|
Home
Who We Are
Terms of Business
Contact Us
Visit the following links
|
Catalogue 10 Modern Poetry --
Part 2 : E through K
Section : Hearne through Kyger
40749. Heaney, Seamus. Station Island. London, Boston, Faber and Faber [1984]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp on rear free endpaper. This copy has no front free endpaper and clearly was issued without one. Half-title creased, corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in dust jacket rubbed at extremities. First edition. Black cloth lettered in gold on backstrip. $100.00
40750. Heaney, Seamus. Station Island. New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux [1985]. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket. First American edition. $50.00
42938. Hearne, Vicki. Nervous horses. Austin, University of Texas Press [c1980]. Copyright copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in lightly rubbed, soiled, and chipped dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. $75.00
42942. Heath-Stubbs, John. The triumph of the muse and other poems. London, New York, Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1958. Endpapers darkened, otherwise fine in lightly soiled and darkened dust jacket. First edition. . $25.00
42943. Heath-Stubbs, John. Wounded Thammuz. [London] Routledge [1942]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Dust jacket has several closed tears. First edition. Author's first book. $50.00
42944. Hecht, Anthony. The hard hours. London, Oxford University Press, 1967. Rear upper corner creased, spot on the fore-edge, otherwise fine in lightly marked printed wrappers. First English edition. The book was a Pulitzer Prize winner. . $25.00
42945. Hecht, Anthony. The transparent man: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Publisher's information slip taped to the front wrapper. $35.00
42947. Hecht, Anthony. The Venetian vespers: poems. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1980. Small dampstain at the lower corner of many text leaves, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First English edition. Review copy with slip laid in. $15.00
42948. Hecht, Roger. 27 poems. Denver, Alan Swallow [c1966]. Quarter white and red cloth. Bumped at the head of the spine, otherwise fine in rubbed dust jacket, chipped and missing pieces along the top edge of the front and rear panels. First edition. New Poetry Series. $30.00
41499. Helwig, David. The best name of silence, poems. [Ottawa] Oberon Press [c1972]. Fine in rubbed and lightly soiled white dust jacket with a closed tear. First edition. $25.00
42952. Hemingway, Ernest. The collected poems. San Francisco, Pirated Edition, 1960. Very good in soiled printed wrappers with a repaired tear on the rear wrapper. Pirated edition. Hanneman / Hemingway A26c. 50 cents price on the back wrapper. $15.00
42953. Hemley, Cecil. Dimensions of midnight, poetry & prose. Edited by Elaine Gottlieb. With a Foreword by Mark Van Doren. Athens, Ohio, Ohio University Press [c1966]. Fine in lightly soiled and chipped, price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. . $15.00
42954. Hemley, Cecil. In the midnight wood. New York, The Noonday Press [c1958]. Fine in lightly rubbed and darkened dust jacket missing a few small pieces. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper in the year of publication: "For [names of recipients], / With warm regards, Cecil Hemley / New York / April 25, 1958". . $25.00
42957. Hemschemeyer, Judith. Very close and very slow. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1975]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket lightly rubbed along the bottom edge of the front panel. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: 'October 11, 1986 / Dear Carew-- / Thanks for finding me again. / Fondly, / Judith". Textual correction by the author on p. 64. $25.00
40753. Henderson, David. Felix of the silent forest. Introduction by LeRoi Jones. New York, The Poets Press, 1967. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 2,000 copies. Author's first book of verse. $35.00
42959. Henri, Adrian. Autobiography. London, Jonathan Cape [1971]. Mark on the front cover, otherwise fine in dust jacket with price inked out on the front flap. First edition. . $20.00
42960. Henri, Adrian. Tonight at noon. New York, David McKay Company, Inc. [1969]. Light wear at the foot of the spine, otherwise fine in rubbed, soiled, and lightly creased dust jacket. First American edition. Author's first solo book. $20.00
42964. Herschberger, Ruth. A way of happening. New York, Pellegrini & Cudahy [c1948]. Quarter cloth and pink paper boards. Endpapers spotted, otherwise very good in price-clipped, rubbed, soiled, and chipped dust jacket missing small pieces. First edition. $20.00
42965. Hershon, Robert. The public hug: new and selected poems. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1980. Fine in lightly rubbed white dust jacket with two small chips. First edition. Blurb by David Wagoner. . $20.00
42970. Heyen, William. Auction. Concord, William B. Ewert, 1981. Self-wrappers. Fine. Cover title. First edition. One of 200 copies printed for complimentary distribution. $25.00
42972. Heyen, William. Depth of field: poems. Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1970. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. Author's second book and first collection. $50.00
42973. Heyen, William. The descent. Knotting, The Sceptre Press [c1979]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Of 150 numbered copies, one of 50 signed by the author. $35.00
42976. Heyen, William. Long Island light: poems and a memoir. New York, The Vanguard Press, Inc. [c1979]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the second front endpaper: "For Laurel Speer / with admiration & best wishes all the way-- / Bill Heyen / May/1986". One of 250 numbered copies, signed but without a slipcase. Blurbs by Michael Waters, Archibald MacLeish. $45.00
42977. Heyen, William. Lord Dragonfly, five sequences. New York, The Vanguard Press, Inc. [c1981]. Fine in dust jacket missing a small piece at the right top edge of the front panel. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For Laurel Speer from Bill Heyen in friendship in this poetry life-- / May/1986 / Brockport, N.Y. / This is a damned odd book--don't pay it much attention". Of 2500 copies one of 150 numbered and signed by the author, but not in a slipcase. $50.00
42978. Heyen, William. The swastika poems. New York, The Vanguard Press, Inc. [c1977]. Fine in dust jacket lightly creased at the top edge of the front panel. First edition. Blurbs by Archibald MacLeish, Richard Wilbur, David Ignatow. Publisher's release sheet laid in. $25.00
42979. Heywood, Terence. How smoke gets into the air. London, The Fortune Press [1952]. Fore-edge foxed, blue cloth marked, rear endpaper darkened, otherwise very good in dampstained, soiled dust jacket chipped at the head and foot of the spine. First edition. Author included in Tolley, Poetry of the Forties. Date of publication taken from d'Arch Smith / R. A. Caton and the Fortune Press. $20.00
42980. Hicky, Daniel Whitehead. Wild heron: poems. New York and London, Harper & Brothers Publishers [c1940]. Fine in unevenly darkened green dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. Blurb by Charles Hanson Towne. $25.00
42983. Higham, Charles. Spring and death. Aldington, Kent, The Hand and Flower Press [c1953]. Printed wrappers slightly rubbed at the extremities, otherwise fine. First edition. Author's second book. . $20.00
42985. Hilberry, Conrad. Rust. Athens, Ohio University Press [c1974]. Fine in rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page to a fellow-poet: 'For Katharine Zadravec, / remembering a good day at the Folger, / Conrad Hilberry". . $25.00
42986. Hill, Brian. Last poems. London, Fuller D'Arch Smith [1969]. Decorated paper boards, printed paper label on the front cover. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine and corners, otherwise near fine. First edition. One of 150 numbered, signed copies. $25.00
42987. Hill, Geoffrey. Canaan. Boston, New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1997. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. Blurbs by John Hollander, Harold Bloom, Peter Levi, Rosanna Warren. $25.00
42988. Hill, Geoffrey. The mystery of the charity of Charles Peguy. [London] Agenda Editions / Andre Deutsch [1983]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. . $35.00
42989. Hill, Geoffrey. New & collected poems, 1952-1992. Boston, New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof of the first American edition. . $40.00
42990. Hill, Geoffrey. Tenebrae. [London] Andre Deutsch [1978]. Fine in dust jacket. Duff Cooper Memorial Prize winner 1979 wrap-around. First edition. . $50.00
42991. Hill, Geoffrey. Tenebrae. [London] Andre Deutsch [1979]. Bumped at the foot of the spine, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket. Second impression. Blurb by John Matthias. $20.00
42992. Hill, Geoffrey. Tenebrae. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979. Fine in dust jacket with a creased front flap and a short closed tear. First American edition. Blurbs by Donald Hall, Christopher Ricks, Harold Bloom, John Matthias, etc. $25.00
42993. Hill, Geoffrey. The triumph of love. Boston, New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1998. Advance reading copy in printed wrappers. Also called uncorrected proof. Fine. Publisher's information sheet laid in. British poet who lives in America. $30.00
