|
Home
Who We Are
Terms of Business
Contact Us
Visit the following links
|
Catalogue 10 Modern Poetry --
Part 1 : A through D and Anthologies A to Z
Section: Casey through Dyment and anthologies
42041. Casey, Michael. Obscenities. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1972. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket with two short closed tears on the front panel. First edition, hardcover. Author's first book. Vietnam War poetry. $75.00
42042. Casey, Michael. Obscenities. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1972. Fine in lightly soiled and chipped yellow dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Yale series of younger poets. Vietnam War poems. $50.00
42043. Casey, Michael. Obscenities. New York, London, Yale University Press, 1972. Author's name on the top edge, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Review copy, slip for English distribution laid in. Author's first book. Vietnam War poetry. $25.00
42045. Cassin, Maxine. A touch of recognition. [Denver] Alan Swallow [1962]. Fine in dust jacket with one short closed tear. First edition. Review copy. Author's first book. $25.00
42046. Cassity, Turner. Silver out of Shanghai. [Atlanta, Planet Mongo Press, 1973]. Title-page and facing page lightly foxed, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Illustrated by Steve Fritz. Of 150 copies, one of 20 numbered copies signed by author and artist. Southern author. $50.00
42047. Cassity, Turner. Steeplejacks in Babel. [Boston] David R. Godine [c1973]. Minor bubbling of the cloth at the foot of the front cover, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. Southern author. $30.00
42048. Cassity, Turner. Steeplejacks in Babel. [Boston] David R. Godine [c1973]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Review copy with review slip laid in. $15.00
42049. Cassity, Turner. Watchboy, what of the night?. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1966]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. Southern author's first book of verse. $40.00
42050. Cassity, Turner. Watchboy, what of the night. Middletown, Conn., Wesleyan University Press [c1966]. Fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Author's first book of verse. $15.00
42051. Catullus. The poems of Catullus. Translated and with an introduction by Horace Gregory. London, Thames & Hudson [c1956]. Free endpapers partially darkened, otherwise fine in unevenly faded blue dust jacket with a short closed tear at the foot of the front panel. First English edition. Introduction by Horace Gregory, p. v-xxiv. $25.00
42053. Causley, Charles. Figure of 8: narrative poems. Illustrated by Peter Whiteman. [London, etc.] Macmillan [c1969]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Verse for children. $20.00
42054. Causley, Charles. Johnny Alleluia: poems. London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1961. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $30.00
42055. Causley, Charles. Underneath the water. London [etc.] Macmillan, 1968. Uncorrected proof in printed wrappers in proof dust jacket. Proof fine, proof dust jacket lightly rubbed with a few small chips. Review slip laid in. $40.00
42058. Cayley, Michael. Moorings. [Oxford] Carcanet Press [1971]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first collection of verse. One of 600 copies. $20.00
42059. Cayley, Michael. Moorings. [Oxford] Carcanet Press [1971]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Of 600 copies one of 40 numbered copies signed by the author. $40.00
42061. Cecil, David, ed. Modern verse in English. Edited by David Cecil and Allen Tate. London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1958. Fine in dust jacket internally reinforced at the top of the backstrip. First English edition. The half-title reads: Modern verse in English 1900-1950. $50.00
42062. Ceravolo, Joseph. Spring in this world of poor mutts. New York & London, Columbia University Press, 1968. Fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket. First edition. Published for the Frank O'Hara Foundation. $50.00
42064. Chambers, Harry, ed. An enormous yes: in memoriam Philip Larkin (1922-1985). [Calstock, Peterloo Poets, 1986]. Head of backstrip bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Includes two unpublished poems by Philip Larkin. $20.00
42065. Chapin, Henry. A celebration: poems. Dublin, New Hampshire, William L. Bauhan, Publisher [c1974]. Bumped at the head of the backstrip, otherwise very good in price-clipped, lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Hannah Green, James Merrill, Maeve Brennan. Signed by the author on the half-title. $20.00
42068. Chapin, Katherine Garrison. Outside of the world. New York, Duffield and Company, 1930. Cloth seriously faded along the edges, otherwise very good in soiled dust jacket missing pieces and with closed tears. Author's first book. First edition. $20.00
42069. Chappell, Fred. C: poems. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press [c1993]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. $35.00
42070. Chappell, Fred. Midquest. Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1981. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in very lightly chipped dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. $40.00
42071. Chappell, Fred. Source, poems. Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1985. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $40.00
40672. Chase-Riboud, Barbara. From Memphis & Peking, poem. New York, Random House [c1974]. Remainder mark on bottom edge, small bruise to the top edges. Otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Author included in Afro-American fiction writers after 1955. $35.00
42074. Cherry, Kelly. Lovers and agnostics. Pittsburgh, Carnegie Mellon University Press, 1995. Fine in printed wrappers. First Carnegie Mellon University Press edition. Originally published in 1975 by Red Clay Books, Charlotte, North Carolina. Southern author. Signed by the author on the title-page. $15.00
42076. Chester, Laura. Chunk off & float: poems. [Austin, Texas] Cold Mountain [c1978]. Lower corner bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "For Isabelle - Charlie - Uncle Chippey - Aunt Clara / These early poems that shoot forth from this greenwood space / Love you-- / Laura". $25.00
41454. Child, Philip. The wood of the nightingale. Toronto, The Ryerson Press [c1965]. Fine in rubbed, soiled, chipped dust jacket missing several small pieces and with a closed tear. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "Carlos Knox, / with affectionate regards, / Philip Child". Recipient's pencilled name and date on the dust jacket front flap. $40.00
42078. Chipasula, Frank M. Nightwatcher, nightsong. [Peterborough, Paul Green, c1986]. Near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author born in Malawi, moved to the U.S. 350 copies printed. $25.00
42079. Christopher, Nicholas. Desperate characters, a novella in verse & other poems. [New York] Viking [1988]. Fine in printed wrappers. Unrevised and unpublished proofs. $30.00
42080. Christopher, Nicholas. On tour with Rita: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Fine in lightly chipped and soiled dust jacket with short closed tears. First edition. Author's first book. Blurb by Anthony Hecht. $75.00
42081. Christopher, Nicholas. A short history of the island of butterflies. [n.p.] Viking-Penguin Books [1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. Unrevised and unpublished proofs. $40.00
42082. Christopher, Nicholas. A short history of the island of butterflies, poems. [New York] Viking [1986]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Richard Howard, Anthony Hecht, Howard Nemerov, Richard Tillinghast. $50.00
42083. Christopher, Nicholas, ed. Under 35, the new generation of American poets. New York [etc., Anchor Books, 1989]. Fine in blue printed wrappers. "Uncorrected Manuscript" stamped on the back wrapper. In this form there is a photo cut of the dust jacket pasted to the front wrapper. No printing on the backstrip. Differs from the later "uncorrected proof". $35.00
42084. Christopher, Nicholas, ed. Under 35, the new generation of American poets. New York [etc., Anchor Books, 1989]. Front wrapper with a crease, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Blurbs by a number of poets. "Trade paperback original" sticker pasted to the front wrapper. $25.00
42085. Christopher, Nicholas, ed. Walk on the wild side: urban American poetry since 1975. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [etc., c1994]. Remainder line on the bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. $20.00
42086. Chubb, Thomas Caldecot. Cornucopia, 1919-1953: poems. New York, Fine Editions Press [c1953]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. One of 750 copies. $40.00
42087. Chubb, Thomas Caldecot. A time to speak, poems. New York, Fine Editions Press, 1943. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. One of 550 copies. $35.00
42089. Ciardi, John. Homeward to America. New York, Henry Holt and Company [c1940]. Marks on the front free endpaper, small stain and marks on the back cover, otherwise fine in chipped dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition. Author's first book. Winner of the Hopwood Poetry Prize 1939. $50.00
42091. Clampitt, Amy. Archaic figure: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. Fine in printed wrappers with light crease at the right edge of the front wrapper. Uncorrected proof. Publisher's information sheet stapled to the inside front wrapper. $25.00
42093. Clampitt, Amy. What the light was like. New York, Knopf, 1985. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $50.00
42094. Clampitt, Amy. What the light was like. New York, Knopf, 1985. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $50.00
42096. Claremon, Neil. West of the American dream. Visions of an alien landscape. New York, William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1973. Brown mark at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Richard Howard. $20.00
42097. Clark, Leonard. The broad Atlantic. London, Denis Dobson [c1974]. Fine in dust jacket lightly bumped at the head of the backstrip and upper corners. First edition. $20.00
42098. Clark, Leonard. The hearing heart. London, Enitharmon, 1974. Fine in clear plastic dust jacket. First edition. Bound in green cloth and printed on dark paper. One of 30 signed, numbered copies. This issue not noted in the edition statement. $55.00
42099. Clark, Leonard. The hearing heart. London, Enitharmon Press, 1974. Fine in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket with two short closed tears on the back panel. First edition. Bound in rose cloth and printed on white paper. One of 500 copies. $30.00
42100. Clark, Tom. Air. New York, Harper & Row Publishers [c1970]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $20.00
