Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy

P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: matheson@boo.net

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us



Visit the following links



Catalogue 10 Modern Poetry -- Part 1 : A through D and Anthologies A to Z

Section : Aaron through Carver




41630.  Aaron, Jonathan.  Second sight: poems.  Selected by Anthony Hecht.  
New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [1982].   Fine in printed wrappers.   Uncorrected proof.   Author's first book of verse.     $35.00

41631.   Aaron, Jonathan.   Second sight: poems.   Selected by Anthony Hecht.
  New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1982].   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Author's first book of verse.   Blurbs by Joseph Brodsky, Harold Bloom, Richard Wilbur, Marvin Bell, etc.     $50.00

41633.   Abbe, George.     The incandescent beast.  
 University Heights, Ohio, An American Weave Publication, 1957.   Fine in slightly darkened pink stapled wrappers with a few small spots at the foot of the front wrapper.   First edition.   Inscribed by the author to poet Richard Eberhart on the front endpaper: "For Dick Eberhart, / with admiration and in grateful acknowledgment of much pleasure in the reading of your work / George Abbe".     $30.00

41634.   Ackerman, Diane.     Lady Faustus.  
 New York, William Morrow, 1983.   Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers.   First edition, wrappered.     $15.00

41636.   Ackerman, Diane.     Poems by Diane Ackerman, Jody Bolz & Nancy Steele.  
 [Ithaca, Stone Marrow Press, c1973].   Fine in lightly soiled yellow printed wrappers.   First edition.   One of 500 copies.   Precedes the earliest book listed in Contemporary poets, 6th edition.     $75.00

41638.   Ackland, Valentine.     The nature of the moment.  
 [New York] New Directions [c1973].   Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket.   First American edition.   Blurbs by Charles Causley, Malcolm Cowley, Kathleen Raine, etc.     $35.00

41405.   Acorn, Milton.   Jawbreakers.  
Toronto, Canada, Contact Press [c1963].   Dust jacket over printed wrappers.   Ink inscription on the half-title, otherwise fine in soiled white dust jacket with a short closed tear on the rear panel.   William Hoffer Stigma catalog gives the size of the wrappered issue as 200 copies.   $150.00

41640.   Adam, Helen.     Gone sailing.  Drawings by Ann Mikolowski.  
 West Branch, Iowa, Toothpaste Press, 1980.   Lower edge of the wrappers lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine.   First edition.   One of 1,000 copies.     $20.00

41642.   Adcock, Betty.     Beholdings, poems.  
 Baton Rouge, London, Louisiana State University Press, 1988.   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.     $20.00

41643.   Adcock, Betty.     The difficult wheel: poems.  
 Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1995.   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Blurbs by Mary Oliver, Andrew Hudgins, Dave Smith.     $20.00

41644.   Adler, Lucile.     The society of Anna with Weather before women and The village Anna.  
 Santa Fe, N.  M., Lightning Tree, Inc.  [c1974].   Fine in slightly soiled white dust jacket.   First edition.   Blurbs by May Sarton, James Merrill.     $25.00

41646.   Agoos, Julie.     Above the land.   Foreword by James Merrill.  
 New Haven and London, Yale University Press [c1987].   Small crease on the front wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers.   First edition, wrappered.   Author's first book.   Inscribed by the author on the title-page, "Warmest wishes to Joan! / Julie Agoos / Princeton, Sept.  '88".   Yale Series of Younger Poets, 82.     $20.00

40608. Ai.    Cruelty, poems. 
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1973. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip and photo laid in. Blurbs by Anne Sexton, Robert Mezey, Galway Kinnell. Pseudonym of Florence Anthony. Author's first book. Author included in American poets since World War II, 3rd series and Contemporary poets, 6th edition.   $125.00

40609. Ai.    Killing floor.  
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1979. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Alan Dugan, Norman Dubie, Sandra McPherson. The Lamont Poetry selection.   $35.00

41647.   Aiken, Conrad.     The kid.  
 New York, Duell Sloan and Pearce [c1947].   Endpapers darkened, bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine in dust jacket missing pieces at the head, foot, and middle of the backstrip.   First edition.   Bonnell, Aiken, A37a.   Blurb by Malcolm Cowley on the rear panel of the dust jacket.     $35.00

41320. Aitchison, James. Second nature.
[Aberdeen] Aberdeen University Press [1990]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author to Scottish poet Maurice Lindsay on the half-title: "Maurice / with all good wishes / James Aitchison / May 1990". $25.00

41321. Aitchison, James. Sounds before sleep.
[London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1971. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a few small chips. First edition. Poet's first book. $20.00

41648.   Akhmatova, Anna.     Poems of Akhmatova.  
 Boston, Little, Brown and Company [c1973].   Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket.   First American edition.   Selected, translated and introduced by Stanley Kunitz with Max Hayward.     $50.00

41650.   Alcosser, Sandra.     Except by nature.  
 [Saint Paul, Minnesota] Graywolf Press [1999].   Fine in fine dust jacket.   First edition.   Winner of the 1998 James Laughlin Award of the Academy of American Poets.   Blurbs by Pattiann Rogers, Eamon Grennan, Jane Hirshfield.     $20.00

41654.   Aldington, Richard.     Poems of Anyte of Tegea...[and] Poems & fragments of Sappho.  
 London, The Egoist Press, Ltd., 1919.   Printed stiff covers.   Gutters and backstrip with browned spots from rusted staples, corners lightly bumped, foot of backstrip rubbed and lightly.   soiled.   Nevertheless an attractive copy.   The poets' translation series.   Second set: no.  2.   The Sappho section translated by Edward Storer.     $75.00

41659.   Allen, Dick.     Anon and various time machine poems.  
 [New York] Delta [1971].   Stain on the top edge, lower rear corner bumped, otherwise very good in lightly rubbed printed wrappers.   A Delta original.   Blurbs by Richard Eberhart, Judson Jerome, Edward Field, James F.  Light.     $15.00

40610. Allen, Samuel W.    Elfenbeinzaehne: Ivory tusks [by] Paul Vesey, pseud.  
Heidelberg, Wolfgang Rothe Verlag [c1956]. Head of backstrip lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket with one short closed tear. First edition. Sub-title: Gedichte eines Afroamerikaners. English and German on opposite pages.   $100.00

40613. Alley, Rewi.  The mistake: poems.   
Christchurch, Printed at the Caxton Press, 1965. Printed wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise very good. First edition.   $25.00

41662.   Alling, Kenneth Slade.     Kingdom of diagonals, a book of poems.  
 Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1954.   Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a few short closed tears.   First edition.     $40.00

41663.   Allman, John.     Walking four ways in the wind.  
 [Princeton] Princeton University Press [c1979].   Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.   First edition.   Review copy with review slip laid in.     $25.00

41664.   Alta.     Letters to women.  
 Berkeley, Shameless Hussy Press [n.d.].   Staining on text and wrappers, wrappers lightly rumpled.   Evidence of sticker removal from the front wrapper.   Lesbian writer.   First edition.   San Lorenzo address stamped on the verso of the dedication leaf.     $15.00

41406.   Amabile, George .   Blood ties.  
Port Clements, Sono Nis Press, 1972.   Lower front cover bumped, small stain at the foot of the front cover, otherwise fine in dust jacket chipped at the of the backstrip and missing two pieces (1/2 x 1 inch rectangular and 1" triangular).   First edition.   Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Best wishes, / George Amabile / Yankton, Oct.   '79".   Author's first book.   Blurbs by Stanley Plumly and John Logan.   $25.00

41666.   Amis, Kingsley.     A look around the estate, poems 1957-1967.  
 New York, Harcourt, Brace & World [1968].   Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a small closed tear on the front panel.   First American edition.     $35.00

41667.   Anania, Michael.     The color of dust.  
 Chicago, The Swallow Press Inc.  [c1970].   Fine in dust jacket rubbed at the extremities, with two short closed tears.   First edition.   Author's first book.     $20.00

41669.   Anderson, Jack.     Toward the liberation of the left hand.  
 [Pittsburgh] University Press [c1977].   Copyright deposit copy.   One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes.   This copy not selected for the Library's collections.   Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps.   Light shelf wear, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.   First edition.     $25.00

41676.   Angel, Ralph.     Anxious latitudes.  
 Middletown, Wesleyan University Press [c1986].   Fine in dust jacket with a crease on the front flap.   Copyright deposit copy.   One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes.   This copy not selected for the Library's collections.   Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps.   Fine in dust jacket with a crease on the front flap.   First edition.   Author's first book.   Blurb by John Ashbery.   Angel won the 1995 James Laughlin Award for his second collection, Nether World.     $75.00

41677.   Angel, Ralph.     Nether world: poems.  
 Oxford, Ohio, Miami University Press [c1995].   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Winner of the 1995 James Laughlin Award of the Academy of American Poets.   Blurbs by John Ashbery, James Tate, Alice Fulton, Michael Burkard.     $35.00

40616. Angelou, Maya.    Shaker, why didn't you sing?.  
New York, Random House [c1983]. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance proofs (uncorrected) with publishing information taped to wrapper. Author included in Afro-American writers after 1955: dramatists and prose writers. Also Contemporary poets, 6th edition.   $75.00

41679.   Ansen, Alan.     Disorderly houses, a book of poems.  
 Middletown, Wesleyan University Press [c1961].   Fine in price-clipped, very lightly dust-soiled dust jacket.   First edition in second issue dust jacket listing titles as late as 1966.     $40.00