42994. Hill, Pati. The snow rabbit: poems. Illustrations by Galway Kinnell. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1962. Bumped at the foot of the spine and upper corners, ink inscription on the front free endpaper, otherwise near fine in rubbed and chipped dust jacket missing pieces. First edition. Southern author. $20.00
42995. Hill, Pati. The snow rabbit: poems. Illustrations by Galway Kinnell. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1962. Fine in rubbed, creased dust jacket missing small pieces and with closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Dear Lydia, here are some animals to guide and protect you in the city--Love and be very good / Pati / Stonington / November 17, 1964". Southern author. $35.00
42996. Hill, Selima. Saying hello at the station. London, Chatto & Windus / The Hogarth Press [1984]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. Review copy with review slip laid in. $25.00
42997. Hillyer, Robert. The death of Captain Nemo, a narrative poem. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1949. Fine in dust jacket with darkened spine, chipped along the top edge , and with short closed tears. First edition. . $20.00
42998. Hillyer, Robert. In time of mistrust. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, 1939. Fine in unevenly darkened, lightly soiled white dust jacket with two short closed tears. First edition. . $30.00
42999. Hillyer, Robert. Pattern of a day. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. Browning on pages 34-35 from a clipping formerly laid in, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket very lightly chipped at the head and foot of the spine. First edition. $25.00
43000. Hillyer, Robert. The suburb by the sea: new poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1952. Fine in dust jacket with two short closed tears at the top edge of the front panel. First edition. . $30.00
41501. Hine, Daryl. Daylight saving, poems. New York, Atheneum, 1978. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket with a closed tear on the back panel. First edition. $25.00
41502. Hine, Daryl. In an out, a confessional poem. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Fine in yellow printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Date of publication and tentative price indicated in ink on the front wrapper. Publisher's information sheet taped to the front endpaper. $25.00
41503. Hine, Daryl. In and out, a confessional poem. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $30.00
41505. Hine, Daryl. Postscripts: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $20.00
41506. Hine, Daryl. Postscripts: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Fine in fine dust jacket with a small dent on the rear panel. First edition. Blurbs by Anthony Hecht, Northrop Frye, D. J. Enright, James Merrill. $20.00
41507. Hine, Daryl. Resident alien, poems. New York, Atheneum, 1975. Cloth lightly faded at the edges, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Title included in Young / The male homosexual in literature. $20.00
41509. Hine, Daryl. Daylight saving. New York, Atheneum, 1978. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $25.00
43001. Hirsch, Edward. For the sleepwalkers. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Author's first book. . $150.00
43002. Hirsch, Edward. For the sleepwalkers. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. Fine in fine dust jacket lightly soiled on the rear panel. First edition. Author's first book. Blurb by Gerald Stern. $150.00
43003. Hirsch, Edward. The night parade: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Publisher's information sheet taped to the front wrapper. Author's third book. $50.00
43004. Hirsch, Edward. The night parade: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Two small stains on the front wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Author's third book. . $35.00
43005. Hirsch, Edward. The night parade: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Staple hole in the title-page, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. First edition. $35.00
43006. Hirsch, Edward. Wild gratitude: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Publisher's information supplied in ink on the front wrapper. Publisher's information sheet stapled to the inside front wrapper. Author's second book. Winner of the 1986 National Book Critics Circle Award for poetry. $150.00
43007. Hirsch, Edward. Wild gratitude: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. Very fine in very fine dust jacket with a crease on the rear flap. First edition. Winner of the 1986 National Book Critics Circle Award for poetry. Review copy with Knopf release laid in (noted as being 'rough copy'). Blurb by Jay Parini. Author's second book. $200.00
43008. Hitchcock, George. The rococo eye. [La Crosse, Wisconsin, Northeast / Juniper Books, c1970]. Fine in lightly darkened blue and white printed wrappers with a nick at the top edge of the rear wrapper. First edition. . $20.00
43011. Hoagland, Tony. Donkey gospel: poems. [Saint Paul, Minnesota, Graywolf Press, 1998]. Uncorrected page proofs in large format (8 1/2 by 11 inches), plastic spiral spine. Last two leaves with closed tears where the paper had pulled from the very top of the spiral spine, loser front corner creased, otherwise fine, with publisher's information sheet laid in. Winner of the 1997 James Laughlin Award of the Academy of American Poets. Blurbs by William Matthews, Heather McHugh. $35.00
43012. Hoagland, Tony. Donkey gospel: poems. [Saint Paul, Minnesota] Graywolf [c1998]. Fine in dust jacket. First Graywolf edition. Blurbs by William Matthews, Heather McHugh. Author's second collection. Winner of the 1997 James Laughlin Award of the Academy of American Poets. $20.00
43013. Hobsbaum, Philip. Coming out fighting. London, Melbourne, Toronto, Macmillan, 1968. Title-leaf creased at the lower corner, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers with a very small stain at the foot of the front wrapper. Uncorrected proof copy. . $20.00
43016. Hochman, Sandra. Futures: new poems. New York, The Viking Press [1974]. Near fine in dust jacket internally dampstained at the foot of the spine, short by 1/8", and with a closed tear. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Beloved Drew Dudley, the loved one, the only really interesting & charming man left on earth--how lucky I am to know you. With admiration from your fan / Sandra". . $25.00
43017. Hochman, Sandra. Love poems. [Hong Kong, privately printed, 1966]. Limp cloth sewn in Japanese style, printed paper label on the front cover. Lower corner bumped, cloth lightly soiled, otherwise near fine. First edition. Tall, narrow format. One of 100 copies. Inscribed by the author in the colophon: "For Aaron / with love from Sandra / 'All that is written here comes from the heart'". $150.00
43020. Hoelderlin, Friedrich. Some poems of Friedrich Hoelderlin. Translated by Frederic Prokosch. Norfolk, Connecticut, New Directions [c1943]. Edges foxed, otherwise fine in gray paper boards with lightly soiled gray dust jacket lightly creased along the top edge of the front panel. First edition, hardcover. Poets of the Year series. $35.00
43022. Hoffman, Daniel. The city of satisfactions. New York, Oxford University Press, 1963. Fine in dust jacket with lightly faded spine, missing a small piece at the foot of the rear panel, and with two short closed tears. First edition. Dust jacket comment by Richard Eberhart. $15.00
43023. Hoffman, Daniel. Hang-gliding from Helicon: new and selected poems 1948-1988. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1988. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. . $25.00
43024. Hoffman, Daniel. A little geste and other poems by Daniel G. Hoffman. New York, Oxford University Press, 1960. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition, English issue in a variant binding and dust jacket and with the price in shillings on the dust jacket flap. Author's second book of verse. Signed by the author on the title-page. Two lines of the first poem lined out by the author, textual corrections by the author in the poems on p. 65 and 85. $40.00
43025. Hoffman, Daniel. A little geste and other poems. New York, Oxford University Press, 1960. Cloth bumped at the head of the spine, evidence of sticker removal from the front pastedown, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's second book of verse. $20.00
43026. Hoffman, Daniel. Striking the stones: poems. New York, Oxford University Press, 1968. Yellow cloth lightly faded at the top edge and on the spine, otherwise fine in lightly soiled and darkened dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. Review copy (review slip for the first English edition laid in). $25.00
43027. Hoffman, Daniel. Striking the stones: poems. New York, Oxford University Press, 1968. Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the spine and corners, otherwise fine in yellow and white dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the page facing the title-page to colleagues at the Library of Congress (when Hoffman was Poetry Consultant). "For [names of recipients] / especially 'Keys' (p. 69) / remembering 18 xi 73 / Dan Hoffman". The reference is to the poem "Keys" on p. 69. $35.00
43028. Hofmann, Michael. K. S. in Lakeland: new and selected poems. New York, The Ecco Press [c1990]. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with Press News laid in. Blurbs by Joseph Brodsky, C. K. Williams. $20.00
43031. Holbrook, David. Old world, new world. London, Rapp & Whiting [1969]. Boards somewhat splayed, otherwise near fine in white dust jacket lightly rubbed along the top edge and with a closed tear. First edition. . $25.00
