|
Home
Who We Are
Terms of Business
Contact Us
Visit the following links
|
Catalogue 10 Modern Poetry --
Part 3 : L through Pi
Section : L'Heureux through Mezey
43340. L'Heureux, John. Quick as dandelions. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1964. Fine in lightly soiled and rubbed white dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book in Contemporary poets, 4th edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Ida--with gratitude and affection-- / John, S. J. / 11 August 1965". $45.00
43341. L'Heureux, John. Rubrics for a revolution. New York, The Macmillan Company, London, Collier-Macmillan Ltd. [c1961]. Fine in price-clipped, darkened dust jacket with short closed tears. First edition. $25.00
43342. La Follette, Melvin. The clever body by Melvin Walker La Follette. San Francisco, The Spenserian Press [c1959]. Ink name, place, and date on the title-page, otherwise fine in white printed wrappers darkened at the edges. First edition. Blurbs by Richard Eberhart, John Haislip, Richard Wilbur. $25.00
43343. Laing, Dilys. Poems from a cage: new, selected, and translated poems. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1961. Fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket with a short closed tear at the foot of the rear panel. First edition. Blurb by Richard Eberhart. $25.00
43344. Laing, Dilys Bennett. Walk through two landscapes: poems. New York, Twayne Publishers, Inc. [c1949]. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in chipped, lightly soiled dust missing a one-inch triangular piece on the rear panel. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Stef-- / whose crown is true laurel. / With love from Dilys and Alex". $25.00
43345. Laing, R. D. Do you love me? An entertainment in conversation and verse. New York, Pantheon Books [c1976]. Remainder mark on the bottom edge, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket with a closed tear on the spine. First edition. $15.00
43346. Lake, Paul. Another kind of travel. Chicago and London, The University of Chicago Press [c1988]. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. $25.00
43348. Lamport, Felicia. Light metres. Drawings by Edward Gorey. New York, Everest House Publishers [c1982]. Fine in fine dust jacket with short closed tears. First edition. $40.00
43349. Lang, V. R. Poems & plays with a memoir by Alison Lurie. New York, Random House [c1975]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Part title illustrations by Edward Gorey. Blurbs by Richard Wilbur, Peter Davison, Richard Eberhart, Ned Rorem. $30.00
43350. Lang, V. R. Poems & plays. With a memoir by Alison Lurie. London, Heinemann [1975]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First English edition. Part title illustrations by Edward Gorey. Blurbs by Richard Wilbur, Peter Davison, Richard Eberhart, Ned Rorem. $25.00
43351. Lange, Art. Glee: song. [Chicago, ILL, Ad Hoc Press, c1977]. Fine in stapled printed wrappers with faded spine. First edition. One of 200 copies. $15.00
43352. Langland, Joseph. The wheel of summer. New York, The Dial Press, 1963. Tape residue from dust jacket "protector" on the front and rear endpapers, inscription in ink on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed , price-clipped dust jacket with tape marks. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For Dotty Johnson / With pleasant memories of an evening at your 'house' / Joseph Langland / Amherst / 25 Feb. 64". $25.00
43353. Langton, Daniel J. Querencia: poems. [Columbia, Missouri] University of Missouri, 1976. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. A Breakthrough Book. Author's first book. Winner of the 1975 Devins Award for Poetry. $20.00
43354. Lapington, Simon. Legend of true labour. [London] Secker & Warburg [1987]. Dust jacket over printed wrappers. Waterstain on the rear wrapper, the dust jacket fine, not affected by the waterstain. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Jon Silkin, Jeremy Reed. $20.00
43355. Larbaud, Valery. Poems of a multimillionaire. [New York] Bonacio & Saul with Grove Press [c1955]. Fine in slightly darkened dust jacket with faint residue from sticker removal on the front flap. First edition. Translated and with an Introduction by William Jay Smith. $30.00
43358. Larkin, Philip. High windows. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1974]. Lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine, 1/2 inch mark on the front cover, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine. First American edition, hardcover. Bloomfield/Philip Larkin, a bibliography A10b. $45.00
43359. Larkin, Philip. High windows. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1974]. Fine in printed wrappers. First American edition, wrappered. Bloomfield/Philip Larkin, a bibliography A10b, note. $25.00
43361. Larkin, Philip. The less deceived. [Hessle] The Marvell Press [1955]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Small stain on the front panel of the dust jacket, corners bumped, light wear on the spine and missing the top 1/8 inch, otherwise near fine. Misprint on page 38, line 1 corrected. "7s 6d nett" publisher's price sticker on the dust jacket front flap. Bloomfield/Philip Larkin, a bibliography A6: second impression, actually a second edition. $150.00
43362. Larkin, Philip. The less deceived, poems. New York, St. Martin's Press [c1960]. Fine in unevenly faded dust jacket with a faint mark and a single short closed tear on the front panel. First American edition. Bloomfield/Philip Larkin, a bibliography A6b. $100.00
43363. Larkin, Philip. The north ship. London, Faber and Faber [1966]. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine in dust jacket with light wear at the head and foot of the spine. First Faber edition of the author's first book. Bloomfield / Philip Larkin, a bibliography A1c. This edition has a new introduction by the author and a final poem not in the first edition. $75.00
43365. Larsen, Jeanne. James Cook in search of Terra Incognita, a book of poems. Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia [1979]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket chipped at the head of the spine. First edition. $25.00
43366. Larsson, Raymond E. F. Book like a bow curved. [Detroit] University of Detroit Press, 1961. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the edges, missing a small piece at the top of the rear panel, and with closed tears. First edition. Blurb by Brother Antoninus. One of 700 copies. Designed by Jonathan Williams. Catholic poet. $25.00
43367. Lasdun, James. A jump start. [London] Secker & Warburg [1987]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket over printed wrappers. First edition. Blurb by Charles Tomlinson. Author's first book of verse. The author was on the shortlist for the Forward Poetry Prize for his book Landscape with chainsaw. $45.00
43368. Lasdun, James. A jump start. [London] Secker & Warburg [1987]. Dust jacket over printed wrappers. Small spot on the front wrapper, otherwise fine. First edition. Signed by the author on the half-title. Blurb by Charles Tomlinson. Author's first book of verse. $45.00
43369. Lattimore, Richmond. Continuing conclusions: new poems and translations. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1983. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. $25.00
43370. Lattimore, Richmond. Poems from three decades. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [c1972]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket, lightly chipped at top and bottom edge. First edition. $20.00
43371. Lattimore, Richmond. Sestina for a far-off summer, poems 1957-1962. Ann Arbor, The University of Michigan Press [c1962]. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. $25.00
43372. Lattimore, Richmond. Some odes of Pindar in new English versions by Richmond Lattimore. Norfolk, New Directions [c1942]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. First and last leaves partially darkened, otherwise fine. First edition, wrappered. The Poet of the Month series. $20.00
43373. Laughlin, James. Confidential report and other poems. [London] Gaberbocchus [1959]. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Published in the U.S. by New Directions as Selected poems. $25.00
43374. Laughlin, James. Die Haare auf Grossvaters Kopf: Gedichte in der Uebertragung von Eva Hesse. [Zuerich] Verlag der Arche [c1966]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author to on the front free endpaper: "For 'Cathy' [editor Catharine Carver] / from J.". Text in German and English on facing pages. $50.00
43375. Lauterbach, Ann. Before recollection. [Princeton] Princeton University Press [c1987]. Remainder mark on the bottom edge, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket with a creased front flap. First edition. Blurb by Bradford Morrow. $20.00
41521. Layton, Irving. The long pea-shooter. Montreal, Laocoon Press [1954]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers, only the front panel of the dust jacket present (chipped and missing a triangular piece at the top edge). First edition. Frontispiece drawing of the author by Betty Sutherland. $100.00
41524. Layton, Irving. A red carpet for the sun. Highland, North Carolina, Jonathan Williams, 1959. Slightly cocked, edges lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First American edition. Foreword by Irving Layton. Jargon Books. no. 35. $45.00
43376. Lazard, Naomi. Cry of the peacocks. New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. [c1967]. Wear at the head of the spine, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with a few short closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "To Andrea and Dan. / with love, / Naomi". Significant textual changes on p. 3 and 78. $35.00
43377. Lazarus, A. L. Some light: new and selected verse. Cleveland, Bellflower Press, 1988. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Theodore Weiss, X. J. Kennedy, Felix Stefanile, May Swenson, Robert Wallace, Mark Harris. $25.00
41525. Le Pan, Douglas. The net and the sword: poems. London, Chatto & Windus, 1953. Near fine in plain wrappers. Proof copy of the English edition. Author's second book. $50.00
41527. Le Pan, Douglas. The wounded prince and other poems. London, Chatto & Windus, 1948. Lightly bumped at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. In red paper boards stamped in gold on the backstrip. First edition, later state of the binding. Author's first book of verse. $45.00
43378. Lea, Sydney. Prayer for the little city: poems. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [c1990]. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip, photograph, and Scribner's News laid in. Blurbs by Richard Selzer, E. Annie Proulx, Ron Carlson, Howard F. Mosher. $25.00
43379. Lee, Laurie. The sun my monument. London, The Hogarth Press [1944]. Fine in dust jacket with a lightly darkened spine, a few small chips, and a closed tear. First edition. Author's first book. New Hogarth Library, v. XIII. Woolmer / Hogarth Press 511. $100.00
43380. Leger, Alexis. Chante par celle qui fut la...[by] St.-John Perse. [Princeton] Princeton University Press, 1970. Fine in gold-printed wrappers. First edition. In original envelope. Translated by Richard Howard. $75.00
43381. Legler, Philip. The intruder. Athens, University of Georgia Press [c1972]. Fine in plastic dust jacket with a tear on the front panel. First edition. $20.00
43384. Lehman, David. Day one: poems. Clinton, New York, Nobodaddy Press, 1979. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies (in these copies the illustration on the front wrapper is printed in black, there are also 50 copies in dust jacket over plain wrappers, decorated with an original silkscreen on the dust jacket front panel). The author's second book of verse (a later book, An alternative to speech, is listed as the author's first book of verse in Contemporary poets, 6th edition). $35.00