41682.     Anthology of Epos.  
 [Winter Park, Florida, Rollins College, 1975].   Wrappers slightly faded at the top of the rear wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers.   The entire issue of Epos, Spring/Summer 1975, vol.  26, no.  2.   The editors asked "a number of poets from these 25 years to send us recent poems".   Includes A.  R.  Ammons, Douglas Blazek, Besmilr Brigham, Albert Goldbarth, Marge Piercy, and many others.     $25.00

41685.   Appleman, Philip.     Kites on a windy day [poems].  
 Nottingham, The Byron Press, 1967.   Upper corner bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.     $25.00

41686.   Appleman, Philip.     Let there be light: poems.  
 [New York] HarperCollins Publishers [c1991].   HarperCollins representative's card stapled to the front wrapper.   Fine in printed wrappers.   Uncorrected proof.     $20.00

41688.   Appleman, Philip.     Open doorways, poems.  
 [New York] W.  W.  Norton & Company, Inc.  [c1976].   Printed wrappers.   Wrappers unevenly faded, crease on the front wrapper and first few leaves, otherwise fine.   Uncorrected page proof.     $15.00

41689.   Appleman, Philip.     Open doorways, poems.  
 [New York] W.  W.  Norton & Company, Inc.  [c1966].   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.     $20.00

41690.   Appleman, Philip.     Summer love and surf.  
 Nashville, Vanderbilt University Press [c1968].   Fine in dust jacket with several short closed tears.   First edition.   Review copy with slip laid in.     $20.00

41691.   Appleman, Philip.     Summer love and surf: poems.  
 Nashville, Vanderbilt University Press [c1968].   Fine in lightly used dust jacket with a closed tear on the front panel.   First edition.   Inscribed by the author on the half-title "For Janet / with admiration / Phil / April 23, 1978".     $30.00

41692.   Applewhite, James.     Following gravity.  
 Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia [1980].   Fine in unevenly faded dust jacket with a short closed tear.   Copyright deposit copy.   One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes.   This copy not selected for the Library's collections.   Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps.   First edition.   Southern author.     $20.00

41693.   Applewhite, James.     Foreseeing the journey.  
 Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1983.   Very fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Southern author.     $20.00

41695.   Applewhite, James.     A history of the river: poems.  
 Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1993.   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Southern author.   Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "To John Valentine / James Applewhite".   Blurbs by Fred Chappell, John Hollander, Dave Smith.     $25.00

41696.   Arlott, John, comp.     First time in America...Collected and introduced by John Arlott.  
 New York, Duell, Sloan and Pearce [c1948].   Fine in chipped, lightly soiled dust jacket with several closed tears.   First edition.   A selection of poems never before published in the U.S.A.   Includes Dylan Thomas.     $25.00

41697.   Armistead, Samuel G., ed.     Judeo-Spanish ballads from New York.   Collected by Mair Jose Benardete.  
 Berkeley, Los Angeles, London, University of California Press [c1981].   Fine in dust jacket lightly creased along the top edge of the front panel.   First edition.   Edited, with introduction and notes, by Samuel G.  Armistead and Joseph H.  Silverman.     $35.00

41702.   Ash, John.     The goodbyes.  
 Manchester, Carcanet New Press [1982].   Head and foot of the backstrip lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a small internal stain.   First edition.     $25.00

41703.   Ashbery, John.     April galleons: poems.  
 [New York] Elizabeth Sifton Books / Viking [1987].   Upper rear corner slightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket.   First edition.     $25.00

41705.   Ashbery, John.     Houseboat days.  
 New York, The Viking Press [1977].   Fine in printed wrappers.   Unrevised proof.   Publisher has supplied a publishing date "9/19/77" in ink on the front wrapper.     $75.00

41706.   Ashbery, John.     Houseboat days, poems.  
 New York, The Viking Press [1977].   Fine in dust jacket.   Copyright deposit copy.   One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes.   This copy not selected for the Library's collections.   Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps.   First edition.   Errata slip laid in.     $75.00

41709.   Ashby, Cliff.     In the vulgar tongue.  
 [London] Hodder and Stoughton [1968].   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Review copy with review slip laid in.   The poet has also published as J.  C.  Ashby.     $25.00

41710.   Ashton, Dore, ed.     Poets and the past....   Photographs by Lee Boltin.  
 New York, Andre Emmerich Gallery [c1959].   Fine in dust jacket rubbed at the extremities.   First edition.   An anthology of poems, and objects of art of the pre-Columbian past.   Inscribed by the photographer.   One of 1,500 copies.     $40.00

41418.   Atwood, Margaret.   The animals in that country.  
Boston, Little, Brown & Company [c1968].   Very good to fine in slightly rubbed dust jacket with two short closed tears.   First American edition.   $75.00

41419.   Atwood, Margaret.   You are happy.  
New York, Harper & Row Publishers [c1974].   Fine in dust jacket.   First American edition.   $50.00

41711.   Auden, W.  H.     City without walls and other poems.  
 New York, Random House [c1969].   Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a few small chips.   First American edition.     $40.00

41713.   Auden, W.  H.     Nones.  
 New York, Random House [c1950].   Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket.   First edition (American edition precedes).   Review copy with review slip laid in.   Bloomfield/Mendelson A 32a.     $75.00

41714.   Auden, W.  H.     The orators, an English study.  
 London, Faber & Faber Limited [1934].   Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with minor chipping and several short closed tears.   Second edition, revised.   A Connolly 100 book.     $150.00

41715.   Auden, W.  H., ed.     The Criterion book of modern American verse.  
 New York, Criterion Books [c1956].   Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the extremities.   First American edition.   Published earlier in the same year in England as The Faber book of modern American verse.   Edited, with an introduction, by W.  H.  Auden.   Bloomfield/Mendelson B60b.     $40.00

41717.   Auslander, Joseph.     Sunrise trumpets.   With an Introduction by Padraic Colum.  
 New York and London, Harper, 1924.   Fine in chipped dust jacket with a piece missing from the head of the backstrip.   Variant binding: gray-brown cloth stamped in black.   First edition.   Author's first book.     $25.00

41719.   Baca, Jimmy Santiago.     Martin & meditations on the South Valley.  
 [New York] New Directions [1987].   Fine in dust jacket.   Copyright deposit copy.   One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes.   This copy not selected for the Library's collections.   Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps.   First edition.   Introduction by Denise Levertov.   Chicano author.     $35.00

41720.   Baca, Jimmy Santiago.     What's happening.  
 [Willimantic, CT, Curbstone Press, c1982].   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   Chicano author.   Blurb by Denise Levertov.     $100.00

41721.   Baca, Jimmy Santiago.     What's happening.  
 [Willimantic, CT, Curbstone Press, c1982].   Lightly creased at the foot of the rear wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers with a small stain on the lower front corner.   First edition.   Chicano author.   Blurb by Denise Levertov.     $50.00

41723.   Bagg, Robert.     The scrawny sonnets and other narratives.  
 Urbana [etc.] University of Illinois Press [c1973].   Fine in green cloth in rubbed dust jacket with a short closed tear.   First edition, hardcover.   Author's second book of verse.   Blurbs by James Merrill, Richard Wilbur, Ralph J.  Mills, Jr.     $20.00

41725.   Balaban, John.     Words for my daughter: poems.  
 Port Townsend, Copper Canyon Press [c1991].   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   Blurbs by W.  S.  Merwin, Maxine Kumin.     $25.00

41726.   Balakian, Peter.     Dyer's thistle: poems.  
 [Pittsburgh] Carnegie Mellon Press, 1996.   Fine in printed wrappers.   Unrevised, unpublished proofs.   Review sheet laid in.     $25.00

41727.   Balakian, Peter.     Sad days of light: poems.  
 New York, The Sheep Meadow Press [c1983].   Fine in blue cloth in fine dust jacket.   First edition.   Blurbs by James Dickey, Michael J.  Arlen, Elie Wiesel.   Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "To Susan and Jenny, / with good wishes, / Peter / December 1986".     $50.00

41728.   Baldwin, Michael.     Hob and other poems.  
 London, Chatto & Windus [c1972].   Price inked out on the front endpaper, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers lightly discolored on the front wrapper.   R.  S.  Thomas given as the author on the title-page.   Proof copy (not so indicated).   Chatto Poets for the Young.     $20.00

41729.   Baldwin, Michael.     How Chas.  Egget lost his way in a creation myth.  
 London, Secker & Warburg [c1967].   Slightly cocked, upper corner lightly bumped, printed wrappers dusty.   Uncorrected proof.     $15.00

41730.   Balk, Christianne.     Bindweed.  
 New York, Macmillan Publishing Company [c1986].   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   1985 Walt Whitman Award.   Compliments card laid in.     $15.00

41732.   Bantock, Gavin.     Eirenikon, a poem.  
 [London] Anvil Press Poetry [1972].   Wrappers slightly discolored, otherwise very good in printed wrappers.   Ink corrections p.  12, 22, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, some of the corrections important to the sense of the passage.   Uncorrected proof copy.   Transmittal letter from the Poetry Society to Frank Kermode, one of the selectors laid in.     $50.00

41733.   Bantock, Gavin.     Eirenikon, a poem.  
 [London] Anvil Press Poetry [1972].   Bookseller's stamp on the rear free endpaper, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a few short closed tears and chipping at the head of the backstrip.   First edition.     $20.00