43032. Holbrook, David. Old world, new world. London, Rapp & Whiting [1969]. Dent on the right edge of the front cover, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with a closed tear on the rear panel. First edition, American issue. Transatlantic Arts sticker on the front panel of the dust jacket. English price clipped from the front flap. $20.00
43033. Holden, Raymond. The arrow at the heel: poems. New York, Henry Holt and Company [c1940]. Small numbers in ink at the top edge of the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in rubbed, chipped dust jacket missing pieces at the head of the spine and upper corners and with a closed tear. First edition. $25.00
43035. Hollander, John. In time and place. Baltimore and London, The Johns Hopkins University Press [1986]. Fine. Review copy in the form of sheets printed on one side only held at the top by a metal fastener. . $45.00
43037. Hollander, John. The quest of the Gole. Drawings by Reginald Pollack. New York, Atheneum, 1966. Sheets tied at the top edge, printed on one side only. The last few galleys detached from the sewing. Very good. "First Proof" printed on the edge of alternate rectos. 33 numbered galleys, the first 33 with two leaves to a galley, the 34th with only the final leaf. Children's verse. $75.00
43038. Hollander, John. Reflections on espionage, the question of Cupcake. New York, Atheneum, 1976. Small glue stain on the front wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proofs. . $75.00
43039. Hollander, John. Reflections on espionage, the question of Cupcake. New York, Atheneum, 1976. Fine in dust jacket with a crease and a half-inch closed tear on the rear panel. First edition. Review copy with slip laid in. $50.00
43040. Hollander, John. Selected poems. London, Secker & Warburg [1972]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. No comparable American edition. The author's first appearance in book form in England. Blurb by Harold Bloom. $50.00
43041. Hollander, John. Tesserae & other poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Reviewer's vertical ink lines beside two text passages, front wrapper creased, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. . $20.00
43044. Hollo, Anselm. Leaf times. [Exeter, University of Exeter, 1967]. Fine in lightly soiled and darkened white printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the recto of the first leaf "For Julian Symons, with best wishes for '68 / 2/1/68 / Anselm Hollo". January 2, 1968 t.l.s. to Symons laid in referring to publication of "those 3 sections" and noting that he has bracketed on. the title-page of the "enclosed pamphlet" the poems which will not be published in his next book "The Coherences". One of 300 copies. Exeter Books 11. $50.00
43045. Hollo, Anselm. Red cats. English versions by Anselm Hollo. [San Francisco] City Lights Books [c1962]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. English versions by Hollo of poems by Yevtushenko, Kirsanov, Voznesensky. Pocket Poets series no. 16. $35.00
43046. Hollo, Anselm. Tumbleweed. Toronto, Weed / Flower Press, 1968. Upper corner bumped, lightly soiled, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. First edition. Note by Edward Dorn. $25.00
43047. Holloway, John. The fugue and shorter pieces. London, Routledge and Kegan Paul [1960]. Book-plate of Scottish poet Maurice Lindsay on the front pastedown. Fine in darkened dust jacket. First edition. . $35.00
43048. Holloway, John. The landfallers, a poem in twelve parts. London, Routledge and Kegan Paul [1962]. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in lightly rubbed yellow dust jacket. First edition. . $25.00
43049. Holloway, John. The minute and longer poems. [Hessle] The Marvell Press [1956]. Original grey cloth. Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the spine and corners, otherwise fine in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket creased at the top of the front panel and with short closed tears. First edition, hardcover. . $40.00
43050. Holloway, John. The minute and longer poems. [Hessle] The Marvell Press [1956]. Front corners slightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket over plain stiff paper cover. First edition, wrappered. Price in shillings and pence on the dust jacket front flap. Advertisement for Listen on the rear panel of the dust jacket. $25.00
43051. Holloway, John. The minute and longer poems. [Hessle] The Marvell Press [1956]. Dust jacket over stiff plain paper cover. Ink stamp on the front endpaper, dust jacket lightly chipped and creased along the top edge, stain on the rear panel. First edition, variant issue. Dollar price on the dust jacket flap. Macmillan on the spine of the spine and front panel of the dust jacket. No advertisements on the rear panel of the dust jacket. $20.00
43052. Holloway, John. New poems. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [c1970]. Fine in dust jacket with a small stain on the spine77777. First edition. Poet's first collection to be published in the United States. $35.00
43057. Holmes, Philip. 3 sections of poems. [London] Anvil Press Poetry [1971]. Top edge foxed, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket with a crease at the top edge of the front panel. First edition. . $25.00
43059. Holthaus, Gary H. Unexpected manna. With an introduction by Gary Snyder. [Port Townsend] Copper Canyon Press [c1978]. Bumped at the head of the spine, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. . $15.00
43060. Honig, Edwin. Four springs. Chicago, The Swallow Press, Inc. [c1972]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. . $35.00
43061. Honig, Edwin. The Gazabos: forty one poems and The widow, a verse play in one act. New York, Clarke & Way, Inc. [c1961]. Near fine in printed wrappers. Augmented edition (first published by Clarke and Way in 1959). . $15.00
43063. Honig, Edwin. The moral circus, poems. Baltimore, Contemporary Poetry, 1955. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly chipped and soiled white dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition. Author's first book of verse. $35.00
43064. Honig, Edwin. Selected poems (1955-1976). [Dallas] Texas Center for Writers Press, 1979. Fine in very lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "For Susan Wood, / with good memories of this July at Yaddo. / Edwin Honig / 7.27.79". . $25.00
43066. Hooker, Jeremy. Landscape of the daylight moon. London, Enitharmon Press, 1978. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. One of 350 copies. . $25.00
43067. Hooker, Jeremy. Soliloquies of a chalk giant. London, Enitharmon Press, 1974. Fine in green cloth and clear plastic dust jacket. First edition. Of 430 copies, one of 30 numbered, signed copies. $50.00
43068. Hooper, Patricia. At the corner of the eye: poems. East Lansing, Michigan State University Press [c1997]. A few corners creased from being turned down, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Blurb by Mekeel McBride. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Judy / with best wishes! / from / Patricia Hooper / 4-22-99". $15.00
43069. Hopkins, Kenneth. American poems and others. London, Bertram Rota, 1970. Fine in original brown cloth lettered in gold. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies, signed. $50.00
43071. Horovitz, Michael. Growing up: selected poems and pictures 1951-'79. London, Allison & Busby [1979]. Fine in white dust jacket by David Hockney. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to poet Anselm Hollo: "Anselm and Laurie / lots of love / poetry / & expandable visions / Michael / May 1980". Illustrated. Blurbs by Ernst Jandl, Barry Cole, Allen Ginsberg, Anselm Hollo, Kathleen Raine, Pete Brown, Christopher Logue, Earle Birney, and Jeff Nuttall. $75.00
43073. Hottel, Christopher. The knives of dawn. Berkeley, Oyez, 1970. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies printed at the Cranium Press. $15.00
43074. Hough, Lindy. Changing woman. Cape Elizabeth, Io Books, 1971. Near fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers. First edition. . $15.00
43077. Howe, Marie. The good thief. New York, Persea Books [c1988]. Printed wrappers. Back wrapper creased, light rubbing, light soil on two facing pages, otherwise very good. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "April - lamb [underlined] . Joshua - / window, torch, coffee, / love & light-- / & gratefulness for everything / xxx [drawing of a heart] M. H.". Second printing. Blurbs by Margaret Atwood, Stanley Kunitz. Author's first collection. $35.00
43082. Howe, Susan. Defenestration of Prague. [New York] The Kulchur Foundation [c1983]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed on the title-page: "For Charles [Watts] / with admiration / Susan Howe". . $100.00
43087. Howell, Anthony. Inside the castle: poems. London, Barrie & Rockliff [c1969]. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise very good in rubbed and soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed in pencil on the page facing the title-page: "For Robin / look after yerself / Anthony". $25.00
43088. Howes, Barbara. The blue garden. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1972]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Katherine Anne Porter, Louis Untermeyer. $30.00
43089. Howes, Barbara. Moving. New York and Cold Spring Harbor, Elysian Press [c1983]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. One of 1,000 copies. Blurb by Robert Phillips. $30.00