42101. Clark, Tom. Little canto. San Francisco, New College of California, 1991. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page and in the colophon. One of 100 copies. $45.00
40675. Clarke, Austin. The cattledrive in Connaught and other poems. London, George Allen & Unwin [1925]. Ownership stamps on title-page and dedication page. Otherwise fine in lightly darkened, chipped dust jacket. First edition. Author included in A bibliography of modern Irish and Anglo-Irish literature and British poets, 1915-1945. $150.00
42103. Clary, Killarney. Who whispered near me. New York, Farrar Straus Giroux [1989]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Blurbs by John Ashbery, James McMichael, W. S. Merwin. $20.00
42104. Clemo, Jack. The map of clay. Richmond, Virginia, John Knox Press [1968]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First American edition. Blurbs by Chad Walsh, Tom Driver. Introduction by Charles Causley. $25.00
40678. Clifton, Lucille. Good times. New York, Random House [c1969]. Fore-edge lightly foxed, otherwise fine in dust jacket creased at the bottom edge of the front panel near the flap fold. First edition. Author's first book. $75.00
40681. Clifton, Lucille. The terrible stories. Brockport, NY, BOA Editions, Ltd., 1996. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Review slip and publisher's two-page News laid in (printing the poem "Scar" from the book). Black author. $35.00
42105. Clover, Joshua. Madonna anno domini: poems. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1997. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Blurbs by Jorie Graham, Michael Palmer, John Ashbery, Jane Miller. Winner of the 1996 Walt Whitman Award of the Academy of American Poets. $15.00
42106. Codrescu, Andrei. The history of the growth of heaven. New York, Braziller [c1973]. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed along the top edge. Expanded edition. Blurbs by Paul Carroll, Bill Zavatsky, M. G. Stephens. $35.00
42107. Codrescu, Andrei. License to carry a gun. Chicago, Big Table Publishing Company [c1970]. Fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Author's first book. Big Table Series of Younger Poets, volume three. $15.00
42108. Coffin, Lyn. Human trappings. Omaha, Abattoir Editions, 1980. Fine, as issued. Mustard natural finish cloth over boards, printed label on the backstrip. First edition. One of 249 numbered copies. $45.00
42111. Coggeshall, Rosanne. Traffic, with ghosts. With an introduction by William Stafford. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Annie Dillard, Louis D. Rubin, Jr., Myra Sklarew, Julia Randall. $20.00
41456. Cohen, Leonard. The energy of slaves. London, Jonathan Cape [1972]. Head of the backstrip lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof of the first English edition. $75.00
41458. Cohen, Leonard. The spice-box of earth. [Toronto, McClelland and Stewart Limited, c1961]. Fine in chipped dust jacket with one-inch closed tear on the rear panel and tears around the cut-out on the front panel. First edition. $150.00
41459. Cohen, Matt. Peach Melba [poems]. [Toronto, Coach House Press, 1974]. Original gray paper boards. Paper boards unevenly faded and lightly soiled, otherwise very good without dust jacket. First edition. $20.00
41337. Cole, Barry. Blood ties. [London] Turret Books [1967]. Bookseller's label on the inside front wrapper, otherwise fine in dust jacket over plain wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. One of 150 copies. $15.00
41338. Cole, Barry. Blood ties. [London] Turret Books [c1967]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Fine. Of 150 copies, one of 50 numbered, signed copies. Author's first book. $30.00
41339. Cole, Barry. Vanessa in the city. London, Trigram Press [1971]. Boards slightly warped, otherwise fine in dust jacket with embossed design and a small scuff on the upper right front corner. First edition. $15.00
42114. Cole, Henri. The zoo wheel of knowledge. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Green printed wrappers. Publisher's label pasted to the front wrapper. Fine. Uncorrected proof. Though the proof is dated 1989 on the title-page, the publisher's label pasted to the front wrapper gives the date of publication as Jan. 90. Author's first book. $25.00
42115. Cole, Henri. The zoo wheel of knowledge. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Staple hole in the title-page, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. First edition. $20.00
42116. Cole, Richard. The glass children: poems. Athens and London, The University of Georgia Press [c1986]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book of verse. $15.00
42118. Coleman, George T. Into the storm, a Viet Nam Odyssey. [n.p.] Pacific Writers Press [n.d.]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Preface by John Carlos Rowe. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For [name of recipient ] \ George". $25.00
41460. Coleman, Victor. Terrific at both ends. [Toronto] The Coach House Press, 1978. Rubbed at the edges. Near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. $20.00
42119. Collier, Michael. The folded heart. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1989]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For [first names of recipients], / A pleasure to meet you in Columbia [?], and look forward to seeing you again. / Best / Michael Collier / March 26, 1995". Blurbs by Linda Pastan, Norman Dubie. $25.00
41461. Colombo, John Robert. Abracadabra. Toronto, McClelland and Stewart [c1967]. A small gouge at the bottom of the front cover, otherwise near fine in price-clipped, rubbed and chipped dust jacket. Text paper browning. First edition. $20.00
41462. Colombo, John Robert. John Toronto: new poems by Dr. Strachan found by John Robert Colombo. [Ottawa] Oberon Press [1969]. Corners bumped, otherwise fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed white dust jacket. First edition. $20.00
42120. Come to power: eleven contemporary American Indian poets. Trumansburg, New York, The Crossing Press [c1974]. Fine in backstrip-faded, lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Includes Leslie Silko. $35.00
42123. Conley, Robert J. Adawosgi, Swimmer Wesley Snell: a Cherokee memorial [poems]. [Marvin, South Dakota, Blue Cloud Quarterly, c1980]. Fine in stapled wrappers. First edition. American Indian author's first book. $100.00
41340. Conn, Stewart. Ambush and other poems. [New York] The Macmillan Company [1970]. Extremities lightly rubbed, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First American edition. Printed in Great Britain. Published in England as Stoats in the sunlight. $20.00
42124. Connellan, Leo. The clear blue lobster-water country, a trilogy. San Diego, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich [c1985]. Reviewer's notes in pencil and ink on the verso of the rear endpaper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. The proof lacks the foreword included in the published book. Uncorrected proof. $20.00
42126. Connellan, Leo. First selected poems. [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1976]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the acknowledgments page: "For Howard McCord / with gratitude / Leo Connellan". $30.00
42127. Connellan, Leo. First selected poems. [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1976]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author to poet Anthony Hecht at the foot of the half-title. Blurbs by Robert Penn Warren, Karl Shapiro, Richard Eberhart, etc. $30.00
42130. Connolly, Geraldine. Food for the winter: poems. West Lafayette, Indiana, Purdue University Press [c1990]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. Blurbs by Edward Hirsch, Linda Pastan, David St. John. Author's first collection. $25.00
42131. Connor, Tony. The memoirs of Uncle Harry: poems. London, Oxford University Press, 1974. Fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Signed by the author on the title-page. $15.00
42132. Connor, Tony. Ten villanelles. Derry, Pennsylvania, The Rook Press [1977]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the inside front wrapper: "To Margaret from Tony / December 1978 / A souvenier [sic] of Middletown!". Also signed by the author on the title-page. One of 250 numbered copies. $25.00
42133. Conquest, Robert. Arias from a love opera and other poems. [London] Macmillan [1969]. Fine in dust jacket with a few small chips. First edition. Review copy with review slip and compliments slip laid in. $20.00
42134. Conquest, Robert. Arias from a love opera and other poems. [New York] The Macmillan Company, 1969. Book-plate on the front pastedown, otherwise fine in rubbed dust jacket. First American edition. $20.00
42136. Conquest, Robert, ed. New Lines--II, an anthology. London, Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1963. Gilt lettering on the backstrip faint, bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise near fine in lightly soiled, price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Includes Elizabeth Jennings, Philip Larkin, Thom Gunn, Kingsley Amis, Ted Hughes, D. J. Enright, Vernon Scannell, George MacBeth, Donald Davie, Thomas Blackburn, Edwin Brock, Thomas Kinsella, John Wain, and others. $35.00
42140. Conran, Anthony. Formal poems. Llandybie, Christopher Davies (Publishers) Ltd. [1960]. Cream paper boards stamped in dark blue. Price inked out on the dust jacket front flap, otherwise near fine in lightly soiled dust jacket chipped along the top edge with a few closed tears. First edition. The author's earliest book in Contemporary poets, 5th edition. $25.00
42142. Conroy, Carol. The beauty wars. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1991]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Ai, Galway Kinnell, Sharon Olds. $20.00
42143. Consultants' reunion 1987. A keepsake anthology. Washington, Library of Congress, 1987. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Fiftieth anniversary celebration of the Consultantship in Poetry. Program for the evening's readings laid in. Contains a photograph of and poem by all of the consultants serving from 1937-1987. $35.00
42144. Cook, Stanley. Concrete poems. [Richmond] The Keepsake Press [c1984]. Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip and lower corners, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 100 numbered, signed copies. $30.00
42145. Cook, Stanley. Form photograph. [Manchester] Phoenix Pamphlet Poets [1971]. Near fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book in Contemporary poets, 5th edition. Signed by the author on the copyright page. $20.00
42146. Cooley, Peter. How to go: poems. Translated by G. S. Sharat Chandra and G. S. Manjula. [n.p., G.S.S.C Publications, c1968]. Fragile yellow dust jacket over plain wrappers. Dust jacket with a small gouge at the top edge of the front panel and a crease on the rear flap, otherwise fine. Kannada "transpositions" by the translators facing the English text. Author's first book. $20.00