41734.   Bantock, Gavin.     Juggernaut.  
 [Northwood, Middlesex] Anvil Press Poetry [1968].   Fine in white printed wrappers beginning to darken at the edges.   First edition.   One of 200 numbered copies.     $20.00

41735.   Bantock, Gavin.     Juggernaut.  
 [Northwood] Anvil Press Poetry [1968].   Near fine in white printed wrappers.   First edition.     $15.00

41737.   Barbarese, J.  T.     Under the blue moon, poems.  
 Athens and London, University of Georgia Press [c1985].   Fine in black glossy printed wrappers.   First edition.   Review copy with review slip laid in.     $15.00

41422.   Barbour, Douglas.   White.  
[Fredericton, N.   B.   , Fiddlehead Poetry Books, 1972].   Fine in white wrappers lettered in black on the spine.   First edition.   Inscribed to Samuel Delany and Marilyn Hacker on the title-page (they were married at the time):.   "For Chip Delany & Marilyn Hacker; / in the hopes you'll find pleasure in these words from the [printed title of the book] spaces we all know, / love/peace / Doug Barbour / August 1973".   Ink correction of the spelling of "Ursula" in the quotation from Ursula K.   LeGuin on the verso of the title leaf.   One of 500 copies.   $50.00

41742.   Barker, Eric.     Under Orion.   With drawings by Francesca Greene.  
 Santa Cruz, Kayak Books, Inc., c1970.   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   One of 1,000 copies.   Designed and printed by George Hitchcock.     $15.00

41743.   Barker, George.     At Thurgarton Church, a poem with drawings.  
 London, Trigram Press, 1969.   Spot on the front wrapper, otherwise near fine in brown printed wrappers.   First edition.   Drawings by Barker.   Designed and printed by Asa Benveniste and Paul Vaughan.     $25.00

41744.   Barker, George.     Sacred and secular elegies.  
 Norfolk, Conn., New Directions, 1943.   Fine in slightly soiled pink dust jacket.   Pink paper boards.   First edition.   No equivalent English edition.     $50.00

41745.   Barker, George.     Seven poems.  
 Warwick, The Greville Press [c1977].   Fine in original black cloth.   First edition.   One of 250 numbered, signed copies.   Drawings by Richard Williams.     $40.00

41746.   Barker, George.     To Aylsham Fair.   Illustrated by George Adamson.  
 London, Faber and Faber [1970].   Yellow printed wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise very good.   Uncorrected proof copy.   Children's verse.     $35.00

41747.   Barks, Coleman.     The juice.  
 New York, Harper & Row Publishers [c1972].   Fine in price-clipped dust jacket lightly rubbed at the top edge.   First edition.   Southern author.   Listed as the author's first book in Contemporary poets, 5th edition.     $75.00

40640. Barlow, George.    Gabriel.  
Detroit, B[roadside] P[ress, c1974]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. Author included in Afro American poetry and drama, 1760-1975.   $25.00

41749.   Barnes, Jim.     The American book of the dead.  
 Urbana, Chicago, London, University of Illinois Press [c1982].   Sheets printed on rectos only, held together by metal fastener.   Lower rear corners creased.   Publisher's information sheet pasted to the green cover sheet.   Unspecified advance format.   American Indian author.     $50.00

41750.   Barnes, Jim.     The American book of the dead: poems.  
 Urbana, Chicago, London, University of Illinois Press [c1982].   Light wear on the upper corners, otherwise near fine in rubbed, chipped dust jacket with faded backstrip and closed tears.   First edition.   American Indian author.   Blurbs by Lucien Stryk, David Ray.     $25.00

41752.   Barnett, Anthony.     A marriage.  
 [London] Nothing Doing in London [1968].   Fine in lightly soiled and chipped brown dust jacket.   First edition.   One of 365 copies.   Prospectus laid in.     $40.00

41753.   Barnstone, Willis.     From this white island.  
 New York, Bookman [c1959].   Paper boards rubbed at the extremities, otherwise very good in lightly chipped and soiled dust jacket with small closed tears.   First edition.   Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "January 4, 1960 [1980?] / For Juan Roura Parella, / with much affection, / Willis Barnstone".     $40.00

41755.   Baro, Gene, comp.     "Beat" poets.  
 London, Vista Books [1961].   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   Poet Charles Doyle's copy with his ownership signature.     $35.00

41756.   Baron, Mary.     Letters for the New England dead.  
 [Boston] David R.  Godine [c1974].   Extremities rubbed, otherwise near fine in green and white decorated paper boards.   Without dust jacket, as issued.   First edition.   Signed by the author on the fly-title.   Number four in the first Godine poetry chapbook series.     $20.00

40642. Barrax, Gerald W.    An audience of one.  
Athens, University of Georgia Press [c1980]. Upper front corner bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket missing a 1/2"x3/4" piece on the upper front panel. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. First edition. Author's second book. Author included in Deodeone: Black American poetry, 1944-1970 and Afro-American poets since 1955.   $35.00

41758.   Barry, Jan, ed.     Demilitarized zones: veterans after Vietnam.   Edited by Jan Barry, W.  D.  Ehrhart.  
 [Perkasie, Pa.] East River Anthology, 1976.   Red line on the top edge, small closed tear on the rear wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.     $20.00

41761.   Beach, Joseph Warren.     Involuntary witness; poems.  
 New York, The Macmillan Company, 1950.   Tan cloth worn at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket with several closed tears.   First edition.   Inscribed by the author on the half-title to his editor/author friend: "Henry Goddard Leach / in token of friendship and high regard / Joseph Warren Beach / April 1950".     $30.00

41762.   Beasley, Bruce.     Spirituals.  
 Middletown, Wesleyan University Press [c1988].   Copyright deposit copy.   One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes.   This copy not selected for the Library's collections.   Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps.   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Author's first book.   The author is a native of Macon, Georgia.   Blurb by Daniel Halpern.     $25.00

40646. Beaver, Bruce.  Open at random, poems.   
Sydney, South Head Press [c1967]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket, with faded backstrip, tear, light wear. First edition.   $15.00

41763.   Beer, Patricia.     Driving west: poems.  
 London, Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1975.   Bumped at the head of the backstrip, browned at the edge of the front wrapper, otherwise very good in grey printed wrappers.   Uncorrected proof copy (not so indicated).     $25.00

41764.   Beer, Patricia.     Just like the resurrection.  
 London, Macmillan, 1967.   Paper boards with the photograph used on the dust jacket on the front board.   Bumped at the foot of the backstrip, else near fine in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket.   First edition.     $20.00

41765.   Beer, Patricia.     Loss of the Magyar and other poems.  
 London, Longmans, Green and Co.  [1959].   Orange cloth with printed label on the front cover.   Fine in plastic dust jacket.   First edition.   Author's first book.   Interview with the author laid in.     $35.00

41767.   Belitt, Ben.     The enemy joy: new and selected poems.  
 Chicago & London, University of Chicago Press [1964].   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.     $35.00

41768.   Belitt, Ben.     The five-fold mesh.  
 New York, Alfred A.  Knopf, 1938.   Fine in chipped dust jacket missing pieces along the top edge and with several closed tears.   First edition.   Author's first book.   Inscribed by the author on the half-title to sociologist George Lundberg: "For George Lundberg: / Further addenda for / a Foundation of Sociology, / Affectionately, / Ben / October, 1941".     $75.00

41769.   Belitt, Ben.     Nowhere but light, poems 1964-1969.  
 Chicago, London, University of Chicago Press [1970].   Fine in fine dust jacket.   First edition.     $25.00

41770.   Belitt, Ben.     Wilderness stair.  
 New York, Grove Press [c1955].   Dust jacket flap, pastedown, and endpaper darkened from clippings formerly laid in.   The book is otherwise fine, the dust jacket is chipped at the backstrip with a few closed tears.   First edition.   Errata slip laid in.   Designed and printed by the Caliban Press.     $30.00

41772.   Bell, Marvin.     Drawn by stones, by earth, by things that have been in the fire.  
 New York, Atheneum, 1984.   Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Review copy with review slip laid in.     $25.00

41773.   Bell, Marvin.     New and selected poems.  
 New York, Atheneum, 1987.   Fine in printed wrappers.   Uncorrected advance proof.     $35.00

41774.   Bell, Marvin.     New and selected poems.  
 New York, Atheneum, 1987.   Very fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Review copy with slip laid in.     $35.00

41776.   Bely, Andrey.     The first encounter.   Translated and introduced by Gerald Janecek.  
 Princeton, Princeton University Press [c1979].   Cloth lightly discolored near the top edge, otherwise near fine in fine dust jacket.   Preliminary remarks, notes, and comments by Nina Berberova.   First edition of this translation.     $35.00

41777.   Ben-Tov, S.     During ceasefire by Sharona Ben-Tov.  
 New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1985].   Fine in fine dust jacket.   First edition.   Review copy with review material laid in.   Author's first book.     $25.00

41780.   Benedikt, Michael.     The body.  
 Middletown, Wesleyan University Press [c1968].   Fine in dust jacket chipped at the extremities.   First edition.     $20.00

41781.   Benedikt, Michael.     Night cries.  
 Middletown, Wesleyan University Press [c1976].   Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket.   First edition.   Review copy with review slip laid in.     $25.00