43385. Lehman, David. Valentine Place: poems. New York [etc.] Scribner [c1996]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $25.00
43386. Leithauser, Brad. Hundreds of fireflies. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. Fine in printed wrappers missing a small piece at the top edge of the rear wrapper. Uncorrected proof. Signed by the author on the title-page. Author's first book of verse. $100.00
43387. Leithauser, Brad. Hundreds of fireflies: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with short closed tear at the top of the front flap fold. First edition. Blurbs by Anthony Hecht, James Merrill, Richard Wilbur, Robert Fitzgerald. Author's first book of verse. $75.00
43388. Leithauser, Brad. The mail from anywhere: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Fine in printed wrappers with a light crease at the top edge of the front wrapper. Uncorrected proof. $25.00
43390. Lerman, Eleanor. Armed love. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1973]. Fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers missing a small piece at the foot of the spine. First edition, wrappered. Blurb by James Tate. Author's first book. $15.00
43391. Lerner, Laurence. Selves. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul [1969]. Spine lightly faded, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Proof copy. British author born in Cape Town. $25.00
41528. Leslie, Kenneth. Windward Rock: poems. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1934. Cloth covers faded under the dust jacket, otherwise very good in soiled dust jacket missing small pieces. First edition (American edition precedes). Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Ramona & Joe / with love from Kenneth / Feb. 27, 1947". Author's first published collection of verse. $75.00
43392. Lesniak, Rose. Young anger. West Branch, Iowa, The Toothpaste Press, 1979. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 800 copies. $20.00
43393. Levendosky, Charles. Perimeters. Middletown, Wesleyan University Press [c1970]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Original gray cloth lettered in black and red on the spine. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. $25.00
41529. Levenson, Christopher. Cairns. [London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1969. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Author's first solo book of verse in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $30.00
41531. Levenson, Christopher. Stills. [London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1972. Fine in price-clipped, lightly soiled dust jacket with short closed tear. First edition. Wesleyan University Press review slip laid in. $20.00
43394. Levertov, Denise. Chekhov on the West Heath. Andes, New York, Woolmer / Brotherson Ltd., 1977. Fine in marbled paper wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. First edition. One of 200 numbered, signed copies. $50.00
43397. Levertov, Denise. The Jacob's ladder. London, Jonathan Cape [1965]. Top edge soiled, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First English and first hardbound edition. $50.00
43398. Levertov, Denise. O taste and see: new poems. [New York] New Directions [c1964]. Fine in lightly rubbed and slightly short dust jacket. First edition. $75.00
43399. Levertov, Denise. Oblique prayers: new poems with 14 translations from Jean Joubert. [New York] New Directions [c1984]. Fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed black dust jacket with a short closed tear. W. W. Norton $6.95 price sticker on the dust jacket front flap. First edition. $30.00
43400. Levertov, Denise. Pig dreams, scenes from the life of Sylvia, poems. Woodstock, Vermont, The Countryman Press [c1981]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $30.00
43401. Levertov, Denise. Relearning the alphabet. London, Jonathan Cape [1970]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. $35.00
43402. Levertov, Denise. The sorrow dance. London, Jonathan Cape [1968]. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine and corners, residue from a removed label on the front pastedown, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket with a small hole in the rear. flap fold. First English edition. This edition contains one poem not in the American edition. $25.00
43403. Levi, Jan Heller. Once I gazed at you in wonder: poems. Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1999. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Winner of the 1998 Walt Whitman Award of the Academy of American Poets. Author's first book. Blurb by Alice Fulton. $20.00
43404. Levi, Peter. Death is a pulpit. [London] Anvil Press Poetry [1971]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. One of 50 numbered copies, signed (this issue not described in a colophon). $75.00
43405. Levi, Peter. Fresh water, sea water. London, Black Raven Press [c1966]. Bookseller's label on the front pastedown. Fine in lightly darkened, rubbed white dust jacket with a closed tear at the top of the spine. First edition. Dust jacket design by David Jones. $40.00
43407. Levi, Peter. Pancakes for the Queen of Babylon: ten poems for Nikos Gatsos. [Northwood] Anvil Press Poetry [1968]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Howard McCord's copy with his signature at the foot of the inside front wrapper. $25.00
43408. Levi, Peter. Ruined abbeys. [London] Anvil Press Poetry [1968]. Paperclip mark on the front wrapper and first few leaves, otherwise fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers. First edition. 200 numbered copies (this copy not numbered). $20.00
43409. Levin, Phillis. Temples and fields: poems. Athens and London, The University of Georgia Press [c1988]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by James Merrill, J. D. McClatchy, William Matthews, Molly Peacock. Author's first book. $25.00
43410. Levine, Al. Prophecy in Bridgeport and other poems. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [c1972]. Fine in dust jacket with internally closed knife cut the length of the front panel. First edition. Author's first book. Review copy with review slip laid in. $25.00
43411. Levine, Anne-Marie. Euphorbia. [Provincetown, MA] Provincetown Arts Press [c1994]. Fine in yellow wrappers, blue printed label on the front wrapper. First edition, wrappered. Author's signed autograph note to "Mark" laid in. Blurbs by William Matthews, David Shapiro. Author's first book. $25.00
43413. Levine, Philip. Ashes: poems new & old. New York, Atheneum, 1983. Fine in printed wrappers. Third printing, March 1983. $15.00
43415. Levine, Philip. Dreaming in Swedish: three poems. Los Angeles, Arundel Press, 1994. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 105 copies, signed. $75.00
43416. Levine, Philip. 5 Detroits. [n.p.] Unicorn Press [c1970]. Fine in black cloth, without dust jacket, as issued. This copy without label on the spine (apparently issued thus). First trade edition, hardcover. One of 450 copies. $100.00
43417. Levine, Philip. 5 Detroits. [n.p.] Unicorn Press [c1970]. Light gray cloth, printed paper label on the spine. Fine. Without dust jacket, as issued. First trade edition, hardcover. One of 450 copies. $100.00
43418. Levine, Philip. 5 Detroits. [n.p.] Unicorn Press [c1970]. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in gray printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. One of 1,000 paperbound copies. $35.00
43420. Levine, Philip. New selected poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $50.00
43421. Levine, Philip. New selected poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $45.00
43424. Levine, Philip. Not this pig: poems. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1968]. Fine in slightly rubbed, basically fine dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. Author's first trade book. $250.00
43425. Levine, Philip. Not this pig: poems. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1968]. Fine in printed wrappers very lightly rubbed at the foot of the front wrapper. First edition, wrappered. Author's first trade book. $50.00
43426. Levine, Philip. On the edge & over: poems, old, lost & new. [Oakland, CA] Cloud Marauder Press, 1976. Light rub at the foot of the rear wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. $50.00
43427. Levine, Philip. One for the rose. New York, Atheneum, 1981. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket with a closed tear at the top of the front panel. First edition, clothbound. $100.00
43429. Levine, Philip. Pili's wall. [Greensboro, North Carolina] Unicorn Press [c1971]. Quarter cloth and paper boards. Fine in unprinted plastic dust jacket. First edition, limited and signed. Of 750 copies, one of 50 signed and numbered. $350.00
43431. Levine, Philip. Pili's wall. [Santa Barbara] Unicorn Press [c1971]. Fine in dust jacket over plain wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Of 750 copies, one of 500 in stiff wrappers, in dust jacket. Review copy with review slip laid in. $100.00
43432. Levine, Philip. Pili's wall. [Greensboro, North Carolina] Unicorn Press [1979]. Fine in orange-tan paper boards, plain backstrip, plastic dust jacket. Second edition, hardcover. Total edition of 500 copies (number of hardbound copies not indicated in the colophon). $50.00
43433. Levine, Philip. Pili's wall. [Greensboro, N. C.] Unicorn Press [1979]. Fine in printed wrappers. Second edition, wrappered. Total edition of 500 copies (number of copies in wrappers not specified in the colophon). $35.00
43435. Levine, Philip. Selected poems. New York, Atheneum, 1984. Fine in printed wrappers with a small scuff at the right edge of the front wrapper. First edition, wrappered. $25.00
43436. Levine, Philip. Selected poems. London, Secker & Warburg [1984]. Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed white dust jacket. First English edition. $75.00
43439. Levine, Philip. Sweet will: poems. New York, Atheneum, 1985. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. $75.00
43440. Levine, Philip. Sweet will: poems. New York, Atheneum, 1985. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Review copy with review slip laid in. Slip laid in indicating that the book is being published simultaneously in hardcover and wrappers. $45.00
43441. Levine, Philip. Thistles. London, Turret Books, 1970. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 100 numbered, signed copies. $250.00
43442. Levine, Philip. A walk with Tom Jefferson: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. The front wrapper lightly creased at the upper right corner, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $50.00
43443. Levine, Philip. A walk with Tom Jefferson: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Fine in dust jacket. Promotional issue with extra leaf signed by the author. First edition, promotional issue. $100.00
43444. Levine, Philip. A walk with Tom Jefferson: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Fine in dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. $50.00
43445. Levine, Philip. A walk with Tom Jefferson: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. $25.00
43448. Levis, Larry. The afterlife. Iowa City, The University of Iowa Press, 1977. Fine in unevenly faded dust jacket with several closed tears at the top of the rear panel. First trade edition, hardcover. The 1976 Lamont Poetry Selection. Lamont Poetry Selection compliments slip and information sheet laid in. $35.00