43090. Howes, Barbara. A private signal: poems new & selected. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1977]. Fine in lightly soiled and darkened white dust jacket with a half-inch closed tear at the top edge of the front panel. First edition. . $20.00
43091. Hoyem, Andrew. Articles: poems: 1960-1967. London, Cape Goliard in association with Grossman Publishers, New York, 1969. Fine in dust jacket with a few very small closed tears. First American edition. Price in dollars on the back panel of the dust jacket. $25.00
43092. Hudgins, Andrew. After the lost war, a narrative. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Rodney Jones, Pat Conroy, Linda Pastan, William Matthews. Southern author. $20.00
43093. Hudgins, Andrew. The never-ending: new poems. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. Fine in near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Richard Howard. Southern author. Nominated for the National Book Award 1991. $20.00
43095. Huff, Robert. Colonel Johnson's ride and other poems. Detroit, Wayne State University Press, 1959. Fine in lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author to John Wain on the front free endpaper: "For John (for Wallace) / with affection-- / Robt. Huff / Spring, 1965". Textual corrections in ink on p. 6 and 44. Author's first book. $50.00
43096. Huff, Robert. The course: one, two, three, now!. Detroit, Wayne State University Press, 1966. Upper corners bumped, otherwise near fine in lightly darkened white dust jacket with a scuff at the lower front corner and missing a triangular piece at the foot of the backstrip. First edition. Blurbs by Sean O'Faolain, Karl Shapiro, Robert Lowell. . $20.00
43097. Huff, Robert. Poems. [Portland, OR, Portland Art Museum, 1959]. Cover-title. Single sheet folded to form 8 pages. Fine. First edition. $50.00
43099. Huff, Robert. The ventriloquist: new and selected poems. Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia [1977]. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket, lightly chipped and with a scuff along the top edge of the front panel. First edition. Inscribed by the author twice on the half-title, first as "Bob" and then as "Robt Huff", Bellingham, May 1981. Foreword by Richard Eberhart. $25.00
43101. Hughes, Dorothy. The great victory mosaic: poems. [Columbia] University of Missouri Press [c1971]. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. The author was born of Mexican-American parents in New York City. $25.00
40630. Hughes, Langston, ed. New Negro poets U.S.A. Edited by Langston Hughes. Foreword by Gwendolyn Brookys. Bloomington, Indiana University Press [c1964]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition. $ 100.00
43102. Hughes, Pennethorne. Thirty eight poems. Chosen and with a foreword by Geoffrey Grigson. London, John Baker [1970]. Fine in dust jacket chipped along the top edge with two short closed tears. First edition. With recollections by John Betjeman and John Arlott. Stapleton / Betjeman, item 125. $25.00
43103. Hughes, Ted. Cave birds, an alchemical cave drama. Drawings by Leonard Baskin. London & Boston, Faber and Faber [1978]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with short closed tears at the foot of the spine. 7.50 pound Faber price sticker pasted to the front flap of the dust jacket. Sagar & Tabor / Hughes: first trade edition. $40.00
43104. Hughes, Ted. Crow: from the life and songs of the Crow. London, Faber and Faber [1970]. Light darkenening of the front pastedown and front free endpaper from a clipping formerly laid in, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Sagar-Tabor / Hughes A25a.1. $200.00
43105. Hughes, Ted. Scapegoats and rabies, a poem in five parts. London, Poet & Printer, 1967. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Printed by Alan Tarling. $50.00
43106. Hugo, Richard. 31 letters and 13 dreams: poems. New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. [c1977]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. . $75.00
43107. Huidobro, Vicente. The selected poetry of Vicente Huidobro. Edited with an introduction by David M. Guss. [New York] New Directions [1981]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. Chilean author. Translated by David M. Guss, Stephen Fredman, Carlos Hagen, W. S. Merwin, Geoffrey O'Brien, David Ossman, Michael Palmer, Jerome Rothenberg, Eliot Weinberger, and Geoffrey Young. $30.00
43113. Hussey, Anne. Baddeck & other poems. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1978]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Robert Fitzgerald, Peter Davison. $25.00
43114. Hutchison, Alexander. Deep-tap tree. Amherst, University of Massachusetts Press, 1978. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. The Library of Congress card number changed in ink on the copyright page. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in lightly rubbed, chipped, and creased dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by George Starbuck. Scottish-Canadian poet's first full collection. $15.00
43115. Huxley, Aldous. Leda. New York, George H. Doran Company [1920]. Corners bumped, otherwise fine in darkened, chipped dust jacket with closed tears and missing pieces along the edges and head of the spine. Cancel title-leaf. Printed in Great Britain. First American edition (English sheets). Eschelbach and Shober / Aldous Huxley, p. 16. $50.00
43116. Ignatow, David. Earth hard. London, Rapp & Whiting [1968]. Fine in very lightly rubbed, near fine white dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by James Dickey. Poetry USA series 5. No equivalent American edition. $25.00
43117. Ignatow, David. Sunlight, a sequence for my daughter. Drawings by Rose Graubart. New York, BOA Editions, 1979. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Of 500 copies, one of 400 in wrappers. $20.00
43118. Ignatow, David. Whisper to the earth: new poems. Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [c1981]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Diane Wakoski, Robert Bly, Joyce Carol Oates. Review copy with review slip laid in. $35.00
43120. Inez, Colette. Alive and taking names and other poems. Athens, Ohio University Press [c1977]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For J. A. O'Keefe / Stay amazed in strewn fields / Your in Tektites poetry-- / Colette Inez". The "strewn fields" are from the poem "Tektites" in the volume. $30.00
43121. Inez, Colette. The woman who loved worms and other poems. Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1972. Fine in lightly rubbed white dust jacket. First edition. Author's third book. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "June 1972 / For Dr. Nightingale, / Best wishes / Colette Inez (Stadtmauer)". T.l.s. from Saul Stadtmauer to "Dear Ed" laid in with photocopies of four reviews of the book attached. $35.00
40766. Ireland, Kevin. Orchids hummingbirds and other poems. [Auckland] Auckland University Press, Oxford University Press [c1974]. Fine in near fine printed wrappers. First edition. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. New Zealand poet. $15.00
43126. Iris, Scharmel. Bread out of stone. Preface by William Butler Yeats. Chicago, Henry Regnery Company Publishers [c1953]. Fine in near fine dust jacket chipped at the top of the spine and with short closed tears. First edition. Wade / Yeats 288a. Epilogue by Oliver St. John Gogarty. $35.00
43127. Iris, Scharmel. A singing reed. [Chicago] Ralph Fletcher Seymour [c1963]. Corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket with light wear at the head and foot of the spine and corners. First edition. . $15.00
43129. Jackson, Alan. All fall down, poems. Edinburgh, The Kevin Press, 1965. Fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers. First edition. Scottish poet. . $30.00
43130. Jackson, Alan. The grim wayfarer. London, Fulcrum Press [1969]. Fine in lightly rubbed and soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Scottish poet. . $15.00
43132. Jacobsen, Josephine. The Chinese insomniacs--new poems. Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press, 1981. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by William Meredith, Howard Nemerov, May Swenson, Mona Van Duyn. $30.00
43135. Jacobsen, Josephine. The shade-seller, new and selected poems. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1974. Price inked out on the rear panel, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Janice-- / with warmest good wishes-- / Josephine Jacobsen". Blurbs by A. R. Ammons, Howard Moss. $30.00
43137. Jaffin, David. As one. New Rochelle, N.Y., The Elizabeth Press [c1975]. Lightly bumped at the foot of the spine and corners, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. One of 400 copies. $20.00
43138. Jaffin, David. Emptied spaces. With an etching especially created for this volume by Jacques Lipchitz. London, Abelard-Schumann [c1972]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's second book in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. At head of title: The Abelard Poets. $25.00
43139. Jaffin, David. In the glass of winter. With an Introduction by Edward Lucie-Smith. London, Abelard-Schumann [1975]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. At head of title: The Abelard poets. Dust jacket illustration reproduced from an etching created for this volume by Ardon. $25.00
43140. Jaffin, David. Preceptions. [New Rochelle] The Elizabeth Press [c1979]. Fine in white cloth in fine publisher's box. First edition, hardcover. One of 250 copies. $40.00
