Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy

P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: matheson@boo.net

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us



Visit the following links



Catalogue 10 Modern Poetry -- Part 4 : Pl through Sz

Section : Planz through Savory




44186.  Planz, Allen.  A night for rioting.
Chicago, The Swallow Press, Inc. [c1969]. Fine in rubbed, lightly chipped black dust jacket with a closed tear on the back panel. First edition. Blurb by Thomas McGrath. $20.00

44188.   Plath, Sylvia.   Winter trees.
London, Faber and Faber [1971]. Corners bumped, head and foot of the spine lightly rubbed, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Tabor / Sylvia Plath A15a. In this copy there is no leaf with pp. 55-56. The acknowledgments which appear on p. 55 in the regular copies are pasted to the copyright page. Tabor does not describe this variant. Described in a pencilled note on the front pastedown as a "Travellers sample copy before publication". $150.00

44190.   Platt, Eugene Robert.   Coffee and solace: poems.
Dublin, Charleston, Commedia Publishing Division [1970]. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine and lower corners, top edge lightly soiled, otherwise fine in lightly soiled, internally foxed dust jacket. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies, signed. Southern author. Blurbs by Thomas Tessier, Brendan Kennelly. $25.00

44192.   Plomer, William.   The planes of Bedford Square.
[London, Printed at The Bookbang, 1971]. Self wrappers. Cover-title. Single sheet French folded. Fine. $30.00

44193.   Plomer, William.   A shot in the park.
London, Jonathan Cape [1955]. Bookseller's label on the front pastedown. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. The U.S. title is Borderline ballads (New York, Noonday Press, 1955). $35.00

44197.   Poage, Michael.   Five poems.
San Francisco, Black Stone Press, 1980. Folded sheet sewn into wrappers with flaps. Bumped at the top edge, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Printed on the occasion of Black Stone Press's Fifth Anniversary and the publication of Born, Michael Poage's first book of poems. One of 75 numbered, signed copies. $35.00

44198.   Poems in pamphlet*.   Poems in pamphlet 1951.
[Aldington, Kent, The Hand and Flower Press, 1951]. Twelve pamphlets with separately printed contents and biographical notes. Some light foxing to wrappers, some edges rubbed, some rusting of staples. Otherwise a complete, attractive, very good set in a box. First editions. Includes Thomas Blackburn's first book. Also Gwyneth Anderson, Robert Waller, Charles Tomlinson, Peter Russell, John Alden, Charles Higham, Arthur Constance, Rob Lyle, Charles Causley, John O'Hare, and Robert Manfred. $150.00

44200.   Pollitt, Katha.   Antarctic traveller: poems.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Bumped at the head of the spine, spine lightly darkened, otherwise fine in white printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Author's first book. Winner of the 1982 National Book Critics Circle Award for Poetry. $40.00

44201.   Pommy-Vega, Janine.   Poems to Fernando.
[San Francisco] City Lights Books [c1968]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. Pocket Poet Series no. 22. $30.00

44202.   Porchia, Antonio.   Voices. Translated by W. S. Merwin.
Chicago, Big Table Publishing Company [c1969]. Fine in lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket with publisher's $3.95 price sticker on the dust jacket front flap. First edition of this translation. $40.00

44203.   Porchia, Antonio.   Voices: aphorisms by Antonio Porchia.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in printed wrappers. A revised and enlarged selection translated by W. S. Merwin. $25.00

44204.   Porter, Alan.   The signature of pain and other poems.
London, Cobden-Sanderson, 1930. Opened somewhat roughly on the top edge, corners bumped, otherwise very good in unevenly darkened, rubbed dust jacket missing small pieces. First edition. Includes commendatory verses by W. Force Stead, L. Aaronson, Richard Church, J. Isaacs, and E. Blunden. $25.00

44205.   Porter, Alan.   The signature of pain and other poems.
New York, The John Day Company, 1931. Bookseller's label on the rear pastedown. Unopened. Fine in slightly darkened dust jacket with Christopher Morley wrap-around band. Top edge gilt. First American edition (English sheets). $40.00

44206.   Posner, David.   The deserted altar by David Louis Posner.
Oxford, Basil Blackwell [1956]. Ink name and date on the inside front wrapper. Otherwise fine in lightly soiled, unevenly faded printed wrappers. The Newdigate Prize Poem 1956. First edition. $75.00

44207.   Posner, David.   The deserted altar and other poems by David Louis Posner.
New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [c1957]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with an internal spot of damp at the foot of the spine and with several short closed tears. First edition (the title poem was published in Oxford by Basil Blackwell in 1956). $25.00

44210.   Poulin, A., Jr.   In advent: poems.
New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., 1972. Fine in fine black dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book of verse. Blurb by John Logan. $35.00

44211.   Poulin, A., Jr.   The nameless garden.
Athens, Ohio, Croissant & Company [c1978]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author to poet/editor/critic Howard Moss: "This copy of [the printed title] for Howard Moss with best wishes / A. Poulin, Jr". One of 300 copies. $50.00

44212.   Pound, Ezra.   A lume spento and other early poems.
[New York] New Directions [c1965]. Rubbed at the bottom corners, small stain on the top edge, otherwise fine in clear plastic dust jacket. In pencil on the front free endpaper: "Oct 30 $5 gift edition on the occassion [sic] of his 80th Birthday". First edition. Gallup / Pound A83. Descriptive label set into back cover. $100.00

44213.   Pound, Ezra.   Drafts & fragments of cantos CX-CXVII.
[New York] New Directions [1968]. Fine in price-clipped, lightly soiled cream dust jacket. First edition. Gallup A91. $35.00

44214.   Powell, Craig.   A country without exiles: poems.
[Sydney] South Head Press [1972]. Rear corners bumped, top edge foxed, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to poet Charles "Mike" Doyle: "For Mike Doyle / fellow fugitive from the Antipodes / Best wishes, / Craig Powell". Australian author. $35.00

44216.   Powell, Lynn.   Old & new testaments.
[Madison] The University of Wisconsin Press [c1995]. Near fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs. Winner of the 1995 Brittingham Prize in Poetry. Blurbs by Robert Morgan, Carolyn Kizer, A. R. Ammons. Southern author's first book. $20.00

44220.   Prince, F. T.   The Yuan Chen variations.
New York, The Sheep Meadow Press [c1981]. Fine in very lightly soiled white printed wrappers. First edition. Blurbs by John Ashbery, Richmond Lattimore. One of 1,000 copies. $30.00

44222.   Prokosch, Frederic.   The carnival, poems.
New York and London, Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1938. Folded proof sheets of the title-page, p. 1-3, and the colophon. Paperclip mark, otherwise fine. The sheets were hand set by Arthur & Edna Rushmore at the Golden Hind Press in Madison, New Jersey. The title-page has red brackets beside the title, a rule, and the date. $50.00

44223.   Prokosch, Frederic.   Death at sea.
New York, Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1940. Fine in clear plastic dust jacket in publisher's box. First edition. Edna and Arthur Rushmore book-plate (the Rushmores hand set Prokosch's The Carnival [Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1938] at their Golden Hind Press in Madison, New Jersey). Of 55 copies signed with a sheet of the original manuscript bound in, one of xv roman-numeralled copies for private distribution. $400.00

44224.   Prospere, Susan.   Sub rosa: poems.
New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1992]. Fine in near fine printed wrappers. Publisher's label pasted to the foot of the front wrapper and publisher's information sheet taped to the inside front wrapper. Uncorrected proof. Texas author's first collection. $20.00

44225.   Prospere, Susan.   Sub rosa: poems.
New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1992]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Texas author's first collection. $25.00

44226.   Prunty, Wyatt.   What women know, what men believe.
Baltimore, Johns Hopkins University Press [c1986]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Bump in the middle of the spine, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. $25.00

44228.   Prynne, J. H.   Kitchen poems.
New York, Grossman Publishers Inc. in association with Cape Goliard, London, 1968. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a few nicks. First edition, American issue. 1,400 copies printed for distribution in the United States by Grossman Publishers Inc. (of the 1400 this is one of 400 case bound). $50.00

44229.   Pryor, William.   Unearth.
[Newcastle-upon-Tyne] Galloping Dog Press, 1980. Lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine and corners, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Mimeographed. First edition. One of 200 copies. $25.00

44230.   Pudney, John.   Spill out: poems and ballads.
London, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. [1967]. Nick at the foot of the spine, lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof copy. $20.00