41532. Levy, D. A. Notes: variations on a short poem. Sacramento, California, Runcible Spoon [1970]. Addressed for mailing on the unprinted back wrapper, otherwise fine in stapled wrappers. First edition. One of 300 copies. $50.00
41533. Levy, D. A. Private no parking. [Madison, Wisconsin, RPM Printing Co-op, 1972]. Lightly bumped on the bottom edge, lower right corner of front wrapper creased, otherwise fine. First edition. $50.00
43453. Lewis, Alun. Raiders' dawn and other poems. New York, The Macmillan Company [1942]. Cloth marked, chipped dust jacket separated into two pieces, soiled and missing a two-inch narrow piece. Printed in Great Britain. First American edition (English sheets). Author's first collection. $25.00
43454. Lewis, Pamela. One mile from the centre. [London] Turret Books [1971]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 100 numbered, signed copies. $25.00
40794. Liddy, James. In a blue smoke. [Dublin] The Dolmen Press [1964]. Fine in dust jacket lightly stained at the top edge of the front panel. First edition. Author's first book of verse. $75.00
43470. Lieberman, Laurence. The Creole Mephistopheles. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [1988]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with slip and photograph laid in. $20.00
43471. Lieberman, Laurence. The osprey suicides, poems. New York, The Macmillan Company [1973]. Price whited out on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and creased dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. $15.00
43472. Lieberman, Laurence. The unblinding: poems. New York, The Macmillan Company...[c1968]. Small ink inscription on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in lightly creased, price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. $25.00
43473. Lifshin, Lyn. Moving by touch. [Traverse City, Michigan, Cotyledon Press, 1972]. Upper corner of rear wrapper creased, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Cover-title. $25.00
43474. Lifshin, Lyn. Museum. Poems / Lyn Lifshin. Pictures / Eric von Schmidt. [Albany, N.Y., The Conspiracy Press, c1973]. Fine in white printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the copyright page: "Warmly / Lyn Lifshin". $35.00
43475. Lindop, Grevel. Against the sea. [Oxford] Carcanet Press [1969]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. $45.00
41355. Lindsay, Maurice. Selected poems, 1942-1972. [London] Robert Hale [c1973]. Pencilled inscription on the front free endpaper: "[first name] / if you ever visit Scotland, look him up--a fine man & good poet. / PDH". Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine in rubbed, lightly soiled black and white dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. $25.00
43478. Liu, Timothy. Burnt offerings. [Port Townsend] Copper Canyon Press [1995]. Fine in deep pink printed wrappers with black tape spine. Uncorrected proof. $20.00
41539. Livesay, Dorothy. The woman I am: best-loved poems from one of Canada's most loved poets. [Erin, Ontario, Press Porcepic Ltd. , c1977]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title to a fellow author: "To Olaf Ruhen / Hello! / Dorothy Livesay". Laid in full-page a. l. s. from the author to "Dear Olaf [Ruhen]", March 15, 1980, commenting on "Minerva Reef", which Ruhen has sent her, on a forthcoming reading tour, etc. Livesay's business card laid in. $75.00
43479. Livingstone, Douglas. Sjambok and other poems from Africa. London, New York, Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1964. Fine in yellow dust jacket. First edition. Author's second book. South African author. $25.00
43480. Locke, Edward. Advancing back. [Canton, MA] Harlequinade Press [c1995]. Fine in printed wrappers with a half-inch closed tear on the back wrapper. First edition. Blurbs by Stephen Spender, X.J. Kennedy. $15.00
43481. Loewinsohn, Ron. Lying together. [San Francisco, Black Sparrow Press, 1967]. Fine in sewn printed wrappers. First edition. One of 125 numbered copies, signed. An early publication of the Black Sparrow Press. Cooney / A checklist of the first one hundred publications of the Black Sparrow Press 13. $75.00
43482. Logan, John. The anonymous lover: new poems. New York, Liveright [c1973]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Blurbs by Robert Bly, James Dickey. $50.00
43483. Logan, John. Cycle for Mother Cabrini. New York, Grove Press [c1955]. Fine in dust jacket with several short closed tears. First edition, limited, signed. One of 250 numbered, signed copies. Author's first book. $100.00
43484. Logan, John. Ghosts of the heart, new poems. [Chicago] University of Chicago Press [1960]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $40.00
43485. Logan, John. On reading Camus. [Buffalo, State University of New York, 1968]. Single sheet folded. Fine. Christmas broadside no. 1. $25.00
43486. Logan, John. Only the dreamer can change the dream: selected poems. New York, The Ecco Press [1981]. Fine in printed wrappers with creased corner on the back wrapper. Uncorrected proof. $35.00
43487. Logan, John. Poem in process. Drawings [by] Gary H. Brown. San Francisco, Dryad Press, 1975. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. Signed by the author on the front endpaper. $35.00
43488. Logan, John. Spring of the thief, poems 1960-1962. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1963. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket lightly chipped at the head of the spine and with a single short closed tear. First edition. $20.00
43489. Logan, John. The zig zag walk. New York, Dutton, 1969. Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "For Ned and Lis / with love impossible to express (poets at such moments are particularly inarticulate) for friendship and for help (HELP!) to a man in Search [underlined] / John /. [indecipherable word], anniversary of publication". Also signed by the author on the title-page. $75.00
43497. Long, Robert. What happens. Baltimore, Maryland, The Galileo Press Ltd. [c1988]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page to a fellow poet: "For Rachel Hadas with admiration / Robert Long / 5/93". Blurbs by James Schuyler, David Ignatow, David Wojahn, Bill Knott. Author's first book. Two lines crossed out in a stanza on p. 59. The author substitutes "Dissertation" for "doctoral thesis" in ink in a line on p. 58. $30.00
40795. Longley, Michael. Poems 1963-1983. [Winston-Salem, NC] Wake Forest Press [1987]. Fine in printed wrappers. First American edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition and the Oxford companion to 20th century poetry. $50.00
43499. Lopate, Philip. Bachelorhood: tales of the metropolis. Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [c1981]. Bookseller's label on the rear free endpaper, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with a few chips and a short closed tear. First edition. "Essays, memoirs, nostalgic diatribes, vignettes and poems". Blurbs by John Graves, Max Apple, Mary Lee Settle. $20.00
16035. Lorde, Audre. The black unicorn: poems. New York, W.W. Norton & Company, Inc. [1978]. Fine in printed wrappers. Photocopied publisher's label taped to the front wrapper. Advance proofs. $85.00
43500. Lot, Fernand. Instants d'affluence. Paris, Editions Rene Debresse, 1935. Text foxed, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: " A Monsieur et a Madame Junzo Sato, en souvenir de leur si belle reception en l'honneur du maitre Takahama-Kyoshi, ces [the printed words Instants. d'Affluence] qui sont des maniere de hai-Kai francais, En respectueux hommage, / Fernand Lot". Takahama Kyoshi, 1894-1959, was a poet and novelist who is credited with introducing haiku as a poetic form in Europe. We do not find the book in OCLC. $75.00
43501. Louchheim, Katie. Observe the lark. New York, Random House [c1985]. Light wear on the front joint, otherwise fine in white dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "[name of recipient] / with greetings / Katie". Blurbs by Ruth Limmer, Eugene J. McCarthy, William Meredith. $20.00
43502. Louchheim, Katie. With or without roses. Garden City, Doubleday, 1966. Fine in unevenly faded, lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For Sir John Wheeler-Bennett / who knows more about words than I can hope to learn / With warm regards, Katie Louchheim". Wheeler-Bennett, historian and author, lived 1902-1975. $25.00
43503. Louchheim, Katie. With or without roses. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1966. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Bess and Alex-- / Who share the years with their (us) friends and gladden them / Fondly / Katie". $25.00
43505. Lourie, Dick. Letter to answer. [Santa Barbara] Unicorn Press, 1972. Wrapper edges lightly creased, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 450 numbered copies. Printed by the Grace Hoper Press. $20.00
43506. Lowbury, Edward. Daylight astronomy. London, Chatto & Windus / Hogarth Press, 1968. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $25.00
43507. Lowell, Robert. The achievement of Robert Lowell, a comprehensive selection of his poems with a critical introduction by William J. Martz. [Glenview, Illinois] Scott, Foresman and Company [c1966]. Fine in lightly rubbed black and yellow printed wrappers. First edition of this selection. $20.00
43508. Lowell, Robert. Day by day. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux [1977]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with $8.95 price printed to the left of the clipped price. First edition. $35.00
43509. Lowell, Robert. Day by day. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1977]. Fine in dust jacket with slightly darkened spine. $8.95 price in the normal position on the dust jacket front flap. First edition. $35.00
43510. Lowell, Robert. Day by day. London and Boston, Faber and Faber [1977]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. $35.00
43511. Lowell, Robert. The dolphin. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1973]. Fine in dust jacket with faint rubbing along the bottom edge and sunning on the back panel. First edition. Pulitzer Prize winning volume. $25.00
43512. Lowell, Robert. The dolphin. London, Faber & Faber [1973]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected copy of the first English edition. $75.00
43513. Lowell, Robert. The dolphin. London, Faber & Faber [1973]. Fine in very lightly rubbed white dust jacket. First English edition. $30.00
43514. Lowell, Robert. For Lizzie and Harriet. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1973]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $40.00
43515. Lowell, Robert. For Lizzie and Harriet. London, Faber & Faber [1973]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof of first English edition. $65.00
43516. Lowell, Robert. For Lizzie and Harriet. London, Faber & Faber [1973]. Fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed white dust jacket. First English edition. $30.00
43517. Lowell, Robert. For Lizzie and Harriet. London, Faber & Faber [1973]. Fine in very lightly rubbed white dust jacket. First English edition. Review copy with review slip from the Australian branch of Faber & Faber tipped to the front free endpaper. $40.00
43518. Lowell, Robert. For the Union dead. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux [1964]. Fine in very lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. $40.00
43519. Lowell, Robert. For the Union dead. London, Faber and Faber [1965]. Ink name at the very top of the rear pastedown, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First English edition. $45.00
43520. Lowell, Robert. History. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1973]. Fine in dust jacket with one short closed tear. First edition. $35.00
