". $20.00
44535. Schmidt, Michael. My brother Gloucester: new poems. [Chester Springs, PA] Dufour Editions, Inc. [c1976]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a short closed tear. First American edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to poet Charles Osborne: "For Charles / from / Michael". $25.00
44536. Schmitz, Dennis. Goodwill, Inc. [New York] The Ecco Press, 1975. Fine in dust jacket. Dated 1975 on the title-page and 1976 in the copyright notice. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Andy-- / Thanks, April 5, 1978 / Dennis Schmitz". $25.00
44537. Schmitz, Dennis. We weep for our strangeness. Chicago, Big Table Publishing Company [c1969]. Lower corners bumped, purple cloth lightly faded at the edges, otherwise fine in rubbed and lightly chipped dust jacket missing small pieces. First edition. Author's first book. Big Table Series of Younger Poets, v. 2. $25.00
44538. Schmitz, Dennis. We weep for our strangeness. Chicago, Big Table Publishing Company [c1969]. Fine in black and white dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. Review copy with review slip laid in. Erratum slip laid in. Author's first book. $50.00
44539. Schnackenberg, Gjertrud. A gilded lapse of time. New York, Farrar Straus Giroux [1992]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $35.00
44547. Schulman, Grace. Burn down the icons. Princeton, Princeton University Press [c1976]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first collection. Review copy with slip laid in. Blurbs by William Stafford, David Ignatow. $50.00
44548. Schulman, Grace. Burn down the icons. Princeton, Princeton University Press [c1976]. Near fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with a single snag. First edition. Inscribed by the author to on the front free endpaper to publisher Monroe Wheeler: "For Monroe Wheeler / with affection and real admiration / Grace / 11.xii.76". Author's first collection. $50.00
44549. Schulman, Grace. Hemispheres: poems. New York, The Sheep Meadow Press [c1984]. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine and corners, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Blurb by Richard Howard. $25.00
44550. Schultz, Philip. Like wings: poems. New York, The Viking Press [1978]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Slip with Schultz's name and New York address pasted to the front free endpaper. Review copy with photograph, review slip, publisher's announcement, and information sheet with Schultz's poem "The Stranger in Old Photos" laid in. $35.00
44551. Schultz, Philip. Like wings: poems. New York, The Viking Press [1978]. Fine in lightly soiled and rubbed dust jacket missing a small piece at the foot of the front panel and with a closed tear. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Best wishes / Philip Schultz / 12/4/78 / NYC". Author's first book. $25.00
44553. Schuyler, James. The morning of the poem: poems. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1980]. Fine in printed wrappers with 1/4" split at the foot of the spine. Uncorrected page proof. This copy has Crane Duplicating, Inc. and address printed on the inside back wrapper. Pulitzer Prize-winning collection. New York School poet. $75.00
44555. Schuyler, James. The morning of the poem: poems. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1980]. Fine in dust jacket with two-inch closed tear at the foot of the rear panel near the spine. First edition, hardcover. Review copy with review slip laid in. Pulitzer Prize-winning collection. New York School poet. $75.00
44557. Schwartz, Delmore. Last and lost poems. Edited by Robert Phillips. New York, The Vanguard Press, Inc. [c1979]. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance uncorrected proofs. $40.00
44558. Schwartz, Delmore. Shenandoah. Norfolk, Conn., New Directions [c1941]. Pastedowns and endpapers darkened, corners bumped, otherwise near fine in very good, unevenly faded dust jacket missing a few small pieces. First edition. Stamped "Review Copy / Publication Date" on the front free endpaper. $150.00
44559. Schwartz, Delmore. Shenandoah. Norfolk, New Directions [c1941]. Pastedowns and endpapers lightly darkened (a common problem), otherwise fine in fine unevenly faded dust jacket. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the front endpaper, December 1941. $300.00
44560. Schwartz, Delmore. Vaudeville for a princess and other poems. [New York] New Directions [c1950]. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. One of 1,600 copies. $200.00
44561. Schwerner, Armand. This practice: tablet XIX & other poems. London & New York, Permanent Press, 1976. Fine in decorated wrappers over plain black wrappers. First edition. Of 350 copies, one of 50 specially bound, numbered, and signed. $40.00
44563. Scollard, Clinton. Songs from a southern shore. Winter Park, Florida, The Angel Alley Press, 1932. Fine in lightly creased printed wrappers. First edition. Signed by the author on the front endpaper. $35.00
44564. Scott, Winfield Townley. Change of weather. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1964. Ink inscription on the dedication page [see below], otherwise fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed dust jacket missing a good-sized piece on the back panel and with a closed tear. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Signed for [names of recipients] / Winfield Townley Scott / 1964". The recipients have added their own inscription to two friends on the dedication page. $25.00
44565. Scott, Winfield Townley. Change of weather. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1964. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Bob & Katherine Bright / with warm affection / from Win / Santa Fe / 23 August 1964". $40.00
44566. Scott, Winfield Townley. Collected poems: 1937-1962. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1962. Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket chipped at the head and foot of the spine and with closed tears. First edition. $15.00
44567. Scott, Winfield Townley. The dark sister. [New York] New York University Press, 1958. Upper corners bumped, paper-covered boards browning, otherwise fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Richard Eberhart, William Carlos Williams, Malcolm Cowley. $20.00
44568. Scott, Winfield Townley. The dark sister. [New York] New York University Press, 1958. Sticker removed from the front pastedown, front lower corner bumped, slightly pulled at the top of the spine, otherwise very good in rubbed, chipped, faded dust jacket with a closed tear. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "Signed for [names of recipients] with all best wishes / Winfield Townley Scott / December 1958". Blurbs by Richard Eberhart, William Carlos Williams, Malcolm Cowley. $25.00
44569. Scott, Winfield Townley. Mr. Whittier and other poems. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1948. Pastedowns and free endpapers lightly darkened, top edge foxed, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed, chipped, and soiled chipped dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition. $20.00
44571. Scott, Winfield Townley. The sword on the table: Thomas Dorr's rebellion. Norfolk, Conn., New Directions [c1942]. Fine in dust jacket over plain wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Poet of the Month Series. $30.00
44572. Scott, Winfield Townley. To marry strangers, a book of poems. New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1945. Front and rear lower corners and top edge soiled, otherwise fine in soiled dust jacket missing pieces and with closed tears. First edition. $20.00
44573. Scovell, E. J. Shadows of chrysanthemums and other poems. London, Routledge [1944]. Corners bumped, rubbed on the top edges of the covers, otherwise near fine in soiled dust jacket missing a number of pieces. First edition. Author's first book. $25.00
44574. Scully, James. Apollo helmet. Willimantic, CT, Curbstone Press [c1983]. Fine in black dust jacket lightly rubbed at the head of the spine and with a short closed tear. First edition. Blurb by F. D. Reeve. $25.00
44575. Scully, James. The marches, a book of poems. New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1967]. Fine in unevenly faded dust jacket with a few nicks and a short closed tear. First edition. Author's first book of verse. Inscribed on the half-title by the author in the year of publication: "For Frances & Rex [Warner] w/ deep affection, Jim. 9/25/67". $50.00
44576. Scully, James. Santiago poems. Willimantic, Connecticut, Curbstone Press [c1975]. Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear on the back panel. First edition. No. 19 of 100 signed copies (so indicated in ink on the front free endpaper). $30.00
44579. Seay, James. Let not your hart. Middletown, Wesleyan University Press [c1970]. Some evidence of dampness on the binding, otherwise very good in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket with a short closed tear (there is no dampstaining on the dust jacket). First edition, hardcover. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Susan / with all good wishes / James Seay". Southern author's first book. $45.00
44580. Seay, James. Let not your hart. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1970]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket creased at the foot of the back panel. First edition. Southern author's first book. $40.00
44581. Seay, James. Let not your hart. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1970]. Fine in lightly marked printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. With a fine contemporary inscription by the author on the front endpaper: "To Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. / whose work I greatly admire. / Let not his hart be trouble / 8 Apr 70 / James Seay". Southern author's first book. $100.00
44582. Seay, James. The light as they found it: poems. New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc. [c1990]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with closed tear on the front panel. First edition. Morrow News laid in. Southern author. Blurbs by Reynolds Price, Edward Hirsch, Henry Taylor, Stanley Plumly, Rodney Jones. $20.00
44583. Seay, James. Where our voices broke off. [Old Deerfield] The Deerfield Press [1978]. Fine in dust jacket lightly creased at the yapp top edge with a closed tear at the top of the spine. First edition. One of 250 signed copies. Southern author. Illustrations by Timothy Engelland. $35.00
44584. Seddon, Alexandra. Sparrows. [Oxford] Carcanet Press [1970]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. One of 600 copies. $25.00
