Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy

P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: matheson@boo.net

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us



Visit the following links



Catalogue 10 Modern Poetry -- Part 3 : L through Pi

Section : Micheline through Pitter




43771. Micheline, Jack.   Imaginary conversations with Jack Kerouac.  
[Oakland, CA] Zeitgeist Press [c1989]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the inside front wrapper: "Feb 9, 1989 / For Jan Butterfield / Much love/ Respectfully, / Jack Micheline". Introduction by Gerald Nicosia.  $75.00

43772. Michie, James.   Possible laughter.  
London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1959. Fine in dust jacket with a small hole on the front panel and a few short closed tears. First edition. Author's first solo book. Review copy with review slip laid in.  $35.00

43773. Mickiewicz, Adam.   The great improvisation. Translated by Louise Varese.  
New York, Voyages, 1956. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. 1/4 inch closed tear at the foot of the front panel of the dust jacket, otherwise fine. First edition. Inscribed by Joseph Lipski, Ambassador to Poland, on the title-page: "To Mr. and Mrs. W. F. Barkes on the eve of their departure for Poland and with all good wishes / Joseph and Anne Lipski / 13 March 1956 / Washington, D.C.". Edition of 1,000 copies.  $50.00

43775. Middleton, Christopher.   Nonsequence: selfpoems.  
[London] Longmans [1965]. Fine in fine dust jacket with a single closed tear. First edition.  $30.00

43778. Middleton, Christopher.   Torse 3, poems 1949-1961.  
New York, Harcourt, Brace & World [1962]. Cloth lightly rubbed at the extremities, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed black dust jacket, frayed at the head of the spine, and with a short closed tear. First American edition.  $20.00

43779. Middleton, Christopher.   Woden dog.  
Providence, Burning Deck, c1981. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Dust jacket lightly bumped, otherwise fine. First edition. One of 500 copies.  $20.00

43780. Miles, Josephine.   Civil poems.  
[Berkeley] Oyez [c1966]. Corners bumped, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition.  $15.00

43781. Miles, Josephine.   Coming to terms.  
Urbana, University of Illinois Press [c1979]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket. First edition.  $35.00

43782. Miles, Josephine.   Kinds of affection.  
Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1967]. Small ink name and number on the front free endpaper, upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition.  $20.00

43785. Miles, Josephine.   Poems 1930-1960.  
Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1960. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine. First edition.  $35.00

43786. Miller, Jane.   The greater leisures.  
Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1983. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof in tall format. Publisher has written the date of publication and price of the hardcover and paperback editions in ink on the front wrapper. Author's first major collection.  $35.00

43787. Miller, Jane.   The greater leisures.  
Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1983. Fine in rubbed dust jacket missing a few small pieces and with a closed short tear on the top edge of the front panel. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page, 1990. Author's first major collection.  $50.00

43788. Miller, Vassar.   If I had wheels or love: collected poems. With an introduction by George Garrett.  
Dallas, Southern Methodist University Press [1991]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs. Texas author.  $45.00

43789. Miller, Vassar.   Onions and roses.  
Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1968]. Fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Texas author. Press compliments slip laid in.  $25.00

43790. Miller, Vassar.   Selected and new poems 1950-1980.  
[Austin] Latitudes Press [c1981]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Texas author. Initialled by the author on the front free endpaper. Edited by Robert Bonazzi. Foreword by Denise Levertov.  $50.00

43792. Miller, Vassar.   Small change.  
Houston, Wings Press [c1976]. Lower rear corner creased, spine lightly faded, otherwise fine in stapled printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies. This copy initialled by the author on the title-page. Texas author.  $35.00

43794. Mills, William.   The meaning of coyotes: poems.  
Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1984. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by James Dickey.  $25.00

43795. Mills, William.   Stained glass: poems.  
Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1979. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by John Ciardi.  $20.00

40819. Milne, Ewart.     Once more to Tourney.   
London, The Linden Press [1958]. Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear on back panel. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to the author of the book's Introduction: "To J.M. Cohen / Gratefully / Ewart Milne / Jan. 1958". Author included in Contemporary poets, 4th edition and A bibliography of modern Irish and Anglo-Irish literature.   $50.00

43796. Milosz, Czeslaw.   The separate notebooks. Translated by Robert Hass & Robert Pinsky with the author & Renata Gorcyznski.  
New York, The Ecco Press [1984]. Front free endpaper rumpled, corners creased from being turned down on two leaves, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition (published simultaneously in Canada).  $25.00

43797. Minty, Judith.   In the presence of mothers.  
[Pittsburgh] Pittsburgh University Press [c1981]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket. First edition.  $25.00

43800. Mitchell, Adrian.   Adrian Mitchell.  
[Swinford, Fantasy Press, 1954]. Textblock and wrappers creased, wrappers lightly soiled. In stapling this copy the "binder" failed to hit the central four pages which are consequently loose in the wrappers. Self-wrappers. Cover-title. First edition. Fantasy Poets no. 24. Author's first book.  $25.00

43801. Mitchell, Adrian.   The apeman cometh: poems.  
London, Jonathan Cape [1975]. Fine in near fine, lightly rubbed black dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Myron with love and many thanks for his wonderful work on Houdini (your tremendous spirit carried everyone through many bad times I know) / Adrian / [drawing of an elephant] / Aspen. 1979".  $35.00

43802. Mitchell, Adrian.   On the beach at Cambridge: new poems.  
London, New York, Allison & Busby [1984]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in.  $25.00

43803. Mitchell, Adrian.   Out loud.  
New York, Grossman Publishers, in association with Cape Goliard, London, 1968. Pastedowns bubbled, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed white dust jacket. First American edition, hardcover.  $25.00

43804. Mitchell, David.   Poems.  
Preston, Akros Publications, 1975. Bumped at the head of the spine, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Parkland Poets no. 15.  $15.00

43807. Moat, John.   Fiesta & The fox reviews his prophecy.  
London, The Enitharmon Press, 1980. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with two short closed tears. First edition. Signed by Moat on the half-title and numbered at the bottom edge: 11/30. One of 30 numbered copies.  $35.00

43808. Moffett, Judith.   Keeping time.  
Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1976. Printed wrappers. Upper corner bumped, very lightly rubbed and soiled; very good. First edition, wrappered. Review copy with review slip laid in. Southern author's first book. Blurb by Daniel Hoffman.  $15.00

43809. Moffett, Judith.   Whinny Moor crossing.  
Princeton, Princeton University Press [c1984]. Fine in lightly rubbed, lightly creased dust jacket with a few short closed tears. First edition. Southern author. Review copy with review slip laid in. Blurb by James Merrill.  $20.00

43810. Moffitt, John.   Adam's choice.  
Francestown, New Hampshire, Golden Quill Press [c1967]. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled, price-clipped white dust jacket. First edition.  $20.00

43811. Moffitt, John.   Escape of the leopard.  
New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc. [c1974]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Ownership stamp of C. J. Carney, member of Congress on the front free endpaper. Fine in double dust jacket. First edition.  $20.00

43812. Moffitt, John.   Escape of the leopard.  
New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc. [c1974]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Judson Jerome, Thane Gower Ritalin, Nicholas Joost.  $20.00

43813. Moffitt, John.   This narrow world: poems.  
[London] Editions Poetry London-New York / New York, Dodd, Mead & Company [c1958]. Bumped at the foot of the spine, endpapers darkened, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition, American issue. Dollar price on the dust jacket front flap. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to a fellow author: "For Ulric Nisbet / with cordial greetings / John Moffitt".  $35.00

43814. Moffitt, John.   This narrow world: poems.  
[London] Editions Poetry London-New York / Dodd, Mead and Company [c1958]. Endpapers darkened, otherwise near fine in price-clipped dust jacket lightly chipped at the head and foot of the backstrip and with a closed tear. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Sai Felicia and Howard / very specially / John Moffitt".  $35.00

43816. Mole, John.   The mortal room.  
[Berkhamsted] Priapus Press, 1977. Fine in white printed wrappers. First edition. One of 160 copies. Press device by Rigby Graham.  $25.00

43817. Molloy-Olund, Barbara.   In favor of lightning.  
Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1987]. Fine in fine dust jacket with usual faded spine. First edition. Blurbs by Stanley Plumly, Bill Knott.  $35.00

43819. Momaday, N. Scott, ed.   The complete poems of Frederick Goddard Tuckerman. Edited, with an introduction, by N. Scott Momaday.  
New York, Oxford University Press, 1965. Fine in price-clipped, unevenly faded dust jacket with two short closed tears. First edition. Critical foreword by Yvor Winters. Momaday is an American Indian writer. Precedes the author's first solo book.  $150.00

43820. Monahan, James.   Far from the land and other poems.  
London, Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1944. Endpapers and pastedowns foxed, otherwise very good to near fine in rubbed, soiled, chipped dust jacket missing pieces at the head and foot of the spine. First edition. Author and this title included in Tolley/ Poetry of the Forties. World War II poetry.  $25.00

43821. Monette, Paul.   The carpenter at the asylum: poems.  
Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [c1975]. Fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed dust jacket with a small chip on the rear turn-in. First edition, hardcover. Gay author's first book. Blurb by Richard Howard.  $60.00

40821. Monroe, Reginald.    Black flowers.  
New York, Lyle Stuart, Inc. [c1971]. Fine in dust jacket creased along the top edge, missing small pieces at the head of the backstrip, with closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Pete & Kathy / I hope you like my flowers / I hope one or two gro on ya' from your friend / Reggie". Foreword by Philip Roddman. Author included in Afro-American poetry and drama, 1760-1975.   $45.00

40825. Montague, John.    A slow dance.   
[Dublin] The Dolmen Press, London, Oxford University Press [Winston-Salem] Wake Forest University Press [1976]. Lower corner of the front wrapper lightly bumped, otherwise fine. First edition, wrappered. Poetry Book Society compliments slip laid in.   $50.00

40826. Montague, John.     Tides.   
Chicago, The Swallow Press, Inc. [c1971]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket lightly creased along the top edge and unevenly faded. First American edition.   $35.00