41782.   Benedikt, Michael.     Night cries.  
 Middletown, Wesleyan University Press [c1976].   Copyright deposit copy.   One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes.   This copy not selected for the Library's collections.   Copyright Office and surplus duplicate stamps.   Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the extremities.   First edition.     $25.00

41784.   Benet, Stephen Vincent.     Selected works of Stephen Vincent Benet.  
 New York, Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., 1942.   Two volumes.   V.  1: poetry.   V.  2: prose.   Blue cloth.   Fine.   V.  2 in original glassine dust jacket.   First edition.     $25.00

40647. Bennett, Hal.    The Mexico City poems, House on hay.  
[Chicago, Obsidian Press, 1961]. Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in lightly soiled orange printed wrappers. First edition. New Frontier Series in American Lit 2. Author's first book. Author included in Afro-American fiction writers after 1955.   $200.00

41788.   Bennett, John M [bracket in the catalog].     The sensuous president by "K".  
 [New York, New Rivers Press, c1972].   Fine in white printed wrappers.   First edition.   A free supplement to Fragments and The Minnesota Review.   One of 2200 copies.   An anthology.   The editor not indicated.   Signed and dated at the head of the Foreward [sic] by John M.  Bennett, who contributes a poem.   We do not know Bennett's role in the production of the anthology.   Includes five poems by C.  K.  Williams as well as contributions by Charles Baxter, John Knoepfle, Robert Bly, Howard McCord, Peter Wild, William Matthews, Russell Edson, Philip Dacey, and others.   Leonard L.  Milberg Collection of Jewish American Writers, v.  2, p.  546 (C.  K.  Williams entry)  $50.00

41789.   Bennett, Joseph.     Decembrist, a book of poems.  
 New York, Clarke & Way, 1951.   Backstrip faded, otherwise fine in unevenly faded publisher's box.   First edition.   One of 450 copies.   Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Rosemary-- / with many thanks for a lovely party-- / Love-- / Joe Bennett".   Designs by George Stave.     $30.00

41790.   Bensko, John.     Green soldiers.   Foreword by Richard Hugo.  
 New Haven, Yale University Press [1981].   Copyright deposit copy.   One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes.   This copy not selected for the Library's collections.   Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps.   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Southern author.   Yale Series of Younger Poets.     $35.00

41791.   Benveniste, Asa.     Poems of the mouth.  
 London, Trigram Press [1966].   Fine in lightly rubbed double dust jacket.   First edition.   Author's first book.   Review copy stamped on the front free end paper.   Review slip laid in.   One of 450 numbered copies.     $50.00

41792.   Benveniste, Asa.     Umbrella.  
 [London, Larry and Ruby Wallrich, 1972].   Lower corner bumped, otherwise near fine in cream self-wrappers.   First edition.   New Year 1973 greeting.   Cover-title.     $15.00

41793.   Beresford, Anne.     Footsteps on snow.  
 [London] Agenda Editions III, 1972.   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   One of 550 numbered copies.     $25.00

41794.   Beresford, Anne.     Songs a Thracian taught me.  
 London, Boston, Marion Boyars [1980].   Copyright deposit copy.   One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes.   This copy not selected for the Library's collections.   Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps.   Fine in fine dust jacket.   First edition.     $25.00

41796.   Berge, Carol.     The chambers.  
 Capel-y-ffin, Brocard Sewell, 1969.   Fine in grey wrappers unevenly faded on the front panel.   First edition.   One of 400 copies.   Foreword by Robert Vas Dias.     $25.00

41797.   Bergland, Brita, ed.     Terraplane.   Edited by Brita Bergland & Tod Kabza.  
 [Windsor, Vermont, Annex, c1977].   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   Includes Anne Waldman, Rosemarie Waldrop, etc.     $25.00

41800.   Bernard, April.     Psalms.  
 New York, London, W.  W.  Norton & Company [c1993].   Fine in yellow printed wrappers.   Uncorrected proof.   Publisher's label pasted to the front wrapper.     $20.00

41801.   Bernstein, Carole.     Familiar: poems.  
 Brooklyn, New York, Hanging Loose Press [c1997].   Lower right corner bumped, small nick at the top of the rear wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers.   Uncorrected proof.   Review copy with review sheet laid in.   Author's first full collection.   Blurbs by J.D.  McClatchy, Daniel Hoffman, Charles Martin.     $15.00

41803.   Bernstein, Lisa.     The transparent body.  
 Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1989].   Fine in fine dust jacket.   First edition.   Blurb by Daniel Halpern.     $35.00

41804.   Berrigan, Daniel.     America is hard to find.  
 Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1972.   Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket, chipped at the top of the backstrip and with short closed tears.   First edition.   Essays, poems, and letters.     $25.00

41805.   Berrigan, Daniel.     False gods, real men, new poems.  
 London, The Macmillan Company [c1969].   Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket.   First English edition.     $25.00

41806.   Berrigan, Daniel.     Time without number.  
 New York, The Macmillan Company, 1957.   Light blue dust jacket lightly chipped and dust soiled with a one-inch closed tear at the foot of the backstrip.   Acid offset on the front free endpaper from clipping formerly laid in.   Name, place, and date in ink on the title-page.   First edition.   Author's first book.     $25.00

41807.   Berrigan, Daniel.     The world for wedding ring.  
 New York, The Macmillan Company [c1962].   Fine in white dust jacket.   First edition.     $25.00

41809.   Berry, D.  C.     Saigon cemetery.  
 Athens, University of Georgia Press [c1972].   Fine in quarter cloth and paper boards, acetate dust jacket, publisher's information sheet laid in.   First edition.   Foreword by George Garrett.   Included in Newman / Vietnam War literature, second edition.     $50.00

41812.   Berry, Wendell.     Clearing.  
 New York and London, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich [c1977].   Copyright deposit copy.   One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes.   This copy not selected for the Library's collections.   Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps.   Fine in tan dust jacket.   First edition.   Southern author.     $50.00

41817.   Berry, Wendell.     Sabbaths.  
 San Francisco, North Point Press, 1987.   Spine lightly faded, otherwise fine in pink printed wrappers.   Reviewer's pencil markings.   Poem III from the 1979 section X-ed out with black marking pen.   Uncorrected proof.     $50.00

41818.   Berryman, John.     The dispossessed.  
 New York, William Sloane Associates [c1948].   Spot on the front hinge, light wear at the extremities, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket lightly chipped and worn at the extremities.   First edition.   Stefanik, Berryman, A4.     $200.00

41820.   Berryman, John.     Henry's fate & other poems, 1967-1972.  
 New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1977.   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.     $40.00

41821.   Berryman, John.     His toy, his dream, his rest: 308 dream songs.  
 London, Faber and Faber [1969].   Fine in dust jacket with one short, closed tear.   Faber three pound sticker pasted over the price on the dust jacket front flap.   National Book Award winner.   First English edition.     $50.00

41823.   Berryman, John.     Love & fame.  
 New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1970.   Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket.   First edition, second issue.   Stefanik, Berryman, A20.I.a*.     $35.00

41824.   Berryman, John.     Love & fame.  
 London, Faber & Faber [1971].   Manufacturing flaw on the rear pastedown, otherwise very fine in dust jacket.   First English edition, first printing.   Stefanik, Berryman, A20.2.a.   Afterword by Berryman, p.  95-6 (not in the American edition).     $50.00

41825.   Berryman, John.     Poems.  
 Norfolk, Connecticut, New Directions [c1942].   Head and foot of the backstrip bumped, otherwise fine in green dust jacket unevenly faded on the back panel and with a small scuff at the extreme upper right corner.   First edition, hardcover (one of 500 copies in this form).   Author's first solo book.   Berryman, Stefanik, A2.     $200.00

41826.   Berryman, John.     Poems.  
 Norfolk, New Directions [c1942].   Spine toned and extremities rubbed, otherwise near fine in printed green wrappers.   First edition, wrappered.   Author's first solo book.   Berryman, Stefanik, A2.     $75.00

41828.   Bertolino, James.     Mr.  Nobody.  
 [Menomonie, Wisconsin] Ox Head Press, 1969.   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   One of 350 copies.     $25.00

41831.     Best poems of 1967.   Borestone Mountain poetry awards 1968.  
 Palo Alto, Pacific Books, Publishers, 1968.   Fine in near fine dust jacket.   First edition.     $35.00

41833.   Betjeman, John.     High and low.  
 Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1967.   Fine in rubbed, price-clipped blue dust jacket missing a small piece from the edge of the backstrip.   First American edition.     $25.00

41834.   Betjeman, John.     Summoned by bells.  
 London, John Murray, 1960.   Fine in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket with closed tears on the back panel and missing a 1/2" x 1/4" piece.   First edition.     $40.00

40617. Beyond the blues: new poems by American Negroes.  
Lympne, The Hand and Flower Press [c1962]. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers rubbed and creased, a few poems with an ink mark in the margins, otherwise very good. Selected and introduced by Rosey E. Pool.   $40.00

41838.   Bialy, Harvey.     Babalon 156.  
 Berkeley, Sand Dollar, 1970.   Black printed wrappers lightly rubbed at the edges, otherwise fine.   First edition.   One of 1,000 copies designed and printed by Clifford Burke.   Sand Dollar 1.   Blurb by Robert Kelly.     $35.00

41841.   Bierds, Linda.     The ghost trio: poems.  
 New York, Henry Holt and Company [1994].   Fine in wine purple printed wrappers.   Publisher's information sheet stapled to the front wrapper.   Uncorrected proof.     $20.00