40639. Coombs, Orde, ed. We speak as liberators: young Black poets, an anthology. Edited with an introduction by Orde Coombs. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company [c1970]. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the edges. First edition. $40.00
42151. Cooper, Jane. The weather of six mornings: poems. [New York] The Macmillan Company Press [c1969]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition (first book in that source). Lamont Poetry Selection for 1968. $35.00
42152. Corke, Hilary. The early drowned and other poems. London, Secker & Warburg [1961]. Extremities lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in lightly chipped dust jacket foxed at the bottom the of front panel. First edition. $25.00
42154. Corman, Cid. Livingdying: poems. [New York] New Directions [c1970]. Fine in dust jacket with a closed tear at the foot of the front panel flap fold. First edition. Blurbs by Hayden Carruth, John Ciardi, Clayton Eshleman, Denise Levertov. $20.00
42156. Corman, Cid, ed. The gist of Origin, 1951-1971, an anthology. New York, Grossman Publishers, 1975. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $45.00
42157. Corn, Alfred. All roads at once. New York, Viking [1976]. Fine in printed wrappers. Unrevised proof. Southern author's first book. $75.00
42158. Corn, Alfred. Notes from a child of Paradise. New York, Viking Press [1984]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by James Merrill. $25.00
42160. Corn, Alfred. The various light. New York, Viking Press [1980]. Price on the dust jacket front flap inked out, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Anthony Hecht, Harold Bloom, Alan Williamson, George Kearns. $20.00
40684. Cornish, Sam. Generations. Preface by Ruth Whitman. [n.p.] Beacon Press [c1971]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition (the title poem was published separately earlier). Signed by the author beneath his printed name on the title-page and inscribed below: "To Steve & Brenda / in bed / in love / with all the good things that make us avengers". Black author. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition and Afro-American poets since 1955. $75.00
42161. Corrington, John William. The anatomy of love & other poems. With an introduction by Richard Whittington. Fort Lauderdale, Roman Books, Inc., 1964. Wrappers creased and lightly soiled, otherwise very good. First edition. Southern author. One of 1,000 copies. Printed at the Auerhahn Press, San Francisco. $35.00
42162. Cott, Jonathan. Charms. West Branch, Iowa, The Toothpaste Press, 1981. Front endpaper has a light crease, otherwise fine. Red wrappers, with black printed dust jacket, with heart-shaped cut-out. First edition. One of 850 copies. $20.00
42164. Cotton, John. Old movies and other poems. [London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1971. Boards warped, otherwise fine in dust jacket lightly chipped along the top edge. First edition. $20.00
42165. Coulette, Henri. The family Goldschmitt. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [c1971]. Upper corners bumped, residue of removed label on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. $20.00
42166. Coulette, Henri. The war of the secret agents and other poems. New York, Charles Scribner's [c1966]. Price-clipped dust jacket over plain wrappers. Backstrip has two cracks, otherwise near fine. Presumably the wrappered form of the first edition. Author's first book. The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1965. $15.00
42167. Coulette, Henri. The war of the secret agents and other poems. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [c1966]. Stains on the fore-edge, upper corners bumped, otherwise very good in rubbed, lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket with short closed tears. Author's first book. The Lamont Poetry selection 1965. $15.00
42169. Couto, Nancy Vieira. The face in the water. [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1990]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Maxine Kumin, A. R. Ammons. Winner of the 1989 Agnes Lynch Starrett Poetry Prize. $20.00
41463. Couzyn, Jeni. Flying. London, Workshop Press [c1970]. Fine in printed wrappers bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip in chipped glassine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Canadian author, born in South Africa. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper with a sketch of a dragon: "For Anna, with / love / Jeni Couzyn". Blurbs by Ted Hughes, Philip Hobsbaum. $50.00
41464. Couzyn, Jeni. Monkey's wedding. London, Jonathan Cape [1972]. Edges lightly foxed, otherwise fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Canadian author, born in South Africa. $20.00
42172. Crase, Douglas. The revisionist. Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [c1981]. Uncorrected proofs. Fine. Author's first book. $100.00
42177. Creagh, Patrick. A row of pharaohs. London, Melbourne, Toronto, Heinemann [1962]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof copy. Author's first trade book. $30.00
42178. Creeley, Robert. Echoes: poems. West Branch, Iowa, Toothpaste Press, 1982. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 2,000 copies. $20.00
42180. Creeley, Robert. Later. London, Boston, Marion Boyars [c1980]. Lower front corner bumped, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First English edition. $20.00
42181. Creeley, Robert. Pieces. New York, Charles Scribner's [c1969]. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket. Expanded edition. The title first published by the Black Sparrow Press in 1968. $20.00
42183. Crossley-Holland, Kevin. The rain-giver: poems. [London] Andre Deutsch [1972]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof copy. $25.00
42185. Crow, Bill. Two pages of trial proofs [poems]. [Brookston, Indiana, 1981]. Single sheet French folded to form four pages. Fine. Keepsake printed by the participants of a workshop given by Clifford Burke at the Twinrocker type shop in Brookston, Indiana, April 18th 1981. Inscribed in the colophon by Clifford Burke. In the word "proofs" in the title the letters "fs" are printed upside down. $25.00
42186. Crozier, Andrew. The veil poem. Providence, Burning Deck, c1974. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 300 numbered copies. $15.00
42188. Cuddihy, Michael. A walled garden. Pittsburgh, Carnegie Mellon University Press, 1989. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "For Bill, / Here they are, pauvres petits choses / Michael Cuddihy / March 23, 1989". Blurbs by Jean Valentine, Philip Booth. $25.00
40620. Cullen, Countee, ed. Caroling dusk, an anthology of verse by Negro poets. New York & London, Harper, 1927. Narrow stain on the lower rear cover, otherwise fine in chipped, torn dust jacket missing several pieces along the top edge. First edition. Edited by Countee Cullen. $200.00
42189. Culross, Michael. The lost heroes. [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1974]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author in red ink on the half-title: "To Tom / Remembering a fine reading in Burlingame / Best / Michael". Blurb by Michael S. Harper. $25.00
42190. Cumberlege, Marcus. Oases. [Northwood, Middlesex] Anvil Press [1968]. Fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $15.00
42192. Cummings, E. E. Poems 1923-1954. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [1954]. Front endpaper browned from clipping formerly laid in, slight shelf wear on the bottom edge, otherwise fine in chipped dust jacket. First edition. $50.00
42193. Cunningham, J. V. To what strangers, what welcome, a sequence of short poems. Denver, Alan Swallow [c1964]. Fine in printed wrappers with lightly faded backstrip. First edition. About 1,000 copies. Southern author. $25.00
40688. Curnow, Allen. An incorrigible music, a sequence of poems. [Auckland] Auckland University Press [1979]. Upper corner bumped, otherwise fine in stiff printed wrappers. First edition. New Zealand author. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $25.00
42194. Current works. [Syracuse] College of Arts and Sciences, Syracuse University, 1992. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Signed by five of the authors in the notes on contributors, including Tobias Wolff. Includes poetry and fiction. $40.00
42195. Currey, R. N. The Africa we knew. [Claremont, Cape Province, David Philip, 1973]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Mantis Editions of Southern African poets 1. Edited by Jack Cope. $20.00
42197. Currey, R. N. Tiresias and other poems. London, Oxford University Press, 1940. Fine in price-clipped, lightly soiled and chipped jacket missing a small piece at the lower front edge. First edition. Author's first book. $30.00
42200. Dacey, Philip. The boy under the bed. Baltimore and London, Johns Hopkins University Press [c1981]. Fine in dust jacket with lightly faded backstrip. First edition. $20.00
42202. Dacey, Philip. How I escaped from the labyrinth and other poems. Pittsburgh & London, Carnegie-Mellon University Press, 1977. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the title-page:. "For Anselm [Hollo]-- / I enjoyed our visit together and hope to visit again with you soon for a longer time. / Sincere best wishes, / Phil". $25.00
42203. Dale, Peter. Mortal fire. [London] Macmillan [1970]. Fine in lightly rumpled glassine dust jacket. First edition. One of 100 numbered, signed copies. Academy Editions issue. $25.00
42204. Dale, Peter. Mortal fire. [London, Macmillan, 1970]. Agenda Editions sticker pasted over the imprint on title-page. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. "Readings Copy" written in ink on the front panel of dust jacket. Poems on pp. 24, 28, 59, 67, 69, 73, 76-80, and 83 lined through. The section title for "The Pen" [p. 71] is annotated in the author's hand "This section a total disaster". $50.00
42205. Dale, Peter. Mortal fire. London, Agenda Editions [1976]. Upper corners bumped, light shelf wear, otherwise fine in dust jacket. Revised edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "Thanks for your encouragement, / I hope you enjoy something here. / Peter Dale". The person to whom the book is inscribed is not named. $25.00
42206. Dale, Peter. Storms. London, Macmillan, 1968. Fine in rubbed dust jacket with small closed tear. First edition. $25.00
42208. Damon, S. Foster. Heaven & hell: poems. Edited by Catherine Brown. [Providence] Copper Beech Press, 1978. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Introduction by Barton Levi St. Armand. $20.00
42209. Damon, S. Foster. The Moulton tragedy, a heroic poem with lyrics. Boston, Gambit, Incorporated, 1970. Lower corner bumped, backstrip and top edge of rear panel faded, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs. Foreword by Robert Fitzgerald. $25.00