43824. Montgomery, Marion.   Dry lightning.  
Lincoln, University of Nebraska Press, 1960. Endpapers, edges, and a few pages lightly foxed, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket internally foxed, with a closed tear at the foot of the spine, and missing a small piece. First edition. Inscribed by the author at the head of the title-page: "For Gene Welden / with best wishes / Marion Montgomery". Author's first book. Southern author.  $50.00

43825. Montgomery, Marion.   The gull and other Georgia scenes.  
Athens, University of Georgia Press [c1969]. Fine in plastic dust jacket with printed flaps. First edition. Southern author.  $35.00

43826. Montgomery, Stuart.   Circe.  
[London] Fulcrum Press [1969]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "January 1970 / for John / with love / Stuart". Author's first book of verse. Blurbs by Gary Snyder, Basil Bunting, Tom Pickard.  $35.00

43827. Montgomery, Stuart.   Circe.  
[London] Fulcrum Press [1969]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition, American issue. In Horizon Press dust jacket with Horizon Press review slip laid in. Blurbs by Gary Snyder, Basil Bunting, Tom Pickard. Author's first book of verse.  $30.00

43828. Moore, Marianne.   The complete poems.  
New York, The Macmillan Company / The Viking Press [1967]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with residue from sticker removal on the back panel, lightly sunned spine, and closed tears. First edition. Abbott/Marianne Moore, a descriptive bibliography A32.a1.  $30.00

43830. Moore, Marianne.   A Marianne Moore reader.  
New York, The Viking Press, 1961. Fine in lightly rubbed and chipped, torn dust jacket missing a good-sized piece on the rear panel. First edition. Red cloth stamped in gold on the spine. Abbott/Marianne Moore, a descriptive bibliography A18a1.  $25.00

43831. Moore, Marianne.   O to be a dragon.  
New York, The Viking Press, 1959. Rubbed at the extremities, otherwise fine in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket, missing a one-inch sliver on the back panel. First edition. Abbott/Marianne Moore, a descriiptive bibliography A17.1.  $35.00

43832. Moore, Marianne.   Tell me, tell me: granite, steel, and other topics.  
New York, The Viking Press [c1966]. Fine in bright, attractive, very lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Abbott/Marianne Moore, a descriptive bibliography A30.1.  $40.00

43833. Moore, Merrill.   Illegitimate sonnets.  
New York, Twayne [c1950]. Fine in fine very lightly rubbed black dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review material and photograph. Endpapers by Edward Gorey. Southern author.  $200.00

43834. Moore, Merrill.   Illegitimate sonnets.  
New York, Twayne [c1950]. Head and foot of the spine bumped, otherwise very good in rubbed price-clipped dust jacket chipped at the head and foot of the spine and missing a few small pieces. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "With admiration and esteem / for Dr Norman Hemingway of the Schwing Corporation / Merrill Moore / Boston 1951". Endpapers by Edward Gorey. Southern author.  $150.00

43835. Moore, Merrill.   More clinical sonnets. Illustrations by Edward Gorey.  
New York, Twayne Publishers, 1953. Cloth lightly spotted, otherwise fine in internally foxed, soiled dust jacket dampstained at the bottom edge, creased along the top edge, and missing small pieces at the head of the spine. First edition. Southern author.  $50.00

43836. Moore, Merrill.   Poems of American life.  
New York, Philosophical Library [c1958]. Cloth spine dampmarked, edges lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine in lightly rubbed and spotted dust jacket, chipped along the top edge with faded spine. First edition. Review copy stamped on the front free endpaper: "Publication / Date. Sept. 16-58". Introduction by Louis Untermeyer.  $25.00

43838. Moore, Prentiss.   The garden in winter and other poems.  
Austin, University of Texas Press [1981]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket with a closed tear on the front panel. First edition. Blurbs by John Ashbery, David Wevill. Author's first book.  $25.00

43839. Moore, Richard.   A question of survival.  
Athens, University of Georgia Press [c1971]. Fine in clear plastic dust jacket with several tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to a fellow poet: "For Madeline Mason / Dick Moore". The author has pencilled his name and address on the rear free endpaper. Author's first book. Publisher's sheet with blurbs by Richard Eberhart, Dan Wakefield, Howard Nemerov, and May Swenson laid in.  $40.00

43841. Moore, Rosalie.   Year of the children: poems for a narrative.  
Andes, New York, Woolmer / Brotherson Ltd., 1977. Bookseller's label on the front pastedown. Fine in lightly soiled cream dust jacket rubbed along the top edge. First edition.  $35.00

43842. Morales, Arqueles.   Peace has yet to be won. Selected poems from La paz aun no ganada. Translated by William Greenwood.  
[Santa Cruz, California] Green Horse [1974]. Fine in printed wrappers. First American edition of this translation. One of 1,000 copies printed by Wesley Tanner, Berkeley. English and Spanish on facing pages.  $20.00


43843. Morgan, Elizabeth Seydel.   The governor of desire: poems.  
Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1993. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's second collection of verse. Southern author. Blurbs by Dabney Stuart, Stephen Sandy.  $15.00

43844. Morgan, Frederick.   A book of change, poems.  
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [c1972]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book of verse in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. Illustrated with paintings by Hozan Matsumoto.  $50.00

43845. Morgan, Frederick.   Death mother and other poems.  
Urbana, University of Illinois Press [c1979]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear on the front panel. First edition, hardcover.  $25.00

43846. Morgan, Frederick.   Death mother and other poems.  
Urbana, University of Illinois Press [c1979]. Bumped at the head of the spine, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Signed by the author on the title-page. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For Doug & Carol-- / all the best! / Fred Morgan".  $25.00

43847. Morgan, Frederick.   Northbook: poems.  
Urbana, Chicago, London, University of Chicago Press [c1982]. Green wrappers held together by metal fastener. Publisher's label pasted to the front wrapper. Fine. Proof format, printed on rectos only. Review slip laid in.  $35.00

43849. Morgan, Frederick.   Poems of the two worlds.  
Urbana, Chicago, London, University of Illinois Press [c1977]. Edges lightly foxed, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and foxed dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip and reprinting of the Publisher's Weekly review laid in. Blurbs by Stanley Kunitz, A. R. Ammons, Hayden Carruth, Joyce Carol Oates, Bruno Bettelheim, Allen Tate, Richard Wilbur, James Wright.  $20.00

43850. Morgan, Pete.   A big hat or what?.  
[Edinburgh] Kevin Press [1968]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. Introduction by Adrian Henri.  $35.00

43851. Morgan, Pete.   The grey mare being the better steed.  
London, Secker & Warburg [1973]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition.  $35.00

43852. Morgan, Robert [American].   At the edge of the orchard country.  
Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1987]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. Blurbs by Dave Smith, John Frederick Nims, Richard Wilbur.  $35.00

43854. Morgan, Robert [American].   Land diving: new poems.  
Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1976. The title-leaf and the leaf containing p. 5 and 6 lightly creased in the manufacturing process, otherwise very fine in very fine dust jacket. First edition. Southern author.  $40.00

43855. Morgan, Robert [American].   The small farm, number three.  
[Jefferson City, Tennessee, The Small Farm] 1976. Small piece missing at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers. Special issue of the magazine devoted to Robert Morgan. Inscribed by Morgan to poet David Kherdian on the title-page, 6/30/76. Southern author.  $35.00

43856. Morgan, Robert [American].   Zirconia poems.  
[Northwood Narrows, N. H., Lillabulero Press, c1969]. Fine in lightly soiled white wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For David Kherdian / with best wishes / Robert Morgan / 3/20/76". Southern author's first book.  $100.00

43857. Morgan, Robert [English].   The night's prison, poems & Rainbow Valley, a play for broadcasting.  
London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1967. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket rubbed at the head and foot of the spine. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For James Green / from the author / Robert Morgan". Author's first book.  $30.00

43858. Morgan, Robert [English].   Poems and extracts.  
[Exeter, Exeter Books, 1968]. Fine in faintly darkened white printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author: "For [name of recipient] / with best wishes / Robert Morgan". Exeter books no. 16. One of 300 copies.  $30.00

43859. Morgan, Robin.   Depth perception: new poems and a masque.  
Garden City, Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1982. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket lightly creased at the foot of the front panel with a short closed tear. First edition.  $25.00

43860. Morgan, Robin.   Lady of the beasts, poems.  
New York, Random House [c1976]. Red remainder line on the top edge, otherwise fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed black dust jacket with a closed tear. First edition.  $15.00

43861. Morgan, Robin.   Monster, poems.  
New York, Random House [c1972]. Near fine in lightly rubbed and marked black dust jacket. First edition. Feminist author's first book of verse.  $20.00

43862. Morley, Hilda.   A blessing outside us. Prefatory note by Robert Creeley.  
[Woods Hole, Mass.] Pourboire Press [c1976]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 550 copies.  $25.00

43863. Morley, Hilda.   A blessing outside us. Prefatory note by Robert Creeley.  
[Woods Hole, Mass.] Pourboire Press [c1976]. Top edge foxed, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 550 copies.  $25.00

43864. Morris, Brian.   Dear tokens: poems.  
[Llandysul] Gomer Press, 1987. Fine in printed wrappers with faded spine. First edition. Welsh author. Inscribed by the author on the title-page to Scottish poet Maurice Lindsay: "To Maurice Lindsay, with all best wishes, and in hope that he may find interest in at least the very learned Notes.... / Brian Morris / 1 January 1988". The Notes appear on p. 49-52. The author has altered the date on publication on the copyright page from February to October.  $35.00

43865. Morris, Brian.   Tide race: poems.  
[Llandysul] Gomer Press, 1976. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Welsh author's first collection. Inscribed by the author to Scottish poet Maurice Lindsay on the title-page: "To Maurice Lindsay, / gyda dymyuiadau da, / Brian Jones / December 1980" [we hope we haven't mangled this too badly].  $50.00

43866. Morris, Harry.   The snake hunter.  
Athens, University of Georgia Press [c1969]. Fine in plastic dust jacket with printed flaps. First edition. Preface by the author.  $25.00

43867. Morris, Herbert.   Dream palace.  
New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. The published book has a five-page poem, "The model in the deep blue limousine", omitted from the proof.  $50.00

43869. Morris, Herbert.   Peru.  
New York [etc.], Harper & Row, Publishers [c1983]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Author's first book.  $50.00