44231.   Pudney, John.   Ten summers, poems (1933-1943).
London, John Lane, the Bodley Head [1944]. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket creased at the foot of the front panel and the top edge of the rear panel with several closed tears. First edition. In this wartime production the reverse side of the jacket is Yvonne Cloud's The house in between. $25.00

44233.   Purcell, Sally.   The devil's dancing hour.
[Northwood, Middlesex] Anvil Press [1968]. Fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $35.00

44237.   Purcell, Sally.   [Poems].
[Berkhamsted] Priapus Press, 1976. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Edited, hand-set, and printed by John Cotton. We have bracketed the title because there is no title on the front wrapper or the title-page. Press device by Rigby Graham. $20.00

44238.   Purcell, Sally.   Provencal poems.
[Oxford] Carcanet Press [1969]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. $20.00

44240.   Queneau, Raymond.   Raymond Queneau. Translated from the French by Teo Savory.
[Santa Barbara] Unicorn Press, 1971. Very fine in decorated printed wrappers, label. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Unicorn French series. $25.00

44242.   Raab, Lawrence.   Mysteries of the horizon.
Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1972. Blue cloth slightly faded under the dust jacket, otherwise near fine in dust jacket with a few internal stains and with two short closed tears. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Mark Strand, William Stafford, Robert Pack, Dabney Stuart, etc. $20.00

44243.   Raab, Lawrence.   Mysteries of the horizon.
Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, 1972. Fine in dust jacket very lightly rubbed along the bottom edge of the front panel, with a chip at the head of the spine, and with a small rubbed patch on the rear panel. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Author's first book. Blurbs by Mark Strand, William Stafford, Robert Pack, Dabney Stuart, David Wagoner. $30.00

44244.   Raab, Lawrence.   What we don't know about each other.
[Port Townsend] Copper Canyon Press [1995]. Near fine in printed wrappers. Unrevised and unpublished proofs. Blurb by Stephen Dunn. This title was nominated for the National Book Award. $25.00

44245.   Racine, Jean.   Andromache: tragedy in five acts, 1667.
San Diego, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich [c1982]. Remainder mark on the bottom edge, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with two short closed tears. First edition. Translated into English verse by Richard Wilbur. $20.00

44246.   Rago, Henry.   Conoscenza della luce. Versione di Alfredo Rizzardi con un'acquaforte di Sergio Romiti.
[Bologna] Libreria Antiquaria Palmaverde [1959]. Bumped at the foot of the spine, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Text in English and Italian. Inscribed by the author on the front wrapper to the distinguished collector of American literature C. Waller Barrett "with gratitude for help to Poetry [magazine] / and with many good wishes / Henry Rago". 520 numbered copies. This copy not numbered. $50.00

44247.   Rago, Henry.   The travelers.
Columbus, Ohio, Golden Goose Press, 1949. Repaired split on the lower portion of the spine, wrappers creased at the top and bottom, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "To Peggy and Philip Gray / with friendly wishes / Henry Rago". One of 400 numbered copies. Author's first collection of verse. Golden Goose chap book 4. $35.00

44248.   Raine, Craig.   A journey to Greece.
[Oxford, Sycamore Press, 1979]. Single sheet folded to form six pages. Fine. First edition. Cover-title. Sycamore Broadsheet 28. $25.00

44249.   Raine, Craig.   A Martian sends a postcard home.
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1979. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. $75.00

44250.   Raine, Craig.   The onion, memory.
Oxford, London, New York, Oxford University Press [c1978]. Ervin Ehrenpreis' copy with pencilled notes on four pages. Fine in printed wrappers. Author's first book. No hardbound edition. Autograph note from Lisa Raine to scholar Ervin [Ehrenpreis] laid in, 8.ix.79. $75.00

44251.   Raine, Kathleen.   The oval portrait and other poems.
[London] The Enitharmon Press / Hamish Hamilton, 1977. Light foxing on a few pages, otherwise fine in blue wrappers, printed label on the front cover. Uncorrected proof copy (indicated by a pencilled note on the front wrapper). Signed by the author on the title-page. $40.00

44252.   Raine, Kathleen.   The oval portrait and other poems.
[London] The Enitharmon Press / Hamish Hamilton, 1977. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket with Hamish Hamilton price sticker on the front flap. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. $35.00

44253.   Raine, Kathleen.   The year one: poems.
New York, Farrar, Straus and Young [1953]. Name and place stamped on the front free endpaper, rubbed at the head and foot of the spine. Otherwise near fine in dust jacket with a small hole on the front panel and missing small pieces at the head of the spine. First American edition. Publication date taken from Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $30.00

44255.   Ramsdell, Heather.   Lost wax: poems.
Urbana and Chicago, University of Illinois Press [c1998]. Fine in plastic covers with plastic spiral spine. Uncorrected proof. Author's first book. Selected for the National Poetry Series by James Tate. $25.00

44257.   Ramsey, Paul.   Antiphon.
[n.p., n.p., n.d.]. Small broadside (6 1/4 x 8 3/4 inches). Corners bumped, right edge rubbed, otherwise near fine. Southern author. $25.00

44258.   Ramsey, Paul.   In an ordinary place.
Raleigh, N.C., Southern Poetry Review Press, 1965. Near fine in lightly soiled wrappers. First edition. Blurbs by George Garrett, Baxter Hathaway, David Ray, James Korges. Inscribed by the author on the verso of the fly-title: "To Tony in friendship and high respect / Paul Ramsey". Author's first solo book of verse in Contemporary poets, 5th edition. $25.00

44259.   Ramsey, Paul.   In an ordinary place.
Raleigh, N. C., Southern Poetry Review Press, 1965. Near fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the verso of the fly-title to the distinguished editor Catherine Carver: "For Catharine Carver / with gratitude and respect / Paul Ramsey". Blurbs by George Garrett, Baxter Hathaway, David Ray, James Korges. Author's first solo book of verse in Contemporary poets, 5th edition. $35.00

44260.   Ramsey, Paul.   Manhattan partita.
[n.p., n.p., n.d.]. Three stapled leaves. Roneoed on rectos only. Folded for mailing. Do not locate WorldCat. $35.00

44261.   Ramsey, Paul.   [Printed poems].
[Various dates]. Three small broadsides with printed signatures of Paul & Bets Anthony: 1. "Chain Stitch"; a poem with the first line "God always look for us"; 2. A poem with the first line "In the air a star". 3. A single folded sheet with the poem "The nativity of Our Lord". Three folded single sheets containing poems signed with printed signatures of Paul and Bets: 1. A poem with the first line "The candlelight shall touch the dimness of the sanctuary"; 2. A poem with the first line "Parched with. the quiet mist"; and 3. A poem with the title "The Angels". Two of the poems have notes by Bets Ramsey detailing the family activities on the reverse sides. Also four pages of typed and reproduced poems headed: "Tony, / I thought these might interest you. The first I have written since our visit to the monastery. The second I wrote a long time ago. Our conversation about 'accidie'. yesterday reminded me of it". The title of the poem "Eccentric" is crossed out with a note "Changed by P.R. to 'A Gift'". $75.00

44262.   Ramsey, Paul.   A reading of poems at Rossville Public Library, Rossville Georgia, June 26, 1959.
[n.p., n.p., n.d.]. Stapled wrappers. 8 mimeographed pp. printed on rectos only. Folded for mailing. Faded along the folded edge, otherwise fine. Cover-title. Do not locate WorldCat. If published in 1959, as would appear, this item precedes any book by Ramsey listed in Contemporary Poets, 5th edition. $75.00

44263.   Ramsey, Paul.   Stars and houses.
[n.p., n.p., n.d.]. Small broadside (8 11/16 x 5 7/8"). Corners slightly bumped, otherwise fine. Near fine. Do not locate WorldCat. $25.00

44264.   Ramsey, Paul.   A window for New York.
[San Francisco, Twowindows Press, c1968]. Corners bumped, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed on the verso of the dedication page to a fellow author: "To Anthony Bertram / with my high esteem and affection / Paul Ramsey". One of 725 copies. Southern author. $25.00

44265.   Ramsey, Paul.   A window for New York.
[San Francisco, Twowindows Press, c1968]. Bumped at the head of the spine, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the verso of the front endpaper to a fellow poet: "For Lee Anderson / in love & respect / Paul Ramsey". One of 725 copies. Southern author. $25.00

44267.   Randall, Julia.   Adam's dream.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. Near fine in lightly chipped price-clipped dust jacket missing a small triangular piece and with closed tears. First edition. Review copy with slip laid in. The title poem was published by Tinker Press in 1966. Maryland-born author. Blurbs by Francis Fergusson, Allen Tate, Ben Belitt. $15.00