42212. Damon, S. Foster. Selected poems. Plates by Keith Achepohl. Edited by Donald E. Stanford. Omaha, Abattoir Editions, The University of Nebraska at Omaha, 1974. Fine in gray paste paper wrappers. First edition. One of 472 numbered copies. $50.00
42213. Damon, S. Foster. Tilted moons. New York and London, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1929. Endpapers and pastedowns darkened from the silver dust jacket, top edge of the front cover cloth a bit faded, otherwise fine in fragile, chipped silver dust jacket with a closed tear. First edition. $100.00
42214. Dana, Robert. The power of the visible. Chicago, The Swallow Press [c1971]. Fine in lightly rubbed black dust jacket. First edition. $25.00
42218. Daniell, Rosemary. A sexual tour of the deep South, poems. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1975]. Fine in near fine dust jacket with faded backstrip. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Best wishes to Mary & Richard Ellman, Rosemary Daniell, 1976 April". Southern author's first book. $40.00
42219. Daniels, Kate. The Niobe poems. [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1988]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Ofice and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in shiny maroon cloth with device stamped in red on the front cover. First edition. $20.00
42221. Darr, Ann. Cleared for landing: poems. Washington, D. C., San Francisco, Dryad Press [c1978]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. $15.00
41467. Davey, Frank. Arcana. [Toronto] Coach House Press [c1973]. Fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers. First edition. One of 900 copies. $30.00
41469. Davey, Frank. King of swords. [Vancouver, Talonbooks, c1972]. Fine in dust jacket over plain wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "to Mike Doyle [poet Charles Doyle] / Frank Davey / April 73". Book designed in collaboration with Frank Davey by David Robinson with Elizabeth Komisar. $30.00
42225. David, Donald, ed. Poems: Poetry supplement. [London, Poetry Book Society, 1960]. Self-wrappers. Lightly creased on the right edge, otherwise fine. Edited by Donald Davie for the Poetry Book Society, Christmas 1960. Cover-title. Includes Padraic Fallon, William Stafford, Laurence Clark, Robert Lowell, Thomas Kinsella, and Charles Tomlinson. $30.00
42226. Davie, Donald. Events and wisdoms: poems 1957-1963. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1965]. Book-plate on the front pastedown, upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket. First American edition. $20.00
42227. Davie, Donald. In the stopping train & other poems. New York, Oxford University Press, 1980. Lightly bumped at head of the backstrip, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First American edition. $20.00
42228. Davie, Donald. Poems. London, Turret Books, 1969. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies, signed. $50.00
42229. Davie, Donald. The shires: poems. New York, Oxford University Press, 1975. Fine in lightly soiled and rubbed dust jacket with a small scuff on the front panel. First American edition. $20.00
42230. Davie, Donald. To scorch or freeze, poems about the sacred. [Chicago] The University of Chicago Press [c1988]. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First American edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. $35.00
42231. Davie, Donald. A winter talent and other poems. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul [1957]. Corners bumped, somewhat cocked, otherwise fine in lightly chipped dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed in pencil on the front free endpaper by literary scholar Norman Foerster: "For Paul Kaufman / with thanks / Norman Foerster". $40.00
42233. Davies, W. H. The birth of song, poems, 1935-36. London, Jonathan Cape [1936]. Near fine in darkened, rubbed and lightly chipped dust jacket. First edition. $35.00
42234. Davies, W. H. Forty-nine poems. Selected and illustrated by Jacynth Parsons. New York, Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith [1929]. Fine in price-clipped, lightly soiled and chipped white dust jacket with a closed tear. First American edition. Small illustrations in color. $35.00
40689. Davis, Thulani. Playing the changes. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University press [c1985]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. Blurbs by June Jordan, Ishmael Reed. $55.00
42236. Davis, William. Janus. San Francisco, The Auerhahn Society, 1965. Fine in dust jacket over unprinted white wrappers. Dust jacket has a soft crease on the lower front panel. First edition. One of 750 copies. $25.00
42237. Davis, William Virgil. One way to reconstruct the scene. Foreword by Richard Hugo. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1980. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Volume 75 of the Yale Series of Younger Poets. $25.00
42238. Davison, Edward. Collected poems 1917-1939. New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers [c1940]. Fine in faded, chipped dust jacket missing a small piece and with closed tears. First edition. Blue-gray cloth with a $2.00 price on the dust jacket front flap. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper:. "Irene McKeehan--Scholar Poet--and the kindest of colleagues / Edward Davison / Boulder 1940". $30.00
42239. Davison, Edward. Collected poems 1917-1939. New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers [c1940]. Very good in soiled and chipped dust jacket with closed tears. Unspecified later printing in blue cloth, pink printed label on the backstrip, $2.50 price on the dust jacket front flap. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: "To [name of recipient] from Edward Davison / With warm regard / 1955". $20.00
42240. Davison, Peter. Barn fever and other poems. New York, Atheneum, 1981. Fine in dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. Frontispiece by Thomas W. Nason. $30.00
42241. Davison, Peter. Barn fever and other poems. New York, Atheneum, 1981. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Review copy with slip laid in. $15.00
42242. Davison, Peter. The breaking of the day and other poems. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1964. Evidence of sticker removal on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket from which both the dollar and shilling price have been clipped. First edition. Author's first book. Foreword by Dudley Fitts. Yale Series of Younger Poets, v. 60. $25.00
42243. Davison, Peter. The city and the island, poems. New York, Atheneum, 1966. Red remainder dot on the bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's second book. $25.00
42244. Davison, Peter. Dark houses (1970-1898). Cambridge, Halty Ferguson, 1971. Dust jacket over plain wrappers, printed paper label on the front panel of the dust jacket. Backstrip and lower corner of wrappers bumped, otherwise fine in chipped dust jacket with a closed tear on the back panel. First edition. One of 300 copies in Bertini wrappers. Inscribed by the author on the title-page to poet Howard Moss: "For Howard Moss / with best wishes / Peter Davison / Rome / February 1972". $45.00
42245. Davison, Peter. The great ledge: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Creased at the lower right edge of the front panel of the dust jacket, with an associated short closed tear, otherwise fine. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Kathleen and Willy / with the fond and long time affection of / Peter Davison / Washington / 9/28/89". $35.00
42246. Davison, Peter. The poems of Peter Davison 1957-1995. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the half-title. $25.00
42247. Davison, Peter. Walking the boundaries, poems 1957-1974. London, Secker & Warburg [1974]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First English edition. $30.00
40693. Day Lewis, C. Requiem for the living. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [1964]. The lower corner of the text bloock dampstained, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author to "Bob and Maida" [Richman] from "Cecil", 1964. Handley-Taylor / d'Arch Smith A47. $75.00
40694. Day Lewis, C. The room & other poems. London, Jonathan Cape [1965]. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. . $25.00
41411. Day, David, ed. Many voices, an anthology of contemporary Canadian Indian poetry. Vancouver, J. J. Douglas Ltd. [c1977]. Fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers. First edition. Edited by David Day and Marilyn Bowering. $25.00
42250. De La Mare, Walter. News. [London, Faber & Faber, 1930]. Fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers. First edition. Ariel Poems no. 31. Cover and title-page illustrated by Barnett Freedman. $20.00
42251. De La Mare, Walter. Selected poems. London, Faber & Faber [1954]. Upper corners lightly bumped, slight shelf wear at the bottom edge, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket. Dufour label on the front pastedown. First edition. $25.00
42252. De la O, Marsha. Black hope. Foreword by Chase Twichell. [n.p.] New Issues Press, Western Michigan University [1997]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. Blurbs by Nancy Eimers, Deena Metzger, Cynthia Huntington. $15.00
42256. Deagon, Ann. Carbon 14. Amherst, University of Massachusetts Press [1974]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Slightly cocked, foot of backstrip lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Anne Halley, Anthony Hecht. Southern author. $25.00
42257. Deagon, Ann. Poetics South. Winston-Salem, John F. Blair, Publisher [c1974]. Fine in dust jacket with lightly sunned backstrip. First edition. Southern author's first collection. $75.00
42258. Deagon, Ann. There is no balm in Birmingham. Boston, David R. Godine [c1978]. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. $25.00
42259. Deagon, Ann. Women and children first. [Emory, Virginia] Iron Mountain Press, 1976. Fine in printed wrappers with a small nick on the edge of the back wrapper. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies. Southern author. $30.00
42260. Decade: a collection of poems from the first ten years. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1969]. Small mark on the rear cover, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Collection of poems from the first ten years of the Wesleyan Poetry Program. Includes Philip Levine poems. $25.00
42261. December, a magazine of the arts and the opinions, volume one, number two, May 1958. [Iowa City, 1958]. Fine in lightly soiled and time-darkened printed wrappers. Includes Martha Grimes, Robert Mezey, Donald Justice, Robert S. Sward, and many others. $25.00
42262. Deemer, Bill. All wet. [Brunswick, Maine, Blackberry, c1975]. Very good in lightly rumpled and soiled white printed wrappers. First edition. One of 200 copies. Blackberry 5. $15.00