44589. Seidman, Hugh. Blood lord. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1974. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by James Wright, Adrienne Rich, W. S. Merwin. $35.00
44590. Seidman, Hugh. Collecting evidence. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1970. Lower front corner bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket with badly soiled back panel missing a one-inch triangular piece at the foot. Ownership stamp of the journal, Spectrum on the front free endpaper. First edition. Author's first book. Review copy with slip laid in. Yale Series of Younger Poets 65. $35.00
44591. Seidman, Hugh. Collecting evidence. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1970. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Yale Series of Younger Poets, 65. Blurb by Stanley Kunitz. $75.00
44592. Selig, Richard. Poems. Dublin, The Dolmen Press [1962]. Quarter parchment and paper boards. Corners bumped, otherwise fine. Not issued in printed dust jacket. First edition, American issue. Dufour Editions, Inc. sticker pasted to front pastedown. Introduction by Peter Levi. $40.00
44594. Seth, Vikram. All you who sleep tonight. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Blurbs by Molly Peacock, X. J. Kennedy. $50.00
44596. Seth, Vikram. The Golden Gate. New York, Random House [c1986]. Rear corners bumped, otherwise fine in white dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review sheet laid in. Blurbs by Gore Vidal, James Merrill, John Hollander, D. J. Enright. A novel in verse. $40.00
44597. Seth, Vikram. The Golden Gate. London, Boston, Faber and Faber [1986]. Poor text paper darkening, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a small scuff at the right edge of the front panel near the flap fold. First English edition. A novel in verse. $45.00
44598. Severy, Bruce. Jackrabbit, North Dakota. [Lubbock, Texas, Chawed Rawzin, c1977]. Stapled wrappers rubbed on the spine, otherwise very good. First edition. Cover-title. Inscribed by the author on the inside front wrapper to a fellow poet: "For David Kherdian / whose work I admire / Bruce Severy". Chawed Rawzin chapbook series no. 1. $25.00
44599. Sewell, Lisa. The way out: poems. Farmington, Maine, Alice James Books [c1998]. Lower right front corner creased, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page, May 1988, and inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For Mark with admiration & appreciation--all best wishes / Lisa". Author's first book. Blurbs by Frank Bidart, Deborah Digges, Mark Doty. $20.00
44600. Sexton, Anne. The awful rowing toward God. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1975. Ink inscription on the half-title, otherwise fine in near fine printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Blurb by Erica Jong. $15.00
44602. Sexton, Anne. Transformations. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1971. Faint evidence of sticker removal on the front pastedown, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Preface by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. $45.00
44603. Sexton, Anne. Words for Dr. Y. Uncollected poems with three stories. Edited by Linda Gray Sexton. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1978. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Joyce Carol Oates. $35.00
44604. Shakely, Lauren. Guilty bystander. New York, Random House [c1978]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Academy of American Poets compliments slip laid in. Walt Whitman Award Winner 1977. $20.00
44605. Shand, William. The city and other poems. [Buenos Aires] Editorial Americale S.R.L. [1967]. Very good in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition. Introduction in Spanish by Ulyses Petit de Murat. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "To my dear Kathleen, / warm, charming and beautiful / Willie / 1967 / Arroyo 1160 / Buenos Aires / Argentina". One location WorldCat. $75.00
44606. Shand, William. The sad essence. Foreword by Alberto Girri. Buenos Aires [c1961]. Fine in printed wrappers with light rubbing and soiling. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "To my dear friend Kathleen, / my dear friend, my new friend / and my old friend / Willie / Buenos Aires 1965". Two locations OCLC. $100.00
44607. Shanks, Edward. The island of youth and other poems. London, W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. [c1921]. Edges lightly foxed, pastedowns and endpapers partially browned, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket lightly chipped at the head and foot of the spine. First edition. $30.00
44608. Shanks, Edward. The night watch for England and other poems. London, Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1942. Fine in lightly soiled light gray dust jacket. First edition. Title included in Reilly / English Poetry of the Second World War. $30.00
44612. Shapiro, David. After a lost original: a book of poems. Woodstock, New York, The Overlook Press [1994]. Fine in printed wrappers. First Overlook Press edition, wrappered. Blurbs by Harold Bloom, Robert Creeley, Andrei Codescru, John Ashbery, Ron Padgett. Publisher's news laid in. $15.00
44613. Shapiro, David. After a lost original: a book of poems. Woodstock, New York, The Overlook Press [1994]. Fine in dust jacket. First Overlook Press edition, hardcover. Blurbs by Harold Bloom, Robert Creeley, Andrei Codescru. $25.00
44614. Shapiro, David. January, a book of poems. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1965]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with photography, review slip, and publisher's information sheets laid in. Blurbs by John Ashbery, Kay Boyle, Dudley Fitts, Barbara Guest, Jack Kerouac, Kenneth Koch, Kenneth Rexroth. Author's first commercially published book. $75.00
44615. Shapiro, David. Lateness, a book of poems. Woodstock, NY, Overlook Press [1977]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in lightly marked dust jacket. First edition. $25.00
44616. Shapiro, David. Lateness, a book of poems. Woodstock, New York, The Overlook Press [1977]. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine and lower corners, otherwise fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine and corners. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For Loring / [five staves with musical notation, tempo indication 'Vivo', June 30 date, etc.] / David (S)". Blurb by John Ashbery. $45.00
44617. Shapiro, David. A man holding an acoustic panel. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1971. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Comment by John Ashbery on the dust jacket front flap. $50.00
44618. Shapiro, David. The page-turner. New York, Liveright [c1973]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Mary [five staves and clef but no notation]" and under them the lines "Heard melodies are sweet / but those unheard are sweeter / David (Shapiro)". $40.00
44619. Shapiro, Harvey. Lauds & nightsounds. New York, Sun, 1978. Proofs in wide format printed in two columns on rectos only, plastic spiral spine. Near fine. $40.00
44620. Shapiro, Harvey. Mountain, fire, thornbush. Denver, Alan Swallow [c1961]. Near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Poets in Swallow paperbacks. $15.00
44621. Shapiro, Harvey. National Cold Storage Company: new and selected poems. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1988]. Fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed black dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Roger Shattuck, David Ignatow, Theodore Weiss. $15.00
44622. Shapiro, Karl. Person, place and thing. London, Secker & Warburg, 1944. Fore-edge and some pages foxed, corners bumped, otherwise very good in soiled, chipped, and unevenly faded dust jacket with closed tears. First English edition. Baltimore-born author. $25.00
44623. Shapiro, Karl. The place of love. [Malvern, Vic., Bradley Printers, c1942]. Fragments of wrap-around pasted to the inside of the wrappers (some offset from these fragments to the facing pages). Circular 3/16 inch stain on the front wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Baltimore-born author. $750.00
44624. Shapiro, Karl. Poems of a Jew. New York, Random House [c1958]. Fine in dust jacket with several nicks and missing a small piece at the top of the rear panel. First edition. Baltimore-born author. $25.00
44625. Shapiro, Karl. V-letter and other poems. London, Secker & Warburg, 1945. Stamp of the Times Book Club at the foot of the rear pastedown, foxing on the top edge, otherwise fine in rubbed and soiled dust jacket with a few short closed tears. First English edition. Baltimore-born author. Pulitzer Prize winning volume. $25.00
44626. Shapiro, Karl. White-haired lover. New York, Random House [c1968]. Bookseller's label on the front flap of the dust jacket, lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition. Baltimore-born author. $25.00
44628. Shaw, Robert B. Comforting the wilderness: poems. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1977]. Fine in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Blurbs by Anthony Hecht, Daryl Hine. Author's first collection. $35.00
44629. Shaw, Robert B. In witness. [London] Anvil Press Poetry associated with Routledge & Kegan Paul [1972]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. American poet. $25.00
44630. Sheck, Laurie. Io at night. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $25.00
44632. Shepherd, W. G. Sun, oak, almond, I. [London] Anvil Press [1970]. Head and foot of spine and upper corners bumped, otherwise near fine in rubbed and lightly creased jacket. First edition. $20.00
44633. Sherwin, Judith Johnson. How the dead count, poems. New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. [c1978]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Muriel Rukeyser, Carolyn Kizer, Philip Appelman, Marilyn Hacker, Richard Eberhart. In Contemporary poets, 6th edition the author is entered under the form of name Judith Johnson. $25.00
44634. Shirley, Aleda. Chinese architecture: poems. Athens and London, The University of Georgia Press [c1986]. Fine in fine dust jacket. Poetry Society of America's Norma Farber First Book Award sticker on the front panel of the dust jacket. First edition. Kentucky author's first book of poetry. $25.00
44635. Shore, Jane. Eye level. Amherst, The University of Massachusetts Press, 1977. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Rear upper corner bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book of poems. Blurbs by Norman Dubie, Robert Fitzgerald. $40.00
44636. Shore, Jane. The minute hand. Amherst, The University of Massachusetts Press, 1987. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by W. S. Merwin, David St. John, Stuart Dybek. The 1986 Lamont Poetry selection. $20.00