43141. Jama, Stephen. Two poems. [n.p., Patrick Reagh, 1980]. Lightly bumped at the foot of the spine and lower corner, otherwise fine. Plain wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. First edition. One of 80 numbered, signed copies. $25.00
43143. Janowitz, Phyllis. Rites of strangers. Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia [1978]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Near fine in lightly soiled, chipped white dust jacket missing a good-sized piece at the head of the spine. First edition. $20.00
43144. Janowitz, Phyllis. Rites of strangers. Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia [1978]. Near fine in lightly darkened white dust jacket chipped at the head of the spine. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "3/4/79 / To George, / With love, / Phyllis". Blurb by Gordon Lish. $25.00
43145. Jarman, Mark. Iris. [Brownsville, Oregon] Story Line Press, 1992. Fine in very lightly soiled white printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Ink note on the half-title: "*Passages highlighted in green should be in italics; they are spoken in the voice of Robinson Jeffers". In this copy the passages in question have vertical green lines or brackets in their margins. There is also an ink correction in the statement "About the book" on the back wrapper. $25.00
43146. Jarrell, Randall. Fly by night. Pictures by Maurice Sendak. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux [1976]. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. First edition. Signed by Maurice Sendak on the title-page, Sept. 20, '81. Children's book. $200.00
43147. Jarrell, Randall. Jerome, the biography of a poem, with woodcuts and engravings by Albrecht Duerer. New York, Grossman Publishers, 1971. Ink inscription on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed dust jacket. First separate edition. "Reflections on Jerome" by Mary von S. Jarrell, p. 11-28. Signed at the foot of p. 18 in ink: "Mary von S Jarrell". Wright A25. $35.00
43148. Jarrell, Randall. Little friend, little friend. New York, Dial, 1945. Robert Richman's copy with his name, place, and date under the dust jacket flap. Richman was founder and director of the Institute of Contemporary Arts, a nonprofit cultural and educational organization that brought an impressive array of major writers, musicians, artists, dancers, and other distinguished figures to Washington, D. C. Near fine in chipped dust jacket with a small burn hole on the front panel and missing a few other pieces. Author's second book. First edition. $200.00
43149. Jarrell, Randall. The lost world. London, Eyre & Spottiswoode [1966]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First English edition. With an appreciation of Randall Jarrell by Robert Lowell. Blurbs by Marianne Moore, Robert Penn Warren, Alan Pryce-Jones. $75.00
43150. Jarrell, Randall. Selected poems. London, Faber and Faber Limited [1956]. Endpapers partially darkened from the glue used in the binding, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First English edition. Wright / Randall Jarrell A7b. $100.00
43151. Jarrell, Randall. The woman at the Washington Zoo: poems & translations. New York, Atheneum Publishers, 1960. Small spot on the fore-edge, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed black dust jacket, lightly chipped at the head of the spine and with a short closed tear. First edition. Blurbs by Karl Shapiro, Stephen Spender, Robert Lowell. . $40.00
43152. Jay, Peter. Bion's Elegy for Adonis & The vigil of Venus. New versions by Peter Jay. [Santa Barbara, Unicorn Press, 1968]. Near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 750 copies printed by William Horton. Work in Progress 3. $25.00
43154. Jay, Peter. Lifelines: poems. Edinburgh, Published for SATIS by Malcolm Rutherford, 1977. Upper corner bumped, otherwise near fine in lightly soiled orange printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the copyright-page: "For John Wain / --all greetings, / Peter Jay". One of 300 numbered copies. $25.00
43155. Jay, Peter. Lifelines. Edinburgh, Satis, 1977. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page to the distinguished editor Catharine Carver: "For Catharine Carver / with best wishes / from Peter". One of 300 numbered copies. Author's first book in Contemporary poets, 4th edition. $35.00
40767. Jeffers, Lance. My blackness is the beauty of this land. Detroit, Broadside Press [c1970]. Fine in stapled wrappers. First edition. Author's first book of poetry. Author included in Deodene, Black American poetry, 1944-1970 and Afro-American poets since 1955. $35.00
43156. Jellema, Roderick. Something tugging the line. [Washington, D.C.] Dryad Press [1974]. Fine in lightly soiled white and pale blue printed wrappers. First edition. Review copy with slip laid in. Author's first book of poems. Blurb by William Stafford. $20.00
43157. Jennings, Elizabeth. A way of looking, poems. [London] Andre Deutsch [1955]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof copy. Author's second book. $75.00
43159. Jensen, Laura. Bad boats. New York, The Ecco Press [1977]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first collection. Blurb by Mark Strand. $50.00
43160. Jerome, Judson. Light in the West. Francestown, The Golden Quill Press, Publishers [1962]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket missing small pieces at the head and foot of the spine and corners. First edition. Oklahoma-born author's first book. $20.00
41510. Jiles, Paulette. Blackwater. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Mark from sticker removal, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. American and Canadian author. Publisher's information label taped to the front wrapper. Also publication date and price in ink on the front wrapper. $25.00
43161. Jiles, Paulette. Blackwater. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. American and Canadian author. Review copy with slip laid in. $25.00
43162. Jimenez, Juan Ramon. El zaratan. 19 grabados de Alberto Beltran. Mejico, D. F. [Antigua Libreria Robredo] 1946. Bookseller's label on the back wrapper. Near fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers. Unopened. Jimenez won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1956. $25.00
43166. Johnson, Denis. The incognito lounge and other poems. New York, Random House [c1982]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Front pastedown creased (manufacturing flaw), otherwise fine in bright black dust jacket with two small nicks. First edition. $75.00
43167. Johnson, Denis. The veil, poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Publisher's information sheet stapled to the inside front wrapper. . $75.00
40772. Johnson, Louis. Roughshod among the lilies. Christchurch, The Pegasus Press [n.d.=1951]. Name in ink on half-title, otherwise fine in dust jacket over plain wrappers. First edition . Author's third book. Author included in Contemporary poets, fourth edition (date of publication taken from that source). $30.00
43169. Johnson, Ronald. Ark, the foundations 1-33. San Francisco, North Point Press, 1980. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. Blurbs by Robert Duncan, Hugh Kenner, Guy Davenport, Buckminster Fuller, Thom Gunn. $40.00
41512. Johnston, George. Happy enough: poems 1935-1972. Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1972. Near fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers with faded backstrip. First edition. $15.00
43170. Jones, Brian. Interior. London, Alan Ross Ltd., 1969. Fine in lightly rubbed and chipped, price-clipped dust jacket with short closed tears and a crease on the rear flap. First edition. . $20.00
43172. Jones, David. The Kensington Mass. London, Agenda Editions, 1975. Fine in printed wrappers. Owner's mark on the title-page (Officina Poetow Malarkzy). First edition. $30.00
43174. Jones, David. The sleeping lord and other fragments. New York, Chilmark Press [c1974]. The title-leaf has a faint crease, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First American edition (printed in England). . $75.00
40774. Jones, Evan. Understandings: poems. [Carleton] Melbourne University Press [1967]. Near fine in rubbed, chipped, and soiled dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author to Terry & Rosemary [Eagleton], December 1967. $25.00
43175. Jones, Peter. The garden end: new & selected poems. Manchester, Carcanet [1977]. Bumped at the head of the spine and corners, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to Alan & Renee [Young], November 1977. $25.00
43178. Jones, Richard. A perfect time. [Port Townsend, WA] Copper Canyon Press [1994]. Uncorrected proof. Front wrapper creased at the upper corner and rear wrapper creased at the lower corner, otherwise fine. . $20.00
43180. Jones, Rodney. Transparent gestures. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. Winner of the 1989 National Book Critics Circle Award for poetry. Review copy with review material laid in. Southern author. $25.00
43182. Jong, Erica. Fruits & vegetables, poems. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1971]. Fine in bright, attractive, lightly rubbed dust jacket with a closed tear on the front edge. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Mark Strand, Robert Pack, John Logan, Michael Benedikt. $40.00
40778. Jordan, June. Passion: new poems, 1977-1980. Boston, Beacon Press [c1980]. Near fine in yellow printed wrappers lightly soiled at the edges and with a closed tear on the back wrapper. Two stanzas are circled on facing pages 80 and 8. In the form of an uncorrected proof but not so designated. A poem entitled "Grand Army Plaza" in the format of the printed proof laid in. The poem appears on p. 90 and 91 in the published book. Three of the poems in the proof "Matter of fact", "Multiple choice", and "Poem about stars in the night" do not appear in the published book. $75.00