42264. Deemer, Bill. This is just to say: Das gibt es nur zu sagen. [n.p.] Coyote / Buzzard, 1981. Printed wrappers. Rear wrapper lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. First edition. English and German texts on facing pages. German translation by Stefan Hyner. $15.00
42266. Dehn, Paul. Romantic landscape. London, Hamish Hamilton [c1952]. Lightly rubbed at the extremities, otherwise near fine in price-clipped, chipped dust jacket with faded backstrip and a closed tear. First edition. $25.00
42267. Delius, Anthony. The last division. Cape Town, Human & Rousseau, 1959. Gouge at the top of the backstrip, light foxing on the boards and endpapers, otherwise very good in lightly soiled, sunned, and chipped dust jacket. Ownership stamp of Philip K. Crowe, American Ambassador, Union of South Africa. First edition. South African author. Inscribed calling card of Ruth Dowling Wehle pasted to the front free endpaper. $25.00
42268. Deming, Alison Hawthorne. Science and other poems. Baton Rouge, London, Louisiana State University Press, 1994. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Winner of the 1993 Walt Whitman Award of The Academy of American Poets. Compliments slip laid in. Blurb by Gerald Stern. $15.00
42269. Demise, Phil. What I don't know for sure. Providence, Burning Deck, c1978. Fine in printed wrappers with a slight nick on the top edge. First edition. Designed and printed by Rosmarie Waldrop. One of 350 numbered copies. $15.00
42270. Den Boer, James. Learning the way. [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1968]. Fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. The second book in the Pitt Poetry Series. $20.00
42271. Den Boer, James. Lost in Blue Canyon. [Oakland, CA] Christopher's Books [c1980]. Near fine in printed wrappers lightly faded on the backstrip. First edition. Blurbs by Sandra McPherson, William Meredith. $20.00
42272. Denney, Reuel. In praise of Adam: poems. [Chicago] The University of Chicago Press [1961]. Foot of the backstrip lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket with two short closed tears. First edition. Blurb by Allen Tate. $20.00
42280. Deutsch, Babette. Collected poems, 1919-1962. Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1963. Fine in near fine dust jacket with light internal stain at the foot of the backstrip. First edition. $25.00
42281. Deutsch, Babette. Fire for the night. New York, Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith [1930]. Fine in lightly faded dust jacket with a few chips. First edition. $75.00
40695. Devlin, Denis. Lough Derg and other poems. New York, Reynal & Hitchcock [c1946]. Light offset from the dust jackeet flaps on the endpapers, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a few chips and closed tears. First American edition. Blurb by Robert Penn Warren. Author's third book and first to be published in America. Author included in A bibliography of modern Irish and Anglo-Irish literature. $75.00
40696. Devlin, Denis. Selected poems. With a Preface by Allen Tate and Robert Penn Warren. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1963]. Small mark on the back cover, otherwise fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed and soiled white dust jacket with a short closed tear. First American edition. $35.00
42283. Di Piero, W. S. Early light. Salt Lake City, University of Utah Press, 1985. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition. Blurb by John Ashbery. $20.00
42285. Di Prima, Diane. Loba. Parts I-VIII. [Berkeley] Wingbow Press, 1978. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Adrienne Rich, Muriel Rukeyser. One of 300 clothbound copies. $35.00
42286. Di Prima, Diane, ed. War poems. New York, The Poets Press, Inc. [c1968]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 2,000 copies. Listed in Stephens, A checklist of Vietnam War literature. Includes Robert Duncan, Allen Ginsberg, LeRoi Jones, Gary Snyder, and others. $50.00
42290. Dickey, James. Buckdancer's choice. Middletown, Wesleyan University Press [c1965]. Browned on pages 48, 49 from clipping formerly laid in, back cover creased, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Southern author. National Book Award winner. $50.00
42291. Dickey, James. Drowning with others. Middletown, Wesleyan University Press [c1962]. Lower corner bumped, otherwise very good in lightly rubbed printed wrappers darkened on the backstrip and along the back edge. First edition, wrappered. Author's first trade book. $25.00
42292. Dickey, James. The eye-beaters, blood, victory, madness, buckhead and mercy. London, Hamish Hamilton [1971]. Fine in rubbed dust jacket with several closed tears. Part of the information on the copyright page inked out by the publisher. First English edition. $20.00
42293. Dickey, James. Helmets: poems. [London] Longmans [1964]. Top edge foxed, blue cloth spotted and with silverfish marks. In fine dust jacket. First English edition. $50.00
42294. Dickey, James. Poems. [Melbourne, Sun Books Pty Ltd, 1968]. Fine in lightly darkened white printed wrappers. First edition. Foreword by Robert Clark. Prints previously published poems. Bruccoli and Baughman / James Dickey E2. $35.00
42296. Dickey, William. The rainbow grocery. Amherst, University of Massachusetts Press, 1978. Some coffee spots on the fore-edge, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a spot on the inner lower edge. First edition. $20.00
42297. Dickinson, Patric. More than time. [London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1970. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly chipped white dust jacket. First edition. $15.00
42298. Dickinson, Patric. The scale of things: poems. London, Chatto & Windus, 1955. Foxing on some of the text pages, otherwise fine in lightly foxed dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author to Erica Marx on the front free endpaper: "For Erica from Patric 24 iii 56 In happy memory of PENury". $30.00
42299. Didsbury, Pete. Running. [Knotting, The Sceptre Press, c1973]. Single sheet folded to form four pages. Cover-title. Right edge lightly creased, otherwise fine. One of 150 numbered copies. First edition. $15.00
42300. Digges, Deborah. Late in the millennium: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Upper corner of the text block lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Author's second book. $25.00
42301. Digges, Deborah. Late in the millennium: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Printed paper wrappers, publisher's label taped to the front wrapper. Fine. Uncorrected proof. Author's name misspelled "Diggs" on the handwritten portion of the publisher's label. $25.00
42302. Dillard, R. H. W. The day I stopped dreaming about Barbara Steele and other poems. Chapel Hill, University of North Carolina Press, 1966. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by William Jay Smith, Shelby Foote, John Hawkes, Mark Strand, etc. Southern author's first book. $40.00
42303. Dillard, R. H. W. The greeting. Salt Lake City, University of Utah Press, 1981. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. $20.00
42304. Dillard, R. H. W. News of the Nile, a book of poems. Chapel Hill, The University of North Carolina Press, 1971. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. Blurbs by David Slavitt, Mary Lee Settle, George Garrett, etc. $20.00
42305. Dimitrova, Blaga. Blaga Dimitrova reading her poems. Washington, D. C., Library of Congress, 1990. Single sheet printed on both sides. Folded for mailing. Announcement for April 5, 1990 reading. Fine. Includes Dimitrova's poem "Dolphinarium". $15.00
42308. Dobyns, Stephen. Concurring beasts. New York, Atheneum, 1972. 1971 Lamont Poetry Selection announcement pasted to the front pastedown. Compliments slip of The Academy of American Poets, erratum slip, and ex libris of the New York Browning Society Inc. pasted to the front free endpaper. Fine in dust jacket lightly creased at the top of the front panel, lightly chipped at the head of the backstrip, with a very short closed tear. Attractive. First edition. Author's first book. $50.00
40698. Dodson, Owen. Powerful long ladder. New York, Farrar, Straus and Company, Inc., 1946. Boards lightly marked, pastedowns darkened, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Mrs. Van Allen, with the best for that Dec. 4 meeeting. / Owen Dodson / October 18, 1947". Author's first book. Afro-American writers, 1940-1955. $75.00
40699. Dodson, Owen. Powerful long ladder. New York, Farrar, Straus, 1946. Fine in chipped dust jacket with closed tears. First edition. Publisher's compliments slip laid in. Author's first book. $150.00
40700. Dodson, Owen. Powerful long ladder. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1970]. Fine in dust jacket. Not a first edition. Inscribed by the author on the front pastedown: "For His Execellency [sic] Sir Peter and Lady Ramsbotham On the occasion of We Are People Too production: Bayou Legend / Owen Dodson / August 9, 1979 / Bermuda". Author's first book. $45.00
42311. Doolittle, Hilda. Hermetic definition by H. D. [Oxford] Carcanet Press [1972]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Boughn, H.D. a bibliography A28 biii. $25.00
42313. Dorbin, Sanford M. Family life, and others. [n.p.] Unicorn Press [c1968]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies. At head of title: Santa Barbara Poetry Series. $15.00
42314. Dorn, Edward. Geography. London, Fulcrum Press [c1965]. Fine in lightly soiled, lightly creased and chipped, price-clipped white dust jacket with several short closed tears. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. $25.00
42315. Dorn, Edward. Gunslinger Book II. Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1969. Bumped at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. One of 1,000 copies. $35.00
42316. Dorn, Edward. Hands up!. New York, Totem Press in association with Corinth [c1964]. Fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers. First edition ($1.25 price on the front wrapper). $30.00
42317. Dorn, Edward. Twenty-four love songs. [San Francisco] Frontier Press, 1969. Fine in lightly rumpled printed wrappers. First edition. Designed and printed by Graham Mackintosh. Place of publication taken from Contemporary poets, 5th edition. $25.00
42318. Douglas, Keith. Selected poems. Edited with an introduction by Ted Hughes. New York, Chilmark Press [c1964]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Blurb by Ted Hughes. $50.00
42320. Douskey, Franz. Rowing across the dark: poems. Athens, Georgia, The University of Georgia Press [c1981]. Fine in rubbed, lightly marked printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Glenn Shea: / Thanks for your enthusiasm- / With best regards, / Franz Douskey / 2-1-82". Author's first book of verse. $20.00
40701. Dove, Rita. Grace notes: poems. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1989]. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. $35.00