43521. Lowell, Robert. History. London, Faber & Faber [1973]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof of the first English edition. $75.00
43522. Lowell, Robert. History. London, Faber & Faber [1973]. Fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed white dust jacket. First English edition. $30.00
43523. Lowell, Robert. Imitations. London, Faber and Faber [1962]. Ink name at the very top of the rear pastedown, otherwise fine in dust jacket with slightly tanned spine. First English edition. $55.00
43524. Lowell, Robert. Life studies. London, Faber and Faber [1959]. Lower right corner bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Advance proof copy (not so designated). Winner of the National Book Award. The English edition precedes the American. $300.00
43526. Lowell, Robert. Life studies. New York, Vintage Books [c1959]. Fine in printed wrappers very lightly rubbed on the bottom edge of the front wrapper. First Vintage Books edition. $20.00
43527. Lowell, Robert. Lord Weary's castle. New York, Harcourt, Brace [c1946]. Fine in rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket lightly chipped, rubbed, and creased along the edges with short closed tears. First edition. Pulitzer Prize winning volume. Author's second book. $150.00
43530. Lowell, Robert. Lord Weary's castle. New York, Harcourt, Brace [1947]. Very good in darkened, price-clipped dust jacket with tears. The dust jacket front flap says Third Edition. On copyright page the code is C.5.47. $25.00
43532. Lowell, Robert. The mills of the Kavanaughs. New York, Harcourt, Brace [c1951]. Fine in near fine, bright dust jacket with a chip and a small closed tear. First edition. Review copy with review slip tipped to the front free endpaper and Harcourt news sheet laid in. $200.00
43533. Lowell, Robert. Near the ocean. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1967]. Book-plate on the front pastedown, head and foot of the spine and corners bumped, otherwise fine in creased, slightly flared dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. Illustrated with drawings by Sidney Nolan. $25.00
43534. Lowell, Robert. Near the ocean. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1971]. Near fine in printed wrappers. First Noonday edition. $15.00
43535. Lowell, Robert. Near the ocean. London, Faber and Faber [1967]. Cloth lightly rubbed at extremities, otherwise fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed dust jacket. First English edition. $25.00
43536. Lowell, Robert. Notebook 1967-68. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1969]. Name, place, and date in ink on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. $35.00
43537. Lowell, Robert. Notebook. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1970]. Fine in fine dust jacket. On copyright page: Third edition, revised and expanded, 1970. Lowell added ninety new poems to the third edition. See the Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, v. 73, no. 4, 1979, p. 496. $50.00
43538. Lowell, Robert. Poems 1938-1949. London, Faber and Faber Limited [1950]. Edges of printed wrappers much faded, otherwise near fine. Proof copy. The word "Revised" in ink on the front wrapper. "5 May 1950" date stamped on the front wrapper. No equivalent American compilation. $350.00
43539. Lowell, Robert. Poems 1938-1949. London, Faber and Faber Limited [1950]. Fine in dust jacket lightly chipped at the head of the spine. First edition. No equivalent American compilation. $200.00
43540. Lowell, Robert. Poesie 1943-1952. Firenze, Edizioni Fussi, Casa Editrice Sansoni [1955]. Rubbed printed wrappers, with a small piece missing from the front lower corner and a coffee spot on the upper front wrapper. First edition. Bilingual edition. One of 2,000 copies. Richard Eberhart's copy with his ownership signature on the title-page. $50.00
43541. Lowell, Robert. Robert Lowell's poems, a selection. Edited with an introduction and notes by Jonathan Raban. London, Faber & Faber [1974]. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. First edition of this selection. $40.00
43542. Lowell, Robert. Selected poems. London, Faber and Faber [1965]. Fine in printed wrappers. Faber paper covered editions. $25.00
43544. Lowell, Robert. The voyage and other versions of poems by Baudelaire. London, Faber and Faber Limited [1968]. Fine in jacket with a crease at the bottom edge of the front panel and closed tears. Faber 6.50 pound price sticker over the price on the dust jacket front flap. First trade edition. Illustrated by Sidney Nolan. $50.00
43545. Lowenfels, Walter. Sonnets of love and liberty. New York, Blue Heron Press, Inc. [1955]. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly darkened, lightly chipped dust jacket with a closed tear. First edition. $25.00
43546. Lowenfels, Walter. We are all poets really. Buffalo, Intrepid Press, 1967. Fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers. First edition. Errata sheet bound in. $25.00
43547. Lucie-Smith, Edward. Confessions and histories. London, Oxford University Press, 1964. Lower front corner bumped, otherwise fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. $20.00
43548. Lucie-Smith, Edward. Inscriptions / Inscripciones [English with Spanish translation]. Mexico, Ainle Press, 1975. White wrappers lightly soiled, text roughly opened on the top edge, otherwise very good. First edition. Cover design by Feliciano Bejar. Signed by Bejar in pencil on the front cover, [19]75. English and Spanish in parallel columns. Spanish translation by Martha Sanchez Llambi. $25.00
43549. Lucie-Smith, Edward. Towards silence. London, Oxford University Press, 1968. Light wear at the head and foot of the spine and corners, otherwise fine in plain red wrappers. Proof copy. $25.00
43550. Lucie-Smith, Edward. The well-wishers. London, New York, Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1974. Fine in faintly rubbed printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $25.00
43551. Luck, Barbara. Ringaround. San Francisco, The Whirling Dervish Press, 1979. Fine in printed wrappers (the tan wrappers are of rough textured Kozo natural paper with inherent brown spots). Fine. One of 100 numbered, signed copies handset at the Janus Press in Vermont. $75.00
43552. Ludvigson, Susan. Defining the holy. [Emory, Virginia] Iron Mountain Press, 1986. Unbound signatures laid in plain wrappers and dust jacket. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine. First edition. One of 300 numbered, signed copies. $45.00
43553. Ludvigson, Susan. Everything winged must be dreaming: poems. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1993. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Deborah Pope, Betty Adcock, Miller Williams, Jonathan Holden. $35.00
43554. Ludvigson, Susan. Northern lights: poems. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1981. Fine in spiral-bound green wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. Proof copy. Text on rectos only. $40.00
43555. Ludvigson, Susan. Trinity: poems. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1996. Oversize spiral-bound blue wrappers with printed paper label on the front wrapper. Wrappers lightly creased with a few soil marks on the back wrapper. Advance uncorrected proofs. $30.00
43556. Luhrmann, Thomas. The objects in the garden. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1982]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. $30.00
43557. Lundkvist, Atru. Agadir. Translated and with a preface by William Jay Smith & Leif Sjoberg. [Pittsburgh] International Poetry Forum Byblos Editions II [c1979]. Quarter black cloth and marbled paper boards. Black cloth faded, otherwise near fine in torn acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 230 copies. Illustrated by William Libby. $35.00
43558. Lundquist, Robert. Before the rain. With a foreword by William Everson and drawings by Ray Rice. Santa Cruz, Moving Parts Press, 1985. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies. Prospectus laid in. $25.00
43559. Luttinger, Abigail. Good evening and other poems. Illustrations by Eleanor Simmons. Lisbon, Iowa, The Penumbra Press [c1979]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. One of 250 numbered copies. Signed by the author on the dedication page. $40.00
43560. Lux, Thomas. The drowned river: new poems. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1990. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review sheet laid in (printing the poem "Irreconcilabila" from the published book). $35.00
43561. Lux, Thomas. Split horizon. Boston, New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. $20.00
43562. Lyle, Rob. Guitar. [Aldington, Kent, Hand and Flower Press, c1951]. Corners bumped, yapp edges creased with a few nicks, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. Poems in pamphlet III. $25.00
43563. Lyle, Rob. Halcyon: poems 1943-53. Aldington, Kent, Hand and Flower Press [c1953]. Fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Lady Whitley / with best wishes. / Robert Lyle- / 7.iii.54". $25.00
43564. Lyle, Rob. Heroic elegies. Aldington, The Hand and Flower Press, 1957. Corners bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 350 numbered copies. Review copy with slip with publishing date and price tipped to the front endpaper. $25.00
43566. Lynch, Thomas. Skating with Heather Grace. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. Fine in printed wrappers. Publisher's label taped to the front wrapper. Uncorrected proof. Author's first book. Because of an error in typesetting, the titles of many of the poems appear at the end of the preceding poem. $150.00
43567. Lynch, Thomas. Skating with Heather Grace. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. Fine in printed wrappers. Slip pasted to the front wrapper describes error in typesetting which has made the titles of poems appear at the end of the preceding poem. To clarify the matter the titles in this copy have been bracketed in ink by the publisher. Date of publication and price of publication supplied in ink by the publisher on the front wrapper. Publisher's information sheet stapled to the inside front wrapper. Uncorrected proof. Author's first book. $150.00
43568. Lynch, Thomas. Skating with Heather Grace. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. Two staple holes through the printed wrappers and text block at the bottom edge, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Review copy with review material laid in. Author's first book. $75.00
43569. Lyons, Richard. These modern nights: poems. Columbia, University of Missouri Press, 1988. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Lower corner bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Blurbs by Richard Howard, Deborah Digges, Edward Hirsch. $20.00
43570. MacAdams, Lewis. City money. Introduction by Ted Berrigan. Oxford, Burning Water [1966]. Ink initials at the upper right corner of the title-page, upper corner bumped, otherwise near fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. Texas-born author. Cover by Phoebe Russell. $25.00
43571. MacAfee, Norman. A new requiem: poem. New York, Cheap Review Press [c1988]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "To my younger friend & neighbor / John, / Love, Norman / 3/6/88 / NYC". Blurb by James Purdy. $20.00
41357. MacBeth, George. The burning cone. [London] Macmillan [c1970]. Top edge spotted, corners lightly bumped, contents page spotted, otherwise fine in rumpled, torn cellophane dust jacket. First edition. One of 100 signed copies. Accompanied by a laid in folder containing a signed original lithograph by Robin Lawrie (also one of 100 signed copies). $45.00