44270.   Randall, Julia.   Moving in memory: poems.
Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1987. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. Maryland-born author. $25.00

44273.   Randall, Julia.   The Puritan carpenter.
Chapel Hill, The University of North Carolina Press, 1965. Scansion marks and rhyme schemes in pencil throughout, otherwise very good in chipped jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Sara / from Julia Rogers / Julia Randall / & Julian Sawyer / July 66" [the author has signed other books with her full name Julia Randall Sawyer]. Blurbs by Allen Tate, Howard Nemerov, Reed Whittemore, George Garrett. Maryland-born author. $25.00

44276.   Randall, Margaret.   October.
Mexico, Ediciones el corno emplumado, 1965. Near fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. Illustrated with photographs. $25.00

44277.   Ransom, John Crowe.   Selected poems.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1945. Black cloth. Bookseller's stamp at the foot of the front pastedown, small mark on the back cover, free endpapers and pastedowns lightly darkened. Otherwise fine in price-clipped, soiled, rubbed, chipped dust jacket missing a number of pieces including a one-inch triangular piece at the foot of the spine. The price-clip is deep and cuts out a number of words on the dust jacket front flap. Knopf edition, first impression. The book was designed by W. A. Dwiggins. Southern author. Abbott / John Crowe Ransom, a descriptive bibliography A12a.1. $50.00

44278.   Ransom, John Crowe.   Selected poems.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1952. Black cloth. Small mark on the front cover, otherwise fine in unevenly faded, lightly soiled, price-clipped dust jacket with several closed tears. Knopf edition, second impression. Southern author. Abbott / John Crowe Ransom, a descriptive bibliography A12a.2. $30.00

44279.   Ras, Barbara.   Bite every sorrow: poems.
Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1998. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Winner of the 1997 Walt Whitman Award of The Academy of American Poets. Blurbs by C. K. Williams, Deborah Digges, Paul Jenkins, Amy Gerstler. $20.00

44280.   Ratch, Jerry.   Hot weather.
Metuchen, N. J., The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1982. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. Poets Now 3. $25.00

44281.   Ratch, Jerry.   Osiris. Drawings by May Ann Hayden.
[n.p.] Cloud Marauder Press, 1977. Text fine in soiled, rubbed printed wrappers with a scuff on the front wrapper. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "For Tom / Jerry Ratch / Dec 1977 / Berkeley". One of 750 copies. $25.00

44282.   Ratner, Rochelle.   Practicing to be a woman: new and selected poems.
Metuchen, N. J.& London, The Scarecrow Press, 1982. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. Poets Now 2. $20.00

44283.   Rattenbury, Arnold.   Second causes.
[London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1969. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. $20.00

44284.   Ratti, John.   Memorial day: poems.
New York, The Viking Press [1974]. Near fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers with faded spine. Unrevised proofs. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "12/9/74 / For Phil Krapp / with all good wishes (I can't think of anyone else who could have turned up this Ur-manuscript) / John Ratti". Some ink notes and underlinings in the text by the recipient (mostly "good" at the head of poems). $25.00

44285.   Ratti, John.   Memorial day: poems.
New York, The Viking Press [1974]. Near fine in printed wrappers with lightly faded spine. Unrevised proofs. $25.00

44286.   Ratti, John.   Memorial day: poems.
New York, The Viking Press [1974]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: " For Phil & Anita Krapp / with much affection and every good wish-- / John Ratti / 12/7/74". $35.00

44287.   Ratti, John.   A remembered darkness: poems.
New York, The Viking Press [1969]. Fine in printed wrappers with an ink number at the upper left corner of the front wrapper. Unrevised proofs. Author born in Charleston, West Virginia. Author's first book of verse. $40.00

44288.   Ratti, John.   A remembered darkness: poems.
New York, The Viking Press [1969]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book of verse. Author born in Charleston, West Virginia. $35.00

44289.   Ratti, John.   Samson's riddle.
[Brooklyn] Hanging Loose Press [c1985]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proof. Author born in Charleston, West Virginia. Publisher's release slip laid in. $20.00

44290.   Rawling, Tom.   Ghosts at my back.
Oxford, New York, Oxford University Press, 1982. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Author's first full-length collection. $20.00

44292.   Raworth, Tom.   The relation ship: poems. Drawings by Barry Hall.
[London] Goliard Press [1967]. Fine in three-colored dust jacket with outer glassine dust jacket. First edition. Of 450 copies, one of 50 numbered copies signed by the author and the artist. $150.00

44294.   Ray, David.   Dragging the main and other poems.
Ithaca, New York, Cornell University Press [1968]. Near fine in rubbed, creased dust jacket with a number of chips and closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Gareth from David Ray / with regards (& memories of our participation in the French Revolution--1793 that is)". Recipient's ownership signature on the half-title. Oklahoma-born author's second book of verse. $35.00

44295.   Ray, David.   Dragging the main and other poems.
Ithaca, New York, Cornell University Press [1968]. Fine in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Stephen Gottlieb / with thanks for being a friend of Steve Katz's-- / Dave Ray". Blurbs by Stephen Stepanchev, Jim Burns, David Ignatow. Oklahoma-born author. $30.00

44297.   Ray, David.   Dragging the main and other poems.
Ithaca, Cornell University Press [1968]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a very short closed tear. First edition. Inscribed by the author in red ink on the title-page to Don Cameron Allen: "For D. C. Allen / in eternal gratitude and admiration. / Sincerely, / David Ray". There is another "layer" of inscription by the author in blue ink on the title-page: "Monday's child, / Tues., / Lexington, Va. / So I stole it back & rededicate it now more than ever / David". To the two names on the dedication page the author has added in ink "& for D. C. Allen". Oct. 2 t.l.s. from the author to Don Cameron Allen laid in. Also an annotated invitation to a reading of his poems at Washington and Lee University. A few textual corrections by the author and a few marginal comments by Allen. Oklahoma-born author. $60.00

44298.   Ray, David.   Gathering firewood, new poems and selected.
Middletown, Wesleyan University Press [c1974]. Fine in dust jacket with a small closed tear. First edition, hardcover. Review copy with review slip laid in. Blurbs by David Ignatow, Hayden Carruth, Anselm Hollo. Oklahoma-born author. $35.00

44299.   Ray, David.   Gathering firewood, new poems and selected.
Middletown, Conn., Wesleyan University Press [c1973]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "St. Louis / Feb 1975 / For Jean / with warmest good wishes, / David Ray". Blurbs by David Ignatow, Hayden Carruth, Anselm Hollo. Oklahoma-born author. $20.00

44300.   Ray, David.   Gathering firewood: new poems and selected.
Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1974]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. First edition. Inscribed on the title-page by the author to poet Ruth Herschberger: February, 1976 / Dear Ruth--/ in memory of Chicago, yr encouragement, & yr poems, which I live with / David Ray". Blurbs by David Ignatow, Hayden Carruth, Anselm Hollo. Oklahoma-born author. $25.00

44301.   Ray, David.   A hill in Oklahoma.
Shawnee Mission, Kansas, BkMk Press [c1972]. Near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page to a fellow poet: For David Kherdian / with cordial regards, David Ray". Several of the poems have Ray's indication of a state name at the top of the poem (OKLA, IOWA, OHIO). Oklahoma-born author's third book of verse in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $25.00

44302.   Ray, David.   The Maharani's new wall and other poems.
Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1989]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Richard Eberhart. Dust jacket photo of Ray by William Stafford. Oklahoma-born author. $25.00

44304.   Ray, David.   X-rays, a book of poems.
Ithaca, New York, Cornell University Press [1965]. Head and foot of the spine and corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and creased dust jacket chipped at the head of the spine and with a short closed tear. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "5/3/65 / For Ronald / who leaves his mark-- / even on Mt. Hood. / David". Oklahoma-born author's first book of verse. $45.00

44305.   Ray, David.   X-rays, a book of poems.
Ithaca, Cornell University Press [1965]. Fine in flared dust jacket missing several small pieces and with short closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author: "For Michael / & hopes that poems & pictures will mean more -- good luck. / David Ray". Oklahoma-born author's first book of verse. $40.00

44306.   Reading, Peter.   C.
London, Secker & Warburg [1984]. Crease on the front pastedown, upper front corner bumped, otherwise fine in white dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "With all best wishes to Nicki from Peter Reading". The author won the 1986 Whitbread Book Award for poetry for his book Stet. $50.00