43870. Morris, Herbert.   Peru.  
New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1983]. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in unevenly faded pink dust jacket with a closed tear. First edition. Review copy with review slip and Harper notice laid in. Blurbs by James Merrill, Theodore Weiss, Hayden Carruth, Richard Howard. Author's first book.  $35.00

43871. Morris, John N.   The glass houses.  
New York, Atheneum, 1980. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket with a faint scratch on the rear panel. First edition. One of 750 copies.  $25.00

43873. Morrison, Blake.   Dark glasses.  
London, Chatto & Windus / The Hogarth Press [1984]. Fine in printed wrappers. Proof copy ("advance proof"). Author's first full-length collection.  $35.00

40619. Morrison, R.H., comp.  A book of South Australian verse.   
Compiled by R. H. Morrison. Adelaide, Mary Martin, 1957. Fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. Includes Nancy Cato, Geoffrey Dutton, Hal Porter, etc.   $25.00

43874. Morrison, Theodore.   The devious way.  
New York, The Viking Press, 1944. Fine in dust jacket with two short closed tears. First edition.  $25.00

43875. Morrison, Theodore.   The devious way.  
New York, The Viking Press, 1944. Near fine in rubbed, chipped, lightly soiled dust jacket missing pieces. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For the Ellisons / Theodore Morrison / Breadloaf, 1944".  $25.00

43877. Morrison, Theodore.   The serpent in the cloud, a poem.  
Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1931. Fine in darkened, chipped and torn dust jacket missing a number of pieces. First edition. Blurb by Robert Hillyer. Author's first book.  $25.00

43878. Moses, W. R.   Passage.  
Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1976]. Several pin-sized holes in the front joint, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's second book.  $20.00

43879. Moss, Howard.   Finding them lost and other poems.  
London, Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1965. Fine in fine dust jacket lightly creased at the top edge of the front panel with a single short closed tear. First English edition. Review copy with slip laid in.  $40.00

43881. Moss, Howard.   The toy fair: poems.  
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1954. Fine in dust jacket chipped at the head and foot of the darkened spine. First edition. Blurbs by Allen Tate, Richard Wilbur, Archibald MacLeish.  $40.00

43882. Moss, Stanley.   The intelligence of clouds: poems.  
San Diego [etc.] Harcourt Brace Jovanovich [c1989]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. Blurbs by Richard Wilbur, Stanley Kunitz, Hayden Carruth, Yehuda Amichai.  $25.00

43883. Moss, Stanley.   The intelligence of clouds: poems.  
San Diego [etc.] Harcourt Brace Jovanovich [c1989]. Fine in very lightly rubbed white printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For Galen & Lou [?] / With love and old friendship / Stanley". Blurbs by Richard Wilbur, Stanley Kunitz, Hayden Carruth, etc.  $25.00

43884. Moss, Stanley.   Skull of Adam.  
New York, Horizon Press, 1979. Fine in lightly rubbed and creased black dust jacket with short closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper" For [first name of recipient] / with affection, / Stanley". Blurb by David Ignatow.  $25.00

43885. Moss, Stanley.   The wrong angel.  
New York, The Macmillan Company [c1966]. Near fine in chipped dust jacket with closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "June 26, 1966 / To [first name of recipient] / On the occasion of a walk on the beach with love and devotion from a pal / Stanley". Blurb by Stanley Kunitz. Author's first book.  $40.00

43886. Moss, Stanley.   The wrong angel.  
[Northwood, Middlesex] Anvil Press Poetry [1969]. Cloth faded, otherwise near fine in lightly soiled and darkened dust jacket. First English edition, hardcover ("slightly revised and enlarged"). Author's first book. Blurb by Stanley Kunitz.  $25.00

43887. Moss, Stanley.   The wrong angel.  
[Northwood] Anvil Press Poetry [1969]. Fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First English edition, wrappered ("slightly revised and enlarged"). Author's first book. Review copy with review slip laid in.  $25.00

43888. Moss, Stanley.   The wrong angel.  
New York, The Macmillan Company [c1966]. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket with a closed tear at the top of the rear flap fold. First edition. Author's first book. Blurb by Stanley Kunitz.  $35.00

43889. Mottram, Ralph.   Repose and other verses by J. Marjoram, pseud.  
London, Alston Rivers Ltd., 1907. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book.  $75.00

40827. Mtshali, Oswald Mbuyiseni.    Sounds of a cowhide drum: poems.  
New York, The Third Press [c1972]. Printer's paper flaw in the half-title, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First American edition, wrappered. Foreword by Nadine Gordimer. Black South African author. Author included Contemporary poets, 6th edition (first book listed in that source).   $25.00

43890. Mudd, Harvey.   A European education.  
Santa Barbara, Black Sparrow Press, 1986. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 150 hardcover copies numbered and signed.  $25.00

40635. Mudie, Ian, comp.  Poets at war, an anthology of verse by Australian servicemen.   
Melbourne, Georgian House, 1944. Fine in near fine dust jacket with several short tears. First edition. Includes Geoffrey Dutton. Compiled by Ian Mudie.   $50.00

43891. Mueller, Lisel.   Dependencies.  
Chapel Hill, The University of South Carolina Press, 1965. A few marks from foxing on the top edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket with faint foxing. First edition. Author's first book. The author won the National Book Award in 1981 and the Pulitzer Prize for Poetry in 1997.  $200.00

43892. Mueller, Lisel.   Life of a queen.  
[La Crosse, Wisconsin, Northeast/Juniper Books, c1970]. Near fine in lightly soiled, cream stapled wrappers. First edition. The author won the National Book Award in 1981 and the Pulitzer Prize for Poetry in 1997.  $100.00

43893. Mueller, Lisel.   The private life, poems.  
Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1976. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. 1975 Lamont Poetry Selection. The author won the National Book Award in 1981 and the Pulitzer Prize for Poetry in 1997.  $75.00

43895. Mueller, Lisel.   Waving from shore: poems.  
Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1989. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. The author won the National Book Award in 1981 and the Pulitzer Prize for Poetry in 1997.  $35.00

43896. Mueller, Lisel.   Waving from shore: poems.  
Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1989. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Betty / with best wishes for 1990, / Lisel Mueller / 1/18/90". The author won the National Book Award in 1981 and the Pulitzer Prize for Poetry in 1997.  $45.00

40830. Muldoon, Paul.     New weather.   
London, Faber and Faber [1973]. Ink inscription by Stuart Wyton on the half-title: "Every good wish- / Stuart Wyton / Belfast, July 1973" (presumably the inscription is to Roy Fuller). Pencilled note on the inside front wrapper indicates that this is Roy Fuller's copy. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition (no hardbound edition). Author's second book.   $100.00

40832. Muldoon, Paul.     Why Brownlee left.   
London and Boston, Faber & Faber [1980]. Faint rubbing on the edges, otherwise fine in printed wrappers [no hardbound edition]. First edition.   $65.00

43898. Mullen, Laura.   The surface: poems.  
Urbana and Chicago, University of Illinois Press [c1991]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Blurbs by C. K. Williams, Jorie Graham. Author's first collection.  $15.00

43899. Murray, Joan.   The same water: poems.  
Middletown, Conn., Wesleyan University Press [c1990]. Two small spots on the front wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Publishing information supplied in ink by the publisher on the front wrapper. Uncorrected proof. Review sheet laid in.  $25.00

40836. Murray, Pauli.    Dark testament and other poems.  
[Norwalk, Connecticut] Silvermine [c1970]. Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with faded backstrip. First edition. Inscribed by Morris Milgram, who wrote the introduction.   $35.00

40837. Murray, Pauli.    Dark testament and other poems.  
Norwalk, Conn., Silvermine [c1970]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Letter from Morris Milgram, who wrote the introduction, laid in. Signed by the author.   $60.00

43900. Nabokov, Vladimir.   Pushkin, Lemontov, Tyutchev: poems.  
London, Lindsay Drummond Limited, 1947. Light wear at the head and foot of the spine and corners, otherwise very good in rubbed and chipped dust jacket, missing a piece at the head of the spine, and with several closed tears. First English edition. Ahearn, Nabokov Author Price Guide: "This edition includes 11 poems not in the American edition". Translated by Nabokov. Published in the U.S. as Three Russian poets.  $75.00

43901. Nabokov, Vladimir.   Three Russian poets...in new translations.  
Norfolk, New Directions [c1944]. Upper rear corner bumped, light wear to extremities, otherwise fine in soiled, price-clipped dust jacket creased along the top edge of the front and rear panels and with closed tears. First edition, hardcover. Gray dust jacket with brown lettering. Selections from Pushkin, Lemontov and Tyutchev.  $100.00

43902. Nash, Ogden.   Marriage lines: notes of a student husband. Illustrated by Isadore Seltzer.  
Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [c1964]. Fine in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket with a one-inch closed tear on the back panel. First edition. Crandell / Ogden Nash bibliography A 43.  $20.00

43903. Nathan, Leonard.   The day the perfect speakers left.  
Middletown, Wesleyan University Press [c1969]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with largely black front panel. First edition. Blurbs by John Malcolm Brinnin, Theodore Weiss, Richard Wilbur.  $25.00

43904. Nathan, Leonard.   Dear blood.  
[Pittsburgh] Pittsburgh University Press [c1980]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket with small chip at the head of the spine. First edition.  $35.00

43906. Nathan, Leonard.   Glad and sorry seasons.  
New York, Random House [c1963]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition.  $35.00

43907. Nathan, Leonard.   Returning your call: poems.  
[Princeton] Princeton University Press [c1975]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by William Stafford, Babette Deutsch, George P. Elliott.  $25.00

43908. Nathan, Leonard.   The teachings of Grandfather Fox.  
[Ithaca, NY] Ithaca House, 1976. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition.  $15.00

43909. Nathan, Robert.   Evening song: selected poems 1950 / 1973.  
[Santa Barbara] Capra Press / San Francisco Book Co., 1973. Decorated paper boards. Spine faintly faded, edges rubbed, otherwise fine. First edition, hardcover. One of 250 hardbound copies, numbered and signed by the author.  $35.00

43910. Nathan, Robert.   A winter tide, sonnets & poems.  
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. Fine in dust jacket with printed wrap-around. First edition.  $40.00