44637. Short, Clarice. The old one and the wind. Poems. Salt Lake City, University of Utah Press [c1973]. Fine in lightly soiled and creased white dust jacket with short closed tears. First edition. Blurbs by David Wagoner, Henry Taylor. $25.00
44638. Siegel, Eli. Hot afternoons have been in Montana, poems. New York, Definition Press, 1957. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Of 1,500 copies, one of 1,000 in wrappers. "A letter by William Carlos Williams" on pp. xvii-xviii. Wallace, A Bibliography of William Carolos Williams, B73. $30.00
44639. Siegel, Robert. In a pig's eye. Orlando, University Presses of Florida [c1980]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in black and white paper boards. Issued without dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by F. D. Reeve, Richard Eberhart, John Leax. $20.00
44640. Siegel, Robert. In a pig's eye. Orlando, University of Central Florida [c1980]. Lower corners bumped, otherwise near fine in black and white paper boards. Issued without dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by F. D. Reeve, Richard Eberhart, John Leax. $20.00
44641. Silk, Dennis. Catwalk and overpass: poems. [New York] Viking [1990]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip, photograph, and publisher's announcement containing Silk's poem "In Memoriam / After Ungaretti" laid in. Blurbs by Alfred Corn, James McMichael, Leon Wieseltier, Allen Grossman, Harvey Shapiro. $30.00
44642. Silk, Dennis. Catwalk and overpass: poems. [New York] Penguin Books [1991]. Upper corner lightly creased, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First Penguin Books edition. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "For Elisabeth, from Dennis, with blessings / April '91". Blurbs by Leon Wieseltier, Alfred Corn. $15.00
44643. Silk, Dennis. Hold fast: poems. New York, The Viking Press [1984]. Fine in printed wrappers. Unrevised and unpublished proofs. Publisher's slip with Irving Howe blurb taped to the front wrapper. $20.00
44644. Silk, Dennis. The punished land. New York, The Viking Press [1980]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Saul Bellow, W. S. Merwin, Yehuda Amichai, Mark Van Doren. $30.00
44645. Silk, Dennis. The punished land. [New York] Penguin Books [1980]. Front wrapper lightly creased, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Pat Zimmerman, with v. best wishes, from Dennis Silk / Virginia--Israel '88". Blurbs by Saul Bellow, Mark Van Doren, Yehuda Amichai. $25.00
44646. Silkin, Jon. Amana grass. [London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1971. Fine in slightly darkened yellow printed wrappers. Proof copy (not so designated). $25.00
44647. Silkin, Jon. Amana grass. Middletown, Wesleyan University Press [c1971]. Head and foot of the spine lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First American edition. Blurb by Merle E. Brown. $15.00
44649. Silkin, Jon. Flower poems. [Leeds, School of English, University of Leeds, 1964]. Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in sewn self-wrappers. First edition. Northern House Pamphlet Poets series. $45.00
44652. Silkin, Jon. The little time-keeper, poems. New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. [1977]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Review copy with review slip and photograph laid in. $35.00
44653. Silkin, Jon. The little time-keeper: poems. New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. [1977]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page to Scottish poet Maurice Lindsay: "Jon Silkin / when we met at Dundee: Maurice Lindsay / 26/11/1991". $50.00
44654. Silkin, Jon. Nature with man. [London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1965. Ink name on the half-title, wrappers soiled, rear wrapper creased at the upper corner, fore-edge, text, and printed wrappers foxed. First edition, wrappered. Signed by the author. $15.00
44655. Silkin, Jon. Three poems. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Pym-Randall Press, 1969. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies, signed. $25.00
44656. Silkin, Jon. The two freedoms. London, Chatto & Windus, 1958. Ink name, place, and date on the title-page, endpapers partially darkened, otherwise near fine in yellow dust jacket missing a small piece at the head of the spine. First edition. Author's third book in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $40.00
44658. Silliman, Ron. Crow by Ronald Silliman. Ithaca, Ithaca House [c1971]. Erasure on the front endpaper, otherwise fine in rubbed black printed wrappers. First edition. Author's third book in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $50.00
44660. Silliman, Ron. Sitting up, standing, taking steps. [n.p.] Tuumba Press, 1978. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Listed as poetry in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. One of 450 numbered copies. Cover illustration by Debra Fine Yohai. Designed and printed by Lyn Hejinian. $50.00
44661. Sillitoe, Alan. Storm: new poems. London, W. H. Allen, 1974. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $35.00
44662. Simic, Charles. The chicken without a head. Portland, Trace Editions, 1983. Edge of front wrapper creased, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Of 500 copies, one of 75 numbered, signed. $75.00
44663. Simic, Charles. Dismantling the silence, poems. London, Jonathan Cape [1971]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition and first hardcover edition (in the U.S. a paperback original). Author's first trade book. $150.00
44664. Simic, Charles. Somewhere among us a stone is taking notes. Prints by George Hitchcock. [San Francisco, Kayak, c1969]. Lower corners bumped, printed wrappers lightly soiled; very good. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. Author's second book of verse. $75.00
44665. Simic, Charles. Unending blues: poems. San Diego, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Publishers [1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Publisher's label with publication date and price on the front wrapper. $50.00
44666. Simms, Michael. Migration. Portland, Oregon, Breitenbush Books, Inc. [1985]. Unbound signatures. Fine. Review copy with review slip laid in. Author's first collection of poetry. $20.00
44667. Simon, John Oliver. Rattlesnake grass, selected shorter poems 1956-1976. [Brooklyn] Hanging Loose Press, 1978. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purpose. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Upper corner of rear wrapper creased, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. $20.00
44668. Simon, Maurya. The enchanted room: poems. [Port Townsend, Washington] Copper Canyon Press [c1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Robert Mezey, Carol Muske, Miroslav Holub. $20.00
44670. Simpson, Louis. A dream of governors, poems. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1959]. Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine in soiled dust jacket with darkened spine, missing pieces at the head and foot of the spine and with closed tears. Publisher's $3.50 price sticker pasted over the price on the dust jacket front flap. First edition. $40.00
44671. Simpson, Louis. Selected poems. London, Oxford University Press, 1966. Fine in fine yellow dust jacket very lightly creased along the top edge. First English edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. $45.00
44672. Simpson, R. A. The forbidden city: poems. Sydney, Edwards & Shaw [1979]. Near fine in dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition. Inscribed on the front free endpaper to John Wain and his wife: "For John, Eirian, and family / Much affection, / Ron / November 1979". The dedication copy (the dedication reads "for John and Eirian Wain and their part of Wales"). Australian author. $100.00
44675. Sissman, L. E. Dying an introduction, poems. Boston, Little, Brown and Company [c1967]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author to Kurt Vonnegut on the front free endpaper: "For Kurt / with warmest wishes / Ed Sissman / December, 1967". Author's first book. Blurbs by Anthony Hecht, James Dickey, Howard Moss. $150.00
44676. Sissman, L. E. Pursuit of honor, poems. Boston, Little, Brown and Company [c1971]. Fine in price-clipped white dust jacket with an almost invisible short closed tear at the foot of the front panel. First edition. $35.00
44677. Sissman, L. E. Scattered returns, poems. Boston, Little, Brown and Company [c1969]. Fine in fine white dust jacket lightly rubbed at the head of the spine. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to Kurt and Jane Vonnegut: "For Kurt and Jane / with warmest wishes from Lefty / August, 1969". $100.00
44678. Sisson, C. H. Catullus. Translated by C. H. Sisson. [London] MacGibbon & Kee [1966]. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled and chipped white dust jacket with several short closed tears. First edition. $35.00
44679. Sitwell, Edith. Epithalamium. [London, Gerald Duckworth] 1931. Corners slightly bumped, otherwise fine in original red cloth, gold stamping. First edition, special copy. Not issued in printed dust jacket. One of 100 numbered copies, signed. Fifoot, A Bibliography of Edith, Osbert and Sacheverell Sitwell EA 23a. $150.00
44680. Sitwell, Edith. Five poems. London, Duckworth, 1928. Bookseller's label at the foot of the rear pastedown, free endpapers darkened, otherwise fine in lightly soiled tan dust jacket. Unopened. First edition. One of 250 numbered and signed copies for sale. Fifoot, A Bibliography of Edith, Osbert and Sacheverell Sitwell EA 17. $150.00
44681. Sitwell, Edith. Gardeners and astronomers. London, Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1953. Name in ink on the front free endpaper, bookseller's label on the front pastedown, free endpapers darkened. Otherwise fine in price-clipped, lightly darkened dust jacket with short closed tears. First edition. Fifoot, A Bibliography of Edith, Osbert and Sacheverell Sitwell EA 48a. $25.00
44682. Sitwell, Edith. Gardeners & astronomers: new poems. New York, The Vanguard Press, Inc. [c1953]. Fine in very good, lightly chipped dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition, American issue. Fifoot, A Bibliography of Edith, Osbert and Sacheverell Sitwell EA 48b. $25.00
44683. Sitwell, Edith. Music and ceremonies. New York, The Vanguard Press, Inc. [c1963]. Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition, American issue. Fifoot, A Bibliography of Edith, Osbert and Sacheverell Sitwell EA 51b. Published in England as The Outcasts. $35.00