42321. Downie, Freda. A stranger here. London, Secker & Warburg [1977]. Fine in lightly rubbed black dust jacket. First edition. $25.00
40637. Doyle, Charles, ed. Recent poetry in New Zealand. Chosen and edited by Charles Doyle. Auckland, Collins [1965]. Fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket with a few short tears. First edition. $25.00
42323. Doyle, Kirby. Sapphobones. Kerhonkson, New York, The Poets Press [1966]. Upper corner lightly stained and worn, otherwise very good in white printed wrappers darkened on the backstrip. First edition. Author associated with the Beats. $20.00
42326. Drewry, Carleton. Cicadas. [n.p., n.p., n.d.]. Single sheet, printed on recto only, folded. Fine. Signed by the author at the foot of the text and inscribed by him below in a different ink "For Jarrett Bumgardner / Wednesday, / January 26th, 1966". Southern author. $25.00
42327. Drewry, Carleton. Cloud above clocktime. New York, E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc., 1957. Four pages lightly darkened from clippings formerly laid in, upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For [name of recipient] with my very best wishes. / April 16th, 1957 / Carleton Drewry". $25.00
42328. Drewry, Carleton. Cloud above clocktime. New York, E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc., 1957. Cloth affected by damp at the right edge of the front cover, several spots on the back cover and the front pastedown, otherwise very good in a near fine dust jacket not affected by the damp. First edition. Southern author. Inscribed by the author in pencil on the front free endpaper: "For Jarrett Bumgardner / Jany 25th 1966 / Carleton Drewry". $25.00
42332. Drinkwater, John. From an unknown isle. London, Sidgwick & Jackson, Ltd., 1924. Fine in dust jacket with a few chips and short closed tears. First edition. Pearce / Drinkwater 78. $35.00
42333. Drum book. [n.p., Tribal Press, c1967]. Fine in printed wrappers with a bump at the foot of the backstrip. First edition. Of 300 copies, one of 100 for sale. Includes James Liddy, Howard McCord, etc. $20.00
42334. Dubie, Norman. Groom Falconer: poems. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1989]. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review material laid in. $25.00
41471. Dudek, Louis. Cross-section: poems 1940-1980. Toronto, The Coach House Press [c1980]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Review copy with review information in ink on the front free endpaper. One of 1,000 copies. $35.00
41473. Dudek, Louis. Zembla's rocks. Montreal, Vehicule Press [c1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "Dear [first names of recipients], / Always remembering you, / Louis Dudek / January 21, 1987". $35.00
42336. Duerden, Richard. The left hand & the glory of her. San Francisco, Cranium Press, 1967. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 700 copies. $25.00
42337. Dufault, Peter Kane. For some stringed instrument. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1957. Fine in lightly chipped and rubbed dust jacket with faded backstrip. First edition. Blurb by Marianne Moore. $25.00
42338. Duffy, Maureen. Actaeon. [Rushden, Sceptre Press, c1973]. Single sheet folded to form four pages. Slightly rumpled, otherwise fine. Cover-title. First edition. One of 150 numbered copies. $15.00
42339. Dugan, Alan. Poems 2. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1963. Name and date in ink at the top left edge of the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in lightly soiled and darkened white dust jacket with two short closed tears. First edition. Blurbs by Louise Bogan, Dudley Fitts, Ralph J. Mills, Jr. $25.00
42340. Dugan, Alan. Poems 3. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1967. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Yale University Press compliments slip laid in. $50.00
42341. Duncan, Robert. Bending the bow. London, Jonathan Cape [1971]. Lightly rubbed at the edges, otherwise near fine in Cape wrappers with printed label on front wrapper. Proof copy of the first English edition. $50.00
42342. Duncan, Robert. Ground work II: In the dark. [New York] New Directions [1987]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in light gray cloth, without dust jacket. First edition. $45.00
42343. Duncan, Robert. Of the war: passages 22-27. [Berkeley] Oyez [c1966]. Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition, paperbound copies, first issue (of text). Bertholf / Robert Duncan, a descriptive bibliography A191. $35.00
42345. Duncan, Ronald. The mongrel and other poems. London, Faber and Faber [1950]. Fine in price-clipped, lightly darkened and chipped dust jacket. First edition. $25.00
42347. Dunn, Douglas. The happier life. London, Faber & Faber [1972]. Fine in dust jacket with a few soil marks. First edition. Author's second book. The author won the Whitbread Book Award for poetry for his 1985 book Elegies. $35.00
42348. Dunn, Douglas. Terry Street. London, Faber and Faber [1969]. Fine in dust jacket unevenly faded on the back panel, lightly chipped, and with closed short tears. First edition. Author's first book. The author won the Whitbread Book Award for poetry for his 1985 book Elegies. $40.00
42352. Dunn, Stephen. Landscape at the end of the century: poems. New York, London, W. Norton & Company [c1991]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by C. K. Williams, Gerald Stern. $30.00
42355. DuPont, Marcella M. Definitions and criteria. Denver, Alan Swallow [c1965]. Fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket with short closed tears. First edition. $15.00
40706. Durrell, Lawrence. Collected poems 1931-1974. Edited by James A. Brigham. London, Boston, Faber and Faber [1980]. Top edge lightly foxed, otherwise fine in dust jacket. On copyright page: "completely revised edition". First edition thus. $75.00
40707. Durrell, Lawrence. The ikons and other poems. New York, E. P. Dutton, Inc., 1967. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket. First American edition. . $25.00
40708. Durrell, Lawrence. Selected poems. Selected and with an introduction by Alan Ross. London, Faber and Faber [1977]. Cloth lightly marked, top edge foxed, otherwise near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. $35.00
42358. Eberhart, Richard, comp. Fifty Dartmouth poems. Selected and with an introduction by Richard Eberhart. Hanover, Dartmouth Publications, 1968. Spine lightly worn, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 200 copies. $35.00
42359. Eberhart, Richard, comp. Sixty Dartmouth poems. Selected and with a foreword by Richard Eberhart. Hanover, Dartmouth Publications, 1969. Fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers. First edition. One of 200 copies. $35.00
42361. Elliott, George P., ed. Syracuse poems 1963-1969. [Syracuse] Syracuse University [c1970]. Near fine in price-clipped dust jacket, lightly rumpled on the back panel and internally stained. First edition. Includes Philip Booth, Donald Justice, Delmore Schwartz, W. D. Snodgrass, etc. $25.00
42363. Festival. Spring poetry festival at Wesleyan 1960. [Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University, 1960]. Fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers. First edition. Directed by Willis Barnstone and George Garrett. Includes Duncan, Frost, Olson, Roethke, Wilbur, William Carlos Williams, James Wright, and many others. $25.00
42364. Fifty years of American poetry. New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers [1984]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Introduction by Robert Penn Warren. Anniversary volume for the Academy of American Poets. $30.00
42368. The Fortune anthology: stories, criticism and poems. London, The Fortune Press [1942]. Some text foxing, otherwise fine in orange-red cloth in slightly dusty yellow dust jacket with darkened, spotted backstrip. First edition, in a variant binding not noted by the bibliographer. Contains two poems by Wallace Stevens, as well as Conrad Aiken, Lawrence Durrell, and others. Edelstein / Wallace Stevens B29. Green cloth primary. The three variant bindings are black linen, blue cloth, blue paper-covered boards with blue cloth backstrip and white endpapers. In a yellow dust jacket printed in red as called for by Edelstein. $100.00
42370. Four young lady poets. Four young lady poets. New York, Totem Press in association with Corinth [c1962]. Some light foxing on the front wrapper, otherwise fine in printed white wrappers. First edition (yellow and black colors on the wrappers). Carol Berge, Barbara Moraff, Rochelle Owens, and Diane Wakoski. $50.00
42371. Four Yugoslav poets. Translated by Charles Simic. [Northwood Narrows, N.H.] Lillabulero Press [c1970]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. The poets are Milorad Pavic, Ivan V. Lalic, Branko Miljkovic, and Ljubomir Simovic. Inscribed by Milorad Pavic. $75.00
42372. Fraser, G. S., ed. Poetry now, an anthology. London, Faber and Faber [1956]. Slight lower edge wear, otherwise very good in price-clipped, internally stained dust jacket with chips and closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by Elizabeth Jennings, one of the contributors: "Jennifer from Elizabeth / Christmas 1956". $30.00
42373. Friar, Kimon, ed. Modern poetry: American and British. New York, Appleton-Century Crofts, Inc. [c1951]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with faded backstrip. $4.00 price stamped by the publisher on the front flap. "Library Edition" stamped by the publisher on the cloth backstrip. Edited by Kimon Friar and John Malcolm Brinnin. Blurbs by Mark Van Doren, Robert Penn Warren, Mark Schorer. $50.00
42377. Hall, Donald, comp. Contemporary American poetry. [Harmondsworth] Penguin [1962]. Paper browning, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Selected and introduced by Donald Hall. $25.00
42378. Hall, Donald, ed. New poets of England and America. Second selection. Cleveland and New York, World Publishing Company [1962]. Edges rubbed, a crease on the backstrip, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. English poets edited by Donald Hall, American by Robert Pack. Meridian Books M135. $20.00
42380. Hawkes, Terry, comp. The lilting house. London, The Fortune Press [1955]. Fine in very good, lightly marked dust jacket. First edition. A selection of poems by members of the University College of South Wales. $25.00
42381. Hecht, Anthony, ed. Jiggery-pokery, a compendium of double dactyls. New York, Atheneum, 1967. Fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. Edited by Anthony Hecht and John Hollander. Drawings by Milton Glaser. The contributors include James Merrill and Richard Howard. $75.00
42382. Hoover, Paul, ed. Postmodern American poetry, a Norton anthology. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1994]. Fine in printed wrappers. Second printing. $25.00
42383. Humphries, Rolfe, ed. New poems by American poets. New York, Ballantine Books, 1953. Paper covered boards faded, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a few small chips. First edition, hardcover. There were 3,000 copies of the hardcover issue. $75.00