43913. Needham, Robert.   Blind openings.  
[Oxford] Carcanet Press [1969]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Bibliographical note by Alistair Ricketts. One of 600 copies.  $25.00

43914. Neill, William.   Poems.  
Preston, Akros Publications, 1970. Sewn printed wrappers. Yapp edges lightly creased, otherwise fine. First edition.  $15.00

43915. Nelson, Ada.   Choose you this day: a study in folk-memory and history [poems]. With Introduction by Hugh MacDiarmid.  
Glasgow, William MacLellan, 1954. Printed wrappers with flaps. Edges lightly creased, otherwise near fine. First edition. Erratum slip tipped in. MacDiarmid's Introduction is on p. 7-12.  $50.00

43916. Nemerov, Howard.   The blue swallows, poems.  
Chicago & London, The University of Chicago Press [1967]. Near fine in rubbed dust jacket chipped and creased at the top of the rear panel and with closed tears. First edition.  $25.00

43920. Nemerov, Howard.   New & selected poems.  
[Chicago] University of Chicago Press, 1960. Three ink checkmarks on the contents page, otherwise near fine in lightly rubbed and nicked dust jacket missing small pieces at the head of the spine. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For Roberta D. Cornelius, / with all good wishes, / Howard Nemerov / Williamsburg 16 v 64". Cornelius wrote The History of Randolph-Macon Woman's College and other works of Southern interest.  $50.00

43921. Nemerov, Howard.   The next room of the dream, poems and plays.  
[Chicago] The University of Chicago Press [1962]. Cloth lightly marked, rubbed at the extremities, otherwise very good in rubbed, scuffed dust jacket missing pieces along the front flap fold and head of the spine and with closed tears. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page.  $35.00

43922. Nemerov, Howard.   The next room of the dream, poem and two plays.  
[Chicago] Phoenix Books [1962]. Very good in somewhat worn and soiled printed wrappers. First Phoenix Book edition. Signed by the author on the title-page.  $15.00

43923. Nemerov, Howard.   The next room of the dream: poems and two plays.  
[Chicago] Phoenix Books [1962]. Front wrapper creased, upper corners bumped, wrappers rubbed. Ownership signature and address of poet Lee Anderson on the front endpaper. First Phoenix Books edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page to a fellow poet and his wife: "For Lee & Helen Anderson, / with affectionate good wishes, / Howard Nemerov".  $25.00

43924. Nemerov, Howard.   Poet Laureate Consultant in Poetry Howard Nemerov delivering a lecture.  
Washington, D. C., Library of Congress, 1989. Single sheet printed on both sides. Folded for mailing. Contains Nemerov's poem, "The Process". Announcement for May 1, 1989 lecture.  $20.00

43925. Nemerov, Howard.   Poet Laureate Consultant in Poetry reading his poems.  
Washington, Library of Congress, 1990. Single sheet printed on both sides. Folded for mailing. Contains Nemerov's poem, "Long Distance". Announcement for May 3, 1990 reading.  $20.00

43927. Nemerov, Howard.   Remembering the way.  
[St. Louis, Washington University Libraries, 1985]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Single sheet folded, with the poem pasted to page [3]. One of 300 copies.  $15.00

43929. Nemerov, Howard.   War stories: poems about long ago and now.  
Chicago and London, The University of Chicago Press [1987]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proof. As in other copies seen, the proofs have the wrong title-page (for a book of Richard S. Sloma).  $50.00

43930. Nemerov, Howard.   The winter lightning: selected poems.  
London, Rapp & Whiting [c1968]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. This collection was not published in the U.S.  $40.00

43931. Nerber, John.   The spectre image: poems.  
New York, Simon and Schuster, 1946. Cloth faded at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise very good in rubbed, chipped, creased, lightly darkened dust jacket missing pieces at the head and foot of the spine. First edition. Author's first book of verse.  $20.00

43932. Neruda, Pablo.   The heights of Macchu Picchu. Translated by Nathaniel Tarn.  
New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux [1967]. Sentences in the Preface by Robert Pring-Mill underlined in ink, white paint mark at the head of the spine, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket rubbed at the head of the spine and with a few. small chips. First American edition.  $25.00

43933. Neruda, Pablo.   A new decade (Poems: 1958-1967).  
New York, Grove Press, Inc. [c1969]. Gouge in the rear cover and the associated rear panel of the dust jacket, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket. First edition. Translated by Ben Belitt and Alastair Reid.  $35.00

43934. Neruda, Pablo.   We are many.  
London, Grossman/Cape Goliard Press [c1970]. Fine in cream printed wrappers with two very small spots on the rear wrapper. Third English edition. Translated by Alastair Reid. Cut-out of a hammer on the front cover.  $15.00

43935. Neville, Tam Lin.   Journey cake.  
Kansas City, Bk Mk Press, The University of Missouri [c1998]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first collection. Blurbs by Betsy Sholl, Marianne Boruch, Roger Mitchell. Signed by the author on the title-page.  $25.00

41412.   New Canadian poetry.  
[Liverpool, The Heron Press, 1954].   Partial coffee ring on the front wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers.   Cover-title.   Includes poems by Irving Layton, Louis Dudek, Raymond Souster, D.   G.   Jones, Gael Turnbull, E.   W.   Mandel, Phyllis Webb, and Avi Boxer and reviews by Larry Eigner and Philip Keane.   Artisan 6, Autumn 1954.   Uncommon.   $35.00

41413.   New: American & Canadian poetry (No.   1 Sept.   1966).  
Trumansburg, N.   Y.   [1966].   Stapled wrappers creased, otherwise very good.   Includes poems by Earle Birney and Philip Levine.   Mimeographed on one side of folded sheets.   $25.00

43936. Newbolt, Henry.   A child is born. Drawings by Alethea Willoughby.  
London, Faber & Faber Ltd., 1931. Book-plate on the front pastedown. Paper boards lightly soiled. Near fine. First edition. Ariel Poem no. 32. One of 200 numbered copies, signed. Large paper issue.  $50.00

43937. Newbolt, Henry.   A perpetual memory and other poems.  
London, John Murray [1939]. Fine in price-clipped, very lightly soiled pale yellow dust jacket with two short closed tears at the foot of the rear panel. First edition. With brief memoirs by Walter de la Mare and Ralph Furse. Portrait by William Rothenstein.  $25.00

43938. Newlin, Margaret.   Collected poems 1963-1985.  
Ann Arbor, Ardis [c1986]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket. First edition.  $35.00

43940. Newth, Rebecca.   The Oseberg skiff.  
[Fayetteville, Arkansas] Will Hall [c1991]. Upper corner bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. No. 79 of an unspecified number of copies. Signed by the author on the title-page and in the colophon.  $25.00

40839. Ni Chuilleanain, Eilean.     The second voyage: poems.   
Winston-Salem, Wake Forest University Press [c1977]. Printed price erased from rear wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First American edition. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. Author's first U.S. publication.   $25.00

43942. Niatum, Duane.   Ascending red cedar moon.  
New York, Harper & Row [c1973]. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket lightly rubbed at the head of the spine and upper corners. First edition. American Indian author.  $35.00

43945. Nichols, Jeannette.   Emblems of passage.  
New Brunswick, Rutgers University Press [c1968]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition.  $20.00

43946. Nichols, Jeannette.   Mostly people.  
New Brunswick, Rutgers University Press [c1966]. Fine in near fine dust jacket lightly creased along the top edge of the front panel and with several closed tears. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Dudley Fitts, William Meredith, John Ciardi.  $25.00

43949. Nielsen, Veneta Leatham.   Familiar as a sparrow.  
[Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University Press, c1978]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Rear corners bumped, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket missing a one-inch triangular piece on the back panel. First edition. Blurb by May Swenson.  $25.00

43950. Nims, John Frederick.   The iron pastoral.  
New York, William Sloane Associates [c1947]. Book-plate pasted to the front free endpaper, otherwise near fine in rubbed, chipped, soiled dust jacket missing pieces. First edition. Author's first collection.  $25.00

43951. Nims, John Frederick.   The kiss, a jambalaya.  
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proof. Publisher's label pasted to the inside front wrapper. Publisher's "Advance Report" laid in (single leaf printed on the recto with comments on Nims and his work).  $25.00

43952. Nims, John Frederick.   The kiss, a jambalaya.  
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982. Red remainder mark on the top edge, otherwise very good in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a few short closed tears. First edition.  $20.00

43953. Nims, John Frederick.   Knowledge of the evening, poems 1950-1960.  
New Brunswick, Rutgers University Press [c1960]. Near fine in torn dust jacket missing a one-inch triangular piece at the foot of the front panel. First edition. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper.  $20.00

43954. Nims, John Frederick.   Of flesh and bone.  
New Brunswick, Rutgers University Press [c1967]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Amusing t.l.s. from the author to "Dear Julie" [Julia Sloane], March 28, 1976, laid in with associated unsent postcard. (Nims has written Eric Swenson of Norton about Bill's [William Sloane's] book The Craft of Writing, has been in the hospital, tells a joke, has fun with the postcard showing Bouguereau's painting of Nymphs and Satyr, linking it to. his hospital stay, etc.). Press compliments slip laid.  $50.00

43955. Nims, John Frederick.   Of flesh and bone.  
New Brunswick, New Jersey, Rutgers University Press [c1967]. Very good in rubbed dust jacket missing pieces on the badly faded spine and with short closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to novelist/literary critic/educator Rachel Trickett: "For Rachel-- / in tender memory of the night we tore down the mountains! / John / Bread Loaf, Vermont / July 28, '67".  $35.00

43958. Nolan, James.   What moves is not the wind.  
Middletown, Wesleyan University Press [c1980]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's second book of poems. Review copy with review slip laid in.  $25.00

43960. Noll, Bink.   The feast.  
New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. [c1967]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with two closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Doctor and Mrs. Harry Brown / at the Bee and Thistle where / music is [underlined] half our food. / Bink Noll / Christmas, 1967 / Old Lyme, Connecticut". Author's second book.  $30.00

43961. Noll, Bink.   The feast.  
New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. [c1967]. Fine in rubbed dust jacket with closed tears, including a ragged two-inch closed tear at the foot of the spine. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Jay / 'knowledge of pain [alas!] / is what I teach' / Bink Noll / VMI / 1/31/68". Author's second book.  $25.00

