|
Home
Who We Are
Terms of Business
Contact Us
Visit the following links
|
Catalogue 10 Modern Poetry --
Part 2 : E through K
Section : Eaton through Hazo
42482. Eaton, Charles Edward. Countermoves. London, New York, Toronto, Abelard-Schuman [c1962]. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine, free endpapers lightly foxed. Otherwise very good in rubbed and chipped dust jacket with closed tears and missing pieces at the head of the spine and the top edge of the front panel. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To John Wain, / with cordial regards, / Charles Edward Eaton / Merlin Stone / Woodbury, Conn.". Southern author. $25.00
42483. Eaton, Charles Edward. Countermoves. London, New York, Toronto, Abelard-Schuman [c1962]. Text lightly foxed, otherwise fine in rubbed and soiled dust jacket with closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Maurice English, with cordial regards, Charles Edward Eaton / Woodbury, Conn. / January 14, 1964". Southern author. $20.00
42485. Eaton, Charles Edward. The greenhouse in the garden. New York, Twayne Publishers [c1955]. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled yellow dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to anthologist Thomas Moult: "To Thomas Moult / from / Charles Edward Eaton / Merlin Stone / Woodbury, Conn. / March 30, 1959". Southern author's third book of poetry. Blurbs by John Hall Wheelock, Kenneth Burke, Stark Young, Morton Dauwen Zabel, Leonard Bacon. $25.00
42486. Eaton, Charles Edward. A guest on mild evenings. New York, London, Toronto, Cornwall Books [c1991]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. . $25.00
42487. Eaton, Charles Edward. The man in the green chair. South Brunswick and New York, A. S. Barnes and Co. [c1977]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. . $25.00
42488. Eaton, Charles Edward. On the edge of the knife. London, New York, Toronto, Abelard-Schuman [c1970]. Wear on the top and bottom edges, otherwise very good in rubbed and chipped dust jacket with closed tears. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Southern author. $15.00
42489. Eaton, Charles Edward. Robert E. Lee: an ode. [n.p., The Georgia Review, 1961]. Gray wrappers unevenly faded and bumped at the foot of the spine and lower corner, otherwise very good. Reprint from The Georgia Review, v. XV, no. 2, Summer, 1961. Inscribed by the author on the inside front wrapper: "To Harry Levin, with cordial regards, Charles Edward Eaton". Southern author. $25.00
42490. Eaton, Charles Edward. The shadow of the swimmer. New York, The Fine Editions Press, 1951. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket missing small pieces and with several closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to a fellow poet: "To Babette Deutsch, With cordial regards, / Charles Edward Eaton / Chapel Hill, N.C. / October 15, 1951". Southern author's second book. $25.00
42491. Eberhart, Richard. Collected poems 1930-1960, including 51 new poems. New York, Oxford University Press, 1960. Upper front corner bumped, otherwise fine in lightly chipped jacket with faded spine and creases and stains on the front panel. On copyright page: First American Printing, 1961. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. $35.00
42492. Eberhart, Richard. Fields of grace. New York, Oxford University Press, 1972. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. . $30.00
42493. Eberhart, Richard. Shifts of being: poems. New York, Oxford University Press, 1968. Top edge dusty, paper boards lightly bumped at the head of the spine and the bottom edge of the front cover, otherwise near fine in a lightly darkened, soiled, and chipped dust jacket with closed tear. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Dick Cross / from his friend / Dick Eberhart / [word indecipherable] / Hanover, N.H. / May 21 [?], 1968". The day of the date of the inscription is not certain. The book is A27a in the Wright bibliography of Eberhart. The date of the book's publication is May 9, 1968. $50.00
42494. Edelman, Richard Wayne. The wedding feast. With an Introduction by Denise Levertov. Berkeley, Oyez, 1970. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. Designed and printed by Clifford Burke. $30.00
42495. Edson, Russell. The brain kitchen: writings and woodcuts by Russell Edson. Stamford, Connecticut, Thing Press, 1965. Bumped at the foot of the spine and lower corner, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. First edition. One of 250 copies. Designed, hand-set, and printed by Edson. $75.00
42499. Eigner, Larry. Air the trees. Illustrated by Bobbie Creeley. Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1968. Multi-colored linen with a large label on the front cover. Fine. First edition. One of 100 copies numbered and signed by the author and the artist. $75.00
42500. Eigner, Larry. Cloud, invisible air. [n.p., Station Hill Books, c1978]. Upper corner faintly bumped, otherwise fine in wrappers. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies. $20.00
42503. The Elder Edda, a selection. Translated from the Icelandic by Paul B. Taylor & W. H. Auden. New York, Random House [c1969]. Lower rear corner bumped, top edge soiled, otherwise fine in soiled and rubbed dust jacket with several small closed tears. and missing small pieces at the top and bottom edge and a larger piece at the upper right hand corner. First American edition. Bloomfield / Mendelson, W. H. Auden B115 (describing only the English edition). Introduction by Peter H. Salus and Paul B. Taylor. $100.00
42504. Eliot, T. S. The cultivation of Christmas trees. Illustrated by David Jones. London, Faber and Faber [1954]. Fine in wrappers in lightly soiled and torn pale pink original envelope. First edition. Gallup / Eliot, A66a. This copy a variant not described by Gallup: blue wrappers printed in black only on pages [i], [iii], and [iv]. $50.00
42505. Eliot, T. S. Poems written in early youth. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1967]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Gallup / Eliot A56c. $35.00
42506. Eliot, T. S. Selected poems. [Vienna] Published for the British Publishers Guild [1946]. Top edge soiled, otherwise near fine in dust jacket over printed wrappers. Austrian edition. Gallup E3a. $50.00
41476. Ellenbogen, George. Winds of unreason. Drawings by Peter Daglish. Montreal, McGill Poetry Series [c1957]. Corners heavily bumped, front cover bubbling, acid offset on the endpapers. In soiled dust jacket missing a number of pieces. First edition. Author's first book. No. 3 in the McGill Poetry Series. $30.00
42507. Elliott, George P. From the Berkeley Hills. New York, Evanston and Low, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1969]. Fine. Uncorrected proof with plastic spiral spine. Printed on rectos only. $25.00
42508. Ellis, Vivian Locke. Collected lyrical poems. With an introduction by Walter de la Mare. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1947. Front endpaper darkened from a clipping formerly laid in, front hinge cracked, otherwise very in rubbed and chipped dust jacket with faded spine. First American edition. . $20.00
42509. Elmslie, Kenward. Communications equipment. Providence, Burning Deck, c1979. Edges very slightly rubbed, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies on Warren Old Style. Designed and printed by Rosmarie Waldrop. $20.00
42511. Elmslie, Kenward. Motor disturbance. New York and London, Published for The Frank O'Hara Foundation at Columbia University Press, 1971. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket with a short closed tear at the top of the spine. First edition. Columbia University Press Office Library copy with specifications sheet pasted to the front pastedown. $40.00
42512. Elytis, Odysseus. The sovereign sun: selected poems. Philadelphia, Temple University Press [1974]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Translated with an introduction and notes by Kimon Friar. $35.00
42520. Engle, Paul. A woman unashamed and other poems. New York, Random House [c1965]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. . $30.00
42521. English, Maurice. Midnight in the century: poems. [Park Forest] The Prairie School Press, 1964. Fine in rubbed, price-clipped black dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. Blurbs by Reuel Denney, Peter Viereck. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Author's first book of verse. $30.00
42522. English, Maurice. Midnight in the century: poems. Chicago, The Swallow Press, Inc., 1964. Fine in chipped dust jacket. Swallow Press label pasted over the Prairie School Press imprint on the verso of the half-title. First edition, variant issue. Author's first book of verse. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Helen / affectionately / Maurice / April Fool's Day / Philadelphia, 1974". Textual correction by the author in the poem on p. 66. $35.00
42524. Enright, D. J. A Faust book. Oxford [etc.] Oxford University Press, 1979. Slight nick on the front wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. $25.00
42527. Enslin, Theodore. Laendler. New Rochelle, N.Y., The Elizabeth Press [c1975]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 250 copies. Printed at the Stamperia Valdenago. $25.00
42528. Enslin, Theodore. To come to have become, poems 1961-1966. [New Rochelle, Elizabeth Press, 1966]. Fine in wrappers, label. First edition. One of 500 copies. Signed by the author on the front endpaper. $25.00
42529. Enslin, Theodore. The work proposed. [Ashland, Massachusetts] Origin Press, 1958. Fine in slightly discolored white stiff printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. 250 copies printed. $100.00
42533. Epstein, Daniel Mark. Young men's gold. Woodstock, N.Y., The Overlook Press [1978]. Fine in dust jacket lightly chipped at top of the spine. First edition. . $20.00
42534. Erdrich, Louise. Baptism of desire: poems. New York [etc.] Harper & Row, Publishers [c1989]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. American Indian author. $25.00
42539. Eshleman, Clayton. The name encanyoned river, selected poems 1960-1985. Santa Barbara, Black Sparrow Press, 1986. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 150 numbered and signed copies. Sattler / Eshleman A71. $40.00
42541. Evans, Abbie Huston. The bright North. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1938. Name in ink on the front free endpaper, pastedowns darkened, short streak of fading at the head and foot of the spine. Otherwise fine in rubbed, chipped dust jacket with a long tear and two scuffs on the back panel. First edition. $15.00