44307.   Reavey, George.   The colours of memory.
New York, Grove Press [c1955]. Rubbed printed wrappers with small stains; very good. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the page containing a list of his works: "For Mel Mitnick / with best wishes / from George Reavey / 23 March 58". Signed by the author on the title-page. $35.00

44308.   Redgrove, Peter.   At the white monument and other poems.
London, Routledge and Kegan Paul [c1963]. Bookseller's label on the front free endpaper. Bumped and rubbed at the head of the spine, otherwise near fine in lightly soiled yellow dust jacket. First edition. $25.00

44309.   Redgrove, Peter.   The collector and other poems.
London, Routledge and Kegan Paul [1959]. Fine in price-clipped, lightly soiled dust jacket. The jacket has a short closed tear at the foot of the front panel and had a label removed from the front flap. First edition. Author's first book. $50.00

44310.   Redgrove, Peter.   The collector and other poems.
London, Routledge and Kegan Paul [1959]. Lower front corner and foot of the spine lightly bumped, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket with publisher's price sticker at the foot of the front flap. First edition. Author's first book. $60.00

44311.   Redgrove, Peter.   The force and other poems.
London, Routledge and Kegan Paul [1966]. Fine in price-clipped, lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Lionel & Pam / with my very best regards / Peter / 8/12/66". Author's compliments slip laid in. $40.00

44312.   Redgrove, Peter.   From every chink of the ark and other new poems.
London, Henley and Boston, Routledge & Kegan Paul [1977]. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine and corners, otherwise near fine in lightly creased white dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Derek Stanford / with best wishes / from Peter Redgrove / June 77". Photocopies of two lengthy 1977 t.l.s. from Redgrove to Stanford laid in [excellent content]. Also a laid-in carbon typescript of a four-page essay by Stanford entitled "Peter Redgrove: 'A thinker by things'" (with some minor adjustments by the author in ink). Also laid in a program for "Jubilee Poetry at the Wigmore" in which Redgrove took part. $100.00

44313.   Redgrove, Peter.   The god-trap.
[London] Turret Books [1968]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Of 150 copies, one of 50 numbered and signed by the author. Preface by the author. $40.00

44314.   Redgrove, Peter.   The nature of cold weather and other poems.
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul [1961]. Corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly darkened dust jacket. First edition. Author's compliments slip laid in. Author's second book. $25.00

44316.   Redgrove, Peter.   Peter Redgrove's work in progress 1968. Introduced by D. M. Thomas.
[London] Poet & Printer [1969]. Fine in printed paper boards. First edition. Poet Edgell Rickword's copy with his ownership signature on the half-title. $35.00

44317.   Redgrove, Peter.   Skull event.
Knotting, Bedfordshire, The Sceptre Press [c1977]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Of 150 numbered copies, one of 50 signed by the author. $25.00

44318.   Redgrove, Peter.   The white, night-flying moths called souls.
Knotting, Bedfordshire, The Sceptre Press [c1978]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Of 150 numbered copies, one of 50 signed by the author. $25.00

44319.   Reece, Byron Herbert.   Ballad of the bones and other poems.
New York, E. P. Dutton, Inc. [c1945]. Bookseller's label on the rear pastedown, otherwise fine in soiled, chipped dust jacket, missing good-sized pieces. First edition. Southern author's first book. Blurbs by William Rose Benet, John Hall Wheelock, John Gould Fletcher, Alfred Kreymborg. Introduction by Jesse Stuart. $50.00

44320.   Reed, Henry.   A map of Verona and other poems.
New York, Reynal & Hitchcock [c1947]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a few closed tears. First American edition. Author's first book of verse. $75.00

44322.   Reed, J. D.   Expressways.
New York, Simon and Schuster [c1969]. Near fine in lightly rubbed, black printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper to Elizabeth Bishop: "For Miss Bishop, / from whose poems I relearn everything I couldn't do in these pages-- / J. D. Reed / Cambridge / October 1970". Author's first solo book. Blurb by Louis Simpson. $40.00

44323.   Reeve, F. D.   The blue cat: poems.
New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux [1972]. Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear at the top of the front panel. First edition. $25.00

44324.   Reeve, F. D.   In the silent stones.
New York, William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1968. Short tear at the edge of the leaf containing p. 29 and 30, otherwise near fine in acetate dust jacket with printed flaps. The dust jacket is missing a piece at the top of the spine and has a tear at the top edge of the rear panel. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "To Frank / with admiration and a poem each year for the next 50 / from Franklin / Middletown / 29 xi 69". Blurb by James Merrill. $40.00

44325.   Reeves, Gareth.   Pilgrims.
[Oxford] Carcanet [1969]. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket over plain wrappers. First edition. Author's first collection of poems. $20.00

44327.   Reid, Alastair.   To lighten my house, poems.
Scarsdale, Morgan & Morgan Publishers [c1953]. Fine in dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition. Author's first book. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "to Huntington and Florence [Cairns] / to lighten their house / Alastair / March 1958". One of 850 copies. Blurbs by Norman Holmes Pearson and Selden Rodman. Illustrated with drawings by Kurt Roesch. $100.00

44328.   Reiss, James.   The breathers.
New York, The Ecco Press [1974]. Fine in dust jacket. This copy in magenta cloth (also seen in purple cloth). First edition. Blurb by Marvin Bell. Author's first book of poems. $25.00

44329.   Reiss, James.   The breathers.
New York, The Ecco Press [1974]. Fine in dust jacket with tiny closed tear. This copy in purple cloth (also seen in magenta cloth). First edition. Review copy with slip laid in. Author's first book of poems. Blurb by Marvin Bell. $25.00

44330.   Reiter, Thomas.   Rain poems, rain drawings. Drawings by Vincent DiMattio.
[Syracuse, Tamarack, c1984]. Plain wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. Upper corner lightly bumped, faint soil mark at the foot of the front wrapper, otherwise fine. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "To Janet Marie / With gratitude for the evening of poems / Tom / 2 May 1984". One of 500 handbound copies. $35.00

44331.   Ress, Lisa.   Flight patterns.
Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia [1985]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Phyllis Janowitz, Josephine Jacobsen. $20.00

44334.   Revell, Donald.   From the abandoned cities: poems.
New York [etc.] Harper & Row, Publishers [c1983]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Author's first book. Winner of the Open Competition / The National Poetry Series. Selected by C.K. Williams. $25.00

44337.   Rexroth, Kenneth.   The homestead called Damascus.
[New York, New Directions, 1963]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Review copy with slip laid in. World Poets Series. Cover drawing by Jesse Reichek. $35.00

44338.   Rexroth, Kenneth.   New poems.
[New York] New Directions [1974]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. New Directions Paperbook 383. $25.00

44342.   Reynolds, Rebecca.   Daughter of the hangnail. Foreword by Mary Ruefle.
[n.p.] New Issues Press, Western Michigan University [1997]. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. Blurbs by Jeanne Marie Beaumont, Cynthia Hogue, Alice Fulton. Author's first collection. $25.00

44343.   Reynolds, Tim.   Slocum.
Santa Barbara, Unicorn Press, 1967. Pastedowns partially darkened, bumped at the foot of the spine and upper corners. Very good in orange paper boards. First edition, hardcover. The colophon indicates that 500 copies were printed, 30 in cloth signed by the poet and 50 others hard-bound. $20.00

44344.   Reynolds, Tim.   Slocum.
Santa Barbara, Unicorn Press, 1967. Near fine in orange printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. One of 500 copies. $15.00

44345.   Reynolds, Tim.   The woman poem.
New York, Phoenix Book Shop, 1973. Brown cloth, gold stamping on the front cover. Without dust jacket, presumably as issued. Fine. First edition. Book-plate of Robert A. Wilson, the publisher. The colophon states there are 100 handbound copies and 12 copies especially bound for the author's use. Given the presence of the publisher's book-plate, it is not clear which issue this is. On the front cover the title is vertical, the author's name horizontal, and there are three angle rules on the upper right corner of the rectangle formed by the title, author, and rules. There is no lettering on the spine. $50.00

44346.   Reznikoff, Charles.   Five groups of verse.
New York, Charles Reznikoff [c1927]. Fine in lightly darkened fragile dust jacket with closed tears and missing small pieces at the head and foot of the spine. First edition. One of 375 copies. $200.00

44347.   Reznikoff, Charles.   Testimony: The United States 1885-1890: Recitative.
New York, New Directions / San Francisco Review [1965]. Ink inscription on the front endpaper, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and darkened white printed wrappers. Bound page proofs. $40.00