41358. MacBeth, George. The colour of blood, poems. New York, Atheneum, 1967. Faint waterstain to lower corner of the last 15 leaves. Very goode in lightly soiled and rubbed dust jacket. Copyright Office stamp on the copyright page. 82 pp. First American edition. The first of the author's books to be published in America. $15.00
41360. MacBeth, George. The night of stones, poems. London, Melbourne, Toronto, Macmillan, 1968. Printed wrappers in dust jacket of published book. Uncorrected proof copy. Proof fine. The dust jacket is larger than the book and is rubbed, creased, and frayed along the top edge. $25.00
41361. MacBeth, George. The night of stones, poems. London, Melbourne, Toronto, Macmillan, 1968. Fine in clear plastic dust jacket. First edition. One of 110 numbered, signed copies. $45.00
41362. MacBeth, George. The night of stones, poems. New York, Atheneum, 1969. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a few closed tears. First American edition. 101 pp. $20.00
41363. MacBeth, George. Poems. Frensham, The Sceptre Press [c1970]. Light staining from rusted staples, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers. First edition. 100 copies (this copy not numbered). $25.00
41365. MacBeth, George. A war quartet. [London] Academy Editions / Macmillan [c1969]. Fine in torn plastic dust jacket. First edition. 79 pp. One of 50 numbered and signed copies. $55.00
41367. MacCaig, Norman. Riding lights, poems. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1956. Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear and fading to the backstrip. 61 pp. First American edition. Blurbs by Edwin Muir, Marianne Moore. $25.00
41368. MacCaig, Norman. Rings on a tree. [London] Chatto and Windus, The Hogarth Press, 1968. Fine in a lightly soiled dust jacket, lightly chipped at the head of the backstrip and with a short closed tear. First edition. $20.00
41369. MacCaig, Norman. The Sinai sort, poems. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1957. Name, place, and date in ink under the dust jacket front flap, bumped at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise very good in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket with faded backstrip. [62] pp. First American edition. $25.00
41370. MacDiarmid, Hugh. A drunk man looks at the thistle. Edited by John C. Weston. [Amherst] The University of Massachusetts Press, 1971. Printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly rubbed at the edges. First edition thus. Author's preface to this edition, p. vii-xii. $15.00
41371. MacDiarmid, Hugh. A lap of honour. [London] MacGibbon & Kee [1967]. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the back top edge. Mark on the second back endpaper from a removed newsprint clipping. First edition. [69] pp. $35.00
41372. MacDiarmid, Hugh. Poems to paintings by William Johnstone. Edinburgh, K. D. Duval [1963]. Fine in printed wrappers in publisher's box. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by the author. $150.00
41375. MacDonald, Alexander. The birlinn of Clanranald (Birlinn Chlann-Raghnaill). St. Andrews, The Abbey Book Shop, 1935. Quarter cloth, decorated paper boards, printed paper label on the front cover. Corners rubbed, some shelf wear to lower edges, otherwise fine in torn glassine dust jacket. First edition. 26 pp. Translated from the Scots Gaelic by Hugh MacDiarmid. One of 100 numbered copies signed by the translator. $200.00
43572. Macdonald, Cynthia. Alternate means of transport. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. T.l.s. from Alice Quinn at Knopf to Susan Sontag laid in. $20.00
43573. Macdonald, Cynthia. Alternate means of transport. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Review copy with review slip laid in. $20.00
43574. Macdonald, Cynthia. Living wills: new & selected poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Fine in dust jacket with a number of small dent marks. First edition. $15.00
43575. Macdonald, Cynthia. (W)holes. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket with a few short closed tears. First edition. $30.00
43576. Machado, Antonio. I never wanted fame. 10 poems & proverbs translated by Robert Bly. St. Paul, Minnesota, Ally Press, 1979. Fine in printed wrappers creased on the front wrapper. First edition. One of 1,626 copies. Printed by the Toothpaste Paste. $15.00
43577. MacKaye, Percy. Im andern Land / In another land: poems inter-translated by Percy Mackaye and Albert Steffen. Dornach, Verlag fuer Schoene Wissenschaften [c1937]. Bumped on the bottom edge with closed tears, lightly foxed, white boards darkened, otherwise very good in unevenly darkened and foxed dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author to poet J. Redwood Anderson on the front free endpaper, 1/38. $50.00
41376. Mackie, Alastair. Ingaitherins: selected poems. [Aberdeen] Aberdeen University Press [1987]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Printed wrappers. Front wrapper lightly creased. Nick to top edge of pages 29-32. First edition. $25.00
41544. Mackinnon, Stuart. The welder's arc: poems. Illustrations by Ken Tolmie. [n. p. ] The Quarry Press [c1969]. Very good in soiled printed wrappers. First edition. Photo by Michael Ondaatje on the back wrapper. $15.00
41377. Maclean, Alasdair. From the wilderness: poems. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1973. Printed wrappers in dust jacket of the printed book. Uncorrected proof copy (indicated so in ink on the title-page and dust jacket front flap and with an ink stamp on the front wrapper). Proof fine. Dust jacket unevenly faded and creased along the top edge. Author's first book. $45.00
41378. Maclean, Alasdair. From the wilderness: poems. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1973. Spotted top edge, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. Author's first book. $35.00
41379. Maclean, Alasdair. From the wilderness: poems. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1973. Fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers with a crease on the back corner. First edition, wrappered. Poetry Book Society bulletin, no. 79, Christmas 1973 laid in (with McLean's two-page comment about the book). Poet's first book. $20.00
43579. MacLeish, Archibald. "The wild old wicked man" & other poems. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1968. Fine in lightly rubbed and creased dust jacket with a closed tear and missing a small piece at the lower right edge of the front panel. First edition. $15.00
41381. Macleod, Joseph. The ecliptic by Joseph Gordon Macleod. London, Faber & Faber Limited [1930]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Fine in rubbed and darkened dust jacket missing small pieces. First edition. Author's first book of verse. Wrote later as Adam Drinan. $75.00
43582. MacLow, Jackson. Four trains...4-5 December 1964. Providence, Burning Deck [c1974]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 300 numbered copies. $50.00
43583. MacLow, Jackson. Phone, a poem & 10 variations (written 4 June 1977). New York, Amsterdam Printed Editions / Kontexts, 1979. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Illustrations adapted from a drawing made for this edition by Ray Johnson. One of 1,000 copies. $35.00
43584. MacLow, Jackson. 22 light poems. Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1968. Blue pencil mark on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in torn clear plastic dust jacket. First edition. One of 125 numbered, hardbound copies, signed. $100.00
43585. Macnab, Roy. The man of grass and other poems. London, Saint Catherine Press Ltd., 1960. Endpapers lightly foxed, otherwise fine in rubbed black dust jacket. First edition. South African author. Author's second book of verse in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $35.00
40801. MacNeice, Louis. Out of the picture, a play in two acts. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [1938]. Fine in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket. First edition, American issue. Armitage-Clark / MacNeice A5b. A verse play. $75.00
40802. MacNeice, Louis. Ten burnt offerings. New York, Oxford University Press, 1953. Bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners, endpapers darkened, otherwise near fine in scraped, torn dust jacket missing small pieces. First American edition (English sheets with cancel title-leaf). Armitage and Clark A25b. $40.00
43586. MacSweeney, Barry. Brother wolf. [London] Turret Books [1972]. Fine in black dust jacket over plain red wrappers. First edition. One of 300 copies. $40.00
43587. Madge, Charles. The disappearing castle. London, Faber and Faber [1937]. Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear. Owner's Chinese chop on the front free endpaper. First edition. Author's first book of verse. $50.00
43588. Magee, Wes. Headland graffiti. Knotting, The Sceptre Press [1978]. Fine in printed wrappers unevenly faded along the edges. First edition. One of 150 numbered copies. $15.00
43589. Magee, Wes. Headline graffiti. Knotting, Bedfordshire, The Sceptre Press [c1978]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Of 150 numbered copies, one of 50 signed by the poet. $25.00
43590. Magee, Wes. Postcard from a long way off. [Portrush, Ulstermann Publications, c1969]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Cover-title. Earliest of the author's books in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $20.00
43591. Magee, Wes. Proust, in a crowded store. [Rushden, Northamptonshire, Sceptre Press, 1974]. Fine in stapled wrappers. First edition. Of 150 numbered copies, one of 50 signed by the author. $25.00
43592. Magowan, Robin. Burning the knife, new and selected poems. Metuchen, N.J., & London, The Scarecrow Press, 1985. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition, hardcover. Preface by James Merrill. Review copy with review slip laid in. Poets Now 8. $40.00
43593. Magowan, Robin. Burning the knife: new and selected poems. Metuchen, N.J. & London, The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1985. Upper rear corner bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Preface by James Merrill. Inscribed by the author on the page listing the titles published in the Poets Now series: "For Tony / with love / Robin / June 21, 1985". Introduction by Robert Peters. $30.00
43594. Magowan, Robin. Burning the knife, new and selected poems. Metuchen, N.J., & London, The Scarecrow Press, 1985. Lower right corner bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Preface by James Merrill. Inscribed by the author on the page listing the poets included in the Poets Now series to a fellow poet: "With best wishes / to Peter Levi / Robin Magowan / 1985". Blurb by James Merrill. $35.00
43595. Mailer, Norman. Death for the ladies and other disasters. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [c1962]. Fine in fine very lightly rubbed black printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. $75.00
43597. Malanga, Gerard. The last Benedetta poems. Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1969. Wear on the upper front corner, otherwise near fine in cloth boards (issued without printed dust jacket). First edition. One of 125 numbered and signed copies. $35.00
43598. Malanga, Gerard. Poetry on film. [Philadelphia] Telegraph Books [c1972]. Fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers. First edition. The author has crossed out his name on the title-page and signed his name below it. Beneath the signature the author has written the following inscription: "With fondest best wishes for David / X / Gerard / 19.iii.72 Virginia Beach". On the page facing the title-page there is the further inscription from the author: "Craig: / This book was given to a friend who mistakenly returned it not knowing it was for him; so I'm giving it to you because it is my. only copy. / Gerard / Boston 11:xii:73". The author has put ink checkmarks besides certain poems on the contents page and has added the ink note: "These are the only poems worth reading, as these are the only poems I'll ever want to reprint / GM". $50.00