40779. Jordan, June. Passion: new poems, 1977-1980. Boston, Beacon Press [c1980]. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. $45.00
43183. Joseph, Jenny. Ghosts and other company. [Newcastle upon Tyne] Bloodaxe Books [c1995]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, American issue. Dufour Editions sticker on the title-page. Dufour Editions review slip taped to the front endpaper. $15.00
43185. Joseph, Jenny. The thinking heart. London, Secker & Warburg [1978]. Fine in very lightly rubbed black dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. $25.00
43187. Joseph, Jenny. The unlooked-for season: poems. [Northwood, Middlesex] Scorpion Press, 1960. Extremities lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers (there was no hardcover edition). First edition. One of 25 numbered and signed copies. Author's first book. $45.00
43188. Juarroz, Robert. Vertical poetry. Translated from the Spanish by W. S. Merwin. Berkeley, CA, North Point Press [1988]. Fine in printed wrappers with a light crease on the front wrapper. Advance uncorrected page proof copy. North Point Press review sheet laid in. . $30.00
43192. Junkins, Donald. And sandpipers she said. Amherst, University of Massachusetts Press, 1970. Near fine in lightly marked and soiled printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "To Letitia Ruth / from / your friend / Donald Junkins / St Andrew's School / 2/15/79". . $35.00
43193. Junkins, Donald. Crossing by ferry: poems new and selected. Amherst, The University of Massachusetts Press, 1978. Lightly rubbed at the head of the spine and corners, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the half-title to poet Anthony Hecht: "For Tony Hecht / in friendship / from / Don Junkins". Blurbs by Madeleine De Frees, Miller Williams, George Keithley. $25.00
43194. Justema, William. Private papers [dust jacket sub-title: poems of an army year]. New York, Duell, Sloan and Pearce [c1944]. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket chipped at the head and foot of the spine and with a few short closed tears. First edition. Introduction by Witter Bynner. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: "For Harriet and Ellis / with much gratitude / --Billy / March 21, '44". $35.00
43195. Justice, Donald. The summer anniversaries. Middletown, Wesleyan University Press [c1960]. Fine in fine dust jacket with short closed tears. First edition. Author's first trade book of verse. Academy of American Poets material laid in. The author was born in Miami, Florida. $75.00
43199. Karr, Mary. Viper rum. With the afterword "Against decoration". [New York] New Directions [1998]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Allen Grossman. By the author of The Liars Club. $25.00
43201. Katzman, Allen. The immaculate; poems. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc.[c1970]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Blurbs by Rochelle Owens, Ishmael Reed. $25.00
43203. Kaufman, Shirley. The floor keeps turning: poems. [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1970]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Denise Levertov, Kenneth Rexroth, Kay Boyle. Winner of the 1969 United States Award of the International Poetry Forum. $45.00
43205. Kavanagh, P. J. Selected poems. London, Chatto & Windus, 1982. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. . $35.00
41514. Kearns, Lionel. Two poems for a Manitoulin Island Canada Day. [Vancouver, BC] Blewointment Press [c1976]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies. $25.00
43208. Kees, Weldon. The fall of the magicians. New York, Reynal & Hitchcock [c1947]. Book label of the Grolier Book Shop on the front free endpaper. Light marking at the foot of the rear cover. Otherwise fine in lightly chipped and soiled dust jacket missing small pieces and with closed tears. First edition. Author's second book. $150.00
43210. Keith, Joseph Joel. Across the dark. Chicago, Windfall Press, 1964. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Dan, / With cheers for his works, with gratitude for his friendship: / Here's my new volume, / Joel / 6 Nov. 1964". . $30.00
43211. Keith, Joseph Joel. The proud people: poems of war and poems of peace. Mill Valley, Calif., The Wings Press, 1943. Corners bumped, otherwise near fine in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket missing a few small pieces. First edition. Inscribed by the author to anthologist Thomas Moult on the front free endpaper: "For Thomas Moult, wise editor of Best Poems, with my warm wishes and my admiration! / Joseph Joel Keith. / 1943". 1943 t.l.s. from the author to Thomas Moult laid in commenting on some of his "pieces appearing in print in London and in Virginia", expressing pleasure in some of the poems in Best Poems of 1942, etc. Blurbs by Robert Nathan, Eleanor Roosevelt, John Hall Wheelock. $35.00
43212. Keith, Joseph Joel. The stubborn root. Lincoln, University of Nebraska Press, 1952. Fine in dust jacket chipped along the top edge. First edition. Signed by the author on the second front endpaper. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: To Dan: / May you always write with 'a clean strength' and may there always be the promise of 'clear mornings.' Keep saying what you once said in The Yale Review. You write the. good words. / Joel.". $40.00
43213. Keller, Martha. Brady's Bend and other ballads. Illustrated by Edward Shenton. [New Brunswick] Rutgers University Press [c1946]. Near fine in lightly chipped dust jacket with two closed tears. First edition. Blurbs by Archibald Rutledge, Carl Sandburg, Stephen Vincent Benet, Katherine Garrison Chapin, Bernice Kenyon, Laura Benet. $20.00
43214. Kelly, Brigit Pegeen. Song: poems. Brockport, NY, BOA Editions Ltd., 1994. Fine in wrappers bumped at the top edge of the rear wrapper. Uncorrected proofs. The 1994 Lamont Poetry Selection. . $30.00
43215. Kelly, Brigit Pegeen. Song: poems. Brockport, N.Y., BOA Editions Ltd., 1995. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. The 1994 Lamont Poetry Selection. Compliments sheet of the Academy of American Poets laid in. $25.00
43216. Kelly, Robert. Armed descent. [New York] Hawk's Well Press [c1961]. Name, place, and 1961 date in ink at the upper right corner of the title-page, back wrapper darkened, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Author's first book. First edition. $50.00
43217. Kelly, Robert. Sonnets (1967). Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1968. Plain red wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. Yapp edges of wrappers have several tears. First edition, wrappered. One of 250 signed and numbered copies. $45.00
43218. Kelly, Robert. Spiritual exercises. Santa Barbara, Black Sparrow Press, 1981. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Upper corner of the first two leaves creased, otherwise fine in plastic dust jacket. First edition. This copy signed but not numbered (250 hardcover copies numbered and signed). $35.00
43219. Kelly, Robert. Statement. Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1968. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Variant with only the author's name the front wrapper. $25.00
43221. Kemp, Lysander. The conquest & other poems from Spanish America. Austin, The University of Texas [c1970]. Fine in dust jacket lightly chipped at the foot of the rear panel with short closed tears and with evidence of sticker removal on the front panel. First edition. One of 750 copies. . $20.00
43229. Kennedy, X. J. French leave: translations. Florence, Kentucky, Robert L. Barth [c1983]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of twenty-five lettered, signed copies not for sale. $50.00
43231. Kennedy, X. J. Nude descending a staircase. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1961. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Lamont Poetry Selection with Lamont Poetry Selection sticker on the front panel of the dust jacket. Author's first book. Blurbs by Henry Rago, W. D. Snodgrass, Donald Hall. Compliments slip of the Academy of American Poets laid in. $30.00
43232. Kennedy, X. J. Nude descending a staircase. Garden City, Doubleday [c1961]. Very good in rubbed dust jacket. Unspecified later printing with no edition statement on the copyright page. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Rod Steltz / With congratulations on the Prize & don't spend it all in one place, / X J Kennedy / Penn. State / May '65". Author's first book. Blurbs by Henry Rago, W. D. Snodgrass, Donald Hall. $25.00
40782. Kennelly, Brendan. New and selected poems. Edited by Peter Fallon. [Dublin] Gallery Books [c1976]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Plain wrappers lightly foxed, otherwise fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket with a few soil marks on the pack panel. First edition, wrappered. $20.00
43233. Kenney, Richard. Orrery. New York, Atheneum, 1985. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Review copy with review slip laid in. Author's second book. $25.00
43235. Kenny, Maurice. Dancing back strong the nation. Introduction by Paula Gunn Allen. [Buffalo, N. Y.] White Pine Press [c1981]. Fine in printed wrappers. Revised and expanded second edition. Illustrations by Rokwaho. American Indian author. $45.00
43236. Kenny, Maurice. North: poems of home. Marvin, South Dakota, The Blue Cloud Quarterly, c1977. Fine in very lightly soiled yellow printed wrappers. First edition. Chapbook no. 4. American Indian author. $40.00