44348.   Reznikoff, Charles.   Testimony: The United States 1885-1890: Recitative.
[New York] New Directions / San Francisco Review [c1965]. Fine in printed wrappers. Copyright Office number and date on the front endpaper and front wrapper. Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp. First edition, wrappered. Blurbs by Robert Creeley, Paul Seabury, Louis Untermeyer. $20.00

44349.   Richards, I. A.   Internal colloquies, poems and plays.
New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc. [c1971]. Fine in fine black dust jacket. First edition. $35.00

44350.   Richards, I. A.   The screens and other poems.
New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [c1960]. Fine in fine dust jacket with a nick at the top edge of the rear panel. First American edition. $25.00

44353.   Richman, Jan.   Because the brain can be talked into anything.
Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1995. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. The 1994 Walt Whitman Award. Blurb by Robert Pinsky. $20.00

44354.   Riddell, Elizabeth.   The difficult island.
Canberra, Molonglo Press [1994]. Fine in printed wrappers in fine protective folder. First edition. One of 500 numbered, signed copies. Author included in the Oxford Companion to Twentieth-Century Poetry. Born in New Zealand in 1910, the author moved to Australia. Publisher's prospectus for the book laid in. $25.00

44355.   Riding, Laura.   Selected poems: in five sets.
New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. [1973]. Paper browning, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Preface by the author. $25.00

44356.   Ridland, John.   Elegy for my Aunt.
Florence, Kentucky, Robert L. Barth [c1984]. Fine in printed wrappers. Second edition (first published in 1981 by Harry Duncan at Abattoir Editions). No. 1 of 175 numbered, signed copies. Inscribed by the author to the publisher on the title-page: "For Bob Barth / poet & publisher, / with deepest thanks and highest regards, / John Ridland / July 23, 1984 / Santa Barbara, California". $35.00

44357.   Ridland, John.   The lazy man.
[Santa Barbara, California, Christopher's Books, 1975]. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Printed by Gary Albers in Santa Barbara for Christopher's Books, following the author's format. $25.00

44358.   Ridland, John.   Old-fashioned love poem.
Menomie, Wisconsin, Printed & Publisht [sic] by the Ox Head Press, 1967. Fine in sewn printed wrappers. First edition. One of 325 copies. $20.00

44359.   Ridler, Anne.   Selected poems.
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1961. Fine in unevenly faded, lightly soiled dust jacket with stamped $3.95 publisher's price at the foot of the front flap and missing a small piece at the top of the rear panel. First American edition. $20.00

44360.   Riley, John.   The Lou poems by John Riley & Tim Longville.
[Pensnett] Grosseteste Review, 1971. Fine in sewn printed wrappers bumped at the head of the spine. First edition. "Howard McCord's copy" at the top of the colophon in Riley's hand. This copy signed by both authors in the colophon. One of 200 numbered copies. $35.00

44361.   Riley, John.   Mandelshtam's octets, a version by John Riley.
[Lumb Bank] Grosseteste, 1976. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Of 300 copies, one of 30 numbered copies signed by the translator. $35.00

44363.   Rios, Alberto.   Elk heads on the wall.
San Jose, Mango Publications [1979]. Fine in slightly marked black printed wrappers. First edition. One of 350 copies. The Chicano Chapbook Series no. 4. $75.00

44365.   Rios, Alberto.   Teodoro Luna's two kisses: poems.
New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1990]. Green printed wrappers with light oval mark on the front wrapper. Uncorrected proof. Chicano author. $15.00

44366.   Rios, Alberto.   Teodoro Luna's two kisses: poems.
New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1990]. Lightly bumped at the head of the spine, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Norton Book News laid in. Chicano author. Blurbs by Norman Dubie, Gerald Stern. $25.00

44367.   Rios, Alberto.   Whispering to fool the wind.
New York, Sheep Meadow Press [c1982]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Chicano author. Walt Whitman Award sheet laid in. Blurb by Donald Justice. $35.00

44369.   Ritchie, Elisavietta.   Raking the snow.
[Washington] Washington Writers' Publishing House [c1982]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Nancy-- / and all the Blanchets / with love-- / Lisa". Blurbs by Josephine Jacobsen, William Packard. $25.00

44370.   Ritchie, Elisavietta.   A sheath of dreams, and other games.
[Arlington, Virginia, Proteus Press, c1976]. Residue of small circular label on the rear wrapper, wrappers lightly rumpled and soiled; very good. First edition. $15.00

44372.   Rivard, David.   Torque.
[Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1988]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. This book won the 1987 Agnes Lynch Starrett Poetry Prize. The author was the recipient of the 1996 James Laughlin Award. $40.00

44374.   Rivard, David.   Wise poison: poems.
Saint Paul, Graywolf Press [1996]. First Graywolf printing. Fine in dust jacket. Blurbs by Thomas Lux, Lynn Emanuel. Winner of the 1996 James Laughlin Award of the Academy of American Poets. $20.00

44375.   Rivera, William McLeod.   The end of legend's string. Illustrations by Jose Luis Cuevas.
Washington, D. C., Views Associates Press [c1960]. Fine in chipped glassine dust jacket. First edition. $50.00

44378.   Roche, Paul.   All things considered: poems.
London, Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd. [1966]. Fine in dust jacket with partial ring on the back panel. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Liz and Ken / with longstanding affection, / from Paul, Aldermaston, May 1966" followed by a eight-line poem written out in the author's hand. Two ink corrections, initialled by the author, in the poem on p. 95. $75.00

44379.   Roche, Paul.   Ode to the dissolution of mortality.
[New York, Madison Avenue Church Press, 1966]. Very good in soiled, unevenly darkened printed wrappers. First edition. Signed by the author on the half-title (New York, Spring 1966). With corrections in the author's hand on four pages. $35.00

44380.   Roche, Paul.   The rank obstinacy of things, a selection of poems.
New York, Sheed and Ward [c1962]. Fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "Paul Roche / for Liz / Masters School, March 1966". Earliest book of verse in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $25.00

44381.   Roche, Paul.   Te deum for J. Alfred Prufrock.
[n.p., n.p., 1967]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front wrapper: "For Carlos / March 1970 / Paul Roche". Textual correction on by the author on p. 5. Imprint given as NY, Madison Avenue Church Press, 1967 in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $40.00

44382.   Roche, Paul.   To tell the truth: poems.
London, Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd. [1967]. Foot of the spine lightly bumped, otherwise fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket with a quarter-inch closed tear at the foot of the front panel. First edition. $20.00

44384.   Roditi, Edouard.   Poems 1928-1948.
Norfolk, New Directions [c1949]. Half cloth with pale green paper boards. Number stamped on the rear pastedown, text paper browning, otherwise fine in chipped dust jacket with closed tears. First edition. $35.00

44385.   Roeske, Paulette.   Divine attention: poems.
Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1995. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Linda Pastan, John Frederick Nims, Marvin Bell, Alice Fulton. $20.00

44386.   Roethke, Theodore.   The achievement of Theodore Roethke, a comprehensive selection of his poems.
[Glenview, Illinois] Scott, Foresman and Company [c1966]. Fine in lightly rubbed black printed wrappers. Copyright number and date on the front endpaper. Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp. Critical introduction by William J. Martz. First edition of this selection. $15.00

44387.   Roethke, Theodore.   The collected poems.
Garden City, Doubleday, 1966. Ink inscription on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in lightly chipped dust jacket. First edition. $35.00

44388.   Roethke, Theodore.   The far field.
London, Faber & Faber [1965]. Fine in dust jacket lightly creased along the top of the front and rear panels. First English edition. National Book Award winner. $50.00

44389.   Roethke, Theodore.   The far field.
Garden City, Anchor Books [1971]. Fine in lightly soiled white wrappers. First Anchor Books edition. The title was a National Book Award winner. Review copy with slip laid in. $25.00

44390.   Roethke, Theodore.   I am! Says the lamb. Drawings by Robert Leydenfrost.
Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1961. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $150.00

44393.   Roethke, Theodore.   The lost son and other poems.
Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1948. Fine in price-clipped, lightly chipped and soiled, attractive dust jacket with short closed tears. Second impression. McLeod, Theodore Roethke, a Bibliography notes that there were corrections to the text in the second impression. $50.00

44394.   Roethke, Theodore.   The lost son and other poems.
London, John Lehmann [1949]. Cloth lightly bubbled on the front cover, corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a short closed tear on the back panel. First English edition. $100.00

44395.   Roethke, Theodore.   Selected poems. Selected by Beatrice Roethke.
London, Faber & Faber [1969]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition of this selection, wrappered. $35.00