42543. Evans, Abbie Huston. Fact of crystal. New York, Harcourt, Brace [c1961]. Faint wear at the edges, otherwise fine in double dust jacket. Inner dust jacket fine. First edition. . $30.00
41477. Everson, R. G. Blind man's holiday. Drawings by Colin Haworth. Toronto, The Ryerson Press [c1963]. Fine in chipped and rubbed jacket with closed tears and creases along the top edge. First edition. $35.00
41478. Everson, R. G. The dark is not so dark. Drawings by Colin Haworth. [Montreal] Delta Canada [c1969]. Price in ink at the lower corner of the inside rear wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers lightly rubbed at the edges. First edition. $20.00
41479. Everson, R. G. A lattice for Momos. Foreword by Louis Dudek. Toronto, Contact Press [c1958]. Ink inscription on the front free endpaper, upper corner of boards and text bumped, a few faint marks on the cloth. Very good in dust jacket chipped and rubbed along the top edge and with a crease and a piece missing from the rear panel. First edition. $35.00
41480. Everson, R. G. Wrestle with an angel. Drawings by Colin Haworth. [Montreal] Delta Canada [c1965]. Fine in lightly soiled white wrappers. First edition. $20.00
42546. Everson, William. The rose of solitude by Brother Antoninus. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1967. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title in the year of publication: "For Hubert / blessed friend / from / Brother Antoninus / Oct 67". . $100.00
42547. Everwine, Peter. Collecting the animals. New York, Atheneum, 1973. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1972. $25.00
42549. Ewart, Gavin. The Gavin Ewart show: selected poems 1939-1985. Cleveland, Bits Press [c1986]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a short closed tear. First American edition (differs from the 1971 English edition). . $20.00
42550. Fagan, Kathy. The raft. New York, E. P. Dutton [c1985]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and "Withdrawn" stamps. Upper front corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. $25.00
42551. Fainlight, Ruth. Cages. London, Macmillan, 1966. Lightly rubbed along the edges, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. Author's second book. $30.00
40713. Fairburn, A. R. D. Poetry harbinger, introducing A.R.D. Fairburn and Denis Glover. Auckland, The Pilgrim Press, 1958. Fine in dust jacket over plain stiff covers. First edition. $35.00
42555. Farley, Jean. Figure and field. Chapel Hill, University of North Carolina Press, 1970. Fine in lightly chipped dust jacket with short closed tears. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Richard Howard, Julia Randall, Louis D. Rubin, Jr. $15.00
42556. Farnsworth, Robert. Honest water. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1989]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Stanley Plumly, William Matthews. $15.00
42557. Farnsworth, Robert. Three or four hills and a cloud. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1982]. Fine in lightly edge-rubbed dust jacket. First edition. . $15.00
42559. Fearing, Kenneth. Poems. Introduction by Edward Dahlberg. New York, Dynamo, 1935. Rear cover lightly bent and creased, bookshop stamp on the upper corner of the front free endpaper, otherwise very good in darkened, chipped dust jacket with closed tears and missing pieces. Largely unopened. First edition. One of 1,000 numbered copies. Uncommon in dust jacket. $100.00
42560. Feinman, Alvin. Poems. [Princeton, New Jersey] Princeton University Press [c1990]. Fine in fine dust jacket with a small nick at the top edge of the rear panel. First edition. Blurb by Harold Bloom. . $50.00
42561. Feinman, Alvin. Preambles and other poems. New York, Oxford University Press, 1964. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with slip laid in. Author's first book. Blurbs by Allen Tate, R.W.B. Lewis. $40.00
42562. Feinstein, Elaine. The celebrants and other poems. London, Hutchinson [1973]. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine and with a short closed tear. First edition. . $20.00
42563. Feinstein, Elaine. The magic apple tree. London, Hutchinson [1971]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. . $30.00
42564. Feinstein, Elaine. Some unease and angels: selected poems. [University Center] Green River Press, 1977. Fine in printed wrappers with lightly faded spine. In the form of an uncorrected proof copy, but not so designated. Proof copy of the first American edition. Blurb by Ted Hughes. $20.00
42566. Feldman, Irving. All of us here. [New York] Viking Penguin Books [1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. Unrevised and unpublished proofs. . $25.00
42567. Feldman, Irving. Leaping clear and other poems. New York, Viking [1976]. Lower corner of the front wrapper and of the text block creased, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Unrevised proofs. $20.00
42568. Feldman, Irving. Leaping clear and other poems. New York, Viking [1976]. Fine in lightly rubbed and marked, price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Signed on the title-page. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "15 Jan. 79 / For [names of recipients], affectionately, / Irving". $25.00
42569. Feldman, Irving. Leaping clear and other poems. New York, The Viking Press [1976]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip, photograph, and press news laid in. $45.00
42573. Feldman, Irving. New and selected poems. New York, The Viking Press [1979]. Fine in dust jacket with a crease and several short closed tears along the top edge. First edition. Review copy with photograph and other review material laid in. $30.00
42574. Feldman, Irving. New and selected poems. New York, Viking Press [1979]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the published for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $35.00
42576. Fenton, James. Children in exile. Edinburgh, The Salamander Press, 1983. Quarter cloth, paper boards, printed label on the front cover. Fine in unprinted white dust jacket. First edition. . $100.00
42577. Fenton, James. Children in exile. New York, Random House [1984]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. "Copyright to come" printed on the otherwise blank copyright page. Proof of first American edition. $25.00
42578. Fenton, James. Dead soldiers. [Oxford] Sycamore Press [1981]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. The text is on four pages. . $75.00
42580. Fenton, James. Out of danger. New York, Farrar Straus Giroux [1994]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. The book was the 1994 Whitbread Book Award poetry winner. Blurbs by Anthony Thwaite, Hilary Corke. $25.00
42581. Fenton, James. Put thou thy tears into my bottle. [Oxford, Sycamore Press, 1969]. Single sheet folded to form six pages. Cover-title. Fine. Author's second book. $50.00
42582. Fenton, James. Terminal moraine. London, Secker & Warburg [1972]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Author's first collection of poems. $50.00
42584. Fergusson, Francis. Poems 1929-1961. New Brunswick, New Jersey, Rutgers University Press [c1962]. Near fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket missing pieces along the top edge of the rear panel. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Emily / from Francis / May 15, 1962". Critic's first book of verse. $25.00
42585. Fergusson, Francis. A suite for winter. [n.p.] Sewanee Review, 1955. Printed wrappers lightly time-darkened around the edges with a short tear at the top edge. Offprint from the Sewanee Review, April 1955. . $25.00
42586. Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. The secret meaning of things. [New York] New Directions [c1968]. Light shelf wear, otherwise fine in lightly soiled and rubbed dust jacket. First edition. . $25.00
42589. Ferrini, Vincent. Sea sprung. Gloucester, Mass., Cape Anne Press [c1949]. Small dents on the front wrapper, otherwise very good in unevenly faded, lightly soiled printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the inside front wrapper: "To [names of recipients] / With best wishes--our newly found friends. / Vincent Ferrini". Drawings by Louis Evan. $75.00
42590. Ferrini, Vincent. The square root of in. [Gloucester, Heuretic Press, c1957]. Fine in very lightly rubbed black printed wrappers. First edition. Printed in England. $50.00
42591. Ferrini, Vincent. Timeo hominem unius mulieris. [Liverpool & Gloucester, Heron Press, c1954]. Ink name and date on the inside front wrapper, lower corner bumped, edges lightly rubbed, otherwise very good. First edition. Series: Winds #2. . $50.00
42592. Ferris, Haviland. Poems from a love affair. New York, Vantage Press [c1973]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. The title is included in Young / The male homosexual in literature. That source indicates that the author's real name is John Davis. $50.00
42593. Ferris, Haviland. Runes for faring forth. Champaign, Illinois, The Finial Press, 1975. Fine in white printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. Title included in the second edition of Young / The male homosexual in literature. $35.00
42594. Ficke, Arthur Davison. Tumultuous shore and other poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1942. Fine in lightly chipped and soiled dust jacket. First edition. . $25.00
42596. Fielding, Gabriel. 28 poems. Aldington, Kent, The Hand and Flower Press, 1955. Endpapers lightly discolored, small spot on the back cover, otherwise near fine in chipped dust jacket with short closed tears. First edition. Pseudonym of Alan Barnsley. $15.00
41481. Finch, Robert. Acis in Oxford and other poems. Oxford, Privately printed at the New Bodleian, 1959. Paper boards, printed paper label on the font board. Offsetting to endpapers and pastedowns from removed acetate dust jacket, otherwise fine. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies. Signed by the author and Herbert Davis, the printer. Printed in Eric Gill's Joanna type from matrices lent by Rene Hague. $150.00
42598. Finkel, Donald. Answer back. New York, Atheneum, 1968. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket with small chips at the bottom edge. First edition. $35.00
42600. Finkel, Donald. A joyful noise. New York, Atheneum, 1966. Upper corner bumped, otherwise near fine in rubbed and creased printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Signed and dated by the author on the front endpaper. $20.00
42601. Finkel, Donald. A mote in heaven's eye. New York, Atheneum, 1975. Fine in dust jacket with a single closed tear. First edition. . $25.00