43238. Kessler, Jascha. After the armies have passed. New York, New York University Press, 1970. Fine in price-clipped, lightly soiled white dust jacket with a closed tear at the top edge of the front panel. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title to Audrey Nicholson: "For Audrey-- / under eternity, words-- / Jascha / 19 August 1980". Ink note in the author's hand on page 10. Two long t.l.s. from the author to Audrey [Nicholson] laid in (excellent personal content). $75.00
43241. Kessler, Milton. Sailing too far. New York, Evanston, San Francisco, London, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1973]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by John Crowe Ransom, Elizabeth Bishop. $25.00
43242. Kessler, Stephen. Nostalgia of the fortuneteller: poems. [Santa Cruz, Kayak Books, c1975]. Corners bumped, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "To Roseanne / with love / yr friend / Stephen Kessler / 29 Nov. 1975". One of 1,000 copies. $20.00
43243. Keyes, Sidney. The collected poems. Edited with a memoir and notes by Michael Meyer. New York, Henry Holt and Company [c1947]. Name, place and date in ink on the front free endpaper, cloth unevenly faded, otherwise near fine in lightly rubbed and darkened dust jacket with several closed tears. First American edition, with a new preface by Herbert Read. $25.00
43244. Keyes, Sidney. The iron laurel. [London] Routledge [1942]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Lower front corner of wrappers and dust jacket missing a small piece, otherwise near fine. First edition. Author's first solo book. $35.00
43245. Kherdian, David. Any day of your life. Woodstock, New York, The Overlook Press, Lenox, Massachusetts [1975]. Tan cloth with gold stamping on the spine. Fine. First edition. Edition of 50 copies, numbered and signed. This copy unnumbered, unsigned. $25.00
40621. King, Woodie, ed. The forerunners: Black poets in America. Washington, D.C. Howard University Press, 1975. Corners lightly bumped. Near fine in dust jacket with a few short closed tears. First edition. Introduction by Addison Gayle, Jr. Edited by Woodie King, Jr. Preface by Dudley Randall. $30.00
43248. Kinnell, Galway. The avenue bearing the initial of Christ into the New World: poems. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1974. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proofs. Signed by the author. Advance uncorrected proof review slip laid in. $150.00
43249. Kinnell, Galway. The avenue bearing the initial of Christ into the New World. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1974. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. . $50.00
43251. Kinnell, Galway. Mortal acts, mortal words. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1980. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proofs. . $40.00
43252. Kinnell, Galway. The past. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1985. Light paperclip indention on the front wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Publication date altered in ink in the publisher's printed notice on the front endpaper. . $40.00
43253. Kinnell, Galway. Three books: Body rags, Mortal acts, mortal words, The past. Boston, New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1993. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. First edition thus (revised). With a note on the revisions by the author. Blurb by John Logan. $35.00
43254. Kinnell, Galway. What a kingdom it was. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1960. Light staining at the bottom of pages [2], 3-5, and the last few leaves, marks on rear cover, otherwise near fine in rubbed and creased dust jacket soiled on the rear panel, with short closed tears. First edition of the author's first separate book. Signature containing pp. [9-24] tipped in in this copy. $75.00
40783. Kinsella, Thomas. Another September. Dublin, The Dolmen Press, 1958. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket missing small pieces at the head of the backstrip and upper corner. First edition. $55.00
40784. Kinsella, Thomas. Downstream. Dublin, The Dolmen Press, London, Oxford University Press, 1962. Fine in near fine dust jacket with a small stain at the top of the backstrip. First edition. $55.00
40785. Kinsella, Thomas. Nightwalker. [Dublin] The Dolmen Press [1967]. Fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. Dolmen Chapbooks 2. $40.00
40786. Kinsella, Thomas. Nightwalker and other poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1968. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. $45.00
40787. Kinsella, Thomas. Poems & translations. New York, Atheneum, 1961. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a few small chips and a short closed tear on back panel. First edition. $45.00
40788. Kinsella, Thomas. A technical supplement. [Dublin] Peppercanister [1976]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 550 copies. $55.00
43255. Kinzie, Mary. Autumn Eros & other poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Southern author. $20.00
43256. Kirchwey, Karl. Those I guard: poems. New York, San Diego, London, Harcourt Brace & Company [c1993]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Blurb by James Merrill. . $25.00
43257. Kirchwey, Karl. Those I guard: poems. New York, San Diego, London, Harcourt Brace & Company [c1993]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Richard Wilbur and James Merrill. . $15.00
43260. Kirkup, James. The prodigal son, poems 1956-1959. London, New York, Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1959. Fine in fine dust jacket lightly rubbed along the top edge of the front panel. First edition. . $45.00
43261. Kirkup, James. The sense of the visit: new poems. [Brampton] Sceptre Press Limited, 1984. Brown cloth. Bumped at the foot of the spine, otherwise fine. First edition. One of 35 special copies numbered and signed by the author. $50.00
41515. Kiyooka, Roy. The Fontainebleau dream machine, 18 frames from a book of rhetoric. Toronto, The Coach House Press, 1977. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. Japanese-Canadian author. $30.00
41516. Kiyooka, Roy. Of seasonal pleasures and small hinderances. [Vancouver, BC Monthly, 1978]. Lower corner bumped, otherwise fine in stapled printed wrappers. BC Monthly, v. 4, no. 2, November 1978. Japanese-Canadian author. $25.00
43266. Klappert, Peter. Circular stairs, distress in the mirrors: poems. Marlboro, Vermont, The Griffin Press, 1975. Original tan cloth. Fine. One of 240 numbered, signed copies. Inscribed on the front free endpaper to poet Gary Snyder: "For Gary Snyder with admiration & thanks for his poems--Peter Klappert / Washington / March 31/April 1 89". $75.00
43267. Klappert, Peter. Circular stairs, distress in the mirrors: poems. Marlboro, Vermont, The Griffin Press, 1975. Ink name on the inside front wrapper, otherwise near fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. One of 1,000 copies. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "For [the name has the author's drawing of a flower through it] / Peter Klappert / W. Springfield / 5/5/83". $25.00
43268. Klappert, Peter. Circular stairs, distress in the mirrors: poems. Marlboro, Vermont, The Griffin Press, 1975. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. One of 1,000 copies. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper to poet Katherine Zadravec: "For Katherine-- / Hoping to read & hear your poems soon! / With all good wishes / Peter / The Folger / 11/9/78". $35.00
43269. Klappert, Peter. Circular stairs, distress in the mirrors: poems. Marlboro, Vermont, The Griffin Press, 1975. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper to poet Anselm Hollo: "For Anselm-- Hollo, Starbuck & Bell, the only poets in IA. from whom I learned shit. / with thanks & much love / Peter / Baltimore 4/24/77 / 'Feelings are. always justified by time, thoughts almost never' / --Yeats". One of 1,000 copies. $50.00
43270. Klappert, Peter. The idiot princess of the last dynasty: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Evidence of sticker removal on the front pastedown, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. . $20.00
43271. Klappert, Peter. Lugging vegetables to Nantucket. New Haven, Yale University Press, 1971. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Marvin Bell, Stanley Kunitz. Author's first collection. Yale Series of Younger Poets. $45.00
43272. Klappert, Peter. Lugging vegetables to Nantucket. New Haven, Yale University Press, 1971. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Marvin Bell, Stanley Kunitz. Author's first collection. In the Yale Series of Younger Poets. $45.00
43273. Klappert, Peter. Non sequitur O'Connor. [n.p., Bits Press, c1977]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author to poet Anselm [Hollo] on the front endpaper: "For Anselm / After so (too) many years! 'There is nothing terrifying in us, / or on earth, or perhaps in heaven above, except what has not yet been said' (Celine) / with real love & thanx / Peter / Baltimore / 4/27/77". A Bits Chapbook. $50.00
43274. Klee, Paul. Some poems. Translated by Anselm Hollo. [Lowestoft] Scorpion Press [1962]. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with two short closed tears. First edition. . $35.00
41518. Klein, A. M. The Hitleriad. [New York] New Directions [c1944]. Head and foot of the paper boards bumped, otherwise fine in unevenly faded dust jacket chipped along the top edge and with a closed tear on the back panel. First edition. $40.00