44396.   Roethke, Theodore.   The waking, poems 1933-1953.
Garden City, Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1953. Fine in attractive dust jacket lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine and lower corners with a short closed tear at the top of the front panel. First edition. Pulitzer Prize winning volume. Review copy with review slip laid in. $250.00

44397.   Roethke, Theodore.   The waking, poems 1933-1953.
Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1953. Near fine in soiled, lightly chipped dust jacket rubbed on the front joint, with several closed tears. First edition, later state of the dust jacket rear flap. Pulitzer Prize winning volume. The text on the back flap of the dust jacket differs from the review copies. $100.00

44398.   Roethke, Theodore.   Words for the wind.
London, Secker & Warburg, 1957. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition (English edition precedes). National Book Award winner. $200.00

44399.   Roethke, Theodore.   Words for the wind.
Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1958. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in a lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket with several closed tears and a small hole in the spine. First American edition. National Book Award winner. $75.00

44400.   Rogers, Pattiann.   The expectations of light.
[Princeton] Princeton University Press [c1981]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. $100.00

44401.   Rogers, Pattiann.   Legendary performance.
Memphis, Tennessee, Ion Books / Raccoon [c1987]. Fine in dust jacket over printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Mona, / I enjoyed your poems. It's been a pleasure to meet you / Best wishes, Pattiann / 11/9/89". Also signed by the author on the title-page. $45.00

44402.   Rogers, Pattiann.   Splitting and binding.
Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1989]. Fine in dust jacket. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. First edition. Blurbs by Sharon Sheehe Stark, Richard Howard. $45.00

44403.   Rogers, Pattiann.   The tattooed lady in the garden.
Middletown, Wesleyan University Press [c1986]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Lisel Mueller, David Wagoner, Marge Piercy. $50.00

44404.   Rohrer, Matthew.   A hummock in the Malookas: poems.
New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [1994]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Winner of the 1994 National Poetry Series. $25.00

44406.   Rolfe, Edwin.   Permit me refuge.
Los Angeles, The California Quarterly, 1955. Fine in a lightly chipped and soiled dust jacket with a stain along the top edge. First edition. One of 1,000 numbered copies. Radical poet. Foreword by Thomas McGrath. $25.00

44407.   Rollings, Alane.   In your own sweet time.
Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1989]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Albert Goldbarth, David St. John, Howard Nemerov. $25.00

44408.   Romer, Stephen.   Idols.
Oxford, New York, Oxford University Press, 1986. Small soil mark on the inside front wrapper and front endpaper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Author's first collection. $25.00

44410.   Root, E. Merrill.   Before the swallow dares.
Chicago, Packard and Company, 1947. Fine in price-clipped, lightly chipped dust jacket missing small pieces and with several closed tears. First edition. Signed by the author on the half-title. Southern author. Blurb by Genevieve Taggard. $25.00

44411.   Root, William Pitt.   Reasons for going it on foot: poems.
New York, Atheneum, 1981. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket with a closed tear on the back panel. First edition. One of 750 copies. $25.00

44412.   Root, William Pitt.   Striking the dark air for music.
New York, Atheneum, 1973. Near fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers with a rubbed spot on the rear wrapper. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title. $25.00

44414.   Roseliep, Raymond.   A beautiful woman moves with grace.
Derry, Pennsylvania, Rook Press [c1976]. Fine in printed wrappers with bumped lower rear corner. First edition. Catholic author. One of 300 numbered copies, signed. $45.00

44415.   Roseliep, Raymond.   The linen bands. Preface by John Logan.
Westminster, Md., The Newman Press, 1961. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Review copy with review slip laid in. Catholic author. $50.00

44416.   Roseliep, Raymond.   Love makes the air light.
New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. [c1965]. Fine in dust jacket lightly chipped at the head and foot of the spine with several closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Father Francis E. Doherty / with every kind and warm good wish / Raymond Roseliep / Thanksgiving 1965". Catholic author. $45.00

44417.   Roseliep, Raymond.   Love makes the air light.
New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. [c1965]. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in soiled and chipped white dust jacket with several short closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to a distinguished fellow poet: "For Leonie Adams / whose art I have long known and long loved / Raymond Roseliep / 13 March 1966". Catholic author. $75.00

44419.   Roseliep, Raymond.   The small rain.
Westminster, Md., The Newman Press, 1963. Text paper browning, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed white dust jacket with several short closed tears. First edition. Catholic author. Blurb by Paul Engle. $30.00

44420.   Roseliep, Raymond.   Walk in love.
La Crosse, Wis., Juniper Press [c1976]. $3.50 price in ink on the rear wrapper (presumably supplied by the author in sending in this copy for possible review). Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Brief t.l.s. from Roseliep to William Cole, Editor / Trade Winds / Saturday review, 22 November 1976, laid in. Signed by the author on the title-page. Laid in announcement says 325 copies were printed. $35.00

44421.   Rosenstock, S. X.   United Artists: poems.
[Columbia, South Carolina] University of South Carolina [c1996]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "To Rachel [Hadas], Your kindness to me means more than I can ever say. I hope this is the start of a beautiful friendship! / With admiration, affection, wild joy, / Sara / Sewanee 1996". "A Note on S. X. Rosenstock" by Richard Howard, pp. xi-xii. Blurbs by Edward Hirsch, Cynthia Macdonald. Author's first collection of poems. $25.00

44422.   Rosenthal, M. L.   Beyond power, new poems.
New York, Oxford University Press, 1969. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Second book of verse in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $20.00

44423.   Rosenthal, M. L.   Blue boy on skates: poems.
New York, Oxford University Press, 1964. Fine in blue dust jacket lightly rubbed at the edges and lightly chipped at the head of the spine. First edition. Author's first book of verse. Blurbs by James Schevill, Howard Nemerov. $25.00

44424.   Rosenthal, M. L.   Blue boy on skates: poems.
New York, Oxford University Press, 1964. Fine in rubbed, unevenly faded blue dust jacket with closed tears and missing a small piece at the head of the spine. First edition. Inscribed by the author to Canadian poet Miriam Waddington: "To Miriam Waddington / with esteem and wild greetings! / Mack / 18 July 1969". Miriam Waddington's ownership signature in green ink at the top of the half-title. Author's first book of verse. Blurbs by James Schevill, Howard Nemerov. $50.00

44425.   Rosenthal, M. L.   Poems 1964-1980.
New York, Oxford University Press, 1981. Fine in printed wrappers, publisher's label on the front wrapper. Advance proof. $25.00

44426.   Rosenthal, M. L.   Poems 1964-1980.
New York, Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1981. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. $25.00

44428.   Rosenthal, M. L.   The view from the peacock's tail: poems.
New York, Oxford University Press, 1972. Bumped at the foot of the spine, binding flaw in the rear free endpaper, otherwise fine in dust jacket with two nicks. First edition. $20.00

44429.   Ross, Alan.   Something of the sea, poems 1942-1952.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1955. Fine in bright, attractive lightly rubbed dust jacket missing a few very small pieces. First American edition. The title is included in Reilly's English Poetry of the Second World War. $30.00

44430.   Rosten, Norman.   The plane and the shadow.
New York, Bookman Associates [c1953]. Fine in lightly rubbed and darkened blue and white chipped dust jacket missing pieces at the head and foot of the spine and at the top edge of the front panel. First edition. Signed by the author at the head of the front free endpaper. Inscribed below by the author: "To Frances-- / One of the good listeners-- / with best wishes, / Norman Rosten". $30.00

44431.   Rosten, Norman.   Return again, traveller. With a foreword by Stephen Vincent Benet.
New Haven, Yale University Press, 1940. Fine in lightly soiled tan dust jacket missing a small piece at the foot of the front panel and with several short closed tears. First edition. Author's first book. Yale Series of Younger Poets. $40.00

44432.   Rosten, Norman.   Thrive upon the rock.
New York, Trident Press, 1965. Fine in lightly rubbed, lightly chipped dust jacket with faded spine. First edition. $15.00

44433.   Rubin, Larry.   All my mirrors lie.
Boston, David R. Godine [c1975]. Bumped and rubbed at the head and foot of the spine and corners, otherwise very good in decorated paper boards. Issued without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Atlanta / Sept. 20' 78 / For Robert Sward-- / Fine poet, warm host, valued new friend. With deepest thanks to you & Irena for making me feel so much at home in Victoria, & for. eradicating the spectre of loneliness-- / I wish you all good things--in your writing & in your life / Larry Rubin". Godine Poetry Chapbook, second series. $35.00

44434.   Rubin, Larry.   Lanced in light.
New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. [c1967]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. $25.00