42605. Finlay, Ian Hamilton. Glasgow beasts, an a burd. [London, Fulcrum Press, 1965]. Printed wrappers. Printed by the Wild Flounder Press. Fine in unevenly darkened printed wrappers over card covers. Fifth edition offset from the 1961 first edition. . $75.00
42607. Fish, Karen. The cedar canoe: poems. Athens and London, The University of Georgia Press [c1987]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurb by David St. John. $20.00
41019. Fisher, John. Suite for Cynthia, a long poem. [San Francisco, California, Humanessence Publishing Company, 1973]. Fine in stapled self-wrappers. First edition. Cover-title. Author's first book in Afro-American poetry and drama, 1760-1975. $20.00
41020. Fisher, John. Two long poems: Sisyphus at Abaddon / For Bob Kaufman. [San Francisco, California, Humanessence Publishing Company, 1974]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Cover-title. $20.00
42608. Fitts, Dudley. Poems 1929-1936. Norfolk, New Directions, 1937. Rough linen cloth. Cloth lightly darkened at the top edge, otherwise near fine in stained dust jacket with a closed tear and missing a piece at the top of the spine. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper below the book label Louis A. Migliorini, Jr.: "to the author of Naiad from the author of Small Susan-- / Dudley Fitts / 17 June 1939". Printed slip with blurb by Archibald MacLeish laid in. $50.00
42610. Fitzgerald, Robert. In the rose of time, poems 1931-1956. [New York] New Directions [c1956]. Light wear at the extremities and lightly faded at the head of the spine, otherwise fine in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket with closed tears and missing a piece at the top of the spine. First edition. . $25.00
42611. Fitzgerald, Robert. Poems. New York, Arrow Editions [c1935]. Light wear at the extremities, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a few small chips. First edition. Author's first book. $50.00
42612. Fitzgerald, Robert. Spring shade, poems, 1931-1970. [New York] New Directions [1971]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. . $50.00
42613. Fletcher, John Gould. The burning mountain. New York, E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc., 1946. Fine in lightly chipped dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. $20.00
42615. Fletcher, John Gould. South star. New York, Macmillan, 1941. Ink name and date on the front free endpaper, pastedowns discolored, cloth lightly marked, otherwise very good in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket with closed tears. First edition. $20.00
42616. Flint, Roland. And morning: poems. Washington, D.C., San Francisco, Dryad Press [c1975]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $25.00
42617. Flint, Roland. And morning: poems. Washington, D. C. and San Francisco, Dryad Press [c1975]. Fine in printed wrappers with a small spot on the back wrapper. Fourth printing. Inscribed by the author on the title page to poet Virginia Moore: "with presumptions of fondness & friendship in memory of a lovely first meeting--Roland Flint / 11-30-80". . $20.00
42619. Flint, Roland. Resuming green: selected poems, 1965-1982. New York, The Dial Press [1983]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. . $25.00
42621. Flook, Maria. Reckless wedding. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982. Fine in dust jacket lightly chipped at the head of the spine and with a short closed tear. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Alan Dugan, Stanley Kunitz. $20.00
42622. Fogel, Ruby. Of apes and angels and other poems. Denver, Alan Swallow [c1966]. Fine in price-clipped, darkened chipped dust jacket with tape repairs on the front panel. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Jean & George Hayden / also Paul & Dicky--with love, from your cousin, Ruby". Author's first book. $25.00
40716. Forbes, Calvin. Blue Monday. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1974]. Fine in dust jacket faintly rubbed along the edges. First edition, hardcover. Author's first regularly published book. Blurbs by Michael S. Harper, Sam Allen. Author included in Afro-American poets since 1955. $45.00
40717. Forbes, Calvin. Blue Monday. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1974]. Edges lightly foxed, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Signed by the author on the title-page, 13/2/75. Author's first regularly published book. Blurbs by Michael S. Harper, Sam Allen. $25.00
40718. Forbes, Calvin. From the book of Shine. Copenhagen, Denmark, Razorback Press [c1980]. Printed wrappers lightly bumped at the upper corner of the front wrapper, otherwise very good. First Razorback Press edition (originally published by Burning Deck in 1979). One of 250 copies. $35.00
42624. Forche, Carolyn. The country between us. New York [etc.] Harper & Row, Publishers [c1981]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof of the first Harper & Row edition. . $150.00
42625. Forche, Carolyn. The country between us. New York, Harper & Row [c1981]. Fine in lightly faded dust jacket with unobtrusive water mark on the back panel. First Harper & Row edition. Blurbs by Denise Levertov, Jacobo Timerman, Margaret Atwood, etc. Lamont Poetry slip laid in. $35.00
41483. Ford, R. A. D. The solitary city: poems and translations. Toronto/Montreal, McClelland and Stewart Limited [c1969]. Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket missing a few small pieces at the head of the backstrip and with a few short closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Peggy and Jake / most affectionately / from / Robert / [can't make out the name of the place] , September, 1971". Author's second book. $30.00
41484. Ford, R. A. D. A window on the north. Toronto, Ryerson Press [1956]. Head of backstrip badly bumped, otherwise fine in chipped dust jacket missing a small piece at the head of the backstrip. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Ambassador and Mrs. [name illegible] in admiration and friendship from Robert Ford / Cairo, October, 1963". Author's first book. Blurbs by A. J. M. Smith, Frank Stiling. $40.00
42626. Forrest, Bernard. Not meaning not to see. [Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1967]. Residue from sticker removal on the inside front wrapper, otherwise fine in sewn printed wrappers. First edition. One of 75 numbered, signed copies. Morrow and Cooney / A bibliography of the Black Sparrow, item 8. The first book of the Black Sparrow Press, preceded by seven broadsides. $150.00
42627. Forrest, Bernard A. Titled and untitled, poems. [Torrance, Cal.] Hors Commerce Press, 1965. Short closed tear on the spine and front wrapper, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies. Author's first book. $20.00
42633. Francis, Robert. Like ghosts of eagles: poems 1966-1974. [Amherst] University of Massachusetts Press [c1974]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. With drawings by Jack Coughlin. . $25.00
41342. Fraser, G. S. Conditions. Nottingham, The Byron Press, 1969. Fine in unevenly darkened white printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "To [name of recipient] with love from Hedgie / GS Fraser / September, 1969". $50.00
41343. Fraser, G. S. Conditions. Nottingham, The Byron Press, 1969. Fine in white printed wrappers. First edition. $30.00
42634. Fraser, Kathleen. Each next: narratives. Berkeley, The Figures, 1980. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Copy D of 26 lettered copies signed by the author. Southern author. $75.00
42635. Fraser, Kathleen. Each next: narratives. Berkeley, The Figures, 1980. Lower corner bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the second front endpaper: "For Pendrick-- / with thanks for your beautiful enthusiasm-- / Kathleen Fraser / 10/29/82". One of 750 copies. Southern author. $30.00
42637. Fraser, Kathleen. What I want. New York [etc.] Harper & Row, Publishers [c1974]. Fine in price-clipped jacket slightly faded at the edges with a few chips and a short closed tear. First edition. Oklahoma-born author. $25.00
42642. Freisinger, Randall. Plato's breath. Logan, Utah, Utah State University Press [c1997]. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine. First edition. Foreword by Herbert Leibowitz. Blurbs by Jeremy Rifkin, Gary Gildner, Stephen Dobyns. Winner of the May Swenson Poetry Prize. $15.00
42646. Frost, Robert. A further range. New York, Henry Holt and Company [c1936]. Fine in dust jacket chipped along the top edge, with time-darkened spine and closed tears. Trade edition, first impression. Crane / Frost A21.1. Pulitzer Prize winner. $75.00
42647. Frost, Robert. A masque of reason. London, Jonathan Cape [1948]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket lightly chipped at the head of the spine and with several short closed tears. First English edition of this collection. David Garnett's copy with his ownership signature and date (1948) on the front free endpaper and with his book label laid in. Crane / Frost A34. $75.00
42648. Frost, Robert. A masque of reason. London, Jonathan Cape [1948]. Rear free endpaper lightly darkened, otherwise fine in fine white dust jacket with several nicks and a short closed tear. Cape 10s. 6d. price sticker over the printed price on the jacket front flap. First English edition, variant state of the dust jacket flap. Crane / Robert Frost A 34. $75.00
42649. Frumkin, Gene. Clouds and red earth. Chicago [etc.] Swallow Press, Ohio University Press [c1981]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. . $25.00
42650. Fuller, John. The tree that walked. [London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1967. Fine in lightly chipped, sunned, price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Author's second book. $30.00
42653. Fulton, Alice. Sensual math: poems. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1995]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Mark Doty, Lawrence Joseph, A. R. Ammons, Douglas Crase, C. D. Wright. . $25.00
41345. Fulton, Robin. Tree-lines. With drawings by Harley Elliott. [New York] New Rivers Press, 1974. Fine in dust jacket chipped along the top edge and with several closed tears. First edition. Of 700 copies, one of 200 bound in cloth. $25.00
42655. Gale, Vi. Clearwater. Chicago, The Swallow Press, Inc. [c1974]. Cloth bumped at the head of the spine, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket with a scuff on the front panel. First edition. $15.00
42659. Galler, David. Leopards in the temple, poems. New York, Macmillan, London, Collier-Macmillan [c1968]. Fine in dust jacket with short closed tears. First edition. . $20.00
42662. Galvin, James. God's mistress. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [1984]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Winner of the Open Competition, the National Poetry Series, selected by Marvin Bell. . $25.00