43599. Malanga, Gerard. Wheels of light: poems. Upper Dharmsala [Tibetan Cultural Printing Press] 1972. Fine in quarter leather and cloth. First edition. One of 125 numbered, signed copies. $100.00
43600. Mamet, David. The hero pony: poems. New York, Grove Weidenfeld [1990]. Fine in printed wrappers (price of the book when published and date of publication added in ink by the publisher on the front wrapper). Uncorrected proof. $35.00
41415. Mandel, Eli, ed. Poetry 62. Edited by Eli Mandel and Jean-Guy Pilon. Toronto, The Ryerson Press [1961]. Fine in rubbed, chipped dust jacket with a closed tear on the front panel. First edition. A collection of contemporary Canadian poetry. Includes Margaret Avison, Al Purdy (as Alfred W. Purdy), Leonard
Cohen, Daryl Hine, and a number of others. $25.00
43601. Mandel, Tom. EncY. [Berkeley, California] Tuumba Press, 1978. Bumped at the top and bottom of the spine and corners, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Tuumba 16. One of 450 numbered copies. Designed and printed by Lyn Hejinian. $20.00
43602. Manent, Maria. The shade of mist (selected poems). Barcelona, Instituto de Estudios Norteamericanos [1984]. Fine in white printed wrappers. Bilingual edition with text in Spanish and English on facing pages. Second printing of 300 numbered copies, December 1, 1984. Translated by D. Sam Abrams. Foreword in Spanish and English by Maria Manent. $25.00
43603. Manley, Frank. Resultances. Columbia & London, University of Missouri Press, 1980. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in gray cloth stamped in black. First edition. Publisher's information sheet laid in. $35.00
43604. Manning, Hugo. The crown and the fable, a poetic sequence. [London] Gaberbocchus Press Limited [1950]. Pencilled inscription on the front free endpaper, bumped at the head and foot of the spine and corners, otherwise near fine in soiled, torn and lightly foxed dust jacket missing pieces and with closed. tears. First edition. One of 125 numbered, signed copies. The author's name and address in pencil on the front free endpaper. $35.00
43605. Mariah, Paul. Personae non gratae. [San Lorenzo, California, Shameless Hussy Press, c1973]. Fine in printed wrappers. Second printing. Cover-title. $15.00
43606. Mariani, Paul. Crossing Cocytus: poems. New York, Grove Press, Inc. [c1982]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Robert Creeley, Linda Pastan, William Matthews, Dave Smith, Marvin Bell. $35.00
43607. Mariani, Paul. The great wheel. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1996]. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Uncorrected proof copy. Norton Book News laid in. $25.00
43608. Mariani, Paul. Prime mover, poems 1981-1985. New York, Grove Press, Inc. [1985]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First Grove Press edition. Blurb by William Matthews. $25.00
43609. Mariani, Paul. Timing devices: poems. Boston, David R. Godine, Publisher, Inc. [c1979]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Bumped at the foot of the spine, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a paperclip mark at the top of the front panel and a few light soil marks. First trade edition. Blurb by Robert Pack. $30.00
41546. Marlatt, Daphne. Frames of a story. [Toronto] The Ryerson Press [c1968]. Bumped at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine in rubbed and chipped dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition. Author's first book. $60.00
41547. Marlatt, Daphne. Our lives. Carrboro, North Carolina, Truck Press [c1975]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 526 copies. $35.00
43611. Marlowe, Alan. John's book. [n.p.] Poets Press, 1969. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Introduction by Robert Creeley. $30.00
43612. Marshall, Jack. Bearings: poems. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1969]. Fine in lightly rubbed white dust jacket with a closed tear at the foot of the front flap fold. First edition. Author's second book in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $20.00
43613. Marshall, Jack. Bits of thirst. [Iowa City, Iowa] Cedar Creek Press, 1972. Printed wrappers. Sticker removed from the rear wrapper, short red line on the bottom edge, otherwise fine. First edition. One of 200 copies. $35.00
43615. Marshall, Jack. Floats, a poem. [Iowa City] Cedar Creek Press, 1971. Fine in lightly rubbed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Scott Walker, / warm wishes-- / Jack Marshall / Feb. '72". One of 200 numbered copies. $75.00
43616. Marshall, Lenore. Latest will: new and selected poems. New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. [c1969]. Lightly bumped at the foot of the spine, otherwise fine in dust rubbed at the head and foot of the spine and with a closed tear. First edition. A.l.s. from the author, Sept. 2, 1969, laid in expressing pleasure in Mr. Hinshaw's anthology of Cape Cod poems (the letter is written from the Cape) and noting that she is sending on her book Latest Will containing several sea. poems of possible interest. The recipient of the letter, John V. Hinshaw, edited East of America: a selection of Cape Cod poems (1969). $35.00
41550. Marshall, Tom. The silences of fire. London, Macmillan & Co. Ltd. , 1969. Fine in lightly soiled and rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket. First English edition. $25.00
43618. Martin, Charles. Passages from Friday, poems. Omaha, Abattoir Editions, 1983. Orange-tan linen boards, red label printed in black on the spine. Fine. First edition. One of 260 numbered copies. $35.00
43619. Martin, Charles. Room for error. Athens, The University of Georgia Press [c1978]. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. The dust jacket was once separated into two parts but is now internally joined together. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "To Elizabeth Bishop, / so-so-so... / Somebody loves us all. / Joys & regards, / Charles Martin". New Formalist poet's uncommon first book. $100.00
43620. Martin, Charles. Room for error. Athens, The University of Georgia Press [c1978]. Near fine in price-clipped, chipped, lightly soiled white dust jacket which is internally repaired and missing a two-inch triangular piece at the foot of the rear panel. First edition. Author's first book. New Formalist poet. $40.00
43621. Martin, Charles. Steal the bacon. Baltimore and London, Johns Hopkins University Press [c1987]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. $20.00
43622. Marz, Roy. The island-maker. [Ithaca] Ithaca House [c1982]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in printed wrappers. Blurbs by Hayden Carruth, Theodore Weiss. Foreword by Baxter Hathaway. $30.00
43623. Masefield, John. The wanderer. [New York] Cosmopolitan [1930]. Gold-colored paper boards. Fine. "An advance printing from the September, 1930, issue of Cosmopolitan". Do not locate in the Handley-Taylor bibliography of Masefield. $50.00
43624. Mason, David. The buried houses. [Brownsville, OR, Story Line Press, c1991]. Fine in printed wrappers. On copyright page: First American Printing. Co-winner of the 1996 Nicholas Roerich Prize. Author's first book. Inscribed by the author on the title-page to poet Rachel Hadas: "For Rachel Hadas-- [two words in Greek] / and best wishes, / David Mason". Author's first book. $25.00
43625. Mason-Manheim, Madeline. Hill fragments. With a preface by Arthur Symons. London, Cecil Palmer [c1925]. Cloth much worn at the extremities, in rubbed, soiled dust jacket missing substantial pieces on the spine. First edition (published simultaneously in New York by Brentano's). Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Madeline Mason-Manheim to James Riestrup, / with many good thoughts. / 1925". Two of the author's Christmas poems written out in her hand laid in ("They speak to-day / Who move in silence through the year" and "Love is not bought, wound / with red ribbon, set for all to see"). Also laid in a photograph of a mountain scene labelled "Banff, 1929" with the following lines in the author's hand: "Hold this my little thought within your hand, / Feeling its better part a-tremble in your spirit. /. Madeline Mason-Manheim". Five drawings by Kahil Gibran. $75.00
43626. Massingham, Harold. Black bull guarding apples. [London] Longmans [1965]. Fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper "With best wishes, / Harold Massingham". Author's first book in Contemporary poets, 4th edition. $35.00
43627. Massingham, Harold. Creation. [Oxford, Sycamore Press, 1968]. Single sheet folded to form 6 pp. Fine. First edition. Sycamore Broadsheet 3. $15.00
43628. Massingham, Harold. Frost-gods: poems. [London] Macmillan [1971]. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in unevenly faded printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof copy. $15.00
43629. Massingham, Harold. Poems by Harold Massingham. [n.p., n.p., n.d.]. Three mimeographed leaves printed on pink paper stapled at the upper left corner. Folded for mailing, otherwise very good. The poems are "Black bull guarding apples", "Rat", "Cow", "Swan-watching", "Frost", and "Nightmare of blazing vultures". Do not locate WorldCat. Title taken from head of text. 6 pp. $50.00
43630. Masters, Edgar Lee. Edgar Lee Masters: a centenary memoir-anthology. South Brunswick and New York, A. S. Barnes and C [c1972]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Foreword by Hardin W. Masters. $25.00
43631. Matchett, William H. Water ouzel and other poems. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1955. Fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed dust jacket with a small hole on the front turn in. First edition. Author's first book. $25.00
43634. Mathias, Roland. Absalom in the tree and other poems. [Llandysul] Gwasg Gomer, 1971. Fine in dust jacket with creased front flap. First edition. Welsh poet. $20.00
43635. Mathias, Roland. Snipe's castle. [Llandysul] Gomer Press, 1979. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Welsh poet. $20.00
43636. Matson, Clive. Mainline to the heart. Introduction by John Wieners. Drawings by Erin Matson. Kerhonkson, New York, Poets Press [c1966]. Fine in edge-darkened, lightly soiled stapled yellow printed wrappers chipped at the yapp edges. First edition. The colophon indicates that this is the author's first book. It was preceded by a four-page leaflet, My love returned (1965). Cover by Ross Perez. $40.00
43637. Matson, Clive. My love returned. [n.p., Published by the Author, 1965]. Single sheet folded to form four pages. Unevenly time-darkened. 4 pp. First edition. Author's first separate publication. Title taken from head of text. $50.00
43638. Matthews, Jack. An almanac for twilight. Chapel Hill, The University of North Carolina Press, 1966. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket chipped along the top edge and missing a small piece. First edition. Author's second book. $25.00
43639. Matthews, Jack. Private landscapes. Athens, Croissant & Company [c1975]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 250 numbered copies. $25.00
43640. Matthews, T. S. Journal to the end of the day. [n.p., n.p., c1981]. Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Copyright Office number on the front free endpaper. Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp. First edition. Printed by the Stinehour Press. $15.00