44435.   Ruddy, William.   Braille for a storm of loss: poems. Foreword by William Everson.
[n.p.] Oyez, 1978. Light crease on the bottom front corner, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Signed by the author on the title-page. Inscribed by the author on the second endpaper: "For Walt / with love & prayers / Willie". Author's first book of poems. $25.00

44436.   Rudinger, Joel.   Lovers and celebrations.
Chicago, Dearborn Press [c1984]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "To Guiliana / The sensitive and touching silence radiates strongly from your mind. Let us look towards the future with smiles / Joel / NAPT '85". Signed by the author beneath his name on the title-page. Illustrated with photographs. $35.00

44437.   Rudman, Mark.   The ruin revived. Illustrations by Susan Laufer.
[Boston, MA, Branden Publishing Company, c1986]. Fine in lightly rubbed white printed wrappers. First edition. The author's Rider won the 1994 National Book Critics Circle for poetry. Stamped "review copy" on the title-page. $20.00

44438.   Rudman, Mark.   The ruin revived. Illustrations by Susan Laufer.
[Boston, MA, Branden Publishing Company, 1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Stamped "REVIEW COPY" on the front wrapper. $25.00

44439.   Rudnik, Raphael.   Frank 207: poems.
Athens, Ohio, Ohio University Press [c1982]. Fine in dust jacket missing a small piece at the top of the front panel and with a short closed tear. First edition. $15.00

44440.   Rudnik, Raphael.   In the heart of our city.
New York, Random House [c1973]. Remainder stamp on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in jacket with a short closed tear on the back panel. First edition. Blurbs by Robert Lowell, John Cheever. $25.00

44441.   Rudolf, Anthony.   The manifold circle.
[Oxford] Carcanet Press [1971]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Of 600 copies one of 40 numbered copies signed by the author. $35.00

44442.   Rudolf, Anthony.   The same river twice.
Manchester, Carcanet New Press [1976]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first full-length collection. $35.00

44444.   Rukeyser, Muriel.   Body of waking.
New York, Harper & Brothers, Publishers [c1958]. Fine in fine blue and white dust jacket. First edition. An uncommonly fresh and bright copy. $75.00

44445.   Rukeyser, Muriel.   The gates, poems.
New York, McGraw-Hill Company [c1976]. Upper corner of rear wrapper creased, "Dupl" in ink on the front endpaper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof in tall format, printed on rectos only. $35.00

44448.   Rumens, Carol.   Scenes from the gingerbread house.
[Newcastle upon Tyne] Bloodaxe Books [1982]. Ink price at the foot of the rear inside wrapper. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. $25.00

44449.   Rumens, Carol.   Star whisper.
London, Secker & Warburg [1983]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Poetry Book Society Bulletin, Summer 1983, laid in with a comment by Carol Rumens. Notice for a reading by Rumens of poems from the volume laid in. $25.00

44450.   Russell, Norman H.   Indian thoughts, the small songs of God.
La Crosse, Northeast / Juniper Books, 1972. Paperclip mark on the leaf containing p. 39 and 40, otherwise fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers. Date stamps of the kind used by the Copyright Office on the front wrapper and front endpaper. Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp on the front wrapper. First edition. Printed by the Sumac Press. American Indian author. $35.00

44451.   Russell, Peter.   The elegies of Quintilius.
[London] Anvil Press Poetry [1973]. Near fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof copy. Minor corrections in red ink on p. 46, 59, and 60. Includes "A Note on Quintilius" by Ian Fletcher. $35.00

44454.   Rutsala, Vern.   The harmful state: poems.
[Lincoln, Nebraska, Best Cellar Press, c1971]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. $25.00

44455.   Rutsala, Vern.   The window.
Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1964]. Fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. $40.00

44456.   Ryan, Michael.   God hunger: poems.
[New York] Viking [1989]. Fine in fine black dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with the following laid in: review slip, photograph, and a publisher's announcement printing the author's poem "Fire" on the verso. Blurbs by Robert Pinsky, Stanley Kunitz. $75.00

44457.   Ryan, Michael.   God hunger: poems.
[New York] Viking [1989]. Fine in fine black dust jacket lightly rubbed on the rear panel. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. Blurbs by Robert Pinsky, Stanley Kunitz. $65.00

44458.   Ryan, Michael.   In winter.
New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston [c1981]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket lightly chipped at the head and foot of the spine, lightly creased at the top edge of the front panel and with a scuff and closed tear on the front panel. First edition. $35.00

44459.   Rye, Anthony.   Poems from Selborne.
London, Sidgwick and Jackson [1961]. Endpapers lightly darkened, blue cloth lightly marked, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. $25.00

44460.   Rye, Linda Nielsen.   How many diamond rings.
New York, Poetica Press [c1972]. Fine in rubbed, chipped, creased dust jacket missing small pieces and with closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To [names of recipients] / Fondly / Linda Rye". "Introduction" by James Schevill on the dust jacket front flap. $20.00

44462.   Sabines, Jaime.   Tarumba. Edited and translated by Philip Levine and Ernesto Trejo.
San Francisco, Twin Peaks Press, 1979. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition of this translation. Sabines is a Mexican poet. $50.00

44463.   Sacks, Peter.   Promised lands.
[New York] Viking [c1990]. Fine in printed wrappers. Unrevised and unpublished proofs. Publisher's information sheet about the book laid in. South African author now teaching at Johns Hopkins University. $35.00

44465.   Sadoff, Ira.   A northern calendar.
Boston, David R. Godine [1982]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Godine Poetry Chapbook, fourth series. $20.00

44467.   Sadoff, Ira.   Palm reading in winter.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1978. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author to poet Katharine Zadravec on the half-title: "3/77/80 / To Katharine, / Best wishes / Ira Sadoff". Signed by the author on the title-page. Blurb by Jon Anderson. $20.00

44468.   Sadoff, Ira.   Settling down.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1975. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket missing a small piece at the top of the rear flap fold. First edition, hardcover. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Blurbs by Richard Howard, Mona Van Duyn, Daniel Halpern, Sandra Hochman, David Wagoner. $25.00

44469.   Sadoff, Ira.   Settling down.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1975. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author to poet Katharine Zadravec on the half-title: "3/17/80 / To Katharine / Best wishes / Ira Sadoff". Signed by the author on the title-page. Blurbs by Richard Howard, Mona Van Duyn, Daniel Halpern, Sandra Hochman, David Wagoner. $20.00

44471.   Sail, Lawrence.   The kingdom of Atlas.
London, Secker & Warburg [1980]. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine and upper corners, otherwise fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed black dust jacket. 4.95 pounds World's Work price sticker at the foot of the front. First edition. Blurb by Patricia Beer. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "David / With my very best wishes from your ex-officio panel member / Lawrence / 16 January 1985". Signed by the author on the tile-page. $30.00

44473.   Salinger, Wendy.   Folly River.
New York, E. P. Dutton [c1980]. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the head of the spine. Copyright Office stamp. Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp. First edition. Southern author's first book. $15.00

44475.   Salomon, I. L.   Unit & universe: poems.
New York, Clarke & Way, Inc. [c1959]. Quarter cloth. Boards faded at the edges, otherwise fine in unevenly faded, lightly rubbed and creased dust jacket with several short closed tears. First edition. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Blurbs by Katherine Garrison Chapin, John Holmes, William Jay Smith, Mark Van Doren. Author's first collection of original poetry. $25.00

44476.   Salomon, I. L.   Unit & universe, poems.
New York, Clarke & Way, Inc. [c1959]. Fine in lightly chipped dust jacket with faded spine and short closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Dr. Roberta Cornelius / a gift from our mutual friend Gertrude B. Clayton / I. L. Salomon / 3 Oct. 1959". Author's first collection of original verse. Blurbs by Katherine Garrison Chapin, John Holmes, William Jay Smith, Mark Van Doren. $30.00

44477.   Salomon, I. L.   Unit & universe. poems.
New York, Clarke & Way, Inc. [c1959]. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in unevenly faded, slightly soiled dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. Inscribed by the author to Beatrice and Theodore Roethke on the front free endpaper: "For Beatrice & Ted / Love / Is / Randolph Center / Vermont/ 27 Sept. 1959". Blurbs by Katherine Garrison Chapin, John Holmes, William Jay Smith, Mark Van Doren. $50.00

44478.   Salt, Sydney.   Christopher Columbus and other poems.
Boston, Bruce Humphries, Inc. [c1937]. Fine in price-clipped, lightly soiled dust jacket missing small pieces at the head and foot of the spine and corners. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies, signed. Introduction by William Carlos Williams. Wallace / A Bibliography of William Carlos Williams, B 29. $75.00