42663. Galvin, James. God's mistress. New York, Harper & Row [c1984]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Winner of the Open Competition, the National Poetry Series, selected by Marvin Bell. . $50.00
42665. Garces, Tomas. The span of compassion (selected poems). Translated by D. Sam Abrams. Barcelona, Institut d'Estudis Nord-Americans [1985]. Fine in printed wrappers. Bilingual edition with text in Spanish and English on facing pages. One of 600 numbered copies. . $25.00
42670. Garcia, Luis. Mister Menu: poems & drawings. [San Francisco, Kayak, c1968]. Edges lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 700 copies. $35.00
40720. Gardner, Benjamin Franklin. Black. Caldwell, Idaho, The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1933. Cloth rubbed at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise very good in lightly chipped dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "In appreciation of a very pleasant and profitable acquaintance, my very best wishes -- To Rev Phillips Reich / Benjamin F. Gardner / 1-7-52". $225.00
42671. Garlick, Raymond. A sense of time: poems and antipoems 1969-1972. [Llandysul] Gwasg Gomer, 1972. Light acid offset on the endpapers, otherwise fine in very lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Welsh author. $25.00
42672. Garrett, Charlotte. Presences: poems. Baton Rouge, The Press of the Nightowl [1977]. Fine in lightly soiled pale yellow printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 200 numbered copies (this copy not numbered but identified in ink in the colophon as "Review Copy"). Publisher's compliments slip laid in. Printers' choice 82. Prospectus laid in (with a blurb by Walker Percy and printing Garrett's poem "For Her, for she is nameless"). $75.00
42676. Garrigue, Jean. New and selected poems. New York, Macmillan [c1967]. Ink inscription (not by the author) on the front free endpaper, head of the spine bumped, otherwise very good in lightly soiled and chipped, price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. $15.00
42679. Garrison, Deborah. A working girl can't win and other poems. New York, Random House [c1998]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first volume of poems [this information from Edward Hirsch's blurb]. Blurbs by Susan Kinsolving, John Updike, Katha Pollitt, Edward Hirsch, Eavan Boland. $25.00
42680. Gascoyne, David. An imitation of Leopardi's imitation Canti, XXXV. [Portland, Oregon, Charles Seluzicki, 1983]. Single sheet folded. Lower corner creased, otherwise fine. First edition. Cover-title. One of 200 copies. $15.00
41486. Geddes, Gary. Light of burning towers: poems new and selected. [Montreal] Vehicule Press [c1990]. Corners bumped, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Signed by the author on the half-title. $20.00
42681. Genser, Cynthia. Taking on the local color. Middletown, Wesleyan University Press [c1977]. Fine in dust jacket with a single short closed tear. First edition. . $15.00
42682. George, Emery. A gift of nerve, poems 1966-1977. Ann Arbor, Kylix Press [c1978]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition. $35.00
42684. Gershon, Karen. My daughters, my sisters and other poems. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1974. Fine in gray printed wrappers with "Uncorrected" stamped on the front wrapper. Uncorrected proof copy. . $25.00
42685. Gershon, Karen. Selected poems. New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. [c1966]. Fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket with closed tears. First American edition. Blurbs by Herbert Read, Lawrence Durrell, G. S. Fraser, Dannie Abse. $20.00
42686. Ghalib. Ghazals of Ghalib: versions from the Urdu. New York and London, Columbia University Press, 1971. Fine in dust jacket with lightly faded spine. First edition, hardcover. Edited by Aijaz Ahmad. Includes W. S. Merwin, Adrienne Rich, William Stafford, David Ray, Mark Strand, and others. $75.00
42687. Ghalib. Poems by Ghalib. Forenote by Aijaz Ahmad. [New York, Hudson Review, Inc., c1969]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Translated by Aijaz Ahmad, William Stafford, and Adrienne Rich. $25.00
42689. Gibbons, Reginald. The ruined motel. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1981. Fine in printed wrappers lightly rubbed along the joints. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For Pat / with warm greetings & thanks for introducing me to Edward's work / Reg Gibbons". Also signed by the author on the title-page. Textual correction by the author on p. 49. $25.00
42691. Gibbs, Barbara. The green chapel. New York, The Noonday Press, Inc. [c1958]. Text paper browning, edges lightly rubbed, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Copyright notice stamped in ink. First edition. $25.00
42692. Gibson, Margaret. Long walks in the afternoon. Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1982. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a long closed tear on the back panel. First edition. The 1982 Lamont Poetry Selection. The author's Vigil was nominated for the National Book Award in 1993. $15.00
42693. Gibson, Margaret. Lunes. [Washington, DC, Some of Us Press, c1973]. Fine in stapled printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. Cover-title. $75.00
42694. Gibson, Margaret. Lunes. [Washington, D. C., Some of Us Press, c1973]. Text bumped on the bottom edge and lower corner, small stain at the foot of page 16, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Cover-title. . $35.00
42695. Gibson, Margaret. Memories of the future: the daybooks of Tina Modotti. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1986. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: To [names of recipients] / in gratitude, / Margaret Gibson / June 10, 1986". . $35.00
42696. Gibson, Margaret. Out in the open: poems. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1989. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Coleman Barks. The Press's Book News laid in. $35.00
42697. Gibson, Miles. The guilty bystander. London, Methuen & Co. Ltd. [1970]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. . $50.00
42699. Gibson, Walker. The reckless spenders. Bloomington, Indiana University Press [c1954]. Paperclip marks on some pages, otherwise near fine in chipped and worn dust jacket with closed tears. First edition. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: "For Malvina Schweizer & Erno Balogh / Very kindest regards / Walker Gibson / New York University 29 October 1957 / & I hope it's a fair trade for the records!". The poem "Movies" on pp. 26-27 is extensively annotated in pencil with indications of stresses, dynamics, tempo, etc., presumably for a musical setting of the poem by pianist-composer, Erno Balogh. $40.00
42700. Gibson, William. Winter crook. New York, Oxford University Press, 1948. Endpapers foxed, otherwise very good in dust jacket with ink name and page number on the front flap. First edition. Author's first book of verse. . $25.00
42701. Gilbert, Celia. Bonfire. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Alice James Books [c1983]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a small crease at the lower edge of the front panel. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. Blurbs by Dave Smith, etc. $25.00
42702. Gilbert, Celia. Queen of darkness. New York, The Viking Press [1977]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Printed acknowledgments slip laid in. Author's first commercially published book. $25.00
42704. Gilbert, Jack. Monolithos, poems 1962 and 1982. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Lower corners faintly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by John Ashbery, Terrence Des Pres, James Dickey, Cynthia Ozick. $150.00
42705. Gilbert, Sandra M. Emily's bread: poems. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1984]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Information about date, price, pages, and illustrations supplied by the publisher in blue ink on the front wrapper. . $20.00
42706. Gilbert, Sandra M. Emily's bread: poems. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1984]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Carolyn Kizer, Frank Bidart, Robert Pinsky, Richard Eberhart. $15.00
42707. Gilbert, Sandra M. Ghost volcano. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1995]. Fine in gray printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. . $20.00
42709. Gilman, Dugan. Upstate. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1971]. Fine in lightly rubbed white dust jacket with a short closed tear at the foot of the front panel. First edition. . $20.00
40723. Gilmore, Mary. Fourteen men: verses. Sydney, London, Angus and Robertson [1954]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a few chips. First edition. Australian author. $150.00
42711. Ginsberg, Allen. Airplane dreams: compositions from journals. Toronto, Anansi, 1968. Head of spine and lower corner lightly bumped, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. One of 6,000 copies. Morgan / A12a1.2. $30.00
42712. Ginsberg, Allen. Airplane dreams: compositions from journals. [n.p.] House of Anansi City Lights [c1969]. Lower corner of front wrapper bumped, rear wrapper lightly soiled, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First American edition. Morgan A12a3.1. . $20.00
42714. Ginsberg, Allen. Empty mirror, early poems. Introduction by William Carlos Williams. New York, Totem Press/Corinth Books [c1961]. Fine in lightly darkened and soiled white printed wrappers. Fourth printing. Morgan A5a1.4. . $15.00
42717. Ginsberg, Allen. Plutonian ode: poems 1977-1980. San Francisco, City Lights [1982]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. The Pocket Poets Series number forty. $15.00
42718. Ginsberg, Allen. T. V. baby poems. [London] Cape Goliard Press Ltd. [c1967]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition, first issue, unsigned copies. The English edition precedes. Of 2,000 copies, one of 400 casebound in yellow cloth. Morgan A10a1.a2. $100.00
42721. Gioia, Dana. Daily horoscope: poems. Saint Paul, Graywolf Press [c1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. Second printing. Author's first full-length book. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Tom-- / reminiscences of my misspent youth, / Dana Gioia". Blurb by Donald Justice. $25.00
42724. Gitin, David. Legwork. [n.p.] West Coast Printer Center [c1977]. Fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. Blurb by Michael McClure. $15.00