44684. Sitwell, Edith. The pocket poets. London, Vista Books [1960]. Lower front corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition. Fifoot, A Bibliography of Edith, Osbert and Sacheverell Sitwell EA 50. $25.00
44685. Sitwell, Edith. Poor men's music. Denver, Alan Swallow, 1950. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, American copies. "'No more than a dozen copies' were sold with the Denver imprint". Key Poets 1. Fifoot, A Bibliography of Edith, Osbert and Sacheverell Sitwell EA44b. $75.00
44686. Sitwell, Edith. Popular song. Drawings by Edward Bawden. London, Faber and Gwyer Ltd., 1928. Book-plate on the front pastedown, otherwise fine in orange-red paper boards. First edition, special copy. One of 500 numbered copies signed by the author. Ariel Poems no. 15. Fifoot, A Bibliography of Edith, Osbert and Sacheverell Sitwell EA 16a. $125.00
44687. Sitwell, Edith. Rustic elegies. London, Duckworth [1931]. Endpapers partially darkened, scattered foxing, blue boards marked on the front cover, otherwise very good in lightly soiled orange dust jacket. First issued in New Readers Library, 1931. First New Readers Library edition (first published, Duckworth, 1927). $35.00
44688. Sitwell, Osbert. On the continent, a book of inquilinics. London, Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1958. Cloth unevenly faded, otherwise near fine in lightly rubbed, soiled, and chipped dust jacket with closed tears on the back panel and missing small pieces. First edition. Fifoot, A Bibliography of Edith, Osbert and Sacheverell Sitwell OA53. $25.00
44689. Skellings, Edmund. Duels & duets poems with the world. Iowa City, Qara Press, 1961. Dust jacket over plain paper boards. 33 rpm records inserted in the front and back boards. Boards darkened, apparently from interaction with the records. Otherwise fine in dust jacket with residue from tape removed from the rear panel and a closed tear. First edition. Two 33 rpm records inserted in covers. $35.00
44690. Skellings, Edmund. Face value. Orlando, The University Press of Florida, 1977. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Brief dust jacket comments by an array of poets including Robert Penn Warren, Norman Mailer, Karl Shapiro, Babette Deutsch, Richard Eberhart, Fred Chappell. $50.00
44691. Skellings, Edmund. Heart attacks. Gainesville, The University Press of Florida, 1976. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Norman Mailer, William Stafford, Harry Crews, Paul Engle. $45.00
44692. Skellings, Edmund. Living proof, poems. Miami, Florida International University Press [c1985]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Robert Penn Warren, Norman Mailer, Richard Eberhart, William Stafford. $40.00
44693. Skellings, Edmund. Showing my age. Miami, The University Presses of Florida, 1978. Fine in white dust jacket. First edition. $25.00
44694. Skinner, Knute. A close sky over Killaspuglonane. [Dublin] The Dolmen Press [c1968]. Dust jacket over printed wrappers. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket with slight wear at the head and foot of the spine. First edition. Author's second book in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $35.00
44695. Skinner, Knute. Hearing of the hard times: poems. Stafford, Northwoods Press [c1981]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. The price of the copies in collector's cloth altered in ink from the printed price of 15.00 to 12.95. $15.00
44696. Slavitt, David R. Big nose: poems. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1983. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. $25.00
44697. Slavitt, David R. Child's play: poems. Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1972. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a three-inch vertical stain on the spine (the dust jacket is otherwise fine). First edition. Blurbs by James Whitehead, Adrien Stoutenberg, George Garrett, Richard Wilbur. $15.00
44698. Slavitt, David R. Eight longer poems. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1990. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $15.00
44699. Slavitt, David R. Equinox and other poems. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1989. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Henry Taylor, George Garrett, Karl Shapiro. $20.00
44700. Slavitt, David R. Rounding the horn, poems. Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1978. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Bumped at the head of the spine, paperclip mark at the top of the first three leaves, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a soil mark and small closed tears. First edition. $25.00
44701. Sleigh, Tom. After one. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1983. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Texas author's first book. $25.00
44702. Sleigh, Tom. After one. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1983. Fine in dust jacket with short closed tears. First edition. Texas author's first book. $35.00
44703. Slobodkin, Salem. Meditations on a great man gone and other poems. Freeport, Maine, The Bond Wheelwright Company [c1965]. Upper rear corner bumped, otherwise fine in soiled dust jacket creased at the top edge and with short closed tears. First edition. With a preface by Richard Eberhart. $20.00
44705. Smith, A. J. M. A sort of ecstasy: poems: new and selected. East Lansing, The Michigan State College Press, Toronto, The Ryerson Press [c1954]. Fine in dust jacket missing several pieces at the top edge of the front and rear panels and with several closed tears. First edition, American issue (500 copies of a total printing of 1,000). Inscribed by the author's wife on the front free endpaper: "For Pete and Catherine [De Vries] with love from Art and Jeannie / Xmas 1954". Christmas card in the hand of the author's wife laid in. Sent to Pete and Catherine [De Vries]. The card is a single sheet folded to form four pages, with what amounts to a letter about the Smiths' activities on pp. [2-4]. Darling / A.J.M. Smith, an Annotated Bibliography A9. Though the copyright page states "Published simultaneously in Canada by The Ryerson Press, Toronto", Darling gives precedence to the Ryerson Press edition. Canadian author. $100.00
44707. Smith, Charlie. Indistinguishable from the darkness. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [1989]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Norton publicity material laid in. Southern author. $25.00
44708. Smith, Charlie. Red roads. New York, E. P. Dutton [c1987]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author's first book of verse. The National Poetry Series. Selected by Stanley Kunitz. Blurbs by Mary Oliver, William Matthews. $200.00
44709. Smith, Clark Ashton. Nero, an early poem. [n.p., Roy A. Squires, c1964]. Fine in printed wrappers. "About" 450 copies (200 offered for sale). First edition thus. $35.00
44710. Smith, Dave. Mean Rufus thrown down by David Jeddie Smith. Fredonia, N.Y., The Basilisk Press, 1973. Ink name and phone number on the inside front wrapper, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed black printed wrappers. First edition. Southern author's second book. One of 600 copies. This title was written under this early form of the author's name. Blurbs by Jon Anderson, Dabney Stuart. $100.00
44712. Smith, Ken. Tales of the hunter: poetry. Cuts by Jay Mullen. Boston, Night House, 1979. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 300 copies. $35.00
44713. Smith, Ken. Work, distances / poems. Chicago, The Swallow Press [c1972]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $25.00
44714. Smith, Patricia Clark. Changing your story. [Albuquerque] West End Press [1991]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title page to poet Rachel Hadas: "For Rachel / with deep admiration and thanks for your work / Pat / Albuquerque / March 23, 1991". Blurb by Paula Gunn Allen. $25.00
44715. Smith, Stevie. The best beast, poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. Fine in dust jacket creased at the top of the rear panel with a two-inch repaired tear on the back panel. First edition, first state of the dust jacket ("Alfred" misspelled on the dust jacket spine). Blurbs by Robert Lowell, Brendan Gill. $75.00
44716. Smith, Stevie. The best beast, poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. Fine in dust jacket. First edition, second state of the dust jacket with "Alfred" spelled correctly on the dust jacket spine. Blurbs by Robert Lowell, Brendan Gill. $60.00
44717. Smith, William Jay. The tin can and other poems. [New York] Delta [1968]. Very good in printed wrappers. Second Delta printing. Inscribed by the author on the recto of the leaf containing a list of his publications on the recto: "For Dallas / on her '39th' birthday / Oct 21, 1968 / with very best wishes / William Jay Smith". 3x5 slip with a brief note from the author laid in. $25.00
44719. Snively, Susan. Voices in the house. Tuscaloosa and London, University of Alabama Press [c1988]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. $40.00
44720. Snodgrass, W. D. Heart's needle. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1959. Fine in fine, particularly bright dust jacket very lightly rubbed at the head of the spine. First edition. Pulitzer Prize winning book. Author's first book. Published in an edition of 1500 copies (so indicated on the dust jacket front flap). $300.00
44721. Snodgrass, W. D. Heart's needle. [Hessle] The Marvell Press [1960]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket, lightly rubbed at the foot of the spine. First English edition. Pulitzer Prize winning book. Contains a poem and an addendum not in the American edition. Author's first book. $150.00
44722. Snodgrass, W. D. Six Minnesinger songs. Providence, Burning Deck, c1983. Fine in dust jacket over plain wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. $30.00
44724. Snow, Richard F. The funny place. Introduction by John Ashbery. Chicago, J.Philip O'Hara [c1975]. Some text leaves creased at the lower right corner, upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in lightly soiled and creased white dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Frank Johnson, / With gratitude for running down a book that I know is terribly difficult to get hold of. / Wish we were all here. / Richard / 9/10/75". $35.00
44725. Snyder, Gary. The back country. London, Fulcrum Press [c1967]. Lightly bumped at the foot of the spine and upper corner, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. McNeil / Gary Snyder, a Bibliography A16c. $40.00