41842.   Bierds, Linda.     Heart and perimeter: poems.  
 New York, Henry Holt and Company [1991].   Text block lightly creased, publisher's labels pasted to the cream-colored front wrapper.   Uncorrected proofs.   Blurbs by Peter Davison, Ivan Doig, W.  S.  Merwin, Thomas McGuane, William Pritchard.     $15.00

41843.   Bierds, Linda.     Heart and perimeter: poems.  
 New York, Henry Holt and Company [1991].   Green return line on the top edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Blurbs by W.  S.  Merwin, Peter Davison.     $20.00

41845.   Bierds, Linda.     The stillness, the dancing: poems.  
 New York, An Owl Book / Henry Holt and Company [c1988].   Fine in blue and white printed wrappers.   First edition.   Paperback original.   Review copy with photocopied sheet laid in.   Blurbs by William Pritchard, Harold Brodkey, Evan Connell.     $25.00

41847.   Biespiel, David.     Shattering air: poems.   Foreword by Stanley Plumly.  
 Brockport, NY, BOA Editions, Ltd., 1996.   Fine in tan printed wrappers.   Uncorrected proof.   BOA Editions News laid in.     $20.00

41426.   Birney, Earle.   Rag & bone shop.  
Toronto/Montreal, McClelland and Stewart Limited [c1971].   Book-plate on the inside front wrapper, otherwise fine in stiff paper wrappers.   First edition.   No hardcover edition.   $25.00

41849.   Bisgyer, Lisabeth.     Unbinding.  
 [n.p.] Turkey Press, 1975.   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   One of 200 copies.   Signed by the author on the half-title.     $25.00

41850.   Bishop, Elizabeth.     Selected poems.  
 London, Chatto & Windus, 1967.   Lower corners bumped, nick at the top edge of p.  34, otherwise near fine in price-clipped, lightly soiled white dust jacket with two short closed tears.   First edition.   McMahon / Elizabeth Bishop A7.   No equivalent American edition.     $150.00

41427.   Bissett, Bill.   Dragon fly.  
Toronto, Weed / Flower Press, 1971.   Printed wrappers lightly rubbed at the top and bottom edges, otherwise near fine.   First edition.   One of 300 copies.   $15.00

41428.   Bissett, Bill.   Lebanon voices.  
Toronto, Weed/Flower Press, 1967.   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   One of 300 copies.   Designed and printed by Nelson Ball.   $20.00

41429.   Bissett, Bill.   Of th [sic] land divine service.  
Toronto, Weed / Flower Press, 1968.   Fine in very lightly soiled yellow printed wrappers.   First edition.   Inscribed by the author on the title-page to poet Charles "Mike" Doyle: "For Mike / love / Bill".   One of 300 copies.   $35.00

41431.   Bissett, Bill.   Where is Miss Florence Riddle.  
[Vancouver] Blewointmentpress, 1972.   Fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers.   One of 1,000 copies.   Canada Council slip pasted to the copyright page.   $15.00

41324. Black, D. M. The old hag.
Preston, Akros Publications, 1972. Bumped at lower corner and the bottom of the backstrip. Otherwise very good in printed wrappers. First edition. Author born in South Africa, moved to Scotland. $15.00

41855.   Blackburn, Thomas.     The holy stone.  
 [Aldington, Kent, The Hand and Flower Press, c1954].   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   Author's second book.     $25.00

41856.   Blackburn, Thomas.     A smell of burning.  
 New York, William Morrow and Company [1962].   Quarter black cloth and marbled paper boards.   Corners worn, otherwise fine in very slightly soiled, price-clipped dust jacket.   First American edition.     $15.00

41858.   Blackmur, R.  P.     From Jordan's delight.  
 New York, Arrow Editions [c1937].   Cloth slightly faded at the lower edge, otherwise fine in lightly chipped and sunned dust jacket.   Dust jacket flap price-clipped and $2.50 price stamped in by the publisher.   First edition.   Signed by the author on the title-page.   Author's first poetry collection.     $125.00

41859.   Blackmur, R.  P.     From Jordan's delight.  
 New York, Arrow Editions [c1937].   Cloth unevenly faded, backstrip darkened, slightly cocked, light wear at the extremities, otherwise very good, without dust jacket.   First edition.   "and the han breaks" altered to "and the great han breaks" in pencil on p.  39.   The book was acquired with other books from the author's library.   Author's first poetry collection.     $35.00

41432.   Blaser, Robin.   Les chimeres.  
San Francisco, Open Space [c1965].   Fine in unevenly faded printed wrappers.   First edition.   Designed and printed at the White Rabbit Press by Graham Mackintosh.   Endpaper engravings by St.   Rosalia.   Dedication reads: "Translations of Nerval for Fran Herndon".   One of 500 copies.   $35.00

41433.   Blaser, Robin.   Image-nation 15 (the lacquer house).  
[n.   p.   , William Hoffer, 1981].   Single sheet folded to form 4 p.   Cover-title.   Fine.   First edition.   One of 326 copies.   $25.00

41435.   Blaser, Robin.   The moth poem.  
San Francisco, Open Space [1965].   Fine in printed wrappers.   Second edition, with new endpapers designed by the author.   Author's first book.   One of 300 copies.   $25.00

41863.   Blazek, Douglas.     Flux & reflux, journies in a magical fluid.  
 Berkeley, Oyez, 1970.   Slight creasing on the front wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   One of 1,000 copies.   Designed and printed by Clifford Burke at the Cranium Press.     $30.00

41865.   Blazek, Douglas.     Skull juices.  
 San Francisco, Two Windows Press [c1970].   Near fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "For Michael--On a cool evening after a hot day in Sacramento, & now into the furnace, the poem--the poem burning thru the veins--the flame of oxygen.   Douglas Blazek, June 30, 1971".   One of 1,000 copies.   Eight-page introduction by Charles Bukowski.   Color title-page by Ron Cavin.     $75.00

41867.   Block, Allan.     In Noah's wake, poems.  
 Peterborough, N.  H., William L.  Bauhan [c1972].   Fine in lightly soiled, price-clipped dust jacket chipped at the head of the backstrip.   First edition.   Blurbs by Alan Dugan, John Malcolm Brinnin, James Merrill, David Kalstone.   Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Kitty Hoblitzelle / Allan Block".     $35.00

41869.   Blum, Etta.     The space my body fills, poems.  
 Hicksville, New York, Exposition Press [c1975].   Pastedowns discolored, cloth lightly marked, otherwise fine in dust jacket internally stained at the foot of the backstrip.   First edition.   Blurbs by Edwin Muir, Robert Fitzgerald, Stephen Spender.   Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to novelist Doris Grumbach "with admiration, esteem / warmly-- / Etta Blum / 5-2-75".     $25.00

41873.   Blunden, Edmund.     The waggoner and other poems.  
 London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1920.   Endpapers darkened and extremities lightly bumped, otherwise fine in chipped dust jacket.   Spare label tipped in.   First edition.   Kirkpatrick's first issue.   One of 250 copies in purple cloth, printed label.     $150.00

41875.   Bly, Robert.     The light around the body, poems.  
 New York, Evanston, and London, Harper & Row [c1967].   Boards lightly rubbed at the extremities, name and date in ink on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket chipped at the head of the spine and with two short closed tears.   First edition.   Winner of the National Book Award.   This title listed in Stephens, A checklist of Vietnam War literature.     $40.00

41876.   Bly, Robert.     The man in the black coat turns, poems.  
 New York, The Dial Press [c1981].   Copyright deposit copy.   One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes.   This copy not selected for the Library's collections.   Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps.   Fine in dust jacket with a few very small chips.   First edition.     $25.00

41879.   Bly, Robert.     Point Reyes poems.  
 Half Moon Bay, Mudra, 1974.   Upper corner bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers.   First edition.     $20.00

41883.   Bode, Carl.     The calendar of love: sonnets.  
 [Swinford] The Fantasy Press, 1959.   Fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers.   First edition.   The Fantasy Poets series.     $25.00

41884.   Bode, Carl.     The man behind you: poems.  
 London, Melbourne, Toronto, Heinemann [1959].   Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in price-clipped lightly soiled dust jacket with darkened backstrip.   Publisher's price sticker on the dust jacket front flap.   First edition.   Precedes the 1960 Dutton edition.   Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Ruth and Bob Streeter / with best wishes / from Carl Bode".     $35.00

41885.   Bode, Carl.     The man behind you: poems.  
 New York, E.  P.  Dutton & Co., Inc., 1960.   Fine in lightly soiled, chipped dust jacket.   First American edition.   Printed on the front free endpaper: This edition is limited to 750 copies.   Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To the Rollinses / with best wishes in their new home.  / Carl Bode".     $35.00

41886.   Bode, Carl.     Practical magic.  
 Chicago, Athens, Ohio, London, Ohio University Press [c1981].   Lightly rubbed at the extremities, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket.   First edition.   Review copy with review slip from London office laid in.   Reviewer's notes laid in.     $25.00

41887.   Bodet, Jaime Torres.     Selected poems.   A bilingual edition with translations by Sonja Karsen.  
 Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1964.   Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket chipped on the top edge and with closed tears.   First edition.   Inscribed by the translator on the front endpaper, New York, 1964.   Bodet is a Mexican poet and educator.     $30.00