43641. Matthews, William. Blues if you want. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with unusual review slip laid in (single sheet folded to form four pages, the first and fourth reproducing the dust jacket design). $45.00
43642. Matthews, William. Broken syllables. [Northwood Narrows, H. H., Lillabulero Press, Inc., c1969]. Fine in lightly marked, partially faded printed wrappers. First edition. Lillabulero Poetry Pamphlet no. 9. Author's first solo book. Erratum slip laid in. $50.00
43643. Matthews, William. The cloud. Boston, Massachusetts, Barn Dream Press [c1971]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 100 numbered and signed copies. $100.00
43644. Matthews, William. Flood: poems. Boston/Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [c1982]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected advance proof. $35.00
43645. Matthews, William. Foreseeable futures: poems. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1987. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with Houghton Mifflin sheet laid in. $40.00
43646. Matthews, William. A happy childhood: poems. Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [c1984]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected advance proof. $40.00
43647. Matthews, William. Ruining the new road, poems. New York, Random House [c1970]. Remainder stamp on the front free endpaper, cloth lightly faded at the edges, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a very small nick on the bottom edge of the front panel. First edition. Author's first regularly published book. Blurbs by John Hollander, Stephen Mooney, Charles Simic. $50.00
43648. Matthews, William. Time & money: new poems. Boston, New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1995. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Winner of the 1995 National Book Critics Circle poetry award. $20.00
43649. Matthias, John. Northern summer, new and selected poems 1963-1983. Athens, Ohio, Swallow Press [c1984]. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. $25.00
43650. Matthias, John. Turns. Chicago, The Swallow Press, Inc. [1976]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. Review copy with 2-p. review sheet laid in. $25.00
43651. Maxwell, Gilbert. Go looking: poems 1933-1953. Foreword by Tennessee Williams. Boston, Bruce Humphries, Inc. Publishers [c1954]. Covers dampmarked at the foot of the front cover, edges and extremities rubbed, otherwise very good in soiled white dust jacket, dampstained at the foot of the front panel and missing pieces. First edition. Southern author. Crandell / Tennessee Williams B35. $25.00
43652. Maxwell, Gilbert. Look to the lightning. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company Publishers, 1933. Corners bumped, otherwise fine, bright in unevenly faded, price-clipped, rubbed dust jacket missing pieces and with closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Mrs. Straus-- / Cordially / Gilbert Maxwell / Sunday, February 25th, 1934". Southern author, friend of Tennessee Williams. Author's first book. Blurbs by John Hall Wheelock, William Rose Benet, Blanche Shoemaker Wagstaff. $50.00
43654. Mayerson, Charlotte. The death cycle machine: poems. New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. [c1995]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. By a mother whose son died of AIDS. Blurbs by Alice Ostriker, Bebe Moore Campbell, Hortense Calisher, Robin Morgan, Liz Carpenter, Kurt Vonnegut, Stephen Birmingham. $15.00
43655. Mayhall, Jane. Discourse before dawn. New York, Qoheleth Press, 1960. Small coffee stain at the lower right corner of the last few leaves, otherwise very good in near fine decorated wrappers faded along the spine. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "To Nancy and Ira, / affectionate regard. / Jane". Author's first book of verse, in the same year as her first novel, Cousin to human. $100.00
43656. Mayhall, Jane. Givers & takers 2: poems. New York, The Eakins Press [c1973]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. $50.00
43657. Mayhall, Jane. On the sanctification of the intolerable. [n.p., n.p., n.d.]. Duplicated pages, with text on one side only, held with metal fasteners. On front cover: "MS. For Private Circulation". Text creased from being folded for mailing, corners creased, light soiling. 18 leaves. Cover-title. Do not locate WorldCat. At the foot of the table of contents: "These unpublished poems are being privately circulated to a limited number of friends and professional associates of the author...". $150.00
41554. Mayne, Seymour. Mutetations. [Vancouver, Very Stone House, c1969]. Slightly bumped at corners and head of backstrip, otherwise fine in yellow stapled wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies. $35.00
41555. Mayne, Seymour. Name. Oakville, Ottawa, Mosaic Press / Valley Editions [c1976]. Fine in lightly rubbed blue and white dust jacket. Second edition (revised). $20.00
41556. Mayne, Seymour. Two poems. [n. p. , privately printed, 1985]. Single sheet folded to form four pages. Fine. First edition. The poems are "Last chance" and "Covenant". Date of publication taken from Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $25.00
43658. Mayo, E. L. Collected poems. Edited and with an Introduction by David Ray. Kansas City, University of Missouri, 1981. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Near fine in white printed wrappers. First edition. Book issue of New Letters, volume 47 nos. 2 & 3, Winter-Spring 1980-81. Blurbs by Robert Dana, Milton Crane, John Ciardi, David Daiches. $25.00
43659. Mayo, E. L. The platform poets 1. [London, Platform, 1970]. Julian Mitchell's ink ownership signature at the top of p. 1. Stapled self-wrappers darkened at the edges, otherwise very good. Published as a supplement to Platform (a magazine). First edition. Cover-title. $25.00
43660. Mayo, E. L. Selected poems. [Iowa City] The Prairie Press [c1973]. Quarter cloth with decorated paper over boards. Fine without dust jacket First edition. $25.00
43661. Mayo, E. L. Summer unbound and other poems. [Minneapolis] The University of Minnesota Press [c1958]. Light rubbing at the head and foot of the spine and shelf wear on the lower edge, otherwise fine in lightly soiled, creased, and chipped dust jacket. First edition. $20.00
43662. Mazur, Gail. Nightfire. Boston, David R. Godine [c1978]. Printed paper boards. Edges faintly rubbed, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "To Joe / on stage at WGBH with affection, / Gail / Nov. 19. '78". Godine poetry chapbook third series. $35.00
43663. Mazur, Gail. The pose of happiness: poems. Boston, David R. Godine, Publisher [1986]. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with Godine News laid in. Blurb by Frank Bidart. $20.00
43664. Mazzaro, Jerome. The caves of love. [Aptos, Calif.] Jazz Press [c1985]. Paperclip mark on the front wrapper, otherwise fine in white printed wrappers. Copyright Office stamp on the title-page. "Withdrawn" stamped over the Copyright Office stamp on the title-page. First edition. $25.00
40808. McAuley, James J. After the blizzard: poems. Columbia, A Breakthrough Book, University of Missouri Press, 1975. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $25.00
40807. McAuley, James. Under Aldebaran. [Carlton] Melbourne University Press [1946]. Fine in dust jacket with closed tear on back panel. First edition. Australian author's first collection of verse. Author included in the Oxford companion to 20th Century poetry. $50.00
43665. McCann, Richard. Ghost letters. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Alice James Books [c1994]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Dottie with best regards / Richard McCann Dec 94 DC". Blurbs by Mark Doty, Carole Maso, Jean Valentine, Tony Hoagland. $25.00
43666. McCarriston, Linda. Eva-Mary. [Evanston, IL] TriQuarterly Books, Northwestern University; Chicago, Another Chicago Press [c1991]. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. National Book Award Finalist sticker on the front panel of the dust jacket. First edition. Winner of the Terrence Des Pres Prize for Poetry. Blurbs by Stephen Dunn, Lisel Mueller. $50.00
43667. McCarthy, Shaun. The banned man. [Sutton] Hippopotamus Press [c1984]. Fine in printed wrappers lightly rubbed along the bottom edge. First edition. No. 4 of the 25 copy limited signed edition. Author's first full collection. $35.00
43668. McClatchy, J. D. Scenes from another life. London, Secker & Warburg [1983]. Fine in fine dust jacket very slightly rubbed along the edges. First English and first hardcover edition. Author's first book of verse. $50.00
43670. McClure, Michael. Hail thee who play. Berkeley, Sand Dollar, 1974. Fine in printed wrappers. First Sand Dollar edition (revised). Of 700 copies, one of 600 in red wrappers. $20.00
43671. McClure, Michael. Jaguar skies. [New York] New Directions [c1975]. Fine in very lightly soiled white dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. $20.00
43672. McCord, Howard. Mirrors: poems. Drawings [by] Cheryl Doering. [Ithaca, Stone-Marrow Press, c1973]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 700 copies. $25.00
43673. McCord, Howard. The Spanish dark and other poems. [n.p.] Washington State University Press, 1965. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes (copyright numbers and dates on the half-title and front wrapper). This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. $25.00
43674. McDonald, Walter. The flying dutchman. Columbus, Ohio State University Press [c1987]. Original maroon cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition, hardcover. 1987 George Elliston Poetry Prize. $25.00
43675. McDowell, Robert. Quiet money. New York, Henry Holt and Company [c1987]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Review copy with Henry Holt review letter laid in. Author's first book. $30.00
40811. McElroy, Colleen. Music from home: selected poems. Carbondale and Edwardsville, Southern Illinois University Press, London and Amsterdam, Feffer & Simons, Inc. [c1976]. Light foxing to the top edge of the front cover, othewise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Preface by John Gardner. Introduction by Knute Skinner. $45.00
43676. McElroy, David. Making it simple. [New York] The Ecco Press, 1975. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine and upper corners. First edition. Blurb by Richard Hugo. $15.00
40812. McFadden, Roy. The Garryowen. [London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1971. Fine in price-clipped, very lightly soiled white dust jacket with a few short closed tears. First edition. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $25.00
40813. McFadden, Roy. Swords and ploughshares. [London] Routledge [1943]. Dust jacket pasted to plain stiff wrappers, as issued. Near fine. First edition. Author's first commercially published book. $75.00
43677. McFee, Michael. Plain air: poems. Orlando, University Presses of Florida [c1983]. Fine in decorated paper boards. Issued without dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by William Stafford, A. R. Ammons, Laurence Lieberman. $20.00
43679. McGough, Roger. Waving at trains. London, Jonathan Cape [1982]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof copy. Laid in proof dust jacket. $25.00
43680. McGrath, Thomas. Open songs: sixty short poems. Mount Carroll, Illinois, Uzzano Press [c1977]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. $40.00
43681. McHugh, Heather. Dangers: poems. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1977. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Maxine Kumin, Richard Howard. $75.00