44727. Snyder, Gary. The Fudo trilogy. Illustrated with woodcuts by Michael Corr. Berkeley, Shaman Drum, 1973. Small stamp on the front endpaper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Printed at the Cranium Press. McNeil / Gary Snyder, a Bibliography A46b (2,500 copies published). $75.00
44728. Snyder, Gary. Left out in the rain, new poems 1947-1985. San Francisco, North Point Press, 1986. Rear endpaper lightly rumpled, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review sheet laid in. $50.00
44729. Snyder, Gary. Myths & texts. Covers & drawings by Will Petersen. [n.p.] Totem Press in association with Corinth Book [c1960]. Fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers. Variant, not conforming to any of the descriptions in McNeil / Gary Snyder, a bibliography A2. Author's second book. In this copy the wrappers are printed in black, there is no publisher's address on either the title-page or the copyright page, most of the errors are uncorrected, list of Totem/Corinth books on the back wrapper. $50.00
44730. Snyder, Gary. Regarding wave. [New York] New Directions [c1970]. Fine in dust jacket with lamination creases (manufacturing flaw) in the front panel of the dust jacket. Enlarged edition (first published by the Windhover Press in 1969). Photograph of the author laid in. McNeil / Gary Snyder, a Bibliography A29a. $75.00
44731. Snyder, Gary. Six sections from Mountains and rivers without end. San Francisco, Four Seasons Foundation, 1965. Small stain at the head of the spine, front wrapper lightly creased, very light soiling; very good. First edition (date on the title page). Writing 9. McNeil / Gary Snyder, a Bibliography A11a. $35.00
44732. Sobin, Gustaf. The earth as air. [New York] New Directions [c1984]. Fine in lightly rubbed and soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Robert Duncan, Gael Turnbull, Charles Tomlinson. $20.00
44734. Solomon, Marvin. The royal tiger's face. Baltimore, Contemporary Poetry, 1961. Upper corners bumped, some browning on the front hinge and half-title, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with a few chips and two short closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Raymond-- / May this give you as much pleasure as the evenings at 4204 have given me-- / Marvin". $35.00
44735. Solzhenitsyn, Alexander. Prussian nights, a poem. Translated by Robert Conquest. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux [1977]. Fine in fine yellow dust jacket with a half-inch closed tear at the foot of the front panel. First American edition. $25.00
44736. Song, Cathy. Picture bride. Foreword by Richard Hugo. New Haven and London, Yale University Press [c1983]. Fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket with a short, almost invisible closed tear. First edition. Hawaiian author's first book. Yale Series of Younger Poets, 78. Laid-in letter from the Administrative Assistant of the Yale University Press indicating that the book has been nominated for a 1983 National Book Critics Circle Award. $50.00
44737. Sorrentino, Gilbert. The orangery. Austin and London, University of Texas Press [c1978]. Fine in dust jacket. Copyright Office stamp on the copyright page. Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp on the front free endpaper. First edition. $25.00
44738. Sorrentino, Gilbert. The perfect fiction. New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. [c1968]. Upper rear corner bumped, otherwise fine in black dust jacket with two closed tears. First edition. $35.00
44739. Soseki, Muso. Sun at midnight: poems and sermons. Berkeley, CA, North Point Press, 1989. Fine in white printed wrappers. Advance uncorrected page-proof copy. Translated by W. S. Merwin and Soiku Shigematsu. Review sheet laid in. $40.00
44741. Soto, Gary. Who will know us?. [San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1990]. Velo-bound in yellow printed wrappers. Fine. Advance galley pages in large format, printed on rectos only. Folded letter from Patricia K. Abe of Chronicle Books to "Dear Reviewer" laid in. Chicano author. $50.00
44742. Soto, Gary. Who will know us? New poems. San Francisco, Chronicle Books [c1990]. Very fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Review copy with review sheet laid in. Chicano author. $30.00
44743. Southwick, Marcia. The night won't save anyone, poems. Athens, The University of Georgia Press [c1980]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket with several short closed tears. First edition. Author's first book. Blurb by Linda Pastan. $35.00
44744. Spackman, W. M. Twenty-five years of it. Perros-Guirec [privately printed] 1967. Cloth, with white printed label on the front cover. Lacking title-leaf and following leaf noting where some of the poems had previously been published. The rest of the text is complete. Ahearn Author Price Guide for Spackman indicates that six copies were bound in cloth. Sample copy of the cloth-bound edition?. Pastedowns, front endpaper, and gutter of the following two pages with red stains, otherwise fine. $200.00
44745. Spackman, W. M. Twenty-five years of it. Perros-Guirec [privately printed] 1967. Fine in white printed wrappers with a few light soil marks. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper:. "Bill--How about commissioning / me to finish the epic that / begins on p. 21? / Will" (the poem on that page is entitled "Proem to an unwritten epic"). The Ahearn price guide for Spackman indicates that 250 copies were printed. $250.00
44746. Spacks, Barry. The company of children: poems. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc. [c1969]. Fine in a white dust jacket with a single short closed tear. First edition. The dust jacket would appear to be price-clipped but has a price stamped by the publisher on the front flap: "T.C.O.C. / $3.95". $25.00
44747. Spacks, Barry. Imagining a unicorn. Athens, The University of Georgia Press [c1978]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress duplicate stamps. Fine in white dust jacket with a few nicks and light wear at the head of the spine. First edition. $25.00
44748. Spacks, Barry. Something human. New York, Harper & Row [c1972]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Tape used to attach the publisher's information label to the recto of the first leaf has browned. $25.00
44749. Spacks, Barry. Something human. New York, Harper & Row [c1972]. Fine in dust jacket with a closed tear on the front panel. First edition. $20.00
44750. Spear, Roberta. Silks: poems. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1980]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first collection of verse. $25.00
44751. Spear, Roberta. Taking to water: poems. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [1985]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proof. $20.00
44752. Spencer, Bernard. Aegean Islands and other poems. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1948. Fine in lightly soiled and chipped price-clipped dust jacket with a small snag on the front flap fold and a small closed tear. First American edition. Author's first book of verse. $35.00
44753. Spencer, Bernard. Collected poems. London, Alan Ross Ltd., 1965. Very good in unevenly faded blue printed wrappers missing a small piece at the front edge of the rear wrapper. Advance copy (so printed on the front wrapper). $30.00
44755. Spencer, Theodore. Poems 1940-1947. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1948. Name stamped twice on the front free endpaper, front and rear gutters darkened, otherwise fine in lightly soiled cream dust jacket missing small pieces at the head and foot of the spine. First edition. $20.00
44756. Spender, Stephen. The edge of being: poems. New York, Random House [c1949]. Fine in unevenly darkened dust jacket with a few small chips and a short closed tear. First American edition. Kulkarni / Stephen Spender A25b. Inscribed by the author on the half-title "For Maida [Richman] without the veil or the vale from Stephen without the Spender / Washington, D. C., June 4 1953". In the inscription Spender plays with the name of the Maida Vale area of London. Maida Richman was the wife of Robert Richman, founder and director of the Institute of Contemporary Arts in Washington, D.C. $100.00
44757. Spender, Stephen. Selected poems. London, Faber and Faber [1940]. Fine in yellow printed wrappers. Proof copy. The published book is A15a in Kulkarni's bibliography of Spender. $150.00
44758. Spender, Stephen. The still centre. London, Faber & Faber Ltd. [1939]. Fine in dust jacket with darkened spine, lightly chipped at the head and foot of the spine and along the top edge and with two closed tears. First edition. Kulkarni / Stephen Spender A14. $50.00
44759. Spender, Stephen. Three versions from the German. [n.p., privately printed] 1955. Gold glazed art paper wrappers with red printed label on the front wrapper. The wrappers and text block have a crease, the fragile piece is otherwise fine, the gold wrappers bright. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies. Inscribed by the author in the colophon: "To Robert and Maida [Richman] with love and gratitude from Stephen and Natasha". Robert Richman founded the Institute of Contemporary Arts in Washington, D.C., a nonprofit cultural and education organization that brought an astonishing array of literary, musical, and artistic talents to the city. Kulkarni A31. $400.00
44760. Spender, Stephen. Vienna. New York, Random House, 1935. Fine in chipped and stained dust jacket with darkened spine, missing a piece at the head of the spine, and with closed tears. First American edition. Inscribed by the author on the third front endpaper: "Inscribed for [name of recipient] / by / Stephen Spender / Washington 1948.". Though Kulkarni generally describes American editions in his bibliography of Spender, he omitted this one (the English edition is A6). $100.00
44761. Speyer, Leonora. Naked heel. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. Head and foot of the spine and corners bumped, otherwise very good in soiled dust jacket missing small pieces. First edition. Inscribed by the author to editor Thomas Moult on the front free endpaper: "To Thomas Moult from / Leonora Speyer / Baden Baden / 1931". Laid in postcard from the author to Moult announcing she is sending him a copy of the book. Blurbs by Ludwig Lewisohn, Padraic Colum. $35.00
44762. Speyer, Leonora. Slow wall, poems, together with Nor without music. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. Fine in dust jacket with internally repaired short tears. First edition thus (with 20 more poems than the 1939 Slow Wall). Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For my friend, / Maud McPherson / with kind regards and best wishes / Leonora Speyer / Columbia / 1947". $35.00