41888.   Boer, Charles.     The odes.  
 Chicago, The Swallow Press Inc.  [c1969].   Fine in dust jacket chipped at the extremities and faded on the backstrip.   First edition.   Review copy with slip laid in.   Author's first book.     $25.00

41889.   Boer, Charles.     Varmint Q.   Illustrated with 28 original woodcuts by David Hayes.  
 Chicago, The Swallow Press, Inc.  [c1972].   Fine in rubbed, chipped dust jacket missing pieces at the top of the backstrip.   First edition.     $25.00

41891.   Bogen, Don.     After the splendid display.  
 Middletown, Wesleyan University Press [c1986].   Copyright deposit copy.   One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes.   This copy not selected for the Library's collections.   Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps.   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Blurbs by Alfred Corn, Thom Gunn.   Author's first book.     $40.00

41892.   Boggs, Tom.     The constant mistress.  
 Baltimore, Contemporary Poetry, 1945.   Cloth slightly faded at the top edge, otherwise fine in lightly discolored dust jacket.   First edition.     $25.00

41326. Bold, Alan. He will be greatly missed, a poem.
[London] Turret Books [1971]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Illustrated by the author. One of 100 signed, numbered copies. $30.00

41327. Bold, Alan. In this corner: selected poems 1963-1983.
Edinburgh, Macdonald Publishers [c1983]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to Scottish poet Maurice Lindsay: "For Maurice / with every good wish / from Alan". Oct. 6, 1987 t.l.s. from the author to Maurice Lindsay laid in (thanking him for his letter about The Little White Rose [a poem by Hugh MacDiarmid], is trying to finish the biography [presumably his biography of Hugh MacDiarmid], will be turning to creative work, etc.). $50.00

41328. Bold, Alan. A perpetual motion machine.
[London] Hogarth Press, 1969. Fine in dust jacket. Wesleyan University Press sticker on the front flap of the dust jacket. First edition. $20.00

41330. Bold, Alan. The state of the nation.
London, Chatto and Windus, The Hogarth Press, 1969. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a half inch closed tear at the foot of the front panel. First edition. $15.00

41331. Bold, Alan. To find the new.
[London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1967. United Publishers Services (H.K.) Ltd. stamp on the front wrapper. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $20.00

41893.   Bond, Bruce.     Radiography: poems.  
 Rochester, NY, BOA Editions, Ltd., 1997.   Fine in printed wrappers.   Uncorrected proofs.   Publisher's material laid in.   Blurbs by Anthony Hecht, David St.  John.     $20.00

41408.   The book of Canadian poetry, a critical and historical anthology.  
Chicago, University of Chicago Press [c1943].   Book-plate, cloth covers spotted, dust jacket missing pieces.   Inscribed by A.   J.   M.   Smith, the editor.   Bibliography: p.   433-439.   $25.00

41897.   Booth, Martin.     The dying: in memoriam A.L.P.  
 Knotting, The Sceptre Press [c1978].   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   One of 150 numbered copies.     $20.00

41899.   Booth, Martin.     Horse and rider, a poem.  
 [Richmond, The Keepsake Press, 1976].   Fine in printed wrappers in original envelope.   Cover-title.   Wood engraving by Warwick Hutton.   First edition.   One of 180 copies.   Keepsake poem 29.     $25.00

41900.   Booth, Martin.     A winnowing of silence: poems.  
 [Richmond] The Keepsake Press [c1971].   Extremities lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   One of 180, signed, numbered copies.     $25.00

41901.   Booth, Martin.     Winter's night: Knotting.  
 Knotting, Sceptre Press [1979].   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   One of 50 numbered copies, signed by the author.     $35.00

41908.     Borestone Mountain poetry awards 1954.  
 Stanford, Stanford University Press [c1954].   Extremities bumped, otherwise near fine in very good dust jacket chipped along the top edge and with a half-inch closed tear.   First edition.   Includes W.  S.  Merwin and James Wright.     $35.00

41909.   Borges, Jorge Luis.     The gold of the tigers, selected later poems.   Translated by Alastair Reid.  
 New York, E.  P.  Dutton [c1977].   Copyright deposit copy.   One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes.   This copy not selected for the Library's collections.   Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps.   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition of this translation.   A bilingual edition with Spanish and English on facing pages.     $100.00

41910.   Bosley, Keith.     Dark summer, a sequence of poems.  
 [London] The Menard Press [c1976].   Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.     $15.00

41911.   Bosley, Keith.     The possibility of angels.  
 [London] Macmillan [1969].   Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.   First edition.   Author's first book of verse.     $20.00

41912.     Botteghe oscure XII.  
 Roma, De Luca Editore, 1953.   Fine, yapp edges slightly worn.   First edition.   Includes Robert Graves, W.  H.  Auden, Theodore Roethke, Richard Wilbur, William Goyen, W.  S.  Merwin, De Witt Snodgrass, Weldon Kees, Alfred Chester, and many others.   The Snodgrass appearance precedes his first book by six years.     $40.00

41913.   Bottomley, Gordon.     Chambers of imagery.  
 [London] Elkin Mathews [1907].   Printed wrappers, lightly worn and soiled at the head and foot of the backstrip.   First edition.     $35.00

41917.   Bottoms, David.     In a U-haul north of Damascus.  
 New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1983.   Fine in price-clipped dust jacket.   First edition.   Blurbs by James Dickey, Robert Penn Warren, Louis Simpson, Dave Smith.     $35.00

41918.   Bottoms, David.     Shooting rats at the Bibb County dump.  
 New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1980.   Bumped at the head of the backstrip, some fading along the top edge of the front cover, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket.   First edition.   Southern author.     $30.00

41919.   Bottoms, David.     Under the vulture-tree.  
 New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc.  [c1987].   Very fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Review copy with review material laid in.   Blurbs by James Dickey, Dave Smith, Edward Hirsch, William Matthews, Philip Schultz.   Southern author.     $40.00

41920.   Bottoms, David.     Under the vulture-tree.  
 New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc.  [c1987].   Copyright deposit copy.   One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes.   This copy not selected for the Library's collections.   Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps.   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Blurbs by James Dickey, Dave Smith, Edward Hirsch, William Matthews, Philip Schultz.   Southern author.     $35.00

41440.   Bowering, Marilyn.   Third child * Zian.  
Knotting, The Sceptre Press [c1978].   Fine in near fine printed wrappers faded along the top edge.   First edition.   One of 150 numbered copies.   $15.00

41921.   Bowers, Edgar.     The astronomers.  
 Denver, Alan Swallow [c1965].   Fine in very good dust jacket with a few chips and a closed tear.   First edition.   Southern author.   First state dust jacket without reviews on the back panel.   Author's second book.   Akard & Odell / Bowers A2.     $50.00

41923.   Bowers, Edgar.     The form of loss.  
 [Denver] Alan Swallow [c1956].   Fine in somewhat soiled and rubbed dust jacket, faded along the top edge of the front panel.   Ex libris of the Author's Club.   Akard & Odell / Bowers A1b, second and third printings.   Signed by the author on the front free endpaper, 1958.   Southern author's first book.     $75.00

41925.   Bowers, Edgar.     Living together, new and selected poems.  
 [Boston] David R.  Godine [c1973].   Copyright deposit copy.   One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes.   This copy not selected for the Library's collections.   Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps.   Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise very good in dust jacket rubbed along the top edge.   First edition, hardcover.   Southern author.     $25.00

41926.   Bowers, Edgar.     Living together, new and selected poems.  
 [Boston] David R.  Godine [c1973].   Printed wrappers.   Sticker removed from the front wrapper, spot on the front endpaper, otherwise near fine.   First edition, wrappered.   Southern author.     $15.00

41927.   Bowers, Edgar.     Thirteen views of Santa Barbara.  
 Woodside, California, Occasional Works, 1989.   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   One of 125 copies signed by the author.   Southern author.     $25.00

41928.   Bowes Lyon, Lilian.     Collected poems.   Introduced by C.  Day Lewis.  
 New York, E.  P.  Dutton & Co., 1948.   Fine in lightly chipped dust jacket.   First American edition.   Handley-Taylor-d'Arch Smith / Day Lewis describe the Cape edition in entry B16.     $25.00

41932.   Bradley, George.     On the knowledge of good and evil: poems.  
 New York, Alfred A.  Knopf, 1991.   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Blurb by Richard Howard.     $20.00

41934.   Bradley, Michael.     The crossing of crows.  
 Berkeley, Saguaro, 1977.   Fine in quarter cloth and paper boards.   First edition.   One of 100 copies signed by the author.   Printed letterpress by Poltroon Press.   Twenty years of Poltroon Press, p.  36.     $75.00

40651. Bragg, Linda Brown.    A love song to Black men.  
[Detroit] Broadside Press [c1974]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Review copy with review sheet laid in. Author included in Afro-American poetry and drama, 1760-1975.   $25.00

41936.   Brandi, John.     Desde Alla.  
 [Santa Barbara, Christopher's Press, 1971].   Fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers.   First edition.   One of 500 copies.   Includes the poem, "Pascua".   A Tree book.   David Meltzer edited Tree Books.     $30.00

41938.   Brandi, John.     Looking for minerals.  
 [Cherry Valley, New York] Cherry Valley Editions [c1975].   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   One of 500 copies.     $20.00