43279. Knoepfle, John. Rivers into islands, a book of poems. Chicago & London, University of Chicago Press [1965]. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with two closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Hugh Griffin / and for many good times in Washington / John Knoepfle / May, 1966". Author's first solo book of verse. Blurbs by Ralph J. Mills, Jr., John Logan, David Ray. $35.00
43281. Knoepfle, John. Thinking of offerings: poems: 1970-1973. La Crosse, Juniper Press, 1975. Printed wrappers over plain card cards. Almost invisible repaired crack on the spine of the wrappers. First edition. One of 290 copies. Printed by the Sumac Press. $25.00
43282. Knoepfle, John. Thinking of offerings: poems: 1970-1973. La Crosse, Juniper Press, 1975. Wrappers unevenly faded, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 290 copies. Printed by the Sumac Press. $20.00
43283. Knott, Bill. Auto-necrophilia. Chicago, Big Table Publishing Co. [c1971]. Fine in lightly rubbed black dust jacket. First edition. . $40.00
43284. Knott, Bill. Becos: poems. New York, Random House [c1983]. Upper corners bumped, residue from removed tape on the front wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Publisher's review sheet with blurbs by C.K. Williams, Gerald Stern, David Ignatow. . $20.00
43286. Koch, Kenneth. On the edge: poems. [New York] Viking-Penguin Books [1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. Unrevised and unpublished proofs. . $30.00
43287. Koch, Kenneth. One train: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. . $30.00
43288. Koestenbaum, Wayne. Ode to Anna Moffo and other poems. New York, Persea Books [c1990]. Bumped at the foot of the spine, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected bound galleys. News release laid in with blurbs by Richard Howard, J. D. McClatchy, Joyce Carol Oates. Author's first book of poems. $25.00
43293. Koethe, John. The late Wisconsin spring. Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Press [c1984]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. The author won the 1998 $50,000 Kingsley Tufts Award. . $25.00
43295. Koller, James. California poems. Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1971. Edges lightly foxed, otherwise fine in quarter cloth and paper boards. First edition, hardcover. One of 200 numbered and signed copies. $25.00
43296. Koller, James. The dogs & other dark woods. San Francisco, Four Seasons Foundation, 1966. Stain at the foot of the front endpaper, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. Writing 10. $20.00
43297. Koller, James. Some cows: poems of civilization and domestic life. [San Francisco] Coyote, 1966. Fine in very lightly soiled and staomed white printed wrappers. First edition. . $20.00
43299. Kops, Bernard. An anemone for Antigone. Written in Belmont Psychiatric Hospital, March 1951. [Northwood] Scorpion Press, 1959. Yapp edges lightly creased, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "My first real poem / Bernard Kops / Dec 69". $25.00
43300. Kops, Bernard. Erica I want to read you something. [Lowestoft] Scorpion Press [1967]. Edges lightly foxed, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. . $25.00
43301. Kops, Bernard. For the record. London, Secker & Warburg [1971]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected advance proof. . $25.00
43302. Kornblum, Allan. Awkward song. West Branch, Iowa, Toothpaste Press, 1980. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in orange cloth, printed paper label. First edition. One of 150 signed and numbered copies. $35.00
43305. Kramer, Aaron. Henry at the grating: poems of nausea. New York, The Folklore Center, c1968. Staples rusted, otherwise very good in lightly stained printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Lilian and Walter, / Greetings! / Aaron". $25.00
43307. Kramer, Larry. Brilliant windows: poems. Oxford, Ohio, Miami University Press [c1998]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Lynne McMahon, Sherod Santos. Miami University Press Poetry Series. $35.00
43308. Kreymborg, Alfred. Man and shadow; an allegory. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1946. Fine in rubbed dust jacket faded along the top edge of the front panel and missing small pieces. First edition. One of 2,000 copies. $20.00
43309. Kreymborg, Alfred. The selected poems 1912-1944. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., Publishers, 1945. Name stamped on the front free endpaper, cloth marked, otherwise very good in lightly chipped and soiled dust jacket with faded spine. First edition. . $20.00
43311. Kroll, Ernest. The pauses of the eye. New York, E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc., 1955. Fine in very lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "8/31/64 / For Howard Wilcox, / With the best wishes of / Ernest Kroll". $25.00
43312. Kroll, Ernest. The pauses of the eye. New York, E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc., 1955. Cloth with dampstains at the foot of the front and back covers. Otherwise very good in soiled, stained, darkened, and torn dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Two words added in ink by the author to the poem on page 13. $20.00
43313. Kroll, Judith. In the temperate zone. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [c1973]. Very fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Author's first book. Review copy with review slip laid in. $20.00
43316. Kumin, Maxine. Halfway. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1961]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a very small dent on the front panel. First edition. Author's first book of verse. $50.00
43317. Kumin, Maxine. House, bridge, fountain, gate. New York, The Viking Press [1975]. Top edge soiled, otherwise fine in lightly rumpled and darkened white dust jacket. First edition. Viking representative's card laid in. $25.00
43318. Kumin, Maxine. The long approach: poems. [New York] Viking [1985]. Near fine in printed wrappers. Unrevised and unpublished proofs. . $30.00
43319. Kumin, Maxine. Maxine Kumin reading her poems. Washington, D. C., Library of Congress, 1990. Single sheet printed on both sides. Folded for mailing. Contains Kumin's poem "Nurture". Announcement for March 8, 1990 reading. $15.00
43320. Kumin, Maxine. Nurture: poems. [New York] Viking [1989]. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip, photograph, and sheet reprinting the title poem laid in. $35.00
43322. Kumin, Maxine. Up country, poems of New England, new and selected. New York, Evanston, San Francisco, London, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1972]. Front lower corner bumped, otherwise fine in price-clipped, rubbed dust jacket with closed tears. First edition. Pulitzer Prize winning volume. Blurb by John Ciardi. $25.00
43327. Kunitz, Stanley. The testing-tree: poems. Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [c1971]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Review copy with review slip laid in. $25.00
43330. Kuzma, Greg. The Bosporus. [Belmont, Massachusetts] Hellric Publications, 1971. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Small spot on the front wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Chapbook no. 6. $35.00
43331. Kuzma, Greg. Good news: poems. New York, The Viking Press [1973]. Fine in printed wrappers. Unrevised proofs. . $25.00
43332. Kuzma, Greg. Good news: poems. New York, The Viking Press [1973]. Remainder mark on the bottom edge, lower corners bumped. Otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket with a one-inch closed tear on the back panel. First edition. $15.00
43333. Kuzma, Greg. Harry's things. Springfield, Illinois, Apple, 1971. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at the top edge of the front panel, otherwise fine. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. $30.00
43334. Kuzma, Greg. Nebraska, a poem. Crete, Nebraska, The Best Cellar Press [c1977]. Small crease on the front wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. . $20.00
43336. Kuzma, Greg. Village journal: poems. [n.p., Best Cellar Press, c1978]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper to poet Anthony Hecht: "For Anthony Hecht / In gratitude / Greg Kuzma". Issued as Pebble #17. $40.00
43337. Kuzma, Greg. What friends are for. [Crete, Nebraska, Best Cellar Press, c1973]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. $30.00
40624. Kyk-Over-Al anthology. The Kyk-Over-Al anthology of West Indian poetry. Georgetown, British Guiana, 1952. Near fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers. Kyk-Over-Al, v. 4, no. 14, Mid Year 1952. Special issue. Selected by A. J. Seymour. Includes Derek Walcott. $200.00
BACK . . . ->
BACK to Cat. 10 A-Car . . . ->
BACK to Cat. 10 Cas - D & Anthologies A-Z . . . ->
Other poetry catalogs:
A through G
H through Z
Australian and New Zealand Poets
Afro-American, Caribbean, Black African Poets
Irish and Anglo-Irish Poets
Contemporary Scottish Poets
Canadian Poets
Return to Home
To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.
OR,
send an email message to matheson@boo.net
or phone 301/718-7911
Terms of business:
All items are offered subject to prior sale.
Postage is billed at $5.00 for the first book and $1 for each additional book, sent USPS Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
Maryland residents are charged 5% sales tax.
Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
Trade is by mail order only.
Last modified: May 14, 2008
Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net
Return to HomePage
|