44763. Speyer, Leonora. Slow wall: poems, together with Nor without music. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. Very good in chipped, rubbed and soiled dust jacket missing a good-sized piece at the head of the spine and upper edge of the front panel and with closed tears. First edition thus (with 20 more poems than the 1939 Slow Wall). Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Professor Ernest Brennecke, Jr. / from his sincere friend, / Leonora Speyer / What is the sound? / No thrush! / Too dark the sky, the ground, Too deep the bush. / 1949". The quoted lines are the first stanza of her poem "Nightingales" included in the book. Brennecke wrote on Hardy, Shakespeare, Milton, and others. $45.00
44765. Spicer, David. Everybody has a story. [Memphis] St. Luke's Press [c1987]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket over printed wrappers. First edition. Blurb by Peter Wild. Author's first full collection. $20.00
44766. Spires, Elizabeth. Annonciade. [New York] Viking [1989]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review copy, photograph, and publisher's announcement printing the author's poem "Profil Perdu" laid in. Blurbs by Anthony Hecht, William Heyen. $35.00
44767. Spires, Elizabeth. Boardwalk. [Cleveland, Ohio, Bits Press, c1980]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. A Bits chapbook. Author's first book. One of 1,250 copies. $25.00
44768. Squires, Radcliffe. Cornar by James Radcliffe Squires. Philadelphia, Dorrance and Company Publishers [c1940]. Corners bumped, otherwise fine in chipped glassine dust jacket imprinted with Dorrance insignia. First edition. Author's first book. $100.00
44769. Squires, Radcliffe. Gardens of the world. Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1981. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the head of the spine with a short closed tear. First edition. $50.00
44770. Squires, Radcliffe. Journeys. New York & Cold Spring Harbor, Elysian Press [c1983]. Fine in blue printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. One of 1,000 copies. Blurb by Anne Stevenson. $40.00
44771. Squires, Radcliffe. Journeys. New York & Cold Spring Harbor, Elysian Press [c1983]. Blue printed wrappers. Stain on the front wrapper, otherwise fine. First edition. Inscribed on the half-title by the author to poet Howard Baker and his wife: "For Howard and Virginia Baker-- / Love, / Radcliffe / 1983". Blurb by Anne Stevenson. One of 1,000 copies. $50.00
44772. Squires, Radcliffe. The light under islands, poems. Ann Arbor, The University of Michigan Press [c1967]. Fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket with a 1 and 1/8 inch closed tear on the front panel. First edition. $25.00
44773. Squires, Radcliffe. Where the compass spins. New York, Twayne Publishers, Inc. [c1951]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's second book. Inscribed by the author to poet Rosemary Thomas: "Dear Rosemary, / It's a pleasure to autograph this for you because I have enjoyed your book and I hope that when you're in Boston you'll come to see us and sign Immediate Sun [the. title of Thomas' book] / Sincerely yours, / Radcliffe Squires". $100.00
44775. St. John, David. No heaven. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1985. Binding slanted, otherwise fine in dust jacket. Copyright Office stamp and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp on the copyright page. First edition. Blurb by John Ashbery. $40.00
44776. St. John, David. No heaven. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1985. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. In proof dust jacket with large unprinted flaps and blank rear panel. The dust jacket (larger than the proof) creased along the top edge and chipped at the head of the spine). $75.00
44777. St. John, David. The shore. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1980. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with two short closed tears. First edition. Blurb by Anthony Hecht. $25.00
44779. Stafford, William. The rescued year. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1966]. Head and foot of the spine and lower corners bumped, two-inch paper-knife slit on the front panel of the dust jacket slightly affecting the paper boards, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Poet Dabney Stuart's copy with his ink signature on the front pastedown. $45.00
44781. Stafford, William. Temporary facts. Athens, Ohio, Duane Schneider, 1970. Original pink cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. One of 200 signed copies. Variant with a small stamp of the binder of the volume dated April 1970 at the foot of the rear pastedown. $200.00
44783. Stallworthy, Jon. The Anzac sonata: new and selected poems. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [1987]. Fine in dust jacket very lightly rubbed at the head of the spine and upper corners. First American edition. Review copy, with publisher's review sheet laid in. $20.00
44784. Stallworthy, Jon. A day in the city. [Exeter, University of Exeter, 1967]. Fine in lightly darkened white printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title to poet Howard Sergeant: "For Howard / with best wishes / from Jon / 28 June 1967.". One of 300 copies. Exeter Books no. 7. $45.00
44785. Stallworthy, Jon. A day in the city. [Exeter, University of Exeter, 1967]. Fine in printed wrappers. Cover title. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title to an editor/friend/bookseller: "For Michael Hosking / with best wishes / from Jon". One of 300 copies. Exeter Books no. 7. $50.00
44786. Stallworthy, Jon. A dinner of herbs. [Exeter, Rougemont Press, 1971]. Dust jacket over blue printed wrappers. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition. Of 300 numbered copies, one of the first 100 signed by the author. $35.00
44787. Stallworthy, Jon. A dinner of herbs. [Exeter, Rougemont Press, 1971]. Fine in dust jacket over blue printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed in the colophon by the author to an editor/bookseller friend: "This copy is for Michael Hosking / with all good wishes / from Jon". One of 300 numbered copies. $45.00
44789. Stallworthy, Jon. A familiar tree, with drawings by David Gentleman. London, Chatto & Windus and Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1978. Fine in printed wrappers lightly creased at the lower corner of the front wrapper. First edition, wrappered. $15.00
44790. Stallworthy, Jon. Out of bounds. London, Oxford University Press, 1963. Ink ownership name and date below the author's signature on the front free endpaper, head and foot of the spine and corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled, bumped dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Jon Stallworthy / Sligo, August 1968". $20.00
44791. Stallworthy, Jon. Root and branch. [London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1968. Pink printed wrappers. Lower front wrapper creased, wrappers lightly rubbed and soiled, small stain at the foot of the front wrapper; very good. Uncorrected proof copy (not so designated). The proof is dated a year earlier on the title-page than the published book. $25.00
44792. Stallworthy, Jon. Root and branch. [London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1969. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author to the distinguished editor, Catherine Carver: "For Catharine / who launched this book with a bouquet worthy of The Canterbury Tales / with gratitude / from Jon". $75.00
44793. Stanford, Ann. In Mediterranean air. New York, The Viking Press [1977]. Fore-edge lightly foxed, front wrapper lightly creased, spine lightly faded; very good in printed wrappers. Unrevised proofs. $20.00
44794. Stanford, Ann. In Mediterranean air. New York, The Viking Press [1977]. Evidence of removed sticker at the bottom edge of the dust jacket front flap, otherwise fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with photograph, review slip, and news sheet laid in. $25.00
44795. Stanford, Ann. In Mediterranean air. New York, The Viking Press [1977]. Fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. $30.00
44797. Stanford, Ann. Magellan, a poem to be read by several voices. San Jose, California, The Talisman Press, 1958. Quarter cloth and decorated paper boards, printed paper label on the spine. Boards darkening at the edges, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with a scuffed area from a removed label. First edition. One of 440 copies. $50.00
44798. Stanford, Ann. Magellan, a poem to be read by several voices. San Jose, California, The Talisman Press, 1958. Quarter cloth and decorated paper boards, printed paper label on the spine. Near fine without dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. The review slip has the pencilled inscription: "JB--We have accepted a couple of Stanford's poems for publication, so should perhaps review this, though it seems rather mediocre-- / F.". $35.00
44799. Stanford, Ann. Two poems. [n.p., The Sewanee Review, 1955]. Stapled wrappers. Stains at the right edge of the front wrapper not affecting the text, otherwise fine. Cover-title. The poems are "The Genie" and "The Weathercock". Inscribed by the author on the cover-title: "With best regards / Ann". Offprint from the July 1955 Sewanee Review. $50.00
44801. Stanford, Ann. The white bird. Denver, Alan Swallow, 1949. Fine in soiled, rubbed, and chipped dust jacket with closed tears. The dust jacket has an apparently identical printing on the reverse side. First edition. One of 350 copies. Author's second book. $45.00
44802. Stanford, Don. The Cartesian lawnmower and other poems. Florence, Kentucky, Robert L. Barth [c1984]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 200 numbered and signed copies. $35.00
44803. Starbuck, George. The Argot Merchant disaster: poems new and selected. Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [c1982]. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a small nick at the top of the rear panel. First edition. Blurb by X. J. Kennedy. $35.00
44804. Starbuck, George. Bone thoughts. New Haven, Yale University Press, 1960. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Introduction by Dudley Fitts. Yale Series of Younger Poets volume 56. Author's first book. $75.00
44806. Starbuck, George. White paper: poems. Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [c1966]. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with two closed tears on the back panel. First edition, hardcover. $35.00
44808. Stead, C. K. Whether the will is free: poems 1954-62. Auckland and Hamilton, Paul's Book Arcade, 1964. Dust jacket attached to plain wrappers. Spine time-darkened, otherwise near fine. Poet Charles Doyle's copy with his ownership signature and 5/64 date. First edition. Author's first book in Contemporary poets, 5th edition. New Zealand author. $45.00