40653. Brathwaite, Edward.    Islands.  
London, New York, Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1969. Fine in rubbed, creased, price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. The arrivants: a new world trilogy 3.   $35.00

41940.   Braun, Richard Emil.     The foreclosure.  
 Urbana, University of Illinois Press [c1972].   Head of backstrip and rear corner bumped, otherwise fine in rubbed dust jacket, chipped along the top edge.   First edition.     $25.00

41942.   Breckenridge, Jill.     Civil blood: poems and prose.   Engravings by R.W.  Scholes.  
 [Minneapolis, Minnesota] Milkweed Editions [1986].   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   One of 500 copies signed by the author and the artist.   Foreword by Lisel Mueller.   Blurbs by Rudolfo Anaya, Rosellen Brown, Maxine Kumin.     $35.00

41943.   Brigham, Besmilr.     Agony dance: death of the (dancing dolls.  
 Portland, Oregon, Prensa de Lagar [c1969].   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   American Indian author's first book.   One of 450 copies.     $200.00

41944.   Brinnin, John Malcolm.     The garden is political.  
 New York, The Macmillan Company, 1942.   Extremities bumped and lightly worn, gutters darkened, otherwise very good in torn, chipped, soiled, and internally discolored dust jacket with several closed tears and reattached flap.   First edition.   Author's first book.     $25.00

41945.   Brinnin, John Malcolm.     The sorrows of cold stone, poems 1940-1950.  
 [New York] Dodd, Mead [c1951].   Light shelf wear on the bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Letter from Dodd, Mead Vice-President laid in.   Copy 495 of an unspecified number of copies.   Drawings by Theodoros Stamos.     $35.00

41946.   Brock, Edwin.     The blocked heart.  
 London, Secker & Warburg [1975].   Fine in rubbed black dust jacket.   First edition.   Signed by the author on the title-page.     $20.00

41947.   Brock, Edwin.     The blocked heart.  
 [New York] New Directions [c1976].   Fine in dust jacket.   First American edition.     $20.00

41948.   Brock, Edwin.     Invisibility is the art of survival.  
 [New York] New Directions [1972].   Fine in dust jacket.   First American edition.     $20.00

41950.   Brock, Edwin.     The river and the train.  
 London, Secker & Warburg [1979].   Copyright deposit copy.   One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes.   This copy not selected for the Library's collections.   Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps.   Fine in rubbed dust jacket missing a good-sized piece from the top edge.   First edition.     $20.00

41951.   Brock, Edwin.     The river and the train.  
 [New York] New Directions [c1979].   Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with two short closed tears.   First American edition.   Review copy with review material laid in.     $20.00

41953.   Brock, Van K.     The hard essential landscape.  
 Orlando, University Presses of Florida [c1979].   Copyright deposit copy.   One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes.   This copy not selected for the Library's collections.   Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps.   Illustrated paper-covered boards.   Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.   First edition.   Blurbs by David J.  Smith and Edmund Skellings.     $20.00

41955.   Brodsky, Joseph.     A part of speech.  
 New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux [1980].   Fine in printed wrappers.   Uncorrected page proof.     $35.00

41445.   Bromige, David.   Desire: selected poems 1963-1987.  
Santa Rosa, Black Sparrow Press, 1988.   Fine in printed wrappers.   Uncorrected proof.   $25.00

41960.   Bronk, William.     Death is the place: poems.  
 Berkeley, North Point Press [c1989].   Fine in printed wrappers.   Advance uncorrected page-proof copy.     $35.00

41961.   Bronk, William.     Light and dark.  
 New Rochelle, N.Y., The Elizabeth Press [c1975].   Near fine in printed wrappers.   Unrevised second edition of the author's first book.   One of 400 copies, wrappered issue.   Review copy with review slip laid in.     $30.00

41962.   Bronk, William.     Silence and metaphor.  
 New Rochelle, N.Y., The Elizabeth Press [c1975].   Corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers.   First edition, wrappered.   One of 400 copies.   Review copy with review slip laid in.     $20.00

41963.   Bronk, William.     The world, the worldless.  
 [New York] New Directions / San Francisco Review [c1964].   Slight wear at the extremities, otherwise near fine in damp-stained, darkened dust jacket.   First edition.   Author's second book.     $15.00

41964.   Bronson, R.  S.     Hard road nowhere.   Introduced by Donald Hall.  
 Ann Arbor, Generation [1965].   Lightly worn at the extremities, otherwise very good in rubbed, soiled and chipped dust jacket.   First edition.   The Generation New Poets Series, v.  3.     $15.00

41966.   Brosman, Catharine Savage.     Watering.  
 Athens, University of Georgia Press [c1972].   Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in soiled plastic dust jacket.   First edition.   Southern author.   Press compliments slip and publisher's press release laid in.   The press release has blurbs by George Garrett and Lewis P.  Simpson.     $25.00

41967.   Broughton, James.     Graffiti for the johns of heaven.  
 [Mill Valley] Syzygy Press [c1982].   Copyright deposit copy.   One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes.   This copy not selected for the Library's collections.   Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps.   Fine in printed wrappers lightly rubbed at the edges.   First edition.   One of 1500 copies.   Design and calligraphy by William Stewart.   Photograph of the author by Joel Singer.   Drawings by Galen Garwood.     $25.00

41969.   Broughton, T.  Alan.     In the face of descent: poems.  
 Pittsburgh & London, Carnegie-Mellon University Press [c1975].   Fine in lightly rubbed green printed wrappers with faded backstrip.   First edition, wrappered.   Inscribed by the author to poet David Kherdian on the half-title: "For David Kherdian / with best wishes-- / T.  Allan Broughton / 23/xii/75".     $30.00

41970.   Broumas, Olga.     Beginning with O.   Foreword by Stanley Kunitz.  
 New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1977.   Fine in price-clipped dust jacket.   First edition.   Author's second book in English.   Yale Series of Younger Poets, 72.     $50.00

41971.   Broumas, Olga.     Black holes, black stockings [by] Olga Broumas [and] Jane Miller.  
 Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1985].   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.     $75.00

41972.   Brown, Christy.     Of snails and skylarks.  
 New York, Stein and Day Publishers [1978].   Ink stamp on the front free endpaper, head of backstrip lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket.   First American edition.     $20.00

41973.   Brown, Rosellen.     Cora Fry.  
 New York, W.  W.  Norton [c1977].   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Review copy with slip laid in.   Blurb by May Sarton.     $25.00

41974.   Brown, Rosellen.     Some deaths in the Delta and other poems.  
 [n.p.] The University of Massachusetts Press [c1970].   Fine in fine internally foxed dust jacket.   First edition.   Author's first book.     $50.00

41976.   Brown, Spencer.     Child's game, on a journey and other poems.  
 [New Rochelle, NY] The Elizabeth Press [c1979].   Lower corner of front wrapper lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   One of 400 copies.   Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Margaret & Bancel / with many fond memories of their hexagons / Spencer".     $35.00

41980.   Brownjohn, Alan.     Sandgrains on a tray.  
 [London] Macmillan [1969].   Very good in lightly rubbed printed wrappers.   First edition, wrappered.   Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "Signed for Richard--and all good wishes in all things--Alan / at the end of the second Ursuline course at Wichen House / 10th April 1980".     $25.00

41981.   Bruce, Debra.     Sudden hunger: poems.  
 Fayetteville, The University of Arkansas Press, 1987.   Upper front corner bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Review copy with letter and review invoice laid in.     $20.00

41322. Bruce, George, ed. Scottish poetry number one.
Edinburgh, University Press [1966]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. At head of title: number one. Edited by George Bruce, Maurice Lindsay, and Edwin Morgan. Date of publication taken from Contemporary poets, 6th edition. Includes Iain Crichton Smith, George Mackay Brown, George MacBeth, Edwin Morgan, Norman MacCaig, Hugh MacDiarmid, D. M. Black, Barry Cole, Ian Hamilton Finlay, and many others. $25.00

40662. Brutus, Dennis.    Stubborn hope: new poems and selections from China poems and Strains.  
[Washington, D. C.] Three Continents Press [c1978]. Fine in dust jacket with closed tears on the back panel. First American edition. British (South African exile) author. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition and Twentieth-Century Caribbean and Black African writers, 1st series.   $20.00

41982.   Bryan, Sharon.     Objects of affection.  
 Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1987].   Fine in price-clipped dust jacket.   First edition.   Blurbs by Richard Eberhart, Stanley Plumly.     $20.00

41335. Buchan, Tom. Dolphins at Cochin.
New York, Hill and Wang [1969]. Bruised on the backstrip and on the back panel, upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket missing pieces on the back panel. First American edition. $15.00

41983.   Buchanan, George.     Annotations.  
 [Oxford] Carcanet Press [1970].   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   One of 600 copies.     $25.00

41447.   Buckler, Ernest.   Whirligig: selected prose and verse.  
[Toronto] McClelland & Stewart [c1977].   Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a small closed tear on the front panel.   First edition.   $20.00

41984.   Buckley, Austen.     Light and shadow: fourteen sonnets.  
 Cheltenham, Bright Angel Publishing Company, 1982.   Green cloth, gilt.   Fine.   First edition.   Inscribed on the front pastedown: "To [name of recipient] / Christmas 1982 / In print at last! but cheating I'm afraid--it's my own publishing company, very small but not unimportant in this family.   Can you guess what the.   company is named after? / With much love from us all / Richard".     $25.00