43962. Noll, Bink.   The house: poems.  
Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1984. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. Blurb by Richard Eberhart.  $20.00

41565.   Norris, Ken.   The perfect accident.  
[Montreal] Vehicule Press [1978].   Near fine in printed wrappers.   One of the signatures, pp. 29-42. bumped and creased at the inside corner in a manufacturing flaw.   First edition.   One of 500 copies.   Inscribed, by the author on the front endpaper: "For Paul & Judy, / Accidentally / Ken / Christmas '78".   Canadian and American author.   $25.00

43966. Norris, Leslie.   Mountains polecats pheasant and other elegies.  
[London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1974. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "Pauline / with love from Leslie / 25 January 1974". Also signed by the author on the title-page. Welsh poet, who moved to America.  $40.00

43967. Norris, Leslie.   Ransoms.  
[London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1970. Fine in yellow printed wrappers lightly darkened around the edges. Uncorrected proof (not so designated). Welsh poet who moved to America.  $25.00

43968. Norris, Leslie.   Walking the white fields: poems 1967-1980.  
Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [c1980]. Printed wrappers lightly soiled and creased on the upper corner of the rear wrapper. Publisher's label pasted to the front wrapper. Publisher's information taped to the front free endpaper. Uncorrected advance proof.  $25.00

43969. Norse, Harold.   The dancing beasts.  
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1962. Fine in very slightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Author's second book.  $20.00

43970. Norse, Harold.   I see America daily.  
San Francisco, Mother's Hen [19]74. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Title included in Young / The male homosexual in literature.  $30.00

43972. Norse, Harold.   Karma circuit: 20 poems & a preface.  
[London] Nothing Doing in London, 1967. Fine in darkening printed wrappers with acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 533 copies. Title included in Young / The male homosexual in literature (Panjandrum 1974 edition of the title poem). Photographs by Hans Peter Widmer.  $50.00

43973. Norse, Harold.   The love poems 1940-1985.  
[Trumansburg, N.Y., The Crossing Press, c1986]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in black cloth with large paper labels on the front and back covers. First edition.  $40.00

43974. North, Charles.   Leap year: poems 1968-1978.  
[New York] Kulchur Foundation [c1978]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. November 1, 1978 a.l.s. from the author to Elizabeth Bishop laid in (he had such a nice note from her about "Elizabethan & Nova Scotian Music" that he is sending her this book which includes that poem, many things remain resonant. from Geography III, the "lovely diaphanous blue flame" not least). Drawings by Paula North.  $50.00

43976. Noyes, Alfred.   Dick Turpin's ride and other poems.  
New York, Frederick A. Stokes, 1927. Fore-edge lightly foxed, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket with two small nicks. Amazingly well preserved. First edition.  $50.00

43981. Nye, Robert.   A collection of poems 1955-1988.  
London, Hamish Hamilton [1989]. Fine in black dust jacket. First edition.  $25.00

43982. Nye, Robert.   Divisions on a ground.  
Manchester, Carcanet New Press [1976]. Spine bumped, otherwise near fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition.  $20.00

43983. Nye, Robert.   Five dreams.  
[Rushden, Sceptre Press, c1974]. Faded strip on the back wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Of 150 copies, one of 50 numbered copies, signed.  $50.00

43984. Nye, Robert.   Juvenilia 1.  
[Northwood] Scorpion Press [1961]. Fine in dust jacket with a scuff at the foot of the front panel. First edition. Author's first book. One of 25 numbered and signed copies. This issue has black endpapers and pastedowns.  $75.00

43985. Nye, Robert.   Juvenilia I.  
[Northwood, Middlesex] Scorpion Press [c1961]. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in blue dust jacket with lightly faded spine. First edition. Poet Jon Stallworthy's copy with his ownership signature on the front free endpaper. Author's first book.  $35.00

43986. O'Brien, Michael.   The summer poems.  
New York, Eventorium Press [c1967]. Very good in lightly bumped, lightly soiled printed wrappers. First edition. Muse Editions. Author's first book.  $25.00

43987. O'Connell, Richard.   Brazilian poems.  
Rio de Janeiro [Editorial Sul Americana S.A.] 1960. Yapp edges slightly creased, closed tear at the foot of the spine, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first separately published book. Pencilled note on the half-title: "From the library of Harold Vinal".  $25.00

43988. O'Connell, Richard.   Brazilian poems.  
Rio de Janeiro [Editorial Sul Americana S.A.] 1960. Opened a bit roughly along the top edge, yapp edges lightly creased, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "To Louis Rubin / With best wishes / Richard O/Connell". Author's first separate book publication.  $30.00

43989. O'Connell, Richard.   Terrane.  
Baltimore, Contemporary Poetry, 1967. Fine in white dust jacket with a few soil marks and a one-inch closed tear. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Jack Lester / with best wishes, / Dick O'Connell".  $25.00

43990. O'Connor, Philip.   Selected poems 1936-1966.  
London, Jonathan Cape [1968]. Near fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof.  $25.00

43991. O'Gorman, Ned.   Adam before his mirror.  
New York, Harcourt, Brace & World [c1961]. Sticker removed from the front free endpaper, mark on the back cover, bumped at the head of the spine, otherwise fine in double dust jacket. First edition. Author's second book.  $25.00

43992. O'Gorman, Ned.   The flag the hawk flies.  
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. Near fine in printed wrappers with a few light stains. Uncorrected page proof.  $25.00

43993. O'Gorman, Ned.   The flag the hawk flies.  
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. Foot of the spine and corners bumped, otherwise very good in very good creased dust jacket with closed tears along the top edge. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For George & Cris / with love from Ned & gratitude for their goodness to me during my visit-- / New York / Oct 1975".  $25.00

43994. O'Gorman, Ned.   The flag the hawk flies.  
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. Fine in dust jacket with a half-inch closed tear on the back panel. First edition. Review copy with review slip and photograph laid in.  $25.00

43995. O'Gorman, Ned.   The harvesters' vase: poems.  
New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. [c1968]. Fine in dust jacket with short closed tears. First edition. Compliments of the author slip laid in. Blurb by Mark Van Doren.  $35.00

43996. O'Gorman, Ned.   The night of the hammer: poems.  
New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [c1959]. Fine in dust jacket missing a small circular piece on the back panel, lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine and with two short closed tears. First edition. Author's first book. Lamont Poetry Selection material laid in.  $25.00

40842. O'Grady, Desmond.     The dark edge of Europe: poems.   
[London] MacGibbon & Kee [1967]. Edges foxed, otherwise very good in dust jacket lightly creased on the bottom edge with a short closed tear. First edition. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition, A bibliography of modern Irish and Anglo-Irish literature, and Poets of Great Britain and Ireland since 1960.   $35.00

40843. O'Grady, Desmond.     His skaldcrane's nest.   
[Dublin] Gallery Books [1979]. Fine in lightly soiled, price-clipped dust jacket with a 1/8 inch closed tear. First edition, hardcover. Signed and dated 1980 by the author on the title-page. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For Margaret Lawson Smith / these loose twigs from your skaldcrane's nest / Desmond / Cambridge / 1980".   $75.00

44000. O'Hehir, Diana.   Home free.  
New York, Atheneum, 1988. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected advance proof.  $20.00

44001. O'Hehir, Diana.   Home free.  
New York, Atheneum, 1988. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip and Atheneum News laid in.  $30.00

44002. O'Hehir, Diana.   Summoned: poems.  
Columbia & London, University of Missouri Press [c1976]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. The book was the winner of the 1976 Devins Award for Poetry. Author's first book.  $25.00

44003. Oakes, Philip.   In the affirmative.  
[London] Andre Deutsch [1968]. Front endpaper partially darkened, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition.  $25.00

44004. Oakes, Philip.   Selected poems.  
[London] Andre Deutsch [1982]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition.  $25.00

44005. Oakes, Philip.   Unlucky Jonah: twenty poems.  
[Reading] School of Art, University of Reading, 1954. Upper right corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 150 numbered copies. Author's first book.  $50.00

44006. Oandasan, William.   Moving inland, a cycle of lyrics.  
[York Stn., CA] A Publications [c1983]. Fine in stapled wrappers. First edition. By a writer of mixed Filipino and American Indian descent.  $35.00

44008. Oates, Joyce Carol.   The time traveller.  
New York, E. P. Dutton [c1989]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For Betty Fleming-- / with very best wishes-- / Joyce Carol Oates / 1/29/92".  $35.00

40845. Okai, John.    The oath of the Fontomfrom and other poems.  
New York, Simon and Schuster [c1971]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Stanley Kunitz. Ghanian author. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition.   $25.00

44009. Older, Julia.   Oonts and others.  
[Greensboro, North Carolina, Unicorn Press, Inc., c1982]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "To Hilary / my dear dear friend / love / Julia 1983". Blurbs by Lee Zacharias, Malcolm Cowley, Richard Eberhart, Rosellen Brown. Introduction by Rosellen Brown.  $35.00

44010. Olds, Sharon.   The gold cell, poems.  
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. The author won the 1984 National Book Critics Circle Award for poetry for her book The Dead and the Living.  $125.00

44011. Olds, Sharon.   Satan says.  
[Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1980]. Near fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. The author won the 1984 National Book Critics Circle Award for poetry for her book The Dead and the Living. Author's first book. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For Marston whose beautiful voice & spirit give me joy. / All good things / from Sharon / Sept. 81 / Lawrenceville". Blurb by Linda Pastan.  $100.00

44019. Olson, Charles.   Maximus poems IV, V, VI.  
London, Cape Goliard Press, 1968. Corners bumped, soiling on the bottom edge, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered.  $25.00

44020. Olson, Charles.   Spearmint & rosemary.  
Berkeley, Turtle Island, 1975. Lower corners and the head and foot of the spine bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies.  $20.00

44021. Olson, Charles.   'West'.  
London, Goliard Press, 1966. Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies in Japanese Nagaragawa wrappers.  $50.00

44022. Olson, Elder.   The cock of heaven.  
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1940. Pastedowns and endpapers darkened, corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in rubbed, soiled, creased, and chipped dust jacket marked by mending tapes now removed from the reverse side. First edition. Author's second book of verse.  $20.00