44811. Steele, Timothy. Sapphics against anger and other poems. New York, Random House [c1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Blurbs by X. J. Kennedy, Richard Wilbur, Thom Gunn. $15.00
44812. Stein, Arnold. Perilous balance. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press, 1945. Fine in lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket with a few short closed tears and a small chip on the top edge. First edition. Blurbs by Robert Hillyer, Robert Penn Warren, John Hersey. Author's first book of poems. $30.00
44813. Stepanchev, Stephen. Spring in the harbor. Flushing, N. Y., Amity Press, 1967. Fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers. Fine. Author's second book of verse in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $30.00
44814. Stephens, Alan. Between matter and principle: poems. Denver, Alan Swallow [c1963]. Head and tail of spine rubbed, short crack on the lower joint, otherwise fine in price-clipped, lightly soiled dust jacket missing pieces. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Author's second book of verse in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $35.00
44815. Stephens, Alan. In plain air: poems 1958-1980. Chicago, Athens, Ohio, London, Swallow Press, Ohio University Press [c1982]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by James Dickey, Ralph J. Mills, Jr. $50.00
44817. Stephens, Alan. The sum, poems. Denver, Alan Swallow [c1958]. Fine in dust jacket with lightly faded spine. First edition. New Poetry Series. Author's first book. $35.00
44818. Stephens, Alan. Tree meditation and others. Chicago, The Swallow Press, Inc. [c1970]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. $25.00
44819. Stern, Gerald. Lovesick, poems. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [1987]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. The author won the 1998 National Book Award for Poetry for his book This Time. Blurbs by Sharon Olds, Annie Dillard, Philip Levine, Richard Selzer, William Matthews, Robert Bly. $75.00
44820. Stevens, Wallace. The auroras of autumn. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1950. Fine in pink dust jacket with the lightest darkening of the spine and a 1/8" piece missing at the top of the rear flap fold. A splendid copy. First edition. Edelstein/ Wallace Stevens, a Descriptive Bibliography A14.a.1. $300.00
44822. Stevens, Wallace. The man with the blue guitar, including Ideas of order. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1952. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket with lightly sunned spine. Third edition. Edelstein/ Wallace Stevens, a Descriptive Bibliography A4.c. $350.00
44824. Stevenson, Anne. Cliff walk. A poem. Drawing by Ann Newnham. [Richmond, The Keepsake Press, 1977]. Fine in printed wrappers in original envelope. First edition. Cover-title. One of 180 copies. Keepsake poem 30. $35.00
44825. Stevenson, Anne. Correspondences: a family history in letters. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1974]. Top corner of the front endpaper creased, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. On copyright page: First American edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. $40.00
44826. Stevenson, Anne. Green mountains black mountains. [Boston, Rowan Tree Press, c1982]. Near fine in lightly creased printed wrappers. First edition. $15.00
44827. Stevenson, Anne. Living in America, poems. Introduction by X. J. Kennedy. Ann Arbor, Generation [1965]. Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. Author's first book. $75.00
44828. Stevenson, Anne. Reversals. Middletown, Wesleyan University Press [c1969]. Fine in considerably rubbed dust jacket missing a 3/8" triangular piece on the back panel. First edition. Author's second book of verse. $25.00
44829. Stevenson, Anne. Travelling behind glass: selected poems 1963-1973. London, New York, Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1974. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "To John Wain / with very best wishes, / Anne Stevenson". No equivalent American edition. $35.00
44830. Stewart, Robert. Plumbers. Kansas City, Bk Mk Press, College of Arts & Sciences [c1988]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Philip Lopate. $25.00
44831. Stock, Robert. Covenants. New York, Trident Press, 1967. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Author's first collection to be published in book form. Photograph of the author by Robert Snyder on the back wrapper. $30.00
44832. Stokes, Terry. Balancing-out: poems. [Sacramento] Runcible Spoon [c1968]. Fine in stapled printed wrappers. First edition. The book is 5 x 4 inches. One of 300 copies. $25.00
44833. Stokes, Terry. Crimes of passion. New York, Alfred A. Knopf [n.d.=1973]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Month of publication supplied in ink on the front wrapper. The proof was issued before a year of publication had been settled (i. e., against Knopf's practice there is no date on the title-page). $50.00
44834. Stokes, Terry. The lady poems. Sacramento, Runcible Spoon [c1969]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 300 copies. $35.00
44835. Stokes, Terry. Living around other people. [Kalamazoo, Michigan, Western Review, c1971]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies. Introduction by Don Stap. $50.00
44836. Stokes, Terry. Natural disasters. New York, New York University Press, 1971. Fine in cream dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "5/14/76 / For Faith & Jerry, / With my best, / Terry Stokes". $50.00
44837. Stokesbury, Leon. Often in different landscapes. Photographs by Frank Armstrong. Austin & London, University of Texas Press [c1976]. Light bump on the front wrapper is lightly echoed throughout the book, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. The press's Poetry Series, no. 1. University of Texas review letter laid in. Blurb by Richard Eberhart. Author's first book. $20.00
44838. Stokesbury, Leon. The royal nonesuch. [Tallahassee] Anhinga Press [c1984]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. Edition size not indicated. $25.00
44839. Stoloff, Carolyn. Dying to survive. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1973. Bound galleys in tall format, text on rectos only. Plain white wrappers with large publisher's printed label on the front wrapper. Name and address in ink at the top of the front wrapper, corners bumped, otherwise very good. Uncorrected proof. $35.00
44840. Stone, John. Renaming the streets: poems. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1985. Fine in printed wrappers faded at the top of the rear panel. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Giuliana / in honor of all her streets, whatever their names, wherever they lead / with my best wishes / John Stone / April 88". Blurb by James Dickey. $25.00
44841. Stone, Ruth. Topography and other poems. New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc. [c1971]. Small star stamped on the rear pastedown near the lower left corner, lightly bumped at the head of the spine, very light rubbing on the bottom edge. Otherwise fine in fine bright dust jacket with two quarter-inch closed tears at the top edge near the spine. First edition. Southern author. Blurb by Richard Wilbur. Author's second book in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $150.00
44842. Storace, Patricia. Heredity. Introduction by Louise Bernikow. Boston, Beacon Press [c1987]. Fine in dust jacket with a small closed tear at the top of the rear flap fold. First edition. Review copy with review slip and letter from the Publicity Manager to "Dear Book Review Editor" laid in. Blurbs by Alfred Kazin, Mary Gordon, James Merrill, Lynne Sharon Schwartz. $40.00
44843. Stoutenburg, Adrien. Greenwich mean time. Salt Lake City, University of Utah Press, 1979. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Paperknife cut on the front panel of the dust jacket lightly affects the front cover, otherwise fine in dust jacket missing two pieces. First edition. Blurbs by Henry Taylor, David Wagoner. $25.00
44844. Stoutenburg, Adrien. Heroes, advise us, poems. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [c1964]. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine and upper corners. Lamont Poetry Selection 1964 sticker on the front panel of the dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book in Contemporary poets, 1970 edition. $25.00
44845. Stoutenburg, Adrien. Short history of the fur trade. [London] Andre Deutsch [1970]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First English edition. Author's second book of verse in Contemporary poets, 1970 edition. $30.00
44846. Strand, Mark. The continuous life: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Fine in dust jacket. First trade edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. $50.00
44847. Strand, Mark. Darker, poems. New York, Atheneum, 1970. Fine in lightly rubbed black printed wrappers. First edition (not issued in hardcover). Blurbs by Robert Penn Warren, Harold Bloom. $45.00
44849. Strand, Mark. Mark Strand reading his poems. Washington, D. C., Library of Congress, 1991. Single sheet printed on both sides. Folded for mailing. Fine. Announcement for May 2, 1991 reading. Contains Strand's poem "The End". $25.00
44850. Strand, Mark. Reasons for moving: poems. New York, Atheneum, 1968. Short vertical lines in the margins of poems on eight pages, short ink annotation on the page with the quote from Borges. Otherwise fine in dust jacket nicked at the head of the spine and at the top of the rear panel. First edition, hardcover. Author's second book. $100.00
44851. Strand, Mark. Reasons for moving: poems. New York, Atheneum, 1968. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Author's second book. $50.00
44852. Strand, Mark. The Sargeantville notebook. Providence, Burning Deck, c1973. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine. First edition. One of 400 numbered copies. $100.00
44853. Strand, Mark. A suite of appearances. Portland, Oregon, Charles Seluzicki, 1993. Fine in paste paper wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. First edition. One of 120 numbered copies, signed. $50.00
44854. Stringer, A. E. Channel markers. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1987]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in very lightly rubbed dark blue dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Donald Junkins. $20.00