41986.   Buckley, Christopher.     Other lives.  
 [Ithaca] Ithaca House [c1985].   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For Jim-- / with all best wishes & hope for our poems / Chris / [indecipherable word] '85".   Blurbs by David Wojahn, Sherod Santos.   One of 1,000 copies.     $30.00

41987.   Budbill, David.     The chain saw dance.   Introduction by Hayden Carruth.  
 Johnson, Vermont, The Crow's Mark Press [c1977].   Near fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   One of 1,000 copies.   Drawings by Lois Eby.     $15.00

41988.   Budbill, David.     From down to the village.   Drawings by Lois Eby.  
 New York, The Ark 15, 1981.   Copyright deposit copy.   One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes.   This copy not selected for the Library's collections.   Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps.   Near fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   Introduction by John Haines.     $15.00

41991.   Bukowski, Charles.     Luck.  
 Santa Rosa, Black Sparrow [1987].   Fine in printed wrappers.   New Year's greeting.   First edition.     $25.00

41449.   Bullock, Michael.   A savage darkness: poems.  
Vancouver, The Sono Nis Press, 1969.   Extremities lightly rubbed, otherwise fine in rubbed dust jacket, chipped along the top edge.   First edition.   $15.00

41450.   Bullock, Michael.   Sunday is a day of incest: poems.  
London, New York, Toronto, Abelard-Schuman [c1960].   Fine in chipped dust jacket with closed tears along the top edge.   First edition.   $20.00

41992.   Bunting, Basil.     Basil Bunting, April 15-19, 1976, St.  Andrews College, Laurinburg, NC.  
 [n.p., n.p., n.d.].   Lower corner bumped, otherwise fine in self-wrappers.   Signed by Jonathan Williams, Tom Meyer, and Basil Bunting.   Cover-title.     $75.00

41998.   Burnshaw, Stanley.     Mirages, travel notes in the promised land, a public poem.  
 Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1977.   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Review copy with slip laid in.   Blurbs by Archibald MacLeish, Christina Stead, Karl Shapiro, etc.     $35.00

41999.   Burris, Sidney.     A day at the races.  
 Salt Lake City, University of Utah Press, 1989.   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Rachel [Hadas]: In great admiration of your work; and pleased by our new friendship Sidney / 24 July 92".     $25.00

42000.   Bursk, Christopher.     Cell count.  
 [Lubbock, Texas, Texas Tech University Press, c1997].   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Blurbs by Betsy Sholl, Frances Stengel, David Wojahn.     $15.00

42001.   Burt, John.     The way down.  
 [Princeton] Princeton University Press [1988].   Lower corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in plain wrappers, with publisher's printed label on the front wrapper.   Proof copy (not so designated).   Large quarto format.   Blurb by Richard Howard.   In the Princeton Series of Contemporary Poets.     $20.00

42006.   Butler, Guy.     South of the Zambesi: poems from South Africa.  
 London, New York, Toronto, Abelard-Schuman [1966].   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Introduction by William Plomer.   Illustrated by John Lawrence.     $30.00

42007.   Butler, Guy.     Stranger to Europe: poems 1939-1949.  
 Capetown, A.  A.  Balkema, 1952.   Fine in original limp orange cloth.   First edition.   South African poet's first book.   40 pp.     $35.00

42008.   Butler, Guy.     Stranger to Europe.   With additional poems.  
 Capetown, Amsterdam, A.  A.  Balkema, 1960.   Upper corners bumped, otherwise near fine in orange cloth.   Augmented edition of author's first book (first edition 1952).   79 pp.     $25.00

42010.   Bynner, Witter.     Selected poems.  
 New York, Knopf, 1936.   Fine, without dust jacket.   Dummy of the published book containing only the first ten pages.   Not described in Lindsay's Witter Bynner bibliography.   Black cloth, the author's signature in gold on the front cover, the title, author, and publisher in gold on the back cover.     $50.00

42011.   Cabell, James Branch.     Ballads from the hidden way.  
 New York, Crosby Gaige, 1928.   Quarter cloth and decorated paper boards.   Corners rubbed, otherwise fine.   First edition.   One of 831 signed copies.     $75.00

42012.   Callow, Philip.     Bare wires.  
 [London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1972.   Fine in lightly dust jacket with a closed tear on the front panel and lightly chipped along the top edge.   First edition.     $15.00

42013.   Callow, Philip.     Woman with a poet.  
 [Frizinghall, Bradford] Rivelin Press, 1983.   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   Of 516 copies, one of 26 lettered copies signed by the author.     $30.00

40664. Campbell, David.  The branch of Dodona and other poems: 1969-1970.   
[Sydney] Angus and Robertson [1970]. Very good in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket. First edition. Australian author.   $25.00

40666. Campbell, David.  Selected poems, 1942-1968.   
[Sydney] Angus & Robertson [1968]. Ink markings on pages 75-104, presumably by a reviewer. Otherwise fine in rubbed dust jacket. First edition.   $15.00

42016.   Campbell, Roy.     Talking bronco.  
 Chicago, Henry Regnery, 1956.   Boards lightly darkened at the edges, otherwise fine in dust jacket with two short closed tears on the back panel.   First American edition.     $20.00

41409.   A Canadian anthology (Poems from The Fiddlehead; 1945-1959).  
Fredericton, N.   B.   , 1961.   Fine in unevenly faded red wrappers.   Fall 1961, number 50.   Preface by Fred Cogswell.   $35.00

42020.   Canzoneri, Robert.     Watch us pass.  
 [n.p.] Ohio State University Press [c1968].   Fine in very lightly chipped dust jacket.   First edition.     $25.00

42021.   Cardiff, Gladys.     To frighten a storm: poems.  
 Port Townsend, Copper Canyon Press [c1976].   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   Author's first published book.   One of 1,000 copies.   American Indian author.     $35.00

42022.   Carlile, Henry.     Running lights: poems.  
 Port Townsend, Washington, Dragon Gate [c1981].   Fine in a lightly rubbed dust jacket shorter than the book and with a light paperclip mark on the front panel.   First edition.   Blurbs by Dave Smith, William Meredith.     $25.00

42023.   Carmer, Carl.     French Town, a book of poems.  
 New Orleans, Quarter's Book Shop [c1928].   Dust jacket over stiff paper covers.   Book-plate on the inside front cover, lightly bumped at the corners, otherwise fine in dust jacket soiled and with wear at the head and tail of the backstrip.   First edition.   Signed on the half-title by the author and the artist, Frederick Hicks.   One of 500 copies.   Author's first book of verse.     $50.00

42024.   Carmer, Carl.     Taps is not enough.  
 New York, Henry Holt [c1945].   Fine in chipped, internally reinforced dust jacket with the price inked out on the front flap.   Second printing.   Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, Sept.  1945.     $30.00

42025.   Carpenter, William.     The hours of morning, poems 1976-79.  
 Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia [1981].   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   An Associated Writing Programs Award Series winner.   Foreword by Maxine Kumin.     $30.00

42026.   Carrier, Constance.     The angled road.  
 Chicago, Swallow Press [c1973].   Copyright deposit copy.   One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes.   This copy not selected for the Library's collections.   Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps.   Fine in lightly chipped dust jacket.   First edition.     $25.00

42028.   Carrier, Warren.     Toward Montebello.  
 New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1966].   Fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers.   First edition, wrappered.   Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For Tom-- / collegian & friend / Warren".     $15.00

42029.   Carroll, James.     Forbidden disappointments: poems.  
 New York, Paramus, Toronto, Paulist Press [c1974].   Browning on the backstrip and the edges of the rear wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers.   First edition, wrappered.   Blurbs by Allen Tate, X.  J.  Kennedy, Daniel Berrigan, George Starbuck.   Author's first book of verse.   Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "Stacy, / I hope this birthday brings to you the happiness, it did for me.   May the future continue in that happiness and joy for each and both of us.   Peace my friend, Jim / 9-22-75".     $25.00

42031.   Carroll, Paul.     Odes.  
 Chicago, Big Table Publishing Company [c1969].   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Author's first book of verse.     $25.00

42032.   Carruth, Hayden.     Asphalt Georgics.  
 [New York] New Directions [c1985].   Very fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Review copy with review material laid in.     $35.00

42034.   Carruth, Hayden.     From snow and rock, from chaos.  
 [London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1973.   Bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with a few nicks.   First English edition.     $25.00

42035.   Carruth, Hayden.     Nothing for tigers, poems 1959-1964.  
 New York, The Macmillan Company [c1965].   Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear.   First edition.     $50.00

42036.   Carruth, Hayden.     The selected poetry.  
 New York, Macmillan [c1985].   Copyright deposit copy.   One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes.   This copy not selected for the Library's collections.  Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps.   Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a few small chips and closed tears.   First edition.     $25.00

42039.   Carver, Raymond.     Where water comes together with other water: poems.  
 New York, Random House [c1985].   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.     $75.00

NEXT  . . . ->



Other poetry catalogs:

  • A through G
  • H through Z
  • Australian and New Zealand Poets
  • Afro-American, Caribbean, Black African Poets
  • Irish and Anglo-Irish Poets
  • Contemporary Scottish Poets
  • Canadian Poets

    Return to   Home



    To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

    OR, send an email message to matheson@boo.net
    or phone 301/718-7911

    Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage is billed at $5.00 for the first book and $1 for each additional book, sent USPS Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 5% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: February 16, 2008

    Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net
    Return to HomePage