42726. Glass, Mark. Ancient song. Illustrated by Janet Morgan. New York, The Red Ozier Press [1980]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Cover-title. Pencilled note indicates that this is the first piece printed by the Press in New York and that 135 copies were printed in January 1980. $50.00
42727. Gleason, Madeline. Concerto for bell and telephone. [n.p.] Unicorn Press, 1967. Dust jacket over blue printed wrappers. Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. One of 500 copies printed by Andrew Hoyem. Publisher's label pasted over the imprint on the title-page: "1967 Unicorn Press / in association with Unicorn Book Shop". $20.00
41346. Glen, Duncan. In appearances. Preston, Akros Publications, 1971. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise very good in lightly soiled dust jacket, lightly rubbed along the edges. First edition. Glossary laid in. $20.00
42729. Glover, Jon. The grass's time. [Newcastle upon Tyne, Northern House, 1970]. Stain (appears to have happened in the printing process) on the recto of the last text leaf, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. Date of publication taken from Contemporary poets, 6th edition. Northern House pamphlet poets no. 13. $20.00
42736. Goacher, Denis. Night of the 12th, 13th. [Rushden, Northamptonshire, Sceptre Press, c1973]. Fine in printed wrappers lightly soiled at the top edge of the front wrapper. First edition. Of 150 copies, one of 50 signed. $25.00
42739. Goedicke, Patricia. The dog that was barking yesterday. [Amherst, Massachusetts, Lynx House Press, c1980]. Fine in very lightly soiled white printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the second front endpaper: "For Pam, a star student well met in Eugene--with all good wishes--Patricia Goedicke / 11/5/89 / Eugene". Signed by the author on the title-page. Amusing textual correction on p. 41 and correction of the date of publication of the author's Crossing the same river on p. [83]. The line on p. 41 printed as "Just like your butt hidden" is altered by the author to "Just like yours but hidden". $35.00
42747. Goldensohn, Barry. Uncarving the block. [Waitsfield, Vt., Vermont Crossroads Press, c1978]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Very good in lightly rubbed and creased printed wrappers. First edition. Blurbs by Jane Shore, Norman Dubie. $20.00
42748. Goldfarb, Sidney. Messages. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, Inc. [1971]. Printed wrappers, with plastic spiral spine, and publisher's label on the front wrapper. Two of the plastic spirals broken, otherwise very good. Uncorrected proof in tall format. . $25.00
42749. Goldfarb, Sidney. Speech, for instance, poems. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1969]. Near fine to fine in dust jacket with a single closed tear. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by William Alfred, Robert Lowell. $25.00
42750. Goldman, Michael. At the edge, poems. [New York] The Macmillan Company [c1969]. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise very good in dust jacket. First edition. . $20.00
42752. Goldman, Michael. First poems. New York, The Macmillan Company [etc., c1965]. Cloth showing wear at the head of the spine and along the bottom edge, otherwise very good in dust jacket with light internal staining at the foot of the spine and lower corner. First edition. Author's first book. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Moses Hadas / Michael Goldman / 10/22/65". $30.00
42753. Golffing, Francis. American letters: poems. [London, Villiers Publications, c1957]. Ink name on the inside front wrapper, extremities lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Cover-title. $20.00
42758. Goodenough, J. B. Dower land: poems. [Cleveland] Cleveland State University Poetry Center [c1984]. Corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first collection of poems. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "For Bill and Laurette / My newest relatives! / Judy Goodenough". Blurb by Denise Levertov. $25.00
42760. Goodman, Paul. Homespun of oatmeal gray. New York, Random House [c1970]. Rubbed at the edges, red remainder line on the bottom edge, spot on the top edge, otherwise very good in price-clipped dust jacket with two short closed tears. First edition. Nicely / Adam and his work, item 854. $20.00
42762. Goodman, Ryah Tumarkin. New and selected poems. Dublin, NH, William L. Bauhan, Publisher [c1985]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Blurbs by May Sarton, Samuel French Morse, Ruth Whitman, David McCord. $20.00
41347. Gordon, Giles. The Oban poems. Knotting, Sceptre Press, 1977. Fine in unevenly faded printed wrappers. First edition. One of 150 numbered copies. This copy inscribed by the author on the limitation page: "John [Horder], / with love from Giles / 14 December 1977". $35.00
42764. Gordon, Jaimy. The rose of the West, a text for a masque. Woodcuts by Mary Beath. Providence and Philadelphia, Woodbine Press, 1976. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Of 500 copies, one of 50 smyth-sewn cloth-bound numbered copies, signed. $50.00
42765. Gottlieb, Darcy. No witness but ourselves: poems. Columbia, University of Missouri Press, 1973. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. Author's first book. Press publicity slip laid in. $20.00
41348. Graham, W. S. Malcolm Mooney's land. London, Faber and Faber [1970]. Fine in dust jacket with a very small closed tear. First edition. $50.00
41350. Graham, W. S. Selected poems. New York, The Ecco Press [1980]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition (no equivalent English edition in Contemporary poets, 4th edition). $35.00
41351. Graham, W. S. The white threshold. New York, The Grove Press [1952]. Cloth at top edge soiled and bruised, otherwise near fine in rubbed, lightly soiled, and chipped dust jacket. First American edition. $35.00
40729. Graves, Robert. Love respelt again. [New York] Doubleday [c1969]. Fine in dust jacket rumpled on the front panel with a long closed tear and a few chips. First edition. One of 1,000 signed copies. $75.00
40730. Graves, Robert. Man does, woman is. London, Cassell [1964]. Ink note on rear free endpaper. Otherwise fine in lightly chipped and soiled dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition (reviews for New Poems 1962 on back panel of dust jacket). $25.00
42767. Greasybear, Charley John. Songs. Boise, Idaho, Ahsahta Press, Boise State University [c1979]. Copyright copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Lightly rubbed along the bottom edge, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. $20.00
42770. Greenberg, Alvin. The house of the would-be gardener. New York, New Rivers Press [c1972]. Fine in price-clipped, lightly faded black dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. One of 250 copies. Drawings by John Tuska. $25.00
42771. Greenberg, Alvin. Metaform. Amherst, University of Massachusetts Press, 1975. Fine in slightly darkened white dust jacket. First edition. . $25.00
42772. Greenberg, Alvin. The metaphysical giraffe. Cover and drawings by Gene Roberds. New York, New Rivers Press [c1968]. Title-page slightly creased, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book of verse. . $20.00
42773. Greenberg, Barbara L. The never-not sonnets: poems. Orlando, University of Central Florida Press [c1989]. Bump in the middle of the top edge of the text block which probably occurred in the manufacturing process as the boards are fine. Otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition, hardcover. Review copy with review slip laid in. $35.00
42774. Greenberg, Barbara L. The spoils of August. Middletown, Wesleyan University Press [c1974]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. $25.00
42775. Greenberg, Samuel B. Poems from the Greenberg manuscripts, a selection from the work of Samuel B. Greenberg. Edited with a commentary by James Laughlin. Norfolk, Conn., New Directions [c1939]. Dust jacket over stapled wrappers. Book-plate on the inside front wrapper, upper corner of several leaves lightly bumped, otherwise fine in unevenly darkened dust jacket. The text is paginated 357-381. Reprinted from New Directions 1939. $75.00
42776. Greenberg, Samuel B. Poems. A selection from the manuscripts. Edited with an Introduction by Harold Holden and Jack McManis. Preface by Allen Tate. New York, Henry Holt and Company [c1947]. Faint stain on the back cover, otherwise near fine in soiled and chipped dust jacket with short closed tears. First edition. . $40.00
42777. Greene, Jonathan. Trickster tales. Minneapolis, Coffee House Press, 1985. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Dust jacket sewn to plain black wrappers. Fine in dust jacket bumped on the top and bottom edges with short closed tears. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies signed by the author and the artist. Woodcuts by John Smalley. $25.00
42778. Greene, Jonathan. An unspoken complaint. [Santa Barbara, Unicorn Press, 1970]. Fine in sewn printed wrappers. First edition. One of 120 numbered copies. . $25.00
42779. Greger, Debora. And: poems. [Princeton] Princeton University Press [c1985]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. . $25.00
42780. Greger, Debora. Movable islands: poems. Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Press [c1980]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's second book. . $50.00
42783. Gregerson, Linda. The woman who died in her sleep. Boston, New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1996. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Rosanna Warren, Mark Strand. $25.00
42785. Gregor, Arthur. Declensions of a refrain: poems. [New York] Poetry London--New York Books [c1957]. Some foxing at the upper edges of the endpapers and some text pages, otherwise very good in price-clipped, spine-darkened, lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket with a closed tear. First edition. . $25.00
42786. Gregor, Arthur. Figure in the door: poems. Garden City, Doubleday, 1968. Fine in lightly rubbed black dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with slip laid in. Blurb by James Dickey. $25.00
42787. Gregor, Arthur. Octavian shooting targets: poems. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company [c1954]. Fine in rubbed, soiled, unevenly faded dust jacket missing small pieces and with short closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the first front endpaper: "To my dear, dear friends Joyce & Rudolf with all love / Arthur / Sept 7 1954". Author's first book. $40.00