43682. McKeown, Tom. Certain minutes, poems. Stevens Point, Wisc., Scopecraft Press, 1978. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers. First edition. One of 300 copies. $25.00
43684. McKeown, Tom. Drunk all afternoon. [n.p., Abraxas Press, c1969]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. $25.00
43685. McKeown, Tom. Invitation of the mirrors. [Oshkosh] Wisconsin Review Press, 1985. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page to a fellow poet: "For Rachel Hadas-- / Enjoyed your strong and moving poems! / In friendship and all best wishes, / Tom / November 17, 1988 / Ragdale / Lake Forest, Illinois". The author has written his home address on the inside rear wrapper and signed the copyright page. $25.00
43686. McKeown, Tom. Maya / dreams. [Oshkosh, University of Wisconsin, c1977]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. $30.00
40814. McLoghlen, Diana. The last headlands. [London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1972. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. $30.00
43692. McMichael, James. The lover's familiar. Boston, David R. Godine [c1978]. Decorated paper boards. Boards lightly rubbed, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued. $20.00
43693. McNamara, Robert. Second messengers. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [1990]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Author's first book. $20.00
43695. McPherson, Sandra. Patron happiness. New York, The Ecco Press [1983]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. $30.00
43696. McPherson, Sandra. Radiation. New York, The Ecco Press [1973]. Lower edge rubbed, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Harold Bloom, Elizabeth Bishop, Anthony Hecht. $40.00
43697. McPherson, Sandra. The year of our birth. New York, The Ecco Press [c1978]. Upper corner bumped, otherwise fine in wrappers spotted on the back wrapper. Unrevised proofs. $25.00
43698. McPherson, Sandra. The year of our birth. New York, The Ecco Press [c1978]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in lightly soiled and nicked dust jacket with a closed tear. First edition. $25.00
43699. McPherson, Sandra. The year of our birth. New York, The Ecco Press [1978]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with an almost invisible short closed tear. First edition. Author's third collection. $30.00
43700. Mead, Matthew. Identities. [Worcester] Migrant, 1964. Fine in unevenly darkened blue printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front inner wrapper: "For [name of recipient] / with best wishes / M. M.". $25.00
43701. Mead, Matthew. Identities and other poems. London, Rapp & Carroll [1967]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Christopher Middleton, Hugh Kenner. $25.00
43702. Mead, Matthew. Kleinigkeiten. [Newcastle upon Tyne] Satis, 1966. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the inner front wrapper: "For E. K. / M. M.". One of 200 numbered copies. $35.00
43703. Meade, Richard. Swimming the channel: poems. Chicago, Story Press [c1981]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Richard Eberhart. Author's first collection, preceded by a pamphlet. $25.00
43704. Meinke, Peter. Coffee. Gulfport, Florida, Konglomerati Press [n.d.]. Single sheet folded to make four pages. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the inside front wrapper: "1978 / for Barbara & Al / From Peter Meinke". Two bit bird sheet, series ii, no. 7. Do not locate the title in WorldCat. $35.00
43705. Meinke, Peter. Far from home. Illustrations by Jeanne Meinke. [Meadville, Penna., Heatherstone Press, c1988]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 300 numbered copies. Prospectus laid in printing the poem "Easter in Neuchatel". $25.00
43707. Meinke, Peter. The rat poems or "Rats live on no evil star". [Cleveland, Ohio, Bits Press, c1978]. Near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the inside front wrapper: "1978 / to Fay & Allen / with love from your mousy neighbors-- / Peter Meinke / and Jeanne [the last two words in the hand of the book's illustrator". Bits Chapbook. $30.00
43708. Meinke, Peter. The rat poems, or "Rats live on no evil star". [Cleveland, Ohio, Bits Press, c1978]. Very good in printed wrappers with silverfish markings. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the inside from wrapper: "1978 / for Barbara and Al [name indecipherable] / with thanks & best wishes / Peter Meinke". 1978 t.l.s. from the author to "Al & Barbara" laid in (referring to Meinke's going to Poland as a Fulbright Lecturer, the sale of his books, etc.). Bits Chapbook. $25.00
43709. Meissner, William. Learning to breathe underwater: poems. Athens, Ohio University Press [c1979]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the top of the spine and with a short closed tear. First edition. Blurb by Paul Zimmer. $25.00
43710. Meltzer, David. Abulafia song. [Santa Barbara, Unicorn Press, 1969]. Folded broadside tipped to stiff paper wrappers. Small scuff on the front wrapper, otherwise fine. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. $25.00
43713. Meltzer, David. Isla Vista notes: fragmentary apocalyptic didactic contradictions. [n.p., Christopher Books, c1970]. Printed on browning newsprint, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. $35.00
43714. Meltzer, David. Ragas. [San Francisco] Discovery Books [c1959]. Bumped at the top of the spine and lower front corner, wrappers lightly soiled and stained; very good. First edition. Author's first solo book. $45.00
43715. Meredith, William. The cheer. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Cloth covers lightly marked, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. $20.00
43719. Meredith, William. Ships and other figures. Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1948. Fine in slightly darkened white dust jacket with minor dampstaining at two places on the spine. First edition. Author's second book of verse. $50.00
43720. Meredith, William. The wreck of the Thresher and other poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1964. Residue from a label on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the edges. First edition. $30.00
43721. Merriam, Eve. The double bed. New York, M. Evans and Company, Inc. in association with J. B. Lippincott [c1972]. Fine in dust jacket. First Evans edition. Blurbs by Louis Untermeyer, Irwin Faust. $20.00
43726. Merrill, James. Braving the elements. [London] Chatto & Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1973. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket soiled on the white rear panel. First English edition. $35.00
43729. Merrill, James. The fire screen: poems. New York, Atheneum, 1969. Novelist / short story writer Henry Bromell's copy with his ownership signature and 1970 date. Lightly rubbed at the top edge and small stain on the bottom edge, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition (not issued hardcover). $30.00
43731. Merrill, James. From the first nine: poems 1946-1976. New York, Atheneum, 1982. Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear on the rear panel. First edition. Stamped on the front free endpaper:. "Edward Arnold (Australia) Pty Ltd / Sample Copy / Not for Sale". $50.00
43732. Merrill, James. Late settings: poems. New York, Atheneum, 1985. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket with a small closed tear on the rear panel. First edition. $50.00
43733. Merrill, James. Nights and days. [London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1966. Fine in faintly tanned dust jacket. First English edition. The English edition contains three poems not in the American edition and deletes six poems that appear in the American edition. The Phoenix Living Poets series. The American edition won the National Book Award. $85.00
43734. Merrill, James. Poetry, September 1995, v. 166, no. 6. [Chicago, 1995]. Fine in printed wrappers. Memorial issue for James Merrill. $25.00
43735. Merrill, James. Selected poems. [London] Chatto and Windus, Hogarth Press, 1961. Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine in lightly chipped and soiled, price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. No comparable American edition. $40.00
43736. Merrill, James. Three poems. Child Okeford, Words Press [c1988]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies. At head of title: MIR poets eleven. $35.00
43737. Merrill, James. Water Street, poems. New York, Atheneum, 1962. Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. $75.00
43738. Merton, Thomas. Figures for an Apocalypse. [Norfolk, Connecticut, New Directions, c1947]. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and time-darkened dust jacket missing small pieces at the head and foot of the spine and with several closed tears. First edition. Breit-Daggy/Thomas Merton, a comprehensive bibliography 1.32A. $50.00
43739. Merton, Thomas. The geography of Lograire. [New York] New Directions [c1969]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. Breit-Daggy/Thomas Merton, a comprehensive bibliography 1.36A. $50.00
43741. Merton, Thomas. A man in the divided sea. [Norfolk, Connecticut, New Directions, c1946]. Fine in lightly darkened and soiled dust jacket chipped along the top edge and missing small pieces. First edition. Breit-Daggy/Thomas Merton, a comprehensive bibliography 1.54A. $75.00
43742. Merton, Thomas. Selected poems. With a foreword by Robert Speaight. London, Hollis & Carter, 1950. Head of the spine and upper front corner bumped, otherwise fine in lightly foxed, price-clipped jacket with several chips and closed tears. First edition of this collection (from three of the author's poetry books with two hitherto unpublished poems). Breit-Daggy/Thomas Merton, a comprehensive bibliography 1.87C. $150.00
43743. Merton, Thomas. The strange islands: poems. London, Hollis & Carter [1957]. Lightly bumped at the top of the spine and lightly rubbed at the foot, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket with two short closed tears and light wear at the top edge. First English edition. Breit and Daggy/Thomas Merton, a comprehensive bibliography 1.97B. $50.00
43744. Merton, Thomas. The tears of the blind lions. [New York] New Directions [c1949]. Fine in fine dust jacket with lightly faded spine. First edition. Breit-Daggy/Thomas Merton, a comprehensive bibliography 1.98A. $75.00
43747. Merwin, W. S. The approaches. Buffalo, State University of New York, 1969. Single sheet, folded. Fine. First edition. Christmas Broadside no. 2. One of 2,000 copies. $50.00
43749. Merwin, W. S. The compass flower, poems. New York, Atheneum, 1977. Copyright Office April 04, 1977 date stamps on the front free endpaper and half-title. Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp. Small scrapes on the front wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. $20.00
43750. Merwin, W. S. The dancing bears. New Haven, Yale University Press, 1954. Lightly rubbed along the edges, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a short closed tear on the top edge of the front panel. First edition. Author's second book. $200.00
43751. Merwin, W. S. The drunk in the furnace. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1960. Text paper browning as usual. Very good in lightly rubbed printed wrappers creased at the lower corner of the front wrapper. First edition. Not issued in hardcover. $25.00
43752. Merwin, W. S. Green with beasts. London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1956. Fine in dust jacket. First edition (English edition precedes). $100.00
43753. Merwin, W. S. Green with beasts. London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1956. Fine in near fine green dust ja |