44023. Olson, Elder.   Olson's penny arcade.  
Chicago and London, University of Chicago Press [c1975]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition.  $20.00

44024. Olson, Elder.   Plays & poems 1948-1958.  
[Chicago] The University of Chicago Press [1958]. Fine in lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket with several short closed tears. First edition.  $25.00

44025. Olson, Elder.   The scarecrow Christ and other poems.  
New York, The Noonday Press, 1954. Fine in dust jacket. First edition.  $45.00

44028. Oppen, George.   Collected poems.  
[New York] New Directions [c1975]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. "Review copy / The Wilson Quarterly" stamped on the front endpaper. Review slip stapled to the endpaper.  $25.00

44029. Oppen, George.   This is which.  
[New York] New Directions / San Francisco Review [1965]. Fine in dust jacket darkened at the edges. First edition.  $50.00

44030. Oppenheimer, Joel.   In time, poems 1962-1968.  
Indianapolis, New York, The Bobbs-Merrill Company [1969]. Ink inscription on the half-title, otherwise fine in price-clipped, lightly soiled white dust jacket with short closed tears. First edition.  $20.00

44033. Orlen, Steve.   A place at the table: poems.  
New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston [c1981]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket rubbed at the head and foot of the spine. First edition. Blurb by Marvin Bell.  $25.00

44034. Orlovitz, Gil.   Art of the sonnet.  
Nashville, Hillsboro Publications [c1961]. Yellow printed wrappers lightly rubbed and soiled. First edition.  $25.00

44035. Orlovitz, Gil.   Couldn't say, might be love.  
London, Barrie & Rockliff, The Cresset Press [1969]. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine and right edge of the front cover, pages lightly foxed, otherwise fine in lightly soiled and rubbed dust jacket chipped at the head of the spine and with a. closed tear. First edition. Two-page poem, "Lyric", in the hand of the author, laid in. The poem is inscribed on the first page "For [first names of recipients] / from Gil / 8 Dec 1964 / NY" and has a note at the end in the author's hand "Originally published in Liberation, Oct 1960, NY".  $75.00

44036. Orlovitz, Gil.   Couldn't say, might be love: poems.  
London, Barrie & Rockliff, The Cresset Press [1969]. Paper boards bumped at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition.  $35.00

44038. Orlovitz, Gil.   The diary of Alexander Patience.  
[San Francisco] Inferno Press, 1958. Fine in white printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered.  $50.00

44041. Orlovitz, Gil.   More poems.  
[Fredericton, N.B.] Fiddlehead Poetry Books, 1972. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies.  $30.00

44042. Orlovitz, Gil.   Selected poems.  
[San Francisco] Inferno Press, 1960. Fine in lightly soiled yellow dust jacket pasted to black printed wrappers. First edition.  $30.00

44043. Orlovitz, Gil.   The statement of Erika Keith and other stories, poems and a play.  
Berkeley, The Miscellaneous Man, c1959. Bumped at the upper right corner and the foot of the spine, otherwise fine in lightly spotted printed wrappers. First edition. The Miscellaneous Man 11-12.  $35.00

44044. Ormond, John.   Definition of a waterfall.  
London, Oxford University Press, 1973. Upper corners bumped, light soiling, piece missing from the upper corner of the back wrapper; very good. Publicity proof. Welsh poet.  $20.00

44046. Orr, Gregory.   Burning the empty nests.  
New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1973]. Lavender boards lightly faded under the dust jacket, otherwise fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the head of the spine. First edition. Author's first book.  $40.00

44047. Orr, Gregory.   The red house.  
New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1980]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. "The word "office" written in black ink on the front wrapper.  $20.00

44048. Ortiz, Simon J.   From Sand Creek: rising in this heart which is our America.  
Oak Park, New York, Thunder's Mouth Press [c1981]. Fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition. American Indian author. Blurb by Thomas McGrath.  $35.00

44049. Ortiz, Simon J.   Going for the rain: poems.  
New York, Hagerstown, San Francisco, London, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1976]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. American Indian author's second book.  $35.00

44050. Ostriker, Alicia.   A dream of springtime.  
New York, The Smith, 1979. Printed wrappers lightly rumpled and soiled, corners bumped; very good. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Liz-- / with affection--- / Alicia [drawing of a smiling face] / 10/17/81".  $25.00

44051. Ostriker, Alicia.   The imaginary lover.  
Pittsburgh, University of Pittsburgh Press, 1986. Printed on one side only, in two columns. Held together by cotter pins. Photocopied proofs. Fine. The proofs reproduce the author's textual corrections and additions.  $50.00

44053. Ostriker, Alicia.   Songs.  
New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1969]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Author's first book of verse.  $25.00

44054. Ostroff, Anthony.   Imperatives.  
New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. [c1961]. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in price-clipped green dust jacket faded on the spine and along the top edge of the front panel and with a bookseller's label on the rear flap. First edition. Author's first collection. Blurb by John Crowe Ransom.  $25.00

41570.   Outram, Richard.   The promise of light.  
Toronto, Anson-Cartwright Editions, 1979.   Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued.   First edition.   Hors commerce copy, so indicated in the colophon, inscribed by the author in the colophon: "For Stanley Fish / from / Richard Outram".   $40.00

44055. Overton, Ron.   Love on the Alexander Hamilton.  
[Brooklyn] Hanging Loose Press [c1985]. Printed wrappers have a small stain at the bottom edge of the front wrapper but are otherwise fine. Uncorrected page proof. Publisher's release sheet laid in.  $20.00

44056. Owen, Guy.   The white stallion and other poems.  
Winston-Salem, N.C., John F. Blair, Publisher [c1969]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. By the author of the novel, The ballad of the Flim-Flam man. Southern author.  $45.00

44057. Owen, Maureen.   AE.  
San Francisco, Vortex Editions, 1984. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Double-page, half-toned pen & ink drawing by Yvonne Jacquette preceding the title-leaf. In this copy the drawing has been hand-colored in ink by the artist who has annotated it "a hand colored print" and signed it with her initials. Also inscribed by the artist on the front endpaper: "For Kathy / who has her own sense of risk / Love / Yvonne". The cover title is Amelia Earhart. The artist is one of four people to whom the book is dedicated.  $50.00

44058. Owen, Maureen.   Zombie notes: poems.  
New York, Sun [c1985]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Sun press release laid in.  $20.00

44059. Owens, Rochelle.   The Joe chronicles. Part 2.  
Santa Barbara, Black Sparrow Press, 1979. Fine in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 26 copies hardbound in boards, lettered and signed by the author.  $100.00

44060. Owens, Rochelle.   Salt and core.  
Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1968. Fine, without printed dust jacket, as issued. First edition, hardcover. Of 725 copies, one of 125 numbered, hardbound copies, signed.  $35.00

44061. Owens, Rochelle.   Salt and core.  
Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1968. Rear corners lightly bumped, small stain at the foot of the front wrappers, otherwise fine. First edition, wrappered. Of 725 copies, one of 600 in printed wrappers. Inscribed by the author on the second endpaper: "3/4/'69 / Peace / Rochelle Owens".  $25.00

44069. Pacheco, Jose Emilio.   Don't ask me how the time goes by. Translated by Alastair Reid.  
New York, Columbia University Press, 1978. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a closed tear at the top of the front panel. First American edition.  $50.00

44070. Pack, Robert.   Faces in a single tree: a cycle of monologues.  
Boston, David R. Godine, Publisher [1984]. Upper corner of the back wrapper creased, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. On the front wrapper: "To the Wiseman family / 1985". Signed by the author on the title-page and dated, 11/4/85.  $15.00

44071. Pack, Robert.   Guarded by women.  
New York, Random House [c1963]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Richard Eberhart, Howard Nemerov, John Ciardi.  $25.00

44072. Pack, Robert.   Home from the cemetery.  
New Brunswick, Rutgers University Press [c1969]. Bumped at the foot of the spine, otherwise fine in rubbed, soiled, creased dust jacket rubbed missing a number of small pieces. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the second front endpaper: "Aug 3, 1969 / For Betsey Knight / with good wishes at Bread Loaf, / Robert Pack".  $25.00

44073. Pack, Robert.   Home from the cemetery.  
New Brunswick, New Jersey, Rutgers University Press [c1969]. Fine in rubbed silver dust jacket missing a one-inch triangular piece at the top of the front panel and small pieces at the head and foot of the spine. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the second front endpaper to novelist/literary critic/educator Rachel Trickett (1923-1999): "July 23, 1969" / For Rachel Trickett, / with admiration and affection, / Robert Pack". Blurbs by Hollis Summers, Anne Sexton, Ralph Mills, Donald Finkel.  $35.00

44074. Pack, Robert.   Keeping watch.  
New Brunswick, New Jersey, Rutgers University Press [c1976]. Fine in lightly rubbed, price-clipped white dust jacket with two short closed tears. First edition, hardcover. Blurbs by Mona Van Duyn, Anthony Hecht, John Gardner.  $25.00

44075. Pack, Robert.   Keeping watch.  
New Brunswick, New Jersey, Rutgers University Press [c1976]. A number of ink check marks in the text, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author: "June 1, 1977 / For Janet- / with shared memories of poetry at Bread Loaf-- / and with affection, / Bob Pack". Blurbs by Mona Van Duyn, Anthony Hecht, John Gardner.  $25.00

44076. Pack, Robert.   Nothing but light.  
New Brunswick, Rutgers University Press [c1972]. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Richard Wilbur, Harold Bloom.  $20.00

44077. Pack, Robert.   Robert Pack reading and commenting upon his poems.  
[Washington, Library of Congress, 1987]. Single sheet printed on both sides. Folded for mailing. Announcement for Nov. 30, 1987 reading containing Pack's poem "The Pack Rat".  $15.00

44078. Pack, Robert.   Waking to my name: new and selected poems.  
Baltimore & London, The Johns Hopkins University Press [c1980]. Several leaves creased at the top corner, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Richard Wilbur, Howard Nemerov.  $30.00

41571.   Page, P.   K.   Evening dance of the grey flies.  
Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1981.   Fine in very lightly rubbed printed wrappers.   First edition.   Review copy with review slip laid in.   $25.00