42384. Humphries, Rolfe, ed. New poems by American poets no. 2. New York, Ballantine Books, 1957. Front free endpaper creased at the upper corner, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed, chipped, and soiled dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition, hardcover. Includes Elizabeth Bishop. $50.00
42385. Imagist anthology 1930. London, Chatto & Windus, 1930. Yellow cloth spotted on the upper part of the front and back cover, presumably because of the glue used in the binding. Otherwise very good in dust jacket with chips at the head and foot of the darkened backstrip and with several closed tears. First edition. Includes Richard Aldington, John Cournos, H. D., John Gould Fletcher, F. S. Flint, Ford Madox Ford, James Joyce, D. H. Lawrence, and William Carlos Williams. Forewords by Ford Madox Ford and Glenn Hughes. $200.00
42387. Kessler, Jascha, ed. American poems, a contemporary collection. Carbondale, Southern Illinois University Press [c1964]. Near fine in lightly soiled dust jacket rubbed at the extremities and lightly sunned. First edition. Includes four poems by Philip Levine. $25.00
42390. Lally, Michael, ed. None of the above: new poets of the USA. Trumansburg, New York, The Crossing Press [c1976]. Original tan cloth. Front pastedown and front free endpaper browned from newspaper review laid in, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Francis Coleman Rosenberger's copy with his ownership signature on the front free endpaper. First edition. Maureen Owen, Philip Lopate, Ron Silliman, Joe Brainard, Bernadette Mayer, Joanne Kyger, Ray Di Palma, Michael Lally, Alice Notley, and a number of others. $40.00
42391. Lee, Al, comp. The major young poets. Selected and introduced by Al Lee. New York, Cleveland, The World Publishing Company [1971]. Fine in price-clipped, unevenly darkened dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition. Includes Marvin Bell, Michael Benedikt, Wm Brown, Charles Simic, Mark Strand, James Tate, C. K. Williams, and David P. Young. $30.00
42392. Leeds University verse anthology 1924-1948. [Leeds, Leeds University] 1949. Ink name, place, and date on the front free endpaper, otherwise near fine in soiled and lightly chipped dust jacket with closed tears. First edition. Includes Robin Skelton's first book appearance. Henry Moore dust jacket and illustrated front cover. $50.00
42393. Lehmann, John, ed. New writing. Fall 1937. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1937. Stains on the front and back cover, name in ink on the front pastedown, endpapers badly discolored, without dust jacket. This copy has a red design on the backstrip and the top edge stained red. First edition. Printed in Great Britain. $20.00
42394. Lehmann, John, ed. New writing. Fall 1937. Edited by John Lehmann. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1937. Endpapers discolored, otherwise very good in lightly chipped dust jacket. Green design on the cloth backstrip and top edge stained green. First edition. Printed in Great Britain. Includes two ballads ("Miss Gee" and "Victor") and "Poem" by W. H. Auden. Bloomfield/Mendelson, W. H. Auden, a bibliography C118 and C119. $45.00
42395. Lehmann, John, ed. Penguin new writing, an anthology edited by John Lehmann in association with Roy Fuller. [Harmondsworth] Penguin Books [c1985]. Very fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Stories, essays, memoirs and poems selected from The Penguin new writing series. $25.00
42397. The lion's tail and eyes, poems written out of laziness and silence. [Madison, Minn.] The Sixties Press, 1962. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Dust jacket lightly rubbed and soiled. First edition. James Wright, William Duffy, and Robert Bly. $75.00
42399. Lowenfels, Walter, ed. Where is Vietnam? American poets respond. Edited by Walter Lowenfels with the assistance of Nan Braymer. Garden City, New York, Anchor Books, 1967. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. An Anchor Books original. New work by 87 poets including James Dickey, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Allen Ginsberg, Stanley Kunitz, Denise Levertov, and Robert Lowell. $35.00
42401. Lucie-Smith, Edward, ed. Holding your eight hands, an anthology of science fiction verse. [London] Rapp & Whiting [1970]. First few leaves creased at the upper corner, otherwise near fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First English edition. $25.00
42405. May, James Boyer, ed. Eight American poets. London, Villiers Publications, 1952. Fine in printed wrappers darkened at the edges. First edition. Edited, with an introduction, by James Boyer May. One of 1,000 copies. Includes George P. Elliott, James Schevill, and six others. $35.00
42406. Merwin, W. S., ed. West wind. Supplement of American poetry. [London, Poetry Book Society Ltd., 1961]. Fine in lightly foxed self-wrappers. Cover-title. First edition. Includes Michael Benedikt, Ann Sexton, Jerome Rothenberg, Robert Kelly, Barbara Guest, Armand Schwerner, David Ignatow, William Stafford, James Wright, Robert Creeley, and Louis Simpson. $35.00
42407. Milton, John R., ed. Four Indian poets. Vermillion, South Dakota, University of South Dakota, 1974. Poets & Writers compliments slip stapled to the front endpaper. Fine in white printed wrappers. First edition. Includes John Barsness, Paula Gunn Allen, Todd Haycock, and Jeff Saunders. American Indian authors. $100.00
42408. Moments of truth. Nineteen short poems by living poets. London, The Keepsake Press, 1965. Printed wrappers (coffee splash on the front wrapper). First edition. Each contributor received 12 copies as keepsakes. 100 copies were for sale. $35.00
42409. Montgomery, Stuart, comp. Poetry supplement compiled by Stuart Montgomery for the Poetry Book Society, Christmas 1976. London, Poetry Book Society Ltd., 1976. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. The poets are Paul Buck, Roy Fisher, Stuart Montgomery, and Tom Pickard. $25.00
42410. Mortimer, A. R., comp. Poetry and audience 1953-60, an anthology. [Leeds, Poetry and Audience, 1960?]. Dust jacket over printed wrappers. Wrappers fine. Black dust jacket rubbed, chipped, and creased with a small hole in the front panel. Includes Tony Harrison (as T. W. Harrison), Geoffrey Hill, Philip Larkin, Jon Silkin, and many others. Bloomfield / Larkin, L18. $40.00
42411. Moult, Thomas, comp. The best poems of 1942. New York, Harcourt, Brace & Company [1943]. Fine in rubbed, lightly soiled dust jacket missing small pieces. First American edition. $25.00
42412. Myers, Jack, ed. New American poets of the '90s. Edited by Jack Myers and Roger Weingarten. Boston, David R. Godine [1991]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. More than ninety poets, including Mark Doty, Robert Hass, Yusef Komunyakka, and Robert Pinsky. $75.00
42413. National poetry festival...October 22-24, 1962. Proceedings. Washington, Library of Congress, 1964. Scratch on the front wrapper and abraded at the foot of the rear wrapper, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. Inscribed at the head of the title-page: "To Pat, Who was there. Mark". Mark Van Doren read his poetry. Includes poetry and commentary by a wide range of poets present at the conference, among them Leonie Adams, John Berryman, Louise Bogan, Gwendolyn Brooks, J. V. Cunningham, Babette Deutsch, Richard Eberhart, Robert Frost. Langston Hughes, Randall Jarrell, Stanley Kunitz, William Meredith, Howard Nemerov, John Crowe Ransom, Kenneth Rexroth, Delmore Schwartz, W. D. Snodgrass, Allen Tate, and Richard Wilbur. $35.00
42416. Noyes, Alfred, ed. A book of Princeton verse 1916. Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1916. Green cloth lightly faded, mark on the back cover, pencilled inscription on the front free endpaper, otherwise near fine in soiled, worn, and chipped dust jacket. First edition. Includes John Peale Bishop and Edmund Wilson. Uncommon in dust jacket. $100.00
42417. Owen, Guy, ed. Southern poetry today. Edited by Guy Owen and William E. Taylor. Deland, Florida, Owen & Taylor, c1962. Printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly marked on the back panel, otherwise near fine. First edition. Includes A. R. Ammons, Vassar Miller, Dabney Stuart, etc. Impetus Chapbook no. 2. Signed by joint editor, Guy Owen, who also apparently checked four of the poems in ink. $35.00
42418. Oxford poetry 1916. Edited by W. R. C., T. W. E., and A. L. H. Oxford, Blackwell, 1916. Plain wrappers, printed paper labels on the backstrip and front wrapper. Label on the backstrip rubbed along the right edge, yapp edges a bit creased, otherwise near fine. First edition. Aldous Huxley was one of the editors. Three of his poems are included (as A. L. Huxley). Also includes Naomi Mitchison (As N. M. Mitchison). $50.00
42419. Peace feelers. [Boston, Artists Against Racism & the War, 1968]. Broadsides in printed paper portfolio. Broadsides fine, portfolio near fine. First edition. Includes Sam Cornish, Arthur Freeman, Sidney Goldfarb, Fanny Howe, Ron Loewinsohn, Gail Mazur, Richard Tillinghast, Ruth Whitman, and others. One of 80 numbered copies. Each of the broadsides is signed by the author. Printed by Impressions Workshop, Boston $200.00
42422. Poets' Pack of George Washington High School.... New York, William Edwin Rudge, 1932. Fine, unopened, in tattered glassine dust jacket. Not issued in printed dust jacket. First edition. Includes Delmore Schwartz. $150.00
42423. Poeti e narratori inglesi e americani. Rome, Botteghe oscure, 1950. Very good in foxed printed wrappers, front wrapper separating at the top of the hinge. Quaderno V. Italian translations of English and American authors. Among the authors translated are James Agee, Richard Eberhart, David Gascoyne, David Ignatow, Richard Wilbur, and Louis Zukofsky. $50.00
42424. Poeti inglesi e americani. [Rome, Botteghe oscure, 1950]. Near fine in lightly soiled white stapled self-wrappers. Quaderno VI. Italian translations of English and American authors. Among the authors translated are David Gascoyne, Weldon Kees, Louis MacNeice, Theodore Roethke, and Dylan Thomas. The translations are by Salvatore Rosati and Nina Ruffini. $50.00
42425. Poetry awards 1951. Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press, 1951. Upper corners bumped, acid offset on the endpapers, otherwise very good in unevenly darkened, price-clipped dust jacket with some chipping and bruising. First edition. Includes Earle Birney, Howard Moss, May Sarton, and others. $20.00
42426. Poetry awards 1952. Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press, 1952. Acid discoloration on the endpapers, otherwise near fine in lightly chipped dust jacket faded on the backstrip. First edition. Includes Randall Jarrell, Elizabeth Bishop, Howard Nemerov, etc. $25.00