44855. Stroud, Drew McCord. Lines drawn towards. Tokyo, Saru [c1979]. Fine in lightly rubbed black dust jacket. Copyright Office stamp on the copyright page. Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp on the front free endpaper. Address of the American publisher changed by hand on the copyright page. First edition. Blurb by Edmund White. $25.00
44856. Stryk, Lucien. Awakening. Chicago, The Swallow Press, Inc. [c1973]. Near fine in internally repaired, rubbed, and price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. $15.00
44857. Stryk, Lucien. Collected poems 1953-1983. Athens, Ohio, Chicago, London, The Swallow Press [c1984]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by G. E. Murray, Anthony Piccione, Ralph J. Mills, Jr. $25.00
44858. Stryk, Lucien. Of pen and ink and paper scraps. Athens, Swallow Press, Ohio University Press [c1989]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. $25.00
44859. Stryk, Lucien. Selected poems. Chicago, The Swallow Press, Inc. [c1976]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review sheets laid in. $25.00
44860. Stuart, Dabney. The diving Bell. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1966. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a 5/16" closed tear on the back panel. First edition. Southern author's first book. $40.00
44861. Stuart, Dabney. Don't look back, poems. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1987. Fine in dust jacket with 1/8 inch closed tear on the back panel. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Southern author. $25.00
44862. Stuart, Dabney. A particular place, poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. Near fine in rubbed dust jacket missing a number of small pieces and with two one-inch closed tears. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title-page, 11 Oct 69. Southern author. Blurb by James Dickey. Author's second collection. $20.00
44863. Stuart, Dabney. Round and round, a triptych. Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1977. Top edge dusty, spot on the back wrapper, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Jim, For all his help and generosity, and most of all for the friendship. Dabney Feb 77". Southern author. $20.00
44865. Stuart, Jesse. Album of destiny. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1944. Literary Arts Committee of the Philadelphia Art Alliance, November 15, 1946 invitation to a Jesse Stuart reading pasted to the front pastedown. Cloth unevenly faded, light darkening from formerly laid in clipping at the foot of p. 246 and 247, rear upper corner bumped. Otherwise near fine in rubbed, chipped, soiled, internally stained, dust jacket missing pieces and with a closed tear. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Nov. 15th 1946 / To Jeanette Edwards / with all best wishes / Jesse Stuart". Southern author. $150.00
44866. Stuart, Jesse. Kentucky is my land. [Ashland, Kentucky, Economy Printers, n.d.]. Fine in lightly soiled mostly white dust jacket creased along the top edge and with partially faded spine. "Author's Edition" printed slip pasted on the copyright page. First published by Dutton in 1952. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "With best wishes / Jesse Stuart". Southern author. $75.00
44867. Stuart, Jesse. Man with a bull-tongue plow. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., Publishers, 1934. Pastedowns and endpapers darkened, fore-edge lightly foxed, top edge soiled, corners bumped. Otherwise near fine in lightly soiled and darkened dust jacket missing small pieces at the head and foot of the spine. Second printing, August 1934 (the same month as the first printing). Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to editor Thomas Moult: "July 21st 1935, Riverton, Kentucky / To T. M. Moult: / Here comes a fellow poet's best wishes from across the Atlantic to a fellow poet and editor of. England. This is America to England. Best luck, best wishes always, / Jesse Stuart". Blurb by Mark Van Doren. $300.00
44868. Summers, Hal. Smoke after flame: poems. London, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. [1944]. Pastedowns lightly darkened, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with the price rubbed out on the back panel. First edition. The title is included in Reilly / English Poets of the Second World War. $35.00
44869. Summers, Hollis. The peddler and other domestic matters. New Brunswick, Rutgers University Press [c1967]. Cloth dampmarked under the unaffected dust jacket, otherwise very good in lightly rubbed dust jacket with closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For [first names of recipients] / with affections. / Yrs. / Hollis". Southern author. $20.00
44870. Summers, Hollis. Seven occasions. New Brunswick, Rutgers University Press [c1964]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. $25.00
44871. Summers, Hollis. Sit opposite each other. New Brunswick, Rutgers University Press [c1970]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. $20.00
44872. Summers, Hollis. Start from home. New Brunswick, Rutgers University Press [c1972]. Fine in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket creased at the top edge of the rear panel. First edition. Southern author. $15.00
44874. Swan, Jon. A door to the forest: poems. New York, Random House [1979]. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance proofs (uncorrected). Publisher's photocopied label taped to the front wrapper. Review sheet laid in. $20.00
44875. Swander, Mary. Heaven-and-earth house. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $15.00
44877. Sward, Robert. Half a life's history. [n.p.] Aya Press [c1983]. Fine in cloth, in fine publisher's box. First edition. A line inserted by the author to a poem on p. 28. Inscribed by the author to one of the dedicatees: "For dearest Barbara and Ed-- / This half life's history-- / Much love-- / Dad". One of 36 numbered, signed copies. $200.00
44878. Sward, Robert. Horgbortom Stringbottom, I am yours, you are history. Chicago, The Swallow Press Inc. [c1970]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. $20.00
44879. Sward, Robert. Horgbortom Stringbottom, I am yours, you are history. Chicago, The Swallow Press Inc. [c1970]. Price on the front cover inked out, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed on the half-title: "For [name of recipient]--This Humpty-Dumpty book--partially written at the MacDowell Colony, Cheers--Robert Sward". $25.00
44880. Sward, Robert. Kissing the dancer & other poems. Introduction by William Meredith. Ithaca, New York, Cornell University Press [1964]. Very good in soiled, price-clipped yellow dust jacket with $3.50 stamped price on the front flap. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Shep, who hears it too / and the glacier watchers, with warm regards, Bob Sward / August '64". $35.00
44881. Sward, Robert. Thousand-year-old fiancee & other poems. Ithaca, New York, Cornell University Press [1965]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $25.00
44882. Sward, Robert. Uncle Dog and other poems. London, Putnam [1962]. Head and foot of the spine and upper corners bumped, square one-inch stains on the half-title. Otherwise near fine in dust jacket with residue from former internal repairs that have shown through on to the front and back panels of the yellow dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Steve, / with pleasures and good wishes, / Bob Sward / Ithaca / Jan., 1964". Author's second book. $35.00
44883. Sward, Robert. Uncle Dog and other poems. London, Putnam [1962]. Fine in lightly darkened yellow jacket with a few small chips. First edition. Author's second book. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For [name of recipient] / with admiration and warmest affection, / Bob Sward. / Cornell U. / Ithaca, N.Y. / November, 1962". $40.00
44884. Sward, Robert. Uncle Dog and other poems. London, Putnam [1962]. Fine in very good dust jacket with several closed tears and with internal abrasions from removal of former masking tape repairs. First edition. Author's second book. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Dad and Bertha, / Christmas, 1962. / Bob / Cornell University English Dept. / Ithaca, New York". $50.00
44885. Swenson, Cole. New math. New York, William Morrow and Company [c1988]. Very fine in printed wrappers. Publishing date in blue marking ink on the front wrapper (5-23-88). Uncorrected bound galleys. Blurb by Michael Palmer. $25.00
44886. Sylvester, Janet. That mulberry wine. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1985]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review sheet laid in. Blurbs by Dave Smith, William Matthews. Author's first book. $100.00
44887. Szirtes, George. Homage to Cheval: poems & a drawing. [Berkhamsted, Priapus Press, 1980]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 150 copies. $25.00
44888. Szirtes, George. November and May. London, Secker & Warburg [1981]. Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket with a closed tear. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. $25.00
44889. Szirtes, George. Short wave. London, Secker & Warburg [1983]. Fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket missing a 1 and 3/4 inch triangular piece on the back panel. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. $20.00
44890. Szirtes, George. The slant door. London, Secker & Warburg [1979]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $25.00
44891. Szirtes, George. The slant door. London, Secker & Warburg [1979]. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine and corners, otherwise fine in heavily rubbed black dust jacket missing a small piece and with a closed tear on the back panel. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. $15.00
BACK . . . ->
BACK to Cat. 10 A-Car . . . ->
BACK to Cat. 10 Cas - D & Anthologies A-Z . . . ->
BACK to Cat. 10 Eaton - Hazo . . . ->
BACK to Cat. 10 Hearne - Kyger . . . ->
BACK to Cat. 10 L'Heureux - Mezey . . . ->
BACK to Cat. 10 Micheline - Pitter . . . ->
Other poetry catalogs:
A through G
H through Z
Australian and New Zealand Poets
Afro-American, Caribbean, Black African Poets
Irish and Anglo-Irish Poets
Contemporary Scottish Poets
Canadian Poets
Return to Home
To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.
OR,
send an email message to matheson@boo.net
or phone 301/718-7911
Terms of business:
All items are offered subject to prior sale.
Postage is billed at $5.00 for the first book and $1 for each additional book, sent USPS Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
Maryland residents are charged 5% sales tax.
Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
Trade is by mail order only.
Last modified: January 19, 2008
Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net
Return to HomePage
|