41572.   Page, P.   K.   The glass air: selected poems.  
Toronto, Oxford, New York, Oxford University Press, 1985.   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   $20.00

41573.   Page, P.   K.   The metal and the flower.  
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1954.   Fine in fine dust jacket.   First edition.   Indian file book no.   7.   $100.00

44081. Painter, An.   A coyote in the garden. Edited, with a foreword by N. Scott Momaday.  
Lewiston, Idaho, Confluence Press [c1988]. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket. First edition.  $35.00

44082. Palmer, Herbert.   A sword in the desert, a book of poems and verses for the present times.  
London, George G. Harrap and Company Ltd. [1946]. Waterstain at the lower edge of the back cover, otherwise very good in lightly soiled dust jacket chipped at the head and foot of the spine and corners with closed tears. First edition. Title included in Lohf / Poets in a war.  $25.00

44084. Palmer, Michael.   Notes for Echo Lake.  
Berkeley, North Point Press, 1981. Photocopied advance uncorrected galley copy. Fine. Publisher's information sheet attached to the galleys with a paperclip (leaving some marks). In wide format, text in two columns, versos blank.  $40.00

44085. Palmer, Michael.   Notes for Echo Lake.  
San Francisco, North Point Press, 1981. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Robert Creeley.  $25.00

44087. Palmer, Michael.   Sun.  
Berkeley, CA, North Point Press, 1988. Very fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page-proof copy.  $25.00

44088. Palmer, Winthrop.   The new barbarian.  
[New York] Farrar, Straus & Young, Inc. [c1951]. Very good in lightly and chipped rubbed black dust jacket with closed tears. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Blurb by Allen Tate.  $25.00

44089. Pankey, Eric.   For the New Year.  
New York, Atheneum, 1984. Fine in very lightly marked black dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book of poems. Walt Whitman Award sheet laid in.  $15.00

44090. Parker, Michael.   Days like prose.  
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book of verse. Blurbs by Richard Wilbur, Richard Howard, Alice Fulton, David St. John.  $25.00

41574.   Parr, Michael.   The green fig tree.  
New York, St.   Martin's Press, 1965.   Fine in dust jacket.   First American edition.   English-born author living in Canada.   Printed in Canada.   Author's first book.   $25.00

44094. Pastan, Linda.   Aspects of Eve: poems.  
New York, Liveright [c1975]. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in fine white dust jacket. First edition.  $50.00

44095. Pastan, Linda.   Heroes in disguise: poems.  
New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1991]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Blurb by William Stafford.  $30.00

44096. Pastan, Linda.   PM/AM: new and selected poems.  
New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [1982]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof.  $25.00

44099. Pasternak, Boris.   Selected poems.  
London, Lindsay Drummond Limited, 1946. Bookseller's label on the front pastedown under the dust jacket front flap, lower corners slightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket rubbed at the extremities. Translated by J. M. Cohen. First edition of this translation.  $75.00

44102. Patchen, Kenneth.   The teeth of the lion.  
Norfolk, New Directions [c1942]. Fine in dust jacket over plain wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Poet of the Month series.  $50.00

44105. Pauker, John.   Excellency: a sequence of poems by John Pauker, with illustrations by Thomas Kovacs.  
Iowa City, The Stone Wall Press, 1967. Folio. Original red cloth. Fine. One of 230 numbered copies. Printing and the mind of Merker, item 24 ("I think it's one of the best books I have ever done"). The book was produced with A.D. Moore of the Finial Press.  $75.00

44106. Pauker, John.   In solitary and other imaginations: poems.  
Washington, The Word Works Inc., 1977. Fine in very lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page to a fellow poet: "This copy is for dear Merrill Leffler-- / Fondly -- from / John Pauker". Author's business card laid in. One of 500 copies.  $35.00

44107. Pauker, John.   A poetry of our time.  
[n.p., n.p., n.d.]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page in red ink: "This copy is for Winnie Wiselogel, / most cordially-- / John Pauker / November 20, 1971 / home". Do not locate this edition in WorldCat. Cover illustration by Shoo Shoo. 32 pp.  $50.00

44109. Pauker, John.   Yoked by violence.  
Denver, Alan Swallow, 1949. Rear corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. One of 500 copies. Author's first book.  $35.00

40847. Paulin, Tom.     The strange museum.   
London, Boston, Faber and Faber [1980]. Fine in blue printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition.   $35.00

44110. Peacock, Molly.   Raw heaven.  
New York, Random House [1984]. Spine faded, otherwise near fine. Publisher's photocopied label taped to the front wrapper. Uncorrected proof. Publisher's folded news review sheet laid in. The sheet has a blurb by Dave Smith. Author's second book.  $35.00

44111. Peacock, Molly.   Raw heaven: poems.  
New York, Random House [1984]. Title in ink on the bottom edge, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Publisher's photocopied label taped to the front wrapper. Advance uncorrected proofs.  $35.00

44112. Peacock, Molly.   Raw heaven: poems.  
New York, Random House [c1984]. Lightly bumped at the foot of the spine, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Richard Howard, Dave Smith.  $25.00

44113. Peacock, Molly.   Raw heaven: poems.  
New York, Vintage Books [c1984]. Near fine in printed wrappers. First Vintage Books edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For VCCA and VCCA Fellows, / Molly Peacock / October, 1984". VCCA book-plate on the inside front wrapper. VCCA is the Virginia Center for the Creative Arts in Sweet Briar, Virginia.  $25.00

44114. Peacock, Molly.   Take heart: poems.  
New York, Random House [c1989]. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review material laid in. Blurbs by Carolyn Kizer, Robert Creeley.  $50.00

44115. Peck, John.   The broken blockhouse wall.  
Boston, David R. Godine [1978]. Fine in decorated paper boards. Issued without dust jacket. First edition. Godine Poetry Chapbook, third series.  $15.00

44116. Peck, John.   Shagbark.  
Indianapolis, New York, Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. [c1972]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Anthony Hecht, Howard Nemerov.  $45.00

44117. Pendleton, Conrad.   Slow fire of time.  
[Denver] Alan Swallow, Publisher [c1956]. Front and rear gutters darkened, otherwise fine in lightly darkened pale green dust jacket. No mention of edition or printing on the copyright page. Pseudonym of Walter Kidd. Texas author's first book.  $50.00

44118. Pendleton, Conrad.   Slow fire of time.  
[Denver] Allan Swallow, Publisher [1957]. Fine in tan dust jacket with a snag on the front panel. Second edition. Prospectus for this edition laid in. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper using both forms of his name, April 29, 1959. Conrad Pendleton is the pseudonym of Walter E. Kidd. Texas author's first book.  $45.00

44119. Pendleton, Conrad.   Slow fire of time.  
[n.p.] Alan Swallow, Publisher [c1956]. Small library release stamp at the foot of the front pastedown, no other library markings. Near fine without dust jacket. Second edition (so indicated on the copyright page). Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Dr. Austin Warren-- / In creative appreciation of your animated intoning of Miltonic passages, / Conrad Pendleton / (Walter Kidd) / October 15, 1958 / (see page 48.)". P. 48 contains Pendleton's poem "From Cape Disappointment" (there are no markings on the page, the reference is presumably to the "Miltonic" character of the poem). Texas author's first book. Conrad Pendleton is the pseudonym of Walter Kidd.  $40.00

44120. Perchik, Simon.   Both hands screaming.  
New Rochelle, N. Y., The Elizabeth Press [1975]. Printed boards. Upper corners and head of the spine lightly bumped, otherwise fine in publisher's box. First edition, hardcover. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. One of 250 copies (there are also copies in wrappers included in the limitation).  $35.00

44121. Perchik, Simon.   Hands you are secretly wearing.  
New Rochelle, The Elizabeth Press [c1972]. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "12/72 / For Jean & Phil / --whose hands I am secretly wearing / Love / Si". One of 400 copies.  $35.00

44122. Perchik, Simon.   Twenty years of hands.  
New Rochelle, The Elizabeth Press [c1966]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Author's second collection.  $30.00

44123. Perchik, Simon.   Which hand holds the brother, poems 1966-1968.  
New Rochelle, Elizabeth Press [c1969]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author to a fellow poet on the front free endpaper: "5/69 / For Fielding Dawson / --with my best good wishes / Si Perchik".  $35.00

44124. Perkoff, Stuart Z.   Kowboy pomes.  
Golden, Colorado, The Croupier Press [1973]. Near fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies.  $20.00

44126. Perlman, John.   From The Hudson, a weave.  
[New York, The Jordan Davies Press, c1975]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 300 copies.  $20.00

44127. Perlman, John.   Kachina.  
[Columbus, Ohio] Ohio State University Press [1971]. Fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket missing pieces along the top edge of the front and rear panels. First edition. Author's first collection. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper, 7/10/72.  $25.00

44128. Perlman, John.   Nicole.  
New Rochelle, N. Y., The Elizabeth Press [1976]. Fine in paper boards in publisher's box. First edition. One of 250 copies (there are also copies in wrappers included in the limitation).  $35.00

44130. Perlman, John.   Swath.  
[New Rochelle, N. Y.] The Elizabeth Press [1978]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 250 copies.  $25.00

44131. Perlman, John.   Three years rings.  
New Rochelle, N. Y., The Elizabeth Press [c1972]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 400 copies. Business card of the publisher laid in.  $25.00

44132. Perlman, John.   Two poems.  
Knotting, Bedfordshire, The Sceptre Press [c1978]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Of 150 copies, one of 100 numbered copies, 51-150.  $15.00

44134. Perry, Ronald.   Denizens.  
New York, Random House [c1980]. Very good in printed wrappers. Publisher's label taped to the front wrapper. Uncorrected proof. Publisher's information sheet laid in.  $15.00

44135. Perry, Ronald.   Denizens.  
New York, Random House [1980]. Very good in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For [first names of recipients] / From Ronald / Christmas, 1980".  $15.00

44136. Peters, Robert.   Eighteen poems.  
[n.p., n.p., 1973]. Upper corner bumped, otherwise fine in yellow printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front wrapper: "For Fran / warmly / Robert Peters / Lebanon / 27 mr '73". Contemporary poets, 6th edition says of this title: "privately printed, 1973".  $50.00