42788. Gregory, Horace. Another look. New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston [c1976]. Fine in faintly soiled dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. $25.00
42789. Gregory, Horace. Chorus for survival. New York, Covici, Friede, Publishers, 1935. Corners lightly bumped, blue cloth lightly faded at the edges, otherwise fine in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket with two half-inch closed tears. First edition. . $35.00
42790. Gregory, Horace. Medusa in Gramercy Park. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1961. Upper corner faintly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. . $15.00
42791. Gregory, Horace. No retreat: poems. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [c1933]. Fine in lightly soiled, chipped, and darkened dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. Author's second book. . $30.00
42792. Griffin, Jonathan. Commonsense of the senses: sequence of poems (1978-1980). [London] The Menard Press, 1982. Upper corner bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "To [name of recipient] / Warm admiration and every good wish / Jonathan". . $20.00
42793. Griffin, Susan. Let them be said. [Oakland, California] Mama's Press [c1973]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. . $35.00
42794. Griffin, Susan. Like the iris of an eye. New York, Hagerstown, San Francisco, London, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1976]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. . $25.00
42795. Griffin, Susan. Like the iris of an eye. New York, Hagerstown, San Francisco, London, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1976]. Edges lightly foxed, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and chipped black dust jacket with a closed circular tear on the rear panel. First edition. Signed and dated (Nov. 9, 1976) by the author on the front free endpaper. Blurb by Adrienne Rich. $25.00
42797. Griffiths, Bryn. The survivors. London, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. [1971]. Fine in dust jacket with a few very small chips. First edition. Welsh poet. $20.00
42799. Grigson, Geoffrey. A skull in Salop and other poems. [Chester Springs, Pa.] Dufour, 1969. Front upper corner roughly bumped, evidence of sticker removal on the rear free endpaper, otherwise near fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a short closed tear. First American edition. $20.00
42800. Grosholz, Emily. Shores and headlands. [Princeton] Princeton University Press [1988]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Blue cloth with silver lettering on the spine. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. $25.00
42801. Gross, Harvey. Plans for an orderly apocalypse and other poems. Ann Arbor, The University of Michigan Press [c1968]. Stamped on the second front endpaper: "Archive Copy / Do Not Remove". Also at the head of the page in ink: "Archives". Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by X. J. Kennedy, May Swenson, Norman Holmes Pearson. $15.00
42804. Grossman, Allen. Of the great house: a book of poems. [New York] New Directions [c1982]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in printed wrappers (not published in cloth). First edition. $25.00
42805. Grossman, Allen. The recluse and other poems. Cambridge, Mass., Pym-Randall Press [c1965]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Small punch hole on the colophon leaf, slight crease in the first few leaves, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. $35.00
42807. Guernsey, Bruce. January thaw. [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1982]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in unevenly faded dust jacket. First edition. $25.00
42809. Guest, Barbara. The countess from Minneapolis. Providence, Burning Deck [1977]. Fine in faintly soiled and rubbed printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. Review copy with review slip laid in. Southern author. $30.00
42810. Guest, Barbara. Moscow mansions: poems. New York, Viking [1973]. Red line on the bottom edge, lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a few short closed tears. First edition, hardcover. . $35.00
42811. Guest, Barbara. Moscow mansions: poems. New York, A Richard Seaver Book / The Viking Press [1973]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For Audrey Nicholson / In London 1974 / Barbara Guest". Blurbs by James Schuyler, Helen Frankenthaler. $45.00
42813. Guest, Harry. Arrangements. [Northwood] Anvil Press Poetry [1968]. Fine in worn, soiled, rubbed, creased, and lightly chipped dust jacket. First edition. Welsh author. . $15.00
42817. Guest, Harry. The place. Northamptonshire, The Sceptre Press [c1971]. Fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition. One of 150 numbered copies. Welsh author. $15.00
42819. Gullans, Charles. Arrivals & departures. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press [c1962]. Head of spine lightly bumped, extremities faintly rubbed, otherwise fine in very lightly chipped dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book of verse. Dust jacket comments by James Wright and James Dickey. $30.00
42820. Gunn, Thom. Fighting terms. New York, Hawk's Well Press, 1958. Head of spine lightly bumped, extremities faintly rubbed, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First American edition. One of 1,500 copies. Author's second book. Hagstrom/Bixby / Gunn A2c. $100.00
42821. Gunn, Thom. Jack Straw's castle. [New York] Frank Hallman, 1975. Fine in dust jacket over plain wrappers. First edition, paperback issue. Indicated as being one of 400 copies (352 copies actually printed). Hagstrom & Bixby A22a. $35.00
42822. Gunn, Thom. Jack Straw's castle and other poems. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1976]. Fine in lightly soiled, price-clipped dust jacket, chipped at the head and foot of the spine and with a closed tear. First American edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "Thom Gunn / for Robert 1983". Hagstrom/Bixby A24c. $55.00
42823. Gunn, Thom. Jack Straw's castle and other poems. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux [1976]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Hagstrom/Bixby A24c. $35.00
42824. Gunn, Thom. Moly. London, Faber and Faber [1971]. Some text leaves faintly creased, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Hagstrom/Bixby A15. $35.00
42825. Gunn, Thom. My sad captains and other poems. London, Faber and Faber [1961]. Rear endpaper discolored, lower corners lightly rubbed. Otherwise near fine in a lightly sunned dust jacket, lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine, with a closed snag on the spine and with a short closed tear. First edition. Hagstrom/Bixby A4a. $35.00
42827. Gunn, Thom. Positives. Photographs by Ander Gunn. [Chicago] University of Chicago Press [c1966]. Book-plate on the front pastedown, light shelf wear, slightly faded on the top edge, otherwise very good in price-clipped, lightly chipped, rubbed, and soiled dust jacket. First American edition. Hagstrom/Bixby A7b. $25.00
42828. Gunn, Thom. The sense of movement. London, Faber and Faber [1957]. Slight shelf wear, otherwise near fine in price-clipped dust jacket with internally repaired tears. First edition. Author's third book. Hagstrom/Bixby A3. $50.00
42830. Gunn, Thom. To the air. [Boston] David R. Godine [c1974]. Fine in blue and white paper boards. Issued without dust jacket. First edition. First Godine Poetry Chapbook Series number 6. $20.00
42832. Gunn, Thom. Touch. London, Faber & Faber [1967]. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the extremities. First edition. Hagstrom/Bixby A8a. $40.00
41492. Gustafson, Ralph. Epithalamium in time of war. New York, privately printed, 1941. Quarter gray and green cloth. Fine without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 100 numbered copies printed (this copy not numbered). $150.00
41493. Gustafson, Ralph. Flight into darkness: poems. [New York] Pantheon [c1944]. Cloth lightly soiled. Otherwise near fine in rubbed, soiled, chipped dust jacket missing pieces. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to pianist-composer Erno Balogh: "For Erno Balogh / In sincere appreciation, and all good wishes / Ralph Gustafson / New York, / Oct 19, 1953". $75.00
41407. Gustafson, Ralph, comp. Anthology of Canadian poetry. [Toronto] Penguin [c1942]. Printed wrappers with a crease on the front wrapper. Large piece missing from the half-title. Paper brittle. Second printing. Compiled by Ralph Gustafson. Inscribed on the front wrapper by the compiler. $25.00
41410. Gustafson, Ralph, ed. A little anthology of Canadian poets. Edited by Ralph Gustafson. Norfolk, New Directions [1943]. Near fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Poet of the Year series. $25.00
42833. Guthrie, Ramon. Asbestos Phoenix. New York, Funk & Wagnalls [c1968]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Diane, / best wishes, / Ramon Guthrie". $25.00
42835. Guthrie, Ramon. Graffiti. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1959. Paint mark on the front wrapper, otherwise very good in slightly soiled printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "To William Younger / with best wishes of / Ramon Guthrie". $20.00
42836. Guthrie, Ramon. Maximum security ward. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux [1970]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a few small chips. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. . $20.00
42837. Gutteridge, Bernard. Old Damson-Face: poems 1934 to 1974. London, London Magazine Editions, 1975. Sticker removed from the rear pastedown, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a creased front flap. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Haro & Elizabeth [Hodson] / Love / Bernard Gutteridge. Typescript poem, "The Ladies of St Leonards" laid in, signed by the author with a typed note at the close: "A limited edition of four copies signed by the author--no. 2" (at the head of the poem in ink "The poem I promised you"). $50.00
41496. Gutteridge, Don. The village within. [Fredericton, N. B. , Fiddlehead Poetry Books, 1970]. Fine in darkened printed wrappers lightly bumped at the upper corner. First edition. One of 500 copies. $25.00
41497. Gutteridge, Don. Death at Quebec and other poems. Fredericton, Fiddlehead Poetry Books, 1971. Fine in blue printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies. $40.00
41498. Gutteridge, Don. Riel: a poem for voices. [Fredericton, Fiddlehead Books, 1970]. Fine in yellow printed wrappers. Second edition. One of 275 copies. $35.00