44479.   Salter, Mary Jo.   Henry Purcell in Japan: poems.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Author's first book. $30.00

44481.   Salter, Mary Jo.   Henry Purcell in Japan: poems.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Blurbs by Richard Wilbur, Amy Clampitt, J. D. McClatchy. $20.00

44482.   Salter, Mary Jo.   Sunday skaters: poems.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $25.00

44483.   Salter, Mary Jo.   Unfinished painting: poems.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Publisher's information sheet taped to the front wrapper. $25.00

44484.   Salter, Mary Jo.   Unfinished painting: poems.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Review copy with review material. Blurbs by Joseph Brodsky, Richard Howard, May Swenson. $20.00

44486.   Samperi, Frank.   Branches.
[n.p., Will Petersen, c1965]. Upper corner very lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. $35.00

44487.   Samperi, Frank.   The fourth.
[n.p., Elizabeth Press, c1973]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Name on endpaper, endpapers partially darkened, upper corners bumped, otherwise attractive in decorated paper dust jacket with a short closed tear at the top edge. First edition. One of 250 copies. $20.00

44488.   Sampson, Dennis.   Forgiveness: poems.
[Minneapolis] Milkweed Editions [1990]. Fine with plastic spiral spine. Galley proofs in large paper format. Introduction by Philip Levine. Blurb by Frederick Morgan. $30.00

44491.   Sandburg, Carl.   Breathing tokens.
New York and London, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich [c1978]. Edges faintly foxed, otherwise fine in slightly flared dust jacket with a closed tear on the front panel. First edition. Edited by Margaret Sandburg. $20.00

44492.   Sandburg, Carl.   Honey and salt.
New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. [c1963]. Small nick in the cloth at the bottom edge of the front cover, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket with a nick and closed tears. First edition. $15.00

44493.   Sandy, Stephen.   The difficulty.
Providence, Burning Deck [c1975]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Fine. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "For Lee Nordness / When you grow up Nothing is Personal / Stephen Sandy". One of 300 numbered copies. $35.00

44494.   Sandy, Stephen.   The difficulty.
Providence, Burning Deck [c1975]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Bumped at the head of the spine, otherwise fine in soiled cream wrappers. First edition. One of 300 numbered copies. $20.00

44495.   Sandy, Stephen.   Jerome.
[North Bennington, Vermont, The Grel Press, 1971]. Self-wrappers darkened along the top edges and lightly soiled. Single sheet folded. 4 pp. Cover-title. First edition. One of 300 copies. $20.00

44496.   Sandy, Stephen.   Jerome.
[North Bennington, Vermont, The Grel Press, 1971]. Single sheet folded. 4 pp. Creased from being folded for mailing, lower left corner creased, otherwise very good. First edition. Cover-title. One of 300 copies. Inscribed on the rear self-wrapper: "For Janie & Chan / from / Ginny & Stephen [Sandy]". $25.00

44497.   Sandy, Stephen.   Landscapes.
[Cambridge, NY, White Creek Press, c1975]. Fine. Single sheet folded. Cover-title. 4 pp. First edition. One of 200 copies. Inscribed by the author in the colophon: "This one is for Lee Nordness / Stephen Sandy". $40.00

44498.   Sandy, Stephen.   Man in the open air.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Publisher's small label "The Knopf Poetry Series # 28" taped to the front wrapper. Publisher's information sheet stapled to the inside front wrapper. $25.00

44499.   Sandy, Stephen.   Riding to Greylock: poems.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. Fine in white printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Publisher's information sheet stapled to the inside front wrapper. $25.00

44500.   Sandy, Stephen.   Roofs.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1971. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket lightly rubbed at the head of the spine and corners. First edition, hardcover. Blurb by Harold Bloom. $20.00

44501.   Sandy, Stephen.   Roofs.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1971. Fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the front wrapper: "For Lee Nordness / with best wishes / Stephen Sandy". Blurb by Harold Bloom. $20.00

44502.   Sandy, Stephen.   Stresses in the peaceable kingdom.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1967. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in white dust jacket. This copy has no blurbs on the back panel of dust jacket. First edition, presumed first state of the just jacket. $35.00

44503.   Sandy, Stephen.   Stresses in the peaceable kingdom.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1967. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket lightly chipped at the head and foot of the spine. First edition, presumed later state of the dust jacket. Blurbs by I. A. Richards and William Alfred on the dust jacket rear panel (copies seen without blurbs on the back panel of the dust jacket). $25.00

44504.   Sandy, Stephen.   The thread; new and selected poems.
Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1998. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Richard Wilbur, Alan Cheuse, Robert Creeley, Richard Howard. $20.00

44505.   Sandy, Stephen.   To a mantis, poems.
[North Hoosick, N. Y.] Plinth Press, 1987. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper to novelist Lynn Freed: "For Lynn Freed / with fond memories / thanks / admiration / Stephen Sandy / Bennington / Aug 26 1987". One of 95 copies. $50.00

44506.   Saner, Reg.   Climbing into the roots.
New York, Evanston, San Francisco, London, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1976]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Author's first book. $30.00

44507.   Saner, Reg.   Climbing into the roots.
New York, Evanston, San Francisco, London, Harper & Row Publishers [c1976]. Front corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed white dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Walt Whitman Award Winner 1975. $20.00

44508.   Saner, Reg.   So this is the map.
New York, Random House [c1981]. Remainder mark on the top edge, otherwise fine in lightly soiled and creased dust jacket with short closed tears. First edition. $15.00

44510.   Sargent, E. N.   The African boy.
New York, The Macmillan Company [c1963]. Fine in lightly rubbed and chipped, price-clipped dust jacket with a scuff on the back panel and short closed tears. First American edition. Blurbs by Malcolm Cowley, Harold Rosenberg, Howard Moss. $15.00

44511.   Sargent, Robert.   Fish galore: poems.
Washington, DC, The Bunny and the Crocodile Press, Inc., 1989. Fine in white printed wrappers with scattered yellow stains on the front wrapper. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page beneath his name. Inscribed by the author below to poet Ernest Kroll: "For Ernie / Fine poet and old friend / Bob / Sept. 1990". Blurbs by Reed Whittemore, Colette Inez, Josephine Jacobsen. $25.00

44512.   Sassoon, Siegfried.   Nativity.
[London, Faber & Gwyer, 1927]. Fine in lightly faded purple printed wrappers. First ordinary edition. Ariel Poems no. 7. Cover-title. Keynes / A Bibliography of Siegfried Sassoon A27a. Designs by Paul Nash. $25.00

44513.   Sassoon, Siegfried.   Prehistoric burials.
[New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1932]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 2,000 copies. Borzoi Chap Books no. 1. Keynes / A Bibliography of Siegfried Sassoon A37. $35.00

44514.   Saunders, R. Crombie.   XXI poems.
Edinburgh, M. Macdonald, 1955. Bumped at the foot of the spine, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Scottish poet. $25.00

44515.   Savory, Teo.   Snow vole.
[Santa Barbara, Unicorn Press, c1968]. Paper boards, printed paper label on the spine. Pastedowns partially darkened, boards faded along the spine and top edge, otherwise fine. First edition, hardcover. One of 50 hardbound copies. $35.00

44516.   Savory, Teo.   Snow vole.
[Santa Barbara, Unicorn Press, c1968]. Head of the spine and corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. One of 600 copies. $15.00

44517.   Savory, Teo.   Transitions.
[Santa Barbara] Unicorn Press [c1973]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. $15.00

NEXT  . . . ->

BACK to Cat. 10 A-Car  . . . ->
BACK to Cat. 10 Cas - D & Anthologies A-Z . . . ->
BACK to Cat. 10 Eaton - Hazo  . . . ->
BACK to Cat. 10 Hearne - Kyger  . . . ->
BACK to Cat. 10 L'Heureux - Mezey  . . . ->
BACK to Cat. 10 Micheline - Pitter  . . . ->


Other poetry catalogs:

  • A through G
  • H through Z
  • Australian and New Zealand Poets
  • Afro-American, Caribbean, Black African Poets
  • Irish and Anglo-Irish Poets
  • Contemporary Scottish Poets
  • Canadian Poets

    Return to   Home



    To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

    OR, send an email message to matheson@boo.net
    or phone 301/718-7911

    Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage is billed at $5.00 for the first book and $1 for each additional book, sent USPS Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 5% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: April 9, 2008

    Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net
    Return to HomePage