44137. Peters, Robert.   The picnic in the snow: Ludwig of Bavaria.  
[St. Paul] New Rivers Press, 1982. Upper corner of final leaves bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "Dear Michael-- / This has finally come out. I hope you like it. I've had Jeff drop it off-- / Come to see us this summer-- / Bob / [a flourish that the author uses]".  $30.00

44138. Peters, Robert.   Red midnight moon.  
[San Francisco, Empty Elevator Shaft, c1973]. Yapp edges creased, otherwise very good. First edition. Illustration on the back wrapper by Don Bachardy. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "The photograph of Don Bachardy's drawings was a disappointment to both Don & me. The publisher thought it would come out better. I've lost touch completely with Bruce Leroy, the. publisher. I had heard he had trouble with dope / The sequence is for John James a beautiful, macho Welsh poet I knew in Cambridge, & was in love with / Robert Peters / Cool, Cal / 21 Nov 80 / [flourish used by the author]".  $40.00

44139. Peters, Robert.   Songs for a son by Robert L. Peters.  
New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. [c1967]. Blue spine lightly faded under the dust jacket, otherwise fine in very lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket with several short closed tears. First edition. Author's first book of verse in Contemporary poets, 6th edition.  $25.00

44140. Peters, Robert.   The sow's head & other poems.  
Detroit, Wayne State University Press, 1968. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a few chips and short closed tears. First edition.  $25.00

44141. Petersen, Donald.   The spectral boy: poems.  
Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1964]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Author's first book to be published in volume form.  $15.00

44142. Peterson, Robert.   All the time in the world.  
Brooklyn, New York, Hanging Loose Press [c1996]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs. Review slip laid in. Blurb by Clemens Starck. Publisher's review sheet laid in.  $25.00

44143. Peterson, Robert.   Leaving Taos.  
New York [etc.], Harper & Row, Publishers [c1981]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Selected by Carolyn Kizer.  $25.00

44144. Petrie, Paul.   The academy of goodbye.  
Hanover, Published for the University of Rhode Island by The University Press of New England, 1974. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition.  $20.00

44145. Petrie, Paul.   Confessions of a non-conformist.  
Mount Vernon, Hillside Press, Cornell College, 1963. Folded signatures laid in printed wrappers. Upper edges of printed wrappers slightly rumpled, otherwise fine. First edition. One of 250 copies. Author's earliest book in Contemporary poets, 6th edition.  $35.00

44146. Petrie, Paul.   From under the hill of night.  
Nashville, Vanderbilt University Press [1969]. Fine in dust jacket lightly creased along the top edge of the front and rear panels and with a short closed tear. First edition. Comment by Guy Owen on the dust jacket front flap. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For George W. Sullivan / with best wishes, Paul Petrie".  $25.00

44147. Petrosky, Anthony.   Jurgis Petraskas.  
Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1983. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Walt Whitman Award sheet laid in. Citation for the Award by Philip Levine on the back panel of the dust jacket.  $20.00

44148. Pettit, Michael.   Cardinal points.  
Iowa City, University of Iowa Press [1988]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket. First edition, hardcover.  $25.00

44149. Pettit, Michael.   Cardinal points.  
Iowa City, University of Iowa Press [1988]. Fine in printed wrappers. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. First edition, wrappered.  $15.00

44150. Phelps, Mary.   A bed of strawberries.  
New York, Voyages Press, 1958. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Fine in lightly darkened dust jacket. First edition. Author's first collection of verse. Frontispiece by Fernand Leger. One of 1,000 copies.  $30.00

41575.   Phillips, David.   The dream outside.  
[Toronto] The Coach House Press [c1967].   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   One of 500 numbered copies.   Author's first book.   $30.00

44151. Phillips, Robert.   Inner weather.  
Francestown, The Golden Quill Press Publishers [c1966]. Front and rear gutters darkened, front and rear joints cracked, otherwise fine in dust jacket with several short closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Esther & Leo Langholtz / Best wishes, / Robert Phillips / 6.19.76". Blurbs by Joyce Carol Oates, William Van O'Connor.  $30.00

44152. Phillips, Robert.   Inner weather.  
Francestown, The Golden Quill Press Publishers [c1966]. Front and rear gutters darkened (a problem with this book), edges lightly foxed, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Joyce Carol Oates, William Van O'Connor.  $35.00

44153. Phillips, Robert.   Poem for Christmas 1980.  
[n.p., n.p., 1980]. Single sheet folded to make four pages. Fine. Inscribed by the author on the front wrapper: "Much love--Bob". The title of the poem is "Joyous Young Pine".  $25.00

44154. Phillips, Robert.   Poem for Christmas 1983.  
[n.p., n.p., 1983]. Single sheet folded to make four pages. Fine. Contains the poem, "The wounded angel". Signed by the author at end of the text: "Fondly, / Bob".  $25.00

44155. Phillips, Robert.   The pregnant man: poems.  
Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1978. Printed wrappers lightly soiled with small stains on the back wrapper. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title to publisher / author John Lehmann: "To John Lehmann-- / Who knows what a poem knows! / With kindest personal regards, / Robert Phillips". Publisher's sheet laid in. Blurbs by William Jay Smith, William Meredith, Philip Appelman, William Cole.  $30.00

44158. Piccione, Anthony.   Seeing it was so: poems.  
Brockport, New York, BOA Editions, Ltd. , 1986. Fine in lightly marked dust jacket with a 1/8 inch closed tear at the top of the front panel. First edition. Blurb by Robert Bly.  $25.00

44159. Pickard, Tom.   High on the walls. Preface by Basil Bunting.  
[London] Fulcrum Press [c1967]. Fine in lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket with creased front flap. $3.50 price sticker for American distribution on the dust jacket front flap. First edition, hardcover. Author's first book.  $25.00

44162. Piercy, Marge.   Breaking camp: poems.  
Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [1968]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Author's first book.  $35.00

44163. Piercy, Marge.   The moon is always female.  
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Publisher's information sheet stapled to the front wrapper.  $25.00

44164. Piercy, Marge.   Stone, paper, knife.  
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Publisher's information sheet stapled to the front wrapper.  $25.00

44167. Pilling, Christopher.   In all the spaces on all the lines.  
[Manchester] Phoenix Pamphlet Poets [1971]. Lightly bumped at the head of the spine, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers. First edition. Phoenix Pamphlet Poets No. 10.  $20.00

44169. Pinsky, Robert.   History of my heart.  
[n.p., n.p., n.d.]. Velo-bound plain black wrappers. 36 pages with text on rectos only. Not a proof but an advance form of the text. In this form the book lacks the poem "Song of Reasons" included in the uncorrected proof and the published book.  $250.00

44170. Pinsky, Robert.   History of my heart.  
New York, The Ecco Press [c1984]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof.  $75.00

44171. Pinsky, Robert.   History of my heart.  
New York, The Ecco Press [c1984]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with slip laid in. Blurb by Louis Martz.  $75.00

44173. Pinsky, Robert.   The want bone.  
New York, The Ecco Press [c1990]. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine and upper corners, small gouge on the back cover, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page to a fellow poet: "For John Kinsella / with good wishes, / Robert Pinsky".  $100.00

44174. Pinsky, Robert.   The want bone.  
New York, The Ecco Press [c1990]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition.  $100.00

44176. Pitchford, Kenneth.   Color photos of the atrocities, poems.  
Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [c1973]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket missing a small piece at the foot of the front panel. First edition. Title included in Young / The male homosexual in literature.  $25.00

44177. Pitter, Ruth.   The bridge: poems 1939-1944.  
London, The Cresset Press, 1945. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a crease and a small closed tear at the foot of the front panel. First edition.  $20.00

44178. Pitter, Ruth.   The bridge, poems 1939-1945.  
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1946. Fine in lightly soiled and faded, price-clipped dust jacket. First American edition. The sub-title on the title-page varies slightly from the English edition but the sub-title on the dust jacket is the same as the English edition: poems 1939-1944. In the American edition the misspelling of the poem "The Bride" is corrected on the contents page [should be "The Bridge") and the poem "The Bat" is added.  $45.00

44179. Pitter, Ruth.   Collected poems.  
[New York] The Macmillan Company [1969]. Cloth bumped at the head of the spine, otherwise fine in lightly soiled cream dust jacket. First American edition. Published in England as Poems 1926-1966.  $35.00

44180. Pitter, Ruth.   The ermine: poems 1942-1952.  
London, The Cresset Press [1953]. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition.  $25.00

44181. Pitter, Ruth.   First poems.  
London, Cecil Palmer [c1920]. Brown-gray dust jacket pasted to paper boards, printed paper label on the front panel of the dust jacket. Head and foot of the spine lightly worn, corners bumped, otherwise very good. First edition. Author's first book.  $150.00

44182. Pitter, Ruth.   The rude potato.  
London, The Cresset Press [1941]. Ink name and February 1942 date on the front free endpaper, binding somewhat slanted, bumped at the head and foot of the spine. Otherwise very good in lightly chipped and soiled dust jacket, with closed tears. First edition.  $25.00

44183. Pitter, Ruth.   The spirit watches.  
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1940. Front and rear gutters and pastedowns darkened, otherwise fine in dust jacket missing small pieces at the head and foot of the spine and with closed tears. First American edition (no edition statement on the copyright page). Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Dear Mary / A happy Easter / From Ruth".  $35.00

44184. Pitter, Ruth.   Urania.  
London, The Cresset Press [1950]. Corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition.  $25.00

BACK  . . . ->

BACK to Cat. 10 A-Car  . . . ->

BACK to Cat. 10 Cas - D & Anthologies A-Z . . . ->

BACK to Cat. 10 Eaton - Hazo  . . . ->

BACK to Cat. 10 He - Kyger  . . . ->



Other poetry catalogs:

  • A through G
  • H through Z
  • Australian and New Zealand Poets
  • Afro-American, Caribbean, Black African Poets
  • Irish and Anglo-Irish Poets
  • Contemporary Scottish Poets
  • Canadian Poets

    Return to   Home



    To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

    OR, send an email message to matheson@boo.net
    or phone 301/718-7911

    Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage is billed at $5.00 for the first book and $1 for each additional book, sent USPS Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 5% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: May 1, 2008

    Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net
    Return to HomePage