42838. Gwynn, R. S. The drive-in. Columbia, University of Missouri Press, 1986. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. New Formalist poet included in the Oxford companion to 20th Century poetry ("a poet almost entirely at odds with the literary temper of his times"). Blurbs by George Garrett, X. J. Kennedy. Southern author. In this copy the author has altered his printed name on the title-page to read R. Sam Gwynn. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Perry Gregg [spelling?] / alenda lux ubi orta libertas! / Sam Gwynn / 4 Dec 86". $75.00
42840. Gwynn, R. S. The narcissiad, a poem. Drawings by Ramderanius. New Braunfels, Texas, Cedar Rock Press [c1981]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. New Formalist poet included in the Oxford companion to 20th Century poetry ("a poet almost entirely at odds with the literary temper of his times"). Blurb by Miller Williams. Southern author. In this copy the author has altered his printed name on the title-page to read R. Sam Gwynn. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Perry-- / In memory of our shared experience-- / Sam Gwynn / 4 Dec 86". $100.00
42841. Haavikko, Paavo. Selected poems. Edited and translated from the Finnish by Anselm Hollo. London, Cape Goliard, 1968. Fine in price-clipped, printed acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies, signed by the author. $25.00
42842. Haberly, Loyd. Silent fame and other poems. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1945. Cloth rubbed at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise very good in rubbed, chipped, soiled, and frayed dust jacket. First edition. . $20.00
42843. Haberman, Daniel. The furtive wall: poems. Etchings by Jan Stussy. New York, Art Direction Book Company, 1982. Fine in lightly darkened white dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "February 1982 / For Henry Fairlee / with all good wishes / (and because I admire your articles) / Blessings! / Daniel Haberman". Blurbs by Edward Dahlberg, Guy Davenport, Seamus Heaney, John Heath-Stubbs, Howard Nemerov, Norman Nicholson, James Schuyler. $30.00
42844. Haberman, Daniel. The furtive wall: poems. Etchings by Jan Stussy. New York, Art Direction Book Company, 1982. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in lightly soiled and chipped white dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Edward Dahlberg, Guy Davenport, Seamus Heaney, John Heath-Stubbs, Howard Nemerov, Norman Nicholson, James Schuyler. $25.00
42845. Haberman, Daniel. The furtive wall; poems. Etchings by Jan Stussy. New York, Art Direction Book Company, 1982. Fine in price-clipped, lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to a fellow poet: "February 1982 / For Ira Sadoff / --with all good wishes / Daniel Haberman". Blurbs by Edward Dahlberg, Guy Davenport, Seamus Heaney, John Heath-Stubbs, Howard Nemerov, Norman Nicholson, James Schuyler. $35.00
42846. Hacker, Marilyn. Love, death and the changing of the seasons. New York, Arbor House [c1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proofs. . $25.00
42847. Hacker, Marilyn. Love, death and the changing of the seasons. New York, Arbor House [c1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Review copy with review material laid in. Hacker won the National Book Award for her book Presentation Piece. $20.00
42849. Hacker, Marilyn. Taking notice. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. . $25.00
42850. Hacker, Marilyn. Taking notice. New York, Knopf, 1980. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket with closed tears along the top edge. First edition. $25.00
42851. Hacker, Marilyn. Winter numbers: poems. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1994]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Label with publishing information pasted to the front wrapper. $30.00
42853. Hadas, Rachel. Starting from Troy. Boston, David R. Godine [c1975]. Fine in lightly soiled purple and white paper boards. Issued without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper in the year of publication: "For Aunt Phyllis / with love and gratitude. / Rachel / New York / September 1975". Author's first book in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $30.00
42854. Hadas, Rachel. Starting from Troy. Boston, David R. Godine [c1975]. Fine in purple and white paper boards. Issued without dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. Godine Poetry Chapbook, second series. $25.00
42855. Haines, John. New poems, 1980-88. [Brownsville, Or] Three Oaks Farm [1990]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Western States 1990 Book Award sticker on the front wrapper. Introduction by Dana Gioia. $35.00
42856. Haines, John. New poems: 1980-88. [Brownsville, Oregon] Storyline Press, 1990. Fine in lightly rubbed and marked purple dust jacket. Western States Book Award 1990 sticker pasted to the front panel of the dust jacket. On copyright page: "First American Printing". Blurbs by Carolyn Kizer, Frederick Morgan. Introduction by Dana Gioia. $25.00
42857. Haines, John. The stone harp. [London] Rapp & Whiting [1971]. Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the spine, very slightly rubbed along the top edge, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First English edition. $20.00
42858. Haines, John. Suite for the Pied Piper. With drawings by Jo Haines. [Menomonie, Wisconsin] Ox Head Press, 1968. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 350 copies. Author's second book. $25.00
42860. Hall, D. J. Journey into morning. [London] Chatto and Windus, The Hogarth Press, 1972. Good-sized ink stamp on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in soiled, creased dust jacket with short closed tears. First edition. $15.00
42863. Hall, Donald. Kicking the leaves: poems. New York, Hagerstown, San Francisco, London, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1978]. Corners bumped; very good in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Bomber / with leaves from New Hampshire / [drawing of two leaves] / for kicking! / Donald Hall / 2 October 1985". Words underlined in poems on pages 25 and 47. $40.00
42865. Hall, Donald. The museum of clear ideas. New York, Ticknor & Fields, 1993. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. . $20.00
42866. Hall, Donald. The old life. Boston, New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1996. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. . $20.00
42869. Hall, James Baker. Stopping on the edge to wave. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University press [c1988]. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. Blurbs by Gerald Stern, Margaret Gibson, Richard Wilbur. $25.00
42870. Hall, Judith. To put the mouth to. New York, William Morrow [1992]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected bound galleys. Selection of the 1991 National Poetry Series. $25.00
40733. Hall, Rodney. Black bagatelles. [St. Lucia] University of Queensland Press [1978]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Australian author. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $15.00
42871. Halliday, Mark. Little star. New York, William Morrow [c1987]. Foot of the spine and lower corner bumped, otherwise fine in bright yellow printed wrappers. Uncorrected bound galleys. The publisher has supplied the publishing date in red marker on the front wrapper. Blurbs by Carl Dennis, Stephen Dunn, David Bottoms. Author's first book. Called by Robert Pinsky a "dazzling first volume" (Yale Review, April 1992). $75.00
42873. Halpern, Daniel. Seasonal rights: poems. New York, The Viking Press / Penguin books [1982]. Fine in printed wrappers. Unrevised and unpublished proofs. . $25.00
42874. Halpern, Daniel. Street fire. New York, Viking [1975]. Head of the spine and upper corner lightly bumped, yellow spine slightly faded, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. Blurb by Jon Anderson. $20.00
42875. Halpern, Daniel. Tango: poems. [New York] Elizabeth Sifton Books / Viking [1987]. Fine in printed wrappers. Unrevised and unpublished proofs. Confidential. . $30.00
42876. Halpern, Daniel. Tango: poems. [New York] Viking [1987]. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Derek Walcott, Robert Penn Warren, Dave Smith, Denis Donoghue. $20.00
42878. Halpern, Martin. Two sides of an island and other poems. Chapel Hill, The University of North Carolina Press [c1963]. Fine in lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Steve-- / In friendship and affection, / Marty". Author's first book. $25.00
42881. Hamburger, Michael. Weather and season: new poems. [London] Longmans [1963]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition. . $25.00
42882. Hamilton, G. Rostrevor. Death in April & other poems. Cambridge, at the University Press, 1944. Top edge, fore-edge, and front free endpaper lightly foxed, otherwise fine in lightly soiled, rubbed, and chipped yellow dust jacket with a closed tear on the rear panel. First edition. . $25.00
42883. Hamilton, Ian. Embarkation for Cythera, a cycle of poems. Prefatory note by John Betjeman. London, Martin Brian & O'Keeffe Limited, 1974. Fine in printed wrappers. Stanza on page 12 deleted in ink of a color different from the author's inscription. First edition. One of 50 numbered copies. Inscribed by the author in the colophon: "For / Michael Goodwin / Dec 76". $150.00
42884. Hamilton, Ian. Pretending not to sleep: poem. Oxford, Review [c1964]. Fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers. First edition. Published as part of The review no. 13. The review, pamphlet series no. 3. Author's first book in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $40.00
42885. Hammer, Louis. Birth sores/bands: poems. Old Chatham, New York, Sachem Press [c1980]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Upper corner bumped, otherwise very good in lightly creased printed wrappers. First edition. Blurbs by James Wright, Charles Simic, H. R. Hays. $15.00
42886. Hanson, Kenneth O. The distance anywhere. Seattle, University of Washington Press [c1967]. Fine in faintly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1966. $25.00
42887. Hanson, Pauline. Across countries or anywhere. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. Fine in dust jacket with one extremely small closed tear. First edition. Blurbs by May Swenson, George P. Elliott, Galway Kinnell, Malcolm Cowley. $20.00
42892. Hardy, John Edward. Certain poems. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1958. Rear corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a few small chips and a short closed tear. First edition. Author's first collection of verse. $15.00