42428. Poetry by American Indians (1969-70). [Olympia, Washington] State Superintendent of Public Instruction [1970?]. Printed wrappers. Back wrapper lightly stained, upper corner bumped, rumpled along the top edge, otherwise very good. First edition. 24 pp. Includes poems by Duane Niatum under his real name Duane McGinnis. $40.00
42430. Poetry introduction: 4. London, Boston, Faber and Faber [1978]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Includes Cal Clothier, Anne Cluysenaar, Alistair Elliot, Alan Hollinghurst, Craig Raine, and George Szirtes. $35.00
42431. Poetry of to-day, the Poetry Review new verse supplement. [London, The Poetry Society (Incorporated), 1946]. Fine in printed wrappers. Unopened. Cover-title. A quarterly "Extra" published by the Poetry Society (Incorporated). Includes two poems by Muriel Spark, an early appearance. $50.00
42432. A poetry reading for peace in Vietnam. [Santa Barbara, Community Council to End the War in Vietnam, c1967]. Fine in self-wrappers. First edition. Cover-title. Includes Philip Levine poem. Printed by Noel Young. One of the sponsors was the Unicorn Press / Unicorn Book Shop. Distributed by the Unicorn Press. $25.00
42433. A poetry sampler. New York, Farrar & Rinehart [1937?]. Cream paper over boards, black printing of lace design on the front cover. Front gutter discolored, light wear on the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise very good. A sampler from the works of fifteen Farrar & Rinehart poets with indication of the books from which the poems are taken and a price list at the end. [24] pp. Among the fifteen are Stephen Vincent Benet, Archibald MacLeish, Edgar Lee Masters, and Ezra Pound. $25.00
42434. Preferences: 51 American poets choose poems from their own work and from the past. New York, The Viking Press [1974]. Corners bumped and rubbed, otherwise fine in lightly rumpled dust jacket with a closed tear on the front panel. First edition. Commentary on the choices and an introduction by Richard Howard. Photographs of the poets by Thomas Victor. Poets from A. R. Ammons to James Wright. $40.00
42436. Ray, David, ed. From the Hungarian Revolution, a collection of poems. Ithaca, New York, Cornell University Press [1966]. Fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket. First English-language edition. Adapted from the Hungarian Fuveskert. Edited by Tibor Tollas. $25.00
42438. Rich, Adrienne, ed. The best American poetry 1996. [New York] Scribner [c1996]. Fine in printed wrappers, publisher's label pasted to the front wrapper. Uncorrected advance proof. Foreword by David Lehmann. $25.00
42439. Riverside poetry 3, an anthology of student poetry. New York, Twayne Publishers [c1958]. Fine in lightly chipped dust jacket. First edition. Selected by Marianne Moore, Howard Nemerov, Alan Swallow. Includes poems by George Starbuck, Robert Sward, Nancy Willard, and others. Precedes the first books of Starbuck and Willard. $35.00
42440. Riverside poetry 4, an anthology of student poetry: 63 new poems. New York, Twayne Publishers, Inc. [c1961]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Selected by Horace Gregory, Josephine Miles, Howard Nemerov. Includes Rosellen Brown. Precedes her first book by a number of years. Also includes Charles Simic. $35.00
42441. Rosenberger, Francis Coleman, ed. Washington and the poet. Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia [c1977]. Fine in dust jacket with a few short closed tears. First edition. $20.00
42442. Rosenthal, M. L., ed. The new modern poetry. British and American poetry since World War I. New York, The Macmillan Company [1967]. Fine in lightly soiled and chipped white dust jacket. First edition. $25.00
42443. Rossy, Rella, comp. American poetry 1965. [Hull, Critical Quarterly Society, 1966]. Very good in unevenly darkened printed wrappers. Critical Quarterly poetry supplement no. 6. First edition. Includes Robert Lowell, Anne Sexton, Sylvia Plath, Theodore Roethke, William Stafford, Adrienne Rich, Donald Justice, and James Dickey. $30.00
42444. Rottman, Larry, ed. Winning hearts & minds, war poems by Vietnam veterans. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company [c1972]. Printed wrappers lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. First McGraw-Hill edition, wrappered. Edited by Larry Rottman, Jan Barry, Basil T. Paquet. Inscribed on the title-page by Michael Uhl, one of the contributors. $30.00
42445. Salal series V, eight poets. Portland, Prescott Street Press, c1978. Fine. Eight postcards in wrap-around. This packet also includes one poem from series VI. Richard Hugo is one of the poets in the packet. $35.00
70007. Schott, Webster, ed. American Christmas. Edited by Webster Schott and Robert J. Myers. Kansas City,
Missouri, Hallmark Cards, Incorporated, 1965. Red cloth. Gift inscription on front endpaper, otherwise fine in price-clipped and lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Designed by Kim Merker. Printing
& the mind of Merker 18. $20.00
42446. Schreber, Ron, ed. 31 new American poets. New York, Hill and Wang [1969]. Fine in rubbed and chipped dust jacket. First edition. Includes Jim Harrison, Marge Piercy, etc. Foreword by Denise Levertov. $30.00
42452. Soundings: writings from the Rice Institute. Sponsored by Owen Wister Literary Society. [Houston, The Anson Jones Press] 1953. Price in ink on the front free endpaper, extremities lightly bumped, otherwise very good in rubbed dust jacket lightly chipped along the top and bottom edges. First edition. Includes James Dickey's first book appearance. Bruccoli / Baughman, James Dickey B1. One of 500 numbered copies. $100.00
42453. Steele, Timothy, ed. The music of his history. [Florence, KY, Robert Barth, 1989]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Poems for Charles Gullans on his sixtieth birthday. Edgar Bowers, Turner Cassity, Thom Gunn, X. J. Kennedy, Janet Lewis, Helen Pinkerton, Vikram Seth, Timothy Steele, Clive Wilmer and others. $20.00
42454. Stevens, A. Wilber, ed. Poems Southwest. Prescott, Arizona, Prescott College Press, 1968. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. Includes Witter Bynner, Judson Crews, Margaret Randall, etc. $20.00
42455. Stroker 20. [New York, Stroker, c1981]. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in stapled printed wrappers. Includes Paul Bowles' translation of 3 letters from Mohammed Mrabet. Also a substantial Henry Miller section. $25.00
42457. Swallow, Alan, ed. PS, poems and stories, number one. [Denver, Allan Swallow, Publisher, c1953]. Near fine in unevenly faded printed wrappers. Review copy with review slip laid in. Includes poems by Alan A. Stephens, Wesley Trimpi, John Williams (poet/novelist, author of Butcher's Crossing), Yvor Winters, and poems and stories by others. $40.00
42458. Tambimuttu, M. J., ed. Poetry in wartime, an anthology. London, Faber and Faber Limited [1942]. Edges, rubbed, name, place, and date in ink on the front free endpaper, otherwise very good in soiled dust jacket missing pieces at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners. First edition. Includes W. H. Auden, George Barker, Lawrence Durrell, David Gascoyne, Alun Lewis, Mervyn Peake, Kathleen Raine, Dylan Thomas, Vernon Watkins, and many others. $50.00
42459. Tello, Jaime, comp. Contemporary Venezuelan poetry, an anthology selected and rendered into English by Jaime Tello. Caracas, P.E.N. International, 1983. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the translator on the half-title. $30.00
42461. Ten singers, an anthology. London, Fortune & Merriman [1925]. One crease on early leaves, otherwise fine, unopened in printed wrappers. First edition. Includes C. Day Lewis. Day Lewis's first book appearance. Geoffrey Handley-Taylor and Timothy d'Arch Smith / C. Day-Lewis, a bibliography B1. $100.00
42463. Three new poets: Christopher Bursk, William Corbett, Paul Hannigan. Cambridge, Mass., Pym-Randall Press [1966]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Of 500 copies, no. 22 of 25 numbered and signed by the poets. Bursk was one of the Pew Fellowship in the Arts Discipline Winners in Poetry 1994/95. $75.00
42465. Townsend, John Rowe, comp. Modern poetry. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Company [c1974]. Proofs in plain wrappers, tied. Cataloging-in-Publication advance sheets (a most uncommon survival from that program, the first we have ever seen). Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp. First American edition. Photographs by Barbara Pfeffer. Poets from W. H. Auden to Judith Wright. $35.00
42466. Turret poets read. [London, Turret Books, 1967]. Single sheet folded to form six pages. Slightly bumped, otherwise fine. First edition. One of 100 copies signed by the poets. Includes Edward Lucie-Smith, Jeff Nuttall, Christopher Logue, George MacBeth, and Kevin Crossley-Holland. $25.00
42470. Verse and voice, a festival of poetry. [London, Poetry Book Society, 1965]. Fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers with creased upper right front corner. Poems and ballads of the Commonwealth at the Royal Court Theatre. First edition. Includes James K. Baxter, Earle Birney, John Figuerora, Dom Moraes, Christopher Okigbo, Hal Porter, Wole Soyinka, C. K. Stead, Randolph Stow, David Wevill, and others. $20.00
42473. Waller, John, ed. Middle East anthology. Edited by John Waller and Erik de Mauny. London, Lindsay Drummond, Ltd., 1946. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the backstrip. First edition. Lawrence Durrell, G. S. Fraser, John Pudney, Olivia Manning, etc. $40.00
42475. Wiebe, Dallas E., ed. In the late, gnat light and other poems. [Cincinnati, Art Association of Cincinnati, c1965]. Page with the title poem soiled from something previously laid in, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Includes David Lyttle, Joseph Margolis, George Chambers, Edward Morin, George Thompson, J. F. Hughes, and Dallas W. Wiebe. $25.00
42476. Williams, Oscar, ed. New poems 1940: an anthology of British and American verse. New York, The Yardstick Press, 1941. Small stain on the top edge, otherwise fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket. First edition. A Living Age Book. $50.00
<- . . BACK
Other poetry catalogs:
A through G
H through Z
Australian and New Zealand Poets
Afro-American, Caribbean, Black African Poets
Irish and Anglo-Irish Poets
Contemporary Scottish Poets
Canadian Poets
Return to Home
To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.
OR,
send an email message to matheson@boo.net
or phone 301/718-7911
Terms of business:
All items are offered subject to prior sale.
Postage is billed at $5.00 for the first book and $1 for each additional book, sent USPS Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
Maryland residents are charged 5% sales tax.
Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
Trade is by mail order only.
Last modified: January 4, 2010
Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net
Return to HomePage
|