42893. Harmon, William. Legion civic choruses. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1973]. Fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed, soiled, and chipped dust jacket. First edition. . $15.00
42894. Harmon, William. Treasury holiday, thirty-four fits for the opening of fiscal year 1968. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1970]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. The 1970 Lamont Poetry Selection sticker on the front panel of the dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. $25.00
40735. Harper, Michael S. History is your own heartbeat: poems. Urbana, University of Illinois Press [c1971]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Author's second book. $25.00
40736. Harper, Michael S. Nightmare begins responsibility. Urbana, University of Illinois Press [c1975]. Fine in very lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. $40.00
42895. Harr, Barbara. The mortgaged wife. Chicago, The Swallow Press, Inc. [c1970]. Top edge of the rear cover dented, otherwise fine in chipped dust jacket with a closed tear at the top of the spine. First edition. A manuscript version of The mortgaged wife won the Castagnola Award of the Poetry Society of America. . $20.00
42896. Harris, Jana. Manhattan as a second language and other poems. San Francisco [etc.] Harper & Row Publishers [c1982]. Very good in lightly soiled printed wrappers with faded spine. Uncorrected proof. . $20.00
42898. Harrison, Jeffrey. The singing underneath. New York, E. P. Dutton [c1988]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First E. P. Dutton edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Jane, / from Jeffrey Harrison / 6/7/88". Author's first book. In the National Poetry Series. Selected by James Merrill. Blurbs by Stanley Plumly, Sherod Santos, David Shapiro. $35.00
40740. Harrison, Keith. Points in a journey and other poems. London, Melbourne, Toronto, Macmillan, 1966. Fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket. First edition. Author included in Contemporary poets, 4th edition (earliest book in that source). $25.00
42899. Harrison, Tony. Selected poems. New York, Random House [1987]. Lower corner bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Publisher's label taped to the front wrapper. Unrevised proofs of the first American edition. $25.00
42901. Harsent, David. After dark. London, New York, Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1973. Upper rear corner bumped, otherwise fine in blue printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof copy ("publicity proofs"). . $20.00
40742. Hart-Smith, William. The unceasing ground: poems by W. Hart-Smith. Sydney, London, Angus and Robertson Ltd., 1946. Owner's signature, else near fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author (the recipient has added her name and 1946 date). $35.00
42903. Harteis, Richard. Internal geography: poems. Pittsburgh, Carnegie Mellon University Press, 1987. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. $50.00
42904. Harteis, Richard. Internal geography: poems. Pittsburgh, Carnegie Mellon University Press, 1987. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Tom / with great admiration & love, and with hopes for many more years of friendship / Richard / 5/18/87". $75.00
42905. Hartley, Marsden. Selected poems. New York, The Viking Press, Publishers, 1945. Extremities lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine in soiled and chipped dust jacket with closed tears. First edition. Illustrated with reproductions of paintings by Hartley. $40.00
42906. Hartman, Charles O. The pigfoot rebellion. Boston, David R. Godine [1982]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Godine Poetry Chapbook, fourth series. $25.00
42908. Harvey, Andrew. Masks and faces: poems. [London] Andre Deutsch [1978]. Fine in lightly rubbed, blue, shiny dust jacket. First edition. Widely spaced inscription by the author on the front free endpaper: "Neil / Andrew / November / 1978 / Ars / longa". Author's first full collection. $50.00
42909. Harvey, Andrew. Masks and faces: poems. [London] Andre Deutsch [1978]. Top edge dusty, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dark blue dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper to poet/novelist John Wain and his wife: "To John and Eirian / my friends / with all love and gratitude / Andrew / February 1977". Wain wrote the introduction to Harvey's Winter Scarecrow. On p. 42 the author has annotated the final stanza in ink in the margin "No repeat!" (as printed, the stanza repeats the stanza above it). Ink correction by the author on p. 48. $75.00
42910. Harvey, Andrew. No diamonds, no hat, no honey. London, Jonathan Cape [1984]. Fine in stiff printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof copy. . $25.00
42911. Harvey, Andrew. No diamonds, no hat, no money. London, Jonathan Cape [1984]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Cape Poetry Papers series. $25.00
42912. Harwood, Lee. Landscapes. [London] Fulcrum [1969]. Fine in lightly soiled, rubbed, and chipped, price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by John Ashbery. Title included in Young, The male homosexual in literature. $20.00
42913. Harwood, Lee. Landscapes. [London] Fulcrum Press [1969]. Fine in grey cloth (not issued in printed dust jacket). First edition. The colophon indicates that there were 100 copies specially bound, numbered, and signed. This copy is no. 6 of 10 out of series, signed. This title is included in Young / The male homosexual in literature. $50.00
42914. Harwood, Lee. New Year. [London, Larry & Ruby Wallrich, 1971]. Single sheet folded. Corners bumped. First edition. Christmas greeting. $15.00
42915. Harwood, Lee. The white room. London, Fulcrum Press [c1968]. Corners bumped, white mark at the head of the spine, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition. Lengthy dust jacket comments by John Ashbery and Edward Dorn. This title included in Young / The male homosexual in literature. $25.00
42916. Harwood, Lee. The white room. London, Fulcrum Press [c1968]. Fine in clear plastic dust jacket. First edition. One of 100 numbered, signed copies. Title included in Young / The male homosexual in literature. $50.00
42918. Hass, Robert. Praise. New York, Ecco Press [1979]. Lightly bumped at the foot of the spine, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket with a small nick. First edition, hardcover. . $100.00
42920. Hass, Robert. Praise. Manchester, Carcanet New Press [1981]. Fine in printed wrappers. First English edition. . $35.00
42921. Haste, Gwendolen. The selected poems. Boise, Idaho, Ahsahta Press, Boise State University [c1976]. Fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition. Author associated with the West, particularly Montana. $25.00
42923. Hathaway, William. The gymnast of inertia: poems. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1982. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. First edition. . $35.00
42924. Haviaras, Stratis. Crossing the river twice. [Cleveland] Cleveland State University Poetry Center [c1976]. Corners bumped, otherwise very good in rubbed dust jacket with scrapes on the back panel. First edition, English issue. Sidgwick & Jackson price sticker on the back wrapper. The author's first collection of poems written directly in English (preceded by four books of poetry in Greek). Uncommon in dust jacket. $75.00
42925. Haxton, Brooks. Dominion. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. Fine in printed wrappers with publishing information supplied by the publisher on the front wrapper. Publisher's information sheet stapled to the inside front wrapper. Uncorrected proof. Southern author. $25.00
42926. Haxton, Brooks. Traveling company: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Southern author. . $25.00
42927. Haxton, Brooks. Traveling company: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. Author's compliments slip laid in. Blurbs by Eudora Welty, William Matthews. $25.00
40744. Hayden, Robert. Selected poems. New York, October House, Inc. [c1966]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. $35.00
42929. Hayes, Alfred. Just before the divorce: poems. New York, Atheneum, 1968. Fine in price-clipped, lightly chipped dust jacket, with a half-inch closed tear. First edition. . $20.00
42930. Hayes, Ann. Circle of the earth. Florence, Kentucky, Robert L. Barth [c1990]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Of 200 copies, one of 25 numbered copies signed by the author. $25.00
42933. Hazo, Samuel. Inscripts. Athens, Ohio, Ohio University Press [c1975]. Fine in lightly rubbed, soiled and chipped white dust jacket with a half-inch closed tear. First trade edition. . $20.00
42935. Hazo, Samuel. Once for the last bandit: new and previous poems. [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [1972]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a one-inch closed tear on the front panel. First edition. Xeroxed news release laid in. $20.00
42936. Hazo, Samuel. Once for the last bandit: new and previous poems. [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1972]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket chipped and creased along the top and bottom edge of the rear panel with closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For [name of recipient]-- / With my always best / Sam Hazo / 12/16/82". Brief autograph note of the same date from the author to the recipient of the inscription laid in. $30.00
42937. Hazo, Samuel. Quartered. [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1974]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a one-inch closed tear on the back panel. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "To [first name of recipient] / In the hope that you and your family--like the book--come full circle back-- / Sam Hazo / 7/7/81". . $25.00
NEXT . . . ->
BACK to Cat. 10 A-Car . . . ->
BACK to Cat. 10 Cas - D & Anthologies A-Z . . . ->
Other poetry catalogs:
A through G
H through Z
Australian and New Zealand Poets
Afro-American, Caribbean, Black African Poets
Irish and Anglo-Irish Poets
Contemporary Scottish Poets
Canadian Poets
Return to Home
To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.
OR,
send an email message to matheson@boo.net
or phone 301/718-7911
Terms of business:
All items are offered subject to prior sale.
Postage is billed at $5.00 for the first book and $1 for each additional book, sent USPS Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
Maryland residents are charged 5% sales tax.
Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
Trade is by mail order only.
Last modified: January 4, 2010
Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net
Return to HomePage
|